Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Public High Schools of Gloucester County, Virginia

1923 Achilles Faculty

Mr. M. A. Waldrop, Principal – Martin Adolph Waldrop, b. 1895, d. 1983, s/o Richard Lylburn Waldrop & Betty Watkins Walder, m. Edith Sterling.

Miss Elizabeth Robins, Assistant, High School – Mary Elizabeth Robins, b. 10/15/1901, d. 1/3/1981, d/o Zacheus Jackson Robins & Cora Ann Lee Moore; or Ann Elizabeth Robins, b. 1898, d/o Archibald Harwood Robins & Mary Frances Corr.

Miss Edith Sterling, Assistant, High School – Edith Sterling, b. 7/4/1902, d. 3/17/1955, d/o Samuel E. Sterling & Effie Deal, m. Martin Adolph Waldrop.

Miss Katie Kemp, Seventh Grade – Katie Belle Kemp, b. 1902, d. 1986, d/o James Robert Kemp & Mary Catharine Hall, m. John Orien Walker.

Miss Hattie Ashe, Fifth and Sixth Grades – Hattie Estelle Ashe, b. 2/22/1892, d. 5/26/1966, d/o George Dallas Ash & Harriet Susan Minor.

Mrs. W. R. Hayes, Fourth Grade – Alice Thornton, b. 10/28/1883, d. 8/22/1962, d/o William Buchanan Thornton & Columbia America Smith, m. William Rodney Hayes.

Miss Bertha Hayes, Third Grade – Bertha Seawell Hayes, b. 10/11/1882, d. 1/16/1961, d/o George Rodney Hayes & Fanny Singleton Minor.

Miss Marie Bristow, Second Grade – Lillian Marie Bristow, b. 2/28/1902, d. 1/21/1994, d/o Edmond Warner Bristow & Lydia Lavinia Ailsworth, m. James Henry Ash.

Miss Lesbia Rowe, First Grade – Martha Lesbia Rowe, b. 7/1/1886, d. 12/28/1974, d/o Edward Hansford Rowe Jr. & Mary Susan Williams.

 

Achilles classes

1923 Seniors

Bolton Bunting – Bolton Murray Bunting, b. 5/31/1906, d. 6/10/1967, s/o Augustus A. & Charity F. Bunting, m. Mary Estelle Williams.

Raymond Owens – Raymond Leslie Owens, b. 1905, d. 1972, s/o John W. & Eliza E. Owens, m. Gladys ?.

Elmer Smith – Elmer Smith, b. 10/26/1903, d. 11/14/1959, s/o Joseph Washington Smith & Effie Lee Robins.

Louise Lillaston – Blanch Louise Lillaston, b. 1903, d. 1994, d/o Alexander Lillaston & Elizabeth Catherine Davis, m. Walter Lee Brown.

Beatrice Rowe – Bernice M. Rowe, b. 1905, d. 1990, d/o Albert Leroy Rowe & Susan Taliaferro King, m. Charles Aubrey White.

Eugenia Sterling – Alice Eugenia Sterling, b. 4/4/1904, d/o George Washington Sterling Jr. & Florence E. Deal, m. Theodore David Lewis.

Hilda Sterling – Hilda Sterling, b. 11/26/1904, d/o Samuel E. Sterling & Effie Deal, m. Noah Jackson Nolen.

Bettie Thomas – Betty Brownley Thomas, b. 11/5/1904, d. 1/16/1975, d/o Edward Bunyan Thomas & Lucy Mae Brown.

Thelma Thomas – Thelma Coraine Thomas, b. 10/22/1905, d. 11/30/1986, d/o John Walter Thoams & Rosa Gertrude Thomas, m. Brandol S. Rowe.

Kathleen Templeman – Sarah Kathleen Templeman, b. 1/28/1903, d. 4/30/1985, d/o Henry Wilbourforce Templeman & Lucy Lee Lewis, m. John Henry Long.

 

1924 (1923 Juniors)

Meaux Thornton – Meaux Anderson Thornton, b. 8/11/1904, d. 1972, s/o Harry Lee Thornton & Virginia Lee Rowe, m. Margaret Roberts.

Curtis Thomas – Edwin Curtis Thomas, b. 10/9/1906, d. 6/2/1992, s/o William C. Thomas & Effie Pearl Brown, m. Mary Belle Frances Haynes.

Norris Thomas – Norris Lindwood Thomas, b. 6/5/1905, d. 9/12/1992, s/o William C. Thomas & Effie Pearl Brown, m. Gibson Blanche Kitchen.

Odalite Ashe – Lady Odalite Ash, b. 12/12/1902, d. 7/18/1977, d/o George Dallas Ash & Harriet Susan Minor, m. William Adner Horsley.

Hilda Burton – Sarah Hilda Burton, b. 1905, d/o Philip Henry Burton & Mary Bet Jefferies, m. George Archer Waldrop.

Fannie Bunting – Fannie Bunting, b. 1907, d/o Solomon Dixie Bunting & Margaret Thomas Rowe.

Reethia Blake – Rethia Christine Blake, b. 4/19/1906, d. 7/14/1979, d/o Stephen D. Blake & Julia Frances Jenkins, m. Nathan Hammond Tillage.

Matilda Hart – Matilda Alice Hart, b. 1906, d. 1987, d/o ? Hart & Alice L. Cutchin, m. Jennings Hartsoe.

Hattie Smith – Hattie Beulah Smith, b. 1906, d/o Willis Tyler Smith & Lucy Goodall T. Rowe, m. Austin Young Tenepaugh.

 

1925 (1923 Sophomores)

Linwood Rowe – Linwood H. Rowe, b. 1905, d. 1987, s/o Hunter Jefferson Rowe & Eunice Blanche Diggs, m. Dora C. Webb.

Margaret Bunting -  Mary Margaret Bunting, b. 2/26/1909, d. 9/27/1989, d/o Solomon Dixie Bunting & Margaret Thomas Rowe, m. Norman James Hogge.

Vernetta Deal – Vernetta Mae Deal, b. 1/1/1906, d. 1984, d/o James Johnson Deal & Missouri L. Bonnywell, m. Beverly Eugine Dunston.

Janette King – Janette King, b. 1906, d. 2001, d/o Thomas Sidney King & Alice M. Robins, m. Clayton T. Phelps.

Carrie King – Carrie Louise King, b. 5/2/1907, d. 1/30/1981, d/o William Levi King & Rosa Belle Hall, m. Avery Jones Belvin.

Regina Rowe – Regina T. Rowe, b. 1906, d/o James Washington Rowe & Irena Martin Heywood, m. Samuel H. Pierce.

Evelyn Shackelford – Evelyn Levenia Shackelford, b. 2/22/1907, d. 10/16/1930, d/o William Thomas Shackelford & Eva Taliaferro Hogge, m. Reuben Curtis Lindsay.

Margaret Shackelford – Margaret Ruth Shackelford, b. 10/26/1907, d. 11/9/1990, d/o Joseph Henry Shackelford & Lucy Truman Williams, m. Robert Samuel Sterling.

Hazel Shackelford – Hazel Marie Shackelford, b. 1/26/1907, d. 9/28/1934, d/o John Mathew Shackelford & Alice Senora Hogge.

 

1926 (1923 Freshmen)

Marvin Blunt – Marvin Blunt, b. 1908, foster s/o Robert Franklin Heywood & Rosa Valinda Sutton.

Raymond Brown – Raymond Caspain Brown, b. 5/4/1906, d. 10/23/1959, s/o William Cary Brown & Mary Ellen Williams, m. Nellie Vivian Brothers.

Emrich Keys – Thomas Emrich Keys, b. 1907, d. 1952, s/o William F. Keyes & Lucy Jane Jenkins.

Lester Rowe – Lester Roy Rowe, b. 4/14/1906, d. 5/28/1989, s/o Maryus Clifton Rowe Sr. & Lola Vashti Rowe, m. Jennie Mae Womick.

Robert Sterling – Robert Samuel Sterling, b. 8/1/1907, d. 1997, s/o Samuel E. Sterling & Effie Deal, m. Margaret Ruth Shackelford.

Harry Thornton – Harry Lee Thornton Jr., b. 2/20/1907, d. 1995, s/o Harry Lee Thornton & Virginia Lee Rowe, m. Marie Victoria Ambrose.

Lysander Thornton – Joel Lysander Thornton Jr., b. 5/4/4908, d. 12/16/1984, s/o Joel Lysander Thornton & Margaret Clarissa Richardson.

Maybelle Bunting – Maybelle Bunting, b. 3/15/1907, d/ 5/12/1989, d/o Samuel Clyde Bunting Jr. & Lany Corson, m. James Frederick Eastwood.

Laura Foanes – Laura Elizabeth Fones, b. 1909, d/o James Robert Fones & Annie Lee Smith, m. Lennie Williams.

Pearl Hogge – Nancy Pearl Hogge, b. 3/6/1909, d. 6/24/2002, d/o Andrew Jackson Hogg & Nannie Jenkins, m. John Hobson Hogge.

Mary Hogge – Mary Armistead Hogg, b. 2/23/1906, d. 5/26/1993, d/o Andrew Jackson Hogg & Nannie Jenkins, m. Philip Howard Mason.

Alice Rowe – Alice Virginia Rowe, b. 5/25/1908, d. 6/7/1997, d/o Hunter Jefferson Rowe & Eunice Blanche Diggs, m. Claude Copeland Brown.

Ruth Rowe – Ruth Marie Rowe, b. 1908, d. 1999, d/o William Edward Rowe & Susie Lee Shackelford, m. Howell Meredith Smith.

Elizabeth Rowe – Bettie Lee Rowe, b. 9/14/1905, d. 11/23/1989, d/o George Washington Rowe & Catherine Belvin, m. Russell Groves West.

Sallie Smith – Sallie M. Smith, b. 1908, d. 1997, d/o Joseph Smith Jr. & Maggie Belvin, m. Walter Odell West.

Josephine Thomas – Martha Josephine Thomas, b. 9/24/1908, d. 5/19/1993, d/o William C. Thomas & Effie Pearl Brown, m. Olan Curtis Nuttall.

 

Achilles Alumni

Class of 1914, Mr. Charles H Smith, Principal.

Elizabeth Rowe, Graduate, Farmville Normal School, etc., Boston, Mass. – Elizabeth Ellen Rowe, b. 1897, d. 12/9/1962, m. Albert Reed Caro.

Cornelia Thornton, Graduate, Franklin Square Hospital, etc., died 9/28/1918 – Cornelia Elizabeth Thornton, b. 5/19/1893, d. 9/28/1918, d/o Harry Lee Thornton & Virginia Lee Rowe.

Josephine Thornton, Achilles, Va. – Josephine S. Thornton, b. 5/1/1896, d. 7/31/1980, d/o Joel Lysander Thornton & Margaret Clarissa Richardson.

 

Class of 1915, Mr. J. Walter Kenney, Principal.

Aileen Hayes, Graduate, Farmville Normal School, etc., Washington DC – Aileen Frances Hayes, b. 9/3/1897, d. 1987, d/o George Rodney Hayes & Fanny Singleton Minor, m. William Coleman Smith.

Essie Smith-Mrs. G. O. Fenton, Portsmouth, Va. ????

 

Class of 1916, Mr. C. Wilson Hudson, Principal.

Samuel Jenkins, Graduate, UVA, etc., Lincoln, Va. – Alexander Samuel Jenkins, b. 1897, d. 1955, s/o Thomas Jefferson Jenkins & Martha Ellen Hogg.

Ada Riley-Mrs. Jones Oliver, Wicomico, Va. – Ada Clementine Riley, b. 1898, d. 1981, d/o Samuel Larry Riley & Lucy Olivia Fleming, m. Jones Luther Oliver.

 

Class of 1917, Mr. F. Marshall Bristow, Principal.

Andrew Shackelford, Bookkeeper Standard Oil Co., etc., Norfolk, Va. – William Andrew Shackelford, b. 5/3/1897, d. 7/9/1989, s/o John Mathew Shackelford & Alice Senora Hogge.

Buchanan Thornton, Achilles, Va. – Theopholus Buchanan Thornton, b. 1899, d. 1990, s/o Joel Lysander Thornton & Margaret Clarissa Richardson.

Willie Hall, Bookkeeper Standard Oil Co., Norfolk, Va. – William Dempster Hall, b. 11/6/1899, d. 3/16/1992, s/o Robert Thomas Hall & Solonia Jane Brown, m. 1st Mildred J. Dennis, m. 2nd Robbie Tillage.

Evelyn Pointer-Mrs. James C. Barnes, Norfolk, Va. – Evelyn M. Pointer, b. 1899, d/o James DuVal Pointer & Mary Marion Minor, m. James Cross Barnes.

 

Class of 1918, Mr. F. Marshall Bristow, Principal.

Mae Thornton-Mrs. Cabot Williams, Hayes Store, Va. – Mae Purcell Thornton, b. 10/6/1899, d. 4/2/2001, d/o Harry Lee Thornton & Virginia Lee Rowe, m. Preston Cabot Williams.

Clara Thornton, Teaching, Sandy Level, Va. – Clarissa Elizabeth Thornton, b. 1901, d. 1995, d/o Joel Lysander Thornton & Margaret Clarissa Richardson.

Jennie Shackelford, Severn, Va. – Jennie Shackelford, b. 7/7/1899, d. 7/16/1972, d/o Samuel Shackelford & Lillian Barnes Thomas, m. J. E. Moore.

Kathryn Rowe, Graduate, Fredericksburg Normal School, etc., Gloucester, Va. – Kathryn Minor Rowe, b. 4/28/1902, d. 1/24/1984, d/o James William Rowe & Molly Kate Tuck.

Opie Thomas, Severn, Va. – Opie T. Thomas, b. 6/23/1899, d. 1978, d/o John Luther Thomas & Eudora Belle Lewis, m. Peyton Stanley Wallace.

Ivye Redd, Teaching, Portsmouth, Va. – Ivye L. Redd, b. 1900, d. 1990, d/o Charles Redd & Mary E. Hogg, m. Thomas K. Turnbull.

 

Class of 1919, Mr. J. Walter Kenney, Principal.

