Worcester State Hospital
Hillside Cemetery

Shrewsbury, Massachusetts

Page updated on June 27, 2006
The last time stones have been added in Hillside East
was before June 2004
The last time I checked for new stones was on May 31, 2011


Click Here To See a Larger Picture
Kim couldn't wait for her grandfather's stone
"click on the picture"
Click Here To Read the Story
Elizabeth R. Hill, who once lived in North Brookfield, died in 1920 and was buried on the grounds of the former Worcester Lunatic Asylum
Read the article in the Worcester Telegram

Hillside Cemetery is located on Lake Street in Shrewsbury. It was once the site of a 120 acre Hillside Farm operated by Worcester State Hospital for the mentally ill. Patients who died at the hospital ended up being buried at Hillside. There are two sections with a total of more than 1,900 graves, each marked only by a concrete brick into which was inscribed a number. People from the Department of Mental Retardation's Glavin Regional Center are now replacing these bricks with flat granite stones that has the names and dates of the deceased.
This restoration work is for "Remembering with Dignity", to properly memorialialize the many who were foresaken in life. We will not forget them in death.
Hillside Cemetery West (the older section) was completed and rededicated in 1999,
while Hillside Cemetery East is only about 12% complete.



Some good sites related to Hillside.
The Danvers State Memorial Committee's article on Hillside Cemetery.
Worcester State Hospital (click here) Lots of pictures.
Massachusetts Department of Mental Retardation (click here)
News article found in the Telegram & Gazette newspaper
by columnist James Dempsey (click here)


To search this listing, use your web browser's "find in this page" command, located under the "edit" or "search" menu.
or scroll down and browse

Visit another Shrewsbury Massachusetts Cemetery
Mountain View Cemetery
with over 9,835 tombstone inscriptions transcribed.

*** COPYRIGHT POLICY ***
These listings may be freely used for personal research and by non-commercial entities as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may not be reproduced in any format or presentation by other organizations or persons desiring to use this material for profit or any form of presentation, without prior written consent.
Copyright 2000-2011        All Rights Reserved


Hillside Cemetery West
SURNAME GIVEN Birth Death Age SURNAME GIVEN Birth Death Age
? ? Mary A. 1846 1920 74 KIDDER Harriet E. 1881 1923 42
AHEARN Hannah 1850 1923 73 KINGSBURY Frank M. 1848 1921 73
ANDERSON Charles 1873 1923 50 KLINE Victoria 1868 1923 55
ANDREWS Hattie L. 1856 1924 68 KOUN John 1871 1921 50
ANTICO Sophia 1898 1922 24 LAFELLE William H. 1847 1920 73
ASHWOLD Otto 1885 1922 37 LAFLEUR Mary 1857 1924 67
