1881 Russell County Birth Index


W-WHITE
S-SLAVE
B-FREE PERSON OF COLOR
M-MALE
F-FEMALE
A-ALIVE
D-DEAD



Name                            DOB     Race/    Parents
                                        Sex     

Adkins, Milley M.               30-Apr  WFA     James A & Rebecca Adkins
Akers, Tempy T.                 12-Apr  WFA     John S. & Martha Akers
Alderson, William G.            22-Jun  WMA     C.C. & Mattie Alderson
Alexander, Mattie R.            19-May  BFA     Prince A. & Martha A. Alexander
Alfred, Joseph N.               28-May  WMA     John & Nancy C. Alfred
Amburgy, Chrisopher C.          31-Aug  WMA     Alexander & Mary Amburgy
Amburgy, William R.             29-Jul  WMA     N.W. & Nancy Amburgy
Amos, Cosby E.                  23-Jan  WFA     William & Louisa Amos
Anderson, Dora E.               15-Apr  WFA     William P. & Harriett C. Anderson
Ashby, Cummings                 10-Aug  WMA     Joseph & Dosia Ashby
Bailey, Dora                    5-Mar   WFA     Sarah J. Bailey
Baldwin, Margaret E.            18-Feb  WFA     N. & Elizabeth J. Baldwin
Barter, James T.                30-Dec  WMA     Wm. T. & Nancy J. Barter
Bickley, Male                   24-Dec  BMD     Henry & C. Bickley
Blevins, Daniel E.              24-Jul  WMA     D.A. & Alley Blevins
Booker, Joseph G.               6-Nov   WMA     Jessee B. & Jerusha Booker
Booker, Male                    20-Oct  WMA     Fredrick B. & Anna Booker
Boothe, Male                    25-Sep  WMA     John & Elizabeth Boothe
Boothe, Sarah A. & K.           23-Jan  WFA     Alfred & Elizabeth S. Boothe (Twins)
Boyd, Alexander W.              16-May  BMA     Henry C. & Margaret Boyd
Bradley, Male                   22-May  WMA     C.A. & Martha L. Bradley
Branson, Walter                 16-May  WMA     William J. & Temperance Branson
Bratten, William A.             24-Mar  WMA     John T. & E.A. Bratten
Browning, Thomas C.             2-Apr   WMA     Jonas M. & Sarah M. Browning
Buckles, Morisa M.              2-Nov   WFA     James A. & Lucinda E. Buckles
Burdine, Edith C.               14-Jun  WFA     Robert & Mary E. Burdine
Byington, Martha E.             20-May  WFA     Jefferson A. & Rhoda A. Byington
Campbell, Elva C.               18-May  WFA     Jas H. & Elizabeth A. Campbell
Campbell, William C.            24-May  WMA     Joel R. & Nancy E. Campbell
Campbell,, Ella                 24-Aug  BFA     Fletcher & Sarah J. Campbell
Candler, Authur W.              6-Oct   WMA     James J. & Hannie Candler
Candler, Dorothy E.             27-Dec  WF      John T. & Martha Candler
Carter, Richard K.              Sep     BMA     William & Mary Carter
Carty, Alla F.                  20-Dec  WFA     William & Mary A.E. Carty
Carty, Robert L.                11-Jun  WMA     John W. & Mary Carty
Carty, William A.               6-Aug   WMA     John & Amanda J. Carty
Casteel, Thomas R.              10-Feb  WMA     Nathaniel & Mary Casteel
Castle, Mary E.                 24-Sep  WFA     James & Sarah J. Castle
Chafin, John D.                 15-Sep  WMA     Andrew & Caroline C. Chafin
Chafin, Sadie                   23-Feb  WFA     Andrew & Nancy Chafin
Chapman, G. T.                  5-Nov   WMA     Joseph C. & Effie A. Chapman
Combow, Aron                    6-Jun   WMA     Anderson H. & Susan Combow
Combow, Clinton                 2-Mar   WMA     Wm.H. & Nancy C. Combow
Combow, Mertie V.               14-Oct  WFA     William & Mary Combow
Cook, Daniel                    10-Dec  WMA     Elisabeth Cook
Couch, Authur G.                19-Mar  WMA     Geo W. & Nancy Couch
Couch, Elizabeth L.             23-Apr  WFA     Archibald & Mary Couch
Couch, Male                     23-Mar  WMA     Andrew K. & Tabitha Couch
Couch, Winney B.                7-Jan   WFA     Jeremiah & Lutitia Couch
Daniels. Annie R.               13-Jul  WFA     John & Sarah J. Daniels
Davis, Minervah J.              8-Aug   WFA     D.C. & Nancy C. Davis
