Southern New England

       Irish      

Home ] Up ] Families ] Miscellany ] Obituaries ] Photo Album ] Records ] Site Map & Index ]

 

1889 New Bedford, MA City Directory

Surnames A-F  G-L  M-O  P-Z

[This section is complete, with death dates and "removed to" added from the original directories. If you have an Irish family that is not listed here and you believe that they should be, please let us know and we will recheck the directory.]

Year

Surname

Given

Occupation/Business & location

 

Address

1889

Parker

Bridget

 

 

714 Acushnet avenue

1889

Partington

Walter

U. street Ry. Co.; driver

boards

3 Austin

1889

Partington

William

painter

house

3 Austin

1889

Patterson

Arthur

George Delano's Sons; pressman

boards

115 Fifth

1889

Patterson

John H.

laborer

boards

169 Mill

1889

Patterson

Sarah

 

house

169 Mill

1889

Phalen

Michael

loom fixer

house

So. First n. Delano

1889

Phelan

Bridget

 

house

238 Middle

1889

Phelan

Edward

operative

boards

8 Rock

1889

Phelan

John

Giffords Brass Foundry; laborer; No. Front

house

8 Rock

1889

Phelan

Katie C.

dressmaker; 238 Middle

house

238 Middle

1889

Phelan

Nicholas

operative

boards

8 Rock

1889

Phinney

Calvin C.

steamer "City of Fitchburg"; quartermaster

house

70 So. Second

1889

Phinney

Charles H.

express messenger; 47 William

 

173 Cedar

1889

Phinney

H. Annie

book keeper; 93 Cedar

boards

173 Cedar

1889

Phinney

Nathan

mason

house

221 Pleasant

1889

Phinney

Nathan D.

salesman; 139 Union

 

68 North

1889

Plunkett

Martin

card grinder

house

14 Linden

1889

Powers

Bridget

 

 

569 Acushnet avenue

1889

Powers

Daniel

Hart & Akin; laborer

 

foot Coffin

1889

Powers

James

 

house

102 Merrimac

1889

Powers

James

card grinder

house

287 So. Second

1889

Powers

James

weaver

house

41 Bowditch

1889

Powers

James Jr.

weaver

 

Bowditch near Cedar Grove

1889

Powers

James F.

Wamsutta mills; overseer

house

102 Merrimac

1889

Powers

Jane

 

house

165 Cedar Grove

1889

Powers

John

engineer

house

8 Rock

1889

Powers

John E.

operative

house

41 Bowditch

1889

Powers

John G.

teamster

house

63 First rear

1889

Powers

John P.

molder

house

94 So. Second

1889

Powers

John P.

molder

house

State corner Franklin

1889

Powers

Peter

laborer

house

207 So. Water

1889

Powers

Richard

shoemaker

house

957 So. Water

1889

Powers

Walter

weaver

house

706 Acushnet avenue

1889

Quigley

James

britannia polisher

house

Plainville

1889

Quigley

James

mill operative

house

788 County

1889

Quigley

Thomas

britannia polisher

house

Plainville

1889

Quill

Charles

laborer

house

172 State

1889

Quill

John

laborer

boards

938 Acushnet avenue

1889

Quill

John

laborer

house

Linden court

1889

Quimby

Ezra

 

house

135 Summer

1889

Quinhan

John

weaver

house

234 County

1889

Quinlan

Alice

widow

house

162 State

1889

Quinn

Ann

 

house

88 Linden

1889

Quinn

James

laborer

house

57 Grinnell

1889

Quinn

James H.

laborer; 100 So. Water

 

152 Acushnet avenue

1889

Quinn

Lizzie M.; Mrs.

dressmaker

house

170 So. Second

1889

Quinn

Patrick

weaver

house

312 So. Front

1889

Quinn

William

laborer

house

170 So. Second

1889

Quinn

William

Wamsutta Mills; machinist

house

362 Pleasant

1889

Quirk

James B.

carpenter

house

8 Tremont

1889

Quirk

Patrick

laborer

house

8 Tremont

1889

Quinnan

George H.

mule spinner

boards

Thomas Quinnan's; Sawyer

1889

Quinnan

John

mule spinner

house

4 Austin court

1889

Quinnan

Mary; Mrs.

