Rockingham County, Virginia
VAGenWeb Project

Muster Rolls of
Rockingham County Soldiers
(From "History of Rockingham County" by John W. Wayland)

Civil War Units

[NOTE: In most cases these are not complete rolls. For additional information on Civil War soldiers from Rockingham County there are a number of books available:
The Virginia Regimental Series; Rockingham County Men in Gray; Chrisman's Boy Company, among others. These are all available from the Harrisonburg/Rockingham Historical Society and in local libraries.]

CO. B, 10TH VA. VOL. INF.
CO. D, 10TH VA. VOL. INF.
CO. C. 10TH VA. VOL. INF.

CO. E, 10TH VA. VOL. INF.
CO. G, 10TH VA. VOL. INF.

CO. H, 10TH VA. VOL. INF.
CO. I, 10TH VA. VOL. INF.
CO. I, 33RD VA. VOL. INF.
THE RIVER RANGERS
CO. B, 7TH VA. CAVALRY
CO. H, 10TH VA. CAVALRY.
CO. H, 12TH VA. CAVALRY.
CO. A, 3D BAT. VIRGINIA RESERVES


CO. B, 10TH VA. VOL. INF.
(Rockingham Rifles)

James Kenney, capt; Isaac G. Coffman, 1st lt.; Wm. D. Trout, 2d lt.; David A. Jones, 3d lt; Wm. H. Waesche, 1st ser.; Samuel M. Jones, 2d ser.; Jos. H. Kelley, 3d ser.; Lewis J. Cordell, 4th ser.; Jos. A. Rice, 1st cor.; B.F. Hughes, 2d cor.; J.H. Helphenstine, 3d cor.

Thos. W. Basford  

John Kenney  

James E. Phillips

Joseph Bezanzon  

A. Koontz  

H.J. Pritchard (Fred. Co.)

James Bowles  

Robt. Koontz  

Robt. B. Ragan

Wm. Brown  

E.B. Knipple (Aug. Co.)  

Lewis W. Reherd

B. F. Caldwell  

Andrew Lewis  

J.D.S. Reamer

W. McK. Coffman  

Geo. R. Lewis  

George Rimel

A. Crow  

Jas. A. Lewis  

James Roadcap

James Curry  

Wm. M. Lewis  

John Roadcap

Geo. C. Everding  

Chas. T. Liggett  

John Roadcap of P.

Robt. B. Ewan  

Robt. Long  

J.K. Ryan (Aug. Co.)

Oliver Ferrell  

Jno. C. Mauck  

Geo. W. Salyards

Francis Flick  

A.B. Martz  

George Sipe

James J. Fultz  

James May  

David Smith

James B. Fultz  

Wm. Miller  

J.G. Sprenkel

James Furry  

James Moore  

R. Steele

John Gaither  

L.R. McCauley  

Isaac Timmons

W.C.R. Gray  

John McCrary  

Joseph Waters

Jacob R. Grove  

L. Mohler (Aug. Co.)  

W.H.H. Wheeler (A.C.)

W.A.B. Haney  

Henry Murray  

John T. Wilkins

Wm. P. Kemper  

J.B. Odor  

James Williams

Wm. M. Kemper  

Asbury B. Payne  

James H. Wolfrey

Geo. B. Kemper  

Wm. H. Payne  

C. Yeakle

James W. Payne Jacob H. Yost

                                                                        --From Rockingham Register, August 16, 1861

 

CO. D, 10TH VA. VOL. INF.
(Bridgewater Grays)

   Brown, John S., capt.; Brown, Wm. R., 1st lt.; Smals, Adam H., 3d lt.; Pool, G.H., 3d lt.; Linhoss, Fred., ord. ser.; Messick, B.F., 2d ser.; Berry, D.N., 3d ser.; Childress, M.B., 4th ser.; Harmon, B.F., 1st cor.; Chandler, R.C., 2d cor.; Thompson, J.L., 3d cor.; Wheeler, Peter, 4th cor.

