500                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Jenks, Isaac P., of Northfield, iv. 652

John, iii. 657

of Danby, iii. 628²

Jonathan, grantee of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 24²

Joseph, from Scituate (R. I.). of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450²

Nathaniel, of Brighton, i. 952²

of Lyndon, i. 343(2), 344²

Nehemiah, of Lyndon, i. 342², 344²

Nicholas, of Danby, iii. 594², 603(2), 628, 640, 665(2)

Norman, of Danby, iii. 628²

Obediah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108²

Sally, m. George W. Denison, i. 308

Sarah (King), wife of Joseph Jenks, v. pt. 2, 450²

Jenne, Maj. B. R., v. pt. 35, 72

E., of Derby, iii. 182²(2)

J. C., of Derby, iii. 182²

N., of Fair Haven, iii. 708²

Sally, of Wallingford, iii. 1166²

Jennee, Richard, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

Jenner, Stephen, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Pittsford, iii. 942, 948

Jenness, A. G., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 29², 33

Amos G., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 34

David, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

Francis, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

George, of Topsham, ii. 1111

Hannah. of Sheffield, i. 413²

Hiram, of Sheffield, i. 414²

Jacob, of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

of Groton and Craftsbury; iv. 1147 (2)

John, of Sheffield, i. 412², 413

Jonathan, from Deerfield (N. H.), of Topsham, ii. 1106², 1109-10, 1111(2)

Richard, of Sheffield, i. 412², 414

Mrs. Richard, of Sheffield, i. 413²

Richard 3d, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Samuel, of Charleston, iii. 108

Sarah. m. Dr. Levi Burton, ii. 1110²

Solomon, of Newport, iii. 305²

Jenney, ____, of Clarendon, iii. 555, 556²

Mrs. Chloe (Parker), wife of Capt. Ebenezer Jenney, i. 44²

George W., of Stowe, ii. 706

Isaac, of Albany, iii. 66

Lucius, of Roxbury and Middlesex, iv. 752²

Prince, of Poultney, iii. 991

Thompson, of Roxbury, iv. 756

see also Jenny

Jennie, Isaac, of Albany, iii. 48

Rev. Prince, of Granville, i. 42

Jennings, ____, m. John Lane, v. pt. 2, 620

Squire, of Woodbury, iv. 876²

Abel, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 190²

Abigail, of Hubbardton, iv. 1171²

Sgt. Alexander, of St. Albans, ii. 433

Amos, of Calais, iv. 136(2), 165²

Andrew, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Betsey (Rumsey), wife of Ira Jenning's, iv. 1169², 1177²

Charles Green Rockwood, of Ben­nington, v. pt. 35, 102

Cyrus, of Hubbardton, iv. 1169², 1184²

Elijah S., of Calais. iv. 166²

Faith, wife of Joseph Jennings, iv. 1169

Frederick Beach, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 102

Grace, of Calais, iv. 166

Hannah, of Calais, iv. 166

Harriet (Hill), wife of Justin Jen­nings, iv. 1171, 1175²

Ira, of Calais, iv. 150, 151

of Hubbardton, iv. 1169, 1177², 1184²

Isaac, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 57

Mrs. Isaac, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 102

Rev. Isaac, of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164; v. pt. 35, 502, and note, 55², 57², 60, 69, 73², 93, 95, 96²(2)

sketch v. pt. 35 98²-105

Memorials, v. pt. 35, 18²

Isaac jr., from Bennington, of El­mira (N. Y.), v. pt. 35, 102

Jabez, of Hubbardton, iii. 772

James, of Calais, iv. 133², 134(2), 136, 167

John J., grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Joseph, of Hubbardton, iii. 772; iv. 1169, 1171

Mrs. Joseph (née Selleck), iv. 1169

Capt. Joseph, of Hubbardton, iii. 772²

Joshua, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Justin, of Hubbardton, iv. 1169-71, 1175²

Justus, of Hubbardton, iv. 1184²

Laura (Park), wife of Frederick Beach, v. pt. 35, 102

Leah, m. Jesse Burke, v. pt. 2, 668² (2 )

Mary E. (Leonard), wife of Isaac Jennings jr., v. pt. 35, 102

Mary J. (Gardner), wife of Charles G. R. Jennings, v. pt. 35, 102

Mathias Day, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 102

Michael, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Olive, m. John Lane. v. pt. 2, 668²(2)

 

 

NAME INDEX                           501

 

Jennings, Phillip Burton, of Benning­ton, v. pt. 35, 102²

Robert Gould, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 102²

Sally, of Hubbardton, iv. 1169²-70

Solomon, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Sophia (Day), wife of Rev. Isaac Jennings, v. pt. 35, 100, 102

Squire, of Calais, iv. 165², 166

Sumner, of Hubbardton, iii. 772²

Sylvester. of Calais, iv. 165²

of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Walter, of Pawlet, iii. 884²

Walter Loomis, of Stamford (Conn.), v. pt. 35, 102

William Bigelow, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 102²

Jennings family of Hubbardton, iv. 1169

Jennis, Richard, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Jennison, Mrs. & Sons, of Swanton, iv. 1039²

Abigail, iv. 1119

Albert Godfrey, of Swanton, iv. 1119²

Arathusa Atherton, m. George C. Mason, iv. 1119²

Betsey, of Swanton, ii. 378²

Betsey (Hubbard), wife of N. E. Jennison, iv. 1118², 1119²

C. S., of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Dr. Charles, of Hartland, iv. 156²

Charles H., of Swanton, iv. 1119²

Clark Sumner, of Swanton, iv. 1119²

Elizabeth, m. Paul Robinson, iv. 1119²

Erastus C., of Swanton, iv. 1039²

Erastus G., of Swanton, iv. 1119²

Faith, iv. 1119

Frances Louisa (Farrar), wife of Clark Sumner Jennison, iv. 1119²

George H. 1st, of Swanton, iv. 1119²

George Henry, of Swanton, iv. 1119²

Harriet Elizabeth, m. Harlan P. Bullard, iv. 1119²

Harriet L. (Wood). wife of Albert G. Jennison. iv. 1119²

Israel, iv. 1119

Israel S., of Swanton, iv. 1119²

John, iv. 1119

Joseph, of Swanton, iv. 1186

Joseph S., of Swanton, iv, 1119²

Levi, of Shoreham, i. 96², 101

Mariette (Bullard), wife of Sanford Jennison, iv. 1119²

Mary, iv. 1119

Mary Anna (Hollenbeck), wife of Erastus G. Jennison, iv. 1119²

Mary (Vallentine), wife of William D. Jennison, iv. 1119²

Morton, of Swanton, iv. 1119²

N. E., of Swanton, iv. 1186

Nahum E., of Swanton, iv. 1119²(2), 1132², 1133²

Olive (Wait) (Herrick), wife of Charles H. Jennison, iv. 1119²

Phebe (Clark), wife of Israel S. Jennison, iv. 1119²

Relief, iv. 1119

Robert, from Eng., of Watertown (Mass.), iv. 1119

Mrs. Ruth (Hemenway), of Shore­ham, i. 101

Samuel, iv. 1139

Samuel W., of Swanton, iv. 1119²

Sanford, of Swanton, iv. 1119²

of Wentworth (Ia.), iv. 1117

Mrs. Sanford (née Bullard), iv. 1117

Sarah, of Swanton, iv. 1119

Sarah (Dorman), 2d wife of Clark Sumner Jennison, iv. 1119²

Sarah J. (Walker), wife of William Hubbard Jennison, iv. 1119²

Sarah S., m. Stephen P. Hollenbeck, iv. 1119²

Sarah (Sumner), wife of William Jennison, iv. 1119

Gov. Silas H., i. 96², 102, 119²; ii. 501, 506(2), 510², 513(2), 530²(2), 674; iv. 271, 322, 1074(2), 1077², 1169

sketch, i. 101

Theda (Barber), wife of Joseph S. Jennison, iv. 1119²

William, of Swanton, iv. 1119

William D., of Swanton, iv. 1119²

William Hubbard, of Swanton, iv. 1119²

Jennison family, iv. 1110-20

Jenny, Allen W., of Roxbury, iv. 760

Mrs. George, of Stowe, poem, ii. 702

George W., of Stowe, ii. 701

see also Jenney

Old, Negress, i. 495²

Simeon, tory, iii. 1015²

Jepson, Henry, of Bennington, i. 260

Joel, of Pownal, i. 260³

Jerkins, Samuel, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Jemain, S. P., of Albany (N. Y.), i. 706

Jermain & Sherman, i, 706²

Jerome, ____, of Irasburg, iii. 248²

Samuel, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Jerould, Ashbel, of Greensboro, iii. 212²

Jerrolds, Thomas, of Warren, iv. 807², 808², 811²

Jersey Slick, pseud. of Gov. Isaac Tiche­nor. i. 175, 2d ed. 177

Jesmyer, Peter of Fairfax, ii. 402

Jesseman, Mary S., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Ora S., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 27², 34

Jessemore, Peter, of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

Jesson, Misses, of Montreal, i. 977

Jessup, Maj. Edward, challenged by Levi Allen, i. 562², 572

Jethro, Peter, of Mass., v. pt. 2, 275

 

 

502                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Jewel, James, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566²

Rev. Jonas, of Woodford and Reads­boro, i. 249²

Jewell, Mrs., of Richmond, i. 845²

C., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Ella J., m. Nathan A. Green, v. pt. 2, 710

Esther, m. Richard Foster, v. pt. 2, 255²

George C. of Bolton and Petaluma (Cal.), i. 937²

Ira G., of Woodbury, iv. 877², 882

J. R., of Bolton and Petaluma (Cal.), i. 937

Jacob, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

Jesse, of Bolton and Cal., i. 937

Joshua, of Richmond, i. 845², 846

Nancy, m. Williams Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 289²

Sargent, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

W. N., of Washington, ii. 842

Jewet, Charles, of highgate, ii. 421

Jacob, of Highgate, ii. 421

John, of Highgate, ii. 421

William, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Jewett, ____, iii. 794(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 378²

of Pownal, i. 217, 2d ed. 216

m. Ezekiel Perham, v. pt. 3², 25²

Dea., of Richmond (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 364²

Capt., of Putney, iii. 865²; v. pt. 2, 393

of Franklin co., in Rev. war, ii. 390, 181²(2) 785(2)

A. B. & J. P., of Swanton, iv. 1037, 1130

Col. Albert B., of Swanton, iv. 958, 1012, 1013, 1037, 1045², 1046, 1089, 1105, 1130, 1132, 1144²

portrait, iv. facing p. 1061

Betsey (Parker), m. Andrew Cummings, ii. 287(2)

Dr. Calvin, of St. Johnsbury, i, 401, 411 ; v. pt. 2, 243²

Charles, of Hyde Park, ii. 799²

Charles W., of Weybridge and Mich., i. 110²

Daniel, v. pt. 2, 574²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 225²(2), 226², 241

sketch, v. pt. 2, 243

David D., of Newark, v. pt. 2, 50

E. P., of Montpelier, iv. 278², 281², 341

Mrs. E. P. (née Field), of Montpe­lier, v. 187²; v. pt. 2, 476

E. W. & co., of Swanton, iv. 1024, 1129

Elam, from Weybridge, of Berkshire, ii.  111

Elam jr., of Berkshire, ii. 111

Elam R., editor iv. 292²(2)

Eleazer, of St. Albans, ii. 101, 311²(2), 472²

of Swanton, iv. 1041, 1115

Elijah Paine, of Montpelier, iv. 557

Col. Elisha P., of Montpelier, iv. 13², 258² 259², 272², 273(2), 304(2), 306², 310, 329², 532², 591

portrait, iv. opp. p. 484

sketch, iv. 483-4

Eliza S., m. William R. Shafter, iv. 483

Emily (Appleton), wife of Moses Jewett, i. 651

Erastus, of Pownal, i. 218, 2d ed. 217

of St. Albans, ii. 472²

of Swanton, iv. 1186²

Isaac Appleton, of Burlington, sketch. i. 651-2

J. P., of Swanton, iv. 1037², 1128², 1129

J. P. & co., of Swanton, iv. 1130

Capt. Jared, of Berkshire, ii. 111

Jason P., Of Swanton, iv. 1037, 1045, 1187

Jemma, m, Rev. Daniel Packer, iii. 865

Jesse A., of Swanton, iv. 1037²

Rev. John, of Barre, iv. 52

circuit preacher, iv. 377

Julia, m, (1) Chester Hubbard, (2) Augustine Clarke, iv, 483

Julia. Kellogg (Field), wife of Col. Elisha P. Jewett, iv, 483²

Lucy, wife of David D. Jewett, v. pt. 2, 50

Lucy Gilman, m. Charles D. Miller, v. pt. 2, 50

Luther, of St, Johnsbury, i. 270

Dr. Luther, of St. Johnsbury, i. 402², 411 (2) ; v. pt. 2, 243²

sketch, i. 402²-3

Rev. Luther, in Newbury, ii. 922

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224(2)

Rev. Milo P., of Poughkeepsie (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 243²

Moses, of Burlington, i. 504, 545, 651

N., of Montpelier, iv. 351²

Nathan, of Montpelier, iv. 327, 351, 352(2). 387²

Capt. Nathan, iv. 591

of Montpelier, portrait, iv. opp. p. 483

sketch, iv, 483

Ruth Payne, of Montpelier, iv. 483²

Ruth (Panne), wife of Capt. Nathan Payne, iv. 483(2)

S. W., of Weybridge, i. 119²

Samuel, pioneer of Weybridge, i. 110(2)

Rev. Stephen, from Conn., of Pawlet, iii. 903²

Rev. Steven, of Wells, iii. 1195

 

 

NAME INDEX                           503

 

Jewett, Thomas, in Bennington, i. 144, 148², 153, 164², 179, 2d ed. 146², 151, 155², 166², 180²

of Pownal, i. 218²(2), 2d ed. 217

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670(2), 671²

Lt. Thomas, at Bennington battle, i. 158, 2d ed. 160

Zilpah (Hubbard), wife of Capt. Daniel Jewett, v. pt. 2, 243

Jewett & Barney, of Swanton, iv. 1037(2), 1061², 1125², 1130(2)

Jewett & Blake, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Jewett & Howes, of Montpelier, iv. 278², 279

Jewett & Janes, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Jewett & Morey, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Jewett & Rich, of Swanton, iv. 1033

Jewett & Smith, of Swanton, iv. 1037, 1130

Jewett, Howes & co., of Montpelier, iv. 279, 483²

Jillson, Clark, iii. 5

of Worcester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 693

author. i. 557²

hist. of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 684-724

David, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693, 704, 724²

David jr., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 706, 721²

Lucinda, m. Jonas F. Stockwell, v. pt. 2, 190²

Polly (Carley), wife of David Jill­son jr., v. pt. 2, 721²

Rinaldo E., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Sylvester, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108²

Jilson, David, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 697

Jipson, James, grantee of Lowell, iii. 282²

Joany, William, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Jocelyn, Dr. Dana I., from Georgia, of St. Louis, ii. 243²

Levi, of Georgia, ii. 243²

see also Joslin, Levi

Jocelyne, Amasa, of Highgate, ii. 269

Mrs. Amasa, of Highgate, ii. 269²

Jocilin, Thomas, grantee of Morgan, iii. 289²

Joe, Capt., Indian, i. 265², 408², 426, 427², 775²; iii. 128, 374, 391; iv. 2², 74, 88², 835², 1154², 1165

sketch, ii. 924-6

Jogues, I., French missionary, iv. 980²

John, King, of Eng., v. pt. 2, 288

Capt., Indian, i. 265²; ii. 924-6; iii. 786², 1122²; iv. 2²

Long, pseud., iii. 1038

P. W., of Danby, iii. 624

Johns, Benjamin, i. 823²

pioneer of Clarendon, iii. 554, 572 (2)

of Manchester, i. 200

Benjamin jr., of Amenia (N. Y.), i. 823²

Capt. Cyrus, of Huntington, i. 816

Daniel, of W. Stockbridge (Mass.), i. 824

Mrs. Elizabeth (Sexton), wife of Jehiel Johns, i. 819², 820(2), 824

Eunice (Rowley), wife of Benjamin Johns jr., i. 823²

James, bibliography, i. 825²

hist. of Huntington, i. 812-29

Vermont Autograph & Remark­er, i. 828-9

verses, i. 826

Jehial, of Huntington, i. 563², 568, 814², 8l5(2), 818², 819, 820

Jehiel, from Amenia (N. Y.), of Huntington, Rev. soldier, sketch, i. 823-4

of Manchester and Huntington, i. 814

Joel, i. 823²

Phebe, i. 823²

Silas of Huntington, i. 823², 829

Solomon, of Clarendon, iii. 1089

Stephen, of Stockbridge (Mass.), i. 824

Johnson, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 167²

sketch, v. 169-70

of Cambridge, ii. 647²

of Highgate, ii. 265(2)

of Newbury, i. 997²

of Thetford, ii. 1096²

of Wallingford, iii. 1167²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567

m. Carlos Bancroft, iv. 497

m. Ephraim Ranney jr., v, pt. 2, 616

Dr., of Fletcher, ii. 203², 215²

Eld., Morman, in Charleston, iii. 380

Mrs., v. pt. 2, 15

of Calais, iv. 166²

of Colchester, i. 754²

of Northfield, iv. 672

of Worcester, iv. 894(2)

dau. of Fitch Loomis, iii. 802², 821²

(née Preston), i. 225, 2d ed. 223²

Rev., of Bennington, i. 162², 2d ed. 164²

in Cambridge, ii. 620, 621

of Craftsbury, iii. 166²

of Weybridge, i. 110

missionary to Siam, i. 224, 2d ed. 223²

Lt., of P. Q., ii. 510(2) and note

 

504                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Johnson, Col., of Haverhill (N. H.), ii. 1100

of Newbury, iii. 210

Rev. officer, ii. 580(2)

Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 719

A., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

Dr. A., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

A. G., of Troy (N. Y.), editor, ii. 919² note

Abel, of Berkshire, ii. 118

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

of Lunenburg, i. 1020²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 530

Abigail, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

m. James Shafter jr., v. pt. 2, 366², 367

Abner, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542², 551²

Adam, of Danby, iii. 592²

Dr. Adam, from Norton (Mass.), of Danby, iii. 628², 649²

Gen. Albert Sydney, v. pt. 3, 69²

Albinus, of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Rev. Albinus, of Brandon, iii. 474(2)

Almeda, of Danby, iii. 629²

Alvin, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Pres. Andrew, ii. 309², 360, 765, 1155²; iii. 394; iv. 574, 635²; v. pt. 35, 38

Andy, Negro, see Reid, Andrew J.

Annis, m. C. W. Hemenway, iii. 1129(2)

Rev. Arch W., of Craftsbury, iii. 170

Asa, iii. 1076

from Williamstown (Mass.), of Rutland, iii. 1015²

Asabel, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Ashbel, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Capt. Ashbel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76, 87², 108², 110², 137²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 69²-70

Ashbel jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

Austin, of Pawlet, iii. 905

B. F., of Worcester, iv. 902

Benjamin, of Andover (Mass.), i. 596²

of Rutland, iii. 1079

Betsey, m. Dr. Abraham Locke, iii. 629

Brainard, of Fair Haven, iii. 731

Caleb, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128², 1129(2)

Dr. Campbell, of Pawlet, iii. 894

Caroline, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Cave, P. M. Gen'l., v. pt. 35, 36

Charles, of Brandon, iii. 433², 495²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128, 1129

Col, Charles, of Newbury, ii. 934, 937²

Chloe, of Rutland, iii. 1015²

Clarissa F., of Fair Haven, iii. 731

Capt. Cyrus, of Montpelier, iv. 297, 351

Col. Cyrus, of Berlin, iv. 68, 298, 497, 1190

D. A., m. Charles W. Blandin, v. pt. 2, 390

D. F., of Newark, i. 451

D. P., of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Daniel, of Brattleboro, v. 23²

pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

of Greensboro, iii. 215

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128, 1129 (2)

David, of Dover, v. 127²; v. pt. 2, 339(2), 340², 341², 342² (2), 344, 346

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

of Enosburg, ii. 398²

of Ira, iii. 783²

of Jay, iii. 267(2)

of Newbury, ii. 919², 924(2), 944(2), 945², 946², 955²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

of Westfield, iii. 346

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 648

David B., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Sgt. David B., in U. S. Army, ii. 344², 345²(2)

David Ward, of Dummerston, v. pi. 2 69²

Dawson, of Highgate, ii. 421

Dinah, wife of Isaac Johnson, v. pt. 2, 301²

Dwight, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285², 286²

E. G., & co., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425²

Eames, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

Eben, of Granby, i. 991

Ebenezer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

of Moretown, iv. 600(2), 603, 917

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127

Eden, pioneer of Bristol, i. 19²

Edson, of Mendon, iii. 793²

Edward F., of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Edwin, of Bristol, i. 20²

Edwin F., of Burlington, i. 598²

Edwin S., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

Elbridge G., lawyer, iii. 37

Electa, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Capt. Eliakim H., of Wallingford, iii. 1169(2)

Elihu, on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

Eliphalet, from Chesterfield (N. H.), of Brattleboro, sketch, v. 117-9

Elisha, of Danby, iii. 629²

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

of Putney v. pt. 2, 226²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128 (2), 1129

 

 

NAME INDEX                           505

 

Johnson, Mrs. Elisha, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²(2)

Elisha jr., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

Elizabeth, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

m. Bulkley Hutchins, iii. 918²

Elizabeth (Boardman), wife of Ben­jamin Johnson, i. 596²

Dea. Endearing, of Castleton, iii. 516

Enoch, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

Esther, of Fair Haven, iii. 731

m. Nathaniel Powers, v. pt. 2, 371²

Rev. Evan M., iii. 1054

Ezekiel, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Ezekiel Porter, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

Ezra, from Bath (N. H.), of West­field, and Troy, sketch, iii. 334-5, 350²

F., of Worcester, iv. 893

Dr. F. B., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722²

F. Edward, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108²

F. N., of Highgate, ii. 261(2), 267²

F. W., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285²

Fannie S., m. C. E. Davis, v. pt. 2, 321²

Florace, of Pawlet, iii. 885², 919

Franklin of Worcester, iv. 887, 888², 889², 895²-6, 897²

lawyer, iii. 37

Fred W., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 286²

Freeman, of Ira, iii. 783²

G. A., of Newbury, ii. 842

George, of Pawlet, iii. 878²

of Troy (N. Y.), ii. 919²

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

George S., of Montpelier, iv. 353

Gordon, from Granville (N. Y.), of Fair Haven, iii. 731

Gracia, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

Gurdon C., of Fair Haven, iii. 731

Rev. H., in Brookfield, ii. 862²

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

H. C., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1124²

H. E., of Danby, iii. 623²

Haines, of Bradford, ii. 816

Rev. Haines, of Newbury circuit, ii. 1171²

Hannah, m. Reuben Seley, iii. 629

Hannah (Hildreth), wife of James Johnson, v. pt. 2, 52, 206

Harmon, of Fairfax, ii. 174, 177²

Harry, of Barre, iv. 46

Haynes, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944, 946², 955²

Rev. Haynes, of Bradford and Fairlee, ii. 903(2)

in Northfield, iv. 650

Henry, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

of Williamstown, ii. 1141², 1145²

Henry C., of Rockingham, iv. 1192²

U. S. Navy, i. 477

Hiram, of Danby, iii. 629²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 304, 321

Hiram E., of Vernon, Halifax and Weston (Ill.), v. pt. 2, 304

Holton C., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

Homer, of Highgate, ii. 421

Hop, see Johnson, John Hobson

Horace, of Georgia, ii. 243²

Horace P., of Franklin co., ii. 94

Mrs. Huldah, of Burlington, i. 655

I. W. jr., v. pt. 2, 308²

Isaac, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279, 285(2), 287², 301², 320

Isaiah, of Middletown, iii. 797

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Isaiah W., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285, 305², 308², 321

Israel, grantee of Bloomfield) i. 950 note

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285(2), 320

of Wells, iii. 1196

J. E., of Mendon, iii. 786

J. N., of Northfield, iv. 695²

Jack, of Burlington, i. 505

Jail, m. Ashbel Johnson, v. pt. 2, 69²

James, v. pt. 2, 206

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 52, 108²

of Highgate, ii. 420(2), 421

grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

of Northfield, iv. 672

Rev. James, in Fletcher, ii. 210²

in Holland, ii. 799

in Irasburg, iii. 255(2)

of St. Johnsbury, i. 405²

of Williston, i. 904²

Capt. James, from Granville (N. Y.), of Pawlet, iii. 879², 897, 919

Col. James, of Berlin, iv. 60², 1190

see also Col. Cyrus Johnson

James D., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55

Rev. James Gibson, of Rutland, iii. 1012, 1018², 1020

James H., of Northfield, iv. 614²

James J., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226

James N., of Northfield, iv. 616, 637², 682²

on Northfield high school, iv. 681-2

Jane, of Greensboro, iii. 213²

Jasper, of Coventry, iii. 159

Jesse, of Middlesex, iv. 222², 225, 243², 250

of Moretown, iv. 597²

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Jesse jr., of Middlesex, iv. 225, 237², 243²

Joel M., of Huntington, i. 815²

John, iv. 1000, 1072²

grantee of Bolton, i. 482(2)

 

 

 

506                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Johnson, John, of Burlington, i. 500², 519², 615²; iv. 300², 303², 316

sketch, i. 596-9

of Danby, iii. 592, 629²

of Georgia, ii. 235 (2)

of Highgate, ii. 258, 263, 269², 393(2)

of Lyndon, i. 342²(2)

of Montgomery, ii. 139²

of Newbury, ii. 918², 946²

Mrs. John (née Poole), of Newbury, ii. 918²

John, of Rutland, iii. 1017², 1080(2), 1082, 1083

of Sherburne, iii. 1122²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626²

of Westmore, iii. 365²

of Winooski Turnpike co., iv. 6

Sir John, i. 454²; ii. 935²(2); iii. 246²

John jr., of Highgate, ii. 421

John B., of Norwich Univ., iv. 674

Rev. John E. in Sheldon, ii. 380

Lt. John G., of Pawlet, iii. 878²

John Hobson, pioneer of Middlebury, i. 52

John Hopson, of Rutland, iii. 1083²

Jonahdab, pioneer of Montgomery, ii. 275²

Jonathan, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7²

Joseph, of New Haven, i. 70

Capt. Joseph, of Huntington, i. 816

Joshua, of Albany, iii. 66

of Barton. iii. 374²

of Danby, iii. 616

of Irasburg, iii. 244, 254(2)

sketch, iii. 250

Josiah, of Middletown, iii. 883²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

Judith, m. Warren Rice, iv. 646

Julia, of Calais, iv. 166

Julia (Colburn), wife of Daniel Johnson, iii. 1129

Julius, of Brownington, iii. 91

Lebeus, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Lemuel, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342², 344, 346

Leonard, of Pawlet, iii. 881(2), 885, 919

Leonora, m. John Hunt 2d, v. pt. 2, 290

Lewis J., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 286²

Louisa, m. Dr. Hiram Stevens, ii. 312

Lovewell, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289, 320²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 301-2

Lucinda, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

Lucius A., of Burlington and N. Y., i. 684

Lucy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

m. Caleb Higgins jr., v. pt. 104²

Lurinda (Smith), 2d wife of John Johnson, i. 596²

Luther, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339(2), 340, 342², 344, 346

Lydia, m. Samuel Fargo, i. 820

Lyman E., of Charleston, Mormon priest, iii. 116

Lyman W., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675²

Margaret (Moore), wife of Moses Johnson, v. pt. 2, 14²

Mrs. Maria (Marshall), of Bruns­wick and Stratford (N. H.), poems, i. 966

Martha, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

Marvel, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

Mary, of Dummerston. v. pt. 2, 69²

m. Israel Trowbridge, iii. 678²

m. Joseph Washburn, v. pt. 2, 280²

wife of Peter Johnson, iii. 678²

Mary (Dean), wife of Orra Johnson, v. pt. 2, 188²

Mason, of Montpelier, iv. 328, 387²

Matilda, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Melinda, m. Dea. Samuel Gray, v. pt. 2, 547²

Michael, from Haverhill (Mass.), in Haverhill (N. H.), ii. 917²

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Miles, of Wallingford, iii. 1161²

grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Moses, of Bridport, i. 17²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 14², 20

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

of Newbury, ii. 946²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 220², 226², 233², 234, 241

