900                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Walbridge, Gen. Ebenezer, in Benning­ton, i. 144, 152², 153, 157², 172², 178², 234, 259, 919², 920, 2d ed. 146², 154², 155², 160, 174², 180², 233²; ii. 630(2)

Elizabeth, of Cabot, iv. 94

G. L., of Roxbury, iv. 740

George L., of Roxbury, iv. 758

Gustavus grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Harriet Amelia, m. Jehiel W. Weston, ii. 1045²

Henry, of Bennington, i. 143², 148, 157² 158², 172², 236, 2d ed. 146, 150², 160(2), 174²

of Cabot, iv. 94²

of Marshfield, iv. 199²

grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Henry jr., in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

Hiram, of Roxbury, iv. 752², 760

Col. James H., of Bennington, i. 259(2), 260; v. pt. 35, 55, 69

Jewett, of Cabot, iv. 103², 104²

John, of Albany, iii. 68(2)

of Calais, iv. 173²

grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

of Roxbury, iv. 759

of Lamoille co., ii. 591

of Orleans co., iii. 33²

L. L., of Montpelier, etc., iv. 574

Lenie J., of Cabot, iv. 87

Miriam, m. James Marsh, iv. 113²

Oliver, of Cabot, iv. 80, 83, 93², 94, 103

Polly, m. Frederick Griswold, ii. 1009

Rodolphus, grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Solomon, of Cambridge, ii. 611², 621

of St. Albans, ii. 286², 341²(2), 342

of Franklin co., ii. 93²

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Stebbins D., of Bennington, i. 173, 2d ed. 175

Theoda, m. James Blodgett, ii. 1015²

Rev. W. H., of Waitsfield and Stowe, iv. 793

William, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Walch, Rev. James, of Middlebury, i. 58

Walcott, ____, of Randolph, ii. 1045²

A. P., of Roxbury, iv. 760²

Elisha, of Montpelier, iv. 337

Capt. Giles, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Roger, v. pt. 2, 172

Walcut, Jabez, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359

Jesse, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359

Walden, ____, town named for him, i. 426

Capt., of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Daniel, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

Rev. J. H., of Burlington, i. 547²

James, pioneer of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378, 387²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Waldo, ____, pioneer of Shaftsbury, i. 232², 2d ed. 231²

Rev., of Danby, iii. 604², 605

A. B., from Tinmouth, of Port Henry (N. Y.), iii. 1151², 1159²

Capt. Abiathai, in Rev. war, ii. 390²; iv. 258

Abiathar, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

Dr. Abiathar, of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Capt. Abiathar, of Shaftsbury, i. 232

Amy, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Beulah, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Dr. Caleb, of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Dolly (Weston), wife of John Waldo, ii. 1045

Gamalal, of Ira, iii. 779²

Gamaliel, of Middletown, iii. 795², 796², 797, 804², 820, 833²(2)

John, from Randolph, of Wis., ii. 1045

Joseph, of Ira, iii. 780²

L. S., of Danby, iii. 602², 604, 666

Loring, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

Nathan, of Montpelier, iv. 258², 259

Rev. Nathan, of Williamstown, ii. 1144(2)

Rev. Nathaniel, of Guildhall, i. 1009², 1010, 1012

Mrs. Nathaniel, of Guildhall, i. 1012

S. L., of Danby, iii. 602²

S. Putnam, Pres. Monroe's visit to Montpelier, iv. 565-6

Mrs. William, of Wallingford, iii. 1172

William E., of Cabot, iv. 105²

Waldow, Samuel, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 190²

Waldows of Middletown, iii. 780

Waldron, Mrs. Abigail, of Newbury, ii. 945

Ezekiel S., of Montpelier, iv. 525

Isaac, of Irasburg, iii. 244

of Lowell, iii. 182

Rev. Isaac, of Albany, iii. 58

in Lowell, iii. 280²

Rev. J., of Troy, iii. 280²

of Warren, iv. 804

Rev. John D., of Strafford, ii. 1079²

Wales, Prince of, i. e. Edward VII, of Gt. Br., i. 499; v. pt. 2, 102

Aaron, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 602, 625

Rev. Alvin, of Rupert, i. 225, 2d ed. 224

Anson, of Randolph, ii. 989²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           901

 

Wales, Clara O. (Campbell), wife of George R. Wales, v. pt. 2, 506

Clarissa (May), wife of Phineas Wales, v. pt. 2, 621²

Col. Danforth, of Westford, i. 892

Maj. Elijah, of Brattleboro, v. 155

Elisha, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

from Whitehall (N. Y.), of Wells, iii. 1205²

Capt. Elisha, of Arlington, iv. 259

Elisha Smith, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

Ephraim, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

George C., of Plainfield, iv. 720, 729²

George R., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 506

Jonathan, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

L. R. B. & co., iii. 1113²

Laura (Lamb), wife of Elisha Wales, iii. 1205²

Lydia, of Randolph, ii. 989²

Mary, of Northfield, iv. 672³

Nathaniel, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

of Grand Isle, ii. 557

of Isle La Motte, ii. 555(2), 558(2)

Phineas, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 621²

Rhoda, m. John Averill 3d, v. pt. 2, 578, 626²

Roger, of Chelsea, ii. 871

pioneer of Weybridge, i. 110

Sally, m. Noble Hard, i. 2d ed. 135²

Samuel, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Samuel P., of Roxbury, iv. 747, 760

Shubael, from Randolph, of Plainfield, iv. 720

of Roxbury, iv. 747, 751², 757², 759, 761, 763²

Shubal, of Randolph, ii. 999

Spencer, of Danby, iii. 665²

Thomas, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Torrey E., of Burlington, i. 473², 509², 511; ii. 480

of Westford, i. 897

William, of Northfield, iv. 652, 671

William jr., of Northfield, iv. 613²

Walker, ____, of Bridport, i. 18

from Bennington, in Morristown, ii. 681

of Burlington, i. 503

of Georgia, ii. 247

Filibuster raids, ii. 358

Dr., of Poultney, iii. 981²

Mrs., of Mendon, iii. 786

of Whiting, i. 116

Rev., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 153

of Rutland, iii. 1026

of Wallingford, ii. 1077

Col., ii. 753²

Maj., of Lowell, iii. 270(2), 275(2)

Rev. A., of Wallingford, iii. 532²

A. F., v. pt. 35, 63²

A. J., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 481

Rev. A. J., in Lowell, iii. 281

of Lunenburg, i. 1021

hist. of Lunenburg Baptist church, i. 1020-3

A. Judson, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 403²

Aaron, of Lyndon, i. 344²

Abel, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Adaline (Wilson), wife of Levi M. Walker, v. pt. 2, 211

Adaline (Winslow), wife of Levi M. Walker, v. pt. 2, 94²

Agnes Ruth, m. Dr. Gershom N. Brigham, iv. 189

Aldace, of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Rev. Aldace, of Rutland, iii. 1014, 1018 (2)

of Strafford, ii. 1071, 1085²

of Wallingford, iii. 1010, 1034, 1159², 1180², 1182, 1183, 1184, 1185(2); iv. 1200

hist. of Cong '1. church in Wal­lingford, iii. 1182²

on Rev. Benajah Roots, iii. 1060-1

Aldace F., from Wallingford, of N. Y. City, iii. 1170(2)

Col. Aldace F., of Rutland, iii. 1185; v. pt. 2, 560²

Alexander C., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94

Amasa, iv. 139

of Fletcher, ii. 208

of Stowe, ii. 697²

Amelia, m. Elihu F. Coburn, iv. 111

Andrew Judson, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 404(2)

Anna (Newton), wife of Dr. Sewall Walker, v. pt. 2, 95

B. F., of Montpelier, iv. 548

Benjamin, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379², 381

of Brownington, iii. 92

of Coventry, iii. 141²(2)

of Irasburg, iii. 244, 246², 249, 255²

Mrs. Benjamin, of Irasburg, iii. 249

Benjamin, of Lyndon, i. 344, 354²

of Woodstock (Conn.), ii. 1075

Rev. Benjamin, of Montpelier, iv. 381²

Col. Benjamin, from Rehoboth (Mass.), pioneer of Barre, iv. 23², 27²(2), 29

Betsey, of Strafford, ii. 1084², 1177

m. Austin Warner, ii. 1075²

Betsey (Chandler), wife of Maj. Freeman Walker, ii. 1075

 

 

 

902                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Walker, Betsey (Taft), wife of Abel Walker; v. pt. 2, 211

C. I., of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 506

C. J., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 516(2)

Rev. C. W. Prin. of Bristol Acad., i. 22²

Calvin, of Coventry, iii. 148²

Caroline, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94²

Carrie (French), wife of Horatio N. Walker, v. pt. 2, 94²

Catherine (Bemis), wife of Dr. Sewall Walker, v. pt. 2, 62², 94

Charles, of Detroit (Mich.), v. pt. 2, 515²

Dr. Charles, of Pittsford, ii. 1077(2)

Rev. Charles, in Bloomfield, i. 952²

of Brattleboro, v. 25², 27², 28(2); v. pt. 2, 153²

of Pittsford, iii. 716², 945; iv. 790; v. 28²

of Rutland, iii. 518², 1014, 1018², 1050², 1063, 1181

of Strafford, ii. 1071

from Woodstock (Conn.), of Rutland, iii. 1019

Rev. Charles Leon, poems, iii. 962

Charles I., of Detroit (Mich.), v. pt. 3³, 26

Chester, of Cabot, iv. 108²

of Enosburg, ii. 135²

Chester H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94²

Chloe, of Strafford, ii. 1177

Chloe (Child), wife of Leonard Walker, ii. 1076

Clarissa (Goss), wife of Henry Walker, v. pt. 2, 188

D. M., of St. Albans, ii. 340

of Swanton, iv. 998

Mrs. D. M. F., a poem, i. 23

Dana, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94²

Daniel, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Dea. Daniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 75² 94², 95², 152

Dr. Daniel, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677²

Daniel 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94²

Daniel P., of Manchester, i. 203, 2d 2d. 202²

David, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381, 385

E., of Newport (Me.), v. pt. 2, 404

E. C., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 725

Ebenezer, of Mass., v. pt. 3, 44

Edson, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94²

Edward, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670(2), 673²(2)

Edwin C., of Newport (Me.), v. pt. 2, 402²

Eliakim, grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

Dea. Elisha, of Hubbardton, iii. 772; iv. 1184²

Eliza, m. S. J. Smith, v. pt. 2, 94²

Elizabeth, of Swanton, iv. 1047

Elliot, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 403², 404(2)

sketch, v. pt. 2, 402

Elvira, v. pt. 2, 95

Emily, dau. of Jonas Walker, v. pt. 2, 178

m. James Brown, v. pt. 2, 94², 101²

Enos, of Burlington, i. 655

Ephraim, of Londonderry and Lud­low, v. pt. 3¹, 23

of Springfield, iv. 189

Esther, m. Lorenzo D, Thayer, v. pt. 2, 94

Eunice, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670²

F. W., of Benson, iii. 425²

Florence (Huntington), wife of Dr. William E, Walker, v. pt. 2, 402

Franklin, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379², 381

Freeman, of Strafford, ii. 1083

Maj. Freeman, from Woodstock (Conn.), of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1075

Freeman jr., of Strafford, ii. 1075², 1083

George, on Capt. Phineas Walker, ii. 1074²

Rev. George L., of Brattleboro, v. 25²

of Strafford, ii. 1071 note

poem, iii. 962²

George W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94², 205²

Gideon, pioneer of Whiting, i. 116(2)

H., of Lowell, iii. 278²

H. O., of Swanton, iv. 1134

Harriet, of Strafford, ii. 1177

Harriet N., m. William Bennet, v. pt. 2, 94²

Henry, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 500

of Rutland, v. pt. 2, 188

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Hiram S., of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202²

Horatio, of Lowell, iii. 269²

Horatio N., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94²

Ichabod, of Rutland, iii. 573

Ira, of Peru, i. 207², 2d ed. 206²

Isaac, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 385²

Dr. J. B., of Worcester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 304²

Rev. J. E., of Wells, iii. 1194²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           903

 

Walker, Rev, J. P., of Pawlet, iii. 904²

Dr. J. M. F., of Bristol, i. 50 note

J. Versal, from Brookline, v. pt. 2, 403²

Jacob, from Bennington, of Morris­town, ii. 689, 691(2)

James, grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

James jr., grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

James A., of New Haven (Conn.), i. 260³

James O., of Whiting, iv. 573²

Jane, v. pt. 2, 94²

m. Anthony Huntley, v. pt. 2, 94²

m. James T. Footman, v. pt. 2, 402

Rev. Jason, of Barre, iv. 52

circuit preacher, iv. 377

Rev. Jason F., in Johnson, ii. 674²

of Pawlet, iii. 886², 904, 905, 929

Jedediah, of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Jerry, of Danville, i. 314²

Jerusha, m. Joel Hamilton, iii. 680²

Jeshurum, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Jesse, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 403²

from Whiting, of Buffalo (N. Y.), i. 118, 559

poems, i. 118

Mrs. Joanna, of Morristown, ii. 682²

Joel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94²

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132, 1133

Maj. Joel, iv. 143

John, ii. 294(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 95²

at Alburg, ii. 495²

Capt. John, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 685², 691

Jonas, from Rutland (Mass.), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 71, 76², 79, 94(2), 95(2), 97, 110(2), 111, 168², 178, 205

Jonas jr., v. pt. 2, 95²

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41²

of Peacham, i. 362²

Julia, m. Charles E. Taft, v. pt. 2, 94²

Julia (Miller), wife of Newell Wal­ker, v. pt. 2, 169²

wife of Samuel N. Walker, v. pt. 2, 94²

Juliet (Parish), wife of William Walker, v. pt. 2, 178, 188²

K., of Newport, iii. 305²

L. S., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²

Rev. L. S., of Leicester, poem, i. 48

Laura, m. Mason Bennett, v. pt. 2, 94²

Leonard, of Maidstone, i. 1031

of Springfield, iv. 573²

from Woodstock (Conn.), of Strafford, ii. 1068, 1069, 1074², 1075², 1084²

Leonard 2d, of Strafford; ii. 1076

Rev. Levi, of Whiting, i. 116²

Levi M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 71, 94², 211

Lewis, of Clarendon, iii. 561², 571

of St. Albans, ii. 292, 311², 366

Lewis F., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478

Lewis M., of Clarendon, iii. 561²(2), 571

Lewis S., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 557

Louisa, v. pt. 2, 95

Louisa (Barber), wife of Andrew J. Walker, v. pt. 2, 404

Lovice (Cutter), wife of Lyman Walker, v. pt. 2, 164, 178

Lucius, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 727²

Lucinda, m. Samuel Flint jr., ii. 1023²

Lucretia, m. Pliny F. Walker, v. pt. 2, 94(2)

Lucretia (Miller), wife of Sewall Walker, v. pt. 2, 94, 95, 97²

Lucy Dow, of Strafford, ii. 1075²

Luvia Moore, of Strafford, ii. 1075²

Lydia (Miller), wife of Reuben Walker, v. pt. 2, 33², 94², 97, 175

Lyman, of Cambridge, ii. 605²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 95², 105, 164, 178, 194²

Dea. Lyman, of Thetford, in Corinth, ii. 881²

Lyman P., v. pt. 2, 95

Mahala, of Strafford, ii. 1075²

Margaret, m. Elijah Parks, ii. 1200

Marshall, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94², 178

Martin J., of Hubbardton, iv. 1170

Mary, from Detroit, of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 515²

of Peacham, i. 363

m. ____ Eaton, v. pt. 2, 94²

m. Loyal Smith, v. pt. 2, 95, 168²

Mary (Stockwell), wife of Daniel Walker, v. pt. 2, 94²

Mercy (Manley), wife of Reuben Walker, v. pt. 2, 211

Metcalf, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 554

Morrill I., of Thetford, ii. 1098

Nancy, of Brownington, iii. 96(2)

Nathan, pioneer of Ferrisburg, i. 33

Nathaniel, of Weston (Mass.), ii. 1074²

Nellie (Fairbanks), wife of Mar­shall Walker, v. pt. 2, 94²

Newell, v. pt. 2, 169²

O. J., of Burlington, i. 547

Olish, of Hubbardton, iv. 1184²

Oliver S., of Williamstown, iv. 1194²

 

 

 

904                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Walker, Otis, of Sherburne, iii. 1122²

Peter, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518², note

Philip, of Burlington and Williston, i. 493, 902²

Phineas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94², 95²

Capt. Phineas, from Weston (Mass.), of Strafford, ii. 1074-5

Dea. Phineas 2d, of Strafford, ii. 1077

Pliny F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94(2)

Polly, wife of Jonas Walker, v. pt. 2, 168²

Polly (Miller), wife of Jonas Walker, v. pt. 2, 94², 97

Priscilla (Sampson), wife of Levi M. Walker, v. pt. 2, 94²

Rachel, m. Aaron Beach, i. 116

Relief, m. Granville French, v. pt. 2, 94²

Reuben, v. pt. 2, 33²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77, 94², 95², 107, 174², 175, 178

Dr. Reuben, of Barre (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 676

Rufus, of Benson, iii. 417²

Sally, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 95²

dau. of Daniel Walker, v. pt. 2, 94²

m. Nathaniel French jr., v. pt. 2, 43²

Sam, of Hubbardton, iv. 1170

Samuel, iii. 1073²

of Rutland, iii. 1063

of Westfield, iii. 344

Samuel B., of Hubbardton, iv. 1184

Samuel N., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94², 178

Sarah C., m. Howard C., Atwood, v. pt. 2, 402

Sarah (Davis), wife of Jonas Walker, v. pt. 2, 94, 95²

Sarah J., m. William Hubbard Jennison, iv. 1119²

Sarah (Martin), wife of Chester H. Walker, v. pt. 2, 94²

Sarah R., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178

m. Dr. Clark, v. pt. 2, 94²

Dr. Sewall, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62², 75, 95², 97², 178, 188²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 94-5

Shubael, of Brownington, iii. 96

Simeon, of Cabot, iv. 119

of Peacham, i. 363

Sophronia (Coffin), wife of Elliot Walker, v. pt. 2, 402

Suky, of Strafford, ii. 1177

Susan (Dutton), wife of George W. Walker, v. pt. 2, 94²

Susan (Hanscome), wife of Versal J. Walker, v. pt. 2, 403²

Susanna, wife of Rufus Walker, iii. 417²

Susannah (Hyde), wife of Capt. Phineas Walker, ii. 1074²

Rev. Sylvester, of Pawlet, iii. 904²

Sylvia, of Strafford, ii. 1177

Thomas, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378²

Tilly, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Timothy, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359

of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381

of Hubbardton, iv. 1177

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Rev. Timothy, of Concord (N. H.), iii. 78²

Maj. Thomas W., of Norwich Univ., iv. 673

Versal Jesse, from Brookline, of Minneapolis (Minn.), v. pt. 2, 403, 404

sketch, v. pt. 2, 402-3

Waity (Blandin), wife of Jesse Walker, v. pt. 2, 404(2)

Waity Jane, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 404(2)

Rev. Wareham, of Shaftsbury, i. 236, 2d ed. 235²

Whitfield, iii. 5

of Whiting, iii. 1084; iv. 1200

poem, i. 117

hist. of Whiting, i. 115²-7

on Aaron Clark, iii. 934

Willard, of Jay, iii. 267(2)

Willard C., of Montpelier, iv. 549

William, of Cambridge, ii. 621

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 95², 178, 188²

of Highgate, ii. 420

Rev. William, of Peacham, i. 367

William C., of Mendon, iii. 790

Dr. William E., of Bradford (Me.), v. pt. 2, 402

Rev. William G., from N. Y., of St. Albans, ii. 340²(2)

William H., of Londonderry and Ludlow, v. pt. 3¹, 21, 23

William W., of Clarendon, iii. 562

atty., i. 473²

Zuriel, of Ferrisburg, i. 734²

Walker family, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 402

of Whiting and Chicago, i. 116²

Walker & White, of Montpelier, iv. 279

Wall, Betsey, m. Asa Averill, v. pt. 2, 626²

Daniel F., grantee of Charleston, iii. 121

Elizabeth (Erwin), wife of Patrick Wall, v. pt. 2, 587²(2)

Margaret (Montresor) (Brush), i. 764²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           905

 

Wall, Patrick, of Boston, v. pt. 2, 587²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626²

Mrs. Patrick (née Brush), v. pt. 2, 587²

Samuel, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

William, grantee of Charleston, iii. 120, 122

grantee of Newark, i. 356²

Wallace, ____, iv. 501²

from Sheldon, in Franklin, ii. 225

Maj., v. pt. 35, 72²

Col., of Newbury, i. 341²

A. J., of Topsham, ii. 1111

Abraham, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Andrew J., of Topsham, ii. 1111

Caleb McDowal, in St. Albans raid, ii. 304, 305²-6

Charles W., of Greensboro, iii. 230²

Daniel, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 34

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 692

Ebenezer jr., grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

George, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 34

H. M., in Johnson, ii. 674²

Henry, of Montpelier, iv. 562

Horace Binney, of Phila., iii. 417

James, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

John, of Ryegate, i. 286

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

in War of 1812, ii. 392²

lawyer, iii. 37

Jonathan, of Montpelier, iv. 351

Rev. Jonathan, in Huntington, i. 827²

of Richmond, i. 845

Julia, of Duxbury, iv. 847

verses, iv. 451²

M. P., of Cabot, iv. 14, 103², 122

Dr. M. P., of Cabot, iv. 101(2), 497

Margaret, of Berlin, iv. 1188

m. (1) John McLean, (2) Carlos Bancroft, iv. 497

Mrs. Mary (Dodge), iv. 501²

Matthew, of Berlin, iv. 10², 543, 1188

Matthew P., of Cabot, iv. 104², 105²(2), 108

Moses, of Richford, ii. 428

of Topsham, ii. 1106², 1111

Nathaniel, of Pownal, i. 216², 2d ed. 215²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 34

Polly, m. Gershom Heaton, iv. 543

Richard, of Strafford, ii. 1091 note

of Thetford, ii. 1095, 1178

sketch, ii. 1100-3

Mrs. Richard, of Thetford, ii. 1091 note, 1095(2), 1102

Robert, of Thetford, ii. 934

Thankful, of Duxbury, iv. 1199²

Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 351

W. K., of Newbury, ii. 944², 945

William, of Pawlet, iii. 881, 893, 906²(2)

Dr. William C., of Castleton, iii. 521

Zebina, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

see also Wallis

Wallas, Elijah, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Peter, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Peter Elijah, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Thomas, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Wallbridge, Ebenezer, see Walbridge, Ebenezer

Waller, Calvin C., lawyer, ii. 94

David, of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

Elizabeth A. (Hodges), wife of Royal H. Waller, iii. 567

Joseph, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 142², 147² note, 150², 155

Royal H., from Rutland, of N. Y., iii. 567

Wallerman, S., of St. Albans, ii. 434

Walling, Charles, of Montpelier, iv. 548

Dorothy, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

H. F., map of Addison co., i. 109²

map of Franklin and Grand Isle cos., ii. 91²

map of Vermont, ii. 25² note

Mrs. H. H., iv. 712

Wallings & Spaulding, of Moretown, iv. 598²

Wallins, Albert, v. pt. 35, 54²

Wallis, ____, N. Y. grantee, iv. 252 note

Capt. E., in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Ebenezer, of Arlington, i. 122²(2), 123(2) 125, 2d ed. 126

Hammond, of Benson, iii. 413

Isaac, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Isaac Hull, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

James, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670, 671²

Samuel, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Samuel jr., grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Seth, of Hubbardton, iv. 1184²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

William, in Thetford, ii. 939²

see also Wallace

Walsh, ____, of Hubbardton, iv. 1177²

John, v. pt. 35, 54

William, of Montpelier, iv. 532²

Walston, ____, of Williston, i. 904

Walsworth, Capt., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 27(2)

Nathan, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 25², 34²

 

 

 

906                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Walter, ____, of Burke, i. 310

Amasa, of Charleston, iii. 122(2)

Ann, of East Haven, i. 985²

Augustus, of Caledonia Co., v. pt. 34, 40

Clarissa S., of East Haven, i. 985²

Elam, of East Haven, i. 985², 986(2)

Emeline, of East Haven, i. 985²

Mrs. Esther, of Burke, i. 305

George, of Charleston, iii. 122

H. B., of East Haven, i. 986²

Harlow B., of East Haven, i. 985²

Harriet, m. Peter Atwood, i. 985², 986

Henry S., see Watson, Henry L.

