Birth Records of Dr. James Noah Greear, Vol. 5, 1921-1922

Submitted by: Judy Dye Ring

James Noah Greear, born: 27 Feb 1859, near Coeburn, Wise Co., Va., was a longtime physician who lived in the St. Paul area of Wise Co., Va. Many of Dr. Greear's patients lived in nearby Russell Co. During his career, Dr. Greear kept records of births he attended to. These records were very complete and contained births from both Russell & Wise Counties. 28 Volumes of birth records are known to have survived. The dates run from 1914-1942. Note: These records are copied as they appear in the original Books.
Volume #5, 29 Mar 1921 - 12 Jan 1922

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address  St. Paul, Va
Name of Child   Robert E. Lee Holbrook
DOB  3-29-1921
Father   Nelson J. Holbrook
white  32   Russell Co., VA
Mother  Addie Elizabeth Steffey
white  20   Scott Co., Va

Co.  Wise
Distrcit   Lipps
Address Dwina, VA
Name of Child   Herman Rudolph Stallard
DOB   4-5-1921
Father   Robert Daniel Stallard
white   38   Wise Co., VA
Mother  Isie May Casteel
white  31  Russell Co., VA

Co  Russell
District  Castlewood
Address  Castlewood, VA
Name of Child   Woodrow Wilson Bradley
DOB  4-6-1921
Father   B C Bradley
white  35   Russell Co., Va
Mother  Mattie T. Jessee
white  27   Russell Co

Co.  Wise
District  Lipps
Address  Virginia City, VA
Name of Child   James Henry Hileman
DOB   3-30-1921
Father  William Arthur Hileman
white   28  Scott Co Va
Mother   Minnie Lee Long
white  24  Scott Co. Va

Co.  Wise
District  Lipps
Address  Dwina, VA
Name of Child  Not named(boy)
DOB  4-14-1921
Father  Walter H. Hughs
white  22  Russell Co., VA
Mother  Virgie Grace Hash
white  21  Wise Co VA

Co.  Russell
District  Castlewood
Address  St. Paul Va
Name of Child  Henry Floyd Couch
DOB  4-6-1921
Father  Henry F. Couch
white  52  Russell Co Va
Mother  Maude Witt
white  30  Russell Co Va

Co  Wise
District  Lipps
Address  Virginia City VA
Name of Child  Osie Irine Wright
DOB  4-16-1921
Father  William E. Wright
white  26  Wise Co.,Va
Mother  Rosa Missouri McReynolds
white  22  Wise Co., VA

Co  Wise
District  Lipps
Address  Virginia City VA
Name of Child  Nancy Elizabeth Talbert
DOB  4-22-1921
Father  Letther Talbert
white  57  birthplace____
Mother   Zada Millsaps
white  37  NC

Co  Russell
District  Castlewood
Address  St. Paul, VA
Name of Child  Harry Winfred Sutherland
DOB  4-26-1921
Father  Lafayette Sutherland
white  43  Russell Co VA
Mother  Edna Keith
white  30  Dickenson Co., VA

Co  Russell
District  Castlewood
Address  Carterton, VA
Name of Child  Otto Stanley Mansfield
DOB  4-28-1921
Father  Otto Mansfield
white  23  Russell Co Va
Mother  Janice Purcell Bausell
white  21  Russell Co., VA

Co  Wise
District  Lipps
Address Virginia City Va
Name of child   not named(girl)
DOB  4-28-1921
Father  Charles Mays
white  31  Scott Co VA
Mother  Meda Sullivan
white  24  Washington Co.,VA

Co  Russell
District  Castlewood
Address  St. Paul, VA
Name of Child  Fred Greear Marshall
DOB  5-1-1921
Father  Thomas M. Marshall
white  38  Scott Co Va
Mother  Julia May Cox
white  38  Scott Co Va

Co  Wise
District  Lipps
Address St. Paul VA
Name of Child  Dorothy Ruth Stinson(twin)
Name of Child   Roy Leman Stinson(twin)
DOB  5-2-1921
Father  John H Stinson
white  30  Russell Co VA
Mother  Ada E Sykes
white  28 Russell Co Va

