600                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Mason, Martha (Barney), wife of Perez Mason, iii. 206

Martin, of Moretown, iv. 603

Mary (Hibbard), wife of Rev. Reuben Mason, iii. 206

Maj. Milo, of Castleton. iii. 509², 529

Moses, of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

of St. Albans, ii. 434

N. J., of Cabot, iv. 86, 108²

Naomi, of Ira, iii. 784

Rev. Nathan, in Ira, iii. 782

Nathaniel, of Ira, iii. 779², 783

Nelson D., of Greensboro, iii. 226

O. D., of Swanton, iv. 1038, 1045², 1046², 1134²

Paul, of Moretown, iv. 917(2)

Perez, of Lebanon (N. H.), iii. 206

Rev. Perez, in Fairlee, ii. 903

Perley, of Fairlee, ii. 903², 905², 906²

Perris, of Ira, iii. 784

Peter, of Tunbridge, ii. 1117²

Peter 2d, of Groton (Conn.), iii. 509²

Prudence (Hills), wife of Ephraim H. Mason, v. pt. 2, 404²

Mrs. Prudence L., of Burlington, i. 655²

Mrs. R. A., iii. 1129²

Reuben, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343², 352²

Rev. Reuben, of Albany, iii. 57

of Glover, in. 205²-6

sketch, iii. 382²

Rev. Reuben, of Newport, iii. 296, 297

of Waterford, i. 431²

Robert, of Castleton, iii. 450²

of Goshen, i. 37²

of Swanton, iv. 1003

Mrs. Roena, poem, iii. 569

Roswell W., of Goshen, i. 35²

Samuel, of Charleston, iii. 380

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 624²

Sarah (Woodward), wife of Capt. John Mason, iii. 509²

Silas, of Readsboro, i. 220², 2d ed. 219²

Stephen, of Coventry, iii. 160²

Gen. Stephen T., iii. 695

Rev. Thomas, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

Dr. Tyler, of Craftsbury, Newport, etc., iii. 298

of Clover, iii. 208²

W., of Brighton, i. 953

Waram, of Westfield, iii. 344

William, of Charleston, iii. 380

William R., of Greensboro, iii. 226

Wyram, of Craftsbury, iii. 56²

Mason & Slidell, ii. 964², 965; iii. 769²

Masse, Father, iv. 981, 982

Massey, Col., iv. 1153

D. H., of Worcester, iv. 902, 912

Elizabeth, of Peacham, iv. 1157

John, of Peacham, iv. 1157

Masson, Garvin Luc H., iv. 1077

Masta, Dr. I. A., iii. 82²

Dr. John B., of Barton, iii. 43, 182

Masten, Asa, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 42²

Charlotte Mack, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

Chester, v. pt. 34, 46²

Masters, Benjamin, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Mastick, Lydia (Caryl), wife of Nathaniel Mastick. v. pt. 2, 163²

Nathaniel, v. pt. 2, 163²

Mastin, John, of Charleston, iii. 109

Masuer, Harrison, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 33, 36

Mather, Dr., of Hyde Park, ii. 666

Charles, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Cotton, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

Rev. Cotton, of Boston, iii. 368, 1013; iv. 541

David, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

Elisha, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Huldah, m. Erastus Hall, v. pt. 2, 418

Watrous, of Warren, iv. 802

William, of Castleton, iii. 521

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 441, 443², 450

of Warren, iv. 810

Mashers, Samuel, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 442²

Matherson, Asa, of Charleston, iii. 380

John, grantee of Charleston, iii. 119

Eld. S. G., of Sandy Hill (N. Y.), iii. 541

William, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Matheson, ____ of Eng., ii. 833

Mathew, ____, of Morristown, ii. 682²

Almira (Miller), wife of Dan Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Betsey (Carpenter), wife of Cotton Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Clarissa (Thomas), wife of Luther Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Cotton, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445², 446

Dan, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445²

Capt. Dan, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446

Elihu, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446

Elijah, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446

Eliza (Gould), 2d wife of Gen. Phineas Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Gad, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446

Godfrey, of Highgate, ii. 255

Hannah (Church), wife of Timothy Mathew jr., v. pt. 2, 446

Huldah, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446

Huldah (Taylor), wife of Lt. Phineas Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446(2)

James P., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445², 446

Lucy (Adams), wife of Capt. Rufus Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Luther, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446(2)

Lydia (Curtis) (Allen), 3d wife of Timothy Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Mary (Cole), wife of Gen. Phineas Mathew, v. pt. 2. 446

Nif, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446

 

NAME INDEX                                       601

 

Mathew, Phineas, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445², 446

Gen. Phineas, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445², 446

Phineas jr., v. pt. 2, 446

Rufus, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446(2)

Sarah, m. Jona Howard, v. pt. 2, 446

Sarah (Fuller), wife of Timothy Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Timothy, from Suffield (Conn.), of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445², 446

Mrs. Timothy (née Kent), v. pt. 2, 446

Timothy jr., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2 446(2)

William, from Suffield (Conn.), of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445²

Mathews, David, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Maj. Joel, iv. 762²

Samuel, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 530²

Thomas, of Eng, v. pt. 2, 308

Mathewson, Rev. A., of Castleton, iii. 516²

A. A., of Danby, iii. 610, 651²

A. B., of Barton, iii. 46

Abraham, grantee of Westfield, 343²

Albert, of Danby, iii. 601²

B., hist. of Castleton Advent Christian church, iii. 539-42

Isaac, of Mendon, iii. 786

of Rutland, iii. 1088²

Mark, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Noah, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Susanna, m. Stephen Baker, iii. 609²

William, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Mathewson family, i. 346

Mathieu, Edmund, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

James, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Matlack. Rev. Stacy Haines, iv. 705

in Northfield, iv. 652²

Matson, Amos, of Vershire, ii. 1132², 1133

Dyar, of Middletown, iii. 820

Isaac, of Pittsford, iii. 942

Matterson, ____, m. John M. Bishop, iii. 612²

Thomas, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

Matteson, Rev., of Brattleboro, v. 32

David, of Arlington, i. 131², 2d ed. 133

of Danby, iii. 592

Huldah, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Ishmael, of Danby, iii. 591²

Jabeth, of Danby, iii. 592, 653

Philip, of Bennington, i. 153², 2d ed. 155²

Matthew, Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 328²

F., of Barton, in. 74²

Matthews, ____, Rev. soldier, iii. 1202

Aaron, of Milton, i. 840

Charles W., of Granby, iv. 1194²

F. T., of Pittsfield, iii. 937²

J., of Barre, iv. 919

James, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

James jr., grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Joel, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518 note

of Waitsfield, iv. 770²

Maj. Joel, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612(2)

Lt. Jonathan, of Granby, i. 993

Mrs. Lucy, m. Robert Hotchkiss, iii. 1202

Rev. Lyman, sketch of Cornwall, i. 23²-6

Philo A., of Eden, ii. 624²

Roxy, of Newbury, ii. 945

Samuel, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

T. P, iii. 520²

Thomas P., of Castleton, iii. 521(2)

Westly, of Stowe, ii. 699²

William, of Stowe, ii. 768²

of Williston, ii. 757

Matthewson, S. Smith, of Lyndon, i. 343

Matthias, Rev. John J., in Enosburg, ii. 146

of Swanton, iv. 1087

Mattis, Dinah, Negress. ii. 580² note

Nancy, dau. of Dinah Mattis, ii. 580² note

Mattison, Rev., of Stamford, i. 238

A. J., v. pt. 35, 55²

Alonzo, of Shaftsbury. i. 259²

Benjamin, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

G. S., v. pt. 35, 63

Rev. Isaiah, of Shaftsbury, i. 235², 236

Martin, i. 236, 2d ed. 235²

hist of Shaftsbury, i. 232-7, 2d ed. 231²-6

Rev. Merritt, of Sudbury, iii. 1141²

Capt. Peleg, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Peter, of Shaftsbury, i. 232

Thomas, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

of Shaftsbury, i. 232, 233, 235, 2d ed. 232²

William, of Shaftsbury, v. pt. 35, 53

Mattison families, of Shaftsbury, i. 232

Mattocks, ____, ii. 660²

lawyer, v. pt. 34, 40²

lawyer of Caledonia co., ii. 129²

Dr., of Lyndon, i. 347

Dr. Edward, of Lyndon, i. 355²

George, of Peacham, i. 367²

John, in Fairfield, ii. 93², 197²

of Rutland, iii. 1013

of Tinmouth, iii. 1151²

Gov. John, of Peacham, i. 270, 360², 367, 430(2), 609², 618², 948², 1006, 1008; ii. 530², 1170²; iii. 956², 1144; iv. 271, 440², 468²; v. pt. 2, 610²

portrait, i. facing p. 241

sketch, i. 367²-70

Rev. John, of Peacham, i. 367

Gen. John, of Peacham, iv. 1149, 1163

Rebekah, dau. of Samuel Mattocks, see Miller, Mrs. Rebekah (Mattocks)

Samuel, of Middlebury, i. 52², 367, 397(2); ii. 280², 377²

grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

of Rutland, iii. 1030²

  

602                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Mattocks, of Tinmouth, iii. 72², 956², 1142, 1149; iv. 235², 802²

from Westford (Conn.), of Tinmouth, iii. 1144

Samuel B., of Lyndon, i. 347, 350², 354², 355(2)

Samuel P., of Tinmouth, iii. 1151²

William, iv. 113, 143

of Danville, i. 948²

of Peacham, i. 367²

Mattoon, Abel, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 357², 361, 375²

Ebenezer, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Eleazer, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Eleazer jr., grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

L. D., of Vershire, ii. 842

Nathaniel, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 330

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566, 567²

Philip, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Sylvanus, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362

Mauld, Charles, of Bennington, i. 260

Maummumthickhur, Abraham, Indian, iv. 197²

Maunsell, Col. John, grantee of Wells, iii. 1190²

Maurepas, Frederic, Sec. of State of France i. 3

Maurer, S., v. pt. 35, 54

Mautopolas, Papodia, iv. 459²

Mawhurst, M., of N. Y., bought Lowell, iii. 276

Mawney, John, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Maxfield, ____, of Colchester, i. 762

Lt., on northern frontier, ii. 403²

Rev. Eliphalet, v. pt. 34, 14(2)

Eliphelet, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 29(2), 55²

see also Maxwell, Eliphalet Harry, of Fairfax, ii. 168, 173²

Henry, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Jacob, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 29

John B., of Albany, iii. 67²

William, pioneer of Fairfax, ii. 169², 171²

Maxham, A. S., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485

Chauncey, of Danby, iii. 653, 654

Clara, of Northfield, iv. 689²

Dorcas, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Ephraim, of Rutland, iii. 1064²

Frank, of Middlesex, iv. 241

G., of Randolph, ii. 1037

G. W., of Northfield, iv. 696

Luther, of Middlesex, iv. 250

Orrin, of Montpelier, iv. 525

Oscar, of Montpelier, iv. 525

Samuel, of Northfield, iv. 672

William, of Worcester, iv. 897²

Maxwell, ____, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 11²

Abigail (Streeter), wife of Leonard Maxwell, v. pt. 2, 34

Eliphalet, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 27², 55²

see also Maxfield, Eliphelet

Hattie, m. Job Colvin, iii. 618²

J. L., v. pt. 2, 34

John, of Fayston, iv. 188²

Leonard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 34

Minerva (Haven), wife of J. L. Maxwell, v. pt. 2, 34

Philip, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 32, 35², 36, 37

R., of Fayston, iv. 188²

Rebecca Eliza Allen, m. Rev. Israel E. Dwinell, iv. 162²

Squire, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 342, 37

Thomas, of Fayston, iv. 194

William, of Barnet, i. 275, 286

of Swanton, iv. 1104²

Maxy, Leapy, of Rutland, iii. 1041²

May, ____, iii. 83 note

A. C., of Northfield, iv. 616

A. V., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

Amelia, of Barton, iii. 72, 86

Andrew, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Anner, m. Capt. Timothy Hubbard, iv. 442²

Asa, of West Fairlee, ii. 902, 905, 908, 909(2), 913², 914

Benjamin, of Concord, i. 971²

Catherine (Vase), wife of John May, v. pt. 2, 622

Clarissa, m. Phineas Wales, v. pt. 2, 621²(2)

m. Rev. Sylvester Sage, v. pt. 2, 605 note

Cynthia (House), wife of Eleazer May jr., v. pt. 2, 621²

Daniel H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352

Daniel N., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344², 353

Dennis, of Waterford, i. 432(2), 452²; iv. 1194²

Dexter, of Montpelier, iv. 327

Mrs. Dexter, of Montpelier, iv. 329

Edward L., of Morristown, ii. 681²

Eleazer, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 597, 602², 624², 628, 651²

Rev. Eleazer, of Haddam (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 600², 605 note, 621²

Eleazer iv., from Haddam (Conn.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 600², 621²-2

Elisha, of Strafford, ii. 10802(2), 1082

of West Fairlee, ii. 914, 1169²

Col. Elisha, of West Fairlee, ii. 912

Elizabeth, of Barton, iii. 72, 81

Elizabeth (Owen), wife of James May, iii. 84²

Elliot, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

Eveline (Morse), wife of James May, v. pt. 2, 621²

George, of West Fairlee, ii. 914

Hannah, m. E. A. Holton, v. pt. 2, 609

Harriet, m. Rev. Horace Fletcher, v. pt. 2, 621²(2)

Harvey, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Henry of Burlington, i. 655

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621², 622

Mrs. Henry (née Farr), v. pt 2, 622

Mrs. Henry (née Willard), v. pt. 2, 622

Hezekiah, of Guildhall, i. 1004², 1005, 1007

 

NAME INDEX                                       603

 

May, Hezekiah of Strafford, ii. 1073², 1080²

agent of Victory, i. 1046

Ira, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

James, of Barton, iii. 71², 72(2), 73, 75, 78², 84², 86(2), 134²

sketch, iii. 374

Mrs. James, of Barton, iii. 77(2), 86, 134²

James, of Concord, i. 971²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²(2), 625², 628

Joan, m. Sir William Herrick, v. pt. 2, 102

John, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621², 622

John W., of Boston, iv. 1137²

Julia, m. Dr. Hoyt, v. pt. 2, 609, 621²(2)

Margaret W., m. Daniel Kellogg jr., v. 164²

Mrs. Martha Conant, m. Nathaniel Wright, iv. 388²

Mary, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Mary Ann, m. Gov. Ryland Fletcher, v. pt. 2, 609, 621²(2)

Nancy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²

m. Martin Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 608², 622

Preston, of Concord, i. 948, 971²

Richard, of London, v. pt. 2, 102

Sarah, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Sarah A., of Berlin, iv. 1188

Stephen, of West Fairlee, ii. 908, 1169²

Thomas, of Barton, iii. 84, 86, 374; iv. 1200

hist. of Barton, iii. 71²-89

of Bradford, ii. 819²

William, of Barton, iii. 134²

Dr. William, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²(2)

sketch, v. pt. 2, 628

Mrs. William (née Thayer), v. pt. 2, 621²

William B., of Concord. i. 971², 972²

William P., of Barton, iii. 75

Zenas, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Maybee, ____, survey of Shelburne, i. 857(2), 875²

Mayer, ____, Vice-Council to Russia, ii. 968²-9

Dr., iv. 458, 459

F. F., of N. Y. City, ii. 381

Mayers, George, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Mayhew, Abraham, of South Hero, ii. 586(2)

Mrs. Mary C. (Green), of Burlington, i. 533, 535

William E., of Baltimore (Md.), i. 533²

Maynard, ____, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 601

Aaron B., of Richmond, i. 845

attorney, i. 473²

Rev. Benajah, of Huntington, i. 817

Betsey, of Bakersfield, ii. 108², 149²

C., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425²

Caleb, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 423²

Cyrus, of Benson, iii. 413

Daniel, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Elizabeth (Knowles), wife of John Maynard, ii. 108²

Ellison, of Enosburg, ii. 135²

Henry, of Castleton, iii. 522

Horace, of Tenn.. ii. 1051

Isaiah, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

James L., of Waitsfield, iv. 798

Mrs. Jesse (nee Alvord), v. pt. 2, 35²

John, of Bakersfield, ii. 108²(2)

John K. L., lawyer, ii. 94²

Lambert M., of Boston, v. pt. 2, 144

Laura (Washburn), wife of Horace Maynard, ii. 1051

Lucy, m. Asa Wheelock, v. pt. 2, 676

Marcillian, of Fair Haven, iii. 707²

Rose (Knight), wife of Lambert M. Maynard, v. pt. 2, I44

Ruth (Hubbard), wife of Francis Maynard, v. pt. 2, 91²

Samuel, of Bakersfield, ii. 107²

of Enosburg, ii. 150

Simeon, of Bakersfield, ii. 107²

Stephen, pioneer of Bakersfield, ii. 103², 104, 108(2)

Timothy, of Morristown, ii. 682²

Mayo, ____, of Burlington, i. 503

of Colchester, i. 762²

Barnabas, of Moretown, iv. 600(2), 917

Betsey F., of Northfield, iv. 672²

David, of South Hero, ii. 577, 586

E. J., of Morristown, ii. 682

Ebenezer, of Moretown, iv. 603

Mrs. Ebenezer, iv. 603

Eliza C., m. H. H. Doolittle, i. 655²

George P., of Colchester, i. 763

Helen Isadore (Merrill), wife of Laurence Mayo, v. pt. 2, 156²

Henry, of Burlington, i. 506, 532², 604 note, 637, 640², 693²

Capt. Henry, of Burlington, i. 701, 703, 704², 706

John, of South Hero, ii. 586

Laurence, of Boston, v. pt. 2, 156²

Leonard, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7

Nathaniel, of Burlington, i. 506, 509², 655

Solomon. of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

Thomas L., of Northfield, iv, 671

Thomas S., of Northfield, iv. 652

Dr. W. B., of Northfield, iv. 616²

William B., of Northfield, iv. 682²

Mazzuzin, G., iii. 1091

Meach, Ezra, of Shelburne, iv. 179², 271, 456² note, 694, 1106

Meacham, ____, ii. 640

of Rutland, iii. 1026

m. Hiram Ainsworth, iii. 509

Abraham, of Benson, iii. 407²

of Pawlet, iii. 901²

 

604                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Meacham, Capt. Asa, of Pawlet and Richland (N. Y.), iii. 920²

C.D. R., of Newport, iii. 295²(2)

Clarissa, m. Hiram Ainsworth, iii. 674²

Eliza, of Fair Haven, iii. 674²

Esther, of Fair Haven, iii. 674²(2)

Hine, of Hinesburg, i. 799²

Isaac, of Benson, iii. 407²

of Fair Haven, iii. 674²

of Pawlet, iii. 901²

Jacob, of Fair Haven, iii. 674²

of Hinesburg, i. 794²(2), 799²

James, of Fair Haven, iii. 674², 680

of Middlebury, iii. 568

of Rutland, iii. 1013, 1063²

Prof. James, of Middlebury, New Haven. etc.. i. 63²-5, 70² and note, 253²; ii. 98, 152²-3, 531; iv. 924²

sketch, i. 55²

Rev. James, of Dorset, i. 191, 2d ed. 192²

Joel, of Fair Haven, iii. 674²

John, of Castleton, iii. 520²

of Fair Haven, iii. 675, 677², 682, 683², 684, 686, 693², 696²

of Greenfield (N. Y.), iii. 674(2)

from Williamstown (Mass.), of Castleton, iii. 509(2), 515(2), 518²

from Williamstown (Mass.), of Fair Haven, iii. 674²

John of Rutland co., iii. 519

John Jr., of Castleton, iii. 674²

Jonathan, of Benson, iii. 406(2), 407²

Lewis, papers on New Haven, i. 72²

Marshall R., of Benson, iii. 415²(2)

Mary (Langdon), wife of John Meacham, iii. 509, 674²

Ozro, of Brandon, iii. 500

Rebecca, of Fair Haven, iii. 674²

m. John Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93²

Rhoda, of Fair Haven, iii. 674²

Rollin S., of Pittsford, iv. 1192

Sarah, of Fair Haven, iii. 674²

Dr. Silas, of Pawlet, iii. 894

Col. Thomas, of Pawlet, iii. 920²

William, iii. 673²

of Benson, iii. 407²

of Fair Haven, iii. 674, 684

Meacham families, from Williamstown (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408²

Meacham & Adams, of Castleton, iii. 513²

Meacham & E. Langdon, of Castleton, m. 513²

Meack, Rev., of Castleton, iii. 518²(2)

Dr. Frederick, of Shelburne, i. 859

Meacom, Mrs. Anna (née Herrick), v. pt. 2, 102²

Mead, ____ of Brattleboro, v. pt. 3, 49

of Holland, iii. 236

of Middlesex, iv. 330²

m. Ebenezer Hopkins, iii. 1072²

Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 574

Prof., of Oberlin, iv. 987

Rev., of Pawlet, iii. 904²

A., of Northfield, iv. 696

A. A., of Montpelier, iv. 279², 334², 336

Abiel Pettibone, of Rutland and Castleton, iii. 1062²

Abner, of Rutland, iii. 1081

Albert, of Ferrisburg, iii. 610²

Almon A., of Montpelier, iv. 528², 549²

Alpheus, of Hinesburg, i. 794², 797(2), 804²

Amos, of Stamford, i. 237²

Anne Eliza (Bicknell), wife of Lucius Mead, iv. 155²

C. A., of Swanton, iv. 1134

C. D., of Swanton, iv. 1099

C. H., of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 995, 1023², 1047, 1060², 1088

Caleb, of Highgate, ii. 263

of Swanton, iv. 1003, 1023², 1133

Carey, of Underhill, i. 888

Charles, of Brattleboro, v. 117

from Brattleboro, of Hartford (Conn.), v. 153

of Woodstock, v. pt. 2, 244²

Charles D., of Swanton, ii. 99(2)

Charles M., tutor at Middlebury college, i. 55²

Rev. Charles N., of Andover (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 270²

Daniel, of Charleston, iii. 108², 115, 119, 120(2)

Delia, of Northfield, iv. 688²

Eleanor, m. William D. Howells, v. 153

Elisha F., of Hinesburg, i. 799

attorney, i. 473²

Rev. Enoch, of New Haven, i. 70²

Frank S., of Northfield, iv. 588

Gen. George G., iii. 660²

Henry, of Rutland, iii. 1037²

Israel, of Stamford, i. 237²

James, iii. 558²(2)

of Easton (N. Y.,) iii. 613²

from Manchester, pioneer of Rutland, iii. 1015(2), 1016, 1037, 1039, 1080

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 2542, 528², 574

Col. James, iii. 1075, 1076

of Rutland, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²; iii. 1088², 1089

in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Joanna, m. Augustus D. Sheperd, v. 153²

Joel, of Montpelier, iv. 239², 276, 298², 334, 528², 574

Joel jr., of Montpelier, iv. 528²

Joel M., of Rutland, iii. 1037², 1081²

John, of Northfield, iv. 613²

John B., of Randolph, iv. 1191

Col. John B., of Randolph, ii. 1006, 1015², 1042²; iv. 689

John N., of Brattleboro, v. 58, 152

Jonathan, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 120

Judith, of Underhill, i. 888²

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       605

 

Mead, Larkin G., from Lexington (Mass.), of Brattleboro, v. 20(2), 41(2), 43(2), 175²; v. pt. 2, 160

portrait, v. facing p. 152

sketch, v. 151-3

Mrs. Larkin G. (née Noyes). of Brattleboro, v. 83²; v. pt. 2, 160

Larkin G. jr., of Brattleboro, sculptor, v. 20², 68², 92(2), 152²; v. pt. 2, 160

Lockwood, of Greenwich (Conn.), and Hinesburg, i. 794², 797(2)

Lucius, of Essex, iv. 155²

of Montpelier, iv. 528²

Lucy, of Montpelier, iv. 329², 556²

Lucy (Bromley), wife of James Mead, iii. 613²

Lucy (Langdon), wife of Joel Mead, iv. 528²

Rev. M. B., of Stamford, i. 238²

Margaret, in Middlesex, iv. 244²

Mary Jane (Noyes), wife of Larkin G. Mead, v, 151²

Dr. Mason, of Essex, i. 784

of Hinesburg, i. 799

Mathew, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Mercy, of Rutland, iii. 1015²

Naomi (Bartlett), wife of Albert Mead, iii. 610²

Nathan, of Stamford, i. 237²

R. R., iii. 1939

Read, of Castleton, iii. 513²

Robert, of Rutland, iii. 1015

Rufus, in Middlebury, i. 53

Samuel, of Alstead (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 67², 69

of Montpelier, iv. 298², 524², 531²

Sarah, m. Wright Roberts, iii. 10,15(2)

Silas, of Moretown, iv. 238

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Stephen, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Manchester, i. 200

of Pittsford, iii. 557, 942, 943

of Rutland, iii. 1072²

Thomas, of Middlesex, iv. 222(2), 223, 236², 237, 815

sketch, iv. 239-40

Mrs. Thomas, of Middlesex, iv. 239-40

Thomas, of Moretown, iv. 594

Thomas jr., of Middlesex, iv. 223

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Thomas 3d, of Middlesex, iv. 223

Timothy, of Manchester, i. 200(2)

Capt. Timothy, i. 204(2), 2d ed. 203

Truman E., of Swanton, iv. 1088, 1106²

Veelea, of Underhill, i. 888²

William, of Burlington, i. 547(2)

of Rutland, iii. 1081

Capt. William, from Rutland, of Granville (O.), iii. 1015²

William R., of Brattleboro, v. 58

William Rutherford, from Brattleboro of N. Y., iii. 1033

Zebulon, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Capt. Zebulon, of Rutland, iii. 1037 (2) 1080, 1082

Mead family, of Rutland, iii. 1013²

Mead & Fuller. in Middlebury, i. 53

Mead & Proctor, iii. 1001

Meade, C. H., of Swanton, iv. 1106

Gen. George, ii. 388; iv. 865

in St. Albans, ii. 309²(2)

Gettysburg battle, i. 708², 709, 710², 717, 718²; iii. 654², 900, 1033²

Thomas, of Middlesex, iv. 4

Meader, A. S., of Wells River, ii. 956

E. R., of Montpelier, iv. 281

Mrs. Phebe (Delong), wife of Samuel Meader, i. 49²

Samuel, in Lincoln, i. 49²

Valentine, Quaker, in Huntington, i. 827²

Meadowcroft, Jane, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Meads, Samuel, of Middlesex, iv. 250

Meagher, M. of Rutland, iii. 1029

Gen. Thomas Francis, iv. 1183

Meaker, ____, of Duxbury, iv. 916²

Mrs., iv. 916²

Alice, iv. 916²

Mears, ____, in Danville, i. 314²

from Goshen (Conn,), of Poultney, ii. 457²

A. S., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1061

Abigail (Glines), wife of Rev. Roswell Mears, ii. 462

John, of Milton, i. 839², 840²

Mark, of Marshfield, iv. 205, 1194²

Eld. Rosell, of Swanton, iv. 1094

Roswell, of Swanton, iv. 1080

Roswell jr., of Swanton, iv. 1134

Rev. Roswell, of Bolton, i. 483²

in Fairfax, ii. 187

of Georgia, ii. 250²(2), 254

from Goshen (Conn.), of Poultney and of Franklin co., ii. 457²-63

sketch, ii. 250²-1

Simeon, of Poultney, iii. 977², 994

Thomas, iv. 1041

Medford, Rev., in Fairlee, ii. 903

Medler, Patrick, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Medlicott, ____, iv. 674

Meech, Cynthia Helen (Finney), wife of Ezra Meech jr., iii. 1132²

E., of Cambridge, ii. 606

Elisha, of Bennington and Hinesburg, i. 794²

Maj. Erastus, of Hinesburg, i. 795

Ezra, of Charlotte and Shelburne, i. 471², 518, 580², 744², 745, 805², 807², 857, 862, 876, 884; ii. 530²(2), 531(2), 675; iii. 855, 1086, 1133, 1140²; iv. 830²

sketch, i. 865-6

Ezra jr., of Shelburne, i. 862; iii. 1132²

 

606                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Meech, Ezra & co., i. 81.

m. Joseph Warner. iii. 1140²

Lucy m. Amos Leonard, i. 807²

Lydia (Finney) (Clark), wife of Ezra Meech, iii. 852, 853, 855, 856 note, 858 note, 861, 866, 1130. 1133, 1134

Mary (McNeil), wife of Ezra Meech, i. 865²

Meecham, Dr. David H., of Wallingford, iii. 1170²

Meed, Stephen, at Pittsford, iii. 1092²

Meeder, Edward S., of Thetford, ii. 1178²(2)

Meeker, ____, of Pawlet, iii. 886²

Rev., in Westford, i. 896²

Almon, law case, iv. 698²

Rev. Berea. O., of Burlington, i. 546²(2)

of Castleton, iii. 528

from Sheldon, ii. 380²

of Charlotte, i. 742²

Rev. C., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Cyrus, of Rutland, iii. 1047

of Sheldon, ii. 225²

Rev. Cyrus, of Brandon, iii. 474

in Charlotte, i. 742²

of Pawlet, iii. 904²

from Sheldon, ii. 380²

Daniel. of Hubbardton, iii. 770(2)

David jr., grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Rev. Eli, of Wallingford, iii. 1180(2)

Ellen, m. Philip Bradley, iv. 1177

Emeline, law case, iv. 698²

Rev. H., of Castleton, iii. 528

of Shelburne, i. 884

Hiram, of Rutland, iii. 1046

of Sheldon, ii. 225²

of Stowe, ii. 716

Rev. Hiram, of Danby, iii. 606²

from Sheldon, ii. 380²

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Huldah, of Grand Isle, ii. 531²

Joseph, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Phineas, poem, i. 231², 2d ed. 230²

Samuel jr., grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Meeter, Rev. Hiram, of Brandon, iii. 474

Meganichcha, Indian, v. pt. 2, 275

Meggs, Daniel, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Megnatta, Michael, of Brownington, iii. 90²

Mehuman, Lt., of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 310

John, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 310

Samuel, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 310

Mehuran, Jonathan, of Middletown, iii. 797

Mehurin, Amasa, of Middletown, iii. 820

David of Middletown, iii. 836²

Jonathan, of Middletown, iii. 820, 830²

Levi, of Middletown, iii. 836²

Merritt, of Middletown, iii. 802²

Reuben, of Middletown, iii. 806, 834

Meigs, ____, reminiscences, of St. Albans, ii. 291

of Swanton, iv. 1019²

Dr., of Lyndon, i. 346

Benjamin, of Swanton, iv. 1023²

Mrs. Benjamin, of Montreal, iv. 1120²

of Swanton, iv. 1083

Rev. Benjamin C., of Pawlet, iii. 920²

Benjamin S., of Highgate, ii. 263

pensioner, ii. 393

Bronson, of Swanton, iv. 1108

Charles, of Morristown, ii. 690

of Pawlet and Mich., iii. 894², 920²

Daniel B., of St. Albans and Swanton, ii. 291(2), 311, 393²(2); iv. 1003, 1009, 1038², 1039, 1130², 1132², 1133(2), 1185²

sketch, iv. 1106²-8

E. S., of Swanton, iv. 1023², 1025, 1027, 1031, 1037², 1042, 1046, 1103, 1128², 1130, 1132², 1134, 1186

Elisha, of Swanton, iv. 1003, 1185²

Elizabeth, m. Thomas Chittenden, i. 906²

J., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

John, of St. Albans, ii. 311

John J., of Lamoille co., ii, 591(2)