Mrs. Moses (née Moore), v. pt. 2, 20

Lt. Moses, in Rev. war, ii. 391

N. B., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675²

Rev. N. R., of Topsham, ii. 1107²

Nabby (Holt), wife of Charles Johnson, iii. 433²

Nancy, of Montpelier, iv. 329

Nathaniel, of Greensboro, iii. 213

of Highgate, i. 265², 393², 420, 421

Nellie (Lund), wife of William Johnson, v. pt. 2, 331²

Newell, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Noah, of Huntington, i. 821²

Rev. Noah, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1126²

Obed, of Newark, i. 357²

Olive, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

Olive (Ashley), wife of Elisha Johnson, iii. 1129

Mrs. Olive Brown, of Worcester, iv. 887², 893², 896

 

 

NAME INDEX                           507

 

Johnson, Oliver, of Peacham, sketch and ode, i. 374-5

author, iv. 316

Orra, of Dummerston, v. pt, 2, 188²

Ozias, of Benson, iii. 407², 411

Maj. Ozias, of Benson, iii. 410, 411², 417

Pamelia (Brown), wife of Franklin Johnson, iv. 896

Dr. Paul, of Dublin (Ire.), iv. 367

Perry W., of Danby, iii. 629²

Peter, of Derby (Conn.), iii. 678²

Philemon, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Polly, m. Lyman Knight, v. pt. 2, 137²

Porter, of Brattleboro, v. 42²

Dr. R. P., of Stanstead (P. Q.), iii. 43²

Rachel, of Highgate, ii. 263, 269²

Rachel (Ferry), wife of John Johnson, i. 596²

Rebecca, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Rebecca (Galusha), 2d wife of Dr. Adam Johnson, iii, 629

Rebecca (Stebbins), 2d wife of Love­well Johnson, v. pt. 2, 289, 301²

Reuhama, of Danby, iii. 629²

Rhoda, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

Richard, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Richard M., i. 733; ii. 1109²

Robert, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

grantee of Groton, iv, 1145

Col. Robert, of Newbury, ii. 922²

in Rev. war, in 389²

Rev Robert G., of Wallingford, iii. 1179

Roby, of Lunenburg, i. 1020²

Roswell, of Lyndon, i. 342²(2)

Ruth (Bull), wife of Joshua Johnson, iii. 616

Ruth H., m. Hiram Hathaway, iv. 140²

Ruth (Williams), wife. of Capt. James, Johnson, iii. 919

S., of Ira, iii. 784

Sally, of Greensboro, iii. 215

Sally (Lincoln), wife of Capt. William Johnson. iii. 629

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944, 947²

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt, 2, 495

of Swanton, iv. 1003

grantee Of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

author, i. 559; v. 76²

Dr. Samuel, i, 273, 600²

Samuel William, grantee of Johnson, ii. 670(2) and note

Sarah (Hodges), wife of Dr. Adam Johnson, iii, 629

Seth, of Berlin, iv. 70²

Mrs. Seth, of Berlin, iv. 70²

Seth, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Silas, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339, 340², 342², 346(2), 351²

Simeon, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108², 110²

Smith, of Ira, iii. 783², 784

Solomon, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75²

of Highgate, ii. 421

Statyria, of Fair Haven, iii. 731

Stephen, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

of Fayston, iv. 188²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287², 320

of Westford, i. 891²

Susan, m. Samuel Clark jr., v. 127

Susan (Averill), wife of John John­son, v. pt. 2, 626²

Mrs. Susanna, author, i. 557²

Susannah, m. Samuel Wetherbee, i. 977

Mrs. Susannah (Willard), iii. 1014(2)

Tabatha, of Dummerston, v, pt. 2, 69²

Thany (Knight), wife of Ashbel Johnson, v. pt. 2, 137²

Theophilus, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129

Thias, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 33²

Thomas, from Haverhill (Mass.), of Newbury, ii. 804², 918², 920²

of St, Albans, ii. 433²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285

Capt. Thomas, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Thomas, of Newbury, i. 359²(2), 362(2) ; ii. 919², 922², 924², 926²-7, 928-31, 944², 946(2), 955²(2); iv. 7 6², 971

Capt. Timothy, of Andover (Mass.), i. 596²

Uriah, of Calais, iv. 176

Vacton, of Fair Haven, iii. 731

Rev. W. G., of Hinesburg, i. 796²

of Stamford, i, 238

W. S., of Swanton, iv. 1042, 1130

Dr. W. S., of Swanton, iv. 1058

Webster, of Highgate, ii. 267²

Willard, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1124², 1129

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285, 302, 305²

William, of Danby, iii. 605, 629, 663, 665²(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69², 108²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

of Manchester (N. H.), v, pt. 2, 331²

of Townshend, v. pt, 2, 537², 538

 

508                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Johnson, William, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285(2), 305², 321

on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

Sir William, i. 3, 660(2), 756 note; ii. 614², 638; iv. 1150²-2

Gen. William, i. 167, 2d ed. 169²

William E., of Woodstock, iv. 358

William F., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 312

William H., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 500²

William I., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

William Samuel, of Conn. colony, i. 167²(2), 2d ed. 169²

Willis, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

of Strafford, ii. 1079

Zenas, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

see also Johnston

Johnson & Shattuck, of Huntington, i. 822

Johnston, Dr., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421²

Rev., of Williston, i. 542

Col., of Newbury, i. 267², 274(2)

Adam, of Danby, iii. 592

Dr. Adam, of Danby, iii. 633, 653

Alexander, of Barnet, i. 276

Betsey, m. Dr. Abraham Locke, iii. 633

C. M., of Northfield, iv. 689², 690, 697

Charles, ia Haverhill (N. H.), iv. 1156², 1157

of Newbury, ii. 944²

Charles D., of Stratford (N. H.), i. 949

Cyrus M., of Northfield, iv. 616

Rev. John E., of Waitsfield, iv. 784

Gen. Joseph E., iii. 1205

Lawrence, of Hanby, iii. 588

Phebe, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

Capt. Robert, Rev. officer, ii. 935

Col. Robert, of Newbury, i. 428²

Sybil, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Col. Thomas, of Newbury, i. 265², 392; iv. 1156

W. H., of Albany, iii. 62(2)

William, of Barnet, Rev. soldier, i. 278², 280(2)

Mrs. William, m. Alexander Emsley, i. 278²

see also Johnson

Johnstone, Abigail, m. Gen. James Whitelaw, i. 380²

Johonnott, A. & A., of Montpelier, iv. 281

Albert, of Barre, iv. 27², 918²

of Montpelier, iv. 409(2), 549, 917²

Arthur Peter, of Montpelier, iv. 917²

Asa, of Richmond (Ill.), iv. 918

Byron, of Richmond (Ill.), iv. 918

Clara (Turner), wife of Rensselaer Johonnott, iv. 918

Cora (King), wife of Arthur Peter Johonnott, iv. 917²

Eben Crosby, iv. 918

Edwin Sheldon, of Richmond (Ill.), iv. 918

Edwin Sheldon jr., of Richmond (Ill.), iv. 918

Edwin Sheldon 3d, iv. 918

Ellen M., of Barre, iv. 917²

m. George Kellogg, iv. 917²

Emily m. Aaron M. Pettingill, iv. 917²

Emily (Wheaton), wife of Horace Lane Johonnott, iv. 918²

Emma (Barnes), wife of Lemuel Page Johonnott, iv. 918²

Frances A. (Rice), wife of Robert. Johonnott, iv. 918

Frances Katharine, iv. 918

Frank, of Barre, iv. 917²

of Richmond (Hl.), iv. 918

Fred, of Barre, iv. 917²

of Burlington, iv. 917²

Gertrude Crosby, iv. 918

m. Sanford Fillmore Bennett, iv. 918

Harriet Felicia (Page), wife of Leonard Johonott, iv. 918²

Harriet (Glover), wife of Fred Johonnott, iv. 917²

Harriet M. (Chesley), 1st wife of Asa Johonnott, iv. 918

Helen Josephine, iv. 918

Henry Whitney, of Phila., iv. 918²(2)

Henry Wooster, iv. 918

Horace Lane, iv. 918²

Laura, iv. 918²

Laura Frances (Brown), wife of Edwin Sheldon jr., iv. 918

Lemuel Page, of Burlington, iv. 918²

Leonard, of Barre, iv. 474²

of Burlington, iv. 918²

Leonard J., iv. 918²

Louis Blivin, iv. 918

Louisa, m. Rensselaer R. Crosby, iv. 918²

Louise R, iv. 918

Marietta S., iv. 918

Marietta Steele (Crosby), wife of Edwin S. Johonnott, iv. 918

Martha, iv. 917²

of Montpelier, iv. 917²

Mary Ann, m. Andrew Bourne, iv. 918²

Mary (Fuller) (Wilson), 2d wife of Asa Johonnott, iv. 918

Mary Harriet, iv. 918²

Maud Louisa, iv. 918²

Nancy (Blanchard), wife of Peter Johonnott jr., iv. 917²

Peter, of Barre, iv. 42, 917²

of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Peter jr., of Montpelier, iv. 917²

Rensselaer, of Richmond (Ill.), iv. 918

Robert, of Richmond (Ill.), iv. 918

 

 

NAME INDEX                           509

 

Johonnott, Ruth, m. John C. Wooster, iv. 917²

Ruth Mary, iv. 918

Ruth (Sheldon), wife of Peter Jo­honnott, iv. 917²

Sarah, m. Fred Bowles, iv. 918²

Sarah Maria, m. Thomas J. Blanch­ard, iv. 918²

Sarah (Wheaton), 2d wife of Peter Johonnott, iv. 917²

William Bradford, iv. 918

Joiner, Col., of N. Y., i. 674² note

Asa, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672², 685²

Asahel, of Ira, iii. 779², 780(2)

William, of Waitsfield, iv. 777

Jones, ____, at Adams (Mass.), v, 90²

of Enosburg, ii. 135²

of Hyde Park, ii. 647², 648 (2), 653²

from Milford (Mass.), of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670²

of South Hero, ii. 577²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 292

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

of Canada, ii. 316

of N. Y., tory, ii. 792²(2)

m. Lemuel Braley, v. pt. 2, 670²

m. Nathaniel Gould, v. pt. 2, 670²

tutor, i. 631

Dea., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24

Dr., of Erie (Va.), iii. 1133

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 53²

Judge, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. 97²

Mrs., v. pt. 2, 270

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 120

of Northfield, iv. 695²

of Richmond, i. 846²

of Shoreham, i. 102²

(née Stevens), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 18²

Rev., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 44

of Dorset, i. 191², 2d ed. 192²

in Huntington, i. 827²

Baptist minister, i. 327

Capt., v. pt. 2, 28²(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

A., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Rev. A., of Bennington, i. 163, 2d ed. 165

A. B., iii. 1038

Aaron, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

Rev. Abiel, of Williston, i. 904

Abigail, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670²

m. John W. Blake, v. 156

wife of John Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 22²

Dr. Abner, of Lyndon, i. 342², 344

Rev. Abner, iii. 379²

Abraham, from Milford (Mass.), of Dover v. pt. 2, 339, 342², 345², 346

in War of 1812, ii. 392

Abraham 2d, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342², 346

Adam, in Enosburg, ii. 146

Rev. Adam, in Wells, iii. 1194²

Ahira, of Pawlet, iii. 919

Alba, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Alonzo jr., of Worcester, iv. 902

Alvin B., of Brandon, iii. 452

Amasa, grantee of Hyde Park, 629²

Amos, of Barre, iv. 41(2)

of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Dr. Amos S., of Charlotte, i. 744²

Anna, of Northfield, iv. 688²

Anna (Perry), wife of Ebenezer Jones, v. pt. 2, 339

Anson, of Richmond, i. 846²

Anthony, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 462²

Aquillo, of Northfield, iv. 613, 627², 641, 671, 694

sketch, iv. 620

Asa, of Wardsboro v. pt 2, 670²

Asa S., of Pawlet, iii. 880, 884², 910, 919

Asa Stowell, of Shoreham, i. 102²

Barnard C., of Highgate, ii. 420²

Batheny, m. Amos Robinson, iv. 617

Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 8², 70², 71², 78, 82², 178²,  209

sketch, v. pt. 2, 51²

of Randolph, ii. 999

of Whitehall (N. Y.), pilot, i. 706

Mrs. Benjamin (née Baldwin), v. pt. 2, 63²

Benjamin jr of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 17², 51², 63², 110²

Benson, of Williamstown, ii. 1143²

Betsey (Gibbs), wife of Norman Jones, iv. 1173

Betsey (Joyslin), wife of Matthias S. Jones, iv. 785²

Carlos K., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339

Caroline, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Catharine, of Pawlet, iii. 908²

Catherine (Bennett), wife of Forbes Jones, iv. 168

Charles, of Northfield, iv. 614(2), 615², 620²(2), 648²

of Pawlet, iii. 890²

of Waitsfield, iv. 787²

Charles E., author, iv. 316

Charles L., of Cambridge (Mass.) , v. pt. 2, 513(2)

Charlotte, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Chloe, of Burke, i. 305

Clarissa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51²

Cora M. (Marsh), wife of S. W. Jones jr., iii. 487

 

 

510                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Jones, Cornelius, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 38²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 11², 75², 76, 178²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 51²

Cyntha, m. Luke B. Osgood jr., v. pt. 2, 398

Cynthia, of Northfield, iv. 637²

Daniel, v. 2²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 193²

grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19

of Manchester, i. 205(2), 2d ed. 204(2)

of Northfield, iv. 620²

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 276

of Warren, iv. 806²

Mrs. Daniel, of Warren, iv. 806²

Daniel, Orange co. officer, ii. 805²(2)

Daniel 2d, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Rev. David jr., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

Rev. David A., of Danville, i. 315²

David B., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

David S., from Guilford, of Fair Haven, iii. 704²

Desire, m. Lt. Josiah Allen, v. pt. 2, 216

Diadama (Hyde), wife of Samuel Jones, ii. 636

Dinah, m. Daniel Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 22²

Dudley, of Middlesex, iv. 240²

Rev. E., of Montgomery, ii. 277

E. H., of St. Albans, ii. 306²

Ebenezer, grantee of Cabot; iv. 75

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339, 342(2), 343(2), 344, 349²

Capt. Ebenezer, iv. 1153(2)

Edward, of Richmond, i. 844², 846²

Dr. Edwin, of Waitsfield and Straf­ford, iv. 784², 785²

Edwin K., of Northfield, iv. 614, 626², 682, 687², 688

Eli, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Elias, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

Eliezer, of Derby, iii. 179

Mrs. Eliezer, of Derby, iii. 179

Elihu L., of St. Albans; ii. 331²

Elijah, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Elipaz, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Elisha, of Northfield, iv. 637²

Eliza (Eldridge), m. ____ Morris, ii. 316(2)

Ellen Maria (Foster), wife of Simon Jones, v. pt. 2, 270

Elmer, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Elwin H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342, 343², 344

Emery, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Emma, of Shoreham, i. 102²

Emory, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 20

Ephraim, from Plainfield (Conn.), of Pawlet, iii. 878, 885, 905², 919

of Rupert, i. 226², 2d ed. 225

Ephraim jr., of Pawlet, iii. 919

Esther, m. Simeon Pepper, iii. 922

Evan, of Fair Haven, iii. 705²

Evan D., of Fair Haven, iii. 705², 706

Ezekel, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1002

Ezekiel, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Ezra, of Swanton, iv. 1033², 1039, 1129², 1133(2), 1185²

of Waitsfield, iv. 770², 777², 780², 795

Rev. Ezra, of Clarendon, iii. 562

from Sumter (S. C.), at Montgomery and Berkshire, ii. 113²

from Waitsfield, of Dorset, i. 191(2), 2d. ed. 192²

of N. Y., iv. 7 84²

F. W., of Wilmington, v. pt. 2, 356²

Fanny, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Fletcher, of Lowell, iii. 272

Forbes, of Calais, iv. 168

Frank, of Pawlet, iii. 878

Dr. Frank, of Pawlet, iii. 894

Dr. Frank H., of Dorset, iii. 919

Fred A., of Northfield, iv. 688²

Rev. G. G., v. pt. 35, 54²

George, of Northfield, iv. 637²

of Poultney and N. Y., iii. 981²

of N. Y., iii. 973², 1001²

George M., of Waitsfield, iv. 786, 797²

Godfrey, of Burke, i. 304²(2), 305(2)

Rev. Griffith, of Fair Haven, iii. 717² (2)

Griffith G., of Fair Haven, iii. 710

H. F., of Vershire, ii. 1135

Dr. H. R., of Benson, iii. 425²

Rev. H. T., of Cabot, iv. 101

of Enosburg, ii. 145, 146

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

of Sutton, v. pt. 3¹, 19

of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

Hannaniah, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Harriet, of Northfield, iv. 620²

m. Orange Green, iii. 625

Harriet E., of Norhfield, iv. 688 (2)

Harrison, of Pawlet, iii. 919

Harry, of Northfield, iv. 644

of Pawlet, iii. 919

of Waitsfield, iv. 787²

Henry, of Fair Haven, iii. 704², 706

of Northfield, iv. 637²

of St. Albans, ii. 434

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12

author, iv. 316

on Gen. Alonzo G. Allen, i. 43²-4

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           511

 

Jones, Rev. Henry, iv. 784²

of Cabot, iv. 96(2), 108

An exposure of Free-Masonry, iv. 102²

in Northfield, iv. 654²

Henry Jr., of Northfield, iv. 615²

Dr. Henry R., of Benson, iii. 415(2)

Hezekiah, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122(2)

Hiram, of Waitsfield, iv. 784, 785(2)

Rev. Homer T., of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Horace, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 19

Horace S., of Coventry, iii. 152, 158, 159²(2)

of Waitsfield, iv. 727

Howard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 72², 150²

Hugh, of Fair Haven, iii. 705²

Huldah (Miller), wife of John Jones, iii. 742

I., of Fair Haven, iii. 708²

Income, of Brattleboro, v. 53², 58²

Israel, of Adams (Mass.), i. 467

of Brattleboro, v. 53²

of Highgate, ii. 393²(2)

J. D., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 20

Mrs. J. D. (née Emory), of Wind­ham, v. pt. 3², 20

Rev. J. D. E., of Bennington, 1. 162², 2d ed. 1642

Dr. J. H., of Bradford, ii. 824²

Jabes, of Bolton, i. 482²(2)

Jacob, of Middlesex, iv. 247²

James, of Montpelier iv. 531²

grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Jane, m. Rev. Elijah Bonney, iii. 910

Jared, of Pawlet, iii. 919

Jason D., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 11, 12,19

Jennison, of Waitsfield, iv. 769, 784, 785, 795

Joel, of Pawlet, iii. 884², 919

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

John, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

of Pawlet, iii. 919

from Poultney, of Fair Haven and Rochester, iii. 702, 742, 745²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670 (2), 671²(2), 672, 675²

of Waterbury, iv. 840

in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Dea. John, of Poultney, iii. 994²

Dr. John, iii. 1091

Rev. John, from Wales, of Fair Haven, iii. 717²

Dea. John jr., of Poultney, iii. 994²

John C., of Boston, i. 490

John F., of Waitsfield, iv. 797²

John M., of Pair haven, iii. 704

John Paul, petitioned for land grant, iii. 82²

John W., of Fair Haven, iii. 710

Jonathan, of Randolph, ii. 998(2)

of Richford, ii. 280²

grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

see also Janes, Jonathan,

Joseph, from Greenwich (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 919, 922

Mrs. Joseph, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Joseph, of St. Albans, ii. 316

of Franklin co., ii. 97²(2)

Col. Joseph, of St. Albans, ii. 366

Joseph jr., grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671

Josiah, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

of Highgate, ii. 421²

in War of 1812, ii. 392

Rev. Josiah, in Huntington, i. 827²

L. W., of Montpelier, iv. 280²

of Waitsfield, iv. 785²

Laban, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339, 341², 342, 343(2), 344, 347

Laban jr., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339, 342, 343²

Lamira, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Latham, of Burlington, i, 669, 706

Laura Ann (Dexter), wife of F. W. Jones, v. pt. 2, 356²

Laura L. (Carpenter), wife of Hiram Jones, iv. 786

Levi, of Newport, iii. 305

Lewis F., of Cal., iii. 907²

Lorenzo, of Georgia, ii. 244², 245

Louisa, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Louisa. (née Chipman), of Westmins­ter, v. pt. 2, 609

Lucinda, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Lucinda (Robinson), wife of Charles Jones, iv. 620²

Lucy, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Luther, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Lydia, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Lydia (née Whitney) (Boyden), wife of Cornelius Jones, v. pt. 2, 38²

Mariette, of Pawlet, iii. 919

Marion, m. Darwin A. Finney, iii. 1133

Mary, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

wife of Cornelius Jones, v. pt. 2, 51²

Mary A. (Brown), wife of Dr, Ed­win Jones, iv. 786

Mary (Prentice), 2d wife of Mat­thias S. Jones, iv. 785²

Matthias S., of Waitsfield, iv. 783, 784, 785², 787², 795

Miriam m. Elijah Dee, ii. 240

Moses, of Fair Haven, iii. 704

of Topsham, ii. 1111

Nancy, of Northfield, iv. 620²

m. Ithamar Allen, iv. 641

 

512                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Jones, Nathan, of Marshfield, iv. 200²

of Plainfield, iv. 720²

Nathan jr., of Orange, ii. 969²

Nathaniel, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 346

of Middlesex, iv. 247²

of Northfield, iv. 613², 614², 615², 648², 653

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132, 1133

of Wolcott, ii. 783

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Dea. Nathaniel, from Claremont (N. H.), of Northfield, iv. 637²

Nathaniel jr., of Northfield, iv. 637²

Nathaniel A., of Rutland, iii. 1081²(2)

Noah, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Norman, from Castleton, of Hub­bardton, iv. 1172²

Obedience, wife of Benjamin Jones, v. pt. 2, 51²

Oliver, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

Orena, of Northfield, iv. 637²

Orilla (Bromley), wife of Thomas Jones, iii. 613²

Orrin, of Newport, iii. 295², 304²

Otis G., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Owen M., of Fair Haven, iii. 710

Rev. P. Franklin, of Fair Haven, iii. 710²(2), 711, 718

Paul, grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

Perley C., of Chelsea, ii. 806(2), 807, 873²

Phelps, of Warren, iv. 810

Philamy (Holmes), wife of Jennison Jones, iv. 785

Philip, from Stamford (Conn.), of Brandon, sketch, iii. 452

Phineas, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Polly, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51²

of Northfield, iv. 620²

m. Ezra Latham, iv. 627²

Prudence, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Prudence Wise, of Northfield, iv. 671

Prudence (Wise), wife of Aquillo Jones, iv. 620

R., of Bolton, i. 483

R. A., of Richmond, i. 845²

R. J., v. pt. 2, 512²

Rachel, of Pawlet, iii. 919

Rachel (Stark), wife of Ephraim Jones, iii. 919

Rachel T., m. Amos Tuttle, i. 330

Ransom, of Richmond, i. 844, 845

Ransom B., of Middlesex, iv. 237²

Rebecca, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Reuben, grantee of Concord, i. 967

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Dr. Reuben, v. 11²

of Rockingham, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²; iii. 1096²; v. pt. 2, 499(2), 503(2), 569(2)

Reuben D., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352

Robert W., of Fair Haven, iii. 710

Robinson, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Rodney, of Worcester, iv. 892

Rollin J., of Cornwall. i. 119²

Rosanna, of Pawlet, iii. 919

Royce, of Northfield, iv, 668

Roys, of Northfield, iv. 637²

Russell, of Burlington, i. 669(2), 670

Russell J., of Burlington, i. 656

S. F., of Calais, iv. 166²

of Middlesex, iv. 247²

S. W. jr., of N. Y. City, iii. 487

Saben, of Brattleboro, v. 191

Sally, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Mrs. Sally, of Burke, i. 305(2)

Sally (Babbitt), wife of Aquillo Jones, iv. 620²

Sally (St. John), 2d wife of Nor­man Jones, iv. 1173

Samuel, of Berlin, iv. 1188(2), 1189

grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 341², 343, 344

of Moretown, iv. 596²

m. Diadama Hyde, ii. 636

Maj. Samuel, of Berlin, iv. 60

Samuel jr., grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Sarah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51²

of Montpelier, iv. 328²

of Northfield, iv. 620²

m. James Van Sicklin, i. 639²

m. Nathan Davis, v. pt. 2, 69²

wife of Zenas Jones, v. pt. 35, 37

Sarah (Allen), wife of Lewis F. Jones, iii. 907²

Sarah (Case), of Mich, iii. 725

Seth, of Brattleboro, v. 177²

of Northfield, iv. 620²

of Williamstown, ii. 1143²

Silas, of Montpelier, iv. 328

of Pawlet, iii. 874

of Tunbridge, ii. 1115²

Rev. Silas, iv. 784²

Simon, of Boston, v. pt. 2, 270

Solomon, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343(2), 346

Stephen, of Waterbury, iv. 826, 836², 840, 867

Mrs. Susanna (Baldwin), wife of Benjamin Jones jr., v. pt. 2, 51²

Susannah, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Susie, of Northfield, iv. 688²

Theron, of Hubbardton, iv. 1173

Thirza, of Newport, iii. 295²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           513

 

Jones, Thomas, of Chelsea, ii. 871²-2

of Mendon (N. Y.), iii. 613²

Orange co. officer, ii. 805, 806(2)

attorney, i. 473

Capt. Thomas, of Waterbury, iv. 867

Rev. Thomas R., of Rome (N. Y.), 717²

Timothy, of Highgate, ii. 421

grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Dr. Walter A., of Waitsfield, iv. 784(2), 786, 793, 794²

Watson, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

stage driver, iv. 494

Wells P., from Dover, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 706, 724²

Weltha, of Northfield, iv. 620²

Whitney, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339, 342², 344, 346

William, of Henson, iii. 413, 417(2)

from Killingworth (Conn.), of Benson, iii. 408²

of Marshfield, iv, 200²

of Montpelier, iv. 531²

of Northfield, iv, 613², 614, 620², 670²

of Randolph. ii. 999

of St. Albans, ii. 433²

grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Sec. of Navy, i, 681

William jr., of Northfield, iv. 620²

William F., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344², 353

William H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339, 342(2), 343(2), 344, 351, 352²

William J., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342

Capt. Zachary, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Zenas, of Bennington, v, pt. 35, 37

Jones families of Waterbury, iv. 870

Jones & Carpenter, of Bakersfield, ii. 108²

see also Carpenter & Jones

Jones & co., of Troy (N. Y.), iv. 905

Jones &Richardson, of Bennington, i. 141²(2), 2d ed. 144

Jonson, Ben, poet, v. pt. 2, 280²

Jordan, Amasa, of Hubbardton, iii. 767², 768

Rev. E., of Barre, iv, 52

circuit preacher, iv. 377

Edward, of N. Y. City, iv. 463

Rev. Eleazer, in Northfield, iv. 650

James, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

of Middlesex, iv. 236²

John, of Maidstone, i. 1037²-8

Jordon, Amasa, of Hubbardton, iv. 1176²

Andrew, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Philip, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Wealthy (Selleck), wife of Amasa Jordon, iv. 1176²

Jordan, Marsh & co, of Boston, v, pt. 2, 270

José, of Guildhall, i. 1000, 1007

Joseph, Francois, Indian, i. 455(2); iv. 962²-3

Joslin, Dea., of Poultney, iii, 844²

Rev., in Cabot, iv. 93²

Capt., of Georgia, ii. 254

Cyrus, of Waitsfield, iv. 795

Dr. D, C., of Waitsfield, iv. 785², 794²

Eugene E., of Waitsfield, iv. 797²

Mrs. Hannah, of Huntington, i. 819²

Hiram, of Waitsfield, iv. 787

Israel, of Georgia, ii. 249²

J., of Poultney, iii. 1000, 1001

J. J., of Poultney, iii. 844

Jabez, of Middletown, iii. 838

James, of Waitsfield, iv. 778

Jenison, of Waitsfield, iv. 787

Joseph, of Poultney, iii. 967², 971², 981², 994(2), 995

Josiah, of Kirby, i. 337(2)

Levi, of Cambridge, ii. 606

of Franklin co., ii. 94

Lindsey, from Poultney, of Elgin (Ill.), iii. 1001

Rev. Matthias, of Waitsfield, iv. 784², 791

O. H., of Waitsfield, iv. 794

Richard, grantee of Danby, iii. 577²

Sophia M. (Palmer), m. ____ Newton, iv. 791

Stephen P., of Waitsfield, iv. 787

W., of Concord, i. 972²

Dr. William, of Waitsfield, iv. 784²

Zebediah, of Huntington, i. 814²

see also Joyslin

Joslyn, Mrs., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Abira O., of Brownington, iii. 90, 92

