DeathCertificate FLOYD COUNTY Reel 1 1912

1-285 Lucas, Jimmie

1-286 Lucas, Paul

1-287 Underwood, Noah B

1-288 Stump, Unnamed Female

1-289 Epperly, Unnamed Male

1-290 Epperly, Unnamed Male

1-291 Williams, Unnamed Female

1-292 Whitlock, Sarah

1-293 Reed, Michal M

1-294 Castle, Laura Enlalia

1-1640 Boothe, Bethedda

1-1641 Reed, Unnamed Male

1-1642 Sutliff, Bernard

1-1643 Price, Robert Lewis Gasper

1-1644 McBride, William Jordan

1-1645 Warrell, Unnamed Male

1-1646 Vest, Unnamed Female

Floyd County - 1912 - Reel 2

2-3964 Reed, Peter

2-3965 Phillips, Sabra

2-3966 Lewis, James Melvin

2-3967 Lewis, Willie Monroe

2-3968 Aldridge, Lodicia

2-3969 Custer, Elizabeth Ann

2-3970 Barton, Hibernia

2-3971 Hylton, Peradine

2-3972 Matherly, Unnamed

2-3973 Hylton, Armstead H.

FLOYD COUNTY - 1912 - Reel 3

3-6155 Howell, Joseph

3-6156 Duncan, Elizabeth

3-6157 Dulaney, Infant

3-6158 Howell, Samuel

3-8604 Lester, Lucy

3-8605 Dulaney, Ellen

3-8606 Dangerfield, Henry

3-8607 Claytor, Buford

3-8608 Dickerson, Nancy

3-8609 Clemmons, Vica Akers

3-8610 Hylton, Henry W.

3-8611 Hylton, Virginia C.

3-8612 Underwood, Not named

FLOYD COUNTY 1912 Reel 4

4-10962 Frogg, Harvey

4-10963 Conner, Daniel P.

4-10964 Wimmer, Ralph

4-10965 Hylton, Samuel

4-10966 Gardner, Alexander

4-10967 Huff, unnamed

4-10968 Bolt, Josephine

FLOYD COUNTY 1912 Reel 5

5-13178 Simmons, Manda (Sumpter)

5-13179 Hale, Gracie Georgia Lee

5-13180 Jones, Ruth

5-13181 Turner, Pigeon Ada

5-13182 Cooper, Fletch

5-13183 Lefue, Elizabeth S.

5-13184 Sowers, Emaline Moore

5-13185 Deweese, William

5-13186 Davis, Emma M.

5-13187 Dickerson, Nancy Catherine

FLOYD COUNTY 1912 Reel 6 (delayed) No certificates

FLOYD COUNTY 1913 Reel 7

7-693 Reed, Nancy J.

7-694 Duncan, Rosie Julina

7-695 Woods, Needer Clyde

7-696 Maxey, Lydia

7-697 Conner, Albert

7-698 Randolph, Elizabeth Ellen

7-699 Stump, Robert Hermon

7-700 Blackwell, Samuel R.

7-701 Ferguson, Eliza A.

7-702 Epperly, Ruby May

7-703 Thomas, Edgar Lee

7-704 Thomas, Allie Dexter

7-705 Beaver, Ernest Edgar

7-706 Lovell, Lourinda

7-707 Argabright, No name

FLOYD COUNTY - 1913 -Reel 8

8-3225 Hurt, Mat

8-3226 Alley, Mary Etta

8-3227 McNiel, no name

8-3228 Hall, Eliza

8-3229 Stump, Thomas B.

8-3230 Fisher, Eliza

8-3231 Dalton, Mittie

8-3232 Epperly, Ann Eliza

8-3233 Epperly, John Akian

8-3234 Akers, Warren

8-3235 Headen, Walker

8-3236 Hylton, Margaret C.

8-3237 missing from my listing

8-3238 Sowers, William Asberry

8-3239 Poff, Rachel

8-3240 Hurd, Rhoeny E.

8-3241 Pratt, Phoebe

8-3242 Newbill, Morgan

FLOYD COUNTY - 1913 - Reel 9

9-8398 Turman, Mary

9-8399 Summer, Not named

9-8400 Jones, Carry Gennie

9-8401 Bell, Rufus Asa

9-8402 Smith, Nancy

9-8403 Flemming, Sarah Lee Margaret

9-8404 Sowder, Rhoda

9-8405 Clark, Samuel A.

9-8406 Strickler, Eliza

9-8407 Ingram, Ewell

9-8408 Martin, Joe Henry

9-8409 Martin, Cecil

9-8410 Ridinger, Amos

9-8411 Turman, Eliza

9-8412Harman, Still Birth

9-8413 Dickerson, Still birth

Floyd County - 1913 - Reel 10

10-11130 Matey, Clarence Everet

10-11131 Marshall, Verna L.

10-11132 Phillips, Walker

10-11133 Cox, Masten

10-11134 Willis, Sarah Catherine

10-11135 Guthrie, Roscoe L.

10-11136 Nowlin, Claude

10-11137 Paul, Michael

10-11138 Wright, Kyle

10-11139 Boon, Elizabeth Spangler

10-11140 Cockran, Ocie Beatrice

10-11141 Duncan, Infant

Floyd COUNTY - 1913 - Reel 11

11-13902 Wardon, Thomas J.

