Southern New England

       Irish      

Home ] Up ] Families ] Miscellany ] Obituaries ] Photo Album ] Records ] Site Map & Index ]

 

1890 City Directory, Taunton MA
Surnames   A-H   I-N   O-Z

Year Surname Given Occupation/Business & Location   Address
1890 O'Brien Alice widow house 14 rear 56 East Water
1890 O'Brien Andrew Elizabeth Poole mill; fireman   3 rear 24 Church
1890 O'Brien Bridget widow house 92 Oak
1890 O'Brien Daniel laborer boards 182 Bay
1890 O'Brien Daniel painter; 56 Weir house 19 Fourth
1890 O'Brien Daniel stonemason house 50 Park rear
1890 O'Brien Daniel F. painter boards 13 Winter
1890 O'Brien Dennis F.   boards 25 West Water
1890 O'Brien Edmund laborer house off Middleboro avenue near the railroad; E. Taunton
1890 O'Brien Edward laborer house 63 Park
1890 O'Brien Edward moulder boards 10 Grove
1890 O'Brien Elizabeth; Miss   boards 32 Bay rear
1890 O'Brien Elizabeth widow house 32 Bay rear
1890 O'Brien Ellen; Mrs.   house 38 Jefferson
1890 O'Brien James dyer house 32 Jackson rear
1890 O'Brien James A. hairdresser; 32 Broadway boards 92 Oak
1890 O'Brien James H. spinner boards 12 Prospect
1890 O'Brien Jane widow house 27 Fourth avenue
1890 O'Brien Jeremiah laborer house 13 Winter
1890 O'Brien Jeremiah operative house 176 Bay
1890 O'Brien John laborer boards 97 Oak
1890 O'Brien John operative house 22 Jackson
1890 O'Brien John H. painter boards 182 Bay
1890 O'Brien Joseph shoemaker; 38 Washington boards 50 Park rear
1890 O'Brien Joseph painter house 32 Bay rear
1890 O'Brien Mary widow house 9 Fern
1890 O'Brien Mary widow house 32 Jackson
1890 O'Brien Michael laborer boards 15 Fourth avenue
1890 O'Brien Michael laborer house 182 Bay
1890 O'Brien Michael F. gardener house 32 Bay rear
1890 O'Brien Michael J. plumber; 19 Court boards 182 Bay
1890 O'Brien Patrick dyer house 10 Fifth avenue
1890 O'Brien Patrick J. gardener house 12 Prospect
1890 O'Brien Simon Hopewell mills; machinist house 24 Madison
1890 O'Brien Thomas operative boards 15 Fourth avenue
1890 O'Brien Timothy laborer house 91 Broadway
1890 O'Brien William clerk house 15 Fourth avenue
1890 O'Brien William coal and wood dealer; 21 Pine house 18 Pine
1890 O'Brien William F. clerk boards 12 Prospect
1890 O'Brien William H. painter house 54 Winter
1890 O'Brien William Champion Ring Traveller Manufacturing Co.; treasurer; 21 Pine    
1890 O'Connell Annie boarding house; 3 Broadway    
1890 O'Connell Bartholomew laborer house Middleboro avenue near Old Colony avenue; E. Taunton
1890 O'Connell Cornelius laborer house 302 Washington
1890 O'Connell Daniel laborer boards Middleboro avenue near Old Colony avenue; E. Taunton
1890 O'Connell Dennis laborer boards Middleboro avenue; E. Taunton
1890 O'Connell John clerk; 9 School boards 11 School
1890 O'Connell John laborer boards Bartholomew O'Connell's; E. Taunton
1890 O'Connell John laborer house off Middleboro avenue; E. Taunton
1890 O'Connell John machinist house 72 Agricultural avenue
1890 O'Connell Michael milkman boards Bartholomew O'Connell's; E. Taunton
1890 O'Connell William   boards off Middleboro avenue; E. Taunton
1890 O'Connor Catharine widow house Liberty street; E. Taunton
1890 O'Connor Daniel B. clerk house 52 Harrison avenue
1890 O'Connor David W. iron worker boards Liberty street; E. Taunton
1890 O'Connor Dennis Central station; signalman house 14 Danforth
1890 O'Connor John J. blacksmith; Old Colony avenue corner Middleboro avenue house Old Colony avenue corner Middleboro avenue
