rth

Newbury, Vermont Cemeteries

Return To:

                

Welcome to the Newbury, Vermont web site. Please note that this site is designed primarily for use by genealogists and is not intended to be the official town site.

Links to external web sites are being provided as a convenience and for informational purposes only; they do not constitute an endorsement or approval of any of the products, services or opinions contained in any external web site.

Cemeteries

To make the values compatible with many GPS Trackers, coordinates have been recalculated to decimal degrees.


Name First Burial Last Burial # of Graves Latitude Longitude
Boltonville1842In Use400+44.15826-72.08792
Jefferson Hill1823In Use200+44.16600-72.14218
Lime Kiln183619892544.13667-72.18222
Newbury Town House1836In Use450+44.10583-72.12583
Oxbow (Old)1771..44.08620-72.05122
Oxbow (New).In Use400044.08810-72.03870
Page - Grow17911987125+44.06278-72.19583
Renfrew - Heath183819302544.10194-72.19083
Rogers Hill1797187250-10044.05500-72.13222
Tucker Mt - Putnam180218401644.07111-72.14778
Wells River (Mills)1810In Use1000+44.15433-72.05343
West Newbury1829In Use300+44.05972-72.12472

Boltonville Cemetery

This cemetery is situated beside US Route 302 at the northbound entrance ramp for the I91 Interstate.

Jefferson Hill Cemetery

From the Wells River exit of the I91 Interstate, go west on US Route 302 until you reach South Ryegate village. Turn left onto Church Street at the church and go 9/10 mile to a fork in the road. Take the left fork which is called Jefferson Hill Road and go about 6/10 mile. Turn left on Jefferson Hill Road (right fork is called Old Schoolhouse). Go up the road about 4/10 mile and the cemetery is on your right.

Lime Kiln Cemetery

From the Wells River exit of the I91 Interstate, go west on US Route 302 until you reach South Ryegate village. Turn left at the church and go about 1 mile to a fork in the road. Take the right fork (Swamp Road) and go about 3-1/4 miles to Topsham Road. Turn right onto Topsham Road and go about 1/2 miles to Emerson Road on your right. Go up Emerson Road about 1/10 mile and the cemetery is close to the road on your right.

Newbury Town House Cemetery

Beginning on US Route 5 in front of the Newbury Village Store, go west on Chapel Street about 1/4 mile to a "Y" intersection. Scotch Hollow Road is the road on the left. Take Scotch Hollow Road for about 3-1/2 miles. At this point you should be crossing under the I91 Interstate. Continue on Scotch Hollow Road for another mile. The cemetery is on the right.

Oxbow (Old) Cemetery

From the Newbury Village Store, go north on US Route 5 about 1/2 mile. The cemetery is on the left behind some trees.

Oxbow (New) Cemetery

From the Newbury Village Store, go north on US Route 5 about 6/10 mile. The cemetery is on the right beside the highway.

Page - Fulton Cemetery

Corinth village. Page Hill Road begins about 2/10 mile south of the East Corinth church. The road is very rough in places and not suitable for a vehicle with low clearance. The cemetery is about 1-6/10 miles up Page Hill Road. There may be a better approach from West Newbury. I'll check this next summer.

Renfrew - Heath Cemetery

1/4 mile to a "Y" intersection. Scotch Hollow Road is the road on the left. Take Scotch Hollow Road for about 3-1/2 miles. At this point you should be crossing under the I91 Interstate. Continue on Scotch Hollow Road for another 2 miles to a "Y" intersection. Stay to the left onto Newbury Center Road and go about 1/2 mile to North Road. Turn left onto North Road and go about 4/10 mile to Fuller Road. Turn right onto Fuller Road and go about 2-7/10 miles to Cheney-Four Corners Road. Turn right onto Cheney-Four Corners Road and go about 1/2 mile. The cemetery is on the right and is said to be visible from the road.

An alternate approach from East Corinth is to go north about 1/2 mile on East Corinth Road to Thompson Road. Turn right on Thompson Road and go about 6/10 mile to a three way intersection. Stay to the right on Bowen Road (it changes from Thompson Road) and go about 2-1/4 mile to Cheney Four Corners Road. Go about 1/2 mile and the cemetery is on the right perhaps in the wooded area.

Rogers Hill Cemetery

Beginning on US Route 5 in front of the Newbury Village Store, go south on Route 5 about 2-7/10 miles to Snake Road. Turn right onto Snake Road (there may be a sign pointing to West Newbury). Go west on Snake Road for about 1 mile to a "Y" intersection. Stay on the left road (still Snake Road) and go about 2-2/0 miles to West Newbury. Turn sharp left onto Cole Road. After passing the West Newbury Congregational Church, watch for Rogers Hill Road on the right. Turn right onto Rogers Hill Road and go about 6/10 mile to Old Stagecoach Road. Turn right onto Old Stagecoach Road and the cemetery is about 1/10 mile on the left.

Tucker Mt - Putnam Cemetery

Beginning on US Route 5 in front of the Newbury Village Store, go south on Route 5 about 2-7/10 miles to Snake Road. Turn right onto Snake Road (there may be a sign pointing to West Newbury). Go west on Snake Road for about 1 mile to a "Y" intersection. Stay on the left road (still Snake Road) and go about 2-2/0 miles to West Newbury. Continue past Urquhart Road for about 1-1/4 miles. The cemetery is on the right.

Wells River Cemetery

In Wells River beginning at the intersection of US Route 5 and US Route 302, go north for about 300 feet. After crossing the Wells River US Route 5 makes a sharp right turn then turns gradually to the north again. Watch for Bible Hill Road on the left and turn onto it. Go about 4/10 mile to Cemetery Road. The cemetery will be at the end of the road.

West Newbury Cemetery

Beginning on US Route 5 in front of the Newbury Village Store, go south on Route 5 about 2-7/10 miles to Snake Road. Turn right onto Snake Road (there may be a sign pointing to West Newbury). Go west on Snake Road for about 1 mile to a "Y" intersection. Stay on the left road (still Snake Road) and go about 2-2/10 miles to West Newbury. Turn sharp left onto Cole Road. After passing the West Newbury Congregational Church, watch for Rogers Hill Road on the right. Turn right onto Rogers Hill Road. The cemetery is about 1/10 mile on the right.

Visit RootsWeb