Lumas, of Highgate, ii. 265²

Luther, of Highgate, ii. 264²(2), 265 (2)

Maj. Return J., iv. 256² note

Mrs. Sarah, m. Rev. John Griswold, i. 915²

Melcher, ____, of Walden, i. 427

Mrs., of Walden, i. 427

Melendry, William, of Cambridge, ii. 601²

Melendy, Mrs, (née Stevens), of Windham and Londonderry, v. pt. 3², 18²

Bryant, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 50²

C. Emery Arnold, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 25

D. S., of Orange, ii. 950²

Dennison, of Fairlee, ii. 905²

E. W., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

Emery, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

Mrs. Emery (née Pierce), of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

J. Washburn, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24, 23

Joseph, of Brighton, i. 952²

Lucy C. (Arnold), wife of J. Washburn Melendy, v. pt. 3¹, 25(2)

Perry, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 50²

Samuel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 30(2), 37(2)

William, of Brighton, i. 953

Melindy, William, of Charleston, iii. 108², 121(2)

Mellen, Abner, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Betsey, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

John, of East Montpelier, iv. 575²

of Plainfield, iv. 718², 719, 730

of Waterbury, iv. 871²

John jr., of Plainfield, iv. 718²

Puah, m. Samuel Stevens, i. 332²

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       607

 

Mellen, Thomas, ii. 947²(2)

Robert, from Derry (N. H.), of Plainfield, iv. 719(2), 720

Mellendy, J., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

William H., of Cambridge, ii. 590

Melody, Samuel, of Guilford, v, pt. 3, 20

Melon, John, of Montpelier, iv. 327

Melven, Capt. Eleazer, of Concord (Mass.), iii. 939

Melville, ____, m. Dr. Simeon Goodell, v. pt. 2, 620²

Rev. Henry, iii. 169²

Hugh, of Groton, iv. 1164

Philip, of Groton, iv. 1164

Robert, of Groton, iv. 1164

Sarah (Chapin), wife of Rev. Henry Melville, iii. 169²

Melvin, Capt., v. pt. 2, 434²

Anna, m. Abner Allyn, iii. 112²

Benjamin, of Winchester (N. H.), iii. 112²

Benjamin jr., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Chloe, of Groton, iv. 1166²

Daniel, of Belvidere, ii. 594²

Capt. Eleazer, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 433², 434, 458

James, of Charleston, iii. 109

L. N., of Charleston, iii. 111²

Lucy, m. Amos Laughton, v. pt. 2, 58

Luther, of Charleston, iii. 121(2)

Mehitable (Page), wife of Benjamin Melvin, iii. 112²

Moses, of Cambridge, ii. 621

of Charleston, iii. 109, 114², 121

of St. Johnsbury, i. 396²

grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Nathan, of Cambridge, sketch, ii. 613²

Ruth, m. James Laughton, v. pt. 2, 58

Susanna, wife of Samuel Laughton, v. pt. 2, 58

Theodore, of Cambridge, ii. 621

Menard, Fr. R., missionary, iv. 980²

Mendon, Nathaniel, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Mener, Martin B., attorney, i. 473

Menona, Paul, of Shoreham, Indian preacher, i. 95; iii. 920²

Menow, David, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Mercer, ____, of Cabot, iv. 94

Merchant, A. N., of Swanton, iv. 1101

Albert L., v. pt. 35, 54

Henry, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Mercy, Augustus, of South Hero, ii. 586

Michael, of South Hero, ii. 586(2)

Meredith, William M., of Phila., iv. 606

Meriam, Isaac, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Merrell, .see Merrill

Merret, John, of Barnet, ii. 946

Merriam, Mrs. of Brandon, iii. 458²

Amos, of Worcester, iv. 895², 896, 905²

Benjamin, of Brandon and Malone (N. Y.), iii. 454

Betsey (Conant), wife of Dea. David Merriam, iii. 454

Catharine, m. Dan Griffin, i. 783²

Charles P., in Newbury, ii. 952

Dea. David, from Walpole N.H., of Brandon, iii. 446, 454², 458, 468 489

sketch, iii. 453-4

Capt. David jr., of Brandon, iii. 452², 454², 458

Electa (Bailey), wife of William H. Merriam, v. pt. 2, 179²

Ellen M., m. Jonathan H. Hastings, iv. 788²

Eunice, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37²

Rev. Isaac, of Brandon, iii. 454

Isaac F., of Brandon, iii. 479

Dr. Isaac F., of Brandon, iii. 454

Rev. J., of Barnet, i. 300(2)

John, of Barton, iii. 75²

of Brownington, iii. 90(2), 91

in Pittsford, iii. 763

John W., of Elmore, ii. 627²

Dea. Jonathan, of Brandon, iii. 444

sketch, iii. 454

Eld. Jonathan, of Williamstown, ii. 1143²

Rev. Jonathan, of Barnet, iii. 155²

Rev. Jonathan jr., of Brandon, iii. 454

Luther, of Charleston, iii. 134²

of Stowe, ii. 743²

Luther H., of Hyde Park, ii. 758²

Phebe (Foster), wife of Dea. David Merriam, iii. 454

Mrs. S., of Johnson, ii. 676

Sally (Kendall), wife of Benjamin Merriam, iii. 454

Samuel, of Waterbury, iv. 872

Samuel J., of Brandon, iii. 445

Sarah (Dexter), of Barton, iii. 86

Rev. T. M., of Johnson, ii. 669² note, 670 note (2), 674(2)

hist. of Johnson, ii. 673

Theophilus, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37²

William, of Charleston, iii. 108, 120

William H., from Dummerston, of Peterboro (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 179².

Merrick, Judge, of Worcester (Mass.), v. 131

Capt., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 75

David, of Dummerston and N. Y., v. pt. 2, 187²

Ebenezer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478

Capt. Ebenezer. of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 73², 75², 77, 184², 185²

in Rev. war, ii. 390

Hannah, m. Capt. Seth Briggs, v. pt. 2, 185²

Isaac, of Waterville, ii. 769

Lucinda (Bennett), wife of David Merrick, v. pt. 2, 187²

Lydia, m. Elisha Randall, v. pt. 2, 184²

Moses, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109

William, of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1060²

Merrifield, A. M., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487², 727²

Albert, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

 

 

 

608                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Merrifield Albert H., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 382, 401²

from Brookline, of Ottawa (Ill.), v. pt. 2, 396²

Albert W., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401²

Alton, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Annie S., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Austin A., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 392²

Austin S., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Rev. Austin S., from Brookline, of Kansas, v. pt. 2, 396

Betsey F., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Beulah H., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Carrie M.. of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401²

Rev. Charles Brooks, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 306²

Chester, of Richmond. i. 846²

Christina E., m. Charles Brooks, v. pt. 2, 401

Clara H., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401²

Cyrus, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

E. P., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 403

Rev. E. P., of Swanton, iv. 1094

Eliza, m. Samuel Knight, v. pt. 2, 138

Rev. Elliot P., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 392², 396, 401

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 9

Emery A., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Dr. Emery E. from Brookline, of Macon (Mo.), v. pt. 2, 396²

Dr. Emory, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 403²

Flora L., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Francis. of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381², 392(2)

from Newfane, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 388,

Francis E., from Newfane, of Brook­line, v. pt. 2, 396, 401, 403²

Frank, of Brookline, v. pt. 2. 401

Frankie, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Fred O., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Grace, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Hattie J., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Ida M., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Irving, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

J. H., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 216², 487(2), 727², 728; v. pref. v

John A., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 467², 727². 728²

John H., of Newfane, iv. 1192², 1194²; v. pt. 2, 461²

hist. of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455-91

Judith (Huntington), wife of Elliott P. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 401

L. & co., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

Leonard, of Brookline and Dover. v. pt. 2, 396(2), 401

Lilla, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Lizzie (Hills), wife of Oscar S. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 401

Louisa W., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401

Louisa (Williams), wife of John A. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 467²

Lucia (Tooker), wife of Albert H. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 401²

Marcia (Cudworth), wife of Oscar C. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 401

Martha E. (Morgan), wife of Emery A. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 401

Mary (Cushman), wife of Leonard B. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 401

Mary Jane, m. Henry I. Turner, v. pt. 2, 401

Mills, from Sturbridge (Mass.), of Craftsbury, iii. 165²

Moses, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 729

Nathan, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 456

Oscar C., of Brookline and Ill., v. pt. 2, 378, 382², 385²(2), 392², 396², 401

Preston, of Windsor, v. pt. 2, 601

Sarah C.. wife of Francis E. Merri­field, v. pt. 2, 403²

Sarah K., m. S. Jefferson Greene, v. pt. 2, 401

Sarah (Kimball), wife of Francis E. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 401

Silas, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349²

Simeon A., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 401²

Sophia R., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 403²

m. Edwin F. Sherman, v. pt. 2, 401

Webster, of Newfane, v. pt 2, 488

Merrifield family, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 396

Merrifield & co., publishers, i. 558²

Merrihew, David, of Grand Isle, ii. 522

Joseph, of Grand Isle, ii. 524

Merrill, ____, of Maidstone, i. 1027²

of Peacham, v. pt. 2, 259²

Dr., of Pawlet, iii. 893², 894

Rev., v. pt. 2, 173²

Major, of Piermont (N. H.), ii. 916² note

Rev. A., of Tunbridge, ii. 1125²

Rev. A. D., in Barre, iv. 29², 52, 377

Alice (Hight), wife of John Merrill, iii. 62²

Rev. Amos, of Corinth, ii. 880(2)

Andrew J., of Colchester, i. 763

Arad, of Colchester. i. 763

Asa, of Corinth. ii. 883

Augusta, of Montpelier, iv. 395²

Benjamin F., of Montpelier, iv. 332, 562

Betsey, m. Calvin Cady, iv. 640²

Rev. C. H., of Brattleboro, v. 25

C. H., of Roxbury, iv. 758

Caroline Adelaide, m. Rev. Lyman Allen, v. pt. 2, 156²

Chester W., from Montpelier, of Cincinnati (O.), iv. 357², 552²

Clara Augusta, of Montpelier, iv. 437

Clara (Fassett), wife of Timothy Merrill, iv. 437

Carrel, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

David, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Rev. David, of Peacham, i. 360, 361, 365²(2), 367, 370², 371-2,

extracts from the Ox Sermon, i. 372²-4

sketch, i. 365²-6

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       609

 

Merrill, Dora L., of Burlington. i. 533

Ebenezer, of Chelsea, ii. 1167

Edgar. of Charleston, iii. 120(2)

Edwin S., of Montpelier and Winchendon (Mass.), iv. 307², 437, 574

Mrs. Eliza C., of Bradford. ii. 816²

Eliza Maria (Wright), wife of Ferrand F. Merrill, iv. 390, 552²

Elizabeth Jane (Boutwell), wife of T. R., Merrill, iv. 495

Dea. Enos, of Castleton, iii. 506, 509, 513², 517²(2), 519

Rev. Enos, in Fairlee. ii. 902²

Ferrand F., of Montpelier, iv. 9², 13(2), 272, 273², 274, 277², 316², 358, 390. 391², 396(2), 437, 492², 542, 552², 567, 634²

sketch, iv. 438

Frederick J., in Kansas, v. pt. 2, 156²

George, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Col. George A.. of Rutland. i. 436. 439²; iii. 1035(2); v. pt. 35, 57, 74² (2)

George Alfred, iii. 1036

H. W., of Pittsford, iii. 954², 1047

Hannah, of Roxbury, iv. 756

Helen Isadore, m. Lawrence Mayo, v. pt. 2, 156²

Henrietta A., dau. of Rev. Josiah Merrill, v. pt. 2, 156²

Henry F., in Shanghai, China, v. pt. 2, 156²

Hezekiah, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Hiram W., of Charleston, iii. 109, 115²(2), 128

Ida A., dau. of Rev. Josiah Merrill. v. pt. 2, 156²

Rev. J. L., of West Medford (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 270²

J. V. D. S., v. pt. 35, 55²

Jacob, grantee of Bolton. i. 482

James, of Peacham, i. 365², 367²

Jedediah, in Bennington, i. 144, 153, 2d ed. 146², 155²

Jeremy, of Maidstone, i. 1027²(2), 1045

Jesse, of Peacham, i. 365²

Jesse 2d, of Bradford, ii. 823²(2)

Jesse E., of Craftsbury, iii. 171

John, of Brunswick, i. 945, 962, 963

of Corinth, ii. 882

of Craftsbury, iii. 62², 63²

from Lisbon (N. H.), of Bruns­wick, i. 961²(2)

Joseph, of Maidstone, i. 961², 1096², 1028, 1030(2)

grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Rev. Joseph A., in Montpelier, iv. 377

Joshua, of Corinth, ii. 882²

Rev. Josiah, from Me., of Dummers­ton, v. pt. 2, 205

sketch, v. pt. 2, 156-7

Martin, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Mrs. Mary (Robinson), wife of Col. O. C. Merrill, i. 170, 2d ed. 172

Mercy Ladd, m. Rev. Alexander Twilight, iii. 104²

Nancy, m. Joseph Beeman, ii. 179²

Nathaniel, grantee of Granby. i. 987 note

of Ipswich (Mass.), i. 365

Rev. O. W., in Corinth, ii. 881²

Obadiah, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Orestes J., of Wells, iii. 1197²

Col. Orsamus C., of Bennington, i. 166, 179, 179(2), 622(2), 2d ed. 168, 172, 180²(2); iii. 523², 997²; iv. 437; v. pt. 35, 32

Rev. P., of Middlesex, iv. 238²

of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

Rev. Peter, of Barre, iv. 29-30, 52

of Corinth, ii. 880

in Craftsbury, iii. 166²

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

presiding elder, i. 952

Philomedia Henrietta (Converse), wife of Rev. Josiah Merrill, v. pt. 2, 156²

Priscilla, of Peacham, i. 365²

Reuben, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Rhoda (Whitney), wife of William D. Merrill, v. pt. 2, 445

S. D., of Maidstone, i. 1031

S. H., of Castleton, iii. 515

Rev. S. M., of Poultney, iii. 995² note

in Stowe, ii. 716

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Rev. S. S., of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Sally (Warren), wife of Hiram W. Merrill. iii. 128

Samuel, in Peacham, i. 360

Rev. Samuel, of Boston, i. 1031

Sarah (Soule), m. Capt. Joab Smith, ii. 196²

Selah H., of Castleton iii. 515²(2), 519, 520², 524²

Silas, of Manchester, i. 206, 2d ed. 205

Susanna, m. Jacob Story, ii. 177

Rev. T. A., of Weybridge, i. 110

Rev. T. M., of Poultney, iii. 995² note

Thomas, of Thetford, in Corinth, ii. 880²

Rev. Thomas A., of Middlebury, i. 562, 60, 72²; iii. 458², 960² and note; v. pt. 2, 647

Timothy. of Castleton and Milton, in. 509²

from Farmington (Conn.) of Montpelier, iv. 6², 13²(2), 270², 272², 273², 274(2). 277², 302², 308², 358, 574

sketch, iv. 437-8

Timothy R., of Montpelier, iv. 549(2)

sketch. iv. 437

Whitney. of Middletown. iii. 805², 836

William D., of Burlington, v. pt. 2, 445

Merrill family, of Peacham, i. 360²

Merriman, Abel, of Wells, iii. 1192², 1195², 1196²(2), 1198

Capt. Abel, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Abigail, of Wells, iii. 1198

 

 

 

 

610                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Merrimam, Betsey, wife of Abel Merriman, iii. 1198

Caleb, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191, 1198

Carlos of Wells, iii. 1198²

George, of Wells, iii. 1198

Rev. H., in Newport, iii. 294², 295

Samuel, of Wells, iii. 1198(2)

Rev. T. M., in Lowell, iii. 281

Merrit, Daniel, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Job, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

John, of Barnet, i. 272, 275

Nehemiah, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Nehemiah jr., grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Sarah, m. Capt. Joab Smith, ii. 196²

see also Merritt

Merrithew, Jeremiah, of Danby, iii. 587², 590

William, of Danby, iii. 587²

Merritt, ____, of Fair Haven, iii. 673, 691

from Killingworth (Conn.), of Benson. iii. 408²

of St. Johnsbury, i. 395

Ansel, of Fair Haven, iii. 678, 690²

Ansell, of Georgia. ii. 249

Bartholomew, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Daniel, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

from Coventry, in Stowe, ii. 757²

Elias, from Coventry, in Stowe, ii. 757²

James, of Fair Haven, iii. 678, 690²

Jemima, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Job, of Calais, iv. 175²

Joseph W., of Coventry, in Stowe, ii. 758

Joshua W., of Coventry, in Stowe, ii. 744², 758

Lucy, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Lucy (Chittenden), wife of Michael Merritt, iii. 678

Lydia, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Martin, of Fair Haven, iii. 678, 690²

of Georgia, ii. 949

Michael, from Killingworth (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 675², 677², 678(2), 679, 682², 683(2), 687², 689², 699, 730², 745²

Michael jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Nathaniel, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

of Georgia. ii. 249

grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Nehemiah, of Calais, iv. 166, 175²

Noah, of Sudbury, iii. 1139

Oliver, of Calais, iv. 173, 175²

of East Montpelier. iv. 583²

Peter, of Fair Haven, iii. 678(2), 711²

Rebecca of Fair Haven, iii. 678

m. Salmon Norton, iii. 730²

Ruth, of Calais, iv. 166²

Sally, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

Sarah (Hawkins), 2d wife of Michael Merritt, iii. 678

Trubey, m. Philip Priest, iii. 678(2)

Walter, of Calais, iv. 136

see also Merrit

Merry, Ebenezer, of Danby, iii. 588, 590

Mervin, Elnathan, of Arlington, ii. 167

Noah, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Meserve, Warren C., of Topsham, ii. 1111

Meservey, Robert, of Newbury, ii. 842

Mesier, Peter, of Highgate, ii. 267²

Messenger, ____, from Sheffield (Mass.), of Burlington, ii. 646(2)

Ann (Lyon), of Ill., ii. 723

John, of Peru, i. 211², 2d ed. 210

Mabel, m. Isaac Andrews, iii. 1201

Mrs. Margaret, from Wrentham (Mass.), of Peru, i. 211², 2d ed. 210

Nehemiah, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

Roderick, of Jericho, i. 866(2)

Ruth, m. Eli Thayer, i. 866², 867

Samuel, of Essex, i. 456², 781²

Messer, Rev., in Shoreham, i. 14

Anson, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 109, 119

Asa, of Pittsford, iii. 945

Hannah, m. Ellery Albee, v. pt. 2, 622

Lydia, m. Isaac Cobb, v. pt. 2, 622

Nancy, m. Sumner Albee, v. pt. 2, 622

Thomas. from Marlow (N. H.). of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622

Veranda, m. ____ Fletcher, v. pt. 2, 622

Messinger, Phebe, m. Dea. Reuben Lee, i. 834²

Rachel, i. 834

Roderick, from Claverack (N. Y.), of Jericho, i. 834(2), 837²

Mrs. Roderick, of Jericho, i. 834

Metcalf, ____, of Swanton, iv. 1033, 1129²

m. ____Aldis, ii. 322²

sister of Mrs. ____ Aldis, ii. 322²

Dr., of Irasburg, iii. 253

Judge, of St. Albans, ii. 322²(2)

Aaron D., of Northfield, iv. 614², 615²

Abbie, of Lowell, poems, iii. 281-2

Amos, of Irasburg, iii. 244

Apollos, of Montpelier, iv. 548

of Morristown, ii. 682²

Benjamin, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7²

Elias, of East Montpelier, iv. 583, 587²

of Montpelier, iv. 298², 1199

Mrs. Elias, of Morristown, ii. 682²

Eunice, of Brattleboro, v. 29

George of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Mrs. H., of Lowell, iii. 386

Rev. J. E., of Rutland, iii. 1047²

James H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344

Capt. John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 67, 72, 178², 214(2)

Joseph, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Moses L.. of Roxbury, iv. 752

Philemon, of Warren, iv. 806

R. D., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 347²

Rev. R. D., of Worcester, iv. 905

Sally, m. Benoni Webster, iv. 742

Sally (Taylor), wife of Capt. John Metcalf, v. pt. 2, 214

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       611

 

Metcalf, Samuel, of Royalton, iv. 741²

Sarah (Taylor), wife of John Metcalf, v. pt. 2, 72

Thomas, of Newbury, ii. 927(2)

of Swanton, iv. 965(2), 966, 967, 968(2), 970², 971(2)

Metsinguire, George, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Mianlis, Gen., iv. 460

Micah, prophet, iii. 426

Peter, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Michel, Joseph, iv. 962²-3

Theresa, iv. 962²-3

Michell, Joseph, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701

Mickelon, William, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Micks, Joel, of Danby, iii. 592

Middlebrooks, Samuel, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Middleditch, William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76, 110²

Midwinter, John, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Robert, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Mifflin, Pres. Thomas, of Pa., v. 93

Gen. Thomas, of Pa., v. pt. 3, 45(2)

Mighells, Dea. Eleazer, of Wallingford, iii. 1179

Mighill, Rev. N., of Brattleboro, v. 25², 28²

Rev. Nathaniel, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, I55²

Mignault, Rev. of Boston, iv. 1089²

Lucie A., of Burlington, i. 533

Milbury, James, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 229

Milendy, Dexter & co., of Boston, v. pt. 2, 356²

Miles, Judge, of Fairlee, see Niles, Nathan­iel

Mrs., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

of Randolph, ii. 1173²

of Scotland, iii. 632²

Mrs., m. Amos Herick, v. pt. 2, 103

Col., surrendered at Harper's Ferry, ii. 766

Abner, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 225²(2)

Adin, of Worcester, iv. 246², 912

Archelas, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Archelaus jr., of Sheffield, i. 412²(2)

C. A., of Brattleboro, v. 43, 44

Rev. Carleton E., of Hinesburg, i. 796, 799, 808

Charles A., v. 25²

Col. D. P., ii. 387

Ezekiel, of Charleston, iii. 121(2)

of Wallingford, iii. 1166, 1169

George, iv. 25²

of Waterbury, iv. 837

Henry, i. 743² note, ii. 67 note, 79

of Monkton, i. 745² note

of Westford, i. 892

Hist. of Society of Friends, i. 738-40²

Joab, grantee of Lunenburg. i. 1015²

John, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 109, 120

of Hinesburg, i. 796², 797

from Scotland, iii. 632²

Dea. John, from New Milford, (Conn.) of Hinesburg, i. 808

John B., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 33²

John F., of Hinesburg, i. 798², 799

Dr. John W., of Hinesburg, i. 799

Mrs. Mary Ann, wife of John Miles, i. 796²

Myron W., of Middlesex, iv. 236², 237, 250

Nathaniel, of Hinesburg, i. 798²(2), 808

Otis G., of Montpelier, iv. 550²

Patrick, of Cambridge, ii. 621

Prudence (Marks), (Prescott), wife of William Miles, iii. 920

Reuben, of Orleans co., iii. 380²

Sarah S., of Morristown, poem, ii. 693²

T. A., of Northfield, iv. 652²

T. C., of Albany, iii. 67(2)

Theoda (Blodgett), wife of Timothy Miles, ii. 1015², 1017², 1039

Timothy, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976, 1015², 1017², 1173²-4

sketch, ii. 1039

Timothy jr., of Randolph, ii. I039²

W. W., of Albany, iii. 54

William, iii. 920

Mileses, ____, of Albany, iii. 58²

Millage, Thomas, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Millais, John, artist, v. 140

Millard, Dr. Abithar, of Pittsford, iii. 949 (2)

Hannah, m. Peter Baker, iii. 609²

Mary Ann, m. John Bradley, iii. 612²

Solomon Eddy, of Pittsford, iii. 949²

Tabithar (Hopkins), wife of Abithar Millard, iii. 949

see also Miller

Millen, Rev., of Charlotte, i. 743²

Miss Puah, m. Samuel Stevens, iii. 212² note

Miller, ____, v. pt. 2, 201, 427

of Corinth, pioneer, ii. 887

of Edinburg (Scot.), v. pt. 2, 46

pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 139²

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 23²

in Sutton, v. pt. 34, 19²

Mrs., v. pt. 2, 134²

Dr., of Armagh (Ire.), iv. 674

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421²

Rev., in Troy, iii. 330²

Lt., of Swanton, iv. 1060

Col., of N. Y., i. 676; iv. 216

in War of 1812, iv. 484²

A. S., of Westfield, iii. 358²

Aaron, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Abigail, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97

m. Calvin Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 50²

m. Francis D. Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 168²

Abigail (Boyden), wife of Marshall Miller, v. pt. 2, 33². 86, 97(2), 132²

Abigail (Church), wife of Vespasian Miller, v. pt. 2, 50²(2)

 

 

 

612                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Miller, Abigail (Haven), wife of Marshal Miller, v. pt. 2, 135², 169

Abraham, of Dummerston and Charlestown (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 45²

Capt. Abraham, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446, 451²

Adaline, m. Jonas Bennett, v. pt. 2, 100

Adam K., of Bristol, i. 20²

Adin F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2. 135, 205²

Mrs. Adin F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 216²

Albert, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

of Westfield, iii. 350, 352

Albert S., of Westfield, iii. 351

Alexander, of Ryegate, i. 286

of Wallingford, iii. 1169², 1172; iv. 573²

Alfred, of Westfield, iii. 358²

Dr. Alfred, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647

Allen & Dobbin, of Fair Haven, iii. 743²

Almira, m. Dan Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Ama, wife of Ebenezer Miller, v. pt. 2, 302²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Amy, wife of Capt. Benjamin Barnet, of Richford, ii. 279

Ann, m. Henry L. Porter, v. pt. 2, 207

Anna, of Richford, ii. 279²

m. Elijah Rice, v. pt. 2, 50², 97²

Anna (Allen), wife of James Miller, iii. 742

Anna (Farr), wife of Ebenezer Miller, v. pt. 2, 97, 147

Annie (Patterson), wife of Nelson D. Miller v. pt. 2, 333², 336²

Anna (Powell), wife of Daniel Miller, ii. 279²

Anna (Templeton), wife of Hugh Miller, v. pt. 2, 182

Ansel Irwin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 135, 170, 204

Asa. of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63², 99, 133-4, 167², 216²

Bathsheba, of Westfield, iii. 358²

Betsey, m. Henry L. Porter, v. pt. 2, 207

Betsey (Boyden), wife of Church Miller, v. pt. 2, 38²

wife of Vespasian C. Miller, v. pt. 2, 51

Betsey (Campbell), wife of Marshall Miller, v. pt. 2, 97

Betsey (Cook), wife of Royal Miller, v. pt. 2, 36, 97, 170²

Beulah (Burnham), wife of Edward Miller, v. pt. 2, 50², 152

C. C., of Brattleboro, v. 177²

C. C. & co., of Lyndon, i. 347

Caroline, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Caroline (Eaton), wife of Chester Miller, v. pt. 2, 169

Catharine, m. Ichabod Knapp, v. pt. 2, 47, 148²

dau. of Isaac Miller, v. pt. 2, 215²

m. John Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 134(2)

Catherine, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99, 170², 184, 204²

m. Robert Kennedy, ii. 279

m. Daniel McFarland, v. pt. 2, 182²‑

Catherine (Gregg), wife of James Miller, v. pt. 2, 182

Caty, m. Ichabod Knapp, v. pt. 2, 86

Celia, v. pt. 2, 169²

Charity, m. Bethuel Bromley jr., iii. 613²

Charles, of Burlington, i. 938

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99, 134, 164², 170², 204

Charles D., of Dummerston and Newark, v. pt. 2, 46(2), 47²

Charles Dana, of Mt. Vernon (O.), v. pt. 2, 46, 48(2)

Maj. Charles Dana, of Newark (O.), v. pt. 2, 44, 40, 49², 50(2), 129-32, 216(2)

Charles Dion, of Newark, v. pt. 2, 50

Charles M., from Halifax, of St. Paul (Minn.), v. pt. 2, 303

Charles Marshall, of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 333²(2)

Charlotte, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 183²

m. Austin Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 184, 476²

Chester, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 169

of Highgate, ii. 265², 420

Christopher, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Church, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2. 38², 43

Clarissa F., m. Leavitt Reed, v. pt. 2, 101²

Dr. Clinton C., of St. Paul (Minn.), v. pt. 2, 303, 333²(2)

Cyrus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Rev. D. E., of Brattleboro, v. 32²

of Montpelier, iv. 382

Dana, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47², 97, 135², 170, 204, 209

Daniel. grantee of Danby, iii. 577

of Brighton, i. 956

of Richford, ii. 279(2)

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651

Daniel S., of N. Y. City, iii. 538

David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51

of Strafford, ii. 1088², 1177

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

David jr., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450²

David C., of Waterbury, iv. 845

Delia A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 201²

Desire (Smith), wife of Solomon Miller, iii. 1172

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       613

 

Miller, Dolly, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99

m. Adin Hubbard, v. pt. 2, 134

Dolly (Wilder), wife of George Miller, v. pt. 2, 50², 167

Ebenezer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97, 147, 174

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Dr. Ebenezer, of Vernon and Guilford, v. pt. 2, 302², 333(2), 334, 336

