RUSSELL COUNTY, VIRGINIA LAW ORDER BOOK 2 (1792 - 1799)

Abstracted By Rhonda Robertson

P1 - Court, January 22, 1792, Present: Andrew Cowan, Thomas Carter, John Tate, James Gibson.

P1 - Preston vs Faris, petition & summons, judgement for note, interest & cost

P1 - Deed from James Osborne & Mary to Austin Bush, recorded

P1 - Deed from Jacob Neese to Austin Bush, oaths of Henry Dickenson & Edward Stapleton, recorded

P1 - Blackemore vs Daniel, attachment, judgement & costs

P1 - Benjamin Pendleton & Edmund Pendleton 1 day for Hugh Danile vs Joseph Blackemore

P1 - Ordered that John Carter be commissioner for the lower district

P1 - Carter vs Crunk, petition, judgement for note, interest & cost

P1 - Present: Charles Bickley. Absent: Andrew Cowan

P1 - Andrew Cowan appointed sheriff. Securities: William Gilmore, Henry Dickenson, & Charles Carter

P2 - Motion of sheriff, Richard Price appointed deputy sheriff

P2 - Court, February 28, 1792. Present: Charles Bickley, Richard Price, John Tate, Samuel Robinson

P2 - Deed from William Kindrick & Susanna to John Horton, oath of Samuel Robinson & Simeon Jackson, recorded

P2 - 2 Deeds from Laurence Vanhook & Rachel, one to John Damron and the other to Zachariah Jones, recorded

P2 - Motion of Nathan Ellington appointed deputy clerk

P2 - Bush vs Crook, petition & summons, dismissed at the cost of pltf

P2 - John White, Lucy White, Daniel Davison, Joseph Davison, Sarah Davison & Rachel 1 days attendance in the suit of Bush vs Crook

P2 - Blackemore vs Daniel, attachement, continued

P2 - Crook vs Price, attachement, continued

P3 - Court, March 27, 1792. Present: Henry Smith, David Ward, Richard Price, John Tate, James Gibson & Samuel Robinson

P3 - Deed from Thomas Carr & Anne to Daniel Young, oaths of John Simmons, Frederick Jones, Nathaniel Hix, recorded

P3 - Deed from Thomas Carr & Anne to John Noe, oaths of John Simmons, Frederick Jones, Nathaniel Hix, recorded

P3 - Ordered that Henry Bowen be paid for killing a grown wolf

P3 - Ordered that Jeremiah Lewis be paid for killing 1 grown wolf, John Bott for killing 1 grown wolf, Lewis Tuckett for killing 1 grown wolf, George Hatfield for killing 1 grown wolf, Thomas Price for killing 1 grown wolf, Joseph Johnson for killing 1 grown wolf, Richard Davis for killing 1 grown wolf, William Cossle for killing 1 grown wolf, John Asbury for killing 1 grown wolf, John Anderson for killing 1 grown wolf, David Ward for killing 1 grown wolf, William Priest for killing 1 grown wolf, Thomas Gray, for killing 1 grown wolf, Joseph Hatfield for killing 1 grown wolf, Manner Smith for killin 1 grown wolf, Rawley Stalliard for killing 1 grown wolf, Richard Oney for killing 1 grown wolf, Jeremiah Herrald for killing 1 grown wolf.

P3 - Deed from Henry Hamblin to James Leath, recorded

P3 - Deed from Henry Hamblin to Samuel Porter & John Alley, recorded

P4 - Deed from Thomas Carr & Anne to Daniel Young, oaths of John Simmons, Frederick Jones & Nathaniel Hix, recorded

P4 - Deed of gift from Robert Green to John Green, oaths of Henry Smith, John Green, recorded

P4 - Ordered that judgement on attachement, Joseph Blackemore vs Hugh Daniel be set aside

P4 - Absent: John Tate

P4 - Deed from Henry Hamblin to Samuel Oxer, recorded

P4 - George May vs James Osborne, petition & summons, continued

P4 - Ordered that James Davison be exempted from paying levies on account of age & bodily infirmities.

P4 - Ordered that James Daniel, Sr. be exempted from paying poll taxes & levies on account of age & infirmities.

P4 - Ordered that Moses Higginbotham be overseer of the road from the ford of the Maiden Spring fort to the county line and that David Ward give him a list of tithables

P4 - Ordered that Samuel Robertson be overseer of the road from his house to a tree marked CN opposite to Simon Cockrell's house and that Richard Price give him a list of tithables.

P4 - Jacob Francisco be overseer of the road from the tree to the upper ford of Indian Creek and that Henry Smith give him a list of tithables.

P5 - Deed of Mortgage from Francis Pierre DeTubeuf, Louisa Duchene, Charels Despado, Cesar Lefebre, Eusibe Deplaunche & Simon Perchet to Henry Lee, governor of VA, oaths of Henry Dickenson & Nathan Ellington, recorded

P5 - James Hendricks, Francis Price & William Vaughn to view a road from Edmondson's Quarter to Shaps old plantation and to James Hendricks to Francis Price's to Samuel Ewing until it intersects the road near Thomas Johnson, ordered to be cut

P5 - Ordered that John Edmundson be overseer of the road from Edmondson's Quarter to McClore's upper field and that John Tate give him a list of tithables. James Hendricks be overseer of the road from Francis Price's. Samuel Ewing be overseer of the road from said Price's until it intersects the road near Thomas Johnson and that Richard Price give them a list of tithables.

P5 - Ordered that overseers of the poor bind Abraham Lock & Samuel Lock

P5 - thomas Alley vs James Davison, petition & summons, continued

P5 - Ordered that Henry Smith, David Ward & Samuel Ritchie give instructions to the overseers of the road, how wide to cut their roads

P5 - Ordered that the back valey road from Browns Mill to the county line near the head of Clinch be discontinued.

P6 - Court of quarterly sessions, April 24, 1792. Present: Richard Price, John Tate, Samuel Robinson, James Gibson.

P6 - Deed from Richard Gordon & Susanna to James Arbuckle, recorded

P6 - Samuel Haddox, garnishee in attachment of Blackamore vs Daniel, on oath that he has nothing of Daniels in his possession

P6 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, April 25, 1792. Present: David Ward, Charles Bickley, Richard Price, John Tate, James Gibson.

P6 - Hatfield vs Martin, injunction, Def not answering pltf. Decision in favor of pltf, case dismissed with pltfs costs.

P7 - Frazer vs McCormack, injunction, continued.

P7 - Mcdavid vs Frazier, William Huston, security for defendant.

P7 - Hords, Executors vs Davices, continued

P7 - Indenture of bargain & sale between Charles Lynch & Robert Sawnders and

Charles Cocke, oaths of Francis Preston, Daniel Trigg & Alexander Smyth, recorded.

P7 - Walter vs Whiteley, William Smith security for def.

P7 - Smallwood vs Horton, dismissed, agreed.

P7 - Will of Thomas Belcher, decd., witnesses David Ward & John King, recorded.

P8 - James Daniel, executor, William Fletcher, security

P8 - Blackemore vs Daniel, attachment, judgement granted to pltf

P8 - Conn vs Crook, in case, James Davison security for def. Smyth for the def.

P8 - Stuarts, Adm., vs Colly, in debt, Jury: Edward Dorton, John W. Crunk, Francis Price, William Fletcher, Joseph Whiteley, Thomas Alley, Robert Tate, John Lewis, Harris Wilson, Samuel Porter, John Alley, James Osborne. Decision for pltf

P9 - Grayham & Edgar vs Asburry, in debt, Jury: Edward Dorton, John W. Crunk, Francis Price, William Fletcher, Joseph Whiteley, Thomas Alley, Robert Tate, John Lewis, Harris Wilson, Samuel Porter, John Alley, James Osborne. Decision for pltf

P9 - Bott vs Kindreck, continued for def.

P9 - Potts vs Smith, dismissed.

P9 - Brice vs Riley, continued.

P9 - Commonwealth vs Horton, dismissed, agreed.

P9 - Stuarts, Adm. vs Mash & Musick, judgement

P9 - Stuarts, Adm. vs Green & Bristoe, continued for def.

P10 - Conn vs Hamblin, judgement confessed.

P10 - Crook vs Faris, two suits, Smith for def, writ of enquiry set aside not guilty on issue.

P10 - May vs Osborne & others, dismissed

P10 - Simmons vs Enyart, judgement is granted the pltf.

P10 - Horton vs Smith, continued

P10 - Bott vs Kindrick, def to take depositions of Christopher Zimmerman & Margaret of Wythe County.

P10 - Leave granted to John Horton to take depositions of Edward Smoot in suit of Horton vs Smith.

P10 - Alley vs Alley, continued for def.

P10 - J. W. Crunk vs Enyart, continued.

P10 - Crook vs Faris, continued for pltf.

P10 - Crook vs Faris, continued for pltf.

P10 - Alley vs Alley, James Osborne & John Smith 1 days attendance for pltf.

P10 - Price vs Porter, in case. Jury: Joseph Blackemore, James McFarling, Henry Hamblin, Vincent Hobbs, Shadrick Monk, James Arbuckle, John Noe, Robert Tate, John Lewis, Harris Wilson, John Horton & William Huston, verdict for def & judgement for costs.

P11 - Exhibited in court a bill, Robert Fowler vs Smith.

P11 - Mortion of Robert Fowler, ordered that William Rodgers of Kentucky be def with Henry Smith to the bill in chancery by Robert Fowler and the heirs of John Fowler, decd, heir at law of James Fowler, decd.

P11 - Brice vs Porter, Patrick Porter, John Alley & Samuel Porter, 1 day as witness for def.

P11 - Horton vs Smith, Shadrick Monk, 1 day as witness for def; Richard Price, 3 days for def; James McFarland 1 day for pltf.

P11 - Brice vs Lewis, def to take deposition of Jacob Lewis, continued

P11 - Alley vs Davidson, petition & summons, judgement granted to pltf.

P11 - Connoway vs Wilson, continued.

P12 - Montgomery vs Friley, continued.

P12 - Mullen vs Demass, continued..

P12 - Payne vs Daniel, continued.

P12 - Craig vs Gray, continued.

P12 - Skain vs Webb, continued.

P12 - Osbornes vs Harkel & others, continued

P12 - Osbornes vs Ally & others, continued

P12 - Court, May 22, 1792

P12 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, June 26, 1792. Present: Thomas Carter, Samuel Robinson, James Gibson & Joshua Ewing.

P12 - Indenture between Joseph Martin and William Huston, oaths of Thomas Carter & James Blair

P12 - Deed from William Gilmore & Elizabeth to Richard Price, recorded.

P12 - Motion of Andrew Cowan, Sheriff, Anger Price & John Woods, qualified as deputy

P13 - James McFarlane, foreman, Samuel Porter, John Damron, John Smith, James McKinney, Stephen Osborne, William McClain, Robert McFarlane, William Smith, John Buster, Francis Price, Sollomon Litton, George Puckett, John Frazer, James Alley, Edward Kelley & John Horton, grand jury, presentments.

P13 - Hords, executors vs Davis, continued

P13 - Horton vs Smith, continued for pltf, pltf to take depositions of Edward Smoot, John Stacy, Sr. of the teritory.

P13 - Motion of Hugh Daniel, injunction, to halt proceedings on judbement obtained against him by Joseph Blackemore, Jr.

P13 - Cockrell vs James Ward, Sr, debt, Richard Price, Jr, bail surrenders Ward in discharge of recognizance to pltfs atty, Richard Davis, security for James Ward

P14 - Bott vs Kindrick, continued, parties to take depositions of witnesses.

P14 - Milley Crunk, wife of John W. Crunk acknowledges an indenture from John W. Crunk & herself to Henry Smith, recorded.

P14 - Haddox vs Hamblin, payment & issue.

P14 - Haddox vs Richard Crunk & Hamblin, payment & issue. C. Cooper, John Lewis & Stephen Osborne security for def.

P14 - McCoy's Adm vs Hamblin, sent back to rules.

P14 - Hamblin vs Haddox, detinue, Littleton Cassle (Caple) & Patrick Riley securities for def

P15 - Stuart's, Adm vs Green & Bristow, in debt, Jury: Jonathan Woods, Michael Buster, Richard Davis, Daniel Davison, Moses Cockrell, John Edmiston, Zack Price, Stephen Ogdon, James Jackson, John Jessee, John Carter, Samuel Oxer, decision for def. for judgement & costs.

P15 - William Tate 1 day as witness for def & traveling 40 miles in coming and returning.

P15 - Huston, assignee vs Ingram & Roberts, in debt, Henry Hamblin, Richard Davis, John W. Crunk security for def

P15 - Conn vs Crook, dismissed at def's cost

P15 - Hamblin vs Pendleton, dismissed by pltf

P15 - Crook vs Faris, dismissed, agreed

P15 - Crook vs Faris, dismissed, agreed

P15 - Hords, Executors vs Davis, covenant breaking, refered by consent to four men to be mutually chosen by parties, case of disagreement to choose an umpire, judgement of the court the determination to be at the house of Charles Cox in Powels Valley each party to have 20 days notice of the time of arbitrating.

P16 - Horton vs Smith, Robert McFarlane 4 days as witness for def.

P16 - Crunk vs Enyart, in case, Jury: Joseph Whiteley, Aaron Alderson, Simon Oxer, Samuel Ewing, Thomas Francisco, Austin Berry, Joseph Kizer, Austin Bush, John English, Cornelius Dollarhide, Luke Kelly, Thomas Hobbs, not agreeing, discharged by consent.

P16 - Brice vs Riley, appearance for Def, sent back to rules.

P16 - Alley vs Alley, in case, Jury: Patrick Kindrick, James Dickenson, Henry Hamblin, John Fugate, Zachariah Fugate, John Hursk, Thomas Price, George McCoy, Shadrack Monk, Lazarus Damron, Isaac Bristow, William Smith, verdict & judgement for pltf.

P17 - McDavid vs Frazer, Little Cassle & Rebecca 1 day for pltf.

P17 - Pyne vs Daniel, judgement of note & costs

P17 - Commonwealth vs Thompson & Short, continued.

P17 - Montgomery vs Friley's, continued.

P17 - Brice vs Lewis, continued.

P17 - Mullen vs Demoss, dismissed for want of prosecution.

P17 - Connoway vs Wilson, dismissed for want of prosecution.

P17 - Monk vs Alderson, dismissed for want of prosecution.

P17 - Craig vs Gray, continued.

P17 - Skean vs Webb, dismissed, no prosecution.

P17 - Whartons, Adm. vs Roberts, judgement

P17 - Harvy vs McFarlane, abate by def.

P17 - Smith vs Practor, new summons

P17 - Cox vs Stuart, new summons

P17 - Best vs Gray, dismissed at defs cost

P17 - May vs Osborne, continued

P17 - Osbornes, Adm. vs Harrell, dismissed.

P17 - Osbornes, Adm. vs Alley, dismissed

P17 - Haddox vs Crunk, continued

P17 - Fagan vs Davison, general commissioner. Depositions by consent, on motion of Eleanor Engram, a def to the bill of complaint.

P18 - Hamblin vs Haddox, John W. Crunk & Milley 1 day as witnesses for pltf, Richard Crunk 1 day as witness for pltf, Joseph Jones, Milley Crunk, Jr., James Best & Susanna, James Gibson and William Huston 1 day as witness for pltf

P18 - McDavid vs Frazer, Mary Hogg & John Wood 1 day as witness for def

P18 - Brice vs Riley, Hannah Fugate 1 day as witness for def.

P18 - Brice vs Lewis, Joseph Hatfield 1 day as witness for def.

P18 - Horton vs Cockrell, Aaron Alderson 1 day as witness for def.

P18 - Horton vs Smith, James McFarlane 1 day as witness for pltf.

P18 - Letter of atty from John Smith to George McCoy, recorded

P18 - Hamblin vs Haddox, William Stuart 1 day as witness for pltf.

P18 - McCoy's Adm. vs Hamblin, William Robinson, 1 day as witness for pltf.

P18 - McDavid vs Frazer, Joseph Davison, James Osborne, Nancy Osborn, Jonathan Wood, Nancy Wood, Peggy Frazer, 1 day as witnesses for def. James Davison, Jr. & Edmund Pendleton 1 day as witness for def.

P19 - Michael Oxer appointed surveyor in place of Henry Preece (Pleece) from the big spring to Edward Dortons, Capt. Charles Bickley assigned to furnish a list of tithables.

P19 - Abraham Oxer appointed surveyor of road in place of Henry Dickenson, Captain Bickley assigned to furnish a list of tithables.

P19 - Court, July 24, 1792. Present: Henry Smith, Thomas Carter, John Tate, James Gibson.

P19 - John Counts exempted from paying poll tax & levies on account of age & bodily infirmities.

P19 - Indenture from Robert Vickers & Liddy to James Jackson, recorded.

P19 - Motion granted to Hugh Daniel to take depositions of John Carter, Samuel Haddox, Benjamin Pendleton, Edmund Pendleton, Mary Hamblin, Joseph Blackemore, Jr in chancery.

P20 - Summons issued against William Samples to show cause for not giving a list of tithables

P20 - Summons be issued for Anne Long, widow of ? Long, for legality of a concupative will made by William Long, decd.

P20 - Robert Vickers, Moses Dorton, Edward Dorton, Christopher Cooper, to view a road from Abraham Oxers dwelling house to a large poplar north of the present road

P20 - Ordered that Joseph Blackemore, Jr take depositions of Anne Blackemore & Hannah Duncan & Francis Hamblin vs Hugh Daniel in chancery

P20 - Crumwell vs Swords, petition & summons, dismissed at def. cost

P20 - James Scott, Benjamin Johnson, Solomon Litton, James Shoemaker to view a road from the county road between William Gilmore's and the widow Hays southwards of said Widow Hays open land until it intersects Cedar Creek, with Cedar Creek to John Jessee's plantation, to John Gibsons plantation, until it intersects the county road lately opened between Samuel Ewing & Richard Fields plantation leading from Edmisons quarter to the gap of the mountain near Thomas Johnsons

P21 - Henry Mahan appointed surveyor of the road from Robert Vickers to Hustons Mill, & James Gibson to give him a list of tithables

P21 - Henry Smith be exempted from paying taxes & levies for 1 of his negroes named Will on account of his infirmities.

P21 - William Huston be exempted from paying taxes & levy for 1 negro named Cristoe on account of age & infirmities.

P21 - Henry Smith be paid for killing 1 old wolf.

P21 - May vs Osbornes Adm, continued

P21 - Ordered that the Sheriff pay Sarah Carder for maintaining a base born child.

P21 - Montgomery vs Friley, continued.

P21 - Brice vs Lewis, continued.

P21 - Craig vs Gray, continued.

P22 - Court, August 28, 1792. Present: David Ward, John Tate, Richard Price, Samuel Robinson.

P22 - Andrew Cowan, Sheriff representing the sufficiency of the jail

P22 - Montgomery vs Friley, petition & summons, dismissed for want of prosecution with cost

P22 - Ordered that William Huston take depositions for Joseph Blackemore & Henry Hamblin vs John W. Crunk

P22 - Henry Dickenson & Christopher Cooper review the insufficiency of the jail

P22 - Indenture from James Elkins & Martha to William McGuire, recorded

P22 - Henry Dickenson & Christopher Cooper, reported to court that the jail is not sufficient in neither room.

P22 - Brice & Wier vs John Lewis, petition & summons, judgement with interest from July 21 1791

P23 - William Huston vs Job Ingram, def to take deposition of Sarah Enyart

P23 - Richard Porter be paid for killing 1 old wolf

P23 - Indenture from Robert McFarlane & Ann to John Counts, recorded

P23 - John Tate & James Gibson settle with Edward Faris, adm of estate of Elisha Faris, decd.

P23 - Summons be issued against James Mayfield, Jeremiah Hatfield, Joseph Johnson, Alexander Scott, Abram Rife, James Ward, John Vanbiber, James Vanbibber, Thomas Crabtree, James Sines, James McMullin, James Fulkerson, John Owens, James Williams, Micager Bunch, William Wallen, Willoughby Lewis, William Yeary, William Wharton, James Cain, George Wilcox, John Brown, Benjamin Pendleton, William Robinson, Jr. and James Howard, Sr. to show cause for failing to file a list of tithables.

P23 - Henry Bowen, Robert Belcher, Robert Barnes, Thomas Ferguson, appraise the estate of Thomas Belcher, decd.

P24 - Dudley Young be exempted from paying taxes & levies on account of age & bodily infirmities

P24 - Indenture from John Campbell to Monasses Freel, oaths of Nathan Ellington, Christopher Cooper & Robert Duff, recorded

P24 - Ordered that 40 days be allowed John Wier for service as commissioner for 1792

P24 - John Thompson appointed surveyor of road that crosses Clinch Mountain in place of Robert Vickers, Samuel Robinson to furnish a list of tithables. Anger Price in place of Charles Hays, Samuel Robinson to furnish a list of tithables. Thomas Johnson as formerly.

P24 - Order for the sheriff to pay Sarah Carder for maintaining a base born child be countermanded.

P24 - Henry Dickenson, Christopher Cooper, Michael Oxer and Edward Dorton view a road from Abraham Oxers dwelling house to a large poplar north of the present road

P24 - Motion ordered that a petition be laid before Washington Court to have the road open from the top of Clinch Mountain to the Salt Works.

P25 - Robert Craig, deputy sheriff for 1786 made oath to a list of delinquents for 1786

P25 - Letter of atty. from Henry Dickenson to Robert Craig, recorded

P25 - Sheriff offer to the lowest bidder the reparation of the county jail to be repaired as follows: bolt locks and barrs be rendered useful and strong, the logs fixed as when first erected in a strong and substantial manner, the inside to be entirely renewed by tearing off the old lining and fastening it on again with long good and substantial spikes and to be very closely joined

P25 - Court of Quarterly Sessions for September 25, 1792 - Present: Henry Smith, Charles Bickley, John Tate, James Gibson and Samuel Robinson.

P25 - Hankins vs Meredith, order for deposition of Nathaniel Ward

P25 - Indenture from John Campbell to Nathaniel Hix, oaths of Noe and John Vanbebber, recorded

P26 - James McFarlane, foreman, Stephen Osborne, William McClain, James Alley, John Damron, John Buster, Samuel Porter, William Buster, Jeremiah Herralson, Joseph Meredith, John Horton, David Chadwell, Daniel Davison, William Blanton, James Leath and James McKinney, grand jury of inquest, presented a list of presentments

P26 - Motion of Elexus Musick & Anna Musick, Administration granted on the estate of David Musick, decd, securities: Henry Smith

P26 - Noncupative will of William Long, decd. oaths of Henry Dickenson, Mary Dickenson and Elizabeth Dickenson, recorded

P26 - Indenture from Charles Cocke to John Benham, recorded

P27 - John Horton vs William Smith, in case, Jury: William Huston, Thomas Colley, Stephen Ogdon, James McKinney, James Osborne, William Bolin, Richard Long, Thomas Hobbs, John Edmison, Joseph Whiteley, Samuel Ewing & David Cocke, decision for def for judgement & costs

P27 - Motion of Isaac Mullins for Charles Cocke to be appointed guardian for said Isaac Mullins, Security: William Neel

P27 - Indenture from William Robinson to William Neel, recorded

P27 - Hords, Executors vs Davis, continued

P27 - Horton vs Smith, Robert McFarlane 1 day as witness for the def

P27 - Daniel vs Blackemore, injunction, continued

P27 - Horton vs Smith, Shadrack Monk 5 days as witness for the def

P28 - McDavid vs Frazer, Edmund Pendleton, James Best & Mary Hogg 1 day as witnesses for def. Mary Davison 1 day as witness for pltf

P28 - Hamblin vs Haddox, Richard Crunk & Milley 1 day as witness for pltf

P28 - Riley vs Brice, Hannah Fugate 1 day as witness for pltf

P28 - McDavid vs Frazer, Benjamin Pendleton 1 day as witness for def

P28 - John W. Crunk vs John Enyart, George Roberts 1 day as witness for pltf

P28 - Horton vs Smith, James McFarlane 1 day as witness for pltf

P28 - Charles Cocke, esq appointed as Lt. Col of Militia

P28 - William Niel, esq. appointed Captain of Militia

P28 - May vs Osbornes Adm., James McKinney 1 day as witness for pltf

P29 - Deed of Mortgage from Peter F. DeTubeuff & others to Henry Lee Esquire, Gov. of Virginia. Oaths of Henry Dickenson, Nathan Ellington & P. F. T. tubeuff, Jr, recorded

P29 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, September 26, 1792. Present: Henry Smith, John Tate, James Gibson, Samuel Robinson.

P29 - George May vs Osbornes, Adm., Petition & Summons, judgement and costs

P29 - Lewis Walter vs Joseph Whiteley, W. E. set aside not guilty and issue

P29 - Patrick McDavid vs John Frazer, w. e. set aside not guilty and issue.

P29 - Patrick McDavid vs John Frazer, w. e. set aside not guilty and issue.

P29 - Ordered that Samuel Ewing, Jessee Vermillion, Thomas Price, Sr. & Phillip Harkrider view a road from the county road between William Gilmores and the widow Hays plantation from thence southward of Mrs. Hays open land until it intersects Cedar Creek by and with the creek to John Jessee's plantation to John Gibsons plantation and from it till it intersects the county road lately opened between Ewings and Fields leading from Edmisons Quarter to the gap of the mountain near Thomas Johnsons a distance of about 3 and 1/2 miles

P30 - John W. Crunk vs John Enyart, continued for def

P30 - C. Bott vs Patrick Kindrick, continued for def

P30 - William Huston vs McCoys, Adtors, continued for def

P30 - Samuel Haddox vs Henry Hamblin, in case, Jury: Moses Cockrell, Littleton Cassle, Henry Mahan, Richard Davis, David Cocke, George McCoy, Thomas Hobbs, James McFarlane, James McKinney, John Lee, John Woods & Edward Dorton, def found not guilty

P31 - Robert Rennuk vs John Hardy, petition & summons, judgement for note, interest & costs

P31 - Samuel Haddox vs Richard Crunk & H. Hamblin, in debt. Jury: William Robinson, John Fraqzer, James Best, Shadrick Williams, John Carter, Hugh Molhollon, Thomas Stapleton, John Lewis, Joseph Whiteley, Michael Oxer, Samuel Ewing & James Osbone, case continued

P31- Motion of Richard Long, administration granted for the estate of William Long, decd. Securities: Charles Bickley & James Osborne

P31 - William Huston, assignee vs McCoys Adm. James Davison 1 day as witness for def

P31 - Baker vs Faris, continued

P31 - Horton vs Cockrell, continued

P31 - Cockrell vs Ward, in debt, motion of pltf writ on inquiry awarded. Jury: Charles Carter, John W. Crunk, John Wood, James Dickenson, David Cocke, James McFarlane, Hugh Daniel, Samuel Haddox, Henry Hamblin, Joseph Whiteley, Littleton Cassle, Richard Long, Def found guilty

P32 - Luke Kelley be paid for killing 5 old wolves from the levy for 1791

P32 - Edward Haw vs William Roman & wife, in case, motion of pltf, writ of inquiry. Jury: Moses Cockrell, James McFarlane, John Edmundson, Henry Makan, Edward Dorton, Edward Stapleton, Hugh Monhollon, Joseph Whiteley, Michael Oxer, William Brice, Michael Swingle, James McKinney, Def found guilty

P33 - William Huston vs John W. Crunk, Petition & Summons, motion of def, new trial granted, def paying cost of this day

P33 - William Huston pay Joseph Blackamore for 2 days as witness for him vs John W. Crunk.

P33 - Osbornes Adm. pay Austin Bush for 1 day as witness for them vs George May

P33 - Osbornes Adm pay William Robinson for 1 day as witness for them vs William Huston.

P33 - Henry Hamblin pay Richard Crunk & Milley and Joseph Jones for 1 day each for him vs Samuel Haddox

P33 - ? Haw pay Jeremiah Davis & James Burk for 2 days as witnesses for him vs Roman & wife

P34 - Riley pay Hannah Fugate for 1 day as witness for him vs Brice

P34 - Jeremiah Shelton be paid for killing 1 old wolf

P34 - Huston vs Crunk, def to take depositions of John Payne & Edward Faris

P34 - Henry Hamblin pay John W. Crunk for 2 days as the suit of Samuel Haddox

P34 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, September 27, 1792, Present: Henry Smith, John Tate, James Gibson, Samuel Robinson

P34 - Charles Cocke vs Stuart, petition & summons, judgement for note, interest, & costs.

P35 - William Huston, assignee vs Job Ingram & others, in debt, Jury: Moses Cockrell, Joseph Whiteley, Littleton Cassle, David Cocke, Thomas Francis, Henry skidmore, James Best, Michael Auxer, Hugh Molhollon, Jacob Francisco, Edward Dorton & Simon Auxer, def does owe pltf the debt

P35 - Lewis Walter (Watter) vs Joseph Whiteley, trespass, Jury: Moses Cockrell, Jacob Francisco, Thomas Francis, Littleton Cassle, Henry Skidmore, Hugh Molhollon, James Best, Benjamin Alderson, Michael Swingle, Charles Carter, Richard Davis, John Frazer & William Huston, def found guilty

P36 - Lewis Walter (Watter) pay Henry Cocke, Edward Stapleton & David Cocke for 3 days as witnesses for him vs Joseph Whiteley. That Joseph Whiteley pay Thomas Stapleton, John Stapleton, Joshua Stapleton, Thomas Whiteley, Mary Turner & Michael Oxer for 3 days as witnesses for him vs Lewis Walter (Watter)

P36 - John Horton pay Samuel Robinson for 2 days as witness for him vs Cockrell

P36 - Henry Hamblin vs Samuel Haddox, detimus, Jury: Christopher Cooper, James Bush, Henry Mahan, Joseph Whiteley, Moses Price, David Cox, Michael Auxer, Edward Stapleton, Daniel Davison, James Osborne, Job Engram, Edward Dorton, found that the def has detained the property in the declaration: 1 steer, saddle, bundle of clothes, ordered that the pltf recover his property

P37 - Henry Hamblin pay James Leath & Henry Skidmore for 3 days as witnesses for him vs Samuel Haddox

P37 - Patrick McDavid vs John Frazer, in case, Jury: Robert Lawson, William Robinson, Moses Cockrell, Richard Davis, Charles Carter, Henry Hamblin, Ambrose Fletcher, William Brice, Michael Swingle, Christopher Cooper, Hugh Molhollon & Michael Auxer. Def not guilty

P38 - Patrick McDavid pay Littleton Cassle, Rebeckah Cassle, John W. Crunk for 3 days as witnesses for him vs John Frazer. Patrick Mcdavid pay Henry Smith for 4 days as witness for him vs John Frazer

P38 - John Frazer pay Mary Hogg, Mary Davison, Edmund Pendleton & ? for 2 days as witnesses for him vs McDavid. That he pay Joseph Davison, Margaret Davison for 1 day as witnesses for him vs McDavid. That he pay William Huston, James Osborne, John Wood, Sarah Davison and Benjamin Pendleton for 3 days as witnesses for him vs McDavid. Ordered that P. McDavid pay John W. Crunk for 3 days as witness for him vs John Frazer

P38 - Henry Hamblin pay Richard Milley Crunks for 1 day for him vs Samuel Haddox. That he pay James Best, William Stuart, Benjamin Pendleton for 3 days as witnesses for him vs Samuel Haddox.

P38 - Samuel Haddox pay Edmund Pendleton for 3 days as witnesses for him vs Henry Hamblin

P39 - Patrick McDavid vs John Frazer, in case, Jury: Job Ingram, Edward Dorton, Joseph Whiteley, Thomas Stapleton, Benjamin Alderson, Thomas Francis, Hugh Daniel, Robert Tate, Christopher Cooper, William Huston, Hugh Molhollon, James Best. Def not guilty

P39 - James Best pay Benjamin Pendleton, John Wood for 3 days as witnesses for him vs Fletcher

P39 - Richard Price be paid for carrying the polls for an additional representative and comparing the same and certifying the same to the Auditor of Public Accounts

P39 - Richard Price be paid for carrying and comparing polls for senators.

P39 - Andrew Cowan be recommended for Lt; Charles Cocke for Col; David Ward, Lt Col; Charles Bickley, Major; James Osborne, Capt; William Bolin, Lt and John Damron, ensign.

P40 - ? Ingram pay John W. Crunk for 3 days as witness for him vs Huston

P40 - Ordered that each suit on the petition & summons docket be continued.

P40 - Andrew Cowan, Thomas Carter, Charles Bickley be appointed as high sheriffs of the county

P40 - James Osborne, ? Robinson, William Bolin, Samuel Porter to view a road from the Copper Springs through Casels Woods to where it intersects the county road near the ford of Clinch

P41 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, November 27, 1792. Present: Henry Smith, John Tate, James Gibson, Samuel Robinson.

P41 - James McFarlane, foreman, Josiah Fugate, William Roman, William Smith, John Smith, Daniel Davison, Francis Browning, James Osborne, Aaron Alderson, James Kelley, Sr., John Frazer, Henry Hamblin, William Oney, Richard Oney, William Buster, James McKinney, James Dickenson, returned presentments.

P4l - Motion ordered that the judgement obtained by Samuel Vanhook vs William Webb in court June 16, be enforced and that the pltf receive from the def, damages

P42 - James Kelley vs John Hursk, writ of enquiry awarded

P42 - John W. Crunk vs John Enyart, in case. Jury: John Hursk, Edward Pendleton, Willoughby Lewis, James Lewis, Shadrack Monk, Jeremiah Pickett, Henry Davis, William Monk, Moses Smith, Thomas Collin, Michael Buster, JOhn Hatfield. Def found guilty

P42 - Anger Price be paid per mile for traveling 180 and for 1 day as witness at the Wythe Courthouse for comparing the polls for an election to choose a president & vice president

P43 - Motion of Job Ingram, an injunction is granted him to stay all further proceedings on a judgement obtained against him by William Huston.

P43 - Administration granted Amy Jackson & Richard Price for the estate of James Jackson, decd. Securities: Anger Price & Thomas Colley

P43 - James Blair, states atty for the county be paid for the years of 1789, 1790, 1791

P43 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, November 28, 1792. Present: Henry Smith, John Tate, James Gibson, Samuel Robinson.

P43 - Conrod Bott vs Patrick Kindrick, continued.

P44 - Hords Executors vs Davis, former order of reference set aside, again refered to the award of Andrew Cowan & Henry Dickenson, choose an umpire if they cannot reach agreement whose award shall be the judgement of the court. Arbitrators to meet at the home of Henry Dickenson on April 2.

P44 - Hords Executors vs Davis, depositions to be taken of the witnesses

P44 - Jeremiah Pickett, summoned as a garnishee in the attachment of Price vs Arbuckle. States he is not indebted to Arbuckle, but that he had in his possession of the said Arbuckle 1 saddle. Judgement vs the garnishee.

P44 - David Chadwell vs George Gibson, Petition & summons, dismissed at cost of the def.

P45 - Samuel Haddox vs Richard Crunk & H. Hamblin, in debt, Jury: David Chadwell, William Cox, William McClain, Thomas Collin, Shadrick Monk, John Hursk, John Hatfield, Michael Auxer, Phillip Nance, John Pott (Polt), Robert Fowler, Henry Hursk, suit continued & juror withdrawn

P45 - Absent Henry Smith

P45 - Henry Smith, 2 entries 1 for 396 acres and 1 for 186 acres, recorded

P45 - Edward Baker vs Champion Faris, dismissed for want of prosecution.

P45 - JOhn Huston vs Moses Cockrell, continued

P45 - Brice vs Riley, continued for the def

P45 - commonwealth vs Thompson & Short, continued

P45 - William Huston vs McCoys Adm., continued for def

P46 - William Robinson vs John Hardy, continued

P46 - McCoys Adm vs. H. Hamblin, remanded

P46 - Henry Hamblin vs Samuel Haddox, trespass, writ of enquiry set aside, not guilty and issue. Jury: Christopher Cooper, John Colley, William Huston, John Smith, William Wharton, John Carter, Jessee Howard, Jonathan Davis, Robert tate, Robert Vickers, Willoughby Lewis, James Kelley and William Bradley. Def found guilty

P46 - McCoys Adm pay William Robinson for 2 days as witness for them vs Henry Hamblin.

P46 - William Huston pay John Smith for 2 days for him vs McCoys Adm.

P47 - Motion of Willoughby Lewis, Administration granted on the estate of Jacob Lewis, decd. Security: Joseph Blackemore

P47 - Robert Fowler, the heir & Co-heir of James Fowler, decd. against H. Smith and others, commission to take depositions.

P47 - James Best vs Ambrose Fletcher, petition & summons, judgement and costs.

P47 - Bradley vs Chadwell, continued

P47 - T. Conn vs Friley, petition & summons, judgement for note, interest & cost.

P47 - Hatfield & wife vs Hatfield, dismissed at Def. cost

P47 - Henry Hamblin pay Richard Crunk & Milley, J. W. Crunk & Milley, James Best, William Huston, James Gibson for 2 days as witnesses for him vs Samuel Haddox

P48 - Hatfield pay Hannah Duncan, Fanny Blackemore & Polly Hatfield for 2 days as witnesses for him vs Hatfield

P48 - Kelley pay Henry Hursk & William Monk for 2 days as witnesses for him vs Hursk.

P48 - Hursk pay Shadrick Monk, George McCoy, Thomas Colley, John Colley for 2 days as witnesses for him vs Kelley.

P48 - Ordered that the clerk notify in the Virginia Gazettes for William Rodgers to file an answer to a bill exhibited against him by Robert Fowler, heir and co-heir of James Fowler, decd.

P48 - James Best pay Benjamin Pendleton, Edmund Pendleton, John Woods for 2 days as witnesses for him vs Fletcher

P49 - Elias Smith, William Thompson, John Thompson & William Fletcher, appraise the estate of James Jackson, decd.

P49 - William Robinson, Samuel Porter, William Bolin & John Smith, appraise the estate of William Long, decd.

P49 - Petitions & summons be continued

P49 - Frederick Jones, Joseph Blackamore, Sr., Daniel Young, Henry Hamblin, appraise the estate of Jacob Lewis, decd.

P49 - Samuel Haddox vs Richard Crunk & H. Hamblin, in debt, suit referred to Thomas Carter & Samuel Ritchie in case of disagreement to choose an umpire and their decision be judgement of the court

P49 - Motion of the overseers of the poor ordered that judgement be granted vs Robert Vickers & Joseph Painter as securities for Benjamin Salliers for the maintenance of a base born child of which he was supposed to be the father.

P50 - Hamblin vs Daniel, commission awarded the pltf to take depositions ? in Knox Co. in ceeded territory southwest of the Ohio.

P50 - Court, January 22, 1793, Present: Charles Bickley, Richard Price, John Tate, Samuel Robinson, James Gibson

P50 - Indenture from James Parberry to John Henderson. Oaths of Frances Bird, Hugh Monhollon & George Wilcox, recorded

P50 - John Carter be paid for his services as commissioner for 1792

P50 - Samuel Ritchie appointed justice of the peace

P50 - Present Samuel Ritchie

P51 - Inventory & apprisement of the estate of James Jackson, decd, recorded

P51 - Indenture from Francis Browning, atty for Zachariah Hendrix to John Puckett, recorded

P51 - Indenture from William Osborne to James Osborne. Oaths of Squire Osborne, Hosea Alley & Austin Bush, recorded.

P51 - Indenture from James Osborne & mary to Samuel Stallard, recorded

P51 - Receipt from Morgan Osborne to James Osborne, Adm of the estate of Thomas Osborne, decd. Oaths of Squire Osborne & Austin Bush, recorded

P51 - Receipt from William Osborne to James Osborne, Adm of the estate of Thomas Osborne, decd. Oaths of Squire Osborne & Austin Bush, recorded.

P52 - Letter of atty from Reuben Roux to James McFarlane, recorded

P52 - James Osborne, Charles Carter, Jonathan Wood & John Frazer to appraise the estate of Reuben Manker (Masker), decd

P52 - John Wier appointed commissioner for the upper district

P52 - John Carter appointed commissioner for the lower district

P52 - James Osborne be allowed the legal fees for serving 3 warrants & summoning 26 witnesses.

P52 - William Webb be exempted from paying levies on account of age & bodily infirmities.

P52 - John Willoughby be surveyor of road from Stony Creek up the river by Stephen Osbornes in the place of Samuel Stalliard and that James Gibson furnish him a list of tithables.

P52 - Andrew Cowan appointed sheriff. Bond: William Robinson, Samuel Porter, James Davison, Robert Tate, James McFarlane. For collection of the publick tax & duties for 1792.

P53 - John Tate & James Gibson settle with the adm. of the estate of Cornelius Roberts, decd.

P53 - Motion of William Huston, administration granted for the estate of Reuben Mascker, decd. Securities: James Gibson, James Osborne

P53 - Jeremiah Pickett vs John Arbuckle, on attachment, judgement vs James Arbuckle who was summoned as garnishee

P54 - Court, January 23, 1793. Present: Charles Bickley, Richard Price, John Tate, Samuel Robinson, Samuel Ritchie.

P54 - John Horton pay Samuel Robinson for 2 days attendance for him vs Simon Cockrell.

P54 - Joseph Carter be surveyor of the road from the ford of Stock Creek on the north side to Thomas Carters in the Rie Cove. Thomas Carter to furnish a list of tithables.

P54 - William Huston vs John W. Crunk, petition & summons continued.

P54 - Richard Davis vs John Hardy, petition & summons continued.

P54 - Alexander Smyth vs Archabald Prater, petition & summons continued.

P54 - Robert Craig vs Gray, petition & summons dismissed at the def. cost.

