Southern New England

       Irish      

Home ] Up ] Families ] Miscellany ] Obituaries ] Photo Album ] Records ] Site Map & Index ]

 

1889 New Bedford, MA City Directory

Surnames A-F  G-L  M-O  P-Z

[This section is complete, with death dates and "removed to" added from the original directories. If you have an Irish family that is not listed here and you believe that they should be, please let us know and we will recheck the directory.]

Year

Surname

Given

Occupation/Business & location

 

Address

1889

MacAuley

Walter S.

machinist; 20 Bedford

house

130 Division

1889

MacBride

Anthony

coal and wood; 551 Acushnet avenue

house

66 Mechanics lane

1889

MacBride

Emily

 

house

116 Kempton

1889

MacDonald

John N.

clerk; 36 Purchase

boards

Union corner Park

1889 Macettrick Andrew J.     moved to Brockton

1889

Macfarlane

George A.

clerk; 739 So. Water

 

737 So. Water

1889

Macfarlane

George A.

periodicals; 739 So. Water

 

739 So. Water

1889

Mackay

John H.

painter; 24 No. Water

 

154 Acushnet avenue

1889

Mackay

William T.

at 20 Bedford

house

22 Bedford

1889

Madden

John

laborer

boards

65 Washburn

1889

Madden

John

laborer

house

222 So. Second

1889

Madden

Thomas

Bancroft House; proprietor; 147 Union and 343 Acushnet avenue

 

 

1889

Magee

Andrew

U. street Ry. Co.; hostler

house

60 Hazard

1889

Magee

Augustus

theatrical manager

house

131 County

1889

Magee

Katie H.

 

house

181 North

1889

Magee

Mary

 

house

Linden court

1889

Magee

Thomas

rope maker

house

130 Kempton rear

1889

Magrath

Edward F.

shoemaker

house

125 Maxfield

1889

Mague

Frank A.

cloth-room; Wamsutta Mills; second hand

house

286 Cedar

1889

Maguire

James

City wharf; blacksmith

house

49 First

1889

Maguire

James

Potomska Mills; blacksmith

 

 

1889

Maguire

John F.

Acushnet Mill; overseer

 

12 Delano

1889

Maguire

John

weaver

house

650 Acushnet avenue rear

1889

Maguire

Mary; Miss

 

house

963 Purchase

1889

Maguire

Mary

 

house

337 So. Front

1889

Mahan

Dennis

laborer

house

810 County

1889

Mahon

Richard

weaver

house

61 Austin

1889

Mahone

Theresa; Miss

 

house

587 Acushnet avenue

1889

Mahoney

Dennis

Mahoney Bros.; 881 Purchase

house

199 So. Water

1889

Mahoney

Dennis F.

shoe treer

house

11 Chestnut

1889

Mahoney

Dennis J.

 

boards

199 So. Water

1889

Mahoney

Jeremiah

laborer

house

7 Campbell

1889

Mahoney

Jeremiah

N. B. W. W.; laborer; 151 No. Water

house

199 So. Water

1889

Mahoney

Jeremiah

operative

boards

31 Washburn

1889

Mahoney

John

mason's tender

boards

62 Middle

1889

Mahoney

John

overseer

house

786 County

1889

Mahoney

John

teamster

house

7 Campbell

1889

Mahoney

John J.

Gifford's Brass Foundry; plumber

 

163 Campbell

1889

Mahoney

Margaret; Mrs.

 

house

60 Washburn

1889

Mahoney

Mary; Miss

 

house

67 Middle

1889

Mahoney

Michael

laborer

house

7 Campbell

1889

Mahoney

Michael

operative

house

31 Washburn

1889

Mahoney

Patrick

operative

boards

31 Washburn

1889

Mahoney

Timothy E.

Mahoney Bros.; stoves furnaces etc & plumber; 881 Purchase

house

County c. Penniman

1889

Mahoney

Timothy E.; Daniel J. Mahoney

Mahoney Bros.; stoves and tinware; 881 Purchase

 

 

1889

Malanney

Michael

Acushnet Mills; overseer

house

69 South

1889

Maley

Edward

glass blower

house

Griffin c. So. Second

1889

Maley

Margaret

 

house

Griffin corner So. Second

1889

Malloy

Fannie E.; Mrs.

dressmakers' system; 345 Pleasant

house

345 Pleasant

1889

Malloy

Martin

Acushnet Mill; second hand

house

343 Pleasant

1889

Malone

Charles

carriage painter

house

585 Acushnet avenue

1889

Malone

James

sewing-machine agent; 36 Pleasant

house

585 Acushnet avenue

1889

Maloney

John

laborer

house

32 Hazard

1889

Maloney

Thomas

laborer

house

51 Smith

1889

Maloney

William

machinist

house

9 Hazard court

1889

Maloney

William J.

laborer

boards

9 Hazard court

1889

Mann

Catherine

widow; weaver

boards

1 Weld

1889

Mann

Henry E.

dentist; 139 Purchase

house

139 Purchase

1889

Mann

Margaret A.; Mrs.

midwife

house

243 So. Water

1889

Mann

Mary E.

 

house

139 Purchase

1889

Mann

William W.

dentist; 139 Purchase

boards

139 Purchase

1890

Manning

Augustus H.

 

 

Division near Crapo

1890

Manning

James

N.B. Cordage Factory; spinner

house

Chancery corner Elm

1890

Manning

Margaret

widow

house

4 Wall

1890

Manning

Michael

laborer

house

4 Wall

1890

Manning

Thomas

photo printer; 4 No. Water

house

109 Fifth

1889

Mansfield

Dennis

Hart & Akin; laborer

 

foot Coffin

1889

Mansfield

John P.

clerk; 831 So. Water

boards

Delano corner South First

1889

Marley

John

glass cutter

house

135 So. First

1889

Marley

John

N.B.T.R. Co.; roll coverer

house

4 Wall

1889

Marr

Mary

widow

house

9 Walnut

1889

Marr

William J. Jr.

N.B.T.R. Co.; roll coverer

boards

70 Acushnet avenue

1889

Marshall

A. Joseph

laborer

house

3 Hazard court

1889

Marshall

Catherine; Mrs.

 

boards

120 Parker

1889

Marshall

John E.

at 4 No. Water

boards

9 So. Second

1889

Marshall

Patrick

weaver

boards

3 Hazard court

1889

McAfee

Emma A.; Miss

Parker Street school; teacher

boards

72 School

1889

McAfee

Ida A.; Miss

"Mercury"; proofreader; 114 Union

boards

72 School

1889

McAfee

James A.

W. Holmes; teamster

 

467 Union

1889

McAfee

John

fruits; 90 Union

house

72 School

1889

McAfee

John K.

military instructor in schools and salesman; 90 Union

house

72 School

1889

McAfee

Robert W.

clerk; 9 Weld

boards

72 School

1889

McAndrew

Jane; Miss

saleswoman; 198 So. First

 

198 So. First

1889

McAndrew

Sarah; Miss

fancy goods; 733 So. Water and 198 So. First

house

198 So. First

1889

McAuliff

John J.

Potomska; loom fixer

house

995 So. Water

1889

McAuliffe

Dennis

Public Library building; janitor

house

440 Pleasant

1889

McAvoy

Ellen; Mrs.