Jennie Rowe-Mrs. Hilton Foxwell, Principal, Sandy Hook, Va. – Jennie E. Rowe, b. 1902, d. 1982, d/o Albert Leroy Rowe & Susan Taliaferro King, m. Hilton Andrew Foxwell.

 

Class of 1920, Mr. J. Walter Kenney, Principal.

William Rowe, Achilles, Va. – William Hansford Rowe, b. 1903, d. 2000, s/o Winchester Arthur Rowe & Melissa Wyatt Minor, m. Grace lee Smith.

Naomi Thornton, Teaching, Bradshaw, West Virginia – Naomi Miriam Thornton, b. 3/1/1902, d. 3/6/1981, d/o Joel Lysander Thornton & Margaret Clarissa Richardson.

 

Class of 1921, Mr. J. Walter Kenney, Principal.

Alice Thornton, Principal, Genoa, Va. – Alice R. Thornton, b. 1903, d. 1990, d/o Joel Lysander Thornton & Margaret Clarissa Richardson, m. Merton Albert Williams.

Hawsie Rowe, Student, W&M College, etc., Williamsburg, Va. – Hawsie Mahone Rowe, b. 9/3/1904, d. 9/1/1969, d/o James William Rowe & Molly Kate Tuck.

Bettie Sterling, Teaching, Naxera, Va. – Betty Sterling, b. 1903, d. 1972, d/o Samuel E. Sterling & Effie Deal, b. Vernon M. Sheppard.

Mary Rowe, Teaching, Severn, Va. – Mary Rowe, b. 1903, d/o Hunter Jefferson Rowe & Eunice Blanche Diggs.

 

Class of 1922, Mr. M. A. Waldrop, Principal.

Sears Driscoll, Principal, New Upton, Va. – Irving Sears Driscoll, b. 1904, d. 6/22/1975, s/o William Henry & Sadie Louise Driscoll, m. Mary Elizabeth Hankla.

Bernice Rowe, Teaching, Syringa, Va. – Bernice M. Rowe, b. 1905, d. 1990, d/o Albert Leroy Rowe & Susan Taliaferro King, m. Charles Aubrey White.

Lesbia Brown, Principal, Cash, Va. – Lesbia L. Brown, b. 9/5/1903, d. 2/26/1992, d/o William Cary Brown & Mary Ellen Williams.

Mamie Rowe, Teaching, New Upton, Va. – Mamie Folkes Rowe, b. 1904, d/o Benjamin Sterling Rowe & Eugenia G. Folkes, m. Lewis James Hogge.

Geraldine Rowe, Student, W&M College, etc., Williamsburg, Va. – Mary Geraldine Rowe, b. 1905, d. 1993, d/o Winchester Arthur Rowe & Melissa Wyatt Minor, m. John Fedors.

Bertha Lewis, Teaching, Pinero, Va. – Catherine Bertha Lewis, b. 9/26/1904, d. 7/6/1987, d/o William Andrew Lewis & Laura Virginia Wroten, m. Rufus Diggs Hogge.

Ruth Carmine, Wicomico, Va. – Ruth Mitchell Carmine, b. 1906, d. 1985, d/o Arthur L. Carmine & Vinetta A. King, m. John William Streagle.

Nettie Heywood, Student, W&M College, etc., Williamsburg, Va. – Nettie Heywood, b. 5/22/1905, d, 5/7/1990, d/o Alexander Mack Haywood & Etta Maria Rowe, m. James Walton Rowe.

Ruby Heywood, Teaching, Glenns, Va. – Ruby C. Heywood, b. 1905, d. 1996, d/o Benjamin F. Heywood & Naria J. Deal, m. Robert Lee Greggs.

 

 

1923 Botetourt Faculty

Mr. J. S. Duff, Principal.

Mrs. E. B. Belcher, High School Assistant – Eleanor Baytop Wiatt, b. 12/21/1887, d. 3/19-1970, d/o Alexander Taliaferro Wiatt & Maude Roberta Sinclair, m. 1st Dr. Burton Elias Belcher, m. 2nd Thaddeus Ernest Duval.

Miss Kathryn Rowe, High School Assistant – Kathryn Minor Rowe, b. 4/28/1902, d. 1/24/1984, d/o James William Rowe & Molly Kate Tuck.

Mrs. Minnie Spencer, Seventh Grade.

Miss Pearle Moore, Sixth Grade – Pearle E. Moore, b. 3/4/1901, d. 4/4/1987, d/o John B. S. Moore & Josephine Howlett, gd/o Zachariah Moore & Elizabeth A. Pippin, gd/o William H. Howlett & Elizabeth Walden, m. George Martin Walker.

Miss Mary Plummer, Fifth Grade.

Miss Jane Edwards, Fourth and Third Grades.

Miss Linwood Stubbs, Second and First Grades – Emma Linwood Stubbs, b. 1873, d. 1959, d/o James New Stubbs & Elizabeth Medlicott.

 

Botetourt classes  

1923 Seniors

Carlton Duff – s/o Mr. J. S. Duff, Principal.

Ernest Edwards - Clifford Ernest Edwards Jr., b. 8/8/1904, d. 7/12/1960, s/o Clifford Ernest Edwards & Annie Lee Roane, m. Flora Lee Gray.

Sallie Jones - Sallie Taliaferro Jones, b. 6/10/1905, d. 11/15/1987, d/o Walker Jones & Elizabeth Lewis Selden.

Owen Kemp - James Owen Kemp, b. 1903, d. 1945, s/o Marion L. Kemp & Emma Sue Haynes.

Harold Newland - Harold Newland, b. 1906, s/o Robert M. & Elva M. Newland.

Mary Proctor - Mary Elizabeth Proctor, b. 1/1/1904, d. 12/3/1993, d/o Charles Allen Proctor & Nannie Elizabeth Hall, m. Marion Oscar Sutton.

Adelle Rowe -Ella Adell Rowe, b. 1905, d. 1993, d/o Herman Francis Rowe & Fannie May Rowe, m. Samuel Cary Booker.

Stephen Rilee -William Stephen Rilee, b. 1905, d. 1962, s/o Lucian Lee Rilee & Harriett Bertha Wroten.

Guy Smith - Edward Guy Smith, b. 7/22/1904, d. 1/30/1994, s/o Peter William Smith Jr. & Anne Louisa Brown, m. Mildred Hogge.

 

1924 (1923 Juniors)

Chrystal Allmond - Chrystal Bland Allmond, b. 10/25/1905, d. 1/6/1990, d/o Christopher Allmond & Lucy Marion Roane, m. Lewis Franklin Phillips.

Alma Fletcher - Alma Levinia Fletcher, b. 1907, d. 1980, d/o William Marcus Fletcher & Georgia Ann Dutton, m. Joseph Shirley Robinson.

Mary German - Mary S. German, b. 1906, d/o Thomas Robinson German & Emma Stanley Clements.

Helen Lamberth - Helen Lamberth, b. 10/4/1906, d. 10/13/1992, d/o John Francis Lamberth & Bena Roy Brushwood.

Lucile Lamberth - Mildred Lucille Lamberth, b. 1906, d. 1998, d/o William Walker Lamberth & Lucy Ida Chapman.

Cameron Phillips - Cameron Phillips, b. 1908, d/o Alampra Phillips & Jane Gordon Cameron, m. Hubert Douglas.

Marion Rhodes - Marion Lee Rhodes, b. 4/7/1905, d. 1999, d/o Eugene Preston Rhodes & Charlotte Colgate Selden, m. Thomas Lindolph Benson Jr.

Helen Purcell – Helen Purcell, b. 1906, d/o John Elmo Purcell & Annie Elizabeth Dutton, m. Howard J. Curfman.

Cora Lee Robins - Cora Lee Robins, b. 8/24/1906, d. 1/30/1979, d/o Zacheus Jackson Robins & Cora Ann Lee Moore, m. Ernest Franklin Eastwood.

Harry Lee Robins – Harry Lee Robins, b. 9/17/1902, d. 10/17/1988, d/o Archibald Harwood Robins & Mary Frances Corr.

Dora Proctor – Dora Lee Proctor, b. 1905, d. 1984, d/o William E. & Lucy J. Proctor, m. Harold Edward Garrett.

Elizabeth Decker - Elizabeth G. Decker, b. 1909, d/o Frank L.  Decker & Pearl P. Stubblefield.

Ethel Teagle - Flora Ethel Teagle, b. 10/7/1906, d. 12/15/1989, d/o Silas Hayes Teagle & Icenola Proctor, m. George Washington Robins Jr.

Madge Gordon Weaver - Madge Gordon Weaver, b. 1908, d. 4/3/2011, d/o Ira Brubaker Weaver & Maude Gordon Cameron, m. Rev. Ralph Leonard Haga.

Margaret Waddell - Margaret Rice Waddell, b. 1906, d/o James Howard Waddell & Maggie B. Robins, m. Major Chapman Crinels

Grace Lee Smith - Grace Lee Smith, b. 1907, d. 2002, d/o Peter William Smith Jr. & Anne Louise Brown, m. William Hansford Rowe.

Mary Williams – Mary Russell Williams, b. 4/16/1905, d/o James Bennett Williams & Virginia Olive Bland, m. John Henry Hogge.

Louis Clement - Louis Alfred Clements, b. 9/10/1904, d. 2/11/1973, s/o Thomas Jefferson Clements & Fanny Susan Brown, m. Margaret Susan James.

Bernard Clements – ?Bernard Lee Clements, b. 12/10/1899, d. 10/1/1960, s/o Thomas Jefferson Clements & Fanny Susan Brown, m. Ada Ray Kemp.

Bernard Lee Robins - Bernard Lee Robins, b. 7/16/1906, d. 1986, s/o Edwin Carroll Robins & Mary Ida Brown, m. Rosalyn ?.

Nelson Brown - Samuel Nelson Brown, b. 1906, d. 1929, s/o Edward Booker Brown & Rosa Elizabeth Schissler.

James Bland Martin - James Bland Martin, b. 2/4/1907, d. 1/9/1992, s/o James Hershey Martin & Edna Otelia Bland, m. Christine Hale.

Claude Brown - Claude Copeland Brown, b. 2/26/1904, d. 11/13/1988, s/o Edward Booker Brown & Rosa Elizabeth Schissler, m. Alice Virginia Brown.

Samuel Janney - Cmdr. Samuel A. Janney, b. 11/26/1906, d. 8/2/1988, s/o Richard Mott Janney & Hennietta Snowden Hopkins.

Martin Duncan - Louis Martin Duncan, b. 11/2/1906, d. 6/13/1986, s/o William Barr Duncan & Louise Quincy Martin, m. 1st Pauline Tucker, m. 2nd Annette Lowry.

Jefferson Sinclair - Jefferson Keith Sinclair, b. 4/16/1907, d. 1995, s/o Ashton Wray Sinclair & Mary Courtenay Selden, m.1st Nannie Bruns Steger, m.2nd Jean Elizabeth Cooper.

Chewning Shackelford – James Chewning, b. 1907, d. 5/10/1969, s/o Howard Garland Shackelford & Minnie Garland Chowning.

Brown Farinholt – James Brown Farinholt, b. 8/25/1906, d. 7/28/1972, s/o Robert Henry Farinholt & Elizabeth Boyd Healy, m. Dorothy Trevilian.

Carelton Duff – d/o Mr. J. S. Duff, Principal.

Roland Robins - Roland Clark Robins, b. 6/27/1905, s/o William Thomas Robins & Nora Lee Nuttall, m. Lillian Morris.

 

1925 (1923 Sophomores)

Dorothy Trevilian - Dorothy Trevilian, b. 6/13/1909, d. 5/23/1964, d/o William Harvey Trevilian & Edna Earle Hart, m. James Brown Farinholt.

Ruby Nye - Ruby Nye, b. 7/7/1908, d. 5/16/1975, d/o John Henry Nye & Mary Emerson, m. Harry Stanley Hopewell.

Helen Davis - Helen Ferdon Davis, b. 8/26/1906, d. 1990, d/o Dr. Frederick Ferdon Davis & Olivia Norman Coleman, m. Robert Selden Rhodes.

Mary Rilee -Mary Laia Rilee, b. 1907, d/o William Page Rilee & Harriet C. Rilee, m. William Wilford South.

Marion Fentress ????

Laura Field -Laura Wiatt Field, b. 5/21/1908, d. 1/12/1983, d/o William Stephen Field & Mary Eleanor Benson.

Helen Riley – Helen Walton Rilee, b. 1908, d. 2001, d/o Cyrus Christian Rilee & Lillie Pearl Walton, m. Arthur Everett Smith.

Elizabeth Clements - Margaret Elizabeth Clements, b. 1906, d/o Joseph Cary Clements & Roberta May Cooke, m. Albert Vincent Cito.

Erma Brown - Erma Mae Brown, b. 2/4/1908, d. 5/12/1980, d/o Edward Booker Brown & Rosa Elizabeth Schissler, m. Rev. Henley Stephen Roane.

Lena Jarvis - Lena May Jarvis, b. 1/17/1905, d. 3/2/1995, d/o George R. C. Jarvis & Maggie V. Chandler, m. John Preston Miller.

Edward Chism - Edward James Chism, b. 1908, d. 12/6/1976, s/o Harry Thornley Chism & Maretta Slingluff, m. Virginia Fairfax Conrad.

Lewis Gary – Lewis Robinson Gray, b. 5/29/1906, d. 5/1/1992, s/o Rosewell Park Gray Sr. & Ella Louise Jones, m. Bertha Eunice Rilee.

Larrimer Proctor - Lorrimer C. Proctor, b. 1905, d. 1994, s/o Lemuel Hammons Proctor & Laura E. Burke, m. Marion Wornom.

Herman Robins – Herman Jones Robins, b. 1907, d. 1974, s/o Joseph Frank Robins & Virginia Susan Teagle.

Robert Hudson – John Robert Hudson, b. 1906, d. 1972, s/o John Burton Hudson & Mary Elizabeth Stubblefield, m. Bertha Elizabeth Minter.

William Hinkle – William Rex Hinkle, b. 1908, s/o Charles Gorgas Hinkle & Martha Baulch, m. Irene Elizabeth Rhea.

