Pittsylvania County Mixed Probate

Mixed Probate Records - Pittsylvania County, VA
Book 1, 1770 - 1788

_________, James (couldn't read last name, poss starts with C)
  Date of record was 20 Nov 1777; About Pg 36 in the volume;
  Inv/App done by Terry & Thos. Shelton & Geo. Compton (?).

Adams, Robert
Andrews, John
Ardin, Abraham
Atkins, William
Austin, Hannah
Austin, William - also sp. Astin
Ayres, Nathaniel

Bartlett, Joshua
Bender, John Wildrick
Benford (?), Ambrose
Billings, Jasper
Bolling, James
Brown, Richard

Childre, Thomas - also sp. Childry
Clay, Henry
Clements, Benjamin
Clements, James - widow Martha - Isaac Clements, adm
Collins, William
Compton, William
Creel, John
Crowley, Samuel - Elizabeth possibly his widow
Cunningham, Joseph

Davis, Richard
Dillard, Thomas
Dix, John
Dodson, Fortunatus
Dodson, Thomas

Fortune, Joseph
Fox, Merryman
Fulton, John
Fuqua, William & Mary - Stephen Terry, gdn

Goad, Abraham
Griffith, William
Griggory, William

Hail, John
Hall, John - Inv/App by Jas. Burton, Hez. Smith, & John Prewitt.
  Date 26 Sep 1774.
Hall, John - Inv/App by Wm. Durrett, Wm. & Gabriel Richardson.
  Date 15 Jul 1786
Harbern (?), Elijah - Uncertain of last name.  Inv/App by
  Julius Scruggs, Jas. & Wm. Edwards.  A note said this is
  recorded in Deed Book 1770, pg 439.
Hardy, Thomas, orphan of Wm. Hardy - Thos. Hardy executor
Harrison, Benjamin
Heard, Stephen
Hix, James
Hodges, Edmund
Hodnett, Ayres
Hopkins, Arthur
Howard, William
Hoyland (?), Hogland (?), George
Hubbard, Daniel
Hubbard, Edward
Hubbard, Jacob
Hundley, George
Hutchings, John

Irby, James

Jones, Thomas - Wife Mary, Children Thomas, Mary & Emmanuel
Justice, Simeon

King, James
King, James, orphans (not named).  Wm. Check was guardian
King, John

Lacy, Theophilus - Inv/App fm. N.C., poss Guilford Co.
  Also called Major Lacy.  Widow Martha,
  orphans Hopkins, Theophilus, John, William & Polly
Lansford, Henry
Leake, Robert
Lester, Thomas
Logan, James
Luck, Francis

Madding, John
Martin, John
Mays, William
McConnithe (?), Robert
Mehaney (?), Dennis
Morgan, George
Mottley, Abraham - Joel Mottley, adm

Nance, David
Nance, John

Oliver, Drewry

Payne, John
Pigg, Hezekiah
Pigg, John
Pigg, Paul - Names mentioned
  James & Wm. Pigg; Allen, John, & Elizabeth Adams
Polley, David
Portor, Ambrose - also sp Porter
Purnall, Chesed - Names mentioned:
  Mary Purnall, also William, Elizabeth & Ufamy

Ralstone, Robert
Rogers, Thomas

Sanders, James
Shields, James
Shields, Patrick - also sp Sheilds
Smith, John
Smith, Thomas
Sneed, Zachariah
Stewart James
Stewart, Jean, Nancy & Elizabeth - Martha Stewart gdn
Still, Patrick
Stimpson, Jeremiah
Stoe (?), Joel

Terry, Benjamin
Terry, Champness
Terry, Henry
Terry, Joseph
Thomas, George - William Thomas adm

Vaughan, Thomas

Wade, James
Waldrope, James
Walker, David
Walker, James
Walker, Susannah, now the wife of William McCraw
Whealer, John
White, Epa
Wier, Thomas - Property given to John & Barzebal Wier.
Williams, William
Williamson, Thomas
Worsham, Joshua
Wynne, William

Youllace (?), Phillip - Uncertain about name - possibly Yauler
  possibly meant to be Uhles.

Mixed Probate Records, Pittsylvania County, VA
Book 2, 1788-1797
Anderson, Richard
Anglin, John
Ashworth, John

Barker, George
Bayes, John
Bennett, John
Blanks, Henry (possibly)
Boatman, Elizabeth - Dower, widow of Robert
Boatman, Robert
Boaz, Agness - Dower, widow of Thomas
Boaz, Thomas
Buckley, James
Burgess, Thomas

Chick, William - also spelled Check
Clement, Benjamin
Clement, Susannah (decd)
Clement, Susannah - Dower, widow of Benjamin
Clements, James - Isaac Clements, adm.
Clements, Webster
Conn, Joseph
Corbin, William
Craddock, John
Craddock, John - orphans: Judah, Sarah, Polley,
  Frances (Frankey), Priscilla.  Mary was gdn.
Craddock, Mary - Dower, widow of John
Craddock, Nathaniel - Nathaniel Hendrick gdn
Crane, James (possibly)
Crenshaw, William

Davis, George
Davis, John
Davis, William
Dean, Gilbert - or Dear, Gilbert
Doss, James
Durrett, William

Earle, Thomas - also spelled Earl
East, Thomas
Edwards, Thomas

Fortune, Joseph

Grant, John
Gwin, George

Ham, Thomas
Hamblett, Maurice
Hammond, Edwin
Hampton, Thomas
Hankins, Daniel
Hardy, George
Hardy, Thomas, orphan of William
Hardy, William
Harrison, William
Hendrick, Nathaniel as gdn of Nathaniel  Craddock
Hightower, Thomas
Hill, Jonathan
Hinton, James
Hopkins, Arthur
Huffman, Henry

Irby, Francis

Johns, Thomas
Johnson, Alice - See Alice Logan
Johnson, Archibald - also spelled Johnston
Johnson, widow of Archibald
Jones, Mosias
Jones, Thomas - Thomas B. Jones, extr

Kesee, Richard - also spelled Kezee
Kezee, Arthur

Lay, John
Lester, Thomas
Lewis, John
Linthicum, Sarah - Dower, widow of Thomas
Logan, Alice - Dower, widow of James Logan, see Alice Johnson.

McDaniel, Ann - Clement McDaniel, extr
Merrick, John
Morgan, Haynes
Mottley, Abraham

Nance, David
Nance, Martha
Nance, Mary - widow of David Nance.  See: Seales, Mary

Oakes, Charles
Owens, Elizabeth - Dower, widow of John

Pannill, John
Pannill, Nancy - Dower, widow of John
Payne, Josias - Goochland County
Payne, Robert
Perkins, Constant
Perkins, Phellimon or Philemon
Prestage, John
Pryor, John

Ramsey, could not read first name
Ramsey, Thomas
Razor, Paul, Jr.
Reynolds, William
Rigney, Charles
Rogers, Josiah

Seales, Mary - Dower,  widow of David Nance.
Shelton, Abraham
Shelton, William
Smith, Thomas
Stone, could not read first name

Tanner, Anna
Taylor, George
Taylor, James
Terry, Benjamin
Terry, Joseph
Thomas, William
Todd, Richard
Tompkins, Samuel
Tunstall, Thomas

Wadlow, William
Walden, Mourning
Walden, Richard
Walker, James
Walker, Mrs. Katherine
Walker, David
Walters, Thomas
Watkins, John
Welch, Joshua
White, Jeremiah
Williams, Lucy - widow of William Williams
Williams, Mary - orphan of Joseph Williams; Robt. Williams gdn.
 Williams, Thomas (middle initial possibly F.)
Williams, William - Names mentioned: Lucy, widow. Children:
  Joseph Terry Williams, John Williams, James Mastin Williams
  Thomas Terry Williams, David Champness Williams, William
  Mastin Williams, Docter Crawford Williams
Williamson, Thomas
Wilson, Mary - Dower, widow of William Wilson
Wisdom, Francis
Wright, John

Yates, Elizabeth

Mixed Probate Records - Pittsylvania County, VA
Book 3, 1797-1805

Allen, Alexander M. L. (see LuAllen) - Nancy Thacker was widow
Allen, David
Anderson, Richard

Barron, Alexander
Bates, Matthew
Bayne, Richard - Legatees: Molley, Richard B,, & Wm. H.
  Barksdale; & Nelly, Polley, & James Yancey
Beck, William
Bigger, James
Blanks, Naomi
Bleakley, James
Bradley, Isham
Bradley, John
Briscoe, John
Briscoe, John - Orphans: Sally, Anna, Louisa, Notley,
  George, John, & James Warren.  David Rice gdn
Burgess, William
Burnett, James
Butcher, William
Butt, Zachariah - Orphans: Hazel, Ambrose, Druciller, & Nancy.
  Elizabeth was adm. & gdn.

Clift, Thomas
Coleman, Stephen
Coleman, William
Conway, James
Cook, Edward  - Names: Jesse, Wesley, Harriott, Nancy, &
  Walters Cook; Deborah, wife of Wm. Bastion (?)
Cook, Elijah
Corbin, William - Widow Susanna, now wife of Wm. Nelson
  Orphans: Jemmison, born 09 Jun 1788, Tompson,
  born 19 May 1791 & Polley, born 28 Feb 1794
Cotterall, Andrew also sp Cottrill etc.
Covington, Edmund
Cox, John
Craddock, John - orph. Priscilla, Judith (Judah), Sarah, Frances
  (Frankey), & Nathaniel.  Robt. & Mary Craddock Bumpass gdns
Creel, John - Names:  Rozanna, John, Thomas, Micajah,
  William, Elijah, & Roda Creel, John Chelton & Randal Pettey
Cunningham, Thomas

Dain, Jacob
David, William
Davis, John
Devin, Joseph
Devin, William
Dodson, Lazarus
Douglass, James
Dupuy, John - Widow was Sarah W.

East, Obedience - Dower, widow of Thomas
Echols, Obediah, orphans - Obediah, Elijah, Elizabeth,
  & Nancy Echols Rutledge
Elliott, Thomas
Elliott, Thomas - Dower to Eliz., now the wife of Joshua Gray
Epperson, John

Fitzpatrick, John
French, Samuel

Gallaway, James
Garner, William
George, James
Giles, John
Glasscock, William - Elizabeth was widow
Goodman, Samuel
Gregory, William

Hall, John - Widow & 9 orphans not named.  Geo. Hall mentioned
Hardin, Henry
Hardwick, Pleasant
Harrison, Patsey, orph of William
Harrison, William
Hawker, Basil or Bassel
Herring, William - Property equally between sons
  William & Washington Herring
Hodges, Edward or Edmund - Names:  David, Moses, &
  Jesse Hodges, John Jackson, Wm. Goodman & Mary Grubb
Hodnett, Ayres
Hopson, Samuel - Names: Samuel Dabney. & Eliz Hopson
Hughes, Joseph
Hundley, Mary

Inman, William
Irby, Francis - Names: Wilmouth, Francis, Pakey (?), Susannah,
  Elizabeth, Peter, & Jane
Irby, Peter

Jenkins, Daniel
Johns, Thomas - Legatees: Isaac, Judith, Elizabeth, Polley,
  Jacob, Joseph, & Abraham

Keatts, Curtis
Keatts, John
Kelley, Hugh

Lawless, Benjamin
Legrand, Abraham
Legrand, Abraham & Yness (poss. Agness ?)
Lester, Thomas - Names:  Jane and heirs of Wm. Lester, dec'd.
Lewis, John - Names: John, Chas., & Robt. Lewis, Wm. Williams
  for wife Mary, Jonathan Read for wife Jane, & Samuel Hopson
  for wife Elizabeth
Logan, Peggy
LuAllen, Alexander McGruder - Poss. shld. be Lewellen
  Also see Allen, Alexander

Macmillion, Stephen, also sp McMillion
Madding, John - Also sp. Mading
Markham, John
Martin, Thomas
Milam, James
Mitchell, Henry
Mustain, Jesse - widow was Polly

Nance, David & William - orphans of David
Neal, Stephen
Nelson, Ambrose

Oakes, Charles
Owen, David

Pannill, David - Prop. in Pittsy. & Patrick Counties
  List of outstanding balances as well as inventories
Perkins, Constant
Perkins, Constant - in acc't. with Major Ro. Paine,
  extr in right of his wife Agatha
Phillips, James - Dower for widow Mary
Pigg, Hezekiah - Div. bet. sons Hezekiah, John, & Clement
Price, Thomas
Pryor, John -  Prop. to Hundley Stone & wife Elizabeth
  the widow of John Pryor, & sons Peter & Green Pryor

Ragsdale, Phebe
Reiger, Jacob
Reiger, Polly - orphan of Jacob
Reynolds, Richard
Rice, David & Charity (wife) widow of John Briscoe, Dower
Richardson, James
Rigney, Charles - Jesse Rigney, adm
Rodgers, Josiah
Rowland, Simon

