NAME INDEX

 

TO

 

HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

NAME INDEX

 

Abbe, Anna, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

Daniel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620² 

Elipha, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

Hannah, m. Joshua Webb, v. pt. 2, 504

Jacob, of Westminster v. pt. 2, 620

Jacob jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

Nathan, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

Sarah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

Sarah (Richardson), wife of Jacob Abbe, v. pt. 2., 620²

Zarriah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

Abbee, Wm., of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Abbey, Anna (Goodell), wife of Hezekiah Abbey, v. pt. 2, 620²

Daniel, of Holland, iii. 238²

Hezekiah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

William, of St. Albans, ii. 291

Abbot, Anna, m. Caleb Colvin, iii. 618

Barachias, of Landgrove, i. 198, 2d ed. 197²

Rev. Benjamin, of Pittsfield, iii. 937

David, of Barton & Sheffield, iii. 71², 84². 86(2)

Mrs. David, of Barton, iii. 85

David S., ____ of Barton, iii. 85

Elizabeth. m. Samuel Stewart, i. 21

Joseph, of Barton, iii. 75

Polly, of Barton, iii. 84²

Prudence, of Barton, iii. 84²

Samuel, of Pawlet, iii. 902²

Sarah (Kezer), wife of David Abbot, iii. 84²

Solomon, of Ira, iii. 783²

Thomas, of Barton, iii. 75²

Abbott, ____, of Andover (Mass.), iii. 1105

____, of Groton, iv. 1148²

Dr., iv. 1180

Rev. Abiel, of Peterboro (N. H.), v. 29²

Abigail, of Worcester, iv. 907²

Abraham, of Worcester, iv. 893², 898(2), 907²

Albert, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 228

Asa, of Worcester, iv. 898

Asenath (née Davis), v. pt. 2, 106²

Rev. Benjamin, of Brookfield, ii. 863, 867

of Tophsam, ii. 1108

C. E., of Montpelier, iv. 354

C. E. & co., of Randolph, ii. 996

Catharine, of Worcester, iv. 907²

Charles, of Tunbridge, ii. 1128²

Charles C., of Worcester, iv. 891(2), 1200

hist. of Worcester, iv. 883²-912

sketch, iv. 911²-12

Charles E. of Northfield, iv. 683², 684

Charles E. jr., of Northfield, iv. 684

Christopher, of Montpelier, iv. 530

Daniel, of Barton, iii. 75²

of Worcester, iv. 902², 906, 911²

David, of Barton, iii. 72(2), 80², 86²

David C., of Fairlee, ii. 905²

Elizabeth, of Roxbury, iv. 757

Ephraim, of Worcester, iv. 893², 898(2), 907²

Francis B., of Northfield, iv. 706

George, in Bennington, 1765, i. 144 2d ed. 146²

of Barton, iii. 72

Hannah, m. James Vance, iii. 196

Hannah (Closson), wife of Daniel Abbott, iv. 911²

Dea. Hart B., of Windham, v. pt. 2, 394; v. pt. 3², 10

Lt. Henry C., iv. 522, 559²

Ira S., of Vershire, ii. 1135

Rev. J. J., of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164

J. L., of Northfield, iv. 696²

J. S., of Northfield, iv. 684²

Jacob, of Groton, i. 321²

James from Haverhill (N. H.), grantee of Groton, i. 321(2); iv. 1145, 1146, 1148(2), 1157, 1158

sketch, iv. 1147-8

James, of Peacham, i. 363

Mrs. James, of Newbury, ii. 825²

James H., of Landgrove, iv. 1194

Jane K., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Jeremiah, of Barnet, i. 283

of Barton, iii. 72

Jesse, of Worcester, iv. 893², 897², 898, 907²

Mrs. Jesse (née Buzzell), of Worcester, iv. 898

Job, of Barnet, i. 275

Maj. Joel, in Rev. War, ii. 389²

John, pioneer of Newbury, ii. 943²

of Pawlet, iii. 880²

Col. John, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

John B., of Franklin co., ii. 94²

John S., of Montpelier, iv. 279

John S. C., author, iv. 13, 295

Dea. Jonas, of Worcester, iv. 887(2), 888², 891², 892², 893, 898, 901, 903², 905², 906

Jonathan D., of Barnet, i. 274², 276

 

 

2   HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Abbott, Joseph, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

L. F., v. pt. 35, 55²

Lemuel, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12

Lemuel jr., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12(2)

Loretta E., m. Jonathan Cutler, v. pt. 2, 394

Lucian Vail, of Worcester, iv. 892²

Lucius, of Middletown, iii. 835²

Marcia E. (Ladd), wife of Charles C. Abbott, iv. 911²

Maria E., of Worcester, iv. 912

Martha, m. Nathan Morse, iv. 626²

Mary, of Calais, iv. 166²

Minerva E. (Vail), wife of Jonas Abbott, iv. 900

N. K., of Cabot, iv. 97(2), 103²

Nathan, of Worcester, iv. 887, 888², 898, 907²

Nathaniel, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Nathaniel K., of Cabot, iv. 104², 105², 108²

Phoebe, m. Horace Blodgett, ii. 1018

S., of Montpelier, iv. 279²

S. S., editor, iv. 321

Samuel, of Montpelier, iv. 279, 329, 394², 526²

of Newbury, ii. 946²

of Williamstown, ii. 1149²

Samuel W., & Co., of Montpelier, iv. 277

Sarah, of Sudbury, iii. 1141²

of Worcester, iv. 907²

Simon C., of Worcester, iv. 900², 909

Susan, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

of Worcester, iv. 907²

Sylvester G., of Randolph, ii. 1176

Thomas, lawyer, iii. 37

Timothy, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

of Montpelier, iv. 530, 551

Titus, of Worcester, iv. 898

Urial, of Williamstown, ii. 1149²

Walter E., of Fairlee, ii. 905²

William, of Cabot, iv. 108²

of Calais, iv. 166, 175

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 649²

Abbott & Emery, of Montpelier, iv. 277, 279

Abbott & Whitman, of Rutland, iii. 1029²

Abbotts, ____, of Fairlee, ii. 891

____, mill owners, of Fairlee, ii. 893

Abel, Asa, of Swanton, iv. 1002²

D. O., of Hoosic Falls (N. Y.), i. 259

Jesse, of Swanton, iv. 1002²

Thomas, pioneer of Bennington, i. 144², 158, 161², 2d ed. 147, 160², 163²

Abell, Dr., iii. 1039²

Asa, of Swanton, iv. 994², 997(2), 1079, 1132

Dr. Chester, of Fairfield, ii. 197

Orange, of Swanton, iv. 1186

Rodney, of West Haven (Conn.), 425²

Rodney C., of Rutland co., iii. 427²

Abels, Asa, of Swanton, iv. 1024

Abenard, an Indian, iv. 967

Abenard, Magdaline, iv. 962²-3, see also Abernard, Magdaline

Abercrombie, Gen. James, at Ticonde­roga, 1758, i. 3², 660², 661, 766(2), 767; ii. 614²; iv. 1152, 1153

Abernard, François, Indian, i. 455 (2) ; iv. 962²-3

Magdaline, Indian, i. 455(2)

Abernethy, Gov., of Oregon, iii. 568

Abomsawin, Joseph, Indian, i. 455

Abotts, John, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Abraham, Charles, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Absomsawin, Joseph, iv. 962²-3

Achimides, ii. 324²

Ackerman, Ed. P., of Newark (N. J.), v. 183

Edward P., of Brattleboro & N. Y., v. 183²

Acklen, ____, of La., iv. 635

Ackley, Calvin, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

John, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851²

Joseph, of Pawlet, iii. 893, 897

S. H., of Mt. Holly, iii. 852

Acomb, May, m. Charles Mellen Knight, v. pt. 2, 215²

Acreman, Sarah (Morse) (Stickney), wife of Stephen Acreman, v. pt. 2, 145²

Stephen, v. pt. 2, 145²

Acterian, H. H., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 549²

Adair, John, of Wallingford, iii. 1066

Adam, Rev. Darwin, of Fayetteville, v. pt. 2, 153²

Adams, ____, held teachers' institutes, i. 1018

____, m. Dr. Ebenezer Marvin. iii. 1144

____, from N. H., of Bennington, i. 252²

____, of Brookfield & Barre, iv. 51

____, of Cambridgeport, v. pt. 2, 501²

____, of Fair Haven, iii. 687², 702², 718

____, addressed Franklin co. Teachers' Institute, 1861, ii. 99

____ settled in Richford, 1802, ii. 287

____, of Wallingford, iii. 1169

Miss, m. Nahum Cutler, v. pt. 3, 68

Mrs. of Marshfield, iv. 205²

Mrs., m. Isaac Norton, iii. 730²

Dea., of Cabot, iv. 92(2)

 

 

 

NAME INDEX   3

 

Adams, Prof., used term "Taconic," ii. 28 note

Rev., in Cambridge, ii. 620, 621

Rev., of Shaftsbury, i. 236, 2d ed. 235²

Squire, of Pawlet, iii. 892

Rev. A., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

Aaron, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

of Swanton, iv. 997², 1002²

Abbie A., of Northfield, iv. 627

Abel, of Swanton, iv. 997²

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Abel jr., of Swanton, iv. 998

Abiah (Edgerton), wife of Joseph Adams, ii. 547²; iii. 913

Abial A., of Newport, iii, 295², 304²

Abner, of Brattleboro, v. 58

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342², 346

of Poultney, iii. 981

from Moultonborough (N. H.), of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 33

Abraham, of Benson, iii. 417²

Abram, of Ludlow, iii. 1113²

Abram S., iv. 246²

Ada M., of Fair Haven, iii. 741

Adaline, of Northfield, iv. 627

Alanson, of Burlington. i. 510.

Alice A., of Fair Haven, iii. 741

Allen, of Newport, iii. 304²

Amasa, of Swanton, iv. 997²

Rev. Andrew N., of Rutland co., iii. 519²

of Fair Haven, iii. 707², 708², 709², 718, 741, 1195²

hist. of Fair Haven, iii. 672-746

Angie M. (Phelps), wife of Joseph Adams, iii. 741

Anna Edgerton, m. William L. Al­vord, ii. 1038²

Anna P., wife of J. S. Adams, i. 655²

Annie, of Stowe, ii. 715

Annie E., of Fair Haven, iii. 741

Anson, of Northfield & Roxbury, iv. 613², 614(2), 626², 671², 759

Anson jr., of Northfield, iv. 627

Archalus, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Asa, of Cambridge, ii. 601²

of Swanton, iv. 997²

Asaph, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338

Avaline M., of Northfield, iv. 627

Azuba, of Swanton, iv. 997²

B. F., of Castleton, iii. 509, 1068²

of Randolph, ii. 995², 1050

of Rutland co., iii. 519²

B. H., of Tunbridge & Waitsfield, iv. 786², 791²

Rev. B. S., of Cabot, iv. 96², 122²

Baxter, of No. Adams (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 717²

Benjamin, of Burlington, i. 500, 509(2), 511²

of So. Hero, ii. 475², 478(2), 572²

of Waitsfield, iv. 785

Dea. Benoni, of Pawlet, iii. 887², 892²

Betsey, dau. of Nathan Adams, v. pt. 2, 216

C., in Johnson, ii. 674²

Rev. C., in Newbury, ii. 951²

C. B., author, i. 555², 556²

Prof. C. B., geologist, ii. 22, 53², 62, 67 note

Dr. C. C., of Island Pond, i. 956²

Rev. C. C., of Fairfield, ii. 197²

Dr. C. G., of Island Pond, iii. 43²

C. M., of Roxbury, iv. 758

C. O., of Calais, iv. 136², 169²

Rev. Calvin C., of Fairfield, ii. 198

Catharine (Brown), wife of Chauncey Adams, v. pt. 2, 397

Dr. Cephas, of Island Pond, iii. 182; iv. 1194

Dr. Cephas G., of Charleston, iii. 112

Charles, iii. 1160²

of Burlington, i. 468² note, 473, 504, 507, 510, 511, 530², 539, 543, 545², 616-18, 632², 648, 659, 874²; ii. 480, 553²; iv. 851, 852²

of Fairfield, ii. 197²

of Roxbury, iv. 758(2), 759²

Rev. Charles, of Newbury & Wash­ington (D. C.), iv. 385(2)

Charles B., i. 255²

Prof. Charles B., of Middlebury, i. 55²

Charley H., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 397

Charlotte, of Northfield, iv. 627

Chauncey, from Dummerston, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 396²

Chauncy, from Brookline, of Ind., v. pt. 2, 397

Clarissa, dau. of Nathan Adams, v. pt. 2, 216

Clark, son of Nathan Adams, v. pt. 2, 216

Cornelia E. (Bigelow), wife of Ezra E. Adams, ii. 1038²

Cyrus, of Middletown, iii. 838

D., of Waterbury, iv. 831², 834²

Daniel, author, iv. 314

pioneer of Berkshire, ii. 110, 124²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226², 230

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

of Worcester, iv. 891², 892, 893

Rev. Darwin, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 483², 487

David, of Ira, iii. 779²

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 449², 452

of Waterbury, iv 829²

David B., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Deborah, of Swanton, iv. 997²

 

 

 

4   HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Adams, Dexter, of Middletown, iii. 844

Dorcas, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

Dorcas (Haile), wife of Samuel Adams, v. pt. 2, 40, 396²

E., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

E. O., v. pt. 35, 55²

Edrick, of Panton, i. 82²

Edward, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 729²

Edwin, of Grand Isle, ii. 480, 533

Edwin R., of Fair Haven, iii. 741

Edwin S., of Fair Haven, iii. 741

Corp. Elinus D., of Bennington, i. 260²

Eliphalet, of Cabot, iv. 94², 95(2), 96²(2)

Elisha, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548², 549², 551²

of Pittsford, iii. 944², 948

Rev. Elisha, of Brookfield, ii. 863

in Fairlee, ii. 903

Elvira, of Northfield, iv. 627

Emily, of Northfield, iv. 627

of Randolph, ii. 1039

Enos, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 46

Enos & co., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 46

Ephraim, of Enosburg, ii. 137, 141(2), 142², 143, 150, 466²

from New Ipswich, N. H., of Enosburg, sketch, ii. 137-9

Mrs. Ephraim, of Enosburg, ii. 137

Rev. Ephraim, of Hinesburg, i. 796

Ethylinda, dau. of Nathan Adams, v. pt. 2, 216

Ezra Edgerton, of Randolph & Brookfield, ii. 1038²(2)

Dr. F. A., of Boston, iii. 149²(2)

Dr. F. W., of Barton & Montpelier, iii. 75²(2), 76²; iv. 278, 294², 295, 314, 358²

Fanny, dau. of Nathan Adams, v. pt. 2, 216

Fanny H., of Northfield, iv. 627

Fidelia, of Enosburg, ii. 144

Francis C., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 453

Dr. Frederick A., of Barton & Montpelier, iii. 130, 298

Dr. Frederick W., from Pawlet, of Barton, Montpelier, etc., ii. 197; iii. 95², 96², 208, 893²

sketch, iv. 479-81

Friend, ran ferry, i. 81²

George, of Enosburg, ii. 92², 133², 141², 145, 147² notes, 149², 154² note, 156², 160², 466²

hist. of Enosburg, ii. 132²-45

of Swanton, iv. 998

Rev. George Jones, from Me., of Pawlet, iii. 908

George W., of Northfield, iv. 627

from Brookline, of Washington, D. C., v. pt. 2, 397(2)

Gideon, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note, 563

from Canterbury (Conn.), of Pawlet, iii. 873², 880²(2), 881, 907, 919²

H., of Newport, iii. 305

H. C., of Alburg, ii. 503²

Hannah, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 387

of Newport, iii. 296

dau. of Nathan Adams, v. pt. 2, 216

m. John Knapp, v. pt. 2, 149

Hannah (Underwood), wife of Simeon Adams, v. pt. 2, 450

Harriet (Cobleigh), wife of Samuel L. Adams, iv. 627

Harriet (Herrick), wife of Abram S. Adams, iv. 246²

Harriet M.. of Northfield, iv. 627

Harriet Newell, m. William C. Kit­tredge, iii. 740

Harriet S., of Northfield, iv. 627

Hector, of Milton, i. 473; ii. 480

hist. of Milton, i. 839-43

of So. Hero, ii. 479(2), 480(2), 481, 574²

Helen M., m. David B. Colton, iii. 741

Henry, of Grand Isle & St. Albans, ii. 93, 94, 299², 316, 480(2), 503, 526(2), 531; iv. 1052², 1054, 1144; sketch, ii. 547²-48

of Ludlow, iii. 1113²

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 453²

of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Rev. Henry, of Brookfield, ii. 863

Henry C., of Grand Isle, St. Albans & Swanton, ii. 94², 480(2), 526(2), 533(2); iv. 1054, 1098²

Rev. Henry Martin, ii. 14

Capt. Ira, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446²

Ira A., of Newport, iii. 305²

Ira M., of Fair Haven, iii. 741

Isaac, from New Ipswich (N. H.), of Enosburg, ii. 138 (2)

of So. Hero, ii. 571²

Rev. J., of Guildhall, i. 952

Rev. J. F., in Northfield, iv. 649²

Dea. J. L., of Cabot, iv. 90, 97

J. P., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

J. S., of Burlington, i. 255, 616, 655²; iii. 162²

J. W., of Stowe, ii. 715

James pioneer of Berkshire, ii. 110²

of Castleton, iii. 509(2), 514², 520², 733, 740

of Enosburg, ii. 139

grantee of St. Johnsbury, i. 390²(2)

of Tinmouth, iii. 1141², 1142, 1144

pioneer of Waterford, i. 431(2)

of Rutland co., iii. 519(2)

James Boutelle, of Enosburg, ii. 141²

James C., pioneer of Newport, iii. 293², 303², 304(2), 305

 

 

 

NAME INDEX   5

 

Adams, James Callender, grantee of St. Johnsbury, i. 390²(2)

James F., pioneer of Charleston, iii. 108², 120, 121(2)

James Henry, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 397

James O., of Manchester (N. H.), ii. 101²

Job, of Barre, iv. 23, 27²

Joe, in Barre, iv. 41

Joel, of Peru, i. 211², 2d ed. 210²

Mrs. Joel, of Peru, i. 211², 2d ed. 210²

John, of Barton & GIover, iii. 75²

of Belvidere, ii. 594², 595

Mrs. John, of Boston, v. 89

John, of Canterbury (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 246

of Enosburg, ii. 144

of Franklin, ii. 222

of Irasburg, iii. 244², 245

of Killingly (Conn.), iii. 1039

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

of Pawlet, iii. 901²

of Swanton, iv. 997², 1002²(2), 1003², 1036², 1045, 1056², 1134

grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Rev. John, of Essex, i. 788², 789²

of Randolph, ii. 999², 1021²

Vice-Pres. John, ii. 837²

Pres. John, i. 136², 176, 177, 218², 268², 544² note. 591, 775², 942², 2d ed. 138², 178, 179, 217²; ii. 1076; iii. 173, 406², 1012²; iv. 321²; v. pt. 2, 291², 599; v. pt. 35, 30(2), 98

John jr., of Andover (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 246

of Swanton, iv. 997², 998

John A., of Cabot, iv. 103², 105²

John C., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 397

Rev. John F., of Barre, iv. 52, 377

of Middlesex-, iv. 238²

John J., of Fair Haven, iii. 741

John Q., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 397

John Quincy, of Northfield, iv. 627

Pres. John Quincy, i. 252(2), 508, 554², 605(2) note, 612²(2), 613, 622², 634², 733, 764²; ii. 326²(2), 530², 584, 905, 960²-1, 965, 997, 1053, 1175; iii. 48², 184, 250², 331², 729; iv. 6, 269², 311², 331, 477², 725; v. 69², 88², 89, 140; v. pt. 2, 239; v. pt. 35, 31², 88², 91

John S., of Burlington, i. 470, 473²; ii. 99², 102; v. 185²

Jonathan, grantee of St. Johns­bury, i. 390²(2), 395², 404²

Joseph, of Fair Haven, iii. 693(2), 707(2), 708, 709², 735, 740², 742², 745²

of Grand Isle, ii. 522, 532², 544², 547²

of Hinesburg, i. 799

of Pawlet, iii. 873², 913

of Pittsfield, iii. 936

of Roxbury, iv. 759

Capt. Joseph, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Joseph J. jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 741

Joseph & Son, of Fair Haven, iii. 707²

Josiah H., of Grand Isle, ii. 480, 526

of Franklin co., ii. 95

on Henry Adams, ii. 548²-9

Jude, of Pawlet, iii. 907, 919²

Jude (Leach), wife of Gideon Adams, iii. 907

Julia A., m. Thomas Clark 3d, v. pt. 2, 96

Justin, of Randolph, ii. 1037

Justin Morgan, of Randolph & Brookfield, ii. 1038²(2)

L., of Sheldon, ii. 369

L. D., of Newport, iii. 295²

Laura A. (Lyman), wife of Justin M. Adams, ii. 1038²

Laura (Ormsbee), wife of Samuel N. Adams, v. pt. 2, 397

Laura W., of Northfield, iv. 627

Lincoln, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 452

Lovinia, dau. of Nathan Adams, v. pt. 2, 216

Mrs. Lucretia, of Cambridge ii. 601²

Lucretia, of Eden, ii. 623²

Mrs. Lucy, of Stowe, ii. 706

Lucy, m. Capt. Rufus Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

m. Cyrus Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 618

Lucy (Higgins), wife of Nathan Adams jr., v. pt. 2, 104²

Lucy (Perkins), wife of Thomas Adams, v. pt. 2, 449²

Luther, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422²

Lydia (Bigelow), wife of Rufus Adams, ii. 1038²

Lynda, of Stowe, ii. 706

Major, of Brookfield, ii. 857

Margaret, m. Joseph Keigwin, iii. 907

Maria (Waite), wife of Charles Adams, i. 616

Martha Maria, of Randolph & Brookfield, ii. 1038²

Martin, of Newport, iii. 186², 293², 304², 305

grantee of St. Johnsbury, i. 390², 392(2), 395²

Martin S., of Royalton, iv. 1192²

Mary, iv. 998

m. John Kirby, iii. 907

m. F. W. Cole, v. pt. 2, 397

Mary B., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Mary Elvira, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 397

Mary M., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Matilda, of Swanton, iv. 997²

 

 

 

6   HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Adams, Milo K., son of Nathan Adams, v. pt. 2, 216

Moses, of Groton, i. 322

Rev. Moses, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446²

N. & G., of Swanton, iv. 1036², 1130

Nancy (Morgan), wife of Rufus Adams, ii. 1038²

Nathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107², 127², 162², 216

of Grand Isle, ii. 534

of Worcester, iv. 891²(2), 905², 906²

Nathan jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2. 104², 216

Nathan C., of Sherburne, iii. 1123

Nelson of Swanton, iv. 998(2)

Rev. O. W., of Stamford, i. 238²(2)

Capt. Oliver, of Marlboro, v, pt. 2, 446

Orange, iv. 1144²

Orinda, m. Capt. Isaac Worden, v. pt. 2, 449²

Oscar F., of Fair Haven, iii. 741

Ozro, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 387

Rev. P., of Middlebury, i. 57

Rev. P. L., of Brattleboro, v. 31²

Rev. Parker, of Middlebury, i. 107, 741². ii. 198²

Pelatiah, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Phila, m. Chester Olds, v. pt. 2, 446

Philemon, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128 (2)

Mrs. Philemon, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Plin, of Danby, iii. 592²

Pliny, of Pair Haven, iii. 709

of Hampton (N. Y.), iii. 688², 697

Polly, m. Isaac Miller, v. pt. 2, 134

dau. of Nathan Adams, v. pt. 2, 216

Polly (Whitney) (Stearns), wife of Nathan Adams, v. pt. 2, 162²

Porter, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285

Preston, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338²

Rhoderick, of Newport, iii. 305

Robert, of Fair Haven, iii. 674

Roswell, of Northfield, iv. 627

of Roxbury, iv. 735², 757², 759², 760²

Rufus, of Cabot, iv. 102², 103²

from Hampton (Conn.), of Randolph & Brookfield, ii. 1038²

Ruth, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

dau. of Nathan Adams, v. pt. 2, 216

Ruth (Kendrick), wife of Nathan Adams, v. pt. 2, 216

S. A., of Swanton, iv. 1130²

Sally, of Enosburg, ii. 141²

Sally (née Boutelle), of Enosburg, ii. 142²-3

Sally, of Newport, iii. 296

Sally (Stone), wife of Abel Adams, iv. 998

Sampson, of Cambridge, ii. 602

Samuel, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386, 396²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 40, 107²

of Grand Isle, ii. 127, 478(2), 479, 526, 528, 532², 533(2); sketch, ii. 544²-5

of Northfield, iv. 672

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

from Newtown (Conn.), of Arlington, i. 123, 129

of Mass., i. 151², 2d ed. 154; iii. 924²

Dr. Samuel, of Arlington, i. 126², 129², 463; v. pt. 35, 25²

Capt. Samuel, of Arlington, i. 123², 2d ed. 124

Samuel E., of Montpelier, iv. 353²(2)

Samuel L., of Brookfield & North­field, iv. 627, 683

Samuel N., from Dummerston, of Brookline & Newfane, v. pt. 2, 396²

Sarah, of Pittsford, iii. 944²

m. E. Marvin Smalley, iv. 1053²

m. Jonathan Warren 3d, v. pt. 2, 452

Sarah (Osgood), wife of William Adams, v. pt. 2, 397, 398

Silas, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Capt. Simeon, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446, 450

Sophia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 216

Sophronia, of Northfield, iv. 627

Stella A., of Fair Haven, iii. 741

Stella (Miller), wife of Joseph Adams, iii. 740²

Stephen, of Greensboro, iii. 214

of Hardwick, i. 324²

Sukey (Gold), wife of Anson Adams, iv. 627

Susan, of Northfield, iv. 627, 672

Susan (Warren), wife of David Adams, v. pt. 2, 449², 452

Susannah (Chase), wife of Baxter Adams, v. pt. 2, 717²

Thomas, of Hampton (Conn.), ii. 1038²

from Amherst (Mass.), of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 449²(2), 452

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Ursula, of Northfield, iv. 627

Virtue, of Swanton, iv. 998

W. E., of Montpelier, iv. 280, 549

Warren, of Newport, iii. 305²

William, of Brookline & Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 385(2), 388, 396², 397, 398, 403²

Mrs. William, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 398²

William, of Cabot, iv. 89²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX   7

 

Adams, William, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

of Waterford, i. 432

Dr. William, of Grand Isle, ii. 526

Rev. Z., of Barre, iv. 52

Zebner, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 449²

Rev. Zenas, in Burke, i. 306

Adams family, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 396-7

Adams & Allen, of Fair Haven, iii. 707², 708², 1068

Adams & co., of Northfield, iv. 693²

Adams & Cushman, of Swanton, iv. 1035(2), 1036²

Adams & Davey, of Castleton, iii. 513²

Adams & Langdon, of Castleton, iii. 516²

Adams & Pepper, of Castleton, iii. 516²

Adams, Brown & co., of Castleton, iii. 514²

Addarawansett, Indian, v. pt. 2, 275

Addington, Jsa., iv. 241

Addison, Joseph, iv. 486²

Adgate, Dr. L. W., of Irasburg, iii. 43(2), 253(2)

Adkins, Timothy, of Brattleboro, v. 191

Mrs. Timothy, v. 191

Adolphas, Isaac, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Adrich, ____, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1124²

Aeschylus, ii. 324²

Agaid, Joseph, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Agar, Edward, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Agard, Caleb, of Pawlet, iii. 902²

Lydia, of Pawlet, iii. 902²

Agassiz, Prof., ii. 27 note; v. 191²

Louis, naturalist, i. 649

scientist, iv. 984², 986², 987 (2), 1139

Ager, Edward, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Agile, John, iv. 1²

Agur, i. 208², 2d ed. 207²

Aiken, ____ (née Gregg), wife of John Aiken, v. pt. 3², 10

____, m. Darius Williams, v. pt. 3², 14²

Dea., of Kent, v. pt. 3¹, 16

Judge, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 16

Mrs., of Londonderry, N. H., v. pt. 3², 5²

Mrs. (née Stevens), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 18²

Rev., v. 28²

Rev., of Rutland, iii. 789

Maj., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8

Anna, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 9²

Asa, see Aikens, Asa

Capt. Benjamin, of Albany, iii. 51²

Betsey Clark, wife of Nathaniel Aiken, v. pt. 3², 13

Betsey (Goodhue), wife of Henry L. Aiken, v. pt. 3², 14

Calvin, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 14²

Caroline (Bliss), wife of Edward Rodney Aiken, v. pt. 3², 14

D. W., of Hardwick, iv. 159

David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 164²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 14², 19

David jr., of Fredericksburg (N. Y.), grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² (2)

Edward, from Londonderry (N. H.), of Benson, iii. 408²

grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 15(2), 16², 17(2), 22(2)

of Saratoga (N. Y.), v. pt. 3², 14(2)

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 5(2), 6(2), 7², 9²(2), 13(2), 10(2)

Elizabeth, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Elizabeth (Goodhue), wife of Dea. Peter Aiken, v. pt. 2, 239

Elizabeth (Paterson), wife of Phineas Aiken, iii. 1019²

Ellen K., of Saratoga (N. Y.), v. pt. 3², 14

Emily L. (Robbins), wife of Henry L. Aiken, v. pt. 3², 14

G. W.. of Troy, iii, 350

George C., The Autumn Days, a poem, v. pt. 3², 14²-5

Harriet Adams, m. Rev. W. H. Lord, iv. 393²

Henry, of Saratoga (N. Y.), v. pt. 3², 14

Henry L., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 14(2)

Henry Locke, from Windham, of Saratoga (N. Y.), v. pt. 3², 14

Inez R., m. Ira R. Kent, iv. 159

James, of Bradford, ii. 812

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 10

Rev. James, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 235²(2)

Jesse, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 14²(2)

John, from Londonderry (N. H.), of Benson, iii. 408², 421

of Manchester, i. 205, 2d ed. 204; iv. 393²

of Wentworth (N. H.), in Cor­inth, ii. 874

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 9², 10, 11²

Jonathan, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 17(2), 22

Josiah, grantee of Charlotte, i, 733² note (2)

Margaret, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 14²

Margaret Laura, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 14

Martin J., i. 675² note

Mary, m. David Cochran, v. pt. 3¹, 22

 

 

8   HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Aiken, Mary Ann, m. William Arms, v. pt. 3², 14²

Mary Gibson, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 14²

Mary (Jamieson), 2d wife of Jona­than Aiken, v. pt. 3¹, 22

Nancy (McCormick), wife of Jona­than Aiken, v. pt. 3¹, 22

Nancy (Witherspoon), wife of William Aiken, v. pt. 3¹, 22

Naomi, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 5²

Nathaniel, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 15²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 13, 14²

Peter, of Windham, v. pt. 2, 239; v. pt. 3², 5², 6², 14

Phineas, of Bedford (N. H.), iii. 1019²

Samuel, of Haverhill (N. H.), iii. 237²

Samuel C., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 13

Rev. Samuel Clark, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 13²

Mrs. Sarah (Weston), of Burling­ton, ii. 1176

Rev. Silas, of Rutland, iii. 467, 1018², 1019², 1020

Simeon, of Benson, iii. 421

Solomon, author, iv. 314

Rev. Solomon, iv. 321²

Susan R., of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Wm., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 22

William L., of Windham & Grafton, v. pt. 3², 14²

Aiken & Lull, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 36²

Aikens, Capt., ii. 1053²

Asa, author, i. 555², 559(2), 560

Edward, of Kent, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²

Jonathan, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Capt. Joseph P., iv. 521

