[HomePage] [Surnames] [Books] [VAGenWeb] [USGenWeb]

November 25, 2002 from Chris Jones
MOLES, WHITE -  I am researching Alexander White who married Betsy Ann Moles.   I am looking for marriage date and anything else I can find.  He came to Floyd County after the War - 1864 or 65.  Married and had several ghildren.  One of whom was my grandfather Milford Laney White.  Alexander moved between Floyd and Montgomery Counties.  Looking also for information on the Moles.  I know very little of them.  Thank you,  Chris Jones.

Return to Index

November 18, 2002 from Terris C. Reddick
HURT, MOORE, THOMAS -  I'm interested in finding ancestors and/or info related to Isabel Moore and/or the Hurt family, listed in the Floyd County Virginia 1900 census as a 23 yr old black female lodger listed below as living in the household of:

#193
Vest, Abraham L. 37 yo with Emira E. 43 yo
___ Thurman, Ann A. 81 yo widowed mother-in-law
___ Moore, Isabel 23 yo b/f lodger

Isabel Moore was born circa 1877.  She is the mother of my grandma, the late Eliza Moore Thomas born approx 1894.  Eliza was purported to be the child of a 'white gentleman' named Hurt (first name unknown) & Isabel Moore, a servant.  According to my Grandma Eliza, Mr. Hurt was a local plantation owner/overseer.  Grandma Eliza told me, when I was young, she remembered her mother (Isabel) being auctioned off.  Grandma also told me that her mother (Isabel) had died during her preteen years.  It is unclear to me whether she actually died or was auctioned (actual circumstances are unclear).   Eliza Moore, at a very young age, was then 'adopted' by a family surnamed Thomas.  Eliza Moore then married James Thomas (a descendant of Wildfire & Oranoca Thomas, believed to be Native-American) in 1909 and subsequently moved from Floyd County, Virginia to Beckley, WV and remained there until her death in 1977.   I'd like to hear from any person(s) possessing knowledge of these ancestors and/or events.  Sincerely, Terris C. Reddick.

Return to Index

August 23, 2002 from Kathy G. Fulcher
FULCHER, LESTER, SHELOR -  Looking for traces of the "FULCHER" family in Floyd.  My husband's great-grandfather, Madison P. FULCHER, married Virginia Ann LESTER (SHELOR), great granddaughter of John LESTER, Sr. in Floyd County.  We have located Madison FULCHER as a child in Montgomery County on the 1850 and 1860 census, but do not know who his father was or what he did after he moved to Floyd and married Virginia, the widow of George Taylor SHELOR.  He and his son, David Elbert FULCHER, are listed on the 1900 census as still residing in Floyd, but David Elbert and later FULCHERs ended up buried back in Montgomery County.  We have not, as yet, found a burial place for either Madison or Virginia LESTER (SHELOR).  ANY info at all would be VERY helpful!

Return to Index

August 18, 2002 from Melissa Dove
SUTPHIN -  Harman I. SUTPHIN born on 10-2-03 dead on 6-59.  He was from Buffaloe Mountain area and buried at the Jacksonville Cemetery.  Any information would be apprecaited.  Thank you.

Return to Index

August 17, 2002 from Kathy Bowers
HYLTON, Wayne -  I am searching for my grandfather, Winfield WAYNE, born to Henry WAYNE and Almeda HYLTON around 1901 or 1900.  He was born in Floyd County.  Any info would be appreciated.  Thanks, Kathy.

Return to Index
 
 

Return to Index

August 12, 2002 from Susan E. Thomas
THOMAS -  Researching the early line of my great grandfather, Jude Tuggle THOMAS (B: Jan 23, 1860, FC, D: Aug 17, 1935).  Father believed to be Charles Pleasant THOMAS or Pleasant Charles THOMAS born in Patrick County in 1812.  Any information greatly appreciated.

Return to Index

August 5, 2002 from rlrockman@aol.com
PRATT, WORKMAN -  I am seeking information on India PRATT.  Some info I have seen says she was born in Floyd County.  I have a pedigree sheet that says she was the daughter of Joseph PRATT from Floyd County and that she married a Miles WORKMAN.  I am a descendant of Miles and India (PRATT) WORKMAN.  This sheet has the WORKMAN side correct, but I am questioning the dates on the PRATT side.  It says she was born in March 1892.  The India PRATT I am looking for was married in 1882 and had four children by 1897.  Could there be a misprint of some of the dates or is the information incorrect?  I would like any input on this.  Thank you for your time.

