Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

 

[ Table of Contents ]

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIST OF THE CIVIL AND MILITARY OFFICERS OF CUMBERLAND AND GLOUCESTER COUNTIES.

 

Those persons who were appointed to office previous to April 3d, 1775, held commissions under the. British province of New York. Those persons who were appointed to office from April 3d, 1775, to September 1st, 1777, derived authority from the New York Provincial Congress and the Convention of the state of New York. Those persons who were appointed to office subsequent to September 1st, 1777, received commissions by virtue of the Constitution of the state of New York.

 

 

 

                                                       CIVIL LIST.                                            763

 

CUMBERLAND COUNTY.

 

CIVIL OFFICERS.

 

DEDIMUS POTESTATEM COMMISSIONERS TO ADMINISTER OATHS OF OFFICE.

 

On the 20th of January, 1766, a few months previous to the establishment of Cumberland county, a dedimus potestatem commission to administer oaths of office was granted to Thomas Chandler, William Gilliland, and. Isaac Man, for the whole of the New Hampshire Grants, at that time included within the limits of Albany county.

 

 

Date of Commission.   NAMES.

July 17, 1766.              Thomas Chandler, Joseph Lord, Samuel Wells, John Chandler.

April 7, 1768.              Thomas Chandler, Joseph Lord, Samuel Wells, John Chandler.

April 14, 1772.            Samuel Wells, Crean Brush.

May 5, 1774.                Samuel Gale.

May 15, 1777.              John Sessions, John Stevens.

October 24, 1778.       Pelatiah Fitch, John Sessions, James Clay, Micah Townsend,

June 5, 1782.               Charles Phelps, James Clay, Hilkiah Grout.

 

 

 

COMMISSIONERS OF THE COURT.

 

Date of Commission.                               NAMES.

February 18, 1774                                    Samuel Wells, Crean Brush, Samuel Knight.

 

 

COMMISSIONERS TO RECEIVE THE PROPERTY

OF THOSE WHO HAD JOINED THE ENEMY.

 

Date of Commission.                               NAMES.

March 6, 1777.                                         James Clay, Amos Robertson, Israel Smith.

 

 

 

764                                   HISTORY OF EASTERN VERMONT.

 

 

COMMISSIONER OF FORFEITURE.

 

Date of Commission.       NAME.

February 25, 1780.           John Sergeant.

 

 

JUDGES OF INFERIOR COURT OF COMMON PLEAS.

 

Date of Commission.       NAMES.

July 16, 1766.                   Thomas Chandler, Joseph Lord, Samuel Wells.

April 7, 1768.                   Thomas Chandler, Joseph Lord, Samuel Wells.

April 14, 1772.                 Thomas Chandler, Joseph Lord, Samuel Wells, Noah Sabin.

August 18, 1778.              Pelatiah Fitch, John Sessions, James Clay.

 

 

ASSISTANT JUSTICES OF INFERIOR COURT OF COMMON PLEAS.

 

Date of Commission.       NAMES.

July 16, 1766.                   Oliver Willard, John Arms, James Rogers,    Zedekiah

                                         Stone, Benjamin Bellows, Thomas Chandler Jr.,

                                         John Chandler.

April 7, 1768.                   Oliver Willard, Thomas Chandler Jr., John Chandler,

                                         Samuel Stevens, Nathan Stone, William Willard,

                                         Thomas Bridgman.

April 14, 1772.                 James Rogers, Nathan Stone, William Willard,

                                         Stephen Green­leaf, Thomas Chandler Jr.,

                                         Benjamin Butterfield.

August 18, 1778.              Eleazer Patterson, Hilkiah Grout, Stephen Greenleaf

 

 

JUSTICES OF THE COURT

OF OVER AND TERMINER AND GENERAL JAIL DELIVERY.

 

Date of Commission.       NAMES.

June 5, 1782.                    Charles Phelps, James Clay, Eleazer Patterson,

                                         Hilkiah Grout, Simon Stevens, Elijah Prouty,

                                         Michael Gilson.*

 

*At this time Richard Morris was Chief Justice of the Supreme court of the state of New York, and Robert Yates and John Sloss Hobart were puisne Justices of the same court. The presence of either Morris, Yates, or Hobart was necessary to form a court of Oyer and Terminer, etc.