Edward, v. pt. 35, 54²

Edward, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 50², 100, 202²

Edward Stanley, of Mt. Vernon (O.), v. pt. 2, 48

Edwin H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 136, 170

Edwin S., of Dummerston and Newark, v. pt. 2, 47²

Eleazer, Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479, 480

lawyer, ii. 93²

Electa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51²

m. Rev. C. D. Jeffords, v. pt. 2, 169²

Elias, of Warren, iv. 807²

Elisha, of Highgate, ii. 420

of Westfield, iii. 358²

Eliza, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170²

Eliza Chamberlain (Cook), wife of Robert Dexter Miller, v. pt. 2, 169²

Eliza (Reed), wife of Joseph Miller jr., v. pt. 2, 51, 101², 135

Elizabeth, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

m. Ira Ormsbee, v. pt. 2, 51

Elizabeth (Campbell), wife of Marshal Miller, v. pt. 2, 170²

Elizabeth V., of Dummerston and Newark, v. pt. 2, 47², 48

Elizabeth (Wilson). wife of Joseph, Miller, v. pt. 2, 50²

Ellen, m. Thomas Reed, v. pt. 2. 178²

Ellen J., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Ellen (Laughton). wife of Jacob Miller, v. pt. 2, 169

wife of Ozro Miller, v. pt. 2, 204

Elvira (Whipple), wife of James Miller, v. pt. 2, 183²

Emera, of Newport, iii. 305²

Emily (Dickinson), wife of Sidney A. Miller, v. pt. 2, 134

Mrs. Enos W. (née Thurber), iii. 364²

Esther, m. Winslow Dutton, v. pt. 2, 135², 168

Esther (Knight), wife of William Miller, v. pt. 2, 97, 135², 137², 168, 170

Ezra, of Warren, iv. 801²

Rev. F. M., of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

Fanny, of Richford, ii. 279²

dau. of William Miller. v. pt. 2, 99

m. Jonathan Russel Knight, v. pt. 2, 137²

m. Benjamin Whitney, v. pt. 2, 162²

m. Henry Whitney, v. pt. 134

Fayette, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 202

Frances (Haven), wife of . Harry Miller, v. pt. 2, 34

Francis Warner, of Mt. Vernon (O.), v. pt. 2, 48

Frank, of Wallingford, iii. 1172

Freddie O., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 136

Frederick, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170²

Freeman, of Newport, iii. 305²

George, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 50², 109

grantee of Franklin, ii. 166²

in War of 1812, ii. 392

George Anson. of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99, 134

George Rodney, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 183², 184, 205²

H. Harry, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 34, 170²

Dr. H. J., of Troy, iii. 43²

H. N., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 727²

H. W. W., of Calais, iv. 174²

H. Z., of Barre, iv. 33

Hannah, of Richford, ii. 279

of Warren, iv. 806²

Mrs. Hannah, wife of Tilotson Miller, v. pt. 2, 210

wife of Maj. William Miller, v. pt. 2, 99(2), 134

Hannah (Worden), wife of William Miller, v. pt. 2, 34², 86, 98², 133²

Harriet. of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51

Harriet M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47²

Harriet Marcia, m. Chamberlin Wilder, v. pt. 2, 169

Harriet (Moore), 2d wife of Marshal Miller, v. pt. 2, 169

wife of Thomas Miller, v. pt. 2, 97

Harry of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204²

of Williston, i. 472²; iv. 1200

hist. of Williston, i. 900-1

Hattie (Dutton). wife of Adin Miller, v. pt. 2, 42, 135

Helen (Dutton), wife of Henry H. Miller, v. pt. 2, 168

Henry, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170²

of Richford, ii. 280

of Westfield, iii. 346², 350, 358²(2) 361

Henry C., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Henry H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47², 168

Horatio N., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728²

Hose, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88

Hosea, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 6², 8, 11(2), 16², 47, 71, 75², 77², 78², 94, 109, 110, 118, 123², 131(2), 135², 178², 205, 208, 210, 215²

from Richmond (Mass.), of Dummerston, sketch, v. pt. 2, 51

 

 

 

614                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Miller, Hosea jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51

Hosea, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 112²

Hugh, of Bradford, ii. 812, 815², 1100

of Richford, ii. 279(2), 280, 284

geologist, i. 649; ii. 30, 31, notes; v. pt. 2, 46,182

Mrs. Hugh, of Richford, ii. 279²

Huldah, m. John Jones, iii. 742

Ira O., of Coventry, iii. 157², 158

Prin. of Hinesburg, i. 795²

Isaac, of Charlestown (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 46

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 4(2), 8(2), 34², 35², 37, 47, 51, 57, 71, 73², 82, 99, 122², 123, 129, 130², 131², 132², 133², 134², 135, 144, 145, 161², 178², 182(2), 215, 216², 302²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 43²-5

of Enosburg, ii. 398²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518², note

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Capt. Isaac, port. of, by L. W. Miller, v. pt. 2, fac. p. 128

Isaac jr., from Concord (Mass.), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 45², 46, 47, 82², 129, 182², 215²

Isaac 3d, of Dummerston. v. pt. 2, 134

J., of Westfield, iii. 358²

J. Arms, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 73². 135, 205²

J. Edward, of Montpelier, iv. 291², 553

J. P., atty.. iv. 277²

Col. J. P., of Randolph, ii. 1175²

Jabez, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 659

Dr. Jacob, from Hanover (N. H.), of Berlin, iv. 54(2)

Jacob, of Montpelier, iv. 350²

of Richford. ii. 279(2)

in Arkansas, v. pt. 2, 182²

in War of 1812. ii. 392

James, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 170²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36², 45², 47², 170², 182, 183², 204²(2)

of Edinburg (Scot.), v. pt. 2, 46

of Enosburg, ii. 139², 155(2)

of Fair Haven, iii. 742, 743²

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 15²

of Peterborough (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 182(2)

from Richford, of P. Q., ii. 279(2), 428

Dr. James, of Edinburg (Scot.), v. pt. 2, 45, 46

Gen. James, i. 575², 578

in Temple (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 182²(2)

James jr., of Charlestown (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 45²

James 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 45²

James Bryant, of Mt. Vernon (O.), v. pt. 2, 48

James E., of Warren, iv. 810

Com. James F., v. pt. 2, 182²

James Monroe, from Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 169

James Warner, of Dummerston and Newark, v. pt. 2, 46, 47²(2)

Jane, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 45², 170², 183²

of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 184

Jane H., of Dummerston, v. pt 2, 204²

Jane (Poplins), wife of Jacob Miller, v. pt. 2, 182²

Jane (Todd), wife of William Miller, v. pt. 2, 182

Jared, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 136²

Dr. Jedediah, of Berlin, iv. 54²

Jennie Ella, of Mt. Vernon (O.?), v. pt. 2, 48

Jenny, m. Samuel Templeton, v. pt. 2, 182

Jerusha (Farr), wife of Lewis Miller, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Jesse, of Coventry, iii. 138

Job, of Charlestown (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 45²

Joe, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 143²

Joel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 50², 76, 99, 134, 137²

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 35², 46-7, 72, 75(2), 78², 86, 87(2), 88, 109, 110(2), 122², 144, 168, 170, 178, 182, 204², 215(2)

of Enosburg, ii. 155

grantee of Hubbardton, iii. 746²

of Montpelier, iv. 531²

of Pittsford, iii. 944

of Richford, ii. 428

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 659²

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

John jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 45², 170², 204²

grantee of Hubbardton, iii. 746²

John B., of Brattleboro, v. 179²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 137², 161, 170², 194, 204²

John Chamberlain, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51²

John D., of Lyndon, i. 354²

John F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47²

Col. Jonathan P., of Randolph and Montpelier, ii. 999, 1175; iv. 304, 317, 336², 357², 378², 524, 543, 602(2)

sketch, iv. 457-62²

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 8, 47, 50²(2), 71², 109, 123, 124, 131(2), 132, 135(2), 170, 172², 174², 205², 209², 215², 216²

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 135

Joseph jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51

Joshua, pioneer of Enosburg; ii. 133²(2), 150(2), 155

from Torringford (Conn.), of Enosburg and Montgomery, sketch. ii. 159²-60

of Fairfield, first teacher, ii. 200

Josiah, of Huntington, i. 818²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       615

 

Miller, Julia, m. Newell Walker, v. pt. 2, 169²

Julia A., m. Samuel N. Walker, v. pt. 2, 94²

Julia (Haven), wife of William O. Miller, v. pt 2, 34, 136

Julia (Rice), wife of Milton M. Miller, v, pt. 2, 98

L. N., of Northfield, iv. 690

Mrs. L. N., of Northfield, iv. 690

L. W., artist of portraits of Elijah Rice, Anna Miller Rice, and Clark Rice, v. pt. 2, bet. pp. 96 and 97

Laura, m. Charles Bellows jr., v. pt. 2, 450²

m. Chester Haven, v. pt. 2, 33²

Mrs. Laura A., of Warren, iv. 810

Lavinna, m. William Knapp, v. pt. 2, 51

Lawson, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179²

Leafy, of Westfield, iii. 358²

Leslie, of Phila. (Pa.), v. pt. 2, 216²

Lestina, m. James Reed, v. pt. 2, 169

Levi, of Dummerston. v. pt. 2, 47², 97², 170², 204²

Lewis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47, 170², 204²

Lorenzo, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Louis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51²

Louisa (Haven), wife of George Anson Miller, v. pt. 2, 33², 134

Louisa R., m. Samuel Newell Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Lovina, m. John Dwinell, v. pt. 2, 169

Lovinna, m. William Knapp, v. pt. 2, 149

m. Samuel Wilder, v. pt. 2, 50²

Lucas Miltiades, iv. 461

Lucia A., v. pt. 2, 336²

Lucia A. (Whithed), wife of Dr. Ebenezer Miller, v. pt. 2, 303, 333(2), 336

Lucia Maria, of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 333²(2)

Lucinda A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47²

Lucine, m. Lewis Thayer, v. pt. 2, 162

Lucretia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 104, 135²

m. Pliny F. Walker, v. pt. 2, 94

m. Dr. Sewell Walker, v. pt. 2, 94, 97²

Lucretia (Knapp), wife of Capt. Isaac Miller, v. pt. 2, 132

Lucretia (Randall), wife of Frank Miller, iii. 1172

Lucretia (Robbins), wife of Alexander Miller, iii. 1172

Lucy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152

Lucy (Bruce), wife of Charles Miller, v. pt. 2, 134

Lucy (Jewett), wife of Charles D. Miller, v. pt. 2, 50(2)

Lucy L., m. Horace Cate, v. pt. 2, 169

Luke, of Westfield, iii. 358(2)

Lulu, of Fair Haven, iii. 743²

Lurane (Knapp), wife of Luther Miller, v. pt. 2, 97, 149

Luther, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97, 149, 168²

Lydia, dau. of Hosea Miller, v. pt. 2, 51

m. Chester Haven, v. pt. 2, 97

Lydia 2d, m. Dr, Abel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 51², 94

Lydia L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 169

Lydia (West), wife of Hosea Miller, v. pt. 2, 51, 94

Lydia Wheat, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Rev. M. D., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 16²

Madison, from Dummerston, of Newark, (O.?), v. pt. 2, 47²

of Richford, ii. 279²

Rev. Manoah D., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

Marchel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88

Maria, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99, 170²

Maria, m. Harry Bradley, i. 638²

m. Abel Haven, v. pt. 2, 33², 134

Marshall, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 33², 47, 75², 86, 94, 97(2), 109, 110², 132², 135², 169, 170² 174, 204², 205, 207, 208², 209(2), 215

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

son of Isaac Miller, v. pt. 2, 215²

Marshall jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97

Martha, m. Josiah Hollister, iii. 917²

Martha (Ferguson), 1st wife of James Miller, v. pt. 2, 182²

Martha (Rosier), wife of Joshua Miller, ii. 159²

Martin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51, 207

Marvin, son of Daniel and Anna Miller of Richford, ii. 279²

Mary, of Charlestown (Mass.), v. pt. 2. 45²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179², 183²

m. John K. Leonard, v. pt. 2, 183²(2)

wife of James Miller, v. pt. 2, 45²

m. Nathaniel Parish, v. pt. 2, 184, 188²

m. Sumner Rust, v. pt. 3, 135²

Mary Ann, dau. of Hugh Miller, of Richford, ii. 279

Mary Ann (Cook), wife of James Miller, v. pt. 2, 36²

Mary (Bryant), wife of James W. Miller, v. pt. 2, 48

Mary (Burnett), wife of George Rodney Miller, v. pt. 2, 184

Mary (Cune), 2d wife of Chester Miller, v. pt. 2, 169

Mary (Davenport), wife of John Miller, v. pt. 2, 35², 123

 

 

 

HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Miller, Mary (Foster). 2d wife of William Miller, iii. 743²

Mary (French), wife of George Rodney Miller, v. pt. 2, 181²

Mary Gilman, of Mt. Vernon (O.), v. pt. 2, 48

Mary L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 136

Mary M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47², 170², 204²

Mary (Morrison), wife of Matthew Miller, v. pt. 2, 182

Mary (Shaw), 1st wife of William Miller, iii. 743

Matthew, of Bradford, ii. 812

of Pomfret, v. pt. 2, 182

Mercy, from Charlestown (Mass.), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 45²

Milton, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 43, 79

Mrs. Milton, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 216²

Milton M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98

Morris, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170²

Moses, of Randolph, ii. 1016², 1017²

N. B., of Randolph, ii. 995²

Serg. N. C., iii. 654

Dr. N. R.. of Sheldon, ii. 378, 382

Nabby, wife of Vespasian Miller, v. pt. 2, 207

Naomi (Hitchcock), wife of ____, Miller, iii. 360²

Nathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99, 134

Col. Nathan, of Brattleboro, v. 51, 52

Nelson D., v. pt. 2, 336²

from Halifax and St. Paul (Minn.), v. pt. 2, 303

Nelson Dana, of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 333²(2)

Nelson Eben, of St. Paul (Minn.), v. pt. 2, 333²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 334

Nicholas, of Highgate, ii. 421

Norman, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204(2)

Ozro, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204

Maj.  Ozro, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 169

sketch, v. pt. 2, 170

Parthenia (Dewey), wife of Dr. Jacob Miller, iv. 54

Patience, m. Dr. Thomas Amsden, v. pt. 2, 47, 131, 161²

dau. of Isaac Miller, v. pt. 2, 215²

Patty, of Richford, ii. 279²

of Westfield, iii. 358²

Patty (Rozier), wife of Joshua Miller, of Enosburg, ii. 133²

Paul, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Paul jr., grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Perin, of Westfield, iii. 364²

Peter, in E. Highgate, ii. 261²

Mrs. Phila, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152²

Phila, m. Joel S. Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 168²

Phila (Knight), wife of John B. Miller, v. pt. 2, 137², 170², 204²

Phila N., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Philinda (Buck), wife of Nathan Miller, v. pt. 2, 134

Philip Dennis, of Mt. Vernon (O.?), v. pt. 2, 48

Phillip D., from Dummerston of Newark (O.?), v. pt. 2, 47²

Phoebe, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Polly, v. pt. 2, 182²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47², 51², 152

m. Samuel Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

m. Waterman Joy, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

m. Jonas Walker, v. pt, 2, 97

Polly (Adams), wife of Isaac Miller, v. pt. 2, 134

Polly (Davenport), wife of John Miller, v. pt. 2, 86, 144, 170², 204²

Polly (Willard), wife of William Miller, v. pt. 2, 134

Prophet, of Hampton (N. Y.), iii. 718²

Rev. R. D., from Wardsboro; in Peru, i. 209², 2d ed. 208²

R. Dexter, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 204

Ralph William, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Ransom, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Rebecca (Jacobs), wife of Martin Miller, v. pt. 2, 207

Mrs. Rebekah (Mattocks), wife of Samuel Miller, i. 52²

Reuben, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 589², 639

Rimmon, of Westfield, iii. 358²

Robert, of Charlestown (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 45², 182²

of Fairfax, ii. 402

of Londonderry (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 15², 182

of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583²

Capt. Robert, from L. I., v. pt. 2, 633

Robert D., of Jamaica., v. pt 2, 427

Rev. Robert Dexter, of Dummerston and Hartford, v. pt. 2, 170

sketch, v. pt. 2, 169²

Rosanna, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47²

dau. of Isaac Miller, v. pt. 2, 215²

dau. of John Miller, v. pt. 2, 204²

m. Maj. John Negus, v. pt. 2, 47

m. Joseph Negus, v. pt. 2, 161

m. William H. Williams, v. pt. 2, 145, 170², 467²

Rosanna W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       617

 

Miller, Rose M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Royal. of Dummerston. v. pt. 2. 36, 97, 147, 170², 204²

Ruby, of Westfield, iii. 358²

Russell, of Fair Haven, iii. 739

Russell jr., of Georgia, iii. 739

Ruth, dau. of Hugh Miller, of Richford, ii. 279

Ruth (Flint), 2d wife of James Miller, v. pt. 2, 182²

S. N., of Roxbury, iv. 741², 748(2)

S. P., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

Sally, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47²

dau. of Tilotson Miller, v. pt. 2, 210

m. Cromwell Joy, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

m. John Laughton, v. pt. 2, 58, 61

Sally (Bemis), wife of Asa Miller, v. pt. 2, 63², 134(2)

Sally (Blodgett), wife of Moses Miller, ii. 1016², 1017²

Sally (Keyes), wife of Dana Miller, v. pt. 2, 97

Salmon, Winooski turnpike co., iv. 6

Saloma (Nutting), wife of Jacob Miller, ii. 279

Sam P., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 143²

Samuel, ii. 475²; v. pt. 2, 182

of Alburg, ii. 480

of Bradford, ii. 812

from Dover, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 183²(2), 340², 342(2), 346, 350

Samuel of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152, 188², 476²

of Londonderry (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 182(2)

of Middlebury, lawyer, i. 59

sketch, i. 52²

of Pittsford, iii. 943²

pensioner, ii. 393

Samuel P., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726²

Sarah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

dau. of Isaac Miller, v. pt. 2, 215²

m. John Laughton, v. pt. 2, 50²

m. Silas Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 47

wife of Isaac Miller, v. pt. 2, 51(2)

Sarah (Arms), wife of Jonathan P. Miller, iv. 461², 462²

Sarah (Crosby), wife of Isaac Miller jr., v. pt, 2, 45², 129(2)

Sarah Lucretia (Dutton), wife of Robert Dexter Miller, v. pt. 2, 169²

Sarah (Reed), wife of J. Arms Miller, v. pt. 2, 135

Sarah Warner, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47²

of Mt. Vernon (O.), v. pt. 2, 48²

Sarah (Warner), wife of James Miller, v. pt. 2, 47², 170², 204²

Seneca, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Sidney, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Sidney A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 134(2)

Mrs. Sidney (née Balch), v. pt. 2, 134

Mrs. Sidney S., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Simpson, of Westfield, iii. 352², 356, 358²(2)

Solomon, of Burlington, i. 512²

of Montpelier, iv. 352

of Wallingford, iii. 1172

of Williston, i. 466², 472², 638², 901²

Solomon S., atty., i. 473

Sophia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 183²

m. John W. Cook, v. pt 2, 184

Sophia (Arms), wife of Joseph Miller jr., v. pt. 2, 51, 135, 170, 216²

Sophia C. (Porter). wife of Marshall Miller, v. pt. 2, 97, 170², 207

Stella, m. Joseph Adams, iii. 740²

Susa, m. Capt. Isaac Bishop, v. pt. 2, 451²

Susan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47², 204²

m. Asa Knight, v. pt. 2, 144, 170²

Susan R., from Dummerston of New­ark (O.?), v. pt. 2, 47²

of Mt. Vernon (O.?), v. pt. 2, 48

Susanna, m. Dea. Patterson, v. pt. 2, 182

Susie Maud, of St. Paul (Minn.), v. pt. 2, 333²

Sylvanus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51, 109, 133²

Sylvia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152

Sylvia (Keep), wife of Samuel Miller, v. pt. 2, 182, 183², 476²

T. L., of Chicago, iii. 567²

Temperance, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51

Thaddeus, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97, 167(2), 209

grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

of Glenlee (Scot.), v. pt. 2, 46

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 792²

of Huntington, i. 818²

grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1175

grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Col. Thomas, of N. Y., i. 674² note

Thomas S., v. pt. 35, 63

of St. Albans, v. pt. 35, 64

Tilotson, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 210

Tillotson, of Deerfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 73²

from Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47, 131, 215²

Timothy, of Fair Haven, iii. 700²

of Sudbury, iii. 1137(2)

Tolman, of Richford, ii. 428

Vaniah, of Westfield, iii. 357², 358²(2)

Vespachent, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88

 

 

 

618                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Miller, Vespacian, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110

Capt. Vespacian, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109

Vespacian 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109

Vespasian, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51, 207, 215²

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Capt. Vespasian, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97², 131, 135

sketch, v. pt. 2, 50²-1

Vespasian 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

Vespasian Church, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 51

Volney, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 47²

Rev. W. A., of Highgate circuit, ii. 335²

W. O., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 143²

Walter, of Dummerston, v, pt. 2, 169²

Webster, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170², 204²

Willard Warner, of Newark, v. pt. 2, 48

William, of Austin (Minn.), iii. 743²

of Cambridge, ii. 611²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 34², 47, 71, 86, 97, 109, 110², 131, 159, 160, 168, 170, 178², 182, 215²

of Enosburg, ii. 155

of Fair Haven, iii. 701

of Hampton (N. Y.), iii. 740²

of Poultney and Hampton (N. Y.), iii. 709

of Strafford, ii. 1080²

of Waterbury, iv. 846²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 33, 8²

of Castleton, iii. 527

of Essex, i. 788

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Capt. William, of Pawlet, iii. 905²

Maj. William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98², 99(2), 134, 165²

sketch, v. pt. 2. 132-3

William jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99, 134

William A., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Rev. William A., of Brandon, iii. 474(2)

of Burlington, i. 546²

of Pawlet, iii. 904²

of Swanton, iv. 1100²

in Wells, iii. 1194²

William D., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 136

William Dana, from Dummerston, of W. Stockbridge (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 170², 204

William M., atty., i. 473²

William O., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 34, 71, 104, 111, 164², 170, 205², 216²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 135²-6

Mrs. William O., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 172²

Willie, of Fair Haven, iii. 743²

Miller family, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 45-51, 129-36, 169-70

of Johnson, ii. 670²

of Westfield, iii. 358²

Miller & Root, of Newark (O.?), v. pt, 2, 50

Miller & Sampson, of Swanton, iv. 1100²

Miller & Trull, of Lyndon, i. 347

Millerd, S. C., of Stamford, i. 238

Millet, Jean Francois, of France, v. 139²

Thomas W., of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521²

Milligan, Rev. A. M., from Ryegate, of New Alexandria (Pa.), i. 380

Rev. J. K., from Ryegate, of N. Y., i. 380

Rev. James, of Eng., i. 656

of Ryegate, i. 299, 384², 385(2); iii. 170; iv. 1200

of Ryegate and Topsham, ii. 1107²

on James Whitehill, i. 382²-3²

Rev. S. T., of Ryegate and Michigan, i. 380

Milliken, D. L., ed. of Vermont Record, i. 753 note, 900, 929²; iv. 50

of Brattleboro, v. 183²

published The Monitor and Vermont Record, iii. 405

Daniel L., of Brandon, v. 183

Dr. Edward, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Millikin Isaac T., of Fair Haven, iii. 706²

Milling, John, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Millington, Darius, of Shaftsbury, i. 260²

David, of Shaftsbury, invented wax grafting, i. 235, 2d ed. 234²

Elizabeth, m. Lebbeus Bennett, iv. 624

H. C., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707

Hiram, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Rev. John, of Shaftsbury, i. 235

Millis, Adam, of Swanton, iv. 994

Millman, Lt. George, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Mills, Rev., of Sutton (Mass.), v. pt. 3³, 20

of Torrington (Conn,), ii. 194

Capt., of N. Y. City, iv. 127²

Abigail (Moore) (Packard), wife of Rev. Edmund Mills, v. pt. 3³, 19

Dr. Abner, of Kirby, i. 337²

Benjamin, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Daniel, m. Elizabeth (Hyde) Van Buskirk, ii. 636

in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Rev. E., of Rutland, iii. 1041

hist. of Rutland Baptist church, iii. 1041²-3

E. H., of Northampton (Mass.), iii. 739²

Rev. Edmund, of Sutton (Mass.), v. pt. 3³, 19

Rev. Edward, of Rutland. iii. 1043(2)

Elijah, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Elisha, of Stratford (Conn.), i. 1025²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       619

 

Mills, Elizabeth (Hyde) Van Buskirk, wife of Daniel Mills, ii. 636(2)

Elizabeth (Hyde) of Hyde Park, ii. 654²

Ephraim, of Burlington, i. 498, 552², 553²

of Georgia, iv. 1191²-2

G. P., of Stowe, ii. 712²

Hezekiah, of Worcester, iv. 887², 888²

Horace, of Montpelier, iv. 550

of Topsham, ii. 1111

Jacob jr., of Topsham, ii. 1111

James, of Essex co., i. 1006

on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

of N. Y. City, iii. 538

Rev. James John, iii. 531²

John, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Rev. Joseph, of Fair Haven and West Haven, iii. 715

Lucia, m. Dr. C. C. Arms, iv. 869

Lydia, m. Abel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93²

Lyman T., of Orange. ii. 957

Nahum of Pittsford, iii. 943², 946

Nathaniel, of Topsham, ii. 1106²

Peter, of Bloomfield, i. 950

Mrs. Priscilla, of Burlington, i. 655

Sally, of Johnson, m. John Simons, ii. 800

Samuel, of Burlington, i. 498, 552², 558², 601

of Shelburne, i. 859

in War of 1812, ii. 392

Rev. Samuel J., iii. 957

Stone, of Bloomfield, i. 950

Thomas, of Burlington, i. 498, 552²

Willard, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Mills family, of Johnson, ii. 670²

Miltiades, Lucas, iv. 461(2)

Milton, John, quoted, ii. 704², 953² note; iii. 508², 1012²; iv. 1140²

Mims, Reuben, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698

Mims & Chase, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698

Minard, Rev., of Hinesburg, i. 797²

Capt., of Putney, v. 11

John, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625²

Rev. R. M.. of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Roswell, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 502

Minckler, Barnabas, of Grand Isle, ii. 521

Daniel, of Grand Isle, ii. 525

Dr. Ezekiel, of Grand Isle. ii. 526

John, of Grand Isle, ii. 520, 521

Peter, of Grand Isle, ii. 522, 524², 527² note

Miner, ____, of Middletown, iii. 806²

m. A. W. Hubbard, iii. 804

m. Hiram Mahurin. iii. 804

Dr., of Waitsfield, iv. 787

Justice, in Bridport for 39 years, i. 18

Col. of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 555²

Rev. A. A., of Boston, iv. 26

A. L., of Manchester, iii. 665, 804; v. pt. 35, 96²

of Middletown, iii. 823²

of Wallingford, iii. 1170

Abigail, m. Thomas Davidson, iii. 802²

Ahiman L., of Manchester, i. 202(2), 203(2), 2d ed. 202

Ahiman Lewis, of Middletown and Manchester, iii. 803²(2)

Andrew, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Asahel, of Warren, iv. 811²

Asenath, m. Alexander Murray, iii. 804

B. S., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Dr. Berial S., from Cornwall, of Cambridge, ii. 598²

Berril S., of Cambridge, ii. 606

Chloe, dau. of Gideon Miner jr., iii. 804

Cyrena, m. ____ Armstrong, iii. 803

Mrs. Elanor, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

Elizabeth, m. Moses Copeland, iii. 804

Elizabeth (Lewis), wife of Gideon Miner, iii. 802²

Dr. Erwin L., of Ohio, iii. 803²

F. T., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

Dr. Fred T., of Waitsfield, iv. 784²

Gideon, of Middletown, iii. 793(2), 797, 802², 803, 804², 808², 811, 820, 830²

of Rutland, iii. 1017²

Dea. Gideon, of Middletown and O., iii. 832²

Gideon jr., from Woodbury (Conn.), of Middletown, iii. 803(2), 820, 831(2), 833

Henry E., see Minor, Henry E.

son of A. L. Miner, iii. 803²

James, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342, 343, 344, 348

of Hinesburg, i. 798²

lumber dealer, i. 518

James, ,jr., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343

Joel, of Middletown, iii. 820,  831(2)

Capt. Joel, of Middletown, iii. 803(2), 815

John B., of Brattleboro, v. 185

Lamson, of Middletown and Cornwall, iii. 803, 804

of Pawlet, iii. 886²

Mrs. Lamson, m. ____ Leavitt, iii. 803

Rev. Lamson, of Cornwall, i. 25

Mrs. Lavina, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Lewis, of Castleton, iii. 803(2)

of Middletown, iii. 820

Malvina, dau. of Gideon Miner jr., iii. 804

Oliver, of Morgan, iii. 284²

Orlin H., from Middletown, of Ohio, iii. 804

Orlin H. jr., of Springfield (Ill.), iii. 804

Ovid, of Middletown and Castleton, iii. 803, 823²

of Rutland co., iii. 519

Rev. Ovid, of Castleton, iii. 516²

R. E., of Cambridge, ii. 606

Rachel (Davison), wife of Gideon Miner, jr., iii. 803

Dea. Reuben, of Peacham i. 360², 363(2)

 

 

 

620                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Miner, Rosel, of Shelburne, i. 859

Roxena, m. Dr. Kellogg, iii. 803

Samuel L., of Castleton, iii. 522, 803

Rev. Sherman, of Pawlet, iii. 904

Thomas, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

Thomas Davison, of Ohio, iii. 804

Timothy, of Victory, i. 1047²

William, of Coventry, iii. 150

Miners, of Middletown, iii. 826²

Minkler, Peter, of Grand Isle co., ii. 475²

Minor, Allen of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Fanny M., of Victory, i. 1046²

George, of Victory, i. 1048

Henry E., hist of Manchester, i. 198²-207², 2d ed. 198²-206²

Sherman, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701²

Timothy, see Miner, Timothy

of Victory, i. 1046², 1048

Minors, of Peacham, i. 360²

Minot, Catharine (Cutler) (Smith), wife of Christopher Minot, iii. 687, 733²

Christopher, of Boston, iii. 687, 727, 733²-4

Christopher M., of Rutland co., iii. 519

Elizabeth, of Boston. iii. 734

Frank, of Boston, iii. 734

George, of Boston, iii. 734

James, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

John, v. pt. 35, 54²

John H., of Bennington, i. 260

Joseph, of Concord (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 77

Martha, m. Capt. Asa Boyden, v. pt. 2, 38

Mary, m. Asa Greenwood, v. pt. 2, 199²

Mehitable, of Boston, iii. 734

Samuel, v. 17

Sarah, of Boston, iii. 734

Minott, Dea., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 233²

Hosea, in Middlesex, iv. 244²

James, of Concord (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 77²

Ruth, in Middlesex, iv. 24

Samuel, from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Putney. v. pt. 2, 220, 221, 236, 253²

Sherman, of Barre, iv. 27

Thomas, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 229²

Minthorn, Richard, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Minten, Lt. Col., in Civil War, iv. 127²

