Birth Records of Dr. James Noah Greear, Vol. 9, 1924-1925

Submitted by: Judy Dye Ring

James Noah Greear, born: 27 Feb 1859, near Coeburn, Wise Co., Va., was a longtime physician who lived in the St. Paul area of Wise Co., Va. Many of Dr. Greear's patients lived in nearby Russell Co. During his career, Dr. Greear kept records of births he attended to. These records were very complete and contained births from both Russell & Wise Counties. 28 Volumes of birth records are known to have survived. The dates run from 1914-1942. Note: These records are copied as they appear in the original Books.
Volume #9, 21 Oct 1924 - 06 Oct 1925

Note: Nitrate silver used in eyes of all babies born alive
On the back of these records, Dr. Greear now started to keep payment listed-- it was $15.00 for delivery--3rd stage labor $10.00 Last baby delivered by Dr. Greear was on 2-1942 and his charge was still $15.00.
If no occupation is listed for Mother it is housekeeping.
Note: The last entry in this volume is for 1907


Co.  Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Bertha Estell Holbrook
DOB   Oct. 21, 1924
Father   Thomas F. Holbrook, Jr.
White   29   Wise Co VA
Mother  Sarah Elizabeth Hamilton  
White   28   Wise Co VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Mack Leman Glovier, Jr.
DOB   Oct. 21, 1924
Father   Mack Leman Glovier
White   22  Russell Co., VA
Mother   Ida Myrtle Puckett
White   23   Russell Co VA

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Walter Cheek
DOB   Nov 3, 1924
Father   James Cheek
White   48   NC
Mother   Nora Sutherland
White   41   Russell Co VA

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address    Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Jeffrey Glenn Evans
DOB   Nov 5, 1924
Father   Thomas E. Evans
White   36   Wise Co VA
Mother   Eliza Jane Holbrook
White   38   Wise Co., VA

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child   Nola Virginia Meade
DOB   Oct 19 1924
Father   Joseph Meade
White   29   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Myrtle Dotson
White   20   Dickenson Co., VA

Co.   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Castlewood, VA
Name of Child   Dorothy Virginia Dole
DOB   Nov 14 1924
Father   Samuel Allen Dole
White   25   Russell Co VA
Mother   Martha Ellen Bradley
White   23   Russell Co VA

Co.   Russell
District  Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Georgia Frances Noe
DOB   Nov 18 1924
Father   Kyle Noe
White   26   TN
Mother   Ella Eliza Holbrook
White   27   Russell Co., VA

Co.,   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Audrey Anita Collins
DOB   Nov 18 1924
Father   Nathan Collins
White   22  Scott Co Va
Mother   Myrtle May Howington
White   18   Wise Co., VA

Co.,   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Willard Glen Hall
DOB   Nov 22 1924
Father   Walker Henry Hall
White   28   Wise Co VA
Mother   Ida Belvia Bradley
White   22   Wise Co VA

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Margarette Evaline Johnson
DOB   Nov 25 1924
Father   George Franklin Johnson
White   27   KY
Mother   Mary Emely Ham
White   24   Wise Co VA

Co.   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Agnes Jane Couch
DOB   Nov 27 1924
Father   H F Couch
White   56   Russell Co VA
Mother   Maude Witt
White   34   Russell Co VA

Co.   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Castlewood, VA
Name of Child   Ruby Orlena Lasley
DOB   Nov 27 1924
Father   George Lasley
White   35   Russell Co VA
Mother   Lucinda Caroline Lucas
White   23   KY

Co.   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   James Henry Campbell, Jr.
DOB   Nov 29 1924
Father   James Henry Campbell
Colored   23   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Willie May Sexton
Colored   18   WV

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child   James Calvin Hall
DOB   Dec 3 1924
Father   C E Hall
White   33  Wise Co VA
Mother   Edna Leona Greear
White   21   Scott Co., VA

Co.   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Burton's Ford, VA
Name of Child   Elizabeth Bradley
DOB   Dec 18 1924
Father    S R Bradley
White   28  Russell Co VA
Mother   Rosa E. Triplette
White   16   NC

