Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

 

CONTENTS.

 

 

ADDISON COUNTY — NO. I.

 

COUNTY ITEMS—From history of Middlebury, by Hon. SAMUEL SWIFT, 119.

ADDISON — HON. JOHN W. STRONG. Con.,* E. C. Wines, D. D., LL. D., L. C. Thorn, Editor, 1—16.

BRIDPORT—EDITOR AND OTHERS. Con., Charlotte R. Cook, 16—19.

BRISTOL—HON. HARVEY MUNSILL. Con., Amos Eastman, Mrs. Jas. Tucker, Mrs. M. H. Chase, Rev. C. W. Walker, Mrs. D. M. F. Walker, L. H. Thomas, M. D., Jennie B. Lowell, 19—23.

CORNWALL—REV. LYMAN MATTHEWS. Con., Joel H. Linsley, D. D., Chas. Linsley, Esq., S. B. Rockwell, Mrs. Mary Rockwell, E. Sumner Dana, 23—31.

FERRISBURGH—R. E. ROBINSON. Con., Editor, Rev. S. H. Tupper, 31—35.

GOSHEN—NATHAN CAPEN. Con., James Cowen, 35—39.

GRANVILLE — HON. A. G. ALLEN. Con., Celia M. Ball, 39-43.

HANCOCK—C. G. ROBBINS, ESQ. Con., Henry Jones, Mary S. Robbins, 43—44.

LEICESTER—JOHN L. PERRY, ESQ. Con. Rev. B. D. Ames, A. E. Stanley, S. Olin, D. D., Rev. L. S. Walker, Ada McCanon, 44—'48.

LINCOLN — JAMES T. GOVE. Con., Editor, 48—50.

MIDDLEBURY—From the before recently published History of Middlebury, by HON. SAMUEL SWIFT — By the EDITOR. Con., E. D. Barber, Rev. B. M. Hall, Timothy O. Flannagan, Thomas Merrill, D. D., N. H. Wright, Hon. Samuel S. Phelps, E. J. Phelps, Esq., Frank Phelps, Egbert Phelps, Louis McDonald, C. D. Noble, Philip Battell, Esq., Hon. James Meacham. 50—65.

MONKTON — O. L. NIMBLET, M. D. Con., Ebenezer Finney, Rev. H. H. Stowell, 65—68. NEW HAVEN — REV. WARD BULLARD. Con., Rev. Geo. N. Boardman, Mrs. L. S. Warner, 68—73.

ORWELL — EDITOR. Con., Carlos Wilcox, Horace Wilcox, Rev. R. S. Cushman, E. Hib­bard Phelps, Julia A. Barber, Sarah E. Hall, 73—77.

PANTON — JOHN D. SMITH, ESQ. Con., Harriet E. Bishop, Harriet A. Tappan, 77—85.

RIPTON—SAMUEL DAMON. Con., Rev. A. Hemenway, Daniel Chipman, James F. Mobbs, 85—88.

SALISBURY—From the history of JOHN M. WEEKS (recently published), by GEO. A. WEEKS, ESQ. Con., Editor, E. D. Barber, Rev. Charles Morgan Mrs. E. A. Severance, 88—93.

SHOREHAM — From the manuscript history of REV. J. F. Goodhue (since published.) By the EDITOR. Con., Rev. K. Haven, Thomas Rowley, Hon. Silas H. Jennison, Byron Sunderland, D. D., 93—103.

STARKSBORO—WILLIAM WORTH. Con., Bishop Hedding, I. Bushnell, Joseph Worth, Guy C. Worth, Esq., 103—106.

VERGENNES—EDITOR. Con., Samuel Strong, M. S. R. Young, Mrs. Betsy A. Webster, Susan Grandy, 106—108.

WALTHAM—EDITOR. Con., N. A. Saxton, Esq., Mary Hawley, 108—109.

WEYBRIDGE—COL. ISAAC DRAKE. Con., Rev. Ward Bullard, President Van Buren (letter), Silas Wright, Dr. Edwin James, Refine Weeks, Gilbert Cook Lane, Mrs. Hattie Child Colby, 109—115.

WHITING—WHITFIELD WALKER, ESQ. Con., Rev. J. Q. A. Ware, Hon. Jesse Walker, Mrs. J. B. Barlow, Clara L. Smith, 115—119.

 

* Contributors or specimens from.

