700                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Porter, George W., son of Samuel Porter, v. pt. 2, 207

George Washington, v. pt. 2, 164

Giraldo, of Danby, iii. 641²

Grey H., of Fayston, iv. 188²

H. S., of Fairlee, ii. 901

H. W., iii. 1038

Hannah (Thayer), wife of Frederic Porter, v. pt. 2, 162, 207

Harry, of Danby, iii. 641²

Helen (Strong), wife of Dr. Moses Porter, iii. 923, 928

Henry L., son of Samuel Porter, v. pt. 2, 207

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 104, 164

Herbert G., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707

Hervey, of Oswego (N. Y.), iii. 923

Hiram, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

Hortense (Odel), wife of Isaac Porter, iii. 641²

Ida, of Danby, iii. 641²

Increase, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Isaac, of Danby, iii. 641², v. pt. 35, 53²

J., of Barre, iv. 36

Jabez, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 206²

James, of Brownington, iii. 90

of Danby, iii. 588

Dr. James, iii. 1099

of Rutland, iii. 1043², 1084²

sketch, iii. 1109-10

Jane, of Geddes (N. Y.), iv. 188

author, v. 76²

Jane Ann, of Hardwick, poem, i. 335²

Jane (Draper), wife of Dr. Wilfred W. Porter, iv. 188

Jared, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 206²

grantee of Orange, ii. 956

of Plymouth (N. H.), ii. 1151

grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

John K., iii. 914, 922²

of Albany (N. Y.), iii. 923

of Pawlet, iii. 894²

Joseph, atty, i. 473

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 206²

of Pawlet, iii. 880², 890, 902², 923

grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Joshua jr., grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

Levi, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Louie, of Geddes (N. Y.), iv. 188

Rev. Lucinus, of Poultney, iii. 995² note

Lucretia (Budurtha), wife of George W. Porter, v. pt. 2, 207

Lydia Ann (Emerson), wife of Charles E. Porter, v. pt. 2, 207

Dr. M. O., of Tinmouth and Corn­wall, iii. 1151²

Marcus, of Danby, iii. 641²

Mehetabel, wife of Samuel Porter, v. pt. 2, 164 (2)

Merrick, of Danby and Wallingford, iii. 641²

Moses, of Pawlet, iii. 880², 901, 902², 914, 922²

Mrs. Moses, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Dr. Moses, of Pawlet, iii. 894, 923(2)

Dr. Moses 2d, of Pawlet, iii. 894, 928

Maj. Moses, of Pawlet, iii. 874, 880

Dr. Moses R., of O., iii. 923

Nathaniel jr., grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Oliver, of Warren, iv. 802, 812

Pelatiah, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Perry, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 121

Capt. Peter, of Brownington, in, 72²

Gen. Peter Buell, i. 574², 611

Reuben, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Robert, of Pawlet, iii. 894

Robert P., of Charleston, iii. 109

Sally, m. Ephraim Fitch, iii. 914, 923

Samuel, of Charleston, iii. 109

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97, 109², 110², 111, 164(2), 205, 206², 209, 214², 244²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 78

Samuel Wordsworth, v. pt. 2, 164(2), 207

Sarah, m. Elijah Paine, ii. 1151

of Pawlet, iii. 923

Sarah (Bushnell), wife of Dea. Joseph Porter, iii. 923

Sarah (Park) (Killam), wife of Dea. Moses Porter, iii. 922²

Serena S., m. Phillip Goss, v. pt. 2, 207

Serena Stella, v. pt. 2, 164

Seth, in Bennington, i. 144, 153, 2d ed. 146², 155²

Sidney (Ward), wife of Capt. Elliot Porter, iv. 183², 187, 188

Sophia, of Pawlet, iii. 923

Sophia C., m. Marshal Miller, v. pt. 2, 170², 207

Sophia Charlotte, v. pt. 2, 164

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97

Sophia (Fullerton), wife of Dr. Ben­jamin Porter, iv. 632

Sprague, grantee of Westfield. iii. 343²

T. J., golden wedding, iv. 172²

Thomas, from Farmington (Conn.), of Tinmouth, iii. 706², 922², 1142, 1144(2), 1148², 1149(2), 1180

of Vershire, ii. 1134

on land committee, iv. 253²

Rev, Thomas, from Washington (Conn.), of Tinmouth, iii. 1151²

Thomas jr., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

Thomas J., of Calais, iv. 166²

Tisdale, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376

Walter, of Fayston, iv. 183²

Warren C., of Fayston, iv. 183²

Wealthy, m. Aleander Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

Wilfred W. jr., of Geddes (N. Y.), iv. 188

Dr. Wilfred W., of Fayston, iv. 183², 189

sketch, 187-8

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           701

 

Porter, Willard B., of Fayston. iv. 183², 188²(2)

William, of Warren, iv. 806², 808²

Mrs. William, of Warren, iv. 806(2)

Dea, William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 206²

William E., of Fayston, iv. 183²

Zerah, of Ripton, i. 87

Porter family, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361²

from Conn. of Westmore, iii. 367

Portland, 3d Duke of, i. 775

Portler, William, of Warren, iv. 1199²

Post, ____, of Irasburg, iii. 242², 243²

of Shelburne, ii. 646

of Underhill, ii. 641, 647(2)

visit to Greece, iv. 459

Dr., of Elizabethtown (N. Y.), early teacher in Panton, i. 81

Maj., iii. 1039²

A. H., iii. 1038²

Aaron, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Abel, of Georgia, ii. 249²

of Highgate, ii. 420

Dr. Alfred C., of Castleton, iii. 521

Alson H., of Hinesburg, i. 798²

Dr. Asa, of Panton, i. 256²

Curtis M., of Georgia, ii. 244², 245, 246(2)

Darius, of Underhill, i. 886²

Mrs. Darius, (née Bostwick), i. 886²

Eldad, of Thetford, ii. 1181

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Elias, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149(2)

Franklin, of Wallingford, iii. 602²

Dea. Gaylard H., of Wallingford, iii. 1182²

Hannah, wife of Stephen Post, i. 796²

Jared, at Rutland, iii. 1093

of Shelburne, i. 868

on Capt. Samuel Roibnson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 161

Capt. Jesse, of Georgia, ii. 244(2), 246(2), 249, 250

Keziah, of Georgia, ii. 247²

Capt. Major, of Georgia, ii. 246, 249²

Martin, of Jericho, i. 831²

Moses, of Underhill, ii. 641²

O. R., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 324²

Rev. Reuben, sketch, i. 28²

Young Gentlemen's Society, Cornwall, i. 25

from Cornwall, of Washington (D. C.) and Charleston (S. C.), iii. 1141²

Lt. Roswell, of Rutland, iii. 1074, 1080, 1082

Rufus, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Simeon L., of Montpelier iv. 351²

Simeon S., of Montpelier, iv. 408²

Stephen, of Hinesburg, i. 796², 797

Rev. Dr. Truman M., from Castleton, of St. Louis (Mo.), iii. 518²

William, of Georgia, ii. 243²-4, 247², 249

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Lt. William, in Rev. war, ii. 391

William jr., of Georgia, ii. 249²

Potter, ____, iii. 1146²

mulatto, of Andover (N. H.), v. pt. 3, 48

of Fletcher, ii. 206²

Rev., of Lebanon (N. H.), ii. 1094

of Norwich, ii. 1094

Abel, of Wells, iii. 1192², 1204²

Abel W., of Pownal, iv. 573²

Abigail, of Wells, iii. 1204²

Allen P., of Swanton, iv. 1113

Amos, in Pownal, i. 215², 2d ed. 214

Andrew, of Highgate Falls, ii. 255(2), 258, 259²(2), 272²

of Ira, iii. 784

pioneer of St. Albans, ii. 291(2)

Augusta E., of Swanton, iv. 1113

Avis (Collins), wife of Dr. Samuel Potter, iii. 1205

B. S., v. pt. 35, 54

Byron, of Barre, iv. 41²

Charles, of Wells, iii. 1190²

Dr. Charles W., of Pawlet, iii. 881², 893-4, 923

of Wells, iii. 1205(2)

Charlie, of Fletcher, ii. 206²

Collins, of Pawlet, iii. 923

of Wells, iii. 1205

D. R., of St. Albans, ii. 292

Daniel L., from Litchfield (Conn.), of Middlebury, i. 59²

David O., of Swanton, iv. 1059, 1113, 1128², 1132², 1133², 1134², 1186²

Deborah, m. Dr. Reuben Lewis, iii. 1204²

Rev. Dexter, in Randolph and Royal­ton, ii. 1002

Edmund, of Danby, iii. 592

Edwin, of Pawlet, iii. 894², 923

of Wells, iii. 1205

Eliza, m. Daniel Bartlett, iii. 610²

m. Joseph Bartlett, iii. 610²

Emeline (Brown), wife of Jay Potter, iii. 614²

Experience (Francis), wife of Wil­liam Potter jr., iii. 1204²

Fayette, of Pawlet, iii. 880², 886², 894², 923, 1205; iv. 1192

Freeborn, pioneer of St. Albans, ii. 291, 366, 434

Capt. Freeborn, from Sunderland, in St, Albans, ii. 311²

June trainings, ii. 350(2)

George, of Wells, iii. 1202², 1205

Dr. George, of Pawlet, iii. 894, 923

Hannah, m. Daniel Smith, iii. 647²

Harriet, m. Samuel Lamb, iii. 1203

Helen, of Wells, iii. 1205

Helen L. m. Abbot Robinson, iii. 923

Henry, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 191

Hiram, of Marshfield, iv. 205

Isaac N., of Sheldon, ii. 102

Isaiah, grantee of Orange, ii. 956²

Rev. Isaiah, of Lebanon (N. H.), in Bradford, ii. 820²

 

 

 

702                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Potter, J. A., of Swanton, iv. 1186

James A., from New Fairfield (Conn.), of Jericho, i. 831²

James H., of Wells, iii. 1197²

Jay, of Wis., iii. 614²

Jeremiah, of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1060²

Jesse, v. pt. 35, 54²

John. of Pownal. i. 215², 2d ed. 214²

Mrs. John, of Pownal, i. 215², 2d ed. 214²

John, of Shelburne, i. 558², 856, 941²

of Sheldon, ii. 380²

of Wells, iii. 1204²

John A., of Swanton, iv. 1113

Joshua, of Pawlet, iii. 881(2), 890², 923(2), 1204², 1205

Josiah, of Belvidere, ii. 594²

of Waterville, ii. 769

Josiah W., of Belvidere, ii. 594²

of Richford, ii. 427²

Rev. Lewis, in Benson, iii. 413²

of Brandon, iii. 474

of Grand Isle, ii. 535²(2)

Louisa, of Swanton, iv. 1113

Lovina, of Wells, iii. 1205

Luke, pioneer of Bakersfield, ii. 103²

Luther, of Montpelier, iv. 532

Rev. Lyman, of Norwich, in Bradford, ii. 820², 999

Lyman H., Georgia trader, ii. 242

Maranda S., of Swanton, iv. 1113

Mary, m. Dr. George Howe, i. 831²

wife of Phillip Potter, m. Joseph Bartlett, iii. 610²

Matilda, of Swanton, iv. 1113

Milton, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Mosley, of St. Albans. ii. 434

Nancy, m. Luther Poland, iv. 556

Nathaniel, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Nathaniel jr., grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Nelson, of Waterville, ii. 772

Noel, of Highgate, ii. 258

pioneer of St. Albans, ii. 291, 393²

of Swanton, iv. 1003

Noel J., of Swanton, iv. 1113

Olener, of Swanton, ii. 445

Oliver, of Swanton, iv. 1009², 1016², 1060², 1132²

sketch, iv. 1112-3

Capt. Oliver, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Phebe, of Wells, iii. 1204², 1205

m. Rev. ____ Sprague, iii. 923

wife of Capt. William Potter, iii. 1204²

Phillip, of Danby, iii. 610²

of Wells, iii. 1197²

Reuben, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Sally, of Wells, iii. 1204²

Sally (Graham), wife of Henry Potter, v. pt. 2, 191

Samuel, of Wells, iii. 1204²

Dr. Samuel, of Pawlet, iii. 893², 894, 923(2)

of Wells and Pawlet, iii. 1205

Samuel jr., of Wells, iii. 1205

Dr. Samuel jr., of Pawlet, iii. 894, 923

Seth, of Wells, iii. 1196², 1204²

Silas, of Bakersfield, ii. 107²

of Fairfield, sketch, ii. 467²-8

Mrs. Silas. of Fairfield, ii. 467²-8

Sophia (Davis), wife of Oliver Potter, iv. 1113

Sophia (Parker), wife of Charles W. Potter, iii. 1205

Stephen, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Susannah, wife of Elkina Albee, ii. 272²

T., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Rev. T. C., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 44

Theophilus, of Bakersfield, ii. 94

Thomas, of Belvidere, ii. 594 , 595

of Danby, iii. 591²

in War of 1812, ii. 392

W. H. H., of Georgia, ii. 241²

William, grantee of Charleston, iii. 121

of Pawlet, iii. 880²

of Wells, iii. 1195², 1196²

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Capt. William, from New London (Conn.), of Wells, iii. 1204²

of Pawlet, iii. 874, 923

William jr., of Wells, iii. 1196², 1204²

William 3d, of Wells, iii. 1204²

Pottier, ____, at Shelburne Point, i. 456, 456² note, 661², 877²

Pottle, Mrs. Daniel, of Stowe, ii. 706²

James, of Fair Haven, iii. 703, 706², 710

Potts, Joseph, of Groton, iv. 1163²

Potwin, John S., of Burlington, i. 532²

Potwine, ____, of Brandon, iii. 450

Poulon, Fr. William, iv. 981²

Powars, Grant, author, iv. 318

Powel, Jeremiah, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

John, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

Gen. John, i. 666²

Rev. Prosper, of Richford, ii. 285²(2)

Powell, Mrs., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 30²

Maj., iii. 1148

Anna, wife of Daniel Miller, ii. 279²

Bradford, of Richford, ii. 281, 283, 288

sketch, ii. 286-7

of St. Albans, ii. 282²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           703

 

Powell, Clarissa (Goff), wife of Brad­ford Powell, ii. 286

Cyntha, in Richford, ii. 283²

E. Henry, of Richford, ii. 282²; iv. 1191

Edward H., lawyer, ii. 95

Egbert, of Cambridge, ii. 603, 613²

Elisha, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Felix, pioneer of Burlington, i. 491²

of Manchester, i. 201, 491²

of Mass., in Dorset, i. 182(2), 2d. ed. 183

of Pittsford, iii. 942, 947², 948, 952(2)

G. N., of Richford, ii. 281, 283

George, of Canada, i. 455²

Harriet, m. Levi Barrett, iii. 612

Rev. I., of Richford, iv. 1200

James, iv. 677²

of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Jay, of Richford, ii. 280², 284²(2)

Mrs. Jay, of Richford, ii. 284²(2), 288

Rev. Jay, hist. of Richford, ii. 278-89

Jeremiah, v. pt. 2, 70²

John, v. pt. 2, 70²

grantee of Goshen, i. 35, 434

Richford, ii. 280², 286

of St. Albans, ii. 282²

of Strafford, ii. 1068, 1083, 1088²

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Capt. John, in Rev. war, ii. 390², 1074²

of Richford, ii. 280²(2)

of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1074, 1083²

Mrs. Laura, on Richford citizens, ii. 287²-9

Martin, grantee of Grand Isle. ii. 518² note

surveyor, of Blanchester. i. 199, 200, 201(2)-4; iii. 582, 646²

Rev. Martin, of Rupert, i. 225, 2d ed. 223²

of Westford, i. 783², 786, 891²

Lt. Mastin, of Manchester, i. 185, 202, 2d ed. 186²

Myron, of Charlotte, i. 744²

Rev. Oliver S., of Charlotte, i. 737², 744²

Perley, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Phelix, see Powell, Felix

Polly, in Richford, ii. 283²

Rev. Prosper, of Albany, iii. 58

in Coventry, iii. 155(2)

Rowland, of Richford, ii. 279², 280², 286

Seymour, of Cambridge, ii. 612(2)

Stephen, in Highgate, ii. 261²-2

Susanna, v. pt. 2, 70²

Truman, of Essex, i. 780

from Manchester, of Cambridge, i. 598, 611² and note, 621

Dr. Truman, of Burlington, i. 498², 504; ii. 549

of Essex, i. 784

William, v. pt. 2, 70²

Powers, ____, of Concord, i. 969

of Granville, i. 40

of Lyndon, i. 347²

of Plattsburg (N. Y.), i. 676 note

of Springfield, v. 16²

Rev., in Moretown, iv. 593²

in West Fairlee, ii. 915

of Woodford, i. 249²

Capt., iii. 857, v. pt. 2, 30

Maj. Gen., i. 673², 674², 679

Aaron, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Abner H., of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Abraham, of East Haven, i. 986

Dr. Americus Windsor, from Athens, of Wis., v. pt. 2, 373²

Amos, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Anna, wife of Capt. Peter Powers. ii. 931²

Benjamin, grantee of Brandon, iii. 429², 430, 453²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38

of Warren, iv. 806²

Dr. Benjamin, of Brandon, iii. 430², 434

of Greenwich (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 371

Benjamin jr., of Brandon, iii. 431

Betsey, m. William Partridge, v. pt. 2, 372²

Rev. C. R., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 194

Caroline (Kipp), wife of Levi Pow­ers, v. pt. 2, 373

Charles J., of Rutland, iii. 1041

D, J., of La Crosse (Wis.), v. pt. 2, 373²

David, v. pt. 2, 30

from Athens, of Palmyra (Wis.), v. pt. 2, 372², 373

of Bennington, in Capt. Elijah Dewey's co., i. 153², 2d ed. 155²

grantee of Brandon, iii. 455

of St. Albans, ii. 292

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 22

Lt. David, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Dr. E. J., of Franklin, ii. 222²

Eathan, of Plainfield, iv. 724²

Edith, m. Warner Coss, v. pt. 2, 372²

Edmund, of Lunenburg, i. 1016²

Elizabeth, M. Dr. Nathaniel Sheldon, iii. 434, 443

Mrs. Ellen D., of halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

Emeline, m. Stillman Stickney, v. pt. 2, 714

Enos Lovell, from Athens, of Newark (O.), v. pt. 2, 373²

 

 

 

704                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Powers, Esther. m. Philetus Ranney, v. pt. 2, 373

Esther (Johnson), wife of Nathaniel Powers, v. pt. 2, 371²

Ethan, of Calais, iv. 176

Ezekiel, of Brandon, iii. 443², 451, 453²

of Sutton and Burke, v. pt. 34, 38

Flora (Harris), wife of David J. Powers, v. pt. 2, 373²

Francis Volney, of Waterford, v. pt. 2, 371²

Frederick W., of Hinesburg, i. 795²

Gardner, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

George, of Rutland, iii. 1045

of Swanton, iv. 1083

Rev. George, of Brandon, iii. 473²(2)

of Danby, iii. 605²

of Swanton, iv. 1082²

Rev. George W., in Danby, iii. 605²

of St. Albans, ii. 294²

Rev. Grant, History of the Coos Country, ii. 915², 916² and note, 920, 923, 925² note, 932², 1100

of Newbury, iv. 949², 968

H., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

H. H., of Hyde Park, ii. 659²

of Morristown, ii. 690², 800²

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

H. W., of Cabot, iv. 91²

Hannah (Fuller), wife of Americus W. Powers, v. pt. 2, 373²

Hannah (Kimball), wife of Samuel R. Powers, v. pt. 2, 372²

Heman, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

Heman A. of Plainfield, iv. 730²

Henry C., of Ripton, iv. 1191²

Hiram, iii. 1033

of Woodstock, sculptor, v. pt. 2, 326

of Windsor co., iv. 1197

Hiram H., v. pt. 35, 63²

Horace, of Warren, iv. 806²

of Lamoille co. ii. 590²

Dr. Horace, of Morristown, ii. 690

Isaac, v. pt. 2, 371

Isabella (Nash), of Plainfield, iv. 731

Dea. Jacob, of Brandon, iii. 454

James, of Barre, iv. 42²

of Randolph, ii. 999

Jane (Lane), 2d wife of Nathaniel Powers, v. pt. 2, 374²

Jane (Lowe), 2d wife of Nathaniel W. Powers, v. pt. 2, 372²

Jane (Betty), wife of Joseph Pow­ers, v. pt. 2, 372²

Jason W., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Capt. Jerathmael, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Jerathnet, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Jeremiah, of Pittsford, iii. 951(2)

Jerrie M., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376(2)

Jerry, of Troy, iii. 342

Joab, of Pittsford, iii. 943², 944

John, of Shaftsbury, i. 259²

Dr. John D., of Woodstock, iv. 506²

Jonathan, of Lowell, iii. 269², 270, 279²

of Newbury, ii. 946²

of Ryegate, i. 378

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18², 21, 42²

Rev. Jonathan, of Penobscot (Me.), ii. 934

Joseph, from Athens, of Wis., v. pt. 2, 372²

of Ferrisburg, iv. 956

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Josiah, grantee of Brandon, iii. 429², 430, 438, 440², 443²(2), 444(2)

Capt. Josiah, of Brandon, iii. 430², 434²(2), 443(2)

from Greenwich (Mass.), of Brandon, sketches, iii. 433-4; v. pt. 2, 371

Josiah jr., grantee of Brandon, iii. 450²

from Chesterfield (N. H.), of Athens, v. pt. 2, 371

Justus, of Pittsford, iii. 944(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1083, 1087², 1088

Rev. L. C., of Topsham, ii. 1108²

Rev. Lemuel C., sketch, iv. 601(2)

Levi, from Athens, of Madison (Wis.), v. pt. 2, 373

Lila (Stewart), wife of Jonathan Powers, iii. 279²

Lucretia (Huntington), 2d wife of Joseph Powers, v. pt. 2, 373

Lydia, wife of Simeon Powers, iii. 1015²

Lyman, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20, 42², 45²

M., in Belvidere, ii. 594

Rev. Mark, of Strafford, ii. 1082²(2)

Mark M., of Washington, iv. 729

Martha (Hale), wife of Rev. Peter Powers, ii. 934

Martin V. B., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 453²

Mary (Rockwood), 2d wife of Americus W. Powers, v. pt. 2, 373²

Melissa Orett, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 373²

Mercy, wife of Capt. Josiah Powers, v. pt. 2, 371²

Merrill, of Athens, v. pt 2, 362²(2)

Rev. Merritt W., in Huntington, i. 827²

in Lincoln, i. 49

of Starksboro, i. 103²

Milton, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

N. W., on Powers family, v. pt. 2, 370²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           705

 

Powers, Nathaniel Whitcomb, from Ches­terfield (N. H.), of Athens, v. pt. 2, 371-3²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 371-3

Nicholas, grantee of Charleston, iii. 119

Peter, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

of Hollis (N. H.), in Wells River, ii. 954²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566, 567²

Rev. Peter, from Dunstable (N. H.), of Newbury, i. 268², 283², 284², 360, 362 (2), 378, 384(2) ; ii. 919²(2), 920-1, 922², 925², 926², 931-4, 946²(2), 1094, 1101, 1103(2)

in Thetford, ii. 1093²

in Peacham, i. 269

Capt. Peter, of Dunstable (N. H.), ii. 931-2

diary quoted, ii. 918

exploring party, ii. 916²(2), 917

Preston, sculptor, iv. 325²

R. M., of Pittsford, iii. 943²

R. M. jr., of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Relief (Stewart), wife of Jonathan Powers, iii. 270

Richard, of Burlington, i. 655

of Charleston, iii. 120

Richard M., of Pittsford, iii. 944, 951²

Roxana, m. Warren Richmond, v. pt. 2, 372²

Sally Ball of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Samuel, of Newbury, ii. 934, 946²(2)

Samuel Randall, from Athens, of Palmyra (Wis.), v. pt. 2, 372²

Sarah (Chapman), wife of Silas Powers, v. pt. 2, 373²

Selina (Murdock), wife of Nathaniel W. Powers, v. pt. 2, 372², 374²

Seymour. of Athens, v. pt. 2, 373²

Silas, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 373-4

from Greenwich (Mass.), of Athens, v. pt. 2, 371

Simeon, from Springfield, of Rut­land, iii. 1015²

Stephen, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

from Chesterfield (N. H.), of Athens, v. pt. 2, 371, 372

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Newbury, ii. 946²(2)

of Washington, ii. 1139

Susan, m. Noah Strong, iii. 434

Susan S., m. (1st) ____ Havens, (2d) Charles G. Eastman, iv. 506²

Susanna, m. Noah Strong, iii. 438²

Thomas, from England, v. pt. 2, 371

Walter, from England v. pt. 2, 371

William, of Georgia, ii. 249²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Rutland, iii. 1015², 1016

William W., of Marshfield, iv. 200²

Powers & Gleed, Morrisville, iv. 646²

Powers & Saxe, in Highgate, ii. 258²

Pownall, Gov. Thomas, i. 147, 2d ed. 149²

George, iv. 963²

Prague, Rev., iii. 995² note

Pratt, ____, of Burlington, i. 596

Mormon, in Charleston, iii. 380

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 412, 413²

of Middletown, iii. 813

m. Dea. Moses Leonard, v. pt. 2, 408²

Dr., of Cabot, iv. 101²

Mrs., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 413²

Rev., of Westmoreland (N. H.), v. 26²

Capt., of Pawlet, iii. 909

Rev. A. L., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Abigail, m. Jotham Burnett, v. pt. 2, 181²

Abijah, iii. 1151

of Rutland, iii. 1081

of Williston, i. 901

Allen, in Highgate, ii. 262²

of Swanton, iv. 1002², 1026, 1041, 1042, 1133²

Alpheus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 18

Alva, of Pawlet, iii. 880, 923²

Alvin, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 444

Amos, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Anna (Kathan), wife of Alpheus Pratt, v. pt. 2, 18

Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Betsey (Whitney), wife of Alvin Pratt, v. pt. 2, 444

Calvin, of Worcester, iv. 898

Rev. Calvin, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 348

Catherine (Whitney), wife of Samuel Pratt, v. pt. 2, 444

Curtis P., of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1059²-60²

D. S., of Brattleboro, v. 191

Rev. Dana D., in Nashua (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 449²

Daniel & co., of Swanton, iv. 1130

David, of Worcester, iv. 898

Dexter B., of Grand Isle, ii. 531² note

Dorcas, of Pawlet, iii. 923²

m. Braman Fitch, iii. 914²

Mrs. E., of Pawlet, iii. 895

E. S., of Bennington, i. 138, 2d ed. 140²

Eben, of Rutland, iii. 1080², 1081

Ebenezer, of Rutland, iii. 1080

Elijah, pensioner, ii. 393

Elisha, of Pawlet, iii. 890, 923²(2)

Capt. Elisha, from Ware (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 923²

Elisha P., of Bakersfield, ii. 108²

Elizabeth, of Bradford, ii. 1160

 

 

 

 

706                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Pratt, Ellis, of Mendon, iii. 790

Emory, of Brattleboro, v. 191

Mrs. Emory, of Brattleboro, v. 191

Erin M., m. Thomas McDaniels, iii. 636

Ervin, iii. 921

of Pawlet, iii. 881², 923²(2)

Esther, of Pawlet, iii. 923²

Ezekiel, of Swanton, iv. 1026

Ezra, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28(2)

Mrs. George, of Williamstown, ii. 1145²

Gilman, of Berkshire, ii. 110², 111²

Hannah, m. Ebenezer Dart, iii. 1207²

Henrietta, m. Maj. George S. Orr, iii. 921

Hiram C., of Swanton, iv. 1115²

Hiram J., of Warren, iv. 810

Hiram R., of Swanton, iv. 1088

Horace, of Plainfield, iv. 727

Ira A., of Swanton, iv. 1017, 1030, 1058², 1115, 1132²

Isaac, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

of Vernon. v. pt. 2, 279, 287², 321

Isaac S., of Marshfield, in Stowe, ii. 759²

Capt. James, of Pawlet, iii. 874, 879², 880², 890, 914², 923²

James jr., of Pawlet, iii. 880, 923²

Jeremiah, pioneer of Bakersfield, ii. 103², 104(2), 106²(2), 108(2)

Jerome J., of Montpelier, iv. 337

Jesse, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Joel, of Manchester, i. 202, 203, 204

John, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Mrs. John, of Stowe, ii. 706²

John, of Swanton, iv. 948², 966, 995², 1000², 1001, 1003, 1009, 1016², 1017², 1078, 1115, 1118, 1132, 1133(2), 1185, 1186

John jr., of Swanton, iv. 1133

John 2d, of Swanton, iv. 1115(2)

Capt., John, of Swanton, iv. 960

in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Rev. John B., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9², 12, 53²

John E., v. pt. 35, 53²

Capt. John E., of Bennington, i. 260 (2)

John T., of Eden, ii. 624²

Jonathan, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Capt. Joseph, of Fairlee, ii. 902

Joshua, of Rutland, iii. 1079

Josiah, born in Harris Gore, in Stowe, ii. 759²

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Julia, m. Hiram Bromley, iii. 614

Laban, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Levi, of Worcester, iv. 898, 907²

Loretta S., m. Joseph Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93²

Lucy, of Pawlet, iii. 923²

Mrs. Lucy, of Brattleboro, v. 59

Lucy (Giles), wife of Capt. Jamey Pratt, iii. 923²

Lydia, m. Benjamin Estabrook, v. pt. 2, 147

Mrs. Lydia, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Mrs. M. B., of Norwich, on Beriah Loomis, ii. 1183

Martin, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Martin V. B., from White Creek (N. Y.), of Pawlet, iii. 881², 893, 923²

Mary, m. John Hasey, v. pt. 2, 86

Millicent (Fisher), wife of Richard P. Pratt, v. pt. 2, 468

Miner, of Pawlet, iii. 886², 902²

Rev. Miner, from Pawlet, of An­dover (Mass.), iii. 923²

Nathan, of Rutland, iii. 1057², 1079, 1080²

Orson, of Charleston, a Mormon priest, iii. 116

Dr. P. S., of Dorset, v. pt. 35, 103(2)

Rev. P. S., of Dorset, i. 191², 2d ed. 192²

church hist. of Dorset, i. 190²-2, 2d ed. 191²-3

Phebe (Spofford), wife of Abijah Pratt, iii. 1151

Phineas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2,. 152²

of New Ipswich (N. H.), iii. 1039²

Polly, m. Charles H. Bullard, iv. 1118

R. M., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487

Dea. R. P., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 157²

Rachel, of Worcester, iv. 907²

Richard P., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 172²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 468

Rufus, of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Sally, of Pawlet, iii. 923²

