PLACES NAMED IN DEED BOOK I 1791-1801

 

Compiled by Charles Leon Harris from Abstracts of Virginia Deed Book No. 1, 1791-1801 published by T.L.C. Genealogy <tlc-gen.com>.

 

The name of the place is followed by either the USGS 7.5 X 7.5 minute topo map in which the feature is still named or the location as indicated in the deed; the page numbers in the deed book; names of owners and neighbors of the deeded property. Alternative spellings of the same name are separated by a slash.

 

Abners Ridge near Sycamore Creek 173, 233, 234

      William AMOS; Luke FOLEY; David HARBOUR; William ISHAM;

      Matthew, Thomas MORROW; Mrs. OLDHAM

Ararat River USGS Mount Airy North 6, 88, 156, 560, 721

      John CREED; John DOUGLASS; William GREEN; John HALL;

      William/Willison HUDSPETH; Perry JOHNSON; Bethany LETCHER; John MARR;

      Rhoda, William MOORE; Thomas SUMNER; John YATES

Archies/Archers Creek USGS Claudville 408, 614, 615

      William CARTER; Abraham EADS; William MITCHELL

Back Branch of Sycamore Creek 173

      William AMOS; David HARBOUR

Back/Black Creek probably near Pauls Creek 220, 249, 719

      James CHARLES; John DAVIS; Stephen, Tandy CENTRE/SENTER;

      Catherine, Mitchell THOMPSON

Barrots Tract on Russells Creek 303

      James ARMSTRONG; Stephen LYONS

Bartlett’s Branch a south fork of the Dan River 334

      Edwd, Jesse, Jno TATUM

Bell Spur USGS Meadows of Dan 322

      William GREEN; John HENSLIE; Joseph PRATT

Richd Bennett’s Mill Creek on south fork of Little Dan River 308

      Samuel, William HOOKER

Bever Creek near Ararat River 88

      John DOUGLASS; Willison/William HUDSPETH; Bethany LETCHER; John MARR

Big Branch of Middle Fork of South Mayo River 214, 609

      Joshua, Phebe ADAMS; Martin SIMS; William WITT

Big Branch of North Mayo River 440

      Edward DANIEL; George DOTSON; John RANDAL; Robert STOCKTON

Big Dan River; see Dan River

Big Spring on Bull Mountain 373

      John HILL; Abraham PENN

Big Spring Branch of Jill Creek 669

      Thomas BONDRANT; William ROBERSON; Darby RION/RYAN; Francis TURNER

Black Creek; see Back Creek

Black Falls on Smith River 194

      James ELKINS; Nathan HALL; William THARP

Blackberry Creek (North Mayo River) USGS Patrick Springs 47, 55, 58, 292, 311,

   312, 313, 315, 378, 438, 472, 488, 526, 527, 540, 541, 606

      William BAKER; John CAVIN; Edmund, John CHITWOOD; John GOIN/GOING;

      John GOSSET/GUSSETT; George HAIRSTON; Thomas HAMBLETON;

      Elisabeth, Isaac, James, Thomas HOLLANDSWORTH; William KING;

      Zachariah KING; Abram MAYES; Daniel, John NEWMAN; Abraham, George PENN;

      Benjamin PHILPOTT; REED; Daniel SLATER; Samuel STAPLES; WALTON; WATSON;

      WILLIAMS; Elizabeth, John, William WITT

Blackberry Town Creek; see Blackberry Creek

Blue Ridge, also referred to as Main Mountain or The Mountain

   At Dan River 417

      Samuel COX; George, Wm GARROTT

   At Johnson Creek 23, 102, 231, 574, 583, 714

      BAKER; Garrot BRANSON; Thomas DILLARD; James, Mary DOKE; Michael KELLEY;

      Edward MOORE; Eliphaz SHELTON; Thomas SUMNER;

      John YEATES/YATES alias SMITH; Robert WOODS

   At Lovills Creek 670

      Merady SMITH; Dederick YOST

   At Pauls Creek 443, 536, 550, 553

      William ALEN; Peter STOTTS; Martin, Spencer TALEY/TALLEY;

      Isham, Nancy, William WEBB

   At Poplar Camp Creek 51

      Thomas Row HALL; Charles THOMAS

   At Rock Castle Creek 264, 470

      Thomas GARRISON; Thomas JORDEN; John TUGEL; Francis TURNER

   At Squirrel Creek 321

      Peter BOMAN; William DONOTHAN

Boreing (Bowens?) Mill Branch on Mayo River 501

      Michel CLOUS; George HAIRSTON; RANDOLPH;

      Agathy, Anthony, Benjamin SMITH; John STAPLES; Joseph TAYLOR

Bowens/Boings/Bowans Creek USGS Philpott Lake 223, 224, 225, 226, 227, 229,

   230, 335, 379, 485

      Jacob ADAMS; ANGLIN; Richard BAKER; Charles COLLIER; Joseph CUMMINGS;

      Moses GODARD; Harrison HUBBARD/HUBBERT; William, Zachariah KING;

      Bennett, Elisabeth, Humphry POSEY; RICHMOND; John SMALLMAN;

      William TANZEY

Brushy Ridge near Bull Mountain Road 373

      John HILL; Abraham PENN

Buffalo Creek USGS Stuart, Woolwine & Charity 169, 251, 279, 317, 342, 363,

   466, 515, 528, 618, 656

      Samuel ALLEN; Martin AMOSS; Archer, Lucy BARNARD;

      Isham/Isum, William BURNETT; John GUY; William HANDY; Samuel HENRY;

      Daniel HOWELL; Thomas HUFF; Beverage, Robert HUGHES/HEWS; William ISHAM;

      John KENDRAKE/KENDRECK/KINDRACK/KINDRICK; John LACKEY; Samuel LAYNE;

      Henry MCGUFFY; Benjamin MORRIS; Dandridge SLAUGHTER; Jno P STEGALL;

      Benjamin STENETT; John WARD; John WILSON

Bull Mountain USGS Stuart 160, 475, 655

      William BURNETT; BUTTERWORTH; John CALLOWAY; Wm CARTER; William GARDNER;

      George HAIRSTON; Eliphaz SHELTON; Samuel STAPLES; Charles Moil TABBOT;

      Henry, John WARD

Bull Mountain Fork USGS Stuart 324

      George CARTER; Jacob CRITZ; Thomas HILL

Bull Mountain Road

   Near Blackberry Creek 311, 312, 313, 315, 381, 472, 488, 540, 541

      Edmund, John CHITWOOD; GOIN; GUSSETT; George HAIRSTON;

      Elizabeth, Isaac HOLLANDSWORTH; Zachariah KING; William LINDSAY;

      Jacob MICHAUX; Abraham, George PENN; Benjamin PHILPOTT; Robert SHARP;

      Daniel SLATER; Samuel STAPLES; WALTON

   Near Brushy Ridge 373

      John HILL; Abraham PENN

   Near Koger (alias Stones) Creek 57, 59, 96, 128, 183, 716, 718

      John DUNCAN; Micajah FRAZER/FRAZIER; John GOING; John GRAY;

      George HAIRSTON; Thos HAMBLETON/HAMILTON;

