Birth Records of Dr. James Noah Greear, Vol. 8, 1923-1924

Submitted by: Judy Dye Ring

James Noah Greear, born: 27 Feb 1859, near Coeburn, Wise Co., Va., was a longtime physician who lived in the St. Paul area of Wise Co., Va. Many of Dr. Greear's patients lived in nearby Russell Co. During his career, Dr. Greear kept records of births he attended to. These records were very complete and contained births from both Russell & Wise Counties. 28 Volumes of birth records are known to have survived. The dates run from 1914-1942. Note: These records are copied as they appear in the original Books.
Volume #8, 08 Oct 1923 - 20 Oct 1924

Note: Nitrate silver used in eyes of all babies born alive
On the back of these records, Dr. Greear now started to keep payment listed-- it was $15.00 for delivery--3rd stage labor $10.00 Last baby delivered by Dr. Greear was on 2-1942 and his charge was still $15.00.
If no occupation is listed for Mother it is housekeeping.
The last entry in this volume is for 1908


Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Dwina, VA
Name of Child    Not Named(boy)
DOB   10-8-1923
Father   George P Robinette
white   50   Wise Co., VA
Mother   Nannie Elizabeth Holbrook
white   40   Wise Co VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Burton's Ford
Name of Child   Blain Owens
DOB   10-11-1923
Father   J J Owens
white   47   Montana
Mother   Lillie Triplet
white   24   NC

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St Paul, VA
Name of Child   Chester Lee Holley
DOB   10-16-1923
Father   John H. Holley
Col.   56   Wise Co VA
Mother   Melva Chisenall
col.   23   Ohio

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Carterton, VA
Name of Child   Helen  Clarice Beavers
DOB   10-21-1923
Father   W N Beavers
white   47   NC
Mother   Cassie Smith
white   38   KY

Co.   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Castlewood, VA
Name of Child   Fred Greear Bradley
DOB   10-23-1923
Father   Burgess Cleveland Bradley
white   38   Russell Co Va
Mother   Mattie T. Jessee
white   30   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Rosa Nell Adams
DOB   10-24-1923
Father   Benjamin Harrison Adams
white   35   Russell Co VA
Mother   Georgia Florence Vanughn
white   35   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Burton's Ford, VA
Name of Child   Roy McReynolds
DOB   11-8-1923
Father   William M. McReynolds
white   27   Russell Co. VA
Mother   Ruby Pearl Robinette
white   30   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Loraine Ruth Porter
DOB   11-11-1923
Father   Henry H. Porter
white   27   Scott Co., VA
Mother   Bessie Lawson
white   23   Wise Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Earnest Wells Evans
DOB   11-11-1923
Father   Earnest L. Evans
white   25   Wise Co VA
Mother   Augusta May Wells
white   25   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Dwina, VA
Name of Child   Mary Aveline Harriett Hall
DOB   11-15-1923
Father   J H Hall
white   28   WV
Mother   Lillie D. Elam
white   21   Scott Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City VA
Name of Child   Alice Bernice Wright
DOB   11-16-1923
Father   William F. Wright, Jr.
white   32   Wise Co VA
Mother   Ethel Annette Kerley
white   26   Georgia

Co   Wise
Distrcit   Lipps
Address   Vicco, VA
Name of Child   James Everette Mc Clelland
DOB   11-22-1923
Father   Earl Weeks McClelland
white   20   Wise Co VA
Mother   Sarah Edna Kilgore
white   16   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Nannie Eveline Howington
DOB   11-23-1923
Father   Conley Howington
white   24   Scott Co VA
Mother  Nitoka Elmuir Casteel
white   24   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child   Henry Willis Hamilton
DOB   11-25-1923
Father   Thomas F Hamilton
white   28   Wise Co VA
Mother   Nancy Cansada Murphy
white   27   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Starling Anderson Adkins
DOB   11-25-1923
Father   John Starling Adkins
white   27   NC
Mother   Rosa Ellen Worley
white   23   Russell Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Roland Beveley Stinson
DOB   11-30-1923
Father   J H Stinson
white   33   Russell Co VA
Mother   Ada Edmonia Sykes
white   31   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Lizzie Alice Murry
DOB   12-2-1923
Father   Lee Murry
white   34   Wise Co VA
Mother   Celie Frances Holt
white   31   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Paul Wilmet Kennedy
DOB   12-4-1923
Father   William L. Kennedy
white   38   KY
Mother   Leafy Blenda Talbert
white   29   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Juanita Beaver
DOB   12-7-1923
Father   Lattie Beaver
white   ___   NC
Mother   Gertrude Mullins
white   23   KY