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child_________(Boy)_
DOB   Dec 21 1924
Father   Thomas Newton Fraley
White   58   Russell Co VA
Mother  Carrie E. Gaultney
White   39   NC

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Dwina, VA
Name of Child   Willard Roy Raymond Lawson
DOB   Dec 24 1924
Father   George Arthur Lawson
White   23   TN
Mother   Mary Elba Robinette
White   18   Wise Co., VA

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address    Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Dorothy Louise Hartsock
DOB   Dec 27 1924
Father   Samuel Peter Hartsock
White   39   Scott Co., VA
Mother   Susanah Elizabeth Holbrook
White   42   Wise Co., VA

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Nannie Margarette Edwards
DOB   Dec 29 1924
Father   James Harlan Edwards
White   20   Wise Co VA
Mother   Eliza Levica Porter
White   17   Wise Co., VA

Co.   Wise
District   Lipss
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child_____Not named stillborn boy
DOB   Dec 17 1924
Father   J H Smith 
White   29   Dickenson Co, VA
Mother   Janie V. Horne
White   29   Wise Co VA

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child   Bertha Ines Trent
DOB   Dec 30 1924
Father   Pearl Russell Trent
White   26   Wise Co VA
Mother   Eula Skeen
White   19   Russell Co VA

Co.   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Eulas Jackson Osborne
DOB   Dec 31 1924
Father   Walter Henry Osborne
White   31   Russell Co VA
Mother   Lelia Gertrude Campbell
White   28   Russell Co VA

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   William Boyd Bradley
DOB   Jan 3 1925
Father   E C Bradley
White   33   Russelll Co Va
Mother   Maggie Melvina Leftwich
White   25   Russell Co VA

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Vera Virginia Nolan
DOB   Jan 6 1925
Father   James Russell Nolan
White   19   Wise Co VA
Mother   LIzzie Orlena Hamilton
White   21   Wise Co, VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address    St. Paul,VA
Name of Child_____girl
DOB   Jan 9 1925
Father   John W Moore
White   32   NC
Mother   Mary Nora Della Castle
White   32   Russell Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child_________stillborn boy
DOB   Jan 17 1925
Father   R L Plaster
White   48   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Lillie Lowe
White   40  Washington Co VA

Co.   Russell 
District   Castlewood
Address   Castlewood, VA
Name of Child   James Greear Austin
DOB   Jan 20 1925
Father   Gus Austin
White   19   Russell Co VA
Mother   Anna Dell Hurd
White   18   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child_______Boy
DOB   Jan 21 1925
Father   William Trent
White   28   Wise Co., VA
Mother   Bettie Trent
White   26   Wise Co., VA

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of child    Alena Elizabeth Hamilton
DOB   Jan 24 1925
Father   J H Hamilton
White   28   Wise Co VA
Mother   Maxie Ellen Rambo
White   22  Wise Co VA

Co.   Wise
District   Liipps
Address   Lowland, VA
Name of Child   Logan Gray Casteel
DOB   Jan 29 1925
Father   Arthur Casteel
White   44   Russell Co VA
Mother   Susie E. Hall   
White   42   Wise Co., VA

Co.   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Castlewood, VA
Name of Child   Frances Alice Kelley
DOB   Jan 31 1925
Father   H J Kelley
White   41   Dickenson Co., VA
Mother   Sarah Bertha Osborne
White   37   Russell Co., VA

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child   Jean Estelle Burton
DOB   FEb 16 1925
Father   J R Burton
White   31   Wise Co Va
Mother   Mollie Mildred Akers
White   21   Wise Co Va

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child   Jaunita Morgan
DOB   Feb 13 1925
Father   Herman H. Morgan
White   26   KY
Mother   Martha Ellen Smith
White   16   Wise Co VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Lloyd Ralph Harmon
DOB   Feb 20 1925
Father   R L Harmon
White   35   Russell Co VA
Mother   Ruby Rhea
White   31   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Douglas MInton
DOB   Feb 20 1925
Father   Luther Wilburn Minton
White   36   Russell Co VA
Mother   Martha Victoria Hamilton
White   32   Wise Co., VA

