200                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Clark, Isaac Lewis, from Williamstown, of Waukegan (Ill.), ii. 1154²

Isaac P., of Georgia, ii. 245

Mrs. J., of St. Johnsbury, i. 397²

J. A., of Isle La Motte, ii. 555

J. B., of Danby, iii. 600²

Rev. J. B., of Clarendon, iii. 562, 571(2)

of Pittsfield, iii. 937(2)

J. D. & Son, of Montpelier, iv. 317

J. G., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

J. L. 2d, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352²

Dr. J. M., of North Adams (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 422

J. N., of Bradford, ii. 824

Rev. J. S., of Charleston, iii. 116²

J. W., of Montpelier, iv. 355(2)

Jabez, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287², 320²

Jacob, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Rev. Jacob, of Morgan, iv. 1200

Jacob M., of Morgan, iii. 285²

Rev. Jacob S., of Morgan, iii. 36, 288

hist. of Morgan, ii. 282-93

of Newport, iii. 296(2), 297(2)

Jackson, of St. Albans, ii. 305(2)

James, i. 236

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96², 207²

of Goshen Gore, i. 434²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 36

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

of Westfield, iii. 363

James G., iii. 544²

Jane, m. Enoch G. Cook, v. pt. 2, 36², 96²

m. James A. Carver, iii. 910²

Jane (Fessenden), wife of Dr. Clark, v. 86

Janette (Ellis), wife of George Clark, v. 85²

Jed P., of Highgate, ii. 261

Jefferson, of Glover, iii. 208²

Jeremiah, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849

grantee of Orange, ii. 956

of Pawlet, iii. 893

of Randolph, ii. 996²

of St. Albans, ii. 389

Dea. Jeremiah, of Pawlet, iii. 904²

Mrs. Jeremiah, i. 236

Rev. Jeremiah, of Mt. Holly, iii. 850

Maj. Jeremiah, from Preston (Conn.), of Shaftsbury, i. 185, 200, 234, 236, 2d ed. 186², 235²

Jeremiah jr., i. 236

Jesse, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Joanna (Winslow), wife of Rev. Clark, i. 930²

Job, of Wallingford, iii. 852²

Joe, of Duxbury, iv. 181

John, of Barnet, i. 277²

of Cabot, iv. 85, 99², 100, 103², 118

of Danby, iii. 592

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36², 96, 208²

of Glover, iii. 199²

grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

of Newport, iii. 295²

of Niskayuna (N. Y.), iv. 850

of Shelburne, i. 863², 876²

of Worcester, iv. 888², 891, 908²

agent of Scotch farmers, i. 282²(2)

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

son of Thomas Clark, v. pt. 2, 190(2)

surveyor, ii. 554²

Rev. John, of Burke, i. 307(2)

in Fairfield, ii. 199²

of Grand Isle co., ii. 485²

of Pawlet, iii. 904

of Peacham, i. 361²

of Richford, ii. 284²

of Swanton, iv. 1087², 1095²

John C., of Moretown, iv. 917

John G., of Montpelier, iv. 328

John Hooker, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 112²

John James, grantee of St. Johns­bury, i. 390²

John Jonas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96²

John M., of Pawlet, iii. 879², 906²(2), 911

John S., v. pt. 2, 96²

John W., of Montpelier, iv. 280, 299, 307², 353(2), 549²

Mrs. John W., (née Dewey), of Montpelier, iv. 527²

Capt. John W., Civil war record, iv. 521²

Johnson, of Mt. Holly, iii. 853

Jonah, lotted out Granby, i. 989(2)

Jonas, ii. 531

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96(2)

from Dummerston, of Newbury, ii. 945²

of Middletown, iii. 803, 820, 824, 826, 828², 834, 836², 838; iv. 573

of Poultney, iii. 844

of Rutland co., iii. 423

candidate for governor, iv. 586²

Gen. Jonas, of Middletown, iii. 808², 815, 817², 820², 824², 825, 911²

Jonas jr., of Middletown, iii. 820, 838

Gen, Jonas jr., from Canterbury (Conn.), of Middletown and Rut­land, iii. 824²(2)

Jonas W., of Corinth, ii. 882²

Jonathan, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           201

 

Clark, Joseph, of Auburn (Mass.), v. 34

of Bradford, ii. 819²(2), 820, 823²

of Brattleboro, v. 20, 57(2), 59, 175², 176

of Fairfax, ii. 402

of Milton, i. 472², 842; ii. 329(2)

of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1003, 1022, 1060

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 586², 617

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

hist. of Goshen Gore, No. 1. i. 434-6

in War of 1812, ii. 392

lumber dealer, i. 518(2)

Dea. Joseph, from Pittsfield (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 407², 408², 409², 419(2)

Mrs. Joseph, v. 59

Rev. Joseph, of Bradford, ii. 822²

of the West, iii. 732

Capt. Joseph, of Pawlet, iii. 879

Joshua, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 649², 652

Rev. Josiah B., of Rupert, i. 225, 2d ed. 223²

Julia A., of Montpelier, iv. 327

Julia (Adams), wife of Thomas Clark 3d, v. pt. 2, 96

Juliett (Little), wife of Rev. N. Clark, iii. 181²

Julius, of Tinmouth, iii. 1152

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 692²

Kezia, m. Rev. Jonathan Copeland, iv. 850

wife of John Clark. iv. 850

L. D., of Swanton, iv. 1087², 1088, 1103²

of Vineland (N. J.), iv. 1014(2), 1015, 1122

Mrs. L. D., (née Barney), of Vine­land (N. J.), iv. 1014

Laban, in Rutland, iii. 1047

of Swanton, iv. 1082²-3

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701

Rev. Laban, of Middletown (Conn.), iii. 815², 816², 817, 819², 835

of Pawlet, iii. 904

La Fayette, of Brattleboro, v. 24², 57²(2)

Capt. La Fayette, of Brattleboro, v. 48

Lamburton, of Charlotte, Rev. soldier, i. 737

Laura, of O., iii. 853

m. Dr. A. F. Tuttle, v. pt. 2, 96²

m. Jerome B. Bromley, iii. 613

see also Clark, Lorry

Laura (Baker), wife of Fitch Clark, iii. 911

Laura (Knight), wife of Arba Clark, v. pt. 2, 96², 137²

Capt. Lawrence D., of Swanton, iv. 1062

Lemuel, buried in Barre, Rev. sol­dier, iv. 41

of Pawlet, iii. 880²

Leonard, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531

Leveritt, of Charleston, iii. 125

Levi, of Mt. Holly, iii. 848

Lewis, of Darien (N. Y.), ii. 1061

of Waterbury, iv. 836²

of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Lillie E., of Vineland (N. J.), iv. 1014

Loren W., of Orleans co. iii. 33²

Rev. Lorin, of Swanton, iv. 1087

Lorry, of Mt. Holly, iii. 853, 854

of O., iii. 857

Louis, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

Louisa, m. John S. Clark, v. pt. 2, 96²

Lovina, of Wells, iii. 1207

Lucia, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Lucia Ann, of Northfield, iv. 629²

Lucinda, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620², 623

m. Ithamar Lane, v. pt. 2, 620, 668²

Rev. Lucius F., of Castleton, iii. 518²(2)

Lucy, of Newport, iii. 294²

Lucy, m. Lorenzo Preston v. pt. 2, 718²

m. Salvin Collins, iv. 56

Lucy B., of East Montpelier, iv. 584³

Lucy (Cook), wife of Moses Clark, v. pt. 2, 36², 96²

Lucy L., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 714²

Lucy Perry, wife of Nathaniel Clark, iv. 154, 511

Luman, of Wells, iii. 1207

Dea. Luther, of St. Johnsbury, i. 403

Lydia, of Mt. Holly, iii. 854

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320, 321

of Wells, iii. 1207

m. James Clark, v. pt. 2, 96²

wife of David Clark, iii. 934

Lydia (Clark), wife of James Clark, v. pt. 2, 90²

Lydia (Finney), wife of Asahel Clark, m. Ezra Meech, i. 866; iii. 853, 855, 1133

letters to, iii. 855-7

Lyman, of Cabot, iv. 85²

of Marshfield, iv. 205²

from Mt. Holly, of New Port­age (O.), iii. 852², 853(2), 854(2), 860²

Lyman S., of Poultney, iii. 994

M. C., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

 

 

202                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Clark, Maria (Lane), wife of Peres Clark, v. pt. 2. 620²

Mariette, of Pawlet, iii. 911

Martha, m. William E. Ryther, v. pt. 2, 96

Martha (Tenney) (Bond), wife of Thomas Clark jr., v. pt. 2, 96

Martin of Chittenden, iii. 549²

Mary, m. George Hildreth, v. pt. 2, 52, 96, 206

m. Samuel Knight, v. pt. 2, 138²

Mary A., m. Rev. Thomas P. Tyler, v. 153²

Mary A. (Safford), wife of Dr. W. J. Clark, iv. 169

Mary Ann (Boyden), wife of George W. Clark, v. pt. 2, 96²

Mary (Hunt), wife of Fessenden Clark, v. pt. 2, 609

Mary (Robinson), wife of Andrew Clark, iii. 1201

Mathias, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Merlin, of Castleton, iii. 506²

Dea. Merlin, of Middlebury, iii. 824²

of Middletown, iii. 843

Merritt, ii. 531(2); iv. 271²(2), 586²

of Fair Haven, iii. 708(2)

of Middlebury and Poultney, iii. 519, 707², 805², 823², 825²(2), 837, 838(2)

Miles, of Mt. Holly, iii. 852²

from Mt. Holly, of New Portage (O.), iii. 853(2), 854², 857

Mrs. Miles, of New Portage (O.), iii. 854²

Dr. Miles, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

Milton, of Middletown, iii. 824²

Minnie, dau. of Orville Clark, iii. 860²

Miriam, of Cabot, iv. 94

Mitchell, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Modena, dau. of Isaac Clark, iii. 779²

m. G. D. Cobb, iii. 723²

Moody, of Bradford, ii. 830

Moses, of Cabot, iv. 87²(2)

of Calais, iv. 144

of Danby, iii. 592²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36², 96²

Moses J., of Orwell, iv. 1191²

Moses P., of Newbury, ii. 944

Rev. Moses P., of Albany, iii. 57

in Eden, ii. 797²

of Newport, iii. 297

Myron, of Manchester, i. 202, 203, 236, 253²; iii. 733

Rev. N., iii. 181²

of Swanton, iv. 1094

Rev. N. G., of Burlington, i. 524(2); iii. 88²; iv. 156, 732

hist. of University of Vt., i. 521-7

N. S., of Randolph, ii. 1042²

Nancy, of Pawlet, iii. 911

Nancy Ann, m. Vaniah Brown, iii. 614²

Narcissa B., m. Christopher M. Davey, iii. 733

Nathan, of Bennington, i. 143², 152², 157², 163², 173, 178², 185, 215², 911² note, 2d ed. 146, 160, 180², 186²

of Danby, iii. 592

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672², 688²

in Randolph, ii. 1023

Nathan jr., of Bennington, i. 143², 157², 173, 2d ed. 146, 160, 175

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Nathan 3d, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

Nathaniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96²

of Morgan, iii. 287

of Plymouth (Mass.), iv. 511

from Rochester (Mass.), of Montpelier, iv. 154, 511, 716²

son of Theophilus, iii. 824

Rev. Nathaniel Catlin, of Benson, iii. 416² (2)

Rev. Nathaniel G., of Burlington and Boston, ii. 379²

Nathaniel George, of Montpelier, iv. 551

Rev. Nathaniel George, of Burling­ton, i. 530², 538²

Nathaniel M., of Plainfield, iv. 718²

Nathaniel S., lawyer, of Morgan, iii. 37, 286

Rev. Nelson, of Brookfield, ii. 862²

from Brookfield, in Randolph, ii. 999², 1000

Nelson Napoleon, of Burlington, iii. 855

of Glens Falls (N. Y.), iii. 855², 856²

Lt. Nelson Napoleon, of Mt. Holly, iii. 1133

Newton H., of Groton, iv. 1164²

Nicholas, of Clarksburgh (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 418

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420², 422

Noah, of Calais, iv. 166

Noah C., of Calais, iv. 136², 137, 173²

Noah L., of Calais, iv. 175²

Noble, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Norman, of Mt. Holly, iii. 852², 854

of New Portage (O.), iii. 860²

Rev. Norman, of Ira, iii. 782² note

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

Gen. Numan S., of Bolton, i. 475²

Nyram, of Brandon, iii. 468

O. D., attorney, iv. 277²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           203

 

Clark, Rev. O. G., of Albany, iii. 58²

of Groton, i. 446², 450

hist. of Groton, i. 321-3

Old Rifle, see Clark, Col. Isaac, Old Rifle

Oren, of Moretown, iv. 596(2)

Orion, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

Orlando, of East Montpelier, iv. 586²

Orpha, of Mt. Holly, iii. 852², 854

m. Col. Levi Finney, iii. 853², 1132

Orrin B., of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Orson, of Middletown, iii. 802², 824², 838(2)

Mrs. Orson (née Brewster), m. Dr. Amos Frisbee, iii. 802²

Orville, of Mt. Holly, iii. 852², 853(2), 854

Gen. Orville, of New Portage (O.), iii. 854²

of Sandy Hill (N. Y.), iii. 858-60

Osman, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96²

Osman D., of Montpelier, iv. 357², 553

Osman G., of Moretown, iv. 611²

Ozias, of Pawlet, iii. 880², 889², 901², 902², 906

Mrs. Ozias, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Capt. Ozias, of Pawlet, iii. 879, 880, 890, 897, 911, 912, 915²

Rev. P. C., of Clarendon, iii. 1093

P. G., of Wallingford, iii. 1175²

P. P., of Ira, iii. 784

Patience, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623

Patience (Grannis), wife of Stephen Clark, iii. 1207

Peres, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620², 623

Perez, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623, 637, 668²(2)

Peter, of Brownington, iii. 72², 90(2), 91²

from Conn., of Mt. Holly, iii. 852²

Peter C., of Brownington, iii. 94

Phebe, m. Israel S. Jennison, iv. 1119²

m. ____ Roberts, iii. 1186

Phebe (Boyden) (Bemis), wife of Amasa Clark, v. pt. 2, 38, 96

Rev. Philetus, of Clarendon, iii. 561², 562, 571, 1154

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 19²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 549

in Windham, v. pt. 3², 8

Philip, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Polly, of Goshen, i. 36²

of Newport, iii. 294²

m. John Robertson, v. pt. 2, 96

Polly B. (Welch), wife of Asahel Clark, iii. 911²

R. H., of Mt. Holly, iii. 646²

Dr. R. K., of South Hero, ii. 572²

hist. of South Hero, ii. 570-86

R. L., of Barre, iv. 33

R. W., of Northfield, iv. 614²

Rachel (Fitch), wife of Col. Ozias Clark, iii. 911

Rachel (Jackson), wife of Stephen Clark, iii. 852²

Dr. Randall, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12²

Ranslure, of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Ransom L., of North Hero, ii. 566

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 480

Rebecca, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Mrs. Rebekah, wife of William Clark, i. 36²

Reuben, of Grand Isle, ii. 525

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623

Richard, grantee of Rockinghan, v. pt. 2, 495²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Robert, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

of Highgate, ii. 421

of Pawlet, iii. 897, 904, 911

Robert G., of Landgrove and Bethel, i. 198

Roswell, of Castleton, iii. 824²

from Canterbury (Conn.), of Middletown, iii. 820, 824(2)

Roxana (Beebe), 2d wife of Stephen Clark, iii. 1207

Royal, of Northfield, iv. 616

Royal W., of Northfield, iv. 616, 687

Rufus, of Brattleboro, v. 54, 153², 175²(2)

from Canterbury (Conn.), of Middletown, iii. 824(2)

of Middletown, iii. 820, 831

Rufus H., of Elmore, ii. 627

Dr. Rufus K., of Georgia and South Hero, ii. 243²

Russell, from Mt. Holly, of Ohio, iii. 852², 853(2), 854, 857

Dr. Russell, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

of Sandy Hill (N. Y.), iii. 854-5, 858

Mrs. S. Jennie, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

S. M., of Brattleboro, v. 43², 117

of Hartford (Conn.), v. 153

S. S., of Irasburg, iii. 255²

Dr. S. S., of Alburg, ii. 503²

Salvin Collins, of East Montpelier, iv. 551

 

 

204                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Clark, Samuel, of Brattleboro, iv. 573; v. 20, 42², 57(2), 58², 150, 151²

grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342, 344, 345², 346, 350²

of Glover, iii. 199

of Groton, iv. 1166²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Lebanon (Conn.), v, 127; v. pt. 2, 352

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

pioneer in Weybridge, i. 110

grantee of Williamstown, ii. 1140², 1141(2)

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Mrs. Samuel, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Rev. Samuel, of Burlington, i. 538(2), 540(2), 542, 545, 601², 655²

of Uxbridge (Mass.), iii. 169

Capt. Samuel, of Shelburne, i. 859

Samuel jr., from Lebanon (Conn.), of Brattleboro, sketch, v. 127-8

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²

Rev. Samuel jr., of Burlington, i. 537²

Samuel C., of Eddyville (Ky.), iii. 723²

Sarah (Burke), wife of Timothy Clark, v. pt. 2, 617

Sarah (Cushman), wife of Samuel Clark, v. 127

Sarah E., m. Dr. Chauncey M. Rublee, iv. 482

Sarah Jedediah (Stockwell), wife of John Clark, v. pt. 2, 190

Sarah (Sears), wife of Scotto Clark, v. pt. 2, 623

Sarah (Stickney) (Stimpson), wife of Calvin Clark, v. pt. 2, 714

Sarah (Stimpson), of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 714²(2)

Sarah (Stockwell), wife of John Clark, v. pt. 2, 96

Sarah (Walker), wife of Dr. Clark, v. pt. 2, 94²

Sarah (Warner) (Jackman), wife of Eli Clark, iv. 677²

Scott, of Westminster. v. pt. 2, 620²

Scotto, from Cape Cod (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620, 623, 640(2), 650, 668²

Scotto jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623

Seth, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 30

Seth L., of Elmore, ii. 627

Dr. Seth jr., i. 672

Shubael, of Hinesburg, i. 797

Sibel (Fitch), wife of Daniel Clark, iii. 911

Silas, of Berlin, iv. 1188

of Charleston, iii. 120

from Keene (N. H.), of Glover, iii. 199

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541²

Dr. Silas, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12²

Simeon, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

of Grand Isle, ii. 481, 522, 532, 533(2)

Dr. Simeon, of St. Albans, Grand Isle, etc., ii, 524², 526, 572²(2)

Simon, of Middletown, iii. 824², 828²

of Wells, iii. 1207

Slocum, of Highgate, i. 467²; ii. 344², 346²; iv. 1006

Solon, of South Hero, ii. 574²

Solon S., of South Hero, ii. 481

Sophia, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

Sophronia, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623

Stanford R., of Brattleboro, v. 58

Stephen, of Cabot, iv. 94

of Clarksburg (Mass.), i. 238

from Conn., of Mt. Holly and Ohio, iii. 845(2), 851(2), 852, 853², 854(2), 858, 860, 862(2)

from Conn., of Wells, iii. 1207

of Wallingford, iii. 1160

son of Theophilus, iii. 824

Stephen jr., of Mt. Holly, iii. 852², 858

Stephen Alonzo, of Northfield, iv. 629²

Stephen L., of Wells, iii. 1207

Susan, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

from Londonderry (N. H.), of Newbury, ii. 945

of St. Johnsbury, i. 403²

Susan A., m. Charles Rogers, iii. 855

Susan (Johnson), wife of Samuel Clark jr., v. 127

Susanna, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

Thaddeus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96(2)

Thaddeus 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96

Thadeus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108

Theophilus, of Canterbury (Conn.), iii. 824(2)

of East Montpelier, iv. 583, 584, 585, 587²

of Middletown, iii. 820

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149(2), 1151²

Dr. Theophilus, of Tinmouth, iii. 843

Theophilus jr., iii. 824

Theophilus 2d, from Canterbury (Conn.), of Middletown, iii. 824²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           205

 

Clark, Thomas, of Barnet, Rev. soldier, i. 278²

from Engl., of Plymouth colony, iii. 824; iv. 511

of Montpelier, iv. 327²

of Scotland and Barnet, i. 282²

of Swanton, iv. 995², 996(2), 1003, 1011, 1026, 1032

from Worcester (Mass.), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 10, 11, 12², 27, 73², 79, 84², 106, 108, 110, 111(2), 112², 138², 166, 178², 190, 205

sketch, v. pt. 2, 95²-6

of Worcester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 70²

share of quit-claim money, i. 262

Rev. Thomas, i. 271²

of Salem (N. Y.), in Barnet, Ryegate, etc., i. 269, 279, 284, 383²

Thomas jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96(2), 108

of Swanton, iv. 995²

of Conn., iii. 824(2)

Thomas 3d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96

Thomas & co., New York grant to, i. 261²

Timothy, iii. 861

grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of Lebanon (Conn.), v. 127

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Truman, of Isle La Motte, ii. 555(2)

Tully, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 589², 620

Uzziel, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note, 521

W., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443

W. C., of Brookfield, iv. 686²

W. H., of Middlesex, iv. 237

Dr. W. J., of Milford (Mass.), iv. 169

Rev. W. R., iv. 380

Warren, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96²

from Middletown, of Whitehall (N. Y.), iii. 825

Warren S., of Sherburne, iii. 1123

Wilber, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

William, of Barre, iv. 36², 38

of Brandon, iii. 472²

of Charleston, iii. 120

grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

of Goshen, i. 36², 39²

of Montpelier, iv. 278², 292, 309²

of Northampton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 273, 275

of Pawlet, iii. 880

of Stamford, i. 237²

of Va., British captive, ii. 985(2), 989

publisher, iv. 315²

Rev. William of Barre, iv. 40²

of Brookfield, ii. 862²

Capt. William, Rocky Mt. explora­tion, iii. 757

William jr., of Mass., v. pt. 2, 275

Corp. William A., in militia, ii. 513²

William F., of Groton, i. 322

William H., of Cabot, iv. 122²

Dr. William H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 353

William S., of Middlesex, iv. 237

William T., of Middlesex, iv. 237²

Wyman, Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 480

Z., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Zadok, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

Zimri, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Zimri A., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 714²

Clark family of Glover, iii. 198²

of Middletown, iii. 808

of Mt. Holly, iii. 852-61

Clark & Collins, of Montpelier, iv. 279

Clark & Freeman, of Waterbury, iv. 870, 871

Clark & Smith, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Clark Bros. & Marshall, of Rutland, iii. 1041

Clarke, ____, of Providence (R. I.), ii. 833²

of Waterbury, iv. 915²

Rev., of England, v. 73

Rev. Adam, astronomer, iv. 294

Albert, attorney, iv. 277²

Col. Albert, v. pt. 35, 63²

Alvin & Sons, of Cambridge (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 735²

Amos, of St. Albans, ii. 334

Augustine, iv. 483

C. W., hist. of Chelsea, ii. 870-3

Mrs. Caroline E. T., of Burlington, i. 938

Dr. Charles, of Montpelier, portrait, iv. facing p. 278

D. W. C., of Brandon, iii. 1112²(2), 1114

of Burlington, i. 555

Gen. D. W. C., iv. 423(2)

David, of Georgia, ii. 469

De Witt C., of Brattleboro, v. 182

of Burlington, i. 554²

Gen. De Witt C., of Burlington, i. 938; iv. 660

poem, iv. 662-3

Rev. E. W., missionary, i. 650²

Edward, of Boston, v. 156²

Edward & co., of Boston, v. 157

Frances Erasmus, from Williamstown, of Waukegan (Ill.), ii. 1154²

George, iii. 1113²

Rev. George H., of St. Johnsbury i. 405²

Rev. George Henry, of Georgia, sketch, ii. 469

Hannah W., m. Rev. Nathan Ward, i. 650²

Capt. Isaac, in Rev. war, ii. 390

 

 

206                                          HEMENWAY 'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Clarke, Jeremiah, of Bath (N. Y.), i. 706

Sgt. John, in War of 1812, ii. 391

Rev. Joseph, of Bradford and Fairlee, ii. 903

Julia (Jewett) (Hubbard), wife of Augustine Clarke, iv. 483

L. W., of Charleston, iii. 109, 114²

Rev. Laben, in St. Albans, ii. 334(2)

Mary (Baker), wife of David Clarke, ii. 469

Mary (Whitemore), wife of Amos Clarke, ii. 334

Pamelia, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

R. W., of Brattleboro, v. 42², 43(2), 185²

Ranslure Weld, of Williamstown and Brattleboro, ii. 1154²

Rev. Russell, in Fairlee, ii. 903

Samuel, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 473²

Capt. Samuel, in Rev. war, ii. 390

W. E., of Charleston, iii. 114²

William, of Bath (N. Y.), i. 706

grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

see also Clark

Clarke & Haskins, of Brattleboro, v. 43²

Clarkson, Andrew, grantee of Burling­ton, i. 488

Rev. James, i. 286², 290

Clary, John, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

William, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Claudin, ____, of Poultney and Fair Haven, iii. 714

Clavier, Rev. F., of Northfield and St. Albans, i. 842²; ii. 148²-9, 339²(2) ; iv. 658²

Rev. P., of Northfield, Catholics of Randolph, ii. 1005(2)

Clawson, Abigail, m. Francis Holden, v. pt. 2, 638

Claxton, Capt., i. 589

Clay, ____, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 600

dau. of Henry Clay, m. ____ Erwin, i. 634

m. William Houghton, v. pt. 34, 51²

Bethana, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Betsey, m. Hollis Wright, v. pt. 2, 615

C. C., on Rev. Joseph Steele, iii. 532²

Cassius M., ii. 965², 969

Henry, i. 508, 554², 605² note, 623, 627, 634², 635, 636, 639², 733, 847; ii. 326², 328(2), 530²(2), 584, 818, 960²-1; iii. 173, 191, 476; iv. 9(2), 269², 449; v. 69, 83², 157²; v. pt. 2, 319, 594, 610²; v. pt. 35, 31², 34, 91

of Burlington, i. 853(2)

James, of Putney, v. 15²(2), 16(2)

commissioner, ii. 946

Capt. James, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Clays, Capt., v. pt. 2, 32

Clayton, Rev., of Rupert, iii. 905

Alexander, of Pawlet, iii. 885²

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Almon, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425²

Jonathan, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Clearwater, George, of Bennington, i. 141², 2d ed. 144

Cleary, Rev. T. F., of Thetford, ii. 1096

Cleaveland, ____, of Brookfield, iv. 623²

of Franklin, ii. 225²

Dr., in Plattsburg (N. Y.), iii. 1109²

Rev., of Braintree, in Brookfield, ii. 860

Aaron jr., of Brookfield, ii. 858²

E. H., of Franklin, ii. 220

Rev. E., of Barnet, i. 299²

Enoch, of Brookfield, ii. 860, 861

Rev. J. A., of Marshfield, iv. 208

J. P., Orange co. officer, ii. 807(2)

J. R., of Brookfield, ii. 858²

Orange co. officer, ii. 807(2)

Joanna (Brewster), wife of Luther Cleaveland, iii. 802²

John R., of Brookfield, ii. 870

Luther, iii. 802²

Dr. Norman, in Randolph and Canada, ii. 1006²-7

Orrin, of Middletown, iii. 828², 829

Sally, of St. Albans, ii. 334

Samuel, of Tunbridge, ii. 1126²

Cleaves, Mrs. (Sherman) (Carpenter), wife of Luther Cleaves, iv. 869²

Charles, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Charles R., of Montpelier, iv. 281², 530²

of Waterbury, iv. 837², 838², 852²

Luther, of Waterbury, iv. 839, 840, 869²

Nathaniel, of Swanton, iv. 1133²

Sarah R., of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Cleaves & E. Carpenter, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Cleghorn, C. A., v. pref. p. v.