 

 

 

viii   CONTENTS.

 

BENNINGTON COUNTY — NO. II.

 

INTRODUCTORY CHAPTER — HON. HILAND HALL, 121.

ARLINGTON — REV. F. A. WADLEIGH. Con., Ethan Allen's Letter, from the Connecti­cut Courant, 121—135.

BENNINGTON — HON. HILAND HALL. Con., N. B. Hall, Esq., Almira Selden, Theodore S. Fay, Mrs. A. C. L. Botta, 135—182.

DORSET — HON. L. B. ARMSTRONG. Con., Mrs. Porter Snell, Rev. P. S. Pratt, Mrs. Susan­nah C. Jackson, From Bangor Daily Evening Times, Wm. J. Maltby, R. F. Holley, Sarah T. Landon, Notes by the Editor, Jackson Family by the Editor, 182—196.

GLASTENBURY — HON. HILAND HALL, 196—197.

LANDGROVE — DR. A. BENSON, 197—198.

MANCHESTER — HENRY E. MINER, ESQ. Con., Juliet Swift Ford, From Wickham's Commemorative Discourse of Wm. A. Burnham, by the Editor, 198—207,

PERU — MISS NANCY HAYNES. Con., Mrs. Mary A. Simonds, 207—213.

POWNAL — T. E. BROWNELL, ESQ. Con., Hon. Hiland Hall, 213—219.

READSBORO — W. H. FOLLET, ESQ. Con., Rev. Wm. Marks, 219—221.

RUPERT — DR. HENRY SHELDON. Con., M. L. K., Ichabod Smith Spencer, Mrs. Maria Brown Cole, Mrs. Maria Beebe, 221—230.

SANDGATE — WALTER RANDALL. Con., Phineas Meeker, 230—231.

SEARSBURGH — GEORGE J. BOND, 231—232.

SHAFTSBURY — MARTIN MATTISON. Con., Myron Clark, Hon. Hiland Hall, 232—237.

STAMFORD — REV. A. W. GOODNOW, 237—238.

SUNDERLAND — G. B. BACON, ESQ., 238—240.

 

BENNINGTON AND CALEDONIA — NO. III.

 

SUNDERLAND, CONTINUED. Con., E. C. Tracy, Editor of Vermont Chronicle, 240—245.

WINHALL — OLIVER CHAMBERLAIN. Con., Col. Jonathan Vaile, Nellie L. Butterfield, 245—248.

WOODFORD — STEPHEN, GLEASON, 248—250.

COUNTY ITEMS — HON. HILAND HALL, 250—254.

MISCELLANEOUS GLEANINGS — By the EDITOR, 254—255.

GENERAL ITEMS — Con., Hon. J. Strong, Hon. Samuel Swift, P. Battell, Esq., Rev. Bernice D. Ames, James Edmunds, Rev. Benjamin Larabee, 255—253. RECOGNITIONS — From Chicago Historical Society, Dr. Wm. Darlington, M. C., Dr. Edwin James, 258—259.

BENNINGTON COUNTY VT. VOLS. — Co. A, 2d and 4th Regts., etc., 259—261.

CALEDONIA COUNTY CHAPTER — REV. THOMAS GOODWILLIE, 201—271.

BARNET — REV. THOMAS GOODWILLIE. Con., Rev. John Bole, Rev. James Beattie, Rev. M. B. Bradford, Rev. A. H. House, Henry Stevens, Esq., 271—302.

BURKE — A. BURINGTON, ESQ. Con., S. N. Welch, Henrietta Adelaide Burington, Rev. R. Godding, A. W. Godding, Miss. D. W. Godding, and the Editor, 302—312.

DANVILLE — M. T. C. ALEXANDER. Con., Hon. A. McMillan, Judge Howard, Julia A. Eastman, 312—321.

GROTON — REV. O. G. CLARK. Con., Rev. Francis Morrison, 321—323.

HARDWICK — Rev. J. TORREY. Con., Rev. E. Evans, Rev. C. S. Smith, Rev, A. C. Smith, A. M. Amsden, Miss A. Stevens, A. J. Hyde, M. D., Jane Ann Porter, Mrs. E. S. Ingalls, 323.

KIRBY — CHARLES H. GRAVES, 336—338,

LYNDON — HON. GEO. C. CAHOON, 338—341.

 

CALEDONIA COUNTY CONTINUED — NO. IV.