 

house

602 Purchase rear

1889

Ragan

Catherine

 

house

7 Hampton court

1889

Ragan

Daniel

weaver

boards

60 Washburn

1889

Ragan

Jeremiah

laborer

boards

60 Washburn

1889

Ragan

John

mule spinner

house

849 Acushnet avenue

1889

Ragan

John

laborer

house

No. Front corner Washburn

1889

Ragan

Michael

laborer

house

No. Front corner Washburn

1889

Ragan

Richard

laborer

house

60 Washburn

1889

Rankin

William H.

Pairpoint Mnfg. Co.; foreman

house

27 Bonney

1889

Reagan

John

laborer

house

11 Hampton court

1889

Reagan

Mary A.

boarding house; 79 So. Water

 

 

1889

Reagan

Michael

laborer

house

Front corner Washington

1889

Reardon

Jeremiah

 

 

moved to Ireland

1889

Reardon

Mary; Mrs.

second-hand clothing; 313 Purchase

house

311 Purchase

1889

Reardon

Patrick

laborer

house

106 Merrimac

1889

Reardon

Patrick

weaver

boards

13 Hampton court

1889

Reardon

Thomas

foundry man

boards

106 Merrimac

1889

Reardon

Timothy

saloon; 264 Purchase

rooms

264 Purchase

1889

Reilly

M.J.; Miss

Orphan's Home; general assistant; French avenue

house

French avenue

1889

Reynolds

James H.L.

laborer

boards

72 Union

1889

Reynolds

James R.

express wagon

house

Babbitt near Dartmouth

1889

Reynolds

Josephine; Miss

boarding house; 39 School

 

 

1889

Reynolds

Robert F.

laborer; 72 Union

 

243 So. Water

1889

Rigby

James H.

mule spinner

house

Myrtle

1889

Rigby

John W.

carpenter

house

Myrtle

1889

Rigby

Samuel

second hand

house

County corner Weld

1889

Riley

Annie; Miss

clerk

house

65 Austin

1889

Riley

Charles

George Delano's Sons; laborer; So. Second; corner South

 

 

1889

Riley

Charles

laborer

boards

36 Howland

1889

Riley

Charles J.

clerk

boards

101 Middle

1889

Riley

Charles J.

shoemaker; 21 No. Second

house

101 Middle

1889

Riley

Cornelius

teamster; 358 Acushnet avenue

house

338 Pleasant

1889

Riley

Davis

mule spinner

boards

275 Cedar Grove

1889

Riley

Dennis

laborer

house

601 Acushnet avenue

1889

Riley

Edwin M.

teamster; 73 William

house

190 Elm

1889

Riley

James

gardener

house

off Dartmouth; near Dartmouth line

1889

Riley

James

U. street Ry. Co.; watchman

house

144 Cedar

1889

Riley

James A.

gardener

 

off Dartmouth; near the line

1889

Riley

James H.

laborer

house

326 So. Front

1889

Riley

James S.

Albert W. Holmes; teamster

boards

98 So. Second

1889

Riley

John

laborer

house

Front; corner Washburn

1889

Riley

John

painter

house

54 No. Second

1889

Riley

John E.

warping and reeling room; N. B. Mnfg. Co.; overseer

boards

152 Purchase

1889

Riley

John F.

McCluskey & Riley; grocer; 83 Middle

house

21 Shawmut avenue

1889

Riley

John F.

Wamsutta Mills; engineer

 

Linden court

1889

Riley

John S.

overseer

house

18 Chancery

1889

Riley

John W.

servant

house

Atlantic; near Arnold

1889

Riley

Michael

saloon; 192 So. First

house

192 So. First

1889

Riley

Michael

saloon; 598 Purchase

house

58 Purchase

1889

Riley

Nancy

widow

house

179 Campbell

1889

Riley

Peter

mule spinner

boards

65 Austin

1889

Riley

Robert S.

gardener

house

6 Waverly

1889

Riley

Thomas

fireman

house

65 Austin

1889

Riley

William

gardener; 388 County

 

Atlantic; near Arnold

1889

Riley

William F.

spineer

boards

65 Austin

1889

Roach

Annie M.; Miss

Potomska Mill; drawer

house

294 So. Second

1889

Roach

Edward R.

