Harrisonburg Rockingham Historical Society
Rockingham County
Tombstones by Cemetery

Cemetery

 Beaver Creek Brethren Church Cemetery (Page 1)

Location

Northeast of Spring Creek area, Rockingham County, Virginia. From Harrisonburg, Virginia, take Route 42 South (John Wayland Hwy) to Dayton. Go right on Route 257 (Ottobine Road), then go 4.0 miles and turn left onto Road 752 (Silver Creek Road). (Note: Route 752 turns to the right and becomes Beaver Creek Road). Turn right onto Beaver Creek Road and go 1.2 miles. Cemetery and church are on the left side of the road.

Notes

Cemetery is well maintained. Rows were recorded with Row 001 being the furthest away from the church and the last row is behind the church. Headstones are recorded from left to right. THIS CEMETERY HAS A CONSIDERABLE SIZED SECTION ON WHICH IS LISTED MOMUMENT TO THE "UNKNOWN"

Survey Date and Recorder

01 Jan 2003 & Jun 2003
Margaret Click Tysinger and Alma Click Long

 

Photos

Deb Wake

Beaver Creek Brethren Church Cemetery Pages

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

 

Cemetery Index

Surnames are sorted by section / plot / row / grave - only rows are shown

Please use back button to return to this page from the tombstone photos

Row

Surname

Given Name & MI

Birth Date

Death Date

Headstone Notes

Remarks

Images

001

Tysinger

Jeanne Marie

25 Dec 1979

5 Jan 1990

 

 

 

001

Stover

Harry Lee

1 Dec 1922

16 Aug 1998

TEC 5 US Army WWII

 

 

001

Stover

Lois Kiracofe

28 Mar 1923

 

 

 

 

002

Hanlon

Daniel W.

11 Aug 1939

12 Aug 1996

PFC US Army Vietnam

 

 

002

Hanlon

Daniel William

19 Dec 1910

15 Aug 1988

 

 

 

002

Hanlon

Mary Click

16 Apr 1913

 

 

 

 

003

Shull

Catherine T.

 

25 Dec 2002

 

New grave - no marker

 

003

Ringgold

Carroll

1920

1922

 

 

 

003

Ringgold

Lois

1914

 

 

 

 

004

Hoover

Earman "Pat"

2 Jun 1905

23 Feb 1993

 

 

 

004

Hoover

Cleo Virginia

10 Jan 1912

10 Jan 1996

 

 

 

004

Jones

Hershel Paul

20 Jun 1917

22 May 1983

PFC US Army WWII

 

 

004

Ziegler

Edward K.

3 Jan 1903

31 Oct 1989

 

 

 

004

Ziegler

Mary V.

16 Aug 1928

 

 

 

 

004

Tutwiler

Charles N.

29 Dec 1913

21 Jan 1971

 

 

 

004

Tutwiler

Hazel

2 May 1914

 

 

 

 

004

Eckard

Shirley P.

5 Sep 1916

 

 

 

 

004

Eckard

L. Kermit

28 Dec 1912

 

 

 

 

005

Showalter

Nelson Israel

24 Aug 1957

13 Jun 1991

His son Steven C.

 

 

005

Jones, Jr.

Leon R.

11 Oct 1968

 

 

 

 

005

Jones, Sr.

Leon R.

4 Sep 1921

26 Jul 1991

MMC US Navy WWII, Korea, Vietnam

 

 

005

Jones, Sr.

Delbert O'Dell

13 Nov 1924

27 Apr 1991

PFC US Army WWII

 

 

005

Jones

Elizabeth Marie

7 Mar 1928

19 Aug 2001

 

 

 

005

Jones

John R.

1902

1981

 

 

 

005

Jones

W. Frances

1918

1997

 

 

 

005

Keyton

Henry

27 Oct 1894

23 Oct 1977

 

 

 

005

Jones

Rodney Leon

10 Jun 1920

5 Sep 1972

 

 

 

005

Eckard

Elwood P.

28 Oct 1922

27 Nov 2000

SGT US Army WWII, Korea

 

 

005

Eckard

E. Pinckney

15 Jun 1892

27 Feb 1970

 

 

 

005

Eckard

Irma I.

20 Jan 1897

13 Mar 1985

 

 

 

005

Mechalske

Millard J.