 

house

56 Washburn

1889

McAvoy

Henry

carpenter

house

1013 Purchase

1889

McAvoy

James

weaver

house

962 So. Water

1889

McAvoy

Jane

 

house

1013 Purchase

1889

McBane

Joseph

laborer

house

6 Pearl

1889

McBay

Charles L.

machinist; 20 Bedford

 

82 Forest

1889

McBay

Robert

operative

house

43 Washburn

1889

McBride

John

laborer

boards

16 Hazard court

1889

McBride

John E.

printer; 114 Union

boards

Central House

1889

McBride

Mary; Mrs.

 

house

16 Hazard court

1889

McCabe

Benjamin F.

machinist; 20 Bedford

house

116 So. Sixth

1889

McCabe

Benjamin F.; Mrs.

variety store; music teacher; 120 So. Sixth; 116 So. Sixth

house

116 So. Sixth

1889

McCabe

Elizabeth

 

house

15 Rivet

1889

McCabe

John

paver

house

102 Merrimac

1889

McCabe

Michael

clerk; 518 County

house

321 Cedar

1889

McCall

Archibald

weaver

boards

283 So. Second

1889

McCalman

John

Middle-Street Christian church; pastor

house

185 Summer

1889

McCann

Elizabeth; Miss

 

house

61 Middle rear

1889

McCann

George

laborer

house

16 High

1889

McCann

James A.

stone cutter

boards

16 High

1889

McCann

John

laborer

house

5 Bowditch

1889

McCann

Mary; Miss

 

house

61 Middle rear

1889

McCann

Rosanna; Mrs.

 

house

182 State

1889

McCann

William

 

house

Howard near Cedar Grove

1889

McCann

William

operative

house

41 Washburn

1889

McCarthy

Daniel

 

house

212 State

1889

McCarthy

Daniel

laborer

house

Penniman; corner State

1889

McCarthy

Daniel

milkman; 18 Washburn

house

18 Washburn

1889

McCarthy

E. P.

Old Colony Railroad; clerk

house

Maxfield

1889

McCarthy

Edward

clerk

boards

457 Pleasant

1889

McCarthy

Elizabeth; Miss

 

house

94 No. Second

1889

McCarthy

George

Union Street Railway Co.; conductor

boards

Daniel McCarthy's; Penniman; c. State

1889

McCarthy

Henry

clerk

house

State; corner Penniman

1889

McCarthy

James E.

saloon; 855 Purchase

house

855 Purchase

1889

McCarthy

Jeremiah

 

house

Penniman near State

1889

McCarthy

Jeremiah

Union Street Railway Co.; driver

boards

Daniel McCarthy's; Penniman; c. State

1889

McCarthy

Johanna

 

 

Clark n. State

1889

McCarthy

Johanna

 

house

809 Purchase

1889

McCarthy

John

laborer

house

rear 656 Acushnet avenue

1889

McCarthy

John

laborer

house

24 Washburn

1889

McCarthy

John

stone-cutter

boards

Julia McCarthy's; Penniman; corner State

1889

McCarthy

Julia

 

 

Penniman; corner State

1889

McCarthy

Julia; Mrs.

 

house

10 Linden

1889

McCarthy

Katherine; Miss

 

house

94 No. Second

1889

McCarthy

Michael

second-hand

house

451 Pleasant

1889

McCarthy

Mortimer

blacksmith

house

451 Pleasant

1889

McCarthy

Mortimer

Union Street Railway Co.; assistant superintendent.

boards

Penniman corner State

1889

McCarthy

Richard

operative

boards

837 Purchase

1889

McCarthy

Timothy

operative

house

666 Purchase

1889

McCarty

Bernard

overseer

house

64 Austin

1889

McCarty

Daniel

laborer

house

18 Washburn

1889

McCarty

Daniel

mason

house

94 Durfee

1889

McCarty

Florence

T.S. Corson; teamster

boards

67 No. Second

1889

McCarty

Michael

clerk

house

451 Pleasant

1889

McCarty

Michael

weaver

house

4 Wamsutta

1889

McCarty

Patrick

laborer

house

65 School 

1889

McCaul

Andrew

weaver

house

283 So. Second

1889

McCauley

Dennis

fireman

house

440 Pleasant

1889

McCauley

Edward

laborer

boards

Mrs. John B. McCauley's; So. First corner Potomska

1889

McCauley

John B.; Mrs.

 

house

So. First corner Potomska

1889

McCauley

Walter

at 20 Bedford

boards

130 Division

1889

McClaster

Hannah

 

 

535 Acushnet avenue

1889

McCleave

Maria R.

 

house

18 No. Emerson

1889

McClellan

Matilda; Miss

dry goods and dressmaking; 585 Purchase

rooms

583 Purchase

1889

McClure

Mary A.

 

house

360 Pleasant

1889

McCluskey

George A.

clerk; 83 Middle

boards

Park; John McCluskey's

1889

McCluskey

James

saloon; 9 Spring

rooms

9 Spring

1889

McCluskey

John

McCluskey & Riley; grocer; 83 Middle

house

Park; corner Elm

1889

McCluskey

John; John F. Riley

McCluskey & Riley; grocers; 83 Middle

 

 

1889

McConville

John

laborer

 

Acushnet avenue n. Potomska

1889

McCormack

John

laborer

house

14 Lindsey

1889

McCowan

Timothy

 

house

940 Acushnet avenue

1889

McCoy

William

mariner

house

221 So. Water

1889

McCracken

Bridget; Miss

 

house

Arnold corner Tremont

1889

McCrae

John

laborer

house

66 Washburn

1889

McCready

Daniel

laborer

house

188 State

1889

McCue

Edward

laborer

house

325 So. Front

1889

McCue

John

granite-worker; County avenue

 

127 Cedar

1889

McCue

John

operative

house

325 So. Front

1889

McCue

Michael

laborer

house

325 So. Front

1889

McCue

Michael

Potomska Mills; packer

 

 

1889

McCulley

Nathaniel E.

frame-maker

house

Trinity

1889

McCulley

Patience P.

widow

house

Trinity

1889

McCulloch

George

Wamsutta Mill; second-hand

boards

47 Durfee rear

1889

McCulloch

John W.

glass-blower

house

197 So. Second

1889

McCulloch

Robert

Wamsutta Mills; laborer

rooms

47 Durfee

1889

McCullough

John

junk dealer; 19 and 21 No. Front

house

300 Purchase

1889

McCullough

John Jr.

clerk; 19 No. Front

 

52 Russell

1889

McCullough

Mary E.

 

boards

80 Maxfield

1889

McCullough

Patrick

laborer

house

Chancery corner Middle

1889

McDermott

John

painter

house

1 Austin

1889

McDermott

John J.

glass-maker

house

144 Acushnet avenue

1889

McDermott

Margaret

widow

house

6 Hazard

1889

McDermott

Michael

core-maker; 272 So. Water

house

75 Arnold

1889

McDermott

Michael

laborer

house

11 Allen

1889

McDermott

Michael

shoemaker

house

188 Elm

1889

McDermott

Michael; Mrs.

dressmaker; 75 Arnold

 

 

1889

McDermott

Thomas E.

glass-cutter

boards

115 1/2 Fifth

1889

McDermott

Thomas J.

glass-blower

boards

144 Acushnet avenue

1889

McDonald

Ann

 

house

131 So. Orchard

1889

McDonald

Daniel J.

blacksmith

boards

19 Cannon

1889

McDonald

Daniel J.

