Southern New England

       Irish      

Home ] Up ] Families ] Miscellany ] Obituaries ] Photo Album ] Records ] Site Map & Index ]

 

1893 City Directory, Taunton MA
Surnames  A-H   I-N   O-Z

Year Surname Given Occupation/Business & Location   Address
1893 O'Brien Andrew Elizabeth Poole mill; fireman house 3 rear 24 Church
1893 O'Brien Annie A.; Miss clerk; 85 Main boards 7 State
1893 O'Brien Bridget   house 92 Oak
1893 O'Brien Daniel painter house 43 Park
1893 O'Brien Daniel stone mason house 50 Park rear
1893 O'Brien Daniel F. painter boards 13 Winter
1893 O'Brien Dennis driver; 10 Cohannet house 114 Weir
1893 O'Brien Edmund Nemasket; watchman house off Middleboro avenue near the railroad; E. Taunton
1893 O'Brien Edward laborer house 35 North Pleasant
1893 O'Brien Elizabeth; Miss   boards 32 Bay rear
1893 O'Brien Ellen; Mrs.   house 38 Jefferson
1893 O'Brien Ellen widow house 32 Jackson
1893 O'Brien Ellen   house 12 Prospect
1893 O'Brien Frank      
1893 O'Brien James dyer house 32 Jackson rear
1893 O'Brien James J. hairdresser; 28 Washington house 87 Oak
1893 O'Brien James W. machinist boards 60 high
1893 O'Brien Jane widow house 27 Fourth avenue
1893 O'Brien Jeremiah laborer boards 32 Jackson
1893 O'Brien Jeremiah laborer house 13 Winter
1893 O'Brien Jeremiah operative house 176 Bay
1893 O'Brien John      
1893 O'Brien John glazier; rear 62 Weir house 5 Powers avenue
1893 O'Brien John mason boards Mrs. Hannah Dorsey's; E. Taunton
1893 O'Brien John operative house 48 Jackson
1893 O'Brien John F. Old Colony Railroad; switchman boards 92 Oak
1893 O'Brien Joseph shoemaker; 49 Court boards 50 Park rear
1893 O'Brien Maggie; Miss tailoress; 3 Main boards 202 High
1893 O'Brien Mary   house 9 Fern
1893 O'Brien Mary widow house 32 Jackson
1893 O'Brien Michael laborer house 182 Bay
1893 O'Brien Michael F. gardener house 32 Bay rear
1893 O'Brien Michael J. hostler house 252 Bay
1893 O'Brien Michael J. plumber; 19 Court boards 182 Bay
1893 O'Brien M.; Miss Taunton Lunatic Hospital; attendant    
1893 O'Brien M.; Miss Taunton Lunatic Hospital; seamstress    
1893 O'Brien Patrick dyer house 10 Fifth avenue
1893 O'Brien Thomas moulder house 20 Briggs
1893 O'Brien Thomas operative boards 252 Bay
1893 O'Brien Timothy laborer house 91 Broadway
1893 O'Brien T.; Miss Taunton Lunatic Hospital; attendant    
1893 O'Brien William      
1893 O'Brien William Champion Ring Traveler Co.; Wm. O'Brien & Co.; prop; lapidaries; 21 Pine house 18 Pine
1893 O'Brien William Champion Ring Traveller Manufacturing Co.; treasurer; 21 Pine    
1893 O'Brien William Cohannet Manufacturing Co.; treasurer; 21 Pine    
1893 O'Brien William F. machinist boards 13 Winter
1893 O'Brien William F. teas boards 12 Prospect
1893 O'Brien William H. britannia worker house 34 Floral
1893 O'Connell Ann; Mrs. Massasoit House; Prop.; 45 City square    
1893 O'Connell Annie boarding house; 45 City square    
1893 O'Connell Bartholomew laborer house Middleboro avenue near Old Colony avenue; E. Taunton
1893 O'Connell Cornelius laborer house 302 Washington
1893 O'Connell Daniel laborer boards Middleboro avenue near Old Colony avenue; E. Taunton
1893 O'Connell Dennis laborer boards Middleboro avenue; E. Taunton
1893 O'Connell John laborer boards Bartholomew O'Connell's; E. Taunton
1893 O'Connell John laborer house off Middleboro avenue; E. Taunton
1893 O'Connell John machinist house 72 Agricultural avenue
1893 O'Connell Martin operative house 122 Winthrop
1893 O'Connell Michael milkman boards Bartholomew O'Connell's; E. Taunton
1893 O'Connell William   boards off Middleboro avenue; E. Taunton
1893 O'Connell William laborer house 30 Fourth
1893 O'Connor Catherine widow house Liberty street; E. Taunton
1893 O'Connor Daniel B. Dean Manufacturing Co.; tinsmith house 28 Church
1893 O'Connor David W. police; station 4; E. Taunton boards Liberty street; E. Taunton
1893 O'Connor Dennis Central station; signalman house 10 Danforth
1893 O'Connor John J. blacksmith; Old Colony avenue corner Middleboro avenue house Old Colony avenue corner Middleboro avenue