 

LYNDON, CONCLUDED — Con., Isaac W. Sanborn, Susannah S. Burt, 341—356.

NEWARK — J. P. SMITH, L. M. SLEEPER, 356—358.

PEACHAM — REV. A. BOUTELLE. Con., Rev. D. Packer, Rev. T. Goodwillie, Mrs. L. H. Kendall, Rev. Leonard Worcester, Rev. David Merrill, Oliver Johnson, 358—374.

RYEGATE — REV. JAMES BEATTIE. Con., Rev. James McArthur, Rev. James Milligan, Rev. Thomas Goodwillie. Rev. John Bole, Mary Jane Laughlin, Carrie S. Gibson, Mrs. M. S. Beattie, 375—386.

ST. JOHNSBURY — EDWARD T. FAIRBANKS. Con., Josias Lyndon Arnold, Editor, B. F. Gage, 386—412.

SHEFFIELD — ALFRED S. LAMB. Con., S. P. Cheney, Eld. Moses Cheney, Rev. L. T. Harris, Editor, 412—425.

SUTTON  BY JOHN BECKWITH, ESQ. 423—425.

 

 

 

       CONTENTS.                                            ix

 

WALDEN — HON. JAMES D. BELL. Con., Hon. John Mattocks' Letter, 425—430.

WATERFORD — T. A. CUTLER, 430—432.

WHEELOCK — HON. T. C. CREE, 432—434.

GOSHEN GORE — JOSEPH CLARK, 434—436.

MILITARY CHAPTER — HON. ERASTUS FAIRBANKS, 436—441.

 

CHITTENDEN COUNTY — NO. V.

 

MILITARY CHAPTER, CONTINUED, 441—453,

CHITTENDEN COUNTY CHAPTER — HON. DAVID READ, 453—475.

MILITARY CHAPTER, CONTINUED — HON. DAVID READ, 475—480.

BOLTON — GEORGE W. KENNEDY, ESQ. Con., Gideon J. Tucker, Esq., Rev. B. J. Kennedy, 480—487.

BURLINGTON — R. S. TAFT, ESQ. Con., J. N. Pomeroy, Esq., Henry Rolfe, Esq., Editorial Note, 487—521.

 

BURLINGTON CONTINUED — NO. VI.

 

UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT — PROF. N. G. CLARK. Con., Pres. J. Torrey, 521—530.

BURLINGTON ACADEMY — REV. H. HICKOCK, 530—531.

BURLINGTON FEMALE SEMINARY—REV. JOHN K. CONVERSE, 531—536.

YOUNG LADIES' SCHOOL — MRS. J. H. WORCESTER, 536.

THE YOUNG LADIES' SEMINARY — REV. B. W. SMITH, 536.

CHURCH HISTORY, CONGREGATIONALISM IN BURLINGTON — REV. A. FLEMING, 536—539.

UNITARIANISM IN BURLINGTON — REV. JOSHUA YOUNG. Con., Jacob Williams, 539—546.

METHODISM IN BURLINGTON — REV. A. WITHERSPOON, 546—547.

BAPTIST CHURCH IN BURLINGTON — R. A. FOSTER, DEA. E. A. FULLER, 547—548.

PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH — REV. JOHN A. HICKS, D. D., 548—550.

CATHOLIC CHURCH IN THE COUNTY OF CHITTENDEN — RT. REV. LOUIS DE GOESBRIAND, 550—551.

PRINTING. THE BURLINGTON SENTINEL — WM. H. HOYT, 551—554:

THE BURLINGTON FREE PRESS, AND LIST OF PUBLICATIONS IN BURLINGTON — G. W. BENEDICT, 554—555.

LIST OF VERMONT PUBLICATIONS — J. E. GOODRICH, 555—560.

ETHAN ALLEN AND FAMILY — From an unpublished Lecture of ZADOCK THOMPSON, papers from Henry Stevens, etc. — By the EDITOR, 560—574.

WAR OF 1812, AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES — G. B. SAWYER, 574—590.

HON. SAMUEL HITCHCOCK — GEO. T. HOUGHTON, ESQ., 590—592.

STEPHEN RUSSELL, ESQ — G. T. RUSSELL, 592.

OZIAS BUELL — REV. HENRY P. HICKOK, 592—593.

THE CATLINS — HENRY W. CATLIN, 593—594.