Samuel, from Amherst (Mass.), in Bennington, i. 143(2), 145, 2d ed. 145², 147²

of Berlin, iv. 1188²

of Calais, iv. 176²

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 444

of Marshfield, iv. 200²

Capt. Samuel, iii. 923²

of Pawlet, iii. 874

Silas, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

of Rutland, iii. 1081

of Worcester, iv. 898

Simeon, of Warren, iv. 806²

Mrs. Simeon, of Waitsfield, iv. 777²

Stephen, of Bennington, i. 138², 2d ed. 140²

Mrs. Stephen, of Bennington, i. 164², 2d ed. 166²

Miss Tamar, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           707

 

Pratt, Temperance, m. Jonathan Eddy, iii. 570

Timothy, from Amherst (Mass.), in Bennington, i. 143(2), 145, 2d ed. 145², 147²

Timothy B., of Newport, iii. 297, 305²

Washington, of Braintree, ii. 848

Winsor, of Franklin, ii. 225

Pratt & May, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 602²

Pratt & Tillison, of Swanton, iv. 1026², 1027, 1030

Pratt & Warner, Georgia traders, ii. 242

Pray, Amanda, of Wells, iii. 1198²

Betsey, of Wells, iii. 1198²

David, of Wells, iii. 1198²

E., of Calais, iv. 136

Elijah, of Wells, iii. 1198²(2)

Elijah 2d, of Wells, iii. 1198²

Elizabeth (Bellamy), wife of John Pray jr., iii. 1198²

Ephraim, of Calais, iv. 144, 147²

Franklin, of Wells, iii. 1198²

John, of Wells, iii. 1195, 1196(2), 1198²

John jr., from Conn., of Wells, iii. 1198²

John H., of Harmony (N. Y.), 1198²

of Wells, iii. 1195

Jonathan, of Calais, iv. 165², 176

Kezia, of Wells, iii. 1198²

Malinda, of Wells, iii. 1198²

Marcia, of Wells, iii. 1198²

Maria, of Wells, iii. 1198²

Mrs. Nehemiah (née Pierson), of Shelburne, i. 860

Philana, m. Thomas Hathaway, iv. 139²

Reuben, of Calais, iv. 166

Sally, of Wells, iii. 1198²

Thomas, of Calais, iv. 166

Preast, Rev. Francis, in Castleton, iii. 539

Preble, Com. Edward, i. 619²

Jedediah, iv. 1158

Prelmes, Charles, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Prenople, A. D., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Prentice, Caleb, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Cheney, of Waitsfield, iv. 778²

Comstock, of Waitsfield, iv. 778²

Elkanah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 127²

George B., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 37²

Mary, m. Matthias S. Jones, iv. 785²

Nathan, from Stonington (Conn.), in Fort Ann (N. Y.), ii. 644²

Thomas, of Waitsfield, iv. 784

see also Prentiss

Prentis, Edgcumbe, i. 606² note

Gilbert, i. 606² note

John, of New London (Conn.), i. 606² note

Capt. John, of London (Eng.), i. 606² note

Dr. Jonathan, of St. Albans, i. 606²

Sarah, m. Heman Allen, of Milton, i. 604 note, 606²

Valentine, i. 606² note

Prentiss, ____, of Irasburg, ii. 252²

of Keene (N. H.), iii. 1112²

of Montpelier, iv. 283²

lawyer, of Washington co., ii. 129²

Judge, of Montpelier, iv. 1198²

Rev., from Conn., in Essex, i. 785², 786

Anson D., of St. Albans, ii. 434

Augustus, of Montpelier, iv. 451

Austin G., of Moretown, iv. 917

Benjamin F., lawyer, ii. 93²

C. W., of Irasburg, iii. 254

from Montpelier, of Cleveland (O.), iv. 357²

Caroline (Kellogg), wife of Charles W. Prentiss, iv. 551²

Charles Colburn, of Montpelier, iv. 551

Charles W., of Irasburg, iii. 255²

lawyer, iii. 37; iv. 277²

Charles Williams, of Montpelier, iv. 451, 551²

Edward H., of Montpelier, iv. 13, 273, 278², 281², 451, 481²

Elkanah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109², 110²

Esther Ann, m. Hiram Hathaway, iv. 140²

Frederick James, of Montpelier, iv. 451

George, of Montpelier, iv. 532

George Houghton, of Montpelier, iv. 451

Guy C., atty., i. 473²

Guy H., of Georgia, ii. 243²

Henry F., of Orleans co., iii. 34

Henry Francis, of Montpelier, iv. 451

J. H., of Irasburg, iii. 255²

James, of Montpelier, iv. 451, 551

of Wisconsin, iv. 1137²

John, of Bakersfield, ii. 394

of Rutland, iii. 1080²

John H., iii. 176²(2), 177²

atty., iv. 277²

John Holmes, of Montpelier, iv. 451

Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 13, 396

Mrs. Joseph (née Loomis), from Montpelier, of Winona (Minn.), iv. 436

Joseph A., from Montpelier, of Winona (Minn.), iv. 357², 591

Joseph Addison, of Montpelier, iv. 273², 277², 451

Rev. Josiah, in Georgia, ii. 248(2)

Lizzie, of Moretown, iv. 603

 

 

 

708                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Prentiss, Lucinda, of Moretown, iv. 603

Lucretia, of Montpelier, iv. 329, 451

Mrs. Lucretia, sermon on, iv. 316

Mrs. Lucretia (Holmes), of Montpelier, iv. 1198²

Lucretia (Houghton), wife of Sam­uel Prentiss, iv. 451(2), 551²

Polly, of Moretown, iv. 603²

Reuben, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 659

Robert, of Moretown, iv. 603

Samuel, of Montpelier, i. 352, 605² note, 609², 948; ii. 547²; iii. 172²; iv. 12, 13, 272², 273, 274, 277², 304, 316, 318, 325², 328², 357², 454, 463², 471², 541², 551², 567, 568, 591

Mrs. Samuel, of Montpelier, iv. 541

Samuel, from Stonington (Conn.), of Montpelier, portrait, iv. opp. p. 447

sketch, iv. 447-51

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 478(2)

Dr. Samuel, of Montpelier, iv. 278

Samuel jr., of Montpelier, iv. 350², 387²

Samuel sr., iv. 447²

Col. Samuel 2d, iv. 447²

Dr. Samuel 3d, iv. 447²

Samuel B., from Montpelier, of Cleveland (O.), iv. 277, 357², 358, 451, 541²

Lt. Samuel F., Civil war record, iv. 522²

Theodore, of Montpelier, iv. 451, 551

Thomas, of Waitsfield, iv. 794²

Capt. Thomas, from England, of Newton (Mass.), iv. 447

Thomas jr., iv. 447²

William A., of Jericho, i. 831

of Montpelier, iv. 278²

see also Prentice, Printice

Prescot, Isaac, of Corinth, ii. 882²

Prescott, Gov., of N. H., v. pt. 35, 73², 77

Brit. Gen., iii. 83, 85²

Alphonso L., of Vershire, ii. 1182²

Gov. Benjamin F., of N. H., v. pt. 35, 57²(2), 60², 62², 63², 65²

Carlos, of Waterbury, iv. 867

Charles, of Strafford, ii. 1079

Chester M., of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522²

Dorcas, of Roxbury, iv. 756

Dorcas D., of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Ebenezer, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Eliphalet, of Charleston, iii. 109

Enoch H., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Gustavus A., of Pawlet, iii. 920, 923²

H. D., of Fairlee, ii. 842

Jacob, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152²

James, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

Capt. James, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

John C., iii. 920

Jonas, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Joseph, from Epsom (N. H.), of Newbury, ii. 945²

Persis, v. pt. 2, 25²

Mrs. Prudence (Marks), m. William Miles, iii. 920

Ruth, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Ruth G., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

W. W., of Montpelier, iv. 291²

of Northfield, iv. 682²

William. iii. 758²

Gen. William, iv. 257

Sir William, v. pt. 2, 681

William H., historian, iii. 393

Zacheus, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Prescotts of Lyndon, i. 346²

Presdee & Edwards, of N. Y. City, i. 515

Pressey, Aaron, of Randolph, ii. 1034

Presson, Aaron, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 61²

Achsah (French), wife of Aaron Presson, v. pt. 2, 61²

Anna, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62

Anna (Temple), wife of Lemuel Presson, v. pt. 2, 58², 61²

Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 111

Benjamin & Stephen, of Dummers­ton, v. pt. 2, 109²

Betsey, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 61²

Betsey (Burnham), wife of Lemuel Presson jr., v. pt. 2, 61²

Eliza (Field), wife of John Presson, v. pt. 2, 61²

Esther, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 61²

Hannah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 61²

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 61², 79

Joseph, from Dummerston, of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 61²

Lemuel, of Dummerston and North­field (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 58²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 61²-2

Lemuel jr., of Dummerston, v. pt 2, 61²

Lydia (Hildreth), wife of Lemuel Presson, v. pt 2, 61²(2)

Mary, m. Leonard Smith, v. pt. 2, 61²

Phebe (Warner), wife of Samuel Presson, v. pt. 2, 61²

Philana, m. Ebenezer Dennis, v. pt. 2, 62

Polly, m. Dan Brooks, v. pt. 2, 74²

Sally, m. George Smith, v. pt. 2, 62

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 58², 61², 109²

Stephen, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

Submit, m. Jacob Estey, v. pt. 2, 61²

William Emerson, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 61²

Preston, ____, in Randolph, ii. 1023, 1043²

U. S. minister at Madrid, i. 195²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           709

 

Preston, Rev., from Rupert, of Philadelphia, i. 225, 2d ed. 223²

of Rupert, v. pt. 3², 92

from Rupert, of Wis., i. 225, 2d ed. 223²

A. A., of Northfield, iv. 616

Miss A. F. of Danville, i. 450

A. W., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723

Abiathar, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718²

Adams, of Bradford, ii. 823²(2)

Lt. Col. Addison W., Gettysburg battle, i. 717

Alcander, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718²

Amaziah D., of Charleston, iii. 108²

Asa, of Woodbury, iv. 876²

Benjamin, of Cabot, iv. 117²

from Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 77

of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1084², 1088²

Betsey, m. John Brigham, v. pt. 2, 718²

m. Silas Richard Stickney, v. pt. 2, 714

m. Lyscom Brigham, v. pt. 2, 716(2)

Betsey A. (Bond), wife of Abiathar W. Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

Clarissa (Dix). wife of Osmyn Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

Dea. Colborn, of Wallingford, iii. 1179

Colburn, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499²

David, of Charleston, iii. 115, 120(2)

grantee of Orange, ii. 956²

Diadama, m. Joseph Sheldon, iii. 699, 730

Ebenezer, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Edward, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Effa (Lamb), 2d wife of Osmyn Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

Mrs. Elizabeth (Hart), i. 526²

Esther (Dennison), wife of George Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

Eunice C., of Northfield, iv. 671³

F. A., of Northfield, iv. 614², 615(2), 670

George, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718²

Isaac, of Berlin, iv. 67², 1188²

Isaiah, of Bolton, i. 483

of Richmond, i. 848

J. W., son of Rev. Willard Preston, i. 527

James, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Jamon, of Danby, iii. 653², 654, 874²

Jane (Bolton), 2d wife of Alcander Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

John, of Bolton, i. 482²

of Northfield, iv. 671³

of Richmond, i. 845²

Mrs. John B., i. 225, 2d ed. 223²

Rev. John B., of Rupert, i. 225, 2d ed. 223²

Joseph, of Cabot, iv. 99, 105²

Lorenzo, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718²

Lucy (Clark), wife of Lorenzo Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

Lucy Maria (Bohu), wife of Rev. Willard Preston, i. 526²

Lydia, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Martha, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

m. (1) Arad Lamb, (2) Martin Stickney, v. pt. 2, 718²

Rev. Nathaniel O., of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164²

Osmyn, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718²

P. & T., of Wells River, ii. 954

Philander A., of Waterbury, iv. 866²

in Civil war, iv. 524

Philip, of Montpelier, iv. 337

Polly, m. Ira Lovering, v. pt. 2, 718²

Rachel, m. Joseph Sheldon, iii. 730

Sally, m. Erastus Hall, v. pt. 2, 718²

m. Joseph Brown, v. pt. 2, 711

Samuel, from Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 77

grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693

Capt. Samuel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718²(2)

Simon, of Strafford, ii. 1085²

Sophrona, m. Elijah P. Stone, v. pt. 2, 718²

Susanna, m. Thomas Smith, v. pt. 2, 718²

Susanna (Phelps), wife of Capt. Samuel Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

Wealthy (Porter), wife of Alcander Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

Rev. Willard. Pres. Univ. of Vt., i. 523, 525

sketch, i. 526-7

in Burlington, i. 537²(2), 538²

of St. Albans, ii. 332²(2), 335²

of Franklin co., ii. 100²

William, of Fair Haven, iii. 728

William C., v. 70²

Pretchet, ____, in Orford (N. H.), ii. 937(2)

Preu, Thomas, of Bradford, ii. 842

Prevost, Rev., v. pt. 35, 48

Gen., i. 100; iv. 11

Sir George, i. 578², 673², 676, 679(2) and note, 680, 703²

Price, Capt. i. 683²

Abijah, see Prince, Abijah

Benjamin, in Colchester, i. 756²

Catherine (Root), wife of Samuel H. Price, v. 123²

Ebenezer, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Edward, of Chicago, v. 123²

Francis, of Chicago, v. 123²

Jack, of Bennington, i. 259²

 

 

 

710                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Price, John, of Burlington, i. 669²

John jr., i. 574²

Capt. John, of Burlington, sketch, i. 574-81

Joseph, of Burlington, i. 574², 575²

Nathan, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Dr. Richard, of England, v. 72²

Samuel H., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 3²

William, from Guilford, of Fair Haven, iii. 704²

Prichard, ____, of Bradford, ii. 834

Capt., tory, i. 362

Brit. officer, ii. 927(2), 928, 929, 930²,; iii. 246²

Adeline, of Burlington, i. 533

Edward, of Bradford, ii. 823², 824

George, of Bradford, ii. 817, 824(2)

George W., of. Bradford, ii. 823²(2), 824

J. B. W., of Bradford, ii. 841², 1160

John, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

William, from Guilford, of Fair Haven, iii. 704²

Prichard & Peckett. of Bradford, ii. 824²

Pricheon, Joseph, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521

Prickard, ____, in Newport, iii. 386²

Pricketts family, of Westfield, iii. 362

Pride, ____, of Waterbury, iv. 181, 821², 822

A., of Waterbury. iv. 840

Abner, of Brookfield, ii. 865

Mrs. Abner, of Brookfield, ii. 865

Amasa, of Waterbury, iv. 820², 828², 834², 837², 838(2), 844², 859

Darius, of Williamstown, ii. 573², 1148²(2), 1149

E. B., of Northfield, iv. 615²

of Roxbury, iv. 747, 758², 760²

Elijah, of Northfield, iv. 652

Martha, m. Leander Hutchins, iv. 859²

Nabby, m. Capt. Barna Biglow, of Brookfield, ii. 866

Prideaux, Gen. John, i. 767

Priest, ____, of Randolph, ii. 1015²

Aaron, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Abi, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Betsey, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Charity, of Pair Haven, iii. 678

Charles W., of Mt. Holly, iv. 1194²

Diana, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Elizabeth, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Eunice, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862²

Mrs. Flora Coburn (Eaton), wife of Henry Priest, iv. 160²

Henry, of Goddard Sem., iv. 26²(2), 37², 38, 160², 1194²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Mrs. Henry, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Joel, of Brownington, iii. 37² note, 90, 91(2), 94, 97

Joel jr., of Brownington, iii. 94

John, of Danby, iii. 641², 653

Joseph, of Coventry, iii. 145

Josiah, of Pawlet, iii. 874

L. A., of Randolph, ii. 996

Lewis, of Brownington, iii. 91²

Merritt, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Noah, of N. Y. state, iii. 678(2)

Paul, of Brownington, iii. 99

Philip, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²(2), 683(2), 684, 685², 687², 689², 690(2), 699

from Killingworth (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 677², 678

Polly, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Sally, of Fair Haven, iii. 678

Stephen S., of Brownington, iii. 91

Trubey (Meritt), wife of Philip Priest, iii. 678

Rev. Zadook, from Fair Haven, of N. Y., iii. 678

Priestley, Dr. Joseph, v. 73

Prime, ____, from N. H., of Johnson, ii. 671

Dr., of Swanton, iv. 1058

Dr. A. J., associate of Ebenezer Emmons, ii. 35² note

Dr. D. W., of Brandon, iii. 482, 500²

M. F. of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Mary, of Montpelier, iv. 328

Prince, Negro, in R. I., v. pt. 2, 681

Abijah, grantee of Sunderland, i. 240

Mrs. Abijah, of Sunderland, i. 240

Abijah, from Wallingford (Conn.), of Guilford, sketch, v. pt. 3, 78²

Abijah jr., from Guilford, of Ballston (N. Y.), v. pt. 3, 79²

Caesar, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 79(2)

Drucilla, of Sunderland, Negress, i. 240

Drusella, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 79²

Duruxa, from Guilford, of Sunder­land, v. pt. 3, 79²

Festus, of N. Y. and Dorset, v. pt. 3, 79²(2)

John, of Roxbury, iv. 748

Lucy, v. pt. 3, 79²(2)

Lucy (Terry), wife of Abijah Prince, v. pt. 3, 79(2)

poem, v. pt. 3, 80

Martin, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Tatnai, of Northfield (Mass.), v. pt. 3, 79²

Timothy, of Benson, iii. 417²

Prince family of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 78-9

Prindle, ____, in Bridport, i. 17²

from Newtown (Conn.), of Ar­lington, i. 2d ed. 123

Mrs., of Charlotte, i. 748

Rev., of Salisbury, i. 91²

Amos, of Fairfax, ii. 176²

Charles D., of Charlotte, iv. 1194³

Cyrus, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849²

of Rutland, iii. 1046

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           711

 

Prindle, Rev. Cyrus, of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164

of Brandon, iii. 474(2)

of Burlington circuit, i. 896

in Charlotte, i. 742²

in Danby, iii. 606²(2)

of Pawlet, iii. 904²

of Poultney, iii. 995² note

of Shelburne, i. 873², 884

of Swanton, iv. 1087

in Westford, i. 896²

Daniel, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

E., of Middletown, iii. 805

Gideon, of Charlotte, i. 741²

Harriet, of Charlotte, m. John M. Weeks, i. 92²

Rev. L., of Castleton, iii. 528

Rev. Lyman, in Danby, iii. 606²

of Poultney, iii. 995² note

of Waitsfield, iv. 784(2)

of Wells, iii. 1194²

Martin, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Midas, of Charlotte, i. 744²

Samuel, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

of Poultney, iii. 974, 989(2)

William, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Pring, Capt., in battle of Plattsburg, i. 673, 674, 677(2) note

at Isle La Motte, ii. 555², 556(2)

Pringle, Rev. Alexander, i. 293

of Perth (Scot.), i. 384²

Rev. Francis jr., i. 384

Robert, of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Capt. Thomas, Brit. com. at battle of Valcour, i. 5, 80, 663², 664, 665

Rev. William, of Ryegate, i. 294, 297, 384

Printess, Reuben, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651

Printice, Daniel, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Rev. R. R., in Townshend, v. pt. 2, 548

Prior, A. B., of Waterbury, iv. 840

E. W., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424²

Herman, of Underhill, i. 888

Permit, of Underhill, i. 888²

Roxany, m. Joel Wilder, v. pt. 2, 167

William, of Cambridge, ii. 611², 621

pensioner, ii. 393

Proctor, ____, of Fair Haven, iii. 699

of Hubbardton, iii. 767; iv. 1175²

Mrs., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Gov., of Rutland co., iv. 1197

A. H., of Northfield, iv. 683

Corden, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

F. D., v. pref. v

Mrs. H. I. (née Dewey), from Montpelier, of Iowa, iv. 527²

H. Irving, of Montpelier, iv. 428

Rev. Hadley, from China (Me.), of Rutland, iii. 1042(2), 1105

Harriet E., m. Stoddard B. Colby, iv. 469, 552

Isaac, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

J. Nelson, of Fair Haven, iii. 704²

Jabez, of Cavendish, iv. 573²

of Proctorsville, iv. 552

Jane, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Capt. N. B., of Burlington, i. 706

Nathaniel, of Montpelier, iv. 298², 327, 524², 529

Oliver, of Fair Haven, iii. 691², 703²

Gov. Redfield, of Rutland, iii. 1069, 1120², 1159; iv. 272, 469, 587²

S., of Castleton, iii. 516²

Sarah, m. Capt. Ephraim Wesson, iv. 1150²

Silas, of Mt. Holly, iii. 845(2), 862²

Silas jr., of Mt. Holly, iii. 862²

Sybil, m. Sylvester Henry, iv. 858

Thomas, of Lowell, iii. 269²

William, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Proper, ____, of Highgate, ii. 265

James, of Highgate, ii. 257², 420², 421

John, of Highgate, ii. 421

William, of Highgate, ii. 421

Prophet, James, of Westfield, iii. 345

Joseph, of Westfield, iii. 317², 359²

Prose, Joseph, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Prout, Judge, iii. 37²

J., iii. 1118²

Jesse, from Norwich (Conn.), of Brandon, iii. 456

John, of Brandon iii. 456

of Rutland, iii. 423², 425²(2), 427², 1009; iv. 358²

John jr., of Rutland, iii. 456

Sherman, of Brandon, iii. 456

Prouty, ____, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 188

A. W., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

Abel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Albert M., of Marlboro, iv. 1194³; v. pt. 2, 253

Alfred, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 189²

Amos, from Spencer (Mass.), of Marlboro, sketch, v. pt. 2, 451-2

Arnold, of Newport, iii. 296

Charles S., of Brattleboro, v. 182²

Cynthia (née Goss), of Dummers­ton, v. pt. 2, 188

Dana S., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 350, 352²

Delany, m. Zebulon Goss, v. pt. 2, 188

Diana (Butterfield), wife of Alfred Prouty, v. pt. 2, 189²

E. M., of Newport, iii. 295²

of Swanton, iv. 1129

Elijah, v. 23²

of Brattleboro, v. 23²

 

 

 

712                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Prouty, Elisha, of Brattleboro, v. 59

Foster S., v. pt. 35, 54

James, of Spencer (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 451²

John, pioneer in Newport, iii. 293², 304

Eld. John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 202²

John A., of Newport, iii. 305²

Laura, of Newport, iii. 296

Phoebe (Bartlett), wife of Amos Prouty, v. pt. 2, 451²

Richard, of Brattleboro, v. 23²

Roswell, of Newport, iii. 305²

Sally (Adams), of Newport, iii. 296

Tirzah, m. Daniel Goss, v. pt. 2, 188

William, of Newport, iii. 296

Prouty & Connell, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 350

Provo, Adaline, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Peter, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Provost, Gen., at Chazy (N. Y.), ii. 491²

Sir George, invaded N. Y., ii. 296²(2)

see also Prevost

Prowter, Caleb, of Highgate, ii. 420

Puffer, Rev., of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Benjamin, in Richford, ii. 281²

Dr. Chinery, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 167², 172², 174

Israel, of Montgomery. ii. 470

Rev. J., of Randolph, ii. 995²

Rev. J, M., of Barre, iv. 52

of Grand Isle, ii. 535²

in Highgate, ii. 269²

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

John M., of Richford, ii. 281²

Mary, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Norman, of Bennington, i. 259² 

Capt. Norman M., v. pt. 35, 63

Rev. Reuben, of Berlin (Mass.), ii. 105

Rev. W. R. of Northfield, iv. 651

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

W. W., of Bennington, i. 259²

Wales, v. pt. 35, 54²

Rev. William, in Waterville, ii. 769²

Rev. William R., in Cambridge, ii. 605²

in Enosburg, ii. 146

in Highgate, ii. 269²

of Richford, ii. 281, 287

in Stowe, ii. 716

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Puflasey, James, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Pulford, Elisha, of Charlotte, Rev. sol­dier, i. 737

Pullen, John, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Matthew, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28², 29, 31, 34²

Nicholas, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28(2), 29, 30², 31, 38²

Pulsifer, Rev. Daniel, in West Fairlee, ii. 915

Dr. John, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14²(2)

Pulson, John, of Highgate, ii. 421

Pumry, Ebenezer, v. pt. 2, 171², 172

Punderson, David, of Fair Haven, iii. 684

Purchase, Capt. John, Brit. officer, i. 679² and note, 680²(2), note

Purdy, Benjamin jr., of Manchester, i. 205, 2d ed. 204

Daniel, pioneer of Manchester, i. 204², 2d ed. 203²

E. C., of Manchester, i. 253

Frederick, of Burlington, i. 507²

Rev. H., in Burlington, i. 547

Rev. Lucius M. of Wells, iii. 1195

Lucius Maro, M., Rutland and St. Martinsville (La.), iii. 1063

of Franklin co., ii. 98

Mills, of Franklin co., ii. 98

of Rutland, iii. 1062²

Samuel, of Manchester, i. 204², 2d ed. 203²

Purdys, of Rutland, iii. 1013²

Purmort, Joseph, of Georgia, ii. 245

Purple, George H., of Pawlet, iii. 880, 881², 893, 923²

Sophia (Griswold), wife of George H. Purple, iii. 923²

Pusey, William, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Putman, Biniah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 87²

Putnam, ____, iv. 263

of Berlin, iv. 54

at Crown Point (N. Y.), ii. 1110²

pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 154²-55

of Middlesex, iv. 244²

m. Edwin Morgan, v. pt. 34, 51²

m. Laban Taft, v. pt. 34, 51²

m. Moulton A. Taft v. pt. 34, 51²

Capt., of Franklin co., in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Maj., v. pt. 2, 29

Gen., iv. 879²

A. F., of Marshfield, iv. 205 (2), 214²

Aaron, of Fredonia (N. Y.), iii. 637

of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552(2), 556²

Abigail, m. Elihu Coburn, iv. 110²

Abijah, of Tunbridge, ii. 1124²

Adonijah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 29², 38

Alexander C., of Brattleboro, v. 77, 181

Amos, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Anna, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Archelaus, grantee of Braintree ii. 845

Benajah, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           713

 

Putnam, Beniah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 75

Eld. Benjamin, in Braintree, ii. 851

in Randolph, ii. 1000²

Rev. Benjamin, of Calais, iv. 144², 145²

Betsey S., of Fair Haven, iii. 738²

C. C. jr., of Middlesex. iv. 224², 236²

C. W. A., of Randolph, ii. 996

Caleb, of Marshfield, iv. 200 (2)

of Woodbury, iv. 876, 879²

Capt. Caleb, of Calais, iv. 164, 172², 173(2)

Charles B., of Cabot, iv. 93

Charlotte S., of Fair Haven, iii. 738²

Charlotte (Safford), wife of Dr. Israel Putnam, iii. 738

Christopher C., of Middlesex, iv. 224², 232, 236², 237(2), 886², 909²

Dr. Clarence B., of Barre, iv. 36

D. R., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Daniel, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 20

David, of Browningon, iii. 91

David L., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556(2)

Dr. David W., of Morristown, ii. 690

Dolly, wife of Seth Putnam, iv. 132²

E. D., of Cabot, iv. 103², 105²

of Montpelier, on Jacob Put­nam, iv. 214

Rev. E, F., of Montpelier, iv. 289², 410², 411(2)

E. H., of Brattleboro, v. 43

Ebenezer, of Middlesex, iv. 222², 224²

Edward, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

of Grafton. v. pt. 2, 553

Rev. Edward F., in Fairfield, ii. 197², 199²

of Montpelier, iv. 415², 416

Eleazer P., of Corinth, iii. 738

Elisha, of Mass., v. pt. 2, 445

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723², 724²

Enoch, iv. 14

Mrs. Enoch. of Cabot, iv. 108²

Enoch D., of Marshfield, iv. 204², 205²(2)

F. C., of Woodbury, iv. 875², 877², 882, 912²

Fannie Loraine, m. J. B. Stockman, iii. 738²(2)

Fernando C., hist. of Woodbury, iv. 873-83

Fletcher, of Troy, iii. 326

G. B., of Barre, iv. 33, 36(2)

George, of Marshfield, iv. 205

Rev. George, iii. 35

of Albany, iii. 58², 67(2)

of Barre, iv. 52

in Glover, iii. 208

of Middlesex, iv. 223²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

circuit preacher, i. 328²(2)

George A of Marshfield, iv. 205², 218, 220

Gideon, of Sutton (Mass.), iv. 110²

H. M., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 46²

Hannah. m. John Winchester Dana, i. 317²; iv. 111²

Harriet, m. Israel Goodwin, iv. 577

Harriet N., of Fair Haven, iii. 738²

Henry W., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 39, 46, 55²

Hiram, of Woodbury, iv. 876

Holden, of Middlesex, iv. 223², 224², 236, 237²

Capt. Holden, of Middlesex, iv. 243², 250

Col. Holden, from Montpelier, of Ill., iv. 349, 568

Ira, of Warren, iv. 806²

Isaac, iv. 227²

of East Montpelier, iv. 578²

of Middlesex, iv. 222²

of Montpelier, iv. 224², 226, 328², 351, 548, 549

Lt. Isaac, volunteer, iv. 298²

Capt. Isaac, of Montpelier, iv. 408, 441², 555, 577

Lt. Isaac G., of East Montpelier, iv. 16

Israel, ii. 776, 898²

of Bradford, ii. 1160

Dr. Israel, of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Gen. Israel, i. 3², 258, 278², 317², 766², 770, 1066; iii. 872, 1039(2); iv. 56, 111², 247², 349, 804², 1154

Israel S., of Fair Haven, iii. 738²

J., of Montpelier, iv. 548

Rev. J. H., at Vergennes. i. 107

Jacob, iv. 227²

of Marshfield, iv. 204², 214

of Middlesex, iv. 222², 224², 232, 234², 236²(2), 237, 240², 244², 245

Capt. Jacob, of Marshfield, iv. 205

James, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Jemima (Chase), wife of P. B. Putnam, v. pt. 2, 718

Jenks M., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 46, 51

Mrs. Jenks M. (née Woodruff), v. pt. 34, 51

Jockton, from Burrilville (R. I.), of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 51(2)

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21²

John, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 473²

of East Montpelier, iv. 583², 587²

of Fairlee, ii. 842

of Montpelier, iv. 1199

grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Lt. John, of Montpelier, iv. 297

 

 

 

714                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Putnam, John G., of East Montpelier, iv. 586

John I., of Montpelier, iv. 548

Rev. John J., of Lincoln (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 85²

John R., of Albany, iii. 54², 67(2)

of Cabot, iv. 84², 97², 105², 920²

Jokton, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 14, 43

Joseph. from Hancock (N. H.), of Marshfield, iv. 214(2)

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43, 51(2)

Lafayette, of Fair Haven, iii. 738²

Levi, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of Middlesex, iv. 222², 223, 236²