Brown, M.H.  

Haney, G.W.  

Peterson, J.J

Byrd, L.S.  

Haney, John  

Rogers, Albert

Bricker, Abner  

Hatfield, John  

Rohr, Stansberry

Bricker, G.W.  

Howdishell, Jacob  

Srecker, F.W

Berry, S.K.  

Holland, Peter  

Smals, N.M.

Cave, Hamilton  

Jordan, A.J.  

Sheets, Christian

Click, J.B.  

Jones, Thomas  

Sandy, R.W.

Cook, John  

Kibler, Charles  

Shiflett, Noah

Coffman, T.R.  

Longley, Charles  

Stinespring, W.H.

Coffman, J.S.  

Linhoss, D.H.  

Taylor, G.W.

Copenhaver, G.E.  

Long, John  

Taylor, J.E.

Decker, R.S.  

Lash, Andrew  

Terrell, A.J.

Furry, Wm. J.  

Mowry, J.A.  

Terrell, St. C.

Flemming, Harrison  

Minnick, James  

Vance, A.H.

Herring, Philander  

Minnick, Elijah  

Wise, R.J.

                                                                               --From Hardesty's Encyclopedia, p. 398

 

CO. C. 10TH VA. VOL. INF.
(Organized January, 1862)

Robert C. Mauck, capt.  

Falls, William  

Manning, Wm.

       Lieutenants.   

Fearneyhough, Wm.  

Miller, Benj.

Melhorn, John W.  

Fisher, Burt  

Morris, Silas

Brown, Milton  

Fletcher, John  

Moss, Rial

Riddleberger, H.H  

Gaither, Geo. W.  

Nisewarner, John

Donaghen, John  

Gibbs, Charley  

Phillips, Frederick

       Privates.   

Gibbs, William  

Phillips, Thad.

Amiss, George  

Gowl, William  

Polen, James

Armentrout, J.P.  

Gray, George  

Ragan, John G.

Ball, James  

Hern, Samuel  

Rhinehart, Algernon

Bamber, William  

Hurley, Daniel  

Roadcap, James

Berry, Samuel  

Jones, H. Clay  

Roadcap, John

Bowman, John R.  

Kirkpatrick, John  

Shifflet, D.

Bowman, Noah W.  

Kirkpatrick, Thos.  

Shifflet, Robert

Brown, Frank  

Lamb, Allen  

Summers, David

Carroll, James  

Leehan, Jack  

Swanson, Joseph

Cave, Wesley A.  

Logan, N.W.  

Terrell, Calvin

Coffman, Wm. McK.  

Long, Joseph  

Vanpelt, Arch

Crow, John  

Long, Wm.C.  

Ward, John

Dovel, Daniel D.  

Lowery, Joseph  

Way, Ferdinand

McCreary, Douglass Way, Frank
Way, G.W

                                                                                    --From Col. D.H. Lee Martz's rolls

  

CO. E, 10TH VA. VOL. INF.
(Mustered in June 30, 1863)

   Yancey, Wm. B., capt.; Kisling, W.G., 1st lt.; Hawkins, J.H., 2d lt.; Mauzy, T.G., 3d lt.; Rush, J.B., 1st ser.; Hammon, C.E., 2d ser.; Dunnivin, James, 3d ser.; Wyant, Augustine, 4th ser.; Leap, E.A., 1st cor.; Sipe, J.F., 2d cor.; Wyant, D.W., 3d cor.; May, S.A.; 4th cor.

Breedin, Calvin  

Dennet, G.R.  

Lafferty, Addison

Booze, John  

Davis, John  

Michaels, W.F.

Boyers, Jacob  

Hamer, J.M.  

Morris, Harrison

Bauserman, Joseph  

Harman, B.F.  

Royer, Noah A.

Bauserman, G.W.  

Johnson, David  

Whitmer, J.S.

Britt, Wm.  

Lamb, H.J.  

Wyant, Isaac

Carikoff, Peter  

Lilly, H.B.  