      Andrew, Elizabeth, James HERON/HERRON; Charles HIBBERT; KOGER;

      Daniel NEWMAN; Abraham PENN; PRAYTER/PRAYTOR; Bartlett REYNOLDS;

      John RUSK; Wm VESS/VEST; John WATSON

Bull Run near Horsepasture Creek 93, 133, 448

      COOK; James EAST; George HAIRSTON; HOOKER; Saml Coleman MORRIS;

      Drury SOLOMON; William TAYLOR; Thomas VAUGHN/VAUGHAN;

      John, John Wright WATSON; John WOODSON

Cain Brake Fork of Mayo River 213, 605

      Daniel, Joshua ADAMS; Parish SIMS

Camp Branch of Rock Castle Creek 694

      ALEXANDER; George BOOTH; James DENNEY; Job GEE; Stephen HARPER;

      John, William MCALEXANDER/MACK ALEXANDER; Joseph REYNOLDS

Carrs/Cars Branch of Smith River 571

      John AKERS; BAKER; Richard Tucker MANOR; Joseph MILLER; Samuel PERRY;

      James REYNOLDS

Cave Branch of Blackberry Creek 606

      William BAKER; GOING; John GOSSETT; Thomas HOLLANDSWORTH; William KING;

      WILLIAMS; Elizabeth, John, William WITT

Charwels Salthouse Branch on Smith River 516

      Standwix HORD; Sampson JONES

Clarks Creek USGS Mount Airy North 88, 90, 406, 520, 521, 522, 721

      Eli/Elisha/Elijah, Peter BELLER/BELLOW; John DOUGLASS; William GREEN;

      John HALL;  William/Willison HUDSPETH; Perry JOHNSON; Bethany LETCHER;

      John MARR; MITCHELL

Cloud Break Mountain, a spur of Bull Mountain 475

      Wm CARTER; George HAIRSTON; Eliphaz SHELTON

Clouds Bottom near Mayo River 167

      Josiah FARIS; Geo HAIRSTON; John MARR; Abraham PENN

Cove Creek 419

      James FULKERSON; Peter LIVINGSTON

Cow Hollow Branch near Shooting Creek 499, 625

      Jacob HICKMAN; James NOWLIN/NOWLING; James PEMBERTON/PEMBLETON

Critz Road 186

      James FULKERSON; HUGHES; HUMPHRY; James ROBERTS; James SHARD

Crooked Creek USGS Spencer 40, 198, 697

      Henry FRANCE; Archs, John, Leander HUGHES; William MILLS; Peter SCALES

Cuckholds Creek near Goblintown Creek 172

      William ADDAMS; Widow, William BRISTOW; Isam CRADOCK; Widow DORREL;

      Joseph STREET; Zephaniah TENNISON

Dan River USGS Meadows of Dan & Claudville 105, 299, 417, 449, 476, 532, 615

      William CARTER; Samuel COX;

      Benjamin, George, Joseph, William GARRETT/GARROTT; James GOING;

      David, John, Jonathan HANBY; David LAWSON; William MITCHELL;

      Ralph SHELTON; Elizabeth TERRY

   See also Bartlett’s Branch

Darcus/Darkeys Knob near North Fork of Jacks Creek 530

      James, Samuel HARRIS; William MCPEAK

Ditch Creek USGS Stuart SE 537

      Jona HANBY; Edwd, William TATUM

Doe Run Creek USGS Mount Airy North 112

      Nicholas BAKER; Michael KELLY; Even PENNALL

Dolls Branch of Smith River 255, 431

      BRANHAM; Wm BURNETT; Benjamin BUTTERWORTH; Jesse CORN; William GARDNER;

      HUGHES

Edwards Branch on Pauls Creek 550

      Spencer TALEY; Isham, Nancy WEBB

Elk Creek USGS Stuart SE 12, 13, 89, 165, 291, 356, 455, 504, 535, 544, 580,

   594, 600, 717

      BELL; Woody BURGE; Daniel, James CARLAN/CARLAND/CARLIN;

      Joseph, William CLOUD;

      Anthony, Thomas, William COLLING/COLLINGS/COLLINS; Ralph DANGER;

      Ann, Richard DAVIDSON; Joseph FRANCE/FRANCIS; Shadrack GOING;

      Jonathan HANBY; Abraham HAWKS/HAWKES; John MANKINS; John, Susannah MARR;

      Daniel, John, Rachel MARTINDELL/MARTINDILL; MOR; Webb NASH;

      Abraham PENN; Grace, Isaac, Joseph PENNINGTON; Isham SOLOMON;

      Samuel STAPLES; John WILSON

Elk Spur near Pauls Creek (Now in Carroll County) 103

      William ALLEN; Peter STOTTS

Fall Creek USGS Claudville 5, 152

      Anne BOLING; Henry, John, Jonah/Jonas, William FORKNER; John HINCELY

Flat Creek of Smith River near Bull Mountain 160, 166, 655, 711

      William BRANHAM; William BURNETT; BUTTERWORTH; John CALLOWAY;

      John FRANS; William GARDNER; John KINDRECK; Charles MOIL;

      Timothy STAMPS; Samuel STAPLES; Henry, John WARD

Foleys Branch of Smith River 371

     Humphry SMITH; Thos TENISON

Fox Branch near Spoon Creek 248, 281

      Robert CRUMP; John, Noah PARR

Furys Fork of Russell Creek 239, 368, 401, 659

      Samuel CORN; James DEARMON; James MCCAIN; Charles PERKIN/PERKINS/PIRKEN;

      POOR; George STULTS/STUTTS; Samuel WAGGONER

Gap Fork

   See Charwels Salthouse Branch on Smith River

Gills Creek; see Jill Creek

Glady/Gady Branch of North Fork of Goblintown Creek 174, 289

     Richard ADAMS; John, Micajah, Zachariah BURNET; David, Nathaniel ROSS

Glady Fork of Goblintown Creek 180, 586, 588

      Richard ADAMS; Jesse CORN; George HAIRSTON; Thomas, William MITCHELL

Goblintown Creek USGS Charity & Philpott Lake

   16, 111 Richard COLLYAR; Isham CRADOCK; William MARTAIN;

      Abram ROUDEN/ROWDEN; TENERSON; Francis TURNER; Nathan WALDEN;

      William WALDON

   469 David BRUSE; BRYANT; Martin, William MARTIN; TURNER

   At the Great Road 432

      Charles FOSTER; Benjamin HANCOCK; John KOGER; Samuel NOE

   North Fork USGS Charity 65, 158, 164, 170, 172, 184, 286, 362, 364, 410,

   433, 462, 495, 513, 548, 598, 617, 627, 658, 678, 679, 708

      Jacob, John, William ADAMS/ADDAMS; Rowland H BIRKET;

      Benjamin, Margaret, Thomas, Widow, William BRISTER/BRISTOE/BRISTOW;

      Elias BRYANT; Colo John CALLAWAY/CALLOWAY; Isham CRADOCK; John DORRAL;

      Widow DORREL; Abner, Jasiel ECKHOLS/ECKOLDS; GREY; George HAIRSTON;