Mique, Betsey, m. ____ Bowen, i. 220 note, 2d ed. 219 note

Simon, in Readsboro, i. 220, 2d ed. 219

Mirriam, Abigail, m. Wilkins Burnett, v. pt. 2, 181²

S., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Mitchel, Rev., in Brandon, iii. 470²

in Leicester, i. 44²

Baptist minister, i. 311

Joseph, of Rutland, iii. 1044

Rev. R. S., in Townshend, v. pt. 2, 548²

S. L., of Vershire, ii. 1137

William, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Mitchell, ____, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 502

of West Haven, iii. 682²

of Woodbury (Conn.), iii. 1017²

Indian, of Newbury, ii. 924²-5

Dr., of Sheffield, i. 412²

Rev., in Essex, i. 789

in Fairfield, ii. 199

in Lunenburg, i. 1021

of Monkton, i. 67²

of Salisbury, i. 90

Rev., of Shoreham, i. 96

Abigail (Waterhouse), wife of John Mitchell, iii. 1019

Alanson, of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Alvah, of Wells, iii. 1196

Beriah, from Woodbury (Conn.), of Castleton and Fair Haven, iii. 676, 682, 683(2), 688

C. L., of Castleton, iii. 521

Caleb, of Calais, iv. 166, 173², 175²

David, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

E. F., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 481

Ebenezer, in Newfane, v. pt. 2, 457

of Pittsford, iii. 944

Rev. Edward, of Eaton (P. Q.), iii. 155(2)

of Derby lit. and theol. ins., iii. 181²

Eld. Edward, of Troy, iii. 58

Eliza A., m. Hiram K. Slayton, iv. 138²

George, pioneer of Arlington, i. 123²

Henry C., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

Howard, of Chittenden, iii. 549

Ichabod. of Fair Haven. iii. 682, 683²

of Wells. iii. 1204

of West Haven, iii. 688

J. W., of Coventry, iii. 139

James, of Burlington, i. 513

of Craftsbury, iii. 170

James T., of Am. Law Register, iii. 392²

Jehiel, from Litchfield (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 688

Joanna (Root), wife of Ichabod Mitchell, iii. 1204²

John, of Barnet, i. 275

of Chester (Conn.), iii. 1019

pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192

from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Coventry, iii. 139(2), 141², 158²

John B., of Fairfax, ii. 193

of Fairfield, ii. 393(2)

Mrs. John B. (née Sunderland), of Fairfield, ii. 193

John B., from Rutland, of Corpus Christi (Texas), iii. 1019²

Joseph, in Charlotte, i. 742

Rev. Joseph, i. 742², 883²

of Brandon, iii. 473²(2)

in Burlington, i. 546

in Starksboro, i. 103²

circuit preacher, iv. 375

Rev. Joseph B., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 52²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       621

 

Mitchell, Joseph W., of Coventry, iii. 159² (2)

Nathan, of Wells, iii. 1196², 1204

Philander, of Highgate, ii. 420

Phoebe, m. Ara Peck. v. pt. 2, 621²

Polly, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Polly (Malloy), wife of Nathan Mitchell, m. ____ Witheral, iii. 1204²

R. B., of Grand Isle, ii. 525

Samuel, of Barre, iv. 41²

pensioner, ii. 393

Rev. Samuel, in New Haven, i. 70²

Sanford, of Wells, iii. 1204²

Sarah, of Calais, iv. 166

Solomon, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

Stephen Mix, of Burlington, i. 504

Rev. Thomas. in Bolton, i. 483²

Thomas J., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

Timothy, pensioner, ii. 393

Walworth Z., of Memphis (Tenn.), iv. 25

Rev. William, of Rutland, iii. 1018², 1019

of Wallingford, iii. 1182

Rev. Wiliam B., poem, iii. 1097

Mitchill, Rev., in Pittsford, iii. 946²

Mitrenbeecher, Jacob, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Mix, Rev. Eldridge, of Burlington, i. 538²

Ira, of Wells, iii. 1196²

Sergt. Ira, of St. Albans, ii. 433

Jesse, of Fayston, iv. 197, 1199²

Joel, of Danby, iii. 616

Capt. Joseph, of Huntington, i. 816

Lydia (Bull), wife of Joel Mix, iii. 616

Samuel, of Burlington, i. 512²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 and note

from Hartford (Conn.), in Bur­lington, ii. 646

of South Hero, ii. 572

of Wells, iii. 1196²

Col. Samuel, at PLattsburg (N. Y.), 556²

Thomas, of Huntington, i. 816

Victor, of Warren, iv. 812

Mixer, Charles, of Brattleboro, v. 177²

Capt. D., of Brattleboro, v. 48

Daniel, of Brattleboro, v. 59; v. pt. 2, 26

John, of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Olive (Wilson) (née Spaulding), wife of Daniel Mixer, v. pt. 2, 26

Mobb, ____, and wife, from Conn., in Underhill, ii. 647²

Mobbs, James F., of Ripton, poem, i. 88(2)

John. of St. George. i. 852

Mockeridge, Abram, of Burlington, pilot, i. 706

Moffat, John, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Moffatt, Joel, of Pawlet, iii. 901²

Lewis, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 120

Samuel, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Moffet, John, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Moffet, D., of Charleston, iii. 109

Judah, of Pawlet, iii. 874

Lewis, of Charleston, iii. 109, 120

Sylvester, of Roxbury, iv. 760

Moffitt, Alvin, of Pawlet, iii. 878(2)

Hiram, of Pawlet, iii. 878, 920²

Judah, from Brimfield (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 920²

Mrs. Judah, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Luther, of Pawlet, iii. 878

Nancy, of Pawlet and Wells, iii. 920²

Nancy (Hancock), wife of Judah Moffitt, iii. 920²

Rinaldo, of Charleston, iii. 125

Joseph, of Northfield, iv. 672³

Moldich, Daniel, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Molly, Indian, wife of Capt. Joe, i. 265², 426; ii. 588², 924², 925, 926; iv. 835², 1154², 1165

Molt, Mrs. Harriet Cowen, wife of Prof. T. F. Molt, i. 655²

Herman F., of Burlington, i. 533

John Frederick, of Germany, i. 533²

T. E., of Burlington, i. 533, 536

Prof. T. F., of Burlington, i. 655²

Theodore F., of Burlington, i. 533(2)

sketch, i. 533²-4

Momlock, Baptiste, Indian, i. 455

Momtock, Baptiste, Indian, iv. 962², 967

Monaghan, Robert, of Rutland, iii. 1029

Monahan, John J., of Underhill, iv. 1191²

Moncrief, Prof., of Alloa (Scot.), i. 289

Mone, Edmund, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Monger, Eber Douglas, of Rutland, iii. 1064

Monroe, ____, of Middletown, iii. 836²

of Shelburne, i. 868, 875²

Com., defeated at Fort William Henry, i. 3²

Asa A., of Pawlet, iii. 881², 921 (2)

Calif, of Poultney, iii. 921

Rev. Giles, of Pawlet, iii. 921

Gordon, of Cohoes (N. Y.), i. 259²

Dr. Isaac, of Pawlet, iii. 893², 894

J. W. H., of Charleston, iii. 109

Pres. James, i. 252, 503, 585², 586², 622², 764²; ii. 584; iii, 250²; iv. 213², 565(2); v. 116(2), v. pt. 2, 323; v. pt. 35, 31²

Jesse, from Canterbury (Conn,), of Pawlet and Poultney, iii. 921

John, see Munro, John

Jonathan, of Pawlet, iii. 885²

Capt. Josiah, of Pawlet, iii. 874, 921

Lucinda, m. Welcome Wood, iii. 921

Rev. N. W., rector in Vergennes, i. 107

Nathan, of Poultney, iii. 921

Dr. R. G., of Pawlet, iii. 928

Dr. Renselaer G., of Pawlet, iii. 893², 894

 

 

 

622                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Monroe, Susan (Andrus), wife of Capt. Josiah Monroe, iii. 921

William, of Pawlet, iii. 916²

Monsier, William, of Montpelier, iv. 332², 590², see also Mousier, William

Montague, ____, of Cambridge, ii. 616

in Fletcher, ii. 207

Adonijah, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Catherine, m. Ben Alvah Kinsley, ii. 212²

Clara, of Cambridge, ii. 617, 618²

Elizabeth, m. Rev. Eleazer Harwood, iii. 955

H., of Cambridge, ii. 605², 606

Harriet, of Cambridge, sketch, ii. 618²

Rev. J. C., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

Jemima, m. Dea. John Church, v. pt. 2, 448

John, of Fletcher, ii. 207

Joseph, from Cambridge, of Fletcher, ii. 210², 621

Joseph A., of Pittsford, iii. 944

Lucy, of Cambridge, ii. 617, 618

Nancy R., m. Sylvester B. Grout, v. 163

Nathaniel, of Brandon, iii. 454²

of Cambridge, ii. 6112

Richard, of Brandon. iii. 445²

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

Rufus, grantee of Fletcher, ii. 200(2), 207, 210²

Salmon, of Cambridge, ii. 603

Samuel, settled in Bennington, i. 143², 144(2). 2d ed. 146², 147

from Bennington, of Cambridge, ii. 596², 597², 605, 610², 617(2), 618, 621

Mrs. Samuel, of Cambridge, ii. 597²

Samuel, of Fairfax ii. 402²

of Fletcher, ii. 207(2), 211²(2)

of Middlesex, iv. 222²

of Pittsford, iii. 942, 955

Solomon, of Cambridge, ii. 597², 613², 617(2), 618(2), 619², 621

Montague & Adair, of Wallingford, iii. 1066

Montcalm, Gen., victory at Fort William Henry, i. 3²; 660², 766; ii. 825²; iii. 553²

Monté, ____, of Burlington. i. 495²

Monte, ____, of Colchester, i. 761

John, from France, of South Hero, in Rev. war, ii. 572²

Montferrand, ____, of Brighton, i. 956

Montgomery, ____, pioneer of London­derry, v. pt. 3¹, 24

Mrs., from Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622²

Maj., at Ft. Griswold, iv. 432²

Emily (Redington), wife of Rev. G. F. Montgomery, of Walden, ii. 690²

Rev. G. F., of Walden, ii. 690²

Giles F., of Walden, i. 427

Hugh, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 15² 17²(2)

of Pawlet, iii. 874²

James, poet, i. 730

John, of Waterbury, iv. 871²

Gen. Richard, i. 79², 133, 152, 456², 565, 662², 769², 771, 1039; 2d ed. 134², 154²; ii. 583², 935²; iii. 419², 1096²; v. pt. 2, 210²

William A , of Hardwick, iii. 226²

Montrésor, Frances, see Allen, Mrs. Frances (Montrésor) (Buchanan)

Montross, Peter, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Monzuco, Signor, smuggling at Burlington, i. 610², 670 note

Mooar, Rev. George, in Cal., iii. 88²

William, iv. 1153

Moody, Abigail (Atwater), m. Ransom Bateman, iii. 1204

wife of James Moody, iii. 1204

Amasa, of Danby and Windham, iii. 637²

Angelina, of Waterbury, iv. 860

Avis, of Waterbury, iv. 860

wife of Joseph Moody, iv. 860

Ayer, of Delaware (O.), v. 68²

Betsey, of Waterbury, iv. 860

Calvin B., of Waterbury, iv. 916²

Charles, of Wells, iii. 1204

Clarissa (Hayes), wife of Ayer Moody, v. 68²

Capt. Clement, of Stowe, pioneer, ii. 697(2), 699, 706²

Mrs. Clement, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Clement jr., of Stowe, ii. 697²

Clement G., of Stowe, ii. 758

Daniel, of Stowe, ii. 697², 706², 720²

Mrs. Daniel, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Daniel, of Waterbury, iv. 860

David, of Charleston, iii. 109, 119(2)

of Stowe, ii. 697², 741

of Swanton, ii. 444², iv. 1060

David S., of Charleston, iii. 120

Dexter, of Barre, iv. 23²

Dwight L., of Northfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 324²

E., of Waterbury, iv. 819

E. & W., of Waterbury, iv. 834²

Ebenezer, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Edward, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Dr. Edwin, of Northfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 324²

Rev. Eli, of Weybridge, i. 110

Elisha, of Waterbury, iv. 828², 800

Eugene, of Waterbury, iv. 829, 860

George, of Waterbury, iv. 916²

George W., of Waterbury, iv. 860

Gideon, of Danby, iii. 590², 637, 653(2)

Hoswell, of Charleston, iii. 119

J. W., of Waterbury, iv. 840

James, of Wells, iii. 1204

John, of Charleston, iii. 120(2)

of Danby and Arlington, iii. 637²

of Greensboro, iii. 220²

of Stowe, ii. 699²

of Wells, iii. 1204

Capt. John, of Tunbridge, ii. 1121²

John jr., of Greensboro, iii. 226²

of Stowe, ii. 712²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       623

 

Moody, Joseph, iv. 14

of Waterbury, iv. 839, 860

Joseph jr., of Waterbury, iv. 860

Justin W., of Waterbury, iv. 860

Ladona C., of Stowe, ii. 758, 768²

Leland, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Lizzie C., m. Franklin Washburn, v. pt. 2, 324²

Mary Ann, of Danby, iii. 637²

Mrs. Mehitable, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Nathaniel, of Waterbury, iv. 860, 872

P. C., of Stowe, ii. 715

Philip, of Stowe, ii. 697²

Polly (Hathaway), wife of Gideon Moody, iii. 637²

Rebecca, of Stowe, ii. 715

Rebecca A., of Stowe, ii. 715

Dr. Robert, of Burlington, i. 498²

Roswell, of Vershire, ii. 1135

Royal, of Charleston, iii. 119

Sally, of Danby, iii. 637²

Scribner, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Seymour, of Danby, iii. 637²

Dr. W. B., of Brownington, iii. 43²

William, of Stowe, ii. 708², 719, 742²

of Waterbury, iv. 860

of Wells, iii. 1204(2)

Dr. William B., of Brownington, iii. 93

Moody family, of Waterbury, iv. 860, 870

Mooers, Gen. Benjamin, i. 674², 679(2), 680(2)

Hazen, i. 675² note

Mooi, Lt., from Franklin co., in Rev. war, ii. 391

Moon, Dea., of Wallingford, iii. 1176², 1177²

Abigail (Wood), wife of William Moon, iii. 237²

Asa, of Hinesburg, i. 796², 797

Asa B., of Newport, iii. 295²

Hannah, wife of Asa Moon, i. 796²

Heman L. P., poem, iii. 384 and note

Hiram, of Holland, iii. 232²

on William Moon, iii. 237²-8

Jesse, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Dea. John, of Wallingford, iii. 1179

Capt. Judah, of Wilmington, v. pt. 2, 450²

Richard, of Bennington, i. 259

Capt. Samuel, of Salisbury (Conn.). iv. 992²

Dea. Sanford, of Wallingford, iii. 1179

Solomon, of Wallingford, iv. 366²

Wealthy, m. Charles Bellows jr., v. pt. 2, 450²

William, from Haverhill (N. H.), of Holland, ii. 237(2)

sketch, iii. 237²-8

Mrs. William, of Holland, iii. 237

William jr., of Newport, iii. 305²

of Orleans co., iii. 33²

Mooney, Hugh, of St. Albans, ii. 364

Rev. Warren, in South Hero, ii. 574²

Moony, John, petitioned for land grant, iii. 82²

Moor, Abner, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 692

Andrew, of Glover, iii. 199

Benjamin F., of Plainfield, iv. 722

Rev. C. R., of Brattleboro, v. 179

David, of Barnet, i. 286

Frank, v. pt. 2, 43²

John, grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567²

John jr., grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567²

Jonah, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Judah, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Capt. Samuel, of Salisbury (Conn.), 233²

Moorcroft, Margaret, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

William, of Barre, iv. 36

of Montpelier, iv. 329, 335

Moore, ____, iv. 662²-3, 1140²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 629²

of Swanton, iv. 1072

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

m. Capt John Kathan, v. pt. 2, 13²

Judge, of Champlain, (N Y.), ii. 488²

Mrs. of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Mrs. (née Kathan), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 13(2)

Lt., killed near Lake George, i. 97

of Symsburg (Conn.), Rev. officer, ii. 796²

Col., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 214²

Gen., i. 107²(2)

A., of Weston, iii. 371²

A. B., of Newport, iii. 295²

A. C., of Plattsburg (N. Y.), i. 676²

A. M. & P. D., of Plattsburg (N. Y.), iv. 1031

Abel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190, 191(2)

Abel Buel, of Troy (N. Y.), i. 228, 2d ed. 227

Abel H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

Abigail, m. Rev. Winslow Packard, v. pt. 3³, 17²

Abijah, pioneer of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378(2), 385², 386²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Capt. Abijah, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 221

Alexander, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Amos, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Andrew, of Glover, iii. 196²

Arathusa, m. James Florida, v. pt. 2, 162²

Asa, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342², 344

of Monkton, iv. 913

Asa B., of Newport, iii. 305(2)

Asahel, of Dover. v. pt. 2, 349

Benjamin, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 20

     of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 14²(2), 19², 23²

Mrs. Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 20, 21

 

 

 

624                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Moore, Benjamin jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 14²

Benjamin F., of Plainfield. iv. 731

Betsey (Eggleston), of Danby, iii. 622

Betsey P., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

Byron, of Albany, iii. 66², 68

Byron A., of Albany, iii. 67(2)

Carlos, of Chelsea, ii. 873²

Charles, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Christopher, of Warren, iv. 803², 807

Curtis B., of Elmore, ii. 627²

Dana R., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

David, v. pt. 2, 145²

of Highgate, ii. 265²

Dr. David C., of Strafford, ii. 1085²

Dolly (Dean), wife of Martin Moore, v. pt. 2, 188², 191

Dudley, in St. Albans raid, ii. 304

Rev. E. J., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Elizabeth (Davenport), wife of Fairbanks Moore, v. pt. 2, 35²

Emily, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

Emory C., of Stowe, ii. 701

Esther, of Warren iv. 806²

Esther (Kathan). wife of Fairbank Moore, v. pt. 2, 23²

Eveline. m. James May, v. pt. 2, 621²

Ezra, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Fairbank, of Fort Dummer, v. 19²(2), 22

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 220²

Capt. Fairbank, v. pt. 2, 13²

of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 20(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 19²

Fairbank jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 23²

Fairbanks, of Canada, v. pt. 2, 35²

Fairbanks jr., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361

Rev. Ferris, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 237

Rev. Forris, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224², 226

Frank, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

Gardner M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

George, of Burlington, i. 498², 506², 694²

Mrs. George, of Burlington, i. 655²

Dea. George C., of Berlin, iv. 64

Rev. George C. jr., of Berlin, iv. 64

George D., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

George P., of Bradford, ii. 842

Gideon, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Gilman L., of Topsham, ii. 1114

Grove, pioneer of Rupert, i. 224, 2d ed. 222²

H., of Brattleboro, v. 47²

H. J., of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Mrs. H. J., of Swanton, iv. 1098²

Prof. H. J., hist. of Bakersfield, ii. 103, 108

of Swanton, iv. 1098 (2)

Harriet, m. Marshal Miller, v. pt. 2, 169

m. Thomas Miller, v. pt. 2, 97

Sir Harry, see Moore, Sir Henry

Heman Allen, of Plainfield, iv. 721²

Henry, of Plainfield, iv. 722²

Gov. Henry, i. 79, 462; iv. 252 note; v. 2², 3, 47(2)

Sir Henry. Gov. of N. Y., i. 127(2), 144, 147(2), 167², 2d ed. 128(2), 146², 149², 169²; ii. 489, 562², 809, 811², 812; v. pt. 2, 685

Maj. Henry, grantee of Corinth, ii. 874

Henry 2d, of Warren, iv. 810

Rev. Henry D., of Portland (Me.), v. pt. 2, 156²

Rev. Henry J., of Franklin co., ii. 98²

Hiram, of Albany, iii. 67

of Sharon, iv. 638²

of Missisquoi Bay, ii. 505²

Hiram G., of Plainfield, iv. 721²

Horace T., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 34

Hugh, from Concord (N. H.), of Montpelier, iv. 309

editor, iv. 292²(2), 295

J. S., of Burlington, i. 533

Jacob W., of Danby, iii. 664²

James, of Northfield, iv. 656², 681²

of Shoreham, i. 98²

James S., of Strafford, ii. 1082, 1083²

Orange co. officer, ii. 806²(2)

Jephtha, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

John, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 358²

of Bolton, i. 482²

of Bradford, in Corinth, ii. 880²

of Fair Haven, iii. 731

of Plainfield, iv. 721²(2)

Rev. John, of Lebanon (N. H.), iv. 410

of Strafford, ii. 1071, 1081², 1082(2)

Sir John, v. 152²

John A., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 228

John C., of Morgan, iii. 286

Rev. John H., of Strafford, ii. 1071

John T. & Sons, of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 511²

John W., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 505², 511

of Brattleboro, v. 182

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

Jonas, of Putney, v. pt. 2. 272(2), 220²

Jonathan, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24²

Dr. Jonathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 174

Lt. Jonathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109

Joseph. of Woodbury, iv. 912²

Joshua, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Josiah, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Rev. Josiah, of Athol (Mass.), v. 29²

Juda (Bellows), wife of Capt. Fair­bank Moore, v. pt. 2, 23²

Capt. Judah, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3², 7², 17²

Jude, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       625

 

Moore, Laura, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

Mrs. Leonard, of Plainfield, iv. 722

Levi, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352

Lois, m. Aaron Rising, iii. 418²

wife of Abel Moore, v. pt. 2, 191

Lucy W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

Luther, of Burlington, i. 545²

Lyman, of Plainfield, iv. 722²

Margaret (née Kathan), m. Moses Johnson, v. pt. 2, 14²

Margaret (Kathan), wife of Benjamin Moore, v. pt. 2, 14², 23²

Marshall A., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352²

Martha, m. Capt. John Kathan, v. pt. 2, 14

Martin. of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 188², 191(2)

Martin H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

Mary Ann, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

Mary Jane (Rawson), wife of A. Moore, iii. 371²

Rev. Mason, of Worcester, iv. 905

Milo J., of Sherburne, iii. 1123

Nathan, surveyed Jericho, i. 829²

Newell, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 229², 231

Mrs. O. W., m. Dr. Philander D. Bradford, iv. 638²

Paul, of Shoreham, i. 17, 94(2), 97-8², 258, 661²

Mrs. Paul, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 229

Peter, of Brattleboro, v. 143

Philander, of Plainfield, iv. 734

Philip H., of St. Armand (P. Q.), ii. 311²

Mrs. Philip H., dau of Abijah Stone, of St. Albans, ii. 311²

Polly, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Rachel, wife of Rufus Moore, v. pt. 2,191

Relief (Haven), wife of Horace T. Moore, v. pt. 2, 34

Reuben, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Richard, of Swanton, iv. 995²

Richard O., of Stowe, ii. 744²

Ruby H. (Griffith), wife of Abel Moore, v. pt. 2, 190, 191

Rufus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 170, 188², 189², 191

Rufus A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

S. C., of Burlington, i. 536, iii. 1022

of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Sally, m. Benjamin Ainsworth, iv. 912²

Salmon J., of Chelsea, ii. 1167

Samuel, pioneer of Chelsea, ii. 870²

of Fairlee, ii. 905²

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

surveyed Salisbury, i. 88²

of Stratford, ii. 1082

Samuel jr., grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

Sarah, m. Daniel Gates, v. pt. 2, 55²

Dr. Seth, of Pownal, i. 218(2), 2d ed. 217

Mrs. Stephen, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Susan, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Thomas, of Chelsea, pioneer, ii. 870²(2), 1167

of Swanton, iv. 997(2), 1003

Thomas Porter, of Chelsea, ii. 870², 871

Thomas William, grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²(2)

Truman H., of Thetford, ii. 1094

Tryphena, m. John S. Wright, v. pt. 2, 331²

Willard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 70

William, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361, 379²

of Greenfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 72

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 241(2)

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Col. William, of Greenfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 214

William P., of Worcester, iv. 906²

William W., of Peacham, i. 367²

Eld. William W., in Bristol. i. 20²

Rev. William W., of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164

Z. S., author, iv. 317²

Zana, of Waitsfield, iv. 787

Zephaniah S., of Amherst (Mass.), v. pt. 3³, 17², 20

see also Moors; More

Moore & Puffer, v. pt. 35, 45

Moores & Martin, of Swanton, iv. 1038

Moors, Rev. J. F., of Greenfield (Mass.), iii. 1022

John, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

William, of Plainfield, iv. 727²

see also Moore

Moory, Daniel, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Mooseman, Jesse, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7²

Moran, Hollis, of Derby, iii. 179

Lawrence, of Derby, iii. 179

Patrick, of Sherburne, iii. 1123

More, Abner, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690(2)

Caleb, pioneer of Woodford, i. 248

Elam, of Castleton, iii. 529

James, of Hyde Park, ii. 633²

Samuel, of Ryegate, i. 375²

Thomas William, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

see also Moore; Moors

Moredock, James, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518², note

Thomas, ii. 941

Morehead, James, of Granby, i. 991

James jr., of Granby, i. 991

Morehouse, ____, of Chittenden co., ii. 646

Dr., of Boston, ii. 1014²

David jr., grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

 

626                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Morehouse, Stephen, grantee of Bloom­field, i. 950 note

Sturgess, of Shelburne, i. 839

Morey, ____, of Fairlee, ii. 897

Col. ____, of Fairlee, ii. 819

Abigail, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Betsey, m. Capt. Lancellott H. Granger, ii. 897

Caleb, of Danby, iii. 592²

Charles, of Vershire, ii. 1133

G. C., in Highgate, ii. 260

George A., of Fairlee, ii. 891², 893², 905², 906, 1169²

Israel, Orange co. officer, ii. 804²(2)

Lt. Israel, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Gen. Israel, of Fairlee, ii. 829, 892 and note, 893-4, 897, 898², 900(2), 901, 902, 905(2), 914, 937(2)

of Orford (N. H.), ii. 890²(2) and notes, 891(2), 936²

Joel, from St. Mary, (C. E. [N. S.?]), in Stowe, ii. 758

John, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Lucius P., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 724²

Lucy, m. Abel Curtis, ii. 900²

Martha, m. Simon B. Bissell, ii. 900

Moses, of Montpelier, iv. 337², 348³

of Vershire, ii. 1133

Moulton, of Fairlee, ii. 894², 905²

Orange co. officer, ii. 805(2)

Philetus, of Charleston, iii. 119(2)

Reuben, of Strafford, ii. 1069

S. S., of Swanton, iv. 1034(2), 1035, 1037, 1044, 1129(2), 1130, 1133, 1186²

Capt. Samuel, of Fairlee, invented steam-boat, ii. 893-4

Samuel, T., of Fairlee, ii. 894²

Simeon, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132, 1134

Thomas, of Bradford, ii. 1160

Zenas, of Strafford, ii. 1070²

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Morfitt, Eld., in Belvidere, ii. 594(2)

Morgan, ____, of Essex, i. 781

of Johnson, ii. 671²

of N. Y., ii. 644

of Tunbridge, ii. 1118², 1119²

from West Springfield (Mass.), in Chittenden co., ii. 643

in customs affray, i. 946²

dau. of Jonathan Morgan, iii. 798²

Dea., of Essex, i. 786

Dr., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

Mrs., ii. 1120

of Cambridge, ii. 603, 613²

Rev., in Bristol, i. 21

Gen., v. pt. 3, 46

Dr. A., of Waterbury, iv. 839

Addie (Brown), wife of Harley Morgan, iii. 614²

Andrew, of Essex, i. 781²

Rev. Asaph, of Essex, i. 788, 827; iii. 154

in Milton, i. 841

from Springfield (Mass.), of Essex, sketch, i. 790-1

Dr. B. F., of Pownal and Bennington, i. 218, 2d ed. 217

Dr. Benjamin, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14²(2)

Benjamin F., of Bennington, iv. 1191²

Dr, Benjamin F., v. pt. 35, 55²

Byron, of Pittsford, iii. 947²

Caleb, from Pownal, of Cambridge, ii. 600, 611²

Mrs. Caleb, of Cambridge, ii. 600

Rev. Charles, of Salisbury, essay, i. 93

D., of Rutland, iii. 538

Daniel, of Essex, i. 786²

of Middletown, iii. 798(2)

Dea. Daniel, of Essex, i. 779

Col. Daniel, of Va., i. 765

David, of Fair Haven, iii. 707

of Rutland, iii. 1081(2)

Deborah, m. Jonathan Underwood jr , v. pt. 2, 451²

E. B., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485

Rev. E. B., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Dr. E. N. S., of Pownal, i. 218(2), 2d ed. 217

Edwin, of Mass., v. pt. 34, 51²

Mrs. Edwin (née Putnam), v. pt. 34, 51²

Ellen M. (Barney), wife of J. B. Morgan, iv. 1057²

George, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

of Poultney, iii. 980²

H. A., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

H. H., of Fayston, iv. 188²

Harley, of Rutland, iii. 614²

Harriet L., m. A. Buel Sibley, v. pt. 35, 102

Henry, of Fayston, iv. 188

Mrs. Henry, m Northfield, iv. 188

Dr. Hiram, of Corinth, ii. 882

Huldah, m. Daniel Cushman, iii. 798

Ira, from Pownal, of Cambridge, ii. 600, 611²

Isaac, from Brimfield (Mass.), of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 451²

J. B., of Swanton, iv. 1057²

J. P., of Hubbardton, iii. 755

James, of Northfield, iv. 614², 615²

Rev. James, of Northfield, iv. 616², 653

John, of East Montpelier, iv. 587²

of Hartford (Conn.), iii. 284

Jonas, of New City (N. Y.), ii. 644(2)

Jonathan, of Middletown, iii. 798(2), 815, 828², 836², 838

Joseph B., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

Joshua, of Shelburne, i. 877

Justin, of Randolph, ii. 996

Dr, Leonard, of Cabot, iv. 101²

of Morgan, iii. 285²

Lorensy, of Middletown, iii. 798²

Lucretia, m. Alfred Blodgett, ii. 1017²

Lucy, m. James Marsh jr., i. 837²

M. C., of Bennington, i. 138, 2d ed. 140

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       627

 

Morgan, Martha E., m. Emery A. Merri­field, v. pt. 2, 401

Mary, m. Capt. John Gray, i. 134², 2d ed. 136²

Merritt, of Middletown and Cam­bridge, iii. 798

Merritt B., v. pt. 35, 55²

Nancy, in. Rufus Adams, ii. 1038²

Newton, of Topsham, ii. 1111

Oren. of Brandon, iii. 441²

P. H., of the U. S. Legation to Mexico, v. pt. 2, 201²

Palmer, of Strafford, ii. 1089

Rev. R., of Montpelier, iv. 386

of Northfield, iv. 650²

Reuben, of Swanton, iv. 1009²

Rev. Richard, of Brandon, iii. 474(2)

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Rufus, of Randolph, ii. 1047

