Southern New England

       Irish      

Home ] Up ] Families ] Miscellany ] Obituaries ] Photo Album ] Site Map & Index ]

 

1889 New Bedford, MA City Directory

Surnames A-F  G-L  M-O  P-Z

[This section is complete, with death dates and "removed to" added from the original directories. If you have an Irish family that is not listed here and you believe that they should be, please let us know and we will recheck the directory.]

Year

Surname

Given

Occupation/Business & location

 

Address

1889

Arigan

Joanna

 

house

64 Hazard rear

1889

Arigan

Richard

copper worker

boards

64 Hazard rear

1889

Arigan

William J.

weaver

house

587 Purchase

1889

Athearn

Anna E.

 

 

15 Shawmut avenue

1889

Athearn

James B.

salesman; 92 Purchase

 

60 Thomas

1889

Bagley

Edward

laborer

house

16 Myrtle

1889

Bagley

John

N.B. Mnfg. Co.; second hand

house

5 Hillman street court

1889

Bagley

William

weaver

boards

16 Myrtle

1889

Bannon

James S.

hairdresser

house

114 Blackmer

1889

Bannon

John

painter

house

249 Acushnet avenue

1889

Bannon

John H.

cooper

boards

71 Acushnet avenue

1889

Bannon

Lawrence A.

stone cutter

boards

71 Acushnet avenue

1889

Bannon

Mary J.; Miss

dressmaker

boards

71 Acushnet avenue

1889

Bannon

Patrick

stone cutter

house

71 Acushnet avenue

1889

Bannon

Patrick Jr.

stone cutter

house

71 Acushnet avenue

1889

Barnes

Benjamin

weaver

house

283 So. Second

1889

Barnes

Charles E.

St. James Church; rector

house

154 Chestnut

1889

Barnes

David A.

hostler

house

265 Middle

1889

Barnes

George

shoemaker

house

361 Cedar

1889

Barnes

Helen M.; Mrs.

 

house

57 William

1889

Barnes

Isaac

North Congregational church; sexton

 

238 Middle

1889

Barnes

James A.

lawyer

boards

227 Union

1889

Barnes

John

weaver

house

283 So. Second

1889

Barnes

Martha

 

house

268 Middle rear 

1889

Barnes

Myra

 

house

158 Grinnell

1889

Barnes

Robert B.

carpenter

house

15 Cannon

1889

Barnes

Walter B.

carpenter

boards

15 Cannon

1889

Barnes

William H.

 

 

died Sept 1887

1889

Barrett

Catherine

 

 

203 Kempton

1889

Barrett

Edward P. T.

horse shoer; 26 Fourth

boards

1 Austin

1889

Barrett

Elizabeth A.; Miss

dressmaker; 97 Parker

boards

97 Parker

1889

Barrett

Elizabeth; Mrs.

 

house

97 Parker

1889

Barrett

Henry

weaver

house

66 Washburn

1889

Barrett

Jeremiah

laborer

boards

6 So. Second

1889

Barrett

John

lithographer; 4 No. Water

boards

6 So. Second

1889

Barrett

John R.

salesman; 39 Union

boards

97 Parker

1889

Barrett

Martin

operative

house

3 North block; Blackmer

1889

Barrett

Michael J.

drill maker; 20 Bedford

boards

203 Kempton

1889

Barrett

Patrick J.

glass blower

house

108 So. Second

1889

Barrett

Patrick J.

laborer

boards

203 Kempton

1889

Barrett

Richard

laborer

house

55 Mechanics lane

1889

Barrett

William J.

driver; 39 Union

boards

97 Parker

1889

Barry

John

laborer

house

152 Cedar Grove

1889

Barry

Matthew F.

tailor; 228 Union

 

8 Dover

1889

Barry

Richard

laborer

house

rear 61 Middle

1889

Barry

Richard

laborer

house

19 Washburn

1889

Bartley

Martin

saloon; 47 Middle

 

131 No. Water

1889

Behan

Patrick

weaver

house

Larch near Dartmouth

1889

Berry

Julia A.; Mrs.

dressmaker; 61 Court

house

61 Court

1889

Berry

Leland H.

pressman; 34 Purchase

 

208 Acushnet avenue

1889

Betty

Catherine

 

house

130 Blackmer

1889

Blake

Angeline

 

house

76 Linden

1889

Blake

Caleb H.

produce

house

392 Acushnet avenue

1889

Blake

Foster M.

lather

boards

392 Acushnet avenue

1889

Blake

Harry M.

gilder

boards

392 Acushnet avenue

1889

Blake

J. Edwin Jr.

clerk; 64 No. Second

boards

75 Kempton

1889

Blake

James E.

druggist and apothecary; 64 No. Second

house

75 Kempton

1889

Blake

Latimer S.

saw filer

house

392 Acushnet avenue

1889

Blake

Ralph V.

clerk; 64 No. Second

boards

75 Kempton

1889

Blakely

Rachel; Mrs.

 

house

54 Hazard

1889

Boden

Charles H.

carpenter

house

Rockdale avenue near Kempton

1889

Boden

Edward Jr.

music and musical instruments; 47 Purchase

house

60 Thomas

1889

Boden

Edward; Mrs.

dressmaker; 60 Thomas

house

60 Thomas

1889

Bohan

Thomas J.

clerk; 855 Purchase

 

855 Purchase rear

1889

Boland

Edward J.

operative

house

8 Reynolds

1889

Boland

John P.

polisher

boards

8 Reynolds

1889

Boone

Eliza C.; Miss

dressmaker

boards

173 Acushnet avenue

1889

Boone

Mary E.

 

 

173 Acushnet avenue

1889

Boyd

Thomas F.

hostler; 270 Purchase

rooms

109 Park

1889

Boyle

Daniel

Howard & Bates; driver

 

 

1889

Boyle

Edward J.; Thomas F.

Boyle Bros.; furniture etc.; 124 Purchase

 

 

1889

Boyle

Edward J.

Boyle Bros.; 124 Purchase

 

at Boston

1889

Boyle

Frank

stone cutter

house

96 Middle

1889

Boyle

James H.

glass cutter

boards

18 Oak

1889

Boyle

John

Grinnell Mill

boards

Mary Boyle's; County

1889

Boyle

Mary

 

 

County; near Penniman

1889

Boyle

Neil

laborer

house

Clark; near Purchase

1889

Boyle

Patrick

weaver

house

7 Seneca

1889

Boyle

Patrick P.

George Delano's Sons; pressman

 

18 Oak

1889

Boyle

Thomas F.

Boyle Bros.; 124 Purchase

house

at Boston

1889

Brady

Ann

 

house

114 Blackmer

1889

Brady

James J.; Reverend

St. Lawrence church; assistant curate

house

118 Hillman

1889

Brady

John W.

police

house

314 County

1889

Brady

Mary; Mrs.

 

house

Blackmer near So. Water

1889

Brady

Peter

card writer

house

438 Purchase

1889

Brady

P.J.

 

house

21 Maxfield

1889

Brady

Stephen A.D.

Custom House; Boston

 

314 County

1889

Brady

Thomas

operative

house

178 State

1889

Brehan

Joseph

laborer

house

6 Hampton court

1889

Brennan

Anastasia

 

boards

Dennis McGoff's; Sawyer

1889

Brennan

Jane; Mrs.

 

house

144 Willis

1889

Brennan

John W.

passepartout maker; 4 No. Water

boards

144 Willis

1889

Brennan

Michael

Old Colony Railroad freight depot; watchman

house

125 Austin

1889

Brennan

Michael H.

loom fixer

house

375 Pleasant

1889

Brennan

Michael L.

