100      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bliss, Levi W., of Bradford. ii. 817

Louisa, of Calais, iv. 166²

Lucy A., m. Abdiel Kent, iv. 158²

Mrs. Lydia, of Brattleboro, v. 59

Lyman G., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 144

Dr. M. F., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

M. H., of Swanton, iv. 1123², 1134², 1180

Marcus R., of Marshfield, iv. 205

Maria, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Martha (Isham), wife of Moses Bliss, i. 852²

Milton A., of Sheldon, ii. 377²

Moses, of Burlington, i. 509

of Shelburne, i. 852²

N. W., of Calais, iv. 136²

Nathaniel, of Brattleboro, v. 42², 48

Capt. Nathaniel, of Brattleboro, v. 59

Noah, of Calais, iv. 136, 175²

O. S., of Georgia, ii. 234² note

hist. of Georgia, ii. 233-54²

Pelatiah, of Newbury, ii. 927²

Pelatiah jr., of Newbury, ii. 946

Polly (McMaster) (Sabin) (Town), 2d wife of Capt. Solomon Bliss, ii. 236², 240²

Porter & wife, of Richford, ii. 284²

R. M., of Swanton, iv. 1130

Rachel, of Calais, iv. 166

of East Montpelier, iv. 583

m. Remember Kent, iv. 158

Rachel A., m. Elon Robinson, iv. 169

Samuel, of Franklin, ii. 224²

from Longmeadow (Conn.), of Fairlee, ii. 897²

of Strafford, ii. 1068, 1069, 1070², 1080², 1083 (2), 1085(2), 1088²

of Washington, ii. 1139

Samuel jr., from Longmeadow (Conn.), of Fairlee, ii. 897², 898

Sarah, m. Ebenezer Brooks, v. pt. 2, 86

Simeon, of West Fairlee, ii. 909

Solomon, of Georgia, ii. 245

Mrs. Solomon (née Davis), of Geor­gia, ii. 236

Solomon, of Swanton, iv. 1134

of West Fairlee, ii. 915

Dea. Solomon, from Longmeadow (Conn.), of Fairlee, ii. 897², 898

Capt. Solomon, from Warren (Mass.), brother of Frederick Bliss, of Georgia, notice, ii. 236², 240

Solomon jr., of Georgia, ii. 236², 244², 245

Dea. Stephen, from Lebanon (N. H.), of Glover, iii. 197², 198², 205(2)

Susan (Knight), wife of Lyman G. Bliss, v. pt. 2, 144

Timothy, of Essex, i. 779, 782², 786(2), 787(2)

of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202²

Vial A., of Calais, iv. 158², 159, 166

Rev. Zenas, of Richmond, i. 845

Zerviah, of Essex, i. 787

Dea. Ziba, from Lebanon (N. H.), of Glover, iii. 197²

Bliss family, pioneers of Georgia, ii. 236²

Blodget, A., of Brattleboro, v. 58

Amos, of South Hero, ii. 574²

Asa, pioneer of Cornwall, i. 23²

taken prisoner by Indians, i. 24

David, of Barton, iii. 73², 74, 86²

Dolly, m. Samuel Nichols, v. pt. 2, 86²

James, of Randolph, ii. 1174(2), 1175

Oliver, of Barton, iii. 72(2), 73²(2), 74(2), 86²

Samuel, Q. M., iv. 1155²

pioneer of Cornwall; taken prisoner by Indians, i. 24

Blodgett, ____, of Lemington, i. 944²

m. ____ Flint, ii. 1013

Mrs. (née Flint), of Randolph, ii. 1013

Judge, of Randolph and Burlington, ii. 1006

Rev., of Jericho, iv. 322

Abdiel, of Lemington, i. 1014²(2)

Abigail, of Randolph, ii. 1018

Abigail (Parmley), wife of Henry Blodgett, ii. 1015², 1017²

Abisha, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 692

Alfred, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

of Randolph, ii. 1017²

Amos, of Burlington, i. 504; ii. 480

of Franklin co., ii. 94

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479(2)

Ann Theresa, wife of Benjamin T. Blodgett, ii. 1018

Archibus, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

August, of Randolph, ii. 998

Augustus, of Randolph, ii. 1018²

Azuba, m. Elezier Steele, ii. 1018²

m. Nathan Carpenter, ii. 1017²

B. T., of Randolph, ii. 996

Beach, of Lemington, i. 948

Benga, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²(2)

Benjamin, from Stafford (Conn.), of Randolph, ii. 989², 1018

sketch, ii. 1018²-19

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 692

Dr. Benjamin, of Randolph, ii. 1006

Benjamin jr., of Randolph, ii. 1018

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690², 692

Benjamin T., of Chelsea, ii. 873²

of Randolph and Bradford, ii. 1018(2)

 

 

 

NAME INDEX               101

 

Blodgett, Benjamin F., of Randolph, ii. 1042²

Betsey (Starkweather), wife of Luther Blodgett, ii. 1018

C., of Randolph, ii. 1004

of Waterbury, iv. 840

C. & Son, of Waterbury and Bur­lington, i. 519

C. T., of Bradford, ii. 841²

Caleb, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520², 521

Calvin, iv. 1200

of Burlington, i. 937²

of Burlington, on Benjamin Blodgett, ii. 1018²

of Randolph, ii. 1018(2), 1051

of Waterbury, iv. 838²

Orange co. officer. ii. 805², 806

Caroline, m. A. Mansfield, ii. 1018²

Charlotte, m. James McIntyre, ii. 1018

Constantine, of Randolph, ii. 1175

Rev. Constantine, of Randolph, ii. 999², 1018, 1066

Dan, of Randolph, ii. 999, 1175

Rev. Dan, of Randolph, ii. 999², 1018, 1066

in West Fairlee, ii. 915

Mrs. Daniel, of Randolph, ii. 896²

David, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Dudley C., preceptor of Franklin co. grammar school, ii. 98

E. W., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

Eli, of Randolph and St. Johnsbury, ii. 999, 1015², 1018(2)

Elijah, of Randolph, ii. 995², 1018

Ellen F. (Collins), poem, i. 732²

Elliott W., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726²(2)

Emily M , m. Hiram S. Huse, iv. 552²

Eunice, m. Erastus Clark, ii. 1018

Frank A., of Middlesex, iv. 237

Frederick, of Randolph, ii. 999

Lt. Gardner S., of Burlington, i. 939²-40

Lt. George M., of Huntington, i. 477 and note

Hannah, m. ____ Humphrey, ii. 1018

m. William Edgerton, ii. 1018²

Hannah (Dana), wife of Rev. Constantine Blodgett, ii. 1018

Harriet, of Randolph, ii. 1018²

Heman, of Randolph, ii. 999

Rev. Heman, from Randolph, of N. J., ii. 1018

from Randolph, of N. C., ii. 1066

Rev. Heman M., of Randolph, ii. 999²

Henry, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976, 989², 1015², 1017²(2), 1018²

Henry jr., from Randolph, of Ind., ii. 1018

Mrs. Henry jr., ii. 1018

Horace, from Randolph, of Canada, ii. 1018

Irene, m. Eli Blodgett, ii. 1018(2)

Isaac, of Randolph, ii. 1018²

James, from Hanover (N. H.), of Randolph, ii. 1039

grantee of Randolph, ii. 976, 1018, 1042²

from Monson (Mass.), of Randolph, sketch, ii. 1015-18, 1050

James jr., from Mass., of Randolph, ii. 976, 1015², 1017²

from Randolph, of Canada, ii. 1016

John, of Randolph, ii. 1018²

Rev. John jr., from Randolph, of N. Y., ii. 1018²

Jonathan, of Highgate, ii. 421

Joseph, of Randolph, ii. 989², 999, 1018

of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522

Joshua, of Monson (Mass.), ii. 1015

of Randolph, ii. 1033

of Stafford (Conn.), ii. 1018²

Joshua jr., from Mass., of Randolph, ii. 1015²

of Monson (Mass.), and Staf­ford (Conn.), ii. 1015

from Randolph, of Canada, ii. 1017²

Laban, from Claremont (N. H.), of Randolph, ii. 1018(2)

Lefe (Edson), wife of Sylvanus Blodgett, ii. 1018²

Lois, m. Richard Anson Hayden, ii. 1018², 1046

Lois (Dickinson), wife of John Blodgett, ii. 1018²

Lucretia (Morgan), wife of Alfred Blodgett, ii. 1017²

Luther, of Randolph, ii. 1018

Rev. Luther P., in Benson, iii. 412

of Georgia, ii. 250

Luthera (Bissell), wife of Calvin Blodgett, ii. 1018

Maria (Allen), wife of Joseph Blodgett, ii. 1018

Martha, m. B. Gaylord, ii. 1018²

Mary, m. 1st, Jacob Foster; 2d, ____ Humphrey, ii. 1018

m. James Blodgett jr., ii. 1017²

Mary (Monson), wife of Benjamin Blodgett, ii. 1019

Mary (Riddel), wife of Benjamin Blodgett, ii. 1018

Molly, m. Phineas Moulton, ii. 1017²

Myra (Arnold), wife of Dr. Perley Davis Blodgett, ii. 1018, 1045²(2)

Oliver, of Randolph and Barton, ii. 1017²; iii. 86²(2)

Orin, of Randolph, ii. 1018²

Orinda, m. Capt. Elias Carpenter, ii. 1018²

Orsamus, of Randolph, ii. 1018²

 

 

102      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Blodgett, P. D., of Randolph, ii. 1042²

Dr. P. D., of Randolph, ii. 1066

Pamela (Child), wife of Rev. Dan Blodgett, ii. 1018

Capt. Pearl T., v. pt. 35, 62²

Dr. Perley D., of Randolph, ii. 1006, 1018, 1045²

Mrs. Perley D. (née Arnold), of Randolph, ii. 1006

Phoebe (Abbott), wife of Horace Blodgett, ii. 1018

Polly (Peckham), wife of Oliver Blodgett, ii. 1017²

Porter, of Randolph, ii. 1017²

R. H., of Randolph, ii. 996

Rebecca, m. Laban Blodgett, ii. 1618 (2)

Ruth, m. Elijah Moulton, ii. 1017²

S. B., of Cabot, iv. 100²

Sally, m. Moses Miller, ii. 1016², 1017²

Salmon, from Randolph, of Ascott (Canada), ii. 1017²

Samuel, of Royalton, iv. 494

grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

see also Blogett

Sardius, of Georgia, ii. 245(2), 246

Seth, of Morgan, iii. 377

from Stafford (Cone.), of Ran­dolph, ii. 1018²

grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521

Sodias, of Rutland, iii. 1093

Susannah, from Stafford (Conn.), of Randolph, ii. 1018²

Sylvanus, from Stafford (Conn.), of Randolph, ii. 1018², 1042²

Theoda, ii. 1015 note

wife of James Blodgett, ii. 1015², 1017², 1018

m. Timothy Miles, ii. 1015², 1017², 1039

Theoda (Walbridge), m. James Blodgett, ii. 1015²

Thomas, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690², 692

Throop, of Bradford, ii. 1018²

Wealthy, from Randolph, of N. Y., ii. 1017², 1173

William ii. 1057²

William T., of N. Y., iii. 479 note

Blodgett family of Randolph, ii. 1015-19

Blodgetts, sons of Sardius Blodgett, in Georgia, ii. 245²

Blogett, Samuel, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

see also Blodgett

Blood, Rev., iii. 902²

in Braintree, ii. 848

Aaron, of Westford (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Andrew, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 385

Eld. Caleb, iii. 161

Esq., see Blood, Phineas

Rev. Caleb, of Shaftsbury, i. 236, 254, 2d ed. 235²; iii. 469

Charles, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226, 232²

Edmund, of Worcester, iv. 890²(2) )

Elijah, of Bradford, ii. 1160

from Conn., of West Fairlee, ii. 908, 912²

Rev. Friend. of Plainfield, iv. 728²

of Roxbury, iv. 751

of Topsham, ii. 1108

of Waitsfield, iv. 783²

of Williamstown, ii. 1143²

Isaac, pioneer of Rupert, i. 223, 2d ed. 221²

Jane, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Jared, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521

John, of Pownal, v. pt. 2, 521

Lucy, of Bradford, ii. 1160

Luther, of Essex, i. 778²

Moses, of Pepperell (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Nancy, of Goshen, i. 36²

Nathaniel, of Essex, i. 518(2), 789

Oliver, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Phineas, pioneer of Goshen, i. 35², 39

sketch, i. 36²

Robert, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

of Pepperell (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Rev. T., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

Timothy, of Irasburg, iii. 244²(2)

Bloodgood, Mary, m. James Tobias, ii. 541

Bloomer, Reuben. of Dorset, i. 184², 189, 2d ed. 185², 190²

Mrs. Susanah (Paddock), wife of Reuben Bloomer, i. 184², 2d ed. 185²

Bloomfield, Gen., iii. 856

Gen. Joseph, at Plattsburgh, i. 672

Bloss, Mrs., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

Aaron, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Achsah, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Chester W., lawyer, iii. 37

Zadock, of Irasburg, iii. 86², 250(2), 254², 255²(2)

Blossom, ____, of Richmond, i. 846

Benjamin, of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

Chloe, of Wells, iii. 1206²

David, from Mass., of Wells, iii. 1206²

Capt. David, of Richmond, i. 846

David C., from Wells, of Pawlet, iii. 907², 910, 1196², 1206²

David G., of Pawlet, iii. 881, 898², 910

David O., of Wells, iii. 1196

Fidelia (Goodrich), wife of David G. Blossom, iii. 910

George W., of Morristown, ii. 689²

Hannah, of Wells, iii. 1206²

Jemima, m. Josiah Goodspeed, iii. 1201²

John, of Wells, iii. 1206²

 

 

NAME INDEX               103

 

Blossom, Dr. Joseph, of Pawlet, iii. 893²

of Wells and Granville (N. Y.), iii. 1206²

Lucy (Goodrich), wife of David C. Blossom, iii. 910

Molly, of Pittsfield, iii. 936²

Peter, of Wells, iii. 1197, 1206²

Seth, of Pawlet, iii. 879², 885, 904²

of Wells, iii. 1196(2), 1206²

Rev. W. R., hist. of Pittsfield, iii. 935-8

William, of Wells, iii. 1196², 1206²

William jr., of Pawlet, iii. 897

William R., of Pittsfield, iii. 937²

Zacheus, of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

Blount, Asa P., see Blunt, Asa P.

O. F., of Whitehall (N. Y.), i. 683(2)

Paul, of Barton, iii. 72

Blowd, Cutter, of Morgan, iii. 287

Blower, Hiram, of Highgate, ii. 421(2)

Bloys, Polly, m. George Green, iv. 1118

Blucher, ____, v. 188² note

Blue, Capt., see Campbell, Capt.

Blumenbach, , Elephas primogenius, ii. 83²

Blunt, Sgt., of Conn., ii. 838²

A. M. of Guildhall, i. 1000

Asa, of Bolton (P. Q.), v. pt. 2, 477

Lt. Col. Asa P., i. 440

Asher, of Middletown, iii. 796², 805, 808², 820, 833²

John, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Capt. John, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Juliana (Wheeler), wife of Asa Blunt, v. pt. 2, 477

William, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Blush, R., of Waterbury, iv. 833

Blushfield, John, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Bly, John, of Charleston, iii. 120(2), 121(2)

Mical, from Brownington, of Westmore, iii. 367(2), 368²

Michael, of Charleston, iii. 108², 115, 120

Moses, of Charleston, iii. 109, 120

Blys of Lyndon, i. 344

Blye, Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179

Michael, of Brownington, iii. 91

Blythe, James, of Scotland, i. 289

Boadicia, Queen, iii. 1014²

Board, Cornelia, of Castleton, iii. 678²

David D., of Castleton, iii. 678²

Boardman, ____, of Barton, iii. 77(2)

of Burlington, boat builder, i. 670²

in Fairfield, ii. 197²

Rev. Prof., of Weybridge, i. 110

Rev. A., of Barnet, i. 300

Rev. A. W., in Coventry, iii. 155²

Albert B., of South Hero, ii. 586

Alfred, from Conn., of Morristown, ii. 682², 683(2)

Alfred C., of Morristown, ii. 681², 696

Almond, of Hyde Park, ii. 659²

of Morristown, ii. 683

Amos, of Corinth, ii. 1169(2)

lumber dealer, i. 518(2)

Benajah, of Hubbardton, iii. 749²(2)

Mrs. Benajah, of Hubbardton, iii. 749²

Benjamin, from Norwich (Conn.) of Burlington, i. 495², 669, 670; ii. 527²

sketch, i. 668

Benjamin, of Colchester, i. 755, 761², 763

lumber dealer, i. 518

Charles W., of Morristown, ii. 747²

Cyrus, of Whitehall (N. Y.) i. 681, 706

Daniel, of N. Y. City, i. 992², 993

Rev. E. J., from Bethel, in Ran­dolph, ii. 1000

in Montgomery, ii. 276

author, iv. 314

Rev. Elderkin J., in Bakersfield, ii. 106², 463²(2)

of Danville, i. 315²

of Randolph, ii. 999²

Elijah, of Rutland, iii. 1081²

Elisha, from Conn., of Morristown, ii. 681²(2), 682², 683(2), 800²

Elizabeth, m. Benjamin Johnson, i. 596²

Prof. G. A., in Dorset, i. 191², 2d ed. 192²

George, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698(2), 699

George N., of Castleton, iii. 521²

Rev. George N., on Rev. Samuel Hurlbut, i. 72²-3

H. E. J., in Brookfield, ii. 862

Henry, of Burlington, i. 655

of Colchester, i. 754²

Mrs. Henry, of Colchester, i. 755, 762

Henry, lumber dealer, i. 518(2)

Henry C., of Grand Isle, ii. 532², 533

Jehiel, of Newport, iii. 303²

John, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Glover, iii. 41², 198², 190²

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698

of Orleans co., iii. 33²

Dr. Jonas, of Glover, lit. 208²

Joseph, of Grand Isle co., ii. 475²

Lydia, wife of Orias Boardman, ii. 683

Capt. Nathaniel, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

 

 

104    HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Boardman, Norman, of Franklin co., ii. 94²

of Orleans co., iii. 34

Orias, of Conn., in Morristown, ii. 682²

Orias jr., from Conn., of Morristown, ii. 682², 683(2)

S., of Whitehall (N. Y.), i. 670(2)

Samuel, of South Hero, ii. 575(2)

Rev. Samuel M., in Middlebury College, i. 55²

Timothy, of Rutland, iii. 1037, 1080(2), 1082

William, from Conn., of Morristown, ii. 682², 683(2)

William, A., of Franklin co., ii. 94

Boardman Bros., of N. Y., iv. 859²

Boardman family of Morristown, ii. 682²-3

Bobadilla, Spaniard, iv. 980²

Bobwood, Capt., of Fairfield, ii. 196

Bodell, J., of Montpelier, iv. 280

Bodfish, ____, of Cambridge, ii. 602

Bodge, Edward, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Bodwell, James, of Barre, iv. 30

Bogart, Matt Wolf, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Bogert, Cornelius J., grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Henry I., grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Jacobus, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Jacobus N., grantee of Essex, i. 778²

James jr., grantee of Essex, i. 778²

John jr., grantee of Essex, i. 778², 781² note

John James, grantee of Essex, i. 778²(2)

John N., grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Nicholas H., grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Nicholas I., grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Nicholas N., grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Peter I., grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Boggs, James, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Bogie, John, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Bogle, Moses J., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344²

Moses J. & Thomas F., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352

Thomas, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673²(2)

Thomas F., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 351

Bogue, Aaron Jordan, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

D. R., of Georgia, ii. 250

Dan B., of Chittenden, iii. 549

Decius R., of Georgia, ii. 245(2)

Franklin co., sheriff, ii. 93²

of St. Albans, pres. of Franklin co. agric. soc., ii. 101²

Ebenezer, of Enosburg, ii. 140²

Harris, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Hubbell B., of Georgia, ii. 243²

of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Jeffrey A., of Chittenden, iii. 549

Oliver, pioneer of Chittenden, iii. 548², 549

Rev. P. V., in Milton, i. 841

Publius Virgilius, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Rev. Publius Virgilius, from Conn., in Essex, i. 785², 786²

of Georgia, i. 893

see also Booge, Rev. Publius Virgilius

T. F., of Pittsford. iii. 951(2)

Thomas F., of Pittsford, iii. 954²

Virgil, of Enosburg, ii. 135

Bohan, Jonathan, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Bohonon, Ananiah, of Chelsea, ii. 1167 (2)

Bohu, Lucy Maria, m. Rev. Willard Preston, i. 526²

Boies, Rev., of Tinmouth, iii. 1152

Boinin Squier, of Cabot, iv. 117²

Boissonnault, Rev. J. A., of Fair Haven and Orwell, iii. 717², 720

Boivin, ____, French Canadian, ii. 307

Boker, Jacob, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Boland, ____, of Fair Haven, iii. 730²

Lucinda (Norton), of Castleton, iii. 730²

T., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Bole, Rev. John, of Ryegate i. 299(2)

hist. of Reformed Presb. congregation of Ryegate, i. 385

Boles, Nathan, of Victory, i. 1047²

Boley, Benjamin, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 29², 55²

Bolles, ____, of Fair Haven, iii. 714

of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 554

Callie S., m. Herbert H. Carley, v. pt. 2, 710

Bolls, Lyman H., of Woodford, i. 260²

Rev. Nathaniel, in Lunenburg, i. 1021

Bolster, George, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338², 355²

Joel, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 58

Joel jr., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 57²

L. J., of Dane, iv. 33(2)

Levi J., of Barre, iv. 46

Bolton, Dr. George A., of Guildhall, i. 1005

Jane, m. Alcander Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

Plynn, of Peacham, iv. 1194

Boltwood, Solomon jr., grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Bombard, Mrs. Mary L., of Burlington, i. 655²

Bon, Lucretius Dewey, of Poultney, iii. 997

Bonaparte, Napoleon, i. 533², 552

Bond, ____, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

Aaron, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108, 179

 

 

NAME INDEX               105

 

Bond, Asa, of Chelsea, ii. 871

of Thetford, ii. 1178

Betsey A., m. Abiathar W. Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

Betsey (Parker), wife of George Bond, v. pt. 2, 722

David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76, 86

Eliel, of Castleton, iii. 529

George, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722

Maj. George H., v. pt. 35, 62(2)

George J., hist. of Searsburg. i. 231²-2, 2d ed. 231

Henry, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²(2)

grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

John, of Warwickshire (Eng.), v. pt. 2, 102

John jr., grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Leavitt E., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 172

Lacy, m. Joseph Stebbins 3d, v. pt. 2, 289²

Luke T., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63, 78², 106

Mrs. Martha (Tenney), m. Thomas Clark jr., v. pt. 2, 96

Martha (Tenney), wife of Samuel Bond, v. pt. 2, 106

Mary, m. John Eyryk, v. pt. 2, 102

Nathaniel, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Patty (Sargeant), wife of David Bond, v. pt. 2, 86

Samuel jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106

Seth, of Pawlet, iii. 874²

Stephen, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Thomas, pioneer of Chelsea, ii. 870²

of West Fairlee, ii. 914

W. H., of Danby, iii. 603², 665², 666

William, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

William jr., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 724

Rev. William B., of St. Johnsbury, i. 405²

Rev. William H., of Danby, i. 259

Bone, John, from France, of Bolton, i. 484-5

Bonet, Joseph, of Barnet, i. 275

Bonett, John, of Barnet, Rev. soldier, i. 278²

Boirt, Rev. Nelson, in Wells, iii. 1194²

Bonister, Dr., of Pownal, i. 218, 2d ed. 217

Bonnel, David, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

Bonner, Rev. J. E., of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164²

Bonney, Rev., of Pawlet, iii. 932²

A. P., of Waterford, i. 432

Rev. Elijah, from Hadley (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 910

Rev. Elijah H., of Pawlet, iii. 902

Jane (Jones), wife of Rev. Elijah Bonney, iii. 910

Bonnil, David, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Boody, Azariah, of Goshen Gore, i. 434

Eld. Joseph, from Stratford (N. H.), of Wheelock, i. 433²

Booge, Capt., of Md., Rev. officer, ii. 796

Ebenezer, of Georgia, ii. 249

Rev. Publius Virgilius, from Win­chester (Conn.), in Georgia, ii. 248-9

see also Bogue, Publius Virgilius

Samuel C., of Georgia, ii. 249

Boomer, Hannah, m. Abel Bartlett, iii. 611

Polly, m. Jacob Trobridge, iii. 725²

Boomhour, Hiram, of Fletcher, ii. 206²

Boone, Daniel, iii. 1024²

Boorn, Mrs. of Mendon, iii. 791² note

Mrs. Anna B., hist. of Mendon, iii. 784-93²

C. H., of Mendon, iii. 788²

Coomer H., of Mendon iii. 787²

Boorne, Hans, v. pt. 35, 80(2)

Booth, Asahel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698(2)

Sgt. Daniel, in Rev. war, ii. 935²

Mrs. E. E., on C. T. Barrett, v. pt. 2, 393²

Edwin, actor, v. pt. 2, 327

Elisha, of Hinesburg, i. 796², 797

Rev. Elisha, of Huntington, i. 827

Elizabeth, wife of Elisha Booth, i. 796²

Hester, m. Capt. James Hard, i. 134, 2d ed. 135²

Hulda E., of Hinesburg, i. 796²

Rev. I. P., of Northfield, iv. 705²

Isaac P., of Morristown, iv. 1194

J., of Montpelier, iv. 279

Junius Brutus, actor, v. pt. 2, 327

Kirk, of Boston, v. 76

Peyton, of Northfield, iv. 656²

Reuben, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Roger, of Bennington, i. 138, 2d ed. 140²

Sarah, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Wilkes, at Washington, v. pt. 2, 397²

William W., of Waltham, iv. 1194

Boothe, Josiah, of Dorset, i. 190, 2d ed. 191

Simeon, of Randolph, ii. 989², 998²

Booton, Cornelia Jane, m. Lucius Wash­burn, ii. 1063²

Boott, Mrs., from Eng., of Brattleboro, v. 85²

m. ____ Lee, v. 110

Bopee, James, pioneer of Highgate, ii. 255

 

 

106      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bordeaux, Eld. A. C., in Johnson, ii. 675²-6

in Wolcott, ii. 778

see also Bourdeau

Borden, Edward I., of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

John, of Isle La Motte, ii. 555

of Grand Isle co., ii. 475²

Bordon, Samuel, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Bordwell, Asa, of Tunbridge, ii. 1128

Borgia, St. Francis, French missionary, iv. 980²

Borroughs, J., of Ferrisburg, i. 32²

Bosely, Reuben, of Mooers (N. Y.), i. 706

Bossinault, Rev., of Castleton, iii. 539²

Boston, ____, of Swanton, iv. 1095(2)

M. D., chemical analysis of Highgate Springs, ii. 261

Bostwick, ____, of Hinesburg; iii. 671

____ m. Darius Post, i. 886²

Dr., of Burlington, i. 504

Lt., ii. 749²

A., of Swanton, iv. 1023²

Aaron, of Burlington, i. 655

Amos, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Andrew, of Hinesburg, i. 800

of Swanton, iv. 1033², 1045, 1129 (2)

Anna, of Hinesburg, i. 799

Arthur, of Cheshire (Eng.), i. 809²

of Jericho, i. 831 and note; iv. 274

of Manchester, i. 204, 205

Arthur jr., of Cheshire (Eng.), i. 809²

Austin, from New Milford (Conn.), of Hinesburg, i. 809

Bushnell, i. 809²

Daniel, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

David jr., grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Ebenezer, from, New Milford (Conn.), Rev. soldier, i. 807

Edmund, from New Milford (Conn.), of Hinesburg i. 806²

Electa, m. Leonard Slater, i. 810²

Erastus, iv. 733²

from New Milford (Conn.), of Burlington and Hinesburg, i. 494, 795, 797, 798², 803², 808

sketch, i. 809-10

hist. of Hinesburg, i. 792-812²

Gershom, of Hinesburg, i. 800²

Rev. Gideon, of Great Barrington (Mass.), i. 131, 2d ed. 132²

of Manchester, i. 204, 205, 2d ed. 204

H., of Montpelier, iv. 549

Mrs. H. C., of Dummerston and Newark, v. pt. 2, 47²

Harriet (Wood), wife of Rev. Sam­uel B. Bostwick, i. 831²

Henry, of Pawlet, iii. 878, 897

Isaac, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793, 806²

John, of Cheshire (Eng.), i. 809²

John jr., i. 809²

John W., of Manchester, i. 204, 205

Jonathan, of New Milford (Corn.), i. 809²

Joseph, of Starksboro, i. 103

Julius H., of Montpelier, iv. 330

Capt. L. H., of Jericho, iv. 314²

Lemuel, from New Milford (Conn.), of Hinesburg. i. 794², 798², 806², 852²

Capt. Lucius H., in Civil war, iv. 524

Nathaniel, from New Milford (Conn.), of Jericho, i. 830, 831

of Manchester, i. 205(2), 2d ed. 204(2)

Noble, from New Milford (Conn.), of Hinesburg, i. 809

Noble C., of Pawlet, iii. 878

Reuben, of Burlington, i. 510

Rhoda, of Hinesburg, i. 796²

Rev. S. B., in Fairfield, ii. 197²

Sally (Welch), wife of Erastus Bostwick, i. 809

Salmon, from New Milford (Conn.), of Hinesburg, Rev. soldier, i. 807

Rev. Samuel B., of Brandon, iii. 478

of Charlotte and Jericho, i. 742, 830, 831

Mrs. Sarah A., of Burlington, i. 655²

Rev. Shadrack, in Montpelier, iv. 377

Rev. Shadrick, of Baltimore, i. 483²

in Rutland, iii. 1044

Zachariah, i. 809²

Boswell, Rev. Charles, in West Fairlee, ii. 915

Bosworth, Mrs., of Arlington, i. 123

A., of Albany, iii. 54

Rev. D., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Rev. David, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849²

Jesse of Albany, iii. 50

Jonathan, from Lebanon (N. H.), of Berlin, iv. 62, 1189²

Lovisa, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Lydia, wife of Jacob Laughton jr., v. pt. 2, 61², 204

Mary, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Nabby, m. Nathaniel Richardson, iv. 631²

Nathaniel, of Berlin, iv. 61²-2, 1199²

of Lebanon (N. H.), iv. 62

Capt. Nathaniel, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Stephen S., of Fair Haven, iii. 709

W. M., of Poultney, iii. 977²

Bothell, John, of Guildhall, i. 1010

Bott, Mary (née Warner), of Albany (N. Y.), iii. 1140

 

 

 

NAME INDEX               107

 