AVERY Philip 1875 1923 48 LARODA Andrea 1887 1918 31
BALDWIN Walter 1855 1924 69 LASCAS Onesime 1872 1922 50
BARNES Sarah 1853 1922 69 LASKARIS Mary 1888 1919 31
BARTONLIN George E. 1851 1921 70 LEGRO Edward L. 1841 1920 79
BELDIS Peter R. 1881 1921 40 LEMAIRE Henry 1855 1922 67
BELLROSE John 1858 1919 61 LENDGEVICH Mathew 1877 1919 42
BENSON Addison 1840 1919 79 LUPO Nicolo 1878 1923 45
BERARD Celestes 1856 1921 65 LUTHER Annie 1850 1921 71
BERTRAND Mary 1877 1919 42 MACDONALD Annie 1860 1923 63
BLAIN Joseph C. 1875 1922 47 MARTIN Louise M. 1854 1920 66
BLANTEAU Octave 1848 1922 74 MARTIN Teresa J. 1861 1922 61
BONNETT John B. 1849 1923 74 MASON William H. 1878 1919 41
BOULEY Zephrin 1858 1924 66 MASSE Gideon 1896 1923 27
BOWEN James J. 1874 1922 48 MAXWELL James 1892 1921 29
BOWES Mary 1858 1921 63 MAY Walter 1876 1918 42
BOWKER Nellie 1851 1919 68 MCAPHEE Jennie 1824 1921 97
BRIGGS William A. 1854 1923 69 MCBRIDE Michael F. 1869 1921 52
BROOKS Hellen 1860 1919 59 MCCOURT Catherine 1855 1920 65
BROWN Frances 1858 1923 65 MCCURK Mary 1855 1922 67
BROWN Mildred 1885 1920 35 MCCUSKER Sarah 1865 1922 57
BROWN Thomas H. 1847 1920 73 MCDERMOTT Bernard 1858 1919 61
BURNHALL Julia 1866 1921 55 MCDONALD Charles C. 1861 1920 59
BURNS Charles A. 1861 1921 60 MCGEE Arthur 1853 1918 65
BUSELLI Aristodemus 1880 1918 38 MCGRATH James A. 1850 1921 71
BUSHEY John W. 1860 1920 60 MCKEE Harry F. 1870 1919 49
BUTLER John W. 1848 1921 73 MCKENNA Philip 1872 1922 50
CAMPBELL Thomas 1862 1918 56 MCKNIGHT Shauman 1870 1921 51
CARR Michael 1849 1919 70 MCLAUGHEIN Margaret 1836 1920 84
CARROLL Henry 1865 1923 58 MERCIER Laura 1878 1921 43
CHARBONEAU David 1863 1919 56 MILLER Mary 1850 1920 70
CHARLAND Louis 1861 1919 58 MIRAGIAS George K. 1885 1920 35
CHIMA Carmine 1880 1920 40 MORIANVICZ Warany 1891 1920 29
CLARK Jennie E. 1862 1920 58 MORRO Greceigio 1870 1920 50
CLOUGH Dora F. 1856 1919 63 MURPHY Catherine 1892 1922 30
COMA Jacob 1869 1920 51 MURPHY Margaret 1868 1924 56
COME Henry 1841 1923 82 MYERS Percy J. 1881 1924 43
CONGDON Charles 1846 1920 74 NARDI Liza 1899 1921 22
CONNOLLY Johanna 1869 1919 50 OMAN Susan G. 1842 1921 79
CONNOR Patrick J. 1869 1922 53 ONEIL Johanna 1855 1922 67
COOK Grace 1877 1921 44 ONEIL John 1860 1920 60
CORBETT Hannah 1848 1923 75 ONEIL Mary F. 1863 1921 58
CORNELL John 1859 1919 60 OSTER Sanna 1871 1922 51
CORREA Margarida C. 1882 1922 40 OZANA Rosalia 1872 1921 49
COTE Philomeme 1855 1920 65 PALADINO Rosa 1865 1924 59
COYNE Patrick J. 1861 1924 63 PANARY Stephen 1889 1922 33
CRANE William J. 1855 1923 68 PARINO Carmela 1856 1919 63
CROSBY Mary 1843 1920 77 PELLER Susan 1840 1923 83
CUNNIFF Joseph 1867 1919 52 PERRY Joseph 1835 1920 85
CUNNINGHAM David 1856 1921 65 PETERSON Adam 1860 1919 59