Ruth (Kibbee), wife of Rufus Morgan, ii. 1047

Samuel, ii. 756, iii. 1112²

of Johnson, ii. 743²

Saul, of Roxbury, iv. 752

Skiff, of Charlotte, Rev. soldier, i. 737

Solomon, of North Hero, ii. 475², 480

of Isle La Motto. ii. 557

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

Rev. Solomon, in Hardwick, i. 327²

Rev. Stillman, in Corinth, ii. 881(2), 1108

Sylvia, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 778

Talma, of Montgomery, ii. 470

Thomas, of Middletown, iii. 794², 795(2), 796², 797(2), 798(2), 806², 819²

of Stamford, i. 185², 2d ed. i. 186²

William, of Batavia, (N. Y.), iv. 845

of Pittsford. iii. 944

of Waterford, i. 431

William S., of Cambridge, ii. 600

Morley, Elias S., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Nathaniel S., of Worcester, iv. 833, 903

Morral, Maj., from N. H., of Hyde Park, ii. 642²(2)

Morrel, ____, v. pt. 2, 28

Morrell, ____, of Irasburg, iii. 242²

Jeremiah, pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241², 242², 243², 247²(2)

Sargent, pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241, 242², 243², 247²

Morrells, of Irasburg, iii. 242

Morrill, ____, smuggler, i. 1015, 1034; iv. 1153²

of Troy, iii. 314

Dr. ____, of Brattleboro, v. 60²

Mrs., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 19(2)

Capt., in War of 1812, ii. 286²

Maj., of St. Albans, ii. 365

Adj. Abel, of Cabot, iv. 16, 122

Abigail, of Danville, m. Joseph Page, i. 313²

Abner, of Danville, i. 313(2)

Abraham, of Danville, i. 313(2)

of Wheelock, i. 340², 432²(2)

Amos, of Burlington, i. 512²

pioneer of St. Albans, ii. 291

Grand Isle co. sheriff, ii. 475², 479

Maj. Amos, from Epsom (N. H.), of St. Albans, ii. 292, 340², 341(2)

sketch, ii. 340²-1

Mrs. Benjamin, of Stowe, ii. 706²

D. J., of Swanton, iv. 1037², 1042, 1057², 1089, 1129(2), 1130, 1132², 1133, 1187²

Mrs. D. J., of Swanton, iv. 1088²

Dana J., of Swanton, iv. 1133²

Dr. Dana R., in Fairfield, ii. 197

David, of Strafford, ii. 1068, 1070, 1083

Hana (Roy), 2d wife of Dr. Lewis Morrill, iii. 300²

Hannah, m. James Brackett, ii. 340²

Harry, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Ira C., of Randolph, ii. 994

Isaac, of Danville, i. 313

Mrs. J. C., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

J. M., of Derby Lit. and theol. inst., iii. 181²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285²

J. S., of Swanton, iv. 1134²

Jacob C., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 22, 45(2)

James, of Danville, i. 446

of Caledonia co., v. pt. 34, 40

Col. James, from Danville, of Greens­boro, iii. 384

Jeremiah, of Danville, i. 313(2)

of St. Albans, ii. 340²

John, of Derby, iii. 183

John C., of Coventry, iii. 150

Joseph, of Strafford, ii. 1070, 1082, 1083², 10842

Capt. Joseph, of Danville, i. 314²(2), 318²

Joseph jr., of Strafford, ii. 1082

Justin S., iv. 871; v. pt. 35, 59², 73², 77²

of Strafford, ii. 1083²(2), 1177²

hist. of Strafford, ii. 1067-90

portrait, v. pt. 35, facing p. 76

Dr. Lewis, from Newport, of Rossbury (Ind.), biographical letter, iii. 43, 298-300

Lucy A. (Flint), wife of Dr. Lewis Morrill, iii. 300

Margaret, m. Capt. John Gilman, ii. 341

Mary, m. Capt. John Gilman, ii. 340²

Moses, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Nathaniel, of Strafford, ii. 1070, 1083²(2)

Paul, of Danville, i. 313

Peggy (Day), wife of Amos Morrill of St. Albars, ii. 340², 341

Rachel. of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Rebecca, m. James Gould, iv. 642²

Sally, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

Sarah A., (née Hines), v. 133²

Sargent, of Danville, i. 313(2)

 

 

 

628                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Morrill Smith, from N. H., of St. Albans, ii. 341

of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1070, 1083, 1084

Stephen, of Strafford, ii. 1068(2), 1070, 1083², 1085

Theophilus, son of Maj. Amos Morrill, of St. Albans, ii. 340²(2)

William, of Canaan, iv. 1194²

Morrill & Brooks, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Morrill & Goss, of Brandon, iii. 500²

Morrill & Reynolds, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Morrill & Spaulding, of Montpelier, ii. 729

Morris, ____, of Canada, m. Eliza (Jones) Eldridge, ii. 316

of Irasburg, iii. 253²(2)

Eld., of Hardwick, in Belvidere, ii. 594

Rev., author, iii. 425² note

Gen., iv. 864²

Rev. A. P., of Hamilton, Ontario (Can.), v. 33

Abigail (Bromley), wife of Ellery Morris, iii. 613²

Amos jr., of Granby, i. 988(2)

Asa, pioneer of Richford, ii. 284

C. B., of Mt. Holly, iii. 849²

C. R., of Stowe, ii. 716

Rev. C. R., of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164²

in Charlotte, i. 742²

in Shelburne, i. 883²

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Com. Charles, i. 585²

Chester, of Roxbury, iv. 758²

Rev. Christopher, in Danby, iii. 606²

Rev. Christopher R., of Brandon, iii. 474

Edward, pioneer of Richford, ii. 284(2)

Eliza (Jones), widow of Nathaniel B. Eldridge, m. ____ Morris, of P. Q., ii. 316

Ellery, iii. 613²

Ephraim, of Roxbury, iv. 749, 759

Eustice, of East Montpelier, iv. 585

Frances (Hunt), wife of Goveneur Morris, v. pt. 2, 290

George R., of Orford (N. H.), ii. 842²

Governeur, v. pt. 2, 290

of Troy (N. V.), v. 130²

H. D., published North Union, iii. 36²

J. A., of Poultney, iii. 999²

Jacob, of Middlesex, iv. 223

James, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

James jr., of Randolph, ii. 999

Jesse, of Barre, iv. 41²

John, from England, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 22

Joseph, of Corinth, pioneer, ii. 887

L. R., of Bradford, ii. 818²

Letitia, m. Darius Child, of Fairlee, ii. 896²

Lewis P., associate of Samuel Hubbard, of Franklin, ii. 227

Lewis R., iii. 1156

of Springfield, ii. 859, iv. 235, 270(2)

Lyman H., of Fairlee, ii. 906²

Mark, .see Norris, Mark

O. S., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485, 487

Rev. O. S., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 347², 349

of Hardwick, i. 328²(2)

of Westminster. v. pt. 2, 623²

hist. of Tunbridge, ii. 1114-31, 1124

Roswell, of Waitsfield, iv. 787²

Russell, of Randolph, ii. 999

Capt. Samuel, of Salisbury (Conn.), i. 488²

W. H., of Northfield, iv. 695²

William, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

of Vershire, ii. 1182

Zebulon, of Fairlee, ii. 905²

Morrisey, Patrick, of Stamford, iv. 1191²

Morrison, ____, dau. of Capt. James Morrison, ii. 899²

Dr., in Corinth, ii. 882²

Betridge, m. John Patterson, v. pt. 3¹, 21²

Betsey, m. Samuel Willard 2d, v. pt. 2, 617²

Mrs. Betsey, of Groton. i. 322²

Bradbury, of Groton, i. 322²

Capt. Bradley, of Groton, iv. 1163², 1167

Charles, of Groton, i. 322(2)

Davenport A., of Fairlee, ii. 899²

Elinus J., of Fairlee, ii. 899²

of Manchester (N. H.), ii. 307(2)

Francis, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Rev. Francis, of Groton, i. 322², 323

George, of Sunderland, i. 259²

of Fairlee and Manchester (N. H.), ii. 899²

J. G., of Barre, iv. 37²

Capt. James, from Londonderry (N. H.), of West Fairlee, ii. 899², 901

John, of Barre, iv. 33

of Fairlee, ii. 899²

Joseph, of Groton, i. 322

Lt. Joseph, in War of 1812, ii. 391

Martha (Pelton), wife of Capt. Janus Morrison, ii. 899²

Mary, m. Benjamin Stickney, v. pt. 2, 145²

m. Matthew Miller, v. pt. 2. 182

Miles, of Barre, iv. 26²

Miranda, m. Dr. John Sargent jr., iii. 925

Orrin, of Groton, iv. 1164²

Dr. Orville, of Pawlet, iii. 894

Parker I., of Fairlee and Lyme (N. H.), ii. 899²

Samuel, of Charleston, iii. 107², 108, 115(2), 118

Susan, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Timothy, of Groton, i. 322

William, of Groton, iv. 1166, 1168

Morrissy, Thomas, of Bennington, i. 259²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       629

 

Marron, Allen, of Aurora (N. Y.), and Clinton (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 671. Re­peated

Submit (Tufts), wife of Allen Moran, v. pt. 2, 671. Repeated

Morrow, Rev., of Montpelier, iv. 426²

James, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Rev. James, of Montpelier, iv. 382

Morse, ____, of Brighton, i. 953

of Waterbury, iv. 870

of Westfield, iii. 344, 347, 359

m. Rev. Joseph Bullen, v. pt. 2, 604

m. Prudence Hard, 2d ed. i. 135²

Miss, taught Brookfield Seminary, ii. 862

Mrs., of Rutland, dau. of Rodney C. Royce, ii. 132²

Mrs.,____ (née Chase), ii. 1026

A. J., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461²

Abigail, of Pittsford, iii. 944²

Mrs. Abigail, wife of Col. Joseph Morse, iii. 117

Abigail (Thomas), wile of Joseph B. Morse, iii. 309

Adaline, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Albert A., of Waterbury, ii. 758

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Allen, of Calais, iv. 141², 150, 167, 170

Almon C., of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Alpheus, of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Dr. Alpheus, of Dorset, and N. Y., i. 188², 2d ed. 189²

Amasa. of Concord, i. 967², 968²

Dr. Amasa, of Hardwick, i. 333

Amherst, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726², 728(2)

Amos, of West Fairlee, ii. 909

Andrew J., of Elmore, ii. 627²

Mrs. Anna, of Poultney, iii. 982

Anna, m. Jacob Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Mrs.. Annis, of Concord, i. 967²

Annis (Burnett), wife of Joseph Morse, i. 968

Anthony, v. pt. 2. 584²

from England, v. pt. 2, 618²

from Eng., of Newbury (Mass.), iv. 1146

Asenath, m. Martin Flint, ii. 1059

Aurelius, of Craftsbury, iii. 170

B. F., of Thompson (Conn.), iii. 182

Barilla, of Goshen Gore, i. 434²

Barnabas, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75²

grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Benjamin, v. pt. 2, 618²

Benjamin E., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 729²(2)

Benjamin F., of Elmore, ii. 627²

Betsey, of Groton, iv. 1147

of Northfield, iv. 626²

C. E., v. pt. 35, 54

Caleb, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Calvin, from Conn., of West Fairlee, ii. 895², 896, 908, 909(2), 913, 1169²

Calvin jr., of West Fairlee, ii. 913

Catherine A. (Bliss), m. John V. R. Kent, iv. 160

Caty, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 113

Charles, of Plainfield, iv. 724², 734

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Charles C., of Hyde Park, ii. 589², 655²(2)

Charles F., of Charleston, iii. 117

Rev. Charles Fitch, of Salem, iii. 309

Charles N., of Randolph, ii. 994

Charles S., missionary, iii. 182

Charles W., of Elmore, ii. 627²

Clark, of Morgan, iii. 289²

Cornelius W., atty., i. 473²

Cyrenus, of Montpelier, iv. 378²

Cyrus, of East Montpelier, iv. 575, 584

of Montpelier, iv. 548

D. B., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487

Daniel, of Washington and Berlin, iv. 53

David, of Cabot, iv. 82²(2)

of Charleston, iii. 120

of Concord, i. 1060

of Morgan, iii. 286²

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651

Dorr, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613

E. N., of Calais, iv. 170²

of Plainfield, iv. 734²

E. S., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349²

Dr. F. W.. of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224²

Capt. Eben, of Montpelier, iv. 327², 524²

Mrs. Eben, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Ebenezer, of Dorset, i. 182 note, 188², 192², 2d ed. 183 note, 189², 193²

of Montpelier, iv. 387²

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 455², 482², 727²

Ed. R., of Montpelier, iv. 354²

Edmund, of Groton, i. 321, 322²; iv. 1146, 1148

Capt. Edmund, of Groton, i. 321²(2), 322

from Mass., of Groton, iv. 1148(2), 1157(2), 1158, 1159², 1163²

sketch, iv. 1146-7

Edwin R., of Worcester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 398

Eliza D. (Winter), wife of Rev. Charles Morse, iii. 309

Elliot, of Somerset, v. pt. 2. 531²

Ephraim, of Craftsbury, iii. 165²

Eri, of East Montpelier, iv. 586

Ezekiel, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Fanny (Clark), wife of Col. Samuel Morse, v. pt. 2, 618²

Fanny E., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Frances E., m. Warren Bennett, v. pt, 2, 400

Francis, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Fred W., of Montpelier, iv. 337, 353

of Wells River R. R., iv. 563

 

 

 

639                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Morse Frederick N., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Friend M., of Plainfield, iv. 727²

George, engineer, iv. 563

George A., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487, 726

George Nelson, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

George W., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Gershom, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Gideon K., of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

H. B., of Newbury, ii. 945

H. M , of Strafford, ii. 1082²

H. S., of Shelburne, i. 857

Hannah, of Groton, iv. 1146

m. Rev. Joseph Bullen, v. pt. 2, 618²

Hannah (Cone), wife of John Morse, v. pt. 2, 616², 618²

Harriet, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Harry A., of Calais, iv. 174(2)

Heman, of Dorset, i. 182 note, 184, 2d ed. 183² note, 185

Henry, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626

Henry S., of Shelburne, i. 472², 874(2), 877

Herbert, of Charleston, iii. 120

Hial, of Cabot, iv. 86², 90, 113²

Hiram, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Horace, of Woodford, i. 248²

Huldah, wife of Ira Morse, iv. 912²

Ira, of Woodbury, iv. 912²

Ira A., of Calais, iv. 146², 175

Isaac. of Groton, iv. 1147

Capt. Isaac, of Groton, iv. 1163²

Rev. J. B., of Strafford, ii. 1082²

J. H., of Montpelier, iv. 291, 396(2)

James, from Barre (Mess.), of Cabot, iv. 82², 86², 89(2), 104, 105

of Calais, iv. 144, 172²

of Concord, i. 971, 977

Mrs. James, of Concord, i. 971(2), 1060

James, of Newark, i. 358

of Northfield, iv. 614², 616, 621, 620², 686²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 22

Capt. James, of Cabot, iv. 103

Dr. Jedediah, of Charlestown (Mass.). i. 242

Rev. Jedediah, first Am. geographer, ii. 895²

of Charlestown (Moss.), v. 73²

Jemima, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

Jesse, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

John, v. pt. 2, 574

of Athens, v. pt. 2, 357

of Calais, iv. 173, 174(2)

of Concord, i. 968²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109, 189²

of Ira, iii. 783²

of Morgan, iii. 286

from Sutton (Mass.), of West­minster, v. pt. 2, 584², 604², 616², 618

John jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

John B., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626, 635²

John Dorr, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 584², 618²

John M., of Charleston, iii. 108², 119

John Orlando, of Woodbury, iv. 912²

John Rowe, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Jonathan, of Waitsfield, iv. 795

Joseph, of Concord, i. 967², 968

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 480

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531(2)

of Woodbury, iv. 880

Col. Joseph, of Charleston, iii. 117

Joseph B., of Montpelier, iv. 550

of Salem, iii. 309

Joseph W., of Concord, i. 967²(2), 968²(2)

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 711

Joshua, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 729

of Pittsford, iii. 944²

Dr. Josiah, in St. Johnsbury, i. 405²

Rev. Josiah, of Concord, i. 974²

in Guildhall, i. 1012(2)

Lawson B., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 729²

Leonard, of Ira, iii. 783²

Lucia A., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Lucinda, of Groton. iv. 1147

Lucy H., of Northfield, iv. 626²

Luther, of Calais, iv, 165², 172², 173, 174²

of Woodbury, iv. 875²

Luther W., of Elmore, ii. 627²

Lydia, of Groton, iv. 1147

Mrs. Lydia, of Poultney, iii. 982

Lydia (Lincoln), wife of John Morse jr., v. pt. 2, 618²

Mark L., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Martha (Abbott), 2d wife of Nathan Morse, iv. 626²

Martha (Osgood), wife of Edwin R. Morse, v. pt. 2, 398

Mary, of Calais, iv. 160²

wife of David Morse, iii. 286²

Mary A., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 729²

Mary (White), wife of Rev. Stephen B. Morse, iii. 309²

Moody, of Peacham. i. 362²

Moses, grantee of Morristown, ii. 681

of Williamstown, ii. 1149²

Rev. Moses, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447

Nancy (Fairbrother), wife of Francis Morse, v. pt. 2, 618²

Nathan, of Concord, i. 968²

of Northfield, iv. 614(2), 615², 616, 626², 646

of Roxbury, iv. 757²(2), 758², 759(2), 760², 761(21

of Washington, ii. 1138²

Nathan jr., of Northfield, iv. 626²

Nathaniel, of Charleston, iii. 121

grantee of Morristown, ii. 681²

of Royalton, iv. 709²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       631

 

Morse, Noah, from Mass., of Dorset, i. 184, 2d ed. 185

Oliver P., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461²

Parker, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 79

Peter, of Fairfax, ii. 402

of Groton, iv. 1147

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Polly, of Groton, iv. 1147

of Northfield, iv. 626²

Polly (Goss), wife of Samuel Morse, v. pt. 2. 188

Polly (Hutchinson), wife of Nathan Morse, iv. 626²

Richard, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Robert, in Barre, iv. 41

Roe, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583

Royal T., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Sally, of Groton, iv. 1147

m. John Hill, i. 322, iv. 1150²

Sally (Wesson), wife of Edmund Morse, iv. 1146, 1157²

Salvenus, of Montpelier, iv. 377²

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109, 188, 189²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24²

Col. Samuel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Samuel C., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Samuel C. 2d, of Westminister, v. pt. 2, 618²

Samuel F. B., ii. 1153, 1154; iii. 485², 486²; v. 73², v. pt. 2. 584², 604², 618²

Sarah, m. Amos Stickney, v. pt. 2, 145²

Seth, of Burlington, i. 509²

grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Sewall, of Brattleboro, v. 179², 185²

Simeon, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 724

of Woodford, i. 248², 249²

Squire, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Rev. Stephen, in Fairlee., ii. 902²

Rev. Stephen Bailey, of Salem, iii. 309(2)

Susan, of Groton, iv. 1147

Sylvanus, of East Montpelier, iv. 576², 583

Thomas, of Peacham, i. 362²

of Reading (Mass.), iv. 1146

Thomas A., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 729²

Uriah, of Haverhill (N. H,), ii. 918²

Wealthy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Whipple, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

William, of Cabot, iv. 85

of Charleston, iii. 121

pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

of Highgate, ii. 271

of Lunenburg, i. 1016², 1019²

William F., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127(2)

William H., v. pt. 35, 54

Rev. Winthrop, in Mt. Holly, iii. 848²

Worcester, of Fair Haven, iii. 734², 742

Morsman, Oliver, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521(2), 525

Polly, m. Jonas Woodward; v. pt. 2, 521²

Timothy, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521(2) 525

Morss, Anthony, of Waitsfield, iv. 770²

Mortier, Abraham. grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²

Mortimore, Philip, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Morton, Abigail, m. John Safford of Norwich (Conn.), ii. 177²

Abner, Franklin co. clerk, ii. 93(2), 95²

of St. Albans, ii. 323², 330², 336

Judge Abner, of St. Albans and Monroe (Mich.), sketch, ii. 472

Abraham, grantee of Pittsford, iii. 949

Benjamin, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 25²

Rev. Cephas, of Brookfield, ii. 862²

Daniel, grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Rev. Daniel, of Shoreham, i. 95²

Rev. Daniel O., author, i. 317², 558

in Pittsfield, iii. 936², 939

Rev. Henry, of Orwell, i. 74

I. N., v. pt. 35, 53²

J. D., son of Abner Morton, ii. 472

Jonathan, grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Joseph, of Randolph, ii. 999, 1000², 1001

R. G., of Randolph, ii. 996

Stephen, of Searsburg, i. 231

Morway, Levi, of Stowe, ii. 746, 758, 768²

Mosby, Col. John S., ii. 764²(2); iii. 900

Moschelles, ____, i. 534

Moseley, Abisha, of Pawlet, iii. 880²

Dr. Abishai, of Pawlet, iii. 893², 894

John, of Pawlet, iii. 880²

Lester, of Moretown, iv. 917

Luther, of Moretown, iv. 597²

Roswel, of Bennington, i. 153², 2d ed. 155²

Mosely, Abisha, of Poultney, iii. 972², 982²

Harmon G., of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Increase, of Clarendon, iii. 559², 561², 562(2), 1144², 1145

John, of Northfield, iv. 672

John L., of Northfield, iv. 616

Luther, of Montpelier, iv. 264

Roswell, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Samuel, of Montpelier, iv. 407

Moses, Singing master of Randolph, ii. 1066²

Mrs., m. Rev. Daniel Hascall, iii. 917

Daniel W., of Plainfield, iv. 731²

John, of Huntington, i. 819²

Mrs. John, of Huntington, i. 819²

John, of Rutland, iii. 1018

Rufus P., of Calais, iv. 172², 173, 174², 175

Moses & Beedle, of Randolph, ii. 996

Moses & Rich, of Montpelier, iv. 279

Mosher, ____ (née Earls), wife of Rev. Austin Mosher, iii. 1204

Rev., of Pawlet, iii. 904²

Aaron, of Wells, iii. 1196(2), 1204

 

 

 

632                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Mosher Rev. Austin, of Ira, iii. 783, 1204

Betsy (Tyler), wife of Dr. James Mosher, iii. 1204

Clarissa (Robinson), wife of Thomas C. Mosher, iii. 878²

Daniel, of Tinmouth, iii. 1204

Dr, James, of Wells, iii. 1204

Mahala, m. Linas H. Ripley, iii. 1205

Ruth (Richardson), wife of Aaron Mosher, iii. 1204

Silas, of Pittsford, iii. 942, 943, 946²

Thomas C., of Pawlet, iii. 878²

Wesson, of Grand Isle, ii. 532

Moshier, Austin, of Ira, iii. 782²

Mosier, Sarah, of Strafford, ii. 1177

Mosley, Capt. Abishai, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Kingsley, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Stephen, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Moss, Mrs. (née Churchill), wife of Timothy Moss, iii. 1198

Barnabas, of Wells, iii. 1192², 1195², 1196²

David, of Highgate, ii. 420

Esther, wife of Joseph Moss, iii. 1192

Isaiah, grantee of Tinmonth, iii. 1148²

Capt. James, of Cabot, iv. 78²

John, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

grantee of Wells, iii. 1191, 1192²

Joseph, of Wells, iii. 1191², 1192, 1198²

Joseph jr., of Wells, iii. 1192

Lewis, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Timothy. of Wells, iii. 1192(2), 1195², 1197, 1198²

Mossman, Benjamin, of Barton, iii. 75

Most, Eben, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528

Mothe, Capt. M. de la, see La Motte, Capt. de

Motley, John L., historian, iii. 393

Mott, ____, of Brandon, iii. 1138

of Burlington, iii. 1006

in Stowe, ii. 716

Dea., of Brandon, iii. 459

of Danby, iii. 620²

Dr., of N. Y., i. 349²

Rev., v. 26

of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Sgt., iii. 1079(2)

Maj. ii. 675²

Dr. A. B., of N. Y., v. 167

Ashley, in militia, ii. 514

Benjamin, of Alburg, ii. 509²(2)

of Canada, ii. 499

Rev. D., in Grand Isle, ii. 536

     of Swanton, iv. 1096²

Danford, of Alburg, ii. 500²

Darwin, of St. Albans, ii. 331²

Rev. E., of Charlotte, i. 743²

Emma (Dean), wife of Frederick Mott, iii. 182

Ephraim, of Alburg, ii. 481, 493(2), 496

of St. John's (P. Q.), i. 699², 700(2)

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 478, 479

Frederick, of Derby, iii. 182(2) lawyer, iii. 37

Dr. Freeman H., from Brandon, of Pittsford, iii. 949²

George, of Alburg, ii. 500²

Lt. George, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Capt. Gershom, iv. 1181²(2)

Gideon, of Brandon, iii. 441, 471²

Grace, m. Elkanah Parris, iii. 640²

H. M., iii. 5

hist. of Poultney newspapers, iii. 999-1000

Henry B., Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 480

Hiram M., iii. 1064

Rev. J. S., of Swanton, iv. 1087²

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Jacob, of Grand Isle co., ii. 475²

Maj, Jacob, of Alburg, ii. 490²

James, of Alburg, ii. 497²

of South Hero, ii. 575(2)

Corp. Jesse, in War of 1812, ii. 391

John, iii. 943

grantee of Albany, iii, 46²

of Brandon, iii. 430, 431², 432'. 447(2), 452²

of Danby, iii. 599

of Pittsford, iii. 1073

Dea. John, from Richmond (Mass.), of Brandon, iii. 441(2), 447, 448, 449, 949²

sketch, iii. 440²

Lt. John, of Danby, iii. 589,590², 637², 653

Capt. John, in Rev. war, ii. 390

John S., in Enosburg, ii. 146

Rev. John S., in Alburg, ii. 487²

in Cambridge, ii. 605²

of Grand Isle, ii. 535²

in Highgate, ii. 269²

in Richford, ii. 285

Joseph, of Alburg, ii. 488²

Joseph M., of Alburg, ii. 481

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

Joseph S., of Alburg, ii. 493

Julius H., edited Western Vt. Transcript, iii. 495

Lewis, of South Hero, ii. 575(2)

Mary, m. Frederick Schofield, iii. 447

Micajah T., in militia, ii. 514

Milo O., of Brandon, iii. 441

Richard, of Alburg, ii. 503

of South Hero, sketch, ii. 574²-5

Richard jr., from South Hero, of N. Y. city, ii. 575

Samuel, of Alburg, ii. 347(2), 484(2), 490², 496, 497², 500², 501, 503

of Brandon, iii. 479

sketch, iii. 441

of Isle La Motte, ii. 562

Samuel I., of Alburg, iv. 1006

Samuel J., of Alburg, i. 467², 468(2), 503²

Samuel L., of Alburg, ii. 344², 345(2), 346(2)

Stephen, in militia, ii. 514

Sumner, of Alburg, ii. 508

Sumner F., in militia, ii. 514

Thomas, of Alburg, ii. 481

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       633

 

Mott, Timothy jr., of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Wallace, of South Hero, ii. 575

Wallis, of South Hero, ii. 575

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479(2), 481

Mott & Ayres, iv. 1183²

Motte, Rev, Mellish I. of Brattleboro, v. 30

Motts, Joseph, of Alburg, ii. 494²

Motz, Henry, iv. 1000

Moulds, Henry, v. pt. 35, 54

Moulte, James, pioneer of Highgate, ii. 255

Peter, pioneer of Highgate, ii. 258

W., of Highgate, ii. 255

Moulthrip, Stephen, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651

Moulthrop, Ansel, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 641

T., of Rutland, iii. 1081²

Moulton, Eld., of Lyndon, i. 346

Col., Rev. officer, ii. 789²

Mrs. Abel, m. Nehemiah, Hoit, iii. 506

Maj. Abel, pioneer of Castleton, iii. 506

Abigail, m. John Fish, iii. 623

Abner, of Charleston, iii. 120

Amasa, of Corinth, ii. 883²

Anna, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Barron, of Waterford, i. 432

Cullen, of Castleton, iii. 516

Daniel, of Charleston, iii. 121

of Corinth, ii. 842

David, of Concord, i. 975(2)

pioneer of Corinth, ii. 887

David jr., pioneer of Corinth, ii. 887

Elijah, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 887

m. Ruth Blodgett. ii. 1017²

Rev. F., in Corinth, ii. 888

Freeman, of Charleston, iii. 109

of Randolph, ii. 999

Gershom, of Castleton, iii. 506²

Howard, of Randolph, ii. 1007

Israel A., lawyer, iii. 37²

James, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

Jane (Shaw), wife of Samuel Moulton jr., iii. 506²

John, of Castleton, iii. 506²

Jonathan, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Maj. Jonathan, grantee of Hunting­ton, i. 813²

Joseph, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

Josiah, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 549

Jude, of Randolph, ii. 1007²

Malona (Woodward), 2d wife of Samuel Moulton jr., iii. 506²

Micajah, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 887

Molly (Blodgett), wife of Phineas Moulton, ii. 1017²

Oliver, of Castleton, iii. 507², 529

Patrick, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Phineas, m. Molly Blodgett, ii. 1017²

Phineas jr., of Randolph, ii. 999

Rev. Proctor, of Charleston, iii. 116²

R. C., of Castleton, iii. 518

Rachel, of Castleton, iii. 525²

Rachel (Loomis), wife of Samuel Moulton, iii. 506²

Rebecca, of Castleton, iii. 525²

Rebecca (Carver), wife of Reuben Moulton, iii. 506²

Reuben, in Castleton, ii. 167²; iii. 506², 913(2), 515²

Reuben jr., of Castleton, iii. 506²

Ruth (Blodgett), wife of Elijah Moulton, ii. 1017²

Ruth C., of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Ruth (Kilbourn), wife of Oliver Moulton, iii. 507²

S. R., of Cabot, iv. 85²

Samuel, of Castleton, iii. 506², 503², 515(2), 516, 517, 520²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 692(2)

Samuel jr., of Castleton, iii. 506²

Stillman, of Randolph, ii. 998²

Rev. T. C., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18, 56²

Rev. T. P., of Charleston, iii. 116²

William, of Castleton, iii. 515(2), 516(2)

Zebina, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Moultrie, Willard, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 650²

Mount, William, of England, v. pt. 2, 51

Mountain, Bishop, at Berkshire, ii. 124

Mousier, William, iv. 590²

Mousette, A., of St. Albans, ii. 331²

Mowcroft, Margaret, of Northfield, iv. 671³

William, of Northfield, iv. 672

Mowe, Daniel, of Orange, ii. 969²

Mower, Capt. A. J., of Calais, iv. 136, 168²

Abram, of Stowe, ii. 709²

Charity, of Calais, iv. 166

Curtis, of Calais, iv. 144

David W., of Barre, iv. 26²

Harriet H. (Robinson), wife of Oliver Mower, iv. 168²

Jabez, of Calais, iv. 144, 147(2), 165², 173², 174²

John, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Marcus M., of Calais, iv. 151