11-13903 Stovall, Stella Lou

11-13904 Hedge, John Brocken

11-13905 McNiel, Welden

11-13906 Vest, Bertie Catherine

11-13907 Howery, Arthur Wilson

11-13908 Collins, William

11-13909 Claytor, Odell

11-13910 Radford, Lydia

11-13911 Smith, Rodney

11-13912 Akers, Nellie Ellen Elizabeth

11-13913 Hylton, Riley H.

11-13914 Eaton, Mary Ann Johnston

11-13915 Sutphin, Cassie

11-13916 Via, Isaac

11-13917 Hylton, Hurmon Author

11-13918 Slusher, Norine

11-13919 Sutphin, Edith

11-13920 Lawrence, No name

11-13921 Huff, Stuart

FLOYD COUNTY -1913 - Reel 12

12-16915 Dennis, James

12-16916 Mitchell, Berry Gramm

12-16917 Boone, John L.

12-16918 Clower, Morris

12-16919 Thomas, Lawrence Webber

12-16920 King, Josiah D.

12-16921 Hale, Vernon E.

12-16922 Barnard, Mary E.

12-16923 Williams, Peter Floyd

FLOYD COUNTY - 1913 - Reel 13

13-19452 Hall, Virginia M.

13-19453 Manon, Harry Nelson

13-19454 Akers, Rachel

13-19455 Muncy, Bruns E.

13-19456 Correll, Susan

13-19457 Dickerson, Eliza

13-19458 Sowers, Mary A.

13-19459 Dehart, Annie

13-19460 McDaniel, Joseph M.

13-19461 Stitlwell, John Vinston

13-19462 Mabery, Garland

FLOYD COUNTY - 1913 - Reel 14

14-21699 Akers, Sarah

14-21700 Reed, William Arthur

14-21701 Martin, Cole D.

14-21702 Ferris, Virtie Mae

14-21703 Thomison, Malinda Smith

14-21704 Ferguson, Tempa Martin

14-21705 Proffit, Joseph Paterson

14-21706 Akers, Frances

14-21707 Wood, Not named

14-21708 Hylton, Langford

14-21709 Semons, Frankie D. (Miss)

14-21710 Maberry, Mary Wade (Barringer)

14-21711 Alderman, Samuel F.

14-23869 Carines, Giles Henry

14-23870 Reynolds, Harvey Ashwell

14-23871 Conner, William

14-23872 Winfree, Charles Reid

14-23873 Smith, Peter L., Jr.

14-23874 Martin, Jefferson

14-23875 Clemmons, Donnie Roy

14-23876 Sumpter, Unnamed

14-23877 Bolt, Virginia Gay

14-23878 Moran, Elizabeth

FLOYD COUNTY - 1913 - Reel 15

15-26098 Boothe, Mary

15-26099 Phillips, Geral Lee

15-26100 Houchins, Charles

15-26101 McPeak, Emeline

15-26102 Conner, Rasmus, Alvin

15-26103 Hall, Mary D.

15-26104 Sowers, Bettie

15-26105 Elliott, James Winston

15-26106 Weddle, Kate

FLOYD COUNTY - 1913 - Reel 16

16-28627 Puckett, Mary Robert

16-28628 Phillips, Printa Alice

16-28629 King, George A.

16-28630 Blackwell, Walter H.

Floyd County - Reel 17 - Delayed Certificates - None found

Floyd County - 1914 - Reel 18

18-688 Akers, Wyatt

18-689 Hungate, Jacob

18-690 Dillon, Lrondy

18-691 Young, Girtrude

18-692 Simpkins, Columbus Freeman

18-693 Phillips, Sarah

18-694 Duncan, Posey

18-695 Nichols, Emma L.

18-696 Link, Charles Everett

18-697 Link, Wesley Edward

18-698 Vest, Infant

18-699 Lewis, Infant

18-700 Radford, Wilson

18-701 Shelor, James Floyd

18-702 Dillon, Thurman Epperly

18-703 Lemon, Jane

Floyd County - 1914 - Reel 19

19-3160 Griner, Julia Virginia

19-3161 Keaton, Walter Harvey

19-3162 Thomas, Sallie C.

19-3163 Harman, William H.

19-3164 Trail, India Moore

19-3165 Underwood, Eliza A.

19-3166 Harman, H. Thompson

19-3167 Parker, Stella May

19-5716 Simpkins, George Washington

19-5717 Hale, Hannah A.

19-5718 Poff, James Patterson

19-5719 Conaway, Thomas

19-5720 Meadows, Lena Beatris

19-5721 Taylor, Letitia M.

19-5722 Cox, Margaret

19-5723 Payne, Charles Barnett

19-5724 Viar, Peter

19-5725 Hungate, Jesse L.

19-5726 Harman, Elizabeth

19-5727 Castle, Marshellen

Floyd County - 1914 - Reel 20

20-8519 Akers, Mary Ann

20-8520 Harman, Peter

20-8521 Akers, Ruby Jewell

20-8522 Phillips, Elkhana

20-8523 Duncan, Catherine Spangler

20-8524 Conner, Jonathan

20-8525 Rountree, Lillie Linden Howery

20-8526 Thomas, Cassie Lane Victoria

20-8527 Agnew, Joseph Henry

20-8528 Wood, Unnamed

20-8529 Thompson, Harold Randolph

20-8530 McDaniele, Harvey

Floyd County - 1914 - Reel 21

21-11058 Altizer, Jessie W.

21-11059 Light, Mary M.

21-11060 Slaughter, Elizabeth J.