Co.  Wise
District  Lipps
Address  St. Paul Va
Name of Child   Orville Winfred Thompson
DOB  5-2-1921
Father  Logan L. Thompson
white  39  Scott Co Va
Mother  Lula Castle
white  39  Scott Co VA

Co  Wise
District  Lipps
Address  St. Paul VA
Name of Child  James Harrell Bartee
DOB  5-5-1921
Father  Dode G. Bartee
white  24  Russell Co Va
Mother  Eliza Jane Ramsey
white  22  Russell Co Va

Co.  Wise
District  Lipps
Address  Coeburn, VA
Name of Child  Chester Dewain Evans
DOB  5-8-1921
Father  Avery M. Evans
white  24  Wise Co Va
Mother  Maude Ethel Bartly
white  22  Wise Co VA

Co  Russell
District  Castlewood
Address  St. Paul, VA
Name of Child  Billie Curtis Murphy
DOB  5-17-1921
Father  Charles T Murphy
white  25  Wise Co, VA
Mother  Louise E Kiser
white  26  Russell Co VA

Co  Wise
District  Lipps
Address  St. Paul, VA
Name of Child  Ralph Bradley
DOB  5-21-1921
Father  E C Bradley
white  27  Russell Co Va
Mother  M M Lefturich
white  22 Russell Co Va

Co.  Wise
District  Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child   Un named stillborn boy
DOB  5-22-1921
Father   Thomas H. Akers
white  40  Floyd Co Va
Mother  Lula Street
white  27  TN

Co.  Russell
District  Castlewood
Address  Castlewood VA
Name of Child   Bessie May Skeen
DOB  5-24-1921
Father   Silas C. Skeen
white  27  Russell Co Va
Mother   Nannie Phillips
white  27  Russell Co VA

Co  Russell
District   Castlewood
Address Dwina, VA
Name of Child   Worrell G Suttan
DOB   5-27-1921
Father   Duggan Nilson Suttan
white  30  TN
Mother   Mattie Leona Kelling
white  28  TN

Co  Wise
District  Lipps
Address   Virginia City VA
Name of Child   Etta Louise Massie
DOB   6-6-1921
Father   McKinley Massie
white  21  NC
Mother   Rubie Elizabeth Collins
white  20  Wise Co VA

Co  Wise
District  Lipps
Address  Virginia City, VA
Name of Child  Thelma Viola Hall
DOB  6-12-1921
Mother  Lucile T. Hall
white   14  Wise Co VA

Co  Wise
District  Lipps
Address Coeburn, Va
Name of Child   Jennie Margaret Porter
DOB   6-12-1921
Father   George W. Porter
white  27  Russell Co Va
Mother   Maggie Amanda ?Wingo
white  22  Tazewell Co Va

Co  Wise
District  Lipps
Address Coeburn VA
Name of Child  Evelyn Viola Baker
DOB  6-14-1921
Father  Charles H. Baker
white  33  TN
Mother   Lula May Evans
white  33  Wise Co VA

Co  Wise
District  Lipps
Address  Virginia City VA
Name of Child   William Harrison Hileman
DOB   6-20-1921
Father   John Hileman
white  47  Scott Co Va
Mother   Mary Elizabeth Greene
white   37  Dickenson Co VA

Co  Russell
District  Russell
Address  Mew, Va
Name of Child   Calvin Clinton Powers
DOB   6-14-1921
Father   P F Powers
white  38  Scott Co Va
Mother  Nannie G Chafin
white  28  Russell Co Va

Co  Russell
District  Castlewood
Address  Castlewood, Va
Name of Child  Lakie Ellen Hall
DOB   6-27-1921
Father  J F Hall
white  39  Russell Co Va
Mother  Bettie Ring
white  31  Russell Co VA

Co  Russell
District  Castlewood
Address   St Paul VA
Name of Child   George L Harmon
DOB   6-21-1921
Father   J A Harmon
white  38  Tazewell Co Va
Mother  N E Powers
white  32  Russell Co VA

Co  Russell 
District  Castlewood
Address   Dwina, VA
Name of Child  Un named
DOB   6-26-1921
Father   Everette Musick
white  38  Russell Co Va
Mother   Dora Salyer
white  35  Scott Co Va