Williams, George

Williams, Joseph

                                                                               --From Hardesty's Encyclopedia, p. 396.

 

CO. G, 10TH VA. VOL. INF.
(Valley Guards.)

Captains   

Funkhouser, David  

Miller, C.B.

Sprinkel, C.A.  

Gordon, James H.  

Miller, Chas. L.

Martz, D.H. Lee  

Garrison, James  

Miller, J. Wesley

Campbell, Chas. F.  

Greiner, N. Lee  

Mayhew, Geo. F.

Lieutenants   

Grandstaff, H.P.  

Martz, Addison B.

Walker, Samuel T.  

Giles, Samuel N.  

McAllister, J. W.

Hardesty, J.N.A.  

Guyer, Peter  

Martz, M. J.

Bryan, Pendleton  

Gray, James H.  

Moon, Jack

Eastham, C. Byrd  

Good, Wm. H.  

Newman, Wm. A.

Guiheen, Maurice  

Harrigan, Daniel  

Phillips, George

Smith, Dorman L.  

Houston, Jno. W.C.  

Pollock, S.W.

Houck, John W.  

Hutchens, Sam'l W.  

Pennybacker, J.D.

Shank, Gabriel  

Heatwole, David H.  

Robinson, Wm. H.

Privates   

Heatwole, Gabriel S.  

Richards, B.F.

Armentrout, Geo. D.  

Hooke, Elisha  

Rohr, Wm. S.

Braithwaite, W.S.  

Irvine, A.J.  

Richards, Chas. L.

Braithwaite, Jacob N.  

Johnson, Eliphalet  

Ruff, John J. 

Billhimer, Wm. M.  

Jennings, Wm. G.  

Rogers, Jonathan G.

Bowman, Robert  

Kelley, John H.  

Rice, John B.

Black, Joseph M.  

Kenney, Robert  

Shacklett, Edw. P.

Bear, John  

Kavanaugh, James, M.  

Simmons, John W.

Blakemore, Wm. H.  

Long, B. Frank  

Sites, John A

Brown, Wm. G.  

Layton, John H.  

Sterling, Thos. O.

Braithwaite, Newton H.  

Layton, Gibbons  

Sterling, Andrew

Coffman, M.D.  

Landes, James H.  

Van Lear, Ed. F.

Cootes, B.F.  

Layman, Preston  

Wilson, James H.

Crickenberger, Daniel  

Layman, Jack  

Weaver, Rich. W.

Dice, P.H.  

Lincoln, A.C.  

Whitmer, David

Devier, Newton  

Lambert, E.L.  

Elderdice, Eugene (Md.)

Dice, Thomas H.  

Murphy, James M.  

Fleming, (Md.)

Effinger, G.M.  

McGilvray, L.T.  

Bowers, (Shen. Co.)

Fletcher, A.K.  

McAllister, Wm. C.  

Henkel, D. (Shen. Co.)

Miller, Brown Moore, I. (Shen. Co.)
Miller, B. Frank

                                                                                        --From Col. D.H. Lee Martz's rolls.

  

CO. H, 10TH VA. VOL. INF.
(Chrisman's Infantry)

Chrisman, Geo., capt.  

Miller, Eli  

Miller, Henry

Lieutenants  

Dove, Franklin  

Miller, Peter

Rolston, J.P.  

Donovan, William  

Pifer, Morgan D.

Rolston, John H.  

Flemming, John  

Pittington, Samuel

Myers, Lycurgus  

Ford, Reuben  

Rice, Joseph

Sergeants  

Firebaugh, Samuel A.  

Rolston, David H.

Mauck, J.W.  

Ford, Joseph  

Roadcap, Madison

Rolston, M.A.  

Frank, Jacob  

Rice, James

Atchinson, Wm.  

Gunner, William  

Ritchie, Addison

Heatwole, H.A.  

Glick, John  

Rolston, William

Corporals  

Gaither, George  

Showalter, Ananias

Showalter, A.J.  

