Posted Queries for August 1999



BRANSON, DUFF, SMITH, WILSON posted by Prentice Smith on Saturday, August 7, 1999

JUDGE SAM L. DUFF AND CLAUDE L. WILSON, ESQ. FROM LEBANON HOSTED DAD AND I IN THE 1950'S. THEY WERE SOME KIND TO THE THOMAS JEFFERSON SMITH AND JANE L. BRANSON SMITH, NEE BRANSON OF ABINGDON WHO SET UP AN UNSUCESSFUL WOOL CARDING MILL AND WHO THEN FOUNDED JEFFERSON ACADEMY AT ROSEDALE IN RUSSELL CO. HOW ARE THE DUFFS AND THE WILSONS KIN TO THE SMITHS?? ANY INFO ON THE BRANSONS WOULD ALSO BE APPRECIATED

 

GRIZZEL, GRIZZLE, TODD posted by Becky Griswold on Saturday, August 7, 1999

I am looking for info on William Grizzle born about 1808. He married Elizabeth Todd (born about 1815). Spelling may also be "Grizzel."

 

CARPER posted by Patsy Settler on Sunday, August 8, 1999

Jacob Carper in Washington County in 1792 with salt for sale. Does anyone know anything about the Carpers - Thomas, Sampson, T.S.?

 

EDWARDS, HAWKINS posted by Jeanne Bornefeld on Tuesday, August 10, 1999

Any information on Joseph Hawkins who married Anneke Jane Edwards. Is the Matthew Hawkins of the Watauga and later Knox Co., Tn. (1799) and Anderson Co., Tn (1801-1817) their son Matthew? Thank you, Jeanne Bornefeld

 