21-11061 Stovall, Zackria C.

21-11062 Reed, Nova Ezra

21-11063 Manning, Velva E.

21-11064 Price, Minnie

21-11065 Kelley, Silas M.

21-11066 Smith, Amanda

21-11067 Crockett, James

21-11068 Crawford, Annie Virginia

21-11069 Thompson, Elbert

Floyd County - 1914 - Reel 22

22-13414 Howell, Oweda A.

22-13415 Duncan, No Name

22-13416 Thompson, Ralph Davis

22-13417 Quesenberry, William Fountain

22-13418 Kefaver, Julia Ann Gurrant

22-13419 Poff, Sylvia Gay

22-13420 Hollins, William

22-13421 Hall, Thomas

22-13422 Hrowry, Elizabeth

22-13423 Shank, Joel

22-13424 Balinger, Richard Marion

22-13425 Burgess, John Lewis

22-13426 Phillips, Allen C.

22-13427 Clemons, Annie May

22-13428 Weddle, Joshua

FLOYD COUNTY - 1914 - Reel 23

23-15947 Sutphin, Annie Virginia

23-15948 Lancaster, Octavia

23-15949 Graham, Eliza Adaline

23-15950 Lawrence, Mary Ann

23-15951 Lesueur, Mamie Lambus

23-15952 Conway, Millie

23-15953 Simmons, Eliza Addie

23-15954 Smith, Josiah

23-15955 Ratliff, Arline Francis

FLOYD COUNTY 1914 Reel 25

25-20975 Quesenberry, Parthena

25-20976 Janney, Ruthe

25-20977 McNeil, Rispy June

25-20978 Wilson, Lyda Adeline

25-20979 Hall, Peter P.

25-20980 Turner, Laura

25-20981 Moore, Judith Elizabeth

25-20982 Graham, Tabitha

25-20983 Graham, James Forest

25-20984 Agnew, Rachel Elnar

25-20985 Edwards, William Joseph

25-20986 Dickerson, Mary Jane

25-20987 Ratliff, Becilla (Mrs.)

25-20988 Ballinger, Julia Ann

25-20989 Pratt, John C.

25-20990 Quessenberry, Simon P.

25-20991 Harmon, Christopher

FLOYD COUNTY 1914 Reel 26

26-25228 Ballinger, Velma Adaway

26-25229 Sumpter, Joseph

26-25230 Sumpter, Daisy Alice

26-25231 Simpson, Mary

26-25232 Vest, Delilah Anne

26-25233 Maxey, William Washington

26-25234 Janney, Isaac

26-25235 Shelor, William Marion

26-25236 Weddle, John C.

26-25237 Ingram, Bancy Ann

FLOYD COUNTY 1914 Reel 27

27-27654 King, Roscoe E.

27-27655 Collins, Sarah Annie

27-27656 Graham, Della

27-27657 Duncan, Edna Lula

27-27658 Madison, Noah J.

27-27659 Griner, Clarence Priar

27-27660 Quesenberry, McKennley

27-27661 Bell, Ella O’Dell

27-27662 Strickler, Celester

27-27663 Epperly, Addison

27-27664 Lampey, Margaret J.

27-27665 Muncy, John A.

27-27666 Peters, Ala E.

27-27667 Ridley, Robert

27-27668 Jenkins, Sarah

27-27669 Reed, Elizabeth

27-27670 Keith, Rose Etta

27-27671 McPeak, Vera Ellis

Floyd County - 1915 - Reel 29

29-656 Mitchell, Stephen

29-657 Saunders, Eva Jane

29-658 Spangler, John

29-659 Turner, William Robert

29-660 Trail, Mary A.

29-661 Hatcher, Edgar Oney

29-662 Weeks, Margaret

29-663 King, William C.

29-664 Peters, Moses Samuel

29-665 McPeak, Lewis M.

29-666 Sutphin, Elmer

29-667 Sutphin, Delmer

FLOYD COUNTY - 1915 - Reel 30

30-3063 Quesenberry, Ellarsie

30-3064 Gardner, Amanda Isabell

30-3065 Saunders, Bular Lee

30-3066 Stovall, Michael J.

30-3067 Turman, John P.

30-3068 Quesenberry, Ella

30-3069 Rumburg, Martha

30-3070 Clower, Calvin Wade

30-3071 Shortt, John W.

30-3072 Barton, John J.

30-3073 Divers, Ona Sirley

30-3074 Stump, Elizabeth

30-3075 Stump, Sallie

30-3076 Lawrence, Frazier

30-3077 Howell, Virginia

30-3078 Epperly, Dana Mae

30-3079 Jones, Drzillie

30-3080 Willis, Simon Peter

30-3081 Hylton, Emma R.

Floyd County - 1915 - Reel 31

31-8596 Conner, Mary

31-8597 Conner, Martha A.

31-8598 Craighead, James Dehart

31-8599 Iddings, M.A.

31-8600 Trail, Infant

31-8601 Whitlock, Octavia

31-8602 Davis, Robert Lee

31-8603 Cox, Levis

31-8604 Harris, Ivra Eulous

31-8605 Alderman, John

31-8606 Moles, Lubey

31-8607 Dillard, Martha Elizabeth

Floyd County - 1915 - Reel 32

32-11362 Duncan, Bulah

32-11363 Aldridge, Dorris

32-11364 Turner, George Edmond

32-11365 Phlegar, Charles Preston

32-11366 Burgess, Woody Blance

32-11367 Lemon, Susan Shortt

32-11368 Weeks, Iva B.