 

house

130 Austin

1889

Brennan

Thomas

section band

boards

12 Fulton court

1889

Broden

John

 

house

244 So. Second

1889

Brogan

Edward

N.B.G.L. Co.; laborer; 214 So. Water

house

1 Leonard

1889

Brogan

James

horse shoer; 391 Acushnet avenue

house

1 Leonard

1889

Brophy

James

N.B. Mnfg. Co.; overseer of carding; North

house

346 Cedar Grove

1889

Brown

Patrick

N.B. Copper Co.; laborer

 

955 Purchase

1889

Brown

Thomas F.

N.B. Copper Works; laborer

boards

955 Purchase

1889

Buchanan

Thomas

Old Colony Railroad; brakeman

house

674 Acushuet avenue

1889

Buchanan

Thomas

laborer

house

10 Wall

1889

Buckley

Alfred R.

special police and boarding house; 245 Purchase

house

245 Purchase

1889

Buckley

Arthur W.

hostler

boards

33 Washburn

1889

Buckley

Charles H.

loom fixer

house

7 Rock

1889

Buckley

Charles

loom fixer

house

4 Potter

1889

Buckley

Cornelius

engineer; 100 So. Water

house

575 Acushnet avenue

1889

Buckley

George

laborer

house

39 Bowditch

1889

Buckley

Henry

boarding house; 7 Rock

 

 

1889

Buckley

John

driver

house

Coggeshall below Rock

1889

Buckley

Josephus

painter

house

240 Middle

1889

Buckley

Julia A.

Parker House; laundress

house

No. Chancery near Parker

1889

Buckley

Mary; Miss

operative

house

50 Hazard

1889

Buckley

Samuel J.

weaver

boards

3 Kilburn

1889

Buckley

Susan D.

dressmaker; 240 Middle

house

240 Middle

1889

Buckley

William

spinner

house

1018 So. Water

1889

Buckley

William

weaver

boards

7 Rock

1889

Burk

John

laborer

house

Mt. Pleasant c. Mt. Pleasant lane

1889

Burke

Charles

farmer

house

51 Court

1889

Burke

Henry

loom fixer

house

235 Fourth

1889

Burke

James

 

house

76 Court

1889

Burke

John

laborer

house

214 Kempton

1889

Burke

John

mule spinner

house

24 Merrimac

1889

Burke

Matthew

rope maker

house

Court corner Jenney

1889

Burke

Michael

laborer

house

187 State

1889

Burke

Michael I.

Wamsutta Mills; watchman

house

415 Pleasant

1889

Burke

Miles

laborer

house

7 Seneca

1889

Burke

Richard F.

machinist

 

20 Bedford 

1889

Burke

Richard F.

rope maker

boards

214 Kempton

1889

Burke

Robert

rope maker

boards

76 Court

1889

Burke

Robert M.

helper; 26 Fourth

boards

76 Court

1889

Burke

Thomas P.

machinist

house

French avenue near Cove Road

1889

Burke

William

clerk; 153 Purchase

 

6 Lindsey

1889

Burns

Albert M.

clerk; Market corner No. Sixth

house

112 High

1889

Burns

Andrew

lamp lighter

boards

29 Clinton

1889

Burns

Arthur

weaver

house

512 Purchase

1889

Burns

Daniel

boiler-maker; 24 So. Front

house

35 Purchase

1889

Burns

Edward

laborer

house

652 Purchase

1889

Burns

Edward

laborer

house

537 So. Water

1889

Burns

Edward

lamp lighter

boards

29 Clinton rear

1889

Burns

Edward

molder

house

3 Rockland

1889

Burns

Edward

mule spinner

house

611 Purchase rear

1889

Burns

George

fisherman

boards

Turners court rear

1889

Burns

Harry L.

clerk; 78 Purchase

boards

57 Hill

1889

Burns

Henry

mariner

house

6 Hazard

1889

Burns

James

N.B. Copper Co.; furnaceman

house

29 Clinton rear

1889

Burns

James H.

lamp lighter

boards

29 Clinton rear

1889

Burns

John

operative

house

611 Purchase

1889

Burns

John Jr.

mule spinner

boards

611 Purchase

1889

Burns

John W.

Acushnet Mill; second hand

house

4 North block; Blackmer

1889

Burns

Joseph

carder

house

611 Purchase

1889

Burns

Mary A.; Miss

 

house

369 So. First

1889

Burns

Milton

Old Colony Railroad; car inspector

 

540 Purchase

1889

Burns

Thomas

laborer

house

11 First rear

1889

Burns

William

baker

house

So. Front near Blackmer

1889

Burns

William

teamster

house

20 Emerson

1889

Burns

William

Denison Bros.; teamster; foot Hillman

house

35 Shawmut avenue 

1889

Butler

Annie M.; Miss

book-keeper; 41 Purchase

boards

73 Foster

1889

Butler

Daniel A.

Central Police Station; lieut. of police; 5 So. Second

house

57 Maxfield

1889

Butler

David

shipwright

house

235 Shawmut avenue

1889

Butler

Edward

coal heaver

house

65 Washburn

1889

Butler

James

mason

house

543 Acushnet avenue

1889

Butler

James D.; Reverend

Port Society; chaplain

 

89 Fourth

1889

Butler

John H.

clerk

boards

73 Foster

1889

Butler

Joseph

hostler; 50 Elm

house

298 Cottage

1889

Butler

Obadiah

Potomska Mills; operative

 

 

1889

Butler

Susan

widow; housekeeper; 75 Walnut

 

 

1889

Butler

Susan K.

 

house

101 Durfee

1889

Butler

Thomas A.

granulated soap manufacturer; 174 Acushnet avenue

house

174 Acushnet avenue

1889

Butler

W.D.

carpenter

boards

235 Shawmut avenue

1889

Butler

William

mason

house

99 Weld

1889

Butler

William F.

boat builder and oak lumber; rear 666 Acushnet avenue

house

73 Foster

1889

Butler

William M.

lawyer; 25 No. Water

 

239 County

1889

Butler

William P.

variety store; 795 So. Water

 

795 So. Water

1889

Byrne

Myles

mule spinner

house

So. First c. Blackmer

1889

Byron

Joseph

Potomska Mills; operative

 

 

1889

Cahill

John

weaver

boards

528 Acushnet avenue

1889

Cairns

James T.

shoemaker; 110 William

boards

M. Cairn's; Borden

1889

Cairns

Michael

bootmaker; 110 William

house

Borden corner Bay

1889

Callahan

Catherine; Mrs.

 

house

Pope; beyond County

1889

Callahan

Daniel

clerk

boards

Mrs. C. Callahan's; Pope

1889

Callahan

Hannah

widow

house

32 Chancery

1889

Callahan

John

laborer

house

567 Acushnet avenue

1889

Callahan

Margaret; Miss

carpet maker; 7 Purchase

rooms

290 Purchase

1889

Callahan

Thomas F.

laborer

house

Oak; near Grape

1889

Callahan

Timothy

mason

house

212 State

1889

Calanen

Daniel

whitewasher

 

350 Cedar Grove

1889

Calhoun

Charles S.

baker; 255 Union

 

14 Chancery

1889

Calnan

Daniel

bartender; 431 Purchase

 

563 Acushnet avenue

1889

Calnan

John

porter

boards

569 Acushnet avenue

1889

Callanan

Thomas

George Delano's Sons; pressman

 

 

1889

Campbell

Isaiah M.

hay etc.; County near Clark

 

County near Clark

1889

Campbell

Jacob

loom fixer

boards

258 So. Second

1889

Campbell

James

tailor; 5 Bonney

house

5 Bonney

1889

Campbell

James O.

salesman; 191 Union

boards

5 Bonney

1889

Campbell

John

loom fixer

boards

246 So. Second

1889

Campbell

Joseph R.

laborer

house

126 Kempton

1889

Campbell

William

Wamsutta Mills; slasher

 

72 Linden

1889

Canavan

Edward M.

N.B. Copper Co.; laborer

boards

5 Mt. Pleasant

1889

Canavan

James E.

polo player

boards

Richmond n. Locust

1889

Canavan

Michael

laborer

house

5 Mt. Pleasant

1889

Canavan

Patrick H.