George L. Brownell; carriagesmith

boards

96 First

1889

McDonald

Dennis

oxidizer

house

9 Rivet

1889

McDonald

Henry

mule-spinner

 

So. First next Delano

1889

McDonald

Hugh Jr.

George L. Brownell; blacksmith

house

So. Second near Cannon

1889

McDonald

James

George L. Brownell; engineer

house

304 Acushnet avenue

1889

McDonald

James

laborer

house

438 Purchase

1889

McDonald

James

weaver

house

9 Rivet

1889

McDonald

James

wheelwright

house

127 So. Second

1889

McDonald

Jeremiah

mule-spinner

 

So. First c. Delano

1889

McDonald

Joanna

 

house

145 So. First

1889

McDonald

John

steamer "City of Fitchburg"; bow-watchman

 

 

1889

McDonald

John

cook; 103 William

rooms

36 Elm

1889

McDonald

John

laborer

house

So. First near Delano

1889

McDonald

John

laborer

house

107 Willis

1889

McDonald

John

machinist

house

31 Austin

1889

McDonald

John

 

 

moved to N.S.

1889

McDonald

John J.

mule-spinner

boards

John McDonald's; So. First

1889

McDonald

John N.

clerk; 36 Purchase

boards

296 Acushnet avenue

1889

McDonald

Maggie; Miss

 

house

440 Pleasant

1889

McDonald

Mary; Mrs.

 

house

107 Willis

1889

McDonald

Mary Ann

 

 

100 Potomska

1889

McDonald

Mary A.; Mrs.

dressmaker

house

So. Front between Blackmer and Rivet

1889

McDonald

Michael

stripper

house

9 Rivet

1889

McDonald

Michael

teas and coffees

house

12 Elm

1889

McDonald

Patrick

mule-spinner

house

Blackmer

1889

McDonald

Patrick

mule-spinner

house

So. Front between Blackmer and Rivet

1889

McDonald

Patrick

mule-spinner

house

369 So. First

1889

McDonald

Patrick

teamster

house

19 Cannon

1889

McDonald

Patrick

teamster; 97 No. Water

house

2 Elm

1889

McDonald

Sarah; Miss

 

house

67 Middle

1889

McDonald

Thomas

blacksmith

house

561 So. Water

1889

McDonald

Thomas

city laborer

house

575 So. Water

1889

McDonald

Thomas

mule-spinner

house

Blackmer

1889

McDonald

Thomas

painter

boards

19 Cannon

1889

McDonald

Thomas F.

horseshoer; 394 Acushnet avenue

boards

555 So. Water

1889

McDonald

William H.

weaver

boards

John McDonald's; So. First

1889

McDonald

William R.

saloon; 106 Union

house

860 Acushnet avenue

1889

McDonnell

Annie; Miss

 

house

131 So. Orchard

1889

McDowney

Michael

laborer

boards

Chancery c. West Middle

1889

McEachern

Donald

carpenter

house

16 So. Ash

1889

McEleny

Daniel

currier

house

7 Seneca

1889

McElhone

Mary; Miss

 

house

97 Parker

1889

McEnnis

Robert B.

carpenter

house

67 Parker

1889

McErlean

Andrew

engineer

house

54 So. Second

1889

McErlean

Katie F.; Mrs.

dressmaker; 54 So. Second

house

54 So. Second

1889

McFadden

Maria; Mrs.

 

house

County corner Weld

1889

McFadden

Peter J.

clerk; 674 Purchase

boards

County corner Weld

1889

McFarland

Albert B.

engineer

house

263 Purchase

1889

McFarlane

Archy

weaver

house

42 Crapo

1889

McFarlane

Myra B.; Miss

clerk; 29 Purchase

 

604 County

1889

McFarlane

John

bottler; 47 School

boards

Robert McFarlane's; Katherine

1889

McFarlane

Robert

glass cutter

 

Katherine n. Crapo

1889

McFarlane

Seth D.

ship carpenter

house

604 County

1889

McFarlin

Addie J.; Miss

teacher

boards

Stephen W. McFarlin's; Cottage corner Kempton

1889

McFarlin

Albert C.

clerk; 51 William

house

72 Spruce

1889

McFarlin

Alexander B.

carpenter

house

77 Willis

1889

McFarlin

Charles M.

whitesmith; 44 So. Water

 

44 So. Water

1889

McFarlin

James

job wagon; First corner Union

house

72 Spruce

1889

McFarlin

Stephen W.

nursery; 150 Kempton

house

Cottage corner Kempton

1889

McFarlin

William J.

clerk; 236 Purchase

 

42 Smith

1889

McGann

Ellen

widow

house

637 County

1889

McGarigle

Edward

laborer

house

5 Linden

1889

McGarigle

Nellie A.; Miss

milliner

boards

5 Linden

1889

McGarr

John

mule spinner

boards

253 Cedar Grove

1889

McGeary

Robert

painter; 838 Purchase

house

Clark near Purchase

1889

McGee

Andrew

hostler

house

60 Hazard

1889

McGee

Levi

engineer; 193 No. Water

boards

594 Purchase

1889

McGee

Thomas

Brownell- Ashley & Co.; horseshoer

house

32 Chancery

1889

McGee

Thomas

rope maker

house

Hillman near Park

1889

McGinness

Michael

plasterer

boards

65 Washburn

1889

McGinness

Peter

mule spinner

house

942 So. Water

1889

McGinty

Anthony

shoemaker; 76 Purchase

boards

122 Middle

1889

McGlinn

John

weaver

house

364 Pleasant

1889

McGlinn

Michael

operative

house

364 Pleasant

1889

McGlynn

Thomas

laborer

house

694 Acushnet avenue

1889

McGoff

Thomas

laborer

house

Sawyer near Bowditch

1889

McGowan

Frank

ornamenter; 207 No. Water

boards

11 Chestnut

1889

McGowan

Mary

 

house

So. Front opposite Acushnet Mill

1889

McGowan

Peter

weaver

house

320 Pleasant rear

1889

McGowan

Peter J.

 

house

207 No. Water

1889

McGrath

Bridget

widow

 

Cedar Grove corner Howard

1889

McGrath

Dennis

weaver

house

25 Thompson

1889

McGrath

James

laborer

house

95 Weld

1889

McGrath

John

laborer

boards

Bridget McGrath's; Cedar Grove

1889

McGrath

Michael

laborer

house

208 State

1889

McGrath

Patrick

operative

boards

813 Purchase

1889

McGrath

William

junk; 636 Acushnet avenue

house

636 Acushnet avenue

1889

McGregor

Hugh

weaver

house

246 So. Second

1889

McGregor

Mary; Mrs.