1890 O'Connor Kate A. North Pleasant-street school; teacher boards Liberty; E. Taunton
1890 O'Connor Mary widow house 20 Jackson
1890 O'Connor Michael     at Almshouse
1890 O'Connor Patrick laborer house 200 High
1890 O'Connor Patrick J. laborer house 163 Washington rear
1890 O'Donnell Edward moulder house 128 East Water
1890 O'Donnell James moulder house 28 Church
1890 O'Donnell John moulder boards 28 Church
1890 O'Donnell John tinsmith; 24 Winthrop boards 37 North Pleasant
1890 O'Donnell Lawrence salesman; 41 City square house 37 North Pleasant
1890 O'Donnell Patrick laborer house Cohannet near Westville
1890 O'Hara John      
1890 O'Hara John grocer; 25 North Pleasant house 27 North Pleasant
1890 O'Hara John machinist boards 46 Washington
1890 O'Hara Winnie E.; Miss   house 45 Park
1890 O'Hearn ___ laborer house Liberty street; E. Taunton
1890 O'Hearn Bartholomew farmer house Cotley near Stevens
1890 O'Hearn John laborer house 48 Park
1890 O'Hearne Stephen britannia worker house 48 East Walnut
1890 O'Hern John laborer   114 Oak rear; beyond oil cloth factory
1890 O'Hern John laborer boards 35 Third
1890 O'Hern Patrick laborer house 83 Oak
1890 O'Keefe Cornelius operative boards 89 Broadway
1890 O'Keefe David master mariner house 74 Somerset avenue
1890 O'Keefe David F. mariner house 132 East Water
1890 O'Keefe Edward laborer house 59 Floral
1890 O'Keefe Francis brittania worker boards 59 Floral
1890 O'Keefe James hostler house 103 Whittenton
1890 O'Keefe James spinner boards 59 Floral
1890 O'Keefe John laborer boards 89 Broadway
1890 O'Keefe John mariner house 1 Cooper
1890 O'Keefe John E. laborer boards 19 Fifth
1890 O'Keefe John S. mariner boards 1 Cooper
1890 O'Keefe Mary widow house 142 Someset avenue
1890 O'Keefe Patrick laborer house 8 Makepeace avenue
1890 O'Keefe Simon F. machinist house 88 Somerset avenue
1890 O'Keefe Simon L. mariner boards 1 Cooper
1890 O'Keefe Timothy laborer house 19 Fifth
1890 O'Keefe Timothy 2d laborer house 30 Fourth
1890 O'Keefe William laborer house 89 Broadway
1890 O'Keefe William Jr. laborer boards 89 Broadway
1890 O'Mara Cecelia Miss; Miss Mary O'Mara   house 151 Cohannet
1890 O'Neil Alice widow boards Chandler avenue near Hodges avenue
1890 O'Neil Ambrose laborer house 163 Washington
1890 O'Neil Daniel moulder boards 24 Crocker
1890 O'Neil Edward moulder boards 24 Crocker
1890 O'Neil Ellen; Mrs.   house 1 First avenue
1890 O'Neil George A. carpenter boards 35 School
1890 O'Neil Hannah widow house 24 Crocker
1890 O'Neil Jeremiah laborer boards 24 Crocker
1890 O'Neil Joanna widow house 11 Alger avenue
1890 O'Neil John hostler house Arlington corner Bennett
1890 O'Neil John laborer house 43 Agricultural avenue
1890 O'Neil John B. gardener house 14 British block
1890 O'Neil Joseph laborer house 91 Oak
1890 O'Neil Margaret   house 35 School
1890 O'Neil Mary widow house 163 Washington rear
1890 O'Neil Michael laborer house 9 Leonard
1890 O'Neil Michael Reed & Barton's house 244 Washington
1890 O'Neil Patrick F. operative boards 11 Alger avenue
1890 O'Neil Robert   house 197 Washington
1890 O'Neil Solomon carpenter house 15 Presbrey avenue
1890 O'Neil Terrence laborer boards 12 Leonard
1890 O'Neil Thomas laborer; 28 Dana house 12 Maxwell