horseshoer; 394 and 396 Acushnet avenue

house

555 So. Water

1889

Roach

John

card grinder

house

150 Durfee

1889

Roach

Owen

pressman; 159 Union

 

3 Bullock's avenue

1889

Roach

Talcott R.; Mrs.

boarding house; 77 So. Second

 

 

1889

Rogan

Patrick

laborer

house

76 Weld rear

1889

Rogan

Thomas

operative

house

76 Weld rear

1889

Rooney

Daniel

teamster

boards

165 SO. Water

1889

Rooney

John P.

florist; 191 1/2 Cedar

house

119 Sycamore

1889

Rooney

Martin

saloon; 63 So. Water

 

54 So. Second

1889

Rourke

Andrew

carpenter

house

Elm near Newton

1889

Rourke

Edward

spinner

boards

John Rourke's; County

1889

Rourke

Frederick

shoemaler

boards

John Rourke's; County

1889

Rourke

John

shoemaker; Wamsutta near railroad

house

County near Linden

1889

Rourke

John

weaver

boards

John Rourke's; County

1889

Rourke

Kate

 

house

110 Ash

1889

Ryall

John

laborer

house

606 County

1889

Ryan

Ann

 

house

144 Acushnet avenue

1889

Ryan

Catherine

 

house

5 Blackmer

1889

Ryan

Edward

laborer

house

53 Hillman

1889

Ryan

Edward Jr.

carpenter

house

53 Hillman

1889

Ryan

Edward T.

hairdresser; 784 Purchase

house

7 Linden

1889

Ryan

Gerrick

operative

boards

95 Weld

1889

Ryan

James L.

decorator; 6 No. Water

 

63 School

1889

Ryan

Jeremiah

operative

house

County near Linden

1889

Ryan

John H.

steam fitter

boards

Mrs. Julia A. Buckley's; No. Chancery

1889

Ryan

John

carpenter

house

819 So. Water

1889

Ryan

John

laborer

boards

Mary Ryan's; County

1889

Ryan

John

spinner

house

369 So. First

1889

Ryan

John

weaver

house

8 So. Block Blacker

1889

Ryan

John

weaver

house

55 Potomska

1889

Ryan

John

weaver

house

28 Potomska

1889

Ryan

John H.

plumber

house

563 Cottage

1889

Ryan

Katie; Miss

dressmaker; 54 Hillman

house

53 Hillman

1889

Ryan

Margaret

 

house

No. Chancery near Parker

1889

Ryan

Mary

widow

house

County near North

1889

Ryan

Nancy; Mrs.

 

house

144 Acushnet avenue

1889

Ryan

Patrick

weaver

boards

28 Potomska

1889

Ryan

Patrick

weaver

house

5 Blackmer

1889

Ryan

Peter J.

clerk; 100 William

boards

21 Ash

1889

Ryan

Thomas

 

house

County near Clark

1889

Ryan

Thomas

operative

house

298 So. Second

1889

Ryan

Thomas A.

laborer

house

County near Clark

1889

Ryan

Timothy; Mrs.

 

house

Linden court

1889

Ryan

William M.

solderer

boards

144 Acushnet avenue

1889 Scully Michael loom fixer house 887 So. Water
1889 Scully Patrick   house So. First corner Blackmer

1889

Shannon

Mary

 

house

404 Purchase

1889

Sharkey

Joseph

driver

house

13 Weld

1889

Shay

Catherine

widow of John T.

boards

318 Union

1889

Shay

Cornelius J.

U. street Ry. Co.; driver

house

2 Cornell place

1889

Shea

Daniel Jr.

teamster; foot of Coffin

boards

186 So. First

1889

Shea

Dennis

gardener

house

8 Borden

1889

Shea

Dennis

laborer

house

155 Acushnet avenue

1889

Shea

Dennis

laborer

house

Clark near Purchase

1889

Shea

Edward

operative

boards

813 Purchase

1889

Shea

John J.

card grinder

boards

186 So. First

1889

Shea

John S.

 

boards

318 Atlantic

1889

Shea

John S.

