Southern New England

       Irish      

Home ] Up ] Families ] Miscellany ] Obituaries ] Photo Album ] Site Map & Index ]

 

List of Persons Whose Names Have Been Changed in Massachusetts 1780-1892
Collated and Published by the Secretary of the Commonwealth under Authority of Chapter 191 of the Acts of the Year 1893. Reprinted by Genealogical Publishing Co., Baltimore, 1972.
The original compilation begins in 1780, but this listing is from 1845 to 1892. This is a transcription of those individuals whose original name and/or decreed name appear to be Irish. An asterisk (*) after a name indicates a change due to an adoption, although this does not appear to have been used consistently in the earlier years.

Bristol County

Year

Date of Decree

Original Name

Adop

Decreed Name

Residence

1853

-----

Cornelius Mahoney

 

Cornelius Allen White

Raynham

1855

Jan 5

Michael Mulliken

 

Thomas Edward Mulliken White

New Bedford

1860

Dec 4

Sarah McGurk

 

Sarah McGurk Reed

-----

1861

Dec 3

Nellie Frances Trafton Collins

 

Nellie Frances Trafton Tripp

-----

1862

Sept 5

Hattie Farrell

 

Mary Elizabeth Newcomb

Taunton

1863

Nov 6

Mary Ellen McKim

 

Nellie Delano

New Bedford

1865

Feb 17

Nellie Josephine Hill

*

Nellie Josephine Craig

late Foxborough; now Attleborough

1865

Dec 1

Mary Elizabeth Duncan

*

Eliza Frances Kerrigan

late Boston; now Taunton

1867

Dec 6

William Downey

 

Aloysius Rooney

Taunton

1868

Apr 3

Josephine Fitspatrick

 

Josephine Fitspatrick Porter

Fall River

1868

Sept 16

Elisa Emma Morriss

 

Elisa Emma Gent

Taunton

1868

Nov 6

Jane H.N. Burk

 

Jane H. Newhall

Berkley

1870

May 6

Joseph C. Valdans

 

William C. Murray

New Bedford

1871

June 2

James Michael Kinary

 

James Michael Noonan

Taunton

1871

July 14

William Waring

 

William J. Waring

Fall River

1871

Nov 17

Robert W. McBurney

 

Robert Chaffin Randall

Easton

1872

Sept 6

Hannah Reagan

 

Hannah R. O'Neil

Fall River

1873

Jan 3

Catherine Klure

 

Catherine Dempsey

Fall River

1873

Jan 3

John Mullaney

 

John Shaugnessy

Fall River

1873

Jan 3

Mary E. Mullaney

 

Esther Tyrell

Fall River

1873

Feb 7

John McCarty

 

John Carter Emery

New Bedford

1874

Nov 6

Nameless

 

Mabel Frances Gurney

Fairhaven

1875

Sept 3

Margaret Boland

 

Margaret Galligan

Norton

1875

Dec 17

Anna Mildred Hall

 

Millie Kennedy

Easton

1876

Apr 7

Mary Anne Hasey

 

Mary Anne Duffy

Fall River

1876

Apr 7

Teresa Hasey

 

Teresa Duffy

Fall River

1877

Feb 2

William Mitchell

 

William Mitchell Briggs

Fall River

1877

Apr 20

Jennie Geagan alias Galligan

 

Ella Jane Mattison

Fall River

1877

May 25

Mary Ann McIntyre

 

Cornelia Swift Aiken

Westport

1877

June 15

Sarah Maria Walker

 

Sarah Maria Cooley

Taunton

1877

Nov 23

Margaret Ann McKenzie

 

Margaret Ann McPhee

Attleboro

1878

May 3

Annie Bismore

 

Annie Bismore Barrett

Dartmouth

1878

May 3

Isabel Swain Bismore

 

Isabel Swain Barrett

Dartmouth

1878

Dec 6

Mary Ellen Sullivan

 

Mary Ellen Cavanaugh

Fall River

1879

Jan 10

Alice Mabel Murphy

*

Alice Mabel Gibbs

Easton

1879

Feb 14

John Francis Healey

*

John Francis Donahoe

Fall River

1879

June 6

-----

 

