Southern New England

       Irish      

Home ] Up ] Families ] Miscellany ] Obituaries ] Photo Album ] Records ] Site Map & Index ]

 

1889 New Bedford, MA City Directory

Surnames A-F  G-L  M-O  P-Z

[This section is complete, with death dates and "removed to" added from the original directories. If you have an Irish family that is not listed here and you believe that they should be, please let us know and we will recheck the directory.]

Year

Surname

Given

Occupation/Business & location

 

Address

1889

Gallagher

Ann; Mrs.

 

house

Division near Delano

1889

Gallagher

James

clerk; 745 So. Water

house

144 Acushnet

1889

Gallagher

James H.

operative

house

62 Washburn

1889

Gallagher

James P.

laborer

house

447 Pleasant

1889

Gallagher

Joseph W.

frame gilder

house

27 Sherman

1889

Gallagher

Neil

tailor; 126 Union

house

107 So. Sixth

1889

Gallagher

Patrick

lather

house

91 So. Second

1889

Gallagher

Patrick

laborer

house

350 Pleasant

1889

Gallick

John

laborer

house

285 So. Water

1889

Galligan

Catherine

 

house

61 Durfee

1889

Galligan

Charles

britannia worker

boards

61 Durfee

1889

Galligan

James

laborer; 285 So. Water

boards

144 Acushnet avenue

1889

Galligan

James T.

clerk; 745 So. Water

boards

144 Acushnet avenue

1889

Galligan

John

yarn mill

boards

61 Durfee

1889

Galligan

John H.

mill operative

boards

61 Durfee

1889

Galligan

Patrick

N.B. Copper Co.; laborer

house

350 Pleasant

1889

Galligan

Thomas

S.P. Chase; U.S. revenue cutter

 

285 So. Water

1889

Gannon

Mary

widow

house

67 Middle rear

1889

Gannon

Patrick

laborer

house

11 Austin court

1889

Garrity

John P.

clerk; 837 Purchase

boards

109 State

1889

Garland

Bernard T.

shoemaker

house

Kempton near Rockdale avenue

1889

Garland

John

painter

house

Kempton n. Jenny Lind

1889

Garland

Thomas B.

painter

house

344 Cedar

1889

Garlick

Alice T.

 

house

46 Cottage

1889

Garlick

Henry E.

seaman

boards

46 Cottage

1889

Garlick

John

weaver

house

19 Fulton court

1889

Garraughty

Mary E.; Miss

dressmaker; 177 Summer

boards

177 Summer

1889

Garvey

Michael

mule spinner

house

10 Cedar

1889

Gaughan

John T.

rope maker

house

12 Chancery

1889

Gavahan

John

laborer

house

44 Washburn

1889

Geary

Edward

loom fixer

house

Willow near Cedar

1889

Geary

George

weaver

house

1 Potter n. Shawmut avenue

1889

Geary

James

weaver

boards

Edward Geary's; Willow

1889

Geary

Peter

saloon; 704 Purchase

boards

2 Potter

1889

Geary

Richard

weaver

house

385 Pleasant

1889

Gerraughty

Martin

laborer

house

177 Summer

1889

Gerraughty

Martin J.

gilder; 4 No. Water

boards

177 Summer

1889

Gibbons

Patrick

N.B. Water Works; assistant engineer

 

Purchase corner Penniman

1889

Gillespie

Robert

laborer

house

65 School

1889

Gilispie

Charles

laborer

house

563 Acushnet avenue

1889

Gillick

Peter

wheelwright

house

539 Acushnet avenue rear

1889

Gleason

Ellen; Miss

 

house

114 Kempton

1889

Gleason

James

machinist

house

276 Fourth

1889

Gleason

Michael

operative

house

Hampton court

1889

Gleason

Timothy F.

laborer

rooms

1 Sears court

1889

Gleason

William E.

electroplater; 134 Union

house

66 Prospect

1889

Goff

Morris

laborer

house

6 North block Blackmer

1889

Goff

Morris T.

weaver

boards

6 North block Blackmer

1889

Goggin

John

plater

house

518 Acushnet avenue

1889

Goggin

Michael

mason

house

321 Pleasant

1889

Goggin

William

laborer

house

518 Acushnet avenue

1889

Gorman

John

cooper

house

388 So. Water

1889

Green

Charles S.

clerk; 186 Union

house

123 Fifth

1889

Green

David

musician

house

49 So. Second

1889

Green

Eliza A.

clerk

 

656 Purchase

1889

Green

Mary A.; Miss

 

house

Court corner Reed

1889

Green

Matthew L.

at 20 Bedford

boards

127 No. Second

1889

Green

Sarah L.

 

house

24 Pearl

1889

Green

William

T. Pairpont Mnfg. Co.; caster

 

95 Washington

1889

Green

William

laborer

house

672 Purchase rear

1889

Green

William H.

machinist; 20 Bedford

 

211 County

1889

Green

William K.

The Pairpoint Mnfg. Co.

house

95 Washington

1889

Griffin

Charles G.N.

artotype printer; 4 North Water

rooms

12 South Sixth

1889

Griffin

James

laborer

house

67 North Second

1889

Griffin

Jeremiah

laborer

boards

253 Cedar Grove

1889

Griffin

John

laborer; 132 No. Water

house

Mill road; Head of the River

1889

Griffin

Margaret; Mrs.

