SHEFFIELD, Vermont
MISCELLANEOUS RECORDS

Volumes 1 and 2.

These vital records have been extracted, from the town record books [microfilmed], by Jennifer Douglass, a dedicated Sheffield, Vermont researcher.  They were grouped and posted to digital format by Ann Mensch.

Please note:  Though the information on this web page is believed to be correct, the possibility of error remains.  Please notify Jennifer Douglass or Ann Mensch should an error be found.

Notes:  Names have been spelled as they appear in the actual records.  It was not uncommon to find the surnames spelled in a variety of ways.  Often, they were spelled phonetically.  Please consider possible spelling variations when searching for records.

Brackets [ ] have been placed around letters or words which were difficult to decipher with certainty.
 
 

SURNAME, First :  date, notations, (page number / volume number)
     - Licenses - Livestock Marks - Oaths - Ordinations

Licenses (such as license to teach, operate tavern, assist town clerk or other)

  1. ALLEN Adaline (Miss)  * Licensed 29 Apr 1848 * Licensed to teach in the county of Caledonia for one year  Rufus Cas[s], Superintendant of Schools for County of Caledonia James Townsend, Town Clerk (p. 19 / vol. 2)
  2. ALLEN Adaline (Miss)  * Licensed 5 May 1846 * Licensed to teach school in Caledonia Cty for one year  R. Case, Superintendent of Schools for Caledonia County Wm. F. Townsend, Asst. Town Clerk (p. 235 / vol. 2)
  3. BEAN David  * Licensed 23 Dec 1846 * Licensed to teach school in Sheffield for one year  Joseph [Jale] Superintendent of Schools in Sheffield W. F. Townsend, Asst. Town Clerk (p. 235 / vol. 2)
  4. CAMBELL Hannah B.  * Licensed 15 Nov 1850 * Licensed in Sheffield to teach in the town of Sheffield for one year  Moses DavisMoses Davis, Superintendant of Schools for Sheffield John P. Ingalls, Town Clerk (p. 14 / vol. 2)
  5. CAMPBELL Hannah (Miss)  * Licensed 5 May 1847 * Licensed at Sutton to teach school in Caledonia Cty for one year  Rufus Cass, Superintendent of Schools for Caledonia Cty [James] Townsend, Town Clerk (p. 236 / vol. 2)
  6. EASTMAN Malinda (Miss)  * Licensed 25 Jun 1849 * Licensed in Sheffield to teach in the town of Sheffield for one year  Moses Davis, Superintendant of Schools for Sheffield [S]olon S. Townsend, Assistant Town Clerk (p. 17 / vol. 2)
  7. GER[A]LD Lydia (Miss)  * Licensed 16 Jun 1847 * Licensed in Sheffield to teach in the town of Sheffield for the summer  R. M. Gray, Superindendant of Schools in Sheffield James Townsend, Town Clerk (p. 24 / vol. 2)
  8. GRAY Elizabeth (Miss)  * Licensed May 1847 * Licensed in Sheffield to teach in the town of Sheffield for one year  R. M. Gray, Superindendant of Schools in Sheffield James Townsend, Town Clerk (p. 23 / vol. 2)
  9. HILL [J. J.] (Mr.)  * Licensed 11 Nov 1847 * Licensed in Sheffield to teach in the town of Sheffield for one year  R. M. Gray, Superindendant of Schools in Sheffield James Townsend, Town Clerk (p. 24 / vol. 2)
  10. JACOBS Arvilla (Miss)  * Licensed 28 Apr 1848 * Licensed in Sutton to teach in the county of Caledonia for one year  Rufus Case, Superintendant of Schools for County of Caledonia [S]olon S. Townsend, Assistant Town Clerk (p. 18 / vol. 2)
  11. KINASTON Mary D. (Miss)  * Licensed 29 May 1847 * Licensed in Sheffield to teach in the town of Sheffield for one year  [R.] M. Gray, Superindendant of Schools in Sheffield James Townsend, Town Clerk (p. 22 / vol. 2)