      Benjamin HALE; Talmon, Thomas HARBOUR; James, John INGRAM/INGRUM;

      Edward LEWIS; William LINDSAY; Benjamin MARTIN; Richard MASSEY;

      Benjamin, John MISE/MIZE; Samuel PACKWOOD; William PARSONS; Abel PERIGO;

      Samuel PERRY; John SHARP; Antoney, Joseph STREET;

      Saphaniah TENISON/TENNISON; Anthony, David, Nancy/Nanny TITTLE;

      Benjamin, Featherstone, Joseph, Moses, Rowland WALDEN/WALDON;

      George, Peter WORKMAN

   South Fork near Polebridge Creek 106, 125, 138, 154, 168, 175, 177, 180,

   182, 192, 237, 303, 326, 396, 493, 495, 497, 586, 588, 589

      Richard ADAMS; Samuel ALLEN; Lucy BARNARD/BARNART;

      John, Micajah, Sarah, Zachariah BURNETT; Jesse CORN; Luke FOLEY/FOLLEY;

      William GARDNER; George HAIRSTON; Benjamin HANCOCK; John HENDERSON;

      Thomas MITCHELL; Samuel NOE; George PENN; James, John POTEET; John REDD;

      Daniel, Nathaniel ROSS; Thomas White RUBLE; William SHARP;

      Humphrey SMITH; Samuel STAPLES; Anthony TITTLE; George WALLER

   See also Glady Branch, Glady Fork, Great Road, Little Goblintown Creek,

   Stuarts Knob

Good Spur near Pauls Creek (Now in Carroll County) 442, 443

      William ALEN; John, Nancy JONES; Peter STOTTS; Hierum WELLS

Grassy Creek of Poplar Camp Creek 290, 247

      James BRAMMER; Elijah DEHART; James ELKINS; Robert PENDLETON/PENNINGTON;

      PEREGOY; Charles THOMAS

Grays Fork USGS Patrick Springs & Sanville 253, 288, 707

      Charles, Samuel CROUCHER/CRUTCHER; FARIS/FARRIS;

      Henry, Peter FRANC/FRANS/FRANCES/FRANCIS/FRANSES/FRANSIS; Moses REYNOLDS

Great Road

   At Goblintown Creek 432

      Charles FOSTER; Benjamin HANCOCK; John KOGER; Samuel NOE

   At Sycamore Creek 505

      John BURNETT; Bartley FOLEY; Elisabeth LAWRENCE; Humphry SMITH

Green Creek USGS Spencer 179, 323, 407, 436

      Isaac, Richard ADAMS; Jacob CRITZ; Henry FRANS/FRANSE;

      Frederick FULKERSON; William GRAY; John HOBSON; Archs HUGHES; RANDOLP;

      Augustine THOMAS; Brett STOVALL; James, William SUBBLET; WALTON

Green/Greens Branch USGS Philpott Lake 433

      William ADAMS; William BRITO/BRISTOW; Colo John CALLAWAY/CALLOWAY;

      Thomas HARBOUR; Safaniah TENNISON; Anthony TITTLE

Gussits (Gossets/) Creek (near Blackberry Creek?) 64

      John HILL; Thomas HOLLANDSWORTH

Haw Branch of Jill Creek 221, 546, 662

      James DENNEY; John HENNRY/HENRY; Alexander LACKEY; David MORGAN;

      David ROBERTSON; Darby RYAN

Holey/Holly Branch of Spoon Creek 41, 591

      Sharp, William BARTON; John FINNEY

Hollow Road near Russell Creek 648, 699

      David DAVIS; Pleasant C. REYNOLDS; David ROGERS

Holstein on Cove Creek 419

      James FULKERSON; Peter LIVINGSTON

Horsepasture Creek USGS Sanville 93, 122, 133, 300

      James EAST; George HAIRSTON; Benjamin HAWKINS;

      Sally Belt, William HEATH; Robert HOOKER; Drury SOLOMON;

      Pleasant SOWELL; William TAYLOR; Thomas VAUGHAN;

      John, John Wright WATSON; Richard WELSH; John WOODSON

Irvine/Irvens/Irvins River; see Smith River

Ivy Creek 500

      James, Usley NOWLIN/NOWLING; Willis WILSON

Jacks Creek USGS Woolwine 78, 132, 141, 176, 479, 529, 530, 531, 546, 621,

   701, 706

      ALLEN; William BURNETT; Daniel CAZY; Easter, Patrick COLEMAN;

      John CONNER; James DENNEY; John EDEN/EDENS; James, Samuel HARRIS;

      John HENRY; Jesse HELTON/HILTON/HETTON; Hugh INNIS/ANES/ANIS;

      John LEVENTON/LEVISTON/LIVINGSTON; Thomas MCDANIEL; William MCPEAK;

      Anney, David MORGAN/MORGIN; David, William ROBERSON/ROBERTSON;

      Darby RYAN; William STONE; James, Jean, Henry THOMPSON; William WOODY

Jill Creek USGS Woolwine 221, 348, 546, 554, 662, 669, 701

      Thomas BONDRANT; William CARTER; Elijah DEHART; James DENNEY/DENNY;

      John HENNRY/HENRY; Alexander LACKEY; Anney, David MORGAN;

      David, William ROBERSON/ROBERTSON; Darby RION/RYAN/RYON; John SMALL;

      Woolman STUDHAM; Francis TURNER

Johns Creek of the Little Dan River 524

      Warham, William EASLEY; James S. GAINES

Johnson Creek USGS Laurel Fork & Mount Airy North 85, 646

      Thomas AYERS; David COX; William SIZEMORE; William WEST

   North Fork 696, 714

      William ARMSTRONG; BAKER; Michael KELLEY; William SMITH; WALTON;

      Robert WOODS; Tetrick YOUS

   At Blue Ridge 23, 102, 127, 231, 285, 295, 547, 574, 582, 583, 597, 684,

   714

      BAKER; Garrott/Jarrot BRANSON/BRANSOM; Thomas DILLARD;

      James, Mary DOAK/DOKE; Henry, John FRY; Michael KELLEY;

      Edward MOOR/MOORE; Isham/Isom PUCKETT; Eliphaz SHELTON; Thomas SUMNER;

      Benjamin, George, John, Luvisey, Sary, William YEATES/YATES alias SMITH;

      Robert WOOD/WOODS

   At County Line 24, 92, 409

      Joel, Mary APLING; William GOSSETT; John HAMMONDS; John MCGIVENS;

      Rhodham MOOR

Joint/Jim/John Crack Creek USGS Charity 134, 280, 437,

      Edmond/Edward BRAMER/BRAMMER; Bartlett/Bartly FOLEY/FOLLY; John KENDLY;

      John LEE; Aaron WILLIAMS

Jones Creek near Ararat River 6

      William HUDSPETH; John MARR

Kings Run USGS Mount Airy North 178

      George ALLAN; BELL; Joshua HALL; MARR; Amos ROWARK

Koger (Stones) Creek USGS Sanville 56, 57, 59, 96, 101, 107, 119, 128, 150,

   183, 314, 325, 327, 386, 387, 427, 450, 487, 510, 561, 569, 716, 718

      John DEMPSEY; Peter DUNAVAN; John DUNCAN; Micajah FRAZIER; John GOING;

