Uintah County

World War I - Draft List (partial list)
Published in the Vernal Express 31 Aug 1917


Draft List | Physical Disqualifications | Claims for Exemptions Allowed | Unaccounted For

Draft List:

Order No.

Name (by alpha)

Serial No.

133

Adams, David

191

84

Angus, Bruce

571

129

Arnold, George A.

504

303

Bascom, Rolland

48

170

Bathurst, Clarence

506

209

Bell, Ernest Herbert

328

181

Bethers, Joseph Smith

169

238

Bird, Vernon Amasa

481

316

Boren, Edward

86

109

Bowden, Charles Edwin

519

37

Bowers, Charles Henry

223

146

Clark, Elmer Stephen

49

202

Curtis, Martin R.

400

241

Curtis, Ray

499

227

Daniels, Clifford

202

61

Davis, Harold E.

574

287

Deiter, Eugene Alvin

151

168

Denhardt, Willis E.

71

215

Duvall, Lewis Alexander

91

169

Elmer, William

557

*5

Farnsworth, George A.

576

94

Finch, Alonzo

6

97

Freestone, Emery Lind

93

232

Fusman, Wilkie F.

407

filed exemption claim, but did not process

286

Gillman, Horace Phillip

114

296

Hadlock, Richard

371

295

Hall, Alfred

224

184

Hanson, Leuvern

257

260

Harrison, James Alfred

456

145

Havens, William Charles

212

49

Haws, William Alvin

298

314

Hislop, Warren

254

217

Hoeft, Amos

633

filed exemption claim, but did not process

272

James, Elmer

450

26

Jumar, Mak

10

92

Karas, James A.

11

72

Karren, Merrell

711

119

Kettle, Harold Samuel

700

262

King, Thomas

6*7

290

Larsen, Blain

618

158

Long, Winfred

492

224

Martin, Roy Vernon

619

199

Mayer, John E.

58

218

Mayers, Alton Rulon

712

28

McCarrel, Osburn

140

59

McConkie, Seth

620

39

McConkie, William H.

602

7

McKnight, Crawford

564

193

Merkley, Parley Pratt

563

257

Mitchell, Glenn Leland

36

82

Mossman, David D.

637

205

Mowrey, Alvin Benair

206

2

Moysh, Joseph

458

126

North, Edwin James

121

288

O'Neill, Percy LeRoy

61

151

Pack, Leon LeGrande

585

111

Paulson, Stephen A.

392

95

Perry, Myron Duncan

327

65

Preece, John Ronald

183

226

Rasmussen, Grande

442

294

Reich, Ben

73

259

Reynolds, Carlyle

418

148

Rochel, Albert

305

155

Ross, Stephen Laren

357

60

Rudy, Czar

550

192

Sander, Isabrand Jr.

303

283

Shaffer, Calvin Beuclare

647

122

Shaffer, James Leroy

707

211

Shuster, Charles

624

85

Smith, Samuel Harbison

488

152

Smuin, George Cyrus

323

96

Springer, Carl Wilson

664

186

Stagg, John

284

141

Steinaker, Frank

278

255

Stephens, George Milton

105

117

Stephens, William Newton

642

23

Thorne, Robert C.

420

295

Wall, Fred

362

220

Williams, Limon Leroy

691

filed exemption claim, but did not process

312

Wilson, Bruce William

260

36

Young, Joseph Watson

46


Physical Disqualifications:

 

Blackburn, Burnett

Burton, Trewman Henry

Collier, Walter

Cook, Mark M.

Emily, Lionel William

Hall, Joshua C.

Jensen, William Wallace

Johnston, Darrell K.

Kinney, Ralph Lawrence

LaRose, Leonard

Manwaring, Arthur

McKee, Joseph Ray

Parson, Levi Leslie

Redden, Clarence

Reynolds, Alonzo F.

Sessions, Frank R.

Shimmin, William Vern

Thompson, Stephen Lindsay

Wall, Wallace

Claims for Exemptions Allowed:

Claims for Exemptions Pending:

Abbott, William Thomas

Alldred, James W.

Butler, Joseph Arthur

Anderson, Gilbert Willett

Cole, Francis Albert

Bowden, Walter Warren

Henry, Parley

Brimhall, Jesse Temple

Lindberg, John Martin

Caldwell, Ellis B.

Nelson, Ira

Case, George Albert

Potter, Lambert Timothy

Chivers, Nathan Charles

Reed, Charles

Clark, Alfred Jr.

Cook, Mark

Daniels, Walter

Friedman, Albert Vincent

Halverson, Lewis E.

Hartle, Frank

Jackson, Elijah

Massey, Arthur

Oakes, Robert Lee

Price, Absolom

Rasmussen, Arthur Lorenzo

Silka, Thomas C.

Slaugh, Curtis Edward

Smith, Driver E.

Stewart, Ezra Wall

Watkins, John Franklin

Workman, George A.


Unaccounted For:
The following did not report on the day they were summoned to appear and are being looked for. It may be that mailed notices went astray.

Order No:

Name:

Serial No:

307

Chuster, Thomas C.

668

284

Einspahr, Frank C.

29

67

Eldredge, David

5

116

O'Dale, James Patrick

122

189

Nielson, Earl

603

52

Smith, Alfred Luther

723


[Home] [Resources][ Vital Records ][ Pioneers ][ Publications ][Cemeteries & Mortuaries]
[Libraries, Museums & Historical Societies] [Uintah County Census]


[ Utah ] [ Uintah ][ Lookups ] [ Queries ][ Surnames ] [Resources][ Towns ]