 

house

761 So. Water

1889

McGregor

Robert

weaver

house

Delano

1889

McGrevy

Michael

laborer

house

201 Kempton

1889

McGuire

Barney

 

house

85 Prospect

1889

McGuire

Margaret

widow

house

380 Pleasant

1889

McGuire

Martin

operative

 

2 South block; Blackmer

1889

McGuire

Thomas

spinner

boards

837 Acushnet avenue

1889

McGurk

Bernard

carpenter

house

Mosher; last on right

1889

McGurk

Charles J.

painter

boards

Bernard McGurk's; Mosher

1889

McGurk

Daniel T.

plumber

boards

Bernard McGurk's; Mosher

1889

McGurk

John B.

carpenter

boards

Bernard McGurk's; Mosher

1889

McHugh

Hugh

foreman; 55 So. Water

 

201 Fourth

1889

McInnis

John

mariner

house

5 Grape

1889

McInnis

Nancy

 

house

5 Grape

1889

McIntire

John

teamster

house

60 Merrimac

1889

McIntire

Martin

night watchman

 

W. Elm near Newton

1889

McIntire

Mattie; Mrs.

 

house

88 High

1889

McIntire

William J.

Potomska Mills; machinist

house

273 Fourth

1889

McIntyre

Mark H.

merchant tailor; 23 No. Water

 

69 Willis

1889

McIvor

James

saloon; 124 Union

house

122 Union

1889

McKay

Daniel

shoemaker

house

80 Maxfield

1889

McKee

George L.

clerk; 885 Purchase

boards

Mt. Pleasant opposite the Reservoir

1889

McKee

Margaret

 

house

13 Rivet

1889

McKee

William

weaver

boards

13 Rivet

1889

McKelvy

Mary E.

 

house

56 Fourth

1889

McKenna

Hugh J.

bookbinder

boards

127 Grinnell

1889

McKenna

James

 

house

Rockland corner Hall

1889

McKenna

James Jr.

glass maker

 

Rockland corner Hall

1889

McKenna

John

hostler; 34 Elm

boards

116 Middle

1889

McKenna

John

hostler

boards

116 Middle

1889

McKenna

John

picker

house

388 Pleasant

1889

McKenna

John Jr.

warper

house

383 Pleasant

1889 McKenness Jennie; Miss millinery; 59 Spring house 59 Spring

1889

McKenzie

Alexander

hostler; 60 Sycamore

boards

3 Bay

1889

McKenzie

Daniel A.

carpenter

house

93 Smith

1889

McKenzie

Frederick

oxidizer

boards

35 Cedar

1889

McKenzie

James

saloon; 13 No. Second

 

6 So. Second

1889

McKenzie

John

clerk; 13 No. Second

boards

6 So. Second

1889

McKenzie

Mary

 

house

35 Cedar

1889

McKenzie

Kenneth

porter; 16 Union

house

57 Ash

1889

McKenzie

Robert

tailor; 128 Union

 

Ocean n. Arnold

1889

McKenzie

Samuel Jr.

oxydizer; 6 No. Water

boards

35 Cedar

1889

McKenzie

William J.

oxydizer

boards

35 Cedar

1889

McKiernan

John

N.B.G.L. Co.; foreman; 214 So. Water

house

44 So. Ash

1889

McKiernan

Martin

seaman

boards

44 So. Ash

1889

McKiernan

Michael H.

carriage smith

boards

44 So. Ash

1889

McKim

Charles

laborer

boards

156 Elm

1889

McKim

George

shipper; 197 Union

boards

156 Elm

1889

McKim

William

ship keeper

house

156 Elm

1889

McLane

Edward

laborer

boards

8 Old Market square

1889

McLane

James

mason's helper

boards

320 Pleasant

1889

McLane

John

laborer

house

14 Wall

1889

McLane

Michael

plasterer

boards

587 Purchase

1889

McLaughlin

James

coachman

boards

26 So. Sixth

1889

McLaughlin

John

drug clerk

rooms

22 Acushnet avenue

1889

McLaughlin

John

laborer

house

Turner's court rear

1889

McLaughlin

John

second hand

house

235 So. Second

1889

McLeod

Donald

St. Luke's Hospital; nurse; 81 Fourth

house

81 Fourth

1889

McLeod

Eugene V.

dentist; 45 Purchase; room 5

house

33 Arch

1889

McLeod

Harry H.

saloon

house

119 Acushnet avenue

1889

McLeod

John

stone cutter

boards

Benjamin Sutton's; Rockdale avenue

1889

McLeod

John

carpenter

house

Bay west of Borden

1889

McLeod

Norman

Union Street Railway Co.; hostler

house

446 Pleasant

1889

McLeod

Norman

teamster

boards

G. W. Rogers'; Mt. Pleasant

1889

McLoughlin

Arthur M.

clerk; 164 Union

house

Park near Union

1889

McLoughlin

James

 

boards

8 South block; Blackmer

1889

McLoughlin

John

second hand

house

883 Purchase

1889

McMahon

Frank

weaver

boards

John McMahon's; rear Clark near Purchase

1889

McMahon

Henry

weaver

house

2 Turners court

1889

McMahon

John

 

house

rear Clark near Purchase

1889

McMahon

John

card grinder

 

2 South block; Blackmer

1889

McManas

Bernard

laborer

house

89 Potomska

1889

McManas

Owen

 

 

died July 12 1888

1889

McMann

Barney

junk gatherer

house

28 Merrimac

1889

McMann

Edward

bartender

house

116 Middle

1889

McMann

Owen

hackman

boards

33 Sherman

1889

McManus

John L.

glass cutter

 

Rockland near Dartmouth

1889

McManus

Julia

 

house

258 So. First

1889

McManus

Thomas

saloon; 199 So. First

 

89 Potomska near So. Second

1889

McMurray

Charles

 

house

30 So. First

1889

McMurray

John S.

music store and teacher; 144 Purchase

boards

437 Acushnet avenue

1889

McNalay

Johnson

weaver

boards

379 Pleasant

1889

McNamara

Stephen

laborer

house

Sawyer corner Bowditch

1889

McNamee

John

weaver

house

369 So. First

1889

McNamee

Richard

operative

boards

11 Logan

1889

McNamee

William H.G.

 

 

moved to Philadelphia

1889

McNeil

Angus B.

carpenter

 

Thompson n. Warwick

1889

McNeil

George

Denison Bros.; fireman; foot of Hillman

house

90 Smith

1889

McNeily

James

operative

house

105 Potomska

1889

McNulty

Agnes

The Pairpoint Mnfg. Co.; burnisher

 

Rockland above County

1889

McNulty

Agnes A.; Mrs.

dressmaker

house

20 Sherman

1889

McNulty

Ann

 

house

71 Prospect

1889

McNulty

Francis H.

laborer

house

Mosher near County

1889

McNulty

James

operative

house

Purchase corner Maxfield

1889

McNulty

James D.

painter; Grinnell near County

 

 

1889

McNulty

Jane; Mrs.

 

house

12 Hazard court

1889

McNulty

John

laborer

house

148 No. Second

1889

McNulty

John

laborer

house

5 Seneca

1889

McNulty

John

laborer

house

5 Weld

1889

McNulty

Johnson

driver

house

3 Franklin

1889

McNulty

Michael

teamster; 20 No. Front

 

 

1889

McNulty

Patrick N.

laborer

boards

71 Prospect

1889

McNulty

Peter

Mt. Pleasant station Old Colony Railroad; station agent

house

Mt. Pleasant

1889

McNulty

Thomas

N.B. Mnfg. Co.; warper tender

house

156 No. Second

1889

McNutt

George

carpenter

house

129 Kempton

1889

McNutt

George M.

