Southern New England

       Irish      

Home ] Up ] Families ] Miscellany ] Obituaries ] Photo Album ] Site Map & Index ]

 

1887 City Directory Newport RI
Surnames A-L    M-Z
This Directory includes Summer Residents and Military Residents.

Year

Surname

Given

Occupation/Business & Location

 

Address

1887 Ahearn Catharine; Miss clerk; 57 W. Broadway boards 55 W. Broadway
1887 Ahearn Garrett laborer boards 29 Tilden avenue
1887 Ahearn John   boards 222 Thames
1887 Ahearn Joseph clerk boards 55 West Broadway
1887 Ahearn Michael laborer boards 29 Tilden avenue
1887 Ahearn Thomas laborer house 29 Tilden avenue
1887 Ahearn William baker; 57 West Broadway house 55 West Broadway
1887 Bagley David porter house 34 Cannon
1887 Barrett Joseph Newport Casino; supt. house 9 Clinton avenue
1887 Barrett Matthew whitewasher house 19 Spruce
1887 Barry Bridget   house 51 Levin
1887 Barry David H. tailor; 8 Pelham house 22 Frank
1887 Barry John laborer house 99 Wellington avenue
1887 Barry Lawrence clerk; 338 Thames house Old Fort road
1887 Barry Robert carpenter boards 20 East Bowery
1887 Beegan Betsey widow house 33 Holland
1887 Beegan George painter house 33 Holland
1887 Benson Bernard J. steamer "Bristol"; engineer house 133 Bellevue avenue
1887 Benson James butcher house 5 Heath court
1887 Benson James Jr. carpenter boards 5 Heath court
1887 Benson Patrick mason boards 5 Heath court
1887 Benson Patrick Jr. laborer boards 5 Heath court
1887 Benson William G. clerk; 158 Broadway house 45 Gould
1887 Bergen Thomas laborer house 45 Long wharf
1887 Bergen Michael laborer house 15 Simmons
1887 Berry Eugene G. Smith & Co.; driver; Long wharf boards 242 Broadway
1887 Berry M. T.; Mrs.   house 115 Pelham
1887 Blake Alice; Mrs.   house 4 West court
1887 Blake Annie; Miss   house Red Cross avenue corner Buena Vista
1887 Blake Catharine widow house Lee's wharf
1887 Blake Joseph G. port steward   20 Fourth near Poplar
1887 Blake Mary E.; Mrs.     removed to Boston, Mass.
1887 Blakely Joseph J. electric fuses and batteries; Commercial wharf    
1887 Blakely T. Edward enameler; 46 Bridge house 9 Bay View avenue
1887 Bohanna Thomas J. Pinniger & Manchester's; driver house 7 Maitland court
1887 Bolin Augustus laborer boards 105 Thames rear
1887 Bolin Charles laborer house 53 Charles
1887 Bowler Charles B. laborer house 21 Clinton avenue
1887 Bowler James I. hack boarding and livery stable; Brinley near Kay house 20 Brinley
1887 Bowler Mary J.; Mrs. dressmaker house 21 Clinton avenue
1887 Bowler Patrick mason house 9 Burnside avenue
1887 Bowler Thatcher T. Post Office; mailing clerk boards 8 Brinley
1887 Bowler Thomas S. clerk; 273 Thames house 12 Cannon
1887 Bowler William laborer house 52 Gould
1887 Bowler William T.; Mrs.   house 8 Brinley
1887 Boyd Arthur ship carpenter house 41 William
1887 Boyd Catharine; Miss   house 41 William
1887 Boyd C. S. Green & Bateman; manager; 196 Bellevue avenue house at New York
1887 Boyd Hannah M.; Mrs. nurse house 79 Tilden avenue
1887 Boyd William H. gardener house 6 Cross
1887 Boyer Michael H. mason house 11 Fillmore
1887 Boyle Bridget widow house 610 Thames
1887 Boyle Charles carpenter boards 345 Thames
1887 Boyle George coachman; Wetmore's boards M. T. Boyle's
1887 Boyle James groom (Miller's); Bellevue avenue boards 610 Thames
1887 Boyle James C. coachman; Wetmore's boards M. T. Boyle's
1887 Boyle John coachman; Wetmore's boards M. T. Boyle's
1887 Boyle J. E.; Mrs. milliner; 54 Touro house 75 Mary
1887 Boyle Lillie P.; Miss milliner; 54 Touro boards 75 Mary
1887 Boyle Martin laborer house 13 Holland
1887 Boyle Martin T. coachman (Wetmore's); Bellevue avenue   Wetmore's; Bellevue avenue
1887 Boyle Michael C. carpenter boards 31 West
1887 Boyle Michael F. gardener boards 610 Thames
1887 Boyle Patrick gardener; Chickering's house 31 West
1887 Boyle Patrick J. Newport Gas Light Co.; bookkeeper boards 31 West
1887 Brady Edward boilermaker house 44 Gould
1887 Brady Hugh boatman house 29 Green
1887 Brady James laborer house 71 Long wharf
1887 Brady James gardener house Potter near Thames
1887 Brady James H. laborer house 23 Poplar
1887 Brady James H. laborer boards 71 Long wharf
1887 Brann Thomas gardener (Andrews')   Maple avenue
1887 Breen Martin laborer house 42 Gould
1887 Brennan Bartlett     removed to Boston, Mass.
1887 Brennan Bridget widow house 23 Batcheller's court
1887 Brennan Catharine; Miss   house 37 Dennison
1887 Brennan James gas fitter house 32 Dearborn
1887 Brennan Julia widow boards 45 Tilden avenue
1887 Brennan Michael C. carpenter house 53 Holland
1887 Brent David laborer house 27 3/4 Pond avenue
1887 Brett John J. painter and paperhanger   25 Extension
1887 Brett Marie; Miss dressmaker boards 25 Extension
1887 Brett Timothy Bateman House; coachman boards Bateman House
1887 Brinley Francis lawyer house 127 Rhode Island avenue
1887 Brinley Mary; Miss   boards 62 Mill
1887 Broderick Ellen J. widow house 29 East Bowery
1887 Broderick George V.     removed to Fall River, Mass.
1887 Broderick Mary A.; Miss dressmaker boards 29 E. Bowery
1887 Brophy James; Mrs.   house 1 Johnson court
1887 Brophy James J. blacksmith; 19 Kinsley's wharf house 16 Prospect Hill
1887 Brophy Maurice carpenter boards 1 Johnson court
1887 Brophy Michael carpenter house 52 Spruce
1887 Brophy William mason house 25 Pope
1887 Brophy William J. carpenter boards 1 Johnson court
1887 Buckley Daniel hackman boards 11 Coddington wharf
1887 Buckley Daniel laborer boards 15 Warner
1887 Buckley Dennis Albert Hammett's; foreman   19 Howard
1887 Buckley John teamster boards 11 Coddington wharf
1887 Buckley John F. plumber boards 15 Warner
1887 Buckley John M. farmer house 15 Warner
1887 Buckley Patrick grocer; 41 Callender avenue house 43 Callender avenue
1887 Buckley Timothy B. laborer house 11 Coddington wharf
1887 Burke Bridget widow house 71 Long wharf
1887 Burke David U. S. N. house 42 East Bowery
1887 Burke Edward gardener boards 48 East Bowery
1887 Burke James J. boilermaker house 27 Washington
1887 Burke Martin laborer house 111 Long wharf
1887 Burke Mary widow house 45 School
1887 Burke Patrick B. cigars etc.; 1 West Broadway   90 West Broadway
1887 Burke Sarah J.; Miss Newport Hospital; nurse boards Newport Hospital
1887 Burke Walter laborer boards 47 Burnside avenue
1887 Burke William H. carpenter boards 45 School
1887 Burke William J. gardener; C. J. Peterson's house Annandale road corner Merton road
1887 Burns Alexander C. pumping station; engineer   pumping station
1887 Burns Charles laborer boards 11 Simmons
1887 Burns Daniel laborer house 45 Levin
1887 Burns Daniel U. S. N. house 32 William
1887 Burns David clerk boards 36 Tilden avenue
1887 Burns Edward T. Torpedo Station; cook   28 Dennison
1887 Burns George J.   house 36 Dixon lane
1887 Burns Hiram G. stonecutter house 32 Poplar
1887 Burns John laborer boards 29 Edward
1887 Burns John laborer house 73 Burnside avenue
1887 Burns Martin laborer house 36 William
1887 Burns Martin Jr. gardener house 2 Carey
1887 Burns Mary; Mrs.   house 277 Spring
1887 Burns Mary; Mrs.   boards 32 William
1887 Burns Michael laborer house 36 Tilden avenue
1887 Burns Michael hostler boards 28 Second
1887 Burns Michael J. laborer; Brown & Howard's house Lee's wharf 1 street from Thames
1887 Burns Patrick   boards 65 Spruce
1887 Burns Patrick teamster; G. B. Reynolds & Co.'s house Lee's wharf
1887 Burns P. Frank     removed to Providence
1887 Burns Timothy laborer boards 29 Edward
1887 Butler Catharine widow house 266 Spring
1887 Butler George laborer boards 38 Gould
1887 Butler Henry P. chair caner boards 6 Sanford
1887 Butler   Henry P.; Mrs.   house 6 Sanford
1887 Butler James clerk; 208 Thames boards 36 Poplar
1887 Butler John gardener boards 436 Thames
1887 Butler John J. Michael Butler & Son; Berkeley avenue near Ocean House   Berkeley avenue corner LeRoy avenue
1887 Butler Mary F.; Miss   boards Webster street
1887 Butler Matthew gardener house 15 Fillmore
1887 Butler Maurice plumber; 35 Franklin   35 Franklin
1887 Butler Michael gardener house 45 Perry
1887 Butler Michael laborer house 20 Perry Mill wharf
1887 Butler John J. Michael Butler & Son; landscape gardeners and florists; Berkeley avenue near Ocean House house Berkeley avenue corner LeRoy avenue