P54 - John Wier vs Campbells Adm, continued

P54 - John Horton vs Simon Cockrell, petition & summons continued.

P54 - James Bradley, assignee vs Chadwell, petition & summons dismissed.

P54 - James Bradley, assignee vs James Johnson, petition & summons continued.

P54 - William Bradley vs Charles Cocke, petition & summons continued.

P54 - William Bradley vs Joseph Johnson, petition & summons continued.

P54 - James Best vs Ralph Kilgore, petition & summons continued.

P55 - Robert Craig vs Champ. Faris, petition & summons continued.

P55 - Stephen Kilgore vs Walter Gray, petition & summons dismissed at the def costs

P55 - William Turner vs Champion Faris, petition & summons continued

P55 - Charles Cocke vs Daniel, petition & summons continued.

P55 - Charles Cocke vs Hatfield, petition & summons continued.

P55 - John Keys vs Campbells, Adm., petition & summons continued.

P55 - William McGehee vs Monhollon, petition & summons continued.

P55 - Stuart vs Johnson, petition & summons continued

P55 - Stuart vs Walter, petition & summons continued

P55 - James Dickenson appointed surveyor of the road from the fork of the road on Mockeson Ridge to the top of Clinch Mountain that John Tate furnish a list of tithables

P55 - Joshua Pinnex appointed surveyor of the road from the Hollow near the Big Spring to the Ford of Clinch and that Samuel Ritchie furnish a list of tithables.

P56 - Court, February 26, 1793. Present: Samuel Ritchie, Charles Cocke, Charles Bickley, John Tate, Richard Price, James Gibson, Samuel Robinson

P56 - Indenture from Joel Hobbs & Margaret to William Tate, recorded

P56 - Motion, administration is granted to Cloe Friley & James Friley on the estate of Frederick Friley, decd with the will annexed.

P56 - 2 indentures from Thomas Johnson & Frances to Jacob Crabtree,recorded

P56 - Inventory & appraisement of the estate of Reuben Masiker, decd, recorded

P57 - James Elam exempted from paying levies on account of age & bodily infirmities

P57 - Commission awarded to Cloe Friley & James Friley, Adm of the estate of Frederick Friley, decd with will annexed to take depositions of John Walker in the ceeded territory and Edmund Smith in Lincoln Co., Ky.

P57 - William Huston vs John W. Crunk, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P57 - William Huston pay Isaiah Stalliard for 4 days for him vs John W. Crunk.

P57 - William Bradley vs Charles Cocke, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P57 - James Bradley vs James Johnson, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P58 - William Bradley vs Joseph Johnson, petition & summons, continued.

P58 - indenture from Samuel Ewing to Richard Fields, recorded

P58 - Jeremiah Scaggs entered inito bond with Simon Cockrell, security

P58 - Robert Craig vs Champion Faris, petition & summons, dismissed at def. cost

P58 - Robert Craig vs Patrick Coyle, petition & summons, judgement according to note, interest, cost

P58 - Robert Craig vs Elijah Smith, petition & summons, judgement according to note, interest, cost

P58 - Charles Cocke vs Daniel, dismissed at the def cost

P58 - Charles Cocke vs George Hatfield, continued.

P59 - Court, February 27, 1793. Present: Henry Smith, Charles Bickley, John Tate, Samuel Robinson.

P59 - Motion, Patrick Kindrick exempted from paying levies on account of age & bodily infirmities.

P59 - Henry Dickenson & Christopher Cooper view the reparation of the jail and report

P59 - Alexander Smith vs Archibald Prater, petition & summons, judgement and costs.

P59 - Samuel Ewing, Jesse Vermillion, Thomas Price, Phillip Harkrider to view a road from the county road between William Gilmore and Widow Hays plantation from southward of the Widow Hays open land till it intersects Cedar Creek, with the creek to John Jesse's plantation to John Gibsons plantation till it intersects the county road lately opened between Samuel Ewing & Richard Fields plantations leading from Edmunsons Quarter to the gap of the mountain near Thomas Johnson's. John Jessee appointed surveyor of the road and that Richard Price furnish him a list of tithables.

P60 - Samuel Porter, William Robinson, James Osborne appointed to view a road from the big Springs on Copper Creek to the great road on Clinch River going through to Castles Woods to where it intersects the county road near the ford of Clinch. Samuel Porter appointed surveyor of the road from the Big Spring on Copper Creek to Castle's run and also James Osborne from there to where it intersects the county road near the ford of Clinch. Charles Bickley furnish them with a list of tithables.

P61 - John Horton vs Simon Cockrell, petition & summons, judgement and costs

P61 - John Horton pay Samuel Robinson for 2 days as witness for him vs Simon Cockrell.

P61 - William Buster appointed surveyor of the road from the Big Springs to where Shadrack Monk, his part of said road, Charles Bickley furnish him with a list of tithables.

P61 - Moses Smith appointed surveyor of the road in place of Anjer Price and that Richard Price furnish him a list of tithables

P61 - Jonathan Musick appointed surveyor of Charles Neels part of the road that leads up to the head of Clinch which he was formerly appointed to and that Samuel Robinson furnish him a list of tithables.

P62 - Abraham Musick be constable in place of John Ruth

P62 - John Arthur be paid for his services for the commonwealth for 1786 & 1787

P62 - Andrew Cowan, sheriff came to protest the sufficiency of the jail

P62 - John Smith, Christopher Cooper, Samuel EWing, James Dickenson be recommended as justices of the peace.

P62 - Ordered that overseers of the poor bind John McDewell to James Ovelton

P62 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, April 23, 1793. Present: David Ward, Samuel Ritchie, James Gibson, Samuel Robinson

P63 - Indenture from Joseph Martin to Moses Ball, oaths of William Hord & William Frazer, recorded

P63 - Ordered that the sheriff pay the executors of the estate of Charles Hays, decd for bringing 1200 lbs of lead from the mine for the use of the county.

P63 - 2 indentures from Joseph Martin to Robert Craig, oaths of William Huston, Charles Carter, John Carter, recorded.

P63 - 2 indentures from Stanwix Hord, William Hord and John Hord to David Chadwell, oaths of William Frazer, recorded.

P63 - William Frazer be paid for 1 day in proving a Deed of Conveyance from Stanwix Hord, William Hord & John Hord to David Chadwell and for travelling 160 miles.

P63 - William Hord be paid 1 day for proving a Deed of Conveyance from Joseph Martin to Moses Ball and for traveling 160 miles.

P64 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, April 24, 1793. Present: Henry Smith, David Ward, Samuel Ritchie, John Tate.

P64 - Richard Davis vs John Hardy, petition & summons, continued.

P64 - John Weir vs Campbells, Adm. petition & summons, judgement & costs.

P64 - William Bradley vs Joseph Johnson, petition & summons, continued.

P64 - James Best vs Ralph Kilgore, petition & summons, dismissed

P64 - William Turner vs Champ Faris, petition & summons, continued

P64 - Charles Cocke vs John Hatfield, petition & summons, continued.

P64 - John Keys vs Campbell, petition & summons, continued.

P64 - William Megeehee vs H. Monhollon, petition & summons, continued.

P64 - Alexander Stuart vs Thomas Wallin, petition & summons, continued.

P64 - Alexander Stuart vs Joseph Johnson, petition & summons, continued.

P64 - Neal Cain vs David Briant, petition & summons, continued.

P64 - William Gilmore vs John Willoughby, petition & summons, dismissed at pltfs cost except the attorneys fees

P65 - William Huston vs Littleton Cassle, petition & summons, continued.

P65 - Champ. Faris vs James Fugate, petition & summons, continued.

P65 - John W. Crunk vs Campbells Adtrix, petition & summons, continued.

P65 - Samuel Duff vs Campbells Adtrix, petition & summons, continued.

P65 - Abraham Crabtree vs Moses Cockrell, petition & summons, continued.

P65 - Walter Gray vs Dale Carter, petition & summons, continued.

P65 - Jonathan Prater vs Musicks Adm., petition & summons, continued.

P65 - Jonathan Prater vs Musicks Adm., petition & summons, continued.

P65 - Hendley Russell vs Henry Crook petition & summons, continued.

P65 - Patrick Kindrick vs John Trent, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P65 - Patrick Kindrick vs Solomon Litton, petition & summons, continued.

P65 - Alexander Meeks vs John Grymes, petition & summons, continued.

P65 - Edmund Pendleton vs James Alley, petition & summons, continued.

P65 - James Harvey vs Jonathan Prater, petition & summons, judgement according to note, interest, cost.

P65 - George Turner vs John Gilbert, petition & summons, continued.

P65 - Elexus Musick, assignee vs Jonathan Prater, petition & summons, continued.

P65 - James Kelley vs John Hursk, trespass, dismissed at def cost.

P66 - Euracus Anderson vs Jacob Crabtree, petition & summons, dismissed

P66 - Inventory & appraisement of estate of Thomas Belcher, decd, recorded

P66 - Indenture from Walter Gray to Littleton Cassle, recorded.

P66 - Indenture from Samuel Auxer & Salley to David Cocke, recorded.

P66 - Indenture from Henry Hamblin to Patrick McDavid, recorded.

P66 - Indenture from William Blanton & Hannah to Joel Hobbs, oaths of Nathan Ellington, Richard Price & Charles Carter, recorded.

P67 - Indenture from William Blanton & Hannah to ?, oaths of Richard Price, Joel Hobbs & Charles Carter, recorded.

P67 - Motion, Administration granted to James Friley & Cloe Friley, executor of estate of Frederick Friley, decd, will annexed. Bond: James Davison, Christopher Cooper, John Frazer

P67 - Ordered the sheriff pay John Scaggs for 1786, 1787, 1788, 1789, 1790, 1791, 1792 as his pension

P67 - Ordered that John Smith, Samuel Porter, William Bolin & James McKinney appraise the estate of Frederick Friley, decd

P68 - Bott & Kindrick, in debt, continued

P68 - Commonwealth vs Thompson & Short, on a presentment, continued

P68 - Huston vs McCoys Adm., in case, continued.

P68 - Horton vs Cockrell, in case, continued.

P68 - Martin vs Smith, cause remanded to rules

P68 - Francis vs Bush, trespass, dismissed for want of prosecution

P68 - Samuel Haddox vs Crunk & Hamblin, in debt, cause refered to Thomas Carter & Samuel Ritchie or their umpire. Decision in favor of pltf

P68 - Hankins vs Meredith, Richard Price undertakes for def. Blair for the def, judgement set aside.

P69 - Hords Executors vs Davis, continued for award

P69 - Vickers vs Painter, attachment dismissed

P69 - Best vs Howard, Samuel Auxer, John W. Crunk, Samuel Haddox & Patrick Riley undertake for the def

P69 - McCoy vs Hamblin, in debt, set aside, declaration filed, reinstated on the rule dockett.

P69 - Ordered Champion Faris pay John W. Crunk 2 days for witness for him vs James Fugate.

P69 - Motion, ordered license be granted Darby Kelley to celebrate the rites of matrimony. Security: John Smith, David Cocke

P70 - William Brice vs Patrick Riley, in case. Smyth for def, office judgement set aside, continued at pltfs cost.

P70 - Whartons Adm vs D. Calhoon, dismissed

P70 - Huston vs Faris, cause dismissed at def cost

P70 - Will of Frederick Friley, decd, depositions of John Walker & Edmund Smith, recorded

P70 - Commonwealth vs George Yokin, presentment of grand jury, judgement for costs of this suit

P70 - Whartons Adm. vs George Calhoon, dismissed at def cost.

P70 - John Hankins vs Joseph Meredith, in debt, writ of enquiry awarded

P70 - John Wood vs Robert Tate, in case, dismissed at def costs.

P71 - Edward Haw & wife vs William Roman & Wife, in case, dismissed at pltfs cost

P71 - Samuel Haddox vs Henry Hamblin, in case, writ of enquiry, awarded

P71 - John Hankins vs Joseph Meredith, in debt, suit refered to David Ward & Samuel Ritchie, to choose an umpire and render a decision to court

P71 - Patrick Riley pay Hannah Fugate for 2 days for him vs William Brice

P71 - John Hankins pay Daniel Johnson for 3 days for him vs Joseph Meredith, that he pay Richard Oney for 4 days for him vs Joseph Meredith.

P71 - Joseph Meredith pay Joseph Fugate & Hezekiah Oney, Nathan Ward for 3 days for him vs John Hankins. Pay Benjamin Brazel for 2 days for him vs John Hankins

P72 - George McCoy, adm. of estate of Robert McCoy, decd pay William Robinson for 1 day for him vs Henry Hamblin

P72 - Littleton Cassle pay Isaiah Salliers for 2 days for him vs William Huston

P72 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, April 25, 1793. Present: Henry Smith, David Ward, Samuel Ritchie, John Tate.

P72 - Bradley vs Johnson, petition & summons, judgement granted to pltf

P73 - John W. Crunk vs Campbells Adm, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P73 - Henry Dickenson & Christopher Cooper viewed the jail and reported "We do not think it agreeable to the order of Court made for that purpose."

P73 - Ordered the sheriff pay Richard Price for reparation of jail from the levies for 1791 & 1792.

P73 - Charles Cox, first justice of the peace for Lee County be paid for attending 1 day at Wythe Courthouse in comparing the polls for a member of congress and for traveling 150 miles

P73 - Indenture from Robert Anderson to John Quillen, oaths of Henry Dickenson

P74 - Ordered that Anger Price, deputy sheriff be paid for attending 1 day at Wythe Courthouse in comparing the polls for a member of congress and for traveling 90 miles

P74 - Ordered that an election be held at Samuel Robinson's on the 3rd Saturday in May for choosing three freeholders to serve as overseers of the poor in the upper district and that Richard Price superintend.

P74 - Ordered that election be held at Stephen Osborne's on the 3rd Saturday in May for choosing three freeholders to serve as overseers of the poor in the lower district and that Samuel Ritchie superintend.

P74 - George McCoy, Adm. of the estate of Robert McCoy, decd pay William Bolin for 3 days for him vs William Huston.

P75 - Ordered that William Huston pay Hugh Daniel for 2 days for him vs Littleton Cassle.

P75 - Ordered that Henry Bowen be recommended as Captain in a company of Grenadiers, 1st batallion of the 72nd Regiment of Militia. William Bolin, Lt and James Gibson, ensign.

P75 - Charles Bickley, John Tate, Frances Browning, James Davidson, James Gibson, Moses Smith, William McGuire, Jonathan Musick, James McFarlane, John Ward be recommended for Captains in the 1st batallion of the 72nd regiment of militia.

P75 - James Osborne, Robert Tate, Laurence Vanhook, Christopher Cooper, Samuel Porter, Anjar Price, Abraham Musick, Edward Young, Thomas Johnson, William Oney be recommended as Lts in the 1st batallion of 72nd regiment of militia.

P76 - John Damron, Zachariah Fugate, Daniel Price, James Osborne, William Stuart, John Hargis, George Kindrick, William Fletcher, John Price, James Daniel recommended as ensigns in the 1st batallion, 72nd regiment.

P76 - Andrew Cowan recommended as Lt. Col and commandant of the 72nd regiment

P76 - David Ward recommended as Major in the 1st batallion, 72nd regiment.

P76 - John Hankins vs Joseph Meredith, in debt, arbitrators decided in favor of the pltf for judgement & costs.

P77 - Court, May 27, 1793. Present: Samuel Ritchie & John Tate. No court due to the nonattendance of the other magistrates

P78 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, June 25, 1793. Present: David Ward, Charles Bickley, Richard Price & John Tate.

P78 - James Best vs James Howard, in debt, John W. Crunk, special bail for def.

P78 - James Alley, James Osborne, Abram Beavers, James Shoemaker, John Pucket, George Pucket, John Buster & Richard Fields, called for grand jury but not appear, found in contempt, ordered to pay fine.

P79 - Patrick Kindrick vs Solomon Litton, petition & summons, dismissed

P79 - Philip Nancy vs John Hamblin, dismissed for want of prosecution.

P79 - Job Ingram vs William Huson, in chancery, case be dissolved and that the def is entitled to the benefit of judgement

P79 - Inventory & appriasement of estate of John Bowen, decd., recorded

P79 - Henry Smith & Samuel Robinson, settle with the executors of estate of John Bowen, decd. Henry Smith & Samuel Robinson settle with the adm. of the estate of David Musick, decd.

P80 - Court of Quarterly Session, June 26, 1793. Present: David Ward, Charles Bickley, Richard Price & Samuel Robinson.

P80 - Harris Standly vs John Gilbert, dismissed at def cost.

P80 - James Davison & wife vs Henry Crook, in case, writ of enquiry awarded and suit continued at the def. cost.

P80 - James Davison & wife pay James Osborne & Henry Wood for 2 days as witness for them vs Henry Crook.

P80 - A Lock by Guardian vs William McDowel continued

P80 - Mordecai Hords Executors vs Richard Davis, continued for award.

P81 - Conrad Bott vs P. Kindrick, continued generally

P81 - Commonwealth vs Thompson & Short, continued

P81 - William Huston vs McCoys Adm, continued generally

P81 - Horton vs Cockrell, continued generally

P81 - Robinson vs Hardy, continued for the def.

P81 - Hamblin vs Daniel, continued for the pltf.

P81 - opinion that petition & summons are not triable at quarterly terms.

P81 - William Brice vs Patrick Riley, in case, Jury: John Stacy, John W. Crunk, Moses Cockrell, William George, Thomas Goff, Daniel Davison, Littleton Cassle, Champion Faris, John Baker, Aaron Alderson, Michael Auxer, Christopher Cooper, def found guilty

P82 - Samuel Haddox vs Henry Hamblin, continued for def

P82 - Edmund Pendeton pay James Best for 3 days as witness for him vs James Alley

P82 - Henry Dickenson repair the courthouse as follows: make a barr for the lawers, seats for the juries, boxes one on each side of the courthouse for the sheriffs, a window on each side between the bench and the barr, fix in joists and lay a tial upper floor and run up a pair of stairs

P83 - Election of the overseers of the poor for the upper at Samuel Robinson's: Simon Cockrell, John Thompson, John Cowan elected.

P83 - Election held at Stephen Osborne's, Samuel Ritchie, Christopher Cooper & Patrick Porter, elected overseers of the poor for the lower district

P83 - Henry Hamblin pay Anne Haddox for 1 day as witness for him vs Daniel and that he pay Elizabeth Howard for 2 days as witness for him vs Daniel.

P83 - Patrick Riley pay Hannah Fugate for 1 day as witness for him vs William Brice.

P83 - Hogg pay John Stay for 2 days as witness for him vs John Wood

P84 - Subpoena for Samuel Ritchie, late sheriff in order to settle levies in his time.

P84 - William Brice pay Robert Tate for 1 day as witness for him vs Patrick Riley.

P84 - George McCoy, Adm. of the estate of Robert McCoy, decd. pay William Robinson for 2 days as witness for him vs Henry Hamblin.

P84 - Clerk to make a fair and distinct list for the years of 1786, 1787, 1788, 1789, 1790, 1791 & 1792 entitled "An act for giving reward for killing wolves" and a list of the same years for criminal prosecutions.

P85 - Court July 23, l793. Present: Charles Bickley, John Tate, John Smith, Christopher Cooper.

P85 - Commission of the peace directed to John Smith & Christopher Cooper.

P85 - Thomas Hunt, Simon Cockrell & Simeon Jackson as per their recognizance. Being no prosecution, they are discharged.

P85 - Samuel Duff vs Campbells Adm., petition & summons, judgement granted to the pltf.

P85 - Indenture from John W. Crunk & Elizabeth to Joseph Whiteley, recorded.

P86 - Colebert Fugate be paid for killing 1 old wolf & Edward Dorton be paid for the same.

P86 - Abraham Crabtree vs Moses Cockrell, petition & summons, def acknowledges pltfs action and the costs of the suit.

P86 - Indenture from Richard Price & Lucy to Shadrick Williams, recorded.

P86 - Auxer vs Wood, petition & summons, dismissed at def. cost.

P86 - John Weir be paid for his services as commissioner for 1793.

P86 - Henry Smith vs Sadler & Scaggs, petition & summons, judgement according to note, interest & cost.

P86 - Indenture from William Rogers to Patrick Kindrick. Oaths of Moses Damron, continued for further proof.

P87 - Austin Bush be paid for killing 1 old wolf.

P87 - Robert Tate vs Champion Faris, petition & summons, dismissed at def. cost.

P87 - Jonathan Prater vs Musicks Adm, petition & summons, dismissed

P87 - Jonathan Prater vs Musicks Adm, petition & summons, dismissed.

P87 - Patrick Kindrick vs Solomon Litton, petition & summons, dismissed.

P87 - Edmund Pendleton vs James Alley, petition & summons, dismissed at the def cost.

P87 - John Keyes vs Campbells Adm., petition & summons, dismissed.

P87 - Samuel McGeehee vs Hugh Monhollon, petition & summons, continued.

P87 - George Turner vs John Gilbert, petition & summons, dismissed at the def. cost.

P87 - Walter Gray vs Dale Carter, petition & summons, dismissed for want of prosecution.

P87 - Richard Davis vs John Hardy, petition & summons, continued.

P87 - Charles Cocke vs George Hatfield, petition & summons, continued.

P87 - Alexander Suart vs Thomas Wallin, petition & summon, continued.

P87 - Alexander Suart vs Joseph Johnson, petition & summons, continued.

P88 - Faris vs Fugate, petition & summons, dismissed.

P88 - Neal Cain vs Briant, petition & summons, continued.

P88 - Musick, assignee vs Jonathan Prater, petition & summons, judgement for cost

P88 - Hendley Russell vs Henry Crook, petition & summons, judgement & costs.

P88 - Indenture from Champon Faris to James Osborne. Oaths of James Davison & John Carter, recorded.

P88 - David WArd vs the securities of Robert Craig, motion, continued.

P88 - Motion of James Blair, atty for Abraham Hayter, judgement granted against David Ward late sheriff for cost with interest from april 20, 1788.

P88 - Commission of the peace directed fo James Dickenson & others

P89 - Letter of atty from Christopher Cooper to Edward Henry, recorded.

P89 - Tate pay Patrick Riley for 2 days as witness for him vs Faris.

P89 - Henry Wood be constable in place of James Osborne who is discharged.

P89 - Timothy Burgess be exempted from paying levies & poor rates on account of his age & bodily infirmities.

P89 - Simon Cockrell & John Cowan, elected overseers of the poor for the upper district, took oaths.

P89 - Christopher Cooper, elected overseer of the poor for the lower district, took oath.

P90 - James Blair, states atty be paid for 1792.

P90 - Jeremiah Lewis be paid for killing 1 old wolf, William Roman be paid for killing 1 old wolf, DAvid Alley for killing 2 old wolves, Joseph Campbell for killing 2 young wolves, Robert Brown for killing 1 old wolf, Elisha Wallin & David Chadwell for killing 1 old wolf, James McKinney for killing 1 old wolf, Samuel Conn for killing 1 old wolf, Peter Vanbebber for killing 1 old wolf, Stephen Hogg for killing 1 old wolf, Alexander Stuart for killing 1 old wolf, Hugh Guttery for killing 2 old wolves, Zachariah Hendricks for killing 3 old wolves, Jacob Shootman for killing 1 old wolf, James Davison for killing 1 old wolf, William Yeary for killing 1 old wolf, John Vanbebber for killing 1 old wolf.

P91 - Robert Higginbottom be paid for killing 1 old wolf, George Kelms for killing 1 old wolf, Rolley Gray for killing 2 old wolves, Robert Daniel for killing 1 old wolf, Stephen Jones for killing 1 old wolf, William Hull for killing 1 old wolf, John Bricky for killing 1 old wolf, Samuel Adams for killing 1 old wolf, William Ewing for killing 2 old wolves, James Vanbebber for killing 1 old wolf, Michael Auxer for killing 1 old wolf, Daniel Deskins for killing 1 old wolf, Alden Williamson for killing 1 old wolf, Simon Cockrell for killing 1 old wolf, Joshua Ewing for killing 2 old wolves, Joseph Hatfield for killing 1 old wolf, John Counts for killing 1 old wolf, Job Hobbs for killing 1 old wolf, Henry Hover for killing 1 old wolf, John Vanbebber for killing 1 old wolf, Moses Ball for killing 2 old wolves, James Daniel for killing 1 old wolf, John Wallin for killing 1 old wolf, William Dorton for killing 1 old wolf, Volentine Hatfield for killing 1 old wolf, James Arbuckle for killing 3 old wolves,

P92 - Daniel Young, paid for killing 1 old wolf, Toliver Wright for killing 1 old wolf, James Williams for killing 1 old wolf, George Gibson for killing 2 old wolves, William Cocke for killing 1 old wolf, Moses Ball for killing 1 old wolf, Luke Kelley for killing 1 old wolf, John Counts for killing 1 old wolf, Andrew Spradling for killing 1 old wolf.

P92 - Zachariah Fugate, John Harris, Colbert Fugate & Charles Dever view a road from the old Lick Log before Captain Tates Door crossing the creek at the shallow ford into the road on the top of the hill this side of the plantation.

P92 - John Green be exempted from paying levies & poor rates on account of age & bodily infirmity.

P92 - William Huston be overseer of the road in place of Henry Mahan and that John Tate furnish him with a list of tithables.

P93 - John Wood pay the overseers of the poor for the maintenance of a base born child of whom he is alledged to be the father, by Sinah Hogg and that the said Sinah Hogg keep the child in her possession.

P93 - John Wood & Richard Price, recognizance for maintenance of said child.

P93 - Court, August 27, 1793. Present: Richard Price, John Tate, Samuel Robinson & James Dickenson

P93 - Indenture from John Arthur to William Elam, acknowledged by John Arthur & Priscilla his wife, recorded.

P94 - Indenture from Daniel Deskins & Sarah to James Daniel, oath of John Deskins, continued for further proof.

P94 - Indenture from John Arthur to Thomas Hunt, acknowledged by John Arthur & Priscilla, his wife, recorded

P94 - Thomas Frances vs Austin Bush, pltf to take depositions of Edward Stapleton & Agness Friley

P94 - Henry Bowen be paid for killing 8 grown wolves.

P94 - Nancy Smith, an infant, came into court and chose Henry Hurst, her guardian

P94 - Indenture from Edward Stapleton & Catherine to Stephen Ogden, oaths of James Dickenson & Robert Duff, continued for further proof.

P95 - Thomas Murphy be paid for killing 1 grown wolf

P95 - Samuel Ewing, commission of peace, took oath

P95 - Two indentures from William Fletcher & Mary, one to William Lockhart and the other to Andrew Lockhart, recorded.

P95 - Letter of atty from David Hargerider to Phillip Hargerider, recorded.

P95 - Absent: Richard Price

P95 - Thomas Carter, Charles Bickley & Richard Price recommended as sheriffs

P95 - Motion of Nancy Mahan, Administration granted on the estate of Henry Mahan, decd. Security: John Frazier, Zachariah Fugate & Joel Hobbs

P96 - Christopher Cooper, James Ovelton, Jonathan Wood & James Davison, appraise the estate of Henry Mahan, decd.

P96 - Zachariah Fugate, John Harris, Colebert Fugate, & Charles Davers, view a road from the old Lick Log before Captain Tates Door crossing the creek at the shallow ford into the road on the top of the hill this side of the plantation, ordered to be built & added to James Ovelton's part.

P96 - Clerk be paid for examining the commissioners books for 1792 & paid out of county levy for 1793.

P97 - Sheriff pay the clerk out of the county levies for 1793 for his services from the 20th July 1790 to the 20 July 1793.

P97 - Subpoena be issued to summon Samuel Ritchie to appear in next court to settle with court.

P97 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, September 24, 1793. Present: John Tate, Samuel Robinson, Samuel Ewing & James Dickenson.

P97 - James McFarlane, foreman, Thomas Johnson, Joel Hobbs, John Buster, Benjamin Fugate, Zachariah Fugate, Francis Browning, Jonathan Wood, Joseph Davison, Daniel Davison, John Frazer, Stephen Ogdon, William Fletcher, Harris Wilson, Patrick Kindrick, Sahdrack White, Abram Beavers, Richard Fields, Andrew Martin, James Shoemaker, grand jury of inquest, returned presentments.

P98 - Surveyors of the county road from Russell Courthouse to the county line of Wythe including the surveyors of the road that passes through the Maiden Spring to Wythe County for not keeping their respective parts in repair (to report to court.)

P98 - Surveyors of the road from Russell Courthouse to the county line of Washington on the top of Clinch Mountain for not keeping it in repair.

P98 - Presentment for the surveyor of the road from Joel Hobbs to James Ovelton for not keeping in repair his part.

P98 - Presentment for the surveyor of the road from Browns Mill to the ford of Clinch River for not keeping it in repairl.

P98 - Presentment for the surveyor of the road from Estills Quarter to Thomas Johnsons for not keeping it in repair.

P98 - Presentment for the surveyor of the road from Solomon Litton to the top of Clinch Mountain to the county line for not keeping it in repair.

P99 - Presentment for the surveyors of the road from Francis Browning to where it intersects with the main road leading to the gap of Clinch Mountain for not keeping it in repair.

P99 - Presentment for the surveyor of the road from William Johnson's to where it intersects with the road leading to the gap of Clinch Mountain for not keeping it in repair.

P99 - Presentment for the surveyors of the road from Robert Vickers to Hustons Mill to the county line at Mockeson Gap for not keeping the same in repair.

P99 - Presentment for the surveyor of the road from the Big spring to the ford of Clinch River for not keeping the same in repair.

P99 - Presentment for Thomas Hobbs & Rachel Grayham for cohabitating, oath of John Grayham

P99 - Presentment for Rachel Matteny for having a baseborn child.

P99 - Presentment for Sinah Hogg for having a baseborn child.

P99 - Presentment for Elizabeth Ramy for having a baseborn child.

P100 - Presentment for Milla Short for having a baseborn child.

Pl00 - Presentment for Champion Faris for profane Swearing on September 13, 1793

P100 - Presentment for Hugh Monhollon for profane swearing on September 13, 1793

P100 - Presentment for John Gilberts for profane swearing on September 24, 1793

P100 - Presentment for John Edwards for profane swearing on September 13, 1793

P100 - Presentment for Abraham Childris for profane swearing on September 21, 1793

P100 - Present; David Ward

P100 - Motion of Patrick Riley, thereupon filed his bill, injunction granted to him to stay further proceedings on a judgement against him by William Brice.

P101 - Gilbert vs Vance, declaration filed, suit set aside, reentered on the rule docket.

P101 - Conn assignee vs Haddox, declaration filed and dismissed for the pltf.

P101 - Hignight vs Johnson, declaration filed, judgement set aside, reinstated on the rule docket.

P101 - Execution issued to Jeremiah Picketts vs James Arbuckle against whom judgement was given as a garnishee in an attachment vs John Arbuckle, bond taken and granted.

P101 - Hords Executors vs Davis, continued for award

P101 - John W. Crunk vs William Huston, Smyth for def. James Osborne undertakes for the def

P102 - Conrod Bott vs Patrick Kindrick, in debt, Jury: JOnathan Musick, Henry Davis, Joseph Kizer, John Damron, William Robinson, Henry Hamblin, Richard Davis, John Puckett, Aaron Ritcheson, Michael Auxer, William Bolin & James Osborne, defendant found guilty

P103 - Hignight vs Johnson, commission awarded the pltf to take deposition of John Hance

P103 - Present: Samuel Ritchie

P103 - Summons be issued for James Alley to appear to show cause for his failure to appear as a member of the grand jury

P103 - James Osborne, James Shoemaker, John Puckett, George Puckett, John Buster, Richard Fields, Abram Beavers be acquitted of fines for nonattendance with the grand jury

P104 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, September 25, 1793. Present: Samuel Ritchie, John Tate, Christopher Cooper & Samuel EWing.

P104 - Huston vs McCoys Adm., writ of enquiry set aside

P104 - Present: James Dickenson

P104 - Robinson vs Hardy, dismissed at def cost.

P104 - John Wood vs James Howard, dismissed

P104 - Henry Hamblin vs Hugh Daniel, judgement set aside & plea filed

P104 - Musicks Adtor vs Goff, judgement set aside, Smyth for def & cause reinstated on rule dockett.

P104 - Abram Lock by William Huston, his guardian vs William McDowell, in case, Jury: Thomas Francis, Joseph Blackemore, Austin Bush, James Leath, Robert Tate, John Fugate, John Frazer, John Carter, Hugh Daniel, Hugh Monhollon, Daniel Davison, James Friley, decision in favor of pltf.

P105 - William Huston, guardian pay Charles Carter for attendance and for 65 miles traveled as a witness for him vs William McDowel.

P105 - William Robinson vs George Gibson, continued

P105 - William Robinson pay John Ball for attendance and traveling 80 miles for him as a witness vs George Gibson.

P106 - Hamblin vs Daniel, continued.

P106 - Henry Hamblin pay Norris Carter for 2 days attendance for him vs Daniel. Also Richard Crunk for 2 days attendance as witness and traveling 70 miles for him as a witness vs Daniel.

P106 - John Horton pay George Lash for 2 days as witness for him vs Cockrell

P106 - Joseph Meredith vs Wiliam Meredith, in case, dismissed by the pltf.

P106 - James Davison & Wife, vs Henry Crook, in case, writ of enquiry set aside, not guilty and issue. Jury: Daniel Price, John George, William Boling, Edward Dorton, Edmund Pendleton, John Gilbert, James Osborne, John Stacy, Henry Davis, Jacob Castle, Moses Dorton, John English, defendant found guilty

P107 - Samuel Hendricks be constable in Capt. Francis Brownings company; Abraham Oxer in Captain Charles Bickleys Company and Edmund Pendleton in the place of Walter Gray, who is discharged.

P107 - James Bush, discharged from recognizance

P108 - John English, discharged from recognizance

P108 - John English pay John Fugate, Cloe Friley & Polley English for 2 days attendance as witnesses for him vs James Bush

P108 - Sinah Hogg pay Robert Tate for 1 days attendance for her vs John Wood. That she pay Stephen Hogg, James Hogg & Mary Hogg for 2 days attendance for her vs John Wood

P108 - Thomas Francis, Sr. pay Thomas Francis, Jr. for 2 days attendance for him vs Bush.

P108 - James Davison & wife pay James Osborne, Nancy, his wife & Henry Wood for 2 days attendance for them vs Henry Crook.

P109 - Jonathan Prater vs Musicks Adm., in debt, judgement set aside, Blair for the def.

P109 - Stephen Hogg pay John Stacy for 2 days attendance for him vs John Wood.

P109 - McCoys Adm. pay James Davison & John Willoughby for 3 days attendance for him vs William Huston.

P109 - Sinah Hogg vs John Wood, commission awarded def. to take depositions of his witnesses.

P109 - Motion of Robert McFarlane vs Mary Smith, Adm. of Mann Smith, decd, to recover judgement entered in court in favor of Alexander Smyth vs Robert McFarlane. Judgement granted Robert against Mary

P110 - Frazer vs Berrys Executors, in chancery, injunction be perpetuated unless the def answer against the next court and that complainant recover his costs.

P110 - James Bush, recognizance with John Damron & james Friley, securities, to be of good behavior particularly towards John English during 12 months.

P110 - John English, recognizance with Joseph Whiteley & Michael Oxer, securities, good behavior particularly towards James Bush during 12 months.

P111 - Court of Quarterly Session, September 26, 1793. Present: Henry SMith, John Tate, Samuel EWing, James Dickenson.

P111 - Fowler etal vs Smyth etal, in chancery, leave granted to take depositions

P111 - Bush vs English, judgement set aside, Smyth for def, not guilty with leave pleaded.

P111 - Sinah Hogg vs John Wood, Smyth for Def, judgement set aside, not guilty with leave

P111 - Stephen Hogg vs John Wood, Smyth for def, judgement set aside, not guilty.

P112 - Present: Christopher Cooper

P112 - Charles Bickley, John Tate, Francis Browning, Moses smith & William McGuire, recommended as Captains in the 1st Batallion, 72nd Regiment. James Davison, James Gibson, Angar Price, Laurence Vanhook, Abram Musick for Lieutenants, Christopher Cooper, James Osborne, William Fletcher, James McFarlane & John Wood for ensigns.

P112 - Henry Bowen appointed guardian for Louisa Bowen, infant orphan of John Bowen, decd. in order that Andrew Lama may commence suit to recover certain land.

P113 - Court, October 22, 1793. Present: John Tate, Christopher Cooper, Samuel Ewing, James Dickenson.

P113 - Alexander Meek vs John Grimes, petition & summons, judgement for costs

P113 - indenture from James Turner & Mary to Henry Anderson, probate of same to the court of Greenbriar, recorded

P113 - James Davison vs James Howard, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P113 - Jonathan Wood vs Henry Crook, petiton & summons, judgement

P114 - Robert Tate vs Champ Faris, petition & summons, judgement for costs

P114 - Joel Hobbs vs David Evans, petition & summons, judgement for costs

P114 - indenture from Francis Price & Jean to James Gray, oaths of Richard Price & Anjer Price, recorded

P114 - William Turner vs Champion Faris, petition & summons, judgement & costs

P114 - Thomas Francis vs Spelby Daniels, petition & summons, judgement

P115 - Samuel Duff vs Henry hamblin, petition & summons, judgement

P115 - Brice & Weir vs John Willoughby, petition & summons, judgement

P115 - indenture from John Frost & Mary to Joseph Kizer, recorded

P115 - inventory & appraisement of estate of Frederick Friley, decd, recorded

P115 - Ordered that Christopher Cooper & John Smith settle with Charles Bickley adm of the estate of John Bickley, decd and return account

P115 - Samuel Porter be surveyor of road from Rie Cove to Stony Creek and that Thomas Carter furnish a list of tithables.

P115 - James Hobbs be surveyor of the road from Estills Quarter to where it intersects the road near Kilgore's Cabbin and that James Dickenson furnish a list of tithables

P116 - Ordered that Richard Fields, Thomas Johnson, Joseph Fields & John Jessee view a road from near a pair of ? about 100 poles westward of Samuel Ewing then eastwarly to the southward of said ewings to where it intersects the County Road near the said Thomas Johnsons field distance of about half a mile.

P116 - indenture from Joseph Kizer to William Williard, recorded.

P116 - Richard Davis vs John Hardy, petition & summons, continued

P116 - William Turner vs Champion Faris, petition & summons, dismissed

P116 - Charles Cocke vs George Hatfield, petition & summons, continued

P116 - Samuel Mizee vs Monhollon, petition & summons, continued

P116 - Alexander Stuart vs Thomas Wallin, petition & summons, continued

P116 - Alexander Stuart vs Joseph Johnson, petition & summons, continued

P116 - Neal Cain vs David Briant, petition & summons, continued

P116 - John Anderson vs Moses Damron, petition & summons, dismissed

P116 - John Anderson vs George Damron, petition & summons, dismissed

P116 - Indenture from William Smith & Elizabeth to James Pemberton, oaths of Thomas (ends)

P117 - Henry Dickenson appointed guardian for the heirs of Cornelius Roberts, decd, suit in chancery be commenced against him in order to make title to certain tract of land to Abraham Childris, which Childris bought of the said Cornelius in his lifetime.

P117 - indenture from John Cowan to James McKinney, oaths of Richard Price, Henry Dickenson & Edward Dorton, recorded.

P117 - Absent: James Dickenson

P117 - William Webb appointed Commissioner for the Upper District

P117 - Indenture from William Gilmore, Sr & Elizabeth to William Gilmore, Jr, oaths of James Blair, Henry Dickenson, Nathan Ellington, recorded.

P117 - Patrick Porter be commissioner for the lower district

P117 - indenture from George Kezee to Champion Faris, recorded

P118 - Hosea Alley, Joseph Kizer & Isaiah Sallier be paid for killing wolves

P118 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, November 26, 1793. Present: Samuel Ritchie, John Tate, Charles Bickley & John Smith.

P118 - Francis Browning, foreman, Solomon Litton, Andrew Martin, Charles Crumwell, Abram Beavers, James Gray, Simeon Jackson, James Osborne, Stephen Osborne, John Frazer, William Thompson, Jacob Raresnake, James McKinney, Jonathan Wood, Joel Hobbs, James Osborne, Jr., Daniel Davison & Stephen Ogdon, grand jury , presentments.

P119 - David Canady for profanely swearing 3 oaths on the 25th

P119 - Surveyor of the road from James Oveltons to Joel Hobbs for not keeping the same in repair

P119 - Surveyor of the road from the Bridge on Clinch Mountain to where John Thompsons road begins for not keeping the same in repair

P119 - John W. Crunk for profanely swearing 1 oath on the 26th

P119 - hignight vs Johnson, pltf to take deposition of John Chadwell

P120 - Huston vs McCoys adm, continued for def

P120 - Horton vs Cockrell, continued

P120 - Hamblin vs Daniel ?

P120 - Samuel Haddox vs H. Hamblin, ?

P120 - William Robinson vs George Gibson, continued for def

P120 - Prater vs Musicks, adm, continued

P120 - Solomon Litton vs Cockrell, continued for def.

P120 - Hogg vs Wood, continued for the def.

