Harrisonburg Rockingham Historical Society

Rockingham County Tombstones by Cemetery

 

East Lawn Memorial Gardens - Section 7 Page 1

Cemetery Index

Eastlawn Main Page With Links to Sections

Surnames are sorted by section / plot / row / grave - only sections and rows are shown

Sec Row Surname Given Name & MI Birth Date Death Date Headstone Notes Remarks

007

001

Snyder

O. Ralph

 

1976

 

East Inside - Row 5

007

001

Costello

John J.

1912

1999

 

East Inside - Row 5

007

001

Long

Arthur Preston

1896

1986

 

East Inside - Row 5

007

001

Costello

Ruth A.

1909

2004

 

East Inside - Row 5

007

001

Snyder

Myrtle L.

 

 

 

East Inside - Row 5

007

001

Shifflett

Amos C.

1916

2004

 

East Inside - Row 5

007

001

Shifflett

Thelma V.

1916

 

 

East Inside - Row 5

007

001

Echard

Catherine L.

1920

 

 

East Inside - Row 5

007

001

Scandalis

Doris

1930

 

 

East Inside - Row 5

007

001

Echard

Statten E.

1923

 

 

East Inside - Row 5

007

001

Scandalis

George

1913

1998

 

East Inside - Row 5

007

001

Lungren

Elsa

1906

2002

 

East Inside - Row 5

007

001

Lungren

Erland

1906

1992

 

East Inside - Row 5

007

001

Harris

Betty M.

1929

 

 

East Inside - Row 5

007

001

Harris

Hunter B.

1927

2002

 

East Inside - Row 5

007

001

Stroop

Rose D.

1916

2000

 

East Inside - Row 4

007

001

Stroop

Gilbert T.

1912

2004

 

East Inside - Row 4

007

001

Long

Irma Maureen

1912

2000

 

East Inside - Row 5

007

001

Kline

Donald B.

1929

 

 

East Inside - Row 4

007

001

Black

Hilda L.

1902

1992

 

East Inside - Row 6

007

001

Cobbs

Beulah E.

1918

 

 

East Inside - Row 4

007

001

Cobbs

Howard C. (Dr.)

1906

1985

 

East Inside - Row 4

007

001

Kline

Minnie D.

1931

 

 

East Inside - Row 4

007

001

Snyder

Violet M.

1920

 

 

East Inside - Row 6

007

001

Kidd

Jeannette E.

 

 

 

East Inside - Row 3

007

001

Orye

Stella M.

1900

1994

 

East Inside - Row 4

007

001

Blank

 

 

 

 

East Inside - Row 6

007

001

Wood

Edna M.

1923

2002

 

East Inside - Row 6

007

001

Wood

Sherman L.

1910

1971

 

East Inside - Row 6

007

001

Trobaugh

Thela E.

1921

2000

 

East Inside - Row 6

007

001

Trobaugh

Harry O.

1916

1990

 

East Inside - Row 6

007

001

Trobaugh

Dennis D.

 

 

 

East Inside - Row 6

007

001

Trobaugh

Lois A.

 

 

 

East Inside - Row 6

007

001

Werner

Helen L.

1907

1982

 

East Inside - Row 6

007

001

Tribby

James R.

1910

1997

 

East Inside - Row 6

007

001

Bennington

Joseph R.

10 Jan 1919

29 Nov 1996

 

East Inside - Row 5

007

001

Snyder

J. Shelby

1917

1979

Lions Club

East Inside - Row 6

007

001

Black

Joseph C.

1900

1975

Lions Club

East Inside - Row 6

007

001

Werner

Charles O.

1906

1993

 

East Inside - Row 6

007

001

Whetzel

Frances J.

1927

1987

 

East Inside - Row 6

007

001

Whetzel

Wyrath B.

1924

2002

 

East Inside - Row 6

007

001

Turner

Ruth R.

1928

 

 

East Inside - Row 6

007

001

Turner

Myrtus L.

1926

 

 

East Inside - Row 6

007

001

Turner

Eddie L.

1950

1973

 

East Inside - Row 6

007

001

Bennington

Margaret M.

20 Apr 1917

13 Apr 2004

 

East Inside - Row 5

007

001

Tribby

Maggie S.

1920

2002

 

East Inside - Row 6

007

001

Shumaker, Sr.

Lester H.