Clemens, David, in Hyde Park ii., 633²

Eunice, m. Daniel Newton, v. pt. 2, 470²

Horace, of Hyde Park, ii. 634

Joseph, of Brandon, iii. 495

Rev. S. H., in Highgate, ii. 269²

Dr. S. S., of Manchester, iii. 1170²

Rev. S. W., of Bakersfield, ii. 199²

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Clement, Rev., iii. 866

in Greensboro, iii. 215²

Amos M., of Charleston, iii. 121

C, of Rutland, iii. 1067

Charles, of Elmore, ii. 627

of Rutland, iii. 1009, 1121²

Ebenezer, of Coventry, iii. 152, 159

Mrs. Elizabeth W., of Sherburne, iii. 1121²

George W., of Greensboro, iii. 222

 

 

NAME INDEX                           207

 

Clement, Rev. J., of Topsham, ii. 1108

James, of Orleans co., iii. 34²

Dea. James, hist. of Irasburg, iii. 254-5

Job, of Corinth, ii. 883²

Jonathan, of Coventry, iii. 144

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Rev. Joshua, of Mt. Holly, iii. 848²

Percival W., of Rutland, iii. 1067

R., of Greensboro, iii. 222

Russell, of Greensboro, iii. 222

S. C. of Corinth, ii. 882²

W., of Rutland, iii. 1068

W. C., of Rutland, iii. 1067

William, of Danville, v. pt. 34, 9²

of Fair Haven, iii. 707

Clement & Gilmore, of Rutland, iii. 1067

Clement & Son, of Rutland, iii. 1066

Clement & Sons, of Rutland, iii. 1067(2)

Clements, Betsey, m. Samuel Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Hannah, of Washington, ii. 1182²

Isaac, of Holland, Rev. soldier, iii. 238²

John, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Clemons, Eunice, wife of Michael Clemons, iii. 1207²

Eunice (McCrees), wife of William A. Clemons, iii. 1207²

Hugh, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Lucretia (Smith), wife of Wesley Clemons, iii. 1207²

Martin V. B., of Wells, iii. 1207²

Mehitable, wife of Thomas Clemons, iii. 1207²

Michael, from Worthington (Mass.), of Wells, iii. 1207²

Rev. S. W., v. pt. 35, 69

Rev. Sylvester, of Danby, iii. 607

Thomas, from Worthington (Mass.), of Wells, iii. 1207

Wesley, from Mass., of Wells, iii. 1196², 1207²

Rev. Wesley, in Danby, iii. 607

William A., of Wells, iii. 1207²

Clessen, Mathers, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

Cleveland, ____, m. Benjamin Parmenter, iii. 683

m. Frank T. Freeman, iii. 720

m. Thomas Dibble, iii. 688

Dr., of Irasburg, iii. 253

Rev. Aaron, in Braintree, ii. 848 (2)

Abigail, of Fair Haven, iii. 720

Albert, of Fair Haven, iii. 673²

Almeda, of Fair Haven, iii. 720

Amos K., of Coventry, iii. 148², 149

Asa, of Pawlet, iii. 911²

Augustus, of Pawlet, iii. 911²

Col. Augustus, of Pawlet, iii. 874²

Aurelia, m. Hoel Wright, iii. 932²

Azubah, m. Benjamin Parmenter, iii. 727

Calvin, of Pawlet, iii. 911², 932²

Rev. Charle, of Shelburne, i. 873, 879

Dr. Charles H., of Waterbury, iv. 839

David, of Pawlet, iii. 881

Capt. David, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

E., of Brownington, iii. 90

of Coventry, iii. 34, 45²

Edward, of Randolph academy, ii. 995

Rev. Edward, in Barton, iii. 87²

of Cabot, iv. 96

Elijah, of Coventry, iii. 33, 149, 150, 151(2), 152²(2), 158(2), 159²(2), 160, 253

Elisha, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Enoch, of Braintree, ii. 852²

of Fair Haven, iii. 720

of Hampton (N. Y.), iii. 720

Fassett, of Fair Haven, iii. 720

George, of Middlebury, iii. 1021, 1054²

H. C., of Coventry, iii. 45², 46²

J. P., of Braintree, ii. 847²

James, of Fair Haven, iii. 673²

James P. jr., of Braintree, ii. 848²(2)

Joanna (Brewster), wife of Luther Cleveland, iii. 911²

John, of Highgate, ii. 420

Dr. John, of Pawlet, iii. 893²(2)

Capt. John, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Dr. John jr., of Pawlet, iii. 893²

Johnson, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

Joshua, of Fair Haven and Hampton (N. Y.), iii. 673²

Lucy, m. Rev. John A. Hicks, iii. 1021, 1054²

Luther, of Pawlet, iii. 911²

Mrs. Luther, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Lydia, of Pair Haven, iii. 720

Lydia (Crosby), wife of Asa Cleve­land, iii. 911²

Martha (Rathbone), wife of Solomon Cleveland, iii. 720

Moses, from Conn., of Pawlet, iii. 911²

Mrs. Moses, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Norman, of Irasburg, iii. 255²

Olive, of Pawlet, iii. 911²

Oliver, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²(2), 672², 674, 677², 680, 682(2), 683(2), 684, 685², 688, 720(2), 727, 736

Palmer, of Pawlet, iii. 881

Palmer & Sons, of Pawlet, iii. 885(2)

Patty, of Fair Haven, iii. 720

Rebecca, m. Samuel Wright jr., iii. 932²

Rhoda, m. Thomas Dibble, iii. 736

Mrs. Rose, v. pt. 34, 52²

Samuel, of Fair Haven, iii. 720(2)

of Castleton, iii. 675

 

 

208                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Cleveland, Sarah, m. Isaac Race, iii. 720²

Solomon, of Fair Haven, iii. 674, 675, 717, 726²

from Fair Haven, of Diana (N. Y.), iii. 720²

from Hampton (N. Y.), of Fair Haven, iii. 697, 720

Solomon jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 720

Tracy, of Pawlet, iii. 932²

Zuba (Kendall), wife of Moses Cleveland, iii. 911²

Cliff, Nathaniel, of Middletown, iii. 838

Clifford, ____, of East Montpelier, iv. 585²

Cottrill, of Marshfield, iv. 217²

Edward, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Elizabeth (Gilbert) (Cheney), wife of Simeon Clifford, iii. 450

Elizabeth (Gilmore), wife of Eugene Clifford, ii. 300²-1

Eugene, of Fairfield, ii. 197², 300²-1

Mrs. Eugene, of Fairfield, ii. 197²

G. B., attorney, iv. 277²

Hattie, of Northfield, iv. 689²

Rev. J., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 17²

John, of Corinth, ii. 883², 886²(2)

Jonathan, of Albany, iii. 49

Lester, of Calais, iv. 150²

Simeon, of Brandon, iii. 450

Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Clift, C., of Middletown, iii. 801²

Crockee, of Middletown, iii. 814²

Nathaniel, of Middletown, iii. 835

Cline, William, of Highgate, ii. 421(2)

Clinton, ____, surveyor, 1824, ii. 955

Gov. De Witt, of N. Y., i. 166, 681², 957, 2d ed. 168; iii. 856 note; iv. 309

Gov. George, of New York, i. 913(2), 915(2) ; ii. 562; iii. 572² note, 1096, 1097; v. 17(2) ; v. pt. 2, 128, 285, 592 note

his papers at Albany, i. 172², 2d ed. 174²

Vice-Pres. George, i. 620²

Sir Henry, i. 216, 666², 919, 2d ed. 215; ii. 496 note; iii. 1155

Cloarec, Rev., of Bennington, i. 163, 2d ed. 165

Rev. J., Roman Catholics of Richmond, i. 848²-9

Rev. Jerome, of Burlington, i. 551

Cloarence, Rev. M. J., iii. 1049²

Clogston, ____, v. pt. 35, 79²

J. D., of Montpelier, iv, 281, 337

John, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Joseph D., of Montpelier, iv. 336(2)

Rodney, of Middlesex, iv. 242

Silas of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Thomas, of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1080²

Cloice, Elijah, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Closson, Dea. C. C., of Worcester, iv. 905

Charles C., of Northfield, iv. 655, 656

of Worcester, iv. 905², 906²

Mrs. Charles C. (née Davis), iv. 906²

David W., of Thetford, ii. 1098

Emily (Whitney), wife of Henry Closson, v. pt. 2, 448²

Hannah, m. Daniel Abbott, iv. 911²

Harriet (Dunham), 3d wife of Charles C. Closson, iv. 906²

Henry, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450²

Henry, of Whitingham and Springfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 448², 723

Henry Whitney, from Marlboro. of Ft. Duncan (Tex.), v. pt. 2, 448²

Marcia (Gurley), 2d wife of Dea. Charles C. Closson, iv. 906²

Olivia (Burke), wife of Henry W. Closson, v. pt. 2, 448²

Cloud, Andrew, of Charleston, iii. 121

Daniel, of Charleston, iii. 109, 121

Eben, of Charleston, iii. 109

George, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 121

Harvey, of Charleston, iii. 109

Harvey H., of Waterford, iii. 111²

John, of Fayston, Rev. soldier, iv. 197

of Washington co., iv. 11

Clough, ____, of Roxbury, iv. 762²

of Wells River, ii.  954

m. Erasmus Orcutt, iii. 799

Aaron, of Stowe, ii. 706

C. F., of Waitsfield, iv. 785, 839²

Clark, of Berlin, iv. 1189

E., of Worcester, iv. 888²

Eben, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

Edward, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

of Worcester, iv. 893

Edward jr., of Worcester, iv. 907²

Edward W., from Bradford (N. H.), in Stowe, ii. 750

Gen. J. M., v. pt. 35, 74²

Jabesh, of Charleston, iii. 108²

John, of Highgate, ii. 255

of Worcester, iv. 893²

Joseph B., of Thetford, ii. 1098

Josiah, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Lucy, of Worcester, iv. 907²

Mercy E., of East Montpelier, iv. 584³

Moses, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Phineas, of Middletown, iii. 794², 795(2), 796², 797², 799(2), 800, 820

of Tinmouth, iii. 1145², 1146(2). 1147, 1151²

Robert, of Wells River, ii. 953²

Ruth, of Worcester, iv. 907²

Ruth 2d, of Worcester, iv. 907²

S. S., of Roxbury, iv. 760

Sarah, m. Reuben Towle, ii. 231

Storrs S., of Roxbury, iv. 758, 759², 760²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           209

 

Clough, Thaddeus, of Waterbury, iv. 838²

Wealthy Smead, of Putney. v. pt. 2, 232

William M., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Clough & Randall, of Waterbury, iv. 832

Clow, John, of Highgate, ii. 258

Russell, of Highgate, ii. 421

Cloyse, George, of Shelburne, i. 870²

Cluff, Moses, of Brandon, iii. 446

Sally, iii. 1039²

Clukey, Francis, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Clure, Mrs. (Baldwin), of Bridport, i. 18

Clyd, Hugh, of Charlotte, i. 736

Clyne, Charles, of Fair Haven, iii. 686²

Coles, John, of Northfield, iv. 613

William, of Northfield, iv. 613

Coalfax, ____, of East Haven, i. 985²

Jemima, of East Haven, i. 986

Coate, Gen., at Naperville (P. Q.) , ii. 509(2), 510

Coates, Charles, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

Rev. Michael, iii. 470²

Reuben, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Rev. Samuel, iii. 470²(2)

Coats, James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 113²

Michael, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701

Nancy E., m. Philander Hathaway, iv. 140²

Cobb, ____, of Guildhall, i. 1000²

of Highgate, ii. 271, 273

of Morgan, iii. 376², 377

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

(née Allen), wife of Capt. Willard Cobb, iii. 912

Dr., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 408²

of Milton, i. 939²

poem, i. 733

Squire, of Highgate, ii. 271

Abigail (Chamberlain), wife of Ellis Cobb, iii. 77

Ada, m. Gen. Frank Davis, v. pt. 3², 18²

Rev. Alvan, of Taunton (Mass.), i. 1013

Angeline, m. ____ Dean, v. pt. 3², 18²

Arabella, m. Isaac Parker, iii. 138 note

Betsey, iii. 139

Charles P., of Coventry, iii. 145

D. W. of Bradford, ii. 817², 818², 824²

Daniel, of Albany, iii. 66²

of Strafford, ii. 1068, 1070, 1071²(2), 1082, 1083(2)

from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Windham, v. pt. 2, 546; v. pt. 3², 10², 11, 18², 20

of Essex co., i. 948

Orange co. officer, ii. 805²(2), 806(2)

Rev. Daniel, of Pawlet, iii. 904²

David, of Albany, iii. 59²

Mrs. David, of Albany, iii. 59²

David, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 10²

David P., pioneer of Albany, iii. 47²(2), 48, 66

Mrs. David P., of Albany, iii. 66

David R., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226

Eben, in War of 1812, ii. 391

Ebenezer, of Pawlet, iii. 903

survey of Shelburne, i. 857

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

Rev. Elias, in Braintree, ii. 848

Elijah, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Elkanah, from Conn., of Pawlet, iii. 880², 893, 912, 931

Elkanah jr., of Pawlet, iii. 931

Ellis, of Barton, iii. 74(2)

Col. Ellis, from Hardwick and Bar­ton, iii. 76², 77, 86(2), 87

Enos, author, iv. 214²

Ephraim, of Moretown, iv. 602²

Fanny, of Albany, iii. 59²

Dea. Frederick R., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 236

G. D., of Eddyville (Ky.), iii. 723²

George G., of Fair Haven, iii. 704

George W., of Montpelier, iv. 276

Gideon, from Conn., of Pawlet, iii. 880², 911²

Rev. H. K., of Barre, iv. 52, 67²

of Randolph, ii. 1176

Hannah, m. Aurelis Howard, v. pt. 3², 18²

Hannah E., m. A. C. Howard, v. pt. 2, 546

Hannah (Edgerton), wife of Joshua Cobb, iii. 913

Hanover, of Coventry, iii. 138 note, 158²

Harriet Fitch (Betsey), of Coventry, iii. 139

Henry, of Montpelier, iv. 280, 281, 337

Hosea P., of Swanton, iv. 1056

Howell, of Georgia, iii. 931

son of James Cobb, iii. 912

Isaac, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622

Jacob, of Randolph, ii. 989²(2)

James, from Pawlet, of Georgia, iii. 912

of Stowe, ii. 706

James B., of Pawlet, iii. 931(2)

of Stowe, ii. 717

Jemima, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

John, of Charlotte, i. 741²

of Pawlet, iii. 880², 898, 901², 911²(2), 931

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

Capt. John, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

John C., of Randolph, ii. 999

 

 

210                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Cobb, Joshua, of Pawlet, iii. 911², 913, 931

Capt. Joshua, of Pawlet, iii. 879

Joshua D., of Pawlet, iii. 879², 881, 902²

Capt. Joshua D., from Pawlet, of Whitewater (Wis.), iii. 879², 912

Justus, publisher in Middlebury, i. 53(2)

Lattice C., of Coventry, iii. 138 note

Lewis, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149(2)

Lucy A. (Goss.), iv. 471²

Lucy (Stephens), wife of Daniel Cobb, v. pt. 2, 546

Lucy (Stevens), wife of Daniel Cobb, v. pt. 3², 18²

Lydia, m. Col. Alpha Warner, i. 334

Lydia (Messer), wife of Isaac Cobb, v. pt. 2, 622

Lyman, of Moretown, iv. 602²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 11

Mary, of Pawlet, iii. 931

of Wallingford, iii. 1170

m. William Harris, v. pt. 3², 18²

Mary E., of Brattleboro, v. 44

Mary (Willard), wife of Elkanah Cobb, iii. 912, 931

Milley, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Modena (Clark), wife of G. D. Cobb, iii. 723²

Morgan 2d, grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

N. B., of Strafford, ii. 1084, 1177

Nancy, of Morgan, iii. 288

wife of William Cobb, iii. 286²

Nancy (Clark), wife of Capt. Joshua P. Cobb, iii. 912

Nathan B., of Strafford. ii. 1085; iv. 1194

Nathaniel, of Coventry, iii. 137²

from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Salem, iii. 308(2), 309²

Nathaniel 2d, of Coventry, iii. 138 note

Norman jr., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 228

Obiah, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Phalla, m. Ira Leavens, iii. 291²

Ruel, of Morgan, iii. 284², 286(2), 376²

Rufus, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531(2)

S. W., of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Sabrina, of Coventry, iii. 138 note

Samuel, of Randolph, ii. 1001

from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Coventry, iii. 137², 138, 140², 141(2), 144, 148², 158²(2), 159

Samuel jr., of Coventry, iii. 137², 138 note

Samuel 3d, of Coventry, iii. 138 note

Samuel M., of Charleston, iii. 109, 114²

Samuel W., of Randolph, ii. 1176

Sarah, of Morgan, iii. 287

Sarah (Pierce), wife of Tisdale Cobb, iii. 137², 138

Seth, of Stowe, ii. 706

Silas, of Montpelier, iv. 275²

Silas W., of Montpelier, iv. 351

Silence, of Coventry, iii. 137², 138 and note

m. Col. David Knox, iii. 141²

Silence 2d, of Coventry, iii. 138 note

Silence (Barney), wife of Samuel Cobb, iii. 138(2)

Silvanus, of Highgate, ii. 265

Simeon, of Fair Haven, iii. 704

of St. Johnsbury, i. 402

Sophia, m. Zadoc Remington, iii. 931

Sylvanus, of Highgate, ii. 258, 260, 264²

Sylvester, of Highgate, ii. 257²(2)

Sylvia, m. Harry Arnold, ii. 1045²

Timothy C., of Barton, iii. 77

Tisdale, from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Coventry, iii. 137², 138(2), 139, 140², 145, 153², 159

Willard, of Pawlet, iii. 885, 897, 931

Capt. Willard, of Pawlet, iii. 874², 879², 912

William, of Morgan, iii. 286², 376²

William jr., of Morgan, iii. 284²

Zenas, of Stowe, ii. 706

Cobb family of Coventry, iii. 139

Cobb & Cummins, of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Cobb & Fuller. publishers in Middlebury, i. 53

Cobb & Kelton, of Lowell, iii. 277²(2)

Cobden, Richard, of England, v. 156²

Cobern, James, of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

Cobin, ____, of Sunderland, i. 239(2), 240²

Cobleigh, ____, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 111

Abiah (Doubleday), wife of Oliver Cobleigh, iv. 626

Abner H., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

Caroline, of Northfield, iv. 626

Carrie, of Northfield, iv. 688²

Charles H., of Northfield, iv. 626

Clara, of Northfield, iv. 688²

Daniel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 715

Dennison, of Northfield, iv. 626

Dinah, of Northfield, iv. 626

Eleazer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 144

Mrs. Electa, m. Adolphus Denny, iv. 625²

Electa (Frizzel), wife of Col. George K. Cobleigh, iv. 626

F. D., of Brattleboro, v. 183(2)

Capt. Franklin, of Brattleboro, v. 49

George, of Northfield, iv. 626

Col. George, of Northfield, iv. 640

George K., of Northfield, iv. 615², 682

Col. George K., iv. 621, 625², 626

George R., of Northfield, iv. 681

 

 

NAME INDEX                           211

 

Cobleigh, Harriet, of Northfield, iv. 626

m. Samuel L. Adams, iv. 627

Hosea, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

Jonathan jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108

Justin, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 45, 46

Martha (Stickney), wife of Daniel Cobleigh, v. pt. 2, 715

Martin, of Northfield, iv. 626, 688(2), 694²

Rev. N. F., of Marshfield, iv. 207

Oliver, of Westminster and North­field, iv. 613, 614, 615, 626

Tabitha (Farr), wife of Eleazer Cobleigh, v. pt. 2, 144

Capt. Willard, of Brattleboro, v. 49

Coburn, ____, of Franklin, ii. 223²

m. ____ Garfield, ii. 896

Rev., in Brookfield, ii. 862²

in Strafford, ii. 1083

Maj., of Westfield, iii. 349²

A., author, iv. 314²

Abigail, m. Maj. Quinton Cook, iv. 111

Abigail (Putnam), wife of Elihue Coburn, iv. 110²

Rev. Alvin, of Westfield, iii. 350²

Mrs. Amelia (Walker), iv. 111

Anson, of Cabot, iv. 104², 117²

Asa, of Cabot, iv. 86

of Newbury, ii. 947²

of Plainfield, iv. 719

Asa jr., of Newbury, ii. 947²

C., of Westfield, iii. 362²

Calvin, of Fairlee, ii. 895², 896, 898

Catherine, of Westfield, iii. 362

Charles, of Fairlee, ii. 895²-6

Cheney, of Westfield, iii. 362(2)

Chester, of Westfield, iii. 351(2), 362(2), 395²

Maj. Chester, of Westfield, iii. 344²

Clement, of Cabot, iv. 84, 93², 94(2), 102(2), 103

of Oxford (Mass.), iv. 110²

Curtis A., of Montpelier, iv. 523², 559(2)

Daniel J., of Berlin, iv. 1189²

David, of Berkshire, ii. 119²

Dorothy (Edwards), wife of Clement Coburn, iv. 110²

Elihue, of Cabot, iv. 87, 143

sketch, iv. 110-1

Elihue F., of Cabot, iv. 111

Elizabeth (Croft), in Fairfield, ii. 199²

Esther, of Braintree, ii. 848²

Mrs. Eveline (Atwell), m. Hannibal Hodges, iii. 568

Frances Caroline, m. 1st, James K. Harvey, 2d, Dr. C. B. Chandler, iv. 111

Harriet, m. James Atkins, iv. 111

Hiram, of Cabot, iv. 111

Irene (Perrin), wife of Samuel Coburn, ii. 895²

J. A., of East Montpelier, iv. 586²

J. G., of Northfield, iv. 696²

J. L., of East Montpelier, iv. 586(2)

James, of Westfield, iii. 344(2), 362(2)

James A., of East Montpelier, iv. 586

Rev. Jesse, in Randolph, ii. 1064

Joel, of Northfield, iv. 672²

John, of Fairlee, ii. 896

of Westfield, iii. 362

Jonathan, of Ryegate, sketch, i. 382

Joseph, of Cabot, iv. 84², 87, 103²

of Westfield, iii. 362

L. A., of Mt. Holly, iii. 852

Rev. L. S., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 483

Larned, of East Montpelier, iv. 160², 586²

of Montpelier, iv. 548

Lemuel, of Fairlee, ii. 896

Lewis, of Cabot, iv. 111

Lewis Larned, of East Montpelier, iv. 551

Lorenzo, preceptor of Franklin co. grammar school, ii. 98

Louisa, of Cabot, iv. 95²

m. Robert Harvey, iv. 111

Louisa M., m. George W. Knight, iii. 919²

M. P., in Stowe, ii. 716

Marcey, of Westfield, iii. 362(2)

Rev. Milo P., in Benson, iii. 413²

Mrs. Moses, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Nathaniel, of Cabot, iv. 104², 919², 920²

Dr. Nelson, of Mt. Holly, iii. 850²

Olive, of Westfield, iii. 362

wife of Chester Coburn, iii. 395²

Phineas, of Randolph, ii. 999

Phyla, of Westfield, iii. 362

Rebecca W., of Northfield, iv. 672³

Richard, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Ruth, of Cabot, iv. 95²

m. Dr. Dyer Bill, iv. 111

Ruth (Osgood), wife of Hiram Coburn, iv. 111

Samuel, iii. 919²

from Roxbury (Mass.), of Fairlee, ii. 896(2)

of West Fairlee, ii. 908

from Woodstock (Conn.), of Fairlee, ii. 895²-6

Silas, of Braintree, ii. 848²

Susan, m. Caleb C. Eaton, iv. 160²

Thomas, of Northfield, iv. 671

W. H., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 601

Washington, of Northfield, iv. 689²

Cochran, ____, of Readsboro, i. 220, 2d ed. 219

Dr., of Rutland, iii. 1039

Alexander, of Groton, iv. 1168

Betsey, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 19

m. Dr. John Gibson, v. pt. 3¹, 22

 

 

212                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Cochran, David, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 15², 17(2), 19, 22(2), 25²

David jr., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 19

Edmund, of Northfield, iv. 643²

Dr. George B., of Newbury, ii. 944², 945

Ira, of Peru, i. 208²(2), 2d ed. 207

Ira D., of Calais, iv. 150

Rev. Isaac, from Londonderry, of Buffalo (N. Y.), v. pt. 3¹, 22²

James, of Northfield, iv. 643²

Jennia, m. Daniel Parker, iv. 643²

John, of Calais, iv. 166

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 19

Lyman, of Northfield, iv. 643², 672

Mary, v. pt. 3¹, 19

of Calais, iv. 166²

m. Arrington Gibson, v. pt. 3¹, 22

Mary (Aiken), wife of David Cochran, v. pt. 3¹, 22

Nancy, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 25²

hist. of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 15-29

Polly, of Northfield, iv. 643²

Polly G., of Northfield. iv. 671

Polly (Graves), wife of William Cochran, iv. 643²

Robert, i. 768², 771, 909; iii. 558(2), 582², 585, 1091², 1092; v. pt. 35, 26(2)

of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

of Cambridge, ii. 611²

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

signed proclamation offering re­ward for Duane and Kempe, i. 151, 2d ed. 153²

Robert jr., in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Robert 2d, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Col. Robert, of St. Albans, ii. 292²

Rev. S., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Sally, of Calais, iv. 166²

Samuel, of Bakersfield, ii, 108²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701

Rev. Samuel, in Charlotte, i. 742²

of Grand Isle, ii. 485, 535²

Sarah A., m. Philip S. Bennett, iv. 168

Stephen, of Montpelier, iv. 335²

of Northfield, iv. 643², 881²

Susan, m. David Richardson, v. pt. 3¹, 22

Thomas, of Grand Isle, ii. 479(2), 535²

Rev. Thomas, in North Hero, ii. 487²

Rev. Warren, of Winhall, i. 246²

Washington, of Northfield, iv. 643²

Dr. Washington, of Northfield, iv. 616

Weltha, of Northfield, iv. 643²

William, from Hanover (N. H.), of Northfield, iv. 643²

of Northfield, iv. 613², 671

William G., of Northfield, iv. 643²

Cochrane, George, of Northfield, iv. 697

George B., in Morristown, ii. 690

Rev. Sylvester, of Poultney, iii. 995²

Cock, William, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Cockburn, ____, N. Y. surveyor, i. 768²; iii. 1016

William, of Albany, iii. 554(2)

N. Y. surveyor, iii. 404², 1014², 1016, 1076-7, 1091(2), 1093

surveyor in Socialborough, iii. 571²

Cockle, John, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Mrs. Mary, of Burlington, i. 655

Robert, of Charlotte, i. 737²

Cockran, ____, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 502

Robert, in Clarendon, iii. 556(2)

Cockrell, Rev. Samuel, of Weybridge, i. 110²

Codding, Joel, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379², 383², 385(2), 386

Melvin, of Waterville, ii. 772

Polly, m. John Bennett, v. pt. 2, 100

Susan, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

Codding family, pioneers of Waterville, ii. 770²

Codrington, Sir Edward, i. 587²

Coe, Abigail, m. Elias Driggs, ii. 899²

Abner, of Granby, i. 990

Anson, of Brighton, i. 953²

Benjamin, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Ebenezer, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Harvey, of Brighton, i. 953(2)

of Charleston, iii. 122

Dr. Harvey, of Brighton, i. 955², 960² and note

Henry, in Brighton, i. 953²

Horace B., of East Haven, i. 986²

Miles, of Newark, i. 357²(2), 953²

Sally, m. Nathaniel Kelly, iii. 187

Samuel, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Coffe, William, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Coffey, Mrs. v. pt. 35, 53

Antony, of Burlington, i. 504²

Mary, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Polly, of Montpelier, iv, 328

R. J., of Montpelier, iv. 355

Supt. R. J., v. pt. 35, 53(2)

Richard, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Robert J., of Montpelier, iv. 525²-6, 550

Coffin, Capt., of Cavendish, iii. 751

George S., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 223

John, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

 

 

NAME INDEX                           213

 

Coffin, Capt. John, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Nathaniel, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

Sophronia B., m. Elliot Walker, v. pt. 2, 402

Coffran, Enoch, of Waterbury, iv. 871²

Coffrin, Daniel, of Groton, iv. 1164(2)

Rev. J., of Franklin, ii. 226²(2)

Robert, in Swanton, iv. 970(2)

Coggswell, Eli, of Castleton, iii. 1073²

Levi, of Charlotte, Rev. soldier, i. 737

Thomas, of Albany, iii. 55²

see also Cogswell

Coggswell family of Albany, iii. 47²

Coghnahwaghah Indians, i. 453² note

Cogman, ____, of Shelburne, i. 875², 878

Cogsell, ____, iii. 794(2)

Cogswell, ____, of Charlotte, ii. 646

in smuggling affray, i. 1034

Asahel, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Daniel, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Eli, of Castleton, iii. 512², 515

Gen. Eli, of Castleton, iii. 508, 513(2)

Jane, of Castleton, iii. 527

L. W., iv. 49

Nathan, of Washington, ii. 1139

Nathaniel, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Peter, of Castleton, iii. 508

Rebecca, m. Josiah Norton, iii. 730²

Samuel, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Thomas, of Albany, iii. 47²(2), 48(2), 67(2)

Mrs. Thomas, iii. 48²

Maj. Thomas, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

William, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

of Kent (Conn.), iv. 227

Coit, ____, of Hyde Park, ii. 649(2)

surveyor, iv. 88²

Capt., of Hyde Park, ii. 635², 648² (2)

Daniel, of Burlington, i. 537

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

Rev. Joseph H., of Arlington, i. 132, 2d ed. 133

Nathaniel, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

Dr. Robert, of Burlington, i. 498²

William, surveyor, of Burlington, i. 493, 494, 496, 500, 504, 509², 510, 511², 572², 590²; iv. 714(2)

of Enosburg, ii. 155

of St. Albans, ii. 292²

surveyor, of Swanton, iv. 1005

grantee of Waterville, ii. 769

at battle of Bunker Hill, ii. 543²

Dr. William, of Johnson, ii. 671²

see also Coggswell

Colamer, Nancy T., of Shelburne, poem, i. 886

Colbe, Capt. Ezekiel, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Colbey, Simeon, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108

Colborne, Sir John, iv. 1077

Colburn, Rev., in Morgan, iii. 288²

Aaron, of Stowe, ii. 744²

Abby R., of Brattleboro, v. 191

Abia, of Hartford and Cabot, iv. 114

Albert Vincent, of Fair Haven, iii. 737

Alice B., of Castleton, poem, iii. 546

Arthur, iv. 717²

Austin, of Morgan, iii. 284²

Betsey, m. Charles Leonard, iii. 726

Betsey (Dennis), of Fair Haven, iii. 737(2)

wife of John Peabody Colburn, iii. 737

Betsey (Hawkins), wife of William B. Colburn, iii. 737²

Mrs. Calvin (née Heath), of Fairlee, ii. 898

Charles, of Fair Haven, iii. 737²

Charles T., of Pittsford, iii. 951(2)

Clark C., of Calais, iv. 151

Cullen, of Fair Haven, iii. 737²

David, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Ebenezer, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Ebenezer jr., of Randolph, ii. 999

Elizabeth, of Fair Haven, iii. 737²

George, of Fair Haven, iii. 737²

Henry, of Fair Haven, iii. 737²

John, pensioner, ii. 392²

Sir John, of Canada, ii. 505

John P., of Fair Haven, iii. 700², 701(2), 702², 709(2), 726, 736², 737², 745², 746

John P. jr., from Fair Haven, of Iowa City (Ia.), iii. 737

Jonathan, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Julia, m. Daniel Johnson, iii. 1129

Rev. L. S., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 153

Lucy, m. C. T. Jenkins, iii. 737²

Lucy (Davey), of Vergennes, iii. 732²

2d wife of John P. Colburn, iii. 737

M., of Montpelier, iv. 291

Mary (Hoyt), wife of Zerah Colburn, iv. 115²

Mason, of Fair Haven, iii. 737²

Moses, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128, 1129

Rev. Moses, from Fair Haven, of Dedham (Mass.), iii. 737

Capt. Oliver, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

Orrin, of Brighton, iii. 125

of Charleston, iii. 108²

Robert M., of Springfield, iv. 1194

Rufus C., of Fair Haven, iii. 700, 705², 737

Dr. S. H., of Northfield, iv. 616

 

 

214                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Colburn, Rev. S. H., of Northfield, iv. 650²

Sally, m. Nathan Richardson, v. pt. 2, 619

Sally (Cole), wife of Orrin Colburn, iii. 125

Rev. Samuel H., of Lunenburg, i. 1020

Susan, m. Rev. A. H. Bailey, iii. 737,

Susan (Batchelder), wife of Arthur Colburn, iv. 717²

William B., of Castleton, iii. 515²

of Pair Haven, iii. 737²

William L., of Tunbridge, ii. 1128

Rev. Zera, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

Zerah, of Northfield, iv. 678²

Rev. Zerah, of Cabot, iv. 102²

sketch, iv. 114-6

Ziba, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Colby, ____, of Bow (N. H.), v. pt. 34, 9

of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 512²

of Waterbury, iv. 828²

of Waterbury and Montpelier, iv. 870²

m. Stephen Blake, v. pt. 34, 30²

Dea., of Bradford, ii. 829

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 30²

Dr., of Derby, iv. 510

of Stanstead (P. Q.), iii. 187, 299²

Mrs., of Berlin, iv. 1189

of Cambridge, ii. 603, 613²

Anna, m. Stephen Eastman, v. pt. 34, 8²

Betsey, of Sutton, v. pt. 3¹, 43

Cynthia, of Irasburg, iii. 260²

Cynthia (Davis), wife of Enoch Colby, iii. 378

Daniel, of Middlesex, iv. 241

of Sutton and Burke, v. pt. 34, 35

of Worcester, iv. 885(2), 893(2), 897²

Mrs. Daniel, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

Mrs. Daniel (née Hutchins), v. pt. 34, 33, 35

David, of Charleston, iii. 109

Edwin A., of Waterbury, iv. 833²

Elizabeth (Atwood), wife of Thomas Colby, v. pt. 34, 34²

Ellen Cornelia (Hunt), wife of Stoddard B. Colby, iv. 469, 552

Mrs. Emily J., of Sutton, poems, v- pt. 34, 53

Enoch, of Charleston, iii. 108², 118(2), 378

of Irasburg, iii. 260²

Enos, from Hawk (N. H.), of Plainfield, iv. 722²

Enos P., of Plainfield, iv. 720²

Ezekiel, from Newbury, of Corinth, ii. 874(2)

