Southern New England

       Irish      

Home ] Up ] Families ] Miscellany ] Obituaries ] Photo Album ] Site Map & Index ]

 

1875 New Bedford, MA City Directory

Year Surname Given Occupation/Business & Location   Address
1875

Auliffe

Dennis

weaver

boards

345 Purchase

1875

Bannon

Patrick

stonemason

house

269 South Water

1875

Barrett

Bartholomew

laborer

house

75 South Water

1875

Barrett

Catherine Mrs.

 

house

5 Chancery

1875

Barrett

Henry

works Wamsutta Mills

house

Washburn n. Acushnet avenue

1875

Barrett

James

laborer

house

105 South Front

1875

Barrett

Jeremiah

porter Macomber & Bro.

house

18 Sears court

1875

Barrett

John

painter 25 Center

house

14 County

1875

Barrett

John

 

house

rear 322 Purchase

1875

Barrett

John 

(Barrett & Carroll) tea dealers 299 Purchase

house

320 Purchase

1875

Barrett

Richard

laborer

house

55 Mechanics lane

1875

Barrett & Carroll 

(John Barrett and John Carroll) tea dealers 299 Purchase  

 

1875

Boyle

Daniel

laborer

house

Penniman

1875

Boyle

Hugh

laborer

house

Penniman

1875

Boyle

Neil

laborer

house

Campbell n. Emerson

1875

Boyle

Patrick P.

laborer

house

18 Oak

1875

Boyle

Thomas

watchman Mt. Washington Glass Works

house

109 South Front

1875

Brady

John E.

mariner

boards

3 Maxfield

1875

Brady

Philip

laborer N.B. Cordage Co.

boards

24 Ash

1875

Brady

Thomas

teamster E.P. Haskell Fish Island

house

38 Foster

1875

Brannan

George

gardener

house

75 Smith

1875

Brannan

Michael

weaver

boards

2 Logan

1875

Brannan

Patrick L.

laborer

house

197 Pleasant

1875

Brannan

William

in copper works

house

Clark

1875

Brennan

Gerald

painter E.J. Kempton  

 

1875

Brennan

John

servant Parker House

boards

Parker House

1875

Brennan

Mary

widow of James

house

229 South Second

1875

Brennan

Michael L.

policeman

house

West Willis

1875

Brogan

James

servant Parker House

boards

Parker House

1875

Brown

Patrick

teamster

house

Purchase cor. Clark

1875

Buckley

Cornelius

at Rolling mill

house

145 North Third

1875

Buckley

Ellen

widow of Maurice

house

145 North Third

1875

Buckley

Esau

weaver

boards

Leach's - Cedar Grove

1875

Buckley

John

weaver

house

236 North Third

1875

Buckley

Lucy S.

widow of Dennis

house

52 County

1875

Buckley

Patrick

laborer

house

123 Smith

1875

Buckley

Thomas

rigger

house

225 Middle

1875

Burke

Ann

widow

house

188 State

1875

Burke

Caroline Mrs.

 

house

210 Middle

1875

Burke

James

laborer

house

Jenney near Court

1875

Burke

James

teamster James Duddy

house

3 Jenney

1875

Burke

John

ropemaker

house

22 Ash

1875

Burke

John

laborer

house

Jenney near Court

1875

Burke

John Mrs.

 

house

233 County

1875

Burke

Mathew

laborer

house

2 Jenney

1875

Burke

Mathew jr.

in rolling mill

house

Campbell near Emerson

1875

Burke

Michael

weaver

boards

19 Hazard Court

1875

Burke

Michael

stonecutter

house

rear 285 Purchase

1875

Burke

Patrick

weaver

boards

18 Hazard Court

1875

Burke

Tobias

laborer

house

18 Hazard Court

1875

Burns

Daniel H.

boilermaker

house

8 Sears court

1875

Burns

James

furnaceman N.B. Copper Works

house

86 Emerson

1875

Burns

Martin

stonemason

house

186 Pleasant

1875

Burns

William

in Gosnold Mills

house

146 North Second

1875

Butler

Daniel A.

carpenter

house

57 Maxfield

1875

Butler

James D. Rev.

Chaplain Port Society

house

94 South Third

1875

Butler

Katie Miss

hairdresser

house

46 Bedford

1875

Butler

Thomas A.

fishmarker 91 Third

house

over 106 Third

1875

Butler

Wm. F.

boatbuilder Willis Point

house

High n. Purchase

1875

Callahan

Catharine Mrs.

 

house

163 State

1875

Callahan

Mary

widow

house

208 South Water

1875

Callahan

William

laborer

house

184 State

1875

Calnan

Timothy

mason

house

80 Cedar

1875

Calnan

Timothy

laborer

house

Washburn

1875

Canavan

John

laborer

boards

170 Pleasant

1875

Canavan

Michael

laborer

house

170 Pleasant

1875

Canavan

Patrick H.

refiner N.B. Copper Works

house

170 Pleasant

1875

Canavan

William

shoemaker

house

North Third opp. Pearl

1875

Cannavan

John

laborer

house

15 Austin court

1875

Cannavan

Joseph

weaver

house

rear 1 Purchase

1875

Cannavan

Joseph

weaver

boards

195 State

1875

Cannavan

Patrick

assistant city marshal

house

158 Kempton

1875

Canny

David

tailor

house

24 School

1875

Canny

Edward

laborer

house

Purchase cor. Penniman

1875

Canty

James F.

in cotton factory

boards

r. 86 North Second

1875

Canty

Mary

widow of William

house

r. 82 North Second

1875

Canty

Timothy J.

etcher 90 South Water

boards

215 South Water

1875

Carey

William S.

carriage painter Geo. L. Brownell

house

106 Fourth

1875

Carlin

Bridget Miss

 

house

61 Fifth

1875

Carlin

John

laborer

house

Delano near South Water

1875

Carney

Daniel

 

house

134 South Water

1875

Carney

Frances Mrs.

 

house

Elm corner Cedar

1875

Carney

Patrick

glassfinisher

house

277 South Water

1875

Carney

Wm. H.

lettercarrier

house

146 Mill

1875

Carroll

Henry

carpenter

house

Sullivan near Middle

1875

Carroll

James

tailor Taber Read & Co.

house

Tremont near Arnold

1875

Carroll

John

laborer

house

117 South Water

1875

Carroll

John

junk dealer 27 South Water

house

Fourth near Rockland

1875

Carroll

John 

(Barrett & Carroll) tea dealer 299 Purchase

house

320 Purchase

1875

Carroll

John

laborer

house

100 Emerson

1875

Carroll

John Jr.

 

boards

foot of Fourth

1875

Carroll

Malachi

weaver

boards

Grinnell corner Prospect

1875

Carroll

Michael

mulespinner

house

Clark

1875

Carroll

Patrick

ropermaker

house

head of Arnold

1875

Carroll

Richard

cigarmaker

house

3 Maxfield

1875

Carroll

Thomas

at chemical works

house

4 Ash

1875

Carroll

Thomas J.

currier

boards

100 Emerson

1875

Casey

Edward H.

farmer

house

Hathaway road

1875

Casey

James

laborer

house

127 Smith

1875

Casey

Lawrence L.

laborer

house

204 South Water

1875

Casey

Sarah Miss

 

house

180 Kempton

1875

Casey

Susan

widow of Edward W.

house

Hathaway road

1875

Cassidy

Patrick

bricklayer

house

Washburn

1875

Cassidy

Samuel

weaver

house

194 State

1875

Cavanaugh

Ann

widow of Francis

house

234 Middle

1875

Claflin

James E.

tinplateworker 16 North Water

house

at Fairhaven

1875

Clary

Daniel

laborer

house

Highland corner Topham

1875

Clary

Lawrence

Gosnold Mill

house

20 School

1875

Clary

William

laborer

house

Penniman

1875

Cleary

Anthony

hostler S.F. Perry

boards

68 Mechanics lane

1875

Cleary

Edward J.

clerk B.H. Waite

boards

68 Mechanics lane

1875

Cleary

Henry

molder

house

83 North Water

1875

Cleary

James

hostler S.F. Perry

house

68 Mechanics lane

1875

Coburn

Geo N.

machinist

house

77 North Third

1875

Cogan

Thomas

laborer

house

64 North

1875

Colgan

Ann

widow

house

168 Kempton

1875

Collins

Hugh

laborer

house

6 Griffin

1875

Collins

James H. Mrs.

