Southern New England

       Irish      

Home ] Up ] Families ] Miscellany ] Obituaries ] Photo Album ] Records ] Site Map & Index ]

 

1891 City Directory, Taunton MA
Surnames    A-H   I-N   O-Z

Year Surname Given Occupation/Business & Location   Address
1891 O'Brien Andrew Elizabeth Poole mill; fireman   3 rear 24 Church
1891 O'Brien Bridget widow house 92 Oak
1891 O'Brien Daniel painter house 39 Park
1891 O'Brien Daniel stonemason house 50 Park rear
1891 O'Brien Daniel F. painter boards 13 Winter
1891 O'Brien Dennis driver; 30 Broadway house Dean avenue
1891 O'Brien Edmund laborer house off Middleboro avenue near the railroad; E. Taunton
1891 O'Brien Edward laborer house 35 North Pleasant
1891 O'Brien Elizabeth; Miss   boards 32 Bay rear
1891 O'Brien Elizabeth widow house 32 Bay rear
1891 O'Brien Ellen; Mrs.   house 38 Jefferson
1891 O'Brien Ellen widow house 32 Jackson
1891 O'Brien James dyer house 32 Jackson rear
1891 O'Brien James J. laborer boards 92 Oak
1891 O'Brien James H. spinner boards 12 Prospect
1891 O'Brien Jane widow house 27 Fourth avenue
1891 O'Brien Jeremiah laborer house 13 Winter
1891 O'Brien Jeremiah operative house 176 Bay
1891 O'Brien John     97 Oak
1891 O'Brien John coachman; 23 Summer rooms 23 Summer
1891 O'Brien John operative house 22 Jackson
1891 O'Brien John H. painter house 283 Washington
1891 O'Brien Joseph shoemaker; 38 Washington boards 50 Park rear
1891 O'Brien Joseph painter house 32 Bay rear
1891 O'Brien Martin F. operative boards 9 Fifth avenue
1891 O'Brien Mary widow house 9 Fern
1891 O'Brien Mary widow house 32 Jackson
1891 O'Brien Mary E. tailoress boards 77 Broadway
1891 O'Brien Michael laborer boards Bay beyond railroad bridge
1891 O'Brien Michael laborer house 182 Bay
1891 O'Brien Michael F. gardener house 32 Bay rear
1891 O'Brien Michael J. plumber; 19 Court boards 182 Bay
1891 O'Brien Patrick C.W. Saunders'; clerk   at So. Raynham
1891 O'Brien Patrick dyer house 10 Fifth avenue
1891 O'Brien Patrick J. gardener    
1891 O'Brien Simon machinist house 24 Madison
1891 O'Brien Thomas moulder house 6 Second
1891 O'Brien Thomas operative boards Bay beyond railroad bridge
1891 O'Brien Timothy laborer house 91 Broadway
1891 O'Brien William clerk house Bay beyond railroad bridge
1891 O'Brien William Champion Ring Treveler Co.; treasurer; 21 Pine house 18 Pine
1891 O'Brien William Champion Ring Traveller Manufacturing Co.; treasurer; 21 Pine    
1891 O'Brien William F. clerk boards 12 Prospect
1891 O'Brien William H. painter house 54 Winter
1891 O'Connell Annie boarding house; 3 Broadway    
1891 O'Connell Bartholomew laborer house Middleboro avenue near Old Colony avenue; E. Taunton
1891 O'Connell Cornelius laborer   302 Washington
1891 O'Connell Daniel laborer boards Middleboro avenue near Old Colony avenue; E. Taunton
1891 O'Connell Dennis laborer boards Middleboro avenue; E. Taunton
1891 O'Connell John clerk; 9 School boards 11 School
1891 O'Connell John laborer boards Bartholomew O'Connell's; E. Taunton
1891 O'Connell John laborer house off Middleboro avenue; E. Taunton
1891 O'Connell John machinist house 72 Agricultural avenue
1891 O'Connell Michael milkman boards Bartholomew O'Connell's; E. Taunton
1891 O'Connell William laborer boards 33 Court
1891 O'Connell William laborer house 30 Fourth
1891 O'Connell William   boards off Middleboro avenue; E. Taunton
1891 O'Connor Catherine widow house Liberty street; E. Taunton
1891 O'Connor Daniel B. S.A. Wilde Manufacturing Co.; tinsmith house 6 Dean avenue
1891 O'Connor David W. iron worker boards Liberty street; E. Taunton
1891 O'Connor Dennis Central station; signalman   14 Danforth
1891 O'Connor John J. blacksmith; Old Colony avenue corner Middleboro avenue house Old Colony avenue corner Middleboro avenue