Mrs. Ezekiel, of Corinth, ii. 874

Dr. G. W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 35

George J., of Waterbury, iv. 833²

George W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 22, 53

of Waterbury, ii. 750

Dr. George W., of Montpelier, iv. 355²

Harley R., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 35

Harriet Elizabeth (Proctor), wife of Stoddard B. Colby, iv. 469, 552

Mrs. Hattie Child, of Weybridge and Stanstead (P. Q.), poem, i. 115²

Henry, of Corinth, ii. 874

of Moretown, iv. 603

Huldah, of Moretown, iv. 603²

J. C., of Corinth, ii. 882²

J. E. D., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

J. W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 27

James, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 887

James K., of St. Johnsbury, i. 404

Jesse, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 34²

John, of Barton, iii. 75

of Charleston, iii. 108²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 16

Orange co. officer, ii. 806(2)

Rev. John, in Burke, i. 311

from Sandwich N. H.), of Sutton, i. 424(2) ; v. pt. 34, 17, 52², 53

sketch, v. pt. 34, 35

of R. I., v. pt. 34, 51²

John F., of Danville, v. pt. 35, 53

of Irasburg, iii. 260²

John W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

Jonathan, of Corinth, ii. 883

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 34

Jonathan W., of Lyndon, i. 347

Josiah, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 34², 43

Mary Ann, of Irasburg, iii. 260²

Melinda (Larrabee), wife of Nehemiah Colby, iv. 552

Moses, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

of Plainfield, iv. 722²

Dr. Moses F., of Derby, iv. 468²

of Stanstead (P. Q.), iii. 301(2)

Nehemiah, of Derby, iii. 180

of Orleans co., iii. 33²

Capt. Nehemiah, of Derby, iv. 468, 552

Page, of Charleston, iii. 108, 115, 119

Philip, of Barton, iii. 76

Polly, m. John Ladd, v. pt. 34, 33²

Rachel, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Richard, of Moretown, iv. 603

of Worcester, iv. 893, 897²

Stephen R., of Montpelier, iv. 353, 354²

Stoddard B., of Derby, iv. 13², 862

Stoddard Benham, of Montpelier, i. 429²-30²; iv. 273, 274, 277², 357², 411(2), 510, 532², 552, 591

portrait, iv. opp. p. 468

sketch, iv. 468-9

 

 

NAME INDEX                           215

 

Colby, Simeon, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110, 157², 158, 214

Susan, m. Philip Davis, iii. 377²

Thomas, of Charleston, iii, 108²

from Sandwich (N. H.), of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 5, 15², 16(2), 20, 21², 33², 34², 35(2), 40, 43, 44², 45², 53

Mrs. Thomas, m. Josiah Colby, v. pt. 34, 34²

Thomas jr., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 34²

Uriah, of Charleston, iii. 109

William, of Fairfax, ii. 467

of Morgan, iii. 286, 288², 290

Colby Bros. & co., of Waterbury, iv. 833²

Colcord, John, of Franklin, ii. 222

Trustum C., pioneer, of Franklin, ii. 220² (2)

Colden, Lt. Gov. Cadwallader, of N. Y., i. 146, 147(2), 152, 167², 169², 233, 388², 2d ed. 148², 149², 150, 154; ii. 809, 1171², 1172²; iii. 403, 1040; iv. 251², 252 note; v. 1², 2; v. pt. 2, 299², 536², 685

charter of the township of Dun­more, i. 386², 387(2)

granted land to Slaughter, i. 148², 2d ed. 151

granted Readsboro, i. 219², 2d ed. 218²

proclamation of 1765, i. 145², 223, 2d ed. 148, 222

Coldwill, Thomas, of Cabot, iv. 84²

Cole, ____, of Enosburg, ii. 150²

of St. Johnsbury, i. 426

of Waterbury, iv. 870

Mrs., of Irasburg, iii. 254²

of Montpelier, iv. 328

Mrs. (née Barney), of Swanton, iv. 1124

(née Stevens), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 19²

Abiel, of Salem, iii. 308

Abigail (Ames), wife of Stephen Cole jr., iii. 125²

Abijah, of Harvard (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 669(2)

of Mt. Holly, iii. 851(2)

Abijah jr., of Prospect Harbor (Me.), v. pt. 2, 669

Abraham, of Salem and Lynn (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 669

Addie M. (Green), wife of William Henry Cole, v. pt. 2, 670²

Eld. Amasa, of Woodbury, iv. 876²

Rev. Amasa, of Moretown, iv. 599², 600

Anna (Goldsmith), wife of Asa Cole, v. pt. 2, 669²(2)

Anna Goldsmith 2d, m. Rev. Isaac Estey, v. pt. 2, 669²

Anna (Harlow) (Marvin), wife of Zacheus Cole, v. pt. 2, 580, 614

Asa, of Charleston, iii. 199

from Plainfield (Conn.), of Morristown, ii. 684(2), 800²

of Westmoreland (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 669²(2)

Asa jr., of West Medway (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 669²

Benjamin, in Chargres (Panama), v. pt. 2, 669²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 480

Betsey, m. Leveritt Clark, iii. 125

C. G., of Bennington, i. 260

C. S., pioneer of Shaftsbury, i. 232², 2d ed. 231²

Capt. Charles, of Westmoreland (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 669²

Curtis, of Charleston, iii. 108²

Daniel, iii. 125

grantee of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 122

David D., of Fair Haven, iii. 701

Drusilla, m. Jonathan Herrick, iv. 164

Durkee, of Charleston, iii. 109, 125²

E. O., of Orleans co., iii. 33²; v. pt. 35, 55²

Ebenezer, of Charleston, iii. 108(2), 112, 1142(2), 115(2), 119, 125, 133

of Morristown, ii. 684(2)

grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Ebenezer 2d, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 125 (2)

Ebenezer 3d, from Charleston, of Wis., iii, 125

Edith, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 670²

Elijah, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Elizabeth, of Ira, iii. 783

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Ellen (Kathan), wife of Larkin G. Cole, v. pt. 2, 19

Emeline, of Calais, iv. 166

Sgt. Eugene O., of Shaftsbury, i. 259

Eunice, m. Ebenezer Bartlett, iii. 112, 125

F. W., of Glencove (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 397

Corp. Felix G., of Shaftsbury, i. 260²

Fernando, of Charleston, iii. 120

Frank Theodore, from Brattleboro,

of Columbus (O.), v. pt. 2, 670²

Freegift, of Shaftsbury, i. 233, 2d ed. 232²

Hannah, of Rutland, iii. 1093

Harvey, of Charleston and Burke, iii. 108(2), 119, 125(2)

Henry M., of Ryegate, iv. 1191²

Hezekiah, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 109, 119, 125

Hezekiah 2d, of Charleston, iii. 125²

Rev. soldier, iii. 125

Hezekiah 3d, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 125

Hezekiah 4th, of Charleston, iii. 125²

Hiram, of Shaftsbury, i. 253²

 

 

216                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Cole, Isaac D., of Rutland, iii. 1099²

J. Harvey, of Calais, iv. 172(2), 173, 174(2)

James, of Ira, iii. 779², 783

Jane (Brackett), wife of Luther Cole, iii. 131

Mrs. Jerusha, of Burlington, i. 655

Jesse, of Montpelier, iv. 328

John, from Charleston, of Wis., iii. 125

from Plainfield (Conn.), of Morristown, ii. 684(2)

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24²

of Salem (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 669(2)

Capt. John, of Walpole and Westmoreland (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 669²

John jr., of Salem, v. pt. 2, 669

John 3d, of Windham, v. pt. 2, 669

Jonathan, of Lynn (Mass.), and Westmoreland (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 112², 208², 669

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 254²

Jonathan jr., grantee of Westmoreland (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 669

Rev. Larkin B., of Mt. Holly, iii. 850, 851

Larkin G., of Westmoreland (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 19

Livilla (Gleason), wife of Theodore Cole, v. pt. 2, 670(2)

Lothrop, of Charleston, in. 108², 126

Lucy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 670²

m. Jacob Richards, iii. 125

m. John Bishop, iii. 125

Luther, from Charleston, of Wis., iii. 125

of Watertown (Wis.), iii. 131

Eld. Luther, of Enosburg, ii. 147²

Lyman, of Newburyport (Mass.), iv. 155²

Mrs. Margaret, m. Josiah Norton, iii. 730²

Mrs. Maria Brown, of Rupert and Salem (N. Y.), poem, i. 229², 2d ed. 229

Martha (West), wife of Ebenezer Cole 2d, iii. 125

Martin, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849, 862

Mary, m. Gen. Phineas Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Mary (Adams), wife of F. W. Cole, v. pt. 2, 397

Mary (Eaton), wife of John Cole, jr., v. pt. 2, 669

Mary (Knight), wife of John Cole, v. pt. 2, 669

Matthew, of Richmond, i. 466²

Dr. Matthew, of Burlington, i. 504(2)

of Huntington, i. 816

of Jericho, i. 831², 837²

of Richmond, i. 844², 845

Mercy, of Calais, iv. 166²

Morton, of Burlington, i. 655²

Nancy (Hutchinson), wife of Harvey Cole, iii. 125²

Otis, of Stowe, ii. 746

Parker, of Shaftsbury, i. 233, 2d ed. 232²

Parmelia, m. Jesse Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63²

Persis, m. Riley Chapin, iii. 125

Persis (Durkee), wife of Stephen Cole, iii. 125

Phebe, m. David Howe, iii. 1208

Philena, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 669²

Polly, m. Josiah Lyon, iii. 125

Polly (Carpenter), wife of Hezekiah Cole 2d, iii. 125²

Priest, of Middlesex, iv. 250(2)

R. G., of Burlington, i. 510²

portrait, i. 561 note

Richard G., of Troy (N. Y.) and Burlington, i. 628²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 670²

Richard Goldsmith, from Rindge (N. H.), of Burlington, v. pt. 2, 669²

sketch, i. 643-5

Roxy Ann (Weymouth), wife of Lyman Cole, iv. 155²

Rufus, of Shelburne, i. 859, 866²

Ruth (Pierce), wife of Ebenezer Cole, ii. 684

S. C., pioneer of Charleston, iii. 120(2)

Sally, m. David Gray, iii. 1208

m. Orrin Colburn, iii. 125

Dea. Samuel, of Pawlet, iii. 904², 924²

Sarah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 670²

m. Asa Farnsworth, v. pt. 2, 669²

Sarah (Allsbee), 2d wife of John Cole, v. pt. 2, 669

Sarah (Kent), wife of Abijah Cole, v. pt. 2, 669

Dr. Seth, of Burlington, i. 655

of Richmond and Waterbury, i. 845; iv. 821², 839

Silas E., of Mt. Holly, iii. 862²

Simeon, grantee of St. Johnsbury, i. 292, 390²(2), 410²

Stephen, of Charleston, iii. 41², 108(2), 111²(2), 112, 114²(2), 115(2), 119(2), 120, 122, 128, 133, 134, 135(2), 381

Mrs. Stephen, of Charleston, iii. 115², 134, 381

Stephen, of Waterford, iii. 125(2)

Dr. Stephen, of Franklin, ii. 224

Stephen jr., pioneer of Charleston, iii. 115²(2)

sketch, iii. 125-7

Mrs. Stephen jr., of Charleston, iii. 126(2)

Stephen C., of Charleston, iii. 108², 120, 121

 

 

NAME INDEX                           217

 

Cole, Steven, of Charleston, i. 953²

Susan, m. 1st, Elihue Whitcomb, 2d, Orin Pitkin, v. pt. 2, 669²

Susannah, m. John Wyman jr., v. pt. 2, 86

Capt. Theodore, of Salem (Mass.), sketch, v. pt. 2, 669-70

Thomas, of Calais, iv. 165², 174

of Salem (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 669

Timothy, of Marshfield, iv. 199

W. B., of Charleston, iii. 34

Welcome, of Marshfield, iv. 204²

of Montpelier, iv. 328

William, of Westmoreland (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 669²

William B., of Charleston, iii. 114², 125(2)

William Henry, from Brattleboro, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 670²

Winthrop, of Charleston, iii. 108², 114², 115, 120, 121, 125², 135

Zacheus, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 580, 614

Zenas, of Charleston, iii. 109, 125(2)

Zenas C., of Charleston, iii. 114²

Coleburne, Jeremiah, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Oliver, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Colefax, John, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Coleman, ____, of Underhill, iv. 814²

m. Harry Bronson, iii. 739²

Mrs., m. Frederick Ellsworth, iv. 407

Rev., of Brattleboro, v. 134

Squire, of West Haven, iii. 739²

Gen., militia officer, i. 848²

Abel H., in Middlesex, iv. 245

Anna, m. Dr. Eliakim Paul, iii. 1199²

Cornelia, m. Isaac Dickinson, iii. 421²

Dr. Elijah, of Fair Haven, iii. 732

Erastus, of West Haven, iii. 745²

Harry, of Middletown, iii. 839²

Rev. James, in St. Albans, ii. 334

John, of Underhill, i. 888

Joseph, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Joshua, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693

Rev. Lyman, of Burlington, i. 535(2)

of Manchester, i. 205, 2d ed. 204

Noah, grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Royal, of Middletown, iii. 821², 839²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

Mrs. Sarah, m. Erastus Dean, iv. 407

Rev. Seymour, of Pawlet, iii. 904

Zenas, grantee of Randolph, ii. 1028

Colenso, Bishop W., of Eng., v. 162²

Coleridge, Samuel T., i. 529, 556

Coles, Charles C., of Coventry, iii. 381

Sarah E., m. Rev. Simeon L. Elliott, iii. 1178

Seth F., of Coventry, iii. 381

Colesworth, Rev., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 703²

Colesworthy, ____, ii. 1067

Colfax, Vice-Pres. Schuyler, ii. 544 note, 818²

Capt. William, ii. 544 and note

Colfix, David, of Burke, i. 304²

Colgrove, Calvin, of Middletown, iii. 820

Lovina (Slate), of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Nathan, of Middletown, iii. 820

Nathan jr., of Middletown, iii. 820

William, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Colice, Daniel W., of Fairfax, ii. 402

James, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Colie, James jr., grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Collamer, Judge, of Randolph, ii. 998(2)

George W., of Barre, iv. 27, 33

of Montpelier, iv. 272², 281², 527²

Jacob, iii. 1033

of Royalton, i. 645²(2)

of Rutland, iii. 1030²; v. pt. 2, 594

of Franklin co., ii. 94

aid-de-camp to Gen. French, ii. 886²

Mrs. Jacob (nee Stone), ii. 311²

Sen. Jacob, of Burlington and Woodstock, i. 472, 530², 748, 948; ii. 101², 311², 547², 1065², 1070; iv. 92, 323², 325², 464, 500², 502², 542², 1197; v. 131²; v. pt. 35, 37

Collar, ____, pioneer of Montgomery, ii. 275²

Asa, of Ripton, i. 85²

Ebenezer, of Ripton, i. 85²

Fanny, m. Amasa Piper, i. 85²

Harvey, of Ripton, i. 85²

Polly, of Ripton, i. 85²

Coller, Chandler, of Calais, iv. 150

Russell, of Worcester, iv. 902²

Collester, M. D. L., of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 512²

Colley, Abner, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Collier, H. W., of Worcester, iv. 912

Horace H., of Worcester, iv. 893

Thomas, in Troy (N. Y.), i. 252²

editor of The Ploughman, i. 252

Collins, ____, of Burlington, i. 571

of Moretown, iv. 598²

of Waterbury, iv. 870

boat builder, i. 707

m. John Spaulding, iv. 55², 487

m. Joshua Swan, iv. 54

Dr., of Berlin, iv. 53²

Mrs., of Berlin, iv. 53², 54

of Montpelier, iv. 329

Rev., first preacher in Middlebury, i. 56²

Capt., of Burlington, ii. 646²

A. B., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352

Rev. Aaron, of Sunderland, i. 240; ii. 248

 

 

218                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Collins, Rev. Aaron C., of Williston, i. 904(2)

Abigail, of Craftsbury, iii. 168²

Amy, of Ira, iii. 783

Ansel B., of Dover. v. pt. 2, 343², 344

Ashley, of Worcester, iv. 888²

Augustus H., from Boston, of Stowe, ii. 750, 768²

Avis, m. Dr. Samuel Potter, iii. 1205

Barton, of Ira, iii. 783²

Betsey, of Craftsbury, iii. 168²

Betsey (Hackett), wife of Rev. Samuel Collins, iii. 168²

C. H., of Montpelier, iv. 548

Charles F., of Montpelier, iv. 355², 550(2)

Daniel, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

of Monkton, i. 67

Dr. Ebenezer, in Berlin, iv. 54

Elijah, of Manchester, i. 203(2), 2d ed. 202

Eliphalet, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Ephraim, of Bradford, ii. 812

Erwin, of Ira, iii. 784

H. A., of Swanton, iv. 1038, 1129, 1130²

H. H., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

H. L., of Cabot, iv. 119²

Henry, of Essex, i. 789(2)

Hezekiah, of Ira, iii. 783²

Ira D. R., of Barton, iv. 1192

J. S., of Barre, iv. 39², 642

James, of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

James H., of Craftsbury, iii. 168²

Jeremiah, of Ira, iii. 780

John, i. 466²

of Barre, iv. 39

pioneer of Chittenden co., i. 456²

of Hyde Park, ii. 799²

of Ira, iii. 779², 780, 783, 1205

Capt. John, of Burlington, i. 493(2), 494, 495(2), 505

John S., of Montpelier, iv. 332²

in Civil war, iv. 523, 524

Joseph, of Ira, iii. 783(2)

Joseph S., from Lowell, of Stowe, ii. 750

Julius, of Craftsbury, iii. 168²

Justus, of Ira, iii. 784

L. M., in Civil war, iv. 523

Levi, of Bradford, ii. 820

of Corinth, ii. 1169

Lewis L., of Monkton, iv. 1191²

Lucia, of Craftsbury, iii. 168²

Lucy (Clark), wife of Salvin Collins, iv. 56

Luther M., in Civil war, iv. 524

Lydia, of Ira, iii. 783

Marinda, of Craftsbury, iii. 168²

Mary (Ann), of Craftsbury, iii. 168²

Moses, of Swanton, iv. 958

Mrs. Nancy, of Burlington, i. 655²

Nathan, of Ira, iii. 779², 783

Nathan jr., of Ira, iii. 783²

Nathaniel, of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202²

Phebe, m. Joshua Raymond, iii. 1111²

Priscilla, of Craftsbury, iii. 168²

Rebecca, of Ira, iii. 783

Rebecca (Wilder), wife of Salvin Collins, iv. 55²

Robert, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 412, 413²

of Sandown (N. H.), iii. 168²

S., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

S. C., of Middlesex, iv. 236²

S. K., of Montpelier, iv. 279

Salva, of Berlin, iv. 6²

Salvin, of Berlin and Montpelier, iv. 270², 274(2), 351, 391², 436², 487, 530², 548, 568²

sketch, iv. 55²-6

Salvin D., of Calais, iv. 176²

Rev. Samuel, from Sandown (N. H.), of Craftsbury, iii. 166, 167², 214²

sketch, iii. 168

Samuel jr., of Craftsbury, iii. 168²

Seth, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Susan, of Plainfield, iv. 731

Sylvanus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108

Thaddeus, of Brandon, iii. 446, 454², 458

Thomas, of Ira, iii. 779², 780

Capt. Thomas, of Ira, iii. 779, 780²(2)

in Rev. war, ii. 390

Thomas Bronson, in St. Albans, ii. 304 (2)

William H., of Swanton, iv. 1088

Rev. William H., of Vergennes, v. 178(2)

Collins & Pierce, of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Collyer, George, boat builder, i. 707

Thomas, of N. Y., boat builder, i. 700², 707

Collyer & Griswold, i. 707

Colman, Eliphalet, of Williamstown, ii. 1145²

Colmond, Anthony, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Colon & Spondee, pseud. of Tyler, Royall, v. 95²

Colson, David, of Peru, i. 208, 2d ed. 207

Colsson, Emily (Whitney), wife of Henry Colsson, v. pt. 2, 445²

Henry, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445²

Colston, William, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

Colt, Capt., i. 393

Benjamin, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

Daniel, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855², 870

George M., of Brattleboro, v. 190²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           219

 

Colt, Harris, grantee of Greensboro, iii. 210²(2)

John, of Duxbury, iv. 1199²

Lucretia, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

Col. Samuel, iii. 1106

Colton, ____, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362

Dea., of Georgia, ii. 254

Rev. Aaron M., from Georgia, of Easthampton (Mass.), ii. 242²

Rev. Abisha, of Strafford, ii. 1176²

Betsey (Waters), wife of Moses Colton, iii. 735

Charles, of Roxbury, iv. 748

Charles C., of Georgia, ii. 243²

of Franklin co., ii. 95

Cullen C. W., of Ind., iii. 735

David B., of Fair Haven, iii. 741

David B, jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 741

Don, of Hubbardton, iii. 772

E. P., of Irasburg, iii. 44, 245, 254

hist. of Irasburg, iii. 239-54

Eben P., iv. 1191

Ebenezer P., of West Fairlee, ii. 1169²

Elizabeth Adeline, m. Elkinah Ma­son, iii. 735

F. A., of Richmond, i. 845

Franklin D., attorney, i. 473²

Dr. G. W., of Northfield, iv. 616

Hannah, of West Fairlee, ii. 1169²

Harvey S., of Fairlee, ii. 898

Mrs. Harvey S. (née Heath), of Fairlee, ii. 898

Helen M. (Adams), wife of David B. Colton, iii. 741

Henry C., of Montpelier, iv. 348²

Hial, of Vershire, ii. 1132²

Dr. John J., from Georgia, of Phila., ii. 243²

Joseph, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Joseph E., of Fair Haven, iii. 741

Lucius, of Sheldon, ii. 379

Lydia A. (Waters), 2d wife of Moses Colton, iii. 735

Moses, of Fair Haven, iii. 700(2), 701, 702, 709, 711²(2), 715², 734(2), 745², 746

Penelope m. Rev. Ariel Kendrick, iii. 988²

Quintus C., of Georgia, ii. 249²

Mrs. Rebecca, of Sheldon, ii. 379

Silas, of Sherburne, iii. 122²

Walter, of Georgia, ii. 249, 250

of Rutland, iii. 1013

sketch, iii. 1097²

author, i. 556

poems, iii. 1097-8

Rev. Walter, from Georgia, Chaplain in U. S. Navy, ii. 242²

William, of Richford, ii. 427²

Colton & Beaman, of Fair Haven, iii. 734²

Colton & Warren of Fair Haven, iii. 700²

Colton, Warren & Sproat, of Fair Haven, iii. 700², 701², 702, 737²

Columbus, Christopher, i. 657; iii. 759, 1013

Colver, Judge, from Colchester, of Brooklyn (N. Y.), i. 762

Caleb, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Joel, of Castleton, iii. 507

Rev. Phineas, of Colchester, i. 762

Colvin, Almira (Staples), wife of Joel Colvin, iii. 618²

Capt. Alonzo N., of Danby, iii. 618²

Amos, of Danby, iii. 590, 592

Anna, dau. of Caleb Colvin, iii. 618

dau. of Luther Colvin, iii. 618

m. Richard Cook, iii. 619²

Anna (Abbot), wife of Caleb Col­vin, iii. 618

Anna (Congor), wife of Capt. Alonzo N. Colvin, iii. 618²

Anthony, of Danby, iii. 602, 618², 665²(2)

B. N., of Danby, iii. 666

Benajah, of Danby, iii. 618, 663

Benoni, of Danby, iii. 653², 663

Caleb, of Danby, iii. 587², 588, 592, 618(2), 663

Caleb jr., of Hanford, N. Y., iii. 618

Catherine, of Danby, iii. 618

Charles M., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 38

Diadama, of Ira, iii. 783²

Enoch, of Danby, iii. 610², 653²

Esther, of Danby, iii. 618

Freelove, of Danby, iii. 618

m. Benjamin Fisk, iii. 623²

Hannah (Palmer), 2d wife of Benajah Colvin, iii. 618

Hattie (Maxwell), wife of Job Col­vin, iii. 618²

Henry, of Colchester, i. 761

Huldah, m. Ira Bartlett, iii. 611

Huldah (Irish), wife of Benajah Colvin, iii. 618

Ida, of Danby, iii. 618²

Israel, of Danby, iii. 653²

James, of Danby, iii. 651²

Jeremiah, of Danby, iii. 663

Job, of Wallingford, iii. 618

Joel, of Danby, iii. 618², 651²

John, of Danby, iii. 618(2), 653², 663

John V., of Bennington, i. 141², 2d ed. 144

Jonathan, of St. Albans, ii. 291

Joshua, of Danby, iii. 592, 618²

Judith (Bartlett), wife of Enoch Colvin, iii. 610²

Ens. Levi, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Lewis, of Manchester, i. 205², 2d ed. 204²

Lucy (Frink), wife of John Colvin, iii. 618

 

 

220                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Colvin, Luranse (Scott), wife of Anthony Colvin, iii. 618²

Luther, pioneer of Danby, iii. 579², 580, 585², 587², 588(2), 590(2), 592, 599(2), 607², 619², 663

from R. I., of Danby, iii. 618

Lydia, of Danby, iii. 618

Mrs. Lydia, wife of Luther Colvin, iii. 618

Moses, of Danby, iii. 663

Nelson, of Danby, iii. 580², 608², 618, 628

Nora, m. John C. Williams, iii. 651²

Oliver, of Clarendon, iii. 557², 572² note

Perry T., of Danby, iii. 618²

Phebe, m. Joseph Bartlett, iii. 610²

Phila, of Danby, iii. 618

Reuben, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

of Danby, iii. 592

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Rufus, of Danby, iii. 592

of Ira, iii. 783

Russell, of Manchester, i. 205-6, 2d ed. 204²-5

Mrs. Russell (Bourn), i. 205²(2), 2d ed. 204²

Sally (Stafford), 2d wife of Capt. Alonzo N. Colvin, iii. 618²

Sophronia, of Danby, iii. 618²

Stephen, of Danby, iii. 592, 610², 618(2)

Titus, of Danby, iii. 587², 592

Colvin & Rockwood, owned oil mill in Bennington, i. 138, 2d ed. 140

Colwell, David, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Elizabeth, of Woodbury. iv. 880

Comar, O. S., of Bennington, i. 260

Sgt. William A., of Bennington, i. 260; v. pt. 35, 53²

Combo, Rev., of Pawlet, iii. 904²

Combs, Eld., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 7²

Anthony, v. pt. 2, 308²

Caleb, of Montgomery, ii. 275²

Charity, m. Rev. Caleb Curtis, iv. 152²

Elias, in Wis., ii. 287²

Medad, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224

Eld. Simon, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279

Comegys, Dr. John M., of Montpelier, iv. 278

Comings, ____, of Berkshire, ii. 118

m. Chester Weld, ii. 118

Prof., of Fairfax, in Fletcher, ii. 209² note

Andrew, from N. H, of Berkshire, ii. 118

Andrew J., ii. 465

Benjamin, of Greensboro, iii. 216, 374

of Orleans co., iii. 34

Col. Benjamin, of Cornish (N. H.), iv. 61²

Mrs. Betsey J., wife of Andrew J. Comings, ii. 465

Rev. C. J., of Fairfield, ii. 198

Rev. E. J., of Montpelier, iv. 288²

Rev. Elam J., of Berkshire, ii. 114

in Highgate, ii. 269²-70

Dea. Fenno, of Berlin, iv. 61²

James, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

Jonas, of Calais, iv. 168

Mary (Cooper), wife of Col. Ben­jamin Comings, iv. 61²

Rebecca (Smart), wife of Dea. Fenno Comings, iv. 61²

Mrs. Rebecca (Smart) (Comings), m. Rev. Jonathan Kinney, iv. 61²

Rev. S., in Corinth, ii. 888

Samuel, from N. H., of Berkshire, ii. 118

William, of Enosburg, ii. 138²

William A., of Berkshire, ii. 465

see also Comins

Comings, sons of Samuel Comings, of Berkshire, ii. 118

Comins, Jeremiah, of Charlton (Mass.), iv. 169²

Jonas, of Calais, iv. 135, 136², 137, 147, 172², 173(2), 175²

Polly (Tobey) (White), wife of Jeremiah Comins, iv. 169²

William. grantee of Calais, iv. 130

see also Comings

Compient, Joseph, Indian, i. 455; iv. 962², 967

Comstock, ____, v. pt. 2, 190²

of Shelburne, ii. 196

of Sunderland, i. 239

Aaron, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

C., of Enosburg, ii. 138²

Charles, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

Charlotte (Wooster), ii. 196

Daniel, of Shelburne, i. 859, 862²

sketch, i. 862

Capt. Daniel, in Rev. war, ii. 390

David, of Danby, iii. 592, 599, 600, 653, 1082

Lt. David, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Elisha, of Shelburne, i. 862²

Hezekiah, of Shelburne, i. 862²

Capt. Isaac, of Sunderland, iii. 1074

Jason, of Burlington, i. 499², 509²

John, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Lavina, m. Capt. Amos Brown, iii. 614

Levi, of Fletcher, ii. 201², 202

of Shelburne, i. 672², 862, 877(2)

Peter, boat builder, i. 682², 683, 696(2), 697(2), 707

Samuel, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 792²

Theda (née Graham), v. pt. 2, 190²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           221

 

Comstock, Thomas, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Capt. Thomas, of Sunderland, i. 239², 240

killed at Bennington battle, i. 638²

Conant, ____, m. Dr. Lucius Smith, iii. 743

m. Dea. Jonathan Merriam, iii. 454

Dea., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 414²

of Waterbury, iv. 841

Rev., of Lyme (N. H.), ii. 1094

A. G., of Irasburg, iii. 253², 385²

published The Yeoman's Record, iii. 36²

Amos, of Barre, iv. 30

of Irasburg, iii. 240², 241(2), 242(2), 243(2), 246(2)

sketch, iii. 255²

Andrew, of Barre, iv. 42

Dr. B. F., of Waterbury, iv. 839

Dr. B. L., of Middlesex, iv. 238

Benjamin, of Stowe, ii. 706

of Waterbury, iv. 867

Bethiah, m. Jonathan Herrick, v. pt. 2, 102²

Betsey, m. Dea. David Merriam, iii. 454

Bulah, of Irasburg, iii. 246²

C. B. & Son, of Poultney, iii. 1001

C. W., of Brandon, iii. 478²

Caroline (Holton), wife of John A. Conant, iii. 1132

Catherine, m. John Goss, iv. 471

Chara (Broughton), wife of John Conant, iii. 436²

Charles, of Troy, iii. 321 note

Chauncey W., of Brandon, iii. 436, 488²

Cynthia, m. Capt. Abner Harlow, iii. 255²

D., of Waterbury, iv. 826

Dr. David S., of Burlington and N. Y. City, i. 656

Dr. Ebenezer, of Plainfield, iv. 725

Edward, of Randolph, ii. 995(2), 999

instructor, iii. 35

Mrs. Elizabeth, m. Andrew Mansfield jr., v. pt. 2, 211²

Rev. Gaius, in Windham, v. pt. 3², 9

J. A., of Brandon, iii. 478², 500

John, from Ashburnham (Mass.), of Brandon, 454(2), 488², 743

sketch, iii. 435-6

of Glover, iii. 196², 199(2)

of Pawlet, iii. 874²

Capt. John, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

John A., of Brandon, iii. 435² note, 436, 488², 489, 1112(2), 1113(2), 1114, 1117(2) and note, 1118², 1132