 

 

 

                                                       CIVIL LIST.                                            765

 

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

 

On the 20th of January, 1766, a few months previous to the establishment of Cum­berland county, the following persons were appointed justices of the peace for the whole of the New Hampshire Grants at that time included within the limits of Albany county, viz.:— Thomas Chandler, William Gilliland, Joseph Lord, Isaac Man, Robert Harpur, Jacob Bayley, Samuel Wells, Nathan Stone, Oliver Willard, John Arms, James Rogers, Benjamin Whiting, John Chandler, Benjamin Bellows Jr., John Griffiths, Thomas Morrison, Samuel Robinson, George Palmer, John Stoughton, John Wattson, Alexander MacNachten.

 

Date of Commission.       NAMES.

 

July 16, 1766.                   Thomas Chandler, Joseph Lord, Samuel Wells,

                                         Oliver Willard, John Arms, James Rogers, Zedekiah

                                         Stone, Benjamin Bellows, Thomas Chandler Jr.,

                                         John Chandler, William Willard, John Church,

                                         Thomas Bridgman, Bildad Andross, Israel Curtis.

April 7, 1768.                   Thomas Chandler, Joseph Lord, Samuel Wells,

                                         Oliver Willard, Thomas Chandler, Jr., John

                                         Chandler, Samuel Stevens, Nathan Stone, William

                                         Willard, Thomas Bridgman, Bildad Andross, Israel

                                         Curtis, Henry Wells, Simon Stevens.

April 14, 1772.                 Thomas Chandler, Joseph Lord, Samuel Wells, Noah

                                         Sabin, James Rogers, Nathan Stone, William

                                         Willard, Stephen Greenleaf, Thomas Chandler Jr.,

                                         Benjamin Butterfield, Bildad Andross, Israel Curtis,

                                         Simon Stevens, Zadock Wright, Samuel Nichols,

                                         William Williams, John Bridgman, David Joy,

                                         Ephraim Ranney, Oliver Lovell, John Bolton,

                                         Jonathan Burk, Luke Knowlton, John Winchester Dana.

June 5, 1782.                    Charles Phelps, James Clay, Eleazer Patterson,

                                         Hilkiah Grout, Simon Stevens, Elijah Prouty,

                                         Michael Gilson, Samuel Bixby, Daniel Shepardson

                                         Hezekiah Stowell, Bethuel Church, John Pannel,

                                         Nathan Fish, Joseph Winchester, Daniel Kathan.

 

 

COUNTY CLERKS.

 

Date of Commission.       NAMES.

 

July 16, 1766.                   John Chandler.

April 7, 1768.                   John Chandler.

February 25, 1772            Crean Brush, vice John Chandler, removed.

March 7, 1774.                 Samuel Gale, vice Crean Brush, resigned.

August 18, 1778.              Micah Townsend.

 

 

 

766                          HISTORY OF EASTERN VERMONT.

 

SHERIFFS.

 

Date of Commission.       NAMES.

 

July 16, 1766.                   Nathan Stone; term expired October 14, 1767.

March 31, 1768.               John Arms; appointed for eighteen and a half months.

October 13, 1769.            John Arms; served six months.

April 17, 1770.                 Daniel Whipple; appointed for unexpired term.

October 12, 1770.            Daniel Whipple.

October 12, 1771.            Daniel Whipple.

October 6, 1772.              Daniel Whipple; served part of term.

October 1, 1773.              William Paterson.

October 4, 1774.              William Paterson.

July 10, 1775.                   Jesse Burke.*

May 5, 1777.                    Paul Spooner.†

August 18, 1778.              Simeon Edwards.

March 6, 1719.                 Simeon Edwards.

February 18, 1780.           Simeon Edwards.

June 5, 1782.                    Timothy Phelps.

 

* He was sheriff on the 10th of July, 1775, but the date of his appointment is not known.

