800                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Smalley, B. H., of St. Albans and Swan­ton, ii. 126, 127, 128², 492, 503², 531(2); iv. 1050², 1091

Mrs. B. H. (née Marvin), ii. 366, 367²

Catholic church in St. Albans, ii. 338-40

hist. of Catholic church in Franklin co., ii. 383²-4

on Stephen Royce and family, ii. 121-3

Benjamin, from Salisbury (Conn.), of Middlebury, i. 50, 51; iii. 429

Benjamin B., of St. Albans, v. pt. 34, 40²

Benjamin H., of St. Albans and Swanton, ii. 338², 479, 480, 547²; iv. 271², 1053², 1054, 1092, 1093, 1143²

sketch, iv. 1052²

Bradley B. iv. 271²

of Burlington, iv. 1191²

C. W., of Brandon, iii. 500

Cynthia, of St. Albans, ii. 367²

of Swanton, iv. 1092², 1144

D. A., of Burlington, iii. 476(2) note, 1112², 1117², 1118(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1144, 1187²

David, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 29, 33², 34²

David A., of Burlington, i. 472(2), 589², 745; ii. 480; iv. 450²

of Jericho and Burlington, i. 832

on Heman Lowry, i. 601²-2

on Gov. Van Ness, i. 608-14

David Allen, of Burlington, iv. 1200

of Franklin co., ii. 94

Rev. E. C., hist., of Charleston, iii. 116-8

Ebenezer Marvin, of Burlington, i. 553

of Swanton, ii. 94², 480; iv. 1053², 1092, 1134², 1144

on Laura P. Smalley, iv. 1091

Francis, ii. 636

H. B., candidate for governor, iv. 587

Col. Henry A., i. 440(2)

James, of Moretown, iv. 603

of Waterbury, iv. 837²

Lt. James, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Rev. John, iv. 152

Mrs. Julia C., of Swanton, iv. 1054, 1089², 1092², 1134²

poem, iv. 1093

Julia (Marvin), 2d wife of Benjamin H. Smalley, iv. 1052², 1144

Laura P., of St. Albans, ii. 339

Laura Pomeroy, of Swanton, sketch, iv. 1091

poem, iv. 1092

Martha Post (Hyde) (Calkins), wife of Francis Smalley, ii. 636

Marvin E., of St. Albans iv. 1053²

Mary Libbie, of Jefferson (O.), iv. 1093

Moses, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

O. A., of Brandon, iii. 482

Sarah (Adams), wife of E. Marvin Smalley. iv. 1053², 1054

Waters B., of Montpelier, iv. 532

William, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28²(2), 30(2), 31(2), 32(2), 33²(2), 34(2), 35(2), 38², 64

Zerah, of Middlebury, i. 50²

of Swanton, iv. 1091

Smalley & Adams, of St. Adams, ii. 547², 662²

of Swanton, iv. 1144

Smart, Caleb, of Croydon (N. H.), iv. 61²

Catherine (Black), wife of Caleb Smart, iv. 61²

J. S., v. pt. 35, 69

Rebecca. m. Dea. Fenno Comings, iv. 61²

Thomas, grantee of Charleston, iii. 120

Rev. W. S., v. pref. p. v.

Rev. William S., of Albany (N. Y.), iii. 422²(2)

of Benson, iii. 412²(2)

Smauley, Benjamin, of Salisbury, i. 90²

Smead, Amasa, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28, 31, 33, 34², 36

Capt. Amasa, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 35², 36²

Benjamin, of Brattleboro, v. 77, 180

pub. Bennington News Letter, i. 252²

Capt. Benjamin, of Brattleboro, v. 48²

Eunice (Field), wife of Joseph Smead, v. pt. 3, 77

Joseph, of Greenfield (Mass.), v. pt. 3, 77

Quartus, of Brattleboro, v. 42²

Reuben, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152², 205²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Smedley, James, grantee of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 684², 685(2), 688²

Jedediah, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

John, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

Joseph, of Fletcher, ii. 208²

Joshua, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Joshua Kilburn, of St. Albans, ii. 93(2), 98, 316, 331²

Kilbourn, of Georgia, ii. 243²

Nehemiah, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

William, of St. Albans, ii. 433

Smeed, William, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Smerrage, Lewis, from Conn., of Lem­ington, i. 1014², 1015

Smiley, Rev. E., of Brattleboro, v. 180

of Putney, v. pt 2, 239

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           801

 

Smiley, Nathan, of Cambridge, ii. 606

Smilie, ____, iv. 473

Edward, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 486

Melville E.. of Montpelier, iv. 274, 277², 357

of Waterbury, iv. 831², 835², 839²

Nathan, from Haverhill (Mass.), of Cambridge, ii. 95², 530²(2), 587, 590, 618, 621; iv. 271

sketch, ii. 612

Smith, Ithamar, of Waitsfield, poem, iv. 778²

Smith, ____, ii. 520² note

of Albany, iii. 58²

of Brattleboro, v. 36² 58

pioneer of Bridport, i. 16²

of Brookfield, ii. 1009²

of Brownington, ii. 641²

of Cambridge, ii. 648(2), 649², 650²

of Dubuque (Ia.), iv. 179

at Durham (N. H.), iii. 1092

of Franklin, ii. 224²

of Johnson, ii. 647², 652², 670²

of Pawlet, iii. 886²

of Pittsfield, iii. 411²

of Plainfield, iv. 723

of Readsboro, i. 220², 2d ed. 219

of Tunbridge, ii. 1118²

of Waterbury, iv. 819

of Addison co., ii. 645²

associate of Ethan Allen, i. 258

captain in Warner's regiment, i. 51²

companion of Ethan Allen, i. 97², 107

letter to Col. Thomas Johnson, ii. 929

m. Dr. Charles Backus, iii. 740²

m. Noah Robinson, v. pt. 2, 590 note

m. Roswell Tillie, iii. 804²

m. Seth Wetmore, ii. 314

Dea., of Middletown, iii. 834, 835

Dr., of Brownington, iii. 93

of Fair Haven, iii. 698

of Hanover (N. H.). ii. 912

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

of Phila., i. 586

of Richford, ii. 287²

of St. Albans, ii. 366²

of Shoreham, iii. 444²

of Swanton, iv. 1022

of West Haven, iii. 699

Miss, m. John Tabor, i. 884²

Mrs., of Mendon, iii. 789²

of Moretown, iv. 599, 600

of Waterbury, iv. 837

m. Adin H. Green, iii. 625

Mrs. ____, (née Chase), ii. 1026

(née Mead), iii. 1015

Rev., iii. 1051²

in Alburg, ii. 514²

in Brattleboro, v. 112

of Cabot, iv. 100²

of Fairfax, i. 95²

in Fletcher, ii. 209²

in Georgia, ii. 247²

of Guildhall and Granby, i. 994²

of Lyndon i. 346

of Middlebury, i. 52, 255²

in Newbury, ii. 951

of St. Alban,, ii. 312; iv. 427

Lt., i. 679

commander of boat Growler, i. 672²

Capt., i. 674²

Maj., of Brownington, iii. 376

of Tunbridge, iii. 273

Col., of Burlington, i. 655²

Rev. A., of Northfield, iv. 712²

A. A., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Rev. A. A., of Lowell, iii. 279², 296²

of Tunbridge and Troy, ii. 1125(2), 1129²

in Westfield, iii. 352²

A. Adella, m. Edwin A. Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 396

A. B., of Morristown, ii. 590

of Swanton, iv. 1036

Rev. A. C. of Hardwick, i. 329

on Hardwick Methodist church, i. 328²

A. D., of Danby, iii. 601, 604, 647

of Swanton, iv. 1025, 1037(2), 1130

Rev. A. D., of Corinth, ii. 887²

A. G. W., of Castleton, iii. 515², 516², 522²

A. H., iii. 35²

of Randolph, ii. 995², 996

A. J., of Barre iv. 27²

A. V., of Worcester, iv. 888²

Aaron, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 144

of Johnson, ii. 670²

Mrs. Aaron, of Johnson, ii. 670²

Aaron, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Dr. Aaron, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Abel, of Eden, ii. 624²(2), 626²

from Holden (Mass.), of Eden, sketch, ii. 624

of Swanton, iv. 1134

Abida. grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Abidah, of Danville, i. 317²

Abiel, of Williamstown, ii. 1148²

Abigail, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Abigail (Farr), wife of Amos Smith, v. pt. 2, 144

Abigail H., m. Rev. Charles Cavern, iv. 785²

Abner, of Grand Isle, ii. 531² note

of Irasburg, iii. 244

Abraham, of Brookfield, ii. 855

of Charlotte, i. 737²

of Lyndon, i. 344²(2), 347, 354²

m. Eunice Kibbee, ii. 1047

 

 

 

802                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Smith, Abraham V., of Worcester, iv. 887(2)

Abram, of Barton, iii. 75

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Adin, of Northfield, iv. 672³

of Roxbury and Northfield, iv. 645, 759²

Agnes (Gillett), wife of Asahel Smith, iii. 418

Ai, of Northfield, iv. 696

Alanson G., of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Albert, of Brattleboro. v. 177²

of Brownington, iii. 96

of Castleton, iii. 521²

Rev. Albert, of Milton, sketch, i. 941

of Weybridge, i. 110

Alexander, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

of Montpelier, iv. 532

Alfred Little, lawyer, ii. 95

Alma (Andrews), wife of Maj. Smith, iii. 273

Alonzo E., of Clarendon, iii. 560²

Alonzo W., of Vershire, ii. 1135

Alpheus, of Brownington, iii. 91

Alvin, of Danby, iii. 647²

of Williamstown, ii. 1148

Alvin F., of Northfield, iv. 645²

Amanda, of Northfield, iv. 619²

m. Carlos W. Dwinell, iii. 383

Amanda (Stone), 2d wife of Jonas Smith, v. pt. 2, 447

Amasa, of Calais, iv. 150²

grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

of Danby, iii. 592

Rev. Ambrose, of Northfield, iv. 655², 656

Ami, of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 514

Amos, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 144 of Fairfax, ii. 403²

of (Greensboro, iii. 212²(2)

Mrs. Amos, of Greensboro, iii. 212²

Amos, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28²

pioneer of Shoreham, i. 94²

Rev. Amos, of Boston, i. 545² note

Lt. Amos, from Groton (Conn.), of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447

Amos Franklin, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447²

Andrew, of Ryegate, i. 376²(2)

Ann, of Pawlet, iii. 887

m. Dr. H. Craig, v. 86

Ann Maria, of Northfield, iv. 619²

Anna, of Danby, iii. 647²

of Montpelier, iv. 328

of Northfield, iv. 627²

of Pawlet, iii. 926²

m. Charles H. Congdon, iii. 619

m. Capt. Elijah Lillie, iii. 631

m. Elijah Parks, iii. 1200

Anna (Boyce), wife of Daniel Smith, iii. 647²

Anna (Hodges), m. John Richard­son, iii. 566

Anna (Horton), wife of Oliver M. Smith, iii. 444²

Anna R., of Northfield, iv. 672²

Anna (Robinson), wife of Elijah Smith, iv. 619²

Apha, of Northfield, iv. 627²

Apollos, of Fair Haven, iii. 709

Apollos jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 728

Arthur, of Pawlet iii. 926²

Asa, of Danby, iii. 607², 614², 623, 647 (2)

of Fair Haven, iii. 677², 696²

of Grand Isle, ii. 531² note

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 419

of Uxbridge (Mass.), iii. 627²

of Vershire, ii. 1133, 1134

of Windham, v. pt 3², 12

Asa D., of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Asa K., of Brownington, iii. 96, 97²

Asahel, of Benson, iii. 407², 414², 417²-8

of Ludlow, iv. 573²

from Suffield (Conn.), of Benson, iii. 408²(2)

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Lt. Asahel, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Capt. Asahel. of Benson, iii. 409(2)

Ashbel, of St. Albans, ii. 336(2)

Asher, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Augustus, of Danby, iii. 647²

Augustus D., of Danby, iii. 647²(2)

Augustus N., of Danby, iii. 647²

Austin A., of Roxbury, iv. 760(2), 761

Austis Eustis (Kneeland), 2d wife of Isaiah Smith, v. pt. 2, 448

Azor, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14

Rev. Azro A., of Lowell, iii. 272(2)

sketch iii, 273

of Westfield, iii. 35², 36, 42

Azubah, m. Origin Packard, v. pt. 3³, 20

B. C., buried in Barre, iv. 41

Rev. B. W., of Burlington, i. 532², 536

of Montpelier, iv. 395², 904

Mrs. B. W., of Burlington, i. 536

of Montpelier, iv. 395²

Bareck, of Danby, iii. 647

Barney, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²

Beach, of Burlington, i. 669², 670

Ben, of Conn., ii. 643²

Benjamin, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499²

from Taunton (Mass.), of West­minster West, v. pt. 2, 639²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622, 625, 641², 648², 652

of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Capt. Benjamin, of New Haven (Conn.), iii. 724²

Benjamin jr., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499², 500

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           803

 

Smith, Benjamin P., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

Benoni, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

of Pawlet, iii. 880², 903

Capt. Benoni, of Pawlet, iii. 885, 903², 910², 924², 926²

Betsey, of Fair Haven, iii. 728

of Northfield, iv. 619

of Pawlet, iii. 926²

Betsy, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447

Rev. Bezaleel, of Randolph, ii. 999²

Rev. Buel W., of Colchester, i. 777²

of Irasburg, iii. 255

of Montpelier, iv. 288², 390², 391 (2)

C., of Danby, iii. 633²

Rev. C., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 16²

Rev. C. A., of Marshfield, iv. 210²

in Moretown, iv. 601

church hist, of Moretown, iv. 599²-601

C. B., from Townshend, v. pt. 2, 392, 542²

Rev. C. B., of Brandon, iii. 496²

of Castleton, iii. 514²

C. Bainbridge, of N. Y. City, in Sheldon, ii. 369(2), 381

C. F., of Swanton, iv. 1039²

Rev. C. H., of Charleston, iii. 116²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 484²

Miss C. S., in Franklin, ii. 373

Rev. C. S., of Montpelier, iv. 391², 733

of Waitsfield, iv. 781²

on Hardwick Cong. church, i. 327²-8

Caleb, of Middletown, iii. 795², 796²(2), 797, 804², 833(2)

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 480²

of Shelburne, i. 858, 859, 866², 877

from Uxbridge (Mass.), of Danby, iii. 647

of Wells, iii. 1192², 1195², 1196²

Rev. Caleb, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 237

Capt. Caleb B., of Burlington, i. 669(2)

Calvin, of Barre, iv. 30, 42

of Danby, iii. 603²

Carl L., of Montpelier, iv. 337²

Carlos, of Brandon, iii. 446

Carlos L., of Montpelier, iv. 337, 529²

Mrs. Caroline H., of Milton, on Col. Alpheus Hall and Israel Hall, ii. 583-5

Caroline M., of Northfield, iv. 619²

Mrs. Caroline V., of Milton, iii. 533²

Mrs. Carrie, of Northfield, iv. 689²

Mrs. Carroll, of Barre, iv. 37

Catherine, of Danby, iii. 647²

Catherine (Cutler), m. Christopher Minot, iii. 687, 727, 733²

Caty, of Lunenburg, i. 1020²

Cephas, of Barton, iii. 75²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 165

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1141², 1143

Cephas jr., of Rutland, iii. 1062², 1143

Ceylon, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 169

Chandler T., of Bennington, i. 259²

Dr. Chapman C., of Richford and Berkshire, ii. 116

Charity, of Danby, iii. 647²

Charity (Herrick), wife of Augustus D. Smith, iii. 647²

Charles, of Brandon, iii. 495²

of Bristol, i. 20²

of Rockingham, iv. 1194³

of Swanton, iv. 1080

Charles A., of Barre, iv. 25, 33, 39²­-40, 41, 43, 788

sketch of Barre Academy, iv. 24

Charles C., of Corinth, ii. 883

Charles D., of Waitsfield, iv. 787

Charles E., of Northfield, iv. 619²

Charles F., of Montpelier, iv. 358, 472

Charles Franklin, of Montpelier. iv. 552

Charles Strong, of Montpelier, iv. 551²

Charlotte, of Moretown iv. 603²

of Waitsfield, iv. 794²

Chauncey, of Benson, iii. 408², 414(2), 418

of Boston, iv. 785

of Danby, iii. 654

of St. Albans, ii. 393²

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 13, 22

editor, i. 559²

Dr. Chauncey, of Benson, iii. 414²(2), 415²

Dr. Chauncey P., of Benson and Leroy (N. Y.), iii. 418²

Chester, of Lunenburg, i. 1020²

of Middlesex, iv. 250

Chloe, of Milton, i. 841

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

m. Rutherford Hayes, v. 67², 175

Christopher, from Marlow (N. H.), of Williamstown, iv. 54²

Clara L., poem, i. 119

Clarissa, m. Alfred Green, v. pt. 2, 708

Claudius B. of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541²

Rev. Claudius B., of Brandon, iii. 496², 500²-1

Clement, of Fair Haven, iii. 701

Clementia, m. George Cook, v. pt. 2, 168²

Comfort, of Barre, iv. 41²

Cornelia A, m. Ira Allen, iii. 742

Cornelius, of Cabot, iv. 85, 104², 108²

Corner, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

 

 

 

804                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Smith, Cylinda (Dutton), wife of Manor Smith, v. pt. 2, 42

Cyrus, of Marshfield, iv. 208²

of Tinmouth and Vergennes, iii. 1143

of Victory, i. 1047²

of Walden, i. 426

Dr. D. B., of Plainfield, iv. 734²

D. C., of Brandon, iii. 500

Mrs. D. T., poem, iv. 193

Dan, of Fair Haven, iii. 690², 732²

of West Haven, iii. 687², 699², 728

Danforth A., of Northfield, iv. 645²

Daniel, of Barton, iii. 75

of Cabot. iv. 98(2), 104²

of Clarendon, iii. 1085²

of Danby, iii. 619, 647²

grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191(2)

of Guilford. v. pt. 3, 28, 35²

of Middlesex, iv. 222²

of Milton, i. 841

of Monkton, i. 67

of St. Johnsbury, i. 396²

of Sheldon, ii. 378

grantee of Windham, v. pt. 3³, 6²

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873², 874(2), 876, 879²

Capt. Daniel, of Rupert, i. 200

in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Daniel B., of Coventry, iii. 139, 141(2), 143, 159

Daniel C., of Danby, iii. 647²

of Eden, ii. 626

Daniel M., of Brunswick, i. 965²

of Stowe, ii. 763

Darius, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Dr. Darius, of Hancock, i. 43²

David, of Braintree, ii. 852²

grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

of Northfield, iv. 619

of Poultney, iii. 991

grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

of Tunbridge, ii. 1122

David C., of Shelburne, iv. 1194³

David H., of Pawlet, iii. 878

David P., of Md., v. pt. 3², 16²

David R., of Pawlet, iii. 907²

Debrah, of Danby, iii. 647

Delia E., of Randolph, ii. 996

Demis (Oatman), wife of Col. Milo Smith, iii. 823²

Denison, of Montpelier, iv. 350², 352

from Plainfield (N. H.), of Barre, ii. 959; iv. 13², 27(2), 28(2), 34²(2), 437², 463², 464

Desire, m. Solomon Miller, iii. 1172

Dinah (Hulett) (Weller), wife of Elisha Smith, ii. 628

Dorman, of Fletcher, ii. 215²

Doton, of Middleboro (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 101

Drusilla, m. Abner Bartlett, iii. 611

Dr. Dudley B., from Williamstown, of Plainfield, iv. 722, 725², 730(2), 731²

hist. of Plainfield, iv. 713-34

Dwight T., from Dummerston, of Dubuque (Ia.), v. pt. 2, 169

E.. iii. 1074²

E. A., of Danby, iii. 627²

of St. Albans, ii. 434²

of Swanton, iv. 1134

Rev. E. B., of Poultney, iii. 994

E. C., of Cabot, iv. 102²

E. G., of Charleston, iii. 109

Dr. E. H., ed. of Collection of Amer­ican poetry, i. 566 note

Eld. E. H., of Wallingford, iii. 1177

E. L., Barre granite, iv. 38-9

of Marshfield, iv. 222

E. M., of Swanton, iv. 1187²

m. Rev. Jay Powell, ii. 288

Dr. E. T., of. Corinth, ii. 882²

Rev. Earl, of Randolph, ii. 999²

Rev. Eben, of Waterford, i. 431²

Eben jr., of Cabot, iv. 108

Eben C., of Northfield, iv. 682²

Ebenezer, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

of Cabot, iv. 95, 102,, 103², 104²

of Danby, iii. 591², 607², 647(2)

of Fairfax, ii. 171², 403

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

from Reading (Mass.), of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24(2)

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

Rev. Ebenezer. of Benson, iii. 412²

of Tunbridge, iii. 1124²

Col. Ebenezer, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

Ebenezer 2d, of Danby, iii. 647²

Edgar, of Highgate, ii. 421

Edgar L., of Marshfield, iv. 204²

Rev. Edmund H., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 52²

Edward, of Brandon, iii. 500²

of Walden, i. 427

Edward A., of Northfield, iv. 619²

of St. Albans, ii. 386

Gov. Edward C., v. pt. 35, 73²

Dr. Ela. of Swanton, iv. 1098

Rev. Eleazer, of Montpelier, iv. 381²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 19

Eli, of Essex, i. 783²

Dea. Eli, pioneer of Shoreham, i. 94², 95², 96, 101, 661²

Rev. Eli B., of Poultney, iii. 993(2)

Rev. Eli Burnham, Pres. Franklin co. teachers' institute, ii. 98²

Eli S., of Swanton, iv. 1055²

Elial, of Benson. iii. 417²(2)

Elias, of Calais. iv. 136. 165², 174(2)

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           805

 

Smith, Dr. Elias, of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Rev. Elias, of Waterford, iii. 379²

Elihu, of Clarendon, iii. 432

of Whiting, i. 116

Rev. Elihu, of Castleton, iii. 517²(2), 519, 520², 527²(2)

Elijah, of Northfield, iv. 614, 615², 616, 619, 648², 649, 671, 681²

Elijah jr., of Northfield, iv. 613², 615², 619(2), 667, 683

Eliphalet, pioneer of Panton, i. 79

Elisha, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

of Clarendon, iii. 561²(2)

grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of Danby, iii. 628

grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 108², 2d ed. 161

Rev. Elisha, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 442

Lt. Elisha of St. Albans, ii. 433

Capt. Elisha, of Pawlet, iii. 874², 879²

Col. Elisha, of Sheldon, Rev. sol­dier, ii. 373²

Eliza, of Milton, i. 841

of Pawlet, iii. 926²

Eliza. (Bemis), wife of Loran Smith, v. pt. 2, 63²

Eliza (Walker), wife of S. J. Smith, v. pt. 2, 94²

Elizabeth, of Brattleboro, v. 85²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670²

m. Capt. Benoni Smith, iii. 926²

m. Jesse Hills, iii. 647²

Elizabeth M., m. Rev. Moses Robinson, i. 937²

Elizabeth (Rogers), wife of Nathan Smith, iii. 647

Elizabeth( Smith), 2d wife of Capt. Benoni Smith, iii. 926²

Elizabeth (Stedman), wife of Ichabod Smith, iii. 417²

Dr. Ella, of Benson, iii. 414²

Ellen J., m. C. J. Gleason, iv. 472

Elvira E., of Northfield, iv. 645²

Emily, of Northfield, iv. 619

Mrs. Emma (Wood), of Windham, sketch, v. pt. 3², 16-7

Emogene (Boyce), wife of Dwight T. Smith, iv. 179; v. pt. 2, 169

Enoch, of Brunswick, i. 964

of Clarendon, iii. 561², 569, 648

of Danby, iii. 665

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 36², 37

Dr. Enoch A., of Huntington, i. 816(2)

Enoch T., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Dea. Enos, pioneer of Chelsea, ii. 870², 871(2), 880², 1167(2)

Dr. Epaphras, of Corinth, ii. 882

Ephraim, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

of Pawlet, iii. 878, 926²

of Swanton, iv. 998

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 582²

Mrs. Ephraim, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 577²(2)

Ephraim, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698(2), 723², 724

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Ephraim S., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

Erastus, of Irasburg, iii. 243²(2)

Erastus P., of Northfield, iv. 619²

Esther, of Chelsea, ii. 1167

of Roxbury, iv. 757

Esther (Arnold) (Hills), wife of Benjamin Smith, v. pt. 2, 609, 622

Esther (Lyman), wife of Dr. Thomas Smith, v. pt. 2, 447

Ethan, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 10

Rev. Ethan, of Haverhill (N. H.), in Bradford, ii. 820²

of Poultney, iii. 520², 995², 996

Eunice, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447

Eunice (Griswold), of Brookfield, ii. 1009²

Eunice (Kibbee), wife of Abraham Smith, ii. 1047

Eunice L., wife of Solomon Smith, ii. 1176

Experience, from Walpole (N. H.), of Newbury, ii. 945

m. Solomon Dunham, iv. 626²

Ezekel, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

Ezekiel, of Bennington, i. 153, 2d ed. 155²

of Craftsbury, iii. 381²

of Danby, iii. 591, 592, 599

Ezra, of Whitehall (N. Y.), i. 681(2), 682²

Lt. F., of Strafford, ii. 1177²

F. C., v. pref. p. v.

F. E., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 433

of Montpelier, iv. 355²

of Northfield, iv. 656²

Rev. F. W., in Fairfield, ii. 197²

Fanny, of Northfield, iv. 619

Fanny B., of Northfield, iv. 645²

Fanny (Chipman), wife of William Douglas Smith, iii. 1098

Fida, from Sutton, in Mass., v. pt. 34, 37

Filana (Field), wife of William Smith, v. pt. 3, 78

Frances, of St. Albans, ii. 366²

m. Capt. Edward Hall, iv. 896²

Francis, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

of Swanton, iv. 1080², 1099

 

 

 

806                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Smith, Rev. Francis, in Enosburg, ii. 465²

from Providence (R. I.), of Rutland, iii. 1042²

Francis E., of Bennington, i. 259²

Rev. Francis P., from Gilmantown (N. H.), of Guildhall, i. 1010²

sketch, i. 1013²-14

Rev. Francis W., of Brattleboro, v. 33

in Fairfield, ii. 199

in Enosburg, ii. 147, 160

Frank B., from Waitsfield, of N. Y., iv. 785²

Dr. Frank B., from Randolph, of N. Y., ii. 1006, 1007

Frank N., of Waterbury, iv. 871²

Rev. Franklin Gillett, of Benson, iii. 416²(2)

Fred, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352

Col. Fred E., of Montpelier, iv. 279², 299, 336, 352², 353(2), 411², 413, 420, 521², 567²; v. pt 2, 590 note

Frederick, of Burlington, i. 513, 514, 669

of Ripton, i. 87

Orange co. officer, ii. 806(2)

Lt. Frederick, grantee of Strafford, ii. 391, 1069. 1070², 1072(2), 1073(2), 1077, 1080², 1083(2), 1084(2), 1088²

Mrs. Frederick, of Strafford, ii. 1068²

Frederick jr., of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Frederick E., of Northfield, iv. 619²

Freeman, of Elmore, ii. 591, 627

of Goshen Gore, i. 434²

Freeman W., of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Friend, of Danby, iii. 607², 618²

Friend R., of Danby, iii. 647²

Rev. Friend W., of Poultney, iii. 995² note, 1047

G. A., poem, ii. 469²-70

G. G., of St. Albans, ii. 338², 366², 386

Mrs. G. G., of St. Albans, ii. 366², 367

Gad, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19², 20

Dr. Gaius, of Bennington, i. 164², 2d ed. 166²

George, of Brownington, iii. 90

of Cabot, iv. 76²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Montpelier, iv. 563

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

of Newport, iii. 295²

of Rutland, iii. 1046

British agent, i. 918

Rev. George, of Brandon, iii. 474²

of Danby, iii. 606²

of Hebron (N. Y.), iii. 903², 1195²

of Pawlet, iii. 905(2)

George C., of Cabot, iv. 121

of Northfield, iv. 697

George E., of Bridgewater, iv. 1192²

of Brownington, iii. 95

George G., of South Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

George H., of Montpelier, iv. 532

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

George M., of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522

George W., of Richford, ii. 282

Gideon, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

of Brunswick, i. 961², 962²

of Newbury, ii. 939²

of Washington, ii. 1139

Gilbert, of Brattleboro, v. 60, 65, 97

Gilbert O., of Northfield, iv. 645²

Gilman, m. Theresa M. E. Bissell, ii. 1015

Grant, of Fairlee, ii. 895, 905²

Gregory, iv. 393²

Gurdin H., of Manchester, i. 202

H. B., of Milton, ii. 480; iv. 1055

Rev. H. H., in Danby, iii. 607

H. M., of Randolph, ii_ 1047²

Rev. H. R., of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164²

H. S., of Montpelier. iv. 354²

H. W., of Burlington, i. 547(2)

Hannah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77

of Goshen, i. 36²

m. Levi Trowbridge, iii. 724²

m. Nathaniel Knight, iv. 1148

m. Paul Dillingham, iv. 861

Hannah (Alexander), wife of Amos Smith, v. pt. 2, 447

Hannah (Potter), 2d wife of Daniel Smith, iii. 647²

Rev. Hannibal H., of Fair Haven, iii. 717

Happy John, pseud., of Roxbury, iv. 764

Harlow C., of Enosburg, ii: 135²

Harlow P., of Cabot, iv. 102²

of Franklin co., ii. 94

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Harriet (Brown), wife of Amos F. Smith, v. pt. 2, 447²

Harriet (Leonard), wife of Gen. Heman R. Smith, i. 807²

Harriet N., of Burlington, i. 532²

Harris, of Barton, iii. 75

Harry, of Highgate, ii. 265

of Milton, i. 941

of Swanton, iv. 1134²

Dr. Hart, of Randolph and Mont­pelier, ii. 1006²; iv. 278, 532

Harvey, of Cabot, iv. 87²

Rev. Harvey, of Weybridge, i. 110

Col. Harvey, of Thetford, iv. 896²

Harvey D., of Poultney, iii. 981

Rev. Harvey S., of Enosburg, ii. 146²

Heber R., of St. Albans, ii. 366²

Helen E., of Randolph, ii. 995²

Gen. Heman R., of Hinesburg, i. 795, 798², 807², 808

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           807

 