John C., of Pawlet, iii. 903(2)

Joseph, of Groton, v. pt. 2, 102²

Joseph B., of Waterbury, iv. 867

Levi, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 693

Louisa, m. James Platt, iv. 1116

Lucinda, m. Micah Ferrin, iii. 237

Luther, of Brandon, iii. 446², 495

Maria, of Pawlet, iii. 887

Martha, m. Theodore Perkins, iv. 715²

Rufus, of Pawlet, iii. 905

Rufus P., of Pawlet, iii. 905

S. D., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556, 557

Sally (Richardson), wife of Samuel Conant, iii. 247

Samuel, of Irasburg, iii. 242(2), 254

sketch, iii. 247

of Orleans co., iii. 34²

Samuel jr., from Irasburg, of Janes­ville (Wis.), iii. 247

Samuel Mills, of Brandon, iii. 489

Sarah, m. Jabez D. Bridgman, v. pt. 2, 506²

Rev. Thomas Jefferson, of Brandon, iii. 488²

William, of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 506²

of Greensboro, iii. 216

grantee of Orange, ii. 956²

Rev. William, of Lyme (N. H.), in Bradford, ii. 820²

William C., published The Vermont Union, iii. 494²

Conant, Hendee & Fay, iii. 1118

Cone, ____, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 600², 621²

(née Sage), wife of John Cone, v. pt. 2, 582

Abner, of Wells, iii. 1196, 1207²

Abner jr., of Wells, iii. 1207²

Adah Lelia, m. Frank E. Brock, v. pt. 2, 333², 336²

Adaline, v. pt. 2, 336²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Adaline (Whithed), wife of Charles F. Cone, v. pt. 2, 333², 336

Almira, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Betsey, m. ____ Parker, v. pt. 2, 616²

Catherine, m. Ambrose Arnold jr., v. pt. 2, 622

Charles F., v. pt. 2, 336

of Boston, v. pt. 2, 333²

Clement S., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 44²

Dolly (Parker), 2d wife of Lemuel Cone, v. pt. 2, 616²

Elisabeth, of Poultney, iii. 995

Enoch, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Epa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 203

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Eppa, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 649

Erastus, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

 

 

222                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Cone, Eunice Campbell, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Ezra T., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 582, 616², 625²

F. C., of Randolph, ii. 996

Frank Whithed, of Cambridge (Mass,), v. pt. 2, 333²

Franklin C., of Randolph, ii. 994

G. B., of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 133² note

Hannah, m. John Morse, v. pt. 2, 616², 618²

Jason, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Jeremiah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Jesse, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

John, of Wells, iii. 1207²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 582, 616²

Mrs. John (née Sage), v. pt. 2, 616²

Joseph, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Joshua, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 582, 616²

Mrs. Joshua (née Wright), v. pt. 2, 616²

Joshua jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Lemuel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616², 625

Lucius, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Lydia, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Maria, m. Ebenezer Emmons, ii. 35 note

Mary, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Maybell, m. John Hazeltine, v. pt. 2, 616²

Noah, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Patience, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Peter, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Polly, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Rachel, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Rhoda (Lincoln), wife of Ezra T. Cone. v. pt. 2, 616²

Sally, m. ____ Warner, v. pt. 2, 616²

Sally (Richardson), wife of Samuel Cone, v. pt. 2, 616²

Salome, m. ____ Wetherell, v. pt. 2, 609, 616²

Samuel, from Haddam (Conn.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 582, 602, 616²(2), 618²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 581-2

Mrs. Samuel (née Burgess), v. pt. 2, 616²

Samuel jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 602², 616

Sophronia, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

m. ____ Thresher, v. pt. 2, 609

Susanna (Norton), wife of Lemuel Cone, v. pt. 2, 616²

Thankful L., m. John Barry, v. pt. 2, 504²

Whipple, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Congden, Joseph, of Clarendon, iii. 561²

William M., of Wallingford, iii. 1170

Congdon, ____, of Wallingford, iii. 1146² note

A. J., of Lancaster (N. H.), i. 965

Anna, (Smith), wife of Charles H. Congdon, iii. 619

C. H., of Danby, iii. 597, 599², 600²(2), 601, 603², 604, 666

Charles H., from Wallingford, of Danby, iii. 619

poems, iii. 669-70

Henry, of Clarendon, i. 716

James. of Clarendon, iii. 560²

James H., of Wallingford, iii. 614²

Joseph, of Clarendon, iii. 566

Lydia (Brock), wife of James H. Congdon, iii. 614²

M. V., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 431²

Conger, ____ of Georgia, iii. 1187²

Charles, of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1060

Francis Lydia (Hyde) (Dearborne), poems, iii. 1187-8

Capt. George P., of St. Albans, ii. 307, 374, 386, 434²

Capt. J. K., of St. Albans, ii. 434(2)

Potter, of Georgia, ii. 245², 246

Reuben, of Georgia, ii. 245², 246

Congers, Job, of St. Albans, ii. 334²

Congor, Allen, of Danby, iii. 602

Anna, m. Capt. Alonzo N. Colvin, iii. 618²

Enoch, of Danby, iii. 587², 591², 607², 665²

Gershom, of Danby, iii. 591², 599², 600

Hiram, of Danby, iii. 600, 601, 615, 618²

Job, of Danby, iii. 587²

Laura Ann, m. Charles Bucklin, iii. 615

Coninck, Jonathan, pioneer of Whiting, i. 116

Conklin, Nath., grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Conkling. Alfred, of N. Y., iv. 419²

David S., iv. 419²

Isabella (Fletcher), wife of David S. Conkling, iv. 419²

Rebecca R. S., m. Rev. F. W. Shelton, iv. 419²

Conkright, James, of Danby, iii. 592

Conlan, Rev. James, of Burlington, i. 551

Conland, Dr. James, of Brattleboro, v. 43²; v. pt. 2, 68

Conn, Dr. G. P., of Richmond, i. 845

Dr. George P., in Randolph, ii. 1007

Connable, John, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 31², 34²

Connel, Rev., of Newbury, ii. 945

Thomas W., of Johnson, ii. 778²

Connell, Rev. David, in Newbury, ii. 922, 944²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           223

 

Connell, William of Swanton, iv. 997

Connely, Sgt. William, in War of 1812, ii. 391

Conner, Benjamin, from Wheelock, of Craftsbury, iii. 381

Tristam, of Shelburne, i. 876

Conners, James, of Montpelier, iv. 530², 590²

John, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Connet, William, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Connor, ____, of Irasburg, iii. 250

Gov., v. pt. 35, 73², 74

Capt., of brig Dolphin, i. 586

David jr., of Cabot, iv. 117²

Francis B., of Middlesex, iv. 250

Michael, of Waterbury, iv. 868

Thomas, of Northfield, iv. 681²

Conover, Rev. Edward, of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164

of Wallingford, iii. 1179

Conray, R. P., of Grand Isle, ii. 525², 533²

Conroe, A. B., of South Hero, ii. 577

Bertrand A., of South Hero, ii. 586

Henry, of South Hero, ii. 576²

Henry W., of South Hero, ii. 586

Conroy, Capt., of Alburg, ii. 490(2)

Patrick, from Canada, in Alburg, ii. 490²

Consigney, Dr. A. P. L., of Swanton, iv. 1058

Lucy L. (Goodrich), wife of Dr. A. P. L. Consigney, iv. 1058

Constantine, Eld., of Wallingford, iii. 1177

Contant, Dr. A., of Burlington, i. 504

Contrecœur, Mons., granted North Hero, ii. 473²(2)

fils, Mons., grantee of Ferrisburg, i. 32

Capt., grantee of North Hero, ii. 563²

Converse, ____, of Burlington, iii. 1006

of Randolph, ii. 1010²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Dr., of Strafford, ii. 1071²

Gov., iii. 1159²

Abigail (Williams), wife of Charles Converse, v. pt. 2, 467²

Barnard, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339², 340

Buel W., preceptor of Franklin co. grammar school, ii. 98

Charles, of Ohio, v. pt. 2, 468

Dorothy, m. James Steele, ii. 979

Elisha, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673²(2)

Harriet, m. Jason Steele, ii. 980

I., classmate of Rev. Dana Lamb, ii. 252²

Israel, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

of Roxbury, iv. 737

Orange co. officer, ii. 804²(2)

Col. Israel, of Randolph, ii. 980, 997², 1042²

J. H., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

John H., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550

Rev. John K., of Burlington, i. 532², 535, 538², 606² and note, 777², 883; ii. 469; iv. 422², 655, 1200

hist. of Burlington Female seminary, i. 531-5

on Colchester Cong. church, i. 775-8

on John Stacy, ii. 958²-9

on Joseph W. Allen, i. 841-2

Joseph, of Roxbury, iv. 759

Jude, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Julia, m. 1st, James Tarbox; 2d, Sylvester Griswold, ii. 1010², 1052

Julius, of Woodstock, ii. 1045², 1057²

Gov. Julius, iv. 272, 352, 587; v. pt. 2, 733

L., of Calais, iv. 136

Lizzie E., of Burlington, i. 533

Luther, of Calais, iv. 136, 142

Mary Allen, m. J. K. Parish, ii. 997²

Melissa (Arnold), wife of Julius Converse, ii. 1045²

Orlin, of Swanton, iv. 1024²

Peter, of Essex co., i. 948

Philomedia Henrietta, m. Rev. Jo­siah Morrill, v. pt. 2, 156²

Sarah (Allen), wife of Rev. J. K. Converse, i. 606²

Sarah E., of Burlington, i. 533

Shubael, of Randolph, ii. 980, 1042²

Capt. Shubel, of Randolph, ii. 1034

Capt. Thomas, in Rev. war, ii. 390

William H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 353

Conway, Sec., i. 127, 2d ed. 128

Cook, ____, of Bennington, publisher, i. 253

of Brandon, iii. 447

of Plymouth (Mass.), ii. 898²

of Waltham, i. 109

m. Duty Benson, iii. 612²

Mrs., of Brattleboro, v. 58

Rev., in Westford, i. 896²

Capt., pioneer of Addison, Rev. soldier, i. 14

Capt. A., of Brandon, iii. 450

A. N., of Danby, iii. 666

Aaron W., of Mt. Holly, iii. 851(2)

Abigail (Avery), wife of Case Cook, iii. 454²

Abigail (Coburn), wife of Maj. Quinton Cook, iv. 111

Alonzo N., of Danby, iii. 619²

Rev. Amasa, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 307(2)

Anna, wife of Enoch Cook jr., v. pt. 2, 36

m. Jacob Bartlett, iii. 610²

Anna (Colvin), wife of Richard Cook, iii. 619²

 

 

124                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Cook, Mrs. Anna (Fuller), m. Henry Hodges, iii. 566²

Anna H. (Gates), wife of William Cook, v. pt. 2, 36(2)

Anna S., m. Rev. Joshua Tucker, iv. 804

Archibald, of Fairfax, ii. 393²

Capt. Asaph, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Benjamin, of Guildhall, i. 1009

Betsey, m. Royal Miller, v. pt. 2, 36, 97, 170²

Blackmer, of Mendon, iii. 787(2)

Case, of Brandon, iii. 441

sketch, iii. 454²

Caty, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36, 206

Charles, of Greensboro, iii. 213, 221²

grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Charles jr., of Greensboro, iii. 213

Charles P., of Greensboro, iii. 221²

Charlotte (Edgerton), wife of Erasmus D. Cook, iii. 912

Charlotte R., poem, i. 18²

Chauncy, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

Rev. Chauncey, from Conn., iii. 155²

Mrs. Chloe, wife of Samuel Cook, iii. 912

Clementia (Smith), wife of George Cook, v. pt. 2, 168²

Cornelia (Sheldon), wife of Mahlon Cook, iii. 912

Cyrus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36²(2)

Mrs. Cyrus (née Pettis), wife of Cyrus Cook, v. pt. 2, 36²

Daniel, of Corinth, ii. 1169

of Danby, iii. 591², 592, 607²

Dennison, of Glover, iii. 221²

from Hadley (Mass.), of Mor­ristown, ii. 686²-7, 681²

Capt. Dennison, of Morristown, ii. 682²

Doane, of Barre, iv. 41²

Duncan, of Fair Haven, iii. 701²

Ebenezer, from Plymouth (Mass.), of Fairlee, ii. 898²-9

of Richmond, i. 846²

Ebenezer jr., of Fairlee, ii. 899(2)

Edward, from Canada, in Richford, ii. 282²

Electa (Whitney), wife of William W. Cook, v. pt. 2, 36²

Elefe, wife of Elijah Cook, v. pt. 2, 75

Eli S., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 419²

Elijah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 75

Elisha, grantee of Stamford, i. 237

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Elisha B., of Pawlet, iii. 881

Eliza Chamberlain, m. Robert D. Miller, v. pt. 2, 169²

Eliza (Hutchinson), wife of Morris H. Cook, iii. 619²

Elkanah, pioneer of Clarendon, iii. 554, 572(2)

Dr. Elkanah, sketch, i. 44²

Emery, of Glover, iii. 199², 201²

Emily, of Chicago, iv. 25

Enoch, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 6², 8, 10, 11(2), 32², 52², 53², 69², 71², 78, 79, 82², 108, 111²(2), 112(2), 137, 157, 178², 208(2), 209, 214²

from Worcester (Mass.), of Dummerston, sketch, v. pt. 2, 36

Enoch jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36(2), 58², 71², 76²

Enoch G., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36²

Enos, of Granby, i. 990²

Erasmus D., of Pawlet, iii. 878², 912

Eunice, m. James Nichols, iii. 619²

Eveline (Burnam), wife of Jonathan Cook, iii. 810

Ezekiel, of Danby, iii. 663

Florence (Parks), wife of Franklin Cook, iii. 1200²

Franklin, of Wells, iii. 1197², 1200²

G. W., of Goshen Gore, i. 434²

George, of Danby, iii. 591²

in militia, ii. 513²

George H., of Craftsbury, iii. 171

George L., of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

George M., of Danby, iii. 661

Col. George W., of Fairlee, ii. 899(2)

H. D., of Elmore, ii. 627

Hannah, m. Jacob Hinsdill, i. 852²

m. James Laughton, v. pt. 2, 58

Harvey, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Hester (Gibbs), wife of George S. Cook, v. pt. 2, 168²

Hiram, of Fairfax, ii. 177, 393²

Capt. Hiram, of Huntington, i. 816

Ira, of Danby, iii. 599²

Isaac, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

J., of Charleston, iii. 119

Mrs. J. B., poem, i. 23

J. I. C., of Bennington, i. 253; v. pt. 35, 37², 38

Rev. J. L., in Danby, iii. 607

Jacob, of Alburg, ii. 503

Corp. Jacob L., of Wallingford, i. 260²

James, of Greensboro, iii. 221²

from Sandisfield (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 885², 912

Capt. James, iii. 1026²

Jane (Clark), wife of Enoch G. Cook, v. pt. 2, 36², 96²

Jesse, from Morristown, of Coven­try, iii. 151

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36²

grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

of Granby, i. 990²

grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

of Poultney, iii. 696, 887

Mayflower passenger, ii. 898²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           225

 

Cook, Dr. John, from Pawlet, of N. J., iii. 893², 912

John B., of Greensboro, iii. 220, 221²

John W., of Dummerston, and Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 184

Jonas, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Jonathan, of Morristown, ii. 690²

of Sturgis (Mich.), iii. 810

Joseph, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Joshua, of Fairlee, ii. 902²

of Washington, ii. 1139

Justus, of Danby, iii. 619², 661

Katherine, m. William A. Bartlett, v. pt. 2, 36²

Lemuel, of Guildhall, i. 1009

of Essex co., i. 1006²

Levinah (Parmenter), wife of Nathan Cook, v. pt. 2, 36, 205², 214²

Lewis, of Morristown, ii. 689²

Lucy, m. Ezekiel O. Goodrich, iv. 1113²

m. Moses Clark, v. pt. 2, 36², 96²

wife of Enoch Cook, v. pt. 2, 36

Lucy Rosella, m. Martin W. Gates, v. pt. 2, 36²

Lydia, wife of Samuel Cook jr., iii. 198²

M., iii. 1037²

M. H., of Danby, iii. 600², 603², 630

Madison, of Upsilanti (Mich.), v. pt. 2, 303²

Mahlon, of Pawlet and Manchester, iii. 912

Capt. Mahlon, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Martha (Chafee), wife of Ebenezer Cook jr., ii. 899

Martha E., m. J. R. Nourse, v. pt. 2, 36²

Mary, of Danby, iii. 619²

Mary Ann, of Danby, iii. 619²

m. James Miller, v. pt. 2, 36²

Merideth, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Milton, of Bloomfield, iv. 1191²(2)

Morris H., from Chester, of Danby, iii. 619²

Moses, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537², 538

N. W., v. pref. p. v

Nathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36(2), 58, 72, 83, 108, 110², 152, 205², 214²

of Highgate, ii. 420

Nathaniel, iii. 1162

Nicholas, of Danby, iii. 591², 665(2)

O., of Brattleboro, v. 23²

O. S., of Northfield, iv. 695²

Oliver, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Oliver jr., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287²

Dr. Orel, of Rutland, iii. 1039²

Patty, of Newfane, i. 209², 2d ed. 208

Patty (Scott) (Frost), wife of Seth Cook jr., iii. 619²

Paul, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Rev. Phineas, of Danby, iii. 605²

Rev. Phinehas, in Grand Isle co., ii. 485, 557

Polly, of Barre, iv. 36²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36, 206

m. Densel D. Rand, v. pt. 2, 36²

Prudence, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Quinton, of Cabot, iv. 84², 104²

Maj. Quinton, of Cabot, iv. 111

Ransom, iii. 486(2)

Ransom, of Saratoga (N. Y.), ii. 1153²

Rebecca, of Danby, iii. 619²

Richard, of Danby, iii. 619²(2)

Robert, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 36

Capt. Robert, of Huntington, i. 816

Rosella, m. Martin W. Gates, v. pt. 2, 56

Mrs. S. P., of Morristown, ii. 682

Mrs. Sabrina (Baxter), of Evart (Mich.), iv. 191²

Sally (Laughton), wife of Solomon Cook, v. pt. 2, 58²

Samuel, of Barre, iv. 36², 41(2)

pioneer of Glover, sketch, iii. 196-7, 199²

from Hadley (Mass.), of Mor­ristown, ii. 683²-4, 686², 800²; iii. 33², 41²

of Mt. Holly, iii. 845

of Pawlet, iii. 912

of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Samuel 2d, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

Samuel F., of Glover, iii. 196²

Samuel J., of Glover, iii. 198²

Samuel M., in militia, ii. 513²

Sarah, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

m. Luke Parsons, v. pt. 2, 303²

m. Samuel Negus, v. pt. 2, 36, 69², 86

Sarah (Hiland), wife of George W. Cook, ii. 899

Sarah (Nymes), wife of Ebenezer Cook, ii. 898²

Seth, from R. I., of Danby, iii. 580², 581(2), 582, 592, 599, 619

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Seth jr., of Danby, iii. 619²

Seth 3d, of Danby, iii. 619²

Simeon E., of Pawlet, iii. 878²

Capt. Simon, of Wallingford, iii. 1177

Solomon, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36, 58², 75, 88, 110²

Sophia (Miller), wife of John W. Cook, v. pt. 2, 184

Squire, of Poultney, iii. 730

Susan, iv. 52²

m. Leonard Keith, iv. 48²

 

 

226                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Cook, Susan A., m. George Bullard, iv. 1122²

Mrs. Susan Town, iv. 52²

Susanna (Davenport), wife of Nathan Cook, v. pt. 2, 36, 58, 206

Sylvanus, of Danby, iii. 591², 593², 649, 663

Thomas, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 725

author, i. 556²; iv. 12²

Dr. Thomas, of N. Y. City, iii. 538

Titus A., of Pawlet, iii. 880², 896, 906, 912

Mrs. Uriah, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Mrs. W. W. (née Clark), of White­hall (N. Y.), iii. 824²

Wilbur, of Stamford, i. 238²

William, i. 38²

of Danby, iii. 591², 663

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36(2)

William Wallace, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36²

Zacheus, of Granby, i. 991

Mrs. Zacheus, of Granby, i. 992²

Cooke, Charles B., of Charlotte, i. 744²

Daniel, of Corinth, ii. 882²

Fanny Woodbury (Tufts), wife of Dr. John Cooke, v. pt. 2, 671²

George P., of Corinth, ii. 883

H. D., of Phila, iv. 412²

Jay, of Phila., iv. 412²

Dr. John, of Manchester, v. pt. 2, 671²

Leander, of Corinth, ii. 882

Lucy A., of Montpelier, clairvoyant, iv. 278, 359²

Oliver, of Brattleboro, v. 23

Oliver D., of Hartford (Conn.), i. 647

Rev. Phineas, of Lebanon (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 256²

Rev. S. S., in Groton, iv. 1167²

Samuel, grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Samuel D., of Barre, iv. 23²

Theodore, of Corinth, ii. 882

Cookson, ____, of Montpelier, iv. 335

Cool, Asahel L., of Brandon, iii. 473

Coole, William, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Cooledge, Anna, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 19²

H. S., of Albany, iii. 68(2)

Oscar, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 172²

William, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 19²

Cooledge & Mansfield, History of N. E., quoted, v. pt. 2, 1²

Cooley, ____, of Charleston, iii. 379

of Waterbury, iv. 870

Dr., iii. 1052²

of Benson, iii. 770²

Rev. Dr., iii. 1050²

Abner, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

Azariah, son of Benjamin Cooley, iii. 940²

Benjamin, of Greenwich (Mass.), iii. 940² (2)

of Pittsford, iii. 557, 950², 954, 1092²

in party at Jacob Marsh's house, 1773, i. 126, 2d ed. 127

Capt. Benjamin, of Pittsford, iii. 750², 942², 943

in Rev. war, ii. 390

Col. Benjamin, of Pittsford, iii. 946², 947, 948(2)

Mrs. Benjamin, iii. 946²

Benjamin jr., iii. 940², 941²-2

Betsey, wife of Benjamin Cooley, iii. 940²

Caleb, of Pittsford, iii. 943

son of Benjamin Cooley, iii. 940²

Capt. Caleb, of Pittsford, iii. 946², 948

Delia F. (Daggett), wife of John R. Cooley, iv. 169²

Elizabeth (Osborn), wife of Gideon Cooley, iii. 941

Gideon, iii. 1057², 1076

of Chittenden, iii. 551(2), 552

of Pittsford, iii. 940²(2), 941², 943, 948, 954

John R., iv. 169²

Margaret, dau. of Benjamin Cooley, iii. 940²

Mary, dau. of Col. Benjamin Cooley, iii. 946²

Mary. 2d wife of Benjamin Cooley, iii. 940²

Naomi, dau. of Benjamin Cooley, iii. 940²

Oliver, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

Reuben, of Chittenden, iii. 552²

son of Benjamin Cooley, iii. 940²

Dr. Rowland P., from Granville (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 414², 420²

Ruth (Beech), wife of Benjamin Cooley jr., iii. 942

Seneca B., pioneer of Charleston, iii. 109, 119(2), 120(2)

William, of Pawlet, iii. 905²

of Waterbury, iv. 871

Col. William, of Rupert, i. 227², 2d ed. 226²

William Harrison, of Franklin co., ii. 93²

Coolidge, A. J., v. pt. 2, 358

Carlos, ii. 531(2), 674

Gov. Carlos, iv. 271², 586², 622, 663

Josiah, of Albany, iii. 49

Coombs, Mrs. Emily L., m. Ephraim H. Newton, v. pt. 2, 449

James, v. pt. 2, 449²

O. F., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 551²

Eld. Simeon, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426(2)

Eld. Simon, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²(2)

 

 

NAME INDEX                           227

 

Coombs, Susannah, m. Thomas Hathaway, iv. 139²

Cooms, John, of Middlesex, iv. 232²

Coon, Rev. Charles, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20²

of Mt. Holly, iii. 849

George, v. pt. 35, 54²

Ross, of Fairfax, ii. 171, 174

Cooney, P. H., of Grand Isle, ii. 526²

Patrick Henry, of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Coonly, David, of Danby, iii. 588

Cooper, ____, i. 587

Mrs. (née French), of Montpelier, iv. 385

Rev., in Fair Haven, iii. 717

Lt. A. K., of Worcester, iv. 16

Rev. A. L., iv. 210², 386²

of Cabot, iv. 99²(2), 101

in Coventry, iii. 157²

of Derby, iii. 41

of Hardwick, i. 329

of Montpelier, iv. 381²(2)

of Northfield, iv. 650²

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

of Waterbury, iv. 839²(2)

in Wells, iii. 1194²

A. S., in Stowe, ii. 716

on L. C. Powers, iv. 601

Abel, of Clarendon, iii. 561²(2)

of Richmond, i. 844², 846²

Abigail L., of Worcester, iv. 908²

Rev. Alden S., in Danby, iii. 606²

Amos B., of Richmond, i. 844²

Sir Astley, of London, i. 587², 588

Charles, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 45²

Charles & Son, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 45²

Charles S., of Elmore, ii. 627

Elijah, of Richford, ii. 428

Henry S., of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531

Jacob, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

James, v. pt. 35, 88²

James Fenimore, i. 677² note, 678², 679 note

History of U. S. navy, cited, i. 677 note (2)

quoted, iv. 941²

James W., of Canaan, i. 948

Jesse, of Canaan, i. 949

of Irasburg, iii. 41(2), 157, 254², 255², 384²

of Orleans co., iii. 34(2)

Joel, iv. 385²

John H., of Worcester, iv. 893

Margaret, of Montpelier, iv. 329

Moses, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 22

Moses P., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343(2)

Mrs. Polly, m. Benjamin Goodridge jr., v. pt. 2, 621

Robert, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 275²

S. W., of Essex co., i. 948

Sally, 2d wife of Benj. Wooster, ii. 195²

Samuel, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

of Richford, ii. 428

Saunders W., of Guildhall, i. 949

Simeon, of Isle La Motte, ii. 557²

Stephen, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Dea. Stephen, from East Hampton (L. I.), of Shoreham, i. 101

Thomas, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note, 523²(2), 532(2)

William, of Wells, iii. 1197²

William H., of Worcester, iv. 893, 908²(2), 909²

Zebedee jr., of Pittsford, iii. 944

Coopman, Rev., iv. 602

of Burlington, in Randolph, ii. 1005

in Montpelier, iv. 423²

in Northfield, iv. 658

Coots, Thomas, of Hyde Park, Rev. soldier, ii. 656²

Copeland, ____, of Castleton, iii. 514

A. H., of Middlebury, publisher, i. 91²

A. J., iv. 553²

Rev. A. J., of Strafford, ii. 1080

of Waitsfield, iv. 7822

Rev. Andrew, of Braintree, ii. 848

Benjamin F., of Fair Haven, iii. 705²

Betsey, m. Dea. Julius Spaulding, iii. 804

Clark, iv. 850

David, of Brooklyn (Conn.), iv. 849²

Rev. David, of Braintree, ii. 848

Rev. E., of Barre, iv. 52

of Cabot, iv. 101

in Newbury, ii. 951², 1171²

Ebenezer, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 340²

Rev. Edmund, of Braintree, ii. 848

of Montpelier, iv. 381²

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Edward, iv. 850

Rev. Edward, of Middlesex, iv. 238²

Edwin, of Middletown, iii. 804

Elizabeth (Miner), wife of Moses Copeland, iii. 804(2)

H. C., of Brandon, iii. 500

Harvey of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343

Rev. J., iv. 396²

Rev. John, of Braintree, ii. 848

Rev. Jonathan, from Smithville (N. Y.), of Waterbury, iv. 849-50

Kezia (Clark), wife of Rev. Jonathan Copeland, iv. 850

Lucius, of Middletown, iii. 795, 798², 804, 815², 827², 833, 844

Martha (Shepard), wife of David Copeland, iv. 849²

Martin, of Middletown and Bristol, i. 20²; iii. 804

Moses, of Middletown, iii. 804(2), 826²

Oscar B., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 453²

 

 

228                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Copeland, Robert Morris, of Fair Haven, iii. 705²

William, iv. 850

Zion, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Copeland family of Waterbury, iv. 849-50

Copland, Jonathan, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Copley, John Singleton, artist, i. 764²

Samuel, of Pittsford, iii. 950²

Copp, ____, of Sanbornton (N. H.), i. 420

Joshua, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Coppinger, Bishop, iv. 422²

Corban, David, of South Hero, ii. 571²

Edward, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 867

Pliny, of Troy, iii. 350

Corbin, ____, of Williston, i: 905

Mrs., mother of Elihu Corbin, iii. 829²

Daniel, from Randolph, of Roxbury, iv. 735², 739²

David, of Ferrisburg, i. 739

of Grand Isle, ii. 525

Edward, of Middletown, iii. 820

Elihu, of Middletown, iii. 827(2), 829²

Gabriel, of Highgate, ii. 421²

Laura, m. Dr. Daniel Dustin, iii. 167

Nathaniel, of Marshfield, iv. 1199

Pliny M. from Craftsbury. of Troy (N. Y.), iii. 170

Polly, iv. 736

Royal, of Craftsbury, iii. 31², 41², 167, 170²(2), 171(2), 241

Warren, of Grand Isle, ii. 522, 528, 532², 536²

William H., of Highgate, ii. 420²

Corbitt, Daniel, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Corcoran, Col., N. Y. 69th regt., i. 477

Gen. Michael, iv. 127(2)

William W., of Washington (D. C.), iv. 370

Cording, Abiathar, pioneer of Waterville, ii. 772²

Corey, Dr., iii. 358²

Rev., of Fairfield, ii. 197²

Benjamin, of Amenia (N. Y.), iii. 578², 579

Cyrus, of Westfield, iii. 350²

Giles, of Salem (Mass.), ii. 1019²

Harvey, of Mendon, iii. 793

Mrs. Henry, see Carey, Mrs. Henry

Isaac, of Calais, iv. 176²

James, of Brighton, i. 953

grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Job, from Tinmouth, iii. 661

John, from Sturbridge (Mass.), of Craftsbury, iii. 165²

Oliver, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552², 553

Ralph, of Albany, iii. 50(2)