WHEELER posted by Kevin White on Tuesday, August 10, 1999

WHEELER Washington County, Virginia about 1770 - 1840 I am seeking information on the parents and siblings of John WHEELER, born in Washington County, Virginia in 1793/4. I will try here to summarize all the information I have been able to gather on the WHEELERs of Washington County, VA, in the period of 1770 to about 1820. There seems to me to be a gap of one or two generations in this line that have held us all up for quite some time. I hope to start a thread which will lead to a resolution of the questions which remain unanswered about these WHEELERs. I have reviewed posts from various internet sites and recognize many names of those with whom Ive corresponded concerning this line, and I still hope that through our combined efforts these WHEELERs will yet be sorted out. I have attempted to use your information accurately and any errors are mine. I welcome any additions or corrections. I have not personally seen any of the census records mentioned here. If anyone can doublecheck or expand on the census information here Id be deeply grateful My belief is that all WHEELERs in Washington County, VA, in 1770 - 1820 were related to and likely descended from James WHEELER "My" John WHEELER, b. 1793/4 in Washington County VA, may have seen service in the War of 1812. By about 1820 he had made the short move from Washington County VA to Buncombe (became Yancey in 1833) County NC. Here he married Rhoda RAY, only daughter of Thomas RAY, Jr. and Ivey HENSLEY. Rhoda had eight brothers. The RAYS were at one time the largest landholders in Yancey County. John WHEELER was a "Baptist Clergyman" and was affiliated with the Pensacola Baptist Church. John and Rhoda RAY WHEELER had: 1. Lucinda, b. 11 Aug 1823, m. Nathan(iel) O. ALLEN 2. Thomas Ray (W.?) WHEELER, b. 1825-7, m1. Clarinda; m2. Louise BANKS 3. Elizabeth Elvira, b. ca 1829, m. Nathan DUNCAN 4. Joyce Caroline, b. 1830-31, m1. William Burton CREASMAN, m2 Albert G. ANDERSON 5. Minerva Jane (possibly married Marion MASS or MOSS, Mecklinburg County, NC, 25 Jan 1860) 6. Susannah, b. ca. 1832-3, m. John C. MELTON (20 May 1851 by John WHEELER) 7. Clarissa, b. ca. 1834, m. John HENSLEY 8. John Henry WHEELER, b. 1836-7, m1. Axey Mariah HONEYCUTT (18 April 1853), m2. Matilda Duncan GUTHRIE (1 November 1890) 9. Sarah Pauline, b. ca. 1839, m. Albert ELKINS 10. David C., b. ca. 1844 11. Hiram N., b. 30 Nov 1847, m. Cleressa RAY It may be that David C. and Minerva Jane WHEELER both died young, without children. When Thomas Ray, Jr. died he left a life estate in several thousand acres to his only daughter, Rhoda Ray WHEELER, with the land to go after her death to the "heirs of her body". This seems to have been done in 1/9 shares, indicating that only nine of the eleven children survived their mother, and that the two who predeceased her left no issue. Below is a summary of what I can find on the Washington County, Virginia WHEELER family group. Id love to hear from anyone who can add to or correct any of this information. There was a James WHEELER who lived in Washington County VA (today's Smyth County, VA) when he served in Governor Dunmore's War in 1774. This James WHEELER may have been from MASS or CT, and may have married Abigail BROWN of NY. Their son Stephen WHEELER was born before 1770 in Orange County, NY; they also had sons Jesse and Oliver WHEELER, and possibly John WHEELER. Stephen WHEELER married Milley CROSTHWAIT/CROSSWHITE, daughter of Abraham CROSTHWAIT/CROSSWHITE, who was a neighbor of James and Stephen WHEELER on Hunger's Mother, a branch of the middle fork of the Holstein River. Stephen and Milley WHEELER lived for a while in Carter County TN before moving to Russell County VA by about 1820. Survey records of Washington County Virginia show that James WHEELER made actual settlement in 1774 on 400 acres on the south fork of the Holstein and that he entered a survey for that tract on 30 August 1781. James WHEELER entered on 6 June 1782 a survey for 290 on the south fork of the Holstein, under a Commissioner's Certificate, adjoining Henry BOWENS, Moses ASHBROOKS, Joseph COLES, and John PATTERSON. Survey records of Washington County, Virginia show that James WHEELER entered 187 acres under a Treasury Warrant 15 February 1784 "on a branch of Spruce Creek...waters of the middle fork of the Holstein...beginning by John HAYS road...with Walker's Mountain". On 9 November 1785 Stephen WHEELER entered a survey for 760 acres on Hunger's Mother, adjoining James WHEELER and others, under State Land Office Warrant #3795 dated 11 December 1781. Stephen WHEELER entered a survey for 62 acres under Treasury Warrant #10028 on Hunger's Mother next to his adjacent land on 1 December 1786. And under Treasury Warrant #1968 dated 20 September 1781 Stephen WHEELER entered 40 acres on Hunger's Mother. Will of James WHEELER, dated Feb 1804: of Washington County, Virginia, "weak of body but of perfect mind and memory", 1. To my two sons Stephen and Oliver a tract in Washington County, Virginia known as the Temple Tract purchased of Edward Morgain, equally divided, of 126 acres on condition that each Stephen and Oliver shall pay to John's son Jesse WHEELER two years after John's deceased three cows and calves each for his share of the tract; 2. to my two grandsons, Oliver WHEELER, Jr., son of Jesse, and James COLE, son of Sampson COLE 200 acres on Beaver Dam Creek in Washington County Tennessee, which is in Stephen's name; 3. to my two daughters Abigail JAYNE and Lyda COLE wives of Henry JAYNE and Sampson COLE equally divided between them, my part of these Tennessee tracts: 100 acres in Washington County Tennessee on Beaver Dam Creek by patent dated Feb 27, 1796, including the area known as the Little Bottoms, in Stephen's name; also 50 acres also in Stephen's name dated December 2, 1796 in Sullivan County Tennessee on the said Beaver Dam Creek; 4. all the rest of my personal estate to my wife Abigail WHEELER a life estate, then equally divide the household furniture between my daughters Abigail JAYNE and Lida COLE and all the rest of my personal property equally to my three sons Jesse, Oliver and Stephen WHEELER, and to explain the land given to my daughters above the patent wherein they are given 100 acres contains 400 acres and the other where they are given 50 acres contains 100 acres; 5. Stephen WHEELER and Sampson COLE to be executors. Feb 28, 1804 James (X) WHEELER wit: John BYARS David MARTIN Stephen S. Wheeler, Jr. Will Book 2 page 437, proved in Court Feb 21, 1804 (???) on oath of David MARTIN, Oliver WHEELER and Joel HUBBLE Abigail BROWN WHEELER may have remarried after James WHEELER died. On 13 Sep 1804 Abigail WHEELER married Amos DEAN, in Washington County, Virginia. Thus it seems James and Abigail BROWN WHEELER had: 1. Stephen S. WHEELER, who married Milley CROSTHWAIT/CROSSWHITE. In the 1810 Washington County VA census there is a Stephen WHEELER, 45+, also in the household are three males 16-26 and one male 10-16. 2. Oliver WHEELER, Sr. Not to be confused with the son of brother Jesse, who was Oliver WHEELER, Jr. Presumably these are the two "Oliver WHEELER"s found in the 1810 Washington County VA census. Both "Oliver WHEELER"s are 45+. One has in his household one male 26-45 and one male