Hughes, Wm.  

Shoemaker, Wesley

Frank, John H.  

Hopkins, Peachy  

Sheets, Joseph

Privates  

Hopkins, Ant. C.  

Sheets, Strother

Applegate, Chas.  

Hopkins, Archibald  

Swartz, George

Andes, John  

Hopkins, Jesse  

Shepp, Solomon

Atchinson, Thos. J.  

Gaines, John  

Secrist, David

Bear, A.J.  

Keiffer, Aldine S

Secrist, John

Bear, M.H.  

Keister, Isaac

Secrist, Thomas

Bennett, Geo.  

Keesayer, John

Summers, David

Bennett, John  

Long, A.H

Van Pelt, Martin

Burkholder, Ira  

Long, John F

Van Pelt, James

Burkholder, Martin  

Lowman, John I.

Whitmore, Bowman

Burkholder, John N. McCloud, John Whitmore, John
Brunk, John W.    Minnick, J. Wallace Whitmore, Benj.
Bowers, J.T. McCloud, Nicholas Whitmore, James C.
Coffman, Dan    McLaughlin, Jos. Winegord, John
Coffman, Samuel   Minnick, John B. Winegord, Joseph
Custer, Richard   Minnick, Dallas Whitmer, Wm. C

                                                                                         ---From Col. D.H. Lee Martz's rolls.

 

CO. I. 10TH VA. VOL. INF.
(Riverton Invincibles.) 

Covington, W.D.C., capt.  

Hammer, Henry C.  

Powell, Albert

Lieutenants   

Hall, Christian  

Powell, Elias

Kite, Jos. H.  

Harnsberger, Chas. W.  

Powell, Moses F.

Miller, J.G.H.  

Harnsberger, Robt.  

Price, John H.

Crawford, Wm. J.  

Harris, James A.  

Propst, H.F.

Sigler, Wm.  

Harris, Wm. E.  

Pulliam, James

Huffman, John P.  

Huffman, D.W.  

Rhine, John

Sellers, Samuel A.  

Huffman, George  

Secrist, David A.

Miller, Hiram H.  

Huffman, James  

Secrist, Philip

Jennings, W.K.  

Hitt, Silas  

Sellers, John M.

Privates   

Kiblinger, Wm. C.  

Sellers, Peter J.

Bridges, A.P.  

Kite, Chas. N.  

Sellers, John N.

Bear, N.W.  

Lamb, Isaac  

Shepp, Chas. N.

Carrier, Henry F.  

Lamb, Lewis  

Shifflet, Edmund

Caton, Richard H.  

Lewis, Ellis  

Shifflet, Geo. W.

Coffman, Wm. T.  

Lewis, John L.A.  

Shifflet, Jos. N.

Cook, Jeremiah  

Long, Thomas  

Shifflet, Sampson

Crickenberger, B.F.  

Long, Wm. C.  

Shifflet, Theophilus

Davis, Wm. H.  

Louderback, J. Philip  

Short, Wm. J.

Eppard, Jos. Calvin  

Marshall, John H.  

Smith, John Jeff.

Eppard, Strother  

Marshall, Montgomery  

Southard, John

Eddins, Wm. A.O.  

Marshall, Robert F.  

Stanley, Isaac N.

Elliot, Francis W.  

Marshall, Wm. H.  

Stover, David H.

Grove, Jacob N.  

McCauley, Daniel  

Stover, Joseph H.

Grove, John W.  

Merica, Geo. S.  

Wimbigler, Geo. H.

Grove, Miles M.G.  

Monger, John B.  

Wolfe, Jos. H.

Monger, Joseph Wolfe, Thurston
Phillips, James M Wyant, Alexander

                                                                                        --- From Co. D.H. Lee Martz's rolls.

 

CO. I, 33RD VA. VOL. INF.
(Stonewall Brigade.)

Jones, John R., capt.  

Chapman, Milton  

Hasler, William

Lieutenants   

Chapman, Thos.  