Return to Index

August 1, 2002 from Susan E. Thomas
MORRICLE, THOMAS -  Hi Everyone!  My husband I are beginning to research his THOMAS line.   His great grandfather was Jude Tuggle THOMAS who was married to Virginie "Jennie" Alice MORRICLE.  Any information that anyone might have will be greatly appreciated.  Also, I am trying to find where they were buried.  My husband's Aunt (who is Jude Tuggle's granddaughter), recalls that Jude Tuggle and wife Jennie were "buried in a cemetery on the out skirts of Floyd next to a Lutheran Church."  Does anyone have any idea which cemetery that is?  Thanks!!

Return to Index

August 1, 2002 from Tammy
BROGAN, FILLINGER, MOORE -  Hello!  My grandfather, Woodrow Wilson BROGAN, remembered growing up in Floyd County, but family records for his family have been rather difficult to find.  As we have it in family records, his father's name was John Taylor (or Tyler) BROGAN and his mother's name Ella FILLINGER.  However, this was a moonshining family of several generations and it was customary for them to have no property in their names and possibly alter names.  John Taylor's dad is believed to have been William Creed BROGAN who was married to Charity Anne MOORE.  I can not say that any of the family was born, married, or "on paper" owned property in Floyd Co., but while living, Grandpa would often visit the area, pointing out fishing and hunting spots his father would take him when lived there as a young boy.  If you come across anything about this family please contact me!  We have family photos and a LOT of information about Woodrow and his family we would like to share with others.  Thanks!  - Tammy

Return to Index

July 29, 2002 from Kathy Bowers
HYLTON, WAYNE -  I am searching for info on my grandfather, Winfield Wayne, who I think was born in Floyd County around 1899 to 1902(???).  I think his father was Henry Wayne and his mother was Almeda Hylton (???) any info on any of these folks would be appreciated.  Thanks a million!

Return to Index

July 19, 2002 from Jack Leftwich
CARROLL, LEFTWICH -  Researching Granville (born abt. 1823), Elizabeth (born abt. 1853), Braxton (born abt. 1873) (my grandfather) LEFTWICH.  Found on Floyd County Census 1850-1880.  Also looking for information on Dave(g-grandfather), Mary(grandmother), and Posey(g-uncle), CARROLL.  I have a newpaper article that notes Posey was disabled.  Braxton LEFTWICH married Mary CARROLL, before 1896.  Two children were born in Virginia, county unknown.  Harry and Frank G.(my father) born 1898.

Return to Index

July 18, 2002 from Margaret Dodd Ritter
HYLTON, McGRADY, PRATT -  Researching Olive PRATT, 1810-1853.  Sister of Jesse Pratt, who was the witness to her wedding December 14, 1841 in Floyd County.  She married John McGrady and went to live in Carroll Co., VA, his home area.  They had two children, Ira and Sarah Ann.  Ira was my great-grandfather.  I have had little luck searching for information about Olive.  She was twelve years older than her young (19) husband.  She and her mother (Obedience Hylton, widow of James Pratt, d. in War of 1812) were living with Jesse at the time of the marriage.

Return to Index

July 5, 2002 from Paul Schonstrom
HARRISON, McDANIEL, SAFERITE -  Seeking information on Alfred McDANIEL who was married to Etta SAFERITE.  Alfred was born Abt. 1861 and some genealogies have him as a son of Alfred McDaniel and his 2nd wife, Lusetta Harrison, both of Floyd County.  I have good information on him and his descendents and nothing on his parents or siblings.  I have one family member who has written that Alfred was born 15 August 1861.  Any information will be appreciated.

Return to Index

May 24, 2002 from Neal Graham
GRAHAM, RICHARDS -  I am searching for information on the parents of Amos A. Graham, born February 20, 1825 in Floyd County.  He married Permila Richards in 1848.

Return to Index

May 7, 2002 from Ron King
REED -  Looking for information on Andrew O. Reed (b. 12-26-1861 Floyd County) married Miram M. Reed 10-18-1883.  Need information on children.  Thank You!

Return to Index

May 3, 2002 from Bill L. Blanchard
HARTER, HOWELL -  John Howell, b.1798, Montgomery/Floyd Co., VA; d. 1856, Jefferson Co., IA.  Married on 23 Jan 1822, Bond, Montgomery/Floyd Co., VA, Violent Harter, b.5 April 1800, Montgomery/Floyd Co., VA; d.20 Nov. 1880, Jefferson Co., IA.  They had twelve children, two dying in infancy.  All born in Montgomery Co., and the last Sarah LueAnna Howell, b.1841/44 in Floyd Co., VA, around they divided off to Floyd and Patrick counties.  We know the children, and have many questions on John's siblings and parents??  Violet Harter seem to be the daughter of Henry Harter, b.ca. 1776, Bedford Co., PA.; d. 24 Sep. 1856, Denver, Hancock Co., IL. who was married Bond on 4 June 1799, Franklin Co., VA. (The Bond was by Peter Young) to Elizabeth Young, b. ca. 1778; d. 1865, Denver, Hancock Co., IL.  We have nine children with Violet being the oldest.  All we have of proof was research done by Byron E. Harter, dated 10 Oct. 1977.  We would love to have some source material to establish Violet's parents are Henry and Elizabeth (nee Young) Harter??  Any ideas or help would be appreciated so much.  Bill L. Blanchard.

