Harrisonburg Rockingham Historical Society

Rockingham County Tombstones by Cemetery

 

East Lawn Memorial Gardens - Section 6 Page 1

Cemetery Index

Eastlawn Main Page With Links to Sections

Surnames are sorted by section / plot / row / grave - only sections and rows are shown

Sec Row Surname Given Name & MI Birth Date Death Date Headstone Notes Remarks

006

001

Bowman

Treva V.

23 Nov 1933

 

wife

 

006

001

Bowman

Robert W.

27 Sep 1929

14 May 1993

U. S. Army WWII, Korea

 

006

001

West

Jennifer Renee

1 Jan 1974

27 Jun 1974

Our daughter Jenny

 

006

001

Mitchell

Cletus R.

1917

 

 

 

006

001

Hodges

Ronald D.

 

 

 

Bench from Charlotte & Charron

006

001

McDormon

Donnie L.

1943

1997

 

 

006

001

McDormon

Catherine F.

1940

 

 

 

006

001

Hassler

Calvin Ray

1943

1972

SP4 U. S. Army Vietnam

 

006

001

Mitchell

Esta R.

1920

 

 

 

006

002

Emery

Charlotte Z.

1921

 

 

 

006

002

Meadows

Luther E.

1892

1987

PFC U. S. Army WWI

 

006

002

Meadows

Flossie J.

1891

1980

 

 

006

002

Gooden

Louise

1925

1982

 

 

006

002

Gooden

John P.

1918

 

 

 

006

002

Billhimer

Jesse W.

1918

1982

U. S. Army WWII

 

006

002

Willis

Charles T.

1912

1978

 

 

006

002

Emery

Robert S.

1911

1991

 

 

006

002

Baker

Blank

 

 

 

 

006

002

Fink

Guy W.

1921

1979

 

 

006

002

Fink

Evelyn R.

1920

 

 

 

006

002

Billhimer

Hazel F.

1924

 

 

 

006

002

Campbell

Franklin R.

1940

 

 

 

006

002

Herring

George E.

1944

 

 

 

006

002

Herring

Lois C.

1938

 

 

 

006

002

Willis

Helen L.

1928

 

 

 

006

002

Vanpelt

Linda Gale Clayton

1948

2002

m/20 Jun 1970

 

006

002

Campbell

Shirley D.

1942

 

 

 

006

002

Knott

James P.

1926

 

 

 

006

002

Knott

Lois M.

1937

 

 

 

006

002

Whetzel

Ormand W.

13 Jan 1924

2 Jul 1997

m/27 Jun 1953

 

006

002

Whetzel

Nancy L.

10 Oct 1936

 

m/27 Jun 1953

 

006

002

Baker

Virgil Leroy

1924

2002

U. S. Army WWII; husband and father

 

006

002

Vanpelt, Jr.

Olin Wright

1945

 

m/20 Jun 1970

 

006

003

Rodeffer

Florence E.

1917

1991

 

 

006

003

Lambert

Kerlin M.

1916

1981

 

 

006

003

Simmons

Norma J.

1936

 

 

 

006

003

Lambert

Hilda S.

1924

1980

 

 

006

003

Simmons

Elmer L.

1943

 

 

 

006

003

Rodeffer

Weldon T.

1917

1981

PFC U. S. Army WWII

 

006

003

May

Jonathan Jeremy

25 Dec 1973

 

 

 

006

003

Miller

Maxine R.

22 Sep 1937

 

Wife

 

006

003

Miller

Carroll Layton

5 Aug 1925

5 Sep 1989

SP4 U. S. Army

 

006

004

Hodges

Charlotte M.

1945

 

m/9 Oct 1971

 

006

004

Blakey

Baby Girl

7 Jan 1969

 

 

 

006

004

Kile

Herman L.

1926

 

 

 

006

004

Hodges

Ronald D.

1944

1998

m/9 Oct 1971

 

006

004

Davis

Rachel E.

1921

1997

 

 

006

004

Davis

Herman C.

1916

1998

 

 

006

004

Stump

Ollie R.

1913

1990

m/17 Sep 1938

 

006

004

Stump

Lavurl

1912

1995

m/17 Sep 1938

 

006

004

Baum

Dorothy

1920

1978

 

 

006

004

Lam

Lou W.