1890 O'Neil Thomas F. operative boards 11 Alger avenue
1890 O'Neil William F. carpenter   Fremont above W. Britannia
1890 O'Neill Bridget widow house Arlington near Belmont
1890 O'Neill Daniel A. Bosworth & O'Neill; 44 Weir house 69 Weir
1890 O'Neill  Daniel A.; Franklin Bosworth Bosworth & O'Neill; grocers; 44 and 46 Weir    
1890 O'Neill Frank J. salesman; 13 City square house 6 Britannia avenue
1890 O'Neill John F. hostler house Arlington near Belmont
1890 O'Neill John J. gas office; foreman house 45 Barnum
1890 O'Neill Stephen J. saloon; 10 Cohannet house Arlington near Belmont
1890 O'Neill Thomas laborer boards 45 Barnum
1890 O'Reilly Bernard laborer boards 7 Furnace court
1890 O'Reilly Bridget widow house 7 Furnace court
1890 O'Reilly Daniel cutter; 54 City square boards 9 Randall
1890 O'Reilly James   house 45 Chandler avenue
1890 O'Reilly Thomas J. moulder; 31 Tremont boards 45 Chandler
1890 O'Sullivan Daniel hairdresser; 128 Bay boards 9 Fifth avenue
1890 O'Sullivan Hannah; Miss   house 9 Fifth avenue
1890 O'Sullivan John P.      
1890 O'Sullivan Michael operative boards 9 Fifth avenue
1890 Owens Michael blacksmith house 27 Agricultural avenue
1890 Owens Thomas hostler boards 11 Whittenton
1890 Owens Thomas saloon; 20 Washington house 20 Washington
1890 Partington Mary; Mrs.   house 28 Benefit
1890 Patten Bridget widow house 163 Washington rear
1890 Patten Mary C. widow house 226 Weir
1890 Patterson Charles      
1890 Patterson James operative house 48 Jackson
1890 Patterson Lavinia widow house 28 Winter
1890 Patterson William laborer boards 28 Winter
1890 Phelan James F. britannia worker boards 19 Monroe
1890 Phelan John machinist boards 25 Grove
1890 Phelan Martin laborer house 25 Grove
1890 Phelan Martin J.      
1890 Phelan Mary widow house 19 Monroe
1890 Phelan Michael J. watchman house 9 Hodges avenue
1890 Phelan William   house 16 Church rear
1890 Plunkett Patrick Canoe River mills; fireman house 66 Oak
1890 Porter Catharine widow house 20 Third avenue
1890 Porter Charles shoemaker house 210 Broadway rear
1890 Porter Edmund W. superintendent; 33 Winthrop house 403 Danforth
1890 Porter Florence M. saleswoman; 91 Main boards 57 Park
1890 Porter Francis laborer boards 174 Dean
1890 Porter Frank carpenter house 5 Albro avenue
1890 Porter Hugh operative boards 20 Third avenue
1890 Porter John laborer house 174 Dean
1890 Porter John J. laborer house 33 Friend
1890 Porter Mary E. widow house 8 Winthrop
1890 Porter Peter driver; 8 Union block house 122 Winthrop
1890 Porter Robert E. harnessmaker; 7 W. Water   134 E. Water
1890 Porter Stephen J. cigarmaker boards 8 Winthrop
1890 Porter Susan widow boards Earl King's
1890 Porter William W.      
1890 Powers Edward laborer house 18 Danforth
1890 Powers Edward laborer house 60 Park
1890 Powers Edward B. machinist house 38 Lawrence
1890 Powers Edward P. helper house 175 Washington
1890 Powers Frank laborer house 133 Broadway
1890 Powers Frank P. mariner boards 9 Hood
1890 Powers John J. mariner boards 9 Hood
1890 Powers John L.      
1890 Powers Margaret widow house 46 Cohannet
1890 Powers Patrick laborer    
1890 Powers Thomas laborer boards 3 Broadway
1890 Powers Thomas laborer boards 173 Washington
1890 Powers Thomas laborer house 9 Hood