Botta, Mrs. Anne C., author, i. 556

Anne Charlotte (Lynch), wife of Vincenzo Botta, i. 166², 2d ed. 168²

two poems, i. 181², 2d ed. 183

Prof. Vincenzo, of N. Y., m. Anne C. Lynch, i. 166², 181², 2d ed. 168², 183

Bottom, Mrs. Helen L. (née Ranney), of Shaftsbury, v. pt. 2, 543

Judge Lemuel, of Williston, i. 640²(2), 901

Botts, Col., of N. Y., ii. 644

Bottum, Dyer, of Enosburg, ii. 398

Judge Elias, of New Haven, i. 70, 71²

Lemuel, of Burlington, i. 512²

Nathan, of Shaftsbury, iv. 573²

Nathan H., of Shaftsbury, i. 236²-7

Norman, of Shaftsbury, i. 253²

Omira B., of Burlington, i. 533

Bouchard Jacot, iv. 1071

Boucher, Asa, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Bouchett, R. S., attorney, iv. 277²

Bouchette, ____, iv. 1072 (2)

Col., surveyor, i. 597

M., quoted, iv. 951

R. S. M., iv. 1071

of Burlington, i. 533

in St. Albans, ii. 299(2)

Robert S. M., of Franklin co., ii. 94²; iv. 1054², 1077

S. M. R., of Swanton, iv. 1070²

Boudinot, Delight (Sargent), wife of Rev. Elias Boudinot, iii. 902², 925²

Rev. Elias, iii. 902

of Georgia, iii. 925²

Bouge, Ebenezer, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

Bourdeau, Rev. A. C., in Enosburg, ii. 147²-8², 466², 467

of Richford, ii. 285²-6

hist. of Seventh Day Adventist, of Irasburg, iii. 260

Augustus, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 147²

Eld. D. T., of Richford, ii. 286

Daniel, of Enosburg, ii. 148(2)

Bourdeaux, Eld. A. C., in Stowe, ii. 717²

see also Bordeaux

Bourdon, Dr. William, of Swanton, iv. 1058

Mrs. William, of Swanton, iv. 1088²

Bourn, ____, of Manchester, i. 205², 2d ed. 204²

Benjamin, grantee of Charleston, iii. 121

Celinda, m. Chauncy Guild, iii. 916

Dr. Charles W., of Pawlet, iii. 893²

Jesse, i. 206, 2d ed. 205

of Manchester, charged with murder of Russell Colvin, i. 205², 2d ed. 204²

Nehemiah, iii. 916

Stephen, i. 206, 2d. ed. 205

of Manchester, charged with murder of Russell Colvin, i. 205², 2d ed. 204²

W. C., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 427

Bourne, Charles, from Danby, of Val­paraiso (Ind.), iii. 612²

Edmund, from Wallingford, of Danby, iii. 612²

Electa (Bradley), wife of Edmund Bourne, iii. 612²

Harry Peter, of Richmond (Ill.), iv. 918²

Rev. James R., of Rutland, iii. 1018²

Jennie, of Danby, iii. 612²

Mary Ann (Johonnott), wife of Andrew Bourne. iv. 918²

Mary (Sinclair), wife of Charles Bourne, iii. 612²

Montreville, of Danby and Rutland, iii. 612²

Nancy, m. John S. Brock, iii. 614²

Sophronia, of Danby, iii. 612²

Susan (Bucklin), wife of Montreville Bourne, iii. 612²

Willis Reuben, of Kenosha (Wis.), iv. 918²

Bourns, Edward, Pres. of Norwich univ., iv. 657², 673, 680, 712

sketch, iv. 674-7

Bourroughs, Rev. Edw., in Berlin, iv. 65²

Boutell, Amos, of Danby, iii. 657

Amos jr., of Danby, iii. 657

Amos L., from Wallingford, iii. 660²

Betsey, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521²

Elizabeth, wife of Solomon Boutell, v. pt. 2, 521²

Samuel, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521², 522(2)

Boutell & Wilbur, of Waterville, ii. 773

Boutelle, ____, dau. of Jonas Boutelle, ii. 137

Rev. A., of Peacham. i. 361, 362

hist. of Peacham, i. 358²-61²

Mrs. A., of Peacham, i. 361²

James, of Enosburg, ii. 137(2)

Jonas of Enosburg, ii. 137, 144, 155

Polly, 2d wife of Ephraim Adams, ii. 143

Sally, wife of Ephraim Adams, ii. 138(2), 142²

W. A., of Montpelier, iv. 335², 336(2), 337

W. A. & wife, firm, of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Boutelle & Noyes, of Waterville (Me.), v. pt. 2, 402

Bouton, Rev. Nathaniel, of Concord (N. H.), iii. 89; v. pt. 2, 154²; v. pt. 35, 72²

 

 

108    HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Boutwell, Capt., of Plainfield, iv. 724(2)

Asa, buried in Barre, iv. 41

of Berlin, iv. 1189

C. S., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 392²

Deborah, of Plainfield, iv. 726(2)

Eli, buried in Barre., iv. 41

Eliza, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Eliza (Burbank), 2d wife of Levi Boutwell, iv. 495

Mrs. Elizabeth (Burbank), wife of Col. Levi Boutwell, iv. 1198²

Elizabeth Jane, m. T. R. Merrill, iv. 495

Harry Sylvester, of Montpelier, iv. 495, 528², 563, 591

Mrs. Harry S. (née Mead), iv. 528²

James, from Barre, of Plainfield, iv. 723², 726(2), 728², 730²

of Montpelier, iv. 563

Jerusha (Peabody), wife of Levi Boutwell, iv. 495

Jonas, of Enosburg, ii. 136

Col. Levi, of Montpelier, iv. 329, 352², 353, 409, 537²-8, 563-5, 591, 723², 1198²

portrait. iv. opp. p. 494

sketch, iv. 494-5

Nehemiah, of Barre, iv. 42

Rev. O. M., of Northfield, iv. 651

Parnel, of Moretown, iv. 603

R. S., of Montpelier, iv. 358

Samuel, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521²(2)

Bouxhonden, Count and Countess, ii. 967

Bovat, Solomon, of Highgate, ii. 262²

Bovee, Peter, of Danville, i. 313

Bovie, Mrs., of Pownal, i. 214², 2d ed. 213²

Bow, ____, of Williston, i. 905

Daniel, of Pittsfield, iii. 935, 936(2)

Jacob, of Pittsfield, iii. 935, 936

Molly, of Pittsfield, iii. 936²

Bowdish, I. B., of Swanton, iv. 1111², 1134

Isaac B., iii. 1118(2)

of Swanton and Burlington, i. 472, 938?; ii. 480; iv. 1054², 1133², 1186²-7

of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Bowditch, Col., of Fairfield, ii. 286

I. B., of Swanton, iv. 1073²

Joseph, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Bowdoin, Gov. James, of Mass., v. 89², 92

Bowe, Abner, of Wells, iii. 1205²

Amos, from Middletown (Conn.), of Wells, iii. 1205²

Amos jr., of Wells, iii. 1205²

Catherine (Weaver), wife of Oba­diah A. Bowe, iii. 1208²

Emily, of Wells, iii. 1205²

Esther A., of Wells, iii. 1205²

Laura, m. Obadiah A. Bowe, iii. 1208²

O. A., of Bradford, pub'd Bradford Enquirer, ii. 818(2)

Obadiah A., of Wells, iii. 1205²(2), 1208²

poem, iii. 1206

Rebecca, of Wells, iii. 1205²

Terry, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Titus, of Wells, iii. 1205²

Bowen, ____, v. 70²

of Swanton, iv. 995

m. Prince Allen, iii. 609

m. William L. Marsh, iii. 563 note

attorney, ii. 489²

Dr., iii. 1122; iv. 481

Rev., of Potton (P. Q.), iii. 322², 351

Alfred, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709

Amos S., of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202²

Benjamin, grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

Betsey (Mique), of Readsboro, i. 220 note 2d ed. 219 note

Bradford L., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708²

Charles, of Middlebury, iv. 504²

Cromwell, of Berkshire. ii. 120²

Daniel, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

of St. Johnsbury, i. 397

Dardana, of Whitingham. v. pt. 2, 709

Dennis, v. pt. 35, 54²

Diana, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709(2)

Diantha L., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709

Eliot A., of Wallingford, i. 260³

Elizabeth, of Berkshire, ii. 393

Enoch R. of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709(2)

Ephraim jr., grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

Ezra, of Swanton, iv. 1133², 1186

George H., of Whitingham. v. pt. 2, 709

Harriet, of Montpelier, iv. 396

Harrison, of Berkshire, ii. 120²

Dea. Henry, of Conn., iii. 564

Henry A., of Shelburne Falls (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 710²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709

Rev. J. E., of Bennington, i. 163, 2d ed. 165

in Fair Haven, iii. 717

James, of Smithfield (R. I.), iii. 685²

Jeremiah, of Corinth, ii. 1169(2)

Lucinda C., of Montpelier, iv. 330

Lucy Pomeroy, m. James R. Langdon, iv. 504²

Rev. Luke, of Windham and Putney, v. pt. 2, 224(2) ; v. pt. 3², 14

of Strongsville (O.), v. pt. 2, 447

Lydia (Fowler), wife of Dea. Henry Bowen, iii. 564

Mercy L., m. Warner Streeter, v. pt. 2, 709

 

 

NAME INDEX               109

 

Bowen, Minnie, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709

Myra, of Northfield. iv. 688

Olive, m. Artemas Knight, v. pt. 2, 137

Mrs. Sally, from Chichester (N. H.), of Newbury, ii. 945²

Sally (Green), wife of Alfred Bow­en, v. pt. 2, 710²

wife of Enoch R. Bowen, v. pt. 2, 709(2)

Dr. Silas, from Reading, of Claren­don, iii. 563

Mrs. Silas (née Chandler), iii. 563²

Susan (Green), wife of Bradford L. Bowen, v. pt. 2, 708²

Walter, of Coventry, iii. 149

grantee of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 24²

Bower, Mary P., m. George Green, v. pt. 2, 708²

Bowers, Benjamin, from Dracut (N. H.), of Wells River, ii. 953², 954(2)

of Swanton, iv. 998, 1009²

James, of Barre and Montpelier, iv. 23², 561², 562

Jeremiah, of Richmond, v. pt. 2, 364

Rev. John, of St. Johnsbury, i. 406

Nehemiah, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Prudence (Shafter), wife of Jere­miah Bowers, v. pt. 2, 364

Bowie, W. T., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Bowker, Rev. A. G., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 53²

Charles, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718

Daniel, of Lyndon, i. 346

Gideon, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37

of Essex co., i. 1006

Jacob, of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

James, of Lunenburg, i. 1020

Joseph, ii. 586

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518²

grantee of Mendon, iii. 784²

of Rutland, iii. 1016, 1017², 1080, 1082, 1090, 1092, 1144²

sketch, iii. 1056-9

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

address on, iv. 323

Capt. Joseph, at Dorset convention, i. 185, 2d ed. 186

of Rutland, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²

Levi, of Lunenburg, i. 1019²

Paulina (Chase) (Rice), wife of Charles Bowker, v. pt. 2, 718

S. Wright, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 187²

Sarah, of Rutland, iii. 1017²

m. Orren Bennett, v. pt. 2, 187²

Stephen, of Walpole (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 187²

Bowler, Benjamin, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Bowles, Dr., of Brattleboro, v. 60²

Eld., of Waterbury, iv. 841

Eld. Charles, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 35

Rev. Charles, of Huntington, Rev. soldier, i. 816², 827²

Fred, from Burlington, of Chicago, iv. 918²

Jennie, iv. 918²

Lucius Q. C., of Montpelier, iv. 278², 314, 351, 352²

Eld. Nathaniel, of Bethlehem (N. H.), ii. 1108²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 35

Rev. Nathaniel, in Corinth, ii. 887(2), 888

Sarah (Johonnott), wife of Fred Bowles, iv. 918²

William, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 642²

Bowley, Benjamin, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

Orlander, of Irasburg, iii. 242, 246(2)

Samuel, of Newport, iii. 295²

Bowling, James, of Danby, iii. 59²

Bowls, William, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Bowman, ____, of Newport, iii. 386²

of Roxbury, iv. 739², 747², 762²

m. Dea. Jonathan Tainter, v. pt. 2, 719²

Rev., i. 530²

Dr. Bela, of Glover, iii. 208²

Dea. Benjamin, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 719²

Mrs. C. Phillips, m. John Conant, iii. 436²

E. C., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

E. E., of Roxbury, iv. 760²

Rev. Francis, of Westford, i. 897

Henry, of Franklin, ii. 221², 222

John J., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

N. P., of Brighton, i. 953²

hist. of Brighton, i. 952²-60²

of Charleston, iii. 122(2)

Walter, of Northfield, iv. 641

William, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Bowne, Benjamin, grantee of Hunting­ton, i. 813

Daniel, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Haddock, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Thomas, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Boyce, ____, of Waitsfield, iv. 717²

Dr., of Roxbury, iv. 745², 747²

Anna, m. Daniel Smith, iii. 647²

Arza, of Roxbury, iv. 758, 759²

Azro J., of Roxbury, iv. 758²

Betsey, of Roxbury, iv. 757

Dan, of Fayston, iv. 188²(2)

David, of Danby, iii. 607², 612²

Elisha, of Bakersfield, ii. 108

Emogene, m. ____ Smith, iv. 179

m. Dwight F. Smith, v. pt. 2, 169

Emogene M., verses, iv. 194

 

 

110      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Boyce, G. O., of Fayston, iv. 188²

G. P., of Bane, iv. 33

George, of Fayston, iv. 188²

of Roxbury, iv. 766

George P., of Barre, iv. 35², 38

George S., of Guildhall i. 1000

H. S., of Roxbury, iv. 758, 760²

Henry, of Roxbury, iv. 745², 747², 758², 759(2)

Henry S., of Roxbury, iv. 757², 758², 759, 761

Rev. J., of Waitsfield and Warren, iv. 804

J. P., of Fayston, iv. 188²

Jacob, of Fayston, iv. 181²

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Jemima (Hill), wife of David Boyce, iii. 612²

John, of Guildhall, i. 1000

John H., of Guildhall, i. 1027

Mrs. Laura (Bridgman), iv. 765

Mrs. Laura Brigham, iv. 197

hist. of Fayston, iv. 177-97

poems, iv. 187, 924

Mariam (Batchelder), wife of ____ Boyce, iv. 717²

Mary, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Dr. N. S., of Guildhall, i. 1005

Nathan, of Fayston, iv. 181², 188²(2)

O. B., of Barre, iv. 34²

Orra, of Roxbury, iv. 739²

Orza, of Roxbury, iv. 758², 760²

Paul, from Richmond (N. H.), of Fayston, iv. 178², 179, 181²

Phebe, m. Rev. Zadock Thompson, i. 646²

Rhoda (Palmer), wife of Paul Boyce, iv. 179

Mrs. S. Minerva, of Fayston, iv. 179

S. S., of Montpelier, iv. 279², 312, 352², 491

Sabrina Minerva, poem, iv. 193²

Samuel, of Newbury, ii. 945

Sarah A., m. J. B. Nichols, iii. 612², 667

Seth, of Fayston, iv. 181², 188²(2)

Sidney S., editor, iv. 292²

William, of Danby, iii. 607²

of Fayston, iv. 180²-1

of Pawlet, iii. 905²

from Richmond (N. H.), of Fayston, iv. 178²-9

William A., of Albany, iii. 67

of Barre. iv. 34², 38

Z. W., of Fayston, iv. 188²

Zeviah, wife of Nathan Boyce, iv. 181²(2)

Mrs. Zeviah, of Fayston, iv. 188

Ziba, of Fayston, iv. 185

Ziba W., poem, iv. 193

Ziba Wentworth, of Fayston, iv. 179

Boyd, Col., War of 1812, iv. 474

C. F., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421²

Eli, of Plainfield, iv. 722²

George B., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339, 340, 343², 344

James, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

Levi, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690², 693

Lucinda. m. Jacob Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Sally, m. Ellis F. Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Boyden, ____, m. ____ Pike, v. pt. 2, 38²

Dr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191²

from Georgia, ii. 243²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12²

Maj., at Brattleboro, v. pt. 3, 39

in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Col., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 133²

Abigail, m. Marshall Miller, v. pt. 2, 86, 97, 132²

Abigail (Haven), wife of Thomas Boyden, v. pt. 2, 33, 37²

Alvin of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 380², 383², 384², 385, 391²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 38

Anna, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 38²

Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107², 174, 194²

Capt. Asa, of Dummerston, sketch, v. pt. 2, 38

Betsey, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

m. Church Miller, v. pt. 2, 38²

m. Vespasian C. Miller, v. pt. 2, 51

Clarissa, m. Dr. Charles Clark, iv. 154, 511²

Daniel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 192, 25, 262, 28, 30², 32, 34², 35², 36(2)

Darius, from Charlton (Mass.), of East Montpelier, iv. 153, 577

of Montpelier, iv. 154, 273², 298², 327², 387², 511², 524

E., of Worcester (Mass.), v. 30, 176²

Ebenezer, of Georgia, ii. 249²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 55

Electa, m. John Bradley Bemis, v. pt. 2, 38², 62²

Eli, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Elizabeth, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 58², 59, 77²

of East Montpelier, iv. 583

wife of Isaac Boyden, v. pt. 2, 39, 40²

Elizabeth (Laughton), wife of Isaac Boyden, v. pt. 2, 37², 58², 86

Fanny (Wheeler), wife of Isaac Boyden, v. pt. 2, 38

George A., of Brattleboro, v. 175², 176, 177²

Hannah, m. Samuel Atwood, v. pt. 2, 38²

Henry, of Berlin, iv. 332²

Hezekiah, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461

 

 

 

NAME INDEX               111

 

Boyden. Isaac, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37(2), 38(2), 39(2), 40(2), 58²(2), 59, 77, 86, 88, 107², 110²

Mrs. Isaac, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 60

Dr. Isaac, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 38, 174

Isaac jr., of Putney and Windham, v. pt. 2, 37²(2)

Rev. J., of Montpelier, iv. 289, 408

James, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 36²

of Montpelier, iv. 328², 527

Joanna, wife of Col. William Boyden, v. pt. 2, 40²

John, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155²

grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

Jonah, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Jonathan, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361

of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 387²

pioneer of Corinth, ii. 887

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37, 86²

Jonathan jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 38

Joseph, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 58, 63², 64

Josiah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 8, 10², 11, 12², 73², 77, 78², 107², 178², 208²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 38²-9

Mrs. Josiah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 39²

Capt. Josiah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 111²

in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Maj. Josiah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77², 90

sketches, v. pt. 2, 37-8, 39-40

Josiah jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37, 38²(2)

Judith, m. Sylvanus Ballard, v. pt. 2, 38²

Levi, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 64², 67²

Lucy, m. John Butler, v. pt. 2, 38², 90

Lurancy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 28

Lydia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 39²

Lydia (Whitney), wife of Josiah Boyden jr., v. pt. 2, 37², 38(2)

Margaret, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 60

m. Arba Spaulding, v. pt. 2, 26², 38²

Margaret (Laughton), wife of Thomas Boyden, v. pt. 2, 37², 38², 40², 59²

Martha (Minot), wife of Asa Boy­den, v. pt. 2, 38

Mary, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 38

Mary Ann, m. George W. Clark, v. pt. 2, 96²

N. L., of Randolph, ii. 995²(2), 996

Nathaniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37, 38

Phebe P., m. Benjamin Bemis, v. pt. 2, 38

Phebe (Perry), wife of Isaac Boy­den jr., v. pt. 2, 37²

Relief, m. Pliny Curtis, iv. 153

Ruth (Jefferson), wife of Jonathan Boyden jr., v. pt. 2, 38, 86²

Sally, m. Isaac Vincent, iv. 577

Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 33, 37(2), 38(2), 39²(2), 40², 58, 178², 205, 206

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 72², 73, 78², 83, 84², 87², 88, 107², 110², 112², 204, 208, 209

Col. William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 38, 71, 90, 206, 210

sketch, v. pt. 2, 40²

Boydeth, Jabez, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 519 note

Boyer, Samuel, grantee of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 685(2), 688²

Boyington, ____, from Vt., of Ill., iii. 284

Capt., of Burlington, ii. 646

David, of Stowe, ii. 706

Lydia (née Wilcox), iii. 284

Boylan, Rev. Charles, of Rutland, iii. 957, 1049(2)

Boyle, Rev., v. 27

Charles, of Fair Haven, iii. 678², 688², 693²

Daniel, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Fuller, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 674²

Capt. R., author, iv. 314²

Boyle & White, of Fair Haven, iii. 693, 697, 698², 699, 733²

Boyles, Dea. Alexander, of Marshfield, iv. 207(2)

Mrs. Alexander, Cong 'l church of Marshfield, iv. 206-7

Dea. Benjamin, of Marshfield iv. 207²

John, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Boylon, Rev. C., see also Bayden, Rev., i. 163

Rev. Charles, of Wallingford, iii. 1182²

Boynton, A. E., built Franklin co. jail, ii. 92

Albert A., of Pawlet, iii. 907², 917

Amos, of Goshen, i. 39²

Anna, m. Ebenezer S. Allen, iii. 374

Benoni jr., grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Bial, of Hinesburg, i. 798²

Rev. C. C., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541², 542²

Dr. C. H., of Lisbon (N. H.), iii. 301²

D. F., of Westfield, iii. 344²

Rev. David, of Essex, i. 788²

from Johnson, in Fletcher, ii. 209, 674; iii. 155(2), 280²

 

 

112    HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Boynton, David F., of Westfield, iii. 347, 351, 356², 357

Elijah, of Burlington, i. 668, 669², 670 (2)

G. R., built Franklin co. jail, ii. 92

Greenleaf, of Coventry, iii. 151, 158²(2)

Rev. Henry, of Starksboro, i. 103²

Ira, of Coventry, iii. 139², 158², 159²(2)

Rev. Isaiah, of Brattleboro, v. 178²

Maj. J. J., iv. 17(2)

of Stowe, ii. 591(2), 744, 747², 762(2)

J. P., of Corinth, ii. 887(2)

Jannette, from Cambridge, of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Jed, of Burlington, i. 668(2), 670

Jedediah, of Hinesburg, i. 795², 798², 863², 940²

sketch, i. 804

Job, of Burlington, i. 493(2), 494, 495², 505, 509², 668(2), 669, 670

John, of Burlington, i. 669²

of Plattsburg (N. Y.), i. 660 note, 668(2), 670 note

Jonathan, pioneer of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378

Joseph, v. pt. 2, 31²

Joseph Y., of Stowe, ii. 721

L. B., of Swanton, iv. 1129

Lois, from West Boylston (Mass.), of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Mary Clarinda, m. George Lee Ly­man, i. 940²

Moses, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

N., of Derby, iii. 194(2)

poems, iii. 194-5

Peter, of Hinesburg, i. 668

Peter J., of Hinesburg i. 798²

Samuel, of Coventry, iii. 139², 143(2) 154, 158², 159(2)

Samuel O., of Stowe, ii. 743², 747², 768²

Sophronia B., m. Rev. Clark E. Ferrin, iii. 88²

Stephen, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Rev. Stephen, of Shoreham, i. 96

Stuart, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

T., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425²

William, of Fairfield, ii. 468

Rev. Ziba, of Pawlet, iii. 905

Boynton & Mosely, of Northfield, iv. 695

Boyter, Rev. Charles, in Corinth, ii. 881

Boyton, Joseph, v. pt. 2, 30

Bozzaris, Noto, iv. 459²

Brace, James, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

Jonathan, of Fair Haven, iii. 683

of Manchester, i. 203, 204², 2d ed. 202, 203²

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

of Pawlet, iii. 881, 887, 894², 900², 910

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

see also Bruce, Jonathan

William, pioneer of Readsboro, i. 220, 2d ed. 218²

Bracey, George, of Bennington, i. 260

Bracket, Rev., in Charleston, iii. 381

Ebenezer, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Brackett, Mrs., of Roxbury, iv. 741², 743², 749², 763, 768

Charles, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845, 847²

Capt. Charles, of Randolph, ii. 1036²

Clinton, iv. 768

E., of Roxbury, iv. 760

Ebenezer, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

of Roxbury, iv. 748²

H. R., of Montpelier, iv. 291²

Hannah (Morrill), wife of James Brackett, ii. 340²

Henry, pioneer of Braintree, ii. 845(2), 846(2), 852²

Hilton, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 109, 115(2), 119, 120(2

Horace D., of Brattleboro, v. 185

Ira, pioneer, of Charleston, iii. 109, 114²(2), 115(2), 119

J. R., of Montpelier, iv. 553

James, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845(2), 846

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518², note

of St. Albans, ii. 340²

James jr., grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Jane. m. Luther Cole, iii. 131²

Jerry, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 119

Jerry E., of Charleston, iii. 115(2)

Job, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

John, of Bennington, i. 144², 2d ed. 147

O., of Charleston, iii. 109

Ozro, of Charleston, iii. 115²

Richardson E., of Stowe, ii. 747²-8, 768²

Samuel, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

William, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Brackett & Thorp, of Roxbury, iv. 747²

Brad, ____, guide and interpreter, i. 2

Bradbury, ____ of Swanton, iv. 998

C. C., of Swanton, iv. 1134, 1186

David, of Corinth, ii. 8

Frances, m. Otis Haven, v. pt. 2, 33²

Jesse, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

S. M., of Swanton, iv. 1044²

W. B., of N. Y. City, iii. 732

Braddish, Daniel, of Mendon, iii. 785

Braddock, Gen. Edward, ii. 638, 924; iii. 949²

 

 

NAME INDEX               113

 

Bradford, ____, of Barre, iv. 211

Dr., in Brookfield, ii. 863

of Northfield, iv. 574²

Prof., of Randolph, iii. 652

Rev., of Waterford, i. 431²

Amelia (Bissell), m. Edmund Wes­ton, ii. 1176

Anna, of Barre, iv. 36²

Augustus, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Aurelia (Bissell), m. Edmund Wes­ton, ii. 1053

Dr. Austin, of Randolph and Vergennes, ii. 1006², 1015, 1053, 1176; iv. 637²

Mrs, Austin (née Bissell), of Ran­dolph ii. 1006²

Calista, m. Rev. Marcus Carleton, iv. 40²

Rev. D. B., of Randolph, ii. 995²

Rev. Dana B., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 483²

of Randolph, ii. 999²

David, v. pt. 3, 46

Rev. Ebenezer G., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 681-2

Elizabeth (Bissell), wife of Austin Bradford, ii. 1015

Ellen E., m. George W. Soper. iv. 638

Rev. Ephraim P., of New Boston (N. H.), iii. 168²

G. H., of Irasburg, iii. 36², 254

Gamaliel, of Boston, v. 158

on George B. Blake, v. 158

H., of Irasburg, iii. 36²

of St. Albans, ii. 434²

H. & G. H., of Irasburg, iii. 36², 254

H. E., v. pt. 35, 55²

H. E. & co., v. pt. 35, 44²

Hannah, m. Joshua Ripley, iii. 1100

Jeremiah, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Jerusha, iv. 49²

John, of Kingston (Mass.), iv. 637²

of England, v. pt. 2, 681²

Joseph, of Pawlet, iii. 901²

Lucy (Brooks), wife of John Brad­ford, iv. 637²(2)

Rev. M. B., of Barnet, i. 299²(2)

Mary, m. Capt. Joseph Woodward, iii. 507²

Rev. Moses, from Francestown (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 681²

Rev. Moses B., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 68

Nelson C., of Bennington, i. 259; v. 3², 53

Mrs. O. W. (Moore), wife of Dr. Philander D. Bradford, iv. 638

P. D., of Randolph, ii. 1042²

Dr. P. D., of Northfield, ii. 1173²; iv. 14, 616, 658

Patience (Bull) (Tuttle), wife of Eli Bradford, iii. 616

Philander D., of Northfield, iv. 614

Dr. Philander D., of Randolph and Northfield, ii. 1006²; iv. 682(2), 684²-5, 689², 690, 711-2

sketch, iv. 637²-8

on Elmwood cemetery, iv. 667-9

on Northfield longevity, iv. 671-2

Rodney, of Bradford, iv. 37, 40²

Rev. Samuel C., of Derby, iii. 179², 180

Sarah (Eaton), wife of Rev. Moses Bradford, v. pt. 2, 681²

Susan H. (Edson), wife of Dr. Phi­lander D. Bradford, iv. 638

Thomas, iv. 49²

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

William, of Barre, iv. 41²

of Pawlet, iii. 885, 914

Gov. William, of Plymouth (Mass.), ii. 464; iii. 1013, 1100; iv. 49²; v. 160; v. pt. 2, 681²

Rev. William, of Wintonbury (Conn.?), iii. 1051²

Capt. William, of Barre, iv. 32, 36²

Maj. William, in Barre, iv. 41

William jr., in Barre, iv. 41

of Plymouth (Mass.), iii. 1100

Bradford & Hunter, of Randolph, ii. 996

Bradish, Dr., of Cummington (Mass.), i. 544 note

Abigail, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Alonzo G., of Montpelier, iv. 348

Ebenezer, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Hannah, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Luther, of Moira (N. Y.), iv. 303², 304

Robert, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Mrs. Robert, of Woodbury, iv. 876²

S. H., of Cabot, iv. 119²

Thomas, of Woodbury, iv. 880, 912²

Bradish Bros., of Randolph, ii. 995², 996

Bradlee, William, of Peacham, i. 367²

Bradley, ____, iv. 1106²-7

of Brattleboro,pt. 2, 292

of Burlington, i. 503, 518²

of Guildhall, i. 1000²(2)

of Sunderland, i. 239

lawyer of Windham co., ii. 129²

m. Samuel G. Goodrich, v. pt. 2, 592²

Miss, of Peacham, i. 403²

Rev., of Williston, i. 904

Capt., pioneer of Bristol, i. 19²

Abigail m. Neri Wright, v. pt. 2 615

Adaline G., m. Samuel G. Goodrich, v. pt. 2, 596²

Alonzo, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 91(2)

Andrew, from New Fairfield (Conn.), of Fairfield (Vt.), ii. 191²(2), 192², 200

sketch, ii. 193

Mrs. Andrew, of Fairfield, ii. 193

 

 

114  HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bradley, Arthur, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Mrs. Arthur, of Malden (Mass.), iv. 768

Arthur C., from Brattleboro, v. 135²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 596²

Augusta, m. Joseph F. Benett, v. pt. 2, 92

B., of St. Johnsbury, i. 396²

Belinda (Willard), 3d wife of Stephen R. Bradley, v. pt. 2, 596, 617²

Benjamin, of Wallingford, iii. 1166, 1168, 1173²

Mrs. Benjamin, of Wallingford, iii. 1166², 1168, 1169, 1184²

Calvin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 92

Daniel, of Wallingford, iii. 1166, 1167², 1168

David, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Dorr, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 611(2)

Dorr J., of Brattleboro, iv. 284

Electa, m. Edmund Bourne, iii. 612²

Elijah, from Wallingford, of Danby, iii. 612²

Elisha, of Danby, iii. 653², 654

of Sunderland and Huntington, i. 814², 820(2), 824

Elizabeth (Soule), wife of Elijah Bradley, iii. 612²

Ellen (Meeker) wife of Philip Brad­ley, iv. 1177

Emmagene, of Danby, iii. 612²

Esther (Ives), wife of Daniel Brad­ley, iii. 1167²(2)