15 May 1921

23 Apr 1996

PFC US Army WWII

 

 

005

Mechalske

M. Marie

28 Feb 1922

15 Apr 1977

 

 

 

005

Branam

Charles M.

12 Jan 1927

7 Jul 1994

US Army WWII

 

 

005

Miller

Eleanor Gene

8 Jul 1929

7 Dec 1994

CAPT. US Marine Corps

 

 

006

Harpine

Andrew J.

18 Jul 1906

15 Apr 1977

 

 

 

006

Harpine

Evelyn L.

28 Jun 1905

1 Dec 1995

 

 

 

006

Suter

Marion H.

25 Jun 1904

16 Sep 1986

 

 

 

006

Suter

Alice H.

17 Jun 1909

 

 

 

 

006

Heatwole

John L.

12 Sep 1890

19 Aug 1980

 

 

 

006

Heatwole

Bessie Deter

8 Nov 1894

4 Oct 1957

 

 

 

007

Mongold

Herbert N.

28 Nov 1928

14 Aug 1996

US Army Korea

 

 

007

Shickel

Harold Cline

4 Mar 1928

10 Oct 1979

 

 

 

007

Miller, Jr.

Galen R.

1936

1997

 

Johnson funeral home marker only

 

007

Wilfong

W. C. Buddy

25 May 1925

 

 

 

 

007

Wilfong

Ethel Knight

10 Feb 1926

 

 

 

 

007

Sheffer

Doris L.

9 Oct 1940

23 Mar 2003

 

Johnson funeral home marker only

 

008

Miller

J. Willard

3 Nov 1919

25 Oct 1991

 

 

 

008

Miller

Reva C.

28 Feb 1921

5 Mar 2002

 

 

 

008

Mongold

Robert P.

11 Jun 1938

6 Apr 1992

SP4 US Army

 

 

008

Mongold

Wanda Marvine

16 Jan 1931

28 Jun 2001

 

 

 

008

Dove

Roy Allen

25 Dec 1946

23 Jan 1990

 

 

 

008

Mongold

Frank B.

11 Jul 1897

9 Dec 1993

 

 

 

008

Mongold

E. Pauline

1 Jan 1904

8 Jan 1995

 

 

 

008

Simmons

Paul A.

2 Jan 1918

21 Jul 1995

 

 

 

008

Simmons

Nellie M.

7 May 1923

6 Jun 1974

 

 

 

008

Simmons

Roy Lee

30 Jul 1945

2 Aug 1970

Son

 

 

008

Driver

Phyllis M.

24 Jun 1912

2 Nov 1997

 

 

 

008

Glick

Arlie Samuel

30 Nov 1897

7 Dec 1981

 

 

 

008

Glick

Marguerite Garber

28 Jun 1909

1 Jul 1988

 

 

 

008

Carpenter

Max M.

27 Dec 1919

 

 

 

 

008

Carpenter

Opal M.

11 Oct 1919

31 Oct 1997

 

 

 

008

Hollen

Mary Catherine

20 Jan 1904

18 Feb 1996

Sisters

 

 

008

Hollen

Laura Susan

6 Nov 1900

27 Mar 1995

Sisters

 

 

008

Evers

Norman (Bud)

25 Nov 1928

3 Nov 1980

Our Children-Norman L., Jr., JoEllen

 

 

008

Evers

Reba Jean

2 Apr 1930

7 Oct 1993

 

w/Norman (Bud) Hollen

 

009

Swartz

Norman Wayne

9 May 1942

30 Sep 1995

 

 

 

009

Swartz

Jamie Lee

1973

2002

 

Funeral home marker only

 

009

Nicholson

Everett A.

23 May 1915

19 May 1978

 

 

 

009

Nicholson

Eva R.

1 Sep 1922

 

 

 

 

009

Simmons

Elmer Clemet

16 Dec 1907

8 Mar 1987

 

 

 

009

Simmons

Betty Glick

24 Jan 1906

19 Oct 1974

 

 

 

009

Glick

John E.

29 Mar 1902

8 Nov 1987

 

 

 

009

Glick

Mary M.

19 Mar 1904

26 Nov 1974

 

 

 

009

Thacker

Hubert D.

1905

1964

 

 

 

009

Thacker

Genevieve

1902

1979

 

w/Hubert D.

 

009

Click

Norlyn S.