Co.   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Castlewood, VA
Name of Child______boy
DOB   Feb 21 1925
Father   E M Hale
White   33   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Sarah Susanah Lucas
White   25   KY

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child   James Greear Meade
DOB   Feb 27 1925
Father   C J Meade
White   36   Wise Co VA
Mother   Susie Ellen Palmer
White   31   Wise Co VA

Co.   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Robert Harry Smith
DOB   Feb 27 1925
Father   Charles Emmitt Smith
White   27   Russell Co VA
Mother   Lou Gray Jessee
White   27   Russell Co VA

Co.   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address  St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Lillian Joanne Turner
DOB   Feb 28 1925
Father   W R Turner
White   37   NC
Mother   Mattie Wood Hart   
White   27   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child   Thelma Wright
DOB   Mar 11 1925
Father   C H Wright
White   34   Wise Co VA
Mother   Nannie Mays
White   34   Wise Co VA

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child   Esther Viola McReynolds
DOB   Mar 11 1925
Father   J W McReynolds
White   33  Russell Co VA
Mother   V E Wright
White   31  Wise Co VA

Co.   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Castlewood, VA
Name of Child   Fred Lee Pratt
DOB   Mar. 15 1925
Father   Edward Pratt
White   32   TN
Mother   Goldie Holbrook
White   22   Russell Co., VA

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Dwina, VA
Name of Child   Wesley McCoy Hall
DOB   Mar 15 1925
Father   James Hall
White   30   KY
Mother   Lillie D. Elam
White   22   Russell Co VA

Co.   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Carterton, VA
Name of Child   Helen Mansfield
DOB   Mar 19 19125
Father   O Mansfield
White   27   Russell Co VA
Mother   Janie Purcell Bausell
White   25   Russell Co., VA

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   William Austin, Jr.
DOB   Mar 20 1925
Father   W A Austin
White   46   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Kate Elizabeth Hart
White   36   Russell Co., VA

Co.   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Margarette Ruth Monday
DOB   Mar 22 1925
Father   A. Monday
White   29   TN
Mother   Biddie Kate Milloy
White   25   Wise Co VA

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Lucile Rhoten(twin)
DOB   Mar 25 1925
Father   Emmitt Rhoten
White   31   Scott Co., VA
Mother   Ada Collins
White   26   Scott Co., VA

Co.   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child_________stillborn girl(twin)
Same as above

Co.   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address  Burton's Ford, VA
Name of Child   Angia Alverda Cook
DOB   Apr 3 1925
Father   Ira Carson Cook
White   31   Russell Co VA
Mother   Rebecca Hayden
White   26   WV

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul VA
Name of Child   Charles Benson Skeen
DOB   Apr 4 1925
Father   E L Skeen
White   25   Dickenson Co., VA
Mother   Bettie Lake Jessee
White   24   Russell Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child   Isaac Javan Ham
DOB   Apr 4 1925
Father   John G. Ham
White   39   NC
Mother   Lucy Louisa Dingus
White   29   Scott Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn
Name of Child   Samuel Robert Porter
DOB   Apr 16 1925
Father   Henry Hugh Porter
White   30   Scott Co., VA
Mother   Bessie R. Lawson
White   24   Wise Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Audrey Lucile Glovier
DOB   Apr 14 1925
Father   John W. Glovier
White   43   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Nannie Melissa Mays
White   40   Scott Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Noah Wilson Holbrook
DOB   Apr 15 1925
Father   Robert Lee Holbrook
White   38   Wise Co VA
Mother   Vicy Jane Burton
White   25    Wise Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Page Avens Dye
DOB   Apr 15 1925
Father   John Miles Dye
White   20   Wise Co., VA
Mother   Gladys Wyatte Buttry
White   19   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child _________Stillborn boy
DOB   Apr 16 1925
Father   Luther Meade
White   30   Wise Co VA
Mother   Gertrude O'Dell
White   22   Russell Co VA