1887 Butler Michael J. gardener boards 45 Perry
1887 Butler Samuel W.; Mrs.   house 92 Pelham
1887 Butler Sarah L.; Miss   boards 266 Spring
1887 Byrne John J. U.S.N. house 41 Warner
1887 Byrnes Bridget   house 27 Lee avenue
1887 Byrnes John E. blacksmith house 10 Byrnes court
1887 Byrnes John J. gardener house 44 William
1887 Byrnes Michael foreman; 25 Second boards 28 Second
1887 Cahill James U.S.A. house 6 Holland
1887 Cahoone Edward J.   house 110 Mill
1887 Cahoone Rebecca C.; Miss   house 110 Mill
1887 Cahoone William J. painter house 18 Second
1887 Cain James U.S.N. house 18 Lee avenue
1887 Cains Joseph carpenter house 1 School court
1887 Calhoun James coachman (Kane's); Bellevue avenue    
1887 Calhoun Lydia widow house 22 Edgar court
1887 Callaghan John crockery repairer; 142 Spring house 142 Spring
1887 Callaghan Michael W. law student; 249 Thames boards 142 Spring
1887 Callaghan Rosanna; Miss second-hand clothing; 142 Spring boards 142 Spring
1887 Callaghan William crockery repairer boards 142 Spring
1887 Callahan Catharine dressmaker   87 Wellington avenue rear
1887 Callahan Catharine B.; Miss clerk; 57 Bellevue avenue boards 9 Mann avenue
1887 Callahan Cornelius boilermaker house 23 Marsh
1887 Callahan Dennis laborer house 33 Tilden avenue
1887 Callahan Francis P. carriagesmith boards 9 Mann avenue
1887 Callahan George W. blacksmith; 6 Farewell boards 9 Mann avenue
1887 Callahan Hugh gardener house 40 Green
1887 Callahan Maria; Miss clerk; 57 Bellevue avenue boards 9 Mann avenue
1887 Callahan Michael blacksmith house 9 Mann avenue
1887 Callahan Sarah A.; Mrs.   house 98 Warner
1887 Campbell Albert C. Brown & Howard's; clerk boards 497 Broadway
1887 Campbell Catharine widow house 2 Johnson court
1887 Campbell George J. express messenger   497 Broadway
1887 Campbell James laborer house 11 Batcheller's court
1887 Campbell Jesse salesman; 1 Broadway house 53 Third
1887 Campbell John grocer; 45 West Broadway house 45 West Broadway
1887 Campbell John C. carpenter boards 2 Johnson court
1887 Campbell Mary A. widow house 19 Edgar court
1887 Campbell Mary A.; Mrs.   house 7 Extension
1887 Campbell Peter boilermaker house 171 Thames
1887 Carey Daniel blacksmith   11 DeBlois court
1887 Carey Honora; Mrs. boarding house; 16 Washington square    
1887 Carey Mary A. widow boards Mary junction of Touro
1887 Carey Mary A.; Miss   house 16 Washington square
1887 Cargill John M.; Mrs.   house 20 DeBlois court
1887 Carins Michael laborer boards 51 Levin
1887 Carley John Capt boards 297 Spring
1887 Carney Ann widow house 11 Coddington block
1887 Carney Ellen M.; Miss milliner; 26 Broadway house 26 Broadway
1887 Carney John laborer house Brown & Howard's wharf
1887 Carney John gardener house 16 Merton road
1887 Carney Michael laborer boards 12 Stockholm
1887 Carr Patrick   house 48 Perry
1887 Carrigan Richard C. Capt. house 42 Fair
1887 Carroll Andrew J. clerk; 409 Thames boards 34 Brewer
1887 Carroll Ellen widow boards 28 Dixon lane
1887 Carroll Florence N.   boards 12 Park
1887 Carroll John Telephone Exchange; bookkeeper boards 34 Brewer
1887 Carroll John F. grocer; boarding house; 28 East Bowery   26 East Bowery
1887 Carroll Margaret; Mrs.   house 34 Brewer
1887 Carroll Mary; Miss cook boards 28 Dixon lane
1887 Carroll Michael hostler boards 28 Pope
1887 Carroll Patrick      
1887 Carroll Theresa; Miss St. Joseph's Church; organist; music teacher house 31 Division
1887 Carroll William J. mason boards 635 Thames
1887 Carry John J. Carry Brothers; fish fruits and vegetables; 257 and 259 Thames    
1887 Carry Elizabeth J.; Mrs. housekeeper; 246 Thames    
1887 Carry Fanny W.; Miss bookkeeper; 257 Thames boards 20 Everett place
1887 Carry James J. farmer house 16 Edgar court
1887 Carry John J. Carry Bros.; 257 and 259 Thames house 20 Everett place
1887 Carry Robert C. farmer boards 16 Edgar court
1887 Carry Robert J. driver; 175 Thames house 11 Brewer
1887 Carry William clerk; 257 Thames boards 17 Ayrault
1887 Carry William; Mrs.   house 13 Bath road
1887 Carry William H.     removed to Boston, Mass.
1887 Casey Annie   house 56 Burnside avenue
1887 Casey Dennis hostler boards 13 Callender avenue
1887 Casey James laborer   Thames corner Narragansett avenue
1887 Casey James; Mrs.     rear Coggeshall avenue n. Wheatland avenue
1887 Casey James P. gardener boards rear Coggeshall avenue near Wheatland avenue
1887 Casey John gardener   Coggeshall avenue n. Wheatland avenue
1887 Casey John gardener house 25 Batcheller's court
1887 Casey Joseph laborer boards rear Coggeshall avenue near Wheatland avenue
1887 Casey Martin U. S. A. house 28 Byrnes court
1887 Casey Patrick laborer house 13 Callender avenue
1887 Casey Patrick S. mason   died Oct. 16, 1886
1887 Casey Peter hay and grain; 25 Franklin house Coggeshall avenue near Spring
1887 Casey Thomas laborer house 13 Callender avenue
1887 Cashman Elizabeth J.   house rear Coggeshall avenue near Wheatland avenue
1887 Cashman Patrick J.     died Oct. 23, 1886
1887 Cassidy John J. plumber; 8 Mill boards 24 Byrnes court
1887 Cassidy Patrick laborer house 24 Byrnes court
1887 Cassidy Patrick F. tinsmith; 222 Thames boards 24 Byrnes court
1887 Cassidy Thomas peddler boards 24 Byrnes court
1887 Cavanagh Fannie widow boards 38 Washington
1887 Cawer Bridget widow house 6 Spring wharf
1887 Cawer Charles H. gasfitter boards 6 Spring wharf
1887 Cawer William J. painter boards 6 Spring wharf
1887 Christie Robert gardener; Wetmore's house Bellevue avenue opposite Hazard avenue
1887 Christie William     removed to Tampa, Fla.
1887 Christmas William J. tinsmith house 16 Marsh
1887 Clancy John laborer boards 345 Thames
1887 Cleary George helper boards 7 Gladding court
1887 Cleary John J. blacksmith house 7 Gladding court
1887 Clinton Samuel driver boards 18 Bath road
1887 Clough Exy A.; Miss   house 28 Greenough place
1887 Clough Lucinda N.; Miss   house 28 Greenough place
1887 Coates Andrew coachman boards 112 Levin
1887 Cobleigh Annie M.; Miss News office; compositor boards 20 Johnson court
1887 Cobleigh George M. captain house 9 Chestnut
1887 Cobleigh G. M.; Mrs. nurse house 9 Chestnut
1887 Cobleigh Matilda W.     20 Johnson court
1887 Cody Catherine widow house 6 Coddington block
1887 Coffey Jeremiah provisions; 76 West Broadway   73 West Broadway
1887 Coffey John P. laborer house 402 Thames
1887 Coffey Patrick laborer house 24 Tilden avenue
1887 Coffey Patrick laborer house Homer corner Evarts
1887 Coffey Simon gardener; Riggs' boards 17 Brewer
1887 Coin Sarah widow boards 18 Spruce
1887 Coit Elizabeth; Mrs.   house 80 Warner
1887 Colbert Michael laborer house 17 West Broadway
1887 Colbert Timothy laborer boards 50 Dixon lane
1887 Collins Charles F.     removed to New York city
1887 Collins George   house 8 Cottage
1887 Collins James steamer "Conanicut"; engineer; Ferry wharf house at Jamestown
1887 Collins James stonecutter house 105 Thames rear
1887 Collins John laborer house 663 Thames
1887 Collins Mary; Miss   house 68 West Broadway rear
1887 Collins Mary; Mrs.   house 16 Cranston
1887 Collins Sarah widow house 372 Thames
1887 Collins Sarah; Miss   house 4 West court
1887 Collins William U. S. A.   at Fort Adams 
1887 Collins William N. stonecutter boards 105 Thames rear
1887 Collon John carpenter; 31 Dennison house 33 Dennison
1887 Commerford Arthur B. tailor boards 323 Spring
1887 Commerford Matthew tailor; 235 Thames   323 Spring
1887 Conaughton Mary widow boards 17 Dixon
1887 Conaughton Thomas   house 47 Lee avenue
1887 Concannon Thomas coachman house 463 Spring
1887 Concklin Henry R. engineer's office; U. S. A.; chief clerk; 28 Mary house 248 Broadway
1887 Conheeny Patrick gardener house 17 Dearborn
1887 Conley Michael R. carpenter house 50 John
1887 Conlon Patrick laborer boards 33 Callender avenue
1887 Connell Ann   house 22 Lee avenue
1887 Connell James U.S.N.; instructor house 20 Dennison
1887 Connell Maurice laborer house 17 Bacheller's court
1887 Connell Thomas laborer boards 655 Thames
1887 Connelly Daniel J. Pinniger & Manchester's; engineer boards 7 Young
1887 Connelly Ellen widow house 7 Young
1887 Connelly Ellen widow boards 22 Lee avenue
1887 Connelly Thomas laborer house 50 Dixon lane
1887 Connelly Thomas express wagon house 481 Spring
1887 Connelly Thomas painter boards 392 Thames
1887 Conners John T. J. & J. Conners; 102 Thames boards   102 Thames 
1887 Conners  Timothy J. John Conners; fruit; 102 Thames house 102 Thames
1887 Connery Michael   house 23 Cannon
1887 Connolly James printer boards 12 Green
1887 Connolly John Capt. house 12 Green
1887 Connolly Michael boatman boards 12 Green
1887 Connors John laborer boards 33 Callender avenue
1887 Connors John J. clerk boards 102 Thames
1887 Connors Thomas U.S.N. house 39 Warner
1887 Conole James brass finisher boards 79 Tilden avenue
1887 Conole John laborer boards 79 Tilden avenue
1887 Conroy Andrew laborer house 43 Holland
1887 Conroy Edward A. Ocean House; telegrapher boards 8 Berkeley
1887 Conroy Ellen A.; Mrs.   house 8 Berkeley
1887 Conroy Mary J.; Miss dressmaker; 66 Church boards 8 Berkeley
1887 Conroy Michael J. teamster; 29 Kinsley's wharf house 2 Dearborn
1887 Conroy Philip F. John Whipple & Co.; plumber, gas and steam fitter; lead pipe etc.; 319 Thames; 461 Thames house 31 Middleton avenue