Aimes, Phineas, of Barnet, i. 275

Ainger, Benjamin, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Dorothy, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Jacob B., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55

Jesse, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 27², 43², 53²

Rebecca, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Ainsworth, ____, of Williamstown, iv. 659²

Dr., of Milton, i. 939²

Rev., in Cabot, iv. 93

from Jaffrey (N. H.), i. 1009²

Albigence, of Northfield, v. 613², 630²

Alice, of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

Amasa, of Calais, iv. 170

Annette, of Northfield, iv. 630²

Benjamin, of Woodbury, iv. 874², 875, 912²

Betsey, of Warren, iv. 806²

Calista, m. ____ Pearce, v. 85²

Calvin, of Northfield, iv. 687(2)

of Williamstown, ii. 1148², 1150

Clarissa (Meacham), wife of Hiram Ainsworth, iii. 674²

Danforth, of Calais, iv. 147²

of Fair Haven, iii. 675

in Highgate, ii. 258², 262

E., of Fayston, iv. 188²

of Randolph, ii. 1032²

Ebenezer, of Roxbury, iv. 758²

Emily (Lyman), wife of Albigence Ainsworth, iv. 630²

Ephraim, of Woodbury, iv. 874², 876², 880²

Ethan N., of Woodbury, iv. 876

Frederick, of Woodbury, iv. 873

H., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Hannah, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Harry, of Northfield, iv. 613², 614², 615²

Harvey, of Calais, iv. 136(2), 166²

Henry, of Fair Haven, iii. 675

Hiram, of Castleton, iii. 509, 674²

of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Horace, of Calais, iv. 166

Lt. J. T., of Lamoille co., ii. 591²

J. W., of Randolph, ii. 996

Jacob, of Calais, iv. 165², 176

James M., of Calais, iv. 147²

Joel, of Wallingford, iii. 1169²

Joel W., of Wallingford, iii. 1170

Julia, m. Hiram Robinson, iv. 169²

L. D., of Middlesex, iv. 233(2), 246, 250

Lucius, of Calais, iv. 167

Lucy, of Calais, iv. 166(2)

Luther, of Calais, iv. 165²(2), 176

of Roxbury, iv. 757, 759, 760, 763²

Capt. Luther, of Waitsfield, iv. 16, 796

Margaret, of Calais, iv. 166

Mary J., of Northfield, iv. 630²

Matilda, m. Lucius Edson, iv. 626²

Mercy, of Calais, iv. 165²

Moses, of Calais, iv. 165², 175

Nancy, of Woodbury, iv. 879²

Nathaniel D., of Montpelier, iv. 530

Parley, of Calais, iv. 176

Polly, m. Caleb C. Hathaway, iv. 140

Reuben, of Calais, iv. 175

Rhodolphus, of Williamstown, ii. 1149²-50

Rial, of Calais, iv. 171²

Ruamy, m. John Thomas, iv. 875

S. Gaius, of Calais, iv. 167

Sabin, of Calais, iv. 145², 166, 175²

Sally (Moore), wife of Benjamin Ainsworth, iv. 912²

Samuel, of Marshfield, iv. 208²

Smith, of Calais, iv. 176²

of Woodbury, iv. 874², 875

Thomas, of Woodbury, iv. 874², 876², 880²(2)

 

 

NAME INDEX   9

 

Ainsworth, Sgt. W., of Highgate, ii. 420

W. W., of Calais, iv. 174(2)

Wareham, of Calais, iv. 176

Welcome, of Calais, iv. 147², 165², 176, 1199

Aiton, Robert, grantee of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 684², 685(2), 688²

Akeley, Henley C., lawyer, iii. 37

Thomas, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

Akin, David, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

John, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Jonathan, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Josiah, grantee of Charlotte, see Aiken, Josiah

Akin, see also Aiken

Alain, Elizabeth, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Albany, Mayor of, see Cuyler, ____, mayor of Albany, i. 149

Sheriff of, in Pownal, i. 215, 2d ed. 214

Sheriff of, see also Ten Eyck, Henry, sheriff of Albany, i. 149

Albany co., sheriff of, in Rupert, i. 223, 2d ed. 222

Albatrose, Dick, i. 2

Albee, ____, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 586

Clark, of Highgate, ii. 265 (2)

Eliphalet, of Highgate, ii. 265

Mrs. Elizabeth, m. Alexander Kelly, v. pt. 2, 67²

Elkena [Elkanah], of Highgate, ii. 263, 264², 272², 273

Mrs. Elkena (née Potter), of Highgate, ii. 272², 273

Ellery, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 600², 608²(2), 609, 622, 623(2), 624², 625²

Ellison, of East Montpelier, iv. 585

Rev. F. T., of Peacham, i. 361²

George, of Charleston, iii. 122

H., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 516

Mrs. H. H., iii. 1037²

Hannah (Messer), wife of Ellery Albee, v. pt. 2, 622

Henry, of Charleston, iii. 120

Jacob, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583

John, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583

Nancy (Messer), wife of Sumner Albee, v. pt. 2, 622

Philena, m. David Brock, iii. 614²

Selathel, of Danby, iii. 588

Silas, of Barton, iii. 86

Simeon, of Orleans co., iii. 34

Stephen G., buried in Barre, iv. 46

Stephen P., of Elmore, ii. 627

Sumner, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622

Timothy, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378

Alcalde, ____,from Monterey (Cal.), of Georgia, ii. 242²

Alcott, Thomas, of Danby, iii. 600

Alden, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 177²

____, of Lebanon (Conn.), ii. 643²

Dr., v. 65²

Mrs., of Stowe, ii. 707

Rev., of Lunenburg, i. 1021(2)

A., iv. 163

Adam, of Stowe, Rev. soldier, ii. 741

Avis, of Calais, iv. 166²

Avis (Snow), wife of Asa Alden, iv. 163²-4

Asa, from Natick (Mass.), of Calais, iv. 163², 164, 172(2), 173

Rev. Byron, of Hinesburg, i. 796

Calvin, of Charleston, iii. 108², 120

Rev. E. A., of Tunbridge, ii. 1124²

Rev. E. H., of Richmond, i. 845

George, of Calais, iv. 164

Georgia, m. John Jackson, iii. 1140²

Georgiana, m. John Jackson jr., iii. 1141

Hannah (Snow), wife of Isaac Al­den, iv. 164

Isaac, of Calais, iv. 164

of Newbury, ii. 956²

Jesse, of Irasburg, iii. 241²

Rev. Justin, of Hinesburg, i. 796

Luther, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531(2)

Lydia Ann, of Calais, iv. 164

Mrs. Mehitable, m. Cyrus Graves, iii. 741

Rev. Nathaniel, of Ripton, i. 36²

Rev. Nathaniel B., of Brandon, iii. 471, 472, 473

Walter, of Lebanon, ii. 643²

Zenas, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Aldidge, Benson, of Corinth, ii. 882²

Aldis, ____, of Franklin, Mass., ii. 322²(2)

Judge, of Swanton, iv. 1092²

Judge Asa, of St. Albans, i. 530², 604², 609²; ii. 93(2), 108, 129², 238², 312², 321², 322, 531, 547²(2), 660²; iv. 1051; v. 164(2) ; sketch, ii. 322²-6

Mrs. Asa (née Metcalf), ii. 322²

(née Owen), ii. 323

Judge Asa Owen, of St. Albans, ii. 94, 97², 98, 324, 368 and note, 470², 479, 480(2), 516², 531

American Consul at Nice, ii. 127(2)

Harriet, of St. Albans, ii. 367², 368 and note

Mary Frances, of St. Albans, ii. 367², 368 and note

Miranda, of St. Albans, ii. 367², 368 and note

Miranda M., m. Daniel Kellogg, v. 164(2)

Aldis & Gadcomb, attorneys, ii. 295²

Aldrich, ____, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 253²

____, of Westmoreland (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 219²

 

 

 

10 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Aldrich, ____, m. Jeffery A. Barney, iii. 1130

Capt., of Peacham, i. 359²

Gen., from Westmoreland (N, H.), of Putney, v. pt. 2, 219²

A. J., & co., of Coldwater (Mich.) v. pt. 2, 249²

Alvin, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1125

Amos, of Woodford, i. 249²

Anson L., of Bennington, i. 260

Ariel, v. pt. 2, 617

of St. Johnsbury, i. 397², 401

B. B., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Mrs. Betsey, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Betsey (Whipple), wife of Daniel Aldrich, v. pt. 2, 189²

Blake, of Lowell, iii. 278²

Bradford B., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

Caleb, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 46

Calvin, of Swanton, iv. 998², 1186

D. L., of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 512²

Daniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 189²

David W., buried in Barre, iv. 41

E. O., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

E. W., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128(2)

Edgar, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Edwin R., of Bradford, ii. 824

Elias, of Brighton, i. 953(2)

Gen, George, of Westmoreland, (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 253²

Mrs. Hannah, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Harriet N., m. James T. Flint, ii. 1061²

Henry, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 189²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287

Isaac W., of Brighton, i. 953²

James Dwight, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287

Jasper, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

Joel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 602

Jonah, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Mrs. Jonah, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Jonathan, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 66²

Jonathan jr., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 35²

Keziah (Burke), wife of Ariel Aldrich, v. pt. 2, 617

L. F., of Barre, iv. 23², 25², 26(2)

Leonard F., of Barre, iv. 27, 46

Leonard J. of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287

Levi, of Waterford, i. 431

Luther, of Swanton, iv. 998²

Mariam, m. Israel Thompson, iii. 649²

Melvina (Butterfield) (Goss), wife of Henry Aldrich, v. pt. 2, 189²

Nancy, m. Isaac Wilbur, iii. 651²

Nathaniel, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Niles, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

Olney, of Brighton, i. 953

P. Emory, of Barre (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 319

Peter, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 36

R. R., of Bradford, ii. 824²

Richard R., of Bradford, ii. 824

Rev. S., of Cabot, iv. 99², 101

Rev. Smith, of Williamstown, ii. 1144²

Sylvanus, buried in Barre, iv. 41

Truman, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

W. G. of Lowell, iii. 280

Mrs. W. G., of Lowell, iii. 280

Ware, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

Ziba, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Mrs. Ziba, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128(2)

Aldright, Corp. Elijah, in War of 1812. ii. 391

Aleck, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 167²

Alesworth, ____, of Rutland, iii. 1088², 1089

Alexander the Great, iii. 1039²

Alexander, ____, v. 188² note

____, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 555²

____, grammarian of Mass., ii. 323

Lt., v. pt. 2, 434²

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 434²

Aaron, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24², 233²

from Northfield (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 577

Aaron jr., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 577

Abigail W., of Berlin, iv. 1189

Abraham, of Groton, iv. 1164

Amy, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Ann P., m. James H. Burnham, iv. 642

Asa, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

C., of Brattleboro, v. 58

of Montpelier, iv. 279

Catherine B., m. Isaac Reed jr., v. pt. 2, 101²

Catherine ( Knapp), wife of Giles Alexander, v. pt. 2, 149

m. John F. Stearns, v. pt. 2, 149, 168²

Charles E., of Guilford, iv. 1192²

D., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 346

Dr. Dixon, of Benson, iii. 415

Ebenezer, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

Capt. Ebenezer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 22

Eldad 1st, of Scotland & North­field (Mass.), i. 320

Dr. Eldad jr., of Danville, sketch, i. 320

of Hartland, i. 320

Eldad 3d, of Hartland & Danville, i. 320

Elijah, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3², 76

grantee of Putney, v. pt. 2, 221

 

 

NAME INDEX   11

 

Alexander, Elijah, grantee of Shrews­bury, iii. 1127²

of Winchester, v. pt. 2, 70

George, from Windsor (Conn.), & Northfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 255

Giles, of Boston, iv. 992(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 149

grantee of Hubbardton, iii. 746²

Hannah, m. Amos Smith, v. pt. 2, 447

J. F., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499

James, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

John, v. 19²(2)

of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359, 360

of Brattleboro, v. 53², 57², 191²

from England, of Windsor (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 255

from Northfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 255

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567²

of Winchester (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 364²

John A., of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 515

John F., of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 514²

John H., of Tunbridge, ii. 1128

Joseph, of Albany (N. Y.), i. 688

from Deerfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 255

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567²

Lyman, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 363. 376²

Lyman B., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376

M. T., of Danville, i. 446²

M. T. C., biographical sketches of Danville, i. 316-20²

hist. of Danville, i. 312²-5²

on B. F. Deming, i. 320

Martha (Holton), wife of Alvin Alexander, v. pt. 2, 161²

Mary P. (Perry), wife of John A. Alexander, v. pt. 2, 515

Philip, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 219², 220, 233², 253, 254²

Reuben, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

from Winchester (Mass.), of St. Johnsbury, i. 397

Rhoda, m. Eleazer Harlow, v. pt. 2, 577, 579², 613²

S. P., of Worcester, iv. 901

Samuel P., of Worcester, iv. 889²

Thaddeus, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376

Capt. Thomas, of Scotland & Northfield (Mass.), Rev. soldier, i. 320

Thomas C., iv. 523

W., of Brattleboro, v. 32²

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 346

William, grantee of Hubbardton, iii. 746²

Alford, Alfred, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285

Benedict, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Alfords, Elijah, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Alfred the Great, v. pt. 2, 101²

Pamelia A., of Fairfax, ii. 182²

S. D., of Fairfax, ii. 173², 176

Alger, ____, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Dr., of Williston, ii. 727²

Abigail, of Northfield, iv. 672³

Abraham, of Richmond, i. 846²

Amasa, of Northfield, iv. 671

Asa, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

of Pownal, i. 218, 2d ed. 217, 238²

of Richmond, i. 844²

Mrs. Benjamin, of Stowe, ii. 706

Charles I., attorney, i. 473²

Charles J., of Burlington, ii. 480

of Hinesburg, i. 796, 799

Cyrus, of Boston, v. pt. 2, 306²

Elizabeth (Pennock) (Baldwin), wife of John Alger, ii. 1073² note

Enos, of Derby, iii. 181²

George W., of Strafford, ii. 1081²

Dr. Isaac D., of Stowe & Williston, ii. 727²

Isaac S., of Stowe, ii. 712

Jared, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

John, of Strafford, ii. 1073² and note, 1080², 1085²

Capt. John, in Rev. War, ii. 389²

Joseph, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

Nathaniel, of Richmond, i. 844²

Roswell, of Northfield, iv. 672

Samuel, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

Silas, of Strafford, ii. 1068, 1069, 1073²

Willard, of Northfield, iv. 671³

William, of East Montpelier, iv. 585

William R., of Coventry, iii. 140²

Algur, Joseph, grantee of Danby, iii. 579²

Alick, of Stirling, i. 279²

Alison, Sir Archibald, History of England, cited, i. 677(2) note

Allair, Peter, of N. Y., ii. 562²(2)

Allan, Miss, of P. Q., in Newport, iii. 386²

Sir Hugh, of Canada, iv. 306²

in Newport, iii. 386²

Allard, Aaron, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Abner, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14²

Dr. Abner, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14²

Alfred, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 26²

Mrs. Aurelia., of Montpelier, iv. 337²

Betsey (Tainter) (Chase), wife of Isaac Allard, v. pt. 2, 719

David, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 121

Henry, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44(2)

 

 

12 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Allard, Henry J., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Horace, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708²

Isaac, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 719

John, of Fair Haven, iii. 684, 686², 743²

Susan (Hosley), wife of Horace Allard, v. pt. 2, 708²

Allbee, Dea., from Mass., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 504

Ann, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 503²

B. H., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 519

hist. of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 510-17

hist. of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 501-9

Burton H., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 503²

Ebenezer, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 503²

Eleazer, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499²

Jane, m. Carlton E. Webb, v. pt. 2, 503²

John, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 503²

John 2d, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 504

Leonard, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 503²

Lewis, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 503²

Obadiah, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 503²

Rachel (Avery), wife of Ebenezer Allbee, v. pt: 2, 503²

Samuel, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 503²

Sarah K. (Thayer), wife of Lewis Allbee, v. pt. 2, 503²

Simeon, of Morgan, iii. 286(2)

Sophia (Smith), wife of John All­bee 2d, v. pt. 2, 504

William Pitt, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 503²

Allen, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 47

of Guildhall, i. 997²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 18

of Irasburg, iii. 242²

of Panton, i. 81²

of Poultney, ii. 579²; iii. 964², 979

of Sunderland, i. 239²

of Swanton, iv. 1016

of Tinmouth, iii. 1151²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 551²

from Sturbridge (Mass.), of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670²

lawyer, of Chittenden co., ii. 129²

m. Capt. Willard Cobb, iii. 912

m. Reuben Evarts, ii. 237²

m. Henry Hitchcock, i. 632

an officer of Cromwell's, i. 607² and note

Dea., of Waterbury, iv. 820²

Dr., of Brattleboro, v. 181

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

Eld., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 194²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9²

Allen, Mrs. (née Sheldon), mother of Ebenezer Allen, ii. 579² and note

Rev., of No. Woodstock (Conn.), v. pt. 35, 76²

of Pittsfield (Mass.), iii. 419(2)

in Stowe, ii. 702²

of Wheelock, i. 433²

Lt., letter from Gen. Sullivan, ii. 935

uncle of Heman Allen, ii. 585²-6

Capt., i. 683²; iii. 1075

Col., in Fair Haven, iii. 734

mills, in Burlington, ii. 640², 641

Maj., ii. 937

A., of Fair Haven, iii. 707², 716²

of Montpelier, iv. 280²

A. & I. C., of Fair Haven, iii. 707²

Col. A., of Fair Haven, iii. 720²

Abigail, of Danby, iii. 609

of Fair Haven, iii. 742

Abishai, i. 603² note

of Ashfield (Masi.), ii. 546

of Deerfield (Mass.), i. 607² and note

of Grand Isle, ii. 522, 532², 534

Abner, of Charleston, iii. 108 (2)

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670

Abraham, of Danby, iii. 665

Dr. Acherson, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543²

Achsah, of Warren, iv. 810

Adaline, of Northfield, iv. 641

Adelia A., see Chadwick, Mrs. Adelia A. (Allen)

Alanson, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Alexander, of Lincoln, iii. 609

Alexander M., of Middlesex, iv. 241²

Alexander V. G., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 55 (2)

Alonson, of Fair Haven, iii. 678², 679, 692², 700, 703², 704², 705, 706², 707(2), 708, 717², 741, 742(2), 743, 907

Alonzo, of Fair Haven, iii. 742

Gen. Alonzo G., of Granville, i. 42, 43²

hist. of Granville, i. 39²-42²

poem, i. 42²

Alvah, of Enosburg, ii. 399

Alvira, of Grand Isle, ii. 531²

Amanda, of Northfield, iv. 641

Amanda L., of Northfield, iv. 641

Amasa, of Randolph, ii. 1036²

Amaziah, of Grand Isle, ii. 531² note

Amy, of Ira, iii. 783²

Anna, dau. of Levi Allen, i. 563

m. James Miller, iii. 742

Anna (Boynton), wife of Ebenezer S. Allen, iii. 374

Anna (Rice), wife of Charles Allen, iii. 907²

Mrs. Anne, wife of Levi Allen, i. 572, 573(2).

 

 

 

NAME INDEX   13

 

Allen, Annis (Safford), wife of Elisha Allen, iii. 907²

Archibald, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 229²

Aretas, i. 603² note

of Ashfield (Mass.), ii. 546

Asahel, of Grand Isle co., ii. 479

Asaph, of Waterbury, iv. 819², 820, 829², 838², 867, 1199

Barna, of Fair Haven & Whiting, iii. 742

Rev. Barna, of Hubbardton, iii. 778, 907

Benjamin, of Huntington, i. 815²

of Ira, iii. 783

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Benjamin F., of Montpelier, iv. 348

Betsey, grantee of Irasburg, iii. 239

m. Richard Hall, v. pt. 2, 418

Brush, of Grand Isle, ii. 534

Dr. C. L., iii. 1037²

C. P., of Irasburg, iii. 254

Caesar, of Burlington, i. 505

Caleb, son of Samuel, ii. 546

of Deerfield (Mass.), i. 607², 608 and note

of Pawlet, iii. 881, 898, 907, 912

Dr. Carlos, of Richmond, i. 845

Caroline Adelaide (Merrill), wife of Rev. Fred Allen, v. pt. 2, 156²

Charles, of Burlington, i. 938

of Charleston, iii. 120(2), 125

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 216

of Highgate, ii. 420²

of Northfield, iv. 641

of Pawlet & Darien (Wis.), iii. 881², 907²

Charles jr., v. pt. 2, 216

Rev. Charles A., of Stowe & Montpelier, ii. 715; iv 289²(2), 319², 408, 409(2), 553

Charles P., iii. 5

of Irasburg, iii. 242²

of Port Kent (N. Y.), i. 606²

Chastina, of Albany, iii. 58

Chili, pseud., see Allen, Heman, of Colchester

Chloe, of Northfield, iv. 641

Clark R., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 286²

Cornelia A. (Smith), wife of Ira Allen, iii. 742

Cornelia M., of Fair Haven, iii. 742²

Rev. D. O., from Rupert, of India, iii. 741²

D. T., of Stowe, ii. 712

Dana, of Burlington, i. 593

Daniel, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

of Danby, iii. 609, 663

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Dr. Daty, of Pawlet, iii. 893², 907(2)

Daty 2d, of Pawlet, iii. 905²

David, v. pt. 2, 430

of Danby, iii. 609

of Middlesex, iv. 237

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224², 232, 236

of Scotland & Ryegate, i. 375, 376

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 624²

Dr. David, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647²

Desire, dau. of Josiah Allen, v. pt. 2, 216

Desire (Jones), wife of Lt. Josiah J. Allen, v. pt. 2, 216

Douglas A., of Fair Haven, iii. 742²

E. E., of Lamoille co., ii. 590

E. H., of Bradford, ii. 824²

Rev. E. W., of Charlotte, i. 743²

Eathen, v. pt. 2, 210²

Ebenezer, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

of Chelsea, ii. 1167

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

from St. Albans, of Grand Isle, ii. 563²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

from Medway (Mass.), of New­fane, v. pt. 2, 461, 464

Col. Ebenezer, from Northampton, (Mass.), of Tinmoth, So. Hero etc., i. 144, 185², 454, 518, 566², 571, 572², 860², 2d ed. 146², 186²; ii. 389²(2), 481, 496, 519(2), 520 and note, 521(2), 523, 539², 543, 563, 571²(2), 572(2), 573², 585(2); iii. 673(2), 676, 682²(2), 872², 889², 943², 964, 969², 970², 974, 978², 979, 989², 1073², 1074(2), 1142, 1145², 1146 (2), 1147(2); iv. 167²

sketch, ii. 579²-83

Mrs. Ebenezer (née Richards), wife of Col. Ebenezer, ii. 520², note(2), 579²

Ebenezer jr., of South Hero, ii. 582

Ebenezer S., of Barton, iii. 374

Edna, of Northfield, iv. 641

Edward, of Burlington, i. 493

of Deerfield (Mass.), i. 603(2), 607²; ii. 539²

of Fair Haven, iii. 742²

of Stowe, ii. 745²

of Conn., ii. 546

Edward L., of Fair Haven, iii. 708², 710, 742²; iv. 1194

Edwin J., of Stowe, ii. 746(2)

Eliakim, of Waterbury, iv. 829², 838², 839

Elihu, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 866², 867

of Williston, i. 901

Elijah, of Northfield, iv. 641

Elijah S., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 724²

Eliphlet, v. pt. 2, 216

 

 

 

14 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Allen, Elisha, iv. 736

of Brattleboro, v. 110

of Danby, iii. 609

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Pawlet, iii. 880², 881(2), 904, 907(2)

of Poultney, iii. 972²

of Me., v. 85²; v, pt. 2, 319

Eliza (Allen), wife of Isaac Allen, iii. 907²

Elizabeth, author, i. 555²

poem, iii. 176

of Craftsbury, sketch, iii. 175-6²

Elizabeth (Gilman), wife of Charles Allen, v. pt. 2, 216

Elizabeth M., of Fair Haven, iii. 742

Ellen (Winchester), wife of John Allen, iii. 907²

Elnathan, of Grand Isle, ii. 535²

from Conn., of Vt., about 1780, i. 43²

Emelia, dau. of Charles Allen, v. pt. 2, 216

Emery A., of Montpelier, iv. 311

Emily, of Moretown, iv. 603

Emily E., of Northfield, iv. 641

Enoch, of Ashfield (Mass.), ii. 546(2)

of Deerfield (Mass.), i. 603 (2)

of Grand Isle, ii. 522, 525(2), 532, 533

of Milton, ii. 607²

Mrs. Enoch (née Belding), i. 603²

Enoch jr., of Ashfield (Mass.), i. 603² and note; ii. 546

of Grand Isle, i. 604

Esther, of Grand Isle, it. 522²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Esther E. (Libby), wife of William Allen, iv. 641

Ethan, of Northfield, lister, iv. 615², 627

Rev. Ethan, of Guilford, v. pt.. 3, 53²

Gen. Ethan, i. 11(2) 32², 43², 50², 51², 72², 94, 97², 98², 99, 107, 116, 124, 134², 150, 151, 164², 171(2), 173, 181, 239²(2), 240(2), 252, 255, 258, 301², 312², 388², 389, 463, 475, 484², 489², 493², 498, 505, 516, 555², 571, 573(2), 574, 591(2), 593, 607(2), 608, 632, 634², 661² note, 662, 663, 667² note, 733² note, 734 note, 763², 764(2) note, 765², 767², 768², 769(2), 770, 771, 773(2), 776², 794, 909², 913², 914, 915(2), 917² note, 923², 925³, 929, 1066, 2d ed. 136, 152², 153², 166², 173, 175, 182²; ii. 123², 228², 233²,  234, 241, 255², 291², 351², 367², 375, 540, 563, 573², 579², 580, 583(2), 745², 792², 857, 926, 929², 938, 940², 1173; iii. 48², 186, 235, 416²(2), 505, 506, 510(2), 529, 555(2), 556, 557, 558(2), 572² note, 581², 582², 585(2), 624, 644², 650, 724², 760(2), 809², 871², 907, 913², 918, 920², 933², 942², 965(2), 969², 973², 978²(2), 979², 980, 988², 1024. 1031, 1037²(2), 1077(2), 1084, 1091², 1092, 1093, 1097, 1105, 1143², 1184², 1190², 1102; iv. 8, 11, 20², 190, 295, 325², 509², 635, 714, 993, 1050², 1190; v. 11²(2), 17², 20(2), 47, 91, 92², 153; v. pt. 2, 9², 20², 59, 312², 588, 590², 620, 635; v. pt. 3, 7, 38², 39(2); v. pt. 35, 25(2), 26(2), 27, 64², 91², 96

address at deferred execution of Tory Redding, 1778, i. 159², 2d ed. 161²

biography by Z. Thompson, i. 560-71

birth, i. 561², 570²

built block fort in New Haven, i. 69²

of Green Mt. Boys, i. 150², 2d ed. 153

cut road from Castleton to Col­chester, i. 492²

demanded surrender of Ticonderoga, i. 152, 2d ed. 154

dispossessed Reid in Panton, 1772, '73, i. 79²

secured boats to take Ticonderoga, 1775, i. 79²

ejectment trials of Bennington men, 1770, i. 148, 2d ed. 150²

escape from Yorkers in Bridport, 1772, i. 16²-17

first cousin to Remember Baker, i. 123 note

friend of Robert Torrence, i. 51

grantee of Burlington, i. 488²

grantee of Georgia, ii. 233

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518², 519

grantee of Groton, iv. 1145

grantee of No. Hero, ii. 563²

grantee of So. Hero, ii. 570²

grantee of South Island, ii. 473²

his impiety reproved, i. 132², 2d ed. 134

joint author with Jonas Fay, i. 172, 2d ed, 174

letters, i. 562

life, by H. W. DePuy, cited, i. 72²

m. Mary Brownson, 1762, i. 135, 2d ed. 137

list of children, i. 135, 2d ed. 137

occupied Tory house in Arlington, i. 130², 2d ed. 131²

proclamation offering reward for Duane & Kempe, i. 151, 2d ed. 153²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX   15

 

Allen, Gen. Ethan, report of Baker's arrest, i. 124-5

represented Arlington, 1778, i. 134², 2d ed. 136²

returned to Bennington from his captivity, 1778, i. 159(2), 2d ed. 161

Rev. Benjamin Hough whipped, 1775, i. 126², 2d ed. 127²

saying about "Gods of the valley," i. 148, 2d ed. 150²

sketch of life in Bennington, i. 174 and note, 2d ed. 176-7²

son of Joseph & Mary (Baker) Allen, i. 133, 2d ed. 134²

took N. Y. surveyors prisoners, i. 492

took Ticonderoga, with Green Mt. Boys, 1775, i. 5

Mrs. Ethan, m. Jabez Penniman, i. 763²

Ethan jr., smuggler's trial, 1808, ii. 346²

Ethan A., from Milton, of Stowe, sketch, ii. 746

of Swanton, iv. 1035, 1050², 1187²

son of Gen. Ethan, i. 567

Ethan A. jr., of N. Y. city, i. 567

Ethan Voltaire, i. 570², see also Allen, Ethan A.

Eunice, v. pt. 3, 80(2)

of Ashfield (Mass.), ii. 546

of Deerfield (Mass.), killed by Indians, i. 603(2) and note, 607²

dau. of Enoch Allen, i. 603² note

dau. of Samuel Allen, ii. 546

Experience (King), 2d wife of Prince Allen, iii. 609

Ezra, of Bakersfield, ii. 106²

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

Fanny, iii. 933²

dau. of Ethan Allen, i. 567 and note, 570²

Frances Eliza (Parsons), 2d wife of Ira H. Allen, iii. 259

Mrs. Frances (Montresor) (Buchanan), wife of Gen. Ethan Allen, i. 567, 570²; v. pt. 2, 588

Francis A., of Warren, iv. 810

Rev. Fred Lyman, of Walpole (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 156²

Frederick P., i. 675² note

Gaius, of Calais, iv. 140, 144.

