Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Polls  for Capt. John Lawrence, James Johnson, Archibald Atkinson, and Bartholomew D. Henly
(April 3, 1815 - Isle of Wight County, Virginia)


Deed Book 22, page 312, Isle of Wight County, Virginia:


A Poll taken for Captain John Lawrence to represent the County of Isle of
Wight in the next General Assembly this 3rd day of April 1815 taken by
John M. Eley.


John Whitfield           Uriah Vaughan                 Willis Fulgham
Edwin Gray               Elias Saunders                Jacob Turner
Benja. Watkins           David Carr                    Mills Barrott
Daniel Sumner            Edwin Daughtrey               James Edwards
Michael Murphrey         Thomas Bland                  Joseph Butler
Stephen Spivy            Matthew Carr                  Cornelius Johnson
James Watkins            John Joyner                   Silas Fowler
Mills Watkins            John Phillips                 Henry Johnson
Lemuel Womble            John English                  Mills Carr
Exum Watkins             John Daniel                   Edmond Outland
Joseph Powell            Joseph J. Watkins             Mills Gay
Henry Wright             John Watkins                  Samuel Stamp
Thomas Fowler            Cary Eley                     Henry Gay
David Nelms              James Gray Jr.                Amos Powell
Lemuel Bland             James Rhodes                  Richard Daughtrey
Joseph Pope              Samuel Everett                Allen Butler Sr.
Mills Spivy              Nathaniel Young               Samuel Peirce
Mills Darden Jr.         John Marshall                 Benja. Westray
Elias Beal               Hezekiah Dunston              Atkinson Whitfield
Jones Griffins           William Hancock               Lewis Turner
Joshua Turner            James Holland                 William Turner Jr.
David Nelms Jr.          Thomas Stephens               Thomas Marshall
William Bradshaw         Shadrack Barlow               Gale Eley
Simmons Gwaltney         Solomon Butler                Isaac Moody
Councill Carr            George Hall of Jas.           David Roberts
John W. English          John Hall                     Lemuel Eley
John Clark (BS)          John Turner                   Lemuel Lowe
Randolph Whitley         Joseph Fowler                 Willis Garner
Jethro Gale              Harrison Barlow               John Applewhaite
Thomas Norsworthy Jr.    George Barlow                 Joshua Daniel
Matthew Powell           Bailey Davis                  Jacob H. Duck
Jacob Spivy              Elisha Carr                   Mitchem Pierce
Thomas Spivy             Thomas Garner                 John B. Eley
John Harris              William Mintz                 Wade Montfortt
Robert Vaughan           Allen Butler                  James Johnson
Arthur Fowler            Jesse Lankford                Samuel Bridger
Stpehen Turner           Godwin Councill               Dempsey Whitehead
John Gaskins             Samuel Welch                  Jesse Whitehead
George Clemants          David Edwards                 James Bowden
Benja. Bradshaw          Jesse Hutchins                Josiah Lawrence
John Carr Sr.            William Seeds                 Mills Eley
                         Elisha Whitley                Matthew Crumpler
                         Richard Pope Sr.              Allen Jenkins
                         Thomas McClenny               Robert Edwards
                         William Stephens              Eley Crumpler


Deed Book 22, page 313, Isle of Wight County, Virginia:


George Davis             Wiley Jenkins                 Wm. W.  White
Willis Butler            Jethro Powell                 David Tynes Sr.
Joseph Holland           Arthur Pierce                 John M. Eley
Henry Brown              Lemuel Fulgham                Augustine Ballard
Joseph Bradley           William Darden                Jeremiah Bradshaw
Joseph Westray           Robert Marshall               Hartwell Powell
Elias Daniel             Hardy D. Holland              Robert Chapman
Exum Eley                Joshua Coggin                 Benjamin Powell
James Bridger            Allen Spivy                   Robert Eley
Wiley Batten             Francis Whitley               Lewis Johnson
Joseph J. Holland        Joel Whitley                  Nathl. Griffin
Benjamin Coggin          Daniel Whitley                Champion Bracy
Allen Gay                Willis Turner                 Carr Bowers
Thomas Pierce            Stephen Johnson               Henry Tynes
Thomas Norsworthy Sr.    Mills Darden                  William McClenny


Mills Holland


Isle of Wight County June the 5th 1815 the foregoing Poll was returned 
in the Clerks Office by Josiah Holleman Deputy Sheriff for James Johnson 
Sheriff and was admitted to record.