Ezekiel, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Franklin, iv. 1050

of Swanton, iv. 1055²

Dr. Franklin, in Highgate, ii. 263²-4

George, of Highgate, ii. 267²

George E., of Troy, iii. 342

George L., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21²

Georgie, of Danby, iii. 612²

Gershom, from Fairfield (Conn.), of Fairfield (Vt.), ii. 191

Harriet (Bennett), wife of Alonzo Bradley, v. pt. 2, 92

Harry, of Burlington, i. 472², 509², 510, 511, 532², 700²; iii. 1116²

sketch, i. 638-9

Henry M., of Montpelier, iv. 523²

Hezekiah, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 191

Hiram, of Pomfret and Warren, iv. 806(2)

Mrs. Hiram, of Warren, iv. 806, 811

Isaac, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Brig. Maj. J., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

J. D., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626

J. Dorr, of Brattleboro, iv. 8; v. 151²; v. pt. 2, 143²

James, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Jeptha, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

of Swanton, iv. 1073²

of Franklin co., ii. 93², 95(2)

John, iii. 1115²(2), 1116²

of Burlington, i. 698², 699

of Danby, iii. 612²

of Warren, iv. 807

Jonathan Dorr, of Brattleboro, v. 20, 41, 53(2), 57², 63; v. pt. 2, 594², 596²(2), 670²

sketch, v. 135²-9

verses, v. 137-8

Joseph, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

from Guilford (Conn.), of Sunderland, i. 239 (2) ; iii. 31², 34

in rescue of Remember Baker, i. 125

Rev. Joseph, in Huntington, i. 827²

Lt. Joseph, of Sunderland, i. 185, 2d ed. 186²

Capt. Joseph, from Guilford (Conn.), of Sunderland, i. 638

Lemuel, of Burlington, i. 185², 491², 492, 509², 638, 2d ed. 186²

in rescue of Remember Baker, i. 125

Mrs. Lemuel, m. Col. Eli Brownson, i. 638

Levi, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 108, 119

Louisa, of 'Westminster, v. pt. 2, 596²

Mrs. Lucretia, of Warren, iv. 810

Lydia, m. ____ Burnham, iv. 1160²

Maria, of Burlington, i. 655

Maria (Miller), wife of Harry Brad­ley, i. 638²

Martin C., of Burlington, i. 656

Mary Ann (Millard), wife of John Bradley, iii. 612²

Mary Row, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 596²

m. Henry S. Tudor, v. pt. 2, 596²

wife of Moses Bradley, v. pt. 2, 591

Merab, m. ____ Kellogg, v. pt. 2, 609

Merab A., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 609²

Merab Ann, m. Daniel Kellogg, v. 164; v. pt. 2, 596²

Merab (Atwater), wife of Stephen R. Bradley, v. pt. 2, 593, 596(2)

Mercy (Washburn), wife of Lemuel Bradley, i. 638 (2)

Moses, of Cheshire (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 591 and note

Ormand, of Fairfield, ii. 200

Parthena, of Wallingford, iii. 1167²

Peleg, of Huntington, i. 820

Philip, from Conn., of Hubbardton, iv. 1176²

R. D., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 98²

Richard, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 596²

Richards, of Brattleboro, v. 135², 151², 153

 

 

 

NAME INDEX               115

 

Bradley, Richards Stephen Row, of West­minster, v. pt. 2, 670²

S. J., of Hubbardton, iv. 1184²

Sally (Temple), wife of Calvin Bradley, v. pt. 2, 92

Samuel, of Huntington, i. 814²

Capt. Samuel, of Essex, i. 779, 781²(2), 782, 784(2), 786²(2), 788²

in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Sarah (Richards), wife of William C. Bradley, v. pt. 2, 594², 596², 597²

Sewall, of Sheffield, i. 416²

Stella C., m. Jonah Bellows, v. pt. 2, 596

Stephen, of Hubbardton, iv. 1172

of Westminster, iv. 802²

Stephen J., of Hubbardton, iv. 1169², 1177

Stephen M., portrait of, v. pt. 2, facing p. 561

Stephen R., i. 168², 773, 915² note, 916², 2d. ed. 170²; iii. 810, 1061², 1077, 1155²; v. 99²-100

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

grantee of Montgomery, ii. 275

of Westminster, ii. 941²; iv. 324; v. 15(2), 136, 139; v. pt. 2, 206², 596(2), 623, 624²(2), 625(2)

Col. Stephen R., in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Gen. Stephen R., from Wallingford (Conn.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 588, 631; v. pt. 3, 79²

Stephen Row, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617², 670²

author, i. 556

sketch, v. pt. 2, 591-3

Col. Stephen Row, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 604

Stephen Row jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 596²(2)

Stephen Row 3d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 596²

Stephen Rowe 2d, from Brattleboro, of N. Y., v. 135²

Stillman, of Huntington, i. 814²

Susan (Crossman), wife of Jonathan D. Bradley, v. 135²; v. pt. 2, 596²

Thankful (Taylor), 2d wife of Stephen R. Bradley, v. pt. 2, 596

Virsa (Fisk), wife of Franklin Brad­ley, iv. 1055²

Ward, of Sheffield, i. 414

William, from Eng., of New Haven (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 591

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

William C., ii. 530²(2), 660²; iii. 1158²; iv. 271, 284, 572²

of Brattleboro, v. 58, 136, 137², 152

of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 380²

of Westminster, i. 522; ii. 661; iii. 161(2), 163²; iv. 817²; v. 135², 164(2) ; v. pt. 2, 143², 302², 597(2), 623(2), 624², 625²(2), 627², 668, 670²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 610-12

poems, v. pt. 2, 595-6, 609-12

portrait of, v. pt. 2, facing p. 593

William C. 2d, of Brattleboro, v. 135²

William Czar, of Westminster, sketch, v. pt. 2, 593-6

William R., of Westminster, i. 609²

Bradley family of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 591-6

Bradley & Canfield, of Burlington, i. 684; iii. 1116

Bradley & Kellogg, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 431

Bradleys of Wallingford, iii. 1169

Bradshaw, Emily, of Montpelier, iv. 395²

George, of Montpelier, iv. 551

of N. Y., iv. 412²

George G., of Berlin, iv. 1189

James, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Lucy, of Montpelier, iv. 690²

Bradstreat, Jonathan, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Bradstreet, Lt. Dudley, of Brattleboro, v. 46(2)

Simeon, of Salisbury (Mass.), v. pt. 34, 7²

Brady, John, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Simon, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Thomas, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695(2)

Zebulon, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Bragdon, Josiah, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Bragg, ____, m. Samuel Sessions, v. pt. 2, 617²

Rev., of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Gen., iv. 349

A. D., of Fayston, iv. 188²

Anna B., on Susan Griggs, iv. 190-1

Braxton, ii. 358

Charles W., of Warren, iv. 810

Rev. D. P., in Belvidere and Water­ville, ii. 594², 769²

David, of Mendon, iii. 785

George, of Warren, iv. 802²

M., of Randolph, ii. 1032²

N. P., of Waterville, ii. 769

William, of Waitsfield, iv. 787

of Warren, iv. 806², 811²(2)

Mrs. William, of Warren, iv. 806²

Brailey, Capt. John, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625

Lydia, m. Joel Simonds, iv. 624

William, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 638²

Braily, John, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 649²

Brainard ____, poet, iii. 939

Mrs. of Stowe, ii. 706

 

 

116      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Brainard, Capt. A. P., of Elizabethtown (N. Y.), i. 706

Abigail, of Fair Haven, iii. 726²

m. Oliver Cady, iii. 731²

Asa, of Hinesburg, i. 795²

Charles, of Fair Haven, iii. 726²

Rev. Columbus, of Randolph, ii. 999²

David, from Conn., of Winhall, i. 247

of Fair Haven, iii. 726²

E. A., of Randolph, ii. 1176

Rev. Elijah, in Fairfield P. E. church, ii. 198²

from Haddam (Conn.), in Ran­dolph, ii. 999(2), 1000, 1023, 1030²-1, 1144²

of Randolph, in Braintree, ii. 848²

in Brookfield, ii. 860

H. L., of Swanton, iv. 1132², 1134, 1186 (2)

Herbert, v. pt. 2, 734

Isaac, of Randolph, ii. 1051²

Israel, of Danville, i. 313²(2)

Jemima, of Fair Haven, iii. 726²

wife of Timothy Brainard, iii. 726²

John, of Fair Haven, iii. 726²

Joseph S., from Troy (N. Y.), of St. Albans, ii. 317²

Mrs, Joseph S., of St. Albans, ii. 317²

Lawrence, of St. Albans, i. 641; ii. 331²

from Troy (N. Y.), of St. Al­bans, ii. 317²

Lydia, of Fair Haven, iii. 726²

T. G., of Randolph, ii. 995

Thomas, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Timothy, from East Hartford (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 715(2), 726², 731²

Timothy jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 726²

Brainerd, ____, of St. Albans, iv. 661

Rev., in Fairfield, ii. 197²

Rev. Elijah, in St. Albans, ii. 336²

in Sheldon, ii. 380

Joseph H., edited The Franklin Journal, ii. 331

Joseph Hungerford, of Franklin co., ii. 93, 94, 95

L., of St. Albans, i. 694

Lawrence, of St. Albans, i. 694², 698; ii. 93², 97², 302, 329(2), 434²; iv. 271², 586²(2)

Brakkee, Pompey, of Chester, Negro, v. 15

Braley, ____, of Westfield, iii. 346²

____, (née Jones), wife of Lemuel Braley, v. pt. 2, 670²

A. B., of Waterbury, iv. 840

A. J., of Montpelier, iv. 281

A. J. William, of Northfield, iv. 614²

Alvin, of Northfield, iv. 633², 687(2)

of Roxbury, iv. 758, 759(2), 760, 761

Andrew J., of Montpelier, iv. 530

Armina P. (Califf), wife of Norman W. Braley, iv. 26

B. W., of Barre, iv. 51²

Dr. B. W., of Barre, iv. 34², 37², 38

sketch, iv. 25-6

C., of Westfield, iii. 356(2), 358(2), 364

C. A., of Northfield, iv. 697

Carnot, of Westfield, iii. 361²(2)

Charles, of Montpelier, iv. 331²

John, of Montpelier, iv. 331²

of Northfield, iv. 613²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 674²

Lemuel, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670², 671²(2)

Dr. N. W., of Barre, iv. 52²

Dr. Norman W., of Barre, iv. 25, 26²

Mrs. S., of Roxbury, iv. 757

Silas, of Northfield, iv. 671²

of Roxbury, iv. 757, 758², 759²

Brall, William, of Brattleboro, v. 23²

Braman, A. S., of Northfield, iv. 670², 682(2)

James, of Berlin, iv. 1188², 1199²

Mariam, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Mary, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Oramel, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

W. F., of Montpelier, iv. 280, 409, 550²

William F., of Montpelier, iv. 280(2)

Braman & Tilden, of Montpelier, iv. 277, 279²

Bramble, Sarah, hanged at New London (Conn.), ii. 638

Lt. William, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Branard, Thomas, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

see also Brainard; Brainerd

Branch, Dr., of St. Albans, iv. 998

Rev., in Northfield, iv. 649²

Gen., at Antietam battle, i. 719

Asa, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Daniel, from Norwich (Conn.), of Pawlet, iii. 872, 873², 910(2)

Col. Darius, of Castleton, iii. 509²(2)

John, of St. Albans, ii. 97²

of Swanton, iv. 1002², 1185²

Dr. John, from Whiting, of St. Al­bans, i. 116²; ii. 100

Joseph, of Pawlet, iii. 910

Peter, of Tunbridge, ii. 1121

Rufus, iii. 1074

from Bennington, of Castleton, iii. 509²

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX               117

 

Branch, Rev. Thomas, of Barre, iv. 51², 98²(2)

from Lancaster (N. H.), of Lunenburg, i. 1019

in Montpelier, iv. 377

circuit preacher, iv. 375²

Capt. Wheeler, of Swanton, iv. 998

Zepheniah, in Bennington, i. 144², 2d ed. 146²

grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Brand, William, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

Brandigoe, ____, of Alburg, ii. 492²(2)

William, of Alburg, ii. 484(2)

Brandt, Joseph, Indian, i. 753

Branigan, Patrick, of Montpelier, iv. 333

Brannan, Mrs. Mary, of Swanton, iv. 1046²

Brannon, Dr., of Brownington and Cas­tleton, iii. 93

Branscom, Persis (Cutting) (Bennett), wife of Philip Branscom, v. pt. 2, 100

Philip, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100

Capt. William, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Branscomb, Capt. Simon, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Brant, Sebastian, iii. 1039

William, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Brasier, William, of Swanton, iv. 991²

Brashay, Thomas, iv. 963

Brastow, Rev. Lewis O., of St. Johnsbury, i. 406

Bratten, Moses, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Robert, from Coleraine (Mass.), of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 688², 690²(2), 692

Mrs. Robert, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 688²

Robert jr., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Brattle, William, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 17, 19

of Cambridge (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 1, 44²

grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521

Braun, Nathaniel, of Charleston, iii. 109

Bray, David, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Brayton, ____, of Peoria (Ill.), iv. 154

of Swanton, iv. 1053²

m. Valentine S. Ferris, iv. 1105²

Judge, iv. 1041

Cornelia, m. V. S. Ferris, iv. 1050, 1123²

Curtis, of Peoria (Ill.), iv. 154

Rev. D. L., of Poultney, iii. 995

Daniel, in Enosburg, ii. 146

Rev. Daniel, in Fairfield, ii. 199²

of Pawlet, iii. 904

in Sheldon, ii. 380²

Eliza, m. Dr. Charles Hall, iv. 1135

Dr. H. H., of Swanton, iv. 1027, 1030, 1105²

Helen A. (Ferris), wife of Horatio H. Brayton, iv. 1056, 1105²

Henry, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Horatio H., of Swanton, iv. 1056

Hortentia (Penniman), wife of William Brayton, iv. 1050

Mrs. Mary, of Poultney, iii. 994

Mrs. Mary (Curtis) (Sanger), iv. 154

Mary (Fuller), wife of Rev. D. L. Brayton, iii. 995

Robert, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 519 note

Rufus & wife, of Alburg, ii. 485

Sophia, m. James Flagg, iv. 1175

Thomas, of Clarendon, iii. 559, 561²

William, of Alburg, ii. 514(2)

of Burlington, i. 504

of Swanton, i. 637; iv. 1050, 1055², 1105², 1123², 1132², 1133, 1135, 1187

of Franklin co., ii. 92², 93²

Brazee, Rev. Enoch, of Brandon, iii. 473(2)

Peter, of Richford, ii. 282(2)

Brazer, Margaret B., m. Prentice B. Stickney, v. pt. 2, 715

Breakenridge, Maj., in Corinth, ii. 874²

James, iii. 582²

in Bennington, i. 143², 144²(2), 148(2), 150², 173, 174, 2d ed. 146, 147, 151, 153, 175, 176; iii. 558, 585²; v. pt. 35, 108²

John, of Bennington, i. 148², 2d ed. 151

see also Breckenridge; Breckin­ridge

Breck, D., of Randolph, ii. 995

George, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

Samuel, of St. Albans, ii. 304

Breckenridge, Rev., of Washington (D. C.), v. pt. 2, 622

Francis, of Charlotte, i. 736

Mrs. Francis, of Charlotte, i. 736

Rev. George W., of Charlotte, i. 744²

of Ohio, i. 745²

Rev. Hiram, of Charlotte, i. 744²

Rev. J., of Washington (D. C.), v. pt. 2, 607

James, of Bennington, i. 126², 2d ed. 127²; ii. 597², 611

John C., i. 508²; iv. 270

John Cabel, Vice-Pres., ii. 306, 530²

Rev. Jonathan, of Charlotte,. i. 744²

Maj. Jonathan, of Bennington and Charlotte, i. 742, 745

 

 

118      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Breckenridge, Rev. Myron, of Charlotte, i. 744²

Rev. Myron, of Charlotte, i. 744²

see also Breakenridge; Breckin­ridge

Breckinridge, Hiram, in Stowe, ii. 716

John C., i. 555

John Cabell, ii. 838²

see also Breakenridge; Brecken­ridge

Breed, Gilbert, ii. 1038

Jabez, of Charlestown (Mass.), iv. 1150

Jane, m. Andrew Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212

John McCn, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

Lydia (Mansfield), wife of Allen Breed, v. pt. 2, 212

Mary, m. Jospeh Hill, iv. 1150

Sarah, m. Andrew Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212

Bremmer, James, in militia, ii. 513²

William, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Bresee, ____, iii. 775

Albert, of Hubbardton, iv. 1177², 1184²

Christopher, of Hubbardton, iv. 1177

Clarissa (Ashley), wife of Christo­pher Bresee, iv. 1177²

Bressani, T. J., French missionary, iv. 980²

Brevort, Sally, m. John Herring, iii. 734²

Brevost, Samuel, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Brewer, Calvin, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149(2)

David, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44, 53²

from Tinmouth, of Berkshire and Enosburg, ii. 118

Ebenezer, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Jacob, of Highgate, ii. 421

Jeremiah, of Highgate, ii. 258

Jonathan, of Danby, iii. 665

Josiah, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Mary, m. Dr. J. S. Smith, ii. 1006

Moses H., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 15², 32², 43², 53²

Peter, of Highgate, ii. 265², 420

Peter E., of Highgate, ii. 421

Rensaler, of Highgate, ii. 421

Sgt. Schuyler, of Highgate, ii. 420

Brewster, ____, iv. 541

in Cambridge, ii. 648, 651²(2), 653

of Irasburg, iii. 249

m. Orson Clark, iii. 802²

Dr., of Craftsbury, ii. 662

Rev., in Townshend, v. pt. 2, 548²

Lt., Rev. soldier, ii. 792²(2)

Amelia, m. Orson Clark, iii. 825

Mrs. Anna, of Huntington, i. 819²

Anna (Turner), wife of Charles Brewster, i. 824²

Augusta (Crafts) (Paddock), wife of Dr. Ephraim Brewster, iii. 166²

m. Benjamin Clark, iii. 166²

Rev. B. D., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

Benjamin of Conn., ii. 636²

Charles, of Rutland, iii. 1018

of Tinmouth and Huntington, i. 814²(2), 815, 820, 824²; iii. 1141², 1142, 1144, 1149

Charles jr., of Huntington, i. 815, 817², 824²

Capt. Comfort, of Huntington, i. 816

Daniel, of Conn., ii. 643

Dorinda, m. Edmund Bigelow, iii. 805

m. Dr. William Bigelow, iii. 739

Ebenezer, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Elizabeth, m. Ebenezer Ambler, i. 824²

Dr. Ephraim, of Craftsbury, iii. 166², 167

Dr. Ephraim jr., of Craftsbury, 166², 167

Eunice, dau. of Dea. Jonathan Brewster, iii. 802

m. Fitch Loomis, iii. 802²

Eunice (Sunderlin), wife of Ohel Brewster, iii. 825

Ezekiel, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 161

G., of Barre, iv. 919

George B., of Irasburg, iii. 254

Hannah, m. John Higley, iii. 508²

Henry, of Huntington, i. 815²

Capt. Hiram, of Huntington, i. 816

Jeremiah, pioneer of Highgate, ii. 254²

Joanna, dau. of Dea. Jonathan Brewster, iii. 802

m. Luther Cleaveland, iii. 802², 911²

John, pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241, 244

Jonah, on Capt, Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Dea. Jonah, of Cambridge, ii. 611, 621

Jonathan, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

of Middletown, iii. 795², 796², 797, 802(2), 808², 811, 819², 824, 826², 830², 831, 832(2), 833², 838(2)

from Eng., of Plymouth (Mass.), ii. 637

Jonathan jr., of Middletown, iii. 802

in N. Y. state, iii. 802²

Mrs. Keziah, of Huntington, i. 820

Rev. L., of Tinmouth, iii. 1151

Lydia, m. William Fay, iii. 802(2)

 

 

 

NAME INDEX               119

 

Brewster, Mary, m. Samuel Fitch, ii. 636²

Ohel, of Middletown, iii. 802(2), 823², 825

Mrs. Ohel (née Sunderlin), iii. 805², 823²

Oramel, of Middletown, iii. 802(2)

Orson, of Middletown, iii. 802(2), 805, 820, 826², 829², 831(2), 837², 838

Owen, of Huntington, i. 815

Ozem, of Richmond, i. 824², 844²

Timothy, of Pawlet, iii. 881, 903

Rev. Timothy, from Norwich (Conn.), of Pawlet, iii. 910

Rev. William, of Brattleboro, v. 32

Brewster family, ii. 637

of Middletown, iii. 798², 823²

Breyman, Col. i. 11, 157(2), 173², 2d ed. 159, 175²; v. pt. 35, 20

Breyton, Daniel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701²

Brian, Edward O., of Swanton, iv. 1187

Briant, Bethial, of Thetford, ii. 1178²

Samuel, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670

Brick, Col. Jefferson, ii. 354², 355

Bride, ____, of Brandon, iii. 495²

Bridge, A. M., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

Rev. A. M., on Rev. T. F. Rogers, v. pt. 2, 298²

Elizabeth B., m. Dr. Charles Chapin, v. 134

John, of Pomfret, iv. 573²

Rev. John W., of Bloomfield, i. 952(2)

Jonas, of Enosburg, ii. 398²

Jonathan, of Elmore, ii. 627 (2)

Bridgeman, Lt. Eleazer, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 8

John, grantee of Franklin, ii. 218²

grantee of St. Johnsbury, i. 390²

of Vernon, iii. 72²

Mrs. John, of Franklin, ii. 224

John jr., grantee of Franklin, ii. 218²(2), 219, 220

Capt. John C., from Coventry (Conn.), of Hardwick; i. 325-6, 333

Thomas, grantee of Swanton, iv. 991

see also Bridgman

Bridges, Borabrel, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Granville F., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376

Hackaliah, pensioner, 1818, ii. 392²

J., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Jonathan, of Morristown, ii. 587²

Wales A., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675²

William, of St. Albans, ii. 95², 331²(2)

Bridgham, Rev. James, of Brimfield (Mass.), i. 590

Bridgman, ____, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 292

Rev., from Hardwick, of Albany (N. Y.), iv. 364²

Rev. Augustus Leroy, of Hardwick, iv. 364

Dr. B. H., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 506, 556², 557

Benjamin H., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²

Charles, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Christiania, of Hardwick, iv. 364, 373

Ethelinda (Dow), wife of Joseph Bridgman, iv. 361

George W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

J. D., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 500

Jabez Delano, from Grafton, of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 506

James D., of Rockingham, iv. 1195

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 84²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 276, 285(2), 287², 301, 309²

Joseph, from Coventry (Conn.), of Hardwick, iv. 364

Letitia Johnson, of Hardwick, iv. 367

Lewis Joseph, of Hardwick, on Lo­renzo Dow, iv. 362-74

portrait, iv. 363

Martha, m. Abijah Howe, iv. 641

Orlando, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 275², 276, 277²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 312, 319²

Ruth, m. Nathaniel Eaton, iv. 160²

wife of John Bridgman, v. pt. 2, 309²

Sarah (Conant), wife of Jabez D. Bridgman, v. pt. 2, 506²

see also Bridgeman

Bridia, David, grantee of Starksboro, i. 103

Bridley, Rev. Cyprian H., see Gridley, Rev. Cyprian Hart, i. 256

Brier, Simon, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 27², 29

Briggs, ____, of Burlington, i. 555

of Fair Haven, iii. 681²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 50

of Swanton, iv. 1039²

m. David Benson, iii. 612²

Mrs., from Montpelier, of Boston, iv. 428²

Abigail, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 185²

Amy, m. William Harrington, iii. 570

Mrs. Amy (Richmond), wife of Wil­liam P. Briggs, i. 850

Anna, wife of Arnold Briggs, iii. 417²

m. Moses Chase, v. pt. 2, 717²

Arnold, from Berkley (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408², 417²

of Fair Haven, iii. 705², 706

Mrs. Arnold, of Fair Haven, iii. 681²

Asa, of Sherburne, iii. 1122

 

 

 

120      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Briggs, Asahel, of Northfield, iv. 671

Benjamin, of Adams (Mass.), i. 849

Betsey, of Franklin, ii. 224²

m. David Knight, v. pt. 2, 137²

Rev. C. C., editor, iv. 311²

Calvin, of Williamstown, ii. 1143²

Catharine Naomi, m. Charles C. Carter, i. 849²

Chancey, of Castleton, iii. 531

David, from Berkley (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408²

Delvis, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378²

E. N., of Brandon, iii. 448(2), 454, 478(2), 500

Ebenezer N., iii. 1112

of Brandon, v. pt. 35, 35

Eleanor, m. Samuel Perry, v. pt. 2, 185²

Eli S., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Elizabeth, m. Cornelus Hadley, v. pt. 2, 185²

Enos, of Williamstown, ii. 1143²

Ephraim, of Danby, iii. 653

of Tinmouth, iii. 640

Rev. Erastus A., of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 703

Etta, of Northfield, iv. 688²

Fanny, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 185²

George, of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

of Brandon, iii. 479(2), 499², 500

Gov. George N., of Mass., i. 849; v. pt. 35, 86²

Dr. George S., of Franklin, ii. 222²

Gideon, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

H. L., of Northfield, iv. 656², 682

Hannah, m. Willard Foster, v. pt. 2, 185², 191

Hannah (Merrick), wife of Capt. Seth Briggs, v. pt. 2, 185²

Harriet, m. Robert Lyndsey, v. pt. 2, 185²

Harvey, of Northfield, iv. 646

Henry, of Williamstown, ii. 1142, 1143²

J. Grafton, of Rutland, iii. 1037

James, of Brandon, iii. 478

John P., in War of 1812, ii. 391

John William, missionary, i. 849²

Jonathan, of Charleston, iii. 109, 122, 379

Mrs. Jonathan, of Charleston, iii. 379

Jonathan, of Marshfield, iv. 352

of Putney and Northfield, iv. 646, 669²

Joseph, from Marlboro (Mass.), of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338², 355

Capt. Joseph, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Josephine Melinda, m. Edward A. Stansbury, i. 849²

Laura, m. Silas Ashley, v. pt. 2, 185²

Lucinda, m. Thompson Kingsbury, v. pt. 2, 185²

Luther, of Danby, iii. 653²

Lyman, of Montpelier, iv. 277, 391², 547²

Mariam, m. James Tilson Nichols, iii. 638

Mary, m. William Spaulding, v. pt. 2, 185²

m. Capt. Micah Vail, iii. 650

Melinda (Brown), wife of William P. Briggs, i. 849²

Naomi (Wells), wife of Benjamin Briggs, i. 849

Rev. P. T., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 703²

Patty, m. Henry Goddard, v. pt. 2, 185²

Peter, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 6, 22², 25, 27, 29, 37², 64

Phebe, of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Philip, of Clarendon, iii. 561²

S., of Brandon, iii. 500²

S. J., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Sally (née Knight), v. pt. 2, 137²

Sarah, m. Joel Hudson, v. pt. 2, 185²

Seth, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76², 107², 162, 184², 185², 191

Silas C., of Roxbury, iv. 759

Simeon, from Berkley (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408²

Simon, in Barre, iv. 41

Suel, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349, 351

Sumner, of Brandon, iii. 500(2)

Taylor, v. pt. 2, 308²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

W. A., of Montpelier, iv. 353, 354, 428²

Warren C., of Northfield, iv. 694

William A., of Montpelier, iv. 353², 354²

William P., of Montpelier, iv. 273, 329, 357²

of Richmond, i. 472, 845

sketches, i. 846²-7, 849-50

of Swanton, iv. 1187²

attorney, i. 473; iv. 277²

Zebedee, of Northfield, iv. 672³

Briggs Bros., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Brigham, ____, of Barre (Mass.), iii. 274²

of Fayston, iv. 179², 185²

of Roxbury, iv. 766

of Stowe, ii. 698²

of Wells River, ii. 954

Mrs., of Lowell, iii. 280

Aaron, of Charleston, iii. 108²

Abigail, m. Elisha Hagar, v. pt. 2, 716²

Abner, of Morristown, ii. 682

Addison, of Boston, v. pt. 2, 716

Agnes Ruth (Walker), wife of Dr. Gershom N. Brigham, iv. 189

Alphonso, of Roxbury, iv. 746

 

 

 

NAME INDEX               121

 

Brigham, Alvin, from Fayston, of Rox­bury, iv. 745²

Alvin L., of Roxbury, iv. 756, 759(2)

Anna (Safford), wife of Abner Brig­ham, ii. 682

Antipas, of St. Albans, ii. 332²

Bela B., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547

Betsey (Preston), wife of Lyscom Brigham, v. pt. 2, 716², 718², 719

Betsey (Preston) (Brigham), 4th wife of John Brigham, v. pt. 2, 716, 718²

C. W., of Pittsfield, iii. 937²

Celia B., of Fayston, iv. 191

Mrs. Celia (Baxter), from Fayston, of Evart (Mich.), on Brigham family, iv. 191-2

poems, iv. 191, 608²

Charles E., in Fitchburg (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 716²

Cheney, in Bakersfield, ii. 108²

Cyrus, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

of Worcester, iv. 884², 885², 891²(2), 892, 893²

Dexter, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 715², 716²

Don, of Roxbury, iv. 746

Ebenezer, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547

Edmund, of Westboro (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 715²

Edward, of Milton, i. 841

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 715², 716²

Elisha, of Fayston, iv. 181-2, 186-7, 188, 745²

Mrs. Elisha, of Fayston, iv. 182-3

Elisha Aldis, sonnet, iv. 192

Elvira, m. Joseph Goodnow, v. pt. 2, 716(2)

Emily, m. Thomas C. Stewart, iii. 100²

Emily (Parmelee), wife of Addison Brigham, v. pt. 2, 716

Emma, of Chelsea, ii. 1167

Eunice, of Worcester, iv. 908²

Eunice (Clark) (Hutchinson), wife of John Brigham, iv. 909

Ezra, of Charleston, iii. 108², 115 (2), 120

Fanny, of St. Albans, ii. 332²

Flora Ann, of Roxbury, iv. 746

Flora (Baxter), wife of Alvin Brig­ham, iv. 745²

Florilla R. (Barnum), wife of Hosea W. Brigham, v. pt. 2, 716

Freeman, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 716

Dr. G. N., of Montpelier, iv. 278, 314², 359(2)

of Waitsfield, iv. 784²

author, iv. 12²

hist. of Washington co., iv. 1-23

poem, iv. 538

Mrs. G. N., of Montpelier, iv. 538

Gershom, from Winchester (N. H.), of Fayston, iv. 181²

Dr. Gershom, of Marlboro (Mass.), iv. 188²

Dr. Gershom Nelson, of Fayston and Montpelier, iv. 182, 187², 188-90, 409

poem, iv. 189²

Dr. H. C., of Montpelier, iv. 278

of Northfield, iv. 616²

Dr. H. G., of Montpelier, iv. 359²

Harriet, m. Luke Farnsworth, v. pt. 2, 716(2)

Dr. Homer C., of Montpelier, iv. 189(2)