Horace L., of East Haven, i. 986(2)

Ira, of Burke, i. 304²(2), 305

John, of East Haven, i. 986(2)

John jr., from Winchester (Conn.), of East Haven, i. 985²(2), 986(2)

Johnson, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Julia (Goodhue), wife of Thomas Walter, v. 121²

Lemuel, from Litchfield (Conn.), pioneer of Burke, i. 302², 303(2), 304² (2)

M. H., of East Haven, i. 986²(2)

Manning, of East Haven, i. 986²

Mary, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Merrit, of East Haven, i. 985²

Norris, of East Haven, i. 985²(2), 986(²)

O. T., of East Haven, i. 986²(2)

Roswell, of Roxbury, iv. 758²

Samuel, of East Haven, i. 985²

Thomas, of N. Y., v. 121²

Uneca (Blakesley), wife of John Walter jr., i. 985², 986

Walton, ____, of Greensboro, iii. 213

Abner, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Dr. Benjamin, of Montpelier, iv. 278

Calvin, of Boston, v. 182²

Chauncey, of Montpelier, iv. 445

E. P. & Sons, of Montpelier, i. 558; iv. 276, 279, 315-17, 443², 445

Edward, of Montpelier, iv. 532²

Eleazer P., of Montpelier, iv. 63²

Eliakim P., of Montpelier, i. 646²; ii. 804; iii. 760, iv. 13, 14, 272²(2), 273(2), 291²(2), 294, 304², 305², 306², 307², 313, 314-21, 317², 320², 322, 324, 325², 330, 387, 391², 395², 443² 444², 478, 514, 532², 537², 538, 547²(2), 550², 574(2), 590, 591, 667, 1198; v. 139, 182; v. pt. 2, 208², 635²; v. pt. 35, 59²

portrait, iv. opp. p. 543

sketch, iv. 541-3

hist. of Montpelier, iv. 251-574

on Gov. Asahel Peck, iv. 495-6

on Dea. Constant W. Storrs, iv. 511-2

on Col. Elisha P. Jewett, iv. 483-4

on George C. Shepard, iv. 567

on James R. Langdon, iv. 544

on John A. Page, iv. 548²

on Marcus D. Gilman, iv. 558-9

on Nathaniel Chipman, iii. 1154-9

on Gen. Perley P. Pitkin, iv. 554-5

on Col. Thomas Reed, iv. 473

on Thomas W. Wood, iv. 552²

on William W. Cadwell, iv. 557

on Zenas Wood; iv. 520

on Bailey family, iv. 504-6

wife's coat of arms, iv. 478

Vt. directory, ii. 996

Eliakim P. & G. S., printers, iv. 315, 318²

Elizabeth, m. Andrew Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 211²

Ezekiel Dodge, of Montpelier, iv. 445

Gen. Ezekiel P., from Canterbury (Conn.), of Montpelier, ii. 800(2) iii. v; iv. 273(2) 278², 283², 290(2), 291², 302, 306², 308, 314, 320², 322, 391², 394², 395², 469², 470, 484, 498, 538, 551², 565, 665, 790

portrait, iv. opp. p. 442

printer, i. 557²

sermon on, iv. 316

sketch, iv. 442-5

George, from Newmarket (N. H.), of Peacham, iv. 443, 541(2)

George jr., grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

George P., of Montpelier, iv. 393², 444²

George S., of Montpelier, iv. 278², 293², 321²

Gerard, iii. 1091

Harriet, of Montpelier, iv. 395²

Harriet Newell, m. H. R. Wing, iv. 444²

Henry, of Ira, iii. 779²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 220²

Sir Isaac, ii. 773²

Izaak, iv. 69²

J. S., of Montpelier, iv. 315², 395²

Jacob, iii. 1091(2)

pioneer of Chittenden, iii. 548²

John, of Ira, iii. 779²

John, of Montpelier, iv. 258², 259², 328, 532²

Mrs. John, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Joseph S., of Montpelier, iv. 291², 351

Joshua, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 71, 72², 73, 178²

Mary, m. George Dewey, iv. 445

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           907

 

Walton, Mary (Parker), wife of George Walton, iv. 541

Nathan, of Ira, iii. 779²

of Middletown, iii. 795², 805, 820, 833²

Nathaniel Porter, of Montpelier, iv. 445

Polly, m. Dennis Canfield, iii. 617

Prussia (Persons), wife of Gen. Ezekiel P. Walton, iv. 308, 327, 444², 445, 541, 591, 592

portrait, iv. opp. p. 445

S. M., printer, iv. 320²

Samuel M., of Montpelier, iv. 279², 293², 445, 551

Sarah D., of Moretown, iv. 603

Sarah Sophia (Howes), wife of Eliakim Walton, iv. 478, 542²

Seymour, of Newark, i. 358

Susannah (née Mansfield), v. pt. 2, 212

Rev. Thomas, of Plainfield, iv. 729

William, tory, iii. 1091(2)

Rev. William, from England, v. pt. 2, 211²

Walton & Goss, of Montpelier, iv. 143, 278², 314-21, 443

Walton & Son, iv. 314

Waltons, of Middletown, iii. 780

Walworth, ____, of Weybridge, iii. 424

of N. Y., jurist, iii. 858²

Daniel P., of Coventry, iii. 148, 152(2), 157², 159²(2)

Elijah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 30

Hiram, at Plattsburg battle, i. 675² note

John, of Bennington, i. 140², 2d ed. 143

Reuben H.; of N. Y., at Bennington, i. 140², 167, 679², 2d ed. 143, 169

Rev. Reuben H., wrote genealogy of Hyde family, ii. 635

Wandel, Isaac, grantee of Hubbardton, iii. 746²

Wanger, Betsey, of Fairfield, ii. 199²

Nicholas, of Fairfield, ii. 199²(2)

Mrs. Nicholas, of Fairfield, ii. 199²

Wanzer, A. K., of Swanton, iv. 1017, 1034², 1129(2)

John, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Ward, ____, pioneer of Burlington, i. 495²

grantee of Corinth, ii. 874

of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 400²

m. Philip Stone, i. 17

Col., of Mass., i. 1021²

in Civil war, iv. 127²

Dr. A. M., of Sheffield, i. 418, 448²

Abel S., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728

Almira, of Danby, iii. 651

Ann M., of Danby, Iii. 651

Ann (Rice) wife of Dr. Spencer Ward, iii. 743

Arah, of Fairfield, ii. 191

Artemas, see Brown, Charles Farrar, v. pt. 35, 77

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Gen. Artemas, of Shrewsbury (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 96

Arunah, of Corinth, ii. 882²

Azariel, of Wellstown, ii. 191

Barnard, of Poultney, iii. 738²

of Underhill, Rev. soldier, i. 887²

Benjamin F., of Danby, iii. 651

Beriah, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Betsey (Harrington), wife of Moses Ward, iii. 651

Calvin, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677²

Catherine, m. Thomas Clark v. pt. 2, 96

Charles, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 885²

Charles F., of Burlington, i. 509, 511

Rev. Chauncey, from Fair Haven, of Athens (O.), iii. 738²

David, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

of Middlesex, iv. 236², 237(2)

David B., of Danby, iii. 651

Delia Delight, of Fair Haven, iii. 738²

Rev. E. J., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 559²

Mrs. E. M., of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 512²

Earl, of Duxbury, iv. 599²

of Moretown, iv. 603

Edmond, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Edward C., of Greensboro, iii. 230²

Elijah, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701

Elisha, from Poultney, of N. Y., iii. 973², 981²

sketch, iii. 986²

Elliot, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 351

Ephraim, of Corinth, ii. 882², 883²

Frank E., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 80²

Dr. George, of Burlington, iv. 1136²

George Cabot, of Boston, v. 157²

Dr. George W., of Burlington, i. 504

Dr. George Whitfield, from Brownington, of Upton (Mass.), iii. 300

Hannah, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 462

grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

of Westfield, iii. 352²

Hannah T. (Brown), 2d wife of Chauncey Ward, iii. 738²

Hannah (Taft), wife of William Ward, v. pt. 2, 676²

Hannah W. (Clarke), wife of Rev. Nathan Ward, i. 650²

Henry, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37(2)

Hezekiah, of Duxbury, iv. 599²

of Montpelier, iv. 550²

grantee of Townshend, v. pt.2, 533²

 

 

 

908                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Ward, Hiram, of Danby, iii. 651

Isaac, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Israel, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

J., of Derby academy, iii. 182²

J. Q. A., sculptor, iv. 325²

James, of Burlington, i. 496

James U,, of Danby, iii. 651

Jemima, m. Ira Haven, v. pt. 2, 33², 136, 166

John, of Pittsford, iii. 947

of Wells, iii. 11912(2), 11952, 1196²

John & co., of Montreal, i. 694

Dr. John A., of Burlington, i. 504

Joseph, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

of Westfield, iii. 352²

Josiah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186²

Julia, in. Charles G. Roel, v. pt. 2, 185

L. F., at Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 304, 512²

of Wardsboro, sketch, v. pt. 2, 682.3

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 212², 512, 601(2), 634²

Lafayette, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677²

Lois, m. ____ Cady, i. 221, 2d ed. 220

Luke, of Rutland, iii. 1081²

Luther, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 355

Lyman S., of Danby, iii. 651

Marion, of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 512²

Mark, v. pref. v.

Martha R., of Fair Haven, iii. 743

Martin, of Danby, iii. 651

Moses, of Danby, iii. 594², 599², 651, 665²(2)

Myron, v. pref. v.

Nahum, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110

Nathan, of Greensboro, iii. 230²

Rev. Nathan, of Burlington, i. 504 sketch, i. 650-1

in Westfield, iii. 352² Nathaniel, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 346

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675²

Patty (Haywood), 3d wife of Chauncey Ward, iii. 739

Paul Scott, of Fair Haven, iii. 738²

Perley L. (Scott), wife of Chauncey Ward, iii. 738²

Phinehas jr., grantee of Shrews­bury, iii. 1127²

Rachel, of Underhill, i. 888²

Richard, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 580², 614²

Samuel, of Brownington, iii. 92, 97², 200²

of Granby, i. 990²

of Plymouth (N. H.), i. 650²

Samuel Newell, of Fair Haven, iii. 738²

Sarah J., of Danby, iii. 651

Mrs. Sarah (Read), i. 650²

Sidney, m. Capt. Elliot Porter, iv. 183², 187

Solomon, of Corinth, ii. 883

Solon, of Danby, iii. 651

Dr. Spencer, from Poultney, of hair Haven, iii. 743

Thomas G., of Boston, v. 157²

W. W., of Lowell (Mass.), v. pt. 35, 59², 60

Walter, of Danby, iii. 651

William, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

of Castleton, iii. 515²

grantee of Dover, v. pt. 2, 337

grantee of Jamaica., v. pt. 2, 423²

from Mendon (Mass.), of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461, 462, 671

of Pittsford, iii. 942

of Shaftsbury, grantee of Chel­sea, ii. 870²

from Sturbridge (Mass.), of Poultney, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²; iii. 965, 966, 971, 972, 979², 982, 989(2), 991(2), 994², 995; iv. 187

sketch, iii. 98

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

William jr., of Castleton, iii. 515²

William H., of Danby, iii. 651

Warden, Alexander, of Vergennes and Waterbury, ii. 766²

Henry B., of Burlington, ii. 766²

J. M., of Bradford, ii. 824

James, of Barnet, i. 286

of Stowe, ii. 744²

of Vergennes, ii. 766²-7

John, of Stowe, ii. 745

of Williston, ii. 766²

William, of Barnet, i. 275, 276, 286(2)

Wardner, Mrs., of Roxbury, iv. 757

Amos, of Roxbury, iv. 758(2), 759(2), 760²

Jacob, of Roxbury, iv. 748², 759², 761, 762²

James P., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Joel, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Joseph, of Roxbury, iv. 748²

Sally, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Wardswell, Alpheus, in war of 1812, ii. 391²

Wardsworth, David, of Chittenden, iii. 549

Mrs. Laura, of Burlington, i. 655²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           909

 

Wardwell, Amos M., of St. Albans, ii. 330²

Musey, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651

Ware, Judge, of Montpelier, iv. 235², 909², 910

Rev., in Berkshire, ii. 112²

Abigail (Goodell) (Sanderson), wife of Levi Ware, v. pt. 2, 620²

Rev. Avery S., in Eden, ii. 797²

of Montgomery, ii. 276 .

Betsey (Knight), wife of Benjamin Ware, v. pt. 2, 137²

Cyrus, of Montpelier, iv. 7, 10, 13², 272², 274, 277², 298², 328, 350², 357², 378², 387², 524, 548

sketch, iv. 440-1

Cyrus Leonard, of Montpelier, iv. 441

Eliza, m. George F. Kathan, v. pt. 2, 19

Faddie, m. Roderick J. Richardson, iv. 786²

Gardner Wheeler, of Montpelier, iv. 278², 441

George, of Montpelier, iv. 441

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226²

George E., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378

Henry, of Montpelier, iv. 441

J. H., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 547

Rev. J. Q. A., of Whiting, on Rev. Joseph W. Sawyer, i. 117²-8

John, of Calais, iv. 176

of Stanstead, iii. 95²

Jonathan, of Peacham, ii. 667-8

of Wrentham (Mass.), iv. 440

Joseph B., of Putney and Townshend, iv. 1194³, v. pt. 2, 547, 550

L. G., iv. 325²

Levi, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

Louisa, of Montpelier, iv. 441

Lucy, m. Dr. Cyrus Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189²

Mary, m. Joel Foster, iv. 441

Mary (Plummer), wife of Joseph B. Ware, v. pt. 2, 547

Mercy, m. Zenas Butterfield, v. pt. 2, 189

Meseck, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Rev. Moses, of Brandon, iii. 469

Patty Miltiah, m. Samuel Caldwell, iv. 441

Patty (Wheeler), wife of Cyrus Ware, iv. 441

William, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

Rev. William, i. 542

Waring, George E. jr., author, iv. 320²

Warker, Jonas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 87²

Warland, John, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Owen, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Warm, Capt. Jacobus de, of N. Y., at Chimney Point, i. 2(2), 558² and note, 559², 560²

Warmseruph, Uhndrw, Indian, iv. 197²

Waumurmn, Vendru, Indian, iv. 197²

Warn, Henry, v. pt. 35, 54²

Warner, ____, of Braintree, ii. 848 note

Dr., of Weathersfield (Conn.), iv. 447

Mrs. (née Ladd), from North Hero, ii. 586²

Rev., in Morgan, iii. 288²

Col., v. pt. 2, 32²

Gen., v. pt. 2, 122

Abijah, of Burlington, i. 546

Albert, of Newport, iii. 296

Allen, of Swanton, iv. 1134

Almira, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

of Franklin, ii. 224

Almon, from Poultney, of Castleton, iii. 515², 519², 524², 1062

Alpha, iv. 143

Col. Alpha, of Hardwick, i. 325, 331², 334

Austin, from Strafford, of Novee (Ill.), ii. 1075²

Azel, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Benjamin, of Bennington, i. 144, 164², 2d ed. 146², 166²

Betsey (Walker), wife of Austin Warner, ii. 1075²

Bronson, of Swanton, iv. 998, 1057, 1186

Caroline (Osgood), wife of I. R. Warner, v. pt. 2, 398

Charles Dudley, of N. Y., v. 167

Charles F., of Burlington, i. 511

Chauncey, of Cambridge, ii, 602²

Dan, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Daniel, of Amherst (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 77²

of Bennington, i. 144, 157², 158², 2d ed. 146², 160(2)

grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

grantee of Bolton, i. 482

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339(2), 340(2), 344

grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 4, 110

grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166², 191

grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

grantee of Milton, i. 839²

grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

 

 

 

910                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Warner, Daniel, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455², 464

of Newport, iii. 304², 305

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Putney, v. pt. 2, 219², 253²

Mrs. Daniel, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 229

Rev. Daniel, of Colchester, i. 777²

David, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Dr. E. D., of Addison co., i. 120

Elisha, of Pawlet, iii. 929²

Ezra, of Chicago, iii. 1140²

Fordice, of Castleton, iii. 518

George B., of Northfield, iv. 614

George F., attorney, i. 473

Gideon, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 624², 625², 648(2), 651

Col. Gideon, iii. 1075 (2)

Rev. H., of Highgate, ii. 335²

of Rutland, iii. 1047²

H. H., v. pref. v.

Hannah, m. Josiah Hawley, i. 132², 2d ed. 134

Harriet, m. Alexander Holton, v. pt. 2, 615²

Harrison, of Cambridge, ii. 598, 605²

Helen (Ladd), from North Hero, of Wilmington (Ill.), ii. 566², 570

Mrs. Hester (Hurd), wife of Col. Seth Warner, i. 174, 2d ed. 176

Rev. Horace, of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Capt. Horace, of Cabot, iv. 118

Horace A., local preacher, iv. 99

Lt. Horace A., of Cabot, iv. 117²

I. R., of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 398

Isaac, from Brookfield (Mass.), of Burlington, i. 504, 655 and note

of Cambridge, ii. 616²

of Franklin, ii. 93², 222

of St. Albans, ii. 348²(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1003²

Isabelle, m. Hunt W. Burrows, v. pt. 2, 289

J. A., of Castleton, iii. 515²

of Swanton, iv. 1134

J. G., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

J. J., of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1061

J. N., of Swanton, iv. 1132²

J. P., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Mrs. J. P., of Roxbury, iv. 747

Jabez, of Sunderland, i. 239, 2d ed. 238²

Jacob, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Gen. James, of Albany (N. Y.), iii. 1140²

James P., of Northfield, iv. 683

of Roxbury, iv. 747

Jane (Meech), wife of Joseph War­ner, iii. 1140²

Jane (Spaulding), wife of Dr. War­ner, iv. 447

Japhet L., of Pittsford, iii. 944

Jerusha (Wheeler), of Walnut Fork P. O. (Ia.), iii. 725

John, in Bennington, ii. 597²

of Cambridge, ii. 601², 605², 610² and note, 612, 621

sketch, ii. 617²

of Chittenden, iii. 548(2)

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 221

from Sturbridge (Mass.), of Cambridge, ii. 600

of Swanton, iv. 1003², 1036²(2), 1133

Dr. John, from Bennington, of St. Albans, ii. 292, 348²(2), 349(2)

John, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Jonas jr., grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Jonathan, of Pittsford, iii. 944², 954²(2)

grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Joseph, iii. 1112², 1115²

of Sudbury, iii. 1137², 1140

Dr. Joseph, of Castleton, iii. 522

Joseph N., of Swanton, iv. 1128², 1186

Joshua, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 358²

from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Putney, v. pt. 2, 219², 253²

Julia, m. Francis S. Hollister, iii. 918

Justus, of Burlington, i. 504

Capt. Justus, of Burlington, ii. 346

Mrs. L. S., poem, i. 73

Laura S., m. Gurdon Randall, iv. 645

Laura Scott, m. Frances V. Randall, iv. 706²

Lefy, of Newport, iii. 296

Louisa, m. Nathaniel Goodale, ii. 685²

Luke K., of Newark, v. pt. 2, 47², 49

Luther, of Putney and Braintree, iv. 706²

M. D., of Montpelier, iv. 532²

Maria (Bates), 2d wife of Joseph Warner, iii. 1140²

Mark, from Northampton (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 929²

Mark jr., from Pawlet, of Chicago, iii. 918, 929²

Martin, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Mary, m. ____ Bott, iii. 1140²

Morse, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Moses, in Corinth, Rev. soldier, ii. 874²(2)

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           911

 

Warner, Nickerson, of Cabot, iv. 91²(2)

Noahdiah, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

Oliver, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Oliver A., of Cabot, iv. 104²(2), 105²

Oliver C., of Cabot, iv. 103²

Oliver J., of Cabot, iv. 99

Omri, of Ira, iii. 783²

Orange, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Patty (Knowlton), wife of Daniel Warner, v. pt. 2, 464

Dr. Pearly, of Essex, i. 784

Phebe, m. Samuel Presson, v. pt. 2, 61²

Polly, m. Natt Wilder, v. pt. 2, 148

Polly (Caulkins), wife of Truman Warner, iv. 1056²

Ralph W., of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Reuben, in Bennington, i. 144, 164², 2d ed. 146², 166²

of Swanton, iv. 1058²

Roswell, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 341

Sally (née Cone), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 616²

Salmon, of Franklin, ii. 220², 222, 225²

Samuel, of Brattleboro v. 57

of Cabot, Rev. soldier, iv. 79, 103, 104, 105, 119

pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241², 244, 254²

of Newport, iii. 296(2), 297, 304², 305

of Springfield (Mass.), v. 3, pt. 77

Samuel W., of Lowell, iii. 280², 281(2)

Sarah, m. James Miller, v. pt. 2, 47², 170², 204²

m. Joseph Jackman, iv. 677

Sarah F., m. Azarias Williams, i. 977²(2)

Sarah (Field), wife of Samuel War­ner, v. pt. 3, 77

Selah, of Landgrove, i. 198

Col. Seth, i. 5, 16², 50², 51(2), 87², 97², 98², 107, 123 note, 125², 126, 127, 129², 132², 134², 144, 150², 151, 152(2), 153², 156, 157², 164², 172(2), 173, 175²(2), 176, 177²(2), 181, 186, 188, 233, 258, 301², 489², 559, 638, 661² note, 662, 767², 768², 769, 770, 771, 772, 2d ed. 130², 134, 136, 146², 153(2), 154(2), 155², 158², 160, 166², 173², 174(2), 175, 177², 178, 182², 187², 189; ii. 351², 389², 583² 597², 622(2); iii. 410, 557², 558(2), 582², 585, 644², 650, 760, 872², 873, 922², 969², 988², 1031², 1074, 1083², 1084, 1092, 1096, 1184², 1192; iv. 11, 247², 253, 323, 509², 706², 1112², 1190; v. pt. 2, 508; v. pt. 35, 14², 15², 16², 17², 19, 21², 26², 61(2), 64²

sketch, i. 173²-4, 2d ed. 175²-6

in Arlington, iii. 557

in Clarendon, iii. 556(2)

at Hubbardton, i. 154, 155, 2d ed. 156², iii. 511², 749², 750, 759²

at Manchester, i. 202, 2d ed. 201²; iii. 586

at Vergennes, i. 11(2)

at Bennington battle, i. 156², 157(2), 2d ed. 158², 159

at Dorset convention, i. 185², 2d ed. 186

Sibyl, of Lowell, iii. 280²

Spencer, of Pawlet, iii. 929²

Tamar, m. Remember Baker, i. 123 note, 133, 2d ed. 134²

Truman, of Swanton, iv. 1056²

Willard, of Ala., v. pt. 2, 464(2)

grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

of Pawlet, iii. 929²

William K., of Georgia, ii. 245

Warner & Spaulding, of Roxbury, iv. 747

Warners, i. 909

of Bennington, i. 124

Warren, ____, of Alstead (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 515²

from Dedham (Mass.), of Peru, i. 212, 2d ed. 210²

of Middlesex, iv. 395

of Stanbridge (Conn.), ii. 286²

of Waterbury, iv. 821², 838², 870

m. George W. Bailey, iv. 504²

m. William Y. Ripley, iii. 1100

Dea., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 716²

Dr., of Cabot, iv. 101²

of Pittsford, iii. 950²

Eld., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 408, 417

Rev. in Stowe, ii. 711

in Strafford, ii. 1083

of Waterbury, iv. 850², 916²

Capt., of Franklin co., in Rev., war, ii. 390²

Corp. A. W., of Bennington, is 260²

Abel K., of Berlin, iv. 504²

Abijah, of Castleton, iii. 525²

from Litchfield (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 689

Adams, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 452

Aden, of Eden, ii. 624²

Albert T., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461²

Alfred, of Middlesex, iv. 245²

Almon F., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 452

Annah, m. Ira Richards, iii. 127²

Mrs. Anne, poem, iii. 1188

 

 

 

912                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Warren, Barnard, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 452

Lt. Barnard A., of Brattleboro, v. 42(2), 48

Benjamin, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

Dr. Benjamin P., from Albany (Vt.), of Concord (N. H.), iii. 61, 64²

Betsey, m. Benjamin Ballard jr., i. 212, 2d ed. 210²

Betsey (Russell), 2d wife of Jonas Warren, iii. 127²

C. C., of Waterbury, iv. 833

C. H., of Rockingham, i. 259²

Calvin, of Montpelier, iv. 329

Charles, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 680

of Stowe, ii. 714²-5

Charles Herbert, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 680²

Clark, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 452

Daniel, of Newport, iii. 304

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt, 2, 671²

Rev. Daniel, in Bakersfield, ii. 106²

of Essex, i. 788

in Lowell, iii. 272

of Waterbury, iv. 821², 822

David, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677²(2)

juror, i. 466²

Col. David, of Brandon, iii. 468

Dunford, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 452

Dwight, of Marlboro, v.. pt. 2, 452

E., of Troy (N. Y.), i. 628

E. D., of Stowe, ii. 715

Edward J., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 488

Edward Jenner, from Wardsboro, of N. C., v. pt. 2, 677², 680

sketch, v. pt. 2, 679

Elizabeth, m. Elisha Parlin, iii. 112, 127²(2)

Elizabeth (Baker), wife of Jonas Warren, iii. 127²

Elon, of Stowe, ii. 734

Emily, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 452

Emily (Tinkham), wife of Rev. Otis Warren, v. pt. 2, 477

Eunice Lincoln, of Charleston, iii. 128

Capt. Frank E., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 680²

George, of Fair Haven, iii. 700², 709, 745²; iv. 573²

from Millbury (Mass.), of Fair Haven, iii. 739

George jr., from Fair Haven, of N. Y. iii. 739

George W., of Stowe, ii. 715

Gideon, iii. 558²(2)