 

house

173 Middle

1875

Collins

Jeremiah

laborer Gosnold Mills

house

Wall

1875

Collins

Joseph

weaver

house

Leach's Cedar Grove

1875

Collins

Michael

laborer

house

16 Franklin

1875

Connell

Maria Mrs.

 

house

Austin court

1875

Connelly

Ann

widow of Patrick

house

Hazard cor. State

1875

Connelly

John W.

cigarmaker

boards

117 North Water

1875

Connelly

Joseph A.

laborer

house

117 North Water

1875

Connelly

Patrick

 

house

221 Middle

1875

Connelly

Patrick

grinder

house

228 North Third

1875

Connelly

Richard

ropemaker N.B. Cordage Factory

house

165 Kempton

1875

Conners

Peter

laborer

house

5 Morgan's lane

1875

Connolly

Ellen Mrs.

 

house

2 Hall's court

1875

Conroy

Michael

laborer

house

49 Middle

1875

Considine

Ann

widow of Michael

house

Purchase cor. Penniman

1875

Considine

Michael

laborer

house

rear Acushnet av. east side

1875

Conway

Ellen

widow

house

4 Bush

1875

Conway

James S.

teamster at glass works

house

11 Bush

1875

Conway

Michael

teamster

house

115 South Water

1875

Conway

Michael

weaver

house

7 Hazard court

1875

Corish

Bridget

widow of Thomas

house

Chancery n. Court

1875

Corish

James

currier

house

225 Middle

1875

Corish

John

currier

house

99 Smith

1875

Coughlin

Jeremiah

laborer

house

95 First

1875

Cox

Delia A. Miss

 

house

39 Kempton

1875

Cox

James V.

inspector Customhouse

house

at Fairhaven

1875

Cox

Sarah C.

widow of Wm. H.

house

39 Kempton

1875

Cragen

Charles H.

rigger

house

57 Hill

1875

Cronan

Daniel

pressman E.S. Berry

house

199 Elm

1875

Cronin

Cornelius

watchman

house

1 Harrison

1875

Cronin

Mary

widow

house

136 South Water

1875

Cronin

William

harnessmaker 54 Elm

house

64 Foster

1875

Crowley

Daniel

laborer

house

15 Cedar

1875

Crowley

Dennis

laborer

house

32 No. Water

1875

Crowley

Elizabeth

widow

house

113 No. Third

1875

Crowley

Julia Miss

servant 161 County  

 

1875

Crowley

Peter

laborer

house

244 South Water

1875

Crowley

Peter jr.

printer W.F. Wheaton

boards

244 South Water

1875

Cuddey

Thomas

laborer

house

32 Wing

1875

Cuddy

Frank

laborer

boards

238 So. Second

1875

Cummings

Martin

laborer

house

Hazard near Pleasant

1875

Cummings

Thomas

laborer

house

326 Purchase

1875

Cunniff

John

laborer

boards

129 North Third

1875

Cunningham

Ann B.

widow of John

house

69 Hillman

1875

Cunningham

Daniel P.

overseer

house

91 Washington

1875

Cunningham

John

pawnbroker 76 Union

house

10 Bethel

1875

Cunningham

Ruth

widow of Robert

house

4 Chestnut

1875

Cunningham

Wm H.

fruit and vegetables 30 and 32 Union

house

67 Hillman

1875

Cunningham

Wm. J.

laborer

house

Chestnut near South

1875

Curran

Mary Mrs.

 

house

259 So. Water

1875

Curran

Michael

weaver

house

259 So. Water

1875

Dacey

Patrick

glassmaker

house

222 So. Water

1875

Dahill

Peter

laborer

house

Pleasant near Linden

1875

Daily

Michael

laborer

house

334 Purchase

1875

Daily

Patrick

Wamsutta Mills

house

Cedar Grove

1875

Daily

Patrick

shipcarpenter

house

114 Grinnell

1875

Daley

George

weaver

house

Washburn

1875

Daley

John

clerk R. Holcomb

boards

6 Spring

1875

Daly

Joseph F.

 

house

114 Grinnell

1875

DeCourcy

Timothy

currier

house

at Oak Grove Cemetery

1875

Deegan

John

carder Potomska Mills

house

262 So. Second

1875

Dehoney

Daniel

laborer

house

South cor. South First

1875

Dehoney

Joseph

carpenter

house

48 South

1875

Dehoney

Thomas H.

machinist 24 William

house

Purchase corner Franklin

1875

Dempsey

Daniel

laborer

house

17 Oak

1875

Denney

William

Potomska Mills

house

7 Rivet

1875

Desmond

Thomas

tailor 64 William

boards

8 Bethel

1875

Dever

Ellen

widow of John

house

69 1/2 South Water

1875

Dever

Patrick

tailor 8 High

house

8 High

1875

Devine

Margaret

widow of William

house

230 North Third

1875

Devine

Patrick

laborer

house

103 South Front

1875

Dewire

Edward

weaver

boards

9 Austin court

1875

Dewire

Ellen Mrs.

 

house

9 Austin court

1875

Dewire

Mary

widow

house

151 North Third

1875

Dewire 

Patrick

laborer

house

Clark

1875

Dillon

Hannah

widow

house

49 Middle

1875

Dillon

Patrick

laborer

house 

75 South Water

1875

Doherty

James

gardener

house

8 County

1875

Doherty

Thomas

ropemaker

house

Elm cor. Ash

1875

Dolan

Freelove

widow

house

New County road n. Durfee

1875

Donaghy

Joseph

laborer Cordage Factory

house

108 Maxfield

1875

Donaghy

Thomas

boot and shoe dealer- Union cor. South Water

house

155 Third

1875

Donahoe

Jeremiah

tailor Gifford & Co.

boards

Mansion House

1875

Donahue

Andrew

works N.B. Cordage Manufactory

house

95 Washington

1875

Donahue

John

laborer

house

100 South Front

1875

Donahue

Robert

ropemaker

house

Jenney near Court

1875

Donahue

Thomas

Wamsutta Mill

house

rear 326 Purchase

1875

Donlan

Hugh F.

clerk at N.B.R.R. freight office

boards

Mansion House

1875

Donnelly

Michael

laborer

house

South Front n. South

1875

Donnelly

Michael

weaver

house

Hazard cor. Pleasant

1875

Donovan

Bridget

widow of Richard

house

39 Middle

1875

Donovan

Dennis

laborer

house

rear 41 Middle

1875

Donovan

James

laborer

house

172 North Third

1875

Donovan

Lawrence

laborer

house

Hazard n. Pleasant

1875

Donovan

Nicholas

laborer

house

Hazard near Pleasant

1875

Dooley

Michael

laborer

house

Eddy's wharf

1875

Doran

James

machinist

house

rear 399 Purchase

1875

Doran

Samuel

gardener

house

17 Ash

1875

Doran Shea & Co. 

(William Doran and Henry Shea)

stonecutters 26 North Second  

 

1875

Doran

William

(Doran Shea & Co.) stonecutter 26 No. Second

house

21 Ash

1875

Dougherty

James

laborer

house

6 High

1875

Dowling

Bartholomew

weaver

house

341 Purchase

1875

Dowling

Mary Mrs.

 

boards

341 Purchase

1875

Downey

Honors Miss

 

house

195 Pleasant

1875

Downey

John

laborer in oil works Fish Island

house

77 North Second

1875

Downey

John

laborer Wamsutta Mills

house

foot of Merrimac

1875

Downey

Margaret

widow

house

5 Seneca

1875

Downey

Maurice

 

house

49 Middle

1875

Downey

Michael

in gas works

house

152 South Water

1875

Downey

Patrick

laborer

house

67 South Water

1875

Doyle

James

spinner

house

19 Austin

1875

Doyle

Terrence Mrs.

 

house

Cedar Grove

1875

Doyle

Walter

weaver

boards

Hazard cor. Pleasant

1875

Driscol

Stephen G.