John Folkes – John William Randolph Folkes, b. 5/14/1908, d. 6/5/1976, s/o Rev. Robert Andrew Folkes & Mary Edna Montague, m. Cassie Clements Muse.

Allen Stubblefield – Allen R. Stubblefield, b. 1906, d. 1984, s/o Russell Aubrey Stubblefield & Minnie Lee Dutton.

 

1926 (1923 Freshmen)

Helen Beyea

Welford Perrin – Mary Wilford Perrin, b. 7/12/1910, d. 11/3/1992, d/o Walter Catesby Perrin & Georgia S. Seawell, m. William Campbell King Jr.

Kathryn Seward – Kathryn Wortham Seward, b. 10/22/1909, d. 6/5/2005, d/o Murray Bland Seward & Elbrania Wilhemena Allmond, m. Hugh Parker Young.

Jean Brown – Jean Pegram Brown, b. 6/20/1909, d. 4/1/1980, d/I Samuel Jefferson Brown & Fannie Coleman Robins, m. John Willis Weaver Jr.

Cecil Allmond – Cecil Allmond, b. 11/10/1905, d. 2002, s/o Charles Henry Allmond & Jessie May Roane.

Harrion Bridges – Harrion Belle Bridges, b. 9/13/1908, d. 11/3/1971, d/o Thomas Gregory Bridges & Ora Belle Dutton.

Julia Bridges – Julia Agnes Bridges, b. 1907, d. 1978, d/o William Elijah Bridges & Emma D. Walker, m. Jessie Woody Rilee.

Lena Coursey – Mary Lena Coursey, b. 1907, d. 1962, d/o Thomas Jefferson Coursey & Georgia Lena Deal.

Evelyn German – Evelyn Ida German, b. 12/27/1908, d. 1996, d/o James Monroe German & Laura Catherine Walker, m. Christian Haynes German.

Ruby Hall – Ruby Hall, b. 11/19/1905, d. 4/15/1997, d/o Ira Overton Hall & Elenora Hall, m. Deward Apsley.

Gladys Kemp – Gladys E. Kemp, b. 1906, d. 1944, d/o James Lee Kemp & Harriet Pauline Kemp, m. Ernest Huffman.

Frances Nuttall – Frances J. Nuttall, b. 6/13/1908, d. 3/16/1924, d/o James Madison Nuttall & Clara Belle Bristow.

Mary Robins

Hathel Brookings – Hathel L. Brooking, b. 1907, d. 1984, s/o William Francis & Virginia Letitia Brooking, m. Martha Ruth Raines.

Landon Clements – Richard Landon Clements, b. 9/17/1906, d. 2/17/1987, s/o Thomas Jefferson Clements & Fanny Susan Brown, m. Ethel Talbott.

Ellis Jarvis – Ellis S. Jarvis, b. 1908, d. 1977, s/o George R. C. Jarvis & Maggie V. C. Chandler.

William Jones – William ap Walker Jones, b. 2/25/1908, d. 8/19/1967, s/o Walker Jones & Elizabeth Lewis Selden, m. Alice Screven Meredith.

Milton Kemp – Milton F. Kemp, b. 1907, s/o Marion Lee Kemp & Emma Sue Haynes.

Herbert Lewis – Herbert Iverson Lewis, b. 7/24/1908, d. 10/6/1982, s/o John Marshall Lewis & Marie Louise Hargrave, m. Virginia Anita Farinholt.

Franklin Lindsay – Emmett Franklin Lindsay, b. 1907, d. 1992, s/o Benjamin Lindsay & Emma Jane Williams, m. Claudine Crews.

George Nicolson – George D. Nicolson, b. 10/7/1907, d. 6/28/2007, s/o James Roy Nicolson & Frances Throckmorton James.

Joe Nicolson – Joseph James Nicolson, b. 8/29/1909, d. 8/9/1981, s/o James Roy Nicolson & Frances Throckmorton James.

Eugene Rhodes – Eugene Preston Rhodes, b. 11/16/1906, d. 6/29/1967, s/o Eugene Preston Rhodes Sr. & Charlotte Colgate Selden, m. Mary Ella Lambert.

Walter Sears – Walter L. Sears, b. 1907, s/o William C. & Harriett Lillian Sears.

Harvey Trevilian – William Harvey Trevilian Jr., b. 1907, d. 1995, s/o William Harvey Trevilian & Edna Earle Hart, m. Iva King.

Willis Weaver – John Willis Weaver Jr., b. 9/21/1907, d. 1995, s/o John Willis Weaver & Jeanette V. Nash, m. Jean Pegram Brown.

 

1927 (1923 Seventh Grade)

Elizabeth Weaver – Rebecca Elizabeth Weaver, b. 1909, d/o Ira Brubaker Weaver & Maude Gordon Cameron.

Norman Davis – Norman C. Davis, b. 1910, s/o Dr. Frederick Ferdon Davis & Olivia Norman Coleman.

Elizabeth Dutton – Virginia Elizabeth Dutton, b. 4/30/1910, d. 2005, d/o Frank Bland Dutton & India Gayle, m. Roland Milton Lewis.

Margaret Nuttall – Margaret P. Nuttall, b. 1911, d/o James Madison Nuttall & Clara Belle Bristow, m. George Watson Coaker.

Elizabeth Stubbs – Elizabeth Stubbs, b. 1908, d/o George Marvin Stubbs & Martha Florence DeShazo.

Harriet Stubbs– Harriet Zentmeyer Stubbs, b. 1910, d/o George Marvin Stubbs & Martha Florence DeShazo, m. John William Byrd.

Estelle Walker – Martha Estelle Walker, b. 1908, d. 1988, d/o Otis Wray Walker & Danah Blanche Diggs, m. William Sidney Foster.

Esther Walker – Mary Esther Walker, b. 1908, d. 1990, d/o Otis Wray Walker & Danah Blanche Diggs, m. Emmett Samuel Healy Sr.

Louise Clements – Ida Louise Clements, b. 1907, d. 1934, d/o Joseph Cary Clements & Roberta May Cooke, m. Charles Herbert Brown.

Eunice Clements – Eunice Clements, b. 12/28/1909, d. 1997, d/o William Toman Clements & Etta Jackson Moore, m. Roger Everett Thomas.

Mary Sears – Mary Elizabeth Sears, m. 1909, d/o William C. & Harriett Lillian Sears, m. Claude G. Walcott.

Ellen Ware – Ellen Elizabeth Ware, b. 1909, d/o Walter Haynes Ware & Annie Lida Hudson, m. William Luther Morrison.

Margaret Hogge – Margaret Elizabeth Hogge, b. 10/19/1907, d. 4/12/1989, d/o Stephen W. Hogge & Laura Jane Marble, m. Wilmer S. Walker.

Lillie Streagle – Lillie Pollard Streagle, b. 1911, d. 2007, d/o Clifton M. Streagle & Lillian M. Walker, m. Henry Franklin Rice.

Mabel German – Mabel German, b. 1911, d. 1997, d/o Edward S. & Mattie E. German, m. John Paul Deal.

Emily Thruston – Emily Lewis Thruston, b. 1910, d. 2002, d/o Robert Reade Thruston & Caroline Zipporah Oliver, m. Clay Hugh Llewellyn.

Gladys German - Gladys Crowder German, b. 1908, d/o Thomas Robinson German & Emma Stanley Clements, m. James Bennett Fletcher.

Hazel Kemp – Hazel D. Kemp, b. 1909, d/o James Lee Kemp & Harriet Pauline Kemp.

Bernice Streagle – Bernice McLean Streagle, b. 1908, d. 1984, d/o Eugene Streagle & Mary Ann Kemp, m. Bernard Mason Jones.

Katherine Puller – Catherine Puller, b. 1905, d/o William Thomas Puller & Mary Elizabeth Fletcher.

Bernice Hall – Bernice Virginia Hall, b. 4/3/1907, d. 5/1/1992, d/o Ira Overton Hall & Elenora Hall, m. Herbert Williams.

Malvin German – Melvin Edward German, b. 1908, d. 1989, s/o Edward S. & Mattie E. German, m. Mary Virginia Dutton.

Clyde German – Clyde T. German, b. 1911, s/o William Henry German & Ida Earl Walker, m. Dorothy Mae Traet.

Harry German – Harry German, b. 1911, s/o Walter Francis German & Bessie Eva Moore.

Edward Hall – Edward Hammond Hall, b. 1908, d. 1987, s/o Ira Overton Hall & Elenora Hall, m. Ella May West.

William Streagle – John William Streagle, b. 1907, d. 1984, s/o Clifton M. Streagle & Lillian M. Walker, m. Ruth Mitchell Carmine.

Brooke Jones – Warner Brooke Jones, b. 6/26/1909, d. 12/19, 1973, s/o Walker Jones & Elizabeth Lewis Selden, m. Susan Baker Myrick.

Herbert Waddell – Herbert V. Waddell, b. 7/11/1908, d. 12/28/1943, s/o James Howard Waddell & Maggie B. Robins.

Wilbur Clements – Wilbur Brown Clements, b. 8/7/1908, d. 10/11/1971, s/o Thomas Jefferson Clements & Fanny Susan Brown, m. Mary Evelyn Jenkins.

Joseph Folkes - Joseph Edwin Folkes, b. 1909, d. 8/28/1986, s/o Robert Andrew Folkes & Mary Edna Montague, m. Jean Durland.

Selden Rhodes – Robert Selden Rhodes, b. 4/12/1908, d. 1956, s/o Eugene Preston Rhodes & Charlotte Colgate Selden, m. Helen Ferdon Davis.

 

1928 (1923 Sixth Grade)

Van Name Allmond – Charles VanName Allmond, b. 7/28/1909, d. 4/14/1971, s/o Charles Henry Allmond & Jessie May Roane.

Robert Brown – Robert J. Brown, b. 1911, s/o Robert Andrew Brown Jr. & Sarah Ollie Moore, m. Gladys Virginia Shackelford.

Herbert Brown – Charles Herbert Brown, b. 5/1/1910, d. 2/11/1991, s/o Edward Booker Brown & Rosa Elizabeth Schisler, m. 1st Ida Louise Clements, m. 2nd Naomi Estelle Dudley.

Charles Chapman – Charles Clinton Chapman, b. 12/8/1908, d. 6/30/1935.

Stephen Field – William Stephen Field, b. 12/2/1909, d. 10/10/1993, s/o William Stephen Field & Mary Eleanor Benson, m. Cary Wynne Lee.

Henry Hutcheson – Henry Edmunds Hutcheson Jr., b. 10/6/1910, d. 6/3/1947, s/o Henry Edmunds Hutcheson & Evelyn Byrd Lee.

Melvin Marchant – Augustus Melvin Marchant Jr., s/o Augustus Melvin Marchant & Ruth M. Shackelford, m. Emma Mallory.

William Smith – Peter Willam Smith, b. 1910, d. 1996, s/o Peter William Smith Jr. & Anne Louisa Brown, m. Audrey Elizabeth Quinn.

Landon Streagle – Eugene Landon Streagle, b. 1909, s/o Clifton M. Streagle & Lillian M. Walker, m. Balkis Virginia Thrift.

Frederick Trevilian – Frederick Hart Trevilian, b. 1911, d. 1981, s/o William Harvey Trevilian & Edna Earle Hart, m. Clara Elizabeth Chappell.

Eleanor Field – Eleanor Benson Field, b. 4/3/1912, d. 2002, d/o William Stephen Field & Mary Eleanor Benson, m. Samuel Aaron Martin.

Elizabeth Gray – Elizabeth Octavia Gray, b. 4/12/1911, d. 1/23/2008, d/o Zachary Taylor Gray Sr. & Matilda Taliaferro Roane, m. Thornton Brook Treakle.

Cassie Moore – Cassie Belle Moore, b. 3/8/1908, d. 6/23/1975, d/o Bernard Curtis Moore & Ardelle Elizabeth Fitchett, m. William Dorsey Chapman.

Ethel Moore

Julia Proctor – Julia Estelle Proctor, b. 2/17/1908, d. 10/21/1992, d/o Lemuel Hammons Proctor & Laura E. Burke, m. Robert Lee Haynes.

Elizabeth Seward – Elizabeth B. Seward, b. 1912, d/o Murray Bland Seward Sr. & Elbrania Wihemina Allmond, m. Dr. William Hamilton Keown.

Pauline Tucker – Pauline Tucker, b. 1912, d. 1985, d/o Wilton Conway & Cora G. Tucker, m. Horace McKann.

Annie Walker – Annie Walker, b. 1910, d. 1/19/2010, d/o William Henry Walker Sr. & Maggie Virginia German, m. Malvin Wyatt Chapman.

Sarah Thruston – Sarah Rootes Thruston, b. 1911, d/o Robert Reade Thruston & Caroline Zipporah Oliver, m. Richard W. Holland.

 

1929 (1923 Fifth Grade)

Mosby Allmond – Mosby Roane Allmond, b. 4/11/1911, d. 11/17/1993, s/o Christopher Allmond & Lucy Marion Roane, m. Dorothy Virginia Fitchett.

Gilbert Bailey – Gilbert Lee Bailey, b. 1912, s/o Floyd T. & Nettie J. Bailey, m. Clara Mae Fitchett.

Carroll Clements – John Carroll Clements, b. 1/23/1912, d. 2/29/1972, s/o Boyd Cheatham Clements & Florence Sterling, m. Annie Mildred Carmine.

Percival Decker – Theodore Percival Decker, b. 1911, d. 1942, torpedoed WWII, s/o James Percy Decker & Carrie Lee Bridges.

Theodore Garrett – Theodore Lumpkin Garrett, b. 1908, d. 6/13/1974, s/o Enos Henry Garrett & Martha H. Edwards, m. Lois Vivian Brown.

Benjamin German – Benjamin Hobart German, b. 1/30/1911, d. 3/2/1958, s/o Benjamin Hobart German & Elizabeth Soles.

Clarence Purcell – Clarence E. Purcell, b. 1910, s/o John Elmo Purcell & Annie Elizabeth Dutton.