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Sunderland, i. 239(2), 2d ed. 238²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

Col. Gideon, in Rev. war, ii. 389², 390²

Gilman & Son, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421

Gratia Knight, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 452

H. D., of Lowell, iii. 270

H. S., of Stowe, ii. 715

Hannah K., of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Harriet Vail, of Charleston, iii. 128

Gen. Hastings, of Middlebury, i. 53², 256; iii. 110U

Hattie S., m. Charles Waste, v. pt. 2, 713²

Henry W., of Stowe, ii. 767

Hepsibeth, of Charleston, iii. 127²

Hepsibeth 2d, m. Chauncey Fuller, iii. 127²(2)

Huldah, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 452

Huldah (Winchester), wife of Jonathan Warren, v. pt. 2, 452

Ichabod B., of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Ira, of Charleston, iii. 108², 114², 128(2)

Ira 2d, of Charleston, iii. 128

Isaac, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d. ed. 146²

Dea. Isaac, of Charleston (Mass.), i. 55

J., pioneer of Charleston, iii. 119

Dr. J. H., of Boston, v. 167

Dr. J. P., of Wardsboro and Brattle­boro, v. 43², 181; v. pt. 2, 671, 675, 676

sketch, v. pt. 2, 680

Jabez, of Pownal, i. 218, 2d ed. 217

of Sunderland, i. 239, 2d ed. 238²

Jacob, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Mrs. Jacob, ii. 706²-7

James, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 702, 703

Capt. James, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445

Jane, m. Nathaniel B. Curtis, iv. 153²

Jarvis, iii. 739

Jemima, m. Cyril Goodale, ii. 686

Jennie, from Wardsboro, of Mich., v. pt. 2, 680²

Joel, from Northboro (Mass.), of Berlin, iv. 60, 1188²

John, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 108², 119

of Fair Haven, iii. 690²

of Hardwick, iii. 128²

of Pawlet, iii. 879

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           913

 

Warren, Dr. John, of Boston, ii. 1151²

Dr. John P., of Brattleboro, Newfane and Wardsboro, v. 116²; v. pt. 2, 430, 488, 675², 677²(2), 678(2), 726²

hist. of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671-83

Lt. John Wheelock, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 678, 680²

Jonas, of Charleston, iii. 108(2), 111², 114²(2), 115(2), 126(2), 127-8

grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Jonas jr., of Charleston, iii. 108(2), 119(2), 127², 128²

Jonathan, iii. 1037²

Capt. Jonathan, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 449², 452(2)

Rev. soldier, ii. 390²

Jonathan 3d, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 452

Joseph, from Waterbury, of Buffalo, iv. 851²

of Mass., i. 151², 2d ed. 154

Gen. Joseph, of Boston, v. 86²; v. pt. 2, 60

Joshua, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

Knights W., from Albany, of Portsmouth ((N. H.), iii. 61²

Leander, of Middlesex, iv. 223², 236²(2), 237²

Lester, of Calais, iv. 174

Rev. Lester, of Barre, iv. 31²

of Calais, iv. 146(2), 175

hist. Universalist parish in Calais, iv. 145²-7

of East Montpelier, iv. 576²

of Fairfield, ii. 197²

in Marshfield, iv. 208(2), 209

of Plainfield, iv. 729

of Williamstown, ii. 1144

Levi, from Peacham, of Albany, iii. 50, 61, 64²

Levi jr., of Albany, iii. 61(2)

Linus A., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 703, 722

Louisa, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 452

Lovell, of Middlesex, iv. 227

Lovewell, of Middlesex, iv. 222², 223(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 568

Lucy, m. Asa Wentworth, v. pt. 2, 515²

m. Daniel Higby, v. pt. 2, 452

Lucy 2d, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 452

Lucy Maynard (Wheelock), wife of Dr. J. P. Warren, v. pt. 2, 680

Luke, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677²

Lurviah (Anderson), 3d wife of Jonas Warren, iii. 128

Lydia M., of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Mark, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677²

Mary E., m. Rev. James Tufts jr., v. pt. 2, 671

Master C., of Fairfax, ii. 403²

N. S., of Stowe, ii. 712², 715

Rev. Obed, of Salem (N. Y.), iii. 991²

Oliver, of Charleston and Morgan, iii. 128(2), 286, 395²

of Fair Haven, iii. 739

grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 477

Dr. Orin W., from Albany, of Cal., iii. 61(2), 64²

Otis, of Bethlehem (N. H.), iii. 127², 128²

Rev. Otis, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 203, 349², 461(2), 485², 487

sketch, v. pt. 2, 477

Philena, wife of James Warren, v. pt. 2, 703

Phineas, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 452

Pliny, of Bethel, iii. 128²

of Charleston, iii. 128

Polly, of Montpelier, iv. 328

Polly (Knight), wife of Thomas Warren, v. pt. 2, 452

Reuben, of Swanton, iv. 1058²

Roelzo, of Stowe, ii. 715

Roxy (Hutchinson), wife of Jonas Warren jr., iii. 127²

Rufus, of Middlesex, iv. 223², 236², 237²

Sally, m. Hiram W. Merrill, iii. 128

Samuel, of Belvidere, ii. 595

of Middlesex, iv. 246²

Rev. Samuel Mills, of Peru, i. 212, 2d ed. 210²

Samuel R., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 488

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 678

Sarah, of Ludlow, v. pt. 2, 512

Mrs. Sarah A., m. Isaac W. Brown, iv. 630²

Sarah (Adams), wife of Jonathan Warren 3d, v. pt. 2, 452

Sarah (Sawtell), 2d wife of Jona­than Warren, v. pt. 2, 452

Sophrona (Parker), wife of Linus A. Warren, v. pt. 2, 703, 722

Stephen, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670², 673²(2)

Susan, m. David Adams, v. pt. 2, 449², 452

Thomas, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 452

W. L., of Montpelier, iv. 553

Rev. Waters, from Ludlow, of Berk­shire, ii. 114

Willard, of Eden, ii. 626

William, of Brattleboro, v. 177²

of Stowe, ii. 717

 

 

 

 

914                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Warren, Mrs. William, of Stowe, ii. 717

William W., of Albany, iii. 61²

Zebina, of Middlesex, iv. 250

Warren & Sproat, of Fair Haven, iii. 700², 702

Warriner, Mrs., of Brattleboro, v. 58

Capt., of Brattleboro, v. 48

Anna, m. Abijah Caryl, v. pt. 2, 163²

Benjamin H., of Roxbury, iv. 748²

Chloe, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Dea. Daniel, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Fanny M., of Wells River, ii. 955²

Rev. Francis, of Waterford, i. 431²

Howard, of Roxbury, iv. 748²

Martha, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Samuel, of Brattleboro, v. 23²

Warring & Bisbee, of Poughkeepsie (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 527

Warwick, Earl of, i. 281

George, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 25, 26

Wasburn, Laura, from Greensboro, of Lowell, iii. 273

Washburn, ____, in Grand Isle, ii. 526²

of Randolph, ii. 1037

in Rutland and Middlebury, iii. 1046² note

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 600, 602²

m. ____ Sargent, v. pt. 2, 589

m. D. S. Wheatley, iv. 530

Dr., of Manchester, i. 204, 2d ed. 203²

Eld., in Pittsford, iii. 946²

Esq., of Randolph, ii. 1053

Gov., of Conn., iii. 172

Judge, of Ludlow, v. pt. 2, 246²

Rev., in Marshfield, iv. 206²

of Royalton, ii. 860; iii. 215²

Gen., of Woodstock, i. 476²; ii. 743², 744, 745(2), 760, 767, 1114²; iv. 708

Rev. A. C., in Northfield, iv. 654²

A. H., of Vernon, v. pref. v., v. pt. 2, 279, 287², 300², 318(2), 321², 324²

hist. of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 273-327

Abiah, of Middletown (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 280²

Abigail (Washburn), wife of Cephas Washburn, ii. 1051

Abisha, i. 638

from Salisbury (Conn.), pioneer of Middlebury, i. 52

Abner, from Middleboro (Mass.), of Randolph, ii. 989², 1050²(2)

Dr. Abner jr., of Randolph, ii. 1050²

Almira E. (Ferris), wife of Gov. P. T. Washburn, iv. 1105²

Almira P. (Hopkins), wife of Gov. P. T. Washburn, iv. 1117²

Amasa, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231, 619²

Amasa jr., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 619²

Amos, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285²

Angeline, m. Ezra Edson, iii. 790²

Ann Elizabeth (Barnes), wife of George Otis, ii. 1063²

Albert Henry, from Putney, of Cal., ii. 1064

Alexander Campbell, of Putney, ii. 1064

Artemas, from Hardwick (Mass.), of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 280², 312

Artemus H., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285

Asa, of Plainfield, iv. 717²(2), 718, 727²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 217, 230, 246²

Mrs. Asa, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Asa, from Randolph, of Bates (Ill.), ii. 1063(2)

Asa jr., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 227

Col. Asahel, of Greensboro, iii, 41², 213, 215, 216²(2), 217²(2), 369²; iv. 97

of Montpelier, ii. 688; iv. 327², 469², 530

Asahel C., of Montpelier, iv. 551²

Azel, of Middleboro (Mass.), and Randolph, ii. 1050², 1051

Rev. Azel, of Royalton, iv. 66²

Rev. Azel jr., from Berlin, of Mid­dletown, iv. 67

Barbery (Craige), wife of Asa Washburn, ii. 1063²

Benjamin Franklin, of Putney, ii. 1063²

Bethuel, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

C. S., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 324²

Rev. Cephas, of Randolph, ii. 999², 1051, 1065²

Charles, of Randolph, ii. 1008, 1063²

Clara Morse, of Randolph, ii. 1063²

Clarissa, from Hardwick (Mass.), of Bangor (Me.), v. pt. 2, 280²

Cornelia Jane (Boston), wife of Lucius Washburn, ii. 1063²

Cyrus, of Mass., sketch, v. pt. 2, 281-4

Dr. Cyrus, from Hardwick (Mass.), of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285(2), 303, 306², 309, 314², 319(2), 320², 324²(2), 331

on Lt. Gov. Jonathan Hunt, v. pt. 2, 291²

on Arad Hunt 2d, v. pt. 2, 290

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 280

sketch, v. pt. 2, 280-1

Daniel, of Rutland, iii. 1057²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           915

 

Washburn, Dr. Daniel, iv. 787

of Brookfield and Stowe, i. 524²; ii. 702², 726², 863

from Middleboro (Mass.), of Randolph, ii. 1050², 1051

Deborah, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Dolly, of Hardwick (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 280²

of Montpelier, iv. 328

Dorothy (Newhall), wife of Ebenezer Washburn, v. pt. 2, 281

Dwight H., from Vernon, of Phila., v. pt. 2, 324²

E. H., of Montpelier, iv. 378², 379

Ebenezer, of Hardwick (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 280², 281

Rev. Ebenezer, of Brandon, iii. 473²

of Rutland, iii. 1044²

on Vergennes circuit, i. 57

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 280(2)

Edward A., of Colchester, ii. 767

Edward Payson, of Putney, ii. 1064

Edwin Darwin, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 324²(2)

Eleanor, m. Rev. E. C. Tracy, ii. 1051

Electa (Stratton), wife of Dr. Cyrus Washburn, v. pt. 2, 281, 331

Elizabeth, from Middleboro (Mass.), of Randolph, ii. 1050²

m. Dr. Ezekiel Bissell, ii. 1014²

wife of James Washburn, ii. 1050²

Elizabeth (Bascom), wife of Edwin D. Washburn, v. pt. 2, 324²(2)

Elizabeth Rebecca (Harding), wife of William Washburn, ii. 1063²

Emeline, m. Chester G. Grant, v. 163

Emory, of Leicester (Mass.), iv. 430²

Ephraim, of Montpelier, iv. 532²

of Plainfield, iv. 717², 718

Franklin Bryant, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 324²

Gamaliel, of Montpelier, iv. 351, 352², 353(2), 530, 562², 567-8, 717²

George B. from Vernon, of Hartford (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 318²

Dr. George C., of Montpelier and Waterbury, iv. 530

George Otis, from Randolph, of Waverly (Mo.), ii. 1063²

Mrs. Hannah, of Winooski, i. 938²

Hannah Maria, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 259²

Harriet H., of Montpelier, iv. 395²

Dr. Hercules, from Randolph, of Georgia, ii. 243; iv. 156²

Huldah, m. Abner Weston, ii. 1050²(2), 1052²

m. Rev. Daniel Wild, ii. 1051

Huldah (Sears), wife of Jonah Washburn, ii. 1050²

Isaac, of Croydon, iv. 715(2), 716, 717²

Isaac jr., from Plainfield, of Lisle (N. Y.), and Ind., iv. 717²(2), 718

J. W. F., of Montpelier, iv. 332, 353(2), 354(2), 355

James, of Middleboro (Mass.), ii. 1050²

Jean (Bruce), wife of Albert Henry Washburn, ii. 1064

Jeremiah, of Lyndon, i. 342²(2)

of Sutton, i. 423²; v. pt. 34, 21², 27, 29, 35

Jerusha, of Whiting and Middle­bury, i. 116

John, of Duxbury (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 280²

from England, ii. 1063

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

of Putney, ii. 1064

John jr., ii. 1063

Johnnie H., drowned, iv. 332

Jonah, from Middleboro (Mass.), of Randolph, ii. 849, 1052²

sketch, ii. 1050²

Jonah jr., from Middleboro (Mass.), of Randolph, ii. 1050²(2)

Joseph, ii. 1063

of Bridgewater (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 280²

Joseph jr., of Middletown (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 280², 281

Joseph 2d, ii. 1063

Josiah, from Middleboro (Mass.), of Randolph, ii. 999, 1050², 1051

Judah, of Montpelier, iv. 532²

Julius, of Putney, ii. 1064

Justus W. F., of Montpelier, iv. 530

Keziah (Stoddard), wife of Amasa Washburn, v. pt. 2, 619²

L., of Randolph, ii. 1040²

L. M., of Montpelier, iv. 355²

Laura, m. Horace Maynard, ii. 1051

Levi, of Randolph, ii. 1061², 1063²

Levi Martin, of Randolph, ii. 1063²

Lizzie (Moody), wife of Franklin B. Washburn, v. pt. 2, 324²

Lorenzo, of Brandon, iii. 472²

Lucia, m. Rev. Austin Hazen, ii. 1051; iv. 66²

Lucinda W. B., hist. of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 273-327

Lucius, from Randolph, of Lockhart (Tex.), ii. 1063²

Lucretia, of Goshen Gore, i. 434²

Lucy, in Brookfield, ii. 862

m. Asahel Woodward, ii. 1050², 1051

Lucy (Hathaway), 3d wife of Dr. Cyrus Washburn, v. pt. 2, 281²

 

 

 

916                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Washburn, Luther, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Lydia, of Sheldon, ii. 472

M. A., of Montpelier, iv. 395²

Martha Ascenath, of Randolph, ii. 1063²

Martha C., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Mary, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

m. Samuel Sargent, v. pt. 2, 246²(2)

Mary (Johnson), wife of Joseph Washburn, v. pt. 2, 280²

Mercy, m. Lemuel Bradley, i. 638

Miles, from Montpelier, of Boston, iv. 530

of Plainfield, iv. 717²(2), 719

Minerva, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 619²

m. Rev. ____ Orr, ii. 1051

Olive, m. Zenas Wood, ii. 1050²

Olive (Standish), wife of Abner Washburn, ii. 1050²

Mrs. P. F., on Seth Washburn, ii. 1063

Patty (Campbell), 2d wife of Seth Washburn, ii. 1063²

Percy Fitch, from Vernon, of Racine (Wis.), v. pt. 2, 324²

Gov. Peter T., i. 438², 559², 560(2) ; iv. 272, 294², 296², 299(2), 587, 639², 854², 1105², 1117²; v. pt. 2, 733

Phebe (Cushman), wife of Josiah Washburn, ii. 1051

Phineas, of Highgate, ii. 420

Polly (Howland), wife of Asa Washburn, iv. 717²

Precilla, of Plainfield, iv. 717²

m. Alden Freeman, iv. 716

Prudentia (Flint), wife of Levi Washburn, ii. 1061², 1063²

Rev. R., in Huntington, i. 827²

R. Emily, of Montpelier, iv. 395²

Randolph, of Stowe, ii. 701, 712

Rebecca (Paine), wife of Seth Washburn, ii. 1063²

Reuben, of Highgate, ii. 420

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224, 259²

Rev. Reuben, of Brandon, iii. 474

in Richford, ii. 284²

Reuben Hubbard, of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 512(2)

Rhoda (Field), 2d wife of Dr. Cyrus Washburn, v. pt. 2, 281

Roxana Stratton, m. N. H. Bryant, v. pt. 2, 319

Royal, ii. 585(2) and note

of Royalton and Burlington, ii. 1051

Sally Eddy, wife of Jonah jr., ii. 1050²

Sally (Skinner), wife of Azel Washburn, ii. 1051

Salmon, of Montpelier, iv. 350²

Samantha, of Montpelier, iv. 395²

Samuel F., of Goshen, iv. 1191²

Sarah, of Middletown (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 280²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 619²

m. Horace Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Sarah (Evarts), wife of Dr. Hercules Washburn, ii. 243

Semantha, m. Rev. Septimius Robinson, ii. 688

Seth, ii. 1063, 1064

grantee of Calais, iv. 130

of Leicester, v. pt. 2, 246²

of Middletown (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 280²

from Putney, of Randolph, ii. 1042, 1061², 1063

of Waverly (Mo.), ii. 1063²

Seth Caswell, of Randolph, ii. 1063(2)

Seth Munroe, of Randolph, ii. 1063²

Stephen, of Manchester, i. 201, 202, 203, 2d ed. 202²

Stephen Paine, of Randolph, ii. 1063²

Susan, of Hardwick (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 280²

Susannah, m. Rev. ____ Finney, ii. 1051

Thirza, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 619²

Thomas, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 27

Dea. Virgil, ii. 1063

of Randolph and Northfield, iv. 648², 654, 655²

W. L. & co., of Montpelier, iv. 280²

William, of Brighton, i. 952², 953

of Randolph, ii. 1063(2)

Corp. William L., of Montpelier, ?? 526²(2)

Z. K., of Maidstone, i. 1043²

Z. K. & Sons, of Guildhall, i. 996²

Mrs. Zerviah, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Washburn & co., of Montpelier, iv. 281

Washburne, Dr., iv. 915²

of Georgia, ii. 247

Rev. Ebenezer, of Charlotte, i. 742

Dr. G. O., of Waterbury, iv. 839

Isaiah, pioneer of Sherburne, iii. 1121

Washington, Lt., at Vergennes, i. 107

Capt., i. 296

Pres. George, i. 265²(2), 230, 268(2), 296, 484(2), 539, 565², 570², 591, 605², 615, 621², 667, 765, 779², 919, 920², 922, 942, 943, 1066; ii. 231, 375(2), 557²(2), 664², 665², 775(2), 795, 837², 840, 924, 925²(2), 929-31, 943(2), 958², 979, 1129²; iii. 99², 195², 265², 565², 598, 606, 614², 617, 920, 1024², 1025, 1039², 1095², 1154², 1155, 1156²; iv. 79², 127², 254², 256², 294², 325², 338, 429,

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           917

 

Washington, Pres. George-continued 469², 622², 861; v. 66², 87, 93², 169²; v. pt. 2, 47, 63, 121, 151², 371, 594², 599, 674(2), 721²; v. pt. 3, 45; v. pt. 3², 13, 21, 25²

Washmore, Seth, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Wasson, David H., of East Montpelier, iv. 589³

Moses, of Corinth, ii. 883²

Robert, of Corinth, ii. 883²

Thomas, of Corinth, ii. 882²

Waste, ____, in Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 704

m. Lyman Stone, v. pt. 2, 713²

Amelia, m. Diodorus Sawyer, v. pt. 2, 713²

Bezaleel, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528, 529

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 713(2)

Charles, of Ohio, v. pt. 2, 713

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 713²

Mrs, Charles, m. Ebenezer Waste jr., v. pt. 2, 713²

Charles H., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 712

Deborah, m. Levi Sumner, v. pt. 2, 713²

Ebenezer, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 713(2), 723²

Ebenezer jr., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 713 (2)

Mrs. Ebenezer (née Waste), v. pt. 2, 713²

George E., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 713²

Hattie S. (Warren), wife of Charles Waste, v. pt. 2, 713²

Joanna, wife of Bezaleel Waste, v. pt. 2, 713(2)

Lewis Sanford, from Whitingham, of Mich., v. pt. 2, 713²

Lucinda, 2d wife of Ebenezer Waste jr., v. pt. 2, 713²

Lydia, m. Reuben Green, v. pt. 2, 708, 713²(2)

Lydia (Baldwin), wife of Ebenezer Waste, v. pt. 2, 713

Rebecca (Fuller), wife of Ebenezer Waste jr., v. pt. 2, 713²

Uriah, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 713²

Wate, Benjamin, in Burlington, i. 491²

Waterbury, Catherine, m. (1) ____ Carman, (2) Myron Winslow, i. 930²

Capt. David, i. 5²

Gen. David, surrendered, i. 80, 664, 665

Rev. J. B., of N. Y., i. 930²

Waterhouse, Abigail, m. John Mitchell, iii. 1019

G. G., of Brighton, i. 953², 956

Waterman, ____, of Georgia, ii. 247

m. Thomas Pollard, ii. 141²

Rev., in Cambridge, ii. 620, 621

in Marshfield, iv. 207

Maj., of Greensboro, iii. 212²

Abigail (Morse), m. Nathaniel Carpenter, iv. 709²

Antony, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Araunah, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

of Montpelier, iv. 14, 272², 273², 276(2), 300², 301(2), 302(2), 328, 334, 408², 444, 524, 548

sketch, iv. 438-40

from Norwich (Conn.), of John­son, ii. 671²-2

Araunah jr., of Johnson, ii. 672

Asa, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

Benjamin, of Orange, ii. 969²

Bert, of Roxbury and Burlington, iv. 746

Betsey, of Barre, iv. 37

Charles, of Albany, iii. 67(2)

Rev. D., of Charleston, iii. 116²

Dyar, of Fairlee, ii. 905²

of Orange, ii. 956², 957

E. L. of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 431²

of Roxbury, iv. 747², 752²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14, 15

Ebenezer L., from Conn., of Rox­bury, iv. 746

Ellman, in Barre, iv. 41

Fanny, of Montpelier, iv. 396

Frederick H., attorney, i. 473²

Heman A., of Johnson, iv. 1192

Henry, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128, 1137

J., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

James, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425²

Mrs. Job, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Joseph, of Johnson, ii. 96, 587(2), 1013, 1021², 1023²; iv. 438²

Lucy (Flint), wife of Joseph Water­man, ii. 1013, 1021², 1023²

Lydia, m. Adin Smith, iv. 645²

M. N., of Orange, ii. 957

Mary, m. Capt. Jedediah Hyde, ii. 635²

m. John Wood, iv. 519²

Mehitable (Dodge), 2d wife of Araunah Waterman, iv. 438²

Mrs. Rebecca (Noyes), wife of Araunah Waterman, iv. 438²

Thomas, of Johnson, iv. 438²

of Franklin co., ii. 92², 587, 673²

hist. of Johnson, ii. 669²-80

Capt. Thomas, i. 672; ii. 800

V. W., of Waterbury, iv. 871²

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Vernon W., of Morristown, ii. 800²; iv. 438²

Volney W., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

W. F., of Montpelier, iv. 355²

 

 

 

918                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Waterman, W. F. & co., of Montpelier, iv. 280²

William, grantee of Charleston, iii. 120

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Waterous, James, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Waters, ____, at Brattleboro, v. pt. 3, 39

of Johnson, ii. 671²

Fr., of Fairfield, ii. 197²

Abel, surveyor of Burlington, i. 493

Amos, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

of Waterbury, iv. 819, 828

Betsey, m. Moses Colton, iii. 735

Cynthia, m. Jonathan Crandall, iii. 619²

David, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75²

Ebenezer, in Braintree, ii. 845²

grantee of Calais, iv. 131², 132

surveyed Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 4(2), 43², 71

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254², 258(2), 259

Rev. J., in Hardwick, i. 327²

Jane A., m. Hiland H, Hall, v. pt. 35, 92²

John, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378², 383, 385, 386²(2)

Jonathan jr., grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Lydia A., m. Moses Colton, iii. 735

Phineas, of Waterbury, iv. 821²

Polly, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

Reuben, of Calais, iv. 117

of East Montpelier, iv. 583

Reuben D., of Calais, iv. 136², 147², 165², 176²

Samuel, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

of Pittsford, iii. 940², 942

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Sarah, of St. Albans, ii. 334

Stephen, of Stowe, ii. 697²

Watkins, ____, of Brandon, iii. 1097

from Stowe, of Ill., ii. 710²

Dea., of Essex, i. 779

A. G., of Montgomery, ii. 275²

Dea. Alvin J., of Essex, i. 788²

D. H., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

Rev. D. H., in Belvidere, ii. 594, 769²

Rev. D. W., in Morristown, ii. 686

David, pioneer of Arlington, i. 123²

Rev. David H., in Cambridge, ii. 605²

Dr. E. V., of Newbury, ii. 944², 945

George, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

of Swanton, iv. 1003

Henry, of Rutland and Potsdam (N. Y.), iii. 1064

Howard, of Fletcher, ii. 201²

Eld. Howard, ii. 688²

James, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Jared, of Georgia, ii. 249