1893 O'Connor Kate A. North Pleasant-street school; teacher boards Liberty street; E. Taunton
1893 O'Connor Mary widow house 20 Jackson
1893 O'Connor Patrick mule spinner house 4 Hope
1893 O'Donnell Edward clerk; 41 City square house 14 Beacon
1893 O'Donnell Ellen widow house 29 Whittenton tenement
1893 O'Donnell James moulder house 9 Granite
1893 O'Donnell John moulder house 81 Oak
1893 O'Donnell John tinsmith; 24 Winthrop boards 37 N. Pleasant
1893 O'Donnell Lawrence salesman; 41 City square house 35 N. Pleasant
1893 O'Donnell Patrick laborer house Cohannet near Westville
1893 O'Donnell Patrick laborer house 37 North Pleasant
1893 O'Hara Henry J. compositor; 9 Main boards 27 N. Pleasant
1893 O'Hara John   house 27 North Pleasant
1893 O'Hara Mary widow house 52 Battle Row; E. Taunton
1893 O'Hara Thomas spinner house 47 North Pleasant
1893 O'Hara Thomas M. machinist boards 27 North Pleasant
1893 O'Hara Winnie E.; Miss   house 47 Park
1893 O'Hearn Bartholomew farmer house Cotley near Stevens
1893 O'Hearn Catharine widow house Liberty street; E. Taunton
1893 O'Hearn Daniel tinsmith; 64 Weir boards 48 Park
1893 O'Hearn John laborer house 48 park
1893 O'Hearn John laborer boards 35 Third
1893 O'Hearn Owen laborer house 185 Broadway
1893 O'Hearn Owen laborer house 15 Plain
1893 O'Hearn Stephen      
1893 O'Hearn Stephen laborer house Liberty street; E. Taunton
1893 O'Hearn Timothy laborer boards 48 Park
1893 O'Hearne John Jr.; M.E. Finnegan John O'Hearne & Co.; boots and shoes; 2 City square    
1893 O'Hearne John Jr. John O'Hearne & Co.; 2 City square   12 Church
1893 O'Hearne Stephen britannia worker house 20 Adams
1893 O'Hern John laborer   114 Oak rear; beyond oil cloth factory
1893 O'Hern Richard Old Colony Railroad; conductor boards 11 School
1893 O'Hern Thomas laborer boards 114 Oak rear
1893 O'Keefe Cornelius operative boards 22 Adams
1893 O'Keefe Daniel A. Union Stove Lining Co.; packer boards 19 Fifth
1893 O'Keefe Daniel P. Mason Machine Works boards 59 Floral
1893 O'Keefe David master mariner house 74 Somerset avenue
1893 O'Keefe David F. mariner house 132 East Water
1893 O'Keefe Edward flagman; Warren-street crossing house 59 Floral
1893 O'Keefe Edward H. Old Colony Railroad; foreman house 63 Flora;
1893 O'Keefe Francis britannia worker boards 59 Floral
1893 O'Keefe James britannia worker house 401 Washington
1893 O'Keefe John laborer boards 22 Adams
1893 O'Keefe John master mariner house 1 Cooper
1893 O'Keefe John S. master mariner house 130 East Water
1893 O'Keefe Mary   house 142 Somerset avenue
1893 O'Keefe Michael laborer boards 22 Adams
1893 O'Keefe Patrick laborer house 8 Makepeace avenue
1893 O'Keefe Simon F. machinist house 88 Somerset avenue
1893 O'Keefe Simon L. mariner boards 1 Cooper
1893 O'Keefe Timothy insurance agent house 8 Pond
1893 O'Keefe Timothy laborer house 19 Fifth
1893 O'Keefe Timothy 2d laborer house 30 Fourth
1893 O'Keefe William laborer boards 22 Adams
1893 O'Keefe William Jr. laborer house 22 Adams
1893 O'Leary Michael machinist boards 48 1/2 Washington
1893 O'Mara Cecelia Miss; Miss Mary O'Mara   house 151 Cohannet
1893 O'Neil Alice widow boards 4 Chandler avenue
1893 O'Neil Ambrose laborer house 163 Washington rear
1893 O'Neil Celia   house 14 British block
1893 O'Neil Daniel moulder boards 26 Crocker
1893 O'Neil Edward moulder boards 26 Crocker
1893 O'Neil Ellen; Mrs.   boards 337 Washington rear
1893 O'Neil Hannah   house 26 Crocker
1893 O'Neil Jeremiah gardener boards 26 Crocker
1893 O'Neil Joanna widow house 11 Alger avenue