P120 - McCoys adm. vs Hamblin, continued generally

P120 - Lonah Hogg vs John Wood, continued for the def

P120 - Francis vs Bush, continued for def

P120 - Bush vs English, continued for Def

P120 - Bain vs Brown & others, secrefaias

P120 - Commonwealth vs Chilris, presentment of grand jury, for profane swearing on the 21st of September

P121 - Commonwealth vs Dolley Gray, presentment of the grand jury, for having a baseborn child

P121 - Commonwealth vs Sinah Hogg, dismissed

P121 - Commonwealth vs Rachel Matteny, dismissed

P121 - H. Dickenson vs Champ. Faris, attachment, John Wood, deputy sheriff, executed 1 field of standing corn, pltf have judgement, ordered that the sheriff make sale of same

P121 - Thomas Francis, Sr. pay James Bush, William Bolin, Thomas Francis, Jr. for 3 days as witnesses for him vs Austin Bush

P121 - Stephen Hogg pay Joseph Blair for 1 day as witness for him vs John Wood, pay Edward Baker for 1 day with mileage for travelling 90 miles, pay James HOgg & Christian Crook for 1 day as witnesses for him vs Wood

P122 - James Bush pay Thomas Francis & wife for 2 days as witnesses for him vs John English

P122 - John English pay Rachel McCoy & Cloe Friley for 1 day as iwtnesses for him vs James Bush

P122 - Simon Studicorn (Studicom) vs Mary Hogg, petition & summons, judgement

P122 - Simon Studicorn pay James Davison, Joseph Frazer, John Frazer for 7 days as witnesses for him vs Mary Hogg

P122 - Henry Smith surveyor of county be allowed 50 lb of tobacco for laying off the prison bounds

P123 - Sinah Hogg pay Mary Hogg & Robert Tate, for 1 day as witnesses for her vs John Wood.

P123 - John English pay John Fugate & Mary English for 1 day as witnesses for him vs James Bush

P123 - Absent: Samuel Ritchie, present H. Smith

P123 - Henry Hamblin pay Samuel Ritchie for 1 day as witnesses for him vs Samuel Haddox

P123 - John Horton pay Travis Horton, 1 day as witnesses for him vs Cockrell

P123 - James Dickenson be paid for carrying the chain for laying off the lotts of this town

P124 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, November 27, 1793. Present: Henry Smith, Charles Bickley, John Tate, Samuel Ewing

P124 - Solomon Litton be appointed surveyor of the road in place of Thomas Price and that Samuel Robinson furnish him a list of tithables.

P124 - John Deskins be appointed surveyor of the road in place of Josiah Fugate and that David Ward furnish him a list of tithables

P124 - James Osborne, Jr, be appointed surveyor of the road in place of George Keezee and that John Tate furnish him a list of tithables.

P124 - John Carter, comm for the lower district be paid for 1793

P124 - Richard Davis vs John Hardy, petition & summons, continued

P124 - Charles Cocke vs George Hatfield, petition & summons, continued

P124 - Samuel McGee vs Hugh Monhollon, petition & summons, continued

P124 - Alexander Stuart vs Thomas Wallin, petition & summons, continued

P124 - Alexander Stuart vs Joseph Johnson, petition & summons, continued

P124 - Neal Cain vs David Briant, petition & summons, continued

P125 - Whartons adm vs P. Porter, petition & summon, continued

P125 - Whartons adm, vs Gray & Pendeton, petition & summons, continued

P125 - James Osborne vs James Best, petition & summons, judgement

P125 - Osbornes adm vs McDavid & others, petition & summons, judgement

P125 - Richard Fields, Thomas Johnson, Joseph Fields, John Jesse, appointed to view a road, ordered to be cut

P125 - Overssers of the poor bind Samuel Smiler, infant under age of Catherine Smiler to Mchael Auxer

P125 - James Osborne recommended as ensign in a company of grenadiers of the 1st batallion of 72 regiment of militia

P126 - McCoys adm pay John Willoughby for 1 day as witness for them vs William Huston

P126 - Present: Samuel Ritchie, John Smith & Christopher Cooper. Absent: Henry Smith

P126 - Ordered that the suit in chancery brought by Fowler vs Henry Smith & Rodgers be dismissed as to Henry Smith, one of the defendants with costs.

P126 - Sheriff to pay Henry Smith, surveyor for surveying 24 lotts for a town at Russell Courthouse and prison rules

P126 - Present: Henry Smith

P126 - James Hignight vs Joseph Johnson, in debt, office judgement set aside & general issue plead

P126 - Christopher Cooper & John Smyth appointed to settle with Charles Bickley, adm of the estate of John Bickley, decd, exhibited account, ordered to be recorded

P127 - George Yokin be paid for killing 1 old wolf, Colebert Haddox be paid for killing 1 old wolf

P127 - Settlement with Richard Price, deputy sheriff for Andrew Cowan, sheriff for years 1791 and 1792

P127 - John Puckett vs Francis Browning, dismissed

P127 - Court, December 24, 1793. Present: John Tate, Christopher Cooper, James Dickenson. Not being a sufficient number of magistrates to constitute a court owing to the non-attendance of other magistrates, court adjourned

P128 - Court, January 28, 1794. Present: Samuel Ritchie, Charles Bickley, Richard Price, John Tate, Samuel Robinson, James Gibson, James Dickenson

P128 - Indenture from John Breeding to John Brickley, oaths of Spencer Breeding & George McCoy, recorded

P128 - 3 indentures from William Gilmore, Sr, 2 to John Jessee, the other to William Gilmore, Jr., recorded

P128 - Indenture from Champion Faris to John White, oaths of John Wood & James Osborne, recorded

P128 - Indenture from Thomas Colley to John Hurst, recorded

P129 - Neal Cain vs David Briant, petition & summons, judgement

P129 - Nathan Ellington vs James Pemberton, an attachment, Andrew Cowan, sheriff, attached one wagon & gears of Pembertons Estate, judgement granted

P129 - William Gilmore vs James Pemberton, attachment, Andrew Cowan, sheriff attached 1 waggon & geers of Pembertons Estate, judgement granted

P129 - Inventory & appriasement of estate of Henry Mahon, decd, recorded

P129 - John Thompson, elected overseer of the poor for upper district, took oath.

P130 - Cain vs R. Kilgore, petition & summons, judgement

P130 - Freel vs John Davis, petition & summons, judgement

P130 - Nathan Ellington vs P. McIntosh, petition & summons by account, judgement

P130 - Neal Cain vs Peter McIntosh, petition & summons by note, judgement

P130 - George Puckett to produce the will of Drury Puckett, decd so that it may be recorded

P130 - Stephen Ogden vs James Pemberton, attachment, dismissed with costs

P130 - Zachariah Fugate, William Tate, John Harris, Colebert Fugate, view a road from Thomas Hobbs Barn up the Drift Timber Branch to where it intersects the road on Mockeson Ridge

P131 - Whartons adm vs Gray & Pendleton, petition & summons by note, judgement

P131 - M. Cockrell vs R. Blankenship, petition & summons by note, judgement

P131 - M. Cockrell vs Adam Lash, petition & summons by note, judgement

P131 - Robinson, assignee vs R. Kilgore, petition & summons, judgement

P131 - John Phillips, Samuel Stalliard, Littleton Cassle & Michael Shoffet view a road from Benjamin Pendletons to Patrick McDavids Mill

P132 - Court, February 25, 1794. Present: Charles Bickley, Richard Price, John Smith & James Dickenson.

P132 - Indenture from William Gilmore, Sr. to James Kelley, recorded

P132 - Indenture from Nathan Hobbs to David Cain, oaths of John Lemarr & Betsey Lemarr, recorded

P132 - Motion, ordered license be granted Samuel Rudder, who produced his credentials, to celebrate the rites of matrimony

P132 - David Cocke be surveyor of road from Edward Dortons to the Big Springs in place of Michael Auxer and that Christopher Cooper furnish him with a list of tithables.

P133 - Zachariah Fugate, William Tate, John Harris, Colebirt Fugate view a road from Thomas Hobbs barn up the Drift Timber Branch to where it intersects with Mockeson Ridge, ordered to be cut. Zachariah Fugate appointed surveyor and John Tate furnish him a list of tithables.

P133 - Court, February 26, 1794. Present: Charles Bickley, Richard Price, John Tate, Christopher Cooper, James Dickenson.

P134 - Court, March 25, 1794. Present: Samuel Ritchie, Thomas Carter, John Tate, Samuel Ewing

P134 - James Pendleton vs P. Mcdavid, petition & summons, dismissed

P134 - Indenture from Daniel Deskins to James Daniel, oaths of David Ward & John Deskins, recorded

P134 - Indenture from John Thompson to Alexander Shoemaker, recorded

P134 - Indenture from John Breeding to John Short, oaths of Thomas Colley & Zachariah Price, recorded

P134 - John Counts be paid for killing 1 old wolf, Jonathan Musick be paid for killing 1 0ld wolf, William Howerton for killing 1 old wolf, John Montgomery for killing 1 old wolf, Samuel Prist for killing 1 old wolf, Jonathan Musick for killing 1 old wolf, Luke Kelley for killing 1 old wolf, John Francis McGuffey for killing 1 old wolf

P135 - Robert Vickers, John Back, Abram Oxer & Edward Dorton to view a road from the lower end of Moses Dortons clearing at a rocky place to where it intersects this road at the west end of the Crab Orchard

P135 - Joseph Carter overseer of the road from Thomas Carters in the Rie Cove to the ford of Stock Creek and that Thomas Carter furnish him a list of tithables

P135 - Bill of Sale from John Watts of Ericus Anderson, recorded

P135 - 2 Indentures from Simon Cockrell, 1 to Samuel Duff, other to Zachariah Scaggs, examined Magdalane wife of Simon Cockrell, ordered to be recorded

P136 - Indenture from Samuel Stalliards to Michael Shoffet, recorded

P136 - Richard Thompson, Eli Smith, Edward Young & William Elam, Jr. view a road from Damrons Mill up the Maiden Spring Fork till it comes to the road that leads to the head of Clinch

P136 - Henry Dickenson vs Champion Faris, attachment, Anjer Price, deputy sheriff, part of the value of a sorrel horse, judgement granted, ordered that the sheriff sell the horse

P136 - Richard Davis vs John Hardy, petition & summons, continued

P136 - Charles Cocke vs George Hatfield, petition & summons, continued

P136 - Samuel McGee on Monhollon, petition & summons, continued

P136 - Alexander Stuart vs Thomas Wallin, petition & summons, continued

P136 - Alexander Stuart vs Joseph Johnson, petition & summons, continued

P136 - Whartons adm vs P. Porter, petition & summons, continued

P137 - Neal Cain vs P. Porter, petition & summons, dismissed

P137 - Neal Cain vs S. Porter, petition & summons, dismissed

P137 - William Robinson vs H. Davis, petition & summons, continued

P137 - Robert Kilgore vs Joseph Blair, petition & summons, continued

P137 - Motion of Richard Daniel, adm. granted on the estate of Hugh Daniel, decd, securities: Samuel Haddox & Samuel Auxer

P137 - Samuel Porter, Edmund Pendleton, James Leath & Samuel Haddox to appriase the estate of Hugh Daniel, decd.

P137 - Abednigo White be surveyor of the road in place of Moses Scaggs and that Henry Smith furnish him a list of tithables

P138 - Court, April 22, 1794. Present: DAvid Ward, Charles Bickley, John Tate, Samuel Ewing.

P138 - James McFarlane, foreman, Shadrick White, Jacob Francisco, Patrick Kendrick, Richard Oney, William Oney, William McGuire, James Shoemaker, William Ratliff, George Green, Jacob Raresnake, James Gray, William Smith, Samuel Fields, Harris Wilson & John Hursk, grand jury, presenements

P138 - Presentment against the different surveyors of the road from the county line to opposite Simon Cockrell for not keeping their respective parts in repair - Patrick Kendrick & Jacob Francisco

P138 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from the forks of the road on the part leading to the Maiden Springs at George Greens for not keeping their respective parts in repair - Shadrick White, George Green,

P139 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Browns Mill unto Aldersons for not keeping his part in repair - Harris Wilson

P139 - Henry Smith, surveyor, 3 entries, 1 - 86 acres, 2 - 86 acres, 3 - 130 ac.

P139 - Joseph McNight be constable in place of Captain Browning's company

P139 - Court, April 23, 1794. Present: Henry Smith, John Tate, John Smith, Samuel Ewing.

P139 - Letter of atty from William Harbert to Simon Cockrell, oath of James Blair, recorded

P140 - Margaret Mullins vs Isaac Mullins, chancery, Isaack Mullins, def being served subpoena, not filing his answer, decision in favor of pltf.

P140 - William Huston vs McCoys adm - cause be referred to Charles Bickley, Samuel Porter & Christopher Cooper, arbitrators

P140 - Whartons adm vs John Willoughby - judgement set aside, Blair for def.

P141 - John Horton vs Jeremiah Scaggs, pltf to take deposition of Simon Cockrell, Jr.

P141 - David Davison vs David Evans, attachment, dismissed & judgement for costs

P141 - Present: Thomas Carter

P141 - George McCoy, adm of Robert vs. H. Hamblin, suit referred to Charles Bickley, Samuel Porter & Christopher Cooper for judgement

P141 - Robert Kilgore vs Joseph Blair, petition & summons, judgement

P141 - Robert Kilgore pay James Osborne & Henry Wood for 1 day as witness for him vs Joseph Blair

P141 - William Robinson vs H. Davis, petition & summons, judgement

P141 - William Robinson pay John Damron for 1 days attendance vs H. Davis

P141 - Mordecai Hords executors vs R. Davis, continued

P141 - Henry Hamblin vs Hugh Daniel, abate by defendants death

P142 - John Horton vs Moses Cockrell, continued

P142 - Willima Robinson vs G. Gibson, continued for def

P142 - Jonathan Prater vs Musicks Adtors, continued for pltf

P142 - Solomon Litton vs M. Cockrell, continued for def

P142 - Stephen Hogg vs John Wood, continued for def

P142 - Sinah Hogg vs John Wood, continued for def

P142 - Timothy Burgess vs Moses Cockrell, case, dismissed at def cost

P142 - James Bush vs John English continued for the def

P142 - James Hignight vs J. Johnson, continued for pltf

P142 - John Gilbert vs Abner Vance, continued for def

P142 - Samuel Vance vs Elisha Smith, continued for def

P142 - Richard Davis vs John Hardy, petition & summons, continued

P142 - C. Cocke vs George Hatfield, petition & summons, continued

P142 - S. McGee vs H. Monhollon, petition & summons, continued

P142 - Alexander Stuart vs Thomas Wallin, petition & summons, continued

P142 - Alexander Stuart vs Joseph Johnson, petition & summons, continued

P142 - Whartons adtors vs P. Porter, petition & summons, judgement

P143 - James Jones vs H. Monhollon, petition & summons, dismissed

P143 - James Bush pay Margaret Francis, Rachel McCoy, Elizabeth Francis for 1 day as witness for him vs John English

P143 - John English pay John Fugate, Cloe Friley, Thomas Francis & Molley English for 1 days as witness for him vs James Bush

P143 - Sinah Hogg pay Robert Tate & James Hoff for 1 day as witness for her vs John Wood

P143 - Thomas Francis pay William Bolin & Thomas Francis for 1 day as witness for him vs Austin Bush

P143 - Thomas Francis vs Austin Bush, trespass, jury: Luke Kelley, William Bolin, John Counts, Robert Tate, Daniel Davison, James Osbourn, Joseph Blackemore, Stephen Hogg, William Huston, Henry Wood, Robert Duff, John Wood, def found guilty

P144 - John Tate appointed Captain of Militia in the 2nd batallion 72nd regiment

P144 - Christopher Cooper appointed ensign in 2nd batallion, 72nd regiment

P144 - William Bolin appointed ensign in the 72nd regiment

P144 - Anger Price apointed ensign in the 72nd regiment

P145 - Court, May 27, 1794. Present: Samuel Ritchie, Charles Bickley, John Tate, Christopher Cooper, James Dickenson

P145 - Richard Davis vs John Hardy, petition & summons, continued

P145 - Charles Cocke vs George Hatfield, petition & summons, continued

P145 - Samuel McGee vs H. Monhollon, petition & summons, continued

P145 - Alexander Stuart vs Thomas Wallin, petition & summons, continued

P145 - Alexander Stuart vs J. Johnson, petition & summons, continued

P145 - Indenture from John Back to John Harris, recorded

P145 - Robert Vickers, John Back, Abraham Auxer & Edward Dorton to view a road from the lower end of Moses Dortons clearing at a rocky place to where it intersects the main road at the west end of the Crab Orchard, ordered to be cut

P146 - Robert Vickers be surveyor of road in place of John Back and that Christopher Cooper furnish him a list of tithables

P146 - Jacob Francisco be appointed surveyor of the road in place of Josiah Fugate and that Henry Smith furnish him a list of tithables

P146 - Moses Dorton be paid for killing 1 old wolf, John Prater be paid for killing 1 old wolf

P146 - settlement with Samuel Ritchie, late sheriff, county in his debt, ordered that he pay the same to him who collected the tax for 1793.

P147 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, June 24, 1794. Present: Charles Bickley, John Tate, Samuel Robinson, John Smith, Samuel Ewing & james Dickenson.

P147 - James McFarlane, foreman, Harris Wilson, Abraham Beavers, Simeon Jackson, Thomas Hunt, Francis Browning, William Fletcher, Edward Young, Stephen Ogdon, John Buster, William Oney, Jacob Raresnake, Henry Williard, Littleton Cassle, Elexus Musick, John Horton, Patrick Kindrick, John Frazer and Joel Hobbs, grand jury

P147 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from opposite Simeon Jacksons to Solomon Littons for not keeping it in repair by information of Simeon Jackson, Thomas Hunt, Abram Beavers, Patrick Kindrick & James McFarlane

P147 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Cedar Creek unto opposite Shadrick Williams for not keeping it in repair, information of Francis Browning, James McFarlane, Simeon Jackson, Abram Beavers & Thomas Hunt

P148 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Solomon Littons to the Gap of the Mountain for not keeping the same in repair by information of Abram Beavers & James McFarlane

P148 - Presentment against James Menasco, William Owens, Jr., Jonathan Prater & Richard Prater for sabbath breaking and gambling on the 22nd by oath of George

Belcher, labourer

P148 - Presentment against Mary Puckett for having a baseborn child within 12 months by information of Stephen Ogdon & William Fletcher

P148 - Presentment against Abram Miller for retailing liquors by the Smalls on the 22nd of April by information of James McFarlane, Francis Browning, Thomas Hunt & Simeon Jackson

P148 - Presentment against Peter McIntosh & wife for retailing beer on the 22nd April last by the information of Littleton Cassle & james McFarlane

P148 - Presentment against Susanna Kileham for retailing beer on the 22nd of April by information of Francis Browning & Littleton Cassle

P149 - Presentment against Timothy Burgess for retailing beer on the 20th of May by information of Stephen Ogdon, Thomas Hunt & James McFarlane

P149 - Presentment against Abraham Crabtree for fishing on the sabbath day in May by information of Francis Browning & Abraham Beavers

P149 - Presentment against George Bundy and Richard Collier for breaking the sabbath in trading about the 1st of June by information of Patrick Kindrick, Alexus Musick & Harris Wilson

P149 - Thomas Goff vs William Wharton - Caleb Friley, special bail, discharged from recognizanace bond. Henry Dickenson special bail for the def

P150 - Will of James Davison, decd, oaths of William Huston & John Wood, recorded

P150 - Present: Richard Price, Samuel Ritchie, Henry Smith, Samuel Ewing. Absent: Samuel Ewing & James Dickenson

P150 - Commonwealth vs Abraham Oxer, dismissed

P150 - Commonwealth vs William Buster, dismissed

P150 - Commonwealth vs John Cowan, ?

P150 - Commonwealth vs James Scott, dismissed

P150 - Commonwealth vs Adam Lash, dismissed

P150 - Commonwealth vs Samuel Ewing, dismissed

P150 - Commonwealth vs James Dickenson, dismissed

P150 - Commonwealth vs Moses Higginbotham, dismissed

P150 - Commonwealth vs Moses Smith, dismissed

P150 - Commonwealth vs William Huston, dismissed

P150 - Commonwealth vs Jonathan Musick, dismissed

P150 - Commonwealth vs John Carter, dismissed

P150 - Frazer & others vs Berrys executors, in chancery, def's not having put in their answer to the pltf's bill of injunction, decreed that the bill be taken as confessed, def injoined from any further proceedings on his judgement, pltf dismissed with costs

P151 - George McCoy, adm of Robert McCoy vs Henry Hamblin, debt, arbitrators, judgement in favor of pltf

P151 - William Huston vs George McCoy, adm of the estate of Robert McCoy, in debt, arbitrators, decision in favor of pltf.

P152 - Motion of Joel Hobbs, adm granted on the estate of Rachel Taylor, decd., securities: Richard Price & Anjer Price

P152 - Motion of James Davison, adm. granted (with will annexed) on the estate of James Davison, Sr., decd., securities: Robert Tate & James Osborne

P153 - Christopher Cooper, William Huston, John Tate & Zachariah Fugate to appraise the estate of Rachel Taylor, decd.

P153 - Christopher Cooper, William Huston, John Wood & James Carr to appraise the estate of James Davison, Sr., decd.

P153 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, June 25, 1794. Present: Henry Smith, John Tate, Christopher Cooper & Samuel Ewing

P153 - Hords Executors vs Davis, continued for award

P153 - Horton vs Cockrell, dismissed at the def's cost

P153 - Present: Charles Bickley, Richard Price, Samuel Robinson

P154 - William Robinson vs George Gibson, continued, def to take depositions of John Hunter & Abraham Rife in the state of Kentucky

P154 - William Robinson pay John Martin pay for 2 days as witness and traveling 75 miles both ways for him vs George Gibson

P154 - Jonathan Prater vs Musicks Adtors, pltf by his atty as the defs by Blair their atty, writ on enquiry

P154 - Litton vs Cockrell, dismissed

P154 - Jonathan Prater, assignee vs Musick's adm., in case, jury: James McGavock, Thomas Francis, John Neel, Joel Hobbs, William Brice, Robert Ligett, George Gibson, Daniel Davison, Henry Hursk, Jonathan Musick, Henry Williard & Patrick Kindrick, decision in favor of pltf

P155 - Stephen Hogg vs John Wood, trespass & assault & battery, jury: Joseph Kizer, John Counts, Moses Smith, Simon Stacy, John Stacy, Robert Robertson, Moses Dorton, William Bennan, John Grayham, John Damron, John Gilbert & Michael Oxer, defendant found guilty

P156 - Sinah Hogg vs John Wood, continued for the def

P156 - Sinah Hogg pay Robert Tate, Stephen Hogg & Mary Hogg for 2 days as witness for him vs JOhn Wood

P156 - James Bush vs JOhn English, in case, suit be dismissed

P156 - James Hignigh vs James Johnson, in debt, suit be dismissed

P156 - John Gilbert vs Abner Vance, trespass, assault & battery, office judgement being set aside, def by Alexander Smyth, atty, states def is not guilty. Jury: James McGavock, Thomas Francis, John Neel, Joel Hobbs, William Brice, Robert Ligett, George Gibson, Luke Kelly, Henry Hursk, Jonathan Musick, Henry Williard & Patrick Kindrick, defendant found guilty

P157 - Bain vs Brown & Priest, screfaias, decision in favor of pltf

P157 - James Bush pay Thomas Francis, Elizabeth Francis, Margaret Francis, & rachel McCoy for 2 days as witness for him vs John English

P158 - John English pay John Fugate, Cloe Friley, Ann Damron & Polly English for 2 days as witnesses for him vs James Bush

P158 - Stephen Hogg pay John Baker, James Hogg, D. Henry Crook for 2 days as witnesses for him vs John Wood

P158 - Charles Bickley, Richard Price, John Tate recommended as Sheriffs

P158 - George McCoy vs John Counts, in case, continued for the pltf

P158 - James Howard vs Champion Faris, trespass, assault & battery, jury: William Smith, Edward Kelley, Samuel Hendricks, Isaiah Salliers, Joshua Pinnex, Robert Robertson, Henry Davis, Abraham Oxer, George Gibson, John Fugate, Henry Hursk & James Roberts, defendant found guilty.

P159 - Riley vs Brice, in chancery, continued

P159 - John Smith, Charles Bickley, Samuel Porter & james Osborne, attended by the surveyor, to go upon the land of Robert McCoy, decd and lay off the dower of Rachel McCoy, relict of said Robert, make allottment and return to court

P159 - George McCoy pay Joseph Kizer, Edward Kelley, Abram Childris, William Smith & james Roberts for 2 days as witnesses for him vs John Counts

P160 - John Counts pay Henry Willard, Joseph Hatfield & Luke Kelley for 2 days as witnesses for him vs George McCoy

P160 - Whartons adm vs John Willoughby, in debt, plea withdrawn & judgement

P160 - Commonwealth vs Thompson & Short, continued

P160 - Samuel Vance vs Elijah Smith, in case, continued

P160 - Richard Davis vs John Hardy, petition & summons, dismissed

P160 - Charles Cocke vs George Hatfield, petition & summons, continued

P160 - Samuel McGee vs H. Monhollon, petition & summons, continued

P160 - Whartons adtors vs Painter & Salliers, petition & summons, continued

P160 - Whartons adtors vs Willoughby & others, petition & summons, continued

P160 - Alexander Stuart vs Thomas Wallin, petition & summons, dismissed

P160 - Alexander Stuart vs J. Johnson, petition & summons, dismissed

P160 - James Howard vs C. Faris, in case, continued

P160 - Henry Smith, David Ward & Charles Bickley, inspect the Clerks office & report

P161 - Absent: Henry Smith

P161 - David Ward & Samuel Ewing examine the books in possession of the chief surveyor and report

P161 - Present: Henry Smith

P161 - Certificates due the county from the publick delivered to Richard Price & Richard Price, Jr.

P162 - Court, July 22, 1794, Present: Richard Price, John Tate, John Smith, Samuel Ewing, James Dickenson

P162 - Whartons adm. vs John Willoughby & Walter Gray, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P162 - Duff & George vs Henry Crook, petition & summons by note, judgement granted to pltf

P162 - William Brice vs Samuel Auxer, petition & summons, judgement granted to pltf

P163 - Wharton & Robinson vs Painter & Salliers, petition & summons, judgement confessed by Salliers

P163 - John English vs Thomas Francis, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P163 - John English pay John Wood for 1 day as witness for him vs Thomas Francis

P163 - Charles Cocke vs George Hatfield, petition & summons, dismissed

P163 - Samuel McGee vs H. Monhollon, petition & summons, continued

P163 - Indenture from Thomas Hansford to Richard Price, oaths of Moses Smith & Anjer Price & William Smith, recorded

P163 - Patrick Riley vs William Brice, in chancery, decision in favor of pltf

P164 - Present: Henry Smith, Charles Bickley, Christopher Cooper

P164 - 7 Indentures from Richard Price & Lucy, 1 to Robert Brown, 1 to William Smith, 1 to Daniel price, 1 to Anjer Price, 1 to Cornelius Dollerhide, 1 to John Dollerhide and 1 to Peer Outhouse, recorded

P164 - 2 Indentures from Anjar Price & Jane, 1 to Euricus Anderson and 1 to Henry Williams, recorded

P164 - 2 Indentures from Spencer Breeding & Elizabeth, 1 to John Short and 1 to Robert Webb, recorded

P165 - John Wood vs Patrick Riley, petition & summons, by account, suit dismissed

P165 - Hamlet Patterson & Abram Millard to show cause as to why they refused to give commissioner a list of their taxable property

P165 - Indenture from James Turner to Henry Dickenson, recorded

P165 - David Ward & Samuel Ewing, to examine the books & Surveys of the chief surveyor, found in good order

P166 - Absent, Henry Smith & Charles Bickley

P166 - Henry Smith & Charles Bickley, appointed to examine the Clerks Office, they not having time to go through with the business beg leave for further indulgence. They together with David Ward appointed to make search of the expenditures on Criminal Prosecution.

P166 - Henry Dickenson & Christopher Cooper settle with George McCoy, adm of the estate of Robert McCoy, decd on Monday the 28th of this month.

P166 - Richard Thompson, Eli Smith, William Elam, Jr. & Edward Young view a road from Lazarus Damron's Mill to the fork of the river from there along by Colonel Smith's into the main road leading from the Courthouse to the head of Clinch, ordered to be cut. William Fletcher be surveyor of the road from Browns Mill to Wilkes Cabbin and also Daniel Johnson from thence to where it intersects the main County Road at Indian Creek and that Henry Smith furnish them with a list of tithables

P167 - William Gilmore, Jr. appointed surveyor of the road in place of John Cowan and that Samuel Ewing furnish him a list of tithables

P167 - Andrew Cowan apointed Lt Colonel Commandant for the 72nd Regiment

P167 - Moses Smith appointed Captain in the 1st Batallion, 72nd Regiment

P167 - Motion of John Gilbert, adm granted on the estate of Joseph Gilbert, decd, security: Richard Price

P168 - John Thompson, Eli Smith, William Fletcher, Ericus Smith to appraise the estate of Joseph Gilbert, decd.

P168 - George Kindrick be constable in place of Abraham Musick

P168 - Court, August 26, 1794, Present: David Ward, Charles Bickley, John Tate, Christopher Cooper

P168 - Indenture from Thomas Short to Christopher Hains, acknowledged by Thomas & Nancy, recorded

P169 - 3 Indentures from Samuel Young & Susanna, 1 to Moses Higginbothim and 1 to Robert Belshey, 1 to Lyles Dolsbury, recorded

P169 - Indenture from Richard Elkins to Isaac Johnson, oaths of William McGuire and Archibald Prater

P169 - 2 Indentures from Abram Beavers & Anne, 1 to Thomas JOhnson and 1 to Abram Fuller, recorded

P169 - Charles Carter, deputy sheriff for Alexander Barnett, sheriff, 2 lists of delinquent & insolvents, 1 for land and the other for property for 1787

P169 - Henry Dickenson & Christopher Cooper, appointed by a former court order to settle with administrators of the estate of Robert McCoy, decd.

P170 - Indenture from Henry Burk & Mary to Abram Fuller, recorded

P170 - Indenture from Zachariah Jones & Elizabeth to Samuel Porter, recorded

P170 - Present: John Smith & James Dickenson

P170 - Inventory & appraisement of the estate of James Davison, decd, recorded

P170 - Absent: David Ward & Charles Bickley

P170 - Henry Smith, David Ward, Charles Bickley, examined the Clerks books and found them in good order

P171 - Isaiah Salliers be surveyor of the road in place of Joshua Pinnex and that Samuel Ritchie furnish him with a list of tithables.

P171 - Inventory & Appraisement of estate of Rachel Taylor, decd, recorded

P171 - William McGuire, appointed Captain in 1st batallion of the 72nd regiment

P171 - Henry Bowen appointed Captain of a company of Grenadiers in the 1st batallion of the 72nd regiment

P172 - Charles Bickley appointed Sheriff, bondsmen: Henry Dickenson & william Robinson, security: William Huston & James Osborne

P172 - Motion of Catherine Campbell, injunction granted to stay the proceedings of a judgement against her by John Weir

P172 - Motion of Charles Bickley, sheriff, Anjar Price appointed Deputy Sheriff

P172 - Henry Dickenson be surveyor of the road in place of Abram Auxer and that Christopher Cooper furnish him a list of tithables

P173 - Each suit on the peition & summons docket be continued

P173 - Ordered that 50 cents be placed on each tithable for a county levy

P173 - Charles Bickley, sheriff protested against the sufficiency of the county jail

P173 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, September 25, 1794. Present: Richard Price, John Tate, Samuel Ewing & James Dickenson

P173 - William Robinson vs George Gibson, trespass, dismissed at defs cost

P173 - James McFarlane, foremand, James Gray, Richard Fields, John Short, Robert Webb, John Damron, Abram Beavers, Henry Burk, Henry Williard, Thomas Colley, John Hursk, William Oney, Jonathan Wood, Littleton Cassle, Joel Hobbs & Patrick Kindrick

P174 - Jonathan Prater marking with a swallow fork in each ear and an under keel in the right

P174 - Petition of Richard Smith, merchant of London, in Great Britain by Henry Smith his agent, lotts to be surveyed: #9, 10, 13 & 16 of 10000 ac each, #23, 24, 25, 26, 27 & 28 of 5000 ac each, #14 of l0500 ac, #3 of 1500 ac and 1 other survey of 7223 3/4 ac

P174 - 2 Indentures from John Ruth & Leath, 1 to Adam Lash and 1 to Isaac Moore, acknowledged by John & Leah, recorded

P175 - Thomas Francis vs John English, in case, def to take deposition of Christopher Cooper

P175 - Indenture from Bean Smallwood & Elizabeth to John Drake, recorded

P175 - Present: David Ward

P175 - Musicks adm. vs Thomas Goff, in case, jury: James Osborne, Edward Dorton, William Oney, Simon Stacy, James Osborne, Peter Lawson, John Fugate, Henry Davis, Caleb Friley, Patrick Kindrick, Shadrick Monk & John Edmiston, suit continued

P176 - Musicks adm. pay Jonathan Musick for 7 days as witnesses vs Thomas Goff and that they pay Henry Mash for 1 day as witness vs Thomas Goff

P176 - Thomas Goff pay Jonathan Prater for 2 days as witness for him vs Musicks

adm.

P176 - Indentures of Samuel Auxer to Christopher Cooper (Blacksmith) be assigned to Samuel Auxer of the same trade, as Christopher is going to move out of the state and that Samuel is unwilling to go with him.

P176 - William Brice, merchant in Company with John Weir, made oath that Entries in the book of his make, which he produced are just as stated

as to debits and credits

P177 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, September 24, 1794, Present: David Ward, Richard Price, John Tate & Samuel Ewing.

P177 - Robert Fowler & heirs & Coheirs of James Fowler, decd vs William Rodgers, in chancery, motion of pltfs by their atty, appears to the court that the def is not a inhabitant of this county, copy of the order for his appearance be published in the Virginia Gazette for 2 months and that another copy be posted on the front door of the courthouse

P177 - Musicks adm. vs Thomas Goff, in case, Joseph Davison undertakes for the def, Jury: Austin Bush, Robert Masey, James Davison, Jacob Banger (Bareger)_ James Kelley, George McCoy, John Hursk, Thomas Colley, Sr., Thomas Colley, Jr., John Stacy, James Ovelton & Alexander Hirt (Thirt), by consent of the parties this suit is dismissed at the cost of the def.

P178 - Sinah Hogg vs John Wood, in case, Jury: William brice, Abram Childris, John Bunnum, Jacob Robinson, Moses Dorton, Henry Hursk, John Damron, Harris Standly, Caleb Friley, Henry Williard, William Webb & Luke Kelley, def found guilty

P179 - Sinah Hogg pay Robert Tate, Stephen Hogg, Mary Hogg for 2 days as witnesses for her vs John Wood

P179 - Absent: DAvid Ward

P179 - Mordecai Hords Executors vs Richard Davis, in case, arbitrators returned in favor of def

P180 - George McCoy vs John Counts, in case, Jury: Robert Tate, John Gilbert, John Back, Edward Dorton, John Fugate, James Ovelton, Zachariah Fugate, Isaiah Salliers, Thomas Colley, Sr., William Monk, Thomas Colley, Jr. & JOhn Wood, decision in favor of def

P180 - George McCoy pay Joseph Kizer, James Roberts, Abram Childris & William Smith for 2 days as witnesses for him vs John Counts, pay John Craig for 2 days as witness and for traveling 20 miles both ways for him vs John Counts

P180 - John Counts pay Luke Kelley, JOhn Davison, James Hatfield, Henry Williard for 2 days as witnesses for him vs George McCoy

P180 - Absent: Richard Price. Present: Christopher Cooper

P181 - William Webb commissioner of the revenue for the upper district

P181 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, September 25, 1794. Present: Henry Smith, John Tate, Christopher Cooper, Samuel EWing.

P181 - Motion of the sheriff, James Osborne appointed deputy sheriff

P181 - Samuel Vance vs Elijah Smith, continued

P181 - James Howard vs Champion Faris, continued

P181 - Commonwealth vs Thompson & Short, continued

P181 - William Long vs William Fletcher, continued

P181 - Samuel McGee vs H. Monhollon, petition & summons, continued

P181 - Henry Dickenson vs Adam Lash, petition & summons, continued

P181 - McCormack & Liggett vs John Carter, petition & summons, continued

P182 - Present: James Dickenson

P182 - John Tate recommended as Major in the 2nd batallion, 72nd reigment

P182 - Richard Price recommended as Captain in a company of Grenadiers, 2nd batallion, 72nd regiment, John Buster recommended as Lt in same, Joshua Ewing as Ensign in same

P182 - James McFarlane & Harry Smith recommended as Captains in 1st batallion, 72nd regiment, John Ward, Thomas Johnson & Ericus Smith for Lts, John Hargis, John Price, Thomas Ferguson, Christopher Hains for Ensigns

P182 - Christopher Cooper, James Gibson & Nathan Ellington recommended for captains in the 2nd batallion, 72nd regiment, Zachariah Fugate, Samuel Porter, John Davison (Damron) for Lts and Robert Tate, Moses Dorton & townsend Duncan for Ensigns

P183 - Court, October 28, 1794. Present: John Tate, Samuel Ewing, James Dickenson, John Smith

P183 - Indenture from Walter Gray & Sarah to William Watson, recorded

P183 - Inventory & appraisement of estate of Joseph Gilbert, decd, recorded

P183 - John Smith, Charles Bickley, Samuel Porter, James Osborne appointed to lay off Rachel McCoy's (widow of Robert McCoy, decd) dower of land, recorded

P184 - Indenture from John Elam to Alden Williamson, oaths of John Thompson & William Elam, recorded

P184 - William Brice pay Robert Tate, Sr for 1 day as witnesses for him vs Riley

P184 - Indenture from Austin Bush to John Phillips, recorded

P184 - James Scott, Francis Browning, John Cowan & Andrew Cowan, review the bridge on the main road across Cedar Creek and report on condition. Also the turn in the road which was done by William Nash

P184 - William Webb appointed commissioner for the upper district

P184 - Indenture from Joseph Meredith & nancy to Henry Smith, recorded

P185 - Indenture from Patrick Kendrick & Jane to Henry Smith, oaths of George Kendrick & Ann Kendrick, recorded

Pl85 - Indenture from John Dickenson to Henry Dickenson, oaths of John & George Crump & Elizabeth (who was the widow of Humphrey Dickenson, decd), recorded

P185 - Indenture from Joseph Meredith, atty for Jesse Gray & Mary to Jacob Francisco, recorded

P185 - Jacob Francisco, Andrew Smothers, Daniel Johnson & James Brown to view a road from the Mill of Henry Smith to the main county road between Jacob Francisco & Andrew Smothers.

Pl86 - Present: Henry Smith. Absent: James Dickenson

P186 - Robert Tate, Jr. appointed commissioner of the lower district

P186 - Joel Hobbs be guardian of James Taylor, together with Zachariah Fugate & James Osborne, securities

P186 - Patrick Porter produced an account of his services as commissioner of the revenue

Pl86 - Absent: Henry Smith, present: James Dickenson

P186 - James Dickenson be overseer of the poor in place of Christopher Cooper

P186 - Zachariah Fugate recommended as captain in the 2nd batallion, 72nd regiment, Robert Tate, Jr. as Lt and Henly Fugate, ensign

P186 - Jonathan Musick be paid for killing 2 old wolves, Smith Deskins for killing 1 old wolf

P187 - Samuel Auxer be special bail for John Willoughby in place of Richard Price in the suit of Whartons Adm. vs Willoughby

P187 - Clerk issue a commission to take a private examination of Nancy Meredith, wife of Joseph Meredith, inhabitants of the state of Kentucky concerning a deed made by them to Henry Smith

P187 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, November 25, 1794. Present: John Tate & John Smith

P188 - Court, December 23, 1794. Present: John Tate, Samuel Robinson, John Smith, James Dickenson

P188 - Motion of chief surveyor, French Mason recommended as deputy surveyor. Nathan Ellington examine French Mason respecting his capacity & ability.