1910

1988

 

 

006

004

Lam

Archie L.

1911

1992

 

 

006

004

Knight

Glenwood

1940

1978

 

 

006

004

Fischer

Linda S.

1944

 

 

 

006

004

Kile

Arlene S.

1934

 

 

 

006

005

Mills

Barbara K.

1946

1998

 

 

006

005

Brown

Robert L.

1930

 

 

 

006

005

Brown

Dora L.

1937

 

 

 

006

005

Lambert

Dan L.

1934

1979

 

 

006

005

Lambert

Ella Mae

1935

 

 

 

006

005

Craun

Stanley L.

1927

1987

 

 

006

005

Craun

Geneva

1928

 

 

 

006

005

Rexrode

Bryan

1905

1983

 

 

006

005

Lam

May Frances H.

29 Apr 1945

 

m/24 Aug 1963; Children Duane S. & Vanessa R.

 

006

005

Mills

Howard L.

1936

1979

 

 

006

005

Noakes

Agnes J.

1923

 

 

 

006

005

Rexrode

Artie A.

1903

1979

 

 

006

005

Cooke

Harold R.

1924

1989

m/31 Sep 1950

 

006

005

Noakes

Irvin D.

1922

1999

 

 

006

005

Shifflett

Catherine M.

1932

 

 

 

006

005

Lam

Roger L.

16 Jan 1943

 

m/24 Aug 1963; Children Duane S. & Vanessa R.

 

006

005

Cooke

Elsie S.

1928

 

m/31 Sep 1950

 

006

005

Hensley

Arnold L.

1920

1972

 

 

006

005

Blake

Edna L. Hensley

1921

2002

 

 

006

005

Dennis

Louie P.

1927

1988

 

 

006

005

Dennis

Frances D.

1924

 

 

 

006

005

Hilbert

John E.

1932

 

 

 

006

005

Hilbert

Mary Ann

1938

 

 

 

006

005

Coffman

Ray C.

1928

 

 

 

006

005

Coffman

Lois C.

1930

1989

 

 

006

005

Shifflett

Elmer G.

1921

 

 

 

006

006

Morris

Cheryl A.

1950

2002

 

 

006

006

Eavey

Glen C.

1927

1969

 

 

006

006

Minnick

Della Lee

1907

1992

 

 

006

006

Wilks

William M.

1915

1993

 

 

006

006

Wilks

Nellie P.

1917

1974

 

 

006

006

Lawson

Ray V.

1921

1989

 

 

006

006

Lawson

Evelyn N.

1922

 

 

 

006

006

Morris

Harry B.

1945

 

 

 

006

006

Hildecker

Trovilla E.

1921

1995

 

 

006

006

Hidecker

Hazel V.

1925

2001

 

 

006

006

Tallent

O. Paul

1911

1984

 

 

006

006

Tallent

Bernice V.

1911

 

 

 

006

006

Tallent

Jesse W.

1915

1980

 

 

006

006

Farley

Zola W.

1926

2004

 

 

006

006

Breeden

Ruby Mae Hensley

6 Jul 1912

 

m/15 Jul 1961; children: Steven Randolph& Christopher Brian

 

006

006

Eavey

Dale Clark

1954

 

 

 

006

006

Randolph

Franklin Randolph

5 Jun 1938

6 Mar 2001

m/15 Jul 1961; children: Steven Randolph& Christopher Brian

 

006

006

McAlister, Jr.

Howard "Mick"

1945

 

m/15 Feb 1975

 

006

006

Bailey

Noah W.

1904

1995

 

 

006

006

Eavey

Helene E.

1924

 

 

 

006

006

Bailey

Leila F.

1907

1999

 

 

006

006

Farley

Robert L.

1925

1990

 

 

006

006

McAlister

Vickie Jessee

1952

 

m/15 Feb 1975

 

006

006

Taylor

Rue R.

1938

 

 

 

006

006

Taylor

John V.

1939

1996

 

 

006

006

Taylor

Teresa A.

1958

1977

 

 

006

006

Crantz

William E.

1907

1994

 

 

006

006

Crantz

Ruby T.