Davis, Thomas P.                16-Oct  WMA     Chas H. & Nancy A. Davis
Dickenson, Female               1-Apr   BFA     Susan Dickenson
Dickenson, Female               10-Jun  BFA     Peter & Lucinda Dickenson
Dickenson, John H.              5-Aug   WMA     Jno M. & Elizabeth Dickenson
Dickenson, L.                   9-Apr   WFA     ? & Temperance Dickenson
Dickenson, Laura E.             28-Nov  BFA     Alexander & C. Dickenson
Dickenson, Margaret             12-Jul  WFA     Wm. P. & Martha E. Dickenson
Dickenson, Martha B.            25-Jun  BFA     Robt. P. & Caroline Dickenson
Dingus, George M.               19-Sep  WMA     S.C. & Matilda H. Dingus
Dorton, Harriett E.             6-Jun   WFA     John C. & Mary J. Dorton
Dorton, Manda B.                13-Dec  WFA     K.C. & Sarah E. Dorton
Elam, Samuel P.                 13-May  WMA     Geo. F. & Catherine Elam
Elam, Winney                    25-Mar  WFA     Robt. W. & Martha Elam
Farris, Susan B.                17-May  WFA     Thomas J. & Elizabeth Farris
Fields, Charles W.              6-Apr   WMA     Russell & Rebecca Fields
Fields, Male                    10-Sep  WMA     Nancy Fields
Fields, Manda                   27-Jul  WFA     Wm. & Mary Fields
Fink Elbert P. & Nannie B.      22-Jul  WMFA    P.T. & Mary C. Fink
Fleenor, Cleo                   7-Sep   WFA     Eli H. & Nannie Fleenor
Fletcher, Nancy E.              17-Jan  WFA     Abram & Elizabeth C. Fletcher
Fraley, Ava C.                  24-Mar  WFA     Wm. & Martha Fraley
Fraley, Cowan P.                23-Feb  WMA     Wm.M. & Nancy E. Fraley
Fraley, Female                  29-Jun  WFA     H. & Unicy Fraley
Fraley, Octava                  21-Dec  WFA     Thomas & Margaret Fraley
Frick, Elenor H.                27-Mar  WFA     Newton W. & Rebecca J. Frick
Fugate, E. J.                   8-Sep   BFA     Thomas J. & Sarah Fugate
Fugate, Mary E.                 28-Nov  WFA     Nathan C. & Laura V. Fugate
Gibson, Clinton C.              24-Aug  WMA     Charles H. & Elisabeth Gibson
Gibson, Mertie                  19-Feb  WFA     John W. & Mariah Gibson
Gibson, Nannie P.               13-Jul  WFA     John T. & Mary E. Gibson
Gilmer, Frank W.                6-Jan   WMA     Charles B. & Martha Gilmer
Gilmer, Male                    10-Oct  WMA     Ranson B. & Ellen J. Gilmer
Gilmer, Roscoe H.               28-Dec  WMA     Arnold P. & Rachel Gilmer
Godsey, Amanda E.               7-Dec   BFA     Andy & Mariah Godsey
Grizzle, Dora B.                19-Aug  WFA     Wm. P. & Rachel Grizzle
Grizzle, Male                   7-Feb   WMA     William & Mary J. Grizzle
Hall, John A.                   11-Aug  WMA     William & Caroline Hall
Harding, Mary A.                19-Mar  WFA     Edward R. & Priscilla L. Harding
Harris, Arthur S.               13-Aug  WMA     James M. & Frances Harris
Harris, James W.                26-Sep  WMA     Hugh W. & Nancy Harris
Harrison, Henry                 20-Jan  WMA     Axely & Ellen Harrison
Hawkins, Jenetta                2-Nov   WFA     Caleb & Jinnie Hawkins
Hawkins, Mary A.                10-Jul  WFA     Wm. & Margaret Hawkins
Hicks, Charlie B.               15-Feb  WMA     James M. & Mary Hicks
Hicks, Eillie                   10-May  WFA     Henry & Allice Hicks
Hicks, Robert A.                7-Apr   WMA     Robert F. & Sarah Hicks
Hicks, William T.               17-Apr  WMA     Elbert S. & Allice Hicks
Hillard, William C.             3-Dec   WMA     Wm. S. & Jinnie Hillard
Holbrook, George W.             20-Nov  WMA     John E. & Mary A. Holbrook
Holt, Martha E.                 2-Jun   WFA     A. & Jinnie Holt
Howington, Nancy                12-Sep  WFA     Noel & Melvina Howington
Hughes, John E.                 27-Oct  WMA     Elbert F. & Emily Hughes
Hurd, Martha                    25-Feb  WFA     John F. & Sarah Hurd
Isaacs, Houston F.              26-Jun  WMA     Elbert S. & Axbela Isaacs
Jessee, Cynthia C.              24-May  WFA     John S. & Jemima Jessee