Lemuel Proctor – Lemuel Hammons Proctor, b. 11/20/1909, d. 9/8/1990, s/o Lemuel Hammons Proctor Sr. & Laura E. Burke, m. Daisy Edith Harris.

John Robins – John William Robins, b. 8/24/1911, d. 6/28/1991, s/o Zacheus Jackson Robins & Cora Ann Lee Moore, m. Dicey Ann Mullins.

Robert Rilee – Robert Christian Rilee, b. 1909, s/o Cyrus Christian Rilee & Lillie Pearl Walton.

Frank Shackelford Jr. – Frank Kendall Shackelford, b. 1912, s/o Frank Kendall Shackelford Sr. & Elizabeth A. Allmond, m. Carmen Urruthia.

Clayton Alexander

Hansford Rowe – Herman Hansford Rowe, b. 2/23/1910, d. 1988, s/o Herman Francis Rowe & Fannie May Rowe, m. Dorothy Tuttle.

Georgie Clements – Georgie F. Clements, b. 1909, d/o Joseph Cary Clements & Roberta May Cooke.

Clarice Clements – Clarice L. Clements, b. 1912, d/o Joseph Cary Clements & Roberta May Cooke, m. Edward Minor.

Elizabeth Clements – Mary Elizabeth Clements, b. 1913, d. 10/12/1996, d/o Boyd Cheatham Clements & Florence Sterling, m. 1st Edward Puhaty, m. 2nd Marvin W. Ewell.

Betty Lewis – Betty Parks Lewis, b. 11/7/1911, d. 12/22/1993, d/o John Marshall Lewis & Marie Louise Hargrave, m. Chesterman Constantine.

Margaret Hughes

Janie Hutcheson – Jane Blackburn Lee Hutcheson, b. 1912, d/o Henry Edmunds Hutcheson & Evelyn Byrd Lee, m. Richard Wortham Talley.

Georgie Jones – Georgianna Sinclair Jones, b. 6/7/1912, d. 1999, d/o Walker Jones & Elizabeth Lewis Selden, m. Joseph Francis Lynch.

Vashti Robins – Lettie Vashti Robins, b. 1911, d. 1995, d/o Thadeus Morgan Robins Jr. & Mary Jane Teagle, m. David Stafford Walker.

Maud Weaver – Maude Cameron Weaver, b. 1912, d/o Ira Brubaker Weaver & Maude Gordon Cameron, m. Carleton Butterworth.

 

1930 (1923 Fourth Grade)

Sinclair Rhodes – George Sinclair Rhodes, b. 7/31/1911, d. 1994, s/o Eugene Preston Rhodes & Charlotte Colgate Selden, m. Frances Merwyn Gathright.

Harry Emerson – Harry A. Emerson, b. 1911, s/o Alexander Emerson Jr. & Maggie Virgie Streagle, m. Marion Wolfe.

Bennie Bohannon – Clyde Bennett Bohannon, b. 1910, d. 2001, s/o William C. Bohannon & Verna Horsley, m. Hilda Elizabeth Dunston.

Alexander Belcher – William Alexander Belcher, b. 7/20/1913, d. 3/5/1986, s/o Burton Elias Belcher & Eleanor Baytop Wiatt, m. Mabel Lee Smith.

Jack Smith – John Edward Smith, b. 1913, s/o Peter William Smith Jr. & Anne Louise Brown, m. Nancy Dodd.

Louise Tucker – Mary Louise, b. 1913, d. 7/30/2004, , d/o Wilton Conway Tucker & Cora Griswald, m. F. David Whitehead.

Christine Weaver – Christine Brubaker Weaver, b. 1914, d/o Ira Brubaker Weaver & Maude Gordon Cameron.

Minnie Weaver – Minnie Olivia Weaver, b. 1911, d. 9/7/1998, d/o William Lester Weaver & Beulah Newcomb, m. George Hudson Marshall.

Helen Foster – Helen Laura Foster, b. 1913, d. 2008, d/o Carroll Lee Foster & Dora E. Figg, m. William Ware Edwards.

Mattie Garrett – Martha Blake Garrett, b. 1912, d. 1994, d/o Enos Henry Garrett & Martha H. Edwards, m. George Hudgins Fernald.

Hope Hall – Hope C. Hall, b. 1/12/1912, d. 6/5/1970, d/o Walter Robinson Hall & Mary Elizabeth Moore, m. Joseph Fenton Tribby.

Susie Robins – Susie M. Robins, b. 1912, d/o Thaddeus Morgan Robins Jr. & Mary Jane Teagle, m. William Hudgins.

Virginia Abernathy – Virginia Lewis Abernathy, b. 6/13/13/1913, d/o Charles Henry Abernathy & Sarah Columbia Lewis, m. Robert Porter Heywood.

Lucile Sears – Lucille M. Sears, b. 1912, d/o William C. & Harriett Lillian Sears.

 

1931 (1923 Third Grade)

Atley Willison – Atley G. Wilson, b. 1912, s/o ? & Cleme G. Wilson.

James Garrett – James Edwards Garrett, b. 1910, d. 7/2/1996, s/o Enos Henry Garrett & Martha H. Edwards, m. Emily ?.

Bland Seward – Murray Bland Seward, b. 10/29/1913, s/o Murray Bland Seward Sr. & Elbrania Wilhemina Allmond, m. Ruth Christine Sanders.

Herman Walker – Herman L. Walker, b. 1/16/1912, d. 2/28/1980, s/o Otis Wray Walker & Danah Blanche Diggs.

Stephen Nuttall

Wallace Fletcher – Wallace William Fletcher, b. 11/18/1911, d. 10/30/2007, s/o William Marcus Fletcher & Georgia Ann Dutton, m. 1st Margaret Alice Acey, m. 2nd Martha Florence Roane.

Willie German – William Haynes German, b. 1913, d. 1939, s/o James Monroe German & Laura Catherine Walker.

Boyd Clements – Boyd Sterling Clements, b. 1914, d. 1995, s/o Boyd Cheatham Clements & Florence Sterling, m. Mildred Harris Mawhinney.

Tom Hutcheson – Thomas Barksdale Hutcheson, b. 1914, d. 2003, s/o Henry Edmunds Hutcheson & Evelyn Byrd Lee, m. Virginia Henderson Chisolm.

William Proctor – William Bernard Proctor, b. 1913, d. 1995, s/o Lemuel Hammons Proctor & Laura E. Burke, m. Ida Katherine Palmer.

Jepthea Roane – Jeptha Alexander Roane, b. 11/9/1912, d. 5/10/1928, s/o Richard Alexander Roane & Elva Maude Worrell.

William Weaver – William Howard Weaver, b. 1912, d. 6/5/1999, s/o William Lester Weaver & Beulah Newcomb.

Huldah Roane – Hulda Rebecca Roane, b. 6/26/1914, d. 3/20/1998, d/o Richard Alexander Roane & Elva Maude Worrell, m. Lester Lee Hunt.

Dorothy Nuttall – Dorothy Nuttall, b. 11/16/1910, d. 11/27/1954, m. Roy Alfred Baumback Jr.

Catherine Chism – Catherine J. Chism, b. 1913, d. 1972, d/o Harry Thornley Chism & Maretta Slingluff, m. Percy M. Hicks.

Marion Field – Marion Todd Field, b. 4/27/1914, d/o William Stephen Field & Mary Eleanor Benson, m. George Alfred Wray.

Geneva Robins – Geneva Jackson Robins, b. 9/15/1913, d. 6/21/1992, d/o Zacheus Jackson Robins & Cora Ann Lee Moore.

Ella Hall – Ella M. Hall, b. 1913, d/o Lewis O. Hall & Martha Susan Robins.

 

1932 (1923 Second Grade)

George Abernathy – George William Abernathy, b. 9/19/1915, d. 12/5/2012, s/o Charles Henry Abernathy & Sarah Columbia Lewis, m. Martha Ruth Lemmon.

Henry Beyea – Henry Dorrence Beyea, b. 1/29/1915, d. 5/11/1994, s/o Henry Dorrance Beyea Sr. & Elizabeth Janvier Meredith, m. Mariam Abbott.

Alonza Corbell – Alonzo G. Corbell, b. 2/4/1913, d. 8/20/1932, s/o Alonzo G. Corbell Sr. & Kate R. Enos.

Graham Clements – Lloyd Graham Clements, b. 6/25/1914, d. 9/29/1983, s/o John Lloyd Clements & Mary Ellen Sterling, m. Bessie Nina Abernathey.

Howard Clements – Howard Martin Clements, b. 1914, d. 1977, s/o Joseph Cary Clements & Roberta May Cooke, m. Nina M. Callis.

Stanley Gray – Stanley Hudson Gray, b. 1915, d. 11/9/1988, s/o John Henry Gray & Florence Gertrude Clements, m. Iris Collier.

Willie Hutcheson – Rev. William Byrd Lee Hucheson, b. 8/17/1915, d. 11/12/1997, s/o Henry Edmunds Hutcheson & Evelyn Byrd Lee, m. Christine Scheper.

Harold Hess – Harold Coleman Hess, b. 1/26/1915, d. 6/19/1969, adopted by Mary Coleman White, m. Vashti Hughes Smith.

Garland Hall – William Garland Hall, b. 1914, d. 1999, s/o Everett Thomas Hall & Martha E. Brown.

Marshall Lewis Jr. – John Marshall Lewis, b. 5/22/1914, d. 12/15/1950, s/o John Marshall Lewis Sr. & Marie Louise Hargrave.

Johnston Mattox – W. Johnston Mattox, b. 1913, d. 1946, s/o Shelley Lee Mattox & Irene C. Johnston.

Doswell Moore – Doswell Harris Moore, b. 1913, s/o Walter H. Moore & Eva Virginia Hogg.

La Verne Newland – Laverne Newland, b. 1914, s/o Robert M. Newland & Elva M. Allen.

Harry Proctor – Harry Woodrow Proctor, b. 1915, s/o Lemuel Hammons Proctor Sr. & Laura E. Burke.

Reade Thruston – Robert Reade Thruston, b. 5/2/1914, d. 6/12/1989, s/o Robert Reade Thruston Sr. & Caroline Zipporah, m. Beatrice Rowe.

Margaret Bohannon – Margaret Virginia Bohannon, b. 10/3/1912, d. 7/8/2008, d/o William C. Bohannon & Verna Horsley, m. 1st Walter Franklin Kemp, m. 2nd Woodrow W. Owens.

Leola Brown – Leola Brown, b. 1915, d/o Robert Andrew Brown Jr. & Sarah Ollie Moore, m. Melvin R. Hogge.

Dorothy Clements – Dorothy Ernestine Clements, b. 10/7/1915, d. 1/1/1994, d/o William Toman Clements & Etta Jackson Moore, m. Winfrey B. Hall Jr.

Dorothy Chapman – Dorothy Virginia Chapman, b. 4/22/1914, d. 4/14/1993, d/o Thomas Jefferson Chapman & Lottie Virginia Richardson, m. Charles Clarence Kane Jr.

Lucile Ewell – Lucille Catherine Ewell, b. 1913, d. 2006, d/o Seth Lee Ewell & Laura Lee Kemp, m. William Franklin Robertson.

Christine Dutton – Christine Bohannon Dutton, b. 2/10/1915, d. 10/10/2005, d/o Frank Bland Dutton & India Gayle, m. Richard Cecil Harper.

Odell German – Laura Odell German, b. 1915, d. 1952, d/o Walter Francis German & Bessie Eva Moore, m. Alwood Kenneth Hogge.

Marie Hall – Ada Marie Hall, b. 1915, d. 4/4/2011, d/o Joseph H. Hall & Lee C. Robins, m. Wilson Guerrant Winfree.

Alice Newland – Alice C. Newland, b. 1915, d/o Robert M. Newland & Elva M. Allen.

Louise Smith – Ida Louise Smith, b. 10/24/1914, d. 1/24/1998, d/o Peter William Smith Jr. & Anne Louisa Brown, m. Edwin Rudolph Nuttall.

Marion Arnold Trevilian – Marion Arnold Trevilian, b. 4/10/1915, d. 6/11/1988, d/o William Harvey Trevilian & Edna Earle Hart, m. Walter Edward Allmond Sr.

Betty May Ware – Betty Mae Ware, b. 6/7/1914, d. 3/10/1993, d/o Walter Haynes Ware & Annie Lida Hudson, m. Nelson W. Wilburn.

Marie Weaver – Mary Stanley Weaver, b. 1916, d. 1985, d/o Ira Brubaker Weaver & Maude Gordon Cameron.

 

1933 (1923 First Grade)

Stanley Clements – Robert Stanley Clements, b. 1915, d. 1942, d/o Boyd Cheatham Clements & Florence Sterling, m. Fannie Deal.

Harry Corbell – Henry T. Corbell, b. 6/25/1914, d. 12/2/1984, s/o Alonzo G. Corbell Sr. & Kate R. Enos.

Vernon Corbell – Samuel Vernon Corbell, b. 1915, d. 1983, s/o Alonzo G. Corbell Sr. & Kate R. Enos, m. Margaret Ruth Hazlegrove.

Alma Ewell – James Elmer Ewell, b. 1/31/1916, d. 8/24/1975, s/o Seth Lee Ewell & Laura Lee Kemp.

Nelson German – Nelson Soles German, 8/4/1915, d. 11/29/1982, s/o Benjamin Hobart German Sr. & Elizabeth Soles, m. Hazel Dawn Davis.

James Hall – James C. Hall, b. 1916, d. 1969, s/o Walter Robinson Hall & Mary Elizabeth Moore, m. Dorothy Leslie Carmine.

Shelby Mattox – Shelley Lee Mattox, b. 1916, s/o Shelley Lee Mattox Sr. & Irene C. Johston.

Richard Moore – Richard Moore, b. 1916, s/o Shelley Lee Mattox & Irene C. Johnston.

John Nuttall – John Allen Nuttall, b. 1/21/1916, d. 10/15/1990, s/o James Edward Nuttall & Missouri Shackelford, m. Edith Buford Crewe.

Boyd Sears – Leonard Boyd Sears, b. 12/20/1916, d. 5/5/1992, s/o Luther Boardman Sears Sr. & Flora Geneva Willing, m. Gayle Virginia Purse.