Co   Russell 
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Abray Lunsford Clark
DOB   Apr 24 1925
Father   Robert Clark
White   41   Russell Co VA
Mother   Eliza Ellen Adams
White   26   Russell Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Clyde Carlos Robinson
DOB   May 11 1925
Father   Clint Robinson
White   36   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Edna Gertrude Blevins
White   30   Russell Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Audrey Bernice
DOB   May 13 1925
Father   Samuel Anderson
White   27   TN
Mother   Bessie M Robinette
White   27   TN

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child______girl
DOB  May 17 1925
Father   James Edward Hileman
White   21   Wise Co VA
Mother   Emma Nevada McReynolds
White   19   Wise Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Bonnie May Meade
DOB   May 20 1925
Father  W E Meade
White   58   Scott Co VA
Mother   Dollie A Porter
White   36   Scott Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Virgie Lee Clark
DOB   May 14 1925
Father   Charles Clark
White   33   Russell Co VA
Mother   Bessie Meade
White   22   Russell Co., VA

Co   Wise   
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Virginia Doris Trent
DOB   May 31 1925
Father   A J Trent
White   45   Wise Co VA
Mother   Nellie Jane Stallard
White   42   Wise Co VA 

Co.   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Castlewood, VA
Name of Child________Boy stillborn
DOB   June 3 1925
Father   C C Bradley
White   22   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Myrtle Elizabeth Salyer
White   19   Russell Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Hazel Gertrude Kennedy
DOB   June 4 1925
Father   H B Kennedy
White   31   Scott Co., VA
Mother   Martha Salvia Holbrook
White   32   Wise Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child   Alfred Hamilton, Jr.
DOB   June 4 1925
Father   A E Hamilton
White   42   Wise Co., VA
Mother   Lizzie Emelilne Wright
White   38   Wise Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Agnes Bernice Ham
DOB   June 5 1925
Father   Robert William Ham
White   23   Wise Co., VA
Mother   Viola Melvina Jones
White   18   Wise Co., VA

Co.   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Castlewood, VA
Name of Child   Mable Kathleen Dole
DOB   June 6 1925
Father   Ira Earnest Dole
White   30   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Mary Margarette King
White   24   Russell Co., VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Mary Beatrice Gose
DOB   June 8 1925
Father   John T. Gose
Colored   35   Russell Co, VA
Mother   Patsey E. Pierce
Colored   26   Wise Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Blain Garland Glovier
DOB   June 8 1925
Father   William S. Glovier
White   49   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Ida Rosana Trent
White   39   Russell Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Goldie May White
DOB   May 10 1925
Father   Wm. W. White
White   28   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Martha Puckett
White   31   Russell Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child________ Girl
DOB  June 28 1925
Father   Charles Palmer
White   29   Wise Co., VA
Mother   Colislia P. Dotson
White   18   Dickenson Co., VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Robert Eugene Robinson
DOB   July 8 1925
Father   Stuart Lee Robinson
White   25   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Gladys Willie Jessee
White   21   Russell Co., VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Castlewood, VA
Name of Child   William Thomas Bradley
DOB   July 9 1925
Father   Ira S. Bradley
White   19   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Martha Elizabeth Hurd
White   16   Russell Co., VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   LeRoy Hylton Jessee
DOB   July 13 1925
Father   A M Jessee
White   34   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Damerres Jessee
White   33   Russell Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Hugh Rhoten
DOB   July 13 1925
Father   Worley Rhoten
White   22   Scott Co., VA
Mother   Lillie Holley
White   21   Russell Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Virginia City, VA
Name of Child   Una Belle Booher
DOB   July 13   1925
Father   Charles W Booher
White   32   Scott Co., VA
Mother   Oma Hamilton
White   26   Wise Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Sanford Gwyn Evans
DOB   July 14 1925
Father   A M Evans
White   28   Wise Co., VA
Mother   Maude Ethel Bartley
White   26   Wise Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Burton's Ford, VA
Name of Child   Clyde T. Robinette(girl)
DOB   July 14 1925
Father   James F. Robinette
White   37   Wise Co., VA
Mother   Maggie Alice McReynolds
White   32   TN