1920

1993

 

East Inside - Row 2

007

001

Kite

Landon

1901

1983

 

East Inside - Row 2

007

001

Mannasmith

Delores L.

1933

1992

 

East Inside - Row 2

007

001

Mannasmith

R. Tim

1940

 

 

East Inside - Row 2

007

001

Lilly

Hattie M.

1916

 

 

East Inside - Row 2

007

001

Lilly

Paul R.

1915

 

 

East Inside - Row 2

007

001

Jackson

Goldie F.

1918

 

 

East Inside - Row 2

007

001

Jackson

Clyde W.

1920

2004

 

East Inside - Row 2

007

001

Hensley

Mary J.

1940

2000

 

East Inside - Row 2

007

001

Hensley

Delmas E.

1946

 

 

East Inside - Row 2

007

001

Kite

Myrtle M.

1906

1999

 

East Inside - Row 2

007

001

Miller

Robert

1908

1980

Mason

East Inside - Row 2

007

001

Lestz

Delsie G.

1915

 

 

East Inside - Row 2

007

001

Collins

Josephine H.

1929

 

 

East Inside - Row 1 (top row)

007

001

Collins

Harold F.

1925

 

Cpl. U. S. Marine Corps WWII

East Inside - Row 1 (top row)

007

001

Murphy

Ralph "Pete"

1926

1992

 

East Inside - Row 1 (top row)

007

001

Showalter

Margaret K.

1929

 

 

East Inside - Row 1 (top row)

007

001

Showalter

Everette L.

1929

 

 

East Inside - Row 1 (top row)

007

001

Ruddle

Brooks A.

18 Aug 1926

12 Oct 1994

 

East Inside - Row 1 (top row)

007

001

Rogers

James T.

1942

1993

 

East Inside - Row 1 (top row)

007

001

Fox

Charles H.

1921

1999

 

East Inside - Row 1 (top row)

007

001

Orye

William H.

1890

1973

 

East Inside - Row 4

007

001

Muterspaugh

Eliza C.

1912

1997

 

East Inside - Row 3

007

001

Lestz

Robert E.

1920

 

 

East Inside - Row 2

007

001

Rogers

Ann M.

1909

1990

 

East Inside - Row 4

007

001

Johnson

Christine E.

1908

2000

 

East Inside - Row 4

007

001

Miller

Inez

1912

1995

 

East Inside - Row 2

007

001

Johnson

Charles O.

1899

1978

 

East Inside - Row 4

007

001

Howdyshell

William E.

1933

1983

 

East Inside - Row 2

007

001

Rogers

Theodore R.

1903

1988

 

East Inside - Row 4

007

001

Reedy

Jean S.

1932

 

 

East Inside - Row 4

007

001

Reedy

Robert M.

1934

 

 

East Inside - Row 4

007

001

Allison

Edd M.

1917

1986

 

East Inside - Row 4

007

001

Leach

Roy L.

1928

1984

 

East Inside - Row 3

007

001

Blosser

Dick Glendon L.

1922

1999

 

East Inside - Row 3

007

001

Manning

Lena M.

1904

1977

 

East Inside - Row 3

007

001

Manning

Laurence W.

1903

1978

Mason

East Inside - Row 3

007

001

Chapman

Ola A.

1906

1996

 

East Inside - Row 3

007

001

Howdyshell

Ruth M.

1935

 

 

East Inside - Row 2

007

001

Moyers

Juanita

1903

1981

 

East Inside - Row 2

007

001

Emswiler

Lloyd S.

1922

1990

 

East Inside - Row 3

007

001

Emswiler

Caroll L.

1926

 

 

East Inside - Row 3

007

001

Huffman

Edgar L.

1909

1983

 

East Inside - Row 3

007

001

Kidd

Arthur W.

 

 

 

East Inside - Row 3

007

001

Muterspaugh

Granville M.

1915

1998

Veteran of Foreign War

East Inside - Row 3

007

001

Huffman

Margaret M.

1915

1991

 

East Inside - Row 3

007

001

Moyers

Charles R.

1905

1975

 

East Inside - Row 2

007

002

Whissen

Melvin O.

1918

1992

 

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

Pettit, Jr.

Ernest W.

1920

2000

U. S. Army Veteran WWII

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

Pettit

Helen W.

1921

 

 

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

Knicley

Eldridge L.