N.B. Copper Co.; refiner

house

48 Shawmut avenue

1889

Canavan

Patrick H.

N.B. Copper Co.

 

148 Shawmut avenue

1889

Cannon

Albert

clerk

house

34 Willis

1889

Cannon

Edwin H.

mill operative

house

2 Reynolds

1889

Cannon

Elizabeth T.; Mrs.

 

house

Plainville road near Shawmut avenue

1889

Cannon

Frank W.

 

boards

106 Acushnet avenue

1889

Cannon

James

weaver

boards

95 Weld rear

1889

Cannon

John

Wamsutta Mills; oiler

boards

95 Weld rear

1889

Cannon

John

operative

house

76 Weld rear

1889

Cannon

Lucretia C.

 

 

342 Union

1889

Cannon

Patrick

weaver

house

221 Cedar Grove

1889

Cannon

Sarah A.; Mrs.

 

house

142 Kempton rear

1889

Cannon

Susan C.B.

 

 

9 Eighth

1889

Cannon

Thomas

Wamsutta Mills; elevator man

house

95 Weld rear

1889

Cannon

Thomas D.

farmer

house

Plainville road

1889

Cannon

Urania

 

house

34 Willis

1889

Cannon

William B.

Manhattan House; clerk; 4 Halls court

boards

4 Halls court

1889

Cannon

William C.

calker; So. Front near Commercial

house

39 Cedar

1889

Canny

Edward

clerk; 983 Purchase

house

981 Purchase

1889

Canny

Edward P.

operative

house

Penniman corner State

1889

Canny

John F.

grocer; 983 Purchase

house

2 Penniman

1889

Canny

Mary; Mrs.

 

house

242 So. Front

1889

Canny

Mary L.; Miss

clerk; 646 Purchase

house

983 Purchase

1889

Canny

Thomas

clerk; 983 Purchase

boards

981 Purchase

1889

Canty

Timothy J.

decorator

 

124 County

1889

Carlin

John

laborer

house

So. First near Delano

1889

Carlin

Thomas

teamster

 

421 Purchase

1889

Carlin

Timothy

laborer

house

198 State

1889

Carlow

Louis

laborer

house

21 Mosher

1889

Carlow

David

weaver

boards

255 So. First

1889

Carlow

Janet; Mrs.

 

house

255 So. First

1889

Carney

Daniel H.

bottler; 45 School

rooms

169 Purchase

1889

Carney

Francis; Mrs.

 

house

269 Middle

1889

Carney

Margaret

widow

house

554 Acushnet avenue

1889

Carney

William H.

P.O.; letter carrier

house

128 Mill

1889

Carnes

Michael

shoemaker; William

house

48 Borden

1889

Carr

Abby S.; Mrs.

 

 

died Sept 1888

1889

Carr

Albert

laborer

boards

296 So. Second

1889

Carr

Alfred

N.B. Machine shop; engineer

house

28 1/2 Oak

1889

Carr

Charlotte C.

Acushnet school; teacher; Head of the River

house

56 Spring

1889

Carr

David

laborer

house

22 Morgan

1889

Carr

Deborah D.; Miss

clerk; 67 Purchase

boards

56 Spring

1889

Carr

Dennis

mill operative

boards

77 No. Second

1889

Carr

Ellen

 

house

77 No. Second

1889

Carr

Frank B.

box manufacturer; Acushnet avenue; Head of the River

house

Acushnet avenue; Head of the River

1889

Carr

James

engineer; 272 So. Water

house

28 Oak

1889

Carr

James

shoemaker; 28 South

house

188 So. First

1889

Carr

James E.

House of Correction; officer; Court

 

83 Sycamore

1889

Carr

James G.

master mariner

house

25 Chancery

1889

Carr

John Henry

clerk; 96 South Water

boards

Potomska

1889

Carr

Robert W.

rope maker

house

50 Ash

1889

Carr

Samuel R.

at 20 Bedford

house

25 Chancery

1889

Carr

Sarah A.; Miss

Fifth Street Grammar school; teacher

house

56 Spring

1889

Carroll

Charles P.

 

boards

239 Fourth

1889

Carroll

Frank

polisher; 205 So. Water

boards

239 Fourth

1889

Carroll

Henry

ship carpenter

house

5 Sullivan

1889

Carroll

James A.

 

boards

125 Arnold

1889

Carroll

James A.

at 4 North Water

house

75 So. Water

1889

Carroll

James E.

tin peddler

boards

239 Fourth

1889

Carroll

James F.

shoemaker

 

Shawmut avenue corner Smith

1889

Carroll

John

George Delano's Sons; laborer

house

7 Shawmut avenue

1889

Carroll

John J.

furniture; 205 So. Water

 

239 Fourth

1889

Carroll

John

laborer

house

6 Emerson

1889

Carroll

John Jr.

cigar-maker

boards

239 Fourth

1889

Carroll

Meribah B.

 

 

273 Kempton

1889

Carroll

Michael

weaver

house

99 Potomska

1889

Carroll

Patrick

rope-maker

house

125 Arnold

1889

Carroll

Patrick F.

lawyer; 49 William room 6

boards

125 Arnold

1889

Carroll

Thomas H.

Pairpoint Mnfg. Co.; engraver

boards

239 Fourth

1889

Carroll

Thomas P.

H.V. Davis' Chemical Works; laborer

house

Clinton corner Chancery

1889

Carroll

William E.

George L. Brownell; carriage wood-worker

house

Kempton corner Liberty

1889

Carroll

William H.

student

boards

239 Fourth

1889

Cary

___; Mrs.

 

house

21 Morgans lane

1889

Casey

Edward H.

farmer

house

Hathaway road; near Dartmouth line

1889

Casey

Michael

laborer

house

4 Wamsutta

1889

Casey

Patrick

mule-spinner; Division near First

 

 

1889

Casey

Susan

 

house

Hathaway road; near Dartmouth line

1889

Casey

William

oxidizer

house

11 Tremont

1889

Cashin

Thomas

laborer

house

First near Delano

1889

Cassidy

Albert

spinner

boards

John Cassidy's; Birch

1889

Cassidy

Eliza; Mrs.

 

house

69 South

1889

Cassidy

George G.

nurse

house

194 So. First

1889

Cassidy

John

clerk; Thompson corner Fourth

house

Juniper corner Fruit

1889

Cassidy

John

spinner

house

Birch

1889

Cassidy

Stephen J.

whitener

boards

69 South

1889

Cassidy

Thomas

weaver

boards

11 Logan

1889

Cavanaugh

Ann

 

house

341 Middle

1889

Cavanaugh

Daniel

weaver

house

County n. Coggeshall

1889

Cavanaugh

Edward

weaver

boards

13 1/2 Logan

1889

Cavanaugh

Edward T.

at 4 No. Water

 

46 So. Second

1889

Cavanaugh

George A.

gilder

boards

46 So. Second

1889

Cavanaugh

Jeremiah M.

blacksmith

 

46 So. Second

1889

Cavanaugh

Mary

widow

house

8 Campbell

1889

Christie

Joseph

weaver

house

693 Purchase

1889

Christie

Levi

hairdresser; 927 So. Water

 

925 So. Water

1889

Christie

Levi

loom fixer

house

925 So. Water

1889

Claflin

Betsey

 

house

43 Fifth

1889

Claflin

James E.

tinsmith; 18 No. Water

 

at Fairhaven

1889

Clark

A. Frank

Driscoll Church & Hall; wholesale grocer; 78 Union

boards

570 Purchase

1889

Clark

Charles F.

pattern maker; 233 N. Water

house

18 Madison

1889

Clark

Eliza W.; Mrs.

dressmaker

house

41 Kempton

1889

Clark

Frank E.

driver; 100 William

boards

115 Fifth

1889

Clark

James

weaver

boards

9 Austin

1889

Clark

James F.

laborer

house

6 1/2 Liberty

1889

Clark

James F.