Alice Clements – Alice Hester Clements, b. 4/11/1916, d. 6/10/1995, d/o John Lloyd Clements & Mary Ellen Sterling, m. Edward Ralph Robbins.

Emily Garrett – Emily E. Garrett, b. 10/30/1914, d. 3/11/2003, d/o Enos Henry Garrett & Martha H. Edwards, m. Robert Edward Shackelford.

Geneva German – Violet Geneva German, b. 1917, d/o Walter Francis German & Bessie Eva Moore, m. William C. Williams.

Helen Hall – Helen E. Hall, b. 1917, d. 2005, d/o Everett Thomas Hall & Martha E. Brown, m. James Walter Godsey Jr.

Frances Robinson – Frances M. Robinson, b. 8/25/1916, d. 6/18/1954, d/o Wallace Albert Robinson & Sallie M. Jones, m. Mr. Carter.

Naomi Roane – Mae Naomi Roane, b. 5/14/1916, d. 4/22/1987, d/o Richard Alexander Roane & Elva Maude Worrell, m. Vernon Vaiden Piggott Jr.

Ellis Robins – Ellie Myrtle Robins, b. 11/25/1915, d. 3/14/1996, d/o Thaddeus Morgan Robins Jr. & Mary Jane Teagle, m. Wilford Franklin Milby.

Rosa Walker – Rosa Blanche Walker, b. 9/28/1915, d. 2004, d/o Otis Wray Walker & Danah Blanche Diggs, m. William Woodrow Ambrose Sr.

 

Botetourt Alumni

Class of 1909

Mary Lee Field-Mrs. Alex Todd Wyatt, Hampton, Va. – Mary Lee Field, b. 12/31/1889, d. 6/29/1977, d/o George Booth Field & Laura Campbell Wiatt, m. Alexander Todd Wiatt.

 

Class of 1910

Lettie Broaddus-Mrs. J.M. Thruston, Richmond, Va. – Letitia Miller Broaddus, b. 11/6/1891, d/o Dr. John Butler Semple Broaddus & Martha Agnes Jones, m. John Mynn Thruston.

Fay C. Wiatt-Mrs. R. L. Rhodes, Hampton, Va. – Fay Carter Wiatt, b. 7/23/1890, d. 2/7/1973, d/o Alexander Taliaferro Wiatt & Maude Roberta Sinclair, m. Robert Leonidas Rhodes Sr.

Marie P. Jones-Mrs. Thomas Mele, New York, N.Y. – Maria Pollard Jones, b. 1890, d. 1933, d/o Charles Jones & Lucy Catlett Jones, m. Thomas F. Mele.

Billie Duncan, Oil Business, Texas – William Barr Duncan, b. 2/14/1894, d. 1/16/1971, s/o William Barr Duncan Sr. & Louise Quincy Martin, m. Helen Summerville Bowen.

Minetree Folkes, Insurance, Norfolk, Va. – Minetree Ryland Folkes, b. 11/6/1891, d. 1962, s/o Rev. Robert Andrew Folkes & Elizabeth Crump, m. 1st Theresa ?, m. 2nd Stella Ann Jones.

 

Class of 1911

Edwin Pointer, Insurance, Gloucester, Va. – Edwin W. Pointer, b. 1892, d. 1962, s/o  Albert M. Pointer & Eudora Johnston, m. Lucy Minor.

Francis Cook, Teaching, Raleign, N.C. – Francis West Cooke, b. 9/26/1895, d. 1/1/1966, s/o Thomas Paul Cooke & Susan Ellen Waldron, m. Nelle Field.

 

Class of 1912

Marie Lambert, Teaching, Gloucester, Va. – Marie L. Lamberth, b. 3/2/1893, d. 11/12/1983, d/o John Renty Lamberth & Elizabeth L. Chapman.

Peachie Moore-Mrs. Martin Kerns – Josephine Moore, b. 8/8/1891, d. 5/10/1920, d/o John B. S. Moore & Josephine Howlett, m. Martin Shackelford Kerns.

Martha Broaddus-Mrs. Hughes Ware, Roanoke, Va. – Martha Baytop Broaddus, b. 3/23/1896, d. 12/13/1979, Dr. John Butler Semple Broaddus & Martha Agnes Jones, m. Alexander Hughes Ware.

Addie Wiatt, Teaching, Gloucester, Va. – Addie Virginia Wiatt, b. 4/19/1891, d. 1979, d/o Francis Fontaine Wiatt & Nannie Wadrop Booth.

 

Class of 1913

Ethel Smith-Mrs. Hilton Lindsay, Richmond, Va. – Ethel Martha Smith, b. 3/29/1896, d. 10/11/1970, d/o Rosewell Columbus Smith & mar Frances Thomas, m. Robert Hilton Landsay.

Maude White-Mrs. Claude Mills – Maude V. White, b. 1904, d/o Herman & Laura Bell White, m. Claudus Montgomery Mills.

Margery Phillips-Mrs. M. T. Ball, Gloucester, Va. – Margery Louise Phillips, b. 1895, d. 1972, d/o Alampra Phillips & Jane Gordon Cameron, m. Marvin Theron Ball Sr.

Kate Gray-Mrs. L. D. Stables, Oak Hall, Va. – Katherine Bunch Gray, b. 4/1/1894, d/o Rosewell Park Gray Sr. & Ella Louise Jones, m. Rev. Linton Dunn Stables.

Rebecca Stubbs-Mrs. G. T. Mitchell, Norfolk, Va. – Rebecca Robins Stubbs, b. 1896, d/o Jefferson Dunbar Stubbs & Edna Elizabeth Coleman, m. George Thomas Mitchell.

Esther Tuttle-Mars W. W. Allmond, Allmondsville, Va. – Esther Ann Tuttle, b. 6/30/1894, d. 2/3/1983, d/o Edward Tiffany Tuttle & Jessie Lee Jennings, m. William Walter Almond III.

Edward G. Field, American Expeditionary Force – Edward Graham Field, b. 10/28/1894, d. 12/17/1918, s/o George Booth Field & Laura Campbell Wiatt.

 

Class of 1914

Hester Fleming, Teaching, Norfolk, Va. – Hester Ann Fleming, b. 1894, d/o Thomas Edward Fleming & Mira Lee Fletcher.

Louise Fletcher, Student, Mission Training School, Louisville, Ky. – Louise Fletcher, b. 1894, d/o Cyrus Henry Fletcher & Mary Sue Hill.

Anne Jones, Teaching, Disputanta, Va. – Anna Walker Carter Jones, b. 1895, d. 1978, d/o Charles Jones & Lucy Catlett Jones, m. Robert Myers.

Martha Sinclair, Teaching, Alexandria, Va. – Martha Baytop Sinclair, b. 12/31/1895, d. 1994, d/o Jefferson Sinclair III & Mary Graham Jones.

Evelyn Woodland-Mrs. Harry Lupton, Penn. – Shirley Evelyn Woodland, b. 12/24/1892, d. 3/11/1980, d/o Thomas Jefferson Woodland & Magnolia Coles Roane, m. Harry Marvin Lupton.

Carter Catlett, 2nd Lt. Aviation Corps, U.S.A., Texas – Landon Carter Catlett, b. 1898, d. 1925, s/o Landon Carter Catlett Sr. & Letita Rebecca Nelson, m. Catharine Sanders Mott.

Casper Fletcher, Dentist, Cincinnati, Ohio – Dr. Casper Fletcher, b. 5/14/1896, d. 4/5/1982, s/o Cyrus Henry Fletcher & Mary Sue Hill, m. Delma ?.

Addie Lewis, Carpenter, Washington DC – Addison Lee Lewis, b. 1893, d. 1969, s/o Addison T. Lewis & Cora D. Walker, m. Myrtle B. Moore.

Hilton Lindsay, Forman, American Motor Works, Richmond, Va. – Robert Hilton Lindsay, b. 3/23/1896, d. 9/28/1982, s/o Benjamin Franklin Lindsay & Lessie Virginia Williams, m. Ethel Martha Smith.

George Tinsley, Capt. Aviation Corp, U.S.A. – George Calvin Tinsley, b. 12/24/1895, d. 7/6/1922, s/o Richard Calvin Tinsley & Jeanette Chase White.

Bernard Woodland, Merchant, Roanes, Va. – Bernard Roane Woodland, b. 2/13/1894, d. 7/2/1988, s/o Thomas Jefferson Woodland & Magnolia Coles Roane, m. Bessie Bagley.

Jack M. Wiatt, Dentist, Gloucester, Va. – Dr. John Munford Wiatt, b. 5/20/1895, d. 5/17/1966, s/o Alexander Taliaferro Wiatt & Maude Roberta Sinclair, m. Helen Gatewood Farinholt.

 

Class of 1915

Kate Clements-Mrs. C. Soles, Mathews, Va. – Kate Hope Clements, b. 1897, d. 1936, d/o John Icabod Clements & Hester R. Walden, m. Vernon Coles Soles.

Giles B. Cook, Student, W&M College, Williamsburg, Va. – Giles B. Cooke, b. 9/7/1897, d. 10/13/1974, s/o Thomas Paul Cooke & Susan Ellen Waldron.

Mary Dare White-Mrs. Simcoe, Norfolk, Va. – Mary Dare White, b. 1897, d/o Richard Ransone White & Mary Susan Brushwood, m. 1st Walter Taylor Simcoe Jr., m. 2nd Alfred M. Smith.

Lydia H. White-Mrs. LaSalle, Richmond, Va. – Lydia H. White, b. 1897, d/o Herman & Laura B. White, m. Wayne Elmer La Salle.

Thomas J. Sterling, C. & O. R. R., Norfolk, Va. – Thomas Jefferson Sterling, b. 2/1/1897, d. 5/7/1977, s/o George Washington Sterling & Alice Eugenia Deal.

Mary E. Eastwood, Telephone Co., Gloucester, Va. – Mary Eloise Eastwood, b. 1896, d. 1939, d/o James Alexander Eastwood & Mary Eloise Wolfe.

Sadie Walker-Mrs. James Mayo, West Point, Va. – Sadie Elizabeth Walker, b. 5/8/1894, d/o George Washington Walker & Sarah Jane Horsely, m. James Bryant Mayo.

Minnie Hogge-Mrs. John Spencer, Schley, Va. – Minnie Belle Hogge, b. 1895, d. 1987, d/o James Henry Hogge & Harriet Elizabeth Hudgins, m. John W. Spencer.

Marguerite M. Wiatt, Teaching, Alexandria, Va. – Marguerite Mackey Wiatt, b. 7/12/1897, d. 1984, d/o Alexander Taliaferro Wiatt & Maude Roberta Sinclair, m. Louis F. Hoy.

Fitzhugh Jones, Mining Engineer, Logan Mt., N.Y. – Fitzhugh Baytop Jones, b. 1898, d. 1993, s/o Frederick Baytop Jones & Mary Lee Fitzhugh, m. Leola Elizabeth Woodhaul.

Hildrop Tinsley, Student, Boston Tech., Boston, Mass. – Samuel Hildrup Tinsley, b. 10/23/1897, d. 4/2/1980, s/o Richard Calvin Tinsley & Jeanette Chase White, m. Anna May Goucher.

Bessie Lamberth, Registered Nurse, Richmond, Va. – Bessie Louise Lamberth, b. 10/21/1894, d. 8/12/1988, d/o William Walker Lambreth & Lucy Ida Chapman.

 

Class of 1916

Laura Farinholt-Mrs. James Phillips, Richmond, Va. – Laura A. Farinholt, b. 1897, d/o Thomas Jefferson & Elizabeth Curtis Duval, m. James Austin Jones.

Lulie Fleming, Teaching, Norfolk, Va. – Lulie Elizabeth Fleming, b. 1897, d. 1969, d/o Thomas Edward Fleming & Mira Lee Fletcher.

Stanley Gray, Student, Medical College of Virginia, Richmond, Va. – Stanley Taylor Gray Sr., b. 12/6/1896, d. 11/16/1980, s/o Zachary Taylor Gray Sr. & Matilda Taliaferro Roane, m. Nellie Coleman Davidson.

Carey Augusta Lawson, Gloucester, Va. – Cary Augusta Lawson, b. 3/29/1897, d. 9/12/1980, d/o William Emmett Lawson & Mary Cary Cox.

Enely V. Meredith, Teaching, Norfolk, Va. – Evelyn Victoria Meredith, b. 8/11/1894, d/o William Leroy Meredith & Virginia Anderson Roane, m. Reginald Heber Nelson III.

Thelma Robins-Mrs. Joe Brown, Schley, Va. – Thelma Virginia Robins, b. 3/24/1897, d. 10/6/1992, d/o William Thomas Robins & Eliza Maude Brushwood, m. Joseph Walter Brown.

Luther Woodland, Teaching, West Va. – Luther Major Woodland, b. 11/30/1899, d. 8/7/1968, s/o Thomas Jefferson Woodland & Magnolia Coles Roane, m. Gladys Marie Beaman.

Linwood Woodland, Teaching, Harrington, Del. – Demarious Linwood Woodland, b. 1897, d. 1977, d/o Thomas Jefferson Woodland & Magnolia Coles Roane, m. Littleton J. Hudson.

Mary S. Wiatt-Mrs. Russell Gray, Signpine, Va. – Mary Sinclair Wiatt, b. 10/5/1898, d. 12/6/1976, d/o Francis Fontaine Wiatt & Nannie Wadrop Booth, m. Russell Hancock Gray.

 

Class of 1917

Lelia Brown, Teaching, Middlesex, Va. – Lelia Buford Brown, b. 3/14/1899, d. 11/28/1950, d/o Samuel Jefferson Brown & Fannie Coleman Robins, m. Arthur Chesley Jarvis.

Hettie Jones, Stenographer, Richmond, Va. – Hettie Carter Jones, b. 1899, d. 1988, d/o Frederick Baytop Jones & Mary Lee Fitzhugh, m. Jeffry Gerald Archevrale Montague.

Ellen Wiatt-Mrs. Olie Stephens, Warwick, Va. – Ellen Booth Wiatt, b. 12/17/1900, d/o Francis Fontaine Wiatt & Nannie Wadrop Booth, m. Oliff Meredith Stevens.