                                        Teste


A Poll taken by John G. Pinner on the first monday in April 1815 in 
Isle of Wight County for James Johnson a candidate for the Congressional 
Election in the District composed of the counties of Southampton Isle 
of Wight Sussex and Surry.


John Whitfield           Exum Watkins                  Elias Beale
John Hollemon            James Brantly                 William Davis
John C. Cohoon Jr.       Francis M. Boykin             John G. Pinner
Benja. Watkins           Joseph Powell                 Jones Griffin
Michael Murphry          Henry Wright                  Edmond Cosby
Samuel Goodson           Thomas Fowler                 Thomas Jordan
Joseph Holladay          David Nelms                   David Nelms Jr.
Stephen Spivey           Lemuel Blann                  Simmons Gwaltney
James Watkins            Thomas Stott                  John W. Inglish
Mills Watkins            Willis Brantly                John Clark, B. Smith
George Shivers           Mills Spivey                  John Lawrence
Semeon Jordan            Mills Darden Jr.              Archibald Atkinson
James Wilson             Ziza Darden                   Bartholomow D. Henly
Lemuel Womble            Edmond Pedin                  Robrt T. Fulgham


Deed Book 22, page 314, Isle of  Wight County, Virginia:


Randolph Whitley         Thomas Applewhite             Willism Seeds
Jethro Gale              Edmond Godwin                 Elisha Whitley
Thomas Norsworthy        Samuel Everitt                Richard Pope
Fielding W. Goodson      Nathaniel Young               Thomas McClenny
Robert Butler            Jonas Bradshaw                John R. Jones
Moses Atkinson           John Gibbs                    William Gibbs Jr.
Francis Branch           Benjamin Chapman              William Stephens
William Gay              Jordan Parr                   Thomas Broadfield
Matthew Powell           William Flake                 Willis Fulgham
Edmond Pitman            Thomas Hall                   Jacob Turner
Jacob Spivy              Thomas Darden                 Josiah Waile
Thomas Spivy             Jesse Atkinson                Joseph Butler
John Harris              John Marshall                 Cornelious Johnson
Robert Vaughan           William Bransby               Silas Fowller
Robert Lawrence          Joseph Coffer                 Jordan Goodson
Arthur Fowller           Benjamin Bransby              Henry Johnson
John Ghaskins            John Jones                    Mills Carr
Henry W. Wills           Hezekiah Dunston              Sebert Jones
George Clements          William Hancock               William Stringfield
Peter Jones              James Holland                 Joseph Joiner
Benjamin Bradshaw        Thomas Stephens               Samuel Stamp
John Carr                Shardrack Barlow              Henry Gay
David Carr               James Flake                   Amos Powell
Edmond Daughtey          Thomas Davis                  John Sykes of Andrew
Thomas Blann             Richard Mallory               Matthias Jordan
Matthew Carr             Solomon Butler                Allen Butler Jr.
John Joiner              George Hall, of Jas.          Thomas Coffer
John Philips             Samuel Pittman                John Barber
Benjamin Jones           John Turner                   Andrew Woodley
John Inglish             Joseph Fowller                Ishmael Moody
John Daniel              Bailey Davis                  Samuel Pierce
Joseph J. Watkins        Samuel Woodley                Benjamin Westry
John Watkins             William Crocker               Joseph Pruden
Cary Eley                Thomas Garner                 Lewis Turner
James Gray Jr.           Jesse Langford                William Turner
Joseph Gray              Godwin Counsell               Gale Eley
Thomas Jones             David Edwards                 Isaac Moody


Deed Book 22, page 315, Isle of Wight County, Virginia:


David Roberts            Joseph Wester                 Hartwell Powell
Lemuel Eley              Elias Daniel                  Ro. Chapman
Lemuel Lowe              Exum Eley                     Benjamin Powell
Willis Garner            James Bridger                 Thomas Dey
John Applewhite          Wiley Batten                  Charles Wrenn
James Casey              Jos. J. Holland               Micaj. Bedgood
Joshua Daniel            Benjamin Coggin               Ro. Eley
Burwell Harris           Allen Gay                     Lewis Johnson
Jacob H. Duck            Thomas Pierce                 Davis Chapman
Henry Whitfield          George Applewhite             Nathl. Pruden
Armestead Vellines       Thomas Norsworthy Jr.         Jos. W. Ballard
M. Pierce                John Askew                    James Jonsan Jr.
Henry Womble             Miles Holland                 James Wheaton
John B. Eley             Lemuel Murphy                 Wm. Goodson
W. Montford              Jethro Powell                 Ro. Flake
James Johnson            Arthur Pearce                 Henry W. Applewhite
S. Bridger               Pleasant Casey                Solo. Newmon
D. Whitehead             Ro. Heath                     Daniel Battin
Jesse Whitehead          Thomas Ussell                 Nathl. Griffin
Benjamin Drew            Phillip Edwards               Ro. Tynes
Isaac Vellines           Thomas Bevan                  Eze. Jordan
Z. Turner                John Blunt                    James Atkinson
Richard Bedgood          Ro. Marshall                  Josiah Holleman
James Bowden             James Denson                  Ro. West
Jordan Stringfield       Allen Spivey                  Ro. Davis
Mills Eley               Bartley Goodrich              Ro. Jordan
George Wilson            A.  Goodrich                  Wm. Battin
Mat Crumpler             Francis Whitley               Thomas Hardy
Ro. Edwards              Francis Hampton               James B. Hodsden
Eley Crumpler            Joel Whitley                  Wm. Crocker Jr.
George Davis             Thomas Bounds                 Thomas Smelly
Willis Butler            James Goodson                 James Fletcher
Jas. Holland             Willis Turner                 Hardy Jones
Rich. Stringfield        Stephen Johnson               James Hall, of Jas.
W. B. Moody              Mills Darden                  Thomas Hall
W. McClenny              William W. White              Bartho. Lighfoot
William Ward             John M. Eley                  Ro. Gibbs
Thomas Bowdain Jr.       Augustin Ballard              Thomas Hancock
Isaac Jones              Jeremiah Bradshaw


Deed Book 22, page 316, Isle of Wight County, Virginia:


Isle of wight County June the 5th 1815 The foregoing Poll was returned in the clerks office
by Josiah Holleman Deputy Sheriff for James Johnson Sheriff and was admitted to record.


                                        Teste


A Poll taken by Bartholomew Lightfoot on the first monday in April 1815 in Isle of Wight
county for Archibald Atkinson a candidate to represent the county in the next Virginia
General Assembley.


John Holleman            Francis Branch                Jesse Atkinson
Henry Gray               Samuel Cutchin                John Marshall
John C. Cahoon Jr.       Josiah Cutchin Jr.            William Bransby
Anthony Fulgham          William Gay                   James B. Southall
Samuel Whitfield         Miles W. Gray                 Hez. Dunston
Michael Murphrey         James Shirvers                Shadrack Barlow
Joseph Holladay          Edward Pitman                 James Flake
Purkins Carstrasphney    Thomas Applewhite             Richard Maddry
George Shivers           John Harris                   Solomon Buttler
Simmion Jordan           Wilson Peirce                 Geo. Hall of James
John R. Todd             Stephen Turner                Samuel Pittman
Henry Wright             Thomas Bland                  Jos. Fowler
David Nelms              Matthew Carr                  Harrison Barlow
Richard Parr             John Joyner                   Geo. Barlow
Thomas Bullock           John Phillips                 Bailey Davis
Thomas Stott             Benjamin Jones                Elisha Carr
Willis Brantley          John English                  Thomas Garner
Mills Darden Jr.         Joseph Watkins                Allen Butler
Ziza Darden              Cary Eley                     Jesse Lankford
Edmond Pedin             Edmond Godwin Jr.             John Cawson
Joseph Vellines          Nathaniel Young               Godwin Councill
William Davis            John Gibbs                    Samuel Welsh
John G. Pinner           Benjamin Chapman              Jesse Hutchins
Jones Griffin            Jordan Parr                   William Seeds
Edmond Cosby             William Flake                 Elisah Whitley
Jethro Gale              Thomas Hall                   Thomas McClenny
Moses Atkins             Thomas Darden                 John R. Jones


Deed Book 22, page 317, Isle of Wight County, Virginia:


                         Samuel Bridger                Herber Edwards
Jordan Denson            Dempsey Whitehead             Pleasant Casey
William Stephenson       Jesse Whitehead               Ro.  Heath
Joseph Parkerson         Benjamin Drew                 Lemuel Fulgham
Thomas Broadfield        Isaac Vellines                Thomas Uzzell
Josiah Waile             Thomas Turner                 Phillip Edwards
Mills Barrott            William Goodwin               Thomas Beavers
James Edwards            Richard Bedgood               Hardy Holland
Joseph Joyner            James Bwoden                  James Densan
Samuel Stamp             Josiah Lawrence               Bartlett Goodrich
Henry Gay                Jordan W. Stringfield         Ebednezo Goodrich
Richard Daughtrey        Samuel Hurst                  Francis Whitley
Thomas Hancock           Geo. Watson                   Francis Hampton
Edmond Godwin Senr.      Matthew Crumpler              Joel Whitley
John Barber              Robert Edwards                Daniel Whitley
Andrew Woodley           Geo. Davis                    James Goodson
Benjamin Westray         Willis Butler                 Willis Turner
Joseph Pruden            Robert Lawrence               Stephen Johnson
Thomas Lawrence          Richard Stringfield           Mills Darden
Gale Eley                David Tynes Jr.               Wm. W. White
Isaac Moody              Thomas Hall                   John M. Eley
David Roberts            William B. Moody              John Parr
Lemuel Eley              Joseph Bradley                Hartwell Powell
Lemuel Low               William McCenney              Micajah Bedgood
Willis Garner            Williamd Ward                 Charles D. Broadfield
John Applewhite          Thomas Bowden                 Lewis Johnson
John Bowden              Isaac Jones                   Davis Chapman
James Casey              Joseph Jordan                 Nathaniel Pruden
Burwell Harris           Joseph J. Holland             Daniel Batten
Jacob H. Duck            Allen Gay                     Hezekiah Jordan
Henry Whitfield          Allen Fulgham                 Champion Bracy
Armestead Vellines       Thoma Peirce                  James Atkinson
Mitcham Peirce           Geo. Applewhite               Josiah Holleman
Henry Wombwell           John Askew                    Robert Butler
John B. Eley             Miles Holland                 Thomas Day
Wade Mountford           Lemuel Murphrey               Ishmael Moody
James Johnson                                          William Gibbs


Isle of wight County June the 5th 1815 The foregoing Pool was returned in the clerks office
by Josiah Holleman Deputy Sheriff for James Johnson Sheriff and was admitted to record.


                              Teste    Nathl. Young Cl.


Deed Book 22, page 318, Isle of Wight County, Virginia:


A Poll taken for George O. F. Andrews on the first monday in April 1815 in Isle of wight
County for Bartholomew D. Henly candidate for the Senatorial Election in the Districk
complosed of the counties of Isle of wight Surry & Prince George


Thomas Gray              Joshua Turner                 John Phillips
Edwin Gray               Thomas Jordan                 Benjamin Jones
John C. Cohoon Jur.      David Nelms Junr.             John English
Anthony Fulgham          Simmons Gwaltney              Thomas Wrenn
Samuel Whitfield         Council Carr                  John Daniel
Benjamin Watkins         John W. English               Joseph Watkins
Michael Murphrey         John Clarke                   John Watkins
Samuel Goodson           John Lawrence                 James Gray Junr.
Joseph Holliday          Robert T. Fulgham             Thomas Jones
Perkins Carttarphen      Isham Jordan                  James Rhodes
James B. Southall        Archibald Atkinson            Edmond Goodwin Junr.
Stephen Spivey           Randolph Whitley              Samuel Everit
James Watkins            Fielding Goodson              Nathaniel Young
Mills Watkins            Jethro Gail                   John Gibbs
George Shivers           Thomas Norsworthy             Benjamin Chapman
Semion Jordan            Robert Tubley                 Jordan Parr
James Wilson             Moses Atkins                  Wm. Flake
Lemuel Womble            Samuel Cutchin                Thomas Hall
Arum Watkins             Josiah Cutchin                Thomas Darden
Joseph Brantley          William Gay                   Jesse Atkinson
Francis M. Boykin        Matthew Powell                William Bransby
Joseph Powell            Mills W. Gray                 Joseph Coffer
John R. Todd             Edward Pittman                Benjamin Brassel
Henry Wright             Jacob Spivy                   John Jones
Thomas Fowler            Thomas Spivey                 Hezekiah Dunston
David Nemls              John Harris                   William hancock
Lemuel Bland             Robert Vaughn                 James Holland
Richard Parr             Wilson Peirce                 Thomas Stephenson
Thomas Bullock           Robert Lawrence               Shadrack Barlow
Thomas Stott             Arthur Fowler                 James Flake
Joseph Pope              John Gaskins                  Thomas Davis
Willis Brantley          Henry W. Wills                Richard Maddry
Mills Spivey             Benjamin Bradshaw             Solomon Butler
Mills Darden Junr.       John Carr                     George Hall of James
Ziza Darden              Uriah Vaughn                  Samuel Pitman
Edmond Pedin             Elias Saunders                John Hall
Joseph Vellines          David Carr                    John Turner
William Davis            Edwin Daughtrey               Joseph Fowler
John G. Pinner           Thomas Blann                  Harrison Barlow
Jones Griffin            Mathew Carr                   George Barlow
Edmond Cosby             John Joyner                   Bailey Davis