Hosea W., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707, 716(2), 723

Huldah (Wheeler), 2d wife of John Brigham, v. pt. 2, 716

I., of Roxbury, iv. 761

Ida Lenore, of Fayston, iv. 189

J. S., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

James, of Bakersfield, ii. 104²

Jeremiah, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

John, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547

from Westboro (Mass.), of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 715², 716, 718²

of Worcester, iv. 893, 902², 908², 909

John H., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550

Jonas, pioneer of Bakersfield, ii. 103², 104, 105

pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 133

Joseph L., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 716²

Judith, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547

Julia Lena, of Fayston, iv. 189

Rev. L. W., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 347²

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422

in Rutland, iii. 1022

Laura Elvira (Tyler), wife of Dr. Gershom N. Brigham, iv. 189

Leonard, of Milton, i. 841

Levi, of Lowell, iii. 45²

Lewis L., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 716²

Liscom, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718²

see also Brigham, Lyscom

Lot, of Stowe, ii. 706

Mrs. Lovice, of Milton, i. 841

Lovina, of Warren, iv. 806²

Luther, Register of Dist. of Georgia probate court, ii. 95²

Lyman, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547

Lyscom, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 715², 716(2)

Marcia (Shearer), wife of Lewis L. Brigham, v. pt. 2, 716²

Mariah, m. Merrick Chase, v. pt. 2, 716(2), 718

 

 

122      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Brigham, Mariah (Smith), wife of Freeman Brigham, v. pt. 2, 716

Mary, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 716²

Millicent (Brown), wife of Francis Brigham, v. pt. 2, 716

Minerva, m. Charles H. Nelson, v. pt. 2, 716

Moses, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547

Dr. N. G., of Warren, iv. 808

Ozro, of Roxbury, iv. 746

Paul, ii. 280²; iii. 48

of Norwich, i. 590²; iii. 72²

grantee of Orange, ii. 956

of St. Albans, ii. 332²

Gov. Paul, iv. 104, 270(2), 555², 613, 736, 802²

Pierpont, of St. Albans, ii. 297², 434

Rebecca (Bardwell) (Goss), 3d wife of John Brigham, v. pt. 2, 716

Rebecca (Smith), wife of John Brigham, v. pt. 2, 715²

S. S., of Bakersfield, ii. 108²

Sally, m. Abel Curtis, iii. 277²

Samuel, of Chelsea, ii. 1167

Sarah, of Lowell, iii. 270²

Sarah (Lake), wife of Charles E. Brigham, v. pt. 2, 716²

Silas, of Brownington, iii. 91(2), 94(2), 97², 99²

Sophia, m. Jeduthan Loomis, iv. 436

Sophronia (Ryder), wife of Elisha Brigham, iv. 186², 188²

W., ii. 531(2)

Waldo, of Berkshire, ii. 117

of Hyde Park, ii. 659², 662²

Warner, of Concord, i. 971²

Wealthy, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547

Whitney, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547

Rev. Willard, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670²

Willard Irving, of Fayston, iv. 189

William, of Roxbury and Northfield, iv. 746

Bright, Julia, m. Dorastus Fitch, iii. 914²

Brimhall, Gideon, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673²(2)

Brimmer, Green, of Pownal, i. 214², 2d ed. 213²

Brimmingham, Thomas, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Brindley, George, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Brinsmade, ____, of Troy (N. Y.), v. 130²

Rev. Daniel, of Woodbury (Conn.), i. 135, 2d ed. 137

Brinsmaid, Maj. Abram, i. 630

Brintnall, ____, from Chelsea (Mass.), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 18

Jonathan, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 9², 20

Rev. Lorin W., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 18

Ralph, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542

Brintnall & Bellamy, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Brisbane, Gen., i. 107², 673², 674²

R., British Adjt. Gen., ii. 296²

Brisco, William, of Strafford, ii. 1068, 1073², 1084, 1085

Bristle, Lucy, m. Freeman Green, v. pt. 2, 709

Bristol, ____, pioneer of Sandgate, i. 230² note, 2d ed. 229² note

Earl of, i. 127, 2d ed. 128

Abel, of Grand Isle, ii. 522, 523², 532

Hannah, m. Horatio Gates Spofford, iii. 1150²

Joseph, of Sandgate, i. 230² note, 2d ed. 229² note

Lambert J., of New Haven (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 289

Lydia H. (Stebbins), wife of Lambert J. Bristol, v. pt. 2, 289

Bristoll, Abel, of Manchester, i. 205(2), 2d ed. 204(2)

Brit, Susannah, m. James Latham, iv. 627

Britain, James, in Barre, iv. 41(2)

Briton, Capt., v. pt. 2, 29²

James, of Barre, iv. 1199²

Britt, Jason, of Cabot, iv. 81²

Mrs. Jason, of Cabot, iv. 116²

Brittell, Claudius, of Weybridge, i. 109²(2)

Mrs. Claudius, of Weybridge, i. 109²

Claudius jr., of Weybridge, i. 109²

Britton, ____, iv. 1180², 1181

Dr., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12²

Rev., in Strafford, ii. 1083

Calvin, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 580, 614

Rev. J., of Bradford, ii. 817²(2), 824²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 202²

Rev. J. jr., of Concord, i. 975²

Lavina (Harlow), wife of Calvin Britton, v. pt. 2, 580

Lorina (Harlow), wife of Calvin Britton. v. pt. 2, 614

Sarah, m. Asa Keyes, v. 135

William, in War of 1812, ii. 391², 392²

Broade, Hezekiah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 30

Broadhead, John, in Lunenburg, i. 1019

Broadstreet, ____, at Guilford, v. pt. 3, 39

Broadwell, Henry, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Josiah, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

William, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Brock, ____, m. John Darling, iv. 1161²

Adah Lelia (Cone), wife of Frank E. Brock, v. pt. 2, 333²(2), 336²

 

 

NAME INDEX               123

 

Brock, Alanson T., of Danby, iii. 614²

Andrew, of Ryegate, i. 286, 376, 377, 379

Calvin R., of Danby, iii. 614²

Carlos E., of Newbury, ii. 945

David, of Plattsburg (N. Y.), iii. 614²

Edna Pearl, of Cambridge (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 333²

Elizabeth, m. Jonathan Hulett, iii. 614²

Fanny (Burlingen), wife of Alanson T. Brock, iii. 614²

Frank E., v. pt. 2, 336²

of Cambridge (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 333²

Hannah, m. Benjamin Saxton, iii. 614²

Hannah (Tabor), wife of John Brock, iii. 614²

J. W., of Montpelier, iv. 307, 550², 554²

Jacob, of Newbury, ii. 945²

James W., of Montpelier, iv. 315², 348, 354, 549², 853²

Jennet, m. Alexander Harvey, i. 283², 284

John, of Barnet, iv. 1161²

of Danby, iii. 588, 590², 614², 653

of Peru, i. 208, 2d ed. 207

John S., of Dorset, iii. 614²

Lydia, m. James H. Congdon, iii. 614²

Mary, of Montpelier, iv. 815²

m. Alexander Green, iii. 614²

Morton, of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

Nancy (Bourne), wife of John S. Brock, iii. 614²

Phebe, m. George Griffith, iii. 614²

Philena (Albee) , wife of David Brock, iii. 614²

Robert, of Barnet, i. 274², 281², 283, 376, 378

Sarah, m. Daniel Reynolds, iii. 614²

Sarah C. (Wells), wife of James W. Brock, iv. 853²

T. A., of Newbury, ii. 842

Walter, of Barnet. i. 274(2), 275(2), 276(2), 277², 281², 283²

of Cabot, iv. 77²

William W., of Newbury, ii. 944²

Brockings, Col. James, of Poultney, ii. 630(2), 631(2)

Brocklebonk, Laura L.,. m. Rev. Sidney K. B. Perkins, iii. 207

Brockway, ____, in Lebanon (Conn.), ii. 193²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 37

m. Atherton Chaffee jr., v. pt. 2, 613

Abner, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Mrs. E. W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 37

George W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 22

Hannah, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Oramel W., of Randolph, ii. 994

Simon, of Randolph, ii. 1175

Waalston, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

William, of St. Johnsbury and Sutton, v. pt. 34, 27, 41², 43, 45²

Brockway & Hawley, of Montpelier, iv. 278

Broderick, Robert, of Waterbury, iv. 837, 840²

Sally, of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Brodhead, John, iv. 379

of Athens, v. pt. 2, 358

Rev. John, in Montpelier, iv. 377

Brodie, Bridget, of Montpelier, iv. 328

Patrick, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Brodish, Isaac, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Brodt, John, from Unadilla (N. Y.), pioneer of Bristol, i. 19

Brog, ____, m. Ebenezer Sanderson, ii. 230²

Brohier, Lt. C., in Plattsburg battle, i. 680² note

Bromber, ____, of Castleton, iii. 516²

Bromfield, Henry, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

Bromley, Rev., in Fairfield, ii. 199²

Abigail, m. Ellery Morris, iii. 613²

Adams L., of Danby, iii. 613, 880, 893, 897²

Mrs. Adams L., of Pawlet, iii. 914

Adelaide, of Danby, iii. 614

Almeda, of Danby, iii. 614

Alonzo, of Danby, iii. 613²

Amos, of Danby, iii. 613²

Mrs. Amos W., of Pawlet, iii. 924²

Andrew, of Danby, iii. 614, 663

Angenette (Clark), wife of George W. Bromley, iii. 613

Anna, of Danby, iii. 614

Arabella, of Danby, iii. 613²

Barton, of Danby, iii. 593, 594², 599, 600², 603, 613²

Benjamin, of Danby, iii. 613²

Bethuel, of Danby, iii. 587², 592, 595, 613², 614, 663

Bethuel jr., from Danby, of Canada, iii. 613²

Betsey, of Danby; iii. 613

m. John Sherman, iii. 647

Betsey Ann (Fisk), wife of Frank Bromley, iii. 614

Betsey (Halleck), wife of Daniel Bromley, iii. 613

Betsey (Hulett), wife of Capt. Le­vine Bromley, iii. 910

Braddock, of Danby, iii. 613²

Bradley, of Danby, iii. 613²

Burt, of Danby, iii. 614, 663

Cata (Paris), wife of Amos Bromley, iii. 613²

Charity, m. John Hopkins, iii. 613

 

 

 

124      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bromley, Charity (Miller), wife of Bethuel Bromley jr., iii. 613²

Charles, of Danby, iii. 587², 588, 613(2)

Charles jr., of Danby, iii. 613

Charlotte, of Danby, iii. 613

Charlotte (Williams), wife of Joshua Bromley, iii. 614

Clarence, of Danby, iii. 614

Cloe, of Danby, iii. 614

Daniel, iii. 1045

of Danby, iii. 587², 588², 592, 600, 603², 613

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701

Rev. Daniel, of Danby, iii. 605²

in Grand Isle, ii. 535(2)

Daniel jr., of Danby, iii. 613

Daniel H., of Pawlet, iii. 613, 881², 893(2)

Daniel W., of Pawlet, iii. 893, 894²

David, of Danby, iii. 588, 613²

Debra (Sherman), wife of Eli Bromley, iii. 613²

De Witt C., of Danby, iii. 614

Edward, of Danby, iii. 614

Eli, of Danby, iii. 613²

Eliza, of Danby, iii. 614

Eliza (Paddock), 2d wife of Hiram Bromley, iii. 614

Elizabeth, of Danby, iii. 613(2)

m. Jonathan Seley, iii. 646²

Erastus, of Adrian (Mich.), iii. 613²

of Danby, iii. 663

Erwin, of Danby, iii. 614

Faithful, of Danby, iii. 613²

Faithful (Harrington), wife of William Bromley jr., iii. 613

Fanny (Barrett), wife of Martin Bromley, iii. 612

Fayette, m. Alta Herrick, iii. 613

Frank, of Danby, iii. 614

Freelove, of Danby, iii. 613²

m. Jonathan Seley, iii. 646²

George, of Danby, iii. 614

George W., of Huntington, i. 815²; iii. 613

Dr. George W., of Huntington, i. 816(2)

of Pawlet, iii. 893²

Capt. George W., of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Halleck, of Danby, iii. 613

Helen M., of Pawlet, iii. 887

Henry, of Pawlet, iii. 613, 910

Herrick, of Danby, iii. 663

Hilan F., of Danby, iii. 614

Hiram, of Danby, iii. 600, 613²(2), 614, 656², 660², 663

Ichabod, of Danby, iii. 613

Ira, of Danby, iii. 603², 614, 663

J. B., of Rutland co., iii. 427

James, of Danby, iii. 613²

James W., of Danby, iii. 660

Jane, of Pawlet, iii. 887

Jerome B., of Pawlet, iii. 613, 880², 894²

John, of Danby, iii. 596(2), 613, 614, 663

Joseph, of Danby, iii. 613

Joshua, of Danby, iii. 588, 590², 600, 613², 614(2), 653, 656², 660²

Juda, m. James Frink, iii. 613

Julia (Pratt), wife of Hiram Bromley, iii. 614

Julia (Rudd), wife of Miner Bromley, iii. 613²

Laura, of Danby, iii. 613²

Laura (Clark), wife of Jerome E, Bromley, iii. 613

Leonora, of Danby, iii. 613²

Loraine, m. Allen Benson, iii. 612², 613²

Louisa, of Danby, iii. 613²

Lovine, of Danby, iii. 628

of Pawlet, iii. 613, 879², 910

Lucinda (Burt), wife of Barton Bromley, iii. 613²

Lucretia, of Danby, iii. 613²

Lucy, m. James Mead, iii. 613²

Lucy (Thompson), wife of Daniel H. Bromley, iii. 613

Lydia, of Danby, iii. 613² (2)

Lydia (Harvey), wife of Benjamin Bromley, iii. 613²

Lydia (King), 2d wife of Willard Bromley, iii. 613²

Lydia (McCleveland), 3d wife of Bethuel Bromley, iii. 613²

Lyman, of Danby, iii. 613²

Lyman H., of Danby, iii. 664

Margaret, of Danby, iii. 613²

Mariah, of Danby, iii. 613²

Martin, of Danby, iii. 614(2)

of Rochester (N. Y.), iii. 612

Mary, m. Elisha Harrington, iii. 613(2)

Miner, of Danby, iii. 613², 660, 663

Minerva, of Danby, iii. 613²

Nancy, m. Lovine Bromley, iii. 613

Nancy (Hulett), wife of Lovine Bromley, iii. 613, 628

Nelson, of Danby, iii. 614, 663

of Wis., iii. 613²

Orilla, m. Thomas Jones, iii. 613²

Peggy, m. Israel Seley, iii. 646²

Phebe, of Danby, Hi. 614

Phebe (Wescott), wife of Smith Bromley, iii. 613²

Polly, of Danby, iii. 613

Rachel, m. David Odell, iii. 613²

Rebecca, of Danby, iii. 613²

Reuhama (Peck), wife of Nelson Brumley, iii. 613²

Rhoda (Smith), wife of William Bromley, iii. 613²

Robert, of Danby, iii. 614

Rosalinda, m. Thomas Underwood, iii. 613²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX               125

 

Bromley, Roswell, of Danby, iii. 614, 663

Ruba (Frink), wife of Willard Bromley, iii. 613²

Sabrina, m. Peleg Eddy, iii. 613²

Salinda, of Danby, iii. 613²

Sarah, of Danby, iii. 613, 614

Smith, of Clarendon, iii. 613²

Susan (Atwood), 2d wife of Joshua Bromley, iii. 614

Susan (Sherman), wife of Alonzo Bromley, iii. 613²

Susan (Weller), 2d wife of Bethuel Bromley, iii. 613²

Tolman, of Danby, iii. 613

Willard, of Danby, iii. 613², 663

William, of Danby, iii. 581²(2), 582(2), 586, 587²(2), 588², 589, 590², 592, 598²(2), 599(2), 600, 604², 613(2), 643², 646², 653, 1074

William jr., of Danby, iii. 592, 613, 646², 653²

William 2d, of Danby, iii. 588

Zephaniah, of Danby, iii. 613

Bromly, Barton, of Danby, iii. 640

Ira, of Danby, iii. 633²

Bronson, ____, of Swanton, iv. 998

Col., of Manchester, iii. 1153

Rev. A., author, i. 556

Rev. Abraham, of Arlington, in Fairfield, ii. 198²

of Manchester, iii. 903², 1195

letters on Prot. Episc. church in Vt., i. 882

Rev. Abram, of Manchester, i. 205, 2d ed. 204

Amos, of Burlington, i. 496

Eldad, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Col. Eli, v. pt. 3, 79

Elizabeth (Bates), of North Hero. ii. 565²

Hannah, m. Jonathan Hyde, ii. 523

Hannah (Bently), wife of Jabez Bronson, ii. 568

Harry, from Richmond, of Fair Haven, iii. 739²

Jabez, from Eng. and Conn., of North Hero, ii. 564, 568(2)

Mrs. Jabez (Scudder), of North Hero, ii. 568

Mrs. Janet, of North Hero, ii. 566

Janet (Strong), wife of Lyman Bronson, ii. 568²

John, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

of Grand Isle co., ii. 480, 564, 565², 568², 574²

Lyman, of Derby, iii. 181²

Lyman, from New Milford (Conn.), of North Hero, ii. 568²

Mary, m. Ethan Allen, i. 564

Mary (Bates), wife of Lewis Bron­son, ii. 568²

Sally, m. Andrew McFarland, iii. 733²

T. G., of Goshen Gore, i. 434²(2)

Theron, of Randolph, ii. 999

see also Brownson

Broody, Mathew, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Brook, Aaron jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107²

Brookfield, Jacob, of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Brookins, Capt. in Rev. war, ii. 390

Dea. Caleb, of Poultney, iii. 994²

Harvey S., of Shoreham, iv. 1191²

Lt. Ithamer, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

James, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Poultney, iii. 965, 971, 972², 982²

Capt. James S., in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Lucy, m. Robert Parks, iii. 1200

Nathaniel, of Poultney, iii. 965, 971

Philetus, of St. Albans, ii. 433

Brooks, ____, ii. 357²

of Brattleboro, v. 45; v. pt. 2, 274²

of Charleston, iii. 128², 129

of Charlotte, i. 734 note

of Essex, i. 780²

in Montpelier, ii. 1044

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 600

m. George C. Shepard, iv. 567

Dea., of Ashford (Conn.), iv. 263

Mrs., of Brattleboro, v. 57²

A. A., of Swanton, iv. 945, 1036², 1129, 1130, 1132², 1133², 1134, 1186 (2)

A. A. & L. D., of Swanton, iv. 1130

A. W., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Aaron, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 72, 74², 83², 110², 178²

of Petersham (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 319

in War of 1812, ii. 392

Aaron jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178(2)

Abigail m. Reuben Bigelow, i. 209², 2d ed. 208²

Adonijah, of Essex, i. 780

of Keene (N. H.), iv. 1106

of St. Albans, ii. 311²

Albert L., v. pt. 2, 401

Capt. Alexander, i. 679(2)

Alfred, of Charleston, iii. 120, 121

Alice C., v. pt. 2, 401²

Alonzo D., of St. Albans, iv. 1062

Amanda, m. ____ Humphrey, iv. 476²

Asa, of Swanton, iv. 1021²

Asahel, of St. Albans, ii. 311²

Azariah, of St. Albans, ii. 311², 334

Bartemus, i. 675² note

 

 

126                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Brooks, Mrs. Betsey (Rorapaugh), wife of Samuel Brooks, i. 19²

Calvin, of Swanton, iv. 1002²

Chapin K., of Lunenburg, i. 948

Charles, from Holden (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 401

Rev. Charles, i. 542

of Hingham (Mass.), iv. 408²

Chloe, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Christina (Merrifield), wife of Charles Brooks, v. pt. 2, 401

Clarissa L., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Dan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 74²

Delorma, of Montpelier, iv. 477

E. A., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

E. L. B., attorney, i. 473

E. S., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Ebenezer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 86, 120²

Eleazer, of St. Albans, ii. 311², 393²(2)

Fanny, m. Loomis Palmer, iv. 476²

Francis W., v. 177

George, of Northfield, iv. 682

George B., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 648

George J., v. 177

George Jones, of Brattleboro, v. 176²

George M., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 286²

Hannah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 84

of Swanton, iv. 1079

Hannah D., m. (1) Capt. William Trotter, (2) Col. William Barron, ii. 833, 835²

Hananiah, of St. Albans, ii. 291, 311²

Harriet, of Montpelier, iv. 477

Harrington, of St. Albans, ii. 294, 495²(2)

Horace, of Morgan, iii. 286²

Idella, v. pt. 2, 401

Isaac N., of Jericho, i. 934

J. B., of Westminster West, ii. 842

J. C., of Hartford, iv. 623²

J. H., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

James, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

James Byron, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647²

John, from Ashford (Conn.), of Winhall, i. 246-7

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24²

of Newfane v. pt. 2, 461²

Rev. John, of Brattleboro, v. 178²

Capt. John, agent of Maidstone grantees, i. 1026; iii. 380

John V., of Montpelier, iv. 553

Jonah, of Lunenburg, i. 948

hist. of Lunenburg, i. 1015-25

Jonathan, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

of Stamford, i. 238²

of Swanton, iv. 1003, 1079

Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 477, 567

Joshua, of St. Albans, ii. 336

Keyes, of Montpelier, iv. 477

L. D., of Swanton, iv. 1036²

Lemuel, from Ashford (Conn.), of Montpelier, iv. 266, 268, 328, 476(2), 549, 578²

Lemuel 2d, of Montpelier, iv. 477

Lewis, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Lorenzo, of Montpelier, iv. 477

Lorenzo D., of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Capt. Lorenzo D., of Swanton, iv. 1062

Mrs. Lucretia, v. pt. 2, 308

Lucretia (Peeler), of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Lucy, m. John Bradford, iv. 637²

Lucy (Mosey), wife of Reuben Brooks, i. 247

Lydia, of St. Albans, ii. 334

Mabel A., v. pt. 2, 401²

Martha, wife of Alonzo Brooks, iv. 1062

Mary, m. A. Sidney Wing, iv. 476²

m. Francis Goodhue, v. 121²

m. George Farrar 2d, v. pt. 2, 85²

m. Rev. Joseph Farrar, ii. 798

Mary 2d, of Montpelier, iv. 477

Mary Elvina (Clark), of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Melancthon, of Montpelier, iv. 477

N. P., of Montpelier, iv. 280, 337, 391²

N. P. & Son, of Montpelier, iv. 281

Nathaniel, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 306, 320², 321

Peter C., iv. 660²

Polly (Foss), wife of John Brooks jr., iii. 374

Polly (Presson), wife of Dan Brooks, v. pt. 2, 74²

Preston S., of S. C., iii. 722

Rachel (Taylor), of Winhall, i. 246²

Reuben, from Winhall, of Elmira (N. Y.), i. 247(2)

Rhoda, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

m. Gen. Humphrey, iv. 476²

Mrs. Rhoda, iv. 590²

Rhoda (Barber), wife of Lemuel Brooks, iv. 476(2)

Robert, of Montpelier, iv. 525

Roccina, m. John E. Butler, v. pt. 2, 428²

Mrs. Roxa, wife of Thomas Brooks, iv. 477

Capt. Rufus, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²

Samuel, pioneer of Bristol, i. 19²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305², 320², 321

Samuel jr., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²

Sarah, of Montpelier, iv. 477

wife of Horace Brooks, iii. 286²

 

 

NAME INDEX               127

 

Brooks, Sarah (Bliss), wife of Ebenezer Brooks, v. pt. 2, 86

Silas jr., of Enosburg, ii. 399

Simon, of Brattleboro, v. 44²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 23

Theophilus Wilson, of Montpelier, iv. 262²

Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 298², 476²-7, 567

Mrs. Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 456

Thomas jr., of Montpelier, iv. 477

Gen, W. T., iv. 456

Gen. W. T. H., iv. 298² note

Washington, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24²

William, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 121

Capt. William, v. 48², 121²

Capt. William jr., of Brattleboro, v. 177

Capt. William Smith, from Medford (Mass.), of Brattleboro, v. 176²-7

Gen. William T. H., iv. 1180, 1181²

Zilpha, m. David Hollister, iii. 917²

Zolates, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Brooks & Marvin, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Broomfield, Maj., British officer, iv. 432²

Brougham, Lord, iv. 462, 1077

Broughton, A. W., of Brandon, iii. 445

Alpheus, of Poultney, iii. 995

Chara, m. John Conant, iii. 436²

Charlotte, of Poultney, iii. 995

Ebenezer, of Irasburg, iii. 244²(2)

of Pawlet, iii. 873²

Emilia, of Wells, iii. 1206²

James R., of Poultney, iii. 995

John, of Danby, iii. 592²

of Wells, iii. 1196²

Judith, of Poultney, iii. 995

Lois, of Irasburg, iii. 254²

Lucy, of Poultney, iii. 992

Margaret (McGowan), wife of P. A. H. Broughton, iii. 613

P. A., of Danby, iii. 602

P. A. H., from Hampton (N. Y.), of Danby, iii. 612²

Phebe Caroline (Hawley), wife of A. W. Broughton, iii. 445

Rachel (Dowel), wife of Samuel Broughton, iii. 1206-7

Samuel, from Conn., of Wells, iii. 1206²

Sophia, of Wells, iii. 1206²

Wait, of Ashburnham (Mass.), iii. 436²

Brown, ____, of Boston, iii. 498²

of Danby, iii. 603²

in Enosburg, ii. 146

of Essex, i. 781, 785

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 705²

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

of Jericho, i. 838; ii. 643

pioneer of Johnson, ii. 669²-70 and note

of Leyden (Mass.), v. pt. 3, 49

of Northfield, iv. 638²

in Stowe, ii. 716

of Strafford, ii. 1070

in Sudbury, i. 98

of Waterbury, iv. 870

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 602

of Winhall, i. 246², 247

ass 't P. M. Gen '1, v. pt. 35, 35²

m. Dr. Corkins, v. pt. 2, 712²

m. F. G. Davis, v. pt. 2, 712²

m. David Fish, i. 838

m. Jonathan Ballard, v. pt. 2, 712²

m. Oliver Watson, iv. 886²

Dr., of Irasburg, iii. 253

Mrs., of Calais, iv. 166²

of Clarendon, iii. 1088

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 549²

Messrs., of N. Y., boat builders, i. 688

Rev., iii. 902²

of Cabot, iv. 100²

of Compton (C. E.), in Brighton, i. 954²

in Danby, iii. 607

of Fletcher, ii. 210²

in Irasburg, iii. 255

of Moretown, iv. 597

from Sheldon, ii. 380²

of Westfield (N. Y.), iii. 902²

Maj., i. 580; ii. 785(2)

Col., Rev. officer, ii. 580(2), 936; iii. 751², 872²

Gen., of Rutland, iii. 1112²

War of 1812, iv. 364; v. pt. 2, 182², 183², 226², 447

A., of Brattleboro, v. 41

A. & W., of Grand Isle, ii. 525²

A. A., of Richford, ii. 283²

of Worcester, iv. 888²

A. C. of Bradford, ii. 818

of Montpelier, iv. 355², 550²

Col. A. C., of Montpelier, iv. 499, 592

A. G., of Swanton, iv. 1034, 1129²

A. H., of Northfield, iv. 696²

A. J., of Swanton, iv. 1185²

A. L., of Rutland co., iii. 519², 620, 1081(2)

A. M., of Sheldon, ii. 372, 377², 378

Aaron, grantee of Brandon, iii. 445², 447²

Capt. Aaron, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24²

Abbie, of Westfield, iii. 363²

Abel, of Lyndon, i. 344²

of Springfield, v. pt. 2, 505

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 480, 525²(2), 532(2), 533

Abigail, of Poultney, iii. 995

Abraham, of Danby, iii. 591²

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

of Strafford, iii. 1083²

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Absalom, of Strafford, ii. 1079

 

 

128      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Brown, Addie, m. Harley Morgan, iii. 614²

Rev. Addison, from Troy (N. Y.), of Brattleboro, v. 29(2), 41(2), 160², 182², v. pt. 2, 280

sketch, v. 145-6

Mrs. Addison (née Starr), of Brattleboro, v. 162

Rev. Addison, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

Lt. Col. Addition, of Brattleboro, v. 160-2

Albert G., of Swanton, iv. 1059

Dea. Aldis, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 703², 712(2)

Amanda, m. Gideon A. Loomis, iii. 919²

Amasa, of Ira, iii. 783

from Montpelier, of Danby and Londonderry, iii. 614; iv. 264, 387², 527

of Worcester, iv. 885, 886(2), 887(2), 888(2), 891², 892, 893², 897(2)

sketch, iv. 894-5²

Rev. Amasa, of Hinesburg, i. 796²

of Ira, iii. 782

Rev. Amasa jr., from Worcester, of Newton (N. H.), iv. 886(2)

Amasa I., of Swanton, iv. 1009(2), 1034, 1060², 1111², 1129², 1133²

of Franklin co., ii. 92²

Capt. Amasa J., of Swanton, ii. 444²

Dr. Amasa M., of Sheldon, ii. 100

Ambrose L., of Rutland, iii. 1062²(2), 1098², 1112

Amos, of Danby, iii. 587²-8, 592, 593, 599, 600(2), 614

of Northfield, iv. 614²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693, 711, 712, 724

Capt. Amos, from Gloucester (R. I.), of Danby, iii. 614

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 706, 712(2)

Amos H., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 505

Amos J., of Stamford, i. 259

Andrew, grantee of Charleston, iii. 105², 118, 122

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 14, 20, 21.², 40, 45(2), 51(2)

Lt. Andrew C., of Montpelier, iv. 299, 520²

Ann, of Westfield, iii. 363²

Anna, of Northfield, iv. 630²

Anna (Burke), wife of Luther Brown, v. pt. 2, 617

Anna (Edson), 1st wife of Joel Brown, iv. 630

Anna (McDonald), wife of Marcel­lus Brown, iii. 614²

Anna (Trobridge), wife of Lemuel G. Brown, iii. 725²

Anson, of Brighton, i. 953

Arnold O., of Westfield, iii. 363²

Arus, of N. Y., iii. 614²

Arvin A., of Richford, ii. 281

Asa, of Charleston, iii. 108²

of Danby, iii. 592, 614

of Glover, iii. 196²

of Morristown, ii. 682

of Williamstown, ii. 1149²

Asa jr., grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Gov. Augustus O., of R. I., v. pt. 2, 327²

Rev. B. F., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

B. T., in Highgate, ii. 260²

Barton, of Danby, iii. 614(2)

Benjamin, grantee of Charleston, iii. 120

pioneer of Corinth, ii. 885²

of Fairlee, ii. 897²

grantee of Stowe, ii. 695(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 329

of Swanton, iv. 997², 1002²

from Wellfleet (Mass.), of Brunswick, i. 964

Rev. Benjamin, of Brunswick and Bloomfield, i. 951²(2)

