WORLD WAR I CASUALTIES
PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY AND DANVILLE
from Danville Register and Bee:  May 15, 1993

ARMY
Pfc. John Campbell Berkely
Cpl. George M. Betty
Pvt. Joseph W. Blair
Charles David Boswell
Wallace E. Brown
Benyon Brightwell
Pvt. Matthew Chatten
Pvt. Andrew J. Collins
Pvt. Willie A. Cross
Pvt. George Craig
Sgt. John C. Culin III
Pvt. Doctor D. Dodd
Pvt. Robert C. Eanes
Chesley A. Edmonds
Pvt. James N.Evans
Pvt. William Farmer
Pvt. Raymond Farthing
Pfc. Clarence Geyer
James W. Glidewell
Sgt. Russell Grant
2nd Lt. Bennie A Green
Willie Gregg
Pvt. Allie Hawker
Dr. Oscar Hedrick
Pvt. Walter E. Hundley
Samuel Inman
Capt. Bartlett James
Pvt. John Daniel Jefferson
Rev. Franklin W. Kerfoot
Gaines Large
Maj. Robert Emmett Lea
Pvt. Willie O. Lewis
Pvt. William D. Littles
William Lockett
Pvt. Manning Lunce
Henry C. Modlin
William Henry Merritt
Edgar Mims
Nelson D. Mitchell
Pvt. Ollie H. Mitchell
Pvt. Western Myers
Pfc Carl Rosser Norburn
Pvt. Roy Norcutt
Frank Harmon Oaks
Charles D. Peatross
Pvt. Daniel H. Pinkston
William D. Price
Pvt. Homer Reynolds
Pvt. Otis C. Richardson
Lester W. Rhodenhizer
Edward G. Roe
Henry G. Sentell
Henry Shields
Pvt. Harry C. Shivers
Pfc. Flournoy Short
Pvt. Gurney Smith
Pvt. James B. Snyder
Pvt. Franklin W. Spangler
James Steel
Pfc. James B. Stone
Charles A. Strickland
Thomas A. Taylor
John B. Terry
Pvt. Lonnie H. Thompson
Sgt. Henry S. Walker
Pvt. Willie B. Waker
Ernest L. Wilkinson
Cpl. Bennie G. Wright
Dr. Crispen Wright
Walter B. Wyatt
Pvt. Alexander D. Yeatts

NAVY
John Harries Burton
Lessie Franklin Elliott
Linwood Vann Hendrick
Darrell Goodwin Jordan
Deane Mortimer Orgain

MARINES
Pvt Julius Edward Batton
Pvt. Powhatan R.Dance
Sgt. Charles Thomas Laws
Pvt. Ballard L.E. Pruitt
 