Co  Wise
District  Lipps
Address  St. Paul Va
Name of Child  Mary Margaret Farmer
DOB   6-24-1921
Father   Garnett William Farmer
white  20  Scott Co Va
Mother   Mary Lillian Dye
white  20  Wise Co VA

Co  Wise
District  Lipps
Address   Virginia City VA
Name of Child  Elma Nevada Wright
DOB   7-1-1921
Father   Emory H Wright
white  21  Wise Co Va
Mother   Sallie Alba McReynolds
white  18  Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District  Lipps
Address   St Paul VA
Name of Child  Hughie Casteel
DOB   7-2-1921
Father   Henry Harrison Casteel
white  29  Scott Co VA
Mother   May Alverda Dingus
white  27  Scott Co VA

Co  Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Mollie Frances Poolsiadlo
Father  Thomas Poolsiadlo
white   34   Poland
Mother   Susanah Wright
white  21  Wise Co VA

Co  Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Robert Monroe Hale
DOB   7-7-1921
Father   E  M Hale
white  29  Russell Co Va
Mother   Sarah Susanah Lucus
white  21  KY

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City Va
Name of Child   Samuel Paul Chafin
DOB   7-14-1921
Father   S F  Chafin
white  40  Wise Co VA
Mother  Alberta Belle Talbert
white  35  Wise Co VA

Co   Russell
District  Castlewood
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   John Henry Holly
DOB   7-19-1921
Father   John H Holly
colored  54  Wise Co VA
Mother   Melvia Chisenall
colored    26  Ohio

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Dwina, VA
Name of Child   Elmer Ersel Elswick
DOB   7-23-1921
Father   Harless Elswick
white   25   Buchanan Co Va
Mother   Sylvia Dessel Robinet
white   18   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Ressie May Blevins
DOB   7-25-1921
Father   H H Blevins
white   46   Russell Co Va
Mother   Maggie Ellen Glovier
white   36   Russell Co VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Phobe Lucile Jones
DOB   7-26-1921
Father   Robert L Jones
white   23   TN
Mother   Bessie Elmar Hicks
white   19  Wise Co VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Burton Ford, VA
Name of Child   Claud Owens
DOB   7-26-1921
Father   J J Owens
white  45  Montana
Mother   Lillie Traplette
white   22   NC

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Tommie Gold Austin
DOB   7-26-1921
Father   W A Austin
white   42   Russell Co VA
Mother   Kate E Hart
white   33   Russell Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address St Paul, VA
Name of Child   Robert Eugene McCamy
DOB   7-27-1921
Father   Moody McCamy
white   33   TN
Mother   Viva Ethel Smith
white   22   TN

Co  Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St Paul Va
Name of Child   Un named(girl)
DOB   8-8-1921
Father   Robert D Hale
white   27   Russell Co Va
Mother   Margarette A Lucas
white   22   KY

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul Va
Name of Child   Freda Adkins
DOB   8-8-1921
Father   J S Adkins
white   28   NC
Mother   Rosa Ellen Stone
white   21   Russell Co VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, Va
Name of Child   Louis Henry Waldon
DOB   8-14-1921
Father   Onsby Waldon
white   21   Wise Co VA
Mother   Eliza Austin
white   21   Russell Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address  Virginia City VA
Name of Child   Woodrow Wilson Talbert
DOB   8-25-1921
Father   R J Talbert
white   25   Wise Co VA
Mother   Dollie Emma Jones
white   28   NC

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Alonzo Monday, Jr.
DOB   8-26-1921
Father   Alonzo Monday
white   26   TN
Mother   Biddie Kate Mills
white   21   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Ada Glovier
DOB   8-26-1921
Father   L N Glovier
white   44   Russell Co VA
Mother   Elizabeth Harrison
white   33   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City VA
Name of Child   Virginia Grace Lawson
DOB   8-27-1921
Father   Harry G. Lawson
white   23   Wise Co Va
Mother  Rosa Nolin
white  20   KY