Moses, of Rutland, iii. 1080², 1081

Oscar, of Enosburg, ii. 135²

Patience, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Rev. R. A., of Rupert, i. 225, 2d ed. 223²

from Stowe and Coventry, of Turner Jct. (Ill.), sketch, ii. 710-11

Mrs. R. A., from Stowe, of Ill., ii. 710²

Rev. Ralden A., of Coventry, iii. 152², 156(2), 296

Watrous, Charles, of Montpelier, iv. 498, 551²

Rev. E. H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 348

Erastus, of Montpelier, iv. 263², 276², 350², 352, 387², 497², 498²

Mrs. Erastus, iv. 497-8

Erastus B., of Montpelier, iv. 498(2)

Sophia, author, i. 559; iv. 12², 295, 320², 395²

m. ____ Bends, iv. 294², 498²

wife of Erastus Watrous, iv. 263²

Watso, John, St. Francois Indian, i. 32 note

Watson, ____, of Montpelier, iv. 310

Mrs. (née Snow), of Mass., iv. 529

Rev., of Coventry, iii. 351²

in Glover, iii. 207

Col., iii. 723

A. D., of Swanton, iv. 1130

Miss A. J., of Goddard Seminary, iv. 26²

B. of Fairfax, ii. 402

Benjamin, of Fair Haven, iii. 730, 735

Betsey, of Montpelier, iv. 327

C. of Barre, iv. 42

C. A., of Calais, iv. 136

Charles, of Calais, iv. 140²

Daniel, of Highgate, ii. 264², 265, 420²

grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

E. C., of Hartford, iv. 897, 906²

Ebenezer, of Barton, iii. 374²

Edwin C., of Worcester, iv. 889², 891, 892

Judge Edwin C., of Hartford, iv. 886²

Elizabeth, m. Nathaniel Niles, ii. 911

Elkanah, grantee of Barton, iii. 71², 82²

writer, iv. 6, 300², 301 and note, 302², 303, 304

Esther (Brown), wife of Oliver Watson, iv. 897

George, of Montpelier, iv. 279², 409

Henry, of Lyndon, i. 344

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           919

 

Watson, Henry L., of Guildhall, i. 948, 1005(2)

Jacob, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

James, of Danville, i. 314²

of Fairfax, ii. 402²

James Y., of Fair Haven, iii. 701², 709, 737, 745

of Salem (N. Y.), iii. 680

John, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

of St. Albans, ii. 472²

grantee of Wolcott, ii. 778

Joseph, of Lemington, i. 1015

Capt. Joseph, of Barre, iv. 28²

Col. Joseph, of Fair Haven, iii. 729(2), 730

Joshua. grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Julia Emma (Hathaway), wife of Charles Watson, iv. 140²

L. W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 45, 50²

Leonard, of Lyndon, i. 344

Matthew, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75²

Nancy L. (Darling), wife of Dr. Oliver L. Watson, iv. 893

Dr. O. L., of Middlesex, iv. 238

of Topsham, ii. 1107²

Oliver, of Worcester, iv. 886², 887², 888², 893, 895, 897, 902²

Mrs. Oliver (née Brown), iv. 886²

Dr. Oliver L,, of W. Topsham, iv. 886²

of Worcester, iv. 893

Oramel H., of Topsham, ii. 1110², 1111

Orange co. officer, ii. 806²(2)

Parmenas, of Holland, iii. 233, 381²

Ralph, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

Robert, of Richford, ii. 428

Mrs. S. A., poem, ii. 364

Sally, m. Joshua Quinton jr., iii. 735

Samuel, of Rutland, iii. 1062²

Sarah Myra (Witherell), wife of Col. Joseph Watson, iii. 729²

Sherman, of Barre, iv. 42

Susan, m. Royal Dennis, iii. 745

Timothy, of Benson, iii. 407², 408², 417²

Titus, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

of Poultney, iii. 972², 982²

W. C., ii. 80²

William, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

of Plymouth (Mass.), ii. 911

Capt. William, of Poultney, iii. 973², 974, 983-4

of St. John's (P. Q.), i. 700

Winslow C., of Manchester, iv. 323²

Watt, Dr., ii, 1069²

James, of Scotland, i. 685²

Watt &, Bolton, of England, i. 686

Watters, Marston, in Barre, iv. 41

Wattles, William, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

Watts, ____, of Waterbury, iv. 870

Chandler 2d, of Stowe, ii. 767

Daniel, of Stowe, ii. 707

Daniel C., of Stowe, ii. 767²

George R., of Stowe, ii. 744²

Isaac, i. 245, 252, 568²; ii, 145²; iii. 154²; iv. 320²

Isaac N., of Peacham, iv. 1191²

Lt. Jonas, of Cabot, iv. 78²

Lyman S., of Peacham, i. 360, 367²

Nicholas, i. 100²

Mrs. Ruth, of Peacham, i. 362²

Samuel, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

Zenas, of Waterbury, iv. 871²

Waugh, Bishop, of Pawlet, iii. 904

Anna of Montpelier, iv. 327

Betsey, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

John, of Calais, iv. 176²

of Marshfield, iv. 200², 216

Nancy, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

of Montpelier, iv. 332²

Robert, of Marshfield, iv. 200(2), 201

Way, ____, of Newbury, ii. 920

Delia (Eggleston), wife of E. L. Way, iii. 622

Deliverance, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

E. L., of Manchester, i. 200; iii. 622

Frederick A., of Andover, iv. 1192²

Harris, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 40

James, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 13², 17, 20², 21², 40(2), 45(2)

Margaret W., m. Daniel Kellogg jr., v. pt. 2, 596²

Martin, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 45, 46

Rev. N. O., in Groton, iv. 1167

of Lunenburg, i. 1019

Nathan, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 46²

Wells, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 42², 45²

William, of Lyndon, i. 347²

Waybo, Thomas, of Charleston, iii. 118

Wayland, Rev. Francis, of Brown Univ., i. 348², 530

H. L., in Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Wayler, Caroline E.. m. Charles Reuben Green, v. pt. 2, 709²

Wayne, Gen. Anthony, i. 136², 230², 770; 2d ed. 138²; iv. 295²; v. 79; v. pt. 3, 46²

Wead, Benjamin, of Swanton, iv. 1004², 1005

Delozon Deforest, of Sheldon, ii. 96

E. H. of Sheldon, ii. 372(2)

 

 

 

920                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Wead, Epenetus H., of Sheldon, ii. 378

Erbon, in Georgia, ii. 242

D. D., of Sheldon, ii. 378, 379

H. N., of Guildhall, i. 949

Hezekiah, in Georgia, ii. 242

Jacob, of Sheldon, ii. 96, 377²

Samuel, of Sheldon, ii. 92², 372(2), 377², 378

Capt. Samuel of Sheldon, ii. 373², 374

Weakly, Stephen, of Durham, iii. 1092

Weare, John, of Canada iii. 76

Pres. Meshech, of N. H., i. 914(2); ii. 930, 934²(2), 937, 938, 940²; iii. 1096²; v. pt. 2, 4, 71²

Weatherbee, Almon, of Moretown and Northfield, iv. 640²

Benjamin, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Henry, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Henry M., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550²

Weatherby, Mrs., of Cambridge, ii. 613²

see also Wetherby

Weatherhead, Jeremiah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 33²

see also Wetherhead

Joseph, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 33², 34², 36

Weatherly, Eld. Josiah, of Worcester, iv. 907²

Weatherwax, Lt. Mark, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Weaver, A. C., of Highgate, ii. 421

Andrew, of Bennington, i. 153, 2d ed. 155²

Catherine, m. Obadiah A. Bowe, iii. 1208²

Rev. J. M., of Stamford, i. 238

J. W., of Colchester, i. 763

John, in war of 1812, ii. 391²

Rev, John, iii. 835²

John M., in Brandon, iii. 473

of Mt. Holly, iii. 849²

Rev. John M., of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164

of Swanton, iv. 1087³

Josiah, tory, iii. 1211²

Judith (Reynolds), wife of Richard Weaver, iii. 570

Richard, of Clarendon, iii. 570

Rev. Samuel, of Grand Isle, ii. 535²

in Highgate, ii. 269²

of Swanton, iv. 1087

Weaver & Hunt, of Fairfax, ii. 165²

Webb, Rev., of Brownington, iii. 92²

Gen., at Ft. Edward, i. 3², 714

Abigail (Howe), wife of Col. Edward H. Webb, i. 1001

Azariah jr., of Lunenburg, i. 948

Benjamin, in Bennington, i. 144², 2d, ed. 146²

Brush M., of Burlington, i. 509(2), 636²

C. A., of Northfield, iv. 695²

Calvin, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 504

Carlton E., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 503², 504

Catharine (Gates), wife of Dr. Theron Webb, i. 1022²

Charles, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of Guildhall, i. 1000

Maj. Charles A., of Northfield, iv. 711

Daniel, of Brandon, iii. 456

of Grand Isle co., ii. 475²

Derick, of Charlotte, i. 734(2)

Mrs. Derick, of Charlotte, i. 734²

E. A. & co., of Montpelier, iv. 277

Maj. Edward A., of Northfield, iv. 666², 668, 681², 711

Col. Edward H., of Guildhall, i. 1000-1

Emely, of Rockingham, v. pt, 2, 504

Ethan B., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 504

Fanny (Burnham), wife of Ethan B. Webb, v. pt. 2, 504

Francis, of Brandon, iii. 478

Greenleaf, of Guildhall, i. 948, 1000, 1005, 1007

Hannah (Abbe), wife of Joshua Webb, v. pt. 2, 504

Henry, of Clarendon, iii. 560²

Isaac, of Burlington, i. 473, 493, 496²

of Charlotte, i. 734 note

Rev. Isaac, of Brandon, iii. 468²

J. W., of Maidstone, i. 1029², 1030, 1031

James, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651

Jane (Allbee), wife of Carlton E. Webb, v. pt. 2, 503²

Jehial, of Rockingham, i. 967; v. pt. 2, 499², 508

Jehiel, of Westminster, v. pt, 2, 583²

John, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 600²

John W., of Maidstone, i. 1003²

Jonathan, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499

of Wells, iii. 1192²

Joseph, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Joshua, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of Westminster, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²; v. 11(2), 14²; v. pt. 2, 499(2), 503, 504

on land committee, iv. 253²

Lucius R., of Guildhall, i. 1007

Mary, m. Eliakim Rice, v. pt. 2, 618²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           921

 

Webb, Orissa Barlow (Chamberlain),             wife of B. M. Webb, i. 636²

Reuben, from Guilford (Conn.), of Sunderland, i. 239

Samuel, of Monkton, i. 67²

Samuel B., grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Sarah, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 504

Mrs. Sarah, 2d wife of Bates Turner, ii. 312²

Simeon, of Calais, iv. 146, 161²

Ens. Stephen, of St. Albans, ii. 433

T. S., author, iv. 321

Dr. Theron, of Lunenburg, i. 1018², 1022²

Thomas S., author, i. 559

Webb, Bancroft & co., of Montpelier, iv. 279

Webbe, Rev. W, T,, of Middlebury, i. 57(2)

Webber, Benedict, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1125

Bradley, of Calais, iv. 144

Constant, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Rev. George N., in Coventry, iii. 161²

of St. Johnsbury, i. 406

lecturer, iii. 36

John, of Danville, i. 314

Mrs. Rebecca, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1126²

William, of Danby, iii. 603

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Mrs. William, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Weber, O., of Brownington, iii. 90²

Webird, Richard, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Webster, ____, of Brookfield, ii. 864

at Moriah (N. Y.), i. 12²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

of Poultney, iii. 989

of Randolph, ii. 1043²

m. Hanson Rogers, iv. 76²

Mrs., m. James Hard jr., i. 2d ed. 135²

Rev., of Orwell, i. 74

of Temple (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 235

Col., in Rev. war, ii. 389²

A., on Benoni Webster, iv. 741-2

on Charles Webster, iv. 742-3

poem, iv. 768²

Rev.. A., iv. 553²

of Barre, iv. 52

in Newbury, ii. 951², 1171²

of Northfield, iv. 650²

A. P., of Lowell, iii. 270

Aaron, of Roxbury, iv. 739², 743, 756², 759², 760(2), 761²

Abdiel, of Hubbardton, iii. 749²; iv. 1177²

Abel, of Cabot, iv. 109²

Alanson, of Fairfax, ii. 171

Alden, of Cabot, iv. 84²

Allen, of Fair Haven, iii. 701²

Rev. Alonzo, of Montpelier, iv. 381², 382, 383

Alpha, of Cabot, iv. 103², 104², 105², 109²

Andrew, of Sudbury, iii. 1139

Mrs. Anna (Robinson), wife of Isaac Webster, i. 168, 2d ed. 170

Asa, with Stevens' rangers, ii. 946²

Asahel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110

Benajah, of Hubbardton, iv. 1177²

Benjamin, of Cabot, iii. 211; iv. 75, 78, 86², 103, 109²

sketch, iv. 76²-7

Mrs. Benjamin, of Cabot, iv. 76²-7, 89(2)

Benjamin H., of Stockholm (N. Y.), i. 476²

Benoni, of Roxbury, iv. 735², 739², 741², 742, 759(2), 760²

Benoni jr., of Northfield, iv. 739², 742

Betsey, of Calais, iv. 166²

wife of Benajah Webster, iv. 1177²

Mrs. Betsey A., of Vergennes, poem, i. 108

Betsey Maria, wife of Rev. Bennet Eaton, ii. 146²

C. C., of Northfield, iv. 682

Charles, of Roxbury, iv. 739²(2), 751²

sketch, iv. 742-3

Charles C., of Cabot, iv. 102², 109(2)

D., of Northfield, iv. 616

Dr. D. P., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224²

Dan P., of Putney, iv. 1191; v. pt. 2, 226

Daniel i. 60, 284, 403, 530, 605² note, 634², 639², 733; ii. 153², 230², 326², 328, 356², 818(2), 961; iii. 268, 393, 394²; iv. 9(2), 12, 76², 303², 449, 455, 506; v. 69²(2), 70, 82², 83, 111², 175²; v. pt. 2, 255², 526², 551², 594, 595(2), 610²; v. pt. 35, 91, 98(2)

of Charleston, iii. 114² (2), 118, 119, 122

Delia, of Ferrisburg, i. 34

Dr. Ebenezer, ii. 637², 638(2)

Edmund, of Roxbury and Randolph, iv. 742

Eleanor P. (Ryder), wife of Charles Webster, iv. 739², 743

Elijah D., of Poultney, iii. 991², 994²

Eliphalet, of Mendon, iii. 785

Elisha, of Brunswick, i. 964

Ephraim, of Newbury, ii. 934, 1102², 1103

Fanny M., of Wallingford, iii. 1170

Fred, of Montpelier, iv. 562

 

 

 

922                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Webster, G. M., of Cabot, iv. 102²

G. W., of Cabot, iv. 86²

George M., of Cabot, iv. 97², 164²

George O., of Bradford, ii. 994

George W., of Swanton, iv. 1032²

H., of Barre, iv. 33

Rev. H., in Brookfield, ii. 862²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

of Waitsfield, iv. 782²

H. C., of Brandon, iii. 500

of Montpelier, iv. 281, 337, 355²

Rev. Harvey, of Barre, iv. 52

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

of Worcester, iv. 908²

Hopkins, of Fairfax, ii. 403

Horace, of Windsor co., iv. 1197

Isaac, of Bennington, i. 158², 168, 2d ed. 161, 170

of Fairfax, ii. 402², 403

Jacob, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 14, 20², 22, 40(2)

James, of Northfield, iv. 672²

Jemima, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Jesse, of Cabot, v. 119, 545

of Marshfield, iv. 216²

Joel, in Bakersfield, ii. 108

John, of Franklin, ii. 219 (2), 221², 230²-1

of Roxbury, iv. 753

John S., of Burlington, i. 513

of Colchester, i. 763

Dr. John S., of Burlington, i. 655²

of Colchester, sketch, i. 939²

Dr. Jona, of Middlesex, iv. 237²

Jonathan, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42

Joseph, of Fairfax, ii. 403

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 46

Justus, pioneer of New Haven, i. 70

L. D., of Stowe, ii. 701

Lahan, of Roxbury, iv. 748²

Lydia, of Cabot, iv. 109²

Martin, of Brunswick, i. 964(2)

Mrs. Mary, of Newbury, ii. 945

Mrs. Mehitable (Smith), iv. 109

Miriam, of Poultney, iii. 995

Moses, of Bethel, v. pt. 2, 619²

Dr. N., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 55²

Rev. N., of Middlesex, iv. 238²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Nathaniel, of Cabot, iv. 77(2), 109, 119

Mrs. Nathaniel, of Cabot, iv. 97, 98

Noah, author, iv. 321

Rev. Norman, in Groton, iv. 1167²

Osee, grantee of Winhall, i. 245²

Rhoda (Stoddard), wife of Moses Webster, v. pt. 2, 619²

Sally (Metcalf), wife of Benoni Webster, iv. 742

Samantha E., m. Joseph A. Wing, iv. 545, 552²

Samuel, iv. 913

of Fairfax, ii. 402², 403

on Newbury muster-roll, ii. 946

grantee of Orange, ii. 956

of Swanton, iv. 1009²

Rev. Samuel, of Bolton, i. 483²

in Huntington, i. 827²

Susanna, m. Russell Strong, iv. 61²

Theron, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

of St. Albans, ii. 292

Thomas, of Swanton, iv. 1019², 1032², 1039(2), 1060

Vergil B., of Woodbury, iv. 882

William, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Webster & Failey, of St. Albans, ii. 306²

Wedge, Ezra, of Enosburg, ii. 140

Wedgwood, William B., author, i. 559

Wedgworth, Rev. C., in Alburg, ii. 487²

Weed, Benjamin, of Swanton, iv. 1003², 1040

Dorothy, of Topsham, ii. 1182

Eli, of Swanton, iv. 1003²

H. W., from Sheldon, of Coventry, iii. 152

Hezekiah, of Franklin, ii. 220, 222

I. M., classmate of Rev. Dana Lamb, ii. 252²

Rev. Ira M., of Hinesburg, i. 796

John, of Hinesburg, i. 799², 800

John W., of Hinesburg, i. 799

Joseph, of Essex, i. 892

of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499²

Micah, of Danby, iii. 592

Micajah, of Danby, iii. 599², 601², 649²

Nathan, of Montpelier, iv. 532²

Orin, of Highgate, ii. 420

Gen. Stephen H., at Gettysburg battle, i. 718²

Walter A., of Shelburne, iv. 1195

Weeden, Dr., in Brookfield, ii. 863

Week, F., iii. 1038

Weeks, ____, of Lyndon, i. 347²

m. Dr. John Hazelton, v. pt. 2, 542²

Capt. i. 574²

Dr. A. D., in Highgate, ii. 263²

Abel, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Abram H., of Charleston, iii. 109

Comfort, m. Joseph H. Ingalls, i. 419

Curtis, of Pawlet, iii. 885²

David, of Pawlet, iii. 885

Mrs. David, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Edmund, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Elijah, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Mrs. Emily (Davenport), wife of John M. Weeks, i. 92²

Eunice, m. Daniel Avery, iii. 451²

George A., hist. of Salisbury, i. 88²-91

George E., of Charleston, iii. 108²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           923

 

Weeks, Gilbert, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Mrs. Harriet (Prindle), wife of John M. Weeks, i. 92²

Holland, in Salisbury, i. 88², 90, 91, 92²

Rev. Holland, of Hinesburg, i. 796

of Pittsford, iii. 451², 944², 945; iv. 1081

Isaac, of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

James, of Charleston, iii. 108²

of Danby, ii. 593, 603

grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

James jr. grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

James E. P., attorney, i. 473

Mrs. Jane, of St. Albans, iv. 1123

John, in Bennington, i. 144², 158², 2d ed. 147, 160²

in Richmond, ii. 767²

of Stowe, ii. 746

of Woodbury, iv. 880²

John M., from Litchfield (Conn.), of Salisbury, i. 92²-3, 256²; iii. 451²

of Lyndon, i. 355²

hist. of Salisbury, i. 88²-91

Jonathan, of Lyndon, i. 346

grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Joseph, of Franklin, ii. 93²

of Sheldon, ii. 430

of St. Albans, ii. 96², 304²

of Swanton, iv. 1009²

Capt. Joshua, of Wheelock, i. 419

Nathan, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Dr. Nathan, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Nathaniel, of Charleston, iii. 108²

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 431²

Nehemiah, of Lyndon, i. 346

Newman, of Rutland, iii. 1029, 1041

Philo, of Can., in Alburg, ii. 507²

Rebecca, m. Reuben Tobey, iii. 928²

Refine, from Oyster Bay (N. Y.), of Weybridge, poem, i. 115, 559

Rhoda (Robinson), wife of Maj. Salmon Weeks, iii. 924²

Rich, of Pawlet, iii. 885

Capt. S., of Sheldon, ii. 430

Maj. Salmon, of Pawlet, iii. 880, 924²

Salmon K., of Stowe, ii. 721, 767²

Seth B., of Pawlet, iii. 885

Shiverick, pioneer of Georgia, ii. 236², 237², 249²

Mrs. Shiverick, of Georgia, ii. 236²

Dr. W. A., of Barnet, iii. 302(2)

W. S., of Clarendon, iii. 571

William, of Bennington, i. 164², 2d ed. 166²

William D., of Morgan, iii. 284²(2)

Weeks family, of Lyndon, i. 347

Weir, John, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Prof. John F., of New Haven (Conn.), v. pt. 35, 57²(2)

Welch, Capt. A., of Groton, iv. 1163²

Mrs. Anna, of Groton, i. 322²

Benjamin, pensioner, ii. 393

Catharine (Risdon), 2d wife of Daniel Welch, iii. 929²

Daniel, of Pawlet, iii. 900², 901², 911², 929²

Lt. Daniel, of Pawlet, iii. 874

Mrs. Daniel (née Kent), iii. 929²

(née Strong), iii. 929²

Capt. Daniel jr., of Pawlet, iii. 879

Edmund, of Groton, i. 322(2); iv. 1158, 1164

Edwin R., of Pownal, i. 259²

Elijah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 5², 10, 20, 21(2), 22, 24(2), 25(2), 26, 37²(2)

H. H. 2d., of Groton, iv. 1164²

Hosea, of Groton, i. 322²; iv. 1161

James, pioneer of Highgate, ii. 258

Joel F., of Topsham ii. 1114

John, Scottish reformer, i. 268

Jonathan, of Groton, i. 322(2); iv. 1158, 1164

Capt. Jonathan, of Groton, iv. 1163²

Jonathan jr., of Groton, i. 322

Louisa, m. Peter Button, ii. 1130²

Medad, of Groton, i. 322

Michael, of Northfield, iv. 671³

Patrick, pub. Brandon Post, iii. 495

Polly B., m. Asahel Clark, iii. 911²

Polly (Bryant), wife of Daniel Welch, iii. 929²

Richard, of Brandon, iii. 489²

of Moretown, iv. 603

S. N., poem, i. 310

sketches of Burke, i. 307-8

Dr. S. N., of Roxbury, iv. 748

Sally, m. Erastus Bostwick, i. 809

Mrs, Sarah, of Groton, i. 322²

Silas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110

Simeon, of Sheldon, ii. 225²

Stephen, of Groton, i. 322²

Walter, of Pawlet, iii. 874²

Rev. Whitman, of Williamstown (Mass.), Rev. soldier, i. 809

Weld, Rev., of Braintree (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 605

Rev. A W., iii. 937

Allen, of Braintree, ii. 848

Chester, ii. 117²

Mrs. Chester (née Comings), ii. 118

Capt. Elias, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Dr. George, of Braintree, ii. 847²

J. W., of Stamford, i. 238²

Luther, of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Meriam (Harding), wife of Moses Weld, ii. 684

 

 

 

924                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Weld, Moses, from Mass., and N. H., of Morristown, ii. 684

see also Wild

Welden, David, of St. Albans, ii. 291

James, grantee of. Newport, iii. 302²

Jesse, pioneer of St. Albans, ii. 289², 290(2), 291(2), 292

Weldon, ____, of St. Albans, iv. 1107

Welds, Mrs., of Stowe, ii. 706²

Chloe, of Searsburg, i. 231

Jacob, of Topsham, ii. 1182

S. W., of Stowe, ii. 706²

Well, Hattie N., m. George B. Wait, v. pt. 2, 526²

Weller, ____, of Morgan, iii. 376²

Weller, Dea., of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Mrs., of Manchester, iii. 1057²

Mrs. Dea., of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Abel, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Amos, of Rutland, iii. 1042