32-11369 Alderman, William

32-11370 Ayers, Leah Lucretia

FLOYD COUNTY - 1915 - Reel 33

33-13615 Reynolds, Not named

33-13616 Reed, Humphrey

33-13617 Lester, unnamed

33-13618 Lester, unnamed

33-13619 Altizer, Lucinda

33-13620 Akers, Darsy Belle

33-13621 Agee, John Lewis

33-13622 Slusher, unnamed

33-13623 Moles, Lucy

FLOYD COUNTY - 1915 - Reel 34

34-16062 Quesenbery, Lular Mae

34-16063 Altizer, Martha

34-16064 Phillips, Robeert Harman

34-16065 Modiran, Carter

34-16066 Conner, Lucinda Poff

34-16067 Frogg, Jane Ellen

34-16068 Janey, not named

34-16069 Guerant, Mattie G.

34-16070 Slusher, Fannie Gertrude

FLOYD COUNTY - 1915 - Reel 35

35-18592 Mills, Sarah Francis Gearhart

35-18593 Epperly, no name

35-18594 Gillenwater, Amanda E.

35-18595 Sowers, D.W. Capt.

35-18596 Middle, Martha Ellen

35-18597 Harman, Mary Jane

FLOYD COUNTY - 1915 - Reel 36

36-20884 Divers, Vivian

36-20885 Lester, Albert

36-20886 Turman, Troy

36-20887 Conner, Eliza M.

36-20888 Woods, Edith O.

36-20889 Martin, Isaac

36-20890 Whitlock, Minta H.

36-20891 Wood, James Preston

36-20892 Sowers, Tazwell Edgar

Floyd County - 1915 - Reel 37

37-25463 Sutphin, Elizabeth

37-25464 Conner, Libby

37-25465 Flinchum, Rachel Matilda

37-25466 Akers, O.A.

37-25467 Clayton, Jerry A.

37-25468 Sowder, John

37-25469 Sisson, David

37-25470 Kittyman, May

37-25471 Coloway, Elvira

Floyd County 1915 - Reel 39

39-30351 Via, Minnie

39-30352 Whitlock, Permelia R. Lester

Floyd County - 1916 - Reel 40

40-807 Gallimore, Onie

40-808 Phillips, Elizabeth

40-809 Quesenberry, John Stillman

40-810 Nichols, Clydia Emma

40-811 Unnamed Infant

40-812 Slusher, Ada Norilla

FLOYD COUNTY - 1916 - Reel 42

42-6392 Huff, Marietta

42-6393 Vest, William

42-6394 Redman, Mary J

42-6395 Hoback, Hannah

42-6396 Shank, Frances F

42-6397 Harris, Mary Ann Francis

42-6398 Nowlin, Sarah F

42-6399 Basham, Annie E

42-6399a Weeks, Nita Ethel

42-6400 Turman, Eda Mae

42-6401 Harman, Lucina

Floyd County - 1916 - Reel 43

43-9254 Mitchell, Earl B.

43-9255 Akers, Willie

43-9256 Clower, not named

43-9257 Iddings, Martha J.

43-9258 Cannaday, Moses

43-9259 Harvey, Robert Oliver

43-9260 Greer, Gracie E.

43-9261 Banks, Nan

43-9262 Hubard, Judie

43-9263 Sowers, James Floyd

43-9264 Ballinger, Henry F.

43-9265 Burnett, William Edgar

43-9266 Whorley, John B.

FLOYD COUNTY - 1916 - Reel 44

44-14350 Graham, Noah B

44-14351 Akers, Beauford

44-14352 Phillips, Corbeth Jr

44-14353 Wimmer, Hosea Allen

44-14354 Dangerfield, Bettie

44-14355 Carr, Lula F

44-14356 Underwood, Sarah Elizabeth Bell

44-14357 Clower, William Thomas

44-14358 Naff, Eliza A

44-14359 Basham, Sarah

44-14360 Mitchell, Thomas L

44-14361 Pendleton, William

44-14362 Ballinger, Rebecca Frances

44-14363 Gardner, Troy Lee

FLOYD COUNTY - 1916 - Reel 45

45-17091 Pugh, Mary Ellen

45-17092 Reece, William Thomas

45-17093 Rigney, Lavina

45-17094 Duncan, Priscilla

45-17095 Conner, Infant

45-17096 Cox, Infant

45-17097 Eanes, Jas. Washington

45-17098 Conner, Sherman

45-17099 Agee, Ruby Clyde

45-17100 Ingram, Gertrude Adeline

45-17101 Lester, Mary A

45-17102 Spence, Lille Amanda

Floyd County - 1916 - Reel 46

46-19788 Weeks, Sarah E. Mannon

46-19789 Showalter, Henry B.

46-19790 Aldridge, Pinkney B.

46-19791 Collins, Isac W.