      John GRAY; GUSSETT; George HAIRSTON/HARSTON; Thomas HAMBLETON/HAMILTON;

      Andrew, Elizabeth, James HERON; Charles HIBBERT; Robert HOOKER;

      HUGS [HUGHES]; Henry, Jacob, John KOGER/KOGAR/COGAR; John LEMMON;

      Thomas LOCKHART; MARE; MARR; Ann, Daniel, John, Joseph NEWMAN;

      Abraham PENN; PRAYTER/PRAYTOR; Hettee, Ignatious REDMAN;

      Bartlett REYNOLDS; Ignatious RODMON; John RUSK; Samuel SHELTON;

      John SIMMON/SITTON; James SLATER; William SOWEL;

      Thomas STOCKTON/LOCKTON; Wm VEST/VESS; John WATSON;

      Lydia, Richard WELCH/WELSH

Kogers Road near Horsepasture Creek 122

      Benjamin HAWKINS; Robert HOOKER; Drury SOLOMON; Pleasant SOWELL;

      Richard WELSH

Laurel/Lorrel Fork of Johnson Creek 127, 582

      Michael KELLEY; Isham/Isom PUCKETT; Robert WOOD/WOODS;

      John YATES alias SMITH

Little Blackberry Creek 606

      William BAKER; GOING; John GOSSET; Thomas HOLLANDSWORTH; Wm KING;

      Elizabeth, John, William WITT

Little Branch near Smith River 255

      Benjamin BUTTERWORTH; Wm BURNETT; William GARDNER

Little Dan River USGS Meadows of Dan, Claudville, Stuart SE

   North Fork 145

      Augustine BROWN; Samuel HOOKER

   Middle Fork 308, 360, 426

      Richard ADKINSON; Richd BENNET/BENNETT; John CHANDLER;

      Samuel, William HOOKER; Laurence LEE

   Near County Line 75, 89, 165, 506, 508, 524

      Woody BURGE; Warham, William EASLEY; Joseph FRANCIS; James S. GAINES;

      Shadrack/Shadrick, William GOIN/GOINE/GOINGS/GOWIN;

      Obediah, Thomas HUDSON/HUTSON; John MARR

   See also Richd Bennett’s Mill Creek

Little Fish/Fishers River near county line 603, 637, 702, 710

      William BURRUS; Thomas CARR; Palmer CRITCHFIELD; John DOCKERY;

      Cornelius KEITH; David MAY; William PERKINS/PURKINS; Nathaniel STUART

Little Goblintown Creek; see Goblintown Creek, North Fork

Little Peters Creek USGS Stuart SE 146, 298, 537

      Augustin BROWN; Jona HANBY; LAWSON; MIDKIFF;

      Henry, Nathl, William SMITH; Edwd, William TATUM; Joseph WILLIS

Little Sycamore Creek USGS Charity & Patrick Springs 43, 195, 200, 233,

   234, 517

      Luke FOLEY/FOULE/FOULEY; William HENCOCK; William ISHAM;

      Nathan MORRISON; Matthew, Thomas MORROW; Jacob SAUNDERS; Charles SCOTT;

      David WILLIS

Lovills/Loving Creek (Now in Carroll County) USGS Mount Airy North 102, 197,

   260, 305, 351 405, 562, 583, 595, 636, 670

      George AILSWORTH; Hugh ARMSTRONG; Daniel BARNET;

      Mary, Dederick/Tederick EWES/YEWS; YOAST; John GREYBEAL;

      James HARRINGTON; William HICKINBOTTOM; Joseph JACKSON;

      Joseph Rea JOHNSON; Joseph JOHNSTON; Thomas MACE; Michael MCDEARMON;

      Eliphaz SHELTON; Merady SMITH; Thomas SUMNER; Jacob TABBERT/TABBOTT;

      John WALTER/WALTERS; John YEATES/YATES alias SMITH

Low Gap of Jacks Creek 479, 701

      Anney, David MORGAN/MORGIN; David, William ROBERSON; Darby RYON

Main County Road at headwaters of North Mayo River 203

      John BARKER; Harris CARTER; James LYON; MEDLEY; PARKER

Mall Branch of Lovills/Lovings Creek 636

      John GREYBEAL; Mary, Tederick YEWS

Main Mountain; see Blue Ridge

Marlow Branch near Spoon Creek 715

      Samuel CLARK

Marshy/Mossy Branch of Jacks Creek near Jill Creek 479, 669, 701

      Thomas BONDRANT; Anney, David MORGAN/MORGIN; David, William ROBERSON;

      Darby RION/RYAN/RYON; Francis TURNER

Matthews/Mathis Creek, branch of the Mayo River near Rich Creek 129, 140, 211,

   331, 332, 333, 357, 358, 632, 643, 649, 650, 691

      Jacob ADAMS; William BARTON; George CORN; Charles CRUTCHER; CUMMING;

      James EPPERSON; John FINNEY; William FITZGERRALD; John FLETCHER/FLECHER;

      Joseph GOING/GOYNE; GUIN; Samuel HUNT; William JONES; LEAK; LEMMON;

      Lot/Lott LITREL/LUTREL/LITTERAL/LITTERRALL; James MURPHEY;

      Richard POWEL; Robert ROWAN; Robert SCOTT;

      Azariah, Hezekiah/Ezekiah, John, Ralph, Thomas SHELTON; John SIMON;

      SISOM; Thomas WILLIS

Mayo River 8, 10, 14, 26, 32, 36, 48, 66, 73, 118, 139, 162, 163, 167, 191, 241,

   242, 331, 343, 365, 383, 395, 434, 501, 624, 635, 693

      William BARTON; Wm BRANHAM; John CAMRON/CAMMERON; George CARTER;

      Elizabeth, John, Samuel CLARK; Michel CLOUS;

      George, Geo, John Peter CORN; Dinah, Elizabeth, Jacob CRITZE;

      Charles CRUTCHER; William DEAL; Josiah FARIS; Harvey FITZGERALD;

      FLETCHER; Thomas GAZAWAY; George HAIRSTON; William HAMLETT;

      Robert HAMPTON; William HOPKINS; John JAMES; William JONES;

      David KEETON; LEAK; Elisabeth, Thomas, William LOCKHEART; John LUTRELL;

      George MABRY/MAYBERRY; Holden MAGEE; MAGRUDER; Jo MARR; Arthur PARR;

      Abraham, Gabriel PENN; RANDOLPH; John RENN; Jesse, Moses REYNOLDS;

      Eliphaz, Hezekiah, James, Susannah SHELTON;

      Agatha, Anthony, Benjamin, John, William, Zadock SMITH; William SPENCER;

      John, Samuel STAPLES; Solomon STEPHENSON; William STONE;

      James, Joseph TAYLOR; Elizabeth, Richard THOMAS; William WELLS;

      John WRIGHT

   Near Green Creek 407

       Henry FRANS; Frederick FULKERSON; Augustine THOMAS

   North Branches 247, 491

      John BOTETOURT; Sackvill BREWER; EVANS; HAIRSTON; HUGHES;