Herbert Wiatt, Student, O. C. D. S., Cincinnati, Ohio – Dr. Herbert Sinclair Wiatt, b. 1/31/1899, d. 12/13/1967, s/o Alexander Taliaferro Wiatt & Maude Roberta Sinclair, m. Audrey Alice Pace.

Billy Gray, Farming, Signpine, Va. – William Nelson Gray, b. 8/12/1897, d. 12/7/1975, s/o Rosewell Park Gray Sr. & Ella Louise Jones, m. Vena Elizabeth Roane.

Mary Rilee, Teaching, Beaver Dam., Va. – Mary L. Rilee, b. 1899, d. 1991, d/o Robert Magruder Rilee & Martha P. Pointer.

Elizabeth Robins, Teaching, Achilles, Va. – ? Mary Elizabeth Robins, b. 10/15/1901, d. 1/3/1981, d/o Zacheus Jackson Robins & Cora Ann Lee Moore.

Virginia Mattox, Government Work, Washington D. C. – Virginia Ann Mattox, b. 3/8/1896, d. 1/17/1994, d/o John F. Mattox & Adaline Virginia Robins.

Nelson Gray, Student, Medical College of Va., Richmond, Va. – Dr. Samuel Nelson Gray, b. 5/14/1899, d. 6/15/1976, s/o Zachary Taylor Gray Sr. & Matilda Taliaferro Roane, m. Virginia Lee Clarke.

Buford Waddell, Teaching, Hayes Store, Va. – Lelia Buford Waddell, b. 2/19/1896, d. 8/29/1994, d/o James Howard Waddell & Maggie B. Robins.

 

Class of 1918

Bessie Hogge-Mrs. Carl Mannix, Cappahosic, Va. – Bessie Mae Hogge, b. 1/13/1900, d. 1996, d/o James Henry Hogge & Harriet Elizabeth Hudgins, m. Carl Clifford Marnix Sr.

Sarah Anne Lamberth, Teaching, Henrico, Va. – Sarah Anne Lamberth, b. 1902, d. 1983, d/o John Renty Lamberth & Elizabeth L. Chapman, m. Everett W. Cross.

Mary G. Phillips, Teaching, Pearinsburg, Va. – Mary Gordon Phillips, b. 1901, d/o Alampra Phillips & Jane Gordon Cameron, m. James Milton McKnight.

Frances Robins, Teaching, Ware Neck, Va. – Frances V. Robins, b. 9/30/1899, d. 10/31/1985, d/o Edwin Carroll Robins & Mary Ida Brown, m. Leonard C. Robins.

Helen Wiatt, Training, Sara Leigh Hospital, Norfolk, Va. – Helen Louise Wiatt, b. 5/10/1900, d. 1985, d/o Alexander Taliaferro Wiatt & Maude Roberta Sinclair, m. 1st Herman Wharton Packett, m. 2nd Harold Stewart Crawford.

Alma Brooking-Mrs. V. Pierce, Baltimore, Md. – Alma M. Brooking, b. 5/23/1900, d. 7/21/1968, d/o William Francis & Virginia Letitia Brookings, m. Virgil Samuel Pierce.

Bertha Chapman-Mrs. Wm. Reinman, Baltimore, Md. – Bertha Davies Chapman, b. 1899, d/o Walter L. Chapman & Rosa Otelia Lamberth, m. William Frederick Reimann.

Virginia Eastwood, Telephone Co., Gloucester, Va. – Sarah Virginia Eastwood, b. 4/29/1899, d. 1/22/1980, d/o James Alexander Eastwood & Mary Eloise Wolfe.

Ashby Gray, Student, University of Va. – Alfred Ashby Gray, b. 7/23/1899, d. 2/13/1960, s/o Rosewell Park Gray Sr. & Ella Louise Jones.

Ella Gray, Teaching, Berryville, Va. – Ella Gray, b. 1902, d. 1966, d/o Rosewell Park Gray Sr. & Ella Louise Jones, m. Jules Le Grand.

Zack Gray, Student Randolph-Macon Ashland, Va. – Zachary Taylor Gray, b. 7/30/1901, d. 1/23/1965, s/o ZacharyTaylor Sr. & Matilda Taliaferro Roane, m. Mary Eleanor Morris.

 

Class of 1919

Elizabeth Mott-Mrs. Catesby Field, Gloucester, Va. – Elizabeth St. Clair Mott, b. 9/23/1901, d. 5/12/1983, d/o William Sanders Mott & Anna Lloyd Moore, m. Catesby Todd Field Sr.

Virginius Roane, Midshipman, Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md. – Virginius Randolph Roane, b. 1903, d. 2/9/1962, s/o Henry Hansford Roane Jr. & Carrie Esther Gray, m. Catherine Wright.

Lila W. Sinclair, Teaching, Newport News, Va. – Lila Wiatt Sinclair, b. 9/18/1902, d. 2006, d/o Jefferson Sinclair III & Mary Graham Jones.

Helen Trevilian, Ark, Va. – Helen Trevilian, b. 10/13/1900, d. 9/18/1963, d/o William Christopher Trevilian & Mary Elizabeth Bristow, m. Martin Shackelford Kerns.

Pearle Moore, Teaching, Gloucester, Va. – Pearle E. Moore, b. 3/4/1901, d. 4/4/1987, d/o John B. S. Moore & Josephine Howlett, m. George Martin Walker.

Frederick Jones, Student, V. M. I., Lexington, Va. – Frederick Walker Jones, b. 1902, d. 1930, s/o Frederick Baytop Jones & Mary Lee Fitzhugh.

 

Class of 1920

Mary Mann Catlett, Student, Wellesley – Mary Mann Page Catlett, b. 11/1/1904, d. 11/24/2006, d/o Landon Carter Catlett & Letitia Rebecca Nelson, m. Robert Douglas Griggs.

Rosa M. Folkes-Mrs. Catesby G. Jones, Gloucester, Va. – Rosa Montague Folkes, b. 10/28/1902, d. 9/3/1960, d/o Rev. Robert Andrew Folkes & Mary Edna Montague, m. Catesby Graham Jones Sr.

Mary Gray, Teaching, Roanoke, Va. – Mary T. Gray, b. 1904, d/o Rosewell Park Gray Sr. & Ella Louse Jones, m. George G. Finney.

Willie Hudson, Clerk, Newport News, Va. – William L. Hudson, b. 1902, d. 1963, s/o John Burton Hudson & Mary Elizabeth Stubblefield, m. Margaret Hogge.

Kate Belle Kemp, Teaching, Achilles, Va. – Katie Belle Kemp, b. 1902, d. 1986, d/o James Robert Kemp & Mary Catherine Hall, m. John Orien Walker.

Elsie Kemp, Clerk of School Board, Gloucester, Va. – Martha Elsie Kemp, b. 1901, d. 1990, d/o Marion L. Kemp & Emma Sue Haynes, m. William Pointer Kemp.

David Lindsay, Student Washington and Lee, Lexington, Va. – David Hawkins Lindsay, b. 1901, d. 1978, s/o Benjamin Lindsay & Emma Jane Williams, m. Nancy Marshall Davison.

Ella Miller-Mrs. W. Grimstead, Harcum, Va. – Ella Montague Miller, b. 1902, d. 1973, d/o William Larkin Miller & Franline Walker, m. 1st William Coles Grimstead, m. 2nd Lloyd Joseph Cox.

Stephen H. Roane, Farming, Cash, Va. – Rev. Henley Stephen Roane, b. 7/17/1902, d. 9/20/1973, s/o Samuel Christian Roane & Ida Geneva Stubblefield, m. Erma Mae Brown.

Eleen Shackelford, Student, Maryland Institute, Baltimore, Md. – Eileen Garland Shackelford, b. 1901, d/o Howard Garland Shackelford & Minnie Garland Chowing, m. William H. Kilby.

Sarah Stubblefield, Teaching, West Va. – Sarah Belle Stubblefield, b. 1/23/1903, d. 9/21/1976, d/o Robert Leroy Stubblefield & Virginia Belle Roane.

Helen Waddell, Teaching, Gwynns Island, Va. – Helen R. Waddell, b. 1903, d. 1994, d/o James Howard Waddell & Maggie B. Robins, m. Thomas Jackson Thacker.

Americus C. Wiatt, Student, W&M College, Williamsburg, Va. – Americus Conquest Wiatt, b. 10/28/1901, d. 12/1972, s/o Alexander Taliaferro Wiatt & Maude Roberta Sinclair, m. Jennie Marie Fields.

 

Class of 1921

Dorothy Smith, Teaching, Cash, Va. – Dorothy F. Smith, b. 1903, d. 1886, d/o Peter William Smith Jr. & Anne Louise Brown.

Ellen Sterling, Student, Fredericksburg Normal, Fredericksburg, Va. – Ellen Augusta Sterling, b. 2/3/1904, d. 10/3/1980, d/o Noah Franklin Sterling & Missouri Coats, m. William Scott Keech Selden.

Evelyn Stubblefield, Teaching, Hayes Store, Va. – Evelyn Maria Stubblefield, b. 11/19/1903, d. 11/16/1973, d/o Russell Aubrey Stubblefield & Minnie Lee Dutton, m. Lonnie V. Hall.

Mattie Teagle, Teaching, Hayes Store, Va. – Mattie Lucretia Teagle, b. 1902, d. 1992, d/o Silas Hayes Teagle & Icenola Proctor, m. Earl Stanley German.

Minnie Walker, Teaching, Signpine, Va. – Minnie Anne Walker, b. 9/29/1903, d. 2005, d/o Linwood C. Walker & Mary Susan Bridges, m. Harvey Christian Rowe.

Alton Lindsay, Student, W&M College, Williamsburg, Va. – Christopher Alton Lindsay, b. 6/3/1904, d. 10/31/2002, s/o Benjamin Franklin Lindsay & Lessie Virginia Williams, m. Mary Thomas Kube.

Baldwin Perrin, Student, V. M. I., Lexington, Va. – David Baldwin Perrin, b. 1904, d. 1998, Walter Catesby Perrin & Georgia S. Seawell, b. Lois Hines.

Emily Sinclair, Student, Fredericksburg Normal, Fredericksburg, Va. – Emily Mallory Sinclair, b. 6/11/1904, d/o Jefferson Sinclair III & Mary Graham Jones, m. William Alfred Lindsay.

Caroline Sinclair, Student, W&M College, Williamsburg, Va. – Caroline Baytop Sinclair, b. 6/7/1904, d. 5/22/1996, d/o James Jefferson Sinclair & Indiana Lowry Sinclair.

Rebecca Jones, Student, W&M College, Williamsburg, Va. – Rebecca Catesby Jones, b. 1904, d/o James Baytop Jones & Maude Philpott, m. William Edward Ferguson.

Mary Lee Jones, Student, Fredericksburg Normal, Fredericksburg, Va. – Mary Lee Jones, b. 1903, d. 1979, d/o Frederick Baytop Jones & Mary Lee Fizhugh, m. Earl Arthur Farner.

Edith Fezell, Teaching, Mo. – Edith A. Feezell, b. 1904, d/o Jacob Calvin Feezell & Dona E. Walker, m. Clarence Fay Carpenter.

 

Class of 1922

Ellen Tobin, Student, Stuart Hall, Staunton, Va. – Ellen Mason Tobin, b. 12/8/1905, d. 1/25/1939, d/o James Henry Tobin & Clarion Ruby Leigh, m. John Hodge.

Catherine Woodland, Roanes, Va. – Catherine Cole Woodland, b. 8/19/1903, d. 1/24/1990, d/o Thomas Jefferson Woodland & Magnolia Coles Roane, m. 1st Roy Miller, m. 2nd Levi Pace Robins.

Earl German, Student, Electrical Engineering, Gloucester, Va. – Earl Stanley German, b. 1903, d. 1986, s/o Thomas Robinson German & Emma Stanley Clements, m. Mattie Lucretia Teagle.

Oro German, Telephone Co., Gloucester, Va. – Ora Catherine German, b. 1906, d. 1997, d/o William Henry German & Ida Earl Walker, m. Waverly Baker Dunn.

Naomi Hudson, Teaching, Nelson County, Va. – Naomi Corinne Hudson, b. 5/9/1904, d. 11/2/1993, d/o John Burton Hudson & Mary Elizabeth Stubblefield, m. Enos Burkley Blake.

Emma Moore, Telephone Co., Gloucester, Va. – Emma Lefever Moore, b. 1/15/1902, d. 11/10/1992, d/o Martin Lancelot Moore & Maude C. Enos, m. Jasper H. Walker.

Fannie Catlett, Student, Stuart Hall, Staunton, Va. – Fanny Burwell Catlett, b. 8/30/1906, d. 11/12/1997, d/o Landon Carter Catlett & Letita Rebecca Nelson, m. Ludwell Lee Montague.

Fred B. Corr, Student, University of Richmond, Richmond, Va. – Fred Bayse Corr, b 1/12/1904, d. 9/7/1970, s/o Rev. Harry Lee Corr & Emma Rosalie Bayse, m. 1st Elsie V. Crowder, m. 2nd Annie Grace Stubblefield.

Reade W. Corr, Student, University of Richmond, Richmond, Va. – Reade Watlington Corr, b. 10/10/1905, d. 2001, s/o Rev. Harry Lee Corr & Emma Rosalie Bayse.

Ella Muse, Teaching, Lexington, Va. – Ella Coates Muse, b. 10/22/1904, d. 7/4/1980, d/o Peachy Elbert Muse & Annie Valentine Heywood, m. Benjamin Elias Borden.

 

1923 Hayes Store  Faculty

Mr. S. F. Jones, Principal.

Mrs. I. M. Anderton, High School Assistant – Lucy Etta Lewis, b. 11/12/1882, d. 2/6/1966, d/o Joseph Cephas Lewis & Mary Ann Harris, m. Isaiah Milton Anderton.

Miss Margie Clements, High School Assistant – Margie Pitman Clements, b. 5/14/1891, d. 11/25/1977, d/o Dr. David Oscor Clements & Caroline Miller.