1887 Conway John gardener boards Thames corner Narragansett avenue
1887 Cooney Ann; Mrs.   house 370 Spring
1887 Cooney James driver boards 25 Young
1887 Cooney John J. clerk house 370 Spring
1887 Cooney Patrick laborer house 32 McAllister's court
1887 Cooney Richard M. painter boards 291 Thames
1887 Cooney Thomas gardner boards 40 Holland
1887 Cooney Thomas U. S. N. house 45 Holland
1887 Corbett Amanda P.   house 8 Pelham
1887 Corbett Charles W.   house 8 Pelham
1887 Corbett Emily F.; Miss   house 8 Pelham
1887 Corbett John laborer house 8 Kilburn court
1887 Corbett Michael laborer house 17 West Broadway
1887 Corcoran Bridget widow house 42 Callender avenue
1887 Corcoran Daniel laborer house 62 Callender avenue
1887 Corcoran Jeremiah A. clerk boards 42 Callender avenue
1887 Corcoran John laborer boards 12 Grafton
1887 Corcoran John plumber boards 62 Callender avenue
1887 Corcoran Michael teamster boards 62 Callender avenue
1887 Corcoran Patrick laborer house 12 Grafton
1887 Corcoran Patrick Jr. laborer boards 12 Grafton
1887 Corcoran Timothy laborer boards 12 Grafton
1887 Corcoran William carpenter boards 62 Callender avenue
1887 Corridan Hugh laborer boards 269 Spring
1887 Corridan John Old Colony Railroad; watchman house Long lane first beyond Gibbs
1887 Corridan John Jr. laborer boards John Corridan's
1887 Corrigan James gardener house 7 Annandale road
1887 Corrigan Thomas mason house 41 West Broadway
1887 Costello Ellen   house 26 Edward
1887 Costello John G. clerk; 207 Thames boards 26 Edward
1887 Costello Mary widow house 51 Callender avenue
1887 Costello Thomas J. engineer's office; U. S. A.; clerk; 28 Mary boards 26 Edward
1887 Costello William clerk boards 26 Edward
1887 Courtney James J. clerk; 30 Bellevue avenue boards 44 W. Broadway
1887 Courtney John laborer house 44 West Broadway
1887 Courtney Patrick laborer house 5 Howard
1887 Cowley John laborer house 29 Levin
1887 Coyle Rev. James St. Joseph's Church; pastor house 62 Broadway
1887 Coyle John laborer boards 24 Marsh
1887 Coyle Miss Mary A.; Miss Katie G. Coyle   boards 62 Broadway
1887 Coyne John carriage painter boards 27 East Bowery
1887 Cox Charlotte widow boards 14 Poplar
1887 Cox Matthew U.S.A. house at Fort Adams
1887 Cox Nathaniel   house 3 Guerney court
1887 Crane Arthur M. clerk; 198 Bellevue avenue boards Perry House
1887 Crane Morris E. coachman (Col. Best's); Fort Adams   Fort Adams
1887 Cremin Dennis insideman boards 26 Thomas
1887 Cremin John plumber; 26 Franklin house 11 William
1887 Cremin Maggie saleswoman; 153 Thames boards 26 Thomas
1887 Cremin Mary E.; Mrs. variety store; 485 Thames house 485 Thames
1887 Cremin Thomas laborer house 26 Thomas
1887 Crofton John E. gardener house 25 Edgar court
1887 Cronin Daniel laborer house 27 Edward
1887 Cronin Joseph upholsterer boards 163 Spring
1887 Cronin Timothy F. clerk; 286 Thames boards 27 Edward
1887 Crosby Albert G. cabinetmaker and restaurant; Easton's beach boards 110 William
1887 Crosby Benjamin T. bookkeeper; 135 Bellevue avenue boards 41 Sherman
1887 Crosby Hannah widow house Bradford street
1887 Crosby James gardener house 74 Warner
1887 Crosby John H. stonecutter house 110 William
1887 Crosby John H. Jr. groceries and provisions; 135 and 137 Bellevue avenue corner Levin house 41 Sherman
1887 Crosby Mary C.; Miss   boards 110 William
1887 Crosby William A. Thomas Crosby & Son; bathing-houses; Easton's beach   15 Ayrault
1887 Crosby Thomas Jr. student boards 15 Ayrault
1887 Crosby William A. Thomas Crosby & Son; Easton's beach boards 15 Ayrault
1887 Crowley Andrew laborer boards 39 Long wharf
1887 Crowley Dennis laborer house 39 Holland
1887 Crowley James R. policeman house 24 Farewell
1887 Crowther Joseph H. carpenter house 600 Thames
1887 Cruden Ellen widow house 36 Poplar
1887 Cullen Edward laborer boards 48 East Bowery
1887 Cullen James fruit pedler house 38 Washington
1887 Cullen John carpenter boards 20 Perry Mill wharf
1887 Cullinan Michael gas works house 673 Thames
1887 Cummings Daniel L. watchmaker and jeweler; 146 Thames house 28 Charles
1887 Cummings Frank E.     removed to Whitman, Mass.
1887 Cummings Sarah J. widow house 55 Charles
1887 Cunningham Edward L.   house 1 Cottage
1887 Cunningham Patrick Pinard Cottage; steward; Ward avenue house Ward avenue
1887 Cunningham Robert musician boards 387 Spring
1887 Curley Bridget widow boards 36 Dixon lane
1887 Curley John gardener house Coggeshall avenue near Wheatland avenue
1887 Curley John 2d gardener house rear Coggeshall avenue near Wheatland avenue
1887 Curley John P. physician boards Coggeshall avenue near Wheatland avenue
1887 Curley Martin L. sergeant; police boards 554 Thames
1887 Curley Michael gardener (Jones'); Harrison avenue house Harrison avenue
1887 Curley Morris clerk; 212 Thames boards Coggeshall avenue near wheatland avenue
1887 Curran Cornelius laborer boards 59 Burnside avenue
1887 Curran Cornelius A.      
1887 Curran Crohane D. boots and shoes; 126 Thames house 2 Pond avenue
1887 Curran Daniel laborer boards 48 East Bowery
1887 Curran John laborer house 59 Burnside avenue
1887 Curran Margaret widow house 29 Callender avenue
1887 Curran Sarah L.; Mrs.   house 58 Perry
1887 Curran Sarah L.; Miss Willow-street primary teacher boards 58 Perry
1887 Curran Walter E. clerk; 153 Thames boards 58 Perry
1887 Currie Elizabeth V.; Miss   boards 26 Bull
1887 Curry Michael coachman boards 38 Dixon lane
1887 Curry Robert W. carpenter house 28 Farewell
1887 Curtin Timothy quarryman house Potter corner Marchant
1887 Daily John stonecutter house 17 Dixon rear
1887 Daily John F. gardener boards 17 Dixon rear
1887 Daley Dennis mason house 5 Byrnes court
1887 Daley Eliza widow house 548 Thames
1887 Daley John on the "New Hampshire"; schoolmaster house 13 Maitland court
1887 Daley Margaret J.; Miss     at 10 Mann avenue
1887 Daley Thomas mason boards 5 Byrnes court
1887 Danahy Cornelius V. hairdresser; 217 Thames house 21 Dearborn
1887 Daveren Patrick laborer boards 15 Vicksburg place
1887 Delaney E. F. training ship "New Hampshire"; paymaster's clerk house 507 Broadway
1887 Delaney Joanna; Mrs.   house 507 Broadway
1887 Delaney Michael stevedore house 5 Holland
1887 Dempsey James laborer; Bowen's whf.   45 Houston avenue
1887 Dempsey James Jr. teamster; Bowen's wharf boards 45 Houston avenue
1887 Denning Philip coachman house 515 Spring
1887 Devine Hannah   house 1 Bowen's whf.
1887 Devine James   boards 1 Bowen's wharf
1887 Dillon Daniel awning maker boards 82 West Broadway
1887 Dillon Daniel St. Mary's Cemetery; supt.   57 Callender avenue
1887 Dillon Daniel P. carpenter house Friendship n. Gibbs avenue
1887 Dillon John building mover; 68 Warner house 68 Warner
1887 Dillon Mary widow house 31 West
1887 Dillon Nicholas carpenter house 16 Pond avenue
1887 Dineen John mason house 21 Warner
1887 Dineen Michael hairdresser boards 21 Warner
1887 Doherty Daniel E. gardener boards 27 Bowery
1887 Doherty Edward driver boards 18 Bath road
1887 Doherty James J.     removed to New York city
