Greasy Creek Cemetery

Greasy Creek Cemetery

Rt.750 off of Rt.221

Photos by Wanda Simpkins

Transcribed by Bonnie Moore

Typed by Louis Showalter

NAME --- BIRTH --- DECEASED

ALBRIGHT, J. B. 1835 1918

ALBRIGHT, Hannah 1840 1925

KNOWLES, A. J. 1865 1935

KNOWLES, Nina L. 1866 1955

QUESSENBERRY, Elizabeth 1832 1927

QUESSENBERRY, John 1835 1915

QUESSENBERRY, S. P. 1866 1914

NESTER, Mary Quessenberry 1856 1946

QUESSENBERRY, Henry 1858 1936 & QUESSENBERRY, Lou Emma 1872 1911

MITCHELL, Catherine Kessler Bishop 1837 1922

DEHART, Willie Morris 1927 1927

C. M. ??

? 1922

WADE? Eli Phlegar 1923 1924

EARLES, Ona W. 1880 1957

WADE, Virginia Myrtle 1900 1900

WADE, Jackson 1870 1901

WADE, Martha A. 1922

WADE, Jacob 1843 1938

WADE, Daniel W. 1963 1986

MOORE, Ida Earles 1894 1978

MOORE, Willam Hobert 1896 1942

EARLES, Hannah Quessenberry 1862 1941

EARLES, James 1862 1931

EARLES, Gordon B. ? 1830

??

GARDENER, Margaret L. Helms 1877 1940 & GARDENER, M. Albert 1870 1958

GUTHRIE, A. Ray 1899 1991

DICKERSON, Emma L. 1906 1940

DICKERSON, Elam L. 1869 1952 & DICKERSON, Nancy E. Smith 1869 1958

DICKERSON, Eli 1829 1921

DICKERSON, Lee Anna 1837 1904

KEITH, Cline 1893 1914

KEITH, Leonard N. 1868 1950 KEITH, Sarah S. 1872 1960

KEITH, Leonard P. 1925 1925

WADE, John M. 1858 ?

TICE, Willie Snuffer 1874 1948 & TICE, Edna Catherine 1889 ______

THOMPSON, Janet DeHart 1956 2000

COX, Edmond W. 1878 1927 COX, Clarence E. 1918 1927 COX, Laura A. 1888 1977

COX, Charlie E. 1879 1928

COX, Johnny W. 1905 1918

COX, Margaret A. 1846 1914

COX, Armsterda 1846 1919

ROCK

BROGAN, Virginia Jones 1855 1925

BROGAN, Peter 1855 1928

BROGAN, Kibry 1881 1912

BROGAN, Minnie F

Caldwell, Infant of H. G. & Laura S. Caldwell (can't read dates)

CALDWELL, Laura S. 1877 1952

CALDWELL, Harvey G. 1870 1943

GARDNER, Ollie C. 1898 1970

GARDNER, Charles J. 1896 1952

WEEKS, Marvie D. 1926 _____ WEEKS, Ovada C. 1927 ____

WEEKS, J. Curtis 1916 1985; WEEKS, J. Cullen 1890 1970; WEEKS, Sallie B. 1893 1989