George, of Fair Haven, iii. 742

of Georgia, ii. 247

of Phila., sketch of Heman Allen, i. 602-6

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 650²

lawyer, ii. 94

Prof. George, ii. 546 note

sketch of Heman Allen, ii. 519²

Rev. George, of St. Albans, ii. 337²

George jr., attorney, i. 473²

George F., of Grand Isle, ii. 519², 539²

Gilbert, Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

H. N., of Guildhall, i. 1000(2)

Judge H. W., of No. Hero, ii. 546²

Hannah, of Chelsea, ii. 1167(2)

of Danby, iii. 609

Hannibal, son of Ethan Allen, i. 567, 570², 571

Mrs. Hannibal, of Mich., i. 567

Harding, of Enosburg, ii. 118², 143²

Harriet, dau. of Charles Allen, v. pt. 2, 216

Harriet E., of Fair Haven, iii. 742²

Harrison P., of Northfield, iv. 641

Harry, son of Charles Allen, v. pt. 2, 216

Hawks, of Grand Isle, ii. 532

Mrs. Heber, in Colchester i. 571

Heber, of Georgia, ii. 237²

of Poultney, iii. 250², 965(2), 970², 971², 972, 995

grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

brother of Ethan Allen, i. 561² and note, 562, 571, 764²

Maj. Heber, from Woodbury (Conn.), of Poultney, iii. 979²-80

Heber jr., of Poultney & Milton (Ga.), i. 562, 571

Heman, ii. 519², 530², 531(2) ; iv. 271(2), 722², 724², 992²

of Ashfield (Mass.), ii. 546(2)

from Ashfield (Mass.), of Milton & Burlington, sketch, i. 602-6

grantee of Burlington, i. 488², 509², 510(2), 548²; ii. 326², 586

of Colchester, i. 471², 472, 497², 518, 603, 607, 763, 764², 770²; iv. 714²; sketch, iii. 250²-1, 980

known as "Chili" Allen, of Colchester, ii. 234²(2)

grantee of Georgia, uncle of Heman Allen, of Colchester, ii. 233(2), 234(2)

of Highgate, i. 562; ii. 255, 257, 258, 259²(2), 260(2), 261, 270, 488², 492

clerk of Irasburg, iii. 240², 241(2), 248(2), 250², 251

of Milton, i. 471², 607², 640, 840², 841²; ii. 93², 480; iv. 304

of Poultney, i. 571

of Salisbury (Conn.), i. 561² and note, 562(2), 733² note

 

 

16 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Allen, Mrs. Heman, m. ____ Wadhams, i. 562

Capt. Heman, at Dorset, i. 185², 468², 572, 608, 2d ed. 186²; v. pt. 2, 539²

Heman jr., of Milton i. 606²

Heman W., Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 480

Henry, of Pawlet, iii. 896², 901, 907², 930²

grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Henry W., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 55

Capt. Heyman, see Allen, Heman

Horace, of Pawlet and Rutland, iii. 886², 894², 907

of Poultney & Rutland, iii. 1062

of Rutland, v. 138

from Williston, of Potsdam (N. Y.), sketch, i. 929²

I. C., of Fair Haven, iii. 708²

Col. Ira, i. 3², 185²(2) 239²(2), 456(2), 463², 465(2) note, 475, 490², 491, 494, 496(2), 500, 505, 511², 516, 517², 518, 521(2), 522, 524², 555², 561² note, 562(2), 566², 570², 571, 573², 574, 661², 667² note, 733² note, 734 note, 760, 761², 762, 763(2), 764², 768, 794, 834, 857(2), 858, 863², 865, 875², 902², 910², 911² note, 914², 917 note, 919² note, 920, 921, 2d ed. 186²; iii. 82²; 83(2), 137(2), 555, 589, 609, 663, 682², 703², 704, 742, 743², 873, 979(2), 1061², 1094, 1096², 1097; iv. 252² and note, 253², 256, 257, 271, 300², 594, 713², 716, 719, 951, 963², 964², 992²(2), 993(2), 998², 1000, 1005, 1016², 1019², 1026, 1106², 1107, 1115, 1148; v. pt. 2, 534, 539, 553

from Cornwall (Conn.), of Colchester, sketches, i. 471 and note, 563, 770-6

grantee of Alburg, ii. 489²

grantee of Barton iii. 71²

grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

grantee of Danville, i. 313²

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

grantee of Georgia, ii. 233(2), 234(2), 236, 250², 255², 256(2), 257(2), 258, 261², 284, 291², 377, 389², 473², 488, 492, 540, 563(2), 583, 744², 745², 926, 930, 941(2), 1001

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518², 519

grantee of Hubbardton, iii. 746²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

grantee of Irasburg, iii. 239, 240, 241(2), 242

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

grantee of St. Johnsbury, i. 390²(2)

grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

ass't judge, Addison co., i. 6²

associate with Joseph Fay in Haldimand negotiations, i. 172, 2d ed. 174

conference with British, i. 918, 919

confiscation of estates, i. 201, 912 and note

cut road from Castleton to Col­chester, i. 492²

delegate to Congress, i. 916²

hist. cited, i. 126² note, 150² note, 156(2), 492, 565, 769 note, 2d ed. 127, 152² note, 158 note

Indian claims on Missisquoi Bay, i. 454-5

letters, i. 552(2), 572²-3

lived in Sunderland, i. 130², 2d ed. 131²

offered blessing at table, ii. 489²

owned lands in Burlington, i. 490

portraits of, i. frontispiece; v. pt. 2, facing p. 534

proprietor's clerk of Burlington, i. 488², 489(2), 492²

refused to pay for labor by Marsh, i. 836²

surveyor of Burlington, i. 493

surveyor general, charter of Panton, i. 78²; iv. 990²

Vt. state seal, i. 135², 2d ed 137²

Mrs. Ira, of Colchester, i. 475

see also Allen, Jerusha (Enos)

Ira C., of Fair Haven, iii. 693, 705, 706²(2), 707(2), 708, 734, 742(2), 743, 745²

Ira H., of Irasburg, i. 563, 770², 929²; iii. 33², 102, 243(2), 245, 247(2), 250, 251, 253, 254(2)

sketch, iii. 255²-60

of Stowe, ii. 746(2), 768²

sermon on, iv. 314

Ira M., of Pawlet, iii. 886²

Ira Mason, preceptor of Franklin co. grammar school, ii. 98

Irad, of North Hero, ii. 481

Isaac, of Danby, iii. 609(2), 663

of Pawlet, iii. 894², 907²

of Randolph, ii. 998²

Ithamar, of Northfield, iv. 613, 614

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670(2), 671², 674

Ithamar jr., from Gill (Mass.), of Northfield, iv. 641

 

 

 

NAME INDEX   17

 

Allen, J., of Winhall, i. 246²

Dr. J. A., of Middlebury, i. 120; iv. 311

J. C., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285

J. Q. A., of Calais, iv. 174

J. W., of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

of Richmond, i. 846²

Jabez, of Burlington, i. 504²

Rev. Jacob, of Tunbridge, ii. 1124²; iv. 317²

James, of Charleston, iii. 121

grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

of Plainfield, iv. 731

of Warren, iv. 806²

from Walpole (N. H.), of Warren, iv. 804-5

in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Mrs. James, of Warren, iv. 805

Rev. James, of Charleston, i. 954

James H., attorney, i. 473²

of Montreal, i. 606²

James M., of Brattleboro, v. 185²

James S., Georgia trader, ii. 242

Jane, of Danby, iii. 609

Jane G. (Reed), 2d wife of Alonson Allen, iii. 742²

Jane (Harper), wife of Zoeth Allen, iii. 609

Jehial, of Roxbury, iv. 757², 758, 760

Jeremiah, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Rev. Jerome, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224(2)

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 646²

Jerusha (Enos), wife of Ira Allen, i. 762, 764², 770²; iii. 240², 241(2), 242, 255², 257(2)

Joel, from Ashfield (Mass.), of Grand Isle & No. Hero, i. 603² note, 604²; ii. 478, 479(2), 480(2), 481, 532²(2), 533, 534, 546-7, 566

John, of Brookfield, ii. 863²

of Danby & Pawlet, iii. 592, 600, 608², 665², 873², 881, 893, 907²

of Deerfield (Mass.), i. 603(2), 607²

of Monkton, i. 67²

in Ryegate, iv. 1158²

of St. Albans, ii. 496

of Westford, i. 472²; iv. 1191²

of Windsor (Conn.), i. 607

from England, settled in Conn., ii. 546 and note

in War of 1812, ii. 392

John jr., of Danby & Pawlet, iii. 592, 609(2)

grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

John H., of Hinesburg, iv. 1194

John L., of Northfield, iv. 641

John W., of Northfield, iv. 641

Johnson, son of Josiah Allen, v. pt. 2, 216

Jonas, of Charleston, iii. 108², 110², 111², 114², 115(2), 116(2), 117², 121, 122

Rev. Jonas, of Charleston, iii. 379(2)

Dr. Jonathan, iii. 520²

Jonathan, of Castleton, iii. 521

Dea. Jonathan, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 66²

Dr. Jonathan A., of Brattleboro, v. 60², 62(2); v. pt. 2, 680

Dr. Jonathan Adams, from Hollis­ton (Mass.), of Middlebury, sketch. i. 59²

Mrs. Joram, of Thetford, iv. 314²

Joseph, grantee of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 122

of Bakersfield, ii. 106²

grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

of Cornwall (Conn.), i. 770

of Danby, iii. 594², 599², 663, 665²

of Danby & Lincoln, iii. 609(2)

of Deerfield (Mass.), and Coventry (Conn.), i. 607

of Northampton (Mass.), i. 607 note

of Poultney, i. 571

father of Ethan Allen, i. 561², 562, 563

m. Mary Baker, i. 133, 2d. ed. 134²

son of Ethan Allen, i. 566²

Eld. Joseph, in Charleston, iii. 380

Joseph D., of Burlington, i. 513²

Joseph E., son of Ethan Allen, i. 135, 2d ed. 137

Joseph W., of Milton, i. 606²; sketch, i. 841-2

of Richmond, i. 845

attorney, i. 473²

editor, i. 559²(2)

Joshua, of Danby, iii. 609, 663

Josiah, of Franklin, ii. 223²

of Barre, iv. 41(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 72²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 18(2), 19², 24²

Josiah jr. v. pt. 2, 216

Lt. Josiah, J.. v. pt. 2, 216

Jude, of Danby, iii. 609

Julia, dau. of Heman Allen, i. 606²

Julia (Leffingwell), wife of Nathan Allen, Iii. 609, 907²

Juliza, of Fair Haven iii. 742²

Juliza H. (Higby), wife of Alonzo Allen, iii. 742²

Justus, pioneer of Bristol, i. 19²

of Fair Haven, iii. 742

 

 

 

18 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Allen, Kate (Edgerton), wife of Horace Allen, iii. 907²

King, of Danby, iii. 609, 663

Lamberton, from Deerfield (Mass.), of Grand Isle & So Hero, i. 603² and note, 607² and note; ii. 519²(2), 520², 521(2), 522², 525(2), 540, 541², 546(2)

sketch, ii. 539

Mrs. Lamberton (Chamberlain), of Grand Isle ii. 541²

Lampson, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

Laura, of Danby, iii. 609

Laura (Barrett), wife of Joseph Allen, iii. 609

Levi, i. 517², 561² and note, 562-3 note, 566², 572, 590²

letters, i. 571-4

of Burlington, i. 512²; ii. 489²

pioneer of Richford, ii. 284

of St. Albans, ii. 291²

Mrs. Levi, of St. Albans, ii. 291²

Levi, of Salisbury (Conn.), & Georgia, ii. 232(2), 234; iv. 992

of Swanton, iv. 992², 993(2)

Rev. Lewis, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 237

Lois, m. Capt. John Vail, iii. 650

Loraine, dau. of Ethan Allen, i. 135, 239², 566², 2d ed. 137

grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Lorenzo, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 519 note

Lucinda, m. Moses Catlin, i. 552, 563

m. Joseph Richardson, v. pt. 34, 32

Lucius of Milton, i. 606²

Lucy, of isle La Motte, ii. 563

m. Warren Vaughan, iii. 651

dau. of Ethan Allen, m. [Samuel] Hitchcock, i. 125², 493², 566², 567, 591, 2d ed. 137²

sister of Ethan Allen, m. Dr. Bebee, i. 561² and note

m. Orange Smith, i. 571

m. David Whedon, iii. 929²

m. Richard M. Winter, iii. 907²

Lucy L., of Fair Haven, iii. 742

Lura (Clapp), wife of Joel Allen, ii. 546²

Lydia, sister of Ethan, m. ____Finch, of Goshen (Conn.), i. 561² and note

of Bakersfield, ii. 106²

m. David Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

m. Abraham Chase, iii. 617

Mrs. Lydia Curtis, m. Timothy Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

M. J., v. pt. 35, 54²

Margaret, m. Edward Vail, iii. 650²

Maria, of Brattleboro, v. 29

m. Joseph Blodgett, ii. 1018

Maria Juliet, of St. Albans, i. 770²

Marietta C., of Northfield, iv. 641

Mary, of Moretown, iv. 603

of Pawlet, iii. 887

grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

of Windsor (Conn.), i. 607²

m. Howe Graham, ii. 572

Mary Ann, dau. of Ethan Allen, i. 135, 566², 571, 2d ed. 137

Mary (Baker), wife of Joseph Allen, i. 133, 561², 770, 2d ed. 134²

Mary (Bronson), wife of Gen. Ethan Allen, i. 134²-5, 564, 2d ed. 136²

epitaph, i. 567 and note

sketch, i. 135, 2d ed. 137

Mary E. (Hurd), 3d wife of Alonson Allen, iii. 743

Mary E. (Richardson), wife of Ira C. Allen, iii. 743

Mary (née Wilder), v. pt. 2, 167

Matthew, from Chelmsford (Eng.), of Windsor (Conn.), i. 607(2), 608

Mercy, dau. of Enoch Allen, i. 603² note

wife of Enoch Allen, ii. 546

of Ashfield (Mass.), m. ____ Goodwin, ii. 546

mother of Joseph Allen, i. 561²

Mercy (Painter), wife of Edward Allen, i. 603² note, 607²

Merritt, of Pawlet & St. Paul (Minn.), iii. 894², 907²

Mervin, of Benson, iii. 416²(2)

Rev. Mervin, of Pawlet, iii. 886²

Mindwell, m. Thomas Holton, v. pt. 2, 150

Nancy, grantee of Irasburg, iii. 239

of Northfield, iv. 641

m. Earl Hathaway, iv. 140

Nancy, see also Allen, Mrs. Anne

Nancy (Jones), wife of Ithamar Allen, iv. 641

Nat, of Burlington, i. 504²

Nathan, of Charleston, iii. 119(2)

of Danby & Pawlet, iii. 609

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672², 679, 698²

grantee of Irasburg, iii. 239

of Pawlet, iii. 810, 879², 881, 904, 907²(2), 1076

Mrs. Nathan, of Pawlet, iii. 810

Nathan, of Franklin co., ii. 94

pioneer of Richford, ii. 284(2)

of Williston, i. 904

Nathaniel, surveyor of Burlington, i. 493

Nehemiah, of Pawlet, iii. 873², 929²

of Windsor (Conn.), i. 607(2)

Newman, v. 22

of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 20²

Noah, of Brownington, iii. 91²

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

of Goshen i. 35, 36²; sketch, i. 137²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX   19

 

Allen, Obed, of Ashfield (Mass.), ii. 546

of Chelsea, ii. 1167

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Obediah, of Danby, iii. 587², 589

Orpah (Graves), wife of Rev. D. O. Allen, iii. 741

Parmalee, of Pawlet, iii. 880², 907

Capt. Parmalee, iii. 872², 1057²

in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Parmelia, dau. of Ethan Allen, i. 135(2), 2d ed. 137(2)

m. Eleazer W. Keyes, i. 566², 567

Peter, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Phebe, dau. of Josiah Allen, v. pt. 2, 216

Phebe (Benson), wife of Jude Allen, iii. 609

Phebe (Toby), wife of Samuel Allen jr., ii. 540

Philip, of Salem (N, Y.), iii. 685

Phineas, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 108², 111², 120

Mrs. Phineas, of Charleston, iii. 111²

Polly, dau, of Noah Allen, i. 35

Prince, of Danby, iii. 592, 609(2), 611

Prussia, of Danby, iii. 609

m. David Bartlett, iii. 611

Rev. R., in Calais, iv. 145

R. V., of Chittenden, iii. 548

Rebecca (Calkins), wife of Ira Allen, iii. 609

Reuben of Goshen, i. 37²

Rhoba, of Danby, iii. 609

Rhoda, of Danby, iii. 609

m. Justus Angier, v. pt. 2, 450

Richard, of Bristol, iii. 743

of Fair Haven, iii. 742

Robert, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 119(2)

Dea, Robert, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Mrs. Robert, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Roheth, of Danby, iii. 593

Rossel, pioneer of Richford, ii. 284(2)

Rufus, of Fair Haven, iii. 742

of St. Albans, ii. 330²

Ruth, of Danby, iii. 609

Sally, of Danby, iii. 609

of Northfield, iv. 641

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

of Roxbury, iv. 756

Sally (Brown), wife of John Allen jr., iii. 609

Samuel, iv. 594; v. pt. 3, 80

grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

of Burlington, i. 493², 496, 505, 509²

of Deerfield (Mass,), i. 603(2), 607; ii. 518² note, 522, 531²; sketch, ii. 539²-40

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178²

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 18², 20², 24(2), 31², 34², 37

grantee of Isle La Motto, ii. 554 note

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

of Northampton (Mass.), i. 607 note (2) ; v. pt. 2, 150

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24², 220²

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567²

of Windsor (Conn.), i. 607(2), 608

of Conn., son of Edward Allen, ii. 546

son of Edward, killed by In­dians, i. 607²

surveyor, iv. 56²

Dr. Samuel, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 353

Rev. Samuel, in Rev. War, ii. 389²

Samuel jr., from Deerfield (Mass.), of Grand Isle, i. 603(2); ii. 522, 540, 546

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Windsor (Conn.), i. 607

Indian captive, i. 607

Samuel 3d, from Ashfield (Mass) of Grand Isle, ii. 540

Samuel A., of Brattleboro, v. 29

Samuel C., of Albany, iii. 67²

Rev. Samuel C., of Northfield (Mass.), iv. 447²

Samuel J., of Hartford, iv. 1194

of Stowe & Hyde Park, ii. 746

Sarah, of Pawlet, iii. 887

Sarah, dau. of Josiah Allen, v. pt. 2, 216

m. ____ Everts i. 571

m. Rev. J. K. Converse, i. 606²

m. Lewis F. Jones, iii. 907²

Sarah (Fessenden), wife of Elisha Allen, v. 85²

Sarah (Prentis), wife of Heman Allen of Milton, i. 604 note, 606²

Sarah (Shedd), wife of Henry Allen, iii. 907²

Sarah C. T. (Parsons), 1st wife of Ira H. Allen, iii. 259

Rev. Seth, of Calais, iv. 144², 145²

in Randolph, ii. 1001

Seymour, of Georgia, ii. 247

Silas, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Simeon, of Fair Haven, iii. 706², 708², 742

Solomon, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 179²

Solomon M., of Middlebury College, sketch, i. 55², 607 note

Sophronia, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Stephen, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

 

 

 

20 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Allen, Stillman, of Northfield, iv. 671²

Stilman, of Charleston, iii. 108²

Sylvester, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673

Sylvia, of Danby, iii. 609

Sylvia (Staples), wife of Isaac Allen, iii. 609

T., see Allen, Ira, surveyor general Theophilus, pioneer of Cornwall, i. 23²

Thomas, of Danby, iii. 587²

from Mass., iv. 582

of St. Louis (Mo.), v. pt. 35, 77²

of Stowe, ii. 712

of Windsor (Conn.), i. 607(2), 608

Rev. Thomas, of Pittsfield (Mass.), Rev. soldier, i. 607 note

Timothy, of Bristol, i. 20²

from Woodbury (Conn.), of Pawlet, iii. 907(2), 910

of Pittsfield (Mass.), iii. 872²

of So. Hero, ii. 572

Timothy jr., of Pawlet, Bristol & N. Y., iii. 742, 873², 907

Timothy 3d, of Fair Haven, iii. 742

Dr. Timothy E., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647²

Vial, of Calais, iv. 144, 147², 176

Warren of Northfield, iv. 641

Wells, from Brookfield, of Albany, iii. 51, 67(2)

Willard, of Charleston, iii. 108²

William, of Northfield, iv. 641

grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673

son of Charles Allen, v. pt. 2, 216

Rev. William, i. 607 and note

William B., of Highgate, ii. 420²

Wolcott, of Randolph, ii. 1036²

Wyman H., of Greensboro, iii. 220

Zebulon, of Waterbury, iv. 820

Zimri, grantee of Burlington, i. 488²

grantee of Hubbardton, iii. 746²

of Salisbury (Conn.), i. 733² note

brother of Ethan Allen, i. 561² and note, 562, 770²(2) ; iii. 257

Zoeth, of Danby, iii. 591², 599, 609(2)

Zoheth, of Danby, iii. 600²

Allen family, of Chittenden co., iv. 1197

Allens, i. 254, 909; ii. 238, 930, 934; iii. 988²

of Fair Haven, iii. 742

land titles in Hubbardton, iii. 748

of Irasburg, iii. 242²

of Poultney, iii. 973²

land claims in Swanton, iv. 969²

of Waterbury, iv. 870

of Vermont, iii. 256

Allen, Adams & co., of Fair Haven, iii. 707², 743

Allen & Adams, of Fair Haven, iii. 707(2)

Allen & Evarts, in Highgate, ii. 259²

Allen & Higgins, of Rutland, iii. 1041

Allen & Poland, of Montpelier, iv. 292², 311, 315²

Alley, John, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849²

Rev. John, of Brandon, iii. 474

of Rutland, iii. 1047²

Alleyn, Samuel, of Chelmsford (Eng.), i. 607(2)

Sir Thomas, of Thaxted Grange (Eng.), i. 607

Allin, John, see Allen, John

Nathan, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Alliny, Timothy, of Wells, iii. 1193²

Allis, ____, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 10²

A. S., of Brookfield, ii. 858²

Caroline, m. Rev. Oliver Hopson, iii. 1205²

Dr. E. H., of Brookfield, ii. 863

Elisha, of Brookfield, ii. 858²

Orange Co. officer, ii. 804²(2), 805(2)

grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Dea. Elisha, from Mass., of Brookfield, ii. 866²-7

Elisha jr., grantee of Swanton, iv. 991

Orange co. officer, ii. 806²

John, grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Josiah, grantee of Swanton, iv. 991

Rev. O. D., of Brookfield, ii. 863

author, iv. 314

Rev. Obed D., in Randolph, ii. 999²

Samuel, grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Allsworth, Capt. E., of U. S. army, v. pt. 2, 324²

Allyen, Edward, iv. 922²

Allyn, Abner, pioneer of Charleston & Barton, i. 953²; iii. 72, 83, 105², 107(2), 109², 110², 111, 112²(2), 113(2), 114(2), 115(2), 118, 119, 132, 134(2), 376², 377(2)

Mrs. Abner, of Charleston, iii. 134²

Abner jr., of Barton, iii. 72(2), 73²(2), 74²

of Charleston, iii. 113

Adelaide (Nash), wife of Alpha Allyn, iii. 136

Albro, of Charleston, iii. 113, 132²

Alpha, of Charleston, iii. 108², 110, 114²(2), 118, 190(2), 121(2), 122(2), 125² note, 126, 127, 128², 132-6, 381², 386, 390; iv. 1200

hist. of Charleston, iii. 105-16

hist. of Westmore, iii. 367-8

of Charleston, on Elijah Strong, iii. 376-7

Anna, of Charleston, iii. 113

Anna (Melvin), wife of Abner Allyn, iii. 112², 114, 132

 

 

 

 

NAME INDEX   21

 

Allyn, C. S., of Barton, iii. 86

Charles, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107²

Deborah (Cushing), wife of Thomas Allyn, iii. 113²

Eben S., of Charleston, iii. 109

Ebenezer S., pioneer of Charleston, iii. 114², 118, 379

Jacob, of Rehoboth (Mass.), iii. 113²

Jonas, of Charleston, iii. 110², 126

Jonathan, of Barton, iii. 71², 72(2), 73²(2), 74(2), 83 note, 86², 374

Dr. Jonathan, of Barton, iii. 86(2), 134²

from Rehoboth (Mass.), of Charleston, iii. 113²(2), 119

Joseph, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 248²

Josiah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107²

Rev. Lewis, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 248², 249

Luther, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152, 249

Lydia (Haven), wife of Philip Allyn, v. pt. 2, 33²

Mary, wife of Joseph Allyn, v. pt. 2, 248²

wife of Luther Allyn, v. pt. 2, 152

Matthew, v. pt. 2, 171²

Nathan, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 119

Olive, of Charleston, iii. 113

Pascal, of Charleston, iii. 119

Paschal, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 118

Philip, v. pt. 2, 33²

Dr. R. H., of Charleston, iii. 122

Rachel, of Rehoboth (Mass.), iii. 113²

Dr. Rachel, of Lowell (Mass.), iii. 381(2)

Dr. Rachel H., iii. 136

Rosetta H., of Charleston, iii. 390

Sarah A., of Barton, iii. 86

Sarah (Hedding), wife of Abner Allyn, iii. 113²

Thomas, from Wales, of Rehoboth (Mass.), iii. 113²

Walcott, of Randolph, ii. 1033(2)

Allyn family, of Charleston, iii. 390

Alma, Obadiah, of Danby, iii. 611²

Rhoda (Barrett), wife of Obadiah Alma, iii. 611²

Almy, Sarah, m. William Otis, iii. 639²

William, of Boston, v. 157

Almy, Blake & co., v. 157

Alokaim, Jehosuhim, Indian, iv. 197²

Alphonso, Henri, iv. 1077

Alpin, Mary, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Mary R., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Thomas, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Alsbee, Sarah, m. John Cole, v. pt. 2, 669

Alsop, John, grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²(2)

Joseph, of Bennington, i. 259

Richard, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Thomas, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Alsworth, ____, m. Dwight H. Washburn, v. pt. 2, 324²

Alton, Abel, of Jay, iii. 266²

Oren, of Coventry, iii. 159²(2)

Alvord, ____, of Rutland, iii. 1026

Anna E. (Adams), wife of William L. Alvord, ii. 1038²

Benedict, of Georgia, ii. 247²

Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 35², 79, 86, 107², 110², 158, 205

Gen. Benjamin, of Rutland, iii. 1026, 1032, 1034

C. T., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3², 13

C. W., of Plainfield, iv. 731

Caleb, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 8, 14

Catherine (Davenport), wife of Benjamin Alvord, v. pt. 2, 35², 86, 205

Elijah, of Wilmington, v. 11; v. pt. 3³, 7, 8(2), 14

Gad, pioneer of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 9

Isaac, of Calais, iv. 175²

Julius, of Wilmington v. pt. 3, 10

Lucy, m. Levi Caryl, v. pt. 2, 163²

Luther, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Moses, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 117

Nathan & wife, of Brookfield, ii. 860

Rebecca, m. Ebenezer Barber, v. pt. 2, 86²

Stephen, of Calais, iv. 175²

William L., of Brookfield, ii. 1038²

Amadon, Moses, of Watervliet (N. Y.), iii. 1046

Amaseen, Christopher, grantee of Tops­ham, ii. 1105²

Ephraim, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

John, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Joseph, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Amberman, Derrick, grantee of Under­hill, i. 886² note

Amblau, Joseph, of Champlain (N. Y.), i. 706

Ambler, ____, m. Dea, Ephraim Strong, iii. 438²

Mrs. (née Royce), of Tinmouth, iii. 1144²

Abigail, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Deborah, of Tinmouth, iii. 439²

Ebenezer, of Brandon & Huntington, iii. 439², 447, 448

of Huntington, i. 815(2), 816, 817², 818², 819

of Tinmouth & Huntington, i. 814², 824

 

 

 

22 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Ambler, Elizabeth, i. 824²

Elizabeth (Brewster), wife of Eben­ezer Ambler, i. 824²

Frederick, of Huntington, i. 815²

James, of Brandon, iii. 439²(2), 447(2), 479

James jr., of Huntington, i. 815(2), 816; iii. 439²(2) ; iv. 573²

John, of Brandon, iii. 430, 436², 438², 439(2), 443², 447, 448²

of Huntington, i. 819

of West Chester co. (N. Y.), i. 824

John jr., of Huntington, i. 824²

Lucy (King), wife of Dr. William Ambler, iii. 439²

Lydia, m. Dea. Ephraim Strong, iii. 439²

Mary, m. Samuel Seely Schofield, iii. 439², 447

Moses, of Brandon & Tinmouth, iii. 439²

of Danby, iii. 665(2)

Prudence, m. David June, iii. 437

Selah, of Huntington, i. 815²(2), 821²

Theodocia, m. David Finney, iii. 439², 448²

Dr. William, from Brandon, of Lyons (N. Y.), iii. 439²

of Huntington, i. 816, 817²

Ambrome, John, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Ambrose, Benjamin, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

Samuel, from Sandwich (N. H.), of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 35²

Rev. Samuel, a missionary, iii. 154²

Amel, Louis, of Middlesex, iv. 246

Ames, Gov. of Mass., v. pt. 35, 53, 61²

Rev., of Huntington, i. 827

Capt., Rev. officer, ii. 936

A., of Shoreham, i. 256²

Aaron, of Essex co., i. 1006²

Abigail, m. Stephen Cole, jr., iii. 125²

Capt. Adon, of Grand Isle, ii. 533²

Gen, Azel, v. pt. 35, 55

Rev. B. D., of Brandon, i. 254

Benjamin, of Dorset, i. 182 note, 2d ed. 183² note

Rev. Bernice D., of Brandon, i. 256²; iii. 473, 474(2)

in Charlotte, i. 743, 939

hist. of Charlotte, i. 733²-53²

hist. of Methodism in Brandon, iii. 469-74

on Dr. Anderson G. Dana, iii. 400-1²

on Stephen A. Douglas, iii. 474-8

Rev. Bernice Darwin, on Henry Olin, i..45-6

Mrs. Deborah, of Burlington, i. 655

Bishop Edward R., of Plainfield, iv. 728

Eleazer, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Elizabeth (Thompson), wife of Samuel Ames, i. 629

George W., of Alburg, ii. 500²

Lt. George W., of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Henry D., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 453²

Isaac, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Rev. J., in Shelburne, i. 883²

John, of Barton, iii. 71², 72, 84², 374

grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

Rev. Joseph, of Pawlet, iii. 904

Rev. L. D., of Randolph, ii. 995²

Luman E., of Greensboro, iii. 220

Mrs. Mary Clemer, iii. 5

on Portus Baxter, iii. 189²-94

Molly (Carver), of Natick (Mass.), iiii. 125²

Nathan, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 433

Rev. Nathan, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 548

Gov. Oliver, of Mass., v. pt. 35, 62², 63²

Robert, of Manchester, i. 253²

Royal, of Greensboro, iii. 220

Samuel of Keeseville (N. Y.), i. 629

of Shaftsbury, i. 253

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583

Stephen, of Guildhall, i. 1000, 1001², 1005

Thomas, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 108, 119

Amidon, ____, in Enosburg, ii. 146

Alfred, of Randolph, ii. 998

Ezra, of Readsboro, i. 220², 221, 2d ed. 219, 220

Jacob, of Northfield, iv. 613², 672²

Jonathan, of Randolph, ii. 996²

Rev. Moses, of Brandon, iii. 474(2)

Amidown, Rev. Moses, of Danby, iii. 606²(2)

Amiers, Rev., of Calais, iv. 146²

Ammadon, Caleb, iv. 258

Ammidown, Caleb, grantee of Calais, iv. 130, 131, 132²

Amory, Jonathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 72²

Rufus Green, of Boston, v. pt. 2, 77²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 74²

Thomas, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

Amsben, Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 205

Amsden, A. M., sketch of Free-will Baptist Church, Hardwick, i. 329

Abraham, v. pt. 2, 161

Amory, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 161²

Anna, of Brattleboro, v. 86

Azubah, m. Dea. Wood, v. pt. 2, 161²

 

 

NAME INDEX   23

 

Amsden, Bezaleel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 161²

Eunice, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Fanny, v. pt. 2, 161²

Frances (Perriman), wife of Isaac Amsden, v. pt. 2, 161

Hannah (Newton), wife of Abra­ham Amsden, v. pt. 2, 161

Ira, of W. Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 161²(2)

Isaac, from England, v. pt. 2, 161

Isaac jr., v. pt. 2, 161

Jacob, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 104, 161(2)