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City VA
Name of Child   Elbert Roy Lawson
DOB   12-7-1923
Father   Harry Garland Lawson
white   25   Wise Co Va
Mother   Rosa Nolan
white   22   KY

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Ines Ruth McCamy
DOB   12-5-1923
Father   Moody McCamy
white   32   TN
Mother   Ethel Smith
white   23   TN

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City  VA
Name of Child   James Harrell Steffey
DOB   12-10-1923
Father   George C. Steffey
white  ----- Russell Co VA
Mother   Mary Ann Meade
white   25   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Dwina VA
Name of Child   James Columbus Hughs
DOB   12-16-1923
Father   Walter Huston Hughs
white   24   Russell Co Va
Mother   Virgie Grace Hash
white   23   Wise Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City VA
Name of Child   Edna Estelle Palmer
DOB   12-19-1923
Father  A J Palmer
white   26   Wise Co Va
Mother   L F Orender
white   19   Dickenson Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Not named(boy)
DOB   12-24-1923
Father   Henry Horton Ham
white   23   Wise Co VA
Mother   Hattie May Carty
white   20   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Edna Jennet Jessee
DOB   12-25-1923
Father   Charles B Jessee
white   50   Russell Co VA
Mother   Jin Nannie Wallace
white   43   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child  Veraroy? Greear Gibson
DOB   12-31-1923
Father   Emory H. Gibson
white   33   Wise Co VA
Mother   Lucy Emely Edwards
white   33   Wise Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child  Not named stillborn Boy
DOB   1-3-1924
Father   Samuel Hay
white   36   Wise Co VA
Mother  Minerva Stout
white   39   Washington Co Va

Co  Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City VA
Name of Child   William Carlton Mays
DOB   1-7-1924
Father   Charles Mays
white   34   Scott Co., VA
Mother   Meda Sullivan
white   25   Washington Co., VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address    St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Virginia Alleen Buttry
DOB   1-10-1924
Father   Conley C. Buttry
white   26   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Lottie A. Brooks
white   24   Russell Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, Va
Name of Child   Edith Margarette Edwards
DOB   1-16-1924
Father   John Edwards
white   41   Wise Co., VA
Mother   Nevada Ringley
white   31   Wise Co, Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child   Robert Lee Lawson
DOB   1-20-1924
Father   Ervin Lee Lawson
white   25   Wise Co., VA
Mother   Eula Mable Jones
white   25   NC

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   ST. Paul VA
Name of Child   Carmen Bernice Castell
DOB   2-7-1924
Father   Henry Harrison Castell
white   33   Scott Co., VA
Mother   Mary Alverda Dingus
white   30   Scott Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Fred Maynard Evans
DOB   2-11-1924
Father   Corbett A. Evans
white   23   Wise Co Va
Mother   Gussie Elmer Boyd
white   19   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Robert Sammuel St. Clair
DOB   2-12-1924
Father   J W St. Clair
white   33   WV
Mother   Jessie Lilly
white   29   WV

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Not named boy
DOB   2-20-1924
Father   John Garland Williams
white   22   Russell Co Va
Mother   Delphia Mullins
white   19   Dickenson Co VA

Co   Russell 
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   George Washington Mays
DOB   2-22-1924
Father   W L F Mays
white   35   Scott Co VA
Mother   Mary Steffey
white   30   Russell  Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address    Castlewood, VA
Name of Child   Claude ?Lewcan Fields
DOB   2-28-1924
Father   Jefferson Lee Fields
white   23   Russell Co VA
Mother   Mary Ellen Williams
white   19   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Wilma Ruth Millsaps
DOB   3-7-1924
Father   William T Millsaps
white   28   Arkansas
Mother   Ruth M. Beakman
white   22   Kansas