 

house

16 Hazard court

1889

Griffin

Matthew

coachman; 460 County

 

Kempton

1889

Griffin

Richard

Mrs. E.G. Leonard; butler; Madison

boards

Madison

1889

Griffith

William H.

laborer

house

132 So. Orchard

1889

Gunning

Ann

weaver

house

674 Purchase

1889

Gunning

Mary A.; Miss

 

house

415 Pleasant

1889

Guinn

Albert G.

clerk; 172 Kempton

 

102 Smith

1889

Guinn

Alexander

 

house

102 Smith

1889

Guinn

Annie

clerk; 164 1/2 Kempton

boards

102 Smith

1889

Guinn

Isaac

New Bedford Institution for Savings; janitor; William

house

102 Smith

1889

Guinn

John C.

porter; 49 Purchase

boards

102 Smith

1889

Gurl

Francis Jr.

stone cutter

boards

Rosannah Gurl's; Mt. Pleasant

1889

Gurl

James

carpenter

boards

Rosannah Gurl's; Mt. Pleasant

1889

Gurl

Michael

weaver

house

25 Austin

1889

Gurl

Rosannah

 

house

Mt. Pleasant near reservoir

1889

Gurry

John H.

mule spinner

boards

7 Hampton court

1889

Gwynn

Thomas J.

driver; 176 William

 

102 1/2 Smith

1889

Hackett

Bernard J.

mule spinner

boards

3 Hampton court

1889

Hackett

Catherine

widow

house

3 Hampton court

1889

Hackett

Hugh

mule spinner

boards

835 Acushnet avenue

1889

Hackett

John

weaver

house

185 So. Second

1889

Hackett

Mary A.

 

 

321 Acushnet avenue

1889

Hackett

Peter

mule-spinner

house

3 Hampton court

1889

Hackett

Thomas F.

harness-maker

 

321 Acushnet avenue

1889

Hackey

James

weaver

house

283 So. Second

1889

Haggerty

Dennis

 

house

Division near So. Water

1889

Haggerty

James

laborer

house

221 Cedar Grove

1889

Haggerty

Jeremiah T.

clerk; 855 Acushnet avenue

boards

John Haggerty's; Bowditch

1889

Haggerty

John

Wamsutta Mill; laborer

house

Bowditch near Sawyer

1889

Haggerty

John

spinner

house

11 Bowditch

1889

Haggerty

John Jr.

spinner

boards

John Haggerty's Bowditch; near Sawyer

1889

Haggerty

Thomas

laborer

boards

221 Cedar Grove

1889

Haggerty

Wm.

Thomas Hersom & Co.; laborer; Fish Island

boards

223 Cedar Grove

1889

Halahan

James

weaver

house

438 Purchase

1889

Haley

Catherine; Mrs.

 

rooms

15 First

1889

Halloran

Mary J.; Miss

dressmaker; 41 N. Sixth

boards

41 N. Sixth

1889

Halloran

Rosa M.

 

house

41 No. Sixth

1889

Halloran

Thomas

carpet-beater

house

41 No. Sixth

1889

Hanley

Patrick

Potomska Mills; weaver

 

 

1889

Hanlon

Eliza F.; Miss

 

house

Mt. Pleasant

1889

Hanlon

Julia; Miss

 

boards

77 Merrimac

1889

Hanlon

Kittie; Miss

 

boards

77 Merrimac

1889

Hanlon

Mary

 

house

77 Merrimac

1889

Hanlon

Patrick

weaver

house

111 Blackmer

1889

Hanlon

Philip

 

boards

77 Merrimac

1889

Hannon

Mary A.; Miss

 

house

75 Middle

1889

Hannigan

James

operative

house

1023 So. Water

1889

Hanrahan

David

janitor

house

115 Cedar

1889

Harrigan

Cornelius

painter; 41 Middle

boards

at Fairhaven

1889

Harrington

Arthur H.

clerk; 76 Acushnet avenue

house

at Fairhaven

1889

Harrington

Augustus

farmer

house

Acushnet avenue corner Tarkiln Hill road

1889

Harrington

Charles

T.S. Corson; teamster

boards

236 State

1889

Harrington

Charles F.

operative

boards

5 Campbell

1889

Harrington

Cornelius

carpenter

house

433 Pleasant

1889

Harrington

Cornelius H.

stone cutter

boards

431 Purchase

1889

Harrington

Daniel

laborer

house

938 Acushnet avenue

1889

Harrington

Daniel

laborer

house

Fruit near Mulberry

1889

Harrington

Daniel A.

tinman; 55 No. Water

boards

77 So. Water

1889

Harrington

Daniel D.

saloon; 96 So. Water

house

Fruit

1889

Harrington

Daniel H.

grocer; Weld corner Pleasant

 

97 Linden

1889

Harrington

Daniel; Mrs.

 

house

451 Pleasant

1889

Harrington

Dennis

laborer

house

51 School

1889

Harrington

Dennis

laborer

house

605 Acushnet avenue

1889

Harrington

Ellen

 

house

7 Willis

1889

Harrington

Francis H.W.

painter

house

151 No. Second

1889

Harrington

Herbert A.

Hathaway Soule & Harrington; shoe manufacturer; No. Second corner North

house

at Brookline

1889

Harrington

Herbert; Savory C. Hathaway; Rufus A. Soule

Hathaway Soule & Harrington; boot and shoe mnfrs.; No. Second corner North and 280 Devonshire- Boston

 

 

1889

Harrington

James

teamster

house

356 S. Water

1889

Harrington

Jeremiah

N.B. Copper Co.; laborer

house

Clark near State

1889

Harrington

Jeremiah

shoemaker; 652 Chestnut

house

431 Purchase

1889

Harrington

Jeremiah F.

shoemaker

boards

656 Acushnet avenue rear

1889

Harrington

Johanna

 

 

Linden court

1889

Harrington

John

laborer

house

5 Campbell

1889

Harrington

John

laborer

house

4 Wall

1889

Harrington

John

laborer

boards

431 Purchase

1889

Harrington

John

mason

house

62 Middle

1889

Harrington

John

tailor; 247 Purchase

 

229 So. Water

1889

Harrington

John Jr.

baker; 435 Purchase

 

77 Allen

1889

Harrington

John A.

baker

 

10 Grape

1889

Harrington

John B.

mason

house

62 Middle

1889

Harrington

John C.

Union Street Railway Co.; conductor

house

68 Linden rear

1889

Harrington

John H.

Wamsutta Mills; tinsmith

house

Reynolds near Linden

1889

Harrington

John S.

clerk; 731 Purchase

house

County corner Penniman

1889

Harrington

Joseph

laborer

house

76 Weld

1889

Harrington

Kate; Mrs.