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Rosa Ellen Martin
DOB   July 21   1925
Father   James H. Martin
White   33   PA
Mother   Mertie Amanda Pack
White   26   NC

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Castlewood, VA
Name of Child   James Noah Hughs
DOB   July 24 1925
Father   William Edgar Hughs
White   33   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Lucy E. Combs
White   30   Russell Co., VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   ________Boy stillborn
DOB   July 25 1925
Father   George C. Wright
White   43   Wise Co., VA
Mother   Ida Robinson
White   39   KY

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Dwina, VA
Name of Child   Thelma Ruth Hughs
Father   Walter Huston Hughs
White   26   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Virgie Grace Hash
White   24   Wise Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Burton's Ford, VA
Name of Child   Josephine Pippin
DOB   Aug 3 1925
Father   Joe Wax Pippin
White   27   Washington Co., VA
Mother   Ruby Jane Bays
White   20   Wise Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child________Boy
DOb   Aug 13 1925
Father   A W Ray
White   42   Dickenson Co., VA
Mother   Sarah Elizabeth Lawson
White   22   Wise Co., VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St.  Paul, VA
Name of Child____________Girl
DOB   Aug 15 1925
Father   George W. Holley
White   21   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Fannie Elizabeth Steffey
White   20   Russell Co VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   George Washington Ham(twin)
DOB   Aug 18 1925
Father   Henry Horton Ham
White   25   Wise Co., VA
Mother   Hattie May Carty
White   22   Wie Co., VA

Name of Child   James William Ham(twin)
DOB   Aug 18 1925
Same as above

Co   Scott 
District   Floyd
Address   Dungannon, VA
Name of Child   Ida Louise Horne
DOB   Aug 19 1925
Father   Robert Lincoln Horne
White   37   Scott Co., VA
Mother   Verlina Alice Wolfe
White   33   Scott Co., VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Castlewood, VA
Name of Child   Lodeda Alene May Jessee
DOB   Aug 22 1925
Father   Ballard T. Jessee
White   29   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Ida Lillian Meade
White   20   Russell Co., VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Castlewood, VA
Name of Child   Audrey Dempsey
DOB   Aug 27 1925
Father   Frank Dempsey
White   27   WV
Mother   Mary Holliman
White   21   Russell Co., VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Castlewood, VA
Name of Child   Charles Thomas Jessee
DOB   Sep 3 1925
Father   Albert Gibson Jessee
White   19   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Carrie Belle Helbert
White   15   Russell Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Virginia May Jones
DOB   Sep 3 1925
Father   Willie Jones
White   25   Wise Co., VA
Mother   Dollie Rebecca Porter
White   16   Scott Co., VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child_________Boy
DOB   Sep 12 1925
Father   James R Patrick
White   47   Tazewell Co., VA
Mother   Laura Jane Adams
White   42   Grayson Co., VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address   Dante, VA
Name of Child   Solomon Meade
DOB   Sep 14 1925
Father   W L Meade
White   33   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Lula Salyer
White   32   Russell Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Frances Arola Kennedy
DOB   Sep 16 1925
Father   W L Kennedy
White   39   KY
Mother   Leady Blenda Talbert
White   31   Wise Co., VA

Co   Russell
District   Castlewood
Address    Lowland, VA
Name of Child   Mary Lillie Blevins
DOB   Sep 25 1925
Father   Charles Blevins
White   31   Russell Co., VA
Mother   Martha Jane Dickenson
White   29   Scott Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   Coeburn, VA
Name of Child   Carl Edgar Porter
DOB   Oct 6 1925
Father   Willard Lee Porter
White   23   Wise Co., VA
Mother   Maggie Alvina Rambo
White   19   Wise Co., VA

Co   Wise
District   Lipps
Address   St. Paul, VA
Name of Child   Frank William Wright
DOB   Dec 10 1907 (this is not a typo but real date)
Father   Robert W. Wright
White   33   Wise Co., VA
Mother   Willie B. Ashbrook
White   24   Russell Co., VA


3595 visitor since July 18, 2007


Back to Russell VAGenWeb