1916

2002

 

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

Knicley

Ethel Inez

1921

 

 

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

Lambert

Hancel D.

1911

 

 

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

Lambert

Clara M.

1916

1990

 

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

Grieser

Helen A.

1925

2002

 

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

Mitchell

Delsie C.

1919

2000

 

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

Frye, Jr.

Charles W.

1921

1975

 

East Outside - Row 4

007

002

Fields

Mary Lou

1910

2001

 

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

Fields

Myrah Branson

1909

1988

U. S. Army WWII

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

Grieser

Ernest E.

1924

2001

 

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

Glick

Laura Ashley

 

1985

 

East Outside - Row 4

007

002

Glick

Deborah R.

1959

 

 

East Outside - Row 4

007

002

Glick

Michael A.

1958

 

 

East Outside - Row 4

007

002

Lumsden

Peggy L.

1942

 

 

East Outside - Row 4

007

002

Leaf

Jacob N.

29 May 1914

3 Mar 1988

M. Sgt. U. S. Army Vietnam

East Outside - Row 4

007

002

Whissen

Sue B.

1917

 

 

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

Good

Henry Howard

1912

2001

 

East Outside - Row 4

007

002

Painter

Arletta F.

1941

 

 

East Outside - Row 4

007

002

Painter

Nelson L.

1933

 

 

East Outside - Row 4

007

002

Lumsden

Douglas F.

1939

1976

 

East Outside - Row 4

007

002

Landis

Helen D.

1931

 

 

East Outside - Row 6

007

002

Lumsden

Alice L.

1908

1985

 

East Outside - Row 4

007

002

Leaf

Margaret Nutter

Dec 1915

 

 

East Outside - Row 4

007

002

Bowen

Arthur C.

 

 

 

East Outside - Row 6

007

002

Lumsden

Joseph D.

1917

1989

 

East Outside - Row 4

007

002

Baugher

Connie

1917

2003

 

East Outside - Row 1 (top row)

007

002

Landis

Ervin

1930

1995

 

East Outside - Row 6

007

002

Collier

Nellie L.

1934

 

 

East Outside - Row 6

007

002

Collier

Ennis E.

1928

2004

 

East Outside - Row 6

007

002

Ritchie

Louise F.

20 Mar 1920

30 Aug 1991

 

East Outside - Row 6

007

002

Ritchie

Charles D.

21 Aug 1916

17 Sep 2000

 

East Outside - Row 6

007

002

Brock

Ethel M.

1918

1982

 

East Outside - Row 6

007

002

Brock

Evan B.

1920

1983

 

East Outside - Row 6

007

002

Tracy

Bonnie S.

1945

 

 

East Outside - Row 6

007

002

Clatterbuck

Mary Bell

1907

1980

 

East Outside - Row 6

007

002

Bowen

Della F.

1922

1995

 

East Outside - Row 6

007

002

Cress

Doris Richards

1909

1987

 

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

Miller

Lena G.

1916

1993

 

East Outside - Row 6

007

002

Miller

James M.

1918

1997

 

East Outside - Row 6

007

002

Richardson

Pearl M.

1929

 

 

East Outside - Row 6

007

002

Richardson

Kyle G.

1927

 

 

East Outside - Row 6

007

002

Cook

Gardenia L.

1935

 

 

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

Cook

Roscoe N.

1931

2000

U. S. Army

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

Cline

Margaret Elizabeth

25 Jul 1924

 

 

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

Cline

Hugh Gordon

13 Feb 1922

19 Sep 1994

U. S. Marine Corps

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

Wonderly

Rubye Hoover

1924

 

 

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

Flynn, Jr.

William Joseph

1944

1995

Sgt.

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

McKenney

Richard Allen

1950

1993

 

East Outside - Row 5

007

002

Tracy

Patrick B.

1945

 

Veteran of Foreign Wars

East Outside - Row 6

007

002

Wilburn

Lucille M.

1925

 

 

East Outside - Row 1 (top row)

007

002

Shifflett

Louise H.

1924

 

 

East Outside - Row 2

007

002

Shifflett

Oliver R.

1919

 

 

East Outside - Row 2

007

002

Piner

Carolyn S.

1946

 

m/8 Jun 1962

East Outside - Row 2

007

002

Piner, Jr.

Clarence W.

1942

1992

m/8 Jun 1962; U. S. Marine Corps

East Outside - Row 2

007

002

Grimm

Bonnie H.