 

house

205 State

1889

Harrington

Mary

 

house

91 So. Second

1889

Harrington

Mary

 

house

228 State

1889

Harrington

Maurice

laborer

boards

51 School

1889

Harrington

Michael F.

clerk

boards

431 Purchase

1889

Harrington

Michael F.

mason

boards

16 Franklin

1889

Harrington

Michael P.

clerk; 731 Purchase

boards

451 Pleasant

1889

Harrington

Michael P.

stone cutter

house

236 State

1889

Harrington

Nancy; Mrs.

 

house

Clark near State

1889

Harrington

Peter E.

operative

house

545 Acushnet avenue

1889

Harrington

Peter M.

teamster; 18 Middle

house

62 Middle

1889

Harrington

Timothy

laborer

house

Clark near State

1889

Harrington

Timothy A.

weaver

boards

16 Franklin

1889

Harrington

Timothy E.

laborer

house

148 Hillman

1889

Harrington

Timothy H.

laborer

house

16 Franklin

1889

Harrington

William H.

saloon; 613 Acushnet avenue

boards

431 Purchase

1889

Harrity

Patrick R.

saloon; 628 Acushnet avenue

house

Acushnet avenue

1889

Haughye

Hugh

currier

boards

Hugh Haughye's; Parker corner No. Chancery

1889

Haughye

John

laborer

house

Parker corner No. Chancery

1889

Hayden

Clarence

apprentice; 204 Union

boards

28 Bedford

1889

Hayden

Clarence B.

engraver

boards

110 So. Sixth

1889

Hayden

Edward D.

confectioner; 48 Pleasant

boards

107 Smith

1889

Hayden

Eugene

livery stable; 28 Bedford

house

110 So. Sixth

1889

Hayden

James W.

clerk; 162 Kempton

boards

107 Smith

1889

Hayden

John D.

farmer

house

107 Smith

1889

Hayden

Maria; Miss

cutter

boards

107 Smith

1889

Hayden

Nancy W.

 

house

Mill near Florence

1889

Hayden

William G.

furnaces ranges etc. and plumbing; 185 Acushnet avenue

house

10 Bedford

1889

Hayes

Andrew G.; Lemuel W. Hayes

Hayes & Co.; stave dressers scroll sawing etc.; 145 N. Water

 

 

1889

Hayes

Andrew G.

Hayes & Co.; stave dresser; 201 N. Water

house

36 Hillman

1889

Hayes

Eugene

Potomska Mills; fireman

house

Rockland near Crapo

1889

Hayes

James H.

laborer

house

31 Union

1889

Hayes

John

engineer

house

Rockland near Crapo

1889

Hayes

John

Potomska Mills; fireman

 

 

1889

Hayes

J.K.; Miss

 

house

59 Hill

1889

Hayes

Lemuel W.

Hayes & Co.; stave dresser; 201 N. Water

boards

36 Hillman

1889

Hayes

Loring G.

cooper

house

69 Sycamore

1889

Hayes

Lemuel W.; Mrs.

Mrs. L.W. Hayes & Co.; fancy dry goods; 184 Purchase

house

36 Hillman

1889

Hayes

Margaret; Miss

 

house

64 South

1889

Hayes

Mary

 

house

Linden corner State

1889

Hayes

Mary

 

house

149 Middle

1889

Hayes

Norman P.

hardware iron and steel; 65 William

house

50 Walnut

1889

Hayes

Stephen W.

physician; 149 Middle

house

149 Middle

1889

Healey

Edward

clerk; 166 Kempton

boards

121 Park

1889

Healey

John C.

wood polisher

house

70 Washington

1889

Healey

John T.

clerk; 38 No. Second

boards

121 Park

1889

Healey

Mary

 

house

121 Park

1889

Healey

Patrick

laborer

house

11 Hazard court

1889

Healey

Patrick F.

weaver

boards

11 Hazard court

1889

Healey

Peter J.

driver

house

444 Pleasant

1889

Healey

Sabra

 

house

51 Washington

1889

Healey

Samuel

Hatch & Co.; book-keeper

boards

299 Achusnet avenue

1889

Healey

Thomas F.

harness maker; 555 Purchase

 

14 Franklin

1889

Healy

Charles H.

fish market; 321 County

house

57 Washington

1889

Healy

Samuel

cashier; 47 William

boards

152 Purchase

1889

Healy

William

at 20 Bedford

house

137 Acushnet avenue

1889

Healy

William F.

carriage trimmer; 112 Pleasant

 

57 Washington

1889

Hearn

John

laborer

house

218 State

1889

Hearn

John E.

painter

house

218 State

1889

Hearn

William

driver

house

218 State

1889

Hennessey

Alfred

glass cutter

house

327 County

1889

Hennessey

John

foundryman

boards

106 State

1889

Hennessey

John

millman; 172 No. Water

boards

80 No. Second

1889

Hennessey

John

printer; 114 Union

boards

209 Purchase

1889

Hennessey

Timothy

laborer

house

80 No. Second

1889

Hennessey

Timothy J.

laborer

boards

80 No. Second

1889

Herity

Patrick R.

saloon; 628 Acushnet avenue

 

628 Acushnet avenue

1889

Herlihy

Jane; Miss

 

house

955 Purchase

1889

Herlihy

Patrick

City wharf; granite and marble worker

house

928 Acushnet avenue

1889

Herns

Michael

laborer

house

13 Hampton court

1889

Herns

Patrick

weaver

house

11 Hampton court

1889

Hickey

Elizabeth M.

milliner; 17 Purchase

boards

Mrs. B. L. Hickey's; Rockland

1889

Hickey

John

 

house

4 Rockland

1889

Higgins

Alvah M.

physician; 100 High

house

100 High

1889

Higgins

Edward O.

plumber and tinsmith; 130 Kempton

house

Reed corner Elm

1889

Higgins

Frank

laborer

boards

467 Purchase

1889

Higgins

James H.

card grinder

house

Margin near Cove

1889

Higgins

Rose A.