Mrs. Ralph, of Albany, iii. 50

Dr. S. R., of Craftsbury, iii. 43², 167, 171

Dr. Simeon, of Craftsbury, iii. 182

Dr. Stephen, of Calais, iv. 164

Timothy, of Brighton, i. 952², 953

William, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Sgt. William, of Enosburg, ii. 398

Corfin, ____, found Indian relics, ii. 588²

Corkins, Dr., from Whitingham, of Wis., v. pt. 2, 712²

Mrs. (née Brown), v. pt. 2, 712²

Dwight, of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

E. J., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 706²

Lucy, m. Aaron Chase, v. pt. 2, 717²

Corlear, ____, drowned north of Otter Creek, i. 2 note, 657²

Corless, Mrs. Gracia A., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 33²

John, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 33²

Susanna (Blake), wife of John Corless, v. pt. 34, 33²

Corley, ____, in Albany, iii. 50²(2)

Alpheus, of Randolph, ii. 989²

William, of Randolph, ii. 989²

Corlis, D. T., of Swanton, iv. 1186

Elizabeth, of Waterbury, iv. 871²

Leander, of Cabot. iv. 119

Samuel, from Haverhill (Mass.) and Haverhill (N. H.), of Corinth, ii. 875

Mrs. Susan (Shepard), of Greens­boro, iii. 214

Corliss, ____, of West Topsham, iii. 35²

Arad S., of Corinth, ii. 882², 883

Benjamin, of Fayston, iv. 188

Bliss, from Somers (Conn.), of Randolph, ii. 1046

D. G., of Swanton, iv. 1134²

D. T., of Swanton, iv. 1088, 1132²

Dr. Daniel, of Marshfield and Montpelier, iv. 206, 278

David, of Topsham, ii. 1111

Mrs. E. E., of Northfield, iv. 672³

Emerson, of Bradford, ii. 1160

Ephraim, of Richford, ii. 287

Frederick, of Cabot, iv. 83²

James, of Richford, ii. 287

Jesse, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 108², 120

John B., of Bradford, ii. 842

of Corinth, ii. 882²

Lorenzo D., of Richford, ii. 281

Louisa C., from Germany, of New­bury, ii. 945²

Susan, of Plainfield, iv. 731

W., of Montpelier, iv. 279²

William, grantee of Charleston, iii. 120

of Richford, ii. 280², 281, 282, 286

Cormack, Rev., in Rupert, i. 225, 2d ed. 224

J. C., of Woodford, i. 248²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           229

 

Corman, Jacob, of Highgate, ii. 264²

John, of Highgate, ii. 265²

Mrs. Vienna I. (Baxter), of Lowell (Mich.), iv. 191²

see also Carman

Cormick, B., in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Cornal, Eld. Joseph, of Ira, iii. 777

of Manchester, iii. 776²

William, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Cornall, Rev. Joseph, of Manchester, i. 204, 2d ed. 203²

Cornel, Stephen, of Cambridge, ii. 602

Cornell, Rev. iii. 902²

Maj., of Derby, iii. 348²

Benjamin, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

David W., of Sterling, ii. 693²(2)

Eliza (Hopkins), m. Dr. Jonathan Berry, iv. 1055², 1117²

John, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Joseph, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Rev. Joseph, in Poultney iii. 989²

Joseph jr., grantee of Huntington, i. 813

William, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Cornell & Jameson, of Chicago, iv. 637²

Corning, Col., of Derby, iii. 381²

Asa, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Mrs. Grace, of Burlington, i. 655

John, grantee of Brandon, iii. 444

Maria, m. Henry B. Stacy, ii. 961²

Nancy Hyde, m. Dr. Thomas Chamberlain, i. 636²

Cornish, Corp. Joshua, in War of 1812, ii. 391

Cornwall, Rev., of Danby, iii. 605

James, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Richard, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Cornwallis, Lord Charles, i. 408², 774, 920, 921²; ii. 929; iii. 505, 1208²; iv. 709

Cornwell, Anna G., m. John M. Gilman, iv. 151

Benjamin, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 867

W. H., of Northfield, iv. 656²

Corry, Patrick, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

T. H. & co., of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Corsa, Isaac, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Corse, Mrs. Asenith, of Enosburg, ii. 141²

Azariah, of Bakersfield, ii. 107²

C. C., of Waterbury, iv. 816²

Cephus Dwight, v. pt. 2, 213²

Miss E., of Waterbury, iv. 819

E. W., of Duxbury, iv. 819

Ebenezer, of Duxbury, iv. 819

Electa, of Waterbury, iv. 814²

Lt. H. P., of Lamoille co., ii. 591²

Hiram M., of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Lucy Priscilla (French), wife of Cephas D. Corse, v. pt. 2, 213²

Luther, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343

Orville L., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343²

Rodney V., of Bakersfield. and Stowe, ii. 750

W. E., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Warren, of Enosburg, ii. 135²

Corss, Sally, of Moretown, iv. 603

Cortlandt, Frederick V., iii. 1091

Corwin, Dr. H. M., of Corinth, ii. 882²

Mary J., m. Avery T. Daggett, iv. 169²

Thomas, of Ohio, iv. 456²

Cory, Benjamin, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

John jr., grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

M. B., of Grand Isle, ii. 532²

Russell, of Stowe, ii. 742²

Dr. Simeon R., of Albany and Craftsbury, iii. 49², 65², 66²

Stephen, of Albany, iii. 49², 65², 66², 67²(2)

Zilphia, of Derby, iii. 112(2)

Coss, Edith (Powers), wife of Warner Coss, v. pt. 2, 372²

James, iii. 1013²

Warner, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 372²

Cossett, Boswell, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108

Costello, Martin, of Worcester, iv. 902

Cote, Dr., of Swanton, iv. 1070², 1071², 1076²

commanded Canadian rebel force, ii. 300

C. H. O., of Swanton, iv. 1057, 1077

Charles Claude Carr, of Napierville (Canada), iv. 1057

Cothren, William, History of ancient Woodbury, cited, i. 132² note

Cotrall, Rev. G. W., of Castleton, iii. 528

Cotting, Edward, of Pittsford, iii. 948 note

William, iii. 962

William C., of Pittsford, iii. 947², 948

Cottle, Eld. Jabez, of Plainfield, iv. 728²

Capt. Warren, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Cotton, Mrs. (née Chase), ii. 1026

Charles, of Roxbury, iv. 737²

Enoch, of Vershire, ii. 1182

Frances M., m. Joseph Reed, iv. 452

John, iv. 211

of Waterbury, iv. 841

John H., of Bradford, ii. 823²(2)

of Windsor, iv. 452

Orange co. officer, ii. 805(2)

Lydia, of Roxbury, iv. 757

Lydia (Richardson), wife of Charles Cotton, iv. 737²

W. H., of Hoosic Falls (N. Y.), i. 259

Cottrell, Mahlon, portrait, iv. opp. p. 262

 

 

230                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Cottrill, Catherine (Couch), wife of Mahlon Cottrill, iv. 494

Catherine Smith (Couch), wife of Mahlon Cottrill, iv. 520

Charles, of Montpelier, iv. 494²

Charles Edward Huntington, of Montpelier, iv. 520

Charles Mahlon, of Montpelier, iv. 520

George, from Montpelier, of N. Y. City, iv. 494²

George Washington, of Montpelier and N. Y., iv. 520, 551

Henry Clay, of Montpelier, iv. 520

J. P. C., from Montpelier, of Mil­waukee, iv. 357²

Jed P. C., from Montpelier, of Mil­waukee, iv. 494²

Jedd Philo C., of Montpelier, iv. 520, 551

Jedd P., of Milwaukee, iv. 591

Lyman, of Montpelier, iv. 494²

Lyman Hawley, of Montpelier, iv. 520

Mahlon, iv. 591, 592

of Bridport and Montpelier, iv. 32, 262(2), 287², 300², 408², 520

sketch, iv. 11², 493-4

portrait, iv. opp p 262

stage driver, iv. 6

Mrs. Mahlon, portrait, iv. opp. p. 520

William, of Montpelier, iv. 494²

William H., of Montpelier and Appleton (Wis.), iv. 355², 520

Cottrill & Clark, stage line, iv. 92²

Cotwell, David, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379²

Couch, Catherine, m. Mahlon Cottrill, iv. 494

Catherine Smith, m. Mahlon Cottrill, iv. 520

Samuel, of Castleton, iii. 513²

Coughlan, Eunice, m, Joseph Herrick, v. pt. 2, 103

Mary Ann (Tenney), wife of Merrit Coughlan, v. pt. 2, 103²

Melinda, m. Seth Herrick, v. pt. 2, 103

Merrit, v. pt. 2, 103²

Coughlin, ____ (Wait), wife of George Coughlin, v. pt. 2, 190²

Charles H., son of Joseph Coughlin, v. pt. 2, 191

Eunice, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 190²

Eunice (Graham), wife of Joseph Coughlin, v. pt. 2, 190²

George, son of Richard Coughlin, v. pt. 2, 190²(2)

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190²(2), 191

Julia Ann, dau. of Joseph Coughlin, v. pt. 2, 191

Lemuel G., son of Joseph Coughlin, v. pt. 2, 191

Mary Ann, dau. of Joseph Coughlin, v. pt. 2, 191

Mary Ann (Tenney), wife of Merritt Coughlin, v. pt. 2, 191

Melinda, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 190²(2)

Merritt, son of Joseph Coughlin, v. pt. 2, 191

Obed G., son of Joseph Coughlin, v. pt. 2, 191

Lt. Richard, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 190²

Richard jr., of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 190²

Sally, m. Henry Potter, v. pt. 2, 190²(2)

Sarah, wife of Richard Coughlin, v. pt. 2, 190²

Susan, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 190²

Thomas, son of Richard Coughlin, v. pt. 2, 190²

Couliard, Jacob, of Whitingham, v. 2, 704²

Coulman, James, of Fair Raven, iii. 706²

Courant, Nathan, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 64

Courcelles, M. de, i. 659²; ii. 560 (2)

expedition through Lake Champlain, i. 2, 754

Courier, John, local preacher, iv. 99

Courser, Merrill P., of Montpelier, iv. 279², 348²

Rachel, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Stephen, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Thomas N., of Northfield, iv. 672²

Coursol, Justice, trial of St Alban raiders, ii. 307²-8

Courtland, Jonathan, grantee St. George, i. 851 note

Coutant, Jacob, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Couture, Thomas, of Paris (France), v. 139²

Covel, Capt., mail carrier, iv. 92(2)

Rev. J., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Rev. James, preached in Richford, ii. 284

of Charlotte, i. 742²

in Grand Isle co., ii. 485²

of Swanton, iv. 1083², 1087

Rev. S., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Rev. Samuel, preached in Richford, ii. 284

in Charlotte, i. 742²

of Swanton, iv. 1087

in Grand Isle co., ii. 485²

Covell, Alvira, of Cabot, iv. 87²

Elisha, of Berlin, iv. 67

Rev. James, of Brandon, iii. 473²

of Danby, iii. 606

of Grand Isle, ii. 535²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           231

 

Covell, Rev. Joseph S., in St. Albans, ii. 337(2)

in Sheldon, ii. 380

Ruel, of Berlin, iv. 1189

see also Covel; Covil; Covill

Coventrie, William, m. Christian Goodwillie, i. 289

Coverdale, Bishop Miles, of England, v. pt. 2, 308

Covey, George, property burned, ii. 512²-3

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 73²

Ransom, v. pt. 2, 148²

Ruth (Wilder), wife of Ransom Covey, v. pt. 2, 148²

Covil, James, preacher in Enosburg, ii. 146

Samuel, preached in Enosburg, ii. 146

Covill, Rev. Alanson L., of Charlotte, i. 743², 744²

of Hinesburg, i. 796²

see also Covell

Covinhoon, William, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Cowan, Andrew, of Belvidere, ii. 593²

Rev. G., in Fairlee, ii. 903

Isaac, of Belvidere, ii. 593²

Rev. John, of Essex, iv. 732², 733

Cowden, James H., v. pt. 35, 54²

Cowdren, Maj. James, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Cowdrey, Oliver, of Pawlet, iii. 912

Patience (Simond), wife of Dr. Warren A, Cowdrey, iii. 912

Samuel M., of Brownington, iii. 91²

Dr. Warren A., from Wells, of Pawlet, iii. 912

Cowdry, ____, of Wells, iii. 811²

of Tunbridge, ii. 1121

of Bradford, ii. 842

Daniel, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

John, of Tunbridge, ii. 1119

Oliver, iii. 811²

of Wells and Middletown, iii. 812, 819(2), 1200²

Dr. Warren A., of Pawlet, iii. 893²

William, from Conn., of Wells, iii. 1200²

see also Cowdrey

Cowe, James, of Chittenden, iii. 552

John, pioneer of Chittenden, iii. 548², 549(2)

Cowee, John, of Chittenden, iii. 549²

Cowell, Rev., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Joseph, from Conn., pioneer of Holland, iii. 232²(2), 233

Mrs. Joseph, of Holland, iii. 232²

Royal, of Holland, iii. 232

Cowen, ____, jurist, of N. Y., iii. 858²

Rev., in Northfield, iv. 650

Rev. C. in Groton, iv. 1167

Rev. Charles, in Bloomfield, i. 951²

James, sketch, i. 37

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Cowles, ____, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 562

Benjamin, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Carlos, of Brownington, iii. 90², 91

Dr. Chester W., of Stanstead (P. Q.), iii. 301

Eli, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Elijah, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Elijah S., of Coventry, iii. 152, 158

lawyer, iii. 37

George, of Ryegate, i. 380

John, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Leonard, of Coventry, iii. 152

S. F., of Coventry, iii. 151, 176

Seth F., of Coventry, iii. 152(2), 158² (2)

Stephen, of Marshfield, iv. 200²

Timothy, pioneer of Brookfield, ii. 857², 858²(2), 859, 864²

of Marshfield, iv. 200²

Cowper, William, poet, i. 75, 245; iii. 508², 532²

Cox, Gen., in Civil war, iv. 126²

Rev. A., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

A. V. & co., of Brattleboro, v. 176

Aurelia M., m. Elbridge H. Stickney, iv. 142²

Rev. B., in Highgate. ii. 269²

Benjamin, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Rev. Benjamin, of Danby, iii. 607

in Richford, ii. 284²

Capt. Benjamin, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Mrs. Beulah, wife of William Cox, iii. 951

C. L., of Brandon, iii. 500

Mrs. Celia (Darling), wife of Daniel Cox, iv. 142²

Daniel, of Woodstock, iv. 142²

Darius, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Eben, of Woodstock and Calais, iv. 142²

Ebenezer, of Calais, iv. 165²

golden wedding, iv. 172²

Ellen, of Calais, iv. 164²

James, from Pawlet, of Wells, iii. 1196(2), 1207²

Jane, from Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 22²

John, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 17², 19, 22²

Joseph, of Fairfax, ii. 403

Mary, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 19

Mary (McCormick), wife of John, Cox, v. pt. 3¹, 22²

Matthew, of Richmond, i. 844²

Nancy, m. Thomas Wilbur, ii. 1038

m. William Stevens, v. pt. 3¹, 22²

Rispah, of Calais, iv. 166²

Rispah (Palmer), wife of Eben Cox, iv. 142²

Robert, of Pawlet, iii. 874, 879²

 

 

232                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Cox, Sarah, of Barre, iv. 37

Sarah (McCollop), wife of William Cox, v. pt. 3¹, 22²

William, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 17, 22²(2)

of Pittsford, iii. 942, 943, 950², 951, 1073²

William jr., of Pittsford, iii. 951, 952² and note

Coxe, Rev. J. C. W., of Groton, iv. 1167(2)

editor, of Montpelier, iv. 312²

Rev. J. W. C., of Montpelier, iv. 381², 386²

Coy, ____, of Wells, iii. 1201²

Asaph, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381(2), 385

Benjamin, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Middletown, iii. 796²(2), 797, 806(2), 807, 819²

C. P., of Middletown, iii. 806(2), 838

Daniel, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Ebenezer, of Middletown, iii. 806²

Martin H., of Middletown, iii. 806²

Reuben, of Middletown, iii. 806²

Cozine, John, grantee of Jay, iii. 265²(2)

Cozyne, John, grantee of Jay, iii. 312²

Cozzens, Rev. Samuel W., of Weybridge, i. 110

Crabb, George, author, i. 559²

Craford, William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 87²

Crafts, Col. of Craftsbury, iii. 211

Augusta, m. Dr. James Paddock, iii. 166²

Benona, grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Ebenezer, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

of Craftsbury, iii. 31(2), 72², 165(2), 170

Col. Ebenezer, of Lowell, iii. 277²

from Pomfret and Sturbridge (Mass.), pioneer of Craftsbury, iii. 166², 167, 170², 172; iv. 430²

sketch, iii. 171-2

Eunice (Todd), wife of Gov. Samuel C. Crafts, iii. 174

Mehitable (Chandler), wife of Col. Ebenezer Crafts, iii. 171

Moses, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

S. C., ii. 530²(2), 531

Samuel, ii. 622

Gov. Samuel C., of Craftsbury, i. 319², 349, 486², 618²; iii. 31(2), 33²(2), 41², 44, 165², 167(2), 170(2), 176²; iv. 352, 573²; v. pt. 2, 597

sketch, iii. 172-4

Samuel P., of Craftsbury, iii. 167, 170

Silas, iv. 271(2)

Craghorn, ____, of Rutland, iii. 1057

Cragin, Sarah, m. Daniel C. Wright, v. pt. 2, 615

Craig, ____, in Stowe, ii. 716

Ann (Smith), wife of Dr. H. Craig, v. 86

Arch, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 26²

Dr. H., of Ky., v. 86

Rev. J. F., of Grand Isle, ii. 535²

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Rev. J. S., of Castleton, iii. 528

James, of Bolton, i. 482²

James M., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

Rev. Jesse, of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164²

John, of Waterbury, iv. 819, 828, 830²

S. G. P., of Braintree, ii. 847²

Dr. Samuel, of Braintree, ii. 847²

William, of Ryegate, i. 286(2)

Craig & Pomeroy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 599, 602²

Craige, Barbery, m. Asa Washburn, ii., 1063²

Crain, John, of Calais, iv. 135

Cram, Mrs., of Stowe, ii. 706

Capt., iv. 923²

Abigail, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Abigail (Heath), wife of Philip Cram, iv. 739²

Alfred, of Moretown, iv. 603

Daniel, from Waterford, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38

David, from [Lyndeboro.] (N. H.), of Roxbury, iv. 735²(2), 736², 739. 747, 757², 758(2), 762²

Emery P., of Roxbury, iv. 760²

James, of Roxbury, iv. 748², 758, 760²

Jonathan, of Roxbury, iv. 739², 753², 762²

of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Lewis, of Roxbury, iv. 757

Philip, of Roxbury and Brookfield, iv. 739(2), 753², 754, 759, 760, 761²

Robert, of Roxbury, iv. 753², 757(2), 758(2), 759, 760², 761, 762²

Susanna, wife of Rev. William Jackson, i. 193, 2d ed. 194

Cramer, Henry, from Conn., of West Haven, iii. 682²

Henry jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 690²

John, from Conn., of West Haven, iii. 682²

Peter, of Fair Haven, iii. 690²

Crampton, ____, of Tinmouth, iii. 1151²

Augustus, from Tinmouth, of Berkshire, ii. 119²

Dea. Burze, of Poultney, iii. 994²

C. A., of Swanton, iv. 1132², 1134²

C. H., of Swanton, iv. 1128²

Eliada, of Danby, iii. 664²

H. A., on P. E. church in Enosburg, ii. 146²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           233

 

Crampton, John W., of Rutland, iii. 425²

Paziah, of Danby, iii. 665²

Cramton, Cyrus, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Eliada, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

H. A., letter from, ii. 160, 467

on Joshua. Miller, ii. 159²-60

Helen, m. William T. Nichols, iii. 638²

Dr. I. O., in Fairfield, ii. 197

Neri, of Tinmouth, iii. 1141², 1143², 1149²

Thersa, m. Col. William T. Nichols, iii. 638², 1170

see also Crampton

Cranch, Richard, of Boston, v. 88²

Crandall, Dr., of Pittsford, iii. 950²

Mrs., m. Jonathan Lamson, iv. 741

Alanson, of Danby, iii. 619²

B. C., of Manchester, publisher, i. 253

Cynthia, of Danby, iii. 619²

Cynthia (Waters), wife of Jonathan Crandall, iii. 619²

Everard, of Danby, iii. 661²

George W., in War of 1812, ii. 391²

J. J., of Brattleboro, v. 176

Jefferson, of Danby, iii. 619²

John B., of Roxbury, iv. 740², 756², 758², 759², 767²

Jonathan, from N. Y., of Danby, iii. 590², 619², 653

Jonathan jr., of Danby, iii. 619²

Lyman, of Danby, iii. 619²

Nathan, of Danby, iii. 619²

of Wells, iii. 1196²

Pardon, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Maj. R. B., poem, iv. 920

Maj. Richard B., of Berlin, iv. 15² 16, 68²

Richmond, of Thetford, ii. 1178²(2)

Russell, of Danby, iii. 619², 661²

Worthy, son of Jonathan Crandall, iii. 619²

Crandall & Crane, built first clothing works in Fairfax, ii. 172

Crandell, Richmond, of Thetford, ii. 1093, 1178

Crane, ____, of Burlington, tavern keeper, i. 782²

m. Rev. I. R. Haskins, v. pt. 2, 390

Rev., of East Greenwich (R. I.), iii. 1054²

of Fairfield, ii. 197²

of Northridge (Mass.), i. 526²; iii. 368²

A., introduced Durham stock in Addison, i. 7

A. Martin, iii. 200²

Adonijah, of Rupert, i. 228, 2d ed. 227

Mrs. Alfred, of Moretown, iv. 603²

Anson J., of Huntington, i. 815²

Arba of Northfield, iv. 626²,

Arza, of Burlington, i. 496, 539²

of St. Albans, ii. 291²

Mrs. B. H., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 404

on Rev. Denzel M. Crane, v. pt. 2, 390

Bathsheba (Phillips), wife of Rev. Denzel M. Crane, v. pt. 2, 390²

Benjamin 3d, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Bial, of Glover, iii. 201

C. R., of Rutland, iii. 1124

Charles, of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Rev. Denzel M., from Brookline, of West Acton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 390, 391², 403², 404²

Elijah, preached in Enosburg, ii. 146

of Williamstown, ii. 1148

Rev. Elijah, of Burlington, i. 546

in Fairfield, ii. 199²

in Richford, ii. 284(2)

Elisha, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Ezra jr., grantee of Albany, iii. 47

Rev. F. A., of Bradford, ii. 824²

Frank, of Plainfield, iv. 722

G. H., of Northfield, iv. 695²

George, of Williamstown, iv. 686²

George H., of Northfield, iv. 626, 682², 687²

H., in Addison, i. 13², 596

successor to Jonah Crane, i. 6²

H. H., of Fair Haven, iii. 701², 702, 709

Helen, of Montpelier, iv. 328

Henry, of Montpelier, iv. 331, 352², 353(2)

J., of Glover, iii. 200

James, of Richmond, i. 844²

James G., of Huntington, i. 822

Jason, of Cambridge, ii. 605², 606

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

John, of Calais, iv. 136², 176

from Tolland (Conn.), of Glover, iii. 198(2), 199², 204²

Mrs. John, of Glover, iii. 198²

John, from Williamstown, of Glover, ii. 1141², 1144; iii. 207(2)

Jonah, built first brick house in Ad­dison co., i. 6²

Jonathan, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Joseph, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

of Williamstown, ii. 1140², 1141, 1142, 1145²(2), 1148²

of Roxbury, iv. 735², 757

Peter, of Richmond, i. 844²

Porter, of Wolcott, ii. 783

Rebecca, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

wife of Thomas Crane, v. pt. 2, 404²

Rev. S. A., of Shelburne, i. 879

Rev. S. R., in Highgate, ii. 270

 

 

234                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Crane, Mrs. Sally, of Glover, iii. 200

Samuel R., of Milton, i. 741²

Rev. Silas R., in Sheldon, ii. 380

Thomas, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 380²(2), 385(2), 387², 390, 391², 393, 404(2)

Walter D., of Newport, iii. 305²

of Franklin co., ii. 95

Zebulon, of Williamstown, ii. 1145², 1148

Crane & Crandall, in Fairfax, ii. 172

Cranmers, Archbp. Thomas, of Eng., v. pt. 2, 308

Crapeau, Peter, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Crapo, Alden B., of Pawlet, iii. 912

Fanny, m. Rey. Edward S. Soullard, iii. 927

Mrs. H. M., poems, iii. 668-9

John, from Dighton (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 904, 912, 927

Mrs. John, of Pawlet, iii. 895

John, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128(2)

Mrs. John, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Margaret, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Polly (Barden), wife of John Crapo, iii. 912

Crary, ____, of Salem (N. Y.), iii. 996²

Dr., of Wallingford, iii. 1168

Capt. Joseph, of Chittenden, iii. 552²

Maj. Joseph, surveyed Mendon, iii. 784²

Mary, m. Dr. John Fox, iii. 1171²

Wathan, of Swanton, iv. 1133²

Craven, Rev. George, of Danville, iv. 65²

Hannah (Hobart), wife of Rev. George Craven, iv. 65²

Craw, Isaac, of Poultney, iii. 965, 971

Crawford, Eld., in Pittsford, iii. 946²

Rev., in Huntington, i. 827²

Alexander, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226

Andrew, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Annis, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Daniel, of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

David, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226(2), 231²

Dea. David, from Westminster West, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 236

sketch, v. pt. 2, 245

Elias, of Rutland, iii. 1047

Rev. Elias, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

of Pawlet, iii. 904

Ethan, of the White Mts., i. 1001

Harriet (Foster), wife of James Crawford, v. pt. 2, 270

Henry, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 668

James, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 234, 256², 270

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625, 638², 652

Joanna, m. Asa Wilder, v. pt. 2, 86

m. Aaron Wilder, v. pt. 2, 167

Joanna (Temple), wife of John Crawford, v. pt. 2, 90²

John, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 73, 84, 91(2)

of Granby, i. 990²

of Swanton, iv. 998, 1003

John jr., of Guildhall, i. 1009

John L., of Granby, i. 991

of Newport, iii. 305²

Rev. Joseph, of Barre, iv. 51²

in Lunenburg, i. 1019

in Montpelier, iv. 377

of Pittsfield, iii. 937²

circuit preacher, i. 316; iv. 375²

Lucy (Howe), wife of Ethan Craw­ford, i. 1001

Mark, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226, 256²

Mary, m. John Laughton, v. pt. 2, 57²

Oramel, of Guildhall, i. 948, 1005, 1006², 1007

Rosebrook, pioneer of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378

Samuel, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Theophilus, from Union (Conn.), of Putney, v. pt. 2, 225², 231, 233², 245, 632

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 639

William H., v. 70², v. pt. 35, 31²

Crawfort, Thomas, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7

Cray, Jacob, in Highgate, ii. 258, 265²

John, of Highgate, ii. 257², 258, 264², 265

Cree, Mrs., of Marshfield, iv. 206

G. W., of Cabot, iv. 84²

George, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Laomi, of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Luther, of Montpelier, iv. 529

Mrs. Luther (née Snow), v. 529

Moses, of Montpelier, iv. 327

Orrin, of Plainfield, iv. 720², 730²

T., of Wheelock, i. 452²

T. C., hist. of Wheelock, i. 432²-3²

Thomas Jefferson, of Wheelock, i. 448²

Creed, John, of Bristol, i. 21

Cresey, William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108

Cressey, Aaron, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Mrs. Aaron, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Henry, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37², 151

Rev. J., of Johnson, ii. 674

James, of Fairfax, ii. 171², 184(2)

John, from Bath (N. H.), of Fair­fax, ii. 184(2) ; iv. 1093²

Rev. Noah, of Barnet, i. 299²

of Glover, iii. 205²

Rev. P., of Swanton, iv. 1094

Samuel, of Fairfax, ii. 171², 184², 403

 

 

NAME INDEX                           235

 

Cressey families, of Fairfax, ii. 176

Cressy, Henry, from Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 77

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108, 110², 150²

James, of Fairfax, 2d ed. i. 135²

Olive (Holton), wife of Henry Cressy, v. pt. 2, 150²

Crevecœur, Hector St. John de, i. 312², 509²

St. John de, letter in regard to St. Johnsbury, i. 388²-9²

Cridland, Benjamin, of Northfield, iv. 656²

Crigo, John, from Worcester co. (Mass.), pioneer, of Shoreham, i. 94

Paul Shoreham, first male child born in Shoreham, i. 94²

Crillis, Stephen, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42

Crimims, Dennis, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Crippen, Darius, of Pittsford, iii. 943

David, of Pittsford, iii. 942

of St. Albans, ii. 334

Samuel, of Pittsford, iii. 942, 944, 947(2), 948

of Rutland, iii. 1017²

Cripper, Samuel, of St. Albans, ii. 334

Crissey, Rev. J. J., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

James, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 168

John, of Fairfax, ii. 403

Sylvanus, of Fairfax, ii. 403

Crissie, John, of Sheldon, ii. 430

Crisson, Thomas, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 251

Cristie, Thomas, of Fair Haven, iii. 709

Cristy, J. B., of Waterbury, iv. 840

James, of Waterbury, iv. 840

John, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Robert, of Marshfield, iv. 204²

Crittenden, John J., of Ky., ii. 306

Timothy, of Poultney, iii. 977², 980, 981

Crittinton, Abraham, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Crocker, Mrs., of Roxbury, iv. 757

Benjamin E., of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Charles, Orange co. officer, ii. 807

Cyrus, of Worcester, iv. 887, 893

George, of Randolph, ii. 1036²

James, from Pawlet, of Buffalo (N. Y.), iii. 894², 912²

Jonathan, of Lewinsville (Va.), iii. 649²

Josiah, from Falmouth (Mass.), of Pawlet. iii. 912²

Mrs. Josiah, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Percis (Hardley), wife of William Crocker, iv. 1002²

Sarah (Staples), wife of Jonathan Crocker, iii. 649²

Seth, of Randolph, ii. 999

Capt. Thomas, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Wallace, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 481

William, of Swanton, iv. 1002²

Zeno, of Northfield, iv. 683

Crocket, David, i. 246

Croff, Abner, iii. 657

of Danby, iii. 661²(2), 665²

Ezra, of Danby, iii. 661²

Capt. George E., of Danby, iii. 657

Maj. George E., of Danby, iii. 661²

Israel T., of Danby, iii. 661²

Joanna (Thompson) , wife of Samuel Croff, iii. 649²

John, of Danby, iii. 603

Samuel, of Danby, iii. 649², 661²

Croff & Bates, of Danby, iii. 603²

Crofoot, Daniel, of Benson, iii. 425²(2)

Stephen, from Pittsfield (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 407², 408², 419

Croft, Ann, m. Lt. Milton H. Pember, iii. 1204²

Elizabeth, m. ____ Coburn, ii. 199²

Joel, of Wallingford, iii. 1169²

Joseph, of Fairfield, ii. 199²

Mrs. Joseph, of Fairfield, ii. 199²

Crofut, Daniel, of Arlington, Rev. spy, i. 132²-3, 2d ed. 134

David, of Arlington, Rev. spy, anecdotes, i. 123², 133 note, 2d ed. 134 note

Croker, J. W., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487

Rev. John, of Pawlet, iii. 905

of Sheffield, i. 417²(2)