Pl88 - Present: Henry Smith

Pl88 - Jacob Francisco, Daniel Johnson, Andrew Smothers & Thomas Hunt to view a road from the main county road between a plantation of henry Smith, on said road, and Thomas Hunts to the house of Henry Smith and from there to Smiths Mill

P188 - William McGuire, James Brown, Archibald Prater & Isaac Johnson to view a road from the Mill of Henry Smith to the Mill of William McGuire

P189 - John Hankins, William McGuire, John Trent, Isaac JOhnson to view a road from William McGuire's Mill to the line of Wythe County

P189 - Absent: Henry Smith

P189 - Walter Gray, took oath of fidelity of public officers

P189 - John Tate give Henry Dickenson a list of tithables instead of Christopher Cooper

P189 - Samuel McGee vs H. Monhollon, continued

P189 - Henry Dickenson vs Adam Lash, continued

P189 - McConnack & Leggett vs John Carter, continued

P189 - Patrick Riley vs William Brice, continued

P189 - Joseph Whiteley vs David Evans, continued

P189 - David Evans vs Hoggs, continued

P189 - Patrick Riley vs William Brice, petition & summons. Robert Tate be paid for 1 day as witness

P190 - David Evans pay James Osborne & William Turner for 1 day as witness for him vs Mary & Sinah Hoggs

P190 - Court, January 27, 1795. Present; Henry Smith, John Tate, James Gibson & Samuel Robinson

P190 - Patrick Kendrick, Jr be overseer of the road from Henry Smiths Mill to Simons Path and that Henry Smith furnish him a list of tithables

P190 - James Brown appointed surveyor of road from Simons Path of William McGuires Mill and that Henry Smith furnish him a list of tithables

P190 - William McGuire appointed surveyor of the road from his mill to the top of the first hill above Hezekiah Whitts and that Henry Smith furnish him a list of tithables

P190 - John Hankins appointed overseer of the road from the top of the hill next Hezekiah Whitts to the county line

P191 - Present: Richard Price, Absent: Henry Smith

P191 - Clerk issue a subpoena for Thomas Hunt, Andrew Smothers, Jacob Francisco, Daniel Johnson to show cause why they did not view a road from between a plantation of Henry Smiths on the main county road to Thomas Hunts to the house of Henry Smith and from there to his mill

P191 - James McFarlane appointed captain in the 1st batallion, 72nd regiment

P191 - Thomas Johnson appointed Lt in the 1st batallion, 72nd regiment

P191 - John Price appointed ensign in the 1st batallion, 72nd regiment

P192 - John Tate appointed Major in the 2nd batallion, 72nd regiment

P192 - Richard Price appointed Captain of a company of Grenadiers in the 2nd batallion, 72nd regiment

P192 - James Gibson, nathan Ellington, Zachariah Fugate, appointed captains of the 2nd batallion, 72nd regiment

P192 - Samuel Porter, John Damron, Robert Tate, Jr. appointed Lts in the 2nd batallion, 72nd regiment

P193 - Henly Fugate appointed ensign 2nd batallion, 72nd regiment

P193 - Absent: James Gibson, Present: James Dickenson

P193 - Samuel McGee vs Hugh Monhollon, dismissed

P193 - Henry Dickenson vs Adam Lash, continued

P193 - McCormack & Leggett vs John Carter, continued

P193 - Patrick Riley vs William Brice, petition & summons, judgement granted to pltf

P193 - Patrick Riley pay Robert Tate, Sr. for 1 day as witness for him vs William Brice

P193 - Joseph Whiteley vs David Evans, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P193 - David Evans vs Hoggs, continued

P193 - Detuebeuff vs Joseph Kizer, continued

P193 - Clerk issue summons for James Lemarr to show cause why he refused to make oath to a list of his taxable property

P194 - Joseph Whiteley pay Nancy Stapleton for 1 day as witness for him vs David Evans

P194 - Court, February 24, 1795. Present: Henry Smith, Richard Price, John Tate & John Smith

P194 - Indenture from John Jackson to John Thompson, recorded

P194 - will of Charles Davers, decd, oaths of David Cain & James Ovelton, sworn to by Charles Davers & Jean Davers, executors

P195 - Jacob Francisco, Daniel Johnson, Andrew Smothers, Thomas Hunt appointed to view a road the main county road between a plantation of Henry Smith on said road to Thomas Hunts to the house Henry Smith and on to the said Smiths Mill.

Reported that the road is convenient from the mill of Henry Smith along the New Garden road to said Smiths house and along the road now in use from Smiths House to the main county Road. Thomas Hunt appointed surveyor and Henry Smith to furnish him a list of tithables.

P195 - Andrew Cowan, John Cowan, Anjer Price, William Buster, view the old way which Thomas Hansford had moved and the new way that was made and report

P196 - Court, February 25, 1795. Present: Henry Smith, Richard Price, John Tate, John Smith

P196 - Suit be commenced against Patrick Porter in the name of William Sesson (Leeson) agreeable to "An act entitled providing a means to help and spped poor persons in their suits".

P196 - Each tithable be 1/6 for a county levy for 1794

P196 - Absent: Henry Smith. Present: James Dickenson

P196 - Motion adm granted Sarah Fereall and Stephen Ogden on the estate of Thomas Ferral, decd. securities: Richard Price & Anjar Price

P196 - Major Tate, Joel Hobbs, Colebert Fugate, Robert Tate, Sr. to appraise the estate of Charles Davers, decd.

P197 - Eli Smith, John Thompson, Alden Williamson & William Fletcher to appraise the estate of Thomas Ferral, decd

P197 - Indenture from David Cocke to William Kelley, recorded

P197 - Henry Dickenson vs A. Lash, petition & summons, continued

P197 - McCannack & Liggett vs J. Carter, petition & summons, continued

P197 - Detabeuf vs J. Kizer, petition & summons, continued

P197 - David Evans vs M. & S. Hoggs, continued

P197 - 2 Indentures from Richard Price atty for Aaron Richeson to George Belcher, recorded

P197 - 2 Indentures from George Belcher to Robert Macy, recorded

P198 - Court, March 24, 1795. Present: Henry Smith, John Tate, Samuel Ewing, James Dickenson

P198 - Motion of William Brice by atty, bill of injunction granted to stay judgement which Patrick Riley obtained

P198 - Henry Dickenson vs Adam Lash, petition & summons, judgement

P198 - Francis Tubeuf vs Joseph Kizer, petition & summons, judgement for the heifer, damage for the detention of said heifer

P198 - Francis de Teubeuf pay Hervey Smith for 4 days as witness for him vs Joseph Kizer

P198 - McCormack & Leggett vs John Carter, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P199 - Motion of Richard Steel an infant above the age of 14 years chooses Henry Bowen as his guardian

P199 - David Evans vs Mary & S. Hogg, petition & summons, suit be dismissed

P199 - David Evans pay James Osborne for 3 days as witness for him vs Mary & S. Hoggs, pay William Turner for 4 days as witnesses for him vs Mary & S. Hogg

P199 - Sheriff pay commonwealth atty for his services for 1794

P200 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, April 28, 1795. Present: Henry Smith, Thomas Carter, Richard Price, John Tate, John Smith & James Dickenson

P200 - Harry Smith appointed Captain 1st batallion 72nd regiment

P200 - John Ward appointed Lt 2nd batallion, 72nd regiment

P200 - Thomas Ferguson appointed ensign in the 1st batallion, Townsend Duncan appointed ensign in the 2nd batallion, 72nd regiment

P200 - Absent: Henry Smith & Richard Price. Present: Samuel EWing

P200 - William Stuart be constable in place of Edmund Pendleton

P201 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, April 29, 1795. Present: Henry Smith, Thomas Carter, John Tate, James Dickenson.

P201 - States atty direct a prosecution by way of an indictment against Isaac Gibson for assaulting Isaac Moore

P201 - William Long vs William Fletcher, in debt, dismissed at def cost

P201 - William Oney vs Matthew Ramey, in case, dismissed

P201 - Daniel Davison vs David Evans, in case, dismissed.

P201 - John Samples bound in a recognizance bond with Harris Willson, Sr. & William Samples as securities. Objections against him by Isaac Moore concerning a breach of the peace committed against Moore

P202 - Inventory & Appraisement on estate of thomas Ferrall, decd, recorded

P202 - Absent: Henry Smith

P202 - Henry Smith, surveyor enters 195 ac. part of land office Treasury Warrant #17231, enters 200 acres by same warrant

P202 - Jonathan Prater discharged from recognizance bond

P202 - Patrick Kindrick vs John Samples, attachment

P202 - George Kindrick, constable, attached 1 grey mare in the hands of William Ratliff, the property of John Samples. Judgement granted the pltf, ordered that the property be sold

P203 - James Turner vs Stephen Ogdon, in case, Jury: Patrick Kindrick, John Ward, Henry Davis, Thomas Francis, Moses Dorton, Robert Mitchell, George McCoy, John Graham, Luke Kelley, Oliver Hughes, William Robinson, Henry Bowen, decision in favor of pltf

P203 - James Turner pay Hugh Monhollon for 1 day as witness for him vs Stephen Ogdon

P204 - Suit in chancery brought by Patrick Kindrick & wife vs John Wells & Solomon Litton be dismissed

P204 - Matthew Ramey vs Prater & others, trespass, continued for pltf, appears to the court that the pltf is not a resident of this state, given until next June to give security for costs

P204 - Henry Hursk & Wife vs John Hursk - trespass,assault & battery - Jury: Joseph Whiteley, Peter Lawson, Edward Dorton, James Gray, Michael Auxer, Samuel Auxer, Simon Stacy, George Kindrick, Thomas Green, John W. Crunk, Thomas Stapleton, Stephen Ogdon, judgement in favor of def

P205 - John Hursk pay James Gray & John Stacy for 1 day as witnesses for him vs

Henry Hursk & Elizabeth, pay Peter Lawson for 3 days as witness for him vs Henry Hursk & Elizabeth

P205 - Jonathan Prater, recognizance bond with John Stacy, John Hursk & John Watts as securities, for his good behavior especially toward Abram Miller for 12 months and 1 day

P205 - John Peck, assignee vs P. Sword, petition & summons, judgement

P205 - John Peck, assignee vs John Gilbert, petition & summons, judgement

P205 - Thomas Francis vs John Egnlish, in case, continued

P206 - Henry Smith vs Jonathan Prater, in debt, John Stacy & John Hursk undertake for def

P206 - Present: Henry Smith

P206 - James Gibson be guardian for Mary Blackemore in order that a suit in chancery may be commenced against certain persons concerning land

P206 - Absent: Thomas Carter

P206 - Vance vs Smith, continued

P206 - Howard vs Faris, continued

P206 - Belsher vs Millard, petition & summons, continued

P206 - Austin Bush vs McDaniel, petition & summons, continued

P207 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, April 30, 1795. Present: Henry Smith, John Tate, James Dickenson, Samuel EWing

P207 - Charles Bickley appointed to collect & preserve the estate of Francis de Tubeuff, decd. Securities: Henry Dickenson, James McFarlane & Anjar Price

P207 - Richard Fields appointed surveyor in place of Samuel Ewing and that Samuel EWing furnish him a list of tithables

P208 - Call court May 8, 1795 for the examination of James Best & Aaron Roberts on suspicion of their being accessory to certain felonies and murder committed on Peter Francis de Teubeuff and his family the said DeTubeuff being willfully murdered and his family dangerously wounded, whereupon they feloniously took and carried away sundry goods of the said de Tubeuff of the value of a thousand dollars.

P208 - Present: Richard Price, Samuel Robinson, John Smith & Samuel Ewing

P208 - Prisoner, James Best being set at the bar it was demanded of him whether he was guilty he answered he was in no wise guilty whereupon divers witnesses being sworn and examined against him the prisoner being heard in his own defense. Aaron Roberts the other prisoner being set at the barr it was demanded of him whether he was guilty he answered he was in no wise guilty whereupon divers witnesses being sworn and examined against him the said prisoner being heard in his own defence, on consideration whereof it is the opinion of the court that the said james Best & Aaron Roberts for the offences aforesaid ought to be tried at the next District Court to be holden at Washington courthouse on the 2nd day of October next and thereupon they are remanded to jail. Richard Price

P209 - At a call court held at Russell Courthouse on the 14th of May 1795 for the examination of Obedian Paine on suspicion of his being an accessory to certain felony & murders committed on Peter Francis DeTubeuff and his family. The said DeTubeuff being willfully murdered and his family dangerously wounded whereupon he feloniously took and carried away Sundry goods of the said Detubeuff of the value of a Thousand dollars

P209 - Present: Richard Price, Samuel Robinson, John Smith, Samuel Ewing & James Dickenson

P209 - The prisoner being arraigned at the barr it was demanded of him whether he was guilty or not he answered he was in no wise guilty whereupon a witness being sworn and examined against him the prisoner being heard in his own defence on consideration whereof it is the opinion of the Court that the said

Obediah Paines for the offences aforesaid ought to be tried at the next District court to be holden at Washington Courthouse on the 2nd day of October next and thereupon he was remanded to jail.

P210 - Court, May 26, 1795. Present: Henry Smith, Richard Price, John Smith, James Dickenson.

P210 - George Belsher vs Charles Millard, petition & summons, judgement

P210 - Indenture from James Bush & Wife to William Elam, acknowledged by James & Mary, recorded

P210 - George Kindrick be paid for services on behalf of the commonwealth

P210 - Henry Smith assigned to furnish John Hankins, Thomas Hunt & William McGuire with a list of tithables, returned each a list

P210 - Colebert Fugate be overseer of the road in place of James Dickenson and that James Dickenson furnish him a list of tithables

P211 - At a call court held at Russell Courthouse on the 28th of May 1795, for the examination of Jonathan Prater on suspicion of his feloniously breaking the dwelling house of Isaac Moore and feloniously taking and carrying away Sundry goods, chattells of the said Isaac Moore of the value of six pence.

P211 - Present: Henry Smith, John Smith, Samuel Ewing & james Dickenson

P211 - The Prisoner being arraigned at the barr it was demanded of him whether he was guilty of not he answered he was in no wise guilty whereupon divers witnesses being sworn & examined against him the prisoner being heard in his defence on consideration whereof it is the opinion of the Court that the said Jonathan Prater for the offences aforesaid ought to be tried at the next district court to be held at Washington Courthouse on the 2nd of October next, remanded to jail

P211 - The same court was also held at the same place and on the same day for the examination of John Samples on suspicion that he feloniously stole took and carried away one mare the property of Rhoda Lawson of the value of 8 pounds, and also 2 others mares the property of persons unknown in the possession of Charles Miller, 1 of the value of 20 pounds and the other of the value of 30 pounds.

P211 - The prisoner being arraigned at the barr it was demanded of him whether he was guilty or not he answered he was in no wise guilty whereupon divers witnesses being sworn and examined against him the prisoner being heard in his defence, on consideration whereof it is the opinion of the Court that the said John Samples for the offences aforesaid ought to be tried at the next District Court to be held at Washington Courthouse on the 2nd day of October next, and thereupon was remanded to jail

P212 - Rhoda Lawson, recognizance by Henry Smith, for her appearance in court for the examination of John Samples and give evidence as she knew respecting the crime

P212 - Thomas Hunt & John Willson summoned to appear, Hunt to give evidence against Jonathan Prater concerning felonies in breaking & entering the house of Isaac Moore & Adam Lash being called and did not come. Willson to give evidence against John Samples concerning certain felony committed by John in stealing one mare from Rhoda Lawson, he being called came not.

P212 - Abram Miller & Charles Miller, May 28, 1795, bound in recognizance bond to given evidence on behalf of the Commonwealth against John Samples

P213 - Isaac Moore, Adam Lash & George Lash, bound in recognizance, to appear to give evidence on behalf of the Commonwealth vs John Prater

P213 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, June 23, 1795. Present: Richard Price, John Tate, John Smith & James Dickenson

P213 - James McCampbell, produced a license signed by John Tyler, Edmund Winston & Robert White, permitting to practice as an attorney

P214 - William Preston Skillern produced a license signed by Joseph Prentis, Richard Parler & James Hervey permitting him to practice as an attorney.

P214 - Augustus Elias Brovort Woodward produced a license signed by George Wythe, Edmund Winston & Robert White permitting to practice as an attorney

P214 - Joel Hobbs, foreman, John Cowan, Shadrack White, John Damron, James Gray, Stephen Ogdon, Joseph Whiteley, John Frazer, John Beck, Reuben Ratliff, John Horton, Daniel Davison, Simeon Jackson, Ericus Anderson, James Kelley and James Friley, grand jury, presentments

P215 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from the forks of the road to David Fannins for not keeping it in repair, by information of Shadrack White & John Horton

P215 - Overseer of the road from Dortons fort to the Big Springs for not keeping it in repair by information of John Frazer & Daniel Davison

P215 - Presentment against the overseer of the road from vickers to Hustons Mill for not keeping it in repair, by information of John Frazer & Daniel Davison

P215 - Presentment against the oversser of the road from the Big Springs to Castles run for not keeping the road in repair, by information of John Damron & Joseph Whiteley

P215 - Presentment against the oversser of the road from Castles run to the ford of Clinch River for not keeping the road in repair, by information of John Damron & James Friley

P215 - Presentment against William Fugate & Joseph Tate, for committing a breach of the peace at the house of Robert Tates on the 20th of this month, by information of John Frazer, Daniel Davison & Joel Hobbs

P216 - Henry Smith surveyor of county enters 100 acres by virtue of part of one land office treasury Warrent #57231, dated June 23, 1783, recorded

P216 - James Howard vs Champ. Faris, in case, continued for the pltf

P216 - Thomas Francis vs John English, in case, continued, suit is referred to Richard Long, John Fugate, Samuel Porter & William Bolin. Determination to be at the house of William Bolin's in Castles Woods

P216 - Thomas Francis pay J. Damron, Henry Davis, Elizabeth Davis, Robert Davis & Thomas Francis, Jr. for 2 days as witnesses for him vs John English, pay Margaret Francis for 1 day as witness for him vs John English

P216 = John English pay Jeremiah Davis & Polly English for 2 days as witnesses for him at the suit of Thomas Francis, pay Wiliam Wharton for 1 day as witness for him vs Thomas Francis

P217 - Motion of chief surveyor, John Graham is recommended as deputy surveyor, ordered that Augustus Woodward examined him concerning his ability

P217 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, June 24, 1795. Present: Henry Smith, Richard Price, John Tate & James Dickenson.

P217 - Certificates due the county delivered to Richard Price & Richard Price, Jr.

P218 - Matthew Ramey vs Prater & others, in trespass, Blair atty for def, Jury: Shadrick Monk, Shadrick White, John Bird, Austin Berry, James Gray, John George, John White, Daniel Davison, Abram Childris, Samuel Auxer, Richard Price & John Graham, judgement in favor of def.

P218 - Henry Hurssk & Wife vs John Hursk, trespass for assault & battery, writ of enquiry of damages being set aside the def by Woodward his atty. Jury: Henry Smith, David Evans, Robert Duff, Shadrick Monk, Shadrick White, John Graham, John George, Austin Berry, Abram Childris, Daniel Davison, JOhn Bird & Abram Oxer, the def did not give an assault

P219 - Henry Hursk pay James Gray & Peter Lawson pay for 2 days as witnesses for him vs John Hursk

P219 - Austin Bush vs Andrew McDaniel, petition & summons, judgement

P219 - Thomas Howard vs John Brown, petition & summons, continued

P220 - Court, July 28, 1795. Present: Samuel Ritchie, Richard Price, John Tate, Samuel Ewing.

P220 - Indenture from Josiah Fugate & Elizabeth to Henry Smith, recorded

P220 - Power of atty from William Huston to William Miller, recorded

P220 - Henry Smith, chief surveyor, amends entry of 100 acres made June 22 last by adding to the entry 30 acres more, by virtue of same warrant, recorded]

P220 - Absent: Richard Price, present: H. Smith

P220 - Indenture from Joseph McReynolds & Rebecca to John Gibson, recorded

P220 - Indenture from James & Stephen Osborne to John Marshall, oaths of John Flannery, James Flannery & William Wharton, recorded

P221 - John Marshall acknowledged by James Osborne, oaths of John Flannery, James Flannery & William Wharton, Stephen Osborne executed same, recorded

P221 - Indenture from Hamlet Patterson to Thomas Johnson, recorded

P221 - Indenture from Thomas Price & wife to Richard Price, recorded

P221 - Indenture from William Webb & Mary to Thomas Johnson, recorded

P221 - Indenture from Littleton Cassle to Ralph Killgore, oaths of Samuel Ritchie & Walter Gray, recorded

P221 - Indenture from Aaron Alderson to Stephen Ogdon, oaths of Richard Price & Samuel Vanhook & John Stacy, recorded

P221 - Indenture from John Hursk & Anne to Joseph McReynolds, recorded

P222 - Indenture from John Wood to Henry Wood, recorded

P222 - Indenture from Alexander McClenehan to Samuel Ewing, probate certified by the Clerk of Augusta County, recorded

P222 - 2 Powers of atty from Thomas Price, 1 to George Seacate and 1 to Anthony McNight, recorded

P222 - Power of atty from Richard Price to George Seacate, recorded

P222 - James Brown, Isaac Johnson, Archer Prater & William McGuire to view a road from the Kentucky road where it crosses clinch river at the richlands to William McGuires Mill

P222 - Nancy Mahan, adm. of the estate of Henry Mahan, decd vs Richard Hains, attachment, Hugh Monhollon summoned as a garnishee acknowledged that he is indebted to Richard Hains 1 womans saddle. Judgement granted to Nancy Mahan, giving preference to a judgement obtained before John Tate, saddle to be sold

P223 - Motion of Lucy Blair, adm. granted on the estate of Joseph Blair, decd, securities: James Osborne & John Frazer

P223 - Jonathan Wood, William Huston, William Lawson & William Turner to appraise the estate of Joseph Blair, decd

P223 - Sheriff take the estate of William Roman, decd and make sale by public auction sufficient to pay his debts

P224 - Thomas Howard vs John Brown, petition & summons, dismissed

P224 - Henry Smith, Josiah Fugate & Patrick Kindrick viewed a road from Henry Smiths Mill to the Kentucky road where it crosses Clinch River, they believe the best way is the way it is now cleared, ordered that Patrick Kindrick be overseer of the road and that H. Smith give him a list of tithables

P224 - Christopher Hains appointed ensign in the 2nd batallion, 72nd regiment

P224 - Present: John Smith

P224 - Thomas Howard vs John Brown, attachment, James Blair for def, William Stuart, constable attached 1 grey mare the property of John Brown. Judgement granted to the pltf, horse to be sold

P225 - John Buster appointed Lt in the 2nd batallion, 72nd regiment

P225 - Austin Berry vs Edward Young, petition & summons, dismissed at def cost

P225 - Brice vs Riley, injunction, continued

P225 - Price vs Brown, petition & summons, continued

P225 - Samuel Vanhook, James Dickenson, Richard Long & Jacob Robinson view a road from Castles Run to where it intersects the main road near Samuel Vanhooks

P226 - John Smith give James Osborne, surveyor of a road a list of tithables

P226 - Patrick Porter, Sr. be exempted from paying county levies on account of his age

P226 - Thomas Johnson be surveyor of road from his house along the county road over the mountain as far as the county line extends and that Samuel Ewing give him a list of tithables

P226 - James Dickenson appointed overseer of the road in the lower district

P227 - Call Court at Russell Courthouse, August 14, 1795, for the examination of Thomas Hunt on suspicion that he feloniously took and robbed Ann Jackson of Sundry cloathes on the highway of the value of 2 dollars and likewise an infant to the great danger of its life.

P227 - Present: Richard Price, John Tate, John Smith, James Dickenson

P227 - The prisoner being arraigned at the barr it was demanded of him whether or not he was guilty or not, he answered he was in no wise guilty, whereupon divers witnesses being sworn and examined against him, the prisoner being heard in his defence, on consideration whereof it is ordered by the court that the said Thomas Hunt give bond with approved security in the penal? sum of 600 dollars for his appearance next September court. Whereupon he offers Richard Price, Jr. & Simon Cockrell for his security who are approved of by the court.

P227 - Elizabeth Alderson, Ann Jackson & French Mason, entered into recongizance bond for their appearance at September court as witnesses for the commonwealth vs Thomas Hunt

P228 - Court, August 25, 1795. Present: Richard Price, John Tate, James Gibson & Samuel Robinson

P228 - Indenture from Donnan (Doman) Lofland to John McReynolds, oaths of Robert McReynolds & Leonard McReynolds & David McReynolds, recorded

P228 - Indenture from James Osborne to William Turner, recorded

P228 - Indenture from Peter Outhouse & Garretta to Giles Lee, recorded

P228 - Indenture from James Alley, Sr. to Peter Alley, recorded

P228 - Thomas Hunt charged with being the father of a bastard child by Anne Jackson entered into a recognizance bond with Simon Cockrell for the maintenance of the bastard child, that he will pay quarterly and that the mother of the child will keep it the first year

P229 - Indenture from John White to William Strong, recorded

P229 - David Fannin be surveyor of the road from the ridge to his house in place of John Bristow and that Henry Smith furnish him a list of tithables

P229 - John Horton vs S. Cockrell & others, trespass, suit be dismissed at pltfs cost

P229 - David Evans vs M & S Hogg, petition & summons, petition be dismissed, decision in favor of the def

P229 - M & S Hogg pay Mary Hogg for 1 day as witness for them vs David Evans

P229 - Patrick McDavid vs B & R Pendleton, petition & summons, dismissed, decision in favor of def

P230 - B & R Pendleton pay Edmund Pendleton for 1 day as witness for them vs Patrick McDavid

P230 - Indenture from John Horton to James McFarlane, recorded

P230 - Patrick McDavid pay John Carter & Williamson Carter for 1 day as witnesses for him vs B & R Pendleton

P230 - Andrew Cowan, Anjer Price, William Buster viewed the old and new roads through the Glade Hollow. They believe the old way to be the nearest and the best, ordered that the old road be worked on.

P230 - James Jackson be surveyor in place of Robert Vickers and that John Tate furnish a list of tithables

P230 - Robert Tate, Jr. account of services as Comm of Revenue paid for 16 days

P231 - William Oney be surveyor of the road from Joseph Merediths old place to the ford of the river by Benjamin Basdles old place and that David Ward furnish him a list of tithables

P231 - Indenture from William Gilmore to William Dollerhide, oaths of Henry Dickenson, Robert Duff & Nathan Ellington, recorded

P231 - Indenture from Edward Russell to James Long, oaths of Henry Dickenson & Nathan Ellington, recorded

P231 - Indenture from George Hatfield & Sarah to Lazarus Damron, certified by the Clerk of Lee County, recorded

P231 - Motion of Henry Dickenson, license granted for keeping a tavern at his house, security: John Damron

P231 - Charles Bickley, sheriff entered into bond with Henry Dickenson, Francis Browning & Samurl Porter, securities, for collection of the public tax for 1794

P232 - Richard Price, John Tate, & James Gibson recommended for sheriffs

P232 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, September 22, 1795. Present: Samuel Ritchie, John Tate, John Smith & Samuel Ewing

P232 - Nathaniel H. Claiborne, produced license to practice as an atty, took oath, admitted to practice law

P233 - James McFarlane, foreman, Michael Elliott, Andrew Martin, James Gray, John Buster, John Horton, William Webb, David Cain, James Alley, John Alley, John Frazer, William Tate, Christopher Hains, Simon Cockrell, Austin Bush & Joel Hobbs, grand jury, presentments.

P233 - Presentment against surveyor of the road from the ford of Stony Creek to the fork of Clinch River for not keeping the road in repair, by information of James Alley & John Alley

P233 - Presentment against the surveyors of the road from the Ford of Clinch to the Big Spring for not keeping the road in repair, information of James Alley & John Alley

P233 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Russell Courthouse to the Big Spring for not keeping the road in repair, information of Simon Cockrell & John Frazer

P233 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Solomon Litton to Samuel Robinson for not keeping the road in repair, information of James McFarlane, Andrew Martin & William Webb

P234 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Samuel Robinsons to opposite Simeon Jacksons for not keeping the road in repair, information of James McFarlane & John Horton

P234 - Presentment against William Fugate, oaths of Robert Tate for assaulting him at his own house by attempting to stab him with a knife

P234 - Present: Thomas Carter & James Dickenson

P234 - Indenture from Reube Ratliff to David Fannin, recorded

P234 - Indenture from Thomas Watkins to Daniel Driskell, oaths of Alexander Driskill & Mahal Driskill, recorded

P234 - Samuel Vance vs Elijah Smith, in case, remanded to the rule Dockett

P235 - Henry Smith vs Jonathan Prater, trespass, abates by the death of the def

P235 - James Tate & Joseph Tate, discharged from recognizance bond

P235 - John Tate discharged from recognizance bond

P235 - James Howard vs Champ Faris, case, suit be remanded to rule Dockett

P235 - Joseph Whiteley vs David Evans, trespass, Def found guilty, Jury: Samuel Haddox, Oliver Hughes, Samuel Vanhook, Simon Cockrell, John Gilbert, Henry Hursk, George McCoy, John Jesse, Robert Mitchel, Abram Oxer, James Ovelton & Colebert Fugate, dismissed at def cost

P236 - Joseph Whiteley pay John Dollerhide for 1 day as witness for him vs David Evans

P236 - John Tate, Joseph Tate, James Tate, Robert Tate, recognizance with John Frazer, Samuel Haddix, Isaac Tate & Joseph Frazer, securities, for good behavior for 12 months and 1 day

P236 - Indenture from John Frazer & Mary to William Howerton, recorded

P236 - Thomas Francis & John English, case, arbitrators judged that each party pay their own costs in this suit

P237 - Indenture from James Osborne & Nancy to Samuel Comack, recorded

P237 - Henry Smith vs Thomas Green, trespass, continued

P237 - Harris Willson vs Obediah Jent, case, continued

P237 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, September 23, 1795. Present: Henry Smith, John Tate, Samuel Ewing & James Dickenson

P237 - Abram Musick vs Harris Willson, Jr., in case, continued at def cost, def to take deposition of William Prater, Elizabeth, his wife, Charles Miller, Mary Miller & Peter Golehue

P238 - Abram Musick pay Peter Golehue, Mary Miller, Richard Collier & his wife for 2 days as witnesses for him vs Harris Willson, Jr.

P238 - Harris Willson, Jr. pay Charles Miller, John Willson & William Owens for 2 days as witnesses for him vs Abram Musick

P238 - Rachel Mattinee vs William Davison, trespass, assault & battery, continued for def

P238 - Rachel Mattinee pay Lucy White for 2 days as witness for her vs William Davison

P238 - Drury Puckett by George Puckett his father & next friend vs Andrew Smith & John Young, AB, Jury: William Brice, Daniel Davidson, Joel Hobbs, William Bennum, Austin Bush, Joseph Jones, Daniel Price, John Jessee, George Belsher, DAvid Briant, Richard Collier & Joseph Whiteley, Judgement for pltf

P239 - Drury Puckett pay John Gilbert for 2 days as witness for him vs Andrew Smith & John Young

P239 - Spencer Spears vs John W. Crunk, in debt, James Ovelton undertakes for the def, judgement set aside, McCampbell for the def, continued for def

P239 - Samuel Haddox vs William Huston, in case, continued

P240 - Commonwealth vs Thompson & Short, continued

P240 - Commonwealth vs Adam Lash, continued

P240 - Commonwealth vs William Huston, continued

P240 - Commonwealth vs William Fugate & Joseph Tate, continued

P240 - Michael Oxer vs David Evans, petition & summons, dismissed

P240 - Robert Mitchel vs Breeding & Robert, petition & summons, continued

P240 - Thomas Price vs James Brown, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P240 - William Webb appointed commissioner for the upper district for 1796

P240 - Robert Tate, Jr. appointed commissioner for the lower district for 1796

P240 - William Webb account for services as commissioner of the revenue for the upper district

P240 - William Thompson, Eli Smith, William Fields & Christopher Hains appointed to appraise the estate of William Roman, decd.

P241 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, September 24, 1795. Present: Henry Smith, John Tate, John Smith, Samuel Ewing & James Dickenson

P241 - John Tate bound in recognizance, Sheriff to take the child that he forcibly took away from Sarah Tate his wife (the mother of said child) and deliver it to its mother and that he pay for the maintenance of Sarah during the time.

P241 - Absent: Henry Smith

P241 - Henry Smith vs Jonathan Prater, attachment, George Kindrick, constable, attached 2 old pots, 1 dutch oven, 3 kelars, 2 hoggins, 1 pegan, 1 buckett, 1 axe, 1 feather bed, 2 Baggs & Meal, 2 chains, 2 wheels, 8 head of hoggs, 1 cow & calf, and 1 yound mare, the property of the Jonathan Prater. Judgement granted pltf, sheriff to sell the attachments.

P242 - Present: Henry Smith

P242 - Ordered that the tavern rates in the county be as follows: for a warm dinner, 25 cents; breakfast, 18 cents; lodging with clean sheets, 9 cents; whiskey by the half pint, 9 cents; brandy by half pint, 13 cents; rum by half pint, 25 cents, cider by the quart, 9 cents, stableage with fodder or hay 24 hours, 18 cents; corn or oats by the gallon, 9 cents.

P243 - Henry Smith vs Jonathan Prater, in debt, Jury: John Scoggins, Austin Bush, Abram Oxer, Joseph Stapleton, Zachariah Fugate, James Bush, Henly Fugate, Richard Davis, Mesack Stacy, Thomas Johnson, David Evans & Richard Price. Judgement for the pltf

P244 - Henry Smith, Thomas Carter, Richard Price recommended for the office of sheriff

P244 - Court, October 27, 1795. Present: Samuel Ritchie, John Tate, James Gibson, Samuel Ewing

P244 - Letter of atty from Samuel Oxer to Richard Price, recorded

P244 - John Watts Alley an infant of Elizabeth Osborne be bound to James Alley, Sr.

P244 - Ordered that the overseers of the poor bind Nancy Pines, infant of John Pines to Henry Asbury

P244 - Indenture from Surrenus (Lurrenus) Emmons & Lydia to Obediah Jent, recorded

P245 - 2 Indentures from John Sadler & Catherine to Surrenus Emmons, oaths of David Fannin & Obediah Jent & John Davis, recorded

P245 - 2 Indentures from Daniel Price, 1 to John Puckett and 1 to John Hargis, acknowledged by Daniel & Juda, recorded

P245 - Henry StJohn Dixon produced a license permitting him to practice as an

attorney

P245 - Hezekiah Farchild be surveyor of the road in place of John Jessee and that Samuel Ewing furnish him a list of tithables

P245 - Colebird Fugate be constable in place of Henly Fugate

P246 - Benjamin Pendleton be surveyor of the road in place of Joseph Carter and that Thomas Carter furnish him a list of tithables

P246 - John Alley be constable in place of William Stuart

P246 - William Stuart be allowed the legal fees of a constable

P246 - Indenture from Michael Auxer & Jean to John Crank, recorded

P246 - 2 Indentures from Timothy Burgess & Martha, 1 to William Gilmore, 1 to Ericus Anderson, recorded

P246 - Present: John Smith & James Dickenson

P247 - Henry Smith, chief surveyor recommended Hiram Craig for deputy surveyor, ordered that Nathan Ellington examine him as for his credentials

P247 - Indenture from Robert Preston to James Gibson, oaths of John Carter, recorded

P247 - Jacob Morell, Henry Dickenson, Samuel Ritchie, Alexander Lefebere, Nathan Ellington, appointed commissioners to divide the estate of Mr. DeTubeuf & Miss Duchene

P248 - David Evans vs Ambrose Fletcher, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P248 - David Evans pay Stephen Hogg for 1 day as witness for him vs Ambrose Fletcher

P248 - David Evans vs Samuel Coruck, petition & summons, dismissed at the defs cost

P248 - William Huston vs James Bench, attachment, Henly Fugate, constable, attached 1 cow & calf, property of James Bunch, judgement granted the pltf

P249 - Spencer Spears vs John W. Crunk, in debt, def to take depositions of George Sallin & Thomas Navins (Narris) Clarke in the territory south of the Ohio, Peter Norrison, John Austerson, Dennis Condria appointed commissioners to take these depositions

P249 - Certified to the auditor of Public accounts that Humphrey Dickenson, William Dougherty, Thomas Dickenson & Oliver Hughes were impressed as a guard. Humphrey & William served 10 days for securing James Best, Aaron Roberts, Obediah Pain, Jonathan Prater & John Samples in the jail. Best, Roberts & Pain accused of being accessaries to murder of Mr. DeTeubeuf of St. Mary. Prater for burglary and Samples for horse stealing and that Thomas & Oliver were likewise impressed and served 15 days each for securing prisoners in jail and that Thomas & Oliver were impressed as a guard for the safe conveyance of James Best & Aaron Roberts from the county jail to the district jail, distance 22 miles and they were likewise impressed for the safe conveyance of Jonathan Prater & John Samples from this county to the district jail, the same distance as above & guarded 1 day each time.

P250 - Certified to the Auditor of Public Accounts that the Clerk is entitled to be paid for the year 1795

P250 - Sheriff also entitled to be paid for 1795

P250 - Joel Hobbs was impressed as a guard for the safe conveyance of Obediah Paine to the district jail distance 22 miles, and that James Tate & James McFarlane were likewise impressed as a guard for the safe conveyance of Jonathan Prater and John Samples to district jail distance as above, that Nathan Ellingston was impressed as a guard for the safe conveyance of the said Jonathan Prater & John Samples to the district jail, distance as above and 1 day guarding each

P251 - Robert Mitchell vs Breeden & Roberts, petition & summons, continued

P251 - William Brice vs Patrick Riley, injunction, continued

P251 - Francis Bird vs John Jones, petition & summons, continued

P251 - John Leyburn vs Obediah Jent, petition & summons, continued

P251 - P. McDavid vs William Arbuckle, petition & summons, dismissed

P251 - Michael Oxer vs John Crank, petition & summons, dismissed

P251 - Stephen Ogdon vs John Breeden, petiton & summons, continued

P251 - Stephen Ogdon vs Edward Young, petition & summons, continued

P251 - Henry Dickenson be paid for finding candles for five years for the use of the court

P251 - Edward Dorton be surveyor of the road in place of David Cocke and that James Dickenson furnish him a list of tithables

P251 - George Frazer acknowledged hisself indebted to the commonwealth, Joseph Frazer & Absalom Hobbs, securities. George Frazer will be of good behavior for 1 year and 1 day

P252 - John Riley be surveyor of the road in place of Zachariah Fugate and that John Tate furnish him a list of tithables

P252 - Anjar Price recommended for captain of the 1st batallion, 72nd regiment

John Hargis for Lt & Daniel Price for ensign

P252 - James Friley recommended as ensign in the 1st batallion, 72nd regiment

P252 - Champion Faris, John W. Crunk & William Wharton, acknowedge themselves indebted to the commonwealth. Champion Faris to be of good behavior for 1 year and 1 day

P253 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, November 24, 1795. Present: Henry Smith, David Ward, Samuel Ritchie, John Tate, Samuel Robinson, John Smith, Samuel Ewing & James Dickenson

P253 - Indenture from Josiah Fugate & Elizabeth to Henry Smith, recorded

P253 - James M Campbell be atty for the commonwealth in place of James Blair who is absent

P253 - Robert Fowler vs John Watts, in debt, Robert Willson undertakes for the def

P254 - William Webb, foreman, James McKinney, Stephen Osborne, Simon Cockrell, John Phillips, John Alley, zachariah Fugate, David Cain, Stephen Ogdon, John Damron, John Short, Alden Williamson, Ericus Anderson, Robert Masey, Simeon Jackson & Henry Williams, grand jury, presentments

P254 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from the ford of Stony Creek to the ford of Clinch River at Stephen Osbornes by information of JOhn Alley & John Phillips

P254 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from the ford of Clinch river to the head of Alleys Mill Creek for not keeping the road in repair, information of John Alley, Stephen Osborne

P254 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Edward Dortons to the Big Spring on Copper Creek for not keeping the road in repair, information of Simeon Jackson & Stephen Ogdon

P255 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Solomon Litton to Samuel Robinsons for not keeping the road in repair, information of Simeon Jackson & Will. Webb

P255 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Simeon Jacksons, that part of the road opposite Samuel Duffs for not keeping the road in repair, information of Simeon Jackson & Robert Masey

P255 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road leading from Ericus Andersons to Thomas Johnsons at the new Gap for not keeping the road in repair, information of Ericus Anderson & Henry Williams

P255 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Joel Hobbs to James

Overtons for not keeping the road in repair by information of Zachariah Fugate & David Cain

P255 - Presentment against Sarah Breeding for having a base born child by the information of Stephen Ogdon & John Short

P255 - Presentment against John Watts for profane swearing on the 24th of this month by information of Robert Masey & James McKinney

P255 - Presentment against John McDaniel for profane swearing on the 24th of this month by information of William Webb & Masey

P256 - Absent: Samuel Ritchie

P256 - Jacob Morell, Henry Dickenson, Samuel Ritchie appointed to divide the estate of P. F. DeTeubeuf, decd and Miss Duchene, produced an inventory of the said Duchene's allottment agreeable to an article of Agreement entered into between the said DeTeubeuf & said Duchene, recorded. Miss Duchene giving her assent to the said Allottment

P256 - Simeon Jackson, Jacob Francisco, Daniel Johnsons & George Kindrick viewed a road from the main county road near sinking branch to the top of Clinch Mountain to the nearest & best way to the salt works

P256 - Jacob Morrell, Henry Dickenson, Samuel Ritchie vs the Estate of P. F. DeTubeuff, decd, William Riley, Patrick Riley, Stephen Miller & George Miller appeared in court in order to be discharged from a recognizance bond

P257 - William Riley, Patrick Riley, Stephen Miller & George Miller entered into a recognizance with Zachariah Sallies, Abner Hobbs, Hugh Monhollon & Benjamin Pendleton, securities. Condition that William, Patrick, Stephen & George be of good behavior toward the citizens of the commonwealth and towards William Dawson for 12 months & 1 day

P257 - Thomas Whitlock assignee vs John Willoughby, in debt, Samuel Haddox undertakes for the def

P257 - Archelaus Woods vs John W. Crunk, in debt, Benjamin Pendleton undertakes for the def

P258 - Thomas Hunt & Elizabeth request to be discharged from recognizance bond

P258 - Spencer Spears vs John W. Crunk, in debt, continued, referred to Thomas Carter, James Gibson & Joseph Carter, arbitrators, determination to be at the house of Thomas Carter in the Rye Cove on the 5th of December

P258 - Spencer Spears pay John Alley for 1 day as witness for him vs John W. Crunk

P258 - Ezekiel Hobbs vs Reuben & Benjamin Pendleton, in debt, William Strong undertakes for the def

P259 - Francis Bird vs Samuel Oxer, in debt, William Strong undertakes for the def

P259 - Thomas Hunt & Elizabeth, recognizance bond with Simon Cockrell & Robert Willson, securities. Condition that he be of good behavior towards the citizens of the Commonwealth particularly towards Simeon Jackson for 12 months & 1 day.

P259 - James Howard pay Sarah Davidson & Mary White for 1 day as witnesses for him vs Champion Faris

P260 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, November 25, 1795. Present: John Tate, Samuel Robinson, Samuel Ewing & James Dickenson

P260 - Inventory & appraisement of the estate of Charles Davers, decd, recorded

P260 - Present: Henry Smith

P260 - Charles Bickley, John Damron, William Dorton & Moses Dorton to view a road from little Mockeson Gap the nearest & best way to the Courthouse.