1891 O'Connor Kate A. North Pleasant street school; teacher boards Liberty; E. Taunton
1891 O'Connor Mary widow house 20 Jackson
1891 O'Connor Michael     at Almshouse
1891 O'Connor Patrick laborer house 35 Wales
1891 O'Donnell Edward moulder house 128 East Water
1891 O'Donnell Ellen widow house 29 Whittenton tenement
1891 O'Donnell James moulder house 28 Church
1891 O'Donnell John moulder boards 28 Church
1891 O'Donnell John tinsmith; 24 Winthrop boards 37 No. Pleasant
1891 O'Donnell Lawrence salesman; 41 City square   37 No. Pleasant
1891 O'Donnell Patrick laborer house Cohannet near Westville
1891 O'Hara John Evening News; compositor boards 27 N. Pleasant
1891 O'Hara John grocer; 25 North Pleasant house 27 North Pleasant
1891 O'Hara Mary widow house Liberty; E. Taunton
1891 O'Hara Michael laborer house 31 Washington
1891 O'Hara Thomas spinner house 47 North Pleasant
1891 O'Hara Winnie E.; Miss   house 47 Park
1891 O'Hearn ___ laborer house Liberty street; E. Taunton
1891 O'Hearn ___ hostler boards 10 High
1891 O'Hearn Bartholomew farmer house Cotley near Stevens
1891 O'Hearn Daniel tinsmith; 64 Weir    
1891 O'Hearn John laborer house 48 Park
1891 O'Hearn Owen laborer house 199 Broadway
1891 O'Hearne Stephen britannia worker house 48 East Walnut
1891 O'Hern John laborer   114 Oak rear; beyond oil cloth factory
1891 O'Hern John laborer boards 35 Third
1891 O'Keefe Cornelius operative boards 89 Broadway
1891 O'Keefe David master mariner house 74 Somerset avenue
1891 O'Keefe David F. mariner house 132 East Water
1891 O'Keefe Edward laborer house 59 Floral
1891 O'Keefe Edward H. Old Colony Railroad; foreman house 63 Floral
1891 O'Keefe Francis britannia worker boards 59 Floral
1891 O'Keefe James spinner boards 59 Floral
1891 O'Keefe John laborer boards 89 Broadway
1891 O'Keefe John mariner house 1 Cooper
1891 O'Keefe John E. lborer boards 19 Fifth
1891 O'Keefe John S. mariner boards 1 Cooper
1891 O'Keefe Mary widow house 142 Somerset avenue
1891 O'Keefe Michael laborer boards 7 Berkley
1891 O'Keefe Patrick laborer house 8 Makepeace avenue
1891 O'Keefe Simon F. machinist house 88 Somerset avenue
1891 O'Keefe Simon L. mariner boards 1 Cooper
1891 O'Keefe Timothy laborer house 30 Fourth
1891 O'Keefe Timothy 2d laborer house 30 Fourth
1891 O'Keefe William laborer house 89 Broadway
1891 O'Keefe William Jr. laborer boards 89 Broadway
1891 O'Mara Cecelia Miss; Miss Mary O'Mara   house 151 Cohannet
1891 O'Neil Alice widow boards Chandler avenue near Hodges avenue
1891 O'Neil Ambrose laborer house 163 Washington rear
1891 O'Neil Daniel moulder boards 26 Crocker
1891 O'Neil Edward moulder boards 26 Crocker
1891 O'Neil Ellen; Mrs.   house 1 First avenue
1891 O'Neil George A.      
1891 O'Neil Hannah widow house 26 Crocker
1891 O'Neil Jeremiah laborer boards 26 Crocker
1891 O'Neil Joanna widow house 11 Alger avenue
1891 O'Neil John laborer house 43 Agricultural avenue
1891 O'Neil John B. gardener house 14 British block
1891 O'Neil Joseph laborer house 91 Oak
1891 O'Neil Margaret widow    
1891 O'Neil Mary widow house 113 Washington
1891 O'Neil Michael laborer house 9 Leonard
1891 O'Neil Michael Reed & Barton's house 244 Washington
1891 O'Neil Patrick F. operative boards 11 Alger avenue