Mary Dugan

Fall River

1880

Feb 6

Nellie Fits

 

Winnifred Louise Harding

Boston

1880

Feb 6

Mary Ann Grady

 

Mary Ann Carrot

Fall River

1881

Nov 4

Louisa Harrington

*

Louisa Maria Taylor

Fall River

1882

May 5

Elmer E. Dunn

 

Elmer E. Simmons

Fairhaven

1882

May 19

Mary O'Donnell

 

Mary Murphy

Fall River

1882

June 2

Agnes Carney

*

Name unchanged

Fall River

1882

Aug 4

Mary Elisabeth Carroll

 

Anne Hallam

Fall River

1882

Aug 4

Mary J. Kelley

 

Mary J. Murphy

Fall River

1883

Jan 5

Nellie B. Owens

 

Nellie B. Chaffee

Providence RI

1883

Jan 19

Sadie Lawton Haigh

 

Sadie Lawton Fisher

Taunton

1883

July 6

Margaret Elizabeth McCafferty

 

Margaret Elizabeth Cote

Fall River

1883

July 6

Catherine W. Burns

 

Catherine W. McGuire

Fall River

1883

Oct 10

William Jackson

 

William James Daily

Mansfield

1883

Nov 16

Jeremiah Doyle

 

Jeremiah Harrington

Fall River

1884

Apr 4

Mary E. Cumiskey

*

Mary E. McKenzie

Westport

1884

May 16

James Burns

 

James Smith

Fall River

1884

Oct 3

Mabel E. McGann

*

Pauline Mathilda Hansen

Woonsocket

1884

Oct 17

Emma M. Burns

*

Emma M. Haskins

Taunton

1885

Apr 3

Cornelius Cronin

*

Francis Cornelius Hourahan

Taunton

1885

July 3

Ellen Dufficy

*

Ellen Coughlin

New Bedford

1885

Dec 18

Alice Oliva Kenney

*

Alice Oliva Robbins

Brewster

1886

Feb 5

Annie E. Smith

*

Annie Elizabeth Sanford

New Bedford

1886

July 2

Edward North

*

Edward Buckley

Fall River

1887

Jan 7

----- Kelley

*

Benjamin O. Nickerson

Fall River

1887

Feb 4

Margaret C. Barlow

*

Margaret C. Donnelley

Fall River

1887

Feb 4

Robert Pollard

*

Robert Buckley

Fall River

1887

Feb 18

Lillian Kelley

*

Lillian Darcy

Fall River

1887

Apr 1

Agnes Adelaide Hampson

*

Agnes Adelaide Fay

Fall River

1887

Apr 1

Nellie M. Towle

*

Nellie M. Fuller

New Bedford

1887

Apr 1

Johanna Jarvis

*

Johanna McCormick

Fall River

1887

Aug 5

Mary Alice McCarthy

*

Mary Alice Devine

New Bedford

1887

Nov 18

Rita P. Nooning

*

Rita P. Tripp

Fall River

1888

Feb 17

Agnes Delaney

*

Agnes Peckham

Fall River

1888

May 18

Patrick Maney

*

Patrick Judd

Fall River

1889

Apr 5

Marie D. Gannon

*

Marie D. Payson

Norton

1889

May 3

John Craig

*

John Craig Gardner

Swansea

1889

May 3

William Henry McCormack

*

John William Brown

Fall River

1889

July 5

Mary Hogan

 

Mary Sutcliffe

Fall River

1889

Nov 1

Annie J. Sullivan

*

Marie Annette Parsons

New Bedford

1890

Apr 4

Lawrence Leach

 

Lawrence Leach Holden

Fall River

1890

Aug 1

Sarah A. Allen

*

Sarah Ann Delaney

New Bedford

1890

Oct 3

Agnes Frances Magowan

*

Agnes Church Fox

New Bedford

1891

Jan 2

Jeremiah Harrington

*

James Harrington Doyle

Fall River

1891

May 1

Elizabeth Defley

*

Elizabeth Lavelle

Fall River

1891

July 3

Nellie Golding

*

Nellie Shea

Fall River

1891

Aug 7

Ida May Gorman

*

Ida May Harvey

Taunton

1892

Mar 4

Francis Dowd

*

Francis Dowd Mannion

New Bedford

1892

Dec 2

Mary A. Connelly

*

Hester Crawford Wade

Easton

 