Smith, Henrietta, m. Gen. Franklin H. Fessenden, v. 86, 110²

Henry, of Barre, iv. 41²

of Brattleboro, v. 43(2), 85², 86(2)

of Grand Isle, ii. 531² note, 535²

of Lowell, iii. 269²

of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

of Pawlet, iii. 908²

of Roxbury, iv. 748², 758, 760²

of Washington, ii. 1139

Rev. Henry, of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164

of Weathersfield (Conn.), iii. 417²

Maj. Henry, of Brattleboro, v. 110², 172², 173(2)

Henry D., of Cabot, iv. 121

Henry H., of Marshfield, ii. 763²

of Pawlet, iii. 894²

of Stowe. ii. 768²

Herbert R., of Randolph, ii. 994

Hezekiah, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

Hiram A., of Rutland, iii. 1067²

Hiram B., of Georgia, ii. 94², 243²

Capt. Hiram, navigated Conn. river, ii. 955

Hoel, of Pawlet, iii. 926²(2)

Dr. Horace, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14²

Horace E., of Topsham, ii. 1114

Huldah, m. Col. Stephen Martindale, iii. 1153

Rev. I., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

I. C., of Brownington, iii. 97²

I. H., Orange co. officer, ii. 806

Rev. I. L., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

Icabod, of Stanstead (P. Q.), iii. 97²

Ichabod, of Suffield (Conn.), iii. 417²

Ira, of Albany, iii. 66²

of Marshfield, iv. 204², 206²

sketch, iv. 221

of Orwell, iv. 573²

of Pawlet, iii. 926², 931

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 586

Dr. Ira, of Monkton, i. 67

Isaac. of Brownington, iii. 91², 92, 96(2)

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28

of Maidstone, i. 1030(2)

of Manchester, i. 203, 204², 2d ed. 202, 203²

of Shelburne, i. 857, 862

of Franklin co., ii. 92² pensioner, ii. 393

Isaac B., of Glover, iii. 199²

Isaac C., of Brownington, iii. 96²

of Salem, iii. 309²(2)

Isaiah, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448

of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Israel, of Brattleboro, v. 57, 175

of Cabot, iv. 104²

of Charleston, iii. 129

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Thetford, Bradford grantee, ii. 811²(2), 812², 813(2), 816², 820², 1092, 1093, 1095

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Orange co. officer, ii. 804²(2)

Gov. Israel, i. 170, 175, 214, 500, 2d ed. 172, 176², 223; ii. 133²; iii. 48, 414, 721², 855²(2), 887, 894², 926², 1013, 1061, 1062; iv. 270²

Maj. Israel, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Israel C., of Brownington, iii. 90

Israel H., of Thetford, iv. 573²

Ithamar, of Waitsfield, iv. 776, 781², 784², 785

Ithamer, author, iv. 12²

pensioner, ii. 393

Ithiel, of Albany, iii. 48

J., of Brandon, iii. 478²

of Randolph, ii. 1032²

portrait, ii. facing p. 89

Rev. J., of Strafford, ii. 1082

Dr. J. B., in Brookfield, ii. 863

Rev. J. B., in Granville, i. 41

J. D., of Waterbury, iv. 840

J. E., & co., of Montpelier, iv. 280

J. Elnathan, of Vershire, ii. 1137

J. M., of Glover, iii. 200

of Groton, iv. 1163²

Rev. J. M., in Shelburne, i. 883²

J. N., of Addison, i. 10²

J. P.. of Groton, iv. 1163²

hist. of Newark, i. 356²-8

Dr. J. Pye, ii. 31 note

J. R., of Highgate, ii. 264², 265

Dr. J. S., of Randolph, ii. 995², 1001(2), 1002, 1003(2), 1005(2), 1007; iv. 1200

Mrs. J. S. (née Sabine), of Ran­dolph, ii. 1001(2), 1006

Dr. J. V., of Glover, iii. 208²

J. W., farm in Addison, i. 14

Jabez, of Braintree, ii. 847²

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447

of Newark, iv. 1194³

Jacob. of Fairfax, ii. 171²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

grantee of Milton, i. 839²

of Montpelier, iv. 279², 330, 549(2)

of Royalton, iv. 440

of Saulsbury (Conn.), ii. 376

of Two Heroes, Grand Isle co., ii. 523

Jacob & Son, of Montpelier, iv. 280

James, of Berlin, iv. 68

of Fairfax, ii. 171²

of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 884²

 

 

 

808                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Smith, James, of Middletown, iii. 820

of Moretown, iv. 603

of Newbury, ii. 945²

of Poultney, iii. 966, 971, 974

of Ryegate, i. 376², 377

of Swanton ii. 445; iv. 1061

of Williamstown, ii. 1141², 1145²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7², 10

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 20

in War of 1812, ii. 392

Dr. James, of Pawlet, iii. 894

Rev. James, of Cabot, iv. 101

in Bloomfield, i. 952

in Groton, iv. 1167²

of Strafford, ii. 1080

Lt, James, of Poultney, iii. 965²

Rev. James M., in Charlotte, i. 742²

James R., of Pittsford, iii. 946

Capt. James T., iv. 319

Jane, of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 512²

Jarvis S., of Cabot, iv. 122²

Jedediah, from Middletown, of N. Y., iii. 804²

of Roxbury, iv. 757, 1199²

of Williamstown, ii. 1148²(2)

Jehiel, in Fairfield, ii. 192²

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Dr. Jehiel, in Randolph, ii. 1006²

Jemima, of Pawlet iii, 926²

m. Heman Foster, iv. 896²

m. Seely Brown, iii. 910², 924²

Jeremiah, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Jesse, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Eld. Jesse, of Swanton, iv. 1093²

Capt. Joab, from Oakham (Maas.), of Fairfield, ii. 192²; iv. 573²

sketch, ii. 196²-7

Joanna., of Calais, iv. 166

m. George Sheldon, ii. 375²

Joel, of Rutland, iii. 1081

John, of Bennington, i. 143²(2), 146², 153, 158², 2d ed. 145², 155², 160²

grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

of Chester, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

in Clarendon, iii. 557

of Dorchester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 35

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 111

of Fairfax, ii. 176²

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672², 677², 679²

of Fletcher, ii. 210

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

from Groton (Conn.), of Marl­boro, v. pt. 2, 447

of Guildhall, i. 1000

of Irasburg, iii. 244

of Leicester, i. 44²

of Maidstone, i. 1028², 1029

of Newbury, ii. 947²(2)

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

of Pawlet, iii. 897²

of Poultney, iii. 675²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226(2), 230²

of Randolph, ii. 989²(2)

of Rutland, iii. 1043(2), 1057, 1059, 1080², 1081²

of St. Albans, ii. 93, 301², 302, 314, 329, 331², 365 note, 480, 531(2); iv. 271²

sketch, ii. 316²-17

of Socialborough, i. 126, 2d ed. 127

grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42², 43²

of Swanton, iv. 1003, 1045, 1047, 1088, 1132², 1134, 1144²

of Topsham, ii. 1111

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 624², 625², 649

pioneer of Whiting, i. 116(2)

of Williamstown, ii. 1140², 1145², 1149

of Franklin co., ii. 93²

discoverer, i. 659

Green Mountain Boy, iii. 558, 582², 585²

Mrs. John (née Goodenow), iii. 448²

Rev. John, in Northfield, iv. 650

in Roxbury, iv. 751

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

circuit preacher, iii. 80²

Capt. John, of Franklin co., in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Capt. John, of Rutland, iii. 1080

of Shoreham, i. 100

Capt. John 2d, of Rutland, iii. 1080

John jr., of Bennington, i. 143², 145(2), 2d ed. 146, 147

grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

John A., of Newark, i. 451

John C., of Fair Haven, iii. 705

John D., of Waterbury, iv. 838², 871²

hist. of Panton, i. 77²-83

John E., of Northfield, iv. 619²

Gov. John Gregory, of St. Albans, ii. 94², 96, 97²(2), 102, 298, 303², 308², 310, 329², 331², 365, 454, 480, 531(2); iii. 5, 301, 523²; iv. 271², 307, 325², 587, 622, 1124; v. pref. v, 155²

portrait, ii. facing p. 289²

Mrs. J. Gregory, of St. Albans, iv. 1124, 1196²

Rev. John L., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           809

 

Smith, Rev. John L., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 446²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701²

John R., of Marshfield, ii. 763

of Stowe, ii. 744²

John S., of Hardwick, ii. 590

Dr. John S., of Randolph, ii. 996, 1026²

sketch, ii. 1006(2)

Rev. John S., in Morgan, iii. 288²

John W., iv. 592

of Chelsea, ii. 806(2), 871

of Montpelier, iv. 427²

of Northfield, iv. 645²

of Stowe, ii. 715, 717

Johnson, of Johnson, ii. 670²

of Topsham, ii. 1105² note

Jonas, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447

Jonas N., of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522

Jonathan, of Barre, iv. 41²

of Brownington, iii. 72², 90²(2), 94

of Charleston, iii. 118, 119

of Newbury, ii. 947²

of Richford, ii. 286²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1126²

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

of Wolcott, ii. 783

Gen. Jonathan, of Brattleboro, v. 51

Brig. Gen. Jones, v. pt. 2, 447

Joseph, v. pt. 2, 161²

of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

of Berkshire, i. 956(2)

sketch, ii. 116²

grantee of Bolton, i. 482

of Cabot, iv. 94²

of Clarendon, iii. 555², 561²(2)

of Danby, iii. 603

grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

of Middletown, iii. 818²(2)

in Pawlet, iii. 905²

of Strafford, ii. 1083²

of Tunbridge, ii. 1122

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 674²

of Wells, iii. 1197

lawyer, ii. 92²

Mormon iii. 812, 819(2), 912, 920, 1001, 1057², 1200²; iv. 677²

Mrs. Joseph, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Joseph jr., of Putney and North­field, iv. 626, 628

Joshua, from Ashford (Conn.), of Marshfield, iv. 204, 205

of Brownington, iii. 92

of Woodstock (Conn.), iv. 221

Dea. Joshua, of Richford, ii. 282

Dr. Joshua B., of Northfield, iv. 616

Josiah, of Barton, iii. 80

of Northfield, iv. 627²

of Pawlet, iii. 903², 917², 926²(2)

from Sandwich (N. H.), of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18², 36², 41², 44

Josiah jr., of Pawlet, iii. 926²

Josias, of Vergennes, i. 106²

Judson, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

Julia, m. Horace Hollister, iii. 917², 926²

Julia A., of Northfield, iv. 619²

Julia (Knapp), wife of Dr. Orin Smith, iv. 54²

Julia M., m. James Hope, iii. 537

Justice, of Montreal, ii. 308

Dr. Justin, of Pawlet, iii. 894

Rev. Justin A., of Bennington, i. 162², 164, 2d ed. 164², 166; v. pt. 35, 48

Justus, of Brownington, iii. 72², 90²

Katherine, m. William Miller, v. pt. 2, 179²

wife of John Smith, v. pt. 2, 35

Mrs. Keturah, iv. 221

Kirby, ii. 748

L., of Danby, iii. 653²

L. B., of Rutland, iii. 1068²

L. J., of Fair Haven, iii. 728

L. L., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

of Stowe, ii. 715

Mrs. L. M., of Montpelier, iv. 278

L. W., of Montpelier, iv. 280

Rev. Larned, of Brookfield, ii. 863

Laura, of Pawlet, iii. 926²

Lavinia, m. Marshal Howard, ii. 176²

Leander, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55

Leander W., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Lemuel, of Roxbury, iv. 757², 763²

Leonard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 61²

of Roxbury, iv. 757

Levi, of Fair Haven, iii. 702

of Northfield, iv. 645²

of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Rev. Levi, of Barnet, i. 300

of Ira, iii. 782²

of Pittsford, iii. 946

Lewis, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 108², 119

Linda (Dutton), wife of Manor Smith, v. pt. 2, 167²

Lisemore, of Pawlet, iii. 874²

Lois (Wilber), wife of Daniel C. Smith. iii. 647²

Loraine, of Fair Haven, iii. 728

Loran, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63²

Lorane M., iii. 200²

Louis McDonald, of St. Albans, ii. 308²

Louisa, of Northfield, iv. 619²

Loyal, of Dummerston, v. pt 2, 168², 202

Loyal jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 169

Lucien P., of Clarendon, iii. 573²

Dr. Lucius, of Fair Haven and Brandon, iii. 743

 

 

 

810                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Smith, Lucius E., of Monkton, iv. 1194³

Lucretia, of Newport, iii. 297

m. Wesley Clemons, iii. 1207²

Lucy, of Fair Haven, iii. 728

of Irasburg, iii. 260²

m. Thomas Sanders, ii. 1027

Lucy A., m. Charles A. Reed, iv. 472

Lucy (Allen), wife of Orange Smith, i. 571

Lucy (Hatch), wife of Dr. Orange Smith, iv. 787

Lucy P., m. Samuel A. Willard, ii. 800

Lucy (Rowe), wife of John Smith, v. pt. 2, 447

Lucy (Whitney), wife of Jonas Smith, v. pt. 2, 447

Lurinda, m. John Johnson, i. 596²

Luther, of Brownington, iii. 90²

of Danby, iii. 654

Luther L., of N. Y., iv. 785²

Lydia, of Danby, iii. 647(2)

Mrs. Lydia, of Hadley (Mass.), ii. 320

Lydia W., of Northfield, iv. 672

Lydia (Waterman), wife of Adin Smith, iv. 645²

Rev. Lyman, of Charlotte, i. 743²

of Essex, i. 788², 789

M., of Bridport, i. 17²

of Middletown. iii. 835²

M. D., of Northfield, iv. 697

Rev. M. J., of Middletown, iii. 834²

Miss M. L., of Newport, poem, iii. 386²

Dea. Major, of Tunbridge, ii. 1122, 1125²

Maner, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 104²

Manor, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 42, 167²

Margaret, in Middlesex, iv. 245

Maria W. (Curtis), wife of John Smith, ii. 317

Maria (Willard), wife of Ira Smith, iii. 931

Mariah, m. Freeman Brigham, v. pt. 2, 716

Marshal, taken prisoner, i. 6

Marshall, of Bridport, i. 17²

Martain, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Martha, m. Moulton Fish, iii. 623

Martha (Pierce), wife of Doton Smith, v. pt. 2, 101

Martin, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

from Litchfield (Conn.), of Rupert, i. 224, 2d ed. 223

Mary, of Montpelier, iv. 330, 396

of Newbury, ii. 947²

of Northfield, iv. 708

of Sutton, v. pt 34, 43²

of Waitsfield, iv. 1199²

of Worcester, iv. 896²

m. N. Pennock, ii. 1006

Mary A., m. William Hitt, iii. 627²

Mrs. Mary Ann, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Mary Ann (Little), wife of Rev. Worthington Smith, ii. 320

Mary (Bartlett), wife of Rev. Elisha Smith, v. pt 34, 18²

Mary (Brewer), wife of Dr. J. S. Smith, ii. 1006

Mary Cummings, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Mary H., of Danby, iii. 647²

Mary L., of Northfield, iv. 645²

Mary M., of Northfield, iv. 671

Mary (Presson), wife of Leonard Smith. v. pt. 2, 61²

Mary (Walker), wife of Loyal Smith, v. pt. 2, 95, 168²

Mary Warner (Goss), wife of Ora­mel H. Smith, iv. 472, 552

Matthew Hale, of Hartford (Conn.), v. pt. 3, 53²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485²

Rev. Matthew Hale, of Brattleboro, v. 178²

Medad, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7²

Mehitable, m. Nathaniel Webster, iv. 109

Col. Melancton, i. 674², 679, 682

Mercy, of Danby, iii. 647²

Mrs. Mercy, of Rutland, iii. 1059²

Michael, of Brunswick, i. 964

Col. Milo, v. pt. 2, 49²

of the West, iii. 823²

Milo W., of Benson, iii. 415²(2)

Mima, of Pawlet, iii. 926²

Molly (Mudgett), wife of Dea. Reu­ben Smith, iv. 627²

Moody, of Tunbridge, ii. 1122

Moses, pioneer of Berlin, iv. 53

of North Adams (Mass.), i. 260³

of Tunbridge, ii. 1122

Myron W., of Fairlee iv. 1194³

N. B., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

N. G., of Tunbridge, ii. 1124²

N. J., of Clarendon, iii. 557

of Danby, iii. 601

N. W., of Plainfield, iv. 729

Rev. N. W., of Barnet, i. 300

Nabby, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Nancy, of Moretown, iv. 603

of Woodbury, iv. 879²

Mrs. Nancy, from New Durham (N. H.), of Newbury, ii. 945

Nancy L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 169

Nancy (Pierce), wife of Loyal Smith, v. pt. 2, 168²

Napoleon, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1125

Nathan, of Burlington, i. 496, 502, 509², 519²

of Danby, iii. 591², 603², 607², 647, 648

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           811

 

Smith, Nathan, of Marshfield, iv. 204

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128, 1137

of Swanton, iv. 1003

of Tunbridge, ii. 1122

pensioner, ii. 393

taken prisoner, i. 6

Dr. Nathan, of Burlington, i. 649

of Hanover (N. H.), i. 1042; iv. 54, 154, 445², 446, 511, 582², 1135

Prof. Nathan, of Dartmouth, v. 65²

Maj. Nathan, of Shoreham, in Bennington battle, i. 94²

in Rev. war, ii. 389², 390²; iii. 872²

Nathan 2d, of Swanton iv. 1003

Nathan B., of Clarendon, iii. 575

Nathan J., of Clarendon, iii. 561², 569

Dr. Nathan Ryno, of Burlington, i. 649, 939²

Rev. Nathan W., of Topsham, ii. 1108

Nathaniel, of Danby, iii. 592

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672², 675, 682²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 18²(2)

of Pawlet, iii. 880² 881

of Poultney, iii. 965, 971, 972(2)

Dr. Nathaniel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722²(2)

Capt. Nathaniel, of Pawlet, iii. 879², 926

in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Dr. Nathaniel R., of Burlington, i. 504

Nehemiah, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1125, 1128

Capt. Nehemiah, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128², 1137

Rev. Nelson, of Brookfield, ii. 863

Newell, of Charleston, iii. 119

Noah, i. 500; iv. 256; v. 15; v. pt. 35, 101²

of Bennington, i. 59, 158², 165², 466; ii. 167²(2), 168, 671²; iii. 72²

of Charleston, iii. 129

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

of Milton, i. 841

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

of Pawlet, iii. 887, 894², 926², 927

of Poultney, iii. 972²

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

O., of Swanton, iv. 1129

O. H., of Montpelier, iv. 13², 14, 277², 334², 351

O. J., of Richford, ii. 282, 288

O. L., of Worcester, iv. 888², 893, 907²

Mrs. O. L. (née Ladd), iv. 901

Obediah, of Tunbridge, ii. 1115²

Oliver, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202²

of Stamford, i. 238

Oliver M., of Brandon, iii. 444²(2), 445, 495²

Oramel H., of Montpelier, iv. 273²(2), 274, 282, 302(2), 304², 322, 327², 351², 357², 470², 510², 552, 571²

sketch, iv. 471

Mrs. Oramel H. (née Goss), iv. 471

Oramel L., of Thetford and Worces­ter, iv. 887, 896, 907²

Orange, of Essex, i. 781²

of Highgate, ii. 257², 264²

of Swanton, i. 571; iv. 994², 1003, 1004², 1022, 1132, 1133², 1185²

of Waitsfield, iv. 787², 788, 795

Dr. Orange, of Waitsfield, iv. 784², 787

Rev. Origen, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 348

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 703²

on Rev. Mansfield Bruce, v. pt. 3³, 19

Dr. Orin, of Berlin, iv. 54²

Orin H., of Marshfield, iv. 205. 221

Orpha (Horton), wife of Dr. Smith, iii. 444²

Dr. Orrin, of Montpelier, iv. 278, 359, 481

of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Orson, of Barre, iv. 41²

Orville J., of Richford, ii. 281

Osheas, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447

Otis, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620

P. H., of Middletown, iii. 835²

Rev. P. H., in Fair Haven, iii. 717

in Wells, iii. 1194²

Lt. Parker, of Randolph, ii. 999

Patience, wife of Dea. Samuel Smith, ii. 316², 332²

Patrick, of Ft. Edward (N. Y.), i. 462²

Paul, from Marlboro, of Jay (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 448

Peggy, of Ferrisburg, i. 34²

Penelope, of Pawlet, iii. 926²

m. Orange Hollister, iii. 917²

Peres, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Perrin, of Brattleboro, v. 48

Peter, of Fairfax, ii. 403

Peter G., of Montpelier, iv. 329, 529²

Rev. Peter H., in Benson, iii. 413²

Phebe, m. Charles M. Bruce, iii. 614²

Phebe (Henderson), wife of Harry Smith, i. 941

Philenda, in Alstead (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 67²

Lt. Philip, of Enosburg, ii. 398

Philo, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Phineas, of Randolph, ii. 999

 

 

 

812                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Smith, Phineas, of Rutland, iii. 423

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 8

of Rutland co., iii. 423(2)

Pierpoint, of Shelburne, i. 877

Pliny, of Orwell, iii. 926

Polly, of Northfield, iv. 619, 627², 708

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

of Worcester, iv. 907²

m. Abel Farr, v. pt. 2, 144

m. Timothy F. Chipman, i. 100

Polly (Amsden), wife of Joseph Smith, v. pt. 2, 161²

Polly (Ladd), wife of Oramel L. Smith, iv. 896²

Polly (Nichols), wife of Elijah Smith, iv. 619, 671

Rev. Preserved, of Rowe (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 416²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

Quaker, pseud., see Smith, William, of Shelburne

R., of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Rev. R., of Georgia, ii. 250²

Maj. R., of Tunbridge, ii. 1121

R. C., of Waterbury, iv. 839

Rachel, in Newbury, ii. 952

wife of Levi Nichols, ii. 142

Rebecca, m. John Brigham, v. pt. 2, 715²

m. William Scales, iv. 924²

Rebecca B., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Rebecca (Lane), wife of Otis Smith, v. pt. 2, 620

Reuben, iv. 913

of Northfield, iv. 614², 671

of Pawlet, iii. 881, 897, 905², 926²(2), 931

from Warren (N. H.), of Goshen Gore, i. 434, 435²

Dea. Reuben, of Tunbridge and Northfield, iv. 627²

Rev. Reuben, of Burlington, i. 538²

Reuben jr., of Northfield, iv. 627²

Reuben C., of Newport, iii. 297

Rhoda., of Danby, iii. 647

of St. Johnsbury, i. 402

m. William Bromley, iii. 613²

Rhoda (Baker), wife of Asa Smith, iii. 647²

Richard, of Barre, iv. 41²

of Berlin, iv. 68

of Corinth, ii. 882², 887

grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

from Salisbury (N. H.), of Corinth ii. 885²

Richard W., of Benson and Wards­boro, iii. 415²

attorney, i. 473

Capt. Robert H., of Pawlet, iii. 879², 881(2), 926²

Roger, of Brandon, iii. 489

Rollin, of Swanton iv. 1042, 1088

Roswell, of Moretown, iv. 917

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Rev. Roswell, of Randolph, ii. 1064

Ruel, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 13

Rufus, of Montgomery, ii. 278

Rev. Rufus, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 392

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426

of Londonderry, v. pt 3¹, 20²

in Montpelier, iv. 425

Russell. of Fair Haven, iii. 676, 678², 690²

Ruth, of Danby, iii. 647²

of Pawlet iii. 926²

Ruth R., of Newbury, iv. 319

Ruth (Goodrich), wife of Josiah Smith, iii. 926²

S. & N. J., of Danby, iii. 603²

Rev. S. D., of Corinth, ii. 888

Dr. S. H., in Brookfield, ii. 863

S. J., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94²

Salah, of Waitsfield, iv. 795

Salinda, m. Rufus Perkins, iii. 922

Sally, of Newport, iii. 297

of Northfield, iv. 619

of Shoreham. i. 94²

wife of Abel Smith, ii. 624², 625²

Sally (Presson), wife of George Smith, v. pt. 2, 62

Sally (née Wilson), v. pt. 2, 211

Salome, of Bridport, see Grandey, Mrs. Salome (Smith)

Samuel, of Amenia (N. Y.), iii. 580²

grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²(2)

of Brownington, iii. 90, 91, 94, 138²

of Colchester, i. 763

of Essex, i. 778², 779, 781², 787

grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

of Fair Haven, iii. 735

of Fairlee, ii. 902, 914

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

from N. Y., of Bridport, i. 17

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612², 670²

of Roxbury. iv. 735², 759

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290, 314, 316², 317, 332²

of Strafford, ii. 1079

of Swanton, iv. 1003

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

of Vershire, ii. 1132

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 568

hist. of N. J., cited, i. 607² note

Mrs. Samuel (née Grant), of Fairlee, ii. 892², 895

Rev. Samuel, of Windsor, iii. 154(2)

Baptist minister, i. 327

Capt. Samuel, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 891, 905(2)

sketch, 894²-5

in Rev. war, ii. 390²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           813

 

Smith, Maj. Samuel, of Browningon, iii. 72², 90², 91², 96², 97(2), 99²(2)

Samuel jr., of Brownington, iii. 72², 90(2), 94(2)

Mrs. Samuel jr., of Brownington, iii. 96(2)

Capt. Samuel jr., of Brownington, iii. 96

Samuel F., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Samuel N., of Irasburg, iii. 260²

Samuel R., of Stowe, ii. 742²

Dr. Samuel Stanhope, of Princeton, i. 526

Sanford, of Poultney, iii. 999

Sarah, of Randolph, ii. 989²

of St. Albans, ii. 366²

of Strafford, ii. 1084(2), 1177

m. Israel Putnam Dana, i. 317²

m. William Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 168²

wife of Elial Smith, iii. 417²

Sarah Jane m. George Bartlett, iii, 611

Sarah (Merrit), wife of Capt. Joab Smith, ii. 196²

Sarah (Sloan) (Grant), 2d wife of Lt. Frederick Smith, ii. 1072² note

Mrs. Sarah (Soule) (Merrill), wife of Capt. John Smith, ii. 196²

Sarah (Willard), wife of Reuben Smith, iii. 926², 931

Seneca, of Danby, iii. 569, 600², 601, 603(2), 648

Seth. of Brattleboro. v. 23²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77, 111

of Northfield, iv. 614², 615², 621²

of Shoreham, i. 94²

Dea. Seth, of Hadley (Mass.), ii. 320

Shubael, of Barre, iv. 41²

of Washington, ii. 1139, 1182²

Sidney, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 169

of Franklin co., ii. 94

Lt. Sidney, i. 582, 583, 672²

Silas, of Georgia, ii. 249²

from Marlboro, of Springfield (Mass.) , v. pt. 2, 448

of Rutland, iii. 1081

Simeon, of Braintree, ii. 852²

of Castleton, iii. 515²

of Fair Haven, iii. 746

of Lyndon, i. 342

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447(2)

of Pawlet, iii. 874²

of Swanton, iv. 1003, 1133, 1185²

of West Haven, iii. 745²

of Williamstown, ii. 1149, 1154²

Dr. Simeon, of Fair Haven, iii. 681, 688, 696², 714², 726², 727, 728

of West Haven, iii. 417², 685(2), 686², 687, 729², 733²

Simon, of Northfield. iv. 632

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Maj. Simon, of Lenox (Mass.), iii. 1153

Dr. Socrates, of Clarendon and Rush (N. Y.), iii. 568²-9

Solomon, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

of Randolph, ii. 1042

Dea. Solomon, of Randolph, in Cor­inth, ii. 881, 1176

Sophia, m. John Allbee 2d, v. pt. 2, 504

m. Stephen Reed, iii. 924

Steel, grantee of Concord, i, 967 note

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Capt. Steel, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Stephen, of Brownington, iii. 91, 94

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 64²

surveyor of Manchester, i. 199

pioneer of Shoreham, i. 95²

of Tunbridge, ii. 1122

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Stephen jr., grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Submit (Severance), wife of Asa Smith, v. pt. 2, 419

Susan (Averill) (Johnson), wife of Ephraim Smith, v. pt. 2, 626²

Susanna, of Northfield, iv. 619

wife of Isaiah Smith, v. pt. 2, 448

Susanna (Preston), of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 719

wife of Thomas Smith, v. pt. 2, 718²

Sybel, m. James L. Stark, v. pt. 2, 419

Sylvester, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

of Williamstown, ii. 1141², 1145²

T. B., of Brandon, iii. 500

T. P., of Castleton, iii. 516²

Tabitha, of Northfield, iv. 627²

Theodore, of St. Albans, ii. 331²

of Swanton, iv. 1035

Theodore W., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Theresa (Bissell), wife of Gilman Smith, ii. 1015

Thomas, of Barnet, i. 274(2), 275, 276(2), 280²

of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²(2)

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718²

Dr. Thomas, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447

Rev. Thomas, of Portland (Me.), ii. 1027

Timothy, of Middletown, iii. 797, 819²

Truman B., of Stowe, ii. 763²

 

 

 

814                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Smith, Dr. Truman B., of. N. Y. City, ii. 697²

V. M., of Stowe, ii. 590

Vernon M., of Stowe, ii. 721, 763²

W. C., ii. 531(2)

of St. Albans, ii. 386

Gen. W. F., ii. 763²(2); iii. 537²; iv. 1180², 1181²

W. H., of Poultney, iii. 625

W. N. & co., of St. Albans, ii. 307²

Wait, of Strafford, ii. 1068², 1072

Waitstill, of Strafford, ii. 1073, 1082

m. Charles Davenport, v. pt. 2, 35

Wallace, of Clarendon, iii. 575

Wallace F., of Tunbridge, ii. 1128

Walter J., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Walter P., of St. Johnsbury, iv. 1194³

Warren, of Goshen Gore, i. 434(2)

of Randolph, ii. 1042

Warren H., ii. 1057²

of Rutland, iii. 427², 1034

Willard, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1124², 1126²

Willard G., of East Montpelier, iv. 589³

of Montpelier, iv. 590²

William, of East Haven, i. 986²

of Geneva (N. Y.), v. pt. 3, 78

of Highgate, ii. 421(2)

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447

from Mass., of Essex, i. 778²

grantee of Milton, i. 839²

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

of N. Y., ii. 808², 809(2), 811²

of Northfield, iv. 627², 708

of St. Albans, ii. 434

of Shelburne, i. 859, 862, 866²

of Strafford, ii. 1083², 1125, 1128²

of Waterbury, iv. 840²

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

juror, i. 466

William jr., grantee of Milton, i 839²

William Douglas, of Rutland, iii. 1062, 1098

Maj. Gen. William F., i. 439, 440²; ii. 388, 454, 763²; iii. 537²; iv. 1180²-1

portrait, ii. facing p. 384

William L. G., from Fair Haven, of Buffalo (N. Y.), iii. 728

William M., of East Haven, i. 986²

of Northfield, iv. 645²

William S., of Montpelier, iv. 501, 529², 616

William Ward, of Fair Haven, iii. 728

Winchester, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379²

Rev. Worthington, of St. Albans, 523, 525, 530, 652², 841; ii. 98, 313², 333, 335², 365 and note, 469

sketch, ii. 320-1

Worthington C., of St. Albans, ii. 96², 331²

Zachariah, pensioner, ii. 393

Zebina, of Williamstown, ii. 1149, 1154²

Zebulon, of Danby, iii. 591

Zenas, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Rev. Zephaniah Hollister, of Glas­tonbury, iii. 900²