WORLD WAR II
ARMY
Cpl. Claude S. Adams, Jr.
Pvt. William S. Alley
Pfc. Charles L. Allred
cpl. Calvin C. Arthur
Lt. Col. Bill Bailey
Pvt. Dewey A Barber
T/4 Carson M. Barbour
Pvt. Willard C. Barksdale
Lt. Joseph Franklin Baught, Jr.
Lt. Charles H. Barnard
S/Sgt. Clyde A Boaze
Cpl. Lawrence M. Boisseau
Pvt. James C. Bradley
Pfc. Chesley V. Brannon
cpl. Douglas Rowe Brown
Cpl. Royal F. Brown
Pfc. Joseph T. Bryant
Pfc. Willie O. Burnett
Pvt. Bruce James Carden
Pfc. Warren D. Chattin
Pvt. William Elmer Clifton
S/Sgt. James Harry Cobbs
Pvt. Jessie H. Copeland
Col. William W. Cornog, Jr.
Cpl. Curtis Campbell Critz
Pfc. William J. Dalton, Jr.
1st Lt. Willis J. Dance, Jr.
S/Sgt John R. Davis
Pvt. James W. Denkins
Pvt. Ralph S. Dill
Pfc. Percy H. Dixon
2nd Lt. Lawrence R. Dowdy
Pfc. Charlie Wade Durhanm
Cpl Benton Elliott
T/5 William B. Elliott
Pvt. Giles James Emerson
Sgt. Raymond Evans
Pvt. Curtis  W. Farthing
Pvt. LesterA. Fitts
S/Sgt. Clyde M. Franklin
S/Sgt. Archer T. Gammon
Pvt. Forrest I. Gibbs
Pfc. Daniel David Glass
1st Lt. paul E. Gourdon Jr.
Pvt. William Pleasant Gunn
S/Sgt Herschel O. Hamblin
Pfc. Frank J. Hanks
Cpl. Raymond A. Hardy
Pfc. Percy J. Hart
Pfc.Everette B. Hayden
Pfc. Fred Haymore
Lt. Wallace Murray Haywood
Pvt. Willie J. Hazelwood
Pfc. Embra Roper Henderson
S/Sgt William E. Hinton
S2c Okey Washington Hogan
Pvt. J.W. Hopkins
Pvt. Lewis T. Hopkins
Pvt. Henry C. Horton
2nd Lt James L., Howard
Pvt.Sterling P Hudson
Pvt. Norman S. Huggins
Pvt. Garnett W. Ingram
FO Richard Garland Jefferson
Sgt. John Preston Johnson
Lt. Cecil O,. Jones
Pfc.Charlie Preston Jones
Pfc. John Paul Jones, Jr.
Pvt. Perry R. Jordan
Lt. Willard Holland Keeling
Pvt. Albert L. Keen
Lt. Rudolph King
Pfc. William H. Leigh, Jr.
Sgt. Murphy E. Lemon
S/Sgt Jack K. Lewis
S/Sgt Bryant  M. Loftis
Pfc. Curtis W. Loftis
Cpl. Roger Louis Lumpkin
Pvt. Paul E. Lynce
Cpl. George  H. McCall, Jr.
Pfc.William F. Mangrum
Pfc. Irwin D. Martin
Pfc. James W., Meeks
Sgt Bernard Mills
Pfc. Berkley E. Mize
Pfc. Peyton V. Montgomery
Pfc. James M. Moon
S/Sgt Morris L. Moore
Pvt. Andrew Ross Munro
Sgt. James H. Myers
Pfc. Henry T. Neal
Pvt Dewey M. New Sr
Pfc. Charlie C. Owen
Pvt. Gleen M. Ozment
Pvt. James Page
Pfc. Raymond C. Parker
Pfc.Dennis L. Payne
Pvt. Ayers Phipps
S/Sgt Harold L. Pillow
Pfc. Benjamin Franklin Pittrell
Sgt. Robert K.Porter
Pvt. Ira L. Richardson
T/Sgt Frank G. Robertson, Jr.
1st Lt. Thomas R.. Rodgers
Pfc. Thomas W. Sandridge
Pfc. Claude Irvin Scearce
Pfc. Harry J. Scarce
Pfc. Lester A. Shelton
Sgt. William E. Shorter
Cpl Kenneth L. Sisson
2nd Lt. David B. Spessard
Sgt. James M. Stout
Pvt. William B.Strader
Pvt. Harvey Lincoln Stroud
S/Sgt Gordon F. Swann
S/Sgt. Julian H.  Tate
\Pfc. Lester W. Terrell
1st Lt George W. Terry, Jr.
S/Sgt. William I. Tucker
T/4 Ellis E. Vernon
Pfc.Ralph L. Wagner5
Pfc. Ralph D. Ware
]Pfc. Thomas J. Weadon
Pvt. Wilmar T. Weddle
Pvt. William Stokes Wells
Capt. George Gale White
T/5 Vester H. Wiles
Pvt. Jesse W. Wilkerson
George W. Wilson, Jr.
Sgt. Roy R. Wimmer
Sgt. Raymond Luther Winn
Pfc. Paul A Witt
1st Lt. James P. Worsham, Jr.

NAVY
WT2c Frank J. Angell Jr
Cox Claude Bradner
BM2c John Wesley Carr
RM2c Benjamin D. Christman
S2c Charles R. Crawford
CPO Lonzie Calvin Davis
BM1c Osber Delano
SF3c Jesse Williard Dickens
S2c George Grant Dockery
RM3c James Odell Foust
Phm1c William F.Gillmore
Ck2c George T. Hairston
AM2c Will Carroll Hamblin, Jr.
S2c Billie Travis Harris
S2c Bruce Otis Hicks
AM2c Leslie Taylor Hurrel
]HA1c Charles Samuel Hyler
BM2c John D. Johnson
S2c Stonewall J. Kendrick Jr
GM1c Alva James Moorefield
AOM3c Charles Watson
M1c David Samuel Walsh
James Herman Winn
S1c Richard W. Wooton
SK3c Kelly Junior Yeatts

MARINES
Pfc. William Raymond Boaze
Pvt. Rawley M. Goolsby, Jr.
Pfc. John A. Parker, Jr
Pfc. Cecil H. Saunders