Arden, of Pittsford, iii. 943², 944

Catherine, m. Capt. John Vail, iii. 650

David, grantee of Danby, iii. 577, 651

of Hinesburg, i. 794²

Dinah (Hulett), m. Elisha Smith, iii. 628

Dinnis, of Rutland, iii. 1042

Eliakim, grantee of Danby, iii. 577²

of Manchester, i. 200, 201, 202; 2d ed. 200²; iii. 650

Rev. H. S., of Mendota (Ill.), v. pt. 2, 270²

Hannah, of Hinesburg, i. 799

Harry, of Danby, iii. 651

Hubbel, of Danby, iii. 651

Israel, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

John, grantee of Danby, iii. 577, 592

Jonathan, grantee of Danby, iii. 577, 628, 651, 665²

of Swanton, iv. 1003²

Katie, of Danby, iii. 651

Mary Ann, of Danby, iii. 651

Nathan, grantee of Danby, iii. 577², 580², 581, 592, 593², 599(2), 605², 651, 665(2)

Nathan jr., of Danby, iii. 651, 665

Rhoda, of Danby, iii. 651

Sally, of Danby, iii. 651

Sarah, m. Chad Phillips, iii. 641

Susanna, m. Bethuel Bromley, iii. 613²

Tilly, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

William, of Hinesburg, i. 799

Welling, Charles E., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 38(2), 49

of Shaftsbury, v. pt. 35, 20²

E. M., of North Bennington, i. 140, 141², 2d ed. 142², 144

Wellington, ____, v. 188² note

Amos, of Roxbury, iv. 748

Arthur Wellesley, Duke of, i. 587², 679²; iii. 489, 1026²; iv. 11²

David, of Roxbury, iv. 748

Rev. Elbridge, of Stockbridge, iii. 787², 788

Rev. H., of St. Johnsbury, i. 405²

L. S., of Northfield, iv. 695²

Nathaniel, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Quincy, of Coventry, iii. 140²

Sophia D., m. Lewis M. Amsden, v. pt. 2, 161²

Wellman, ____, of Burke, iii. 106

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 642²

Dea., of Burke, iii. 367

Eld., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 641²

Abbie A., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 387

Abigail, m. Peter Stickney, v. pt. 2, 146

Allen O., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 377², 387

Arthur C., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 387

Daniel, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386², 387

of Grand Isle, ii. 526²

Rev. Daniel, of Burke, i. 306

Darius, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361

Delius, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381², 384²

Deliverance B., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

E. P., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

Ebenezer, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 377², 378², 384², 387

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 632²

Everett, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 38

Everett P., of Brookline, v. pt. 378, 385²(2), 387

Frank, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 725

George, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 387

Hannah (Wright), wife of John Wellman, v. pt. 2, 106²

Helen B., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 387

Isaac, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 380², 384², 385²(2), 386, 387, 392²

Rev. Isaac, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386², 391(2)

Jacob, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531

James, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Jedediah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28², 29, 30²

John, of Amherst (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 106²

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426², 432²

Rev. Jubilee, in Lowell, iii. 272, 279²

sketch, iii. 272-3

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 153, 644(2)

Keziah, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

Laura, m. Larkin Gibbs, v. pt. 2, 168

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           925

 

Wellman, Leavitt K., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 228

Leverett K., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379², 387

Mrs. Leverett K. (née Perry), v. pt. 2, 379²

Maria, m. Charles G. Roel, v. pt. 2, 185

Marshall, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 382

Martha A., m. Andrew Lyman, v. pt. 2, 387

Mary, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

Rachel, m. Hiram Hyde, ii. 636

Reuben, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

of St. Albans, ii. 433

Tim, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361

Timothy, pioneer of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378, 384, 387

Wells, ____, of Barre, iv. 38²

of Poultney, iii. 980²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 291²

Esq., of Middletown, iii. 816

Judge, v. pt. 2, 32

Rev., v. 29(2)

of Barton, iii. 80²

of Brattleboro, v. 61²

of Cabot, iv. 100²

in Granby, i. 995

Capt., Wells River named for him, ii. 955(2)

Maj., in Rev. war, ii. 792(2), 794²

Col., v. pt. 2, 27²

A., pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 150

A. H., of Waterbury, iv. 840

Abigail (Sargeant), wife of Robert Wells, v. pt. 2, 22²

Alexander, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862(2)

Allen, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583², 602²

Ann (Votee), wife of Moses H. Wells, v. pt. 2, 173²

Anna, of Fair Haven, iii. 738²

Annie M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 173² (2)

Asa, of Victory, i. 1046²

Dea. Asa, from Bolton (Conn.), and Tolland (Mass.), of Victory, i. 1048²-9

Benjamin, of Woodbury, iv. 875²

C. J. S., of Swanton, iv. 1098²

Cephas, of Waterbury, iv. 821, 828², 831², 837²

Charles, of Danby, iii. 591², 600

of Montpelier, iv. 355

of Waterbury and St. Albans, iv. 853²

Capt. Charles, of Danby, iii. 663

Charles V., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 173²(2)

Charlotte (Richardson), wife of David Wells, v. pt. 2, 619

Chester, of Richford, ii. 280², 282

grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Curtis, of Waterbury, iv. 853², 872

Cyrus, pioneer of Fairfax, ii. 175², 181²

of Pawlet, iii. 901²

Capt. Cyrus, of Pawlet, iii. 879

Rev. D., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

Daniel, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

David, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15, 19

of Strafford, ii. 1079

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 619

David A., iv. 139

Dennis, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675²

Rev. Dennis, of Newbury and Fairlee, ii. 903

E. H., of Waterbury, iv. 872²

Eben, of Brattleboro, v. 29

Ebenezer, of Brattleboro, v. 57², 150²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 79

of Marshfield, iv. 200(2), 201²

Capt. Ebenezer, of Brattleboro, v. 48²

of Deerfield (Mass.), v. pt. 3, 79

Ebenezer Casterson, of Brattleboro, v. 71², 73²

Edward, of Waterbury and Burling­ton, iv. 853²

Col. Eleazer, of Barre, iv. 519(2)

in Montpelier, iv. 377, 378², 381²

in Northfield, iv. 649²

in Strafford, ii. 1080

Presiding elder, iv. 98²

Mrs. Eleazer, of Moretown, iv. 599

Elias H., of Fairfax, ii. 171

Elijah, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Eliza (Carpenter), wife of William W. Wells, iv. 853²

Emily (Taylor), 2d wife of Moses H. Wells, v. pt. 2, 173²

Enos, of Fair Haven, iii. 675

Ephraim, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 645, 650²

Estelle, m. Frederick M. Hollister, iii. 918

Ezra, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Frank, of Brattleboro, v. 43²

Fred, of Waterbury and Burlington, iv. 853²

Rev. G. C., of Shelburne, i. 884

Rev. G. F., of Bradford, ii. 824²

of Lunenburg, i. 1019²

George, of Port Kent (N. Y.), pilot, i. 706

George C., of Stowe, ii. 716

Rev. George C., of Swanton, iv. 1087²

George F., of Worcester, iv. 909

Rev. George F., of Peacham, i. 361²

George L., of Worcester, iv. 909

Rev. George L., of Waitsfield, iv. 792²

 

 

 

926                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Wells, Gideon, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Hancock, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Hancox, v. 72

Hannah, of Brattleboro, v. 25²; v. pt. 2, 172, 279²

Hannah (Sheldon), wife of Col. Samuel Wells, v. 64

Hannah (Stout), wife of Dr. Henry Hall, v. 64²

Henry, of Calais, iv. 136

of Waterbury and Burlington, iv. 853²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 581²

Dr. Henry, of Brattleboro, v. 20, 22², 23(2), 57², 60², 62², 65, 191²

sketch, v. 64²-5

Henry C., of Calais, iv. 174(2)

of Woodbury, iv. 877²

Hiram, of Cabot, iv. 93, 103(2), 147²

Mrs. Hiram, of Cabot, iv. 109

Hiram, of Woodbury, iv. 875²

Horatio N., attorney, i. 473²

Capt. Howard, of Brattleboro, v. 48²

Hubbel, of Halifax, v. 14²; v. pt. 2, 413, 422(2)

Capt. Hubbell, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 407(2)

Isaac, of Calais, iv. 137, 166, 176

of Woodbury, iv. 880(2)

Isaac jr., of Woodbury, iv. 875²

J. F., of Shelburne, i. 884

Rev. J. H., of Stamford, i. 238

J. S., of Guildhall, i. 949

Jacob, of Corinth, ii. 875²

James, of Huntington, i. 818²

James Hancox, of Hartford, v. 73²

Jane (Hancox), wife of Rev. Wm. Wells, v. 71², 72

Jean, poem, i. 995²

John, of Rutland, iii. 1081

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583²

Rev. John, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 279²

Lt. John, i. 456

John jr., of Coventry, iii. 140, 141(2)

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625

Dr. John D., of Me., i. 648

Dr. John Howard, of Brattleboro, v. 71², 73²

John S., from N. H., of Guildhall, i. 1008

John T., of Guildhall, i. 1007

Jonathan, of Brattleboro, v. 47², 59

grantee of Richford, ii. 278(2)

of Rutland, iii. 1080²

Jonathan K., of Vernon and Dover, v. pt. 2, 338²

Joseph, of Burlington, i. 655

of Marshfield, iv. 200(2), 201

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Joshua, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 22

of Westminster, v. 10²; v. pt. 2, 567², 625

Julia Ellen, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 173²(2)

Levi, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Loomis, of Granby, i. 993

on Dea. Asa Wells, i. 1048²-9

hist. of Granby, i. 987-95

of Victory, i. 1047²

Lorenzo, of Moretown, iv. 598²

Luther, of Fletcher, ii. 201²

Rev. M. H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 214

Maria (Bump), wife of Perry Wells, iii. 670²

Martha, dau. of Dea. Asa Wells, i. 1048²

Mrs. Martha (Loomis), i. 1048²

Mary, of Brattleboro, v. 29

Mary (Chester), wife of Ebenezer Casterson Wells, v. 73²

Mary P. (Leslie), wife of Samuel Wells, iv. 487

Rev. Moses H., from Claremont (N. H.), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 173 (2)

Murtin, of Cabot, iv. 109

Naomi, m. Benjamin Briggs, i. 849

Nicholas, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Nicholas C. of Strafford, ii. 1082, 1084²

Noah, grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Noah B., of St. Albans, i. 694(2)

Obadiah, in Brandon, iii. 431, 446, 447², 449²

Obediah, of Brattleboro, v. 16

Oliver, v. pt. 2, 574

of Brattleboro, v. 47²

of Underhill, Rev. soldier, i. 887²

Pamelia White, wife of Roswell Wells, iv. 852²

Perry, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

of Wallingford, iii. 670²

Phillip, of Brattleboro, v. 43²

Polly P., of Moretown, iv. 603

Randall, of Shoreham, i. 95

Reuben, of Stowe, ii. 742²

of Waterbury, iv. 819, 821, 830²

Richard, of England, v. 71

Richard jr., of England, v. 71

Robert, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 22²

Roswell, of Waterbury, iv. 822, 837²(2), 838, 852², 859², 871²

Roswell 2d, from Waterbury, of Waupun (Wis.), iv. 853²

S. O., of Woodbury, iv. 877²

Samuel, of Brattleboro, v. 4, 7², 8², 9, 10(2), 20(2), 22²(2), 23(2)

of Irasburg, iii. 244²

of Montpelier, iv. 358, 549(2), 550

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           927

 

Wells, Samuel, sketch, iv. 484-7

grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 691, 692

attorney, i. 473²; iv. 277², 283, 537

Capt. Samuel, of Barton, iii. 75²

Col. Samuel, of Brattleboro, v. 20, 44², 47², 57, 60; v. pt. 2, 571²

sketch, v. 64

Samuel jr., grantee of Swanton, iv. 991

Samuel B., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376

Sarah C., m. James W. Brock, iv. 853²

Schuyler, of Calais, iv. 147²

of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Selah, of Marshfield, iv. 200², 206²

Sidney O., of Woodbury, iv. 875², 876, 882

Mrs. Solomon, on William Martin, iv. 213-4

Susan, of Calais, iv. 166²

Susannah, of Williston, i. 902

Susannah (Spencer), wife of Ebene­zer Wells, iv. 201²

Sylvester, of Stowe, ii. 742²

Thomas, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 380²

of Coventry, iii. 155, 280², 381

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 34², 36

of Troy, iii. 320² note

William, of Brattleboro, v. 20, 27²

of Burlington, v. pt. 35, 53

of Cambridge (Mass.), v. 139

of Milton, iv. 484²

of Richford, ii. 428²

of Swanton, iv. 1187²

of Waterbury, iv. 838², 853², 854

son of Rev. William Wells, v. 72²(2)

Rev. William, from Biggleswade (Eng.), of Brattleboro, v. 25(2), 26(2), 28², 48², 76, 80; v. pt. 2, 239²

sketch, v. 71-5

Gen. William, iv. 15²; v. pt. 35, 52², 63²

William jr., v. 73

William Henry, of N. Y., v. 71

William Palmer, of Franklin co., ii. 94

William W., of Waterbury, iv. 13, 829, 832², 833, 834², 838², 839-40, 871²

sketch, iv. 852-4

William Wellington, portrait of, iv. facing p. 852

Wells & Arms, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Wells & Lilly, of Boston, v. 73²

Wells, Richardson & co., of Burlington, iv. 853²

Welman, Jacob, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

Welton, Catherine (Culver), wife of Ebenezer Welton, iii. 1192, 1198

Ebenezer, of Wells, iii. 1192(2), 1198

Rev. James, in Huntington, i. 827²

Job, of Groton, iv. 1166(2)

Mrs. Job, of Groton, iv. 1166²

Welton & Currier, of Lyndon, i. 347

Wendel, Jacob, grantee of Stratton, v.pt. 2, 521

Wendell, Jacob, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Oliver, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Wentworth, A., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 500

A. jr., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 500

A. & J. H., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 515²

Asa, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 500

Asa jr., iii. 1117(2), 1118

Col. Asa, from Alstead (N. H.), of Bellows Falls, sketch, v. pt. 2, 515

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 515

Benjamin, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Gov. Benning, of N. H., i. 3, 88², 109, 127(2), 167, 281², 491², 908², 1004², 1026², 2d ed. 169²; ii. 100², 166², 259, 916, 954(2) ; iii. 428², 434, 553², 558², 866², 871, 939², 940, 969(2), 997, 1027, 1096, 1191²; iv. 3, 4², 962, 969, 972², 990, 999; v. 1, 2, 17², 18², 33², 46²; v. pt. 2, 411², 496, 533, 566², 568; v. pt. 3, 51

granted, Addison, i. 4

Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

Bennington, i. 142(2), 2d ed. 144

Bloomfield, i. 950

Bolton, i. 482

Bristol, i. 19

Brunswick, i. 944, 960²

Burlington, i. 488

Castleton, iii. 501

Charlotte, i. 733²

Danby, iii. 576²

Dorset, i. 182, 2d ed. 183

Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 2-4

Essex, i. 778

Fairfax, ii. 166²

Fairfield, Smithfield and Hungerford, ii. 191

Fairlee, ii. 888², 889², 890

Ferrisburg, i. 32

Georgia, ii. 233

Glastenbury, i. 196²

Granby, i. 987

Guildhall i. 996²

 

 

 

928                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Wentworth, Gov. Benning, granted

Guilford, v. pt. 3, 13-15, 16², 41²

Halifax, v. pt. 2, 407

Highgate, ii. 254², 256²

Hinesburg, i. 792²

Hinsdale [Vernon], v. pt. 2, 273

Huntington, i. 812²

Jericho, i. 829²

Lemington, i. 1014

Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Maidstone, i. 1025²

Manchester, i. 199, 2d ed. 198²

Milton, i. 839²

Middlesex, iv. 222, 226²

Monkton, i. 65²

New Haven, Middlebury and Salisbury, i. 69

Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455-6

Panton, i. 78

Peru, i. 207²(2), 2d ed. 206²

Pownal, i. 215, 2d ed. 214

Randolph, ii. 974, 975(2)

Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 494, 495²

Rupert, i. 222², 2d ed. 221²

Ryegate, Barnet and Peacham, i. 266, 273², 274, 276², 277, 358²

St. Albans, ii. 290

St. George, i. 851

Sandgate, i. 230, 2d ed. 229

Shelburne, i. 854²

Sheldon, ii. 377

Shrewsbury, iii. 1124, 1127²

Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528

Stowe, ii. 695(2)

Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520², 521

Swanton, iv. 989², 1096²

Topsham, ii. 1104-5

Townshend, v. pt. 2, 532

Tunbridge, ii. 1115

Underhill, i. 886²

Waterbury, iv. 813², 823²

Wells, iii. 1191

Westford, i. 890²

Williston, i. 491, 900²

Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Winhall, i. 245²

Woodford, i. 248

Worcester, iv. 883²

Caroline L. (Chase), 2d wife of Asa Wentworth, v. pt. 2, 515²

Charles, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338²

Mrs. Elizabeth, in Middlesex, iv. 245

Rev. Erastus, of Poultney, iii. 995² note

H., grantee of Wells, iii. 1191²

Hunking, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Hugh Hall, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

J., iv. 1157(2)

Jeduthan, of Eden, ii. 624²

John, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

of N. H., v. pt. 2, 568

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092(2)

Maj. John, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

John jr., grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Lucy (Warren), wife of Asa Wentworth, v. pt. 2, 515²

M. H., grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

M. Hunting, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Mark H., grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

Mark Hunking, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Hinesburg, i. 793

Highgate, ii. 256

St. George, i. 851 note

Shelburne, i. 941²

Underhill, i. 886² note

Mark W., grantee of Thetford, ii. 109²

Merrick, of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 515²

Moses, of Eden, ii. 622(2), 624²

in Middlesex, iv. 245

Nathaniel, in Middlesex, iv. 245

Samuel, of Boston, grantee of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 122

grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521

Thomas, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

William Flunk. L, see Wentworth, Mark Hunking

Wentworth & Bingham, of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 514

Werd, William, of Castleton, iii. 515

Wescott, Barlow G., of Danby, iii. 657

Hamilton, of Fair Haven, iii. 675², 688

Job, iii. 657

Phebe, m. Smith Bromley, iii. 613²

Rev. R., of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164²

in Shelburne, i. 883²

Reuben, of Rutland, iii. 1047

Rev. Reuben, of Brandon, iii. 474

in Danby, iii. 606²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           929

 

Wescott, Sarah, m. John Simonds, iii. 570

Susannah, of Ira, iii. 783²

Wescox, Thomas, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Wesley, ____, iii. 1046²

John, iv. 365(2)

Rev, John, ii. 822²

Weson, Lt., v. pt. 2, 28², 29(2)

Capt. Ephraim, v. pt. 2, 30

Wesselhoeft, Dr., from Germany, of Brattleboro, v. 36²(2), 174

Dr. George P., of Brattleboro, v. 60²

Dr. Robert, of Brattleboro, v. 60²

Wesson, Aaron, of Barnet, i. 275

from Haverhill (N. H.), of

Groton, iv. 1156, 1157²

Elizabeth, from Haverhill (N. H.), of Groton, iv. 1156

m. Edward Clock, iv. 1157²

Capt. Ephraim, of Groton, iv. 1147(2), 1168²

sketch, iv. 1130²-8

of Haverhill (N. II.), iv. 1146

Ephraim jr., of Groton, iv. 1147, 1156

James, from Haverhill (N. H.), of Groton, iv. 1156

of Stanstead (P. Q.), iv. 1157²

Nathan, of Wilmington (Mass.), iv. 1155(2)

Peter, of Barnet, i. 275

of Groton, iv. 1147, 1156

Sally, from Haverhill (N. H.), of Groton, iv. 1156

m. Edmund Morse, iv. 1146, 1157²

Samuel from Haverhill (N. H.), of Groton, iv. 1156

Sarah (Proctor), wife of Capt. Ephraim Wesson, iv. 1150²

Stephen, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1150²

of Wilmington (Mass.), iv. 1153²(2). 1157²

West, ____, of Irasburg, iii. 252²

of St. Johnsbury, i. 411

of Vershire, ii. 1135²

Dea., of Charleston, iii. 371

Judge, of Morristown, ii. 682²

Mrs., of Stowe, ii. 707

Lt., Brit. officer, i. 675

Capt., ii. 763²

A., of Barre, iv. 41²

Abner, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Amy (Pennock), wife of Daniel West, ii. 1073² note

Anna, wife of Thomas West, ii. 1133²

Augustine C., of Coventry, iii. 153²

Benjamin, grantee of Newport, 302²

artist, iv. 519², 592

Caty, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

Charles, of Royalton, iv. 1194³

Daniel, of Strafford, ii. 1073² and note, 1083 note

of West Fairlee, ii. 11692

David, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

E. F., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Ebenezer, of Strafford, ii. 1082

of Vershire, ii. 1132², 1133(2)

Edward, of East Montpelier, iv. 583², 587², 1199

Elijah, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Miss F, A., of Goddard seminary, iv. 26²

Francis, from Plymouth co. (Mass.), pioneer of Calais, iv. 133(2), 134(2)

sketch, iv. 167-8

Freeman, of Calais, iv. 168

from New Bedford (Mass.), of Montpelier, iv. 266

Freeman N., of East Montpelier, iv. 584³

George C., of Brownington, iii. 92

of Irasburg, iii. 253, 254²

of Orleans co., iii. 34

George S., of Montpelier, iv. 337

Harriet, m. James Nichols, iv. 622

Jane, 2d wife of Phineas Page, ii. 176²

John, of Northfield, iv. 613², 614², 615², 652

of Strafford, ii. 1073²

of Swanton, iv. 1003²

of Lamoille co., ii. 390²

Lt. John, Brit. officer, i. 680² note

Jonathan, of Swanton, iv. 1003²

Leavitt, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Lewis, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Lydia, m. Hosea Miller, v. pt. 2, 51

Lyman, of Richford, ii. 428

Martha, m. Ebenezer Cole 2d, iii. 125

Martha (Titus), wife of Nathan West, ii. 1133²

Nathan, of Vershire, ii. 1133²

Nathaniel, of Cabot, iv. 86²

Polly (Davis), wife of Thomas West, iv. 261

Lt. Presbury, of Montpelier, iv. 297

Priscilla, m. James Fisk, iv. 1049²

Rufus, of Swanton, iv. 1003²

Samuel, of Montpelier, iv, 387²

Samuel tr., of Arlington, i. 2d ed. 123; v. pt. 35, 39

Sarah, m. Smith Bennett, iv. 168

m. Zoeth Tobey, iv. 169²

Stephen, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

Stephen G., in Barre, iv. 46

 

 

 

 

930                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

West, Stutson, of Danville, i. 814²

Mrs. Squire, of Charleston (N. H.), i. 394 (2)

Thomas, of Vershire, ii. 1133²

Thomas jr., of Montpelier, iv. 547²

Capt. Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 261

Truman, of Montpelier, iv. 549

William, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

of Woodbury, iv. 873, 874², 875, 876 (2)

of Worcester, iv. 912²

Westcomb, Henry, of Belvidere, ii. 593²

Westcott, Rev. Reuben, in Charlotte, i. 742²

of Pawlet, iii. 904²

Solomon H., of Manchester, i. 259²

Westenhouse, ____, in Pownal, i. 214, 215, 2d ed. 213, 213²

Westgate, C. W., of Montpelier, iv. 291²

Martha Post (Hyde), wife of Wm. Westgate, ii. 636

William, ii. 636

Westjohn, Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 327

Westman, Lt. Orson C., of Lamoille co., ii. 591²

Weston, ____, m. M. A. Tewksbury, ii. 1045²

of Sandy Hill (N. Y.), iii. 860

Judge, iv. 767²

Lt., of Sheldon, ii. 373²

A., of Randolph, ii. 1032²

Abijah Osgood, of Randolph, ii. 1045

Abner, from Middleboro (Mass.), of Randolph, ii. 1042², 1050², 1052²-3

Amelia (Bissell) (Bradford), wife of Edmund Weston, ii. 1176

Aurelia B. (Bradford), 3d wife of Edmund Weston, ii. 1053

Betsey, m. Joseph Paine, ii. 1045(2)

Betsey (Edson), wife of Daniel Weston, ii. 1045

C. B., religious hist. of Belvidere, ii. 594(2), 594²-5

Daniel, from Randolph, of Wis., ii. 1045(2)

Dolly, m. John Waldo, ii. 1045

Dolly (Sprague), wife of John Weston, ii. 1045

Dr. E. jr., of Randolph, ii. 995²

Dr. E. S., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728²

Ebenezer, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Edman, of Randolph. ii. 989²

Edmund, of Randolph, ii. 1001², 1003, 1015, 1057², 1176

sketch, ii. 1052²-3

Orange co. officer, ii. 806(2)

Edmund jr., of Randolph, ii. 1176

Dr. Edmund jr., of Randolph, ii. 1053

Capt.. Edmund jr., i. 440(2)

Elizabeth Bissell (Bradford), wife of Edmund Weston, ii. 1015

G. A., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 506²

Goden, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

Rev. H. C., from Charlestown (Mass.), of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 48²

Harriet A. (Walbridge), wife of Jehiel Weston, ii. 1045²

Hiram, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

Huldah, of Randolph, ii. 989²

Huldah (Washburn), wife of Abner Weston, ii. 1050²(2)

Jehiel Woodward, of Randolph, ii. 1045(2)

John, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

from England, of Salem (Mass.), ii. 1052²

from Middleboro (Mass.), of Randolph, sketch, ii. 1045

John jr., of Randolph, ii. 1045

of Waitsfield, ii. 1045

John A., of Belvidere, ii. 593²

Lucy, m. Joseph Bacon, ii. 1045(2)

Lura (Lyman), m. Gen. Jonathan Orms, iii. 727

Mary, of Randolph, ii. 1176

Matthias, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Miriam (Belknap), of Randolph, ii. 1045²

Sarah, m. ____ Aiken, ii. 1170

Mrs. Sarah E., of West Randolph, iv. 319²

Sarah (Edson), wife of Edmund Weston, ii. 1053, 1176

Sarah (Throop), 2d wife of Ed­mund Weston, ii. 1176

Sarah (Troop), 2d wife of Edmund Weston, ii. 1053

William, of Burlington, i. 349, 472², 473, 508², 509², 874²

William W., editor, i. 560

Westoon, Hyde, of Castleton, iii. 515²

of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Westover, ____, of Castleton, iii. 509

Enos, ii. 635²

Hyde, of Castleton, iii. 529

of Enosburg, ii. 398²

Mary (Hyde), wife of Enos West­over, ii. 635²

Westropp, Capt., Brit. officer, i. 675, 680² note

Wetherbe, Azor, of Franklin co., ii. 93²

Farewell, of Cambridge, ii. 605²

Samuel, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Wetherbee, ____, of Sutton, v. pt. 2, 521²(2)

Messrs., of Port Henry (N. Y.), i. 682, 698²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           931

 

Wetherbee, A , of Northfield, iv. 681²

of Waterford, i. 949

Abial, of Fletcher, ii. 201, 203²

Abijah, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Almon, of Northfield, iv. 706

Azor, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Benjamin, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 553

Cynthia, from Templeton, of Fletcher, ii. 210²

Francis, of Fletcher, ii. 206

James, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Jason. grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Johanna, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Jonathan, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Rev. Josiah, of .Huntington, i. 817

Samuel, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note, 968², 971², 973, 974², 977

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Samuel ;jr., of Concord, i. 967 note

Susannah, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Susannah (Johnson), wife of Sam­uel Wetherbee, i. 977

Wetherby, Mrs., of Cambridge, ii. 603

F., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Francis, of Cambridge, ii. 601²

see also Weatherby

Wetherell, George, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 581², 616²

Salome (Cone), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 609

Weatherhead, Jeremiah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 31²

see also Weatherhead

Wetmore, ____, of Roxbury, iv. 741², 746

of Franklin co., ii. 129²

Amos, of Ira, iii. 784

Charles, of Franklin co., ii. 95²

D., of Chittenden, iii. 548

Delia, m. Dr. William Atwater, i. 630

Henry H., of Barre, iv. 37²

John, of Ira, iii. 784

Joseph, of Brandon, iii. 450²

of Chittenden, iii. 549

Samuel, of Ira, iii. 783

Seth, of Franklin co., ii. 92, 93(2), 95²

of St. Albans, ii. 331², 365

sketch, ii. 314-5

Mrs. Seth (née Shepherd), of St. Albans, ii. 314

Mrs. Seth (née Smith), of St. Albans, ii. 314

William Shepherd, of Newport (R. I.), ii. 314, 315

Wetmore & Morse, of Barre, iv. 39²(2), 40

Weyer, Rev. Samuel, in Grand Isle co., ii. 485²

Weymouth, Betsy (Gilman), wife of Shadrach Weymouth, iv. 155²

Roxy Ann, m. Lyman Cole, iv. 155²

Shadrach, of Vershire, iv. 155²

Rev. Warren, from Vershire, of West Amesbury (Mass.), iv. 155²

Whalin, Peter, of Pittsford, iii. 942

Whatcoat, Bishop, i. 104, 483²

Wheat, George F., of Elmore, ii. 627²

Hannah, m. Samuel Stratton 2d, v. pt. 2, 329

Herbert L., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 223²

Jerusha, m. Edward Bump 2d, iii. 670²

Moses, v. pt. 2, 329

Samuel, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 33, 231², 379

Samuel E., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226

Wheatley, Alpheus S., of Woodbury, iv. 876

Andrew, of Berlin, iv. 53²

of Plainfield, iv. 720, 730²

D. S., of Montpelier, iv. 354, 355

Mrs. D. S., of Montpelier, iv. 428², 530

Daniel S., of Montpelier, iv. 353²

John, of Brookfield, ii. 858²

grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

John J., of Brookfield, ii. 858²

Luther, of Cabot, iv. 83, 94²

Nathaniel, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Maj. Nathaniel, of Brookfield, ii. 867

Mrs. Nathaniel, of Brookfield, ii. 863

Wheatly, Lt., of Norwich (Conn.), Rev. officer, ii. 796²

Nathaniel, of Brookfield, ii. 858², 863

Wheaton, A., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425²

Ann, of Montpelier, iv. 329

Mrs. Benjamin, of Barre, iv. 36²

Dea. C., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

C. A., of Barre, iv. 38

Rev. C. W., of Nev., v. pt. 2, 270²

D. F., on D. P. Thompson, iv. 69-70

Elsie, v. pt. 2, 629

Emily, m. Horace Lane Johonnott, iv. 918²

Henry, jurist, ii. 1152; iii. 394²

Isaac, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Isaac C., of Pittsford, iii. 954²

James, of St. Johnsbury, i. 397

John, of Barre, iv. 36²

Joseph, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

 

 

 

932      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Wheaton, P. C., of Barre, iv. 38²

Plina, of Barre, iv. 37

Pliny, of Barre, iv. 42

Sarah, m. Peter Johonnott, iv. 917²

W. A., of Barre, iv. 26², 428²

Whedon, Agnes, of Pawlet, iii. 929²

Allen, of Pawlet, iii. 899, 902², 904², 929

Anne, of Pawlet, iii. 929²

Ansel, of Pawlet, iii. 890(2), 929²

Ansel jr., of Pawlet, iii. 929²

Ansel 3d, from Pawlet, of Va., iii. 929²

Charles, of Pawlet, iii. 929²

David, of Pawlet, iii. 929²(2)

Capt. David, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

David jr., of Pawlet, iii. 893, 929², 930

Edmund, of Pawlet, iii. 880², 885, 902², 929²(2)

James, of Pawlet, iii. 887², 888, 929²(2)

John, of Pawlet, iii. 929²

John M., of Pawlet, iii. 929²

Lorene, m. Rev. Archibald Wait, iii. 929²

Lucinda, of Pawlet, iii. 929²

Lucy, of Pawlet, iii. 929²

Lucy (Allen), wife of David Whedon, iii. 929²

Mary (Hatch), wife of Ansel Whedon jr., iii. 929²

Mehala, of Pawlet, iii. 929²

Naomi, m. Eli Graves, iii. 741²

Oscar, of Pawlet, iii. 929²

Rachel, of Pawlet, iii. 929²

Mrs. Rachel, wife of Ansel Whedon, iii. 929²

Roxana (Howe), wife of James Whedon, iii. 929²

Samuel, of Pawlet, iii. 929²

Wheelan, John, of Brandon, iii. 431

Wheeler, ____, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 392

of Brownington, iii. 97²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 131²

from Mass., of Johnson, ii. 671

of Newbury, ii. 918²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 233²

of St. Albans, ii. 306²

from Shutesbury (Mass.), ii. 917²

m. Marcellus Baker, iii. 609²

m. Rufus Wright, v. pt. 2, 614²

companion of Jabez Fitch 3d, ii. 640

Dr., iv. 9

Pres. of Univ. of Vt., ii. 320²

Rev., iv. 935², 937², v. 179

of Montpelier, iv. 199

Capt., of Grand Isle, ii. 520 note

Rev. A. M., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Aaron, of Calais, iv. 166, 172²

Abigail (Miller), wife of Francis D. Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 168²

Abram, at Bennington, v. 91

Adam, of Hubbardston (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 689

Alanson H., of Charlotte, i. 472²(2)

Alfred, of Fairfax, ii. 171, 402²

Almira, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

Almos, of Northfield, iv. 671³

Alonzo, of Calais, iv. 142²

Amy M. A., of Calais, iv. 166

Amy (Wood), wife of Thomas Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 476²(2)

Anson, of Sherburne, iii. 1122²

Apollos, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Ama, of Montgomery, ii. 96², 276²

Aurra, m. Russell Clark, iii. 855

Austin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 184

from Newfane, of Brome (P. Q.), v. pt. 2, 476²

B., of Calais, iv. 136, 172

Benjamin, of Calais, iv. 174²

Benjamin H., of Montpelier, iv. 313²

Benjamin I., of Montpelier, iv. 265², 266, 548, 578, 579, 591

Beriah, of Winhall, i. 246

Bersheba, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

Bowers, of East Montpelier, iv. 161

Caleb, of Fair Haven, iii. 725

Catharine (Miller), wife of John Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 134

Catherine, m. Joseph D. Farns­worth, ii. 196²

m. Gamaliel Arnold, v. pt. 2, 190, 476²

Charles H., of Charlotte, i. 744²

Charlotte (Miller), wife of Austin Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 184, 476²

Charlotte Sophia (Knowlton), wife of Austin Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 476²

Comfort, of Monroe, iv. 1199

of Woodburn, iv. 873, 879²

Cyril, of Montpelier, iv. 523²

Cyrus. of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 688²

Col. D. D., v. pt. 35, 72

Daniel, of Danville, i. 313(2)

Darius, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 467, 727

m. Francis Balcom, v. pt. 2, 476²

David, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

Rev. David H., son of Caleb Wheeler, iii. 725

Dobson, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

E., pioneer of Charleston, iii. 121

E. E. G., editor, of North Union, iii. 36²(2)

Mrs. E. H., of Charlotte, i. 735²

E. P., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461²

Edward, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           933

 

Wheeler, Edwin, of Richford, ii. 283², 287

Elanson H., of Charlotte, i. 744(2)

Eliza Jane (Hunt), wife of John B. Wheeler, i. 534-5

Elizabeth, of Colchester, i. 776²

m. Daniel Taylor jr., v. pt. 2, 476²

Elsey (Davis), wife of Shubael Wheeler, iv. 161

Emery, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675²

Emily, m. Levi W. Wright, iv. 161²

Ephraim, i. 491²

Esther (Bacon), wife of Preserved Wheeler, i. 753²

Ezekiel, iv. 1157

Ezekiel Dodge, of Barre, iv. 23, 27²

Eld. F., in Irasburg, iii. 260²

Dr, F. P., in Bristol, i. 20²

Fanny, m. Isaac; Boyden, v. pt. 2, 38

Fausta M., m. Austin Laughton, v. pt. 2, 204

Ferona (Williams), wife of George Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 476²

Flora, of Calais, iv. 142²

Foster, of Putney, v, pt.. 2, 34²

Rev. Francis B., from Brandon, of Poughkeepsie (N, Y.), iii. 466(2), 467²

Francis D., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168²

Franklin, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 477

Gardiner, of St, Johnsbury, i. 397², 410²(2)

Gardner, of Barre, iv. 27, 441

George, of Guildhall, i. 944, 997², 998, 1000, 1002

of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 476²

Dr. George C., of St. Johnsbury, v. pt. 2, 731

of Walden, i. 426²

George E., of Montpelier, iv. 281

George W., of Charleston, iii. 109

Gideon, in Brandon, iii. 430²

Gilbert, of Charlotte, i. 738

Rev. Gilbert, of Charlotte, i. 744²

Glazier, from Shutesbury (Mass.), of Newbury, ii. 917²-8(2)

H., pioneer of Charleston, iii. 121

Judge H. H., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 171², 172

Hannah, of Woodbury, iv. 880(2)

Harradon, from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Putney, v. pt. 2, 219²

Harrison, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 121

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 253²(2)

Henry F., of Halifax, v, pt. 2, 419²

Capt. Henry O., of South Hero, ii. 577, 586

Hiram, of Elmore, ii. 627²

Holland, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647²

Horace, of Randolph, ii. 999

Horace H., of Wallingford, i. 260³

Dr. Hosea, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

Howe, of Calais, iv. 165², 172³

of Worcester, iv. 902²(2)

Hoyt H., iii. 427, 1159²; v. pt. 35, 62²

from Chesterfield ( N. H.), of Newfane, sketch, v. pt. 2, 431

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424², 428², 431², 433

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728

Huldah, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

m. John Brigham, v. pt. 2, 716

Huldah (French), wife of Benjamin I. Wheeler, iv. 579

Ira, of Fayston, iv. 184²

of Moretown, iv. 597²

Irene, m. ____ Dean, iii. 725

Isaac, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518², note

in Somerset, v. pt, 2, 529

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 528²

Capt. Isaac, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Dr. Israel, of Mich., iii. 725

J. B., of Montpelier, iv. 333²

Jacob, of Castleton, iii. 529

Jacob jr., of Mt, Tabor, iii. 867

James, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

of Mendon, iii. 785

of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531²

of Woodbury, iv. 880

Jedidah (Bigelow), wife of John Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 476²

Jerahmel, of East Montpelier, iv. 578²

Jerahmel B., of Montpelier, iv. 547², 548, 579

Jerathmel B., from Rehoboth (Mass.), of Montpelier, iv. 266

Jeremiah, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 346

Jerusha, m. ____ Warner, iii. 725

Jethro, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566², 567²

Joel, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Joel S., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168²

John, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

of Burlington, on Harry Brad­ley, i. 638²-9

grantee of Canaan, i. 1067²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 134

of Fletcher, ii. 201²

of Isle La. Motte, i. 706

of Millersport (O.), iii. 725

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 190(2), 431, 471, 482, 727

sketch, v. pt. 2, 476-7

of Poultney, iii. 982

 

 

 

934                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Wheeler, John, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

one of the editors of N. Y. Tribune, v. pt. 2, 477

Dr. John, of West Fairlee, iv. 156²

Rev. John, in Coventry, iii. 157

of Hinesburg, i. 796²

Pres. Univ. of Vt., i. 523, 524, 525, 526, 527, 535, 590², 600², 648², 883; ii. 101; iii. 1095; iv. 665

sketch, i. 520²-30

of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²(2)

John B., atty., iv. 473², 509(2), 524, 529², 655²; ii. 101²

m. Eliza Jane Hunt, i. 535

Rev. John B., i. 655²

John Elhanan, v. pt. 2, 477

Rev. John W, of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Jonas, of Chittenden, iii. 549(2)

Jonathan, of Plainfield, iv. 728²

Joseph, in Fairfield, ii. 191²(2), 192, 200

in Pownal, i. 215², 2d ed, 214

of Waterbury, iv. 837

Josiah, of Brattleboro, v. 23²

Josiah H. of Dover, v. pt. 2, 339, 342², 346

Julia Lucy (Duncan), wife of Thomas Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 476²

Juliana, m. Asa Green, v. pt. 2, 708

Juliana Maria, m. Asa Blunt, v. pt. 2, 477

Justus P., of Charlotte, i. 737²

Kirk W., from Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647²

Rev. L., in Cambridge, ii. 605²

Laura Ann, m. Luke Morgan Knowlton, v. pt. 2, 477

Leander, of Craftsbury, iii. 171

Lemuel, of Charleston, iii. 109

Eld. Leonard, of Stafford, ii. 1080

Rev. Leonard, in Braintree, ii. 848

of Cabot, iv. 102²

in Calais, iv. 145(2)

in Randolph, ii. 1001

Louis Lyman, of Randolph, ii. 1042²

Louisa, m. James Marsh, i. 527²

Lucas, of Charleston, iii. 120, 121

Lucy (Goodell), wife of Alonzo Wheeler, iv. 142²

Lyman, of Pawlet, iii. 898

M., built Champlain canal, i. 681²

Mrs. Margaret, of Pawlet, iii. 895, 898, 930

Martin, of St. Johnsbury, i. 397(2), 410²

Mary, m. Joel Stockwell, v. pt. 2, 190, 476²

Mary Ann (Roylance), wife of John Elhanon Wheeler, v, pt. 2, 477²

Mary (Batchelder), wife of ____ Wheeler, iv. 717²

Mary T., m. Rawsel R. Keith, iv. 510

Mason, of Calais, iv. 144, 165²

Melona Ann (Williams), 3d wife of Austin Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 476²

Moses P., of Worcester, iv. 886

Nancy, m. Samuel Arnold, v. pt. 3¹, 24², 25²

Nathan, of Bakersfield, ii. 108, 138

of Cabot, iv. 103² 104², 176²

of Grafton, i. 524; iv. 573²; v. pt. 2, 556²

of Moretown, iv. 597²

in Somerset, v. pt. 2, 529

Dea. Nathan, of Colchester, i. 776²

Rev. Nathan, in Cabot, iv. 97, 101, 102²

Nathaniel, of Brownington, iii. 92

Dr. O. A., of Cal., v. pt. 2, 422

Rev. O. G., of Grand Isle, Hymn, i. 899

of South Hero, ii. 530(2)

Obadiah, of Rutland, iii. 1089(2)

Orville, of Enosburg, ii. 135²

Orville Gould, of Charlotte, i. 737²

of Grand Isle co., ii. 479, 573, 576(2), 577

Rev. O, G,, of South Hero, ii. 578-9

Rev. Orville G., of Charlotte, i. 744², 746

poems, i. 751-3

of Grand Isle and South Hero. ii. 534², 535

author, i. 559

Patty, m. Cyrus Ware, iv. 441

Paul, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

Dr. Paul, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 353

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676(2)

Peter, of Woodbury (Conn.), i. 753

Mrs. Peter (née Martin), i. 753

Ens, Peter, of Charlotte, i. 736²

Peter jr., i. 753

Phila (Miller), wife of Joel S. Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 168²

Philinda (Knapp), wife of William . Wheeler jr,, v. pt, 2, 168²

Philip, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

of Plainfield, iv. 728²

Rev. Philip, of Montpelier, iv. 289

Phineas, of Calais, iv. 164²

Polly (McNiel), wife of Preserved Wheeler, i. 753²

Preserved, from Lanesborough (Mass.), of Charlotte and New Haven, i. 72, 753(2)

Rachel A., of Northfield, iv. 671³

Reuben, i. 753

Roxana, wife of John Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 431

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           935

 

Wheeler, Royal, of East Montpelier, iv. 14, 272², 548, 575, 580², 586(2)

Mrs. Royal (née Davis), of East Montpelier, iv. 580²

Rufus, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Rev. Russell, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20²

Russell C,, of Pawlet, iii. 881², 893, 930

Rev. S. H., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

author, iv. 321

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 71², 79

of Pittsford, iii. 943², 944

Dr. Samuel, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

Sarah, m. Ichabod M. Knapp, v. pt. 2, 148², 168²

Sarah (Miller), wife of Silas Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 47

Sarah (Smith), wife of William Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 168²

Sarah (Trowbridge), m Eliphalet Case, iii. 725

Capt. Seth, of Sudbury, iii. 855

Sheldon, i. 753(2)

Capt. Sheldon, of Charlotte, i. 736²

Shepherd, iv. 142²

Shubael, of Calais, iv. 131, 132, 133, 134, 137², 161, 172, 173(2), 174(2), 175(2), 510²

of Montpelier, iv. 274(2), 333², 352², 579²

Silas, of Glover, iii. 201(2), 207

of Petersham (N. H,), v. pt. 2, 47

Simon, of Coventry, iii. 152²

of Plainfield, iv. 891

of Westford (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Susanna, m. Jonas Stockwell, v. pt. 2, 190, 476²

Sybil (French), wife of Jerahmel B. Wheeler, iv. 579

Sylvester, of Warren, iv, 804²

Thirza, m. Shubael Peck, v. pt. 2, 621²

Thomas, of Concord (Mass,), v. pt. 2, 476

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 467, 476²(2), 727

Weston, of Calais, iv. 144

Willard, of Highgate, ii. 420

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 167, 168², 194², 206

of Groton, iv. 1167

of Poultney, iii. 977²

of Waitsfield, iv. 777²

William jr,, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168²

Vice Pres. William A., iv. 635

Zadock, of Charlotte, i. 744(2), 746

Zalmon, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

Wheeler & Morse, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 727²

Wheeler & Smith, of Poultney, iii. 1001

Wheeling, Rev., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 559²

Wheelock, ____, of Calais, iv. 146²

of Rutland, i. 735

Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Rev. ____, ii. 600

of Warren, iv. 803², 903²

A. J., of Cambridge, ii. 603²

A. N., of Barre Academy, iv. 24²

Abigail (Read), 2d wife of Asa Wheelock, v. pt. 2, 676

Abijah, of Calais, iv. 133(2), 134(2), 135, 136(2), 137, 145², 146, 165², 168, 172², 173(2), 174², .176, 922²

Mrs. Abijah, of Calais, iv. 134(2)

Alfred, of Calais, iv. 136

Alfred P., of Calais, iv. 174

Amasa, of Coventry, iii. 150

Amos, of Calais, iv. 166, 176

Anna, of Worcester, iv. 902²

Asa, of Calais, iv. 133(2), 134², 135(2), 136(2), 147, 166, 173, 176

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670², 673²(2), 675(2), 676

Benjamin, iv. 922²

Benjamin jr., iv. 922²

Britian, of Calais, iv. 166

Cynthia, of Calais, iv. 166

David, grantee of Calais, iv. 130, 922²

Ebenezer, pioneer of Whiting, i. 116²

Edwin, of Morristown, ii. 689²

Rev. Edwin, in Eden, ii. 797²

of Fletcher and Cambridge, ii. 213, 214², 605², 615², 616, 711, 797

of Lamoille co., iv. 1196²

hist. of Cambridge, ii. 617-21

author, iv. 321

Eleazar, of Dartmouth college, i. 432², 521; ii. 1015²-; iv. 552, 922²

Rev. Eleazer, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Eli, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

of Marshfield, iv. 205², 206

Emery, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478

of Wardsboro, v, pt. 2, 675²(2), 680

Emily, m. Daniel Baldwin, iv. 516²

Emory, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461²

Ephraim, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550

Experience, iv. 922²

Frederick, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677²

Gersham, iv. 922²

 

 

 

936                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Wheelock, Gideon, of Calais, iv. 135², 136, 138, 145², 146, 147², 165², 170², 171², 172², 173(2), 174(2), 176

Goddard, of Calais, iv. 133², 135, 136, 173², 176

H. R., editor, iv. 292², 294, 313

Rev. H. W., in Barre, iv. 29²

Rev. Hascall, of Barre, iv. 52

Rev. Haskell, circuit preacher, iv. 377

Henry, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461², 727²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 674², 680

Henry P., of Calais, iv. 150²

Herbert R., of Montpelier, iv. 292², 312, 382

Dr. I. T., of Waterbury, iv. 839

J. B., of Coventry, iii. 46²

J. W., of Montpelier, iv. 292², 312, 382

of Worcester, iv. 909

Jacob E., of Calais, iv. 150²

James, i. 527²

Rev. James W., of Barre, iv. 29

Jared, of Calais, iv. 195², 176²

of Montpelier, iv. 548

Jared D., of Stowe, ii. 721, 727

Jennison, of Calais, iv. 135, 136(2), 167, 176

Jera, of Calais, iv. 173

John, Pres. of Dartmouth, i. 527²

Rev. John, town of Wheelock named after him, i. 269²

Jonathan, of Calais, iv. 147²

Joseph, of Swanton, iv. 1003²

Joseph Wilson, publisher, sketch, iv. 490-2

on Luther Newcomb, iv. 510-11

Josiah B., of Coventry, iii. 158(2), 159²(2)

of Orleans co., iii. 34(2)

Julius S., on Abijah Wheelock, iv. 922²

L. C., of Barre, iv. 34²

Laura, m. Rev. James Marsh, i. 528

Laura E. (Phillips), wife of Joseph W. Wheelock, iv. 492

Leonard, of Calais, iv. 176

Levi, of Lowell, iii. 270

Loomis, of Montpelier, iv. 532²

Lucius T,, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 540²

Lucy (Maynard), m. Dr. J. P. War­ren, v. pt. 2, 680

wife of Asa Wheelock, v. pt. 2, 676

Martin, of Eden, ii. 624²; iv. 490²

Moses P., of Worcester, iv. 898²

Perez, of Calais, iv. 166

Peter, grantee of Calais, iv. 130, 132², 133², 134(2), 135(2), 136, 141, 168, 169², 170², 172², 173(2), 174(2), 176

of Newport, iii. 305(2)

Polly, of Calais, iv. 166

Ralph, of Watertown (Mass.), iv. 922²

Ralph 2d, iv. 922²

Record, iv. 922²

Rowena, of Calais, iv. 166

Rev. S., iv. 145²

Rev. S. M., of Burke, i. 307

Salem, of Calais, iv. 136², 166, 176

Sally, of Calais, iv. 166

Samuel, iv. 922²

Mrs. Sarah (West) (Tobey), m. John Gray, iv. 169²

wife of Peter Wheelock, iv. 169²

Silas, of Calais, iv. 166, 173² 174, 877

hist. of Christian church, iv. 144-5

Rev. Stephen M., in Derby, iii. 179²; 180

Rev. V. G., of Calais, iv. 166, 321

Waller, of Eden, ii. 624²

Welcome, of Calais, iv. 144(2), 146; 165², 173(2), 174², 176²

Whelan, ____, of Brandon, iii. 442

Eli, of Brandon, iii. 440²

Hannah, m. George Seaton, iii. 440²

John, from Pittsford, of Brandon, iii. 450², 453²(2)

sketch, iii. 440(2)