Marvin, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Nelson, of Calais, iv. 167

Oliver, iv. 168², 173², 174

Samuel, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

Thomas, of Barre, iv. 41²

Mowry, James, of Corinth, iv. 594

Moxley, Dr., ii. 1013

Mrs. (née Flint), wife of Dr. Moxley, ii. 1013

Rev. Thomas, in Northfield, iv. 653

Mucallah, Rev., in Mt. Holly, iii. 864²

Mudget, Benoni, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Ebenezer, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Ezra, of Cambridge, ii. 611²

John, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Truman, of Highgate, i. 467²

William, of Cambridge, ii. 611²

Mudgett, E. P., of Cambridge, ii. 800²

J., of Cambridge, ii. 621

Jesse, of Cambridge, ii. 605²

Molly, m. Reuben Smith, iv. 627²

 

 

 

634                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Mudgett, Truman, of Highgate, i. 467²; ii. 344², 345(2), 346², 347; iv. 1006

William, ii. 344²

of Cambridge, ii. 621

Muenscher, Caroline M., m. O. C. Pitkin, iv. 552

William, of Taunton (Mass.), iv. 552

Mularky, David, of Burlington, i. 655²

Mulbard, Jeremiah, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

Mulbord, Jeremiah, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Mulcahey, J., of Northfield, iv. 706²

Muldoon, Frank, of Montpelier, iv. 574²

James, of Montpelier, iv. 574²

Maria K. (Daggett), wife of Thomas B. Muldoon, iv. 169²

Thomas B., iv. 169²

Mulford, Augustus, of Danby, iii. 593², 603

Dr. Augustus, from Wallingford, of Danby, iii. 637², 1170²,

Fannie (Fox), wife of Dr, Augustus Mulford, iii. 637²

Jeremiah, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Nellie (Fox), 2d wife of Dr. Augustus Mulford, iii. 637²

Muliken, David R., of Elmore, ii. 627²

Mullen, Charles, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Mulligan, Dr., of Montpelier, iv. 359

Mulliken, Dr. Edward, of Waterbury, iv. 839

Mullin, P., of Chittenden, iii. 548

William, of Chittenden, iii. 548(2)

Mumford, Giles, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

John, grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

Thomas, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

Muncy, Mary, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Mundell, Mrs., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Munden, Anna, m. John Stebbing, v. pt. 2, 288

Mundy, Rev. F. J., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 44

Munger, ____, of Fair Haven, iii. 719²

Asahel, from Litchfield (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 680, 681, 715(2), 730

Calvin, of Fair Haven, iii. 685, 715², 730²

Daniel, from Litchfield (Conn,), of Fair Haven, iii. 680, 681(2), 683², 689, 690², 715, 730²

Dr. E. S., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224²

Eli. of Litchfield (Conn,), iii. 730²

Elizabeth, m. Joseph Snow, iii. 681, 730²

Eunice, wife of Daniel Munger, iii. 681

H. N., in Enosburg, ii. 146

Rev. H. N., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Hannah, of Fair Haven, iii. 730²

m. Stephen Rogers, iii. 685

Jonathan, of Stamford, i. 238

Phebe, of Fair Haven, iii. 730²

Rev. Philip, of Barre, iv. 51²

     circuit preacher, iv. 377, 708²

Reuben jr., from Norfolk (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 680, 681

Sendol Barnes, of Fair Haven, iii. 730²

Munn, ____, v. pt. 2, 187²

Abijah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186²

Anna (Rogers), wife of James Munn, v. pt. 2, 186²

Betsey, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186²

Calvin, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 691², 693

Daniel jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186²

Darius, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186²

Edward, of Warren, iv. 810

Eunice (Bennett), wife of Nathaniel Munn, v. pt. 2, 187

George, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186²

Hosea, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186²

Ira, of Stowe, ii. 746, 758²

James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 183², 186²

James jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186²

Lois (Zwears), wife of Darius Munn, v. pt. 2, 186²

Marin, m Daniel Rine, v. pt. 2, 98

Naomi (Perham), wife of Stephen Munn, v. pt. 2, 186²

Nathaniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 187

Phineas, of Readsboro, i. 219², 2d ed. 218²

surveyor, v. pt. 2. 274², 275²

Robert, of Irasburg, iii. 244(2)

Roxy, of Warren, iv. 810

Sally, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186²

Stephen, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186²(2)

William R., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186²

Munro, David, grantee of Brandon, iii. 445²

John, of Shaftsbury, i. 124-5(2), 133, 233-4, 638, 767², 768, 2d ed. 134², 232²-3

read riot act to Bennington men, i. 148, 2d ed. 150²

Munroe, Justice, see Munro, John

Abel, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671

Asa L., of Pawlet, iii. 878²

Atherton, of Pawlet, iii. 878²

Calif, of Wells, iii. 1196²

Daniel, of Groton, i. 322

Ira C., of Clarendon, iii. 561 note

Isaac, of Pawlet, iii. 887

Jesse, of Pawlet, iii. 905

John, of N. Y., iii. 809², 969²

Josiah, of Pawlet, iii. 880²

Capt. Josiah, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Nancy, wife of Nathan Munro, iii. 1001²

Nathan, of PouLtney, iii. 1001²

Nelson, of Pawlet, iii. 887

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       635

 

Munroe, R. G.. of Pawlet, iii. 887

Dr. William L., of Poultney, iii. 1001²

Munsel, Ichabod, of Roxbury, iv. 763²

Munsell, Harvey, of Bristol, i. 782² note

Joel, of Albany (N. Y.), ii. 382² note, 635

Thomas, of Fletcher, ii. 208

Munsil, Zerah, of Warren, iv. 811²

Munsill, Capt. Gurdon, pioneer of  Bristol, i. 19², 21²-2

Harvey, of Bristol, i. 503

hist. of Bristol, i. 19-22

J., of Albany (N. Y.), v. pt. 35, 91²

Munson. ____ of Poultney, iii. 981²

Anna, of Moretown, iv. 603²

Anson, of Northfield, iv. 614², 670²

Benjamin, of Manchester, i. 200

C. S.. of Northfield, iv. 681²

Caleb, of Waterbury, iv. 815², 818, 821², 829, 830²

Evans, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

Isaac B., of Danby, iii. 664²

of Wallingford, iii. 1169²

Israel, of Wallingford, iii. 1163

Jared, of Manchester, i. 200

John, of N. Y., i. 105²

Capt. John. of Williston, i. 902

Joseph H., of St. Albans, ii. 291²

Joseph Holmes, of Franklin co., ii. 93², 100²

Levi, of Moretown, iv. 603

Loveland, of Manchester, iv. 1191, v. pt. 35, 69, 96²

Mrs. Mary, of Duxbury, iv. 599²

Myron A., of Pittsford, iii. 945

N. C.. of Northfield, iv. 681²

Capt. Noble, of Bristol, i. 21

Polly Phemia, of Moretown, iv. 597

Reuben, of Duxbury, iv. 599²

Sarah, m. Gen, Robinson Hall, iii. 1173

Seth, of Moretown, iv. 593(2), 594, 917(2)

of Waterbury, iv. 837²

Thaddeus, of Hinesburg, i. 798²

grantee Of Newport, iii. 302²

Walter, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Dr. Walter, of New Haven (Conn.), i. 998²

William, of Burlington, i. 495², 518

of Colchester, i. 761², 762, 763(2)

Lt. Col. William D., at Gettysburg battle. i. 709²

Munson & Hicock, of Enosburg, ii. 150

Murchison, Sir R., ii. 28

Murcommock, William, of Calais, iv. 167²

William W., of Worcester, iv. 902

Murdoch, Rev. James, of Burlington, i. 522², 525²

Murdock, Rev., in Pawlet, iii. 900²

of Saybrook (Conn.), in Georgia, ii. 247

of Wells, iii. 1193²

Lt., v. 189²

Benjamin, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537², 538

Charles T., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2. 707

Mrs. Clarinda, m. Alfred Green jr., v. pt. 2, 708, 709²

Fanny (Parker), wife of Schuyler Murdock, v. pt. 2, 722

Hezekiah, of Whitingham, v. pt 2, 693

James, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Saybrook (Conn.), i. 491²(2)

Rev. James, of Sandgate, i. 230², 2d ed. 229²

Jasper, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381²

Lois (Temple), wife of Samuel Murdock, v. pt. 2, 91.²

Margaret, m. Elisha Partridge, iv. 852

Mary J. (Green), wife of Schuyler Murdock, v. pt. 2, 710

Sally, m. Elisha Nourse, v. pt. 2, 106²

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 91²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 8

Schuyler, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 710; 722, 724

Selina F., m. Nathaniel W. Powers, v. pt. 2, 372², 374²

Thaddeus, of Cambridge, ii. 621

Maj. Thomas, v. 14²

in Rev. war, ii. 389²

on land committee, iv. 253²

Murfee, John, of Fair Haven, iii. 705²

Murphey, Patrick, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Murphy, ____, of Rupert, i. 228², 2d ed. 227²

Dr., of Brattleboro, v. 60²

David, of Boston, v. pt. 2, 188²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Edward Ferrol, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

James, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

John, of Montpelier, iv. 329², 557

John Dervieux, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

John Dervieux jr., grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

L. S., of Randolph, ii. 996

Mary (Goss), wire of David Murphy, v. pt. 2, 188²

Michael W., v. pt. 35, 54

William E., of Bennington, i. 259²

Murray, ____ of Brownington, iii. 93

grantee of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 24²

of Williston, i. 901

Dea., of Orwell, ii. 827²

Rev., of Orwell, i. 74

Col., Brit officer, i. 623², 674

A., of Waterbury, iv. 820²

Alexander, of Albany (N. Y.), iii. 804

of Middletown, iii. 820

Andrew, of Montpelier, iv. 337

of Moretown, iv. 601²

Asahel, of Richmond, i. 845²

Asenath (Miner), wife of Alexander Murray, iii. 804

 

 

 

636                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Murray, Byron, of Clarendon, iii. 569²

Calvin, of Hinesburg, i. 798

of Roxbury, iv. 760

of Williston, i. 807

Charles, of London, grantee of Charleston, iii. 106, 118

Daniel, of Moretown, iv. 601², 603

Sir David, of England, v. pt. 2, 102

Ebenezer, of Wallingford, iii. 1169, 1174, 1175(2), 1179

Elihu, grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Francis, of Pawlet, iii. 878²

J. A., of Montpelier, iv. 281

James, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Gen. James, i. 661

Gov. John, of N. Y., see Dunmore, Gov. John Murray, Earl of

Rev. John, of Barre, iv. 919

Eld. Joseph, of Enosburg, ii. 147²

Lindley. author, iv. 317²

Manus, of Enosburg, ii. 399

Nathan, of Georgia, ii. 249

O. S., in Randolph, ii. 1060

published Vermont Telegraph, iii. 494²

Ralph, grantee of Charleston, iii. 119

Seth, grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Stephen, of Sudbury, iii. 1139

Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 73²

Truman, of Fayston, iv. 184

Urana (Dorwin), wife of Calvin Murray, i. 807

W. H. H., v. 183²

Warren, of Waterbury, iv. 837²

Murray families, of Waterbury, iv. 870

Murray & Talcott, of Richmond, i. 845²

Murry, Col., at Swanton, ii. 556

A., of Fair Haven, iii. 709

Colton, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Eber, of Orwell, is 73²

Nathan, of Fairfax, ii. 176²

Murwin, Daniel jr , grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Joseph, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Steven, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Thomas, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Musey, Lucy, m. Reuben Brooks, i. 247

Mushat, Rev., i. 384

Mussen, Thomas, of Montreal, iii. 538

Mussey, Dr., of Stowe and Randolph, ii. 726²-7

Clarendon, of Middlebury, v. pt. 2, 673

Edward, of Mendon, iii. 785²(2), 786, 787²(2), 789²

Henry, of Rutland, iii. 1081², 1090

John, of Coventry, iii. 153

John W., of Coventry, iii. 151, 296²

Samantha (Robbins), wife of Claren­don Mussey, v. pt. 2, 673

W. B., of Rutland, iii. 1029²

Muxawuxal, Indian, ii. 924²

Muzzey, ____, of Waterbury, iv. 870

Benjamin, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 433

Moses, of Corinth, ii. 882²

Muzzy, A., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425²

Abijah, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425, 433

Rev. C., missionary. v. pt. 2, 678

Mrs. C. (née Robbins), v. pt. 2, 678

Robert, in Brandon, iii. 430², 445²

Myers, Andrew, grantee of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 684², 685(2), 688²

Helen (Ripley), wife of J. J. Myers, iii. 1101

J. J., iii. 1101

Rev. J. N., of Poultney, iii. 995² note

Leslie, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

M. J., of Whitehall (N. Y.), i. 683

Myer, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Peter, of Whitehall (N. Y.), iii. 735

Eld. R., of Wallingford, iii. 1177

Robert, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426², 433

Rev. Robert, of Middletown, iii. 834²

Simeon H., of Fair Haven, iii. 706²

W. S., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723

Myers & Hale, iii. 1113²

Myers & Utter, of Whitehall (N. Y.), iii. 705

Myres, John. in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Myrick, Sgt. Barnabas, of Enosburg, ii. 398

Ebenezer, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461

Rev. G., of Middletown, iii. 833

Nathan, of Enosburg, ii. 399

Myrkoop, Capt., see Wynkoop, Capt.

 

 

N M. M., poem. iv. 868

Naason, Rev., in Morgan, iii. 288²

Naglee, Gen. Henry Morris, iv. 1180

Nahum, ____, of Montpelier. iv. 378²

Nail, Jonathan, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Nancreed, Joseph, v. 96(2)

Napoleon I., i. 469 note, 712², 713; iii. 348; iv. 276, 427², 545; v. 177, 188² note; v. pt. 2, 731

Napoleon III., v. 139²

Napp, Ebenezer, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

Ezekiel, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

Naramore, Asa, of Charlotte, Rev. soldier, i. 737

Gay H., of Underhill, i. 887

author, i. 558

hist. of Underhill, i. 886-90

sketch of Mansfield, and poems i. 889-90

Molly, of Georgia, ii. 247²

Dr. Nathaniel, of Georgia, ii. 235², 242²

Samuel, of Charlotte, i. 736(2)

Narchesseault, Simeon, iv. 1077

Nard, Reuben, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Nam, Capt. Jacobus de, see Warm, Capt. Jacobus de

Nash, ____, in Shelburne, ii. 62

Capt., grantee of Whiting, i. 115²

Abigail, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

Abigail (Woodward), wife of Reuben Nash, iii. 416², 418²

Adelaide, m. Alpha Allyn, iii. 136

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       637

 

Nash, Rev. Ansel, from Tolland (Conn.), of Colchester, i. 777²(2)

Asahel, of Essex, i. 779

of Shelburne, i. 859, 870²

B., of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Benjamin, from Montpelier, of Charleston, iii. 122²; iv. 330²

of Plainfield, iv, 715²

Dorastus W., of New Haven, iv. 1191²

Edgar, of Shelburne, iv. 1191²

Elias, of Jericho, i. 830²

Elizabeth (Abbott), m. Col. Timothy Brownson, iii. 418²

wife of Isaac Nash, iii. 418²

Ephraim, of Brattleboro, v. 64²

Mrs. Eunice, of Colchester, i. 777²

F. A., of Brattleboro, v. 177²

Harriot, m. John Kellogg jr., iii. 416², 423

Henry, of Brattleboro. v. 177²

Henry C., of Brattleboro, v. 176

Isaac, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

of Norwalk (Conn.), iii. 418²

John, of Burlington, i. 655²

grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

Jonathan, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Lois (Moore) (Rising), 2d wife of Reuben Nash, iii. 418²

Mary, of Moretown. iv. 603

Reuben, grantee of Benson, iii. 407(2), 411², 416², 418²

of Shelburne, i. 869

Reuben jr., of Benson and Columbia (Pa.), iii. 418²

Stephen, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503(2)

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Rev. Sylvester, of Fairfield, ii. 197²

in St. Albans, ii. 337(2)

Timothy, of Guildhall, i. 944, 997², 998

of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

William, iii. 1113(2)

William & co., iii. 1113²

Nasmith, John, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 36²

Nason, Gen., iv. 1078

A. A., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 213²

John, of Plainfield, iv. 727²

of St. Albans, ii. 246, 336

Rev. John, in Northfield, iv. 650(2)

of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

circuit preacher, iii. 80²

Gen. John, ii. 403², 508

from Epsom (N. H.), of St. Albans, ii. 292(2), 300, 305²-6, 420², 434²(2)

Samuel, of Topsham, ii. 1114

Rev. W. W., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 484²

William, from Epsom (N. H.), of St. Albans, ii. 292, 365²

Nathan, the Prophet, iv. 364²

Peter, of Montpelier, iv. 337

Naughton, James jr., grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Nawelet, Indian, v. pt. 2, 275

Nay, Elizabeth, of Greensboro, iii. 215

Jonathan of Greensboro, iii. 212², 214, 215

Naylor, Peter, of Brandon, iii. 500²

Nayson, Rev. J., of Barre, iv. 52

Neagos, William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 111²

Neal, ____, ii. 1067

Capt., surveyor, i. 1016²

Alexander, of Danby, iii. 639

Anny, of Albany, iii. 47², 48

Augusta, of Albany, iii. 47²

Benjamin, of Albany, iii. 47²(2), 48(2), 67(2)

Cynthia, of Albany, iii. 47²

Elizabeth, of Danby. iii. 639

Ellen, of Danby, iii. 639

Isabelle, of Danby, iii. 639

John, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Lucy, wife of Benjamin Neal, iii. 47², 48

Margaret, of Danby, iii. 639

Margaret (Richmond), wife of Robert Neal. iii. 639

Robert, from Galston (Scot.), of Danby, iii. 639, 657

grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Robert jr., of Danby, iii. 639

Walter, of Albany, iii. 47²(2)

William, of Danby, iii. 639

grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Neal family, of Albany, iii. 47²

Neale, Benjamin, of Albany, iii, 67²

Catherine, m. Rev. A. H. Bailey, iii. 999

Henry G., of Poultney, iii. 999

John, v. pt. 2, 211²

Mrs. Mary, m. Andrew Mansfield jr., v. pt. 2, 211²

Mary (Lawes), wife of John Neale, v. pt. 2, 211²

Walter, of Albany, iii. 67²(2)

Nealey, A., of Montpelier, iv. 548

Andrew, of Calais, iv. 142, 176²

Benjamin, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Daniel, of Calais, iv. 176²

Orpha (Palmer), wife of Andrew Nealey, iv. 142

Neander, ____, i. 195²

Needham, Algernon Sydney, of Montpelier, iv. 475

Benjamin, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128(2)

Daniel, of hartford, ii. 102

of Montpelier and Barre, iv. 475

Eleanor, of Barre, iv. 37

of Montpelier, iv. 327

Eleanor (Dodge), wife of Thomas Needham, iv. 475

H., iii. 1112²

Horatio, in Bristol, i. 20², 1162; ii. 531; iv. 271², 586²

Joseph, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

Dr. Joseph, of Whiting, i. 116²

Ruth, m. Elijah White, iv. 143²

Salmon M., of Benson, iii. 407²

 

 

 

638                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Needham, Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 327, 475, 548

Neel, Hughbastis, surveyor, ii. 802²(2), 807²

Neenan, James, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Neff, Amos, of Randolph, ii. 1042

Felix, i. 192², 2d ed. 193²

James, of Braintree, ii. 852²

Nathaniel, of Braintree, ii. 852²

Thomas, pioneer of Randolph, ii. 996², 1022, 1042

Nefus, John, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Negos, William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 112²

Negus, ____, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 120. 131²

Abigail, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

Betty, m. Nathan Davis, v. pt. 2, 86

Duaxy, m. Thomas Barnes, v. pt. 2, 69², 86

Elizabeth, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

m. Nathan Davis, v. pt. 2, 69²

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69, 72, 109, 110²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 118-9

John jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

Jonas, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 377²

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69(2), 161

of Petersham (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 72

Maj. Joseph, of Petersham (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 47

Lydia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

wife of John Negus, v. pt. 2, 69

Mary, m. Jonas Mann, v. pt. 2, 161

Patience, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

Patience (Hilliard), wife of William Negus, v. pt. 2, 69

Persis, m. Daniel Newton, v. pt. 2, 69

Polly, m. John Barnes, v. pt. 2, 69(2)

Rosanna (Miller), wife of Maj. Joseph Negus, v. pt. 2, 47, 161

Sally, m. Asa Houghton. v. pt. 2, 69

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36, 69(2), 86

Sarah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

Mrs. Sarah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152

Sarah (Cook), wife of Samuel Negus, v. pt. 2, 36, 69², 86

William. of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 11², 69(2), 72², 86, 109, 110², 116

of Granby (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 72

Zeruiah. of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

Neilson, James, of Ryegate, i. 376, 381²

John, of Ryegate, sketch, i. 382

William. of Ryegate, i. 376, 377(2), 378², 381²

Dr. William, of Ryegate and Cam­bridge (N. Y.), i. 380, 381²

Nelan, Ichabod, in Burlington. i. 491²

Neilson, John, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

Nelson, ____, of London, v. 76

of Middlesex, iv. 1², 2

m. Peter McLaughlin, iv. 1160

Dr., of Bellingham (Mass.), iii. 66

of Highgate, ii. 266², 267

of Swanton, iv. 1060, 1076

commanded Canadian rebel force, ii. 300

Eld., of Sheffield, iii. 378²(2)

Lord., i. 679

Mrs., iv. 468²

Rev., in Lunenburg, i. 1021

Capt., in Corinth, Rev. officer, ii. 874²

Gen., at L'Acadie (P. Q.), ii. 509(2), 510

A. S., of Calais, iv. 174²

A. W.. of Woodbury, iv. 158², 875², 876

Abijah, of N. Y., iii. 670²

Allen W., of Woodbury, iv. 876

Amory, of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

Arba, of Craftsbury, iii. 165²

Azro, of Calais, iv. 150

Dea. B. H., of Pawlet, iii. 904²

Benjamin, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 692

Charles, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Capt. Charles, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Charles C., of Orange, ii. 956²

Charles H., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 716

Daniel D., of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 918

Daniel H., of Waterbury, iv. 837

David, of Orange, ii. 956², 969²(2)

Capt. David, of Orange, ii. 957(2)

Emeroy, m. Willis H. Hollister, iii. 918

George, of Craftsbury, iii. 45²

Goreham, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671

Huldah (Upham), wife of Rev.  Nehemiah Nelson, iii. 929

Rev. J. M., in Franklin, ii. 226²

James, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 54

of Calais, iv. 165²

Mrs. James, of Calais, iv. 166

James, of Ryegate, i. 286

of Woodbury, iv. 880

Jerusha (Bump), wife of Abijah Nelson, iii. 670²

John, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

grantee of Danby, iii. 577

grantee of Essex, i. 778²

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

grantee of Huntington. i. 813²

grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

of Orange, ii. 956²

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

of Rupert, i. 223², 2d ed. 222²

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690

John jr., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 689, 690(2)

John S.. of Guildhall. i. 1096²

Jonathan, of Fayston, iv. 184²

Lucius C., of Castleton, iii. 531

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       639

 

Nelson, Lucy, m. Luther S. Burnham, iv. 642

Mrs. Lucy, wife of Capt. David Nelson, ii. 957²

Mark, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Mary, m. Amos Green, v. pt. 2, 707²

Mercy, of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Minerva (Brigham), wife of Charles H. Nelson, v. pt. 2, 716

Moses, of Waterbury, iv. 840², 867, 871²

N. P., of Craftsbury, iii. 34(2), 170²

Nathan, of Chittenden, iii, 548², 549²(2)

of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Nathaniel, pioneer of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Neh., grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Rev. Nehemiah, of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 913

Orrin, of Woodbury, iv. 912²

Peter, of Calais, iv. 166

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Polly, of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

R., iv. 1077

Robert, of Castleton, iii. 521

of P. Q., iii. 327²

Dr. Robert, of Swanton, iv. 1070², 1074², 1075, 1076²

Rosannah, of Rupert, see Eastman, Mrs. Rosannah (Nelson)

Samuel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690², 692

Sarah, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Sarah H., of Montpelier, iv. 330

Solomon, pioneer of Fairfield. ii. 192²

Sophia (Edgerton), m. George White, iii. 913

Thomas, of Whitingham. v. pt. 2, 693

Thomas L., of Worcester (Mass.), iv. 1137²

Rev. W., in Groton, iv. 1167

William, of Holland, iii. 233

of Ryegate, i. 286; iv. 1160

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 692

William jr., of Ryegate, i. 286

William R., of Orange, ii. 956²

William S., of Bradford, ii. 824

Wolfred, iv. 1077

Dr. Wolfred, of Swanton, iv. 1070²

Neomoseek, Joseph, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Nermarck, Joshua, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Nerus, Rev. Moses, in Charleston, iii. 380

Nesbit, ____, iii. 842

Nesbitt, John, of Greensboro, iii. 227

William M., of Greensboro, iii. 227

Nesmith, John, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Robert, of Montpelier, iv, 731

Nesonukausdahawauk, David, Indian, iv. 197²

Nettleton, Rachel, m. Dea. Joshua Heath, ii. 898

Neveaux, Dieu D., of Montpelier, iv. 356, 531²

Seraphine, of Montpelier, iv. 356

Neven, James, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

     grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

     grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Nevers, Charles, iii. 1091

Jabez, of Brownington, iii. 92(2)

Neveux, D., of Montpelier, iv. 280

Neville, Gen., of Springfield (Mass.), v. pt. 3, 43²

T., of Swanton, iv. 1038, 1042

Nevin, James, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 190²

     grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

     grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Nevine, James, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Nevins, Lt. A. M., of Moretown, iv. 15²

Alfred, of Braintree, ii. 844²

David, of Boston, v. 157

     grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

New, Mrs., from Pittsford, of N. 964 note

Joseph, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Newall, Timothy, grantee of Craftsbury, iii. 165, 170

Newbrel, John, of Fairfax, ii. 171 

Newcity, Jude, of Enosburg, ii. 135²

Newcomb, ____, of Highgate, ii. 255

     of Keene (N. H.). i. 403²

     of Derby, iii. 135²

     of N. Y., ii. 645

Amanda (Thomas), wife of Luther Newcomb, iv. 510²

Bradford, iv. 49²

     of Williamstown, ii. 11482(2), 1149

Charles, of Montpelier, iv. 510²,

Curtis S., of Montpelier, iv. 550

Dr. Dan, of Cabot, iv. 101²

     of Fayston, iv. 181²

Daniel, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Don Carlos, from Fayston, of Atchison (Nan.), iv. 181²

E. A., of Waterbury, iv. 355

Judge E. S., of Waterbury, iv. 829, 839

Guild, of Waterbury, iv. 849²

Harlan G., of Waitsfield, iv. 800

Harriet A., m. Charles A. Edgerton, iv. 637

Hosea, of Fayston, iv. 181²

     of Warren, iv. 810

Irenas P., of WhitEfield, iv. 798

Dr. Isaac M., from Thetford, of Hyde Park, sketch, ii. 662

Justus, of Thetford, ii. 1178²

Lucretia (Martin), wife of Dr, Luther Newcomb, iv. 510

Luther, of Derby, iii. 179

     of Montpelier. iv. 274, 277², 510-11

     of Orleans co., iii. 41²

Dr. Luther, of Derby, iii. 142², 187; iv. 510

Mrs. Luther, of Derby, iii. 179

 

 

640                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Newcomb, Luther jr., of Montpelier, iv. 510²

Milla Conant, wife of Dr. Luther Newcomb, iii. 187

Orem, of Derby, iii. 41, 179², 180, 181², 187

Richard, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Silas, iv. 49²

Solomon, of Waterbury, iv. 837

Stephen T., of Montpelier. iv. 510²

Wealthy, m. Roger West Ketchum, iv. 49²

William, of Fayston, iv. 178², 181²

Newel, Beaman, of Burke, iii. 379

Elihue, v. pt. 2, 574²

Rev. J. C., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 17

Timothy, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

Newell, ____, of Burke, i. 310²-11

of Shelburne, i. 942²

m. Rev. Asa Lyon, ii. 551

Dr., of Lyndon, i. 347, 350²

Mrs., dau. of Rev. Peleg Hix, i. 310²-11

Rev., preacher, iv. 600

Rev. Abel, of Charlotte, i. 736, 745

Allen, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Ashley, of Highgate, ii. 421

C. C., of E. Burke, i. 310

Charles F., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

Capt. Daniel, from Farmington (Conn.), of Burke, i. 307

Ebenezer, of Cambridge (N. Y.), iii. 450²

Rev. Ebenezer F., of Barre, iv. 52

circuit preacher, iv. 377

Edward, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Elijah. of Shelburne, i. 669²

Elizabeth (Beckwith), wife of Truman Newell, v. pt. 34, 39²

Emeline (Denison), wife of Dr. Selim Newell, i. 308

Emily, m. James Bates, ii. 1054

George, of Charlotte, i. 737²

Gideon, of Pittsford, iii. 954²

Gordon, of Pittsford, iii. 950², 1062²

of Rutland co., iii. 423

Hannah (née Davis), from West­minster, of Fall River (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 608²

Harriet, ii. 1054; iii. 200

Heman H., of Charlotte, i. 744²

Henry, of Lyndon, i. 350

Henry N., of Shelburne, iv. 1194

Hiram, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Rev. I. D., of Albany, iii. 58

Isaac, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Rev. Isaac, of Danville, i. 307

Rev. Isaac D., Baptist minister, i. 311²

J Arnold, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342, 353

J. S., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

Jackson, from Colerain (Mass.), of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 682

James R., of Pittsford, iii. 950², 1062

John, of Charlotte, i. 868²

Gen. John. of Charlotte, i. 736²

John G., of Pittsford and Boston, iii. 950²

Joshua, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693

Josiah, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Laura (Dorwin), wife of Nathaniel Newell, i. 807

Lyman M., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675²

M. B., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 486

Rev. M. B., of Marshfield, iv. 208²

Rev. Maxey B., of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Myron, of Shelburne, i. 868²

Mrs. Myron (née Isham), m. Argalus Harmon, i. 868²

N., of Shelburne, i. 884

Nathaniel, of Charlotte, i. 744(2), 745(2), 807

Capt. Nathaniel, of Charlotte, i. 736²

Nelson, of Shelburne, i. 876

Oscar M., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

Phillip, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670(2)

Rebecca (Beckwith), wife of Rufus Newell, v. pt. 34, 39²

Rev. Richard, of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Roswell, of Highgate, ii. 262²