Sandford, Susannah
Shaw, Thomas
Shelton, Abraham - Names:  Chloe, Wm., Crispin, Ann,
  Jane, & Robertson Shelton
Shelton, Abraham, Div.  bet. Robertson, Frederick, Wm.,
  Crispin, Abram, & Tavnor Shelton, Jere White, & Jno. Stone
Shelton, Crispin
Shelton, Gabriel
Shelton, John - Div. bet. Robt. Tucker, Wm. White,  D. Hurt,
  & Joel, Wm., Willis, A., Claiborne, Fanny & Lilly (?) Shelton
Shelton, Thomas
Smith, James
Stokes, Silvanus
Stone, John
Stone, Philip
Sutherlin, David
Sutherlin, George

Tanner, Floyd
Taylor, James
Terry, David
Terry, Joseph
Terry, Stephen
Thomas, John
Thomas, Nathaniel - Widow now married to John Epperson.
  Legatees Wm. Thomas, Nathaniel Price, & Thomas Price
Thomas, William, Sr. - Joice or Joyce Thomas, administratrix
Tillotson, Abel, also sp Tillinson, Tillerson
Todd, Richard
Tompkins, Samuel
Towler, William
Townes, Halcott

White, Jeremiah
Whitehead, Cary
Williams, Robert - Names:John Williams & wife Elizabeth, Nath'l.
  W., Patsey, & Fanny Williams, Micajah Watkins & wife Sarah
Wilson, Peter
Wimbish, John
Wisdom, Francis
 
Mixed Probate Records - Pittsylvania County, VA
Book 4, 1805 -1812

Adams, Charles L.
Adams, Elizabeth
Austin, Joseph

Barksdale, Henry H.  - Poss. his widow was Molly
Bates, Matthew - orphs, Lucy H. Bates & Nancy Hodnett,
  wife of Ayres Hodnett
Bayne, Richard
Bennett, Richard
Bennett, Thomas F.
Blades, Joseph & John, orphs of Jos, Blades - Jas. Woody, gdn
Bleakley, James - Lucy Morton & heirs of Geo. Ward legatees
Bohannon, Henry
Brown, Henry
Bruce, Robert
Burton, William

Calland, Samuel - Names: Elizabeth Calland, wid & adm
  Henry G. Callaway & wife Anna, William Callaway & wife
  Elizabeth, & Ralph, Booker, James, & Samuel Calland
Callaway, Henry G.
Campbell, Abraham - Names: Thos. Watson, Wm. Thomas,
  T. Worsham, E. Campbell, Nathan Adams, Jesse Richards,
  Lucy Worsham for P. Worsham, Jesse Richards atty for B. Kirby
Chelton, Abel
Coleman, Chloe, gdn of William's orphans: Sally W., Lucy,
  Johnson, Polly, Joel, Chloe, & Spilsby
Cook, Harmon
Cotterill, Andrew, also sp. Cotterall
Craddock, John
Crews, James
Curry, Nathan

Davis, John
Davis, Thomas
Deer, Gilbert
Dupuy, Polly, orph of John Dupuy - Robt. Dupuy gdn
Dupuy, John
Dupuy, John - Div of prop bet Polly Dupuy  & Caleb Anglin
  in right of wife Susannah

East, Obedience
Elliott, Thomas

Farmer, James
Farmer, Thomas
Fearn, Thomas  - Widow poss. Mary
Ferguson, Robert
Ford, Henry

Garner, William
Gilbert, Preston - John Gilbert acting extr.
Glascock, George -  Part for use of heirs of Geo. Glascock &
  part for use of heirs of Wm. Glascock

Hailey, Theophilus - also sp Haley
Hampton, Thomas - Names James, Preston & John Hampton,
  James Colquitt & Geo. Young
Hardey, William - To John Williamson for wife Rody, wid of Wm.
Hardwick, Pleasant
Hardy, Benjamin - Dower, widow Nancy.  She was also called
 Sarah in the document. Allotment to Nancy was signed by
  Jesse, Reubin John, Vincent, Lewis, Preston, Stephen,
  Soloman, Hezekiah and poss. another
Hardy, George - Rhoda, adm. Note: Rosanna & Rhoda
 sometimes seemed to be used interchangeably
Harris, Benjamin
Harris, Samuel
Haymes, William
Henderson, James
Henry, Francis
Henry, Mary - Dower, widow of Francis
Herndon, George
Hodnett, John
Hodnett, Lucy - Dower, widow of John
Hutchings, Christopher

Irby, Francis

Johns, Judith - orph of Thos. Johns, gdn, Edw. Nunnilee
Johns, Robert
Johns, Thomas  - Charles Lewis & Gatreyhood his wife, adms.
  Names: Abraham, Elizabeth, Isam, Jacob, Judith, Polley & Jos.

Keatts, Curtis - William & Charles Keatts, extrs
Keatts, Paschal  - Nelson Tucker gdn

Lankford, Benjamin
Legrand, Abraham  - est in acct with Obadiah Owen & Jesse
  Wilson, adms of Agness Legrand, decd.
Lewis, George
Linn, James - as gdn of John Pannill orph.
Linn, James, decd, -former gdn of David Neal, see Wimbish
Love, James

Madding, Thomas
Markham, Mary - Dower, widow of John
Markham, Mary, decd
Mart, Joseph
Martin, Abraham
Martin, Thomas
May, David, or Mayes, wid Fanney, Names: Smith, Polley, Rubin,
  Drury, David, Gardner, Lucy, Patsey, Armstead, Richard, & Salley
May, William
Mayes, Fleming, also sp Flemmen
McLaughland, Charles
Meese, Philip - also sp Mease
Michelborough, Henry - also sp Muckleberry
Mitchell, William
Morgan, Haynes
Morton, Josiah - gdn Joseph Morton
Mottley, John
Muse, John

Napier, Champion
Neal, David - orph of Stephen
Neal, Stephen - Wm. Wimbish adm.  Previous adm. was Jas.
  Linn, decd. & Wimbish was adm. for Linn
Neal, Thomas - orph of Stephen
Nelson, James - Note: Abegail Twidle, mother of Widow Nelson
  had a claim on the estate.  See also Twedwell, William
Nowlin, Bryan W.
Nunnilee, Edward - as gdn for Thomas Johns' heirs

Owen, John

Pannill David
Pannill, Bethenia - Dower, widow of David
Pannill, David, Heirs - Samuel Pannill gdn
Pannill, John, decd. - Nancy wife of Jas. Linn, decd, was gdn.
  Now changed to Wm. Wimbish - adm of James Linn estate
Pannill, Samuel - as gdn of David Pannill's heirs
Patrick, David F. - Samuel Pannill, extr.
Patterson, William
Payne, Charles - Wm. Dodson & Leana L. Payne, adms.
Phillips, Thompson
Pistole, Thomas, Sr.
Pitts, Ritchie - also sp Richie
Pullin, Thomas

Reynolds, Richard  - was also sp Runnels
Robertson, Edward - Maryan widow

Shackleford, Thomas
Shaw, Thomas
Shelton, Crispin
Shelton, Daniel
Shelton, Gabriel
Shelton, John
Shelton, Thomas
Slate, Samuel
Slayden, Daniel
Smith, Booker, also sp Bowker
Smith, Edward
Smith, George
Snoddy, John
Sparks, Keziah
Stockton, John
Strange, James
Summersbey, Robert,  also sp Summerbay
Sutherlin, George - John & George Sutherlin, adms.

Tanner, Matthew
Tanner, Matthew - Dower, widow Lucy
Tate, Nathan
Thacker, Nathan
Thomas, Asa - as gdn of Nath'l. & Wm. Thomas
Thomas, John
Thomas, Nathaniel P. - Asa Thomas, gdn
Thomas, William - Asa Thomas, gdn
Thurman, Richard
Tompkins, Mourning
Townes, Halcott
Twedwell, William - also sp Twedel & Twedill, wife Abigail
  Son in Law James Nelson.  See also Nelson, James

Waddill, John
Waller, John, Sr.
Waller, Rebecca - Dower, widow of John
Waller, William -Jane adm
Watson, Thomas
Wilkinson, William
Williams, Charles, Capt.
Williams, William
Wilson, John  - James, John & Henry Wilson, extrs.
Wilson, Peter, decd- orphs were William, Meade & Peter.
  Peter Wilson was gdn for William & Meade.
  John Wilson was gdn for Peter
Wimbish, Wm. as gdn of David Neal  & Thomas Neal,
  orphs of Stephen Neal
Witcher, William
Woody, James - See Blades, Joseph & John
Wynne, Robert

Yates, Elijah

Mixed Probate Records, Pittsylvania County, VA
Book 5, 1812-1817

Adams, Elijah
Adams, John
Allen, David - Orphans
 Christian & Felix
Allen, Hartwell
Anderson, James
Anderson, Polley - allotment of dower
  widow of Thomas Anderson
Anderson, Thomas
Austin, Joseph
  Wealthy (or Welthy) Austin was Administrator
  Names mentioned were William, Champness, David,
  Stephen, Archibald and John Austin

Barber, William
Barker, Patsy - widow of Stephen Barker
Barker, William
Barnes, John
Barnett, Thomas
Bates, Matthew - orphans
  Polley, Susanna, Matthew B., & Martha
Beal, Shadrack
Biggers, Robert
Black, Polly, estate of Thomas Black
Black, Thomas
Blades, John
Boaz Daniel
Boaz, Thomas
Bolling, Pleasant
Booth, Nathaniel
Brawner, Benjamin
Briscoe, John
  Names mentioned Polley, Anna, James W., Louisa,
  John, & George Briscoe & Sarah or Sally Briscoe alias Leftwich
Brown, Henry
Bruce, James
Brumfield, Joshua
Bryant, Charles
Buckley, John
Buckley, Samuel
Butcher, James

Calland, Ralph
Carter, Mary - dower - widow of Jesse Carter, Sr.
Casey, Thomas
Chaney, Ezekiel
Chattin, John - Frances was widow
Coe, Jacob
Cole, Isaac
Colquhoun, James
Covington, Edward
Cox, George
Crane, William - also spelled Crain
Creal, Adam
Croff, Henry - George Tosh adm.
Custard, John

Dangerfield, John
Dean, Gilbert
Dean, Gilbert - orphans
Devin, Eliza - dower, widow of Joseph
Devin, John - orphan of Joseph
Devin, Joseph
Doss, James
Douglass, George
Douglass, James
Dunn, Walter
Dupey, Peter - also spelled Dupuy

Edwards, William

Faris, Jacob
Faris, Joseph
Faris, William
Farmer, James

Glascock, George
Glascock, George - gdn - Mary Glascock was guardian -
  children apparently William L., John, Sally or Sarah H.,
  Polley, Judith, Betsey or Elizabeth, & Martha
Glascock, William
Glascock, William, gdn - names  mentioned were
  Thomas, William H. & Chloe.  Eliza possibly widow
Griffith, Jesse
Groff, Henry

Hardwick, Pleasant
Harp, James
Harris, Samuel
Harris, Thomas
Harris, William
Henderson, James
Hill, Joseph
Hodges, Jesse
Hodnett, John
Hoskins, Hannah
Hundley, Caleb
Hurt, Eliza, or Elizabeth

Irby, Samuel

James, John
James, Thomas
James, William
Jefferson, Thomas
Jefferson, William

Keesee, John
King, Grace

Lankford, Benjamin - Lansford in the index, Lankford in the record
Lewis, Coleman
Lewis, Zachariah

Madding, John
Mahan, Alexander
Markham, Judith R., gdn - Elisha Burch was guardian
Markham, Thomas B., gdn - Elisha Burch was guardian
Mart, Joseph
Mart, William
Martin, Eleanor - Benjamin Martin, administrator
Martin, Ellen - Index had Allen, but it was Ellen, possibly
  the Eleanor Martin listed above
Mayhue, Samuel - also spelled Mayhugh
McHaney, Cornelius
McHaney, Richard H.
McNealey, David
Mitchell, Daniel
Mitchell, James
Moore, Adam
Moore, Thomas
Motley, Joseph
Muse, Abraham
Muse, John

Neal, David
Neal, Thomas H.
Newby, Solomon
Nowlin, Bryan
Nowlin, Sherod

Pannill, David
Pannill, David, orphans gdn - Samuel Pannill was guardian
Pannill, John
Pannill, John, orphans gdn.
Parsons, Samuel
Parsons, William, Jr.
Patrick, David F.
Patrick, David F. gdn
Patrick, John F.
Pearson, Richard - Margaret Pearson, administrator
Phillips, Thompson
Pierson, Sherwood
Pigg, John
Pistole, Thomas, Sr.
Pistole, William
Prewitt, Asa - also spelled Prewet
Price, William
Proctor Richard

Reynolds, William

Saunders, William
Shelton, George
Simpson, Thomas
Slaydon, William - also spelled Slayton
Smith, Ambrose J. (or I.)
Sparks, Keziah
Stamps, John
Stamps, Leannah
Stewart, Spencer, - orphans gdn
Still, Lucy - allotment of dower, widow of Thomas
Still, Thomas, Sr.
Stockton, John
Stone, Joshua, Jr.
Sutherlin, James,  orphans gdn