25 Jul 1930

19 Nov 1969

1ST SGT US Marine Corps Korea & Vietnam

 

 

009

Click

Mildred B.

18 Mar 1932

13 Jul 1999

 

 

 

009

Miller

Glen W.

18 Dec 1912

23 Oct 1992

 

 

 

009

Miller

Ola K.

11 Oct 1913

17 Oct 1975

 

 

 

009

Miller

DeRay Meredith

13 Apr 1917

 

Our Daughter-Ann Meredith Healy

 

 

009

Miller

S. Mary Garth

20 Jun 1927

 

 

w/DeRay Meredith

 

010

Miller

DeWitt

4 Feb 1919

16 Apr 2000

 

 

 

010

Miller

Lowell K.

17 Jan 1926

 

Married 1950; Our children-Charles, Ray, Gary

 

 

010

Miller

Hazel H.

5 Feb 1929

15 May 1993

 

w/Lowell K.

 

010

Wilfong

Charles Adam

6 Nov 1916

6 Jul 1989

PFC USA WWII

Military marker shows Charles A. Wilfong

 

010

Harper, Jr.

G. William

31 Dec 1930

10 Jan 2002

 

 

 

010

Harper

Carole J.

15 Oct 1939

 

 

 

 

010

Wilfong

J. Clifton

1888

1966

 

s/John W. & Susan Snider Wilfong; born in Pendleton Co. WV; married 28 Dec 1911; Occup: carpenter

 

010

Wilfong

Elizabeth

1894

1974

 

 

 

010

Dove

J. Luther, Rev.

26 Jun 1892

28 Oct 1965

 

s/Rev. W. A. Dove

 

010

Dove

Ada S.

5 Apr 1903

10 Nov 1986

 

w/Rev. J. L.; nee Silver

 

010

Swartz

Annie R.

1919

1996

 

Johnson funeral home marker only

 

010

Swartz

Willie L.

3 Mar 1896

5 Mar 1965

 

 

 

010

Swartz

William H.

19 Oct 1897

20 Nov 1973

 

 

 

010

Cassidy

Dan M.

20 Feb 1903

22 Sep 1981

 

 

 

010

Cassidy

Neva B.

3 Feb 1913

 

 

w/D. M.

 

010

Cline

David Edward

 

Jul 1965

 

No visible marker-recorded by Swank in 1967

 

010

Whitmer

Oliver G.

1890

1974

 

 

 

010

Whitmer

Bertha G.

1891

1978

 

 

 

010

Whitmer

Leona V.

8 Feb 1916

22 Jul 1916

 

 

 

010

Miller

Harold J.

5 May 1924

5 Dec 1982

Father; CPO Navy SER WWII, Korea, Vietnam

 

 

010

Miller

Anna F.

27 Aug 1945

 

Mother

 

 

010

Cook

Bernice O.

8 Dec 1921

 

 

 

 

010

Cook

Samuel L.

7 Jan 1914

 

 

nee Steffen

 

010

Weaver

Wm. Lloyd

14 Mar 1900

1 Nov 1991

 

 

 

010

Weaver

Vada H.

8 May 1902

17 Feb 1993

 

 

 

011

Johnson

Elmer Newman

13 Nov 1906

6 Mar 1980

 

 

 

011

Fike

Oscar R., Rev.

1900

1977

 

 

 

011

Fike

Barbara R.

1896

1993

 

 

 

011

Miller

Elmer W.

1894

1967

 

 

 

011

Miller

Daisy G.

1900

1981

 

 

 

011

Swartz

Paul Wilson

20 Feb 1917

3 Jun 1963

Their children-Paul W., Laurence E., Robert L., Norman W., Doris J.

 

 

011

Swartz

Mary I.

22 Apr 1919

 

 

w/Paul Wilson

 

011

Michael

Ralph W.

24 Oct 1911

30 Dec 1990

 

 

 

011

Michael

Thelma V. Long

13 Jan 1912

3 Sep 1964

 

w/Ralph

 

011

Michael

Dawn Marie

9 Jan 1962

14 May 1965

 

d/Bruce & Helen Michael

 

011

Wright

Wilbur S.

28 Feb 1900

29 Dec 1973

Their sons-Dennis O., Owen L., Charles J.,Bruce E.

 

 

011

Wright

Mary M.