 

house

145 State

1889

Higgins

Thomas

laborer

house

No. Chancery corner Willis

1889

Higginson

William

loom fixer

house

56 Acushnet avenue

1889

Hines

Cornelius

laborer

house

700 Acushnet avenue

1889

Hines

Elizabeth

 

house

125 Smith

1889

Hines

Henry S.

Cedar Grove street school; janitor

house

Topham corner Shawmut avenue

1889

Hines

James

laborer

house

Union corner Emerson

1889

Hines

James

laborer

house

Penniman near Purchase

1889

Hines

John

Union Street Railway Co.; driver

 

 

1889

Hines

John H.

N.B. Mnfg. Co.; superintendent; North

 

89 State

1889

Hines

Michael

laborer

boards

700 Acushnet avenue

1889

Hines

Michael

base ball player

boards

59 Washburn

1889

Hines

Thomas

machinist

house

88 Acushnet avenue

1889

Hoey

John

operative

house

176 State

1889

Hogan

Ann

 

house

201 Kempton

1889

Hogan

Thomas

card grinder

house

813 So. Water

1889

Holland

Herbert

designer

 

Brown near Acushnet avenue

1889

Holland

James H.

machinist

boards

318 So. Front

1889

Holland

Jeremiah

marble worker; 25 Fourth

house

318 So. Front

1889

Holland

John

teamster

 

20 No. Front

1889

Holland

Michael F.

clerk; 745 So. Water

boards

318 So. Front

1889

Horan

Cynthia H.

 

house

54 Chestnut

1889

Horan

Dominick

weaver

house

602 So. Water

1889

Hough

Arthur

weaver

boards

15 Hazard court

1889

Hough

Garry de Nerville

physician and surgeon; 95 Elm

house

95 Elm

1889

Hough

George A.

"Standard"; telegraph assistant editor; 87 and 89 Union

boards

95 Elm

1889

Hough

George T.

physician; 95 Elm

house

95 Elm

1889

Hoyle

John H.

weaver

house

18 Fulton court

1889

Hoyle

Jonathan

weaver

house

18 Fulton court

1889

Hoyle

William J.

weaver

boards

18 Fulton court

1889

Hoyt

___

framer

boards

145 Middle

1889

Hoyt

George S.

Western Union Telegraph Co.; manager; 32 No. Water

house

17 Morgan

1889

Hoyt

John H.

Old Colony Railroad; brakeman

boards

410 Purchase

1889

Huddy

George G.

harness maker; 156 Union

house

82 Thomas

1889

Huddy

George W.

carriage painter

house

342 Cottage

1889

Hughes

Catherine

 

house

114 Kempton

1889

Hughes

Edward

Oneko mill; overseer spinning; groceries; Acushnet avenue corner Coffin avenue

house

Acushnet avenue corner Coffin avenue

1889

Hughes

Ellen; Miss

boarding-house; 464 County

 

 

1889

Hughes

John E.

operative

house

7 Hampton court

1889

Hughes

Jonathan

operative

house

7 Hampton court

1889

Hughes

Mary

 

house

53 Middle

1889

Hughes

Patrick

 

house

11 Bowditch

1889

Hunt

Patrick

laborer

house

62 Arnold

1889

Hurley

Cornelius

laborer

boards

28 Merrimac

1889

Hurley

Jeremiah; Mrs.

 

house

62 Middle

1889

Hurley

John

operative

boards

11 Logan

1889

Hurley

Michael

lamplighter

boards

8 Seneca

1889

Hurley

Patrick

laborer

house

28 Merrimac

1889

Hurley

Patrick H.

foreman

 

1 William

1889

Hurley

William

gardener at 126 Chestnut

 

 

1889

Hurley

William

laborer

house

8 Seneca

1889

Hurley

William Jr.

laborer

boards

8 Seneca

1889

Hurley

William H.

Union Street Railway Co.; transfer agent  

8 Seneca

1889

Hussey

Alfred R.

student

boards

23 Hawthorn

1889

Hussey

Charles M.

N. B. Safe Deposit & Trust Co.; manager; 61 William

house

31 Walnut

1889

Hussey

Elizabeth R.

 

 

23 Hawthorn

1889

Hussey

Frederick

Central station; lieut. Police; 5 So. Second

house

46 State

1889

Hussey

John B.

 

boards

Parker House

1889

Hussey

Thomas

boot maker

house

290 Purchase

1889

Ivers

Samuel

Southern Mass. Telephone Co.; treasurer; 31 No. Water

house

448 County

1889

Jackson

Charles

coppersmith

house

56 So. Second

1889

Jackson

Charles; Mrs.

dressmaker; 56 So. Second

boards

56 So. Second

1889

Jackson

Edmund

loom fixer

boards

56 Acushnet avenue

1889

Jackson

Elias

operative

boards

238 So. Second

1889

Jackson

Elizabeth

 

house

Hunter near West Maxfield rear 

1889

Jackson

James

loom fixer

house

Acushnet avenue near Washburn

1889

Jackson

James

loom fixer

house

Division near So. Water

1889

Jackson

James

mule spinner

house

212 Cedar Grove

1889

Jackson

Jane

 

house

3 Gammons lane

1889

Jackson

Joseph

hairdresser

 

176 Acushnet avenue

1889

Jackson

Margaret

 

 

238 So. Second

1889

Jackson

Mary

 

house

102 Bedford

1889

Jackson

Richard

mule spinner

house

289 Pleasant

1889

Jackson

Sarah

 

house

178 Cedar

1889

Jackson

Thomas W.

hairdresser and music teacher; 501 County

house

West Maxfield near Beech

1889

Jackson

William

 

house

109 Potomska

1889

Jackson

William

spinner

 

Coggeshall next Purchase

1889

Jackson

William

spinner

house

160 State

1889

Jackson

William S.