  12. MELVINE Mary H. (Miss)  * Licensed 4 Jun 1849 * Licensed in Sheffield to teach in the town of Sheffield for one year  Moses Davis, Superintendant of Schools for Sheffield [S]olon S. Townsend, Assistant Town Clerk (p. 16 / vol. 2)
  13. MILES Archelaus Sheffield * Licensed 18 Jan 1855 * Licensed & granted permission to keep an inn in his dwelling for one year  James Roberts, Joseph Ingalls, Selectmen of Sheffield Bradley Ingalls, Asst. Town Clerk (p. 34 / vol. 2)
  14. MORGAN Cinthia Wheelock * Licensed 25 Apr 1849 * Licensed to teach in the town of Sheffield for one year  Moses Davis, Superintendant of Schools for Sheffield [S]olon S. Townsend, Assistant Town Clerk (p. 16 / vol. 2)
  15. MORGAN Cynthia (Miss)  * Licensed 4 May 1847 * Licensed in Sheffield to teach in the town of Sheffield for one year  R. M. Gray, Superindendant of Schools in Sheffield James Townsend, Town Clerk (p. 22 / vol. 2)
  16. MORGAN Marcia H. (Miss)  * Licensed 4 May 1847 * Licensed in Sheffield to teach in the county of Caledonia for one year  Rufus Case, Superintendant of Schools for County of Caledonia James Townsend, Town Clerk (p. 21 / vol. 2)
  17. OTIS Malina M. (Miss)  * Licensed 29 Apr 1848 * Licensed in Wheelock to teach in the county of Caledonia for one year  Rufus Cass, Superintendant of Schools for County of Caledonia James Townsend, Town Clerk (p. 20 / vol. 2)
  18. OTIS Melina M. (Miss)  * Licensed 25 Apr 1849 * Licensed to teach in the county of Caledonia for one year  A. O. Hubbard, Superintendant of Schools for Caledonia County [S]olon S. Townsend, Assistant Town Clerk (p. 18 / vol. 2)
  19. PHIPPEN Electa R.  * Licensed 4 Jun 1850 * Licensed to teach in the town of Sheffield for one year  Moses Davis, Superintendant of Schools for Sheffield John P. Ingalls, Town Clerk (p. 15 / vol. 2)
  20. TOWNSEND Ruth (Miss)  * Licensed 3 May 1847 * Licensed in Sheffield to teach in the town of Sheffield for one year  R. M. Gray, Superindendant of Schools in Sheffield James Townsend, Town Clerk (p. 23 / vol. 2)
  21. TOWNSEND Ruth M. (Miss)  * Licensed 25 Apr 1849 * Licensed in Wheelock to teach in the county of Caledonia for one year  A. O. Hubbard, Superintendant of Schools for Caledonia County [S]olon S. Townsend, Assistant Town Clerk (p. 17 / vol. 2)
  22. TOWNSEND Ruth M. (Miss)  * Licensed 29 Apr 1848 * Licensed to teach in the county of Caledonia for one year  Rufus Cas[s], Superintendant of Schools for County of Caledonia James Townsend, Town Clerk (p. 19 / vol. 2)
  23. TOWNSEND William F.  * Licensed 25  Nov 1846 * Licensed to teach school in Caledonia Cty for one year  R. Case, Superintendent of Schools for Caledonia Cty W. F. Townsend, Asst. Town Clerk (p. 236 / vol. 2)
  24. TOWNSEND Zer[v]eah L. (Miss)  * Licensed 6 May 1846 * Licensed to teach in the town of Sheffield for one year  Joseph [J]a[l]e, Superindendant of Schools in Sheffield James Townsend, Town Clerk (p. 20 / vol. 2)
  25. WHITNEY John [?] W. Sheffield * Licensed 26 Apr 1855 * License granted to operate a public tavern/inn in residence in Sheffield  Salma Davis, Samuel G. Cof[r]an, Selectmen of Sheffield Ira G. Stevens, Town Clerk (p. 56 / vol. 2)
  26. WHITNEY Susan F. (Miss)  * Licensed Nov 1847 * Licensed in St. Johnsburgy to teach in the county of Caledonia for one year  Rufus Case, Superintendant of Schools for County of Caledonia James Townsend, Town Clerk (p. 21 / vol. 2)
  27. WEBBER Mary [S.]  * Licensed in Sheffield 8 Dec 1849 * Licensed in Sheffield to teach in the town of Sheffield for one year  Moses Davis, Superintendant of Schools for Sheffield [S]olon S. Townsend, Assistant Town Clerk (p. 15 / vol. 2)