Ziba, of Middlesex, iv. 240²

Smith family, pioneers of Addison, i. 6

Mormons, iii. 819

Smiths, pioneers of Johnson, ii. 670²

of Rutland, iii. 1013²

of Waterbury, iv. 870

Smith & Boardman, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 698

Smith & Collins, of Brandon, iii. 500

Smith & Pierce, of Montpelier, iv. 279

Smith & Shute, of Poultney, iii. 930

Smith & Wells, of Barre, iv. 38²

Smith & Wilkins, of Burlington, i. 684²

Smith Bros., of Montpelier, iv. 280², 281

Smith, Wentworth & Bingham, of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 514

Smith, Whitcomb & Cook, of Barre, iv. 35, 36

Smucker, Dr., iv. 1180

Smyth, Gov., of N. H., v. pt. 35, 72²

D. G., in Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Sneathen, Rev. Nicholas, of East Montpelier, iv. 576²

of Plainfield. iv. 727, 728

of Vershire circuit, iv. 649

see also Snethan

Snell, John, of Fair Haven, iii. 727²

of Pawlet, iii. 878

M. Porter, i. 183² note

Quartus, of Charleston, iii. 109

Samuel, of Pawlet, iii. 878

Titus, of Lunenburg, i. 1018²

Snethen, Rev. Nicholas, of Barre, iv. 51²

of Vershire circuit, iii. 470; iv. 374², 375²

see also Sneathen

Snider, Jacob, of Huntington, i. 814², 817², 820

Sylvester R., of Huntington, i. 819² note

Capt. Sylvester R., of Huntington, i. 816

see also Snyder

Snow, Eld., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279

Rev., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 16²

Alonzo, of East Montpelier, iv. 578, 584³

Alpheus F., of Mendon, iii. 786

Amy, m. Ezra Davis, v. pt. 2, 103²

Avis, m. Asa Alden, iv. 163²

B. H., of Montpelier, iv. 549

Barnabas, of Montpelier, iv. 529

Mrs. Barnabas (née Bancroft), iv. 529

Barnabas H., of Montpelier, iv. 328²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           815

 

Snow, Barzilla, of Lunenburg, i. 1020², 1021

Betsey, of Lunenburg, i. 1020²

Daniel, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 355

of Lunenburg, i. 1020(2)

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 10

Elias, of Calais, iv. 899

Elihu, of Montpelier, iv. 355²

Rev. Elihu, of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Elizabeth (Munger), wife of Joseph Snow, iii. 681

Francis N., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285

Frank, of Roxbury, iv. 747

Frank T., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Freeman, of East Montpelier, iv. 578², 583²

Hannah, of Putney, v. pt 2, 230

m. Isaac Alden, iv. 164

Horace, of Middlesex, iv. 237²

J. C., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

J. M. & B. H., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Capt. James H., of Whitehall (N. Y.), i. 706(2)

Jeremiah, of Braintree, ii. 847(2), 852²

Rev. Jeremiah, of Braintree, ii. 848

John, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

John C., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342, 344

Jonathan, from Rochester (Mass.), of Montpelier, iv. 266, 578(2)

Jonathan M., of Montpelier, iv. 378², 379

Joseph, of Fair Haven, iii. 681

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 10

Levi, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531

Levi jr., of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Lucy, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Lydia (Hammett), wife of Jonathan Snow, iv. 578

Mary, of Chelsea, ii. 1167

N. Osgood, of Montpelier, iv. 412²

P. H., of St. Albans, ii. 434

Simeon, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 549

Timothy, of Williamstown, ii. 1145²

Valina, m. Bennett Palmer, iv. 142²

Will, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Willard, of Montpelier, iv. 524²

William, of Charleston, iii. 108², 115², 122

William H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344², 352

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Snow & Bancroft, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Snow, Bancroft & co., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Snowe, Eld., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9²

Snows, Edna M., poem, iv. 923²

Snyder, ____, of Huntington, iii. 1044²

Eunice, of Moretown, iv. 603

Capt. Heman R., of Port Kent (N. Y.), i. 706

John, of Huntington, i. 815², 824²

of Moretown, iv. 603

of Rhinebeck (N. Y.), i. 824²

Leonard C., of Huntington, i. 815²

Rebecca (Hart), wife of Jacob Snyder, i. 824²

see also Snider

Sohn, Karl F., painter, v. 139

Sohnburger, J. K., of Cincinnati, iii. 538

Solace, Calvin, of Bridport, i. 18; iv. 573²

Solley, Samuel, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 4

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Somerby, J. A., of Morrisville, ii. 589²

Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 328, 550², 553²

Somers, Bartholomew, of Barnet, i. 274², 275, 278², 286(2)

Cloud, of Barnet, i. 275(2), 286

Elijah, of Middlesex, iv. 237(2)

Henry, of Irasburg, iii. 249², 254

Hugh, of Barnet, i. 275²(2), 276

Robert, of Barnet, i. 275(2)

Seth P., of Greensboro, iii. 222², 229

Rev. William C., of Barnet, i. 287²

Somerville, George, of Fayston, iv. 188

J. G., of Northfield, iv. 683

Jane K. (Vincent), wife of William J. Somerville, iv. 158

Mary, of Moretown, iv. 603²

William J., of Fayston, iv. 158

Soper,____, of Charlotte, i. 736

Capt., of Mass., in Rev. war, ii. 146²

Amos, i. 675² note

B. T., & co., of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Ellen E. (Bradford), wife of George W. Soper, iv. 638

George W., of Northfield, iv. 616, 638

Gilbert, of Poultney, iii. 965(2), 966, 971

H. C., of Randolph, ii. 996

Hastings, of Charlotte, i. 736

Jesse, of Poultney, iii. 974, 989(2)

Joseph, grantee of Danby, iii. 577, 578², 579², 580, 648

Loren, of Coventry, iii. 147², 158², 159²(2), 160

Moody, of Coventry, iii. 159²(2)

Mordecai, of Poultney, iii. 965, 971

Pelitia, of Danby, iii. 588

Prince, from Dorset, of Brandon, iii. 455²

Solomon, of Brandon, iii. 455²

Lt., Solomon, in Rev. war, ii. 391

William J., of Dorset, i. 189², 2d ed. 191

Soper & Cleveland, of Coventry, iii. 147²

Soper & Lord, of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Sophocles, ii. 324²

Sorel, Capt. de, i. 754; ii. 559², 560(2)

Sornborger, Rev. Stephen, of Brandon, iii. 473²

in Charlotte, i. 742²

in Huntington, i. 827²

in Shelburne, i. 883²

 

 

 

816                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Sornborger, Rev. Wellington, of Richford, ii. 285²

Soule, ____, ii. 358

Judge, of St Albans, ii. 365²

Albert G., of Fairfield, ii. 96², 200(2)

on Joseph Soule, ii. 197²-8

of St. Albans, ii. 331²

Andrew Jackson, of Franklin co., ii. 93²

Anson, of Fairfax and Swanton, ii. 171; iv. 1050²

of Fairfield, ii. 197²

of Franklin co., ii. 94

Arison, of Swanton, iv. 1098

Charles, of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Chloe, m. Ira Goodridge, v. pt. 2, 621

Elizabeth, m. Elijah Bradley, iii. 612²

Esther (Whitney), wife of Joseph Soule, ii. 198

Eunice (Hungerford), wife of Joseph Soule, ii. 197²

Gardner, of Danby, iii. 663

George, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note (2)

Harmon, of Fairfield, ii. 198

Harry, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Henry, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Hiram, pioneer of Fairfield ii. 192²

Isaac Newton, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

J. J., of Danby, iii. 666

James, of Danby, iii. 591², 599², 612², 663

John, of Danby, iii. 614², 663

John S., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Joseph, of Danby, iii. 581², 582(2), 598², 599

from Dover (N. Y.), of Fair­field, ii. 192², 196, 200, 365²

sketch, ii. 197²-8

Pardon, of Danby, iii. 663

Dr. Renselaer, of Fairfield, ii. 197

S., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Samuel H. of Fairfield, iv. 1194³

Salmon, of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Timothy, of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Warren, of Fairfax, ii. 168², 174²

Wesson, of Danby, iii. 653², 663

William, of Danby, iii. 663

Soullard, Rev., of Middletown and Pawlet, iii. 834²(2)

Rev. Edward S., from Saratoga (N. Y.), of Pawlet, iii. 904², 921, 927

Fanny (Crapo), wife of Rev. Edward S. Soullard, iii. 927

Julianna (Barden), 2d wife of Rev. Edward S. Soullard, iii. 927

Southard, Asher, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 602

Rev. David, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349²

Souther, Benjamin, of Warren, iv. 811²

Harriet, of Lowell, iii. 280²

Southerland, Rev., in Northfield, iv. 649²

Rev. David, of Groton, iv. 1149

Southgate, Abigail, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Daniel, from Worcester co. (Mass.), of Shoreham, i. 94

John, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Richard, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Robert, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Samuel, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Steward, grantee of Charlotte. i. 733² note

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Rev. William, of Brattleboro, v. 33

Southier, Claude Joseph, ii. 90; iv. 992

Southmayd, Miss, of Montpelier, iv. 395²

Daniel S., of Castleton, iii. 521²

Rev. J. C., of Montpelier, iv. 395

John W., of Georgia, ii. 235²

Jonathan, of Montpelier, iv. 439²

Jonathan C., of Castleton, iii. 521²

author, iv. 319

Rev. Jonathan C., of Montpelier, iv. 290², 291(2), 541², 543, 551²

Southwick, Daniel, of Danby, iii. 591², 607²

Elisha, of Danby, iii. 591², 599², 603

Hannah, m. Joseph Fletcher, iii. 649

Homer, of Middletown iii. 823²

Homer H., of Middletown, iii. 844²

Isaac, of Danby, iii. 593², 595, 602

Isaac jr., of Middletown, iii. 657

Israel, of Williamstown, ii. 1141²

Josiah, of Danby, iii. 607(2), 611, 648²

Lawrence, of Salem (Mass.), iii. 648²

Mary B., of East Montpelier, iv. 584³

Mary (Baker), wife of Josiah Southwick, iii. 648²

Rachael (Brown), 2d wife of Josiah Southwick, iii. 649

Samuel, of East Montpelier, iv. 587²

William, of Danby, iii. 649

Southworth, ____, of Middletown, iii. 809

of West Fairlee, ii. 908

Mrs. Gordon (née Kent), i. 187², 2d ed. 188²

A. B., of West Fairlee, ii. 913

Asa, of West Fairlee, ii. 909

Constant, of Weybridge, i. 111

Gordon, of Dorset, i. 187, 2d ed. 188²

Rev. J. B., of Montpelier, iv. 386²

J. P., of West Fairlee ii. 914

Lemuel, of West Fairlee, ii. 909

Preston, of Ira, iii. 783²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           817

 

Southworth, S. W., of Middletown, iii. 844

Samuel, of Vershire, ii 1182

William, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 35

William S., from Dorset, of Lowell (Mass.), i. 187², 2d ed. 188²

Sovenberger, Rev. Stephen, of Bristol, i. 21

Sowle, Gardner, of Danby, iii. 649

Hannah, of Danby, iii. 649

Hiram, of Danby, iii. 649

James, of Danby, iii. 649 (2)

James jr., of Danby, iii. 649

John, of Danby, iii. 649

Joseph, from England, iii. 649

Lewis, of Alburg, ii. 492

Lizzie, of Danby, iii. 649

Mary, of Danby, iii. 649

Pardon, of Danby, iii. 649

Patience (McOmber), wife of James Sowle, iii. 649

Wesson, from Westport (Mass.), of Danby, iii. 649, 654

Wesson jr., of Danby, iii. 649

William, of Danby, iii. 649

Sowles, ____, of Swanton, iv. 1009

Judge, of Swanton, iv. 1044

Albert, of St. Albans, ii. 305²-6; iv. 1191

of Swanton, iv. 1100², 1123

Alice (Blake), wife of E. M. Sowles, iv. 1120²

Ann, m. Benjamin H. Smalley, iv. 1052², 1143²

David, from Stephentown (N. Y.), of Alburg, ii. 491(2)

E. M., of Swanton, iv. 1038², 1120²

Edward of Swanton, iv. 1123

Edward Adams, of St. Albans, ii. 94², 102, 840; iv. 324, 1039², 1055

Hiram B., of St. Albans, ii. 97²

of Franklin co., ii. 93²

John, of Alburg, ii. 485

Mrs. John, of Alburg, ii. 485, 497

John M., of Alburg, ii. 478, 479, 480, 500², 503²

Lewis, of Alburg, ii. 478(2); iv. 1123, 1143²

Sgt. Lewis jr., of Alburg, ii. 508, 513²

Lewis S., in militia, ii. 514

Lewis W., Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479, 514

Merritt, of Swanton, iv. 1123

Stephen B., in militia, ii. 514

Timothy, in militia, ii. 514

W. L., of Alburg, ii. 507²

William, of Alburg, ii. 489

William L., of Alburg, ii. 479, 481, 498², 500, 503(2), 514

of Swanton, iv. 283, 1031, 1088(2), 1120, 1122², 1123, 1134, 1186², 1187

William T., of Alburg, ii. 491², 514

Spafford, ____, i. 572²

of Burlington, i. 495²

of Richmond, i. 847

of St. Albans, ii. 290²

Col., of Tinmouth, iii. 1152

Abram, of Orange, ii. 956²

Asa, from Piermont (N. H.), of Fairfax, ii. 168, 169², 170, 171²

Capt. Broadstreet, of Fairfax, ii. 165, 167², 168(2), 160(2), 170, 171, 174², 176, 178²

David, of Cambridge, ii. 597²(2), 621

Mrs. David, of Cambridge, ii. 597²

David, of Middletown, iii. 835

of Tinmouth, iii. 1152

Electa (Chittenden), wife of Jacob Spafford, i. 908

Elijah, of Concord, i. 971², 1006

Eliphalet, of Clarendon, iii. 571

George, of Windham, v. pt. 3². 12

Dr. George, of Weathersfield and Windham, v. pt. 3², 12²(2)

H. B., poem, iii. 575-6

Heman, of Clarendon, iii. 571

Jacob, of Richmond, i. 844², 908

Winooski Turnpike co., iv. 6

Job, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

John, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

from Piermont (N. H.), of Cambridge, ii. 596²-7, 597², 605, 610², 617(2), 621

Mrs. John, of Cambridge, ii. 597²

Capt. John, in Rev, war, ii. 390²

Col. John, of Tinmouth, iii. 558

Jonathan, pioneer in Chittenden co., i. 456², 466²

in Williston, i. 661²

Col. Jonathan, ii. 241

from Salisbury (Conn.), of Williston i. 901, 907, 908

Nathan, of Fairfax, ii. 169, 169(2), 170, 171, 176

grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Nathan L., of Greensboro, iii. 229²

Nathaniel jr., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

Sally, of Clarendon, iii. 571

Samuel, iv. 613

Sarah, from Piermont (N. H.), of Cambridge, ii. 596², 597, 617

Tisdale, of Fletcher, ii. 209

Spafford families of Fairfax, ii. 176

Spague, Rev., in Morgan, iii. 288²

Spaldin, Jacob, of Brattleboro, v. 23²

Spalding, ____. of Lyndon, i. 347

of Panton, i. 9

A. F., of Northfield, iv. 694²

A. W., of Montpelier, iv. 574²

Allen, of Roxbury, iv. 752, 758²(2), 759², 760², 761

Azel, of Montpelier, Plainfield and Kansas, iv. 272², 273, 274, 277², 282², 357², 574², 725

 

 

 

818                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Spalding, Betsey, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Betsey C., of Roxbury, iv. 768(2)

Betsey G., of Roxbury, iv. 752

Bezalleel, of Roxbury, iv. 753², 758

Billings, of Roxbury, iv. 759², 768

Charles, of Montpelier, iv. 279, 395²

of Roxbury, iv. 758², 760²

of St. Albans, iv. 768

Lt. Charles C., iv. 522, 523², 524

Charles Carroll, of Montpelier, iv. 551, 558

sketch, iv. 557-8

Darius, of Roxbury, iv. 753², 754, 757²(2), 758, 760², 761(2)

E. N., of Granville, i. 42²

Eliza, of Montpelier, iv. 395², 487

Eliza (Reed), wife of Dr. James Spalding, iv. 447

Erastus, of Roxbury, iv. 759

Erastus N., of Roxbury, iv. 758, 759², 760², 764(2), 768

F. R., of Montpelier, iv. 427²

G. R., of Northfield, iv. 669

George, of Panton, i. 82²

Rev. George B., from Montpelier, of Dover (N. H.), iv. 447, 558

author, iv. 319

George Bailey, of Montpelier, iv. 551

Lt. Gilbert R., of Roxbury, iv. 753²

Harry, of Middletown, iii. 679

Henry, of Panton, i. 80(2)

Henry M., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Hiram, of Panton, i. 82²

Holcomb, taken prisoner, i. 6, 12

Isaac, of Panton, i. 80, 82(2)

Isabella, m. ____ Lounsbury, iv. 447

Jacob, in Bakersfield, ii. 470²

James, of Montpelier, iv. 391²

Dr. James, of Alstead (N. H.), iv. 264

of Montpelier, iv. 278, 319², 351, 358², 359, 445, 558

James R., of Montpelier, iv. 319², 447, 551, 558

Jane, m. Dr. Warner, iv. 447

John, of Montpelier, iv. 273², 274, 278²(2), 281², 282, 304, 328, 351, 435, 487, 489, 518, 548, 557², 558

Mrs. John (née Collins), of Mont­pelier, iv. 487

John, of Panton, i. 82²

of Roxbury, iv. 749², 768²

John & Charles, of Montpelier, iv. 278², 487

John jr., of Montpelier, iv. 487

John M., of Roxbury, iv. 753²

Levi, of Moretown, iv. 602²

Martha E., of Montpelier, iv. 447

Mary A., of Moretown, iv. 603²

Nathan, of Panton, i. 80

Dr. Nathan, B., of Montpelier, iv. 264², 278

Paulina E., of Roxbury, iv. 752

Philip, of Panton, i. 82²

Phineas, pioneer of Addison, i. 4²

of Panton, i. 80², 81², 82²

Dr. Phineas, of Lyndon, i. 347

Phineas jr., of Panton, i. 82²

Dr. Pierce, of Montpelier, iv. 278

Dea. Reuben, of Sharon, iv. 445², 487

Sarah, wife of John Spalding, iv. 557²

Sarah (Holcomb), wife of Phineas Spalding, i. 82²

Silas, of Roxbury, iv. 756,, 759²

Stephen, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

Sylvester E., of Roxbury, iv. 752

Thankful, of Moretown, iv. 603

Thomas, of Highgate, ii. 420

Timothy, of Panton, i. 80²

Timothy jr., of Panton, i. 82

Waterman, of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Will, of Roxbury, iv. 761²

William C., of Montpelier, iv. 447

Wright, of Moretown, iv. 917

see also Spaulding

Spalding family of Panton, i. 80²

Spalding & Foster, of Montpelier, iv. 279

Spalding, Storrs & co., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Spardwin, ____, in St. John's (P. Q.), ii. 928²

Sparhawk, Dr., of Morristown, ii. 690

Rev., in Pittsfield, iii. 937

in Mass., iii. 214²

Dr. George, in Randolph, ii. 1007

Joseph, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

L., of Randolph, ii. 996

Rev. Samuel, of Pittsfield, iii. 936²

in Randolph, ii. 999², 1000

Spark, Dr., of P. Q., ii. 489

Sparks, Charles E., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461²

Ebenezer, from Killingly (Conn.), of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338², 339(2), 349, 355

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Henry A., in Poultney, ii. 763²

Jared, American biography, i. 156², 555², 2d ed. 159

Rev. Jared, ii. 931(2)

of Arlington, i. 132², 2d ed.. 133²

John, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 355

Margaret (Love), wife of Ebenezer Sparks, v. pt. 2, 339(2)

Rebecca (Wilder), wife of Ebenezer Sparks, v. pt. 2, 167

Samuel, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 355

Sarah, m. Aaron Wood, v. pt. 2, 339

Sparrow, A. B., of Calais, iv. 136

B. P., of Elmore, ii. 627²

Philip, of Plainfield, iv. 720

Spaulding, ____, of Lyndon, i. 347²

m. Dr. Charles C. Nichols, iii. 1204²

(Gates), v. pt. 2, 56²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           819

 

Spaulding, Dr., in Brookfield, ii. 863

of Tunbridge, ii. 1130

Mrs., v. pt. 2, 210²

of Barre, iv. 52²

Rev., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 702²

Lt., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 78², 82², 128, 206(2)

Capt., iii. 805²

Dea. A., of Middletown, iii. 801²

A. V., of Waitsfield, iv. 785

Abigail, m. Benjamin Hadley, v. pt. 2, 163

Mrs. Abigail (Gilman), wife of Sewell Spaulding, iv. 155²

Adam, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26²

Allen, of Roxbury, iv. 743², 747², 750, 757², 759, 762

Alvin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26²

Amy, m. John Cudworth, v. pt. 2, 26²

Andrew, of Charleston, iii. 109, 115, 121

of Concord, i. 971²

Anna, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26²

m. Samuel Laughton, jr., v. pt. 2, 26, 59², 86, 152, 205²

Arba, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26², 38², 147

Dea. Asahel, of Middletown, iii. 802, 833

Rev. B. P.. of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

Benjamin A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26²

Bernice (Barnice), of Morristown, ii. 689²(2)

Betsey, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26²

m. Darius Spaulding jr., iv. 743

m. Henry Stevens, v. pt. 2, 26

Betsey (Copeland), wife of Dea. Julius Spaulding, iii. 804

Betsey (McClure), wife of John Spaulding, iv. 743

Betsey (Spaulding), wife of Darius Spaulding jr., iv. 743

Bezaleel, of Roxbury, iv. 748², 759

Billings, of Roxbury, iv. 757², 758, 761

Chancy, of Calais, iv. 165²

Charles, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26²

of Roxbury, iv. 743, 759²

Charles C., of Newport, iii. 306

Clarissa, of Stowe, ii. 715

Clarissa E., m. Ransom C. Farr, v. pt. 2, 26²

D. A., of Roxbury, iv. 747

Darius, from Plainfield (Conn.), of Roxbury, iv. 743, 747, 756, 757, 759

Darius jr., of Roxbury, iv. 743

E., of Brattleboro, v. 58

E. N., of Roxbury, iv. 747(2), 748(2), 749, 761²

Eleanor, of Roxbury, iv. 756

Eleazer, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155.

of Pepperell (Mass.), iv. 1155

Elizabeth G., m. Rev. Roger M. Sar­gent, iii. 89

Ella (Mason), wife of Hoyt T. Spaulding, v. pt. 2, 26²

Emeline (Estabrook), wife of Arba Spaulding, v. pt. 2, 26², 147

Erastus, from Roxbury, of De Kalb (N. Y.), iv. 743², 758²

Esther, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26

Eugene H., of West Windsor, iv. 1192², 1194³

Eunice of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26²

Mrs. Eunice, m. Arad Holton, v. pt. 2, 69², 150²

Eunice (Skinner), wife of Josiah Spaulding, v. pt. 2, 26

Frank E. of Waitsfield, iv. 800

George E., of Waitsfield, iv. 800

Gilbert, from Roxbury, of N. Y., iv. 743

Gilbert R., of Roxbury, iv. 759

H., of Moretown, iv. 599²

Hannah (Ingraham), wife of Darius Spaulding, iv. 743

Hannah (Samson), wife of Allen Spaulding, iv. 743²

Harley, of Middletown iii. 802, 838

Harriet, m. Samuel Wilder, v. pt. 2, 26²

Henry, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Horace, of Wells, iii. 1197²

Rev. Horace, in Northfield, iv. 650

circuit preacher, iv. 376²

Hoyt T., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26², 137

Ira, of Roxbury iv. 750

J. B., iii. 1038

of Roxbury, iv. 758

J. R., of N. Y., v. pt. 34, 52

Sgt. J. W., of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1059, 1060²

Jacob, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Jacob S., of Bakersfield and Barre, ii. 108; iii. 35²; iv. 24, 35², 38

Jared, of Swanton, iv. 1009², 1133²

Joanna, m. Jesse Frost, v. pt. 2, 25²

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 26(2), 27

of Montpelier, iv. 13², 55²

of Roxbury, iv. 743(2), 747, 749²

Mrs. John, of Roxbury, iv. 743², 747²

Rev. John, of Johnson, ii. 674

of Richford, ii. 285²

John M., of Roxbury, iv. 748, 756, 757, 761, 763

Jonathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 25²

Joseph. of Middletown, iii. 795², 796(2), 797, 808², 811, 820, 830², 832, 833, 838

of Wells, iii. 794(2), 1195

Capt. Joseph, of Middletown, iii. 801², 802(2), 834

 

 

 

820                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Spaulding, Joseph jr., of Middletown, iii. 820, 821², 831

Rev. Joshua, of Bennington, i, 161, 2d ed. 163

Josiah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 25², 26(2), 27(2), 29, 69², 79, 110², 429²

Mrs. Josiah (née Skinner), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

Josiah, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Julius, of Roxbury, iv. 761

Dea. Julius, of Middletown, iii. 833

of Poultney, iii. 802, 804(2)

Rev. Justin, of Moretown, iv. 600, 601(2)

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

Leonard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88, 205, 208²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 220²

Lt. Leonard of Dummerston, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²; v. pt. 2, 8², 9², 10(2), 11²(2), 35², 37, 56², 76², 83(2), 86, 112², 147, 177², 208(2), 429²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 24-33

of Westford (Mass.), iv. 1155

Capt. Leonard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 53², 58, 59², 161²

Leonard jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26(2), 87²

Leonard 3d, v. pt. 2, 26²(2)

Levi, of Moretown, iv. 601

Lewis M., of Waitsfield, iv. 799

Lovina, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26²

Lucina, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26²

Lucy (Lyon), wife of Samuel B. Spaulding, iii. 454²

Lutheria, of Roxbury, iv. 752

Margaret, wife of Lt. Leonard Spaulding, v. pt. 2, 27

Mrs. Margaret, of Dummerston, v pt. 2, 210

Margaret (Boyden), wife of Arba Spaulding, v. pt. 2, 26², 38²

Margaret (Love), wife of Leonard Spaulding, v. pt. 2, 25², 26(2)

Martha, m. David Davis, iv. 1175²

Martin, of Rutland, iii. 1041

Mrs. Mary, of Moretown, iv. 599²

Mary, of Roxbury, iv. 756

m. David Laughton, v. pt. 2, 26, 58, 86

Mary (Briggs), wife of William Spaulding, v. pt. 2, 185²

Mary W., wife of J. S. Spaulding, iv. 24²

Moses, of Barton, iii 76

Nathan, of Danby, iii. 592

of Moretown, iv. 598²

Nathan B., of Calais, iv. 173²

Rev. Nathan B., of Moretown, iv. 600, 601

Nathan R., of Moretown, iv. 917

Dr. Nathaniel B., of Calais, iv. 164

Nellie, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26²

Rev. Newell, of Moretown, iv. 601

Rev. Newell S., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

Noah, of Glover, iii. 201(2)

Olive, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 27

m. David Wilson, v. pt. 2, 26

Oliver, of Stowe, ii. 714²

Mrs. Parthenia, of Burlington, i. 655

Persis (Prescott), v. pt. 2, 25²

Philip, from Roxbury, of Hermon (N. Y.), iv. 743²

Rev. Philip, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

Dr. Phineas, of Lyndon, i. 350²

Pierce, of Warren, iv. 807²(2), 811²

Polly, of Dummerston. v. pt. 2, 26²

Polly (Kathan), wife of Squire Spaulding, v. pt. 2, 18²

Polly (Nichols), wife of Philip Spaulding, iv. 743²

Priscilla, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26²

m. ____ Howe, v. pt 2, 26²

Priscilla (Gleason), wife of Leonard Spaulding v. pt. 2, 26

Renda (McClure), wife of Gilbert Spaulding, iv. 743

Reuben, of Cavendish and St. Johnsbury, i. 410²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26, 56², 77

Mrs. Reuben (nee Gates), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26

Reuben, of Roxbury, ii. 846

Dr. Reuben, of Brattleboro, v. 60², 179²

Rinda, m. Asa Baldwin, v. pt. 2, 26²

Rev. Russel H., of Groton, iv. 1167

S. B., of Northfield, iv. 689²

S. E., of Roxbury, iv. 738²

Sally, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Sally (Fuller), wife of Leonard Spaulding 3d, v. pt. 2, 26²

Samuel, of Brandon, iii. 482

of Charleston, iii. 125

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 25², 31²

of Roxbury, iv. 743

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 586

Samuel B., of Brandon. iii. 454², 455²

Sarah, m. Charles Wilder, v. pt, 2, 26, 86, 167

Sewell, of Jericho, iv. 155²

Silas B., of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Siloam, of Roxbury, iv. 748²

Simeon, of Albany, iii. 67

Sgt. Simeon, of Albany, iii. 49

Solon S., of Waitsfield, iv. 799

Squire, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26²

Mrs. Thankful, of Moretown, iv. 601

Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26²

Timothy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 25², 26(2)

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           821

 

Spaulding, Rev. Timothy, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426

Van Ness, of Roxbury, iv. 747

Walter, pioneer of Charleston iii. 121(2)

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26², 185²

of Hubbardton, iii. 749², 751² iv. 1171, 1175²

Rev. William, of Franklin, ii. 226²

Zebulon M. P., of Franklin co., ii. 94

see also Spalding

Spaulding family of Roxbury, iv. 743

Spaulding & Colby, of Roxbury, iv. 747

Spaulding & Nichols, of Roxbury, iv. 747

Spawn, Henry, of Chittenden, iii. 548

Spear, ____, iv. 573²

of Colchester, i. 759², 761²

of Worcester, iv, 890²

Dr., of Vershire, iv. 155²

Gen., Fenian officer, ii. 309(2)