 

house

318 Union

1889

Shea

Margaret

 

house

288 So. Second

1889

Shea

Mary

 

house

Linden opposite school-house

1889

Shea

Mary

 

house

186 So. First

1889

Shea

Mary

 

house

Purchase

1889

Shea

Michael

teamster; foot of Coffin

boards

186 So. First

1889

Shea

Michael J.

junk; 410 Purchase and 130 So. First

boards

126 So. First

1889

Shea

Michael W.

saloon; 422 Purchase

house

422 Purchase

1889

Shea

Nellie; Miss

 

house

182 So. First

1889

Shea

Patrick

harness maker

boards

31 Durfee

1889

Shea

Patrick

Henry C. Fowler; loom harness maker

 

126 So. First

1889

Shea

Timothy J.

George L. Brownell; carriage painter

house

Clark corner State

1889

Sheehan

Bernard P.

machinist; Boston

house

2 Jenney

1889

Sheehan

Daniel

laborer

house

Weld near County

1889

Sheehan

Humphrey

laborer

boards

Clark corner State

1889

Sheehan

John

mule spinner

boards

389 Pleasant

1889

Sheehan

John J.

spinner

boards

Daniel Sheehan's; Weld

1889

Sheehan

J.E.

Old Colony Railroad; brakeman

 

512 Purchase

1889

Sheehan

Mary

 

 

Clark corner State

1889

Sheehan

Michael

laborer

house

211 Cedar Grove

1889

Sheehan

Michael

mule spinner

house

206 State

1889

Sheehan

Owen

machinist; Boston

house

2 Jenney

1889

Sheehan

Thomas

weaver

house

283 So. Second

1889

Sheehan

Timothy

teamster

house

250 Fourth

1889

Sheehy

Emma J.; Miss

book-keeper

boards

75 Willis

1889

Sheehy

Michael

boat builder

house

97 Willis

1889

Sheehy

William C.

student; M.I.T.; 191 Boylston; Boston

boards

75 Willis

1889

Shields

Charles M.

Swan & Finch; foreman; foot of Grinnell

house

222 County

1889

Shields

Daniel

Almshouse; baker

house

87 Arnold

1889

Shields

Harrison

tinsmith

 

149 Union

1889

Shields

James

laborer

house

Chancery opposite Clinton

1889

Shields

John P.

at 20 Bedford

boards

James Shields'; Chancery

1889

Shields

Patrick D.

at 20 Bedford

boards

James Shields'; Chancery

1889

Sloan

Arthur

operative

house

11 Austin court

1889

Sloan

James

laborer; 642 Purchase

 

670 Acushnet avenue

1889

Sloan

James

saloon; 422 Purchase

house

422 Purchase

1889

Smith

Patrick

 

house

621 Purchase

1889

Smith

Patrick

laborer

boards

21 Newton

1889

Smith

Patrick

laborer

boards

628 Acushnet avenue

1889

Smith

Patrick

mule spinner

boards

Mrs. Maria McFadden's; County

1889

Smith

Patrick Henry

weaver

house

Sawyer n. Bowditch

1889

Smith

Sarah

widow

house

628 Acushnet avenue

1889

Splain

Maggie J.; Miss

dressmaker

 

60 Washburn

1889

Splain

Patrick

grinder

house

91 County

1889

Splaine

Mary

 

house

199 State

1889

Sullivan

___

Union street R.; conductor

boards

217 Cedar Grove

1889

Sullivan

Abbie

 

house

17 Walnut

1889

Sullivan

Abbie F.; Miss

Thompson-street school teacher

house

230 County

1889

Sullivan

Bridget

 

 

63 Forest

1889

Sullivan

Catherine

 

house

Turner's court

1889

Sullivan

Charles E.

operative

house

17 Walnut

1889

Sullivan

Cornelius F.

laborer

house

571 Cottage

1889

Sullivan

Daniel

laborer

house

5 Wall

1889

Sullivan

Daniel

laborer

house

5 Seneca

1889

Sullivan

Daniel

mason

house

33 Sherman

1889

Sullivan

Daniel

second hand

boards

321 Pleasant

1889

Sullivan

Daniel

 

house

813 Purchase

1889

Sullivan

Daniel C.

laborer

 

County corner Penniman

1889

Sullivan

Daniel F.

laborer; 272 So. Water

boards

380 Purchase

1889

Sullivan

Daniel F.

pattern maker

house

380 Purchase

1889

Sullivan

Daniel H.