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Hazel Gose
DOB   3-8-1924
Father   John T. Gose
colored   34   Russell Co Va
Mother   Patsy E. Pierce
colored   24   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Charles Frank Bradley
DOB   3-9-1924
Father   Ira Gilbert Bradley
white   32   Wise Co Va
Mother   Lillie May Robinette
white   23   Wise Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Bernard Ramon Harrison
DOB   3-9-1924
Father   Charles T. Harrison
white   32   Russell Co VA
Mother   Belvia J. Hileman
white   31   Scott Co Va

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Bramble McNeal Barnette
DOB   3-13-1924
Father   Walter Barnette
white   41   Russell Co VA
Mother   H C Turner
white   34   Russell Co VA

Co   Scott
District  Floyd
Address   Dungannon VA
Name of Child   Bessie Virginia Powers
DOB   3-17-1924
Father   Robert L  Powers
white  30   Scott Co VA
Mother   Zola C. Farmer
white   25   Scott Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul Va
Name of Child   Albert Paul Molinary
DOB   3-23-1924
Father   Guy L Molinary
white   44   Italy
Mother   Caoline Vitari
white   37   Italy

Co   Wise   
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Robert Ham, Jr.
DOB   3-25-1924
Father   Robert Ham
white   22   Wise Co Va
Mother   Viola Jones
white   17   Wise Co Va

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul Va
Name of Child   Dewey Lee Bartee
DOB   3-31- 1924
Father   Samuel E. Bartee
white   23   Russell Co VA
Mother   Elsie E. Hyden
white   21   Lee Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Della Daisy Couch
DOB   4-1-1924
Father   James Patton Couch
white   23   Russell Co Va
Mother   Mary Tennessee Reedy
white   30   Dickenson Co VA

Co    Russell 
District   Castlewood
Address   Castlewood Va
Name of Child  Not named Boy
DOB   4-8-1924
Father   Samuel Scarborough
white   35   Russell Co Va
Mother   Kate Cook
white   36   Russell Co VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Clarence Frederick Blevins
DOB   4-9-1924
Father   David Clarence Blevins
white   42   Russell Co Va
Mother   Lillian Mattie Holliman
white   28   Russell Co VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address  Burton's Ford
Name of Child   Roy Buford Barrett, Jr.
DOB   4-12-1924
Father   Roy Buford Barrett
white   22   KY
Mother   Virginia Florence Sykes
white   22   Dickenson Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Lucian Elwood Worley
DOB   4-22-1924
Father   Cline Worley
white   22   Russell Co Va
Mother   Lizzie May Adkins
white   16   TN

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Burton's Ford VA
Name of Child   Samuel Mabry, Jr.
DOB   4-21-1924
Father   John Mabry
white   40   NC
Mother   Bessie Virginia Phillips
white   21   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City VA
Name of Child   Irene Meade
DOB   5-1-1924
Father   Orbin  Meade
white   38   Wise Co Va
Mother   Nannie Ramsey
white   28   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn VA
Name of Child   James Willard Porter
DOB   5-3-1924
Father   Willard Lee Porter
white   22   Wise Co VA
Mother   Alvina Rambo
white   18   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Ama/Anna Pearl McCamy
DOB   5-4-1924
Father   H A McCamy
white   38   TN
Mother   C E Hurst
white   37   TN

Co   Russell
District   Copper Creek
Address   Castlewood, VA
Name of Child   Lois June Dameron
DOB   5-7-1924
Father   Moses S. Damerson
white   41   KY
Mother   Laura M. Johnson
white  42   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Elizabeth Alice Lane
DOB   5-7-1924
Father   John Calvin Lane
white   41   Staunton, VA
Mother   Fannie Tysengor?  Ferguson
white   26   Russell Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City VA
Name of Child   Eliza Elizabeth McCoy
DOB  5-7-1924
Father   William Harrison McCoy
white  21   Dickenson Co Va
Mother   Eva Belle Hileman
white   16   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Dwina, VA
Name of Child   Tanner Clayton Hall
DOB   5-19-1924
Father   George Walker Hall
white   23   Russell Co VA
Mother   Zelphia Ann Repass
white   20   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Paul Hugo Robinson
DOB   4-28-1924
Father   William Kemper Robinson
white   25   Scott Co, VA
Mother   Gonzie O. Davis
white   19   Wise Co Va


 Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Earnest William McKinley Tipton
DOB   5-9-1924
Father   James Leonard Tipton
white   24   Wise Co Va
Mother   Bessie Louise Anne Mays
white   21   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul Va
Name of Child   Lafayette Callahan Castle
DOB  5-29-1924
Father   J M Castle
white   40   Russell Co VA
Mother   Lillie Catherine Farmer
white   26   Russell Co VA

Co   Russell 
District   Castlewood
Address   Haysi, VA
Name of Child   Omer Rhea Freeman, Jr.
DOB   6-2-1924
Father   Omer Phea Freeman
white   27   Scott Co VA
Mother   Carrie Augusta Osborne
white   23   Russell Co VA

Co   Scott
District    Floyd
Address   Lowland, VA
Name of Child   Not Named Boy
DOB   6-13-1924
Father   O J Rose
white   27   Russell Co Va
Mother   Odie Maggie Hartsock
white   27   Scott Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Elsie Elizabeth Glovier
DOB   6-18-1924
Father   William McKinley Glovier
whtie   23   Wise Co VA
Mother   Hanna Ruth Hall
white   16   Russell Co  VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn Va
Name of Child  Not Named Boy
DOB   6-20-1924
Father   Guy Holbrook
white   37   Wise Co Va
Mother   Georgia Ellen Corrie Meade
white   29   Tazewell Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City VA
Name of Child   Not Named Girl
DOB  6-26-1924
Father   William Dean
white   41   Wise Co Va
Mother   Ida Kate Elam
white   38   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul Va
Name of Child   Elizabeth Loraine Smith
DOB   6-2-1924
Father   Manie Alfred Smith
white   25   Dickenson Co VA
Mother   Alpha Kerr
white   22   Dickenson Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Arthur Blanard Holbrook
DOB   6-28-1924
Father   J H Holbrook
white   40   Wise Co Va
Mother   A A Stapleton
white   36   Wise Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Nora Glovier
DOB   6-29-1924
Father   L N Glovier
white   45   Montgomery Co., VA
Mother   Elizabeth F Harrison
white   36   Russell Co VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Castlewood, Va
Name of Child    Homer Stevenson Mitchell
DOB   7-3-1924
Father   Robert Mitchell
white   42   Russell Co VA
Mother   Bertha Victoria Vaughen
white   39   Russell Co Va

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Castlewood, VA
Name of Child   Not Named Boy
DOB   7-6-1924
Father   H P Austin
white   40   Scott Co V A
Mother   Lula Rasnick
white   34   Dickenson Co Va

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Dwina, VA
Name of Child  Elizabeth Pauline Isaacs
DOB   7-9-1924
Father   Fielding Ashby Isaacs
white   25   Russell Co Va
Mother   Arlena Bertha Hall
white   21   Wise Co Va

Co   Scott
District   Floyd
Address   Lowland, VA
Name of Child   Hobert Kennedy
DOB   7-15-1924
Father   Elmer James Kennedy
white   23   Russell Co Va
Mother   Fannie D. Sluss
white   18   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Henry Hazleton Hays
DOB   7-16-1924
Father   Ara Solomon Hays
white   31   Dickenson Co Va
Mother   Caroline McCoy
white   28   Wise Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul Va
Name of Child   Margarette Pauline ?Nuerley/Murley/Wurley
DOB   7-28-1924
Father   Ray  ?Nuerley/Murley/Wurley
white   34   Scott Co Va
Mother   Oakley L. Carbough
white   18   Wise Co Va