WEEKS, Obediah D. 1879 1960

WEEKS, Elder Q. D. 1852 1942 & WEEKS, Elizabeth Hylton 1854 1942

WEEKS, Lula 1883 1885

HYLTON, Riley H. 1827 1918

HYLTON, Hannah 1826 1916

DILLON, Barbara E. 1828 1911

HOWELL, Luther M. 1858 1930

HOWELL, David E. 1865 1950

SUTPHIN, Z.T. 1853 1923

SUTPHIN, Ruth E. 1858 1923

SUTPHIN, Samuel L. 1895 1919

SUTPHIN, Marion 1849 1911

DEHART, Amos G. 1889 1932

DEHART, Samuel G. 1889 1975 & DEHART, Rosa A 1891 1986

WALKER, Larma “Pat” 1940 1996

TALLEY, Joseph Reid 1958 1986

DEHART, Joyce Ann 1941 1941

DEHART, Lexie Vernon 1919 2004 & DEHART, Ruth M Dulaney 1924 2002

?, Alley 1953 1953

WADE, Eli Huston 1915 1976

WADE, Ruth Jane Cox 1841 1881

WADE, Kate 1883 1961

WADE, Eli 1861 1946

WADE, Agnes 1889 1972

WADE, Elvin W. Sr. 1885 1980

WADE, Helen Goad 1925 1977

WADE, E. Houston 1915 1973

WADE, Phil 1948 1948

WADE, John W. 1825 1864

? (Maybe, HYLTON, Doris Carolyn

YEAROUT, Foster 1904 1946 & YEAROUT, Pessie 1916 2000

YEAROUT, Ralph O. 1937 1939

Agrew, Julia Wade 1876 1962

WADE, Levi Burdine 1867 1942

STILWELL,Mary E. 1866 1941

STILWELL, John V. 1863 1913

STILWELL, Warren Elmer 1923 1924

DICKERSON, L. W. 1847 1926

DICKERSON, Cynthia C. Raines 1853 1923

DICKERSON, Adrin R. 1876 1898

DICKERSON, Susan 1826 1910

DICKERSON, James K. 1849 1916

ALBRIGHT, Julina Dickerson 1869 1945

ALBRIGHT, Mettie 1871 1940

STILWELL, James A. 1884 1967 & STILWELL, Ida L. 1896 1943

KING, Rufus E. 1874 1955 & KING, Alice S. 1876 1954

KING, Lola M. 1905 1916

KING, Rosco 1914 1914

KING, Clovis E. 1906 1911

QUESSENBERRY

(QUESSENBERRY?) Perry E. 1895 1971

(QUESSENBERRY?), Ola Knowles 1895 1990

(QUESSENBERRY?), Dorothea E. 1917 1963

SUTPHIN, Christopher O. 1850 1912

SUTPHIN, Arilla 1857 1931

HOWELL, Payton 1879 1960

HOWELL, Mary C. 1867 1957

PENDLETON, V. H. 1843 1917

GUTHRIE, Samuel B. 1897 1934

SEMONES, Lola Mae 1907 1970

SEMONES, William Riley 1866 1939

SEMONES, Susa Elvira 1868 1937

HARMAN, Truma G. Sutphin 1905 1946

SEMONES, H. Curtis, Jr. 1939 _____ & SEMONES, Hazel Albert 1941 _____

SEMONES, Harvey Curtis, Sr. 1892 1970 & SEMONES, Irene Stanley 1903 1955

MARTIN, Herbert M. 1929 1996 & MARTIN, Helen Semones 1928 2003

CLAY, Donald O. 1915 1997 & CLAY, Rosie Cox 1912 1998

DEHART, Pamela Jean 1951 1951

DEHART, Dempsey 1924 2000

JOHNSON, Johnnie E. 1931 1997 & JOHNSON, Edith W. 1932 ____

WEDDLE, Joel Edwin 1921 ____ & WEDDLE, Truelove C. 1924 1998

CLAY, Donna Karen 1952 2008

CLAY, Wesley Craig 1954 1998

CLAY, Colba Dutch 1919 1987 & CLAY, Betty Nester 1933 _____

CLAY, Enoch M. 1894 1953 & CLAY, Ora C. 1891 1972

PHILLIPS, Martin F. 1906 1979 & PHILLIPS, Dessie C. 1912 2007

DALTON, Elden Ralph 1943 2001 & DALTON, Muriel Phillips 1940 ____

JONES, Oscar J. 1899 1967 & JONES, Estellene S. 1919 ____

SHELOR, Ennis 1896 1981 & SHELOR, Ora C. Harman 1896 1970

HARMON, Solomon C. 1858 1951 & HARMON, Martha Ann 1861 1937

STORSNIDER, Rose Hilton 1862 1939

LEE, Behany Hilton 1860 1939

WADE, Ruthan 1875 1924

DICKERSON, Emeline 1847 1933

HYTON, L.W. 1845 1913

QUESSENBERRY, Infant son 1898 1898

ALDERMAN, Riner S. 1922 1981 & ALDERMAN, Vesta D. 1928 ____

DUNCAN, Uldine D. 1925 _____ & DUNCAN, Joseph L. 1950 2007

DICKERSON, Joel E. 1891 1989 & DICKERSON, Albertie H. 1894 1984

SUTPHIN

HYLTON, M. Wilda Akers 1882 1937

AKERS, Percy Granville 1911 1918

AKERS, John N. 1856 1939 AKERS, Martha E. 1856 1904

AKERS, Tula O. 1880 1889

DICKERSON, William M. 1837 1929

DICKERSON, Minnie Laura 1870 1944

MOSES, J. A. 1868 1930

HOWELL, Harvey 1877 1960 HOWELL, Josie C. 1868 1958

SHELOR, Rufus D. 1900 1972

SHELOR, William T. 1866 1943

CORARA, Dulane 1872 1954

SHELOR, BLANIE D. 1912 1936

HYLTON, Elizabeth S. 1894 1967 HYLTON, Edwin A. 1894 1973

Oversoniks, John 1888 1959

TRAIL

TRAIL, Gerald Thomas 1949 1970 s/o Virgil Thomas Trail; 2 sisters and 1 brother. Service by Wood Funeral Home