† Declined the appointment by letter received by the Provincial Congress on the 15th of July, 1777.

 

SURROGATES.

 

Date of Commission.       NAMES.

 

July 16, 1766.                   Thomas Chandler.

March 31, 1768.               Thomas Chandler.

April 14, 1772.                 Crean Brush.

August 18, 1778.              James Clay.

 

 

 

                                                       CIVIL LIST.                                            767

 

CORONERS.

 

Date of Commission.       NAMES.

 

January 20, 1766.             Timothy Olcott.

July 16, 1766.                   Timothy Olcott, Samuel Taylor.

April 7, 1768.                   Timothy Olcott, Amos Tute.

August 18, 1778.              Samuel Warriner, Oliver Kidder.

March 6, 1779.                 Samuel Warriner, Oliver Kidder.

February 18, 1780.           Samuel Warriner, Oliver Kidder.

 

 

ATTORNEYS AT LAW.

 

Date of Commission.       NAMES.

 

March 31, 1768.               Solomon Phelps.

April 26, 1770.                 Micah Townsend.

July 22, 1771.                   Charles Phelps.

June 23, 1772.                  Samuel Knight.

 

 

REPRESENTATIVES IN THE COLONIAL GENERAL ASSEMBLY

OF NEW YORK ELECTED BY THE PEOPLE.

 

Commencement

of Session.                        NAMES.

 

January 5, 1773.               Samuel Wells, Crean Brush.

January 6, 1774.               Samuel Wells, Crean Brush.

January 10, 1775.             Samuel Wells, Crean Brush.

 

 

DEPUTIES IN THE NEW YORK PROVINCIAL CONGRESS,

AND CONVENTION OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK,

ELECTED BY THE PEOPLE.

 

Commencement of Session.              NAMES.

 

May 23, 1775.                  John Hazeltine, Paul Spooner, William Williams.

November 14, 1775.        William Williams, Paul Spooner.

May 14, 1776.                  William Williams, Joseph Marsh.

July 9, 1776.                     Joseph Marsh, Simon Stevens, John Sessions.

 

 

 

768                          HISTORY OF EASTERN VERMONT.

 

MEMBERS OF ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK

ELECTED BY THE PEOPLE.

 

Commencement of Session.              NAMES.

 

August 18, 1779.              Elkanah Day, John Sessions, Micah Townsend.

January 21, 1784.             Joel Bigelow, Elijah Prouty, William Shattuck.

 

SENATOR IN THE NEW YORK LEGISLATURE.

 

Commencement of Session.               NAME.

 

September 10, 1781.        Elkanah Day.

 

 

GLOUCESTER COUNTY.

 

CIVIL OFFICERS.

 

DEDIMUS POTESTATEM COMMISSIONERS,

TO ADMINISTER OATHS OF OFFICE.

 

Date of Commission.       NAMES.

 

March 17, 1770.               John Taplin, Samuel Sleeper, Thomas Sumner, John Peters.

April 10, 1772.                 Jacob Bayley, John Peters.

May 15, 1777.                  Jacob Bayley.

 

COMMISSIONERS TO RECEIVE THE PROPERTY

OF THOSE WHO HAD JOINED THE ENEMY.

 

Date of Commission.       NAMES.

 

May 2, 1777.                    Peter Olcott, Jacob Kent, Israel Smith.

 

 

JUDGES OF INFERIOR COURT OF COMMON PLEAS.

 

Date of Commission.       NAMES.

 

March 17, 1770.               John Taplin, Samuel Sleeper, Thomas Sumner.

April 10, 1772.                 John Taplin, Jacob Bayley, Thomas Sumner.

October 26, 1774.            John Peters.

 

 

 

                                                       CIVIL LIST.                                            769

 

ASSISTANT JUSTICES OF INFERIOR COURT OF COMMON PLEAS.

 

Date of Commission.       NAMES.

 

March 17, 1770.               James Pennock, Israel Smith, Abner Fowler, John Peters.

April 10, 1772.                 James Pennock, Jacob Kent, John Hatch, Joel Marsh.