1909

1988

 

 

006

006

Pence

Dorothy F.

1928

 

 

 

006

006

Michael

Thelma A.

1937

 

 

 

006

006

Michael

Scott Allen

3 Mar 1970

 

 

 

006

006

Miller

Earl T. "Buck"

1923

 

 

 

006

006

Miller

Elsie M.

1922

 

 

 

006

006

Pence

Ervin E.

1919

 

 

 

006

006

Michael

A. Ray

1933

 

 

 

006

006

Farley

Vella W.

1894

1976

 

 

006

007

Morris

Timothy Martin

18 Jun 1969

18 Feb 1996

 

 

006

007

Morris

Alan W.

17 Jul 1961

23 Aug 1978

 

 

006

007

Morris

Frances E.

23 May 1929

31 Aug 1989

 

 

006

007

Morris

Margaret G.

1931

2000

 

 

006

007

Hoy

Joseph Kenneth

30 Jun 1935

5 Aug 2000

Pvt. U. S. Army

 

006

007

Meadows

Dorothy L.

1940

 

 

 

006

007

Rhodes

William J.

1914

1988

 

 

006

007

Kibler, Sr.

Robert Joe

3 Dec 1939

25 Sep 1994

U. S. Marine Corps

 

006

007

Morris

Lorie A.

1961

 

 

 

006

007

Ritchie

Joseph Bowman

30 Aug 1921

3 Jun 1991

S. Sgt. U. S. Army WWII

 

006

007

Hoy

Mary D.

1906

1982

 

 

006

007

Meadows

Nelson B.

1922

1994

 

 

006

007

Cook

Don R.

1935

 

 

 

006

007

Cook

Jo Ann M.

1938

2000

 

 

006

007

Hoy, Sr.

James E.

1892

1980

 

 

006

007

Rhodes

Ruby A.

1916

 

 

 

006

007

Lawhorne

Frances G.

1921

 

m/29 Jul 1940

 

006

007

Ritchie

Edna C.

1921

 

 

 

006

007

Morris

Betty Hensley

6 Mar 1935

 

m/23 Oct 1954

 

006

007

Lawhorne

Warren E.

1921

1990

m/29 Jul 1940

 

006

007

Morris

Ivan F.

16 Apr 1927

 

 

 

006

007

Shifflett

Ronnie L.

1951

 

 

 

006

007

Morris

Bobby Lee

31 Jul 1933

9 Jun 1989

m/23 Oct 1954

 

006

007

Fitchett

Elmer F.

1930

1989

 

 

006

007

Fitchett

Ruth C.

1915

1979

 

 

006

007

Will

James E.

1936

 

 

 

006

007

Wilt

Deborah W.

1964

1991

 

 

006

007

Shifflett

Donnie E.

1941

 

 

 

006

007

See

Curtis Brown

12 Dec 1942

25 Nov 1998

S1 U. S. Navy WWII

 

006

007

See

Ada L.

1926

 

 

 

006

007

Shifflett

Ambrose T.

1909

1981

 

 

006

007

Shifflett

Bertha M.

1913

1995

 

 

006

007

Baker

Ranguem "Randy" E.

1951

 

 

 

006

007

Baker

Bonita G.

1953

 

 

 

006

007

Baker

Lillie E.

1921

 

 

 

006

007

Shifflett

Carol L.

1942

 

 

 

006

007

Shifflett

Victoria L.

1953

 

 

 

006

007

Baker

Ira C.

1921

1988

 

 

006

008

LaFon

Leda C.

1920

1991

 

 

006

008

Hensley

Curtis B.

1914

1984

 

 

006

008

Hensley

Vada R.

1914

 

 

 

006

008

Colaw

Charlotte S.

1931

 

 

 

006

008

Wichael

Helen M.

1920

1985

 

 

006

008

Batte

Thomas F.

1919

1977

 

 

006

008

Batte

Susie H.

1921

2004

 

 

006

008

Comer

Clyde E.

1922

1987

 

 

006

008

LaFon

Arnold L.

1914

1991

 

 

006

008

Wiseman

Lucille V.

1927

1978

 

 

006

008

Good

Manila S.

1941

 

 

 

006

008

Colaw

Garland B.