46-19792 Moran, Mary Adra 47-22324 Lester, Enoch Levi

47-22325 Quesenberry, Glen Monroe

47-22326 Bowley, Larenin

47-22327 Boyd, Hugh Windfield

47-22328 Spangler, Elizabeth

47-22329 Thomas, Alice 51-0811 Guthrie, James H

51-0812 Phillips, Bryant

51-0813 Fields, Liza

51-0814 Hullim, Mary Jane

51-0815 Clower, Latitie Hale

51-0816 Wimmer, H A

51-0817 Hylton, Eva Elizabeth

51-0818 Via, Cornelius

51-0819 Via, Arthur Wray

51-0820 Sutphin, Ronald

51-0821 Mabery, Polley

51-0822 Goad, Floyd

51-0823 Bowman, Foster L

FLOYD COUNTY - 1917 - Reel 52

52-3415 Meadows, Sarah J

52-3416 Epperly, Sarah M

52-3417 Howery, George Vinson

52-3418 Reed, Rosa D

52-3419 Cox, Cleophas

52-3420 Smith, Joseph Cleveland

52-3421 Conner, Sovlaville Virginia

52-3422 King, Margaret J

52-3423 Mills, John Woodrow

52-3424 Shaver, Lydia Eller

52-3425 DeWEese, Sallie

52-3426 Mills, Infant

52-3427 Claytor, Matilda

52-3428 Summers, Gladys Irene

52-3429 Howery, Preston

52-3430 Thomas, James

52-3431 Barton, Rufus E

52-3432 Stump, Myrtle

52-3433 Radford, Edmond A

52-3434 Turner, Goldie Irene

52-3435 Quesenberry, Malinda

52-3436 Hylton, Mary Elizabeth

52-3437 Hungate, William

52-3438 Hopkins, Ernest E

52-3439 Compton, Forrest

52-3440 Quesenberry, William A

52-3441 Harman, Norman Collins

FLOYD COUNTY - 1917 - Reel 53

53-06374 Harris, Leonard Roy

53-06375 Clemmons, Vicie Ester

53-06376 Thompson, William

53-06377 Stuart, James

53-06378 Conner, Mary Martin

53-06379 Kent, Marshall Anderson

53-06380 Conner, James M

53-06381 Booth, Cynthia Ann

53-06382 Harvey, Martha Ellen

53-06383 Iddings, Lillie Sharkey

53-06384 Martin, Hannah Bishop

53-06385 Wilson, Louisa Caroline

53-06386 Wimmer, Eliza Peridine

53-06387 Whitlock, Elimera

53-06388 Mitchell, Henry Thomas

53-06389 Lowman, Mary E

53-06390 Akers, Ella Redd

53-06391 McAlexander, Suzanne

53-06392 Ballenger, Richard Henry

53-06393 Stanley, Abe Willey

53-09082 Keith, Elizabeth Barringer

53-09083 Conner, Mary F

53-09084 Dalton, Robert Hill

FLOYD COUNTY - 1917 - Reel 54

54-011703 Price, John Abrim

54-011704 Jones, Granville

54-011705 Duncan, John

54-011706 Reed, Elisha

54-011707 Boyd, Carless Washington

54-011708 White, B F

54-011709 Shortt, Asa

54-011710 Clower, Unnamed

54-011711 Alderman, Vergie Lea

54-011712 Slusher, Monroe

54-011713 Stanley, Willie

FLOYD COUNTY - 1917 - Reel 55

55-13660 Bishop, Baby May

55-14121 Bond, Unnamed

55-14122 Dickerson, Mary Bell

55-14123 Wimmer, Erasmus Elmer

55-14124 Cannaday, Susan M Thurman

55-14125 Tice, Henrietta

55-14126 Moran, Clabe

55-14127 Cannaday, Jackson

55-14128 Weddle, Otho

55-14129 Duncan, Elizabeth Akers

55-14130 Duncan, Infant

55-14131 Harris, Sarah Frances

FLOYD COUNTY - 1917 - Reel 56

56-16903 Conner, Nellie

56-16904 King, Ziba Daniel

56-16905 Reynolds, Enoch

56-16906 Agee, James Thomas

56-16907 Conner, Lydia

56-16908 Wimmer, Letha O

56-16909 Pendleton, Valentine C

56-16910 Nolen, Infant

56-16911 Underwood, Albinus

56-16912 Russell, No Name

56-16913 Epperly, Linnie Laura

56-16914 Dickerson, Armenta

56-16915 Reed, Merry Ann

56-16916 Weeks, Roscoe D

FLOYD COUNTY - 1917 - Reel 57

57-19649 Nixon, Mary Y

57-19650 Wilson, Alvin

57-19651 Clower, William Lee

57-19652 Burks, Charles D

57-19653 Simmons, Hamilton W

57-19654 Stigleman, James Marrs

57-19655 Tabany, Lewis Alfred

57-19656 Matherly, Troy

FLOYD COUNTY - 1917 - Reel 58

58-22117 Rieersau, Clarice

58-22118 Peters, Millard Turner

58-22119 Keith, Eulus

58-22120 Bird, Julia

58-24434 Booth, Noah R

58-24435 Marshall, Ethell Clide

58-24436 Phillips, Charley Lee

58-24437 Manning, Tyler Howry

58-24438 Cox, Jessie Harless

58-24439 Allen, Robert

58-24440 Bowers, John

58-24441 Howry, James R

58-24442 Howry, Anabelle