 

 

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.

 

Date of Commission.       NAMES.

 

March 16, 1770.               John Taplin, Samuel Sleeper, Thomas Sumner,

                                         James Pennock, Israel Smith, Abner Fowler,

                                         John Peters, Thomas Chamberlain, Jonathan Sumner.

April 10, 1772.                 John Taplin, Jacob Bayley, Thomas Sumner,

                                         James Pennock, Jacob Kent, John Hatch,

                                         Joel Marsh, Thomas Chamberlain,

                                         Benjamin Whitcomb, Samuel Hale.

October 26, 1774.            John Peters.

 

 

COUNTY CLERKS.

 

Date of Commission.       NAMES.

 

March 17, 1770.               John Peters.

March 5, 1772.                 John Peters.

June 30, 1774.                  John Lawrence, vice John Peters.

 

 

SHERIFFS.

 

Date of Commission.       NAMES.

 

March 17, 1770.               John Taplin Jr.

October 6, 1772.              John Taplin Jr.

November 19, 1774.        John Taplin Jr.

May 6, 1777.                    Nathaniel Merrill.

 

49

 

 

 

770                          HISTORY OF EASTERN VERMONT.

 

 

CORONER.

 

Date of Commission.                         NAME.

 

November 11, 1772.                   Ephraim Bayley.

 

 

ATTORNEY-AT-LAW.

 

Date of Commission.                         NAME.

 

January 20, 1775.                         John Lawrence.

 

 

DEPUTY IN THE NEW YORK PROVINCIAL CONGRESS.

 

Commencement

of Session.                                          NAME.

May 23, 1775.                               Jacob Bayley.*

 

* General Bayley did not take his seat.

 

 

CUMBERLAND AND GLOUCESTER COUNTIES.

 

MILITARY OFFICERS.

 

THE records relative to the military appointments in Cumberland and Gloucester counties, are very imperfect, The statements which follow have been compiled from various sources. In May, 1775, an attempt was made by the New York Provincial Congress, to establish a military organization on the New Hampshire Grants, and, on the 31st of that month, the commission of brigadier-general of a brigade which it was intended should comprise the militia of Cumberland, Glou­cester, and Charlotte counties, was offered to Col. James Rogers of Kent, now Londonderry, and was by him refused. In June, 1775, Major William Williams, Major Benjamin Wait, and Captain Joab Hoisington offered their services to the New York Provincial Congress, respectively, as colonel, lieutenant-colonel, and major of a regiment of militia. About the same period, a design was entertained of creating two regiments in Cumberland county, one of which was to be called the lower regiment, and the other the upper regiment. On the 15th of August, 1775, at Springfield, Simon Stevens, Joseph Marsh, and Benjamin Wait, appended their names, as field officers, to the following "true list of the officers in the upper regi­ment in Cumberland county, chosen by their respective companies."

 

 

 

                                                   MILITARY LIST.                                        771

 

UPPER REGIMENT.

 

Towns.                 Captains.                     Lieutenants.                 Ensigns.

Windsor                ———                        William Cooper.          Ebenezer Curtis.

Springfield            Abner Bisbee.              Timothy Spencer.        Nathaniel Weston.

Chester                 George Earl.                Jonathan Tarbell.         Amos Gile.

Weathersfield       Hilkiah Grout.             Israel Burlingame.        Oliver Kidder.

Woodstock           Joab Hoisington.          Benjamin Emmons.     William Powers.

Hartford               Joel Marsh.                  Benjamin Wright.        Alexander Brink.

Hertford               Timothy Lull.              Aaron Willard.             Asa Taylor.

Pomfret                Oliver Udall.               John Perin.                   Zebulon Lyon.

Cavendish            John Coffein.               Thomas Gilbert.          Phinehas Kimball.