      Cornelius KEATON; Agatha, Anthony SMITH; SPENCER; STAPLES

   See also North Mayo River, South Mayo River, Cain Brake Fork,

      Matthews/Mathis Creek, No Business Fork, Round About Branch

Meadow Creek near Mayo River 162, 624

      Samuel CLARK; Geo, John Peter CORN; MAGRUDER; Gabriel PENN

Meeting House and Meeting House Road at North Fork of Russells Cr 86

      James BUFORD; Mooreman LAWSON; Uriah LEFTWICK; George WALTON

Methodist Church 69

      George CARTER; John MEDLEY; William SMITH; James TAYLOR

Middle Creek near South Mayo River 33

      Francis BARROTT; Rhoda LITERAL

Mill Creek of Mayo River USGS Patrick Springs & Spencer 9, 25, 61, 80, 91,

   115, 116, 148, 149, 151, 179, 272, 274, 275, 319, 320, 323, 340, 341, 370,

   413, 418, 465, 480, 494, 497, 538, 581, 584, 590

      Isaac, Richard, William ADAMS; William BANK/BANKS; Sharp BARTON;

      Samuel CLARK; Joseph CLOUD; Patrick COLEMAN/COLMAN; William CORNWELL;

      Haman/Heyman, Jacob CRITZ/CRITZE; Charles, Saml CROWHER;

      Jacob, Josiah FARRIS/FARIS/FERRESS;

      Daniel, Haman, Henry, John, Peter, Widow FRANS/FRANCE;

      William HANNAH/HANNER; Richard HOPKINS; Archelaus, Nancy HUGHES; INNIS;

      John LEE; Blizard MAGRUDER; John MILLER; Gabriel, Geo, Wilson PENN;

      RANDOLPH/RANDOLP; ROWLAND; Owen, Thomas White RUBLE; SMITH;

      John, Samuel STAPLES; Richard STONE; Brett STOVALL; Jacob STOVER;

      Joseph TAYLOR; George WALLER; Thomas WARD

Mill Creek of Ararat River 156

      John CREED; William HUDSPETH

Mill Path near Grays Fork of North Mayo River 253, 288, 707

      Charles, Samuel CROUCHER/CRUTCHER; FARIS/FARRIS;

      Henry, Peter FRANS/FRANC/FRANCES/FRANCIS/FRANSES/FRANSIS; Moses REYNOLDS

Mill Pond near Praythors Fork of Mayo River 209

      DANIEL; George DODSON; HILL; NASH; RANDAL

Mill Stone Hill near Russell Creek 390, 391

     Thomas FRAZER; Stephen LYON; Blizard/Blisard MAGRUDER; Matthew MOORE;

     John PARR; William SMITH; Harris WILSON

Miole Creek near South Mayo River 189

      Rhodham LITRELL/LITTRELL; Eliphaz SHELTON

Mire Branch near Ditch Creek 537

      Jona HANBY; Edwd, William TATUM

Moody Branch of South Mayo River 270

      James, Ralph SHELTON; Samuel STAPLES

Mossy Branch of Jills Creek; see Marshy/Mossy Branch

Narrows of Buffalo Creek 169

      Martin AMOSS; Dandridge SLAUGHTER

Narrows of Bowen/Boings/Bowings Creek 224, 229, 230

      ADAMS; ANGLIN; Richard BAKER; Charles COLLIER; Joseph CUMMINGS;

      Bennett POSEY; John SMALLMAN

Narrows of South Mayo River 705

      John HALL; Jonathan HANBY; Archalus, John HUGHES; Blizzard MAGRUDER

No Business Fork of Mayo River 29, 66, 267

      John ADAMS; John CLARK; William DEAL; James EETON; Robert HAMPTON;

      Jesse REYNOLDS; Samuel SMITH; James TAYLOR

North Mayo River USGS Sanville & Spencer 29, 32, 38, 44, 52, 144, 188, 266,

   284, 318, 385, 460, 468, 496, 525, 601, 604, 682, 698

      John ADAMS; Adron ANGLIN/ANGLEN; Withom BANKS; John CAMMRON; CHILES;

      Joel CHITWOOD; Elizabeth, John, Susannah CLARK; Haman CRITZ;

      John CRUM; Malachiah, Virlinda CUMMINGS; William DEAL; George DODSON;


      John DUNKIN; ECTON; James EETON; FARRISS; James FERRELL; George FULCHER;

      GRAY; George HAIRSTON; Randolph HARMON/HARMER; Richardson HERNDON;

      Archs HUGHES; KING; John MARR; John MATTHEWS; Hannah, Williamson MAYO;

      John MEDLEY; MURRAY/MURRY; NASH; Abraham, Abram, Geo PENN;

      James, John PIGG; John PULLIAM; Jno RANDEL/RANDALS; Thomas Man RANDOLP;

      Bartemus, Bartus, Moses, Susannah REYNOLDS; Saml SHELTON;

      John, William SHARP; Thomas, Zadock SMITH; John SPENCER; STONE;

      Joseph STOVALL; John TATUM; James TAYLOR; Augustine THOMAS; Peter VESS;

      William WILLIS; John WIMBUSH

   Headwaters 203, 206

      John BARKER; Harris CARTER; James LYON; MEDLEY; PARKER; Abraham PENN

   North Fork 60, 245, 545, 675

      James BARTLETT; Geo CARTER; Joel CHITTEND; James FERRELL; Wm HOPKINS;

      John HUGHES; NASH/KNASH; Masick/Mashack PERDEW/PERDIEU/PURDUE; PIGG;

      James PRYO; STOCKTON; VESS/VOSS; William WILLIS

   South Fork 369

      MEDLEY; REYNOLDS; David, James TAYLOR

   See also Blackberry Creek, Grays Fork, Prators Fork

Old Still Branch near Buffalo Creek 363

      Samuel ALLENS; Daniel HOWEL; Thomas HUFF; John KINDRACK; John LACKY;

      Henry MCGUFFY; Jno P STEGALL; Benjamin STENNETT

Old Wagon Road on South Mayo River 354, 641

      Robert CRUMP; Clifton KEATON; John, Noah PARR; Gab PENN

Patrick Courthouse Road at South Fork of the North Mayo River 369

      MEDLEY; REYNOLDS; David, James TAYLOR

Pauls Creek (Now in Carroll County) USGS Cana 103, 104, 185, 249, 250, 302,

   304, 316, 442, 443, 511, 512, 523, 536, 550, 553, 555, 602, 676, 720, 722

      William ALEN; Daniel BARNARD/BARNETT; John, William BOROSS;

      John BRANSAM; Stephen CENTRE/SENTER; James CHARLES;

      Palmer CRICHFIELD/CRITCHFIELD; Martin DAYEL/DIAL; John DAVIS;

      Archs HUGHES; John IRONS; Joseph, Moses JOHNSON/JOHNSTON;

      John, Nancy, Stephen, Thankfull JONES; Mary QUILLING; Nancy SEMSTER;

      Peter STOTTS; Haily, Martin, Spencer TALEY/TALLEY/TALLY;

      Catherine, Mitchell/Michel THOMPSON; Uriah VERMILLION; John WALTERS;