(Driscol Church & Hall) grocer 60 Union

house

35 Eighth

1875

Driscoll

Daniel

laborer

house

41 Middle

1875

Driscoll

John

cardgrinder

house

Brick block Orange

1875

Driscoll

John

coachman

house

208 Union

1875

Driscoll

Mary

 

house

3 Wamsutta

1875

Driscoll

Michael

laborer

house

Purchase cor. Clark

1875

Driscoll

Patrick

skiver

boards

165 Kempton

1875

Driscoll

Patrick

works in Wamsutta Mills

house

in Brick Block Orange

1875

Driscoll

Peter M.

hairdresser 136 Union

boards

42 Fourth

1875

Driscoll

Robert

grocer 311 Purchase

house

311 Purchase

1875

Driscoll

Timothy

machinist

boards

399 Purchase

1875

Duff

David

jobwagon 113 North Third

house

113 North Third

1875

Duff

James H.

cook

house

15 1/2 Cannon

1875

Duffee

John

cooper

house

10 Emerson

1875

Dufficy

John

carder

boards

341 Purchase

1875

Dufficy

Richard

in copper works

house

334 Purchase

1875

Duffy

Edward

gardener

house

13 Ash

1875

Duffy

John

cooper

house

10 Emerson

1875

Duffy

Patrick

machinist Wamsutta Mills

house

234 North Third

1875

Dugan

Catherine

widow of Patrick

house

22 Walnut

1875

Dugan

David

gardener 134 County

house

Clinton n. Cottage

1875

Dugan

James

teamster

house

22 Walnut

1875

Dugan

Michael

laborer

house

22 Walnut

1875

Dugan

Thomas

laborer

house

Washburn n. Acushnet av.

1875

Duggan

Edward

teamster

house

64 Prospect

1875

Dunn

John

laborer

house

40 Middle

1875

Dunn

John

laborer

house

West Middle n. Emerson

1875

Dunn

Oliver J.

cigarmaker

house

Grinnell n. Dartmouth

1875

Dwyer

James M.

rigger

house

Ash near Clinton

1875

Dwyer

Patrick

laborer

house

Seneca

1875

Eagan

John B.

works Wamsutta Mills

house

6 Willis

1875

English

Michael

boatman

house

54 Brick Block Orange

1875

Ennis

Patrick H.

tailor

house

56 Chestnut

1875

Ennis

Thomas

laborer

house

56 Chestnut

1875

Fagin

Bernard C.

glassmaker Mt. Wash. Glass Works  

 

1875

Fagin

John

glassmaker Mt. Wash. Glass Works

house

115 South Water

1875

Fagin

Julian

pickerhand

house

44 Brick Block Orange

1875

Fagin

Patrick

glassmaker Mr. Wash. Glass Works

house

216 South Water

1875

Fagin

Patrick H.

glassmaker Mt. Wash. Glass Works

house

178 So. Second

1875

Fallon

Ann

widow of Thomas

house

72 Middle

1875

Fallon

Bridget

widow

house

4 Maxfield

1875

Fanning

Ellen

widow of John

house

234 County

1875

Fanning

James

in cotton mill

house

134 South Water

1875

Farley

Peter

weaver

house

foot of Cedar Grove

1875

Farrell

Mary

widow of Cornelius

house

300 County

1875

Fay

James

variety store 249 South Water

house

249 South Water

1875

Finlan

Dennis

teamster

house

74 First

1875

Finn

Michael

laborer

house

23 Austin

1875

Finnell

Margaret

widow of Patrick

house

16 Hazard Court

1875

Finnell

Mary

widow of Michael

house

Purchase near Penniman

1875

Fitzgerald

James

laborer

house

West Willis near Emerson

1875

Fitzgerald

Mary

widow

house

155 State

1875

Fitzgerald

William

laborer

house

Clark

1875

Flaherty

Matthew

glassmaker

house

103 South Front

1875

Flaherty

Michael

skiver

boards

165 Kempton

1875

Flaherty

Thomas

laborer

house

11 First

1875

Fleming

Richard

spinner

house

11 Austin court

1875

Flood

George

flagman

house

41 Middle

1875

Flynn

John

laborer

house

Ash near Morgan

1875

Flynn

Lucinda A.

widow of Edmund

house

Hazard near Pleasant

1875

Flynn

Martin

mason

boards

Pearl cor. North Third

1875

Flynn

Michael

laborer

house

Penniman

1875

Flynn

Peter Y.

carpenter

house

69 Third

1875

Fogarty

Edmund

shipcarpenter

house

182 South Second

1875

Floan

Margaret Miss

 

house

2 Robeson

1875

Foley

Edward

machinist Wamsutta Mills

house

Penniman near Purchase

1875

Foley

Joanna Mrs.

 

house

345 Purchase

1875

Foley

William F.

greasecollector

house

345 Purchase

1875

Furlong

James E.

carriagepainter

house

178 North Third

1875

Furlong

Matthew T.

engineer

house

Washburn near Acushnet avenue

1875

Furlong

Thomas

baggage master N.B.R.R.

boards

178 North Third

1875

Gallagher

Ann

widow of Thomas

house

24 Ash

1875

Gallagher

James

in glassworks

boards

109 So. Front

1875

Gallagher

Neal

tailor

boards

51 First

1875

Gallagher

Patrick

glasscutter

house

109 South Front

1875

Galligan

John

laborer

house

9 Durfee

1875

Garraghty

Martin

laborer

house

Summer corner Smith

1875

Gillick

Peter

grocer 105 South Water

house

105 South Water

1875

Gilligan

Arthur E.

secondhand Wamsutta Mills

house

299 Purchase

1875

Gleason

Dennis

laborer Eureka Flour Mills

house

39 Middle

1875

Gleason

Ellen

widow of Andrew

house

234 County

1875

Gleason

James

spinner Potomska Mills

house

So. Front corner Rivet

1875

Glennon

John

laborer Gosnold Mills

house

3 Seneca

1875

Gorman

William

 

house

126 South Water

1875

Griffin

Richard

waiter Parker House

boards

Parker House

1875

Griffin

William

Laborer

house

126 Kempton

1875

Haggerty

John

laborer Wamsutta MIlls

house

ft. Washburn

1875

Haley

Patrick

tailor

house

52 Parker

1875

Haley

Patrick

saloon 8 Pearl

house

198 North Third

1875

Hanlon

Mary

widow of Matthew

house

12 Merrimac

1875

Hannan

Henry

carriagetrimmer

boards

49 Middle

1875

Hannan

James

pressman M.C. Swift

house

49 Middle

1875

Hannan

John

clerk 51 Union

boards

49 Middle

1875

Hannan

Richard

clerk 51 Union

boards

49 Middle

1875

Hanrahan

David

 

house

9 Cedar

1875

Harrington

Augustus P.

farmer

house

Head of the River

1875

Harrington

Cornelius

carpenter

house

300 County

1875

Harrington

Cornelius

stonecutter 26 North Second

house

227 North Third

1875

Harrington

Cornelius

laborer

house

rear 78 Linden

1875

Harrington

Daniel

laborer

house

4 Austin

1875

Harrington

Dennis

laborer

house

139 North Third

1875

Harrington

Francis H.W.

painter

house

144 No. Second

1875

Harrington

Henry F.

supt. of public schools; office basement City Hall

house

Court cor. No. Orchard

1875

Harrington

James

laborer

house

130 South First

1875

Harrington

Jeremiah

laborer

house

Penniman

1875

Harrington

Jeremiah

boot and shoemaker 192 North Third

house

Merrimac near North Third

1875

Harrington

Jeremiah

in Copper Works

house

Washburn

1875

Harrington

John

laborer

house

77 South Water

1875

Harrington

John

laborer

house

4 Turner's court

1875

Harrington

John

laborer

house

7 Willis

1875

Harrington

John Jr.