 

boards

205 State

1889

Sullivan

Daniel J.

Holmes & Sullivan; musician; salesman; 71 William; 202 Union

house

12 Ash

1889

Sullivan

Daniel J.; Clarence E. Holmes

Holmes & Sullivan proprs.; Musical Exchange; 71 William; room 1

 

 

1889

Sullivan

Daniel J.

teas and coffees; 1013 Purchase

 

1013 Purchase

1889

Sullivan

Daniel J.

watches clocks and jewelry; 136 Union

house

58 Washington

1889

Sullivan

Daniel P.

laborer

 

609 Acushnet avenue rear

1889

Sullivan

Daniel R.

mason

house

182 Austin

1889

Sullivan

Dennis

 

house

230 County

1889

Sullivan

Dennis

laborer

house

98 So. Second

1889

Sullivan

Dennis

laborer

house

433 Pleasant

1889

Sullivan

Dennis L.

grocer; 555 Cottage

 

561 Cottage

1889

Sullivan

Duncan

mariner

house

18 Griffin

1889

Sullivan

Edward J.

Union Street Railway Co.; driver

house

34 Bowditch

1889

Sullivan

Mrs. Ellen

 

house

County near Clark

1889

Sullivan

Eugene

mill operative

boards

6 Wall

1889

Sullivan

Eugene

mill operative

house

8 Wall

1889

Sullivan

Eugene

 

house

2 Turners court

1889

Sullivan

Eugene P.

teamster

boards

98 So. Second

1889

Sullivan

E.M.

operative

house

790 Purchase

1889

Sullivan

Florence

laborer

boards

712 Acushnet avenue

1889

Sullivan

Giles

 

house

244 So. Second

1889

Sullivan

Honora

 

house

Robeson corner Ashland

1889

Sullivan

James

laborer

house

12 High

1889

Sullivan

James

laborer

house

67 Middle rear

1889

Sullivan

James

city laborer

boards

115 1/2 Fifth

1889

Sullivan

James

laborer

boards

84 Linden

1889

Sullivan

James

operative

house

714 Acushnet avenue

1889

Sullivan

James

hairdresser; 673 So. Water

 

9 Rivet

1889

Sullivan

James

shoemaker

boards

167 Cedar Grove

1889

Sullivan

James D.

teamster

boards

98 South Second

1889

Sullivan

James F.

physician; 23 Maxfield

house

23 Maxfield

1889

Sullivan

Jeffrey

mariner

house

12 Griffin

1889

Sullivan

Jeremiah

laborer

house

98 Bedford

1889

Sullivan

Jeremiah

laborer

house

7 Willis

1889

Sullivan

Jeremiah

laborer

house

14 Wall

1889

Sullivan

Jeremiah Jr.

Old Colony Railroad; brakeman

boards

Pleasant corner Hazard

1889

Sullivan

Jeremiah D.

St. Lawrence church; sexton

house

123 Cedar

1889

Sullivan

Jeremiah O.

shoemaker

house

714 Acushnet avenue

1889

Sullivan

Johanna

 

 

Clark corner County

1889

Sullivan

Johanna

 

 

Myrtle n. Clark

1889

Sullivan

Johanna

 

 

1017 Purchase

1889

Sullivan

John

blacksmith

house

Turner's court

1889

Sullivan

John

laborer

house

Reynolds near Weld

1889

Sullivan

John

laborer

house

692 Acushnet avenue

1889

Sullivan

John

laborer

house

Robeson near Ashland

1889

Sullivan

John

laborer

boards

991 Purchase

1889

Sullivan

John

laborer

boards

433 Pleasant

1889

Sullivan

John

Potomska Mills; laborer

house

9 Rivet

1889

Sullivan

John

mule spinner

boards

Michael C. Sullivan's; Reynolds

1889

Sullivan

John

operative

house

Kilburn n. No. Front

1889

Sullivan

John

packer; 100 So. Water

 

100 So. Second

1889

Sullivan

John

weaver

boards

205 State

1889

Sullivan

John B.

laborer

boards

253 Cedar Grove

1889

Sullivan

John B.

mason

house

83 Locust

1889

Sullivan

John C.