Ahira O., of Brownington, iv. 1194²

Benjamin, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

C. D., of Northfield, iv. 616

Clara P., poem, iii. 375²

Daniel, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 554

Dr., David C., of Waitsfield, iv. 189

John, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

Jonas, of Cambridge, ii. 622

Josiah, of Newport, iii. 304², 305²

L. R., of Waitsfield, iv. 793²

Martin, of Granby, i. 991(2), 993, 994

Nancy, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Samuel, of Morristown, ii. 682

Simeon, of Morristown, ii. 682

Josselyn, Robert, author, i. 557²

Jouges, Fr. Isaac, iv. 981²

Joy, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 50

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 56

A. H., of Essex, i. 948

Abel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28(2), 29(2), 33, 34², 36

Alonzo, of Brattleboro, v. 174

 

 

514                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Joy, Rev. Amariah, of Joyfield (Mich), v. pt. 2, 152²

Capt. Amos, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 152²

C. W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

Charles W., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728²

Comfort, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 227

Cromwell, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

D., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28²

Daniel, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

David, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19², 26², 37²

of Ludlow (Mass.), v. pt. 34, 41

David jr., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 24

Dyer, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Edwin, v. pt. 35, 54²

Lt. Ephraim, of Franklin, ii. 221²

George Lewis, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Hannah, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Hannah (Taft) (Ward), wife of Moses Joy, v. pt. 2, 462, 677

Hiram, of Brattleboro, v. 174

Jesse, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Joseph, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

Laura (Beckwith), wife of David Joy, v. pt. 34, 41

Lucinda, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152

Micha, pensioner, 1818, ii. 303

Moses, of Pntney, v. pt. 2, 248², 462, 677

Nehemiah H., of Groton, iv. 1163²

Polly (Miller), wife of Waterman Joy, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Rachel,  m. Fairing Wilson, v. pt. 2, 211

Rufus, of Morrisville, ii. 682

Sally, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Sally (Miller), wife of Crowwell Joy, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Thomas, of Woodstock, v. pt. 2, 152²

Waterman, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 227

Zillia, of Glover, iii. 201

Joy & Lee, of Poultney, iii. 1001

Joyal, Benjamin, of Swanton, iv. 1024

John B., of Swanton, ii. 393²(2) ; iv. 1022, 1040², 1041, 1115²-6

Joseph Benjamin, of Swanton, iv. 1115²

Joyce, Col., of 2d Vt. regt., iv. 14²

C., of Waitsfield, iv. 777²

C. H., of Northfield, iv. 616

of Rutland co., iii. 427

Col. C. H., of Waitsfield and Rut­land, iv. 791²

Charles H., of Rutland, iv. 784²

Col. Charles H., of Northfield, iv. 616, 707

sketch, iv. 634-5

Maj. Charles H., of Rutland, iv. 13²

Charlie R., of Rutland, iv. 635

Grace R., of Rutland, iv. 635

Inez R., of Rutland, iv. 635

Rowena M. (Randall), wife of Col. Charles H. Joyce, iv. 635

Joyes, John, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698

Joyner, F. W., of Essex, i. 782

Joys, Majory, i. 467², 503²

Joyslin, Betsey, m. Matthias S. Jones, iv. 785²

D. C., of Waitsfield, iv. 787

Dr. D. C., of Warren, iv. 808

Dr. David Carlisle, of Waitsfield, iv. 788

Jane E. (Carpenter), wife of Dr. David C. Joyslin, iv. 788

Rev. W. R., of Berlin, iv. 65

see also Joslin

Judd, Adaline P. (Thompson), wife of Rev. F. E. Judd, i. 655² and note

Amos, of Sheldon, ii. 379

Catharine, of Newport, iii. 296

Rev. David, i. 944²

Eben, of Middlebury, i. 53

Eben W., i. 1027² note

surveyed Bloomfield, i. 950

Brunswick, i. 961, 963²

draft of Granby, i. 989(2)

in Guildhall, i. 1000², 1004²

surveyed Lemington, i. 1014

Maidstone, i. 1029²

Orange co. officer, ii. 804²(2)

extracts from journal, i. 944-6

gave land for Essex co. court house, i. 1006²

Rev. F. E., of Burlington, i. 655²

John, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Rev. Jonathan, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Liberty, of Strafford, ii. 1079

Mary, of Newport, iii. 296

Norman Buel, ii. 965²

Philip, of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1072, 1073, 1177²

S. F., of Northfield, iv. 695²

Mrs. Sylvia, of Sheldon, ii. 379

Thomas, of Panton, i. 81

Judea, Samuel, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Judevine, Maj., in Civil war, iv. 126

A. E., in Brighton, i. 953²

Alden E., of Hardwick, iv. 1194

Allen E., of Hardwick, iv. 1191²

Cornelius, of Concord, i. 971², 972, 979²

Harvey, of Concord, i. 971²

Judkins, Dr. E. G., of Waitsfield, iv. 784², 923²

Samuel, of Orange, ii. 1171²

Stephen H., of Fair Haven, iii. 742

 

 

NAME INDEX                           515

 

Judson, ____, v. pt. 2, 191

pioneer of Burlington, i. 495²

Rev. Adoniram, iii. 957; v. pt. 2, 398²

Agus, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Andrew, of Essex co., i. 948

Edward, in Townshend, v, pt. 2, 542²

Eli T., of Huntington, i. 815²

Mrs. Emily C., iii. 988

F. W., of Sheldon, ii. 377², 378

Capt. Henry M., of Huntington, i. 816

James H., of Richmond, i. 845²

John, of Huntington, i. 815²(2), 819² note

Dr. Nathan, of Pawlet, iii. 887, 894

Orlo L., from Huntington, ii. 754²

Ruth, m. Capt. Nathan A. Stoddard, iii. 927²

Susan (née Graham), v. pt. 2, 191

Judson & Baker, of Pawlet, iii. 893

Juffrey, George, grantce of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Jukes, Prof., geologist, ii. 28 notes

Jump, M. D., v. pt. 35, 54²

June, Anna (Simonds), wife of Asahel June, iii. 437²

Dea. Asahel, from Stamford (Conn.), of Brandoa, iii. 482-3

Dea. Ashael, of Brandon, iii. 430, 436², 437(2), 442, 447², 450², 468

Daniel, of Brandon, iii. 436², 437(2), 482²

Daniel jr., of Brandon and Lyons (N. Y.), iii. 452(2)

David, of Brandon, iii. 432(2), 439(2), 447, 450, 455(2)

Mrs. David, of Brandon, iii. 436², 483

David, from Stamford (Conn.), of Brandon, iii. 430, 483

sketch, iii. 436-8

David jr., of Brandon and Lyons (N. Y,), iii. 437², 438, 483

David M., of Brandon, iii. 445, 446, 449, 455²

E., of Brandon, iii. 500

Elijah of Brandon, iii. 437², 439²

Emily (Simonds), wife of David June jr., iii. 437²

Ezra, of Brandon, iii, 460², 483, 488², 500

Frances, of Brandon, iii. 483

Harriet E., m. H. A. Sumner, iii. 483

Hezekiah, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Joshua, of Pittsford, iii. 1073²

Lois (Simonds), wife of Daniel June, iii. 437²

Lucinda, of Brandon, iii. 483

Mary, m. John M'Collom, iii. 455

Milo, of Brandon, iii. 483

Milton, of Brandon, iii. 483

Olivia, m. ____ Gill, iii. 483

Peter, of Stamford (Conn.), iii. 455

Prudence A., m. ____ Ellis, iii. 483

Prudence (Ambler), wife of David June, iii. 437, 439²

Sally (Cutler), wife of Stephen June, iii. 437² ,

Stephen, of Brandon, iii. 430, 437², 455

Mrs. Stephen (Gray), iii. 437²

June brothers, of Brandon, iii. 438 note

June family of Brandon, iii. 443

Junius, pseud., see Eaton, Dorman Bridgman

Justin, Gershom, of Whiting, i. 116

Gershom jr., of Whiting, i. 116

Juttson, Lawrence, in War of 1812, ii. 392

 

 

K. M. L., of Rupert, i. 228², 2d ed. 227²

Kaiser, E. W., of Stowe, ii. 715

Eunice, of Stowe, ii. 715

H. A., of Stowe, ii. 714²

Nancy J., of Stowe, ii. 715

Samuel H., of Wolcott, ii. 754²

W. P., of Stowe, ii. 715

Kalm, Peter, Swedish naturalist, i. 3, 660; iv. 954, 964, 975(2), 980

Kane, Dr., v. 174²

Ansel, of Bennington, i. 141²(2), 2d ed. 143²

Mrs. Ansel, of Bennington, i. 141², 2d ed. 143²

Charles, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

E. K., of Danby, verses on, iii. 667

Johnnie, drowned, iv. 331²

Moses, of Montpelier, iv. 531², 550

Patrick, of Montpelier, iv. 331²

Kasson, Charles D., of Charlotte, i. 744²

attorney, i. 473²

John A., of Charlotte, i. 472, 738, 744², 745²

Mrs. N., of Burlington, i. 655²

Kately, William, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42

Kathan, ____, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226²

Mrs., v. pt. 2, 15

m, Joseph Higgins, v. pt. 2, 104²

Lt., v. pt. 2, 17²

Abigail (Haven), wife of Thomas Kathan, v. pt. 2, 34

Adeline E., m. Orrin Kathan, v. pt. 2, 18²(2)

Alexander, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 8(2), 11², 13²(2), 14(2), 15², 16(2), 17, 18(2), 19, 35², 71, 78, 115, 125, 178, 205, 208², 209(2), 216

Mrs. Alexander, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 16

Alexander & Thomas, of Dummers­ton, v. pt. 2, 109

Alvin H., of Randolph, ii. 994

Amandarin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18

Anna, m. Alpheus Pratt, v. pt. 2, 18

 

516                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Kathan, Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 209

Aurelia S., m. William A. Button, v. pt. 2, 18²

Belle (Belknapp), wife of Henry H. Kathan, v, pt. 2, 19

Betsey, m. Abel Knight, v. pt. 2, 18², 137²

Betsey (Townshend), wife of Gard­ner Kathan, v. pt. 2, 18

Betsey W., of Northfield, iv. 672³

Caty, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18

Charles, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 14, 18(2), 19²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 15, 220²

Col. Charles, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Daniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 8, 14, 15(2), 16², 17²-8, 75², 78, 109, 110², 112, 127, 132, 136², 178², 209, 210, 216

Daniel jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 17², 88, 109

Daniel 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18, 88, 109, 110²

David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18, 109

Dolly, m. Jacob Frost, v. pt. 2, 17²

Dorr W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18²

Elexander, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 87², 111²

Elisabeth, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 15

Eliza, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18 (2)

Eliza (Ware), wife of George F. Kathan, v. pt. 2, 19

Elizabeth, m. Johu Wilson, v. pt. 2, 19

Ellen, m Larkin G. Cole, v. pt. 2, 19

Emery, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18

Esther, m. Fairbank Moore jr., v. pt. 2, 23²

Eunice, m. Israel Bigelow, v. pt. 2, 17²

Fanny (Haven), wife of Daniel Kathan jr., v. pt. 2; 17², 33²

Fanny M., m. Adin A. Dutton, v. pt. 2, 19, 42

Fanny (Newman), wife of John H. Kathan, v. pt. 2, 19

Frances, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18²

Gardner, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18(2), 108², 110²

Gardner S., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18²

George F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 19

Helen, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18²

Henry, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18²

Henry H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 19

Hiram W., of Charleston, iii. 109

Horace, of Charleston, iii. 109

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 17, 18²

Jerusha, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18²

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 12, 13-4, 15, 18², 19²(2), 21(2), 23², 42, 70(2), 76², 78², 87², 108², 110²

of Northfield, iv. 613

Mrs. John (née Moore), v. pt. 2, 13²

Capt. John, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 234²

from Worcester (Mass.), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 15²

John jr., v. pt. 2, 13², 14, 17², 18², 70, 87², 178²

John 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 14², 109. 110²

John 3d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88

John A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18²

John H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 19

Joseph, of Charleston, iii. 108², 120, 121

Kingsley S., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 19

Laura (Burnham), wife of Wyman Lamb Kathan, v. pt. 2, 18(2)

Louisa, m. Wilder Knight, v. pt. 2, 18², 137²

Lucy. of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18

Lydia, m. Benjamin Frost, v. pt. 2, 17², 18²(2)

Margaret, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 13², 15, 21, 23²

m. Benjamin Moore, v. pt. 2, 14²(2)

Margaret (Baird), wife of Alex­ander Kathan, v. pt. 2. 14²

Maridda, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18

Martha, m. Asa Holgait, v. pt. 2, 13², 23²

wife of John Kathan, v, pt. 2, 19

Martha (Moore), Wife of Capt. John Kathan, v. pt. 2, 14, 19²

Mary, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 14², 21

m. Elihu Sargent, v. pt. 2, 14², 171, 216

m. Johu Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 13²(2), 22²

Mary Hart (Davenport), Wife of Alexander Nathan, v. pt. 2, 15, 35²

Mary (Wright), wife of Capt. John Kathan, v. pt. 2, 14²

Molly, m. Elihue Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 152

Nabby (Stone), m. Rufus Kathan, v. pt. 2, 17²

Norman, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18²

Olive (Lamb), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18

wife of Daniel Kathan, v. pt. 2, 15

Orison, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18

 

 

NAME INDEX                           517

 

Kathan, Orrin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18², 19

Phebe, m. Josiah Dodge, v. pt. 2, 136²

m. William Wilder, v. pt. 2, 17²

Polly, m. Squire Spaulding, v. pt. 2, 18²

Polly (Perry), wife of John Kathan, v. pt. 2, 18²

Prentice, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18, 109

Rebecca (Severy), 2d wife of John Kathan, v. pt. 2, 18²

Rhoda (Burnham), wife of John Kathan, v. pt. 2, 18²

Richard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18²

Riley H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18²

Robert, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18²

Rufus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 17²

Ruth, wife of Lt. Daniel Kathan, v. pt. 2, 17-18

Ruth (Barrett), wife of Daniel Kathan, v. pt. 2, 14, 15

Sabra (McFarland), wife of Charles Kathan, v. pt. 2, 18²

Sibyl (McFarland), 2d wife of Daniel Kathan 2d, v. pt. 2, 18

Susanna, m. Freedom Bigelow, v. pt. 2, 17²

Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 15, 18, 34

Wyman Lamb, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18(2)

Keach, Rev. Israel, of Shaftsbury, i. 236, 2d ed. 235²

John, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626

Salisbury, of Highgate., ii. 420

Keany, Philip, of Benuington, i. 260

Kearney, Capt., i. 587

Gen. Philip, iv. 1180, 1183

Kearton, Rev. John, of Fairfield, ii. 197²

Keath, ____, of Boston, iii. 547²

Keayne, ____, of Boston, v. pt. 2, 469

Kebbee, Israel, of Randolph, ii. 1034, 1035, 1040

Keeler, ____, m. Joshua Sawyer, ii. 654²

Aaron, of Hyde Park, ii. 632²(2), 633²(2), 654², 655, 660, 664²-5

from Conn., of Elmore, ii. 626²

Lt. Aaron, of Hyde Park, Rev. soldier, ii. 656²(2)

Aaron jr., of Hyde Park, ii. 654²

Abaer, from Troy (N. Y.), of Sonth Hero, ii. 574²

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 478

Capt. Abner, of South Hero, ii. 534

Andrew, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Catharine (Goodenow), wife of Lott Keeler, iii. 449

Clark S., of South Hero, ii. 579

Elijah, of Brandon, iii. 441

Experience (Goodenow), wife of Silas Keeler, iii. 449, 458

Fanny (Carver), wife of Seth Keeler, iii. 458

Frank, of Brandon, iii. 500²

Frederick, of Hyde Park, ii. 654², 665

of South Hero, ii. 577²

Frederick L., of South Hero, ii. 586

George P., lawyer, iii. 37²

Glorianor (Olmstead), wife of Lt, Aaron Keeler, ii. 656², 665²

Henry, of Hubbardton, iii. 749², 750

Hezekiah, of Georgia, ii. 249

of St. Albans, ii. 392²

pensioner, 1818, ii. 393

James, of Essex, i. 779

John, of Essex, i. 892

Joseph, of Rutland, iii. 1089

Lewis, of St. Albans, ii. 393²

Lot, of Pittsford, iii. 449, 944

Mary, of Hyde Park, ii. 660²

Nathaniel P., of Hyde Park, ii. 659²

Seth, from Chittenden, of Brandon, iii. 458, 548²

Capt. Scth. in Chittenden, iii. 550(2), 551², 552²

Rev. Seth Harrison, from Brandon, of Me., iii. 458, 488²

Silas, of Brandon, iii. 449, 457²-8

W. S., engineer, iv. 563

Wolcott H., of Chittenden, iii. 549(2) ; iv. 573²

Keely, P. C., of Brooklyn (N. Y.), iii. 1049²

Keenan, Alexander, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Keene, Capt., of Conn., ii. 643²

C. H., of Montpelier, iv. 281

Charles, of Montpelier, iv. 336²

Keep, Maj., of Swanton, iv. 1022²

Eunice, of Middlebury, i. 50², 255², 256

Jabe, v. pt. 2, 31

Jabez, of Franklin, ii. 221²

John R., of Swanton, iv. 1039

Jules, of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1060²

Leonard, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24²

Maj. Leonard, from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Sheldon and Franklin, ii. 231²-2

Matilda, m. Enos Leonard, v. pt. 2, 183²

Samuel, v. pt. 2, 31

of Salisbury, i. 89²

Sylvia, m. Samuel Miller, v. pt. 2, 182, 183²

Keese, Richard, of Keeseville (N. Y.), iv. 304

Kehoe, John, v. pt. 35, 54

of Bennington, i. 259

Keigwin, Margaret (Adams), wife of Joseph Keigwin, iii. 907

Keith, ____, of Highgate, ii. 258²

from Pittsford, of Alexandria (Va.), iii. 1141²

Col., of Sheldon, ii. 307²

 

 

518                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Keith, Abijah, of Montpelier, iv. 272², 461(2)

Mrs. Abijah, iv. 461(2), 462²

Alfred, of Sheldon, ii. 377², 378(2), 380(2)

Alfred jr., of Sheldon, ii. 96, 377²

Alonzo T., of Derby and Montpelier, iv. 355², 510

Calvin Jay, iv. 277², 282

of Montpelier, iv. 300, 325, 358, 532², 537

from Uxbridge (Mass.), of Barre, iv. 47-8

Chapin, of Barre, iv. 27², 33², 36², 282, 510, 518

of Montpelier, iv. 351

Judge Chapin, from Uxbridge (Mass.), of Barre, iv. 47

Charles, of Barre, iv. 39

of Sheldon, ii. 372

Cheney, of Barre, iv. 48²

Cyrus, of Sheldon, ii. 377²

Daniel jr., of Guildhall, i. 1005²

Dodge W., of Chicago, iv. 591

of Moutpelier, iv. 574

Elisabeth (Taft), wife of Chapin Keith, iv. 47

Erasmus, of Barre, iv. 48²

Francis C., of Montpelier, iv. 396

George, of Bennington, i. 137², 2d ed. 139²

Hannah, of Sheldon, ii. 380

Israel, of Sheldon, ii. 372, 378(2)

Rev. James, of Bridgewater (Mass.), iii. 206²

Jared. of Roxbury, iv. 760²

Judith (Wood), wife of Cheney Keith, iv. 48²

Leouard, of Barre, iv. 14, 24, 27, 48²

Levi, of Barre, iv. 39

Lewis, of Barre, iv. 38

Madison, of Jay, iii. 266²(2), 267

Marshall, of Strafford, ii. 1085

Martin, of Barre, iv. 36², 37(2)

Mary T. (Wheeler), wife of Rawsel R. Keith, iv. 510

Moses, of Danby, iii. 592, 602

Mrs. N. W., of Plainfield, iv. 716²

Nancy (Choate), wife of Leonard Keith, iv. 48²

O. A., of Sheldon, ii. 378

Oliver A., of Sheldon, ii. 372

Pyram, of Troy, iii. 321 note

R. D. W., of Montpelier and Chi­cago, iv. 510

R. R., of Barre, iv. 41²

of Montpelier, iv. 351(2), 548

R. W., of Montpelier, iv. 574

Rawsel R., of Montpelier, iv. 274(2), 281², 327², 332², 379², 566², 591

from Uxbridge (Mass.), of Montpelier, iv. 510

portrait, iv. opp. p. 516

Roswell, of Montpelier, iv. 33², 48²

from Uxbridge (Mass.), of Montpelier, iv. 46

Rev. Ruel, from Sheldon, in Alexan­dria (Va.), ii. 380

Samuel, of Northfield, iv. 614(2)

Dr. Samuel, of Northfield, iv. 616, 669(2)

Susan (Cook), 2d wife of Leonard Keith, iv. 48²

Willard, of Barre, iv. 41²

Keith & Barker, of Montpelier, iv. 279(2)

Keith & Peck, of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Keith Bros., of Chicago, iv. 36²

Kellam, Dea., of Irasburg, iii. 244

Fanny, of Irasburg, iii. 244

H., of Brownington, iii. 90

Hiram, of Irasburg and Brownington, iii. 250

John, of Irasburg, iii. 244, 245², 250, 254(2)

John H., from Irasburg, of Chicago, iii. 34, 250, 254(2)

Joseph, of Charleston, iii. 115²(2)

of Morgan, iii. 377

Mary, of Irasburg, iii. 254²

m. Pliny Foster, iii. 377

Nathaniel, of Irasburg, iii. 154², 244, 245, 254

Capt. Nathaniel, from Barre, of Iras­burg, sketch, iii. 249-50

Sabin, from Irasburg, of Topeka (Kans.), iii. 250, 254(2)

of Orleans co., iii. 33²(2)

Samuel, of Morgan, iii. 376², 377

Kelley, ____, from Ire., in Bradford. ii. 834²

of Rutland, iii. 1015²

Mrs., of Montgomery, ii. 276²

of Pawlet, iii. 914²

A. I. & L. E., of Minneapolis (Minn.), v. pt. 2, 394

A. M., of Elmore, ii. 627

of Worcester, iv. 908²

Albert, of Danby, iii. 602(2)

Alexander, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109, 110², 216

Alexander jr., v. pt. 2, 216

Alfred, of Danby, iii. 602(2)

Amos, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 216

Azel, of Danby, iii. 605, 611, 629²

Benjamin, of Danby, iii. 607², 629²

Rev. Beriah, of Manchester, i. 254

Candace (Baker), wife of Daniel Kelley, iii. 609²

Charles, of Bennington, i. 259²

D. A., of Danby, iii. 602

Daniel, of Danby, iii. 592, 599², 600, 601, 609², 629²

of Derby, iii. 179²

David, of Clarendon, iii. 571

of Danby, iii. 594², 603, 629²

Eliphalet, from R. I., of Danby, iii. 629²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           519

 

Kelley, Elizabeth, dau. of Alexander Kelley, v. pt. 2, 216

wife of Alexander Kelley, v. pt. 2, 216

Mrs. Elizabeth (Albee), m. Dr. William Stearns, v. pt. 2, 67(2), 69

Erastus, of Danby, iv. 1194²

Fanny, m. Marcus Barlett, iii. 611

Francis, from Ire., of Bradford, ii. 834²

George A., of Stowe, ii. 712²

George E., of Danby, iii. 603²

George F., of Danby, iii. 601², 602²

Hatsel, of Danby, iii. 591², 593²

Hatzel, of Danby, iii. 629²

Henry, of Danby, iii. 590²

Henry B., of Danby, iii. 602

Hiram, of Danby, iii. 599², 600², 601, 602, 605, 629²

Hiram H., of Danby, iii. 600²

Isaac W., of Danby, iii. 663

J., if Derby, iii. 182²(2)

J. L., of Brandon, iii. 500

J. W., of Bradford, ii. 841²

James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 216

John, of Belvidere, ii. 592

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 216

of Fair Haven, iii. 705²

grantee of Lowell, iii. 269², 276

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

grantee of Troy, iii. 312², 313

of N. Y., iii. 404²

Joseph, from R. I., of Wallingford, iii. 629²

Josiah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 79

Lawson, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 216

Lucinda, dau. of Alexander Kelley, v. pt. 2, 216

Lucy, dau. of William Kelley, v. pt. 2, 216

wife of William Kelley, v. pt. 2,216

Margaret (Howe), wife of Samuel Kelley, v. pt. 2, 86

Mary, of Danby, iii. 605²

dau. of Alexander Kelley, v. pt. 2, 216

Micajah, from R. I., of Danby, 629²

Moses. on Newbury mnster roll, ii. 946

Nancy, dau. of Alexander Kelley, v. pt. 2, 210

Nathaniel, of Derby, sketch, iii. 186²-7

Nelson, of Hanby, iii. 590², 601², 611

P. C., architect, iii. 1182²

Pardon, of Danby, iii. 592

Rebecca (Choat), wife of Samuel Kelley, v. pt. 2, 86

Richard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 11, 75(2), 79, 110²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 11

Richard jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109

Robert W., i. 699

Rev. S., of Montpelier, iv. 379²

in Newbury, ii. 951

Capt. S. H., of Clarendon, iii. 571

Sally (Coe), wife of Nahaniel Kel­ley, iii. 187

Sally (Whitney), wife of William Kelley, v. pt. 2, 162²

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 86(2), 216

of Worcester, iv. 902², 910

Rev. Samuel, of Montpelier, iv. 381²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

Samuel H., of Rutland, iii. 1043²

Sarah, dau. of Alexander Kelley, v. pt. 2, 216

Stephen, of Danby, iii. 629²

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Sylvanus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2; 90², 137²

William, of Danby, iii. 602(2), 604

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 74, 75², 109, 162², 216

William jr., v. pt. 9, 216

William W., of Danby and Walling­ford, iii. 629²

Wing, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Kelleys of Rutland, iii. 1013²

Kellis, Stephen, of N. Y., i. 690

Kellog, Alpheus, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

E. W., of Albany, iii. 67(2)

Rev. Elias W., of Albany, iii. 51²(2), 57(2)

Kellogg, ____, iii. 1110²

of Poultney, iii. 984

Dea., mail carrier, iv. 92(2)

Dr., iii. 803

Judge, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 143²

Mrs., iv. 907

of Brattleboro, v. 177²

Rev., of Cabot, iv. 100²

in Cambridge, ii. 620²

of Framingham (Mass.), in Bradford, ii. 820²

circuit preacher, iii. 80²

Capt., v. pt. 2, 22

A., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425²

of Swanton, iv. 1039²

A. L., of Fair Haven, iii. 706², 709²

Aaron, of Stowe. ii. 697²

Adams, of Montpelier, iv. 279², 547², 549, 550

Alpheus, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 433

Alzada (Holbrook), wife of Rev. Elias W. Kellogg, ii. 464

Amie S. (Dickinson). 3d wife of John Kellogg, iii. 416²

Amos, of Pittsford, iii. 948², 954; iv. 1081

Anna, m. Nathaniel Winslow, i. 929²

Asa, of Greenville (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 420²

Prof. B., lecturer, iii. 36

 

520                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Kellogg, Benjamin, hunter, i. 4(2), 6, 8, 12, 79

Prof. Brainerd, of Middlebury col­lege, ii. 99

Rev. C. W., of Waitsfield. iv. 782²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

Calvert Spencer, ii. 464

Caroline, m. Charles W. Prentiss, iv. 551²

Charles, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Charlotte Alzada, ii. 464

Mrs. Christiana (Traver), wife of David Kellogg, i. 103²

Clarissa, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Comfort, see Dunton, Mrs. Comfort (Kellogg)