1890 Powers Walter policeman house 12 Beacon
1890 Powers William laborer boards 173 Washington
1890 Purcell Bridget widow house 22 Washington rear
1890 Purcell John      
1890 Purcell John      
1890 Purcell Samuel hostler; 24 Cohannet rooms 24 Cohannet
1890 Quigley Arthur clerk; 49 West Water boards 142 Somerset avenue
1890 Quigley Edward baker house 24 Washington
1890 Quigley John James Coyle & Co.; provisions; 42 Washington boards 56 Court
1890 Quigley John James Coyle & Co.; provisions; 42 Washington boards 56 Court
1890 Quigley John B. driver boards 56 Court
1890 Quigley Michael Quigley Brothers; 22 Washington   17 Hodges avenue
1890 Quigley Michael Quigley Brothers; bakers; 22 Washington    
1890 Quigley Nellie; Miss   house 142 Somerset avenue
1890 Quilty Daniel F. cutter; 13 City square house 86 School
1890 Quinlan David teamster house 16 Second avenue
1890 Quinlan John hostler house 44 Park
1890 Quinlan Mary widow house 16 Second avenue
1890 Quinn Catharine C. widow house 39 Friend
1890 Quinn Charles H. machinist boards 39 Friend
1890 Quinn Edward picker tender house 28 Grove
1890 Quinn J. Joseph machinist boards 39 Friend
1890 Quinn James operative boards 6 Reed
1890 Quinn James Elizabeth Poole mill; picker tender   18 Albro avenue
1890 Quinn John F. moulder house 8 Grove
1890 Quinn Martin laborer house 31 Cottage
1890 Quinn Michael      
1890 Quinn Peter baker; 22 Washington boards 17 Hodges avenue
1890 Quinn Theresa widow house 29 Waverly
1890 Quinn William filecutter boards 3 Broadway
1890 Quirk Patrick foreman boards 12 Third
1890 Riley Charles Presbrey Stove Lining Co.; overseer house 43 Third
1890 Riley Edward      
1890 Riley Edward laborer boards Mrs. Mary Curran's
1890 Riley Edward painter boards 44 Washington
1890 Riley Edward Jr. Presbrey Stove Lining Co.; teamster house 27 Godfrey
1890 Riley Elizabeth; Mrs.   boards 69 Wales
1890 Riley Ellen widow house 32 Godfrey
1890 Riley Hugh baker boards 56 Court
1890 Riley James J. operative house 4 Third avenue
1890 Riley John   house 48 East Walnut
1890 Riley John boltmaker house 51 Kilton
1890 Riley John laborer boards 29 Godfrey
1890 Riley John F. Canoe River mill; engineer   45 Chandler avenue
1890 Riley John F. laborer house 11 Briggs; near Cohannet
1890 Riley John R. laborer house 32 Godfrey
1890 Riley Joseph teamster boards 3 Broadway
1890 Riley Margaret widow house 17 Sumner
1890 Riley Mary widow house 66 Oak
1890 Riley Mary widow house 5 Pleadwell
1890 Riley Michael laborer house 29 Godfrey
1890 Riley Michael laborer house 14 Orchard
1890 Riley Michael laborer house 10 Grove
1890 Riley Patrick   house 5 Pond
1890 Riley Patrick Cohannet boards 58 Park
1890 Riley Patrick laborer house 11 Weir avenue
1890 Riley Patrick laborer house 29 Godfrey
1890 Riley Patrick laborer house 12 Galligan court
1890 Riley Patrick teamster house 16 Grove
1890 Riley Patrick F. driver house 42 Myrtle
1890 Riley Peter teamster; 30 West Water house 21 Berkley
1890 Riley Philip coachman; 2 Dean boards 2 Dean
1890 Riley Philip laborer house 204 High
1890 Riley Philip laborer house 60 Adams
1890 Riley Terence Old Colony Railroad house 5 Pleadwell
1890 Riley Thomas F. foreman; 30 West Water   25 Highland
1890 Riley Thomas J. laborer house 13 Grove