Crombie, Col. William A., v. pt. 3², 63²

Cromwell, John, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Rev. Joshua, of Brandon, iii. 473²

Oliver, ii. 546, 840 (2)

of Eng., v. pt. 2, 591

Croner, Sally, m. Charles Bellows jr., v. pt. 2, 450²

Crook, Andrew, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583

Hannah, of Corinth, ii. 876

Hopeful, m. Alpheus Goodridge, v. pt. 2, 621

Rachel (Foskett) (Farr), wife of William Crook, v. pt. 2, 144

Robert, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583, 645(2), 649², 650

Roswell, of Corinth, ii. 882², 883

William, in Westminster, v. pt. 2, 144, 583, 625, 637, 639², 649²

Crooker, Abel, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Crooks, Levi, of Stowe, ii. 699

Crookshank, ____, of Skeensborough (N. Y.), ii, 644

Crosby, ____, i. 581²

of Brattleboro, iii. 424

of Johnson, ii. 671²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Dr., of Hanover (N. H.), ii. 1160

Mrs., of Brattleboro, v. 58

Rev., in Morgan, iii. 288²

A. B., of Hanover (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 284

 

 

236                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Crosby, Dr. A. B., of Hanover (N. H.), iii. 302

Rev. Aaron, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 15², 157(2)

sketch, v. pt 2. 86-8

from Shrewsbury (Mass.), of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 465, 483²

Amita (Hale), 2d wife of Timothy Crosby, v. pt. 2, 105

Amy, wife of Timothy Crosby, v. pt. 2, 105

Betsey, m. Aaron C. Robinson, v. pt. 2, 471²

C. C. P., of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Dixi, of Dartmouth college, ii. 1181; v. pt, 2, 284

Dr. Dixi, iv. 471²

E., of Brattleboro, v. 172²

Edward, of Brattleboro, v. 57²

sketch, v. 128

Edward jr., of Dummerston, v. 128²

Eleazer, iii. 911²

Eli, from Blanford (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 87

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108

Elizabeth, m. James Herrick, v. pt. 2, 103

Enos, of Dummerston, v. 128²

F. M., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14, 15

Fanny, of Dummerston, v. 128²

Franklin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 39

Fred, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 161²

George F., of Groton, iv. 1166²

Rev. George F., of Barre, iv. 52

Godfrey, from Brattleboro, of Marlboro, v. 128

Hannah (Enos), wife of Timothy Crosby, v. pt. 2, 106

Hezekiah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105

Capt. Isaac, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Dr. J., of Montpelier, iv. 394²

Joel, of Westford (Mass.), iv. 1155²

John, of Montpelier, publisher, iv. 278, 316, 319

of Stowe, ii. 699

Jonathan, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 39, 152

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673

of Worcester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 129

L. V. H., of Brattleboro, v. 176

Levi, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531(2)

Louisa (Johonnott), wife of Rensselaer R. Crosby, iv. 918²

Lucy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105

Lucy Lyman (Whitney), wife of Milo B. Crosby, v. pt. 2, 445²

Lydia, of Dummerston, v. pt, 2, 105

m. Asa Cleveland, iii. 911²

m. Jacob Laughton, v. pt. 2, 58, 61, 86

M. R., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14²

Marietta Steele, m. Edwin Sheldon Johonnott, iv. 918

Mary, wife of Rev. Aaron Crosby, v. pt. 2, 87

Mary (Taylor), wife of Rev. Aaron Crosby, v. pt. 2, 465

Mrs. Matilda A., of St. Albans, iv. 1193²

Milo B., of Wilmington, v. pt. 2, 445²

Milo R., of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531(2)

Nabby, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105

Nathan, of Lowell (Mass.), i. 647² note

Nelson, of Brattleboro, v. 47

Nicholas, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

R. R., Johonnott family, iv. 917²

Rebecca, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Reuben, of Goshen Gore, i. 434(2)

sketch, i. 435²

Rhoda, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105, 152

Sally (Whitney) (Kelley), wife of William Crosby, v. pt. 2, 162²

Sarah, m. Isaac Miller jr., v. pt. 2, 45², 129

Silas, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528, 529, 531(2)

Sylvia (Cune), wife of Edward Crosby, v. 128²

Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 103

Corp. Thomas, in War of 1812, ii. 391

Timothy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105, 106, 108, 111

Timothy jr., of Claremont (N, H.) and Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105

Watson, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

William, of Calais, iv. 176²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162²

William G., Gov. of Me., i. 648

Crosby & Rice, of Brattleboro, v. 172²

Crosby & Taplin, 'of Montpelier, iv. 280²(2)

Crosier, ____, from Fletcher, of Cam­bridge, ii. 602²

Alexander, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Henry, of Fletcher, ii. 205

John H., v. pt. 35, 54²

Joseph, of Searsburg, i. 231

Mrs. Lucy (Hodgkins), m. John Robinson, iv. 169

R., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 408

Samuel, of Warren, iv. 806²

Warren H., of Bennington, i. 260

Crosman, Mary, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 636² note

Cross, Dr., of Brattleboro, v. 60²

Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 327²

A. A., of Montpelier, iv. 352²

Albert A., of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Caroline M., of Montpelier, iv. 330

 

 

NAME INDEX                           237

 

Cross, Charles, from Tilton (N. H.), of Montpelier, iv. 515²

Charles & Son, of Montpelier, iv. 280

Charles H., of Montpelier, iv. 279², 330

D. H., of Bennington, i. 259

Daniel, of Danville, i. 313(2)

Eld. David, of Coventry, iii. 157

Rev. David, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 17², 43

Dr. E. C., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 304

Ebenezer, of Barton, iii. 75²

Dr. Edwin, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 55²

Dr. Elisha, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 55²

Gustavus, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Gustavus T., of Montpelier, iv. 515²

H. C., of Montpelier, iv. 281

Hannah, m. Thomas Hammond, iii. 956²

Henry, of Brandon, iii. 500²

Ichabod, of Shaftsbury, i. 233, 2d ed. 232²; iii. 956²

Gen. Ira, v. pt. 35, 72²

J. B., in Highgate, ii. 261

Rev. J. D., in Corinth, ii. 888

J. Fred, of Montpelier, iv. 332²

James, of Barnet, i. 274²(2), 275(2), 279(2), 286(2)

of Brandon, iii. 500²

early explorer of Pittsford, iii. 939

Jason, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75²

Jeremy L., of Montpelier, iv. 352²

John, of Roxbury, iv. 758, 760²

Joseph, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

of Fairfax, ii. 393²

Eld. Josiah, of Strafford, ii. 1079²

L. & A. A., of Montpelier, iv. 279

L. A., of St. Albans, photographer, ii. 306²

L. Bart, of Montpelier, iv. 307, 354, 549

of Northfield, iv. 683²

Levi Bartlett, of Montpelier, iv. 515²

Lucia D., m. Marcus A. Farwell, iv. 515²

Luther, iv. 592

of Montpelier, iv. 278², 329, 378²

sketch, iv. 515²

portrait, iv. opp. p. 515

Luther B., iv. 592

Luther Burnell, of Montpelier, iv. 515²

Luther & co., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Moses, of Barnet, i. 275

Peter, of Barton, iii. 75²

Polly, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Polly M. (Day), wife of Luther Cross, iv. 515²

R. M., of Rutland, iii. 1009, 1028²

R. M. & co., of Rutland, iii. 1041

Royal, of Barton, iii. 75², 80²

Royal D., of Montpelier, iv. 515²

Sally, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Salmon, of Roxbury, iv. 759

Shubael, grantee of Brookfield. ii. 855²

Capt. Shubael, pioneer of Brookfield, ii. 856²-7(2), 858(2), 864, 865²

Mrs. Shubael, pioneer of Brookfield, ii. 856²-7

Timothy, of Montpelier, iv. 329, 350, 515², 547², 549

Mrs. Timothy, of Montpelier, iv. 337

Uriah, of Lunenburg, i. 1016(2)

Lt. W. F., of Montpelier, iv. 350

Cross & Hyde, of Montpelier, iv. 488²

Cross, Day & co., of Montpelier, iv. 279

Cross, Hyde & co., of Montpelier, iv. 279

Crosse, Capt. T., i. 680² note

Crossett, Capt. F. M., of Bennington, i. 259

Isaac, of Bennington, i. 138, 2d ed. 140²

Janus, of Montpelier, iv. 550²

Crossett family of Waterbury, iv. 870

Crossfield, Ann, m. Edwin Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63²

Crossly, L. S., of Plainfield, iv. 729

Crossman, Rev., of Unity (N. H.), iv. 93

Capt., of Peacham, iv. 83

A., in Fairfax, ii. 184²

Eunice W. (Lewis), wife of William Crossman, iii. 1207²

George W., of Clarendon, iii. 575

Henry, of Clarendon, iii. 560(2)

Capt. Horace F., of Montpelier, iv. 523², 550

Capt. Horace H., of Montpelier, iv. 349, 521

Jacob, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Jacob L., of Wells, iii. 1207²

Parmelia, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Susan, m. Jonathan D. Bradley, v. 135²; v. pt. 2, 596²

William, of Wells, iii. 1205², 1207²

Wells, jr., of Wells, iii. 1207²

William G., of Clarendon, iii. 561²

Crouch, Betsey, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Ebenezer, of Brownington, iii. 90(2)

Elizabeth, of Pawlet, iii. 902²

Hepsy, m. Dr. Eli Learned, iii. 630²

Ithamar, from Brimfield (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 912²

John, of Pawlet, iii. 902²

Joseph, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

Nelson, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Richard, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

of Wells, iii. 1192²

Crow, Franklin, Indian, from N. Y., in Enosburg, ii. 144

Reuben, in Fairfield, ii. 192²

 

 

238                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Crowe, Andrew, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 111

Crowell, Capt., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 652

George E., of Hopkinton (N. H.), iv. 49 (2)

James, of Rutland, iii. 1044²

Levi, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 633

Lewis, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 640

Rebecca, m. Jacob Barnes, iii. 735

Samuel, of Hyde Park, ii. 799²

grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Seth, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Rev. Seth., of Brandon, iii. 473²

of Rutland, iii. 1044²

Seth jr., grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Crowinshuld, Richard, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670

Crowle, Rev. John F., in Benson, iii. 413²

Crowley, ____, in Mendon, iii. 787

Abram, of Mt. Holly, iii. 845

Abraham, of Mt. Holly, iii. 852, 862

Alfred, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851², 862

Charity (Vail), wife of Rev. Harvey Crowley, iii. 620

Dr. G. J., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

George, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Dr. George J., of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

Rev. H., of Stamford, i. 238

Hannah, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862²

Harvey, of Danby, iii. 605

Rev. Harvey, of Mt. Holly and Danby, iii. 605, 619², 850

Dr. Jesse A., of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

John, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851(2), 852,

Dr. John, of Mt. Holly, iii. 850², 851, 852

hist. of Mt. Holly, iii. 845-63

on Clark family, iii. 852

Rev. Joseph H., of Mt. Holly, iii. 850

Mary, m. Richard Hart Hall, v. pt. 2, 418

Royal, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862(2)

Rufus, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

Walter, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Crown, Henry W., of Burlington, iii. 222²

John, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105², 1106

Lydia (Foot), wife of Samuel Crown, ii. 1106

Samuel, of Topsham, ii. 1106

Samuel P., of Topsham, ii. 1106

Thomas, of Irasburg, iii. 244

Crozier, ____, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 414²

Mrs. (née Gaught), of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 414²

Cruger, John Harris, tory, iii. 1091(2)

Cudworth, Abigail, m. Joseph Wilson, v. pt. 2, 211

Amy (Spaulding), wife of John Cud­worth, v. pt. 2, 26²

Benjamin, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521

Charles, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 105², 230², 248²

Gideon, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 211

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 105², 248²

Hannah (Wilson), wife of Gideon Cudworth, v. pt. 2, 105², 211

John, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 26²

John & William, of Winhall, i. 246

Marcia M., m. Oscar C. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 401

Mrs. Maria (Bennett), of Ludlow, v. pt. 2, 400

Maria (Bennett), wife of Rev. Nathaniel Cudworth, v. pt. 2, 399 (2)

Nathaniel, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Rev. Nathaniel, of Hamilton (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 399

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

in Mt. Holly, iii. 849

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224², 237

Paul H., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707

Samuel, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Sarah, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

T. J. B., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 248²

Cudworth & Howes, of Readsboro, i. 220², 2d ed. 219

Culbert, John, of Cupar (Scot.), i. 296

Rev. John jr., of Scot., i. 296

Cull, Rev. in Montgomery and Berkshire, ii. 113

Rev. A. H., of Montgomery, ii. 277

Cyrel, of Fairfax, ii. 403

Henry, of Belvidere, ii. 593²

R. T., of Belvidere, ii. 594²

Richard T., of Belvidere, ii. 593²(2)

Cullain, John B., ii. 563

Cullen, Joshua, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Cullett, Joseph, of Mendon, iii. 790

Culver, Rev., of Orwell, i. 74

of Roxbury, iv. 764

Albert, of Pawlet, iii. 878

of Wells, iii. 1207

Mrs. Amanda, of Pawlet, iii. 912

Mrs. Anna, in Middlesex, iv. 245

Arthur, attorney, iv. 277²

Azuba, m. William Hayden jr., iii. 60

Benjamin, grantee of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 122

Caleb, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Catherine, m. Ebenezer Welton, iii. 1192, 1198

Cyrus, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701

D. R., of Middlesex, iv. 237

D. W., of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Daniel, of Montpelier, iv. 377², 378

of Wells, iii. 1191², 1192², 1195², 1196², 1198

Capt. Daniel, in Rev. war, ii. 390

 

 

NAME INDEX                           239

 

Culver, David, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 27², 30, 34², 36

E. D., of Brooklyn (N. Y.), iv. 1095

Erastus, of Pawlet, iii. 878

Erastus D., of Brooklyn (N. Y.), ii. 102

J., of Castleton, iii. 516²

James D., of Ogdensburg (N. Y.), iv. 1095

Jeremiah, of Berlin, iv. 68, 1188

John, of Albany, iii. 49²(2), 50, 51², 60

John W., of Montpelier, iv. 331, 530², 574²

Jonathan, of Barre, iv. 30

Joshua, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37

of Wells, iii. 1192², 1196², 1198

Joshua jr., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 57²

Louise, of Pawlet, iii. 887

Rev. Lyman, of Roxbury, iv. 750²

Rev. N., of Barre, iv. 52

Nathan, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 36

Eld Nathaniel, of Hubbardton, iii. 777

Rev. Newell, of Groton, iv. 1166², 1167

Eld. Phineas, of Swanton, iv. 1094(2)

Rev. Phineas, of Huntington, i. 827

of St. Albans, ii. 298

Samuel, of Pawlet, iii. 920

of Wells, iii. 1191², 1192², 1195², 1196(2), 1198

Lt. Samuel, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Samuel jr., of Wells, iii. 1196

Thomas, in Middlesex, iv. 245

Titus, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

William, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37

Cumings, Jotham, of Morgan, iii. 285²

Cumins, Jerahmill, of Highgate, ii. 265 (2)

John, of Roxbury, iv. 744²

Oramel, of Highgate, ii. 265

Cumming, ____, in Civil war, iv. 1179²

Dea. Jotham, of Morgan, iii. 108

Cummings, ____, of Windsor, ii. 1043

Rev., v. 166²

of Hardwick, i. 329

of Middlesex, iv. 238²

Col., v. pt. 2, 28²

Amasa, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Andrew, of Berlin, iv. 260²

m. Betsey (Jewett) Parker, ii. 287

Col. Benjamin, of Cornish (N. H.), ii. 686²

Betsey, of Montpelier, iv. 328

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Betsey (Jewett) (Parker), wife of Andrew Cummings, ii. 287

Charles, of Brattleboro, v. 43

in Brighton, i. 953²

surveyed Charleston, iii. 105², 119

from Morgan, of Charleston iii. 285²(2), 286, 288²

Dr. Charles, of Brattleboro, v. 145², 1.82²

Col. Charles, of Brattleboro, v. 49

Rev. D., of Franklin co. teachers' institute, ii. 98²

Rev. E. I., of Fairfield, ii. 197²

Ebenezer, in Middlesex, iv. 245

Elam, of Highgate, ii. 287

Elizabeth, of Morgan, iii. 287

Elizabeth (Senter), wife of Jotham Cummings, iii. 288, 292(2)

Rev. Ephraim C., of St. Johnsbury, i. 405²

George, engineer, iv. 563

Ichabod, of Middlesex, iv. 240²

Ira, of Charleston, iii. 108²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Isaac, of Guildhall, i. 948, 1007(2), 1008²

Rev. Isaac, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 347, 353

James, of Mendon, iii. 785

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 220², 221

Jasper, of Charleston, iii. 118

Jeremeel, of Westmore, iii. 365²

Jeremiah, of Calais, iv. 166

Jesse D., of Berlin, iv. 69

John, grantee of Brandon, iii. 453²

of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

Rev. John, of Strafford, ii. 1080

John D., of Plainfield, iv. 734

Jonas, of Marshfield, iv. 1199

Jonathan, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566

Jonathan jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566

of N. H., v. pt. 2, 568

Jotham, of Morgan, iii. 41², 284², 286, 288(2), 378²

sketch, iii. 292-3

Jotham jr., of Morgan, iii. 286

L., of Newport, iii. 295²

of Swanton, iv. 1060²

Leonard, of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1009², 1058²

Lyman, of Burlington, i. 508²

on Col. Archibald W. Hyde, i. 624-6

Mary (Stickney), wife of Safford Cummings, iv. 60²

Moses, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 10

Oramel, of Middlesex, iv. 241

Polly, m. Luther Bingham, ii. 686²

R., publisher of Newport Express, iii. 37

Royal, of Newport, iii. 304, 306(2), 387

Royal C., hist. of Newport, iii. 302-6

Safford, from Ward (Mass.), of Berlin, iv. 60²

Sally (Davenport), wife of Stephen Cummings, v. pt. 2, 36

 

 

240                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Cummings, Samuel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566, 567²

Simon, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Rev. Stedman, of Corinth, ii. 887²(2)

Stephen, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36

Thomas, of Cambridge (N. Y.), i. 286²

William, of Dummerston, sketch, v. pt. 2, 119

Cummins, Ann, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Edwin C., of Montpelier, iv. 523², 524²

Elisha, of East Montpelier, iv. 578², 583

from Sutton (Mass.), of Montpelier, iv. 266

Dea. Fenno, of Berlin, in Corinth, ii. 880²

Henry, of Montpelier, iv. 335²

Leonard, of Highgate, ii. 263

Lucius, of East Montpelier, iv. 584³

Luther, of East Montpelier, iv. 589

Orin, of Montpelier, iv. 329², 556²

Pollie S., of Berlin, iv. 1189

Rodney, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Safford, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Simeon, of Montpelier, iv. 524²

Solon F., of East Montpelier, iv. 586

Cumpton, Thomas, of Brattleboro, v. 23²

Cunada, William, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Cune, C. H., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 727²

Elizabeth (Sikes), wife of Charles Cune, v. 85²

M., ii. 640

Mary, m. Chester Miller, v. pt. 2, 169

Mary Ann (Goodhue), wife of W. P. Cune v. 86, 121

Sylvia, m. Edward Crosby, v. 128²

William P., of Brattleboro, v. 86, 121

Cunningham, ____, v. pt. 2, 574

of Lyndon, i. 347 (2)

Rev., of Castleton, iii. 539²

of Middlebury, iv. 658²

Lewis H., of Plainfield, iv. 731²

Nathaniel, of Groton, i. 322²

Rev. O., of Rutland, iii. 718, 1043

Orville, of Topsham, ii. 114

Curler, Dea. Aaron, of Panton, i. 83

Curley, Peter, iv. 25²

Curran, John P., Irish orator, iv. 9²

Currie, Rev., of Scotland, i. 288

Currier, ____, of Plainfield, iv. 722²

Amos, of Brighton, i. 954

Dea. Andrew, of Marshfield, iv. 207(2)

Charles L. of Barre, iv. 38

Clarinda (Williams), wife of Amos Currier, i. 954

Rev. Dexter, of Coventry, iii. 157²

Ezekiel, pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241², 244(2), 248²

of Troy, iii. 321 note

Freeman, of Swanton, iv. 1034², 1044

Henry M., of Brattleboro, v. 185²(2)

Rev. J., of Barre, iv. 52

in Brighton, i. 952

in Cabot, iv. 99²

Dr. J. M., of Newport, hist. of Orleans co., iii. 43(2), 44, 300²

Orleans co. soc. of natural science, iii. 43²

James, of Berlin, iv. 67, 1189

of Northfield, iv. 616

John, of Grand Isle, ii. 525²

Rev. John, of Montpelier, iv. 378², 381²(2)

of Northfield, iv. 650²

of Peacham, i. 361²

Rev. John M., of Montpelier, iv. 289, 408

Dr. John McNab, of Newport, iii. 306², 375

sketch, iii. 302

John Q., of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Joseph, of Orange, ii. 956²

N. C., in Grand Isle, ii. 526²

O. W., of Rutland, iii. 1041

Peter, of Stowe, ii. 697²

Reuben, pioneer, of Franklin, ii. 220²

Richard, pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241²

Rev. S. B., of Plainfield, iv. 727²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Samuel, of Bath (N. H.), iii. 302

of Berlin, iv. 68

Dr. Samuel H., of Shelburne, i. 868

Rev. Selden B., iv. 595, 597, 600

in Moretown, iv. 601

Mrs. Sevira J., m. James T. Thurs­ton, iv. 489²

Stephen, of Walden, i. 426

Currier family of Irasburg, iii. 242

Currin, James, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Curry, Edward, of Shelburne, i. 868²

John, of Swanton, iv. 1046²

S., of Shelburne, i. 884

Samuel P., of Shelburne, i. 868²

Curtin, Gov., of Pa., iii. 1133²

Curtis, ____, of Burlington, i. 543

of Lowell, iii. 56

m. John D. Harding, iii. 277²

Dr., of Brownington, iii. 93

Rev., of N. C., v. 115

Lt., v. pt. 2, 28

Capt., of Lowell, iii. 349²

Col., of Calais, iv. 142²

Mrs. (née Barney), on Capt. John Barney, i. 409

Mrs. (Daggett), 3d wife of Col Caleb Curtis, iv. 153

Aaron, of Pawlet, iii. 912²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           241

 

Curtis, Abel, from Hanover (N. H.), of Fairlee, ii. 900²

from Tunbridge, of Lowell, iii. 269², 270(2), 275(2), 279², 386

sketch, iii. 277

agent to N. H. court, ii. 938², 939²

Abner, built road in Guildhall, i. 1004²

Allen B., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

Alonzo A., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

Amanda M., m. Lebeus H. Chase, iv. 152²

Mrs. Amelia, of Warren, iv. 806

Amelia (Bissell), wife of Joseph A. Curtis, iv. 805

Amos, of Pawlet, iii. 901²

pioneer, of Rupert, i. 185, 223, 2d ed. 180², 221²

Anna (Robinson), wife of Col, Caleb Curtis, iv. 152², 168²

Anson, of Richford, ii. 428

Asahel, of Lowell, iii. 41², 277

Capt. Asahel, of Lowell, iii. 269²(2)

Beriah, of Cambridge, ii. 611²

Bethiah, m. Abel Hawley, i. 132², 2d ed. 133²

Betsey, m. Stephen Gleason, iii. 1127

Mrs. C. H., of Bradford, ii. 824

Rev. Caleb, of Charlton (Mass.), iv. 152²

Col. Caleb, from Charlton (Mass.) of Calais, iv. 135², 136, 143², 144, 146, 154², 158(2), 160, 164, 168², 171, 172²(2), 173(2), 174(2), 175², 308²

sketch and genealogy, iv. 152-4

Caroline Amanda, m. Jonas K. Hall, iv. 153²

Charity (Combs), wife of Rev. Caleb Curtis, iv. 152²

Charles, of Granby, i. 990²

Capt. Charles A., Pres. of Norwich Univ., iv. 673

Charles S., of Somerset, y. pt. 2, 531²

Clarke, of Granby, i. 991

Cornelia (Baldwin), wife of Pliny Curtis jr., iv. 153²

D. B., of Lowell, iii. 270(2)

D. Eugene, of Lowell, iii. 386

hist. of Lowell, iii. 269-75

Daniel, of Dorset, i. 184, 2d ed. 185

grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Gen. Daniel, of Windsor, i. 1046²

Darius Boyden, of Calais, iv. 153²(2)

Dauphna, m. Rev. L. H. Tabor, iv. 153

David, in War of 1812, ii. 286²

Deborah, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

Don B., of Lowell, iii. 277(2), 386(2)

Don E. of Lowell, iv. 1192

Eben, of Granby, i. 988²

Ebenezer, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Capt. Ebenezer, v. 14²

Eldad, from Conn., of Pawlet, iii. 912², 933

Elias, of Randolph, ii. 990²

of Tunbridge, ii. 1115 (2), 1117², 1118, 1123

Mrs. Elias, ii. 1117²

Elijah, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Ellen, of Clarendon, iii. 571

Emery I., of Somerset, N. pt. 2, 529², 531²

Eunice, m. Amos Hard, 2d ed. i. 135²

Fanny H., m. Abdiel Kent, iv. 153, 158²

George W., of N. Y., iii. 395

George William, iv. 160²; v. pt. 35, 74

Gideon, of Essex, Rev. soldier, i. 784

Dr. H. N., of Essex, i. 784

Rev. Harvey, of Brandon and Galesburg (Ill.), iii. 465(2), 467²

Hepzibah, m. Edmond Parker, iv. 848²

J. C., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Jaman, of Danby, iii. 665²

Jane (Warren), wife of Nathaniel B. Curtis, iv. 153²

John, of Dudley (Mass.), iv. 848²

grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

of St. Albans, ii. 291²

John jr., grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

Joseph, of Berlin, iv. 1188

of Peru, i. 208, 2d ed. 207

Joseph A., from Hanover (N. H.), of Warren, iv. 14, 805, 806², 808(2), 811²

Laura A., m. J. V. R. Kent, iv. 153, 160

Levon, of Calais, iv. 154

Lucinda, of Moretown, iv. 603

m. ____ Sanger, iv. 153²

Lucy, m. Rev. William A. Chapin, iii. 168²

Lucy (Morey), wife of Abel Curtis, ii. 900²

Luther, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

M. B., of Burlington, ii. 234²

Rev. Major, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701

Maria, m. Dr. E. S. Deming, iv. 153², 164

Maria W., m. John Smith, ii. 317

Mary, of Calais, iv. 166

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

m. Eliakim Stoddard, i. 133², 2d ed. 136

m. ____ Sanger, iv. 153²

Mary A., of Burlington, i. 533

Minerva, m. Ezekiel Kent, iv. 153

 

 

242                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Curtis, Minerva Anna, m. Ezekiel Kent 3d, iv. 160

Nancy, m. Andrus Eggleston 3d, iii. 622

Nathaniel, from Calais, of Peoria (Ill.), iv. 153²

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

Nathaniel Bancroft, from Calais, of O., iv. 153²

Orrin, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

Rev. Otis F., of Barre, iv. 52

of Barton, iii. 87

Pliny, of Calais, iv. 144, 146(2), 147², 152², 153, 164, 172², 173(2), 174-5

Pliny jr., from Calais of Peoria (Ill), iv. 153²

Polly, m. Ira Kent, iv. 152², 154, 158

Polly (Davis), wife of Col. Caleb Curtis, iv. 152²

Pratt, of Danby, iii. 665²

Rachel, m. Timothy St. John, iv. 1173²

Ransom, of Orange, ii. 969²

Relief (Boyden), wife of Pliny Curtis, iv. 153

Ruth, m. 1st, Dr. John Gilman; 2d, Nathaniel Eaton, iv. 152², 155²

Sally (Brigham), wife of Abel Curtis, iii. 277²

Samuel, grantee of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 122

of Guildhall, i. 1006²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20(2), 33

of Highgate, ii. 421

of Swanton, iv. 1039²

Dr. Samuel, of Guildhall, i. 1005

Sarah Allen, of Northfield, iv. 672²

Sarah (Hutchinson), wife of Elias Curtis, ii. 1120²

Simeon, of Northfield, iv. 671³

Dea. Stephen, of Essex, i. 789

Stillman H., of Calais and Plainfield, iv. 152², 725²

Sumner, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531(2)

Thaddeus, of Clarendon, iii. 561²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 40, 42², 45², 46

Uri, of Benson, iii. 413

William H., of Burlington, i. 668

Zachariah, from Eng. and Conn., of Dorset, i. 184, 2d ed. 185

Zebina, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Zylpha, m. Hiram Hyde, ii. 636

Curtiss, Abel, grantee of Randolph, ii. 1028

Ebenezer, on land committee, iv. 253²

Elias jr., of Tunbridge, ii. 1118

John, of Brandon, iii. 451(2), 456²

of Tunbridge, ii. 1118

Martin, of Ira, iii. 784²

Rev. O., of Peacham, i. 361²

Rev. Otis F., in Irasburg, iii. 255(2)

Polly, m. David Hutchinson, ii. 1118

Simeon, grantee of Randolph, ii. 1028

Warren, of Ira, iii. 784²

Zebina, grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Cushing, Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 714

Rev. C. M., of Burke, i. 311²

C. W., of Auburndale (Mass.), iii. 297²(2)

Rev. C. W., of Albany (N. Y.), i. 520²

Rev. Charles Wesley, of Newbury and Fairlee, ii. 903

D. W., of Burke, i. 449²

Deborah, m. Thomas Allyn, iii. 113²

Ezra, of Charleston, iii. 111², 115

George R., of Brattleboro, v. 176

Rev. H. P., of Montpelier, iv. 381²

in Newbury, ii. 951², 1171²

of Northfield, iv. 650²

of Peacham, i. 361²

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

of Strafford, ii. 1080

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 19²

circuit preacher, iii. 80²

Rev. Haynes P., of Burke, in Fairlee, ii. 903²

John, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

Joseph, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 233

M., trustee of Derby lit. and theol. inst., iii. 181²

Matthew, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 223², 234², 236

Rev. Samuel A., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224²

Thomas, of Dover (N. H.), iv. 748²

Toad, pseud., of Brattleboro, v. 402

W. C., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 433

Warren C., of Jamaica, iv. 1194

Cushings of Lyndon. i. 346

Cushman, ____, of Guildhall, i. 1001²

of Swanton, iv. 1115

of Tunbridge, ii. 1126²

of Essex co., ii. 129²

lawyer, iv. 468²

soldier, iv. 331

Rev., of Fair Haven, iii. 716, 719²

Gen., of Guildhall, v. pt. 34, 13²

A., of Warren, iv. 811²

Alice, of Georgia, ii. 247²

Artemas, of Braintree, ii. 852²

of Warren, iv. 807², 808(2)