Mrs. John, m. John Seaton, iii. 440²

John jr., of Brandon, iii. 440²

Peter, of Brandon, iii. 440²(2)

Whelpley, Clarissa, m. David Barber, iv. 1174²

James, of Hubbardton, iii. 748², 752, 757; iv. 1174², 1184²

Whelply, Jeremiah, of Manchester, i. 201

Whetmore, Miriam, of Burlington, i. 537

Prosper, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Whicher, Abner, of Jay, iii. 266²(2)

Andrew, pioneer, of Irasburg, iii. 241², 244

George W., of Westfield, iii. 356

John, of Cabot, iv. 103

Whidden Benjamin F., of Lancaster (N. H.), i. 949

Whipple, ____, m. Joseph Bennett, v. pt. 2, 188

of Fair Haven, iii. 699

pioneer of Readsboro, i. 220, 2d ed. 218²

Abigail (Hawkins), 2d wife of Ethan Whipple, iii. 724²

Com. Abraham, grantee of Charles­ton, iii. 105(2)

Abram, grantee of Charleston, iii. 119

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           937

 

Whipple, Alfred, son of John Whipple, v. pt. 2, 189²

Alonzo, of Pownal, i. 214(2), 2d ed. 213

Anna, of Fair Haven, iii. 724²

Augusta (Sawyer), wife of Dr. E. O. Whipple, iii. 652

B., iii. 1074², 1080

Bathusa Eleanor (Hutchins), wife of John Whipple, v. pt. 2, 189²

Benjamin, of Bennington, i. 143², 144, 158², 2d ed. 146(2), 160²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518², note

of Plainfield, iv. 718², 727², 730(2)

of Richmond, i. 846²

of Rutland, iii. 794(2), 1080, 1144²

grantee of Waterford i. 431

on land committee, iv. 253²

Betsey, of Fair Haven, iii. 724²

m. Daniel Aldrich, v. pt. 2, 189²

Caleb, of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Caroline, of Fair Haven, iii. 724²

Charity (Shafter), wife of Jabez Whipple, v. pt. 2, 364

Charles, of Hardwick, sketch, i. 334

Cyrus C., of Fair Haven, iii. 688², 697, 729², 732², 739²

Daniel, of Brattleboro, v. 6², 9, 23(2)

of Chester, v. 4

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24²

Rev. Daniel, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 62

Dimmus, m. George Betterley, v. pt. 2, 189²

Dr. E. O., from Athens, of Danby, iii. 652, 666

of Wallingford, iii. 1170²

Edson, v. pt. 2, 188, 189²

Edwin P., iii. 417

Elizabeth (Green), wife of Ethan Whipple, iii. 724²

Elvira, m. James Miller, v. pt. 2, 183², 189²

Ethan, of Fair Haven, iii. 686², 689(2), 693, 699², 714(2), 724², 727², 745², 746(2)

Ethan jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 724²

Francis, of Hardwick, i. 334

sketch, i. 333²

Mrs. Francis, of Hardwick, sketch, i. 333²

Frank, son of Dr. E. O. Whipple, iii. 652

H., of Fair Haven, iii. 710

Harris, of Fair Haven, iii. 742

Horatio Nelson, of Hardwick, sketch, i. 334

J. E., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

Jabez, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 364

James T., of Hubbardton, iv. 1184²

Jemima, m. John Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62

Joel, of Kirby, i. 337²

Dea. Joel, of Hardwick, sketch, i. 333²(2)

John, of Albany, iii. 50

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77, 110, 181, 187, 189²

John jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 189²

John H., grantee of Charleston, iii. 119

Joseph, of Brattleboro, v. 23²

of Fair Haven, iii. 724²

of Richmond, i. 845², 848

Laura, dau. of John Whipple, v. pt. 2, 189²

Levi, of Putnam (O.), i. 334

Lovinia (Goss), wife of Edson Whipple, v. pt. 2, 188

Lydia (Church), 3d wife of Ethan Whipple, iii. 724²

Margaret (Willard), wife of John Whipple, v. pt. 2, 181, 189²

Maria, dau. of John Whipple, v. pt. 2, 189²

Marie T., m. Lewis Hadley, v. pt. 2, 163

Mrs. Martha, of Hardwick, i. 334

Mary, of Fair Haven, iii. 724²

m. John Brown, iii. 689

Mary 2d, of Fair Haven, iii. 724²

Moses, of Pownal, i. 214. 2d ed. 213

from Middlebury, of Stowe, ii. 707

Mrs. Moses, from Middlebury, of Stowe, ii. 707

Myra, of Fair Haven, iii. 724²

Newton, of Fair Haven, iii. 724²

P. J., from Westford, of Iowa City (Ia.), i. 900²

Parley, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352

Polly, m. ____ Howe, v. pt. 2, 189²

S. B., of Hubbardton, iv. 1184²

S. J., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

S. N., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38

Sally, of Fair Haven, iii. 724²

Samuel, of Ira, iii. 783

son of John Whipple, v. pt. 2, 189²

Samuel N., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

Sargent G., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

Silas, of Hubbardton, iii. 756

Tyler L., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 355²

Ward P., of Sutton, v. pt. 3,  33, 34²

William, of Brattleboro, v. 59

William C., of Pomfret, iv. 1192²

Whiston, John, rescue Remember Baker, i. 125, 2d ed. 126, 768

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554, note

Whitaker, Abraham, of Barton, iii. 75², 80²

Charles, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 453

 

 

 

938                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Whitcher, Ellen, of Calais, iv. 146²

Foxwell, of Groton, iv. 1150, 1158², 1159, 1166

John, of Groton, iv. 1164

Joseph, of Groton, iv. 1164

P. F., of Calais, iv. 164²

Reuben, of Groton, iv. 1159, 1163²

Ruth (Hill), wife of Foxwell Whitcher, iv. 1166

Whitchers, of Groton, iv. 1158²

Whitcomb, ____, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 392

Mrs., m. Erastus Spaulding, iv. 743²

Maj., of Essex co., i. 1039

sketch, i. 1065-6

in Rev. war, ii. 389², 937²; iv. 75², 76, 77

A. H., of Plainfield, iv. 731²

Anthony, of Pittsfield, iii. 936

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Arathusa, m. Amasa Clark, v. pt. 2, 96

Asa, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

grantee of Newfane, v. pt, 2, 455²

of Highgate, ii. 421

grantee of Pittsfield, iii. 935

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Col. Asa, i. 582

Austin S., of Pawlet, iii. 881

Benjamin, of Maidstone, i. 1027²

Lt. Benjamin, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24²

Chapman, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Cummings, of Brighton, i. 1065²

Cyrus, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361

of Brookline. v. pt. 2. 377², 378², . 386²

of Chittenden, iii. 549²

grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Cyrus jr., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361

Cyrus 3d, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 377²

David, juror, i. 466²

Elihu, v. pt. 2, 669²

Erastus, of Essex, i. 778²

Francis, of West Fairlee, ii. 1169²

H. M., of Enosburg, ii. 153

Henry, of Richmond, iv. 563

of Montpelier, iv. 355²

Henry W., iv. 563

Ira, of Warren, iv. 812

John, of Enosburg, ii. 141², 155

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Jonathan, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485²

Joshua, of Essex, i. 779

L., from Townshend, of Savannah (Ga.), v. pt. 2, 549

L. D., Orange co. officer, ii. 806²

Luke, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487²

Rev. Luke, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 484

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 466

Martha, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 377²

Peter, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²

Sally (Dutton), wife of Silas Whitcomb, v. pt. 2, 41

Silas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41

Susan (Cole), wife of Elihu Whitcomb, v. pt. 2, 669²

Rev. T. J., v. 179

U. S., of Richmond, i, 845

William, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 557

William E., of Barre, iv. 27, 38

Whitcombe, Jonathan, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Whitcoomb, James, of Bolton, i. 484

W., P. H., see White, Rev. Pliny H., iv. 924²

White, ____, of Charlton (Mass.), iv. 1682

of Lowell, iii. 270²(2)

of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 575²

of Westfield, iii. 364

m. ____Haskell, v. pt. 2, 364

Bishop, iii. 1021, 1054²

Dr., in Newbury, ii. 922²

of Roxbury, iv. 748

Judge, of Putney, i. 351²; v. pt. 2, 256²

Mrs., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 463

Rev., of Waterford, i. 431²

Lt., Rev. officer, ii. 937

Capt,, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1131

Col., v, pt. 2, 253

A. B. W ., of Wells River, ii. 956

Abel, of Middletown, iii. 797, 830²

of Putney, i. 733² note

Abijah, of Williamstown, ii. 1148²

Abner B., of South Hero, ii. 586

Abraham, of Ira, iii. 779²

of Middletown, iii. 796²

Adams, of Calais and Woodbury, iv. 143², 166

Adeline A. (Robinson), iv. 168²

Agnes E. (Stafford), wife of Charles E. White, iv. 169

Alanson, of Enosburg, ii. 399

Albert C., v. pt. 2, 401

Alexander, iv. 168, 169²

of Clarendon, iii. 560

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1137

Alfred, of Putney, v. pt. 2. 232

Mrs. Alfred, of Putney. v. pt. 2. 232

Alfreda (Bryant), wife of Adams White, iv. 143²

Alfrida, of Calais, iv. 166

Amanda R,, iv. 169²

Andrew, of Burlington, i. 589², 655²

of Danby, iii. 592, 601²

of Shelburne, i. 669²

Anna, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1126², 1127

Annis, m. Justus Scott, v. pt. 2, 163²

Anthony, of Elmore, ii. 627²

Rev. Archibald, i. 286², 289²(2), 290

Arthur F., v. pt. 2, 401

Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110(2), 163²

Dea. Asa, of Mt. Holly, iii. 847², 862

Asa jr., v. pt. 2, 163²

Asaph, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 692

B., of Littleton (N. H.), i. 1020²

B. P., of Calais, iv. 146, 159², 172

Benjamin P., of Calais, iv. 150², 172², 173(2), 174(2), 175

Bethiah (Holton), wife of John White, iii. 160²; v. pt. 2, 584, 615²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           939

 

White, Betsey, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Broughton, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 270

Rev. Broughton, of Washington, v. pt. 2, 256²

C. A, & E. C., of Eden, ii. 623²

C. A. & F. F., of Eden, iii. 278

Rev. C. J., of Rupert, i. 225, 2d ed. 224

Rev. C, L., iv. 982²

Caleb, of Middletown, iii. 820

Calvin, of Calais, iv. 150²

Carrie (Greene), wife of Charles S. White, v. pt. 2, 401

Catherine, of Calais, iv. 166

Charles, of Hoosic Falls (N. Y.), i. 259²

Rev. Charles, of Thetford, ii. 1096, 1099

Charles A., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675, 677²

Charles E., of Boston, iv. 169

Charles G., of Randolph, ii. 994

Charles S., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 396², 401

Clarissa, of Woodbury, iv. 143²

Corril, of Aurora (N. Y.), iii. 731

Cynthia (Lapham), wife of John C. White, iii. 652

D. C., of' Newfane, v. pt. 2, 486

Daniel, from Torringford (Conn.), of Burke, i. 304

Dr. Daniel, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

David, of Peru, i. 208, 2d ed. 207

pensioner, ii. 393

Diana, of Sheldon, ii. 378²

E. C., of Eden, ii. 623²

of Lamoille co., ii. 591

E. L., of Montpelier, iv. 354

Ebenezer, v. pt. 2, 163²

of Braintree, ii. 845², 846, 852²

pioneer of Newbury, ii. 943²

of Strafford, ii. 1069

Ebenezer jr., grantee of Calais, iv. 130

of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Edson C., of Eden, ii. 590

Edward, of Townshend, v. pt, 2, 537²

Edwin C., of Eden, ii. 626

Electa B. D. (Gates), wife of Rev. Pliny H. White, iii. 164

Elijah, of Calais, iv. 136, 142², 143², 176

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12²

Elijah 2d, of Woodbury, iv. 143²

Elisha, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

grantee of Orange, ii. 956²

Elisha jr., grantee of Orange, ii. 956²

Eliza (Carns), of Plainfield, iv. 731

Elma, of Brownington, iii. 34(2)

Elvira, of Calais, iv. 166

Dr. Enoch, of South Hadley (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 244²

Capt. Ephraim, at Pittsford, iii. 1074

Esther, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

wife of Corril White, iii. 731

Esther (Stevens), wife of Phineas White, v. pt. 2, 245

Eunice, m. John Kimball, iii. 78²

F. A., hist. of Washington, ii. 1138-9

Florilla, of Woodbury, iv. 143²

Frances Mary, m. John Kimball, v. pt. 2, 225

G. F., of Rutland, iii. 1029

George, iii. 913

of Lunenburg, i. 1016²

of Randolph, ii. 994

of Stowe, ii. 767²

of Woodbury, iv. 143², 882

George J. iv. 621², 632²

George W., of Montpelier, iv. 354²

of Windham. v. pt. 3², 25

Gilman, of Topsham, ii. 1110²

Rev. H., v. pt. 2, 668

H. C., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 49

H. N., of Burlington, i. 669²

Hannah, m. Martin Stickney, v. pt. 2, 714²

Harriet Amelia, m. Rev. Amos Foster, v. pt. 2, 256²

Mrs. Harriet A. (Tappan), wife of William E. White, i. 83

Harvey, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849

Heman A., Orange co. officer, ii, 806²(2), 807(2)

Henry, of Danby, iii. 602²

of Kirby, i. 337²

grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

of Grand Isle co., ii. 480

Henry A., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

Horace L., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 37 (2)

Horace T., of Rutland, iii. 1064²

Hosea, of Mt. Holly, iii. 652

Hugh, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Rev. Hugh, in Ryegate, i. 284², 384

Isaac, v. pt. 2, 163²

grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

J. A., of Roxbury, iv. 747²

J. A. S., of Northfield, iv. 616

Rev. J. B., of Barre, iv. 52, 377

J. C., of Mansfield, ii. 680

J. D., in Stowe, ii. 716

Rev. J. D., in Highgate, ii. 269²

of Grand Isle, ii. 535²

of Shelburne, i. 884

Jacob, of Calais, iv. 166²

of Mt. Holly, iii. 848, 862

James, of Colerain (Mass.), v. pt, 2, 689

from Marlboro (N. H.), of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12²

Eld. James, in Irasburg, iii. 260²

in Johnson, ii. 675²

in Stowe, ii. 717²

in Wolcott, ii. 778

Dr. Jeptha, of Northfield, iv. 616, 632²(2)

Jesse, of Calais, iv. 135², 144, 146, 166, 170², 173, 174

of Goshen, i. 37²(2)

Joanna, dau. of Asa White, v. pt. 2, 163², 185

Joel, of Strafford, ii. 1088²

John, v. pt. 2, 163²

of Boston, v. pt. 2, 1

of Burlington, i. 505, 512²

 

 

 

940                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

White, John, of Calais, iv. 165², 173

from Canada, ii. 767²

grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of Danby, iii. 592², 663

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 74²

of Georgia, i. 466², 472²; ii. 235(2), 238, 241-2, 244², 245, 249², 291; iv. 802²

Mrs. John (née Fairchild), of Georgia, ii. 240

John, of Goshen, i. 36²

of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202

of Northfield, iv. 613²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

of Springfield, iii. 160²; v. pt. 2, 615²

of Weathersfield, v. pt. 2, 364

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 584

of Franklin co., ii. 92²

Rev. John, of Dorset, i. 191², 2d ed. 193

John jr., of Calais, iv. 165²

grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of Georgia, ii. 238²-40, 245(2), 249²

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

poems, ii. 239

of Franklin co., ii. 93

John A., of Northfield, iv. 632²

John Alexander, of Brattleboro and Coventry. iii. 164

John A. S.. iv. 621²

John C., of Danby, iii. 595², 599², 600, 601, 652

of Montpelier, iv. 356

Rev. John D., of Swanton, iv. 1087²

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

John J., of Buffalo (N. Y.), iii. 652

Jonathan, of Montpelier, iv. 719²

of Plainfield, iv. 720²

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Capt. Jonathan, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Joseph, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

soldier in War of 1812, ii. 286²

Rev. Joseph B., of Barnet, i. 299²

Joshua jr., grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Josiah, of Calais, iv. 147²

grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Mrs. Josiah, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Jotham, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

grantee of Orange, ii. 956²

Capt. Jotham, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Jotham jr., grantee of Orange, ii. 956²

Jude, of Kirby, i. 337

Rev. L., of Montpelier, iv. 386²

Capt. L. S., of Shelburne, i. 670 note, 698, 707, 884

Larnard, of Calais, iv. 143²

Lavater, of Burlington, i. 589², 691

of Shelburne, i. 669²

Lt. Lemuel, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Capt. Lemuel, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1124², 1125, 1126², 1128(2)

Mrs. Lemuel, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Leona, m. Merritt Edmunds, iii. 621

Lois (Shafter), wife of John White, v. pt. 2, 364

Lucinda, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862²

Lucy, m. Aro P. Slayton, iv. 138²

m. John Goodell, iv. 142², 143², 158

M., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Rev. M., in St. Albans, ii. 335²

Margaret E., of Coventry, iii. 157²

Margaret Elizabeth. dau. of Rev. Pliny H. White, iii. 164

Margaret (Kerr), m. Rev. Archibald White, i. 290

Maria, m. Smith Bennett, iv. 168

Martha (How), wife of Asa White, v. pt. 2, 163²

Capt. Marvin, of Enosburg, ii. 135²

Mary, m. Abraham Howland, iv. 608

m. Rev. Stephen B. Morse, iii. 309²

Mary (Sutton), wife of Broughton White, v. pt. 2, 270

Mattie S., v. pt. 2, 401

Mehitabel, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Melinda (Ives), m. Wait Chatterton, iii. 1174

Minnie C., v. pt. 2, 401

Moses, of Danby, iii. 243, 593², 599²

of Shrewsbury. iii. 1131

Rev. Myron, in Richford, ii. 284²

Rev. N., in Shelburne, i. 883²

N. C., Pulmonary Elixir, ii. 260

Nathan, of Highgate, ii. 260

of Swanton, iv. 1003²

Nathan jr., grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Nathaniel, of Bradford, ii. 819², 823², 946²

Nehemiah, of Wallingford, iii. 1166, 1170(2)

Nelson, of Burlington, i. 513

Nicholas, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Rev. Nicholas, in Burlington, i. 546

in Charlotte, i. 742²(2)

of Danby, iii. 606

of Swanton, iv. 1087

Noah, ii. 1095

of Bradford, ii. 815²

of Newbury, ii. 919, 943², 944

O. W., of Calais, iv. 136²

Mrs. Orra Starkweather, m. Eleazer Nichols jr., iv. 621²

wife of Dr. Jeptha White, iv. 632²

Dr. P. P., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728²

Pamelia. m. Roswell Wells, iv. 852²

Paul, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Philo N., of Sheldon, ii. 379

Phineas, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 380²

of Putney, v. 135; v. pt. 2, 138², 224², 225(2), 230², 247²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 244²-5

Mrs. Pliny H., iii. 5

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           941

 

White, Rev. Pliny H., of Coventry, i. 1023²; ii. 798, 848² note, 921², 946², 1000, 1099²; iii. 35(2), 41, 82², 156, 158, 159², 166², 207²(2), 296², 297, 364², 383(2), 385, 645, 957; iv. 315², 321, 322(2), 323²; v. 81², 185²; v. pt. 2, 584, 594(2), 607 note, 615², 629(2), 630, 633

sketch, iii. 160-4

account of Runaway Pond, iii. 204 note

hist. of Coventry, iii. 136-64

hist. of Cong'l church of Craftsbury, iii. 167-9

hist. of Jay, iii. 265-7

hist. of Morrisville, ii. 800

hist. of Orleans co., iii. 31-7

hist of Salem, iii. 306-9

on Rev. Albert Smith, i. 941

on Rev. Amariah Chandler, iv. 795-6

on Rev. Azro A. Smith, iii. 273(2)

on Rev. Elias Wells Kellogg, ii. 463-4

on Capt. Enoch H. Bartlett, iii. 389²

on Capt. Erastus Buck, iii. 129

on Rev. George W. Ranslow and Rev. George H. Clarke, ii. 468-9

on John A. Avery. ii. 1160

on Rev. Jubilee Wellman, iii. 272²-3

on Rev. Lemuel Hayne, iii. 1052-4

on Levi Parsons, iii. 938-9

on Rev. Moses Robinson, i. 937-8

on Rev. Myron Winslow, i. 929-30

on Dr. Selah Gridley, iii. 534-5

on Rev. Zadock Thompson, i. 646²-7

portrait, iii. frontispiece

of Waitsfield, iv. 789²

of Wardsboro, v. 181²

Rev. Pliny W., iii. 1050²

Polly, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Polly (Tobey), wife of Alexander White, iv. 168, 169²

m. Jeremiah Comins, iv. 169²

R., of Greensboro, iii. 230²

R. J., of Shelburne, i. 884

Reuben. of Danby, iii. 592, 607²

of Orange. ii. 956², 957

Rhoda, of Wallingford, iii. 1174²

Richard, of Strafford, ii. 1070

Richard Grant, iv. 319²

Robert, of Burlington, i. 589², 691

of Lansingburg (N. Y.), iii. 688², 693² and note

of Shelburne, i. 660 note, 669², 670 note, 860, 877, 884, 886

grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Robert S., of Greensboro, iii. 230²

Roxana (Kelton), wife of Larned White, iv. 143²

Ruth, m. Amass Ball. iv. 143²

Ruth 2d, of Woodbury; iv. 143²

Ruth (Needham), wife of Elijah White, iv. 143²

Ruth Sabin, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

wife of Rev. Broughton White, v. pt. 2, 256²

S. S., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 481

Sally, of Calais, iv. 166

of Woodbury, iv. 875²

Samuel, of Berkshire, ii. 396

of Calais, Rev. soldier, iv. 136, 147, 176

of Goshen, i. 37²

of Richford, ii. 282

of Sheldon, ii. 378(2), 379(2)

Samuel S., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

Sanford, of Middlesex, iv. 234², 244²

Sarah, m. Josiah Grout, ii. 178

Sarah Maria, iv. 169²

Seneca, of Montpelier, iv. 291, 861

Sidney, of Coventry, iii. 149

Simeon, grantee of Swanton, iv. 991

of Wallingford, iii. 1174

Simeon jr., grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Solomon, grantee of Orange, ii. 956²

grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Sophia (Nelson) (Edgerton), wife of George White, iii. 913

Suel (Sewall), of Calais, iv. 176²

Thaddeus, of Washington, ii. 1139(2), 1182²

Thomas, v. pt. 35, 55²

of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

W. C., of Barre, iv. 38

W. W., of St. Albans, ii. 516

of Lamoille co.. ii. 590²

Walter, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Walter H., of Bolton, iv. 1191²

Dea. Warren, of Lysander (N. Y.), iii. 820²

William, of Brownington, iii. 92

of Calais, iv. 170², 172², 173², 174(2)

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 26, 28², 29²(2), 30, 34², 38

grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

grantee of Newbury. ii. 944

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224

of Strafford, ii. 1082, 1684

of Sunderland and Vergennes, i. 240

Dr. William, in Fairfield, ii. 197

William Holton, of St. Johnsbury and Coventry, iii. 164

William L., of Roxbury, iv. 760

of Waterbury, iv. 839

William W., of Grand Isle, ii. 526

of St. Albans, ii. 96², 97², 480(2), 574²(2)

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

William Warner, ii. 93

White & Guernsey, of Rutland, iii. 1064²

White Bros & co.. of Swanton, iv. 1038, 1129(2), 1130²

 

 

 

942                              HEMENWAY 'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

White, Gilman & co., of Northfield, iv. 1562

Whitefield, Rev. George, of England, iii. 1051

Whitehead, Indian, see Baptiste, Jean, the Whitehead

Old Whitehead, Indian, iv. 967(2)