DAUNT Emily 1855 1919 64 PETTERSON Elda 1878 1924 46
DAVIS Andrew D. 1872 1920 48 PHINNEY Henry 1852 1922 70
DAVIS Margaret 1870 1920 50 POWER Mary L. 1850 1922 72
DONAHUE Catherine J. 1877 1921 44 POWERS Leslie 1860 1923 63
DONNELLY Michael J. 1884 1918 34 PUFFER Nellie 1847 1922 75
DOUCAN William 1849 1921 72 PULVER John S. 1861 1919 58
DRISCOLL John 1870 1918 48 PYTLIK Stanley 1896 1922 26
DRISCOLL John 1840 1924 84 QUINN Sarah 1843 1923 80
DUBOIS Emilie 1847 1920 73 REARDON Daniel 1875 1923 48
DUFRESNE Oliver 1878 1919 41 REIGNIER Aurelia 1838 1922 84
EDWARDS Wilbert 1864 1923 59 RHEAUME Homer L. 1876 1920 44
ELLIOTT John A. 1839 1919 80 RICHARDS Herbert J. 1882 1923 41
EMERSON Lottie 1872 1923 51 ROACH Mary B. 1846 1920 74
FARLEY John 1855 1919 64 ROBERTS William 1857 1920 63
FAUSTINIO Manuel 1873 1920 47 ROBINSON Roscoe 1896 1920 24
FLINT Emma 1855 1921 66 ROSENCRANZ Bertha 1887 1920 33
FLYNN Sarah 1849 1921 72 RUHYK Michael 1891 1918 27
FORSYTHE Samuel A. 1849 1919 70 SCANLON Ellen 1848 1920 72
GARDNER Frederick 1867 1920 53 SCLAFINO Accusia 1887 1919 32
GENOVA Dominick 1874 1921 47 SEARS Ella 1865 1923 58
GIACOMUZZI Giovanni 1857 1919 62 SHEPARD Mary 1882 1923 41
GIBSON Augusta M. 1850 1921 71 SHORT Mina 1867 1923 56
GOERLICH Paul 1852 1920 68 SKASYNSKI Wincenty 1872 1919 47
GREEN Rubin 1873 1921 48 SPELLESSEY Catherine 1858 1920 62
GRISWOLD Herman A. 1850 1923 73 SPENCER Harry 1883 1919 36
GULLY Bridget 1847 1919 72 SPINARD Vitaline 1872 1923 51
HAGGERTY Charles 1850 1923 73 STEVENS Frank S. 1843 1924 81
HALL Henry R. 1905 1924 19 STEWART Charles 1864 1923 59
HAMLIN Michael 1845 1922 77 STUART Elizabeth 1868 1918 50
HARRIS Cyrus S. 1848 1923 75 SULLIVAN John 1861 1923 62
HARRISON John F. 1861 1923 62 SULLIVAN Lawrence 1847 1922 75
HAYMAN Raymond 1888 1922 34 SULLIVAN Matthew 1850 1923 73
HIDER Mary 1832 1922 90 SULPIZI Annie 1893 1920 27
HIGGINS Catherine 1842 1921 79 SWEENEY Mary A. 1880 1921 41
HIGH Susan 1853 1922 69 THOMAS Ralph 1861 1923 62
HINCKLEY Storey M. 1852 1919 67 THORNDIKE Frances 1840 1919 79
HIRSCHFIELD Gustayus A. 1849 1919 70 TIEMESMANN Fritz 1881 1922 41
HOGAN William 1858 1918 60 TOWNSEND Harry S. 1866 1918 52
HONKONEN Juka 1842 1923 81 TROMBAGLIA Thomas 1849 1923 74
HOWE Edward F. 1856 1920 64 TRUDEAU Oliver 1866 1923 57
HURLEY Margaret 1850 1920 70 TURNER Percey G. 1869 1919 50
INGRAHAM Ella 1854 1921 67 TWISS Charles 1835 1920 85
JACKSON Mary 1882 1923 41 TYNAN Thomas 1861 1921 60
JOHNSON Bridgett 1859 1920 61 VANCELLOTTE George 1850 1922 72
JOHNSTON Annie 1877 1923 46 WARNET Celia 1882 1922 40
JULIAN Joseph E. 1865 1921 56 WATKINS Minnie L. 1895 1923 28
JULLIVAN Johanna 1842 1922 80 WELCH Peter C. 1866 1921 55
KARSBERG Peter 1865 1918 53 WELD Martha J. 1851 1921 70
KEHOE Ellen 1848 1921 73 WHITE Richard H. 1848 1922 74