P260 - Absent: Henry Smith

P260 - Henry Smith vs Thomas Green, trespass, writ of enquiry of damages set aside & def by Nathaniel H. Claiborne, atty, pleads not guilty. Jury: Joseph Whiteley, Daniel Mungle, John Stacy, William Huston, Thomas Stapleton, Edward Dorton, Colebert Fugate, Stephen Ogdon, Jacob Francisco, William Strong, Richard Davis & Zachariah Fugate, continued

P261 - Henry Smith pay Andrew Shortridge & Jacob Francisco for 2 days as witnesses for him vs Thomas Green

P261 - Taylors, adtors vs George Holland, attachment, constable attached 1 cow & calf, 28 lb sugar, 1 boar, David Cain summoned as garnishee, Christopher Ranes summoned as garnishee, Robert Willson summoned as garnishee. Judgement granted to the pltf

P262 - Colebert Fugate allowed 1 day as witness for the pltf to be paid by William Davis who came to contest the right of property on the above mentioned case

P262 - Rachel Mattinee vs William Davison, AB, writ of enquiry, damages set aside, def by M c Campbell, atty, pleads not guilty. Jury: Joel Hobbs, Isaiah Salliers, Oliver Hughes, David Cain, William McClain, John Carter, John Alley, John W. Crunk, William Bennam, John Bennam, Thomas Green & Andrew Shortridge. Def found guilty

P263 - Rachel Mattinee pay Lucy White for 2 days as witness for her vs William Davison

P263 - Harris Willson vs Obediah Jent, case, continued

P263 - Abram Musick vs Harris Willson, Jr., case, dismissed

P263 - Zachariah Fugate vs John Tate, NB, dismissed

P263 - William Fugate vs William Tate, case, dismissed

P263 - Samuel Haddox vs William Husten, in case, continued for the def

P263 - Samuel Haddox pay Benjamin Fugate & Hugh Monhollon for 2 days as witnesses for him vs William Husten

P264 - William Husten pay Henly Fugate for 2 days as witnesses for him vs Samuel Haddox

P264 - Daniel Davison vs Hugh Monhollon, in case, Jury: William Davis, Isaac Tate, William Fugate, James Moss, John Frazer, Shadrack Monk, Robert Tate, Benjamin Fugate, Henly Fugate, Patrick Riley, Patrick Porter, Henry Phillips. Def found guilty

P265 - Rachel Mattinee pay John Wood for 2 days as witnesses for her vs William Davison

P265 - John Jones vs Samuel Oxer, case, continued

P265 - Archelaus Wood vs John W. Crunk, debt, continued

P265 - James Bradley vs John Carter, debt, continued

P265 - Henry Smith vs William Prater, trespass, continued

P265 - Commonwealth vs Thompson & Short, presentment, continued

P265 - Commonwealth vs Adam Lash, presentment, continued

P265 - Commonwealth vs William Husten, presentment, continued

P265 - Commonwealth vs William Fugate & Joseph Tate, continued

P265 - Commonwealth vs William Fugate, continued

P265 - Daniel Davison be surveyor of the road from Hustons Mill to the ? below Davises Spring in place of James Osborne and that John Tate give him a list of tithables

P265 - William Brice vs Patrick Riley, in chancery, decision in favor of pltf

P266 - Robert Mitchell vs Breeden etal, petition & summons, continued

P266 - Francis Bird vs John Jones, petition & summons, continued

P266 - John Leyburn vs Obediah Jent, petition & summons, continued

P266 - Absent: James Dickenson. Present: Henry Smith

P266 - William Riley be surveyor of the road in place of William Huston and that John Tate furnish him a list of tithables

P266 - Court December 22, 1795. Present: Samuel Ritchie, John Tate, John Smith

P267 - Court, January 26, 1796. Present: Samuel Ritchie, Richard Price, John Tate & James Smith.

P267 - Indenture from William McClain & Mary to Simon Cockrell, recorded

P267 - Indenture from William Wharton & wife to Caleb Friley, recorded

P267 - James Gray be surveyor of the road in place of Shadrack Monk and that Samuel Ewing furnish him a list of tithables

P267 - William Brice vs George Holland, attachment, constable summoned George McCoy garnishee owes Holland 95 lb sugar. Judgement granted the pltf

P268 - Absent: Richard Price. Present: James Dickenson

P268 - Richard Price, Sr & Richard Price, Jr. sold certificate belonging to the county

P268 - Present: Richard Price. Absent: Samuel Ritchie

P269 - Inventory & appraisement of the estate of Joseph Blair, decd, recorded

P269 - Samuel Ritchie, late sheriff, produced a list of delinquents & insolvents of land tax for 1789 & 1790

P269 - Hugh Monhollon vs John Jones, attachment, continued

P269 - Zachariah Fugate, William Fugate, Isaac Tate & Robert Tate to view a road from the top of the hill on the east side of Davers field to where it intersects the road at Davers branch on the side of a hill and also the old road

P269 - Call Court held at Russell Courthouse February 23, 1796 for the examination of Patrick McDavid on suspicion that he feloniously broke into David Cocks Meadhouse and stole and carried away two medlings of bacon the property of said Cocke.

P270 - Present: John Tate, Samuel Robinson, Samuel Ewing, James Dickenson

P270 - The prisoner being arraigned at the bar it was demanded of him whether he was guilty or not he answered he was in no wise guilty whereupon divers witnesses being sworn and examined against him. The prisoner being heard in his defence on consideration whereof it is the opinion of the Court that the said prisoner be acquitted of the charge.

P270 - Court, February 23, 1796. Present: John Tate, Samuel Robinson, Samuel EWing, James Dickenson.

P270 - Indenture from David Cain & Martha to Daniel Price, recorded

P270 - Indenture from Samuel Auxer and wife to David Cocke, recorded

P271 - Indenture from Abram Millard & wife to William Ratliff, oaths of John Deskins, William Trent & William Blankenship, recorded

P271 - 2 Indentures from John Bristoe, 1 to Isaac Bristoe & 1 to John Drake, recorded

P271 - Motion of Rachel Lash, adm granted on the estate of George Lash, decd, securities: Adam Lash, Samuel Huckerson & Alias Lash

P271 - Indenture from Samuel Porter & Mary to Thomas Alley, recorded

P271 - Indenture from Francis Wilkerson to Robert Masey, oaths of Anjar Price & John Stacy, recorded

P;272 - Motion of Margarett Roman, adm granted on the estate of William Roman, decd, security: Richard Thompson, recorded

P272 - Patrick Riley vs William Brice, sarefacis, def did not appear, decision in favor of pltf

P272 - Samuel Robinson, Richard Price, William Elam & Simeon Jackson to appraise the estate of George Lash, decd

P272 - Robert Mitchell vs Breeding & Roberts, petition & summons, judgement

P273 - Indenture from Robert Preston to James Gibson, oath of Dale Carter, continued for further proof

P273 - Jonathan Wood vs James Howard, petition & summons, judgement

P273 - Daniel Freel vs James Howard, petition & summons, judgement

P273 - William McClain vs Patrick Riley, petition & summons, judgement

P273 - James Osborne vs Patrick Riley, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P273 - James Osborne pay John Wood, Joseph Spradling & Robert Tate for 1 day as witnesses for him vs Patrick Riley

P274 - Court, March 22, 1796, Present: JOhn Tate, Samuel Robinson, Samuel Ewing, & James Dickenson

P274 - John Anderson vs Moses Damron, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P274 - Certificate on oath of Robert Tate, Jr, comm of revenue for lower district, recorded

P274 - Instrument of writing from William Davis to William ?, oath of Thomas McNight & Samuel Ewing, recorded

P274 - Only William Dollerhide mark with a smooth crop in the right ear and a slit in the left

P274 - 2 Indentures from Patrick Kindrick & Jean, 1 to John Horton, 1 to Daniel Johnson, recorded

P275 - Zachariah Fugate, Isaac Tate & Robert Tate to view a road from the hill east side of Davis field to where it intersects the road at Davis Branch on the side of a hill, ordered to be cut

P275 - Patrick Riley, injuntion to stay proceedings on judgement obtained against him by William McClain

P275 - John Tate & James Dickenson settle with Joel Hobbs, adm of the estate of Rachel Taylor, decd and return account

P275 - John Buster, William Buster, James Hendricks & Henry Dickenson to view a road from Little Mockeson Gap the nearest and best way to the Courthouse

P276 - Henry Davis vs George McCoy, in case, pltf to take deposition of Samuel Noe

P276 - Henry Smith & Samuel Ritchie, examine Clerks office books

P276 - Matthew Moss vs James Howard, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P276 - Matthew Moss pay John Frazer & William Strong for 1 day as witness for him vs James Howard

P276 - Samuel Haddox vs William Huston, in case, def to take deposition of John Carter

P277 - John Carter vs John White, petition & summons, continued

P277 - John Ferguson & Peter Anderson to be constables

P277 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, April 25, 1796. Present: David Ward, Samuel Ritchie, John Tate, James Dickenson

P277 - William Wharton & James Bush summoned to appear to show cause for refusing to make oath to a list of their taxable property

P277 - Jenkins Whitesides produced a license to practice as an atty

P278 - Instrument of writing purporting the transfer of assignment of certain lands in Wythe County on Reedy Creek a branch of New River from the heirs of James King, decd to Jeffery Heldrith of Wythe County, oaths of David Ward, Thomas Gillispey and William Smith, certified

P278 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, April 27, 1796. Present: John Tate & Samuel Ewing

P279 - Court May 24, 1796. Present: John Tate, John Smith & James Dickenson

P279 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, June 28, 1796. Present: Richard Price, JOhn Tate, Samuel EWing & James Dickenson

P279 - Indenture from Henry Wood to William Spurlock, oaths of John Wood, James Osborne & John White, recorded

P279 - James McFarlane, foreman, Stephen Ogdon, Lazarus Damron, Francis Browning, Joseph Kizer, Patrick Coyle, David Price, Zachariah Fugate, Williamj Strong, Richard Price, John English, Thomas Colley, Jacob Raresnake, JOhn Damron, John Buster, John Wood, William Smith, grand jury

P280 - Presentment against Jeremiah Peercifield for profanely swearing 3 oaths on June 11th last, oaths of Colebert Fugate, constable

P280 - Present: Joseph Jones, prisoner in the custody of Colebert Fugate, constable for rebelling against the officer. Likewise Matthew Moss, Elius Oliver, Jeremiah Percifeild & John Jones for disobeying the orders of the officer after being legally summoned and resuing said prisoner and John Jones for assisting in rescuing said prisoner on oath of Colebert Fugate, constable

P280 - Spencer Spears for profane swearing on or about June 15th last by oath of Reuben Jones, farmer

P280 - John Cotterell & Samuel Piercefield for fighting on May 17th last information of William Strong & Zachariah Fugate

P281 - Surveyors of the roads in the different districts of the county for not keeping the respective parts in repair and opening them 30 feet wide

P281 - John Coyle & John Winningham for fighting on June 11th last, information of Thomas Colley & Patrick Coil

P281 - Presentment against the Clerk of the county for not fixing up in the courthouse a list of names and precints of all the surveyors of roads, information of Richard Price & Stephen Ogdon

P281 - 2 Indentures from Thomas Hobbs & Margarett to William Owens, recorded

P281 - Thomas Short, Edward Kelley, William Thompson & Christopher Hains to appraise the estate of William Roman, decd

P282 - Thomas Boyd produced a license to practice as an atty

P282 - Motion of James Howard by atty, injunction granted him to stay all further proceedings on a judgement obtained against him by Matthew Moss

P282 - Present: Samuel Ritchie, John Smith. Absent: James Dickenson

P282 - William Wharton, discharged from a recognizance bond

P282 - William Wharton entered into a recognizance with James Osburn, William Friley, Samuel Porter, securities. William Wharton will be of good behavior towards all people particullary Jemima his wife for 1 year

P283 - Harris Willson vs Obediah Jent, case, dismissed

P283 - Henry Smith vs William Prater, trespass, dismissed

P283 - Nancy Smith vs Henry Hursk & Wife, case, dismissed

P283 - John Jones vs Samuel Oxer, case, dismissed

P283 - Spencer Spear vs John W. Crunk, in debt, referred to Thomas Carter, James Gibson & Joseph Carter, determination to be made at the house of Thomas Carter in the rie Cove on 1st Thursday in July next

P283 - Sheriff sell part of the estate of P. F. de Tubeuff, decd as in noted in an inventory of the detubeuff, dec

P284 - John White, John Wood & Samuel Haddox to insure that John White be of good behavior towards all people for 3 months

P284 - Jeremiah Davis discharged from a recognizance

P284 - Jeremiah Davis entered into recognizance with Henry Davis & John Allin, securities to insure that Jeremiah Davis be of good behavior towards all citizens particularly towards Thomas Francis for 1 year

P284 - Commonwealth vs James Bush, giving the commission a fraudulent list of his taxable property, decision of the court that he be exonerated

P285 - John W. Crunk vs John Carter, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P285 - Summons be issued against Robert Casteel, Joseph Johnson, Ambrose Fletcher & Robert Cooper to show cause why they did not give the commissioner a list of their taxable property

P285 - Ezekiel Hobbs vs R. Benjamin Pendleton, def to take depositions of John Paine, Elisha Faris, Thomas Faris, Nancy Faris, John Dean, Anne Payne & Susanna Pane of the state of Kentucky. John James, James Davis & John Robinson appointed in the state of take depositions

P285 - Reuben Jones vs Norris Carter, trespass, suit referred to SAmuel Ritchie, Simon Cockrell & John Phillips

P286 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, June 29, 1796. Present: Richard Price, John Tate, Samuel EWing, James Dickenson

P286 - Robert Flower vs John Watts, in debt, reinstated on the rule dockett

P286 - Henry Smith vs Thomas Green, trespass, Jury: Robert fowler, Jonathan Musick, Alexander Shoemaker, Abner Vance, James McFarlane, John Crunk, Benjamin Fugate, James Jackson, Henly Fugate, thomas Dickenson, John Fowler, Robert Masey, def not guilty

P287 - Henry Smith pay Andrew Shortridge & Jacob Francisco for 4 days as witnesses for him vs Thomas Green

P287 - David Ward & Samuel Ewing to inspect the surveyors office and report in what condition it is kept

P287 - Samuel Ritchie & John Tate appointed to inspect the Clerks Office and report on what condition it is kept

P287 - Samuel Haddox vs William Huston, case, continued for def

P287 - Harris willson vs Jeremiah Patrick, case, reinstate on rule dockett

P287 - Archelaus Wood vs J. W. Crunk, continued

P287 - James Bradley vs John Carter, continued

P287 - Abram Musick & wife vs William Simms, dismissed

P288 - Commonwealth vs William Wharton, refusing to swear to a list of his taxable property, def did not appear, def ordered to be fined & treble taxed

P288 - Samuel Haddox vs Henry Hamblin, in chancery, judgement in favor of pltf

P288 - John Wood vs George Frazer, in case, Jury: David Evans, James Moore, Richard Davis, John Crank, Samuel Strong, Phillip Hawkins, Hugh Monhollon, William Arbuckle, James Jackson, William Miller, James Tate, Joseph Whiteley, judgement in favor of pltf

P289 - John Smith, James Dickenson, Nathan Ellington, Richard Price, Jr., Joseph Whiteley & Samuel EWing added to the commissioners formerly appointed for the regulation of the town laid off at the Courthouse and for disposing of the lotts

P289 - Richard Damron by Moses Damron vs Richard Collier, case, continued for def

P289 - Richard Damron pay Moses Damron for 2 days attendance for him vs Richard Collier, also pay John Young for 4 days as witness for him vs Richard Collier

P289 - Richard Collier pay Abner Vance & Jonathan Musick for 3 days as witnesses for him vs Richard Damron

P289 - Stephen Ogdon vs Alden Williamson, case, dismissed

P290 - John Horton vs Simon Cockrell & others, trespass, remanded to the rule dockett, McCampbell for the Def

P290 - John Bennaux vs Samuel Cormck, detinue, continued for pltf

P290 - Samuel Haddox pay Benjamin Fugate for 3 days as witness for him vs William Huston, pay Hugh Molhollon for 2 days as witness for him vs William Huston

P290 - William Huston pay Henly Fugate for 3 days as witness for him vs Samuel Haddox

P290 - Ralph Killgore for the use of Hugh Molhollon vs Joseph Jones, case, Pltf by atty, Jury: David Evans, JOhn Wood, Robert Duff, James Moore, Richard Davis, JOhn Crank, Samuel Strong, Phillip Hawkings, William Arbuckle, Joseph Whiteley, Js. Jackson & Moses Damron. judgement for pltf

P291 - George Mutter vs Wiliam Webb, in case, continued

P291 - George Roberts vs Champ. Faris, in case, continued at def cost

P291 - Commonwealth vs Thompson & Short, presentment, dismissed

P291 - Commonwealth vs Adam Lash, presentment, continued

P291 - Commonwealth vs William Huston, presentment, continued

P291 - Commonwealth vs William Fugate & Joseph Tate, presentment, continued

P291 - Commonwealth vs William Fugate, presentment, continued

P291 - Samuel Haddox vs William Huston, case, def to take deposition of Henly Fugate

P292 - James Pepper vs John Mitchell, in case, dismissed

P292 - Court, July 26, 1796. Present: Richard Price, John Tate, Samuel Robinson, James Dickenson

P292 - Indenture from William Smith to George Robinson, recorded

P292 - Inventory & appraisement of the estate of George Lash, decd, recorded

P293 - Henry Smith & Samuel Robinson appointed to settle with the executors of the estate of John Bowen, decd, recorded

P293 - Indenture from John Buster & Jean to John Harman, recorded

P293 - Richard Price, John Tate, James Gibson recommended for sheriffs

P293 - John Carter vs John White, petition & summons, referred to James Davison & William Strong, determination to be made at the house of James Davison on August 4

P293 - John Carter pay William Strong for 3 days as witnesses for him vs John White

P294 - Henry Phillips vs Joseph McNight, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P294 - Francis Bird vs John Jones, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P294 - William Thompson, Edward Kelley, Shadrick Monk & John Jessee to view a road from the ford of Clinch River near Benjamin Aldersons

P294 - Patrick Riley vs Hugh Molhollon, petition & summons, continued

P294 - Patrick Riley pay Henly Fugate, Benjamin Fugate, James Jackson for 4 days as witnesses for him vs Hugh Monhollon, pay William Riley for 1 day as witnesses for him vs Hugh Monhollon, pay James Osborne for 3 days as witness for him vs Hugh Monhollon

P295 - Indenture from Alexander Shoemaker to Thomas Parsley, recorded

P295 - Indenture from John Jesse & Frances to George Fuller, recorded

P295 - James Bunch pay William Riley for 2 days as witness for him vs William Miller

P295 - William Miller pay Patrick Riley 3 days as witness for him vs James Bunch, pay Stephen Miller, George Fugate & George Miller for 1 day as witnesses for him vs James Bunch

P295 - Samuel Fulton vs Henry Phillips, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P295 - Samuel Fulton vs William Dewuse, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P296 - Samuel Fulton vs Moses Smith, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P296 - Samuel Fulton vs Richard Williams, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P296 - Samuel Fulton vs James Dickenson, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P296 - Samuel Fulton vs Christopher Reins, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P297 - Craigs, Executors vs Jacob Castle, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P297 - Henry Dickenson vs Patrick Riley, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf.

P297 - Anjar Price, assignee of Edward Young vs Adam Lash, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P297 - Robert Craig vs David Evans, petition & summons, judgement for pltf

P298 - John Buster, William Buster & Henry Dickenson viewed a road from Little

Mockeson Gap to the Courthouse. Report: We think there may be a good waggon road and with the usual labor on roads. The way by McWhiteleys will be the best and nearest to Washington Courthouse. Ordered to be cut. Joseph Whiteley be surveyor and James Dickenson to furnish him with a list of tithables

P298 - Thomas Connoway vs David Evans, petition & summons, judgement is granted pltf

P298 - Charles Bickley appointed guardian for Alexander de Tubeuf and infant of Peter Francis De Tubeuf, decd to defend a suit in chancery commenced by Louisa Duchene against the heirs of said DeTubeuf, decd

P299 - William Davison vs Housin Keener, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P299 - Letter of atty from Joseph Culbertson to James Smith, recorded

P299 - Hugh Daniel vs Joseph Blackemore, chancery, suit dissolved, judgement granted def

P299 - Power of atty from James Pemberton to Richard Price, oaths of John Hargis, Anjer Price & James Brown, recorded

P299 - Andrew Cowan took oath as Justice of the Peace

P300 - John Thompson took oath as Justice of the Peace

P300 - 2 Indentures from William Owens & nancy to Edley Maxwell, certified the probate in Wythe County, recorded

P300 - John Hargiss recommended as captain of the 1st batallion, 72nd regiment,

George Fuller for Lt & William Dollerhide, ensign in place of Moses Smith

P300 - Jesse Browning recommended as Lt in a Company of Grenadiers in the 1st batallion, 72nd regiment in place of William Bowlen who resides out of the batallion and that James Robinson be recommended as Ensign in said company in place of James Gibson who resides outside of the batallion

P301 - James Osborne recommended for ensign in a company of grenadiers in the 2nd batallion, 72nd regiment in place of Joshua Ewing who resides out of the batallion

P301 - 1/6 on each tithable for county levy

P301 - Present: Andrew Cowan

P301 - John M. Estill recommended to be added to the justices of the peace

P301 - Election be held at Samuel Robinson on the 26th of the month for choosing 3 freeholders as overseers of the poor for the upper district

P301 - Election be held at Benjamin Fugates on the 20th of next month for choosing 3 freeholders as overseers of the poor for the lower district

P302 - Court, August 23, 1796. Present: JOhn Thompson, Richard Price, John Tate, Samuel Ewing

P302 - Indenture from Samuel Ewing to Richard Price, recorded

P302 - Indenture from John Ray to Craven Belcher, oath of Isaac King & George Ward, continued for further proof

P302 - Indenture from John Asbury & Hezekiah Asbury to Robert Belsher, oath of Isaac King, continued for further proof

P302 - 2 Indenture from Zachariah Hendricks & wife to Jacob Raresnake, recorded

P302 - Indenture from Jonathan Musick to James Kinnard, recorded

P302 - Indenture from Nathaniel Riley & Elizabeth to Daniel Darby, recorded.

P303 - John M. Estill be surveyor of the road from Little Mockeson Gap to the north fork of Carrs Creek, being part of the road that Joseph Whiteley was appointed surveyor of

P303 - Motion of Timothy Burgess, permission granted to build a water grist mill on his land

P303 - Timothy Burgess be exempted from work on highways on account of his age & infirmities

P303 - Sheriff to immediately put Stephen Miller in the public stocks and there to remain for 10 minutes

P303 - John Carter vs John White, petition & summons, judgement

P303 - John Carter pay William Strong for 1 day as witness for him vs John White

P304 - Inventory of part of the estate of James Jackson, decd, recorded

P304 - Certificate of qualification for Euricus Smith, Lt in the 1st batallion, 72nd regiment from John Thompson, recorded

P304 - Hugh Monhollon vs Thomas Scott, attachment, dismissed

P304 - Patrick Riley vs Hugh Molhollon, petition & summons, continued for def

P304 - Patrick Riley pay Hendley Fugate, William Riley, James Osborne & Benjamin Fugate for 1 day as witnesses for him vs Hugh Molhollon

P304 - Inventory & appraisement of the estate of William Roman, decd, recorded

P304 - Henry Crook vs James Davison, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P305 - Commissioner of the Revenue for the upper district produced an account of his services for 1796

P305 - John Fugate appointed constable in place of Thomas Dickenson

P305 - Ordered that the road which Henry Dickenson is appointed surveyor of extend as far as the top of Copper Ridge and that William Bolin be surveyor of the road from the top of Copper Ridge to the river near the French settlement and that JOhn Smith furnish him a list of tithables

P305 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, September 27, 1796, Present: Samuel Ritchie, John Tate, John Smith, Samuel Ewing.

P305 - 2 Indentures from Joel Hobbs, 1 to Richard Price and 1 to James Hobbs, recorded

P306 - Present: Henry Smith

P306 - Samuel Ewing, Henry Bowen & William Gilmore, Jr. appointed overseers of the poor for the upper district

P306 - James Scott appointed guardian of Drury Puckett & Robert Puckett infants of Drury Puckett, decd.

P306 - Motion of Thomas Sherman, Milly Sherman is appointed his guardian, securities: William Dollerhide & John Bunch

P306 - Absent: Samuel Ritchie. Present: Andrew Cowan

P306 - James McFarlane, foreman, Samuel Fields, Abram Beavers, Harris Willson, Stephen Ogdon, Zachariah Fugate, William Webb, John Damron, Caleb Friley, John Frazer, William Smith, Patrick Riley, John Buster, Ericus Anderson, Samuel Porter, Robert Webb & Robert Masey, grand jury,

P307 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from the top of Copper Creek ridge to Russell Courthouse for not keeping the road in repair, information of Caleb Friley & John Damron

P307 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Damrons Mill to Aldersons Mill for not keeping the road in repair, information of Stephen Ogdon & Harris Wilson

P307 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Howertons to Hustons

Mill for not keeping the road in repair, information of John Frazer & Patrick Riley

P307 - Present: Henry Smith & Richard Price

P307 - Richard Price appointed adm. of the estate of Rachel Taylor, decd in place of Joel Hobbs, securities: Thomas Johnson & William Owen

P308 - Richard Price appointed guardian for John Taylor, infant of Rachel Taylor, decd, securities: Thomas Johnson & William Owens

P308 - Peter Bays vs John Watson, attachment, Laurence Vanhook, constable summoned Solomon Litton, garnishee acknowledges that he owes the def. judgement granted the pltf. Ordered that William Addington & Jeremiah Bruster be summoned to give oath as to what they have of the def in their possession or are owing him.

P309 - John Anderson vs John Morton, attachment, Laurence Vanhook, constable, summoned Enos Browning, garnishee in this attachment, states he owes def. Also Abram Beavers who gave oath that he has a pair of breeches of the def in his possession, also Andrew Martin gave oath that he has a mare & watch of the def in his possession. Judgement granted the pltf, property condemned in the hands of the garnishees, sheriff to sell same property.

P309 - Milley Sherman appointed guardian for Lucrecic Sherman, Catherine Sherman, Charles Sherman & Nancy Sherman, infants & orphans of John Sherman, decd. Securities: William Dollerhide & John Burch

P310 - Commonwealth vs Adam Lash, fined

P310 - Commonwealth vs William Huston, dismissed

P310 - Commonwealth vs Fugate & tate, continued

P310 - Commonwealth vs William Fugate, continued

P310 - Spencer spears vs John W. Crunk, debt, arbitrators awarded judgement to the pltf

P310 - Henry Smith & Samuel Robinson appointed to settle with the adm of the estate of David Musick, decd, recorded

P310 - Commonwealth vs Joseph Johnson, for refusing to give the commissioner a list of his taxable property, dismissed

p311 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, September 28, 1796. Present: Henry Smith, Samuel Ritchie, John Tate, Samuel EWing & Andrew Cowan

P311 - Motion of John W. Crunk by atty, injunction granted him to stay further proceedings on a attachment obtained against him by Spencer Spears

P311 - Commonwealth vs Jeremiah Piercefed, presentment of the grand jury, fined for swearing of 3 profane oaths

P311 - Commonwealth vs Jeremiah Piercefed, continued

P311 - Commonwealth vs Joseph Jones, continued

P311 - Absent: Henry Smith

P312 - Henry Smith vs Thomas Green, trespass, Jury: Thomas Johnson, James Ovelton, Moses Smith, William Fletcher, James Irvin, David Cocke, Thomas Colley, Alexander McFarlane, John Damron, George Belsher, Samuel Porter & Anthony Hinton, def found guilty

P312 - Henry Smith pay Jacob Francisco & Andrew Shortridge for 2 days as witnesses for him vs Thomas Green

P312 - Richard Damron by Moses Damron vs Richard Collier, case, dismissed with each party to pay own costs

P313 - Commonwealth vs Joseph Jones, continued

P313 - Commonwealth vs John Cotterall etal, continued

P313 - Commonwealth vs Coil & Winningham, continued

P313 - Samuel Haddox vs William Huston, case, judgement set aside, Claiborne for the def, 5 years for unlawful gaming. Jury: Jeremiah Patrick, William Owen, Samuel Cornet, Abner Vance, Stephen Ogdon, Joseph Culbertson, Benjamin Fugate, Robert Masey, Henry Davis, Samuel Vanhook, John W. Crunk & John Hargis

judgement granted the pltf

P314 - Samuel Haddox pay Benjamin Fugate & Hugh Monhollon for 2 days as witnesses for him vs William Huston

P314 - William Huston pay Dale Carter for 4 days as witness for him vs Samuel Haddox and pay Edmund Pendleton for 2 days as witness for him vs Samuel Haddox

P314 - Henry Smith vs Richard Collier, etal, debt, defs confessed debt, judgement agreeable to bond, judgement granted pltf

P314 - James Bradley vs John Carter, debt, continued

P314 - James Howard vs John Wood, case, dismissed

P314 - Simeon Jackson vs Thomas Hunt, case, dismissed at def cost

P314 - Simeon Jackson & wife, vs Thomas Hunt & wife, case, dismissed at def cost

P314 - Present: Henry Smith

P315 - George Roberts vs Champ. Faris, case, referred to George Willcox & John W. Crunk for determination

P315 - Archelaus Wood vs John W. Crunk, debt, dismissed

P315 - Reuben Jones vs Norris Carter, order of reference set aside, office judgement set aside, def by Augustus B. Woodward, states that he is not guilty of the trespass and that it is the pltfs original trespass that he is ready to verify. Jury: Jeremiah Patrick, William Owens, Samuel Comeck, Stephen Ogdon, Abner Vance, Joseph Culbertson, Benjmain Fugate, Robert Masey, Samuel Vanhook, John Haris, Andrew Shortridge, Jacob Francisco, def found not guilty

P316 - Henry Davis vs George McCoy, trespass, office judgement set aside, Whitesides for the def., leave to give special matters in evidence

P316 - George Mutter & wife vs William Webb, case, office judgement set aside, Claiborne for the def, special matters in evidence, continued

P316 - George Mutter & Wife pay Martha Jackson for 2 days as witness for them vs William Webb

P316 - John BEnnam vs Samuel Cornick, continued for the def

P316 - Harris Willson vs Jeremiah Patrick, continued for the def

P317 - Harris Willson pay Moses Damron for 2 days as witness for him vs Jeremiah Patrick

P317 - Henry Davis vs George McCoy, trespass, Jury: Colebert Fugate, John Bennam, Jeremiah Piercifiedd, Austin Bush, Thomas Stapleton, Patrick Riley, James Howard, Thomas Colley, Samuel Vanhook, Samuel Hendricks, Moses Damrion & Anthony Hinton, case continued

p317 - Henry Davis pay William Bolin, George Colley, Robert Davis & John Damron for 2 days as witnesses for him vs George McCoy

P317 - George McCoy pay John Fugate, Sr., Aaron Short, James Bush for 2 days as witnesses for him vs Henry Davis

P317 - William Webb appointed commissioner of the revenue for the upper district and Robert Tate, Jr. for the lower district

P318 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, September 29, 1796. Present: Henry Smith, Samuel Ritchie, John Tate & Samuel Ewing

P318 - James Howard vs William Kilgore, continued for def

P318 - Robert Fowler vs John Wattson, debt, office judgement set aside, James McCampbell for def, defends the force and injury. that the pltf action ought not be have and maintain because he says that the bond on which the suit if brought is not his act & deed and this he is ready to verify

P318 - John Watson pay John Fugate, Sr. for 1 day as witness for him vs Robert Fowler, also pay Thomas Colley for 5 days as witness for him vs Robert Fowler

P318 - Samuel Fulton vs Matthew Moss, case, Jury: Michael Oxer, William Blain, Patrick Riley, Samuel Haddox, George Henderson, Isaac Keepers, Peter McIntosh, Robert Fowler, William McCormick, James Turner, Thomas Colley & Hugh Baron, judgement for the pltf

P319 - Motion of Peter McIntosh license is granted for keeping a tavern at the courthouse

P319 - Rates of Liquors are as follows: Whiskey by the half pint, 10 cents; Peach Brandy by the half pint, 17 cents; Rum or French Brandy by the half pint, 25 cents; warm dinner, 25 cents, breakfast, 21 cents; cider, beer, and motheglam by the quart, 10 cents, corn or oats by the gallon, 9 cents; stabbeage & hay or fodder for 24 hours, 25 cents; lodging with clean sheets, 9 cents; pasturage for 24 hours, 9 cents.

P320 - Edmund Pendleton be constable in place of John Alley

P320 - Court, October 25, 1796. Present: David Ward, Samuel Ritchie, John Tate, James Gibson.

P320 - 2 Indentures from James McFarlane & Jean, 1 to John Irvin and 1 to Jonathan Musick, recorded

P320 - 2 Indentures from John Puckett & Sarah to William Southerd, recorded

P321 - 3 Indentures from David Fannin to Abednigo White, 1 to Reuben Ratliff and 1 to Henry Assbury, recorded

P321 - Indenture from George Green & Christian to David Fannin, recorded

P321 - 2 Indentures from Jacob Francisco & Catherine, 1 to Thomas Hunt and 1 to William Groffet, recordede

P321 - Indenture from William Ratliff to John Davis, oaths of French Mason & Jonathan Davis, recorded

P321 - Indenture from George Green & Christian to Obediah Jent, recorded

P321 - 2 Indentures from Francis Wilkerson, 1 to George Robinson and 1 to Stephen Fuller

P322 - Indenture from Sahdrack White to Abednigo White, recorded

P322 - Indenture from James Scott & Rebeckah to William Nash, recorded

P322 - 3 Indentures from Richard Price & Priscilla, 1 to Michael Sword, 1 to John Green & 1 to Abner Vance, recorded

P322 - Indenture from Samuel Ewing to John Brunley, recorded

P322 - 2 Indentures from Thomas Johnson, 1 to William Lockhart and 1 to James Gipson, recorded

P323 - Robert Tate, Jr. produced account as Commissioner of Revenue for the lower district

P323 - Indenture from Alden Williamson & Betsey to Richard Jackson, recorded

P323 - Indenture from Bowens Executors to Obediah Jent, recorded

P323 - Indenture from Champion Faris to William Strong, recorded

P323 - Indenture from William Strong & Jean to George Green, recorded

P323 - Indenture from Obediah Jent to George Francisco, recorded

P323 - Samuel Allen exempted from paying poll tax & county levy on account of his age & bodily infirmities

P324 - Indenture from David Ward & Eleanor to John & Joseph Ward, recorded

P324 - Indenture from John Puckett & Sarah to John Cloyd, recorded

P324 - Indenture from John Puckett & Sarah to George Moore, recorded

P324 - Indenture from Richard smyth & Henry Banks by Richard Smyth his atty to Abraham Morehouse, certified by Matthew Clarkson,, mayor of the City of Philadelphia, recorded

P324 - Indenture from Abram Morehouse to the Rev. George Ralph, execution certified by Matthew Clarkson, Mayor of the City of Philadelphia, recorded

P325 - Mortgage from the Rev. George Ralph to Abram Morhouse, execution certified by Matthew Clarkson, Mayor of the City of Philadelphia, recorded

P325 - William Thompson, Edward Kelley, Shadrack Monk appointed to view a road from the ford of Clinch near Benjamin Aldersons old place to the courthouse,

Report: they have viewed the road through Stephen Ogdons old field by his consent, crossing the Copper Ridge and going along the county road at the Glade Hollow. Christopher Hains appointed surveyor from the ford of the river to Edward Kelleys upon the top of Copper Ridge and that Shadrick Monk be surveyor from there to where it intersects the county road and that John Thompson furnish them with a list of tithables

P325 - Roberts vs Carter, petiton & summons, dismissed

P325 - Certified to the Auditor of Public Accounts that Alexander McFarlane served as a soldier in the War against the Cherokee Indians in 1776 under the command of Col. William Christie, during his services he was disabled and deprived of the sight of one of his eyes. That on account of his meritorious services in defence of his county and the misfortune while in the services is entitled to compensation

P326 - Motion of James & Joseph Taylors, Richard Price is appointed their guardian, securities: Anjay Price & James ?

P326 - Indenture from John Wray to Craven Belsha, oath of David Ward, recorded

P326 - Indenture from John Assbury & wife to Robert Belsha, recorded

P326 - Samuel Fulton vs Morgan Carter, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P326 - John Damron be surveyor of the road from the double springs to John Smiths and Samuel Alleys to where it intersects the road near the Ford of the river and that John Smith furnish him a list of tithables

P327 - Robert Fowler vs William Rodgers, chancery, suit be dismissed

P327 - Present: Richard Pricde & Samuel Ewing

P327 - Patrick Riley vs William McClain, injunction, judgement in favor of pltf

P327 - Court certified that Robert Crocket of Wythe is a man of honesty, probity, good demeanor and much attached to the laws of the country in which he resides

P327 - John Fugate be paid for services in behalf of the Commonwealth for 1796

P327 - Henly Fugate be paid for services in behalf of the Commonwealth for 1796

P328 - Colebert Fugate be paid for services in behalf of the Commonwealth for 1796

P328 - James Tate & William Miller, attachment, Colebert Fugate, constable summoned Stephen Miller, garnishee makes oath that he not indebted to the def not was he at the time the attachment was served

P328 - James Bradley vs John Carter, debt, Daniel Davidson undertakes for the def

P329 - Samuel Ritchie, Patrick Porter, Samuel Ewing & William Gilmore, Jr. appointed overseers of the poor

P329 - John Tate produced a certificate of the qualification of David Ward as Major for the 1st batallion, 72nd Regiment

P329 - Major John Tate be paid for bringing the revised code of laws from Abingdon

P329 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, November 22, 1796. Present: Samuel Ritchie, John Thompson, John Tate, Samuel ewing

P329 - Simon Cockrell elected as overseer of the poor for the lower district

took oath

P330 - Present: Andrew Cowan

P330 - Simon Cockrell, foreman, Harris Willson, Thomas Colley, William Turner, George Green, James Alley, Robert Masey, Shade Williams, William Owens, John Damron, Zachariah Fugate, George Belsher, George Mutter, John Hargis, Patrick Riley & John Frazer, grand jury

P330 - Presentment against John Vanpelt, Urius Vanpelt & John Vanpelt, Jr for sabbath breaking at different times, oath of Euricus Anderson

P330 - Presentment against Sinah Hog for having a baseborn child by information of John Frazer & William Turner

P330 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from the top fo the Copper Ridge to Russell Courthouse for not keeping the road in repair, information of John Damron & Zachariah Fugate

P330 - Presentment against Peter Stacy & George Robinson for fighting by information of Thomas Colley & Shadrack Williams

P330 - Presentment against John Grimes and Reuben Owens for fighting by information of William Owens & Zachariah Fugate

P331 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Richard Prices to James Oveltons for not keeping the road in repair, information of William Owens & Zachariah Fugate

P331 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from William Owens barn to the top of Mockeson Ridge for not keeping the road in repair, information of William Owens & Zachariah Fugate

P331 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Hustons Mill to Robert Vickers for not keeping the road in repair, information of William Turner & John Frazer

P331 - Daniel Sheffey produced a license permitting him to practice as an atty

P331 - Commonwealth vs William Fugate & Joseph tate, presentment of Grand Jury, dismissed

P331 - James Bradley vs John Carter, debt, dismissed

P332 - George Mutter & Wife vs William WEbb, case, Jury: Alexander McFarlane, James Bush, John Bennam, John Hunt, Jeremiah Scaggs, Henry Hamblin, Abram Childris, John Carter, William DAvis, James Lee, Jeremiah Patrick, Morgan Carter, def found guilty

P332 - George Mutter & wife pay Martha Jackson for 1 day as witness for them vs William Webb, pay Robert masey for 3 days as witness for them vs William Webb

P332 - William Webb pay William Bays, George Belsher, Jeremiah Scaggs for 2 days as witnesses for him vs George Mutter & Wife

P333 - John Allen vs Jeremiah Patrick, debt, Simon Cockrell undertakes for the def

P333 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, November 23, 1796, Present: Andrew Cowan, John Thompson, John Tate & Samuel Ewing

P333 - Commonwealth vs the Clerk, dismissed

P333 - Robert Fowler vs John Wattson, continued

P333 - John Wattson pay Thomas Colley for 2 days as witness for him vs Robert Fowler

P333 - James Howard vs Champ Faris, case, remanded to the rule dockett

P334 - John Frazer vs Matthew Moss, case, Judgement granted pltf

P334 - Champion Faris vs Samuel Raney, case, remanded to the rule dockett

P334 - Champ. Faris pay Mary Frazer for 2 days as witness for him vs Samuel Raney

P334 - Champion Faris pay Robert Mitchell for 2 days as witness for him vs Samuel Cornet

P334 - Champ Faris pay Colebert Fugate for 4 days as witness for him vs John Howard

P335 - Court, November 27, 1797? Present: John Tate & James Dickenson

P335 - Court, January 24, 1797. Present: Richard Price, John Tate, Samuel Robinson, John Smith & Samuel Ewing

P335 - Samuel S. Crawford produced license to practice as atty

P335 - Indenture from Robert Tate & Mary to Richard Davis, recorded

P336 - Indenture from Stephen Ogdon & Lydia to John Crank, recorded

P336 - Indenture from Austin Nichols to Abram Leggett & Jonathan Drake,certified by James M. Hughes, master in chancery, recorded

P336 - Power of atty from Richard Smith to Jared Lane, certified by William Curtis Lord Mayor & Chief Magistrate of the City of London, recorded

P336 - Robert Duff vs Samuel Haddox, petition & summons, dismissed

P336 - Robert Duff vs Samuel Haddox, petition & summons, dismissed

P336 - James Howard vs Samuel Haddox, petition & summons, continued

P337 - Samuel Robinson & Samuel Ewing settle with auditors of the estate of George Lash, decd

P337 - Andrew Spradling vs Martin Brannam, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P337 - Andrew Spradling pay Samuel Cornett for 1 day as witness for him vs Martin Brannam

P337 - Indenture from William Vaughan & wife to Benjamin Wallace, recorded

P337 - Indenture from William Vaughan & wife to John Watts, recorded

P337 - Absent: Richard Price

P338 - Richard Price appointed sheriff, Securities: Thomas Johnson, Samuel Robinson

P338 - Motion of Sheriff, Colebert Fugate & Jesse Browning appointed as deputy sheriffs

P338 - Indenture from Robert Ralston to Peter Lohra, certified by Matthew Charlson, mayor of the City of Philadelphia, recorded

P338 - Indenture from Peter Lohra to Robert Morris, certified by Matthew Charlson, mayor of the City of Philadelphia, recorded

P338 - Indenture from Charles Niel & wife to Edward Young, recorded

P339 - Richard Davis be constable in place of Colebert Fugate

P339 - William Fugate vs C. Wheeler, petition & summons, continued

P339 - William Fugate pay Colebert Fugate for 4 days as witness for him vs C. Wheeler, also pay Joseph Tate for 2 days as witness for him vs C. Wheeler

P339 - Motion of Sheriff Anjer Price appointed Deputy Sheriff

P339 - Court, February 28, 1797. Present: John Tate, John Smith, Samuel Ritchie, James Dickenson.

