Montgomery County Orphans 1802-1822

From Mike Browder

 

Name of child or orphan (IN CAPS), age (if known), parent/s (if known), name of individual to whom child was bound or apprenticed.

NOTE: There are more indentures of orphans recorded in the court order books for which there are no bonds in the courthouse. The following list was taken from the bonds available.

1802 BENJAMIN LINDOR s/o Benjamin Lindor to George Clare

1803 MARIDAY PARKISON to Daniel Parkison

1803 DAVID DODSON s/o Dorcas Dodson to Lawson Graham

1803 EDWARD MOORE to Jacob Snauffer

1803 JOHN STEPHENS (15y 4m 7d as of 13 Oct 1803) s/o Isabel Stephens to Daniel Shelor

1804 NANCY STEPHENS (14y 4m 10d as of 31 Aug 1804) to Daniel Shelor

1804 GEORGE WOOTEN s/o Silas & Phebe Wooten to David Summers

1804 WILLIAM DAVIS 6y 5m s/o William Davis to James Lundy

1804 ANNE DAVIS 9y 3m d/o Wm. Davis to James Preston

1804 JOHN DAVIS 13y 7m s/o Wm. Davis to James Preston

1804 BERSHABA NEWTON (10y old the 13 of March 1804) d/o Elizabeth Newton to Richard Newton

1804 JAMES BURKS s/o Richard Burks to Samuel Burk

1805 EDWARD SIMMONS 4y 2m s/o Ruth Moore to Joseph Moore

1805 STEPHEN SAVAGE 12y 5m to Benjamin Peck

1805 DORKIS GUTHRY 1y 2m to Benjamin Peck

1806 HEZEKIAH MCDONNELL 7y 6m s/o Elizabeth McDonnell to Moses Dickerson

1806 MARY MCDONNELL (8y 8m 15d as of 15 Aug 1806) d/o Elizabeth McDonnell

1806 JOHN MCGOMERY (MONTGOMERY) 14y 6m to John Helvey

1807 MARY QUALL d/o Patsy Quall to Martishey Page

1808 JEPHTHAH SUMPTER 2y 4m to Abraham Tice

1808 KEZIAH QUALLS d/o Patsy Qualls to Richard & Elizabeth Whitt

1808 ELIZABETH FITZGERALD d/o Lucrece to Edward McDonald

1809 LEWIS COLE s/o Betsey Cole to Joseph Cole

1809 FANNEY CONSOLVER d/o Rebeca Consolver to David Willis

1809 SAMUEL CONSOLVER s/o Rebecca Consolver to David Willis

1809 LETITTIA RUSSEL d/o Robert Russel to Cornelius Reed

1810 OTAWAY TAYLOR 6y to John Carmichael

1811 POLLEY SHILLING (10 y old on 6 Jan 1811) d/o Catherine Shilling to Rosana Shilling

1811 LARKIN HURT 12y to Jacob Pate

1811 RHODA FROG 14y d/o Peter Frog (a slave of Andrew Lewis) and Sally his wife, (a free woman) to Andrew Lewis

1811 TALBOT FROG 2y s/o Peter Frog (a slave of Andrew Lewis) and Sally his wife, (a free woman) to Andrew Lewis

1811 ARMSTEAD FROG 6y s/o Peter Frog (a slave of Andrew Lewis) and Sally his wife, (a free woman) to Andrew Lewis

1811 SALLEY FROG 4y d/o Peter Frog (a slave of Andrew Lewis) and Sally his wife, (a free woman) to Andrew Lewis

1811 CATY FROG 8y d/o Peter Frog (a slave of Andrew Lewis) and Sally his wife, (a free woman) to Andrew Lewis

1811 SAM FOG 10 y s/o Peter Frog (a slave of Andrew Lewis) and Sally his wife, (a free woman) to Andrew Lewis

1811 BIRD HURT 10y to Jacob Pate

1811 JAMES 3y s/o Caswell (a slave of Andrew Lewis) and Betsy his wife (a free woman) to Andrew Lewis

1811 PEGGY 18m d/o s/o Caswell (a slave of Andrew Lewis) and Betsy his wife (a free woman) to Andrew Lewis

1811 LUCY 3m d/o s/o Caswell (a slave of Andrew Lewis) and Betsy his wife (a free woman) to Andrew Lewis

1814 GREENWOOD RIGNEY 4y 8m to John Sowers

1814 JAMES DODSON JR 13y to Jacob Zoll

1815 JOHN RATLIFF 9y 1m to John Lester

1815 JAMES PARMAN 14y 6m to Charles Simmons

1815 GEORGE NEWTON 13y to Richard Newton

1819 FLEMMON KELCEY (1 y 6m on 19 Aug 1819) to John Dobbins

1819 HIRAM CRAGE (14 y the first day of Jan 1819) to John Godby

1820 ISOM RIGNEY (5y 7m 5d as of 18 Sept 1820) to George umpter

1820 JESSE EARLS (9y 3m 17d as of 6 April 1820) to Thomas Helm

1820 MARY EARLS (11y 5m 3d as of 6 April 1820) to David Waddell

1820 WILLIAM STIPE 12y 9m to Abraham Phleger

1820 BETSY STIPE 13y 10m to George Phleger

1820 LEVY STIPE 14y 11m to William Gillem

1820 WILLIAM GILLENWATERS 13y to Thomas Goodson

1821 DANIEL RUSSELL (8y 3m 20d as of 22 Aug 1821) to Thomas Goodson

1821 MADISON JORDAN 12y 2m to Richard McDonnell

1821 JOHN MORTON 8y 7m to Thomas Simmons

1822 MALINDA SHILLING 1y 2m to Peter Poff

1822 CAMPBELL CHUMBLEY (6y 3m 5d as of 16 Sept 1822) to George Rhubush