Daniel ii. 530², 531(2); iv. 271(2)

from Amherst (Mass.), of Brattleboro, v. 44, 151², 164-6, 187; v. pt. 2, 466, 596²

of Newfane, v. 101 ; v. pt. 2, 726(2)

of Rockingham, i. 948; iii. 423²; iv. 443²; v. pt. 2, 466², 500; v. pt. 35, 96

of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 512(2), 556

Dr. Daniel of Middlesex, iv. 237²

of Plainfield and Berlin, iv. 725²

Daniel jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 596²

Daniel Newton, of Shoreham, i. 94²

David, of Starksboro, i. 103²

Dea. David, of Essex, i. 779, 782, 786², 787, 789

Dimis (Wells), wife of Enos Kel­logg, ii. 463²

Rev. E., of Lunenburg, i. 1019²

E. E. of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 431²

Rev. E. M., in Derby, iii. 179²

E. S., of Worcester, iv. 893, 906², 907

Rev. E. W., of Berkshire, ii. 114

in Greensboro, iii. 215²

of Highgate, ii. 269²-70

of Montgomery, ii. 270

Ebenezer R., of Worcester, iv. 905²(2), 907

Ebenezer S., of Worcester, iv. 887, 888², 891², 896, 903², 905²(2), 911²

Rev. Edward, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 19

Edward Young, ii. 464(2)

Eleanor, of Essex, i. 787

Elias, of Shoreham, at Ticonderoga, i. 94

Rev. Elias Wells, from Shelburne (Mass.), of Franklin, sketch, ii. 463²-4

Elijah, of Hubbardton, iii. 749², 750²

from Worcester co. (Mass.), of Shoreham, i. 94, 97²

Dr. Elisha S., of Castleton, iii. 522

Ellen M. (Johonnott), wife of George Kellogg, iv. 917²

Enos, of Shelburne (Mass.), ii. 463²

Esther Smith, m. Gen. Martin Field, v. pt. 2, 466

Rev. Ezra, in Bloomfield, i. 951

F., of Middletown, iii. 833

Fanny (Hubbard), wife of Martin Kellogg, iv. 528²

Rev. Gardner, of Bradford and Windham (Me.), ii. 820-1, 829²

George B., of Brattleboro, v. 57², 164²

of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 506

Col. George B., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 306²

Ensign. H., of Pittsfield (Mass.), iii. 423

Hannah, of Starksboro, i. 103²

Harlan P., of Chicago, iii. 425

Harriet (Nash), wife of John Kellogg jr., iii. 416², 423

Henry, of Benniugton, i. 165², 2d ed. 167²; v. pt. 35, 33(2), 36²(2), 37², 38

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726²

from Westminster, v. 164²

Hiram, of Stowe, ii. 712

Horace, pioneer of Starksboro, i. 103(2)

Rev. I. A., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

Isaac, iii. 1038

of St. Albaas, ii. 434

Jane (McAffee), wife of Daniel Kel­logg, v. 164

Joanna M., of Benson, iii. 425

Joha, of Amherst (Mass.), iii. 415²

of Benson, iii. 415², 423

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425²

of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Mrs. John, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Johu jr., from Amherst (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 415-6

Lt. Jonathan, of Halifax, v. pf. 2, 420

Joseph, of Brattleboro, v. 46

pioneer of Hadley, iii. 415²

pioneer of Weybridge, i. 110

Col. Joseph, of Ft. Dummer, v. pt. 2, 1

Josiah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110², 127²

Julia. A., m. Charles K. Field, v. 187²; v. pt. 2, 476

Julia Anu (Howard), 2d wife of John Kellogg jr., iii. 416²

Julia Sophia, ii. 464

Justus, i. 188, 2d ed. 189

L. Howard, of Benson, iii. 425(2), 427(2), 1193²

Loyal C., of Benson, iii. 415²(2), 416², 417; v. pt. 2, 466²

sketch, iii. 423-7

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

hist. of Benson, iii. 405-22

Lucretia, m. Rev. John Dennison, iv. 1081

 

 

NAME INDEX                           521

 

Kellogg, M. M., of N. Y., iv. 412²

Margaret (May), wife of David Kellogg jr v. 164²; v. pt. 2, 596²

Martin, of N. Y. City, iv. 528²

Mary (Sikes), wife of George B. Kellogg, v. 164²

Merab Ann (Bradley), wife of Daniel Kellogg, v. 164; v. pt. 2, 596², 609

Millicent (Thayer), wife of Simon Kellogg, iv. 1117

Miranda (Aldis), 3d wife of Daniel Kellogg, v. 164

Moses, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

Orrin, of Hardwick, i. 324²

Dea. Otis, of Essex, i. 788²

Phineas, of Plainfield, iv. 730²

Dr. Phineas, from Brookfield, of Plainfield, iv. 725²

Dr. Phineas jr., of Brookfield, ii. 863

Roxana, of Worcester, iv. 903²

Roxana (Mattoon), wife of John Kellogg, iii. 415²

Mrs. Roxana Reed, of Worcester, iv. 905²

Roxena (Miner), wife of Dr. Kel­logg, iii. 803

Rev. S., of Montpelier, iv. 904

S. H., of Pittsford, iii. 945, 949, 951 (2)

Samuel H., of Pittsford, iii. 954²

Sarah B., m. Henry A. Willard, v. 164²; v. pt. 2, 596²

Sarah Eliza, ii. 464

Seth, of Hadley (Mass.), v. pt. 214²

Rev. Sherman, in Elmore, ii. 798²

of Essex, i. 788

in Hubbardton, iii. 777²

of Montpelier, iv. 288²(2), 574

of Orwell, i. 74

Shermon, of Orwell and Montpelier, iii. 522

Simeon, of Swanton, iv. 1059, 1134

Simon H., of Swanton, iv. 1132²

Sophronia, m. Luke Butterfield jr., v. pt. 2, 189

Stephen, of Stowe, ii. 742²

Sylvanus Holbrook, ii. 464

Titus, of Dorset, i. 186, 2d ed. 187

Truman S., of Northfield, iv. 656

Wealthy Ann, ii. 464

Wilbur F., of Benson, iii. 125

William, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 36²

of Stowe, ii. 742²

William H., of Worcester, iv. 883²

William Pitt, of Montpelier, iv. 574

Kellogg & Adams, of Montpelier, iv. 280

Kellum, Hepzibah, m. Nehemiah Stevens, pt. 2, 245

Kelly, Alexander, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 67

Alonzo, of Danby, iii. 657

Barton, of DAnby, iii. 642²

Benjamin, of Danby, iii. 591²

Betsey, m. John Buxton, iii. 616²

D. A., of Danby, iii. 666

Daniel, of Rutland, iii. 1081²

David, of Danby, iii. 665

Erastus, of Danby, iii. 656

Eunice, wife of Barton Kelly, iii. 642²

George E., of Danby, iii. 662

H. B., of Danby, iii. 664

Hannah, m. Lewis Griffith, iii. 624²

Henry, of Danby, iii. 616²

Isaac W., of Danby, iii. 666

J. F., of Swanton, iv. 1039²

J. W., of Swanton, iv. 1129

James, iii. 657

of Burlington, i. 686²

John, of Danby, iii. 662

Joseph, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Moses, grantee of Danby, iii. 577²

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Nathaniel A., of Worcester, iv. 892

Nelson, iii. 580

of Danby, iii. 580², 602², 662

Oratus, of Danby, iii. 656

Richard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 208²

Rev. Roswell, of Pawlet, iii. 904

William, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

William jr., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 674²

Willie, iv. 590

Kelsea, Dr. George Storrs, from Lisbon (N. H.) , of Newport, iii. 301-2

Orlando, of Lisbon (N. H.), iii. 301²

Kelsey, Dr., of Brownington, iii. 93

of Irasbnrg, iii. 253

Curtis, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

from Woodbury (Conn.) , of Fair Haven, iii. 679, 680, 683², 684, 699, 715², 716

Curtis jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 679

Elizabeth, m. Jonathan Titus, i. 91²

Fanny, of Fair Haven, iii. 679

Fanny (Dwyer), wife of Orren Kelsey, iii. 679

Harvey, of Danville, i. 314²

Hiram, of Danville, i. 314²

James, of Tunbridge, ii. 1119

Mrs. James, of Tunbridge, ii. 1122²

James N., of Fair Haven, iii. 679

John, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

Kesiah (Strong), wife of Samuel Kelsey, iii. 439, 445²

Louisa, of Fair Haven, iii. 679

Lovisa, of Fair Haven, iii. 679

Lyman, of Fair Haven, iii. 679

M. M., of Derby, iii. 46²

Mitty M., of Fair Haven, iii. 679

Olive M., of Fair Haven, iii. 679

Orren, of Fair Haven, iii. 679(2), 694

Mrs. Orren, of Fair Haven, iii. 694

Parsons, of West Haven, iii. 679

 

 

522                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Kelsey, Robert, of Warren, iv. 806²

Sally, of Fair Haven, iii. 679

Samuel, of Brandon, iii. 430, 439, 445

Samuel jr., of Brandon, iii. 445²

Submitty (Parsons), wife of Curtis Kelsey, iii. 679

William, of Warren, iv. 811²

Kelsy, Moses, of Albany, iii. 48

Keller, Joseph, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Kelton, ____ , of Plainfield, iv. 729²

Barnabas, of Calais, iv. 176²

Caroline, wife of Kneeland Kelton, iv. 159

Cyrenus G., of Monpelier, iv. 316, 377², 378

Ebenezer, of Calais, iv. 176²

Enoch, of Calais, iv. 147², 176

of East Montpelier, iv. 587²

in Middlesex, iv. 245

George, of Calais, iv. 176

Hannah C. (Dodge), m. R. W. Tobey, iv. 170

Mrs. Huldah, in Middlesex, iv. 245

J. A., of Worcester, iv. 912

James, of Calais, iv. 176

John B., of East Montpelier, iv. 587²

Justina A., m. George W. Kent, iv. 159

Kneeland, of East Montpelier, iv. 159

Lovel, of Calais, iv. 135², 144, 172², 173, 174(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 350², 351²

of Plainfield, iv. 730

Nahum, iv. 270²

of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

of Montpelier, iv. 272², 273², 308², 387², 548, 586²

Nathan, of Calais, iv. 143², 146, 172², 174

of East Montpelier, iv. 587²

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Ona, of Calais, iv. 172², 176²

Roxana, m. Laniard White, iv. 143²

S. S. of East Montpelier, iv. 586, 591

of Montpelier, iv. 551²

hist. of East Montpelier, iv. 575-82

Samuel S., of Montpelier, iv. 330

Truman C., of East Montpelier, iv. 584-6 (2)

W. H. of Calais, iv. 136

Mrs. William H., of Calais, iv. 147

Kelzer, Reuben, of Cabot, iv. 79

Kemble, Samuel, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Stephen, iii. 1091

Kemp, Capt., of Freleighsburgh (P. Q.), iv. 1071²

Aaron, of Worcester, iv. 893, 902², 908²(2)

Betsey, of Worcester, iv. 908²

Dr. D. G., of Montpelier, iv. 278, 359², 396²

Dolly, of Worcester, iv. 908²

Rev. George S., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 9²

Harlan W., of Montpelier, iv. 277², 357²

John, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338²

of N. Y., iii. 584; v. pt. 35, 26 (2)

John Tabor, of N. Y., Attorney Gen'l, i. 564; iv. 252 note

Joseph, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Oliver, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338²

P. A., of Worcester, iv. 889², 893²

Phineas A., of Worcester, iv. 887², 892, 907

Silas, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155(2)

Stephen, v. pt. 2, 31

of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

of Pepperell (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Kempe, John Tabor, i. 150² note, 2d ed. 152² note

grantee of Princeton, i. 145, 233, 2d ed. 148²

attempt to placate Ethan Allen, i. 148², 2d ed. 150²

corresponded with John Munro, i. 149, 2d ed. 151

Kemper, Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 717(2), 719; iv. 21

Kempfield, George, of Sterling, ii. 693²

Kempis, Thomas a, iv. 979

Kempton, Orville, of Franklin, ii. 222

Rev. V., of Burlington, i. 546

Kenaston, George W., of Ohio, iv. 876²

Isaac, of Sheffield, i. 412²

Joshua, of Woodbury, iv. 874², 875, 876

Mary, of Woodbury, iv. 874

Kendal, Adeline, m. Rufus Stickney, v. pt. 2, 714²

Anna (Wilder), wife of Luke Ken­dal, v. pt. 2, 148

Rev. Hollis, circuit preacher, iii. 80²

Kendall, ____, of Enosburg, ii. 155²-6

Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Rev., in Mt. Holly, iii. 848

Alpheus, of Roxbury, iv. 747

Amos, of Washington (D. C.), iv. 679(2)

Betsey, m. Henry Goss, v. pt. 2, 188

Constant, of Strafford, ii. 1084

Dan, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

David, of Coventry, iii. 138²

Col. Ebenezer, grantee of Danby, iii. 577²

Eri, of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Esther, of Calais, iv. 166(2)

Mrs. Eunice, of Albany, iii. 66

Ezekiel, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Capt. G. W., of Sheldon, ii. 371²

George W., of Enosburg, iv. 1007

of Newport, iii. 305²

Rev. H., of Cabot, iv. 101

Rev. Hollis, of Roxbury, iv. 751

 

 

NAME INDEX                           523

 

Kendall, Isaac, of Calais, iv. 135², 136, 173(2), 175²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109

James, of Brandon, iii. 500

Rev. James, of Plymouth (Mass.), v. 29²

Jonathan, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Joshua, from Holliston (Mass.), of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338², 342², 346, 355

grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Josiah, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Mrs. L. H., on T. S. Pearson, i. 370-1

Luke, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109, 188

Luke W., of Northfield, iv. 670²

Mary, m. Innett Hollister, iii. 918

m. Nelson French, v. pt. 2, 213²

Nathan, of Roxbury, iv. 749

Rev. Nathaniel, of Derby, iii. 155

Oramel, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Polly, m. Rufus B. Hovey, iii. 64²

S., in Enosburg, ii. 147²

S. A., of Newbury, ii. 945

Sally, m. Benjamin Merriam, iii. 454

Samuel, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 154²-6; iv. 1200

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

from Sheldou, of Enosburg, ii. 155²-6

of Franklin co., ii. 92²

Dr. Samuel S., of Coventry, iii. 43(2), 151(2), 158(2), 650²

Mrs. Sarah A., of Coventry, iii. 140²

Thaddeus R., attorney, i. 473²

Warren, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 355

William, of Gerry (Mass.), ii. 105²

of Vershire, ii. 1135

Capt. William, of Franklin, ii. 220²(2)

William A., on Samuel Kendall, ii. 155²-6

William M. jr., of Montpelier and Lebanon (N. H.), iv. 313

William W., of Woodford, i. 260²

Zuba, m. Moses Cleveland, iii. 911²

Kendric, Rev. Ariel, from Mass., iii. 154²

Dr, Asahel, of Randolph, ii. 1007

Kendrick, Bishop, iv. 624

Dr., of Poultney, iii. 736², 981²

Eld., of Poultney, iii. 975

Rev., of Poultney, iii, 1041²

Dr. A., of Poultney, iii. 730²

Rev. A., of Randolph, ii. 995²

A. C., of Poultney, Kendrick family, iii. 987²

Prof. A. C., of Rochester, iii. 973²

Dea. Adin, of Poultney, iii. 994²

Dr. Adin, of Poultney, iii. 745, 980²

Andrew, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Rev. Ariel, in Ludlow, iii. 988

in Mt_ Holly, iii. 848²

Dr, Asahel, of Warren, iv. 808

Asahel C., from Poultney, of Hamilton and Rochester (N. Y.), iii. 987²

Ashel, of Warren, iv. 811²

Benjamin, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Clark, of Poultney, iii. 967, 995

Rev. Clark, from Hanover (N. H.), of Poultney, iii. 987², 988, 991(2), 992(2), 994², 1050²

E. A., of Swanton, iv. 1038²

Emma (Parker), 2d wife of Rev. Ariel Kendrick, iii. 988²

Esther, of Poultney, iii. 995

Esther (Thompson), wife of Rev. Clark Kendrick, iii. 987²

Experience m. Elias Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63²

Rev. J. R, of S. C., iii. 973²

Lemuel, of Brattleboro, v. 23²

Mary, m. Thomas Christie, iii. 736²

Rev. Nathaniel, of Hamilton (N.Y.), iii. 987²

of Middlebury, i. 58

Penelope (Colton), wife of Rev. Ariel Kendrick, iii. 988²

Richard, of Plainfield, iv. 720², 726, 728(2)

Ruth, m. Nathan Adams, v. pt. 2, 216

Kendrick family of Poultney, iii. 987-8

Kene, Daniel, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Elias, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Kenedy, George W., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285

John. of Richmond, i. 846

William, grantee of Brandon, iii. 503

Kenerson, Albert, of Cabot, iv. 122²

Kenfield, Lt., at Gettysburg battle, ii. 763²

Benjamin, of Fairfield, ii. 172²

Capt. Frank, of Lamoille co., ii. 591

John, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Keniston, Rev., of Montpelier, iv. 289

Elliot F., of Greensboro, iii. 226

George H., of Albany, iii. 64²

M. C., of Calais, iv. 136²

Mary L., of Mendon, iii. 789²

Nathan, of Greensboro, iii. 226, 228

William, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Kennan, ____, m. Oliver C. Rood, iv. 914

Col. George, of Waterbury, iv.  829², 838², 851, 867, 914

George jr., of Waterbury, iv. 851

Jairus, of Burlington, i. 522²

of Waterbury, iv. 851

Louise M., m. Levi G. Dwinell, iv. 163

P., iv. 163

Sarah (Calkins), wife of Rev. Thomas Kennan, iv. 850, 851

Thomas, of Waterbury, iv. 820

Rev. Thomas, iv. 850, 851

Kennan family of Waterbury, iv. 851

 

524                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Kennedy, ____, on Conn. river, ii. 830

Lt. Col., ii. 762

Capt., of Troy, iii. 324

B. E. B., of Richmond, i. 845

attorney, i. 473²

Rev. B. J., of Bolton, i. 485, 486², 487

Catherine (Miller), wife of Robert Kennedy, ii. 279

Cyrus, in Granville, i. 42

David, of Bradford, ii. 812

Felix H., of Montpelier, iv. 525

George W., of Waterbury, iv. 832, 839², 847

attorney, i. 473²

hist. of Bolton, i. 480-7

James A., of Georgia, ii. 243²

John, of Bolton, i. 482², 483(2), 484²

John jr., of Bolton and Duxbury, i. 483

Moses, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Robert, of Bolton, i. 482²

of Richford, ii. 279(2). 280²(2)

S. B., of Bolton, i. 483, 482²

Sarah E., of Bolton, i. 478

Thomas B., of Fairfield, iv. 1191²

William, grantee of Danby, iii. 577²

Kennerson, Ezra, of Cabot, iv. 119

Kenneston, Marcus C., of Calais, iv. 150

Kenney, Azubah (Parmenter), wife of Moses Kenney, v. pt. 2, 469

Charles F., v. pt. 2, 336²

of Danvers (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 333

Charlotte, m. Luke Knowlton jr., v. pt. 2, 469 473

Eunice T. (Newton), wife of Capt. Silas Kenney, v. pt. 2, 470²

Halloway, from Newfane, of Canada, v. pt. 2 469

Eld. Isaac, of Richmond (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 192²

Isadora Elmina (Whithed), wife of Charles F. Kenney, v. pt. 2, 333, 336²

John, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 469

Rev. L., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 348

Lorenzo, of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1061

Lucy, m. Capt. Chandler Carter, v. pt. 2, 469

Minus, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 544²

Dea. Moses, from Northboro (Mass.), of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461, 473, 482(2)

sketch, v. pt. 2, 468-9

Munnis, from Newfane, of Webster (Mich.), v. pt. 2, 469²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550

Olive, m. Jonathan Hall, v. pt. 2, 469²

R. S., of Grand Isle, ii. 525

Rufus, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Mrs. Rufus, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Sally, m. Zadock Chapin, v. pt. 2, 469

Samuel, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673²(2)

Silas, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 469, 470²

Kenniston, Fletcher E., of Greensboro, iii. 220

William D., of Mendon, iii. 789²

Kennon, Col. George, of Waterbury, iv. 834²

Kenny, Rev., of Pennington, i. 162², 2d ed. 164²

Kent, Chancellor, of N. Y., iii. 918; iv. 12, 449²

Mrs. m. Daniel Welch, iii. 929²

m. Timothy Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Rev, of Bensou, iii. 701²

in Hubbardton, iii. 778

in Pawlet, iii. 900²

Abdiel, of Calais, iv. 144, 146(2), 153, 158(2), 159(2), 166², 172, 173(2), 174², 175

Abigail (Sykes), wife of Rev. Dan Keat, iii. 411

Col. J. O. Livingston, iv. 153, 160

Alice Glee, of Calais, iv. 159

Amanda C., of Calais, iv. 158

Anna E. (Simpson), wile of Ira E. Kent, iv. 159

Arad, of Newbury, ii. 947²

Arthur Atwater, of SmithfieId (R. I.), iv. 159²

Rev. Asa, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701 (2)

Azro, of Calais, iv. 158, 159²

Azro Cecil, of St. Albans, iv. 159²

Benjamin, grantee of Warren, iv, 801

grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

in War of 1812. ii. 391²

Betsey (Griswold), 2d wife of Rev. Dan Kent, iii. 411

Blanche S. (Hollister), wife of Le­Roy A. Kent, iv. 159²

Rev Brainard, of Dorset and Chi­cago, i. 191², 2d ed. 192²

of Hinesburg, i. 796²

Rev. C. H., of Enosburg, ii. 143²

Catherine A. (Bliss) (Morse), 2d wife of John V. R. Kent. iv. 160

Cephas, of Dorset, i. 182(2) note, 185, 190²(2), 191, 236, 492, 2d ed. 183² note, 186, 191², 192; ii. 121², 580; iii. 410, 582², 624, 979², 1142, 1153

Rev. Cephas, in Bradford, ii. 821

of Enosburg, ii. 98²

Capt. Cephas, of Dorset, iii. 650

Cephas jr., of Dorset, iii. 1153

Rev. Cephas Henry, of Benson, iii. 416²(2)

Charles, of Montpelier, iv. 291

of Woreester, iv. 912²

Charles V., of Calais, iv. 160

 

 

NAME INDEX                           525

 

Kent, Chester, of Dorset, i. 189², 2d ed. 190²

Dan, of Dorset, i. 190, 2d ed. 191

Rev. Dan, from Suffield (Conn.), of Benson, i. 187², 191², 2d ed. 188², 192²; iii. 412(2), 415², 417, 715

sketch, iii. 410-11

Mrs. Dan, of Benson, iii. 410²

David, of Guildhall, i. 1000

Delia (Tucker), wife of Remember Kent 2d, iv. 158

Diana, m. Enoch H. Vincent, iv. 158

Dianthe, m. Rev. Stephen Martindale, iii. 1153, 1181

Dora B., of Calais, iv. 159

Dorman B. E., of Calais and Mont­pelier, iv. 153, 159

Dustin Z., of Grand Isle, ii. 525

Edward B., of St. Albans, iv. 159²

Edward T., of Northfield, iv. 159²

Ele Martha, of St. Albans, iv. 159²

Dea. Elias, of Wallingford, iii. 1181², 1182²

Elias Wheaton, of Wallingford, iii. 1181²

Elihu, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Elihue, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Elijah, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Elizabeth M. (Atwater), wife of Prentiss J. Kent, iv. 159²

Ella F., m. Arthur B. Bacon, iv. 153, 159

Dr. Enoch W., from Panton, of Fletcher, ii. 204

Erasmus M., of Bristol, iv. 1194²

Eudocia S., m. Ira Harmon, iii. 415²

Eunice, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Ezekiel, of Calais, iv. 144, 153, 166, 173², 174, 330

Ezekiel 1st, of Rehoboth (Mass.), iv. 158

Ezekiel 2d, of Calais. iv. 158

Ezekiel 3d., of Calais and Montpelier. sketch, iv. 160

Fanny H. (Curtis), wife of Abdiel Kent, iv. 153, 158²

Flora Emogene, of Calais, iv. 158²

Frances, of Calais. iv. 159

George, of Calais, iv. 159, 166²

George jr., of Calais, iv. 159

George Wallace, of Calais, iv. 159

Georgie, of Calais, iv. 158

Hannah S. (Eastmau), wife of Azro Kent, iv. 159²

Harmon O., of Montpelier, iv. 525

Rev. Helmer, in Grand Isle, ii. 487²

Capt. Helmer, of Grand Isle, ii. 533²

Helmer B., of Grand Isle, ii. 525

Henry B., of Dorset, i. 253²

Hermon G., of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Hester A., (Bliss), wife of Marcus N. Kent, iv. 159

I. & A., of Calais, iv. 171²

I. Rich, of Calais, iv. 146², 174

Inez R. (Aiken), 2d wife of Ira R. Kent, iv. 159

Ira, of Calais, iv. 144, 152², 153, 154, 158(2), 159(2), 166², 172, 173

Ira Richardson 2d, of Calais and Craftsbury, iv. 159²

Col. Isaac, of Newbnry, ii. 915²

J. M., of Goddard seminary, iv. 26²

J. V. R., of Calais, iv. 144(2), 146, 153, 173, 174²

Jacob, of Grand Isle, ii. 525

of Newbury, ii. 939², 944

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38

Orange co. officer, ii. 804²(2)

Lt. Jacob, of Grand Isle, ii. 533²

Col. Jacob, from Chebacco (Mass.), of Newbnry, ii. 919(2), 944(2)

Jacob jr., Orange co. officer, ii. 806(2)

James, ii. 593

jurist, iii. 394²

Jessie J., of Calais, iv. 159

Joel, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

John, of Tunbridge, ii. 1117²

Dea. John, of Dorset, i. 185, 190². 193, 194, 195, 2d ed. 186, 192, 194², 195, 196

John A., of Northfield, iv. 614²

John V. R., of Calais, iv. 158, 160, 173, 174, 175

Joseph, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Josie M., of Calais, iv. 146²

Julius, of Roxbury, iv. 738²(2), 743

Justina A. (Kelton), wife of George W. Kent, iv. 159

Katie M., of Calais, iv. 159

L. A., of Calais, iv. 146², 171

Laura A., of Calais, iv. 164²

Laura Ann, of Spencer (Mass.), iv. 153

Laura A. (Curtis), wife of J. V. R. Kent, iv. 153, 160

Lelia (roster), wife of Van R. Kent, iv. 153, 159

Le Roy Abdiel, of Calais, iv. 158², 159², 171, 172

Lucy, of Calais, iv. 166²

Lncy A. (Bliss), 2d wife of Abdiel Kent, iv. 158²

Lucy (White) (Goodell), 2d wife of Remember Kent 2d, iv. 158

Luther M., of Lincoln, iv. 49²

M. Newell, of Worcester, iv. 902²

Marcus Newell, of Calais, iv. 159

Marion, of Spencer (Mass.), iv. 159

Mary, wife of Col. Jacob Kent, ii. 919

Mehitable, of Calais, iv. 166²

Mehitable (Hill), wife of George Kent, iv. 159

Minerva Anna (Curtis), wife of Ezekiel Kent 3d, iv. 153, 160

 

526                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Kent, Miriam, m. James Hopkins, iii. 918

Murray A., of Calais, iv. 146², 153, 158², 159, 168

Nora Anna, of Calais, iv. 159

Osborn Atwater, of Winooski Falls, iv. 159²

Paul, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

of Calais, iv. 166

Polly (Curtis), wife of Ira Kent, iv. 152², 154, 158

Prentiss J., of Calais and Burlington, sketch, iv. 159²

Rachel Ann, of Calais, iv. 158²

Rachel Bliss, m. Aaron Tucker, iv. 158

Rachel (Bliss), wife of Remember Kent, iv. 158

Remember, from Rehoboth (Mass.), of Calais, iv. 160, 165², 168², 172², 175²

     sketch, iv. 158

Capt. Remember, of Calais, iv. 144

Remember jr., of Calais, iv. 165²

Remember 2d, of Calais, iv. 159(2)

sketch, iv. 158

Rich, see Kent, Ira Richardson

Ruggles, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Ruth (Bennett), wife of Murray A. Kent, iv. 153, 159, 168

Ruth (Garey), wife of Ezekiel Kent, iv. 158

Samuel, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

Samuel jr., grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Samuel N., of Calais, iv. 158

Sarah, m. Abijah Cole, v. pt. 2, 669

Silas, v. pt. 2, 31

grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Susan, of Northfield, iv. 672