H.V. Davis Chemical Works; laborer

house

340 Middle

1889

Jones

Arthur H.

police

house

1 Mt. Pleasant

1889

Jones

Charles C.

farmer

 

Townsend lane off Bonney

1889

Jones

Charles W.

at 233 No. Water

house

329 Cottage

1889

Jones

Edward C.; Mrs.

 

house

396 County

1889

Jones

Frank

bread and fruit; 164 1/2 Kempton

house

164 1/2 Kempton

1889

Jones

Frederick M.

card-room; overseer

 

32 Parker

1889

Jones

James H.

spinner

house

57 Durfee

1889

Jones

John

Acushnet mills; oiler

house

882 So. Water

1889

Jones

John B.

clerk; 30 Allen

boards

Charles C. Jones; Townsend lane

1889

Jones

John E.

sail maker; 5 Merrill's wharf

house

Mill near Beech; Cannonville

1889

Jones

John H.

mariner

boards

48 Cottage

1889

Jones

John M.

police

house

48 Cottage

1889

Jones

John M. Jr.

A.W. Holmes; teamster

house

48 Cottage

1889

Jones

Joseph W.

laborer

house

302 Middle

1889

Jones

Mary E.; Mrs.

 

house

305 Middle

1889

Jones

Nancy

 

house

308 Middle

1889

Jones

Robert

T.S. Corson; teamster; No. Front

 

next No. Front

1889

Jones

Sally; Miss

 

house

142 Kempton rear

1889

Jones

Samuel

 

house

72 Austin

1889

Jones

Samuel

weaver

house

737 So. Water

1889

Jones

Sarah A.

 

house

35 Smith rear

1889

Jordan

Joseph

hostler

 

60 Elm

1889

Jordan

Lawrence F.

laborer

house

Middle corner Cottage

1889

Jordan

Lizzie W.

clerk

boards

149 Elm

1889

Jordan

Patrick

grocer; 660 Acushnet avenue

house

658 Acushnet avenue

1889

Jordan

Stephen D.

watch repairer

house

149 Elm

1889

Jordan

William

 

house

555 Acushnet avenue

1889

Jordan

William S.

blacksmith; 394 Acushnet avenue

boards

606 County

1889

Joyce

Patrick

Potomska mills; doffer

 

 

1889

Judge

Bridget

 

house

184 Campbell

1889

Judge

John F.

engineer; 121 Middle

boards

184 Campbell

1889

Judge

J.V.

clerk; 148 Kempton

boards

84 Campbell

1889

Kane

Catherine

widow

house

242 State

1889

Kane

Charles H.

porter; 78 Union

house

Borden near Bay

1889

Kane

Dennis

N.B. Mnfg. Co.; overseer mule spinning

 

North

1889

Kane

Dennis J.

D.J. Kane & Bro.; bookbinder; 134 Union

boards

127 Grinnell

1889

Kane

Dennis J.; James E. Kane

D.J. Kane & Brother; blank book mnfrs. And book binders; 134 Union

 

 

1889

Kane

Felix

gardener

house

67 Mechanics lane

1889

Kane

Felix J.

clerk

boards

67 Mechanics lane

1889

Kane

James E.

D.J. Kane & Bro.; book binder; 134 Union

house

127 Grinnell

1889

Kane

James W.

N.B. Copper Co.; foreman

house

322 Cedar

1889

Kane

John M.

 

boards

41 Wing

1889

Kane

Josephine

teacher (piano)

boards

41 Wing

1889

Kane

Mary A.; Miss

Fifth-street Grammar school; teacher

boards

127 Grinnell

1889

Kane

Michael F.

saloon; 698 Purchase

house

698 Purchase

1889

Kane

Patrick

gardener

house

127 Grinnell

1889

Kane

Patrick

saloon; 15 Howland

house

41 Wing

1889

Kane

Thomas E.

laborer

house

Lindsey near Kempton

1889

Karaher

Joseph

weaver

house

693 Acushnet avenue

1889

Kavenagh

Cecile R.; Miss

telephone operator; 71 William

boards

293 County

1889

Kavenagh

Edward

 

house

293 County

1889

Kavenagh

Susan; Miss

clerk

boards

293 County

1889

Kavenagh

Thomas F.

Old Colony Railroad; telegraph operator

house

17 Franklin

1889

Keating

Julia

 

 

died Feb. 27 1887

1889

Keating

Margaret; Miss

 

house

680 So. Water

1889

Keating

Patrick

spinner

house

887 So. Water

1889

Keefe

Catherine

 

house

9 South block; Blackmer

1889

Keenan

Thomas

mule spinner

house

179 State

1889

Keenan

William

N.B. Copper Co.; laborer

 

145 State

1889

Keenan

William P.

teamster

boards

145 State

1889 Kelleher Daniel bo[---]ance manufacturer; 19 No. Front house 56 Park

1889

Kelley

Abbie M.; Miss

 

house

121 Maxfield

1889

Kelley

Andrew J.

cooper

house

92 So. Second

1889

Kelley

Ann M.

 

house

121 Maxfield

1889

Kelley

Arthur B.

printer; 36 No. Second

house

130 Washington

1889

Kelley

Asa H.

cooper; 17 Hamilton

boards

44 State

1889

Kelley

Benjamin

grocer and provision dealer; Elm corner Sixth

house

505 County

1889

Kelley

Benjamin; Capt.

 

boards

505 County

1889

Kelley

Bertus H.

Soap Works; foreman

boards

92 So. Second

1889

Kelley

Caleb R.

 

house

347 Purchase

1889

Kelley

Catherine

 

house

93 Weld

1889

Kelley

Charles E.

clerk

house

Fair near County

1889

Kelley

Charles H.

shoemaker

house

29 Walnut

1889

Kelley

Charles S.

Sanford & Kelley; banker and broker; 47 No. Water

house

270 Union

1889

Kelley

Charles S.; Gardner T. Sanford

Sanford & Kelley; bankers brokers and stock auctioneers; 47 No. Water

 

 

1889

Kelley

Cynthia A.