 

house

5 Campbell

1875

Harrington

Margaret

 

house

4 Wamsutta

1875

Harrington

Mary

widow of Patrick

house

Seneca

1875

Harrington

Timothy

laborer

house

16 Franklin

1875

Harrington

Timothy

laborer

house

116 Hillman

1875

Haughey

John

laborer

house

Parker near Emerson

1875

Healey

Charles H.

shoemaker

boards

57 Washington

1875

Healey

John

blockmaker

house

57 Washington

1875

Healey

William F.

carriagetrimmer

boards

115 South Water

1875

Healy

Edwin

foreman John A. Gifford

house

14 County

1875

Healy

Thomas F.

harnessmaker Jesse Allen

boards

155 Purchase

1875

Hennessey

Timothy

laborer

house

6 High

1875

Herlihy

Jeremiah

 

house

Hazard near County

1875

Hernon

John

molder

house

96 South Second

1875

Hernon

Peter

laborer

house

96 South Second

1875

Heron

J. Thomas

shoenailer

house

2 Willis

1875

Heron

Patrick

weaver

house

Hazard near Pleasant

1875

Hickey

John

laborer

house

East Delano

1875

Hickey

Michael A.

junkdealer

house

east of Delano near South Front

1875

Higgins

Alva M.

physician 84 Mill

house

84 Mill

1875

Higgins

Thomas

laborer

house

West Willis near Emerson

1875

Higgins

William T.

machinist

house

2 1/2 Austin

1875

Hogan

Jeremiah

works N.B. Cordage Co.

house

24 Ash

1875

Hogan

Thomas

cardstripper

boards

289 South Second

1875

Holland

Jeremiah

marbleworker

house

122 South Front

1875

Horan

John

master mariner

house

104 Arnold

1875

Hughes

Mary

widow of Thomas

house

250 Purchase

1875

Hughes

Michael

roller Gosnold Mills

house

148 No. Second

1875

Hurley

Patrick

laborer Gosnold Mills

house

6 Merrimac

1875

Hurley

William

laborer Gosnold Mills

house

Seneca

1875

Hurleyhee

Patrick

stonecutter

house

Acushnet avenue near Cedar Grove

1875

Hylan

Patrick

laborer N.B. Copper Works

house

Pleasant near County

1875

Hynes

John

laborer

house

22 Ash

1875

Ivers

Samuel

merchant

house

52 School

1875

Judge

James

laborer

house

69 Smith

1875

Kane

Charles H.

grocer

boards

Ash near Arnold

1875

Kane

Dennis

laborer

house

128 Grinnell

1875

Kane

George B.

 

house

210 North Third

1875

Kane

Felix

laborer

house

67 Mechanics lane

1875

Kane

James

bookbinder

house

127 Grinnell

1875

Kane

James

N.B. Copper Works

house

154 Pleasant

1875

Kane

James E.

bookbinder Collins & Allen

boards

127 Grinnell

1875

Kane

Michael

in Glass Works

house

South Third

1875

Kane

Michael

in Copper Works

boards

345 Purchase

1875

Kane

Patrick

gardener

house

127 Grinnell

1875

Kane

Patrick 2d

glasscutter

house

41 Wing

1875

Kane

Sarah Mrs.

 

house

Arch corner Arnold

1875

Kane

Thomas E.

private watchman Thayer & Judd

house

Lindsay near Kempton

1875

Kavanaugh

Edward

 

house

37 County

1875

Kavanaugh

Edward Jr.

clerk

boards

37 County

1875

Kealy

Ann

widow of John

house

83 North Second

1875

Keane

Michael J.

glasscutter Mount Washington Glass Works

house

135 Third

1875

Keating

John C.

laborer

house

246 South Water

1875

Keenan

Thomas

works Wamsutta Mills

house

4 Hazard ct.

1875

Keenan

William

in Copper Works

house

182 Pleasant

1875

Keirnan

James

 

house

180 North Third

1875

Keirnan

John

gasmaker

house

208 South Water

1875

Kelleher

Daniel

clerk 19 North Front

house

186 Purchase

1875

Kelley

Amasa

 

house

76 Third

1875

Kelley

Amdrewn

weaver

boards

19 Hazard Court

1875

Kelley

Ann H.

widow of Henry C.

house

74 Third

1875

Kelly

Asa H.

cooper

house

80 Hillman

1875

Kelley

A. Lilly

pressman Standard Office

boards

8 Campbell

1875

Kelley

Caleb R.

master Mariner

house

209 Purchase

1875

Kelley

Charles

picture dealer

house

27 Third

1875

Kelley

Charles H.

shoemaker

house

22 Wing

1875

Kelley

Charles S.

(S.P. Burt & Co.) banker and broker 43 North Water

house

74 Third

1875

Kelley

Cyrenius

shipwright

house

81 Third

1875

Kelley

David S.

painter

house

61 North Third

1875

Kelley

Edmund Rev.

 

house

Cedar corner Middle

1875

Kelley

Eleazer

laborer

house

Harrison near Oak

1875

Kelley

Elihu C.

master mariner

house

112 Grinnell

1875

Kelley

Ezra

watch oil manufacturer

house

Mt. Pleasant corner Mt. Vernon

1875

Kelley

George S.

watchmaker and jeweler 102 Union

house

66 Third

1875

Kelley

Gustavus

clerk 22 Union

boards

26 Kempton

1875

Kelley

Henry W.

in gas works

house

Rockland near Fourth

1875

Kelley

James

weaver

boards

19 Hazard Court

1875

Kelley

James S.

watchmaker 83 Union

house

11 Lincoln

1875

Kelley

John

cooper

house

183 South Water

1875

Kelley

Lawrence

in Glass Works  

 

1875

Kelley

Mary J.

 

house

68 Mill

1875

Kelley

Rebecca

widow

house

6 Maxfield

1875

Kelley

Sarah H. Miss

teacher Plainville school

boards

D.G. Wilson's Plainville

1875

Kelley

Sarah W.

widow

house

69 Mill

1875

Kelley

Wilbur

master mariner

house

13 County

1875

Kelley

Wm B.

clerk 83 Union

boards

11 Lincoln

1875

Kelley

William H.

master mariner

house

92 Washington

1875

Kelley

Wm. L.

jeweler 106 Union

house

36 Fourth

1875

Kelly

Peter

servant

house

41 North Sixth

1875

Kenealy

Bartholomew

laborer Eureka Mills

house

37 Water

1875

Kennedy

Charles D.

clerk 296 Purchase

boards

296 Purchase

1875

Kennedy

John

spinner

house

5 Austin

1875

Kennedy

John

glassmaker

boards

222 South Water

1875

Kennedy

John C.

clerk Mt. Washington Glass Works

boards

149 South First

1875

Kennedy

Mathew

clerk 5 South Water

house

187 South Second

1875

Kennedy

Michael F.

cooper Hastings & Co.

house

149 South First

1875

Kennedy

Patrick J.

cooper

house

6 Borden

1875

Kennedy

Thomas

coachman

house

197 Elm

1875

Kenney

Daniel

tailor 38 Union

house

24 School

1875

Kenney

Edward

laborer

house

New County road near Potter

1875

Kenney

Frank

machinist

house

93 Linden

1875

Kenney

John

mariner

house

125 South First

1875

Kiley

Mathew

laborer

boards

184 State

1875

Kiley

Patrick

jobber in card room

house

1 Austin court

1875

Killigrew

Daniel

boot and shoemaker 15 Fourth

house

76 North Third

1875

Kilpatrick

Robert

mariner

house

58 Grinnell

1875

Kirwin

Edward J.

mariner

house

101 South Sixth

1875

Kirwin

Edward J.

gasfitter T.J. Gifford

boards

165 Kempton

1875

Kirwin

James

cooper

house

101 South Sixth

1875

Kirwin

Patrick

ropemaker

house

165 Kempton

1875

Kneally

B.

laborer Eureka Flour Mills

house

37 So. Water

1875

Lahey

John

ropemaker N.B. Cordage Co.

house

Elm near Chancery

1875

Lahey

John H.

ropemaker N.B. Cordage Co.

boards

John Lahey's - Elm

1875

Lahey

Thomas

shoemaker

house

Elm corner Emerson

1875

Lanergan

James

laborer Fish Island

house

83 So. Water

1875

Lanigan

James

laborer

house

40 Middle

1875

Lanigan

John

laborer

boards

20 Middle

1875

Larkin

Edward J.

framepolisher

boards

James Larkin's - Penniman

1875

Larkin

James

gasworks

house

Penniman corner State

1875

Leahy

David

laborer

boards

72 Middle

1875

Leary

Cornelius

laborer

house

127 No. Third

1875

Leary

Daniel

laborer

house

121 South Front

1875

Leary

Dennis

laborer

house

65 1/2 Prospect

1875

Leary

Edward

painter

house

65 1/2 Prospect

1875

Leary

Elizabeth

widow of Daniel

house

74 First

1875

Leary

Hannah Mrs.

