US genweb logo Vermont genweb logo

Plymouth Notch Cemetery
is on the East side of Lynds Hill Road, a short distance from Route 100A. It is the largest cemetery in Plymouth, and the only one in town currently in use. That's my daughter in the photo, taken during our visit to Plymouth in August 2001. For another photo of the cemetery, showing the Coolidge section, visit the Calvin Coolidge Historic Site website.


Inventory by Charles Hoskison, 1984; updated January 2002 by Leon Parkhurst; typed by Nancy Wygant. Another update was contributed by Leon at the end of January 2006.

Locations: L = left of center gate; R = right of center gate. First number is row, second number is number of stones in on row. Some listings have two location codes; this is because Leon Parkhurst's 2002 update did not always agree with Charles Hoskison's 1984 inventory.

Items in [brackets] are from Plymouth burials before 1870, from 1919 gravestone readings by Floyd Hadley, which is in the Plymouth town clerk's office, and is available on microfilm through the Family History Library (film #28688). Those gravestone transcriptions were done under Act No. 92 of 1919, "An Act to Provide for the Completion of the Vital Records of the State and to Require Town Clerks to Transmit Certain Records to the Secretary of State." That Act directed the Secretary of State to determine which town's records had not yet been deposited with the state, and provide forms for transcription; the towns were to transcribe and send to the state all birth, marriage, and death records in possession of the town or churches, which had not already been submitted. If the town death records prior to 1870 were incomplete, "The selectmen....shall, before October 1, 1919, cause to be copied at the expense of the town under the direction of the secretary of state, the inscription on all gravestones in their town erected to the memory of any person who died prior to 1870 so far as relates to name of deceased, date of death, age or date of birth, if given, and the name of the cemetery where buried and shall cause such records to be recorded in the town records." The Act further provided that records were to be made available for reference; the effective date was 26 March 1919.

When the 1919 readings differ from the 1984 inventory, I have given the earlier reading, on the assumption that weathering over the intervening years might have made the inscriptions harder to decipher. Also, there are some stones included in the earlier inventory that are not in the more recent one - perhaps these stones are no longer there, or the inscription was too worn to read at all.

Some listings have only one date, and it is not always clear from the rough columns on the 1984 inventory whether it is a birth date (perhaps for a spouse who is still living) or a death date given without a birth date. If there is only one date for a name you are looking for, and it appears to be in the wrong column, it likely is. If you find errors like this (or any others), contact Nancy & she will be glad to make the corrections.
A - B C - F G -K L - O P - S T - W
This site maintained by Nancy Wygant of Philadelphia, PA. Last updated 5 June 2013.

HOME

Vermont genweb logo