Return to Index

May 3, 2002 from Bill L. Blanchard
HOWELL -  John Howell, b.21 March 1798, Montgomery/Floyd Co.,VA, and Rev. Thomas Howell, b.29 Aug. 1801, Montgomery/Floyd Co., VA.  A Daniel Howell signed both Marr. Cert. as Witness, meaning he stood in sted of any debt. etc.  But he did not sign as their father??  John and Thomas traveled to Iowa in 1836, and Thomas bought land in Jefferson Co., IA, in 1839, which is still in the Howell family.  John is my Gr.Gr.Gr.Grandfather, and we feel John and Thomas are brothers??, but have no solid proof.  I am new at this query stuff, and more experienced researchers have gone down this path, to little avail.  I would appreciate any help, ideas, known facts, etc.  Bill L. Blanchard.

Return to Index

April 12, 2002 from Elizabeth Myers
PHILLIPS -  I am trying to find information on Randolph Phillips who was born Sept. 6, 1834 and died Feb. 4, 1910.  He married a Sarah on Dec. 29, 1853.  Randolph and Sarah Phillips are listed in the 1860 census for Floyd County, along with their daughter, Emazetta.  I am trying to find informaton Randolph's parents, who I believe to be Randolph and Mary Phillips.  The older Randolph and Mary appear in the 1850 and 1860 census for Floyd County.  Any information on the older Randolph Phillips and his wife would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.  Elizabeth Myers

Return to Index

April 12, 2002 from Elizabeth Myers
PHILLIPS, TURMAN -  I am trying to find the maiden name of Sarah Phillips and information on her parents.  Sarah was born Sept. 30, 1837.  She married Randolph Phillips on Dec. 29, 1853.  The 1860 census lists Sarah and Randolph in Floyd County, along with their daughter Emazetta.  I also have a family bible with lots of information to share on the Phillips and Turman families of Floyd County.

Return to Index

February 28, 2002 from Cecil and Pat, Illinois
HARRIS, SMITH -  We are searching for the parents of Martha Elizabeth SMITH, born 8 May 1832, death aft 1904.  She married Henry HARRIS (his father Joseph HARRIS) March 26, 1871, place is unknown.  We are inquiring in Floyd Co. VA because her husband, Henry (b.1819, d. 1896) was in Floyd County, VA.  Can any one help us?  Thanks in advance.

Return to Index

February 13, 2002 from Charles
BLACKARD, BOLEN -  A researcher has recently found old notes stating that a family Bible written in Welsh and containing information about the BLACKARD ancestry came into the possession of a Nannie BOLEN.  I believe this was Nannie BLACKARD BOLEN, born in Floyd County in 1892, daughter of Stephen Thomas BLACKARD.  I would be most grateful for any information about this Bible or Nannie BOLEN.

Return to Index

February 6, 2002 from Daniel Reed
BOWER, LINKENHOKER, SHELOR, SPANGLER -  I am a true Floyd county descendant as most of my paternal ancestors are from Floyd and its parent county of Montgomery.  My father and the Reed patriarch, George “W” REED are all from the Floyd area.

I am seeking information on Mathias BOWER of Floyd County, Virginia.   He and his wife, Catherine LINKENHOKER, are buried at Pine Creek Church Cemetery off Rt. 220 near Check.  Mathias and Catherine had a daughter, Elizabeth BOWER, who married George SHELOR.  She later married Henry or Harry SPANGLER after George was killed in an accident.  A lot of BOWERs attended Pine Creek Church, but in the records, there is no mention of Mathias’ parents.  There is a Christopher BOWER/BAUR, but can’t make a definite connection.  I have found a lot on his wife, Catherine LINKENHOGER.  I would appreciate any help with finding his parents’ names and his brothers and sisters.  Thanks for taking time to respond to this query.  I have been trying to find his parents for many years now.

