Home About Links Queries Contact

List of Officers in the Vermont service during the Revolutionary War

Transcribed by: Lynn Tooley


US GenWeb


THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR

The following is a list of Officers in the Vermont service during the Revolutionary War--the dates of their commissions ranging from 1776 to 1783:

Colonels

Ira Allen
Ebenezer Allen
John Abbott
Stephen R. Bradley
Solomon Brown
Timothy Brownson
---- Beadle
John Barrett
Nathaniel Brush
James Claghorn
---- Clark
---- Child
Cornelius Doty
Samuel Fletcher
Samuel Herrick
Robert Johnson
Charles Kathan
Thomas Lee
---- Lyon
Joel Marsh
Joseph Marsh
---- Marshall
James Mead
Peter Olcott
Moses Robinson
Samuel Robinson
Benjamin Randall
John Sargeants
Joseph Safford
V. Scaick
Gideon Warren
Seth Warner
Benjamin Wait
Ebenezer Walbridge
---- Webster
John Williams
William Williams
Ebenezer Woods

Lieut. Colonels

S. Fairbanks
Zadock Granger
Stephen Pearl
Samuel Safford

Majors

Ebenezer Allen
Joel Abbott
John Barron
Gideon Brownson
Samuel Billings
---- Boyden
Isaac Clark
Silas Child
James Cowdren
Elkanah Day
Simeon Edwards
Samuel Fletcher
William Goodrich
Wait Hopkins
---- Hoisington
Sanford Kingsbury
Thomas Murdock
Gideon Ormsby
Gideon Olin
Aaron Rowley
Stephen Royce
Israel Smith
Nathan Smith
Benjamin Wait
---- Whitcomb
Ebenezer Woods

Captains

Ebenezer Allen
Parmalee Allen
Samuel Allen
John Alger
James Anderson
Hezekiah Armstrong
---- Averis
John G. Bailey
Frye Bailey
Joshua Babcock
Thomas Barney
John Barrow
Benjamin Bates
John Barns
John Benjamin
James Bentley
Abner Bisbee
James Blakeslee
Nathaniel Blanchard
Nathaniel Boardman
Josiah Boyden
Eli Brownson
James S. Brookins
Samuel Bradley
Gideon Brownson
Joseph Briggs
John Burt
Thomas Bull
Jesse Burke
Ephraim Buell
Elisha Burton
Timothy Bush
---- Burr
---- Brookins
Samuel Bartlett
Thomas Butterfield
Alexander Brush
Matthias Button
Ephraim Buell
Stephen Calkins
Lemuel Cary
Jonathan Chandler
Isaac Clarke
Benjamin Cooley
Thomas Collins
Daniel Comstock
John Coffin
Asaph Cook
Warren Cottle
Benjamin Cox
Daniel Culver
Ezekiel Colbe
Daniel Clapp
Samuel Clarke
Thomas Converse
James Claghorn
James Clay
Ezra Chaffee
Solomon Cushman
John Dater
Zebediah Dewey
Nathan Delano
Cyphreau Downer
Bartholomew Durkee
Jason Duncan
Martin Dudley
William Dyre
Abel Dimick
Enoch Eastman
Zadock Everest
Josiah Fish
William Fitch
John Fassett
Johnathan Fasstt
William Gaige
Elijah Galusha
Jonas Galusha
Elijah Gates
Michael Gilson
Daniel Gilbert
Silas Goodrich
Levi Goodenough
John Gray
Beriah Green
Eleazer Goodman
John Grant
Jacob Hall
John Hawkins
Joshua Hazen
William Heaton
Jacob Hines
Benjamin Hickok
Edmund Hodges
Seth Hodges
Jonathan Holton
Richard Hurd
William Hutchins
Robert Hunkins
Israel Hurlburt
Wait Hopkins
---- Harris
Squire How
Abraham Jackson
Thomas Johnson
---- Jewett
---- Knight
Bigelow Lawrence
Thomas Lee
Nehemiah Lovewell
Matthew Lyon
---- Low
---- Lasdell
John Marcy
Jacob Marston
Peleg Mattison
Abel Marsh
Ebenezer Martin
Abel Merriman
Samuel McLure
William McCune
Abishai Mosley
John Mott
Samuel McFee
Ebenezer Merrick
Charles Nelson
Tehan Noble
Enoch Noble
Eli Noble
Jacob Odel
Augustine Odel
Gideon Ormsby
Calvin Parkhurst
Ebenezer Parkhurst
Joseph Parkhurst
John Patterson
Charles Parker
Peter Page
John Petty
Shadrick Phelps
John Powell
Oliver Potter
Jerathmael Powers
John Pratt
Samuel Paine
---- Putnam
---- Perry
Stephen Pearl
Lemuel Roberts
Samuel Robinson
John Robinson
Ichabod Robinson
Luther Richardson
Thomas Sawyer
Samuel Stowe Savage
Jesse Safford
Abraham Salisbury
Jesse Sawyer
Joseph Sawyer
Abner Seley
Nathaniel Seeley
Samuel Scott
William Sharp
Nicholas Sharp
William Shepherd
William Simonds
John Slone
John Smith
Nathan Smith
Steel Smith
Daniel Smith
Nathaniel Smith
Samuel Smith
Elkanah Sprague
John Spafford
Comfort Starr
John Stark
David Stowell
John Stillwell
Simeon Stevens
John Strong
---- Sever
---- Sarjeant
Chipman Swift
John Taplin
John Throop
Joseph Thurber
Isaac Tichenor
Orange Train
Joseph Tyler
Thomas Tuttle
John Thomas
Abraham Underhill
William Upham
Henry Vanderhoof
Michael Vail
John Warner
Giles Walcott
E. Wallis
Elias Weld
Benjamin Whitney
Jotham White
Isaac Wheeler
Ebenezer Wilson
Samuel Willard
Samuel Williams
Phineas Williams
Jacob Wood
Ebenezer Wood
Simeon Wright
Jonathan Willard
Giles Wolcott
Richard Wait
Nathaniel Winslow
---- Winchester
Gideon Warren
Abiathai Waldo
Jonathan Warren
---- Warren
Samuel Young

Lieutenants Commanding

Isaac Andrews
Robert Armstrong
Ward Bailey
Peter Baker
Elijah Beeman
William Bramble
Joseph Brown
Ithamer Brookins
Israel Burritt
David Comstock
Samuel Culver
Jonathan Darber
Ward Egar
Benjamin Everest
Isaac Farwell
Nathaniel Fillmore
Abner Fowler
John Forbes
---- Green
Enoch Hall
Nathaniel Holmes
John Hopson
Nathan Howland
Abner Hurd
Lemuel Hyde
Ebenezer Hyde
Abraham Ives
Moses Johnson
Joseph Little
George Millman
Israel Morey
---- Mooi
William Post
David Powers
Charles Richard
Thomas Rowlee
Joseph Safford
Abishai Samson
George Sexton
Jonathan Scott
Hezekiah Silway
Frederick Smith
Asahel Smith
James Smalley
Solomon Soper
Daniel Spooner
Mark Weatherwax
Nathaniel White
Lemuel White
Joseph Wickwise
Jonathan Childs, A. C. P.

Ensigns Commanding

Benjamin Bartlett
Nathaniel Blanchard
John R. Blanchard
Alexander Brush
Solomon Calkins
Levi Colvin
Isaac Cushman
---- Green
William Hoar
Elisha Partridge
Josiah Perry

Sergeants Commanding

Thomas Hinman
Matthew Scott
Samuel Standish

[ Military Records ]