1887 Doherty James W. gardener; Mrs. A.L. Stevens' house 27 Bowery
1887 Doherty May; Miss clerk; 153 Thames boards 27 Bowery
1887 Dolan Patrick coachman   5 Buena Vista 
1887 Donahoe Loretta M.; Miss dressmaker house 18 Second
1887 Donahue James F. laborer boards 77 Gibbs
1887 Donahue John   boards 77 Gibbs
1887 Donahue Joseph clerk; 119 Bellevue avenue boards 105 Bellevue avenue
1887 Donahue Richard laborer boards 12 Bath road
1887 Donahue Thomas laborer house 77 Gibbs
1887 Donegan Dennis F. laborer boards 13 Third
1887 Donnelly James laborer boards 50 Callendar avenue
1887 Donnelly Patrick groom; Freeman's   Bellevue avenue 
1887 Donnelly William farmer house Bliss road opposite Almy
1887 Donohoe Owen coachman; H. G. Marquand's   Rhode Island avenue 
1887 Donohoe Patrick gardener house Coggeshall avenue corner Victoria avenue
1887 Donohoe Thomas J. groom; H. G. Marquand's   Rhode Island avenue 
1887 Donohue James F. laborer boards 6 Stockholm
1887 Donohue John     removed to Providence
1887 Donohue Julia widow house 28 Second
1887 Donohue Margaret widow house 26 Spruce court
1887 Donohue Nellie; Miss dressmaker boards 26 Spruce court
1887 Donohue Thomas laborer house 36 Dixon lane
1887 Donovan Bridget; Miss   house 15 Byrnes court
1887 Donovan Catharine widow house 43 Lee avenue
1887 Donovan Catharine; Mrs. milliner and dressmaker; 200 Bellevue avenue house 86 John and at New York
1887 Donovan Cornelius coachman boards 6 Equality Park
1887 Donovan Daniel laborer house 7 Burnside avenue
1887 Donovan Dennis blacksmith; 8 State boards 10 Marsh court
1887 Donovan Florence U.S.N. boards 43 Lee avenue
1887 Donovan James U.S.N. boards James M. Taylor's
1887 Donovan James P. physician; 110 Broadway house 110 Broadway
1887 Donovan Jeremiah stonecutter house 657 Thames
1887 Donovan John Torpedo station; fireman   7 Willow court
1887 Donovan John hack driver house 43 Lee avenue
1887 Donovan John J. machinist house 78 Warner
1887 Donovan Joseph Old Colony Steamboat Co.; electrician boards 78 Warner
1887 Donovan Michael teamster house 23 W. Narragansett avenue
1887 Donovan Michael gardener; R. R. Winans'; Bateman's Point   Ocean avenue 
1887 Donovan Patrick gardener house 23 East Bowery
1887 Donovan Timothy   house 23 West Narragansett avenue
1887 Donovan Timothy laborer house 15 Byrnes court
1887 Doody Daniel gardener; Wilson's   Coddington avenue 
1887 Dooley Patrick J. carpenter house 8 Hall avenue
1887 Doran Thomas F.     removed to Providence
1887 Dorsey Jacob whitewasher house 27 Warner
1887 Dougher John H. gasfitter house 91 Third
1887 Dougherty J. A. Torpedo station; ensign boards Elizabeth corner Centre
1887 Dowd Catherine widow boards Potter near Thames
1887 Dowd John laborer house 58 Connection
1887 Dowd John Gardiner B. Reynolds & Co.'s; laborer house 22 Holland
1887 Dowd Thomas laborer house Potter near Thames
1887 Dowling Daniel waiter house 37 Ann
1887 Dowling James carpenter and builder; 15 East   30 West
1887 Dowling James P. carpenter boards 30 West
1887 Dowling John E. carpenter house 13 Cottage place
1887 Dowling Margaret E.; Miss dressmaker; 30 West boards 30 West
1887 Dowling Mary F.; Miss Catholic books; 37 Ann boards 37 Ann
1887 Dowling Philip carpenter; 15 East boards 30 West
1887 Dowling Thomas C. carpenter; 15 East boards 30 West
1887 Downes Frank F.     removed to Boston, Mass.
1887 Downes John laborer boards 50 William
1887 Downes Thomas laborer house 50 William
1887 Downes Thomas Jr. gardener boards 50 William
1887 Downes William laborer boards 50 William
1887 Downey Michael gardener boards 520 Thames
1887 Doyle Frank laborer house 27 Clinton avenue
1887 Doyle Hannah widow house 27 Holland
1887 Doyle John coachman; C. Vanderbilt's house; Coggeshall avenue corner Victoria    
1887 Doyle John W. U.S.N. house 4 Chestnut
1887 Doyle Joseph U.S.A. house at Fort Adams
1887 Doyle Michael Griswold's; groom; Ocean avenue   20 State
1887 Doyle Thomas laborer house 8 Lee avenue
1887 Driscoll Margaret; Miss dressmaker   13 Pond avenue 
1887 Driscoll Margaret widow    
1887 Driscoll Mary dressmaker house 23 Holland
1887 Driscoll Mary widow house 47 Lee avenue
1887 Driscoll Michael grocer; 506 Thames house 23 Holland
1887 Driscoll Timothy J. baker house 7 Young
1887 Drury James laborer house 12 Callender avenue
1887 Drury Martha; Miss   boards 29 Perry
1887 Drury Mary widow house 12 Callender avenue
1887 Duffany Adolphus carpenter house 4 Perry
1887 Duffany Alfred carpenter boards 4 Perry
1887 Duffy Peter clerk; 41 Callender avenue boards 43 Callender avenue
1887 Dugan John M. hairdresser; 448 Thames   24 Anthony
1887 Dugan Patrick carpenter boards 14 Willow court
1887 Dugan Richard G. B. Reynolds & Co.'s; teamster boards 100 Levin
1887 Dugan Samuel H. policeman house 15 Appleby
1887 Dugan Thomas Gardiner B. Reynolds & Co.'s; teamster house 100 Levin
1887 Duggan John S. grocer; 50 West Broadway house 50 West Broadway
1887 Duggan Martin     enlisted in U. S. A.
1887 Dunn Anastatia widow boards 42 Gould
1887 Dunn John laborer house 33 Byrnes court
1887 Dunn Joseph U. S. A. house 34 Dixon lane
1887 Dunn Lillie; Miss   boards 26 Catherine
1887 Dunn Patrick H. laborer boards 33 Byrnes court
1887 Dunn Robert plasterer house 29 Third
1887 Dunn Thomas   house 20 Kay and head of Third
1887 Dunn Thomas laborer house 39 Gould
1887 Dunphy James A. Torpedo Station; printer boards 613 Thames
1887 Dunphy John J.     removed to Texas
1887 Dunphy Mary; Miss   house Lee's wharf
1887 Dunphy Thomas carpenter house 613 Thames
1887 Dunphy Thomas N.     removed to New York city
1887 Dunphy Walter laborer boards 613 Thames
1887 Durnan Michael coachman house Potter near Thames
1887 Dwyer Daniel laborer house 19 Appleby
1887 Dwyer Ellen   house 17 Holland
1887 Dwyer John coachman; Miller's; Bellevue avenue    
1887 Dwyer Michael laborer house 64 West Broadway
1887 Dwyer Patrick laborer house 65 Spruce rear
1887 Dwyer Thomas O. laborer house 22 Lee avenue
1887 Dwyer Timothy laborer boards 40 Callender avenue
1887 Dynan John mason house 21 Warner
1887 Dynan John Jr.      
1887 Dynan Michael hairdresser; 9 Touro rooms 21 Warner
1887 Eagan Bridget widow house 16 Dixon lane
1887 Eagan John laborer house 16 Dixon lane
1887 Eagan Julia widow boards 40 Lee avenue
1887 Eagan Mary widow house 13 Burnside avenue
1887 Eagan Patrick laborer boards 22 Callender avenue
1887 Eagan Thomas laborer boards 2 Dearborn
1887 Egan James grocer; 48 West Broadway boards 17 Burnside avenue
1887 Egan John U. S. A.; Captain house at Fort Adams
1887 Egan John E. laborer house 16 Dixon lane
1887 Egan Thaddeus clerk; 48 West Broadway boards 17 Burnside avenue
1887 Egan Timothy clerk; 48 West Broadway boards 17 Burnside avenue
1887 Egan William plumber boards 11 Young
1887 Fagan Edward   boards 17 Dixon rear
1887 Fagan Ellen; Miss   house 17 Dixon rear
1887 Fagan James F. gardener boards 98 William
1887 Fagan Luke gardener; Bennett's house 98 William
1887 Fagan Patrick carpenter house Stockholm n. the creek
1887 Fagan Patrick coachman house 17 Dixon rear
1887 Fagan Patrick laborer boards 25 Warner