Jacob jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 161²

Jane (Rutter), wife of Isaac Amsden jr., v. pt. 2, 161

Joel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 161²

Justin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 161²

Lewis, of Brattleboro, v. 86

of W. Brattleboro, v. 189

Lewis M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 161²

Louisa, m. ____ Elliot, v. pt. 2, 161²

Lydia (Rice), wife of Jacob Ams­den, v. pt. 2, 161²

Lyman, v. pt. 2, 161²

Mark A., of Westmore, iii. 366²

Martha, m. Reuben Holton, v. pt. 2, 161²

Mary, wife of Jacob Amsden, v. pt. 2, 161²

Mary (Ormsby), wife of Amory Amsden, v. pt. 2, 161²

Oliver, v. pt. 3, 80

Rev. P., of Waitsfield, iv. 783²

Patience (Miller), wife of Dr. Thomas Amsden, v. pt. 2, 131, 161²

Patty, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 131

Polly, m. Joseph Smith, v. pt. 2, 161²

Eld. Richard, in Bristol, i. 20²

Roxanna, m. Benjamin Chamberlin, v. pt. 2,161²

Rev. S. H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 347²

Simeon, v. pt. 3, 8O

Sophia (Wellington), wife of Lewis M. Amsden, v. pt. 2, 161²

Thomas, v. pt. 2, 161², 574²

Dr. Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 54, 95, 161, 208²

of Petersham (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 47, 131

Thomas O., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 161²

W. W., of Lebanon (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 161

William H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 161²

Amherst, Gen., i. 93²

Gen. Jeffrey, i. 660², 661(2), 755² note, 767; ii. 490 note, 614²; iii. 428², 939², 940, 1014; iv. 56, 771², 960², 1152, 1154; v. 19²

at Crown Point, 1759, i. 263-5²

built Crown Point, 1760, i. 3-4, 78²

signed commission of Lt. Fran­cis Pfister, 1760, i. 158, 2d ed. 160

Amy, ____, m. Franklin H. Keyes, i. 1003²

Mrs. of Maidstone, i. 1029²

Caleb, of Maidstone, i. 1045

Maj. Caleb, of Guildhall, i. 1003², 1004

Hannah, of Guildhall, i. 1009²

John, of Guildhall, i. 1003²

Micah, of Guildhall, i. 998, 999, 1003²

of Maidstone, i. 1027²

Micah jr., of Guildhall, i. 1003²

Rebecca (Cutler), wife of Maj. Caleb Amy, i. 1004(2)

William, of Granby, i. 989², 990(2)

of Guildhall, i. 991, 1003², 1004², 1010

Capt. William jr., of Guildhall, i. 1003²

Ancaster, Duke of, i. 127, 2d ed. 128

Anderson, ____, in Pownal, i. 214, 215, 2d ed. 213, 214

Maj., at Ft. Sumter, H. 837²; iv. 119

Gen., at Antietam battle, i. 719

at Gettysburg battle, i. 712

Capt. Alexander, British officer, i. 678², 680²

Andrew, grantee of Bradford, ii. 809² (2)

grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

David, of Highgate, ii. 420²

James, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Rev. James, of Manchester, i. 204², 2d ed. 203²

Capt. James, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

John, iv. 1153

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 419²

of Highgate, ii. 421

Rev. John, i. 286², 289², 290, 295(2)

of Phila., i. 297²

sermon in Barnet, i. 287

Lurviah, m. Jonas Warren, iii. 128

Martha D., m. Rev. Jonathan Tilson, ii. 852²

Capt. Matthew, of Ira, iii. 783²

Nicholas, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Dea. R. P., of Washington, D. C., ii. 852²

Gen. Richard Henry, v. 155

Robert, of Berkshire, ii. 119²

of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202²

Maj. Robert, i. 437; v. pt. 2, 611²

Thomas, of Calais, iv. 176

Rev. Thomas D., of N. Y., ii. 852²

 

 

24 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Anderson, William, of Castleton, iii. 521

Dr. William, iii. 520²

Capt. William, of Burlington, commanded steamer U. S., i. 667², 701, 703, 704², 706

Anderson family, of Glover, from Scot­land, iii. 198²

Anderson, Heath & co., of Boston, ii. 898²

Anderson, Sargent & co., of Boston, ii. 898

André, Maj. John, British spy, i. 197², 278²; ii. 375, 544, 1121², 1126; iii. 918

Andrew, Rev. E. D., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88²

Capt. James, of Greensboro, iii. 214

Gov. John A., of Mass., v. 158

Andrews, ____, of Hartford (Conn.), iii. 217

Dr., from Mass., of Fletcher, ii. 204

Rev., of Brattleboro, v. 30², 31(2)

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 228²

A. F., of Northfield, iv. 688, 690², 696²

Abel, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Abigail K. (Black), wife of Ira Andrews, iv. 54

Alma, m. Maj. Smith, iii. 273

Amos, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Asa, or Berlin, iv. 62, 1189²

Benjamin, of Calais, iv. 176

Betsey (Lathrop), wife of Elisha D. Andrews, v. pt. 2, 244

Betsey (Wait), 2d wife of Dr. David Andrews, iii. 609²

Bradford, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Rev. C., i. 743

C. E., of Berlin, iv., 686²

Chester, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Darwin, of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202²

Dr. David, from Hubbardton, of Danby, iii. 609

Dinah, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Dulcena, m. Orrin B. Slayton, iv. 138

E. D., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 27²

E. E., of Montpelier, iv. 425²

Ebenezer, of Rutland, iii. 1088, 1089², 1090

Edmond, grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

Elijah, of Berlin, iv. 62

Elisha, of Fairfax, ii. 184

of Tinmouth, iii. 1150²

of Wells, iii. 1201

Elisha jr., of Eastbury (Conn.), iv. 60²

Elisha 3d, from Eastbury (Conn.), of Berlin, iv. 60²

Rev. Elisha D., of Putney, from Southington (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 235, 237, 247²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 243²-4

Prof. Ethan Allen, author, i. 55²

Fanny, m. Geo. J. Slayton, iv. 138²

G. B., of Northfield, iv. 694²

George, in War of 1812, ii. 392

George Martin, of Berlin, iv. 68²

Gilbert R., of Northfield, iv. 694²

H. J., of Montpelier, iv. 427²

Ira, of Berlin, iv. 54, 68²

of Shelburne, i. 877

Lt. Isaac, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Isaac, of Wells, iii. 1195², 1196², 1201

Isaac jr., of Wells, iii. 1201

Isaac B., of Richmond, i. 846²

Eld. J. N., in Irasburg, iii. 260²

James, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

of Tunbridge, ii. 1121, 1123²

Jane, wife of Samuel Andrews, iv. 892²

m. Dr. Ira R. Rood, iv. 892²

Jane (Blanchard), wife of Samuel Andrews, iv. 906²

Jehiel, of Rutland, iii. 1018

Rev. Jerial, of Mt. Holly, iii. 850

Joel, of Albany (N. Y.), iii. 790²

John, of Fairfax, ii. 403

pensioner, 1818, ii. 392²

Dea. John, of Essex, i. 789

Joseph, of Calais, iv. 171

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

of Swanton, iv. 1002²

in militia, ii. 513²

Dr. Joseph, of Danby & Hubbarton, iii. 609(2)

L., of Hinesburg, i. 798²

Leman, of Wallingford, iii. 1176²

Lydia, of Hinesburg, i. 796²

Lydia J., in Johnson ii. 589²

Mabel, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

of Wells, iii. 1201

m. Asa Town, i. 783²

Mabel (Messenger), wife of Isaac Andrews, iii. 1201

Margaret, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Mary, of Wells, iii. 1201

Mehitable, of Rutland, iii. 1018

Nadocia (Woodcock), 1st wife of Dr. David Andrews, iii. 609²

Nathaniel K., of Pittsford, iii. 944

R., of Tunbridge, ii. 1124²

Reuben, from Conn., of Pawlet, iii. 908

Samuel, of Charlotte, Rev. soldier, i. 737

of Johnson, iii. 280²

of Montpelier, iv. 523, 524²

of Worcester, iv. 887², 891², 892², 905², 906², 910

Dea. Samuel, of Johnson, ii. 674

Sarah, of Rutland, iii. 1018

Thomas, of Calais, iv. 176²

Timothy, of Granby, i. 988²

grantee of Holland, iii. 231²

 

 

NAME INDEX   25

 

Andrews, Lt. Timothy, of New Haven (Conn.), i. 988, 989²

Titus, of Wallingford, iii. 1174²

William, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Andros, Adam, of Swanton, iv. 1039

Bildad, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 568², 603²

of N. H., ii. 939

Dudley K., of Bradford, ii. 824

John, pioneer of Fairfax, ii. 169², 171²

Levi, of Fairfax, ii. 170

Andross, Dr., of Bradford, ii. 819

Andrew, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Bildad, of Bradford, ii. 816

Capt. D. K., of Bradford, ii. 841²

Capt. John, of Bradford, ii. 829²

L. A., of Bradford, ii. 842

Rebecca (Barron), wife of Capt. John Andross, ii. 829²

Andrus, ____, of Pawlet, iii. 897

____, pioneer of Shaftsbury, i. 232

____, m. Reuben Ives, iii. 1167²

Mrs., mother of Eldad, 106 yrs. old, i. 24

Lt., of Guildhall, i. 999(2)

Dr. Allen, of Pawlet & N. Y., iii. 893², 908

Asa, of Pawlet, iii. 901², 908, 920, 921

Asa jr., of Pawlet & Lockport (N. Y.), iii. 908

Atla, of Danby, iii. 609

Bartholomew, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Benjamin of Granby, i. 988²(2)

of Pawlet, iii. 908

Betsey (Griswold), wife of Dr. Allen Andrus, iii. 908

Clara, of Danby, iii. 609

Rev. Cyrus, of Mt. Holly, iii. 848(2), 850

Daniel, of Poultney, iii. 971

David, of Pawlet, iii. 885(2), 902²

Rev. E. W., of Martinsburgh, iii. 728

Eldad, pioneer of Cornwall, i. 24

Ephraim, of Wallingford, iii. 1166, 1167², 1168²

Ethan, pioneer of Cornwall, i. 24

Ezra, of Danby, iii. 609, 636²

of Pawlet, iii. 910

Hannah, of Danby, iii. 609

J. H., of Danby, iii. 627

John, of Norwich (Conn.), ii. 639²

John jr., of Danby, iii. 609

John H., from Colchester (Conn.), of Danby, iii. 592(2), 593(2), 599, 600², 609

from Danby, of Pawlet, iii. 907²

Capt. John W., navigated Conn. river, ii. 955

Jonathan, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Joseph, grantee of Isle La Motto, ii. 564 note

Joseph R., sketch, i. 28²

Julia, of Danby, iii. 609

Laura F., of Wallingford, iii. 650²

Rev. Lemon, of Pawlet & N. Y., iii. 887², 902², 903, 908

Mary, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

Noah, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Rachael, m. William Roberts, iii. 643

Rachael (Willey), wife of John H. Andrus, iii. 609

Samuel, of No. Haven (Conn.), i. 998²(2)

Sarah, m. Jeremiah Durand, iii. 720²

m. Capt. Abner Lumbard, iii. 920

Sophia, of Danby, iii. 609

m. Edward Herrick, iii. 627

Stephen, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Susan, m. Capt. Josiah Monroe, iii. 921

Tempa, of Danby, iii. 609

Timothy, grantee of Holland, iii. 231², 232

of No. Haven (Conn.) i. 998

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

agent to Vt. Assembly, i. 999²(2)

Capt. Timothy, lotted Granby, i. 989

William, of Pawlet, iii. 908

Zebadiah, of Pawlet, iii. 901², 908

Mrs. Zebadiah, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Capt. Zebadiah, from Norwich (Conn.), of Pawlet, iii. 907²

Zebadiah jr., from Norwich (Conn.), of Pawlet, iii. 907²

Angel, Capt., of Pownal, i. 217, 2d ed. 216

James, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690(2), 692

Nebediah, of Clarendon, iii. 581²

Noahdiah, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Angell, Mrs., of Rutland, iii. 1041²

James B., Pres. of Univ. of Vt., ii. 102; iii. 374

Nehemiah, of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Stukeley, of Montpelier, iv. 329, 524²

Angelo, Michael, see Michael Angelo

Anger, ____, of Williston, i. 904

____, Canadian surveyor, iv. 952²

____, king's surveyor, ii. 89²

Eld., see Angier, Rev. Aaron

Angevine, Oliver L., of Poultney, iii. 995

Sally, of Poultney, iii. 989, 995

Angier, Rev. Aaron, of Derby, iii. 181²(2)

of Orwell, i. 74; iii. 469

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

 

 

 

26 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Angier, Rev. Aaron, Baptist minister, i. 326²

Abigail (Spencer), 2d wife of Justus Angier, v. pt. 2, 450

David, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450

Justus, from Haddam (Conn.), of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450

Luther of Rutland, iii. 1043²

Mary, m ____ Spofford, i. 326²

Rhoda (Allen), wife of Justus Angier, v. pt. 2, 450

Sarah, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450

Angurm, Stephen, of St. Albans, ii. 433

Angwin, John, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Ann, Aunt, see Hawley, Mrs. Ann (Hard), wife of Andrew Hawley,

Annan, Rev. David, in Barnet & Ryegate, i. 269, 384

of Peterboro (N. H.), i. 284²(2)

Rev. Robert, in Barnet, i. 269

of Boston, secured N. Y. grant on the Passumpsic, i. 279, 284²

of Ryegate & Newbury, i. 384

Anne, Queen of Gt. Brit., ii. 543; iii. 1088

Annes, Rev. S. D., in Randolph, ii. 1001

Annis, ____ of Northfield, iv. 624

Jacob of Strafford, ii. 1080²

James, of Corinth, ii. 883²

Thomas, of Swanton, iv. 997

Anse, Rev., of Burlington, i. 551

Anson, Rev. ____, in Isle La Motte, ii. 557

Capt. Charles H., of Montpelier, iv. 16, 521

Edward, of Port Kent (N. Y.), i. 706

Lt. Frank, of Montpelier, iv. 522

Rev. William, in Charlotte, i. 742²

of Danby, iii. 606

of Grand Isle, ii. 535(2)

in Shelburne, i. 883²

in So. Hero, ii. 574

circuit preacher, ii. 485 (2)

Anthony, ____, of Rutland, iii. 1039²

Abraham, of Danby, iii. 603

Albro, of Sherburne, iii. 1121(2)

James, iii. 852

of Rutland, iii. 1069², 1070(2)

John, of Sherburne, iii. 1121

of Sutton, i. 423²; v. pt. 34, 20, 29(2)

Capt. John, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 37²,

from Woodstock, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 27²

Mrs. John (née Cohoon), v. pt. 34, 27²

John jr., of Sherburne, iii. 1121

Joseph, of Sherburne, iii. 1121

Samuel of Sherburne, iii. 1121(2)

Theophilus, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Dr. William C., from Sherburne, of Princeton (Ill.), iii. 1121²

Antunes, George, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

James, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Joshua, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Anville, Jean Baptiste, Bourguignon d', Danville named after him, i. 312²

Aplebee, Emeline (Bemis), wife of Nathan Aplebee, v. pt. 2, 62²

Nathan, from Dummerston, of Littleton (N. H.), v. 62²

Aplin, Rebecca, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Applebee, Jerry, of Charleston, iii. 122

Appleton, Dea. Ashley, of Granby, i. 994²

D. & Co., iii. 1102

Daniel, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

E. m. Dr. John Ives, iii. 181²

Sgt. Ed. W., of Bennington, i. 259

Emily, m. Moses Jewett, i. 651

George A., of Victory, i. 1048

hist. of Victory, i. 1045-51

Giles S., of Burlington, i. 937²

Margaret, m. Giles Peckett, ii. 822²

Mrs. Nancy M., of Granby, i. 995

Nathan, of Boston, i. 651², 652

Samuel, of Boston, i. 651²

Appleton, Reves & Co., iii. 1113²

Appling, Lt. Col., i. 674², 675(2)

Apsey, Rev. W. S., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 44

Rev. William S., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 42

Apthorp, Henry, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521

Apthrop, James, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Arbuckle, Benjamin, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

Hiram W., of East Montpelier, iv. 585

James, of Montpelier, iv. 298², 377², 378(2), 379, 524²

Jane, of Berlin, iv. 1188, 1189

John, of Middlesex, iv. 240²

Joseph, of Berlin, iv. 1188

from Glasgow (Scot.), of Berlin, iv. 62²

of Middlesex, iv. 238

Polly, of Worcester, iv. 907²

William, of Barre, iv. 41²

of Worcester, iv. 234², 886², 887², 888², 907²

Archibald, Earl of Gosford, see Gorsford

Rev. F. H., in Wallingford, iii. 1178

Rev. Henry, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 52²

Rev. T. H., of Mt. Holly is Bristol, iii. 849; v. pt. 2, 512²

Archy, ____, of Iowa, ii. 181²

Argyle family, of Scotland, v. pt. 2, 505²

Aristotle, i. 940²; ii. 324²

Arkwright, Sir Richard, inventor, iv. 232²

Arm, William, from Wethersfield (Conn.), of Dorset, i. 183², 2d ed. 185

 

 

NAME INDEX   27

 

Armes, Rev. A. L., of Swanton, iv. 1094

Charles, of Swanton, iv. 1002²

John B., of Swanton, iv. 997

Josiah, of Brattleboro, v. 47²

Thomas, of Swanton, iv. 997²

Armington, Dr. G. B., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14²

George B., of Pittsford, iii. 950, 951(2)

Henry I., of Franklin co., ii. 95

J. R., of St. Albans, ii. 305(2)

John, of Coventry, iii. 149(2), 159²

Joseph, of Waterford, i. 432(2)

William, of Chester, iii. 950

Armington & Horton, of Fletcher, ii. 215

Armistead, Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 714², 718, 719; iv. 20

Armitage, B. F., of Northfield, iv. 697

Armond, John, from Newbury, in Cor­inth, ii. 874

Armor, Rev. J. M., of Craftsbury, iii. 170(2)

Armory, Joseph, of Franklin co., ii. 392

Arms ____, grantee of Rutland, iii. 1014²

____, of Waterbury, iv. 870

____, m. Dr. Oliver W. Drew, iv. 860²

Maj., of Brattleboro, v. 61

A. D., & Co., of Montpelier, iv. 280

Rev. A. L., of Richford, ii. 285(2)

Alfred, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 20²

Austin, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Austin D., of East Montpelier, iv. 586

C. C., of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Dr. C. C., of Stowe & Waterbury, iv. 839, 869

C. N., of Waterbury, iv. 831², 832, 835², 840, 872

Mrs. C. W. (née Hutchins), of Waterbury. iv. 859²

Dr. Charles C., of Stowe & Waterbury, ii. 725²-6; iv. 838², 915

Dr. Charles Carroll, of Waterbury & Cleveland (O.), iv. 869

Emma (Parker), wife of Josiah Arms, v. pt. 3², 14²

Frances (Stearns) (Childs), wife of George A. Arms, v. pt. 2, 168²

G. F., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349²

G. W., of Richford, ii. 285

George A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168²

George C., of Waterbury, iv. 831², 866²

George F., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485

Guy, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 63²

Dea. Ira, of Duxbury, iv. 915

Jesse, of Duxbury, iv. 915

John, v. 19²

of Brattleboro, v. 20(2), 22², 36, 121; v. pt. 2, 20²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 18

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567²

Maj. John, of Brattleboro, v. 23(2), 46²(2), 47(2), 60, 61; v. pt. 2, 20²(2)

John jr., grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567²

Capt. Jonathan, of Berlin, iv. 461²

Josiah, of Brattleboro, v. 46², 57(2), 61(2) ; v. pt. 2, 20²

of Putney, v. pt. 3², 14²

Lucia (Mills), wife of Dr. C. C. Arms, iv. 869

Lucinda, m. Dr. L. Dickerman, v. 60²

Lucretia, m. Dr. Oliver W. Drew, iv. 869²

Maria, of Windham & Springfield, v. pt. 3², 18²

Martha, wife of Thomas Arms, ii. 285

Mary, m. Rev. William Goodell, v. pt. 2, 620²

Mary Ann (Aiken), wife of William Arms, v. pt. 3², 14²

Rev. Nathan, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

Polly (Frost), wife of William Arms, v. pt. 2, 135

Sarah, m. Jonathan P. Miller, iv. 461²

Rev. Selah, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 18²

Rev. Selah R., of Westminster & Windham, v. pt. 2, 606²; v. pt. 3², 9²

Sophia, m. Joseph Miller jr., v. pt. 2, 51, 135, 170

Mrs. Susan, of Brattleboro, v. 59

Susan (Arms), wife of Dr. Willard Arms, v. 61

Mrs. Susannah, of Brattleboro, v. 46², 47²

Thomas, of Richford, ii. 285

Willard, of Brattleboro, v. 47

Dr. Willard, of Brattleboro, v. 22, 46², 59, 60(2), 61(2), 62; v. pt. 2, 20²

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 20², 135

in Wisc. & Ill., v. pt. 3², 14²

Dr. William, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647²

Arms & Haines, of Waterbury, iv. 832(2)

Armsbury, Gideon, iii. 1074²

Armsby, James H., of Castleton, iii. 521

Prof. James H., of Albany, N. Y., v. pt. 2, 560

Armstrong, ____, iii. 803, 1147²

____, of Tunbridge, ii. 1118²

Mrs. Abigail (Haynes), wife of Jonathan Armstrong, i. 186²

Candace, m. Daniel Fitch jr., iii. 914

Clarisa, m. Willard Gordon, ii. 523

 

 

 

 

28 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Armstrong, Cyrena (Miner), of Castleton, iii. 803

E. A., v. pt. 35, 54

Egbert H., of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Hezekiah, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Capt. Hezekiah, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Hopestill, of Bennington, i. 153², 2d ed. 155²

Ira, of Fletcher. ii. 201(2), 202

James, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Jeremiah, of Grand Isle, ii. 522

of Poultney, iii. 974, 989(2)

John, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

Jonathan, from Norwich (Conn.), of Dorset, i. 158, 186, 2d ed. 160, 187; iii. 914

Joseph, of Bennington, Danby & Pawlet, iii. 592, 609², 897, 908

L. B., of Dorset, i. 192 note, 2d ed. 193 note; iv. 1200

hist. of Dorset, i. 182-96². 2d ed. 183-96

Laurel B., of Dorset, i. 158, 2d. ed. 160

Libbeus, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

M., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Martin, of Cambridge, ii. 605², 606

of Fletcher, ii. 215

Phineas, of Pawlet, iii. 874²

Reuben, from Bennington, of Fletcher, ii. 201(2), 202

of Cambridge, ii. 621

Reuben jr., of Fletcher, ii. 201

Robert, iii. 1096

Lt. Robert, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Sarah, of Fletcher, ii. 209

Sophia, m. Joel Winchester, iii. 932

Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 335

William, of Holland, iii. 232

of Plainfield, iv. 731²

Armstrong Bros., of Castleton, iii. 516²

Arnold, ____, of Derby, iii. 138², 315²

of Lyndon, i. 343

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 633²(2)

of Ill., iii. 477²

m. Abraham Staples, iii. 649

m. Dea. John Manley, i. 184², 2d ed. 186

m. Dr. Perley D. Blodgett, ii. 1006

Rev. of Braintree, ii. 848

of Charlotte, i. 743

Lt., v. pt. 2, 49²

Capt., of St. Johnsbury, i. 397(2)

Col., iv. 1115²; v. 153²

Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 714

Abigail, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 598, 622²

Abigail (Shaler), wife of Seth Arnold, v. pt. 2, 597²

Adeline, m. Royal Edson, ii. 1045²

Amanda (Richards), wife of Fenelon Arnold, v. pt. 2, 622

Ambrose, of Haddam (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 597²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 585, 625²

Ambrose jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622

Ambrose Tyler, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 598, 622

Andrew, of Warren, iv. 806²

Ann (House), wife of Rev. Seth Shaler Arnold, v. pt. 2, 622

Rev. Artemas, of Ira, iii. 782

in Randolph, ii. 1064

Asa, of Swanton, iv. 1002²

Capt. Benedict, i. 184², 2d ed. 186

Col. Benedict, at Castleton, iii. 510²(2)

Gen. Benedict, i. 5(2), 80, 217, 223², 230, 475, 565, 662-7, 764-5, 2d ed. 216, 222²; ii. 123², 228², 231, 375, 489², 614, 684, 936²; iii. 922², 923, 983²; iv. 109², 110, 256² and note, 432(2), 624², 973²; v. pt. 3, 77²; v. pt. 35, 93²

Betty, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190

Burke, i. 266

Caleb, of Brandon, iii. 446², 458(2)

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Calvin, of Swanton, iv. 1002²

Caroline, m. ____ Waite, v. pt. 2, 622

Catherine, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190

Catherine (Cone), wife of Ambrose Arnold jr., v. pt. 2, 622

Catherine (Wheeler), wife of Gamaliel Arnold, v. pt. 2, 190, 476²

Charles, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 25²

Clarisa, of Warren, iv. 806²

Clark, of Danby, iii. 581²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190

Daniel, of Hampton (N. Y.), iii. 685², 726

Daniel jr., grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Darius, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190

David, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 25, 29

Edward A., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

Emily (Butterfield), wife of Thomas Arnold, v. pt. 2, 189, 190

Esther of Westminster, v. pt 2, 598

m. John F. Hills, v. pt. 2, 622

wife of Seth Arnold, v. pt. 2, 607

Esther (Ranney), wife of Seth Arnold, v. pt. 2, 585, 597², 606², 616, 622

Eunice, wife of Randall Arnold, iv. 1002²

 

 

 

 

NAME INDEX   29

 

Arnold, F., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 629

Fanny, of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 512²

Fanny L., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

Fenelon, of Westminster, iv. 1194; v. pt. 2, 622, 625²

Francis, from Norwich (Mass.), of Denson, iii. 408²

Gamaliel, of Dummerston, v. 133²; v. pt. 2, 107², 189(2), 190, 476²

from Hardwick (Mass.), of Randolph, ii. 1045²

Gamaliel jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190

Gardner, of Randolph, ii. 1045²

George, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 25²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461², 487

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

Dr. George J., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 25

Green, of Clarendon, iii. 561²

Harry, of Randolph, ii. 1045²

Henry, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

from Hardwick (Mass.), of Randolph, ii. 1045²

Henry A., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

Jeremiah, of Pawlet, iii. 897, 903, 904², 908

Dr. Jeremiah, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 25

Joel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 598

Joel R., from Waterbury (Conn.), of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 516²

Joel Ranney, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 585, 606-7 and note, 622²

Joel Ranney jr., from Westminster, of Willimantic (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 622²

John, i. 266, v. pt. 35, 80(2), 81

of Brandon, iii. 446², 458

pioneer of Bristol, i. 19²

John C., grantee of St. Johnsbury, i. 390²

John L., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

Jonathan, of Barton, iii. 83²

grantee of Sutton, i. 423²; v. pt. 34, 23, 24², 55²

grantee of Groton, iv. 1145

grantee of Lyndon, i. 339(2)

of Pawlet, iii. 908(2)

grantee of St. Johnsbury, i. 266, 388², 390², 391(2), 392²(2), 393(2), 394(2), 395², 396(2), 397, 398(2), 399(2), 400, 407, 410²(2); v. pt. 34, 23²

Orange co. officer, ii. 804²

Josiah, of Lyndon, i. 354²

Josiah L., i. 269²

Josias Lyndon, from Providence, (R. I.), of St. Johnsbury, i. 339²(2), 395², 397², 398(2), 399, 400(2), 404², 411²

author, i. 555²

poems, i. 398²-9

Mrs. Josias Lyndon, m. Charles Marsh, i. 339²

Julia (Arnold), wife of Joel R. Arnold, v. pt. 2, 622²

Julia M., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

Lemuel, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Lemuel Hastings, Gov. of R. I., born in St. Johnsbury, i. 394(2)

Lucy C., m. J. Washburn Melendy, v. pt. 3¹, 25

Luther, of Pawlet, iii. 874², 905

Luther H., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

Lydia (Dudley), wife of David Arnold, v. pt. 3¹, 25(2)

Lyndon, of St. Johnsbury, see Ar­nold, Josias Lyndon

Mary, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190

Mary Ann, m. Rev. A. Stevens, v. pt. 2, 622

Mary (Ellsworth), wife of Jeremiah Arnold, iii. 908

Mary E., m. George C. Robinson, v. pt. 3¹, 25

Melissa, m. Julius Converse, ii. 1045²

Myra, m. Dr. PerIey Davis Blodgett, ii. 1018, 1045²

Nancy (Wheeler), wife of Samuel Arnold, v. pt. 3¹, 24², 25²(2)

Naomi (Hitchcock), 2d wife of Rev. Seth S. Arnold, v. pt. 2, 622

Nathan, of Swanton, iv. 1002²

Nathaniel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

Oliver, of Clarendon, iii. 554, 559, 572

of Danby, iii. 603²

Olivia, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 598, 622²

m. ____ Gage, v. pt. 2, 622

Phebe, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 598

Phobe, m. Isaac Holton, v. pt. 2, 609, 615², 622²

Priscilla (Farnum), wife of Am­brose T. Arnold, v. pt. 2, 622

Randall, of Swanton, iv. 1002²(2)

Ranney, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 598

Rev. S. S., of Weathersfield, v. pt. 2, 629²

Sally, m. Henry Holland, v. pt. 2, 190

Samuel, from Norton (Mass.), of Londonderry, sketch, v. pt. 3¹, 24-5

Samuel jr., from Londonderry, of N. Y., v. pt. 3¹, 25

Samuel P., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 28²

 

 

 

 

30 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Arnold, Serena, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190

Seth, of Haddam (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 597²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 585, 606², 607, 615², 616, 622, 670²

Seth jr., from Haddam (Conn.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 597²-8

Rev. Seth S., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 153, 605², 606², 607, 622

Seth Shaler, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 585(2), 598(2), 622(2), 670²

Seth Shaler 2d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

Sophia, of Westminster v. pt. 2, 622

Sprague, Orange co. officer, ii. 806²(2), 998

Stephen, of Clarendon, iii. 559, 561², 572

of Swanton, iv. 1002²

Mrs. Susan (Perkins), m. Charles Marsh, i. 399

Sylvia (Cobb), wife of Harry Ar­nold, ii. 1045²

Thomas, of Brattleboro, v. 63(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 189, 190

of Rugby, i. 724²

Wheeler, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190

William, of St. Johnsbury, i. 266

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

William B., of Pownal, iv. 1191

Arnold family, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹; 24²-6

Arnold, Constable & co., of New York City, ii. 151²

Arsenault, B. F., of Swanton, iv. 1038, 1044², 1046², 1130

J., of Swanton, iv. 1130

Arsenault & Pease, of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Arsino, Frederick, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Arthur Prince of Eng., in Newport, iii. 386²

Rev., of Fairfield, ii. 197²

Pres. Chester A., v. pt. 2, 397²

Rev. William, of Hinesburg, i. 796²

of Richford, ii. 285²

of Williston, i. 904²

Asbury, ____, ii. 484

Bishop, i. 104; iii. 469², 470, 631²; iv. 600, 622²

Bishop Francis, in Charlotte, i. 746(2), 830²

Aselstine, "Uncle" Harry, of Swanton, iv. 1124

Aselstyne, Enos, of Swanton, iv. 1034²

Aseltine, Andrew, of Swanton, iv. 1106²

Conrad, of Swanton, iv. 1106²

Henry, of Swanton, iv. 1106²

Isaac, of Swanton, iv. 1106²

Jane, m. Matthew Lampman, iv. 1106²

John, of Swanton, iv. 1106²

Lydia, m. Andrew Decker, iv. 1106²

Margaret, m. William Emery, iv. 1106²

Peter, of Swanton, iv. 1106²

Ash, Eben, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 158

Ebenezer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Rev. George, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224(2)