 

 

40 Kempton

1889

McNutt

Jacob L.

shoemaker

house

89 Park

1889

McNutt

James C.

cigar maker

house

75 Shawmut avenue

1889

McNutt

Samuel

carpenter

house

2 West Maxfield

1889

McNutt

Samuel M.

carpenter

 

40 Kempton

1889

McPherson

Rohena

 

house

38 Bowditeh

1889

McQuade

Barnard

laborer

house

foot of Brown

1889

McQuade

Frank

weaver

house

288 So. Second

1889

McQuade

Matthew

laborer

house

8 Hazard

1889

McQuade

Owen

laborer

boards

B. McQuade's; Brown

1889

McQueston

Simeon

patent medicines

house

239 Cedar

1889

McRae

Alexander

Union Street Railway Co.; driver

 

 

1889

McSweeney

Miles

city laborer

house

342 So. Front

1889

McTague

James

weaver

boards

283 So. Second

1889

McVey

Charles

20 Bedford

house

91 So. Second

1889

McVey

David

weaver

boards

369 So. First

1889

McVicker

James

mason

 

425 Acushnet avenue

1889

McWhinnie

John

weaver

house

Reynolds corner Weld

1889

McWinnie

John Jr.

 

 

died Jan 1887

1889

McWiggin

Francis

mason

house

107 Cedar

1889

Meagher

John J.

clerk; 347 Acushnet avenue

house

163 Pleasant

1889

Meagher

William T.

People's Cash Market; prop.; meats and provisions; 347 Acushnet avenue

house

62 So. Second

1889

Meagher

Wm. T.

People's Cash Market; prop.; meats etc.; 347 Acushnet avenue

 

 

1889

Meaney

Edward

shoemaker

house

8 Newton

1889

Meaney

James

laborer

house

125 So. First

1889

Meaney

John J.

clerk; 957 So. Water

boards

959 So. Water

1889

Meaney

Thomas J.

grocer; 957 So. Water

 

959 So. Water

1889

Meehan

John

laborer

house

11 High

1889

Meehan

Joseph W.

weaver

 

Coffin avenue n. Bowditch

1889

Mitchell

Andrew F.

Mitchell Bros.; boots and shoes; 170 Kempton

boards

199 Kempton

1889

Mitchell

Augustus G.

painter

house

86 No. Second

1889

Mitchell

Augustus S.

Wamsutta Mills; dresser

house

71 Locust

1889

Mitchell

Belle M.; Mrs.

ladies' hairdressing; 206 Union

house

208 Union

1889

Mitchell

Joseph P. Jr.; Andrew F. Mitchell

Mitchell Bros.; boots and shoes; 170 Kempton

 

 

1889

Mitchell

David

Mrs. Rhoda T. Gifford's; coachman; 255 County

house

Fair

1889

Mitchell

David

rope maker

boards

51 Court

1889

Mitchell

David H.

painter

house

161 Middle

1889

Mitchell

Edwin

weaver

house

Durfee corner Ashland

1889

Mitchell

Frank

twist-drill maker

boards

199 Kempton

1889

Mitchell

George A.

rope maker

house

282 Cedar

1889

Mitchell

Georgiana

widow

house

404 Purchase

1889

Mitchell

Guy

Acushnet Mills; overseer

house

22 Crapo

1889

Mitchell

James

police

 

West Maxfield corner Park

1889

Mitchell

John E.

mariner

house

188 Kempton

1889

Mitchell

John N.

engineer; 172 No. Water

 

205 Pleasant

1889

Mitchell

Joseph

weaver

house

39 Thompson

1889

Mitchell

Joseph P.

shoemaker

house

199 Kempton

1889

Mitchell

Joseph P. Jr.

Mitchell Bros.; boots and shoes; 170 Kempton

boards

199 Kempton

1889

Mitchell

Michael F.

hostler; 135 Grinnell

 

111 Fifth

1889

Mitchell

Nathaniel

laborer

house

550 Acushnet avenue

1889

Mitchell

Robert

gardener

house

382 County

1889

Mitchell

Robert

weaver

house

Marvin n. Acushnet avenue

1889

Mitchell

Samuel A.

boat builder; Fish Island

house

72 Hillman

1889

Mitchell

Samuel W.

boat builder

house

155 Purchase

1889

Mitchell

Virginia

 

house

124 Smith

1889

Mitchell

William H.

master mariner

house

6 Maxfield

1889

Moffatt

Andrew

foreman of linemen

 

125 Middle

1889

Moffitt

John H.

at 20 Bedford

house

2 Borden

1889

Moffitt

John H.

driller

house

28 Crapo

1889

Moffitt

Maria

 

house

2 Borden

1889

Monaghan

James

teamster; 590 Acushnet avenue

boards

133 No. Second

1889

Monroe

Charles C.

stone cutter

house

287 Cedar

1889

Monroe

Edward

Greene & Wood; teamster

 

Leonard's wharf

1889

Monroe

Frederick S.

clerk; 198 Union

boards

200 Kempton

1889

Monroe

Miles J.

Boyle Bros.; manager; 38 Pleasant

rooms

78 Middle

1889

Monroe

Murdock

Greene & Wood; foreman

 

Leonard's wharf

1889

Monroe

Sarah A.

 

 

200 Kempton

1889

Mooney

John

mason

house

322 So. Water

1889

Moore

Albert W.

hairdresser; 32 Weld

house

34 Weld

1889

Moore

Alexander

A. Moore & Co.; marble worker; Pope's Island

house

Atlantic near Arnold

1889

Moore

Alexander

A. Moore & Co.; marble workers; Pope's Island

 

 

1889

Moore

Alexander

laborer

house

Arnold corner Ash

1889

Moore

Alexander

shoemaker; So. Ash near Arnold

 

Arnold corner Ash

1889

Moore

Alexander

weaver

house

Winsor near County

1889

Moore

Ann

 

house

87 Arnold

1889

Moore

Charles

baker; 1 William

house

122 Park

1889

Moore

Elijah

laborer

house

29 Union

1889

Moore

Ellis

weaver

house

360 Pleasant rear

1889

Moore

George

Moore & Diman; dry and fancy goods; 64 Purchase

boards

William Moore's; Clinton

1889

Moore

George; Henry B. Diman

Moore & Diman; dry and fancy goods; 64 and 66 Purchase

 

 

1889

Moore

J.A.

teamster

house

50 Bedford

1889

Moore

James

George L. Brownell; helper

house

201 So. First

1889

Moore

James

laborer

house

201 So. First

1889

Moore

James E.