BISHOP, Theodore, Jr. 1904 1957 BISHOP, Flossie M. 1904 1997

HYLTON, Lawrence C. 1926 ____ HYLTON, Loretta B. 1928 1977

WEDDLE, Edwin A. 1901 1977 WEDDLE, Mary B. 1898 1987

WEBB, Alva E. 1893 1972 WEBB, Ada M. 1903 1976

WEBB, (infant) 1962

WEBB, (infant son) 1961

WEBB, Linda B. 1953 1989 WEBB, W. Bruce 1937 ____ WEBB, Susan L. 1979 1989 WEBB, Jessie A. 1986 1989 WEBB, James r. 1987 1989

HAYMAN, Florence A. 1906 1973

WEBB, Michael W. 1957 1990

WEBB, CLIFFORD B. (Dr.) 1929 2005

HARMAN, Jabez Ray 1900 1990

HARMAN, Nancy Smith 1913 ____

HARMAN, Arlie G. 1897 1983

HARMAN, Gordin Benjamin 1870 1954 HARMAN, Maggie E. Thompson 1872 1956

DICKERSON, Lula A. 1883 1959 DICKERSON, Oraniga N. 1883 1953

DICKERSON, Amanda 1861 1962

DICKERSON, Leonard Haskey 1907 1947

GOAD, Eunice Smith 1862 1945 GOAD, James Anderson 1858 1954

GOAD, Lawrence E. 1893 1985

BELCHER, Wertie Goad 1891 1982 BELCHER, Paris Lane 1868 1935

BELCHER, Hester 1835 1924

Wife of M. H. BELCHER

BELCHER, M. H. 1838 1916

BURNETT, William Austin 1932 1932

SMITH, Elizabeth Jan 1846 1926

SMITH, Jacob 1837 1933

Sign C.S.A.

SMITH, Jacob 1837 1933

QUESSENBERRY, Laura Ellen Smith 1879 1941

MILLS,Mabel Lee Smith 1914 1941

SMITH, J. Taswell 1892 1974

SMITH, Minnesota H. 1895 1950

SMITH Matoaka M. 1905 1984

HYLTON, Abrham 1856 1943 HYLTON, Louise J. 1861 1949

SMITH, Richard 1943 1943

SMITH, Matthew D. 1894 1967 SMITH, LeAnna H. 1912 1996

WEEKS, Kellie Elbert 1912 2000 WEEKS, Zama Belcher 1908 1954

WEEKS, Kellie Elbert, WWII 1912 2000

BELCHER, Ada, A. 1884 1964 BELCHER, Charlie B. 1877 1953

RATLIFF, Willie Simmons 1911 1993 RATLIFF, Geneva Belcher 1914 1998

HESTER, Warren G. 1903 1978 HESTER, Grace L. 1907 2002 Md. 2-23-1927

ALLEY, Giles A. 1882 1978 ALLEY, Mettie W. 1888 1973

DICKERSON, Daniel Dehart 1951 1951

DEHART, Lillian 1912 2002

HOWARD, Walter 1914 1923

BEATRICE 1903 1989

KERSEY, Agnes 1883 1974

WALTER, H. 1878 1963

DICKERSON

BISHOP, Ruby M. 1919 1999

SUTPHIN, Harman Elbert 1880 1957 SUTPHIN, Lina Alverta 1885 1972

SMITH, Hope L. 1897 2000 SMITH, L. Walker 1883 1969

SMITH, Darthula Catherine 1857 1935 Wife of Noah SMITH

SMITH, Noah B. 1854 1911

SMITH, Rodney 1913 1913 Son of A.L. AND E.G. SMITH

AKERS, Maurice Tazewell 1918 1944

AKERS, Quinter 1892 1971 AKERS, Christie D. 1893 1975

DALTON, Kenny Joel 1976 1993 494. Photo- K. J. D. Foot Marker K.J.D.

HAMILTON, Jimmy 1976 1996 Poem, J. H. Photo, J. H.

HAMILTON, James E., Jr. 1976 1996

HAMILTON Photo

GRAHAM, N. Kenneth 1900 1987 GRAHAM, Ruby K. 1903 1996

GRAHAM, Knowles

NOLEN, Amos E. 1914 1984 NOLEN, Vera H. 1914 1999

DALTON, Willie E. 1930 1963 s/o Vernie Dalton. DALTON, Melva M. 1928 _____

DALTON, Willie E. 1930 1963

GOAD, Carrie L. 1907 1999 GOAD, Nona M. 1910 1989

NESTER, J. Collins 1928 ____ NESTER, Glenna G. 1928 1995 Md. 8-7-1948

THOMAS Tangie Michelle 1977 1993 Photo of Thomas, Tangie M.

MCPEAK, Charlie Avis 1920 1995 MCPEAK, Paulita Clay 1929 _____

WEEKS, Willie T. 1908 1965 WEEKS, Emma W. 1907 1993

BISHOP, Johnny L. 1962 1986

BISHOP, Quinten 1935 1988 BISHOP, Paulita 1937 Md. 7-20-1957

Greasy Creek Cemetery Sign

Sign

Church

Church, V2