JOHN HOWARD — SION EARL HOWARD, 594—596.

JOHN JOHNSON — From the family, 596—599.

SAMUEL HICKOK — REV. H. P. HICKOK, 599.

PROF. JAMES DEAN, LL. D. — G. F. HOUGHTON, ESQ., 599—601.

HON. ALVIN FOOTE — From the family, 601.

HEMAN LOWRY — HON. D. A. SMALLEY, 601—602.

HEMAN ALLEN — PROF. GEORGE ALLEN, 602—608.

PHINEAS ATWATER — From the Burlington Times, 608.

HON. CORNELIUS P. VAN NESS — HON. DAVID A. SMALLEY, 608—615.

ALEXANDER DAVIDSON — REV. HENRY P. HICKOK, 615.

ELEAZER HUBBELL DEMING — By the family, 615—616.

HON. CHARLES ADAMS — REV. JOSHUA YOUNG, 616—618.

 

BURLINGTON AND LAKE CHAMPLAIN — NO. VII.

 

HON. CHAS. ADAMS, CONCLUDED, 617.

HON. WM. GRISWOLD AND SION EARL HOWARD — G. B. SAWYER, ESQ., 618, 648.

NATHAN B. HASWELL — From the family, 623—624.

COL. ARCHIBALD W. HYDE — LYMAN CUMMINGS, ESQ., 624—626.

HORACE LOOMIS, 626; DR. CASSIUS POMEROY, 630; AND HON. HENRY HITCHCOCK — J. N. POMEROY, ESQ.

 

 

 

                                                    CONTENTS.

 

ANDREW THOMPSON, 628; HON. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN BAILEY, 645; CHAUNCEY GOODRICH, ESQ., 647; PROF. BENJAMIN LINCOLN, M. D., 648 ; ISAAC APPLETON JEWETT, 651 — GEO. F. HOUGHTON, ESQ.

DR. WILLIAM ATWATER — DR. H. ATWATER, 629—636.

THOMAS CHAMBERLAIN, M. D. — From the family, 636.

TIMOTHY FOLLETT — Louis FOLLETT, 636—638.

HARRY BRADLEY — From the family, by the late President JOHN WHEELER, D. D., 638—639.

JAMES VAN SICKLIN, M. D. — From the family, 639—640.

PHILO DOOLITTLE — MRS. CATHERINE E. DOOLITTLE, 640—646.

REV. ZADOCK THOMPSON — REV. P. H. WHITE, 646.

NATHAN WARD, M. D. — From the Vermont Chronicle. 650.

ISAAC APPLETON JEWETT — GEO. F, HOUGHTON, ESQ., 651—652.

PRESIDENT PEASE, 652, BURLINGTON AS A PLACE TO LIVE IN, 719—PROF, M. H. BUCKHAM.

BURLINGTON NECROLOGY—EDITOR, 654—656.

DISCOVERY, NAVIGATION AND NAVIGATORS OF LAKE CHAMPLAIN — THOS. H. CANFIELD, 656—707.

 

LAKE CHAMPLAIN AND CHITTENDEN COUNTY CONTINUED — NO. VIII.

 

NAVIGATION AND NAVIGATORS OF LAKE CHAMPLAIN, CONCLUDED, 701—708.

MILITARY CHAPTER CONTINUED. THE BATTLE OF GETTYSBURGH, &c. — T. G. BENE­DICT, Lieut. and A. D. C., 708—725

BURLINGTON MISCELLANY: JAS. R. HICKOK, CHAS. LOUIS HEYDE, MRS. C. E. DOOLITTLE, J. N. POMEROY, ESQ., REV. R. H. HOWARD, CASSIUS A. CASTLE, RT. REV. BISHOP HOPKINS, REV. J. H. HOPKINS, J. MRS. GEO. P. MARSH, MRS. ELLEN F. COLLINS BLODGETT, DR. COBB, 725—733.

CHARLOTTE — REV. BERNICE D. AMES. Con., Rev. C. M. Seaton, Rev. G. H. Bailey, Bishop Goesbriand, Henry Miles, Rev, S. H. Tupper, Peter E. Pease, Delia A. Horsford, MRS H. E. Leavenworth, Mrs. Cornelia A. Van Vliet, Rev. O. G. Wheeler, 733.