KENNEDY John 1850 1922 72 WILLIAMS Hattie 1888 1921 33
KENNEY William H. 1852 1924 72 WINKOWSKI Agnes 1880 1924 44
KERITCHU Krist 1871 1919 48 WYWIORSKA Marianna 1879 1923 44
Hillside Cemetery East
SURNAME GIVENAME Birth-Death Death Age SURNAME GIVENAME Birth Death Age
ADAMS Evelyn 1875 1957 82 KIASKI Sylvestre 1872 1945 73
ALLEN MarIon E. 1853 1924 71 KING CordelIa G. 1886 1950 64
AXBERG AlIna 1877 1926 49 KIRKO Cosmo 1879 1965 86
BABB William 1855 1925 70 KNISKERN WIllIam J. 1890 1951 61
BABROVITCH Alexander 1892 1925 33 KONTOS NIcholas 1890 1962 72
BAGDOSIAN NassIo 1895 1949 54 KOSKI Kalle 1881 1946 65
BAKER WIllIam 1888 1950 62 LAMBURN JosephIne 1884 1965 81
BAlDRIDGE Florence A. 1884 1956 72 LANE ElsIe M. 1901 1947 46
BANDOLI Aldo 1872 1947 75 LAPRADE Sr Felix 1870 1939 69
BARD Florence 1884 1954 70 LAWLOR Adolphus 1873 1950 77
BARlOW George F. 1889 1956 67 LEONARD Ada 1890 1962 72
BARNES Mary OlIve 1893 1948 55 LEONARD Mary E. 1893 1950 57
BARROWS Ada 1892 1957 65 LESTER JennIe 1872 1948 76
BARTON Clara 1881 1960 79 LINDLEY Elvira W. 1874 1959 85
BATEMAN May 1910 1947 37 LOFGREN WIllIam 1890 1964 74
BERGER ErnestIne 1904 1958 54 LOVEJOY EmIly J. 1878 1946 68
BERGLAND Emanuel 1881 1960 79 LOWE George W. Jr. 1925 1947 22
BERRY Esther A. 1903 1946 43 LOWRY Albert J. 1866 1946 80
BJORNBOM August 1879 1957 78 LYMAN George G. 1870 1951 81
BLOOM Carl A. 1881 1951 70 LYTENNEN LaurIe 1883 1957 74
BOARDMAN May SmIth 1865 1953 88 MADDOX Frank 1895 1950 55
BOND Margaret 1879 1950 71 MADHE ChrIsty 1900 1950 50
BONIN Lucy 1876 1957 81 MAHER Effie 1900 1959 59
BOYCE George 1876 1946 70 MAKAlI John F. 1892 1924 32
BRIGHAM Frances A. 1850 1926 76 MALLET Theresa 1871 1951 80
BROWN Robert 1898 1962 64 MANN Stella G. 1868 1945 77
BROWNWALDER Augusta 1862 1955 93 MARTIN Celina 1854 1938 84
BUMPERS Ella F. 1872 1947 75 MARTIN Infant gIrl 1949 1949 0
BURGESS Peter 1871 1945 74 MARTINSON DelIa 1867 1946 79
BURTON Flora E. 1873 1955 82 MAWHINNEY John 1882 1953 71
BUTTlER George P. 1882 1955 73 McCARTHY Timothy 1857 1936 79
CARLSON Ida M. 1878 1963 85 McCOllUM William 1877 1953 76
CARLSON WIllIam 1884 1945 61 MCGARGILE George 1875 1947 72
CAROUCHER Theolozos 1901 1924 23 McGRAW Robert 1856 1926 70
CARTER Rose F. 1884 1959 75 MCQUILLAN Mabel 1872 1959 87
CHAPIN Frances 1920 1959 39 MERRIAM Anna Laurel 1890 1963 73
CHRYSOSTOMOS JosephIne 1886 1964 78 MERRILL Ernest 1901 1960 59
CLAPP Harry C. 1871 1961 90 MILDE Leander 1880 1960 80
CLARK HattIe A. 1862 1948 86 MIlDRAM Bertha E. 1898 1955 57
COLE Anna 1876 1925 49 MILLER Charles 1906 1963 57
COLLINS Benjamin 1869 1948 79 MINUCCI Sante 1884 1924 40
COllINS JulIa T. 1862 1924 62 MOORE Charles H. 1873 1945 72
COMERFORD Edward 1869 1949 80 MORGAN Infant boy 1951 1951 0
CONRAD Rosena 1869 1955 86 MOROGINIS MIchael 1893 1961 68