carriage painter

house

3 Hillman-street court

1889

Sullivan

John C.

laborer

house

Clay corner Hickory

1889

Sullivan

John C.

shoemaker

house

199 State

1889

Sullivan

John D.

drill maker; 20 Bedford

house

43 High

1889

Sullivan

John F.

laborer

house

694 Acushnet avenue

1889

Sullivan

John H.

blacksmith

boards

167 Cedar Grove

1889

Sullivan

John J.

laborer

house

714 Acushnet avenue

1889

Sullivan

John J.

laborer

house

57 Locust

1889

Sullivan

John L.

laborer

house

Clark near State

1889

Sullivan

Joseph

shoemaker

house

253 Cedar Grove

1889

Sullivan

Joseph H.

Sullivan Bros.; provisions; 674 Purchase

house

442 Pleasant

1889

Sullivan

Julia

 

house

2 Wall

1889

Sullivan

Julia A.

 

house

87 Mill

1889

Sullivan

Margaret

 

house

12 High

1889

Sullivan

Margaret; Mrs.

 

house

114 Kempton

1889

Sullivan

Mark

saloon; 837 Purchase

house

837 Purchase

1889

Sullivan

Martin H.

carpenter; 116 No. Second

house

1017 Purchase

1889

Sullivan

Mary

 

house

218 State

1889

Sullivan

Mary

widow

house

51 School

1889

Sullivan

Mary; Miss

 

house

rear 39 Smith

1889

Sullivan

Mary D.

 

house

Robeson near Ashland

1889

Sullivan

Mary M.

boarding house; 253 Cedar Grove

house

253 Cedar

1889

Sullivan

Michael

laborer

house

585 Acushnet avenue

1889

Sullivan

Michael

third hand

boards

205 State

1889

Sullivan

Michael C.

laborer

house

Reynolds n. Clark

1889

Sullivan

Michael E.

clerk

boards

Robert J. Sullivan's; County corner Penniman

1889

Sullivan

Michael F.

steam fitter; 367 Acushnet avenue

house

154 Acushnet avenue

1889

Sullivan

Michael J.

saloon; 199 State

house

199 State

1889

Sullivan

Patrick

laborer

house

218 State

1889

Sullivan

Patrick

laborer

 

Cedar Grove n. Acushnet avenue

1889

Sullivan

Patrick F.

mill operative

house

31 Washburn

1889

Sullivan

Patrick F.

 

house

Linden court

1889

Sullivan

Patrick H.

George L. Brownell; carriage painter

house

Cedar Grove corner State

1889

Sullivan

Patrick H.

flagman; Wamsutta street crossing; Old Colony Railroad

house

542 Purchase

1889

Sullivan

Patrick J.

blacksmith

house

6 Wall

1889

Sullivan

Peter F.

Sullivan Bros.; provisions; 674 Purchase

 

344 Cedar Grove

1889

Sullivan

Peter F.; Joseph H. Sullivan

Sullivan Bros.; provisions; 674 Purchase

 

 

1889

Sullivan

Robert J.

clerk; 674 Purchase

 

County corner Penniman

1889

Sullivan

Sarah; Mrs.

 

 

198 S. First

1889

Sullivan

Thomas

weaver

house

202 State

1889

Sullivan

Thomas E.

rope maker

boards

12 Chancery

1889

Sullivan

Timothy

card grinder

house

36 Washburn

1889

Sullivan

Timothy

laborer

house

65 Austin

1889

Sullivan

Timothy

police

house

64 Austin

1889

Sullivan

Timothy S.

weaver

house

202 State

1889

Sullivan

William Henry

teamster

house

51 Potomska

1889

Summers

Patrick

laborer

house

88 First

1889

Sweeney

Ann; Miss

 

house

826 County

1889

Sweeney

Bernard

plumber

house

232 State

1889

Sweeney

Bernard A.

plumber

boards

232 State

1889

Sweeney

Daniel

George Delano's Sons; pressman

house

338 So. Front

1889

Sweeney

Daniel P.

laborer

house

222 State

1889

Sweeney

Ellen

widow

boards

11 Madison

1889

Sweeney

George

stone mason

house

11 High

1889

Sweeney

James

gas fitter

rooms

2 Bethel

1889

Sweeney

John

grocer; 336 So. Water

house

338 So. Water

1889

Sweeney

John

laborer

house

Turners court

1889

Tenny

Mary

 

house

127 Maiden lane

1889

Thompson

Michael

express driver

boards

77 Middle

1889

Thompson

Patrick

 

house

77 Middle

1889

Thompson

Patrick Jr.