 

house

8 Rockland

1889

Kelley

Daniel

laborer

house

197 Kempton

1889

Kelley

Davis

painter; 467 Acushnet avenue

house

Acushnet avenue

1889

Kelley

Delany B.

 

house

112 Grinnell

1889

Kelley

Edmund; Reverend

 

house

335 Middle

1889

Kelley

Edward

silversmith

house

130 Washington

1889

Kelley

Ezra

Mt. Vernon watch-oil manufacturer

house

Mt. Pleasant near Mt. Vernon

1889

Kelley

Frank S.

clerk; 215 Purchase

house

85 Fourth

1889

Kelley

George S.

watch repairer and jeweler; 240 Acushnet avenue

house

242 Acushnet avenue

1889

Kelley

Henry W.

carpenter

house

4 Grinnell

1889

Kelley

Herbert N.

frame-maker

house

121 Maxfield

1889

Kelley

Hiram C.

teamster

house

10 Rockland

1889

Kelley

James

weaver

house

762 Purchase

1889

Kelley

James Jr.

weaver

house

762 Purchase

1889

Kelley

James H.

saloon and wines and liquors; wholesale; 704 Acushnet avenue

house

702 Acushnet avenue

1889

Kelley

James S.

J. S. Kelley & Son; jewelry; 15 Purchase

house

11 Lincoln

1889

Kelley

James S. Jr.

J. S. Kelley & Son; watch repairer; 15 Purchase

house

42 Summer

1889

Kelley

Joanna

 

house

41 No. Sixth

1889

Kelley

John H. P.

salesman; 159 Union

boards

347 Purchase

1889

Kelley

John P.

cooper; 15 So. Front

 

173 So. Second

1889

Kelley

John T.

solderer

house

204 Blackmer

1889

Kelley

Judith P.

widow

boards

169 Purchase

1889

Kelley

James S.; James S. Kelley Jr.

Kelley J. S. & Son; jewelers and watch repairers; 15 Purchase

 

 

1889

Kelley

Lawrence

saloon; 433 So. Water

 

111 So. Fifth

1889

Kelley

L. Aubert

pressman; 87 Union

boards

97 Middle

1889

Kelley

Louisa L.

 

 

228 Acushnet avenue

1889

Kelley

Mary

widow

house

74 No. Second

1889

Kelley

Mary

 

house

674 Purchase

1889

Kelley

Mary; Miss

 

boards

250 Fourth

1889

Kelley

Mary M.; Mrs.

 

house

Bay

1889

Kelley

Peter

 

house

3 Seneca

1889

Kelley

Rhoda

 

house

219 Acushnet avenue

1889

Kelley

Samuel C. H.

blacksmith; 332 Purchase

boards

347 Purchase

1889

Kelley

Sara H.; Miss

Dartmouth Street school; teacher

boards

24 Seventh

1889

Kelley

Sarah

 

house

Fair near County

1889

Kelley

Susan

 

house

674 Purchase

1889

Kelley

Thomas

weaver

house

762 Purchase

1889

Kelley

Walter V.

clerk

house

55 Borden

1889

Kelley

William E.

glass decorator; 30 William

house

158 Grinnell

1889

Kelley

William L.

jewelry etc. and watch repairing; 2 Purchase corner Union

house

478 County

1889

Kelley

William S.

"Standard"; clerk

 

87 Union

1889

Kelly

Catherine

widow

house

13 Hampton court

1889

Kelly

Charles

picture dealer

house

158 Middle

1889

Kelly

Dennis

folder woolen mill

house

12 Hazard court

1889

Kelly

Miriam

 

house

346 Purchase

1889

Kelly

Peter

laborer

house

837 Acushnet avenue

1889

Kennealy

Timothy J.

teamster; 100 So. Water

 

32 Ash

1889

Kennedy

Alfred J.

hairdresser; 363 Purchase

 

9 Austin

1889

Kennedy

Ellen

 

 

139 Acushnet avenue

1889

Kennedy

Francis M.

dentist; 126 Purchase

boards

139 Acushnet avenue

1889

Kennedy

Helena; Miss

Fourth Street Grammar school; teacher

boards

139 Acushnet avenue

1889

Kennedy

John

mule-spinner

house

9 Austin

1889

Kennedy

John

saloon; 104 Union

house

144 So. First

1889

Kennedy

John P.

clerk; Allen c. Cottage

boards

100 Bedford

1889

Kennedy

Joseph P.

J. P. & W. A. Kennedy; cooper; 303 So. Water

boards

139 Acushnet avenue

1889

Kennedy

Joseph P.; William A. Kennedy

Kennedy J. P. & W. A.; coopers; 303 So. Water

 

 

1889

Kennedy

Mac. A.

clerk

boards

139 Acushnet avenue

1889

Kennedy

Patrick

police

house

100 Bedford

1889

Kennedy

Sarah

cook; 361 Acushnet avenue

boards

361 Acushnet

1889

Kennedy

Thomas

coachman

house

10 Tremont

1889

Kennedy

William A.

J. P. & W. A. Kennedy; cooper; 303 So. Water

boards

139 Acushnet avenue

1889

Kennedy

William C.

groceries and provisions; Allen c. Cottage

boards

100 Bedford

1889

Kenney

Daniel

tailor; 33 So. Water

house

37 So. Water

1889

Kenney

Edward

weaver

 

Coggeshall near Purchase

1889

Kenney

Edward D.

farmer and milkman

house

150 Shawmut avenue

1889

Kenney

Edward D.

farmer

 

250 Shawmut avenue

1889

Kenney

Edward D.

mason

house

135 Willis

1889

Kenney

Edward D. Jr.

Wamsutta Mills; operative

house

Robeson corner Ashland

1889

Kenney

Garrett

teamster

boards

250 Shawmut avenue

1889

Kenney

James

operative

boards

250 Shawmut

1889

Kenney

John

laborer

house

1 Delano

1889

Kenney

John

Wamsutta Mills; mule spinner

 

Robeson corner Ashland

1889

Kenney

Mary

 

house

84 Linden

1889

Kenney

Mary J.; Mrs.