Return to Index

February 6, 2002 from Daniel Reed
AKERS, DUNCAN, GUTHRIE, HOLTZCLAW -  I am looking for information on my grandmother’s ancestors, in particular Thomas [Crockett] DUNCAN of the Indian Valley area of Floyd County.  His parents were John “L” DUNCAN and Elizabeth Ann HOLTZCLAW (they are buried in Sumpter’s Cemetery, Indian Valley).  I know Thomas’ wife was Sarah or Sally, but have no clue what her last name was.  Thomas and Sarah had a daughter, Susannah DUNCAN, who married Andrew AKERS.  Susan and Andrew are buried in the AKERS Cemetery near one of Perry Lee AKERS’ sons, off route 750 in Alum Ridge, Floyd County, VA.  I would appreciate any help as to what her name is even suspected of being.  My grandmother was Laura Ethel AKERS, whose parents were George Taylor AKERS and Mary Elizabeth GUTHRIE.  Thank you for any information or response to this query!

Return to Index

February 6, 2002 from Daniel Reed
AKERS, ALTIZER, ELKINS, GILLESPIE -  I am trying to add to my information about the ELKINS family of Floyd (and parent county of Montgomery) County, VA.  My grandmother’s AKERS line has William “J” AKERS marrying Lydia ELKINS (dates unknown).  Lydia’s father was Archibald ELKINS, who died 18 August, 1791.  Lydia’s mother was Margaret GILLESPIE.  I have no dates or other information on her.  The source of what little information I have is from the Church of Latter Day Saints Ancestral Files.  I have looked in all area libraries and in the ALTIZER book that includes information on Lydia ELKINS AKERS, but no mention or support of her mother’s name being Margaret GILLESPIE.  I would appreciate any help in extending this part of my grandmother’s pedigree.

Return to Index

January 28, 2002 from Nancy Pierson
VAUGHN -  I am looking for information on my maternal grandmother's family.  She came from a farm somewhere in Floyd County in the 1890's.  Her name was Hattie Alice VAUGHN.  She had maybe 12 siblings, including a George and a Lily.  George became an Old School Baptist Minister.  He and Hattie both moved to NJ, as did her parents later in life.

I would appreciate any information on this family.  Thanks!

Return to Index

January 20, 2002 from James Stump
STUMP -  Greetings!  My name is James STUMP.  I live in Lebanon, PA.  I'm seeking info on my Grandfather, William M. STUMP.

He married Mary J. COLLINS on Feb. 12, 1890.  They had 11 children - Cathern, Bettie, Dania, Earnie, James, Lillon, Nannie, Willie, Matt, John, and Mary.  They were born from Feb. 5, 1891 to Aug. 26, 1915.  He then married my Grandmother, Hattie Lee RATCLIFF (widow).

Hattie and William Stump had 3 children - Burnett, Frank, and Robert.  Married Aug. 28, 1924.  William died May 3, 1928.

I'm looking for his (William's) father's name or any info there might be on his family.  Please e-mail me if you can help or can send me in the right direction to find the information I'm seeking.  They lived in Montgomery County very close to Radford, close to a place (they) use to call Crosswitch near the rail tracks.  I am lead to belive that some of Williams children moved to Pulaski County and Floyd County also.  Thank You for your time in reading this request.

From a seeker of his Southern Roots James Stump.

Return to Index

January 12, 2002 from Jerry Gearheart
GEARHEART, JONES, STEWART -  Looking for info on James GEARHEART, married to Carrie STEWART.  He was born about 1874 in Virginia.  I have seen other GEARHEART names in Floyd County census records and wonder if anyone has any info on this man.   Have been told that his father was also James and his mother was Minerva JONES, but am unsure of that info.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Return to Index

January 8, 2002 from R. G. Ferguson
FERGUSON, MARTIN -  Lewis E. FERGUSON (born c. 1823) and his wife, Celia [MARTIN] FERGUSON, relocated from Patrick County to Floyd County in about 1874.  They were recorded as living in the Jacksonville District in the 1880 and 1890 Censuses of Floyd County.  Lewis and Celia may have both passed away before the 1900 Census, as I have found no record of them in it.  One of Lewis' brothers, Abner F. FERGUSON, had moved to Floyd County in the late 1850s following his in-laws.  Abner and his wife, Temperance [MARTIN] FERGUSON, lived in the Smith's River District and are buried in the Martin Family Cemetery, near Laurel Creek Primitive Baptist Church.  Abner died in Dec 1902 and made no mention of Lewis (who was probably deceased) in his will.  Lewis and Celia had a son, James W. FERGUSON, who was born Patrick County in 1850 and I believe went to Floyd County with them.  I would like to learn when Lewis and Celia died and where they are buried.  Appreciate any information.  Thanks, R. G. Ferguson.

Return to Index

-----------------------------------------------------------

Queries Posted in 2001 (from July 8)

Return to Top of 2002 Queries

Return to Current Query Page Index