1887 Fagin John baker house 38 Pope
1887 Fallon William laborer house 57 Houston avenue
1887 Farley James intelligence office; 235 Spring house 235 Spring
1887 Farrell James laborer boards 546 Thames
1887 Farrell John hack driver boards 546 Thames
1887 Farrell Thomas carpenter house 546 Thames
1887 Farrell Thomas J. carpenter boards 546 Thames
1887 Fay C. N. Longacre; Beach street    
1887 Fay Henry H.   house Greenough place corner Ayrault
1887 Feeney John gardener house 18 Lee avenue
1887 Feeney John J. driver boards 18 Lee avenue
1887 Feeny Thomas gardener; Drake's; Red Cross avenue    
1887 Ferguson Clement     New York San Sonci; Halidon Hill 
1887 Ferguson George A. livery stable; 11 Bath road; offices 170 Bellevue avenue and 175 Thames house 11 Bath road
1887 Ferguson John laborer house 30 Batcheller's court
1887 Ferguson John salesman; 153 Thames boards 13 Charles
1887 Ferguson Patrick laborer boards 30 Batcheller's court
1887 Finerty Daniel T. summer boarding house; 109 Levin    
1887 Finn Bridget widow boards 42 Holland
1887 Finn John H. cigars etc.; 497 Spring boards 501 Spring
1887 Finn Mary E.; Miss milliner boards 501 Spring
1887 Finn Michael carpenter house 42 Holland
1887 Finn Patrick carpenter house 501 Spring
1887 Finnigan Peter teamster house 51 Houston avenue
1887 Fitzgerald Daniel plumber boards 28 Tilden avenue rear
1887 Fitzgerald David laborer boards 1 Spruce court
1887 Fitzgerald David     died Aug. 24, 1886
1887 Fitzgerald Francis   boards 28 Tilden avenue
1887 Fitzgerald James laborer house 52 Callender avenue
1887 Fitzgerald James laborer house 45 Tilden avenue
1887 Fitzgerald James F. laborer house 28 Tilden avenue rear
1887 Fitzgerald John     died Sept. 22, 1886
1887 Fitzgerald John laborer boards 1 Spruce court
1887 Fitzgerald John laborer boards 44 Callender avenue
1887 Fitzgerald John well digger house 25 Callender avenue
1887 Fitzgerald John H. plumber boards 28 Tilden avenue rear
1887 Fitzgerald Kate   house 27 Edward
1887 Fitzgerald Louisa M.; Miss seamstress house 433 Thames
1887 Fitzgerald Michael laborer house 1 Spruce court
1887 Fitzgerald Michael E. Broadway Omnibus line; 27 to 33 Marlborough house 108 Broadway
1887 Fitzgerald Patrick laborer house 28 Holland
1887 Fitzgerald Thomas laborer house 35 West Broadway
1887 Fitzgibbons James stonemason house 37 Connection
1887 Fitzman John carpenter boards 22 Prospect Hill
1887 Fitzmorris Walter boilermaker boards 130 Long wharf
1887 Fitzpatrick Francis groom; Van Alan's; Ochre Point    
1887 Fitzpatrick James coachman; Van Alan's; Ochre Point    
1887 Fitzpatrick John laborer; Andrews'; Maple avenue    
1887 Fitzpatrick Michael carpenter boards 29 Howard
1887 Fitzpatrick Otis H. plumber; 8 Mill boards 30 Lee avenue
1887 Fitzpatrick Patrick gardener; Foster's   8 Stockholm
1887 Fitzpatrick William C. boat builder boards 30 Lee avenue
1887 Fitzsimmons Thomas laborer house 663 Thames
1887 Flaherty Augustus laborer house 28 Tilden avenue rear
1887 Flaherty Catherine; Mrs.   house 20 Anthony
1887 Flaherty John F. laborer boards 20 Anthony
1887 Flanagan Honora; Mrs.   house Hammett's wharf
1887 Flanagan Patrick furniture; 406 Thames boards 392 Thames
1887 Flavin William carpenter house 51 Callender avenue
1887 Flood Annie; Mrs.   boards 83 John
1887 Flood Bridget widow house 4 Bowery court
1887 Flood John J.; Mrs. dressmaker; 11 Bridge house 11 Bridge
1887 Flood John J. city bill poster; rear 172 Thames house 11 Bridge
1887 Flynn Charles H. upholsterer boards 28 East
1887 Flynn J. Fred Jr.   house 32 Parker avenue
1887 Flynn John F. policeman house 28 East
1887 Flynn Stephen laborer house 7 Coddington block
1887 Fogerty Alice; Mrs.   house 14 Park place
1887 Fogerty Bartholomew laborer house 4 Burnside avenue
1887 Fogerty Bridget; Miss   house 52 Callender avenue
1887 Fogerty Edward Torpedo station house 2 Fair
1887 Fogerty James Old Colony Railroad; baggage master boards 17 Elm
1887 Fogerty John driver boards Janes House; Bath road
1887 Fogerty John   boards 14 Park place
1887 Fogerty Patrick blacksmith house 17 Elm
1887 Fogerty Patrick laborer house on Long wharf
1887 Foley Edward laborer house 57 Tilden avenue
1887 Foley John laborer boards 40 Callender avenue
1887 Foley Mary; Miss   house 24 Green lane
1887 Foley Patrick laborer boards 52 Callender avenue
1887 Foley Timothy laborer house 112 Levin
1887 Ford Ann M. widow boards 69 Spruce
1887 Ford Ann M. widow house 5 West court
1887 Ford Bernard   boards Brown & Howard's whf. corner Thames
1887 Ford John R.     New York; Harrison avenue corner Halidon avenue 
1887 Ford Joseph H. driver house 4 Pond avenue
1887 Ford Thomas G.   house 12 Francis
1887 Ford William painter boards Brown & Howard's whf. c. Thames
1887 Fox Francis     removed to Fall River, Mass.
1887 Fox Henry driver house 265 Spring
1887 Fox Mary A.   house 16 Sisson's wharf
1887 Fox Phebe; Mrs. variety store; 265 Spring house 265 Spring
1887 Fox Sadie E.; Miss News office; compositor boards 16 Sisson's wharf
1887 Fox Samuel J. plumber boards 16 Sisson's wharf
1887 Fury Patrick laborer house Potter near Thames
1887 Gallagher Ann widow house 9 Vicksburg place
1887 Gallagher Anthony G. B. Reynolds & Co.; teamster house 19 Howard
1887 Gallagher Anthony Jr. laborer boards 19 Howard
1887 Gallagher Catherine widow house 30 Brynes court
1887 Gallagher Charles H. porter; 153 Thames house 10 Marsh court
1887 Gallagher Francis A. harness maker; 4 Farewell house 4 Cranston
1887 Gallagher John carpenter boards 19 Howard
1887 Gallagher John laborer house 9 Vicksburg place
1887 Galvin Daniel Old Colony Steamboat Co.;clerk boards 36 Pond avenue
1887 Galvin Daniel laborer boards 46 Hall avenue
1887 Galvin Jeremiah laborer house 36 Pond avenue
1887 Galvin John laborer house 37 West Broadway
1887 Galvin John laborer house 14 Byrnes court
1887 Galvin John boiler maker boards 36 Pond avenue
1887 Galvin Patrick J. lawyer; 249 Thames boards 417 Spring
1887 Galvin T. James florist; 417 Spring house 425 Spring
1887 Galvin Thomas carpenter house 11 Simmons
1887 Galvin Thomas florist; 417 Spring house 417 Spring
1887 Galvin William J. gardener boards 417 Spring
1887 Gammon Edward F. laborer boards 15 Holland
1887 Gammon Patrick laborer house 15 Holland
1887 Gannon Catherine; Mrs.   house 37 Pope
1887 Garrick Bridget; Mrs.   house 36 Dixon lane
1887 Garrick Thomas laborer house 22 Byrnes court
1887 Garvey Daniel   house 492 Thames
1887 Garvey Daniel Jr. carpenter boards 492 Thames
1887 Garvey Michael J. mason boards 492 Thames
1887 Garvey Timothy carpenter boards 492 Thames
1887 Geary Margaret widow house 21 Dennison
1887 Geghan Thomas gardener; Tucker's; Bellevue avenue   Bellevue avenue
1887 Geraghty James clerk boards 41 Bath road
1887 Geraghty John S. gardener house 19 Sherman
1887 Geraghty Nellie M.; Miss dressmaker; 41 Bath road boards 41 Bath
1887 Peter Geraghty laborer house 26 West
1887 Geraghty Peter Jr. plumber boards 26 West
1887 Geraghty Thomas H. florist house 19 Sherman
1887 Geraghty Thomas H. Jr. gardener boards 19 Sherman