Deed Book 22, page 319, Isle of Wight County, Virginia:


Samuel Woodley           Allen Butler, Senr.           Matthew Crumpler
Milner Crocker           Thomas Hancock                Allen Jinkins
Elisha Carr              Edmond Godwin Sr.             Robert Edwards
Thomas Joyner            Thomas Coffer                 George Davis
William Mintz            John Barber                   Willis Butler
Allen Butler             Andrew Woodley                Joseph Holland
Jesse Langford           Ishmael Moody                 Richard Stringfield
John Causon              Samuel Peirce                 David Tynes Junr.
Samuel Welsh             Benjamin Westray              Thomas Hall
David Edwards            Atkinson Whitfield            William B. Moody
Jesse Cutchin            Lewis Turner                  Hezekiah Womble
William Seeds            Wm. Turner                    Henry Brown
Elisha Whitley           Thomas Martial                Joseph Bardley
Richard Pope             Gale Eley                     William Mclenny
Thomas Mclenney          Isaac Moody                   William Ward
John R. Jones            David Roberts                 Thomas Bowden senr.
William Gibbs            Lemuel Eley                   Isaac Jones
Jordan Denson            Lemuel Lowe                   Joseph Westray
William Stephenson       Willis Garner                 Exum Eley
Joseph Parkerson         James Casey                   James Bridger
Thomas Broadfield        Burwell Harris                Wiley Battin
Willis Fulgham           Jacob H. Duck                 Joseph T. Holland
Jacob Turner             Henry Whitfield               Benjamin Coggin
Josiah Wail              Armestead Vellines            Allen Gay
Mills Barrot             Mitcham Pierce                Thomas Peirce
James Edwards            Henry Womble                  George Applewhites
Joseph Butler            John B. Eley                  John Askew
Carnelious Johnson       Wade Munford                  Wiley Jinkins
Silas Fowler             James Johnson                 Lemuel Murphrey
Jordan Goodson           Samuel Bridger                Jethro Powell
Henry Johnson            Demsey Whitehead              Arthur Pierce
Mills Carr               Jesse Whitehead               Robert Edwards
Edmond Outland           Benjamin Drew                 Pleansant Casey
Herbert Jones            Isaac Vellines                Robert Heath        
Womble Stringfield       Thomas Turner                 Thomas Uzzel
Mills Gay                Wm. Goodwin                   Phillip Edwards
Joseph Joyner            Richard Bedgood               Thomas Bevan
Samuel Stamp             James Bowden                  John Blunt
Henry Gay                Josiah Lawrence               Robert Marshall
Amos Powell              Jordan W. Stringfield         Bartly Goodrich
John Sykes               Samuel hunt                   Abednigo Goodrich
Matthias Jorden          Mills Eley
Richard Daughtrey        George Wilson


Deed Book 22, page 320, Isle of Wight County, Virginia:


Francis Whitley          Charles Wrenn                 James Atkinson
Joel Whitley             Micajah Bedgood               Josiah Holleman
Thomas Bounds            Charles Broadfield            Henry Tynes
Daniel Whitley           Robert Eley                   Ro. West
James Goodson            Lewis Johnson                 Ro. Davis
Willis Turner            Davis Chapman                 Ro. Jordan
Stephen Johnson          Nathaniel Pruden              Wm. Battin
Mills Darden             Joseph W. Ballard             Thomas Hardy
Wm. W. White             James Johnson Jr.             James B. Hodsden
David Tynes              James Wheadon                 Wms. Crocker Senr.
John M. Eley             Wm. Goodson                   Thomas Smelly
Augustin Ballard         Robert Flake                  Hardy Jones
Jeremiah Bradshaw        Henry W. Applewhite           James Fletcher
John Parr                Daniel Battin                 James Hall of Jas.
Hartwell Powell          Nathaniel Griffin             Bartholomew Lightfoot
Robert Chapman           Robert Tynes                  Thomas Hall
Benjamin Powell          Hezekiah Jordan               Ro. Gibbs
Thomas Day               Hezekiah Bracey


Isle of Wight County June the 5th 1815 the foregoing Pool was returned in the clerks office
by Josiah Hollman Deputy sheriff for James Johnson Sheriff and was admitted to record.


                              Teste  Nathl. Young Cl.


[Compiled by Carol A. Morrison of 3217 Friendly Road, Fayetteville, NC  28304.  All rights reserved.]

Copyright © Carol A. Morrison - Fayetteville, NC