David Duff & Son; book-keeper; No. Front opposite Middle

boards

615 Acushnet avenue

1889

Moore

James F.

saloon; 128 So. Second

house

128 So. Second

1889

Moore

John

laborer

boards

Clinton corner Ash

1889

Moore

John E.

weaver

house

360 Pleasant rear

1889

Moore

John P.

saloon; 593 Acushnet avenue

house

593 Acushnet avenue

1889

Moore

Joseph

weaver

boards

Washburn corner Rock

1889

Moore

Lewis S.

police officer

 

Hillman near Florence

1889

Moore

Mary

 

house

201 So. First

1889

Moore

Michael

weaver

house

Washburn corner Rock

1889

Moore

Moses

shoemaker; 4 Fifth

house

Atlantic near Arnold

1889

Moore

Priscilla

 

house

290 Middle

1889

Moore

Robert

Greene & Wood; laborer

 

 

1889

Moore

Robert J.

shoemaker; 4 Fifth

house

7 Park

1889

Moore

Samuel C.

farmer

house

96 Cedar

1889

Moore

Sarah J.

widow

house

29 Union

1889

Moore

Thomas

rope maker

boards

William Moore's Jr.; Clinton corner Ash

1889

Moore

William

machinist

boards

360 Pleasant

1889

Moore

William Jr.

laborer

house

Clinton corner Ash

1889

Moore

William A.T.

marble worker

boards

2 Atlantic

1889

Moran

Antone

fruit; 451 So. Water

house

468 So. Water

1889

Moran

Charles

confectionery; 405 So. Water

house

405 So. Water

1889

Moran

Francis

laborer

house

83 Maxfield

1889

Moran

Hannah

 

house

12 Walnut

1889

Moran

John

saloon; Delano near So. Water

house

829 So. Water

1889

Moran

John

T.S. Corson; teamster; No. Front

boards

60 Merrimac

1889

Morancy

Andrew

wood turner; 97 No. Water

house

99 Smith

1889

Morancy

George A.

baker

boards

99 Smith

1889

Morancy

Joseph W.

Old Colony Railroad wharf; wharfinger

 

99 Smith

1889

Moriarty

Joseph H.

salesman; 133 Union

boards

27 Thompson

1889

Moriarty

Joseph T.

painter; 523 So. Water

house

Rockland corner Hall

1889

Moriarty

Timothy J.

painter

house

Division west of County

1889

Morris

Anthony

laborer

house

89 Grinnell

1889

Morris

Frank J.

George Delano's Sons; cooper

house

116 So. First

1889

Morris

John

 

house

Court corner Chepachet lane

1889

Morris

John

Oneko Mills; engineer

house

1189 Purchase

1889

Morris

John N.

carpenter; 73 Grinnell

house

east end French avenue

1889

Morrison

Charles T.

S. Corson; laborer

house

9 High

1889

Morrison

Edward

carriage washer; 50 Elm

house

23 1/2 So. Second

1889

Morrison

Edward Jr.

baker

boards

23 1/2 So. Second

1889

Morrison

Francis

shoemaker; Durfee corner Ashland

 

Durfee corner Ashland

1889

Morrison

James S.

carriage trimmer; 26 Fourth

house

68 Forest

1889

Morrison

John H.

coachman; 21 Hawthorn

 

1 Emerson

1889

Morrison

Thomas

George Delano's Sons; night watchman; So. Second

house

158 Acushnet avenue

1889

Morrissey

David H.

saloon; 95 Union

boards

259 Acushnet avenue

1889

Morrissey

Frank J.

clerk; 95 Union

boards

259 Acushnet avenue

1889

Morrissey

Mary

 

house

430 Pleasant

1889

Morrissey

Patrick H.

saloon; 432 Purchase

house

438 Purchase

1889

Morrissey

William

pressman; 120 Union

house

259 Acushnet avenue

1889

Morrissey

William J.

clerk; 95 Union

boards

259 Acushnet avenue

1889

Morrow

Joseph

operative

house

301 So. Front

1889

Morrow

Richard

mule spinner

house

30 South

1889

Morrow

Thomas

carriage painter

boards

77 So. Water

1889

Moynan

Charles S.

at 20 Bedford

boards

121 Cedar

1889

Moynan

Robert

police

house

121 Cedar

1889

Moynan

Thomas

Moynan & Co.; dry and fancy goods; 185 and 187 Union

house

at Brooklyn N.Y.

1889

Moynan

Thomas; Miss

M.H. Walters; Henry G. Walters; Samuel E. Miller Moynan & Co.; dry goods etc.; 185 and 187 Union

 

 

1889

Mulholland

James F.

mule spinner

boards

7 Austin

1889

Mulholland

John

laborer

house

7 Austin

1889

Mulholland

John J.

card grinder

house

7 Austin

1889

Mulkearns

Martin

teamster

house

3 Seneca

1889

Mullaney

Margaret

 

 

2 South block; Blackmer

1889

Mullaney

Michael

Acushnet Mill; overseer

 

69 South

1889

Mullen

Lawrence

 

boards

287 So. Second

1889

Mullen

William H.

weaver

boards

13 Potomska block; Rivet

1889

Mullens

Michael

laborer

boards

940 Acushnet avenue

1889

Mullens

Patrick

laborer

 

940 Acushnet avenue

1889

Mullins

Enoch

clerk

boards

95 County

1889

Mulroy

James

spinner

 

off Merrimac n. Purchase

1889

Murph

James

plumber

house

3 Cove

1889

Murphy

Agnes

 

house

15 Pope

1889

Murphy

Ann

 

house

196 So. Second

1889

Murphy

Barbara

boarding house; 275 Cedar Grove

 

275 Cedar Grove

1889

Murphy

Cornelius H.

hack-driver

house

177 So. Second

1889

Murphy

Cornelius J.

police

house

16 Cannon

1889

Murphy

Daniel F.

carpenter

house

131 State

1889

Murphy

Daniel F.

horseshoer; 452 Pleasant

boards

660 Acushnet avenue

1889

Murphy

Daniel F.

saloon; 819 Purchase

house

819 Purchase

1889

Murphy

Daniel F.

saloon; 819 Purchase

house

Peckham near Mt. Pleasant

1889

Murphy

Dennis E.

spinner

house

19 Hazard court

1889

Murphy

Edward

laborer

boards

15 Bethel

1889

Murphy

Edward

weaver

house

126 Purchase; No. 15

1889

Murphy

Edward M.

laborer

boards

834 County

1889

Murphy

Ellen

 

house

362 Pleasant

1889

Murphy

Ellen

 

house

15 Pope

1889

Murphy

Florence A.

boots and shoes; 207 Purchase

boards

16 High

1889

Murphy

Francis

N.B. Copper Works; laborer

 

834 County

1889

Murphy

Francis J.

Pairpoint Mnfg. Co.

boards

834 County

1889

Murphy

Henry

spinner

house

275 Cedar Grove

1889

Murphy

Henry

tinsmith; 322 County

house

at Dartmouth

1889

Murphy

Henry P.

plumber; 322 County

 

 

1889

Murphy

James

boiler-maker

house

774 Purchase

1889

Murphy

James

laborer

house

5 Harrison

1889

Murphy

James

mason

boards

6 Pearl

1889

Murphy

James A.

engraver

boards

338 Purchase

1889

Murphy

James H.

traveling salesman and saloon; 336 Purchase

house

338 Purchase

1889

Murphy

James L.

packing-room; N.B. Mnfg. Co.; overseer

boards

16 High

1889

Murphy

James M.

barber; 336 Purchase

boards

336 Purchase

1889

Murphy

James W.

at 4 No. Water

boards

5 Harrison

1889

Murphy

James W.

laundry

house

380 Purchase

1889

Murphy

Jeremiah

laborer

boards

362 Pleasant

1889

Murphy

John

laborer

house

16 High

1889

Murphy

John

teamster;590 Acushnet av

house

Cedar Grove; third on left from Acushnet avenue

1889

Murphy

John E.

carpenter

house

362 Pleasant

1889

Murphy

John H.