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Joseph Everson Salyers
DOB  7-26-1924
Father   John H. Salyers
white   25   Scott Co., VA
Mother   Minnie Lee Harrison
white   24   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul Va
Name of Child   James Samuel Dickenson
DOB   7-27-1924
Father   Samuel Elbert Dickenson
white   43   Russell Co Va
Mother   Ora Collings
white   39   Washington Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Dwina, VA
Name of Child   Thelma Harriette Hall
DOB   8-10-1924
Father    Emory C. Hall
white   25   Russell Co Va
Mother   Nannie Alveda Elam
white   20   Russell Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address  St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Edith Calla Adkins
DOB   8-11-1924
Father  Mack Arnold Adkins
white   19   TN
Mother   Inez Ellen Johnson
white   20   TN

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City Va
Name of Child   Harold Edward Wright
DOB   8-12-1924
Father   William Edward Wright
white   30   Wise Co Va
Mother   Rosa Missouri McReynolds
white   25   Wise Co VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   James Greear Holbrook
DOB   8-12-1924
Father   Nelson J. Holbrook
white   35   Russell Co Va
Mother   Addie Elizabeth Steffey
white   23   Scott Co Va

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Castlewood, VA
Name of Child   Boyd Clark Fortner
DOB  8-13-1924
Father   Ben Clark Fortner
white  22  Wise Co Va
Mother   Willie Jewell Porter 
white  22  Russell Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, Va
Name of Child   Gladys Lyle Missouri Hileman
DOB   8-18-1924
Father   J W Hileman
white   39   Scott Co Va
Mother   Maggie M. Robinette
white   34   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, Va
Name of Child  Not Named Boy
DOB  8-19-1924
Father   B F Powers
white   28   Russell Co Va
Mother   Rosa Ella Smith
white   27   Dickenson Co.., VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Castlewood
Name of Child   Viola Dickenson
DOB   8-31-1924
Father   Clarence Dickenson
colored   40   Russell Co Va
Mother   Della Chesenall
colored   23   Ohio

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Billie Russell Doyle
DOB   9-18-1924
Father   Charles C. Doyle
white   34   Washington Co Va
Mother   Bessie Emeline Powers
white   30   Russell Co Va

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Mary Ruth Austin
DOB   9-21-1924
Father  Y Z Austin
white   28   Russell Co Va
Mother   Bettie V. Hall
white   24   Russell Co Va

Co  Russell
District  Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   James Robert Harrison
DOB   9-25-1924
Father   Paul Luther Harrison
white   21   Russell Co Va
Mother   Rosa Virginia Salyers
white   21   Wise Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child   Troy Gilmer Palmer
DOB   9-25-1924
Father   William Palmer
white   33   Wise Co Va
Mother   Dora Rebecca Hamilton
white   24   Wise Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child   Bertha Adaline Hill
DOB   9-25-1924
Father   Roy James Hill
white  23   Wise Co Va
Mother   Fannie Hamilton
white   20   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City VA
Name of Child   Muriel Marie Suit
DOB   9-29-1924
Father   Willie Suit
white   21   Russell Co Va
Mother   Rosa A. Smith
white   19   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Edwin Jack Holbrook
DOB   10-8-1924
Father   Albert Thomas Holbrook
white   28   Wise Co Va
Mother   Virgie Ellen Marshall
white   25   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child  Not Named Girl
DOB   10-5-1924
Father   C E Brooks
white   33   Wise Co VA
Mother   Leah Maxie Rose
white   23   Dickenson Co, VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address    Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Albert Bruce Holbrook
DOB    10-15-1924
Father   S P Holbrook
white   33   Wise Co Va
Mother   Pearley G. Hamilton
white   25   Wise Co VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address Castlewood, VA
Name of Child   Hazel Virginia Williams
DOB   10-19-1924
Father  Bill Williams
white   25   TN
Mother   Nannie Myrtle Fields
white   24   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Audron Lewis Holbrook
DOB   10-20-1924
Father   Robert Bruce Holdbrook
white   29   Wise Co Va
Mother   Sallie Vada Lewis
white   23   Russell Co Va

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   James Lasley
DOB   2-26-1908
Father   Henry Lasley
colored   25   Russell Co VA
Mother   Rosie Gose
colored   20   Russell Co VA


5466 visitor since May 31, 2003


Back to Russell VAGenWeb