Heatwole, John D.

Huston, George  

Click, Daniel  

Helms, Jacob

Whitescarver, L.C.  

Cline, Daniel  

Hinton, Joseph

Eastham, Geo. C.  

Cook, John  

Hiser, Edward

Huffman, Daniel  

Crickenberger, A.  

Holcomb, Fletcher

Sergeants   

Cromer, Joseph  

Holland, Rev. George

Ott, L.H.  

Custer, George  

Hudlow

Lindon, M.  

Derrer, Harvey  

Jones, Albert

Martin, D.A.  

Derrer, Robert  

Keplinger, George

Privates   

Donahue, John  

Kratzer, Christian

Argenbright, A.A.  

Donahue, William  

Landis, Washington

Argenbright, Branson  

Donovan, Daniel  

Lewis, William

Armentrout, John Adam  

Donovan, Washington  

Long, John

Armentrout, Preston  

Fadely, William  

Lutholtz, Christian

Beery, Joseph  

Foley, James  

Lutholtz, Noah

Bertram, Samuel  

Foley, W.H.  

McLeod, James P.

Bird, Isaac  

Garber, Daniel  

Meyerhoeffer, John

Black, John  

Gilkerson, William  

Miller, Sylvanus

Brannaman -----  

Glover, Derrick  

Minnick, Wm.

Branner, John  

Glover, Jack  

Nicely, Isaac

Brown, Henry  

Grandle, Emanuel  

Painter, Johnson B.

Calterton, James  

Hannah, Samuel  

Patterson, John

Carroll, John  

Harman, Samuel  

Pence, John W.

Carver, William  

Harnsberger, Joseph  

Pence, Peter

Harvey, Jewett Perry, Joseph
Hasler, George Reed, Griffin
Hasler, Jacob Riddle, Harrison
Hasler, Philip Riddle, James

                                      (continued)

Riddle, Thomas  

Sipe, Levi  

Vawters, Emanuel

Scanlon, Bat ("Big")  

Slusser, W.S.  

Wean, John

Scanlon, Bat ("Little")  

Summers, William  

Weller, John

Secrist, Harvey  

Switzer, S.C.  

Whitmer, Benj. J.

Shipp, Albert  

Switzer, V.C.  

Whitmer, James

Shipp, George  

Switzer, Wm. O.  

Whitsel, Peter

Sheets, John B.  

Taylor, Albert  

Wilhite, Joseph

Sheets, Simon P.  

Taylor, Harvey  

Wilhite, Peter

Showalter, Buck  

Taylor, Hiram  

Wise, Adam

Simmers, Jacob A.  

Thomas, John  

Wise, Harvey

Sipe, Archibald  

Van Lear, Chas. A.  

Wise, James

Wise, Wm. N

                                                                                    --- From Col. D.H. Lee Martz's rolls

 

THE RIVER RANGERS
(Troop of cavalry from East Rockingham)

    E.S. Yancey, capt.; C.M. Kemper, 1st lt.; A.J. Sigler, 2d lt.; R.F. Weaver, 3d lt.; J.H. Berry, 1st ser.; J.H. Royer, 2d ser.; R.B. Ergenbright, 3d ser.; Robt Hooke, 4th ser.; A.H. Harris, ensign.

John Burkhard C.L. Hedrick Harrison Maupin
J.L. Bocock A.L. Hansberger S.C. Nicholas
J.J. Bent R.J. Hooke G.M. Nicholas
J.B. Burner A.S. Hooke O.F.A. Pirkey
Jonathan Bateman J.B.Huffman A.H. Pirkey
Edward Brown W.F. Harris S.H. Pence
Peter McCauley Wm. M. Hansberger George Powell
George W. Davis J.N. Humes Henry Raines
G.R. Ergenbright Benj. Powell Reuben Raines
T.M. Groves John Keister Jacob Raines
George Tally Thos. J. Keran Michael Scott
W.W. Hedrick S.H. Kayler Emanuel Sellers
Wm. P. Kyle J.H. Larkin Wm. S. Showalter
Geo. W. Hedrick Warfield Lee William Scott
F.H. Weaver

                                                                           --- From Rockingham Register, May 31, 1861

 

CO. B, 7TH VA. CAVALRY.