George L. Brownell; blacksmith

house

247 Fourth

1889

Murphy

John H.

saloon; 744 Purchase

house

742 Purchase

1889

Murphy

John H.

slasher-tender

house

54 Acushnet avenue

1889

Murphy

John J.

George L. Brownell; blacksmith

house

117 Arnold

1889

Murphy

Joseph

clergyman

house

7 Spruce

1889

Murphy

Lizzie E.; Miss

dressmaker

boards

3 Kempton

1889

Murphy

Margaret

 

 

r. 656 Acushnet avenue

1889

Murphy

Martin J.

plumber; 367 Acushnet avenue

boards

3 Kempton

1889

Murphy

Michael

gardener

house

33 Sherman

1889

Murphy

Michael

laborer

house

102 Ash

1889

Murphy

Michael J.

hostler; 34 Elm

house

24 Chancery

1889

Murphy

Michael; Mrs.

 

house

15 Pope

1889

Murphy

Patrick

S. Griffitts Morgan; gardener; 61 So. Sixth

 

 

1889

Murphy

Robert

operative

house

283 So. Second

1889

Murphy

Robert

weaver

rooms

847 Acushnet avenue

1889

Murphy

Sarah Ann; Mrs.

 

house

54 Hazard

1889

Murphy

Thomas

laborer

house

3 Kempton

1889

Murphy

Thomas

machinist; 235 No. Water

 

 

1889

Murphy

Thomas D.

weaver

house

198 State

1889

Murphy

Thomas E.

gas-fitter

house

3 Kempton

1889

Murphy

Thomas H.

baker; 861 Purchase

 

380 Purchase

1889

Murphy

Thomas J.

grocer; Linden corner County

house

47 Locust

1889

Murphy

Timothy

laborer

house

156 No. Second

1889

Murphy

Timothy J.

glass-maker

house

104 S. Second

1889

Murphy

Timothy J.

undertaker; 235 Purchase

house

153 Acushnet avenue rear

1889

Murphy

Willam

steam-piper; 24 So. Front

house

135 So. First

1889

Murphy

William

Potomska Mills; operative

 

 

1889

Murphy

William J.

clerk; County corner Linden

boards

834 County

1889

Nash

Bessie P.; Miss

Maxfield Street Primary school; teacher

boards

1121 Acushnet avenue

1889

Nash

Emma C.

Parker Street Grammar school; teacher

boards

1121 Acushnet avenue

1889

Nash

Thomas N.

farmer

house

1121 Acushnet avenue

1889

Neary

Stephen

weaver

house

609 Purchase

1889

Neary

William

weaver

boards

336 Pleasant

1889

Neenan

Catherine

 

 

975 So. Water

1889

Neenan

Edward

weaver

boards

975 So. Water

1889

Nelson

Charlotte M.; Miss

 

house

152 William

1889

Nelson

Daniel E.

mason

boards

200 So. Second

1889

Nelson

Elizabeth F.; Mrs.

 

house

35 Smith rear

1889

Nelson

Fred S.

blacksmith

boards

200 So. Second

1889

Nelson

George

mason; 200 So. Second

house

200 So. Second

1889

Nelson

Henry

passť partout maker

boards

3 Kilburn

1889

Nelson

James

weaver

house

3 Kilburn

1889

Nelson

James F.

carriage painter; 278 Acushnet avenue

boards

77 So. Second

1889

Nelson

John

Old Colony Railroad; flagman

boards

3 Kilburn

1889

Nelson

John

laborer

house

275 West Middle

1889

Nelson

Martin S.

baker

boards

60 Thomas

1889

Nelson

Mary L.; Mrs.

teacher - painting; 60 Thomas

 

60 Thomas

1889

Nelson

Peter

Central wharf; boats to let

house

65 So. Second

1889

Nelson

Rachel M.

 

house

51 Smith

1889

Nelson

Ruth B.

 

 

152 William

1889

Nelson

Thomas

shoe machine operator; Perry Neck street corner Tarkiln Hill road

 

 

1889

Nelson

Walter H.

mason

house

68 Borden

1889

Nelson

William

laborer; 45 Cove

boards

45 Cove

1889

Nelson

William H.

laborer

house

155 Kempton

1889

Nelson

William N.

mason

boards

River corner Front

1889

Newell

Mary L.; Miss

 

house

386 Union

1889

Newman

Carl

laborer

house

15 Austin court 

1889

Nicholson

Edward F.

clerk; 100 So. Water

 

111 Arnold

1889

Nicholson

John B.

draw tender

boards

158 Mill

1889

Nolan

Guiper

laborer

boards

16 Hampton court

1889

Nolan

Joseph

third hand

house

227 State

1889

Nolan

Margaret A.; Miss

clerk; 213 Union

 

at Fairhaven

1889

Nolan

Napoleon

weaver

house

15 No. Front

1889

Nolan

Peter

operative

house

13 No. Front

1889

Nolan

William

weaver

house

16 Hampton court

1889

Nolan

William Jr.

weaver

house

16 Hampton court

1889

Noonan

David

laborer

boards

429 Pleasant

1889

Noonan

John

laborer

boards

429 Pleasant

1889

Noonan

Lawrence

weaver

boards

429 Pleasant

1889

Noonan

Martin

laborer

house

11 Seneca

1889

Noonan

Martin

 

house

429 Pleasant

1889

Noonan

Patrick

operative

house

429 Pleasant

1889

Noonan

Peter

laborer

boards

429 Pleasant

1889

Noonan

Thomas

painter

house

429 Pleasant

1889

Norris

Elizabeth

 

 

9 Madison

1889

Norris

George

loom fixer

boards

68 Linden

1889

Norris

John; Mrs.

Acushnet Mills; weaver

house

286 So. Second

1889

Norris

Mary A.; Mrs.

 

house

121 Fourth

1889

Norris

Thomas B.

superintendent of streets; clerk

boards

34 N. Sixth

1889

Norris

Thomas W.

weaver

house

Mt. Pleasant lane

1889

Norris

William C.

piano maker

boards

Manhattan House

1889

Norris

William N.

clerk; 1 Market

boards

34 No. Sixth

1889

Norton

Augusta E.

 

house

Acushnet avenue; Head of the River

1889

Norton

Benjamin F.

 

 

moved to Chicago

1889

Norton

Elizabeth

 

 

866 S. Water

1889

Norton

Emily P.; Mrs.

 

house

Stowell near Dartmouth

1889

Norton

James H.

laborer

house

67 Middle rear

1889

Norton

Lawrence A.

Swift & Norton; cigars and billiards; 96 Purchase

house

112 Chestnut

1889

Norton

Lawrence A.; Rodolphus N. Swift

Swift & Norton; cigars and billiards; 96 Purchase

 

 

1889

Norton

Lewis A.

 

boards

109 Chestnut

1889

Norton

Patrick H.

laborer

house

220 Kempton

1889

Norton

Thomas J.

city laborer

house

37 Smith rear

1889

Norton

William J.