1946

 

 

East Outside - Row 2

007

002

Grimm

Harold D.

1945

 

 

East Outside - Row 2

007

002

Mitchell

Sara M.

4 Sep 1930

8 Jun 2003

 

East Outside - Row 2

007

002

Early

Franklin J.

1912

2000

 

East Outside - Row 1 (top row)

007

002

May

Vada P.

1909

1999

 

East Outside - Row 2

007

002

Ward

Parren S.

1903

1983

 

East Outside - Row 1 (top row)

007

002

Evans, Jr.

Thomas Owen

1916

1986

 

East Outside - Row 2

007

002

Kimata

Atsuye Mary

1921

1977

 

East Outside - Row 1 (top row)

007

002

Baugher

Jack

1916

1998

 

East Outside - Row 1 (top row)

007

002

Wilburn

Leroy N.

1927

 

 

East Outside - Row 1 (top row)

007

002

Raynes

Stephanie F.

1930

2002

 

East Outside - Row 1 (top row)

007

002

Rogers

Kay H.

1947

 

 

East Outside - Row 1 (top row)

007

002

Rogers

Nelson E.

1948

 

 

East Outside - Row 1 (top row)

007

002

McKinney

Gertrude M.

1905

 

 

East Outside - Row 1 (top row)

007

002

McKinney

Warren L.

1908

 

 

East Outside - Row 1 (top row)

007

002

Tutwiler

Carrie

1915

1986

 

East Outside - Row 1 (top row)

007

002

Tutwiler

Harlen

1909

1980

 

East Outside - Row 1 (top row)

007

002

Ward

Marie M.

1904

1999

 

East Outside - Row 1 (top row)

007

002

Shifflett

Anna F.

1926

 

Mother of Sharon

East Outside - Row 4

007

002

Mitchell

Lester F.

1925

 

 

East Outside - Row 2

007

002

Douglas

Treva I.

1909

1997

 

East Outside - Row 1 (top row)

007

002

Shifflett

Hubert R.

1923

 

U. S. Navy Veteran WWII EMIC, father of Sharon

East Outside - Row 3

007

002

Douglas

James L.

1893

1977

 

East Outside - Row 1 (top row)

007

002

Evans

Lucille Lineweaver

1922

 

 

East Outside - Row 2

007

002

Glick

Phillip A.

1940

 

 

East Outside - Row 3

007

002

Haugh

Helen V.

11 Feb 1923

 

 

East Outside - Row 3

007

002

Haugh

Carroll R.

30 Aug 1916

3 Jun 1991

 

East Outside - Row 3

007

002

Moore

Jean T.

 

 

 

East Outside - Row 3

007

002

Moore

Sam B.

 

26 Oct 1988

 

East Outside - Row 3

007

002

Miller

Lorene L.

 

 

 

East Outside - Row 3

007

002

Miller

Laurence W.

 

 

 

East Outside - Row 3

007

002

Bennett

Phyllis P.

1936

 

 

East Outside - Row 3

007

002

Shifflett

 

 

 

 

East Outside - Row 3

007

002

Michael

Evageline

1910

1991

 

East Outside - Row 4

007

002

McKenney

John E.

1927

1989

 

East Outside - Row 3

007

002

Bothamley

Grant

1907

1971

 

East Outside - Row 2

007

002

Bothamley

Harriet F.

1917

1984

 

East Outside - Row 2

007

002

Kimata

John N.

1927

 

 

East Outside - Row 2

007

002

Kimata

Ila S.

1926

 

 

East Outside - Row 2

007

002

Shifflett

Sharon R.

1953

2000

Daughter

East Outside - Row 3

007

002

Weaver

Lillian M.

1923

 

 

East Outside - Row 2

007

002

Glick

Shirley A.

1939

 

 

East Outside - Row 3

007

002

McKenney

Lola L.

1941

 

 

East Outside - Row 3

007

002

Baugh

Ben Lee

1929

2002

United States Marine Corps

East Outside - Row 3

007

002

Baugh

Geraldine Rogers

1931

 

 

East Outside - Row 3

007

002

Blake

Marie Eaton

1895

1997

 

East Outside - Row 3

007

002

Britt

Ruby W.

1907

1994

 

East Outside - Row 4

007

002

Weaver

James H.

1921

1993

 

East Outside - Row 2

007

003

Leap

Gatha H.