 

On the 22d of August, 1775, the New York Provincial Congress voted that the militia of the counties of Charlotte, Cumberland, and Gloucester should be formed into one brigade. On the 21st of November following, the field officers for the lower and upper regiments, and for a regiment of minute-men, were nominated at a convention of representatives from the towns in Cumberland county, held at West­minster. On the 4th of January, 1776, during the recess of the New York Pro­vincial Congress, the committee of safety for that colony confirmed the nominations of the officers for the upper regiment and the regiment of minute-men, but refused to act upon the nominations of the officers for the lower regiment, on account of the political character of some of those whose names were presented. Those to whom commissions were given, were, for the

 

 

UPPER REGIMENT.

 

Colonel.                                        Joseph Marsh.

Lieut.-Colonel.                             John Barrett.

First Major.                                  Hilkiah Grout

Second Major.                              Joel Matthews

Adjutant.                                      Tim. Spencer.

Quartermaster.                             Amos Robinson.

 

 

REGIMENT OF MINUTE MEN.

 

Colonel.                                        Joab Hoisington

Lieut.-Colonel.                             Seth Smith.

First Major.                                  Joseph Tyler.

Second Major.                              Joel Marsh.

Adjutant.                                      Tim. Phelps.

Quartermaster.                             Elisha Hawley.

 

 

On the 1st of February, 1776, the following officers for the lower regiment were nominated at a convention held at Westminster. These nominations were confirmed on the 1st of March following, by the New York Provincial Congress.

 

 

LOWER REGIMENT.

 

Colonel.                                        Wm. Williams

Lt.-Colonel.                                  Benj. Carpenter

First Major.                                  Oliver Lovell.

Second Major.                              Abijah Lovejoy

Adjutant.                                      Sam'l Minott Jr.

Quartermaster.                             Sam'l Fletcher

 

 

 

 

772                          HISTORY OF EASTERN VERMONT.

 

On the 6th of February, 1776, in a letter dated at Guilford, Benjamin Carpenter chairman of the committee of safety for Cumberland County, communicated to the New York Provincial Congress, the annexed list of militia officers, chosen in the dif­ferent towns comprised within the lower regiment. The nominations were confirmed on the 1st of March.

 

 

COMPANIES IN THE LOWER REGIMENT.

 

Towns.               Captains.                   First Lieutenants.     Second Lieuts.      Ensigns.

 

Guilford              Steph. Shepardson    David Stowell        Timothy Root       Dillingt'n Johnston

Brattleborough    John Sergeant            Oliver Cooke         Timothy Church   John Alexander

Fulham.              . Jonathan Knight       Josiah Boyden        Daniel Kathan       Shepard Gates

Westminster .      John Averill               Jabez Perry            Azariah Wright      William Crook

Putney .              . Abijah Moore          Daniel Jewett         Ephraim Clay       Ephraim Pierce

Halifax .              . Daniel Rich             Benjamin Henry,     Robert Patterson   Edward Harris

 

 

On the 22d of May, 1776, at a convention called for the committees of safety of the counties of Cumberland, Gloucester, and Charlotte, and held at Windsor, Jacob Bayley, of Newbury, was chosen brigadier-general, and Simon Stevens, brigade-major of the brigade comprising those three counties.

For the purpose of affording protection against the savages, the New York Con­vention determined, on the 23d of July, 1776, to establish ranging companies in the more exposed counties of the state. Cumberland and Gloucester counties were ordered to raise two hundred and fifty-two men. On the following day, Joab Hois­ington was appointed major of the rangers in the two counties. On the 6th of Au­gust, 1776, the committees of safety for Cumberland and Gloucester counties met at Windsor, and nominated the officers for the four companies into which the rangers were to be formed. After considerable delay, the nominations, with a few excep­tions, were confirmed by the New York Convention. Commissions were granted to the following officers on the 10th of October, 1776, and on the 23d of the same month they were sworn to the faithful discharge of their duties.

 

 

COMPANIES OF THE RANGERS.

 

Captains.                          First Lieutenants.        Second Lieutenants.

 

Benjamin Wait,                Elisha Hawley,            Zebulon Lyon,

John Strong,                     Eldad Benton,             John Barnes,

Joseph Hatch,                   Simon Stevens,            Amos Chamberlain,

Abner Seelye.*                 Benjamin Whitney.      Jehiel Robbins.