St. James R.C. church; pastor

 

233 County

1889

Clark

James H.

 

rooms

80 Purchase

1889

Clark

Joseph H.

at 4 No. Water

boards

20 Ashland

1889

Clark

Joseph H.

fisherman

house

Turner's court rear

1889

Clark

Julia A.; Mrs.

 

house

74 Kempton

1889

Clark

Maria H.

clerk

boards

John Wing's; Mt. Pleasant

1889

Clark

Mary H.; Mrs.

dressmaker; 176 Purchase

house

176 Purchase

1889

Clark

Mary S.; Miss

 

house

47 Seventh

1889

Clark

Michael

gardener

boards

2 Clay

1889

Clark

Peter

gardener

house

Clay near Oak

1889

Clark

Richard

teamster

house

46 Sycamore

1889

Clark

Richard E.

molder; rear 235 No. Water

house

1 Maxfield

1889

Clark

Robert

grocer; Rivet corner Acushnet avenue

house

Rivet corner Acushnet avenue

1889

Clark

Terence

gardener; 709 County

house

10 Maitland

1889

Clark

Thomas

laborer

boards

133 Kempton

1889

Clark

Thomas F.

machinist; 20 Bedford

boards

Peter Clark's; Clay

1889

Clark

William

N.B. Cordage Co.; watchman

house

16 So. Ash

1889

Clarke

Aroline A.; Miss

book-keeper; 159 Union

boards

John Wing's; Mt. Pleasant

1889

Clarke

A. Edwin

lawyer; 46 No. Water

 

57 Cottage

1889

Clarke

Frederick

silversmith

house

97 Grinnell

1889

Clarke

Henry B.

 

 

died March 6 1888

1889

Clarke

Henry L.

homeopathic physician; 271 Union

boards

271 Union

1889

Clarke

James T.

compositor

house

134 Fourth

1889

Clarke

Martha L.

 

 

271 Union

1889

Clarke

Mary A.; Miss

 

house

51 Smith

1889

Clarke

Joseph P.H.

 

boards

William J. Clarke's; No. Chancery near Parker

1889

Clarke

Mary J.

widow

house

57 Cottage

1889

Clarke

Mattie V.; Mrs.

fancy goods dress trimmings etc.; 11 Purchase

house

4 Spruce

1889

Clarke

Michael

 

house

No. Chancery corner Parker

1889

Clarke

Mortimer H.

physician

boards

271 Union

1889

Clarke

William J.

police

house

No. Chancery corner Parker

1889

Clarkin

James

Old Colony Railroad; engineer

house

6 Reynolds

1889

Cleary

Danhiel

N.B. Copper Co.; laborer

 

246 State

1889

Cleary

Elizabeth

 

house

186 Elm

1889

Cleary

Henry

 

house

Reynolds corner Weld

1889

Cleary

James

hostler; 50 Elm

 

68 Mechanics' lane

1889

Cleary

John

laborer

house

26 Oak

1889

Cleary

John

operative

house

246 State

1889

Cleary

Kate E.; Miss

Kempton street school; teacher

boards

68 Mechanics' lane

1889

Cleary

Michael

Union Street Railway Co.; driver

 

61 Washburn

1889

Cleary

William

N.B. Copper Works; laborer

house

246 State

1889

Cleary

William

granite worker; Purchase near Linden

 

 

1889

Clegg

Charles D.N.

steam fitter; 32 Commercial

house

428 Pleasant

1889

Clegg

John

Oneko Mills; chief engineer

 

428 Pleasant

1889

Cochlin

James

laborer

house

2 Wall

1889

Cochlin

Mary

 

house

2 Wall

1889

Cochran

Timothy

laborer

boards

167 Cedar Grove

1889

Cochrane

Lillie; Miss

clerk; 22 Purchase

 

at Fairhaven

1889

Cochrane

William J.

frame maker; 207 No. Water

 

189 North

1889

Coffey

Margaret E.

widow

house

5 Wamsutta

1889

Cogan

Mary L.; Miss

cashier; 100 William

boards

64 North

1889

Coil

William

loom fixer

house

104 Potomska

1889

Colbert

Wm.

hairdresser; 870 So. Water

 

297 So. Second

1889

Collins

Abbie C.

widow

house

113 Grinnell

1889

Collins

Albert B.

lawyer; 46 No. Water

 

at Fairhaven

1889

Collins

Caroline D.

 

 

63 Mechanics lane

1889

Collins

Charles F.

operative

house

439 Pleasant

1889

Collins

Cornelius

second hand; spinning room; Potomska No. 1

boards

Hugh Collins'; So. First

1889

Collins

Cynthia S.; Mrs.

dressmaker

 

129 School 

1889

Collins

Eugene E.

First National Bank; janitor; 110 Union

house

85 Park

1889

Collins

George A.

Potomska Mill; overseer; spinning

house

178 Fourth

1889

Collins

George A. Jr.

Potomska Mill; slasher tender

boards

178 Fourth

1889

Collins

Herbert

shoemaker

house

439 Pleasant

1889

Collins

Hugh

laborer

house

So. First near Division

1889

Collins

Hugh

weaver

boards

842 County

1889

Collins

James

H. Shaw; plumber

 

 

1889

Collins

John

laborer

house

991 Purchase

1889

Collins

John

laborer

house

999 Purchase

1889

Collins

Mary

 

house

842 County

1889

Collins

Michael

laborer

house

344 Pleasant

1889

Collins

Nelson

pattern maker; 272 So. Water

 

194 Pleasant

1889

Collins

Sarah

 

house

439 Pleasant

1889

Collins

Thankful B.; Mrs.

 

 

Mt. Pleasant near the reservoir

1889

Collins

Timothy

glass blower

boards

327 County

1889

Collins

William

operative

house

593 Acushnet avenue

1889

Collins

William B.

clerk 190 Union

boards

63 Spring

1889

Commerford

Catherine; Miss

Middle Street grammar school; teacher

boards

634 County

1889

Commerford

Eleanor; Miss

Kempton street school; teacher

house

634 County

1889

Commerford

Mary; Miss

 

boards

634 County

1889

Congdon

Ellen R.; Miss

 

boards

6 Orchard

1889

Congdon

William

sailmaker; 5 Merrill's wharf

house

135 Kempton

1889

Congdon

Wm. A.

Wamsutta Mills; cotton inspector

boards

625 County

1889

Conklin

Abram

laborer

house

268 Middle

1889

Conley

John

H.V. Davis Chemical Works; fireman

 

68 Summer

1889

Conley

Mary Ann; Miss

 

house

117 Cedar

1889

Connell

Catherine

widow

house

127 Cedar

1889

Connell

John

framer

boards

145 Middle

1889

Connell

John

laborer

house

127 Cedar

1889

Connell

John

laborer

house

5 Wamsutta

1889

Connell

William

 

boards

5 Wamsutta

1889

Connell

William

laborer

house

557 Acushnet avenue

1889

Connell

William

laborer

house

565 Acushnet avenue

1889

Connelly

Delia; Miss

 

house

182 State

1889

Connelly

Ellen

 

 

67 No. Second

1889

Connelly

Henry J.

 

 

 

1889

Connelly

James

mule spinner

 

Mosher; n. County

1889

Connelly

John

marble worker

house

355 So. First

1889

Connelly

Mary

widow

house

with Martin Bartley

1889

Connelly

Mary A.; Miss

 

house

117 Cedar

1889

Connelly

Michael

laborer

boards

67 No. Second

1889

Connelly

Patrick

peddler

house

46 School

1889

Connelly

Patrick

Potomska mills; cleaner

 

 

1889

Connelly

Patrick J.

operative

house

380 Pleasant

1889

Connelly

Sarah

widow

house

Halls court

1889

Conner

Daniel

 

 

5 Wamsutta

1889

Conner

William

laborer

 

5 Wamsutta

1889

Conners

Daniel

N.B.G.L. Co.; laborer; 214 So. Water

house

206 Cedar Grove

1889

Conners

John

laborer

house

Rivet near Juniper

1889

Conners

John

N.B.G.L. Co.; laborer; 214 So. Water

house

206 Cedar Grove

1889

Conniff

Emma L.; Mrs.

milliner; 174 Summer

house

174 Summer

1889

Connolly

James J.

weaver

boards

255 So. First

1889

Connolly

John

stone cutter

boards

255 So. First

1889

Connors

Benjamin

laborer

house

140 Acushnet avenue

1889

Connors

Patrick

teamster; 20 No. Front

boards

5 No. First

1889

Conroy

Daniel

 

boards

2 Halls court

1889

Conroy

Margaret; Mrs.