Benjamin P., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Betsey, of Danby, iii. 614

of Fair Haven, iii. 701

of Waterbury, iv. 871²

wife of Calvin Drown, iii. 286²

m. Marson Edgerton, iii. 913²

Betsey (Goldsmith), wife of Nathan Brown, v. pt. 2, 712²

Betsey (Wiley) (Gifford), wife of Nathan Brown, iii. 932

Rev. Bowman, of Barton, iii. 87

in Peru, i. 209², 2d ed. 208²

Briant, iv. 762

Brigadice, from Cohasset (Mass.), of Rockingham. v. pt. 2, 504²

Bryant, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

C. H. & co., of Fitchburg, iii. 1067, 1068

Rev. C. M., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 483

C. P., of Eden, ii. 623²

Calvin, of Morgan, iii. 286²

Caroline. of Danby, iii. 614

Caroline (Farrar) , wife of Levi Brown, v. pt. 2, 85

Carrie W. (Camp), 3d wife of Isaac W. Brown, iv. 630²

Catharine, m. Chauncey Adams, v. pt. 2, 397

Catherine, of Randolph. ii. 1000²

Celia Ann, of Westfield, iii. 363²

Charles, of Danby, iii. 614²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101²

in Goshen, i. 38

of Highgate, ii. 420²

of Jericho, i. 830, 834², 835²

Charles E., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487²

Charles P., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344²

Charles Farrar, v. pt. 2, 85²

 

 

NAME INDEX               129

 

Brown, Charlotte, of Danby, iii. 614

Chauncey, of Richford, ii. 428

Rev. Clark, of Brimfield (Mass.), and Montpelier, iv. 288, 291²(2), 313², 315, 443

Clement, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 711(2)

Content, m. Andrus Eggleston 2d, iii. 622

Curtis, of Belvidere, ii. 593(2), 594²

Cyrus, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Mrs. Cyrus, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Cyrus, of Worcester, iv. 886(2), 887(2), 889²

D. Amanda, of Northfield, iv. 630²

Dana, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 391²

Rev. Dana, in Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 442²

Danford, of Chittenden, iii. 548

Danforth H., of Northfield, iv. 657²

Daniel, grantee of Brownington, iii. 90

of Danby, iii. 592, 614(2)

from Lee (N. H.), of Corinth, ii. 879

of Morgan, iii. 284²

of Northfield, iv. 630²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226²

of Warren, iv. 806²

Mrs. Daniel, of Warren, iv. 806²

David, of Montpelier, iv. 356

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

of N. Y., i. 686

David J., of Whiting, iv. 1191²

David Paul, iv. 862²

Dexter, of Danby, iii. 614(2)

Dorcas (Nichols) , 2d wife of Joel Brown, iv. 630²

Lt. E. H., of Lamoille co., ii. 591

E. M., of Montpelier, iv. 292

Col. E. M., in Montpelier, iv. 310², 574²

E. S. & J., of Chittenden, iii. 548

Rev. E. W., of Fair Haven, iii. 710, 717²

Rev. Ebenezer, of Middlebury, sketch, i. 57²-8

Maj. Ebenezer, of Burlington, i. 504²

Eden, of Eden, ii. 622²

Edmon, of Bradford, ii. 819²

Edmund, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 874

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 711(2)

Edward, of Berlin, iv. 1189

in Brandon, iii. 440²

of Danby, iii. 614

of Montpelier, iv. 408²

Rev. Edward, of Roxbury, iv. 751²

of Waitsfield, iv. 783²

Lt. Col. Edward M., of Montpelier, iv. 299, 520²

Eleazer, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 33

Eliada, of Berlin, iv. 68

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Elias, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

Eliger, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88(9)

Elijah, iii. 919²

grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 33², 79², 86, 107², 110², 121-2

of Pawlet, iii. 873², 905²

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Lt. Elijah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 17²

Elisha, grantee of Charleston, iii. 105²

of Danby, iii. 592, 593², 600, 603(2), 614, 627

of Northfield, iv. 613, 615

of Randolph, ii. 999

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 17², 18², 46

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Rev. Elisha, iv. 592

of Berlin, iv. 67²

from Gloucester (Mass,), of Montpelier, iv. 328, 786

sketch, iv. 498-500

portrait, iv. opp. p. 498

in Fairlee, ii. 903

Elisha jr., of Danby, iii. 614

Eliza, of Northfield, iv. 630²

Elizabeth, of Stonington (Conn.). ii. 635², 636

m. Samuel Hall, v. pt. 2, 417²

Ellen, of Swanton, iv. 1046²

Ellen M., of Westfield, iii. 363²

Elliot, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707, 723²

Elsie, m. Samuel Orcutt, v. pt. 34, 27

Emeline, of Danby, iii. 614

m. Jay Potter, iii. 614²

Emily (Walker), wife of James Brown, v. pt. 2, 94², 101²

Emma, of Danby, iii. 614

Enos E., of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1009², 1060²

Ephraim, of Belvidere, ii. 593²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101(2)

of Williamstown, ii. 1144

Erastus, of St Albans, ii. 433²

Esther, of Danby, iii. 614

m. Oliver Watson, iv. 897

Eunice (Guild), wife of Capt. Mil­ton Brown, iii. 910

Europ (Hunt), 2d wife of Capt. Amos Brown, iii. 614

Experience (Stevens), wife of James Brown, ii. 543

F., of Richford, ii. 285

Fidelia, of Westfield, iii. 363²

Francis, of Rutland, iii. 1045

of Williamstown, ii. 1149²

Rev. Francis, of Brandon, iii. 473²

of Danby, iii. 605², 606

Frank H., from Bellows Falls, of Charles River (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 505, 507

Fred, v. pt. 2, 313²

Mrs. Fred, v. pt. 2, 313²

 

 

130      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Brown, Freedom, of Castleton, iii. 514

of Pittsfield, iii. 938

G. W., of St. Albans, ii. 434²(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1073²

George, of Calais, iv. 176(2)

of Richford, ii. 282

of Swanton, iv. 1049

George E., of Bradford, ii. 824²

George F., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

George W., of Fairlee, ii. 897², 899, 905

of Northfield, iv. 630²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 711(2)

of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Gertrude, m. John W. Williams, v. pt. 2, 468

Gilman, of Danby, iii. 614²

H. H. & co., of Rutland, iii. 1067²

H. O., of Castleton, iii. 514²

H. R., of Northfield, iv. 651

Halsey R., from Burke, of North­field, iv. 637

Hannah, of Lincoln, i. 49

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

of Williamstown, ii. 1144

Hannah T., m. Chauncey Ward, iii. 738²

Harriet, m. Amos Franklin Smith, v. pt. 2, 447²

Harris, of Brighton, i. 953(2)

Harvey, of Danby, iii. 614²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 711², 724²

Heman, of Strafford, ii. 1079

Henriette (Ballou), wife of Asa Brown, iii. 614

Henry, of Braintree, ii. 851

Henry B., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

of Worcester, iv. 889

Henry F., of Brimfield (Mass.), i. 591 note

Henry K., sculptor, in Brattleboro, v. 159²

Henry S., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 584

Hiram, of Brandon, iii. 495

of Danby, iii. 614

Hosea, of Calais, iv. 144, 166²

Huldah, m. John Barrett, iii. 611²

Humphrey, of Stonington (Conn.), ii. 635²

I. C., of Waterbury, iv. 839

I. C. & S., of Waterbury, iv. 832, 834²

Miss I. M., iii. 1038(2)

I. W., of Montpelier, iv. 274²

of Northfield, iv. 614², 615², 616, 652, 683

Ira, of Calais, iv. 144, 147², 158², 176²

Dr. Ira, of Wells River, ii. 944², 955²

Ira W., of Worcester, iv. 901

Isaac, of Barnet, i. 275

of Eden, ii. 622(2)

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 64

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Isaac jr., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 34²

Isaac W., of Montpelier, iv. 231²

of Northfield, sketch, iv. 630²

Isabella M., of Rutland, iii. 1037²

J., grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 519 note

of Waterbury, iv. 831²

J. Alex., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 315

Mrs. J. C., of Calais, iv. 146²

J. F., of Barton, iii. 75

Rev. J. H., of Castleton, iii. 528

J. W., of Grand Isle, ii. 525²

J. Newton, author, i. 556(2)

Jacob, of Corinth, ii. 882

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 43

Maj. Jacob, from Charlton (Mass.), of Stamford, i. 238, 2d ed. 237²

Gen. Jacob, i. 574(2), 575(2), 576², 577(2), 578(2), 579, 580(2), 581

James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94², 101²

of Eden, ii. 623², 624²

of Elmore, ii. 627²

postrider, Fair Haven to Ran­dolph, iii. 694

of Grand Isle, ii. 481, 522, 523², 526², 532(2), 533(2), 543

of Ira. iii. 784²

of Lowell, iii. 278; iv. 1195

of Richford, ii. 427²

of Swanton, iv. 1002², 1004, 1034, 1039(2), 1069, 1078², 1132², 1133, 1185, 1187

of Westfield, iii. 347, 349(2), 351(2)

sketch, iii. 363²

of Westford, i. 896

in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Uncle James, iv. 1051²

Capt. James, of Swanton, iv. 1009²

James A., of Grand Isle and Milton, ii. 481, 526(2)

James M., of Swanton, iv. 1046²

of Westfield, iii. 363²

James P., of Hartford, iii. 700², 701

James Preston, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 711²

James S., of Pawlet, iii. 893, 897

Jane, of Northfield, iv. 630²

m. Frank Davison, iii. 614²

Mrs. Jane, wife of S. Brown, ii. 878²

Janes, of Swanton, iv. 1134

Janette (Taylor), 2d wife of Isaac W. Brown, iv. 630²

Jemima, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 711²(2)

Jemima (Smith) wife of Seely Brown, iii. 910²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX               131

 

Brown, Mrs. Jemima (Smith), m. Capt. Ephraim Robinson, iii. 910², 924²

Jeremiah, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

of Whitingham. v. pt. 2, 711²

Jerry, of Waterbury, iv. 871²

Jesse, of Peru, i. 211², 2d ed. 210

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Jethro, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24², 229²

Joel, of Northfield, iv. 614², 630, 671²

Joel jr., of Northfield. iv. 630²

John, of Barton, iii. 73², 75², 80, 86²

of Belvidere, ii. 594²(2)

of Bennington, i. 151², 2d ed. 154

of Brattleboro, v. 175 note

of Cabot, iv. 81, 82², 108²

of Corinth, ii. 883, 886², 887

of Danby, iii. 614

of Fairfax. ii. 402²

of Fair Haven, iii. 689, 699(2), 714, 734, 746

of Groton, i. 446²

of Irasburg, iii. 244

of Lyndon, i. 343

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

of Osawatomie, iii. 131, 871

of Pawlet, iii. 874²

grantee of Poultney, iii. 979, 997

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 227

of St. Albans, ii. 433²

of Swanton. iv. 997², 1038², 1130², 1185²

of Westfield, iii. 346²

of Weybridge, i. 114

abolitionist, i. 114²(2)

attorney, iii. 686

in War of 1812, ii. 292²

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Mrs. John (née Van Doorn), v. 175 note

Maj. John, in attack on Montreal, i. 565²

John Jr., of Barton, iii. 374

John 2d, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 885²

John H., of Montpelier, iv. 525

John L., of Whitehall (N. Y.), pilot, i. 706

John M., in War of 1812, ii. 391²

John W., of North Hero, ii. 566

Jonas, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 700, 702, 711(2)

Jonathan, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 22, 45²

Jonathan H., of Waitsfield, iv. 787

Joseph, of Brattleboro, v. 42²

of Brighton, i. 952²

of Calais, iv. 144, 165², 170², 172²

Mrs. Joseph, of Calais, iv. 166

Joseph, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

of Fair Haven, iii. 739

of Jericho, i. 456², 830

sketch, i. 834-5

Mrs. Joseph, of Jericho, i. 834²-5

Joseph, of Lowell, iii. 278

of Middletown, iii. 831

of St. Albans, ii. 433

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 702, 711(2)

Rev. Joseph, v. 119

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 643(2), 644²

Lt. Joseph, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Joseph jr., grantee of Danby, iii. 577

of Jericho, i. 830, 834²

Joseph Wright, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 711²

Josiah, from Brookfield (Conn,), in Goshen, i. 38

Mrs. Josiah, formerly Mrs. Green, from Brookfield (Conn.), in Goshen, i. 38

Josiah, of Lyndon, i. 343

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670², 671², 675²(2)

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566, 567²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 702, 711(2)

Dea. Josiah, of Strafford, ii. 1079

Capt. Josiah, of New Ipswich (N, H.), v. pt. 2, 714

Josiah H., in Enosburg, ii. 146

Dr. Josiah H., of Castleton, iii. 522

Rev. Josiah H., in Highgate, ii. 269²

Josiah L., of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Judah, of Scituate (Mass.), ii. 638

Jude, pensioner, 1818, ii. 392²

Judith, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Justus, of Berlin, iv. 53², 1188

L., in Vernon, v. pt. 2, 318²

L. H., of Eden, ii. 624²

L. R., of Lyndon, i. 347

Laban, of Chelsea, ii. 1167

Labon, of Enosburg, ii. 155

Lansford H., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Laura Frances, m. Edwin Sheldon Johonnott, iv. 918

Lavina (Comstock), 1st wife of Capt. Amos Brown, iii. 614

Lemuel jr., of McArthur (O.), iii. 725²

Lemuel G., of McArthurstown (O.), iii. 725²

Leonard, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 704, 706, 723²

Dr. Leonard, of Peacham, iv. 156

Levi, of Waterford (Me,), v. pt. 2, 85

Lois, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 702²

 

 

132                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Brown, Lois (Russell), wife of Jonas Brown, v. pt. 2, 711²

Lorenzo, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285(2), 315, 321², 323²

Lorin, of Westfield, iii. 363²

Louisa, in, David W. Hadley, iv. 645

Lovinia (Brown), wife of Barton Brown, iii. 614

Lowell, v. pt 2, 313²

Lucinda, m. Stephen P. Flagg, v. pt. 3³, 21²

Luke, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 456

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

of Worcester, v. pt. 2, 534², 535²

Luther, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Luther H., of Eden, ii. 587²; iii. 279 (2)

of Lamoille co., ii. 591

Lybeus, of Belvidere, ii. 594²

Lydia, of Calais, iv. 166²

of Eden, ii. 622²

m. Joel Beaman, iii. 734

Lyman, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 444

Capt. Lyman, v. pt. 2, 447²

M. G., of Grand Isle, ii. 532; 533

M. G. & co., of Grand Isle, ii. 525²

Marcellus, of Danby, iii. 614²

Maria L., m. Col. Arnold J. Hines, v. 133²

Marian (Whitney), wife of Lyman Brown v. pt. 2, 444(2)

Marshal, of Danby, iii. 614

Martin, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 704, 705², 707, 711²

Martin C., of Worcester, iv. 886, 887²

Mrs. Martin C., of Worcester, iv. 885

Mary, of Danby, iii. 614²

of Strafford, ii. 1084²

of Westfield, iii. 363²

Mary A., m. Dr. Edwin Jones, iv. 786

Mary (McCurdy), wife of James Brown, ii. 543

Mary (Whipple), wife of John Brown, iii. 689

Matilda, of Westfield, iii. 363²

Melinda, m. William P. Briggs, i. 849²

Maj. Micah, of Brandon, iii. 442²

Millicent, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 702

Millicent A., m. Francis Brigham, v. pt. 2, 716

Millicent (Wright), wife of Josiah Brown, v. pt. 2, 711

Milton, iv. 14

of Pawlet, iii. 880, 881(2), 893, 902², 906(2)

from Winchendon (Mass.), of Montpelier, iv. 527

of Worcester, iv. 707(2), 886(2), 887, 888(2), 889², 891², 908, 909²

Capt. Milton, from Attleboro (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 910, 913²

Miram, of Strafford, ii. 1079

Miriam (Holton), wife of Dr. Hen­ry S. Brown, v. pt. 2, 584

Mirvin M., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Molly (Haynes), wife of Jethro Brown, v. pt. 2, 448²

Dea. Moses, of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1079

Moses jr., of Bakersfield, ii. 394

N. K., of Waterbury, iv. 840

N. K. & co., of Montpelier, iv. 280(2)

Nahum, of Bakersfield, ii. 108

Nancy, of Danby, iii. 614

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101²

Nancy Ann (Clark), wife of Vaniah Brown, iii. 614²

Nathan, of Castile (N. Y.), iii. 932

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 711, 712², 723², 724

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Dr. Nathan, in Burmah, v. pt. 2, 417

Rev. Nathan, of Woodford and N. Y. City, i. 248(2)

Nathaniel, from Mass., of Winhall, i. 246

Rev. Nathaniel, of Strafford, ii. 1078², 1079

Nathaniel jr., of Strafford, ii. 1079

Nellie, of Springfield, v. pt. 2, 505

Nelson, of Richford, ii. 427²

Noah, of Swanton, iv. 997²

O., of Westfield, iii. 347

O. A., of Castleton, iii. 514²

O. B., of Topsham, ii. 842

O. K., of Swanton, iv. 1128², 1129

O. K. & co., of Swanton, iv. 1037, 1130

O. T., of St. Johnsbury, i. 949

of Waterford, i. 432

Olive, m. Franklin Johnson, iv. 896

Oliver, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Oliver T., of Coventry and St. Johns­bury, iii. 152, 158²

Olivia, m. Dudley Chase, ii. 1025

Rev. Olympia, of Marshfield, iv. 208²

Orange, of Danby, iii. 614

Orvis L., of Charleston, iii. 108²

Otis, of Danby, iii. 614

Owen, of Brighton, i. 953

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20²

P., of Waterbury, iv. 832²

Pain B., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 187

Pamelia, m. Franklin Johnson, iv. 896

Parendis, of Danby, iii. 614

Paris, of Danby, iii. 614

Parris, of Danby, iii. 592

Peres, of Danby, iii. 665²

Perez, of Danby, iii. 665(2)

 

 

NAME INDEX               133

 

Brown, Perley, of McArthur (O.), iii. 725²

Peter, of Barton, iii. 246²

Phebe, of Danby, iii. 614

Philander, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Philomen, of Kirby, i. 337²

Phineas, of Waltham, i. 108², 109

Polly, of Danby, iii. 614

m. Francis Goodhue, v. 119

Polly (Eames), wife of Clement Brown, v. pt. 2, 711

Priscilla (Hodgkins), wife of Abel Brown, v. pt. 2, 505

Purchis, of Highgate, ii. 420

of Swanton, iv. 1002²

of Waterbury, iv. 837²

Rachael, m. Josiah Southwick, iii. 649

Rachel, m. Josiah Harlow, v. pt. 2, 614

Rebecca, of Northfield, iv. 630²

Relief (Haven), wife of Elijah Brown, v. pt. 2, 33², 86

Reuben, of Fairfax, ii. 402

of Swanton, iv. 1002²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693

Mrs. Reuben, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 713

Richard, of Pownal, i. 215, 2d ed. 213²

Rev. Robert, of Topsham, ii. 1108²

Rollin E., of Benson, iv. 1192

Romeo G., of Montpelier, iv. 553

Rufus, of Lowell, iii. 280²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 711, 716, 718², 724²

Mrs. Rufus, of Warren, iv. 810

Russel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 711²

Ruth, of Northfield, iv. 630²

of Westfield, iii. 363²

m. William Hodgkins, ii. 541

S., of Corinth, ii. 878²

S. D., of Stowe, ii. 716

Rev. S. D., of Burlington, i. 546²

Rev. S. F., v. pt. 2, 512²

S. G., of Swanton, iv. 1088

S. S., of Swanton, iv. 1093²

Sally, of Berlin, iv. 1189

m. Ebenezer Randall, v. pt. 2, 184²

m. John Allen jr., iii. 609

Sally (Goss) (Johnson), of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Sally (Preston), wife of Joseph Brown, v. pt. 2, 711

Sally (Reed), wife of Ephraim Brown, v. pt. 2, 101(2)

Sally (Tarbell), wife of Amos Brown, v. pt. 2, 712

Samuel, grantee of Castleton, iii. 501(2), 503

grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Samuel jr., of Poultney, iii. 997

Samuel G., of Swanton, iv. 1134

Samuel H., of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

Sarah, of Westfield, iii. 363²

Sarah A. (Warren), 4th wife of Isaac N. Brown, iv. 630²

Seely, of Pawlet, iii. 885(2), 893, 898, 903, 910², 924²

Sibyl, of Montpelier, iv. 264, 321², 387²

Silas, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Silena, of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Silvanes (Sylvanus?), on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Silvanus, iii. 558, 582²

of Clarendon, iii. 557

of Pittsfield (Mass.), iii. 585²

in party at Jacob Marsh's house, i. 126, 2d ed. 127

Simeon, of Charleston, iii. 108², 118

of Danby, iii. 614

Smyrna, of Swanton, iv. 1059

Solomon, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

pioneer of New Haven, i. 72

of Pawlet, iii. 902², 903

Col. Solomon, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Sophia, of Danby, iii. 614

Stephen, grantee of Brandon, iii. 430, 434²

Stephen D., of Swanton, iv. 1049

of Franklin co., ii. 94

Rev. Stephen D., of Poultney, iii. 995² note

of Sheldon and St. Albans, iv. 1055

of Swanton, iv. 1085², 1087²

Capt. Stephen F., of Chicago (Ill.), iv. 1128

Stephen S., of St. Albans, ii. 331², 480, 547²

of Swanton, iv. 1009(2), 1049, 1078², 1085², 1098, 1102², 1133(2), 1185², 1187²

Stephen 2d, of Franklin co., ii. 93², 95²

Stewart, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Stuart, Orange co. officer, ii. 805²(2)

Susan, of Northfield, iv. 630²

Susan Loomis, of Montpelier, iv. 327

Susannah (Durgin), wife of Daniel Brown, sketch, ii. 878²-9

Sybil (Stoddard), wife of Amasa Brown, iv. 894

Sylva. Elvira (Partridge), wife of Isaac W, Brown, iv. 630²

Sylvanus, of Rutland, iii. 1059

Sylvester, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

T. O., of Westfield, iii. 362

 

 

134      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Brown, T. P., of Westfield, iii. 355

T. S., iv. 1077

Thankful, of Clarendon, iii. 571

Thirza, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Thomas, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

of Irasburg, iii. 242²

of Swanton, iv. 1030², 1093²

Eld. Thomas, of Westford, iv. 913

Rev. Thomas, of Essex, i. 788²

Thomas jr., grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

Thomas P., of Westfield, iii. 363²(2)

Timothy, grantee of Brownington, iii. 90

of Dorset, i. 182 note, 2d ed. 183² note

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37, 39

of Jericho, i. 830, 838

Rev. Valentine, of Wells, iii. 1194²

Vaniah, from Shoreham, of Danby and Middletown, iii. 614²

Warren, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338²

Washington, of Newport, iii. 296

Waterman, of Danby, iii. 614

Welcome, of Barton, iii. 73(2), 85, 86²

Wheeler, in Pownal, i. 215, 2d ed. 213²

Whipple C., of Westfield, iii. 363²

Wilder, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 227

William, of Alburg, ii. 501 (2), 510²

of Grand Isle, ii. 530, 532², 533, 543

of Lowell, iii. 270

of Strafford, ii. 1079

William B., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

William C., of Berkshire, ii. 110

William G., of Bennington, i. 164, 2d ed. 166

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 712²

of Woodford, i. 248

pub. Voice of Freedom, iii. 494²

William O., of Westfield, iii. 363²

William P., Orange co. officer, ii. 806²

Rev. William P., of Burlington, i. 546²

William Q., of Fair Haven, iii. 701, 710²

William R., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 419²

Z. H., of Stowe, ii. 716

Rev. Z. H., of Starksboro, i. 103², 817

of Swanton, iv. 1087², 1103²

Zina H., in Enosburg, ii. 146

Rev. Zina H., of Brandon, iii. 474(2)

in Huntington, i. 827²

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Brown family of Weybridge, i. 114²

Brown & Atkins, of Waterbury, iv. 832

Brown & Clark, of Chittenden, iii. 548

of Grand Isle, ii. 525²

Brown & co., of Mendon, iii. 789²

Brown & Follansby, of Maidstone, i. 1043²

Brown & Furnace, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

Brown & Griswold, of Grand Isle, ii. 525²

Brown & Parks, of Montpelier, iv. 313²

Brown & Stevens, from New Hampshire (Mass.), (sic), v. pt. 2, 676

Brown & Wellman, of Lowell, iii. 278

Brown, Denny & Harris, of Northfield, iv. 694²

Browne, Samuel, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Brownell, ____, of Williston, i. 901

Aaron, of Colchester, i. 761², 763

Alpheus, of the West, iii. 614²

Benjamin, of Danby, iii. 588, 614²

of Huntington, i. 818²

Benjamin jr., of Danby, iii. 614²

Blackmer E., of Pownal, i. 218², 2d ed. 217

Chauncy, of Franklin co., ii. 93²

Rev. E. W., in Rupert, i. 225, 2d ed. 224

Eunice, of Danby, iii. 614²

Ichabod, of Colchester, i. 762

Joseph, of Danby, iii. 601², 614²

Phebe (Underhill), wife of Joseph Brownell, iii. 614²

Polly (Eggleston), wife of Alpheus Brownell, iii. 614², 622

Russell, of Ind., iii. 614²

Samuel, of Williston, i. 518²

Sarah, of Danby, iii. 614²

T. E., of Pownal, i. 218, 2d ed. 217

hist. of Pownal, i. 213-19, 2d. ed. 212-18

Thomas, of Colchester, i. 7612, 763

Rev. Thomas Church, of Hartford (Conn.), iii. 998

Thomas E., of Pownal, v. pt. 35, 96²

Zadock, of Danby, iii. 614²

Browning, ____, m. James Hubbard, v. pt. 2, 91²

Mrs., v. pref. p. v.

Robert, v. 140

Thomas, of Barre, iv. 41²

of Richmond, i. 845

Rev. Thomas, of Barre, iv. 30², 31

of Calais, iv. 146²

in Huntington, i. 827²

of Richmond, i. 845

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Brownson, ____, of Waterbury, iv. 815²

of Williston, i. 837

Capt., iii. 1075², 1076

Col., met by Eli Hawley, i. 133 note, 2d ed. 134² note

Mrs. Abigail (Jackson), wife of Cornelius Brownson jr., i. 135, 2d ed. 137

Abraham, i. 135, 2d ed. 137

Rev. Abraham, of Arlington, i. 132, 2d ed. 133

 

 

NAME INDEX               135

 

Brownson, Amos, i. 135, 2d ed. 137

of Burlington, i. 509

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Richmond, i. 844², 846²

pioneer in Chittenden co., i. 456²

Amos jr., of Huntington, i. 815(2)

of Richmond, i. 844²

Asa, of Richmond, i. 844², 846²

of Williston, i. 901

Benjamin, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Cornelius, of Fair Haven, iii. 689²

of Farmington (Conn-), i. 135, 2d ed. 137

Cornelius jr., of Southbury (Conn.), i. 135, 2d ed. 137

of West Haven, iii. 682²

Eldad, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Eli, of Richmond, i. 844²

Capt. Eli, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Col, Eli, of Sunderland, i. 239², 240(2), 638

Elisabeth, dau. of Cornelius Brownson jr., i. 135, 2d ed. 137

Elizabeth (Abbott) (Nash), wife of

Col. Timothy Brownson, iii. 418²

Capt. Gideon, iii. 1082², 1083²

of Sunderland, i. 172², 2d ed. 174², 240

in Rev. war, ii. 390

Maj. Gideon, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Gen. Gideon, from Salisbury, of Sunderland, i. 239(2)

Harry, of Richmond, i. 845

Joel, of Richmond, i. 814, 844²

of Williston, i. 901

John, i. 135, 2d. ed. 137

grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 792²

of North Hero, ii. 566

Josiah, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Mary, m. Col. Ethan Allen, i. 134², 2d ed. 136²

Orentus, of Burke, i. 306²

Orestes A., i. 938

Richard, pioneer of Farmington (Conn.), i. 135, 2d ed. 137

Safford, of Richmond, i. 845

Samuel, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Samuel jr., grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Stephen, i. 135, 2d ed. 137

Dr. Stephen, of Castleton, iii. 522

Timothy, i. 135, 2d ed. 137; iv. 257²

grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

of Rupert, i. 226², 2d ed. 225²

from Salisbury (Conn.), of Sunderland, i. 135², 26 ed. 137²

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

conference with British, i. 917² note

Col. Timothy, iv. 258, 259

at Charlestown, i. 919²

of Sunderland, i. 185, 239(2), 240, 2d ed. 186², 238²; iii. 418²

in Rev. war, ii. 389²

see also Bronson

Bruce, ____, of Cabot, iv. 97²

of Sheffield, i. 414²

of Waterbury, iv. 870

Dr., of Bennington, i. 141², 142, 2d ed. 144

Eld., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9²

Abigail, wife of Elijah Bruce, v. pt. 3³; 19

Abigail (Whitney), wife of Elijah Bruce, v. pt. 2, 448²

Alamanda Pope, in St. Albans, ii. 304, 305²

Artemas, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2', 478, 725 (2)

Artemas jr., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 725

C. M., of Danby, iii. 601, 603², 604

Caroline S., m. Horace Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Catherine, m. Joshua Phillips, v. pt. 2, 448²

Charles M., from Contoocook (N. H.), of Danby, iii. 614², 615, 665

Dr. Daniel Gilbert, of Brattleboro, v. 60²

David, of Cabot, iv. 117², 118

of Thetford, ii. 1178²

Ebenezer, of Woodbury, iv. 875², 876

Edwin, of Woodbury, iv. 882

Eli, of Fayston, iv. 184

Elijah, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 725; v. pt. 3³, 19

Ella, of Danby, iii. 615

Ephraim, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 725

George, of Danby, iii. 615

grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

Grace (Goddard), wife of Rev. Mans­field Bruce, v. pt. 33, 19

Harriet, of Calais, iv. 166²

Hezekiah, of Sheldon, ii. 379(2)

Howard, of Waitsfield, iv. 777²

J., of Montpelier, iv. 280²

James, of Cabot, iv. 77²

Jean, m. Albert H. Washburn, ii. 1064

Jefferson, of Montpelier, iv. 336²(2), 337

John, of Woodbury, iv. 875²

John L., of Woodbury, iv. 880²

 

 

 

136      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bruce, Jonathan, of Manchester, i. 202

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186

of Thetford, ii. 1178²

Lucy, m. Charles Miller, v. pt. 2, 134

Mansfield, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 480²(2), 725

Eld. Mansfield, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 194

Rev. Mansfield, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 347², 348

from Grafton (Mass.), of Newfane, sketch, v. pt. 3³, 19-20

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 16²

Dr. Martin, of Brattleboro, v. 43²

O. S., of Fayston, iv. 188²

Orrin, of Middlesex, iv. 250

R. B., of Cabot, iv. 90, 105²

Roland B., of Cabot, iv. 103²

of Woodbury, iv. 876, 882

Samuel, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 725

Sarah Jane, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Sarah (Taylor), wife of Joseph Bruce v. pt. 2, 186

Seth, of Roxbury, iv. 752

Wallace, of Poughkeepsie (N. Y.), v. pt. 35, 77²

William, grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²(2)

of Calais, iv. 166

grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

William jr., of Worcester, iv. 886²

William T., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478², 479

William & Sons, of Roxbury, iv. 749

Bruce & Hay, of Glens Falls (N. Y.), iii. 860²

Bruce & Ladd, of Waterbury, iv. 834²

Bruce & Nichols, of Danby, iii. 603²

Bruffee, N. v. pt. 35, 54²

Bruier, Rev., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

Brum, ____, i. 678²

Brumfield, Thomas, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

Brumley, Rev. Daniel, in Isle La Motte, ii. 557

Brumly, Rev. Daniel, of Brandon, iii. 473²

Brundage, D., of Swanton, iv. 1045², 1088

D. E., of Swanton, iv. 1130

Brunell, Frank J., of Montpelier, iv. 523²

Brunett, Emanuel M., of Swanton, iv. 1134²

Brunning, William, of Glover, iii. 203²

Brunson, John, of Franklin co., ii. 94

Joseph, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Lewis, of Alburg, ii. 503