 

ENGLISH posted by Harold Gosnell on Tuesday, August 10, 1999

I am looking for information on James English born 1760 on New Rirve, maybe in Washington Co., Va. Pleae e-mail information.

 

JOHNSON, NUTTER posted by Tina Boothe Smithwick on Tuesday, August 10, 1999

I am looking for information on my grandmother's family. Her name was Norma Jean Johnson, her parents were Marion Johnson and Susie Lee Nutter. She was born in Washington Co. (Plasterco) in 1925. Her birth certificate indicates that her parents were born in Virginia as well, but I can find no information on them. Any information would be helpful as I am at a standstill.

 

AKERS, LEECH, SHIPLEY posted by Arlene Krings on Wednesday, August 11, 1999

I am looking for the family of James AKERS who was living in Bristol, Washington Co., VA in 1874, when their son, Henry W. AKERS was born. Henry wound up in Dent Co., MO and later Houston,Texas Co., MO, where he married Effie May LEECH at the home of her parents, Isaac J. and Sarah SHIPLEY LEECH, in September 15, 1895. Anyone having any information as to the James AKERS family, please contact me.

 

FRY, FRYE, LITTLE posted by Sherry Rodgers on Thursday, August 12, 1999

I am trying to find information on James Little, born about 1835 and his father and mother Alex and Eliza Little.Also James Little's wife,Rachel Eliza Fry or Frye born about the same date, and her mother and father ,John and Elizabeth Fry.My great grandmother, Jennie Buchanan Little Frye was the daughter of James and Rachel Fry Little married 5-24-1857.Jennie was born 2-28-1877.They all lived around Washington and Smyth counties. I have the marriage certificate. Thank you

 

SALTS, STROUP posted by J.V. & Jo-an Chauvin on Friday, August 13, 1999

1860 census lists a Mary Stroup, but no Spouse, with two children: James E. age 6 yrs. and Mary J. age 4 yrs. This Mary Stroup was listed in 1870 census with two more children, daughters. Mary J. daughter of Mary Stroup married Thomas Jefferson Salts in Abingdon, Va. Would like to correspond with any one researching these families of Mary Stroup. Do not have her maiden name or spouse's name. Mary J. said her father was killed in the Civil War. Thanks for any info. J.V. & Jo-an.

 

PALMER posted by Eddie Palmer on Saturday, August 14, 1999

PALMER,William and his son Malachi,they came from Patrick co.,Va. to Washington county in 1801...They later went to Sullivan county and lived in the Kingsport area around the boat yard. Does anybody have anything on either of these men ?????

 

SMITH posted by Byron Smith on Saturday, August 14, 1999

Will someone with access to a 1786 or 1787 Washington county Personal Prop. Tax list please let me know if there is a Mary Smith which shows up as a head of household. Thanks.

 

DAVIDSON posted by Jane Davidson on Saturday, August 14, 1999

Leonidas Watkins Davidson b. 8 Jul 1821 Washington Co., Va, son of John Davidson m. Agnes Vest. I need birth & death dates on John & Agnes and names of their other siblings.

 

ELLIOT, HAMMER, SPAHR, STEEL, STOFFEL posted by Janice Koch on Sunday, August 15, 1999

looking for info on a Nancy ELLIOT(T) married a Henry Spahr. Henry was on a 1765 Washington co. tax list. Their daughter Polly was born there 1788. Polly is buried in Bristol with her husband David Steel. ANY info on the above ancestors would be great!!