58-24443 Akins, Francis Vatt Shelton

FLOYD COUNTY - 1917 - Reel 59

59-26727 Duncan, Burwell

59-26728 Quesenberry, Frederic

59-26729 Link, Mary Adeline

59-26730 Price, Ammon C

59-26731 Mangrum, Callie Dana O’Bryan

FLOYD COUNTY - 1917 - Reel 60

60-29081 Wade, Minnie

60-29082 Flinchum, Robert W

60-29083 Quesenberry, Sarah N

60-29084 Harris, Edna Gertrude

60-29085 Stanley, Cordalia

60-29086 Conner, Jacob

60-29087 Bishop, Gracy C

60-29088 Hylton, Chelsey

60-29089 Dulaney, Elizabeth

60-29090 Duncan, Nancy

60-29091 Fowler, Sarah Ann

60-29092 Stump, Octavia

60-29093 Sowder, Peter Auston

60-29094 Robertson, Nancy

60-29095 Wood, Richard J

60-29096 Claytor, Doreter

60-29097 Williams, Jacob O

60-29098 Weddle, Violet

60-29099 Belcher, Nora Emeline

60-29100 Bolt, John M

FLOYD COUNTY - 1917 - Reel 61

61-31204 Akers, Michael

61-31662 Conner, Jacob

FLOYD COUNTY - 1918 - Reel 66

66-12086 Hogan, Dicy Caroline

66-12087 Cox, Mary Mae

66-12088 Mills, Esther Wimmer

66-12089 Aldridge, Sarah Conner

66-12090 Vest, Odell

66-12091 Whitlock, Matha E. Martin

66-14533 Sowers, Elizabeth

66-14534 King, Kizzie

66-14536 Mills, Mary M.

66-14537 Wimmer, Granville E.

66-14538 Wimmer, Caroline

66-14539 Shelor, Louisa

66-14540 Hogan, Davis Frankin

60-14541 Alderman, Martha Virginia

FLOYD COUNTY Reel 79

79-8437 Males, Infant

79-8438 Dehart, Virgil Oskey Jr

79-8439 Likens, Salie

79-8440 Riner, Martha Ellen

79-8441 Moran, Harriet

79-8442 Wade, Lewis

79-8443 Graham, Erasmus

79-8444 Hylton, Eliza

79-8445 Sweeney, Frank C

79-8446 Murphy, Wythe

79-8447 Harman, Solomon

79-8448 Smith, Maggie M

79-8449 Hopkins, Vernie

79-8450 Salmons, Worthy L

79-8451 Harris, Rachel

79-8452 Ayers, Mollie Ada

FLOYD COUNTY - 1919 - Reel 84

84-23069 Slusher, Theo Evlyn

84-23070 Hawley, Boyd

84-23071 Gray, Elizabeth

84-23072 Leaherty, Cathern

84-23073 Harman, Anamius

FLOYD COUNTY - 1919 - Reel 86

86-29308 Young, William

86-29309 Mannon, Catherin

86-29310 Duncan, Unknown

86-29311 Duncan, Henry M

86-29312 Saunders, Baxter B

86-29313 Barton, Frances

86-29314 Wright, Susan M

86-29315 Akers, Mildred Jane

86-29316 Graham, Cephas Montgomery Jr.

86-29317 Alderman, Selby (?) Lawrence

86-29318 Sowers, Minnie Davie

FLOYD COUNTY - 1920 - Reel 88

88-0650 King, Sarah Ann

88-0651 Wilson, Labon

88-0652 Altizer, Josh

88-0653 Harman, Herman Wila

88-0654 Turner, Juda

FLOYD COUNTY 1923 Reel 117

117-4173 Thomson, George Henry

117-4174 Lawrence, Helen Celista

117-4175 Jones, Arnold Lee

117-4176 Conner, Earsel Whifield

117-4177 Manning, N. Valentine

117-4178 Barton, Elbert Orville

117-4179 Weaver, James T.

117-4180 Dickerson, Jane Cox

117-4181 Ayers, Claude Ross

117-4182 Dickerson, Cynthia Corneline

117-4183 Thurman, Jabe H., Jr.

Floyd County -1923 - Reel 118

118-7130 Yeatts, Caroline A.

118-7131 Akers, William Monroe

118-7132 Booth, Fannie Ellen

118-7133 Phillips, Maudie Ellen

118-7134 Board, Annie Richards

118-7135 Vest, Mary Susan

118-7136 McDaniel, Hattie R.

118-7137 Hylton, Creed

118-7138 Dehart, Eli H.

118-7139 McPeak, Johnathan T.

FLOYD COUNTY - 1923 - Reel 119

119-10130 Wilson, Valentine

119-10131 Sledd, William J.

119-10132 Hollandsworth, Cordelia

119-10133 Stuart, Ordrie Berkley

119-10134 Turner, Flora A.

119-10135 Lancaster, Mollie

119-10136 Bower, Ibra Nettie

119-10137 Lawrence, Eliza

119-10138 Hylton, Henry Elias

FLOYD COUNTY - 1923 - Reel 120

120-12749 McGrady, Infant

120-12750 Vest, Edmun Lewis

120-12751 Hodge, Sallie A.

120-12752 Sutphin, Ruth Elizabeth (Knowles)

120-12753 Sutphin, Z.T.

120-12754 George, Littie

120-15066 Vest, Octavia Frances

120-15067 Mangus, Thomas J.

120-15068 Booth, Dollie E.

120-15069 Prillaman, Alice Alabama

120-15070 Brammer, Julina Frances

120-15071 Aldridge, John C.

