rth

Newbury, Vermont Cemeteries

Return To:

                

Welcome to the Newbury, Vermont web site. Please note that this site is designed primarily for use by genealogists and is not intended to be the official town site.

Links to external web sites are being provided as a convenience and for informational purposes only; they do not constitute an endorsement or approval of any of the products, services or opinions contained in any external web site.

Cemeteries

To make the values compatible with many GPS Trackers, coordinates have been recalculated to decimal degrees.


Name First Burial Last Burial # of Graves Latitude Longitude
Boltonville1842In Use400+44.15826-72.08792
Jefferson Hill1823In Use200+44.16600-72.14218
Lime Kiln183619892544.13667-72.18222
Newbury Town House1836In Use450+44.10583-72.12583
Oxbow (Old)1771..44.08620-72.05122
Oxbow (New).In Use400044.08810-72.03870
Page - Grow17911987125+44.06278-72.19583
Renfrew - Heath183819302544.10194-72.19083
Rogers Hill1797187250-10044.05500-72.13222
Tucker Mt - Putnam180218401644.07111-72.14778
Wells River (Mills)1810In Use1000+44.15433-72.05343
West Newbury1829In Use300+44.05972-72.12472

Boltonville Cemetery

This cemetery is situated on US Route 302 at the Wells River exit on the I91 Interstate.

Jefferson Hill Cemetery

From the Wells River exit of the I91, go west on US Route 302 until you reach South Ryegate village. Turn left at the church and continue south about 1 mile to a fork in the road. Take the left fork for another 6/10 miles and turn left onto Jefferson Hill Road. The cemetery is on the right about 4/10 mile up this road.

Lime Kiln Cemetery

From the Wells River exit of the I91, go west on US Route 302 until you reach South Ryegate village. Turn left at the church and continue south about 1 mile to a fork in the road. Take the right fork (Swamp Road) for about 3-1/4 miles to Topsham Road on the right. Turn right and go about 1-1/3 mile to Emerson Road on the right. The cemetery is said to be about 1/10 mile up this road and is on the right close to the road.

Newbury Town House Cemetery

Scotch Hollow Road begins at the intersection of US Route 5 in Newbury village across from the Newbury Village Store. Go up Scotch Hollow Road for about 1/4 mile to a fork in the road. Take the road to the left which is still Scotch Hollow Road and go another 2/10 mile. Go past Old County Road for another mile. Go past the Wallace Hill Road for another 2-1/3 miles. At this point you should be crossing under the I91 interstate. Continue on Scotch Hollow Road for another mile. The cemetery should be on the right.

Oxbow (Old) Cemetery

From the Newbury Village Store, go north on US Route 5 for about 5/10 mile. Watch for Oxbow Road on the left. The cemetery is on the left on that road.

Oxbow (New) Cemetery

From the Newbury Village Store, go north on US Route 5 for about 6/10 mile. The cemetery is on the right.

Page - Fulton Cemetery

The easiest approach to this cemetery will be made from the village of East Corinth. Page Hill Road begins about 2/10 mile south of the East Corinth church. The road is very rough in places and not suitable for vehicles without clearance underneath. The cemetery is about 1-6/10 miles up this road. There may be an alternate approach on better roads from West Newbury . I'll check this out next summer.

Renfrew - Heath Cemetery

Scotch Hollow Road begins at the intersection of US Route 5 in Newbury village across from the Newbury Village Store. Go up Scotch Hollow Road for about 1/4 mile to a fork in the road. Take the road to the left which is still Scotch Hollow Road and go another 2/10 mile. Go past Old County Road for another mile. Go past the Wallace Hill Road for another 2-1/3 miles. At this point you should be crossing under the I91 interstate. Continue on Scotch Hollow Road for about 2 miles to a fork in the road. Take the left fork onto Newbury Center Road. Go for about 1/2 mile to North Road on the left. Take North Road for about 4/10 mile to Fuller Road on the right. Take Fuller Road for about 2.7 miles to Cheney - Four Corners Road on the right. Take Cheney - Four Corners Road for about 1/2 mile to the cemetery. It is said to  be visible from the road.

Rogers Hill Cemetery

Take US Route 5 south of Newbury Village for about 2-7/10 miles. Watch for Snake Road on the right. There may be a sign pointing to West Newbury. Take Snake Road for slightly less than a mile to a fork in the road. Take the left fork (Snake Road) and go for about 2-2/10 miles to West Newbury. Turn sharp left onto Cole Road. After passing the West Newbury church watch for Rogers Hill Road on the right. Go down Rogers Hill Road for about 6/10 mile to Old Stagecoach Road on the right. Turn right and the cemetery is about 1/10 mile on the  left.

Tucker Mt - Putnam Cemetery

Follow the directions to West Newbury. Do not make the sharp left turn but stay straight through to a Y intersection. Take the left road (Tucker Mountain Road) for about 1-2/10 miles. The cemetery should be on the right.

Wells River Cemetery

From the intersection of US Route 302 take US Route 5 north for about 300 feet. US Route 5 will make a sharp right turn and then turn gradually to the north. Watch for Bible Hill Road on the left and turn onto it. The cemetery is about 4/10 mile on the left.

West Newbury Cemetery

Take US Route 5 south of Newbury Village for about 2-3/4 miles. Watch for Snake Road on the right. There may be a sign pointing to West Newbury. Take Snake Road for slightly less than a mile to a fork in the road. Take the left fork (Snake Road) and go for about 2-2/10 miles to West Newbury. Turn sharp left onto Cole Road. After passing the West Newbury church watch for Rogers Hill Road on the right. The cemetery is about 1/10 mile down Rogers Hill Road and on the right.

Visit RootsWeb