P339 - Indenture from John Breeding to Moses Damron, oaths of Alden Williamson & George McCoy, continued

p340 - Indenture from Aaron Vancleve by Robert James, atty to Joseph Brown, certified by Hilary Baker, mayor of the City of Philadelphia, recorded

P340 - Indenture from Joseph Brown to Samuel Deirman (Dennan), recorded

P340 - Power of atty from aaron Vancleve to Robert James, recorded

P340 - John Crank, Sr. be exempted from paying county levies on account of his age & bodily infirmities

P340 - Indenture from John Breeding to Spencer Breeding, oaths of Moses Damron & James Roark, continued for further proof

P341 - Indenture from John Hargis & Lydia to Berry Evans, recorded

P341 - Indenture from Daniel Price & Judith to Charles Keezee, recorded

P341 - Indenture from Richard Price & Lucy and Daniel Price & Judith to Alexander Shoemaker, recorded

P341 - Indenture from Richard Price & Lucy to Samuel Vanhook & Hannah to Samuel Hendricks, recorded

P341 - Indenture from James Pemberton by Richard Price, atty to William Gilmore, Jr. recorded

P342 - 3 Indentures from Richard Price & Lucy to Samuel Vanhook, 1 to Pemberton Burch and 1 to Alexander McFarlane, recorded

P342 - 2 Indentures from Richard Smith by Jared Lane, atty 1 to Alman Ruggles and 1 to Lazarus Ruggles, recorded

P342 - John Leyburn, assignee vs Obediah Jent, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P342 - William Hays be overseer of the road in place of Hezekiah Farchild and that Samuel Ewing furnish him a list of tithables

P342 - Jessee Belsher be overseer of the road in place of Richard Fields and that Samuel Ewing furnish him a list of tithables

P342 - Samuel Ewing examine Lazarus Ruggles as to his ability to be chief surveyor, duly appointed

P343 - Anthony Havilow (Havilon) vs Robert Casteel, petition & summons, Judgement granted pltf

P343 - Bunch vs Miller, petition & summons, continued

P343 - James Howed vs Samuel Haddox, petition & summons, dismissed

P343 - James Howard pay John Wood, for 1 day as witness for him vs Samuel Haddox

P343 - Nancy Mahon vs Henry Crook, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P343 - James Best vs William McDowell, petition & summons, contined

P343 - George PUckett vs William Webb & Spencer Breeding, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P344 - Daniel Freel vs John Jones, petition & summons, continued

P344 - William Fugate vs C. Wheeler, petition & summons, continued

P344 - Present; Andrew Cowan

P344 - Samuel Fulton vs D. Puckett, petition & summons, continued

P344 - Patrick Pevley vs H. Monhollon, petition & summons, continued

P344 - George & Duff vs Joseph Jones, petition & summons, continued

P344 - George & Duff vs Joseph Jones, petition & summons, continued

P344 - Motion of Alexander McFarlane,may use a crop and slit in each ear

P344 - Samuel Robinson & William Gilmore recommended as coroners

P345 - Court March 28, 1797. Present: John Tate, Samuel Ewing, James Dickenson

P345 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, April 25, 1797. Present: Henry Smith, John Tate, Samuel Robinson, John Smith & Samuel Ewing

P345 - Indenture from Rachel McCoy to John Fugate, recorded

P345 - Certificate of qualification of Robert Jr. as commissioner of the revenue for the lower district

P345 - Subpoena issued to summon Robert Tabor to show cause for refusing to make oath to his list of Tithes and taxable property

P346 - Present: Samuel Ritchie & James Dickenson

P346 - Court considers and act establishing public schools, court opinion that it is not expedient that an election of Aldermen should be held in the present year

P346 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, April 26, 1797. Present: John Thompson, John Tate, Samuel Ewing & James Dickenson

P346 - James Davison vs Henry Crook, scirifacis, dismissed

P346 - Henry Crook pay Robert Tate for 2 days as witness for him vs James Davison, also pay Mary Tate for 1 day as witness for him vs James Davison

P347 - Power of atty from Henry Hamblin to John Armstrong, recorded

P347 - James Osborne vs Hambleton & Howard, debt, 2 suits, Samuel Haddox & William Meed undertake for the def

P347 - John Bennam vs Samuel Cornet, detinnie, John Tate, Jr. undertakes for the def, office judgement set aside, def by Nathan H. Claiborne, atty, declaration to set out sundry articles of household furniture, declaration mentions that the goods of the pltf came to the hands of the def without stating in what manner they came to his hands whether legally of not.

P348 - Grand Jury: Simon Cockrell, foreman, Timothy Burges, Zachariah Fugate, Henry Hurst, John Dollerhide, Jacob Raresnake, Richard Price, William Owens, Samuel Cornet, Joseph Bevens, John Phillips, John Back, Thomas Colley, Patrick Coil, Caleb Friley, Richard Long & Samuel Vanhook

P348 - Presentment against Joseph Tate for profane swearing on the 4th Tuesday last, by information of Zachariah Fugate & William Owens

P349 - Presentment against James Kelley & Martin Keneday for fighting, February last, information of Thomas Colley & Patrick Coil

P349 - Presentment against Peter Stacy for fighting & profanely swearing on February last, information of Zachariah Fugate & Henry Hurst

P349 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Big Cedar Creek to the west end of William Gilmores land for moving the road different times contrary to law and for not keeping the road in repair, information of John Dollerhide & Timothy Burgess

P349 - Presentment against the surveyor fo the road from Richard prices to James Oveltons and for not keeping the road in repair, information of William Owens & Zachariah Fugate

P349 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from the top of Clinch Mountain to Mockeson Ridge for not keeping the road in repair, information of Richard Price & Timothy Burgess

P349 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Russell c. h. to the top of Mocekson Ridge for not keeping the road in repair, information of Richard Price & William Owens

P350 - Patrick Coil & James Sargent, chancery, To take depositions generally

P350 - Motion of Housin Kenner by atty and injunction granted him to stay all proceedings on a judgement obtained against him by William Davison

P350 - Patrick Riley, William Riley, Allen Riley & James Rily, discharged from recognizance

P350 - Patrick Riley, William Riley, Allen Riley & James Riley, entered into recognizance with Hugh Monhollon, James Bunch & Joseph Tate that they be of good behavior to all citizens particulary toward William Dawson for 1 year and 1 day

P350 - Timothy Burgess, Jr. & Peter Anderson, discharged from the recognizance

P351 - Timothy Burgess, Jr. entered into recognizance with Timothy Burgess, Sr., to be of good behavior towards the citizens and particularly toward Sarah Williams for 1 year

P351 - Present: Samuel Ritchie. Absent: John Thompson

P351 - Power of atty from John Thompson to Darby Kelley, recorded.

P351 - Present: John Thompson

P351 - Doctor Joseph Hays produced an account against the estate of P. F. deTeubeuf, decd and Louisia Duchine, ordered Charles Bickley to pay same

P351 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, April 27, 1797. Present: Samuel Ritchie, John Tate, JOhn Smith, Samuel Ewing & James Dickenson

P352 - Indenture from William Owens & Anne to Francis Preston, recorded

P352 - James Howard vs Champ Faris, case, dismissed by agreement

P352 - Champ. Faris vs Samuel Cornet, NB, continued

P352 - Champ. Faris vs Jeremiah Piercifield, NB, continued

P352 - Ambrose Fletcher being purchaser of a certain tract of land formerly belong to Phillip Shelley, relinquished his right to this property to Robert Mitchell which land was forfeited by the forfeiture of a recognizance bond.

P352 - John Bennan vs Samuel Cornet, dentinue, def discharged and to recover his costs

P353 - Samuel Cornet pay William Bennam for 4 days as witness for him vs John Bennam

P353 - Henry Davis vs George McCoy, case, Jury; Samuel Porter, Hugh Lovan, William Meed, John Irvin, William Friley, Caleb Friley, Robert Mitchel, William Bowlen, Edward Dorton, James McKinney, Jeremiah Herrald & Squire Osburn, judgement granted pltf

P353 - Henry Davis pay William Bolin, john Damron, Robert Davis & George Colley for 4 days as witnesses for him vs George McCoy, also pay Caleb Friley for 2 days as witness for him vs George McCoy

P354 - George McCoy pay James Bush, JOhn Fugate & Aaron Short for 4 days as witnesses for him vs Henry Davis

P354 - Richard Price vs James Dickenson, case, dismissed

P354 - George & Duff vs Hugh Monhollon, debt, dismissed

P354 - Commonwealth vs William Fugate, continued

P354 - Commonwealth vs Joseph Jones, continued

P354 - Commonwealth vs Jeremiah Piercefield, continued

P354 - Commonwealth vs Samuel Piercefield, etal, continued

P354 - Commonwealth vs Coil etal, continued

P354 - Commonwealth vs Sinah Hogg, continued

P354 - Commonwealth vs Grimes & Owens, continued

P354 - Commonwealth vs Stacy & Robinson, continued

P354 - George Roberts vs Champ Faris, case, order of reference set aside, suit continued

P355 - Wharton vs Bryant, trespass, pltf to give security for costs in prosecuting as it appears he has no fixed palce of abode in this commonwealth

P355 - George May vs Richard Price, debt, Caleb Friley special bail. Whitesides for deb, office judgement set aside

P355 - Court, May 23, 1797, Present: John Tate, John Smith, Samuel Ewing & James Dickenson

P356 - Edmund Pendleton vs William Strong, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P356 - Indenture from George Moore & Elenor to James Sargent, recorded

P356 - Obediah Paine entered into a recognizance bond with Edmund Pendleton & Walter Gray, securities. Paine to be of good behavior to all citizens particularly towards Richard Price for 12 months and 1 day

P356 - Cornelius Dollerhide, John Dollerhide, James Hendricks & Shadrick Williams view a road from the New Garden Road in the Glade Hollow and up the same to little Cedar Creek and up the creek to the Mountain road and so on to little Mockeson Gap until it intersects the road that comes from the Courthouse

P357 - Indenture from James Daniel & Wife to John Belsher, recorded

P357 - Indenture from James Dysart to James Culbertson, oaths of John Tate & Joseph Culbertson, continued for further proof

P357 - Indenture from William Buster & Wife to George Robinson, recorded

P357 - Indenture from Jeremiah Shelton & Wife to Benjamin South, recorded

P357 - 2 Indentures from William Kelley & Dorothy, 1 to William Lee and 1 to Robert Duff, recorded

P357 - John Tate & James Dickenson settle with the adm. of the estate of Joseph Blair, decd

P358 - Thomas Alley vs James Bunch, attachment, John Stapleton & Hugh Monhollan, special bail in suit. Dixon for the def. attachment dismissed with def to recover costs

P358 - Joseph Culbertson be surveyor of the road in place of John Willoughby and that Samuel Ritchie furnish him a list of tithables

P358 - Robert Tate, Zachariah Fugate, William Owens & Daniel price view the nearest & best way for a road from the Iron Works on Copper Creek to the Waggon Road and Mockeson

P358 - Power of atty from Samuel Duff to Robert Duff, oath of Nathan Ellington, recorded

P358 - Rentfro vs Bunch, attachment, dismissed by pltf before returned

P359 - Patrick Riley vs H. Monhollan, petition & summons, dismissed and James Bunch assumed the costs

P359 - Patrick Riley pay James Jackson for 2 days as witness for him vs H. Monhollon, also pay Benjamin Fugate for 1 day as witness for him vs H. Monhollon

P359 - Daniel Free vs John Jones, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P359 - Shadrick Monk vs John Stacy, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P359 - Francis Browning, Lawrence Vanhook, James Shoemaker & Benjamin Johnson to view a turn in the road made by William Nash and report their opinion

P359 - William Owens, Captain Richard Price, Zachariah Fugate, James Scott, Francis Browning, Laurence Vanhook, Solomon Litton, Roberet Tate, Sr., Robert Duff appointed to value property

P360 - Frederick Trent vs Samuel Smith, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P360 - Frederick Trent pay William Trent & Charity Vandike for 5 days as witnesses for him vs Samuel Smith

P360 - James Smith paid for killing 1 old wolf, Jeremiah Piercefeld paid for killing 1 old wolf

P360 - Colebert Fugate appointed to collect county levies for 1795. Securities: Nathan Ellington, James Osborne & Zachariah Fugate

P360 - Richard Price vs George Robinson, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P361 - William Gibson vs William Smith, petition & summons, continued

P361 - Andrew Colvill, assignee vs William Meed, petition & summons, judgement

P361 - Hiram Craig vs William Arbuckle, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P361 - William Fugate vs C. Wheeler, petition & summons, continued

P361 - Anjer Price & james Osborne, deputy sheriffs for Charles Bickley, sheriff submitted list of delinquents & insolvents for 1793

P361 - John Davis be surveyor of the road in place of Abednigo White & Henry Smith for furnish him a list of tithables

P362 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, June 27, 1797. Present: Andrew Cowan, John Tate, John Smith & James Dickenson

P362 - 4 Indentures from John Deskins & Mary, 2 to Stephen Deskins, 1 to John Deskins, 1 to Smith Deskins, recorded

P362 - Henry Husk vs Peter Anderson, case, commission to take deposition of John Jordan in the State of Tennessee

P362 - Grand Jury: James McFarlane, foreman, Zachariah Fugate, William Owens, John M. Estill, Francis Browning, John Horton, Thomas Colley, Zachariah Scags, John Droke, Shadrick White, James Daniel, William Smith, Joseph Bevens, John Salliers, William Dorton, Caleb Friley, John Back

P363 - Presentment against Hugh Monhollon for profane swearing on the 15th of this month, information of Zachariah Fugate & William Owens

P363 - Presentment against Dolly Gray for having a baseborn child by information of Shadrick White & James Daniel

P363 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from the forks of the road near Samuel Duffs to David Fannins for not keeping the road in repair, information of Shadrick White & James Daniel

P363 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Richard Price, Jr. to James Oveltons for not keeping his part of the road in repair, information of William Owens & Zachariah Fugate

P363 - Presentment against John Tate for turning the public road of Russell County out of its ordinary course by information of William Owens & Zachariah Fugate

P363 - Presentment against Daniel Price for turning the public road of Russell County out of the ordinary course by information of William Owens & Zachariah Fugate

P363 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from the Big Springs to Edward Dortons for not keeping the road in repair, by information of William Dorton & John Back

P364 - Presentment against JOhn White for profane swearing on this day by information of Zachariah Fugate & John Salliers

P364 - Presentment against Giles Lee for retailing spiritous liquors by information of William Dorton and John Salliers

P364 - Presentment against Jonathan Wood, Jr for retailing spiritous liquors without license on the 16th of May last, information of William Dorton & John Salliers

P364 - Brice Patrick vs James Harris, attachment, Sheriff executed defs property, 7 lawn handkerchiefs, 9 spotted handkerchiefs, 7 3/4 yards Fustian, 8 1/4 yards Muslin, 16 3/4 yards Calico, 7 3/4 yards of Casimer, 11 muslin handkerchielfs, 7 yards of queens cords same trimming, 2 bolts of garters, judgement granted pltf, sheriff ordered to sell same

P365 - Commonwealth vs William Fugate, presentment, dismissed

P365 - Indenture from Mary Hogg to Sinah Hogg, oaths of James Davison & James Osburn, continued for further proof

P365 - Abrell Meed vs Jesse Friley & others, NB, office judgement set aside, Jesse Friley by his atty and states that the pltf committed the original assault and that it was not the original assault & battery of the def and that the def only acted in his own defence. Caleb Friley & William Friley by their atty stated that they are not guilty

P366 - Commonwealth vs Joseph Jones, presentment of the grand jury, Jury: Richard Davis, William McGuire, William Friley, William Gibson, John Deskins, John Vanpelt, Euricus Anderson, Peter Anderson, Thomas Hambleton, William Smith, William Riley & Obediah Jent, judgement granted pltf

P366 - Motion of Francis Browning, ordered that Richard Price, Henry Dickenson, Charles Bickley, Nathan Ellington, James McFarlane appointed to take depositions in the contested election between Francis Browning and John M. Estill

P367 - Richard Collier vs Obediah Jent, case, Motion of the pltf by atty, def to give special bail. William Webb & Robert Haws special bail for def

P367 - Commonwealth vs William Gilmore, presentment, dismissed

P367 - Commonwealth vs Colebert Fugate, presentment, dismissed

P367 - Commonwealth vs Henry Dickenson, presentment, dismissed

P367 - Commonwealth vs Sinah Hogg, presentment, dismissed

P367 - Court of Quarterly Session, June 28, 1797. Present: John Tate, John Smith, Samuel Ewing & james Dickenson

P367 - Motion of John Crank, license granted to keep an ordinary at his house, bondsmen: Peter McIntosh & Neal Sutherland

P368 - Commonwealth vs Housin Kinner, presentment of grand jury, fined for profane swearing

P368 - Commonwealth vs Peter Stacy, presentment of grand jury, fined for profane swearing

P368 - Commonwealth vs James Ovelton, presentment, dismissed

P368 - Commonwealth vs Peter Stacy & George Robinson, presentment

P368 - Commonwealth vs Joseph Tate, presentment - fined for profane swearing

P368 - Abram Childris vs H. Dickenson, chancery, judgement granted pltf

P368 - William Bohn, Caleb Friley, Jonathan Osborne & Samuel Porter to view a road from John Smith to where it intersects the road near the ford of the River oberving? to carry it the nearest and best way

P368 - Overseer of the road appointed on the road supposed to be established from the Double Springs to where it intersects the main road near the ford of Clinch river be discontinued

P369 - Commonwealth vs Peter Stacy & George Robinson, Presentment of grand jury, Jury: Lewis Harris, Abrell Meed, Thomas Davis, Humphrey Dickenson, Henry Mash, Bartin Smoot, James Alley, William Meed, Robert Haws, William Gibson, George Kindrick, William Friley, judgement granted pltf, def found guilty of a breach of the peach

P370 - Commonwealth vs John Coil, presentment of the grand jury for fighting, Jury; Joseph Carter, William Dawson, James Kelley, Thomas Francis, Caleb Friley, Austin Bush, John Crank, John Fugate, William Mcguire, David Bryant, Henry Crook, Neal Southerland, judgement granted the commonwealth

P370 - Commonwealth vs James Kelley & Martin Kenneday, presentment of the grand jury for fighting, Jury: Lewis Harris, Abrell Meed, Thomas Davis, Humphrey Dickenson, Henry Mash, Bartin Smoot, James Alley, William Meed, Robert Haws, William Gibson, George Kendrick, William Friley, judgement granted commonwealth

P371 - George Roberts vs Champ Faris, case, continued for the def

P371 - George Roberts pay George Willcox for 2 days as witness and for travelling for 26 miles in coming and the same in returning for him vs Champ. Faris

P371 - Robert Fowler vs John Wallson (Wattson) - debt - continued for the pltf

Pltf to take depositions of Alexander Buchanan in Wythe Co. and directed to William Davis and ? Buchanan

P371 - Robert Fowler pay Thomas Colley for 5 days as witness for him vs John Wattson, also pay John Fugate for 8 days as witness for him vs JOhn Wattson

P372 - George Kendrick vs Robert Haws, trespass, Jury: William Meed, benjamin Harris, Joseph Tate, Richard Long, Thomas Davis, William Friley, George McCoy, John Wood, Samuel Crawford, John Fugate, William Dawson, Augustus Woodward, def found guilty

P372 - Power of atty from Meredith Sherman to William Dollerhide, recorded

P372 - William Gibson vs William Smith, petition & summons, dismissed at def cost

P373 - William Gibson pay James Raney for 1 day as witness for him vs William Smith

P373 - Mark Renfro vs James Bunch, petition & summons, dismissed

P373 - William Wharton vs David Briant, trespass, office judgement set aside, Dixon for def who pleads not guilty, pltf failed to give security, ordered to be dismissed

P373 - William Wharton pay James Alley for 2 days as witness for him vs David Bryant

P373 - David Bryant pay James Flannery for 5 days as witness for him vs William Wharton, also pay Elizabeth Friley for 4 days as witness for him vs William Wharton

P373 - James Bush vs Jacob Castle, scire facias, judgement granted the pltf

P373 - Francis Bird vs William Strong, scirefacias, def being warned but did not appear, judgement granted pltf

P374 - George Kendrick pay William McGuire, Henry Mash, Jacob Coburn & William Smith for 2 days as witnesses for him vs Robert Haw, also pay Daniel Johnson & William Gibson for 4 days as witnesses for him vs Robert Haws

P374 - Abrell Meed vs Jesse, Caleb & William Friley, NB, Jury: Richard Long, George McCoy, Austin Bush, Robert Willson, George Gess, Thomas Stapleton, John Deskins, Joseph Tate, Richard Davis, Richard Collier, Bartin Smoot & William Gibson, Jesse Friley found guilty, Caleb & William found not guilty

P375 - George & Duff vs Joseph Jones, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P375 - George & Duff vs Joseph Jones, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P375 - William Huston, assignee of John W. Crunk vs Walter Gray, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P376 - William Huston, assignee of J. W. Crunk vs Ambrose Fletcher, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P376 - Ambrose Fletcher pay Edmund Pendleton for 4 days as witness for him vs William Huston

P376 - Abrell Meed pay James McKinney, Sr., James McKinney, Jr., Thomas Davis & Carrington Wheeler for 5 days as witnesses for him vs Jesse, Caleb & William Friley, also pay John Smith for 4 days as witness for him vs said Frileys

P376 - Jesse, Caleb & William Friley pay Thomas Francis, Jr. for 5 days as witness for them vs William Meed, also pay Richard Long for 3 days as witness for them vs William Meed, also pay Austin Bush for 4 days as witness for them vs William Meed

P376 - David Ward & Samuel Robinson inspect the surveyors office and make report

P377 - John Tate & John Smith inspect the clerks office and report

P377 - Samuel Vanhook, John Fugate, William George & Austin Bush to view a road from Double Springs to John Smiths

P377 - Motion of Richard Price permission granted to keep an ordinary at his house. Securities: Francis Price & james Bush

P378 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, July 25, 1797. Present: Andrew Cowan, John Thompson, John Tate & Samuel EWing

P378 - William Gilmore, Jr. appointed cowner?, securities: James Scott & James McFarlane

P378 - John Litton appointed constable in place of Laurence Vanhook

P378 - Indenture from John Dollerhide & Nancy to Stephen Sargent, recorded

P378 - Indenture from William Fugate to ?, recorded

P379 - 3 Indentures from Thomas Johnson & Susannah, 1 to John Ferguson, 1 to Andrew Ferguson, 1 to Anthony McNight, recorded

P379 - Motion of John Carter, adm granted to him on the estate of Elizabeth Carter, decd, wife of the said John Carter. Security: Simon Cockrell & Richard Price

P379 - Indenture from Nathaniel Riley & Elizabeth, recorded

P379 - Indenture from George Puckett & Lucy to George Finnel, recorded

P379 - Indenture from James Kelley & Susannah to John Jesse, recorded

P380 - Motion of Rev. John Watson, permission granted to celebrate the rites of matrimony. Security: Charles Bickley & James Dickenson

P380 - Indenture from George Puckett & Lucy, John Puckett & Sally, Euricus Smith & Rosanna, Daniel Price & Judith, Caleb Friley & Betsey, George Finnell & Phoebe, Drury Puckett, Nancy Puckett & Robert Puckett to Jesse Vermillion, recorded

P380 - Indenture from John Puckett & Salley, Euricus Smith & Rosanna, Daniel Price & Judith, Caleb Friley & Betsey, Drury Puckett, Nancy Puckett, George Finnell & Pheby, Robert Puckett to George Puckett, recorded

P381 - Charles Bickley pay John English from the sale of the estate of Peter Francis de Tubeuf, decd. Charles Bickley to take a bond from John English for the conveyance of a tract of land now in possession of Louisia Duchene to the heirs of said DeTubeuff, decd

P381 - Ordered that the sheriff immediately put John Tate, Jr. in jail to remain for 10 minutes

P381 - John Tate & John Smith appointed by former order to inspect the clerks office, reported

P381 - John Tate, Jr. requests to be discharged from the recognizance bond

P381 - John Tate, Jr. entered into a recognizance bond with Robert Tate & William Gibson, securities. John Tate, Jr. to be of good behavior to all citizens and particularly towards Isaac Tate for 12 months and 1 day

P382 - Motion of Giles Lee, license granted to keep an ordinary at his house for 1 year, securities: Colebert Fugate

P382 - William Fugate & Carrington Wheeler, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P382 - William Fugate pay Joseph Tate for 6 days as witness for him vs C. Wheeler, also pay Edward Dorton for 7 days as witness for him vs C. Wheeler, also pay Colebert Fugate for 3 days as witness for him vs C. Wheeler

P382 - Carrington Wheeler pay John Tate for 3 days as witness for him vs William Fugate, also pay Joseph Davis for 2? days as witness for him vs William Fugate

P383 - Christopher Ranes vs Bartin Smoot, petition & summons, dismissed

P383 - Bowen & Duff vs Samuel Smith, petition & summons, dismissed

P383 - Bowen & Duff vs James Bruster, petition & summons, dismissed

P383 - Bowen & Duff vs John Haney, petition & summons, dismissed

P383 - Bowen & Duff vs Jones, petition & summons, dismissed

P383 - Bowen & Duff vs Vance, petition & summons, continued

P383 - Bowen & Duff vs William Lester, petition & summons, continued

P383 - Bowen & Duff vs Robert Haws, petition & summons, continued

P383 - Bowen & Duff vs Surrinus Emmons, petition & summons, continued

P383 - Bowen & Duff vs Joshua Morrison, petition & summons, continued

p383 - Taverns rates be as follows: Dinner, 25 cents; breakfast, 21 cents; lodging with clean sheets, 8 cents; stableage over night with hay or fodder, 17 cents, whiskey by the half pint, 10 cents, rum by the half pint, 25 cents; beer or cider by the quart, 9 cents; corn or oats by the gallon, 9 cents

P383 - Peter McIntosh vs John Wood, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P384 - Peter McIntosh pay Robert Tate for 1 day as witness for him vs John Wood

P384 - Robert Duff vs Stephen Cade, petition & summons, judgement

P384 - John Tate & James Dickenson appointed to settle with the auditor of the estate of Joseph Blair, decd, account recorded

P384 - Richard Price, John Tate, James Gibson recommended as Sheriffs

P384 - Richard Price as surveyor of the road in place of Colebert Fugate and that John Tate furnish him a list of tithables

P384 - Colebert Fugate as surveyor of the road from the Iron Works to Mockeson and that John Tate furnish him a list of tithables

P385 - Call Court held at Russell Courthouse on the 1st day of August 1797 for the examination of Hamlet Patterson, free mulatto, for feloniously killing and carrying away a fat 3 year old heifer, property of Anthony McNight.

P385 - Present: Andrew Cowan, John Tate, Samuel Robinson, James Dickenson

P385 - Prisoner being arraigned, pleaded not guilty, witnesses testified against him, prisoner be bound in recognizance to appear at the next grand jury to be held for the county. Prisoner failing to give sufficient bail remanded to jail.

P386 - Court, August 22, 1797. Present: Samuel Ritchie, John Thompson, Samuel Robinson, Samuel Ewing

P386 - Indenture from John Green & Anne to Abednigo White, oath of John Belcher, continued for further proof

P386 - Indenture from John Lee & Mary to Bennett Wellman, recorded

P386 - Indenture from Abraham Crabtree & Mary to George McConnell, recorded

P386 - Indenture from John Fowler to Hezekiah Whitt, recorded

P386 - Indenture from Joel Baker & Mary to Thomas Nash, oaths of Anjer Price, Richard Price & Daniel Price, recorded

P387 - Indenture from Patrick Kindrick & Elizabeth to John Young, recorded

P387 - Indenture from Benjamin Pendleton to John Alley, oaths of Samuel Ritchie, David Cocke & Housin Kinner, recorded

P387 - Indenture from William Romine to John Drake, recorded

P387 - Indenture from Daniel Dreskills to John Barber, oaths of Richard Dreskill & David Dreskill, continued for further proof

P387 - 3 Indentures from William Elan & Elizabeth, 1 to Thomas Hunt, 1 to Martin Honaker, 1 to Peter Honaker, recorded

P387 - Indenture from Anthony McNight & Mary to Hezekiah Farchild, recorded

P388 - Indenture from Eli Smith, Ericus Smith & Andrew Smith to ?, recorded

P388 - Indenture from Andrew Smith & Rachel to Eli Smith, Ephraim Hatfield, Joseph Hatfield & Rachel, Jean Smith to ?, recorded

P388 - Indenture from Euricus Smith & Rosanna, Andrew Smith & Rachel, Ephraim Hatfield, Joseph Hatfield & Rachel, recorded

P388 - Indenture from Joseph Hatfield & Ephraim Hatfield to Jonathan Musick, recorded

P389 - Indenture from Abraham Childris & Elizabeth to Luke Kelley, recorded

P389 - Indenture from Jonathan Musick & Hollond Musick to John Stinson, recorded

P389 - Indenture from Henry Dickenson & Mary to Andrew Smothers, recorded

P389 - Indenture from Adam Lash & Elizabeth to Thomas Hunt, oaths of Samuel Robinson & George Kindrick, recorded

P389 - Joseph Whiteley & John Whiteley be exempted from paying county levies on account of their bodily infirmities

P389 - John Tate & James Dickenson to settle with Jacob Casel, adm of the estate of Amos Alord, decd

P390 - Honaker vs Damron, pltf to take deposition of Alden Williamson

P390 - Indenture from Jeremiah Herroll & Sarah to Simon Cockrell, recorded

P390 - Only Zachariah Fugate be allowed to mark with a crop in the left ear and split in the right

P390 - Will of John English, decd, oaths of John Fugate, Jonathan Fugate and Benjain Lindon, recorded, also sworn to by Charles Bickley & William Bolin, securities: James Osborne & John Crank. Charles Bickley & William Bolin took oath as executors

P390 - Present: Andrew Cowan

P391 - Champion Faris vs David Evans, attachment, sheriff summoned James Turner, garnishee. Judgement granted pltf

P391 - Francis Browning, James Shoemaker & Laurence Vanhook viewed a road that William Nash opened across Cedar Creek, ordered that the road be the public road

P391 - William Romine be surveyor of the road in place of Adam Lash and that Andrew Cowan furnish him a list of tithables

P391 - Cornelius Dollarhide, John Dollarhide, Shadrick Williams viewed a road from the New Garden road in the Glade Hollow and up the same to little Cedar Creek and up the creek to the mountain road and along the same to the intersection of the road that led from Russell Courthouse to little Mockeson Gap. William Sargent appointed surveyor and that Andrew Cowan furnish him a list of tithables

P392 - William Bolin, Caleb Friley & Samuel Porter viewed a road from John Smith to where it intersects the road near the ford of Clinch. Report: that the road cleared by Samuel Alley is to stand and from thence leaving James Osburns Plantation to the right hand to John Smiths. Caleb Friley appointed overseer of the same and that John Smith furnish him a list of tithables

P392 - Indenture from Walter Preston to James Lee, oaths of Nathan Ellington, Richard Price & John M. Estill, recorded

P393 - James Osburn, James McKinney, George McCoy & Austin Bush to appraise the estate of John English, decd

P393 - Samuel Vanhook, John Fuget, Austin Bush viewed a road from the Double Springs to John Smiths. Report: beginning at the mouth of the double springs at the main county road, going up the branch and bearing with the old walk to the top of Copper Ridge then crossing over the ridge at Colhams (Colhains) Gap down to Jacob Robinsons a direct course to the north side of Samuel Porters Plantation near the school house a straight course to the French Road near the fork, ordered that the road be cut

P393 - Commonwealth vs Isaac & Joseph Tate, discharged from recognizance

P393 - Joseph Tate & isaac Tate entered into a recognizance bond. Joseph with Colebert Fugate & Richard Davis, securities and Isaac with John M. Estill and Zachariah Fugate, securities

P394 - Peter Stacy & John Stacy, Peter to be of good behavior towards the Commonwealth for 6 months

P394 - Benjamin Lindon and Caleb Friley, Benjamin to be of good behavior towards the Commonwealth for 6 months

P394 - Motion of Ambrose Fletcher an injunction granted to stay further proceedings on a judgement obtained against him by William Huston, assignee of John W. Crunk

P394 - Robert Tate, Jr. produced an account of services as comm of the revenue for the lower district

P395 - Bill of sale from William Webb to Elijah Webb & Joseph Webb, recorded

P395 - May vs Price, dismissed

P395 - William McGuire recommended as Major in the 1st batallion, 72nd regiment, John WAde for captain, Thomas Ferguson for Lt, Reecs Bowen for ensign

P395 - William Gilmore be recommended for Captain, John Candler for Lt, William Hays for ensign

P395 - Samuel Porter be recommended as Captain, John Montgomery for Lt and William Kilgore for ensign in the 2nd batallion, 72nd regiment

P395 - Indenture from Joshua Ewing to Richard Price, produced in probate and certified by the Clerk of Lee County, recorded

P396 - Indenture from Thomas Martin to James Fugate execution certified David Shelby clerk of Sumner County, State of Tennessee, recorded

P396 - Call Court held at the Courthouse on August 29, 1797 for the examination of Jesse Jones for feloniously killing and carrying away a 3 year old heifer the property of Anthony McNight. Present: Andrew Cowan, John Tate, Samuel Robinson & James Dickenson

P396 - Prisoner being arraigned, states he is not guilty, prisoner being heard in his defence, prisoner to be bound in recognizance and to appear at next grand jury

P397 - Examination of Hamlet Patterson, a free mulatto accused of feloniously and burglariously breaking and entering the storehouse of Messrs. William and James Irvin, Merchants, and taking and carrying away from them 36 yards of dark grounded collier, 19 muslin handkerchieffs, a piece of Hummins of 12 yards and a quarter and about 20 yards of red grounded calico. Prisoner being arraigned.

Prisoner stated he was not guilty, heard in his own defense, prisoner acquitted.

P398 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, September 26, 1797. Present: Andrew Cowan, John Tate, James Gibson, John Smith

P398 - Indenture from Samuel Young & Susannah to James Jones, recorded

P398 - Indenture from Giles Lee to William Sargent, recorded

P398 - Grand jury, Francis Browning, foreman, Jonathan Wood, William Tate, John Back, Samuel Cornet, Edward Young, Michael Elliott, George Francisco, Joseph Fields, Richard Fields, Andrew Martin, John Horton, George Belsher, George Assbury, Thomas Colley, Samuel Vanhook, James Davison, Francis Price & Jacob Crabtree

P399 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Hustons Mill to Edward Dortons for not keeping the road in repair, information of James Davison & Samuel Cornet

P399 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Robert Tate to Richard Price for not keeping the road in repair, information of Francis Price & William Tate

P399 - Presentment against Henry Crook for selling spiritous liquors by oath of Peter McIntosh

P399 - Presentment against Patrick McDavid for selling spiritous liquors by oath of Peter McIntosh

P399 - Presentment against Robert Tabor, salt petre and powder maker for profane swearing on this day by information of George Belsher & James Davidson

P399 - Presentment against Champ Faris for profane swearing on the 27th by information of Michael Elliott & George Francisco

P399 - Present: Henry Smith

P399 - Indenture from Abraham Beavers & ann to Jesse Browning, recorded

P400 - Motion of John Deskins license granted to keep ordinary at his house. Securities: Nathan Ellington & James Daniel

P400 - Drury Puckett, discharged from recognizance

P400 - Drury Puckett entered recognizance with George Puckett & Euricus Smith, securities. Drury to be of good behavior towards all particularly Betsey Puckett for 12 months and 1 day

P400 - Squire Osborne vs Colebert Fugate, pltf ruled to give security for the prosecution

P401 - Motion of James Jones, adm granted him on the estate of Isaac Moore, decd, securities: Thomas Ferguson,

P401 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, September 27, 1797. Present: Andrew Cowan, John Tate, James Gibson & Samuel Ewing

P401 - Motion of Ann Bundy, ordered that Thomas Ferguson be appointed guardian for the heirs of David Musick, decd

P401 - Hugh Monhollon & Wife vs Henry Myers & wife, case, def to take depositions of Samuel Grimes

P402 - David Fannin, Thomas Gillespey, William Garrison & james Daniel to appraise the estate of Isaac Moore, decd

P402 - Lefebre vs Hammersly, attachment, dismissed

P402 - Ordered that the sheriff take Joseph Simonson into custody until he enters a recognizance, to be of good behavior particularly towards William Price for 12 months and 1 day

P402 - Anjar Price vs George Crump, attachment, dismissed at pltfs cost

P402 - Robert Duff vs M. Moss, dismissed

P402 - Fugate vs S. Haddox, continued

P402 - Commonwealth vs Jesse Jones, charge of grand larceny, grand jury returned a true bill

P403 - Commonwealth vs Jesse Jones, charge of grand larceny, prisoner brought to the bar in custody, prisoner discharged

P403 - Commonwealth vs Hamlet Patterson, charge of grand larceny, grand jury returned a true bill

P403 - Commonwealth vs Hamlet Patterson, charge of grand larceny, prisoner brought to the bar in custody, prisoner be discharged

P403 - George Puckett & Abner Hobbs, attachment, sheriff executed the attachment in the hands of Francis Price and summoned him as garnishee who declares on oath that he is indebted to the def, judgement granted the pltf

P404 - William Webb be comm of the revenue for the upper district in 1798

P404 - George Fugate pay Zachariah Fugate & Colebert Fugate for 2 days as witness for him vs Samuel Haddox

P404 - Present: Henry Smith

P404 - William Strong vs Matthew Moss, attachment, property of Moss executed by the sheriff on this attachment be condemned and sold for pltf

P405 - Jacob Castle vs James Bush, pltf have leave to file the bill

P405 - court, September 28, 1797. Present: Andrew Cowan, John Tate, James Gibson & Samuel Ewing

P405 - Charles Bickley pay Messrs McConnack & Legget out of the money arising from the sales of the goods of Peter Francis de Teubeuf, decd

P405 - John W. Crunk vs Spencer Spears, chancery, pltfs injunction be dissolved,

P406 - Present: Henry smith

P406 - Commonwealth vs John Cockrell, presentment, continued

P406 - Commonwealth vs Grimes & Owens, continued

P406 - Commonwealth vs J. Piercefield, dismissed

P406 - Commonwealth vs H. Monhollon, dismissed

P406 - Commonwealth vs Dolly Gray, dismissed

P406 - Commonwealth vs James Ovelton, dismissed

P406 - Commonwealth vs John Tate, dismissed

P406 - Commonwealth vs David Price, dismissed

P406 - Commonwealth vs John White, dismissed

P406 - Commonwealth vs Giles Lee, dismissed

P406 - Commonwealth vs Jonathan Wood, Jr., dismissed

P406 - Robert Fowler vs John Watts, debt, pltf to take deposition of John Buckhanan of Wythe County who is unable to attend due to age & infirmities, to give deposition before William Davis & Alexander Buckhannan, justices in that county

P407 - Henry Husk vs Peter Anderson, case, pltf to take deposition of John Jordan in Washington County, Tenn and that Henry Nelson, John McCollister, Solomon Yager, Benjamin Hollon and Jesse Hunt be nominated commissioners for this purpose

P407 - Robert Fowler vs John Watts, debt, continued

P407 - Peter Anderson pay Samuel Ewing for 2 days as witness for him vs Henry Husk, also pay Shadrick Monk & john Smothers for 3 days as witnesses for him vs Shadrick Monk

P407 - Henry Husk pay Joshua Ewing for 3 days as witness for him vs Peter Anderson

P407 - George Fugate pay Colebert Fugate for 1 day as witness for him vs Samuel Haddox

P408 - Robert Fowler pay Thomas Hendricks for 5 days as witness for him vs John Watts

P408 - John Watts pay Thomas Colley & John Fugat for 3 days as witnesses for him vs Robert Fowler

P408 - John Horton pay Patty Jackson, George Kindrick, Polly Jones for 3 days as witnesses for him vs Simon Cockrell, etal

P408 - Simon Cockrell pay William Romine for 3 days as witness for him vs John Horton

P408 - McFarlanes auditors pay John Deskins for 3 days as witnesses for them vs Elkins

P408 - George Kindrick pay Henry Smith for 3 days as witness for him vs Robert haws

P408 - Robert Haws pay George Francisco & John Davis for 3 days as witnesses for him vs Kindrick

P408 - Patrick Riley pay Isaiah Salliers, Robert Tate & Mary for 3 days as witness for him vs William Dawson

P409 - George Kindrick pay David Johnson & Samuel Cobern for 3 days as witness for him vs Robert Haws

P409 - Robert Haws pay Samuel Makon for 3 days as witness for him vs Kindrick

P409 - William Dawson pay Aaron Dawson & James Dawson for 3 days & travelling 15 miles each way as witnesses for him vs Patrick Riley, also that he pay Richard Davis for 1 day as witness for him vs Patrick Riley

P409 - Patrick Riley pay Isaac Collins for 1 day as witness for him vs William Dawson, pay Joseph Tate for 3 days as witness for him vs William Dawson

P409 - William Fugate pay Samuel Tate & John Fugate for 2 days as witnesses for him vs Carrington Wheeler

P409 - George Kindrick pay Thomas Ferguson for 3 days as witness for him vs Robert Haws

P410 - Josseph Simonson, william Moore & William McDowell, to be levied of respective goods and chattels, lands and tenements that Simonson be of good behavior particularly towards William Price for 12 months and 1 day

P410 - Robert Haws vs George Kindrick, trespass, def to take depositions of Samuel Coburn & French Mason

P410 - Robert Tate, Jr. be commissioner of the revenue for the lower district for 1798

P411 - Call Court held at Russell Courthouse on September 28, 1797 for the examination of Spencer Breeding who stands charged with feloniously taking out of the custody of Martha ? four shirts, one pair of overalls and one small apron. Present: Henry Smith, Andrew Cowan, John Tate, Samuel Ewing

P411 - Prisoner being arraigned at the bar, states he is not guilty, witnesses appear to testify against him, prisoner being heard in his own defense, prisoner acquitted of charges

P411 - Sheriff immediately put Isaac Minton into jail for 2 hours

P411 - Isaac Minton bound in recognizance with Hezekiah Farchild & Thomas Stapleton, that he be of good behavior for 12 months.