Plymouth County

Year Date of Decree Original Name Adop Decreed Name Residence
1848 May 10 Sarah Kinney   Sarah Dunham Rochester
1852 May 4 Patrick Murray   James Murray E. Bridgewater
1854 Mar 7 William Henry McCarthey   William Henry Harrison Hingham
1855 Feb 27 Betsey Maria Pittsley * Betsey Maria Cahoon Wareham
1857 Jan 12 Josephine Corbett * Flora Webster Chamberlain Abington
1862 Apr 1 Julia A. Moore   Julia A. Sylvester Hanover
1863 July 13 Lizzie F. Griffith * Florence W. Harris Wareham
1867 Jan 28 Eliza Roach * Eliza Jane Rowe N. Bridgewater
1868 Jan 27 Patrick Kily   Alvin Andrew Kily Hanson
1869 June 28 Patrick Casey   Henry Casey E. Bridgewater
1870 Jan 10 Alice Isabel Boyd * Carrie Elizabeth Barrell Abington
1870 Apr 11 Elizabeth Frances Hayden * Elizabeth Frances Clark E. Bridgewater
1872 Jan 22 Annie McDonald * Anne Conry Abington
1872 Apr 8 Mary Elizabeth Haley * Mary Elizabeth Thompson Marshfield
1874 May 25 Zina Cochran * Zina Cannaway Rockland
1875 June 14 Francis Harrington * Francis Keough Brockton
1875 Nov 8 Edward J. Maloy * Edward M. Thomas Middleboro
1876 Jan 24 Mary Gunn * Mary McMinamy Brockton
1877 Jan 8 Mary I. Costello * Mary Isabella Clifford Kingston
1878 Jan 14 Joanna O'Donnell * Isabel Maria Damon Scituate
1878 May 13 John F. Callahan * Edgar S. Hills Scituate
1878 May 13 Jeremiah Sullivan   Walter Pierce Hanover
1880 Feb 9 Elizabeth Marr * Lizzie Adams Brown Abington
1881 May 9 Mary Jane Ferguson * Mary Jane Leddy S. Abington
1882 Feb 13 George E. Dempsey * George E.D. Eschemback Brockton
1883 July 9 Nellie Rose Reagan * Nellie Rose Porter Brockton
1883 July 9 Helen F. Blake   Helen F. Stetson Bridgewater
1886 July 12 Mabel Frances Reed * Mabel Frances Sullivan Abington
1886 Aug 23 Charles Francis Snook * Charles Francis Kehoe Abington
1886 Sept 13 Fred Dearney * Fred Herbert Blake Hingham
1887 June 13 Ellen Maria Callahan * Ellen Maria Giles Whitman
1887 Oct 10 Margaret Harley * Theodora Clare White Middleboro
1887 Dec 12 Mary McLauthlin * Edith Mae Robinson Brockton
1888 Mar 12 William Doherty * William Hartin Plympton
1888 Apr 9 John Keen * John Melvin Thorne Brockton
1888 May 28 Charles McKuin * Charles K. Hoxie Mattapoisett
1888 Oct 22 Elsie Fox * Elsie Fox Sampson Lakeville
1889 Sept 23 Edward B. McInness   Sylvanus E. Ross Rochester
1889 Nov 11 (no name given)   Mary Annie Magoun Marshfield
1890 Jan 13 Rowena F. Barry   Rowena Fobes Chelsea
1890 Apr 14 Mabel Haven   Mabel Haven McElroy Hanson
1890 July 14 Grace Caroline McCue   Grace Caroline Goodwin Weymouth
1891 Mar 9 Alice Caroline Damon * Alice Caroline McKenney Abington
1891 Mar 9 George Henry Downey   George Henry Downing Hingham
1891 May 25 Rose McCloskey * Rose Ellen Conroy Whitman
1891 Sept 28 Hugh McCloskey * Hugh Churchill McAdams W. Bridgewater
1892 Mar 28 Franklin Cahoon   John Franklin Ryder Wareham