1887 Geraghty Thomas P. janitor boards 54 Bath Road
1887 Geraghty William; Mrs.   house 54 Bath Road
1887 Geraghty William J. carpenter boards 54 Bath Road
1887 Gillan Mary Ann Newport Hospital; cook boards Newport Hospital
1887 Gillen Charles A. sergeant of police house 7 Second
1887 Gillooly Mary; Miss   boards 72 Division
1887 Gilroy Ann widow house 43 Byrnes court
1887 Gilroy Catherine; Mrs. laundress house 68 Pope
1887 Gilroy Charles F. laborer boards 12 Stockholm
1887 Gilroy James F.   boards 68 Pope
1887 Gilroy Peter J. stonecutter house 23 South Baptist
1887 Gleason Isaac M. cabinetmaker house 50 Friendship near Gibbs avenue
1887 Gleason Richard     removed to Ireland
1887 Glynn John cabinetmaker boards 28 Connection
1887 Glynn John locksmith and bell hanger; 24 John house 21 Pond avenue
1887 Glynn John Jr.   boards 21 Pond avenue
1887 Glynn John H. laborer house 28 Connection
1887 Goggin Bridget J.; Miss   house 11 West
1887 Goggin Catherine; Mrs.   house 11 West
1887 Goggin David teamster boards 11 West
1887 Goggin John laborer house 23 Holland
1887 Goggin Margaret; Miss dressmaker; 11 West boards 11 West
1887 Goggin Patrick F. teamster boards 11 West
1887 Golden Richard stable; Middleton avenue corner East Bowery house 50 East Bowery
1887 Golden Thomas J. clerk; Middleton avenue corner East Bowery house 50 East Bowery
1887 Gooley John J.   house 32 Dixon lane
1887 Gooley John W. driver; C. E. Spooner's boards Perry corner West
1887 Gooley Julia; Mrs.   house Perry corner West
1887 Gorman Michael coachman; Freeman's; Bellevue avenue    
1887 Gorman Terrance gardener; Dr. Arnold's; Carroll avenue    
1887 Grace Philip; Rev. St. Mary's Church; pastor house Spring corner William
1887 Grady Abby widow boards 47 Burnside avenue
1887 Grady Michael laborer boards 47 Burnside avenue
1887 Grady Patrick gardener house 5 Davis court
1887 Griffin Ann; Mrs.   house 23 Byrnes court
1887 Griffin Daniel     removed to Providence
1887 Griffin John brakeman boards 21 Elm
1887 Griffin Michael laborer boards 12 Stockholm
1887 Griffin Thomas     removed to Providence
1887 Griffith Allen C. sergeant of police house Wanton avenue
1887 Griffith Charles T. clerk; 147 Thames boards Edward Griffith's
1887 Griffith Edward fish and oyster market; 147 Thames house Bedlow avenue
1887 Griffith R. E.; Dr.     Philadelphia; Conanicut Island 
1887 Guinn Charles expressman house 19 Bridge
1887 Hackett Bernard boiler maker house 20 Marsh
1887 Hagerty John laborer house 59 Burnside avenue
1887 Hamilton Charles machinist house 53 Charles
1887 Hamilton David fort keeper; Fort Adams house Fort Adams
1887 Hamilton George gardener house 51 Bridge
1887 Hamilton Hugh P. carpenter house 51 Bridge
1887 Hamilton Joanna widow boards 51 Spruce
1887 Hamilton John carpenter boards 10 1/2 Franklin
1887 Hamilton Margaret widow   removed to New York city
1887 Hamilton Patrick G. B. Reynolds & Co.'s; teamster   505 Thames
1887 Hamilton Robert P. grocer; 23 Third boards 51 Bridge
1887 Hamilton Samuel S. hack driver house 454 Thames
1887 Hamilton Thomas laborer house 45 Tilden avenue
1887 Hamilton William contractor and builder; 51 Bridge house 51 Bridge
1887 Hanafin Honora widow boards 45 Callender avenue
1887 Hanley Andrew J.   house 12 Gibbs
1887 Hanley Anna D.; Miss dressmaker boards 12 Gibbs
1887 Hannigan T. F. News office; telegrapher; 207 Thames boards 141 Thames
1887 Harrington Catharine   house 17 Brewer
1887 Harrington Charles F.     removed to Boston, Mass.
1887 Harrington Cornelius mason boards 34 Byrnes court
1887 Harrington Daniel laborer house 32 Dearborn
1887 Harrington Daniel laborer boards 22 Washington
1887 Harrington Daniel laborer house 3 Dixon lane
1887 Harrington Daniel mason house 539 Thames
1887 Harrington Dennis laborer house 20 Coddington wharf
1887 Harrington Edward U.S.A. house 99 Wellington avenue
1887 Harrington Edward B. Union League Club; supt.; New York house 32 Ayrault
1887 Harrington James W. Torpedo station; watchman house 38 Gibbs
1887 Harrington Jeremiah boatman boards 15 Market square
1887 Harrington Jeremiah tinsmith boards 32 Dearborn
1887 Harrington Jeremiah laborer house 31 Holland
1887 Harrington Joanna; Mrs.   house 38 Callender avenue
1887 Harrington John boatman boards 15 Market square
1887 Harrington John boatman boards 20 Coddington wharf
1887 Harrington John     died May 14, 1887
1887 Harrington John boat captain   Brown & Howard's whf.
1887 Harrington John laborer boards Spring wharf corner Thames
1887 Harrington John mariner house Brown & Howard's whf.
1887 Harrington John laborer boards 17 Brewer
1887 Harrington John   house 32 Dearborn
1887 Harrington John H.     removed to Boston, Mass.
1887 Harrington John J. telegraph operator; 320 Thames boards 539 Thames
1887 Harrington John T. Torpedo station; engineer house 23 Extension
1887 Harrington Mary widow boards 15 Walnut
1887 Harrington Mary Mrs.     died April 3, 1887
1887 Harrington Mary E.; Miss dressmaker; 15 Market square boards 15 Market square
1887 Harrington Michael driver house 20 Coddington wharf
1887 Harrington Michael foundryman boards 12 Washington square
1887 Harrington Michael laborer house 410 Thames
1887 Harrington Michael Jr. clerk; 290 Thames boards 20 Coddington wharf
1887 Harrington Patrick boatman house 15 Market square
1887 Harrington Patrick laborer house 34 Byrnes court
1887 Harrington Patrick F. clerk; 14 Franklin boards 34 Byrnes court
1887 Harrington Philip F. P. O.; letter carrier   439 Thames
1887 Harrington Timothy coachman; 7 Downing house 37 W. Broadway
1887 Harrington Timothy J. stucco worker house Thames rear opposite 12 Coddington block
1887 Hartigan Michael laborer house 5 Holland
1887 Hartnett Daniel New York house 30 East Bowery
1887 Harvey Charles E. book agent house 88 Broadway
1887 Harvey Francis laborer boards 79 Tilden avenue
1887 Harvey Harriet   boards 16 Bridge
1887 Harvey Henry T. carriage painter; 15 Mann avenue   16 Marsh
1887 Harvey Mary widow house 79 Tilden avenue
1887 Harvey Patrick blacksmith house 36 Tilden avenue
1887 Harvey William   house 67 Second
1887 Harvey William H. surveyor of lumber; rear 203 Thames house 16 Bridge
1887 Hayes Ann widow house 32 Houston avenue
1887 Hayes Dennis gardener; R. N. Hazard's; Broadway house Broadway
1887 Hayes James H.     removed to Boston, Mass.
1887 Hayes John C.     removed to Providence
1887 Hayes John F. gardener boards Third 2d beyond Maitland court
1887 Hayes Josephine; Mrs.   house 119 Church rear
1887 Hayes Patrick driver house 667 Thames
1887 Hayes Patrick gardener   Third 2d beyond Maitland court
1887 Hayes Patrick laborer house Connection near Wilbar
1887 Hayes Patrick laborer   Coggeshall avenue n. Wheatland avenue
1887 Hayes Philip gardener boards Third 2d beyond Maitland court
1887 Hayes Susie; Miss clerk; 153 Thames boards 329 Spring
1887 Hayes Thomas gardener boards Third 2d beyond Maitland court
1887 Hayes Thomas gardener house 581 Thames
1887 Hayes Thomas E. teamster house 11 Extension
1887 Healey M. W.; Mrs.     Boston; Cliff Avenue Hotel 
