1861 Russell County Virginia Marriages


1859
Date Groom
First Name
Groom
Last Name
Bride
First Name
Bride
Last Name
Grm
Age
Brd
Age
Groom
Marital
Status
Bride
Marital
Status
Groom
POB
Bride
POB
Groom
Parents Names
Bride
Parents Names
Minister
19/Nov/1861 Samuel W. Aston Lucy J. Eakin 48 28 W W Russell Co. Russell Co. Samuel & Sarah Aston Daniel & Harriett Horton B. F. White
28/Feb/1861 John Bostic Sophia Yates 25 21 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Caleb & Catharine Bostic Joseph & Betsey Yates E. Ferrell
01/Feb/1861 Jacob Brown Rachel Elliott 30 22 S S Wilkes Co., NC Russell Co. Larkin & Sarah Brown Wilson & Jane Elliott Alexander Little
10/Oct/1861 Samuel B. Burnett Obedience Todd 39 25 W S Patrick Co., VA Russell Co. John & Nancy Burnett Joseph & Elizabeth Todd A. Routh
07/Oct/1861 Jefferson A. Byington Rhoda A. Richardson 24 21 S S Hawkins Co., TN North Carolina Moses & Mary M. Byington John & Ann Richardson C. Easterly
11/Sep/1861 Joel R. Campbell Nancy Fields 22 18 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Joel & Rachel Campbell Calvin T. & Lucinda Fields T. P. Thomas
16/May/1861 William T. Carrell Margaret Harrison 18 17 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. James P. & Sarah Carrell William & Susan Harrison Elihu Kiser
28/Mar/1861 David Childers Martha Kiser 20 26 S S Letcher Co., KY Russell Co. Goolsby & Nancy Childers Noah & Dicy Kiser Andrew A. Kiser
19/Dec/1861 Henry D. Cook Frances Fields 19 18 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Henry & Mary Cook Mary Fields I. S. Judd
21/Mar/1861 Thomas Cook Nancy Stinson 22 24 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. John & Hannah Cook John & Rachel Stinson Not Returned
24/Jan/1861 George W. Cumbo Edith Phelps 23 15 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Isaiah & Mary Cumbo Samuel & Riety Phelps W. W. Neal
02/May/1861 James W. Cumbo Lutitia J. Tibbs 21 24 S S Russell Co. Smyth Co., VA Polly Cumbo
E. D. Kernan
15/Jul/1861 William N. Dickenson Adeline Darnell 22 18 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Edmund & Polly Dickenson Ruth Darnell Samuel Gibson
14/Nov/1861 Samuel B. Dorton Elvira Powers 32 20 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Jacob & Edith Dorton Jeff & Mahala Powers William Gilmer
05/Feb/1861 William W. Elliott Narcissa Aistrop 18 15 S S Russell Co. Wash. Co., VA Wilson & Jane Elliott Oliver & Sarah Aistrop Elihu Kiser
07/Feb/1861 William C. Fletcher Irena Jessee 29 22 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. William & Margaret Fletcher Gabriel & Nancy Jessee E. Ferrell
06/Mar/1861 Abram Fletcher Elizabeth Williams 21 25 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Thomas & Elizabeth Fletcher Shadrack & Nancy Williams Shadrack Williams
20/Feb/1861 John A. Garrett Martha Fields 20 18 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Ezekiel B. & Martha Garrett Calvin T. & Lucinda Fields William Gilmore
28/Feb/1861 James H. Gibson Sarah Hartsock 30 26 W S Russell Co. Lee Co., VA Thomas & Mary Gibson James Hartsock Not Returned
25/Dec/1861 John W. Gilmer Mary M. Hanson 25 22 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Charles H. & Frances Gilmer James M. & Mary Hanson C. Easterly
25/Apr/1861 Thomas J. Harris Margaret Wyatt 26 22 W S Pulaski Co., KY Russell Co. Abednigo & Anna Harris Edmund & Polly Wyatt W. W. Neal
14/Mar/1861 John H. Hess Catharine C. Miller 18 18 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. James & Lydia Hess John & Mary Miller William Gilmore
19/Jun/1861 Oscar J. Hicks Jane Wyatt 23 22 S S Russell Co. Scott Co., VA Elias & Sally Hicks Peter Wyatt Elihu Kiser
26/Nov/1861 John A. Hood Maria Sanders 28 23 S S Randolph Co., NC Russell Co. John & Louisa Hood George & Ann Sanders I. S. Judd
14/Feb/1861 Thomas Horton Melvina W. Davis 26 19 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Lewis & Rutha Horton Jessee & Elizabeth Davis John W. Stallard
14/Feb/1861 George W. Johnson Catharine Williams 30 19 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Joseph & Mary Johnson Andrew & Nancy Williams Elihu Kiser
16/Apr/1861 James Johnson Nancy Vanderpool 19 26 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. William S. & Sarah Johnson Enoch & Catharine Vanderpool David Jessee