1893 O'Neil John laborer boards 13 Pond
1893 O'Neil John laborer house 43 Agricultural avenue
1893 O'Neil Joseph E. laborer house 33 Shores rear
1893 O'Neil Mary widow house 113 Washington
1893 O'Neil Michael laborer house 9 Pond
1893 O'Neil Michael Reed & Barton's house 244 Washington
1893 O'Neil Patrick F. operative boards 11 Alger avenue
1893 O'Neil Robert laborer boards 4 Chandler avenue
1893 O'Neil Robert machinist house 16 Albro avenue
1893 O'Neil Solomon carpenter house 15 Presbrey court
1893 O'Neil Terrence laborer boards 12 Godfrey
1893 O'Neil Thomas laborer; 28 Dana house 14 Danforth
1893 O'Neil Thomas F. operative boards 11 Alger avenue
1893 O'Neil William F. carpenter   Fremont above West Britannia
1893 O'Neill Bridget   house 71 Arlington
1893 O'Neill Frank J. machinist house Fremont beyond Dunbar
1893 O'Neill John F. hostler house 71 Arlington
1893 O'Neill John F.     of 45 Barnum
1893 O'Neill John J. gas office; foreman house 11 Bryant
1893 O'Neill Stephen J. clerk; 5 Winthrop house 71 Arlington
1893 O'Neill Thomas painter boards 11 Bryant
1893 O'Reilly Daniel tailor; 1 Winthrop boards Taunton House
1893 O'Reilly James M. clerk house 187 Weir
1893 O'Reilly Miles W. mule spinner boards 187 Weir
1893 O'Rourke Michael mason house Battle Row; E. Taunton
1893 O'Sullivan Daniel hairdresser; 128 Bay boards 7 State
1893 O'Sullivan Hannah; Mrs.   house 7 State
1893 O'Sullivan John carpenter house 23 Park
1893 O'Sullivan Michael carpenter boards 7 State
1893 Owens Charles A. laborer boards 33 Court
1893 Owens Edward F. clerk; 18 Washington boards 19 Stanley avenue
1893 Owens Thomas clerk; 130 Bay boards 130 Bay
1893 Owens Thomas liquors and wines; 18 and 20 Washington house 18 Washington
1893 Partington Mary; Mrs.   house 28 Benefit
1893 Patten Mary C. widow house 226 Weir
1893 Patterson James operative house 30 Monroe rear
1893 Patterson John H. painter boards 30 Winter
1893 Patterson Minnie E.; Miss dressmaker; 30 Winter boards 30 Winter
1893 Phelan James F. britannia worker boards 19 Monroe
1893 Phelan John carpenter boards 25 Grove
1893 Phelan Martin driver house 25 Grove
1893 Phelan Martin 2d laborer boards 25 Grove
1893 Phelan Mary widow house 19 Monroe
1893 Phelan Michael J. watchman house 9 Hodges avenue
1893 Porter Catharine widow boards 8 Spring
1893 Porter Charles boxmaker house Precinct near Precinct church
1893 Porter Edmund W. superintendent; 33 Winthrop house 403 Danforth
1893 Porter Francis laborer house 44 Dean
1893 Porter Hugh operative boards 20 Third avenue
1893 Porter Joanna M.   house 134 E. Water
1893 Porter John J. laborer house 33 Friend
1893 Porter Mary; Miss   boards 59 Spring
1893 Porter Mary E. widow house 20 Benefit
1893 Porter Peter driver house 34 Grove
1893 Porter Robert E.      
1893 Porter Stephen J. cigarmaker; 13 Broadway boards 20 Benefit
1893 Porter Susan widow boards Earl King's
1893 Powers Cornelius laborer boards 78 Oak
1893 Powers Edward      
1893 Powers Edward B. machinist house 38 Lawrence
1893 Powers Edward J. clerk boards 9 Hood
1893 Powers Edward P. helper house 175 Washington
1893 Powers Frank P. mariner boards 9 Hood
1893 Powers John J. mariner boards 9 Hood
1893 Powers Julia   house 18 Danforth
1893 Powers Margaret widow boards John F. Lahy's; E. Taunton
1893 Powers Margaret widow rooms 9 Dean avenue
1893 Powers Maurice tinsmith boards 78 Oak
1893 Powers Thomas     at Almshouse
1893 Powers Thomas laborer house 9 Hood
1893 Powers Thomas F. clerk; 9 School boards 173 Washington
1893 Powers Walter police house 78 Oak