CONTANCHE Moses 1884 1954 70 MORRIS Amozell 1867 1952 85
COPP Lucy 1922 1963 41 MORRISAY MInnIe L. 1876 1953 77
COUTONKIS James G. 1895 1935 40 MORTON AddIe 1859 1949 90
CURTIS JustIn M. 1878 1955 77 MUHLIG Jean 1869 1953 84
DABROW Infant boy 1949 1949 0 MUSGROVE Roy 1882 1951 69
DAIGLE Frank 1889 1960 71 NAALSUND Iver T. 1876 1952 76
DALBEC Adelord 1881 1955 74 NElSON Hanna 1877 1953 76
DAMON Grover C. 1888 1958 70 NELSON PrIscIlla 1883 1964 81
DANIELSON WIllIam F. 1877 1964 87 NELSON Roland 1912 1960 48
DAUBIlAS Anthony 1889 1933 44 NIEMI FaIno 1888 1946 58
DAVIS Clara P. 1891 1955 64 NORRIS James 1877 1952 75
DEANS Herbert C. 1865 1954 89 O'CONNOR Dennis 1864 1925 61
DECHAMPlAIN Samuel 1854 1931 77 O'CONNOR Ellen B. 1846 1924 78
DENNETT George B. 1855 1925 70 OlIVER Ida K. 1892 1956 64
DeTULLIO Juliette 1876 1925 49 OLSON Esther 1891 1950 59
DEUREll Albert E. 1905 1955 50 OROCO EmIly 1889 1949 60
DeYOUNG Della 1861 1925 64 PANKALA Lylle 1918 1989 71
DICENZO Infant boy 1961 1961 0 PARKER Arthur J. 1872 1955 83
DICKINSON Hiram F. 1851 1928 77 PARKER Herbert A. 1894 1954 60
DINSMORE MInnIe 1892 1960 68 PARKS Samuel M. 1860 1924 64
DREW Harry H. 1882 1946 64 PAUL Leroy 1900 1960 60
DRISCOll DanIel F. 1859 1928 69 PEASE Lula Belle 1883 1960 77
DRUMM George 1883 1959 76 PERKINS Marion 1886 1959 73
DRUTIS Andrew W. 1892 1950 58 PETERSON AlIce 1880 1960 80
DUBE Celina 1851 1924 73 PHIlIPPBAY Wallace 1885 1957 72
DUCHENEAU Anna 1867 1955 88 PHILPOTT Ida M. 1864 1948 84
EAD Purcell 1889 1956 67 PICKERING Harriet 1858 1957 99
ECKSTROM Edward 1883 1963 80 PORTER Rose M. 1885 1951 66
ERICKSON Arlene 1883 1962 79 RANDALL Lena M. 1872 1950 78
FARNSWORTH Herbert G. 1896 1948 52 RAY David 1857 1925 68
FARRAR Elen M. 1844 1924 80 RHODES Ira 1886 1949 63
FENNON John 1864 1949 85 RICHARDS JennIe L. 1873 1949 76
FISCHER Margaret M. 1871 1946 75 RICHARDSON George H. 1876 1947 71
FlAGG Elizabeth G. 1887 1956 69 ROBINSON George 1897 1951 54
FORD Mildred 1891 1966 75 ROHWEDER Emil 1881 1957 76
FORTUNAS John 1882 1959 77 ROSE Adolphus 1876 1953 77
FOSHAY WIllIam F. 1881 1952 71 ROSS ElIzabeth 1871 1947 76
FOSTER John 1887 1949 62 ROTH Ella A. 1859 1933 74
FRANTON Tekla 1873 1946 73 RUGSTAD Harry 1883 1949 66
FRAZER Eva M. 1886 1961 75 RYAN Maurice 1887 1945 58
GAFVERT Axel 1882 1962 80 SARGENT Deborah 1863 1955 92
GARFINKLE Infant boy 1952 1952 0 SARGENT Dora 1876 1955 79
GlEDHIll Joseph W. 1884 1959 75 SAUNDERS Charles 1892 1947 55
GOODFEllOW Samuel P. 1875 1957 82 SAVUlIS AnnIe 1896 1958 62
GORDON WIllIam F. 1872 1924 52 SAWICKI Jan 1886 1959 73
GOSBEE Lee 1889 1958 69 SCHURIAN Gunhild 1897 1946 49
GRANGER Henry 1878 1962 84 SCOTT Infant boy 1966 1966 0
GREENBLATT Jacob 1911 1948 37 SEARLE Harry 1897 1952 55
GREENE LizzIe E. 1859 1949 90 SEVERANCE AlIce 1875 1945 70