Reuben, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Ashbridge, William, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Ashburton, Lord, iii. 268

Ashcraft, Dan, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 7

Daniel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 6

Capt. Daniel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 27², 37

David, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 38

Fred, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 58

Ashcroft, Abigail of Northfield, iv. 623²

Betsey L., of Northfield, iv. 672²

Betsey (Lawrence), wife of Rev. Nathan B. Ashcroft, iv. 624

Daniel, of Northfield, iv. 623²

Eliza Ann, of Northfield, iv. 624

Eliza T., of Northfield, iv. 623²

Hester Ann R., of Northfield, iv. 624

John D. of Northfield, iv. 623²

John Wesley, of Northfield, iv. 624

Lois, of Northfield, iv. 623²

Lucy, of Northfield, iv. 623²

Lydia, of Northfield, iv. 623²

Rev. Nathan B., from Brookline (Conn.), of Northfield, iv. 616², 623-4

Nathan Sias, of Northfield, iv. 624

Nathaniel B., of Northfield, iv. 671

Sarah, of Northfield, iv. 623²

Tamasin, of Northfield, iv. 623²

wife of Wm. Ashcroft, iv. 623²

William, from Conn., of Northfield, iv. 613, 614, 615, 623², 708

William jr., of Northfield, iv. 623²

Ashey, Rev. Jonathan, of Deerfield (Mass.), v. pt. 3, 80

Ashley, ____, ii. 644(2)

Sheriff, i. 215 (2), 2d ed. 214

Aaron, of Barre, iv. 37

Clarissa, m. Christopher Bresse, iv. 1177²

Daniel, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359

E., of Poultney, iii. 708²

Elias, of Poultney, iii. 978² note, 980, 988

hist. of Poultney, iii. 964-7, 1008

Elisha, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Milton, i. 839²

of Poultney, iii. 965, 970², 972, 976²(2), 985, 994, 995

Elkana, of Poultney, iii. 970²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX   31

 

Ashley, Elkanah, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Enoch, of Milton, i. 839², 840

of Poultney, iii. 965, 970²

Gideon, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Hannah, of Poultney, iii. 995

Isaac, of Poultney, iii. 965(2), 969², 970², 971(2), 979², 989(2)

James B., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 22

John, of Poultney, iii. 970², 971², 989²

of Sheffield (Conn.), iii. 978

grantee of Wolcott, ii. 778

Jonathan grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Eld. Jonathan, of Strafford, ii. 1080

Rev. Jonathan, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 79 (2)

Jonathan jr., of Deerfield (Mass.), v. pt. 3, 77²

Joseph, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566², 567²

Laura (Briggs), wife of Silas Ash­ley, v. pt. 2, 185²

Leonard, of Hampton (N, Y.), iii. 726²

Olive, m. Elisha Johnson, iii. 1129

Oliver, grantee of Groton, iv. 1145, 1150

Philemon, of Moretown, iv. 599², 602²

Samuel, of Pownal, i. 167², 2d ed. 169²

grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566², 567²

Samuel jr., grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

grantee of Swanton, iv. 991

Samuel & co., land grant Bakers­field, ii. 90

Silas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 185²

Sylvia, of Moretown, iv. 603

Terzah, m. Gilbert Leonard, iii. 726²

Thomas, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672², 678²

of Poultney, ii. 579²; iii. 964, 965, 969², 970², 971(2), 972, 973², 974, 978, 979, 989², 997

Mrs. Thomas, of Poultney, iii. 989²

Tirzah (Field), wife of Jonathan Ashley jr., v. pt. 3, 77²

W., of Waterbury, iv. 832

W. H., of Waterbury, iv. 840

William, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Poultney, iii. 965, 970²

Ashleys, of Poultney, iii. 973²

Ashmun, Rev. Jehudi, i. 530²

Aspenwall, Rev. J. C., in Craftsbury, iii. 166²

editor, iv. 311², 312

Rev. N. W., of Cabot, iv. 99(2), 100²

in Craftsbury, iii. 166²

in Groton, iv. 1167²

Aspinwall, ____, of Albany, iii. 58²

____, of West Fairlee, ii. 913

Rev., of Wells, iii. 1195²

Rev. N. W., of Barre, iv. 52

of Cabot, iv. 209

in Glover, iii. 208

of Middlesex, iv. 238²

of Peacham, i. 361²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

of Essex co., i. 975²

Rev. Nathan, in Barton, iii. 80²

Samuel, of Bradford, ii. 1160

Aspiambelet, Indian, v. pt. 2, 275

Asselstyne, A. W., of Swanton, iv. 1130

Andrew, of Swanton iv. 1002²

Arthur W., of Swanton, iv. 1036(2)

Asa, of Swanton, iv. 1048

Conrad, of Swanton, iv. 994², 1002², 1132, 1185

E., of Swanton, iv. 1134

Rev. Enos, of Swanton, iv. 1087², 1088, 1112²

H., of Swanton, iv. 1007

Mrs. H. S., of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Harry, of Swanton iv. 1039², 1103²

Henry, of Swanton, iv. 1002², 1059², 1132², 1185², 1186²

Isaac, of Swanton, iv. 1185²

John, of Swanton, iv. 1002², 1059², 1132², 1185

Peter, of Swanton, iv. 1002²

Asseltine, Abraham, of Highgate, ii. 258

Isaac, of Highgate, ii. 265(2)

Isaac and Sally, in Highgate, ii. 257²

Asseltyne, Conrad, of Swanton, iv. 996²

John, of Swanton, iv. 996²

Astor, Lady, of Eng., v. pt. 2, 102

John Jacob, fur trader, i. 668²

Atchinson, Dr., of Saxtons River, iii. 65²

Mrs., of Brattleboro, v. 58

T., of N. H., iv. 990

Athearn, Rev. W. D., in Townshend, v. pt. 2, 548²

Atherton, ____, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379

Waterbury, of iv. 870, 916²

Miss, of Montpelier, iv. 395²

Capt., of Brattleboro, v. 49

A. A., of Waterbury, iv. 840²

A. A., & Son, of Waterbury, iv. 832

Abial P., of Montpelier, iv. 395²

Arethusa, m. Clark Hubbard, iv. 1118²

Charles G., of N. H., iv. 303²

David, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 697

Dudley, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Elihu, in Middlesex, iv. 243²

Elisha, of Moretown, iv. 603

Frederick, of Greensboro, iii. 220

 

 

 

 

32 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Atherton, George F., of Brattleboro, v. 122

George W., of Waterbury, iv. 832

Mrs. H., of Brattleboro, v. 185²

Capt. J., of Brattleboro, v. 49²(2)

John, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Joseph, of Mass., v. pt. 2, 275

Lemuel, of Waterbury, iv. 835

Luke, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379

Nancy, m. Dr. Charles B. Chandler, iv. 481

Oliver, of Middlesex, iv. 222²

Olivia L. B., m. Dr. Oliver W. Drew, iv. 869²

Sgt. Omri S., of Montpelier, iv. 524²

Dr. Sandford, of Glover, iii. 205, 208²

Atkins, ____, of Waterbury, iv. 869²

Mrs., of Waterbury, iv. 840²

A., of Waterbury, iv. 835

Albro, of Waterbury, iv. 829, 870

Avery, of Cabot, iv. 88², 117²

Daniel, of Pittsfield, iii. 936

David, of Waterbury, iv 837, 840², 870

Enos H., from Huntington, of Stowe, ii. 746²

George, of Montpelier, iv. 353², 354

of Waterbury, iv. 837², 870

H. S., of Stowe, ii. 701

Harriet (Coburn), wife of James Atkins, iv. 111

Henry, of Cabot, iv. 86

of Waterbury, iv. 837², 870(2)

Hial, from Waterbury, of Stowe, ii. 746²

Hiram, of Bellows Falls & Montpelier, iv. 271², 280², 292², 294, 310², 313, 411², 550², 592, 691; v. pt. 2, 511

portrait, iv. facing p. 310

Hiram, sketch of Christ Church, Montpelier, iv. 410-13

Horace, of Waterbury, iv. 837²(2), 870

Capt. Ira, of Cabot, iv. 117², 118

Isaac, of Grand Isle, ii. 522, 523², 524²

James, of Cabot, iv. 103², 111

Jeremiah, of Cabot, iv. 103², 104², 117², 118

Mrs. Jeremiah, of Cabot, iv. 100

Jerry, of Cabot, iv. 99², 105²

Jerum, of Waterbury, iv. 870

John, of Grand Isle, ii. 534

of Waterbury, iv. 840², 870

Joseph, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Martha W., m. Leander Hutchins, iv. 859²

Orrin, of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Reuben, of Cabot, iv. 84, 85², 86, 93², 103, 117²

Temperance, of Waterbury, iv. 840²

W. S., of Cabot, iv. 84, 89²(2), 91²

William, of Cabot, iv. 84, 108²

William S., of Cabot, iv. 100(2)

Atkins family, iv. 910

Atkinson, ____ from Boston, grantee of Troy, iii. 313(2)

Col., i. 580

Mrs. Anna, from Newburyport, (Mass.), of Newbury, ii. 945²

G. T. jr., see Atkinson, Theodore jr.

George, of Portsmouth (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 76²

Rev. George O., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 9

Joseph, of Swanton, iv. 1025, 1030, 1031

P., of N. H., v. pt. 3, 16²

P. jr., sec. to Gov. Wentworth, ii. 377

P. S., of N. H., iv. 990

Capt. Samuel, Rev. officer, ii. 935(2)

Theodore, of N. H., i. 855², 856; ii. 889², 1105; iii. 997; v. 18², 19(2) ; v. pt. 2, 4, 568; v. pt. 3, 16²(2)

grantee of Arlington, 2d ed. 1. 122

grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

grantee of Burlington, i. 488

grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 4

grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15(2)

grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

grantee of Swanton, iv. 991

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7

Theodore jr., i. 274; ii. 975, 976

grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

grantee of Swanton, iv. 991, 994²

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Theop jr., grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Thomas, grantee of Huntington, i. 813²

William, of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 510²

from Newburyport (Mass.), of Newbury, ii. 945²

Atkinson & Hoyt, of Swanton, iv. 1030

Atlee, ____, v. 17²

 

 

NAME INDEX   33

 

Atley, Rev. John, in Danby, iii. 606²

Atridge, Nathaniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107²

Polly (Bemis), wife of Nathaniel Atridge, v. pt. 2, 63

Attridge, Daniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163

Lucinda (Hadley), wife of Daniel Attridge, v. pt. 2, 163

Atwater, Miss, m. Capt. Thaddeus Tuttle, i. 630²

Mrs. (née Perry), of Middletown, iii. 800

Abiah,  m. Theophilus Doolittle, i. 640

Abigail, m. James Moody, iii. 1204

Ambrose, from Cheshire (Conn.), of Burlington, i. 629; iv. 159², 547

Auburn, of Burlington, i. 655 note

Daniel, of Wells, iii. 1206²

David, of New Haven, (Conn.), i. 640

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 589

Delia (Wetmore), wife of Dr. William Atwater, i. 630

Rev. Edward, of New Haven (Conn.), v. 153

Elizabeth M., m. Prentiss J. Kent, iv. 159²

Dr. H. H., of Burlington, i. 504, 630²

sketch of Dr. William Atwater, i. 629-30

Hannah (Sargent), wife of David Atwater, v. pt. 2, 589

Rev. Jeremiah, from New Haven (Conn.), of Middlebury, i. 54², 55

Jonathan, of Middletown, iii. 799², 844²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 588²-9

Joseph, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 588²-9

Linus, of Burlington, i. 512²

Lois, wife of Daniel Atwater, iii. 1206²

Mary, m. Rev. Asa Lyon, i. 655 and note

Mary (Averill), wife of Jonathan Atwater, v. pt. 2, 589

Merab, m. Stephen R. Bradley, v. pt. 2, 596

Merrit, of Middletown, iii. 844²

Otis B., of Brattleboro, v. 58

Phineas, of Burlington, i. 509, 548², 608, 630²

Reuben, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625(2)

Sally, wife of Ambrose Atwater, iv. 159²

Samuel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 588-9

Samuel jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 588²

Sarah, of Burlington, i. 537

Thomas of Burlington, i. 630²

W. W., in Enosburg, ii. 146

Rev. W. W., in Fair Haven, iii. 718

of Rutland, iii. 1047²

Dr. William, of Burlington, i. 504

sketch, i. 629-30²

Rev. Wm. W., of Brandon, iii. 474²

of Charlotte, i. 743

Atwell, ____, from Mass., of Johnson, ii. 671

Benjamin, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Eveline, m. ____ Coburn, iii. 568

Hollis, from Cambridge, of West­field, iii. 345²

sketch, iii. 357²

Rev. P. P., in Wells, iii. 1194²

Sarah, m. M. W. Gilbert, iv. 644², 705

W. C., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

William C., of Eden, ii. 624²(2)

Atwood ____, of Hancock, iv. 805

of Randolph, ii. 1037

of Iowa, ii. 181²

Rev., missionary in Sheldon, ii. 379

Capt., i. 675

Mrs. A. S., of Stowe, ii. 706

Amos, of Shoreham, i. 96², 256²

Amos A., of Ripton, i. 86²

Arnon A., of Ripton, i. 87

Betsey, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Charles E., of Ripton, i. 86²

David, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 45²

E., of Pittsfield, iii. 935

Ebenezer, of Shoreham, i. 96², 256

Edward, of Pittsfield, iv. 1194

Elizabeth, m. Thomas Colby, v. pt. 34, 34²

Eseck, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542², 550

Dr. H. C., of Castleton, iii. 516, 522², 547

Mrs. H. C., of Castleton, iii. 547

Hannah (Boyden), wife of Samuel Atwood, v. pt. 2, 38²

Harriet (Walter), wife of Peter Atwood, i. 986

Henry L., or Stowe, ii. 717, 746²

Mrs. Henry L., of Stowe, ii. 717

Howard C., of Fairfield (Me.), v. pt. 2, 402

James, v. pt. 35, 54²

Jannett, of Stowe, ii. 706

Jesse, from Sandwich (N. H.), of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 34²

John, of Newport, iii. 305

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 14(2), 20, 36², 39², 40, 45², 51

John jr., of Newbury, ii. 944²

Levi, of Cambridge, ii. 611²

Louisa B., of Newbury, ii. 1171

Luke, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Luke jr., of Stowe, ii. 712

Rev. Mark, in Huntington, i. 827²

of Starksboro, i. 103², 817

Martin, of Bennington, i. 260

 

 

34 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Atwood, N., of St. Albans, ii. 306²

N., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Norman, of Cambridge, ii. 602, 605², 606

Peter, of East Haven, i. 986

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20, 33, 34², 45²

Samuel, of Bennington, i. 143², 145, 2d ed. 145²-7

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 38²

Sarah (Walker), wife of Howard C. Atwood, v. pt. 2, 402

Col. Stephen, of Stowe, ii. 706

Stillman iii. 1038²

Susan, m. Joshua Bromley, iii. 614

Thomas, of Ripton, i. 86²

pensioner, 1818, ii. 392²

Victor, of St. Albans, ii. 96², 101², 434²; iv. 1144²

Aubery, John F., of Essex, i. 782

Aubry, Dr. Frederick, of Bradford, sketch, ii. 824²-5

Aulger, Cyrus, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

David, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

John, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

Judah, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

Aupanmat, Hendrick, Indian, iv. 197²

Aurora, Mrs., v. pt. 2, 313²

Austin, ____ (née Hopkins), wife of Rev. Samuel Austin, i. 525

Dr., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

Fr., iv. 1078

Mrs., of Marshfield, iv. 206

Rev., in Benson, iii. 425² note, 426²

in Franklin, ii. 226²

Abel, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Apollos, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 377²

of Rutland, iii. 1094²

Asa, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

of Waterbury, iv. 837²

Lt. Asa, v. pt. 2, 213

Capt. B. J., of Lamoille co., ii. 591

Benjamin, of Richford, ii. 427²

C. G., of Richford, ii. 283²

C. P., of Hubbardton, iii. 754²

Charles, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Daniel, of Warren, iv. 807

grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6², 7

David, of Waterbury, iv. 819², 820

Rev. Densmore, in Richford, ii. 285

Esther, of Swanton, iv. 1079

Gad, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 778

Rev. H. F., of Benson, iii. 425²(2), 426

of Swanton, iv. 1087(2), 1089

Hannah, m. Samuel Chipman, iii. 1154²

Rev. Harvey F., in Benson, iii. 413²

Henry, of Warren, iv. 807

Horace, of Highgate, ii. 420²

Isaac, of Marshfield, iv. 216

Rev. J. M., of Montpelier, iv. 319

Rev. Jehiel, in Braintree, ii. 848

Jeremiah, of Fairfax, ii. 176²

John, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376

of Swanton, ii. 393²; iv. 1002², 1079

of Scotland, i. 428

pensioner, 1818, ii. 392²

Dr. John, of Windham, v. pt 3², 12²

Rev. John M., of Montpelier, iv. 289, 408(2), 409²(2)

John P., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 228

Jonathan, of Bradford, ii. 816²(2)

Joseph, of Cambridge, ii. 602, 621

Joseph H., of Cambridge, ii. 602

Joshua, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Rev. L., of Cabot, iv. 101

Lenus, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707

Rev. Leonard, of Braintree, ii. 848

of Lunenburg, i. 1019²

Levi, of Stowe, ii. 742²

Lewis A., librarian in Middlebury college, i. 55²

Linus, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 16²

Rev. Linus, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698, 702², 723

Lydia, of Colchester, i. 776²

wife of Samuel Austin, of New Haven, Conn., i. 525

Mary, of Waterbury, iv. 820

Mary (Wiswell), wife of Asa Austin, v. pt. 2, 213

Nancy, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Nelson, of Berkshire, ii. 120²

of Highgate, ii. 421

Capt. O. H., of Barton, iii. 374

of Brownington, iii. 104

Oliver, of Berkshire, ii. 120

Oliver 2d, of Berkshire, ii. 120

Orin, of Albany, iii. 57

Paul, of Swanton, iv. 1002²

Mrs. Polly, of Warren, iv. 810

Raymond, of Berkshire, ii. 120

of Richford, ii. 427²

Riley H., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 213²

Romeo, attorney, i. 473²

Rufus, of Fairfax, ii. 402

of Highgate, ii. 420

of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

Samuel, of Warren, iv. 807

Rev. Samuel, author, iv. 314

Pres. Univ. of Vermont, i. 365, 522², 741; iv. 1081

sketch, i. 525

Seneca, of Burlington, i. 504, 554

Seth, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Col. Seth, of Tunbridge, ii. 1121(2)

William G., of Barre, iv. 25

Austins, of Waterbury, iv. 870

 

 

NAME INDEX   35

 

Austin & Wilson, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Averhill, Samuel, grantee of Burlington i. 488

Averil, Josiah, of Burlington, i. 505

Averill, ____, of Sunderland. i. 239

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567

(Harlow), 2d wife of Daniel Averill, v. pt. 2, 578²

Mrs., iv. 27

A. J., of Roxbury, iv. 741², 758, 760²

A. W., of Elmore, ii. 627

of Lamoille co., ii. 591

Abigail, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Albert, of Roxbury, iv. 747²

Albert J., of Northfield, iv. 619

Amos, of Northfield, iv. 618, 619, 671

Anna, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566, 577

m. John Averill, v. pt. 2, 574, 626²

Anna 2d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626²

Anna 3d, m. Amos Carpenter, v. pt. 2, 577²-8, 613, 627

Anna (Averill), wife of John Averill, v. pt. 2, 578, 626²(2)

Anna (Chaffee), wife of Asa Averill, v. pt. 2, 577²

Asa, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566, 577(2), 578, 583, 589, 590, 619², 625(2), 626²

Mrs. Asa (Lovejoy), 2d wife of Asa Averill, v. pt. 2, 577², 578

Asa jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 577²(2), 626²

Asa 2d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626²

Betsey, of Northfield, iv. 618

Betsey (Vent), wife of Daniel Averill, v. pt. 2, 626²

Betsey (Wall), 3d wife of Asa Averill, v. pt. 2, 626²

Charles, of Northfield, iv. 619

Clark, of Northfield, iv. 619

Columbus, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626²

D. T., of Northfield, iv. 614², 616, 659

D. W., of Barre, iv. 41²

Daniel, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 578, 609, 614, 626²

David, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 577²(2)

David 2d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626² (2)

David T., of Northfield, iv. 619, 621

Dudley, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Edwin, of Northfield, iv. 619

Capt. Elisha, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Gen. Elisha, of Pawlet, iii. 873², 880, 908, 913

Elizabeth, of Northfield, iv. 671

Elizabeth R., of Northfield, iv. 671

Elizabeth (Robinson), wife of Thomas Averill, iv. 618

Experience, m. Abraham Nutting, v. pt. 2, 577²-8, 626²

George, of Highgate, ii. 261², 421

of Northfield, iv. 619

H. L., of Montpelier, iv. 355²

Hannah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 578(2), 626², 627

Harriet (Wright), wife of Obed Averill jr., v. pt. 2, 626²

Henry, of Northfield, iv. 619

Henry K., i. 675² note

Isaiah, of Mendon, iii. 790

J. Ketchum, of Swanton, iv. 1101

James, of Barre, iv. 36²

Jesse, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Northfield, iv. 613², 614(2), 615², 618, 652, 670², 683

Capt. Jesse, of Northfield, iv. 618-9, 621, 632, 672²

portrait, iv. 671

Mrs. John, iv. 712

John, from Northfield (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564, 577

of Highgate, ii. 263, 264²(2)

of Northfield. iv. 614(2), 615², 618, 619, 623, 659, 672²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 253²

of Swanton, iv. 1041²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566², 567², 577, 578²(2), 583, 613, 626²

John jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 578, 626²(2)

John 3d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 578(2), 626²

John W., of Barre, iv. 36²

Jotham, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 578(2), 627

Keziah, of Northfield, iv. 618

L. M., of Barre, iv. 33

Lavina, of Northfield, iv. 618

Loretta C., of Northfield, iv. 619

Loretta (Robinson), wife of John Averill, iv. 619

Lucy of Northfield, iv. 618

M. R., of Highgate, ii. 265

Maria P., of Northfield, iv. 619

Mary, of Northfield, iv. 618²

m. Jonathan Atwater, v. pt. 2, 589

m. John Edgerton, iii. 913

m. Jonathan A. Phippen, v. pt. 2, 619²

wife of John Averill, v. pt. 2, 626²

Mercy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 577²

m. Josiah Davis, v. pt. 2, 626²

m. ____ Swinton, v. pt. 2, 609

 

 

36 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Averill, Molly, m. Atwater Phippen, v. pt. 2, 626²

m. Jonathan Atwater Phippen, v. pt. 2, 577²-8

Moses, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

N. F, of Barre, iv. 27², 38

Nabbie, of Northfield, iv. 618

Obed, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 577²(2), 626²

Obed jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626²

Olive, m. ____ Heald, v. pt. 2, 578, 627

Oliver, of Northfield & Westminster, iv. 613², 614², 615², 616, 618(2), 619, 630², 648², 652, 669, 672²; v. pt. 2, 577, 578², 627

Persis, m. James Tower, v. pt. 2, 626²

Phoebe, m. Nathan Marvin, v. pt. 2, 626²

Polly (Hopkins), wife of Col. Oliver Averill, iv. 618²

Loomis, of Northfield, iv. 671

(Loomis), wife of Jesse Averill, iv. 619

(Wright), wife of David Averill, v. pt. 2, 626²

Rhoda (Wales), 2d wife of John Averill 3d, v. pt. 2, 578, 626²

Riley, of Northfield, iv. 618²

Robert, of Shelburne, i. 859

Rolan, of Northfield, iv. 618²

Russell, of Northfield, iv. 619

Sally, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 577², 626²

Samuel, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

grantee of Bolton, i. 482

grantee of Essex, i. 778²

grantee of Huntington, i. 813²

grantee of Lemington, i. 1014

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

of Bristol, i. 19

of Kent (Conn.), iv. 227

of Litchfield (Conn.), i. 491(2)

Samuel jr., iv. 227

Susan, m. (1) John Johnson; (2) Ephraim Smith, v. pt. 2, 626²

(Lyman), wife of Obed Averill, v. pt. 2, 626²

Thomas, of Westminster and North­field, iv. 618, 619, 670, 671, 696; v. pt. 2, 583

Volney H., of Westminster & North­field, iv. 616, 618², 652

Zilpah (Harlow), wife of Daniel Averill, v. pt. 2, 614, 627

Averill family, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 279

Averis, Capt., in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Averist, Joseph, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

Zadock, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

Avery, ____, of Burlington, i. 496

Rev., in Cambridge, ii. 621

of Holden, Mass., ii. 105

Gen., ii. 746

Abigail, m. Case Cook, iii. 454²

Abraham, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28, 29²

Anna (Ayers) wife of Nathan Avery, ii. 1160

Charles, of Norwich (Conn.), iii. 451

Mrs. Charles, m. David Hawley, iii. 451²

Christopher, of Corinth, ii. 883

Rev. D., of Stamford, i. 238

Daniel, of Brandon, iii. 454²; sketch, iii. 451²

David, grantee of Fletcher, ii. 200

of Pittsfield, iii. 935

Rev. David, of Bennington, i. 160²-1, 2d ed. 163

Delila, of Lowell, iii. 280²

Ebenezer, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695(2)

Elijah, of East Haven, i. 986(2)

from Hartford (Conn.), of Brandon, iii. 451²

Emeline (Baldwin), wife of Rev. John A. Avery, ii. 1160²

Eunice (Weeks), wife of Daniel Avery, iii. 451²

Eld. F. S., of Williamstown, ii. 1145

Mrs. Fanny, of Duxbury, iv. 599²

George, of Newbury, ii. 946²

George W., of Newbury, ii. 947²

Israel, of Northfield, iv. 631²

Capt. James, of Groton (Conn.), ii. 1160

John, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Rev. John A., of Bradford, sketch, ii. 1160

of Middletown and Syracuse, N. Y., iii. 832²

Joseph, of Conn., ii. 638²(2)

Josiah, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

L. W., of Northfield, iv. 689², 696

Mrs. L. W., of Northfield, iv. 689², 690

N. Ayers, of Newbury, ii. 842

Nathan, of Bradford, ii. 1160

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 27², 30, 34²

of Newbury, ii. 947²

of West Fairlee, ii. 913

Rachel, m. Ebenezer Allbee, v. pt. 2, 503²

Rev. Royal, of Cambridge, ii. 620

Russell, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422

Samuel, of Avery's Gore, ii. 90

grantee of Troy; iii. 312², 313

Simeon, of Brandon, iii. 446, 451, 454²

Mrs. Simeon, of Brandon, iii. 446

m. Simeon Bigelow, iii. 451

Simeon, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

 

 

NAME INDEX   37

 

Avery, Simeon, of Newbury, ii. 946²

Stephen, of Brandon, iii. 451²

Mrs. T., of Brattleboro, v. 176

Avorll, John, v. pt. 2, 574²

Avory, John, of Enosburg, ii. 399

Avrill, see also Averill

Axtel, Daniel, of Danby and N. Y., in. 609², 665²

Sarah (Baker), wife of Daniel Axtel, iii. 609

Axtell, Daniel, of Danby, iii. 603²

John, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Rev. N. G., in St. Albans, ii. 335²

Sabra, m. William Martin, iv. 213²

Silas,  pioneer of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 9

Ayer, ____, of Swanton, iv. 1098²

Dr., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543²

Albert J., of Montpelier, iv. 525

Betsey S., wife of Nicholas W. Ayer, ii. 822²

Prof. Charles, of Fairfax, in Fletcher, ii. 209²

Daniel, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

David, of Goshen, i. 36²

David jr., of Goshen, i. 37²

Elisha, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 360², 361

James, of Lyndon, i. 344²

guide, hung in Brookfield, ii. 845, 854²-5

John, in War of 1812, i. 37²

Mrs. Merriam (Miriam?), wife of David Ayer, i. 36²

Nicholas W., of Bradford, ii. 816, 822²

Sarah, of New Hampton (N. H.), and Derby, iii. 181²(2)

Timothy, of Bradford, ii. 822²

Ayers, Anna, m. Nathan Avery, ii. 1160

Rev. Braman, of Brandon, iii. 474

David, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

George, of Plainfield, iv. 721², 727

Rev. J., in Shelburne, i. 883²

John P., of Plainfield, iv. 731

Mrs. John P., of Plainfield, iv. 731

Rev. Joseph, of Middlebury, i. 58

of Pawlet, iii. 904²

Joseph F., of Plainfield, iv. 722

Samuel, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 20

Aylesworth, Abel jr., i. 253²

Catharine, m. Daniel Perry, iv. 984

Ruth, m. Belus Hard, 2d ed. i. 135²

William, of Canaan (N. Y.), iv. 984

Ayott, Alix P., of Wells, iii. 1197²

Ayres, Dr., of Brattleboro, v. 60²

Rev., of Hubbardton, iii. 771²

Annie, m. Dea. John Kimball, iii. 78²

Daniel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 24

Elizabeth, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Jacob, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Jonathan, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Rev. Joseph, in Charlotte, i. 742²

in Fair Haven, iii. 717

Love, m. Joseph Kingsbury, iii. 390²

Capt. Romeyn Beck, iv. 1180

 

B., J. E., of Randolph, ii. 995² (probably J. E. Babbitt)

Babbit, Rev., of Essex, i. 779, 788

in Glover, iii. 207

Rev. James, in Whiting, i. 116²

Babbitt, Miss, of Randolph, ii. 995²

A. C., of Greensboro, iii. 214 note

Abigail, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Asa, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Daniel, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

E. G., of Orleans co., iii. 34

Elbridge H., of Randolph, ii. 994

Elizabeth, m. Rev. Lemuel Haynes, iii. 1051²

Emily (McKinstry), wife of Simeon A. Babbitt, ii. 1027

Isaac, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Rev. Isaac, in Georgia, ii. 247²

G. H., of Rutland, iii. 1069

J. C., of Swanton iv. 1039²

Rev. J. H., of Swanton, iv. 1080², 1124², 1129

of Waitsfield, iv. 781², 792²(2)

Jacob, of Greensboro, iii. 213

Jennie E., sketch of Babbitt family, ii. 1026-7

John, of Danby, iii. 605

Mary (Barlow), wife of Simeon Babbitt, ii. 1026²

Nathaniel, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Dr. Robert A., of Randolph, ii. 1027

S. A., of Randolph, ii. 994

Sally, m. William Jones, iv. 620²

Seth, grantee of Bolton, i. 482 

Simeon, from Shutesbury (Mass.), of Bethel, ii. 1026²-7

Simeon A., of West Randolph, ii. 1026², 1027

T. S., of Swanton, iv. 1129

Babbitt family of Bethel and Randolph, ii. 1026²

Babbitt & Gleason, of Greensboro, iii. 214 note

Babcock, ____, ii. 937

Dr. of Berkshire, ii. 100

Mrs., of Middletown, iii. 827

Gen., iv. 1055

Abel, v. pt. 35, 54²

Betsey, m. Timothy Bull jr., iii. 616

Brainerd, of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Rev. C. W., of Westford & Pletcher, ii. 209(2)

Rev. D. C., of Lunenburg, i. 1020

David, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 52

E. G., of Northfield, iv. 656², 668, 683

Rev. E. G., of Thetford in Corinth, ii. 881², 1096

E. W., from N. H., of Swanton, iv. 1030²(2), 1044², 1186²

Elias, pensioner, 1818, ii. 392²

Capt. Elias, of Berkshire, ii. 396

Erastus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 147

Fanny (Holton), wife of Worden Babcock, v. pt. 2, 162²

 