 

house

7 Willis

1875

Lee

James

weaver

boards

177 State

1875

Lee

John C.

soapmaker M.F. Whittemore

house

29 First

1875

Lee

Michael

hairdresser 244 Purchase

house

311 Purchase

1875

Lee

Patrick

laborer

house

220 North Third

1875

Lee

Thomas

stonemason

house

304 County

1875

Lee

Thomas

hairdresser 244 Purchase

boards

220 North Third

1875

Lee

William

mason

house

Cedar cor. North

1875

Loughlan

James

laborer

boards

3 Jenney

1875

Lowney

Dennis

laborer

house

Clark

1875

Lowney

John

secondhand Wamsutta Mills

house

Cedar Grove

1875

Lynch

Edward

laborer

house

115 Fifth

1875

Lynch

James

laborer

house

130 South Second

1875

Lynch

John

painter

house

250 Purchase

1875

Lynch

Peter

horseshoer Brownell Ashley & Co.

house

90 South Second

1875

Lynch

Thomas E.

carpenter

boards

115 Fifth

1875

Lyons

James

liquordealer

house

4 School

1875

Lyons

James M.

merchant hard ware

house

Acushnet av.

1875

Lyons

James P.

compositor 92 Union

house

Acushnet av.

1875

Lyons

John

baker

house

118 South Water

1875

Madden

Edward

carriagewasher

boards

11 North Second

1875

Madden

John

tailor 93 South Water

house

93 South Water

1875

Madden

Richard

laborer

house

Washburn n. Acushnet av.

1875

Magarry

Patrick

bricklayer

house

6 Merrimac

1875

Magee

Andrew

 

house

Acushnet avenue

1875

Magill

John J.

laborer Atlantic wharf

house

106 So. Front

1875

Mague

Frank A.

Wamsutta Mills

boards

299 Purchase

1875

Mahoney

James

tinplateworker 101 Third

boards

3 Bush

1875

Mahoney

Jeremiah

furnaceman N.B. Copper Works

house

Purchase near Penniman

1875

Mahoney

Jeremiah

laborer

house

4 Bush

1875

Mahoney

Michael

laborer

house

Washburn n. Acushnet av.

1875

Mahoney

Timothy E.

plumber Gifford & Allen

boards

Daniel Sullivan's - Penniman

1875

Maley

Edward

in Glass Works  

 

1875

Malone

William

spinner

house

289 South Second

1875

Maloney

Thomas

laborer

house

51 Smith

1875

Maloney

William

plumber Wamsutta Mills

house

35 Austin

1875

Maloy

Margaret

widow of Patrick

house

124 South First

1875

Maloy

Martin

mastermariner

house

171 Pleasant

1875

Manning

James

spinner N.B. Cordage Factory

house

Elm corner Chancery

1875

Mara

James C.

dentist 25 Pleasant

house

at Fairhaven

1875

Marley

John

in Glass Works  

 

1875

Marney

Andrew

servant Parker House

boards

Parker House

1875

Maroney

Michael

machinist

house

Washburn

1875

Marr

William J.

harnessmaker 204 Purchase

house

206 Purchase

1875

Marra

John

mariner

house

59 Grinnell

1875

Marra

Joseph

mariner

house

59 Grinnell

1875

Mather

John

saloon 184 North Third

house

184 North Third

1875

McAfee

James

teamster James Duddy

house

51 Court

1875

McAfee

John

nursery Dartmouth Street and foreign and domestic fruits 75 Union

house

42 School

1875

McAfee

John K.

salesman

house

42 School

1875

McAndrew

Sarah Miss

fancy goods 261 So. Water

house

261 So. Water

1875

McAvoy

James

spinner

house

rear 90 Linden

1875

McBay

Robert

laborer Wamsutta Mills

house

Washburn near Acushnet avenue

1875

McBride

Charles

shoemaker

boards

75 North Second

1875

McBride

Henry

shoecutter

boards

75 North Second

1875

McCabe

Benjamin F.

at Morse Twist Drill Works

house

73 South Sixth

1875

McCabe

John

heater Gosnold Mills

house

Seneca

1875

McCafferty

Ann

widow

house

Washburn

1875

McCann

George

laborer

house

7 High

1875

McCarthy

Joanna

widow

house

Penniman

1875

McCarthy

Mary

widow

house

39 Middle

1875

McCarthy

Michael

laborer Wamsutta Mills

house

Cedar Grove

1875

McCarthy

Mortimer

laborer

house

7 Durfee

1875

McCarthy

Timothy

weaver Wamsutta Mills

house

4 Wamsutta

1875

McCarty

Daniel

laborer

house

Penniman 

1875

McCarty

Daniel

laborer

boards

Penniman near State

1875

McCarty

Daniel

laborer

house

Washburn

1875

McCarty

John

laborer N.B.R.R.

house

Penniman c. State

1875

McCarty

John

weaver

house

189 State

1875

McCauley

John B.

spinner

house

231 South Water

1875

McCauley

John J.

harnessmaker W.H. Willis

house

42 Summer

1875

McCluskey

Henry

ropemaker

house

221 Middle

1875

McCluskey

John J.

laborer

boards

221 Middle

1875

McCoen

Betsey Miss

 

house

87 Walden

1875

McCollum

Grace

widow of James

house

Washburn near Acushnet avenue

1875

McCormack

John

laborer

house

14 Lindsay

1875

McCosker

James

laborer

house

8 Third

1875

McCrearey

Alexander

clerk

house

186 North Third

1875

McCreasy

Alexander F.

clerk 311 Purchase

house

198 North Third

1875

McCreve

Robert

weaver

boards

Pearl cor. North Third

1875

McCue

John

stonecutter O. Manchester

house

197 Elm

1875

McCue

John J.

glasscutter

house

111 Fifth

1875

McCulloch

Robert

watchman Wamsutta Mills

house

164 Pleasant

1875

McCulloch

William

carpenter

house

56 First

1875

McCollough

John

junkdealer 19 North Front

house

186 Purchase

1875

McCullough

Michael F.

clerk 19 North Front

house

219 County

1875

McCullough

Patrick

junkstore 17 and 19 Front

house

14 Bethel

1875

McDermott

Catherine

widow of James

house

21 Morgan's lane

1875

McDermott

John

in glass works

house

21 Morgan's lane

1875

McDermott

John

painter

boards

341 Purchase

1875

McDermott

Michael

laborer

house

11 Allen

1875

McDermott

Thomas

glassworks

house

21 Morgan's lane

1875

McDermott

Thomas E.

glasscutter Mount Wash. Glass Works  

 

1875

McDonald

Annie E. Miss

 

house

56 Summer

1875

McDonald

Collin McK.

 

house

285 Purchase

1875

McDonald

Evan C.

shoefitter

boards

285 Purchase

1875

McDonald

Hugh

laborer

house

Eddy's wharf

1875

McDonald

Hugh Jr.

blacksmith

house

27 Union

1875

McDonald

John

in Gosnold Mills

house

186 No. Third

1875

McDonald

John

laborer

house

South First n. Delano

1875

McDonald

John

shoecutter

house

106 Hillman

1875

McDonald

John J.

cooper

house

145 South First

1875

McDonald

Patrick

teamster Eureka Flour Mills

house

Morgan's lane

1875

McDonald

Thomas

laborer

house

Eddy's wharf

1875

McDonald

Thomas

gardener John McAfee  

 

1875

McDonald

Thomas A.

miller

house

285 Purchase

1875

McDonald

Thomas F.

blacksmith

boards

207 So. Water

1875

McEleny

Bridget

widow

house

198 Elm

1875

McEleny

Cormack

varnisher

house

116 Maxfield

1875

McEleny

Thomas R.

tanner

boards

198 Elm

1875

McElhone

Mary Miss

 

house

Parker near New County road

1875

McFarland

Albert B.

boatman

boards

184 Purchase

1875

McFarland

Seth

shipcarpenter

house

foot of North

1875

McFarland

Seth D.

shipcarpenter

house

48 Middle

1875

McFarlane

Archibald

blacksmith

house

263 So. Water

1875

McFarlin

Alexander B.

carpenter

house

Willis corner Summer

1875

McFarlin

James

job wagon First cor. Union

house

67 Smith

1875

McFarlin

Stephen W.

grocer 150 Kempton

house

152 Kempton

1875

McFarlin

William J.

clerk

house

150 Kempton

1875

McGee

Robert L.

ropemaker

house

181 North

1875

McGee

Thomas

horse shoer Brownell Ashley & Co.

house

South Chancery near Court

1875

McGill

Mrs.