GRENIER Florence 1893 1962 69 SEYMOUR franK 1870 1950 80
GRIMSHAW Thomas 1873 1963 90 SHAEFFER Stacey 1878 1954 76
GROSS Hillary 1860 1925 65 SHEPPARD John 1883 1954 71
GRUEING Rosita 1966 1966 0 SIMONIAN Donabed 1892 1949 57
GUNN Grace C. 1863 1952 89 SIMPSON Edward H. 1868 1947 79
GUTZ Emily 1896 1925 29 SLADER Claude 1870 1959 89
HAIJU WIllIam J. 1881 1950 69 SMIGOl Jacob 1865 1925 60
HANKEY Charles B. 1872 1955 83 SNEll Newell W. 1920 1958 38
HANNANT DanIel H. 1861 1947 86 STAGG Mary L. 1843 1925 82
HARDING Infant boy 1962 1962 0 STARR Mabel 1867 1947 80
HARTMAN Albert 1877 1950 73 STAVERS Anne 1906 1949 43
HATCH LouIse W. 1883 1949 66 STEARNS James B. 1878 1948 70
HATFIElD Hattie 1885 1924 39 STOCKWEll Charles 1880 1958 78
HAWKES Mary 1854 1949 95 STORBAS Tilda 1883 1962 79
HENRICKSON Oscar 1871 1953 82 STRATTON BessIe 1881 1954 73
HERMAN George 1873 1961 88 TAFF Lottie E. 1880 1966 86
HERNDON Albert 1870 1946 76 TAGLIS George K. 1887 1949 62
HEUGHINS Wesley 1903 1961 58 TAYlOR William 1885 1956 71
HIGGINS Isabelle 1875 1959 84 THURSTONSON Mary 1921 1960 39
HOGAN John 1857 1938 81 TOBIN Margaret 1849 1924 75
HOLMES Charles E. 1863 1948 85 TOWNSEND Joseph M. 1878 1952 74
HONK Harry A. 1884 1950 66 TRUESDAlE Evangeline 1867 1924 57
HOPE WIllIam W. 1860 1948 88 TYLER Joseph G. 1870 1946 76
HOPKINS Lalla C. 1870 1947 77 UDDSTROM WIlhelmIna L. 1870 1947 77
HOWARD NaomI 1923 1962 39 URBAN Michalina 1880 1925 45
HUGHES WilIiam H. 1882 1959 77 VISA Leo 1888 1959 71
HUNTER Christine 1885 1952 67 VOGE Charles 1882 1957 75
HUNTER WIllIam P. 1885 1950 65 WAHLSTROM Emma 1876 1951 75
HUTCHINSON Charles 1883 1960 77 WALSH HarrIet M. 1894 1949 55
HUTCHINSON Georgianna 1875 1952 77 WARD Charles E. 1880 1924 44
HYDE AllIe 1881 1951 70 WARNER Frank 1873 1946 73
INNIS John 1886 1957 71 WARREN Andrew C. 1874 1964 90
JACKSON Bernella 1895 1960 65 WASHBURN Charles E. 1897 1978 81
JAMES John H. 1892 1931 39 WASHBURN Josie 1886 1924 38
JASON Matthew 1904 1952 48 WELCH KatherIne 1881 1960 79
JAVARAS John N. 1885 1957 72 WENZEl August 1877 1956 79
JOHNSON Ellen E. 1877 1951 74 WHITNEY John M. 1871 1945 74
JOHNSON Grace 1958 1958 0 WHIPPLE George F. 1870 1955 85
JOHNSON John 1901 1958 57 WILKINSON James 1897 1959 62
JONES Alice L. 1865 1925 60 WIllIAMS Jacob 1840 1925 85
JONES Rodman 1885 1954 69 WILLIAMS Percy 1881 1949 68
JOSEPHSON Gertrude 1888 1959 71 WILSON ElIas E. 1872 1953 81
KACHADOORIAN MartIn 1885 1959 74 WINGE Arthur 1902 1965 63
KAllIGIK Michael 1872 1924 52 WISON Samuel L. 1880 1965 85
KAlMUCHUK HeiIa 1882 1924 42 WISTI Henry 1890 1924 34
KAPlAN Leon 1880 1924 44 WOODWARD Edward D. 1849 1925 76
KATZ DavId 1878 1948 70 WURZCSKI Sarah G. 1914 1960 46
KESKINAN Anna 1883 1954 71 ZATKUS MIchael 1882 1954 72
          ZAWACKI Steve Besak 1887 1965 78