 

 

38 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Babcock, H., of Middletown, iii. 835²

Hamilton, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508, 513²

Harvey, of Cabot, iv. 92(2)

Hiram, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Ichabod, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Eld. J. L. M., of Strafford, ii. 1079²

J. M., of Newport, iii. 295²(2)

J. V., of Montpelier, iv. 280

J. V., & co., of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Jason, of Charleston, iii. 115²

Jeremiah, of Cabot, iv. 91², 92, 104²

Jerry V., of Montpelier, iv. 348²

Job jr., of Alburg, ii. 508

John, from Sturbridge (Mass.), of Craftsbury, iii. 165²

Capt. Joshua, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Lorenzo, of Franklin co., ii. 94²; iv. 1055

Dr. Myron N., in Fairfield, ii. 197

Oliver, of Enosburg, ii. 147²

Peleg, of Highgate, ii. 420

Persis (Cutler), wife of ____ Babcock, v. pt. 2, 164

Polly, m. Harry Manning, of Alburg, ii. 503²

Robert, of Wardsboro, sketch, v. pt. 2, 680-1

Samuel G., of Concord, i. 968², 972

Solomon, of Concord, i. 968²

Stephen, of Craftsbury, iii. 170

on Reformed Pres. church of Craftsbury, iii. 169-70

Thomas of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Volney C., from Bridgewater, of Stowe, ii. 746²

William, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Worden, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162², 163

Babcock & Cutler, of Montpelier, iv. 280², 281, 312

Babcock & Story, of Swanton, iv. 1030²

Baber, Job, of Berkshire, ii. 393(2)

Bacchus, Negro, of Guildhall, i. 996²

Bache, Mrs., i. 634²

Alexander D., of Phila., ii. 1153; iii. 483

Richard, of Phila., iii. 1091²

Sarah (Franklin), wife of Richard Bache, iii. 1091²

Theophylact, tory, iii. 1091(2)

Bachelder, ____ in Bakersfield, ii. 106²

Rev. C. R., in Northfield, iv. 657

Eld. Daniel, of Unity (N. H.), in Corinth, ii. 887

David, of Groton, iv. 1164

Ebenezer, of Groton, iv. 1164

Jeremiah, of Groton, i. 321; iv. 1148, 1164

Jerry, of Groton, i. 322

John, of Danville, i. 316

Samuel, of Danville i. 315²

Bacheldor, Rev. Calvin R., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 153

Bacheller, Theodocia, m. Dea. Abel Grout, v. pt. 2, 526

Bachellor, Mrs. (née Winslow), of Bran­don, iii. 440

Thomas, of Irasburg, iii. 244

Bachop, William, of Barnet, i. 283

see also Barchop

Bachop & Farwell, of Wells River, ii. 944², 955²

Bachot, Capt., iii. 1037²

Bachus, Elijah, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

Backus, Ann, of Fair Haven, iii. 740²

Charles, of Brandon, iii. 478, 500

of Plattsburg (N. Y.), i. 676 note

Dr. Charles, of Fair Haven and N. Y., iii. 740², 743²

of Randolph and Brandon, ii. 1006

of Middletown, iii. 832²

Charlotte, of Fair Haven, iii. 740²

Frances, of St. Paul (Minn.), iii. 740²

Mary, of Fair Haven, iii. 740²

Rev. Simon, of Granby and Westminster, v. pt. 2, 604(2)

Bacon, ____, in Underhill, i. 887²

Dr., of New Haven, Conn., v. 68²

Abel, of Benson, iii. 417

Abner, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Arthur B., of Spencer (Mass.), iv. 153, 159

Benjamin H., of Ripton, i. 87

Chauncey, of Brandon, iii. 443²

Clark, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 157

D., of Northfield, iv. 695², 696

Daniel, of Calais, iv. 133²

Daniel jr., grantee of Calais, iv. 130

David, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

David F., of Randolph, ii. 994

Delos M., v. pt. 35, 63

Edmund, of Williamstown, ii. 1141², 1145²

Ella Fanny (Kent), wife of Arthur B. Bacon, iv. 153, 159

Esther, m. Preserved Wheeler, i. 753²

Fannie L., of Spencer (Mass.) iv. 159

Sir Francis, quoted, i. 477²; iii. 368²

Fred K., of Spencer (Mass., iv 159

Frederick, of Spencer (Mass.), iv. 153

G. B., hist. of Sunderland, i. 238²-40²

George A., of Derby, iii. 182²

Lt. Harrison K., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 202

Rev. Henry C., Putney Baptist church, v. pt. 2, 237

Isaiah, of Northfield, iv. 613, 708

J. E., of Spencer (Mass.), iv. 159

 

 

NAME INDEX   39

 

Bacon, Jacob, of Brandon, iii. 439, 443²

of Lanesboro (Mass.), i. 753²

James, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20², 21

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 36

James T., in Barre, iv. 46

Jedediah, of Northfield, iv. 672

Job, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Lt. John, of Randolph, ii. 1031

Joseph, of Randolph, ii. 1045, 1047²

Katherine, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Laura, of Spencer (Mass.), iv. 153

Lement, Orange co. officer, ii. 806(2)

Levi, of Brandon, iii. 472²

of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1088²

Lucy (Weston), wife of Joseph Bacon, ii. 1045

Melisse (Scofield), wife of Nathaniel Bacon, ii. 443²

N. C., of Montpelier, iv. 279², 280, 337

Nathaniel, from Chesterfield (N. H.), of Brandon, iii. 443², 453²

of New Haven (Conn), iii. 185(2)

Nathaniel jr., of Brandon, iii. 443², 444

Olive (Strong), wife of Jacob Bacon, iii. 439, 443²

Philip, of Brandon, iii. 443², 455²

Ruth, of Northfield, iv. 708

Samuel, of Groton, i. 321(2) ; iv. 1147², 1148

of Montpelier, iv. 530

Simeon of Vershire, ii. 1182²

William, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Bacon family of Brandon, iii. 443²-4

of Lyndon, i. 344

Badgeley, Joseph, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Badger, Dr., of Westminster, iv. 1135

Aaron, of Charleston, iii. 109

C. W., of Montpelier, iv. 396

Charles W., of Montpelier, iv. 551, 571

J. E., of Montpelier, iv. 353

James, in militia, ii. 513²

John, of Charleston, iii. 108², 122

in militia, ii. 513²

John E., of Montpelier, iv. 353²

Dr. Jonathan, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 603

Gen. Joseph, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

Philip D., of Greensboro, iii. 221

Samuel, of Chelsea, ii. 873

of Greensboro, iii. 221

William P., of Montpelier, iv. 279², 353²

Badger & Wheeler, of Randolph, ii. 996

Badord, ____, of Montpelier, iv. 341

Baggs, Charles, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 103²

Lucinda (Tenney), wife of Charles Baggs, v. pt. 2, 103²

Bagley, Maj., in Civil war, iv. 127²

A., of Barre, iv. 41²

Amos, of Warren, iv. 806²

Benjamin, of Ira, iii. 779²

Benjamin jr., of Ira, iii. 779²

Dea. David, of Topsham, ii. 1106², 1110

Ethalston, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362²

F. M., of Topsham, ii. 842

Henry J., of Elmore, ii. 627

Jacob, see also Bayley, Jacob, of Newbury

Jonathan, pioneer of Goshen, i. 39

Lewis, of Moretown, iv. 603²

of Warren, iv. 807²

P. D., of Warren, iv. 807²

Peter, of Newbury, ii. 947²(2)

Samuel, from Sterling (Mass.), of Athens, v. pt. 2, 357, 366

of Warren, iv. 806²

Sarah, m. Phineas Bailey, ii. 899

Walter, of Warren, iv. 807

William A., of Topsham, ii. 1111

Bahan, George, of Bennington, i. 260

Bailey, ____ Fairfield, Belvidere, ii. 594²

of Fairfield, ii. 301

of Guildhall, i. 1002²

of Newbury, ii. 944

of Peacham, i. 359²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

Dr., at Berkshire, ii. 126²

of Brookfield, ii. 863

Rev. A. F., of Rutland, iii. 1047²

A. H., i. 205, 2d ed. 204

of Montpelier, iv. 281

Rev. A. H., i. 864

of Brandon, iii. 478²

of Castleton, iii. 514²

of Enosburg, ii. 147

of Montgomery, ii. 277

of Poultney, iii. 998²

of Sheldon, i. 879 note; iii. 737

hist, of Sheldon Episcopal church, ii. 379²-80

on Rev. Bethuel Chittenden, i. 879-83

A. M., of Greensboro, iii. 220²

Aaron, of Calais, iv. 165²

of Peacham, i. 362²

Mrs. Aaron, of Peacham, i. 362²

Abigail, of Newbury, ii. 919

Abijah, of Greensboro, iii. 220²

Abner, of Newbury, ii. 919

Rev. Abner, in Newbury, ii. 919²

Abner A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179²

Achsah, of Fletcher, ii. 201

Rev. Albert, of Sheldon, ii. 372², 376², 380

Rev. Albert H., at Montgomery and East Berkshire, ii. 113²

of Rutland, iii. 1021²

of Sheldon, i. 741² note

Almon, of Poultney, iii. 998²

 

 

40 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bailey, Rev. Alvin, of Coventry, iii. 155, 157²

Amherst, of Newbury, ii. 919

Amon, of Poultney, iii. 981²

Anna, of Peacham, i. 363

m. Daniel Baldwin, v. pt. 2, 179²

Arvilla (Jackson), wife of Silas Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

B. F., of Burlington, i. 510

Bealey, of Shoreham, i. 96²

Benjamin, of Shoreham, i. 96²

Benjamin F., of Burlington, i. 468² note, 504, 624²; ii. 480; iv. 573

sketch, i. 645-6

Benleth (Gove), wife of Chester W. Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

Betsey, of Fletcher, ii. 201

C., of Westfield, iii. 356 note

Caleb, of Middlesex, iv. 240²

Caroline (Huntley), wife of Abner Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

Catharine F. (Hyde), wife of Benjamin F. Bailey, i. 624², 646

Catherine (Neale), wife of Rev. A. H. Bailey, iii. 999

Charles, of Winhall, i. 246²

Charles F., of Troy, iii. 338 note

Charles W., iv. 592

of Montpelier, iv. 332, 348², 505(2)

Chester W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179²

Clara, of Montpelier, iv. 505²

Cyrus, of Berlin, iv. 58², 1188²

D., of Fletcher, ii. 215

D. B., of Highgate and St. Albans, ii. 264²

Dana, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541², 550

Dana R., of St. Albans, i. 93, 95, 481

Daniel, from Weare (N. H.), of Fletcher, ii. 201(2), 208²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 659

Daniel W., of Greensboro, iii. 220²

David, of Albany, iii. 62

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152², 179(2)

Dudley, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108, 179(2)

E. W., of Montpelier, iv. 275, 333², 505²

E. W., & co., of Montpelier, iv, 281

Ebenezer, of Berlin, iv. 68, 1188²

of Fletcher, ii. 201

Edson Carolus, of Newbury, poems, ii. 952²-3

Edward, of Montpelier, iv. 505²

Edwin W., of Montpelier, iv. 550²

Electa, m. William H. Merriam, v. pt. 2, 179²

Elijah, of Readsboro, i. 220², 221, 2d ed. 219, 220

Elizabeth, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Elizabeth (Bryant), wife of Levi Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

Ella, of Montpelier, iv. 505²

Elnathan, of Greensboro, iii. 220²

Emily (Bryant), wife of Jason R. Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

Mrs. Emory (née Washburn), iv. 530

Enos jr., of Pittsford, iii. 943², 944

Ephraim, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179²

of Newbury, ii. 919, 932

Ezekiel, from Newbury (Mass.), of Newbury, Vt., ii. 945

F., ii. 531(2)

F. M., of Fairlee, ii. 899, 905²

Flavel, of Peacham, i. 325²

Fry, of Newbury, ii. 926

Capt. Fry, of Newbury, ii. 927, 955²(2), 1074

Frye, Orange co. officer, ii. 804²(2)

Capt. Frye, in Rev. war, ii. 389²; iii. 129

G. F., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 505²

Rev. G. H., see Bailey, Rev. Albert H.

G. W., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Rev. G. W., of Lebanon (N. H.), iv. 26

of Morristown, ii. 690

George Franklin, from Burlington, of Chicago, i. 473², 646

Rev. George H. of Newport, iii, 296(2), 297(2), 374

George W., i. 464² note

of Elmore, Berlin & Middlesex, ii. 627 (2) ; iv. 237², 283, 504²

of Montpelier, iv. 524

of Lamoille co., ii. 591

George W. jr., of Montplier, iv. 13², 273², 277², 358, 504²

Georgiana (Reed), wife of George W. Bailey jr., iv. 504²

H. W., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487²

of Orange, ii. 957

Hannah, of Berlin, iv. 1189

of Ira, iii. 783

m. ____ Mann, ii. 899

Harriet (Guyer), wife of J. Warren Bailey, iv. 505²

Harry J., of Troy, iii. 340 note

Haynes, of Fletcher, ii. 201, 202

Henry, from Dummerston, of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 179²

of Greensboro, iii. 220²

Henry D., of Franklin co., ii. 95

Henry W., of Newbury, ii. 944(2)

Orange co. officer, ii. 807

Capt. Ira A., of Troy, iii. 328²

Isaac, of Newbury, ii. 919, 927

Orange co. officer, ii. 804²(2), 805(2)

Israel, of Groton, i. 321; iv. 1146, 1148

J., of Charleston, iii. 109

J. B., of Fairlee, ii. 905²(2)

Rev. J. D., iv. 145²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX   41

 

Bailey, Rev. J. G., of Hyde Park, ii. 590

J. W., portrait of, iv. 286

Rev. J. W., of Brattleboro, v. 179

of Stowe, ii. 703

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 17²

J. Warren, of Montpelier, iv. 307, 505, 549, 592

Gen. Jacob, of Newbury, i. 266², 313², 323², 362(2), 375, 376; ii. 802², 804²(2), 807, 828, 917², 918(2), 920²(2), 921(2), 926²-7, 929, 930, 931, 1109; iii. 210; iv. 965², 968², 971, 1146², 1156; v. 14²

letters, ii. 934²-8

sketch, ii. 919

see also Bayley, Gen. Jacob

Mrs. Jacob, of Newbury, ii. 927²(2)

Jacob jr., of Newbury, ii. 919, 927

James, of Newbury, ii. 919, 927², 935

of Peacham i. 359², 363

Dr. James, of Ticonderoga (N. Y.), iv. 505²

Rev. James, of Barnet, i. 299²

of Peacham, i. 322²

James jr., of Peacham, i. 363

James A., of Newbury, ii. 945²

Dr. James H., of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Rev. James J., in Wells, iii. 1194²

Jason R., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179²

Maj. Jerome B., of Fairlee, ii. 899(2), 905

Eld. Jerome D., of Woodbury, iv. 877

Jesse, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

of Westfield, iii. 358²

Jesse jr., of Corinth, ii. 883²

John, of Newbury, ii. 919, 927(2); iii. 129

of Norwich (Conn.), ii. 638²

John jr., of Newbury, ii. 944²(2)

John 2d, of Groton, iv. 1166²

John G., Orange co. officer, ii. 804(2)

Rev. John G., of Hyde Park, ii. 656(2)

Capt. John G., in Rev. war, ii. 389²

John H., of Fletcher, ii. 205²-6

John L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179²

Jonas, of Readsboro, i. 221, 2d ed. 220

Jonathan, of Coventry, iii. 144

of Fletcher, ii. 201(2), 208

Joseph C., of Elmore, ii. 627

Joshua, of Newbury, ii. 927, 945; iv. 58²

Joshua jr., of Newbury, ii. 947²

Julia (Pattee), wife of Orra Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

Katherine (Smith), 2d wife of Wil­liam Dailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

Rev. Kiah, of Greensboro, iii. 215²(2)

L. M., of Landgrove, i. 198², 2d ed. 198

Rev. Lansing. of Shaftsbury, i. 236, 2d ed. 235²

Levi, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179(2)

Lois (Gould), wife of William Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

Louisa, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Luther, of Albany, iii. 62

Lydia, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Lydia (Allen), wife of David Bai­ley, v. pt. 2, 179²(2)

Marcia, m, Louis Follett, i. 646

Mary, of Peacham, i. 363

Mary 2d, of Peacham, i. 360², 363

Moses, pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241, 242²

Myron W., of Franklin co., ii. 95(2)

Nathan, or Fletcher, ii. 201, 202

Nathaniel, of Cabot, iv. 122²

Noyes, of Newbury, ii. 919, 945

Orra, from Dummerston, of Mass., v. pt. 2, 179²

Percival, of Groton, i. 321²

Peter, of Holland, iii. 238²

Philip, of Fairfield, iv. 970

of Fletcher, ii. 201

Phineas, from Dunbarton (N. H.) of Fairlee, ii. 899, 905²(2)

Rev. Phineas, of Berkshire, ii. 114; iii. 117

of Charleston, iii. 117

Polly, of Fletcher, ii. 201

m. Joel French, v. pt. 2, 42², 179

Prudence (Noyes), wife of Gen. Jacob Bailey, ii. 919(2)

R., of Montpelier, iv. 351

Rachel, m. Benjamin Byron, i. 1035²

Richard, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 31²

from Mass., of Berlin, iv. 1188(2), 1189(2)

Ruhamah (Dunster), wife of Dudley Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179(2)

Russell, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 649

S. E., of Montpelier, iv. 562²

S. W., of Fair Haven, iii. 730

Sally, of Fletcher, ii. 201

of Newbury, ii. 945²

Samuel, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359

of Coventry, iii. 159

of Elmore, ii. 627

of Greensboro, iii. 220²

Samuel W., of Fair Haven, iii. 708

Sarah, of Ira, iii. 783

Sarah (Bagley), wife of Phineas Bailey, ii. 899

Seth M., of Roxbury, iv. 759², 761(2)

Silas A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179

Silas E., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179²

Sophronia, of Newbury, ii. 919

 

 

42 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bailey, Squier, of East Montpelier, iv. 584², 586

Susan, of Brunswick, i. 963

Susan (Colburn), wife of Rev. A. H. Bailey, iii. 737, 999

T. O., of Montpelier, iv. 335², 549

T. W., of Montpelier, iv. 562²(2)

Theron, of Montpelier, iv. 230²

Theron L., of Greensboro, iii. 220²

Theron O., of Montpelier, iv. 287², 505(2), 550²

Thomas, of Shoreham, i. 94²

Thomas R., of Rutland, iii. 1100²

Thomas W., of Barre, iv. 23²

Ward, of Lemington, i. 1014

Lt. Ward, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Capt. Ward, of Maidstone, i. 945, 1028²(2)

Col. Ward, of Guildhall, i. 999, 1000(2), 1006, 1009, 1027²(2), 1029², 1035²

William, from West Newbury (Mass.), of Newbury, ii. 945²

William D., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179²

William P., of Shoreham, i. 96²

Baileys, of Irasburgh, iii. 242

of Peacham, i. 360²; iii. 246²

Bailey & Bros., of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Bailey & Marsh, of Burlington, i. 646

Bailey & Park, of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Bailey, Bullock & co., Chicago, iv. 505

Bailies, Timothy, of Randolph, ii. 1042²

Bailis, Nicholas, see Baylies, Nicholas

Baily, Daniel, of Brownington, iii. 91²

Jacob, ii. 1095

Jerome, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 35

Rev. Phinehas, of Albany, iii. 57²

Baird, ____, of Dummerston v. pt. 2, 15

D. jr., of Chittenden, iii. 548

Hiram F., of Chittenden, iii. 548(2), 549

James, of Barton, iii. 73²(2)

of Fayston, iv. 188

John, of Barton, iii. 73²(2), 86²

of Roxbury, iv. 751²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 535²

L. L., of Chittenden, iii. 549²

Margaret, m. Alexander Kathan, v. pt. 2, 14²

Mercy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 15

R. K., of Chittenden, iii. 548

S. S., of Chittenden, iii. 548

Thaddeus, of Chittenden, iii. 549²

Thomas, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 535²

Baker, ____, in Bakersfield, ii. 138

m. Silas Willard, iii. 931²

of Castleton, iii. 509, 513², 514

of Isle La Motte, ii. 555

of Lyndon, i. 347(2)

of Pompey (N. Y.), iii. 917

of Stamford, i. 237

of N. Y., ii. 644²; iii. 860²

son of Remember Baker, of Arlington, i. 233

Dr., of Pawlet, iii. 893², 950

of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 185

Mrs., of Morristown, ii. 682²

Rev., in Grand Isle, ii. 536

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

Rev. A. A., in Cornwall, i. 25

A. C., of Morristown, ii. 689²

A. D., of Danby, iii. 604

A. G., of Brandon, iii. 500

A. S., of Danby, iii. 601, 608², 612, 666

poems, iii. 669

Aaron, of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202²

Dr. Aaron, of Pittsford, iii. 949²

Abigail, of Ira, iii. 783²

Absalom, grantee of Williamstown, ii. 1140²

in Benson, iii. 406

of Swanton, iv. 1002²

Achsa (Griswold), wife of Edward Baker, ii. 151²

Addie (Howe), wife of Joel C. Baker, iii. 609²

Adelaide, m. Loren F. Sheldon, iii. 610

Albert A., of Danby, iii. 660

Alexander, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Alice, m. P. W. Thompson, iii. 610

Alvin H., from Leominster (Mass.), of Enosburg, sketch, ii. 465

ms. of his history of Enosburg unfinished, ii. 154² note

papers from, ii. 149²-51², 153

poem, ii. 465² 6

statistics regarding Enosburg, ii. 144²-5

Amasa, of Danby, iii. 609²

Ann, of Mt. Holly, iii. 610

Anna, of Mt. Holly, iii. 610

of Newport, iii. 296

Anna (Hosmore), wife of Jonathan Baker, iii. 609²

Anson, of Danby, iii. 609²

Anthony, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

of Goshen, i. 35, 36²

Arabell (Gilbert), 3d wife of Alvin H. Baker, ii. 465²

Rev. Ariel Anson, sketch, ii. 151, 154² note

Asa, of Swanton, iv. 1132²

Austin, of Danby, iii. 603

Austin S., of Danby, iii. 599², 604, 609²

Benjamin, of Brattleboro, v. 58

of Danby, iii. 609²

Brayton, of Danby, iii. 609, 650

Rev. C. L., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 480²

Rev. Calvin, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 237

Candace, m. Daniel Kelley, iii. 609²

 

 

NAME INDEX   43

 

Baker, Charles, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

of Mt. Holly, iii. 610

Charles S., of Missouri, ii. 465²

Constant, of Swanton, iv. 1003(2)

Cornelia J. (Child), wife of Allen C. Baker, iv. 917

Daniel, of Isle La Motte, ii. 555, 563

pioneer of St. Albans, ii. 291

David, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 58

Dr. David, of Glover, iii. 208²

Desire, sister of Capt. Remember Baker, i. 133

Desire (Hurlbert), wife of Remember Baker, i. 124², 133, 768, 2d ed. 125, 134²

E. D., on Gen. Orville Clark, iii. 858-61

Ebenezer, of Pawlet, iii. 908², 931²

Edia, of Danby, iii. 590, 597², 601, 603², 609²(2)

Edward, in Bakersfield, ii. 108

of Swanton, iv. 1059

pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 133², 147, 151²

Electa, dau. of Ozi Baker, i. 133², 2d ed. 135

Elijah, from Canterbury (Conn.), of Pawlet, iii. 908²

of Woodbury (Conn.), i. 133, 2d ed. 134²

Elijah jr., of Georgia, ii. 249²

Elisha, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

of Westford, i. 891²

of Woodbury (Conn.), i. 133, 2d ed. 134²

Elizabeth, of Danby, iii. 609²

m. Jonas Warren, iii. 127²

Ephraim, of Woodbury (Conn.), i. 133, 2d ed. 134²

Esther (Gordon), wife of Willard Baker, iii. 610

Eugenie (Emerson), wife of Oliver G. Baker, iii. 610

Ezra, of Essex, i. 779

Mrs. Fanny A.. of Putney, v. pt. 2, 465

George, of Danby, iii. 609², 610

George 2d, of Danby, iii. 610

George W., of Danby, iii. 602, 666

Gideon, of Danby, iii. 588

of Mt. Tabor, iii. 866², 867(2), 868(2)

Mrs. H. R., of Stowe, ii. 717

Rev. H. V., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 348

of R. I., v. pt. 2, 392²

Hannah (Millard), wife of Peter Baker, iii. 609²

Harvey, of Pawlet, iii. 893

Heman, of Newport, iii. 296

Mrs. Henriette (Scott), wife of Edia Baker, iii. 609²

Henry J., of Danby, iii. 660

of Mt. Holly, iii. 610

Henry S., of Danby & Pawlet, iii. 610

Mrs. Hetty (Darling), wife of Ozi Baker, i. 133² and note, 2d ed. 135 and note

Ichabod, of Pawlet, iii. 908²

Isaac, of Ira, iii. 779²

Capt. J. C., v. pt. 35, 69

Jacob, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 149², 151(2), 465

James, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

of Enosburg, ii. 398²

of Mt. Holly, iii. 610

Dea. James, see Barber, Dea. James

Jennie (Williams), wife of George Baker, iii. 610

Joel C., from Danby, of Rutland, iii. 609², 1183²

John, from New London (Conn.), of Woodbury (Conn.), i. 133, 2d ed. 134²

grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

of Barre, iv. 32²

of Danby, iii. 609²

of Ira, iii. 779(2), 780, 783

of Swanton, iv. 998, 1002², 1093², 1132, 1185²

Rev. John, statistics regarding Enosburg, ii. 144²

John jr., of Arlington, i. 133², 2d ed. 135

of Woodbury (Conn.), i. 133, 2d ed. 134²

John K., of Burlington, i. 551², 552²(2), 553², 555

Jonas, surveyed Bloomfield, i. 950

survey of Victory, i. 1046

Jonathan, of Danby & Mt. Holly, iii. 609²(2)

Joseph, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

of Ira, iii. 779², 783

of Northampton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 150

pioneer of Bakersfield, ii. 103, 104, 108, 132²(2), 133, 151²

Rev. Joseph, in Bloomfield, i. 951²(2)

in Cambridge, ii. 605²

of Fairfield, ii. 197²

in St. Albans, ii. 464

of Swanton, iv. 1096²

Joseph jr., grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Rev. Joseph L., of Alburg, ii. 507²

Julia (Sheldon), wife of John Baker, iii. 609²

L., of Newport, iii. 34

Laura, m. Fitch Clark, iii. 911

Levi, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 87²

Lois, m. Oliver Hubbard, v. pt. 2, 91²

Lorane, m. ____ Barnes. i. 133², 2d ed. 135

 

 

44 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Baker, Mrs. Lucy (Hard), wife of Ozi Baker, i. 133², 2d ed. 135

Mrs. Luke, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Luther, of Arlington, i. 133², 2d ed. 135

of Newport, iii. 295², 305²

Lydia, m. Josiah Toby, iii. 928²

m. Emer Wooden, iii. 609²

of Ira, iii. 783

Mrs. Lydia, of Stamford i. 238

Lydia Ann, m. Timothy Shepard, iii. 610

Lydia (Davis), wife of Alvin H. Baker, ii. 465²

Lydia (Hill), wife of Sanford Ba­ker, iii. 610

Mahala (Davis), 2d wife of Alvin H. Baker, ii. 465²

Marcellus, of Mt. Holly, iii. 609²

Margaret, of Newport, iii. 296

Marion (Williams), wife of Henry J. Baker, iii. 610

Marshall, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Martha F. (Rolfe), wife of Ariel Anson Baker, ii. 151

Mary, of Mt. Holly, iii. 610

m. David Clarke, ii. 469

m. George Bealls, iii. 610

m. Joseph Allen, i. 133, 561², 770, 2d ed. 134²

m. Josiah Southwick, iii. 648²

m. Dr. Silas Hodges, iii. 565²

Merrill, of Mt. Holly, iii. 610

Mindwell, m. Peleg Stone, i. 133, 2d ed. 134²

Moses, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

grantee of Townshend, v. pt 2, 533²

N. L., of Danby, iii. 597²

Nabby (Perkins), wife of Jacob Baker, ii. 151

Nahum, surveyor of Burlington, i. 493, 496

Nancy, m. ____ Yates, i. 133², 2d ed. 135

Naomi, m. Louis Streeter, iii. 610

Nathan, of Mt. Holly, iii. 610

Nathaniel, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Nathaniel L., of Danby, iii. 610

Nelson, of South Hero, ii. 586

Bishop O. C., iv. 385², 708²

O. G., of Danby, iii. 666

Oliver G., of Danby, iii. 610, 656

Oreon, of Danby, iii. 609²

Rev. Osman C., iv. 380

in Newbury, ii. 951², 952

Ozi, of Arlington, i. 133² and note, 770, 2d ed. 135(2) and note

P. A., of Fair Haven, iii. 710

Peter, of Mt. Holly, iii. 610

from R. I. of Danby, iii. 609²

Lt. Peter, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Philena, of Danby, iii. 609²

Philene (née Hascall), iii. 917

Philip, of Cambridge, ii. 605²(2)

Philip H., of Topsham, ii. 1107²

Capt. Remember, from Roxbury (Conn.), i. 50², 123 note, 124-7, 133-4, 151, 456, 463, 471, 489², 491², 571, 638, 661², 667² and note, 770-1, 909, 2d ed. 124², 126. 134²-5, 153²

of Arlington, i. 233²

cut road from Castleton to Col­chester, i. 492

grantee of Burlington, i. 488², 490

grantee of Georgia, ii. 233, 239²

in Clarendon, iii. 556

in Colchester, i. 760-2; ii. 234

in Sunderland, i. 240

in Vergennes, i. 11

of Pawlet, iii. 885, 908²

sketch, i. 133, 2d ed. i. 134-5

Capt. Remember, from Woodbury (Conn.), of Colchester, sketch, i. 765-70

Remember 3d, from Arlington, in N. Y., 133², 2d ed. 135

Mrs. Remember, i. 233, 762

Reuben, of Ira, iii. 779², 782(2), 783

Rhoda, dau. of Ozi, i. 133², 2d ed. 135

m. Asa Smith, iii. 647²

Robert, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 219², 251

Roxana, of Newport, iii. 296

Rufus, of Newport, iii. 296

of Pawlet, iii. 908²

Russell, of Ira, iii. 783²

Ruth (Holton), wife of Joseph Baker, v. pt. 2, 150

S., of Swanton, iv. 1059

Salusha (Davenport), wife of Edia Baker, iii. 609²

Samuel, i. 128-9, 2d ed. 129², 134²

of Concord (Mass.), ii. 151

grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Dea. Samuel, of Greensboro, iii. 41, 216

Col. Samuel, of Greensboro, iii. 213

Samuel H., of Burlington, i. 655²

Samuel S., of Arlington, iv. 573

Sanford, of Danby, iii. 609², 656²

of Mt. Holly & Mt. Tabor, iii. 610

Sarah, of Danby, iii. 609²

of Woodbury (Conn.), i. 133, 2d ed. 134²

m. Daniel Axtel, iii. 609²

Schuller, of Swanton, iv. 1059

Solomon, of Danby, iii. 592²

Sophronia (Bartlett), wife of Nathaniel L. Baker, iii. 610

Stephen, of Danby, iii. 609²(2)

Sumner W., of Danby, iii. 610

 

 

NAME INDEX   45

 

Baker, Susanna (Mathewson), wife of Stephen Baker, iii. 609²

T., of Barton, iii. 45²

Mrs. Tamar (Warner), wife of Re­member Baker, i. 123 note, 133, 2d ed. 134²

Theron P., of Enosburg, ii. 137

letter to Miss Hemenway, ii. 149

on Alvin H. Baker, ii. 465²

Therry, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Thomas, of Barton, iii. 46²(2), 75

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 252²

Dr. Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76, 95²

Eld. Thomas, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20

Rev. Thomas, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

Thomas H., of Franklin co., ii. 94²

U., of Rutland, iii. 1097

W. F., of Northfield, iv. 698²

Willard, of Danby, iii. 609², 610(2), 615²

William, of Charleston, iii. 120

of Orange, ii. 956²

Zebulon, from Bennington, of Cam­bridge, ii. 598, 621

Zenas, of Cambridge, ii. 612²(2)

of St. Albans, ii. 433

Baker & Merrifield, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

Bakewell, Rev. W. W., of Swanton, iv. 1087 ²

Balch, ____, m. Sidney A. Miller, v. pt. 2, 134

Lt., v. pt. 2, 307

Allen, of Northfield, iv. 645, 672³

Amos, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

Barney, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 118

Barney D., of Charleston, iii. 109

Benjamin, iv. 283

Cyrus, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

Edward, of Charleston, iii. 108², 119, 120

Enos, in Enosburg, ii. 133²

Mrs. H. D., of Northfield, iv. 672

Mrs. Hepsebah (Dodge), wife of Allen Balch, iv. 645

Mrs. Israel, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

P., of Charleston, iii. 121

Robert, of Johnson, ii. 693²

Samuel, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362²

Mrs. W. S., v. pref.