1887 Healey Patrick laborer boards Halsey near Gibbs
1887 Heffernan Michael     removed to Fall River, Mass.
1887 Heffernan William baker boards 36 Dearborn
1887 Hickey Charles J. Newport Casino; court tennis marker    
1887 Hickey John gardener boards 37 Young
1887 Higgins Charles S. stucco worker house 199 Spring
1887 Higgins Innis gardener boards 38 Howard
1887 Higgins William H. clerk boards 7 Farewell
1887 Higgins William H.; Mrs.   house 7 Farewell
1887 Higginson Francis J. Torpedo station Commander; instruction house at Jamestown
1887 Hogan Catharine widow house 659 Thames
1887 Hogan Clarence B. clerk; 254 Thames boards 22 Cannon
1887 Hogan Frank watchman house 22 Cannon
1887 Hogan James B. clerk; 254 Thames house 22 Cannon
1887 Hogan John laborer house Potter near Thames
1887 Hogan Patrick G. gardener; Cook's house; Bellevue avenue near Ledge road    
1887 Holden Patrick gardener house 463 Spring
1887 Holland Alfred W. stair builder boards 8 Dennison
1887 Holland Benjamin   house 8 Dennison
1887 Holland Patrick     removed to New York city
1887 Holland Robert M. clerk; 397 Thames house 37 Brewer
1887 Holland William H.     removed to Philadelphia, Pa.
1887 Horgan George P. clerk boards 9 Dearborn rear
1887 Horgan James D. grocer; boots and shoes; 78 West Broadway; 200 Thames house 82 West Broadway
1887 Horgan James J.     died Sept. 12, 1886
1887 Horgan James J. clerk; 32 Callender avenue boards 32 Callender avenue
1887 Horgan James P. clerk; 78 West Broadway boards 82 West Broadway
1887 Horgan Morris S. grocer; 518 Thames house 518 Thames
1887 Horgan Patrick H. grocer; 58 West Broadway house 58 West Broadway
1887 Horgan Sylvester student boards 9 Dearborn rear
1887 Horgan Sylvester; Mrs.   house 9 Dearborn rear
1887 Horgan Thomas F. clerk; 518 Thames boards 518 Thames
1887 Houlihan John D.     removed to New York city
1887 Houlihan Timothy laborer house 82 Burnside avenue
1887 Houlihan William laborer house 47 Burnside avenue
1887 Howley Michael laborer rooms 635 Thames
1887 Howley Michael P. gardener house Thames corner Narragansett avenue
1887 Howley Patrick gardener boards 6 Stockholm
1887 Hoyle Edwin carpenter house 6 East court
1887 Hughes Catharine widow house 18 Holland
1887 Hughes Edward F. junk; 51 William house 51 William
1887 Hughes Eugene S. gardener boards 18 Holland
1887 Hughes Frank J. clerk boards 18 Holland
1887 Hughes James P. laborer boards 18 Holland
1887 Hughes John laborer boards 18 Holland
1887 Hughes John J.   boards 51 William
1887 Hughes Mary; Miss   boards 51 William
1887 Hunt James U.S.N. house 17 Holland
1887 Hunt Jane; Miss   house 58 Ayrault
1887 Hunt Patrick H. boarding house; 130 Long wharf    
1887 Hunt Richard M.     New York; Hill Top Cottage; 9 Bellevue avenue 
1887 Hurlen Henry U.S.N.; fireman house Wanton avenue
1887 Hurley Catharine widow house 28 Dennison
1887 Hurley Dennis clerk boards 21 Coddington wharf
1887 Hurley Joanna widow house 21 Coddington wharf
1887 Hurley Mamie; Miss saleswoman; 493 Thames boards 28 Dennison
1887 Hurley Olmstead painter boards 18 Heath court
1887 Hurley Stephen laborer boards 21 Coddington wharf
1887 Hurley Timothy laborer boards 53 Connection
1887 Hurley William J.     removed to Boston, Mass.
1887 Hurton Eliza   house 24 Dixon lane
1887 Hurton William A. carpenter boards 24 Dixon lane
1887 Hussey Elizabeth widow house 7 Spruce court
1887 Hussey Ellen widow house 50 Callender avenue
1887 Hussey John laborer house 7 Davis court
1887 Hussey John laborer boards 8 Spruce
1887 Hussey John laborer house 51 Spruce
1887 Hussey John laborer house 13 Burnside avenue
1887 Hussey Michael laborer house 40 Callender avenue
1887 Hussey Peter laborer house 7 Davis court
1887 Hussey Peter laborer house 72 West Broadway
1887 Hynes John J. express driver house 546 Thames
1887 Hynes Martin laborer house 85 Long wharf
1887 Hynes May; Miss clerk; 153 Thames boards 546 Thames
1887 Jordan Ellen T.   house 94 William
1887 Jordan James P. shoemaker house 29 Scott's wharf
1887 Jordan John A. Old Colony Steamboat Co.; port captain   64 Third
1887 Jordan John H. Old Colony Railroad and Steamboat Co.; agent; 133 Long wharf house 20 Sherman
1887 Jordan Nellie; Mrs.   house 19 Fillmore court
1887 Jordan Rodney R.; Mrs.   house 27 South Baptist
1887 Jordan J. H. Old Colony Railroad and Steamboat Co.; agent; 133 Long wharf    
1887 Joyce Walter T. clerk; 16 Washington square boards Channing avenue corner Francis
1887 Kain Andrew H. laborer boards 31 William
1887 Kain Andrew J. teamster boards 24 West
1887 Kain Hugh laborer house 31 William
1887 Kain Quinton laborer house 24 West
1887 Kain Quinton Jr. florist boards 24 West
1887 Kain William P. carpenter boards 24 West
1887 Kane Alexander blacksmith house 20 Prescott Hall road corner Evarts
1887 Kane James machinist house 18 Lee avenue
1887 Kane James machinist boards 436 Thames
1887 Kane John F. carpenter house 2 Dearborn
1887 Kane Joseph shoemaker boards 109 Long wharf
1887 Kane John I.     New York; Tilton Cottage; Sunnyside pl.
1887 Kane Walter L.     New York; Bellevue avenue n. Gordon street 
1887 Kavannagh Charles H. Old Colony Steamboat Co.; mate house 14 Appleby
1887 Kavannagh Thomas Congregational Church; sexton; undertaker house 15 Malbone avenue
1887 Kearney Margaret widow boards 71 Third
1887 Kearns Patrick expressman house Malbone avenue
1887 Keating Timothy R. coachman; Ledyard's   81 Ayrault
1887 Keefe David J. carpenter house 12 Grant court
1887 Keefe John T. clerk; 30 Dixon lane boards 28 Dixon lane
1887 Keefe Joseph P. gas works; fireman   4 Coddington blk.
1887 Keefe Michael E. clerk; 30 Dixon lane boards 28 Dixon lane
1887 Keefe Patrick groceries and provisions; 30 Dixon lane house 28 Dixon lane
1887 Keegan Francis U. S. A. house 91 Connection
1887 Keeley John F. laborer house 18 Second
1887 Keeley Patrick shoemaker house 56 Poplar
1887 Keeley Patrick J. wood worker house 56 Poplar
1887 Keenan Thomas laborer house 26 Bacheller's court
1887 Kelleher James laborer boards 668 Thames
1887 Kelleher Patrick laborer house 668 Thames
1887 Keller James driver; variety store; 20 Market square; 19 Pond avenue house 19 Pond avenue
1887 Kelley Edward driver; 225 Thames boards 17 Dennison
1887 Kelley Edward mason boards 35 Spruce
1887 Kelley Edward W. driver boards 17 Dennison
1887 Kelley Eleazer tug "Fairy"; capt.; G. B. Reynolds & Co.'s    
1887 Kelley Francis laborer house 50 West Broadway
1887 Kelley Frank porter; Joshua Sayer's    
1887 Kelley George H. horse shoer; 19 Kinsley's wharf house 46 Corne
1887 Kelley George H. steamer "Bay Queen"; captain house 16 Bay View avenue
1887 Kelley George H. Jr. Armour & Co.; bookkeeper; Bridge street boards over 189 Thames
1887 Kelley John laborer boards 294 Thames
1887 Kelley John gardener house 49 Holland
1887 Kelley John E. gardener; Hall's house rear Coggeshall avenue near Wheatland avenue
1887 Kelley Joseph carpenter house 17 Dennison
1887 Kelley Joseph W. carpenter boards 17 Dennison
1887 Kelley Margaret widow house 35 Spruce