Benjamin, of Clarendon, iii. 571

of Tunbridge, ii. 1119, 1120², 1125², 1129(2)

C. L., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 549

Charles, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Charles C., of Essex co., i. 948

 

 

NAME INDEX                           243

 

Cushman, Rev. Chester L., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541²

Clara, missionary, iv. 210

Daniel, of Fair Haven, iii. 690²

of Pawlet, iii. 798, 930²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 13

Daniel F., of Pawlet, iii. 927

Earl Baldwin, of Providence (R. I.), iv. 157²

Earl S., of Braintree, ii. 850²

Electa Lyman, m. Amasa W. Flagg, iii. 736

Emily Eliza (Gilman), wife of Rev. Henry I. Cushman, iv. 157²

Ezra, pioneer of Middlesex, iv. 226

Mrs. Ezra (née Putnam), iv. 226

F. L., of Boston, iii. 704²

Frederick, of Georgia, ii. 244², 249, 393²

Geri, of Franklin, ii. 222(2)

Gustavus G., of Irasburg, iii. 255²

Rev. H. P., of Middlesex, iv. 238²

H. T., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 49², 55²

Rev. Henry I., of Providence (R. I.), iv. 157²

Henry W., of Bernardston (Mass.), v. 127

Lt. Gov. Henry W., of Bernardston (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 273 note

Huldah (Morgan), wife of Daniel Cushman, iii. 798

I. N., of Glover, iii. 200

of Irasburg, iii. 255²(2)

Isaac, from Conn., of Guildhall, i. 948, 1007(2)

Ens. Isaac, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Isaac N., of Glover, iii. 208²

of Irasburg, iii. 253, 254(2); iv. 1191

lawyer, iii. 37

J. pioneer of Charleston, iii. 121

Maj. J. H., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 53², 55, 69

J. M., of Essex co., i. 948

J. Halsey, v. pt. 35, 55²

Jacob, of Worcester, iv. 892

Jerusha Almira, m. Pliny F. Cheever, iii. 736

John, of Charleston, iii. 108², 111²(2)

of Guildhall and Troy (N. Y.), i. 1005², 1007²(2)

Dr. L. L., in Fairfield, ii. 197

Rev. L. P., in Bloomfield, i. 952

Leander L., of Berkshire and Swanton, iv. 1056², 1133²

Rev. Lewis, of Middlesex, iv. 226

Rev. Lewis P., of Marshfield, iv. 210(2)

Lucy, m. Dr. Nathaniel Robinson, iv. 617²

Marcus Gilman, of Montpelier, iv. 157²

Mary, m. Leonard B. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 401

Mary Alice, of Boston, iv. 157²

Naomi, m. Lewis Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63²

Phebe, m. Josiah Washburn, ii. 1051

Phebe S. (Davey), wife of Artemas S. Cushman, iii. 735²

Robert, of Boston, iv. 157²

of Plymouth (Mass.), v. 127

of the Mayflower, i. 1007²

Roswell, of Georgia, ii. 393²

Rowland, from Attleboro (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 912²

Rev. Rufus, from Goshen (Mass.), of Fair Haven, ii. 687²; iii. 715², 735(2), 745; v. pt. 3¹, 19(2)

of Orwell, i. 74; iii. 716², 736; iv. 1200

Rev. Rufus S., of Fair Haven, iii. 714, 739²

of Orwell, i. 74; iii. 716², 736

relation of the constitution to slavery, i. 75²-6

Ruth, of Newton (Mass.), iv. 157²

Sarah, m. Samuel Clark, v. 127

Sarah F. (Gibson), wife of Rufus Cushman, iii. 736

Sarah (Paine), wife of Isaac Cushman, i. 1007²

Seth, of Guildhall, i. 618², 645², 948

Gen. Seth., of Guildhall, i. 430, 947, 991, 992, 993, 1005(2), 1007-8, 1035

Solomon, of Tunbridge, ii. 1116², 1118², 1119, 1126

Capt. Solomon, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Dr. T. T., of Lunenburg, i. 1018²

Theodosia (Stone), wife of Rev. Rufus Cushman, iii. 735²

Theophilus, of Middlesex, iv. 226, 237²

Wealthy S., m. Rev. William C. Dennison, iii. 736

William, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

of Randolph, ii. 1063

Custer, Gen. George A., iv. 854

Custy, William, of Brownington, iii. 92

Cutbith, Benoni, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 27²(2), 28

Cutler, ____, of Fair Haven, iii. 698, 745

of Highgate, ii. 273

of Montpelier, iv. 264

of Woodford, i. 249

m. William H. Hartshorn, i. 1003

(Adams), wife of Nahum Cutler, v. pt. 3, 67

Dr., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 503

Mrs., of Stowe, ii. 706

Rev., of Cabot, iv. 100²(2)

in Morgan, iii. 288²

A. G., of Highgate, ii. 421

Abigail, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

m. Charles Rice, iii. 684², 727

 

 

244                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Cutler, Mrs. Abigail (Carroll), iv. 584

Albert, from Brookline, of Minnesota, v. pt. 2, 394

Amos, of Bakersfield, ii. 104

from Hampton (Conn.), of Brandon, iii. 429², 430 (2) , 434-5, 437(2), 439, 441, 447, 452, 457²

Amy (Simonds), wife of Amos Cut­ler, iii. 434², 452

Mrs. Anna, of Montpelier, iv. 329

Azubah, of Greensboro, iii. 215

Rev. B. B., in Eden, ii. 797² (2)

of Essex, i. 788

in Stowe, ii. 711

Benjamin, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672², 680²

Benjamin (or Benoni), of Plainfield (N. H.), iii. 685²

Benoni, of Guildhall, i. 1000(2), 1002, 1003², 1004(2), 1009(2)

Betsey, of Worcester, iv. 887²

Rev. Calvin, of Guildhall and Windham (N. H.), i. 1002²

Catherine, m. Dr. Simeon Smith, iii. 687, 727, 733²

Charles, of Granby, i. 990(2)

of Guildhall, i. 948, 1002², 1006(2), 1007

Charles A., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378

Cornelius W., of Woodford, i. 260²

Dn' (sic), of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28²(2)

Daniel, of East Montpelier, iv. 587²

of Montpelier, iv. 341²

David, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Rev. David, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 391²(2)

Dorcas, m. Henry Willard, v. pt. 2, 180²

E. jr., of Waterford, i. 432

Ebenezer, of Fayston, iv. 1199²

grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Rev. Ebenezer, in Derby, iii. 179², 180

of St. Albans, ii. 333

of Waterford, i. 432

Ella Florence, of Somerville (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 394

Ephraim, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Erastus, of Guildhall, i. 1002², 1003, 1005, 1012²

Eunice, m. Azra Tracy, iii. 457²

Fanny, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

Frank Ernest, of Somerville (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 394

Fred A., from Brookline. of Minne­apolis (Minn.), v. pt. 2, 394

Dr. G. B., of Troy, iii. 43²

Gerard, of Guildhall, i. 1002²

H. M., of Northfield, iv. 695

Mrs. Hannah, of Guildhall, i. 1008²

Henry A., of St. Albans, edited The Transcript, ii. 331²(2)

Ira, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 380², 381²(2), 386, 387²

Isaac, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 181

of Fair Haven, iii. 676, 678², 684², 685, 686², 687, 689², 696², 699², 701², 702², 714², 720², 727(2), 745²

J. C., of St. Johnsbury, i. 404

Jacob, of Orange, ii. 969²(2)

James, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20, 21², 24(2), 26, 29(2), 35²

grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

Dr. James, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728

Mrs. Jane Bennett, on Cutler family, v. pt. 2, 393², 399²(2)

Jane Ruth, of Somerville (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 394

Jesse, of Highgate, ii. 262, 264²

Joel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19²(2), 20(2), 21, 26², 28²

John, of Fair Haven, iii. 727²

of Marshfield, iv. 200²

Mrs. John, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

of Montpelier, iv. 332²

Gen. John, of Fair Haven, iii. 727(2)

John H., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 394(2)

Jonathan, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 380, 387², 392², 394(2)

of East Montpelier, iv. 578²

of Montpelier, iv. 265(2), 266, 530², 547², 549²

Jonathan jr., of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Joseph, of Guildhall, i. 1002²(2)

Joseph A., of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Joseph B., of Highgate, ii. 96², 263, 264²(2)

Dr. Joseph B., in Highgate, ii. 255

Josephus, of Holliston (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 101

Laura J., from Brookline, of Tracey (Minn.), v. pt. 2, 394²

Lois, m. Joseph Herrick, v. pt. 2, 102²

Lorenzo D., of Montpelier, iv. 524²

Loretta (Abbott), wife of Jonathan Cutler, v. pt. 2, 394

Lucinda, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

Mrs. Lucinda (Carroll), iv. 584

Lucy, m. Dea. Joel Bassett, i. 1002², 1003²

Luther, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 394

Maria, m. Ephraim Perrin, i. 435²

Martha (Fisher), wife of John H. Cutler, v. pt. 2, 394²

Mary J. (née Hines), v. 133²

Mary (Willard), wife of Isaac Cut­ler, v. pt. 2, 181

Miles, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           245

 

Cutler, Milton, of Guildhall, i. 1007

hist. of Guildhall, i. 996-1014

Nahum, of Brattleboro, v. 42²

of Guilford, sketch, v. pt. 3, 67-8

Nathan, of Craftsbury, iii. 211(2)

see Cutter, Nathan

Mrs. Nathan, of Craftsbury, iii. 211²

Nathan, of Glover, iii. 198²(2)

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 66

Nathan S., of Orange, ii. 969²

Nathaniel, of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

Obed, of Craftsbury, iii. 211²(2)

of Greensboro, iii. 212², 215

Oliver, of Cambridge, ii. 611²

of Richmond, i. 846², 935²

Orin, of Barton, iii. 75

Oscar W., of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 529²

Phila (Pierce), wife of Josephus Cutler, v. pt. 2, 101

Prentiss, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Rebecca, of Guildhall, i. 1002²

m. Caleb Amy, i. 1004(2)

Royal, of Guildhall, i. 948, 1002²-3, 1006(2), 1007

Ruth (Phillips), wife of Samuel Cutler, v. pt. 2, 393²

Rev. S. H., of Barre, iv. 52

Sally, m. Stephen June, iii. 437²

Sally (Phillip), 2d wife of Samuel Cutler, v. pt. 2, 394

Samuel, of Bennington, i. 143², 153, 2d ed. 146, 155²

of Brookline, iii. 72²; v. pt. 2, 381², 385²(2), 399², 403²

from Fitzwilliam (N. H.), of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 393²

of Hampton (Conn.), iii. 457²

of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499²

Dr. Samuel, of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 510

Samuel jr., from Brookline, of Somerville (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 394(2)

Samuel Newton, of Somerville (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 394

Sarah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76²

Mrs. Sarah, wife of Seth Cutler, v. pt. 2, 215

Sarah Jane (Bennett), wife of Samuel Cutler jr., v. pt. 2, 394

Seth, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76², 215

Silas, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 21

of Mendon, iii. 785(2)

Sophia, of Glover, iii. 200

Rev. Stephen H., in Marshfield, iv. 209²

T. A., of Waterford, i. 448²

hist. of Waterford, i. 430²-2

Rev. Thaddeus, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 529²

of Woodford and Searsburg, i. 249²

Theophilus, of Guildhall, i. 1002²(2), 1004²

Thomas, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 4², 19(2), 20, 21(2), 22², 24(2), 25(2), 26², 29², 30, 35, 36(2), 38, 64

of Richmond, i. 846

of N. Y., v. pt. 3³, 7

Timothy B., of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Willard, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

William, of Guildhall, i. 1002²(2), 1009², 1010

of Highgate, ii. 421

Zachariah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77, 87²

Zara, of Guildhall, i. 1002², 1003

Zenas, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²

Zera (Zara), of Northumberland (N. H.), i. 949

Zera, of Essex co., i. 948

Zurial, of Woodford, i. 248²

Cutter, Adaliza, m. Dr. Gurley A. Phelps, iv. 791

Rev. Adonijah, of Strafford, ii. 1177

David, of Shaftsbury, i. 232

Ebenezer jr., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 99²

Ephraim, born in White Creek (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 164

John, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Jonas, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Jonathan, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 190²

Lovice, m. Lyman Walker, v. pt. 2, 164, 178

Lucy, m. Samuel Gibbs, v. pt. 2, 168²

Miriam (Bennett), wife of Ebenezer Cutter jr., v. pt. 2, 99²

Moses, of New Braintree (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 163², 164

Nathan, pioneer of Craftsbury, iii. 165(2)

Nathaniel jr., grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Patty, dau. of Moses Cutter, v. pt. 2, 164

Persis, m. ____ Babcock, v. pt. 2, 164

m. Jedediah Estabrook, v. pt. 2, 147

Polly, dau. of Moses Cutter, v. pt. 2, 164

Polly (Caryl), wife of Moses Cutter, v. pt. 2, 163²

Cutting, ____, of Cabot, iv. 90

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1126²

Col., in U. S. Army, iv. 297²

A. D., of Stowe, ii. 715

Asa, from Wales (Eng.), v. pt. 2, 730

Burt A., v. pt. 2, 736²

David, of Marshfield, iv. 216

 

 

246                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Cutting, Eliza Reed (Darling), wife of Stephen C. Cutting, i. 981; v. pt. 2, 730(2)

Flora H., of Stowe, ii. 715

Fulton, of Vershire, ii. 1137

George, of Athol (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 730

of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Dea. George, of Poultney, iii. 994²

George A., of Troy, iii. 342

Rev. George W., of Poultney and Lyme (N. H.), iii. 994

H. A., of Lunenburg, i. 1020

on Capt. John M. Darling, i. 979-81²

Mrs. H. A., of Lunenburg, v. pt. 2, 731²

Dr. H. A., iii. 5

Rev. H. P., of Brattleboro, v. 179²

of Castleton, iii. 539², 540

of Fairfield, ii. 197²

of Rutland, iii. 1021²

in Stowe, ii. 719²

of Wells, iii. 1195²

from Williston, of Stowe, ii. 713²-4

Hattie M., of Stowe, ii. 715

Hiram, of Newport, iii. 305²

Hiram A., of Lunenburg, i. 1039 note, 1044² note; iv. 519, 1196²; v. pref. p. v

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 730

sketch, v. pt. 2, 730-6

Essex co. chapter, i. 943-50

hist. of Canaan, i. 1067-8

Natural history of Essex co., i. 1051-65

State cabinet, iv. 326

Dr. Hiram A., of Lunenburg, iv. 517²

on Willoughby lake, iii. 371²

Rev. Hiram P., of Williston, i. 903², 905

Israel, of Cabot, iv. 82, 102²

of Montpelier, iv. 530²

J., of Stowe, ii. 715

J. A., of Boston, i. 1062²

Joel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108, 184²

John, of Brattleboro, v. 412, 179²

John S., of Brattleboro, v. 57²

Jonah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37, 53, 63², 64

Jonas, of Brownington, iii. 92

of Coventry, iii. 147², 148²(2)

Maranda E. (Haskell), wife of Hiram A. Cutting, v. pt. 2, 736²

Oliver, from Athol (Mass.), of Concord, i. 979(2); v. pt. 2, 730

Persis, m. David Bennett, v. pt. 2, 100

S. C. of Stowe, ii. 714²

Samuel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 53²

Stephen C., of Concord, i. 981; v. pt. 2, 730(2)

W. B., of Cabot, iv. 99²

Wallace B., v. pt. 35, 54²

William B., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 638

Cutts, Hampden, of Brattleboro, v. 186

Mrs. Hampden, of Brattleboro, v. 186

Mary, author, i. 556²

Mary S. P., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 610

Cuyler, ____, mayor of Albany (N. Y.), i. 149(2), 150, 2d ed. 151²

Lt., grantee of Ferrisburg, i. 32

Jacob, of N. Y., i. 174², 2d ed. 176²

Czerny, ____, i. 534

 

Dabney, J. P., v. pt. 2, 308

Dacres, Lt., commanded schooner Carle­ton, i. 663²

Dafferty, Sarah, of Burlington, i. 655²

Dagget, Judge, of New Haven (Conn.), v. 68

Ichabod, of Greensboro, iii. 212²

John, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Joseph, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

Nathaniel, of Newport, iii. 303²

Samuel, of Morgan, iii. 286

Daggett, ____, v. 86

Mrs., m. Col. Caleb Curtis, iv. 153

Arthur, of East Montpelier, iv. 497, 576²(2), 583³

of Montpelier, iv. 327, 408, 548

Arthur jr., of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Asa, of Newport, iii. 305

of St. Johnsbury, i. 395²(2), 396²

Avery T., of Calais, iv. 169²

Brotherton, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Catherine, of Calais, iv. 153

m. Levi Robinson, iv. 169

Catherine H., m. Loam Hathaway, iv. 140, 141

Charles B., lawyer, iii. 37

Clarissa Amanda, m. Chester Bugbee, iv. 141

David, from Charlton (Mass.), of Calais and Montpelier, iv. 165², 169², 175², 583²

of Oxford (Mass.), Rev. soldier, iv. 141

David J., of Calais, iv. 169²

Delia F., m. John R. Cooley, iv. 169²

Eli, of Calais, iv. 169²

Elizabeth (Tobey), wife of David Daggett, iv. 169²

George, of East Montpelier, iv. 575²

James S., of Calais, iv. 166²

Joel, trustee of Derby lit. and theol. inst., iii. 181²

Joel R., of Newport, iii. 295², 305²

Joseph, iv. 257², 258

 

 

NAME INDEX                           247

 

Daggett, Kate (Roddy), wife of David J. Daggett, iv. 169²

Lizzie, m. J. M. Gunnison, iv. 169²

Lucy, of Calais, iv. 153

Lyman, of Calais, iv. 140, 141, 165², 169², 176

Maria K., m. Thomas B. Muldoon, iv. 169²

Mary, of Calais, iv. 153

Mary J. (Corwin), wife of Avery T. Daggett, iv. 169²

Nathaniel, of Coventry, iii. 149² 150(2)

from St. Johnsbury, of New­port, i. 396²; iii. 154, 186², 304, 305

Orville, of Newport, iii. 295², 305(2)

Phineas, of Newport, iii. 295²

Polly W., m. Isaac Chapman, iv. 169²

Ruth, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

Samuel jr., grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Sarah W. (Hathaway), wife of Lyman Daggett, iv. 141

Shubael, of Newport, iii. 294², 295²

Simeon, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Dahlgren, Com. John A., v. pt. 2, 610

Dailey, C. R., of Coventry, iii. 148

Charles R., of Coventry, iii. 151

David, from Westminster, of Newbury, ii. 945²

Elijah, of Fletcher, ii. 201(2), 202

Elmore, of Coventry, iii. 151, 160

Rev. F. T., in Northfield, iv. 650

George, of Barre, iv. 40

J., trustee of Derby academy, iii. 182²

William, of Calais, iv. 170²

Daily, Rev., in Randolph, ii. 1005(2)

David, of Newbury, v. pt. 2, 62²

Rev. F. F., in Groton, iv. 1167

Lydia, m. Levi Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 22²

Melinda (Bemis), wife of David Daily, v. pt. 2, 62²

Zimri, of Highgate, ii. 420²

Dake, Francis, of Castleton, iii. 522

Joseph, of Stowe, ii. 742²

T. R., of Castleton, iii. 514

Daken, Capt. Samuel, iv. 1153

Dakens, Rev., of Danby, iii. 604², 605

Dakin, Joshua, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Simon, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Tim, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Timothy, granted Ferrisburg, i. 32

Dakins, Eld., iii. 989²

Dale, ____, Surg. Gen., ii. 754

George, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

George N., of Guildhall, i. 948, 949, 1005, 1007(2), 1008²

of Island Pond, i. 956; iv. 784²

of Waitsfield, iv. 791²

Lt. Gov. George N., iv. 13²

Joshua, of Landgrove, i. 197², 2d ed. 197

Silence, m. William Hayden, iii. 59²

Daley Rev., in Bennington., i. 163, 2d ed. 165

David, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583, 598²

Rev. John B., of Middlebury, i. 58

Orrin, of Montpelier, iv. 336, 355(2)

Putnam, of Middlesex, iv. 240²

Putnam W., of Middlesex, iv. 237

Dalmas, A., French missionary, iv. 980²

Dalloff, Susan, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

Daloff, ____, m. Stephen Blake, v. pt. 34, 30²

Betsey, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

John, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Thomas, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 30², 55²(2)

Dalton, F. J., of St. Johnsbury, iii. 387² note

Hannah, iii. 1039²

James, of Boston, v. pt. 3, 62

Daly, Rev., iv. 602

in Northfield, iv. 658

D., ii. 505

David, of Pittsfield, iii. 935², 936

Rev. J., of Boston, iii. 1049

of Brownington, iv. 868

in Danby, iii. 670

Rev. John, iv. 423

Rev. John B., in Castleton, iii. 539

Dame, Rev., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18, 56²

Nancy, m. Capt. Isaac Ricker, iv. 474²

Damon, ____, m. John W. Dana, iv. 111²

Rev., of Woodstock, iv. 111², 114

Alfred, of Richford, ii. 282

Alonzo, of Hubbardston (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 398

Charles, of Victory, iv. 1194

Daniel, of Marshfield, iv. 200²

Ebenezer, of Kirby, i. 337

Eugene A., of Hubbardston (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 398²

Dr. George, of Albany, iii. 43

of Glover, iii. 208²

Harriet (Osgood), wife of Alonzo Damon, v. pt. 2, 398

John, from Martha's Vineyard (Mass.), of Cabot, iv. 80², 97², 103, 104², 105, 114, 117²

John H., of Cabot, iv. 103²

Mary Jane, of Hubbardston (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 398²

Nancy (Strong), wife of John Damon, iv. 114

Nat S., of Victory, i. 1047, 1048

Reuben A. of Ripton, i. 87

Samuel, of Ripton, i. 87; iv. 1200

hist. of Ripton, i. 85-7

Dana, ____, of Peacham, ii. 136

Dr., of Brandon, iii. 1109²

 

 

248                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Dana, Prof., Manual of Geol., ii. 26 note

Col., v. pt. 2, 541

Gen., of Me., iii. 338 note

A. G., iii. 1112²

Dr. A. G., of Brandon, iii. 958², 1132

from Cambridge (Mass.), of Pittsford, iii. 950(2)

Anderson, of Guildhall, i. 1007

Dr. Anderson G., of Pittsford and Brandon, iii. 460-1, 463², 472, 479 note, 483 note

hist. of Brandon, iii. 428-501

Ann (Holton), m. Hermann Schaf­fer, iii. 1132

Benjamin, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Beulah, m. Dr. Kenelm Winslow, iii. 949²

C. C. (Bennett), wife of Joshua M. Dana, iv. 882²

C. N., of Castleton, iii. 509

C. S., of Fayston, iv. 188²(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 273

Mrs. Charity (Loomis), of Woodstock, iv. 436

Charles A., of N. Y., i. 1007²

Charles Anderson, ii. 842²

Charles F., of Boston, iii. 1132

of Brandon, iii. 479 note

Charles H., of Woodbury, iv. 883

Chester S., of Waitsfield, iv. 799²

D. D., of Boston, iii. 538

Daniel from Conn., of Guildhall, i. 947, 948, 963², 1005, 1006(2), 1007, 1009²

of Pawlet, iii. 888²

of Caledonia co., v. pt. 34, 40

Col. Daniel, iv. 297

David, of Lowell, iii. 280

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

E. F., on Brandon mfg. co., iii. 497-9

E. Summers, poem, i. 31²

Edward S., of New Haven, iv. 1195

Edwin S., of Waitsfield, iv. 799²

Eliza A. (Fuller), wife of Dr. Anderson G. Dana, iii. 460², 462

poems, iii. 461-3

Foster S., of Waitsfield, iv. 797

Frances Mary, m. Rev. Austin Hazen, i. 318; iv. 66²

Francis, of Cambridge (Mass.), v. 88

Francis W., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1132

George, of Brandon and Calif., iii. 489

of Cabot, iv. 92

George W., of Cabot, iv. 81²

Hannah, of Montpelier, iv. 327², 330

m. Rev. Constantine Blodgett, ii. 1018

Hannah M., of Montpelier, iv. 883

Hannah (Putnam), wife of John W. Dana, i. 317²; iv. 111²

Mrs. Henry, of Warren, iv. 806²

I. P., of Montpelier, iv. 411²

Israel P., of Danville, iv. 66², 282, 518, 555²

Israel Putnam, 1st Pres. of Vt. Mutual fire ins. co., i. 318

Col. Israel Putnam, from Pomfret, of Danville, sketch, i. 317²-8²

J. M., of Calais, iv. 146²

editor, iii. 36²

poem, iv. 920-2

James D., Geology, cited, iv. 691-3

James M., of Irasburg, iii. 253²

John W., of Cabot, iv. 80², 81², 82, 85², 87², 89²(2), 95, 98(2), 99(2), 103, 104, 105²(2)

Mrs. John W., of Cabot, iv. 89², 98, 111²

John W., grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

of Pomfret, iv. 111²; v. 11

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

John W. jr., of Cabot, sketch, iv. 111-3

John William, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

John Winchester, from Pomfret (Conn.), of Pomfret, i. 317²

Joshua M., of Calais, iv. 144, 174²

of Woodbury, iv. 882

poem, iv. 883

Josiah, of Chelsea, ii. 873²(2), 1167

Orange co. officer, ii. 805(2)

Judah, iii. 1039

grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Rev. Judah, of Fryeburg Me.), i. 318²

Louis, of Barre, iv. 37

Mary Ann (Hodges), wife of William Dana, m. Solomon Foot, iii. 567

Eld. Nathan, of Hubbardton, iii. 778

Rev. Nathan, of Charlotte, i. 743

of Hubbardton, iii. 991²

from Newton (Mass.), iii. 460

O. F., on John W. Dana, iv. 111-3

O. N., of Castleton, iii. 513²

of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Orlando N., of Castleton, iii. 520²

Oscar F., of Cabot, iv. 102²

on John McLean, iv. 116

R. S., of Shoreham, i. 97

S. J., of Fayston, iv. 188²(2)

Samuel, of Boston, iii. 1113(2)

of Fayston, iv. 197

Samuel J., of Waitsfield, iv. 799²

Samuel W., of Conn., iii. 722

Sarah (Smith), wife of Israel Putnam Dana, i. 317²

Solomon W., lawyer, iii. 37²

Stephen W., of Poultney, iii. 977²

Rev. Sylvester, in Orford (N. H.) and Fairlee, i. 1023²; ii. 902

 

 

NAME INDEX                           249

 

Dana, Wesley E., of Waitsfield, iv. 797

William, of Berlin, iv. 1188

of Calais, iv. 143², 144(2)

of Lebanon (N. H.), iv. 882

U. S. Vice Consul at Buenos Ayres, iii. 567

William jr., of Woodbury, iv. 882

Dana & Brooks, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Dane, Daniel, see Dana, Daniel

Danforth, ____, of Fairfax, ii. 181²

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 18

from Westminster, of Marlboro (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 602

Dr., of Barnard, ii. 151²

Rev., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

Capt., in War of 1812, i. 218, 2d ed. 217

Rev. Appleton, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 408

Charles, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Charles D., of Bennington, i. 260

D. A., of St. Albans, edited The Vt. Republican, ii. 331

Daniel C., of Fairfax, ii. 402²

David, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Douglas A., of Burlington, i. 553

of Georgia, ii. 94², 243²

Eliza, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Elkanah, of Pawlet, iii. 896²

of Woodford, i. 248

Elkanah jr., of Randolph, ii. 999

Rev. Francis, of Winchester (N. H.), v. 81²

Isaac, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

J., of Fairfax, ii. 393²

James, of Highgate, ii. 420

John, engineer, iv. 561

Jonathan, of Fairfax, ii. 171, 393²

of Georgia, ii. 249²

from Williamstown (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408²(2)

pensioner, ii. 392²

Joseph B., of Montpelier, iv. 309², 310(2)

Levi, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Nicholas, of Me., v. pt. 2, 628²

Sally, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Samuel, of Cabot, iv. 78², 103

of Calais, iv. 172², 173(2), 175²

Dr. Samuel, of Calais, iv. 137, 164

Silvanus, of Pownal, i. 218, 2d ed. 217

Thomas, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

William C., of Barnard, iv. 1191

Daniel, prophet, iii. 426

Duglas, v. pt. 2, 31

Danielou, Rev., of St. Johnsbury, in Randolph, ii. 1005

Rev. S., from France, in St. Albans, ii. 339 (2)

Rev. Stanislaus, of St. Johnsbury, i. 409(2)

Daniels, ____, of Hyde Park, ii. 642(2)

at Shelburne, iii. 1082, 1084²

of Swanton, iv. 1054²

Dr., of Swanton, iv. 1056

Mrs., of Middlesex, iv. 240²

of Waterbury, iv. 871²

Addington, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Albert N., of Montpelier, iv. 332², 333

David, of Barre and Montpelier, iv. 23², 562

Fanny, of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Francis, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556², 557

Frank B., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 555

G. E., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

G. W., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

George W., of Rutland, iii. 1043

Maj. Gen. Isaac, iii. 663²

James, of Middlesex, iv. 246

James M., of Danby, iii. 593

Joseph, of Vershire, ii. 1133

Joseph S., of Northfield, iv. 672

Joshua, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Leavitt, of Danville, i. 314²

Mrs. Lucretia, in Middlesex, iv. 244²

Luther, of Rutland, iii. 788², 789, 1009, 1027², 1081²

Lydia (Tuttle), wife of Capt. Nathan Daniels, iii. 439²

Mariah, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Nathan, of Brandon, iii. 429², 430², 431(2), 432(2), 433, 485

Capt. Nathan, of Brandon, iii. 440, 446, 448², 450(2), 451, 456²

sketch, iii. 439²

Nathaniel, of Middlesex, iv. 232², 246

Polly, of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Samuel, of Mass., pioneer of Leicester, i. 44², 878²

of Middlesex, iv. 236², 244²

of Pittsford, iii. 942

of Sheffield, i. 416²

of Woodbury, iv. 882

Sophia, m. Stephen Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Stephen, of Groton, iv. 1164

of Rutland, iii. 1081²

Sylvanus, of Middlesex, iv. 236²

Zather, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 435²(2)

Danks, Capt. Benoni, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Danow, Arthur, of Berkshire, ii. 393 (2)

Danson, George, of Worcester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 21

D'Anville, Jean Baptiste Bourguignon, see Anville, Jean Baptiste Bourguignon d'

Darber, Lt. Jonathan, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Darby, Azariah, of Wells, iii. 1196

David, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 358², 359

Isaac, in militia, ii. 513²

Jedidiah, of Wells, iii. 1196

 

 

250                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Darby, John, W., of Randolph, ii. 999