Manhattan House; cook

house

2 Halls court

1889

Conroy

Michael

fly paper hanger

boards

2 Halls court

1889

Considine

Daniel

Mrs. E. A. Nye's gardener; Acushnet avenue

boards

Michael Considine's; Davis

1889

Considine

John

clerk; 1 Purchase

boards

Michael Considine's; Davis

1889

Considine

Michael

laborer

 

Davis near Acushnet avenue

1889

Considine

Michael F.

burnisher; 134 Union

boards

Michael Considine's; Davis

1889

Corrigan

John

laborer

house

789 So. Water

1889

Costello

Edward

laborer

house

rear 67 Middle

1889

Costello

Morris

 

house

602 So. Water

1889

Coughlin

Dennis

coal heaver

house

24 Merrimac

1889

Coughlin

Jeremiah

laborer

boards

95 First

1889

Coughlin

John

N.B. Copper Co.; laborer

 

66 Austin

1889

Coughlin

Michael

laborer; 214 So. Water

house

Penniman near State

1889

Coughlin

Michael

machinist; 20 Bedford

 

95 First

1889

Coughlin

Timothy

 

house

Howard corner Cedar Grove

1889

Coughlin

Timothy

laborer

house

696 Purchase

1889

Coughlin

Timothy

mason

boards

M. Coughlin's; Penniman

1889

Cox

Albert D.

servant; 427 County

house

149 Elm

1889

Cox

Charles E.

weaver

house

47 Durfee rear

1889

Cox

Delia A.; Miss

 

house

39 Kempton

1889

Cox

Ernest

weaver

house

Sawyer corner Rock

1889

Cox

John

operative

house

24 Merrimac

1889

Cox

John

wood polisher

house

656 Purchase

1889

Cox

Michael

weaver

house

369 So. First

1889

Cox

Patrick

Potomska Mills; loom fixer

 

53 Blackmer

1889

Coyle

William

weaver

house

104 Potomska

1889

Coyne

Luke J.

mason

house

99 Willis

1889

Crowley

Daniel

laborer

house

111 Cedar

1889

Crowley

James

Potomska mills; bander

 

 

1889

Crowley

James

laborer

house

87 Purchase

1889

Crowley

John

George Delano's Sons; engineer

house

Potomska corner First

1889

Crowley

John H.

collector; B.

boards

111 No. Water

1889

Crowley

Joseph

plumber's helper

boards

111 No. Water

1889

Crowley

Julia; Miss

 

house

33 Washburn

1889

Crowley

Katherine

 

house

111 No. Water

1889

Crowley

Timothy

fish and oysters; 182 Kempton

boards

111 Cedar

1889

Cummings

Frank

clerk; 100 William

boards

116 Fourth

1889

Cummings

Frank

operative

house

345 Purchase

1889

Cummings

Martin

laborer

house

432 Pleasant

1889

Cummings

Thomas

laborer

house

662 Purchase

1889

Cummings

William

card grinder

house

690 Acushnet avenue

1889

Cunningham

Daniel P.

teamster

house

Rockland; corner Crapo

1889

Cunningham

Edward

tinsmith; 55 No. Water

 

 

1889

Cunningham

Edward J.

clerk; 124 So. Sixth

boards

D. P. Cunningham's; Rockland

1889

Cunningham

Fred M.

apprentice; 55 No. Water

boards

88 Smith

1889

Cunningham

George H.

laborer; 55 No. Water

house

88 Smith

1889

Cunningham

George W.

 

 

moved to Rockville Conn.

1889

Cunningham

Hugh A.

engineer; Providence R.I.

 

9 Gifford

1889

Cunningham

James

spinner

boards

9 Gifford

1889

Cunningham

James

spinner

house

194 So. First

1889

Cunningham

James Jr.

mule spinner

house

194 So. First

1889

Cunningham

John

 

house

10 Bethel

1889

Cunningham

John

loom fixer

house

194 So. First

1889

Cunningham

John

mule spinner

house

r. 813 So. Water

1889

Cunningham

John P.

gas fitter

house

69 Smith

1889

Cunningham

John W.

mule spinner

 

245 So. Second

1889

Cunningham

Joseph

mule spinner

boards

9 Gifford

1889

Cunningham

Patrick

grocer; 83 So. Second

house

83 So. Second

1889

Cunningham

Wallace E.

machinist; 20 Bedford

house

19 Bonney

1889

Cunningham

William H.

fruit and vegetables; 33 Union

boards

83 Hillman

1889

Curran

James

laborer

house

79 Prospect

1889

Curran

Michael

weaver

boards

11 Logan

1889

Dacey

Daniel

weaver

boards

31 Austin

1889

Daffinee

Eliza J.

 

house

42 Bonney

1889

Daffinee

John B.

printer

 

114 Union

1889

Dahill

Bridget

 

 

Pleasant corner Hazard

1889

Dahill

Edward F.

boots and shoes; 667 Purchase

house

Hazard corner Pleasant

1889

Dahill

Maurice C.

shoemaker

house

70 Linden

1889

Dahill

Maurice J.

tailor; 658 So. Water

house

660 So. Water

1889

Dailey

Catherine

widow

house

183 State

1889

Dailey

Edward

operative

boards

183 State

1889

Dailey

George

 

house

Arnold near Park

1889

Dailey

John

laborer

house

433 Pleasant

1889

Dailey

John W.

clerk

boards

89 Arnold

1889

Daily

John

laborer

house

716 Acushnet avenue

1889

Daily

Michael

laborer

house

Reynolds near Weld

1889

Daley

Charles

plumber; 367 Acushnet avenue

house

Cedar Grove

1889

Daley

George H.

N. B. Ice Co.; driver

house

89 Arnold

1889

Daley

J. Thomas

Wamsutta mills; night fireman

house

430 Pleasant

1889

Daley

Jerry

laborer

house

65 School

1889

Daley

John

F. B. Carr; teamster; Head of the River

boards

Head of the River

1889

Daley

Joseph H.

police

house

432 Pleasant

1889

Daley

Katie; Miss

 

house

23 Maxfield

1889

Daley

Thomas

laborer

house

714 Acushnet avenue

1889

Daley

Thomas; Reverend

assistant curate

house

118 Hillman

1889

Daley

Winifred

 

 

153 Cedar Grove

1889

Dalton

Catherine

 

house

257 Fourth

1889

Dalton

Lawrence

weaver

house

Delano near So. First

1889

Daly

Isai

tailor's pressman

boards

363 Acushnet avenue

1889

Daly

Mary

 

house

114 Grinnell

1889

Day

M.T.; Miss

milliner

boards

8 Wing

1889

Day

Theresa M.; Mrs.

milliner; 60 Pleasant

 

8 Wing

1889

Day

Thomas E.

David Duff & Son; clerk; foot Middle

boards

8 Wing

1889

Day

Walter H.

carpenter; 113 Middle

 

at Fairhaven

1889

Dehoney

Daniel

George Delano's Sons; laborer

house

48 South

1889

Dehoney

Daniel J.

clerk

 

74 So. Water

1889

Dehoney

John

George Delano's Sons; laborer

house

199 So. Second

1889

Dehoney

Patrick

 

boards

199 So. Second

1889

Dehoney

Thomas

porter; 78 Union

house

92 Bedford

1889

Delaney

James

 

house

77 Middle

1889

Delaney

Patrick J.

teamster

boards

77 Middle

1889

Delaney

Thomas H.