P412 - Court, October 24, 1797. Present: Samuel Ritchie, John Tate, John Smith, Samuel Ewing.

P412 - Indenture from Phillip Crumes & Anne to Henry Smith, oaths of Jacob Honaker & Mary Honaker, continued for further proof

P412 - Indenture from William Vaughan by Nathan Ellington, atty to William Irvin, recorded

P412 - Indenture from John Kinkead to Polly Friley, heir of John English, decd, who lately intermarried with Jesse Friley, recorded

P412 - Indenture from Wyette Daniel & Sarah to Allin Marlow, recorded

P412 - Indenture from Jonathan Musick & Helen to Jacob Honaker, recorded

P413 - Indenture from Elexus Musick to Patrick Kindrick, oaths of Jonathan Musick, continued for further proof

P413 - Indenture from Daniel Darby to Thomas Sargent, oaths of John Gibson, Jesse Fuller, James Gibson, recorded

P413 - John Wood & nancy to Joseph Casteel, oaths of John McClellan & John Casteel, recorded

P413 - Samuel Ritchie be paid for killing 1 old wolf

P413 - Power of atty from Louisa Duchene to Charles Despada, recorded

P413 - Indenture from Robert Brown to William Gilmore, recorded

P414 - Housin Kinner vs William Davison, injunction, bill to be perpetuated,

P414 - Clerk to be paid for attending 5 examining courts for: 1 for Faris, 2 for Patterson, 1 for Jones and 1 for Breeding

P414 - John Tate appointed to furnish Colebert Fugate surveyor of the road with a list of tithables

P415 - JOnathan Musick be paid for killing 1 old wolf, John Counts for killing 1 old wolf, Stephen Osburn for killing 1 old wolf, John Counts for killing 1 old wolf, Luke Kelley for killing 1 old wolf, Jonathan Musick for killing 1 old wolf, John Francis McGahie for killing 1 old wolf, Samuel Priest for killing 1 old wolf, John Davison for killing 1 old wolf, Abram Meed for killing 4 young wolves, Jesse Brock for killing 1 old wolf, William Howerton for killing 1 old wolf, John Montgomery for killing 1 0ld wolf, Jonas Forker? for killing 1 old wolf, William Dorton for killing 1 0ld wolf, Thomas Mallet for killing 1 old wolf, George Stacy for killing 1 old wolf, William Jones for killing 1 old wolf, Francis Wilkenson for killing 1 old wolf, John Bays for killing 1 old wolf, Peter Bays for killing 1 old wolf, John Horton for killing 1 0ld wolf, Absalam Sargent for killing 2 young wolves, George Francisco for killing 1 old wolf, Richard Fields for killing 1 old wolf

P415 - Robert Tate, DAniel Price, Zachariah Fugate & Francis Price to view a road from the crossing of the road at the Sugar Camp Branch above William Owens down said Branch to the Creek, down the creek to the School house, along the side of Owens Ridge Field to where it enters the road at the Laurel Bank

P416 - Court, October 25, 1797. Present: Samuel Ritchie, John Tate, Samuel EWing & james Dickenson

P416 - Certified to the auditor of public accounts that Francis Browning was impressed and served 6 days as guard for securing Hamlet Patterson & Jesse Jones in the jail, accused of felony

P416 - John Crank was impressed as a guard for securing the said Patterson & Jones in the jail and served 1 day

P416 - John Horton & Julus Ratliff & Samuel Cornett were impressed as guard served 1 day for securing Spencer Breeding in the jail, accused of burgulary

P416 - Samuel Cornett & Robert Casteel impressed and served 1 day for securing Jesse Jones accused of felony in the jail

P417 - Richard Wells & Robert Casteel were impressed and served 1 day each for securing Hamlet Patterson accused of felony in the jail

P417 - Nathan Ellington vs John Wood, attachment for rent, sheriff attached 2 cows and 1 norse, property of Wood. Judgement granted pltf, sheriff to sell attachments

P417 - John Tate to furnish Henry Dickenson, surveyor of the road with a list of tithables

P417 - Zachariah Salliers be surveyor of the road from Hustons Mill to Robert vickers in the place of William Riley and that John Tate furnish him a list of tithables

P418 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, November 28, 1797. Present: Andrew Cowan, John Thompson, James Gibson & Samuel Ewing

P418 - Robert Tate, Daniel Price, Zachariah Fugate, & Francis Price to view a road from where it crosses at the Sugar Camp Branch above William Owens' down same branch to the creek, down the creek to the School house, on the upper side of said Owens Ridge Field to where it intersects the road at the laurel Bank.

P418 - Indenture from William Spurlock to Henry Wood, oaths of Jonathan Wood, Sr, John Wood & Jonathan Wood, Jr

P418 - Watkins vs Davis, pltf to take deposition of French Mason

P419 - Grand jury: James McFarlane, foreman, Jonathan Wood, Euricus Anderson, Daniel Price, Berry Evans, Zachariah Fugate, William Owens, Silas Flannery, David Cocke, James Osborne, George Robinson, William Irvin, Robert Barns, Jonathan Musick, James Shoemaker, Samuel Fields, Joseph Fields

P419 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Edward Dorton to Alleys Big Spring for not keeping the road in repair, information of Jonathan Wood & James Osborne

P419 - Presentment from surveyor of the road from Robert Vicars to Hustons old mill for not keeping the road in repair, information of Jonathan Wood & James Osborne

P419 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from the ford of the river to Stony Creek for not keeping the road in repair, information of David Cocke & Zachariah Fugate

P419 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Stony Creek to Stock Creek for not keeping the road in repair, information of David Cocke & Silas Flannery

P419 - Presentment against Henry Crook for retailing spiritous liquors on October 11, 1797, and again on October 24, 1797, oath of Peter McIntosh

P420 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Estills Quarter to McClures old place for not keeping the same in repair, information of William Owens & Daniel price

P420 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Estills Quarter to Richard Prices for not keeping the road in repair, information of William Owens & Daniel Price

P420 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Richard Prices to James Oveltons for not keeping the road in repair, information of William Owens & Zachariah Fugate

P420 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from William Owens to the top of Mockeson Ridge for not keeping the road in repair, information of William Owens & Zachariah Fugate

P420 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Hustons Mill down Mockeson to the county line for not keeping the road in repair, information of William Owens & James Osborne

P420 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from the ford of the river up to the French Road for not keeping the4 road in repair, information of Silas Flannery & David Cocke

P421 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Russell Courthouse to the top of Mockeson Ridge for not keeping the road in repair, information of William Owens & Daniel price

P421 - James McFarlane recommended as a Major in the 1st batallion, 72nd regiment, Thomas Johnson recommended as a Captain, John Price for Lt, and Richard Preece as an Ensign

P421 - Commonwealth vs Henry Crook, presentment, dismissed

P421 - Commonwealth vs Patrick McDavid, presentment, dismissed

P421 - Commonwealth vs William Riley, presentment, dismissed

P421 - William Nash vs Thomas Goodwin, case, Francis Browning & Samuel Goodin, special bail

P422 - Michael Kelly be constable in place of Spencer Breeding

P422 - James Irvin vs Thomas Smothers, attachment, suit dismissed at pltfs cost

P422 - John Carter, son of Norris Carter be surveyor of the road from Stony Creek to Thomas Carters and that Thomas Carter furnish him a list of tithables

P422 - Colebert Fugate, DS be fined for a contempt of court for failing to return a list of grand jurors who failed to attend this court

P422 - George Fugate pay Zachariah Fugate for 1 day as witness for him vs Samuel Haddox, that he pay John Smith for 2 days as witness for him vs Samuel Haddox

P422 - George Kindrick pay William Gibson for 1 day as witness for him vs Robert Haws

P422 - John Watts pay John Fugate, Sr. for 1 days as witness for him vs Robert Fowler

P423 - Patrick Riley pay Isaiah Salliers for 1 day as witness for him vs Wiliam Dawson

P423 - William Dawson pay Richard Davis for 1 day as witness for him vs Patrick Riley, etals

P423 - Carrington Wheeler pay Peter McIntosh & wife for 3 days as witnesses for him vs William Fugate

P423 - John Alley & James Osborne summoned to appear as Grand Jurors, failed to appear, fined

P423 - Fine against Colebert Fugate for failing to return a list of grand jurors who failed to attend court be remitted

P424 - Court, December 26, 1797. Present: John Thompson, John Tate, Samuel Ewing & James Dickenson.

P424 - Indenture from James Brewster to Henry Bowen, recorded

P424 - Indenture from John Damron & Anne to James & Austin Bush, recorded

P424 - Indenture from George Finnell & Pheby, to Jesse Vermillion, recorded

P424 - Motion of richard Thompson, Margaret Duty, late Margaret Roman, adm. of the estate of William Roman, decd has removed and that the estate is likely to be destroyed, ordered that Richard Thompson be appointed to collect & preserve the estate. Security: Jesse Browning

P425 - Motion of Carrington Wheeler by his atty, an injunction granted him to stay the proceedings on a judgement obtained against him by William Fugate

P425 - Henry Dickenson vs Champion Faris, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P425 - John Tate, assigned to furnish Richard Price, Zachariah Salliers & William Owens & James Ovelton, surveyors of highways with lists of tithables

P425 - William Owens be surveyor of the road from near the mouth of the Drift Timber Branch to the top of Mockeson Ridge in place of John Riley and that John Tate furnish him a list of tithables

P426 - Nathan Hobbs be surveyor of the road in place of John M. Estill and that James Dickenson furnish him a list of tithables

P426 - Hugh Monhollon vs Robert Casteel, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P426 - Cader Powell vs Thomas Mallet, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P426 - Craigs executors vs Moses Damron, petiton & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P427 - Court, January 23, 1798. Present: John Tate & Samuel Ewing

P427 - Court, February 27, 1798. Present: John Thompson, John Tate, James Gibson & Samuel Robinson

P427 - Indenture from Michael Wright to William Crawford, recorded

P427 - 2 Indentures from Benjamin Johnson & Hannah to Hezekiah Farchild, recorded

P428 - Indenture from Andrew Smothers & Sarah to John Hargis, recorded

P428 - Indenture from Thomas Johnson & Susannah to Abraham Crabtree, recorded

P428 - Indenture from Ralph Kilgore to John Willoughby, oaths of Samuel Ritchie & Walter Gray

P428 - Deed of Mortgage from George McConnel to Abraham Crabtree, oath of William Webb, continuedf for further proof

P428 - Indenture from Patrick Riley & Catherine to ? recorded

P428 - Motion of James Hobbs, permission granted to issue marriage licenses

P429 - Indenture from Andrew Smothers & Sarah to William Gilmore, recorded

P429 - Present: Henry Smith & Samuel Ewing

P429 - Motion of Richard Thompson, security for adm of the estate of William Roman, decd, subpoena be issued to summon Margaret Duty late Margaret Roman, adm of the estate of William Roman, decd

P429 - Motion of Thomas Mallet by atty an injunction granted him to stay the proceedings on a judgement obtained against him by Cader Powel

P429 - James Bush for the benefit of Austin Bush vs William Miller, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf.

P430 - Certificate importing the pension of Alexander McFarlane who was wounded at the Battle of Point Pleasant, 1774

P430 - Overseers of the poor bind John Sands alias Mill an infant of Sarah Miller

P430 - Samuel Fields discharged from a recognizance

P430 - Samuel Fields entered another recognizance with Samuel Vanhook & Thomas Colley, securities. Be of good behavior particularly towards Sarah Miller for 12 months and 1 day

P430 - Matthew Sands discharged from recognizance

P430 - Matthew Sands entered another recognizance with Samuel Fields & Patrick Riley. That he be of good behavior particularly towards Sarah Miller for 12 months and 1 day.

P431 - 2 Indentures from James Ramey & mary to David Hanson, recorded

P431 - Henry Smith, chief surveyor, recommended Samuel Ewing as deputy surveyor, Security: Nathan Ellington

P431 - Samuel Isaacs vs James Bryant, petition & summons, continued at the def cost

P431 - James McFarlane, Richard Preecs, Abraham Crabtree & Solomon Litton viewed a road from James McFarlanes to the branch the other side of Samuel Robinson

P432 - Samuel Isacks pay Rachel Lee & mark Canada for 3 days as witnesses for him vs James Bryant, also pay Joseph Waldrop for 1 day as witness for him vs James Bryant

P432 - William McIntire vs Benjamin Salliers, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P432 - Richard Price appointed Sheriff, Security: Thomas Johnson & Samuel Robinson

P432 - Colebert Fugate & Jessee Browning appointed deputy sheriffs

P432 - Sherrif pay Henry Smith, chief surveyor for the year 1797

P433 - Court, February 28, 1798, Present: Samuel Ritchie, John Tate, John Smith, Samuel Ewing

P433 - Indenture from Patrick McDavid & Martha to Alexander Dunlop, recorded

P433 - Present: James Gibson, Henry Smith, Andrew Cowan & James Dickenson.

P433 - Colebert Fugate & Jesse Browning, deputy sheriffs for Richard Price for 1796 & 1795 and produced a list of delinquents and insolvents

P433 - Ambrose Fletcher vs William Huston, injuntion, complaints bill be dissolved, def have the benefit of his judgement obtained at common law & the costs of this suit

P434 - John Tate to furnish Daniel Davison, surveyor of the road with a list of tithables

P434 - Thomas Gray be exempted from paying levy and poor rates on account of his infirmities

P434 - Fielding Isaacks be exempted from paying levies & poor rates on account of his infirmities

P434 - Henry Dickenson, Nathan Ellington, Samuel Ewing, John Tate, John M. Estill, Charles Bickley & Andrew Cowan be commissioners to contract to have a courthouse built, to be 36 feet long, 26 feet wide and be of brick or stone to have on the lower floor 2 rooms with fire places in each and to be 11 feet long, 2 rooms to be on the second floor, 11 feet long, without fire places, in front of upper floor to be a gallery 4 feet wide with banisters, stairs on the side of the gallery to have a bench, sheriffs boxes and seats for jurors with windows

P435 - John M. Estill, Henry Bowen, James Davison & Thomas Johnson appointed Justices of the Peace

P435 - James Dickenson to furnish Nathan Hobbs, surveyor of the road, with a list of tithables

P435 - Absent: Samuel Ewing

P435 - Nathan Ellington examined Samuel Ewing as to his qualifications as deputy surveyor, reports that he is qualified

P435 - Patrick Kindrick be surveyor of the road from Henry Smiths Grist Mill to the Richlands. Joseph Duff be surveyor of the road from said Henry Smiths Mill to the main county road and that Henry Smith furnish them a list of tithables

P436 - Benjamin Fugate, James Jackson, Robert Vicars, Andrew Harvey to view a road from where Peter McIntosh now lives to Jacob Castles fence

P436 - David Ward & James Gibson appointed to solemnize the rites of matrimony. James Gibson entered into bond with james Dickenson & Colebert Fugate, securities

P436 - Martin Honaker vs Clalin Cook, petition & summons, dismissed

P436 - Alexander Dunlop vs Hiram Killgore, petition & summons, dismissed

P437 - Bill of Sale fro John White & Lucy to Nathan Ellington, oath of Robert Duff, recorded

P437 - John Fugate, Jr. be surveyor of the road from John Smiths to Jacob Robinsons and from his house to the Big Springs, and that John Smith furnish them a list of tithables

P437 - Absent? Henry Smith

P437 - Ordered the tavern keepers receive 13 cents for half pint of whiskey

P438 - Court, March 27, 1798. Present: Andrew Cowan, Samuel Ritchie, John Thompson, John Tate & Samuel Robinson

P438 - 2 Indentures from Patrick Kindrick & Jane, 1 to George Kindrick and 1 to Mary Horton, recorded

P438 - Indenture from JOhn Jesse & Franky to Willson Vermillion, recorded

P438 - Indenture from James Kelley & Susanna to George McReynolds, oaths of John Jesse & Thomas Colley, continued for further proof

P438 - Henry Dickenson, Abraham Oxer, Lewis Harris & John Harris to view a road from the second crossing of little Copper Creek above the School House and along the ridge until it comes near the old meeting house

P439 - Overseers of the poor bind Morgan Jones, infant of Phebe Jones to James Dickenson

P439 - Thomas Hunt be constable in place of George Kindrick

P439 - Motion of John Crank, license granted to keep an ordinary at his house. Securities: Littleberry Robinson

P439 - Margaret Duty, late Margaret Roman, adm of the estate of William Roman, decd. Failed to give counter security for the relief of Richard Thompson. Richard Thompson to take the estate of William Roman, decd in his possession until Margaret gives her counter security for his relief

P440 - 2 Indentures from Richard Price & Lucy, 1 to John Counts, 1 to Robert Webb, recorded

P440 - Samuel Haddox vs Henry Hamblin, attachment, Little Berry Robinson enters special bail

P440 - William Roman, Margaret Roman, Richard roman, Thomas Roman chose Richard Thompson for their guardian. Security: Thomas Colley

P441 - Court, March 28, 1798. Present: Samuel Ritchie, John tate, Samuel Ewing & james Dickenson

P441 - John Cockrell be paid for killing 1 old wolf, John Hunt for killing 1 old wolf, George Belsher for killing 1 old wolf, John Young for killing 1 old wolf, Jeremiah Davis for killing 1 old wolf, Henry Ingle for killing 1 old wolf, Samuel Short for killing 1 old wolf

P441 - Settlement with Anjar Price & james Osborne, deputy Sheriffs for Charles Bickley, sheriff for 1793 & 1794 are in debt to the county

P441 - Each tithable in the county to be assessed 1.00 for 1797

P441 - Samuel Isaacks vs James Bryant, petition & summons, dismissed

P441 - Motion of James Osborne, summons issued for Lucy Childris, late Lucy Blair, adm of the estate of Joseph Blair, decd to give security for the relief of James Osborne who was her security

P442 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, April 24, 1798. Present: Samuel Ritchie, Samuel Robinson, John Smith, Samuel Ewing, James Dickenson

P442 - Indenture from David Cocks to William Lee, recorded

P442 - Indenture fro Joseph Sunanson? to Joseph Webb, oaths of John Anderson & William Webb & Elijah Webb, recorded

P442 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, april 25, 1798. Present: Samuel Ritchie, John Tate, Samuel Ewing & James Dickenson.

P442 - George McKoy vs Henry Davis, case, office judgement set aside, Sheffey for the def

P443 - Motion of David Goodwin, concerning an affray between him and Joseph Jones, said Jones bit a piece off his left ear, recorded

P443 - Will of William Gilmer, decd, oath of James Dysart, recorded

P443 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, April 26, 1798. Present: Samuel Ritchie, John Tate, Samuel EWing & james Dickenson

P444 - Henry Husk vs Peter Anderson, case, suit is referred to Thomas Colley, James McKinney, James McFarlane & Patrick Kindrick, for arbitration

P444 - John Fagan vs Davison, etals, chancery, to take depositions of their witnesses

P444 - John Breeding vs Spencer Breeding, chancery, to take depositions of their witnesses

P444 - Richard Thompson, appointee vs Smith Deskins. John Deskins, Sr. undertakes for the def

P445 - Motion of William George, granted that he have a mill viewed on the 2nd Monday in May, the Sheriff to view the land for allotment and to locate 1 acre and appraise the same, to examine the lands above and below (property of others) which may be overflowed

P445 - Caleb Friley be surveyor of the road from John Smiths to the top of the Big Hill and that John Smith furnish him a list of tithables

P445 - Samuel Porter be overseer of the road from the Big Hill to where it intersects the other road and that Samuel Ritchie furnish him a list of tithables

P445 - Henry Smith furnish William Romine, surveyor of the road a list of tithables in place of Andrew Cowan

P445 - Charles Crumwell be surveyor of the road in place of Thomas Johnson & Samuel Ewing to furnish him a list of tithables

P446 - Grand Jury: James McFarlane, foreman, Henry Hursk, Thomas Colley, Samuel Fields, George Francisco, Benjamin South, Moses Dorton, John Marshall, Zachariah Fugate, Benjamin Fugate, James Osborne, John Back, Jacob Castle, Joshua Pinnex, Jesse Friley, William Tate & Samuel Porter

P446 - Presentment, oaths of Colebert Fugate, deputy sheriff, Ambrose Hammon and Stephen Miller for preventing him in the duties of his office of superintending the election for delegates for April 24, 1798.

P446 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Cedar Creek to Solomon Littons for not keeping the road in repair, information of Benjamin South & Samuel Fields

P446 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Hustons Mill to Vicers for not keeping the road in repair, information of James Osborne & Jesse Friley

P447 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from the ford of Clinch River to Russell Courthouse for not keeping the road in repair, information of Benjamin Fugate & Samuel Porter

P447 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Oveltons to Richard Prices for not keeping the road in repair, information of Zachariah Fugate & James Osborne

P447 - Presentment against Surveyors of the road from Russell Courthouse to William Bowlings in Castlewoods for not keeping their respective parts in repair, information of Jesse Friley & John Marshall

P447 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from John Smiths to where it intersects the county road near the ford of Clinch for not keeping the road in repair, information of Jesse Friley & John Marshall

P447 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from John Smiths to the Copper Springs where it intersects with the main road for not keeping the road in repair, information of Jesse Friley & Henry Hursk

P447 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Russell Courthouse to the top of Mockeson Ridge for not keeping the road in repair, information of Zachariah Fugate & William Tate

P448 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Euricus Andersons to Charles Crumwells for not keeping the road in repair, information of Samuel Fields & Thomas Colley

P448 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Francis Brownings to where it intersects the road in the Garden leading from the Mountain for not keeping the road in repair, information of Thomas Colley & Samuel Fields

P448 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Charles Crumwells to Solomon Littons for not keeping the road in repair, information of Thomas Colley & Samuel Fields

P448 - Presentment against Edward Monohon & Jeremiah Young for a breach of the peace by fighting April 24, 1798, information of Benjamin Fugate & Jacob Castles

P448 - Presentment against Peter Stacy & james Smith for a breach of the peace by fighting on April 24, 1798, information of Jacob Castle & Jesse Friley

P448 - Presentment against David Gooding & Joseph Jones for a breach of the peace for fighting, on April 24, 1798, information of Benjamin Fugate & Jesse Friley

P449 - Presentment against John Gaddis & Thomas Ross for a breach of the peace by fighting on April 21, 1798, information of James McFarlane & Samuel Fields

P449 - Patrick Coile vs Sargent, etals, chancery, suit is dismissed, each party paying their own costs

P449 - Peter Anderson pay Shadrack Monk for 3 days attendance for him vs Henry Hursk

P449 - John Horton vs Cockrell, etal, trespass, continued for the pltf

P449 - John Horton pay George Kindrick for 2 days as witness for him vs Simon Cockrell

P450 - Certificate from John Smith purporting the qualifications of Thomas Johnson & John Price

P450 - George McCoy vs Henry Davis, case, dismissed by order of the pltf

P450 - Commonwealth vs Joseph Sunonson, indictment, Jury: Henry Hursk, George Kindrick, William Gibson, Thomas Ross, John Deskins, William Owens, James Bryant, David Johnson, Samuel Tate, James Jackson, William Riley & Joseph Tate, suit is continued

P450 - George McCoy vs Henry Davis, case, former order of dismission is set aside, def acknowledges pltf action

P451 - Present: John Smith. Absent: Samuel Ritchie

P451 - Indenture from Littleton Cassle to Samuel Ritchie, probate certified by the Clerk of Lee County, recorded

P451 - Present: Samuel Ritchie

P451 - Motion of Elisha Dehart & Susannah, adm granted them on the estate of Joseph Blair, decd, securities: Hugh Monhollon, Housin Kinner & Samuel Haddox

P451 - Elisha Dehart & Susannah vs Abraham Childris & Lucy, motion respecting the adm of the Estate of Joseph Blair, decd, bill of exceptions

P452 - Robert Fowler vs John Watts, debt, dismissed by order of pltf and judgement for costs

P452 - John Watts pay Thomas Colley & John Fugate for 2 days as witness for him vs Robert Fowler

P452 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, april 27, 1798. Present: John Tate, John Smith, Samuel EWing & James Dickenson

P452 - John Cowan vs Richard Price, chancery, def failed to answer the complaintants bill, judgement granted the pltf

P453 - Donalds Executors vs Henry Hamblin, chancery, def failed to answer, judgement granted the pltf

P453 - George Roberts vs Champion Faris, case, dismissed

P453 - Richard Collier vs Obediah Jent, case, dismissed at def cost

P453 - Abram Hanks vs Joseph Vicars, NB, dismissed

P453 - Commonwealth vs John Cockrell, presentment of grand jury for a breach of the peace, Jury: John Murphey, Daniel Johnson, James Bryant, James Dawson, William Dawson, Samuel Fields, Jesse Friley, Elisha Deheart, George Francisco, William Fugate, richard Davis & William Gibson. judgement granted the commonwealth

P454 - Commonwealth pay Zachariah Fugate for 2 days as witness in their behalf vs John Cockrell

P454 - George Kindrick vs Robert Haws, trespass, Jury: James McFarlane, John Deskins, William Miller, Stephen Miller, Patrick Riley, Allen Riley, Edward McGrady, Samuel Haddox, John Crank, George Frazer, Thomas JOhnson, Jacob Castle, def found guilty

P455 - Motion of William Miller by atty an injunction granted to stay the proceedings on a judgement against him by James Bunch for the benefit of Austin Bush

P455 - Jesse Friley vs Abrell Meed, AB, Jury: John Murphey, David Johnson, James Bunch, James Dawson, william Dawson, Samuel Fields, Joseph Tate, George Francisco, William Fugate, Richard Davis, William Gibson & Elisha Deheart, judgement granted the pltf

P455 - John Jordan vs John Counts, case, continued

p456 - William McDowell vs Patrick McDavid, case, office judgement set aside,

def states the did not assume any debt with pltf, Jury: James McFarlane, John Deskins, William Miller, Stephen Miller, Patrick Riley, Allen Riley, Edward McGrady, Samuel Haddox, John Crank, George Frazer, Thomas Johnson & Jacob Castle, def found not guilty

P457 - George Kindrick pay Daniel Johnson, William Gibson, Jacob Coburn & George Francisco for 4 days as witnesses for him vs Robert Haws

P457 - Thomas Scott vs Hugh Monhollon, debt, continued

P457 - George Fugate by Nancy Mahon vs Samuel Haddox, case, office judgement set aside, Jury: Isaac Minton, Isaiah Salliers, George Kindrick, James Jackson, Zachariah Salliers, Carrington Wheeler, Isaac Collins, Hugh Monhollon, Joseph Tate, William Riley, James Briant, James Best, suit continued

P457 - George Fugate pay Zachariah Fugate for 2 days as witness for him vs Samuel Haddox, also pay Colebert Fugate and 4 days as witness for him vs Samuel Haddox

P457 - Richard Elkins vs James McFarlane, case, continued for the pltf

P458 - James McFarlane pay John Deskins for 4 days as witness for him vs Richard Elkins

P458 - Richard Price, sheriff, Alexander McFarlane, Jr. appointed deputy sheriff

P458 - Certificate from Samuel Ewing for the qualification of James McFarlane for a Major in the 1st batallion, 72nd regiment

P458 - William McDowell pay Edmund Pendleton for 10 days as witness for him vs Patrick McDavid

P458 - Patrick McDavid pay james Best for 4 days as witnesses for him vs William McDowell

P458 - George Fugate by nancy Mahon vs Samuel Haddox, case, def to take deposition of Edward McGrady

P458 - John Smith allowed 7 days as witness for his suit

P459 - James Calloway vs Champ. Faris & Daniel Davison, on a replevy bond, motion of James Calloway by atty, judgement granted the pltf

P459 - William Fugate vs Carrington Wheeler, pltf to take depositions of Godfrey Idssacks

P459 - Carrington Wheeler pay Peggy McIntosh for 2 days as witness for him vs William Fugate, also pay Peter McIntosh for 3 days as witness for him vs William Fugate, also pay Nancy Stapleton for 4 days as witness for him vs William Fugate

P459 - William Dawson pay James Dawson & Aaron Dawson for 5 days as witnesses & travelling 14 miles both ways for him vs Riley & others, also pay Richard Davis for 4 days as witness for him vs Riley & others

P459 - Riley etals pay Robert Tate & Polly Tate for 5 days as witness for him vs William Dawson, also pay Isaiah Salliers & Joseph Tate for 4 days as witnesses for him vs Dawson, also pay James Briant for 3 days as witness for him vs Dawson

P460 - McDowell vs McDavid, case, bill of exception

P460 - Stephen Ogdon vs Isaiah Salliers, petition & summons, dismissed at def cost

P460 - Sheriff to take the property of Abraham Childris who intermarried with Lucy Blair, adm of the estate of Joseph Blair, decd and to keep custody until further order, provided that Abraham Childriss and Lucy make counter security and release James Osburn & John Frazer who were securities for Lucy Blair

P461 - Court, May 22, 1798. Present: Henry Smith, John Thompson, John tate & Samuel Ewing

P461 - Indenture from William Mullin to Edward Young, probate being certified by the Clerk of Lee County

P461 - Indenture from William Turner to Champ. Faris, oaths of James Davison, Simon Stacy & james Hogg, recorded

P461 - Indenture from Joseph Whiteley & Sarah to McCormack, recorded

P462 - Indenture from James Hays & Rebeckah to Henry Bowen, probate certified by Thom Talbot, Robert Edmonson & Joseph Phillips, justices of the Peace for Davidson County, TN, recorded

P462 - Indenture from John Frame to Andrew Shortridge, oaths of Robert Haws & Samuel Mann, recorded

P462 - 2 Indentures from James Dysart, 1 to Hiram Kilgore and 1 to William Melton, former proven by oaths of Richard Price, Francis Price & William Dollerhide, the later proven by oaths of Richard price, William Dollerhide & William Manadue, recorded

P462 - Indenture from Edward Young & Elizabeth to Charles Holliday, recorded

P462 - Indenture from Edward Young & Elizabeth to ? Bowen, recorded

P463 - Powers of atty from James Campbell to Alexander de Tibeiff. execution certified by Samuel Davis, Notary Public of the town of Petersburg, recorded

P463 - 3 Indentures from James Dysart & Agness, 1 to John Bishop, 1 to Griffen Sowards, 1 to Reuben Matthews, oaths of Henry Dickenson, John Wood, Samuel Tate, recorded

P463 - John smith assigned to furnish John Fuget, Caleb Frily, William Bolin & Jacob Robinson overseers of the roads with lists of tithables

P463 - 5 Indentures from Henry Bowen, 1 to Dudley Young, 1 to Samuel Young, 1 to Thomas Gillespey, 1 to Lemaster Cooksey, 1 to Andrew todd, recorded

P463 - Present: James Dickenson

P463 - Writ granted to William George, Jury returned a report, William George granted permission to build a grist mill

P464 - Absent: H. Smith

P464 - Motion of Henry Smith, chief surveyor, recommended Andrew Hebern for his deputy, Samuel Ewing & Nathan Ellington examine him as to his qualifications

certified as qualified

P464 - Samuel Haddox pay John Wood for 3 days as witnesse for him vs Hamblin

P464 - Present: H. Smith

P464 - Motion of Hannah Scaggs, adm. granted on the estate of Jeremiah Scaggs, decd. Securities: Zachariah Scaggs

P464 - Thomas Hunt, Jacob Francisco, David Fannin & Simeon Jackson to appraise the estate of Jeremiah Scaggs, decd

P465 - Will of William Gilmore, decd, proven by oaths of John Sayer, recorded

P465 - Inventory & appraisement of estate of John English, decd, recorded

P465 - Thomas Stapleton & John Tate, Jr. be fined for misbehavior

P465 - Faileys adm vs John Willoughby, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P465 - Henry Bowen made oath that John Bowen has patents for only 830 acres even though he is charged with 1200 acres for 1782, 1783, 1784. The lands were charged to the estate of Henry Bowen, decd, recorded

P465 - Indenture from Edmond Smith & ann to ?, recorded

P466 - John Smith, Samuel Porter, Nathan Ellington & Robert Duff, to appraise the estate of P. F. de Tubeuf, decd

P466 - Charles DeSpada vs De Tubeuf, attachment, dismissed

P466 - John Tate & McDaley, attachment, constable attached 1 note on Thomas Johnson, judgement granted pltf, sheriff to sale said note

P466 - Motion of Alexander Detubeuf, adm. granted him of Peter F. DeTubeuf, decd. Securities: Charles Bickley, Henry Dickenson & John Damron

P467 - Court of Quarterly Sessionf, June 26, 1798. Present: David Ward, Andrew Cowan, John Thompson, John Tate & Samuel Ewing

P467 - John Tate produced certificate purporting the qualifications of Robert Tate, Jr. as comm of the revenue for ther lower district for 1798

P467 - James McFarlane, foreman, Laurence Vanhook, Joseph McReynolds, John Harman, Alexander McFarlane, William Crawford, Alexander Shoemaker, John Coil, Jacob Casel, John Alley, David Cocke, JOhn Marshall, Simon Cockrell, William Tate, Joshua Pinnex & Jacob Raresnake

P468 - Indenture from John McCormack & Peggy to Richard Price, recorded

P468 - Inventory & appraisement of the estate of Isaac Moore, decd, recorded

P468 - David Ward & Henry Bowen settle with james Jones auditor of the estate of Isaac Moore, decd

P468 - Commonwealth vs Owens & Grimes, presentment of the grand jury for fighting, Jury: Peter Lawson, James Shoemaker, Luke Kelley, George Puckett, William Vicars, Caleb Friley, George Kindrick, John Carter, Thomas Stapleton, James Elliott, John Fugate, Moses Dorton, judgement granted the commonwealth, defs to pay damages

P469 - William Nash vs Thomas Gooding, case, consent of the parties suit is dismissed at the cost of the pltf except the defs atty

P469 - Sheriff immediately put Thomas Ross & George Roberts in the jail there to remain until court sets

P469 - Motion of Edward Kelley granted permission to solemnize the rites of matrimony. Securities: Richard Price & William Buster

P469 - Samuel Ewing furnished a list of tithables to Charles Crumwell, surveyor of the road

P469 - 2 Indentures from Thomas Stapleton & Wife to Robert Duff, recorded

P469 - Indenture from Henry Dickenson to Robert Duff, recorded

P470 - Robert Haws vs George Kindrick, motion, pltf atty produced an injuntion to stay proceedings on a judgement obtained against him by the def, court overruled injunction & judgement for costs

P470 - Ordered that the Sheriff take George Roberts out of the jail

P470 - 2 Indentures from Simon Cockrell, 1 to William Griffith and 1 to John Davis, recorded

P470 - Commonwealth vs William Bolin, presentment, dismissed

P470 - John Marshall be paid for 1 day as witness for the commonwealth vs William Bolin

P470 - John Harris be surveyor of the road in place of Henry Dickenson and that John Tate furnish him a list of tithables

P471 - Thomas Ross ordered to remain in Jail until sunrise

P471 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, June 27, 1798. Present: David Ward, Andrew Cowan, John Thompson & John Tate

P471 - Ambrose Fletcher vs Stephen Hogg, attachment, Sheriff summoned Sinah Hogg, garnishee, Sinah Hogg did not appear, a subpoena issued to have Sinah Hogg appear to declare what she has in her possession belonging to the def

Judgement granted the pltf

P471 - John Deskins vs John Davis, case, by consent of the parties suit dismissed at def cost

P472 - Dehart & wife, auditor & auditor of Joseph Blair, decd vs Abram Childris & wife, auditor & auditor of said Joseph Blair, decd., affidavit of Peter Stacy, the pltfs are not inhabitants of this state. Pltfs to give security for prosection of this suit within 60 days

P472 - Dehart & wife vs Abram Childris & wife, chancery, same order as above

P472 - Simon Cockrell be appointed guardian for the children of James Bates

P472 - Commonwealth vs Edward Manahon, presentment of the grand jury. Jury: Simon Cockrell, George Kindrick, John Deskins, Spencer Breeding, Abraham Childiss, JOhn Breeding , William Owens, Richard Price, Joseph Sampson, Peter Lawson, Caleb Friley & Zachariah Fugate, suit continued

P473 - Commonwealth vs Jeremiah Young, presentment of the grand jury, Jury: Simon Cockrell, George Kindrick, John Deskins, spencer Breeding, Abraham Chilris, John Breeding, William Owens, Richard Price, Joseph Sampson, Peter Lawson, Caleb Friley & Zachariah Fugate, judgement awarded the commonwealth, def to pay damages

P473 - Commonwealth vs John Gaddis, presentment of the grand jury, Sheffey for the def who pleads ot guilty. Jury: William Welch, Thomas Stapleton, Jacob Casel, Isaiah Salliers, Francis Browning, Jesse Belsher, Patrick Coil, Alexander McFarlane, Samuel Vanhook, Henry Hursk, Stephen Ogdon & Stephen Miller, def found not guilty

P474 - Commonwealth vs Thomas Ross, presentment of the grand jury, Jury: William Welch, Thomas Stapleton, Jacob Casel, Isaiah Salliers, Francis Browning, Jesse Belsher, Patrick Coil, Alexander McFarlane, Samuel Vanhook, Henry Hursk, Stephen Ogdon, & Stephen Miller, def found guilty, fined and ordered to pay damages

P474 - Commonwealth vs Peter Stacy, presentment of the grand jury, def pleads not guilty. Jury: Francis Browning, Henly Fugate, Benjamin South, William Riley, John Jesse, Zachariah Salliers, Joseph Tate, Dawatt (Davalt) Kelley, Allin Riley, Aaron Short, John Fugate & Anjar Price

P475 - John Horton vs Simon Cockrell, Beau Smallwood, Jeremiah Scaggs, JOhn Cockrell, & Simon Cockrell, Jr., trespass, cause abates as to Jeremiah Scaggs by his death

P475 - Commonwealth vs David Gooding, presentment of the grand jury, Sheffey for the def pleads not guilty, Jury: Francis Browning, Henly Fugate, Benjamin South, William Riley, John Jesse, Zachariah Salliers, Joseph Tate, Dawalt Kelley, Allin Riley, Aaron Short, John Fugate & Anjar Price, def found not guilty

P475 - David Gooding pay Edward Kelley for 2 days as witness for him vs Commonwealth

P476 - John Horton vs Simon Cockrell, Bean Smallwood, John Cockell, Simon Cockrell, Jr., trespass, writ of enquiry set aside, not guilty. Jury: Daniel Sears, Joseph Stapleton, Samuel Fields, William Lee, Lewis Green, Robert Duff, Alexander McFarlane, William Owens, Samuel Vanhook, Benjamin Smith, Robert Tate & Alexander Dunlap, def found not guilty

P476 - John Horton pay Ann Jackson & George Kindrick for 2 days as witness for him vs Simon Cockrell & others, also pay Martha Jackson for 3 days as witness for him vs Cockrell & others

P477 - John Horton vs Thomas Hunt, 2 suits, referred to Richard Price & James McFarlane, determination to be made at the house of Richard Price

P477 - Motion of Wiliam Irvine by D. Sheffey, atty., summon Andrew Cowan to appear on the 1st day of September and bring with him the record of the proceedings had before him including the warrent and order of restitution relating to a forcible entry and detainer with which Irvine was charged

P477 - James Logan vs Robert Brown, Sr., attachment, John Ferguson, constable, summoned William Gilmore & James Gillespey, garnishees, did not appear, subpoena issued for their appearance in court to declare oath as to what they have of the defs in their possession. Judgement granted the pltf

P478 - James Gibson appointed surveyor of the road in place of George Belsher and that Samuel Ewing give him a list of tithables

P478 - Present: James Dickenson

P478 - George Roberts pay William Roberts for 2 days as witness for him vs Champ Faris

P478 - Inventory & appraisement of the estate of Jeremiah Scaggs, decd, recorded

P478 - Inventory & appraisement of the estate of Peter F. de Tubeuf, decd, recorded

P479 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, June 28, 1798. Present: John Thompson, John tate, John Smith & Samuel Ewing

P479 - George Fugate & c vs Samuel Haddox, continued for the def

P479 - Henry Hursk vs Peter Anderson, case, continued for award

P479 - William Dawson vs Patrick Riley, William Riley, Allin Riley, Patrick Riley, Jr. Zachariah Salliers, Jer. Piercefeld, on trespass, writ of enquiry set aside, def plead not guilty. Jury: Richard Price, Anthony McNight, JOhn Fugate, Jr., John Fugate, Sr., Job Chapman, Samuel Tate, John Bennam, Joseph Tate, Samuel Hendricks, Robert Duff, William Hinds, Abraham Childriss. Patrick, William, Allin, Patrick, Jr. Riley & Jeremiah Percefield, found guilty, pltf awarded damages. Zachariah Salliers is found not guilty

P480 - William Fugate & Carrington Wheeler, AB, continued for the def

P480 - Carrington Wheeler pay Peter McIntosh for 1 day as witness for him vs William Fugate

P480 - William Watkins vs John Davis, trespass, dismissed

P480 - Andrew Spradling vs Champ. Faris, case, continued

P480 - Carrington Wheeler vs William Fugate, AB, continued

P480 - Anne Spradling vs Champ. Faris, case, continued

P480 - Martin Honaker vs Moses Damron, dismissed

P480 - John Price vs Joseph Sunnanson?, case, continued

P480 - Richard Elkins vs McFarlanes auditors, case, continued

P481 - George Fugate pay Zachariah Fugate & John Smith for 3 days as witnesses for him vs Samuel Haddox

P481 - Henry Dixon entered into a recognizance with Anjar Price & Nathan Ellington, securities. Condition that Dixon be of good behavior for 6 months

P481 - Thomas Ross entered into a recognizance with Daniel Sheffey & Nathaniel H. Claiborne, securities. That Ross be of good behavior for 2 months.