Lewis, of Middlesex, iv. 250

Lucy, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Lydia, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Mary A., m. Austin Birchard, v. pt. 2, 473²

Mary (McDaniels), wife of Aaron Putnam, iii. 637

Miriam, wife of Joseph Putnam, iv. 214(2)

Moses, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 553

Orson, of Calais, iv. 173², 174²

of Woodbury, iv. 876

P. B., went West, v. pt. 2, 718

Parker, of Warren, iv. 808

Peter, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Mrs. Polly W., in Middlesex, iv. 245

Rev. R., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Rebecca, wife of Eleazer P. Putnam, iii. 738

Roswell, of Middlesex, iv. 223²

Rev. Roswell, in Glover, iii. 208

of Peacham, i. 361²

Capt. Rufus, Rev. officer, ii. 543²

Russel, of Middlesex, iv. 224²

Dr. S., of Greensboro, iii. 43²

of Montpelier, iv. 359²

Dr. Samuel, of Burke, i. 305²(2)

Samuel P., of Fair Haven, iii. 738²

Sarah J., m. Asa Hibard, ii. 1049²

Seth, iv. 226

of Middlesex, iv. 132(2), 133, 222², 223(2), 227, 236(2), 237(2), 243², 247², 260, 351

Col. Seth, iv. 224²(2)

Silas S., of Fair Haven, iii. 738²

Silas S. 2d, of Fair Haven, iii. 738²(2)

Smith, of Fair Haven, iii. 738²

Dr. Sumner, iv. 574²

of Montpelier, iv. 278, 591

medical men of Montpelier, iv. 479-83

on physicians of Montpelier, iv. 358-9

on Dr. Julius Y. Dewey, iv. 478

portrait, iv. opp. p. 480

Susan W., m. A. N. Swain, v. pt. 2, 507

Susannah, of Woodbury, iv. 879²

Thomas, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Thomas B. of Marshfield, iv. 214²

Uzziel, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339, 340

Zilpah (Whitney), wife of Elisha Putnam, v. pt. 2, 445

Putnam & co., of Montpelier, iv. 280

Putnam & Marvin, of Montpelier, iv. 281, 337

Putney, ____, of Coventry, iii. 150

Rev. Asa, in Pittsfield, iii. 936²

Pynchon, John, of Springfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 275

Pyne, Percy R., of N. Y. City, iii. 538

Pynoger, John, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Pythagoras, i. 601²

 

Quargariahont, Solomon, Indian, iv. 197²

Queensbury, Duke of, i. 127, 2d ed. 128

Quevillon, Rev. Joseph, of Burlington, i. 551

Quimbe, Moses, of Essex co., i. 1006(2)

Quimby, Eld., of Lyndon, i. 346(2)

Rev., Freewill Baptist, of Lyndon, i. 350²

Maj. Aaron, from Sandwich (N. H.), of Lyndon, 346²

Daniel, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 17², 35

Eld. Daniel, of Coventry. iii. 157²

of Lyndon, i. 353(2)

from Sandwich (N. H.), of Lyndon, i. 346²(2)

Rev. Daniel, i. 424²

of Charleston, iii. 116

of Concord, i. 974²

George W., of Lyndon, i. 350

John, of Wells River, ii. 953²

Jonathan, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Eld. Joseph, from Sandwich (N. H.), of Lyndon, i. 346²(2)

Rev. Joseph, i. 424²

of N. H., i. 424(2)

Joseph H., of West Fairlee, ii. 914

Joshua, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 35

Rev. Joshua, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 17²

Leonard, of Thetford, ii. 1093

Nancy, of Northfield, iv. 672

Peter, iv. 184

Rev. S., in Newbury, ii. 951², 1171²

Rev. Silas, in Fairlee, ii. 903

of Strafford, E. 1080

Quimbys, of Lyndon, i. 347

Quin, ____, of Hartford (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 306

Rev. James, of Burlington, i. 551

Quinby, Aaron, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Aaron jr., grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Daniel, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 32², 36

Eld. Daniel. from Sandwich (N. H.), of Sutton and Lyndon, v. pt. 34, 29²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           715

 

Quinby, Rev. Daniel, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 10

Rev. Joshua, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 10

Quincy, ____, of Boston, v. 88²

Mrs., of Johnson, ii. 676

Josiah, of Boston, iii. 172, 173²

Quinlan, ____, of Charlotte, i. 736

Quinlon, Rev. James, of Swanton, iv. 1087

Quinland, Rev., of Pawlet, iii. 904

Rev. James, of Wells, iii. 1194²

Quinlin, Rev., of Grand Isle co., ii. 485²

Quinn, Rev. James, of Richmond, i. 849

Michael, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Quint, Rev. A. H., of Boston, iii. 1182 note

Thomas, in Westfield, iii. 358

Quintilian, iv. 465

Quinton, ____, m. ____ McFarland, iii. 735

Ann (Bush), wife of George Quin­ton, iii. 735

George, of Fair Haven, iii. 735

J. jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 709

John, of Fair Haven, iii. 701, 735, 736², 737

of Hampton (N. Y.), iii. 735

Joshua, of Castleton, iii. 736²

of Fair Haven, iii. 701(2), 730, 733²

Joshua jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 735

Josiah, from Whitehall (N. Y.), of Fair Haven, iii. 735

Sally (Watson), wife of Joshua Quinton jr., iii. 735

Quintons of Fair Haven, iii. 701

Quishman, see Cushman

Quisse, Annome, Indian, i. 455; iv. 962², 967

Quitman, Samuel, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 867

Quory, Daniel, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

 

 

Race, Andrew, iii. 726

of Fair Haven, iii. 682, 711²

Catherine, of Fair Haven, iii. 720²

Clarissa, m. Spencer Scott, iii. 720²

Elijah, of Fair Haven, iii. 720²

Isaac, of Fair Haven, iii. 674

of Hampton (N. Y.), iii. 682

from Nobletown (N. Y.), of Fair Haven, iii. 720²

Peter, of Fair Haven, iii. 720²

Rhoda, m. Nathaniel Howard, iii. 720²

Russell, of Fair Haven. iii. 720²

Sally, m. ____ Benjamin, iii. 682

Samuel, of Fair Haven, iii. 720²

Sarah, m. Joseph Benjamin, iii. 720²

Sarah (Cleveland), wife of Isaac Race, iii. 720²

Radway, Mrs., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Joseph F., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226

Wilmot, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Raffeix, P., French missionary, iv. 980²

Ragan, Jeremiah, of Danby, iii. 656

Raggs, Joseph jr., grantee of Middle­sex, iv. 222

Josh jr., grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Ragueneau, P., French missionary, iv. 980²

Raikes, Richard, of London (Eng.), v. pt. 2, 608²

Robert, of England, iv. 147

Raimbault, Gen. Pierre, land on Cham­plain, i. 756(2)

Rain, Col. John, ii. 386²

Rains, Nathaniel, from Richford, of Ohio, ii. 282(2)

Raise, Isaac, of Somerset (N. Y.), iv. 169²

Keziah (Tobey), wife of Isaac Raise iv. 169²

Rale, S., French missionary, iv. 980², 982², 983(2)

Raleigh, Edmond. from Wales (Eng.), of Cambridge (N. Y.), i. 595

Mary, m. Aaron Vail, i. 595

Ralph, ____, of Warren, iv. 750²

Rev., in Benson, iii. 409²(2)

Aurin, of Warren, iv. 812

Daniel, of Warren, iv. 804, 806², 807², 811²

David, of Warren, iv. 802

Isaac, of Warren, iv. 802²

Thomas, of Barre, iv. 30

Ramsay, Lt., grantee of Addison, i. 4

Ira A., of Guildhall, i. 1007

Ramsdale, William, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20, 25², 38

Ramsdel, William, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28

Ramsdell, Charles C., of Montpelier, iv. 353, 550

Rev. Hezekiah S., circuit preacher, iii. 80²

J. H., of Montpelier, iv. 279

John, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 23

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255, 257²

of Rutland, iii. 1080²

of Shoreham, i. 96²

Nehemiah, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Welcome A., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

William, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 34²

Ramsey, Col., of N. Y. state, i. 260

Euphemia, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Ira A., of Guildhall, i. 949

Robert, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42

of Westmore, iii. 367

William, of Randolph, ii. 1064²

from Walpole (N. H.), of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 36², 43²

Ramsey & Fitch, experiments with steamboats, i. 686

Ramusio, ____, Italian Collection, Venice, ii. 89 note

 

 

 

716                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Rana, Ephraim, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 10

Rand, ____, of Greensboro, iii. 211

Abigail, m. Eli Bickford, i. 317

Asa, of Williamstown, ii. 1149²

Capt. B. L., of Lamoille co., ii. 590

Chester, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 551²

Davis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 181

Densel D., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 36²

E. B., of Pittsford, iii. 943² note

Eugene, conductor, iv. 563

Festus G., author, iv. 318²

Lt. G. S., of Lamoille co., ii. 591²

George D., of Coventry, iii. 158

H. H., of Stowe, ii. 712²

J., iv. 1144²

Jasper, of Berkshire and St. Albans, ii. 117, 481; iv. 1054²

of Franklin co., ii. 94

John, of Brandon, iii. 496

Luke S., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550

Nancy (Willard), wife of Davis Rand, v. pt. 2, 181

Nathaniel, of Pittsford. iii. 943²

Nelson, of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

Polly (Cook), wife of Densel D. Rand, v. pt. 2, 36²

Robert, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583²

S., of Morristown, ii. 684²

of Stowe, ii. 742²

W. H., of Irasburg, iii. 254

Rand & Stone, of St. Johnsbury, i. 402²

Randall, ____, from Southbury (Conn.), of Sandgate, i. 230², 2d ed. 229²

of Waterbury, iv. 870

Dea., of Wallingford, iii. 1176², 1177(2)

Mrs., of                         Wallingford, iii. 1173²

Rev., v. pt. 3², 9²

in Cambridge, ii. 620, 621

in Greensboro, iii. 215²

Col., iv. 575²

Alvah, from Danby, of Mich., iii. 641²

Alvin, of Chittenden, iii. 549

Anna (Blakely), wife of Jonathan Randall, iii. 910

Anthony, grantee of Charleston, iii. 121

Aurora, m. Isaac Gale Batcheller, i. 1172

Eld. Benjamin, ii. 1077², 1078²

in Strafford, ii. 1078

Col. Benjamin, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

C., of Lyndon, i. 347²

Caleb, of Danby, iii. 600, 601

Rev. Charles, of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 133² note

Charles Rush, of Northfield, iv. 645

Charles W., in Civil war, iv. 523²

Lt. Charles W., Civil war record, iv. 522²

Citizen Prances Voltaire, of North­field, iv. 645

Dr. David, of Eden, ii. 622², 624²(2)

Rev. E. H., in Randolph, ii. 1004

author, iv. 318²

Eben A., lawyer, iii. 37

Ebenezer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 175, 184²

Edward, of Braintree, ii. 847²

Rev. Edward, from Braintree, of Mass., ii. 848

Edward H., of Northfield, iv. 645

Elias O., of Glover, iii. 199²

Elijah, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Elisha, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109², 184²(2)

Elizabeth, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 184²

Emily, m. Samuel Dike, v. pt. 2, 184²

Ephraim, of Huntington, i. 819

Eveline, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 184²

F. V., of Roxbury, iv. 760, 761

Francis V., of Northfield, iv. 616(2) 634², 637², 645(2)

Col. Francis V., Gettysburg battle, i. 710(2); iv. 16-20

of Braintree and Northfield, iv. 706²-8

of Montpelier, iv. 277², 299, 355², 520², 791²

Frank V. jr., of Montpelier, iv. 590²

G. P., of Northfield, iv. 615², 682

George, of Northfield, iv. 706²

George C., of Northfield, iv. 628

Gen. George Morton, iv. 1183²

George W., of Waterbury, iv. 819, 828(2), 838², 870²

Giles, of Brantree, ii. 848²

Gordon, of Braintree, ii. 852²

Gordon, from Scotland (Conn.), of Northfield, iv. 645, 706²

Gurdon P., iv. 712²

Gurdon Paine, of Northfield, iv. 645

Hannah, m. Ira Vail, iii. 650²

Harriet, m. ____ Woodcock, v. pt. 2, 184²

Ichabod, of St. Albans, ii. 291

Ira V., of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

Jacob, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Jaffrey A., of Pittsford, iii. 954²

Jean J. R., of Northfield, iv. 645

of Rutland, iv. 412²

Job, of Lyndon, i. 344²(2), 347, 354²

John, of Berlin, iv. 1188²(2)

of Fairfax, ii. 403

Rev. John B., of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522²

Jonathan, of Danby, iii. 605²

of Pawlet, iii. 881, 896², 906², 910, 924

hist. of Free masonry, iii. 905²-6

hist. of Pawlet mfg. companies, iii. 906

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           717

 

Randall, Joseph, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1125

from Stonington (Conn.), of Wallingford, iii. 1168, 1169(2), 1170, 1172, 1174², 1178², 1179(2), 1186

pensioner, ii. 393

Dr. Joseph jr., of Wallingford, iii. 1170², 1172

Joseph 3d, of Wallingford, iii. 1172

Josiah, of Richford, ii. 427²

Laura S., of Northfield, iv. 672

Laura S. (Warner), wife of Gurdon Randall, iv. 645, 706²

Laura T., of Northfield, iv. 645

Leonard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 184²

Lewis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 184²

Lois (Bird), wife of Leonard Ran­dall, v. pt. 2, 184²

Lucretia, m. Frank Miller, iii. 1172

Lydia (Merrick), wife of Elisha Randall, v. pt. 2, 184²

Maria (Robbins), wife of Dr. Joseph Randall jr., iii. 1172

Matthew jr., of Mt. Tabor, iii. 867

Minerva, of Northfield, iv. 645

Moses, of Chittenden, iii. 549(2)

Nelson, of Danby, iii. 596, 641²

O. E., of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 1², 143²

Oran, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 89

Peter, of Greensboro, iii. 213

Rev. Phineas, in Orange, ii. 957

of Pittsfield, iii. 936²

in Windham, v. pt. 3², 9

Col. R. V., v. pt 35, 76

Richard, of Greensboro, iii. 213

Rouena M., of Northfield, iv. 645

Rowena M., m. Col. Charles H. Joyce, iv. 635

Sabra (Hewitt), wife of Joseph Randall, iii. 1168

Sally (Brown), wife of Ebenezer Randall, v. pt. 2, 184²

Samuel, of Fairfax, ii. 171, 174

of Groton, iv. 1164

Seth L., of South Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

Silas Goodyear, from Weybridge, i. 111

Snow, of Danby, iii. 592

of Mt Holly, iii. 862

Thomas, of Wallingford, iii. 1169

Walter, hist. of Sandgate, i. 230-1, 2d ed. 229-30

Randalls of Lyndon, i. 346²

Randell, Benjamin, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

D., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

James, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Marke, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Paul, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Randolph, Edmund, of Va., v. 83², 93²

Elijah, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

John, ii. 328

of Roanoke (Va.), i. 622

Rev. T. L., in Northfield, iv. 657

Rev. Thomas L., of Franklin, ii. 147

Rev. Thomas S., of Brandon, iii. 478²

Ranger, ____, iii. 856²

of O., iii. 854

Bethuel, of Coleraine (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 80²

Elizabeth (Peck), wife of Bethuel Ranger, v. pt. 2, 80²

Frederick, of Mendon, iii. 790

James, of Mendon, iii. 789²

Rangey, Reuben, of Mendon, iii. 793

Rankin, A. E., iii. 35²

Rev. Andrew, of Guildhall, i. 1010

Henry H., of Milton, iv. 1194³

Rev. James Eames, of St. Albans, in Lowell (Mass.), ii. 333, 469

address, iv. 323²

John, iii. 129

William, of Warren, iv. 807²

Rankins, John, of Barnet, i. 275

Rann, Charles A., of Poultney, iv. 1191

Ranney, ____, of Enosburg, ii. 140

Dr., of Barton, iii. 75²

Esq., of Hancock, i. 38²-9(2)

Dr., of Bennington, i. 141², 142, 2d ed. 144

A. P., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

Abigail (Harlow), wife of Waitstill Ranney, v. pt. 2, 580, 613²

Achsa, of Westminster v. pt 2, 616

Rev. Addison, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616

Alfred A., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542, 543

Amarilla, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616

Ambrose, from Townshend, of Boston, v. pt. 2, 543

Amelia Jane (Shackford), wife of Nathan Ranney jr., iii. 738²

Angeline, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Anna, of St. Louis, iii. 738²

Benjamin, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 585, 616, 624², 625²

Betsey, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616

Caleb B., of Fair Haven, iii. 703², 704(2), 705²

Mrs. Caleb B. (née Kittredge), of Fair Haven, iii. 740²

Calvin, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616, 659

Clark, of Victory, i. 1046²

Rev. D. H., of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 512

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 280

Daniel, of Westminster and Stock­bridge, v. pt. 2, 616

 

 

 

718                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Ranney, Daniel jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616

Darwin H., of Brattleboro, v. 57²

Rev. Darwin H., from Townshend, v. pt. 2, 347

Rev. Darwin W., from Townshend, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 543

Elijah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 585, 606², 616, 624²(2), 625, 632², 638², 641, 644², 650, 659

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 649², 652

Elijah jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 585, 616, 625², 644²

Elizabeth, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

m. Levi Harlow, v. pt. 2, 579², 613²

Elizabeth (Root), wife of Dea. Elijah Ranney, v. pt. 2, 616

Ella, of St. Louis, iii. 738²

Elmerin, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Dea. Ephraim, from Middletown (Conn.), of Westminster, sketch, v. pt. 2, 584-5

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 579², 580(2), 588², 597², 602, 603², 604, 606², 613², 616, 618, 632², 644², 648²

Capt. Ephraim, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625(2), 631²

Ephraim jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 580, 585, 614, 616, 624², 632², 638(2), 652

Mrs. Ephraim jr. (née Johnson), v. pt. 2, 616

Ephraim 3d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616

Esther, m. Seth Arnold, v. pt. 2, 585, 597², 616, 622

Mrs. Esther (Powers). m. Thomas Churnel. v. pt. 2, 373

Eunice, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616

Dr. Evander W., from Townshend, of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 543

Gertrude, of St. Louis, iii. 738²

Grant W., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 614, 616

Dr. H., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

Hannah (Grout), wife of Lyman C. Ranney, v. 163

Helen L., m. ____ Bottom, v. p. 2, 543

Dr. Henry D., from Townshend (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 543

Henry P., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 638²

Hiram, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 614, 616

Howard, of St. Louis, iii. 738²

James, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Dr. James W., from Townshend, of N. Y, v. pt. 2, 543

Jane, of St. Louis, iii. 738²

Janna, of Westminster, v. pt. 585, 616²

Janna jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Joel, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381

of Pittsfield, iii. 935², 936

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 585, 616, 622

John, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20

Jonathan, of Pittsfield iii. 935²

Joseph, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 585, 616(2), 652, 659

Rev, Joseph A., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 646²

Julia, of St. Louis, iii. 738²

Dr. Lafayette, front Townshend, of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 543

Lydia, m. William Ranney, v. pt. 2, 616(2)

Lydia 2d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616

Lydia 3d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616

Lydia, wife of William Ranney, v. pt. 2, 616

Lyman C., from Westminster West, of St. Johnsbury, v. 163

Maria, of St. Louis, iii. 738²

Dr. Mark, of Brattleboro, v. 148

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647²

Dr. Martin L., from Townshend, of N. Y, v. pt. 2, 543

Mary A., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543

Dr. Moses, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

N. W., of Brookline, v. p1, 2, 386

Nabby, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616

Nabby (Harlow), wife of Waitstill Ranney, v. pt. 2, 616

Nathan jr., from Fair Haven, of St Louis, iii. 738²

O. P., of Fair Haven, iii. 676

Orange, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Patty (Gill), wife of Benjamin Ranney, v. pt. 2, 616

Peyton, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616, 625²

Philetus, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 373

Phoebe (Phelps), wife of Janna Ranney, v. pt. 2, 616²

Rachel, m. Job Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 616, 618

Rebecca, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616

Rebecca (Hall), wife of Joel Ranney, v. pt. 2, 616

Rhoda (Harlow), wife of Ephraim Ranney jr., v. pt. 2, 580, 614

Roswell, of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

Russel, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 652

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           719

 

Ranney, Russell, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625², 649², 650

Rev. S., of Holland, iii. 374

Dr. S., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

Sally, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616(2)

Silence, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Silence (Wilcot), wife of Dea. Ephraim Ranney, v. pt. 2, 584², 616

Sophia, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616

Stella, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Stella L., m. Capt. Sheron Gray, v. pt. 2, 543

Stephen C., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376

Dr. Stephen E., from Townshend, of Bennington, v. pt 2, 543

Sullivan, of Lyndon, i. 355²

Rev. T. E., of Barnet i. 299²

of Holland, iii. 237

Thomas, of Whitehall (N. Y.), iii. 738²

Timothy E., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 585

Rev. Timothy E., of Charleston, iii. 117

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616, 646²

Virgil W., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 383²

Dr. W. R., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676, 680

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541²

Waitstill, v. pt. 2, 430

of Chester, v. pt. 2, 580

of Westminster and Chester, v. pt. 2, 613², 616

Waitstill jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616

Waitstill R., from Chester, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543

Dr. Waitstill R., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541², 543², 550

Sgt. Walter W., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 667²

William, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 632²

William jr., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616

Ranny, Dr. E. O., of Barton Landing, iii. 43²

Ranslow, ____, of Georgia, ii. 247

Rev., in Cambridge, ii. 621

Anna (Parmelee), wife of Rev. George W. Ranslow, ii. 469

Rev. E. J., of Swanton, iv. 1080(2)

Swanton Cong'l. church, iv. 1079

Rev. George, in Cambridge, ii. 620(2)

George P., son of Rev. George W., Ranslow, ii. 469

George W., of Georgia, ii. 245, 250²; iv. 8²

sketch, ii. 468²-9

Rev. John E., of Georgia, ii. 242²

see also Renslow

Ransom, ____, of Swanton, iv. 1046

Dr., of Alburg, ii. 503²

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 408²

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

Rev., of Rochester, iv. 94

Col., of Woodstock, iv. 123², 124

Mrs. Almira (Cadwell), wife of Epaphroditus Ransom, iv. 557

Bailey, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Capt. Bryan, of Poultney, iii. 981

Rev. C. M., of Poultney, iii. 995² note

Cephas, of Warren, iv. 811²

E. L., of Swanton, iv. 1129

Epaphroditus, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 428²

of Mich., iv. 557

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541, 550(2)

Dr. Erasmus Darwin, of Benson, iii. 415-6²

Ezekiel, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543, 550(2)

Gardner, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

George M., of Mendon, iii. 786

H., in Stowe, ii. 716

Rev. Hawley, of Waterbury, iv. 839²

J. H., of Northfield, iv. 616

John, of Danby, iii. 605

Rev. John, in Hubbardton, iii. 777²

of Rochester, iv. 28², 726

Mrs. L. S., from Townshend, of Galesburg (Mich.), v. pt. 2, 366²

Luther, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

R. & A., of Alburg Centre, ii. 503²

Rev. Richard, of Woodstock, iv. 28², 726

Dr. Seth, of Benson, iii. 414², 415, 420²

Dr. Seth Sheldon, of Benson, iii. 415

Shem, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Simon, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Stephen, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Gen T. B., iii. 1099, 1106

Pres. Norwich Univ., iv. 679

Thomas. of Goshen Gore, i. 434

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Col. Truman B., in Mexicon war, i. 475²

Rapalje, Garrett, of N. Y., iii. 1091

Rapellye, ____, of Brooklyn (N. Y.), tory, ii. 792(2)

Raphael, artist, iii. 1013

Rappe, Bishop, iv. 423², 1144

Rarto, see Barto

 

 

 

720                              HEMENWAY 'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Rathbon, Wait, of Middletown, iii. 820

Rathbone, Rev. David, of Whiting, i. 116²(2)

Harvey, of Lowell, iii. 280

Martha, m. Solomon Cleveland, iii. 720

Wait, of Tinmouth, iii. 1150

Rathbun, Rev. David, of Whiting, iii. 991²

Rathburn, Elijah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28

Rattell, Edward, of Montpelier, iv. 356

Rattray, David, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Ravey, James, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Ravlin, Lawrence, of Huntington, i. 815, 821, 825

Mrs. Lawrence, of Huntington, i. 821

Rev. Thomas, of Essex, i. 788²

of Huntington, i. 816²

Rawlings, Col. Rev. war officer, ii. 790²(2)

David, of Corinth, ii. 883

Jonathan, of Corinth, ii. 883²

Rawlins, Benjamin, on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

Ebenezer, of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Ezra D., of Montpelier, iv. 335²

Rawson, ____, of Irasburg, ii. 848 note (2)

Rev., in Braintree, ii. 848 note

Col., of Mendon, v. pt. 2, 188

Ara V., of Northfield, iv. 614²

Bailey, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Betsey (Fitch), wife of Rev. Nathaniel Rawson jr., iii. 369

Cyrus, of Cal., iii. 371

Dennis C., of Hampton (Conn.), iii. 371²

E., of Irasburg, iii. 36²(2), 253²

Edward, of Newbury (Mass.), iii. 368

of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521(2)

Elijah, of Irasburg and Burlington, iii. 371, 385(2)

Elizabeth F., m. H. E. Rice, iii. 371²

Frances, m. Orra Goss, v. pt. 2, 188

Rev. Grindall, of Mendon (Mass.), iii. 368 (2)

H. H., of Montgomery, ii. 275²

Hiram, from Brookfield (Mass.), of Montgomery, ii. 470

J. H., of Northfield, iv. 614²

Josiah, of Lyndon, i. 346

of Newport, iii. 304

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 45²

Lucy (Russell), wife of Dr. Secre­tary Rawson, ii. 725

Mary Jane, m. A. Moore, iii. 371²

Dea. Nathaniel, of Mendon (Mass.), iii. 368

Rev. Nathaniel, of Hardwick, i. 327²(2); iii. 271

in Morristown, ii. 689

author, iv. 318²

Rev. Nathaniel jr., from Mendon (Mass.), of Hardwick, sketch, iii. 368-71

Mrs. Nathaniel jr., of Hardwick, iii. 369²

Obed, of Canton (Conn.), iii. 371

Paris, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343

R., of Brattleboro, v. 175²

Rachel (Perne), wife of Edward Rawson, iii. 368

Sarah (Piper), 2d wife of Rev. Nathaniel Rawson jr., iii. 370

Secretary, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 341, 342², 349

Dr. Secretary, front Mass., of Stowe and Jericho, ii. 725

Dr. Simeon, of Lyndon, i. 346

Stephen, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Susannah, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

William, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352²

William jr., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

Ray, ____, of Lyndon, i. 347²

Abel, of Vernon, v. pt 2, 320

Rev. B. F., of Barnet, i. 299², 311

Benjamin, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Christian, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

Daniel, of Pittsford, iii. 947

Daniel L., of Lyndon, i. 354²

Fanny, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Fanny A., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Frank, v. pt. 35, 54

Fred, v. pt. 35, 54²

Gideon, of Washington, ii. 1139

Mrs. Hana, m. Dr. Lewis Morrill, iii. 300²

Hannah, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

John, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Joshua, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

grantee of Guildhall, i. 997

Joshua jr., grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Levi, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305², 320²

Lucy, of Cabot, iv. 108²

Ossian, of Lancaster (N. H.), iii. 182

of Stewartstown (N. H.) and Lancaster (N. H.), i. 949

Rev. P. P., of Cabot, iv. 101

of Montpelier, iv. 381²

in Newbury, ii. 951², 1171²

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

of Stowe, ii. 716

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

Philo, of Hinesburg, i. 797

Rev. Putnam, in Morgan, iii. 288²

Thomas, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           721

 

Ray & Boyden, of Brattleboro, v. 175²

Raymond, Corp., Rev. soldier, ii. 787² note

Capt. A. C., of Lamoille co., ii. 591

Abigail, m. Robert Pierpoint, iii. 1111²

Albert C., of Stowe, ii. 715

Lt. Albert C., of Stowe, ii. 759²-60

Alice, of Stowe, ii. 715

Asa, of Stowe, ii. 697², 706², 715, 720²(2)

Col. Asahel, of Stowe, ii. 699(2), 701, 706², 712, 717², 737², 742

Mrs. Asahel, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Benjamin, grantee of Bridport, i. 16²

C. S., of Stowe, ii. 715

Clap, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Daniel, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

Dorothy, of Corinth, ii. 1169

Eleazer T., of Randolph, ii. 999

Elisha, of Stamford, i. 238, 2d ed. 237²

Experience, of Stowe, ii. 706²

George, of Stowe, ii. 591, 700, 744

Henry C., of Stowe, ii. 715, 744²

Henry J., of N. Y., iii. 1001²; v. pt 34, 52

ed. N. Y. Times, iv. 558

Henry T., of Stowe, ii. 760

Dr. J. A., of Lunenburg, i. 1018²

Jane, of Stowe ii. 715

John, of Huntingon, i. 815

Capt. John, of Huntington, i. 815²

Joseph, of Warren, iv. 801², 802, 811²

Joseph C., of Stowe, ii. 700, 712², 715

Joshua, iii. 1111²

L. C., of Stowe, ii. 715

M. E., of Stowe, ii. 715

Martha, m. Linus Green, v. pt. 2, 708²

Mary, of Stowe, ii. 715

Nathan R., of Stowe, ii. 714², 721

Noah, of Stowe, ii. 712²

P. P., of Warren, iv. 807²

Phebe, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Phebe (Collins), wife of Joshua Raymond, iii. 1111²

Rock, pseud., pioneer of Stamford, i. 237

Sarah, of Stowe, ii. 715

Simon, of Corinth, ii. 1160

T. J., of Stowe, ii. 701

Volna, of Charleston, iii. 109

William, of Stamford, i. 238, 2d ed. 237²

of Stowe, ii. 721

Raymore, Asa A., of Eden, ii. 626

Truman, of Eden, ii. 623²

Read, ____, Recorder of Burlington, ii. 471²

Abigail, m. Asa Wheelock, v. pt. 2, 676

Alanson, ii. 615²

Albert, of Readsboro, i. 260²

Almon H., from Shelburne, of Pa.,

sketch, i. 884-5

Anna, of Cambridge, ii. 617

Anna (Keyes), wife of Nathaniel Read, ii. 614(2), 615(2), 616²

Rev. B. F., of Waitsfield, iv. 781

Charles, of Fairfield, ii. 468

Charles R., of Fairfield, ii. 615²

Charles T., of Danby, iii. 642²

Daniel, of Burlington, i. 938²

of Fletcher, ii. 202, 208

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478

of Rupert, i. 226², 2d ed. 225²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 549², 551