Dr. Sylvester, of Pawlet, iii. 894

U. S., of Dorset, i. 185, 2d ed. 186

Van R., from Calais, of Spencer (Mass.), iv. 153, 159

W. G., of Calais, iv. 158, 169

William, of Wallingford, iii. 1169²

of Warren, iv. 807², 811²(2)

of Winhall, i. 246

William A., of N. H., iv. 303²

William Henry, of Woonsocket (R.I.) and Burlington, iv. 159²

Kent family of Calais, iv. 158-60

Kentfield, Elizabeth, m. Jonathan Carley, v. pt. 2, 721²

Kentworth, M. H. I., see Wentworth, Mark Hunking

Kenyon, Dr., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543²

Daniel, of Benson, iii. 413

H. L., of Northfield, iv. 682², 683²

Jared, of Hinesburg, i. 796

attorney, i. 473

Kenyon & Soper, of Northfield, iv. 695²

Kerin, ____, of Moretown, iv. 601²

Morty, of Moretown, iv. 603

Kerr, ____, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Margaret, m. Rev. Archibald White, i. 290

Valentine, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231, 233

Kershaw, Thomas, of Bennington, i. 251²

Kesler, Michael, of South Hero and Grand Isle, ii, 549²-50

Ketcham, ____, of Brandon, iii. 451², 455²

Allen, of Sudbury, iii. 1139²

Maj. Barnard, of Sudbury, iii. 1140(2)

D. C., of Sudbury, iii. 1139

O. H. P., of Sudbury, iii. 1139

Dr. Thomas J., from Sudbury, of Pittsford, iii. 950²

Ketchum, ____, of Cabot, iv. 84²

of Randolph, ii. 1012²

Rev., of Brattleboro, v. 183

Lt. Barnard, of Enosburg, ii. 398

Benjamin, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

in War of 1812, ii. 392

Cynthia (Doty), wife of Silas Ket­chum, iv. 49²

Georgia C. (Hardy), wife of Rev. Silas Ketchum, iv. 50

Harrison, of Plainfield, iv. 730²

Harrison F., of Marshfield, iv. 206²

Isaac, of Enosburg, ii. 399

Josiah, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Justus, of Barre, iv. 37

L., of Randolph, ii. 1038², 1050

Marthaette, m. Rev. Jabez True Howard, ii. 799

R. W., of Barre, iv. 41²

Richard, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Roger West, of Athol (Mass.), iv. 49²

Silas, of Barre, iv. 49², 143

Rev. Silas, of Barre, sketch, iv. 49-51

Stephen, of North Hero, ii. 566

Thomas, of Sudbury, iii. 1137, 1139

Wealthy (Newcomb), wife of Roper W. Ketchum, iv. 49²

Wellington, of Fair Haven, iii. 706

Zopher, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Kewley, Rev. J., i. 65

Key, P. M. Gen., v. pt. 35, 74², 76², 77²

Peter A., of South Hero, ii. 586(2)

Keyes, ____, of Fair Haven, iii. 705

of Highgate, ii. 273

m. Dr. F. N. Palmer, v. 135²

m. Royall Tyler, v. 135²

(Amy), wife of Franklin H. Keyes, i. 1003²

(née Smith), wife of Capt. Abel Keyes, iv. 628

Abel, of Northfield, iv. 613(2), 614(2), 615, 628(2), 629, 708

Capt. Abel, iv. 626²

of Putney and Northfield, iv. 623², 627²(2), 628(2)

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       527

 

Keyes, Abigail, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Abigail P., m. Ariel Egerton, iv. 623², 628(2)

Dea. Alvin G., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 236

Anna, m. Nathaniel Read, ii. 614

Asa, of Brattleboro, v. 44, 57², 150, 151², 164²; v. pt. 2, 62²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 143²(2)

of Putney and Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 224(2), 225², 231

sketch, v. 135

Benjamin, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 778

Betsey, of Northfield, iv. 708

Betsey (Nichols), wife of William Keyes, iv. 628

Bridget, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Catharine W., iv. 628²

Dr. Chester W., of Fairfield, ii. 197

Cynthia, of Northfield, iv. 628²

Danforth, grantee of Hardwick, i. 323²

Col. Danforth, of Warren (Mass.), in Rev. war, ii. 614(2)

David, of Cambridge, ii. 611²

Eleazer W., of Burlington i. 567

Eleazer William, of Franklin co. ii. 93²

Elisha W., of Northfield, iv. 628², 629(2)

Eliza, of Northfield, iv. 628

Elnathan, of Burlington, i. 468² note, 494, 498, 499², 501, 504, 510, 511², 539², 545, 604; ii. 480

of Sheldon, ii. 370², 378(2)

of Franklin co., ii. 92², 95²

Emeline, of Northfield, iv. 628

Emily O., iv. 628²

Ephraim, of Middlesex, iv. 236², 230

Gen. Erasmus Darwin, iv. 1182

Esther, of Northfield, iv, 708

Esther (Nichols), wife of Capt. Abel Keyes, iv. 628²

F. & H. T. & co., of Newbury, ii. 945

of Wells River, ii. 944²

Frank, of Montpelier, iv. 337

George B., of Brattleboro, v. 135²

H. T., of Vershire, ii. 1134

Hannah, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Hannah (Grout), wife of Israel Keyes, v. pt. 2. 622²

Harlan, of Victory, i. 1047²

Harvey R., of Northfield, iv. 622

Henry, ii. 531(2); iv. 271², 586²(2)

of Newbury, ii. 944²

Israel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

Dea. Israel, of Putney, v. 135; v. pt. 2, 232, 236

Jacob, of Northfield, iv. 613², 628

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

James, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226

Maj. John, of Shrewsbury (Mass.), v, pt. 2, 166

Jonas, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230, 236

Joseph, of Northfield, iv. 613², 615², 628(2), 643², 669

Capt. Joseph, of Northfield, iv. 628²-9

Lucy, of Northfield, iv. 628

m. Henry Knapp, iv. 644²

Mrs. Mary A. Flint, on Dea. Samuel FIint, ii. 1019²-24

Mary (Dickinson), of Putney, v. pt. 2, 618

Olive (Williams), 2d wife of Capt. Joseph Keyes, iv. 628², 629

Oliver A., of Northfield, iv. 628², 629

P., iv, 1050

Parmelia (Allen), wife of Eleazer W. Keyes, i. 566² 567

Phineas D., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226

Polly, of Northfield, iv. 628

Rollin, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 139

S., ii. 531(2)

S. S., of Highgate, ii. 258²-9(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1010²(2), 1017²

S. W., of Highgate, ii. 258²(2), 259(2), 260(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1017²

S. W. & S. S., of Swanton, ii. 262², 270; iv. 1025², 1031², 1032, 1033², 1045², 1129²

Sally, of Northfield, iv, 628

m. Dana Miller, v. pt. 2, 97

Samuel, of Swanton, iv. 1069²

Samuel W., of Swanton, iv. 1119

Sarah, m. Joshua Wilder, v. pt. 2, 166

m. William Upham, iv. 456

Sarah (Button), wife of Asa Keyes, v. 135

Sewall, of Northfield, iv. 628

Shuah, of Moretown, iv. 603

Simon, of Northfield, iv. 628²

Solomon, of Cambridge, ii, 611², 621

in Iadian fight at Pickwacket, ii. 614²

Stephen, iv. 1187²

grantee of Georgia, ii. 234

of Highgate, i. 472; ii. 259², 260

of Middletown, iii. 805, 836²

Col. Stephen, of Burlington, i. 493, 499², 504, 509², 512²

of Manchester, i. 204, 2d ed. 203

of St. Albans, ii. 366

Stephen S., i. 694

of Highgate, ii. 469²

Suel, of Northfield, iv. 613²

Thomas, of Fairfax, ii. 393²(2)

of Vershire, ii. 1134

Mrs. W. W., of Swanton, iv, 1088²

William, iv. 1002²

from Putney, of Northfield, iv. 627, 628, 644², 649, 671², 708

of Strafford, ii. 1083²

of Swanton, iv. 1039²

Mrs. William (née Butterfield), iv. 1002²

 

 

528                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER.

 

Keyes, William jr., iv. 1002²

of Northfield, iv. 628

William M., of Swanton, iv. 1035, 1185², 1187

Zela, of Moretown, iv. 603

Zeley, in Middlesex, iv. 245

Zeruah (Eggleston), wife of Capt. Joseph Keyes, iv. 628²

Keyeses of Swanton, iv. 1010(2), 1046

Keys, Gen., i. 572²

Frederick, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Stephen, of Conn., iv. 992

Keyser, Mrs., of Northfield, iv. 671

Keyzer, George, of Barton and Glover, iii. 75²

Kezar, Anna, m. Rev. Joel Winch, iv. 622²

Kezare, Rev., in Cambridge, ii. 619², 621

Kezer, Sarah, m. David Abbot, iii. 84²

Kibbe, Gaius, of Bloomfield, i. 950

Henry H., of South Hero, ii. 586

J., of Randolph, ii. 1032²

Lucius, of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

Kibbe & Hatch, of Highgate, ii. 259²

Kibbee, ____, of Randolph, ii. 1045

Mrs., of Randolph, ii. 1045

Ambrose, from Conn., of Randolph, ii. 1045²

Bildad, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Eunice, m. Abraham Smith, ii. 1047

Harry Clinton, of Randolph, ii. 1047

Haryey Chapin, of Randolph, ii. 1047

Ira, of Randolph and China (N. Y.), ii. 1047

Israel, from Somers (Conn.), of Ran­dolph, sketch, ii. 1047

James, from Conn., of Randolph, ii. 1045²

Josiah, from Conn., of Randolph, ii. 1045²

Ruth, of Randolph, ii. 989²(2)

m. Rufus Morgan, ii. 1047

Ruth (Wood), wife of Israel Kibbee, ii. 1047

Sylva, m. Elijah Pember, ii. 1047

Kibbey, D. B., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Nathaniel C., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20²

William H., of Fairlee, ii. 891², 905²(2)

Kibling, L. D., of Strafford, ii. 1079

Samuel, of Strafford, ii. 1068

Samuel S., of Strafford, ii. 1083, 1085

Sarah, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Kiblinger, Jacob, of Strafford, ii. 1083², 1084, 1088²

Jacob jr., of Strafford, ii. 1079²

John, of Strafford, ii. 7079²

Katharine, of Strafford, ii. 1084

Kidd. Capt., i. 134, 2d ed. 135; iii. 1087²; iv. 241², 242², 776²

Archibald, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Kidder, ____ of Enosburg, ii. 135²

of Fair Haven, iii. 674², 682

Dr., of Chicago, iii. 818

Rev., of Albany, iii. 57²

Rev. Dr., of Ill., iii. 819(2)

Col., iv. 1007

of Swanton, iv. 1044, 1088²

Eld. Abiel, of Strafford, ii. 1079²-80

Adeline (Batchelder), wife of K. P. Kidder, iv. 717

Alberoni, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677

Rev. Amos, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

Asabel, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522

Asahel H., of Fair Haven, iii. 739, 745²

Rev. C., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 153

Cloe, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Rev. Corbin, of Brattleboro, v. 25

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677

Cumela, of Fair Haven, iii. 739

D. G. M., of Highgate, ii. 421

Rev. D. H., from Randolph, of N. Y., ii. 1065²

Rev. D. P., of Randolph, ii. 997

David, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381

Eliza, of Fair Haven, iii. 739

Ezra, of Plainfield, iv. 730(2)

Francis, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522

of Winhall, i. 246(2)

G. M., of Swanton, iv. 1044

George M., of Fair Haven, iii. 739

of Swanton, iv. 1022

Col. George M., of Swanton, iv. 1033²

H. M., of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Henry M., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

Herbert E., of Wardsboro, iv. 1194²

Ira, of Braintree, ii. 847², 848²

Orange co. officer, ii. 806²

James, of Enosburg, ii. 135

Jefferson P., of Braintree, ii. 847², 848²(2)

Orange co. officer, ii. 806(2)

Lt. Gov. Jefferson P., iv. 638

John, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673²

Jonas, of Irasburg, iii. 250²

Jonathan B., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677

Joseph, of Coventry, iii. 149

of Irasburg, iii. 244(2), 245², 246, 250²

Joseph S., of Coventry, iii. 159²(2); iv. 1192

K. P., of Burlington, iv. 717

Lavonia, of Fair Haven, iii. 739

Luther, of Waterford, i. 432

Luman, of Braintree, ii. 847², 851

M. H., of Fair Haven, iii. 709

of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Mark H., of Fair Haven, iii. 739

Mary, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673²

Nathaniel, from Dudley (Mass.), of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677

Oliver, from Weathersfield, of Fair Haven, iii. 739; v. 11

Rev. Pascal P. P., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           529

 

Kidder, Phebe (Hulett), wife of Oliver Kidder, iii. 739

Philena, of Fair Haven, iii. 739

Pluma, of Fair Haven, iii. 739

Ruth, of Braintree, ii. 851

Samuel, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677(2)

Seth, of Brownington, iii. 92

Sophia, of Fair Haven, iii. 739

Rev. Thomas, of Craftsbury, iii. 168

of Waterford, i. 432

Rev. W. J., of Montpelier, iv. 381², 385², 650²

of Plainfield, iv, 727²

of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

Methodist church in Northfield, iv. 651

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 136²

Kidds, see James Hard, i. 134, 2d ed. 135

Kiernan, Rev. J., of Rutland, iii. 1047²

Rev. John, of Pawlet, iii. 904², 919

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Kilbey, Rev. Elias R., of Albany, iii. 57(2)

Kilborn, Alphonso, of Castleton, iii. 733

Rev. Daniel, in Barre, iv. 29²

Rev. David, in Northfield, iv. 649²

George, of Wells, iii. 1197

Harriet, m. Israel Davey, iii. 733

Jane, m. Rev. Samuel Williams, iii. 1039

Jonathaa, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

Jonathan jr., grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed 122

Joshua, of Tunbridge. ii. 1129

Maria (Fry), of Wells, iii. 1199

Mary, m. Pitt W. Hyde, ii. 635²

see also Kilbourn, Molly

Sarah, m. Arunah W. Hyde, ii. 635²

Kilborne, Dr. I. D., of St. Johnsbury, i. 451²

Kilbourn, Eld., i. 427

Alphonso, of Fair Haven, iii. 706²

James, of Castleton, iii. 507², 508², 513²

grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

James jr., of Castleton and P. Q., iii. 507²

Molly, m. Pitt W. Hyde, iii. 507²

Ralph, of Montpelier, iv. 396

Dr. Ralph, of Montpelier, iv. 278

Ruth, m. Oliver Moulton, iii. 507²

Sally, m. Arunah W. Hyde, iii. 507²

Kilbourne, Col., of Columbus (O.), i. 686 note

Sgt. E. A., of Bradford, ii. 841²

Edward R., of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Dr. G. H., of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Dr. I. D., of St. Johnsbury, i. 448

Ralph, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Kilburn, Eld., of Swanton, iv. 1095²

Mrs., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Rev., of Franklin, ii. 226²

in Glover, iii. 197², 208

David, in Lunenburg, i. 1019

of Plainfield, iv. 727

Rev. David, of Barre, iv. 52

circuit preacher, i. 328²; iv. 377

Elisha, of Hampton (N. Y.), iii. 688

Harriet, of Burlington, i. 533

Hetty, iii. 1125²

J. B., iii. 1039

James, of Williamstown, ii. 1145²

John, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495, 496(2), 497, 498

from Walpole (N. H.), of Shrewsbury, iii. 1125(2), 1126(2), 1127², 1137; v. pt. 2, 44(2), 130², 252

John jr., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1125(2), 1127²

Joseph, of Plainfield, iv. 720

Ruth, wife of John Kilburn, iii. 1125²

Truman, of Middletown, iii. 841

Kilburne, Joel, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

William, of Burlington, i. 510

Kilbury, Andrew, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36²

Asa Gates, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37

Bedee, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37

Bedee (Baldwin), wife of Richard Kilbury, v. pt. 2, 36², 174²

Betsey, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36²

Caty, of Dummerston v. pt. 2, 36²

Denison, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37, 174²

Dexter, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37

Dorcas, m. John Kilbury, v. pt. 2, 37

Hephzibah (Pierce), wife of John Kilbury jr., v. pt. 2, 36²

John. of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 8, 16², 36², 71, 110², 152, 178²

John jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36, 37

Laura, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37

Olive, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36²

Orrevilla, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37

Polly, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37

Richard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36², 37, 174²

Richard & John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109

Richard jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37

Robert, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36²

Robert jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36²

Sophia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37

Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37

Zerviah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37

wife of John Kilbury, v. pt. 2, 36²

 

 

 

530                              HEMENWAY 'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Kilby, Abigail, of Brighton, i. 953

Rev. E. R., of Newport, iii. 296(2), 297(2)

John, of Brighton, i. 953(2)

Lucy M., of Brighton. i. 953

Killam, Aaron, of Peru, i. 208(2), 2d ed. 207

Nathan, ii. 643²

Nathaniel, of Barre, iv. 27

of Irasburg, iii. 41²

Phineas, iii. 922²

Samuel, of Morgan, iii. 284², 286

Sarah, m. Ebenezer Stiles, i. 211, 2d ed. 210

m. Rev. Paul Park, iii. 922²

Thankful, wife of Phineas Killam, iii. 922²

Killibry, John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88

Kilpatrick, Gen. Hugh Judson, in Civil war, i. 717, 899; ii. 577; iii. 381², 1205

Kimball ____, iii. 300

of Barnet, i. 283

of Barton, iii. 72²

of Lyndon, i. 343

of Marshfield, iv. 205²

pioneer of Stowe, ii. 697

of Waitsfield, iv, 779²

Rev., in Morgan, iii. 288²

Gen., in Gettysburg battle, i. 719

Abbie, of Northfield, iv. 688²

Abraham, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Albert, v. pt. 35, 54

Amherst, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Amos, of Barnet, on Newbury mus­ter roll, ii. 946

Andrew, of Stowe, ii. 742²

Annie, of Barton, iii. 78²(2)

Annie (Ayres), wife of Dea. John Kimball, iii. 78²

Annie M. (Eskridge), wife of Rev. John Kimball, iii. 89

Asa, grantee of Barton, iii. 71²(2), 72(2), 73²(2), 76², 77(2), 80, 84(2), 86², 374(2)

of Stowe, ii. 697², 706², 741

Mrs. Asa, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Asa, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Asa jr., grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Bartholomew, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Benjamin, of Charleston, iii. 108²

of Lyndon, i. 349²

Rev. C. C., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 44

Charles, of Mt. Holly, iii. 863

Rev. Charles O., of Northfield, iv. 712²

Charles Paine, iv. 660²

Clarissa, wife of Milton Barnard, iii. 78²

Mrs. Cynthia, of Morristown, ii. 682²

D. C., of Maidstone, i. 1031

E., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

Daniel, of Bradford, ii. 823²(2)

of Cabot, iv. 108

Daniel F., lawyer, iii. 37

Daniel P., of Newbury, ii. 944²; iv. 1194²

E., of Northfield, iv. 688²

E. F., of Montpelier, iv. 549

Edward, of Barton and N. Y., iii. 80²

Lt. Col. Eliphalet Addison, sketch, iv. 123-8

Eliza, of Barton, iii. 79

m. Mr. Field, iv. 395²(2)

dau. of John Kimball, iii. 78²

Ellen A., of Stowe, ii. 715

Eunice, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Eunice C., of Stowe, ii. 715

Eunice (White), wife of John Kim­ball, iii. 78², 80²

Ezra F., of Montpelier, iv. 330

F. C., from Enosburg, ii. 146²

Rev. F. C., from Sheldon, ii. 380²

F. L., of Northfield, iv. 697

F. S., of Northfield, iv. 616

Rev. Fernando C., Methodist min­ister, ii. 145²

Frances Mary (White), wife of John Kimball, v. pt. 2, 225

Fred H., of Montpelier, iv. 313

Capt. Fred M., of Glover, iii. 203²

Frederick White, of Glover, iii. 78²

George, of Stowe, ii. 712²

H., of Warren, iv. 811²

Hannah, m. Samuel R. Powers, v. pt. 2, 372²

Harriet (Chamberlain), wife of John H. Kimball, iii. 88²

Hiram W., of Bradford, ii. 824

Ira, of Stowe, ii. 697²

Isaac, of Cabot, iv. 122²

of Coventry, iii. 160

grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Izri, of Strafford, ii. 1079²

J. H., of Barton, iii. 75²

Jacob F., of Montpelier, iv. 531²

James, of Townshend, v. p. 2, 541², 549

Rev. James, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541

James E., Methodist minister, ii. 145², 146²

Rev. James E., in Highgate, ii. 269²

Rev. James L., of Lyndon, i. 349², 350²

James S., of Strafford, ii. 1085²

James W., of Mendon, iii. 786

Jared, of Williamstown, ii. 1148², 1149²

Jedediah, of Stowe, ii. 697²(2), 706²

John, of Barton, iii. 41², 73², 74(2), 75², 182

from Haverhill (N. H.), of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226(2)

sketch, v. pt. 2, 225

 

 

NAME INDEX                           531

 

Kimball, John, of Vershire and Barton, sketch, iii. 78²-9

of Waitsfield, iv. 777²

of Orleans co., iii. 33²

grantee of Westfield, iii. 3432

Dea. John, of Concord (N. H.), iii. 78²

Rev. John, of Barton and Washing­ton (D. C.), iii. 80², 88²

John H., of Barton, iii. 75², 78², 79, 80²(2), 88²

of Berlin, iv. 1190

of Randolph, ii. 998²

of Orleans co., iii. 34, 37

Joseph. grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

of West Fairlee, ii. 908

Mrs. Joseph (née Niles), of West Fairlee, ii. 908

Jude, of Lyndon, i. 344, 349², 353, 355

Levi, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 11

Lloyd, of Barnet, i. 275²

Lorenzo, of Brandon, iii. 455²

Lucius, of Lyndon and Brooklyn (N. Y.), i. 353²(2), 354²

Lucretia, of Barton, iii. 78²

of Stowe, ii. 715

Lucretia (Kimball), wife of Jesse Kimball iii. 79

Luke, of Stowe, ii. 715

Luke W., of Stowe, ii. 715

Lydia, of Strafford, ii. 1079²

Capt. M., from Mass., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 11

Mary, of Lyndon, i. 349²

m. Rev. Ora Pearson, iii. 78², 206²

Moody B., of Irasburg, iii. 254

Moses, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

in Sheldon, ii. 369

Rev. Moses, of Randolph, in Corinth, ii. 881, 999², 1000

Moses C., of Victory, i. 1047²

Naomi (Owen), wife of Asa Kim­ball, iii. 84²

Nathan, of Warren, iv. 811²

Nellie, of Northfield, iv. 688²

Orson, of Cabot, iv. 86, 87, 103²

P., of Barton, iii. 85

P. L., of Stowe, ii. 715

Gen. Pardon T., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 468²

Paul T., of Barton, iii. 72

Philemon, of Barton, iii. 75

Capt. Phineas, from Charlestown (N. H.), of West Fairlee, ii. 913, 914

Polly, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Richard H., of Moretown, iv. 917

Robert, of Morristown, ii. 800²

Ruth Hovey, m. Rev. Benjamin Foster, v. pt. 3, 155

S., of Montpelier, iv. 38²

Sarah C., m. Francis E. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 401

Seth, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Stephen, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Mrs. Stephen, of Sheldon, ii. 380²

Sumner, of Montpelier, iv. 281, 519

Sylvester Dana, of Barton, iii. 78², 79

T. C., of Barton and New York, iii. 80²

William, of Brandon, iii. 453², 500

of Rutland, iii. 1067

of West Fairlee, ii. 914

William jr., of Mendon, iii. 793

Kimball family of Windham, v. pt. 3², 19

Kimball & Carter, of Montpelier, iv. 281

Kimball & Hewett, of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Kimball & Putnam, of Randolph, ii. 996

Kimberley, Hannah, m. James Hard of Newtown (Conn.), i. 134, 2d ed. 135

Kimberly, Abram, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Kimble, Rev., in Bristol, i. 21

Kimbol, Lucy, m. Rufus Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93²

Kimmell, Rev. W. M., of Barre, iv. 27, 31²

from Ohio, of Northfield, iv. 652², 705²

Kimpland, William, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Kimpton, Rev., of Fairfield, ii. 197²

Dr. Emory, of Swanton, iv. 1058

L. P., of St. Albans, ii. 308²

Oliver, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 529

Rev. Orvil, of Brandon, iii. 474

Orville, in Enosburg, ii. 146

in Richford, ii. 284²

Rev. Orville, in Fairfield, ii. 199²

Kincaid, Arthur, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

Kineson, Joseph, of Washington, ii. 1182²

King, ____, iv. 674

of Brattleboro, iv. 54

of Waterbury, iv. 870

Rev., of Cabot, iv. 100

Admiral, see King, Capt. Gideon

Capt., of Lunenburg, i. 1057

Allen, of Danby, iii. 663

Amos, from Cheshire (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408²

Anna, m. Boomer Jenks, v. pt. 2, 451

Anna (Bliss), wife of Ozias King, ii. 898

Arnold, of Danby, iii. 663

Asa, of Barton, iii. 75²

of Lunenburg, i. 948²

Asaph, iv. 142²

Benjamin, of Calais, iv. 166²

Betsey, m. Asahel Flint, ii. 846

Carrol, of Montpelier, iv. 553

Charles A., of Barre, iv. 25

 

532                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

King, Charles W., of Lunenburg, iv. 1191

Clark, of East Montpelier, iv. 14, 686

of Montpelier, iv. 27, 549

Cora, m. Arthur Peter Johonnott, iv. 917²

Cushing, of Brattleboro, v. 53², 54

Daniel, pioneer of Granville, i. 39²

Daniel P., of Northfield, iv. 615²

Dexter, of Benson, iii, 408²

Eli, from Suffield (Conn.), of Ben­son, iii. 408²

Elijah, of Barnet, i. 276(2), 282

surveyed towns north of Wells River, i. 266

Elisha, of Shaftsbury, tory, i. 233, 2d ed. 232²

Experience, m. Prince Allen, iii. 609

Rev. F. E., of Cabot, iv. 101

in Newbury, ii. 952

Fanny (Davis), wife of Dr. Nathan­iel C. King, iv. 582²

George, ii. 889²

of Burlington, i. 668²

of Fairfax, ii. 402²

of Fletcher, ii. 208²

of Wells, iii. 1208²

Eld. George, of Goshen Gore, i. 435(2)

Rev. George, born in Orange, ii. 957²

Gen. George S., of Fla., i. 930²

Gideon, of Burlington, i. 466², 668

from New Lebanon (N. Y.), of Burlington, i. 668²-9

Capt. Gideon, of Burlington, i. 493, 494, 495², 496, 504², 511², 512, 515², 516², 590, 668², 669(2), 670(2) and note, 672², 681, 682², 687², 700

Gordon, of Burlingon, i. 512²

H. C., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 453²

Mrs. Hannah, wife of Daniel King, i. 39²

Harvey, of Montpelier, iv. 279

Henry, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Ichabod, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

J. C., of Danby, iii. 666

Rev. J. E., of Newbury, iv. 385²

J. N., Bosworth & co., iii. 1001

J. W., Bosworth & co., of Poultney, iii. 1001

James, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 26²

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Jeams, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 38

Joanna (Winslow) (Clark), wife of Gen. George S. King, i. 930²

Job, of Danby, iii. 592, 593², 609, 613²

John, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845, 846

of Highgate, ii. 263

of Northampton, v. pt. 2, 150, 273, 275

Capt. John, of Brattleboro, v. 48²

John jr., grantee of Charleston, iii. 120

Dr. Jonas, of Greek Mission, v. pt. 2, 417

Rev. Jonas, missionary, i. 530

Jonathan, of Rochester (Mass.), iv. 582²

Joseph, of Burlington, i. 668²

of Danby, iii. 592

of Fletcher, ii. 201²

grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Josiah, of Burlington, i. 552²

Dea. Josiah, of Shelburne, i. 872²

L. H., of Northfield, iv. 636²

Lucy, m. Dr. William Ambler, iii. 439²

Luther, of Montpelier, iv. 327, 341², 524²

Mrs. Lydia, of Middlesex, iv. 245

Lydia, m. Stephen Herrick, iv. 246²

m. Willard Bromley, iii. 613²

Lydia (Noyce), wife of Nathaniel King, iv. 653

sketch, iv. 653²-4

Lydia (Noyes), wife of Nathaniel King, ii. 1121²

Lyman, of Burlington, i. 509 (2), 539², 668²

Maj. Lyman, of Burlington, i. 518

Mary, of Brandon, iii. 463²

Mary (Carver), wife of Simeon King, iii. 449²

Mary (Clark), wife of Jonathan King, iv. 582²

Mary (Stevens), wife of Elijah King, i. 276, 282

Moses, of Middletown, iii. 833

N. C., of East Montpelier, iv. 586(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 279, 579²

Dr. N. C., of Montpelier, iv. 154, 511²

Nathaniel, of Northfield, iv. 671

of Tunbridge, ii. 1121², 1124

Orange co. officer, ii. 807 (2)