Miss Mattie Teagle, Seventh and Sixth Grades – Mattie Lucretia Teagle, b. 1902, d. 1992, d/o Silas Hayes Teagle & Icenola Proctor, m. Earl Stanley German.

Miss Buford Waddell, Fifth Grade – Lelia Buford Waddell, b. 2/19/1896, d. 8/29/1994, d/o James Howard Waddell & Maggie B. Robins.

Miss Lucy Robins, Fourth and Third Grades – Lucy Gertrude Robins, b. 9/26/1899, d. 1987, d/o Marion Ashe Robins & Elizabeth Foster Bray, m. Thomas Marvin Lynch.

Miss Evelyn Stubblefield, Second and First Grades – Evelyn Maria Stubblefield, b. 11/19/1903, d. 11/16/1973, d/o Russell Aubrey Stubblefield & Minnie Lee Dutton, m. Lonnie V. Hall.

Miss Bohmer Rudd, Music.

Mrs. William A. Buck, Music.

 

Hayes Store classes        

1923 Seniors

Louise Dowling – Louise F. Dowling, b. 1906, d/o Hamilton Dowling & Mary Elizabeth Oliver, m. Bob Ward.

Mildred Hogg – Mildred Hogge, b. 9/20/1906, d. 8/3/2005, d/o John Edwin Hogg & Florida F. Minor, m. Edward Guy Smith.

Jennie Fields – Jennie Marie Fields, b. 3/25/1905, d. 2003, d/o Eli Cary Fields & Alice Lena Foxwell, m. Americus Conquest Wiatt.

Elizabeth Haynes – Ann Elizabeth Haynes, b. 1903, d. 1991, Jefferson Lee Haynes & Ida Belle Brown, m. Marcus Lafayette Rowe.

Ruby Lillaston – Ruby C. Lillaston, b. 1905, d/o Frank Diggs Lisaston & Mary I. Lewis, Bryon C. Bristow.

 

1924 (1923 Juniors)

Oscar Fary – Oscar Willard Fary Jr., b. 11/19/1905, d. 2/9/1905, s/o Oscar Willard Fary & Lillian Hayes Newbill, m. Thelma Stebens.

Raymond Collier

Willie Muse – William Taylor Muse, b. 11/27/1906, d. 10/31/1971, s/o Peachy Elbert Muse & Annie Valentine Heywood, m. Alice Harper.

Roger Bowling (Dowling) – Roger H. Dowling, b. 3/4/1908, d. 1983, s/o Hamilton Dowling & Mary Elizabeth Oliver, m. Reta Mae Shetter.

Laurie Ambrose – Helen Louise Ambrose, b. 1907, d. 1999, d/o Russell Nathaniel Ambrose & Mary Anne Elizabeth Morey.

Alice Graves – Alice Amanda Graves, b. 6/1/1906, d. 10/26/1956, d/o Charles Franklin Lloyd Graves & Pearl Virginia Hogg, m. Liston Kerby Shackelford.

Clayton Fields – Frances Clayton Fields, b. 1909, d/o Eli Cary Fields & Alice Lena Foxwell, m. Claude Preston Adams.

Louise Hogg – ?Louise E. Hogge, b. 1906, d/o James Cleves & Cora Lee Hogge.

 

1925 (1923 Sophomores)

Elbert Muse – Robert Elbert Muse, b. 10/1/1907, s/o Robert Wake Pooler Muse & Catherine Pauline Hogg, m. Norma Effie Sargent.

Roland Hogg – James Roland Hogge, b. 11/9/1904, d. 10/29/1981, s/o John Edwin Hogg & Florida Florence Minor, m. Stella Mae Rowe.

Gilbert Robins – Gilbert Bruce Robins, b. 7/27/1906, d. 1/20/1980, s/o Marion Ashe Robins & Elizabeth Foster Bray, m. 1st Julia Teague, m. 2nd Sylvia Anderson.

Mary Haynes – Mary Belle Frances Haynes, b. 9/13/1906, d. 1996, d/o Jefferson Lee Haynes & Ida Belle Brown, m. Edwin Curtis Thomas.

Ellon Emerson – Ellon Lee (or Ellen M.) Emerson, b. 1906, d/o Joshua Emerson & foster parents-William Henry Oliver & Minnie Lee Emerson.

Marie Lillaston – Marie T. Lillaston, b. 1908, d/o Frank Diggs Lillaston & Mary I. Lewis, m. Christopher Carr.

Kathleen Anderton – Mary Kathleen Anderton, b. 11/12/1909, d/o Isaiah Milton Anderton & Lucy Etta Lewis, m. Charles James Sullivan.

Elizabeth Brown – Martha Elizabeth Brown, b. 1907, d/o John Junius Brown & Martha Elizabeth Thomas, m. Marvin E. West.

Lois Hogg – Lois Hogg, b. 1907, d. 1992, d/o William H. Hogg & Mary Belle Gibbs, m. Eugene T. Sullivan.

Evelyn Jenkins – Evelyn Jenkins, b. 1907, d. 1997, d/I Edward Alonzo Jenkins & Ida lee Shackelford, m. William Irving Lewis.

Gladys Harris – Gladys Elroy Harris, b. 1/23/1904, d. 8/29/1980, d/o Robert Elroy Harris & Lucy Jane Lewis, m. William Clifton Waddell.

Lorraine Carmine – Clemmie Lorraine Carmine, b. 4/24/1908, d. 12/18/1984, d/o Arthur Leslie Carmine & Vinetta A. King, m. Cecil Woodford Haynes.

 

1926 (1923 Freshmen)

Lloyd Ambrose – Lloyd S. Ambrose, b. 6/16/1906, d. 4/23/1989, s/o Joseph Franklin Ambrose & Gertrude Edlar Croswell, m. Margaret E. Hayes.

Broaddus Crewe – Broadus Holt Crewe, b. 1/1/1908, d. 7/12/1988, s/o James Edward Crewe & Pearl Josephine Jordan, m. Geneva Helen Rowe.

Paul Carmine – Paul Thomas Carmine, b. 1906, d. 1956, s/o Henry Lisk Carmine & Eva Howard Fosque, m. Nellie Balkus.

Clyde Gibbs – Clyde L. Gibbs, b. 1909, s/o William H. Gibbs & Florida F. Hogg, m. Jessie Rice.

Wyndham Hogg – Charles Wyndham Hogg, b. 12/22/1909, d. 1981, s/o James Clinton Hogg & Elizabeth Jeanett Buck, m. Lida Ruth Ware.

Francis Hogg – Francis Cockeu Hogg, b. 1/22/1909, d. 2/19/1966, s/o James Clinton Hogg & Elizabeth Jeanett Buck, m. Alice Leona Wilson.

Charlie Lewis – Charles B. Lewis, b. 1906, s/o William Coleman Lewis & Viola Amelia Williamson.

Wilbur Wilburn – Wilbur L. Wilburn, b. 1909, d. 1994, s/o Rex L. Wilburn & Hattie N. Gibbs, m. Miriam Annette Thornton.

Louise Ambrose – Helen Louise Ambrose, b. 1907, d. 1999, d/o Russell Nathaniel Ambrose & Mary Anne Elizabeth Morey.

Margaret Corbell – Margaret Corbell, b. 1908, d/o Alonzo G. Corbell & Kate R. Enos.

Hilda Collier – Hilda Wray Collier, b. 11/23/1908, d. 11/12/1979, d/o James William Collier & Clara J. Sterling, m. Burton George Lowes.

Cassie Muse – Cassie Clements Muse, b. 12/18/1908, d/o Peachy Elbert Muse & Annie Valentine Heywood, m. John William Randolph Folkes.

Rose Phillips – Rose C. Phillips, b. 1909, d. 1990, d/o James H. & Eugenia H. Phillips, m. Russell Collins Pierce Jr.

Olis Williams – Olis Jeanette Williams, b. 5/24/1910, d. 3/15/1994, d/o William Preston Williams & Roberta A. Hogg, m. Herbert F. Halladay.

Elizabeth Ward – Elizabeth Everett Ward, b. 1908, d. 1991, d/o Lloyd White Ward & Harriet White Hogge, m. Harold Edward Brooke.

 

Seventh and Sixth Grades, Miss Mattie Teagle

Marion Ash – Marion Bernard Ashe, b. 6/10/1907, d. 2/26/1974, s/o James Polk Ashe Jr. & Margaret Estelle Newbill, m. Mary Edwards Callis.

Spencer Clopton – Thomas Spencer Clopton, b. 2/28/1909, d. 3/13/1986, s/o Albert Wyndham Clopton & Annie Booth Crowder, m. Vivian M. Sheppard.

Robert Fary – Robert T. Fary, b. 1910, s/o Oscar Willard Fary & Lillian Hayes Newbill.

Tom Harris – William Thomas Harris, b. 1911, d. 1998, s/o William Thomas Harris Sr. & Ann Daisy Lewis, m. Elizabeth Pauline Martin.

George Hogge

Louis Hogge

Paul Hogge – Dr. Paul Hogg, b. 1911, d. 1993, s/o John Edwin Hogg & Florida Florence Minor, m. Dorothy Elizabeth Williams.

Willard Wallace – John Willard Wallace, b. 1909, d. 1972, s/o William Franklin Wallace & Emma A. Williams, m. Lorraine Phillips.

Katie Corbell – Kate Roots Corbell, b. 1907, d. 1974, d/o Alonzo G. Corbell & Kate R. Enos, m. Clinton DeWitt High.

Elizabeth Dowling – Elizabeth M. Dowling, b. 1911, d. 5/3/1990, d/o Hamilton Dowling & Mary Elizabeth Oliver, m. Charles Wing Carver.

Malissa Dudley – Malissa L. Dudley, b. 1907, d/o William Dudley & Victoria Billie Ransone.

Lottie Graves – Lottie V. Graves, b. 7/13/1909, d. 10/23/1972, d/o Charles Franklin Lloyd Graves & Pearl Virginia Hogg.

Katie Hogg – Dathryne E. Hogge, b. 1910, d. 1999, d/o James Henry Hogge & Minnie B. Dunston, m. Odell Meritt Blake.

Robbie Tillage – Robbie Mae Tillage, b. 1910, d. 2002, d/o Joseph Coleman Tillage Jr. & Margaret Ambrose, m. 1st Thomas Waldron Cooke, m. 2nd William Dempster Hall.

Bernard Ambrose – Bernard Ambrose, b. 3/1/8/1909, d. 8/31/1992, s/o Russell Nathaniel Ambrose & Mary Anne Elizabeth Morey.

Vernon Bray – Vernon Lysander (Foster) Bray, b. 1/28/1910, d. 1996, s/o Seth Lysander Bray & Evelyn Blanche Hogg, m. Mabel Coville Hudgins.

Claude Carmine – Claude Irving Carmine, b. 1909, d. 1990, s/o Henry Lisk Carmine & Eva Howard Fosque, m. Clarise Virginia Hogge.

Romie Carmine – ?Clemmie Lorraine Carmine, b. 4/24/1908, d. 12/18/1984, d/o Arthur Leslie Carmine & Vinetta A. King, m. Cecil Woodford Haynes Sr.

Floyde Gibbs – Floyd Lee Gibbs, b. 7/25/1911, d. 2/17/1993, s/o William H. Gibbs & Florida Hogg, m. Kate Grisham Bristow.

Bernard Harris – Bernard Ray Harris, b. 3/4/1907, d. 3/29/1951, s/o Robert Elroy Harris & Lucy Jane Lewis, m. Frances Evelyn O’Neal.

Billy Haywood – William W. Haywood, b. 1910, d. 1933, s/o William A. Haywood & Sarah E. Hogg.

John Haynes – John H. Haynes, b. 1909, s/o Jefferson Lee Haynes & Ida Belle Brown, m. Mary Griffin.

Harry Walthall – Harry L. Walthall, b. 2/19/1910. d, 7/21/1978, s/o Robert Edward Walthall & Mary Anna Hogge, m. Josephine Bland Tobin.

Vivian White – Edward Vivian White, b. 8/1/1910, d. 2/8/1928, s/o James E. White & Emily Alice Lewis.

Lucille Dudley – Lucille L. Dudley, b. 1909, d/o William Dudley & Victoria Billie Ransone.

Marnie Dunston – Mamie Dunston, b. 1910, d/o John Thomas Dunston & Lucy Edna King, m. Andrew Aubrey Ramsey.

Marie Dunston – Marie Thomas Dunston, b. 1910, d/o John Thomas Dunston & Lucy Edna King, m. Luther Calvin Hunley.

Minnie Hogg – Minnie Katherine Hogge, b. 1912, d. 2006, d/o Thomas Ernest Hogge & Sarah Ruth Hogge, m. Hershel Cartright Shackelford.

Tyler Hogg – Tyler Lucretia Hogge, b. 10/26/1912, d/o James Clinton Hogg & Elizabeth Jeanett Buck, m. Thomas Robert Harris.

Josephine Newbill – Josephine Newbill, b. 1911, d/o William Avery Newbill & Annie Garland Rowe.

Lucille Pierce – Lucille Pierce, b. 8/6/1909, d. 1/15/1955, m. Charles Marvin Anderton.

Maxine Pointer – Mary Maxine Pointer, b. 1911, d. 2001, d/o T. Leonant Pointer & Virginia Wright, m. Theopholus Jack Gary Jr.

Ruth Rilee – Louise Ruth Rilee, b. 1910, d. 2004, d/o Grover Cleveland Rilee & Grace Lawson, m. Edward Purcell Blake.

Helen Slaughter ????

 

Hayes Store Alumni

Class of 1910, Mr. Kirk

Marie Bridges-Mrs. J. Smith, Hayes Store, Va. – Marie Juanita Bridges, b. 12/6/1891, d. 6/5/1979, d/o Thomas Francis Bridges & Mary Otey Bartow Hughes, m. Dr. James Waller Smith.

Sally Bridges-Mrs. Hugh Simcoe, Norfolk, Va. – Sarah Foster Bridges, b. 1889, d. 1931, d/o Thomas Francis Bridges & Mary Otey Bartow Hughes, m. Hugh Stanley Simcoe.