Terry, Nathaniel
Terry, Thomas
Terry, William
Thacker, Peter
Thomas, Nathaniel B. (or P.), gdn - orphan of Nathaniel Thomas
  Asa Thomas was guardian
Thomas, William, gdn - orphan of Nathaniel Thomas -
  Asa Thomas was guardian
Thornton, Presley
Thurman, Laban - on Page 182 & 183, not listed in index
Toler, Benjamin - also spelled Towler
Tompkins, Mourning
Tompson, Lewis
Townes, Halcott
Travis, William
Turley, John
Turner, John
Turner, Nelly, allotment dower

Vaughan, Bolen - also spelled Boling and Bolling
Vaughan, Patsey, assignment of dower, widow of William
Vaughan, William

Waddell, John - also spelled Waddill
Walker, Vincent
Walrand, Jesse
Ware, John
Wells, George P.
Whitehead, Cary
Whittock, Robert - possibly Whitlock
Williams, Ann B, orphan of Thomas T. Williams
  James M. (or W.) Williams was guardian
Williams, Thomas T.
Wilson, Peter
Wimbish, Samuel
Witcher, Ephraim
Wood, James - also seen as Woody
Worsham, Henry
Wray, Allen
Wright, Joshua
Wright, Thomas
Wynn, Styth

Yates, Elijah
Young, George
Young, William

Virginia
Mixed Probate Records, Pittsylvania County, VA
Book 6, 1817-1821

Allen, David B. gdn
Anderson, Thomas
Anderson, Thomas orphans:
  Anderson, Churchell (or Churchwell)
  Anderson, Jane
  Anderson, Joseph E.
  Anderson, Emily
  Anderson, Robert
  Anderson, Mary
  Polly Anderson was the guardian

Barker, Stephen
Barker, William
Barnett, Thomas, div of prop between
  Joseph Barnett
  Daniel Sullivan & wife Sarah
  Francis Barnett
Bass, Peter - also appears to be written Boss
  Susannah Bass purchased a lot at the sale, poss. widow
Bates, Mathew, orph gdn
  Susannah & Mathew
  Also mentioned Charles F. Bates who married S. Bates &
  Allen C. Tanner (?) who married M. Bates
Beal, orph gdn, Joshua was the name of the orphan
Blakely, James
Boaz, Eliza, widow of Shadrack Boaz
  She was called Isabel in the record
Boaz, Shadrack
Boaz, Edmond, Sally was his widow
  children Thomas, James, Polly, John & Edmund
Buckley, John
Buckley, Samuel, Jesse Buckley was administrator
Burnett, George
Burnett, Henry

Calland, Samuel, Jr.
Calland, Samuel, orph gdn, children possibly
  Letitia, Eliza, Ann, Elvira & Jane
Callaway, Polly (also spelled Calloway)
Carter, Jeduthun
Carter, Thomas C.
Carter, Thomas, Sr.
Cheasure, Milley
Chesher, William
Covington, Edward
Covington, Fanny
Crain, James
Craine, Conrad
Creal, Adam
Crenshaw, Nathaniel
Crenshaw, Susannah, widow of Wm. W. Crenshaw
  pg 475, name does not appear on book index

Davis, William
Dearmore, Eliz, allotment of dower
  indexed under Wright, Joshua
Dix, Larkin
Doss, Patsey
Douglass George
Douglass, Tempsy (or Temperance), allotment of dower
Douglass, James
Dove, Leonard

Easley, Mary, dower widow of Pyrant
Easley, Pyrant
Emmerson, John

Farmer, Hubbard
Farmer, James
Farmer, John
Farmer, Milly
Farmer, Thomas
Farris, Joseph, Jr.
Faris, Peyton W.
Fendley, Robert, Sr. (also Findley)
Fontaine, Lucy
Fuller, Britton

George, Hugh
Gilbert, Preston
Glascock, George, orph gdn
  William L., George P., Sarah or Sally
  Mary or Polly, Judith, Elizabeth, & Martha
  Mary Glascock was the guardian
Goodman, David
Goodwin, John
Goolsby, Arthur
Gregory, John

Hailey, Ann
Hailey, John
Hailey, Temple
Hambrick, William
Harris, Benjamin
Harris, Samuel
Harris, Samuel, orph
Harris, Samuel, Overton & James
  prob orphans of Samuel
Henderson, James
Henderson, Mary
Herndon, Sarah
Hill, Joseph, Mildred Riddle was widow
  children were: Edney Riddle, Jonathan Hill
  Joseph Hill & Elizabeth Hill
Hodnett, Ayres (this is possibly the same as below)
Hodnett, H. - first name was spelled Hears, Hyers, Hearis,
  but was probably meant to be Ayers
  names were John, James, Daniel and Hearis (also prob. Ayers)
Hodnett, James
Hodnett, John, heirs, gdn
  names were James, John, Asa & Phillip
Holley, Thomas
Hurt, Elizabeth

Inge, Edward H.
Inge, John
Irby, Samuel

Jinkins, Daniel P., Mary Jinkins administrator
Jinkins, Daniel, Sr, John Jinkins administrator
Johnson, James

Keesee, John
Kirby, Nathaniel

Lawson, Martha
Leftwich, William
Lewis, Charles
  names mentioned: Warner Williams & Elizabeth M., his wife
  Lucy Lewis, Nicholas Lewis
Lewis, Gatrehood, dower, widow of Charles Lewis
  also spelled Gatherhood
Lewis, John
Lewis, Sally, dower, widow of George Lewis
Lewis, Zachariah, indexed as James Lewis
  who was the administrator
Luck, Francis

Marlow, Rebecka
Mattox, John - name also appears to be Matton
May, John
McDaniel, Absalom
McHaney, Cornelius
McHaney, Richard H.
Meade, James
Meador, Joab
Mease, Casper
Mitchell, James
Moore, Thomas
Morton, Joseph - also called Josiah
Motley, Alsy, gdn, now Elsy Williams
Motley, Daniel
Motley, Daniel, dower & gdn
  Jourdan & Elsey (see Alsy above)
Motley, John
Muse, Abraham
Muse, Casper
Muse, John, Jr., orph gdn

Neal, David

Oakes, Robert, Jr.
Oakes, William
Owen, Peggy
Owens, Drury

Pannill, David
Pannill, David, orph gdn
  William L.
  Also mentioned Archibald Stewart in right of wife Eliza
  Samuel Pannill was the guardian
Pannill, John
  names: Wm. B. Banks in right of wife Susan, Tho. H. Read
  in right of wife Nancy, & M.A.M. Love
Parham, Elizabeth
Parker, Abraham
Parrish, James
Parsons, David
Parsons, Joseph
Parsons, Rebecca, dower, widow of Samuel
Parsons, William
Patrick, D. F.
Patrick, David F. orphans
  Names mentioned: Fanny, Nancy, & John
Payne, Thomas
Payne, William, Sr.
Phillips, James
Pierson, Richard
Pitts, Lucy, dower allotment
Pitts, Ritchie
Pointer, Elizabeth
Price, Ann, widow of William, indexed as William
Price, Thomas, division between:
  Fontaine Price, Stephen Myers, Abel Price
  Philllip B. Price, Stephen Price, Nathaniel Price
  Thomas Price & Booker Price
Price, William

Reynolds, William
Robertson, Lucy (index said Robertson, record said Robinson)
Ryburn, James

Sands, James, Sr.
Saunders, William
Shaw, Susan (or Susannah)
Shelton, Benjamin
Shelton, Daniel
Shelton, Elizabeth, orphan of Abraham
Shields, Pleasant
Slaydon, Joseph
Sneed, William
Stamps, John
Stone Joshua, Jr.
Sutherland, George

Terry, David, Elizabeth was widow & administrator
  legatees: John, Thomas, Charles, & David C. Williams
Terry, Nathaniel orphans gdn
  Orphan's grandfather was Benjamin Terry
  Polley Terry was the guardian
  David Terry was the executor
  Orphans:  Joshua, Mary, Eliza & Nathan
Terry, Patsey, see Thompson, Patsey
Thomas, Nathaniel P., gdn James Hopkins was his gdn
Thomas, Asa
Thomas, William, gdn, James Hopkins was his gdn
Thompson, alias Terry Patsey, allotment of dower of
  William Terry
Thornton, William
Towler, Joseph
Trahern, Nehemiah
Turley, John
Turner, John
  Legacies to John Turner & William Turner
  Children:  Henrietta, Henry A., Richard,
  Kitty, Nancy, George & Joseph

Vaughan, William

Walker, Vincent
Walker, William
Walrand, William
Watson, Thomas
Wells allottment of dower, widow of George P.
White, Benjamin
Wilkinson, Frederick T., gdn
  orphan of Stephen Wilkinson
Wilkinson, Joel R.
Wilkinson, Nathaniel
Wilkinson, Stephen
Williams, Elsey, see Motley, Alsy
Williams, James M. as treasurer of school commissioners
Wimbish, John
Wimbish, Mary
Wimbish, William
Witcher, Ephraim
  sons Caleb, Ephraim & James
  dtrs, Agnes, Nancy, Gincy Law & Elizabeth Wingfield
Worsham, Daniel
Wright, Joshua
Wright, Joshua, allotment of dower to Eliz. Dearmore

Young, George
Young, George orph gdn
  John J., Wm. H., Milton, D, & Francis A. (a female)

Mixed Probate Records, Pittsylvania County, VA
Book 7, 1821-1824

Adams, Nathan
Anderson, Thomas, orphans:
  Emily, Joseph E., & Robert Anderson
  Guardian was Banister Anderson
  Polly Anderson referred to as late guardian
Austin, Wealthy

Bardin, James
Barnett, Frances - pg 50 - not indexed - see Daniel Sullivan
  She was orphan of Thomas Barnett
Barnett, Thomas
  Names mentioned: Joseph, Thomas & Frances Barnett
  Daniel Sullivan & Sarah his wife
Bass, Peter - possibly Boss
Beavers, Edwin R., gdn
 He was orphan of William Beavers
Beavers, William - also called Major Wm. Beavers
Bell, George
Boaz, Agness
Boaz, James
Boaz, Thomas
Bollinger, John - possibly Ballinger
Botner, John - see Watson, Thomas
Bullington, Robert - widow was Nancy
Burgess, Benjamin
Burnett, George - Thomas Burnett, administrator
Butler, Jonathan

Calland, Samuel
Calland, Samuel orphans gdn:
  Letitia, Eliza, Ann, Elvira, & Jane S.
Campbell, John, Sr.
Carter, John W., gdn - pg 116 - not indexed  see John Shields
  Also see Thomas Woody
Chattin, John - John & Thomas Chattin executors
Cole, Tunice
Cook, George
Corbin, Ambrose
Corbin, Sally
Cox, George
Crenshaw, William W.
Curtis, Reuben

Debo, Allen
Dickson, Benjamin
Dix, Larkin:
  John, Thomas, William & Larkin Dix
Dodson, William
Doss, Arthur
Douglas, Elizabeth
Dupuy, Peter
Dupuy, Winfred

Emmerson, John
Estes, Lelah

Faris, John, Sr.
Faris, Mary B., dower
Ferguson, Joseph orphans:
  James M., Mary, Susan (also called Susanna),
  Amanda, & Eliza Ferguson
Ferguson, Josiah
Fitzgerald, John

Gardner, Silvang, Jr.
Gatewood, Eliza Ann
Gatewood, James
Gibson, Richard
Going, Sherwood - also spelled Gowin
Goodwin, John
Griggs, John

Haley, Byron W. - estate to:
  Thomas T. Gunn in right of his wife Eliza &
  Wm. Owen in right of his wife Nancy
Hambrick, William
Harper, Jesse
Harris, Benjamin
Harris, Micajah gdn acct, Nancy Inge was gdn
Harris, Nancy gdn acct, Nancy Inge was gdn
Harrison, Josias W.
Hart, James, pg 90 - not indexed
  John M. Hart was executor
Harvey, Samuel
Haymes, William
Hedrick, Jacob, Sr.
Henry, Charles L.
Henry, John
Hill, Joseph
Hodges, Jesse
Hopson, Benjamin
Hubbard, Hezekiah

Inge, Edward H. - Estate to:
  Mrs. Lanier, formerly Mrs. Inge, John Pritchett
  Richard Holland, Joshua Pritchett, John M. & James M. Inge
Inge, George H.
Inge, John
Inge, John - orphans
  John M. & James M. Inge
Irby, William R.