      Isam/Isham, Morning, Nancy, William WEBB; Hiram/Hierum, Mary WELLS/WILLS

Peters Creek USGS Stuart SE 37, 147, 252, 298, 414, 481, 705

      Augustin BROWN; Woody BURGE; William CARTER; John HALL; Jonathan HANBY;

      Joshua HUDSON; Archalus, John HUGHES; William LAWSON; Blizzard MAGRUDER;

      MIDKIFF; George ROGERS; Henry, Margaret, Nathl, William SMITH;

      Samuel STAPLES; Edwd TATUM; James TAYLOR

   See also Little Peters Creek

Pewees Spur near Joint Crack Creek 559

      Edward BRAMMER; Elijah, Gabriel DEHART; John LEE

Polebridge Creek USGS Patrick Springs & Sanville 154, 192

      ALLEN; Jesse CORN; Wm GARDNER; HENDERSON; James POTEET; Wm SHARP

Poplar Camp Creek USGS Charity 51, 290, 457, 674

      James BRAMMER; Elijah DEHART; James ELKINS; Thomas Row HALL;

      Robert PENDLETON/PENNINGTON; Charles THOMAS; PEREGOY

Praters/Prators/Prathers/Prathors/Praythors/Preators Fork of North Mayo River

   84, 159, 207, 208, 209, 309, 440, 473, 509

      Joel CHITWOOD; Edward, Widow DANIEL;

      George, Jesse, Leonard DODSON/DOTSON; John DUNKIN; HALL; HILL;

      Thomas LOCKHARD/LOCKHART; Robert LOCKHEART; NASH; John PULLIAM;

      James PURDY; John RANDAL; William SHARP; John SPENCER; STOCKTON;

      Peter VESS

Puppy Creek USGS Charity 45, 94, 120, 444

      Sarah, William ADAMS; John CALLAWAY; Henry CHILES; Charles FOSTER;

      Peter HALE; Saml NOE; Andrew, Richard POLSON; Wm B PRICE

Race Paths near Mayo River 73, 191

      John CAMRON/CAMMERON; John RENN; Moses REYNOLDS

Rackoon Branch of North Mayo River 496, 698

      Withom/William BANKS; COONROD; Haman CRITZ; FARRISS; George HAIRSTON;

      Randolph HARMER/HARMON; Richardson HERNDON; KING; John MARR;

      Thomas SMITH; John SPENCER; Joseph STOVALL

Renfrow/Renfrows/Renfros Creek, north fork of Ararat River 88, 156, 560

      John CREED; John DOUGLASS; Willison HUDSPETH/HUDSPEATH; Bethany LETCHER;

      John MARR; Rohody, William MOORE

Reynolds Road near Koger Creek 59, 96, 128

      John DUNCAN; Micajah FRAZIER; Thos HAMBLETON/HAMBLESTON;

      George HAIRSTON; Andrew, Elizabeth, James HERON; Abraham PENN;

      PRATER/PRAYTOR; Bartlet REYNOLDS; Wm VESS/VEST

Rich Creek USGS Patrick Springs 140

      Jacob ADAMS; BARTON; FLECHER; GUIN; LITREL; Robert ROWAN;

      Azeriah, Ezekiah SHELTON; SISOM

Rich Hollow on White Oak Creek 499

      James NOWLING; James PEMBLETON

Rich/Rush Run USGS Stuart 166, 431, 533, 593, 655

      William BRANHAM; William BURNETT; BUTTERWORTH; John CALLOWAY;

      Jesse CORN; John FRANS; William GARDNER; HUGHES/HUSE;

      Charles Moil TABBOT; Henry, John WARD

Rock Castle Creek USGS Woolwine & Charity 19, 142, 143, 190, 256, 264, 282,

   353, 470, 549, 653, 663, 667, 694, 695

      ALEXANDER; George BOOTH; Andrew, John BREDEN/BRADEN; Isaac COLLINGS;

      Elizabeth, James CROWLEY/CROWLY; James DENNEY/DENNIE;

      Obadiah/Obediah DICKERSON/DICORSON;John FURGUSON; Thomas GARRISON;

      Jobe, John GEE; Thomas HARBOUR; Stephen HARPER; Thomas JORDEN;

      Benjamin KIMZ/KINZY; James LACKEY; George MABRY/MAYBEREY;

      Valentine MAYO; John, William MCALEXANDER/MACK ALEXANDER/MACKALEXANDER;

      Isaac MCDONALD/MACDANIELL; David MORGAN/MORGAIN;

      Zekial MORRIS; George PENN; Joseph, Sally REYNOLDS; William STONE;

      Henry, John TUGGLE/TUGEL; William TURMAN/TURMON;

      Adam, Francis, James TURNER; Mary VAUGHAN; WALTON/WALTEN/WOLTON

Round About Branch of Mayo River 62, 210, 328, 651

      ADAMS; BARTON; William CARTER; William FAIN; William FITZGERRALD;

      Joseph KEATON/KEETON; Michael LITTRELL; LYON;

      Andrew WOLVERTON/WOOLVERTON

Roundabout Branch at Goblintown Creek 469

      David BRUSE; BRYANT; Martin, William MARTIN; TURNER

Rowlands Branch of Smith River 423, 503

      CHADWELL/CHAD WELL; Standwix HORD; William PACKWOOD; Abel PEREGO/PEREGOY

Russell Creek USGS Stuart SE & Nettleridge 58, 67, 123, 124, 147, 204, 273,

   303, 380, 390, 391, 401, 430, 482, 507, 564, 566, 573, 579, 648, 659, 699

      James ARMSTRONG; John, Shadrick BARRETT/BARROTT/BARROT; Henry L BISCOE;

      Augustin BROWN; George, William CARTER; Jesse, Samuel CORN; David DAVIS;

      Thomas FRAZER; Wm GILLIAM; William HALBERT; Robert HALL;

      David, Jonathan HANBY; Archs, Terry HUGHES; John HUNTER;

      Jacob, William LAWSON; James, Stephen LYON/LYONS;

      Blizard/Blizar/Blisard MAGRUDER; James MANKIN/MANKINS; Matthew MOORE;

      John PARR; George PENN; Charles PERKINS; Joshua RENTFRO;

      Pleasant C. REYNOLDS; David, George, Lisha ROGERS; Robert SHARP;

      Palatiah SHELTON; Henry, Munford/Mumpherd, William SMITH;

      Samuel STAPLES; Britt STOVALL; Edward TATUM; Mary THOMAS;

      Samuel WAGGONER; WALTON; Harris WILSON

   Headwaters 236, 252, 257, 258, 361, 412, 542, 660

      Augustin BROWN; William CARTER; Golder DAVISON; John, Robert HALL;

      John, Jonathan HANBY; Joshua HUDSON/HUTSON; Jacob, William LAWSON;

      George PENN; John, Robert SHARP; Munford SMITH; Samuel STAPLES;

      Edward, John TATUM; WALTON

   North Fork 86, 131, 575

      James BUFORD; CALLAHAM; Terry HUGHES; Mooreman LAWSON; Uriah LEFTWICK;