 

house

rear 226 Middle

1875

McGinnis

Thomas

hostler S.F. Perry & Son

 

 

1875

McGlinn

John

laborer

house

Seneca

1875

McGowen

Peter

weaver

boards

304 Purchase

1875

McGrath

Catherine

widow

house

1 Austin court

1875

McGrath

John

laborer

boards

1 Austin court

1875

McGrath

Lawrence

merchant tailor and gents' furnishing goods 66 Purchase

house

58 Summer

1875

McGrath

Michael

weaver

boards

1 Austin court

1875

McGuire

James

blacksmith

house

47 First

1875

McHugh

Hugh

gilder 72 No. Water

house

10 Bethel

1875

McIntire

Mark H.

cutter J. Richmond & son 21 North Water

house

21 Chestnut

1875

McKee

Hugh

sailmaker Front corner Union

boards

8 Bethel

1875

McKenna

James

in Glass Works  

 

1875

McKenna

John

glassmaker

house

rear 63 First

1875

McKenna

Patrick

works Wamsutta Mills

house

rear 316 Purchase

1875

McKenney

Daniel

baker D.T. Snell

boards

1 Paul's court

1875

McKenney

James

laborer

house

206 South Second

1875

McKenney

James Jr.

glassmaker

boards

106 South Second

1875

McKenney

James F.

sexton Catholic Church

house

124 Maxfield

1875

McKenney

Sarah

widow of Patrick

house

1 Hall court

1875

McLaughlin

James

baker D.A. Snell

house

3 Jenney

1875

McMahon

Lawrence S. Rev.

pastor St. Mary's Church - Fifth

house

96 Hillman

1875

McMahon

Owen

currier

boards

Patrick Carroll's - head of Arnold

1875

McMahon

Rose A. Miss

 

house

96 Hilllman

1875

McManas

James

laborer

house

154 State

1875

McManas

John L.

glasscutter

house

31 Sherman

1875

McManas

Owen

glassworks

house

59 South Second

1875

McNamara

Stephen

laborer

house

Wall

1875

McNeil

George

private watchman N.B. Flour Mill

house

90 Smith

1875

McNeil

Michael

rigger

house

South Second corner Division

1875

McNulty

Ann

widow of Peter

house

128 First

1875

McNulty

Francis

in Glass Works

boards

128 So. First

1875

McNulty

James C.

cigarmaker 64 Union

house

12 Bethel

1875

McNulty

Patrick

in Glass Works

boards

128 First

1875

McNulty

Thomas

in Glass Works

boards

128 First

1875

McWhinie

John

laborer

house

Morgan Lane

1875

Meagher

Joanna

widow of Patrick

house

13 Merrimac

1875

Meagher

John

painter O.E. Gifford

house

57 So. Second

1875

Meagher

William T.

salesman 70 William

boards

57 So. Second

1875

Meehan

Daniel

polisher

boards

102 South Third

1875

Meney

Thomas J.

city watchman

house

Third n. Delano

1875

Monaghan

Ellen M.

widow of Martin D.

house

216 South Water

1875

Monyar

Bridget

widow

house

rear 250 Purchase

1875

Moody

Thomas

overseer Wamsutta Mills

house

Ashland near Linden

1875

Moran

Francis

laborer

house

83 Maxfield

1875

Moran

Jeremiah

in flour mill

house

12 Walnut

1875

Moran

Michael J.

clerk Pierce & Bushnell

boards

12 Walnut

1875

Moriarty

Joseph

painter 9 No. Water

house

107 So. Front

1875

Moriarty

Thomas

laborer

house

197 So. Front

1875

Moriarty

Timothy

laborer

house

197 So. Front

1875

Morris

Frank J.

cooper T. Hersom

house

116 First

1875

Morris

James

mariner

house

116 First

1875

Morris

James

weaver

house

Washburn

1875

Morris

James

mariner

house

105 So. Front

1875

Morrissey

William

pressman Allen & Hunt

house

36 So. Second

1875

Muldoon

Christopher

laborer

house

16 Cannon

1875

Mullins

Dennis

Gosnold Mill

house

Merrimac

1875

Mulroy

Ann Miss

 

house

rear 326 Purchase

1875

Mulroy

James

spinner

house

193 State

1875

Murphy

Cornelius H.

laborer

house

177 South Second

1875

Murphy

Cornelius J.

hackdriver 24 South Second

house

16 Cannon

1875

Murphy

Daniel C.

laborer

house

16 Austin court

1875

Murphy

Dennis

spinner

house

161 North Third

1875

Murphy

Dennis F.

framepolisher

boards

Dennis Murphy's

1875

Murphy

Edward

slippermaker rear 139 North Third

house

rear 139 North Third

1875

Murphy

Francis

laborer N.B. Copper Works

house

County

1875

Murphy

James

laborer Hastings & Co.

house

4 Harrison

1875

Murphy

James

laborer

house

rear 250 Purchase

1875

Murphy

Jeremiah

shoemaker

boards

182 Pleasant

1875

Murphy

John

laborer

house

Cedar Grove

1875

Murphy

John

laborer

house

10 High

1875

Murphy

John E.

carpenter

house

182 Pleasant

1875

Murphy

John H.

blacksmith G.L. Brownell

boards

42 South Second

1875

Murphy

John J.

carriagesmith Geo. L. Brownell

house

117 Arnold

1875

Murphy

Martin J.

plumber 32 William

boards

North Third near William

1875

Murphy

Mathew

laborer

boards

19 Austin

1875

Murphy

Michael

saloon

house

249 Purchase

1875

Murphy

Michael

gardener

house

35 Sherman

1875

Murphy

Michael

laborer

house

117 Arnold

1875

Murphy

Michael J.

upholsterer 149 Purchase

boards

398 Purchase

1875

Murphy

Michael J.

hostler

house

35 Sherman

1875

Murphy

Robert

weaver Wamsutta Mills

house

78 Linden

1875

Murphy

Thomas

laborer

house

196 South Second

1875

Murphy

Thomas

laborer

house

North Third n. William

1875

Murphy

Thomas

weaver

boards

291 South Second

1875

Murphy

Timothy

laborer

house

133 North Third

1875

Murphy

Timothy F.

horseshoer

house

75 Grinnell

1875

Murphy

Timothy J.

glassmaker

house

104 South Second

1875

Murphy

Timothy J.

undertaker 149 Purchase

house

398 Purchase

1875

Murphy

Wm. B.

commercial traveler Hathaway & Soule

house

159 State

1875

Murray

John

mariner

house

rear South Front

1875

Murray

John W.

cooper

house

118 South Water

1875

Murray

Larnard W.

truckman

house

Jenney corner Kempton

1875

Murray

William C.

cooper 99 South Water

house

67 Prospect

1875

Naughton

Patrick

laborer

house

Turner's court

1875

Neagle

Mary

widow

house

92 Mill

1875

Neal

William

carriagepainter

house

179 Grinnell

1875

Neil

Joseph C.

in oil works

house

230 Second

1875

Nolan

Thomas F.

grocer 336 Purchase

house

336 Purchase

1875

Noland

Joseph

carder

house

20 Brick Block Orange

1875

Noland

Philip

 

house

116 South Third

1875

Nooning

Addie A.

(H.H. Nooning & Co.) Millinery &c. 4 Purchase

house

79 Kempton

1875

Nooning

Hannah H.

widow of William B.

house

79 Kempton

1875

Nooning

Hannah H.

(H.H. Nooning & Co.) Millinery &c. 4 Purchase

house

79 Kempton

1875

Nooning

H.H. & Co. (Hannah H. and Addie A. Nooning)

millinery and fancy dry goods 2 1/2 and 4 Purchase  

 

1875

Nooning

Johanna M.