Luman, of Starksboro, i. 103

Peleg, of Poultney, iii. 992

Brunswick, ____, iii. 759²

Brush, ____, of Bennington, surveyed Calais, iv. 131

pioneer of St. Albans, ii. 292

Dr., of Fairfax, ii. 181²

Ens., iii. 1083²

Col., at Bennington, v. 90²

of Panton, ii. 645²

Dr. A. G., ii. 403(2)

of Fairfax, ii. 385

on Josiah Brush, ii. 183

Abner, of Cambridge, ii. 611², 621; iii. 276

Alexander, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of New Haven, i. 70²

of Vergennes, i. 106²

Ens. Alexander, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Capt. Alexander, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Alva, of Cambridge, ii. 605²

Catherine Esther, m. Philo Doolittle, i. 641²

Crean, grantee of Bennington and Pownal, i. 146, 2d ed. 148²

from Dublin (Ire.), of West­minster, sketch, v. 9, 10; v. pt. 2, 586-8, 590²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 10 of N. Y., iii. 584

Mrs. Crean, v. pt. 2 587

m. Patrick Wall, v. pt. 2, 587²

Edwin R., of Lamoille co., ii. 591

Eliphalet, of Waterville, ii. 769, 800²

Eliza, wife of Capt. William Brush, i. 655²

Elizabeth Martha, m. Thomas Nor­man, v. pt. 2, 588

Epenetus, of Fairfax, ii. 183², 403

Capt. George, of Montreal (P. Q.), i. 692, 705²

J. W., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

Jonathan, of Fairfax, ii. 183², 402², 403

Joshua, of Fairfax, ii. 183²

Lt. Joshua, of Fairfax, ii. 402, 403(2)

Josiah, of Fairfax, ii. 174², 183, 403

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Josiah jr., of Fairfax, ii. 183², 403

Lucy, of Fletcher, ii. 209

Nathaniel, of Bennington, i. 144², 2d ed. 147

grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

grantee of Fletcher, ii. 200

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 519 note

Col. Nathaniel, v. pt. 35, 17², 19

of Bennington, i. 641²

at Bennington battle, i. 155-7, 168², 179, 2d ed. 157 ²-159², 170², 180²

in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Orson, of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

Reuben, of Vergennes, i. 641²

S. W., of Cambridge, ii. 606

 

 

 

NAME INDEX               137

 

Brush, Sarah (Eldrey), wife of Josiah Brush, ii. 183²

Silas W., of Fairfax, ii. 171, 173²

Smith, of Fairfax, ii. 183², 402², 403

William, of Vergennes, i. 465²

of Addison co., i. 6²

Capt. William, of Burlington, i. 655²

Bruster, Ezekiel, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 595²

Jonah, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

Bryan, ____, iv. 915²

Mrs., m. Ashley Sampson, iii. 957²

Augustin, of St. Albans, ii. 336

Dr. James, of Castleton, iii. 521

Nathan, of Colchester, i. 763

Patrick, of Waterbury, iv. 868

Bryant,____, from Alburg, ii. 509²

of Essex, i. 779

Mrs., of Fair Haven, iii. 701²

Rev., of Burlington, i. 547²

Adin E., of Weston, iv. 1194

Alfreda, m. Adams White, iv. 143²

Amasa, of Essex, i. 381², 789²

Amire, see Bryant, Annie

Annie, of Westford, i. 899² note

Berton B., of Readsboro, i. 259

Charles, of Coventry, iii. 141²(2), 142(2)

Col, Charles G., iv. 1075²

Christopher, of Westfield, iii. 345

David, v. pt. 2, 48-9

grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

Edmund, of Mt. Holly, iii. 847², 848, 849, 861², 862

Mrs. Edna, of Morristown, ii. 682²

Eliphalet, of Montpelier, iv. 525

Elisha, from Plymouth (Mass.), of Mendon, iii. 786

Elizabeth, m. Levi Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

Emily, m. Jason R. Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

George, of Irasburg, iii. 254

of Middlesex, iv. 236²

Gilman, of Mt. Vernon, v. pt. 2, 48(2)

of Vt., v. pt. 2, 48²

Henry, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Hugh, in War of 1812, ii. 392

J. C., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Rev. J. C., of Cambridge and Enosburg, ii. 209², 605²

of Fairfax, ii. 186

of Richford, ii. 285

James, of Waterbury, iv. 836²

Jeremiah, of Montpelier, iv. 530

John, of Middlesex, iv. 234²

of Mt. Holly, iii., 851

of Stowe, ii. 697²

John C., of Cambridge, ii. 606

of Franklin co., ii. 92

Lemuel, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670 (2)

Mary G., m. James W. Miller, v. pt. 2, 48(2)

Mary (Gilman), of Mt. Vernon (O.), v. pt. 2, 48²

wife of David Bryant, v. pt. 2, 48

Col. Nahum, of New Salem (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 318²

Nahum F., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 315, 321

sketch, v. pt. 2, 318-9

Mrs. Nahum F., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Olive, m. Wilson Hadley, v. pt. 2, 163

Orson, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Patrick of Waterbury, iv. 915², 916

Dr. Peter, of Cummington (Mass.), ii. 318²

Polly, m. Daniel Welch, iii. 929²

Robert, in Benson, iii. 413

Roxana (Washburn), wife of Nahum Franklin Bryant, v. pt. 2, 319

Samuel, of Waterbury, iv. 837², 840²

T. J., of Richmond, i. 845²

Rev. W. A., of Middlesex, iv. 238²

W. C., of Brattleboro, v. 43

Dr. W. H., of Northfield, iv. 689²

Walter A., of Barre (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 319

William, of Burlington, i. 504

Rev. William A., of Mt. Holly, iii. 850

William Cullen, ii. 318²; v. pt. 2, 48, 152²

Bryants, of Waterbury, iv. 870

Buchanan, Rev. C., author, iv. 314²

Mrs. Fanny, see Buchanan, Frances (Montresor)

Frances (Montresor), m. Gen, Ethan Allen, i. 567

Hugh, from Holland, of Georgia, iii. 182, 237²

James, of Barnet, i. 275

of Newbury, ii. 944²

Pres. James, i. 320, 462², 508², 555, 943; ii. 356, 358, 530², 818²; iv. 270, 586²; v. pt. 35, 37², 38, 90

Dr. John, of Georgia, iii. 182

of Holland, iii. 237²

Capt. John, m. Frances Montresor, i. 567

Mrs. Lydia, see Buchanan, Frances (Montresor)

Moses, of Groton, iv. 1164

Stephen, of Chelsea, ii. 873²

W. W., of Cabot, iv. 82, 103

Mrs. William, of Cabot, iv. 109

Buck, ____, of Westfield, iii. 357²

lawyer, ii. 471

Prin. of Franklin seminary, iv. 678

Dr., of North Hero, ii. 211² note

 

 

138      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Buck, Aaron, grantee of Danby, iii. 577(2), 578

Addison, of Pittsford, iii. 952², 1038

Alfred, son of Isaac, iii. 952²

Rev. Amasa, of Barre, iv. 52

Anna, m. Christopher Bartlett, iii. 291²

Anson, of Cambridge, ii. 605²

Benjamin, of Warren, iv. 811²

Benton, of Essex, i. 779

Betsey, m. Lemuel K. Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63²

m. Theophilus Harrington, iii. 570

C. A., of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Cassius, of Fairfax, ii. 175, 615²

Charlotte, of Warren, iv. 806²

D., of Plattsburg (N. Y.), i. 676 note

D. A. A., iv. 271

D. Azro A., from Calais, of Columbus (O.), iv. 168²

of Chelsea, iv. 352, 573²

of Milton, iv. 304

from Norwich, of Chelsea, ii. 872, 873²(2)

D. H., of Westfield, iii. 351

Dana, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Daniel, of Chelsea, i. 319

of Lyndon, i. 343

of Norwich, i. 590²; ii. 859(2), 872(2), 909

grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Daniel A. A., Orange co. officer, ii. 805²(2), 806

David, pioneer of Arlington, i. 123²

Edward Lyon, of Columbus (O.), iv. 168²

Eleanor, of Williamstown, ii. 1142

Elijah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63², 107², 127², 134

Elizabeth, wife of Isaac Buck, iii. 952²

Erastus, of Warren, iv. 806²

Capt. Erastus, of Charleston, sketch, iii. 129

Francis, of Fairfax, ii. 182²

George, pioneer of Fairfax, 2d ed. i. 135²; ii. 169, 171

Goold, of Fairfax, 2d ed. i. 134²

see also Buck Gould

Gould, from Arlington, of Fairfax, ii. 169, 175²

Harriet, m. Capt. Rensselaer Read, ii. 615²

Harriet M. (Fletcher), wife of John H. Buck, iv. 632

Harriet (Read), wife of William Buck, ii. 615²

Isaac, of Pittsford, iii. 942, 952²

of Williamstown, ii. 1141²

Isaac jr., of Pittsford, iii. 942²

James, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Jesse, pioneer of Fairfax, ii. 169

of Westfield, iii. 355, 357, 358, 359², 363²(2)

John H., of Northfield, iv. 697

of Westfield, iv. 1192

John Hildreth, of Northfield and Lockport (N. Y.), iv. 632

John L., of Northfield, iv. 614, 615², 616, 632, 634, 656, 681, 682

of Waitsfield, iv. 782

Joseph, pioneer of Fairfax, ii. 169

brother of George Buck, 2d ed. i. 135²

m. Hannah Hard, 2d ed. i. 135²

Josiah jr., grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Josiah 3d, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Lemuel, pioneer of Arlington, i. 123², 131², 2d ed. 132²; ii. 169

Lois, m. Dana M. Haven, v. pt. 2, 34

Lucy B. (Read), wife of Myron Buck, ii. 615²

Lyman, of Waterford, i. 432

Myron, of Charleston. iii. 122(2)

of Grand Isle, ii. 526²

of St. Albans, ii. 470², 615²

of Franklin co., ii. 93, 94²

N. H., of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Nathan, of Fairfax, ii. 165², 169, 171²

Nelson, of St. Albans, ii. 290², 292, 341

Philinda, m. Nathan Miller, v. pt. 2, 134

Polly, m. Eleazer Loomis, iv. 619²

Reuben, of Vershire, ii. 1135

Samuel, of Stowe, ii. 697²

of Sutton, v. pt. 2, 535²

Dea. Silas, of Granby, i. 994²

Simeon, of Warren, iv. 807²

Walter, of Charleston, iii. 122(2)

William, of Cambridge, ii. 602

of Concord, i. 968

grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

of Sudbury, iii. 1137²

Wilson, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 109, 119, 122

Zadock, pioneer of Fairfax, ii. 169, 175

Zephaniah, of Danby, iii. 578

Buckbee, Walter A., attorney, i. 473

Buckham, Mrs., iii. 1038

James, iii. 1038²

Rev. James, in Chelsea, ii. 872²

of Fairfield, ii. 197², 198, 379²

addressed Franklin co. teachers' instit., ii. 99

Jonathan, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Rev. Matthew H., of Burlington, i. 524, 719-25, 899²; iii. 36; iv. 324, 406², 551

on Pres. Pease, i. 652

on Rev. W. H. Lord, iv. 392-3

 

 

 

NAME INDEX               139

 

Buckingham, ____, of Thetford, ii. 1091²

Anna, wife of Jedediah P. Bucking­ham, ii. 900²(2)

I. P., of Thetford, ii. 1097(2)

Jedediah P., from Conn., of Fairlee, ii. 900²-1

Orange co. officer, ii. 804²(2), 805(2)

Joseph T., of Boston, v. 93, 95²

Rev. L. G., of Springfield (Mass.), v. 28²(2)

Reuben, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Buckland, ____, ii. 1153

Abner, of Brandon, iii. 446², 458

Benjamin, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28(2), 29, 30²

Rev. Calvin, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 704², 723²

Cyrus, of Conn., iii. 485²

David, from Hartford (Conn.), of Brandon, iii. 448², 452², 463²

sketch, iii. 446²

David jr., of Brandon, iii. 446²

David 3d, of Brandon, iii. 446²

Hiram, of Brandon, iii. 446²

Timothy, of Brandon, iii. 452²

Capt. Timothy, of Brandon, iii. 446²

Bucklee, Elijah, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Elijah jr., grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Ezekiel, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Buckley, Asa, of Sheldon, ii. 346

Rev. Barzillai, of Fairfield, ii. 198²

Charles, of Montpelier, iv. 262²

Daniel B., attorney, i. 473²

David, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Dennis, of Bradford, ii. 842

Sgt. Ezra, in War of 1812, ii. 391

Fayette, ,of Pawlet, iii. 893

Francis, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Henry, of Montpelier, iv. 562

Sgt. Roger, of Berlin, iv. 68

Bucklin, Eld., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9²

Albert, of Danby, iii. 598², 599(2), 600², 601, 615, 661

Alonzo, of Danby, iii. 615

of Shrewsbury, iii. 615

Ama (Remington), wife of Lewis Bucklin. iii. 615

Amos, of Wallingford, iii. 1169²

Benjamin, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 31², 32(2), 33(2), 34(2), 35(2), 36, 37(2), 52²

of Lyndon, i. 342²

Benjamin 2d, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 36²

Betsey, m. Jesse Slayton, iv. 137²

Charles, of Danby, iii. 615(2)

Charles K., of Danby, iii. 615²

Daniel, grantee of Charleston, iii. 121

David, of Danby, iii. 615

from Wallingford, of Ohio, iii. 615

Eleanor, m. Ephraim French, iii. 615

George, of Danby, iii. 615

George A., of Danby, iii. 615², 661

Granville, of Danby, iii. 615

Harriet, dau. of Albert Bucklin, iii. 615

dau. of Rufus Bucklin jr., iii. 615

Harriet (Barrows), wife of Rufus Bucklin jr., iii. 615

Isaac, of Danby, iii. 615

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 55

Rev. Isaac, of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 133² note

of Middletown, iii. 834²

Julia, m. William S. Locke, iii. 615, 633

Laura Ann (Congor), wife of Charles Bucklin, iii. 615

Lewis, of Wallingford, iii. 615

Lucinda, dau. of Albert Bucklin, iii. 615

dau. of Rufus Bucklin, iii. 615

Lucinda (Barrows), wife of Rufus Bucklin, iii. 615

Mary, of Danby, iii. 615

Merrill, of Warren, iv. 810

Milo, of Warren, iv. 803², 807², 810, 1194

Nathaniel, from England, iii. 615

Otis, of Warren, iv. 807², 812²

Mrs. Otis, of Warren, iv. 806²

Paulina (Gun), wife of David Bucklin, iii. 615

Rufus, of Danby, iii. 590², 653

from Pawtucket (R. I,), of Danby, iii. 615

Mrs. Rufus, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Rufus jr., of Danby, iii. 600², 603, 653²

of Danby, from Wallingford, iii. 615(2)

Sally (Fish), wife of Albert Bucklin, iii. 615

Samantha (Vail), wife of Charles K. Bucklin, iii. 615²

Silas, son of Albert Bucklin, iii. 615

son of Rufus Bucklin jr., iii. 615

Susan, of Danby, iii. 615²

m. Montreville Bourne, iii. 612²

William, of Shrewsbury, iii. 615

Bucklin & Vail, of Danby, iii. 663²

Buckman, George, of Burke, i. 311²

George P., of Greensboro, iii. 221

Rev. James, of Chelsea, ii. 1168

Sally, m. Peleg Hicks, iii. 112(2)

Buckmaster, Mrs., m. Rufus Bucklin, iii. 615

John, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128(2)

Jonathan, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Bucknam, Edward, of Guildhall, i. 1000, 1002

lotted Granby, i. 989(2)

surveyed Granby, i. 988, 989²

 

 

 

140      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Buckner & Eustace, of New Orleans (La,), v. 174²

Bucrhard, Rev. Horace, of Brattleboro, v. 32

Budd, Lt. Charles, in battle of Plattsburg, i. 673, 676²

Sgt. Ertia E., in War of 1812, ii. 391

Buddington, Rev., of Brooklyn (N. Y.), v. 132'²

Capt. Jonathan, ii. 544

Budurtha, Lucretia H., m. George W. Porter, v. pt. 2, 207

Buel, Rev. Aaron, of Strafford, iv. 97²

Abel, of New Haven (Conn.), i. 228, 2d ed. 226²

Abigail, of Burlington, i. 537

of Coventry (Conn.), iii. 136² note

Alex W., of Mich., iii. 973²

Alexander W., of Castleton, iii. 521²

Alexander Woodruff, from Poultney, of Detroit, iii. 996²

Anna, of Coventry (Conn.), iii. 136² note

m. John Fitch, i. 825

Araminta, m. Eli Drake, iii. 505²

Benjamin, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Lt. Chester, of Huntington, i. 816

Rev. D. H., of Burlington, i. 549, 642², 643²

Capt. Ebenezer, of Huntington, i. 816

Elias, of Huntington, i. 815

Maj. Elias, of Buel's Gore, i. 825

of Coventry and Huntington, iii. 136(2) 137(2)

Elias jr., of Waterbury, iii. 136² note

Ephraim, pioneer of Castleton, iii. 502², 503, 505², 508, 525²

Eunice, of Coventry (Conn.), iii. 136² note

Ezekiel, iii. 520²

of Rutland co., iii. 519

Dr. Ezekiel, from Middletown, of New Philadelphia (O,), iii. 805²

Gideon, of Middletown, iii. 797, 805², 820

Gustavus, of Castleton, iii. 516

Dr. Henry S., of Castleton, iii. 522

Israel, son of Ephraim Buel, iii. 503

J. G., of Castleton, iii. 996²

Jesse, of Albany (N. Y.), iii. 136² note, 137 note

of Rutland, iii. 1013

John, of Coventry (Conn-), iii. 136² note

Julian G., of Poultney and Castleton, iii. 521², 525

Julian Griswold, from Poultney, of Whitehall (N. Y,), iii. 996²

preceptor of Franklin co. grammar school, ii. 98

Mary, m. Capt. Samuel M. Orcutt, iv. 746²

Napoleon B., of Middletown, iii. 806

Ozias, of Burlington, i. 537, 539², 693², 762²

Peter, of Coventry (Conn.), iii. 136² note

Capt. Peter, of Coventry (Conn.), iii. 136² note

Roswell, of Middletown, iii. 805², 836², 838, 840, 844²

Mrs. Roswell, dau. of Ezekiel Perry, iii. 822

Roswell jr., iii. 805², 838

Sally, of Coventry (Conn.), iii. 136² note

Samuel, iv. 1187²

of Burlington, i. 472, 610²; iii. 136² note

of Huntington, i. 815², 818

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7²

revenue collector, ii. 294(2)

Rev. Samuel, of L. I., iii. 1369 note

Sarah (Turner), wife of Maj. Elias Buel, iii. 136² note

Solomon, of Coventry (Conn.), iii. 136² note

Ward, of Newbury, ii. 947²

William, of Rupert, i. 228, 2d ed. 220²

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

William jr., in Rupert, i. 228, 2d. ed. 227

Buell, E., of Fair Haven, iii. 709

Gen. Elias, of Albany (N. Y.), iii. 1039²

Eliza W., of Burlington, i. 514

Capt. Ephraim, in Rev. war, ii. 390(2)

James, of Williamstown, ii. 1145²

John, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Lois (Goodenow), wife of Samuel Buell, iii. 449

Ozias, of Burlington, i. 509², 595²

Col. Ozias, from Litchfield (Conn.), of Burlington, i. 593²

sketch, i. 592²-3

Polly (Baldwin), 2d wife of William Buell, iii. 689

Rachael, of Essex, i. 787

Samuel, of Brandon, iii. 449

at Alburg, ii. 495(2)

Dea. Samuel, of Essex, i. 779, 782, 784², 786(2), 787(2), 788²

William, from Arlington, of Fair Haven, iii. 678², 688², 694²

William jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 689

Buffington, Noah, of Lemington, i. 1014

Rev. Noah, in Bloomfield, i. 951

Bufford & Son, of Boston, v. 186²

Buffum, Almira, of Danby, iii. 615²

Amanda, m. Rev. William W. Pierce, iii. 615²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX               141

 

Buffum, Caleb, from Providence (R. I.), of Danby and Mt. Tabor, iii. 602, 603², 615², 868²

Caleb jr., of Danby, iii. 615²

of Mt. Tabor and Rutland, iii. 868²

Cornelia A., m. Elijah M. Torrey, v. pt. 2, 527²

Daniel, iii. 657

of Danby, iii. 615²

of Wallingford, iii. 623

David M., of Danby, iii. 657

Hannah, of Danby, iii. 615²

Heman M., of Danby, iii. 615²

Huldah, of Danby, iii. 615²

Huldah (Parris), wife of Caleb Buffum, iii. 615²

Josephine M., m. George Mason, v. pt. 2, 400²

Josiah H., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 228

Larned, of Danby, iii. 615²

Lucy, of Danby, iii. 615²

Paris E., of Danby, iii. 615²

Sophia, of Danby, iii. 615²

Buford, Gen., at battle of Gettysburg, i. 708

Bugbee, ____, of Granby, i. 994

Dr., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722²

Rev. A., v. pt. 2, 477²

Dr. A. G., of Derby, iiii. 43(2)

of Waterford, i. 432

Abel, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 192²

of Westmore, iii. 365²

Rev. Abel, of Charleston, iii. 116

Alonzo, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349, 450²

Amos, of Montpelier, iv. 308²

Rev. Aurin, v. 179

of Brattleboro v. 178²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 203

Betsy (Hewett), wife of Elisha Bugbee, ii. 685²

Capt. Calvin, from Ashford (Conn.), of Pomfret and Hyde Park, sketch, ii. 661²

Chester, of Calais, iv. 141(2), 173, 174(2)

Clarissa Amanda (Daggett), wife of Chester Bugbee, iv. 141

Ebenezer, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378²(2)

Elijah, of Granby, i. 991

Elisha, from Ashford (Conn.), of Pomfret, Hyde Park and Morris­town, ii. 685²

Eliza, m. Don Carlos Gibbs, v. pt. 2, 168²

Fanny (Sessions), wife of Capt. Calvin Bugbee, ii. 661²

Dr. Frank, of Glover, iii. 208²

of Waterford, i. 432

Frederick, of Caledonia co., v. pt. 34, 40

George, of Brattleboro, v. 175²

H., of Newark, i. 447²

Laura (Bellows) (Stearns) (Haskell), wife of Alonzo Bugbee, v. pt. 2, 450²

Lucretia, m. Joel Holton, v. pt. 2, 430

Luther, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Ens. Luther, of Danville, i. 314²

Mary B. (Chandler), 2d wife of Capt. Calvin Bugbee, ii. 661²

Dr. R. jr., of Waterford, i. 432

Sarah (Sparks) (Wood), wife of William Bugbee, v. pt. 2, 339²

W. C., of Calais, iv. 136²

Willard, of Calais, iv. 165², 174

Willard C., of Calais, iv. 141

William, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339², 346, 349

Bugby, Rev., of Sheffield, i. 417

Ens., in War of 1812, ii. 286²

Olvard, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Bugby & Edgerton, of Stowe, ii. 699

Buggy, William, of Troy, iii. 342

Buker, Zebulon, from Bennington, of Cambridge, ii. 611² and note

Bulfinch, Rev., of Washington (D. C.), v. pt. 2, 136²

Col., of Boston, iii. 411²

Bulger, Thomas, of Fair Haven, iii. 765²

Bulkeley, Moses, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Bulkley, Asa, of Sheldon, ii. 378

Charles, of Berlin and Montpelier, iv. 10², 13², 277², 300, 307², 308, 329, 350², 352(2), 357², 358, 387², 547²

sketch, iv. 73²-4

of Worcester, iv. 885²

Orange co. officer, ii. 805(2)

Winooski turnpike co., iv. 6

Eunice, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

George, of Moretown, iv. 598², 917

Henry, of Pawlet, iii. 921

Judge R. G., of Waterbury, ii. 728²(2)

Rahamah T., of Moretown, iv. 603²

Roger, of Montpelier, iv. 279², 351

Roger G., of Moretown, iv. 602²

lawyer, iii. 37

Sally, of Moretown, iv. 603

Bull, ____, of Westfield, iii. 344, 359²

and son, from Charlotte of Alburg, ii. 490²-1

A. H., of Brattleboro, v. 59²

Aaron, of Danby, iii. 586, 588

Abigail, m. James Nichols, iii. 616

Albert H., of Brattleboro, sketch, v. 188

of Hartford (Conn.), v. 121²

Alvah, of Danby and N. Y., iii. 594², 595², 616

Anna, of Danby, iii. 616

m. Green Packer, iii. 616

Betsey (Babcock), wife of Timothy Bull jr., iii. 616

 

 

142      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bull, Carpenter, of Danby, iii. 616

Catherine (Sillsbury), wife of Ne­hemiah Bull, iii. 616

Charles, of Danby, iii. 616

Christopher, of Danby, iii. 633²

Clark, of Danby, iii. 599², 600², 615², 616(2)

Crispin, pioneer of Danby, iii. 579², 580(2), 581(2), 585, 591², 599, 607², 615², 670², 671

of Wallingford, iii. 1168²

Crispin jr., of Danby, iii. 616

Elijah, of Danby, iii. 599², 601, 616(2), 670²

Elisha, of Danby, iii. 661

Eunice (Bump), wife of Elijah Bull, iii. 616, 670²

Hannah, m. Abner Bump, iii. 616

Helen, of Danby, iii. 616

Isaiah, of Danby, iii. 600

Jerusha, wife of Williamson Bull, iii. 615²

John, of Danby, iii. 616

of So. Kingston (R. I.), iii. 616

Joseph, of Danby, iii. 591², 608², 615²

from R. I., and Wallingford, of Danby, iii. 616

Joseph jr., of Danby, iii. 616(2)

Josiah, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Josiah jr., of N. Y., grantee of Char­lotte, i. 733² note (2)

Louisa (Packer), wife of Alvah Bull, iii. 616

Lucy, of Danby, iii. 616

Lydia, m. Joel Mix, iii. 616

Manning, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Mary (Carpenter), wife of Crispin Bull, iii. 615², 671

Micah, of Danby, iii. 581²

Michael, of Danby, iii. 615²

of Canada, iii. 671

Nancy, of Danby, iii. 615²

Nehemiah, of Danby, iii. 616

Ole, musician, iv. 480²

Page, of Danby. iii. 671

Patience, of Danby,. iii. 615²

m. Joseph Dyke, iii. 616

m. Joseph Tuttle, iii. 616

Patience (Page), wife of Timothy Bull, iii. 670², 671

Phebe, of Danby, iii. 615²

m. Elias Thompson, iii. 616

Phebe (Bull), wife of Joseph Bull, iii. 616

Phoebe (Bull), wife of John Bull, iii. 671

Rachael, m. Stephen Stafford, iii. 616

Ruth, m. Joshua Johnson, iii. 616

m. Thomas McDaniels, iii. 633²

Sarah (Goodhue), wife of Albert H. Bull, v. 121²

wife of Joseph Goodhue, v. 188

Mrs. Sarahett Packer, on Rev. Daniel Packer, iii. 863-6

Sarahette (Packer), wife of Clark Bull, iii. 616

Tabiatha, of Danby, iii. 615²

Tamar, of Danby, iii. 615²

Thomas, of Manchester, i. 201, 203, 2d ed. 202²

Capt. Thomas, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Timothy, of Huntington, i. 815²

from Nine Partners (N. Y.), of Danby, iii. 580², 581(2), 599, 607², 615²

from R. I., of Clarendon and Danby, iii. 670²(2), 671

Timothy jr., of Danby, iii. 591², 615², 616

Williamson, of Danby, iii. 581²(2), 615²

of Maria (sic) (N. Y.), iii. 671

Bullard, ____, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 488²

Mrs., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Rev., of Kirby, i. 338

Maj., of Swanton, iv. 1020

Messrs., of Swanton, iv. 1016²

Rev. A. T., of Barre, iv. 52

in Bloomfield, i. 952

in Fairlee, ii. 903

of Montpelier, iv. 381²

of Northfield. iv. 650²

Abigail, m. Hiram Platt, iv. 1116

Acsah, of Swanton, iv. 1122²

Acsah (Hammond), wife of Daniel Bullard, iv. 1118

Andes T., of Plainfield, iv. 727²

in Victory, i. 1050(2)

C. H., of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 995, 1021², 1039(2), 1061, 1078, 1134, 1186²

Mrs. C. H., of Swanton, iv. 1114

Caroline, m. William Robinson, iv. 1118

Charles, of Swanton, iv. 1039, 1046, 1115, 1116², 1117, 1132², 1186(2)

Charles H., of Swanton, iv. 1118(2)

Daniel, of Hyde Park, ii. 655²

of Swanton, iv. 1031², 1078, 1118, 1122, 1132², 1185²(2)

Daniel jr., of Swanton, iv. 1059², 1118, 1134

Rev. E. B., of Middletown, iii. 834²

E. N., of Swanton, iv. 1117

Edgar, of Swanton, iv. 1020, 1045

Edgar M., of Swanton, iv. 1133²

Maj. Edgar N., of Swanton, iv. 1062

Elsie, of Swanton, iv. 1122²

Fannie, of Swanton, iv. 1117

Dr. G. B., of Albany and St. Johnsbury, iii. 65(2) ; v. pt. 2, 732²

Gardner W., of Swanton, iv. 1122²

George, of Swanton, iv. 1118, 1122, 1132², 1133², 1134, 1185, 1186

 

 

 

NAME INDEX               143

 

Bullard, George 2d, of Swanton, iv. 1031²

George W., of Middletown, iii. 834², 838

Harlan P., of Swanton, iv. 1080, 1116², 1119², 1122²

Harriet Elizabeth (Jennison), wife of Harlan P. Bullard, iv. 1119²

Harry, of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1060², 1117

James, of Swanton. iv. 1019², 1043², 1129

Joel, of Swanton, iv. 1002²

Jonathan, of Albany, iii. 65

Lucy, of Swanton, iv. 1122²

Lucy, m. Dwight Dorman, iv. 1118

Rev. M., of Lunenburg, i. 1020

hist. of M. E. church in Lunenburg, i. 1019-20

M. H., of Swanton, iv. 1033, 1186²

Mariette, m. Sanford Jennison, iv. 1119²

Mary Ann (Skeels), wife of George Bullard. iv. 1122²

Merton, of Swanton, iv. 1045

Merton H., of Swanton, iv. 1117(2)

Rev. Mulfred, of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Mrs. N. (née Lasell), iv. 1106²