Rev. W. S., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 134

William, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485²

Rev. William A., of Brattleboro, v. 178²

Rev. William S., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349²

Balch, Kearney & Hinch, ii. 329

Balches, from N. H., of Johnson, ii. 671

Balcom, Darius (Wheeler), wife of Francis Balcom, v. pt. 2, 476²

Francis from Newfane, of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 476²

Henry, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 482

Mable, m. Samuel Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Balding, Mary L. of Sudbury, iii. 1137²

Baldridge, Daniel, from R. I., of Pawlet, iii. 903, 908²

Daniel jr., of Pawlet, iii. 908²

Edward, of Pawlet, iii. 908²

James, of Pawlet, iii. 881

Baldwin, ____, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 480²

of the Coos country, i. 944

m. Charles Reed, iv. 516²

m. Marcus D. Gilman, iv. 516²

Dr., in Corinth, ii. 882²

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

of Strafford, ii. 1071

Mrs. of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Messrs., of Bloomfield, i. 950²

Rev., in Cambridge, ii. 620, 621

Rev., of Fairfield, ii. 197²(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1080²

in West Fairlee, ii. 915²

Capt., of N. Y., ii. 644

Col., of Mass., iii. 420

A. C., of Salem, iii. 307²

A. T., of Wells River, ii. 955²

Aaron, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 10

Abraham, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Rev. Abram, missionary in Colchester, i. 777²

Albert, of Chester, v. 7

Alpheus, of Westfield (N. Y.), iii. 914

Anna (Bailey), wife of Daniel Bald­win, v. pt. 2, 179²

Asa, of Dorset, i. 182 note, 184², 186-7, 2d ed. 183² note, 185², 188

Mrs. Asa, return to Dutchess co. (N. Y.), i. 187, 2d ed. 188

Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26²

Bedee, m. Richard Kilbury, v. pt. 2, 36²

Benjamin, iv. 901; v. 14²

from Andover, v. pt. 3¹, 18

of Bradford, ii. 815², 816, 823²(2)

of Londonderry, iv. 232

of Middlesex, iv. 886², 887

from N. Y., pioneer of Dorset, i. 182 and note, 186², 2d ed. 183, 187²

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092(2)

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

of Worcester, iv. 897²

Betsey, m. Israel Dewey, iv. 61²

Bradstreet, of Londonderry & Mid­dlesex, iv. 231², 232, 234²

Charles C. P., of Bradford, ii. 819

Orange co. officer, ii. 806² (2)

 

 

46 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Baldwin, Cornelia, m. Pliny Curtis jr., iv. 153²

D., & co., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Daniel, of Montpelier, iv. 2², 6(2), 22², 70(2), 72, 156², 230, 247, 274, 276, 282, 285, 298, 302(2), 304(2), 305, 307², 314, 322, 327, 351, 352², 379, 394², 409, 410², 474, 483², 489(2), 513, 537, 547², 549², 558², 568, 591, 659²

portrait, iv. opp. p. 516

sketch, iv. 516-9

Mrs. Daniel, of Montpelier, iv. 329

Daniel, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 179²

David, v. pt. 2, 684²

David jr., grantee of Bloomfield, i. 932² note

Dorothy, m. Henry Wooster jr., iii. 932²

Dudley, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Ebenezer, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Ens. Edmund, of Hinesburg, i. 795(2), 797, 798², 805

Edward, of Montpelier, iv. 530

Eleazer, of Manchester, i. 204, 205

of Strafford, ii. 1081², 1082, 1083

pioneer of Dorset, i. 186², 2d ed. 187²

from Mansfield (Conn), of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338², 339², 346, 355

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670

Elisha, pioneer of Dorset, i. 186², 2d ed. 187²

Eliza, m. Jedediah P. B. Ladd, iv. 901

Elizabeth (Pennock), m. John Alger, ii. 1073² note

Emeline, m. Rev. John A. Avery, ii. 1160²

Emily Eliza, m. Charles Reed, iv. 513

Emily (Wheelock), wife of Daniel Baldwin, iv. 516²

Rev. F., of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164

Rev. F. N. B., in Corinth, ii. 888

Fred H., i. 805

Frederick, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673

Frederick H., of Hinesburg, i. 796

Rev. G. C. jr., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 44

George, lawyer, iii. 37

George P., of Bradford, ii. 823²(2), 824

Orange co., ii. 806²(2)

H. M., of Newport, iii: 295²

Hannah (Havens), wife of Daniel Baldwin, iv. 516

Isaac, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

of Strafford, ii. 1079, 1083 note

from Westminster, of Coventry, iii. 143(2), 149²(2)

Jacob, of Worcester, iv. 893², 897², 903

James, of Orange, ii. 957, 969²

Midshipman James M., i. 678², 680²

Jane (Fitch), wife of Alpheus Baldwin, iii. 914

Jared, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Jared jr., grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Jeduthian, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Jeremiah, of Strafford, ii. 1073² note, 1080

Jeremy, of Pawlet, iii. 903

Jesse, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20(2)

Joel, of Pawlet, iii. 905

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107², 110²

from Hebron (Conn.), of Fairlee, ii. 891² and note, 898, 900

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

of Roxbury, iv. 753², 759²

Rev. John, from Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 391²

John B., Universalist society of Strafford, ii. 1080-3

Rev. John C., of Fairfield, ii. 197²

of Strafford, ii. 1082(2)

Jonathan, of Coventry, iii. 149²

Rev. Jonathan, of Coventry, iii. 157²

of Derby, iii. 181²(2)

Rev. L., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Levi, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20

Rev. Levi, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20²

Lucia L., m. W. C. D. Grannis, iv. 517

Lucius, of Rutland, iii. 1046

Rev. Lucius, of Brandon, iii. 474

in Charlotte, i. 742²

in Danby, iii. 606²

of Swanton, iv. 1087

Lucy, of Burlington, i. 533

Lydia, m. Ebenezer Waste, v. pt. 2, 713

M. H., of Hinesburg, i. 798²

Maria Malleville, m. Marcus D. Gil­man, iv. 156², 558²

Mary, m. John Spofford, iii. 1150²

Mary (Rice), wife of Thomas Bald­win, v. pt. 2, 618²

Nancy, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Nathan G., of Monkton, ii. 1160²

Olive, m. Benjamin Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63²

Orange, from New Milford (Conn.), of Hinesburg, i. 805

Mrs. Polly, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Polly, m. William Buell, iii. 689

Rinda (Spaulding), wife of Asa Baldwin, v. pt. 2, 26²

 

 

NAME INDEX   47

 

Baldwin, Mrs. Ruth, wife of Benjamin Baldwin, i. 186², 2d ed. 188

Mrs. Sally (née Richards), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 609

Samuel, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

of Pawlet, iii. 885²

Seth, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Silas, pioneer of Dorset, i. 186², 2d ed. 187²

of Worcester, iv. 897²

Solomon, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Mrs. Susan (Jackson), i. 192 note, 194, 2d ed. 193 note, 195²

Mrs. Susanna, m. Benjamin Jones jr., v. pt. 2, 51²

Susanna (Stowe), wife of Edmund Baldwin, i. 805

Sylvanus, of Montpelier, iv. 275², 276, 285(2), 300², 301², 302(2), 307², 308², 309, 351, 352, 387², 391², 516, 568

Thomas, of Brandon, iii. 431(2), 433

of Coventry, iii. 141²(2), 155, 159(2)

of Derby, iii. 181²

of Dorset, i. 186², 2d ed. 187²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618², 625

Rev. Thomas, in Lowell, iii. 272

from Plymouth, in Peru, i. 209², 2d ed. 208²

Rev. Truman, of Charlotte, i. 741; ii. 347

Willard, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 34, 37(2), 46²

William, of Bridport, i. 18

William A., of Strafford, ii. 1081²

Baldwin & Prentiss, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Baldwin & Scott, of Montpelier, iv. 156², 278²

Baldwin, Hutchins & co., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Baldwin, Scott & co., of Montpelier, iv 279

Balentine, Mrs. of Calais, iv. 136(2)

Balestier, Joseph N., of N. Y., v. 174²

Balfour, ____, v. pt. 2, 477

Balis, John, of Benson, iii. 407, 706

of Fair Haven, iii. 708

Reuben, of Hubbardton, iv. 1184²

William, of Hubbardton, iii. 772²; iv. 1184²

see also Bates

Balis family of Groton, iv. 1171-2, see Bates

Ball, ____, of Winchester (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 332²

Eld., of Albany, iii. 58²

Rev., in Lunenburg, i. 1021

A. H., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 5², 15², 21, 29², 31, 33, 34, 37², 40, 45, 46²

Mrs. A. H. (née Brewer), v. pt. 34, 33

Aaron, of Worcester, iv. 908²

Abraham, of Athens, iv. 573², v. pt. 2, 376

grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Abraham 2d, from Townshend (Mass.), of Athens, v. pt. 2, 375²

Amos, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362²

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 656², 651

Amos T., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 375²

Arad, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Arnold, of Newark, i. 358

Benjamin, of Bakersfield, ii. 107²

Betsey, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Calvin, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Celia M., i. 42²

Charles, of Springfield (Mass.), iii. 1018²

D. J., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 26²

Daniel, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

David, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Dustin, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362²

Ebenezer, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Edmund E., of Woodbury, iv. 877²

Edward, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362²

Eleazer of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20²

Rev. Eli, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 449²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 16²

Eusebius, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Ezekiel, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

of Woodbury, iv. 874², 875

Hannah (Edwards), wife of Abraham Ball 2d, v. pt 2, 375²

Rev. Heman, of Rutland, iii. 1018²(2), 1050, 1053(2), 1059², 1179²

Heron, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Isaac, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Israel, pioneer of Granville, i. 39²

J., of Rutland, iii. 1080²

Jacob, of North Hero, ii. 564

James, of Circleville (O.), v. pt. 2, 449

of Fair Haven, iii. 682

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 455², 480²

pioneer of Newark, i. 356², 357² 358, 985(2)

James B., of Concord, i. 968²

John, of Concord, i. 967²

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

from Wittshire (Eng.), v. pt. 2, 375²

Rev. John C., of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522²

 

 

48 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Ball, Jonas, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

Jonathan, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Joseph, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

from Westboro (Mass.), of Concord, i. 967²(2), 968, 969, 971²

Joseph P., of Granville, i. 39²

Julia A., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 375²

Justin, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

L. Chandler, of Hoosic (N. Y.), i. 253²

Lemuel, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3², 10

Levi, of Concord, i. 968²

Luther, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Rev. M., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 16²

Mark, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376(2)

Mary, m. Adin Thayer, v. pt. 2, 162

Mary (Burke), wife of Eusebius Ball, v. pt. 2, 617

Mary Graham, m. Silas Chipman Newton, v. pt. 2, 449

Nathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

Nathaniel, of Granby, i. 995

P. E., of North Bennington, i. 141²(2), 2d ed. 144

Perley, of Newark, i. 356²

Mrs. Persis, wife of Israel Ball, i. 39²

Phineas, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

Sally, m. Daniel Rice, v. pt. 2, 530

Sarah, m. David Nurse, v. pt. 2, 106²

m. Joseph Gleason, v. pt. 2, 182

Mrs. Sylvania, of sutton, v. pt. 34, 39

Thomas, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Mrs. Ursula, see Painter, Mrs. Ursula (Ball)

Victoria, see Painter, Mrs. Victoria (Ball)

Ballad, Dorcas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77²

Ballantyne, Dr., of Schodack (N. Y.), iii. 564²

Ballard, Eld., of Unity (N. H.), in Cor­inth, ii. 887

A. K., of Burlington, i. 515

Alfred, of Tinmonth, iii. 1151²

Alfred Cowles, of Tinmouth & Winooski, iii. 1160², 1161

Anna, of Georgia, ii. 247²

Benjamin, of Peru, i. 212(2), 2d ed. 210²

Benjamin jr., of Peru, i. 212, 2d ed. 210²

Betsey (Warren), wife of Benjamin Ballard jr., i. 212, 2d ed. 210²

C. R., of Montpelier, iv. 291

Darwin, of Danby, iii. 653², 654

Dinah (Shippee), wife of Ezekiel Ballard, iii. 610

Elizabeth, m. John Day, v. pt. 2, 38²

Erasnius, of Albany, iii. 47²

Ezekiel, of Danby, iii. 587², 591², 592², 607², 608, 610

George, of Fairfax, ii. 206²

George A., of Georgia, ii. 243²

of Franklin co., ii. 95

H., of Tinmouth, iii. 1151²

H. H., of Georgia, ii. 250

Henry, of Burlington, iv. 1191

from Tinmouth, of Georgia, ii. 240

Henry C., of Burlington, iii. 1161(2)

Huldah, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Isaac, of Danby, iii. 592

James, of Bennington, i. 163²-4, 2d ed. 165²

from Tinmouth, of Georgia, ii. 240

Jeffery, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

Rev. Jeremiah, of Vermont & Mass., iii, 675

John Morrow, of Fair Haven, iii. 675(2)

John T., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

Jonathan, of Charlemont (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 712²

Mrs. Jonathan (née Brown), v. pt. 2, 712²

Joseph, of Fair Haven, iii. 671(2), 677², 684

from Tinmouth, of Georgia, ii. 240, 462²

Rev. Joseph, from Georgia, of N. Y., ii. 242²(2)

Judith (Boyden), wife of Sylvanus Ballard, v. pt. 2, 38²

Mahlon, of Georgia, ii. 241²

Nathan, of Danby, iii. 592

O. L., of Burlington, i. 515

R. W., of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Rollin C., of Tinmouth, iii. 1161

Samuel, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Selvenus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88²

Stephen, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522

Sylvanus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 38², 77², 206

William, from Tinmouth & Georgia, ii. 240(2), 249²

Ballards, of Fair Haven, iii. 717

Ballou, ____, v. pt. 2, 477

printer (of Montpelier?), iv. 315

Eld., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709

Rev., v. pt. 2, 559²

in Strafford, ii. 1083

Lt., at Gettysburg battle, i. 717²

Alma, poem, iii. 1186

Almon, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422²

Charlotte (Goss), wife of Sumner Ballou, v. pt. 2, 188²

Cyrus, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 700

 

 

NAME INDEX   49

 

Ballou, David, of Brattleboro, v. 178

Mrs. Eli, of Bethel, iv. 768²

Eli, of Montpelier, iv. 314, 317, 319², 320, 336(2), 352

Rev. Eli, in Huntington, i. 827²

of Marshfield, iv. 208²(2)

in Montpelier, ii. 715; iv. 222, 289(2), 293, 355, 408(2), 409, 553, 576², 642², v. pt. 2, 316²

in Northfield, iv 652(2)

of Randolph, ii. 995²

of Stowe & Montpelier, ii. 712², 713; iv. 410

of Swanton, ii. 464(2); iv. 1096²

of Williston, i. 903²

Eliakim, of Wallingford, iii. 1164, 1167

George, of Tunbridge, ii. 1128

George E., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Rev. H. F., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 17²

Harriet B. (Hall), wife of Dr. N. H. Ballou, iv. 1135

Henriette, m. Asa Brown, iii. 614

Hosea, in Brattleboro, v. 178(2)

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 55

Rev. Hosea, iv. 576²

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 408

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 477

in Northfield, iv. 651²

in Strafford, ii. 1081

in Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 703²

founder of Universalism, v. pt. 3³, 17²

Rev. Hosea 2d, of Medford (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 316²

editor, i. 309

Hosea B., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 697²

Hosea F., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723², 724²

Rev. Hosea F., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349²

in Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 704, 723

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 17

Irene, of Richmond (N. H.), iv. 178²

Jerome E., of Montpelier, iv. 523², 524

Joel, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Joseph L., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

M. A., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Mrs. Mary A., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

Masenna F., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550

Maturen, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 700

Rev. Moses, in Concord, i. 975²

of Phila., v. 178

Dr. N. H., of Burlington, i. 504²

of St. Albans and Mechanicsville (N. Y.), iv. 1135

Newton of Swanton, iv. 1057

Dr. Newton H., of St. Albans, ii. 100

Olivia, of Wallingford, iii. 1167²

Rev. R. A., of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Sumner, of Mendon, v. pt. 2, 188²

Sylvia, m. Oliver Harrington, iii. 626²

Rev. W. S., of Brattleboro, v. 179

Rev. William, of Strafford, ii. 1082(2)

Rev. William S., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3², 17

Ballou & Burnham, of Montpelier, iv. 279, 320

Ballou & Loveland, of Montpelier, iv. 279², 293, 320

Ballou & Son, iv. 293

Ballou, Loveland & co., printers, iv. 315-20

Balls, Ithamar of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 502

Balser, Eld., of Rockingham, iii. 864

Baly, John, of Ira, iii. 779²

Bancier, Ambrosie, of Montpelier, iv. 530

Ambrosie jr., of Montpelier, iv. 530

Louis, of Montpelier, iv. 530

Bancroft ____, v. pt. 35, 21

Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 327

A., of Danby, iii. 602

A. D., of Montpelier, iv. 335²

Aaron, iv. 591

Aaron, of Boston, iv. 722²

of Montpelier, iv. 326², 327

sketch, iv. 475-6

Rev. Aaron, of Worcester (Mass.), i. 542; ii. 105²; iv. 475

Aaron jr., of Montpelier, iv. 476, 526²

Alice D., of Montpelier, iv. 527

Amasa, of Calais, iv. 176

of Danby, iii. 596², 599², 600(2), 601, 602

of Montpelier, iii. 610; iv. 351

of Plainfield, iv. 720, 723(2)

Anna F., of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Anna (Foster), wife of Aaron Bancroft, iv. 475²

Arthur Daggett of Montpelier, iv. 497(2), 527, 549

Asa, from Warmouth (Mass.), of Plainfield, iv. 721², 727², 730²

Azro, of Montpelier, iv. 330², 530

Baxter, of Plainfield, iv. 722², 723, 730(2), 731

Mrs. Baxter, of Plainfield, iv. 731

Benjamin, of Calais, iv. 147², 166, 176

Sgt. C., of Barre, iv. 41²

C. W., of Montpelier, iv. 411², 414², 548

 

 

50 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bancroft, C. Waterous, of Montpelier, iv. 723²

Carlos, of Montpelier, iv. 331, 336, 337², 339², 413; 527, 528, 529, 547², 548, 549(2), 591, 723²

portrait, iv. opp, p. 280

sketch, iv. 497

Mrs. Carlos (née Johnson), iv. 497

Carlos & Son, of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Carlos J., drowned, iv. 331

Charles, of Plainfield iv. 720, 722², 723(2), 731

of Roxbury, iv. 758², 759

Charles jr., of Plainfield, iv. 723

Charles De Forest, of Montpelier, iv. 326², 527, 550², 574, 584, 587, 590, 591

additional necrology, iv. 530-2

list of Civil war soldiers from Montpelier, iv. 520²-32²

Charles E., of Montpelier, iv. 476, 526²

Lt. Charles E., of Montpelier, iv. 523, 524

Chester, of Plainfield, iv. 723

Cornelius Watrous, of Montpelier, iv. 527

Daniel Foster, of Montpelier, iv. 476

David, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²

of Plainfield, iv. 726²

Dyer, of Chesterfield (Mass.), v. 68²

Edward C., of Montpelier, iv. 476

Eleazer, of Randolph, ii. 1015

Eliza, of Montpelier, iv. 476

Elizabeth (Bissell), wife of Eleazer Bancroft ii. 1015

Eunice, m. Ira F. Page, iv. 721²

Ezra, of Plainfield, iv. 722

Fred W., of Montpelier, iv. 331², 428²

Frederick W.. of Montpelier, iv. 497

Rev. G. C., iv. 380

George, iii. 758²

historian, iii. 393; iv. 475

hist. of the U. S. quoted, i. 147, 2d ed. 149²

George W., of East Montpelier, iv. 585²

H., of Calais, iv. 171²

Harrison, of Calais, iv. 137

Harvey, of Plainfield, iv. 719, 722(2), 723², 724², 725, 730

Henry, of Montpelier, iv. 476, 530

Horace, of Barre, iv. 722

of Calais, iv. 150²

Howard, from Montpelier, of Columbus (O.), iv. 527

James, of Roxbury, iv. 757², 758, 759, 763

Jennie, m. ____ Scott, iv. 497

John, of Barre, iv. 41(2)

of Calais, iv. 176

grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²(2), 549, 551²

Lt. John, of Plainfield, iv. 720, 721², 723(2), 724², 728², 734

Jonathan, of Barre, iv. 37, 42

Juliette (Camp), wife of Arthur D. Bancroft, iv. 497²

L., of Calais, iv. 171²

Leonard, of Barre, iv. 46

Lewis, of Calais, iv. 143², 174, 723

Lucy, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Lydia (Hadwin), wife of Amasa Bancroft, iii. 610

Mrs., M. of Plainfield, iv. 730²-1

Margaret, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Mrs. Margaret (Wallace), (McLean), wife of Carlos Bancroft, iv. 497

Mary, m. Resolved Mack, i. 326

m. ____ Rogers, iv. 476

Moses, of Plainfield, iv. 722², 723(2), 724², 726, 730²

Moses 2d, of Plainfield, iv. 723

N. W.. of Calais, iv. 158²

Nathan, of Calais, iv. 143², 144, 165², 171

Nathaniel, of Calais, iv. 167, 168², 176², 339², 340

of Middlesex, iv. 237²

of Montpelier, iv. 298², 351(2)

of Plainfield, iv. 14

in War of 1812, ii. 392

Dr. Nathaniel, of Plainfield, iv. 722, 725, 730(2), 731

Phebe, of Calais, iv. 166

Phoebe, wife of John Bancroft, iv. 728²

Polly (Carrol), m. Sanford Kinne, iv. 722

Polly (Robinson), wife of Nathaniel Bancroft, iv. 168²

Preston, of Marshfield, iv. 723

S., of Calais, iv. 136

Sally, of Plainfield, iv. 726

Samuel, of Wood End (Mass,), iv. 475

Sarah, of Calais, iv. 166²

of Montpelier, iv. 476

Mrs. Sarah Elizabeth, iv. 545²

Sarah (Hayes), wife of Dyer Ban­croft, v. 68²

Smilie, of Calais, iv. 142², 173

Thomas of Boston, iv. 475²

Tyler, of Plainfield, iv. 721²(2)

Watrous, of Montpelier, iv. 497

William, of Plainfield, iv. 721²

Bancroft & Holmes, of Montpelier, iv. 279

Bancroft & Riker, of Montpelier, iv. 279(2)

Bancroft & Spear, of Montpelier, iv. 277

Bane, ____, of Waitsfield, iv. 785

Banfield, George, of Corinth, ii. 874²

Banfill, Anna, of Topsham, ii. 1182

George, of Corinth, ii. 883

 

 

NAME INDEX   51

 

Banfill, Nathaniel, of Corinth, ii. 882²

Banger, Nicholas, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Bangs, Col., of Barton, iii. 75²

Adnah, pioneer of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 9

James, of Derby, iii. 179

Mrs. James, of Derby, iii. 179

Rufus, of North Bennington, i. 141²(2), 2d ed. 144

Theophilus, of Grand Isle, ii. 534

Banister, Col., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 133²

Artemas, of Warren, iv. 806²

Mrs David, of Warren, iv. 806²

Sylvester, of Warren, iv. 807², 811²

Rev. Warren, of Barre, iv. 51²

circuit preacher, iv. 377

Banjor, ____, of N. Y., iii. 584

Banks, Dr., of Phila., i. 297(2)

Gen., v. pt. 35, 73²(2), 74

Benjamin, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Bentley, of Corinth, ii. 883

Elias, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

John, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191(2)

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Rev. John, i. 293

Jonathan B., in War of 1812, ii. 392

Littleton, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Gen. Nathaniel B., iii. 654², 900

Gen. Nathaniel Prentiss, retreat, ii. 577

Thaddeus, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Thomas, of Corinth, ii. 883

Bannester, Rev. Warren, in Northfield, iv. 649²

Banning, Lucy, m. Maj. Josiah Benjamin, iv. 60²

Bannister, Joseph, of Middletown, iii. 823², 836

Mary (Oatman), wife of Joseph Bannister, iii. 823²

Sylvester, of Warren, iv. 1192

Bantram, Daniel S., attorney, i. 473

Banyar, Goldsbrow, grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²(2)

Baptist, Eunice, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

John, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Baptiste, Jean, Indian, i. 455(2); iv. 962²-3, 967

Barber, ____, of Bridport, ii. 645²

____, of Georgia, ii. 247

____, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421²

____, of Pawlet, iii. 886²

____, of Pittsford, iii. 948; v. pt. 34, 948 note

____, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499

____, of Shelburne, i. 877²

Dr., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12²

Mrs., of Brattleboro, v. 173

of Cambridge, ii. 601²

of Richmond, i. 846²

Rev. A. D., in Williston, i. 904²

on Rev. C. E. Ferrin, iv. 731-3; 732, 733

Dr. A. P., of Swanton, iv. 1138

Aaron, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Aaron, of Westfield, iii. 358

Allen, of Georgia, ii. 243²

Amaziah D., of St. Johnsbury, i. 397

Andrew, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359

Dea. Anson, of Brattleboro, v. 181

Arthur Samuel, from Osborn (Mo.), v. pt. 2, 404

Azuba, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Azuba (Hitchcock), wife of David Barber, iii. 360²(2)

Betsey, of Benson, iii. 408

C., of Swanton, iv. 1041²

Rev. C., of Bennington, i. 163, 2d ed. 165

Dr. C. W., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

Clarissa (Whelpley), wife of David Barber, iv. 1174²

Cyrus, of Barre, iv. 42

D., of Pownal, i. 218, 2d ed. 217

D. S., m. John Tufts, v. pt. 2, 671²

Daniel, of Benson, iii. 407²(2), 408(2), 411

of Hubbardton, iii. 772², 1184²

of Shelburne, i. 859

of Sunderland, i. 866² (2)

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Rev. Daniel, of Manchester, iii. 903², 933²

David, of Hubbardton, iii. 756; iv. 573², 1184²

sketch, iv. 1174²

of Westfield, iii. 317, 344², 345, 355, 357 358, 361, 364

Mrs. David, dau. of Capt. Medad Hitchcock, iii. 357(2)

(née Rich), iv. 1174²

Denslow jr., of Richmond, i. 846²

E. D., author, iv. 314

Ebenezer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 86²

Rev. Edward, of Greenwich, N. Y., i. 92

Edward. D., of Middlebury, i. 219², 232, 2d ed. 218², 231²

Edward D., i. 56

Edward Downing, from Greenwich (N. Y.), of Middlebury, i. 92, 256

Edwin Munson, of Benson, iii. 416²

Elisha, of Fairfield, ii. 200

of Hinesburg, i. 794²(2), 796, 798²

of Richmond, i. 846²

Elisha H., of Westfield, iii. 358

Eliza, of Hubbardton, iv. 1174²

Franklin, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Mrs. Franklin, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

G. A., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²(2)

 

 

52 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Barber, Dr. G. W., from Wardsboro, of De Peyster (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 677²

Dr. George F., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 304²

George Jesse, from La Crosse (Wis.), v. pt. 2, 404(2)

Dr. George W., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 404

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 395

Giles A., of Cambridge, ii. 605², 606(2)

H. G., of Hubbardton, iii. 772²

Heman, of Benson, iii. 407²

Horatio, of Hubbardton, iv. 1174²

Horatio N., of Franklin co., ii. 92²

Horatio Nelson, of Enosburg, ii. 96

Hoxey, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

I. Allen, in Fairfield, ii. 197²

Isaac, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37

Israel, of Middletown, iii. 827, 829(2)

J. W., of Hubbardton, iv. 1184²

J. Allen, of Franklin co., ii. 94, 95²

Dea. James, of Shoreham, i. 96

James W., of Hubbardton, iv. 1174², 1184²

Jennie Louisa, from Osborn (Mo.), v. pt. 2, 404

Jervis, of Middletown & Granville (N. Y.), iii. 821², 829(2), 832²,

Jesse, of Fairfax, ii. 402

of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1133 (2), 1134, 1186

Job L., pioneer in Berkshire, ii. 110(2), 113, 117, 124²

Joel, of Georgia & Fairfield, ii. 95², 192², 243²

Joel jr., of Georgia, ii. 92², 245(2)

John, of Bridport, i. 17²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20²

pioneer of Leicester, i. 45

John L., of Berkshire, ii. 113

Joseph, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Julia A., poem, i. 77

Junia D., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550²

Levi, of Benson, iii. 408

of Georgia, ii. 249²

of Hubbardton, iv. 1174²

Dea. Lewis, of Glover, iii. 345

Louisa K. m. Andrew J. Walker, v. pt. 2, 404

Louise, of Brattleboro, v. 44

Lucina, m. Rev. H L Gilman, iii. 344², 364

Lucy (Wainwright), wife of Ed­ward Downing Barber, i. 92, 256

M., of Pownal, i. 218, 2d ed. 217

M. G., of Hubbardton, iv. 1184²

Martin, of Richmond, i. 846²

Mary E., m. John B. Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 395

Matthew, from Pittsfield (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408²

Mills O., of Bradford, ii. 824

Milton G., of Hubbardton & Rut­land, iv. 1174²

Moses, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Nancie W., poem, iii. 778²

Mrs. Nancy, of Barre, iv. 36²

Nancy (Wainwright), see Barber, Lucy (Wainwright)

Nelson, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 427

Norman, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192², 197

Rebecca, wife of Robert Barber, iii. 417²

Rebecca (Alvord), wife of Ebenezer Barber, v. pt. 2, 86²

Rebecca (Hinman), wife of Levi Barber, iii. 408

Rhoda, m. Lemuel Brooks, iv. 476

Robert, from Brookfield, (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408², 417²

pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

Roswell, of Benson, iii. 408

Russel, of Middletown & Middle­bury (N. Y.), iii. 808, 820(2), 821², 827, 828²

of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

Mrs. Russel, dau. of Bela Coswell, iii. 820²

Russel jr., from Middletown, of Mid­dlebury (N. Y.), iii. 821²

Mrs. Ruth, wife of Daniel Barber, iii. 408

Shubel, of Richmond, i. 846²

Simeon, of Benson, iii. 407²

Simon, in Barre, iv. 41

Sorrel, smuggling because of the embargo, ii. 140

Stephen, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Stephen jr., grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

T, A., of Alburg, ii. 503²

Theda, m. Joseph S. Jennison, iv. 1119²

Theodore, of Brattleboro, v. 58

of Georgia, ii. 243²

Thomas, of Richmond, i. 846

Truman A., of Franklin co., ii. 94

of Grand Isle co., ii. 479, 480, 503

Tryphena, of Hubbardton, iv. 1174

Virgil H., of Herkimer co. (N, Y.), iii. 933²

Westover, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

William, of Enosburg, ii. 114², 133(2) 136, 155

of Hinesburg, i. 820

Capt. William, of Benson, iii. 407², 408(2)

sketch, iii. 418

Sgt. William B., of Pownal, i. 260

 

 

NAME INDEX   53

 

Barber, William C., of Benson, iii. 418

William N., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 486

Rev. William N., from Alstead (N. H.), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 174², 203(2)

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9²

Willis Judson, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 404

Barber family, of Middletown, iii. 823²

Barberini, Virgillius, see Barber, Virgil H.