Kesee, John

Lankford, Benjamin
Lansdown, Johnson
Leftwich, William
Lewis, Plolina - widow of Samuel Lewis
Lewis, Samuel
Lewis, William Sr.
Long, Edward
Lumpkins, John
Lyons, Judith

Madding, John
Madding, Thomas
Meade, James
Motley, Daniel, Sr.
Motley, John
Motley, John, orphans:
  Obadiah, Polly, Henry, & Robert Motley
  Elizabeth Motley was his widow
Murphy, William D.
Muse, John Jr., orphans
  Elvira & Montildla Muse
  John T. Muse was their gdn
May, John

Neal, David
Nowlin, James

Pannill, David
Pannill, David, heirs
  William L. Pannill.  Also mentioned
  Archibald Stewart in right of his wife Eliza
Pannill, Samuel  - see William L. Pannill
Pannill, William L. - gdn was Samuel Pannill
Parham, Elizabeth - estate to Josiah Crews
  in right of his wife Cristiany, John L. Lewis
  in right of his wife Rebecca, & Benjamin Stone
  in right of his wife Archer
Parrish, Peter
Parker, Abraham
Parrish, James
  Estate to Mary Parrish & Susannah Shields
Patrick, David F. - heirs gdn
Payne, Thomas
Petty, Polly
Price, Thompson
Price, William
Price, William & Susannah
  Daniel & Major Price were executors

Reynolds, Henry
Robertson William - indexed as Robertson
  documents said Robinson
Robinson, James
Rodgers, Joseph

Scarce, Shadrack
School Commissioners - James M. Williams, Treas.
Shackleford, Catherine
Shelton, Benjamin
Shelton, Frederick
Shelton, Robert
Shelton, Stephen
Shields, John - He was gdn of John W. Carter
Shields, Pleasant
Simpson, Jeremiah
Sneed, William
Stokes, Allen
Stone, Joshua
Sullivan, Daniel - guardian of Frances Barnett
Sutherlin, Thomas
Sutherlin, James orphans
  James M. & Frances Sutherlin
  Adam Sutherlin was gdn

Taylor, James
Terry, Barton
Terry, Benjamin
Terry, Benjamin - division between:
  Benjamin, Daniel, Oba. P., Robert & Lucy Terry
  Nathaniel Terry's heirs, Elizabeth D. Motley, Daniel Terry
  for the benefit of Drucilla Fuqua & heirs, Sarah
  Champness Terry, Nancy R. Fontaine & Polly Bennatt
Terry, Nathaniel - also called Capt. Nathaniel Terry
  Polly Terry, adm
Terry, Polly
Terry, William
Terry, William orphans:
  Louisa, Eliza, Green, James & Susannah - pg 155
  Not indexed.  Samuel Thompson was their guardian
Thompson, Samuel - see William Terry
Thurman, Laban - Polly Thurman, adminstrator
Towler, Joseph
Turner, John - estate divided between:
  Corn'l., Ro., John, Wm., Henrietta, Henry H.,
  Richard, Kitty, Nancy, Geo. & Joseph Turner,
  and Geo. Dixon in right of his wife Mary.
Turner, John, orphans:
  George, Nancy, Kitty, Richard, Henry H., &
  Joseph Turner & Henrietta Turner Vaughan, indexed under Vaughan

Uhle, Michael - also spelled Uhel

Vaughan, Henrietta, gdn - formerly Henrietta Turner

Walker, William
Walrand, Jesse
Walrand, William
Warf, Thomas
Watson, Thomas, heirs gdn:
  John, Thomas, Amos, Ichabod, & Pamily
  indexed under John Botner, who was the gdn;
  payments were made to him in right of his wife Malinda
Watton, Jesse - possibly Walton
White, Benjamin
Whitehead, John C.
Wilkenson, Sally - Samuel Wilkenson, admr.
Wilkenson, Thomas, pg 52, name not indexed
Wilkinson, Frederick T.
Williams, James, as Treas. of Schol. Comm.
Wilson, John
Wimbish, Samuel
Witcher, William
Woodson, Allen
Woody, Thomas - He was gdn for John W. Carter
Worsham, Henry
Worsham, John
Worsham, Thomas

Young, George - orphans:
  John J., Frances A., Milton D., & William H. Young

 Pittsylvania Co. Mixed Probate Records
Book 8, 1824-1827

Adams, John
Adkins, Edward
Anderson, James, names mentioned:
  Sarah, John, Patsy, & Elizabeth.  Payments
  were made for boarding them.
Aron, Abram
Aron, Jacob
Atkinson, Henry

Bays, John
Beadle, William
Beavers, William
Beggarly, Lucinda & Tabitha, also spelled Baggerly
Bell, George
Black, Thomas
Blakely, James
Boaz, Daniel
Boaz, Daniel, heirs:
  William I., Isaac, Betsy & Polly
Boaz, James
Bouldin, Thomas, *
Burnett, Henry & Smith, Wm., Div. of Prop.
Burton, William

Calland, Bowker S.
Calland, Samuel, Jr. orphans:
  Eliza S., Ann, Elvira, Jane S., & Letitia
Campbell, John
Clark, William S.
Cobb, Jesse
Compton, Elizabeth, allotment
Compton, Levi
Cook, Harmon
Cox, George
Crenshaw, Nathaniel
Crews, Josiah
Curtis, Reubin
Curtis, Reubin, heirs: Clement,
  Susan, & America

Daniel, Matthew
Davis, John
Dickenson, Francis
Dickenson, Lydia, allotment of dower,
  widow of Francis
Dickson, Benjamin, page 436
  listed in index as James Dickson
Dodson, George
Douglas, George orphans
Dunn, John
Dupuy, Stephen
Durrett, Mary
Durrett, William

Easley, Pyrant

Faris, John
Faris, John, Sr.,  heirs:  Samuel,
  Susan, Jane, Eliza, Sarah, & Mary
Farmer, Hubbard
Farmer, James
Farmer, Mary
Fitzgerald, John

Gatewood, Eliza Ann, Gdn
Glascock, Elizabeth, Gdn
Glascock, Martha, Gdn
Glenn, Nathan
Going, Sherwood
Gosney, Henry
Green, James

*Note: As part of the record for Thos. Bouldin it
  was mentioned that he had been gdn. for Jas. A.
  Glenn's children: Elizabeth A., Agnes, Chris. I., Jas. A.,
  Arch., & Wilson

Ham, Obadiah
Hamlett, William
Hankins, William
Harper, Jesse
Harris, Samuel
Hart, James
Hedrick, Jacob
Hendrick, Ezekiel
Henry, John
Herndon, Sarah
Hodnett, Daniel
Hunt, David
Hurt, William C.
Hutchings, Ann B., allotment
Hutchings, John

Inge, James M. Gdn
Ingram, Sally
Irby, Nancy
Irby, William R.

Johns, Robert

Keesee, Jeremiah, Sr.
Keesee, John, incl. Estate div.
Kirby, Moses
Kirby, Nathaniel

Lankford, Benjamin
Lewis, Ann, Gdn
Lewis, John
Lewis, Samuel
Lewis, Thomas, orphans gdn

May, John, estate division
McAlistor, James
Meador, Joab
Motley, Hariett & Robert, Gdn,
  orphans of Daniel, Sr.
Motley, Jordan
Muse, Joel
Muse, Montilda & Elvira, Gdn

Nash, Arthur
Neal, David
Nowlin, James

Parrish, Matthew
Parrish, Peter
Patrick, David F., heirs gdn
Peatross, James
Philips, Eve, Gdn
Pierce, Susanna
Pierce, Zadoc heirs, William, Walker, Sarah, Zadoc, Catherine
  Wm. Gammon for wife Polly, Abram Frizzle, for wife Jane
  Samuel Morris, for wife Susanna
Pierce, Zadoc, also spelled Pearce
Plexico, George, pg 238, name does
  not appear on book index
Price, Thompson
Price, William

Robertson, Christopher orphans,
  Joseph, Ennis, Peter, Henry, & Mary
Robertson, Edward

Shaw, Evan
Shelton, Beverly
Shelton, Thomas, Sr.
Simpson, Jeremiah
Smith, Eliza & Elvira Gdn
Smith, Nancy S., Gdn
Smith, William
Smith, Wm. & Burnett, Henry, div.
Stamps, Byrd
Stamps, Eliza, allotment of dower
Still, Lucy
Stokes, Allen
Stone, Joshua
Stone, Joshua, Jr. orphans gdn, Prudence adm.,
  Nancy, Samuel, Polley, Betsey, Patsy, Joseph
  Prudence, Joshua, & Judith
Stow, Joel

Terry, Barton
Terry, Elizabeth, dower, widow
  of Joseph B.
Terry, Joseph B.
Terry, Nathaniel
Terry, Nathaniel orphans, gdn,
  Mary, Joshua, Nathaniel, & Eliza
Terry, Polly
Terry, William
Terry, William, orphans gdn
Thomas, John
Thompson, John
Thornton, Mary
Tiffin, Peter S.
Towler, Joseph
Tucker, William C.
Turley, James
Turner, John
Turner, John, heirs gdn: George,
  Henry H., Joseph, Kitty, Nancy, & Richard

Uhles, Michael, page 141, name does not appear
  on book index.  Names mentioned were Eve, Wm.,
  Caty Uhles Elliott, John, Geo., Susannah, Lewis, & Polly

Wade, Andrew
Walrond, Hiram, Henry C. & Jesse, Gdn
Watson, Abisha
Watson, Thomas Sr.
Watson, Thomas, Jr.
Wells, Eliza P., Gdn
Wells, Frances, Gdn
Wells, George P., page 433
Wilkinson, Thomas
Williams, Sally
Wimbish Mary
Wimbish, John
Witcher, James, Gdn
Witcher, John, Jr.
Witcher, Nancy, Gdn
Woodson, Allen, including div. of land to:
  Wm., Stephen  & widow Jane

Book 9, 1827-1830

Adams, John
Adkins, Edward
Atkins, Henry
Atkins, Henry heirs
  Susan, Nancy & Lucy

Bailey, Charles
Bailey, Mary
Ball, John
Beadle, William
Bennett, William
Biggers, Mary
Blair, Chloe T. (was Coleman), Gdn
Blakely, James
Bouldin, Thomas
Bowe, Ozias
Brown, Sherard H.
Buckner, Parthena

Calland, Elizabeth
Calloway, Charles
Calloway, Polly
Campbell, John
Campbell, John, heirs gdn
Carter, Charles
Chaney, Elijah
Clark, Thomas H.
Clement, Martha W. (was Calloway), Gdn
Cobb, Jesse
Cousins, Richard H.
Covington, Fanny (Frances)
Cox, James S.
Crews, Josiah

Davis, Benjamin
Davis, John
Dawson, Jonathan B.
Debo, Allen
Dodson, George
Dodson, Mary, dower, she was called
  widow of Wm. Dodson & of Thos. Fearn
Dodson, William
Dunn, John

Elliott, John

Faris, John, heirs, Jane, Mary, Eliza
  Susan, Sarah, & Samuel
Farmer, Marlin
Farmer, Sarah, allotment of dower
Fearn, Thomas, widow's allotment, name given
  was Mary Dodson
Ferguson, Josiah
Ferguson, Nancy, allotment of dower
Fontaine, Robert B., also spelled Fountaine

Gardner, Heath
Garrett, Thomas
George, Celia
George, Hugh, orphans
  Alice & Martha
Grasty, Phillip L.
Gray, Elizabeth
Green, James

Hagard, James
Haley, Joseph E.
Hall, John
Ham, Obadiah
Hart, James
Hendrick, Smith H. & John H., Gdn
Hodges, David
Hubbard, Hezekiah
Hunt, David
Hutchings, John

Ingram, Sally
Irby, Nancy

Jefferson, Elizabeth
Jenkins, John
Johnson, Sally W., Gdn

Kay, Henry
Keesee, Jesse
Keesee, John
Kirby, Moses
Kirby, Nathaniel

Lanier, George H., heirs gdn
Lanier, James
Lankford, Benjamin
Lansdown, Johnson
Lansdown, Johnson, heirs gdn
  Mary, Sarah, George
Leftwich, William, heirs gdn
Lewis, Julita I. (or J)
Lewis, Samuel
Lipscomb, Pleasant, heirs gdn
  James, Edward, Susan, Frances, Louisa

Madding, Elizabeth, dower
McAlister, Ann, also spelled McAlester
McAlister, Joseph, also spelled McAlester
Motley, Harriett & Robert A., Gdn
Motley, Jordan
Muse, Montilda & Elvira, Gdn

Neal, David
Neal, David, heirs gdn
  Susan H., Lucy L., Griffith D., Mary A.

Owen, David

Parker, James
Parrish, Matthew
Payne, Robert
Peatross, James
Pierce, Robert
Prewitt, William
Price, Major
Price, William
Pritchett, Joshua, Sr.