Nelson, of Swanton, iv. 1022, 1039, 1059, 1098, 1116(2), 1119², 1132², 1186²

Mrs. Nelson, of Swanton, iv. 1117

Polly (Pratt). wife of Charles H. Bullard, iv. 1118

S. M., of Swanton, iv. 1134²

Samuel, of Swanton, iv. 1002², 1029², 1032², 1039², 1058², 1116², 1128²

Samuel 2d, of Swanton, iv. 1116²

Samuel M., of Swanton, iv. 1186, 1187

Susan A. (Cook), 2d wife of George Bullard, iv. 1122²

Rev. Ward. in Benson, iii. 413²

of Grand Isle, ii. 535²

of New Haven, iv. 1200

annals of New Haven, i. 68²-72²

on Gov. Silas Wright, i. 111-12²

Bullard & Dunbar, of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Bullen, ____, of Underhill, ii. 647²(2)

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 641

Rev., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 235, 583²

Hannah (Morse), wife of Rev. Joseph Bullen, v. pt. 2, 618²

Joseph, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 642

Mrs. Joseph (née Morse), v. pt. 2, 604²

Rev. Joseph, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 632²

from Sutton (Mass.), of Westminster, sketch, v. pt. 2, 604

of Wesminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Bulless, Charles, of Manchester, i. 204, 205

Henry, of Manchester, i. 205(2), 2d ed. 204(2)

Bullin, Joseph, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376

Rev. Joseph, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 375

Bulling, ____, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 502

Bullions, ____, m. Rev. William Pringle, i. 297

Rev. Alexander, of Cambridge (N. Y.), i. 297(2), 384²

Rev. David G., of Cambridge (N. Y.), i. 297

Rev. P., i. 297

Catherine, m. Matthew Wing, iii. 651²

Rev. S., of Grand Isle, ii. 535²

Bullock, ____, of Swanton, iv. 946²

Dr., of Lunenburg, i. 1018²

A., on Christian churches of Marsh­field, iv. 207²-8

Alexander H., Gov. of Mass., iii. 423

Asa, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 57²

Caroline, of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Charlotte, m. Aaron Chase Barney, v. pt. 3, 80²

Christopher M., of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Darius, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 408², 422(2)

Dudley, of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Edgar, of Montreal (P. Q.), iii. 182

Dr. James, of Guildhall, i. 1005

Jane, of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Jedediah L., of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Joel, buried in Barre, iv. 41

John, of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Joseph, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28, 29, 31², 34², 35(2), 37

Levi, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 21, 25²(2), 26

Louisa, m. Eleazer Loomis, iv. 620

Lovel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 6, 20(2), 26(2), 28²(2), 30, 37², 80²

Capt. Lovel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28, 32, 33², 34²

Lovewell, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 64

Lydia T., of Berlin, iv. 1189

Martin, of Marshfield, iv. 204²

Polly, m. Leonard Orcutt, iv. 113

Rebecca (Littlefield), wife of Simeon Bullock, iii. 738

Richard, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Royal, of Castleton, iii. 743

of Fair Haven, iii. 704, 705

Samuel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 26

Shubel, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Sibel, of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Simeon, of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Simeon jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Squire, of Calais, iv. 176

Timothy, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 358²

V. W., & co., iv. 505(2)

 

 

 

144                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bullock, Ward, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 64, 68

William, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 6, 11, 19, 20(2), 21², 26²(2), 27, 28², 30², 32, 36², 55, 64(2)

Bulloon, John, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Bump, Abigail (Darling), wife of Jonathan Bump, v. pt. 2, 184

Abner, of Danby, iii. 670²

of Wallingford, iii. 616

Ain, of Wis., iii. 670²

Bela, son of Edward Bump 2d, iii. 670²

Edward, of Danby, iii. 670²

Edward 2d, from Conn., iii. 670²

Eunice, of Danby, iii. 670²

m. Elijah Bull, iii. 616

Hannah (Bull), wife of Abner Bump, iii. 616

Jerusha, m. Abiah Nelson, iii. 670²

Jerusha (Wheat), wife of Edward Bump. 2d, iii. 670²

Jonathan, v. pt. 2, 184

Lael, of Danby, iii. 670²

of Huntington, i. 821

Maria, m. Perry Wells, iii. 670²

Salathiel, from Oblong (N. Y.), of Salisbury, i. 91

Valorous, of Chittenden, iii. 549²

Bumpus, Edward, of Wallingford, iii. 1166

James, of Wallingford, iii. 1166

Oscar F., of Wallingford, iii. 1170²

Bunbury, Mons., grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521

Buncker, Gerard, of N. Y., ii. 562

Bundy, Miss, of Hardwick, i. 326

Rev., in Mt. Holly, iii. 849²

Deborah, m. Paul Guilford, iii. 731

Isaac, of Guildhall, i. 1010

of Essex co., i. 1006

James, of Hardwick, i. 324²

O. E., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 28

Orlando, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Bundys of Lyndon, i. 346

Bunker, Capt. Elisha, i. 706²

Judith, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Obediah, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Samuel, of Huntington, i. 821

Bunnel, John, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Bunnell, Benjamin, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

George, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Nathaniel, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Bunnill, Joseph, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Bunyan, John, author, iv. 314²

Burbank, ____, of Richford, ii. 280²

Rev., of Burlington, i. 547²

A. C., of Glover, iii. 200²

Abraham, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Bachsheba, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Caleb, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 146

Elias, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

Eliza, m. Levi Boutwell, iv. 495

Francis, of Winhall, i. 246²

Helen, of Newport, iii. 297

Henry A., preceptor of Franklin co. grammar school, ii. 98

Joseph, of Cabot, iv. 86²

Lois (Stickney), wife of Caleb Bur­bank, v. pt. 2, 146

M. R., of Northfield, iv. 672³

Moses T., of Morgan, iii. 284²

Peter, from Long Meadow (Conn.), of Newbury, ii. 944²

sketch, ii. 1170²-1

lawyer, iii. 37

Samuel, of Coventry, iii. 151, 159(2)

Shem, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³ 6²

Silas, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

of Montpelier, iv. 276, 298², 308, 328, 350², 387², 495, 524², 527

Silas & co., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Stephen, of Northfield, iv. 672³

William, hist. of Bloomfield, i. 950-2

Lt. William B., of Montpelier, iv. 279², 522, 523, 524

Burbank & co., of Albany, iii. 66²

Burbank & Hubbard, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Burbank & Langdon, of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Burbee, Anna, of Morgan, iii. 287

Joseph, of Morgan, iii. 287

Burbridge, John, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Burch, ____, of Hartford, v. 11

Strong, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Burchard, Rev., revivalist, iv. 390²

Austin, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

Horace, in Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Rev. J., author, iv. 315

Jane, m. Elnathan Hathaway 2d, iv. 139²

Jedediah, author, i. 556

Rev. Jedediah, of Brandon, sketch, iii. 465

R., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

Roger, pioneer, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 9

Burdage, Nath., grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Burder, ____, village sermons, iii. 154²

Burdett, Elizabeth, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Israel, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Jacob, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 385

Josiah, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Burdett & Miller, v. 188²

Burdick, ____, of Lowell, iii. 386

m. Jonathan Shepard, iv. 477

Dr., of Underhill, i. 888

Rev. C. F., of Burlington, i. 546², 547

in St. Albans, ii. 335

 

 

NAME INDEX               145

 

Burdick, Cyron, of Waitsfield, iv. 783

Ebenezer, of Westford, i. 891²

Elnathan, of Fairfax, ii. 402², 403

Frank, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 55²

Dr. Frank E., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 61

Hubbard, iv. 913

John, of Moretown, iv. 917

of Waitsfield, iv. 770

Justus, of Burlington, i. 518², 548²

Libbeus, of Westford, iv. 913

N. L., of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Nathaniel, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Rev. Ross, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 408

Solomon, of Fairfax, ii. 176²

Lt. Thomson, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 61

Timothy, of Fairfax, ii. 402

of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

Burditt, C. C., of Mendon, iii. 787²

F. O., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461²

Frederic O., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726²

George, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Jacob, from Putney, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 380², 381, 384², 385²

Mrs. L. M., of Brattleboro, v. 185²

Tabitha, m. Jonathan Sprague, ii. 1044²

Burgat, Fred, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

Burge, Rev. Caleb, of Brattleboro, v. 25, 36, 81²

of Guildhall, i. 1010(2), 1023²; iii. 419²

sketch, i. 1012²-3

author, i. 1013

Roxana (Chapin), wife of Rev. Caleb Burge, iii. 419²

Susanna, m. Samuel Knight, v. pt. 2, 86, 137

Burgee, Robert, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Thomas, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Burger, Isaac, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Burgert, John, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

Burgess, ____, m. Ralph O. Sturtevant, iv. 1055

m. Samuel Cone, v. pt. 2, 616²

Dr., of Alburg, ii. 503²

Prof., of Burlington, i. 530²

Albert, of Providence (R. I.), v. pt. 2, 189²

Ambrose, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²

Anthony, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

from Gloucester (R. I.), of Westfield, iii. 317 (2), 344, 347², 351, 358², 359(2), 360, 363²

Mrs. Anthony (née Hobbs), iii. 359

Anthony, of Woodbury, iv. 875

Barzillai, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 553², 554, 556²

Betsey (Griffith), wife of Albert Burgess, v. pt. 2, 189²

Chancey, of Alburg Springs, iii. 358²

Chauncey, Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

E., of St. Albans, iv. 1055

Ebenezer, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²

Rev. Ebenezer, of Burlingon, i. 522²

of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 554²

Ebenezer jr., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 557

Erastus, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²

Giles J., of Bennington, i. 259²

Isaiah, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Lyman, of Milton, i. 472²

Rev. Nathan B., from Conn., in St. Albans, ii. 336², 337

in Fairfield, ii. 198²

T., of Swanton, iv. 1129

Rev. Thomas, of Swanton, iv. 1089²

Tristam, ii. 323

Burgett, John jr., grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Burgin, Rev., of Lincoln and Warren, iv. 804

Burgoyne, Dr. I., of Thetford, ii. 1098

Gen. John, i. 5²-6, 11, 100, 128², 129, 153²(2), 176, 184², 201, 216, 220, 223, 224, 233², 256, 265², 267², 278², 363², 666, 772(2), 773, 807², 832², 834², 911(2), 912², 1021², 2d ed. 129², 155², 177², 185², 215, 219, 222, 223; ii. 123², 229, 231², 241, 549, 580², 583², 786², 924, 936², 937, 938, 940, 954², 1068, 1101²-2, 1103, 1116²; iii. 195², 256, 419², 482², 529, 559(2), 586, 619(2), 624, 628, 652², 673, 682, 725, 728², 731, 745, 751², 794², 871², 872², 873²(2), 914, 924, 949, 971(2), 983², 1037², 1038, 1072², 1073, 1085², 1089, 1093, 1143², 1145, 1146², 1150², 1151, 1166², 1198², 1200, 1203, 1211²; iv. 2², 27², 62², 213, 257, 847², 973-4; v. 19; v. pt. 2, 55², 207², 214, 540; v. pt. 3¹, 16²; v. pt. 35, 14, 16², 17, 20, 21, 39², 50², 80

aided Jehiel Hawley, i. 130, 2d ed. 131

on Lake Champlain, i. 80²

sent Col, Baum to Bennington, i. 154, 2d ed. 156

settlers submitted to him, i. 157², 2d ed. 159²

surrender, i. 158, 667, 2d ed. 160², 161

Burhans, Rev. Daniel, of Lanesboro (Mass.), in Arlington, i. 131, 2d ed. 132²

 

 

146      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Burington, A., of Burke, i. 446

Asahel, of New Hartford (Conn.), of Burke, i. 308²-9²

hist. of Burke, i. 302-7

poem, i. 309²

Henrietta Adalaide, dau. of Asahel Burington, i. 309

poem, i. 309²

L. L., of Goddard seminary, iv. 26²

L. M., of Burke, i. 311²

Rev. L. M., of Burke, i. 309

Burk, Eld. Abel, of Strafford, ii. 1079²

Abigail, m. Reuben Robinson, v. pt. 2, 589²

Jesse, from Brimfield (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583, 586(2)

grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548², 552²

Elijah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 586

Mrs., Jesse (née Rice), v. pt. 2, 586(2)

Jonathan, from Brimfield (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 586

Mary (Eastman), wife of Maj. Silas Burk, v. pt. 2, 586²

Patty (Strong), wife of Simeon Burk, v. pt. 2, 586

Silas, from Brimfield (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 574², 583, 586

Maj. Silas, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 586²

Simeon, from Brimfield (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583, 586(2)

Udney, of Danby, iii. 665

Burke, ____, m. Clifford Chaffee, v. pt. 2, 578²

supported N. Y. land titles, i. 756²

Lt. Col., in Civil war, iv. 128

A. M., of Morristown, ii. 690²

Abigail, m. Reuben Robinson, v. pt. 2, 619²

Alanson C., of Stowe and Berlin, ii. 729²-30

Anna, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

m. Clifford Chaffee, v. pt. 2, 613

m. Crispus Shaw, ii. 685²

m. Luther Brown, v. pt. 2, 617

Benjamin, of Barre, iv. 41²

Edmond, from Westminster, of Newport (N. H.), sketch, v. pt. 2, 627²

Edmund, iii. 1058; iv. 764

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 609, 668² (2)

Eli, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Eliab, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Elijah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616², 627², 668²

Elijah 2d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Elisha, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Fanny, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Frederick, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

George, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Grace (Jeffers), wife of Elijah Burke 2d, v. pt. 2, 617

Harry, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Huldah (Wright), wife of Samuel Burke, v. pt. 2, 616²

Ira, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Jesse, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Capt. Jesse, from Hardwick (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 578², 613, 616², 618², 668²(2)

in Rev. war, ii. 390

John, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 17²

Jonathan, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Joseph, of Morristown, Rev. soldier, ii. 690²(2)

Justice, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Keziah, m. Arial Aldrich, v. pt. 2, 617

Laura, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Leah (Jennings), wife of Capt. Jesse Burke, v. pt. 2, 668²

Lucy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Mary, m. Eusebius Ball, v. pt. 2, 617

Mary A., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Mary (Eastman), wife of Silas Burke, v. pt. 2, 617

Olivia A., m. Henry W. Closson, v. pt. 2, 448²

Orpha, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Patrick, of Fair Haven, iii. 706²

Patty (Strong), wife of Simeon Burke, v. pt. 2, 616²

Persis, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Philip E., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Russell, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499²

Sampson, of Morristown, ii. 800²

Samuel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Samuel A., of Brownington, iii. 92

Sarah, m. Timothy Clark, v. pt. 2, 617

Sarah (Swan), wife of Philip E. Burke, v. pt. 2, 617

Maj. Silas, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Silas jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Simeon from Brimfield (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

of Stowe, ii. 706

Simeon jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Thankful, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Walter, of Montpelier, iv. 524²

Burkley, Philo, in War of 1812, ii. 392

 

 

NAME INDEX               147

 

Burleigh, H. S., of Waterbury, iv. 867

J. A., of Waterbury, iv. 871

Mary E. (Lord), wife of William R. Burleigh, iv. 393²

W, H., poet, ii. 1067²

William R., of Great Falls (N. H.), iv. 393²

William Russell, v. pt. 35, 63

Burleson, Asa R., attorney, i. 473²

Dr. C. N., of Franklin, ii. 222²

John, pensioner, ii. 392²

Solomon S., of Swanton, iv. 1187

of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Burley, Joseph, of Walden, i. 426(2)

Burling, Edward, grantee of Colchester, i. 487²(2), 756²

grantee of Essex, i. 778²

grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793, 812², 813

grantee of Jericho, i. 829²

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Edward jr., grantee of Essex, i. 778²

grantee of Huntington, i. 813

John, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

grantee of Huntington, i. 813

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Richard, of Vergennes, i. 106²

Thomas, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Walter, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Burlingame, ____, pioneer of Shaftsbury, i. 232², 2d ed. 231²

Clark, from New Fairfield (Conn.), of Fairfield, ii. 192²(2), 200

John, of Ira, iii. 779²

Nathan, grantee of Charleston, iii. 121

Thomas, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343(2), 345

Burlingen, Fanny, m. Alanson T. Brock, iii. 614²

Burlingin, Gideon, of Danby, iii. 587²

Burlison, Dr. Caleb N., of Berkshire, ii. 115²

Solomon S., of Swanton, iv. 1054

Burnabee, ____, of Irasburg, iii. 252²

Burnam, Mrs., of Middletown, iii. 829

Eunice, m. Lemuel Graham, v. pt. 2, 86

Eveline, m. Johnson Cook, iii. 810

Harry, from Middletown, of Ind., iii. 810

Jacob, of Middletown, iii. 810, 820, 838

Jacob jr., from Middletown, of Sturgis (Mich.), iii. 810

John, i. 185, 2d ed. 186²

from Ipswich (Mass.), of Middletown, iii. 809(2), 810(2), 820, 826², 830, 835, 836², 838(2)

John 3d, of Middletown, iii. 810, 820

L., of Middletown, iii. 835²

Nathan, of Middletown, iii. 810

Sylvester, of Middletown, iii. 810

see also Burnham

Burnap, Mrs., of Calais, iv. 146²

Abraham jr., grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Achsa, m. James Stearns, v. pt. 3², 16

Anna H., m. Nathan Pierce, v. pt. 3², 16

Arvilla (Gould), 2d wife of Rev. Uzziah C. Burnap, v. pt. 3², 15

Asa, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 15², 16, 19²

Dea. Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 172

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 483²

Asa jr., of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Rev. Bliss, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 470², 483²

Candace, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 9²

Candace (Bliss), wife of John Burnap, v. pt. 3², 15

E. L., of Calais, iv. 136

Elizabeth, of Brattleboro v. 59

m. Joseph Reed, iv. 452, 513

Ellen (Carter), wife of Asa Burnap, v. pt. 3², 16

Erasmus L., of Cabot, iv. 101, 104²

of Calais, iv. 175

G. C., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 19²

Gaius C., from Windham, of N. Y., v. pt. 3², 16

Rev. George W., of Baltimore (Md.), iv. 408², 513

Hannah (Newton), wife of Rev. Bliss Burnap, v. pt. 2, 470²

Harvey, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 10, 11

Rev. Jacob, of Merrimac (N. H.), iv. 452, 513

John, iii. 1058

from Sutton (Main.), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 9(2), 10, 11, 15(2), 16(2), 20

Rev. John, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 15

Lucy, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 483²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 16

m. Joseph Reed, iv. 452

m. Joseph Wood, v. pt. 3², 20(2)

Mary (Hazen), 2d wife of Asa Burnap, v. pt. 3², 16

Mary (Towne), wife of Rev. Uzziah C. Burnap, v. pt. 3², 15²

Nabby, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 9²

Sophia, m. David Elliot, v. pt. 3², 16

Thomas, from Brookfield (Mass.), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 11

Uriah, from Sutton (Mass.), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 15

Uzziah C., author, i. 556

Rev. Uzziah C., of Windham and Chester, v. pt. 3², 15

poem, v. pt. 3², 15²

Wyman R., iv. 922²

 

 

 

148      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Burnap family of Windham, v. pt. 3², 15

Burnard, Manassah, of Swanton, iv. 1002²

Burnell, Mrs., of Brandon, iii. 495²

Dea. Asa, of Brandon, iii. 453, 468

Elias, of Swanton, iv. 1020, 1031²

George W., of Franklin co., ii. 95

Joseph, of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1061

Samuel, from Woodstock (Conn.), of Brandon, iii. 453

Mrs. Sophia, of Brandon, iii. 489

Burnes, of Pownal, i. 214(2), 2d ed. 213(2)

Burnet, Darius, of Castleton, iii. 529

Rev. (Gilbert?), of England, v. 73

Rufus, of Castleton, iii. 529

Burnett, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 175²

m. Gen. Martin Flint, ii. 1059

Rev., of Middlebury, i. 56², 256

Abigail (Merriam), wife of Wilkins Burnett, v. pt. 2, 181²

Abigail (Pratt), wife of Jotham Burnett, v. pt. 2, 181²

Annis, m. Joseph Morse, i. 968

Calvin, of Morristown, ii. 681²

E. A., of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Emily (French), wife of Stephen P. Burnett, v. pt. 2, 181²

Esther (Fisher), wife of Lysander Burnett, v. pt. 2, 181²

Forris, from Dummerston, of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 181²

Hannah (Fisher), wife of Isaac Burnett, v. pt. 2, 181², 468

Isaac, v. pt. 2, 181²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77², 179, 468

Dr. Isaac, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 181²

Capt. Isaac, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152²

James, of Hampton (Conn.), ii. 1059

Josephine, m. D. Azro A. Buck, iv. 168²

Jotham, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 174, 179(2), 181²(2), 184, 186, 193², 194²

Lydia, wife of Capt. Isaac Burnett, v. pt. 2, 152²

2d wife of Dr. Isaac Burnett, v. pt. 2, 181²

Lysander, v. pt. 2, 181²

Mary, m. Caleb Taft, v. pt. 2, 181²

m. George Rodney Miller, v. pt. 2, 181², 184

Phebe Philena, m. Daniel Taylor, v. pt. 2, 181²

Philena, m. Daniel Taylor, v. pt. 2, 186

Stephen P., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 181²

Wilkins, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108, 179, 181²(2)

William, of Burlington, i. 655

William A., of Rutland, iii. 1048(2)

Z. W., of Stowe, ii. 712

Burnham, ____, from Bethel, of Randolph, ii. 977²-8

of Johnson, ii. 671²

of Roxbury, iv. 743

of Westfield, iii. 355

m. Samuel Willard jr., iii. 931

state supt. of education, i. 1018

Dr., in Randolph, ii. 1006

A. M., architect, iv. 426

Aaron M., of Montpelier, i. 332, 630

Alfred A., of Strafford, ii. 1082

Ammi, of Randolph, ii. 1035², 1042², 1043(2), 1200

Andrew, of Montpelier, iv. 335²

Ann P. (Alexander), wife of Rev. James H. Burnham, iv. 642

Anna, of Northfield, iv. 642

Anson G., of Middlesex, iv. 237²

Arbijah, of Northfield, iv. 642

Ariel, of Brookfield, ii. 858²

Orange co. officer, ii. 806²(2)

Asa, of Northfield, iv. 642

Rev. B. S., of Pawlet, iii. 904²

in Wells, iii. 1194²

Rev. Benjamin, of Groton, i. 323; iv. 1167², 1168

Betsey, of Northfield, iv. 642

m. Lemuel Presson jr., v. pt. 2, 61²

Beulah, m. Edward Miller, v. pt. 2, 50²

Charles, of Corinth, ii. 882

of Montpelier, iv. 334²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487²

Rev. Charles, of Newfane, v. pt 2, 484²

sermon, v. pt. 2, 481²

Charles F., of Montpelier, iv. 313

D. S., of Montpelier, iv. 615²

David, of Northfield, iv. 642

David N., of Northfield, iv. 642

Deliverance (Graham), wife of Thomas Burnham, v. pt. 2, 86

Dennison S., of Northfield, iv. 630

E. P., of Roxbury, iv. 748, 758², 759², 760, 761, 767², 768²

Eben, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Mrs. Edwin, of Calais, iv. 146²

Elijah, from Brookfield, of Northfield, iv. 613², 614², 615², 652, 672

sketch, iv. 629²-30

Elosia, of Northfield, iv. 642

Emerson, of Brattleboro, v. 43

Emily, of Northfield, iv. 630

Enoch, of Williamstown, ii. 1148²

Esther (Whitney) , wife of Washing­ton Burnham, v. pt. 2, 162²

Eunice, m. Lemuel Graham, v. pt. 2, 190²

Rev. Ezekiel, of Calais, iv. 144², 166

F., of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

 

 

 

NAME INDEX               149

 

Burnham, Fanny, m. Ethan B. Webb, v. pt. 2, 504

Frederick, of Fairfax, ii. 402

George, of Burlington, capt. on Lake Champlain, i. 689(2), 690², 692², 705²

of Swanton, iv. 1187²

George M., of Northfield, iv. 630

Lt. George P., of Huntington, i. 816

George W., of Groton, iv. 1160²

Gideon, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

of Woodbury, iv. 876², 880²

Hannah, of Northfield, iv. 642

Harris, of Northfield, iv. 642

Helen M., of Northfield, iv. 642

Henry, of Brattleboro, v. 185; v. pt. 2, 476

hist. of Brattleboro, v. 17-64

on Joseph Steen, v. 75²-7

Isabella, of Northfield, iv. 642

Rev. J. D., of Grand Isle, ii. 535²

Rev. J. Hervey, born in Orange, ii. 957²

Jacob, of Middletown, iii. 809

James, of Roxbury, iv. 758, 759, 760²

Rev. James Harvey, of Northfield, iv. 642

John, iv. 802²

John, from Conn., of Brattleboro, v. 49, 128², 153

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 86, 107², 110², 127²

from Ipswich (Mass.), of Ben­nington, Shaftsbury and Mid­dletown, i. 143²(2), 146, 159, 165², 185, 2d ed. 145², 161², 167², 186²

from Shaftsbury, of Middle­town, iii. 809, 931

of Strafford, ii. 1082

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Capt. John, of Bennington, i. 185, 2d ed. 186²

John jr., of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

of Brattleboro, v. 128²

portrait v. facing p. 128

Sir John jr., of Shaftsbury, i. 233, 2d ed. 232²

Dea. Jonathan, of Johnson, ii. 673²

Joshua J., of Northfield, iv. 630

Josiah, of Corinth, ii. 883

Justus, from Hardwick (Mass.), of Northfield, iv. 613(2), 622, 642

Laura, of Northfield, iv. 630

m. Wyman Lamb Kathan, v. pt. 2, 18

Lewis, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Mrs. Lucy, of Johnson, ii. 673²

Lucy Ann, of Northfield, iv. 642

Lucy (Nelson), wife of Luther Burnham, iv. 642

Luther S., of Brookfield and North­field, iv. 614², 642, 670²

of Orange, ii. 806, 957², 969²(2)

Lydia, of Northfield, iv. 642

Lydia (Bradley), of Groton, iv. 1160²

Maria (Simons), wife of Elijah Burnham, iv. 629²

Marshall D., of Northfield, iv. 630

Mary, of Northfield, iv. 630

of Woodbury, iv. 880

Mary A. (Barnard), 2d wife of Rev. James H. Burnham, iv. 642²

Mercy, m. Caleb Graham, v. pt. 2, 190²

Dr. Milo P., of Montpelier, iv. 278

Moses, from Rumney (N. H.), of Groton, iv. 1160²(2), 1166²-7

N., of Fairfax, ii. 402

Philanda, of Northfield, iv. 630

Philura, of Northfield, iv. 630

Polly, m. James Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 162²

Rachel (Rossiter), wife of John Burnham, v. 129

Rhoda, of Northfield, iv. 642

m. John Kathan, v. pt. 2, 18²

Rhoda (Wilson), wife of Join Burn­ham, v. pt. 2, 86

Roswell, of Westmoreland (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 18²

Royal, of Strafford, ii. 807(2), 1083²

Samuel, v. pt. 2, 173

of Brownington, iii. 91²

of Monkton, i. 67²

of Westfield, iii. 363

of Woodbury, iv. 880

Samuel A., of Pawlet, iii. 886²

Shephard, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Solomon, from Ipswich (Mass.), of Randolph, ii. 1034(2), 1035², 1043

Solomon jr., of Randolph, ii. 1035

Sophronia, of Northfield, iv. 630

Stephen C., of Woodbury, iv. 875²

Susannah, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 74², 86

from Eng., of Hartford (Conn.), v. 129

Thomas Jefferson, of Groton, iv. 1160²

Violet, of Northfield, iv. 642

W. M., of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

Dr. Walter, of Barre, iv. 34²

of Brookfield, ii. 863

of Guildhall, i. 1005

Washington, v. pt. 2, 162²(2)

William, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

William A., of Manchester, i. 205, 2d ed. 204

sketch, i. 207, 2d ed. 206

Capt. William T., of Montpelier, iv. 279, 521, 523, 524

 

 

 

150      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Burnham, Dr. Z. O., of Williamstown, iv. 54²

Z. P., of Randolph, iv. 352

Zebulon P., of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Dr. Zebulon P., of Montpelier, iv. 278, 358²

see also Burnam

Burno, Polly, of East Montpelier, iv. 584³

Burns ____, of Charlotte, i. 939

Dr., of England, v. pt. 3¹, 50

Rev., of England, v. pt. 34, 18

Anthony, Negro, v. 157²

Calvin C., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

D. P., of Northfield, iv. 656²

Robert, poet, iii. 236; iv. 857, 1140²

Samuel, of Barre, iv. 37

W., of Lancaster (N. H.), i. 949

Burnside, ____, of Northumberland (N. H.), i. 996²

Gen. Ambrose Everett, iii. 654², 660², 900; iv. 125², 126²; v. 154²

Burpee, James H., of Montpelier, iv. 427²

Burr, ____, of Manchester, iii. 1165²

Mrs., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352

Capt., in Rev. war, ii. 390

Aaron, v. pt. 2, 592 note

of N. Y., v. 93²

Vice-Pres. Aaron, ii. 837²

Addison, of Franklin co., ii. 93², 95²

David, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 341², 342(2), 343(2), 344

Ebenezer, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Mrs. Florinda D., m. James T. Nichols, iii. 638

Frank C., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344², 352

Freelove, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

George, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191(2)

Jabez, from Reading (Conn.), of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Joseph, from Hempstead (L. I.), of Manchester, i. 55, 193, 203-5, 2d ed. 194, 202-4

sketch, i. 206², 2d ed. 205²-6

grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Manly L, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 355²

Peter, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Rufus, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Samuel, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 275²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 276

Samuela, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Zebulon, of Burlington, i. 655

Burrell, Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 329

Sabra, in Middlesex, iv. 245

Burrett, Johnson R., of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202²

Burrill, Hannah, m. James Gray, i. 418

Jonathan, grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Mrs. Margaret, m. Daniel Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 211²

Burringham, Eliner, m. George W. Hodge, iii. 567

Burrington, Ammi, from Burke, of Cov­entry, iii. 145², 147²

Rev. H. H., of Burlington, i. 548

Burrit, Rev. Blackleach, of Winhall, i. 246

Burritt, ____, m. Abijah Hawley, 2d ed. i. 134

Andrew, pioneer of Arlington, i. 123²

of Burlington, i. 938²

of Hinesburg, i. 742, 793(2), 794², 799

Daniel, pioneer of Arlington, i. 123²

of Hinesburg, i. 793

Eunice, of Hinesburg, i. 799

Garrad, of Shelburne, i. 857, 877

Isaac, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107²

Israel, pioneer of Arlington, i. 123², 129, 2d ed. 130

of Shelburne, i. 859

Lt. Israel, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Tilly, of Hinesburg, i. 793

Burroughs, ____, of Coventry, iii. 142

of Roxbury, iv. 763

Dr., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Rev., of Hanover (N. H.), ii. 1094

Judge Albert Wesley, of Kirby, sketch, i. 338

Alfred, of Belvidere, ii. 593²

Clarissa, m. Thomas Slade, iv. 625

Rev. D., of Albany, iii. 58

Daniel, of Williamstown, ii. 1144

Rev. David, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849

Rev. Eden, of Hanover (N. H.), ii. 831; iii. 168

Elijah, of Coventry, iii. 148(2)

James, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Joel, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

John, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

John P., of Strafford, ii. 1088²

Jonathan, of Roxbury, iv. 738²

Joseph, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 109, 120

Mrs. Olive, of Kirby, i. 338

Seth, of Kirby, i. 338

Stephen, iii. 246

of Brownington, iii. 90, 92

of Hanover (N. H.), sketch, ii. 831-2 and note

grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

William, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Zebulon, of Coventry, iii. 140²(2), 145

of Kirby, i. 337²

Burrows, ____, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 392

Eld. Amos, of Shaftsbury, iii. 1175

Rev. B., of Barnet, i. 300

Beulah (Wright), wife of Col. J. F. Burrows, v. pt. 2, 289

Capt. Hunt W., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289

 

 

 

NAME INDEX               151

 

Burrows, Isabelle (Warner), wife of Hunt W. Burrows, v. pt. 2, 289

J. F., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285²

Col. J. F., of Bernardston (Mass.), and Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289(2), 306²

Rev. James F., in Benson, iii. 413²

Jarro, of Vernon, v. 171

Jarvis F., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279, 285, 311²

Mrs. Jarvis F., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Waldo, of Dorset, i. 259

Burt, ____, iii. 1026

of Burlington, i. 406²

Judge, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 582

Capt., iii. 613²

of Danby, iii. 431²

Aaron, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

Alpheus, of Danby, iii. 616²

Arunah, of Kirby, i. 337²

Asahel, of Kirby, i. 337

grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 330

Augustus, of Highgate, ii. 376²

of Sheldon, ii. 93, 378, 470²

of Swanton, Fairfield, etc., iv. 1008, 1051², 1053, 1185²

of Franklin co., ii. 93², 95²

B. H., of Rutland, iii. 789, 1041

Judge Benjamin, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 70, 584, 614², 615, 623(2), 624(2)

Capt. Benjamin, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 574, 625(2)

C. W., of Colebrook (N. H.), i. 949

Charles, of Rutland, iii. 1013², 1014, 1081²

Crapo, pseud., see Burt, Jedediah

David, of Northampton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 150

E. W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Eben, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

George W., of Pawlet, iii. 928²

H. A., of Swanton, iv. 1015, 1089

H. M., of Springfield (Mass.), v. 183

Helen, m. Jonathan C. Dexter, iii. 620

Henry A., of Swanton, ii. 481; iv. 1053, 1055; 1088², 1133², 1186², 1187²

Henry Adams, of Swanton, ii. 93, 94², 96², 98

Henry S., of Grand Isle, ii. 526²

Israel, grantee of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 122

Ithamar, of Deerfield (Mass.), v. pt. 3, 78

James S., of Sheldon and St. Albans, ii. 94², 373², 480, 516²

sketch, ii. 470²-1

Jedediah, of Shelburne, i. 869

Capt. Jesse, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625

John, of Danby, iii. 590(2), 599, 616²

of Killingly (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 536

grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 538

killed, 1709, i. 456

Capt. John, of Danby, iii. 602², 616², 626, 653

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537², 540

in Rev. war ii. 390

Jonathan, of Danby, iii. 590²

of Rockingham, v. 11; v. pt. 2, 494², 499²

of Stowe, ii. 706

Joseph, of Brattleboro, v. 23²

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Swanton, iv. 1051²

Lucinda, m. Barton Bromley, iii. 613², 616²

Lucretia (Sanderson), wife of Augustus Burt, iv. 1052

Mary, m. Miner Hilliard 2d, iii. 627

Mary (Holton), wife of David Burt, v. pt. 2, 150

Mary (Lafferty), wife of Augustus Burt, ii. 470²; iv. 1052

Moses, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Nathaniel, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Pamelia, m. Elihue Field jr., v. pt. 3, 78

Prudence (Dickinson), wife of Ithamar Burt, v. pt. 3, 78²

Rodney, of Brattleboro, v. 42²

Susannah S., of Lyndon, poems, i. 356

Susie, of Danby, iii. 616²

Mrs. Thankful, of Brattleboro, v. 58

William, of Belvidere, ii. 593²

of Stowe, ii. 744

Burt & Hall, of Swanton, iv. 1053, 1055, 1129

Burtch, Benjamin, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

of Roxbury, iv. 762

Burton, ____, of Irasburg, iii. 242²

of Walpole (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 584

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

sheriff of Windsor co., v. pt. 2, 530

Rev., of Thetford, i. 491²; ii. 923, 1176², 1178

Sgt., in War of 1812, ii. 286²

Capt., in Peru, i. 209, 2d ed. 208

Maj., of Norwich, ii. 956²

A. H., of Newbury, ii. 945

A. S., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Rev. Amasa C., in Fairlee, ii. 903

Amos, of Washington, ii. 1139

 

 

152      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Burton, Anna, m. Col. Alpha Warner, i. 334²

m. Simeon Carpenter, iv. 851²

Rev. Asa, from Stonington (Conn.), of Thetford, etc., i. 788, 790²; ii. 820², 849², 1091(2), 1092, 1094, 1096, 1097(2), 1101², 1103, 1136, 1168, 1181²; iii. 194, 1061, 1097; iv. 65, 389

sketch, ii. 1098-9

of Worcester, iv. 906

author, i. 556; iv. 314², 321²

Mrs. Asa, of Thetford, ii. 1097²

Benjamin, pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241², 242²(2)

Mrs. Benjamin, of Irasburg, iii. 246²(2), 247²

Capt. Benjamin, from Norwich, of Irasburg, iii. 243(2), 248(2)

sketch, iii. 247

Betsey, m. Nathan Canfield, i. 134, 2d ed. 136

Dr. Bigelow, of Peru, i. 212, 2d ed. 211

C. C., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

E. B., of Manchester, i. 202(2), 203(2), 2d ed. 202

Dr. W. P., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

Eber, of Irasburg, iii. 243²(2), 244², 245, 248(2), 252

Elisha, of Norwich, i. 988²

grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

grantee of Washington, ii. 1138²

Capt. Elisha, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

in Rev. war, ii. 390

Lt. G. H., of Bennington, i. 260

Rev. H. N., author, iv. 314²

Hannah, of Irasburg, iii. 254²

Harvey, lawyer, iii. 37

Dr. Henry, of Benson, iii. 415(2)

Rev. Henry, of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164

Rev. Horatio N., in Newbury, ii. 922

Jacob, from Conn., of Norwich, ii. 1092², 1098

pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241², 242², 243², 248

of Washington, ii. 1110, 1139

John, of Irasburg, iii. 244, 247²

John H., of St. Albans, ii. 332

of Swanton, iv. 1005, 1185², 1187

Josiah, of Manchester, i. 202, 203, 205, 2d ed. 202², 204

Judah, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Dr. Levi, of Washington and Tops­ham, ii. 1110

Margaret (Pettey), wife of ____ Burton, v. pt. 2, 584

Nathan, i. 253

of Manchester and Rupert, i. 224², 2d ed. 223²

Mrs. (née Graves), wife of Nathan Burton, i. 224², 2d ed. 223²

Nathaniel, of St. Albans, ii. 332

Oliver, of Irasburg, iii. 247²

Capt. Oliver, of Irasburg, iii. 245²

Mrs. Orville, of Derby, iii. 184

Oscar A., of St. Albans and Burlington, i. 698², 699, 700², 701, 705²

Miss R., of Montpelier, iv. 396

Rodney, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 609

Sarah A., m. Col. Elisha L. Barney, iv. 1125

Sarah (Jenness). wife of Dr. Levi Burton, ii. 1110²

Simon, of Arlington, i. 122²(2)

pioneer of Pawlet, iii. 871², 880², 930²

Dr. Simon, of Arlington, i. 123, 239, 2d ed. 238²

of Pawlet, iii. 893², 910²

Timothy, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12²(2)

Dr. Timothy, from Windham, of New York (Ia.), v. pt. 3², 12²

William, master of the Gleaner, i. 681²

Capt. William, of Cleveland (O.), i. 706

of steamer Macdonough, i. 694

commanded first boat through Champlain canal, ii. 298²

Burtons of Irasburg, iii. 242

Burwell, Rev. I. D., of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 392²

Busbee, John, of Berkshire, ii. 393

Busells, John, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Bush, ____, of Greensboro, iii. 214

of Shelburne, i. 859, 863, 866², 876

Capt., i. 683²

Alice, m. John Hall, v. pt. 2, 418

Alonzo P., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 382

Ann, m. George Quinton, iii. 735

E. D., of Shoreham, i. 97

Elizabeth, m. Joel Hall, v. pt. 2, 418

Fairbanks, of Orange, ii. 956²(2), 957

George. of Randolph academy, ii. 995

Capt. George, of Montreal (P. Q.), i. 660 note

Henry, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 382

Jacob, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378

John, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Jonathan, i. 466²

Jotham, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Laura, m. Elisha Bascom, i. 102

Lorenzo W., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379²

Rev. Solon W., of Brattleboro, v. 30

of Burlington, i. 545² note

Timothy, of Orange, ii. 956(2)

Capt. Timothy, in Rev. war, ii. 390

William, of Burlington, pilot, i. 706

 

 

NAME INDEX               153

 

Bushaw, Julius, in militia, ii. 513²

Moses, in militia, ii. 513²

Thomas, in militia, ii. 513²

Bushee, Dorcas (Baseford), wife of Capt. Jeremiah Bushee, iii. 910²

Jeremiah, of Pawlet, iii. 881

Dr. Jeremiah, of Pawlet, iii. 894

Capt. Jeremiah, of Danby and Pawlet, iii. 879², 910²

Bushnel, Doud, of Waitsfield, iv. 1199²

Bushnell, ____, ii. 978(2)

Mr., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 35²

Capt., iii. 932

Abram, of Starksboro, i. 103

Rev. Albert, Brief Memorial of Rev. Henry Martin Adams, ii. 143

Anne, m. William Hyde 2d, ii. 635²(2)

Benajah, of Pawlet, iii. 901², 910², 932

Charles I., of N. Y., ii. 1130², 1131²

Rev. H. A., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

H. N., of Waitsfield, iv. 794²

Rev. Henry A., of Georgia, ii. 242²

Henry N., of Waitsfield, iv. 781², 796²

Rev. Horace, of Hartford (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 314²

Ira, of Waitsfield, iv. 791

the British grant, i. 105(2)

Rev. J., in Addison, ii. 466²

J. S., of Middlebury, i. 52

James D., of Waitsfield, iv. 777²

Jedediah, of Waitsfield, iv. 781², 791

Rev. Jedediah, in Bristol, i. 20²

of Cornwall, i. 24², 883, 892², 893

of Hinesburg, i. 796

of Richmond, i. 845

of Waterbury, iv. 819²

of Weybridge, i. 110, 114²

from Conn., in Essex, i. 785², 787²

Rev. M. H., of Shoreham, i. 95

Matthias, of Waitsfield, iv. 799²

Pardon, of Waitsfield, iv. 778², 784

Sally (Willey), wife of Capt. Bushnell, iii. 932

Sarah, m. Dea. Joseph Porter, iii. 923

Titus, from Tinmouth, of Georgia, ii. 235²(2), 240, 249²

Bussell, Abigail. of Worcester, iv. 907²

M., of Barre, iv. 42

Bussey, Henry, of Greensboro, iii. 221²

Bustet, H. F., of Sudbury, iii. 1139

Rev. Henry, of Sudbury, iii. 1138

Buswell, ____, of Charleston, iii. 135

Dr. of Strafford, ii. 1071²

Rev., of Concord, i. 975

C. F., of Montpelier, iv. 313, 318, 695

Rev. C. S., of Marshfield, iv. 210²

in Moretown, iv. 601

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

Elias, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

George M., of Montpelier, iv. 530²

John, of Randolph, iv. 1192

Butler, ____, of Essex, i. 779

of Georgia, ii. 247

of St. Johnsbury, i. 397²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 624

address at Burlington before 1848, ii. 586

Col., iii. 931²

Dr. of Alburg, ii. 503²

Drs., sons of Dr. Samuel S. Butler, ii. 115²

Eld. in Cambridge, ii. 621²

of Fairfax, ii. 169²

Gov., of Waterbury, iv. 819²

Miss, of Groton (Mass.), i. 600²

Rev., of Fairfield, ii. 197²

in Lunenburg, i. 1021

Lt., of Md., Rev. soldier, ii. 796

Dr. A. C., in South Hero, ii. 572²

A. M., of Essex, i. 780 in Franklin, ii. 223²-4²

Aaron, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 428

Abel, from Dummerston, of St. Johnsbury, v. pt. 2, 57², 77², 88, 90(2). 107², 110², 157

Abel jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90

Abigail, wife of John Butler, v. pt. 2, 90

Albert C., Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479, 480

Dr. Albert G., of Grand Isle, ii. 526

Anna (Bates), wife of James D. Butler, iii. 1106²

Asaph, of Richmond, iv. 817

from Lancaster (Mass.), of Windsor, iv. 8162

of Waterbury, iv. 828²

B. B., of Essex, i. 780, 781(2)

Beaumon, of St. Johnsbury, i. 399²

Benjamin, of Middletown, iii. 797, 819²

from Conn., of North Hero, ii. 563², 564(2), 566, 567²

Benjamin & wife, of North Hero, ii. 485

Benjamin F., ii. 358

Gen. Benjamin F., iv. 574², 865

in New Orleans, ii. 690 note

Benoni, of Granby, i. 989

Betsey (Laughton), wife of Peter Butler, v. pt. 2, 57², 90

Caleb, of Groton (Mass.), i. 600²

Calvin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77², 88, 90(2), 110², 150², 178

Rev. Calvin, in Bristol, i. 20²

Candace, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90

Charles, of Highgate, ii. 421

Delia, in Alstead (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 67²

Deliverance (Whitney), wife of Jabez Butler, v. pt. 2, 38, 86, 90

 

 

154      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Butler, Rev. E., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

E. P., of Waterbury, iv. 833, 835

Eldad, of Sheldon, ii. 378

of Franklin co., 1791, ii. 175

Rev. Ephraim, of Essex, i. 788²

of Fairfax, ii. 184²(2), 185², 209

of Hinesburg, i. 796², 827

Experience, in Alstead (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 67²

Gov. Ezra, v. 164²

of Waterbury, i. 486², 837(2) ; iv. 6², 7, 10², 13(2), 14, 271, 474, 573, 815²-23, 828², 831², 837², 838², 839(2), 840², 847, 857, 861, 867, 871², 872, 913

sketch, iv. 816²

visited Morristown, 1792, ii. 681², 732²

Fanny, m. Henry F. Jones, iv. 856²

Rev. Franklin, of Essex, i. 784²

Rev. G. W., in Bloomfield, i. 952²

George A., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 429

George L., of Bradford, ii. 824(2)

Grow, of Waterbury, iv. 833, 835

H. A., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

Rev. H. B., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279², 280, 332²

H. E., of Essex, i. 780

Hannah (Wilson), wife of Luther Butler, v. pt. 2, 90², 211

Henry A., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 429

Hiram, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90

Ira, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90²

Isabel, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20

Rev. J. D., Met. of Wells River, ii. 953²-6

J. F., of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 514

Jabez, in Alstead (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 67²(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 38, 75², 77², 86, 88, 89², 90(2), 110²

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Jacob, of Ira, iii. 783²

James, of Cabot, iv. 85²

from Conn., of North Hero, ii. 485, 566(2), 567²

of Richmond, i. 844²

Rev. James Davie, of Rutland, iii. 1057, 1069², 1070, 1080², 1081; iv. 314²

address, iv. 323

sketch, iii. 1105-6

poems, iii. 1106-8

from Rutland, of Madison (Wis.), iii. 1009², 1012, 1013, 1022² 1030, 1034², 1063²

from Rutland, in Wells River, ii. 922

Joel, of Windsor, iv. 816²

Eld. Joel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 192

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 10², 37, 38², 88, 90(2), 107², 110²

of Highgate, ii. 420²

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 423²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 220²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690(2), 692

Col. John, tory, i. 753

John A., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425, 429

John E., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425, 431(2), 433

sketch, v. pt. 2, 428-9

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701, 707, 723(2)

Joseph, of Fairfax, ii. 402

of Swanton, iv. 1039

Josiah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 91²

Dr. L. C., of Essex, i. 784

hist. of Essex, i. 778-91²

verses, i. 791

Lemuel, grantee of Rockinghan, v. pt. 2, 495²

Lois, grantee of Putney, v. pt. 2, 221

Lucinda (Howard), wife of Aaron Butler, v. pt. 2, 428

Dr. Lucius C., of Bradford, ii. 818²

Lucy (Boyden), wife of John Butler, v. pt. 2, 38², 90

Luther, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90², 111, 211

Maria, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90

Mercy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90

Mercy (Orvis), wife of Silas Butler, v. pt. 2, 90

Micael, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Nabby (Rice), wife of Simeon But­ler, v. pt. 2, 90²

Nathan L., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707, 723

Norah, of Worcester, iv. 902²

O. W., of Stowe, ii. 587²; iv. 14

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Obedience (Holton), wife of Calvin Butler, v. pt. 2, 90², 150²

Ora, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90²

Orion W., of Stowe, ii. 707(2), 712², 721(2), 729, 730(2), 732(2), 745

Orrin W., of Franklin co., ii. 94

Paul, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90

Persis (Huchins), wife of Benjamin Butler, ii. 567²

Peter, iii. 1119

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90

of N. Y. state, v. pt. 2, 57²

Phebe (Chase), wife of John Butler, v. pt. 2, 90²

Philinda, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90²

Polly, of Waterbury, iv. 821²

m. Perley Town, v. pt. 2, 90

R., of Waterbury, iv. 868

Rachel (Harris), mother of James D. Butler, iii. 1105

 

 

NAME INDEX               155

 

Butler, Rebecca, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77², 90

Rebecca (Laughton), wife of Abel Butler, v. pt. 2, 57², 90(2)

Richard, of Clarendon, iii. 575

Roccina (Brooks), wife of John E. Butler, v. pt. 2, 428²

Roswell, i. 694(2)

of Essex, i. 780

lumber dealer, i. 518

Roxanna (Bemis), wife of Charles Butler, v. pt. 2, 62²

Rufus, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20

Russell, of Waterbury, iv. 817, 823, 828², 835², 855, 856, 858, 872²

hist. of Waterbury, iv. 844-7, 858-72

Sally, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90

Sally 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90

Sally (McFarland). wife of Silas Butler, v. pt. 2, 18, 90

Samuel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Dr. Samuel S., of Fairfield and Berkshire, ii. 100, 115²

Mrs. Samuel S., wife of Dr. Sam­uel S. Butler, ii. 115²

Silas, of Dummerston, v, pt. 2, 17², 90(2), 107²

Simeon, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90²

Smith, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 72², 86, 90

Stephen, from Conn., of Essex, Rev. soldier, i. 784²

of Essex, i. 779, 781(2), 782, 784, 787

Rev. T. M., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 548²

Thankful, m. Ephraim Hubbard, v. pt. 2, 91²

Thankful (Houghton), wife of Smith Butler, v. pt. 2, 86, 90²

Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107²

of Hinesburg, i. 794²

Tryphena, of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Tryphena (Diggins), wife of Ezra Butler, iv. 816²

Unis (Kinsley), wife of James But­ler, ii. 567²

Valentine, grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567²

Whitney, of Dummerston v. pt. 2, 90

William, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

William A., of Essex, i. 781²

Capt. (William O.?), of the Ky. Dragoons, i. 314²

Willis G., from Stowe, of Minn., ii. 729²

Zebediah, of Roxbury, iv. 735², 757, 759, 760²

Butler & Bingham, of Stowe, ii. 731²

Butler & Wilkins, of Stowe, ii. 732(2)

Butler Bros., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

Butt, Samuel, of Pawlet, iii. 900²

Butterfield, ____, of Burlington, ii. 641

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 551

dau. of Capt. Benjamin Butter­field, v. 60

m. William Keyes, iv. 1002²

Mrs., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 512²

of Lowell, iii. 275

Capt., v. pt. 2, 31²

Col., v. pt. 35, 72²

A. A., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723, 724²

Abraham, of Tunbridge, ii. 1128²

Alanson, son of Zenas Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Almira (Roel), wife of Almond Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 185, 189

Almond, son of Luke Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Almyra, dau. of Ebenezer Butter.field, v. pt. 2, 189

Alpha, son of Luke Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Benjamin, of Brattleboro, v. 9(2), 22²(2), 23², 57; v. pt. 2, 574, 575²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 60

son of Ezra Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Capt. Benjamin, of Brattleboro, v. 23(2), 47²(2), 60

Benjamin jr., of Brattleboro, v, 47²

Betsey, dau. of Zenas Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Betsey (Knight), wife of Jesse But­terfield, v. pt. 2, 137²

Betsey (Laughton), wife of Benjamin Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 59²

Chloe (Wilson), wife of Zenas Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 211

Clark H., of Swanton, iv. 1134²

Cyrus, son of Ezra Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Dr. Cyrus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 171, 188², 189(2)

Maj. Gen. Daniel, of N. Y., v. 161

Diana, m. Alfred Prouty, v. pt. 2, 189²

Diantha, dau. of Zenas Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

E. H., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 29²

E. T., of Wilmington, v. pt. 2, 211; v. pt. 3³, 13, 14

Ebenezer, son of Ezra Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189(2)

Emily, m. Thomas Arnold, v. pt. 2, 189, 190

Ezra, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107², 179 (2)

son of Zenas Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

 

 

156      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Butterfield, Capt. Ezra, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 189

Ezra jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108, 189

Fanny, m. Obed Griffith, v. pt. 2, 189(2)

Franklin, son of Luke Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

George, of Roxbury, iv. 743²

Rev. George, in Braintree, ii. 849

in Randolph, ii. 999²

Hannah, of Calais, iv. 176

dau. of Zenas Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Hannah (Pierce), wife of Ormsbee Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 186

Harriet m. Charles Harris, v. pt. 2, 189²

Henry, of Topsham, ii. 1110²

J. L., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 557

James, of Lowell, iii. 269²

of Roxbury, iv. 756²

of Warren, iv. 807²

Jenny (Hazeltine), wife of Jonas Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 544²

Jesse, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 137²

son of Ebenezer Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Rev. Jesse S., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446²

John, of Swanton, iv. 999

John F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 189

Jonas, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 544²

Dr. Jonas, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Jonathan, ii. 1110²

of Burlington, i. 505

grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

pioneer of Highgate, ii. 255, 256², 257²(2), 258, 264², 265

of Peru, i. 208, 2d ed. 207

of Swanton, iv. 994, 995², 996²(2), 1022, 1132

Joseph, of Lowell, iii. 269², 277

Joseph E., of Winhall, i. 246²

Josiah, of Berlin, iv. 1189

of Westford (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Levi, son of Ezra Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Lucy, dau. of Zenas Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Lucy (Ware), wife of Dr. Cyrus Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189²

Luke, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107², 187, 189(2)

Luke jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 189

Martha, dau. of Ezra Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Martha (Hadley), wife of Capt. Ezra Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Martha (Thompson), wife of Ebenezer Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Martin, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622

Mary, m. James Lamb, v. pt. 2, 189

Mary (Holland), wife of Franklin Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Melvina, m. Charles E. Goss, v. pt. 2, 188², 189²

Mercy (Field), 2d wife of Luke Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Mercy (Ware), wife of Zenas But­terfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Minerva G., of Berlin, iv. 1189²

Nabby, dau. of Ezra Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Nancy (May), wife of Martin But­terfield, v. pt. 2, 608², 622

Nellie L., poem, i. 247²-8

O. E., of Wilmington, iv. 358²; v. pt. 3³, 14, 15²

Olive, wife of Joseph Butterfield, iii. 277

Ormsbee, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186

Oscar F., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550²

Philena, m. Elijah Reed, v. pt. 2, 189²

Polly, m. James Lamb, v. pt. 2, 189

Polly (Farr), wife of Luke Butter­field, v. pt. 2, 189

Polly (Miller), wife of Samuel But­terfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Sally (Turner), wife of Zenas But­terfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Samuel, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381, 386

of Topsham, ii. 1110², 1111

son of Ezra Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Sarah, dau. of Zenas Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Sophia, m. William Huntley, v. pt. 2, 189

Sophronia (Kellogg), wife of Luke Butterfield jr., v. pt. 2, 189

Stephen, of Roxbury, iv. 761²

Susanna, dau. of Luke Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

m. Seth Woods, v. pt. 2, 189

Sylvia, m. Wilder Hudson, v. pt. 2, 189²

Thomas, of Colchester, i. 762, 763

pioneer of Highgate, ii. 254², 257, 258

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Swanton, iv. 968², 969², 970², 994, 995², 996²(2), 997, 999, 1002²(2), 1016, 1022, 1106², 1132, 1133(2), 1185(2), 1187

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

of Chittenden co., i. 454

surveyor of Burlington, iv. 493

Lt. Thomas, grantee of Groton, i. 1145

 

 

NAME INDEX               157

 

Butterfield, Capt. Thomas, of Colchester, i. 465²

in Rev. war, ii. 390

William, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

Zatter, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 549²

Zenas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179, 202, 211

son of Ezra Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

son of Luke Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Zenas jr., v. pt. 2, 189

Butterfield & Smith, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 555²

Butterfly, Aichen, of Montpelier, iv. 327

Napoleon, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Butteux, J., French missionary, iv. 980²

Buttles, H. S., of Brandon, iii. 500

Lorrid, of Brandon, iii. 495²

Button, ____, of Clarendon, iii. 555

Rev. A. G., of Montpelier, iv. 386(2)

in Newbury, ii. 951², 1171²

of Northfield, iv. 650²

of Peacham, i. 361²

of Tunbridge, ii. 1125²

Rev. Amasa G., of Montpelier, iv. 381²

Anna, of Danby, iii. 616²

Anna (Davis), wife of Joseph But­ton, iii. 616

Anson, of Danby, iii. 616²

Catherine (Vail), wife of Anson Button, iii. 616²

Charles, of Clarendon, iii. 557(2), 1015, 1092²

of Danby, iii. 603², 616², 648

Charles F., of Clarendon, iii. 1092²

Charlotte, of Wells, iii. 1199²

m. Zachariah Lathrop, iii. 1203

Charlotte (Pomeroy), wife of Nathan Button, m. William C. Kit­tredge, iii. 740

Esias, of Tunbridge, ii. 1117²

Elijah, of Wells, iii. 1196, 1199²

Eunice, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Ezekiel, of Danby, iii. 616²

F. M., of Mt. Tabor, iii. 867

F, R., of Brandon, iii. 500

Frederick, of Clarendon, iii. 561²(2), 562, 571

of Danby, iii. 664²

Harvey, of Wallingford, iii. 1169²(2), 1170², 1186

Ira, of Brandon, iii. 468

James F., of Roxbury, iv. 760

Dea. John jr., of Wallingford, iii. 1179²

Joseph, of Danby, iii. 591², 593², 607², 608, 630², 653, 1092²

from R. I., of Danby, iii. 616

of Wells, iii. 1196(2), 1199, 1203

Joseph jr., of Danby, iii. 616²

of Wells, iii. 1199²

Louisa (Welch), wife of Peter But­ton, ii. 1130²

Lucy, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Matthias, of Wells, iii. 1199

Capt. Matthias, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Nathan, of Brandon, iii. 740

Polly, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Rhoda, of Danby, iii. 616²

m. Elisha Lapham, iii. 630²

Rufus, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Sally, of Wells, iii. 1199²

Samuel, of Danby, iii. 616²

Sarah (Glass), wife of Joseph But­ton, iii. 1199

Seneca, of Danby, iii. 616²

Silas, of Tunbridge, ii. 1131

Susan S., poems, iii. 1186-7

Thomas, of Danby, iii. 616²

of Tunbridge, ii. 1130²

William H., of E. Saginaw (Mich,), iii. 1170²

of Wallingford, iii. 1170

Buttre, J. C., of N. Y., engraver, i. 549

portrait of Maj. Gen. I. B. Richardson, ii. facing p. 187

Buttrick, John, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Butts, ____ m. William Richardson, ii. 728²

Andrew H., of Stowe, ii. 748

Assenath, of Wells, iii. 1207

Charles R., of Stowe, ii. 748

Ebenezer, from Canterbury (Conn.), of Wells, iii. 1207

Esias, of Hancock, i. 43²

Ezra, of Wells, iii. 1207

Francis, of Sudbury, iii. 1137²

Harvey, of Cambridge, ii. 597; iii. 820²

James, of Wells, iii. 1207

Joseph, of Canterbury (Conn,), pioneer of Hancock, i. 43(2)

Joshua, of Stowe, ii. 697²

Rev. Joshua, from Stowe, edited N. Y. World, ii. 721-4

Lemuel P., of Stowe, ii. 748

Nathan, of Wells, iii. 1207

Nathaniel, of Stowe, ii. 697², 699²(2), 706, 737

Mrs. Nathaniel, of Stowe, ii. 706

Noah C., of Mansfield, ii. 680

Peter, from Conn., of Tunbridge, ii. 1130²

Polly, of Cambridge, ii. 617

Prosper, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Prudence (Glass), wife of Ebenezer Butts, iii. 1207

Rufus, from Wells, of Middletown and Cambridge, ii. 617; iii. 820², 1207

Ruth, m. Gideon Gifford, iii. 914²

Sally, of Wells, iii. 1207

Samuel, of Pawlet, iii. 901

Samuel jr., of Stowe, ii. 697²

 

 

158      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Butts, Sybil, of Wells, iii. 1207

V., of Mansfield, ii. 680

Buxton, ____, of Middletown, iii. 799²

Dea. A. P., of Brownington, iii. 90²

Abigail (Hulett), wife of Stephen Buxton, iii. 628

Adeline, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

Capt. Albert, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

Benjamin, of Hanby, iii. 616², 661

Benjamin O., iii. 657

Bernice M., of Danby, iii. 661

Betsey (Kelly), wife of John Buxton, iii. 616²

Maj. Charles, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

Cyrus, from Londonderry, of Mich., v. pt. 3¹, 23²

Daniel, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 23²

Diana, of Danby, iii. 616²

Elijah, of Lowell, iii. 269², 270

Eliphalet, of Hanby, iii. 616², 628

Elizabeth (Griswold), wife of Nathan Buxton, v. pt. 3¹, 24

Hannah, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 23²

m. Daniel Hulett, iii. 616²

Harris, of Montpelier, iv. 525

Henry H., of Pawlet, iii. 886²

Horace, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

Jason, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 23²

John, from Barre (Mass.), of New­bury, ii. 945

from Londonderry, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 3¹, 23²

from R,. I., of Danby, iii. 592, 616²

Jonathan, of Slatersville (R. I.), 616²

from Smithfield (R. I.), of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 23(2)

Joseph, of Danby, iii. 616²

Luther, of Middletown, iii. 836²

Lydia, m. Jacob Rush, iii. 616²

Lydia (Hulett), wife of Eliphalet Buxton, iii. 628

Margaret (Petty), of Walpole (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 616

Martha, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

Mary, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

Narcissa, m. William Goodell, v. pt. 2, 609

Nathan, from Smithfield (R. I.), of Londonderry, sketch, v. pt. 3¹, 23-4

Philena, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 23²

Philena Thompson, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 23²