 

house

109 Chestnut

1889

Norton

William O.

at 20 Bedford

house

100 Fifth

1889

Norton

William T.

carpenter; Kempton

 

297 Cottage

1889

Nugent

John

weaver

boards

Durfee corner Ashland

1889

O'Brien

Bernard

glass cutter

house

60 Rivet

1889

O'Brien

Bridget

 

house

205 State

1889

O'Brien

Bridget

 

house

22 Washburn

1889

O'Brien

Daniel

hairdresser

house

52 So. Second

1889

O'Brien

Frank J.

N.B. Copper Co.; laborer

boards

205 State

1889

O'Brien

James

clerk; 104 Union

boards

11 No. Second

1889

O'Brien

James

mason

boards

366 County

1889

O'Brien

John

blacksmith

house

116 Kempton

1889

O'Brien

John

laborer

house

305 Cedar

1889

O'Brien

John N.

N.B. Copper Co.; laborer

boards

205 State

1889

O'Brien

Michael

laborer

boards

22 Washburn

1889

O'Brien

Owen

gardener; 41 Cottage

house

7 Harrison

1889

O'Brien

Patrick

laborer

house

346 Cedar

1889

O'Brien

Patrick H.

saloon; 431 Purchase

boards

305 Cedar

1889

O'Brien

Robert H.

hairdresser; 740 Purchase

house

840 County

1889

O'Brien

Sophia; Mrs.

 

house

366 Cedar Grove

1889

O'Brien

Thomas H.

shoemaker

house

63 So. Second

1889

O'Brien

Timothy

weaver

house

22 Washburn

1889

O'Brien

Timothy J.

blacksmith; 100 Pleasant

boards

305 Cedar

1889

O'Connell

Katherine

widow

house

11 High

1889

O'Connell

John

mule spinner

house

Berlin court

1889

O'Connell

Thomas B.

lithographer; 4 No. Water

boards

11 high

1889

O'Conner

James

stevedore

boards

102 Park

1889

O'Connor

Annie C.

Thompson-Street Grammar school; teacher

boards

299 County

1889

O'Connor

Ann

 

house

86 Linden rear

1889

O'Connor

Cornelius

Old Colony Railroad; yard master

house

597 Purchase

1889

O'Connor

Frank

tailor; 155 Union

house

299 County

1889

O'Connor

James

clerk; 689 So. Water

 

129 Grinnell

1889

O'Connor

Mary

 

house

129 Grinnell

1889

O'Connor

William C.

clerk; 329 County

boards

299 County

1889

O'Dell

Delphus

laborer

house

3 Hampton court

1889

O'Dell

John

operative

boards

3 Hampton court

1889

O'Donnell

John

mariner

house

9 Maitland

1889

O'Donnell

Thomas

twister

house

369 So. First

1889

Offley

G.W.

farmer

house

Rockdale avenue n. Maxfield

1889

Offley

John R.

hairdresser; 41 Elm

house

Hillman near Newton

1889

Offley

William

weaver

house

Penniman corner State

1889

O'Gara

Patrick

tailor; 258 Purchase

house

Fruit corner Mulberry

1889

O'Grady

Thomas

Wamsutta Mills; laborer

 

180 State

1889

O'Hara

Bridget

 

house

84 Forest

1889

O'Hara

James

laborer

house

32 Washburn

1889

O'Hara

John

mule spinner

house

438 Pleasant

1889

O'Hara

Thomas

spinner

 

12 Hazard

1889

O'Hearne

William

real estate and insurance; 88 Purchase

house

6 Acushnet avenue

1889

O'Leary

Cornelius

T. Pairpoint Mnfg. Co.; engineer

boards

115 1/2 Fifth

1889

O'Leary

Daniel

laborer

boards

62 Middle

1889

O'Leary

Dennis

fireman; 100 Pleasant

house

222 State

1889

O'Leary

Patrick

saloon; 902 Acushnet

house

900 Acushnet avenue

1889

O'Leary

William

laborer

house

10 Wall

1889

O'Malley

Ellen

 

house

44 So. Second

1889

O'Malley

George P.

shoemaker

boards

44 So. Second

1889

O'Malley

John

laborer

house

County near Clark

1889

O'Malley

John

laborer

house

Coggeshall near Purchase

1889

O'Malley

John

operative

house

180 State

1889

O'Malley

Patrick

mule spinner

house

180 State

1889

O'Malley

William

operative

house

180 State

1889

O'Meara

Lizzie F.; Miss

milliner; 23 Purchase

boards

188 Middle rear

1889

O'Meara

Mary T.; Miss

milliner

boards

188 Middle rear

1889

O'Meara

Morgan

Parker House; head waiter

house

188 Middle rear

1889

O'Meara

Morgan J.

compositor

boards

188 Middle rear

1889

O'Neil

Bernard

laborer

house

31 Durfee

1889

O'Neil

Catharine; Miss

 

house

235 State

1889

O'Neil

Charles

A. Borden; Hostler; Ashland

boards

Ashland

1889

O'Neil

Eliza

 

house

53 Shawmut avenue

1889

O'Neil

Ellen; Mrs.

dressmaker; 921 Purchase

house

921 Purchase

1889

O'Neil

Esther

 

 

Thompson near County

1889

O'Neil

Hannah

 

 

Bowditch near Sawyer

1889

O'Neil

James

weaver

boards

336 Pleasant

1889

O'Neil

John

Wamsutta Mills; assistant engineer

house

237 State

1889

O'Neil

John

glass cutter

boards

Mrs. Esther O'Neil's; Thompson

1889

O'Neil

John

H.V. Davis Chemical Works; laborer

house

Atlantic near Arnold

1889

O'Neil

John

laborer

house

5 Chancery

1889

O'Neil

John

photographer; 88 Purchase

house

394 Union

1889

O'Neil

John

plumber

house

9 Atlantic

1889

O'Neil

John

weaver

house

State near Weld

1889

O'Neil

John V.

plumber; 881 Purchase

boards

9 Atlantic

1889

O'Neil

Julia

 

house

938 Acushnet avenue

1889

O'Neil

Kate E.; Miss

milliner; 6 Purchase

boards

Mrs. Elizabeth O'Neil;s; Emerson

1889

O'Neil

Margaret; Mrs.

 

house

147 Acushnet avenue

1889

O'Neil

Margaret

 

house

254 Fourth

1889

O'Neil

Mary; Miss

 

house

3 Maxfield

1889

O'Neil

Michael

laborer

house

753 Purchase

1889

O'Neil

Michael Jr.

weaver

boards

753 Purchase

1889

O'Neil

Patrick

laborer

house

55 Durfee

1889

O'Neil

Peter

weaver

house

19 Hazard court

1889

O'Neil

Thomas

glass cutter

house

115 1/2 Fifth rear

1889

O'Neil

Thomas F.

shoemaker; 92 Pleasant

house

621 Purchase

1889

O'Neil

William H.

George L. Brownell; blacksmith's helper

boards

55 Durfee

1889

O'Neil

William H.

porter; 4 Union

 

111 So. Second

1889

O'Neil

William H.

shoemaker

boards

53 Shawmut avenue

1889

O'Rourke

Frederic

shoemaker

boards

14 Hazard Court

1889

O'Rourke

John

shoemaker

house

14 Hazard Court

1889

O'Rourke

John

weaver

boards

14 Hazard Court

1889

O'Rourke

Wm.

doffer

boards

14 Hazard Court

1889

O'Rourke

William H.

carriage blacksmith

 

237 Fourth