 

house

8 Hazard Court

1875

Norris

Elizabeth

widow of Geo. W.

house

63 First

1875

Norris

John

weaver

house

259 South Water

1875

Norris

Patrick

weaver

boards

23 Austin

1875

Norton

Andrew J.

engineer mechanical bakery 1 William

house

at Fairhaven

1875

Norton

Patrick

laborer

house

215 Kempton

1875

Norton

Thomas J.

laborer

house

51 Smith

1875

Norton

William J.

cooper No. Water n. Wilcox & Richmond's wharf

house

Chestnut cor. Smith

1875

Norton

William O.

painter Barrows Lawton & Co.

house

14 Allen

1875

Norton

William T.

carpenter

boards

29 Clinton

1875

O'Brien

Ann

widow

house

6 Cannon

1875

O'Brien

Bernard

glasscutter

house

230 So. Second

1875

O'Brien

Bridget Mrs.

 

house

7 Willis

1875

O'Brien

Daniel

laborer

house

67 South Water

1875

O'Brien

James

blacksmith

boards

304 Purchase

1875

O'Brien

John

laborer

house

4 Wall

1875

O'Brien

John

Laborer N.B. Copper Works

house

Purchase near Penniman

1875

O'Brien

Michael

harnessmaker

boards

14 South Third

1875

O'Brien

Owen

gardener

house

Chancery near Court

1875

O'Brien

Patrick

laborer

boards

165 Kempton

1875

O'Brien

Thomas

shoemaker

house

41 Middle

1875

O'Brien

Timothy

laborer

house

Washburn

1875

O'Connell

John

in Potomska Mills

house

238 So. Second

1875

O'Connell

John

copper works

house

2 Wamsutta

1875

O'Connell

Peter

weaver in Potomska Mills

house

192 First

1875

O'Connell

William

laborer

house

334 Purchase

1875

O'Conner

Catherine

widow of Thomas

house

129 Grinnell

1875

O'Connor

Frank

traveling salesman

house

43 County

1875

O'Connor

Frank 2d

pressman Standard office

boards

Mansion House

1875

O'Connor

James

bread driver

boards

129 Grinnell

1875

O'Connor

John

baker

boards

129 Grinnell

1875

O'Donnell

Mary Miss

 

house

186 State

1875

O'Garra

Patrick

tailor Eagar F. Ryder

house

No. Front near the bridge

1875

O'Hara

Ellen

widow

house

Turner's court

1875

O'Hara

John

spinner

house

15 Austin court

1875

O'Hara

Mary Mrs.

  house

Washburn corner Orange

1875

O'Hara

Owen

molder

house

145 First

1875

O'Hara

Thomas

spinner

house

Turner's court

1875

O'Leary

Patrick

laborer at Mrs. Nye's - Acushnet av.

 

 

1875

O'Malia

Ellen

widow of Owen

house

68 South Second

1875

O'Malley

Patrick

spinner Wamsutta Mills

house

190 State

1875

O'Mara

James

laborer

house

55 Middle

1875

O'Meara

Morgan

waiter

house

rear 146 Middle

1875

O'Neil

Cornelius

currier

boards

rear 8 Campbell

1875

O'Neil

David

miller N.B. Flour Co.

boards

13 Mill

1875

O'Neil

Henry J.

carriagetrimmer

boards

304 Purchase

1875

O'Neil

James

laborer

house

67 North Water

1875

O'Neil

James

laborer 3 and 4 Commercial wharf

house

35 Middle

1875

O'Neil

James

laborer

house

195 State

1875

O'Neil

John

fireman Wamsutta Mills

house

195 State

1875

O'Neil

John

laborer Chemical Works

house

9 Atlantic

1875

O'Neil

John

laborer

house

South First corner Delano

1875

O'Neil

John

laborer

house

5 Chancery

1875

O'Neil

Margaret

widow of Henry

house

304 Purchase

1875

O'Neil

Margaret

widow of John

house

42 So. Second

1875

O'Neil

Patrick

laborer

house

rear 35 Smith

1875

O'Neil

Patrick J.

revenue cutter

house

Emerson n. Parker

1875

O'Neil

Peter

weaver

house

399 Purchase

1875

O'Neil

Thomas F.

shoemaker Tripp & Hathaway

boards

Emerson near Parker

1875

O'Neil

William

laborer

house

35 Middle

1875

Pender

William

coachman 62 Fifth  

 

1875

Power

James

carder

house

287 South Second

1875

Power

Michael

 

house

20 Austin court

1875

Power

Michael E.

machinist

house

2 Robeson

1875

Powers

James

laborer

house

29 Austin

1875

Powers

James

weaver

house

No. Third near Washburn

1875

Powers

James F.

machinist

house

29 Austin

1875

Powers

Mary K.

widow of Edmund

house

Robeson

1875

Powers

Nicholas

 

house

180 North Third

1875

Powers

Walter

weaver

house

232 North Third

1875

Prior

James P.

cooper

house

50 North

1875

Quinlan

Alice Mrs.

 

house

195 Pleasant

1875

Quinn

James

laborer Eureka Flour Mills

house

South First cor. Delano

1875

Quinn

Lawrence

laborer N.B. Copper Works

house

rear 90 Linden

1875

Quinnan

John

mule spinner

house

Hazard cor. State

1875

Quinnan

Thomas

mule spinner

house

197 State

1875

Quinnan

William

spinner Wamsutta Mills

house

193 State

1875

Quirk

Patrick

laborer

house

4 Tremont

1875

Rafferty

William

peddler

house

65 South Water

1875

Rafferty

William H.

 

boards

65 South Water

1875

Ragan

Michael

N.B. Copper Works

house

2 Wamsutta

1875

Reardon

Patrick

laborer

house

184 State

1875

Rigby

James

spinner

house

283 South Water

1875

Riley

Catherine

widow of James

house

178 So. Second

1875

Riley

Charles H.

mariner

boards

5 Hillman

1875

Riley

Connor

spinner

house

304 County

1875

Riley

Dennis

railroad employee

house

334 Purchase

1875

Riley

James

waiter

house

215 Kempton

1875

Riley

James

machinist

house

180 North Third

1875

Riley

James H.

laborer

boards

3 Wamsutta

1875

Riley

James J.

laborer

house

3 Wamsutta

1875

Riley

James Stevens

mariner

boards

5 Hillman

1875

Riley

John S.

roapmaker

house 

Chancery north from Court

1875

Riley

John W.

gardener

house

6 Ash

1875

Riley

Michael

Gosnold Mill

house

Wall

1875

Riley

Michael

laborer Chas. M. Pierce

house

5 Hillman

1875

Riley

Michael

spinner

house

9 Austin court

1875

Riley

Owen

weaver

house

304 County

1875

Riley

Patrick

mariner

boards

3 Wamsutta

1875

Riley

Philip

shoemaker A.E. Lucas

house

9 Bethel

1875

Riley

Robert

gardener

house

rear 105 Allen

1875

Riley

Thomas

fisherman

house

West Campbell c. Emerson

1875

Riley

Thomas

fireman

house

10 Hazard

1875

Roach

Edward R.

horseshoer Mechanics lane

house

207 So. Water

1875

Roach

Eliza

widow

house

188 County

1875

Rourke

Andrew

lather

house

175 Mill

1875

Rourke

Edward T.

butcher

boards

175 Mill

1875

Rourke

John

shoemaker

house

14 Hazard court

1875

Rourke

Patrick Mrs.

 

house

175 Mill

1875

Ryan

Edward

carpenter J.M. Foster

boards

11 No. Second

1875

Ryan

Edward

weaver

house

rear 1 Purchase

1875

Ryan

James P.