 

DAVIS, WHITLEY posted by Nancy Lambert on Monday, August 16, 1999

James Davis and Jonathan, s/o James, living in Wash. Co. Va. 1802 was named in will of Jonathan Whitley of York Co., SC. . Need parents and siblings of James Davis. Be happy to share info.

 

BELL, BERRY, CREELY, EDMONDSON, MONTGOMERY, RUSSELL posted by Thomas Bell on Tuesday, August 17, 1999

Need help identifying the parents and places of birth of Samuel and Sarah ? BELL. They lived in the Glade Spring area through 1781. Neighboring properties were owned by James BERRY, Collin CREELY, William EDMONDSON, Thomas MONTGOMERY, and Andrew RUSSELL. After Samuel BELL died in 1780 his property was sold to John CREELY and the Bells moved to Madison CO., KY.

 

STEPHENS posted by Ty Stephens on Friday, August 20, 1999

Looking for info of a Thomas Stephens,buried in Washington co.Va Son William Stephens, buried in Corbett co.Ky and his son Samuel Stephens who is my gggrandfather ,was born Nov 11,1811 in washington co.Va and moved to Ky in 1820 and married a Florence Patton . Samuel and Florence ar e buried in Stephens Branch Ky . If anyone can help me fill in any of the blanks in the family history, I would greatly appreciate any all help you can give me Sincerely Ty Stephens

 

MYERS, WILLIAMSON posted by Janice Enk on Friday, August 20, 1999

I am looking for information on Susannah, or Susan as she was referred to in land deeds, MYERS, who married George WILLIAMSON in Washington Co., Va. in 1819. Their two daughters both stated on the 1880 census that their Mother was born in NC. George was the son of John WILLIAMSON, who died in Washington Co., Va. in 1823. Janice Enk

 

BUMGARDNER posted by Randy Bumgardner on Friday, August 20, 1999

Looking for any information on Frank or Francis Bumgardner who was married to Emiline. At least one son was Henry, born in 1872. Frank and Emiline were in Washington County in 1860 and in Lee County in 1880.

 

BOWERS posted by SPoirot on Saturday, August 21, 1999

Need infomation on Bowers family that lived in Washington Co. in the 1800's. My great-grandfather was John R Bowers. I believe his father's name was William Bowers. I have come across an old auction summary and it also mentions a Sally Bowers. I don't know how she fits in.

 

MCKINNEE, MCKINNEY posted by Cheryle Golgert on Saturday, August 21, 1999

Would appreciate any information about Rev. John McKinney [McKinnee?] b: 3 Apr 1798 on the Holston River, Washington Co, VA. Have hit a brick wall trying to find parents,& sibs. Thanks. Cheryle

 

ANDERSON, BOOTHE posted by Barbara Farris on Sunday, August 22, 1999

Seeking marriage date of Catherine Boothe and James Anderson of Washington, Co., VA and later Smyth Co., VA. James Anderson likely had a previous marriage, first wife's name unknown. James Anderson was born in 1808, and died between 1855 and 1860. Catherine Boothe Anderson was born in 1819 and died in 1889.

 

MCCONKEY, MOFFETT, NEELY posted by Al Ankrum on Sunday, August 22, 1999

Looking for parents of Isaac NEELY b. 4 Nov 1804 m. Elizabeth MCCONKEY b. 3 Oct 1805 in Washington Co., VA. Isaac is possibly one of the 3 sons (under 10) of Charles NEELY and Ann-Elizabeth MOFFETT as listed in the 1810 census for Washington County. Need confirmation, and willing to share information on the Isaac NEELY line to present.

 

MCREYNOLDS, MEADOWS, WHEELER posted by Gail Garwood on Monday, August 23, 1999

Seeking ancestors of Joel T. MEADOWS m Henrietta MCREYNOLDS abt 1801 in Washington County,VA. Also Ailsey Wheeler, daughter of John Wheeler and Julie Ann ???. Happy to share. Thanks.