16 Apr 1902

26 Aug 1995

 

Left Niche - Row 1

007

003

Howell

Janet Banks

1925

1975

 

Left Niche - Row 4

007

003

Reilly

Michael J. (Dr.)

25 Jul 1933

4 Mar 1993

 

Left Niche - Row 1

007

003

Leap

Hensel (Hank)

29 Mar 1917

26 Dec 1996

Dept. of Army

Left Niche - Row 1

007

003

Reilly

Colleen Ann

23 Jan 1937

 

 

Left Niche - Row 1

007

004

Corway

Gerald P.

1919

1998

 

North Inside - Row 5

007

004

Spangler

Howard E.

1919

1998

 

North Inside - Row 3

007

004

Bryant

Jeffrey W.

1961

1992

 

North Inside - Row 4

007

004

Llacer

Jose "Beitia"

1912

1981

 

North Inside - Row 4

007

004

Walker

Buren W.

1914

1998

 

North Inside - Row 4

007

004

Walker

Alice O.

1919

 

 

North Inside - Row 4

007

004

Huff

Donald Y.

1921

1980

 

North Inside - Row 5

007

004

Huff

Lynn T.

1921

 

 

North Inside - Row 5

007

004

Hulvey

Lynnwood H.

1904

 

 

North Inside - Row 5

007

004

Hulvey

Virginia B.

1904

1982

 

North Inside - Row 5

007

004

Sager

Alan D.

1952

2001

National Park Ranger

North Inside - Row 5

007

004

Corway

Elta B.

1915

1982

 

North Inside - Row 5

007

004

Huff

Patricia L.

1949

 

 

North Inside - Row 6

007

004

Huff

Robert D.

1953

1980

 

North Inside - Row 6

007

004

Spitler

Stanford S.

1927

 

 

North Inside - Row 6

007

004

Reed

Mildred R.

1903

1985

 

North Inside - Row 6

007

004

Manners

William J.

1902

1990

Mason

North Inside - Row 6

007

004

Manners

Lucille B.

1906

1983

 

North Inside - Row 6

007

004

Mitchell

Ralph L.

1924

1976

 

North Inside - Row 6

007

004

Mitchell

Evelyn D.

1926

 

 

North Inside - Row 6

007

004

Shipp

Betty Jeanne

1928

1980

 

North Inside - Row 5

007

004

Dunn

Joseph L.

1900

1984

 

North Inside - Row 2

007

004

Smith

Inez E.

1924

1985

 

North Inside - Row 4

007

004

Hardy, Sr.

Harry K.

1920

1983

 

North Inside - Row 4

007

004

Tschiffely

Wilson W.

1901

1986

 

North Inside - Row 1 (top row)

007

004

Tschiffely

Mary E.

1908

2003

 

North Inside - Row 1 (top row)

007

004

Howe, Jr.

James L.

1897

1990

 

North Inside - Row 1 (top row)

007

004

Howe

Beatrice H.

1907

1990

 

North Inside - Row 1 (top row)

007

004

Wu

Shih-Doh

1907

1991

 

North Inside - Row 1 (top row)

007

004

Wu

Chih-Wei

1913

 

 

North Inside - Row 1 (top row)

007

004

Moran

George H.

1928

1985

 

North Inside - Row 1 (top row)

007

004

Dunn

Mary M.

1904

1984

 

North Inside - Row 2

007

004

Howell

Francis K.

1893

1993

 

North Inside - Row 2

007

004

Howell

Mira A.

1894

1977

 

North Inside - Row 2

007

004

Foshee

Joan E.

1953

2003

 

North Inside - Row 2

007

004

Whelan

Elsa J.

1919

1983

 

North Inside - Row 2

007

004

Joecks

Adolph K.

1896

1981

 

North Inside - Row 2

007

004

Joecks

Ethel M.

1897

1988

 

North Inside - Row 2

007

004

Swecker

Harold R.

1919

1978

 

North Inside - Row 3

007

004

Swecker

Kathryn R.

1923

 

 

North Inside - Row 3

007

004

Coleman

Martha K.

1930

 

 

North Inside - Row 3

007

004

Smith

Donald

1918

 

 

North Inside - Row 4

007

004

Moran

Elizabeth

1931

 

 

North Inside - Row 1 (top row)

Copyright 2005 Harrisonburg-Rockingham Historical Society