Capt. Daniel, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 273²-5

David, of Burlington and Colchester, i. 560², 561; ii. 376, 558; iii. 5; iv. 1196; v. pt. 2, 410 note

of Colchester, i. 472², 661² note, 667² note

in Fairfield, ii. 197²

lawyer, ii. 94

Chittenden co. chapter, i. 473-74

hist. of Colchester, i. 754-78

military chapter, Chittenden co., i. 475-80

on Thomas Chittenden, i. 905-9

on Henry B. Stacy, ii. 959²-69

Edward J., of Danby, iii. 642², 666

Elias, from England, in Woburn (Mass.), ii. 614

of Salisbury, ii. 696²

Emery P., of Readsboro, i. 260³

Emily W., from Townshend, of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Esther, m. Samuel Pember, ii. 1046²

Eunice, of Danby, iii. 642²

Eunice (Kelly), wife of Timothy Read, iii. 642²

Rev. Frye B., in Benson, iii. 412

Hannah, wife of Alanson Read, ii. 615²

Harriet, m. William Buck, ii. 615²

Harriet (Buck), 2d wife of Capt. Rensselaer Read, ii. 615²

Rev. Hollis, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 484

James, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Rev. James, in Shelburne, i. 879

James A., of Burlington, i. 938²

James M., of Colchester, i. 757², 758

Jane G., m. Alonson Allen, iii. 742²

Jasper, of Berkshire, ii. 662²

John, grantee of Readsboro, i. 219², 2d ed. 218²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 399

Joshua, of Shelburne, i. 883²

L. M., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 431²

Loren, of Pittsfield, iii. 937²

Lucelia, of Shelburne, poem, i. 886

Mrs. Lucella, of Burlington, i. 655

Lucy, of Danby, iii. 642²

 

 

 

722                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Read, Lucy B., m. Myron Buck, ii. 615²

M. I., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 312

Maria, m. Warren Root, ii. 615²

Micah, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 358², 359(2), 360(2), 361

from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Athens, v. pt. 2, 357

Nathaniel, of Cambridge, ii. 587, 604, 606

sketch of Cambridge, ii. 610²-5

from Warren (Mass.), of Cambridge, ii. 611², 616², 617(2), 621

sketch, ii. 614-5

Capt. Nathaniel, from Sudbury (Mass.), of Warren (Mass.), ii. 614

Nathaniel jr., of Cambridge, ii. 606

from Warren (Mass.), of Cam­bridge, ii. 613²

sketch, ii. 616²-7

Patty, from Townshend, of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Peter, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

R., ii. 587

Capt. Rensselaer, from Warren (Mass.), of Cambridge and Fair­field, ii. 614²

sketch, ii. 615²-16

Mrs. Rensselaer (née Hazeltine), of Cambridge, ii. 615²

Maj. Reuben, of Warren (Mass.), Rev. soldier, ii. 614(2)

Samuel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 30²

of Morristown, ii. 682²

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531

Sarah, m. Samuel Bennett jr., v. pt. 2, 399

m. Samuel Ward, i. 650²

Mrs. Sarah, of Burlington, i. 655

Silas H., of Cambridge, ii. 614², 615²

Sophia, dau. of Capt. Rensselaer Read, ii. 615²

Tamson (Eastman), wife of Maj. Reuben Read, ii. 614

Thomas, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537², 538

from Woburn (Mass.), of Sudbury (Mass.), ii. 614

Thomas B., of Fairfax, ii. 402

Timothy, from Swanzy (N. H.), of Danby, iii. 642²

Lt. Timothy, of Charlotte, i. 736²

Willard, of Concord, i. 1047

William, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

see also Reed

Reade, C. D., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425²

Reardon, Fr., of Fairfield, ii. 197²

Reay, John M., of Bennington, i. 259²

Recamier, Madam, v. 86²

Reckord, ____, of Highgate, ii. 273

Record, Mrs., dau. of Bela Caswell, iii. 820²

Ambrose, of Middletown, iii. 820

Ezra of Irasburg, iii. 244

Nathan, of Middletown, iii. 796², 797, 808², 819², 830²

Tily, m. Jacob Benson, iii. 612²

Red Cloud, Indian, iii. 1040

Redding, David, v. pt. 35, 26²

tory, trial and execution, i. 159 (2), 165², 168, 234, 570, 2d ed. 161, 167², 170²; iii. 809²

Reddington, ____, from N. H., of John­son, ii. 671

John, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

Redfield, ____, ii. 661

Miss, of Montpelier, iv. 306

Alice, m. Andrew J. Phillips, iv. 428², 540

Charles, of Plainfield, iv. 727

Frederick, of Montpelier, iv. 532

H. F., of Swanton, iv. 1052

Mrs. Hannah, of Coventry, iii. 154

Hannah (Parker), wife of Peleg Redfield, iv. 540, 552

Helen W. (Grannis), wife of Timothy P. Redfield, iv. 540, 552

Homer F., lawyer, ii. 94

I. F., of Derby, on James May, iii. 77

Isaac, of Washington (D. C.), iv. 552

Judge Isaac F., Grand Isle co. offi­cer, ii. 479

     of Coventry, Montpelier, Ran­dolph, etc., i. 360, 560; ii. 1002²(2), 1003, 1025, 1066; iii. 33², 34, 37, 144, 157², 158, 247, 1030(2) ; iv. 13(2), 274, 277², 295, 322, 410(2), 414², 428², 468, 510(2), 540(2), 543, 1197; v. pt. 35, 96

Isaac S., of Derby, ii. 547²

Rev. J. W., in Burlington, i. 547

Dr. Peleg, of Coventry, iii. 142(2), 143², 151, 155², 158(2), 159(2), 247

from Killingworth (Conn.), of Coventry, iv. 540, 552

Capt. Peleg, of Westford (Mass.), iv. 540

Peter, of Coventry, iii. 41²

Roswell, of Brattleboro, v. 188²

S. P., of Montpelier, iv. 279, 410², 411²

Mrs. S. P., of Montpelier, iv. 410

Sydney P., of Montpelier, iv. 330

T. P., ii. 531(2)

of Irasburg, iii. 34

of Montpelier, iii. 65², 102², 384²; iv. 13, 14

of Waterbury, iv. 871²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           723

 

Redfield, Timothy P., of Coventry and Montpelier, iii. 37, 157², 158, 247, 254(2), 255²; iv. 271², 274, 277², 307², 356², 410², 411(2), 467², 489², 552, 586², 587, 591, 862

portrait, iv. facing p. 540

sketch, iv. 540

on Roderick Richardson jr., iv. 546-7

on S. B. Colby, iv. 468-9

Redfield family of Coventry, iii. 97

Redfield & Bascom, of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Redfield & Crooks, of Montpelier, iv. 280

Redfield & Grannis, of Montpelier, iv. 279

Redington, E. W., iii. 5

Emily, m. Rev. G. F. Montgomery, ii. 690²

L. W., hist. of Rutland Railroad, iii. 1118²-20

sketch on Rutland marble, iii. 1065-69²

Mary, m. Benjamin Goodridge, v. pt. 2, 621

Redmond, ____, of Barton, iii. 72²

James, of Barton, iii. 71², 72(2), 73(2)

Redway, Albert A., of Montpelier, iv. 553

Alonzo, of East Montpelier, iv. 139²

of Montpelier, iv. 335²

Peleg, of Calais, iv. 176²

Phebe, of Montpelier, iv. 329

Rhoda (Hathaway), wife of Alonzo Redway, iv. 139²

Reed, ____, iii. 1115

of Burlington, i. 543

of Middlesex. iv. 241²

of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 501²

of Swanton, iv. 1024²

of Westfield, iii. 360

Mrs. of Westfield, iii. 360

Capt., iv. 1179

Col., of Mass., in Rev. war, ii. 176²

of N. H., v. pt. 2, 120²

A., iii. 1038

Rev. A. A., of Brookfield, ii. 863

A. C., of Barre, iv. 38

Abbie G., dau. of David Reed, v. pt. 2, 215²

Abial, of Pawlet, iii. 924

Abial (Rice), wife of Simeon Reed, iii. 924

Abigail, of Danby, iii. 641²

of Pawlet, iii. 924

Abigail (McWain), wife of Isaac Reed, v. pt. 2, 101, 135

Abijah, of Albany, iii. 48

of Westfield, iii. 360

Ada E., dau of David Reed, v. pt. 2, 215²

Adaline, m. Rev. A. Hyde, ii. 1037²

Adeline Brewer, m. Rev. Azariah Hyde, ii. 1000²

Adin Thayer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101²

Alfred, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Almon, of Shelburne and Pa., i. 864²

Rev. Alonson, missionary to Siam, iii. 743

Arvilla, of Westfield, iii. 357²

Augustus, of Whitehall (N. Y.), i. 697², 698

B. H., of Albany, iii. 51²

B. T., iii. 1115²

Benjamin, grantee of Brandon, iii. 449

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

of Waitsfield, iv. 784²

of Woodford, i. 248(2)

Benjamin jr., of Waitsfield, iv. 787²

of Woodford, i. 248

Benjamin T., of Boston, i. 698²; iii. 1113², 1117, 1118

Betsey, m. Ezekiel Campbell, v. pt. 2, 178

wife of David Reed, v. pt. 2, 215²

Betsey (Fairbanks), wife of David Reed, v. pt. 2, 101²(2)

Mrs. Betsey J., wife of Simeon Reed, v. pt. 2, 152²(2)

C., of Fair Haven, iii. 710

Calvin, of Westfield, iii. 357²

Mrs. Caroline (Hubbell), wife of Rev. Hollis Reed, i. 163, 2d ed. 165

Catharine, m. Abraham Chase, v. pt. 2, 718

Catherine (Alexander), wife of Isaac Reed jr., v. pt. 2, 101²

Charles, iv. 867

of Montpelier, iv. 13, 14, 272², 273², 274, 277, 322², 325, 335, 358, 408², 409, 452, 489, 532², 537, 543, 548, 549, 552, 591

address on, iv. 323²

portrait, iv. facing p. 513

sketch, iv. 513-5

Mrs. Charles, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Mrs. Charles (née Baldwin), iv. 516²

Charles A., of Montpelier, iv. 281²(2), 348³, 472, 498²

Charles Q., of Barre, iv. 27

Charles T., of Danby, iii. 600²

Charlotte, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101²

Clarissa (Miller), 2d wife of Leav­itt Reed, v. pt. 2, 101²

Clayton, of Shelburne, i. 876²

Colby, of Pawlet, iii. 924

Corrill, of Fair Haven, iii. 707², 745², 746

Cyril, of Grand Isle, ii. 521

D., of Cabot, iv. 100²

Danforth, of Barre, iv. 41(2)

Col. Daniel, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671

 

 

 

724                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Reed, David, i. 501, 503

of Chittenden, iv. 1200

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101²(2), 215²

of Plainfield, iv. 723(2), 731

Mrs. David, of Plainfield, iv. 731

David, of Ryegate, i. 376

claims first settlement at Isle La Motte, v. 17

David Henry, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101²

Dexter, of Cabot, iv. 91²

Durphy, of Danby, iii. 641²

Rev. E. G., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 44, 100²

Ebenezer, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

of Waterbury, iv. 871²

Edward C., of Greensboro, iii. 228²

Edward J., of Danby, iii. 656; iv. 1192

Edward L., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 351

Eliakim, of Pawlet, iii. 924

Elijah, of Danby, iii. 641²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 50², 189²

Dr. Elijah, of Pawlet and Williston, iii. 924(2)

Eliza, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101²

m. Dr. James Spalding, iv. 447

m. Joseph Miller jr., v. pt. 2, 51, 101²

Eliza A., m. Joseph Miller, v. pt. 2, 135

Elizabeth, of Danby, iii. 641²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Elizabeth Burnap, m. Col. J. H. Lucia, iv. 513

Mrs. Elizabeth Burnap, 2d wife of Joseph Reed, iv. 452, 513

Ellen, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101²

Ellen Augusta, m. Rev. Myron Winslow, i. 930²

Ellen (Miller) , wife of Thomas Reed, v. pt. 2, 178²

Elliot, of Wallingford, iii. 1170

Elmer J., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Emeline (Hubbard), wife of Leav­itt Reed, v. pt. 2, 101²

Emily, m. 1st, ____ Doane, 2d, Charles W. Willard, iv. 493

Emily Eliza (Baldwin), wife of Charles Reed, iv. 513

Enoch, of Pawlet, iii. 924

Ephraim, of Wells, iii. 1205

Erastus, of Westfield, iii. 357²

Esther, of Pawlet, iii. 924

Esther (Edgerton), wife of Ezra Reed, iii. 913

Eunice, of Danby, iii. 608², 650

m. James Fish, iii. 623²

Evans, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 33²

Ezra, of Pawlet, iii. 913, 924

Rev. F. B., of Charlotte, i. 741

F. E., of Brattleboro, v. 175²

Fanny E., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101²

Rev. Fitch, in Richford, ii. 284

Frances M. (Cotton), 4th wife of Joseph Reed, iv. 452

Rev. Fry Bailey, of Brookfield, ii. 862²

George, of Montpelier, iv. 355², 408²

in militia, ii. 514

George B., of Montpelier, iv. 281², 282, 318², 323

George F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101²

George W., atty., iv. 277², 283, 307², 409, 452

George Washington, of Montpelier, iv. 551

Georgiana, m. George W. Bailey jr., iv. 504²

Godwin, of Plainfield, iv. 734²

Gustavus, of Danby and Dorset, iii. 642², 657

Hannah, of Westfield, iii. 357²

Hezekiah, of Montpelier, iv. 6, 827²

Hezekiah H., from Hamstead (N. H.), of Montpelier, iv. 13, 272², 273², 277², 281², 291, 315, 350², 351², 358, 493, 532²(2), 536

sketch, iv. 453-4

Hines, of Keene (N. H.), Rev. soldier, i. 979²

Hollis, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487²

Rev. Hollis, of Bennington, i. 163, 2d ed. 165

Huldah, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Mrs. Huldah, of Woodford, i. 248

I., of Randolph, ii. 1037

of Rutland, iii. 1080²

Ichabod of Danby, iii. 641², 642

Isaac, from Boston, of Randolph, ii. 999, 1037

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101(2), 109², 110², 135, 152

of Pawlet, iii. 874, 924

from R. I., of Danby, iii. 641², 653

Isaac jr., of Danby, iii. 641²

Issachar, of Rutland, iii. 1073²

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

Jabez P., from Plainfield (N. H.), in Stowe, i. 760²

James, v. pt. 2, 730

of Brattleboro. v. pt. 2, 169

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 38², 90²

of Pawlet, iii. 924

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690², 693

of Worcester, iv. 901²

Gen. James, of Fitchburg (Mass.), i. 979²; v. pt. 2, 61²

James A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101²

James M., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Jason, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 91²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           725

 

Reed, Jedediah, from New Lebanon (Conn.), of Pawlet, iii. 924

of Pawlet, iii. 874, 880², 900², 901, 926

Jedediah jr., of Pawlet, iii. 924

Jerusha, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Joanna, m. William Parks, iv. 723

Joel, of Williamstown, iv. 624²

John, from Dighton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 248²

of Essex, i. 779²

of Montpelier, iv. 276

from Montpelier, of Boston, iv. 318²

pioneer of Putney, v. pt. 2, 152², 230

of Westfield, iii. 357²

Jonas, of Benson, iii. 413

Jonathan, v. pt. 2, 145²

of Brandon, iii. 451

Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 13, 273(2), 274, 327², 489, 513, 548

sketch, iv. 452-3

Mrs. Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 568²

Joseph, of Thetford, ii. 1097

Orange co. officer, ii. 805²(2)

Joseph Tenney, from Randolph, of N. Y. City, ii. 1037²

Joshua, of Shelburne, i. 859, 864², 865, 876²

Josiah, of Montague (Mass.), iii. 357²

of Westfield, iii. 357², 360

see also Reed, Joseph

L. M., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 431

Leavitt, of Dummerston. v. pt. 2, 101²(2)

Lestina (Miller), wife of James Reed, v. pt. 2, 169

Loren B., of Waitsfield, iv. 798

Louisa P., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101²

Lucy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101²

of Westfield, iii. 357²

Lucy A (Smith), wife of Charles A. Reed, iv. 472

Lucy (Burnap). 3d wife of Joseph Reed, iv. 452

Lucy M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101²

Lydia, of Westfield, iii. 357²(2)

Lyman, from Montpelier, of Boston, iv. 302(2)

of Pawlet, iii. 924

of Westfield, iii. 357²

Capt. Lyman, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Maria, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101²

Maria G., of Montpelier, iv. 513

Maria L. W., of Montpelier, iv. 330

Marshall I., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285(2), 323²

Martha Ann, m. Mason Higgins, v. pt. 2, 178²

Mary, m. Elijah Town, v. pt. 2, 86

Mary (Blanchard), wife of Isaac Reed, ii. 1037

Mary C., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101²

Mary Jane, of Randolph, ii. 1037²

Miriam (Edson), 2d wife of Isaac Reed, ii. 1037²

Molly (Hubbard), wife of Jason Reed, v. pt. 2, 91²

Moses, of Plainfield, iv. 723, 734

Myron, of Shelburne, i. 865

Nathaniel, of Kirby, i. 337²

Nathaniel jr., lawyer, iii. 37

Nelson, of Danby, iii. 641²

O. H., of Barre, iv. 37²(2), 38

Oliver, of Danby, iii. 641²

Oscar C., of Waitsfield, iv. 798

Patience, of Danby, iii. 641²

Patrick, of Plainfield, iv. 722², 723

Patty, of Montpelier, iv. 327

Phebe (Hill), wife of Stephen Reed, iii. 924

Philena (Butterfield), wife of Eli­jah Reed, v. pt. 2, 189²

Philip, of Pawlet, iii. 880², 901²

Polly, m. Benjamin Niles, iv. 715²

Polly (Haven), wife of Evans Reed, v. pt. 2, 33²

Rachel, of Calais, iv. 166²

Rebecca, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Rhoda, m. Jazaniah Barrett, iii. 611²

m. Richard Hedges, iv. 624²

Rev. Richard, of Strafford, ii. 1071

Eld. Richard W., of Strafford, ii. 1079(2)

Robert, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Rodolphus, from Montague (Mass.), of Westfield, iii. 345, 357²

of Westfield, iii. 317(2), 318, 347, 356², 360, 362(2)

Mrs. Rodolphus, of Westfield, iii. 357²

Romanzo, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 101²

Royal, of Westfield, iii. 357²(2)

Rufus, of Worcester, iv. 906²

Rufus jr., of Worcester, iv. 891²

Ruth, of Pawlet, iii. 924

Sally, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

m. Ephraim Brown, v. pt. 2, 101²

Salome, m. Capt. John M. Darling, i. 979²

Samuel, of Burlington, i. 495², 509 (2)

Samuel jr., of Morristown, ii. 760²

Samuel D., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 351

Samuel H., atty, i. 473²

Sarah, of Westfield, iii. 357²

m. Samuel Bennett jr., v. pt. 2, 399²

m. David Fisk, iv. 634

Sarah M., m. J. Arms Miller, v. pt. 2, 135

 

 

 

726                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Reed, Silas, of Ira, iii. 779²

of Pawlet, iii. 924

Simeon, from Dighton (Mass.), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 79², 137, 152², 178, 205²

of Pawlet, iii. 874, 924

Mrs. Simeon, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Simeon, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 248²(2)

Mrs. Simeon (née Joy), of Putney, v. pt. 2, 152²

Simeon jr., of Pawlet, iii. 924

Simeon H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178

Solomon, of Danby and Pawlet. iii. 641², 642(2), 890², 924

Sophia (Smith), 2d wife of Stephen Reed, iii. 924

Stephen, of Essex, i. 779²

Capt. Stephen, of Pawlet, iii. 879², 924(2)

Susan, of Danby iii. 641²

T. Goodwin, of Plainfield iv. 723²

Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 6, 276², 277², 308², 315, 318², 329(2), 350², 358, 387², 424², 548, 827²

of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

of Worcester, iv. 884, 886, 887, 901²

Mrs. Thomas (née Baldwin), iv. 901

Lt. Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 524

Capt. Thomas, iv. 453

Col. Thomas, from Hamstead (N. H.), of Montpelier, iv. 300, 472, 505

sketch, iv. 472-4

Thomas jr., of Montpelier, iv. 273, 281²(2), 283², 298², 315, 351, 453², 518, 548

of Worcester, iv. 886², 888²

Thomas N., of Dummerston, v. pt. 178², 203², 205²(2)

Timothy, of Danby, iii. 599², 600², 601

of Northfield, iv. 669²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Willard, of Westfield, iii. 357²

William H., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Winslow T., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Woodman, of Plainfield, iv. 723

see also Read; Reid

Reeds of Rutland, iii. 1013²

Reene, Rev. Abner, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 443

Reeve, ____, lawyer, i. 842

Judge, of Litchfield (Conn.), i. 59², 636²; iii. 1144

Rev., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 235

Rev. Abner, v. 23(2), 24(2), 25, 60

Mrs. Rhoda, of Brattleboro, v. 59

Tapping, of Litchfield (Conn.), ii. 312²; v. 24²; v. pt. 2, 591

author, i. 559²

William, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Reeves, ____, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 3, 51

Reeves & Gould, of Litchfield (Conn.), ii. 326

Reggs, Rev., in Bristol, i. 21

Reid, Andrew J., of Brattleboro, v. 155²

David, of Ryegate, i. 377

Elvin, of Wells, iii. 1197²

James, grantee of Underhill, i. 880² note

Col. John, dispossessed by N. H. grantees near Vergennes, i. 4²

at Vergennes, i. 11, 32²; iii. 1091

dispossessed settlers in New Haven, i. 69²

struggle with Panton settlers, i. 79

Thomas, ii. 324²

Dr. W. D., of Montpelier, iv. 355², 359²

see also Read; Reed

Reidsel, Gen., Eng. general, iii. 512, 759²

Remick, James K., of Barnet, i. 275²

Remington, ____, of Waterbury, iv. 819, 870

tory, in Panton, i. 79²

Rev., in Randolph, ii. 1003

Ama, m. Lewis Bucklin, iii. 615

David, tory, iii. 1211

Dolly, of Fletcher, ii. 209

Dyer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105

Rev. E. F., of Bennington, i. 2d ed. 164²

see also Bemington, Rev. E. F.

Elijah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 111

Rev. Franklin, of Brooklyn (N. Y.), iii. 506

Henry, of Rutland, iii. 506

J. W., published Lamoille River Ex­press, iii. 36²

Jairus, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 235

Joel, of Waterbury, iv. 828

Capt. Joel, of Huntington, i. 816

Joshua, of Huntington, i. 819²

M. G., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 45²

Orange, from Huntington, of Morristown, ii. 760²

of Stowe, ii. 768²

Sophia (Cobb), wife of Zadoc Remington, iii. 931

Zadock, pioneer of Castleton, iii. 502², 505²-6, 507², 510², 512², 513(2), 515², 931

Remmington, Daniel, of Danby, iii. 592

Jonathan, of Danby, iii. 592

Joseph, of Danby, iii. 592

Renfrew, Andrew, of Newbury, ii. 944²

Archibald P., of Groton, iv. 1164

James, of Groton, i. 322; iv. 1163², 1164

Jonathan, of Groton, i. 322

Margaret, m. Archibald Park, i. 381²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX               727

 

Rennie, A. J., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 31

Mrs. A. J. (née Blake), v. pt. 34, 31

Reniff, Daniel, of Lyndon, i. 340², 341

Rennett, Lucy S., see Bennett, Lucy S.

Renold, John, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

Renols, Peter, of Sudbury, iii. 1137²

Renslow, Rev. George W., in Benson, iii. 412²

            of Charlotte, i. 744²

            of Milton, i. 841

            see also Ranslow

Repbey, see Ripley

Rescaw, Jacob, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

Reschid, Pacha, iv. 459²

Reseau, Jacob, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Ressegne, Abram, from Hubbardton, of Wis., iv. 1175

Isaac, of Hubbardton, iv. 1175

James, of Hubbardton, iv. 1175

Mary (Dewey), wife of Isaac Ressegne, iv. 1175²

Sarah (Rumsey), wife of James Ressegne, iv. 1175

Ressegne family of Hubbardton, iv. 1175

Reves, Judge, i. 205, 206

Rexford, W,. of Derby lit & theol inst., 181²

Reycard, Abram, in Highgate, ii. 254²

Joseph, pioneer of Highgate, ii. 254²

Reynold, Peter, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

Reynolds, of Rutland, iii. 1013²

Dea., of Cambridge, ii. 611²

            of Putney, v. pt. 2, 256²

Dr., ii. 572² note

            of Alburg, ii. 553

Rev., of Concord (Mass.), iii. 1022

            of Fairfax, in Fletcher, ii. 210²

            in Rupert, i. 225, 2d ed. 224

Maj., of N. H., i. 919²

Gen., Gettysburg battle, i. 708, 709²; iv. 16²

Aaron, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Dr. Albert, of Grand Isle, ii. 526

Asa, Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

B, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 27²

Rev. B., of Middletown, iii. 832²

Benjamin, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230², 236

C. H., of Swanton, iv. 1123, 1129, 1132²

Charles, lawyer, iii. 37

Daniel, of Dorset, iii. 614²

Dorcas (Landon), wife of Grindal Reynolds, ii. 540

Rev. Edward, of Bellows Palls, v. pt. 2, 511

Elisha, of Alburg, ii. 492, 508(2), 513²

            of Montpelier, iv. 532

Elisha E, of Isle La Motte, ii. 557²

Ephraim, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

            of Dorset, i. 182 note, 2d ed. 183² note

Eunice, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Rev. F., in Northfield, iv. 654²

Freegrace, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 642

G. L, of Barre, iv. 33

George, of Ryegate, i. 377²

George J., of Barre iv. 36, 46

            Isle, of Grand Isle, ii. 527, 532

            of Putney, v. pt. 2, 234², 236

Capt. Grindal, of Grand Isle, ii. 533²

            from R. I., of Putney and Grand Isle, ii. 540

Guy, of Grand Isle, ii. 532²(2), 533, 535²

H. & M., of Cambridge, ii. 603²

Dr. Henry H., of Alburg and Grand Isle, ii. 479(2), 481(2), 497, 503², 513(2), 526; iv. 1200

            on Dr. Jacob Roebeck, ii. 548²-50

Horace, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

J. C., of Rutland, iii. 1081²

Jesse, of Grand Isle, ii. 534

Dr. Jesse, of Grand Isle, ii. 526

John, from Duchess co. (N. Y.), of Shoreham, i. 82

            of Grand Isle, ii. 532²

            of Strafford, ii. 1084²

            of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701

Gen. John F, Gettysburg battle, i. 718²; ii. 387²(2); iii. 1031²

Jonathan, grantee of Danby, iii. 578(2)

Joshua, iii. 1077

            in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Josiah, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Judith, m. Richard Weaver, iii. 570

Dr. L., of Alburg, ii. 503²

Rev. L. P., of Pawlet, iii. 904²

Lewis, in militia, ii. 514

Rev. Lewis, in Alburg, ii. 487²

Rev. Linus J., of Middletown, iii. 834²

Martin, of Cambridge, ii. 605²

            of Isle La Motte, ii. 479, 557²

            of Lowell, iii. 280²(2), 281

Nehemiah, grantee of Danby, iii. 577, 578²

Orange, of Cambridge, ii. 605²

Peter, of Sudbury, iii. 1139

Robert, pensioner, ii. 393

Sanford M., of Belvidere, ii. 593²

Sarah (Brock), wife of Daniel Reynolds, iii. 614²

Sarah W., of Lowell, iii. 280²

Socrates, of Grand Tale, ii. 525²

Solon, of Grand Isle, ii. 480, 525²

Susan, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Rev. Tertius, of Fairfield, ii. 197², 198, 467²

Thomas, of Alburg, ii. 503

 

 

728                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Reynolds, Uriah R., of Belvidere, ii. 593²

William, from New Concord (N. Y.), of Shoreham, i. 94

Rev. William, of Strafford, ii. 1071

William B. & co., ii. 1087²

William W., of Brandon, iii. 468², 498²

Rev. Worden P., from Manchester, of Pawlet, iii. 904², 905(2), 924

see also Renold; Renolds

Rhea, Martha (Harris) , wife of Rev. Samuel A. Rhea, v. pt. 2, 607²

Rev. Samuel A., v. pt. 2, 607²

Rhine, James, of Fair Haven, iii. 706

Rhoades, Eleazer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

James, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 554²

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

N. A., of Waterbury, iv. 832²

Sumner N., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 25

Rhoads, C. P., of Richmond, i. 935²

Rhodes, ____, of Worcester, iv. 235

Gen., of R. I., v. pt. 2, 327²

Gettysburg battle, i. 711²

Anthony, of St. Albans, ii. 291²

Ebenezer, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Eldad A., of Guildhall, iv. 1194³

Emily, m. Capt. Ephraim Chase, iii. 617²

James, in War of 1812, ii. 392

John B., of Highgate, ii. 264²

Henry C., Indian trader, ii. 180²

Joseph E., of Colchester, i. 763, 777

Otis, of Groton, i. 322

Mrs. Sally, of Richmond, i. 846²

William, of Richmond, iv. 573², 844², 845², 846²

grantee of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 24²

Rev. William H., of Colchester, i. 777²

Riall, Gen. Phineas, i. 574², 575(2)

Rice, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 175²

in Corinth, ii. 876²

in Grand Isle, ii. 526²

of Guildhall, i. 997², 998, 1002

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 408²

of Newport (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 586

of Swanton. iv. 1039

of Waitsfield, iv. 13

of Warren, iv. 811

of Waterville, ii. 771

m. Clement Smith, iii. 701²

Dea., of Granville, iv. 776²

Dr., of Westford, i. 891²

Gov., of Mass., v. pt. 35, 75, 77²

Mrs., of Holland, iii. 237

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 530²

m. Jesse Burk, v. pt. 2, 586(2)

Rev., in Hubbardton, iii. 771²

A., of Worcester, iv. 888²

Rev. A. C., of Castleton, iii. 528

in Huntington, i. 827²

in Rutland, iii. 1047²

Aaron, of Greensboro, iii. 213

Abel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20²

Abial, m. Simeon Reed, iii. 924

Abigail m. Jacob Hadley, v. pt. 2, 98

Abigail (Cutler), wife of Charles Rice, iii. 684², 727

Abijah, of Enosburg, ii. 143, 155

Abishai, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19

Abner, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 412, 415

of Worcester co. (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 407

Abraham, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76², 86, 97²

Alexander H., of Mass., v. pt. 35, 57²

Almira, m. Lewis Holton, v. pt. 2, 98

Almira T., of Northfield, iv. 646

Amos, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342(2), 344, 352²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 84(2), 97², 110², 125(2)

of Northfield, iv. 672

from Petersham (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 72²

of Worcester, iv. 887, 891², 903², 907, 908²

Amos & Gardner, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Amos jr., of Worcester, iv. 891²