 

LARIMER posted by Sally Shell on Monday, August 23, 1999

Searching for parents of Hiram Larimer, thought to have been born @1811 in Abington, Va., Wash. Co. He married Susanna Krause Sept 5, 1833 in Washington Co., Tn.

 

GAINES, METCALF, MITCHELL, NEAL posted by John Reynolds on Monday, August 23, 1999

Seeking connections to John Witten NEAL (d. 1930), son of Rev. Henry Clay NEAL and Rachael Mitchell. Also Wiley NEAL and Susan Preston GAINES. Also Beulah NEAL Metcalf and her husband H. A. Metcalf. Also need info re Martha Washington Academy (or College) re student records.

 

ANDERSON, DOLAN posted by Sharon Dolan on Wednesday, August 25, 1999

Looking for information on a James Dolan, who is listed as a Washington County native in Pioneer Families of Missouri, 1875. He was in Virginia prior to 1830. He married Harriet Anderson from Tenn. in 1835 in Johnson County, Missouri.Would like to find his birth date, immigration, or parents.

 

PRESTON, WHITLOCK posted by Judy Runyon on Wednesday, August 25, 1999

I am sorry. I made an error. John Norment Whitlock & Abigail Preston were married in Washington Co., VA about 1790 not 1770. Judy Runyon

 

PRESTON, WHITLOCK posted by Judy Runyon on Wednesday, August 25, 1999

John Norment WHITLOCK married Abigail PRESTON in Washington Co., VA probably about 1770. He is the son of George & Mary (Minter)WHITLOCK, but I do not know about Abigail's parents. Any info would be greatly appreciated. I have info to share on their descendants.

 

OTEY, WOODBY posted by Frances Roark on Thursday, August 26, 1999

I am searching for any info on James Washington Otey that married Margaret Ellen Woodby. Any, info on the Otey or Woodby family would be appreciated. Thanks.

 

DAUGHERTY, DOUGHERTY posted by Mary Prewitt on Friday, August 27, 1999

Survey records , Washington Co, VA, mentions: Rich Valley along the Holston River 1770-1781 William DAUGHERTY on the north fork 1774 Henry on the north fork 1770 George on both sides of middle fork, 1774 north fork by beavers creek 1771 Samuel 400 acr on Laurel fork at "Round Meadows" 1794 James to son Daniel Looking for connections to these DAUGHERTY/DOUGHERTY's

 

DORTON, ROBINSON posted by Shelby Marcum on Sunday, August 29, 1999

My GGGrandfather was Moses Dorton born about 1762 supposedly in Washington County (which was not organized yet). His parents were William Dorton Snr. and Elizabeth ??. Moses supposedly married in 1784 in Abingdon, Washington County, VA to one Laodicea "Dicy" Robinson whose parents were William Robinson and Charity ??. Moses and Dicy moved to Kentucky around the early 1800, I pick him up in Clay County Tax List in 1805. Their children were William, born about 1784 in ?Wythe?Cnty VA, Elizabeth Parmalee born 9 Feb. 1785 supposedly in Wythe Cnty, Va, Sallie born abt 1787 in VA., Patsy born about 1791 in VA, Laodicia born abt 1798 in VA, Lucretia (Cresy) born about 1801 in VA, Joseph born about 1802 in VA, Nancy born about 1804 in VA, James B. born about 1808 in VA?, Lucinda Jane born 22 Feb 1808 in Pineville, Knox, KY, Moses R. born about 1810 in Knox, Ky. and Emily born about 28 Aug. 1810. I would like to verify these dates and places and any help on the parenst of Moses and Dicy would be greatly appreciated.

 

DEBUSK, OWENS, ROSENBALM posted by Carolyn Johnson on Tuesday, August 31, 1999

Recently learned my gggrandfather Isaac Debusk ROSENBALM m. Mary OWENS in Washington County, Virginia in 1858. His parents were John W. Rosenbalm and Dorcus DEBUSK. Need names of John's parents.

 

GOFF, SMITH posted by Byron Smith on Tuesday, August 31, 1999

Searching for info on Andrew Goff. He is listed on 1782 Washington County tax list living near Thomas Smith. He is also listed as an appraiser on Thomas Smith's estate inventory appraisal in Nov. 1786.


View ...

 

 

Return to The Washington County, VA homepage