31 Oct 1905

8 Feb 1996

 

w/Wilbur S.

 

011

Miller

Galen Royer

20 Aug 1901

19 Aug 1998

Our children: Harold Johnson, Robert Lee, Helen Beatrice, Eleanor Yene, Galen Royer Jr., Evelyn Kaye

 

 

011

Miller

Grace M. Rodeffer

20 Apr 1902

9 Mar 1995

 

w/Galen Royer Sr.

 

011

Simmons

Gregory Keith

30 Jan 1973

 

Our Son

 

 

011

Eckardt

James E.

15 Nov 1948

7 Feb 1975

 

 

 

011

Eckardt

James Dudley

7 Jun 1921

1 Nov 1989

Our children-Barbara Elizabeth, James Miller

 

 

011

Eckardt

Della Miller

6 Dec 1924

 

 

w/James Dudley

 

011

Evans

Lloyd E.

6 Jun 1922

13 Mar 2002

 

 

 

011

Evans

Aleen E. R.

9 Nov 1927

28 Dec 1998

 

 

 

011

Wright

Sherrill Delaine

1 Jul 1955

 

Married 19 May 1979; Our children-Megan Leigh, Morgan Brittany, Joshua Harris

 

 

011

Wright

Margaret A. (Maggie)

16 Sep 1953

5 Oct 2000

 

w/Sherrill Delaine

 

012

Pennington

Laurence D.

4 May 1927

10 Oct 1991

 

 

 

012

Pennington

Alma G.

12 Oct 1926

 

 

Buried here-died 27 Apr 2003

 

012

Shull

Lloyd J.

5 Jun 1919

29 May 1994

Wed 26 Jul 1941

 

 

012

Shull

Anna Lee

13 Jul 1916

1 Dec 2000

 

w/Lloyd J.

 

012

Sites

Charlie E.

17 May 1910

 

 

 

 

012

Sites

Eura H.

8 Jul 1912

16 Mar 1985

 

 

 

012

McNett

Carl W.

16 May 1934

 

Wed 26 Jul 1952; Our children-Kenneth N., Sheila K., Donald A.

 

 

012

McNett

Lois S.

30 Sep 1931

 

 

 

 

012

Shull

Jacob A.

3 Nov 1892

13 Oct 1968

Their children-Hattie Chandler, Hazel Liskey, Lloyd Shull, Clyde Shull, Lois McNett

 

 

012

Shull

Clara R.

15 Oct 1893

4 Dec 1966

 

w/Jacob A.

 

012

Eutsler

Clark E.

3 Oct 1924

8 Sep 1964

SSGT Co.B 801st TD BN WWII VA

s/Tracy Thomas & Laura Valeria Swink Eutsler

 

012

Eutsler

Anna B.

24 Oct 1927

3 Aug 1986

 

w/Clarke E.

 

012

Swecker

John M.

23 Dec 1910

5 Dec 1964

 

 

 

012

Miller

Hazel Shull

11 Nov 1917

3 Feb 2000

 

 

 

012

Wright

Edward W.

1895

1978

Married 14 Oct 1920

 

 

012

Wright

Anna H.

1898

1989

 

w/Edward W.

 

012

Driver

F. Wise, Rev.

1900

1998

 

 

 

012

Driver

Edna S.

1893

1979

 

 

 

012

Counts, Jr.

Gilbert E.

1929

1991

 

 

 

012

Counts

Mabel Jean

1930

1966

 

 

 

012

Long

Gilbert

24 Feb 1920

3 Aug 1993

 

 

 

012

Long

Alma C.

21 Sep 1921

 

 

 

 

012

Gilmer

C. Y., Rev.

1900

1989

 

 

 

012

Gilmer

Ruth V.

1899

1990

 

 

 

012

Rexrode, Sr.

Donald

8 Apr 1940

2 May 1987

 

 

 

012

Rexrode

Betty L.

9 Jan 1942

 

 

 

 

012

Huffman

Frank E.

1 Jan 1908

 

 

 

 

012

Huffman

Thelma E. Miller

28 Nov 1908

2 Sep 1996

 

 

 

012

Huffman

Infant Son

22 Mar 1936

27 May 1936

s/F. E. & Thelma Huffman

 

 

Copyright 2003 Harrisonburg-Rockingham Historical Society