A. C., of Burlington, i. 495²

A. H., of Highgate, ii. 265

Abigail, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Amos C., of Burlington, i. 595²

Barney, of Burlington, i. 504²

Barzillia, of Burlington, i. 504²

Benjamin, of Roxbury, iv. 747²

C., of Montpelier, iv. 280

Catherine Maria (Howard), of Burlington, i. 595²

D. L., of Charlotte, i. 931

Dearing, of Burlington, i. 495², 504²

Dr. Elisha, in Randolph, ii. 1005²

F. W., of Highgate, ii. 420²

of Swanton. iv. 1035

Hiram, of Braintree, ii. 847²

Isaac, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Isaac jr., grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Jacob, from Mass., grantee of Braintree, ii. 845(2), 846, 852²

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

Jacob A. of Braintree, ii. 847²

James, of Corinth, ii. 882²

James, of Newbury, ii. 944²

Joseph, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Julia Hannah Howard, of Burling­ton, i. 595²

Levi, of Braintree, ii. 846

of Highgate, ii. 421

Mehitable, of Worcester, iv. 902²

Nathaniel, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845, 846(2), 847(2)

Orson, boat builder, i. 707

Capt. Orson S., of Burlington, i. 683²

Richard, of Burlington, i. 505

Sally, m. Leonard Orcutt, iv. 113

Samuel, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845 (2)

Samuel jr., grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Silas, of Barre, iv. 41²

Stephen, of Braintree, ii. 852²

of Worcester, iv. 1199

Susan (Gilman), wife of Dr. Spear, iv. 155²

Thomas, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Victor, of Roxbury, iv. 749

Victor T., of Braintree, iv. 1194³

William, of Newbury, ii. 946²

Spear & Bancroft, of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Spears, Messrs., of Colchester, i. 755

Elhanan W., of Shelburne, i. 862², 877

Richard. of Shelburne, i. 859, 862², 863, 866²

Thomas, of Berlin, iv. 1199²

Specht, Gen. J. W., i. 666²

Speeney, Rev. J. S., in Morgan, iii. 288²

Spelacy, Mrs., of Waterbury, iv. 871²

Spellman, Dr., of Essex, i. 783², 784

Spelman, Robert, of Essex, i. 781²

Spencer, ____, in Grand Isle, ii. 526²

m. ____ Eastman, ii. 877

m. Rev. John Barnet, ii. 112²

mate of the boat Pacific, ii. 786(2)

Dea., of Marshfield, iv. 206

Eld., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 202²

Mrs., of Rutland, iii. 432(2)

Rev., in Mendon, iii. 789²

of Pawlet, iii. 904²

of St. Albans, iv. 1123

Aaron, of Roxbury iv. 756²

Abel, of Clarendon, i. 911² note, 912; iii. 561², 562, 1093

of Ira, iii. 783²

Abigail, m. Justus Angier, v. pt. 2, 450

Amasa, of Salem, iii. 307²(2)

Judge Ambrose, of N. Y., ii. 112²

Amos Porter, of Browningon, iii. 99 note

Asa, of Marshfield, iv. 200², 205

Asher, of Brattleboro, v. 173²

Benjamin, of Clarendon, iii. 555(2), 556(2), 557(2), 559, 561², 1092(2), 1093

of Franklin co., ii. 93²

Betsey, m. Dan Storrs, iv. 198

Caleb, of Ira, iii. 783

Calvin, of Clarendon, iii. 561²

Charles, of Shaftsbury, i. 232², 2d ed. 231²

Charles D., of Wilmington, iv. 1194³

Chester, of Castleton, iii. 515², 516(2), 520², 927; iv. 9

of Mt. Holly, iii. 851²

Mrs. Cynthia, of Burke, i. 305

Rev. D., of Fair Haven, iii. 718, 1043²

Daniel, of Marshfield, iv. 212

of Plainfield, iv. 731(2)

David, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

Ebenezer, of Vershire, ii. 1134

Elijah, of Brownington, iii. 39 note, 90(2), 91(2), 94(2), 99 note

 

 

 

822                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Spencer, Erastus, of Brownington, iii. 39 note, 90, 91(2), 94(2), 99(2)

Ezra, of Pittsford, iii. 946

G. T., of Lyndon, i. 347

Dr. George P., of Castleton, iii. 522

Gideon, in Bennington, i. 144, 158², 2d ed. 146², 160²

of Marshfield, iv. 198, 200(2), 206², 212, 219²

Mrs. Gideon (née Marsh), of Marsh­field, iv. 212

Gustavus, of Clarendon, iii. 1089

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Rev. H. A., of Derby and Newport, iii. 297²

of Groton, iv. 1167(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 382

in Newbury, ii. 951²

of Orleans co., iii. 44

Newport Methodism, iii. 297-8

H. Ladd, author, i. 558²

Hezekiah, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Horace, of Marshfield, iv. 212

of Montpelier, iv. 328

Hubbard, of Canaan, i. 1067²

Mrs. Ichabod, published husband's sermons, i. 225² note, 2d ed. 224² note

Rev. Ichabod Smith, of Rupert, i. 225, 558², 2d ed. 224

poem, i. 228²-9, 2d ed. 227²-8

Eld. James, of Strafford. ii. 1079²

Jared, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Joseph, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Lewis, of Randolph, ii. 999

Loisa (Gibbs), wife of Anson S. Spencer, v. pt. 2, 168²

Lucy (Stimson), wife of Erastus Spencer, sketch, iii. 98-9

Dea. Luke, of Brownington, iii. 91

of St. Johnsbury, iii. 99

Rev. M., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

Moses, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701²

Rev. Moses, v. pt. 2, 446²

in Fairlee, ii. 903

in Wells, iii. 1194²

Nathaniel, of Arlington, iii. 557

in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

at trial of Jacob Marsh, i. 125², 126, 2d ed. 126², 127

Polly (Marsh), wife of Gideon Spencer, iv. 198

Porter, of Brattleboro. v. pt. 2, 163

Mrs. Porter (née Babcock), v. pt. 2, 163

Ranney, of Burke, i. 305

Rebecca, m. Job Dickinson jr., v. pt. 2, 618

Robert, of Marshfield, iv. 208

Seth, surveyor of Burke, i. 302²

Simeon, of St. Albans, ii. 291

Rev. Simeon, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 347(2), 349

Simon, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 485

Solomon. of Marshfield, iv. 200²

Stephen, of Marshfield, iv. 198

of Pawlet, iii. 901², 927

Susannah, m. Ebenezer Wells, iv. 201²

Rev. Tracy R., of East Montpelier, iv. 576²

Willard, of Burke, i. 305, 310(2)

William, of Corinth, ii. 877, 882(2); iv. 573²

of Pittsford, iii. 943², 944

Orange co. officer, ii. 805²(2), 806(2)

Dea. William of Brownington, 91, 99

Speratus, Paul, i. 731²

Sperhawk, Andrew, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Sperry, ____, in customs affray, i. 946²

Anson J., of Manchester, i. 202

Benjamin, of Cabot, iv. 86²(2), 117²

Eld. C. W., in Irasburg, iii. 260²

in Wolcott, ii. 778

Ebenezer, of Cabot, iv. 117²

Mehitable, iii. 1039²

Moses, of Manchester, i. 204, 205

William, of Danby, iii. 603²

Spicer, ____, of Conn., ii. 638²

at Guilford, v. pt. 3, 40

Dr., of Middlesex, iv. 238

Rev. O. E., in Highgate, ii. 269²

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

S. S., of Waterbury, iv. 833

Rev. T., in Danby, iii. 622²

Tobias, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849²

Eld. Tobias, in Benson, iii. 412, 472(2), 473²

Rev. Tobias, in Brandon, iii. 1045

in Charlotte, i. 742

of Danby, iii. 605², 606(2)

of Shoreham, i. 96

of Wells, iii. 1191²

Zepheniah, v. 9²

Spiers, Annie, m. Rev. Myron Winslow, i. 930²

Spiller ____ of Cabot, iv. 97²

John, of Cabot. iv. 94

Spillman, Sir John, of England, v. pt. 2, 102

Spinard, Benjamin, in Civil war, iv. 523²

Spinche, Elizabeth, m. Amos Hawley, i. 2d ed. 134

Spink, Edwin I., of Pawlet, iii. 886²

Spinks, Job, of Swanton, iv. 1022²

Spinney, Eld., of Albany, iii. 58², 80²

E., of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Rev. J. S., in Groton, iv. 1167²

in Middlesex, iv. 238²

in Moretown, iv. 601

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 19

of Topsham, ii. 1108

Rev. James, of Marshfield, iv. 210²

James S., of Worcester, iv. 909

Rev. James S., of Hardwick, i. 329

of Lunenburg, i. 1020

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           823

 

Spinoza, i. 592

Spofford, ____, m. Stephen Royce, iii. 1142²

Abraham, of Moretown, iv. 599², 603

Betsey, m. Heman Spofford, iii. 1150(2)

David, in Brandon, iii. 454²

Eleazer, of Tinmouth, iii. 1150²

Elijah, of Concord, i. 968²

Eliphalet, of Clarendon, iii. 562-3

Guy, of Tinmouth, iii. 1150²

H. B.. of Clarendon, iii. 571

hist. of Clarendon, iii. 552²-62

Hannah, of Tinmouth, iii. 1150²

Hannah 2d, m. Rev. Royal Phelps, iii. 1150²

Hannah (Bristol), wife of Horatio Gates Spofford, iii. 1150²

Heman, of Clarendon, iii. 1112

of Tinmouth, iii. 1150², 1151, 1152

Hiram, of Tinmonth, iii. 1150²

Horatio Gates, of Tinmouth, iii. 1150², 1151(2)

Isaac, of Worcester, iv. 901²

John, of Rowley (Mass.), iii. 562²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1141², 1150²

Col. John, of Tinmouth, iii. 1142, 1149

John jr., of Tinmouth iii. 1150²

Mrs. Mary (Angier), i. 326²

Mary (Baldwin), wife of John Spofford, iii. 1150²

Moses, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Phebe, of Tinmouth, iii. 1150²

m. Abijah Pratt, iii. 1151

Phebe 2d, m. Edward Stevenson, iii. 1150²

Polly, m. Caleb Rice, iii. 1150²

Sally (Carxallar), wife of John Spofford jr., iii. 1150²

Mrs. Sarah, of Moretown, iv. 599²

Sophia, m. Richard Williams, iii. 1150²(2)

Spofford family of England, iii. 563

Spooner, ____, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 636

Vermont Journal, iii. 240²

Rev., in Fairfield, ii. 197²

Alfred, of Westminster and Wood­stock, v. pt. 2, 580, 614

Amasa, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Bathsheba, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 614

Betsey, m. David Denny, iv. 625²

Bigford, of Richmond, i. 846²(2)

Lt. Daniel, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Eliakim, from Hardwick (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 598, 602, 623, 624², 625

Erastus, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 614

Rev. Erastus Carter, of Brandon, iii. 489

Hannah (Harlow), wife of Alfred Spooner, v. pt. 2, 580, 614

James, of Lyndon, i. 340², 341

tory, iii. 1211²

James A., of Highgate, ii. 421

Jedediah, of Burlington, i. 555

Col. Jeduthan, of St. Albans, ii. 116, 331, 547²

Rev. John A., of Fairfield, ii. 199

Joshua, of Highgate, ii. 421

Judah P., of Fair Haven, iii. 693²-4, 695, 696²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 601

Julia, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 614

Mary (Hendee), wife of Dr. Whipple Spooner, i. 655²

Nancy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 614

Paul, i. 911² note; iv. 253²

grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

grantee of Cabot, iv. 75²

of Hardwick, i. 325

of Hartland, ii. 1172²; v. 10², 11

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

grantee of Roxbury, iv. 762

Dr. Paul, v. 11(2), 12, 14², 15², 186

Rhoda 3d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 614

Tilletson Paul, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Dr. Whipple, of Burlington, i. 655²

Zeruiah, m. Paul Gates, ii. 221², 231²

Spooner & Green, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 576, 579², 601², 613²

Spoor, John, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Rev. Orange, of Georgia, ii. 242²

Spotten, Rachel, m. Hiram Hopkins, iii. 1098²

Sprage, Beriah, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Sprague, ____, at Durham [Clarendon], iii. 1092

of Swanton, iv. 1129²

m. Jacob Eddy, iii. 621

Dr., of Shelburne, i. 884

Gov., of R. I., i. 441; iv. 63²

Judge, of Brandon, iii. 1112²

Mrs., of Clarendon, iii. 560, 571

Prof., of Randolph, iii. 652

Rev., of Schenectady (N. Y.), iii. 913

A., of Lunenburg, i. 948²

Alonzo F., of Cabot, iv. 92², 102², 121

Betsey, of Westfield and Homer (N. Y.), iii. 362(2)

Betsey (Edgerton), wife of Rev. Sprague, iii. 913

Burton, of Westfield, iii. 362

Carlos Allen, of Montpelier, iv. 551

Celia, of Westfield, iii. 362

Charlotte, m. Otis Taft, iii. 1205

Charlotte (Glam), wife of Elida Sprague, iii. 1205

 

 

 

824                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Sprague, Daniel, of Poultney, iii. 970², 977², 980²

Darius, of Randolph, ii. 1044²

Dolly, of Randolph, ii. 1044², 1045

Dorcas, of Randolph, ii. 1044²

Durham, of Clarendon, iii. 560

Ebenezer, of Danby, iii. 588²

Edward, of Randolph, ii. 1044²

Dr., Edwin H., of Shelburne, i. 868

Eleazer, of Hinesburg, i.. 794², 796

Elida, of Wells, iii. 1205

Eliza E., m. Rodney V. Marsh, iii. 487

Elkanah, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Capt. Elkanah, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Enoch, grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

Eunice, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Rev. Ezra, of Montpelier, iv. 378², 381²

of Pawlet iii. 904

of Winhall, i. 246²

Farnum, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 529²

George F., Craftsbury soldiers' record, iii. 178

Harold, of Montpelier, iv. 574

Hezekiah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28, 33

Hosea, from Brimfield (Mass.), of Westfield, iii. 346, 347(2), 356²(2), 362, 363²

of Lowell, iii. 280

Mrs. Hosea, of Lowell, iii. 280

Hosea jr., of Westfield, iii. 362

Ignatius, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Isaac, of Winhall, i. 246, 247

Rev. Isaac N., of Geneseo (N. Y.), iii. 973²

Isaac Newton, of Poultney and Cald­well (N. Y.), iii. 996

James, of Calais, iv. 176

of Wells, iii. 1205

John, of Ballston (N. Y.), British captive, ii. 985-9

from Conn., of Winhall, i. 247(2)

of Randolph, ii. 1044², 1045

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Jonas, of Lyndon, i. 340², 341

Jonathan, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

from Conn., of Winhall, i. 247(2)

of Danby, iii. 587², 588²

from Malden (Mass.), of Randolph, sketch, ii. 1044-5

Jonathan jr., sea captain, ii. 1044²

Joseph, of Danby, iii. 580², 581², 582(2), 586, 587², 588², 599

Joseph jr., of Danby, iii. 587², 588

Laban, of Westfield, iii. 362

Lambert, of Woodbury, iv. 880, 912²

Leonard, of Randolph, ii. 1045

Dr. Leonard, of Winhall, i. 246²

Loammi, of Marshfield, iv. 209²

Dr. Lorenzo, of Winhall, i. 246²

Lorenzo H., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 431²

Lucy, of Randolph, ii. 1044²

Lydia, of Randolph, ii. 1044²

of Westfield, iii. 362

Mary, of Westfield, iii. 362

Mary Ann, m. Benjamin, F. H. Witherell, iii. 729²

Melissa (Van Guilder). wife of James Sprague, iii. 1205

N. T., of Brandon, iii. 487

N. T., jr., of Brandon, iiI 441², 453², 456

Nancy, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Nathan T., of Mt. Holly, iii. 851, 861²

Nathan T. jr., of Brandon, iii. 498(2), 500

Nehemiah. of Westfield, iii. 362

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707

O. B., v. pt. 35, 53²

Ozro, of Wells, iii. 1205

Peleg, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Phebe (Potter), wife of Rev. Sprague, iii. 923

Philip, iv. 529

of Clarendon. iii. 1074

Sally (Story), wife of John Sprague, ii. 1045

Samuel, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Sarah, m. Benjamin Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Tabitha (Burditt), wife of Jonathan Sprague, ii. 1044²

W., of Montpelier, iv. 334²

Rev. W. B., i. 525² note, 528

William, from Randolph, of Claremont (N. H.), ii. 1032, 1044²

grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671

Rev. William B., of Albany (N. Y.), iii. 518, 1019, 1050², 1052²; v. 72²

Wooster, of Berlin, iv. 14

of Boston, iv. 529

of Montpelier, iv. 273², 276², 279², 329², 408², 553²

Wyman, from Conn., of Winhall, i. 247(2)

Zebulon, of Danby, iii. 592²

Ziba, of Randolph, ii. 1042², 1046²

Sprague & Keyes, of Swanton, iv. 1033², 1129²

Sprague & Wells, of Cabot, iv. 93, 98²

Spratt, Capt., of Georgia, ii. 247²

Spring, ____, from Richford, of O., ii. 282(2)

of N. Y., i. 254²

Rev., iii. 1165²

Art, of Grafton, v. pt 2, 556²

Charles E., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 431²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           825

 

Spring, Daniel, of Barre, iv. 33

Samuel, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 553

Dr. Samuel, i. 192, 193, 2d ed. 193, 194

Samuel jr., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 553

Thomas, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548², 552²

Springer, ____, of Cabot, iv. 75²

Althea, m. John Pierce, v. pt. 2, 101

S., of Lancaster (N. H.), i. 1020²

Sproat, D. C., of Fair Haven, iii. 709

David C., of Fair Haven, iii. 700²

Sproat & Safford, of Fair Haven, iii. 700²

Sproul, Capt. John, i. 674², 675²(2)

Sprout, ____, of Randolph, ii. 1049

Asa, of Northfield, iv. 613²

Daniel, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Sprowl, Lavina (Knight), wife of Oliver Sproul, v. pt. 2, 144²

Oliver, v. pt. 2, 144²

Spurr, Marcus, in St. Albans raid, ii. 304(2)

Squier, Mrs. (née Marvin), ii. 123²

Almer, of Charlotte, i. 744²(2)

G. W., of Swanton, iv. 1129 (2), 1134²

George, of Swanton, iv. 1130

George W., in Johnson, ii. 674²

Joel, of Enosburg, ii. 146

Joseph, of Fair Haven, iii. 673², 674

Solomon, of Charlotte, i. 734²

Truman, from Woodbury (Conn.), of Manchester and Bennington, i. 166, 2d ed. 168²; iii. 894², 927

Mrs. Truman, of Bennington, i. 172, 2d ed. 174

Squiers, D. S., iii. 1038²

G. W., of Swanton, iv. 1036

Josiah, of Greenfield (Mass.), iii. 726²

Josiah A., of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Newton, of Mendon. iii. 786

Truman, of Manchester, i. 204², 2d ed. 203²

Squire, Rev., in Highgate, ii. 270

in Strafford, ii. 1083

Rev. Joel, of Brandon, iii. 474

Lopher, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Rev. O. J., of Shelburne, i. 884

Odle, of Panton, i. 82

Rev. S. W., iv. 26

Truman, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 34², 35

Squires, A. M. & D. P., of Montpelier, iv. 276

Amasa, of Middletown, iii. 836²

Benjamin, of Washington, ii. 1139

Mrs. Bethiah, of Richmond, i. 846²

Buckley, of Bennington, i. 138², 2d ed. 140²

David F., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 55²

David N., of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

Ebenezer, from Windsor, of Bran­don, iii. 447², 449², 489

Rev. Joel, in Fair Haven, iii. 717

Orlando, of Manchester, i. 253

Rev. S. W., in Glover, iii. 207²

Silas, of Fairfax, ii. 170

Stephen, of Huntington, i. 814²(2)

of Richmond, i. 846²

Uriah, of Fairfield, ii. 468

William, from St. Armand (P. Q.), in Richford, ii. 284²

Squizzle, Simon, pseud. of B. F. Bailey

Stacey, John, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673²

Stackhouse, ____, of Burlington, i. 496²

Stacy, ____, of Burlington, iii. 1112²

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 414²

m. ____ Haswell, ii. 959²

Lt. ii. 746

Abel, of Concord, i. 968²

Alvah, of Charleston, iii. 108², 115²

Charles H., of Orange, ii. 969²

Clara, of Burlington, i. 533

Cornish, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 414²

Henry B., of Burlington, i. 472, 509², 510, 514, 554², 555; iii. 1113 note; iv. 8

Mrs. Henry B., of Burlington, ii. 969

Henry Baldwin, of Orange and Bur­lington, sketch, ii. 959²-69

Jennie, of Burlington, ii. 967²

John, of Burlington, i. 510

of Orange, ii. 956², 969(2)

sketch, ii. 958²-9

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670(2)

John jr., of Orange, ii. 969²

Malin, of Barre, iv. 1199²

Maria (Corning), wife of Henry B. Stacy, ii. 961²

Stacy families from Salem (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408²

Stafford, Dr., of Roxbury, iv. 741²

Albert, of Pownal, i. 259²

Amos, of Irasburg, iii. 245²

Bartlett, of Tinmouth, iii. 1150

Dr. F. D., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723

Frank, of Barre, iv. 27

Ira, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707

Isaac B., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

J. S., of Brandon, iii. 472², 473 (2)

John, of Danby, iii. 580², 581, 588, 599, 604²

of Mt. Tabor, iii. 866²(2), 867 (2)

of Roxbury, iv. 735², 747(2), 757², 759

of Stowe, ii. 701

John jr., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 30²

Mrs. John A., of Stowe, ii. 717

Lemuel, of Danby, iii. 602, 665²

 

 

 

826                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Stafford, Palmer, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 867

Rachael (Bull), wife of Stephen Stafford, iii. 616

Rowland, of Danby, iii. 591, 599, 603, 612, 649

Russell A., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707

Sally, m. Capt. Alonzo N. Colvin, iii. 618²

Samuel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 27². 29²(2), 34²

Stephen, of Wallingford, iii. 616

Stukely, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 36

Stutely, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 867

Sylvester, of Brandon, iii. 495²

Thomas, of Danby, iii. 599

Eld. W. C., of Strafford, ii. 1079

Stafford & Holden, iv. 35, 51

Stafford & Millard, of Readsboro, i. 220², 2d ed. 219²

Stafford & Phelps, of Brandon, iii. 500

Stakney, Z., of Weybridge, i. 110

Staley, Capt. S. G., of Rutland, iii. 1028²

Stanbury, John, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Josiah, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Stancliff, Willard N. B., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 453²

Standcliff, William, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339²

Standish, Asa, from Williamstown (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408², 414(2)

C. O., of Randolph, ii. 996

David, of Fair Haven, iii. 704

Lemuel, of Benson, iii. 407², 408², 414(2), 420

Lt. M. M., in Plattsburg battle, i. 674²

Miles, ii. 1050²; iii. 922²

Olive, m. Abner Washburn, ii. 1050²

Otis, of Montpelier, iv. 278², 351

Dr. Pierce, of Huntington, i. 816(2)

Sgt. Samuel, in Rev. war, ii. 391

William O., of Montpelier, iv. 348², 529², 550

Mrs. William O. (née Smith), iv. 529²

Stanhoop, Joseph jr., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 36

Stanhope, Earl of, i. 686

Ezra, of Richford, ii. 280

Isaac, of Richford, ii. 280

Joseph, from Guilford, of Richford, ii. 280

Mrs. Joseph, of Richford, ii. 280(2)

Joseph jr., of Richford, ii. 280(2)

Leverett, of Richford, ii. 280

Mun, of Richford, ii. 280

Sally, of Richford, ii. 280

Samuel, of Richford, ii. 280(2)

Staniford, Daniel, of Burlington, i. 467², 497², 498², 514²

Julietta, see Robinson, Mrs. Julietta (Staniford)

Stanley, Mrs. (née Gerould), of Greens­boro, iii. 212

A. E., on Rev. Stephen Olin, i. 46

Mrs. A. E., poem, iii. 776

Charlotte, m. Reuben Bates, iv. 1171²

Daniel, of Danby, iii. 600

Gen. David S., v. pt. 2, 200, 201²

Eunice (Huntington), wife of Tim­othy Stanley, iii. 212

F. L., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14

George O., of Randolph, ii. 995²

Hans, i. 127, 2d ed. 128

Henry, of Poultney, iii. 977²

J., of Fair Haven, iii. 709

John, of Castleton, iii. 515²(2)

of Poultney, iii. 977², 980², 981, 984²

Joseph, of Greensboro, iii. 31, 212(2), 214

Lydia, m. Ellis F. Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Mary (Gerould), wife of Joseph Stanley, iii. 31, 212²

Peter, i. 455²; iv. 963

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

Phebe, of Groton, iv. 1166²

Timothy, iv. 802²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Greensboro, iii. 31(2), 33², 211, 212(2), 213, 214, 231²

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

William, of Franklin, ii. 220²

Stanly, ____, of N. C., v. pt. 35, 87, 88²

m. Robin C. Mallory, iii. 524

Stannard, ____, of Fair Haven, ii. 385²; iii. 681, 687²

of Jericho, ii. 640

Rev., missionary, iii. 932²

Amanda (Wooster), wife of Rev. Stannard, iii. 932²

Asa, of Georgia, ii. 249

Betsey, of Fair Haven, iii. 680²

Charlotte, of Fair Haven, iii. 680²

Daniel, of Fair Haven, iii. 680²

of Georgia, ii. 235², 241, 244², 249², 370², 377(2)

of Swanton, iv. 996², 1133, 1185

David, in Pownal, i. 215², 2d ed. 214²

Emily Clark, wife of Gen. George J. Stannard, ii. 389

Gen. George J., of Georgia, i. 439, 709², 710, 714-6, 718²; ii. 241, 245², 454, 531, 763², 766; iv. 16-­19, 299, 1187²

portrait, iv. facing p. 385

sketch, ii. 385²-9

Heman, of Fair Haven, iii. 678(2), 680², 702

Jemima (Wilcox), wife of Samuel Stannard, iii. 680²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           827

 

Stannard, Joseph, of Georgia, ii. 244, 249, 344(2), 393

Lucas K., of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Lucas R., of Georgia, ii. 243²

Rebecca (Petty), wife of Samuel Stannard, ii. 385²

Samuel, of Georgia, ii. 385²

from Killingworth (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 680(2), 686²(2), 690(2), 694², 702², 714², 715², 716

Samuel jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 680²

of Georgia, ii. 241, 242, 249²

Stansbury, Caroline Kirkland, of Holedon (N. J.), i. 849²

Cordelia Agnes, of Holedon (N. J.), i. 849²

E. A., v. 182

Edward A., of Chittenden co., i. 473², 555, 845

Edward Augustus, of N. Y., i. 849²

Hamilton, of Burlington, i. 849²

Lt. John, in Battle of Plattsburg, i. 678²(2), 680²

Josephine Melinda (Briggs), wife of Edward A. Stansbury, i. 849²

Stanton, Andrew, from Roxbury, of Stoughton (Mass.), iv. 752², 760

Anna Gray, of Roxbury, iv. 756

Betsey, of Calais, iv. 166

D. R., of Roxbury, iv. 758

David, of Jericho, i. 466², 829²

Capt. David, of Burlington, i. 519²

David H., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Edwin M., iii. 192; iv. 456², 606

Elijah, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

Elizabeth, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Ezekiel, of Northfield, iv. 672²

George B., of Roxbury, iv. 752

Isaac, of Calais, iv. 136

Lt. John A., of Danville, i. 314²

Joshua, grantee of Albany, iii. 46², 47²

of Burlington , i. 499²

of Colchester, i. 761, 762, 763(2), 776²

grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

of Westford, i. 891²

grantee of Wolcott, ii. 774, 777²(2)

Joshua jr., of Colchester, i. 762, 763(2)

Rebecca, m. Lt. Charles McArthur, iii. 681²

S. G., of Roxbury, iv. 741², 744², 752², 758

Samuel G., of Roxbury, iv. 757², 759², 760(2), 761

Solomon, of Essex, i. 781²

of Chittenden co., ii. 643

Thomas, of Calais, iv. 165²

Zed S., of Roxbury, iv. 741, 751², 753², 757², 758², 759², 760, 761², 762

Staples, ____, of Old Orchard Beach (Me.), v. 188

Capt., of Sheffield, i. 419

Abraham, of Danby, iii. 592, 649(2)

Almira, of Danby; iii. 649²

m. Joel Colvin, iii. 618²

Alvira (Skeeles), wife of Ellery Staples, iii. 649

Amanda, of Danby, iii. 649²

Benjamin, of Montpelier, iv. 328

Clark M., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 355²

Cyrus, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20

David, of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 608

Edward, of Danby, iii. 613²

Edwin, of Danby, iii. 602, 608², 641, 649²

Elery, of Danby, iii. 618²

Eliza Ann, of Danby, iii. 649²

Ellery, of Danby, iii. 649(2)

Eunice, of Danby, iii. 649²

Hannah, of Berlin, iv. 1189

of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Hannah (Richardson), wife of Peter S. P. Staples, iv. 737²

Jacob, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 340

John W., of Montpelier, iv. 532

Jonathan, of Danby, iii. 592, 600, 609, 649

of Pawlet, iii. 881, 910²

Jonathan jr., of Danby, iii. 649

Louisa (Vail), wife of Edwin Sta­ples, iii. 649²

Lydia, of Danby, iii. 649²

Margaret V. (Lapham), 2d wife of Edwin Staples, iii. 649²

O. A., of Roxbury, iv. 739, 741², 747², 751

Olive, of Danby, iii. 649²

Orpha, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20

Peter S. P., of Roxbury, iv. 737², 752, 754

Phebe m. Lucius M. Carpenter, iii. 910²

Philander, from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Fairlee, ii. 895², 905²

Philip, of Northfield, iv. 683

Rachael, of Danby iii. 649(2)

Rachael (Holbrook), wife of Jonathan Staples, iii. 649

Resolved S., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342, 350

Rhoda, of Danby, iii. 649²

Sally, of Danby, iii. 649

Sarah, m. Jonathan Crocker, iii. 649²

Seth, grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

Sylvia, of Danby, iii. 649(2)

m. Isaac Allen, iii. 609

Thomas, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Willard, of Danby, iii. 649

William, of Danby, iii. 649²

William Ellery, of Danby, iii. 649²

Star, Jonathan, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

 

 

 