Barbour, ____, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 153²

Rev., in West Fairlee, ii. 915²

Dorcas D., wife of James Barbour, v. pt. 2, 153²

Esther, m. John Woodruff, i. 305

James, of Bridport, v. pt. 2, 153²

Laura (Ripley), wife of Nelson Barbour, v. pt. 2, 154

Mary (Willard), 3d wife of Nelson Barbour, v. pt. 2, 154

Rev. Nelson, from Bridport, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 157, 172

sketch, v. pt. 2, 153-4

Ruth (Dunklee), 2d wife of Nelson Barbour, v. pt. 2, 154

Dea. William, of Burke, i. 306²

Barce, Jonathan, of Middletown, iii. 835

Barchop, John, of Barnet, i. 375²

see also Bachop

John, of Barnet, i. 275²

Barclay, Robert, i. 738; ii. 537

Bard, Dr., associate of Horace Eaton, ii. 152² note

Dr. David H., of Fairfield, ii. 197

Rev. George Ingersoll, from Derby, of Dunbarton (N. H.), iii. 181

Rev. George J., of Waterford, i. 431²

James, of Barton, iii. 73², see also Baird, James

Lester, of Pittsfield, iii. 938

Dr. Simeon I., of Francistown (N. H.) & Derby, iii. 181

Barden, Adam, of Wells, iii. 1197²

Edgar, of Wells, iii. 1197

John, of Wells, iii. 1196 (2), 1206²

John T., of Pawlet, iii. 880, 897, 906²

Juliana, m. Rev. Edward S. Soullard, iii. 927

Lemuel, from Dighton (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 897, 906, 908², 912

Lt. Lemuel, of Pawlet, iii. 873²

Nancy, m. Allen Willis, iii. 932

Polly, m. John Crapo, iii. 912

Shubel, of Rupert, iii. 927

Bardwell, ____, grantee of Rutland, iii. 1014²

C. S., of Pawlet, iii. 885(2), 898, 933

Consider S., of Pawlet, iii. 895², 897², 909

Rev. Joel, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Otis, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 383²

Rebecca, m. ____ Goss. v. pt. 2, 716

Barett, John, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 553²(2)

Baring Bros. & co., of London, v. 157², 158

Barker, ____ of Brandon, iii. 441²

____, railroad contractor, i. 483(2)

Rev., of Cabot, iv. 100²

Sheriff, of Rutland, iii. 852

A., of Colebrook (N. H.), i. 949

Abram B., iv. 246²

Anna, m. Jonathan Barrett, iii. 611²

Asa, of Swanton, iv. 1186

Barnabas, of St. Johnsbury, i. 391, 396, 400

Caroline (Finney), wife of W. H. Barker, iii. 1132²

Charles A., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Dan, in Barre, iv. 46

Daniel, of Concord, i. 1057

Edmund, of Goshen Gore, i. 434²

Eliza, m. Stephen Barrett, iii. 611²

Erastus, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149(2)

F. W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21, 46², 51

G. W., of Montpelier, iv. 351²

George W., of Montpelier, iv. 273, 274, 307², 309²(2), 566-7

H. F., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

Hannah (Barrett), wife of Slocum Barker, iii. 611²

Henry, of Essex (N, Y.), i. 706

Hopson, of Northfield, iv. 619²

Rev. Isaac, of Strafford, ii. 1080

John, of Brandon, iii. 459²

of Montpelier, iv. 396

of St. Johnsbury, i. 396²

John P., of Enosburg, ii. 135²

John S., of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Jonathan, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Joseph, of Brandon, iii. 430, 448², 452²

sketch, iii. 442²-3

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 33

Justus, of Middletown, iii. 835²(2), 836²

L. R., of Brandon, iii. 500

Lewis, of Brandon, iii. 447, 449², 473

Lucy, of Tinmonth, iii. 1149²

Martha (Tuttle), wife of Joseph Barker, iii. 442²

Nathan, of Walden, i. 426(2)

Norman, of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1061

Obadiah, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

Oliver, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Polly, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Prudence, wife of John Barker, i. 45

R. A., lawyer, iii. 37

Ralph, see Parker, Ralph

 

 

54 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Barker, Rhoda, of Brandon, iii. 443

Sally, m. Jazaniah Barrett jr., iii. 611²

Samuel, iii. 1112

Slocum, of White Creek (N. Y.), iii. 611²

T. J., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 28, 38

Theodore, of Bradford, ii. 1160

Dr. Thomas, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

Thomas J., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 46

Timothy, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Capt. Timothy, delegate of Brandon to the Dorset convention, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²

W. H., of Shelburne & Burlington, iii. 1132²

Mrs. W. H., of Burlington, iii. 861²

William, of Enosburg, ii. 147

Barker & Haight, iv. 247

Barksdale, Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 711, 719

Barkyoumb, Joseph, of Belvidere, ii. 593²

Barlow, ____, in Peacham, ii. 928

____, m. Rev. Jeremiah Dwyer, iii. 730

Gen., at Gettysburg, battle, i. 718²

Anna, from Fairfield, of St. Albans, ii. 366

Bradley, of Fairfield & St. Albans, ii. 93², 96², 97², 191², 331², 366

of Swanton, iv. 1092²

Maj. Bradley, of Fairfield, ii. 198², 200

Bradley jr., of Fairfield, ii. 200

Lt. Damon, of Franklin co., ii. 175

Darius Sherman, of Franklin co., ii. 94

Davis, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Debbie, from Fairfield, of St. Al­bans, ii. 366(2)

Dimon, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²(2)

Eben, of Bakersfield, ii. 108²

Ebenezer, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

of Franklin co., ii. 94, 95²

Helen, of Fairfield, ii. 366(2) and note

Heman, of Fair Haven, iii. 682², 683(2), 684, 685², 726

of Greenfield (N. Y.), iii. 676

Hubbard, pioneer, of Fairfield, ii. 191²(2), 192², 198², 200(2)

of St. Albans, ii. 336

Mrs. J. B., author, i. 118²-9

Joel, poet, ii. 1026²

John, of Danby, iii. 591², 607²

of Pittsford, iii. 954²

Lewis, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Mary, m. Simeon Babbitt, ii. 1026²

Orissa Willmarth, m. Dr. Thomas Chamberlain, i. 636²

Dr. Peleg, of Pittsford, iii. 950

Dr. Peleg C., of Pittsford, iii. 950

Polly, first child born in Fairfield, ii. 200

R. K., of Fairfield, ii. 200

Mrs. Sally, wife of Samuel Barlow, ii. 469²

Samuel, of Danby, iii. 587²

pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

of St. Albans, ii. 331², 336, 469²

Sarah of Danby, iii. 591

Sidney, of Burlington, i. 496²

Thomas, of Pittsford, iii. 943²-4

William, from Greenwich (Mass.), of Pittsford, iii. 950

from Woodstock (Conn.), of Peru, i. 208, 2d ed. 207

William W. jr., of Pittsford, iii. 944

Barnaby, Jacob, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 66²

Barnam, Gideen, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88

Barnard, ____, m. Joshua Clapp, ii. 455

Barnard, of Brandon, see Barnes, of Brandon

Dr., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722²

Judge, of Franklin, ii. 224

pioneer of Montgomery, ii. 275²

Albert D., of Waitsfield iv. 796²

Rev. Alonzo, of Peru, i. 212, 2d ed. 211

Asa, of Hyde Park, ii. 799² 

B. F., of Newport, iii. 295²

B. L., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 13, 14

Benjamin, pioneer of Peru, i. 209, 211-2, 2d ed. 208, 210, 211.

Mrs. Benjamin, of Peru, i. 209, 2d ed. 208

Benjamin jr., from Westminster (Mass.), of Peru, i. 211, 2d ed. 210

C. P., of Chittenden, iii. 549²

Clarissa (Kimball), wife of Milton Barnard, iii. 78²

Dr. D. D., classmate of Ebenezer Emmons, ii. 35 note

Dan, of Berlin, iv. 1188

of Chittenden, iii. 549², 550, 551²

Dan jr., grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Daniel, of Chittenden, iii. 552²

David, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

Ebenezer, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 17², 18, 19

of Waitsfield, iv. 777²

Eleazer, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

Eli, of Guilford, v, pt. 3, 17

 

 

NAME INDEX   55

 

Barnard, George M., iii. 1119

George W., of Chittenden, iii. 549

Henry, i. 976²

of Vershire, ii. 1137

Hepsabeth (Philbrook), wife of Benjamin Barnard jr., i. 211, 2d ed. 210

Isaac, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533², 535

J., of Montpelier, iv. 394²

James G., of Charleston, iii. 109, 117(2)

Joel, of Brandon, iii. 448

Mrs. Joel, m. David Finney jr., iii. 448²

John, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20²

of Montpelier, iv. 278², 435, 547², 551

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²(2)

of Waitsfield, iv. 781²

of Worcester(?) (Mass.), ii. 105²

Jonathan, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Joseph, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

of Peru, i. 212², 2d ed. 211

Joshua, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533², 537², 544²

Joshua jr., grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Josiah, pioneer of Peru, i. 212, 2d ed. 211

Julia (Hobart), wife of Rev. P. F. Barnard, iv. 65², 790²

Laura, m. Wells Goodhue, v. 121²

Lavina, wife of James G. Barnard, iii. 117

Levi, of Lunenburg, i. 948(2), 1018²

Rev. Lucius, of New York, iv. 784²

Lucy, wife of Benjamin Barnard, i. 211, 2d ed. 210

m. Gen. Peter Dudley, i. 210², 2d ed. 209

Lucy (Hazeltine), wife of Joshua Barnard, v. pt. 2, 544²

Mary A., m. James H. Burnham, iv. 642²

Nancy, m. Ira K. Batchelder, i. 212, 2d ed. 211

Nathaniel, of Randolph, ii. 999

Otis, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

P. F., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 635

Rev. P. F., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623², 626

Rev. Pliny F., from Richmond (Me.) of Williamstown, ii. 1144²; iv. 65², 784², 790², 795

R. H., of Waitsfield, iv. 794

R. W., of Chittenden, iii. 548

Mrs. Rachel (Philbrook), wife of Benjamin Barnard, jr., i. 211, 2d ed. 210

Royal W., of Chittenden, iii. 549

Rufus, of Charleston, iii. 119

Capt. Rufus, of Moretown, iv. 597²

Sarah, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

Samuel, from Deerfield (Mass.), of Montgomery, ii. 275(2), 278, 455

of Waitsfield, iv. 777²

of Franklin co., ii. 92²

Samuel jr., grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

Sarah, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Maj. Selah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 18

Sophia E., of Burlington, i. 533

from Salisbury (Conn.), of Burlington, i. 534²

Stephen, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541

Stowell, from Andover (Mass.), of Peru, i. 211, 212(2), 2d ed. 210²

Warren, of Chittenden, iii. 549(2)

Barnard & Dutton, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Barne, Joseph, of Ashford (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 628²

see also Barney, Joseph

Barnes, ____, of Brandon, iii. 495

____, of Cambridge, son of Abner Barnes, ii. 602²

____, of Charlotte, iv. 1007

____, of Elmore, ii. 799

____, of Fair Haven, iii. 680, 693²

____, pioneer of Panton, i. 79

____, m. Abraham Fitts jr. v. pt. 2, 105

____, with Roger's Rangers, i. 273

Dr., ii. 579² note

Mrs., of Brandon, iii. 440²(2)

of Elmore, ii. 799

Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 718²

Aaron, of Brandon, iii. 495²

Abigail of Stowe, ii. 706

Abner, of Cambridge, ii. 602²

Amos, of Calais, iv. 176

Ann Elizabeth, m. George Otis Washburn, ii. 1063²

Asenath, m. Oliver Palmer, iv. 142

Avery, of Randolph, ii. 999

Aziel, from Williamstown (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408²

Benjamin, of Bakersfield, ii. 394

of Danby, iii. 600(2), 601, 612

of Highgate, ii. 263

Capt. Benjamin, of Danby, iii. 663

Benjamin Tuttle, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

Bradford, of Danby, iii. 591(2), 592, 593², 599, 600, 601², 603; 612

Bradford jr., of Danby, iii. 612, 663

Caroline, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Clarissa, of Fair Haven, iii. 735

m. Joel Nichols, iii. 612

Coats, of Sutton, Canada, i. 942

Comfort, of Bakersfield, ii. 138²

Comfort jr., of Rutland, iii. 1043

Dr. Cornelius, of Stowe and Mich., ii. 725²

 

 

56 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Barnes, Cornelius Tuttle, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

Cyrus, of Bakersfield, ii. 106², 107²

Dana, of Brandon, iii. 478

Capt. Daniel, of Mass., i. 1021²

Daniel jr., in Panton, 1764, i. 79

David P., of Elmore, ii. 627

Deborah, m. Sylvester Bishop, v. pt. 2, 451²

Duaxy (Negus), wife of Thomas Barnes, v. pt 2, 69², 86

Edmond, of Grand Isle co., ii. 475²

Dr. Edmund, of Benson, iii. 414²

Eli Y., of Fair Haven, iii. 735

Elizabeth M., of Burlington, i. 533

Emma, m. Lemuel Page Johonnott, iv. 918²

H. jr., owned building at Chimney Point, i. 13²

H. C., of Swanton, iv. 1037², 1045², 1046², 1087², 1129(2), 1130

H. E., of Stowe, ii. 712²

H. Y., of Montpelier, iv. 278², 394², 519

Hannah, of Fair Haven, iii. 735

Harriet, of Danby, iii. 612

Heman, of Danby, iii. 601, 604, 612

Henry, of Montpelier, iv. 348, 549, 550

Henry Y., of Montpelier, iv. 276², 287², 328², 550

Gen. Hezekiah, of Charlotte, i. 735, 736(2), 744(2), 745²

Mrs. Hezekiah, of Charlotte, i. 735

Lt. Hezekiah jr., of Charlotte, i. 736²

Capt. Hezekiah jr., of Burlington, i. 629²

Hosea, of Danby, ii. 593², 594², 600, 601, 612, 663²

Jacob, from Woodbury (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 735

Jefferson, of Fair Haven, iii. 703²

Jaffrey, of Pittsford, iii. 944, 954²

Jimmie, of Brattleboro, sketch, v. 167-9

Joel Tuttle, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

John, from Williamstown (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 407², 408²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

of Pittsford, iii. 943(2), 948²

Lt. John, v. 13

John jr., of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Capt. Joseph, of Charlotte i. 736²

Joshua, pioneer of Cambridge and Bakersfield, ii. 103²

L., of Swanton, ii. 445

Lawrence, of Burlington, i. 514², 519, 937²

Levi N., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Mrs. Lorane (Baker), i. 1332, 2d ed. 135

Lovel, of Highgate, ii. 421(2)

Lydia, of Fair Haven, iii. 735

Maria (Hyde), wife of Dr. Melvin Barnes, ii. 542² and note

Martha, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

Mary, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

of Fair Haven, iii. 735

Mrs. Mehitable (Sherman), i. 242 note

Dr. Melvin, of South Hero, ii. 542², 549, 572²

Dr. Melvin jr., of Grand Isle, ii. 478(2), 479(2), 481, 516², 520, 526², 529(2), 530, 533(2), 535(2), 541² note, 549, 550(2), 575, 581² note; iv. 573²

sketch, ii. 542²-3

letter to Henry Stevens, ii. 585-6

Moses, of Brandon, iii. 458, 463², 468

Dea. Moses, from Lanesborough (Mass.), of Brandon, sketch, iii. 446-7

Myron D., of Fair Haven, iii. 674²

O. C., of Stowe, ii. 701

Rev. O. C., of Chittenden, iii. 548

Olive, of Brattleboro, v. 168², 169

Olive (Simonds), wife of Moses Barnes, iii. 447

Patty, m. Moses Pierce, v. pt. 2, 101

Persis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

Polly, m. Dr. Eliphaz Eaton, ii. 151²

Polly (Negus), wife of John Barnes, v. pt. 2, 69(2)

Rebecca, of Fair Haven, iii. 735

Rebecca (Crowell), wife of Jacob Barnes, iii. 735

Richard, of Saratoga (N. Y.), iii. 610²

Robert, of Grand Isle, ii. 522, 535²

Sally, of Danby, iii. 612

Sally (Willard), wife of William Barnes, v. pt. 2, 181

Samuel, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Samuel H., of Charlotte, i. 744²

Sarah, of Fair Haven, iii. 735

Sarah (Bartlett), wife of Richard Barnes, iii. 610²

Sarah (Howard), wife of Bradford Barnes, iii. 612

Sibyl, m. Asa Bennett, v. pt. 2, 99²

Sophronia, of Danby, iii. 612

Standish D., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Sukie, of Brattleboro, sketch, v. 167-9

Thomas, from Cambridge, of Bakers­field, ii. 103²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Rev. Thomas, in Northfield, iv. 651²

Thomas B., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 86

Thomas F., of Stowe, ii. 701, 717, 744²

Vinton, of Brandon and Pittsford, iii. 454

 

 

 

NAME INDEX   57

 

Barnes, W. H., of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Wheeler, of Charlotte, i. 737², 744²

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 181

of Rutland, iii. 1081

William F., of Fair Haven, iii. 707

of Rutland, iii. 1066(2), 1100²

of West Rutland, iii. 707

Willis H., of Stowe, ii. 746²

Zilphia (Gifford), wife of Benjamin Barnes, iii. 612

Barnes family of Rutland, iii. 1013²

Barnes & Johnson, of Montpelier, iv. 280

Barnes & Matthewson, of Swanton, iv. 1037²(2), 1130

Barnes, Clement & Gilmore, of Rutland, iii. 1067

Barnet, ____, of Johnson, ii. 451²(2)

Rev. of Berkshire, ii. 114²

ordained in Middlebury, i. 52²

Amy (Miller), wife of Capt. Benjamin Barnet, ii. 279

Benjamin, pensioner, 1818, ii. 392²

Capt. Benjamin, of Richford, ii. 279

moved to Canada, ii. 279²

Rev. Eli, of Grand Isle, ii. 485², 535²

Harriet, of Berlin, iv. 1189

James, m. Jerusha Hyde 2d, ii. 635

Jerusha (Hyde), m. James Barnet, ii. 635²

John, of Piermont (N. H.), Rev. soldier, i. 847

Rev. John, from N. Y., of Berkshire and Sheldon, ii. 112²

Mrs. John (née Spencer), of Berk­shire, ii. 112²

Capt. John, Rev. soldier, i. 482²

Rev. Levi, of Danby, iii. 606²

Samuel, of Newbury & Bolton, i. 482, 484

Barnett, Aaron, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

Aaron jr., grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

David, of Topsham, ii. 1106²

Rev. Eli, of Brandon, iii. 474

Dea. John, v. 14²

Jose, pioneer of Fairfax, ii. 168², 169², 171

Robert, pioneer of Fairfax, ii. 168², 169²(2), 171², 174, 176²

Samuel, of MiddIesex iv. 250

Barnetts of Fairfax, ii. 176

Barney, ____, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1125

____, of Swanton, iv. 1031, 1032, 1053², 1057, 1081²

____, m. Robert Foster, iv. 1109²

Gen. of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 138²

A. J., of Swanton, iv. 1023²

Aaron, of Brattleboro, v. 42², 43

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 63², 64, 80²

Gen. Aaron, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 58

Aaron C., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 64²(2)

Aaron Chase, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 80²

Allen, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128(2)

Dr. Allen, of New York, iii. 1130

Alonzo, of Charleston, iii. 121

Amherst, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1130

Anna, of Swanton, iv. 1111

Anna (Hinman), wife of Lemuel Barney, iv. 1023, 1111, 1124

Asa, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Mrs. Betsy (Carlton), i. 410

Betsey (Foster), wife of Horatio W. Barney, iv. 1121

Bryon, of Swanton, iv. 1124

Charles, of Swanton, iv. 1111

Charlotte (Bullock), wife of Aaron Chase Barney, v. pt. 3, 80²

Constance (Sandries), wife of Joseph Barney, v. pt. 2, 629

Constantine, of Swansea (Wales), v. pt. 2, 629

Col. E. L., of Swanton, iv. 1120²

Earl, of Charleston, iii. 109

Edgar, of Swanton, iv. 1121

Edward, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28(2), 29, 31², 33(2), 34², 35

Capt. Edward, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 36

Maj. Edward, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28

Elisha, of Swanton, iv. 1002², 1010 1016², 1017, 1018², 1020²(2), 1021, 1022, 1023(2), 1026², 1043², 1078², 1083(2), 1084, 1087², 1088, 1102(2), 1108², 1109(2), 1121(2), 1125, 1133²

Elisha jr., of Swanton, sketch, iv. 1109-11

Elisha L., of Swanton, iv. 1037, 1060², 1061², 1088, 1125-8

Col. Elisha L., of Swanton, ii. 444², 445²-54

portrait, iv. facing p. 1125

Ellen M., m. J. B. Morgan, iv. 1057²

Eunice (Goodrich), iv. 1060²

mother of Col. Elisha L. and Col. Valentine G. Barney, ii. 444²

Evaline, of Swanton, iv. 1021,            1109²

Esther (Hathaway), wife of John Barney, iv. 1124

Experience, of Rutland, iii. 1042

F. H., of Swanton, iv. 1007, 1023², 1033

F. H. jr., of Swanton, iv. 1130

Fayette, of Castleton, iii. 515², 516(2)

Friend, of Swanton, iv. 1111, 1124

Friend H., of Swanton, iv. 1023

G., of Swanton, iv. 1075²

G. & Sons, of Swanton, iv. 1043², 1105

G. & V. G., of Swanton, iv. 1029, 1030

 

 

58 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Barney, George, of St. Johnsbury, i. 410

of Swanton, iv. 933², 934, 949, 1014, 1015², 1017, 1027²(2), 1028, 1029, 1030, 1034(2), 1035², 1044, 1048, 1059²(2), 1087², 1088, 1103(2), 1109², 1125, 1130, 1134, 1144²

hist. of Swanton, iv. 989-1144

portrait of, iv. facing p. 989

George and R. L., of Swanton, iv. 1029², 1030, 1129

George & Sons, of Swanton, iv. 1024², 1029², 1030

Goodsill, of Swanton, iv. 1121

H. W., of Swanton, iv. 1017, 1023²(2), 1086, 1132²

Hannah (Bentley), wife of Truman Barney, i. 832

Hannah S. (Ring), wife of Rufus L. Barney, iv. 1122

Horatio W., of Swanton, iv. 1109², 1121(2), 1133², 1134, 1185²

Ira, of Essex, i. 782

J. A., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1014, 1128, 1129, 1144²

James, of Burlington, i. 505

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 21², 37

James A., of Swanton, iv. 1121, 1133²

James Alanson, of Swanton, iv. 1109²

Jane of Swanton, iv. 1111

Jeffrey A., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128, 1130, 1131²

Mrs. Jeffrey (née Aldrich), of Shrewsbury, iii. 1130

Jesse, of Swanton, iv. 1060²

Dr. Job, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1130²

John, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 4², 5², 19(2), 20(2), 21², 22(2), 24², 25, 28², 33², 38

John, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 252

of Swanton, iv. 1014², 1015, 1034², 1098, 1111, 1124(2), 1129², 1132², 1133, 1134, 1185², 1186(2)

John jr., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 25², 37

of Swanton, iv. 1124

Capt. John, v. pt. 2, 628²

from Rehoboth (Mass.), of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 80²

of St. Johnsbury, i. 402(2), 411

sketch, i. 409-10

Jonathan, of Swanton, iv. 1022

from Taunton (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 628²

Joseph, of Rutland, iii. 1042

of Shrewsbury, iii, 1128

of Taunton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 628²(2)

from Taunton (Mass.), grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564, 628², 629

Capt. Joseph, of Castleton, iii. 513²

L., of Rutland, iii. 1064²

L. C., of Swanton, iv. 1129

Lemuel, of Swanton, iv. 1009², 1016², 1022², 1023(2), 1027², 1034², 1060², 1108², 1111, 1120², 1124(2), 1129²

Lemuel jr., of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Louis, of Montpelier, iv. 335²

Lovell A., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 453²

Mabel (Chittenden), wife of Thomas Barney, i. 832, 907²

Martha (Blake), wife of Col. E. L. Barney, iv. 1120², 1126

Martin, of Charleston, iii. 108², 125

Mary Ann, of Swanton, iv. 1111

Mary Danforth, of Taunton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 628²

Mason, of Charleston, iii. 109

Mrs. Mehetable, of Swanton, iv. 1083

Mehitable (Leonard), wife of Elisha Barney jr., iv. 1109²

Miles R., of Swanton, iv. 1014, 1031², 1032², 1086², 1087², 1088, 1121

Mrs. Narina, wife of Ward Barney, iv. 1047

Nathaniel, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1130

Nelson, of Charleston, iii. 108²

Nicholas, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1130

R. L., of Swanton, iv. 1012², 1014(2), 1017

R. L. & H. W., of Swanton, iv. 1023, 1121²

R. Lester, of Swanton, iv. 1014, 1029(2), 1037, 1039², 1087², 1088

Rebekah (Martin), wife of John Barney, v. pt. 3, 80²

Reuben, m. Mary Hard, 2d. ed. i. 135²

Rufus, of Bennington & Swanton, iv. 994, 1110, 1111 (2), 1112, 1120²

sketch, iv. 1108-9

Capt. Rufus, of Bennington & Swan­ton iv. 1020²(2), 1021, 1022(2), 1023(2), 1120

Rufus 2d, of Swanton, iv. 1021

Rufus L., of Swanton, iv. 1001, 1009, 1015(2), 1028², 1058², 1103², 1109², 1110, 1120², 1121²(2), 1122, 1128², 1132², 1186

Sally, of Swanton, iv. 1111

Sarah A. (Burton), wife of Col. Elisha L. Barney, iv. 1125

Seth W., of Swanton, iv. 1109²

Silence, m. Levi Scott, iv. 1022, 1108², 1112

Thomas, from Salisbury (Conn.), of Arlington, v. pt. 2, 628²

Mrs. Thomas (née Chittenden), of Arlington, v. pt. 2, 628²

 

 

NAME INDEX   59

 

Barney, Thomas, of Burlington, i. 509²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Manchester, on Committee of safety, i. 201, 203, 2d ed. 202²

of Williston, i. 907²

Capt. Thomas, of Manchester and Jericho, sketch, i. 832-3

Rev. soldier. ii. 389²

Truman, of Jericho, i. 832

Urania, m. Nathan Finney, iii. 1130

Uranius, v. pt. 2, 629

V. G., of Swanton, iv. 1029, 1186

V. G. & R. Lester, of Swanton, iv. 1122

Col. Valentine G., of Swanton, ii. 444², 445²; iv. 1060², 1061

W., of Swanton, iv. 1134

W. W., of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 628²

Ward, of Swanton, iv. 1039², 1047, 1111, 1130

William, of Charleston, iii. 121(2)

of Harvard College, v. pt. 2, 629

of Underhill, i. 466², 887

in War of 1812, ii. 392²

William W., of Guilford, iv. 1194; v. pt. 3, 64², 80²

Zenas, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 80²

Barney & Martin, of Whitehall (N. Y.), i. 683

Barney, Scott & co., of Swanton, iv. 1125

Barnham, Jehial R., pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

Barns, Dea., of Brandon, iii. 449²

Rev., in Mendon, iii. 789²

Abel N., of Mendon, iii. 789²

Amos, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

B. H., of Mendon, iii. 789²

Henry, grantee of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 122

Capt. John, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Dea. Moses, of Brandon, iii. 452

Mrs. Moses (née Simonds), iii. 452

Lt. William, of Rutland, iii. 550²

Barnum, Lt., of Shoreham, ii. 645²

Gen. A. W., of Monkton and Vergennes, i. 67

Abigail, m. ____ Harding, iii. 612

Amos W., of Vergennes, i. 688, 692(2); iv. 573

Ann, m. William Lake, iii. 612

Anna, m. William Lake, iii. 630

Barnabas, pioneer of Monkton, i. 65², 66

Mrs. Barnabas, of Monkton, i. 66

Barnabas, pioneer of Rupert, i. 223, 2d ed. 221²

Lt. Barnabas, of Monkton, Rev. soldier, i. 878(2)

in Shelburne battle, i. 860

Caleb, of Worcester, iv. 902²

Capt. Daniel, of Hinesburg, i. 795

Ebenezer, of Monkton, i. 66², 67²

Gideon, from R. I., of Danby, iii. 592³, 612

J. P., of Richmond, i. 845²(2)

L., at Shelburne, iii. 1084²

N. P., of Brighton, i. 956

Mrs. Polly (Sanford), see Olin, Mrs. Polly (Sanford)

Rhoda, m. Amasa Wade, iii. 612

Sally, of Danby, iii. 612

Samuel, of Monkton, in Vergennes, i. 67(2)

Stephen, of Monkton, discovered kaolin clay, i. 67

Dea. Stephen, of Shoreham, i. 94²

Thomas, pioneer of Shoreham, i. 94²

Timothy, of Danby, iii. 592², 605, 612

Barnwell, George, of Eng., v. 173²

Barr, Allen, of Highgate, ii. 265, 420

Conrad, of Highgate, ii. 254², 255(2), 258, 263, 265², 269², 272

Capt. Conrad, of Highgate, ii. 420

Conrad jr., of Highgate, ii. 272

Elisha, of Highgate, ii. 265

John, of Highgate, ii. 258, 264²(2), 265, 269², 272

of Rutland, iii. 1081

Martha, of Highgate, ii. 269²

Col. Samuel, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

William of Cabot, iv. 110

Lt. William, of Rutland, iii. 1080(2)

Barrande, Joachim, French geologist, ii. 28(2) note, 36² note, 69 note, 81

Barrant, Daniel, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Barrel, Nathaniel, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Barrell, Nathaniel, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Barret, ____, of Barton, iii. 77(2)

Benjamin jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108

Jazmiah, of Danby, iii. 593

John, in Corinth, Rev. soldier, ii. 874²(2)

grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

with Steven's Rangers, ii. 946²

John jr., grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Levi, of Danby, iii. 601

Nathaniel, grantee of Swanton, iv. 991

Samuel, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Dr. Thomas T., of Springfield, iv. 156

Barrett, ____ of Danby, iii. 634

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

Dr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 603

Rev., of Middlebury, i. 256