N.E. Water Works; foreman

house

93 Linden

1889

Dempsey

Bridget

 

house

17 Oak

1889

Denny

Ellen

 

house

12 Grape

1889

Denton

Thomas

loom fixer

 

Bowditch near Sawyer

1889

Desmond

Thomas F.

lawyer; 108 Union

 

2 Robeson near County

1889

Devany

Thomas

laborer

house

309 So. First

1889

Devine

John

weaver

house

195 So. Orchard

1889

Devine

Margaret

 

 

702 Acushnet avenue

1889

Devine

Patrick

city laborer

house

93 Allen

1889

Devlin

Francis

weaver

house

619 Acushnet avenue

1889

Devlin

John

spinner

house

150 Durfee rear

1889

Devlin

John J.

teamster; 16 No. Front

boards

300 Purchase

1889

Diggory

William

mason

house

Purchase

1889

Diggory

William

polisher

house

925 So. Water

1889

Dignam

James

compositor; 87 Union

rooms

23 Ash

1889

Dillon

Hannah

widow

house

75 1/2 Middle

1889

Dillon

John

gilder; 55 So. Water

house

6 Madison

1889

Dillon

Patrick

laborer

house

6 Madison

1889

Dissy

Patrick

glass blower

house

109 Potomska

1889

Dixon

Frank L.

printer; 45 William

boards

19 So. Second

1889

Dixon

John W.

weaver

house

Reynolds corner Weld

1889

Dixon

Joseph

weaver

house

Reynolds corner Weld

1889

Dixon

Maria; Mrs.

 

house

198 Cedar

1889

Dixon

Sarah S.

widow

house

19 So. Second

1889

Doherty

Edward

bartender; 187 So. Water

 

170 Walnut

1889

Doherty

James

spinner

house

Division near So. Water

1889

Doherty

James

weaver

house

283 So. Second

1889

Doherty

James J.

 

house

109 Potomska

1889

Dolan

Frank

carpenter

house

Purchase

1889

Dolan

John

gilder

house

31 Chancery

1889

Dolan

Ovide

frame maker

boards

Purchase

1889

Donaghy

Andrew H.

clerk; 187 Union

boards

91 Washington

1889

Donaghy

Henry L.

clerk; 564 County

boards

108 Maxfield

1889

Donaghy

Hugh

blacksmith

house

557 Purchase

1889

Donaghy

Hugh

blacksmith; 551 Acushnet avenue

house

557 Purchase

1889

Donaghy

James J.

Pairpoint Mnfg. Co

boards

91 Washington

1889

Donaghy

John W.

marble worker; 25 Fourth

boards

103 Acushnet avenue

1889

Donaghy

Joseph

N.B. Cordage Co.; salesman; Rotch square

house

108 Maxfield

1889

Donaghy

Sarah

 

house

91 Washington

1889

Donaghy

Thomas

Marble Works; boots and shoes; and ticket agent; 64 and 66 Union; 25 Fourth

house

103 Acushnet avenue

1889

Donaghy

Thomas Jr.

clerk; 64 Union

boards

103 Acushnet avenue

1889

Donaghy

William

laborer

house

11 Madison

1889

Donahue

Ann; Mrs.

 

house

15 Rivet

1889

Donahue

Ellen

 

house

First near Delano

1889

Donahue

Fred

quarryman

house

184 Austin

1889

Donahue

George

laborer

house

15 Rivet

1889

Donahue

John G.

weaver

boards

15 Rivet

1889

Donahue

Mary; Miss

 

house

15 Rivet

1889

Donahue

Robert

laborer

house

4 Lindsey

1889

Donahue

William J.

weaver

boards

15 Rivet

1889

Donnell

Edward F.

Mt. Washington Glass Co.; glass decorator

boards

18 High

1889

Donnelly

John

operative

house

First; corner Delano

1889

Donnelly

Michael

laborer

house

333 So. Front

1889

Donnelly

Michael

weaver

house

6 North block; Blackmer

1889

Donnelly

Timothy

Acushnet mill; yard foreman

house

51 Potomska

1889

Donnelly

William

Potomska Mill

house

Division; near So. Water

1889

Donley

William

Potomska Mills; clerk

 

 

1889

Donovan

Bridget

 

house

59 Middle

1889

Donovan

Daniel

gardener

boards

145 Middle

1889

Donovan

Daniel

laborer

boards

51 Spring

1889

Donovan

Dennis

shoe laster

boards

59 Middle

1889

Donovan

Dennis

laborer

house

84 Acushnet avenue

1889

Donovan

Dennis

laborer

house

County corner Clark

1889

Donovan

Henry E.

shoemaker

rooms

35 Purchase

1889

Donovan

James

weaver

boards

84 Acushnet avenue

1889

Donovan

Joanna

 

house

208 State

1889

Donovan

John

weaver

house

151 Cedar Grove

1889

Donovan

Mary E.; Miss

fancy goods; 31 Purchase

boards

56 Merrimac

1889

Donovan

Michael

laborer

house

91 So. First

1889

Donovan

Nicholas

laborer

house

208 State

1889

Donovan

Patrick

card grinder

boards

65 Washburn

1889

Donovan

Patrick

laborer

house

569 Acushnet avenue

1889

Donovan

Thomas

mason's tender

boards

62 Middle

1889

Donovan

Timothy

laborer

boards

62 Middle

1889

Donovan

Timothy J.F.

gilder; 55 So. Water

boards

Dennis Donovan's; County

1889

Dooley

Michael; Mrs.

 

house

foot Coffin

1889

Doran

Samuel

coachman; 455 County

boards

455 County

1889

Doran

Samuel

gardener; 37 So. Sixth

house

31 Ash

1889

Doran

William

granite worker; Court corner Ash

house

31 Ash

1889

Dorgan

Timothy J.

carriage wood worker; 278 Acushnet avenue

house

33 Smith

1889

Dorsey

James F.

 

house

600 County 

1889

Dowd

Ann; Miss

 

house

191 So. Water

1889

Dowd

Frank

laborer

house

Linden court

1889

Dowd

Frank J.

travelling agent

boards

77 So. Second

1889

Dowd

James

longshoreman

boards

rear 95 Weld

1889

Dowd

James

weaver

boards

4 South block; Blackmer

1889

Dowd

John

Hart & Akin; laborer; foot of Coffin

 

foot of Coffin

1889

Dowd

John

peddler

house

Durfee corner Ashland

1889

Dowd

Owen

hairdresser; 127 Blackmer

boards

95 Weld rear

1889

Dowd

Peter

 

house

95 Weld rear

1889

Dowd

Peter

laborer

boards

foot of Coffin

1889

Dowd

Thomas

shoemaker

boards

95 Weld rear

1889

Dowd

Walter J.

shoemaker; 667 Purchase

boards

Chas. Ashley's; Weld

1889

Dowling

Bartholomew

canvasser

house

685 Purchase

1889

Dowling

Bartholomew

variety store; 765 Purchase

house

691 Purchase

1889

Dowling

John

furniture; Wall near Rivet

house

Wall near Rivet

1889

Dowling

Mary

dry goods; 771 Purchase

 

685 Purchase

1889

Dowling

Mary Ann

boarding house; 232 State

house

232 State

1889

Downey

Cornelius

N.B.G.L. Co.; laborer

 

214 So. Water 

1889

Downey

Ellen; Miss

 

house

238 So. Second

1889

Downey

James

clerk; 925 Acushnet avenue

 

Bowditch

1889

Downey

James

laborer

house

No. Front corner Washburn

1889

Downey

John

laborer

boards

191 So. Water

1889

Downey

John

operative

house

696 Purchase rear

1889

Downey

John

teamster; 160 No. Water

house

77 No. Second

1889

Downey

John S.

clerk; 638 Acushnet avenue

boards

692 Acushnet avenue

1889

Downey

Margaret; Mrs.