06/Jun/1861 Noah Kiser Mary P. Kiser 19 21 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Ephraim & Polly Kiser Warren & Betsey Kiser Andrew A. Kiser
02/Mar/1861 James B. Lawson Mary Salyer 20 25 S S Scott Co., VA Russell Co. Goldman & Polly Lawson David & Malinda Salyer Not Returned
09/Jul/1861 John Lawson Mary Witt 32 30 W S Russell Co. Tazewell Co., VA Boyd & Nancy Lawson John & Mary Witt I. S. Judd
27/Feb/1861 James H. Martin Sarah J. Stoots 20 18 S S Floyd Co., VA Wythe Co., VA Sparks & Sarah Martin Amen & Agness Stoots E. D. Kernan
23/Jan/1861 Samuel N. McGraw Eleanor H. Burgess 18 18 S S Russell Co. Smyth Co., VA James & Nancy McGraw William & Margaret Burgess John W. Stallard
22/Jan/1861 Henry Miller Nancy J. Hess 20 15 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. John & Polly Miller James & Lydia Hess William Gilmore
12/Sep/1861 Lafayette Mc. Monk Rebecca J. Litton 21 18 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Charles H. & Nancy Monk James F. & Lucinda Litton William Gilmore
14/Nov/1861 Rees B. Mutter Polly McGlothlin 23 22 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Thomas & Sarah Mutter Jacob & Elizabeth McGlothlin Patton J. Lockhart
14/Feb/1861 James O. Patrick Rebecca Jane Williams 22 19 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Andrew & Elizabeth Patrick Daniel & Mary Williams Shadrack Williams
04/Jul/1861 Wesley S. Patton Mahala White 20 19 S S Wythe Co., VA Giles Co., VA Isaac & Nancy Patton Thomas & Aggy White Samuel Gibson
27/Mar/1861 James M. Price Matilda P. Dye 21 19 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Thomas S. & Sarah Price Absalam & Rachel Price Alexander Little
28/Dec/1861 James P. Rasnick Rebecca Isaacks 19 19 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. George & Nancy Rasnick John H. & Elizabeth Isaacks I. S. Judd
31/Jan/1861 Johnson Rasnick Martha Artrip 21 20 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. John M. P. & Margaret Rasnick William & Mary Artrip Shadrack Williams
21/Mar/1861 Stephen Ray Melinda J. (Matilda) Price 25 18 S S Wash. Co., VA Russell Co. Ranson & Mary Ray Elisha & Rachel Price C. Easterly
14/Nov/1861 Thomas B. Ring Elizabeth Sadler 17 22 S S Russell Co. Brunswick Co., VA David & Delila Ring Thomas & Mary Sadler Samuel Gibson
21/Feb/1861 John C. Robinett Susan Sword 23 23 S S Tazewell Co., VA Russell Co. John & Christena Robinett Michael & Jane Sword Alexander Little
24/Oct/1861 John P. Robinson Nancy J. Creed 37 19 S S Russell Co. North Carolina Samuel & Celia Robinson Bennett & Mary Creed John W. Stallard
19/May/1861 Jesse Salyer Hannah Castle 26 24 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Daniel & Sarah Salyer Joseph & Eunice Castle John Cox
12/Nov/1861 James H. Shoemaker Ellen A. Gilmer 25 21 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Benjamin & Levicy Shoemaker Charles H. & Frances Gilmer C. Easterly
25/Dec/1861 William L. Smith Margaret R. Darnell 23 19 S S Russell Co. Wash. Co., VA Elizabeth Smith Ruth Darnell John W. Stallard
04/Jun/1861 William D. Snapp Nancy Jessee 31 27 S S Sullivan Co., TN Russell Co. William A. & Priscilla Snapp Vincent & Elizabeth Jessee Elihu Kiser
07/Nov/1861 Elkanah D. Snapp Martha Fuller 31 35 W W Sullivan Co., TN Russell Co. William A. & Priscilla Snapp Alex & Dicy Combs Elihu Kiser
06/Jun/1861 William Street Martha Rasnick 21 18 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Anthony & Stacy Street Elijah & Martha Rasnick Shadrack Williams
11/Dec/1861 Fullen H. Taylor Helen C. Denniston 21 21 S S Russell Co. Smyth Co., VA Isaac & Catharine Taylor Scott & Hannah Denniston John W. Stallard
21/Mar/1861 Harvey G. Wampler Dorathy E. Candler 27 23 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Christian & Mary Wampler Singleton & Adeline Candler C. Easterly
24/Dec/1861 Henry J. Wilson Sarah C. Fraley 23 20 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Joab & Drady Wilson Andrew & Barbara Fraley (Blank)
04/Apr/1861 Joseph Wilson Elizabeth J. Puckett 21 21 S S Russell Co. Russell Co. Adam & Rebecca Wilson Manerva Puckett I. S. Judd
21/Mar/1861 William B. Wise Rachel B. Hammon 22 23 S S Wash. Co., VA Wythe Co., VA William Wise Wilson Hammon C. Easterly
24/Oct/1861 Harvey B. Young Catharine Harvey 22 14 S S Wythe Co., VA Russell Co. Amanda Young Andrew & Nancy Harvey Elihu Kiser

11043 visitor since September 7, 2002


Back to Russell County VAGenWeb