Eld. Nathaniel, of Randolph, in Brookfield, ii. 861(2); iv. 245

Rev. Nathaniel, iv, 246²

of Northfield, iv. 652², 653

of Tunbridge, ii. 1125

Nathaniel jr., of Northfield, iv. 614²

Nathaniel C., of Montpelier, iv. 351, 731(2)

Dr. Nathaniel Clark, of East Mont­pelier, sketch, iv. 582-3

of Montpelier, iv. 278, 329², 556², 591

portrait, iv. facing p. 582

Oliver, of Woodbury, iv. 879²

Ozias, of Fairlee, ii. 898

Pamelia (Goodell), wife of Asaph King, iv. 142²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           533

 

King, Peletiah, from Suffield (Conn.), of Benson, iii. 408²

Peter, of Wells, iii. 1192²

Polly, m. Edward Farrington, iii. 452²

Reuben, grantee of Granville, i. 39²

Roger, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Royal Daniel, of Benson, iii. 416²; iv. 1195²

Rufus, of Mass., v. 88

Rev. Salmon, in Eden, ii. 797²

of Greensboro, iii. 167², 196²

Samuel, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Dr. Samuel, of Marlboro, v. p. 2, 441², 443²

Sarah, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Mrs. Sarah, m. Joseph Jenks, v. pt. 450²

Sarah (Holton). wife of John King, v. pt. 2, 130

Simeon, of Brandon, iii. 435², 439², 449², 452²

Rev. Solomon, of Greensboro, iii. 215²

Thaddeus, grantee of Warren. iv. 801

Theodore, of Castleton, iii. 529

Theodore jr., of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Thomas, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Willard, of Lunenburg, i. 1019(2)

William, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

of Brattleboro, v. 53², 54

of Fairfax, ii. 402

of Fairlee, ii. 890²

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 650²

Mrs. William Noyes, of Northfield, iv. 671²

Kingley, Rev. Phinehas, in Sheldon, ii. 379

Kingman, ____, of Panton, i. 81²

Almira (Humphrey), 1st wife of Nehemiah W. Kingman, ii. 313²

Joseph, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Mrs. N. W. (née Stone), of St. Albans, ii. 311²

Nehemiah Washburn, of St. Albans, i. 681²; 694(2); ii. 298(2), 311, 313²-14, 331²

Thankful (Stone), 2d wife of Nehe­miah W. Kingman, ii. 313²

Capt. William, of Thetford, ii. 1097²

Kingsbey, Elias, of Stowe, ii. 697²

Kingsbury, Eld., in Townshend, v. pt. 2, 548

Rev., of Brookline, v. p. 2, 403²

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426

of Jericho, i. 830

in Lunenburg, i. 1021

Lt., Brit, officer, killed, i. 575

Maj., in Corinth, Rev, soldier, ii. 874²

Rev. A., in Huntington, i. 827²

Abner, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708²( 2)

Abram, of Brattleboro, v. 42²

Amanda, m. Willard Belknap, v. pt. 2, 107

Anna (Green), wife of Abner Kings­bury, v. p. 2, 708²

Eld. Arnold, in Bristol, i. 20²

Rev. Arnold, in Danby, iii. 606²

Betsey, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 132²

Charles, of Danby, iii. 592

of Derby, iii. 390², 391

Daniel, of Brookfield, ii. 858²

of Roxbury, iv. 736², 747, 760²

Rev. Ebenezer, of Jericho, i. 786², 829², 888; iv. 781

Eleazer, of Brownington, iii. 90²(2)

Elizabeth (Fitch), wife of Sanford Kingsbury, iii. 391(2)

Elliott, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708²

George, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708²

George W., of Northfield, iv. 683, 684, 694²

Hannah, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708²

Hannah (Dennison), wife of Na­thaniel Kingsbury, iii. 390²

Henry, from Eng., of Haverhill (Mass.), iii. 390²

Horace, of Northfield, iv. 706²

Irene, m. David Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Rev. J. D., of Colchester, i. 778

Jabez, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Jeremiah, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693

John D., Prin. in Hinesburg, i. 795²

Rev. John D., of Brandon, iii. 466², 467², 468

Joseph, of Fairfax, ii. 171(2), 175, 403

of Haverhill (Mass.), iii. 390²

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

Joseph jr., of Haverhill (Mass.), iii. 390², 391 (2)

Joseph 3d, of Pomfret (Conn.), iii. 391

Lemuel, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Louisa (Bennett), wife of Rev. Sam­uel Kingsbury, v. p. 2, 399, 403²

Love (Ayers), wife of Joseph Kings­bury 1st, iii. 390²

Lucetta, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708²

Lucinda (Briggs), wife of Thomp­son Kingsbury, v. pt. 2, 185²

Mrs. Lucius, of Derby, iii. 392

Lucius, of Fairfax, ii. 171

Mary (Hall), wife of Jeremiah Kingsbury, v. pt. 2, 418

Nathan Green, of Jacksonville, v. pt. 2, 708²

Nathaniel, of Haverhill (Mass.), iii. 390², 391

Persis (Stewart), wife of Charles Kingsbury, iii. 391

 

 

534                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Kingsbury, Lt. R., killed, i. 680² note

Rachel, of Moretown, iv. 603²

Ruth (Dennison), wife of Joseph Kingsbury jr., iii. 390², 391

Samuel, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

of Moretown, iv. 603

Rev. Samuel, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 399

of Dover, v. pt, 2, 348

in Elmore, ii. 798²

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547²

of Underhill, iv. 848²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

Samuel jr., from Windham, v. pt. 2, 392 (2)

Sanford, of Windham (Conn.), iii. 391 (2)

Maj. Sanford, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Stephen. grantee of Sheffield, i. 412²

Susannah, wife of Henry Kings­bury, iii. 390²

Thomas, of Brookfield, ii. 858²

Thompson, of Dummerston, v. pt. 185²

Uriah, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708²

Rev. William H., in Corinth, ii. 881²

Zenas, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701²

Rev. Zenas, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Kingsland, Messrs., of Keeseville (N.Y.) , i. 682

Edmund, of Fair Haven, iii. 700

Jacob D., of Fair Haven, iii. 700

Joseph, of Fair Haven, iii. 711

Kingsley, Dr., of Moretown, iv. 917

Alonzo, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Mrs. Azubah, of Brandon, iii. 496

Betsey, m. Thomas H. Nourse, v. pt. 2, 106²

C., of Rutland, iii. 1029

Dr. Calvin, of Moretown, iv. 594, 600²

Celinda (Montague), of Cambridge, ii. 597

Chester, of Rutland, iii. 1029

D. P., of Springfield (Mass.), v. 173²

David, of Sudbury, iii. 1137²

Daniel, of Cambridge, ii. 597²

of Roxbury, iv. 748²

Daniel P., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 42

Dennis, of Rutland, iii. 1029

Edward, v. pt. 35, 55²

Elias, of Montpelier, iv. 376

of Plainfield, iv. 720

of Stowe, ii. 728(2)

Francis, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 419²

H. W., of Rutland, iii. 1041

Henry, of Brandon, iii. 468

Horace, iii. 1037²

of Clarendon, iii. 561²

Horace G., of Ira, iii. 780² note

Jerome O., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376

Joanna, m. David Stoddard, v. pt. 2, 186²

Joanna (French), 2d wife of Nathaniel (French), v. pt. 2, 213²

John, of Brandon, iii. 495²

of Pittsford, iii. 944

Col. L. G., of Rutland, iii. 1028²

Lester, of Moretown, iv. 603, 917(2)

Dr. Lester, of Castleton, iii. 522

of Moretown, iv. 598

Levi G., of Rutland, iii. 1009, 1029

Maj. Levi G., of Rutland, iii. 1120²

Dr. Luther, of Moretown, iv. 603²

Mary (Dutton), wife of Daniel P. Kingsley, v. pt. 2, 42

Moses, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

N. P., of Brandon, iii. 500(2)

Peleg, of Brattleboro, v. 46²

Philip, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Rev. Phineas. Highgate pastor, ii. 269², 272²-3

of Swanton, iv. 1079²

Rev. Phinehas, of Franklin co., ii. 101

Pliny, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Rev. S. S., of Essex, i. 789

Salmon, of Ira and Bucklin (Mich.). iii. 780²

Samuel, of Cabot, iv. 94, 97²

Rev. Samuel S., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 52²

Stephen, of Cambridge, ii. 460²(2), 597², 605

Thankful, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Mrs. Thankful, of Stowe, ii. 706

Rev. Washington, of Pittsford, iii. 946

see also Kinsley; Kinsly

Kinne, Dr. A., of Waterford, i. 432

Bradford, of Plainfield, iv. 6², 722, 726, 727², 728, 730(2)

Judge Bradford, of Plainfield, iv. 720², 721

Daniel, grantee of Pittsfield, iii. 935

Jonathan, of Plainfield, iv. 722, 726(2), 727, 730

Judge Jonathan, of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Capt. Jonathan, from Preston (Conn.), of Plainfield, iv. 721, 724², 726(2)

Joseph, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849

Justus, of Plainfield, iv. 721

Lydia, of Plainfield, iv. 726

Polly, of Plainfield, iv. 726²

Sally, m. Rev. Thomas C. Pierce, iv. 727

Sanford, of Plainfield, iv. 722, 726

Kinnee, Rev., of Plainfield, iv. 199

Joseph, of Mt Holly, iii. 862

Kinney, Rev., in Marshfield, iv. 207

Capt., of Mt. Holly, iii. 847²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           535

 

Kinney, Amary, from Plainfield, of Terre Haute (Ia.), iv. 66

B. H., statue of E. Allen, i. 560

of Burlington, sculptor, i. 561 note, 570²

Daniel, of Barre, iv. 36²

David, of Plainfield, iv. 720²

Ellen (Bennett), wife of Rev. Luman Kinney, v. pt. 2, 399²

Rev. H. C., of Randolph, ii. 995²(2), 1004

J. K., attorney, iv. 277²

James, pioneer of Braintree, ii. 846

Jonathan, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Rev. Jonathan, of Plainfield, iv. 28², 61², 62², 65, 66

Justus, of Plainfield, iv. 727, 730, 731

Dea. Justus, of Plainfield, iv. 721

Mrs. Justus, of Plainfield, iv. 731

Kimball, of Grand Isle co., ii. 475²

Rev. L., of Ira, iii. 784²

L. T., of Barre, iv. 51²

Levi, of Poultney, iii. 994, 995, 981

Lucy, m, Porter Perrin , iv. 62²

Rev. Luman, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 399²

Lysander, of Grand Isle, ii. 532²

Mary (Hobart), wife of Amary Kin­ney, iv. 66

Nahum, of Braintree, ii. 852²

Nathan, of Braintree, ii. 846

Newcomb, of Plainfield, iv. 722(2)

Rebecca, m. Ezra Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212

Mrs. Rebecca (Smart) Comings, wife of Rev. Jonathan Kinney, i. 61²

Rebecca S., of Berlin, iv. 1189

Samuel, v. pt. 2, 212

Stephen, of Calais, iv. 175²

Thomas, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 553

of Randolph, ii. 1049²

Kinny, Burnet, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Zacheus, of Fairfax, ii. 403

Kinsley family reunion in Fletcher, ii. 213

of North Hero, sister of Elvira, ii. 213

from Norwich (Conn.), of Chit­tenden co., ii. 640²

Mrs. (née Bingham), ii. 640²

Rev., in Cambridge, ii. 620, 621

Albert, of Fletcher, ii. 202, 212², 213(2)

Albert, from Cambridge, of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Mrs. Belinda, of Fletcher, ii. 208

Ben A., hist. of Fletcher, ii. 200-17

Ben Alvah, son of Daniel, sketch, ii. 211-14

Mrs. Ben Alvah, of Fletcher, ii. 213

Benjamin A., of St. Albans, ii. 433

Betsey, from Cambridge, of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Mrs. C. (née Montague), of Cam­bridge, ii. 619²

C. S. & co., of Burlington, iv. 1101

Calista, dau. of Daniel, of Fletcher, ii. 211

Catherine (Montague), wife of Ben Alvah Kinsley, of Fletcher, ii. 212²

Celenda, of Cambridge, ii. 617

Chalis, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

see also Kinsley, Chellis

Chellis, of Fletcher, ii. 211, 213

Clarissa, dau of Daniel, ii. 211

Clinton S., of Fletcher, ii. 95, 204

Daniel, of Benningon, i. 153, 2d ed. 155²

from Cambridge, of Fletcher, ii. 210, 211, 596

of Fletcher, ii. 212², 213

Daniel jr., grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

Earl, of Fletcher, ii. 211

of Grand Isle, sketch, ii. 542

Edgar, of Fletcher, ii. 212², 213(2)

Elmyra, from Cambridge, of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Elvira, of Cambridge and Fletcher, ii. 211

sketch, ii. 214-5

Fessenden G. of Alburg, ii. 508

Guy, of Fletcher, ii. 201², 211, 212², 213, 214

of Fletcher and North Hero, ii. 211²

Hannah, dau. of Daniel, of Fletcher, ii. 211

Jason, of Fletcher, ii. 212², 213(2)

poem, ii. 213²

John, of Bennington and Fletcher, i. 144², 2d ed. 147; ii. 201(2) , 202, 205

of Cambridge, ii. 621

John jr., of Fletcher, ii. 201², 202

John 2d, from Benningon, of Fletcher, ii. 201

Lucretia, of Fletcher, ii. 213

dau, of Ben Alvah, ii. 212², 213

dau. of Daniel, ii. 211

Lucy, of Fletcher, ii. 208, 210²

wife of Daniel Kinsley, ii. 211

Lucy (Blair), 2d wife of Ben Alvah Kinsley, ii. 213, 214

Nancy, from Cambridge, of Fletcher, ii. 210²

dau. of Daniel, ii. 211

P., of Cambridge, ii. 606

Rufus, of Fletcher, ii. 212², 213(2)

Samuel, of Cambridge, ii. 617(2), 621

of Fletcher, ii. 202, 208, 211

Sarah, from Cambridge, of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Solomon, of St. Albans, ii, 433²

Stephen, from Bennington, of Cambridge, ii. 133, 595²(2), 596(2), 610², 621

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 478

 

536                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Kinsley, Rev. Stephen, from Bennington, of Cambridge, North Hero and Chazy (N. Y.), sketch, ii. 568

Unis, m. James Butler, of North Hero, ii. 567²

William L., of Fletcher, ii. 212², 213(2)

see also Kingsley; Kinsly

Kinsly, P., of Cambridge, ii. 606

see also Kingsley; Kinsley

Kinsman, Mrs. (née Hubbard), iv. 528²

Rev. Aaron, of Wells, iii. 1195²

C. C., of Rutland, v. pt. 35, 53

Caryl, of Brandon, iii. 500²

Mrs. E. J., of Rutland, iii. 1043²

George L., of_ Montpelier, iv. 279, 547²

Henry, of Brandon, iii. 500²

Isaac, of Northfield, iv. 671²

John, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

of Thetford, ii. 1093

John jr., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531

John A., of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Joseph, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Mrs. Joseph, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²(2)

Newell, of Barre, iv. 14, 24, 27, 34²

of Montpelier, iv. 531²

R. R., of Rutland, iii. 1043²

Solon, of Franklin, ii. 222

Kinson, Hannah, in Middlesex, iv. 245

M. C., of Barre, iv. 23²

of Montpelier, iv. 550

Mahlon C., of Montpelier, iv. 391²

William, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

William R., in Middlesex, iv. 245

of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Kip, J. D. W., of Georgia, ii. 249²

Kipp, Caroline, m. Levi Powers, v. pt. 2, 373

Kirbee, Jacob, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

William, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Kirby, John, of Middlebury, iii. 907

Mary (Adams), wife of John Kirby, iii. 907

Thomas, in Stowe, ii. 716

Rev. Thomas, of Brandon, iii. 474(2)

in Enosburg, ii. 146

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Kirkaldie, J., of Rutland, iii. 1096

Kirkbird, Joshua, grantee of Milton, i. 339²

Kirker, James B., & co., of N. Y., i. 938

Kirkland, Catherine (Robinson), wife of Edward Kirkland, v. 131²

Dorcas, wife of Samuel Kirkland, v. 131

Edward, of Brattleboro, v. 57²

from Warwick (Mass.), of Brattleboro, sketch, v. 131

Edward A., of Brattleboro, v. 20

Frances (Robinson), 2d wife of Ed­ward Kirkland, v. 131²

Rev. John T., of Harvard college, i. 542

John Thornton, of Clinton (N. Y.), v. 73²

Mary (Slate), 3rd wife of Edward Kirkland, v. 131²

Samuel, of Warwick (Mass.), v. 131

Rev. Samuel, of Clinton (N. Y.), v. 73²

Kirkpatrick, ____, iv. 674

Kiser, ____, of Irasburg, iii. 249

Kitcham, Elihu, of Whiting, i. 116

Kitchell, Pres., of Middlebury, iv. 775²

Kiteridge, Dr., of Morrisown, ii. 682²

James, of Danville, i. 313²(2)

Kitrough, Corp. John L., in War of 1812, ii. 391

Kitter, Prof., in University of Berlin, i. 195²

Kitteredge, Dr., of Brattleboro, v. 60²

Kittle, Noble, of Swanton, iv. 1044²

Kittredge, ____ , of Brattleboro, v. 143

of Fair Haven, iii. 682, 727

of Irasburg, iii. 249

Judge, of Fair Haven, iii. 734

Dr. Abel, of Dalton (Mass.), iii. 739²

of Hinsdale (Mass.), iii. 700²

Abigail (Goold), wife of Dea. Nathaniel Kittredge, v. pt. 2, 579², 613²

Charlotte Pomeroy, of Fair Haven, iii. 740

Charlotte (Pomeroy) (Button), 3rd wife of William C. Kittredge, iii. 740

Dr. Edward A., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 353

Elizabeth, of Fair Haven, iii. 740

Eunice (Chamberlain), wife of Dr. Abel Kittredge, iii. 739²

Frances, dau. of William C. Kit­tredge, iii. 740

George, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Hannah (Phippen), wife of Ira Kit­tredge, v. pt. 2, 619²

Harriet, of Fair Haven, iii. 740

Harriet Newell (Adams), 2d wife of William C. Kittredge, iii. 740

Ira, of Westminster, v. p. 2, 619²

Lucia A., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Mary Chamberlain, of Fair Haven, iii. 740

Mary (Hamilton), wife of Dr. Oliver Kittredge, iii. 740²

Milio, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Dea. Nathaniel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 579², 598², 606²

Dr. Oliver, of Salem (Mass.), iii. 740²

Sally Maria (Hatch), wife of Wil­liam C. Kittredge, iii. 740

Walter, of Irasburg, iii. 244

 

 

NAME INDEX                           537

 

Kittredge, William C., of Fair Haven, iii. 700², 707, 708, 739², 740, 741, 745², 746; iv. 271², 283

William C. jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 740(2)

Allen & Adams, of Fair Haven, iii. 707

Kittridge, Betsey, m. Asa Gage, iii. 129²

George H., of St. Albans, ii. 308²

William C., of Castleon, iii. 515, 521²

of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Knap, Margaret, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Knapen, Rev. Mason, of Hinesburg, i. 796²

of Orwell, i. 74

Rev. Moses, of Sudbury, iii. 1139

Knapp, ____, of Isle La Motte, child of Abraham Knapp, ii. 557

of Lyndon, i. 347

of Waterbury, iv. 821²

Mrs., of Berlin, iv. 1189

Abel, of Berlin, iv. 54², 60, 61, 63², 71², 72, 547²

of Montpelier, iv. 351

Abner, of Isle La Motte, ii. 563

Abraham, of Isle La Motte, ii. 557 (2)

Abram, of Grand Isle, ii. 554²

of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Addison, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 79, 148²

Rev. Albiathar, sketch, i. 38

Alfred, of Brandon, iii. 459²

Mrs. Alvin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26²

Alvine, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148², 194²

Ann, wife of Jonah Knapp, v. pt. 2, 149

Augustus, of Birdstown (Ill.), iii. 823

Augustus W., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 351²

C. L., of Lowell (Mass.), iv. 60

of Montpelier, iv. 13², 395²

Caleb L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 149

Caroline, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 149

Catharine (Miller), wife of Ichabod Knapp, v. pt. 2, 47, 86, 148

Catherine, m. Giles Alexander, v. pt. 2, 149

Charles, of Washington (D. C.), iv. 412²

Chauncey L., of Berlin, iv. 63²

of Montpelier, iv. 273², 292²(2), 311

Cyrus, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344

from Douglas (Mass.), of Dover, v. pt. 2, 351²

D. T., of Montpelier, iv. 279²

David, of Berlin, iv. 1189

E. J., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542(2)

Ebenezer, of Berlin, iv. 63², 1188²

Edan H., of Shaftsbury, i. 260²

Mrs. Eliza (Williams), m. George W. Knapp, v. pt. 2, 149

Ellen J., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 149

Emily (Oatman), wife of Augustus Knapp, iii. 823

Emily S., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148²

Enos R., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343(2), 344, 351

Fanny M., m. Elisha W. Field, v. pt. 2, 204, 215²

Fanny (Taft), wife of Gardner Knapp, v. pt. 2, 148²

Fayette G., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344

Gardner, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148², 204, 215²

George, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 79

Rev. George Cushing, of Benson, iii. 416²(2)

George H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 149

George W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 149

Hannah (Adams), wife of John Knapp, v. pt. 2, 149

Henry, of Northfield, iv. 613², 615², 671³

Capt. Henry, from Claremont (N. H.), of Northfield, iv. 644(2), 645, 646²-7

Henry J., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344²

Hiram, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 56, 78², 148²

Horace, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 149

Ichabod, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 71², 75, 86, 109, 110², 148²

Ichabod 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 149(2)

Ichabod Leroy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148²

Ichabod Milton, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148², 150², 168²

Ichob, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88

Isaac, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Dr. Isaac, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 149(2), 167², 169², 204, 429²

Dr. Isaac N., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41, 95, 149(2)

J. E., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485

James, of Brandon, iii. 500²

of Brattleboro, v. 191²

of Lyndon, i. 346

Joel Dexter, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148²

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109

from Orange (Mass.), of Dum­merston, v. pt. 2, 149

b. in Pembroke (N. H.), in Stowe, ii. 754²

John N., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148²

 

 

 

538                              HEMENWAY 'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Knapp, Jonah, from Orange (Mass.), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 149

Joseph, of Moretown, iv. 234

Joseph C., of Berlin, iv. 63²

Julia, m. Dr. Orin Smith, iv. 54²

Lavina (Miller), wife of William Knapp, v. pt. 2, 51

Leonard, of Brattleboro, v. 191²

Levi, of Huntington, i. 819²

Lewis, of Shaftsbury, i. 260²

Linda (Sargeant) wife of Calab L. Knapp, v. pt. 2, 149

Lizzie, of Northfield, iv. 689²

Lovice, m. Ephraim Laughton, v. pt. 2, 149, 204

Lovinna (Miller), wife of William Knapp, v. p. 2, 149

Lucretia, m. Capt. Isaac Miller, v. pt. 2, 132

m. Justin Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 149

Lucy, of Dummerston, m. ____ Safford, v. pt. 2, 749(2)

Lucy (Keyes), wife of Capt. Henry Knapp, iv. 627², 644²

Lurana, m. Luther Miller, v. pt. 2, 97, 149

Lyman E., hist. of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 519-31

Lyman M., of Middlebury, on R. D. C. Robbins, v. pt. 2, 678

Mrs. Margaret, of Huntington, i. 819²

Maria (Nutting) (Benham), 2d wife of Dr. Isaac Knapp, v. pt. 2, 149

Mary E., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148²

Mary (Gates), wife of Hiram Knapp, v. pt. 2, 56

Milton, of Dummerston. v. pt. 2, 90

Miriam (Hawks), wife of Abel Knapp, iv. 60

Orrin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 149

Paul, of Montpelier, iv. 262², 387²

of Moretown, iv. 597, 603

Philinda, m. William Wheeler jr., v. pt. 2, 168²

Philinda (Dutton), wife of Dr, Isaac Knapp, v. pt. 2, 41, 149(2)

Polly, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 149

m. Benjamin Rider, v. pt. 2, 149

Priscilla, of Moretown, iv. 603(2)

Reuben, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

Rinda (Fuller), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152

wife of Alvine Knapp, v. pt. 2, 148²

Rolland, of Moretown, iv. 603²

Rosanna, m. Thomas Laughton, v. pt. 2, 149, 204

Roswell H., of Montpelier, iv. 277², 351

Rowena L., wife of Dr. Isaac Knapp, v. pt. 2, 149²

Sally, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 149

Samuel D., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 149

Sarah (Gates), wife of Hiram Knapp, v. pt. 2, 56

Sarah (Wheeler), wife of Ichabod Milton Knapp, v. pt. 2, 148², 168²

Sophia, m. S. U. Richmond, iv. 644²

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51, 149, 172²

of Lowell, iii. 277²

William B., v. pt. 2, 149²

Knapp family of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148-9

Knapp & Jewett, of Montpelier, iv. 292², 316

Knappin, Rev., iii. 1195²

Kneeland, ____, of Waterbury, iv. 870

Abner, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109, 165

Rev. Abner, from Gardner (Mass.), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 171

Austis Eustis, m. Isaiah Smith, v. pt. 2, 448

Ebenezer, grantee of Strafford, 1084

Henry, of Moretown, iv. 917

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

Joseph, grantee of Randolph, ii. 970, 990²

Dr. Lucius, of Waterbury, iv. 839

Rev. M. D., of Waterloo (N. Y.), iv. 393²

Richard, of Waterbury, iv. 840², 913²

Sarah A. (Lord), wife of Rev. M. D. Kneeland, iv. 393²

Seymour L., of Waitsfield, iv. 797²

Waitstill, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 171

wife of Rev. Abner Kneeland, v. pt. 2, 171

Willard A., of Victory, i. 1050

Willard H., of Victory, i. 1047², 1048

William, of Waterbury, iv. 837

Kneff, ____, of Randolph, ii. 1011²

Kneffs, ____, of Randolph. ii. 1009² (2)

Knickaboker, John, of Highgate, ii. 257

see also Knickerbocker

Knickerbocker, ____, of Essex, i. 779, 783²

of South Hero, ii. 582²

John, of Burlington, i. 509²

proprietor's clerk of Grand Isle, ii. 519

of Highgate, i. 466², 490, 493, 495², 509; ii. 264²

see also Knickaboker, John

grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Kniffen, Jacob, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Knight, ____, of Concord, i. 968²

of Fair Haven, iii. 721²

of Waterbury, iv. 870

m. Col. William H. Greenwood, v. pt. 2, 199²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           539

 

Knight, Lt. Gov., of Mass., v. pt. 35, 75²

Capt., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 133²

Capt. of Franklin co., in Rev. war, ii. 390

Aaron Alexander, grantee of Jamai­ca, v. pt. 2, 424

Abel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 137², 152

Abigail m. Daniel Hazen, of North Hero, ii. 567²

Abijah, of Coventry, iii. 146(2)

from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Coventry, iii. 145²

Allen, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 101

Amy (Perry), wife of Jonathan Knight jr., v. pt. 2, 138

Andrew D., of Stratton, iv. 1192², 1194²

Anna (Haskel), wife of Levi Knight, v. pt. 2, 138

Aretas, of Coventry, iii. 149

from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Coventry, iii. 148²(2)

Artemas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 56², 137

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Mrs. Artemas, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Artemas, of Worcester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 73

Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 103², 104, 135², 137²(2), 141, 143², 144, 170², 203, 205, 216²