1891 O'Neil Robert laborer house 8 Makepeace avenue
1891 O'Neil Solomon carpenter house 15 Presbrey avenue
1891 O'Neil Terrence laborer boards 12 Leonard
1891 O'Neil Thomas laborer; 28 Dana house 12 Maxwell
1891 O'Neil Thomas F. operative boards 11 Alger avenue
1891 O'Neil William F. carpenter house Fremont above West Britannia
1891 O'Neill Bridget widow house Arlington near Bennett
1891 O'Neill Daniel A. Bosworth & O'Neill; 44 Weir   69 Weir
1891 O'Neill Daniel A.; Franklin Bosworth Bosworth & O'Neill; grocers; 44 and 46 Weir    
1891 O'Neill Frank J.      
1891 O'Neill John F. hostler house Arlington near Bennett
1891 O'Neill John J. gas office; foreman house 45 Barnum
1891 O'Neill Stephen J. clerk; 14 Winthrop house Arlington near Belmont
1891 O'Neill Thomas laborer boards 45 Barnum
1891 O'Reilly Bernard      
1891 O'Reilly Daniel cutter; 33 Winthrop boards Taunton House
1891 O'Reilly James   boards 23 Tremont
1891 O'Reilly Thomas J. moulder boards Bristol Hotel
1891 O'Sullivan Daniel hairdresser; 128 Bay boards 9 Fifth avenue
1891 O'Sullivan Hannah; Mrs.   house 9 Fifth avenue
1891 O'Sullivan Michael operative boards 9 Fifth avenue
1891 Owens Michael blacksmith    
1891 Owens Thomas saloon; 20 Washington house 20 Washington
1891 Partington Mary; Mrs.   house 28 Benefit
1891 Patten Bridget widow house 163 Washington rear
1891 Patten Mary C.   house 226 Weir
1891 Patterson James operative house 48 Jackson
1891 Patterson Lavinia widow house 28 Winter
1891 Patterson William laborer boards 28 Winter
1891 Phelan James F. britannia worker boards 19 Monroe
1891 Phelan John machinist boards 25 Grove
1891 Phelan Martin laborer house 25 Grove
1891 Phelan Mary widow house 19 Monroe
1891 Phelan Michael J. watchman house 9 Hodges avenue
1891 Phelan William   house Shores near Fair grounds
1891 Plunkett Patrick      
1891 Porter Catharine widow house 20 Third avenue
1891 Porter Edmund W. superintendent; 33 Winthrop   403 Danforth
1891 Porter Francis laborer house 44 Dean
1891 Porter Hugh operative boards 20 Third avenue
1891 Porter John laborer house 174 Dean
1891 Porter John J. laborer house 33 Friend
1891 Porter Peter driver; 8 Union block house 122 Winthrop
1891 Porter Robert E. harnessmaker; 7 W. Water   134 E. Water
1891 Porter Susan widow boards Earl King's
1891 Powers Cornelius laborer boards 78 Oak
1891 Powers Edward laborer house 18 Danforth
1891 Powers Edward laborer house 60 Park
1891 Powers Edward B. machinist house 38 Lawrence
1891 Powers Edward P. helper house 175 Washington
1891 Powers Frank laborer house 133 Broadway
1891 Powers Frank P. mariner boards 9 Hood
1891 Powers John J. mariner boards 9 Hood
1891 Powers Maurice laborer boards 78 Oak
1891 Powers Thomas laborer boards 3 Broadway
1891 Powers Thomas laborer boards 173 Washington
1891 Powers Thomas laborer house 9 Hood
1891 Powers Walter police house 78 Oak
1891 Powers William laborer boards 173 Washington
1891 Purcell ___ moulder house 5 Hood
1891 Purcell Bridget widow house 39 Park
1891 Purcell Samuel hostler boards Taunton House
1891 Purcell Simon flagman; Weir street crossing    
1891 Quigley Arthur clerk; 49 W. Water boards 142 Somerset avenue