Jessee, Female                  8-Dec   WFA     Thomas B. & Sarah Jessee
Jessee, Ira C.                  12-Oct  WMA     Franklin P. & Mary S. Jessee
Jessee, Joseph                  26-Sep  WMA     Martin L. & Lucy H. Jessee
Jessee, Sidney T.E.             23-Jan  WFA     George L. & Clarinda Jessee
Jessee, Virginia                25-Jun  WFA     Jane Jessee
Jessee, Walter B.               25-Aug  WMA     George & Milissa Jessee
Johnson, Artemesa F.            26-Jun  WFA     Levi J. & Harriett M. Johnson
Johnson, Charlie W.             20-Dec  WMA     Bev. H. & Mary J. Johnson
Johnson, David M.               9-Jul   WMA     Joseph P. & Virginia Johnson
Johnson, Frank                  5-Dec   WMA     Frank & Harriett Johnson
Johnson, James M.               9-Dec   WMA     James H. & Jane Johnson
Johnson, Jerrusha L.            6-Jul   WFA     Henry C. & Catherine V. Johnson
Johnson, L. Catherine           10-Jan  WFA     Alexander & Elisabeth Johnson
Johnson, Male                   26-Oct  WMA     James H. & Margaret Johnson
Johnson, Virginia               20-Feb  WFA     Samuel H. & Margaret A. Johnson
Jones, Sarah E.                 15-Sep  WFA     Enoch & Sarah F. Jones
Kiser, Charles M.               23-Jun  WMA     George C. & Emaline Kiser
Kiser, Martha A.                10-May  WFA     Eliza J. Kiser
Kiser, Melvin G.                17-Mar  WMA     Daniel & Patsy Kiser
Kiser, Samuel C.                19-Nov  WMA     Simeon & Pheb Kiser
Kiser, Sophia                   13-Nov  WFA     Abraham B. & Sallie A. Kiser
Lewis, James B.                 12-Mar  WMA     Axely G. & Elisabeth Lewis
Lewis, Jonas                    14-Sep  WMA     Thomas A. & Eliza Lewis
Lewis, William T.G.B.           30-Jul  WMA     Thomas & Eliza Lewis
Litton, Female                  30-Jul  WFA     John W. & Eliza Litton
Litton, Maude A.                25-Jul  WFA     Taylor & Rebecca Litton
Martin, John S.                 21-Jun  WMA     Rufas & Jinnie Martin
Martin, Suda A.                 7-Jan   WFA     Wm. M. & Elisabeth D. Martin
Mason, John H.                  27-Apr  WMA     Lawry & Nancy V. Mason
McFadden, John                  25-Nov  WMA     Thomas & Mary McFadden
McLaughlin, Authur V.           10-Dec  WMA     Wm. & Nancy McLaughlin
Mead, Eliza C.                  10-Apr  WFA     Charles H. & Cynthia Mead
Mead, Margaret E.               20-Dec  WFA     Nathan T. & Catherine Mead
Mead, R.P.                      8-May   WFA     Solomon & Louisa E. Mead
Mead, William                   24-Oct  WMA     Henry P. & Delila Mead
Milton, William H.              14-Jan  WMA     Wm. G. & Martha J. Milton
Minton, George E.               17-Jan  WMA     Lavina Minton
Minton, Hila J.C.               5-May   WFA     James M. & Margaret Minton
Minton, Male                    20-Nov  WMA     Richard & Malinda Minton
Minton, William M. & James F.   24-Feb  WMMA    John & Ellen Minton (Twins)
Mitchell, Lewis N.              11-May  WMA     Thomas M. & Arminda Mitchell
Mitton, Maude & Lulu            23-Jun  WFFA    James A. & Sarah J. Mitton (Twins)
Mooney, Martha A.               22-Aug  WFA     James & Sarah E. Mooney
Morgan, Pauline                 3-Jul   WFA     Mollie Morgan
Neece, Martha E.                1-Jan   WFA     James H. & Sarah A. Neece
Osborn, Carrie B.               13-Sep  WFA     Solomon & Demarius Osborn
Osborn, Robert E.               15-Oct  WMA     C.C. & Helen Osborn
Owens, Male                     23-Oct  WMA     H.C. & Nancy A. Owens
Patrick, Dora D.                1-Apr   WFA     Easter C. Patrick
Patrick, John                   12-May  WMA     Henry & Lydia Patrick
Phillips, Nathan J.             14-Aug  WMA     Labab C. & Lydia Phillips
Pieratt, Catherine B.           12-Jun  WFA     Asa C. & Josephine Pieratt
Pippin, Frances                 9-May   WFA     Henry A. & Margaret Pippin
Pippin, Zachariah C.            18-May  WMA     Robt. J. & Mary E. Pippin