1928

1989

 

 

006

008

Comer

Audrey E.

1916

1993

 

 

006

008

Moyers

Melvin I.

1920

1998

 

 

006

008

Wichael

James P.

1917

 

 

 

006

008

Schexnayder

Maggie L.

1889

1980

 

 

006

008

Good

Russell

1932

 

 

 

006

008

Morris

Della M.

1914

1984

 

 

006

008

Coffey

Marthella Hulvey

7 Mar 1886

3 Sep 1965

 

 

006

008

Moyers

Lorraine H.

1923

1999

 

 

006

008

Franey, Sr.

Robert C.

1928

2004

 

 

006

008

Farney

Ruthmarie

1927

 

 

 

006

008

Jones, Sr.

Blaine F.

13 Feb 1917

6 Aug 1993

S. Sgt. U. S. Army WWII

 

006

008

Jones

Mabel N.

1924

2001

 

 

006

008

Parker

Samuel Louis

5 Jun 1934

30 Mar 1993

U. S. Marine Corps

 

006

008

Turner

Casper L.

1906

1981

 

 

006

008

Turner

Grace A.

1907

1988

 

 

006

008

Morris

Grovil L.

1913

1991

 

 

006

009

Williams

Ruby F.

1919

 

 

 

006

009

Ritchie

Edward Lee

1917

1981

U. S. Army WWII

 

006

009

Ritchie

Frances P.

1920

1986

 

 

006

009

Shifflett

William H.

27 Apr 1932

 

 

 

006

009

Shifflett

Myrtle C.

19 Jun 1940

 

 

 

006

009

Shifflett, Jr.

William H.

14 Nov 1958

 

 

 

006

009

Shifflett

Larry W.

6 Jul 1956

 

 

 

006

009

Raynes

John W.

1919

 

m/22 Dec 1939

 

006

009

Raynes

Bertha M.

1919

 

m/22 Dec 1939

 

006

009

Thomas

Ethel F.

27 Apr 1900

3 Jun 1994

 

 

006

009

Williams

Marshall R.

1918

1998

 

 

006

009

Atkins

Douglas M.

1917

1973

 

 

006

009

Fulk

Oscar Orville

21 Sep 1915

14 Jul 1973

Pvt. U. S. Army WWII Virginia

 

006

009

Mitchell

George W.

1923

1998

 

 

006

009

Baugher

Neva R.

1923

 

 

 

006

009

Baugher, Sr.

Ishmal W.

1924

1965

 

 

006

009

Baugher

Mark Wayne

1962

1969

Son

 

006

009

Baugher

Mitchell Shawn

20 Nov 1961

12 Jun 1990

 

 

006

009

Kilby

Luther M.

1914

1972

 

 

006

009

Kilby

Helen V.

1915

2000

 

 

006

009

Robison

Bobby L.

9 Apr 1934

20 Jun 1981

 

 

006

009

Dean

Marvin L.

1922

1998

 

 

006

009

Myers

Diane F.

1949

1977

 

 

006

009

Myers

Larry G.

1943

 

 

 

006

009

Morris

Lisa

17 Nov 1965

 

 

 

006

009

Morris

Ruth E.

1931

 

 

 

006

009

Morris

Grover C.

1931

1990

 

 

006

009

Atkins

Eva L.

1921

1999

 

 

006

009

Blank Stone

 

 

 

 

 

006

009

Morris

John C.

1940

 

 

 

006

009

Morris

Tilda A.

1934

 

 

 

006

009

Morris

Ruby M.

1927

 

 

 

006

009

Morris

Kenneth F.

1929

 

 

 

006

009

Bowman

 

 

 

 

 

006

009

Bowman

Brenda J.

1 Dec 1948

18 Sep 1994

 

 

006

009

Paladino

Vincent

1922

1984

 

 

006

009

Shaffer

Hazel B.

1916

 

 

 

006

009

Shaffer

Ray E.

1912

1975

 

 

006

009

Milstead

Sandra A.

1944

1992

 

 

006

009

Milstead

 

 

 

 

 

006

009

Paladino

 

 

 

 

 

006

009

Mitchell

Priscilla R.

1926

 

 

 

Copyright 2005 Harrisonburg-Rockingham Historical Society