Livestock Marks 

  1. BEAN Samuel  * Record of Marks (Livestock?) [no date] * Samuel Beans Mark a hole through the right ear  (p. 242 / vol. 1)
  2. BERRY Samuel  * Marks  * Samuel Berry mark a hole through both ears    (p. 246 / vol. 1)
  3. BICKFORD Abenezer  * Marks  * Ebenezer Bickford Marke of sheep is a top cut of the left ear and a slit in the end of the right ear    (p. 244 / vol. 1)
  4. BICKFORD Hezemiah  * Marks  * Hezemiah Bickford mark top cut of from each ear and a hapney taken out under each ear    (p. 246 / vol. 1)
  5. BICKFORD John M.  * Marks  * John M. Bickford a crop of from boath ears and [slit] under the right ear and a hapny under the left    (p. 245 / vol. 1)
  6. BUTTER De[x]ter  * Mark  * Dexter Butter Mark a slit in the right ear and top cut of the left    (p. 241 / vol. 1)
  7. CHESLEY James  * Marks  * James Chesley marke a top cut of the right ear    (p. 244 / vol. 1)
  8. CHESLEY Joel  * Marks  * Joel Chesley Marke a top cut of the right ear and a hole through the left ear    (p. 244 / vol. 1)
  9. DROWN Amos  * Record of Marks (Livestock?) [no date] * Amos Drowns Mark a swallows tail in the left ear    (p. 242 / vol. 1)
  10. DROWN Daniel  * Marks  * Daniel Drown his mark a hole    (p. 244 / vol. 1)
  11. DROWN Joseph  * Marks  * Joseph Drowns mark a crop off from the left ear and a slit in the right and a n[i]ck under the right ear    (p. 245 / vol. 1)
  12. DROWN Joseph  * Record of Marks (Livestock?) [no date] * Joseph Drown Mark a [sl]it in the top of the right ear    (p. 242 / vol. 1)
  13. DROWN, 2ND Samuel  * Marks  * Samuel Drown 2nd his mark a top cut of from the right ear and a hole through the left ear    (p. 244 / vol. 1)
  14. DROWN [Sh]em  * Record of Marks (Livestock?) [no date] * [Sh]em Drowns Mark a top cut off of the right ear    (p. 242 / vol. 1)
  15. EASTERBROOKS Samuel  * Record of Marks (Livestock?) [no date] * Samuel Easterbrooks Mark the top cut off of the left ear and a slit cut in the right ear    (p. 243 / vol. 1)
  16. FOY Icabord  * Record of Marks (Livestock?) [no date] * Ichabord Foy Mar a slit in the left ear and n[i]ck in the right ear    (p. 243 / vol. 1)
  17. GRAY George  * Record of Marks (Livestock?) [no date] * George Gray Mark A slit[???] and of the right ear and a half penney under the left    (p. 243 / vol. 1)
  18. GRAY Henery  * Record of Marks (Livestock?) [no date] * Henery Gray Mark a top cut off of the right ear  (p. 243 / vol. 1)
  19. GRAY Jonathan  * Record of Marks (Livestock?) [no date] * Jonathan Grays mark A half [penney] under the left ear    (p. 242 / vol. 1)
  20. GRAY, 2ND William  * Marks  * William Gray 2nd mark a slit under both ears    (p. 246 / vol. 1)
  21. HALL Moseh  * Record of Marks (Livestock?) [no date] * Moseh Hall Mark is a two hapneys on the right ear one [h]apney o[n] the top of the ear and the other hapney on the underside of the same ear and a crop of the left ear    (p. 243 / vol. 1)
  22. HAM Silas  * Marks  * Silas Ham Mark a crop of from boath ears and a slit in the end of both ears    (p. 245 / vol. 1)
  23. HEARD Daniel  * Record of Marks (Livestock?) [no date] * Daniel Heards Mark A swallows tail in the right ear    (p. 242 / vol. 1)
  24. HEARD David  * Record of Marks (Livestock?) [no date] * David Heards Marke a swallow tail cut out of the top of each ear    (p. 243 / vol. 1)
  25. HODGDON James  * Record of Marks (Livestock?) [no date] * James Hodgdons mark Fo[x] cut off of the left ear    (p. 242 / vol. 1)
  26. HODGDON Jonathan  * Marks  * Jonathan Hodgdons mark a hole through the left ear    (p. 245 / vol. 1)
  27. INGALLS Joseph H.  * Record of Marks (Livestock?) [no date] * Joseph H. Ingalls Marke the tope of the right ear cut of and a swallows tail out of the left ear    (p. 243 / vol. 1)
  28. JENNES John  * Record of Marks (Livestock?) [no date] * John Jennes Mark a crop off of the left ear    (p. 242 / vol. 1)
  29. JENNES Richard  * Record of Marks (Livestock?) [no date] * Richard Jenneses Mark a swallows tail in the left ear and a crop off of the right ear    (p. 242 / vol. 1)
  30. MILES, JR. Archelaus  * Record of Marks (Livestock?) [no date] * Archelaus Miles Jr Mark a lop cut off of the right ear and a [sl]it in the [???d] of the left    (p. 242 / vol. 1)
  31. MILES Reuben  * Marks  * Reuben Miles's Mark a crop off from the right ear and a hole through the same   (p. 245 / vol. 1
  32. MILES Thomas  * Record of Marks (Livestock?) [no date] * Thomas Miles Mark is a s[l]oping crop of back side of the right ear    (p. 243 / vol. 1)
  33. TWOMBLY Samuel  * Record of Marks (Livestock?) [no date] * Samuel Twomblys Marke a top cut of off both eares and a split in the end of each ear    (p. 243 / vol. 1)
  34. WILLEY Solomon  * Marks  * Solomon Willey Mark is a tope cut of from the right ears    (p. 244 / vol. 1)


Oaths 

  1. DROWN Joseph  * Oath 1 Sep 1822 * Took the freeman oath  Stephen Drown, Town Clerk  (p. 269 / vol. 1)
  2. FOY Ich[o?b]  * Oath 1 Sep 1822 * Took the freeman oath  Stephen Drown, Town Clerk  (p. 269 / vol. 1)


Ordinations

  1. HATCH Hosca (Brother)  * Ordination 28 Oct 1817 * Ordained minister   John E. Palmer, John Cap[r]in (Elder) & Samuel Gelmay (Elder) (p. 227 / vol. 1)
  2. M[H]EN Reuben  * Ordination 3 Sep 1818 * Certification of ordination as minister by laying of hands at Wheelock    (p. 199 / vol. 1)

Sheffield, Vermont:  
Births - Marriages - Deaths - Miscellaneous Records (Licenses - Livestock Marks - Oaths - Ordinations) 

Return to Caledonia County, Vermont History and Genealogy

 

Copyright 2002-2015, by Ann Mensch.