Potomska Mills; operative

boards

77 Middle

1889

Thompson

William

Wamsutta Mills; operative

boards

77 Middle

1889

Tiernan

Andrew A.

carriage trimmer

house

15 Maxfield

1889

Tierney

James

physician; 68 Hazard

house

68 Hazard

1889

Todd

Agnes; Mrs.

 

house

29 Austin

1889

Todd

Henry Jr.

mnfg. Confectioner; 281 Purchase

 

342 Pleasant

1889

Todd

Mary; Miss

fancy goods and dress-maker; 593 Purchase

house

332 Pleasant

1889

Todd

Matthew

machinist

house

82 Merrimac

1889

Toomey

Dennis H.

salesman; 159 Union

 

12 Linden

1889

Toomey

John

laborer

house

12 Linden

1889

Toomey

John J.

operative

boards

12 Linden

1889

Toomey

Maggie F.

saleswoman; 729 Purchase

house

12 Linden

1889

Tracy

Isabelle; Miss

 

house

60 State

1889

Tracy

John

 

house

660 Acushnet avenue

1889

Tracy

Mary; Miss

 

house

60 State

1889

Twohig

John

plumber; 881 Purchase

boards

902 Acushnet avenue

1889

Tynan

James E.

barkeeper; 9 Spring

boards

9 Spring

1889

Tynan

John F.

florist and gardener; 341 Cedar

 

341 Cedar

1889

Tynan

John H.

engraver; 207 No. Water

boards

341 Cedar

1889

Tynan

Patrick J.

shoemaker

boards

341 Cedar

1889

Tynan

Sarah J.; Miss

dressmaker; 341 Cedar

house

341 Cedar

1889

Urquhart

Daniel G.

polisher; 135 So. Water

house

122 So. Orchard

1889

Waldron

John

boot and shoe maker; 84 Acushnet avenue

house

84 Acushnet avenue

1889

Waldron

L. Frank

engineer; 32 Commercial

house

at Fairhaven

1889

Waldron

William R.

Old Colony Railroad; engineer

 

6 Franklin

1889

Walsh

Catherine

 

house

181 County

1889

Walsh

Florence

marble-cutter

 

563 Acushnet avenue

1889

Walsh

Jacob

loom-fixer

boards

68 Linden

1889

Walsh

Mary; Miss

 

house

Clark next State

1889

Walsh

Michael

 

house

12 Griffin rear

1889

Walsh

Patrick P.

saloon; 256 Purchase

 

21 Maxfield

1889

Walsh

Robert

 

house

Mosher near County

1889

Ward

Albert L.

photo-operator; 25 Purchase

rooms

97 Fourth

1889

Ward

Ann

widow

boards

19 Hazard court

1889

Ward

Archibald

 

 

died Feb [-]4 1888

1889

Ward

Clara A.

 

 

249 Acushnet avenue

1889

Ward

Daniel

cigars and tobacco; 299 So. First

 

27 Cove

1889

Ward

Daniel

laborer

house

27 Cove

1889

Ward

David G.F.

 

boards

275 Acushnet avenue

1889

Ward

David P.

dentist; 227 Union

house

227 Union

1889

Ward

Francis

Potomska Mills; operative

 

 

1889

Ward

Frank

weaver

house

410 Pleasant

1889

Ward

Frank E.

dentist; 244 Union

house

244 Union

1889

Ward

Frank J.

machinist

house

Highland corner Topham

1889

Ward

John

weaver

house

Myrtle near Clark

1889

Ward

Mabel T.; Miss

clerk; 88 Purchase

boards

275 Acushnet avenue

1889

Ward

Mary; Mrs.

 

house

126 Kempton

1889

Ward

Mary D.; Miss

 

house

27 Mill

1889

Ward

Peter

weaver

boards

410 Pleasant

1889

Ward

Rose M.; Miss

retoucher; 88 Purchase

boards

74 Fourth

1889

Ward

William J.

weaver

boards

61 Washburn

1889

Welch

Albert C.

salesman; 40 Purchase

boards

63 Spring

1889

Welch

Catherine E.