Ray, Clary (or Clara), Mary (or Polly) Petty,
  Martha Walker, & Judith Mitchell, land div.
Rice, William
Robertson, Edward
Rorer, Abram
Rosson, Joseph

Shackelford, Henry
Shaw, Evan
Shelton, Abram, or Abraham
Shelton, Daniel
Shelton, James F., Gdn
Shelton, Langston, Gdn
Shelton, Stephen
Shelton, William
Smith, Anthony W.
Smith, James B., Gdn
Smith, Jesse
Smith, John H., Gdn
Smith, Joshua W.
Smith, Ralph
Smith, Randolph
Still, Lucy
Stokes, Annetta E., Gdn
Stokes, Charles A.
Stone, Joshua, Jr., orphans
  Prudence, Joshua & Judith
Sutherlin, Elizabeth, heirs gdn
Sutherlin, George
Swanson, William
Sydnor, Abram

Terry, Champness A., Gdn
Terry, Nathaniel
Terry, Nathaniel, orphans gdn
  Mary, Eliza, Joshua, Nathaniel
Terry, William, heirs gdn
Thomas, Jonathan
Thompson, John
Thornton, Mary
Thornton, Pressley
Thornton, Rowland
Turner, George W., Gdn
Turner, George, Gdn
Turner, Joseph, Gdn
Turner, Kitty, Gdn
Turner, Nancy, Gdn

Walden, Charles
Walden, Henry, orphan
Watson, Abisha
Wilkinson, Thomas
Wilkinson, Thomas, Gdn
Wilkinson, Thomas, heirs gdn
  William, Daniel W., Thomas V., Sally (Jennings)
  Ann, Parthena, Mary (Furguson)
Willis, Lucinda, Gdn
Willis, Martha, Gdn
Willis, Sarah, Gdn
Wilson, Ellis
Wilson, Mary
Wimbish, John
Wimbish, Nancy
Wimbish, Nancy
Wingo, Thomas
Witcher, John
Womack, Byrd
Womack, William H. Gdn
Woody, Pleasant, Gdn
Woody, William Gdn
Wright, Lewis

Young, George
 
 
 

Pittsylvania Co. Mixed Probate Records
Book 10, 1831-1834

Adams, Elizabeth
Adams, Isabella, Gdn
Adams, Margaret, Gdn
Adams, Peter,
Allen, Welcome W.
Arnett, Mary Ann
Astin, Margaret
Atkinson, Henry, orphans,
  Susan J., Nancy F., Lucy D.,
  also spelled Atkerson

Bailey, Charles
Barrott, John
Bays, John
Berger, Jacob, Jr.
Blakely, James
Booker, Richard E.

Calland, Elizabeth
Callaway, Charles, Sr.
Clay, Matthew
Coleman, Chloe
Covington, Frances (Fanny)
Cox, James S.
Craft, Armistead
Crews, Susan T. & James W. P., Gdn

Daniel, Matthew
Davis, Benjamin
Davis, Frances
Davis, John
Dawson, Jonathan
Dennerson, Richard
Dickenson, Crispin
Dickenson, Crispin, Gdn
Dickenson, Griffith (Minor), Gdn
Dickenson, Joel M., Gdn.
Dickenson, John M., Gdn
Dickenson, Lucy Ann, Gdn
Dickenson, Nilly L., or Nelly, Gdn
Dickenson, Noten, Gdn
Dickenson, Susan, Gdn
Dickenson, Vincent D., Gdn
Dickenson, William, Gdn.
Dodson, William
Dunning, William

Edwards, Daniel C.

Faris, John orphans
  Susannah, Samuel, Sarah, & Mary
Faris, John, Sr.
Farmer, Isham
Farmer, Stephen
Fowlkes, Mary C., Gdn
Fuller, Zachariah
Fulton, James

Gardner, Heath
Gardner, Nathaniel
Garrett, Thomas
Glass, Willis
Grasty, Phillip L.

Haggard, James
Haley, Joseph E.
Hall, Anderson
Hall, Matthew
Harvey, Richard
Headrick, George, also spelled Hedrick
Henry, John, Gdn
Henry, Robert F., Gdn
Hill, Joseph
Hill, Joseph, orphans
  Joseph & Jonathan
Hodges, David
Hodges, Lafayette, or Fayette
Hodnett, Daniel, orphans
  Jackson, James, Jane, William,
  Phillip, Daniel, & Nancy
Hodnett, Mary, Gdn
Holley, Thomas
Holt, Judith
Holt, Lucy
Hunt, David
Hutchings, John, orphans, possibly
  Thomas W., Lucy J., Tabitha W., Wilmoth C.,
  William M., Mary A., John M.
Hutchings, Thomas W.

Jackson, Levy, or Levi
Johnston, James
Jones, William

Keatts, Charles
Keesee, Jesse
Kelly, James E.

Lamb. Catharine
Landsdown, Johnson, heirs
  Mary, Sarah, George
Lanier, James (Capt.)
Lansford, Elijah
Lansford, Simeon
Lewis, Thomas, orphans
  Thomas W., William C. & James M.
Lewis, William
Lipscomb, Pleasant, heirs
  James, Edward, Susan, Frances, Louisa

Mahan, Alexander
Mays, John S.
McDonald, Randolph
Mears, John
Millner, Williamson
Moore, David
Morton, Josiah
Motley, Robert A., Gdn, orphan of Daniel
Muse, Thomas
Mustain, Thomas

Neal David
Neal, David, orphans
  Susan H., Lucy L., Griffith D., & Mary A.
Nowlin, James
  also div. of land to Bryan W., Hopkins
  Peyton, & Matthew B.
Nowlin, Raney (Mrs.)

Oakes, Anthony
O'Riordon, Wellington, Gdn

Parsons, John
Payne, John
Peatross, John L.
Petty, Andy M.
Pierce, Robert
Pigg, John W., Gdn
Pigg, William, Gdn
Prewitt, William
Price, Major
Pritchett, Joshua
Pritchett, William

Quinn, John

Reynolds, John
Ricketts, William
Riddle, William
Rorer, Abram, or Abraham
Rosson, Joseph
Rowland, Nathan, also spelled Roland

Shaw, Evan
Shelton, Abraham
Shelton, Martha I.
Shelton, Richard I.
Shelton, Spencer
Slaughter, Robert H.
Slayton, Daniel, also spelled Slaydin & Sladon
Smith, Elizabeth
Smith, Elizabeth, orphan of William
Smith, Elvira, orphan of William
Smith, James B., Gdn
Smith, Joshua W.
Smith, Patrick S., Gdn
Smith, Ralph
Smith, Sarah
Smith, William
Smith, William L., Gdn
Still, John
Stimson, Erasmus
Sutherlin, Thomas
Swanson, William

Tanner, Creed
Terry, Champness A., Gdn
Terry, Eliza F. & Susan W.
Terry, Nathaniel
Terry, Nathaniel, orphans
  Mary, Eliza, Joshua, Nathaniel
Thornton, Mary
Thornton, Rowland
Thornton, Zachariah
Tucker, William C.
Turner, George, orphan of John
Turner, Joseph, orphan of John
Turner, Nancy, orphan of John

Walden, Charles
Waller, John
Walrond, John
Ware, William
Watson, Thomas, Jr.
Wells, Joseph
White, Hamilton
White, Jeremiah
Wilkinson, Frederick T.
Wilkinson, Thomas, heirs gdn
  unclear relationship, but names were
  William, Daniel W., Thomas V., Salley (Jennings),
  Ann, Parthena, Mary (Furguson)
Wills, William
Wilson, Clement
Wilson, Martin
Wilson, Matthew
Wilson, Nathan
Wimbish, John
Wingo, Thomas
Woodson, Drury

Yates, Elizabeth, allotment of dower
Yates, Joseph
Young, George, orphans gdn
  John J., William H., Milton D., & Frances A.

Mixed Probate Records - Book 11, 1834 -1837

Adams Margaret. - Gdn
Adams Peter
Adams, Isabella
Adams, John
Astin, John
Astin, Peter
Astin, William
Atkinson, Henry - children
Arnett, Mary Ann

Bays, William
Beck, Samuel
Bell, John
Blanks, Joseph
Boaz, Isabel
Bell, Robert
Bolling, John
Brightwell, Jason
Burgess, John

Calland, Samuel
Carter Lucy
Chaney, Joseph
Chaplin, Wm. R.
Clark, Thomas H., (called General Thos. H. Clark)
Clark, William S.
Coleman, Chloe
Coleman, Sarah
Corbin, David
Cox, George
Cox, James S.
Crider, Daniel
Crider, Daniel, Sr.
Crider, Henry
Crider, John

David, Winifred - allottment of dower
Davis, Thomas
Denny, Isabella W.
Deven, Roberr
Dickenson Susan, Gdn
Dickenson, Crispin, Gdn
Dickenson, Griffith
Dickenson, Joel M., Gdn
Dickenson, William, Gdn
Dews, William

Easley, John
Easley, Thomas
Edwards, Daniel C.

Farmer, Frances
Farthing, John
Fenley, Margaret
Fitzgerald, John
Flippen Joseph
Fontaine, Robert B.
Francis, Ephraim
Fuller, Jesse
Fuller, Zachariah
Fulton, James

Gardner, Daniel
Gardner, Mary
Garrett, Thos
George, Celia
Glass, Willis (called Cap. Willis Glass)
Glass, Willis, heirs
Gross, Richard
Guinn, Littleberry

Holt, Judith
Hardy, Thomas
Headrick, George
Henderson, Tabitha
Hines, Thomas
Hodges, Jesse
Hodges, Moses
Hodnett, Daniel
Hodnett, William, Gdn (orphan of Daniel)
Hutchings, John, orphan
Hutchings, Moses

Jackson, Levi

Keatts, Parskill
Kelly, James E.

Lamb, Catharine
Lankford, Benjamin
Lansford, Simeon
Lansford, Elijah
Leftwich, William - (called Doctor William Leftwich)
Lewis, Claiborn
Lipscomb, Pleasant, heirs
  Frances A. E. (now Frances A. E. Gatewood)
  James Lipscomb
  Susan Lipscomb
  Edward Lipscomb
  Labinda Lipscomb

Mahan, Alexander
Mahan, Catherine
Mays, John S.
Merrick, William
Morton, Josiah - (called Doc. Josiah Morton)
Motley, Robert A., Gdn
Mustain, Avory
Mustain, Thomas

O'Riordon, Wellington, Gdn

Parham, Susannah
Payne, Robert
Pierce, James R. & Elizabeth, Gdn
Pigg, John W., Gdn
Prewitt, Perkins
Price William A.
Price, Martha A. S. & Mary I., Gdn

Reynolds, Jesse
Ricketts, William
Riddle, William
Riddle, William, orphans
  Mary F.Riddle
  Lewis A. Riddle
  William B. Riddle
  Eliza A. Riddle
  Crispin Riddle
Robertson, Edward
Rosson, Joseph

Shelton, David
Shelton, Martha I.
Shelton, Richard I.
Slaughter, Robert H.
Smith, Elizabeth
Smith, Elvira & Elizabeth Gdn acct.
Smith, John, minor
Smith, John, Sr.
Smith, Ralph
Smith, William
Snow, Abner
Stamps, Bird
Stimson, Erasmus
Stimson, Erasmus -  orphan
Stokes, Martitia

Tabbs, Margaret, Gdn - formerly Margaret Adams
Templeton, Edmond
Terrell, Benjamin
Terry, Champness A., Gdn
Terry, Eliza F., Gdn
Terry, Polly
Terry, Susan W., Gdn
Thornton, Zachariah
Thurman, Laban - heirs
Travis, William

Waddill, Albert, Gdn
Waddill, Charles
Waller, John
Waller, Pleasant
Walrond John
Walrond, Henry, Gdn
Walrond, Jesse, Gdn
Walters, Robert
Walters, John
Watson, John (C. F.)
Weir & Smith
Weir, Hugh
Wells, Joseph
White, Robert S.
White, Rawley
Wier, Bezaliel
Wilkinson, Thomas
Wilkenson, Dudley, R.
Wilkinson, David W. & Parthena F. Gdn
Wilkinson, Henry E.
Wilkinson, Julian Ann, Gdn
Williams, Thomas T.
Williams, William D.
Wills, Lidia A. dower
Wilson, Clement
Wilson, Mathew
Wilson, Rosamond
Witcher, John
Wright, Susan, formerly Susan Dickenson

Yates, Joseph
Yates, Samuel

Book 12, 1837-1840

Adkins, John
Allen, Welcome W.
Anderson, Sarah E., John W., &
  Ravenscroft, children of John Anderson
Astin, Julia Ann, Gdn
Astin, Peter

Barker, Moses
Beck,  Richard B.
Beck, Samuel
Bell, John
Berger, Christina
Berger, Jacob Sr.
Berger, Jacob, Jr.
Blair, William
Boaz, Daniel A., Wm. S, Mary C. & Lydia E.
Bolling, John
Bradley, Daniel
Bradley, William
Breedlove, Richard
Burdett, Jarvis
Burton, Matthew

Camron, Daniel
Carter, John
Carter, Joseph
Carter, Lucy
Chaney, Singleton
Clay, Matthew, Jr.
Clay, Matthew, the elder
Clement, Charles
Coleman, Sarah
Coleman, Stephen
Crenshaw, Nathaniel
Crider, Catharine
Crider, Daniel
Crider, John
Crowder, Langley B.