      LYON; Eliphaz SHELTON; Henry SMITH; George WALTON

   South Fork 50, 355, 403, 616

      Daniel ASKEW; Augustin BROWN; Mahatabel, William DABNEY; Abram EADS;

      GREY; Wm HALBERT; Matthew MOORE; Jno PARR; Joel, Thomas, William WILLIS;

      Harris WILSON

   See also Furys Fork

Rye Stack Branch USGS Mt. Airy North 520, 521

      Eli/Elisha, Peter BELLER; MITCHELL

Salthouse Branch on Smith River (Now in Franklin County) USGS Philpott Lake

   516

      Standwix HORD; Sampson JONES

Sandy Creek USGS Stuart SE & Claudville 75, 110, 502, 524, 647

      Warham, William EASLEY; Laughlin/Locklin FAGEN/FAGIN/FEAGAN;

      James S. GAINES; Shadrack GOWIN; John MARR; Aaron, John, Nancy REA;

      John READ; John WILSON

Shooting Creek USGS Charity 201, 499, 514, 625

      George HAIRSTON; Nathan HALL; Jacob HICKMAN; Matthew LINSEY;

      James NOWLING; James PEMBERTON/PEMBLETON; Charles RAKES; Jno WARD

Simms Fork of Mayo River 568, 608

      Joshua, Phebe ADAMS/ADDAMS; George CARTER; Bartin SIMMS; William WITT

Smith River USGS Woolwine, Charity & Philpott Lake 22, 30, 71, 72, 117, 157,

   161, 193, 194, 244, 246, 255, 269, 277, 293, 375, 382, 397, 423, 435, 503,

   516, 539, 571, 572, 607, 619, 654, 655, 661, 685, 686, 688, 712, 723

      John AKERS; Garland AKIN; Martin, Wm AMOS/AMOSS; BAKER; William BELLAMY;

      Thomas BLACKBORNE; John BRAMER; John BREDEN; Josiah BRYANT/BRIANT;

      John, Obadiah, William BURNETT; Benjamin BUTTERWORTH; John CALLOWAY;

      David CHADWELL; James COX; James DENNEY; John DILLIN/DILLION;

      James ELKINS; Mark FESTOR; Thomas FLOWERS; GRIFFIE; Wm GARDNER;

      Nathan HALL; William HARRIS; John HELTON; John, Thomas HENDERSON;

      Harrison, John HEUBARD/HOBARD; Saml HILTON; John, Stanwix/Standwix HORD;

      Denel/Dinel HOUL; Thomas HUFF; Blackmore HUGHES; Thomas HUNARSON;

      Moses HURT; James INGRUM; Sampson JONES;

      John KENDRICK/KINDRICK/KENDRAKE; John LACKEY; Edward LEWIS;

      Richard Tucker, Stephen MANOR/MAYNOR; George MAYBERRY; Joseph MILLER;

      Elisha, William PACKWOOD; Abel PEREGO/PEREGOY; Samuel PERRY;

      Richard, William PILSON; Thomas PLASTER; Benjamin POSEY; POTEET;

      George REAVES; John REDD; James, Joseph REYNOLDS; John ROWLAND; RYAN;

      Peter SAUNDERS; Ignatious SIMMS; Richard STONE; Jacob STOVER;

      Anthony STREET; Henry SUMPTER; Charles Moil, Williston TABBOT;

      William THARP/THORP; Francis, James, John TURNER; Fanny VIA;

      Joseph, William WALDEN;  Aaron WALDON; Henry, John WARD

   South Branches

      Benjamin MIZE; John RADFORD

   South Fork 592

      John KINDRICK; Timothy STAMPS

   At Bowens Creek 223, 224, 335

      Jacob ADAMS; ANGLIN; Richard BAKER; Charles COLLIER; Humphry POSEY;

      RICHMOND; John SMALLMAN

   At Buffalo Creek 342

      John GUY; John KENDRAKE; LACKEY; Benja MORRIS

   At Goblintown Creek 184, 598

      William ADDAMS; Benjamin, William BRISTOE/BRISTOW; James INGRAM;

      Samuel PACKWOOD; Abel PERIGO; Antoney STREET; James TAYLOR

   At Puppy Creek 120

      Sarah, William ADAMS; John CALLAWAY; Henry CHILES; Wm PRICE     

   At Rock Castle Creek 142, 190

      Andrew, John BREDEN; Elisabeth, James CROWLEY; Thomas HARBOUR;

      George PENN; Adam TURNER

   At Shooting Creek 625

     Jacob HICKMAN; James PEMBERTON

   At Sycamore Creek 114, 628

      John BREDEN; Jeremiah BURNETT; PEWZ; Joseph REYNOLDS; Mathew SMALL

   At White Oak Creek 499, 551

      HALL; James NOWLIN/NOWLING; James PEMBLETON/PENNINGTON; Joseph WILLIS

   At Wigeon Creek 265

     Jonathan, William ISOM

   See also Flat Creek, Rich/Rush Run

Sorrel Ford on Mayo River 331

      William BARTON; LEAK; Hezekiah SHELTON

South Jacks Creek. See Jill Creek.

South Mayo River USGS Stuart, Patrick Springs, Nettleridge & Spencer 20, 33,

   79, 97, 189, 235, 270, 296, 297, 354, 369, 641, 666, 683, 692, 693

      Francis, Mesheck, Shadrick BARRETT/BARRATT/BARROTT; BARTON;

      Thomas BOWLING; George CARTER; Paul CHILDS; Robert CRUMP;

      Charles CRUTCHER; Isaac DODSON; Miller EASLEY/EASLY; John FLETCHER;

      Havey F GARRALD; William GILLIAM; Joseph GOING; George HAIRSTON;

      William JONES; Clifton KEATON; Joseph KEETON;

      Rhoda, Rhodham LITRELL/LITERAL; James LYON; Blizzard MAGRUDER; MEDLEY;

      William MITCHELL; MOORE; Henry, John, Noah PARR; Gabriel PENN;

      Joshua RENTFRO; Patrick REYNOLDS; Robert SHARP;

      Azariah, Eliphaz, Hezekiah, James, Ralph SHELTON;

      Elizabeth, John SISSOM/SISSON/SIZM, Samuel STAPLES; David, James TAYLOR

   East branches 651

      ADAMS; William CARTER; LYONS; Andrew WOLVERTON

   Headwaters near headwaters of Peters Creek 704, 705

      Buchanon DUNLOP; John HALL; Jonathan HANBY; Archalus, John HUGHES;

      Blizzard/Blizard MAGRUDER

   Headwaters near South Fork of North Mayo River 369

      MEDLEY; REYNOLDS; David, James TAYLOR  

   Middle Fork 14, 98, 187, 214, 425, 445, 609

      Joshua, Phebe ADAMS; John CHANDLER; Stephen LYON; Holden MAGEE;

      James MCCAIN; Martin SIMS; Samuel STAPLES; Solomon STEPHENSON;