 

house

23 Ash

1889

Welch

David M.

at 20 Bedford

house

15 Oak

1889

Welch

Edmund

 operative

 house

287 So. Second

1889

Welch

Edward

laborer

house

So. Front opposite Rivet

1889

Welch

Henry

 

house

1 North block; Blackmer

1889

Welch

James

carder

boards

Edward Welch's; So. Front opposite Rivet

1889

Welch

James

frame maker

boards

111 No. Water

1889

Welch

James

laborer

house

88 Blackmer

1889

Welch

James

operative

house

161 Slade

1889

Welch

James

steam fitter

house

8 Campbell

1889

Welch

James

weaver

boards

2 North block; Blackmer

1889

Welch

James H.

glass packer

house

126 So. First

1889

Welch

James H.

laborer

boards

91 Acushnet avenue

1889

Welch

John

mule spinner

house

601 So. Water

1889

Welch

John

shoemaker; 870 Purchase

house

163 State

1889

Welch

John

Philadelphia & Reading Coal & Iron Co.; stevedore; foot Walnut

house

91 Acushnet avenue

1889

Welch

John Jr.

shoemaker; 317 Middle

house

317 Middle

1889

Welch

Mary

 

 

5 North block; Blackmer

1889

Welch

Michael

 

house

12 Griffin rear

1889

Welch

Patrick

weaver

house

6 South block; Blackmer

1889

Welch

Patrick

weaver

house

28 Potomska

1889

Welch

Peter

mason

house

180 Blackmer

1889

Welch

Robert

teamster

 

Belleville road; Head of the River

1889

Welch

Sarah E.; Miss

 

house

23 So. Ash

1889

Welch

Thomas

laborer

house

28 County

1889

Welch

William

boiler maker; 24 So. Front

house

146 Acushnet avenue

1889

Whalen

John

mule spinner

boards

320 Pleasant

1889

Whalen

John

oiler

house

Cedar Grove next Mrs. Winnifred Daley's

1889

Whalen

Joseph

laborer

house

8 Rock

1889

Whalen

Martin

weaver

 

Acushnet avenue n. Washburn

1889

Whalen

Patrick N.

laborer

house

669 So. Water

1889

Whalen

Susan

 

house

116 Middle

1889

Whalen

William

laborer

house

1 Halls court

1889

Whalon

John G.

Frank B. Carr; box-maker; Head of the River

boards

Head of the River

1889

Whalon

William B.

clerk; Fall River

boards

Leander D. Wilbur's; Head of the River

1889

Whelan

James F.

mill overseer

house

36 Thompson

1889

Whelan

Nicholas

foreman; 100 So. Water

 

124 County

1889

Winterson

Patrick H.

cigars and tobacco; 701 So. Water

house

699 So. Water

1889

Wood

Annie D.; Miss

dressmaker; 80 Kempton

house

80 Kempton

1889

Wood

Annie E.

book-keeper; 35 Elm

boards

80 Kempton

1889

Wood

James J.

steam fitter; 32 Commercial

boards

18 Fifth

1889

Wood

Martin A.

cigars and tobacco; 147 Purchase

boards

20 Fifth

1889

Wood

Nellie; Miss

 

house

40 Elm

1889

Wood

Nellie A.; Mrs.

 

house

49 Parker

1889

Wood

Patrick F.

Babbitt- Wood & Co.; boiler maker; 32 Commercial

house

18 Fifth

1889

Wood

Patrick F.; Joseph M. Babbitt

Babbitt- Wood & Co.; proprietors; Union Boiler Works; 32 Commercial

 

 

1889

Wood

William T.

carpenter

house

20 Fifth

1889

Wyse

Agnes A.; Miss

dressmaker

boards

65 Bedford

1889

Wyse

Annie; Miss

clerk; 185 Union

boards

65 Bedford

1889

Wyse

Ellen

 

house

65 Bedford

1889

Wyse

Julia; Miss

clerk

boards

65 Bedford

1889

Wyse

Mary J.

dressmaker

boards

65 Bedford