Dallas Robert
Davis, John
Davis, Thomas
Deboe, Elizabeth A., dtr of Allen
Debow, James N. (also Deboe)
Dickenson, Griffith
Dickenson, Joel M.
Dickenson, Lucy A.W., Nelly L, & Crispin, Gdn
Dickenson, William
Dickenson, Wm. Joel M. & Griffith
Dodson, George
Dodson, Peggy
Dove, Stephen

Echols, Joel H.
Emmerson, John

Farmer, Clement S. orphans:
  Lucy, Thomas & Elizabeth Farmer
Farmer, Frances
Farmer, Stephen
Farris, Juriah
Fenley, John (or Fendley)
Ferguson, Beverly
Fitts, William H.
Fontaine, Eliza Ann,Gdn (was Eliza Ann Gatewood)
Fontaine, Robert B.

Gammon, William
Gardner, Silvang
Gatewood, Eliza Ann (or Fontaine)
Giles, George
Giles, Hezekiah
Goad, Judiah
Grasty, Jane W.
Guinn, Jesse

Hall, Matthew
Hankins, Reuben
Harris, Fuller
Hines, Thomas
Holigan, Joel
Hubbard, Keziah
Hunt, David
Hutchings, John, orphans
Hutchings, William

Irby, William, Gdn

Johns, William P.
Jones, Thomas B.
Jones, Emanuel
Jones, Meredith E.
Jones, Thomas S., Jr.
Jones, Thomas S., Jr., Gdn

Kelly, Thomas  L.
Kesee, Jessee & Milly

Lankford, Benjamin
Lansford, Isham
Lansford, Mary
Lewis, Claiborne
Libscomb, James R., Gdn
Lipscomb, Pleasant
Lipscomb, William E., Gdn
Lipscomb, Wm. E. & Labinda L.
Lipscombe, Labinda, Gdn

Mahan, Alexander
Mahan, Catharine
Mann, Jesse
Meadors, James
Merrick, William
Moore, David
Moore, George
Morton, Josiah
Motley, Hartwell
Myers, George
Neal, Nelly L.

Owen, David
Owen, Thomas

Parker, William
Parker, William
Petteborne, Deforest S.
Petty, Polly
Pierce, James R. & Elizabeth J. Gdn
Powell, Elisha
Price, Booker

Ragsdale, Thomas
Rice, James B.
Rice, Leroy
Riddle, James A.
Riddle, Thomas G.
Riddle, William
Rosson, Joram

Shackleford, Martha Ann, Gdn
Shelhorse, Barnett
Shelton, Polly  F.
Shelton, Richard
Shelton, Tunstall
Sikes, Joab
Smith, Elizabeth & Elvira gdn
Smith, John, Sr.
Smith, John. Minor
Smith, M. E. & E. A. gdn
Smith, Patrick S., Gdn
Smith, William
Snow, Abner
Soyars, James
Stamps, Bird, orphan gdn
Stimpson, Delanson, Erasmus, Nelson,
  Harriett, & Rebecca gdn, orphans of Erasmus
Stimpson, Erasmus
Stone, Benjamin
Sydnor, Abram

Tanner, Asa
Templeton, Edmund
Terry, Delilah
Terry, Obadiah P.
Terry, William L.
Terry, Champness A., Gdn
Terry, Sarah C.
Terry, Thomas A.
Thomas, Philip
Thompson, Samuel
Thornton, Elizabeth
Tosh, George
Townes, Robert
Turner, George

Vaden, Silvester A.
Vaughn, William

Wagoner, Christopher
Walden, Elizabeth M.
Waller, Thomas
Walters, Robert
Ward, John
Wier, John
Wilkinson Henry E.
Wilkinson, Frederick
Wilson, Nathan
Witcher, John Jr.
Wyatt, Coleman
Wyatt, Royall

Book 13, 1840-1843

Adams, Creed T.
Anderson, Jacob
Andrews, Robert S.
Arnn, Asa
Astin, Hanibal
Astin, Julia Ann, Gdn
Astin, Margarett
Atkins, Edward
Atkinson, Josiah

Bailey, Charles
Barker, Moses
Barksdale, Beverly J.
Bell, George
Berger, Christina
Berger, Jacob
Bethell, Alfred M.
Blair, James
Boaz, Isabel
Bowling, John
Bradly, Daniel
Branson, Jonathan, Jr.
Breedlove, Richard
Buckley, Jesse
Burch, John
Burdett, Jarvis
Burton, Lucy
Burton, William

Carter, Elizabeth
Carter, Sally
Chaney, Moses
Chaney, Singleton
Clement, Charles
Clement, Charles, I.
Clopton, Robert
Cockram, Lavisa
Craft, Armistead
Crews, Christina
Crews, William
Crider, Catharine
Crider, Henry
Crowder, Langley B.

Dallas, Robert
Deboe, Elizabeth Ann, Gdn
Dejarnett, George
Dews, William Sr.
Dickenson, Gdn, Lucy, David, Nilly, Crispin
Dickenson, Griffith, Jr., Gdn
Dickenson, Joel M., Gdn
Dodson, Micajah
Doss, Jame
Dunn, John

Emmerson, John
Epperson, Patrick

Fendley, John
Fuller, Joseph

Gaulding, William F.
Giles, Thomas
Giles, William A.
Glass, John S.
Glass, Martha Jane (now M.J. Whitehead)
Grasty, Jane W.
Grasty, John S., Gdn
Grasty, Phillip G. L., Gdn
Grasty, Thomas H., Gdn

Hampton, John A. & Madison I., Gdn
Hankins, Reuben
Hannah, James
Harris, Fuller
Harris, Samuel
Hill, Levi
Hodnett Jackson, Gdn
Hodnett Philip, Gdn
Hodnett, Daniel, Gdn
Hodnett, Nancy, Gdn
Hundley, Caleb
Hunt, John

Inge, Nancy

Johns, William P.
Johnson, Eliza C., Gdn
Johnson, James B.
Johnson, James P., Gdn
Johnson, Jeremiah F.
Johnson, Mary F., Gdn
Johnson, Nancy
Jones, Emanuel
Jones, Thomas B.
Jones, Thomas S. Jr. gdn

Keatts, Archer
Keatts, Parskill

Lee, Ann Eliza, Gdn
Lee, Charlotte P., Gdn
Lewis, John Sr.
Lipford, Anthony, P.
Lumpkins, Moore

Mann, Jesse
Marshall, Thomas
McDaniel, Randolph
Millen, Ann (or Miller)
Millner, Richard
Mitchell, James
Moore, David
Motley, Hartwell
Motley, Joseph
Myers, George

Newbill, John

Oakes, Elizabeth
Oakes, William
Owen, David
Owen, Pleasant
Owen, Thomas

Parker, William
Parsons, John
Petty, Martha
Pierce, Elizabeth J. & James R.
Pope, Thomas
Powell, Elisha
Price, Philip R.

Ragsdale, Thomas
Ragsdale, Thomas heirs gdn
Ramsey, George, E.
Ramsey, Hailey S.
Riddle, James A.
Riddle, William orphans, Gdn
Robertson, William C.
Rogers, Turner H.
Ross, Jonas T.

Shelton, Daniel
Shelton, Mary
Shelton, Vincent
Shelton, Vincent Sr.
Shelton, Tunstall
Simpson, Dennis
Still, Elizabeth
Stimpson, Erasmus Gdn, Lucy, Harriett & Rebecca
Stone, Clack, Gdn
Stone, Dolly P., Gdn
Stone, Elizabeth, Gdn
Stone, Elvira, Gdn
Stone, Isaac
Stone, James C., Gdn
Stone, Joshua
Stone, Mary, Gdn
Stone, Nancy C., Gdn
Stone, Sarah E., Gdn
Stone, William D., Gdn
Stone, William H.
Stone, William Sr.
Swanson, William

Terry William S.
Terry, Ann Elizabeth, Gdn
Terry, Benjamin
Terry, Casandra, Gdn
Terry, Champness A., Gdn
Terry, Daniel
Terry, Joseph R., Gdn
Terry, Mariah, Gdn
Terry, Martha, Gdn
Terry, Obadiah P.
Terry, William L.
Thomas, William
Thomas, Philip
Thompson, George, Gdn
Thompson, Jane, Gdn
Thompson, John
Thompson, Rawley
Thompson, Samuel
Thompson, Samuel, Gdn
Thompson, Waddy, Gdn
Thompson, Washington
Tunstall, William
Turner, George
Turner, Joseph H.

Vaden, Silvester A.

Wade, Andrew
Walden, Elizabeth M
Waller, Thomas
Walters, Ezra
Walters, John
Ward, Addison W., Gdn
Ward, John
Ward, Lucy E.
Watkins, Frances
Watson, Shimee (?)
Wells, Joseph orphans, John D., Martha C.,
  Susan A., & Matthew C.
Whitehead, Mary Jane (was M.J. Glass)
Wier, Betsy T., Gdn
Wier, Ellen P., Gdn
Wier, Hugh
Wier, John
Wilkinson, Robert W., Gdn
Wilkinson, William
Williams, David C.
Williams, Thomas T.
Wright, Richard P.

Book 14, 1843-1845

Abbot, Jesse
Adams, Mary
Anderson, Jacob
Anderson, Jacob C., Gdn
Arnn, Isaac
Atkinson, Josiah
Averett, Bedford H.

Bailey, James
Bailey, Peter R.
Barber, Hezekiah
Barksdale, Beverley J.
Baynes, Eaton
Bennett, John
Bethell, Alfred M.
Black, Susannah
Black, Thomas
Blair, James
Boswell, Charles (or Bozwell)
Brown, John E.
Bryant, Fleming
Buckley, Elizabeth
Buckley, Jesse
Burdett, Jarvis
Burton, Lucy

Chaney, Marshall, Gdn
Chaney, William, Sr.
Clement, Charles
Clement, Charles. I., Gdn
Clopton, Robert
Compton, Elizabeth
Crews, William

Dallas, John
Dallas, Robert
Daniel, Thomas
Dejarnett, George
Dickenson, Griffith, Gdn
Dickenson, Griffith, Sr.
Dickenson, Joel M., Gdn
Doss, James
Drain, William

Farthing, John B.
Ferguson, Joseph
Fitzgerald, James W.
Fontaine, Elizabeth

Gaulding, Andy
Gregory, John K.
Gunter, Thomas

Hatchett, Edward, Sr.
Headen, John
Hill, Levi
Hines, Thomas
Hodges, Sion P.
Hodnett, Daniel, Gdn
Hodnett, Philip, Gdn
Hubbard, Jesse
Hubbard, Martha
Hundley, Caleb
Hunt, Daniel R., Gdn
Hunt, John
Hunt, Ruth T., Gdn
Hutchings, John

James, Dianna
Johns, William P.
Johnson, Eliza C., Gdn
Johnson, James P., Gdn
Johnson, Jeremiah F.
Johnson, Mary F., Gdn
Jones, Richard C W.
Jones, Thomas B.
Jones, Thomas S. Jr., Gdn

Keatts, Henry
Kerr, John

Lanier, John H.
Lansford, Isham
Lee, Ann Eliza, Gdn
Lee, Charlotte, P., Gdn
Leeson, John H.
Leftwich, Augustine
Lewis, David T., Gdn
Lewis, Coleman
Lewis, Jane W., Gdn
Lilly, William A.
Lipford, Anthony P.
Lipscomb, William E., Gdn

Mahon, Pleasant
Mahon, Polly
McDonald, Randolph
McNeley, Henry
Millner, Richard
Mitchell, John
Motley, James M.
Motley, Joseph
Muse, John T.

Neal, John
Newby, Asa

Oakes, Elizabeth,
Oakes, William
Owen, Tomas

Pace, Frances
Payne, John
Payne, Leroy
Pierce, Elizabeth J. & James R., Gdn
Pope, Thomas
Price, John A.
Price, John H.

Reynolds, Joseph P.
Richards, Martha
Riddle, James A.
Riddle, Reuben
Robertson, Edward
Rogers, Turner H.

Scruggs, William H. & Eliza Jane, Gdn
Sergeant, Henry
Shelhorse, Barnett
Shelhorse, Mary
Shelton, Armistead
Shelton, Vincent
Simpson, William
Slaydon, John
Slayton, Terry
Smith, John, Sr.
Stamps, William
Stimpson, Erasmus, heirs gdn
Stone, Edmund, orphans gdn
Stone, Isaac
Stone, James P.
Stone, Joshua
Stratton, Armistead

Terry, Ann Elizabeth, Gdn
Terry, Champness A., Gdn
Terry, Daniel
Terry, Mary Ann (formerly M. A. Hutchings), Gdn
Terry, Obadiah P. orphans, gdn
Terry, William L.
Thompson, George
Thompson, George W. & Christinia, Gdn
Thompson, Jane, Gdn
Thompson, Jennings
Thompson, John
Thompson, Samuel, Gdn
Thompson, Thomas
Thompson, Waddy Z., Gdn
Tompkins, Elizabeth P., Gdn
Tompkins, Margaret H., Gdn
Tompkins, Samuel
Townsend, Frances
Tucker, Nelson
Tunstall, William
Turner, George

Vaden, Silvester A.
Vaden, Wilson

Waller, John
Waller, Mary
Waller, Thomas
Walters, Ezra
Ward, John
Ward, William W.
Watson, Shemei (?)
Weatherford, John
Weir, Betsy T.
Weir, Ellen P.
Wells, Joseph,  heirs gdn
West, George
Whitehead, Richard
Wier, Bezaliel
Wier, Hugh
Wilkerson, Robert W., Gdn
Williams, David C.
Williams, James M., Sr.
Williams, Thomas
Wilson, Peter, Gdn
Wilson, Rosemon
Wooding, Thomas H.
Worsham, Wm.
Wright, Richard P.
Wyatt, John

Book 15, 1845-1847

Adams, Charles L.
Anderson, Dolly
Anderson, Jacob
Arnn, Asa
Astin, William
Averett, Bedford H.