Amos L., of Middlesex, iv. 241²

Mrs. Ann, m. Dr. Spencer Ward, iii. 743

Anna, m. Charles Allen, iii. 907²

m. Josiah Taft, v. pt. 2, 186²

Anna (Lane), 2d wife of Eliakim Rice, v. pt. 2, 618², 620²

Anna (Miller), wife of Elijah Rice, v. pt. 2, 50², 97², 98(2), 216²

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 96

Annis, m. Abraham Shipman, iv. 621

Anthony, of Middletown, iii. 835

of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Rev. Anthony, in Danby, iii. 606²

in Mendon, iii. 788

of Wells, iii. 1194²

Rev. Anthony C., of Charlotte, i. 742²

Arathusa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98

Arial K., of Northfield, iv. 646

Artelissa M., m. William H. Os­good, v. pt. 2, 398

Artemas, from Granville, of Cal., i. 42

Artemus, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Asa, ii. 345(2), 346

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 17, 19², 20, 21, 24², 26(2), 30, 31², 32

Asel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718

m. Paulina Chase, v. pt. 2, 718

Ashur, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 530

Azro D., of Waitsfield, iv. 787

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           729

 

Rice, Barzillai, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 8, 75(2), 76², 78², 83, 88, 209

sketch, v. pt. 2, 40²

Barzillai jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 40²

Bathsheba, m. Benjamin Thresher, v. pt. 2, 618²

Benjamin, from Bennington, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 149²

Betsey, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Caleb, of Tinmouth, iii. 1150²

Caty, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97²

m. Andrew Willard, v. pt. 2, 86²

Charles, from Brookfield (Mass.), of Fair Haven, iii. 684²

of Fair Haven, iii. 676, 686², 688, 689, 701²

of West Haven, iii. 694², 695², 727

from Hardwick (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 586, 625

Charles jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Charles H., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Charlotte, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

Christopher, of Rutland, iii. 1040

Clarissa J., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98

Clarissa (Rice), wife of Clark Rice, v. pt. 2, 98(2)

Clark, of Dummerston, v, pt. 2, 92², 98(2), 205², 216²

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 97

Clark F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98

D. H., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424²

Daniel, from Barre, of Plainfield, iv. 724²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98

from Hardwick (Mass.), of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 529²

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528, 530(2), 531(2)

Daniel jr., of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 30(9), 531²

Daniel M., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

David, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 346

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97²

of Mendon, iii. 787²

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 530

of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522

Dolly, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 205

dau. of Gardner Rice, v. pt. 2, 97²

Dolly (Whitney), wife of William M. Rice, v. pt. 2, 98

Rev. E. A., of Northfield, iv. 650²

Ebenezer, of Lunenburg, i. 988², 1016(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 885²

Edmund, of Waitsfield, iv. 784, 792, 795

surveyor, iv. 178

Edward, of Bakersfield, ii. 108

of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 34(2), 35(2)

of Shaftsbury, i. 260²

Rev. Edward A., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Eliakim, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618², 620²

Elias, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98

Elijah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97², 98(2), 109², 216²

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 96

Elizabeth (Bennett), wife of Luther Rite, v. pt. 2, 99²

Elizabeth F. (Rawson), wife of H. E. Rice, iii. 371²

Elum, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531

Emeline, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Ephraim, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 17², 41², 72², 74, 76, 97², 98, 109², 110

grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528², 529, 530(2), 531(2), 573

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673²(2)

Esther, of Northfield, iv. 672

Ewel, of Bakersfield, ii. 394

Ezekiel of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 86, 97², 98

Fanny E., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98

Frances, m. John M. Knight, v. pt. 2, 144²

Frances A., m. Robert Johonnott iv. 918

Francis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20(2)

Frank, of Sutton, i. 425

Fred H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 202

Frederick C., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98(2)

G. D., from Waitsfield, of Wis., iv. 792

Gardner, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97²

Gardner jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98

George, of Northfield, iv. 672

of Plainfield, iv. 720²

George E., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343², 529-30

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 530², 531²

Rev. George G., of Enosburg, ii. 149²

Gideon H., Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

H. E., of Barre (Mass.), iii. 371²

H. I., in Grand Isle, ii. 526²

H. M., of Minn., ii. 180(2)

 

 

 

730                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Rice, Hannah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 40²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

m. Daniel Davenport, v. pt. 2, 86

Harvey, of Swanton, iv. 1132², 1186

Hazelton, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 529², 530, 531(2)

Hazelton jr., of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²(2)

Helen, m. Walter Gibbs, v. pt. 2, 168²

Helen C., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98

Helen C. 2d, m. Walter Gibbs, v. pt. 2, 98

Henry, grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352

grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675²

Henry C., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98

Hiram, of Greensboro, iii. 228²

Hubbell L., of Randolph, ii. 994

J. C. iv. 682²

J. H., of Swanton, iv. 1027, 1028, 1035², 1129²

J. W., of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531(2)

James, from Granville (N. Y.), of Pawlet, iii. 881², 893, 907², 924

Capt. James, Civil war record, iv. 521

Jesse, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 415

Jezeniah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 40²

Joanna, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97²

wife of Ephraim Rice, v. pt. 2, 98²

Joel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97²

of Waterbury, iv. 835(2)

Mrs. Joel, of Moretown, iv. 603²

Joel D., of Moretown, iv. 603²

John, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344², 352

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 40², 71, 72²

of Highgate, ii. 420

grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461²

of Petersham (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 93², 97²(2)

of Randolph, ii. 1032

of Somerset, v. pt 2, 531(2)

of Stowe, ii. 697²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670²

of Worcester, iv. 891²

John jr., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478(2)

John A., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 29², 34, 35², 46², 55²

Dr. John H., of Enosburg, ii. 149²

of Virginia, i. 527²

John M., of Sutton, i. 425; v. pt. 34, 44²

Jonas, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98

of Warren, iv. 811²

Jonathan 3d, of Highgate, ii. 421

Joseph, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Joseph C., of Northfield, iv. 694²

Joshua, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97²

Josiah, of Dummerston v. pt. 2, 40²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 27², 32, 33

Mrs. Judith (Johnson), wife of Warren Rice, iv. 646

Judith (Willard), wife of Ezekiel Rice, v. pt. 2, 86, 97²

Julia A., m. Milton M. Miller, v. pt. 2, 98

Julius, lawyer, ii. 94

Julius H., of Swanton, iv. 1026, 1030, 1032, 1035, 1046, 1133²

L. jr., of Tinmouth iii. 1150

L. N., of Swanton, iv. 1030, 1059²

Lavina, m. Ephraim Hadley, v. pt. 2, 98

Levi, of Tinmouth, iii. 1143², 1191

Levi jr., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149(2)

hist. of Tinmouth, cont'd., iii. 1148-52

Lewis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98

Lois, of Northfield, iv. 671³

m. Jacob Batcheller, v. pt. 2, 525

Louisa Jones, of Northfield, iv. 672³

Lovina, wife of John Rice, v. pt. 2, 97²

Lovina (Duncan), wife of John Rice, v. pt. 2, 93²

Lucius N., of Swanton, iv. 1026², 1027

Lucretia, m. John Bennett, v. pt. 2, 99²

Lucy (Nourse), wife of Abraham Rice, v. pt. 2, 86, 97²

Luke, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 603, 618(2)

Luseba, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Luther, of Lancaster (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 99²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Rev. Luther, iii. 957

Lydia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 40², 97²(2)

m. Jacob Amsden, v. pt. 2, 161²

wife of Gardner Rice, v. pt. 2, 97²

Maria, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

Maria J., m. Charles Sargent. v. pt. 2, 98

Maria (Munn), wife of Daniel Rice, v. pt. 2, 98

Mark, of Burlington, i. 509, 543, 545

Martha, of Worcester, iv. 902², 903²

wife of Amos Rice, iv. 907, v. pt. 2, 97²

Martin C., of Benson, iii. 425²(2)

Mrs. Mary, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

of Warren, iv. 810

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           731

 

Rice, Mary, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618²

m. Asa French, v. pt. 2, 42²

m. Thomas Baldwin, v. pt. 2, 618²(2)

Mary (Hodges), wife of Randall Rice iii. 566

Mary (Holton), wife of William Rice, v. pt. 2, 162²

Mary W., of Granby, poem, i. 995

Mary (Webb), wife of Eliakim Rice, v. pt. 2, 618²

Melinthy, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 530

Mercy, m. Asa French, v. pt. 2, 86, 205, 213²

Micah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 3², 4², 17(2), 18, 19(2), 24, 25², 26(2), 30

Micajah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20²

Michael, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37

Molly, m. Jacob Hadley, v. pt. 2, 97², 163

Moses, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Nabby, dau. of Gardner Rice, v. pt. 2, 98

m. Simeon Butler, v. pt. 2, 90²

Nathan, of Boston, iii. 1112², 1113²

Nathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Col. Nathan, i. 601²

of Burlington, Rev. soldier, i. 544² and note

Nelson, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98

Oliver, of Dummerston v. pt. 2, 40²

Page J. C., of Roxbury, iv. 747

Patty, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97²

Paulina (Chase), wife of Asel Rice, v. pt. 2, 718

Percy, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528, 529, 530, 531(2)

Peris, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Phebe, of Moretown, iv. 603

Philander W., of Readsboro, i. 260³

Phineas, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 24, 26, 27²

Rev. Phineas, of Danby, iii. 605², 606

Phylinda, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98

Polly, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97²

Polly (Hadley), wife of Abel Rice, v. pt. 2, 98

Polly (Spafford), wife of Caleb Rice, iii. 1150²

Porter, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 589, 618²

Priscilla, m. Alvin Foote, i. 601²

Ralph, of Essex, i. 780(2)

Randall, pioneer, of Clarendon, iii. 554, 561², 566, 572(2)

Reuben, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 40²

Roxanna, dau. of Gardner Rice, v. pt. 2, 97²

Ruhanna P., of Northfield, iv. 646

S. jr., of Barre, iv. 42

Sally, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 530

Sally (Ball), wife of Daniel Rice, v. pt. 2, 530

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97²

of Fairfax, ii. 402²

of Westford, i. 896

Sarah of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97

m. Daniel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93

Sedgwick, of Wallingford, iii. 1176²

Seth, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20

Dea. Seth, of Northboro (Mass.), ii. 105²

Silas, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19², 20, 25², 28

of Northfield, iv. 671³

Silas jr., of Northfield, iv. 644

Silence, wife of Barzillai Rice, v. pt. 2, 40²

Simeon, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98, 205

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 530

Stephen, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1141², 1143², 1149(2)

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Susan (Davenport), wife of Amos Rice, v. pt. 2, 97²

Susannah, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 530

T. W., of Castleton, iii. 515(2)

Thaddeus, of St. Albans, ii. 323

Thomas, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531(2)

of Tinmouth, iii. 979

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Maj. Thomas, iii. 1142

of Tinmouth, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²

Thomas P., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Timothy, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Timothy W., of Castleton, iii. 521

of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Titus, of Northfield, iv. 613²

Uriah, of Granville, in Cincinnati (O.), i. 42

W., of Greensboro, iii. 228²

W. A., of Northfield, iv. 695

Dr. W. B., of Niagara Falls (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 144²

Warren, from Claremont (N. H.), of Northfield, iv. 646

Wilder, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 97², 163

Willard A., of Northfield, iv. 646

William, v. pt. 2, 162²

of St. Albans, ii. 434

William M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 98

Ziba, of Northfield, iv. 672

Zurvilla, m. Daniel Duncan jr., v. pt. 2, 93²

 

 

 

732                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Rices of Lyndon, i. 346²

pioneers of Waterville, ii. 770²

Rice & Foster, of Swanton, iv. 1035², 1129²

Rich, ____, m. David Barber, iv. 1174²

Eld., of Pittsfield, iii. 936²

of Wallingford, iii. 1175

Judge, of Shoreham, i. 96²; iv. 1174²

Mrs., of Northfield, iv. 672

Rev., of Pittsford, ill. 944²

of Shoreham, i. 96²

A., of Northfield, iv. 688

Rev. A. B., in South Hero, ii. 574²

Abel, of Strafford, ii. 1069(2), 1080²

Miss B. T., of Maidstone, i. 1029

on H. B. McLellan, i. 1038²

Betsey, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

m. Abraham Chase, v. pt. 2, 716²

C. W., of Swanton, ii. 447²; iv. 1024, 1064, 1129, 1186

Caleb, of Sutton (Mass.), iii. 955²

Catharine Sophia (Whiteman), wife of John Rich, i. 1031 (2), 1038

Charles, of Sutton (Mass.), iii. 955²

from Warwick (Mass.), of Shoreham, i. 45², 96²; iv. 817²

sketch, i. 100-1

Charles W., of Swanton, ii. 101; iv. 1098

Constant, of Strafford, ii. 1079

Daniel, of Maidstone, i. 1030², 1031

Daniel C., of Roxbury, iv. 756²

David, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Dolly A., m. Joseph W. Leonard iv. 161²

Mrs. Dolly (Davis), wife of Samuel Rich, iv. 161²

Ebenezer, of Sutton. (Mass.), iii. 955²

Elias, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Elijah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Elisha, of Oxford (Mass.), iii. 955

from Sutton (Mass.), of Pitts­ford, iii. 955

Rev. Elisha, of Pittsford, iii. 469; 944², 945², 946, 947², 948

Rev. Elisha jr., of Pittsford, iii. 955²

Elizabeth, of Sutton (Mass.), iii. 955²

m. Isaac Stevens, i. 1038

Everett, of Charlotte, i. 744

George,  of Marshfield, iv. 6², 204², 213

of Montpelier, iv. 274, 298², 524², 532

H. L., of Northfield, iv. 688

Hannah, of Sutton (Mass.), iii. 955²

Henry, of Maidstone, i. 1031²

Irene D., m. Albert Dwinell, iv. 161², 162²

Israel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 113²

Rev. J. M., of Worcester, iv. 909, 912

Jacob, of East Montpelier, iv. 579, 586

of Maidstone, i. 1006(2), 1028, 1031(2), 1035, 1037²

of Sutton (Mass.), iii. 955²

James, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

John, of Calais, iv. 170², 173, 174(2)

of Guildhall, i. 999(2)

of Maidstone, i. 944(2), 946², 1029², 1030(2), 1031, 1038, 1045

sketch, i. 1031

John jr, of Essex co., i. 1006

from Haverhill (N. H.), of Maidstone, Rev. soldier, i. 1031(2)

John A., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 481

Jonathan, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

of Northfield, iv. 672

of Strafford, ii. 1068, 1069, 1073², 1080², 1083², 1084², 1088²

Joseph, of Sutton (Mass.), iii. 955²

Col. Joseph, of Maidstone, i. 1028², 1031, 1043²

Judith, of Sutton (Mass.), iii. 955²

Lucius N., of Swanton, iv. 1088

Lydia, of Strafford, ii. 1084

Margaret (McCloud), wife of Samuel Rich, iv. 578²

Mary, of Sutton (Mass.), iii. 955²

Mary (Davis), wife of Elisha Rich jr., iii. 955

Moody, of Guildhall, i. 1008²

of Maidstone, i. 948, 1030², 1031(2), 1043²; iv. 573²

hist. of Maidstone, i. 1025²-45

Mrs. Moody, i. 1028²

Nathan, of Shoreham, i. 100²

Nathaniel, of Shoreham, i. 94²

of Sutton (Mass.), iii. 955²

Phebe, m. Capt. Josiah Hollister, iv. 213

Phebe (Batchelder), wife of Rev. Elisha Rich jr., iii. 955²

Ruth, of Waterbury, iv. 820

Ruth P., m. Horace Hollister, iv. 213²

Samuel, of Calais, iv. 135², 173, 175²

of Charlotte, i. 744²

of Strafford, ii. 1077²

of Montpelier, iv. 298², 548

from Sutton (Mass.), of East Montpelier, iv. 578-9

Capt. Samuel, of Montpelier and Calais, iv. 308²

sketch, iv. 161²

Samuel jr., iv. 579²

Samuel D., of Calais, iv. 161²

Sarah, of Sutton (Mass.), iii. 955²

Solomon, of Searsburg, i. 232, 2d ed. 231

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           733

 

Rich, Stephen, of Marshfield, iv. 198²(2), 200(2), 201, 204²; iv. 1199

Capt. Stephen, from Sutton (Mass.), of Marshfield, iv. 199, 213(2)

T., of Grand Isle co., ii. 480

Thomas, of Sutton (Mass.), iii. 955²

from Warwick (Mass.), of Shoreham, i. 100²

Lt. Thomas, of Shoreham, i. 94², 96²

William, of Canaan, i. 948

of Maidstone, i. 1030²

Richard, ____, of Fair Haven. iii. 731²

A., of St. Albans, ii. 434

Alvah. of Franklin. ii. 219

Lt. Charles, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 507²

in Rev. war, ii. 391

Richard & Hinman, of Derby, iii. 300²

Richards, ____, of Grand Isle, ii. 520 and note

of Poultney. iii. 973²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 609

m. Col. Ebenezer Allen, ii. 579²

Mrs. of Bridport, i. 16², 97²

Rev., from N. H., of Berkshire, ii. 112²

Capt., in battle of Plattsburg, i. 679

Rev. Alanson, in Enosburg, ii. 146

of Grand Isle, ii. 535²

in Richford, ii. 284²

Amanda, m. Fenelon Arnold, v. pt. 2, 622

Ann (Ruggles), wife of Marl. Richards, v. pt. 2, 207

Anna, m. Rev. John Swasey, iii. 377²

Annah (Warren), wife of Ira Rich­ards, iii. 127²

Benjamin, of Barre, iv. 41²

Bradley, of Charleston, iii. 377²

Dan, of Poultney, iii. 965, 971

Dolly (Hamblet), wife of Jonathan Richards, iii. 377²

Eliphalet, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75²

Fanny, m. Samuel Porter, v. pt. 2, 207

George, in Strafford, ii. 1081

George S., of Northfield, iv. 696²

Harriet, m. John Holton, v. pt. 2, 615²

Ira, of Charleston, iii. 111², 114²(2), 115², 127², 377²

from Charleston, of Wis., iii. 112

Jacob, of Charleston, iii. 108², 109, 125, 377²

James, of Plainfield, iv. 729²

Je'k, of Barre, iv. 41²

John, of Barre, iv. 41²

of Poultney, iii. 965(2), 971, 977

Rev. John, of Piermont (N. H.), in Bradford, ii. 820²

Jonathan, of Charleston, iii. 107², 108(2), 111², 115(2), 118, 125, 127², 377(2)

Joseph, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

of Charleston, iii. 377²

of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

of N. Y. City, iii. 538

Julius M., of Plainfield, iv. 730-1

L., in Barre, iv. 46

Linnus, of Calais, iv. 144

Lucinda., of Charleston, iii. 377²

Lucy (Cole), wife of Jacob Rich­ards, iii. 125

Mark, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 207, 594², 596(2), 600², 602², 608²(2), 621², 623(2), 624², 625, 631²

sketch, v. pt 2, 596²-7

Mrs. Mark (née Dorr), v. pt. 2, 597²

Rev. Paul, of Georgia, ii. 242²(2), 462²

Polly, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Mrs. Sally (Finel), of Poultney, iii. 994², 995

Sarah, m. William C. Bradley, v. pt. 2, 594², 596², 597²

Silas, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 120

Thomas, of Fairfax, ii. 170(2), 171²

Rev. William. of Charlotte, i. 744²

in Enosburg, ii. 146

in Highgate, ii. 269²

of Swanton, iv. 1087

in Wells, iii. 1194²

Zebadiah, of Poultney, iii. 965, 971

Zebulon, of Poultney, iii. 971²

Richards & co, of Burlington, i. 555

Richards & May, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 602²

Richardson, ____, v. 100², 101

pioneer of Bridport, i. 16², 661²

of Colchester, i. 762

of Concord, i. 973²

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 49

of Orange, iv. 723²

of Randolph Centre, ii. 1021

of Waterbury, iv. 870

of Westfield, iii. 358(2)

child of Gen. I. B. Richardson, ii. 188

Dea., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 9²

Dr., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 408², 412

Capt., of Irasburg, iii. 244

Capt. A., of Brooklyn (N. Y.), iv. 905

A. S., of Waterbury, iv. 832, 840(2)

Abial, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20 (2)

Abigail, of Northfield, iv. 631²

Achsa, of Barre, iv. 37

Ada H., m. Denslow Upham, iv. 805²

Adelia, of Northfield, iv. 631²

Allen, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

Alonzo, of Northfield, iv. 631²

of Topsham, ii. 1114

Alva, of Roxbury, iv. 745², 756²

Alvaro, of Middlesex, iv. 246

 

 

 

734                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Richardson, Alvin, of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Amarilla, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618, 619

Amisa, of Northfield, iv. 632

Amos, of Boston, and Stonington (Conn.), iv. 547

Amos C., of Colchester, i. 763

Andrew, of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202²

Anna, of Northfield, iv. 631

m. Silas Sheldon, iv. 640²

Anna (Davis), wife of Roderick Richardson, iv. 546², 786

Anna (Doubleday), wife of Stanton Richardson, iv. 626, 631, 640²

Anna (Hodges) (Smith), wife of John Richardson, iii. 566

Arael, of Northfield, iv. 632

Artemas, of Worcester, iv. 887, 888², 891², 893, 895², 896, 897², 903², 907

Mrs. Artemas, of Worcester, iv. 891

Lt. Asa, of Montpelier, iv. 297

Benjamin, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

of Ira, iii. 779²

of Wells, iii. 1192²

of Westford (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Dr. Benice, of Guildhall, i. 1005

Betsey, of Berlin, iv. 1189

of Irasburg, iii. 247

Betsey (Goodridge), wife of John Richardson, v. pt. 2, 586, 619, 621

Bradbury, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 22

Dr. Bradbury, from Sutton, of N. Y., v. pt. 34, 32

Bradbury jr., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 32

Bradbury M., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 9², 15², 17², 45², 55²

sketch, v. pt. 34, 31²-2

Dea. Bradbury M., of Sutton, i. 424; v. pt. 34, 43

Bridget, m. Simeon Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93, 94, 207

C., of Roxbury iv. 758

C. H., of Barre, iv. 42²

C. M. C., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 290²

Caroline M., of Northfield, iv. 631²

Charles, at Guildhall, i. 1004²

Charles T., of Stowe, ii. 712², 728²

Charlotte, m. David Wells, v. pt. 2, 619

Chauncey, of Northfield, iv. 631

Clarissa, of Northfield, iv. 632

wife of Samuel Richardson, iv. 631²

Cynthia P. (Stewart), wife of Dr. W. H. H. Richardson, iv. 482²

Dan., of Waitsfield, iv. 787²

of Waterbury, iv. 871²

Daniel W., of Northfield, iv. 631

David, of Barre, iv. 41, 42

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20², 22, 23

of Pawlet, iii. 906

Rev. David A., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20²(2), 23

Derastus, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 586, 619, 620²

Mrs. Derastus (née Lane), v. pt. 2, 586

Diah, of Highgate, ii. 258²

of Montpelier, iv. 351, 352², 524²

Dian, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Donald C. A., of Craftsbury iii. 170²

Dyer, of Montpelier iv. 298²

Mrs. Dyer, of Montpelier, iv. 337

E., of Swanton, iv. 1110

E. H., of Swanton, iv. 1014, 1027, 1088, 1102, 1117²

Edwin R., of Waitsfield, iv. 798²

Eleanor (Lane), wife of Derastus Richardson, v. pt. 2, 619, 620²

Electa, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

Eli, of Swanton, iv. 1017

Eli H., of Swanton, iv. 1121²

Elias, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

Eliza S., of Worcester, iv. 903², 907

Ellen, of Westminster. v. pt. 2, 619

Mrs. Esther, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Ezekiel, of Fairfax, ii. 403

Ezra T., of Northfield, iv. 631

Faddie (Ware), wife of Roderick J. Richardson, iv. 786²

Frances, m. Moses H. Noyes, v. pt. 34, 32

Frances A. (Travers), 2d wife of Maj. Gen. I. B. Richardson, ii. 188

Frederick, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

of Charleston, iii. 108², 121

of Middlesex, iv. 246

of Stowe, ii. 726²; iv. 238

Frederick A., iv. 246²

Rev. G. W., in Corinth, ii. 888

of Tunbridge, ii. 1125

Dr. George, from Sutton, of N. Y., v. pt. 34, 32

George M., of Northfield, iv. 631

George S., of Northfield, iv. 631(2)

H., of Montpelier, iv. 351²

Dr. H. L., of Middlesex, iv. 238, 278

of Montpelier, iv. 359

Rev. H. N., of Brattleboro, v. 30

Hannah, of Northfield, iv. 631²

of Roxbury, iv. 745²

m. Jacob Jeffords, ii. 1141

m. Jonathan Underwood, v. pt. 2, 451²

m. Peter S. P. Staples, iv. 737²

Harmony (Dunham), wife of Lyman Richardson, v. pt. 2, 619

Harriet, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

Harriet E. (Taylor), wife of Roderick Richardson jr., iv. 547

Harriet F. (Chapman), wife of Ira Richardson, iv. 788

Mrs. Harriet (Taylor), iv. 594²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           735

 

Richardson, Harry, of Montpelier, iv. 298², 334², 351, 352², 353(2), 524², 548

Henry, of Westfield, iii. 350², 351

of Orleans co., iii. 34

Horace, of Northfield, iv. 631

I. P., of Alburg, ii. 479, 480

Ira, of Waitsfield, iv. 14, 784², 785, 788, 794²

Dr. Israel, of Danby, iii. 643

Israel B., of Danby, iii. 594², 595

Gen. Israel B., of Fairfax, i. 477; ii. 454; iv. 1180

portrait, ii. facing p. 187

sketch, ii. 187-90

Mrs. Israel Bush (née Stevenson), wife of Gen. I. B. Richardson, ii. 188

Israel P., of Burlington, i. 468² note, 477²

of Burlington and Mich., ii. 728²

in Cambridge, ii. 616²

of Swanton, iv. 1052, 1187²

Israel P. jr., of Swanton, iv. 1052

Israel Putnam, of Burlington, ii. 93

of Fairfax, ii. 187²

Ithamer, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619, 626

J., of Poultney, iii. 1001

J. C., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 608, 629

J. H., of Northfield, iv. 682²

J. H. I., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21², 22

Mrs. J. M., of Montpelier, iv. 410

J. W., of Waitsfield, iv. 780

Dr. Jackson, from Sutton, of N. Y., v. pt. 34, 32

James, of Poultney, iii. 977²

of Warren, iv. 805², 806², 807², 811²

Mrs. James, of Warren, iv. 806²

James, of Waterbury, iv. 837²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 578², 583², 586, 589, 598, 619

Capt. James, of Irasburg, iii. 242²(2), 243(2), 245², 247

James jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

James M., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Jeremiah, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Jerra, of Barre, iv. 36²

Jerusha, of Northfield, iv. 632

m. Walter Little, iv. 643²

Jerusha R., of Northfield, iv. 671

Jerusha (Royce), 2d wife of Samuel Richardson, iv. 632

Joel, of Roxbury, iv. 745²

John, of Cornith, ii. 882²

of Fairfax, iii. 566

grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

of Northfield, iv. 631(2)

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 586, 619, 621

Mrs. John, m. Rev. Hosea Clark, iv. 629²

John 2d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

John B., of Burlington, i. 504

John C., of Manchester, i. 255

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625²

John Carlton, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

John H., of Northfield, iv. 630, 631

John Barris, of Northfield, iv. 631

John P., of Swanton, iv. 1187

of Franklin co., ii. 98

atty., i. 473

Dr. John P., of Woodstock, iv. 156²

Johnson, of Mendon, iii. 784², 785(2), 786(2)

of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 525²

Jonathan, of Bennington, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 595²(2)

of Northfield, iv. 631²

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 21², 32(2), 46

Joshua, of Warren, iv. 811²

Joseph, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 14, 20, 44, 45²

from Sandwich (N. H.), of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 32

Judith, m. Stephen Willey, v. pt. 34, 32

L. F., of Montpelier, iv. 281²

Laurinda, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

Lemuel, of Barre, iv. 35, 37

Lemuel B., of Northfield, iv. 632

Leonora (Hunt), wife of C. M. C. Richardson, v. pt. 2, 290²

Levi, from Andover, v. pt. 3¹, 18

grand Isle co., ii. 480

Lois, of Cheshire (Mass.), see Olin, Mrs. Lois (Richardson)

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 14

Loren S., of Waitsfield, iv. 798²

Lorenzo, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

Lucinda (Allen), wife of Joseph Richardson, v. pt. 34, 32

Lucius, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

Lucy, of Roxbury, iv. 756

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 32

m. Amasa Lincoln, v. pt. 2, 103²

Luke B., in Cabot, iv. 99(2)

Capt. Luther, of Guildhall, i. 999

in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Lydia, of Worcester, iv. 902²

m. Charles Cotton, iv. 737²

Lydia (Beckwith), 2d wife of Nathan Richardson, v. pt. 2, 619

Lydia (Betterly), wife of James Richardson jr., v. pt. 2, 619

Lydia (Fales), wife of Rufus Richardson, iii. 793

 

 

 

736                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Richardson, Lyman, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

Rev. M., in Shelburne, i. 883

M. P., of Cambridge, ii. 606

Malachie, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 32

Marshall H., of Northfield, iv. 631

Martha, of Northfield, iv. 632

wife of Samuel Richardson, iv. 482²

Rev. Marvin, in Charlotte, i. 742²

Mary, of Roxbury, iv. 737²

Mary E., m. Ira C. Allen, iii. 743

Mary J., of Northfield, iv. 631

Melissa, of Northfield, iv. 631²

Mercy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

Molly (Dodge), 2d wife of James Richardson, v. pt. 2, 619

Moulton, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

Moulton M., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 15²

Nabby (Bosworth), wife of Nathaniel Richardson, iv. 631²

Nancy, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Nancy J. (Herrick) McDermid, wife of Frederick A. Richardson, iv. 246²

Nathan, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548², 550²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 32², 33², 44