 

* Seelye resigned his commission on the 22d of December, 1776.

 

Meantime the brigade comprising the counties of Cumberland, Gloucester, and Charlotte was divided. The militia of the two former counties were formed into one brigade; the militia of the latter into another. The command of the Cumberland and Gloucester brigade was given to Brigadier-General Jacob Bayley, and to Brigade Major Simon Stevens, on the 1st of August, 1776.

The militia of Cumberland county were subsequently divided by the Legislature of New York into the northern regiment and the southern regiment. The officers of the southern regiment, who received their commissions from the Council of Appointment of that state, on the 18th of August, 1778, were as follows

 

 

 

                                                   MILITARY LIST.                                        773

 

 

SOUTHERN REGIMENT.

 

Colonel.                  Lieut.-Colonel.    Major.                Adjutant.                   Quartermaster.

Eleazer Patterson     John Sergeant      Elkanah Day       Henry Sherburne       Richard Prouty

 

The companies which were established in this regiment are named in the annexed list:

 

 

COMPANIES IN THE SOUTHERN REGIMENT.

 

Towns.             Captains.              First Lieutenants.     Second Lieuts.        Ensigns.

Hinsdale            Reuben Field        ———                 ———                 Weightstill Orvis

Guilford           Asa Rice               Timothy Root        ———                 Micah Rice

Halifax              John Pannel          Pelatiah Fitch Jr.      ———                 Joseph Stewart Jr.

Brattleborough Timothy Church   James Blakslee        Jonathan Church     Samuel Root

Fulham             Josiah Allen          Daniel Kathan        ———                 Shepard Gates

Putney               Lucas Wilson †      Daniel Cushing       James Clay Jr.         Nathaniel Lord

Westminster       Michael Gilson      Michael Gilson       Ephraim Ranney     Benj. Whitney

Rockingham      Moses Wright*      Isaac Reed*            ———                 Ashur Evans*

 

Those officers designated by a *, were appointed on the 24th of October, 1778. That officer designated by a †, was appointed on the 19th of October, 1779. The remainder were appointed on the 18th of August, 1778. On the 19th of October, 1779, James Clay Jr., and Daniel Cushing exchanged places in the Putney Company.

The companies which were formed in the northern regiment were these:—

 

 

COMPANIES IN THE NORTHERN REGIMENT.

 

Towns.               Captains.                  First Lieutenants.    Second Lieuts.  Ensigns.

Weathersfield     Eliphalet Spafford    Oliver Kidder         ———              Joseph Douglass

Springfield          Abner Bisbee            John Bisbee             ———              Taylor Spencer

 

The officers of the Weathersfield Company were appointed on the 24th of October, 1778. Those of the Springfield company on the 20th of October, 1779.

On the 5th of June and the 24th of July, 1782, the following persons were chosen officers of the

 

SOUTHERN REGIMENT.

 

Lt.-Col.Comm'd't.   First Major.          Second Major.   Adjutant.        Quartermaster.

Timothy Church      William Shattuck                           Henry Evans  Joel Bigelow         Elisha Pierce

 

 

On the 24th of July, 1782, the following officers were chosen to the command of the

 

 

COMPANIES IN THE SOUTHERN REGIMENT.

 

Towns.                 Captains.                  First Lieutenants.       Second Lieuts.            Ensigns.

Brattleborough :

 South Comp'y     Artemas How          Reuben Church          Isaac Crosby               Rutherford Hays

 North Comp'y    Richard Prouty         John Alexander         Francis Prouty            Jonat'n Alexander

Guilford :

 First Comp'y       Joseph Peck              William White           Israel Bullock             Joshua Nurse

 Second Comp.    Daniel Ashcraft        Jas. Walsworth Jr.     Benoni Cutbeth         Samuel Stafford

 Third Comp y     Joseph Elliott          Elisha Root                Isaac Weld                  Simeon Ferrel

Halifax .                Thomas Baker         Isaac Orr                     Daniel Donaldson     David Lamb