Lovisa, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Ransom W., Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

in militia, ii. 513²

Sarah, m. Michael Jackson, ii. 1023

Simeon, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

William H., of Alburg, ii. 508

in militia, ii. 513²

Darius, Richard, of Charleston, iii. 121

Darkin, Tim, see Dakin, Tim

Darling, Mrs., of Fair Haven, iii. 761²

Abigail, m. Jonathan Bump, v. pt. 2, 184

Alvaro R., of Greensboro, iii. 223²

Alvira, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Capt. Benjamin, of Grand Isle, ii. 533²

Dr. C. B., of Lyndon. iii. 302

Caleb, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Dr. Charles B., of Lyndon, i. 347, 353²

David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 177, 184

Mrs. David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 184

David, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Rev. David, of Surrey (N. H.), i. 979

Dennison, of Randolph, ii. 994

E., of Randolph, ii. 1038²

Edmond, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Edmund, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Eliza Reed, m. Stephen C. Cutting, i. 981; v. pt. 2, 730

Elizabeth, m. Sidney Goodell, iv. 142²

Emily, of Groton, iv. 1166²

Eva, of Calais, iv. 164²

Fanny, of Concord, i. 981

G. W., prop'r. mineral springs in Enosburg, ii. 160² note

George B., from Concord, of Boston, i. 979, 981²

H. P., of Morristown, ii. 682²

Hetty, m. Ozi Baker, i. 133², 2d ed. 135 and note

Lt. Hines R., from Concord and Guildhall, of Boston, i. 981²

Hiram, of Berkshire, ii. 393

Horace P., of Worcester, iv. 892

J., of Middletown, iii. 835²

J. B., of Albany, iii. 66²

Col. J. G., of Concord and Boston, i. 977 note

J. K., of Corinth, ii. 882

J. N., of Goddard seminary, iv. 26²

J. N. H., of Groton, iv. 1164²

James M., of Albany, iii. 49

James P., of Concord, i. 981²

Jerusha, m. Samuel Guernsey, v. pt. 2, 184²

John, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

from Plaistow (N. H.), pioneer of Groton, i. 321, 322(2); 1158, 1163², 1104

sketch, iv. 1161

Mrs. John (née Brock), of Groton iv. 1161²

John, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

John 3d, of Groton, iv. 1164

John B., of Groton, iv. 1163²

John G., of Concord, i. 971²

of Lunenburg, v. pt. 2, 731²

Col. John G., from Concord, of Boston, i. 981

Capt. John M., from Keene (N. H.), of Concord, i. 969², 970, 979-81

portrait, i. opp. p. 969

Jonathan, of Groton, i. 322

Jonathan R., of Groton, iv. 1161, 1163², 1164, 1195

Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Judith, m. William Taisey, iv. 1160

Justin, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Leonard, of Worcester, iv. 893

Levi, of Berkshire, ii. 393

pioneer of Hancock, i. 43²

Dea. M., from Groton, of Albany, iii. 58, 63²

Mariam, of Wheelock, iii. 86

Moses, from Plaistow (N. H.), pioneer of Groton, i. 322(2) ; iv. 1158

Nancy L., m. Dr. Oliver L. Watson, iv. 893

Nathan, of Groton, i. 322

Norris M., hist. of Albany, iii. 46², 71

Olive B., m. Warren B. Stickney, v. pt. 2, 401²

Mrs. Phebe, of Groton, i. 322²

Phila, of Berlin, iv. 1189

of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Randall, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Robards, from Plaistow (N. H.), pioneer of Groton, i. 321; iv. 1148, 1158, 1160(2)

Robert, of Groton, i. 322

Rev. Robert, of Georgia, ii. 210

Rufus, of Groton, iv. 1164

Salome (Reed), wife of Capt. John M. Darling, i. 979²

Samuel, of Corinth, ii. 882², 883(2)

from Plaistow (N. H.), pioneer of Groton, i. 321, 322(2); iv. 1148², 1158, 1168

Thomas, grantee of Bolton, i. 482 (2)

grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note, 1002

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Capt. Thomas, surveyed Granby, i. 988, 989(2)

W. S., of Leyden (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 401²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           251

 

Darling, Walter S., of Groton, iv. 1164

William, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

of Concord, i. 1051².

of Groton, iv. 1164

William H., of Concord, i. 981²

Darlington, William, i. 258²

grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Dr. William, iv. 1196

Darnham, John, v. pt. 2, 31²

Darrell, ____, of La., iv. 635

Darris, Jonathan E., of Brownington, iii. 92

Darrow, Dwight, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Samuel, of Starksboro, i. 103

Dart, Ebenezer, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Hannah (Pratt), wife of Ebenezer Dart, iii. 1207²

Levi, of Enosburg, ii. 399

Nathaniel, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Roswell, of Danby, iii. 592

Dartmouth, Lord, account of loss of Ticonderoga from Gov. Colden, i. 152, 2d ed. 154²

on French land claims, ii. 89

Darwin, Fayette, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Capt. Thomas, of Colchester, i. 761

see also Dorwin

Dascomb, A. B., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 601

Rev. A. B., v. pt. 2, 607²

of Waitsfield, iv. 781²(2), 782

military record of Waitsfield, iv. 314², 796

Dr. James, student at Concord academy, i. 976²

Stella (Nutting), wife of Rev. A. B. Dascomb, v. pt. 2, 607²

Dater, Capt. John, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Daumel, Mrs. John, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Davenport, ____, i. 999²

m. William M. Field, iii. 468²

Dr., in Brookfield, ii. 863

Mrs., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 134

Abraham, of Fairfield (Conn.), ii. 192

Alonzo C., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 59²

Amos, of Williamstown, ii. 1145²

B., of Brandon, iii. 479

Barzillai, of Dummerston and Bran­don, iii. 468(2), 488²

of Montpelier, iv. 351

of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Dea. Barzillai, church hist. of Bran­don, iii. 463-8

C. H., of Brattleboro, v. 58

on Addie F. Davis, v. pt. 2, 321²

C. H. & co., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 322

C. N., ii. 531(2)

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 15

Catherine (twin), m. Benjamin Alvord, v. pt. 2, 35², 36, 205

Charles, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 10²

of Dorchester (Mass.), sketch, v. pt. 2, 34-6

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 8(2), 40², 71², 82², 92², 108, 110², 123, 126², 178², 205, 206², 207², 219

Charles jr., of Dorchester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 35

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 83², 86, 108, 110²

Charles 3d, of Dorchester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 35

Charles 4th, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 35²

Charles & Son, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77²

Charles N., iv. 271², 587(2)

of Brattleboro, v. pt., 725

on Asa Keyes, v. 135²

Capt. D. B., of Roxbury, iv. 763²

Daniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 86, 88, 110²

David B., of Lowell, iii. 280²

Lt. David B., of Roxbury, iv. 15², 16

Elijah, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Elizabeth, m. Fairbanks Moore, v. pt. 2, 35²

Mrs. Emily, m. John M. Weeks, i. 92²

Emma (Goss), wife of Thomas Davenport. ii. 1154; iii. 486²

G. W., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 15²

Dr. George, of Randolph, ii. 995², 1007

Capt. George, of Brandon, iii. 486²

of Williamstown, ii. 1154

George W., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728

H. S., of Williamstown, ii. 1149²

hist. of Williamstown, ii. 1139-55

Hannah (Blanchard), wife of Thom­as Davenport, iii. 304²

Hannah (Rice), wife of Daniel Davenport, v. pt. 2, 86

Capt. James, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 305²

navigated Conn. river, ii. 955

James Hart, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 35²

Jemima, m. Joseph Gilbert, v. pt. 2, 35²

m. Dea. Joshua Parker, v. pt. 2, 239²

Jemima (Tolman), of Dorchester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 35

Joanna, wife of Charles Davenport jr., v. pt. 2, 35

John, of Dorchester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 35         •

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 35²

grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

of Williamstown, ii. 1149²

 

 

252                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Davenport, John jr., grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

John P., of Berlin, iv. 69

Katherine, m. Benjamin Alvord, v. pt. 2, 86

Lemuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 75², 88, 118², 125²

of Williamstown, ii. 1144

Lucy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 59²

m. Clark Knight, v. pt. 2, 137²

Lydia (Kathan), wife of Charles Davenport jr., v. pt. 2, 18²

Lyman J., of Berlin, iv. 1189²

Mary, m. John Miller, v. pt. 2, 35², 123

wife of Thomas Davenport, v. pt. 3, 4²

Mary (Hart), wife of Charles Davenport 3d, v. pt. 2, 35²

Mrs. Mary Hart, m. Alexander Kathan, v. pt. 2, 15

Pardon, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 59²

Polly, m. John Miller, v. pt. 2, 86, 170², 204²

Polly (Wood), wife of Charles Davenport 4th, v. pt. 2, 35², 86

Robert, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

S. T., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 15²

Sally, m. Stephen Cummings, v. pt. 2, 35²

Salusha, m. Edia Baker, iii. 609²

Samuel, of Grand Isle, ii. 522, 525

grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Stephen, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Susan, m. Amos Rice, v. pt. 2, 97²

Susanna, m. Nathan Cook, v. pt. 2, 36, 206

Susanna (Laughton), wife of Thomas Davenport, v. pt. 2, 58, 59²

Thomas, of Dorchester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 34², 35

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 35², 36, 58, 59²

of Potton (P. Q.), iii. 304²

grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

of Williamstown and Brandon, ii. 1149²; iii. 485-7

sketch, ii. 1152-4

Waitstill (Smith), wife of Charles Davenport, v. pt. 2, 35

Lt. Willard G., of Brandon, iii. 485, 486²

of Williamstown, ii. 1154

on Thomas Davenport, ii. 1152-4

William H., in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Rev. W. R., of Rockingham, iv. 383²

Davenport & Clay, of Middlebury, i. 53²

Davenport & Eddy, of Brattleboro, v. 176

Davey, ____, of Fair Haven, iii. 703², 724, 726²

Albert Vincent, of Fair Haven, iii. 733

Andrew, of Barre, iv. 41²

Mrs. C. F., of Burlington, i. 533

C. M., of Fair Haven, iii. 706

Caroline, of Fair Haven, iii. 733

m. Dr. Edward Lewis, iii. 742

Chalon F., of Fair Haven and Burlington, iii. 162, 733²

Christopher M., of Fair Haven, iii. 733

of Rutland, iii. 705²

Delia, m. ____ Stone, iii. 732²

Delia H., of Fair Haven, iii. 733

Georgianna (Vernon), wife of Chalon F. Davey, iii. 733²

Harriet (Kilborn), wife of Israel Davey, iii. 733

Henry Clark, of Rutland, iii. 733²

Israel, of Castleton, iii. 509

of Fair Haven, iii. 693 note, 700, 704²(2), 705², 706, 733, 736, 737²

Jacob, of Fair Haven, iii. 693 note, 699², 700(2), 701(2), 702, 705², 715², 716, 727², 728, 739², 732-3, 735², 737(2), 742(2)

James Dey, of Fair Haven, iii. 733

Jane Eliza, of Fair Haven, iii. 733

m. Henry W. Cheney, iii. 733²

John Jacob, of Fair Haven, iii. 733, 740²

Lucy, m. John P. Colburn, iii. 732², 733, 737

Mary Ann, of Fair Haven, iii. 733

Narcissa B. (Clark), wife of Christopher Davey, iii. 733

Phebe (Dey), wife of Jacob Davey, iii. 732²

Phebe Loraine, of Fair Haven, iii. 733

Phebe S., m. Artemas S. Cushman, iii. 735²

Davey, Persons & Foster, of Fair Haven, iii. 701

Davice, Ens., v. pt. 2, 28

David, Isaac, in Brandon, iii. 430²

Davidson, Dr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 173²

of Plattsburg (N. Y.), ii. 549

Abagail (Miner), wife of Thomas Davidson, iii. 802²

Alexander, of Scot. and Burlington, i. 495², 504², 615

Bailey, of Essex co., i. 948

Chester, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Clement, of N. Y. and Conn., iii. 802²

Daniel, of Craftsbury, iii. 148

pioneer of Readsboro, i. 219, 221, 2d ed. 218-20

Gideon M., of Saratoga Springs (N. Y.), iii. 802²

Henry, of Readsboro, i. 220², 2d ed. 219

John, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Gen. John Wyman, iv. 1180

 

 

NAME INDEX                           253

 

Davidson, Joseph, of Brandon, iii. 450²

of Fair Haven, iii. 696

Josiah, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Mrs. Josiah, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

M., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 479

Mary, m. Rev. David Goodwillie, i. 288

Milo, of Windham co. savings bank, v. pt. 2, 478

Milon, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478²

in Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Nathan, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Rev. Prosper, of Waterford, i. 432

Rev. Prosper P., in Coventry and Newport, iii. 295

Richard, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Robert, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Sarah, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Silas, of Greensboro, iii. 212²

of Waterford, i. 432(2)

Rev. Silas, of Barnet. i. 300(2)

of Derby, iii. 181²

of Lunenburg, i. 1020², 1021(2)

Thomas, iii. 802²

William, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 435²(2)

grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Davies, ____, from St. Johnsbury, of Newport, iii. 186²

David, of Ira, iii. 783

John, of Ira, iii. 783

Mary, of Ira, iii. 783²

Davignon, Dr. J. F., iv. 1077

Davis, ____, of Cambridge, ii. 647²(2)

of Concord (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 58

of Grand Isle, ii. 520 note

of Peacham, ii. 928

of Sunderland, i. 239

of Waterbury, iv. 870

commanded British ship Mentor, ii. 787

engineer, iv. 712²

m. George Worthington, iv. 498²

U. S. army, i. 477

Dr., of Brownington, iii. 93

of Grand Isle, ii. 520 note

Judge, of N. Y., iii. 857²

Miss, m. Dea. Charles C. Closson, iv. 906²

Mrs., of Brighton, i. 954

of Montpelier, iv. 1199

Rev., ii. 1083

from Conn., of Colchester, i. 777

in Franklin, ii. 226²

in Greensboro, iii. 215²

Capt., i. 665²; iii. 931²

Col., iii. 1096²; iv. 915

from Leicester (Mass.), iii. 171²

Gen., iv. 680

A. B., of Bradford, ii. 842

A. J., of Brighton, i. 956

Lt. A. J., of Berlin, iv. 16

Capt. A. J., of Lamoille co., ii. 591

Abel, of Swanton, iv. 1113

Abial H., of Marshfield, iv. 209

Able, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Able jr., with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Ada (Cobb), wife of Gen. Frank Davis, v. pt. 3², 18²

Adams, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677²

Addie, from St. Johnsbury, of Ver­non, sketch, v. pt. 2, 321-3

Addie F., poems, v. pt. 2, 322²

Alanson, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Capt. Alexander W., of Glover, iii. 203

Amelia (Dickenson), wife of A. J. Davis ii. 610²

Amos, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362², 376(2)

of Bradford, ii. 812, 815²(2)

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 308²(2)

Amy (Snow), wife of Ezra Davis, v. pt. 2, 103²

Andrew J., of Cambridge, sketch, ii. 610

Anna, m. Joseph Button, iii. 616

m. Roderick Richardson, iv. 546², 786

Mrs. Anna B., m. Gen. John W. Phelps, v. pt. 3, 72

Annis, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Anson, of Montpelier, iv. 277, 329, 527², 574

Asa, of Hancock, v. pt. 2, 57²

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7

in War of 1812, ii. 392

Asenath (Nourse), wife of Eli S. Davis, v. pt. 2, 106²

Austin, of Cambridge, ii. 602

Betsy, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Betty (Negus), wife of Nathan Davis, v. pt. 2, 86

Dea. Bezaleel, of Randolph, ii. 1064²

Bradley, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

C., of Brattleboro, v. 41(2)

Dr. C. B., of Glover, iii. 208²

C. C., of Northfield, iv. 697

C. E., from St. Johnsbury, of Ver­non, v. pt. 2, 308, 321²

C. M., of Northfield, iv. 697

of Richford, ii. 279²

Col. Caleb, of Montpelier, iv. 168

Catharine, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Caty (Taplin), wife of Jacob Davis jr., iv. 262

Charles, of Barton, iii. 75²

of Danville and Waterford, i. 270, 948, 949; v. pt. 35, 96

of Montpelier, iv. 330²

of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Dr. Charles E., of Montpelier, iv. 278

Chester, in War of 1812, ii. 392

 

 

254                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Davis, Christopher C., of Charleston, iii. 125

Clara, of East Montpelier, iv. 575

Clarissa, m. George Worthington, iv. 261²

Columbus, of Charleston, iii. 120

Cynthia, m. Enoch Colby, iii. 378

Mrs. Cynthia, wife of Pearley Davis, iv. 575

Cyril, of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 1207²

Cyrus, of Brattleboro, v. 32(2)

Dr. D. D., of Braintree, ii. 847²

of Randolph, ii. 1007

Dana, of Warren, iv. 812

Daniel, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

of Burlington, i. 669²

grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of Grand Isle, ii. 522

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 233

captain on Champlain, i. 692², 703, 704², 705²

military record of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 26-8

David, of Bradford, ii. 812

pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 133²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 24, 32, 37

of Hubbardton, iv. 1175²

grantee of Orange, ii. 956

of Stowe, ii. 706², 707

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

David jr., from Sheffield (Mass.), of Hubbardton, sketch, iv. 1175²

of Stowe, ii. 712

David H., of Belvidere, ii. 593²

Denison, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226

Dolly, m. Nathaniel Davis, iv. 579²(2)

m. Samuel Rich, iv. 161²

Dolly Tuttle, m. Hiland Hall, v. pt. 35, 92

E., of Randolph, ii. 1032²

Rev. E., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

Ebenezer, of Charlton (Mass.), iv. 430²

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690(2)

of Wilmington, v. pt. 35, 7

of Caledonia co., v. pt. 34, 40

Rev. Ebenezer, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723

Edgar, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 122

Edson, of Albany, iii. 66²

Edward, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Edward G., of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

Rev. Edwin, of Brattleboro, v. 179²

of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 279²

Eleazer, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

of Newark, i. 357

Eli S., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 106²

Elijah, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 379²

of St. Albans, ii. 292

Elisha, of Sheffield, i. 418²

Elizabeth (Negus), wife of Nathan Davis, v. pt. 2, 69²

Elsey, m. Shubael Wheeler, iv. 161

Enoch, of Bennington, editor, i. 253; v. pt. 35, 43

Esther, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 58

of Wells, iii. 1207²

Esther (Alley), v. pt. 2, 58

Esther (Palmer), wife of James Davis, ii. 322

Experience, from Dresden (N. H.), grantee of Randolph, ii. 976, 977-8, 990², 1042²-3, 1173², 1174

Mrs. Experience, from Ipswich (Mass.), of Randolph, ii. 977, 978

Experience, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Ezra, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 103²

F. C., of Troy, iii. 342

F. E., of Bradford, ii. 842

F. G., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 712²

Mrs. F. G. (née Brown), v. pt. 2, 712²

Fannie S. (Johnson), wife of C. E. Davis, v. pt. 2, 321²

Fanny, m. Allen Lincoln, v. pt. 2, 103²

m. Dr. Nathaniel C. King, iv. 582²

Francilia A., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 308²

Francis, of Barre, iv. 1199²

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 353

of Georgia, ii. 235², 245(2), 249

of St. Albans, ii. 331², 434

of Shaftsbury, i. 233, 2d ed. 232²

of Franklin co., ii. 93², 95²

Gen. Frank, of Cavendish, v. pt. 3² 18²

G. A., History of Cumberland County, v. 1-17

George, of East Montpelier, iv. 578², 584², 589

of Wells, iii. 1207²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12

Dr. George, of Craftsbury, iii. 167

George O., of Marshfield, iv. 204, 205

George W., of Enosburg, ii. 153

Gideon, of Landgrove, i. 198, 2d ed. 197²

Gideon jr., of Landgrove, i. 198, 2d ed. 197²

Gilbert A., v. pref. p. v.

Grindal, of Goshen, i. 35, 37²

H. W., of Northfield, iv. 689²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           255

 

Davis, Hannah, of Northfield, iv. 645²

m. ____ Newell, v. pt. 2, 608²

m. David Wing jr., iv. 261, 431²

Hannah C., m. Stephen Pitkin jr., iv. 209

Hannah (Emmenson), wife of Experience Davis, ii. 1043

Hannah Reed, of Northfield, iv. 671²

Hartwell, of Warren, iv. 812²

Henry, of Rockingham, v. pt. 35, 93

Rev. Henry, author, iv. 314²

Pres. of Middlebury College, i. 55

Henry H., of Enosburg, ii. 135²

Hezekiah, of Montpelier, iv. 408, 430², 725

of Plainfield, iv. 715², 718²

Howard, of Northfield, iv. 645²

Rev. Increase S., in Fairlee, ii. 902²

Ira, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Isaac, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

of Calais, iv. 143², 145, 166², 170², 173², 174, 176

grantee of Castleton, iii. 503(2)

of Northboro (Mass.), ii. 105²

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Capt. Isaac, of Calais, iv. 144

J. B. & Son, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 350

J, C. B., ii. 969

J. F., iv. 686²

of Northfield, iv. 689², 690

J. P., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 629

J. R., of Northfield, iv. 696²

J. W., of Brighton, i. 953

Jacob, i. 269²

of Berlin, iv. 1188²

of Randolph, ii. 1175²; iv. 352

Rev. Jacob, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 703²

Col. Jacob, grantee of Calais, iv. 129(2), 130

from Charlton (Mass.), pioneer of Montpelier, ii. 972², 1152²; iii. 307, iv. 4², 14, 130², 131, 133(2), 134, 143, 152², 154², 170(2), 252², 253²,       255, 258(2), 259(2), 260(2), 261(2), 262(2), 265(2), 266, 267, 268(2), 272², 273², 287(2), 327², 334², 341², 440², 441², 477, 498², 524², 527², 547², 548, 554, 574, 577², 578, 579², 582, 714-6, 720², 721², 722², 830

sketch, iv. 429-30

Mrs. Jacob, of Montpelier, iv. 267

Gen. Jacob, of Milton, ii. 319²

of Montpelier, iv. 439

ordered to return troops to Vt., i. 671

Jacob jr., grantee of Montpelier, iv. 252², 255, 258², 260, 261, 262(2), 266, 288, 527², 549

Rev. Jairus E., in Huntington, i. 827²

James, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

in Milton, i. 841

from Montpelier, of N, Y. city, iv. 527², 574

of St. Albans, ii. 92², 94, 95²(2), 100, 322², 368, 480

sketch, ii. 321²-2

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

on Gen. Levi House, ii. 315

on Joshua K. Smedley, ii. 316

on N. W. Kingman, ii. 313²-4

on Nathaniel B. Eldridge, ii. 315

on Seth Wetmore, ii. 314-5

James P., of Elmore, ii. 627

son of Judge James Davis of St. Albans, ii. 322

James W., of Brighton, i. 953²

James Wilson, of Montpelier, iv. 551, 553

Jefferson, i. 437²; ii. 356(2), 358, 765²; iii. 477², 708; iv. 17, 545², 1182², v. pt. 2, 307 ; v. pt. 34, 41

Jeremiah, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

of Montpelier, iv. 329

Joel, of Cambridge, ii. 602

Rev, Joel, of Barnard, iii. 936²

of Berlin, iv. 1188²

in Northfield, iv. 654²

of Williamstown, ii. 1144²

John, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 887

grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

of Middlesex, iv. 244²

of Wells, iii. 1207²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7

John jr., of Ira, iii. 783

John 2d, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7

John P., from Barnard, of North­field, iv. 615, 633, 687², 696

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

John S., from Granville (N. Y.), of Wells, iii. 1207²

Jonathan, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 109, 119, 120, 377²

of Lyndon, i. 340²

of Marshfield, iv. 204

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21, 46

Capt. Jonathan, of Brattleboro, v. 49, 50²

Jonathan jr., of Marshfield, iv. 204

Joseph, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

of Danby, iii. 607²

Joshua, of Kingston (R. I,), ii. 321²

of Warren, iv. 806²

Josiah, of Mendon, iii. 785

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 602², 626²

Kendall T., of Calais, iv. 144

of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Laura, m. Return Strong jr., iii. 928

Learnard W., of Elmore, ii. 627

 

 

256                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Davis, Leicester, of Roxbury, iv. 748

Levi, of Charlton (Mass.), iv. 152²

of Mass., grantee of Braintree, ii. 845(2)

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

Lewis A., of Whitingham, i. 260³

Lillian E., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 308²

Lorenzo, of Charleston, iii. 122(2)

Louisa, of Northfield, iv. 645²

Lucretia, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Lucy, of Barre, iv. 37

m. Timothy Hubbard, iv. 261, 441²

Mrs. Lucy, of Albany, iii. 66

Luke A., of Cabot, iv. 119²

Luman M., of Elmore, ii. 627

Luther, of Waterbury, iv. 828, 834²

Lydia, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

m. Alvin H. Baker, ii. 465²

Lydia (Laughton), wife of Asa Davis, v. pt. 2, 57²

Lysander, of Whitingham, i. 260³; v. pt. 2, 695

M. A., of Bradford, ii. 842

M. W., v. pt. 2, 629

Mahala, m. Alvin H. Baker, ii. 465²

Maria, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Martha, of Moretown, iv. 603

Martha (Spaulding), widow of David Davis, m. William Hill, iv. 1175²

Marvin W., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376

Mary, of Ira, iii. 783²

m. Appleton Fitch, iii. 914²

m. Elisha Rich jr., iii. 955

Mary E., of Plainfield, author, iv. 314², 734²

poem, iv. 923

Mary M., of Montpelier, iv. 329

Mary (Tuttle), wife of Henry Davis, v. pt. 35, 92

Mehitable, m. ____ McNiel, v. pt. 2, 609

Melinda F., of Northfield, iv. 672³

Mercy (Averill), wife of Josiah Davis, v. pt. 2, 626²

Molly, m. Josiah W, Tainter, v. pt. 2, 719

Mortimer C., of Charleston, iii. 125

Gen. Moses, of Milton, i. 497²

N. jr., of Plainfield, iv. 731²

N. B., of Glover, iii. 200²

Mrs. Nancy, of Middlesex, iv. 244²

Nathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69², 70², 86

of Randolph, ii. 1033

of Stockbridge, iv. 1192²

of Wilmington, v. pt, 3³, 7

Nathaniel, v. pt. 2, 574²

of Calais, iv. 176²

grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

from Charlton (Mass.), of Montpelier, iv. 161(2), 266, 548, 578², 579(2), 582², 731(2)

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Col. Nathaniel, of Montpelier, iv. 430², 579²

Nathaniel jr., of East Montpelier, iv. 589

O. L., of Conn., v. pt. 2, 315

Dr. O. O., of Northfield, iv. 616²

Orin, of Calais, iv. 166²

of Georgia, ii. 245²

of St. Albans, ii. 434

Rev. Orrin, of Calais, iv. 145, 877

Oscar, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 609

Oscar L., of East Montpelier, iv. 589

P., of St. Albans, ii. 264²

Capt. P. T., of South Hero, i. 697, 698, 706

Park, of St. Albans, ii. 481

Gen. Parley, from Oxford (Mass.), of Montpelier and Calais, iv. 131², 134(2), 206², 209, 219, 227², 258²², 259, 260(2), 265², 266, 270, 272², 290, 295, 298², 300, 301(2) note, 302(2), 326, 350², 408, 430², 524, 548, 549, 554², 575, 576²(2), 577², 578, 583², 586², 591, 592

sketch, iv. 579-80

grantee of Calais, iv. 132, 133²

Rev. Patten, in Randolph, ii. 1001

Paul, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670, 673², 675

Mrs. Paulina (Stevens), wife of Timothy Davis, iv. 577

Pauline, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

Persis B., of Montpelier iv. 328

Phineas, of Calais, iv. 136, 173², 175²

Philip, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 108, 111, 115, 118, 119, 122², 134(2), 135²(2)

sketch, iii. 377-8

Mrs. Philip, of Charleston, iii. 378

Polly, of Danby, iii. 605

of Montpelier, iv. 328

of Wells, iii. 1207²

m. Col. Caleb Curtis, iv. 152²

m. Thomas West, iv. 261

m. Col. Jacob Davis, iv. 429

Rebecca, of Montpelier, iv. 327²(2)

m. Cornelius Lynde, ii. 1141, 1152²; iv. 261

Rebecca (Davis), wife of Col. Jacob Davis, iv. 429

sketch, iv. 431

Rebecca (Peabody), wife of Parley Davis, iv. 580²

Rebina, of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

Reuben, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Richard, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

Roswell, of Charleston, iii. 109, 125² note, 378

Rev. S. A., i. 903²

of Williamstown, ii. 1144

 

 

NAME INDEX                           257

 

Davis, S. H., of Richmond, i. 845

hist. of Richmond, i. 843-51

poems, i. 850²

attorney, i. 473²

S. W., of Barre, iv. 37

Salmon, of Calais, iv. 176

Salusha, m. Henry Bartlett, iii. 611

Samuel, of Charleston, iii. 120

of East Montpelier, iv. 583, 584²

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670(2), 671², 677²

Sarah, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

m. Jonas Walker, v. pt. 2, 95²

wife of Nathaniel Davis, iv. 579²

Mrs. Sarah, of Randolph, ii. 1175²

Sarah (Jones), wife of Nathan Davis, v. pt. 2, 69²

Seaman, of Hinesburg, i. 799

Sewall, from Charleston (N. H.), of Northfield, iv. 645²

Silas, of Calais, iv. 175²

Simeon C., of Goshen, i. 35, 36², 37²

Simon, of Calais, iv. 136², 173², 175²

Solomon J., Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

Solon W., of Elmore, ii. 627

Sophia, m. Ebenezer Scribner jr., iii. 378

m. Oliver Potter, iv. 1113

Stephen, of Arlington, i. 122²(2)

pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Wells, iii. 1207²

Capt. Stephen, from Williamstown (Mass.) pioneer of Georgia, ii. 235

sketch, ii. 236²-7

Mrs. Stephen, of Georgia, ii. 237²

Stephen jr., of Georgia, ii. 237

Susan (Colby), wife of Philip Davis, iii. 377²

Tasker, of Corinth, ii. 883

Tenta, m. Nathan Saulsbury, iii. 646

Thomas, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 72, 252², 255, 258², 260, 261, 262(2), 285², 286, 287(2), 327, 330², 350², 387², 527², 830

of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

of Roxbury, iv. 759

Gen. Thomas, of Montpelier, iii. 914², 928

Thomas jr., of Montpelier, iv. 330²

Corp. Thomas C., of Grand Isle co., ii. 508, 513²

Timothy, of East Montpelier, iv. 577, 583², 586²

Tryphena, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Tryphena (Olds), wife of John S. Davis, iii. 1207²

Vasco, of Charleston, iii. 120

Warren, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 228

Washington, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Wilbur P., of St. Albans, ii. 322, 331²

Register of District of Georgia probate court, ii. 95²

William, of Mendon, iii. 785

of Northfield, iv. 645²

of Pittsfield, iii. 936

Davison, Amory jr., of Craftsbury, iii. 171

Daniel, of Craftsbury, iii. 165², 170²

Daniel jr., of Craftsbury, iii. 170²(2)

Frank, of N. Y., iii. 614²

James, of Guilford, v. pt, 3, 38