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

Nathaniel, of Northfield, iv. 615², 631(2), 672³

of Orange, ii. 969²

Noah, of Fairfax, ii. 402², 403

O., from Roxbury, of Bellingham (Mass.), iv. 750², 752², 757², 760, 761²

Obed, of Enosburg, ii. 398²

Oramel, of Roxbury, iv. 744², 757²(2), 760²

Orlando J., of Stockbridge, iv. 1194³

Origin D., lawyer, ii. 94

Ormal, of Roxbury, iv. 757²

Pamelia, m. Alfred Ripley, v. pt. 2, 619

Persis, m. Samuel Robertson, iv. 744²

Phila, of Roxbury, iv. 745²

Phineas, of Barre, iv. 30

Polly, m. Jazaniah Hunt, v. pt. 2, 619

Priscilla, wife of Nathan Richard­son, v. pt. 34, 32²

Prudence, of Northfield, iv. 631, 632

Mrs. R., of Mendon, iii. 789²

R., of Montpelier, iv. 547²

R. jr., of Waitsfield, iv. 784

R. D., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 22

Rev. R. D., of Sutton, i. 424²

R. J., of Montpelier, iv. 281², 297², 574

R. M. & co., of Portland (Me.), in Brunswick, i. 965²

Rebecca, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

Redfield J., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Richard, of Bennington, i. 260

Riley, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 32

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

Robert, of Orange, ii. 969²

Roderick, of Boston, iv. 594²

of Montpelier, iv. 12, 14, 273², 281², 411², 412², 592

of Stafford (Conn.), iv. 546²

from Tolland (Conn.), of Waitsfield, iv. 786

of Waitsfield, iv. 772, 783, 784(2), 786², 787

Roderick jr., of Waitsfield and Montpelier, iv. 785, 786, 787²

portrait, iv. facing p. 546

sketch, iv. 546-7

Rodney, of Corinth, ii. 876

Roswell, of Waitsfield, iv. 783²

Roxa, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

Rufus, of Mendon, iii. 784², 785(2), 786, 787²(2), 791(2), 793

Ruth, m. Aaron Mosher, iii. 1204

Sally, of Montpelier, iv. 328

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 32

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

m. Samuel Conant, iii. 247

m. Samuel Cone, v. pt. 2, 616²

Sally (Coburn), wife of Nathan Richardson, v. pt. 2, 619

Sally (Ellis), wife of Samuel Richardson, iv. 737²

Sally (Lee), wife of Bradbury M. Richardson, v. pt. 34, 32

Samuel, of Corinth, ii. 883

from Haddam (Conn.), of Northfield, iv. 631-2

of Northfield, iv. 613, 631, 643², 671

of Orange, iv. 482²

grantee of Randolph, ii. 976, 1005, 1049, 1064

of Roxbury and Randolph, iv. 735²(2), 736(2), 737², 744², 746², 747, 748, 753(2), 756, 757(2), 759(2), 761², 763², 764

sketch, iv. 737-9

Mrs. Samuel, of Roxbury, iv. 756

Samuel, of St. John's (P. Q.), i. 706

Rev. Samuel, in Northfield, iv. 650

Samuel jr., of Roxbury, iv. 737²

Sarah, of Northfield, iv. 631(2)

of Roxbury, iv. 756²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

m. Chester Batchelder, iv. 737²

m. Jacob Abbe, v. pt. 2, 620²

m. Silas Sheldon, iv. 640²

wife of Seth Richardson, iv. 745²

Sarah Ann, of Northfield, iv. 631²

Sarah S., of Northfield, iv. 631

Sayrles, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 32

Seth, of Roxbury, iv. 745², 756²

Sibil, wife of Johnson Richardson, iii. 785

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           737

 

Richardson, Stanton, from Haddam (Conn.), of Northfield, iv. 630-1

of Northfield, iv. 613, 614, 615, 624², 626, 627², 630, 632, 640², 649

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 598², 625

Stephen, of Middletown, iii. 820

Stoughton Dickinson, lawyer, ii. 94

Susan, of Roxbury, iv. 737², 738

Susan (Cochran), wife of David Richardson, v. pt. 3¹, 22

Susan (Holmes), of Fairfax, ii. 487²

Susanna (Pinney), wife of Samuel Richardson, iv. 737

Susannah, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Sylvanus, of Northfield, iv. 631

Thomas, of Billerica (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 93

Trowbridge Maynard, of Mendon, iii. 785

Uriah, of Roxbury. iv. 737, 747², 751², 757², 759, 760²

W. F., of Brattleboro, v. 175²

Dr. W. H. H., from Montpelier, of Winona (Minn.), iv. 278, 359(2)

sketch, iv. 482-3

Waiter P., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226

Warren B., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226, 233

William, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

of Stowe, ii. 728²-9

of Waterbury, iv. 839

lawyer, iii. 37

William jr., of Stowe and Water­bury, ii. 728²

Mrs. William (Butts), of Stowe. ii. 728²

William H., of Westfield, iii. 345²

William P., of Jericho, i. 834

of Westford, i. 891²

Dr. Zela, of Stowe, Moretown and Middlesex, ii. 726²; iv. 238

Richardson families of Waterbury, iv. 870

Richardson & Fullerton, of Waterbury, iv. 832

Richardson & Rich, of Fayston, iv. 185²

Richardson, Lord & Holbrook, of Boston, v. 159

Richardsons of Mendon, iii. 793²

Riche, Jennette, of Scotland, iii. 1038²

m. Andrew Lackey, iii. 1038²

Richey, Lt. John, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28², 29(2)

Richford, Eben, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

Richman, David, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Richmond, ____, of Castleton, iii. 512

of Wallingford, iii. 1167

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 659

Rev., in Westfield, iii. 352²

Albert, of Rochester, iv. 1194³

Mrs. Amy, m. William P. Briggs, i. 850

Andrew A., of Adams (Mass.), i. 850

Rev. C. H., of Burlington, i. 546², 547

of Poultney, iii. 995² note

of Rutland, iii. 1047²

Carlos S., of Northfield, iv. 644²

Dean, of Buffalo, iv. 851²

Fanny Udall, of Northfield, iv. 671²

George H., of Northfield, iv. 644², 695, 697

H. L., iii. 1133(2), 1134

Henry C., of Northfield, iv. 644²

J. H., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 80²

Jane A., m. Lemuel C. Richmond, iii. 186

John, of Bennington, sketch, i. 138, 2d ed. 140²

L., of Derby, iii. 34

Lemuel, of Orleans co. iii. 34²

Dr. Lemuel, of Derby Lane, iii. 43(2), 181(2), 182, 186, 298²

Lemuel C., of Barnard, iii. 186

Lemuel T., of Randolph, ii. 994

Lucy S., of Northfield, iv. 644²

Margaret, m. Robert Neal, iii. 639

Mary, m. Otis Hinman, iii. 186

Paul, of Northfield, iv. 671

Rev, Paul, in Groton, iv. 1166, 1167

Rev. Paul C., of Northfield, iv. 651

Rebecca, m. Peter Worden 4th, v. pt. 2, 165²

Rollin Lemuel, son of Lemuel C. Richmond, iii. 186²

Roxana (Powers), wife of Warren Richmond, v. pt. 2, 372²

Ruth Emm (Hinman), wife of Dr. Lemuel Richmond, iii. 186(2)

S. V., of Northfield, iv. 651

Samuel, of Northfield, iv. 672

Samuel A., of Northfield, iv. 644²

Samuel N., of Northfield, iv. 615²

Samuel U., of Northfield, iv. 614², 644²

Sophia (Knapp), wife of Samuel U. Richmond, iv. 644²

Stephen, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701

Warren, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 372²

William, of Underhill and St. Al­bans, i. 887

in Franklin co., ii. 98

Willis Hinman, son of Lemuel C. Richmond, iii. 186²

Zurviah, m. Samuel Stoddard, v. pt. 2, 187

Rickard, Dr. B. F., of Braintree, ii. 847²

Ira, of Fletcher, ii. 206²

Ricke, John, of Sudbury, iii. 1137²

Ricker, ____, m. Capt. Andrew McLary, iv. 1159²

m. Edwin C. Holmes, iv. 528

 

 

 

738                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Ricker, Elizabeth (Taisey), wife of Orson Ricker, iv. 1166²

Francis Derancis, of Montpelier, iv. 474², 497

George P., of Montpelier, iv. 474², 497

Mrs. George P. (née Cadwell), of Montpelier, iv. 557

Harrison Hart Wright, of Mont­pelier, iv. 475

Henry, of Waterbury, iv. 835(2)

Capt. Isaac, from Dover (N. H.), of Montpelier, iv. 524

sketch, iv. 474-5

Joseph, of Groton, i. 322

from Newbury, of Groton, iv. 1159(2)

Loramie W. (Hart), 2d wife of Capt. Isaac Ricker, iv. 474²

Nancy (Dame), wife of Capt. Isaac Ricker, iv. 474²

Orison, iv. 1158²

Orson, of Groton, i. 321²; iv. 1167, 1168

Mrs. Orson, of Groton, iv. 1168

Priscilla, m. Edwin C. Holmes. iv. 474²

Rufus, of Montpelier, iv. 474²

Rufus R., of Montpelier, iv. 474²

Ricker family of Groton, iv. 1159

Ricket, John H., of Poultney, iii. 993

Ricketts, Rev. J. H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 347²

Rickey, John, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20²

of Sudbury, iii. 1137²

Rickord, Otis, of Calais, iv. 136

Ricord, ____, of Swanton, iv. 1021

Dr., of Paris, iv. 482

Harley, of Highgate, ii. 421 (2)

Mary, m. Benjamin Blodgett, ii. 1018, 1019

Merrit, of Highgate, ii. 421

Noah, of Highgate, ii. 421²

Riddel, Rev. Samuel H., of Glastonbury (Conn.), i. 525²

Riddell, Rev. Samuel Hopkins, v. pt. 2, 549

Rev. William, of Colerain (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 549

Mrs. William (née Hopkins), v. pt. 2, 549

Riddle, Alexander, of Lamoille co. ii. 590²

Dwight, v. pt. 35, 54²

John, of Tunbridge, ii. 1126

Sarah, m. Oscar L. Shafter, v. pt. 2, 369²

Thomas, of Bennington, i. 138, 2d ed. 140²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 689²

Eld. William, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279

Rideout Benjamin F., of Woodbury, iv. 882

Lucy, m. Truman C. Eggleston, iii. 622

Sally, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Willard, of Calais, iv. 165², 880²

Rider, Rev., in Hubbardton, iii. 771²

Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 149

of Wells, iii. 1201

Caleb, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693

David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Dickerman A., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 36

Hugh, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Isaiah, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Polly (Knapp), wife of Benjamin Rider, v. pt. 2, 149

Rev. S. B., of Albany, iii. 58

trustee of Derby lit. & theol. inst., iii. 181²

Salma, of Waitsfield, iv. 770

Stevens, of Barnet, i. 274(2), 275, 276

William, of Barnet, i. 274²

Rev. William, of Brandon, iii. 474

Ridley, of Eng., v. pt. 2, 681²

Esther (Luce), of Moretown, iv. 603

Samuel, of Duxbury, iv. 1199²

Ridlon, John, of Worcester, iv. 884², 885(2), 893²

Matthias, of Worcester, iv. 885

Ridout, W. H., of Calais, iv. 164²

Riedesel, Baroness Frederika, v. pt. 35, 21

Gen. Friedrich A., i. 666²; iii. 1211

Riford, J., of Roxbury, iv. 761

Joseph, of Braintree ii. 847²

Rev. Lazarus. of Braintree and Chester, ii. 848

Seth, of Braintree, ii. 847²

Riggs, Rev., in Stowe, ii. 711

Delias, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 385

Rev. Herman C., of St. Albans, ii. 333²

Rigney, John, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 161

Riker, George P., of Montpelier, iv. 279

Capt. Isaac, of Montpelier, iv. 528

Lt. James B., Civil war record, iv. 522²-3

Loraine, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Rufus R., of Montpelier, iv. 279, 330

Rile, William, of Brattleboro, v. 47²

Riley, ____, of Iowa, ii. 181²

Barney, of Clarendon, iii. 573²

Bat., in War of 1812, ii. 392

Ephraim, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Halsey, of Lyndon, i. 347(2)

James, of Waitsfield, iv. 795

John, of Highgate, ii. 421²

boat builder, i. 707

Justus, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Lewis, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Margaret, m. Jonathan Stevens, iii. 927²

Mary Ann, of Waitsfield, iv. 795

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           739

 

Riley, Robert, iii. 927²

Rindge, Nathan, of Randolph, ii. 999

Rines, James, of Troy, iii. 314

Rinesdale, Moses, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

Ring, Capt. Adam, of Huntington, i. 816

Andrew, of Huntington, i. 822

Edward, of Enosburg, ii. 135²

Elijah, of Huntington, i. 822

Hannah S., m. Rufus L. Barney, iv. 1122

Nathan, of Northfield, iv. 672²

Zilpha, of Greensboro, iii. 215

Ringe, Richard, of Calais, iv. 1199

Ringgold, ____, Mexican war service, ii. 189

Rinn, J. P., of Boston, v. pt. 35, 67

Riordon, Rev. S., in St. Albans and Fairfield, ii. 384(2)

Rev. T., in St. Albans and Fairfield, ii. 339(2)

Rev. Thomas, of Burlington, i. 551

Ripley, ____, iii. 1116²

of Rutland, iii. 1067

Rev., of Guildhall, i. 1009², 1010

father of Gen. Ripley, ii. 911

Gen., ii. 911

A. M., of Coventry, iii. 45², 46²

Agnes, m. Charles Parker, iii. 1101

Alfred, of Westminster; v. pt. 2, 619

Allen M., of Coventry, iii. 159

Charles, from Rutland, of Col., iii. 1101

Edson, of Wells, iii. 1205

Edward H., of Rutland, iii. 1009, 1066²

Gen. Edward H., of Rutland, iii. 1101

Gen. Eleazer W., of Hanover (N. H.), i. 352, 574², 575, 578

Eliab, of Worcester, iv. 909²

Franklin, of Montpelier, iv. 532

Hannah (Bradford), wife of Joshua Ripley, iii. 1100

Mrs. Harriet, wife of Jesse Ripley, iii. 1129²

Helen, m. J. J. Myers, iii. 1101

Rev. Henry J., i. 530

James W., of Hanover (N. H.), i. 352

Jared F., of Wells, iii. 1205

Jesse, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129²

Joseph, of Barre, iv. 27

Joshua, iii. 1100

of Highgate, ii. 421

Julia Caroline, m. Seneca M. Dorr, iii. 1100

sketch, iii. 1101-2

Laura, m. Nelson Barbour, v. pt. 2, 154

Linas H., of Wells, iii. 1205

Lucy A., of Montpelier, iv. 327

Lucy Jane (Caryl), wife of Benjamin Ripley, v. pt. 2, 163²

Mahala (Mosher), wife of Linas H. Ripley, iii. 1205

Mary, m. C. M. Fisher, iii. 1101

m. Nicholas Baylies, i. 352

Mary E. iii. 1039²

Nathaniel, iii. 1099²

Noah, of St. Albans, ii. 332²

P. R., of Swanton, iv. 934²

Pamelia (Richardson), wife of Al­fred Ripley, v. pt. 2, 619

Robert, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129²

Rev. Samuel, i. 542

Sibyl (Huntington), wife of Nathaniel Ripley, iii. 1099²

Sylvanus, oif Montpelier, iv. 328², 351

Prof. Sylvanus, of Dartmouth, i. 352

W. Y., iii. 1039²

William, of Barre, iv. 41²

from England, of Hingham (Mass.), iii. 1099²

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

William Y., of Middlebury and Rut­land. iii. 1009(2), 1012, 1037², 1048², 1066²

sketch, iii. 1099-1101

Col. William Y., iii. 5

Gen. William Y. W., of Rutland, iii. 1009, 1012, 1028², 1029², 1030, 1031² note, 1032, 1041, 1066, 1101

Ripley family of Lyndon, i. 344

Ripley & Bailey, of Rutland, iii. 1083

Ripley & Barnes, of Rutland, iii. 1100²

Ripley & Chamberlain, of Swanton, iv. 1100²

Ripley & Doolittle, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424²

Ripley Sons, of Rutland, iii. 1066(2), 1067

Ripley, Waldo & Ripley, of N. Y., iii. 1100

Risden, ____, of Enosburg, ii. 143

Catherine, m. Daniel Welch, iii. 929²

Sally Austin (Stevens), see Stevens, Sally

Risdon, Dr., of Middlesex, iv. 238

A. C., of Danby, iii. 617², 644²

Alva, of Danby, iii. 617

Alvah, of Danby, iii. 602², 603

Daniel, of Pawlet, iii. 874

John, of Fletcher, ii. 208²

of Pawlet, iii. 874

Thomas. of Fletcher, ii. 205²

Rising, Aaron, of Dorset, iii. 418²

pioneer of Rupert, i. 223, 2d ed. 222

of Warren, iv. 802-3, 806

Mrs. Aaron, of Warren, iv. 806

Aaron, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 33, 6²

Amos, of Warren, iv. 802, 806, 807²(2), 808, 811²

Charles, of Bennington, i. 260

David, of Orange, ii. 969(2)

 

 

 

740                                         HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Rising, Dea. David, of Colchester, i. 776²

Josiah, pioneer of Rupert, i. 224, 2d ed. 222²

Lois (Moore), widow of Aaron Rising, m. Reuben Nash, iii. 418²

Tehan, of Warren, iv. 806, 807²

Risley, Benjamin, of Rutland, iii. 1080

George, of Greensboro, iii. 215(2)

Capt. George, of Greensboro, iii. 213

Rist, Amos L., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381

Andrew S., pioneer of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378, 387²

Joel, of Brookline, v, pt. 2, 386

Luke, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381

Samuel, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381, 384, 387²

Thomas, from Sutton (Mass.), of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 387

William, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381

Ritchie, A. H., engraver, i. 121, 241, 341

Edward, of Fair Haven, iii. 697

Riter, Horace, of Charleston, iii. 119

Ritter, Priscilla, m. Daniel Fisher, v. pt. 2, 468

Rittinbush, William, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

River, Lee, of Jericho, i. 833²

Rivers, Antoine, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Felix, of Montpelier, iv. 532

Julia, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Martha, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Paul, of Montpelier, iv. 532

Rix, A. A., of Peacham, i. 367²

Levi, of Pittsfield, iii. 937²

Rixford, Bradford atty., i. 473²

Luther, in Highgate, ii. 262(2)

Luther P., of Highgate, ii. 420²

O. S ., of Highgate, ii. 262(2), 264², 268

Roach, Betsey, m. Ira Gibbs, iii. 914²

James, of Hebron (N. Y.), iii. 914²

Morris, of St. Albans, ii. 304²

Roads, William, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Rob, Hugh, pioneer, of Charleston, iii. 122

Roback, Jacob, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 699

Robard, Giles, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20

Robaud, Fr., iv. 982²

Robbard, Allen, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38

Robberts, Lemuel. grantee of Fair Ha­ven, iii. 672²

Leonard, of Ira, iii. 779²

Robbins, ____, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 371²

of Guilford and Windham, v. pt. 3², 11²

m. Rev. C. Muzzy, v. pt. 2, 678

m. Jonas Twitchell, v. pt. 2, 547²

Rev., of Lebanon (N. H.), iii. 901

Capt., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 435²

Rev. Amzi, of Norwalk (Conn.), i. 73²

Artemas, of Brattleboro, v. 43

Dr. Artemas, of Brattleboro, v. 60², 61, 62, 85²

Augustus J., of Grafton, i. 259

Mrs. Betsey, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361²

C. G., hist. of Hancock, i. 43

Charles, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 423²

Col. D., of Montpelier, iv. 278

Daniel, of Richmond, i. 844², 846(2)

David, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362²

of Richmond, Rev. soldier, i. 843

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677²

Col. David, of East Montpelier, iv. 576, 578²

David P., of Windham. v. pt. 3², 11²

Mrs. E. C., biog. notice of A. M. Hemenway, v. pref. vii-viii

Eliza (Chapman), wife of Frederick C. Robbins, v. pt. 3², 13

Mrs. F. C. (née Chapman), of Lud­low, v. pt. 3², 26²

Frederick C., of Ludlow, v. pt. 2, 361²; v. pt. 3², 13, 26

hist. of Athens, v. pt. 2, 357-76

Jehiel, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Lt. Jehiel, v. 13

Jonathan, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

Lt. Jonathan, Rev. Officer, ii. 935

Joshua, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 350

Jotham, of Waterbury, iv. 832², 837²

Lemuel, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533², 537²

Levi, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Lucretia, m. Alexander Miller, iii. 1172

McDonald, in Granville, i. 40²

Marcus & co., of Richmond, i. 845²

Dr. Marcus, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 353

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676²

Maria, m. Dr. Joseph Randall jr., iii. 1172

Mary S., poem, i. 44

Moses, pioneer of Leicester, i. 45

Nabby, m. James H. Langdon, iv. 435

Nathaniel, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 433

P., of Winhall, i. 245²

Prof. Renssellear D. C., of Wards­boro, i. 55²; v. pt. 2, 677²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 678

Mrs. Ruth, of Richmond, i. 846²

Samantha, m. Clarendon Massey, v. pt. 2, 673

Sophia A., m. James H. Phelps, v. pt. 2, 544²

Thirza, wife of Moses Robbins, i. 45

W. C., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376²

Wait, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

William, pioneer of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 277²

Zenas. in Granville, i. 40²

of Pittsfield (Mass.), i. 43²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           741

 

Robbins family of Waterbury, iv. 870

Robbins & Freeman, of Montpelier, iv. 278

Robbinson, Rev. George, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547²

Robby, Col., Rev. officer, ii. 790²

Roben, John, ii. 639

Robens, John, of Norwich (Conn.), ii. 639²

R., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24²

Robenson, Ezra, v. pt. 2, 574²

Roberds, see Roberts

Roberson, Maj., of Walden, i. 426

Isaac, of Swanton, iv. 1185²

Israel, of Swanton, iv. 1185²(2)

Joel, of Charleston, iii. 380

Maj. John M., of Charleston, iii. 381

Robert, David, of Roxbury, iv. 739²

Sophia (Hodges), wife of Benjamin Robert, iii. 566

Roberts, ____, of Lyndon, i. 949

boat builder, i. 707

Mexican war service, ii. 189

Bishop, i. 104²; iv. 382

Dr., of New Portage (O.), iii. 854²

Judge, of Townshend, v. pt. 3³, 20

Rev., of Leicester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 14²

Capt., of Franklin, ii. 225²

Allen C., of Danby, iii. 605, 643, 665²

Almira (Bishop), wife of Daniel Roberts, iii. 1186

B. F., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 721

Beede, of Westfield, iii. 358

Benjamin, of Danby, iii. 643

of Manchester, iii. 566

Benjamin F., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 697²

Benoni, of Danby, iii. 643

Caleb, of Danby, iii. 653², 654

of Dorset, iii. 643, 657

Carlos, of Swanton, iv. 1187

Caroline D. (Martindale), wife of Daniel Roberts, iii. 1186

Charles, of Lyndon, i. 355

Christopher, of Danby and Man­chester, iii. 643

surveyor of Manchester, i. 199², 200, 202(2)

Clark, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 223²

Clark B., of Montpelier, iv. 332(2)

Cornelius, of Ira, iii. 779²

D., of Rutland co., iii. 427

Daniel iii. 3, 5; v. pt. 35, 63²

of Burlington, i. 599²; iii. 1161, 1185(2), 1186; iv. 358²

on Rev. Stephen Martindale, iii. 1153

of Groton, iv. 1162

of Wallingford, iii. 1170(2), 1186

Daniel jr., of Manchester, i. 253²

Rev. Daniel Crane, of Burlington, v. pt. 35, 71, 74

of Montpelier, iv. 289², 411

Dr. Darwin H., from Underhill, of Fletcher, ii. 204

David, of Montpelier, iv. 353²

Delia, of Danby, iii. 643

Drusilla (Fisk), wife of Caleb Roberts, iii. 643

Durand, of New Haven, i. 70

of Vergennes, i. 106²

E. L., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 706, 721

Rev. E. P., of Dorset, i. 191², 2d ed. 192²

Ebenezer, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Edward L., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 697², 707

Eli, of New Haven, i. 70

of Vergennes, i. 16², 107

Elias, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Eliphalet, of Strafford, ii. 1073²

Elizabeth, of Ira, iii. 783²

Ellis, of Fair Haven, iii. 701², 705²

Ephraim, grantee of Charleston, iii. 120

of Danby and Dorset, iii. 643, 665², 1186

Rev. Ephraim jr., of Danby, iii. 643

Ethan, of Danby, iii. 643

Eunice (Nimms), wife of James Roberts, v. pt. 2, 720(2)

F. H., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485

Rev. F. H., of Cabot. iv. 101

of Middlesex, iv. 238²

Mrs. Hannah (Willard), m. Mar­shall Newton, v. pt. 2, 470

George, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 720²

in War of 1812, ii. 392

Col. George I., iii. 1103²

Col. George T., of Clarendon, iii. 566

Giles, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 38

Hannah (Farrar), wife of' Allen C. Roberts, iii. 643

Harry, of Swanton, iv. 1134

Harry M., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 697²

Hart, of Marshfield, iv. 200², 201

Henry M., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 721

Hiram, of Brandon, iii. 500²

Horace, of Whitingham, iv. 796; v. pt. 2, 428², 707, 721, 723

Mrs. Horace (née Nimms), v. pt. 2, 721

Horace R., of Swanton, iv. 1009²

Isaac, of Pawlet, iii. 905

J. B., of Lowell, iii. 280

Rev. J. L., of Barre, iv. 52

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

James, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Swanton, iv. 1003, 1132²

grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

 

 

 

742                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Roberts, James, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 692, 693, 704, 707, 720(2), 721, 724

Jesse, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Joel, of Rutland, iii. 1080²

of St. Johnsbury, i. 395², 396², 397², 401

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Gen. Joel, of St. Johnsbury, i. 402, 410²(2)

John, ii. 531; iv. 271(2), 586²(2)

of Danby and Plattsburg (N. Y.), iii. 643

of Groton, iv. 1162

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478(2)

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 428², 544²(2), 550²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693, 720², 723, 724

John jr., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 720²(2), 723

John 2d, of Danby, iii. 643

John E., of Fair Haven, iii. 710

Rev. John L., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446²

John R., of Fair Haven, iii. 710

Joseph, of Granby, i. 990²

of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Lemuel, of Ira, iii. 780 (2), 783

Capt. Lemuel, of Franklin, ii. 220²

in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Lucia, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 233

Marshal O., of N. Y., i. 930²

Mary (Nims), m. Rev. Amariah Chandler, iv. 796

Mary S., m. Benjamin F. Young, i. 108

Dea. Mervin, of Marshfield, iv. 207²

Nathan, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855², 857²

Nathaniel, of Danby, iii. 643

Oscar, of Pittsfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 721

Peter, of Danby, iii. 643

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Phebe (Clark), of Conn., iii. 1186

Purchas, of Ira, iii. 779²

R., v. pref. p. v.