 

house

17 Fifth

1889

Kenney

Patrick

teamster

house

28 Wing

1889

Kenney

Samuel C.

cashier; 187 Union

boards

17 Fifth

1889

Kenney

Thomas

laborer

boards

250 Shawmut avenue

1889

Kenney

William

machinist

house

5 Delano

1889

Keogh

Thomas

painter

house

711 So. Water

1889

Kernan

John

laborer

house

567 Acushnet avenue

1889

Kerrighan

Martin

laborer

boards

882 So. Water

1889

Kerrighan

Thomas

laborer

house

882 So. Water

1889

Kilcoin

Luke

mason

house

99 Willis

1889

Kiley

Matthew

N.B. Copper Co.

 

Mt. Pleasant near Mt. Pleasant lane

1889

Kilmartin

Michael

tailor

house

299 Cedar Grove

1889

Kilpatrick

Edward F.

foreman; 250 No. Water

house

Thompson

1889

Kilpatrick

Joseph L.

Potomska Mills; weaver

 

Thompson

1889

Kilpatrick

Margaret

 

 

36 Thompson

1889

Kincade

Thomas

engineer; 97 No. Water

house

58 So. Second

1889

Kirk

George

carpenter

boards

115 Acushnet avenue

1889

Kirk

George

 

house

216 Shawmut avenue

1889

Kirk

Helen J.; Miss

Thompson Street Primary School; teacher

boards

27 Franklin

1889

Kirk

John

flour grain and meal; 374 Purchase

house

27 Franklin

1889

Kirk

John Frank

clerk; 374 Purchase

house

143 State

1889

Kirk

John T.

loom fixer

boards

5 Franklin

1889

Kirk

Joseph

mule spinner

house

Myrtle near Clark

1889

Kirwin

Edward J.

glass maker

boards

101 So Sixth

1889

Kirwin

Henry H.

clerk; 179 Acushnet avenue

boards

101 So. Sixth

1889

Kirwin

James

foreman of coopers; 144 So. Water

house

101 So. Sixth

1889

Kirwin

Mary A.

 

house

165 Kempton

1889

Kirwin

Sarah E.; Miss

Acushnet avenue school; teacher

boards

101 So. Sixth

1889

Kirwin

Walter J.

clerk; 179 Acushnet avenue

boards

101 S. Sixth

1889

Kneeland

Honora

 

house

86 Linden

1889

Lafferty

Henry

 

boards

285 So. Second

1889

Lafferty

Jane; Miss

 

house

285 So. Second

1889

Lafferty

William

wood and coal; 320 So. Front

 

320 So. Front

1889

Lahey

Daniel

laborer

house

1 Hall's court

1889

Lahey

John

cook

boards

Elm corner Chancery; Margeret Lahey's

1889

Lahey

Margeret

 

house

Elm c. Chancery

1889

Lanagan

Daniel

second hand furniture; So. Water

house

12 Walnut

1889

Lanagan

Daniel P.

antique furniture- junk etc.; 125 No. Water

house

Walnut

1889

Lanagan

James; Mrs.

widow

house

7 Elm

1889

Lanagan

John

wood and coal; 239 and 241 Purchase

house

15 Maxwell

1889

Lane

Monroe R.

carpenter

house

115 Park

1889

Lane

Willard N.

foreman of job printers; 114 Union

 

71 North

1889

Lang

Henry R.

Swain Free School; teacher

boards

67 Fourth

1889

Lang

Peter

laborer

house

650 Acushnet avenue

1889

Lanigan

George

fisherman

house

264 So. Front

1889

Lanigan

James T.

laborer

house

264 So. Front

1889

Lanigan

Sylvester

fisherman

house

264 So. Front

1889

Larkin

Edward J.

painter

house

27 Thompson

1889

Larkin

James

laborer

house

Thompson near County

1889

Larkin

Joseph

painter

 

207 No. Water

1889

Laugair

Patrick

mule spinner

house

565 Acushnet avenue

1889

Laughlin

James

New Bedford Cordage Co.; overseer

house

3 Lindsey

1889

Laughlin

James

weaver

boards

289 So. Second

1889

Laughlin

Thomas

weaver

house

289 So. Second

1889

Laughton

Serene M.; Mrs.

 

house

107 Maxfield

1889

Lawson

Frederick B.

physician; 45 Purchase

 

at Acushnet

1889

Lawson

Robert

stone mason

house

23 Sherman

1889

Leach

Arad T.

traveling salesman; 513 County

house

at Freetown

1889

Leach

Ellis B.

polisher

house

218 Purchase

1889

Leach

George C.

 

house

143 Hillman

1889

Leach

Harry J.

carpenter

house

91 Maxfield

1889

Leach

Joseph

Wamsutta Mills

house

Bowditch corner Cedar Grove

1889

Leach

Lucy S.; Miss

Linden-street Primary school; teacher

boards

91 Maxfield

1889

Leach

Myra A.; Miss

Cedar Grove Evening school; teacher

boards

75 Sycamnore

1889

Leach

Orrin M.

salesman; 164 Union

house

55 Maxfield

1889

Leach

William H.H.

Denison Bros.; traveling salesman; foot Hillman

house

75 Sycamore

1889

Leach

William W.

clerk; 194 Union

boards

91 Maxfield

1889

Leary

Abbie; Miss

 

house

552 Acushnet avenue

1889

Leary

Cornelius

Mt. W.G. Co.; fireman

boards

117 Fifth

1889

Leary

Daniel F.

clerk; 9 No. Sixth

boards

Acushnet avenue

1889

Leary

Dennis

glass blower

boards

6 Madison

1889

Leary

Dennis

polisher

 

207 No. Water

1889

Leary

Dennis Jr.

 

house

222 State

1889

Leary

Edward

painter

house

30 Oak

1889

Leary

Hannah

 

house

6 Madison

1889

Leary

Hannah; Mrs.