 

Class of 1911, Mr. Chatman

Mable Willett-Mrs. Walter Buck, Glass, Va. – Mabel Willett, b. 12/2/1892, d. 10/31/1980, d/o John Henry Willett & Mary C. Hogg, m. Walter Roger Buck Jr.

Wallace Williams-married, Garage, Wicomico, Va. – Wallace Wellington Williams, b. 5/23/1890, d. 6/23/1969, s/o Philip Henry Williams & Sarah C. Heywood, m. Roberta Fleming.

 

Class of 1912, Mr. Fritz Jones

Louise Bray, Teaching, Guilford, N. C. – Frances Louise Bray, b. 1894, d. 1976, d/o Joshua Garrett Bray & Fannie Washington Hawkins.

Granville Minor, Va. Highway Commission, Richmond, Va. – Granville F. Minor, b. 3/1/1893, d. 9/12/1978, s/o John Edward Minor & Martha Allen Hawkins, m. Winnie Lewis.

 

Class of 1913, Mrs. Anderton

Elieza Clements-Mrs. W. L. Ball, Scottsville, Va. – Elieza Virginia Clements, b. 8/27/1895, d. 12/7/1974, d/o Dr. David Oscor Clements & Caroline Miller, m. William Lee Bell.

Hugh White, Teaching, Suffolk, Va. – Hugh Vernon White, b. 1894, d. 1974, s/o William Henry White & Mary Alice Hogg, m. Mary Lois Claud.

 

Class of 1914, Mr. Bristow

Eunice Croswell-Mrs. J. Vaughan Gary, Richmond, Va. – Carrie Eunice Croswell, b. 1897, d. 1991, d/o William H. Croswell & Carrie E. Bryan, m. J. Vaughan Gary.

Maud Field, Teaching, Charlotte County, Va. – Maude Wellington Fields, b. 1895, d. 1989, d/o Eli Cary Fields & Alice Lena Foxwell, m. James Fulton Singleton.

Pearl Hogg-Mrs. Hogg, Charlotte County, Va. – Virginia Pearl Hogge, b. 8/2/1894, d. 2/28/1980, d/o John Letcher Hogge & Lucy Virginia Hogg, m. Crover Cleveland Hogge.

Edna Minor-Mrs. Curtis, Teaching, Lee Hall, Va. – Edna Minor, b. 1895, d/o John Edward Minor & Martha Allen Hawkins, m. Edward R. Curtis.

Vashti Tillage-Mrs. Edward Anderton, Gloucester Point, Va. – Laura Vashti Tillage, b. 9/10/1896, d. 5/13/1984, d/o Albert Hammond Tillage & Ida Bell Harris, m. James Edward Anderton.

Sally Williams-Mrs. Morris, Portsmouth, Va. – Sallie Virginia Williams, b. 1894, d. 1989, d/o Philip Henry Williams & Sarah C. Heywood, m. Edwin Loyall Morris.

 

Class of 1915, Mr. Trainham

Wilbur Lee, Baltimore, Md. – Wilbur S. Lee, b. 1896, s/o Hammie & Virginia B. Lee.

Lucy Minor, Coke, Va. – Lucy Minor, b. 1894, d. 1980, d/o Joshua T. Minor & Lucy Elizabeth Ransone, m. Edwin W. Pointer.

Jennings Hogg-married, Merchant, Wicomico, Va. – Charles Jennings Hogg, b. 1896, d. 1993, s/o John Edwin Hogg & Florida Florence Minor, m. Myrtle Shackelford.

Cora Williams, Stenographer, Hayes Store, Va. – Cora Elizabeth Williams, b. 9/3/1896, d. 4/6/1975, d/o William Preston Williams & Roberta A. Hogg, m. Theodore Edward Kendrick.

 

Class of 1916, Mr. Trainham

Nina Minor, Coke, Va. – Nina Belle Minor, b. 1898, d/o Joshua T. Minor & Lucy Elizabeth Ransone, m. Ryan S. Ransone.

Hyloh Minor, Teaching, Coke, Va. – Hylah Lee Minor, b. 1898, d. 1968, d/o John Edward Minor & Martha Allen Hawkins.

Hobart Hall, Farming, Glass, Va. – Hobart Lee Hall, b. 1897, d. 1973, s/o Silas Sylvester Hall & Sallie Clark Dutton, m. Gladys J. Hogge.

Lucy Robins, Teaching, Gloucester Point, Va. – Lucy Gertrude Robins, b. 9/26/1899, d. 1987, d/o Marion Ashe Robins & Elizabeth Foster Bray, m. Thomas Marvin Lynch.

Mary Williams, Stenographer, Norfolk, Va. – Mary Alice Williams, b. 10/5/1897, d. 2/4/1993, d/o Philip Henry Williams & Sarah C. Heywood, m. Edwin Dudley Gale.

Julia Williams, Stenographer, Newport News, Va. – Julia Ford Willliams, b. 1899, d. 1986, d/o Charles O. Williams & Gertrude A. Ford, m. Joel Watkins Jenkins.

Cabot Williams-married, Texaco Oil Delivery, Gloucester Point, Va. – Preston Cabot Williams, b. 10/2/1898, d. 1/29/1949, s/o William Preston Williams & Roberta Alice Hogg, m. Mae Purcell Thornton.

 

Class of 1917, Mr. Corr

Nelia Hogg-Mrs. George DeHardit, Gloucester, Va. – Cornelia Hogg, b. 7/18/1898, d. 6/18/1983, d/o John Edwin Hogg & Florida Florence Minor, m. George Paul DeHardit.

Nellie Hogg-Mrs. Moray, Berry, Penn. – Nellie Hogg, b. 7/18/1898, d. 7/6/1963, d/o John Edwin Hogg & Florida Florence Minor, m. Victor Russell Mowry.

Mable Oliver-Mrs. Hughes, Richmond, Va. – Mabel V. Oliver, b. 1897, d. 1993, d/o Benjamin Frankllin Oliver & Elenora Davis Riley, m. 1st Charles H. Hughes, m. 2nd Ralph Bellwood.

Nellie Oliver-Mrs. Bray, Baltimore, Md. – Nellie L. Oliver, b. 1901, d/o Benjamin Franklin Oliver & Elenora Davis Riley, m. Willie Bray.

Mable Shackelford-Mrs. M. Tillage, Gloucester Point, Va. – Mabel M. Shackelford, b. 2/22/1898, d. 1/17/1968, d/o James Richard Shackelford & Cornelia Ruth Ambrose, m. Moody Littleton Tillage.

Ada Wright-Mrs. Harvey Williams, Norfolk, Va. – Ada H. Wright, b. 1899, d/o John S. Wright & Esther Everett Williams, m. James Arthur Williams.

 

Class of 1918, Mr. Pegg.

Eber Bunting-married, Insurance, Hayes Store, Va. – Eber Augustus Bunting, b. 1902, d. 1979, s/o Arthur Augustus Bunting & Chanity F. Ashew, m. Bertha Clements Shackelford.

Jane Edwards, Teaching, Ordinary, Va. – Jane Rebecca Seawell Edwards, b. 9/6/1896, d. 11/26/1960, d/o John Alonzo Edwards II & Mary Contesse Seawell.

Helen Lewis-Mrs. Walter Weiss, Chicago, Ill. – Helen Eudora Lewis, b. 9/9/1900, d. 1/29/1988, d/o Edward Coleman Lewis & Cora Elizabeth Harris, m. Walter William Weiss.

Carrie Muse-Mrs. Lynwood Vaughan, Cologne, Va. – Carrie Elizabeth Muse, b. 1892, d/o Charles Harvey Muse & Catherine Elizabeth Fleet, m. B. Lindwood Vaughan.

Lawrence Oliver, General Delivery, Coke, Va. – Lawrence Puller Oliver, b. 12/20/1899, d. 4/3/1966, s/o Thomas Andrew Jackson Oliver & Elizabeth Lewis Riley, m. Sue V. Turner.

Rebecca Williams-Mrs. Charles, Penn. – Rebecca Williams, b. 1899, d/o Philip Henry Williams & Sarah C. Heywood, m. Andrew G. Charles.

Carrie Wright, Teaching, Portsmouth, Va. – Carrie Wright, b. 1901, d/o John S. Wright & Esther Everett Williams, m. Arthur Smith.

 

Class of 1919, Mr. Hudson

Welford Hogg, Student, V. P. I., Blacksburg, Va. – Edward Welford Hogg, b. 9/5/1902, d. 8/11/1963, s/o John Edwin Hogg & Florida Florence Minor, m. Floye Gail Sisson.

Roland Oliver, General Delivery, Coke, Va. – Roland Hill Oliver, b. 1902, d. 1988, s/o Thomas Andrew Jackson Oliver & Elizabeth Lewis Riley, m. Alberta Brown.

J. E. Wilkins, Newport News, Va. – John E. Williams, b. 1902, Charles O. Williams & Gertrude A. Ford.

Elsom Wright, Student, V. P. I., Blacksburg, Va.  – James Elsom Wright, b. 1902, d. 1967, s/o John S. Wright & Esther Everett Williams, m. Ernestine C. ?.

 

Class of 1920, Mrs. Anderton

Cladys Collier, Gloucester, Va. –  Gladys Maud Collier, b. 4/15/1902, d. 6/9/1972, d/o James William Collier & Clara J. Sterling, m. Grayson Baily Rudd.

Vera Crewe, Wicomico, Va. – Vera R. Crewe, b. 1902, d/o James E. Crewe & Pearl Josephine Jordan, m. Mr. Madison.

Marian Robins-Mrs. Eranion, Bedford City, Va. – Marian Foster Robins, b. 1/11/1989, d. 3/22/1989, d/o Marion Ashe Robins & Elizabeth Foster Bray, m. John Irving Pollock.

Lolita Lewis, Stenographer, Portsmouth, Va. – Lolita Edry Lewis, b. 3/21/1903, d. 12/25/1978, d/o Edward Coleman Lewis & Cora Elizabeth Harris, m. Maryus Copel Owens.

Elsie Minor-Mrs. Herman Buck, Glass, Va. – Elsie Carington Minor, b. 2/27/1902, d. 12/21/2001, d/o John Edward Minor & Martha Allen Hawkins, m. Herman Douglas Buck.

Mary Vaughan, Teaching – Mary Vaughan, b. 1900, d/o Augustine M. Vaughan & Annie Rebecca Hill, m. Lewis Morgan Kemp.

 

Class of 1921, Mr. Lewey

May Ash-Mrs. John Poland, Shelby, Ohio – Mae A. Ashe, b. 1902, d. 1994, d/o James Polk Ashe Jr. & Margaret Estelle Newbill, m. John B. Poland.

Emma Corr, Stenographer, C. & O. R. R., Norfolk, Va. – Emma F. Carr, b. 1903, d/o Charles T. & Fannie B. Carr.

Vernell Field, Teaching, Wicomico, Va. – Vernelle Theresa Fields, b. 4/5/1903, d. 3/7/1989, d/o Eli Cary Fields & Alice Lena Foxwell, m. 1st James Barron Shackelford, m. 2nd Walter Goodwyn.

Alice Green, Teaching, York County, Va. – Alice D. Green, b. 6/17/1904, d. 3/25/1996, d/o Thomas Franklin Green & Lucy Catherine Wroten, m. George Curtis Wilson.

Jennie Hogg-Mrs. Mortie Rowe, Hayes Store, Va. – Jennie Thornton Hogge, b. 5/14/1901, d. 7/24/1983, d/o Richard Thornton Hogge & Cora Davenport Williams, m. James Mortimer Rowe.

Mabel Lewis, Teaching, Gloucester, Va. – Mabel C. Lewis, b. 1903, d. 1990, d/o William Coleman Lewis & Viola Amelia Williamson, m. 1st John Wiggins, m. 2nd Corbell Ingram.

Eloise Minor, Teaching, Bridges, Va. – Eloise Bryan Minor, b. 12/12/1903, d. 12/23/1983, Quintus Minor & Lulie Sarah Bryan, m. John Preston Miller.

Dollie Muse, Ordinary, Va. – Sarah Lucenia “Dolly” Muse, b. 10/3/1902, d. 2/13/1954, d/o Peachy Elert Muse & Annie Valentine Heywood.

Lois Trice, Teaching, Hayes Store, Va. – Lois E. Trice, b. 1903, d/o Charles E. & Ida E. Trice, m. Ralph Benjamin Riley.

Harry Carmine, works of wooden ships, V.P.I. next year, mail at Wicomico, Va. – John Harry Carmine, 1901, d. 1986, s/o Henry Lisk Carmine & Eva Howard Fosque, m. Edith C. Lewis.

Allan Minor, Keeping Store, Coke, Va. – Allen Minor, b. 1905, d. 1940, s/o John Edward Minor & Martha Allen Hawkins.

Irving Willett, Student, W&M College, Williamsburg, Va. – Henry Irving Willett, b. 1904, s/o John Henry & Ada W. Willett, m. Bettie Ballard.

 

Class of 1922, Mr. Meyers

Martha Bray, Teaching, Gloucester, Va. – Martha Hawkins Bray, b. 1904, d/o Joshua Garrett Bray & Fannie Washington Hawkins, m. William A. Scott.

Margaret Muse, Studing, W&M College, Williamsburg, Va. – Margaret Ruth Muse, b. 6/21/1905, d/o Robert Wake Pooler Muse & Catherine Pauline Hogg, m. George Meredith Trible Jr.

Doris Riley, Training, Buxton Hospital, Newport News, Va. – Doris Marie Riley, b. 1903, d. 1980, d/o Eugene Soles Riley & Henrietta May Oliver.

Lucy Williams, Teaching, Giles County, Va. – Lucy Senora Williams, b. 1905, d/o Charles O. Williams & Gertrude A. Ford, m. Dorsey Harold Stuart.

Alpheus Williams, Student, W&M College, Williamsburg, Va. – David Alpheus, b. 7/7/1904, d. 1/5/1937, s/o William Preston Williams & Roberta A. Hogg, m. Ella Mae Beville.

Julian Williams, Student, Norfolk Business College – Julian A. Williams, b. 1903, d. 1980, s/o Philip Henry Williams & Sarah C. Heywood.