1893 Powers William machinist boards 7 Grant
1893 Powers William stone cutter boards 19 Union
1893 Purcell Bridget widow house 39 Park
1893 Purcell John E.      
1893 Quigley Edward driver; 22 Washington house 7 Hodges avenue
1893 Quigley J. Arthur clerk boards 142 Somerset avenue
1893 Quigley John James Coyle & Co.; provisions; 42 Washington house 127 Broadway
1893 Quigley John Quigley James Coyle & Co.; provisions; 42 Washington   55 Washington
1893 Quigley Michael Quigley Bros.; 22 Washington house 17 Hodges avenue
1893 Quigley Michael Quigley Bros.; bakers; 22 Washington    
1893 Quigley Nellie; Miss   house 142 Somerset avenue
1893 Quigley Patrick mule spinner house 40 Grove
1893 Quigley William F.      
1893 Quinlan David teamster house 16 Second avenue
1893 Quinlan John helper house 44 Park
1893 Quinlan Mary widow house 16 Second avenue
1893 Quinn Bridget   house 8 Grove
1893 Quinn Catharine C. widow house 39 Friend
1893 Quinn Charles      
1893 Quinn Charles H. machinist boards 39 Friend
1893 Quinn Edward F. picker tender house 77 Broadway
1893 Quinn J. Joseph machinist boards 39 Friend
1893 Quinn James picker tender house 61 Bay
1893 Quinn Martin laborer house 15 Third avenue
1893 Quinn Michael      
1893 Quinn Theresa widow house 29 Waverly
1893 Quirk John W.; Rev. St. Mary's Church; assistant pastor house 74 Broadway
1893 Riley Charles Presbrey Stove Lining Co.; overseer house 19 Orchard
1893 Riley Cornelius painter boards 8 Agricultural avenue
1893 Riley Edward      
1893 Riley Edward Jr. Presbrey Stove Lining Co.; teamster house 27 Godfrey
1893 Riley Elizabeth; Mrs.   boards 69 Wales
1893 Riley Ellen   house 32 Godfrey
1893 Riley Frank laborer house 212 Washington
1893 Riley Frank Reed & Barton; fireman    
1893 Riley James laborer boards 10 Furnace court
1893 Riley James laborer boards 8 Grove
1893 Riley James painter house 21 Winthrop
1893 Riley James J. operative house 4 Third avenue
1893 Riley James T. Weir Stove Co. boards 32 Godfrey
1893 Riley John boltmaker house 51 Kilton
1893 Riley John laborer house 22 Briggs
1893 Riley John F. laborer house 111 Briggs
1893 Riley John J. weaver house 35 Whittenton tenement
1893 Riley John R. laborer house 32 Godfrey
1893 Riley Joseph F. teamster house 8 British block
1893 Riley Julia; Mrs. dressmaker; 21 Winthrop house 21 Winthrop
1893 Riley Margaret   house 21 Berkley
1893 Riley Margaret   boards 20 Adams
1893 Riley Mary   boards 66 Oak
1893 Riley Mary widow house 5 Pleadwell
1893 Riley Michael coachman; 44 Summer house 8 Grove
1893 Riley Michael laborer house 29 Godfrey
1893 Riley Michael laborer house 14 Orchard
1893 Riley Patrick   boards 39 North Pleasant
1893 Riley Patrick driver; 30 W. Water house 16 Dexter avenue
1893 Riley Patrick laborer house 33 Third
1893 Riley Patrick laborer house 29 Godfrey
1893 Riley Patrick laborer house 90 Oak
1893 Riley Patrick laborer house 12 Galligan court
1893 Riley Patrick laborer house 53 Court
1893 Riley Patrick laborer boards 37 North Pleasant
1893 Riley Patrick Presbrey Stove Lining Co.; teamster boards 29 Godfrey
1893 Riley Patrick T. laborer boards 84 Somerset avenue
1893 Riley Peter teamster; 30 West Water house 21 Berkley
1893 Riley Philip coachman; 2 Dean boards 2 Dean
1893 Riley Philip laborer house 204 High
1893 Riley Philip laborer house 29 Grove
1893 Riley Robert      
1893 Riley Rosa widow house 145 Broadway
1893 Riley Terrence blacksmith house 5 Pleadwell
1893 Riley Terrence laborer boards 39 North Pleasant
1893 Riley Thomas F. teamster; 30 West Water   25 Highland