      Captains. Alger, Harvey Fetzer, Cyrus
Winfield, John Q. Bowman, George Funk, Milton E.
Magruder, J.H. Bowman, Michael Funk, H.N.
Humphries, David Baker, D.S. Funk, James
     Lieutenants. Burkholder, Geo. B. Funk, William
Liggett, J.N. Bull, A.V. Funk, A.B.
Jordan, S.B. Beam, John Grabill, C.
Pennybacker, J.S. Byrd, Jerry Grabill, N.C.
Kennon, P.P. Bush, Henry Good, Jacob
Acker, Jacob Baxter, Jacob T. Hollar, S.B.
Neff, E.R. Black, Richard Helsley, W.G.
Mason, Henry Brock, Wm. Harris, John A.
Riddle, J.N. Brock, Godfrey Hupp, C.T.
Mullen, S.F. Beam, Jacob Hulva, Jonathan
Stickley, C. Barb, Daniel Hulva, David
Funk, T.W. Barb, Simon Hulva, S.B.
Showalter, Jos. Barb, Noah Hulva, Josiah
Moore, John W. Carpenter, Newton H. Jones, Isaac
Pennybacker, D.D. Custer, Isaac Keyes, Eras. L.
Bowers, W.F. Cromer, David Lindamood, Sylvanus
Ritchie, Isaac Coffelt, J.B. Lindamood, James
Taylor, Edwin Carpenter, John Leedy, John
Ritchie, I.F. Coffman, Geo. C. Miller, Isaac
Zirkle, Harvey Dwyer, A.W. Miller, John
     Privates Devier, Giles Miller, William
Acker, Peter Devier, Hiram K. Minnick, Wm.
Acker, Isaac Emswiller, Samuel Minnick, Levi
Ashby, Richard Emswiller, W.T. Messick, Wm.
Emswiller, J.T. May, George
Emswiller, Noah Miller, George
Fulk, John G. Mullen, Emanuel

                                        Continued

Mullen, S.F. Rader, Peter Sylvanus, Uriah (?)
Moore, George Rader, George Turner, Jacob
Moore, Samuel Rader, J.S. Thomas, John H.
Moore, Joseph Rader, C.S. Toppin, Wm.
Neff, John H. Reedy, Isaac Wean, E.J.
Neff, Michael D. Ritchie, Solomon West, John W.
Phillips, J.M. Swanson, Wm. Will, Chas. B.
Pennybacker, Isaac Scott, J.C. Wood, Geo. M.
Pennybacker, B.N. Stickley, Daniel Wean, Abram
Pennybacker, John Showalter, Michael Wean, Jacob
Ritchie, Isaac Simmers, John Zirkle, David P.
Barglebaugh, John M.

 

CO. H, 10TH VA. CAVALRY.