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 14l

Mrs. Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 159², 160²

Augustus, of North Hero, ii. 478², 479, 480(2), 481

Bathana, m. Elijah Stebbins jr., v. pt. 2, 289²

Bethany, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77²

Bethany (Perry), wife of Jesse Knight, v. pt. 2, 18², 86, 137²

Betsey, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 137

m. Jesse Butterfield v. pt. 2, 137²

m. Benjamin Ware, v. pt. 2, 137²

Betsey (Dickenson), wife of Jesse Knight jr., v. pt. 2, 137²

Betsey (Kathan), wife of Abel Knight, v. pt. 2, 182, 137²

Betsey (Knight), wife of David Knight, v. pt. 2, 137²

Betsey (Pierce), wife of Allen Knight, v. pt. 2, 101

Betsey (Whitney), wife of Seth Knight, v. pt. 2, 138

Caroline, of Dummerston, v, pt. 2, 18

Celia Maria, dau. of Joel Knight, v. pt. 2, 215²

Charles, of Vershire, ii. 1135

Charles C., of Fair Haven, iii. 693 note

Charles M., in Akron (O.), v. pt. 2, 141

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204

Charles Mellen, son of Joel Knight, v. pt. 2, 215²

Clark, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 59², 138

Dame, of North Hero, dau. of John Knight, ii. 565²

Daniel, of Guilford, T. pt. 3, 25², 26², 28, 30²

David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 137²

E., of Lunenburg, i. 948²

Eber, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 137²

Rev. Elbridge, in Braintree, ii. 848, 849

of Middlesex, iv. 238²

Elijah, at Guilford, v. pt, 3, 40

of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499²

Eliza, of Putney, v, pt. 2, 232²

Eliza (Fairbanks), wife of Perry Knight, v. pt. 2, 137²

Eliza (Merrifield), wife of Samuel Knight, v. pt. 2, 138

Emily m. ____ Shrigley, v. pt. 2, 138

Mrs. Esther, of Dummerston, sketch, v. pt. 2, 143 and note, 144

Esther, wife of Joel Knight, v. pt. 2, 141

m. William Miller, v. pt. 2, 97, 135², 137², 170

Mrs. Esther (Farr), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 216²

Esther (Farr), wife of Joel Knight, v. pt. 2, 137², 144, 215²

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 138

Esther Lydia, m. Edwin Guild, v. pt. 2, 215²

Eva Duncan, m. Col. William Henry Greenwood, v. pt. 2, 199, 215²

Rev. F. H., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Fanny D., m. Richard L. Ogle, v. pt. 2, 144²

Mrs. Fanny (Duncan), of Dummers­ton, v. pt. 2, 216²

Fanny (Duncan), wife of Joel Knight jr., v. pt. 2, 94, 141, 199, 215²

Fanny (Miller), wife of Jonathan Knight, v. pt. 2, 137²

Fanny Sophia, m. Rev. S. H. Mc­Collester, v. pt. 2, 215²

Frances (Rice), wife of John M. Knight, v. pt. 2, 144

Frank, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168²

Rev. H. B., of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164²

Hannah (Gates), wife of Artemas Knight, v. pt. 2, 56²

Henry Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 138

Herbert, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18

Horatio, of Brattleboro, v. 36², 173²

 

540                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Knight, Irenus, of Vershire, ii. 1132

J. jr., portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 140

James, of Charleston, iii. 108², 379²

Jesse, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18², 77², 86, 88, 109, 110², 137(2)

Jesse jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 137²

Job, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18, 28², 137²

Mrs. Job (née Burnham), v. pt. 2, 18

Joel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 57, 88, 108², 110², 128, 137(2), 141, 199, 215², 216²; v. pt. 3, 39²

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 137

sketch, v. pt. 2, 120-1

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Joel jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94, 137²(2), 140-1, 172², 215², 216²

Joel Murray, son of Joel Knight, v. pt. 2, 215²

John, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 350²

of Grand Isle, ii. 528

of North Hero, ii. 521, 564(2), 565(2), 566(2), 567(2)

John M., of Des Moines (Ia.), v. pt. 2, 144²

John N., of Albany, iii. 67(2)

Jonathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 10², 11², 37, 41², 53, 72², 73, 83(2), 86, 88, 110(2) 112, 137(2), 141, 205, 208, 209, 575²

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

grantee of Windham, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Capt. Jonathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 111²

Jonathan jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109, 137, 138

Jonathan Russel, of Dummerston, v. p. 2, 137²

Joseph, of Corinth, ii. 876

Rev. Josiah, in Randolph, ii. 1001

Laura, m. Arba Clark, v. pt. 2, 96², 137²

Lavilla (Gates), wife of Minor Knight, v. pt. 2, .17, 138

Levi, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 137, 138

Levi jr., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 678

Louisa, m. Daniel Taylor, v. pt. 2, 137²

Louisa (Kathan), wife of Wilder Knight, v. pt. 2, 18², 137²

Lovina L., m. Oliver Sprowl, v. pt. 2, 144²

Lucy (Davenport), wife of Clark Knight, v. pt. 2, 59², 137²

Lucy (Gibbs), wife of Frank Knight, v. pt. 2, 168²

Lyman, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 157², 151

M. M., of Waterbury, iv. 832, 871

Mary, m. John Cole, v. pt. 2, 669

Mary (Clark), wife of Samuel Knight, v. pt. 2, 138²

Mary Esther, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 144

Mary Lucinda, m. Asa Dutton, v. pt. 2, 215²

May (Acomb), wife of Charles Mel­len Knight, v. pt. 2, 215²

Minor, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 57, 138

Nathaniel, of Groton, i. 321(2)

from Conn., of Groton, iv. 1159, 1163²

of Caledonia co., v. pt. 34, 40

Nehemiah, grantee of Charleston, iii. 118

Octavia, m. Josiah Holton, v. pt. 2, 137²

Olive (Bowen), wife of Artemas Knight, v. pt. 2, 137

P. J., in Civil war, ii. 755²

Perry, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 137²

Mrs. Persis, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 233

Phila, m. John B. Miller, v. pt. 2, 137², 170², 204²

Philo J., of Stowe, ii. 755

Polly, m. John Palmer, v. pt. 2, 137²

m. Thomas Warren, v. pt. 2, 452

Polly (Clark) (Robertson), wife of Samuel Knight, v. pt. 2, 96

Polly (Fairbanks), 2d wife of Jesse Knight, v. pt. 2, 137²

Polly (Johnson), wife of Lyman Knight, v. pt. 2, 137²

R., in Grand Isle, ii. 526²

Rachel, m. David Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 137²

Randolph A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 144(2), 164²

Rose W., m. Lambert M. Maynard, v. pt. 2, 144

S., iii. 794²

Sally, m. ____ Briggs, v. pt. 2, 137²

m. Solomon Hazen, ii. 567²

Sally (Bemis), wife of Job Knight, v. pt. 2, 137²

Samuel, iii. 1155²

of Brattleboro, i. 466(2) ; v. 9², 20(2), 24, 43, 57(2); v. pt. 2, 7, 39², 574²

of Charleston, iii. 106(2), 108, 118, 380

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 86, 88, 96, 109, 110², 137(2), 138-40, 203², 208²

Samuel jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 137²

Mrs. Samuel (Robinson), v. pt. 2, 138

Sebra, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152²

Seth, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 137, 138

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Silas H., of Stowe, ii. 755, 768²

Simeon, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           541

 

Knight, Sophia, m. Rev. S. H. McColles­ter, v. pt. 2, 141

Stephen, of Stowe, ii. 697²

Mrs. Susan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152²

Susan H., m. Lyman G. Bliss, v. pt. 2, 144

Susan Helen, dau. of Joel Knight, v. pt. 2, 215²

Mrs. Susan M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 216²

Mrs. Susan (Miller), wife of Asa Knight, v. pt. 2, 170²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 144-5

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 144

Susanna, wife of Samuel Knight, v. pt. 2, 138

Susanna (Burge), wife of Samuel Knight, v. pt. 2, 86, 137

Tamar, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 137

Tamar (Russel), wife of Jonathan Knight, v. pt. 2, 137

Thany, m. Ashbel Johnson, v. pt. 2, 137²

Timothy W., of Coventry, iii. 144(2), 159(2)

Tyler, of Coventry, iii. 149

Ursula (Longfellow), wife of Randolph A. Knight, v. pt. 2, 144

Wilder, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18², 137²

William, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Knight family of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 137-45

Knight & Berry, of Grand Isle, ii. 528

Knight & Ladd, of Grand Isle, ii. 528

Knights, Rev., in Waterville, ii. 769²

D. M., of Waterbury, iv. 834², 840

Edward, grantee of Charleston, iii. 122

George W., from Rupert, of Pawlet, iii. 919

Hannah (Smith), wife of Nathaniel Knights, iv. 1148

Isaac, pioneer of Mansfield, ii. 680

Eld. J., of Strafford, ii. 1079²

John, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 351

L. W., of Johnson, ii. 799²

Louisa M. (Coburn), wife of George W. Knights, iii. 919²

Lucy (Warren) (Higby), wife of Royal Knights, v. pt. 2, 452

M. M., of Waterbury, iv. 840

Nathaniel, from Conn., of Groton, iv. 1148

Orrin, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Perry G., of Danby, iii. 614²

Royal, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 452(2)

Samuel, of Charleston, iii. 107²

Thomas, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Kniphauson, Gen., Hessian officer, ii. 789

Knot, Gersham, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Knowland, James, of Barre, iv. 37

Knowles, Elizabeth, m. John Maynard, ii. 108²

Hannah, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Mrs. Hannah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 210²

Jemima, of Monkton, i. 740

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 210²

N. H., of Grand Isle, ii. 533

William, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Knowls, Israel, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Knowlton, ____, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 292

surveyor of Brighton, i. 954²

Dea., of Brandon, iii. 475

Rev. of Castleton and Medway (Mass.), iii. 518²

Col., in Rev. war, ii. 790²

Alice, m. Nathan Stone, v. pt. 2, 464

Anna, of Conn., m. Jabez Fitch, ii. 637

Benjamin, of Enosburg, ii. 398²

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Benjamin L., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 428²

from Newfane, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 431²(2)

Calvin, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461, 463², 464, 473, 488

Charlotte (Kenney), wife of Luke Knowlton jr., v. pt. 2, 469, 473, 476²

Charlotte Sophia, m. Austin Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 476²

Cloe, wife of Justice Knowlton, v. pt. 2, 430²

E. P. of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344(2), 352²

Elijah, of North Hero, ii. 564

George W., of Watertown (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 464

J. E., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424²

Joseph, of Conn., ii. 637

Justice, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 430², 675²

Laura Ann (Wheeler), wife of Luke Knowlton, v. pt. 2, 477

Lovina, of North Hero, ii. 212

Lucinda, m. Samuel Willard, v. pt. 2, 464

Luke, grantee of Danville, i. 313²

secured original charter of Bakersfield, 1791, ii. 103

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 84²

of Newfane, ii. 941², 942; v. 16, 34², 124²; v. pt. 2, 66, 472(2), 476², 482, 487², 521², 670, 726

from Shrewsbury (Mass.), of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 456, 461-2, 466

sketch, v. pt. 2, 463-4

in Somerset, v. pt. 2, 529

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533², 537

of Westminster, iii. 83

 

542                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Knowlton, Luke jr., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 464, 469

sketch, v. pt. 2, 472²-3

Luke Morgan, of Brome (P. Q.), v. pt. 2, 477

Melvin A., of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522

Miles, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 678

Rev. Miles J., missionary in China, v. pt. 2, 430²

O. P., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424², 425

Olive S., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

wife of Benjamin Knowlton, v. pt. 2, 431²

Pamelia, m. Joel Holton, v. pt. 2, 430(2)

Mrs. Patty, iii. 1139²

Patty, m. Daniel Warner, v. pt. 2, 464

Paul Holland, of Canada, v. pt. 2, 464

S. S., of Pittsfield, iii. 937

Sarah, m. John Holbrook, v. pt. 2, 464

of Newfane, v. 34²

Sarah (Holbrook), wife of Silas Knowlton, v. pt. 2, 464

Sarah (Holland), wife of Luke Knowlton, v. pt. 2, 463², 472²

Seleucia, m. Hezekiah Robinson, v. pt. 2, 472

Silas, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 464

Sophia (Willard), wife of Calvin Knowlton, v. pt. 2, 464

Rev. Stephen, of Pittsfield, iii. 937² note

Knowlton & Butler, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

Knowlton, & Foskett, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

Knowlton Brothers, of Brattleboro, v. 176

Knox, Gen., ii. 543², 958²; iv. 59²

Daniel, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

of Brownington, iii. 90(2)

David, of Tunbridge, ii. 1126²

Col. David, of Tunbridge, iii. 141²

Henry, v. 93²

Gen. Henry, iii. 920; v. pt. 2, 673²

James, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Dr. James M., of Richmond, i. 845

Joel, of Marshfield, iv. 200²

John, of Marshfield, iv. 200

of Swanton, iv. 996²(2), 1132, 1185

Scottish reformer, i. 268

Dr. John M., of Burlington, i. 504

Silence (Cobb), wife of Col. David Knox, iii. 141²

William, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

William jr., grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Kollock, Lemuel, grantee of Calais, iv. 130, 132²

Konkepot, Bob, i. 167, 2d ed. 169

Konsalik, V., of Montpelier, iv. 281

Korty, Henry, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Kosciusko, Gen., iii. 917²

Koszta, Martin, i. 64

Kraft, Henry, of New York, chemist, ii. 381

Kusic, John B., of Stowe, ii. 755

Kyes, Dr., from Conn., in Rev. war, ii. 793

Kyle, John, of Vershire, ii. 1136²

Rev. John, of Topsham, ii. 1108

 

 

Labaree, Rev. Benjamin, Pres. of Mid­dlebury college, i. 55²; iii. 1014, 1019²

in Weybridge, i. 110

La Barron, Patty, m. Maj. Tilly Gilbert, iii. 727²

Labdail, Jerome B., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Laberee, Peter, ii. 936²

Labouchire, Francis, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Laboulaye, M. Edward, of France, iii. 393

Labounty, ____, of Charleston, iii. 121

Labour, Rev. Robert, in Huntington, i. 827²

Lacey, ____ of Vergennes, boat builder, i. 688(2)

Daniel, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Lack, Rev., in Bloomfield, i. 951

Edmond, of Roxbury, iv. 758²

Lackey, ____, of Swanton, iv. 998²

Andrew, iii. 1038²

Isaac, pensioner, 1818, ii. 393

of Swanton, iv. 997², 1003(2), 1093²

Isaac 2d, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Jennette (Riche), wife of Andrew Lackey, iii. 1038²

Samuel Eugene, in St. Albans raid, ii. 304

Silas, of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1061

Thomas, of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

William, of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1060²

Lackie, Andrew, of Barnet, i. 275(2), 286

William, of Barnet. i. 275²

La Clare, Francis, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Joseph, of Berlin, iv. 1189

La Clear, ____, of Colchester, i. 762

La Croix, Ferd, of Montpelier, iv. 356

Lacy, David, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note, 563

Henry A., iii. 729²

Isaac, of Conn., pioneer of Dorset, 1768, i. 182, 2d ed. 183

Julia A. (Witherell), wife of Henry A. Lacy, iii. 729²

Ladam, Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           543

 

Ladd, ____, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

of Hubbardton, iii. 769(2)

m. Enoch Blake jr., v. pt. 34, 31

Judge, of Haverhill (N. H.), ii. 921

Mrs., of Haverhill (N. H.), wife of Judge Ladd, ii. 921

Rev., in Cambridge, ii. 620, 621

A., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Rev, A., of Roxbury, iv. 751²

in Waterville, ii. 769²

Aaron, of Middlesex, iv. 232², 236²(2), 237², 243², 244

Abiel R., of Benson, iii. 408

Abner, of North Hero, town clerk, ii. 566

Rev. Alden, of Berlin, iv. 1190

Aldin, of Roxbury, iv. 760

Alexander, of Worcester, iv. 890(2)

Alfred, of Dorset, i. 259²

Alphonso, of Roxbury, iv. 758², 759², 760²

Alverado (Alvarado), of Grand Isle, ii. 525(2)

Amasa, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548², 551²

of Pittsford, iii. 948²

Andrew, of Grand Isle, ii. 522

Anson, of Chittenden, iii. 549²

Anson S., lawyer, ii. 95

Asa, of Enosburg, ii. 155

Asel Bradstreet, of Worcester, iv. 901

Mrs. Benoni, of Benson, iii. 410

Burroughs, of Newbury, ii. 946²

Calvin P., of Coventry, iii. 152²

Clark, of Charleston, iii. 121

Rev. Daniel, of Burke, missionary, i. 311², 976²

Dolly, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Dolly (Whitney), wife of Pere G. Ladd, iii. 420²

Edward, of Richford, ii. 279², 282

Eliza (Baldwin), wife of Jedediah P. B. Ladd, iv. 901

Ephraim, of Calais, iv. 173², 176

of Wolcott, ii. 783(2)

Ezra, of Middlesex, iv. 237

Ezra W., of Montpelier, iv. 531²

George, of Brattleboro, v. 190

Sgt. Guilford S., of Bennington, i. 259

Harriet N. (Russell), wife of Dr. Thaddeus B. Ladd, iv. 892²

Helen M., poem, ii. 566²-7

Ira, of Monkton, i. 819

Jabez, of Grand Isle, ii. 479(2), 480(2), 481, 525, 530, 532²(2), 533(2)

Jacob S., of Middlesex, iv. 236² (2)

Jed P., of Alburgh, ii. 481, 503²

Jedediah P., of North Hero, ii. 475(2), 565(2), 566(2), 567(2), 568

from Franklin (Conn.), of North Hero, sketch, ii. 568²-9

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 478, 479(2), 480

Jedediah P. B., of Worcester, iv. 887, 888², 892², 893², 897², 901, 906

John, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 33², 43, 45

John jr., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 33², 44, 46

John, of St. Johnsbury, i. 404²

John W., in Civil war, iv. 523, 524

Lewis, of Grand Isle, ii. 479, 532², 533(2)

of South Hero, ii. 578²

Linda, of North Hero, ii. 569²-70

Marcia E., m. Charles C. Abbott, iv. 911²

Maria, of North Hero, ii. 569

Marie S., from North Hero, of Anawauka (Minn.), poems, ii. 586

hist. of North Hero, ii. 563²-70

Mark P., of Worcester, iv. 892, 902², 908

Marsell L., m. Dr. Job E. Macomber, iv. 892²

Moses, of Newbury, ii. 946²

N. G., of Charleston, iii. 108²

Nathaniel, of Calais, iv. 176

grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548², 549(2), 550(2), 551(2), 552²

Dr, Nathaniel J., of Morgan, iii. 285², 288²

Oliver, of Strafford, ii. 1088²

P. N., of Newbury, ii. 944²

P. W., of Newbury, ii. 945

Peabody W., Orange co. officer, ii. 807(2)

Pere G., from Pittsford, of Benson, sketch, iii. 420²

Polly, m. Oramel L. Smith, iv. 896²

Polly (Colby), wife of John Ladd, v. pt. 34, 33²

Rebecca (Hazen), of North Hero, wife of Jedediah P. Ladd, ii. 568², 569²

Roger, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Sarah, of Newbury, ii. 947²(2)

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Sumner E. R., Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 480

Dr. Thaddeus B., of Worcester, 891²(2), 892², 896²

Timothy, of Essex co., i. 1006²

Tyler, of Northfield, iv. 672

Ladue, John, of Alburgh, ii. 485

Rev. John, in Alburgh, ii. 487²

Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 525

Sylvanus, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

La Duke, Amarvale, of Northfield, iv. 671³

Mary, of Northfield, iv. 672

 

 

544                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Lafayette, Gen., i. 231, 2d ed. 230, 544, 588, 612, 616², 634², 779²; iii. 85²; iv. 33, 497², 557, 872; v. 81², 103; v. pt. 2, 725²

in Burlington, i. 497², 503, 523

Lafetau, J. F., French missionary, iv. 980²

Lafferty, Mary, m. Augustus Burt, ii. 470²; iv. 1052

Laflame, John, of Highgate, ii. 420

La Fleur, Joseph, of Elmore, ii. 627

Laflin, Abel, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Abner, pensioner, ii. 393

Abraham, of Georgia, ii. 240, 249

James, of Georgia, ii. 240

Samuel, of Georgia, ii. 240, 249

pensioner, ii. 393

Dr. Uriah, from Georgia, of New York, ii. 243²

La Flower, Edward, in Vt. militia, ii. 512²

La Ford, Corydon, of Castleton, iii. 521²

Lafort, ____, of Cambridge, ii. 603

Lagotte, Dr., of Burlington, i. 504

Lahay, Thomas, ii. 392²

Lahiel, Thomas, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Lain, Daniel, of Danby, iii. 869²

Laing, Thomas, of Pawlet, iii. 905

Laird, Rev. Andrew, of Randolph, ii. 999²

J. P., of Calais, iv. 171²

James, of Valais, iv. 172

John, sketch, i. 38

Robert, of Barnet, i. 286

Roswell, of Cabot, iv. 103², 104²

Samuel, of Warren, iv. 801², 802, 807², 811²

Laisdell, Joshua, of Hinesburg, i. 801

Lake, Abigail, of Danby, iii. 630

Ann (Barnum), wife of William Lake, iii. 612, 630

Anna, of Danby, iii. 630

Benoni, of Swanton, iv. 946²

Betsey, of Danby, iii. 630

Catherine, m. James M. Tainter, v. pt. 2, 719²

Daniel, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Daniel C., of Charlotte, i. 744²

Daniel G., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Ephraim, of Charlotte, i. 669²

George, grantee of Chittenden, 548²

Gershom, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 683(2)

from Woodbury (Conn.), of Castleton, iii. 506²-7, 512, 513, 525²

Mrs. Gershom, of Castleton, iii. 507

Henry, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

of Danby, iii. 630

of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499²

Henry jr., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499²

Israel, of Pittsford, iii. 946²

John, of Danby, iii. 630

Jonathan, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Mary, of Danby, iii. 630

Mary A., m. Harvey Stickney, v. pt. 2, 714²

Perry, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Phineas, Rev. soldier, of Charlotte, i. 737

Sarah, of Danby, iii. 630

Sarah A., m. Charles Brigham, v. pt. 2, 716²

Seviah (Chatfield), wife of Gershom Lake, iii. 506²

Thomas, Brit. officer, iii. 629²

William, of Danby, iii. 612, 653

from England, of Danby, iii. 629²

Willard H., of Danby, iii. 630

Lakeman, Amos, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Laken, Mary, m. Henry Willard, v. pt. 2, 180²

Lakin, Nathan, v. pt. 2, 31

Lalemant, G., French missionary, iv. 980²

Lallement, Fr., iv. 982

Lamb, ____, of Georgia, ii. 247

of Montpelier, iv. 262

of Williston, i. 905

son of Rev. Dana Lamb, ii. 252²

Dr., of Montpelier, iv. 199², 264², 478², 725²

Eld., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9²

Mrs., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Rev., of Westfield, iv. 65

A. S., poem, i. 6

Aaron, of Calais, iv. 136², 146, 165², 172², 173(2), 175²

Abijah, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Alfred S., hist. of Sheffield, i. 412²-23

Amherst, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 53²

Rev. Amherst, of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 703

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723(2), 724²

Amos, of Granville, i. 40

Anna (Garfield), wife of Phineas Lamb iii. 1203

Col. Anthony, ii. 194

Arad, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718²

Arlow, of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

Betsey, of Wells, iii. 1203(2)

Betty, of Wells, iii. 1203

wife of Joseph Lamb, iii. 1203

C. & L. L., of Montpelier, iv. 279

Center, of Barre, iv. 33

of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Charles, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

of Middletown, iii. 835²(2)

of Wells, iii. 1197

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           545

 

Lamb, Chester, from Granville, of N. Y. City, i. 42

Clark, of Wells, iii. 1203

Mrs. Clark (née Hyde), iii. 1203

Rev. Dana, in Bridport, i. 18

of Georgia, ii. 242², 250, 251²-2

Dolly, of Wells, iii. 1203

Ebenezer, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Dr. Ebenezer, of Huntington , i. 816²(2)

Edmund, of Georgia, ii. 249, 251²

Edward, of Montpelier, iv. 270², 272², 273

Dr. Edward, of Montpelier, iv. 13, 278, 328², 358², 359, 387², 511, 554²

from Leicester (Mass.), of Montpelier, sketch, iv. 433-4

Effa, m. Osmyn Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

Elizabeth, m. Benjamin Hinman, iii. 185²

Eunice, wife of Amos Lamb, i. 40

m. Daniel Parris, iii. 640²

G. B., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 727²

George, of Georgia, ii. 249

of Stamford, i. 237²

of Wells, iii. 1203

Hannah, of Wells, iii. 1203

Harriet, of Wells, iii. 1203

Harriet (Potter), wife of Samuel Lamb, iii. 1203

Harvey, from Granville, of Penn., i. 42

Henry L., of Montpelier, iv. 574²

Henry Lingan, of Montpelier, iv. 551

Jacob, of Calais, iv. 175²

James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 189

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 189

built church in Shoreham, i. 95²

of Wells, iii. 1198²

Lt. James, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471

Lt. James C., iv. 522, 523, 524

Jarius, of Wells, iii. 1203

John, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

John David, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Jonathan, author, i. 557²

Rev. Jonathan, of Granville, i. 42

Joseph, of Granville, i. 40

of Sheldon, ii. 393²

of Wells, iii. 1196²

from Norwich (Conn.), of Wells, iii. 1203

pensioner, ii. 393

Col. Larned, of Montpelier, iv. 143, 262², 266², 276, 296², 316, 351, 387², 433²

Laura, m. Elisha Wales, iii. 1205²

Leonard, of Middlesex, iv. 236²

Levi, of Wells, iii. 1194², 1196, 1203

Lucy, of Wells, iii. 1203

Lydia, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

of Stowe, ii. 706²

Dr. M., of Waterbury, iv. 839

Martha (Preston), wife of Arad Lamb, v. pt. 2, 718²

Mrs. Martha (Preston), m. Martin Stickney, v. pt. 2, 714

Mrs. Mary, of Granville, i. 40²

of Montpelier, iv. 337

Mary, m. Luke Graham, v. pt. 2, 190²

Mary (Butterfield), wife of James Lamb, v. pt. 2, 189

Nancy, of Wells, iii. 1203

Nathan, of Sheldon, ii. 393²

Olive, m. Daniel Kathan, v. pt. 2, 15, 18

Osmond, of Georgia, ii. 244

Peter, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Phineas, of Wells, iii. 1197, 1203

Polly, from Fairfax, of Fletcher, ii. 210²

of Wells, iii. 1203

Polly (Butterfield), wife of James Lamb, v. pt. 2, 189

Polly (Witherell), wife of Edward Lamb, iv. 433²

Reuben, in Barre, iv. 41

of Montpelier, iv. 350²

Russell, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Sally, of Calais, iv. 166

Samantha, of Warren, iv. 806²

Samuel, of Wells, iii. 1197, 1203

Sarah, of Wells, iii. 1203

Shubael, of Wells, iii. 1196², 1203; iv. 573²

Rev. Shubal, from Litchfield (Conn.), of Wells, iii. 1194

Silas, of Lowell, iii. 269²

of Westfield, iii. 351

Rev. Silas, from Berkshire, of West­field, iii. 351²(2), 352²

in Eden, ii. 797²(2)

Susan, of Wells, iii. 1203

William, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

of Wells iii. 1196(2), 1203

son of Mrs. Mary, of Granville, i. 40²

Capt. William of Wells, iii. 1203(2)

William K., of Fletcher, ii. 202²

Lamb & Peek, of Montpelier, iv. 280

Lambert, ____, Brit. officer, commanded ship Lord Rochford, ii. 786²

Rev. A. B., of Rupert, v. pt. 35, 103

Gershom, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Michael, of Whitingham v. pt. 2, 696

Rev. Nathaniel, of Newbury, i. 1023²; ii. 820², 902², 922, 943²

Lamberton, ____, of New Haven (Conn.), i. 607² note

Nathaniel of Marshfield, iv. 204

Obed, of Marshfield, iv. 205

 

 

546                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Lambkin, Sgt. A. M., of Highgate, ii. 421²

Lamekins, Newcomb, of Highgate, ii. 265

Lamedeu, Henry, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Lamkin, Joshua R., of Brunswick, i. 961(2)

Thomas, of Bloomfield i. 950

Lammoris, David, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Lamonday, Lewis, of Belvidere, ii. 593²

La Mothe, see La Mott

Lamothe, ____, chief of Montreal police, ii. 308

La Mothe, Capt., French officer, named Isle La Motte, ii. 554², 560²

La Motto, Capt., built first fort on Lake Champlain, i. 2, 659² note, 754

Lamphear, Mrs., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 692²

Rev., of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Erastus, carpenter, iv. 332

Marcius, of Windham v. pt. 3², 25

O. T., in Brookfield, ii. 862

Rev. O. T., of Derby, iv. 732, 733²

of Milton, i. 841

Reuben, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693

Lampher, Benijah, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Lamphere, ____, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Dea. Clark O., of Albany, iii. 58