828                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Stark, ____, dau. of Gen. John Stark, i. 263

m. Capt. Jonathan Willard, iii. 930

Lt., commanded schooner Maria, i. 663²

Abigail (Camp), wife of Jedediah Stark, v. pt. 2, 419

Eld. Dyer, in Hubbardton, iii. 778

George Washington, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 419

Harriet, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 419

Horace Goodrich, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 419

James L., from Halifax, of Chicago, v. pt. 2, 418², 419, 422(2)

James L. jr., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418²

Jedediah, from Conn., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 419

Jedediah 2d, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 419

Rev. Jedediah L., of Brattleboro, v. 25, 127²

John, of Pawlet, iii. 880², 881²

Capt. John, of Pawlet, iii. 874, 879², 919, 927

in Rev. war, ii. 390², 518² note, 916², 917

Maj. Gen. John, i. 11, 154(2), 155, 156(2), 172², 173², 174, 176, 181, 202, 216, 263, 284, 382, 596², 638, 747², 772(2), 773, 911², 922, 1033², 1037², 2d ed. 156²(2), 157, 158(2), 174², 175², 176, 178, 182², 201², 215; iii. 293², 927, 940, 1037², 1039², 1084, 1147; iv. 56, 1190; v. 22; v. pt. 2, 546²; v. pt. 3, 77²; v. pt. 3¹, 16²; v. pt. 35, 16(2), 17², 19(2), 20², 21², 22(2), 26², 56, 58², 59(2), 61, 64², 66, 69, 76², 79², 93², 108²

portrait, v. pt. 35, facing p. 80

Joshua Leavitt, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 419

L. J. N., of Whitehall (N. Y.), i. 683, 685

Landon, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421²

Mollie, wife of Gen. John Stark, i. 1033²; v. pt. 35, 77, 81

Nathan, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 30, 35², 37

Rachel, m. Ephraim Jones, iii. 919

Royal Houghton, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 419

Samuel, from Pawlet, of Oswego co. (N. Y.), iii. 927

Sarah, m. Col. Samuel Willard, iii. 931

m. William Hyde 3d, ii. 635²

Sereno, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 419

Sybel Livania, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 419

Sybel (Smith), wife of James L. Stark, v. pt. 2, 419

William, in Rumney (N. H.), ii. 916²(2)

William H., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422

Starkey, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 175²

B., of Barton, iii. 74²

Duane C., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352²

Henry, of Brattleboro, v. 175²

Orin, of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Starks, Archibald, of Victory, i. 1046²

Charles, of Derby, iii. 186²

Rev. D., of Clarksburg (Mass.), in Stamford, i. 238

Eunice, of Fairfax, ii. 393²

Rev. H. L., of Burlington, i. 546²

of Esperance (N. Y.), iii. 622²

of Shelburne, i. 884

Rebecca, m. Elijah Hyde, ii. 540²

Samuel. of Grand Isle, ii. 522

Starkweather, Dr., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543²

of Worthington (Mass.), i. 803

Eld., in Derby, iii. 180

Rev., Baptist minister, i. 796²

Amos, of Northfield, iv. 613

Betsey, m. Luther Blodgett, ii. 1018

Cynthia (Nichols), wife of Capt. John Starkweather, iv. 627²

E. H., of Orleans co., iii. 34(2)

Elisha, of Brandon, iii. 469

Rev. Elisha, of Charlotte, i. 743

Elisha H., of Irasburg, iii. 254(2)-5

Ephraim, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

Horace, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541²

John, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

of Northfield, iv. 613², 614, 615², 616, 625², 652

Capt. John, of Northfield, iv. 627²

Oliver, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Orra, m. Dr. Jeptha White, iv. 632²

Stephen, of Pawlet, iii. 901²

Starkwether, Elisha, from Shaftsbury, of Brandon, iii. 449²

Roger, from Shaftsbury,  of Bran­don, iii. 449

Starky & Howard, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Starnes, Rev. Samuel, i. 526²

Starr, Alice, m. William A. Faulkner, v. pt. 2, 710

Barley, of Richmond, i. 844²

Comfort, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 34², 64

of Richmond, i. 844²

Capt. Comfort, of Guilford, v. pt, 3, 28(2), 36

in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Henry, of Granville, i. 42

Jesse, of Burlington, i. 655

Parley, of Brattleboro, v. 176, 185²

of Huntington, i. 815

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 704-706, 724²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           829

 

Starr, Perley, of Fair Haven, iii. 682

Starr & Estey, of Brattleboro, v. 176

Start, Capt., in Bakersfield, ii. 108²

Charles M., of Franklin co., ii. 95

Henry R., of Bakersfield, ii. 95, 176

Romeo H., of Bakersfield, ii. 95, 222²

S. G., of Bakersfield, ii. 107²

Stasey, ____, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 121

Alvah, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 121

Stead, Betsey, m. Rev. Oliver Emmerson, iii. 622²

Rev. Henry, of Danby, iii. 606², 622²

in St. Albans, ii. 334²

in Grand Isle co., ii. 485²(2)

Sarah, m. Rev. Oliver Emmerson, iii. 622²

Steadman, Mary A., m. Edward E. Belding jr., v. pt. 2, 311

Phineas, of Chicopee (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 311

Salmon, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Steady, Augustus, of Waterbury, iv. 867

Stearns, ____, m. Paul Field, iii. 459²

m. William Herschel, v. pt. 2, 66²

Dr., of Claremont (N. H.), iv. 816²

of Pompey (N. Y.), iii. 917

in South Hero, ii. 572²

Rev., circuit preacher, iv. 98²

Capt., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8

Rev. A. H., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 480²

Achsa (Burnap), wife of James Stearns, v. pt. 3², 16

Addie (Hope), wife of G. A. Stearns, iii. 537

Eld. Amos, in Bristol. i. 20²

Benjamin, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 63

of Swanton, iv. 1003

C., of Brattleboro. v. 175²

Catherine (Knapp) (Alexander), wife of John F. Stearns, v. pt. 2, 149, 168²

Charles, of Enosburg, ii. 136

Charlotte (Norcross) (Wiswall), wife of Warren Stearns, v. pt. 2, 100²

Clark, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 11²

Cyrus, of Bradford, ii. 824

Daniel, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Dr. Daniel, of Hinesburg, i. 799

David, of N. H., v. pt. 2, 568

E. A., of Brattleboro, v. 117

Ebenezer, pioneer of Monkton, i. 65², 66, 67²

Elijah, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 340(2), 342(2), 346(2), 349²

Eliphaz, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339, 342², 345²

Eliphaz jr., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 346

Elizabeth (Albee) (Kelley), wife of Dr. William Stearns, v. pt. 2, 67

Emory, of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Felix, of Fairfax, ii. 172

Frances W., m. Jonathan R. Childs, v. pt. 2, 168²

Frank, of Waterbury, iv. 867

Mrs. G. A., of Parana (S. A.), iii. 537

George, of Waterbury, iv. 819

Hannah (Farr) (Hildreth), wife of Samuel Stearns, v. pt. 2, 144

Harriet, m. Homer W. Heaton, iv. 543²

Henry, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110², 178

of Fairfax, ii. 165², 169²

Horace, of Fletcher, ii. 201²

of Swanton, iv. 1039²

J., of Chelsea, iv. 352

J. C., of Montpelier, iv. 273

Lt. J. C., of Bradford, ii. 841²

J. Milton, editor, iv. 312², 315²

J. W., of Rutland, iii. 1041

James, of Highgate, ii. 258²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 16

Capt. James, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 11²

John, of Benson, iii. 417²

of Boston, iv. 543²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 35²

pioneer of Monkton, i. 65²

of Pawlet, iii. 878, 879², 896², 905

in Richford, ii. 283²

Mrs. John, of Cambridge, ii. 603

Rev. John, of Richford, ii. 285²

John jr., of Pawlet, iii. 878

John C., of Bradford, iv. 1191

Col. John C., v. pt. 35, 63²

John F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 68², 71², 149, 152, 168²

John Milton, editor, iv. 294

Rev. Jonah, of Readsboro, i. 221², 2d ed. 220

Jonathan, from Hardwick (Mass.), of Brandon, iii. 459²

Maj. Jonathan, from Brandon, of Malone (N. Y.), iii. 459²

Joseph, of Hinesburg, i. 797

Rev. Josiah M., of Lunenburg, sketch, i. 1024²

Laura (Bellows), wife of Luman Stearns, v. pt. 2, 450²

Lewis, of Montpelier, iv. 532

Luman, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450²

Capt. M., of Bakersfield, ii. 393²

Martha, m. Simon W. Houghton, v. pt. 2, 67²

Nancy (Hascall), wife of Dr. Stearns, iii. 917

Nathan, of Brownington, iii. 95²

Nathaniel, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342², 344, 346

of Swanton, iv. 1039

Rev. Nathaniel, of Hardwick, i. 328²

of Strafford, ii. 1080

of Warren, iv. 803²

 

 

 

830                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Stearns, Rev. Nathaniel W., of Barre, iv. 52

Peleg, of Cambridge, ii. 603²

Phineas, of Corinth, ii. 882

Polly (Whitney), wife of Elijah W. Stearns, v. pt. 2, 162²

Presson, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 61²

Reuben, of Brattleboro, v. 53², 58², 178

Samuel, of Brattleboro, v. 20

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 144

Dr. Samuel, from Bolton, of Brattleboro, v. 66

from Lancaster (Mass.), of Dummerston, sketch, v. pt. 2, 64-9

Sarah, m. Luther Dustin, v. pt. 2, 168²

2d wife of Dr. Samuel Stearns, v. pt. 2, 67(2)

Seth, of Pawlet, iii. 885²

Susan, m. George Sheldon, v. pt. 2, 168²

Thomas. of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690, 692

Warren, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100²

Rev. Wellington, in Randolph, ii. 1001

William, of Highgate, ii. 420², 421(2)

of Victory, i. 1047²

Rev. William T., of Panton, i. 81

Stearns & Ray, of Brattleboro, v. 175²

Stebbing, Abigail (Bartlett), 2d wife of John Stebbing, v. pt. 2, 288

Anna (Munden), wife of John Steb­bing, v. pt. 2, 288

Benoni, in Deerfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 288

Elizabeth, from England, v. pt. 2, 288

John, from England, v. pt. 2, 288

John de, of England, v. pt. 2, 288

Rowland, from England, of Rox­bury (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 288, 318

Sarah, wife of Rowland Stebbing, v. pt. 2, 288

Thomas, from England, v. pt. 2, 288

Stebbings, H. R,, of Swanton, iv. 1098

Stebbings family, v. pt. 2, 288-9

Stebbins, ____, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 193

Eld., of Waterbury, iv. 840

Rev., in Oakland (Cal.), v. pt. 2, 368(2)

of Rutland, iii. 1022

Capt., of Westfield, iii. 349²

A. Adella (Smith), 2d wife of Ed­win A. Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 396

Abigail (Elmer), 2d wife of Capt. Elijah Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 289²

Abner, of Guilford. v. pt. 3, 33, 34²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320(2)

Adin, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 395(2)

Adolphus, of Brattleboro, v. 48², 130, 175²

Alfred, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 288², 289

Alice, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 288²

Alma, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 288²

Alonzo, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 277, 288²

Anna, m. Thomas Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 171, 216

m. Thomas Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 22², 23

Arad, of Bradford, ii. 823²

Orange co. officer, ii. 806²(2)

Arad jr., of Bradford, ii. 823²(2), 824

Arthur, from Brookline, of Skeene (Tenn.), v. pt. 2, 395

Arthur B., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 389

Bathana (Knight), wife of Elijah Stebbins jr., v. pt. 2, 289²

Benjamin, from Brimfield (Mass.), of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 394²

Bethuel, of Westfield, iii. 351

Betsey, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Betsey (Dickinson), wife of Gideon D. Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 289²

Beulah (Dickinson), wife of Elijah Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 289

Bliss, of Williamstown, ii. 1149²

Brainard, of Williamstown, ii. 1149²

Calista, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 288²

m. Charles Lyman, v. pt. 2, 289

Caroline (Severance), wife of George P. Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 289²

Chalmer, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 395

Chalmer W., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 385², 392-3, 404²

Chandler H., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289²

Charles Q., from Brookline, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 395

Charlotte, m. ____ McNeil, v. pt. 2, 289²(2)

Christana, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 395(2)

Clarinda, of Westfield, iii. 363²

Clarissa, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 395(2)

Clarissa (Blandin), wife of Rufus Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 395(2)

Daniel, v. pt. 2, 288

of Bakersfield, ii. 106²

Dr. E. A. from Brookline, of Shelburne (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 382

Ebenezer, pioneer of Cornwall, i. 24

pensioner, ii. 393

Edith P. (Large), wife of Alfred Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 289

Edwin, of Westfield, iii. 363²

Dr. Edwin Alonzo, from Brookline, of Shelburne Falls (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 395

sketch, v. pt. 2, 395²-6

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           831

 

Stebbins, Eleanor, m. Diah Flint, ii. 1023

Eli M., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 394²

Eliakim, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 288²(2), 313², 314², 320

Eliakim jr., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 288²

Elijah, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 278, 279, 285(2), 289(2), 301², 320

Elijah jr., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289(2)

Elijah 3d, of Vernon and Fitchburg (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 289²

Elisha. grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Elizabeth (Wright), wife of John Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 288

Ella, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289²

Elvira, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 394²

Emeline, of Westfield, iii. 363²

Ephraim B., of Greensboro, iii. 229²

Francis, of Montpelier, iv. 395²

George Edwin, of Shelburne Falls (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 396

George Parmenter, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289²(2)

George R., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289 (2)

Gideon D., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289 (2)

Harriet, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289

m. Henry A. Goodrich, v. pt, 2, 288²

m. Samuel Kendall, ii. 155²

m. Stephen Perry, v. pt. 2, 289²

Harriet (Houghton), wife of John Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 288²

Harrison, of Westfield, iii. 363²

Hattie Bell (Lyon), wife of Arthur B. Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 389²

Herbert, of Montpelier, iv. 553

Iddo, of Westfield iii. 344²

J. B., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 403²

Mrs. J. B., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 404

J. W., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 382

Jacob, of Westfield iii. 346(2), 347², 362²

Jairus, of Westfield, iii. 320, 348², 350², 351(2), 363

Mrs. Jairus, of Westfield, iii. 363²

Jairus, of Orleans co., iii. 33²

Capt. Jairus, from Monson (Mass.), of Westfield, iii. 346², 351²

Jane (Nutting), wife of Edwin A. Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 396

Jerusha, wife of Benjamin Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 394²

John, of Brattleboro, v. 175²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 277, 285(2), 288²(2), 307², 318(2), 321

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

John jr., of Vernon, v. pt, 2, 287, 288², 308

John B., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 377², 380, 385²(2), 389, 390², 393

sketch, v. pt. 2, 394-5

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478²

on Walker family, v. pt. 2, 403-4

Jonas, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 395

Joseph, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 275², 288; v. pt. 3, 18²

of Northfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 22²

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

of Swanton, iv. 992²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287², 289(2), 313², 314(2)

Capt. Joseph, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 278

Joseph jr., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287², 288, 289

Joseph 3d, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289² (2)

Josiah, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Josiah jr., grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Jotham, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 377², 378², 379², 383, 384, 385², 394², 395

Jotham 2d, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 395(2)

Rev. L. D., of Burlington, i. 546²

of Poultney, iii. 995² note

Laverna, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289²(2)

Lorenzo, of Vernon and Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 288²(2)

Lucy, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289²

Lucy A., of Shelburne Falls (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 396

Lucy (Bond), wife of Joseph Steb­bins 3d, v. pt. 2, 289²

Lydia Houghton, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 288²

m. Lambert J. Bristol, v. pt. 2, 289

Madison, of Troy, iii. 363(2)

Martin, of Westfield, iii. 363²(2)

Mary, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289(2)

of Westfield, iii. 351², 363²

wife of Joseph Stebbins. v. pt. 2, 288

Mary 2d, m. Zadoc Wright, v. pt. 2, 289 (2)

Mary (Barber), wife of John B. Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 395

Mary E., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386²

Melissa, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 288², 289

Miriam, of Westfield, iii. 351²

Morton, of Westfield, iii. 356

Nancy (Newell), wife of Williams Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 289²

Phebe, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 394²

m. Joab Holland, v. pt. 2, 395²

Phebe (Ellenwood), wife of Jotham Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 394²

Rev. R. I., author, iv. 319²

Rev. R. P., iv. 409

Ralph, of Sheldon, in Richford, ii. 282², 283

 

 

 

832                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Stebbins, Rebecca, m. Maj. Eli Lee, v. pt. 2, 288², 315², 316²

m. Lovewell Johnson, v. pt. 2, 301²

Rebekah, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289

Rebekah (Hawks), wife of Eliakim Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 288²

Rebekah 2d, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289

Roxana, m. Leavitt Hall, v. pt. 2, 289²(2)

Roxana (Parmenter), wife of Capt. Elijah Stebbins v. pt. 2, 289²

Rufus, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379, 380², 381, 386, 394², 395(2), 399²

of Westfield, iii. 359

Salmon, in Enosburg, ii. 146

in Richford, ii. 284

Rev. Salmon, in Danby, iii. 606².

of Swanton, iv. 1085, 1087

in Grand Isle co., ii. 485²

Samuel of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379², 380², 381(2), 383, 385²(2), 386, 394², 395(2)

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289

Samuel E., from Brookline, of Dakota, v. pt. 2, 395

Sarah, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386, 395(2)

Sarah (Blandin), wife of Samuel Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 394²

Sarah N., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Sarah (Perry), wife of George R. Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 289²

Shapley P., of Westfield, iii. 363²

Solomon, of Rutland, iii. 1047

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 288²

Rev. Solomon, in Fairfield, ii. 199²

from Sheldon, ii. 380²

Tabitha, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 278

Thankful, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289(2), 320

Thankful 3d, m. Franklin Streeter, v. pt. 2, 289²(2)

Thankful (Belding), wife of Joseph Stebbins, v. p. 2, 288, 289

Thomas, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 395

Valonia, m. Thomas W. Titus, v. pt. 2, 289²(2)

Vashti, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 395(2)

Vashti E., m. Walter Bennett, v. pt. 2, 399²

William, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289, 305²

William P., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378, 379², 385², 386², 395 and note

Williams, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289²

Zedediah, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 278

Stebbins & Richmond, of Northfield, iv. 695²

Stebbins family, v. pt. 2, 288-9, 394-6

Stebens, Asahel, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 496

Asel, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Thomas, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Stedman, A., of Tunbridge, ii. 1121

Daniel B., of Brattleboro, v. 183

Ebenezer, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Dr. I. H., of Brattleboro, v. 43²

Nathaniel, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 456, 725

Steel, Dr. A. J., of Morristown, ii. 690

Abigail, m. John Wilcox, iv. 802

Benjamin H., of Derby Line, i. 949

C. G., of Castleton, iii. 522

David, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19²

of Mt. Tabor, iii. 867²(2)

James, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976, 1174², 1175

of Roxbury. iv. 759²

of Essex co., i. 948

Lucy, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Nathaniel, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Samuel, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Zadoc, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Zadock, iv. 630

Steele, ____, of New Milford (Conn.), iv. 814

Rev., iii. 995² note

in Hubbardton, iii. 178

itinerant preacher, iv. 600

Gen., at Antietam battle, i. 719

Aaron, son of James Steele, ii. 979, 980²

Abel, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 227

Abigail (Huntington), 1st wife of James Steele, ii. 979

Abigail (Makepeace), 3d wife of James Steele, ii. 979

Albert, of Northfield, iv. 688²

Andrew, of Randolph and Brookfield, ii. 979²-80

Azubah (Blodgett), wife of Elezier Steele, ii. 1018²

B. H., on Benjamin Hinman, iii. 182²-5

Benjamin H., ii. 979²; iii. 186²

at Barton, iii. 35

of Derby, iii. 33²

of St. Johnsbury, iii. 182

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479(2)

of Orleans co., iii. 5, 37

Charles Edward, of Chelsea, ii. 980

Chester H., of Burlington, iv. 1191²

Deborah, m. Dr. Philip Lyon, ii. 980

Don Zeno, of Sharon, ii. 979²

Dorothy (Converse), 2d wife of James Steele. ii. 979

Eliphaz, of Hinesburg, i. 794², 796, 797, 806

Elizur, of Randolph, ii. 980, 1018²

Elizur jr., from Randolph, of Cal., ii. 980

Elva M., of Northfield, iv. 688²

Ervilla, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Esther S., of Northfield, iv. 672

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           833

 

Steele, Esther (Smith), wife of James Steele, iv. 646

F. E., of Northfield, iv. 688²

George, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

George Henry, of Randolph, ii. 980

Hannah (Shurtliff), wife of Zadook Steele, ii. 989

Harriet (Converse), wife of Jason Steele, ii. 980

Henry, of St. Johnsbury, ii. 980

Henry Sanford, ii. 979²

Hiram, of Marshfield, iv. 352

Hiram Roswell, iii. 186²

Horace, of Montpelier, iv. 12, 292, 294², 295, 309

Rev. J., in Dorset, i. 191², 2d ed. 192²

J. A., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485

Dr. J. H., of Castleton, iii. 522

James, from Antrim (N. H.), of Northfield, iv. 646, 672

of Guildhall, i. 948, 1007

of Randolph, ii. 1042²

of Roxbury, iv. 739², 741², 757, 760

of Tolland (Conn.), ii. 979-80

James jr., of Ellington (Conn.), ii. 979²(2), 980²

Jason, of Windsor, ii. 978², 980, 1025²

Rev. Joel, of Barre, iv. 52

of Strafford, ii. 1080

circuit preacher, iv. 377

John B., of Randolph, ii. 980

John W., of Waitsfield, iv. 787

Joseph, of Rutland co., iii. 519

Rev. Joseph, of Castleton, iii. 527²(2), 531

hist. of Castleton, iii. 501-31²

Joseph B., of Castleton, iii. 522

Col. Josiah, of Hinesburg, i. 486², 794², 796, 806²

Rev. Levi B., of Sharon, iv. 1192²

Lydia Maria, dau. of Sanford Steele. iii. 186²

Mary Ellen, dau. of Sanford Steele, iii. 186²

Mary Hinman, dau. of Benjamin H. Steele, iii. 186²

Mary (Hinman), wife of Sanford Steele, iii. 186(2)

Mattie (Sumner), wife of Benjamin H. Steele, iii. 186²

Robert, of Hinesburg, i. 796

S. W. & Son, of Northfield, iv. 696²

Sally, of Roxbury, iv. 757

Samuel, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Dea. Samuel, of Randolph and Sharon, ii. 979²

Samuel H., of Sharon, ii. 979²

Sanford, ii. 979²

of Stanstead (P. Q.), iii. 186

Sanford Henry, iii. 186²

Solomon, of Derby, ii. 979²

of Ellington (Conn.) and Ran­dolph, ii. 979²

Rev. Stephen, of Hartford (Conn.) and Tolland (Conn.), ii. 978²

William, of Sharon, ii. 979²; iv. 573²

Zadock, of Randolph, ii. 857²(2), 979, 990², 1173², 1174²

sketch, ii. 980²-9

author, iv. 319²

Steembarge, James, in militia, ii. 514

James 2d, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Steen, Elizabeth (Wood), wife of James Steen. v. 75²

J., of Brattleboro, v. 41(2)

James, of Brattleboro, v. 175²

of Malpos (Eng.), v. 75²-6

Joe, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 143²

Joseph, of Brattleboro, v. 173, 175(2), 180², 181²; v. pt. 2, 111

sketch, v. 75²-7

Steer, Richard, grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

Steinhour, Henry, of Swanton, iv. 1030², 1186

William F., of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Stenbarge, Lt. G. W., of Lamoille co., ii. 591²

Steno, Peleg, see Stone, Peleg

Samuel, m. Sarah Ann Hawley, i. 2d ed. 134²

Stephen, Eld., of Williamstown, ii. 1145

Rev. Dillin, in Danby, iii. 606²

Rev. Ebenezer, of Rutland, iii. 1044²

Stephens, ____, of Chittenden co., ii. 641

Arvilla, m. George Adams, ii. 133²

Benjamin, of Fairfax, ii. 402(2)

Dillon, of Rutland, iii. 1046

Rev. Dillon, of Swanton, iv. 1087

Henry, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88

Mrs. Henry C., iv. 152

Hiram, of Enosburg, ii. 135

Isaac, of Pawlet, iii. 901²

James, of Richmond, i. 846²

John, of Boston, v. pt. 2, 72²

Lucy, m. Daniel Cobb, v. pt. 2, 546

Martha, wife of John Stephens, v. pt. 2, 72²

Nathan, of Barre, iv. 41²

Rufus, of Richmond, i. 845

Stephenson, Edward, of Lowell, iii. 278

Irvin, of Lowell, iii. 278

James, pensioner, ii. 393

John, of Lowell, iii. 269²

William. of Putney, v. pt. 2, 223²

Sterling, Mrs., in Granville, i. 39²

Baxter, in Barre, iv. 41

Mrs. Dudley, of Barre, iv. 37

Henry, of Montpelier, iv. 532

Joe, in Barre, iv. 41

Joseph, of Barre, iv. 37, 42, 726

of Montpelier, iv. 348

Matthew, of Salisbury, i. 88²

Morris, of Warren, iv. 802

Richard, of Warren, iv. 802², 806

 

 

 

 

834                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Sterling, Mrs. Richard, of Warren, iv. 806

Samuel, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Stephen, of Warren, iv. 812

Sterner, Reuben, of Victory, i. 1046²

Sternes, Rev. Nathaniel, circuit preacher, iv. 377

Sterns, Eldad, of Highgate, ii. 421

Sterling, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Thomas, of Whitingham, v. pt 2, 690²

Sterry, ____, grantee of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 24²

Cyprian, grantee of Charleston, iii. 106, 119, 122

Stetson, ____, of Enosburg, iii, 424

of Warren, iv. 802²

Albert C., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696, 707

Alex., of Warren, iv. 807

Alva, of Warren, iv. 810

Ezra, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Lt. Ezra, of Montpelier, iv. 16, 522², 559²

Eld. George W., of Rutland, iii. 1022

John M., of Elmore, ii. 627²

N. L., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723²

Norris L., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344², 353

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 706, 707, 724²

Royal R., of Fair Haven, iii. 704

Capt. Z. B., of Plattsburg (N. Y.), i. 706

Stetson & Jones, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 706

Steuben, Baron, v. 93²

Stevens, ____, ii. 358

of Brattleboro, v. 176

from Corinth of Berlin, iv. 74

of Franklin, ii. 224²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 48²

of Moretown, iv. 597

of Springfield, v. 16²

m. David Olmsted, ii. 181²

biography of Hardwick, i. 332, 334²

Dr., v. pt. 3, 76

of Barnet, i. 275

of Boston, ii. 1110

of Brattleboro, v. 96

of Enosburg, ii. 143

of Lyndon, i. 347

in Randolph, ii. 1006²

Mrs., of Brighton, i. 954

of Rutland, iii. 789

Mrs. Dr., of St. Albans, ii. 292

Rev., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 632(2), 633, 635², 636

Capt., v. pt. 2, 433², 434²(2)

of N. Y., i. 492, 760(2)

Col., of Greensboro, iii. 214 note

A., of Northfield, iv. 695²

Miss A., of Hardwick, i. 326, 447

Rev. A., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 155, 622, 633², 635

hist. of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 637-67

Rev. A. C. of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Methodism in Northfield, iv. 649-51

Rev. A. H., of Brattleboro, v. 31²

Abel, of Brandon, iii. 444²

of Pittsford, iii. 943, 945²

Abigail, m. John Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62

Mrs. Abigail, of Warren, iv. 806

Abraham, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

of Essex, 4 779², 781²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Abram, of Burlington, i. 499²

of Essex, i. 787

Adam, of Sudbury, iii. 1139

Albert, of Benson, iii. 415(2)

of Essex, i. 472², 780

of Northfield, iv. 613²

Col. Albert, of Hartland and North­field, sketch, iv. 685-6

Alcocke, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Alexander H., v. 70²

Rev. Alfred, v. pt. 2, 173

of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 629 and note

of Waterford, i. 432

of Westminster West, v. pt 2, 134(2), 153, 626, 644², 652², 659, 667²; v. pt. 3¹, 19²

Alonzo, of Wells, iii. 1196

Amasa, of Eden, ii. 623², 624², 625(2)

Eld. Amos, of Strafford, ii. 1079²

Annis, of Pawlet, iii. 927²

Anson M., of Bradford, ii. 824

Asa, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 433

of Pawlet, iii. 874²

Asa Abraham, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 18²

Austin, in Chittenden co., ii. 143

Benjamin, of Pittsford, iii. 942, 943, 1071²

of Rutland, iii. 1072²

Benjamin jr., of Pittsford, iii. 943, 1070², 1072²

Benjamin W., of Guilford, v. pt. 8, 55², 58²

Beriah, author, i. 558²

Betsey, of Pawlet, iii. 927²

m. Ashbel Hurlbut, iii. 919

m. Samuel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 207²

Mrs. Betsey, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 27

Betsey (Spaulding), wife of Henry Stevens, v. pt. 2, 26

Byron, of Essex, i. 779²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           835

 

Stevens, C. H., of East Montpelier, iv. 575², 576

C. S., of Bradford, ii. 824

Dr. Caleb, of Enosburg, ii. 136²

Capt. Caleb, of Corinth, ii. 876

Caleb A., ii. 145², 146²

Catharine (Miller) (State), wife of Rev. Alfred Stevens, v. pt. 2, 134

Catherine, of East Montpelier, iv. 139², 584

Mrs. Celestia C., poem, iii. 209²

Charles, of Calais, iv. 174

of Charleston, iii. 121(2)

of East Montpelier, iv. 578²

of Maidstone, i. 1030², 1031

from Rochester (Mass.), of Montpelier, iv. 266

of Swanton, iv. 1054

Chauncey, of Danby, iii. 665²

Clark, of Castleton, iii. 506²

of East Montpelier, iv. 577, 578², 583, 584², 586, 587², 591

sketch, iv. 580-1

of Montpelier, iv. 259, 265(2), 266, 288, 431, 547², 548, 576

Clark & Son, of Castleton, iii. 514

Cornell, of Charleston, iii 122(2)

Cyprian, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 12, 63(2), 64

Cyrus, of Underhill, i. 887

Daniel, of Corinth, ii. 1169

of Northfield, iv. 668, 671, 672, 685

of Pittsford, iii. 943

of Waterbury, iv. 837

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Mrs. Daniel, iv. 685²

Capt. Daniel, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 875

Daniel W., of Walden, i. 427

David, grantee of Brandon, iii. 453²

of Georgia, ii. 249²

from Methuen (Mass.), in St. Albans, ii. 311², 312, 366

David jr., of St. Albans, i. 694; ii. 253 note, 366

Mrs. David jr. (née Fairchild), ii. 253 note

Rev. Dillon, of Brandon, iii. 474

in Highgate, ii. 269²

Dorothy (Stevens), wife of Albert Stevens, iv. 685²

Eben D., of Plainfield, iv. 731²

Ebenezer, of Rutland, iii. 1071(2)