Rachael (Andrus), wife of William Roberts, iii. 643

Rachel, of Danby, iii. 643

Richard, of Fair Haven. iii. 705²

Robert J. of Fair Haven, iii. 710(2)

Sabra, of Danby, iii. 643

Samuel, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 57²

from New Fairfield (Conn.), in Fairfield (Vt.), ii. 192

Sarah of Ira, iii. 783²

Sarah (Mead), wife of Wright Roberts, iii. 1015(2)

Stephen, of Albany, iii. 68(2)

of Danby, iii. 643

Capt. Stephen, from Me., of Groton, iv. 1162, 1163²

Susan, of Danby, iii. 643

m. Olney Williams, iii. 651²

Thomas, of Groton, iv. 1163²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 721

Trefosa, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 2 31²

William, of Danby, iii. 590², 651², 653

from Nine Partners (N. Y.). of Vergennes and Danby, iii. 643

of Rutland, iii. 1017²

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

author, i. 559²

Wright, of Rutland, iii. 1015(2)

Roberts family, iv. 1162

Robertson, ____, of Adams (Mass.), i. 849

of Roxbury, iv. 737²

Mrs., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Prof., of Burlington, i. 530²

Gen., Gettysburg battle, i. 709, 719; ii. 788², 791²

Andrew, of Burlington, i. 532²

Daniel, in Colchester, i. 756²

Eliza, m. Alexis Hosley, v. pt. 2, 708²

Elizabeth, wife of Patrick Robert­son, iv. 744²

James, grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²(2)

of St. John 's (P. Q.), and Swanton, i. 455(2) ; iv. 962²-67, 970², 971(2), 972²

Rev. James, of Derby, iii. 179², 180

of Sherbrook (P. Q.), iii. 88, 206²

John, of Barnet, i. 275, 286

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96 (2)

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 223, 226, 228

John & Son, of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 511²

Rev. John, of Grand Isle, ii. 535²

Mary, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152

Mary (Williams), wife of Roswell Robertson, v. pt. 2, 467²

Nathaniel, of Westminster, v. 11; v. pt. 2, 574²

Noah, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 639

Patrick, of New London (Conn.), iv. 744²

Persis, of Roxbury, iv. 756

Persis (Richardson), wife of Sam­uel Robertson iv. 744²

Polly (Clark), wife of John Rob­ertson, v. pt. 2, 96

Reuben, from Attleboro (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 639, 652

Roswell, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 467²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           743

 

Robertson, Samuel, of Newfane, v. 11

of Roxbury, iv. 736, 740, 748, 749², 750, 751, 754, 756, 757(2), 758(2), 760²

sketch, iv. 744-5

Sarah (Williams), 2d wife of Ros­well Robertson, v. pt. 2, 467²

William, of Barnet, i. 275

of Brattleboro, v. 58

Mrs. William, of Brattleboro, v. 58

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152

of Putney, iv. 1192²; v. pt. 2, 223², 226

Robertson & Orcutt, of Roxbury, iv. 747²

Robey, Henry, of Highgate, ii. 260

Robie, E. W., of Bradford, ii. 841²

Mrs. Ichabod, of Corinth, ii. 1169

Dr. John, of Corinth, ii. 882

Jonathan of Corinth, ii. 883

Jonathan 2d, of Corinth, ii. 882²

Nat, of Bradford, ii. 842

Robins, Rev. A., in Wells, iii. 1194²

Aaron, of Brandon, iii. 430, 451, 453²

sketch, iii. 441-2

Emily L., m. Henry L. Aiken, v. pt. 3², 14

George, of Brandon, iii. 430, 451, 453²(2)

sketch, iii. 441-2

Josiah, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Nabby, m. James H. Langdon, iv. 544

Thankful, m. Joshua Field, iii. 451

see also Roby

Robins family of Brandon, iii. 443, 456

Robinson, ____, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

of Georgia, ii. 247

in Lowell, iii. 276

of Montpelier, iv. 330²

of Moretown, iv. 598²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1130

of Stowe, ii. 727

of Sudbury, iii. 1141²

of Texas. i. 614²

m. Arunah Banks, iii. 916, 924²

son of Amos Robinson, iv. 617(2)

Dea., of Johnson, ii. 799²-800

Dr., of Franklin, ii. 224

of Stamford, i. 238(2)

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 603

Eld, of Wheelock, i. 433²

Friend, of Ferrisburg, i. 34

Judge, of Brownington iii. 95

of Northfield, iv. 652

Mrs., of Morrisville, i. 938²

Rev., in Braintree, ii. 848

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Maj. Gen., i. 673², 674², 679

A., v. pt. 35, 55²

A. C., of Barton, iii. 74²

A. J., of Stowe, ii. 714²

A. Y., of Stowe, ii. 717

Aaron, of Bennington, i. 169², 179, 2d ed. 171², 180²; iii. 211²

Aaron C., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471, 478

sketch, v. pt. 2, 471²-2

Aaron W., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471²

Abbot, iii. 923

Abel, of Pawlet, iii. 874, 916, 924²

Abigail, m. William H. Williams, v. pt. 2, 467², 471

Abigail (Burk), wife of Reuben Robinson, v. pt. 2, 589², 619²

Abner, of Conn., ii. 1131

Adaline, of Northfield, iv. 618

Adeline A., m. ____ White, iv. 168²

Mrs. Albert J., of Stowe, ii. 719²

Albro, of Charleston, iii. 109

Alfred, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 28

Algernon E., of Calais, iv. 169²

Alman, iv. 617

Amos, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

of Mendon, iii. 785², 786

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612², 613(2), 614, 615, 617(2), 618, 619, 620(2), 625(2), 627², 647(2), 648², 649, 652, 670, 671

grantee of Orange, ii. 956(2)

of Swanton. iv. 1134², 1185²

of Williamstown, ii. 1141², 1143²

Orange co. register, ii. 871

Amos jr., iv. 617

grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Anna, see Webster, Mrs. Anna (Robinson) of Northfield, iv. 617²

m. Col. Caleb Curtis, iv. 152², 168²

m. Elijah Smith, iv. 619²

Anna (Barton), wife of Josiah Robinson, iv. 168

Appollas, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Artemas, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Asa. of Alburg, ii. 480

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

of South Hero, ii. 574²

Batheny (Jones), wife of Amos Robinson, iv. 617

Benjamin, of Swanton, iv. 1041

Dr. Benjamin, of Bennington, i. 164², 180, 2d ed. 166², 181²

Benjamin F., of Charleston, iii. 109

Betsey, of Northfield, iv. 618, 708

of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Betsey Ann, dau. of Rev. Septimius Robinson, ii. 688

Betsey C., m. O. L. Sherman, v. pt. 2, 471²

Betsey (Crosby), wife of Aaron C. Robinson, v. pt. 2, 471²

Beverly, tory, i. 773

Col. Beverly, of N. Y., i. 917²

Brown, of Swanton, iv. 1186²

 

 

 

744                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Robinson, C. & S. E., of Montpelier, iv. 279²

C. C., of Waterbury, iv. 837

C. Curtis G., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 25

Caleb, iv. 1156²

Calista (Russell), wife of Noah Robinson, v. pt. 2, 590 note

Calvin, of Montpelier, iv. 279²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 566, 1128, 1131

Mrs. Calvin, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Mrs. Calvin (née Hodges), of Shrewsbury, iii. 1131

Calvin jr., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1131

Calvin & co., of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Calvin F., Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

Caroline, iv. 617

Caroline (Bullard), wife of William Robinson, iv. 1118

Mrs. Carrie, of Calais, iv. 147

Catherine, of Calais, iv. 166

Catherine (Daggett), wife of Levi Robinson, iv. 169

Catherine P., m. Edward Kirkland, v. 131²

Cephas, of Burlington, i. 937²

Charles, of Barre, iv. 41²

of Fletcher, ii. 205²

of Holland and Barre, iii. 237²

of Morristown, ii. 682², 690²

of Northfield, iv. 618

of Essex co., i. 948

of Georgia, iii. 182

Charles C., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Charles Edward, son of Rev. Septimius Robinson, ii. 688

Charles W., of Stowe, ii. 715

Chester B., of Calais, iv. 168²

Clarissa, m. Thomas C. Mosher, iii. 878²

Coralinn E. (Bliss), wife of Wil­liam C, Robinson, iv. 169

Cynthia, of Calais, iv. 168²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620

Cyrus, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

D. F., of Pawlet, iii. 878(2)

Daniel, of Northfield, iv. 617²

grantee of Orange, ii. 956

from Shrewsbury, of Messena Springs (P. Q.), iii. 1131

of Stowe, ii. 742²

of Strafford, ii. 1080²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620

Daniel D., of Northfield, iv. 613², 614², 615²

David, of Bennington, lawyer, i. 169², 2d ed. 171²; v. pt. 35, 36

of Northfield, iv. 613², 614(2), 615(2), 617(2)

sketch, iv. 618

of Pawlet, iii. 878, 924²

of West Fairlee, ii. 914(2)

grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

of Williamstown, ii. 1145²

Gen. David, from Hardwick (Mass.), of Bennington co., i. 151², 158(2), 159, 161², 166, 2d ed. 153², 160, 161(2), 163², 168; v. pt. 35, 32²

sketch, i. 169², 2d ed. 171²

David jr., of Bennington, i. 166, 2d ed. 168

of Northfield, iv. 618

Demas, of Fletcher, ii. 201(2)

Dinah D., of Northfield, iv. 671

Dinah (Doubleday), wife of Ezekiel Robinson, iv. 617², 626

E., near Cambridge, ii. 90

Rev. E, of Barre, iv. 52

Ebenezer, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Eber, of Holland, iii. 41², 106, 232(2), 236², 237(2), 238², 284², 285, 367, 377

sketch, iii. 233-4

Mrs. Eber, of Holland, iii. 237

Edna, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Edward H., of Pawlet, iii. 878

Edwin E., from Calais, of Worcester (Mass.), iv. 169

hist. of Calais, iv. 128-77

Egbert, of Charleston, iii. 119

Eleazer, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Eli, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Eliab, of Fair Haven, iii. 739²

from Windham (Conn.), of Poultney, ii. 687²

Elijah, of Barre, iv. 41²

of Charleston, iii. 109, 114²

of Northfield, iv. 617

son of Gov. Moses Robinson, i. 169², 2d ed. 171²

Dr. Elijah, of Irasburg, iii. 43

Eliza A., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471²

Eliza (Tufts), wife of Hollis F. Robinson, v. pt. 2, 472², 671

Elizabeth, m. Samuel Bemis, v. pt. 2, 64

m. Thomas Averill, iv. 618

Mrs. Elizabeth, of Charleston, iii. 117

wife of Maj. J. M. Robinson, iii. 116²

Elizabeth (Jennison), wife of Paul Robinson, iv. 1119²

Elizabeth M. (Smith), wife of Rev. Moses Robinson, i. 937²

Elon, of Calais, iv. 146, 168², 169

Emeline, of Calais, iv. 168²

Emery, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178²

Emily E., m. William H. Safford, iv. 169

Ephraim, iii. 920

of Pawlet, iii. 874

Capt. Ephraim, of Pawlet, iii. 910², 924²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           745

 

Robinson, Ephraim jr., of Pawlet, iii. 924²

Erastus, of Pawlet, iii. 924²

Eri, of Calais, iv. 168²

Mrs. Esther (Safford), wife of Col. Samuel Robinson, i. 168, 2d ed. 170

Eunice, m. Daniel P. Thompson, iv. 69

Eunice (Blashfield), wife of Wil­liam Robinson, iv. 168²

Ezekiel, of Northfield, iv. 613(2), 614, 615, 626, 649, 669, 671

of Westminster and Stowe, v. pt. 2, 589²(2), 620

of Williamstown, ii. 1141², 1143²

Col. Ezekiel, iv. 618, 619², 620², 652²

sketch, iv. 617²

Ezekiel 2d, of Northfield, iv. 618

Ezra, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 17², 40², 70², 74, 178²

of Pawlet, iii. 924²

Fannie, of Stowe, ii. 715

Fay, son of Gov. Moses Robinson, i. 169², 2d ed. 171²

Frances S. M., m. Edward Kirk­land, v. 131²

Franklin, of Northfield, iv. 618

of South Hero, m. ____ Lan­don, ii. 573²

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479, 480

Mrs. Franklin (née Landon), of South Hero, ii. 573²

Rev. Frederick, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 472(2)

G. W., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 56

George, of Burlington, i. 468² note, 469, 473, 498, 500², 502, 504, 509 (2), 510, 513, 519², 539², 604²; ii. 480

of Charleston, iii. 114²

of Holland, iii. 238²

of Northfield, iv. 615², 618

of Pawlet, iii. 924²

of Georgia, iii. 182

Rev. George, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 348

George C., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 25

Gov. George D., v. pt. 35, 57²

George S., of Montpelier, iv. 355², 550

Copt. George S., Civil war record, iv. 521²

George W., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 32², 38, 55², 59²

owns Col. Baum's sword, i. 158, 2d ed. 160

of Montpelier, iv. 532

Rev. H. C., in Highgate, ii. 269²

H. T., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461²

Mrs. H. (Tufts), of Wardsboro, sketch, v. pt. 2, 679²-80

Dea. H. W., in Johnson, ii. 589²

Hannah, of Northfield, iv. 671

of Pawlet, iii. 924²

Hannah C., m. Arad Taylor, v. pt. 2, 471²

Hannah (Owen), wife of Jonathan Robinson, iii. 85²(2)

Hannah (Taylor), wife of John Robinson, iv. 169

Mrs. Harriet (Arnold) (Simpson), wife of Samuel O. Robinson, iv. 168²

Harriet H., m. Oliver Mower, iv. 168²

Harriet L. (Norris), wife of Julius S. Robinson, iv. 169

Hartwell, of Moretown iv. 603

Helen L. (Potter), wife of Abbot Robinson, iii. 923

Heman, of Bennington, i. 169², 180, 2d ed. 171², 181²

Henry. of Bennington, i. 170, 2d ed. 172

of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202

Gen. Henry, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 35²

Henry J., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 679²

Henry Wright, son of Rev. Sep­timius Robinson. ii. 688

Hezekiah, from Newfane, of Water­loo (Can.), v. pt. 2, 471², 476², 727

sketch, v. pt. 2, 472

Hiram. of Calais, iv. 144, 168², 169²

Hollis T., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471², 472², 671

Horatio of Swanton, iv. 1132²

I. L., of Barre, iv. 41²

Capt. Ichabod, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Ilda G., of Calais, iv. 169

Ina Lucy, of Calais, iv. 169

Inda M. of Calais, iv. 169

Ira, of Plainfield, iv. 724²

Irvin G., of Calais, iv. 169

Isaac, of Calais, iv. 144, 147², 168², 176²

grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

of Swanton, iv. 1003

Rev. Isaac, of Alstead (N. H.), v. 81²

Isaac T., of Bennington, i. 170, 2d ed. 172

Israel, of Swanton, iv. 997(2), 998², 1003², 1040, 1093², 1098, 1132

J., of Worcester, iv. 888²

J. C., of Holland, iii. 232²

of Morristown, ii. 682

Maj. J. M., of Charleston, iii. 116²

J. P., of Swanton, iv. 1134², 1186

J. S., of Barre, iv. 36

James, from Bennington, of Fletcher, ii. 201(2), 202(2), 203, 208²-9

of Calais, iv. 168²

 

 

 

746                              HEMENWAY 'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Robinson, James, of Fairfax, ii. 403

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1125

Rev. James, in Highgate, ii. 269(2)

of Marshfield, iv. 210²

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

James B., of Pawlet, iii. 878

James Caswell, son of Rev. Sep­timius Robinson, ii. 688

James L., of Dorset, i. 259²

James T., from Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 679²

Jane E., m. James Manning, v. pt. 35, 102

Jared, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Jasper, of Brownington, iii. 41², 94, 102

of Charleston, iii. 109

of Orleans co., iii. 33²

Jemima (Smith) (Brown), wife of Capt. Ephraim Robinson, iii. 910², 924²

Joel, of Calais, iv. 136, 143², 144, 147², 151, 168², 169(2), 170², 173², 175²

of Charleston, iii. 108, 115

Joel E., of Calais, iv. 169

John, of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 138

of Calais, iv. 144, 146, 166², 168², 169, 170², 171

of Leyden (Netherlands), ii. 687²; iii. 88²

of Northfield, iv. 618

of Stowe, ii. 708², 721

grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671

of Westminster, v. pt 2, 620

Capt. John, in Rev. war. ii. 390²

John B., of Barton, iii. 75²

of South Hero, ii. 586

of Orleans co., iii. 34, 37

John H., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471

John M., of Charleston. iii. 115(2)

of Orleans co., iii. 33²(2)

John S., ii. 531(2)

Gov. John S., of Bennington, i. 165², 170, 179, 2d ed. 167², 172, 180²; iv. 271²(2), 586(2), 638; v. pt. 35, 30², 35, 36, 73²

John W., of Fair Haven, iii. 739²

Jonathan. ii. 585²; v. 98

candidate for Gov., iii. 142(2) ; iv. 270²

of Barton, Rev. soldier, iii. 71², 72(2), 72²(2), 74², 75(2), 76(2), 85(2), 86(2)

of Bennington, v. 99, 100; v. pt. 35, 31(2), 32

Mrs. Jonathan, of Bennington, v. 99²

Jonathan, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

of Irasburg, iii. 243²

of Lyndon and Barton, i. 342²

from Milford (Mass.), of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 472(2)

sketch, v. pt. 2, 471(2)

of Pawlet, iii. 906, 924²

Mrs. Jonathan, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Jonathan, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 674², 675²(2)

Judge Jonathan, of Bennington, lawyer. i. 165²(2), 166, 169², 178², 179, 618, 623², 2d ed. 167², 168, 171²-2, 180²(2)

Jonathan jr., from Newfane, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 471, 472(2)

Jonathan E., of Bennington, i. 166, 170, 179, 2d ed. 168, 172, 180²

Joseph, in Bennington, i. 144, 153, 2d ed. 146², 155²

from Bennington, of Fletcher, ii. 201(2)

of Fairfax, ii. 403

of Stowe, ii. 721

Mrs. Joseph, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Joseph, of Swanton, iv. 1003, 1004², 1022, 1132, 1133(2), 1185²(2)

of Franklin co., ii. 97²

Dr. Joseph, of Stowe, ii. 700, 725(2), 726(2), 727(2), 728²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620

Josiah, of Spencer (Mass.), iv. 168

Julia (Ainsworth) wife of Hiram Robinson, iv. 169²

Julia (Harwood), wife of Isaac Robinson, iv. 168²

Julia M., m. Luke Stratton, iv. 168²

Mrs. Julietta (Staniford), wife of William Robinson, i. 170², 2d ed. 172²

m. Gov. John S. Robinson, i. 170², 2d ed. 172²

Julius S., of Calais, iv. 169

Kezia. m. Ira Sherman. iv. 617

Keziah, wife of Nathaniel Robinson, v. pt. 2, 619²

Laura Semantha, dau. of Rev. Septimius Robinson, ii. 688

Laura (Sykes), wife of Jonathan Robinson, iii. 924²

Lenora G., m. Martin Goodnough, iv. 169

Leonard, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

from Hardwick (Mass.), in Bennington, i. 143(2), 158², 168, 2d ed. 145², 146, 160², 170

of Swanton, iv. 1003(2), 1009, 1117², 1132²

Leonard jr., of Swanton, iv. 1133(2), 1185²

Le Roy, son of Rev. Septimius Rob­inson, ii. 688

Levi, of Calais, iv. 168², 169

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 40²

of Fairfax, ii. 403²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           747

 

Robinson, Loretta, m. John Averill, iv. 617, 619

Mrs. Lovisa (Hodgden), 2d wife of Hiram Robinson, iv. 169²

Lucinda, m. Charles Jones, iv. 617², 620²

Lucius, of Newport, iii. 305²

Lucy, of Northfield, iv. 618

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

m. Jason Hinman, iii. 233²

Lucy C., of Calais, iv. 169

Lucy C. (Swift), wife of Rev. Wil­liam A. Robinson, iii. 88²

Lucy (Cushman), wife of Dr. Na­thaniel Robinson, iv. 617²

Mrs. Lucy (Hodgkins) (Crosier), wife of John Robinson, iv. 169

Lucy (Richardson), wife of Eliab Robinson, ii. 687²

Lucy (Stoddard), wife of Rev. Septimius Robinson, ii. 688

Luther I., of Highgate, ii. 420²

Lydia, of Moretown, iv. 603

of Northfield, iv. 618, 708

m. Dwight Marsh, iv. 168²

m. Jacob Wilson, iv. 168²

Lyndon, of Barton, iii. 75

Martin, of Northfield, iv. 618

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1131

Mary, see Merrill, Mrs. Mary (Rob­inson)

of Northfield, iv. 618

of Pawlet, iii. 924²

m. Andrew Clark, iii. 1201

poems, iii. 882²-3, 934²

Mary A. (Pierce), wife of Julius S. Robinson, iv. 169

Mary C., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471²

m. Dennis A. Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 471²

m. James K. Tobey, iv. 169, 170

Mary (Polly) (Clark), v. pt. 2, 96²

Mary E., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 25

Mary E. (Arnold), wife of George C. Robinson, v. pt. 3¹, 25(2)

Mary (Fassett), wife of Judge Jonathan Robinson, i. 170, 2d ed. 172

Mary (Fay), wife of Gov. Moses Robinson, i. 158², 169², 171, 2d ed. 170², 171², 173

Mrs. Matilda, of Burlington, i. 937²

Mercy, see Safford, Mrs. Mercy (Robinson)

Minerva J., m. Solomon K. Hapgood, iv. 169²

Miranda (Bridgman), of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 309

Molly (Hammond), wife of Samuel Robinson, iv. 168

Moses, i. 911² note, 917²; ii. 585²

of Bennington, i. 169², 179(2), 2d ed. 171²; 180²; iii. 1096; v. pt. 2, 592 and note

grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

of Burlington, i. 509², 539²

grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

of Coventry, iii. 157²(2)

grantee of Groton, iv. 1145

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

of Northfield, iv. 14, 131², 614(2), 615², 617, 652, 667, 672³

portrait, iv. 670

grantee of Orange, ii. 956

of Rupert, i. 200, 224, 2d ed. 223; iii. 794(2)

grantee of Walden, i. 425²

grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

of Woodford, i. 248

Gov. Moses of Bennington, i. 143², 144², 148, 165², 170, 174², 178²-9, 323², 927², 2d ed. 146, 147, 150², 167², 172, 176², 180²; iii. 83, 1158²; iv. 197², 256, 496², 1150; v. pt. 35, 108²

from Hardwick (Mass.), in Rev. war, sketch, i. 168-9, 2d ed. 170-1

Rev. Moses, of Burlington, sketch, i. 937-8

of Enosburg, ii. 143²

of Newport, iii. 296, 297, 302²

Col. Moses, of Bennington, i. 152², 153(2), 185, 2d ed. 155(2), 186²

grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 423²

in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Moses jr., of Bennington, i. 161²(2), 2d ed. 163²

grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

Nabby, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1131

Nathan, of Bennington, i. 165², 169², 170, 178², 2d ed. 167², 171², 172, 180²

of Stowe, ii. 590², 697², 699, 706², 720²(2), 721

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 589²(2), 620, 625(2)

Capt. Nathan, of Stowe, ii. 698²

Sgt. Nathan, of Stowe, ii. 742²

Nathan jr., of Stowe, ii. 721

Nathaniel, from Attleboro (Mass.), of Westminster; v. pt. 2, 589², 639²

grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of Northfield, iv. 613, 614, 615, 670

of Pawlet, iii. 885², 906²

Mrs. Nathaniel, of Pawlet, iii. 895

 

 

 

748                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Robinson, Nathaniel, of Stowe, ii. 700(2), 701, 712², 717, 721, 743

of Westminster, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²; v. 14²; v. pt. 2, 583², 619², 624²(2), 625, 639, 641²

Dr. Nathaniel, of Northfield, iv. 612², 613, 616, 619², 621, 632

sketch, iv. 617-8

Capt. Nathaniel, from Attleboro (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 874, 924²

Nathaniel jr., of Northfield, iv. 618

of Pawlet, iii. 906, 924²(2)

Nathaniel H. of Pawlet, iii. 878

Nelson, i. 699

Nelson A., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Noah, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Mrs. Noah, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Noah, of Waterbury, iv. 836²

of Westminster and Stowe, v. pt. 2, 589² (2) and note, 620

Mrs. Noah (née Smith), v. pt 2, 590 note

Noah jr., of Stowe, ii. 712

Norman, of Fletcher, ii. 201

O. F., of Highgate, ii. 265(2)

Oliver, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Orpah, m. Sylvester Sage, v. pt. 2, 605 note

Orville, of Newport, iii. 304², 305²

Otis, of Pawlet, iii. 924²

Rev. Otis, of Groton, i. 322²

Otis V., of Calais, iv. 169

P. L., of Bennington, i. 140, 141², 2d ed. 142², 144

Patience (Taylor), wife of Elon Robinson, iv. 169

Patty, iv. 617

Paul, of Swanton, iv. 1003, 1119²

Peggy, m. Abraham Shipman, iv. 618, 621

Philetus, of Berlin, iv. 1189

of Moretown, iv. 603

of Northfield, iv. 618

Polly, m. James Latham jr., iv. 617, 627²

m. Nathaniel Bancroft, iv. 168²

Prince iii. 1039²

Rachel, of Calais, iv. 166

Rachel A. (Bliss), 2d wife of Elon Robinson, iv. 169

Rachel (Stevens), wife of Joel Rob­inson, iv. 168²

Rev. Ralph, of Dorset, i. 2d ed. 192²

in Huntington, i. 827

Rebecca (Merritt) (Norton), wife of John W. Robinson, iii. 730²

Release, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Reuben, of Northfield, iv. 617²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583², 589²(2), 619²

Rhoda, m. Maj. Salmon Weeks. iii. 924²

Richard, of Pawlet, iii. 874, 924²

Rodman H., in Benson, iii. 413²

Rosanna, of Pawlet, iii. 924²

m. William Marks, iii. 920

Rowland E., hist. of Ferrisburg, i. 31²-4²

Rowland T., of Ferrisburg, iv. 311

Rufus, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²

Ruth, see Swift, Mrs. Ruth (Robin­son)

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1131

S., of Swanton, iv. 1132²

Rev. S., in Cambridge, ii. 620, 621

S. E., of Montpelier, iv. 279²

S. L., of Stowe, ii. 715

Rev. S. N., of Cabot, iv. 96

S. O, of Calais, iv. 136, 174²

S. S., of St. Albans, ii. 340

Sally, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471²

m. Sherman Gilman, iv. 168²

Samuel, i. 911² note; iv. 253²

of Bennington, i. 122, 169², 179, 215(2), 239, 248, 2d ed. 171², 180², 214; ii. 585²

grantee of Cambridge, ii. 595, 596

of Charlton (Mass.), grantee of Calais, iv. 130, 152², 165², 176²

Mrs. Samuel, of Calais, iv. 166²

Samuel, grantee of Isle La Motte, 554 note

of Pawlet, iii. 924²

of Roxbury, iv. 757², 759, 762²

grantee of Rupert, i. 222², 2d ed. 221²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

of Stowe, ii. 728²

of West Fairlee, ii. 909

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620

Capt. Samuel, v. pt. 3³, 8

of Bennington, i. 127, 137, 143², 144(2), 145, 146, 147, 148, 155, 157, 158², 160, 167-8, 169², 170, 171², 172², 2d ed. 139, 145², 146², 147(2), 148², 149², 150², 160², 162, 169, 171², 172, 173², 174²; iii. 807, 1075²

grantee of Calais, iv. 130², 131(2), 132(2), 133², 168(2)

from Hardwick (Mass.), of Bennington, i. 143, 2d ed. 145

in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Col. Samuel, iv. 258

of Bennington, i. 143², 164², 168, 178², 180, 2d ed. 146, 166², 170, 180², 181²

Samuel jr., of Arlington, i. 122²

of Calais, iv. 168²

in Grand Isle, ii. 585²(2)

Col. Samuel jr., from Hardwick (Mass.), of Bennington, i. 143, 145, 2d ed. 145, 147

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           749

 

Robinson, Samuel O., of Calais, iv. 135², 144, 146(2) 168², 170(2), 173²

Sanford M., of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

Sarah, see Fay, Mrs. Sarah (Robin­son)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 40²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Sarah (Fay), wife of Maj. Gen. David Robinson, i. 169², 171, 2d ed. 171², 173

Sarah (Denny), wife of David Rob­inson, iv. 618

Sarah Ellen, of Northfield, iv. 618

Sarah (Taylor), wife of Jonathan Robinson, v. pt. 2, 471(2)

Selencia (Knowlton), wife of Hezekiah Robinson, v. pt. 2, 472

Semantha (Washburn), 2d wife of Rev. Septimius Robinson, ii. 688; iii. 88²

Rev. Septimius, of Dorset and Mor­ristown, i. 191², 2d ed. 192²; ii. 689², 690² note; iii. 88²

sketch, ii. 687-8

of Fair Haven. iii. 739²

of Milton, i. 841

of Stowe, in Fletcher, ii. 210²

Septimius Dwight, of Morristown, ii. 688

Mrs. Septimius W., of Morristown, ii. 690²

Silas, of Bennington, i. 143², 149, 158², 168, 2d ed. 146, 151², 160², 170

of Swanton, iv. 998

grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Silas jr., of Georgia, ii. 249

Simon T., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471

Sophia, of Pawlet, iii. 924²

Sophronia. iv. 617

Stephen, of Bennington, i. 149, 169², 178², 2d ed, 151², 171², 180²

of Swanton, iv. 997², 1093²

Rev. Stephen H., of Waitsfield, iv. 792²

Rev. Stewart, of Baltimore, iii. 423

Submit (Holden), wife of Amos Robinson, iv. 617

Susan (Hodges), wife of Calvin Robinson. iii. 566

Mrs. Susannah (Howe), wife of Gov. Moses Robinson, i. 168², 2d ed. 170²

Sylvanus. of Northfield, iv. 617²

Rev. Sylvanus, of Northfield, iv. 652²

of Strafford, ii. 1079

Tarrent P., of Stowe. ii. 715, 760²

Titus, from Westminster, of New Orleans (La.), v. pt. 2, 589²(2), 620

Tristram. of Brownington, iii. 91²

Rev. W. C., of Swanton, iv. 1086

W. E. I., v. pref. p. v.

Rev., W. H., iii. 35²

Warren, of Highgate, ii. 98², 264², 265

hist. of Highgate, ii. 255²-75

of Swanton, iv. 1059, 1098, 1134, 1186(2)

of Franklin co., ii. 92²

Weltha, of Northfield, iv. 617², 618

William, i. 170², 2d ed. 172²; iii. 878²

in Barre, iv. 41

of Calais. iv. 144, 146, 168²(2), 173, 174², 176²

of Highgate. ii. 265

grantee of Isle La Motto, ii. 554 note

of Pawlet, iii. 924²

of Swanton, iv. 1060², 1118

Sgt. William, of Swanton, ii. 445

Rev. William A., of Barton, iii. 41, 78², 87², 88², 296², 297, 374, 739²

William Albert, of Morristown, ii. 688

William C., of Calais, iv. 150, 169

of Pawlet, iii. 906

Rev. William C., in Benson, iii. 413²

in Enosburg, ii. 146

in Grand Isle, ii. 487², 526

William H., of Calais, iv. 168²

from Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 679²

Willis, of Pawlet, iii. 924²

Robinson & Parsons. of Bennington, i. 139², 140, 2d ed. 141², 142²

Robinsons of Bennington, i. 909; ii. 934; v. pt. 35, 30²

Roby, ____, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 119

Charles, of Plainfield, iv. 725²

of Swanton, iv. 1059²

D. W., of Landgrove, i. 198

Fred A., of Bloomfield, iv. 1194³

Henry, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Hilas, of Burlington, i. 547

John S., of Lancaster (N. H.), i. 949

of Essex co., i. 948

see also Robie

Rochussen, Isaac Jacobus, lawyer, ii. 95

Rock, John, of Montpelier, iv. 356

Louis, of Northfield, iv. 706²

Rockham, Amaziah, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 373²

Rockingham, Marquis of, v. pt. 2, 532

Rockway, Ephraim, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Rockwell ____, of Brattleboro, v. 59

Dr., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 283²

Rev., in Irasburg, iii. 254²

Adaline (Florida) (Norcross), wife of Alexander Rockwell, v, pt. 2, 162²

Alexander of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162²

Charles, of East Windsor (Conn.), v. 146²

 

 

 

750                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Rockwell, Rev. Daniel, of Morristown, ii. 689²

in Pittsfield, iii. 936²

of Stowe, ii. 710

Eli, of Alburg, pilot, i. 706

Grant, of Alburg, pilot, i. 706

Rev. James, of Richford, ii. 285²(2)

John, of Rutland, iii. 1088², 1089, 1093

Joseph, of Middletown, iii. 796²(2), 797, 805, 820, 833, 837²

Maria (Chapin), wife of Dr. Wil­liam H. Rockwell, v. 147

Mrs. Mary, poem, i. 31

Noah, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

S. B., of Cornwall, i. 119²

author, i. 30

Sarah (Haydon), wife of William H. Rockwell, v. 146²

Silas, of Richmond, i. 845²

Solomon, of Middletown, iii. 805, 820

Dr. W. H., of Brattleboro, v. 177²

W. W., of Alburg, ii. 514

William, of Alburg, pilot, i. 706

Dr. William, of Brattleboro, v. 59

William H., of Brattleboro, iv. 1192²

Dr. William H., of Brattleboro, v. 57²

from East Windsor (Conn.), of Brattleboro, sketch. v. 146-51

Dr. William H. jr., of Brattleboro, v. 151²

Rockwood, ____, of Lowell, iii. 280

Lt. Armin, of Barre, iv. 41²

Ebenezer, of Boston, v. 135

George & co., v. pt. 35, 44²

Rev. Joseph M., of Rutland, iii. 1042²

Mary, m. Americus W. Powers, v. pt. 2, 373²

Olive, m. William Holton, v. pt. 2, 615²

Sophia (Graham), wife of William Rockwood, v. pt. 2, 190²

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190²

Rockwood & Colvin, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 44²

Roddy, Kate, m. David J. Daggett, iv. 169²

Rodgers, Prof., iii. 479²

Maj. see Rogers, Maj. Robert

Abijah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 33²

Mrs. Beta, of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Clark, of Franklin, ii. 221

D. W., of Danby, iii. 603², 630²

Dr. J. L., of Bradford, ii. 824²

Jabez, pioneer of Orange, ii. 956²

James, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

Jonathan, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7

Joseph, of Brattleboro, v. 59

of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Capt. Levi, of Newbury, ii. 946²