120-15072 Hungate, Chuck

120-15073 Compton, Daisy

120-15074 Harman, Rena Blanch

120-15075 Keith, Dola Clide

Floyd County - Reel 121 - No Death Certificates

FLOYD COUNTY 1923 Reel 122

122-20002 Simpkins, Richard

122-20003 Phillips, Mary Elizabeth

122-20004 Ridinger, Lane

122-20005 Sweeney, Murtle Virginia Lee

122-20006 Underwood, Laura

122-20007 Cox, Thurman

122-20008 West, Emeline

122-20009 Maxey, Charley

122-20010 Tale, Rosa

122-20011 Henry, John Lewis, Jr.

122-20012 Redd, Pollie

122-20013 Williams, Dinah Lee

122-20014 Harris, Jackson

FLOYD COUNTY 1923 Reel 123

123-24329 Simmons, Rebecca Ellon

123-24330 James, Savannah Elizabeth

123-24331 Howard, William J.

123-24332 Akers, Obidience Deresa

FLOYD COUNTY 1924 Reel 131

131-16057 Blankenship, Cuzza Adeline

131-16058 Emanuel, Clamedia Elizabeth

131-16059 DeWhitt, Sarah Rosabell

131-16060 Hale, Jerry Lee

131-16061 Black, James Henry

131-16062 Poff, Samuel William

131-16063 Cox, Ruben C.

131-16064 Burnett, Jefferson F.

131-16065 Howell, Elizabeth S.

131-18419 Quesenberry, Roscoe Colon

131-18420 Shortt, Daisy

131-18421 Duncan, John Wysor

131-18422 Booth, Doc Jr.

131-18423 Wade, Silis

131-18424 Alderman, Victor Allen

131-18425 Underwood, Mattie

131-18426 Hylton, Audria Lee

Floyd County - 1924 - Reel 133

133-22629 Sutphin, Ivory L. Dalton

133-22630 Vaughn, Arvin G.

133-22631 McPeak, Recie

133-22632 Boothe, Eliza

133-22633 DeWeese, Harry Wesley

133-22634 Cannanday, Martha Jane

133-22635 Slusher, Martha

133-22636 Lawrence, Addie

133-22637 Shelor, Ella Malinda

133-22638 Clemons, Troy Harmon

133-22639 Goad, Mary Carmina

133-22640 Sowers, Hubert Ray

Floyd County - 1924 - Reel 134

134-27074 Phillips, Alley Florence

134-27075 Conner, Infant

134-27076 Hall, Lillian Young

134-27077 Hollandsworth, John C.

134-27078 McGrady, Stella

134-27079 Henley, Infant

134-27080 Dalton, Earnest Venton

134-27081 Cannaday, Olivia

FLOYD COUNTY - 1926 - Reel 154

154-26040 Helms, John

154-26041 Cox, Sarah

154-26042 Quesenberry, Eva

154-26043 Reed, Liona

154-26044 Epperly, James Oliver

154-26045 Hale, William Francis

154-26046 McAlexander, Anderson

154-26047 Spence, Joseph

154-26048 Dickerson, Velma Imogene

154-26049 Scott, Melbern Tony

154-26050 Thompson, Amos Dallis

154-26051 Bishop, Henry W.,Jr.

FLOYD COUNTY - 1926 - Reel 155

155-28628 Boyd, William Clint

155-28629 Wood, Sarah Elizabeth

155-27630 DeWeese, Dotia Levicia

155-27631 Dehart, Everette Clayton

155-27632 Shelor, Ballard Preston

155-27633 Agee, John Thomas

155-27634 Emberson, Louisandia K.

155-30720 Hall, Custer W.

155-30827 Huff, Thomas Fulton

155-30828 Fralin, R.L.

FLOYD COUNTY - 1927 - Reel 156

156-00753 Light, Joseph Owen

156-00754 Dickerson, Vercie

156-00755 Altizer, Zeptha E

156-00756 Rumberg, John Kretz

156-00757 Kropff, William J

156-00758 Kropff, Alise Poff

156-00759 Kelly, George Nathan

156-00760 Vest, Emma R

156-00761 Dickerson, Nellie Jane

156-00762 Pedigo, Lelia Coleman

156-00763 Whitlock, Matilda

156-00764 Weeks, Finetta

156-00765 Dalton, George Allan

156-00766 Scott, Belle

156-00767 McAlexander, Elizabeth R

156-00768 Slusher, Leoh Wood

FLOYD COUNTY - 1927 - Reel 158

158-8209 Duncan, Martin L.

158-8210 Harris, Mamie Essie

158-8211 McGuire, Lyda Ann

158-8212 Mithcell, John H.

158-8213 McGraw, Lyda

158-8214 Conner, Lydia Ann

158-8215 Strickler, C. F.

158-8216 Epperly, Mary Magdalene

FLOYD COUNTY - 1927 - Reel 161

161-15410 Wells, Eddie Fowler, Jr.

161-15411 Conner, Julie P. Bell

161-15412 Rutrough, Howard

161-15413 Yeatts, Thomas Alfred

161-15414 Dickerson, Isabel

161-15415 Alderman, Arbelia Minnie

161-17771 Starr, Mellia Izella

161-17772 Duncan, Ruth

161-17773 Eanes, Mary Ellen

161-17774 Smith, Deborah C. Shortt

161-17775 Williams, Alhina Ruth

Floyd County - 1928 -Reel 169

169-10914 Divers, Robert Wilkins

169-10915 Graham, Mary

169-10916 Reed, Betty Lee

169-10917 Kefauer, Eliza Virginia

169-10918 Bowles, No name

169-10919 Craighead, Sarah Elisabeth

169-10920 Poff, Nellie May

169-10921 Sowers, Lurinda A. Turner

169-10922 Lancaster, L. Phillips

169-10923 Philpot, Violet Ann

169-10924 Jarrels, Lovenia

169-10925 Underwood, Noah

169-10926 McPeak, Judie A. Dalton

169-10927 Turman, Richard M.