1891 Quigley Edward Quigley Bros.; 22 Washington   24 Washington
1891 Quigley John James Coyle & Co.; provisions; 42 Washington boards 56 Court
1891 Quigley John James Coyle & Co.; provisions; 42 Washington boards 56 Court
1891 Quigley Michael Quigley Bros.; 22 Washington house 17 Hodges avenue
1891 Quigley Michael; Edward Quigley Quigley Bros.; bakers; 22 Washington    
1891 Quigley Nellie; Miss   house 142 Somerset avenue
1891 Quigley Patrick mule spinner house 28 Grove
1891 Quilty Daniel F. merchant tailor; 5 Main house 86 School
1891 Quinlan David teamster house 16 Second avenue
1891 Quinlan John helper house 44 Park
1891 Quinlan Mary widow house 16 Second avenue
1891 Quinn Bridget   house 8 Grove
1891 Quinn Catharine C. widow house 39 Friend
1891 Quinn Charles stripper boards 29 Waverly
1891 Quinn Charles H. machinist boards 39 Friend
1891 Quinn Edward picker tender house 28 Grove
1891 Quinn J. Joseph machinist boards 39 Friend
1891 Quinn James Elizabeth Poole mill; picker tender   18 Albro avenue
1891 Quinn John F.      
1891 Quinn Martin laborer house 31 Cottage
1891 Quinn Theresa widow house 29 Waverly
1891 Quinn William filecutter boards 3 Broadway
1891 Quirk John W.; Rev. St. Mary's Church; assistant pastor house 70 Broadway
1891 Quirk Patrick foreman boards 10 Third
1891 Riley Batholomew     at Almshouse
1891 Riley Charles Presbrey Stove Lining Co.; overseer house 43 Third
1891 Riley Cornelius painter boards 8 Agricultural avenue
1891 Riley Edward   house 21 Berkley
1891 Riley Edward laborer boards Michael Curran's
1891 Riley Edward Jr. Presbrey Stove Lining Co.; teamster   27 Godfrey
1891 Riley Elizabeth; Mrs.   boards 69 Wales
1891 Riley Ellen widow house 32 Godfrey
1891 Riley Frank laborer house 212 Washington
1891 Riley Hugh baker boards 56 Court
1891 Riley James laborer boards 10 Grove
1891 Riley James J. operative house 4 Third avenue
1891 Riley John     48 E. Walnut
1891 Riley John boltmaker house 51 Kilton
1891 Riley John laborer house 142 Somerset avenue
1891 Riley John F. Canoe River mill; engineer   45 handler
1891 Riley John F. laborer house 11 Briggs
1891 Riley John R. laborer house 32 Godfrey
1891 Riley Joseph F. teamster house 4 Hill
1891 Riley Margaret widow house 17 Summer
1891 Riley Mary widow house 66 Oak
1891 Riley Mary widow house 5 Pleadwell
1891 Riley Michael laborer house 29 Godfrey
1891 Riley Michael laborer house 14 Orchard
1891 Riley Michael laborer house 10 Grove
1891 Riley Patrick   boards 58 Park
1891 Riley Patrick laborer house 37 Fourth
1891 Riley Patrick laborer house 29 Godfrey
1891 Riley Patrick laborer house 12 Galligan court
1891 Riley Patrick laborer house 16 Grove
1891 Riley Patrick F. driver house 42 Myrtle
1891 Riley Peter teamster; 30 West Water house 21 Berkley
1891 Riley Philip coachman; 2 Dean boards 2 Dean
1891 Riley Philip laborer house 204 High
1891 Riley Philip laborer house 29 Grove
1891 Riley Robert plumber house 23 Winthrop
1891 Riley Rosa widow house 147 Broadway
1891 Riley Sarah M.   house 24 Washington
1891 Riley Terence      
1891 Riley Thomas moulder boards 56 High
1891 Riley Thomas F. foreman; 30 West Water   25 Highland
1891 Riley Thomas J.      
1891 Riley Thomas R. driver; 58 Court boards 56 Court