Rev. Ebenezer, of Brandon, iii. 473²(2)

Edwin, of Brighton i. 959²-60

of Northfield, iv. 686²

Com. Edwin A., of Hoboken (N. J.), i. 686

Elias, iv. 736

of Hampton( N. Y.), iii. 658², 726

Lt. Elias, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Elizabeth, m. Dea. Matthias Folsom, iv. 908

Elizabeth (Rich), wife of Isaac Stevens, i. 1038

Elkanah, of Chelsea, ii. 1167(2)

Enos, of Barnet, i. 266², 271², 275(2), 276(2), 277(2), 279, 280, 281, 282, 283, 296², 393², 394, 455²

grantee of St Johnsbury, i. 396

Enos jr., i. 282

Ephraim, of Pittsford, iii. 942², 943, 1070², 1071², 1072(2)

of Waterville, ii. 769

Esther, m. Phineas White, v. pt. 2, 245

Esther (Hathaway), wife of Smith Stevens, iv. 139²

Experience, m. James Brown, ii. 543

Mrs. Fanny F., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 327

Fanny (Schoff), wife of Rich Stevens, i. 1038

Francis, grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²(2)

Lt. George, i. 282

George O., in Fairfax, ii. 763²-4

of Stowe, ii. 768²

Dr. H. F., of St. Albans, ii. 253 note

Halsey R., of Lebanon (N. H.), iv. 304²

Harriet, of East Montpelier, iv. 584³

m. Judge Stoddard, v. pt. 3², 18²

Harrison, of Swanton, iv. 1039

Mrs. Harrison, of Montreal, iv. 1120²

Rev. Harry R., of Bloomfield, i. 952

Henry, i. 282; ii. 579² note; v. pt. 2, 178

of Barnet, i. 275², 282, 296², 300, 309, 408², 454 and note, 455², 500, 534, 560², 572, 733² note, 770 note, 839, 851, 857, 860², 886² note, 915² note, 919 note, 920² note, 923² note, 925² note, 926² note, 942², 944 note, 987², 988(2), 995; ii. 234², 592 note; iii. 1211; iv. 265, 284, 322(2), 594, 962²; v. pt. 2, 636(2)

of Burlington, i. 120²; iv. 933

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26, 62, 109², 174²

Isle La Motte papers, ii. 562

Randolph history, ii. 977

letters from Dr Melvin Barnes, ii. 581², 585-6

soldiers of War of 1812, ii. 391

Vermont state seal, i. 135², 2d ed. 137²

Dr. Henry, v. pt. 2, 32²

Henry jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 174²

Henry M., of St. Albans, ii. 290², 292²

 

 

 

836                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Stevens, Hepzibah (Kellum), wife of Nehemiah Stevens, v. pt. 2, 245

Hiram, attorney, i. 473²

Hiram Fairchild, of St Albans, ii. 96², 312, 331², 472; iv. 358

Hoel, of Pawlet, iii. 927²

Dr. Hoit C., of Castleton, iii. 522

Dr. Horace, of Lyndon, i. 355²

Huldah (Foster), wife of Clark Stevens, iv. 578², 581

Isaac, of Brunswick, i. 964²

of Goshen Gore, sketch, i. 435²

of Haverhill (N. H.), i. 1038

of Maidstone, i. 1030(2), 1031

of Waterbury, iv. 840²

of Grand Isle co., ii. 475-6

Isaac L., of Northfield, iv. 684

Rev. J. H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

J. M., of Derby, iii. 36

Jacob, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521(2)

of Warren, iv. 806²

Jacob B., of Corinth, ii. 882²

James, of Pittsford, iii. 943

Lt. James, ii. 916²

of Townsend (Mass.), in Wells River, ii. 954²

Rev. James H., in Landgrove, i. 198

of Strafford, ii. 1080

of Wells, iii. 1200

Jared, of Pawlet, iii. 927²

Joel, of Pawlet, iii. 899, 927²(2)

John, v, pt. 2, 70²

of Barnet, i. 275

of Brighton, i. 952², 953(2), 959²-60

of East Montpelier, iv. 576², 583²

grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

of Hoboken (N. J.), i. 686

of Montpelier, iv. 291, 377²

of Pittsford, iii. 947²

of Walden, i. 426²

Dr. John, of Newbury, iv. 156²

Capt. John, of Ashford (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 4²

Jonathan, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

of Pawlet, iii. 884², 885, 927²(2)

Lt. Jonathan, of Lamoille co., ii. 591²

Joseph, of Bloomfield, i. 950² and note

of Glastenbury (Conn.), iii. 927²

Joshua, surveyed Danville, i. 314

     of Wells, iii.. 1199²

L. O., of Glover, iii. 200

in Johnson, ii. 674²(2)

Levi, of Greensboro, iii. 212²(2)

Mrs. Levi, of Greensboro, iii. 212²

Col. Levi, of Greensboro, iii. 212, 214

Lois, wife of Peter Stevens, iii. 1199²

Lois S., m. Elijah Belding, v. pt. 2, 310²

Lora, of Pawlet, iii. 927²

Louisa (Johnson), wife of Dr. Hiram Stevens, ii. 312

Lucinda, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Lucy, m. Daniel Cobb, v. pt. 3², 18²

Malona, of Pawlet, iii. 927²

Margaret (Riley), wife of Jonathan Stevens, iii. 927²

Martha (Stoddard), wife of John Stevens, v. pt. 2, 70²

Martin from Warwick (Mass.), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 18²

Martin jr., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 18²

Mary, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

of Pittsford, iii. 945²

m. Elijah King, i. 276, 282

m. Oscar F. Thompson, iii. 927²

Mary A., m. Willard Tenney, v. pt. 2, 103²

Mary Ann, of Northfield, iv. 686²

Mary Ann (Arnold), wife of Rev. A. Stevens, v. pt. 2, 622

wife of Robert Stevens, v. pt. 3, 78

Mercy (House), wife of Peter Stevens, iii. 927²

Michael, of Corinth, H. 882², 883²

Dr. Morrill, of St. Johnsbury, iii. 299², 300

Moses, on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946(2)

Nancy (Cox), wife of William Stevens, v. pt. 3¹, 22²

Nathan, of Georgia, ii. 249²

of Hinesburg, i. 796

Nehemiah of Plainfield (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 245

O. H., of Bradford, ii. 824

Oliver, of Barnet, i. 275

Orlando, of St. Albans, ii. 93, 94(2), 96, 331², 480

of Swanton, iv. 1050(2), 1187²

Mrs. Orlando (née Fisk), iv. 1050²

Otho, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

P., of Marshfield, iv. 205²

Paulina m. Timothy Davis, iv. 577

Peter, of Pawlet, iii. 874, 880², 910², 919, 927²

from Conn., of Wells, iii. 1199²

Phineas, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Dr. Phineas, of Barnet, i. 280

Capt. Phineas. defended Charles­town (N. H.), i. 281, 455²; iv. 959²; v. pt. 2, 253, 457², 458

Prince, of East Montpelier, iv. 139²

Puah (Millen), wife of Samuel Stevens, iii. 212² note

R. P., of Charleston, iii. 121(2)

Rachel, m. Joel Robinson, iv. 168²

Rachel (Fairchild), wife of David Stevens, ii. 312

Rachel S. (Phelps), wife of Joel Stevens, iii. 927²

Rebecca, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

Reliance, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           837

 

Stevens, Relief, wife of Henry Stevens, v. pt. 2, 174²

Reuben, of Poultney, iii. 972²

Rhoda, m. James Bennett, iv. 139²

Dr. Rial C., of Huntington, i. 816(2)

Rich, in Brunswick, i. 961

Col. Rich, of Maidstone, i. 948, 1030², 1031, 1037², 1038(2)

Robert, of Jordan (N. Y.), v. pt. 3, 78

of Pawlet, iii. 885

Robert R., of Pawlet and Granville (N. Y.), iii. 927²

Roger, of Brandon, iii. 431 (2), 444²

of Pittsford, iii. 942

of Rutland, iii. 1071², 1072(2)

Roger jr., of Pittsford, iii. 947²

Roswell, of Huntington, i. 818

Roxana, m. Samuel Guild jr., v. pt. 2, 505

Rufus, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Ruth (Howe), wife of Samuel Stevens, iii. 1199²

Sally, of Enosburg, ii. 141², 143

m. Frederick Pember, iii. 1204²

Mrs. Sally (Morrill), of Peacham, iii. 299 (2)

Samuel, of Barnet, i. 264, 266, 275, 276², 277(2), 281(2), 282², 283

of Charleston (N. H.). i. 394; iv. 2²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 13²

pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

of Hardwick, i. 325(2), 326, 332²; iii. 212² note

grantee of Newbury. ii. 944(2)

grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

grantee of St. Johnsbury, i. 390²(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1039², 1046²

Mrs. Samuel, of Swanton, iv. 1039²

Samuel, of Wells, iii. 1197, 1199²

Samuel Hayward, of Enosburg, ii. 96²

Sector, of Pawlet, iii. 927²

Simeon, of Barnet, i. 273²

of Charleston, iii. 108², 110², 121, 122

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944; iv. 56²

surveyed Sherburne, iii. 1121

Capt. Simeon, of Newbury, ii. 945²-7

Rev. soldier, i. 332²; ii. 390²

Col. Simeon, of Newbury, ii. 944², 947

Col. Simeon 2d, of Newbury, ii. 947

Simeon jr., of Newbury, ii. 944(2), 946²

Simeon H., of Hardwick, i. 332²

in Johnson, ii. 674²

Simon, v. 16

of Barnet, i. 281²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 10

of Moretown, iv. 603²

grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

of Springfield, v. 11

Maj. Simon, v. 12, 13

Smith, of East Montpelier, iv. 139², 266, 578², 583²

Smith jr., of East Montpelier, iv. 139²

Solomon, surveyor of Barnet, i. 276(2), 277, 281², 282²

Sophia C., m. Stephen W. Hitch­cock, i. 534

Sophia (Grout), wife of Enos Stevens, i. 282

Mrs. Stephen, of Greensboro, iii. 214

Stephen F., of East Montpelier, iv. 548, 575, 586²

Sullivan, of Charleston, iii. 109, 121

Susan (Shepard), wife of Col. Levi Stevens, iii. 212

T. B., of East Montpelier, iv. 586²

Tappan, iv. 1200

of Newbury, ii. 945²-7, 1018

Tappen, Orange co. officer, ii. 806(2)

Thaddeus, iii. 1135; v. pt. 35, 91

from Danville, of Pa., iii. 299

in Peacham, i. 360, 367(2)

Theodore, of Pawlet, iii. 893

Thomas, of Charleston, iii. 108²

Thomas B., of East Montpelier, iv. 586, 589², 591

of Glover, iii. 209²

Rev. Timothy, of Glastenbury (Conn.), iii. 927²

Uriah H., of Strafford, ii. 1082-3²

W. B., of Bradford, ii. 824

W. C., of Highgate, ii. 265

Walter C., of Highgate, ii. 92², 421

Willard, of Barnet, i. 274, 276(2), 278, 281², 282, 283, 296²

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

William, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 22²

of Pawlet, iii_ 874², 897

William A., of Northfield, iv. 686²

Stevens Brothers, of Vergennes, i. 107

Stevens family of Waterbury, iv. 870

Stevenson, Dona Senorita, wife of Gen. I. B. Richardson, ii. 188

Edward, of Tinmouth, iii. 1150²

James, pioneer of Franklin, ii. 220², 231²

Phebe (Spofford), wife of Edward Stevenson, iii. 1150²

Thomas J., of Boston, iii. 1117²

Turner, of Lancaster (N, H.), i. 949

of Lunenburg, i. 1018²

William, of Barnet, i. 275, 279(2), 285, 286(2)

Steward, Rev., in Bradford, ii. 819

Aaron F., of Richford, ii. 282(2)

 

 

 

838                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Steward, Amherst, of Brownington, iii. 94(2)

Ethel, of Calais, iv. 136, 176

Russell, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Dr. William E., of East Dorset, iii. 1170²

see also Stewart

Stewart, ____, iv. 393²

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 23²

of Scotland, iii. 632²

Rev., ii. 902; iv. 903²

in Fair Haven, iii. 717

in Mendon, iii. 789²

Mrs., i. 586

Abraham, of Danby, iii. 587²

Alvin, of Westford, sketch, i. 897-8

Amherst, of Brownington, iii. 91², 96², 97(2), 100², 102, 140, 159(2)

Anna (Carlisle), wife of Amherst Stewart, iii. 100²

Bazzel, of Essex, i. 780

Dea. Benjamin, from Danby, of Brandon, iii. 448

Gen. C. A., of N. Y., iii. 477², 478

Dr. C. L., of Randolph, ii. 995², 1007

Charles, v. pt. 35, 54²

of Brattleboro, v. 58

Com. Charles, i. 581²-2, 584((2), 586

Rev. Charles James, Bishop of P. Q., ii. 198², 379²

Cynthia P., m. Dr. W. H. H. Rich­ardson, iv. 482²

Col. Daniel, of Brattleboro, v. 178

Darwin A, of East Montpelier, iv. 589²

David, of Duxbury, iv. 140

of Lowell, iii. 269²

Dugal, of Rutland, iii. 1116², 1117²

Dugald, of Middlebury, i. 465 note, 558²; iii. 162

E. A. of Derby, iii. 374, 382, 390²

hist. of Derby, iii. 179-95

on James A. Paddock, iii. 176²-7

on Nathaniel Kelley, iii. 186²-7

Ebenezer, of Burlington, i. 546

Edmond, of Brownington, iii. 97

Edward A., lawyer, iii. 37, 44

Elizabeth, m. Robert Brock, i. 378

Emily (Brigham), wife of Thomas C. Stewart, iii. 100²

Emory, of Orleans co., iii. 33²

Ira, iii. 1112

Gen. J. B., of Brattleboro, ii. 764²(2); iii. 391

James, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 190², 191²

of Moretown, iv. 917

Jesse, of Warren, iv. 808²

John, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²; ii. 597²

of Berlin, iv. 1188²

of Brattleboro, v. 20

of Pawlet, iii. 880²

in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Capt. John, from Amherst (N. H.), of Berlin, iv. 68, 1189²

John A., of N. Y. City, iii. 538

Gov. John W., of Middlebury, i. 441², 442; iii. 1030, 1129; iv. 272, 587; v. pt. 2, 733(2); v. pt. 35, 62², 63², 66², 73²

Jonas, of Claremont (N, H.), i. 189²-90, 2d ed. 191

Jonathan, of Lowell, iii. 278², 279(2)

Joseph, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 21²

Rev. Lemuel, of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Lila, m. Jonathan Powers, iii. 279²

Mary, see Saxton, Mrs. Mary (Stewart)

Matthew, ii. 324²

Rev. Milton H., of Charlotte, i. 742²

Nancy, m. Maj. Aaron Hinman 2d, iii. 186

Nathan, of Huntington, i. 819

Persis, m. Charles Kingsbury, iii. 391

Philo P., of Pawlet, iii. 902², 927²

Phineas, of Brattleboro, v. 177², 179²

Relief, m. Jonathan Powers, iii. 270

Relief M., of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

Rev. Robert, of Strafford, ii. 1177

Capt. Rufus, of Derby, iii. 381²

Maj. Rufus, of Morgan, iii. 186, 284², 285², 286(2), 289²

Samuel, pioneer of Bristol, i. 19², 21

of Poultney, iii. 995(2)

Samuel jr., of Lowell, iii. 269²

Sarah Ann, m. Earl Hathaway, iv. 140

Simpson, of Berlin, iv. 64(2), 1188, 1189²(2)

Rev. T. F., of Burlington, i 547

Thankful, of Hinesburg, i. 796

Thomas, of Clarendon, iii. 561²(2)

Thomas C., of Brownington, iii. 93², 97

sketch, iii. 100-1

William, ii. 475²; iii. 1077

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

see also Steward

Stickney, Mrs., pioneer of Fairfax, ii. 175², 181²

Rev., in Franklin, ii. 226²

Col., of N. H., v. pt. 35, 19²(2)

Abigail (Wellman), wife of Peter Stickney, v. pt. 2, 146

Adeline (Kendal), wife of Rufus Stickney, v. pt. 2, 714²

Allen, of Highgate, ii. 421

Capt. Almon L., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 715

Amos, of England, v. pt. 2, 145²

Asa, of Montpelier, iv. 532

Aurelia M. (Cox), wife of Elbridge H. Stickney, iv. 142²

Barzillai, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381, 383²(2), 386, 388

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           839

 

Stickney, Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 146(2), 179, 194

Betsey (Preston), 2d wife of Silas R. Stickney, v. pt. 2, 714

Betsey (Tenney), wife of Benjamin Stickney jr., v. pt. 2, 146

Mrs. C. P., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 383²

Carrol W., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 388²

Charles P., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 377², 385², 386, 388², 395

hist. of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 377-405

Charlotte, m. Martin Stickney, v. pt. 2, 714, 715

Clarissa (Foster), 2d wife of Mar­tin Stickney, v. pt. 2, 714

Clement R., of Ann Arbor (Mich.), v. pt. 2, 401²

Rev. D., of Barre, iv. 52

Daniel K., of Berlin, sketch, iv. 68²

David, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 553

of Highgate, ii. 265², 267, 420

Diana, m. Daniel A. Cheney, v. pt. 2, 715

Lt. Edward J., of Montpelier, iv. 522², 523², 524

Elbridge H., of Calais iv. 142²

Eliphalet, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Elizabeth, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 715

wife of William Stickney, v. pt. 2, 145²

Emeline (Powers), wife of Stillman Stickney, v. pt. 2, 714

Emily (Lanfair), wife of William Stickney, v. pt. 2, 146

Eunice N., m. Ira Barrett, v. pt. 2, 146

Eunice (Wilson), wife of Thomas Stickney, ii. 183²

Eunice (Wood), wife of Silas Stickney, v. pt. 2, 714

Eva J., v. pref. p. v.

Fanny, m. David Edwards, v. pt. 2, 715

Frances (Hastings), wife of Charles P. Stickney, v. pt. 2, 388²

George, of Highgate, ii. 421²

Hannah, m. John S. Trott, v. pt. 2, 715

Hannah (White), of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 715

wife of Martin Stickney, v. pt. 2, 714²

Harvey, in Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 715²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 714²(2)

I. L., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 715²

Isaac, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Jonathan, of Rowley (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 145²'

Joseph, of Highgate, ii. 421

Joshua, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Judith (Wait), 2d wife of William Stickney, v. pt. 2, 146

Lewis, of Jacksonville, v. pt. 2, 714²

Lois, m, Caleb Burbank, v. pt. 2, 146

Lucy, m. Seth B. Hudson, v. pt. 2, 146

Lydia, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 714²

Lydia W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 146

M. W., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 714², 715²

of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 706

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 706²

Margaret (Brazer), wife of Prentice B. Stickney, v. pt. 2, 715

Margaret (Pierson), wife of William Stickney, v. pt. 2, 145²

Martha, m. Daniel Cobleigh, v. pt. 2, 715

Martha (Preston) (Lamb), 2d wife of Martin Stickney, v. pt. 2, 714, 718², 719

Martin, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693, 714(2), 715(2), 718²

Mary, m. Safford Cummings, iv. 60²

Mary A. (Lake), wife of Harvey Stickney, v. pt. 2, 714²

Mary (Fisk), wife of Jonathan Stickney, v. pt. 2, 145²

Mary Jane, m. Wright P. Hall, v. pt. 2, 715

Mary (Morrison), 2d wife of Benjamin Stickney, v. pt. 2, 145²

Mary (Palmer), wife of Benjamin Stickney, v. pt. 2, 145²

Mary (Russell), wife of Capt. Almon L. Stickney, v. pt. 2, 715²

Matilda, wife of Silas Stickney, v. pt. 2, 715

Matilda (Garner), wife of Silas Stickney, v. pt. 2, 714

Moses, from Rowley (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 145²

O. H., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 715²

Olive (Darling), wife of Warren B. Stickney, v. pt. 2, 401²

Olive H., m. Robert R. Edwards, v. pt. 2, 715

Oliver, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Orin, of Montpelier, iv. 532

Peter, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109², 145, 146, 179

Prentice B., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 715

Robert, of Frampton (Eng.), v. pt. 2, 145²

Rufus, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 714²

Sally, m. Benjamin Zwears, v. pt. 2, 146, 184²

Sally Betterley, wife of Benjamin Stickney jr., v. pt. 2, 146

 

 

 

840                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Stickney, Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 146

Samuel B., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 715

Sarah, m. (1) Duane Stimpson, (2) Calvin Clark, v. pt. 2, 714

m. Reuben M. Call, v. pt. 2, 146

Sarah (Morse), wife of Amos Stick­ney, v. pt. 2, 145²

Sarah P., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

Sarah (Perham), wife of Barzillai Stickney, v. pt. 2, 388

Sarah (Upton), wife of Silas R. Stickney, v. pt. 2, 714

Sibyl, m. Joseph Gleason jr., v. pt. 2, 146, 182

Sibyl (Hudson), wife of Samuel Stickney, v. pt. 2, 146

Silas, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 715

Silas jr., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 714(2)

Silas R., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 714²(2)

Silas Richard, of Whitingham. v. pt. 2, 713²

Stephen, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Stillman, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 714

Susan, m. John Haradon, v. pt. 2, 714

Sybel (Farnsworth), wife of Moses Stickney, v. pt. 2, 145²

Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 146

of Fairfax, ii. 171², 183²

pensioner, ii. 393

Col. Thomas, at Bennington battle, i. 153(2), 2d ed. 157

W; B., from Brookline, of Ann Arbor (Mich.), v. pt. 2, 382

Warren B., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 385²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 401-2

William, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²

in Greenfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 146

of Highgate, ii. 421

of Montpelier, iv. 532

of England, v. pt. 2, 145(2)

William jr., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556², 557

Stickney family of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 145-6

Stiles, ____, of Berlin, iv. 565

of Morgan, iii. 376²

Dr., of Strafford, ii. 1071²

Aaron, of Washington, ii. 1139

Abel, of Stowe, ii. 697²

Abial, of Stowe, ii. 699²(2), 720²

Allen, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Asahel, from Granville (N. Y.), of Benson, iii. 408², 417²(2)

Ashbel, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Caleb, of Barnet, Rev. soldier, i. 278², 286

Danforth, of Middlesex, iv. 241²

of Worcester, iv. 887²

Danforth W., of Middlesex, iv. 234², 235

David, of Northfield, iv. 613²

Ebenezer, from Wilton (N. H.), of Peru, i. 211, 2d ed. 210

Enos, of Middlesex, iv. 233, 237, 241², 242²

Ephraim, of Morgan, iii. 286

Ezra, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

grantee of Sherburne, iii. 1121

Pres. of Yale College, iii. 186

Rev. Ezra, grantee of Montgomery, ii. 275

Fidelia, m. John Herrick, v. pt. 2, 103

Francis. of Windsor (Conn.), iii. 185²(2), 186

George, of Morgan, iii. 284²

Hannah, m. Sgt. Edward Hinman, iii. 185²

James W., of Stowe, ii. 717, 764

John, of Brandon, iii. 451², 455(2)

grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Jonathan, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Lotty, of Morgan, iii. 376²-7

Molly, m. Col. Benjamin Hinman, iii. 186 (2 )

Oliver, of Newport, iii. 305

Polly, m. David Hamblet, iii. 377

Sally, of Moretown, iv. 603

Samuel, of Enosburg, ii. 140²

Sarah, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Mrs. Sarah (Killam), from Wil­mington (Mass.), of Peru, i. 211, 2d ed. 210

Seth P., of Pawlet, iii. 904²

Stephen, in Enosburg, ii. 146

Rev. Stephen, in Benson, iii. 413²

of Charlotte, i. 743

in Richford, ii. 284²

in Sheldon, ii. 380²

Stilkey, Henry, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Stillman, ____, sermons, iii. 154²

Rev. S. L., of Shelburne, i. 884

Stillmon, Rev. S. L., of Castleton, iii. 528

Stillson, H. L., v. pt. 35, 64

of Poultney, iii. 999²

Stillwell, Capt. John, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Stilphen, C., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Col. C., of Highgate, ii. 420²

C. W., of Swanton, iv. 1130

Charles, of Swanton, iv. 1009², 1058²

Cornelius, of St. Albans, ii. 331², 434²

Col. Cornelius, of Swanton, iv. 946², 1009²

Stimets, John, of Highgate, ii. 420²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           841

 

Stimpson, ____, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 234

of Troy, iii. 354²

Mrs. Agnes (Gibson), of Bangor (N. Y.), ii. 489

Alba, of Craftsbury, in Corinth, ii. 881²

Amos, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Charles, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

David, iii. 657

Duane, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 714²

Ephraim, of Brattleboro, v. 64²

James M., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 714²

Joel C., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 714²

Martin D., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 714²

Sarah (Stickney), wife of Duane Stimpson, v. pt. 2, 714

Simeon, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

William, of Danby, iii. 602²

Stimson, Ashbel, of Montpelier, iv. 574

Enos, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

I. G., of Waterbury, iv. 832

J. G., of Waterbury, iv. 834², 840(2), 870²

Lucy, m. Erastus Spencer, iii. 99

Margaret, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Robert, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

William, of Danby, iii. 599², 601

of N. Y., iv. 871

Stimson & Arms, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Stimson & co., of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Stinehour, Catharine, of Highgate, ii. 269²

David, of Highgate, ii. 421

G. N., of Highgate, ii. 258, 420

Godfrey, of Highgate, ii. 420²

Henry, of Highgate, ii. 263, 265, 272²

Mrs. Henry, of Highgate, ii. 261

Luther, of Highgate, ii. 421

Peter, of Highgate, ii. 272, 353

Ralph T., of South Hero, ii. 586

William H., of Highgate, ii. 420²

Stinehous. see Stinehour

Stinehouse, Henry, in Highgate, ii. 254², 260²-1

John, in Highgate, ii. 254²

Stinemats, Hannah, of Highgate, ii. 269²

Stiner, Rev. Peter R., in St. Albans, ii. 335

Stinets, ____, of Highgate, ii. 273

John, pioneer of Highgate, ii. 255, 258, 269²

Stinson, ____, of Richmond, i. 848

Daniel, in Rumney (N. H.), ii. 916²(2)

Robert, of Bolton, i. 482²

Stoadley, James, of Portsmouth (N. H.), iv. 992

grantee of Swanton, iv. 991

Stocker, Mrs., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 427

Daniel, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 427²

Ephraim, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

George, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 427²

Samuel, iv. 99

Stockman, Fannie Loraine (Putnam), wife of J. B. Stockman, iii. 738²

J. B., of Roxbury (Mass.), iii. 738²

Stockwell, ____, of Swanton, iv. 1017

of Waterbury, iv. 870, 871

Mrs., of Charleston, iii. 380²

of Moretown, iv. 599

A. E., of Roxbury. iv. 752

Abel, from West Springfield (Mass.), of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 441, 443, 447²

Abi, of Highgate, ii. 263

Abigail, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Adaline, m. Hiram Rove, v. pt. 2, 190²

Andrew J., of Stowe, ii. 764

Mrs. Anna, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152²

Anna (Halladay), wife of Rufus Stockwell, v. pt. 2, 190(2)

Anna (Nichols), wife of Luke Stevens, v. pt. 2, 190

Anson, son of Jonas Stockwell, v. pt. 2, 190

Arad, of Brattleboro, v. 59, v. pt. 2, 190

Arthur E., of Stowe, ii. 745, 764

Caroline, m. Charles Tracy, v. pt. 2, 190²

David, of Guildhall, i. 998

of Moretown, iv. 603

Mrs. David, of Moretown, iv. 603²

Denslow M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 190²

Dinah (Fay), wife of Peren Stock­well, v. pt. 2, 443

Ebenezer, of Highgate, ii. 259²-60, 264²

Emmons, from Lancaster (Mass.), of Guildhall, i. 997-8; iii. 376²(2)

Emmons jr.. of Guildhall, i. 998

Ephraim, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Eugene, from Williamstown, ii. 764

George W., in Johnson, ii. 589²

Ichabod, of Readsboro, i. 220, 2d ed. 219

Joel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109², 189², 190, 476²

John, of Moretown, iv. 599

John W., son of Jonas Stockwell, v. pt. 2, 190

Jonas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109², 189², 190, 476²

from Newfane, v. pt 2, 76

Jonas F., son of Rufus Stockwell, v. pt. 2, 190²

L., of Lancaster (N. H.), i. 1020²

 

 

 

842                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Stockwell, Lucinda, m. John Estabrook, v. pt. 2, 190

Lucinda (Jillson), wife of Jonas F. Stockwell, v. pt. 2, 190²

Lucy, dau. of Rufus Stockwell, v. pt. 2, 190²

Luke, son of Jonas Stockwell, v. pt. 2, 190

Luther, of Williamstown, ii. 1145²

Mrs. Lydia, of Brattleboro, v. 59

Mary (Wheeler), wife of Joel Stockwell, v. pt. 2, 190, 476²

Melinda, dau. of Jonas Stockwell, v. pt. 2, 190

Perez, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 444

Perren, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443

Rufus, of Dummerston, v. pt 2, 190(2)

Rufus D. jr., v. pt. 2, 190²

Mrs. Ruth (Page), i. 998(2)

S. R., of Stowe, ii. 712²

Sally (née Harris), v. 190²; v. pt. 2, 144²

Sarah, m. John Clark, v. pt. 2, 96, 190

Mrs. Sarah, from Chesterfield (N., H.), of Brattleboro, v. 190²

Seth, of Bolton, i. 483

Susanna, dau. of Jonas Stockwell, v. pt, 2, 190

Susanna 2d, m. George Nichols, v. pt. 2, 190

Susanna (Wheeler), wife of Jonas Stockwell, v. pt. 2, 190, 476²

William, of Williamstown, ii. 1145²

editor of The Ploughman, i. 252

Stoddard, ____, m. Levi Peck, v. pt. 2, 600

Dr., of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

Eld., in Windham, v. pt. 3², 7²

Rev., missionary, iv. 66²

A., of Poultney, iii. 1001

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 551

Abiel, from Westminster, of Sutton, v pt. 2, 619

Abigail, v. pt. 2, 187

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619(2)

m. Shadrack Herrick, v. pt. 2, 103

Abishai, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556², 557(2); v. pt. 35, 35(2)