     Captains Frank, Wm. H. Moore, R.W.
Brock, John P. Frank, Isaac Neff, Chas. A.
Poage, George Faucett, George Neff, Michale
Pennybacker, Thos. J. Garber, Jacob O Conner, James
Dovel, Jos. M. Graham, Thomas O'Rroak, Branson
Newham, Samuel K. Grandle, Christley O'Roark, Branson
     Lieutenants Grable, G.W. Pickering, D.H.
Yancey, Richard Handley, Perry Pickering, Abraham
Rhodes, John H. Harrison, Robert Pickering, Daniel
     Sergeants Harrison, J. Polk Reedy, David
Branner, Casper Harrison, Tiff Rhodes, Wilson A.
Sites, D.B. Hawkins, Wm. Rhodes, J.N.
Bowman, S.S. Henkle, L.P. Rhodes, J.M.
Armentroug, B.F. Henkle, L.M. Rhodes, Preston
     Privates Henkle, J.C. Roller, John
Andes, John W. Hinegardner, Jacob Rosenberger, John W.
Argenbright, John Higgs, Isaac Rosenberger, G.W.
Armentrout, Harrison Higgs, Jackson Ruffner, Robert
Armentrout B. John Henton, John M. Ruffner, Mark
Baker, Joseph Holsinger, D.C. Reed, Abraham
Baugher, P.H. Holsinger, Perry Sellers, Jacob S.
Bazzle, A.W. Homan, Herod Shank, George
Bear, Benjamin Homan, S.J.C. Shirkey, Samuel
Billhimer, John H. Huffman, Madison Shirkey, G.B.
Blakemore, Henry Jennings, G.W. Silvius, Joseph
Bowman, Michael Johnson, E.A. Simmers, Jacob
Bowman, Joseph Johnson, Montgomery Sites, Wm. H.
Bradford, james Johnson, Wellington Sites, J.W.
Branner, James Koontz, R.F. Simpson, James
Brock, Chas. J. Knupp, William Stearn, J.
Brock, Michael Knupp, John A. Strickler, S.G.
Breen, James Lambert, E.L. Strickler, John
Carrier, Moses Lincoln, B.F. Stinebuck, Fred
Carrier, Shelton H. Long, Erasmus Stephens, Wm. G.
Calhoun, Preston Loker, Thomas Summers, Jacob
Cavanuagh, James Loker, David Summers, Michael
Chapman, James Loker, Rash Summers, John
Crawford, A.G. Lowman, James Thomas, Mark
Cummings, Thos. Martz, Michael Thomas, John R.
Davis, Marion Martz, H.C. Tutwiler, Addison
Dillard, Frank Martz, D.G. Varner, Jacob
Drewry, William Martz, Isaac C. Voorhees, John S.
Earman, John W. Minnick, Edward Whissen, J. H.
Earman, David Minnick, David White, Christley
Flook, Harvey Minnick, Samuel Wood, John D.
Fultz, John Minnick, Harvey Wood, Calvin
Fultz, J.K. Misener, Robert Wetsel, Jack
Foley, Michael Moyers, Ambrose Whitmire, Louis
Mooney, Asbury Wilson, -------
Mooney, Robert Yates, Jackson
Moore, David H.

                                                                            ----- From Col. D.H. Lee Martz's rolls.

 

CO. H, 12TH VA. CAVALRY.

Sipe, E., capt. Bowman, Alpheus M. Dundore, Samuel
     Lieutenants Bare, Daniel Myers, E.P.
Randolph, E.C. Bowman, Paul C. Moore, John H.
Simpson, A. Bowman, Samuel Moyerhoeffer, James
Kratzer, Jos. W. Bright, John Masters, John
Keller, John Cool, Littington May, Josiah F.
Horn, O.P. Carpenter, W.H. Miller, Jacob
     Sergeants Crawn, John S. Norris, Patt
Huffman, J.W. Dundore, David Neff, Washington
Arehart, W.S. Dinkle, Calvin Orebaugh, W.A.
Garber, Daniel Davis, David Oakis, Dick
Arey, J.W. Dovel, Lucius Painter, Allen
Holsinger, Martin Life, Jerry Painter, Romanus
Perry, Thos. J. Fitch, Buck Painter, Uriah
Altaffer, J.W. Frankum, Walker Phillips, Nathaniel
     Corporals Fadely, Silvanus Phillips, John
Baker, Jacob Frankum, John Plecker, W.H.
Brunk, A.D. Gowl, David Ryman, Samuel A.
Bowman, Solon M. Gowl, Peter Roller, Henry
Crawn, S.M. Grandstaff, Branson Roller, Emanuel
     Privates Glovier, Madison Roller, Peter
Altaffer, William Gilmer, J.H. Rinker, Erasmus
Altaffer, Martin Grove, W.H. Ritchie, Polk
Alford, Robert Holsinger, John D. Ritchie, George
Arehart, Nason Holsinger, Samuel Ritchie, Joseph
Adams, Geo. W. Holsinger, Noah Rice, Bram
Archer, C.R. Holsinger, Peter P. Rogers, Joseph
Arehart, W.H. Holsinger, Abraham Strickler, B.F.
Arehart, Casper H. Holsinger, Silas J. Slusser, Samuel L.
Baker, Isaac Huffman, Jos. H. Slusser, William
Baker, Samuel Hile, Samuel Saufley, William
Brooks, John Hinegardner, Jacob Sherman, D.W.
Brooks, Hez. Hawkins, W.H. Saufley, Joseph
Bateman, Elijah Hawkins, Jacob Showalter, Samuel
Bowman, David H. Hidecker, William Stone, James
Bowman, J.M. Jones, Adam Silvius, Moses
Bowman, Socrates Jamison, John W. Spader, John
Bowman, John S. Jennings, Dallas Smith, Allen
Bowman, Ephriam Keller, Philip Trobaugh, Harrison
Bowman, Benj. T. Kelley, John Treaby, J.C.
Bowman, F.M. Lackey, Robert White, Milton
Loker, Thomas Whitesell, Jacob
Lairey, John Wine, J.M.
Long, Conrad Wine, William
Long, Isaac