 

boards

304 Purchase

1875

Ryan

Joanna

widow

house

Turners court

1875

Ryan

John

fireman in Chemical Works

house

Clinton corner Emerson

1875

Ryan

John

Gosnold Mill

house

4 Wall

1875

Ryan

John Jr.

ropemaker

boards

J. Ryan's - Clinton

1875

Ryan

Michael

laborer

house

83 North Water

1875

Ryan

Rosanna

widow of Thomas

house

2 Hazard ct.

1875

Ryan

Thomas

shoemaker

boards

J. Ryan's - Clinton

1875

Ryan

Thomas

laborer

house

Parker n. Emerson

1875

Ryan

Thomas

laborer

house

rear 1 Parker

1875

Ryan

William P.

cooper

house

215 South Water

1875

Shannon

Mary

widow of William

house

73 Pleasant

1875

Shay

Bridget Miss

 

house

253 South Water

1875

Shea

Daniel

in candle works

house

186 South First

1875

Shea

Daniel jr.

in candle works

house

186 South First

1875

Shea

Dennis

laborer

house

119 Third

1875

Shea

Hannah

widow

house

139 North Third

1875

Shea

Henry

(Doran Shea & Co.) stone cutter 26 North Second

house

186 South First

1875

Shea

Jeremiah

laborer

house

5 Campbell

1875

Shea

Johana L.

upholsteress Caleb Maxfield

house

43 Middle

1875

Shea

John

cardgrinder

boards

186 South First

1875

Shea

John

boot and shoemaker 97 So. Second

house

97 So. Second

1875

Shea

John T.

laborer

house

9 Campbell

1875

Shea

John T. jr.

laborer

house

9 Campbell

1875

Shea

Margaret A.

upholsteress Caleb Maxfield

house

43 Middle

1875

Shea

Mary

widow of John

house

Cedar Grove

1875

Shea

Michael J.

junk dealer 130 South First

boards

126 South First

1875

Shea

Patrick

laborer

house

126 South First

1875

Shea

Timothy

in Water Works

house

134 South Water

1875

Sheehan

Daniel

laborer

house

Clark

1875

Sheehan

Daniel

card stripper

house

209 Pleasant

1875

Sheehan

Mary

widow of Timothy

house

Clark

1875

Sheehan

Owen

spinner N.B. Cordage Co.

house

219 Middle

1875

Sheehan

Patrick

laborer

house

Turner's court

1875

Sheehan

Timothy

laborer

house

8 County

1875

Sheehy

Michael

fruit and confectionery 146 Purchase

house

146 Purchase

1875

Shields

Chas. M.

plumber Hastings & Co.

house

County cor. Rockland

1875

Shields

Daniel

laborer

house

62 Arnold

1875

Shields

Mary

widow

house

208 Middle

1875

Shields

William

hairdresser

boards

86 North Second

1875

Shiels

James

laborer

house

Emerson near Arnold

1875

Skelley

Bridget

widow of Barnard

house

62 Arnold

1875

Smith

Patrick

laborer

house

319 Purchase

1875

Sullivan

Abbie B. Miss

teacher Parker street school

boards

10 County

1875

Sullivan

Catharine

widow of John

house

Merrimac

1875

Sullivan

Catherine

widow

house

Seneca

1875

Sullivan

Cornelius

laborer

house

318 Purchase

1875

Sullivan

Daniel

laborer

house

118 North Third

1875

Sullivan

Daniel

jeweler

house

10 County

1875

Sullivan

Daniel

laborer

house

Harrison near Hickory

1875

Sullivan

Daniel

laborer

house

Penniman

1875

Sullivan

Daniel

laborer

house

51 Middle

1875

Sullivan

Daniel

mason

house

North Second cor. High

1875

Sullivan

Daniel P.

city works

house

Wall

1875

Sullivan

Dennis

laborer

house

5 Merrimac

1875

Sullivan

Dennis

laborer

house

10 County

1875

Sullivan

Dennis

laborer

house

96 South Second

1875

Sullivan

Dennis

laborer

house

149 North Third

1875

Sullivan

Dennis J.

laborer

house

rear 39 Smith

1875

Sullivan

Ellen

widow of Patrick

house

195 State

1875

Sullivan

Eugene

laborer

house

Merrimac near North Third

1875

Sullivan

Eugene

laborer

house

Wall

1875

Sullivan

Honora

widow of Stephen

house

184 Pleasant

1875

Sullivan

James

laborer

boards

133 North Third

1875

Sullivan

Jeremiah

spinner

house

194 State

1875

Sullivan

Jeremiah

laborer

boards

51 Middle

1875

Sullivan

Jeremiah

currier Job Wade

boards

4 Wall

1875

Sullivan

Jeremiah

gardener at J.H. Clifford's South Orchard

house

Ash cor. Clinton

1875

Sullivan

Jeremiah

laborer

house

Turner's court

1875

Sullivan

Joanna

widow of James

house

7 Willis

1875

Sullivan

John

laborer

house

51 Middle

1875

Sullivan

John

laborer

house

Clark near Purchase

1875

Sullivan

John

laborer

house

Brick Block Orange

1875

Sullivan

John

laborer

house

Penniman near Purchase

1875

Sullivan

John

laborer

house

139 North Third

1875

Sullivan

John

laborer

house

Merrimac

1875

Sullivan

John C.

laborer

house

12 Wing

1875

Sullivan

Margaret

widow of Patrick

house

Clark

1875

Sullivan

Mary

widow of Jeremiah

house

194 State

1875

Sullivan

Mary

widow of Timothy

house

184 State

1875

Sullivan

Michael E.

second hand Wamsutta Mills

boards

D. Sullivan's - Penniman

1875

Sullivan

Michael

laborer

house

151 North Third

1875

Sullivan

Michael

laborer

house

Clark

1875

Sullivan

Patrick

blacksmith

house

133 North Third

1875

Sullivan

Patrick

laborer

house

north end of Purchase

1875

Sullivan

Patrick

laborer

house

rear 65 Smith

1875

Sullivan

Patrick

railroad employee

house

232 No. Third

1875

Sullivan

Patrick F.

coffin trimmer

house

195 State

1875

Sullivan

Patrick F.

in Wamsutta Mills

house

Washburn

1875

Sullivan

Patrick H.

painter

boards

D. Sullivan's - Penniman

1875

Sullivan

Patrick H.

laborer

house

4 1/2 Austin

1875

Sullivan

Sarah

widow of Daniel

house

218 Middle

1875

Sullivan

Thomas Mrs.

 

house

7 Morgan

1875

Sullivan

Thomas H.

grocer 57 Middle

boards

55 Middle

1875

Sullivan

Timothy

cardgrinder

house

153 State

1875

Sullivan

Timothy

laborer

boards

51 Middle

1875

Sullivan

Timothy

laborer

house

Washburn

1875

Sullivan

Timothy

laborer

house

128 South Front

1875

Sullivan

Timothy

works in Wamsutta Mills

house

Brick Block Orange

1875

Sweeney

Daniel

laborer

house

foot of Prospect

1875

Sweeney

Daniel

laborer

house

South Front n. South

1875

Sweeney

Joanna

widow of Dennis

house

8 Hazard

1875

Sweeney

John

grocer 112 South Water

house

112 South Water

1875

Sweeney

Miles

 

house

South Front n. Potomska Mills

1875

Tobin

William A.

musician

house

184 Pleasant

1875

Toole

James A.

laborer

house

26 First

1875

Toomey

John

laborer

house

rear 316 Purchase

1875

Tracey

Daniel B.

mariner

boards

120 Middle

1875

Tynon

John F.

gardener

house

195 Elm

1875

Walsh

Dennis

baker

house

164 Union

1875

Walsh

John

shoemaker

house

Hazard near County

1875

Walsh

Mary Mrs.

 

house

99 Smith

1875

Walsh

Thomas

tailor

house

162 South Water

1875

Welch

David

billposter

boards

First opp. Mariners Home

1875

Welch

David M.

laborer

house

15 Oak

1875

Welch

Dennis

baker D.A. Snell

house

164 Union

1875

Welch

Edward

laborer

house

35 Middle

1875

Welch

James

laborer

house

12 Walnut

1875

Welch

James

packer in Glass Works  

 

1875

Welch

John

laborer

house

63 South Second

1875

Welch

John

laborer

house

10 High

1875

Welch

John jr.

saloon 69 3/4 South Water

house

10 High

1875

Welch

Margaret

widow

house

39 Middle

1875

Welch

Patrick

weaver

house

14 Hazard court

1875

Welch

Patrick

foreman Eureka Flour Mills

house

116 Fifth

1875

Welch

William

boilermaker Union Boiler Co.

house

37 South Water

1875

Welsh

Arthur

tailor 149 Union

house

Tremont near Arnold

1875

Whalen

Patrick N.

laborer

house

243 South Water

1875

Whalen

William

laborer

house

1 Hall's court