COLCHESTER — HON. DAVID READ. Con., Rev. J. K. Converse, 754—778.

ESSEX — L. C. BUTLER, M. D. Con., Mrs, S. B. Herrick, 778—791.

HINESBURGH — Compiled from the Manuscript History of ERASTUS BOSTWICK, ESQ., by REV. C. E. FERRO, 792—812.

 

CHITTENDEN COUNTY CONTINUED — NO. IX.

 

HINESBURGH, CONTINUED. Con., Prof. Torrey, Dr. David Goodyear, Electa Bostwick, Mrs. M. E. Leavenworth, Mrs. L. H. Stone, 801—812.

HUNTINGTON — JAMES JOHNS. Con., A. A. Forbes, 812—829.

JERICHO — GEO. LEE LYMAN, M. D., 829—839.

MILTON — HECTOR ADAMS, ESQ. Con. Rev. Geo. W. Renslow, Rev. J. K. Converse, Rev. H. Cardinal, Lieut. Hunting and Norman Wright, 839—843.

RICHMOND — S. H. DAVIS, ESQ. Con., Albert Clark, Esq., 843—851.

ST. GEORGE — HENRY LAWRENCE, Con. Rev. E. E. Higbee, 851—854.

SHELBURNE — LYMAN THAYER, 854—886. Shelburne Battle, etc., 877; Trinity Church, 879 ; Rev. Bethuel Chittenden, 879; Congregational Church, 883 ; Methodism, 883 ; Biography and Miscellany, C. F. Tabor, 884, — Biography of Hon. A. H. Read, 884 ; N. T. Colamer, 886.

UNDERHILL — GUY H. NARAMORE, ESQ., 886—890. Congregational Church, by Rev. Simeon Parmelee, 888 ; Catholics, by the Bishop of Burlington, 888.

WESTFORD — REV. J. H. WOODWARD, 890-900. Con. Mrs. S. B. Herrick, W. Gibbs.

WILLISTON — HARRY MILLER, 900.

 

CHITTENDEN AND ESSEX COUNTIES — NO. X.

 

WILLISTON, CONTINUED, by RUSSELL S. TAFT, ESQ., of Burlington, 901—930. Con., Rev. J. W. Hough. J. S. Cilley. Life and Times of Governor Thomas Chittenden, by Hon. David Road, of Burlington, 905—920.

MILITARY CHAPTER OF CHITTENDEN COUNTY, CONTINUED, 931.

CHITTENDEN COUNTY ITEMS, 937.

ESSEX COUNTY CHAPTER — HIRAM A. CUTTING, 943—949.

  

       CONTENTS.                                            xi

 

CONCORD — J. E. WOODBURY. Con., H. A. Cutting, O. W. Turner, 966—985.

BLOOMFIELD — HON. WM. BURBANK, 950. Con., Rev. Abner Howard

BRIGHTON — N. P. BOWMAN, 952—960.

BRUNSWICK — MRS. MARGARET G. MARSHALL, 960—966. Con., Mrs. M. M. Johnson.

EAST HAVEN — KITRIDGE and D. C. HUDSON, 985.

GRANBY — LOOMIS WELLS, ESQ. Con., Mary W. Rice, Jean Wells, 987—995.

GUILDHALL — MILTON CUTLER, 996—1014.

 

ESSEX COUNTY — NO. XI.

 

GUILDHALL, CONTINUED, 1001.

LEMINGTON — ARTHUR HOLBROOK, 1014.

LUNENBURGH — HON. JONAH BROOKS. Con., Rev. M. Bullard, Rev. A. J. Walker, Rev. Wm. Sewall, Eliza W. Parsons, H. A. Cutting, 1015—1025.

MAIDSTONE — HON. MOODY Rich. Con., William Heywood, Esq., of Lancaster, N. H., Miss B. F. Rich, Editor, 1025—1045.

VICTORY — GEORGE A. APPLETON. Con., Loomis Wells, Esq., 1048—1051.

NATURAL HISTORY OF ESSEX COUNTY — H. A. CUTTING, 1051—1065.

MILITARY STATISTICS, 1061.

COUNTY ITEMS, 1065—1070.

CANAAN, 1067.

COMMEMORATION TABLE, 1071.

MEMORIAL, 1080.

INTERESTING PAPERS AND SUBJECTS, 1081

INDEX OF NAMES, 1083.

PRESS NOTICES, 1093.