Jabez, of West Fairlee, ii. 914

John, of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

Rev. L. A., in Cambridge, ii. 605²

Mary, m. Samuel Flint, ii. 1022²

O. F., of Swanton, iv. 1103

Rev. Orpheus T., of Corinth, Derby and Exeter (N. H.), ii. 882

Sabin, of Corinth ii. 882

Shubael, of Mendon, iii. 786

Theron, of Montpelier, iv. 330²

Lampkim, Filo, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Lampman, ____, settled in Highgate, ii. 254²

Henry, of Swanton, iv. 994²

Jane (Aseltine), wife of Matthew Lampman, iv. 1106²

Matthew, of Swanton, iv. 1106²

Michael, of Swanton, iv. 994²(2)

Mikel, of Highgate, ii. 252²

Peter, of Highgate ii. 256², 258

Stephen, of Swanton, iv. 994², 996², 1132

Lampsom, John jr., of Pittsford, iii. 944

Lampson, ____, proprietor in Brandon, iii. 441

Benjamin F., of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Benjamin P., of Plainfield, iv. 719, 720

Charles, boat builder, i. 694

Daniel, of Plainfield, iv. 717, 720, 731

John, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Joseph, of Plainfield, iv. 720(2)

Lewis, of Middletown, iii. 831

Ober, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

Parnel, of Plainfield, iv. 720²

Sarah grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

Silas, grantee of Brandon, iii. 444

Lamson, A. C., of Stowe, ii. 712², 714²

Mrs. Crandall, wife of Jonathan Lamson, iv. 741

D. B. & D. J., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 727²

D. J., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 729²

David B., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 729

Elizabeth, of Fayston, iv. 188

George, of South Hero, ii. 586

George C., of Stowe, ii. 768²

sketch ii. 755²

Harvey, of Randolph ii. 998²

Hester Ann, of Stowe, ii. 715

Ira, of Randolph, ii. 1039

J. F., of Boston, iv. 861²

of Waterbury, iv. 840

J. P., of Cabot, iv. 82², 102², 105², 119², 122(2)

John of Northfield, iv. 687

Jonathan, of Fayston, iv. 183, 188, 741

Joseph M., of Randolph, ii. 994

Judson, lumber dealer, i. 518

Lucien, of Stowe, ii. 755²-6

Lucy, of South Hero, ii. 572²

M. J., of Randolph, ii. 995²

Richard, of Essex, i. 781²(2)

Sabrina, of Randolph, ii. 1000²

Samuel, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Thomas, of Randolph, ii. 999, 1001

William, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Capt. William, of Albany (N. Y.), iii. 576², 577

Lance, B. J., of Cabot, iv. 102²

Cynthia M. (Tucker), wife of Joseph Lance, iv. 113²

Joseph, of Cabot, iv. 87², 95, 99²(2), 100, 103², 105, 112²

Mrs. Joseph. of Cabot, iv. 81, 82

Joseph, of Calais, iv. 173, 174(2), 175

from Chester (N. H.), of Cabot, iv. 113²

Robert, of Cabot, iv. 90², 99², 103², 104²

from Chester (N. H.), of Cabot, iv. 86²

T. H., of Cabot, iv. 87², 103

Theron H., of Cabot, i. 82², 100, 104², 105²

William, of Cabot, iv. 99, 103²

Landen, John, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

Lander, David, of Randolph, ii. 999

Samuel, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862²

Landers, Mrs. Freeman, of Plainfield, iv. 716²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           547

 

Landers, J. Wilson, of Brattleboro, v. 49

Landon, ____, m. Franklin Robinson, ii. 573²

Rev., in Huntington, i. 827²

Abner Baldwin, of South Hero, ii. 573², 575²

Asahel, of South Hero, ii. 485

Rev. Asahel of South Hero, ii. 487², 574²

Benjamin, of South Hero, ii. 573

Bird, of South Hero, ii. 481

Buel, Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

Charles, of South Hero, ii. 577²

Charles C., of South Hero, ii. 586

Daniel, of Stowe, ii. 717

Capt. Daniel, of Hinesburg, ii. 756

of Stowe, ii. 743²(2)

Dorcas, m. Grindal Reynolds, ii. 540

Mrs. E. P., of Warren, iv. 806²

Edwin, Grand isle co. officer, ii. 480

Fred, of South Hero, ii. 571

Jesse, of South Hero, ii. 573, 575²

John, of South Hero, ii. 573(2), 575²

Milo, in Grand Isle, ii. 526²

Orrin V., of South Hero, ii. 586

Proctor, of South Hero, ii. 577², 586

Rev. S., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Sarah T., poem, i. 196²

Rev. Seymour, in Charlotte, i. 742²

in South Hero, ii. 487²(2), 574²(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1087

Thaddeus, of South Hero, ii. 572², 574²

sketch, ii. 573

Thadeus, of Grand Isle co., ii. 475²

Zebina, of South Hero, ii. 576², 577, 586

Lane, ____, of Burlington, ii. 640², 646

m. Derastus Richardson, v. pt. 2, 586

professor in Wesleyan Univ., i. 348²

Rev., in Marshfield, iv. 207

A. D., of Montpelier, iv. 355²

Ann, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

Anna, of Strafford, ii. 1177

m. Eliakim Rice, v. pt. 2, 618², 620²

Anna (Wright), wife of Jonathan Lane, v. pt. 2, 598, 615, 620

Rev. Benjamin I., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547²

Burrell, of Burlington, i. 509²

Cephas R., of Coventry, iii. 150², 159²

Culver W., of East Montpelier, iv. 584

D. H., of Danby, iii. 666

David M., of Northfield, iv. 613², 614², 615²

from Strafford, of Northfield, iv. 633

surveyor, iv. 749²

Dennis, of Montpelier, iv. 280, 549, 554², 574

of Plainfield, iv. 730

Edwin, of Montpelier, iv. 277²

Edwin B., of Plainfield, iv. 734

Eleanor, m. Derastus Richardson, v. pt. 2, 619, 620²

Elisha, of Burlington, i. 495², 505, 509

Erastus, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

Esther, m. Daniel Upton, v. pt. 2, 620²

Fanny (Dickinson), wife of Erastus Lane, v. pt. 2, 620²

George, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

Dr. George E., of Williamstown, ii. 1149

George L., of Montpelier, iv. 353²

George R., of Newport, iii. 305²

Rev. Gershom, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20(2), 24²

Gilbert Cook, of Weybridge and Cornwall, i. 25², 111; iii, 490²

poem, i. 115

H. C. of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 635²

Mrs. Hannah, of Starksboro, i. 103²

Henry C., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620, 624², 625²(2), 626, 668²

Rev. Henry, of Brattleboro, v. 33²

Hetta, of Newport, iii. 296

Hezekiah, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Hiram B., of Newport, iii. 305²

Hyman, of Burlington, i. 509

Ithamar, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620, 668²

James, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

of Highgate, ii. 421

Rev. James P., in Westfield, iii. 352²

Jane, m. Nathaniel W. Powers, v. pt. 2, 374²

Jedediah, of Jericho, i. 829²

from Killingworth (Conn.), of Jericho, i. 833

Jedediah jr., of Jericho, i. 833²

John, from Hadley (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 598, 620, 668²(2)

Mrs. John (née Jennings), v. pt. 2, 620

John M., of Colchester, i. 761²

Jonathan, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 582, 584, 586, 598, 615, 620

Joseph, of Plainfield, iv. 723, 730(2)

Joshua, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

from Chichester (N. H.), of Northfield, iv. 633, 683

 

548                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Lane, Josiah, of Northfield, iv. 633, 672

of Wheelock, iv. 573²

L. L. of Jericho, i. 934

Louiza, in Middlesex, iv. 245

Lucinda (Clark), wife of Ithamar Lane, v. pt. 2, 620, 668²

Maria, m. Peres Clark, v. pt. 2, 620²

Martha, m. Samuel Dutton, v. pt. 2, 41², 213

Mary (Nutting), wife of Henry C. Lane, v. pt. 2, 620

Moses, of Northfield, iv. 621², 633(2), 712²

of Strafford, ii. 1177

Olive (Jennings), wife of John Lane, v. pt. 2, 668²(2)

Rebecca, m. Otis Smith, v. pt. 2, 620

Richard, of Fair Haven, iii. 710

Roger, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Samuel, of Burlington i. 465², 466², 490, 493(2), 494, 495², 505, 509(2)

Samuel, of Addison co., i. 6²

grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Samuel jr., of Burlington, i. 495², 505

Sarah (Woolson), wife of Joseph Lane, iv. 723

Seymour of Newport, iii. 296(2), 297, 304, 305

Sybil, v. 160

Dr. T. of Lunenburg, i. 1018²

Willis, of Marshfield, iv. 205

of Orange, ii. 969²

Zedediah, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Lane, Pitkin & Brock, of Montpelier, iv. 261², 276², 277², 280

Lanfair, Emily L., m. William Stickney, v. pt. 2, 146

Lang, ____, of Georgia, ii. 247

Alexander, of Barnet, 286

Andrew, of Barnet, i. 275, 286

Andrew J., of Charleston, iii. 122(2)

David, of Topsham, ii. 1114

George, of Charleston, iii. 122

George E. & co., of Williamstown, ii. 1140

Jacob, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 122

Jacob H., pioneer of Charleston, iii. 108², 122(2)

John jr., of Topsham, ii. 1114

Matthew, from St. Armand (P. Q.), at Richford, ii. 284²

Patrick, of Ryegate, i. 376, 377

Peter, of Barnet, i. 274(2), 275

William, of Barnet, i. 275, 286

of Barton iii. 80²

Woodbury, of Barton, iii. 75²

Langbien, J. C. Julius, of N. Y. City, on Lt. Col. Kimball, iv. 123²-8

Langdon, see Blanchard & Langdon

Rev., in Orange, ii. 957

Maj., of Montpelier, iv. 309

Abby, of Montpelier, iv. 329

Albert, of Castleton, iii. 509, 513²

Amon, of Montpelier, iv. 435

B. F., of Castleton, iii. 515², 525, 996²

of Rutland co., iii. 519

Barnabas, built first jail at St. Albans, ii. 92

Barnard, of Montpelier, iv. 233

Benjamin F., iii. 520², 521², 524², 1062

Mrs. Benjamin F., of Castleton, iii. 527

Caira R., m. ____ Nicholas, iv. 435

Charles, of Castleton, iii. 519², 522, 526²

Chauncey, of Castleton, lawyer, i. 166, 2d ed. 168; iii. 423, 515²(2), 517, 519, 520², 523, 524(2), 525, 526², 996², 1062², 1110²; iv. 270², 271; v. pt. 2, 610²

Ebenezer, of Castleton, iii. 509, 513²(2), 515²

Edmund H., of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Elizabeth Whitcomb, of Montpelier, iv. 504², 544²

George, of Montpelier, iv. 233, 411², 414², 435, 533, 591

sketch, iv. 502

portrait, iv. opp. p. 502

Mrs. George, iv. 591

Dr. H. H., of Burlington i. 504

of Sheldon, ii. 378

Hart, of Castleton, iii. 513²

Dr. Henry H., of Shelburne, i. 868

Harriet Frances, of Montpelier, iv. 504²

J. Barnard, of Montpelier, iv. 425

Col. James H., of Montpelier, iv. 12, 275, 278, 281², 300, 339, 387², 502², 504², 518, 528²(2), 544, 548, 568, 591, 592

portrait, iv. facing p. 434

sketch, iv. 434-6

Mrs. James H., of Montpelier, iv. 591

James R., of Montpelier, iv. 273, 275, 279², 281², 282, 304², 305², 306², 316², 335², 336(2), 337, 341, 435, 503, 562, 591

portrait, iv. opp. p. 544

sketch, iv. 544

Mrs. James H., iv. 544²

sermon on, iv. 316²

John, of Corinth, ii. 880

John jr., grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

John Barnard, of Montpelier, iv. 435, 528²

John B. jr of Montpelier, iv. 528²

Jonathan, of Highgate, ii. 257²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           549

 

Langdon, Lucy, wife of Chauncey Langdon, iii. 524²

m. Joel Mead, iv. 528²

m. (1) ____ Mansfield, (2) Schroeder, iv. 544²

Lucy Green, m. ____ Williams, iii. 527

Lucy Pomeroy (Bowen), wife of James R. Langdon, iv. 503-4

Lucy Robbins, of Montpelier, iv. 504²

M. G., of Castleton, iii. 513(2), 520²

Mark, v. pt. 2, 574²

grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Mary, m. John Meacham, iii. 509, 674²

Nabby (Robbins), wife of James H. Langdon, iv. 435, 544

portrait, iv. facing p. 434

Peter jr., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Dr. S. W., of Sheldon, ii. 378

Pres. Samuel, of Harvard, v. 87²

Sarah Sumner (Upham), wife of George Langdon, iv. 456², 502²

Dr. Seth W., of Swanton, iv. 1058

Rev. Solomon, of Barre, iv. 51², 375²

William, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 946

Woodbury, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Langdon & Ainsworth, of Castleton, iii. 516²

Langdon & Barnard, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Langdon & Forbes, of Montpelier, iv. 278, 434²

Langdon & Spalding, of Montpelier, iv. 278², 487

Langdon & Wright, of Montpelier, iv. 279

Langdon, Spalding & co., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Langdons of Fair Haven, iii. 702

Langmaid, Henry, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Samuel, of Danville, i. 314²

Solomon, of Danville, i. 314² (2)

Langmayd, Parker, of Charleston, iii. 125

Langworthy, Asahel, of Burlington, ii. 480

of St. Albans, ii. 321²(2), 434

lawyer, ii. 93²

Capt. Asahel, ii. 295

Joseph, of Waltham, selectman, i. 108², 109

Lanier, Frank, of Montpelier, iv. 356, 524²

Lankton, Daniel, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Lanphear, O. T., on Orem Newcomb, iii. 187-9²

Rev. O. T., in Barton, iii. 88

Rev. Orpheus T., of Derby, iii. 179², 189²

Lanphier, Luke, from Woodstock, of Johnson, ii. 671²

Lansing, Abram G., of Albany (N. Y.), i. 688(2)

Samuel T., of Albany (N. Y.), i. 688(2)

Lansingh, Isaac G., grantee of Mont­pelier, iv. 255

La Paige, C., of Barre, iv. 36

Lapelle, A., of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Lapham, Anson, from Danby, of Skan­eatles (N. Y.), iii. 630

Cynthia, m. John C. White, iii. 652

D. P. & co., of Richmond, i. 845²

Daniel, of Danby, iii. 599², 601, 602, 630²

David, of Danby, iii. 601 607(2), 630, 639², 649²

Edward, of Danby, iii, 604

Elisha, of Danby, iii. 595, 600; 602(2), 603², 630²

Elizabeth, m. Stephen Rogers, iii. 644

Elizabeth (Griffeth), wife of Jessie Lapham, iii. 630

Evander, of Richmond, i. 846

George, of Danby, iii. 630²

Henry, of Danby, iii. 630²

Henry G., of Brooklyn (N. Y.), iii. 706

Jesse, of Danby, iii. 593², 603, 650², 651, 664², 665

Jessie, of Danby, iii. 602, 630(2)

Joseph, of Danby, iii. 602, 630 (2)

Lewis of Danby, iii. 630²

Margaret V., m. Edwin Staples, iii. 649²

Nathan, of Danby, iii. 592, 630, 652

of Peru (N. Y.), iii. 630(2)

Nathan 2d, of Danby, iii. 630²

Oliver, of Danby and N, Y. City, iii. 630²

Paulina, m. Harris Otis, iii. 639²

Rhoda (Button), wife of Elisha Lapham, iii. 630²

Semantha (Vail), wife of Henry Lapham, iii. 630²

Silas, of Danby, iii. 630²

Sophronia, m. A. R. Vail, iii. 630², 651

Lapham & Vail, of Wallingford, iii. 650

Lanham, Vail & co., of Danby, iii. 651

Lapish, Robert, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

La. Place, Capt., see Delaplace, Capt.

La Porte, Count, of Harvard, v. 174

Larabe, Timothy, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 25², 26

Larabee, ____, of Barre, iv. 716²

m. Phineas Page, of Fairfax, ii. 176²

 

 

 

550                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Larabee, Artemas B. jr., of Franklin co., ii. 94

John S., pioneer of Shoreham, i. 94(2)

Joshua, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Capt. L. C. on Lake George, i. 693

Martin, of Danby, iii. 663

Sally (Freeman) (Thompson), iv. 716²

Samuel, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Sylvester, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Voranus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179

William, pensioner, ii. 393

Dr. William; of Shoreham, i. 94²

see also Larrabee

Larama, Capt., Brit. officer, i. 860²

Lard, Rebecca (Hammond), author, i. 557²

Large, Edith P., m. Alfred Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 289

Lark, Jonas, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Larkin, Hannah (Winslow), wife of Joseph Larkin, iii. 448

Joseph, of Brandon, iii. 440(2), 447-8, 455²

Mrs. Joseph (née Winslow), of Brandon, iii. 440

Loren, of Brandon, iii. 444²

Lorin, of Brandon, iii. 432², 433, 448, 451², 455², 467, 468

Matthias, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Oliver, iv. 1156

of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

Peter, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Sarah, of Brandon, iii. 448, 463²

Simon, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

of Pepperell (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Larkins, Louisa, m. Roswell Carpenter, iv. 640

Russel, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Larnard, Abijah, of Guildhall, i. 999(2)

Larned, James, of Lemington, i. 1014(2)

John, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Sarah, m. John S. Luce, v. pt. 2, 447

Sylvester, in New Orleans, v. pt. 2, 240²

Thomas J., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Larose, Antoine, of South Hero, ii. 577², 586

Larrabee Abiah, m. Jonathan Child, v. pt. 2, 189²

Rev. Benjamin, i. 257-8

Mrs. J. of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109

James, v. pt. 2, 187²

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109, 110²

Julia (Bennett), wife of Voranus Larrabee, v. pt. 2, 187²

Lucy (Bennett), wife of James Lar­rabee, v. pt. 2, 187²

Melinda, m. Nehemiah Colby, iv. 552

Voranus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 187²

see also Larabee

Lascell, John, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Lasdell, Capt., of Franklin co., in Rev. war, ii. 390

Isaac, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339², 342², 346

see also Lazell

Lasell, Dr., of Swanton, iv. 1113²

Mrs., of Swanton. iv. 995

A. B., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Mrs. Anna, wife of Dr, Lasell, m. Ezekiel O. Goodrich, iv. 1113²

Anna, wife of Brigham Lasell, iv. 1055²

Azariah, iv. 1007

of Swanton, iv. 1016²

Bingham, of St. Albans, ii. 336

of Swanton, iv. 1003, 1185²

Brigham, of Swanton, iv. 1055², 1132²

Elias, of Swanton, iv. 1016², 1106²

John P., of Swanton, iv. 1132²-3

L., of Swanton, iv. 1028, 1039(2)

Laban, of Swanton, iv. 1002²

Lemuel, of Swanton, iv. 995, 996², 997, 1003, 1016², 1058², 1132(2), 1185²

sketch, iv. 1105-6

Lorenzo, of Swanton, iv. 1114

Luther, of Swanton, iv. 1059

N. A., of Swanton, iv. 1038², 1185²

Ralph, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Uriah, of Swanton, iv. 1106

Laselle, A., of Swanton, iv. 1020

Lorenzo, of Swanton, ii. 145; iv. 1020, 1022, 1025, 1060²

Norman, of Swanton, iv. 1020, 1089

Laskin, Edith, m. Henry Herrick, v. pt. 2, 102

Hugh, of Salem, v. pt. 2, 102

Lassel, Thomas, early physician in Bakersfield, ii. 108

Latham, ____, of Hyde Park, ii. 649

Rev., in Bloomfield, i. 951²

Abigail, m. Isaac Griswold, iii. 421

Almon, of Northfield, iv. 627²

Arvilla, of Northfield, iv. 627²

B., of Lyme (N. H.), in Corinth, ii. 881

Bathany, of Northfield, iv. 627²

Benjamin, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Cynthia, of Northfield, iv. 627²

Daniel, of Northfield, iv. 627²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           551

 

Latham, Edward, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

Eli, of Northfield, iv. 627², 651

Ezra, of Northfield, iv. 627², 672

Ezra jr., of Northfield, iv. 627²

Harvey, of Northfield, iv. 627²

Hollis, of Northfield, iv. 627²

James from Chesterfield (N. H.), of Northfield, iv. 627, 672(2)

James jr., of Northfield, iv. 627

Leonard, of Northfield, iv. 627²

Loran, of Northfield, iv. 627²

Luther, of Swanton, iv. 1059

Marshall, of Northfield, iv. 627²

Mary A., of Northfield, iv. 627²

Nancy, of Northfield, iv. 627²

Nancy L., of Northfield, iv. 627²

Orrin, of Northfield, iv. 627²

Patty R., of Northfield, iv. 627²

Polly, of Northfield iv. 672(2)

Polly (Jones), wife of Ezra Latham, iv. 627²

Polly (Robinson), wife of James Latham jr., iv. 627²

Seth W., of Northfield, iv. 627²

Susanna, of Northfield, iv. 627², 1199

Susannah, of Northfield, iv. 708

Susannah (Brit), wife of James Latham, iv. 627

William, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

Capt. William H., of Thetford, ii. 1093, 1096²

Lathan, E., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Peter, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Lathe, ____, of Westfield, iii. 360

Asa, of Salem, iii. 308(2)

David, of Salem, iii. 308²

Edson H., of Salem. iii. 309²

Henry S., of Pawlet, iii. 907

Hubbard, of Charleston, iii. 119(2)

Moses, of Salem, iii. 308²

Orin, from Croydon (N. H.), of Salem, iii. 308(2)

Samuel, of Irasburg, iii. 385²

Zephaniah, ii. 1081

Lathrop, ____, of Conn., m. Nathaniel Niles, ii. 911

Dr., of Conn., ii. 911

of Groton, i. 322²(2)

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547²

Rev. Dr., of West Springfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 244

Capt., at Deerfield (Mass.), v. pt. 3, 76²

of Hyde Park, ii. 633²

Benjamin, of Worcester, iv. 893²

Bethiah, m. Dr. Socrates Hotchkiss, iii. 1202

Betsey, m. Benjamin F. Carlton, iv. 500

m. Rev. Elisha D. Andrews, v. pt. 2, 244

Charles, of Norwich (Conn.), i. 930²

Charlotte (Button), wife of Zacha­riah Lathrop, iii. 1203

Lieut. Daniel, of Stowe, ii. 741

Elisha, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

grantee of Chelsea ii. 870²

Elkanah, of Fairfax, ii. 173

Ezra, of Swanton, iv. 1094²

George, of Warren, iv. 808

Capt. Gideon, i. 692², 700, 703, 704, 706

H. N., of Cambridge, ii. 601²

Harriet W., m. Rev. Myron Winslow, i. 930²

Hope, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

Isaac A., of Montpelier, iv. 550

John, of Bethel and Berlin, iv. 53, 54

of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Rev. Joseph, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

of West Springfield (Mass.), iii. 1018²; v. pt. 2, 243²

Joseph jr., grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

Joshua, of Chelsea, ii. 871

Leonard E., of Castleton, iii. 520², 521², 524

of Rutland co., iii. 519

Lucas, of Fletcher, ii. 215

M. & J. H., of Waterbury, iv. 834²

Samuel, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

of Lebanon (N. H.), ii. 666

of Wells, iii. 1193, 1196(2), 1203

Septimus, of Groton, iv. 1164

Seth, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

Solomon, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

Dr. Stephen Pearl, from Weybridge, i. 110²-11

Thomas, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521²

of Wells, iii. 1196²

Zacarias, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 652

Zachariah, of Hyde Park, ii. 632

of Wells, iii. 1203

Zacheus, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

Zebulon jr., grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Latimer, of Eng., v. pt. 2, 681²

Latimore, Bezalul, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Laton, Isaac, of Stowe, ii. 697²

Latrobe, Maj., Gettysburg battle, i. 718; iv. 21

 

552                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

Latten, Richard, of Danby, iii. 587², 592

Lattimer, George, of Warren, iv. 807²

Lattingham, Joseph, of Pittsfield, iii. 944

Laudt, ____, of Waterbury, iv. 833²

Lauflin, Fredrick, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Laughlin, Hugh, of Ireland and Ryegate, sketch, i. 381

of Caledonia co., v. pt. 34, 40

Mary Jane, elegiac extract on Rev. David Goodwillie, i. 386

Laughton, Almira, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 61

Amos, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 58

Ann, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 58²

Mrs. Anna, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 27

Anna, m. Parmenas Temple, v. pt. 2, 90²

m. Jonathan Tenney, v. pt. 2, 103²

Mrs. Anna (Spaulding), of Dum­merston, v. pt. 2, 25²

Anna (Spaulding), wife of Samuel Laughton, v. pt. 2, 26(2), 59², 86, 152, 205²

Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 60², 75, 90, 152², 204

Capt. Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 215

Asa E., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204²

Augustine, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 215

Aurilla, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204

Austin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 58, 71², 159, 204

Betsey, m. Benjamin Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 59²

m. Peter Butler, v, pt. 2, 57², 90

Catherine, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204

Charles D., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204²

Charles J., son of Thomas Laughton, v. pt. 2, 204

David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26, 58, 86, 88, 109, 210

Diantha, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204

Electa, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

m. Rodney Laughton, v. pt. 2, 59²

Elizabeth, m. Isaac Boyden, v. pt. 2, 37²(2), 58², 86

Ellen m. Ozro Miller, v. pt. 2, 169, 204

Ephraim, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 61, 149, 204

Esther, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 58, 84

m. Benjamin Hadley, v. pt. 2, 57²

m. Ezekiel Hagar, v. pt. 2, 58²

Esther (Davis), wife of John Laughton, v. pt. 2, 58

Eveline, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204

Fanny (Knapp) (Field), wife of Morris E. Laughton, v. pt. 2, 204

Fausta (Wheeler), wife of Ransom Laughton, v. pt. 2, 204

Francis, of Dummerston v. pt. 2, 204

Franklin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 60

Fred H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204

George H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204²

Hannah (Cook), wife of James Laughton, v. pt. 2, 58

Harriet D., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 58

Henry H., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 228

I. Agostine, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204

Jacob, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 28, 58(2), 60-1, 71², 73², 86, 88, 109, 110², 117, 122², 159, 169, 204

James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 58(2)

Mrs. James (née Gates), v. pt. 2. 58²

Joel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 61

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 50², 57², 58, 59(2), 61, 110², 152, 215

Lt. John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109

John jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 57², 58² 59, 60, 90²

John 3d, of Dummerston and Newfane, v. pt. 2, 60

John W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204²

Jonathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 61

Laura, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 61

Lestina, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204

Lovice (Knapp), wife of Ephraim Laughton, v. pt. 2, 149, 204

Lucy (Chase), wife of John Laughton 3d, v. pt. 2, 60

Lucy (Dutton), wife of Asa Laughton, v. pt. 2, 204

Lucy L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204²

Lucy (Melvin), wife of Amos Laughton, v. pt. 2, 58

Lydia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2. 61

m. Asa Davis, v. pt. 2, 57²

Lydia (Bosworth), wife of Jacob Laughton jr., v, pt. 2, 61², 204

Lydia (Crosby), wife of Jacob Laughton, v. pt. 2, 58, 61, 86

Margaret, m. Thomas Boyden, v. pt. 2, 37², 59²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           553

 

Laughton, Maria, m. Leavitt Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 204

Martha M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204²

Mary, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 58, 204

Mrs. Mary, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 210

Mary, dau. of David, v. pt. 2, 210

m. Joseph Temple, v. pt. 2, 57², 90²

m. Silas Gates, v. pt. 2, 86

wife of David Laughton, v. pt. 2, 210

Mary (Crawford), wife of John Laughton, v. pt. 2, 57², 58

Mary F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204²

Mary Jane, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 60

Mary (Spaulding), wife of David Laughton, v. pt. 2, 26, 58, 86

Morris E., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204(2)

Nathaniel, from Rutland (Mass.), of Dummerston, v. pt, 2, 61

son of Thomas Laughton, v. pt. 2, 57²

Paschal, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204

Lt. Paschal S., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 202

Persis, m. Nathaniel Bixby, v. pt. 60

Ransom, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204

Rebecca, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77²

m. Abel Butler, v. pt. 2, 57², 90

wife of Nathaniel Laughton, v. pt. 2, 61

Rebecca (Derby