Robert, see Rogers, Capt. Robert

Samuel, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Stephen, of Danby, iii. 628²

of Fair Haven, iii. 699

Timothy, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Zebediah, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

see also Rogers

Rodgergues, Portuguese, iv. 980²

Rodier, E. E., iv. 1077

Rodman, Daniel, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

Rodney, L., of Montpelier, iv. 550

Louis, of Montpelier, iv. 356

Roe, Alva D., of Bellows Falls, iii. 1005

Rev. Alva H., poem, iii. 1008²

Alva Lucius, of Salisbury (Conn.), iii. 1007

Eliza (Lyon), wife of John Roe, iii. 724

Harvey Hooker, iii. 1007

John, of Ill., iii. 724

Joseph, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 161

Marion H., poems, iii. 1007-8

Marion Hooker, wife of Rev. Alva D. Roe, iii. 1007(2)

sketch, iii. 1006²-7

Minnie, of Salisbury (Conn.), iii. 1007

Roe & Lyon, of Louisville (Ky.), iii. 723²

Roebeck, Dr., ii. 585(2)

Booerhave, ii. 550

Dr. Jacob, in Grand Isle, ii. 526, 572²

sketches, ii. 541²-2, 548²-50

Roel, Abby (Bigelow), 2d wife of Aus­tin Roel, v. pt. 2, 185

Alfred, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 175

of Randolph (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 185

Almira, m. Almond Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 185, 189

Austin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 185

Betsey B., of Randolph (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 185

Charles G., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 175, 185(2)

Edson M., of Randolph (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 185

Joanna (White), wife of Austin Roel, v. pt. 2, 185

Julia (Ward), wife of Charles G. Roel, v. pt. 2, 185

Maria (Wellman), 2d wife of Charles G. Roel, v. pt. 2, 185

Mary Ann (Hollis), wife of Alfred Roel, v. pt. 2, 185

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           751

 

Roel, Mary E., of Dummerston and Randolph (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 185²

Moses, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 43², 185, 189

Nancy (Herrick), wife of Nathaniel Roel, v. pt. 2, 103, 185

Nathaniel F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 185

Olly (French), wife of Moses Roel, v. pt. 2, 185²

Orilla, m. Harvey Greenwood, v. pt. 2, 185

Sylvanus Baker, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 185, 204

Zerviah, m. Nahum Norcross, v. pt. 2, 100², 185

Roger, Sgt. Uriah, of St. Albans, ii. 433

Rogers, ____, iii. 82²

of Cabot, iv. 476

of Orleans co., ii. 289

of England, v. pt. 2, 681²

m. Hugh Miller, ii. 1100

Mrs., of Cabot, iv. 98

Esq., of Ferrisburg, i. 34

Messrs., of Ausable Forks (N. Y.), i. 682

Prof., ii. 44

Rev., iii. 605

of Bernardston (Mass.), v. 29²

of Danby, iii. 605

in Derby, iii. 390²

Lt., with Maj. Rogers, i. 660² note

Com., in War of 1812, iv. 364

Aaron, of Danby, iii. 593, 594², 595², 599², 602, 607², 644²

Aaron jr., of Danby, iii. 594², 601, 602², 644²

Abijah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20²

Ambrose, of Fair Haven, iii. 685

Anna, m. James Munn, v. pt. 2, 186²

Anna (Bartlett), wife of Augustus Rogers, iii. 610²

Anson, iii. 836²

Asa, of Danby, iii. 644

Dr. Asher A., of Thetford, iv. 156²

Augustus, of Danby, iii. 644

of Ferrisburg, iii. 610²

Beriah, from Branford (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 685, 688², 699, 717

Booth, of Danby, iii. 607²

Charles, iii. 858, 860

of Sandy Hill (N Y.), iii. 854² note, 855

of Wheelock, iv. 1191²

Charles A., of Franklin co., ii. 95

Clark, of Franklin, ii. 220

of R. I., ii. 288²

Cynthia, of Danby, iii. 644

m. Jacob Bartlett jr., iii. 610²

D. A., of Colebrook (N. H.), i. 949

D. W., of Danby, iii. 600²

Daniel, of Danby, iii. 644

of Hoosick (N. Y.), i. 140(2), 2d ed. 142

David, of Danby, iii. 602, 644

Deliverance, of Danby, iii. 591², 610², 611², 619, 644

Deliverance (Chatman), wife of Wing Rogers, iii. 644

Dinah, of Danby, iii. 644

Dinah (Folger), wife of Aaron Rogers, iii. 644

Elisabeth, grandmother of Mrs. Su­sanna (Cram) Jackson, i. 193, 2d ed. 194

Elisha, of Middletown, iii. 835²

Elisha F., of Pawlet, iii. 881²

Elisha T., from Danby, of N. Y., iii. 644²

Eliza, of Danby, iii. 644

Elizabeth, of Danby, iii. 644

m. Nathan Smith, iii. 647

Elizabeth (Lapham), wife of Ste­phen Rogers, iii. 644

Eunice, of Danby, iii. 644²

Fanny, m. Abijah Foster, iii. 1126²

Sgt. Fred C., of Bennington, i. 260

George, of Cabot, iv. 85², 87, 104²

George D., of Danby, iii. 644²

Rev. H. A., of Montpelier, iv. 289

Hannah, of Danby, iii. 644

Hannah (Munger), wife of Stephen Rogers, iii. 685

Hannah (Titus), 4th wife of Wing Rogers, iii. 644

Hanson, of Cabot, iv. 76², 78, 89²

Mrs. Hanson (née Webster), iv. 76

Henry, of Danby, iii. 649

Henry A., of Minn., iii. 644²

Rev. Henry A., of Montpelier, iv. 427, 428, 553

Hermon, of Cabot, iv. 109

Isaac, iii. 657

of Danby, iii. 592

grantee of Milton, i. 839²

J., of Albany, iii. 51²

Jabez, of Middlebury, i. 255²

James, v. 9

of Albany and Burlington, iii. 56²

of Bennington, i. 139², 2d ed. 142

of Kent, v. 11

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3², 5

Col. James, of Kent, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²

of Londonderry (N. H.), v. pt. 3¹, 15(2), 16², 17², 22²(2)

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 6

James jr., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 6

Jared, of Fair Haven, iii. 685

Jesse, pioneer of Albany, iii. 47²(2), 67²

sketch, iii. 55²-7

Mrs. Jesse, from Greenfield (N. H.), of Albany, iii. 55², 56, 57, 66

Jesse jr., of Albany, iii. 57

Joel M., of Danby, iii. 595(2), 599², 603², 636²

 

 

 

752                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Rogers, John, of Billerica (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 93(2)

of Danby, iii. 591², 644

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

of Canada, iii. 378²

Rev. John, of Derby, iii. 374

of Stanstead (P. Q.), iii. 179²

of Swanton, iv. 1080²

Joseph, of Danby, iii. 591², 644(2)

Judith, of Danby, iii. 644²

Judith (Folger), wife of Deliver­ance Rogers, iii. 644

Lester, of Danby, iii. 644

Lorenzo, from Fair Haven, of Westport (N. Y.), iii. 685

Lucy, of Fair Haven, iii. 685

Lydia, of Danby, iii. 644(2)

Lydia (Hemenway), wife of Mark Rogers, iii. 644

Lyman, of Shaftsbury, iii. 1170²

Mark, of Danby and Granville (N. Y.), iii. 644

Mary, of Danby, iii. 644

m. Absolom Peters, ii. 827², 828²

Mary (Bancroft), iv. 476

Mary (Hebard), wife of Pelatiah Rogers, ii. 1049

Mary (Pierce), wife of Rev. F. F. Rogers, v. pt. 2, 299

Mehitable, m. Col. John Barron, ii. 827²

Mercy (Hatch), 2d wife of Wing Rogers, iii. 644

Moses, of Lynn (Mass.), iii. 644²

N. B., of Cabot, iv. 102²

Patience, m. Jonathan Carpenter, ii. 287²

Peletiah, of Randolph, ii. 1049

Peter, iv. 18

of Greensboro, iii. 228

Phebe, of Cabot, iv. 100

Polly, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

R., of Shelburne, i. 884

Rebecca (Sherman), 3d wife of Wing Rogers, iii. 644

Robert, ii. 1100

of Albany, iii. 55², 56(2)

of Barton, iii. 74², 75²

of Burlington, i. 659

of Greensboro, iii. 228

Capt. Robert, scout to Crown Point, i. 3, 756 note

in Wells River, ii. 954²

Maj. Robert, i. 408², 660 and note, 667² note; ii. 1110²; iii. 1014; iv. 56, 960², 961, 1154; v. pt. 2, 29

at Bradford, ii. 929(2)

in St John's (P. Q.), ii. 928²

grantee of Readsboro, i. 219², 2d ed. 218²

commanded Rogers' Rangers, ii. 815

expedition against St. Francis Indians, i. 263-5; ii. 918²

passage through Barnet, i. 272

Rufus, of Danby, iii. 591², 644

Ruth, of Danby, iii. 644(2)

from Piermont (N. H.), of Newbury, ii. 945²

m. Daniel Bartlett, iii. 611²

m. John Vail 3d, iii. 651

Sally, of Albany, iii. 55²

Samuel, pioneer of Barre, iv. 23²

of Holland, iii. 238²

grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Eld. Samuel ii. 289

Sarah, of Berlin, iv. 1188

of Danby, iii. 644

m. Daniel Benson, iii. 612²

m. Capt. David Rood, iii. 738

m. Dr. Harris Otis, iii. 639

m. John Duncan jr., v. pt. 2, 93

m. Robert Green, v. pt. 2, 707²

Mrs. Sarah A. (Clark), of Sandy Hill (N. Y.), iii. 861²

Seth, of Danby and Worcester (Mass.), iii. 644²

Silas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178²

Rev. Silas M., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 53²

in Randolph, ii. 1003²-4

Mrs. Silas M., in Randolph, ii. 1004

Stephen, of Danby, iii. 581², 586, 592, 601², 607², 639, 644, 651, 685

of Fair Haven, iii. 688², 693(2), 697(2), 730²

Rev. Stephen, from Bradford, of Westmoreland (N. H.), iii. 522

Stephen jr., of Danby, iii. 644

Rev. Stephen jr., from Fair Haven, of Claremont (N. H.), iii. 685

Stephen B., of Greensboro. iii. 228

Steven, of Fair Haven, iii. 696²

Susan A. (Clark), wife of Charles Rogers, iii. 855 and note

Susanah (Carr), wife of Rev. William Rogers, ii. 288², 289

Susannah, m. Gen. James Whitelaw, i. 380²

Sylvia. of Danby, iii. 644

Rev. T. F., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279², 315²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 298-9

Theophilus, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

Thomas, of Billerica (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 93²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Tim, of Ferrisburg, ii. 645²

Timothy; of Ferrisburg, i. 32², 34²; 370

at Little Otter Creek Falls, i. 33

Uriah, of Georgia, ii. 249²

W., of Greensboro, iii. 228

Walter, of Randolph, ii. 1049

William, of Fayston, iv. 178²

of Montpelier, iv. 287², 353²

of Northfield, iv. 616, 666², 668, 681²

of Richford, ii. 280²(2)

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           753

 

Rogers, Rev. William, of Richford, ii. 282, 283², 285, 287²

sketch, ii. 288²-9

William C., pub. Vermont Tribune, iii. 495

Sgt. William C., in War of 1812, ii. 391

William J., iv. 333

Wing, of Danby, iii. 582, 585², 587², 588, 599(2), 600(2), 607², 644, 647, 671²(2), 672

from Mansfield (Mass.), of Danby, iii. 643²

Wing 2d, of Danby, iii. 644

Wing 3d, of Danby, iii. 644

Zabaiel, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

see also Rodgers

Rogers family of Johnson, ii. 670²

Rogers & Garnett, of Chicago, iii. 638²

Roise, Charles, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Silas, of Northfield, iv. 1199

Roland, ____, v. pt. 2, 184²

Emily (Randall) (Dike), v. pt. 2, 184²

Roldins, John, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Roleau, Josie, of Montpelier, iv. 428²

Rolf, ____, of Tunbridge, ii. 1130

Jesse, of Irasburg, iii. 245

Moses, of Franklin co., ii. 98

Rolfe, Benjamin, of Chelsea, ii. 873²

Charles, of Fair Haven, iii. 693 note

Henry, Lumber trade of Burlington, i. 517-19, 685²

Jacob, of Colchester, i. 763

lumber dealer, i. 518

Col. Jacob, of Colchester, sketch, i. 939

Martha F., wife of Ariel Anson Baker, ii. 151

Roll, John jr., grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Rollin, Ebenezer, of Pawlet, iii. 885, 924²

Rollings, Josiah, of Corinth, ii. 886²

Rollins, Eld., in Belvidere, ii. 594

Rev. Ammi B., of Shoreham, i. 95

Andrew J., of Greensboro, iii. 220, 227²

David, of Greensboro, iii. 226, 228

Dudley A., of Greensboro, iii. 227²

E. E., of Greensboro, Soldiers of 1861, iii. 217-20

author, iv. 318²

Edward, of Newbury, ii. 946²

Rev. Edward, of Pittsfield, iii. 937²

Eld. Edward B., of Strafford, ii. 1079²

Rev. Edward B., of Calais, iv. 144²

in Goshen, i. 36²

in Randolph, ii. 1001

Elisha E., of Greensboro, iii. 227²

J. S., of Greensboro, iii. 227²

James, of Greensboro, iii. 213

John, of Danville, i. 446

Josiah, of Corinth, ii. 886²

Royal H., of Strafford, ii. 1083

Sumner P., of Greensboro, iii. 220, 228

Temperance, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

William, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Rood, ____, of Swanton, iv. 1021²

Dea., at Jericho, iii. 1079

Dr., in Brookfield, ii. 863

Aaron, of Barre, i. 41²

Rev. Anson, of Jericho and Phila., i. 823²

Asa, of Highgate, ii. 420²

Asa 2d, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Dea. Azariah, from Lanesboro, (Mass.), of Jericho, i. 829², 833²,

Azariah jr., grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Benajah, of Benington, i. 143², 144², 2d ed. 145², 147

Betsey, m. Parley Tyler, iv. 625

Betsey (Higgins), wife of Elisha Rood, iv. 1114²

Briggs, from Lebanon (Conn.) and Shoreham, of Fletcher, ii. 208²

Cyrus, of air Haven, iii. 738

Daniel, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

David, of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Capt. David, from Salem (N. Y.), of Fair Haven, iii. 738

Dudley B., of Fletcher, ii. 207²-8

E. H., of Swanton, iv. 1132²

Elijah, of Highgate, ii. 255

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

of Swanton, iv. 1003, 1119

Elisha, of Swanton, iv. 1003, 1046², 1082(2), 1083, 1088, 1114²

Mrs. Elisha, of Swanton, iv. 1083

Dr. Elisha, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224²

Ezra, pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241², 243², 248, 249

George, of Waterbury, iv. 833, 835, 914

Rev. Giles, of Morristown and Hunt­ington, i. 816²

Heman, of Montpelier, iv. 291

Rev. Heman, of Jericho and Hart­ford. i. 833²

Dr. Ira R., of Worcester, iv. 892²

Isaac, of Pittsford, iii. 942, 952²

Jacob S., of Huntington, i. 815²

Jane (Andrews), wife of Dr. Ira R. Rood, iv. 892²

John T., of Roxbury, iv. 752

L. A., of Roxbury, iv. 741²

Martha A., poem, ii. 217

Moses, of Barre, iv. 41²

of Irasburg, iii. 244

Moses jr., of Barre, iv. 27², 901

Moses 3d, of Worcester, iv. 901

Oliver C., of Waterbury, iv. 829, 833, 837², 914

 

 

 

 

754                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Rood, Mrs. Oliver C. (née Kennan), iv. 914

Polly (Roswell), wife of Elisha Rood, iv. 1114²

Ralph W., of Roxbury, iv. 759², 760²

Sarah (Rogers), wife of Capt. David Rood, iii. 738

Simeon, of Brookfield, ii. 860

Capt. Solomon, of Huntington, i. 816, 822

Thomas, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

pioneer of Chittenden co., i. 456²

Thomas D. jr., i. 833²

Dea. Thomas Drakely, of Jericho, i. 833²

Vernon D., poems, ii. 216-17

Dr. Vernon D., of Fletcher and Hyde Park, ii. 201, 204

William, of Richford, ii. 428²

see also Rude; Rudd

Rood families of Waterbury, iv. 870

Rood & Kidder, of Swanton, iv. 1033

Roome, Col., in Civil war, iv. 127²

Roosevelt, Cornelia ( Van Ness), wife of J. J. Roosevelt, i. 614²

Judge J. J., of N. Y., i. 614²

Roosevelt, Isaac, iii. 1091

Root, ____, v. 17²

of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 57

of Ft. Ann (N. Y.), ii. 645

Dr., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 62

Rev., in Readsboro, i. 221, 2d ed. 219²

Abraham, grantee of Tunbridge, ii. 1115

Amos, of Benson, iii. 407², 408²

Appolas, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285²

Arial, of Brattleboro, v. 43

Austin, of Fairfax, ii. 402

of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

Benjamin, of Rutland, iv. 1116

Caleb, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Catherine, m. Samuel H. Price, v. 123²

Catherine (Sargeant), wife of Capt. Samuel Root, v. 123²

Daniel, from Pittsfield (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408²

of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Rev. David in Barton, iii. 87²

Edith, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

Eleazer, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Elihu, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 30², 31², 36, 37(2)

Elijah of Shelburne, i. 874(2), 877(2)

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

engineer, i. 702(2)

Elisha, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 70

Dr. Elisha, in South Hero, ii. 572²

Elizabeth, m. Dea. Elijah Ranney, v. pt. 2, 616

m. James Platt, iv. 1116

Erastus, of Guilford, v. pt 3, 55

Ezra, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Frances E., m. George C. Lawrence, v. 123²

George F., of Chicago, iii. 732

H. S., of Newport, iv. 1193²

Henry G., of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²; v. pt. 35, 55², 57², 60

Horace B., of East Haven, i. 986(2)

Horace W., of Coventry, iii. 158²-9(2)

of Newport, iii. 297

Rev. Isaac, from New Preston (Conn.), of Danville, i. 330

Dr. James, of Burlington i. 504

Jemima, m. Jonathan Tainter, v. pt. 2, 719

Joanna, m. Ichabod Mitchell, iii. 1204²

Jonathan, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Joseph, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378²

Josiah, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Levi, of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1073², 1080²

Levi jr., of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Lucy, of Newport, iii. 297

Maria (Read), wife of Warren Root, ii. 615²

Mary, m. Epaphro Seymour, v. 123

Moses, of Craftsbury, iii. 171

of Montague (Mass.), v. 123²

Noble, of Charlotte i. 736

Oliver, from Pittsfield (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408², 411, 419²

Col. Oliver jr., from Pittsfield (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 419²

Samuel, of Brattleboro, v. 57²

of Strafford, ii. 1069

Capt. Samuel, of Brattleboro, v. 43, 49, 186²

sketch, v. 123-4

Seneca, of Hubbardton, iv. 1184²

Solomon, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Timothy, of Brattleboro, v. 177²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 6, 20(2), 21, 22, 24, 25, 26(2), 28², 33(2), 37(2), 55

Lt. Timothy, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 31², 36

William, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Dr. William, in Randolph, ii. 1007

of Richmond, i. 845(2)

William jr., of Strafford, ii. 1080²

William R, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381, 386

William B. jr., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381

Root & Cady, of Chicago, iii. 732

Root & Tomlinson, of Castleton, iii. 513², 514

Roots, Benajah, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           755

 

Roots, Rev. Benajah, of Rutland, iii. 1018, 1034, 1050, 1077(2), 1078²

sketch, iii. 1060-1

Ropes, Arthur, of Northfield, iv. 687²

Rorapaugh, Betsey, see Brooks, Mrs. Betsey (Rorapaugh).

Rorty, Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 714

Rose, A. C., in Enosburg, ii. 146

Rev. A. C., of Brandon, iii. 490

in Sheldon, ii. 380²

in Stowe, ii. 716

pub. Northern Christian Advo­cate, ii. 495

Abigail, m. Jonathan Willard jr., iii. 931

Rev. Alvin C., of Brandon, iii. 474(2)

Aurelia, of Montpelier, iv. 327

Ben, of Winhall, i. 246

Lt. Col. Charles W., at Gettysburg, battle, i. 716

Rev. D., in Danby, iii. 607

Rev. Daniel, in Grand Isle, ii. 487², 526

Dea. David, of Granville (Mass.), iii. 1050², 1051

George V., of U. S. army, iv. 332²

Harvey, of Grand Isle, ii. 525²

Peter, of Montpelier, iv. 328

Ransford, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

Roger, of Pawlet, iii. 880²

Maj. Roger, iii. 931

of Pawlet. i. 185, 2d ed. 186²; iii. 925

Roxana, m. Cyrus Graves, iii. 741

Samuel, grantee of Danby, iii. 576²(2), 577(2), 578(2), 580(2)

grantee of Manchester, i. 199, 200, 201(2)

of Pawlet, iii. 880², 905²

Samuel jr., grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

Zilpha, m. Abram Graves, iii. 741²

Rosebrook, Amos, of Guildhall, i. 1005²

Eleazer, of Guildhall, i. 998², 1000, 1004²

of Lunenburg, i. 1016²

Mrs. Eleazer, i. 1001²

Capt. Eleazer, of Guildhall, i. 1001(2), 1009(2)

James, of Guildhall, i. 998, 999, 1000

sketch, i. 1000-1

Mercy, m. Samuel Howe, i. 1001

Pliny, of Guildhall, i. 1002, 1005

William, of Guildhall, i. 1004², 1006

Rosebrooks, James, of Guildhall, i. 988²

Phrelan, of Brighton, i. 953(2), 954

W. R., of Brighton, i. 953²

Rosecrans, Gen. William S., v. pt. 2, 200(2)

Rosier, Charles, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155, 159²

schoolmate of Horace Eaton, ii. 152

Joseph, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 357, 358(2), 359, 360

Martha, m. Joshua Miller, ii. 159²

Rosman, James W., of West Haven, iii. 745²

Ross, Messrs, of Brandon, iii. 452²

Eld. Albion, of Castleton, iii. 541

Amos, of Danby, iii. 665

Aura, m. Dudley Hamilton, ii. 646

Daniel, of Essex (N. Y.), i. 670

Rev. Daniel, of Stamford, i. 238²

Mrs. E., dau. of Allen Vail, iii. 836²

Elijah, of Lyndon, i. 344(2)

of Middletown, iii. 778², 804², 838(2)

Elizabeth, of Bakersfield, ii. 106²

Ezekiel, of Danby, iii. 665

George, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Hannah, m. Josiah Bennett, v. pt. 2, 99²

Gen. Henry H., of Essex (N. Y.), i. 693², 694², 695, 696, 699, 705²; iv. 541²

Hugh, of Barnet, i. 275(2), 286

Israel, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

James Edwin, of Brandon, iii. 489

Jehial, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

Jehiel, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Joel, of Lyndon, i. 342²

John, of Barnet, i. 275, 286, 290

Jonathan, of St. Johnsbury, i. 949

of Waterford, i. 432

Joseph, of Bakersfield, ii. 106²

of Danby, iii. 591²

of Mendon, iii. 785

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

L. D., of Poultney, iii. 967²

Dr. Lucretius D., of Benson, iii. 415(2)

Matthias, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Nabbie, of Pownal, i. 217², 2d ed. 216²

Ozro L., of East Haven, i. 986²

Paul M., of Poultney, iii. 977²

Mrs. R. D. (née Eaton), ii. 153 note

Rebecca, m. Oliver Hanks, iii. 916

Royal, of Waterford, i. 432

Royal Daniels, from Brandon, of Flemingsburgh (Ky.), iii. 489

Eld. Seth, of Strafford, ii. 1080

Stephen, of Troy (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 247²

Thomas, of Rutland, iii. 497²

Dr. Volney, of Brandon, iii. 485, 499²

Rev. W., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Walter, of Clarendon, iii. 561²

Willard, of Charleston, iii. 109

William, of N. Y., in Franklin, ii. 225

 

 

 

756                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Ross, Rev. William, in Charlotte, i. 742²

Rev. William L., of Castleton, iii. 528²

Rev. William T., of Castleton, iii. 516²

Zeph., pensioner, ii. 393

Zephaniah, of St. Albans, ii. 332

Ross & Ambler, of Monkton, i. 819

Ross & Conger, of Monkton, i. 819

Ross & McNeil, i. 707

Ross & Pitts, of Brandon, iii. 500

Ross & Smith, of Poultney, iii. 1061

Ross, Moss & co., of Poultney, iii. 1001

Rossell, Mrs. W. B., v. pt. 2, 47

Rossini, G. A., musician, iii. 352

Rossiter, ____, m. Capt. Daniel Farrington, iii. 453

A. A., of Brandon, iii. 500

Erastus, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

Experience, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Josiah, of Brandon, iii. 437², 447², 448², 449, 453, 455²

Rossman, Conrad, of Grand Isle, ii. 522

William, of Grand Isle. ii. 522

Rosson, Rev., in Peru, i. 209², 2d ed. 208²

Roswell, ____, of Waterbury, iv. 821

Mrs. Polly, m. Elisha Rood, iv. 1114²

Rothschilds, of London (Eng.), v. 158

Rott, William, of Conn., ii. 643²

Roubault, Rev. Leon Basile, iv. 953²

Rouch, Phinehas, of Hubbardton, iv. 1177

Round, George, of Clarendon, iii. 570

Henry C., of Clarendon, iii. 573²

J. H., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149 (2)

Lensey, of Clarendon, iii. 561²

Lensey jr., of Clarendon, iii. 561², 562

Martha (Hopkins), wife of George Round, iii. 570

O. H., iii. 1040

of Clarendon, quoted, iii. 569², 570

Oziel H., of Clarendon, iii. 561²

Rounds, Capt., of Swanton, iv. 1078

Capt. E. B., of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1044², 1059, 1060², 1133², 1134²

Erastus B., of Swanton, iv. 1132², 1185²-7

George, grantee of Charleston, iii. 119

Isaiah, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 387²

James, of Clarendon, iii. 572²

Jeremiah, grantee of Charleston, iii. 119

L., of Richford, ii. 288

Maj. N. P., of Wallingford, iii. 1185²

Nathan, of Wallingford, iii. 1169²

O. H., of Danby, iii. 666

of Rutland, iii. 1088

of Scituate (R. I.), iii. 1039²

Reuben, of Berkshire, ii. 121

Roundy, Asahel, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

E. J., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 35²

F., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 37

John, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499²

N. B., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499²

Rebecca, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Silas, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

W. R., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 46²

William R., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

Rourk, Hugh, of Montpelier, iv. 328

Rouse, Martha B., m. Nathaniel B. Hall, v. pt 35, 92²

Rousseau, Jean Jacques, subject of poem by C. Wilcox, i. 75

Rouville, Hertel de, expedition to Deer­field (Mass.), i. 757

Row, ____, of Caldwell's Manor (P. Q.), ii. 549²

Capt. George, of Clarenceville (P. Q.) ii. 549²

Rowe, Adaline (Stockwell), wife of Hiram Rowe, v. pt. 2, 190²

Daniel, of Irasburg, iii. 244

Rev. Hippocrates, of Pawlet, iii. 886², 902²

Hiram, of New Haven (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 190²

J., of Richford, ii. 285

James J., of Wells, iii. 1197

John jr., grantee of Windham, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Lucy, m. John Smith, v. pt. 2, 447

Orwin L., of Shoreham i. 97

P. S., of Calais, iv. 166²

Rowel, John, of Strafford, ii. 1075

Mrs. Sarah A. (Hill), of Randolph, ii. 1023²

Rowell, A. J., of Troy, ii. 548; iii. 34

C., of Randolph, ii. 1040²

Mrs. Charity, of Coventry, iii. 96²

Converse, of Albany, iii. 60², 65, 67²(2)

Daniel, of Albany, iii. 60²(2), 67²(2)

of Irasburg, iii. 244²

E. C., of Albany, iii. 66²

Eliphalet, of Albany, iii. 60²

Enoch, pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241², 244

Lt. Enoch, of Albany, iii. 49, 60², 66², 67²(2), 68²(2)

Mrs. Enoch, of Albany, iii. 66

Enoch C., of Albany, iv. 1192

George W., of Swanton, iv. 1103²

Guy E., of Albany, iii. 66², 67²(2), 68(2)

Hiram, of Montpelier, iv. 532

I. H. P., of Montpelier, iv. 279²

J. C., of Albany, iii. 67(2)

J. W., v. pt. 35, 63²

of Randolph, ii. 995²

John, see Powell, John

of Randolph, ii. 1039², 1042²

of Strafford, ii. 1069

Orange co. officer, ii. 807(2)

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           757

 

Rowel!, John W., of Randolph, iv. 358²

Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 327², 425(2), 556²

of Waterville, ii. 769

Joshua B., of Albany, iii. 66²

Joshua C., of Albany, iii. 67²

K. W., of Albany, iii. 66²(2)

Levi, of Albany, iii. 68²

Mary Ann, m. Joseph Poland, iv. 556²

Miriam, of Albany, iii. 66

Moses, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 184²(2)

Orpha (Chamberlin), wife of Con­verse Rowell, iii. 60²

R. F., of Waterford, i. 432

Sarah, from Hampton (N. H.), of Newbury, ii. 918²

Sarah H., on Samuel Flint, ii. 1010²

on Griswold family, ii. 1008

Susan, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Tyler, of Albany, iii. 66²

Wilbur F. of Tunbridge. ii. 1128

Willard, of Albany, iii. 65(2)

William, of Albany, iii. 48, 54, 60², 67(2)

Zuar, of Albany, iii. 67², 68(2)

Rowell family of Albany, iii. 58²

Rowland, Rev. Daniel T., in Fair Haven, iii. 717²

Rev. Edmund, of Brattleboro, v. 33

Edwin, of Topsham, ii. 1111

Rowlands, John D., of Fair Haven, iii. 710(2)

Rowlee, Lt. Thomas, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Rowley, Aaron, of Shelburne, i. 856, 859

Maj. Aaron, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Benjamin, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21²

Daniel, of Swanton, iv. 1093²

David, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Elijah, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Erwin, of Shelburne, i. 857

Esther, of Pittsford, iii. 945²

Eunice, m. Benjamin Johns jr., i. 823²

Hopkins, of Pittsford, iii. 942², 943

Jonathan, of Pittsford, iii. 942, 943

Jonathan jr., of Pittsford, iii. 1070², 1071

Joseph, pioneer of Enosburg, ii.