Porter, Florence D.R.           4-Dec   WFA     George W. & Cornelia Porter
Porter, Hugh A.                 8-Jan   WMA     Samuel & F. & Rebecca J. Porter
Poston, Solomon                 18-Apr  WMA     Harvey G. & Mary J. Posten
Pruner, Authur F.               2-May   WMA     John C. & Buena Vista Pruner
Pruner, Female                  5-Apr   WFA     George A. & Easter Pruner
Puckett, Nannie                 3-Jul   WFA     John W. & Elizabeth Puckett
Puckett, Surrilda               8-Jan   WFA     Richard & Eliza Puckett
Purcell, Nannie E.              25-Dec  WFA     James & M. & Fannie E.B. Purcell
Rasnake, Alvey                  15-Dec  WMA     Henry C. & Emeline Rasnake
Ray, Martha B.                  14-Sep  WFA     Robt. & Rachel A. Ray
Ray, Rachel E.                  6-Sep   WFA     Joseph W. & Mary M. Ray
Rice, Cora L.                   27-Sep  WFA     Charles M. & Elisabeth Rice
Ring, Henry                     10-Apr  WMA     Robt. M.C. & Mary E. Ring
Robinett, Bettie                25-May  WFA     James H. & Sarah Robinett
Robinson, Eliza A.              1-May   WFA     George & Nancy J. Robinson
Robinson, Female                22-May  WFA     Andy F. & Mary E. Robinson
Robinson, Samuel                26-May  WMA     James & Louisa Robinson
Rose, Nancy E. & Wm. A.         8-Feb   WFMA    Henderson Rose & Martha Fields (Twins)
Salyer Alfred                   14-Aug  WMA     Wm. & Nancy J. Salyer
Salyer, Charles H.              26-Jun  WMA     Charles & Rissa D. Salyer
Salyer, Ella G.                 30-Sep  WFA     Wm. H. & Donna M. Salyer
Seacatt, Authur                 22-Aug  WMa     Charles L. & Maggie A. Seacatt
Self, Jerry D.V.                7-Apr   WMA     Wilson V. & Elisabeth Self
Self, Joseph                    8-Oct   WMA     Christopher A. & Eliza J. Self
Sexton, Charles W.              20-Oct  WMA     Stanford J. & Lucinda Sexton
Shepperd, Lelia B.              27-Feb  WFA     James A. & Emma Shepperd
Skeens, Jinnie E.               2-Oct   WFA     Fielding A. & Rebecca Skeens
Skeens, John B.                 20-Nov  WMA     Andrew & Laura Skeens
Smith, Aron M.S.                24-Feb  WMA     Tivis J. & Eliza Smith
Smith, Elonzo                   25-Jun  WMA     Abel L. & Renisa Smith
Smith, Jarrett L.               9-Apr   BMA     Jarrett L. & Martha Smith
Smith, Lemuel                   11-May  WMA     Major & Nancy J. Smith
Smith, Luther                   13-Jan  WMA     Joseph C. & Eliza Smith
Smith, Male                     20-Mar  WMA     John W. & Elvina P. Smith
Speer, Male                     2-Jun   WMA     Spencer H. & Catherine Speer
Statzer, Charles K.             16-May  WMA     Thomas & Eliza A. Statzer
Steffey, Lula                   19-Dec  WFA     James C. & Sarah E. Steffey
Stras, Sophia E.                12-Mar  BFA     George & Mary Straus
Sutherland, Amy                 4-Oct   WFA     Johnson & Margaret Sutherland
Taylor, Lilbern                 1-Aug   WMA     Polly Taylor
Tignor, Charles W.              3-Dec   WMA     Charles H. & Rachel Tignor
Vanderpool, Paris J.            17-Dec  WMA     Samuel & Martha E. Vanderpool
Vicars, John W.                 20-Jun  WMA     Joseph C. & Nannie J. Vicars
Vicars, William                 29-May  WMA     Elbert F. & Lucy C. Vicars
Ward, James                     31-Oct  WMA     James W. & Mary Ward
Whetsel, Nancy E.               30-Nov  WFA     John T. Martha A. Whetsel
White, Pearly S.                11-Sep  WFA     John T. & Caroline White
White, William H.               25-Jun  WFA     Thomas P. & Elvira White
White, Ritta                    1-Dec   WFA     Gordan & Mary White
Williams, Rebecca               30-Jun  WFA     George W. & Margarett Williams
Williams, Victoria              8-Jul   WFA     Stephen & Mary Williams
Wolf, Martha E.                 13-Apr  WFA     ? F. & Nancy C. Wolf


Renae Barrett Lowe 2002

11481 visitor since May 8, 2002


Back to Russell County VAGenWeb