 

house

Trinity near Cedar

1889

Leary

Humphrey

laborer

house

Austin near Cedar

1889

Leary

John

laborer

boards

Mrs. Hannah Leary's; Trinity near Cedar

1889

Leary

Margaret; Miss

 

house

Trinity near Cedar

1889

Leary

Mary

widow

house

694 Acushnet avenue

1889

Leary

William

city laborer

house

Linden court

1889

Lee

Abram

book-binder

boards

5 Spruce

1889

Lee

Allen L.

police

house

5 Spruce

1889

Lee

Agnes P.

 

house

155 Elm

1889

Lee

Bessie; Miss

E.D. Mandell's; assistant

 

Hawthorn

1889

Lee

Charles C.

polisher; 51 So. Water

boards

29 First

1889

Lee

Cyrus E.

 

house

Hawthorn near Page

1889

Lee

Edward H.

clerk; 800 Purchase

boards

802 Purchase

1889

Lee

Hiram C.

laborer

house

67 Middle rear

1889

Lee

John

boots and shoes; 800 Purchase

house

802 Purchase

1889

Lee

John

weaver

boards

849 Acushnet avenue

1889

Lee

John A.

George Delano's Sons; foreman

house

214 Fourth

1889

Lee

John C.

M.F. Whittemore; soap maker; Spring

 

29 First

1889

Lee

Michael

hairdresser; 420 Purchase

 

98 Merrimac

1889

Lee

Oliver

shoemaker

house

40 So. Second

1889

Lee

Patrick

 

house

813 Purchase

1889

Lee

Patrick

laborer

house

815 Purchase

1889

Lee

Peter

shoemaker; 701 So. Water

house

701 So. Water

1889

Lee

Sarah E.

 

house

75 Mill

1889

Lee

Thomas

mason

house

360 Pleasant

1889

Leonard

John H.

 

house

619 Acushnet avenue

1889

Leonard

Mary

 

house

295 Cedar

1889

Leonard

Mary

 

house

22 Bonney

1889

Leonard

Michael F.

glass packer

house

5 Oak

1889

Leonard

Patrick

laborer

house

295 Cedar

1889

Leonard

Peter

laborer

boards

295 Cedar

1889

Leonard

Sarah W.

 

boards

176 Pleasant

1889

Leonard

Stephen

weaver

house

So. Front opposite Acushnet mills

1889

Leonard

Winnie L.

clerk; 191 Union

boards

22 Bonney

1889

Loftus

Anthony

mule-spinner

boards

2 South block; Blackmer

1889

Loftus

James L.

weaver

house

928 Acushnet avenue

1889

Loftus

John

weaver

boards

3 South block; Blackmer

1889

Loftus

Matthew

weaver

house

928 Acushnet avenue

1889

Loftus

Thomas

laborer

house

2 South block; Blackmer

1889

Loftus

William

mule-spinner

 

So. First above Rivet

1889

Loftus

William

saloon; So. First near Rivet

house

So. First near Rivet

1889

Logan

Betty Ann

widow

house

101 Durfee

1889

Long

Edgar A.

hostler

boards

123 Park

1889

Long

Emil

weaver

house

15 Hampton court

1889

Long

George R.

detective

house

Chancery near Clinton

1889

Long

John

 

house

11 Madison

1889

Long

Julius

weaver

house

15 Hampton court

1889

Long

Mary H.

clerk; 191 Union

boards

23 Walnut

1889

Long

Peter

operative

house

Acushnet avenue near Wall

1889

Long

Sarah; Mrs.

 

house

89 Fifth

1889

Long

Sarah D.

 

house

60 Court

1889

Long

Timothy

glass-maker

boards

11 Madison

1889

Long

Ulrich

weaver

house

15 Hampton court

1889

Lowney

Cornelius

bartender

house

837 Purchase

1889

Lowney

Cornelius P.

laborer

house

348 So. Water

1889

Lowney

Daniel

Hart & Atkin; laborer

 

foot Coffin

1889

Lowney

Dennis

laborer

house

Clark near State

1889

Lowney

James

 

house

696 Acushnet avenue

1889

Lowney

John

laborer

boards

938 Acushnet avenue

1889

Lowney

John

Old Colony Railroad; laborer

boards

224 State

1889

Lowney

Timothy

laborer

house

236 State

1889

Lowney

Timothy J.

laborer

house

224 State

1889

Lowrie

George H.

clerk; 594 County

boards

619 County

1889

Lowrie

Joseph

farmer

house

1213 Acushnet avenue rear

1889

Lowry

Peter M.

lithographer; 4 No. Water

 

36 Elm rear

1889

Lynch

Daniel

painter; Linden near Purchase

house

Myrtle corner Weld

1889

Lynch

Edward

laborer

house

117 Fifth

1889

Lynch

Ellen

 

house

15 Lindsey

1889

Lynch

James

laborer

house

130 So. Second

1889

Lynch

James

paver

house

130 So. Second

1889

Lynch

John W.

painter

boards

Daniel Lynch's; Myrtle corner Weld

1889

Lynch

Michael

weaver

boards

86 Potomska

1889

Lynch

Owen

 

house

2 Linden court

1889

Lynch

Thomas H.

 

boards

115 1/2 Fifth

1889

Lynch

William H.

laborer

boards

Mrs. S.C. Potter's; Hathaway road

1889

Lyons

Edward

hostler; 50 Elm

 

60 Mechanics lane

1889

Lyons

James M.

 

house

Rose Lawn; 1071 Acushnet avenue

1889

Lyons

Patrick

laster

house

95 Weld

1889

Lyons

Peter

laborer

house

7 Willis

1889

Lyons

Robert

Wamsutta Mill; laborer

 

18 Hazard court

1889

Lyons

Thomas

yard man

house

18 Hazard court

1889

Lyons

Thomas H.

laborer; 18 No. Water

 

29 Hicks

1889

Lyons

William H.

teamster

house

5 Linden