1853 Russell County Virginia Marriages


1853 Marriages
Date Groom
First Name
Groom
Last Name
Bride
First Name
Bride
Last Name
Grm
Age
Brd
Age
Groom
Marital
Status
Bride
Marital
Status
Groom
POB
Bride
POB
Groom
Parents Names
Bride
Parents Names
Minister
02/Sep/1853 Thomas Ashby Nancy Goff 21 29 S W Russell Co. Russell Co. John & Valey (Hackney) Ashby John & Nancy (Anderson) Hackney Andrew A. Kiser
10/Nov/1853 Marion T. Bickley Mary J. Honaker 34 24 W S Russell Co. Russell Co. John & Elizabeth (Brown) Bickley John & Nancy (Aston) Honaker Samuel Gibson
27/Oct/1853 Nathan Blevins Martha Wright 21 22 S S Russell Co. Sullivan Co. TN Polly Blevins Robert & Saah Wright Elihue Kiser
17/Nov/1853 John Bromit Malinda Bolin 36 25 S S Wash. Co. TN Wash. Co. TN John & Elizabeth Bromit John & Nancy Bolin James P. Carrell
15/Nov/1853 James C. Campbell Ellen A. D. Kernan 23 19 S S Washington Co. VA Russell Co. Edward & Rhoda Campbell Edward D. & Polly (Dickenson) Kernan William P. Bishop
01/Dec/1853 Patrick Clark Eliza Steel 19 17 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Frederick & Polly (Kindrick) Clark Harvey & Jane (Asbery) Steel John Wallis
22/Sep/1853 Martin L. Clifton Martha Powers 18 21 S S Patrick Co. VA Russell Co. Martin J. & Susan (Barrett) Clifton Susannah Powers James P. Carrell
18/Aug/1853 Ezekiel Counts Abigail Dyer 47 30 W S Russell Co. Russell Co. John & Margaret (Kelly) Counts (James & Hannah "Ramsey" Dyer Andrew A. Kiser
08/Dec/1853 Philip J. Deniston Martha V. Johnston 25 20 S S Smyth Co. VA Russell Co. Scott & Hannah (Umbarger) Denniston Isaac & Mary P. (Hurt) Johnston James P. Carrell
22/Dec/1853 Ephraim Fraley Margaret Plott 21 20 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Andrew & (Barbary White) Fraley William Plott J. H. Hoge
25/Dec/1853 Harvey Hall Louisa Roberts 21 17 S S Russell Co. Lee Co. VA Eli & Lydia Hall Mary Roberts Morgan T. Lipps
01/Sep/1853 Whitley F. Helton Melissa Dye 22 17 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Elijah & Rachel (Tuggle) Helton Branson & Sarah (Kelly) Dye James P. Carrell
10/Aug/1853 Samuel Humphreys Malinda J. Kindrick 40 30 W S Greenbrier Co. VA Russell Co. Robert & Jane Humphreys James & Clarissa (McFarland) Kindrick I. M. Crismon
13/Dec/1853 Meeken Hurt Priscilla Robinson 22 26 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Absalom & Ann (Samples) Hurt David & Sarah (Francisco) Robinson James P. Carrell
22/Jan/1853 Harvey Jackson Nancy McGlothlin
(15)


(Russell Co.) Smith Jackson Jacob & (Elizabth Clark) McGlothlin (P)
11/Jan/1853 Samuel Johnson Camiley Porter
(18)


(Russell Co.) William Johnson John & (Sally Show) Porter (P)
22/Dec/1853 John Johnson Polly Carty 26 18 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. William & Sally Johnson Abner Carty David Jesse
09/Jul/1853 Chalres Johnson Serena Wisor 24 17 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. John & Elizabeth (Fletcher) Johnson Adam & Mary (Lockhart) Wysor William Gilmer
27/Jul/1853 Hugh Johnson Matilda J. Lockhart 26 22 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. John & Elizabeth (Fletcher) Johnson John & Susannah (Johnson) Lockhart John Wallis
08/Dec/1853 Johnston Kilgore Susannah Day 19 19 S S Scott Co. VA Scott Co. VA Ralph & Milly (Wheatley) Kilgore Andrew & Anny (Bishop) Day Charles W. Carter
29/Dec/1853 Charles Jr. Kiser Lucinda Laforce 22 18 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Charles & Nancy (Laforce) Kiser James & Dicy (Kiser) Laforce Andrew A. Kiser
05/Oct/1853 William N. Leece Martha M. Gose 27 23 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Samuel & Jane Leece George & Elizabeth (Cowan) Gose Elihue Kiser
17/Jul/1853 Viven M. Meade Sidney Higginbotham 35 31 W S Russell Co. Russell Co. Fielding & Mary (Thacker) Meade Moses & Jane Higginbotham Elihue Kiser
30/Nov/1853 William Moore Celia Ingle 28 16 W S Rockingham Co. NC Russell Co. Edmond & Rhoda Moore Flem & Elizabeth Ingle James P. Carrell
15/Dec/1853 William Price Mary E. Hart 23 18 S S Russell Co. Smyth Co. VA Lavina Price John & Rebecca Hart James P. Carrell
25/Oct/1853 Augustine F. Shannon Mary E. Easterly 32 22 S S Tennessee Russell Co. Margaret Shannon C. (Christian) & Mary Easterly Isaiah Drake
16/Aug/1853 Alfred Slaughter Elizabeth Lockhart 25 19 S S Floyd Co. VA Russell Co. William & Margaret Slaughter John & Susannah (Johnson) Lockhart John Wallis
10/Nov/1853 Samuel S. Steel Polly Johnson 23 28 S S Tazewell Co. Russell Co. Ralph & Lavica Steel John & Elizabeth (Fletcher) Johnson William Gilmer
11/Aug/1853 James Stinson Anna Musick 22 18 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. William & Charlotte Stinson Elexious & Lydia (Thompson) Musick William Gilmer
14/Feb/1853 James M. Tate Sarah J. Owens 22 20 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Elisha & Eliza (Davenport) Tate Jacob & Hannah (Fugate) Owens Christian Easterly
15/Dec/1853 Jacob Trout Polly Turner 55 42 W W Grayson Co. VA Russell Co. Philip & Polly Trout Henry & Sally Neace Andrew A. Kiser
09/Aug/1853 Lorenzo D. Vencill Sally Robbins 26 17 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. William & Lucy Vencill William & Susannah Robbins James P. Carrell
19/Oct/1853 Alexander Wright Susannah Hale 23 19 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. John & Patsey (McGlaughlin?) Wright Thomas D. & Nancy Hale Andrew A. Kiser

19311 visitor since October 25, 2000


Back to Russell County VAGenWeb