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Claude Elmer Rambo
DOB   8-28-1921
Father   Walter Rambo
white   21   Wise Co VA
Mother   Lillian Trent
white   20   Wise Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City Va
Name of Child   Mary Lillian Hamilton
DOB  9-2-1921
Father   A E Hamilton
white   37   Wise Co VA
Mother   Elizabeth E Wright
white   36   Wise Co VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Elbert Harrison, Jr.
DOB   9-3-1921
Father   Elbert Harrison
white   22   Russell, VA
Mother   Sadie May Ray
white   16   Dickenson Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Walter Rhoten
DOB   9-3-1921
Father   Charles Rhoten
white   38   Russell Co Va
Mother   Geneva Gilliam
white   41   WV

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City Va
Name of Child   Harold Palmer
DOB   9-5-1921
Father   Alexander Palmer
white   23   Wise Co Va
Mother   Lula Frances Orender
white   17   Dickenson Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St Paul Va
Name of Child   Harry Moore Kelley
DOB   9-8-1921
Father   Philmon Kelley
white   37   Illinois
Mother   Vella Hammond
white   24   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Dwina, Va
Name of Child   Junion Clyde Adkins
DOB   9-10-1921
Mother   Stella May Adkins
white   18  Dickenson Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City VA
Name of Child   Raymond Edgar Palmer
DOB   9-13-1921
Father   William M. Palmer
white   29   Wise Co Va
Mother   Dora Rebecca Hamilton
white   20   Wise Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City VA
Name of Child   Ada Grace Birchfield(twin)
Name of child    Oscar Thomas Birchfield(twin)
DOB   9-13-1921
Father   James N Birchfield
white    32   TN
Mother   Nettie Kern
white   22   Scott Co VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Castlewood, VA
Name of Child   Pauline Loretta Jessee
DOB   9-16-1921
Father   Ballard Thomas Jessee
white   24   Russell Co Va
Mother   Ida May Meade   
white   16   Russell Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child   Willie David Sullivan
DOB   9-22-1921
Father   Charles Sullivan
white   27   Washington Co Va
Mother   Lucy Florence Hall
white   16   Wise Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address  Virginia City, VA
Name of Child   Buford Harmon Hamilton
DOB   9-23-1921
Father   Thomas F Hamilton
white   24   Wise Co Va
Mother   Nannie Causada Murphy
white   24   Wise Co VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Edith Lucile Blevins
DOB   9-25-1921
Father   Daniel Clarence Blevins
white   39   Russell Co Va
Mother   Lilliam Cosby Holliman
white   27   Russell Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Earnest Cromwell Stallard
DOB   10-4-1921
Father   Montford C. Stallard
white   23   Wise Co Va
Mother   Lillie Barbary Trent
white   22   Wise Co Va
 
Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Eula Mays
DOB   10-6-1921
Father   Will Mays
white  34   Scott Co VA
Mother   Mary Steffey
white   27   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Orbin Vance Glovier
DOB   10-10-1921
Father   William S Glovier
white   46   Russell Co
Mother   Ida Rosanah Catherine Trent
white   36   Wise Co VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Gladys May Holley
DOB   10-11-1921
Father   George Washington Holley
white   17   Russell Co Va
Mother   Fannie Elizabeth Steffey
white   17   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul Va
Name of Child  Un Named(boy)
DOB   10-12-1921
Father   Frank Chimponos
white   27   Greece
Mother   Mary Strekos
white   27   Russia

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Clarice Lucile Day
DOB   10-13-1021
Father   William Morton Day
white   52   Rockbridge Co Va
Mother   Lucy Dell Shearl
white   37   Scott Co Va

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address    Dwina, VA
Name of Child   Pansy Lucile Fry
DOB   10-15-1921
Father   J H Fry
white   32   NC
Mother   Martha Peterson
white   22   NC

Co   Wise
District    Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Nathan McReynolds, Jr.
DOB   10-17-1921
Father  Nathan McReynolds
white   32   Russell Co VA
Mother   Eliza Myrtle Pippin
white   21   Russell Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Elizabeth Gertrude Meade
DOB   10-20-1921
Father   Luther Meade
white   26   Wise Co VA
Mother   Gertrude May O'Dell
white   18   Washington Co Va