 

house

350 Pleasant

1889

Downey

Maurice

Cotter & Downey; 860 Acushnet avenue

house

Washburn near Acushnet avenue

1889

Downey

Maurice; Charles Cotter

Cotter & Downey; restaurant; 860 Acushnet avenue

 

 

1889

Downey

Maurice

mariner

boards

616 So. Water

1889

Downey

Michael

laborer

house

Washburn

1889

Downey

Michael

N.B.G.L. Co.; laborer; 214 So. Water

house

Warwick near Thompson

1889

Downey

Michael

operative

house

11 Cornell place

1889

Downey

Patrick

laborer

house

264 Fourth

1889

Downey

Peter

laborer

house

167 Cedar Grove

1889

Downey

Timothy

laborer

boards

264 Fourth

1889

Downey

Timothy R.

clerk; 15 Howland

boards

264 Fourth

1889

Downey

William

laborer

house

67 Middle rear

1889

Downey

William J.

P.O.; letter carrier

boards

77 No. Second

1889

Downing

James

boarding-house; 9 Wall

 

 

1889

Downing

Thomas W.

travelling salesman; 3 No. Water

house

at Moravia New York

1889

Downs

Annie

 

 

86 Washington

1889

Downs

George H.

laundry; 22 No. Water

 

86 Wash.

1889

Downs

James

laundryman

house

86 Washington

1889

Doyle

Andrew

laborer

house

696 Purchase

1889

Doyle

Daniel

teamster

 

No. Chancery nr Parker

1889

Doyle

James

card stripper

boards

5 Seneca

1889

Doyle

James H.

laborer

house

201 So. First

1889

Doyle

John

at Plainville

house

Tarkiln Hill road nr Mt. Pleasant

1889

Doyle

Miles

weaver

house

So. First nr Delano

1889

Doyle

Patrick

laborer

house

5 Seneca

1889

Doyle

Patrick Jr.

card grinder

boards

5 Seneca

1889

Doyle

Walter

weaver

house

239 State

1889

Doyle

John

proprietor; Plainville Hotel; junction Mt. Pleasant and Tarkiln road

 

 

1889

Driscoll

Daniel E.

O.C. Steamboat Co.; Clerk; 2 Commercial wharf

house

5 Warwick

1889

Driscoll

Jennie G.; Mrs.

millinery; 14 Pleasant

house

212 Middle

1889

Driscoll

Jeremiah

laborer

boards

Cedar Grove corner No. Front

1889

Driscoll

John

shoemaker; 163 Union

boards

3 Wamsutta

1889

Driscoll

John

gardener; 427 County

 

318 Union

1889

Driscoll

John

laborer

boards

167 Cedar Grove

1889

Driscoll

John W.

laborer

boards

167 Cedar Grove

1889

Driscoll

Lucinda

 

 

69 So. Ash

1889

Driscoll

Mary

widow

house

3 Wamsutta

1889

Driscoll

Mary

 

house

5 No. Front

1889

Driscoll

Matthew

mason

boards

3 Wamsutta

1889

Driscoll

Michael

laborer

house

203 State

1889

Driscoll

Michael Jr.

clerk; 674 Purchase

boards

203 State

1889

Driscoll

Patrick

weaver

boards

5 No. Front

1889

Driscoll

Patrick O.

traveler; 46 Milk - Boston

house

212 Middle

1889

Driscoll

Timothy

laborer

boards

Cedar Grove corner No. Front

1889

Driscoll

William

driver

house

Locust

1889

Driscoll

William H.

teamster

house

Locust near Cedar

1889

Drody

James N.B.

picture frame maker

 

289 Purchase

1889

Duffy

Edward

gardener; 9 Orchard

house

39 So. Ash

1889

Duffy

James

weaver

house

9 North block; Blackmer

1889

Duffy

Jane

 

house

665 Purchase

1889

Duffy

John

weaver

boards

665 Purchase

1889

Duffy

John B.

clerk

boards

39 So. Ash

1889

Duffy

Patrick

Wamsutta mills; machinist

house

927 Acushnet avenue

1889

Duffy

Robert

weaver

boards

665 Purchase

1889

Duffy

Thomas

laborer

house

172 So. Second

1889

Dugan

David

gardener

house

2 Clinton

1889

Dugan

Edward

 

house

122 Potomska

1889

Dugan

Edward P.

clerk; 82 So. Second

boards

82 So. Second

1889

Dugan

James

Philadelphia & Reading Coal & Iron Co.; engineer

house

191 So. Water

1889

Dugan

James

Potomska mills; yarn carrier

 

 

1889

Dugan

John

mason

house

202 State

1889

Dugan

Mary

 

house

82 So. Second

1889

Dugan

Thomas

mason's helper

house

State near hazard

1889

Dugan

Thomas H.

laborer

boards

122 Potomska

1889

Dunn

Jane

 

house

714 Acushnet avenue

1889

Dunn

John

card-grinder

house

5 Bowditch

1889

Dunn

John

laborer

house

446 Pleasant

1889

Dunn

John

laborer

house

80 So. First

1889

Dunn

John

rope-maker

house

378 Maple

1889

Dunn

John

teamster

house

16 Borden

1889

Dunn

Meribah A.

widow

house

37 Parker

1889

Dunn

William M.

salesman; 185 Union

boards

Bancroft House

1889

Duxbury

John

twister

house

56 Washburn

1889

Duxbury

Michael

twister

boards

56 Washburn

1889

Dwyer

Edward

weaver

house

174 State

1889

Dwyer

Fred

horse-car driver

boards

Mrs. James M. Dwyer's; Robeson

1889

Dwyer

James M.; Mrs.

 

house

Robeson near Ashland

1889

Dwyer

Patrick

loom-fixer

house

3 Austin court

1889

Dwyer

Patrick

N.B. Copper Works; laborer

house

Reynolds corner Weld

1889

Dwyer

Robert

operative

boards

Patrick Dwyer's; Reynolds

1889

Dyer

Abram L.

mason

boards

Central House

1889

Dyer

Annie E.; Mrs.

 

house

107 Cedar

1889

Dyer

Bernard

laborer

house

Doull's block; Hicks

1889

Dyer

Deborah B.

 

house

107 Cedar

1889

Dyer

Emma W.

 

house

22 Pope

1889

Dyer

George N.

sole-cutter

house

197 Summer

1889

Dyer

John E.

provisions groceries and fish; 177 and 179 Acushnet avenue

 

63 Bedford

1889

Dyer

Margaret A.

 

house

41 Cove

1889

Dyer

Mary A.

 

house

197 Summer

1889

Dyer

Sarah A.

 

house

211 Cedar

1889

Dyer

William H.

fish; 131 Blackmer

house

41 Cove

1889

Dyson

James

laborer

house

117 Dartmouth

1889

Eagan

Richard

spinner

house

89 Potomska

1889

Eagan

Robert

gardener; 695 County

boards

695 County

1889 Eagin John clerk house 6 Willis
1889 Eagin Thomas plumber house 6 Willis

1889

Fagan

Bernhard C.

machinist; 20 Bedford

boards

81 Forest

1889

Fagan

Henry

laborer

boards

83 Grinnell

1889

Fagan

John

glass blower

house

81 Forest

1889

Fagan

John

laborer

boards

83 Grinnell

1889

Fagan

John H.

salesman; 191 Union

boards

81 Forest

1889

Fagan

Patrick H.

glass blower

house

22 Griffin

1889

Fagin

Bridget

 

house

606 So. Water

1889

Fagin

Frank

N.P. Sowle; teamster; City wharf

boards

83 Grinnell

1889

Fagin

Hannah

 

house

83 Grinnell

1889

Fagin

John

glass blower

boards

83 Grinnell

1889

Fagin

Joseph

glass maker

boards

606 So. Water

1889

Fagin

Thomas

mill operative

boards

606 So. Water

1889

Fallon

John

laborer

house

338 Pleasant rear

1889

Farley

Catherine

weaver

house

Cedar Grove opposite Howard

1889

Farley

Thomas

weaver; Fall River

boards

Mrs. Catherine Farley's; Cedar Grove

1889

Farrell

James F.

saloon; 806 Purchase

house

810 Purchase

1889

Farrell

John

clerk; 806 Purchase

house

237 State

1889

Farrell

Mary

 

house

237 State

1889

Farrell

Michael F.

laborer

boards

237 State

1889

Farren

Roger

weaver

boards

296 So. Second

1889

Farrington

Susan A.; Mrs.