                                                                            ----- From Col. D.H. Lee Martz's rolls.

 

CO. A, 3D BAT. VIRGINIA RESERVES
(Chrisman's Boy Company)
(Mustered into service April 3, 1864)

     George Chrisman, capt.; Wm. A. McCue, 1st lt.; Harden A. Van Lear, 2d lt.; J.W. Showalter, 3d lt.; Wm. Ed Kite, 1st ser,; Jas. Royer, 2d ser,; Can Ralston, 3d ser.; Jac. Rush, 4th ser.; Daniel S. Harrison, 5th ser.; Joe A. Earman, 1st cor.; John G. Moore, 2d cor.; J.W. Neff, 3d cor.; W. Harvey Arehart, 4th cor.

Altaffer, Jos. Bent, Geo. W. Flick, Silas
Argabright, John M. Baker, Wm. Fridley, John
Argabright, J.C. Carrier, R.M. Gowl, Adam G.
Argabright, J.H. Cook, John R. Gentry, Benj. W.
Arey, Sam Chandler, St. Clar. High, Grafton
Blosser, J.H. Coffman, Isaac Hoover, Jno.
Bowman, F.M. Cline, Daniel Hartman, Dav.
Bowman, S.G. Clatterbuck, Jos. Huffman, J.S.
Bowman, B.F. Crider, Wm. Hilliard, Jas. C.
Bontz, Geo. W. Dillard, Jas. D. Harner, J.N.
Baker, Dan Dovel, Jno. Hinkle, Jacob

                                        Continued

Holland, Elias Leap, J. Sam. Meyerhoeffer, J.W.
Hahn, Geo. Miller, J.F. Showalter, W.P.
Hammer, Wm. H. May, Lewis Sowers, Jos.
Hook, Jno. C. Morris, C.S. Spitzer, Cyrus
Higgs, Jno. W. Michael, R.D. Shifflet, W.H.
Hedrick, H.C. Monger, Geo. W. Showalter, P.H.
Hinton, Jno. Naylor, Geo. Shickle, J.C.
Koontz, Morgan Rosenberger, H.J. Trobaugh, J.H.
Kyger, Jac. A.S. Roller, W.H. Wood, Wm.
Lineweaver, Chas. Silvius, Uriah Wright, Wm.
Lineweaver, Wm. T. Sibert, J.M. Weaver, Thos.
Lemon, Eli Sellers, Jac. B. Wise, J.H.
Lilly, John H. Summers, J.W. Whitmore, J.B.
Scott, Geo. Wine, J.H.

                                                                                --- From Col. D.H. Lee Martz's rolls.

 

RETURN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS

RETURN TO HOME PAGE