P481 - George Morrison vs Samuel Cornet, case, pltf by atty. Jury: Benjamin Fugate, Charles Crumwell, Edward Monohan, Thomas Stapleton, William Bennam, John smith, Alexander Dunlop, Robert Tate, Isaiah Salliers, Peter McIntosh, Zachariah Salliers & Robert Tate, judgement awarded pltf

P482 - Carrington Wheeler vs William Fugate, AB, security requested of pltf for cost in this prosecution

P482 - Anthony McNight vs Patterson & Jones, trespass, writ of enquiry set aside, Sheffey for the def who pleads not guilty. Jury: Richard Price, Zachariah Fugate, John Fugate, Sr., John Fugate, Jr., Samuel Tate, John Bennam, Joseph Tate, Allin Riley, William Hinds, Abram Childris, Samuel Hendricks, William Riley, def found guilty

P483 - Anthony McNight pay Jacob Crabtree & Charles Crumwell for 2 days as witnesses for him vs Patterson & Jones

P483 - Patrick Porter vs Samuel Haddox, feirefacias, judgement granted pltf

P483 - William Huston vs Patrick McDavid, debt, appearance bail surrendered the body of the def in discharge of his recognizance

P483 - William Dawson pay Richard Davis, Aaron Dawson & James Dawson for 3 days as witnesses for him vs Patrick Riley & others

P483 - Patrick Riley and others pay Robert Tate, Mary Tate & Joseph Tate for 3 days as witnesses for him vs William Dawson

P484 - Zachariah Salliers pay Isaiah Salliers for 3 days as witness for him vs William Dawson

P484 - Joseph Sunonson vs Samuel Fields & Wife, Trespass, Claiborne for the def, writ of enquiry set aside, not guilty plea

P484 - William Huston vs William Dawson, case, def acknowledges pltfs action, judgement granted pltf

P484 - William Fugate pay Samuel Tate for 6 days as witness for him vs Carrington Wheeler, also pay John Fugate, Sr. for 5 days as witnesses for him vs Carrington Wheeler, also pay John Fugate for 3 days as witness for him vs Carrington Wheeler

P485 - Settlement with Colebert Fugate, deputy sheriff for Richard Price, sheriff for the year 1796

P485 - William Huston & Patrick McDavid, debt, judgement confessed, judgement granted pltf

P485 - Ordered that the atty prosecuting on behalf of the Commonwealth take the proper measures to Compel Richard Price, present Sheriff to present the balance of the county levy for 1796

P486 - Court, July 24, 1798. Present: Samuel EWing, John Smith, John Thompson & James Dickenson.

P486 - Deed of conveyance from Major Dowel to Samuel Andrew Law, probate certified by Samuel Bishop, mayor of the City of New Haven, CT, recorded

P486 - Patrick McDavid offered a bill of injunction to stay further proceedings in a suit against him by William Huston

P486 - Henry Smith, prinicpal surveyor recommended John Estill, William Carson & Thomas Edmiston as deputy surveyors. Daniel Sheffey & nathan Ellington to examine them as to their qualifications.

P487 - Indentore from Francis Price & jean to Reuben Owens, recorded

P487 - Indenture from Francis Price and Jane to Oliver Hughes, recorded

P487 - Indenture from Luke Kelley & Mary to William Dollerhide, recorded

P487 - Indenture from George Green & Christenah to William Strong, recorded

P487 - Indenture from John Barber to Daniel Driskill, oaths of Richard Driskill & Mahal Driskill, recorded

P488 - Indenture from Daniel Driskill to John Barber, oath of Michael Dreskill, recorded

P488 - Daniel Sheffey & Nathan Ellington examined John Estill, William Carson & Thomas Edmiston as to their capacity to serve as deputy surveyors, reported that all qualified

P488 - Indenture from Henry Williard to Abram Childris, oaths of Henry Dickenson, Nathan Ellington & Francis Price, recorded

P488 - Indenture from Richard Price & Lucy to Oliver Hughes, recorded

P488 - Godfrey Isaacks vs Peter Stacy, petition & summons, continued

P489 - JOhn Evans, assignee vs Thomas Mallet, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P489 - Motion of William Gilmore & William Gillespey, executors of the will of William Gilmore, decd. Security: Richard Price & nathan Ellington

P489 - Indenture from Elexus Musick to Patrick Kindrick, oath of George Kindrick, recorded

P489 - Henry Bowen vs Obediah Fulks, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P490 - Indenture from John Carter to George Sallinger, oaths of John Carter & Edmund Pendleton, continued for further proof

P490 - David Ward & Henry Bowen ordered to settle with James Jones, adm of the estate of Isaac Moore, decd, recorded

P490 - Abram Childris vs Champion Faris, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P490 - Abraham Childris pay James Osburn for 1 day as witness for him vs Champion Faris

P490 - John Montgomery recommended as Captain 2nd batallion, 72nd regiment in place of Samuel Porter who resigned; William Kilgore as Lt in place of John Montgomery who is promoted and Elijah Carter as ensign in place of Townsend Duncan, removed

P491 - Joshua Ewing recommended as Lt in the 2nd batallion, 72 nd Regiment in place of John Buster, resigned & James Osburn, ensign in place of Joshua EWing, promoted

P491 - Henry Smith, John Tate & Thomas Carter as Sheriffs

P491 - Overseers of the poor bind Luke Bush to William Robinson

P491 - Absent: Andrew Cowan

P491 - John Thompson, justice of the peace, resigned

P491 - Ordered that the Sheriffs who are in arrears with the county pay the balances to Charles Bickley, John M. Estill & Nathan Ellington who were appointed to contract a Courthouse

P492 - Court, August 28, 1798, Present: John Tate, John Smith, Samuel Ewing & James Dickenson.

P492 - Indenture from John Duncan & Elizabeth to Samuel Stalliards, recorded

P492 - Power of Atty from John Duncan to George Bentley, recorded

P493 - Indenture from George Robinson & Jane to William Robinson, recorded

P493 - Indenture from Alexander Shoemaker & Jemimah to James Shoemaker, recorded

P493 - Indenture from Arthur Campbell to William Gilmore, recorded

P493 - Indenture from Richard Jackson & Mary to William Ferrall, recorded

P493 - Indenture from Giles Lee to Colebert Fugate, recorded

P493 - Indenture form John Watts & Rachel to Nathaniel Hicks, recorded

P494 - Indenture from Jane Davers & Charles Davers, Exe. of the estate of Charles Davers, Decd to Colebert Fugate, recorded

P494 - Indenture from William Buster & Wife to Jacob Waggonner, recorded

P494 - Indenture from Peter Honaker & Polly to Martin Honaker, recorded

P494 - Indenture from Alexander Dunlap & Mourning to David Cocke, recorded

P494 - Indenture from Henry Dickenson, guardian for the heirs of Cornelius Roberts, decd to Edward Kelley, oaths of Henry Dickenson, guardian, recorded

P494 - Indenture from Jonathan Musick & Helon to Nicholas Honaker, recorded

P495 - James Dickenson to furnish Joseph Whiteley, surveyor of the road, a list of tithables

P495 - Indenture from Robert Tate & Mary to William Kulloms?, recorded

P495 - Indenture from Jonathan Musick & Hellon to John Stinson and the other to James Kinnard, recorded

P495 - 2 Indentures from Jonathan Musick & Abraham Musick to James Kinnard, recorded

P495 - 2 Indentures from Stephen Ogdon & Lydia to George Puckett and the other to John Sikes, recorded

P495 - Carrington Wheeler vs William Fugate, injunction, judgement granted pltf

P496 - James Byrne vs Patrick McDavid, petition & summons, judgment granted the pltf by admission of the def

P496 - Joseph Kent vs Richard Daniel, attachment, dismissed

P496 - Godfrey Isaacks vs Peter Stacy, petition & summons, def confessed judgement. Judgement granted the pltf

P496 - Edmund Stephens, assignee vs Patrick Coil, debt, James Coil undertakes for the def

P497 - Barton Smoot, assignee of Samuel Meed for the benefit of Alexander Dunlop vs Christopher Ranes, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P497 - Robert Tate, Jr. produced an account of services as comm of the revenue for the lower district

P497 - William Webb produced account of services as comm of the revenue for the upper district

P497 - James Dickenson assigned to furnish Edward Dorton, overseer of the road with a list of tithables

P498 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, September 25, 1798. Present: Samuel Ritchie, John Tate, Samuel Robinson & Samuel Ewing.

P498 - Harris Willson vs Jeremiah Patrick, case, dismissed

P498 - Indenture from John Brickey & mary to Richard Thompson, recorded

P498 - Motion of Edward Howe, ordered that he be exempted from paying county levies

P498 - Patrick Riley & others vs William Dawson, motion, pltf atty produced an injunction to stay the proceedings on a judgement obtained against them by the def, injunction overruled

P499 - Hiram Craig vs Samuel Cornet, debt, def acknowledges pltf action. Judgement granted the pltf

P499 - Jacob Weddington vs Jeremiah Patrick, Case, consent of the parties, case be dismissed at def cost

P499 - John Patrick by Jeremiah Patrick vs Jacob Weddington, NB, consent of the parties, suit dismissed at the pltf cost

P499 - James McFarlane, foreman, James Shoemaker, Jacob Raresnake, George Fuller, Jeremiah Pickett, Alexander Shoemaker, Jacob Casel, William Tate, Berry Evans, Samuel Cornet, Benjamin Fugate, Solomon Sailer, Hezekiah Farchild, Joseph Bevens, Thoms Hunt, William Sargent, return presentments.

P500 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from opposite Simon Jacksons to opposite Samuel Duffs for not keeping the road in repair, information of James McFarlane & Thomas hunt

P500 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Samuel Ewing to Ericus Andersons for not keeping the road in repair, information of Hezekiah Farchild & George Fuller

p500 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from William Moores to Russell Courthouse for not keeping the road in repair, information of Jacob Castle & joseph Bevens

P500 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Little cedar Creek to the forks of the road in the Glade Hollow, for not keeping the road in repair, information of Alexander Shoemaker & William Sargent

P501 - Jacob Weddington pay Ann Jackson for 1 day as witness for him vs Jeremiah Patrick

P501 - Absent: Samuel Ritchie. Present: Andrew Cowan

P501 - John M. Estill, James Davison & Thomas Johnson appointed Justices of the Peace

P501 - Present: Samuel Ritchie. Absent: Andrew Cowan

P501 - Inventory of the estate of Thomas Price, jr, adjudged to be in a state of insanity. Ordered that James McFarlane, Laurence Vanhook & John Price appointed a committee of safe keeping and good management of the said insane's estate.

P501 - Lamuel Fulton vs Anjer Price, Petition & summons, charles Bickley, sheriff, judgement granted the pltf

P502 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, September 26, 1798. Present: John Tate, Samuel Robinson, James Davidson & Thomas Johnson

P502 - Bill of Sale from Patrick McDavid to John Fagan, recorded

P502 - John Tate with Richard Davis & James Tate, securities in recognizance bond, did not appear in court, summoned to show cause why judgement against them ought not be obtained for the forfeiture of recognizance

P502 - Patrick McDavid vs Alexander Dunlap, debt, John Crank & nathan Ellington undertake for the def

P502 - Daniel Young vs Patrick McDavid, case, Henry Dickenson & Colebert Fugate surrendered the def in discharge of their recognizance

P503 - Inventory of the estate of James Bates, adjudged to be in a state of insanity. Ordered that John M. Estill be appointed for the safe keeping and good management of the insanes estate

P503 - David Ward & Samuel Ewing appointed to examine the surveyors office and make report

P503 - John M. Estill & John Tate appointed to examine the clerks office and make report

P503 - Commonwealth vs Joseph Simonson, presentment, dismissed

P503 - Commonwealth vs Zachariah Salliers, presentment, continued

P503 - Commonwealth vs Joseph Culbertson, presentment, continued

P503 - Commonwealth vs Edward Monohon, presentment, Claiborne for the def, pleads not guilty

P503 - Motion of the States atty that James Ovelton be fined for failing to attend as a juror

P504 - Commonwealth vs Edward Monohon, presentment of the grand jury, Jury: Hezekiah Farchild, Alexander McFarlane, Joseph Culbertson, Oliver Hughes, Alexander Dunlop, John McClellan, Robert Tate, John Ward, Stephen Miller, Andrew Harvey, Samuel Porter & James Ovelton, def found not guilty

P504 - Richard Thompson vs Stephen Deskins, detinue, continued

P504 - Ordered the fine against James Ovelton be remitted

p504 - Motion of Sarah Tate by Nathaniel H. Claiborne, atty, rule is given that John Tate appear to show cause why a suit in chancery should not be commenced against him by his wife Sarah for a separate maintenance

P505 - Motion of Mary Cornett by Nathaniel Herbert Claiborne, atty, rule granted that Samuel Cornett appear to show cause why a suit in chancery should not be commenced against him by Mary, his wife for a separate maintenance

P505 - Commonwealth vs Andrew Harvey, presentment of the grand jury, Claiborne for the def, not guilty plea, Jury: Benjamin Fugate, James Jackson, James Turner, Dale Carter, Thomas Davis, William WEbb, William Robinson, Atnhony McNight, Littleberry Robinson, James Best, Joshua Ewing, Hezekiah Farchild, def found not guilty

P505 - Gilmores Executors vs David Ward, debt, John Ward undertakes for the def

P506 - Motion of atty for Commonwealth ordered that Moses Dorton be fined for a contempt of court for failing to attend as a juror

P506 - William Webb be comm of the revenue for the upper district for 1799

P506 - Robert Duff vs Jonathan Davis, debt, John M. Estill undertakes for the def

P506 - Ordered that the fine against Moses Dorton be remitted

P506 - Thomas Scott vs Hugh Monhollon, debt, office judgement set aside, cause continued

P507 - Present: Samuel Ritchie

P507 - George Fugate vs Samuel Haddox, continued

P507 - Motion of james McCampbell atty for the Commonwealth ordered that Samuel Haddox be fined for profane swearing in front of the court

P507 - George Fugate pay Zachariah Fugate for 2 days as witness for him vs Samuel Haddox

P507 - James Turner vs Hugh Monhollon, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P508 - James Cowan vs Samuel Haddox, petition & summons, dismissed, judgement granted the def

P508 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, September 27, 1798. Present: John Tate, Samuel Robinson, Samuel Ewing & Thomas Johnson

P508 - John Price vs Joseph Simonson, case, dismissed agreed

P508 - William Fugate vs Carrington Wheeler, trespass, assault & battery, McCampbell for the def, pleads not guilty, Jury: Hugh Monhollon, Thomas Ross, Patrick Riley, Patrick McDavid, James Bryant, James Best, Benjamin Pendleton, Dale Carter, Richard Daniel, John Ward, Samuel Tate & William Owens, def found guilty

P509 - Carrington Wheeler pay Peter McIntosh for 6 days as witness for him vs William Fugate, also pay Peggy McIntosh for 4 days as witness for him vs William Fugate, also pay Nancy Stapleton for 3 days as witness for him vs William Fugate

P509 - William Fugate pay John Fugate Sr. & John Fugate Jr for 3 days as witnesses for him vs Carrington Wheeler

P510 - James Best vs Richard Daniel, case, leave granted pltf to amend his declaration

P510 - Absent: Samuel Ewing

P510 - Andrew Spradling vs Champ Faris, case, continued

P510 - John Horton vs Thomas Hunt, etals, presentment, continued

P510 - Anne Spradling vs Champ. Faris, case, continued

P510 - Colebert Fugate vs Stephen Miller, AB, dismissed

P510 - Absent: Samuel Robinson. Present: James Dickenson & John M. Estill

P510 - Richard Elkins vs James McFarlane, adm of William McFarlane, decd, case, writ or enquiry set aside, Claiborne for the def. Jury: John Fugate, Jr., John Fugate, Sr., William Robinson, William Davis, Zachariah Fugate, Peter McIntosh, Samuel Haddox, Anthony McNight, Thomas Price, Samuel Porter, John Fagan. Pltf did not appear, suit dismissed.

P511 - Commanding Andrew Cowan, Justice, to certify the record & inquisition in a certain forcible entry and detainer enquired of before him alledged to have been made by William Irvine to lands and tenements of Richard Price. William Irvin by Daniel Sheffey, atty moved that the said inquisition and proceedings be quashed and restitution be awarded. "That he had been there 3 years in possession of the premises, previous to the date of inquisition. commanded the sheriff repossess from William irvine the land and tenements of which he was dispossed by virtue of an order of restitution granted by Andrew Cowan. Dissenters from this judgement: Thomas Johnson, James Dickenson. Richard Price, offers Thomas Johnson as security. Appeal granted. Def fined bill of exceptions

P512 - Patrick Riley pay Benjamin Fugate & James Jackson for 6 days as witness for him vs James Bunch

P512 - James Best pay Colebert Fugate for 3 days as witness for him vs Joseph Jones

P512 - James Best pay Benjamin Pendleton, Samuel Porter & Dale Carter for 3 days as witnesses for him vs Richard Daniel

p512 - James McCampbell atty for the commonwealth be paid for his services for 1798

P512 - William Tate be exempted from paying county levies & poor rates

P513 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, September 28, 1798. Present: Henry Smith, John Tate, Samuel Ewing & Thomas Johnson

P513 - James Best vs Richard Daniel, case, office judgement set aside, Dixon for the def. Def to take deposition of Patrick McDavid

P513 - John evans, assignee vs Patrick McDavid, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P514 - John Gold vs Samuel Haddox & William Brice, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P514 - Colebert Fugate & Alexander McFarlane, deputy sheriffs for Richard Price, Sheriff produced their lists of delinquents & insolvents for 1797

P514 - Court to pay: clerk for services 1797 & 1798; clerk for examining commissioner's books for 1796, 1797, 1798; balance due Oliver Hughes for building walls of the Courthouse; William Hinds for completing the Joiners and carpenters work of the courthouse; Commissioners appointed for contracting the building of the courthouse for nails & window glass; Sheriff's services for 1798; James McCampbell, atty for the Commonwealth for 1798; Hugh Guttery for killing 2 old wolves; Henly Haddox for killing 1 old wolf; Pallen Willcox for killing 1 old wolf; William Noling for killing 1 old wolf; John Forrester for killing 1 old wolf; Joseph Kizer for killing 1 old wolf; William McDowell for killing 1 old wolf; Henry Smith for books

P515 - Debtors to the county: Trustees for the town of Dickensonville: Charles Bickley, Sheriff for arrears of levy for 1793 & 1794; Charles Bickley, Sheriff for money received for wolves heads; Andrew Cowan, Sheriff for arrears of County levies for 1791 & 1792

P516 - colebert Fugate appointed to collect levies for 1798. securities: Nathan Ellington & Henry Dickenson

P516 - Travis Kindle be constable in place of Thomas Hunt

P516 - Joseph Carter be constable in rie cove

P517 - Court, October 23, 1798. Present: John Tate, John Smith, John M. Estill & Thomas Johnson

P517 - Will of William Fletcher, oaths of Charles Holliday & Ericus Smith, recorded

P517 - William Dawson vs Patrick Riley & others & their securities, motion on forthcoming bond, Mortion of pltf by atty. Judgement granted pltf

P517 - Joseph Johnson be exempted from paying county levies for 1793 & 1794

P517 - Robert Tate, Jr. be comm of the lower district for 1799

P517 - Indenture from Edward Young & Elizabeth to Jeremiah Patrick, recorded

P518 - Indenture from Edward Dorton & Mary to William Moore, recorded

P518 - Indenture from Samuel Robinson & Jane to James McFarlane, oaths of John Ward & Jesse Browning & Zachariah Fugate, recorded

P518 - Indenture from Timothy Burgess & Martha to John Clift, recorded

P518 - Stephen Gose recommended as Capt. of 2nd batallion, 72nd regiment, also John Kelley for Lt & Thomas Dollerhide for ensign

P518 - James Osborne vs Alexander Dunlop, petition & summons, suit continued and defs cost

P519 - John Thompson, William Thompson, Euricus Smith & Eli Smith to appraise the estate of William Fletcher, decd

P519 - richard Price, late Sheriff produced his account for services, also accounts of Richard Davis, John Rily, Joseph Tate, Sr. for serving as guards for Peter Stacy and the account of Richard Davis, constable

P519 - Probate of will of William Fletcher, decd granted Mary Fletcher & Benjamin Lockhart. Securities: William Owens & C. Holliday

P519 - Samuel Cornet vs James Miller, attachment, sheriff returned attachment in the hands of George Morrison, garnishee who declares that he has a sufficiency of the property of the def in his hands to satisfy the debt. Judgement granted the pltf

P520 - Michael Kelley be paid for killing 1 old wolf

P521 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, November 27, 1798. Present: Andrew Cowan, John Tate, John Smith & james Davison

P521 - Indenture from James Alley, Sr. to David Alley, oaths of Thomas Alley, Samuel Alley & Hosea Alley, recorded

P521 - Will of William Johnson, decd, oaths of John Thompson & William Thompson, recorded

P521 - Robert Duff vs Jonathan Davis, debt, special bail surrendered the def. Judgement granted the pltf

P522 - Receipt from Abraham Crabtree to George McConnell, oath of James McFarlane, recorded

P522 - James McFarlane, foreman, Robert Higanbotham, Alexander McFarlane, William Thompson, Joseph McReynolds, Harry Smith, John Buster, Berry Evans, Zachariah Fugate, William Watson, Henry Wood, Abram Oxer, David Alley, John Frazer, Samuel Alley, Austin Bush & David Price

P522 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from the forks of the road in Glade Hollow to the top of Copper Ridge for not keeping the road in repair, by information of William Thompson & Berry Evans

P522 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Clinch River to Damrons Mill for not keeping the road in repair, information of William Thompson & Henry Smith

P523 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Damrons mill to the forks of Clinch River for not keeping the road in repair, information of William Thompson & Henry Smith

P523 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Hustons Mill to Vickers for not keeping the road in repair, information of John Frazer and Henry Wood

P523 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from the county line to Hustons Mill for not keeping the road in repair, information of Henry Wood & Zachariah Fugate

P523 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from opposite Simeon Jacksons to opposite Mr. Duffs for not keeping the road in repair, information of James McFarlane & Robert Higginbotham

P524 - Richard Thompson vs Stephens Deskins, detinue, continued

P524 - Stephen Deskins pay John Gilbert for 1 day as witness for him vs Richard Thompson

P524 - Mary Horton vs John Horton, case, continued

P524 - Commonwealth vs Zachariah Salliers, presentment, continued

P524 - Commonwealth vs Edward Dorton, presentment, continued

P524 - Commonwealth vs James Gray, presentment, continued

P524 - Commonwealth vs James Gibson, presentment, continued

P524 - Commonwealth vs Joseph Culbertson, presentment, continued

P524 - Christopher Hains recommended as Capt in 1st batallion, 72nd regiment, Charles Holliday for Lt & Joseph Vicars for ensign

P524 - George Kindrick recommended as Lt in place of Ericus Smith who resigned; Thomas Hunt for ensign in place of Christopher Hains who is promoted

P525 - Commonwealth vs Richard Davis & James Tate, Scirefaces, judgement granted the pltf

P525 - Nelson White be constable from William Hustons and across to Alleys Mill to the county line including Copper Creek and Mockeson

P525 - William Fugate pay Samuel Tate for 2 days as witness for him vs Carrington Wheeler

P526 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, November 28, 1798. Present: Samuel Ritchie, John Tate, James Davison & Thomas Johnson

P526 - Thomas Scott vs Hugh Monhollon, debt, continued for def, pltf to give security for prosecution

P526 - James Logan vs William Webb, chancery, def has not filed answer, unless bill is answered it will be taken as a confession

P527 - William Fugate pay Joseph Tate for 7 days as witness for him vs Carrington Wheeler

P527 - Daniel Young vs Patrick McDavid, debt, James Best & Hugh Monhollon, undertakes for def

P527 - Present: Samuel Ewing

P527 - George Fugate by nancy Mahon vs Samuel Haddox, case, Jury: Dale Carter, nathan Hobbs, John Fugate, Benjamin Estill, James Ovelton, James Hughes, William Owens, William Strong, Joseph Culbertson, Alexander McFarlane, William Watson & Simon Stacy, Pltf filed bill of exceptions

P528 - Sheriff pay Alexander McFarlane pension allowed for him for 1797

P528 - George Fugate pay Zachariah Fugate & John Smith for 2 days as witness for him vs Samuel Haddox, also pay Robert Tate for 1 day as witness for him vs Samuel Haddox

P529 - Court, December 25 1798. Present: John Tate, John M. Estill, Thomas Johnson

P530 - Court, Janaury 22, 1799. Present: John Tate, Samuel Ewing, John Estill & Thomas Johnson

P530 - Robert Tate vs Giles Lee, petition & summons, dismissed

P530 - Stephen Cade vs Robert Taber, petition & summons, dismissed for want of prosecution

P530 - Joseph Culbertson for the benefit of James Best vs Patrick McDavid, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P530 - Indenture from Samuel EWing, Thomas Johnson & Susannah to Israel Highter, recorded

P530 - James Osborne vs Alexander Dunlop, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P531 - William Fields vs William Dollerhide, petition & summons, dismissed at def cost except the pltfs atty fees

P531 - giles Lee, assignee, vs William Arbuckle & Hugh Monhollon, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P531 - Indenture from John Hanby, atty for George Brooks to William Robinson, certified by court of Lee County, recorded

P531 - William Owens, Oliver Hughes, Robert McFarlane, Levi Bennett to view a road from a branch near Daniel Prices to the top of a hill above William Owens Sugar Camp

P532 - John Stinson be surveyor of the road from Damrons Mill to Weeks Cabbin in place of William Fletcher, decd and that Samuel Robinson furnish a list of tithables

P532 - Eli Smith be surveyor of the road from Still House Branch between said Smiths and Widow Fletchers to Damrons Mill and that Samuel Robinson provide a list of tithables

P532 - Alexander Dunlop vs William Tabor, petition & summons

P532 - Peter Stacy vs William Riley, attachment, dismissed

P532 - Richard Price be allowed credit

P532 - William Bolin and declared that he has only 2 horses and 1 tithe for 1783, also that only 2 horses and 1 cow beast for 1784, certified to the Auditor

P532 - James McFarlane & Henry Bailey Greenwood recommended as Justices of the Peace

P533 - Indentures from Thomas Johnson & Susannah to Robert Duff, Certified by Lee County in which the land lies

P533 - Absent: Samuel Ewing. Present: Thomas Johnson

P533 - Henry Smith appointed Sheriff. Security: Henry Dickenson & Samuel Ewing

P533 - Henry Smith recommended Harry Smith for deputy sheriff

P533 - William Dawson vs Patrick Riley & others & their securities, on forfeiture bond, judgement granted the pltf

P534 - Court, February 26, 1799. Present: John Tate, Samuel Ewing, James Dickenson & John M. Estill

P534 - Power of atty from Timothy Burgess to James Sargent & ? McReynolds, recorded

P534 - Inventory & appraisement of the estate of William Fletcher, decd, recorded

P534 - Indenture from William Hyden to William Irvin, recorded

P534 - Indenture from Robert McFarlane & Ann to James Hendricks, recorded

P535 - Indenture from John Green to Abednigo White, recorded

P535 - Indenture from Walter Preston to Patrick Riley, oaths of Nathan Ellington, Richard Price & John M. Estill, recorded

P535 - Alexander Dunlop vs William Tabor, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P535 - Daniel Sheffey be atty for the Commonwealth in place of James McCampbell who has resigned

P535 - William Buster be surveyor of the road from the mouth of the Big Spring hollow to the big Cave and John M. Estill furnish him a list of tithables

P535 - William Owens, Robert McFarlane & Levi Bennett viewed a road from a branch near Daniel Prices House to the top of a hill above William Owens Sugar Camp, ordered that the road be cut

P536 - George Green vs John Davaon, petition & summons, dismissed at def costs

P536 - James McFarlane vs William Webb, continued for the def

P536 - Charles Despada vs John Armstrong, petition & summons, dismissed

P536 - Austin Bush, assignee vs Hursk, continued for the def

P536 - Abraham Stobaugh vs Archibald Tabor, dismissed at def costs

P536 - John Gadby vs Archibald Tabor, petition & summons, new summons

P536 - Henry Dickenson & nathan Ellington settle & liquidate the accounts of Charles Bickley & William Bowling, executors of John English decd

P536 - John Jonathan Brown and a negro man named Charles the property of Brown be exempted from payment of levies and poor rates by reason of old age & bodily infirmities

P537 - Whartons Executors vs Benjamin Pendleton & John W. Crunk, petition & summons, dismissed at the pltfs cost

P537 - Whartons Executors vs Samuel Haddox & C. Cooper, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P537 - Hammilton vs Watts, new summons

P538 - Court, March 26, 1799. Present: Samuel Ritchie, John Tate, John Smith, James Davison.

P538 - Thomas Carter assigned to furnish John Carter with a list of tithables

P538 - Will of James Alley, decd, proven by oaths of Patrick Porter & John Porter, recorded

P538 - Indenture from Patrick Porter to John & Patrick Porter, recorded

P538 - Indenture from Berry Evans & Franky to Thomas Breedlove, acknowledged by Franky, his wife, recorded

P538 - Indenture from Daniel Price & wife to Francis Price, recorded

P539 - Indenture from William Robinson, Caleb Friley & Elizabeth to Stephen Gose, recorded

P539 - Indenture from John Frazer to William Lawson, recorded

P539 - Indenture from Patrick & John Coyle to James Coyle, recorded

P539 - Indenture from Oliver Hughes & Jean to Francis Price, recorded

P539 - Indenture from Grizeller Haney to Richard Steel, oath of Shadrack White, continued for further proof

P539 - Overseers of the poor bind Sarah Batsset, orphan of Benjamin Bassel, decd to John Deskins, Sr.

P539 - Overseers of the poor bind James Lee to Zachariah Scaggs, also bind ? Roberts, infant orphan of Cornelius Roberts, decd to Euricus Anderson, also bind John James & Rebecca Taylors to James Ovelton

P540 - Motion of Catherine Banner & Christopher Gose, letters of adm granted them on the estate of John Banner, decd. Security: Berry Robinson & Stephen Gose

P540 - John Drake appointed surveyor of the road in place of William Romine and that Samuel Robinson furnish him a list of tithables

P540 - Charles Bickley, Stephen Gose, John Damron & Berry Robinson appointed to appraise the estate of John Banner, decd

P540 - Sheriff pay Alexander McFarlane the pension allowed him in consequence of wounds he received at the Battle of Point Pleasant in 1774, out of the revenue for 1798.

P540 - James Dickenson assigned to furnish Joseph Whiteley surveyor of the road with a list of tithables

P540 - John M. Estill assigned to furnish William Buster, surveyor of the road with a list of tithables

P541 - Abednigo White vs John Deskins, Jr., petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P541 - James McFarlane vs William Webb, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P541 - Motion of Henry Smith, Sheriff, Colebert Fugate to collect his arrears

P541 - Austin Bush, assignee vs Henry Hursk, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P541 - Moses Cockrell vs Terry Daniel, petition & summons, judgement granted pltf

P541 - William Hargess be constable

P542 - John Deskins, Jr. pay John Vandike, Frederick Trent for 1 day as witnesses for him vs Abednigo White

P542 - Abednigo White pay William Oney for 1 day as witness for him vs John Deskins, Jr.

P542 - John Clift vs John Watts, petiton & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P542 - Alexander dunlop vs Neal Southerland, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P542 - Robert Duff vs John Willoughby, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P542 - Motion of John Waddle, license granted him to keep a tavern at Dickensonville. Security: John Crank

P543 - Drury Puckett vs Austin Bush, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P543 - Drury Puckett pay Charles Bickley, Caleb Friley & Thomas Pearson for 1 day as witnesses for him vs Austin Bush

P544 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, April 23, 1799. Present: John Tate, Samuel Ewing, John M. Estill & James Davison

P544 - Power of Atty from Richard Steel, Ralph Steel, George Steel, to David

Fannin, oaths of Henry Bowen, continuef for further proof.

P544 - Henry Bowen appointed Justice of the Peace

P544 - Indenture from Joseph Bevens to Thomas Easterling, recorded

P544 - James McFarlane, foreman, Jonathan Wood, James Culbertson, Thomas Colley, John Frazer, Austin Bush, William Thompson, Henry Smith, Jeremiah Patrick, George Kindrick, George Fuller, William Tate, Henry Wood, James Osborne, John Alley, James Leath, Samuel Alley, Abram Oxer & Zachariah Fugate

Grand jury

P545 - Presentment against Surveyor of the road from opposite Simon Jacksons to opposite Samuel Duffs for not keeping his part of the road in repair, information of James McFarlane & George Kindrick

P545 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from the ford of the river at Mr Greenwoods to the top of Copper Ridge for not keeping the road in repair, information of William Thompson & Jeremiah Patrick, Sr.

P545 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from the top of Copper Ridge to the county road in Glade Hollow for not keeping the road in repair, information of William Thompson & Jeremiah Patrick Sr.

P545 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Damrons Mill to the Still House Branch for not keeping the road in repair, information of Jeremiah Patrick & Henry Smith

P545 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Damrons Mill to Weeks Cabbin for not keeping the road in repair, information of Jeremiah Patrick & Henry Smith

P545 - Presentment against surveyor of the road from Vickers to Hustons Mill for not keeping the road in repair, information of Henry Wood & James Osborne

P546 - Presentment against the surveyor of the road from Hustons Mill to the county line down Mockeson for not keeping the road in repair, information of Henry Wood & James Osborne

P546 - Presentment against the surveyors of the roads for not opening their respective parts 30 feet wide and fixing sign posts at the different forks, information of james McFarlane, Zachariah Fugate, George Kindrick & James Osborne

P546 - Presentment against Stephen Miller for profanely swearing 4 oaths on April 23, 1799, information of Samuel Alley & John Alley

P546 - Presentment against Robert Duff for profanely swearing 1 oath on April 23, 1799, information of Samuel Alley & John Alley

P546 - Presentment against Sinah Hogg for profanely swearing 5 oaths on April 13, 1799, information of James Osborne & Henry Wood

P547 - Motion of Benjamin Lindon & Mary Lindon, adm granted them on the estate of Bartin Smoot, decd,

P547 - Robert Casteel vs John McClelland, trespass, dismissed

P547 - Robert Casteel vs James Beaty, trespass, dismissed

P547 - Commonwealth vs James Gray, presentment, dismissed

P547 - Overseers of the poor bind Lucas Burk, orphan of James Burk, decd to Hezekiah Farchild

P547 - John Fagan vs James Davison, chancery, 2 additional months be allowed the parties to take depositions

P547 - Whartons, adm. vs Frileys, adm, continued

P547 - Present: Thomas JOhnson

P547 - James Osborne, James McKinney, John Fuget, Jr. & William Bolin, to appraise the estate of Bartin Smoot, decd

P547 - Commonwealth vs Richard Thompson, presentment, dismissed

P548 - Walter Preston vs Jeremiah Patrick, Colebert Fugate undertakes for the def

P548 - Commonwealth vs Zach. Salliers, presentment, dismissed

P548 - James M. ? & Alexander Dunlop, non-suit set aside, remanded to rule dockett, declaration filed

P548 - Commonwealth vs Daniel Davison, presentment, dismissed

P548 - Richard Thompson vs Smith Deskins, continued by consent

P548 - Commonwealth vs Samuel Robinson, presentment, dismissed

P549 - Court of Quarterly Sessions, April 24, 1799. Present: John Tate, John M. Estill, James Davison, Thomas Johnson

P549 - Clerk to summon James lemarr to show cause why he not be fined & taxed for refusing to make oath to a list of his taxable property

P549 - William Moore vs Alexander Dunlop, pltf to take deposition of Miles Terry

P549 - Certificate from John Tate purporting the qualifications of Robert Tate, Jr. as comm of Revenue

P550 - Court, May 28, 1799. Present: Samuel Ritchie, John Tate, Samuel Ewing & James Davison

P550 - Indenture from Grigelee Haney to Richard Steel, oaths of David Fannin, continued for further proof

P550 - Inventory & appraisement of the estate of Barten Smoot, decd

P550- Indenture from Cornelius Dollerhide & Jane to Charles Keezee, recorded

P550 - 2 Indentures from Shadrick Williams & Hannah, 1 to Samuel Williams and 1 to William Wright, recorded

P550 - Stephen Sargent be exempted from paying levies & poor rates on account of his age & bodily infirmities

P551 - Elizabeth Hunt complained of the ill treatment she receives from Thomas Hunt, her husband, filed affidavit, sue her husband for a separate maintenance

P551 - Jesse Friley & Mary Friley bound in recognizance bond, appeared in court, bond dismissed

P551 - Colebert Fugate vs John Alexander, attachment, Constable attached 1 pott hook, 1 scillet, 1 pewter dish, 2 basons, 1 pair of wool cards, 5 lb tallow, 2 spoons, 1 tin cup, 1 pail, 1 churn, 1 small spinning wheel & 8 hoggs, property of def. Judgement granted the pltf

P551 - James Osborne be surveyor of the road in place of Caleb Friley and that John Smyth furnish him a list of tithables

P551 - William Wells be surveyor of the road from William Cody's to the lower ford of Mockeson Creek, from there to the county line and that James Davison furnish him a list of tithables

P552 - George Puckett be surveyor of the road in place of Richard Thompson and that Samuel Robinson furnish him a list of tithables

P552 - Richard Steel be surveyor of the road in place of David Fannin and that Henry Bowen furnish him a list of tithables

P552 - Henry Smith vs Nathaniel Barnette, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P552 - Charles Carter vs Patrick Riley, petiton & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P552 - Thomas Whiteley vs Peter Stacy, petition & summons, continued

P552 - Francis Price vs Champ. Faris, petition & summons, dismissed

P552 - Will of Jonathan Brown, decd, oaths of Alexander De Tubeuf, continued for further proof

P553 - William Webb vs James McFarlane, petition & Summons, continued

P553 - Henry Dickenson & Nathan Ellington appointed to settle with the executors of John English, decd, recorded

P553 - George Kindrick vs Obediah Jent, petition & summons, judgement granted the pltf

P553 - James McFarlane, John Stinson, Abner Vance & David Black to view a road from Samuel Robinsons to John Stinsons

P553 - Thomas Hunt be surveyor of the road from opposite Simeon Jacksons to opposite Samuel Duffs corn field and that Samuel Robinson furnish him a list of tithables

P554 - William Moore be surveyor of the road in place of Edward Dorton and that Thomas Johnson furnish him a list of tithables

P554 - Present: Andrew Cowan & Thomas Johnson

P554 - John Price recommended for Captain in the 1st batallion, 72nd regiment in place of Thomas Johnson who resigned, Richard Preces for Lt & William Irvin for ensign

P554 - James Robinson recommended for Captain of Grenadiers in place of Henry Bowen who resigned, 1st batallion, 72nd regiment, David Fannin for Lt & George McConnell for Ensign

P554 - Joshua Ewing recommended for Captain of Grenadiers in 2nd Batallion, 72nd Regiment, James Osborne for lt & Samuel Tate for Ensign

P555 - Andrew Cowan and made oath that he is charged in the commissioners book with 500 acres of land for 1782, 1783, 1784 and that has 345 ac



24530 visitor since March 13, 2001


Back to Russell VAGenWeb