 

house

271 Acushnet avenue

1889

Faulkner

George B.

Old Colony Railroad; baggage master

house

12 Spruce

1889

Faulkner

Wm. H.

Old Colony Railroad; engineer

 

68 Maxfield

1889

Fay

Catherine

 

 

150 Blackmer

1889

Fay

Francis

hairdresser; 34 Weld

boards

19 No. Front

1889

Fay

Francis

weaver

house

19 No. Front

1889

Fay

James

grocer; 683 So. Water

 

685 So. Water

1889

Fay

James L.

shoemaker

boards

71 Middle

1889

Fay

John M.

laborer

boards

71 Middle

1889

Fay

John

weaver

boards

19 No. Front

1889

Fay

Julia; Miss

Fifth Street Evening school; teacher

 

 

1889

Fay

Patrick

laborer

house

71 Middle

1889

Fay

Thomas J.

shoemaker

boards

71 Middle

1889

Fay

Thomas

police

house

150 Blackmer

1889

Feely

Edward

laborer

house

338 Pleasant

1889

Fennell

John

clerk

house

102 State

1889

Fennell

Thomas

Old Colony Railroad; brakeman

house

102 State

1889

Ferguson

David

Greene & Wood; laborer

 

 

1889

Ferguson

James

Hathaway Soule & Harrington; foreman; bottoming room

house

49 State

1889

Ferguson

Joseph

E.D. Mandell; coachman; Hawthorn

boards

Hawthorn

1889

Ferguson

Mary

 

house

53 Cedar

1889

Ferguson

Samuel

servant; 385 County

 

Park corner Union

1889

Ferguson

William T.

laborer

house

310 Middle

1889

Fernley

James

 

house

Sawyer corner Rock

1889

Fernley

John

weaver

boards

56 Washburn

1889

Finlan

Dennis

A.W. Holmes; teamster

house

186 Court

1889

Finlan

Hattie L.; Miss

Grove school; teacher

boards

186 County

1889

Finlan

Kittie E.; Miss

clerk; 185 Union

 

 

1889

Finley

Ellen; Mrs.

 

house

11 Austin

1889

Finley

John William

weaver

house

11 Austin

1889

Finlon

Hugh

weaver

boards

171 Blackmer

1889

Finlon

James

tailor

house

171 Blackmer

1889

Finlon

James Jr.

laborer

boards

171 Blackmer

1889

Finlon

John E.

weaver

house

171 Blackmer

1889

Finlon

Patrick

weaver

boards

171 Blackmer

1889

Finn

Michael

N.B. Water Works; fireman

 

98 Durfee

1889

Finnell

James

N.B. Copper Works; laborer

boards

1007 Purchase

1889

Finnell

John H.

clerk; 796 Purchase

boards

1007 Purchase

1889

Finnell

John N.

clerk; 796 Purchase

boards

1007 Purchase

1889

Finnell

Mary

 

 

1007 Purchase

1889

Finnell

Michael A.

clerk; 107 Union

boards

1007 Purchase

1889

Finnell

Stephen L.

clerk; 645 Purchase

house

Reynolds near Linden

1889

Finnell

Thomas

laborer

boards

1007 Purchase

1889

Fitzgerald

James

N. B. Gaslight Co.; foreman; 214 So. Water

house

143 Willis

1889

Fitzgerald

James P.

 

boards

143 Willis

1889

Fitzgerald

Patrick J.

porter

house

Davis; near Coffin avenue

1889

Fitzgerald

William

laborer

house

8 Rock

1889

Fitzpatrick

James

 

house

13 Austin court

1889

Flaherty

Matthew

glass maker

house

73 First

1889

Flaherty

Thomas

iron molder

house

98 So. Second

1889

Flaherty

Thomas

laborer

house

8 First

1889

Flanigan

John

spinner

house

369 So. First

1889

Fleming

Richard

laborer

house

foot of Merrimac

1889

Flood

James R.

laborer

house

1 Ward

1889

Flood

John

loom fixer

house

7 So. block Blackmer

1889

Flood

John

weaver

boards

6 So. block Blackmer

1889

Flynn

Mrs. Francis

confectionery 356 Purchase

 

356 Purchase

1889

Flynn

John

quarryman

house

Richmond cor Locust

1889

Flynn

John A.

Fichtenmayer & Flynn horse shoer and carriage smith 302 So. Water

house

82 Grinnell

1889

Flynn

Mrs. Lucinda

nurse; 82 Kempton

 

 

1889

Flynn

Patrick

mill operative

boards

Mrs. M. McFadden's - County

1889

Flynn

Peter

stone cutter

boards

Benj. Sutton's - Rockdale avenue

1889

Flynn

Mrs. Peter Y.

 

house

237 Acushnet avenue

1889

Flynn

William H.

shoecutter

house

82 Kempton

1889

Flynn

William L.

boiler maker 24 So. Front

 

50 Ash

1889

Fogerty

Edmund

ship carpenter

house

39 Thompson

1889

Foley

Dennis

operative

boards

693 Purchase

1889

Foley

Dennis

weaver

house

283 So. Second

1889

Foley

Edward

machinist

house

Penniman near Purchase

1889

Foley

Elizabeth

 

house

693 Purchase

1889

Foley

Frank

clerk; 874 Purchase

boards

William Foley's; State

1889

Foley

Henry J.

laborer

house

32 Washburn

1889

Foley

James

laborer

house

569 Acushnet avenue rear

1889

Foley

Johanna

widow

house

705 Purchase

1889

Foley

John

laborer

house

5 Willis

1889

Foley

John

laborer

house

283 So. Water

1889

Foley

John

stone cutter

house

153 Acushnet avenue rear

1889

Foley

Patrick

laborer

house

656 Purchase rear

1889

Foley

William

clerk; 647 Purchase

house

Purchase

1889

Foley

William

fish and oysters; 874 Purchase

house

State near Weld

1889

Foley

William

teamster

house

693 Purchase

1889

Foley

William

weaver

house

50 Acushnet avenue

1889

Folger

Charles E.

book-keeper; 135 So. Water

house

61 Hillman

1889

Folger

Charles F.

easel and fancy cabinet manufacturer; 135 and 137 So. Water

house

61 Hillman

1889

Folger

David B.

grocer; 140 and 142 Union

house

44 North

1889

Folger

Edward C.

 

house

8 Newton

1889

Follen

Kate; Mrs.

 

house

88 Linden

1889

Ford

Patrick

weaver

house

100 Potomska

1889

Ford

Richard

weaver

house

751 So Water

1889

Foren

Catherine; Miss

 

house

415 Pleasant

1889

Foren

Margaret; Miss

 

house

415 Pleasant

1889

Forrest

Alexander

laborer

 

10 Hampton court

1889

Fox

Charles

confectioner

boards

11 No. Second

1889

Fox

George S.

"Standard" office; book-keeper; 87 Union

house

111 Hillman

1889

Fox

James

laborer

house

212 Cedar Grove

1889

Fox

James

laborer

house

206 Cedar Grove

1889

Fry

Michael

weaver

house

15 Fulton court

1889

Fulhan

John

section hand

house

175 State