Banes, Eaton (or Baynes)
Barber, Hezekiah
Barksdale, Brice
Beck, William, orphans gdn
Bennett, John
Bethell James P., Gdn
Bethell, Alfred M.
Bethell, Josephine V. C., Gdn
Boswell, Charles (or Bozwell)
Branson, Michael
Brown, John R.
Buckley, Elizabeth

Carter, Sally
Chaney, Moses
Chaney, Peggy F. & Elizabeth, Gdn
Chaney, Singleton
Chaney, William
Claiborne, Richard H.
Clark, Elizabeth, Gdn
Clark, Jane A.
Clark, John A.
Clark, Mary Letitia, Gdn
Clark, Virginia Roselie, Gdn
Clark, William F., Gdn
Clement Chas. I.
Clopton, Robert
Coleman, George W.
Crews, Christina
Crews, William

Dabbs, George W.
Dallas, Bird
Dalton, Lewis
Daniel, Thomas
Davis, Thomas, Sr.
Dejarnett, George
Devin, William
Dickinson, Griffith, Sr.
Dodson, Joel
Dyer, Coleman

Emmerson, James

Ferguson, Joseph
Fitzgerald, James W.
Fontaine, Elizabeth
Fowlkes, John

Gaulding, Andy
Gill, John S.
Graves, Peyton, Jr.
Graves, Peyton, Sr.
Gregory, John K.
Gunter, Jane C.
Gunter, Thomas

Haden, John
Hannah, James
Harris, Fuller
Harris, Rebecca
Herndon, John
Hightower, Joseph M.
Hines, James
Hodnett, Daniel, Gdn
Hopkins, James
Hunt, Daniel R., Gdn
Hunt, David
Hunt, Eustace
Hunt, John
Hutchings, John M.
Hutchinson, Nathan

Jackson, William
James, Dianna
Jeffrey, William
Johnson, Eliza C., Gdn
Johnson, James P., Gdn
Johnson, Jeremiah F.
Johnson, Mary F., Gdn
Johnston, James, orphans gdn:
  Eliza (now E. Terry), Mary (now M. Barksdale), &
  William
Jones, Rebecca E.
Jones, Thomas S. Jr., Gdn

Keatts, Henry C.
Kerr, John

Lanier Sarah W.(now S. W. Withers), Gdn
Lanier William P, Gdn
Lanier, Cecelia V. (now C. V. Pollack), Gdn
Lanier, John H.
Lanier, Mary A. E., Gdn
Law, David
Lee, Charlotte P., Gdn
Lovelace, William A.

Mahon, Pleasant
Mahon, Polly
McDaniel , Ann W. Trustee
McHaney, John
McLaughland, Charles
McNeely , Henry
Mitchell, John
Moss, William

Neal, John

Pace, Francis
Pannill, Bethenia
Petty, Davis
Pierce Elizabeth J. & James R., Gdn
Pierce, Jane
Pierce, Peyton
Pierce, Robert
Pollock, Cecelia V. (formerly C.V. Lanier), Gdn
Pope, Thomas
Powers, John W.
Price, Booker
Price, John P., Gdn
Pritchett, Joshua

Quinn, John D.

Reynolds, Joseph D.
Riddle, Reuben
Roach, James
Royall, Elizabeth M.
Royall, Richard

Scruggs, William & Eliza J.
Shelhorse, Barnett
Shelhorse, Jacob
Shields, James C.
Simpson, Dennis
Simpson, William
Smith, George K.
Stamps, William
Stimpson, Erasmus, heirs gdn
Stone, Mary
Stone, Archer
Stone, Edmund P. orphans gdn
Stone, Isaac
Stone, James P.
Stone, Joshua
Stone, Joshua, Sr.
Stratton, Armistead
Sydnor, Abram
Sydnor, Alice A., Gdn

Tardy, Sally W., Gdn
Terry, Champness A.
Terry, John
Terry, Obadiah P., orphans gdn
Terry, Robert E., Gdn
Thomas, William
Thompson, George W.
Thompson, George, Gdn
Thompson, Jane, Gdn
Thompson, Rawley
Thompson, Samuel, Gdn
Thompson, Thomas
Tompkins, Samuel
Towler, Henry

Vaden, Wilson

Ward, Sally W.
Whitehead, Richard
Wier, Bazaliel
Williams, David C.
Williams, Thomas
Wilson, Elizabeth A. S., Gdn
Wilson, Ellenor
Wilson, John & Nancy, children
Withers, Sarah W. (formerly S. W. Lanier), Gdn
Womack, Allen
Womack, Lillius
Wright, Rebecca
Wright, Thomas
 

Book 16

Abbott, Richard
Adams James M.
Adams, Allen W.
Adams, Charles L
Adams, Joel
Adams, Mary
Adams, Thomas J.
Adkins Orren
Adkins, Jesse
Anderson, Dolly
Anderson, Joel
Arons, Asa
Astin, William
Averett, B. H.

Banes, Howell
Barber, Hezekiah
Barksdale, Brice
Barnett, Lena
Baynes, Henry
Bennett, Lewis
Bennett, Thomas F.
Berger, Elvira H. (Stone)
Biggers, John
Branson, Anna
Branson, Jonathan
Branson, Lerina (?)
Branson, Matthew
Branson, Michael
Brown, John E.
Brumfield, Wm. H.

Carter, Lawson H.
Chaney, Braxton
Chaney, Singleton
Chesher, John B.
Clark Wm. T.
Clark, Bettie
Clark, Jane A.
Clark, Jno. A.
Clark, Mary Letitia
Clark, Virginia R.
Clement, Chas. I.
Cole, Catharine
Cole, Eliza
Cole, Isaac
Coleman, Geo. W.
Colley, Charles
Compton, Elizabeth
Crider, Daniel

Dabbs, George W.
Dallas, Bird
Dallas, Nancy
Dallas, Robert
Dalton, Lewis
Davis, Thomas
Devins, Sally
Dickenson, Griffith, Sr.
Dodson, Charles W.
Dolyn, Joseph
Dove, Wm. Sr. & Wm. Jr.
Dove, William, Sr.

Eanes, Edward
Edwards, Elizabeth
Emmerson, James

Fallin, Redmond
Farmer, Newton
Farthing, Joel
Fowlkes, Sarah D.
Fowlkes, Wm. C.

Gauldin, Jabez
Gauldin, Mary
Gilbert, Preston
Grasty, John S
Graves, Peyton, Jr.
Grubbs, David H.
Gunter, Jane C.
Gunter, Narsissa

Hall, Obadiah T.
Hammock, John
Hanes, Daniel R.
Hanning, David F.
Harris, Rebecca
Harris, Sarah
Headrick, Jacob
Hightower, Joseph M.
Hill, Levi
Hines, James
Holland, Joseph
Hubbard, Jesse
Hunt, Eustace
Hunt, John

Irby, Christopher
Irby, David

Jackson, James
Jackson, William
Jeter, James W.
Johnson, Eliza C.
Johnson, Jeremiah  F.
Johnson, James P.
Johnson, Mary F.
Jones, Rebecca
Jones, Richd C. W.
Jones, Thomas S. Jr.

Keatts, James G.
Keesee, Booker

Lee, Charlotte P.
Lee, Narcissa E.
Leftwich, James, A.
Lewis, David
Lovelace, Wm.

Mahan, Catherine
McCullock, Jeremiah
McDonald, Randolph
McLaughland, Henry
Meador, Wm.
Motley, Benjamin H.
Motley, Hartwell
Motley, Hartwell orphans
Motley, Joel A.

Oakes, William
Owens, Thomas

Pannill, Bethenia
Parrish, James
Patrick, John A. F.
Patton, Washington
Perkins, Joseph
Perkins, Wm. T.
Pierce, James
Pierce, Jane
Pierce, Peyton
Powers, John W.
Price, Daniel
Price, John B.
Pritchett, Joshua

Quinn, Jno. D.

Ragan, Lydia
Ragsdale, Thomas heirs
Reynolds, Hugh
Reynolds, Joseph D.
Roach, James
Royall, Elizabeth

Scruggs, Eliza J.
Scruggs, Wm. D.
Sergeant, John H.
Sergeant, Wm. W.
Shelhorse, Barnett
Shelhorse, Jacob
Shelton, Vincent
Shelton, Young
Shepherd, William
Shields, James C.
Sikes, Joab
Simpson, James. W.
Simpson, Wm.
Smith, John, Minor
Smith, Mary, formerly Mary Stone
Stimpson, Soloman
Stone Dolly P.
Stone, Archer
Stone, Clack
Stone, Elizabeth
Stone, Elvira H.
Stone, James C.
Stone, Nancy C.
Stone, Sarah
Stone, Wm. D.

Terry, Champness A.
Terry, John, Sr.
Terry, Obadiah,  orphans
Thomas, William
Thompson, John
Thompson, Martha
Thompson, Rawly
Thompson, Samuel J.
Thompson, Washinton
Towler, Joseph
Travis, Thomas S.
Tunstall, Wm.

Voss, Greenbery

Wade, Henry
Waller, Lydia B.
Walrond, Abner C.
Walters, John P.
Ward, John
West, George
Wilkinson, Robert W.
Williams, Thomas T.
Williams, Tho. T. orphans
Wilson, Elizabeth A. S.
Wilson, Ellenor
Witcher, John
Witcher, Susan
Womack, Allen
Worsham, William
Wright, Thomas
Wright, Wm. B.

Bks 17 & 18 - 1849-1852

Adams, Charles
Adams, John S.
Adkins, Orrin
Anderson, David
Anderson, William B.- 1850
Averett, Bedford H. - 1849

Bailey, Anna - Bk 17 - 1849
Bailey, Charles, orphans gdn - Bk 17
Bailey, Henry & John gdn - Bk 17 - 1850
Bailey, Mildred, Ferdinand,Geo., Wm. gdn
Barksdale, Brice, orphan gdn - Bk 17 1850
Barksdale, Claiborne- sale 8 Nov 1850
Baynes, Henry, gdn - Bk 17 - 1849
Beavers, Elizabeth
Beck, James gdn
Beck, Julia
Beck, William R.
Bennett, John Jr., C.D. Bennett est. - 1849
Biggers, John
Blair, William
Blankenship, John
Boswell, Milly - Bks 17 & 18, 1850,51 & 51
Brown, John E.
Brown, John R.
Brown, Reuben
Brumfield, William H.
Bryant, Fleming B. W.
Burnett, William

Carter, Lawson
Chaney, Abraham Bk 17, a/c & div of land
Clark, Bettie
Clark, Jane A.
Clark, John
Clark, Mary L.
Clark, Virginia
Clark, William T.
Clement Charles I.
Cole, Catherine
Cole, Eliza
Cole, Isaac

Dallas, Jabez L.
Dallas, Nancy
Dallas, Robert
Davis, John
Davis, Sally
Davis, Thomas
Davis, William Sr.
Dickson, John  - Bk 17
Dillard, Lynch - sale 1849
Dodson, Charles
Dodson, George
Dooley, Jos. - possibly Joseph Dolyn
Dunn, Catherine

Eanes, Edward
Fallen, Redmond
Faris, Saluda
Farmer, Elizabeth
Farmer, Newton
Farthing, Joel  - 1849
Farthing, John C.
Ferguson, Nimrod
Fowlkes, John

Gaulding, Jabez
Gaulding, Mary
Gaulding, William T.
Geter, John Sr.
Gilbert, Preston  - Bk 17, 1851
Giles, John Sr. - Bk 18
Giles, William A.
Gill, John - Bks 17 & 18
Graves, Peyton
Grubbs, David Sr.
Gunter, Martha
Guy, Samuel

Haizlip, Wm.-Bks 17 & 18, sale 30 Jan 1849
Hall, Obadiah T.
Hampton, John  - sale 15 Nov 1850
Hanning, David F. - Bk 17
Harris, Israel  - Bks 17 & 18
Harris, Sarah - Bk 17
Hedrick, Jacob
Hedrick, Jane dower  - est. of Geo. Hedrick
Henry, Martha
Hightower, Joseph M.
Holland, Joseph
Holly, James
Hoofman, Jacob
Howerton, Joshua  - sale 21 Dec 1850
Hunt, C. Alonzo
Hunt, Eustace

Inge, John M.