      William WITT

   Narrows 705

      John HALL; Jonathan HANBY; Archalus, John HUGHES; Blizzard MAGRUDER

   North Fork 467

      Adron ANGLIN; George HAIRSTON; NASH

   North waters 153

      George CARTER; Thomas HILL

   Near Crooked Creek 198, 697

      Archs, John, Leander HUGHES; William MILLS

   Near Russell Creek 131, 566

      Henry L BISCOE; James BUFORD; CALLAHAM; Robert HALL; Jonathan HANBY;

      Archs HUGHES; LAWSON; Uriah LEFTWICK; Blizar MAGRUDER; George PENN;

      Eliphaz SHELTON; Britt STOVALL; Edward TATUM

   Near Spoon Creek 281, 354, 641

      Robert CRUMP; Clifton KEATON; John, Noah PARR; Gab PENN

   See also Mayo River, Moody Branch, Whitehead Creek

Spoon Creek USGS Patrick Springs, Nettleridge & Spencer 15, 18, 34, 41, 42,

   53, 76, 82, 171, 212, 248, 268, 281, 337, 354, 377, 393, 398, 422, 447,

   477, 591, 642, 689, 690, 715

      Jacob ADAMS; John BARKER; Sharp, William BARTON; John BINION/BINNON;

      John BOTATOT/BOTTERTOURT; John CANTWELL; Harross CARTER;

      George, Samuel CLARK; COLLIAR; Joseph COMINGS; Robert CRUMP; John DAY;

      James DICKERSON; William FAIN; Abraham FRAZER; John FINNEY;

      John GILBERT; David GOWING; John GRISHAM; Samuel Bower HAUKINGS;

      Wm HEATH; Francis HOLT; Clifton KEATON; LITELL; Christopher LONG;

      Blizard MCGRUDER; Samuel MANNING; John MEDLEY; William NOWLIN/NOWLAND;

      Edward ONEAL/ONEEL; John, Noah PARR; Abm, Gabriel PENN; Jesse REYNOLDS;

      SHELTON; William STONE; James TAYLOR; James THOMPSON; John WARD;

      Wm WILLIAMS; Andrew WOLVERTON

Squirrel Creek USGS Meadows of Dan & Claudville 321

      Peter BOMAN; William DONOTHAN

Squall/Squawl Creek USGS Meadows of Dan 334

      Edwd, Jesse, Jno TATUM

Stewarts/Stuarts Creek near Elk Creek 603, 620, 637, 702, 703, 709, 710

      William BURRUS; Daniel, James CARLAND; Thomas CARR; Palmer CRITCHFIELD;

      John DOCKERY; Abraham HAWKS; Cornelius KEITH/KEETH; David MAY;

      William PERKINS/PURKINS; John, Nathaniel STUART

Still Branch near Buffalo Creek 363

      Samuel ALLENS; Daniel HOWEL; Thomas HUFF; John KINDRACK; John LACKY;

      Henry MCGUFFY; Jno P STEGALL; Benjamin STENNETT

Stones Creek; See Koger Creek

Stoney Creek probably near Pauls Creek 384

      Daniel, Elizabeth CARLAN; Martin, Morning DOYAL;

      Molley Ann HAZLEWOOD alias QUILLIN; John, Nancy JONES;

      Isham, William WEBB

Stuart Knob/Mountain USGS Philpott Lake 364

      Talmon, Thomas HARBOUR; Joseph STREET; TITTLE

Sycamore Creek USGS Charity & Patrick Springs 11, 114, 173, 233, 234, 261,

   278, 306, 339, 376, 394, 424, 461, 505, 557, 558, 628, 700

      ADAMS; Martin, Mary, William AMOS/AMOSS; William AUSTIN; BENNETT;

      John BREDEN; Jeremiah, John BURNETT; Jesse CORN; James FERREL;

      Bartlet/Bartley/Bartly, Luke FOLEY/FOLLY/FOLIE/FOLELEY; GAZWAY/GASWAY;

      Lewis, William HANCOCK; David, Moses HARBOUR; William ISHAM;

      Elisabeth LAWRENCE/LAURENCE/LAURANCE; Valentine, William James MAYO;

      MORRISON; Matthew, Thomas MORROW; Mrs, Thomas OLDHAM;

      Wm Branham/Wm Brammer PARMER; PEWZ; Joseph REYNOLDS; Mathew SMALL;

      Humphry SMITH

   See also Back Branch, Little Sycamore Creek

Tarrall[?] River 556

      Martin DICKENSON; Stephen SISNEY

Taylorsville (now Stuart) USGS Stuart 83, 108, 155, 183, 271, 296, 301, 352,

   388, 404, 416, 453, 483, 484, 585, 610, 611, 612, 623, 626, 671, 672

      Jeremiah BURNETT; Isaac DODSON; Harvy FITZGERALD; Havey F. GARRALD;

      David, John HANBY; Archelaus, John, Sarah HUGHES; Henry KOGER;

      Henry LYNE; James LYON; Wm J MAYO; Thomas MITCHELL; Gabriel, Geo PENN;

      Benjamin PHILPOTT; Joshua RENTFRO; Robert ROWAN; Robt SCOTT;

      Eliphaz SHELTON; Samuel STAPLES

Timber Ridge Meeting House near Praythors Fork of Mayo River 208, 209

      DANIEL; George, Leonard DODSON; HILL; NASH; RANDAL

Tobacco Ground near Pauls Creek 553

      Isham, Nancy, William WEBB

Turkey/Turkey Cock Creek near Elk Creek and Little Dan River 89, 165, 535

      BELL; Woody BURGE; Joseph, William CLOUD; William COLLINS;

      Joseph FRANCIS; John MARR; Shadrack/Shadrick GOWING/GOINGS;

Turnip Creek near Smith River 255

      Wm BURNETT; Benjamin BUTTERWORTH; William GARDNER

Wagon Ford near Goblintown Creek 168, 177, 326

      BARNETT; Jesse CORN; William GARDNER; George HAIRSTON;

      James, John POTEET

Wagon Road

   Near Peters Creek 298

      Augustine BROWN; MIDKIFF; Henry, Nathaniel, William SMITH

   Near Russell Creek 482

      James, Stephen LYON; Joshua RENTFRO; David ROGERS; Palatiah SHELTON

Whiteheads Creek of South Mayo River 100, 713

      Thomas, William BARTON; Samuel HUNT

White Oak Creek USGS Charity 307, 499, 551, 625

      Hugh BOYD; Edmond, John BRAMER; HALL; Jacob HICKMAN;

      James NOWLIN/NOWLING; James PEMBERTON/PEMBLETON/PENNINGTON;

      Joseph WILLIS

Widgeon Creek USGS Woolwine & Charity 265, 374, 622, 629, 630, 644

      CALWELL; CHILES; James, Reuben HARRIS; Jonathan, William ISOM; JONS;

      Sussanah, Thomas P JORDEN; William MCALEXANDER; James MCBRIDE;

      Peter SAUNDERS; WARD

Wolf Branch of Poplar Camp Creek 290, 457

      James BRAMMER; Elijah DEHART; James ELKINS; Robert PENDLETON/PENNINGTON;

      PEREGOY; Charles THOMAS

Yellow Bank Branch of North Mayo River 29, 267

      John ADAMS; John CLARK; William DEAL; James EETON; Samuel SMITH;

      James TAYLOR