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 544², 550

from Westminster, of Sutton, v. pt. 2, 619

Alonzo, of Charleston, iii. 121(2)

Alonzo D., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 187

Alpheus, of Newark, i. 357(2)

Amasa, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 589, 619²

Ann, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

Anna, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 187

of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Anna C., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 187

Anna (Willard), wife of Amasa Stoddard, v. pt. 2, 619²

Anthony, of Boston, v. pt. 2, 1, 3², 4², 9, 44², 70², 72²

Rev. Anthony, of Woodbury (Conn.), i. 133², 561², 2d ed. 136

Asa, v. pt. 2, 187

Charles, of Middletown, iii. 828²

Clement, of Morristown, ii. 690²

Cyrus, of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

D. S., of Fayston, iv. 188²(2)

Daniel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 589, 619

David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186², 187, 213²

of Sutton, v. pt. 3², 43

Rev. David S., m. Sophia Hazen, i. 318

Dorrie S., poem, iv. 196-7

soldiers of Fayston, iv. 194-6

E., of Middletown, iii. 835²

Ebenezer, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

Eleazer, v. pt. 2, 187

Eliakim, pioneer of Arlington, i. 123², 133²; iv. 257²

Eliza A., of Waitsfield, iv. 777²

Eliza L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 187

Ephraim S., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 187

Ermine (Wyman), wife of Levi Stoddard, v. pt. 2, 187

Eunice, of Greensboro, iii. 213²

Ezra, of Westminster and Sutton. v. pt. 2, 589, 619, 620²; v. pt. 34, 36²

Mrs. Ezra (née Goodell), v. pt. 2, 589

Ezra jr., of Sutton, v. pl. 2, 589, 619

Ezra 2d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Frederick, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

Gracia, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

Hannah, m. Levi Peck, v. pt. 2, 619, 621²

Harlan P., of Waitsfield, iv. 799

Harriet (Stevens), wife of Judge Stoddard, v. pt. 3², 18²

Harvey, from Westminster, of Sutton, v. pt. 2, 619

Horace B., of Waitsfield, iv. 799

Horace R., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 187, 205²

Humphrey, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Isaac, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Dr. J., of St. Albans, iv. 1005²

J. D., of Waterford, i. 432(2), 949

Capt. Jacob, of Brattleboro, v. 49

James, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Jasper, of Worcester, iv. 910

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           843

 

Stoddard, Jasper M., of East Montpe­lier, iv. 587²

Jemima. v. pt. 2, 187

m. Joseph Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63, 113²(2)

Jerusha (Goodell), wife of Ezra Stoddard, v. pt, 2, 619, 620²

Jesse, of Fairlee, ii. 895, 905²

Joanna (Kingsly), wife of David Stoddard, v. pt. 2, 186², 213²

John, of Jamaica, v, pt. 2, 426²

of Savannah (Ga.), v. 174²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 589, 619²

Dr. John, of St. Albans, ii. 344(2)

Col. John, of Northampton (Mass.), v. 45²

John 2d. of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²(2)

Jonathan, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

of Pawlet, ii. 688

Joseph, v. pt. 2, 187

of Charleston, iii. 121 (2)

Joshua, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20, 41², 43²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 589(2), 600, 619, 621²

Joshua jr., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

Mrs. Joshua jr. (née Lawrence), v. pt. 2, 619

Joshua 3d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

Josiah, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 502

Rev. Judson B., of Pawlet, iii, 902²

of Conn., iii. 928

Keziah, m. Amasa Washburn, v. pt. 2, 619²

L. Thompson, of Waitsfield, iv. 799

Lawrence, of Charleston, iii. 121(2)

Lemuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 86, 187

Levi, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 187(2)

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285(2)

Lucy, m. Rev. Septimius Robinson, ii. 688

Luther, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 42², 45²

Lydia, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 187

Lyman, of Waitsfield, iv. 799

M. W., of Newark, i. 451

Marcia, of Brookfield, ii. 861

Marcus, of Middletown, iii. 835²

Mrs. Marcus, iii. 805²

Marilla, from Westminster, of Sut­ton, v. pt. 2, 619

Marshall, of Newark, i. 357(2)

Martha, m. John Stevens, v. pt. 2, 70²

Mrs. Mary (Curtis), wife of Eliakim Stoddard. i. 133², 2d ed. 136

Mrs. Mary (Hawley), wife of Eliakim Stoddard, i. 132², 133², 2d ed. 133²

Mary (Hendrick), wife of John Stoddard, v. pt. 2, 619²

Melinda, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Miriam (Parsons), wife of Isaac Stoddard, v. pt. 2, 619²

Nancy, m. Daniel Sunderlin, iii. 805²

Nathan, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Capt. Nathan A., from Conn., of Pawlet, iii. 927²

Olive, m. Joseph Hazen, ii. 567²

Capt. Osearl, of Brattleboro, v. 49

Phineas, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

Polly, of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

Polly (Thomas), wife of Lemuel Stoddard, v. pt. 2, 86

Prosper, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Reuben, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Rhoda, m. Moses Webster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Richard Henry, iii. 1102

Rose A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 187

Rucard, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Ruth (Judson), wife of Capt. Nathan A. Stoddard, iii. 927²

Dea. S. S., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623², 624², 625², 626, 629

Salina, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

m. ____ Buxton, v. pt. 2, 609

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109², 186²(2)

of Middletown, iii. 797, 819²

from Mass., of Chesterfield (N. H.), sketch, v. pt. 2, 186²-7

Samuel jr., v. pt. 2, 187

from Chesterfield (N. H.), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 187(2)

Sarah (Humphrey), wife of Joshua Stoddard, v. pt. 2, 589, 619

Sarepta, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Sibyl, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 187

Simeon, v. pt. 2, 70²

grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

Solomon, iv. 322

of Pittsfield, iii. 935

Prof. Solomon, of Middlebury col­lege, i. 55²

Sophia Dana (Hazen), wife of Rev. Stoddard, i. 318; iv. 66²

Sybil, m. Amasa Brown, iv. 894

Sylvester, from Westminster, of Sutton, v. pt. 2, 619

Sylvester S., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 606²

Thomas, v. pt. 2, 187

 

 

 

844                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Stoddard, Thompson, of Morristown, ii. 690²

William, iii. 932

of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 187

of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

Dea. William H., of Northampton (Mass.), iv. 66²

Zeraviah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152

Zurviah (Richmond), wife of Sam­uel Stoddard, v. pt. 2, 187

Stodder, Edwin, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Stone, ____, of Barre, ii. 848 note (2)

of Brattleboro, v. 58

in Corinth, ii. 876²

grantee of Rutland, iii. 1014²

of Westfield, iii. 359²

m. N. W. Kingman, ii. 311²

m. Jacob Collamer, ii. 311²

m.. Philip H. Moore, iii. 311²

Dea., of Cabot, iv. 90, 102, 110²

Dr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 603

Eld., v. pt. 2, 192²

Rev., of Hartford (Conn.), ii. 636²

of Middletown, iii. 832²

of Montpelier, iv. 102

A., of Readsboro, i. 221, 2d ed. 219²

Eld. A., of Eden, ii. 676

of Richford, ii. 286

A. F., of Richford, ii. 427²

A. G., of Montpelier, iv. 280², 396²

A. R., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 33, 34, 36, 46²

Abigail, m. Isaac Fletcher, i. 351²

Abigail (Duncan), wife of Samuel Stone, v. pt. 2, 93

Abijah, of St. Albans, ii. 93, 311², 331², 336, 366

Albert, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Rev. Albert, of Johnson, ii. 674

of Richford, ii. 285²(2)

Alice (Knowlton), wife of Nathan Stone, v. pt. 2, 464

Allen, of Westford, i. 891²

Alpheus H., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422²(2)

Amanda, m. Jonas Smith, v. pt. 2, 447

Ambrose, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693

Amherst W., of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Amos, of Brandon, iii. 431, 445

Ashley, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14

B. F. of Worcester, iv. 893²

Rev. B. P., v pt. 2, 154

from Enosburg, of N. H., sketch, ii. 153-4

Benjamin, from N. H., in Berkshire, ii. 112(2)

Betsy (Huntoon), wife of Col. John Stone, iv. 111²

Calvin, of Vernon v. pt. 2, 286²

Charles, of Roxbury, iv. 759

Dea. Charles, of Lyndon, i. 346

Charles F., of Cabot, iv. 102²

Charles M., of St. Johnsbury, v. pt. 2, 507

Clarissa, m. Simeon Draper, iv. 188

Clark, of Roxbury, iv. 759

Dr. D. C., of Vergennes, i. 120

Dr. Dan, of Monkton, i. 67

Darwin W., of Randolph, ii. 1176

David, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Franklin co., ii. 94

Rev. David, of Reading and Enosburg, ii. 153

Capt. David, of Greensboro, iii. 212² note, 214

Mrs. David, of Greensboro, iii. 212² and note

Davis, of Burlington, i. 504

of Hinesburg, i. 796

Dimond, of Island Pond, i. 956

Lt. Dow E., of Waterbury, iv. 867

E. G., of Poultney, iii. 999

Ebenezer, grantee of Calais, iv. 131², 132, 133²

of Hinesburg, i. 794²

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

of Wilmington, v. pt. 2, 450²

Eli B., of Cabot, iv. 77

Capt. Elias, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 705²

Elijah P., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718²

Ephraim, of Charlotte, i. 734 note

of North Hero, ii. 566

F. C. & co., of Waterbury, iv. 840

Fannie, of Charlotte, i. 736

Frank B., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421

Frederick H., of Lyndon, i. 349²

G., classmate of Rev. Dana Lamb, 252²

Rev. George, of Troy, iii. 330

George E., of Cabot, iv. 122²

George W., of Cabot, iv. 102², 103²

from N. H., of Berkshire, ii. 112

H., of Swanton, iv. 1028, 1046², 1130

H. B., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

H. H., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 516

H. J., m. Rev. George Severance, iii. 207²

H. R., of Halifax v. pt. 2, 422²

Henry M., of Swanton, iv. 1014², 1015(2), 1019, 1036², 1089, 1128², 1132², 1134², 1186(2)

Mrs. Henry M., of Swanton, iv. 1088²

Henry M. & Son, of Swanton, iv. 1129 (2)

Dea. Harvey, of Swanton, iv. 1023², 1036², 1103², 1134

Rev. Harvey M., of Cabot, iv. 102²

Henry, of Calais, iv. 176²

Henry B., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 419²

Hervey, of Swanton, iv. 1080

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           845

 

Stone, Horace W., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625²

Ira, of Montpelier, iv. 202

of Plainfield, iv. 721², 724², 730², 734²

Isaiah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 192

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 77

Ithiel, of Charlotte, i. 744²

Capt. Ithiel, of Charlotte, i. 736²

J. A. B., of Hinesburg, i. 795²

Rev. J. F., of Waterbury, iv. 838², 904

of Worcester, iv. 905

J. P., author, iv. 319²

Jacob, of Charlotte, i. 736

James, of Brandon, iii. 440²

of Danby, iii. 579², 648

from N. H., of Berkshire, ii. 112

Rev. James P., of Cabot, iv. 102

in Derby, iii. 179²

in Greensboro, iii. 215²(2)

hist, of Greensboro, iii. 209-31

of St. Johnsbury, i. 405²

Jason, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Jeduthan, of Eden, ii. 588(2), 622, 624²(2)

Jeremiah, of Stamford, i. 238²

of Sudbury, iii. 1137²

of Westford, i. 891²

Jeremy, of Plainfield, iv. 721², 724(2), 730(2)

Jeremy jr., of Plainfield, iv. 724²

Rev. Jesse, of Me., iv. 724²

Joel, of Charlotte, i. 744²

John, of Cabot, iv. 103²

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

of Richford, ii. 427²

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

from N. H., of Berkshire, ii. 112

Dr. John, of Greenfield (Mass.), v. 65²

Rev. John, of Cabot, iv. 97², 207²

Col. John, from Claremont (N. H.), of Cabot, iv. 87, 111², 117(2)

Rev. John F., of Berlin, iv. 1190

of Cabot and Montpelier, iv. 95², 102, 329², 727

John M., of Cabot, iv. 85²

Rev. John S., iii. 1054²

Jonas, of Eden. ii. 624²(2)

of Pittsfield, iii. 935², 936

Jonathan, of Eden, ii. 797²

grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528², 531²

Joseph, of Cabot, iv. 117

of Peru, i. 208, 212, 2d ed. 207, 211

grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 702

Rev. Joseph, of Tunbridge, ii. 1124²

Joseph. jr., grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Josiah, pioneer of Peru, i. 208, 212, 2d ed. 207, 211

Josiah S., of Stowe, ii. 764²

Mrs. L. H., of Hinesburg, essay, i. 811-12²

Rev. L. H., in Northfield, iv. 655²

of Waitsfield, iv. 781

Laura (Bellows) (Stearns) (Has­kell), wife of Ebenezer Stone, v. pt. 2, 450²

Laurinton L., from Cabot, of Stowe, ii. 591

sketch, ii. 764²-5

Rev. Levi H., v. pt. 2, 270²

in Barton iii. 87

of Cabot, iv. 94², 96, 102

of Glover, iii. 205²(2); iv. 644

from Northfield, of Pawlet, iii. 887, 902, 928

Capt. Levi H., of Cabot, iv. 118(2)

Lewis, of Fair Haven, iii. 715, 716

Luman, of Litchfield (Conn.), iii. 676²

Luther, of Charlotte, i. 472², 737², 744

Lydia, wife of David Stone, ii. 153

Lydia P., of Montpelier, iv. 330

Lyman, of Royalston (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 713²

Mrs. Lyman (née Waste), v. pt. 2, 713²

M. J., of Cabot, iv. 100²

Matthias, of Cabot, iv. 103

Mrs. Mindwell (Baker), wife of Peleg Stone, i. 133, 2d ed. 134²

Moses, from Charlton (Mass.), of Calais, iv. 133(2), 134, 168(2)

from N. H., of Cabot, iv. 84, 88, 93², 94², 95, 96²(2), 97², 103, 117

Rev. N., of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Nabby, m. Rufus Kahan, v. pt. 2, 17²

Nahum, of Burlington, i. 552²

Nathan, of Barre, iv. 27

of Lyndon, i. 346

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461, 464

of Pittsfield, iii. 936²

of Rutland, iii. 1040

of Windsor (Conn.), iii. 1015

Nathan & co., grantee of St. Albans, ii. 90

Lt. Nathan, of Barre, iv. 41²

Col. Nathan, of Chester and Windsor, v. 3², 4(2), 5, 9, 15

Nathaniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

of Pittsfield, iii. 936²

Nehemiah, grantee of Calais, iv. 130(2), 131²

     of Charlton (Mass.), iv. 168

Nehemiah jr., grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Lt. Newton, of Bennington, i. 259

 

 

 

846                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Stone, Col. Newton, of Bennington, v. 155(2); v. pt. 35, 54

Olive, of Cabot, iv. 108²

Oliver A., of Worcester, iv. 891²

Peleg, of Lenox (Mass.), i. 133, 2d ed. 134²

Peter 3d, grantee of Charleston, iii. 120

Peter M., of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 529²

Philip, from Groton (Mass.), of Orwell, i. 661²

Col. Philip, of Groton (Mass.), pioneer of Bridport, i. 16², 17

Pratt, of Readsboro, i. 259²

Col. R. G., of Plattsburg (N. Y.), i. 938²

Rebecca, of Pittsfield, iii. 936²

Rhoda, of Pittsfield, iii. 936²

Dea. Richard, of Lyndon, i. 346(2)

Col. Roby G., of Bolton, sketch, i. 485-6

S., in Bolton, i. 481

Sally, of Berlin, iv. 1189

m. Abel Adams, iv. 998

Sam, border ruffian, iii. 767², 768

Samuel, of Brookfield, ii. 864

of Ireland, v. pt. 2, 93

from N. H., of Berkshire, ii. 112

of Peru, i. 208, 212, 2d ed. 207, 211

Samuel B., of Worcester, iv. 884², 891²

Sarah, m. Ebenezer Sanderson, ii. 230²

Simon, of Pawlet, iii. 880²

Lt. Simon, of Brattleboro, v. 59

Solomon, of Montpelier, iv. 299

Sophia, of Fairfax, ii. 185

Sophrona (Preston), wife of Elijah P. Stone, v. pt. 2, 718², 719

Lt. Stilman, of Lamoille co., ii. 591

Sylvanus, of Middletown, iii. 797, 821²

Thankful, m. Nehemiah W. King­man, ii. 313²

Thankful (Dodge), wife of Lanson Stone, v. pt 2, 136²

Theodosia, m. Rev. Rufus Cushman, iii. 735²

Uriah, of Worcester, iv. 885

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

W. D., of Berlin, iv. 67²

Walter, of Westfield, iii. 351(2)

Capt. Walter, of Cabot, iv. 118²

William T., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 280

Stone & Clark, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421

Stone & co., of St. Johnsbury, i. 402²

Stoneman, Eld. Jesse. of Poland (Mass.), ii 1032

Stoner, Richard, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521

Stonnage, Thomas, of Fair Haven, iii. 682

Stoors, Capt. Aaron, grantee of Ran­dolph, ii. 976(2)

Experience, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Huckins, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Maj. Huckins, of Randolph, at Plattsburg (N. Y.), ii. 998

Huckins jr., grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Seth, see Storrs, Seth

Store, Rev., of Bradford, ii. 819(2)

Storer, E. Gilman, in Arlington, i. 252²(2)

Rev. P. R., of Poultney, iii. 995² note

Stores, Aaron, grantee of Randolph, ii. 1173

Asa, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Tom, of Brattleboro, v. 62²(2)

Storey, Rev., ii. 902

Asa, of Randolph, ii. 806(2), 999

Charles, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Lucy. m. Asshur Hatch, ii. 867

Storm, David, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

James, of Alburg, ii. 493(2)

Storrs, Judge, of Randolph, ii. 1015

Miss, in Newport. iii. 386²

Lt. Col., in Plattsburg battle, i. 674²

A., of Randolph, ii. 1032²

Aaron, of Randolph, ii. 804²(2), 805, 1036²

Capt. Aaron, grantee of Randolph, ii. 1028(2), 1029, 1039²(2), 1172², 1173

Aaron A., of Randolph, ii. 994²

Betsey (Spencer), wife of Dan Storrs, iv. 198

C. W., of Montpelier, iv. 47², 279², 280, 335, 336, 395²

Charles, of Montpelier, iv. 525

Charles W., of Montpelier, iv. 525

Dea, Constant W., of Montpelier, iv. 316², 329, 396, 512², 532², 537, 592

portrait, iv. facing p. 391

Mrs. Constant W. (née Cadwell), iv. 512², 557

D. S., of Island Pond, i. 956

Dea. Dan, iv. 198

Daniel, of Plainfield, iv. 727

Gilman D., of Montpelier, iv. 525, 559²

J., of Burlington, i. 495², 504, 668

John, attorney, i. 473

Maria Cadwell, iv. 590

Mary D., of Montpelier, iv. 330

Mrs. Mary (Dodge) (Wallace), wife of William Storrs, iv. 501²

Miranda, C., of Montpelier, iv. 329², 590

Col. Seth, from Mansfield (Conn.), of Middlebury, i. 6², 55², 63, 241² note 465²

sketch, i. 59

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           847

 

Storrs, Sophronia, see Turner, Mrs. So­phronia (Storrs)

William, of Montpelier, iv. 279², 396, 501²

William S., of Montpelier, iv. 529²

Storrs & Fuller, of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Storrs & Jones, of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Storrs & Langdon, of Greensboro, iii. 214 note

of Montpelier, iv. 279

Story, ____, of Essex, i. 783²

pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Dea., of Randolph, ii. 1053

Judge, of Cambridge (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 319, 369²

A., of Randolph, ii. 1032²

A. D., of Alburg, ii. 490²

of Swanton, iv. 1024², 1025, 1044(2), 1059², 1103², 1134

A. P., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Adrian D., of Swanton, iv. 1030², 1116

Amos, pioneer of Salisbury, i. 90²(2)

Andrew, of Cambridge, ii. 177

of Fairfax, ii. 171², 403, 526²

Mrs. Ann, sketch, i. 90², 91²

Dea. Asa, of Randolph, ii. 1045

Benajah, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

Charles, of Coventry and Newbury, iii. 34, 152, 158(2)

Daniel, of Fairfield, ii. 101²

Elijah, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

of Fairfax, ii. 165², 177(2), 403(2)

Ellen, of Fairfax, ii. 182²

Ezekiel, of Randolph, ii. 1042²

Francis, of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Francis E., of Stowe, ii. 697²

George L, of Montpelier, iv. 355

Harrison, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Helen L., in Johnson, ii. 589²

Heman, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Sgt. Hiram, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Isaac F., of Fairfax, ii. 403(2)

J. W., v. pt. 2, 410 note

Jacob, from Bennington, of Fairfax, ii. 169, 177

John, of Addison, iii. 1038

of Madrid (N. Y.), ii. 177

Joseph, of Braintree, ii. 852²

of Fairfax, ii. 177, 402², 403

of Mass., ii. 593; iii. 394²; iv. 12, 449², 496; v. pt. 2, 466²

Judson, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Louisa (Platt), wife of Adrian D. Story, iv. 1116

Luke, of Albany, iii. 67²(2), 68

Mary, m. Eliphalet Bates, ii. 1053

Sally, m. John Sprague, ii. 1045

Samuel, of Fairfax, ii. 402

of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

Seviah, of Bennington, ii. 177

Solomon, from Dalton (Mass.), of Salisbury, i. 90(2), 91

grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

Stephen, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Susanna (Merrill), wife of Jacob Story, ii. 177

Thomas, of Bennington, i. 143², 153, 2d ed. 146, 155²

pioneer of Fairfax, ii. 170², 174², 175

Stoughton, ____, of Westfield, iii. 354²

Capt., i. 683²; ii. 509²(2)

Col., in Civil war, iv. 526

Col. C. B., of N. Y City, iii. 538

Claudin, of Westfield, iii. 361²

Ebenezer, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Edward W., v. pt. 35, 73²

Col. Edwin H., i. 440(2), 716²

F. W., in militia, ii. 514

George, of Westfield, iii. 351, 361²(2)

Guy, of Westfield, iii. 351, 358², 361²

H. E., iii. 1118²

of Rockingham, v. 138; v. pt. 2, 500

H. R., of Randolph, ii. 995²

Harvey, of Westfield, iii. 361²

Capt. Homer R., i. 440(2)

John, of Westfield, iii. 361²

Joseph, of Westfield, iii. 347², 364

Lemuel, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

Luke, of Westfield, iii. 361²

Nancy of Westfield, iii. 361²

Nancy P., m. Dr. Gurley A. Phelps, iv. 791²

Nathaniel, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

Seymour, of Westfield, iii. 361²

Thomas, from Weathersfield, of Westfield, iii. 325², 326, 347², 348², 351, 358, 360, 361²-2

sketch, iii. 346²

Thomas jr., of Westfield, iii. 361²

W., of N. Y. v. pt. 35, 77²

Lt. Gov. William, of Mass., iv. 241

Stout, Hannah, m. Dr. Henry Wells, v. 64²

Stover, A. H., of Rockford (Me.), ii. 842

Rev. Ensign of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164²

Stow, C. E., of Montpelier, iv. 281

Clark, of Weybridge, i. 69², 109²

David, of Weybridge, i. 69², 70, 109² (2)

Mrs. David, of Weybridge, i. 109²

John, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Leonard J.. of Fair Haven, iii. 708²

Stowe, Alonzo, of Calais, iv. 166²

C. E., of Montpelier, iv. 355²

Caleb, of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Prof. Calvin, v. 174²

Delia (Davey), of Ferrisburg. iii. 732²

 

 

 

848                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Stowe, Eliza, of Calais, iv. 166²

Mrs. Harriet Beecher, i. 1044²; iii. 1056; v. pref. p. v.

Israel, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

Lewis, of Calais, iv. 151

Lorenzo, of Calais, iv. 150², 151

Susanna, m. Edmund Baldwin, i. 805

Rev. W. T., of Brattleboro, v. 180

Warner W., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 419²

William H., of Calais, iv. 167²

Rev. William T., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

Stowel, Asa, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 30(2)

Daniel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28, 29, 30²

David, of Guilford, v. pt 3, 30²(2)

Capt. David, of Guilford, v. pt, 3, 29(2), 31²(2), 32²

Hezekiah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 26(2), 27, 28, 29²(2), 30, 31²

Luther, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 19

William, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28²

Stowell, Mrs., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

Rev. A. H., of Hinesburg, i. 796²

from Monkton, of Seekonk (Mass.), i. 67²-8, 256²

Abijah, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

Aladuren, of Moretown, iv. 603

Mrs. Aladuren, of Moretown, iv. 603²

Avery, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 24²

Benjamin, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Daniel, of Stowe, ii. 712

of Waterbury, iv. 871²

David, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19²(2), 20(2), 21, 24(2), 33(2), 34(2), 35(2), 64

of St. Johnsbury, i. 405

Capt. David, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28(2), 32, 34², 36, 37(2)

in Rev. war, ii. 390²

David C. of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

Duran, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Ebenezer, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

Ebenezer W., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 25

H., of Cambridge, ii. 590², 605², 606

Rev. H. H., see Stowell, Rev. A. H.

H. J., of Cambridge, ii. 605², 606

Harvey, of Moretown, iv. 603

Henry, of Cambridge, ii. 606(2), 621

from Mansfield (Conn.), of Middlebury and Cambridge, ii. 619

Hezekiah, of Guilford, v. 11; v. pt. 3, 6(2), 19², 20(2), 21, 22(2), 24(2), 25, 37, 38

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Capt. Hezekiah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 32

Hollis, of Windham, v, pt. 3², 11²

Isaac, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Ens. Isaac, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 508

Jerusha, of Strafford, ii. 1084

John, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Josiah, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

from Mansfield (Conn.), of Middlebury, ii. 619

L. P., of Stowe, ii. 712²

Lucinda, of Moretown, iv. 603

Luther, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

Dea. Luther, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 10(2)

Mary, wife of Josiah Stowell, ii, 619

Reuben, v. pt. 3², 20

Mrs. Reuben (née Bennet), of Wind­ham, v. pt. 3², 20

Samuel H., of Waterbury, iv. 872²

Thomas of Middlesex, iv. 232², 237(2), 239

W. A., of Wells River R. R., iv. 563

William C., of Middlesex, iv. 237²

Stowers, John, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226²

Strafford, Rowland, of Danby, iii. 590

Strague, Willard, of Woodbury, iv. 882

Strait, John, of Fletcher, ii. 207², 208²

Mrs. Lota, of Fletcher, ii. 208²

Stranahan, Col. F. S., v. pt 35, 63²

F. Stewart, of St. Albans, ii. 308²

Straton, Joshua, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

Stratton, ____, of Fairlee, ii. 896²

Rev., in Isle La Motte, ii. 557

Ens., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 253, 314²

Capt. Benjamin, from Roxbury (Mass.), of Fairlee, ii. 895², 896

David, of Peru, i. 208, 2d ed. 207

Ebenezer, pioneer of Brookfield, ii. 857²

Electa, m. Dr. Cyrus Washburn, v. pt. 2, 281, 331

Elizabeth, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 334

wife of Samuel Stratton 3d, v. pt. 2, 329²

Elizabeth (Hawks), wife of Hezekiah Stratton, v. pt. 2, 329², 334

Hannah (Wheat), 2d wife of Samuel Stratton 2d, v. pt. 2, 329

Hezekiah, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287², 311², 329², 334

J. B., of Swanton, iv. 1083², 1087

Rev. J. B., in Fairfield, ii. 199²

of Grand Isle, ii. 535²

of Wells, iii. 1194²

John, of Fairlee, ii. 896, 902, 903²(2)

of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 281

of Vernon, v. pt 2, 331(2), 334(2), 335

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 601

John B., of Mt. Holly, iii. 849²

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           849

 

Stratton, Rev. John B., of Burlington, i. 546, 742, 896; ii. 334², 485(2)

Rev. John S., of Danby, iii. 606²

Jonas, v. pt. 2, 30²

Lt. Joseph, iv. 1153

Julia M. (Robinson), wife of Luke Stratton, iv. 168²

Luke, iv. 168²

Margaret, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 334

Margaret (Parker), 2d wife of Samuel Stratton, v. pt. 2, 329

Mariah, in. Norris D. Tainter, v. pt. 2, 719²

Mary (Frye), wife of Samuel Strat­ton 2d, v. pt. 2, 329

Richard, of Arlington, i. 122²

Roxana, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 331, 334, 335

Roxana (Field), wife of John Stratton, v. pt. 2, 331, 334(2), 335

Ruth, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 334

Ruth (Wright), wife of Samuel Stratton, v. pt. 2, 330², 331, 334²(2)

Samuel, of Pawlet, iii. 874

Mrs. Samuel, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Samuel, from England, of Water­town (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 329, 333

Ens. Samuel, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 277, 287², 297², 309², 311², 313², 314, 320, 332, 333(2), 334(2)

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 329

sketch, v. pt. 2, 329-31

Samuel 2d, from England, of Water­town and Concord (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 329

Samuel 3d, of Concord (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 329², 334

Sarah (Fillebrown), wife of Capt. Benjamin Stratton, ii. 896

Thankful, m. Lt. Job Wright, v. pt. 2, 331

Thomas, of Fairlee, ii. 896²(2), 905²

Straw, Abigail, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

David, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Harriet., of Stowe, ii. 715

John, of Stowe, ii. 715

Jonathan, of Stowe, ii. 706², 742²

Mrs. Jonathan, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Leonard, of Stowe. ii. 712²

Mary A., m. George W. Jenney, ii. 706, 715

Philena, of Stowe, ii. 717

Samuel, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Thomas A., of Stowe, ii. 706, 708², 714²

Mrs. Thomas A., of Stowe, ii. 708²

Stray, John, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Street, Alfred B., poem, v. pt. 35, 79²-83

Benjamin, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 538

John, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Streeter, ____, of Lowell, iii. 280

Rev., in Northfield, iv. 649², 652

Abigail (née Haven) (Kathan), wife of Benjamin Streeter, v. pt. 2, 34

Adam, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Anna, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Capt. Argillas, of Brattleboro, v. 49