Rufus, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 39²

S., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424²

Sally, m. Arad Hunt 2d., v. pt. 2, 290

Rev. Samuel, iii. 957

Dr. Selim, of St. Johnsbury, i. 307, 308, 442

Solomon, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425², 433

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675²

Sullivan, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Thomas, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Truman, of Burke, iii. 114²

Ursula, of Newark, i. 358

Newell & Colby, of Northfield, iv. 694²

Newell & Russell, of Burlington, i. 501

Newhall, ____, of Brownington. iii. 99², 138

Benjamin, of Brownington, ii. 90², 91², 99²

of Newport, iii. 305

Dorothy, m. Ebenezer Washburn, v. pt 2, 281

Elisha, of Bradford, ii. 818²

Jonathan, of Leicester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 281

Joseph, of Monpelier, iv. 531²

of Moretown, iv. 234

Love (Mansfield), wife of Ezekiel Newhall, v. pt. 2, 212

Lydia, m. Daniel Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212

Rev. Richard, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

of Strafford, ii. 1080

Gen. Timothy, from Sturbridge (Mass.), of Craftsbury, iii. 171²

William, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 303²

Newhall & Stebbins, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 288²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       641

 

Newland, Eld., of Hyde Park, in Belvidere, ii. 594

Beriah, of Middletown, iii. 835

Jabez, of Hyde Park, ii. 632², 633², 656²

of Morristown, ii. 689²

Newman, Rev., of Poultney, iii. 1007

Eld. David, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279(2)

Fanny M., m. John H. Kathan, v. pt. 2, 19

George, of Brattleboro, v. 57², 59

sketch, v. 130-1

George & Son, of Brattleboro, v. 130²; v. pt. 2, 306²

George C., of Poultney, iii. 999²

George H., of Brattleboro, v. 43

Henry, of Boston, i. 490²

John, of Poultney, iii. 999²

Rev. John, of Poultney, iii. 995² note

Lewis, of Brattleboro, v. 130²

Silas, of Bennington, i. 260

Thomas, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

of Strafford, ii. 1083²

William, of Williamstown, ii. 1145²

Lt. William A., of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Newman & Newton, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 725

Newmarch, Joseph, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Newmark, Joseph, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Newmarsh, Joseph, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Newman, Joseph, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 190²

Newton, ____, of Colchester, i. 761

Judge, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 145

Mrs. (née Tufts), of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 679²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Rev., in Brattleboro, v. 112

in Danby, iii. 607

Aaron, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Abner, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Rev. Abner, of Middlesex, iv. 238²

Abraham, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

Rev. Adna, in Bloomfield, i. 952(2)

Rev. Adna, circuit preacher, iii. 80²

Alonzo, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285

Anna, m. Sewall Walker, v. pt. 2, 95

wife of Richard Newton, v. pt. 2, 449

Asahel, of Strafford, ii. 1080, 1084²

Benjamin, of Shrewsbury, v. pt. 2, 101

of St Albans, ii. 33l²

Rev. Benjamin Ball, of St. Albans, 98, 99, 101, 872

C. H., of Marshfield, iv. 209

Mrs. C. H., of Montpelier, iv. 221

Calvin, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 470(2)

Charles H., of Cabot, iv. 119²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 314

Charles Marshall, of Newfane, v. pt 2, 471

Chester, of Middlesex, iv. 246, 247²

Chester F., of Warren, iv. 810

Daniel, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 69, 470(2)

pioneer of Shoreham, i. 94(2), 96²

Daniel C., of Shoreham, i. 95

David, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Deborah, m. Austin Goss, v. pt. 2, 188²

Elixis, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Emily (Coombs), 2d wife of Ephraim H. Newton, v. pt. 2, 449

Dr. Enos W., of Hartford, iv. 156²

Ephraim Holland, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 470², 487²

Rev. Ephraim Holland, of Marlboro, v. 81², 159; v. pt. 2, 429², 448²-9, 484

hist. of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 441-53

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 469²

Ephraim Holland jr., of Cincinnati (O.), v. pt. 2, 449

Eunice, m. Col. Ephraim Holland, v. pt. 2, 470

Eunice (Clemens), wife of Daniel Newton, v. pt. 2, 470²

Eunice (Manley), wife of Reuben Newton, v. pt. 2, 105²

Eunice T., m. Capt. Silas Kenney, v. pt. 2, 470²(2)

Eunice (Taylor) (Howe), wife of Marshall Newton, v. pt. 2, 470

Evelyn, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471

Fanny W., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471

George B., of Royalston (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 34

George S., of Calais, iv. 150

George W., of Highgate, ii. 264²

of Franklin co., ii. 95

Dr. Gershom, of Cambridge, ii. 598²

Hannah, m. Abraham Amsden, v. pt. 2, 161

m. Rev. Bliss Burnap, v. pt. 2, 470²

Hannah (Willard) (Roberts), 2d wife of Marshall Newton, v. pt. 2, 470

Herron, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Henry C., of Randolph, ii. 994

Henry H., of Lowell, iii. 280²

Huldah (Chipman), wife of Ephraim H. Newton, v. pt. 2, 449(2), 470²

Isa, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 308²

Isaac, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 470²(2)

Mrs. Isaac, of Randolph, ii. 1047²

Sir Isaac, i. 601²; ii. 324²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461²

J. C., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 205²

James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106, 109

 

 

 

 

642                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Newton, James H., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471(2)

Jason, of Ira, iii. 779², 780², 781(2), 783²

Jason jr., of Ira, iii. 783²

Jeduthan, of Montpelier, iv. 531²

Joel, of Worcester, iv. 892, 893

Capt. Joel, from Cheshire (Conn.), of Salisbury, Rev. soldier, i. 91

John, v. pt. 2, 449

of Littleton (N. H.). iv. 211²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471

Rev. John, of London, i. 296; ii. 911

Capt. John T., i. 586², 587

John W., of St. Albans, ii. 308²

Joseph, of Roxbury, iv. 736

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Joseph B., of Northfield, iv. 672²

Josiah, of St. Albans, ii. 331², 434

Mrs. Lavinia, v. pt. 2, 308²

Liberty, from Newfane, of Shoreham and Ticonderoga (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 470

Louisa, m. Rev. Chandler Bates, v. pt. 2, 470²,

Louisa (Haven), wife of George B. Newton, v. pt. 2, 34

Lucy (Pierce), wife of Benjamin Newton, v. pt. 2, 101

Lydia (Duncan), wife of Marshall Newton, v. pt. 2, 94, 470(2), 471

Lydia, wife of Marshall Newton jr., v. pt. 2, 470

Dr. M., of Montpelier, iv. 278

Marshal, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 135²

of Newfane and Fayetteville, v. pt. 2, 671

of Shoreham. i. 94, 100

Marshall, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 449, 461(2), 470², 478

sketch, v. pt. 2, 469-70

of Shrewsbury (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 449

Marshall jr., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 470(2)

sketch, v. pt. 2, 470-1

Mary, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471

Mary (Graham) (Ball), wife of Silas Chipman Newton, v. pt. 2, 449

Nancy (Tufts), 2d wife of Marshall Newton jr., v. pt. 2, 470², 471, 671

Obadiah, v. pt. 2, 449

Patty (Bartlett), wife of Isaac Newton, v. pt. 2, 470²

Persis (Negus), wife of Daniel Newton, v. pt. 2, 69

Polly, m. Daniel Gates jr., v. pt. 2, 55², 56

Prince A., of Topsham, ii. 1114

Putnam, of Ira. iii. 783

Rachel B., of Northfield, iv. 672²

Richard, of Barton, iii. 76

from England, v. pt. 2, 449

Dr, Richard, of Montpelier, iv. 359²

Richard jr., of Barton, iii. 75

Roswell, of Burlington, i. 547

of Colchester, i. 763

S., of Pa., iii. 1134

S. W., of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1061

Mrs. Sabra, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 308², 320²

Samuel, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Mrs. Samuel, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Samuel, of Ira, iii. 779², 780, 783

Sarah, of Ira, iii. 783²

Sarah (Sherman), wife of Samuel Newton, iii. 780

Seraph, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471

Silas Chipman, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 449

Silas W., of Swanton, iv. 1134

Thomas, v. pt. 2, 449

grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Thomas C. of Ira, iii. 783²

William, of Burlington, pilot, i. 706

grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

William A., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 308²

William Henry, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471

William S., of Brattleboro, v. 57²

Newton & Thompson, of Brandon, iii. 500²

Ney, Marshal, i. 712²

Nicholas, Mrs., of Berlin, iv. 561

Charles 3d, of Danby, iii. 638

Jonas, of Guilford. v. pt. 3, 29

see also Nichols, John

Nichols, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 143

of Johnson, ii. 671²

of Rutland, iii. 573

of Stowe, ii. 698²

dau. of David Nichols, ii. 335

Mrs., of Brattleboro, v. 182

Rev., from Montreal (P. Q.), in Franklin, ii. 224²

Lt., ii. 639²

Col., v. pt. 2, 31

of N. H., v. pt. 35, 19²(2)

A., of Craftsbury, iii. 166

A. A., of Barre, iv. 27²

A. L., of Roxbury, iv. 760²

A. M.. of Braintree, ii. 848

Abigail (Barrett), wife of Isaac Nichols, iii. 638

Abigail (Bull), wife of James Nichols, iii. 616

Abner, of Braintree, ii. 848²

Abner B., of Georgia, ii. 249

Mrs. Alfred, of Warren, iv. 806

Alice, of Danby, iii. 638

Alice (Greene), wife of Anthony Nichols, iii. 638

Alice Margaret, of Northfield, iv. 622

Ambrose, of Northfield, iv. 616², 621²

Ambrose jr., of Northfield, iv. 621²

Ammi, of Braintree, ii. 847²

Rev. Ammi, of Braintree, ii. 846², 848(2); iv. 751(2)

in Northfield, iv. 654(2)

from Royalston (Mass.), and Bethel, of Braintree, sketch, ii. 849(2)-50

Ann A., m. Austin Norcross, iii. 181²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       643

 

Nichols, Ann (Wood), 2d wife of Anthony Nichols, iii. 638

Anna, m. Luke Stockwell, v. pt. 2, 190

Annis, of Northfield, iv. 622

Annis A. (Dole), wife of James Nichols, iv. 622

Anson, of Wells, iii. 1208

Anthony, of Danby, iii. 591², 607², 608(2), 637-8

Anthony 2d., of Danby, iii. 638

B. S., of Fair Haven, iii. 707²(2)

Dr. B. S., of Burlington, ii. 142²

Benjamin S., of Fair Haven, iii. 704², 708

of Whitehall (N. Y.), iii. 700

Betsey, of Northfield, iv. 621², 1199

m. William Keyes, iv. 628

Betsey (Goodwin), wife of Eleazer Nichols, iv. 621

Dr. C. C., of Wells, iii. 899

Mrs. C. I. H., of Townshend, v. 181²

Rev. C. R., in Pittsford, iii. 946

C. W., of Rutland, iii. 1029²

Mrs. Caira R. (Langdon), iv. 435

Caleb, grantee of Albany, iii. 47

Eld. Caleb, from Exeter (R. I.), of Pownal, i. 218, 2d ed. 216², 254

Charles, of Danby, iii. 591², 599², 608², 637-8

Charles 2d., of Danby, iii. 638

Dr. Charles C., from Castleton, of Wells, iii. 1204²

Mrs. Charles C. (née Spaulding), iii. 1204²

Charles E., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

Clarissa (Barnes), wife of Joel Nichols, iii. 612

Cynthia, of Northfield, iv. 708

m. Capt. John Starkweather, iv. 627²

D. L., of Roxbury, iv. 758, 759², 760

Daniel W., of Warren, iv. 810

David, of Danby, iii. 592

of St. Albans, ii. 292, 334², 335(2)

Mrs. David, of St. Albans, ii. 335(2)

Dewey, from Bennington of Fletcher, ii. 201(2)

of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Dolly (Blodget), wife of Samuel Nichols, v. pt. 2, 86²

Dorcas, of Braintree, ii. 848²

m. Joel Brown, iv. 630²

Mrs. Dorcas (Sibley), of Braintree, ii. 849 (2)

Dudley C., of Northfield, iv. 621²

E. W., in Barre, iv. 46

Ebenezer, of Danby, iii. 592

Col. Ebenezer, iv. 1152², 1153(2), 1155 (2)

Edward W. W., of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Eleazer, from Putney of Northfield, iv. 614², 621, 622²

Eleazer jr., of Northfield, iv. 621²

Eliza, of Brattleboro, v. 86

Ellen Maria (Blake), wife of George Nichols, iv. 622

Elnathan, of Stratford (Conn.), i. 2d ed. 135²(2),

Elsie, m. Benjamin Wing, iii. 652

Mrs. Elvira, of Mendon, iii. 789²

Emma, of Northfield, iv. 621²

Ephraim, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28, 29(2), 30², 31², 32, 33, 35, 36. 37²

Mrs. Esther, m. Capt. Abel Keyes, iv. 628²

Eunice (Bill), wife of Rev. Ammi Nichols, ii. 850

Eunice (Cook), wife of James Nichols, iii. 619²

Ezra, of Calais, iv. 175²

of Middlesex, iv. 236

Florinda D. (Burr), 2d wife of James T. Nichols, iii. 638

Freelove, of Danby, iii. 638

G. A., in Brookfield, ii. 862²

Dr. Gail, of Huntington, i. 816(2)

George, of Brattleboro, v. 85², 86(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152², 190

of Montpelier, iv. 280

George, of Northfield, iv. back of tp., 13², 614², 615², 622, 667², 668(2), 682(2), 684, 687(2), 695², 712²

Dr. George, of Northfield, iv. 616, 622(2), 658, 673, 892²

George A., of Northfield, iv. 621²

George B., of Montpelier, iv. 551²

George L., of Montpelier, iv. 336, 348²

George W., of Brattleboro, v. 79(2), 181, 182

Dr George W., of Montpelier, iv. 278

of Waitsfield, iv. 784²

Guy C., of Barre, iv. 42

H. L., of St. Albans, i. 698²

H. M., of Roxbury, iv. 758², 759²

H. P., of Fletcher, ii. 202, 468²

Mrs. H. P., of Fletcher, ii. 468²

Hannah, of Danby, iii. 637², 638

Hannah R., of Danby, iii. 638

Harriet (Batchelder), wife of Ira Nichols, iv. 717

Harriet (West), 2d wife of James Nichols, iv. 622

Harrison, of Northfield, iv. 622²

Harrison P., from Danby, of Chicago, iii. 638²(2)

Helen (Cramton), 2d wife of William T. Nichols, iii. 638²

Henry, of Danby, iii. 638

Henry C., of Fair Haven, iii. 706, 708²

Henry J., from Danby, of Marshall (Tex.), iii. 638²(2)

Hilkiah P., of Fletcher, ii. 201

Horace M., of Roxbury, iv. 760

Humphrey, of Brownington, iii. 91², 94, 97², 98²(2)

Mrs. Humphrey, of Brownington, iii. 97(2)

 

 

 

644                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Nichols, Ira, of Plainfield, iv. 717

Isaac, pioneer of Braintree, ii 845², 846² 847², 848², 849(2), 852²

of Danby, iii. 586², 607², 608², 637², 638, 664², 671

Capt. Isaac, of Braintree, ii. 1038

Isaac jr., of Braintree, ii. 847²

Isaac J., of Danby, iii. 638

J., of Barre, iv. 42

J. B., of Danby, iii. 599², 604, 612², 667 note

J. C., of East Montpelier, iv. 575(2), 586

J. E., of Danby, iii. 578, 612², 643²

Dea. J. S., of Braintree, ii. 845²

Jacob, of Danby, iii. 638

James, in Barre, iv, 41

of Brandon, iii. 451

of Danby, iii. 591², 616, 637²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 73², 110², 190

of Enosburg, ii. 137

from Litchfield (Conn.), of Panton, i. 78, 79

of Northfield, iv. 613², 621-2, 634, 672³

Mrs. James, of Northfield, iv. 315²

Rev. James, from Conn., of Arlington, i. 131², 2d ed. 132²

James C., of Northfield, iv. 622

James E., of Danby. iii. 599², 600², 607²

James Tilson, of Danby and Sudbury, iii. 638

Jane, of Danby, iii. 638

Jane E., of Northfield, iv. 622, 634

Jazaniah B., of Danby, iii. 638

Jemima, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77²

Joel, of Montpelier, iii. 612

John, of Guildhall, i. 949

of St. Albans, ii. 433²

of Essex co., i. 948

John G., of Northfield. iv. 621²

John S., of Braintree, ii. 847², 848²

John W., of Northfield, iv. 622

Jonas, of Barre, iv. 23, 28, 11992

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 29, 30², 34², 36

see also Nicholas, John

Jonathan, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 358

Joseph, of Northfield, iv. 614, 615², 622², 649, 708

Joshua, of Danby, iii. 638

Josiah, of St. Johnsbury, i. 292(2), 390²(2)

Julia, of Brattleboro, v. 86

Knight, in Middlesex, iv. 244²

L. C., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

Langdon R., of Roxbury, iv. 758²

Laura, of Northfield, iv. 621²

Leonard, of Northfield, iv. 622²

Dea. Levi, of Enosburg, ii. 137, 141², 142, 144

Lorenzo, of Warren, iv. 808, 811²

Mrs. Lorenzo (née Rising), of Warren, iv. 806

Louisa, of Northfield, iv. 622²

Lucy, of Northfield, iv. 621²

Luther, from Washington (N. H.), of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38, 43, 53²

Miss M. M., hist. of Braintree, ii. 844²-54

Margaret, of Brownington, iii. 90²

Mrs. Margaret, wife of Humphrey Nichols, sketch, iii. 98²

Mariah, of Danby, iii. 638

Mariam (Briggs), wife of James Tilson Nichols, iii. 638

Martin, of Northfield, iv. 622²

Mary, of Danby, iii. 638

of Lincoln, i. 49²

of Salem, iii. 308²

m. ____ Herrick, v. 85²

Mary 2d., of Danby, iii. 638

Mary Ann, of Northfield, iv. 621²

Mary E., of Northfield, iv. 622

Mercy, of Danby, iii. 638

Mrs. Mercy, in Middlesex, iv. 244²

Minnie A., of Danby, iii. 638²(2)

Miss Miriam M., of Braintree, iv. 1200

Col. Moses, at Bennington battle, i. 155(2), 26 ed. 157

Nahum, of Warren, iv. 808

Nancy, from Cambridge, of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Nathan R., of Danby, iii. 638²

Rev. Noah, of Derby, iii. 181²(2)

Olivia C., of Northfield, iv. 621²

Ora, of Northfield, iv. 672

Orra E., of Northfield, iv. 621²

Orra Starkweather (White), wife of Eleazer Nichols jr., iv. 621²

Patty, of Northfield, iv. 621²

Peleg, of Danby, iii. 593², 601²

Peter, of Barre, iv. 27(2), 37, 41(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 327

Polly, of Northfield, iv. 621²

m. Elijah Smith, iv. 619

m. Philip Spaulding, iv. 743²

Rachel (Smith), wife of Levi Nichols, ii. 142

Rebecca, m. Dea. Thomas Wilbur, ii. 1038

Reuben, of Barre, iv. 36²

Rhoda, of Danby, iii. 638

m. Loten Hall, v. pt. 2, 418

Robert, of Charleston, iii. 108

Roxanna (Herrick), wife of William Nichols, iv. 622

Ruth, m. Jesse Hard, i. 2d ed. 135²,

Ruth S , m. Rev. Edward Payson Wild, iii. 169

Mrs. S. A., poem, iii. 668

Sally, of Northfield, iv. 622²

m. Gilbert Hatch, iv. 619²

Sally (Hutchinson), wife of Ambrose Nichols, iv. 621²

Samson, pioneer of Braintree, ii. 845²(2), 846, 848²

surveyor of Roxbury, iv. 735²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           645

 

Nichols, Samuel, of Barre, iv. 41²

of Barton, iii. 72(2), 83², 85, 86²

of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

of Burlington, i. 509², 510

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77², 86², 110²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20(2), 21(2), 24(2), 28, 38

Sarah, of Northfield, iv. 621²

Sarah A. (Boyce), poems, iii. 667-8

Sarah (Boyce), wife of J. B. Nichols, iii. 612²

Mrs. Stephen, m. Joseph Bull, iii. 616

Lt. Stukely S., from Danby, of Leavenworth (Kans.), iii. 638²(2)

Susanna (Stockwell 2d), wife of George Nichols. v. pt. 2, 190

Thersa (Cramton), wife of William T. Nichols, iii. 638²

Mrs. Therza (Cramton), of Walling­ford, iii. 1170

Thomas, of Danby, iii. 601, 602, 608², 637, 638

Thomas jr., of Danby. iii. 638²

Thomas B., of Grand Isle, ii. 526²

Tilson, of Danby, iii. 625

W. H., of Braintree, ii. 847²

W. T., of Rutland, iii. 564

Weltha, of Northfield, iv. 708

William, of Brattleboro, v. 23

of Northfield, iv. 615², 621²,622, 681²

Mrs. William, of Northfield, iv. 642

Dea. William, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 18(2)

William A., of Middlesex, iv. 237

William E., of Brattleboro, v. 43

Col. William T., at Gettysburg battle, i. 710, 711(2), 714 iii. 412²

from Danby, of Chicago, iii. 638²(2)

Nichols & French, of Montpelier, iv. 280

Nichols & Ryther, of Brattleboro, v. 182

Nichols & Warren, of Burlington, i. 555

Nichols, Burton & Chittenden, of St. Albans. i. 684

Nicholson, Col., i. 659²

A. A., of Brandon. iii. 494

of Rutland, iii. 1037, 1038²

Alonzo, of Bennington, i. 260

Anson A., of Tinmouth and Rutland, iii. 621², 1151², 1160²

Arnold W., of Danby and Walling­ford, iii. 621²

Rev. C.F., in Newport, iii. 294², 295

D. E., of Danby, iii. 621

of Wallingford, iii. 622

of Rutland co., M. 427, 1032(2), 1185

David, of Tinmouth and Rutland, iii. 1151²

David E., of Wallingford, iii. 1165, 1169², 1170(2)

of Rutland co., iii. 426², 427², 621², 1159 1160²

Hiram, of Danby, iii. 621²

Rev. Julius, of Danby, iii. 621²

Orpha, m. ____, Rudd, iii. 621²

Russel, of Danby, iii. 621²

Sarah (Eddy), wife of Spencer Nichol­son, iii. 621²

Spencer, of Danby, iii. 621²

of Middletown, iii. 835

Nicholson & Ormsbee, of Brandon, iii. 496²

Nichowizet, Francois, iv. 962², 967

Nickerson, Joseph, of Victory, i. 1047²

Rev. S. S., of Randolph, ii. 995²

Nickols, see Nichols

Nickowiget, Francaise, Indian, i. 455

Nicols, Dr. Charles C., of Castleton, iii. 522

Truman, from Morgan, iii. 289

Night, Samuel, see Knight, Samuel

Nightengale, ____. grantee of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 24²

Nightingale, Joseph, grantee of St. Johns­bury, i. 390²

Col. Joseph, grantee of Brighton, i. 952²

Sally (Love), wife of Timothy Night­ingale, ii. 523

Timothy, of Grand Isle, ii. 522, 523, 524, 528

Nigro, Amos, alias Billing, grantee of Swanton. iv. 990²

Niles. ____, m. Dr. Noyes, ii. 908

m. Joseph Kimball, ii. 908

A., of Swanton, iv. 1132²

Abigail, m. Ezekiel Chapman, v. pt. 3², 25²

Add C., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 419²

Alanson, in Alburg, ii. 487²

Albert, of Plainfield, iv. 718²

Asenath, of Swanton, iv. 1088

Azem, of Swanton. iv. 1134²

Azim, of Swanton, iv. 1186

Azom, of E. Alburg, ii. 503

Benjamin, of Plainfield, iv. 715², 731

of West Fairlee, ii. 914

Benjamin jr., of Plainfield, iv. 718²

Betsey, of West Fairlee, ii. 91l

Chester, of Grand Isle co., ii. .508

in militia, ii. 514

Cleveland, in militia, ii. 514

David, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421

Elizabeth, of West Fairlee, ii. 911

Elizabeth (Watson), 2d wife of Nathaniel Niles, ii. 911

George, of Plainfield, iv. 716, 718²

of Shaftsbury, i. 234

in militia, ii. 514

George H., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 421²

Henry, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 408²

Hezekiah, i. 677² note

Ichabod, of Alburg, ii. 503

Ichabod P., in Alburg, ii. 487²

Isaac, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

J. M., of Halifax, v. pt. 2. 421²

Jason, of Charleston, iii. 120

of Franklin co., ii. 98

John, of East. Alburg, ii. 503

Johnson W'., of Pownal, i. 259²

 

 

 

646                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Niles, Mary, of West Fairlee, ii. 911

Nancy, of West Fairlee, ii. 911

Nathan, of East Alburg, ii. 503

Nathaniel, i. 500; iii. 1094² note

of Fairlee, i. 308, 343; 397: ii. 859, 891, 892 and note, 905, 909, 913, 914, 915; iv. 270, 736, 802²

from Kingston (R. I.), and Norwich (Conn.), of Fairlee, ii. 907-8, 910²-12

poem, ii. 911²-12

Mrs. Nathaniel (née Lathrop), of West Fairlee, ii. 911

Nathaniel jr., of West Fairlee, ii. 908, 911, 912

Palmer, of Alburg, ii. 514

Polly (Reed), wife of Benjamin Niles, iv. 715²

Relief (Barron). wife of William Niles. ii. 830

Sally, of West Fairlee, ii. 911

Samuel, of West Fairlee, ii. 911

pensioner, ii. 393

Sands, of West Fairlee, ii. 909, 913

Stephen, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421², 422(2)

W. W., of Hartford (Coon.), iii. 182

Watson, of West Fairlee, ii. 908, 911(2)

William, of Fairlee, ii. 805(2), 908, 911(2), 912, 913²

Z. W., of Derby, iii. 179

Nimblet, Dr, O. L., hist. of Monkton, i. 65²-7

Nimms, ____, m. Horace Roberts, v. pt. 2, 721

Eunice, m. James Roberts, v. pt. 2, 720(2)

Nims, Elizabeth, wife of John Nims, v. pt. 2, 307²

John, v. pt. 2, 307², 308

Dr. Reuben, of Huntington, i. 816

of Richmond, i. 845

Supply, of Mendon, iii. 787²

Nitzsch, Prof. in Univ. of Berlin, i. 195²

Nixon, Benjamin, of Shoreham, i. 95

Job, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Noadie, Capt., Brit. officer, i. 676

Noaks, William, of Highgate, i. 467²; ii. 346²; iv. 1006

see also Nokes

Noble, ____, pioneer of Pownal, i. 216, 2d ed. 215

Judge, of Tinmouth, ii. 828²

Mrs., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Absalom, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

Agnes (Smith), wife of Capt. James Noble, iii. 418

Alexander, of Montpelier, iv. 331(2)

Alpheus C., of Moretown, iv. 594

Asahel, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Averill, of Essex, i. 779

C. D., of Middlebury College, poem, i. 62²

Caleb, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Calvin, from New Milford (Conn.), of Chelsea, ii. 1168

Rev. Calvin, i. 1010

of Chelsea, ii. 872², 880²; iv. 321², 389

of Guildhall, i. 1009²

of Rochester, iii. 936²

Calvin Day, of Chelsea, ii. 1168

Charles M., of Tinmouth, iii. 1152

Chloe, m. Zadok Hard, i. 134, 2d ed. 135²(2)

Capt. David, of Pittsfield (Mass.), iii. 419

Eli, of Pownal, i. 218², 2d ed. 217

Capt. Eli, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Capt. Enoch, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Eunice, of Moretown, iv. 603

Ezbon, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

George M., of Tinmouth, iii. 1146² note, 1149

Dr. George M., of Tinmouth and Wallingford, iii. 1151², 11702

Guy C., of St. Albans, ii. 481; iv. 358(2)

lawyer, ii. 95

Henry, of Burlington, i. 509, 546

Henry D., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Isaac, of Essex, i. 783²

Israel, of Moretown, iv. 602²

J. W., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

James, of Benson, iii. 417

Capt. James. of Benson, iii. 407², 408²(2), 417

of Orwell, iii. 418

James jr., of Benson, iii. 407²

John, of Enosburg, ii. 398²

Rev. Jonathan H., of Tinmouth, iii. 1151

on Rev. Nathaniel Hurd, iii. 1152²

Josiah, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Mary, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Morgan, of Essex, i. 786²

Capt. Morgan, of Essex, i. 779, 783²

Obadiah, iv. 993

hist. of Tinmouth, iii. 1141-8

of Tinmouth, iii. 1062, 1142(2), 1147, 1148², 1149(2), 1151², 1152, 1200

Obediah, grantee of Tunbridge, ii. 1115

Rev. Oliver, in Benson, iii. 409²(2)

Robert, pioneer of Berkshire. ii. 120²-21

Samuel, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Stephen, grantee of Brunswick, i. 960²

grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

of Essex, i. 781²

Col. Stephen, of Essex, i. 779(2)

Capt. Tehan, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Thomas, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

William, of Charlotte, i. 744(2); iv. 573²

lawyer, ii. 94

Zadock, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       647

 

Nobles, Israel, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Morgan, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Stephen, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Zachariah, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Noe, Charles, of Elmore, ii. 627²

Isaac jr., grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Rev. J. J., of Poultney, iii. 995² note

Jacob, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Noel, Garrett, grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²(2)

Nokes, Mrs. (née Barney), of Swanton, iv. 1124

Gideon, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

John, of Swanton, iv. 995², 996², 998², 1003(2), 1004²

William, of Highgate, ii. 344²

see also Noaks

Nolan, James J., in Barre, iv. 46

Noles, John, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Norcross, Mrs., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 43

Rev. A., of Albany, iii. 58

in Lowell, iii. 280², 281

Adaline (Florida), wife of George Norcross, v. pt. 2, 162²

Ann A. (Nichols), wife of Austin Norcross, iii. 181²

Annis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100²

Austin, of Derby and Albany, iii. 181²

Benaiah, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 100²

Betsey, m. Aaron Grimes, v. pt. 2, 100²

Betsey (Huntley), m. Blucher Nor­cross, v. pt. 2, 100²

Blucher, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100²(2)

Candace, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100, 205

Charlotte, m. Ebenezer Wiswall, v. pt. 2, 100²

Darius, of Lockport (N. J.), v. pt. 2, 100²

Duron, of Plainfield. iv. 722²

Eber, of North Easton (N. J.), v. pt. 2, 100²

Edmund P., of Bradford, ii. 824

Eleanor, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Elhanan, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

George, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 162²

George S., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 516

George W., of Washington, ii. 842

Jeremiah, from England, v. pt. 2, 100

John, of Bradford, ii. 842

Joseph, from Weston and Princeton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 100

Louisa (French), wife of Luke Norcross, v. pt. 2, 43², 100², 213²

Lucy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100²

Luke, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 43², 100², 213²

Luke 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100²

Mary, m. William Woodard, v. pt. 2, 100²

Moses, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100²

Nahum, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100(2), 106, 109

Orison, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100²(2)

Rachel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 1002

Rachel (Harvey), wife of Samuel Norcross, v. pt. 2, 100

Richard, of Watertown (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 100(2)

Samuel, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 358²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 100

from Putney, v. pt. 2, 74

Samuel jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 1002

Sarah, m. Anson Woodard, v. pt. 2, 100²

Shephard, of North Easton (N. J.), v. pt. 2, 1002

Sophia (Howe), wife of Orison Norcross, v. pt. 2, 100²(2)

Thomas, from Eng., v. pt. 2, 100²

Zebrina, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100²

Zeruiah (Roel), wife of Nahum Nor­cross, v. pt. 2, 100²

Zurviah (Roel), wife of Nahum Nor­cross, v. pt. 2, 185

Nordbergh, Lt. John, v. pt. 2, 685²

Norman, Elizabeth M. (Brush), wife of Thomas Norman, v. pt. 2, 588(2)

Thomas, of Ire., v. pt. 2, 588²

Normandy, William, Duke of, v. pt. 2, 85

Norris, ____, of Charleston, iii. 118

of Lyndon, i. 343²

of Maidstone, i. 1043²

of Potton (P. Q.), iii. 315²(2)

Rev., of Burlington, i. 547²

in Morgan, iii. 288²

A., of Charleston, iii. 118

D. G., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 37

David, of Hardwick, i. 324(2)

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 14, 36

Elisha B., from Alburg, ii. 758²

Ezekiel, of Corinth. ii. 883²

Rev. H. B. H., in Bloomfield, i. 951

Henry A., of Vershire, ii. 1135

Rev. J. B. H., in Coventry, iii. 157²

Rev. J. D. Hardwick, of Hardwick, sketch, i. 334

James, of Corinth, ii. 883

John, of Corinth, ii. 883², 887(2)

John Ward, of Hardwick, i. 328²

Rev. John jr., of Corinth, ii. 887²

Jonathan, of Albany, iii. 49

Joseph, of Barre, iv. 37

Josiah, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 14

Rev. Josiah, of Corinth, ii. 887(2)

 

 

 

648                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Norris, Mark, of Hardwick, i. 323², 324(2), 325, 330²

Moses, of Charleston, iii. 109

Rev. Moses, of Charleston, iii. 115², 379²

of Sutton and Danville, v. pt. 34, 36², 49²

Nathaniel, of Hardwick, i. 324(2), 328², 334

Rev. Nathaniel, in Bloomfield, i. 951²(2)

Samuel, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 874, 883²

Rev. Samuel, of Barre, iv. 52

in Glover, iii. 208

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

circuit preacher, iv. 377

Susannah (Orcutt), wife of Taylor Norris, v. pt. 34, 36

Taylor, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 13², 14, 36

W. R., of Swanton, iv. 1134²

Ward, of Hardwick, i. 324²

Zebulon, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 14, 37, 38²

North, Lord, of England, iii. 1026²

Abijah, of Shoreham. i. 94²

Mrs. Abijah, of Shoreham, i. 94²

Christopher, ii. 1064²

Julius N., of Shoreham, iv. 1195

Northan, Timothy, v. pt. 2, 30

Northon, ____, v. pt. 2, 31

Northouse, Lewis, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 18

Northrop, ____, in Richford, ii. 284

Abraham, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Azur, of Strafford, ii. 1079²

Rev. Beardsley, of Brandon, iii. 473²

Bradley, of Rutland, iii. 1045²

David, of , Swanton, iv. 1003

David B., attorney, i. 473²

Harmon, of Fairfield, ii. 96(2), 97, 101², 196, 198; iv. 970

Joseph, of Fairfield, ii. 200

Leander G., v. pt. 35, 54²

Samuel, of Middletown, iii. 820

Sarah (Wooster), wife of Harmon Northrop, ii. 196

Thomas, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 190²

W., of Swanton, iv. 1133

Willis, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Sgt. Willis, of Sheldon, ii. 430

Northrup, Allen P., of Castleton, iii. 521²

Rev. Bardsley, of Danby, iii. 606

Enos, of Bennington co., iii. 580

John, of Danby, iii. 592

Josiah N., of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Nathaniel, of Castleton, iii. 507²

Northrup & Son, of Castleton, iii. 516²

Northup, David Blair, of Georgia, ii. 243²

O. F., of Bennington, i. 138², 2d ed. 140²

Northway, Francis, of Westford, i. 891²

Norton, ____, of Huntington and Rutland, iii. 1044²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 581²

from Mass., of Cabot, iv. 95

Mrs., dau. of Bela Caswell, iii. 821

Rev., of Weymouth (Mass.), ii. 849²

A. H., v. pt. 35, 54

Abigail, of Fair Haven, iii. 730²

Amanda, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Anna, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

Anna. (Holton), wife of John Norton, v. pt. 2, 581²

Arad, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

Burke, of Fair Haven, iii. 730

Carlos W., of Montpelier, iv. 337

Charles M., v. pt. 35, 54

Clarissa, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

Cyrus, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

Daniel, of Hinesburg, i. 797²

David, of Hinesburg, i. 797

E., of Strafford, ii. 1070²

E. & co., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 46

E. L., of Boston, v. pt. 2, 290²

Edward, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 46, 54

Edward 2d, of Bennington, i. 259²

Electa, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

Eli, of Fair Haven, iii. 730²

Rev. Elijah, in Brandon, iii. 467

Elisha, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Elizabeth, wife of Dr. Ephraim Little, ii. 318²

Rev. Ephraim Holland, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 442

Erastus, of Fair Haven, iii. 730²(2)

George, of Irasburg, iii. 243², 248

Glorvina Emily, of Fair Haven, iii. 730²

Heman, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

Henry D., of Bennington, i. 259²

Irene, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

Isaac, of Fair Haven, iii. 730²(2)

Dr. Isaac, from Lisbon (N. Y.), of Benson, iii. 421

James, of Wells, iii. 933

Jay B., of Middletown, iii. 833

Mrs. Jay B., of Middletown, iii. 839²

John, of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 572² note, 581²(2), 582(2), 588, 597², 602, 614², 615², 624², 625, 631

Rev. John, of Fall Town [Barnardston] (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 307

John jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

John Wright, of Montpelier, iv. 551

Joseph, of Bennington, i. 138, 2d ed. 140²

of Strafford, ii. 1088²

Josiah, of Castleton, iii. 698²(2), 700

of Fair Haven, iii. 727², 730²(2), 744², 746

Josiah jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 730²

L. P., v. pt. 35, 55²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       649

 

Norton, Louisa, of Strafford, ii. 1079²

Lucinda, m ____ Boland, iii. 730²

Lucius, of Bennington, i. 259²

Lucy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

Lucy Maria, of Fair Haven, iii. 730²

Luman, of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

Marcus, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149, 1151²

Margaret, (Cole), m. Moses Sheldon. iii. 730²

Martin, of Bennington, i. 178², 2d ed. 180²

Mary, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

Nathan, of Strafford, ii. 1079

Noah, of Strafford, ii. 1080², 1082

Percy, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Rebecca, m. Alexander Dunahue, iii. 730²(2), 744²

Rebecca (Cogswell), wife of Josiah Norton, iii. 730²

Rebecca (Merritt), wife of Salmon Norton, iii. 730²

Sgt. S. B., v. pt. 35, 54

Sally, m. Avery Tobey, iv. 169²

Salmon, of Fair Haven, iii. 700, 730²(2), 745(2)

Mrs. Salmon, m. John W. Robinson, iii. 730²

Salmon C., of Fair Haven, iii. 730²

Shadrack, of Highgate, ii. 258

Solomon, of Fair Haven, iii. 711 (2)

Susanna, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

m. Lemuel Cone, v. pt. 2, 616²

Sylvester, of Pawlet, iii. 893

Theron, of Pawlet, iii. 885², 893, 921(2)

Tilly B., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

William, of Wells, iii. 1197²

of Whitehall (N. Y.), pilot, i. 706

from N. Y., of Hyde Park, ii. 654

Norwood, Lydia, m. Daniel Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 212

Nott, Rev., of Bennington, i. 162², 2d ed. 164²

from Conn., in Guildhall, i. 1009²

Rev. Ashel, of Winhall, i. 246

Epaphras, of Wells. iii. 1204²

Jemima (Sumner), wife of Epaphras Nott, iii. 1204²

Rev. Richard, Londonderry Baptist church, v. pt. 3¹, 19², 20²

Nouns, G. W., of Marshfield, iv. 204

Nourse, Abel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106²

Asa, v. pt. 2, 106²

Asenath, m. Eli S. Davis, v. pt. 2, 106²

B. F., iv. 139

Benjamin, of Salem (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²(2)

Betsey (Kingsley), wife of Thomas H. Nourse, v. pt. 2, 106²

Caty, v. pt. 2, 106²

Elijah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106²

Elisha, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106²

Elizabeth, of Salem (Mass.), v. pt 2, 106²

Francis, of Salem village, v. pt. 2, 106²

Francis jr., of Salem (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²

Hannah, v. pt. 2, 106²

m. ____ Wright, v. pt. 2, 106²

Hannah (Holton), wife of Joseph Nourse, v. pt. 2, 106², 152

J. R., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36²

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106²

of Salem (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76, 79, 106², 152

Joseph jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106²

Joshua, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 38

Lucy, m. Abraham Rice, v. pt. 2, 97²

2d wife of Elisha Nourse, v. pt. 2, 106²

Martha E. (Cook), wife of J. R. Nourse, v. pt. 2, 36²

Mary, of Salem (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²

Mehitable, wife of Solomon Nourse, v. pt. 2, 106²

Persis, v. pt. 2, 106²

Rebecca, of Salem (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²

Reuben, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106²

Sally Glynn, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152

Sally (Glynn), wife of Joseph Nourse jr., v. pt. 2, 106²

Sally (Murdock), wife of Elisha Nourse, v. pt. 2, 106²

Sampson, v. pt. 2, 106²

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

of Salem (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²

Samuel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 106²

Sarah, of Salem (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²

Solomon, from Westboro (Mass.), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106(2)

Thomas H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 106²

Willard, of Calais, iv. 166²

see also Nurse

Noyes, ____, of Concord, i. 967²

m. L. C. Mead, v. 83²

Dea., of Poultney, iii. 994²

Dr., of Newburyport, (Mass.), ii. 908

Mrs. (née Miles), wife of Dr. Noyes, ii. 908

Rev., of Cabot, iv. 100²

of Northfield (Mass.), v. 132²

Mrs. Aaron, of Tunbridge, ii. 1121²

Abigail, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Albert L., of Hyde Park, ii. 800²

Andrew J., of Bennington, i. 259²

Azra P., of Chittenden, iii. 549²

Breed, of Hyde Park, ii. 654(2), 655, 659

 

 

 

650                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Noyes, Caleb, of Cabot, iv. 108

of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Carlos S., of Hyde Park, ii. 632², 659²(2), 800²

Caroline, m. Russel Brown Hyde, ii. 636, 654

Carolus, attorney, i. 473², 509², 510, 511; ii. 654²

Charles, engineer, iv. 563

Charlotte Augusta, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 160

D. P., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Daniel, of Brandon, iii. 459²

David O., of Morristown, ii. 500²

David P., iv. 438²

of Swanton, iv. 1073²

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

of OrIeans co., iii. 33²

Rev. Eli, v. pt. 34, 50

Frances (Richardson), wife of Moses H. Noyes, v. pt. 34, 32

G., of Cabot, iv. 83

Rev. G. W., of Cornwall, i. 25

George W., on John Noyes, v. 83

Gilbert, of Hyde Park, ii. 633²

H. P., of Woodford, i. 249²

H. S., of Burlington, i. 511

Hannah, of Berlin. iv. 1189(2)

Harriet Hayes, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 160

Harriet (née Holton), from West­minster, of Wallingford (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 608²

Harriet (Holton), wife of John Noyes, v. pt. 2, 609, 615²

Horatio, of Brattleboro, v. 43²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224

Isaac, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 58(2)

Lt. J., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28²

J. C., of Morristown, ii. 682

Rev. J. H., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 615²

James, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 887

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 58

Joel, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²

John, v. pt. 2, 609

of Brattleboro, v. 20(2), 57(2), 68², 83

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 158², 160(2), 214, 473²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Guilford, v. 122; v. pt. 3, 9, 21, 22², 25², 29, 30²(2), 31(2), 32, 33, 34², 35(2), 36², 37², 64(2)

of Putney, v. 151²; v. pt. 2, 230, 257

John H., founder of Oneida com­munity, v. 83²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224, 236²

Joseph, of Groton, iv. 1164²

Dr. L. A., of Randolph, ii. 995², 1007

L. H., of Hyde Park, ii. 800²

Lucius H., of Hyde Park, ii. 632²(2), 659²(2), 800²

of Grand Isle co., ii. 590²

Lydia, m. Nathaniel King, ii. 1121²; iv. 653

Mary, of Barre, iv. 37

m. Henry C. Lane, v. pt. 2, 620

Mary Jane, m. Larkin G. Mead, v. 151²

Morillo, of Burlington, i. 513², 514, 669; ii. 654²

Moses G., of Poultney, iii. 981²

Moses H., of Sutton, v. pt. 3², 32

Nathan, in Newbury, ii. 937(2)

Nathaniel, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21, 44

Nicholas, of Mass., v. 83

Oliver, of Hyde Park, ii. 632², 633², 654², 655, 656²; iv. 438²

Polly (Hayes), wife of John Noyes, v. 68², 83²; v. pt. 2. 160(2), 214

Prudence, m. Gen. Jacob Bailey, ii. 919

Rebecca, m. Araunah Waterman, iv. 438²

Samuel, of Tunbridge, ii. 1126²

Sarah J., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

V. P., of Burlington, i. 701, 705²; iv. 412²

of Swanton, iv. 1038²

Vernon P., of Burlington, i. 511

W. L., of Tunbridge, ii. 1125²

W. W., of Montpelier, iv. 3, 55²

Wallace, of Chittenden, iii. 549²

Wallace W., of Montpelier, iv. 526²

William, of Montpelier, iv. 328

William P. S., of Hyde Park, ii. 659²

Noyes & Birchard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 158(2), 473²

Noyes & Hayes, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 158(2), 159, 160; 161, 168²

Noyes & Mann, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 158

of Wilmington, v. 83

Noyes, Mann & Hayes, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 6², 158², 160²

of Whitingham, v. 83

Noyrot, Fr., iv. 982

Noys, John, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698

Nurse, Asa, of Pittsford, iii. 945, 955

Daniel, of Westboro (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²

Hannah (Holton), wife of Joseph Nurse, v. pt. 2, 150²

Joel, from Westboro, of Shrewsbury (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88, 109, 150²

from Westboro, of Shrewsbury (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²

Lucy, m. Abraham Rice, v. pt. 2, 86

Rebecca (Fay), wife of William Nurse, v. pt. 2, 106²

Samuel, of Pittsford, iii. 948

Sarah (Ball), wife of Daniel Nurse, v. pt. 2, 106²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       651

 

Nurse, Timothy, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

see also Nourse

Nute, L. D., of Marshfield, iv. 218

Nutt, Asenath, of Montpelier, iv. 380²

Mrs. Asenath, wife of Henry C. Nutt, iv. 1198²

Fanny W., of Montpelier, iv. 1198²

m. Charles H. Tenney, iv. 380²

Col. H. C., of Montpelier, iv. 380²

Henry, of Montpelier, iv. 329², 335(2), 376², 377², 378(2), 477, 548, 549, 553², 574

Henry C., of Montpelier, iv. 574, 1198²

John, of Topsham, ii. 1106²

Mary L., of Montpelier, iv. 330

William, of Topsham, ii. 1107²

Nutter, Benjamin, of Barton, iii. 81

Rev. F., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Rev. H., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

Mark, of Barton, iii. 46²

Thomas J., of Northfield, iv. 684

Nutting, ____ of Berkshire. ii. 117²

of Randolph, ii. 1173²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 602²

Randolph history, ii. 1042², 1043

Randolph statistics, ii. 996

Abraham, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 578, 626²

Benjamin, v. pt. 2, 30, 31

of Charleston, iii. 108², 120

of Westfield (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Charles, from Randolph, of Westford (Wis.), ii. 1057²

Daniel C., ii. 1057²

David, of Roxbury, iv. 759

Capt. David, pioneer of Berkshire, Rev. officer, ii. 110², 112², 117², 279

David G., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Dr. David H., of Randolph, in Turkey, ii. 999², 1058

David R., notice of, i. 117²

Elijah, pensioner, ii. 393

Eliza Anne, m. Rev. Samuel A. Benton, ii. 1057²

Experience (Averill), wife of Abraham Nutting, v. pt. 2, 578, 626²

Frank G., of Bakersfield, ii. 108²

G. F., of Randolph, ii. 1031², 1040²

George B., of Randolph, ii. 1175

Dr. George B., of Randolph, in Turkey, ii. 999²

Rev. George Barrett, from Randolph. of Turkey, ii. 1058

Harrison S., of Mansfield, ii. 758²

Isaac, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Isaac jr., of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

J. E., of Chittenden, iii. 548

Jackson, lawyer, ii. 94²

Jane P., m. Edwin A. Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 396

John, of Groton (Mass.), ii. 1055²; iv. 1155²

from Newbury, of Corinth, ii. 874(2), 882²

pensioner, ii. 393

John jr., from England, of Groton (Mass.), ii. 1055

Jonathan, of Roxbury, iv. 753²

Joshua, of Corinth, ii. 1169

L. F., of Plattsburg (N. Y.), ii. 480

L. H., of Berkshire, ii. 117²

Lafayette H., lawyer, ii. 94

Maria (Manning), wife of Rufus Nutting, ii. 1063

Mary, on William Nutting and family, ii. 1055

Mary Barrett (Hubbard). wife of WIlliam Nutting, ii. 1057²

Mary Olivia, of Randolph, ii. 1058

Moses, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Mrs. Moses, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Nancy A. (Parsons) (Eaman), wife of Rufus Nutting, ii. 1063

R., of Randolph, ii. 996

Rufus, from Groton (Mass.), of Randolph, ii. 995(2), 1027², 1040², 1053², 1057² and note, 1062², 1063, 1175; iv. 1200

author, i. 558; iv. 294², 317²

Rev Rufus, of Randolph, ii. 999², 1010, 1056²; iii. 101²

Saloma, m. Jacob Miller, ii. 279

Sarah Maria, in. Rev. Samuel A. Benton, ii. 1057²

Simeon, of Pepperell (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Stella R., m. Rev. A. B. Dascomb, v. pt. 2, 607²

Susannah (French), wife of William Nutting, ii. 1055²

William, ii. 1065²

from Groton (Mass.), of Ran­dolph, ii, 995, 996, 1025², 1042², 1049², 1052², 1055(2), 1056², 1057(2), 1062(2), 1175

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

Orange co. officer, ii. 805²(2)

William jr., of Randolph, ii. 1002², 1057²

Nutton, John. of Eng., ii. 1055

see also Nutting

Nye, ____, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 9²

Mrs., of Middletown, iii. 835

of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Alanson, of Plainfield, iv. 722

Asahel H., of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Ashbel, of Charleston, iii. 108², 119(2)

Augusta, m. Elijah A. Batchelder, iv. 722

Aurelia Kathan, of Northfield, iv. 672³

Benjamin, of Fairfield, ii. 199²

Betsey S., m. John H. Edgerton, iv. 640

Charles F., lawyer, ii. 95

Chauncey 3d, of Berlin, iv. 64

Chester, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

of Montpelier, iv. 350²

Cornelius, of Berlin, iv. 69

Cynthia, m. Daniel Gunnison, iv. 722

D. A. P., of Berlin, iv. 67

 

 

 

652                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Nye , David, from Glastenbury (Conn.), of Berlin, iv. 53(2), 58, 64

David jr., of Berlin, iv. 64

E. & co., of Randolph, ii. 1037

E. D., of East Montpelier, iv. 586²

E. D. & G. G., iv. 575²

Edward, of Pawlet, iii. 878²

Elijah, of Berlin, iv. 1189

of Calais, iv. 165², 176

from Falmouth (Wis.), of Plain­field, iv. 718²

from Glastenbury (Conn.), of Berlin, iv. 58²

of Montpelier, iv. 327

Mrs. Elijah, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Eliza, of Calais, iv. 166

of Fairfield ii. 199²

Ellen, of Montpelier, iv. 428²

Ellis, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

of Montpelier, iv. 276², 387²

Elmira C., of Northfield, iv. 672³

Ephraim, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Ezekiel D., of East Montpelier, iv. 584³, 586

George, of Brownington, iii. 91(2), 94, 251²

of Irasburg, iii. 41, 245, 251², 252, 254(2), 255², 258², 385²

of Plainfield, iv. 722

of Orleans co., iii. 33², 41²

George jr., of Irasburg, iii. 254²

George G., of East Montpelier, iv. 585

H., of Northfield, iv. 682

Herbert L., of East Montpelier, iv. 585

Honor (Tryon), wife of David Nye, iv. 58²

Iram, of Montpelier, iv. 298², 524²

Irving, of Plainfield, iv. 722

Isaac, of Burlington, i. 669, 686²

John, from Falmouth (Mass.), of Plainfield, iv. 720²,

John F., of Northfield, iv. 672

Jonathan, of Brownington, iii. 92

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726²

Rev. Jonathan, of Newfane, iii. 906; v. pt. 2, 472², 483

of St. Albans, ii. 293², 332²

of Franklin co., ii. 98

Joseph, from Falmouth (Mass.), of Plainfield, iv. 721², 730

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7², 9²

L., of Charleston, iii. 118

Laura, of Fairfield, ii. 199²

Lemuel, of Brownington, iii. 91²(2)

Lewis, of Charleston, iii. 108²

of Coventry iii. 139, 159²(2)

Louisa, m. David Goodall, iii. 921

Lucy, of Montpelier, iv. 395²

Mary, of Berlin, iv. 1188, 1189

m. Edward Bartlett, iv. 722

Mary Ann, of Fairfield, ii. 199²

Melatiah, iv. 58

Nabby, of Plainfield, iv. 718²

Nathan, of Randolph, Rev. soldier, ii. 989²

Nathaniel, of Pawlet, iii. 878, 921

Nelson, of Highgate, ii. 265

Sally, m. Nathaniel Townshend, iv. 722

Salmon, of Coventry, iii. 159

of Irasburg, iii. 251², 254², 255(2)

lawyer, iii. 37

Samuel, from Falmouth (Mass.), of Plainfield, iv. 718²

Solomon, iv. 640

of Berlin, iv. 1188², 1199²

from Glastenbury (Conn.), of Berlin, iv. 58²

Sylvanus F., hist. of Berlin, iv. 53-64

Timothy, from Falmouth (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 921

Mrs. Timothy, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Vinal, of Plainfield, iv. 722

W. C., of Barre, iv. 38

Nymes, Sarah, m. Ebenezer Cook, ii. 898²

 

 

Oak, Mrs., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 357

Calvin, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 358²

Nathaniel, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 358², 373²

Nelson, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362²(2)

Seth, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 357, 358², 359(2), 360, 361, 363, 366(2)

Oakes, Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 395²

Pres., of Harvard College, iii. 368²

Benjamin H., of Chelsea, ii. 873²

Byron K., of Bakersfield, sketch, ii. 464²-5

Mrs. Emily, wife of Seth Oakes, ii. 465

Henry, of Barnet, i. 275²

Mary, m. John Flint, v. pt. 2, 146²

Seth, of Bakersfield, ii. 465

of Franklin co., ii. 92²

Mrs. Seth, of Bakersfield, ii. 108²

William, botanist, i. 758

Oakley, Rev., iii. 995² note

Isaac, grantee of Huntington, i. 813, 814

Rev. Peter C., in Shelburne, i. 883²

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

in Charlotte, i. 742²(2)

Thomas, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Oaks, ____, of Cabot, iv. 84²

Seth, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Outman, Abigail, dau. of Ira, iii. 822²

Albert, of N. Y. City, iii. 823

Calista, of Middletown, iii. 822

m. Russel Mallary, iii. 823

Cyril, of Middletown and Geneva (Wis.), iii. 822², 823

Demis, of Middletown, iii. 822²

m. Milo Smith, iii. 823²

Eli, of Middletown, iii. 820, 822, 835², 836²

Eliakim, of Middletown and the West, iii. 822

Ellen, of Middletown, iii. 822²

m. Dr. Nathan Dean, iii. 823

Emily, of Middletown, iii. 822

of Ia., iii. 822²

m. Augustus Knapp, iii. 823

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                                       653

 

Oatman, Emma, m. Frederick Vandercook, iii. 822²

Frances, m. David Vail, iii. 822²

Gardner, of Ia., iii. 822²

George, of Middletown, iii. 820, 822

of Ia., iii. 822²

Harriet J., of N. Y. City, iii. 823

Hydro, of N. Y. City, iii. 823

Ira, of Middletown and Pontiac (Mich), iii. 822(2)

Jane, of Middletown, iii. 822²

m. S. Willet, iii. 823²

Joel, of Middletown and N. Y. City, iii. 822

Dr, Joel, of N. Y. City, iii. 822²

Lucien, of Middletown, iii. 822, 823

Lucy, of Ia., iii. 822²

Lyman, of Middletown and the West, iii. 822

Mary, of Middletown, iii. 822²

m. Joseph Bannister, iii. 823²

Mary E., of N. Y. City, iii. 823

Mary (Symonds), wife of Eli Oatman, iii. 822

Orlin, of Middletown and the West, iii. 822(2)

Phebe, m. Gideon Orton, ii 177

Oatmans, of Middletown, iii. 808

Obear, Rev., at Berkshire, ii. 113

see also Bear, Rev. Josiah O.

Rev. J. in Enosburg, ii. 147

Rev. Josiah, from S. C., in Randolph, ii. 1003(2)

Ober, ____, of Johnson, ii. 671²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547

Benjamin, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487

Rev. Benjamin, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 483²

Ebenezer, pioneer of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378

of Townshend. v. pt. 2, 537², 538

F. B., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

George N., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376

Hannah, m. Joel Barry, v. pt. 2, 504²

Ingalls K., of Elmore, ii. 627²

Isaac, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 504²

Lydia (Wilkins), wife of Isaac Ober, v. pt. 2, 504²

Samuel, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2. 504²(2)

O'Brien, Rev., of Pontiac (Mich), ii. 188

Anna, of Montpelier, iv. 329

Samuel D., of Lincoln, iv. 1194²

Thomas, of Barre, v. pt. 35, 53²

of Ira, iii. 783

Timothy, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

Obrient, Thomas, of Ira, iii. 779²

O'Byrne, Rev., of Burlington, i. 551

O'Callaghan, Fr., of Burlington, i. 163, 2d ed. 165; iv. 868

of Fairfield, ii. 197²; iv. 658, 915²

in Randolph, ii. 1005(2)

Dr. Edmund B., iv. 951², 1077

Rev. J., in Fairfield and St. Albans, ii. 384(2)

in Swanton, iv. 1089²

Rev. Jeremiah, iv. 289², 601², 602

of Burlington, i. 550², 551, 744 iv. 422

bibliography, iv. 422²-3

in Castleton, iii. 539

in Richmond, i. 848²

author, i. 558

O'Calogan, Rev. Jeremiah, in Middlebury, i. 58

O'Carrol, Rev., of Richmond, i. 849

Occum, Rev. Sampson, Indian preacher, i. 95, 224, 2d ed. 223; iii. 920²

O'Connell, Daniel, iv. 462

O'Conner, ____, of Burlington, iv. 915²

Patrick, of Bennington, i. 260

O'Connor, ____, of Waterbury, iv. 916

Charles, iv. 270

Odel, Capt. Augustine, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Hortense, m. Isaac Porter, iii. 641²

Ichabod, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Capt. Jacob, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Odell, Col., Brit. surveyor, i. 597

David, of Manchester and Ohio, iii. 613²

of St. Albans, ii. 291

Jacob. of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202²

Polly, m. Cantlin Barrett, iii. 612

Rachel (Bromley), wife of David Odell, iii. 613²

William J., of Burlington, i. 511

Oderkirk, Charles, of Cabot, iv. 86

Odiorne, D., of Randolph, ii. 996

John, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Jotham, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Robert, grantee of Stratford, ii. 1084

O'Dwyer, Rev., v. pt. 35, 48

Rev. J. C., of Fair Raven, iii. 720

Oecani, Sampson, see Rev. Occum, Samson

Offensend, David, of Fair Haven iii. 693 note

O'Flannagan, Rev. Timothy, Catholic church in Middlebury, i. 58

Ogden, Rev., of Rutland, iii. 1020²

Capt., of Rogers' rangers, i. 265(2)

Annie E. (Trobridge), from Fair Haven, of Pontiac (Ill.), iii. 725²

Benjamin, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Daniel, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

David, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

Ebenezer, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 190²

Gabriel, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Gilbert, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

John jr., grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Samuel, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Ogle, Fanny (Knight), wife of Richard L. Ogle, v. pt. 2, 144

Richard L., of Prince George (Md.), v. pt. 2, 144²

O'Grady, J., of Montpelier, iv. 280², 336²

James, attorney, i. 473²

John, of Montpelier, iv. 332

Capt. John, of Burlington, i. 655², 706

 

 

 

654                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

O'Harn, Mary (Lyon), of Eddyville (Ky.), iii. 723²

Olcott, Dr., of Weathersfield (Conn.), ii. 196

Charlotte (Divoll), wife of Elias Olcott 3d, v. pt. 2, 503²

Elias, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499², 503

Elias jr., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 503²

Elias 3d, of Rockingham v. pt. 2, 503²

Fanny (Hastings), wife of Elias Olcott jr., v. pt. 2, 503²

Oscar D., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 503²

Peter, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

of Norwich (Conn.), ii. 858², 941(2)

Col. Peter, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Simeon, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38

Sybil (Dutton), wife of Elias Olcott, v. pt. 2, 503²

Timothy, v. pt. 2, 574²

of Chester, v. 3²

Olcutt, Rev. Bulkley, of Charlestown (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 631

Naomi, m. Jared Dodge, iv. 501²

Lt. Gov. Peter, iv. 802²

see also Orcutt

Old, John, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Josiah, grantee of Swanton, iv. 991

Olden, Asaph, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 30

Daniel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696