1887 Kelley Mary; Mrs. boarding house; 12 Washington square    
1887 Kelley Michael gardener boards 663 Thames
1887 Kelley Michael laborer boards 402 Thames
1887 Kelley Patrick gardener boards 663 Thames
1887 Kelley Patrick laborer boards 22 Willow court
1887 Kelley Rebecca S.; Mrs. nurse boards 15 Gould
1887 Kelley Thomas laborer boards 663 Thames
1887 Kelley Thomas F. News office; compositor boards 105 Thames rear
1887 Kelly Bridget; Miss   house 146 Prospect Hill
1887 Kelly Daniel grocer; 47 William house 47 William
1887 Kelly Elizabeth; Miss   house 146 Prospect Hill
1887 Kelly James machinist; 3 Brown & Howard's wharf house 34 Golden Hill
1887 Kelly James A. fisherman boards 34 Golden Hill
1887 Kelly Jane J. widow house 23 West
1887 Kelly Lillie H.; Miss dressmaker; 34 Golden Hill boards 34 Golden Hill
1887 Kelly Thomas A. plumber house 30 Golden Hill
1887 Kelly Thomas J.     removed to Boston, Mass.
1887 Kelly William H. machinist boards 18 Young
1887 Kelly W. Henry machinist house 371 Thames
1887 Kenefick T. A. physician; 94 Pelham house 94 Pelham
1887 Kennard Mary A.; Mrs.   house 11 Fillmore room 15
1887 Kenneally Thomas laborer boards 668 Thames
1887 Kennedy Cecelia   house Narragansett avenue near Thames
1887 Kennedy Michael blacksmith; 429 Spring   50 Dixon
1887 Kennedy Michael waiter boards Narragansett avenue n. Thames
1887 Kenney Julia widow house 41 Charles
1887 Kenney Martin grocer; 477 Spring house 477 Spring
1887 Kenney Mary; Miss dressmaker boards 41 Charles
1887 Keogh Hugh laborer house 50 Dixon lane
1887 Keogh Mary E.; Miss fancy goods; 116 Bellevue avenue boards 101 Prospect Hill
1887 Keough William stone cutter boards 4 Marsh court
1887 Kerley Edward laborer house 20 Fourth rear
1887 Kerr William night watchman; 17 Pelham boards 14 Lee avenue
1887 Kerrigan Thomas hostler house 119 Long wharf
1887 Kiernan Lizzie C.; Miss Third primary School court; teacher; 394 Thames boards 487 Spring
1887 Kiernan Patrick gardener; Griswold's house 487 Spring
1887 Kilby James laborer house 32 Fillmore
1887 Killian Michael carpenter house 22 Tilden avenue rear
1887 Killian Michael stonemason house Lee's wharf
1887 Killian Patrick M. hackman house 12 Grant court
1887 Kinsella Patrick engineer house 15 Cherry
1887 Kirkpatrick George B.     removed to Boston, Mass.
1887 Kirwin Andrew J. mason house 469 Thames
1887 Kirwin Garrett M. mason house 19 South Baptist
1887 Kirwin Henry driver; Bowler's; Brinley boards 20 Brinley
1887 Kirwin James T. painter house 23 South Baptist
1887 Kivlehen Thomas P. gardener; Coleman's; 13 Red Cross avenue house 13 Red Cross avenue
1887 Laffey Luke J. C. E. Spooner's; driver house 2 Second
1887 Lanergan Margaret; Mrs.   house 5 Tew's court
1887 Lanergan Richard insideman at Thorn's; Narragansett avenue house 662 Thames
1887 Lanergan Thomas E. coachman boards 5 Tew's court
1887 Lanergan William E. gardener boards 5 Tew's court
1887 Lannigan Thomas painter boards 48 East Bowery
1887 Lawless David gardener boards 7 Holland
1887 Lawless Mary widow house 7 Holland
1887 Lawless Michael gas fitter boards 7 Holland
1887 Lawless Patrick     died Sept. 20, 1886
1887 Lawlor Edward stonemason house 3 Burnside avenue
1887 Lawton Bridget; Mrs.   house 11 Church-street court
1887 Leahy John laborer house Merton road n. Middleton avenue
1887 Leary Anthony A. G. Paul's; Mill street    
1887 Leary Arthur     New York; Lawrence House; 118 Mill street 
1887 Leary Arthur driver house 1 Houston avenue
1887 Leary Arthur F. gardener boards 1 Houston avenue
1887 Leary David teamster house 62 West Broadway
1887 Leary Dennis B. gardener boards 1 Houston avenue
1887 Leary James teamster; G. B. Reynolds & Co.'s house 16 Dennison
1887 Leary John A. painter house 17 Pond avenue
1887 Leary John H. physician; 46 Pelham boards Brayton House
1887 Leary Matthew J. clerk boards 1 Houston avenue
1887 Leary Michael laborer house 17 Grafton
1887 Leary Michael C. boilermaker house 18 Marsh
1887 Leary Patrick driver; Brown & Howard's   29 Pope
1887 Leddy Delia dressmaker; 64 West Broadway boards 64 West Broadway
1887 Leddy Ella; Miss saleswoman; 153 Thames boards 65 Bath rd.
1887 Leddy James M. carpenter boards 83 John
1887 Leddy John E. horse shoer; 15 Farewell   31 Division
1887 Leddy Mary; Mrs.   house 83 John
1887 Leddy Mary widow house 64 West Broadway
1887 Leddy Sarah A.; Miss music teacher boards 65 Bath road
1887 Lee Patrick J. horse shoer; 16 W. Broadway   30 Edward
1887 Lennon Edward gardener house 40 East Bowery 
1887 Leyden Patrick blacksmith house 111 Long wharf rear
1887 Linnehan John B. hack driver; 7 Downing house 32 East Bowery
1887 Linnehan Michael hack driver; 7 Downing boards 32 East Bowery
1887 Logan George R. carpenter house 342 Spring
1887 Logan Isaac S. carpenter house 41 Extension
1887 Logan James rigger; 10 Commercial whf.   41 Extension
1887 Logan Patrick coachman   49 Kay 
1887 Lonergan Samuel D. telegrapher boards 113 Thames
1887 Lonergan Simon E. telegrapher; 175 Thames rooms 113 Thames
1887 Loughlin Samuel E. stair builder house 8 Perry
1887 Lowney James laborer house 23 Byrnes court
1887 Lowney Jeremiah laborer boards 50 Dixon lane
1887 Lowney William gardener boards 23 Byrnes court
1887 Lucas Edmund teamster boards 693 Thames
1887 Lucas Luke teamster house 693 Thames
1887 Lynch Bridget; Miss boarding house; 46 East Bowery    
1887 Lynch Edward F.     removed to Boston, Mass.
1887 Lynch Francis P. street commissioner's office;clerk; Long wharf boards 625 Thames
1887 Lynch James baker boards 18 Simmons
1887 Lynch James laborer boards 62 West Broadway
1887 Lynch James J. Lynch & Sullivan; 10 Franklin house 539 Thames
1887 Lynch James J.; J. E. Sullivan Lynch & Sullivan; gas and steam fitters; 10 Franklin    
1887 Lynch Jeremiah     died August 1, 1886
1887 Lynch Jeremiah laborer house 14 Simmons
1887 Lynch Jeremiah J. baker; 493 Thames house 490 Thames
1887 Lynch John boilermaker house 28 Second
1887 Lynch John painter boards 10 1/2 Franklin
1887 Lynch John M.   house 42 Ann
1887 Lynch Joseph H. baker boards 18 Simmons
1887 Lynch Julia widow house 12 Narragansett avenue
1887 Lynch Margaret widow house 18 Simmons
1887 Lynch Maurice F. boatman house 104 Prospect Hill
1887 Lynch Michael gardener house 62 West Broadway
1887 Lynch Michael laborer house 659 Thames
1887 Lynch Patrick J. coppersmith boards 16 Washington square
1887 Lynch Peter gardener house 46 East Bowery
1887 Lynch Rose widow house 625 Thames
1887 Lynch Timothy driver; 493 Thames boards 18 Simmons
1887 Lynch Timothy laborer house 12 Fair
1887 Lynch William C.     removed to Nova Scotia
1887 Lynch William J. gardener boards 625 Thames
1887 Lyon Joseph M. plumber; 360 Thames house 199 Spring
1887 Lyons Catherine widow house 8 Coddington block
1887 Lyons Hannah H.   house 46 Corne
1887 Lyons James clerk; 336 Thames boards 445 Thames
1887 Lyons John laborer boards 55 Lee avenue
1887 Lyons Michael gardener house 43 Byrnes court
1887 Lyons Patrick steamer Pilgrim; fireman house 8 Coddington block
1887 Lyons Timothy laborer boards 48 Golden Hill