B. A., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²

Benjamin, of Charleston, iii. 109

of Concord, i. 968²(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 34

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18², 38, 40

Benjamin 2d, of Concord, i. 968²

C., pioneer of Charleston, iii. 121

Comfort, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 33

Daniel, grantee of Calais, iv. 130, 132², 133(2)

pioneer of Charleston, iii. 108², 121(2), 122

David, of Charleston, Rev. soldier, iii. 125

Enoch, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Esther of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Franklin, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 289²

H. B., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 194

Harris, of Richford, ii. 428

James, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305², 320

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62

Joseph J., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Joshua, of Westfield, iii. 345²

Louis, of Mt. Holly, iii. 610

Lucy, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Lucy (Bemis), wife of John Streeter, v. pt. 2, 62

Luther, of Vernon, v. pt, 2, 305²

Dr. M. H., from Hebron (N. Y.), of Pawlet, iii. 893², 928

Mary (Gould), of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Mercy L. (Bowen), wife of Warner Streeter, v. pt. 2, 709

Naomi (Baker), wife of Louis Streeter, iii. 610

Rev. Nathan C., in Huntington, i. 827²

Noyes, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 304, 315, 321²

P. H., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²

Paul, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Rufus, in Barre, iv. 46

Russel, of Mendon, iii. 788

Rev. Russel, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 548²

of Strafford, ii. 1082²

of Woodstock, iii. 787²

Rev. Russell, iv. 408²

of Brattleboro, v. 178²

Salem, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287²

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Solomon Thayer, of Vernon and N. Y. City, v. pt. 2, 304

Rev. Squire, of Barre, iv. 52, 377

 

 

 

 

850                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Streeter, Susannah, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Thankful (Stebbins), wife of Frank­lin Streeter, v. pt. 2, 289²

Truman H., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 724²

Warner, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709

Wealthy, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Willard, of Woodbury, iv. 877

Zebulon, of Concord, i. 968²

Rev. Zebulon, in Strafford, ii. 1081

Strickland, Benjamin, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Betsey, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Horace, of Bradford, ii. 807(2), 823², 824(2)

Oliver, of Waterbury, iv. 837²

William, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Striker, Grant, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Stringling, John, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Strives, ____, from Hoosic (N. Y.), iii. 703²

Strobridge, William, of Barnet, Rev. sol­dier i. 275², 278²

Strokes, Moses R., of Charleston, iii. 120(2)

Strong, ____, iv. 770(2)

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447²

of Montpelier, iv. 574

from Pittsfield (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408²

of Rutland, iii. 1026

of Strafford, ii. 1071²

Dea., of Brownington, iii. 94²

Dr., in Brookfield, ii. 863

Judge, iv. 1197

Rev., of Conn., iii. 214²

of Poultney, iii. 995² note

Gen., at Plattsburg battle, ii. 194², 195, 240², 243

Aaron, of Berlin, iv. 53

Abigail (née Pinney), of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447²

Absolom, of Orange, ii. 950², 969²

Adonijah, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 519 note

Agnes (McCure), life in Addison. i. 7-10

Amos, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

of Montpelier, iv. 327

Ann F., m. William F. Bascomb, iii. 928

Anna (Field), wife of Phineas Strong, iii. 928

Asa, of Addison, i. 4²

of Panton, i. 80²

flight from Burgoyne, i. 9(2)

Asabel, of Brownington, iii. 90, 94²

Ashbel, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Barnabas, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Betsey, m. Jonathan Bidwell, iii. 909²

Betsey M., m. Rodney C. Royce, 132²

C., of Addison, i. 7

Caleb, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Caleb jr., grantee of St. Athens, ii. 290

Clarissa, of Greensboro, iii. 215

of Northfield, iv. 654

Cynthia, m. Caleb Hill, ii. 555²

Rev. Cyprian, v. pt. 2, 605 note

of Chatham (Conn.), i. 331²

Cyrus, in flight from Burgoyne, i. 9

David, of Stafford (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 447²

Davis, of Montpelier, iv. 291

Deborah, m. Solomon Tuttle, iii. 439, 441²

Desire, wife of Capt. Elisha Strong, iii. 445²

E., of Brownington, iii. 90²

E. T., of Addison, i. 755² note

Eben, of Holland, iii, 231²(2), 232

Ebenezer, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

Elijah, of Brownington, iii. 31(2), 41², 90(2), 91(2), 93², 94(2), 97², 107², 109². 141², 367, 377(2)

sketch, iii. 376

Elijah G., of Brownington, iii. 92

Mrs. Elijah G., of Brownington, 96²

Elisha, of Brandon, iii. 430, 431(2), 438², 439

Mrs. Elisha, of Brandon, iii. 438

Elisha, of Brownington, iii. 90

Capt. Elisha, of Brandon, iii. 441², 443², 445²(2)

sketch, iii. 438

Elisha jr., of Brandon, iii. 439, 455

Dea. Elnathan, of Hardwick, iv. 143

sketch, i. 331²-2

Rev. Elnathan, of Peacham, i. 367

Ephraim, of Brandon, iii. 432², 438², 439², 452²

of Greensboro, iii. 213, 215(2), 216(2) and note

Mrs. Ephraim (née Ambler), iii. 438²

F. M., of Vergennes, iii. 497²

George O., of Thetford, ii. 1098

George W., of N. Y. City, i. 524

of Rutland, iii. 1113(2)

Gustavus, of Pawlet, iii. 928(2)

Rev. Guy C., of Pawlet, iii. 902², 928

H., of Rutland, iii. 1059²

Helen, m, Dr. Moses Porter, iii. 923, 928

Henry of Mendon, iii. 787²

of Rutland, iii. 1057

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           851

 

Strong, Rev. Henry P., of Franklin co., ii. 101, 332²-3

Hiram Bigelow, of Brandon, iii. 438²

Ida, from Litchfield (Conn.), of Middlebury, sketch, i. 54²

Isaac, of Brandon, iii. 439, 452

J. S., i. 255

J. W., of Addison, i. 13

on Rev. Job Swift, ii. 466

James, of N. Y., i. 631

James W., of Pawlet, iii. 878

Janet, m. Lyman Bronson, ii. 568²

Jedediah, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

grantee of Orange, ii. 956

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Joel, from Hebron (Conn.), of Thetford, ii. 1093, 1103², 1104

John, of Addison, i. 6², 59, 182 note. 465(2), 661², 1044, 2d ed. 183 note; ii. 207

hist. of Addison, i. 1-7

sketch, i. 7 10

grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548², 550²

grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

of Pawlet, iii. 878, 884², 927², 928(2)

of Rutland, iii. 1029²

Mrs. John, of Rutland, iii. 1039

Dr. John, of Charlotte, i. 736²

Capt. John, v. 13

of Roxbury, iv. 762(2)

of Thetford, ii. 1093, 1094², 1096²

in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Col. John, on land committee, iv. 253²

Gen. John, of Addison, i. 4, 66², 80², 596

in Dorset, i. 187(2), 2d ed. 188

in Panton, i. 79

John jr., in Addison co., i. 4²

John 2d, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

John Stoughton, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447²(2)

John W., of Addison, i. 755² note, 756 note

hist. of Addison, ii. 558², 559

Mrs. John W. (née Tudor), i. 755² note

Jonathan, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

Rev. Joseph, of Williamsburg, (Mass.), ii. 866²

Josiah, of Brandon, iii. 438²

Josiah B. of Northfield, iv. 614, 615², 648², 654

Justin, of Pawlet, iii. 928

Kesiah, m. Samuel Kelsey, iii. 439, 445²

Laura D., of Pawlet and Manchester, iii. 928

Laura (Davis), wife of Return Strong jr., iii. 928

Lewis, of Northampton (Mass.), iii. 739²

Lydia (Ambler), wife of Dea. Ephraim Strong, iii. 439²

M. S., of Fayston, iv. 188² (2)

Marcellus, from Pawlet, of Madison (Wis.), iii. 928²

Margaret, of Fayston, iv. 188

Martin D., of Pawlet, iii. 878, 880², 881(2), 893, 928

Mrs. Mary H., of Glover, iii. 200

Milla, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Moses, of Berlin, iv. 67

of Mendon, iii. 788

of Rutland, ii. 132²; iii. 1013

of Shoreham, i. 94²

Moses M., of Rutland, iii. 1027², 1081

Nancy, m. John Damon, iv. 114

Nancy (McNaughton), wife of John Strong, iii. 928²

Nathan, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Noah, of Brandon, iii. 431(2), 432(2), 433, 434, 441, 442², 445, 446², 448

sketch, iii. 438

Olive, m. Jacob Bacon, iii. 439, 443²

Oliver, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

of Poultney, iii. 972²

P., in War of 1812, ii. 286²

Patty, m. Simeon Burk, v. pt. 2, 586, 616²

Phineas, of Pawlet, iii. 881(2), 893, 906, 923, 928

Dr. Phineas jr., from Pawlet, of Buffalo (N. Y.), iii. 893², 894, 928

Polly, in Addison, i. 4²

Rachel (Holton), wife of Thomas Strong, v. pt. 2, 150

Return, of Pawlet, iii. 874²(2), 881(2), 893, 901² 928

Mrs. Return, m. Daniel Welch, iii. 929²

Return jr., of Pawlet, iii. 928

Reuben, of Brandon, iii. 441²

sketch, iii. 438-9

Rollin F., from Pawlet, of Middleburgh (N. Y.), iii. 886², 894², 928

Russell, from Bolton (Conn.), of Berlin, iv. 61², 1189

S. P., iii. 1114

Samuel, of Addison, i. 4², 7, 9(2); ii. 530²; iv. 270²

Maj. Gen. Samuel, at Plattsburg battle i. 100, 107²-8, 679², 680², 790

Samuel P., iii. 1113

Gen. Samuel P., of Vergennes, iv. 319

Seth, of Isle La Motte, ii. 557²

Simon, of Amherst (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 593²

 

 

 

852                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Strong, Solomon, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

grantee of Orange, ii. 956

of Thetford, ii. 1178

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Stephen, of Washington, ii. 1139

Susan (Powers), wife of Noah Strong, iii. 434, 438²

Susanna, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Susanna, (Webster), wife of Russell Strong, iv. 61²

Tamar (Whitney), wife of John S. Strong, v. pt. 2, 447²

Theodore, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Thomas, of Northampton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 150

Dr. Thomas, from Pawlet, of Westfield (N. Y.), iii. 928

Dr. Thomas D., of Pawlet, iii. 894

Thomas Davis, of Montpelier, iv. 551²

Thomas J., of Pawlet, iii. 878, 928²

Capt. Timothy, from Conn., of Pawlet, iii. 896², 928

Timothy F., of Burlington, i. 509²

W. L., of Burlington, i. 509²

Walter, of Pawlet, iii. 881²

Capt. Walter, from Pawlet, of Cleveland (O.), iii. 879², 928

Willard E., of Benson, iv. 1194³

William, of Hartford, iv. 817²

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

William H., of Randolph, ii. 999

William L., of Burlington, i. 511(2)

William P., of Montpelier, iv. 574

Strong family, i. 79

Strong & Ross, of Brandon, iii. 498(2)

Strongs of Brandon, iii. 439

Stroud, Ira, of Stamford, i. 238²

James, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Stuart, ____, of Barnet, i. 274²

Bishop, in Franklin, ii. 224²

Rev. A., of Pittsfield and Berlin, iv. 65

Abraham, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

Rev. Amasa, of Essex, i. 788

Archibald, of Barnet, i. 286(2)

Claud, from Scotland, of Barnet, i. 275(2), 280², 283(2)

Henry Luther, from Berlin, of N. Y., iv. 73²

Gen. J. E. B., iii. 900

James, of Barnet, i. 274²(2), 275

of Peacham, i. 367²

John, of Pawlet, iii. 886²

Prof. Moses, of Andover (Mass.), i. 242(2), 930; iv. 9

Nathan, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

Rev. Robert, of Waitsfield, iv. 781²

Thaddeus, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

Walter, of Barnet, i. 274², 275(2)

Stubbs, Emily (Houghton), of St. Albans, v. 85²

Stufflebean, J. H., of Sheldon, ii. 373²

Stults, George, of Danby, iii. 662

Sturdevant, Justus, of New Haven and Weybridge, i. 69², 109²

Mrs. Justus; of Weybridge, i. 109²

Mercy, of Castleton, iii. 525²

Perez, of Castleton, iii. 525²

Silas, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

see also Sturtevant

Sturgeon, Daniel, on Almon H. Read, i. 884-5

Sturges, Albert, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 433

Andrew, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Ezra, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

William, of Sheldon, ii. 430

Sturtevant, ____, of Castleton, iii. 409²

pioneer, of Fairfield, ii. 192²

C. W., of Eden, ii. 624²

Charles, of Weybridge, iv. 1191²

Cyrel, of Barton, iii. 80

Lemuel, of Barton, Rev. soldier, iii. 73(2), 74, 752, 80, 85²-6

Mrs. Lemuel, of Barton, iii. 74

Lemuel, of Charleston, iii. 111², 112, 114, 115(2), 120(2), 126(2), 380

Lemuel jr., of Charleston, iii. 107², 108(2), 115

Olena (Batchelder), wife of Sewell Sturtevant, iv. 717²

Perez, of Castleton, iii. 525

Polly, of Plainfield, iv. 726²

Priscilla (Thompson), wife of Lemuel Sturtevant. iii. 80², 86

Ralph O., of Swanton, iv. 1015, 1055, 1129, 1186²

Mrs. Ralph O. (née Burgess), iv. 1055

Ralph Orson, lawyer, ii. 95

S. D., of Waterbury, iv. 840

Samuel, of Barton, iii. 86²

Sewell, of Plainfield, iv. 717², 722²

Zilphia (Cory), wife of Lemuel Sturtevant, iii. 112

Zopher, from Worcester (Mass.), of Plainfield, iv. 722², 726²

see also Sturdevant

Stutson, Thomas G., of Newport, iii. 295²

Styles, Eld. C., of Morristown, ii. 683

Enos, of Middlesex, iv. 276

Justus, of Georgia, ii. 249

Dr. M. F., of Northfield, iv. 616

William, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Stymas, Christopher jr., grantee of Essex, i. 778²

William, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Suddard, Rev. John, in Pittsfield, iii. 936²

Sulham, A. F., of Cabot, iv. 91²(2)

Horace, of Greensboro, iii. 229

Lemuel H., of Greensboro, iii, 229²

Thomas P., of Greensboro, iii. 229

Sullings, Charles jr., of Brandon, iii. 472²

Sullivan, Gov., of Mass., iv. 303²

John, of Fair Haven, iii. 706

Gen. John, i. 456², 492, 761; ii. 340², 796, 935; v. 86

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           853

 

Sullivan, John L., of Mass., iv. 301(2) and note, 302², 303(2), 305, 306

Timothy, of Montpelier, iv. 532

Sulloway, Mrs. L., of Wheelock, poem, v. pt. 34, 12

Sumerix, Joseph, of Swanton, iv. 996

Summerbell, Rev. B. F., in Randolph, ii. 1001

Summers, Charles, of Montpelier, iv. 337, 355²

Hick, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

John, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

of Winchester, v. pt. 2, 70

Sumner, ____, of St. Johnsbury, i. 397

of Troy, iii. 350

Capt., of Cabot, iv. 90

of Iowa, ii. 181²

Col., iii. 737

of Middlebury, i. 53², 256

of N. H., iv. 830

Gen., ii 187²

Adam, of Morristown, ii. 690²

Almira, m. Thomas Hutchinson, iv. 898

Benjamin, grantee of Groton, iv. 1145

Charles, i. 651²; ii. 357²; iv. 196(2)

of Boston, v. 157²

Clap, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Clement grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Rev. Clement, of Keene (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 631

of Thetford, ii. 1093², 1094 and note, 1096, 1098², 1101²

Daniel, of Morristown, ii. 682

David H., iv. 830

Deborah (Waste), wife of Levi Sumner, v. pt. 2, 713²

Ebenezer, pioneer of Middlebury, i. 52

Ebenezer, of Wells, iii. 1195²

Ebenezer jr., of Wells, iii. 1192²

Mrs. Eleazer, in Middlebury, i. 52

Capt. George, of Cabot, iv. 117

H. A., of Brandon, iii. 447², 483

Harriet E. (June), wife of H. A. Sumner, iii. 483

Henry, of Calais, iv. 166²

I. G., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

James, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Jemima, m, Epaphras Nott, iii. 1204²

John, of Morristown, ii. 681²

Rev. Joseph, of Shrewsbury (Mass.), ii. 105; iv. 1119

L. W., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421(2)

Lewis W., of Halifax, iv. 1194³

Mattie, m. Benjamin Hinman Steele, iii. 186²

Oscar A., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 713²

Philander H., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707, 724

Polly, of Calais, iv. 166²

Reuben A., of Clarendon, iii. 561 note

Salem, of Brattleboro, v. 172²

Samuel, of Bakersfield, ii. 394

of St. Albans, in Coventry, ii. 332²; iii. 152

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

of Orleans co., iii. 34(2)

hist. of Missisquoi valley, iii. 41², 359

hist. of Troy, iii. 309-42

Rev. Samuel, of Bakersfield, ii. 104²-6

Samuel jr., of Franklin co., ii. 94

Gen. Samuel S., iv. 1180, 1183²

Sarah, m. William Jennison, iv. 1119

Seth, grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

Mrs. Seth, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Shubael, of Wells, iii. 1196²

Thomas, of Gloucester co., ii. 871

of N. Y., iv. 56²

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

W., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422²

Willard S., of Readsboro, i. 260³

Sumner & Brimhall, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

Sumpter, Lt., i. 679

Sunderland, ____, m. John B. Mitchell, ii. 193

Rev., of Washington (D. C.), iii. 193²(2)

Sgt. David, of Highgate, ii. 420

James, of Highgate, ii. 420²

John, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192, 193

Peleg, of Clarendon, iii. 557(2)

of Sunderland, i. 126, ed. 127; iii. 558(2), 582², 585², 1059

Samuel, of Highgate, ii. 420²

Sgt. W. M., of Highgate, ii. 420

Sunderlin, Byron, from Shoreham, of Washington (D. C.), i; 103; iii. 805²

Daniel, of Middletown, iii. 805²

David, of Highgate, ii. 265

Edwin, of Middletown, iii. 805²

Erwin, of Middletown, iii. 805²

Eunice, m. Ohel Brewster, iii. 825

John, of Middletown, iii. 796², 797, 805²(2), 819², 823², 833²

Nancy (Stoddard), wife of Daniel Sunderlin, iii. 805²

Samuel, of Middletown, iii. 796², 797, 805²(2), 819²

Sunderling, Peleg, at Pittsford, iii. 1092²

Supp, Benjamin, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Surname Unknown:

B____, Joshua, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

C____, James, of Westfield, iii. 356²

 

 

 

854                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Surname Unknown:

D_____, Charley, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 278

see also Charley Dickinson

K____t, John, of St. Johnsbury, i. 399²

Susap, Capt., Indian, in Troy, iii. 315

Suter, D., of Swanton, iv. 1129², 1130(2)

Sutham, Horace, of Greensboro, iv. 321

Sutherland, Rev., In Derby, iii. 180

Rev. David, of Bath (N. H.), ii. 1108; iii. 102², 156, 254²

James, of Brandon, iii. 444²

John, from Rutland, of Brandon, iii. 432², 448

sketch, iii. 444-5

John jr., grantee of Danby, iii. 577

Sutliff, Richard, of Fair Haven, iii. 701, 734

Sutton, Benjamin, of Shelburne, i. 859, 871²

Dr. Benjamin F., of Stowe, ii. 727², 744², 746

Charles, of Charleston, iii. 120

Dora, pseud., see Colby, Mrs. Emily J.

Rev. George, of Middletown, iii. 836

Rev. George F., of Shelburne, i. 861 note, 877-9, 884

James, of St. George, i. 852

Mary S., m. Broughton White, v. pt. 2, 270

T. & J., of Worcester (Mass.), v. 144²

William, tory, iii. 1211²

Sutwyche, Edward G., see Lutwyche, Ed­ward G.

Suydam, Jacobus, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Minne, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Swager, Charles Moore, in St. Albans raid, ii. 304

Swain, Dr., of Fletcher, ii. 203²

Rev. A. M., of Manchester, i. 204², 2d. ed. 203²

A. N., from Reading, of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 511, 629, 634²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 507

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 507

Chipman, of Brattleboro, v. 171²

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421²

Daniel, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42

Dr. Marcus, of Essex, i. 784

Susan (Putnam), wife of A. N. Swain, v. pt. 2, 507

Swallow, Capt. Thomas J., of Pawlet, ii. 879², 881², 893

Swan, Mrs., of Cabot, iv. 108²

B., classmate of Rev. Dana Lamb, ii. 252²

Benjamin, of Woodstock, iii. 48, 303²; iv. 270², 556, 573², 802²

Ebenezer, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Elizabeth, m. Samuel Hubbard, ii. 227

Frank, of Pittsfield, iii. 938

George, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Gustavus, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Eld. Isaac, of Woodbury, iv. 876²

Joshua, of Berlin, iv. 54

Lavinia, m, Lt. Gov. Jonathan Hunt, v. pt. 2, 289²

Luther, of Cabot, iv. 117², 118, 119

Phineas V., lawyer, ii. 94²

Sarah, m. Philip E. Burke, v. pt. 2, 617

William, grantee of Dunmore [Wat­erford], i. 386², 387

William W., of Vershire. ii. 1135

Swanton, Oliver, of Swanton, iv. 1009²

Capt. William, of Swanton, iv. 991

Sward, Orange, of Highgate, ii. 421

Swartwout, Bernardus, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Swartz, Rev. W. H., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Swasey, Anna (Richards), wife of Rev. John Swasey, iii. 377²

Charles D., of Montpelier, i.. 277², 358, 523², 524, 551²

Dudley, of Wheelock, i. 432²

Jarock, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Rev. John, in Charleston, iii. 377²

Swazey, E. A. M., of Charleston, iii. 108²

H. M., of Charleston, ii. 108²

H. M., pioneer of Charleston, iii. 119, 120

J. E., of Charleston, iii. 109

Joseph A., of Charleston, iii. 108²

Parker, of Cabot, iv. 122²

Sweat, David, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 10, 17²

Elisha F., of Danby, iii. 662²

Isaac A., of Danby, iii. 663²

James, of Danby, iii. 665²

James jr., of Danby, iii. 665²

John, of Danby, iii. 587²

grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Sukey, m. Nathaniel Reed, i. 337²

Thomas, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

William, of Danby, iii. 657, 662²

Sweatland, Rev., of Cabot, iv. 100²

Henry, of Charleston, iii. 119

Lewis, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 133, 155

Sweeney, Edward, of Northfield, iv. 706²

James, of South Hero, ii. 586

Sweeny, Eunice, of Marshfield, iv. 220

Sweet, Rev., of Pawlet, iii. 904²

A. A., of Montpelier, iv. 279, 567

Rev. A. H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 347²

Dr. Abel, of Huntington, i. 816(2)

Alfred, of Highgate, ii. 421²

Andrew A., of Montpelier, iv. 274, 277, 329², 801

Anson, of Highgate, ii. 420²

Charles A., of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 700²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           855

 

Sweet, Rev. D., in Corinth, ii. 888

David, from Mt. Tabor, of Hebron (N. Y.), iii. 868

Rev. David, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20²

Davis S., Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

Deborah (Hyde), wife of Simeon Sweet, ii. 635²

John, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 868

Josephine M., of Montpelier, iv. 572

poems, iv. 572²

Mitchell of Montpelier, iv. 356

Rebecca, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Samuel, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Samuel N., of St. Albans. edited The Franklin Journal, ii. 331

Simeon, m. Deborah Hyde, ii. 635²

Simon, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Solomon, in militia, ii. 514

Rev. William, in Calais, iv. 145

Sweetland, Benjamin, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Clark, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287²

Rev. J. A., of Peacham, i. 361²

Roxany, in Morgan, iii. 287²

Thomas, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287²

Sweetling, Lewis, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Sweetser, Joseph, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 109²

Dr. William, Pres. of Castleton Med. college, iii. 521

Sweetzer, William, of Waitsfield, iv. 770²

Swetland, Betsey, of Marshfield, iv. 204

Peter, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Swett, Rev., iv. 1117

David, in Sutton, i. 424²

Eld. David, of Strafford, ii. 1079

Elisha, of Hardwick, i. 325²(2)

Mrs. Elisha, of Hardwick, i. 325²

Rev. J., in Fairfield, ii. 199

John, of Tinmouth, iii. 1152

Rev. Josiah, of Fairfax, ii. 197²; iv. 1089

in Randolph, ii. 1002², 1003(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1089²

at Norwich Univ., iv. 673, 678²

Rev. Josiah, author, iv. 319², 657

L. J., of St. Albans, ii. 340

Luke, of Danville, i. 314²

Swichel, Rev., of Cabot, iv. 101

Swift, ____, of Fairfax, ii. 129², 176

Dr., preacher in Vt., ii. 194

Rev., in Colchester, i. 777

in Hubbardton, iii. 778

of Middlebury, i. 255²

in Pawlet, iii. 900²

Rev. A. B., on Rev. Benjamin Swift, ii. 326-8²

Rev. A. S., in Brookfield and Braintree, ii. 849, 860², 862²

of Plainfield, in Pittsfield, iii. 937; iv. 716, 727

Rev. Alfred B., of Enosburg, ii. 143²

Benjamin, of St. Albans, i. 605 note, 609²; ii. 100², 316, 317(2), 323², 331², 365, 480, 531(2), 547²; iv. 573

sketch, ii. 326-8

Charles, of Huntington, i. 821²

Charles B., officer of Franklin co. Bible soc., ii. 101

Dr. Charles H., of Huntington, i. 816

Capt. Chipman, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7², 8, 14, 22

in Rev. war, ii. 390²

E., in Addison co., i. 7

Edson C., of Topsham, ii. 1106²-7, 1111(2)

Edward. H, son of Dr. Noadiah Swift, i. 165, 2d ed. 167

Erastus, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 134, 138², 155

Dr. F. J., of Wilmington, v. 3³, 15, 23(2)

Dr. H. Sedwick (Sedgwick), son of Dr. Heman Swift, i. 165, 2d ed. 167

Dr. Heman, of Bennington, i. 165, 2d ed. 167

Gen. Heman, of Cornwall (Conn.), i. 168, 2d ed. 170

Mrs. Jennett (Henderson), wife of Dr. Noadiah Swift, i. 164², 165, 2d ed. 167

Jesse, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7², 14, 23

Rev. Job, of Bennington and Addi­son, i. 53, 151, 2d ed. 163; ii. 134, 326, 466; iii. 525²

of Hinesburg, i. 796

Rev. Joel, of Bennington, iii. 1061

Rev. John, of Bennington, ii. 196

Joshua, of Fairlee, ii. 902²

Lot, of Huntington, i. 821²

Lucy C., m. Rev. William Albert Robinson, iii. 88²

Dr. Noadiah, of Bennington, i. 178², 179, 2d ed. 180(2)

sketch, i. 164², 2d ed. 166²

Capt. Otis, of Huntington, i. 816

Persis, m. John C. Hopson, iii. 1202

Mrs. Ruth (Robinson), wife of Dr. Heman Swift, i. 165, 2d ed. 167

Rev. S. S., in Peru, i. 209², 2d ed. 208²

Samuel, of Middlebury, i. 106² note, 107², 120, 255-6, 558², 599², 671²; iii. 405², 458², 1112(2), 1113, 1116²

hist. of Middlebury, i. 50-4, 60, 120²

Sarah P., m. Rev. Amos. Drury, iii. 744²

 

 

 

856                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Swift, Mrs. Sarah (Robinson), wife of Gen. Heman Swift, i. 168, 2d ed. 170

Serenus, of Manchester, i. 199², 204²(2), 2d ed. 203²

Vinsa, m. Winslow Goodspeed, iii. 1201²

Warren, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

William, of Elmore, ii. 627²

Zephaniah, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7(2)

Swifts of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 30²

Swing, Rev. David, of Chicago, iv. 607

Swinton, Mercy (née Averill), v. pt. 2, 609

Switzer, C. T., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 549²

Charles, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

Dea. Francis, of St. Johnsbury, v. pt. 34, 41²

Gordon, of Greensboro, iii. 229²

Hiram, of Greensboro, iii. 229²

Martha (Campbell), wife of Dea. Francis Switzer, v. pt. 34, 41²

Sykes, Gen., Gettysburg battle, i. 709

Abigail, m. Rev. Dan Kent, iii. 411

Asa, notice of, ii. 118

Asbut, see Sykes, Ashbel

Ashbel, pioneer of Dorset, i. 186, 2d ed. 187²

Augustus, of Pawlet, iii. 894²

Elijah, of Dorset, i. 189², 190, 2d ed. 190², 191

Gilbert M., of Dorset, iv. 1195

Israel, of Dorset, i. 186, 2d ed. 187²

Jacob, from Conn., of Pawlet, iii. 874, 928²

of Dorset, i. 186, 2d ed. 187²

Laura, m. Jonathan Robinson, iii. 924²

Samuel, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285(2)

Sylvanus, of Dorset, i. 186, 2d ed. 1872

Titus, of Dorset, i. 186, 2d ed. 187²

Victory, of Dorset, i. 186, 2d ed. 187²

Sylvester, ____, of Albany, i. 149, 2d ed. 151²

of Charleston, iii. 120

Rev., in Huntington, i. 827²

in Waterville, ii. 769²

Abner, of Coventry,. iii. 158²

Harriet Hoyt, of Northfield, iv. 672³

Rev. J., in Cambridge, ii. 605²

John, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339

Rev. Joseph B., of Georgia, ii. 242²

Levi, of Barnet, i. 275

of Irasburg, iii. 241², 242(2), 244²(2), 246, 249

Mrs. Levi, of Irasburg, iii. 246(2)

Levi, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

of Newbury, ii. 929(2), 939²

Peter, of. Barnet, i. 274², 275, 283

of Waterford, i. 431

Richard, of Georgia, ii. 235², 249²

Symes, William, of Swanton, iv. 992²

Symomes, ____, of Coventry, iii. 140²

Symonds, Hannah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77²

Joel, of Pawlet, iii. 822

Lycas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77²

Mary, m. Eli Oatman, iii. 822

Patience, wife of Joel Symonds, iii. 822

Symons, Paul, of Brandon, iii. 500²

Syms, William, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

 

 

T. D. P., initials of Thompson, Daniel Pierce

Taber, Rev. C., circuit preacher, iii. 80²

Joseph, of Barton, iii. 80

Tabor, Dr., of Irasburg, iii. 244, 253

of Maidstone, i. 1030

Mrs., of Maidstone, i. 1030²

Annis, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

Arden, of Danby, iii. 663, 869

Rev. C., in Craftsbury, iii. 166²