Jackson, James
Jackson, William
Jasper, John
Johnson, Eliza C.
Johnson, James P.
Johnson, Jane D. dower  (widow of James )
Johnson, Jeremiah
Johnson, Mary F.
Jones, James
Jones, Rebecca E.
Jones, Thomas S. Jr.

Keatts, Henry C.
Keatts, James G.
Keesee, Polly P.

Landsford, Simeon
Law, Avrilla
Leftwich, Augustine - sale 16 Feb 1852
Leftwich, James A. - sale 9 Oct 1849
Lewis, Abraham

McCulloch, Jeremiah
Millow, Thomas F.
Mitchell, John
Motley, Ann
Motley, Martha G.

Perkins, Elizabeth trustee
Perkins, Emily I. gdn
Perkins, William P. - poss,  Wm. T.
Petty, William  - 1850
Pierce, Peyton
Pierce, Peyton heirs title of prop
Pierce, Peyton orphans
Pigg, Clement
Powers, John W.
Price, Booker,
Price, Daniel
Price, John A.
Pritchett, John
Pulliam, Elizabeth trustee

Reynolds, Hugh
Roach, Elizabeth
Robertson, Christopher
Robertson, George
Robertson, Mary
Robertson, Nathaniel - sale 16 Feb 1851

Saunders, Peter,
Scruggs, Rhoda
Shaw, Alexander H.  - sale 5 Jun 1851
Shelhorse, Jacob gdn
Shelton, Polly
Simpson, James W
Slayton, Elizabeth
Stimpson, Solomon
Stone, Archer
Stone, Clark
Stone, Dolly
Stone, Edmond orphans
Stone, James C.
Stone, James P.
Stone, Nancy
Stone, Sally
Stone, Wm. D.

Tankersly, Nancy
Terry, Amanda M.
Terry, Casandra
Terry, Joseph R.
Terry, Maria
Terry, Obadiah
Thomas, Henson - sale 31 Oct 1850
Thomas, Philip
Thompson, James L.
Thompson, Jane  -sale 18 Feb 1851
Thompson, John
Towler, Winborn - 1849
Turnstall, Geo C.

Vaden, Giles H. heir
Vaden, Wilson
Vernon, Jonathan  - sale 16 Feb 1852

Waldrond, Asa - 1851
Waller, John P.
Walters, Alexander J. - sale Nov 1848
Walters, Lydia
Walton, John
Walton, Simeon  - 1852
Ward, John
Weatherford, John W.  - sale 13 Nov 1851
Wiatt, James  - 1851
Wikinson, (possibly Robert W.)
Williams, Wilmoth   - sale Oct 1851
Wilson, John
Witcher, John
Witcher, Susanna
Witt, John  - 1850
Womack, William
Wooding, Susanna
Wooding, Thomas H. - sale 13 Nov 1850
Worsham, William
Wright, Christopher- sale 13 Oct 1851



Mixed Probate Records - Pittsylvania County, VA
Book 27 - 1863-1864

Adams, Sylvester P.
Anderson, Banister - mentioned R. M. Kirby,
  surviving partner of Kirby & Anderson
Anderson, Polly - Joseph E. Anderson, extr
Anderson, Robert
Aron, Jno B. - trustee acct, Wm. T. Mitchell, trustee

Bass, Susan
Blankinship, Jno. - Levinia was mentioned.
Boaz, David W.
Boaz, Thomas J. - Hezekiah Boaz, adm. Names : Parthenia J.,
  Martha Ann,  & Barbary L. Johnson. C. F. Johnson was their gdn &
  prob. their father since the children of Christopher F. Johnson
  were legatees. Also mentioned the children of Thomas J. Boaz,
  whose gdn was Wm. W. Johnson.  These children were poss.
  David W. Boaz, Thomas J. Boaz & Sallie Holly, wife of G. D. Holly.
Buford, C. J. F. - A. S. Buford, adm
Bradner, William G.
Breedlove, David W. - Wid. was Lockey Breedlove.  Names:
  E. A. Breedlove (poss Emily A.), David R. Breedlove,
  Lucy Breedlove, Wm. T. Price & Mary his wife, John
  Easley & Celestia his wife, Wm. A Reynolds & wife,
  Thos. J. Hines & Nancy his wife.
Breedlove, Lucy B. - Thomas J. Hines, gdn
Burton, James - James M. Burton, extr

Carter, Ann J. - John T. & Geo. A. Carter, administrators
Carter, Reubin H. - Wid. poss. Mary M.
Chaney, Braxton - Wm T. or F. Chaney was a legatee
Chaney, Joshua D. - Names: Mrs. E. P. Chaney, Richard C. Chaney
Coles, Catherine A. & family trustee acct
Collins, Calvin
Cooper, Sterling - Names:  Mrs. E. B. Cooper, Mrs. Fannie
  Cooper, Daniel Cooper

Daniel, Hezekiah G. - Jennie C. Daniel was a legatee
Davis, William - Wid was Judith. James M. Davis, adm.  Names:
  Wm. S. Burks & wife, Wm. Mays & wife Susan, Lucy Sparrow,
  Wm. Davis Jr, Jos. W. Davis, Bird Davis, & John T. or F. Davis
Dews, Ezekial - in acct with Samuel Dews, committee
Dews, Lucinda - Names: Va. F. Dews & Charles T. Dews
Dickenson, Vincent, trustee acct
Dix, Henrietta R. - Wm., John Jr., and Humphrey Dix mentioned
Dix, Martha - The sales for Henrietta & Martha were on same day
Dodson, Whitmell C.
Dove, William, Sr. - Names: Ashford, M. H., W. A. & Geo. A. P. Dove

Earles, Isaac - Names: Mary, Pleasant, Jefferson & Wm. Earles
Echols, Obadiah - children:  James, Wm., Richard, Alice L.
  and Sarah W., (possibly wife of Edw'd. Jones).  Obadiah was gdn
Echols, William E. & Mary E. R. - orphans of Wm. E. Echols.
  Gdn was John D. Glenn, had been John L. Glenn
Edmonds, Joseph - James A. Edmunds, extr
Edmunds, Joseph - James A. Edwards, executor
Emmerson, E. L. - Too illegible to verify name. Hezekiah
  Pigg and J.? M. Hutchings were two of the three appraisers.
Ferguson, Robert
Finney, Zach. L.
Fitzgerald, Edmund - in acct with Edmund Fitzgerald, gdn.
  Also mentioned Fannie H. Fitzgerald
Fulton, Mary - Wm. J. Fulton, extr, Jane Emmerson was a legatee

Gammon, John D.
Gammon, William - Legatees:  Levi H, Lucy, Jane, Z. W., Jno D.,
  Louisa, James T., Wm. D., Henry J., & Drury R. M.
Gammon, Zaddock M.
Gilbert, George - John & Cornelius Gilbert, extrs
Gilbert, Mary
Giles, Geo. W. - Wid Frances W. Giles, Wm. B. Giles, adm.
Glasgow, William D. - John S. Glasgow, adm.
Glenn, Jno L. - John D. Glenn, executor. Names: James McDaniel
  & wife, Henry Robertson & wife, & Wm. D. Glenn
Glenn, Terry - Names: Terry Mayhew & wife, Wm. P., Nathan C.,
  Marble W., John T., Elizabeth L., & Peter L. Glenn, Elias Irby & wife,
  A. D. Rorer & wife, & Marble W. Glenn as gdn of Sibby D., Thos. J.,
  Geo. W., & Lucy L. Glenn
Goodman, Alexander - J. H. Goodman, adm
Guinn, James - Malvina J. Guinn, adm
Guinn, James, children - gdn was Jesse Guinn
  Children were not listed specifically, but mentioned were:
  Edmund, John, Thompson & Mary S. Guinn
Gunter, Charles H. - John R. Gunter, extr
Gunter, Jane C. - John R. Gunter, extr. Also mentioned
  Wm. J. &  Allen C. Gunter

Haley, John, trustee
Hardy, Nancy
Harrington, Mary B. - Thos. J. Hodnett, trustee
Headrick, Jacob - Names: Catherine Mayhew & her children,
  Mary Ann, Catherine, & Jacob Mayhew
Hightower, William A., Susannah E., Sallie H, & Jane W.,-
  Joshua Hightower was gdn, and poss father also.
Holley, Leonard, also sp Holly
Hunt, Eustace
Hunt, John D.
Hurley, Daniel B. - Widow Mrs. Sarah Hurley

Jennings, Frankey
Jennings, James R.
Jones, Thomas S. - Richard Jones, extr

Law, Burwell - Names: Mary H. Law & James T. Law
Lucas, Sallie - Joshua Hightower was her trustee.
Lyon, William

Markham, Belinda L. - See Richard Whitehead, Sr.
Martin, Joseph, Jr. - Wm. L. Pannill was gdn
Mayhew, Henry, Jr. - Mentioned Elizabeth Mayhew
McAlister, John
Midkiff, Rebecca
Midkiff, Spencer
Moorman, Charles S. A. - Gdn was A. H. Moorman.
Muse, James A., gdn account - Wm. A. Mitchell, gdn

Nuckols, Jesse - Wid was Sarah A. Nuckols; Names: Geo. A.,
  Campbell F.,& Humphrey S. B. Nuckols. John T. Carter, adm

Parrish, A. P. - Names: Wilson Parrish & A. P. Parrish
Payne, Chrispin - C. W. Yeatts, adm
Payne, Frederick - Names: Sam'l Harris & Ritta his wife & wid
  of Frederick, "surviving child" Jane G. Payne & Mary A. Payne.
  who was probably also a child, but deceased
Payne, William H. - Names: Mrs. Lucy A. Payne, Samuel A.
  Moorman, F. A. Swanson, Eliza , Anna, & John W. Payne
Perkins, William T.
Pritchett, Ann R. - Wm. E. Pritchett, adm.  Names:  Samuel
  Brewer & wife, children of Martha Harris, Richard H., Wm. E.,
  Joshua N. (?), Ira A., John M., & Charles W. Pritchett,
  Francis Wells & wife.
Pritchett, William

Robertson, Christopher
Robertson, Eugene, Celestia, & Alonzo orphans of Peter F.
  B. C. Rorer was gdn.
Robertson, Peter F. - Susan Robertson was his widow.
  B. C. Rorer, adm.  Names of legatees, Eugene, Alonzo, &
  Celestia Robertson, & B. C. Rorer & wife
Roper, Mary T. - John R. Gunter, adm.

Scruggs, Rhoda - See Richard Whitehead, Sr.
Shields, Eppy - Names: Nancy & Patsy
Simpson, Thomas - Mentioned Landy Simpson. Wm, Simpson, adm
Smith, A. B. - Names: Mrs. Priscilla A. Smith, Miss Sallie J. Smith
Smith, Jesse W. - Pleasant W. Waddill, gdn
Smith, Sexton W. - Martha M. Smith, adm
Smith, William P., gdn was Pleasant W. Waddill
Soyers, William
Still, Josiah - committee was Geo. May
Strange, Jesse
Swanson, Francis
Swanson, Mary A., gdn account
Sykes, Sarah - Names: Jas. P.

Tankersley, Nancy C.  - See Richard Whitehead, Sr.
Tanner, Floyd - Mentioned Mrs. E. F. Tanner
Tarpley, S. P. H., gdn acct - Joseph E. Tarpley was his gdn.
Thompson, George W. - Samuel J. Thompson was his committee
Thompson, Jennings, C. - Betty Thompson was his orphan
  David Barber, gdn
Thompson, Margaret A.
Thompson, Sallie F. & Rawley, orphans of Raleigh Thompson.
  R. H. Pritchett, gdn.  Geo. W. Jones was named as husband
  of Sallie F. Thompson. Also said Martha A. Pritchett, adm
  of gdn, had made a payment to Sam'l J. Thompson, present gdn.
Thornton, Moses
Thornton, Wiley
Tolbert, Hiram
Towler, Christopher - trustee acct
Townes, Daniel C. - Stephen C. Townes, adm.

Vaughan, Elbert J.
Vernon, James M. - wid poss Mary E.

Waller, Richard H. - Mentioned Mrs. L. B. Waller
Walters, Robert
Warren, Joseph - Name mentioned: Paulina S. Warren
Wauhop, James - Sarah Wauhop, adm
Whitehead, Andrew J., dec'd. - Widow Drusilla H. Whitehead.
  John D. Glenn, adm
Whitehead, Richard, Sr. - heirs Nancy C. Tankersley,
  Rhoda Scruggs, Belinda L. Markham
Whitehead, Sallie A., Pansy, Emily R., orphans of Richard
  Whitehead.  A. J. Whitehead was gdn
Wilson, Ellis J. - Mentioned Jane Wilson
Witcher, James A.
Witcher, James A. - Mrs. Pheby C. Witcher, adm.
Womack, Lilius -  His committee was Allen W. Womack
 
 
 
 
 
 

 Submitted by Virginia Baxter

Return to Pittsylvania County Home Page