169-10928 Hylton, Austin

Floyd County - 1928 - Reel 170

170-13373 Lester, Emeline Hurt

170-13374 Reed, unnamed

170-13375 Slaughter, Henderson

170-13376 Anderson, George K.

170-13377 Martin, Samuel Walter

170-13378 Dehart, Murray D.

170-13379 DeHart, James Dallas

170-13380 Hylton, Catherine Reed

Floyd County - 1928 - Reel 171

171-15815 Higgs, Lucinda

171-15816 Simpkins, Jane

171-15817 Phillips, Earnestine Earl

171-15818 Phillips, Larme Jane

171-15819 Sisson, Lula

171-15820 Howery, Irvin

171-15821 Harman, Johnson

171-15822 Bonds, Duglas A.

Floyd County - 1930 - Reel 192

192-13683 Howell, Lawlero M.

192-13684 Strong, Mary Susan

192-13685 Conner, Nannie Alice

192-13686 Ingram, Margarett Emeline

192-13687 Nichols, William Raleigh

192-13688 Hale, Emma Kansas

192-13689 Wood, George B.

192-13690 Terry, Infant

192-13691 Compton, Allie Minta

192-13692 Howell, Amanda E.

192-13693 Weddle, Norman Oden

192-13694 Hurt, Elizabeth

FLOYD COUNTY - 1934 - Reel 234

234-9613 Otey, Charlie Dexter

234-9614 Phillips, Beatrice Ruth

234-9615 Quesenberry, Eva Jane

234-9616 Williams, Charity

234-9617 Vest, William Madison

234-9618 Howell, John Ballard

234-9619 Dickerson, Callihill Moral

234-9620 Ballinger, Eliza A

234-9621 Sutphin, Infant

234-9622 Weddle, Catherine Harman

FLOYD COUNTY - 1934 - Reel 235

235-12146 Higgs, W F

235-12147 Phillips, Ella Virginia

235-12148 Lane, John Robert

235-12149 Conner, Moses Leland

235-12150 Ridinger, Ginnie Cecil

235-12151 Nichols, Cleo

Floyd County - 1934 - Reel 237

237-17194 Weeks, Roy C.

237-17195 Bower, Zachrie Taylor

237-17196 Craighead, Luella

237-17197 Walton, James W.

237-17198 Wood, Ferdnand Pillham

237-17199 Radford, Lydia

237-17200 Howard, Albert Tap

237-17201 Kelly, Hildred Gay

237-17202 Burnette, Annie Darhula

FLOYD COUNTY - 1934 - Reel 238

238-19473 Hall, Infant

238-19474 Phillips, William Brookton

238-19475 Sumner, David Amos

238-19476 Eanes, Sarah Seirilda

238-19477 Martin, Cynthia M.

238-19478 Edwards, Ellis

238-19479 Wade, Grace

238-19480 Compton, Willie E.

238-19481 Hylton, Otho

238-19482 Winter, Albert Grant

238-19483 Moles, Winston Raby

238-19484 Agnew, Narine Barbara

238-19485 Ridinger, James Ellis

238-19486 Epperly, Flora Ocie Howery

238-19487 Burnett, Veva Myrtis Boyd

238-21733 Quesenberry, Stella

238-21734 Nichols, Lema

238-21735 Proffit, Nannie Jane Wood

238-21736 Hungate, Rebecca Jane

238-21737 Phillips, WIlliam McKenley

238-21738 Harman, Elijah W.

Floyd County 1939 Reel 298

298-13677 Burnett, Sarah Elizabeth

298-13678 Quesenberry, Amos R.

298-13679 Harvey, John Lewis (Dr.)

298-13680 Akers, Leona Darlene

298-13681 Belcher, Millie Jane

298-13682 Vipperman, Jane Light

298-13683 Poff, Charlie Lafayette

298-13684 Warrell, Maynard Earl

Floyd County 1939 Reel 299

299-15921 Radford, Samuel Jackson

299-15922 Reed, Andrew

299-15923 Gardner, Addie Lee

299-15924 Cannaday, Nannie

Floyd County 1939 Reel 301

301-20269 Boone, John Will

301-20270 Rutrough, David Salomon

301-20271 Hill, George Washington

Floyd County 1939 Reel 302

302-22423 Lester, Sebert Esaw

302-22424 Wood, Mary Ellen

302-22425 Harmon, Clara Louania

FLOYD COUNTY 1939 Reel 303

303-24758 Whitenack, Mathursa Ann

303-24759 West, Jacob Robert

303-24760 Hylton, Sarah Leah

303-24761 Quessenberry, Henry

FLOYD COUNTY -1939 - Reel 304

304-27217 Marshall, Lusana (Quesenberry)

304-27218 McNiel, Mary

304-27219 Graham, Josiah

304-27220 Pugh, Mary Ann

304-27222 Poff, James Andrew

304-27223 Sutphin, Evelyn

Rena WorthenTo request the ones listed here please send me date, Reel #, DC# & Name. These are made possible by Friends of the Fincastle Library, so a donation to them would be most appreciated. There is a fee for Reels from the Library of Virginia.

To get a Death Certificate