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Lowland
Name of Child   James Monroe Casteel
DOB   10-20-1921
Father   Isaac Fitzhugh Casteel
white   34   Russell Co
Mother   Lola Casteel
white   28   Russell Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City VA
Name of Child   Charlie Greear Callahan
DOB   10-26-1921
Father   Wheeler Callahan
white   23   VA
Mother   Dora Mason Holbrook
white   16   Wise Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Charles Arvin Briggs
DOB   10-28-1921
Mother   Pearl Briggs
white   17   NC

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   James Edward Smyre
DOB   11-11-1921
Father   Rufus Smyre
negro   30  NC
Mother   Lottie Clark
negro   23   Chatham, VA


Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Dwina VA
Name of Child   Marvin Cosker Hash
DOB   11-16-1921
Father   William T. Hash
white   28   Wise Co VA
Mother   Mary Ramey
white   21   Scott Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address    Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Stellie Ortha Haolbrook
DOB   11-20-1921
Father   J H Holbrook
white   37   Wise Co Va
Mother   A A Stapleton
white   34   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City VA
Name of Child   Mildred Irine Tate
DOB   11-18-1921
Father   Will Tate
white   26   Wise Co Va
Mother   Maxie Louhamie McReynolds
white   20   Wise Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child    Not named(girl)
DOB   11-25-1921
Father   Joseph Harrison Meade
white   24   Wise Co VA
Mother   Cynthia Lenora Lawson
white   24   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Paul Ray(twin)
Name of Child   Silas Ray(twin)
DOB   11-20-1921
Father   A W Ray
white   39   Dickenson Co Va
Mother   Sarah Lawson
white   18   Wise Co VA

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St Paul VA
Name of Child  Un named  stillborn(girl)
DOB   11-25-1921
Father   E L Dye
white   22   Russell Co Va
Mother   Hazel Smith
white   17   KY

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Trula Margora Meade
DOB   11-30-1921
Father   Orbin Meade
white   18   Wise Co VA
Mother   Ada Alice Carico
white   19   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Griffith James Glovier
DOB   12-13-1921
Father   John W Glovier
white   40   Russell Co VA
Mother   Nannie Melissa Mays
white   36   Scott Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Gladys Marie Minton
DOB   12-13-1921
Father   Luther L Minton
white   32   Russell Co Va
Mother   Martha Victoria Hamilton
white   32   Wise Co Va

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Dwina, VA
Name of Child  Not named(boy)
DOB   12-15-1921
Father   George Leonard Addington
white   25   Wise Co VA
Mother   Maude Maxie Hall
white   20   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District  Lipps
Address Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Elma Ruth Kennedy
DOB   12-20-1921
Father   Hughie B. Kennedy
white   28   Wise Co VA
Mother   Martha Salena Holbrook
white   28   Wise Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Orlena Caroline Hom
DOB   12-21-1921
Father   J S Hom
white   25   Russell Co Va
Mother   Eleanor Alafare Evans
white   24   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Emma Louise Bradley
DOB   1-1-1922
Father   Ira Gilbert Bradley
white  30   Wise Co VA
Mother   Lillie May Robinette
white   21   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City VA
Name of Child   Katie Elizabeth Hill
DOB   12-13-1921
Father   S D Hill
white   35   Wise Co VA
Mother   Martha M. Bays
white   24   Scott Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child   Helen Lizzie Nagas
DOB   1-3-1922
Father   Mick Nagas
white   46   Hungary
Mother   Helen Toth
white   35   Hungary

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, Va
Name of Child   Daisy Elizabeteh Jacobs
DOB   1-7-1922
Father   Walter E Jacobs
white   43   Scott Co Va
Mother   Laura E. Hale
white   34   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   not named(girl)
DOB   19-1922
Father   Frank Flanary
white   42   Scott Co VA
Mother   Bettie Casteel
white   40   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   William Sherman Burke
DOB   1-11-1922
Father   William S Burke
white   26   Russell Co VA
Mother   Maggie Ines Moore
white   22   NC

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City VA
Name of Child   Not named (girl)
DOB   1-12-1922
Father   Henry Orbin Meade
white   28   Wise Co VA
Mother   Nammie Ramsey
white   26   Russell Co VA

6142 visitor since August 29, 2002


Back to Russell VAGenWeb