David S., of St. Albans, ii. 434

George, of Grand Isle, ii. 537

see also Whithed

Whitehill, A. P., of Groton, iv. 1168

Abram A., of Groton, iv. 1164²

Mrs. Betsey, iii. 287

James, from Scot., of Ryegate, sketch, i. 382²-3²

M. H., of Groton, iv. 1168

Matthew, of Morgan, iv. 1192

Peter, of Groton, i. 321²

William, of Groton, iv. 1163²

Whitehorn, Rev. John, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849²

Nancy, m. John Thompson, iii. 649²

Whitehouse, Gen., iii. 698, 723²

Patty, wife of Gen. Whitehouse, iii. 698

Whitelaw, Abigail, m. ____ Henderson, i. 378

Gen. James, i. 266², 268², 269², 2702, 271², 278, 282(2), 283², 284, 375(2), 376(2), 378(2), 383², 392(2), 393, 944², 952², 953(2), 955, 985², 9872, 988, 989(2), 999²; ii. 90, 235, 2782, 290, 816²; iii. 105, 107, 118, 240²(2), 265, 343, 377, 919²; iv. 4², 7, 74², 198, 714, 818, 874, 962', 1149, 11582; v. pt. 34, 23²

sketch, i. 380-1

of Ryegate. i. 277(2), 280², 281

grantee of Bradford, ii. 8122(2), 813(2)

grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

grantee of Danville, i. 313²

grantee of Groton, iv. 1145

of Newbury, i. 376²(2)

grantee of Waterville, ii. 768²

Mrs. Jennet (Brock) Harvey, m. Gen. Whitelaw, i. 283², 284

Gen. John, of Ryegate, ii. 820²

Marion, dau. of Gen. James White-law, i. 378

Mehitable (Barron), wife of Robert Whitelaw, ii. 828²(2), 829²

Robert, of Ryegate, ii. 829² Samuel, iv. 994

William, of Ryegate, i. 380

William T., of Ryegate, i. 271², 375²

Whitelock, John, of Castleton, iii. 508

Whiteman, Catharine Sophia, m. John Rich, i. 1031

Whitemore, James, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

Mary, m. Amos Clarke, ii. 334(2)

wife of Richard Whitemore, 334

Richard, of St. Albans, ii. 334

Whiten, David, of Montpelier, iv. 532²

Whitfield, Rev., ii. 638

Whitfield (Whitefield), Rev. George, i. 168, 2d ed. 170

George E., of Johnson, ii, 676²

Whithed, A., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 315

Abigail, wife of John Whithed, v. pt. 2, 332

Adaline, m. Charles F. Cone, v. pt. 2, 332², 333², 336

Addison, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285²(2), 288², 313², 323, 336(2)

sketch, v. pt. 2, 332-3

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 336

Aimee Matilda, of Bernardston (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 334(2)

Clinton S., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 286², 332, 334, 336

Earnest Addison, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 333(2), 334

Editha (Lee), wife of Addison Whit­hed, v. pt. 2, 288², 315², 332², 333(2), 336

Frances C. (Hale), wife of Lafayette Whithed, v. pt. 2, 334, 336

Hamilton Lee, from Vernon, of Grand Forks (Dak.), v. pt. 2, 304², 323, 333, 3362

Harriet, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 288²(2)

Houghton Hamilton, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 333

Isabella, pref. v. 1

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 332², 333²

Isadora Elmina, m. Charles F. Kenney, v. pt. 2, 333(2), 336²

John, v. pt. 2, 332(2)

Josephine, m. Theophilus hall, v. pt. 2, 332², 333², 336²

Julia S. (Frost), wife of Clinton S. Whithed, v, pt. 2, 334, 336

Lafayette, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 311², 3322, 334(2), 336

Mrs. Lafayette (née Hale), of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 311²

Lucia A., m. Dr. Ebenezer Miller, v. pt. 2, 303, 332², 333, 336

Marshall, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279, 285²(2), 306, 323, 331, 332(2), 333(2), 334, 335, 336

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 332

Marshall Fayette, of Bernardston (Mass.). v. pt. 2. 334(2)

Minnie Bell, of Vernon, v. pt. 2. 334(2)

Nellie (Houghton), wife of Hamilton L. Whithed, v. pt. 2, 333, 336²

Ruth, of Grand Forks (Dak.), v. pt. 2, 333

Ruth (Wright), wife of Marshall Whithed, v. pt. 2, 323, 332(2), 333(2), 334(2), 336

Sylvia, pref. v. 1

Sylvina, from Vernon, of Cambridge (Mass.), v. pt, 2. 332², 333²

Thankful, wife of Gad Whithed, v. pt. 2, 332

Whithed & Ball, of Vernon, v, pt. 2, 284²

Whitin, Mrs. Patience (Howard), of Whitin ville (Mass.), i. 594²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           943

 

Whiting, ____, of Norwich (Conn.), 666²

Rev., of Berlin, iv. 65

Lt., of Strafford, Rev. officer, ii. 796²

Col., in Conn., ii. 638²(2), 639², 760²

Adam, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 22², 24

Asa, grantee of Whiting, i. 115²

Benjamin, surveyor, ii. 808

Betsy (Eaton), wife of Ebenezer Whiting, i. 246

Rev. Charles, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 483²

David, of Tunbridge, ii. 1126²

Ebenezer, of Winhall, i. 246

Edmund C., of Pawlet, iii. 896²

Eliphalet, grantee of Whiting, i. 115²

Enoch B., of St. Albans, ii. 101², 331(2)

Ephraim, of Winhall, i. 246

Rev. Hale, in Bloomfield, i. 951

Col. Henry, i. 439, 440², 477; ii. 386²

John, grantee of Whiting, i. 115²

Joseph, of Calais, iv. 166²

Dr. . L. G., of Chester, v. pt. 2, 560

Nathan, grantee of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 684², 688²

Col. Nathan, v. pt. 2, 685(2)

Nathan Haines, v. pt. 2, 684²(2)

Samuel, v. pt. 2, 684²

Rev. Samuel, of Rockingham, i. 540²

Col. William Henry Chase. iv. 1179

Whitlock, ____, of Poultney, iii. 1001

Azubah, of Hubbardton, iv. 1177²

Aunt Betty, of Brandon, iii. 494²

Frank W., of Fair Haven, iii. 704

Hezekiah, of Fair Haven, iii. 678²

Huldah (Selleck), wife of Matthew Whitlock, iv. 1176²

Joshua, of Fair Haven, iii. 678²

Matthew, of Hubbardton, iv. 1176²

Zalman, of Hubbardton, iv, 1177²

Whitlow, James, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

Whitman, ____, of Westminster, v. pt, 2, 579

Abial, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 358²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 10²

Dea. Daniel, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 9

Sally, m. Rev. Joseph W. Sawyer, i. 117²

Samuel, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Rev. Samuel, iii. 715², 735²

Whitmarsh, Joseph, grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

W. O., of Northfield, iv. 683²

Whitmen, Abial, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 6²

Whitmore, Capt., of Marlboro, v. 11(2)

Aaron, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Daniel, grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567²

David, of Middletown, iii. 1201

Edmund, of Ira, iii. 783(2)

Edward, of Berkshire, ii. 393(2)

Capt. Francis, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 441²

Thomas, from Middletown (Conn.), of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 441

Mrs. Thomas, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 441

Timothy, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Whitney, ____, of Bennington, i. 252²

in Chittenden, iii. 552

of Holland, iii. 237

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 549

in Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 704

Judge, of Brattleboro, v. 39², 40(2), 173

Mrs., of Brattleboro, v. 123

of Fairfax, ii. 174

sister of Bishop Henshaw, i. 65²

Rev., in Danby, iii. 607

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 318²

Lt., v. pt. 2, 30

Capt., of St. Albans, ii. 291²

Aaron, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

Abel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37

of Worcester, iv. 889², 901, 908²(2)

Abigail, wife of Sherwood Whitney, ii. 198

m. Amariah Chandler, iv. 796

m. Elijah Bruce, v. pt. 2, 448²

Abigail (Blanchard), wife of Timothy H. Whitney, v. pt. 2, 388²

Adam, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 72², 77²

Alden, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613

Alfred, of Montpelier, iv. 523², 524

Alvah W., of Chelsea, iv. 1192

Ann, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445²

Asa, of Craftsbury, iii. 170

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 184

Barnabas, of Franklin, ii. 98

Bart, of Franklin, iv. 1194³

Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 74, 77², 110(2), 162²

at Guilford, v. pt. 3, 40

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 582², 598, 625(2)

Lt. Benjamin, v. 13

Capt. Benjamin. in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Bertha, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 387

Betsey, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

m. Alvin Pratt, v. pt. 2, 441

m. Asa Jacobs, v. pt. 2, 445

m. Noble Holton, v. pt. 2, 162²

m. Seth Knight, v. pt. 2, 138

Catharine, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163

Catherine, m. Samuel Pratt, v. pt. 2, 444

Charles, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163

Charles C., of Tunbridge, ii. 1128

Charlotte, m. Eli Higley, v. pt. 2, 445

Chester, of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Chloe, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445

Clarissa, m. Col. Lemuel Page, iv. 918²

Clark, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 578², 586

Daniel E., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378-9, 381, 385², 387

 

 

 

944                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Whitney, David, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Gen. David, sketch, i. 13, 18

Deliverance, m. Jabez Butler, v. pt. 2, 38, 86, 90

Diana, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445²

Dolly, m. Henry Sawtell, v. pt. 2, 445

m. Levi Sawtell, v. pt. 2, 451²

m. Pere G. Ladd, iii. 420²

m. William M. Rice, v. pt. 2, 98

Dolly (Dorwin), wife of Paul Whitney, i. 807

Rev. E. W., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

Eben, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 380²

Ebenezer, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381, 387

grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

Edson, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445

Edward, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63²

Electa, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445²

m. William Wallace Cook, v. pt. 2, 36²

Eli, ii. 357², 360²

Elijah, of Middlesex, iv. 234², 236², 240²

Eliphalet, of Shrewsbury (Mass.), ii. 686

Emily, m. Henry Colsson, v. pt. 2, 445², 448²

Enoch Jacobs, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445

Ephraim, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 34²

from Montague (Mass.), of Winhall, i. 247

Ephraim, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Erastus, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 385², 387

Esther, m. Joseph Soule, ii. 198

m. Washington Burnham, v. pt. 2, 162²

Fanny (Miller), wife of Henry Whitney, v. pt. 2, 134, 162²

Fanny (Perham), wife of Capt. Hiram Whitney, v. pt. 2, 389

Fanny S., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

Frank, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445²

Freedom, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163

G. M., of Middlesex, iv. 244²

Gary, of Grand Isle co., ii. 479, 480(2)

George, of Essex, i. 789²

of Greensboro, iii. 230²

in Stowe, ii. 716(2)

Rev. George, of Essex, i. 789²

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

George B.; v. pt. 35, 54

George H., of Wolcott, ii. 783

George S., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 202

George S., from Williamstown, of Waterbury, ii. 767²-8

Guilford, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443², 444

H. R., hist. of Sheldon, ii. 368²-82

poems, ii. 383

Dr. H. T., of Montpelier, iv. 359²

Hannah, of Williamstown, ii. 1149

m. Samuel Dickinson, v. 172

wife of John Whitney, v. pt. 2, 215²

Henry, of Burlington, i. 509²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110, 134, 162²

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 38²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3², 14

Henry jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163

Hezekiah, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723²

of Wolcott, ii. 654², 774(2), 775²-6

Hiram, pioneer of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378, 381, 385²(2), 386²

Capt. Hiram, from Brookline, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 389(2)

Hiram M., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 389

Hiram Rawson, of Sheldon, sketch, 382²-3

Mrs. Hiram Rawson (née Foster), of Sheldon, ii. 382²

Increase B., of Readsboro, v. pt. 35, 53

Isaac, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 380²(2)

Israel, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381, 385², 387

Rev. J., in Groton, iv. 1167²

of Hardwick, i. 329

of Lunenburg, i. 1020

James, from Shrewsbury (Mass.), of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443

James P., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 228

Jane Matilda, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445²

Jesse, of Wolcott, ii. 783(2)

Job, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 26, 28², 30²(2), 35²

Joel, of Sheldon, ii. 382²

Joel B., of Enosburg, ii. 145², 146²

John, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105, 152², 162, 211, 215²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

John jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162

John E., of Franklin, ii. 222

John H., of Franklin, ii. 98²

John K., of Franklin, ii. 92², 97, 222²

John R., of Franklin, ii. 382²

John S., of Tunbridge, ii. 1128

Jonas, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487²

Dea. Jonas, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447(2)

Jonathan, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Juliana, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445²

L., of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Laurett, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 389

Lavina (Bemis), wife of Edward Whitney, v. pt. 2, 63²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           945

 

Whitney, Lemuel, iv. 271

of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376

of Brattleboro, i. 252²; v. 20, 29, 42², 48², 57(2), 58, 77², 172(2)

sketch, v. 68²-70

Leonard, atty., i. 473; v. pt. 2, 31²

Rev. Leonard, of Williston, i. 904²

Levi, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 215²

of Montpelier. iv. 532²

Lucy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77², 163

of Northfield. iv. 654

m. Jonas Smith, v. pt. 2, 447

Lucy (Gershom), wife of Solomon Whitney, v. pt. 2, 445²

Lucy Lyman, m. Milo B. Crosby, v. pt. 2, 445²

Lucy (Sheldon), wife of Joel Whitney, ii. 382²

Luther, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445(2)

Lydia, m. Josiah Boyden jr., v. pt. 2, 37²

Lyman Hubbard, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445²

M. C., of Montpelier, iv. 427²

Margaret, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

Maria, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163

Marian, m. Lyman Brown, v. pt. 2, 444

Mary, of Poultney, iii. 989

Mary (Houghton). wife of Nathaniel Whitney, v. pt. 2, 445

Melinda B., of Putney, y. pt. 2, 231²

Molly, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445

Moses, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443², 444

Moses 2d. of Marlboro. v. pt. 2, 444

Nancy, of Poultney, iii. 995

Nathaniel, of Grafton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 448²

Capt. Nathaniel, from Shrewsbury (Mass.), of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443(2), 445², 451², 452

sketch, v. pt. 2, 444-5

Nathaniel jr., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445

Nathaniel 3d, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445

Noah, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 650²

Norman S., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Olive, m. Samuel Carpenter, v. pt. 2, 613

Otis, of Waterbury, iv. 837

Paul, of Hinesburg, i. 807

Phebe, m. Roswell Paddleford, v. pt. 2, 444

Phebe (Harrington), wife of Samuel Whitney jr., v. pt. 2, 444

Polly, m. Ebenezer Shaw, ii. 686

in. Elijah W. Stearns, v. pt. 2, 162²

Polly W., of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Rhoda, m. William D. Merrill, v. pt. 2, 445

Richard, of Brattleboro, i. 591; v. 77²-8

pioneer of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378, 383, 384, 387, 388²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9

Rizpah, of Northfield, iv. 654

Ross, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445²

Roswell, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626

Russell, of Marlboro. v. pt. 2, 444

S. B., from Montpelier, of Boston, iv. 428

Rev. S. B., in Cambridge, ii. 605²

Sabrina, m. Eleazer Sanger, i. 410

Sally, m. William Kelley, v. pt. 2, 162²

Samuel, of Brattleboro, v. 42², 48²

of Northfield, iv. 613², 654, 656

from Shrewsbury (Mass.), of Marlboro, y. pt. 2, 443, 444²

Samuel jr, from Shrewsbury (Mass.), of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

Capt. Samuel jr., v. pt. 2, 444

Samuel 3d, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 444(2)

Samuel J., of Shrewsbury (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 443², 444

Sarah, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

m. Rev. David A. Grosvenor, iii. 169²

Sarah (Carpenter), wife of Alden Whitney, v. pt. 2, 613

Sarah Content (Wilson), wife of John Whitney jr., v. pt. 2, 162

Sarah (Wilson), wife of John Whitney, v. pt. 2, 105², 211

Sealand, Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 480

Sherwood, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192², 198

Silas, of Brandon, iii. 431²(2), 432(2)

grantee of Chittenden, m. 548²

of Clarendon, iii. 559², 560

Simei, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 444

Sol, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Solomon, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445(2), 448²

of Poultney, iii. 970²

Solomon jr., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 445²

Sophia, of Brattleboro, v. 29

Stephen B., ii. 145², 146²

Mrs. Sybal (Goodnow), 2d wife of Solomon Whitney, v. pt. 2, 445²

Tamar, m. John S. Strong, v. pt. 2, 447²

Thomas, of Northfield, iv. 654

of Tunbridge, ii. 1126²

Timothy, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Maj. Timothy, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362², 389

Timothy H., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 374², 376, 381, 385, 387, 388²

Maj. Timothy H., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 384

Tryphosa, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Wallace H., in Civil war, iv. 524

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163

grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

of Montpelier, iv. 525

of Tunbridge, ii. 1128

 

 

 

946                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Whitney, William L. G., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 202

William Wallace, of Waterbury, iv. 867

Zachariah, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Zenas, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 444

Zilpah, m. Elisha Putnam, v. pt. 2, 445

Whitny, ____, of Tunbridge, ii. 1122

Whiton, Rev. John M., of Antrim (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 681²

Dr. M. J., of Burlington, i. 655²

Mary E., wife of Dr. M. J. Whiton, i. 655²

Whitreny, Silas, grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

Whitson, John, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

John 3d, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Whittaker, C. M., of Brandon, iii. 500(2)

N. A., of Northfield, iv. 672²

Whittelsey, Charles, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Ezra, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Whittemore, ____, in Belvidere, ii. 594²

Rev. in Strafford, ii. 1083

A. G., of South Hero, ii. 574²

Albert G., of Milton, i. 472², 840; ii. 480, 575; iv. 484²

Albert Gallatin, of Franklin co., ii. 94

Amos K., of Belvidere, ii. 594², 595

Beta, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Capt. F., of Marlboro, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²

Gideon Olin, of Franklin co., ii. 94

Harding C., of Swanton & Sheldon, iv. 1056

Increase B., of Readsboro, i. 260²

Rev. J., of Charleston, iii. 116²

John B., from Eden, of Moira (N. Y.), ii. 798

Kingsbury, of Eden, ii. 622

Lewis, of Belvidere, ii. 593²

N. L., of Swanton, iv. 1054², 1059², 1074, 1103²

of Grand Isle co., ii. 480

Norman L., of St. Albans and Swanton, iv. 1051, 1133², 1186, 1187²

Mrs. Norman L. (née Hollenbeck), iv. 1051

Norman L., of Franklin co., ii. 94

R. D., of Belvidere, ii. 594²

Capt. R. D., of Lamoille co., ii. 591

Robert D., of Belvidere, ii. 593²

Rodney, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Seth, grantee of Charleston, iii. 122

Rev. Thomas, ii. 1081²

Whitten, Caroline, of Northfield, iv. 633

Clarissa, of Northfield, iv. 633

Joseph, of Northfield, iv. 633

Joshua, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Julia, of Northfield, iv. 633

Mercy, of Northfield, iv. 633

Rebecca, of Northfield, iv. 633

Sally, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Rev. Samuel, of Northfield. iv. 633(2)

Woodbury, of Northfield, iv. 633

Whittier, Harrison, of Cabot, iv. 121

Harry, of Cabot, iv. 100

Harry P., of Cabot, iv. 100²

John, of Cabot, iv. 93, 94, 501

Lt. John, of Cabot, iv. 83², 84, 119

Mrs. John, of Cabot, iv. 83²

John G., v. pt. 35, 74

Mitchell, of Cabot, iv. 118

Nat., of Barre, iv. 51²

R. H., of Montpelier, iv. 335

portrait iv. opp. p. 335

Robert H., iv. 592

Robert Harvey, of Montpelier, iv. 501

Sally (Edgerton), wife of John Whittier, iv. 501

Susan C. (Phelps), wife of Robert H. Whittier, iv. 501

William P., of Cabot, iv. 82(2), 103²

Whittle, Mrs., of Marshfield, iv. 209²

Whittlesey, Eld., iv. 372

Miss, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 512

Aaron, of Plainfield, iv. 721²

Charles, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Chauncy, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Duron, of Glover, iii. 199²

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Capt. Elijah, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Elisha, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Samuel, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Whittredge, Peleg, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Whittrege, Thomas. of Plainfield, iv. 718²

Whorter, James, of Montpelier, iv. 291

Wiard, John, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Wiband, Richard, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Wibard, Richard, grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521

Wibberd, Richard, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Wibird, Richard, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 4

grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

of Portsmouth (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 77², 568

grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Wiborg, Richard, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Wicker, Abraham C., of Fair Haven, iii. 708²

James, of Pittsford, iii. 946²

Rev. M. A., of Danby, in Dorset. i. 191². 2d ed. 193: iii. 607

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           947

 

Wickham, Hiram, of Pawlet, iii. 879², 880², 893, 896, 930(2)

Isaac, of Pawlet, iii. 904², 930

Mrs. Isaac, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Rev. J. D., of Manchester, in Dorset, i. 191, 205(2), 207², 2d ed. 192², 204, 206²

Rev. Joseph D., of Manchester, iii. 902

Louisa (Edgerton), wife of Robert Wickham, iii. 913

Maria, of Pawlet, iii. 930

Robert of Pawlet, iii. 879², 911, 913, 930

Rollin C., of Pawlet, iii. 893, 906², 933

Ruth (Bidwell), wife of Isaac Wick­ham, iii. 930

Warren, of Pawlet, iii. 878

William, of Pawlet, iii. 878

Rev. William, from Pawlet, of Chester (N.Y.), iii. 930(2)

Willis, of Pawlet, iii. 930

Wicks, Elisha, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Rev. M. A., of Poultney, iii. 995² note

Millard, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420², 422²

Wickton, Rev., of Shoreham, i. 96

Wickwire, Joseph, of Bennington, i. 143², 144², 153, 2d ed. 146, 147, 155²

Wickwise, Lt. Joseph, in Rev. War., ii. 391

Wier, Esther, (Holmes), wife of Samuel Wier, iv. 1177

John, from Boston, of Johnson, ii. 671

Samuel, of Hubbardton, iv. 1177

Wiers, H. M., of Randolph, ii. 996

Wiggins, Mrs., of Morgan, iii. 283²

Rev., in Morgan, iii. 288²

Andrew, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Charles, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Dorothy, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

John, of Montpelier, iv. 263²

Wiggins (Higgins), Joseph, of Irasburg, iii. 254(2)

Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 278², 351, 387², 548, 568

Sarah, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Rev. Silas, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18(2), 44(2)

Wiggins & Seeley, of Montpelier, iv. 278², 334²

Wigglesworth, Col., at Valcour battle, i. 664, 665

Wight, Rev., of Conn., ii. 639²

James, of Randolph, ii. 1046

Simeon, of Williamstown, ii. 1149²(2)

Simeon jr., of Williamstown, ii. 1149²

Rev. W. H., of Barre, iv. 52

of Cabot, iv. 100, 101

Wightman, Moses, of Georgia, ii. 245

William, of Danby, iii. 604

Wigins, Andrew, grantee of Hubbardton, iii. 746²

Wignell, Thomas, actor, v. 93(2)

Wigton, Samuel, circuit preacher, iii. 470

Wilber, Almond, of Calais, iv. 176²

Augustus O., of Woodbury, iv. 882

Henry, of Danby, iii. 647²

of Waterville, ii. 590

Holden, of Calais, iv. 176

Isaac, of Danby, iii. 591²

Lois, m. Daniel C. Smith, iii. 647²

Reuben, of Calais, iv. 176

Wilbert, Richard, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Wilbird, Richard, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Wilbur, ____, ii. 539

Aaron, of Savannah (Ga.), iii. 182²

Asa, of Boston, iii. 704², 705

Elizabeth, m. Elisha Fish, iii. 623

George, of Danby, iii. 599, 651²

Henry, of Danby, iii. 591², 592², 599², 601

Holden, of Calais, iv. 136

of Woodbury. iv. 880²

Isaac, of Danby, iii. 599², 601, 607², 651²

Jeremiah, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Joseph, of Danby, iii. 587²

Nancy (Aldrich), wife of Isaac Wilbur, iii. 651²

Nancy (Cox), wife of Dea. Thomas Wilbur, ii. 1038

Peter, of Danby, iii. 600

Rebecca (Nichols), 2d wife of Dea. Thomas Wilbur, ii. 1038

Reuben, of Calais, iv. 165²

T., of Randolph, ii. 1037

Dea. Thomas, from Barnard, of Randolph. ii. 1038

Rev. W. N., of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 512²

William. of Waterville, ii. 769, 800²

Wilburs, of R. L. v. pt. 2, 321²

pioneers of Waterville, ii. 770²

Wilcocke, Samuel Hull, of Burlington, i. 938²

Wilcocks, Stephen, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Wilcox, ____, of Boston, in St. Albans, ii. 339²

from New London, (Conn.), of Burlington, i. 668, 669, 670

of Roxbury. iv. 735²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 586

Dr., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 706

Eld., of Montville (Conn.), iv. 371²

Mrs., of Albany, iii. 66²

Rev., in Corinth, ii. 880²

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 427

Gen., Gettysburg battle, i. 712²

A., of Fairfax, ii. 203²

Abigail (Steel), wife of John Wilcox, iv. 802

Adaline, m. George Campbell, v. pt. 2, 668²

Amos, of Pawlet, iii. 628

Amos W., of Pawlet, iv. 1194³

Anna, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Artemus, of Pawlet, iii. 926

Rev. Beald, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 646²

Eld. Bela, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 391

Benjamin, of Morgan, iii. 284(2)

 

 

 

948                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Wilcox, Betsey, m. Joseph Parks jr., iii. 1200

Gen. Cadmus Marcellus, at Gettys­burg, ii. 387²

Calvin, of Morgan, iii. 284, 286, 289²

Rev. Carlos, from Newport (N. H.), Orwell (Vt.), and Hartford (Conn.), author, i. 74(2), 75(2) 559

Rev. D., of Barre, iv. 52

Daniel, of Colchester, i. 762

of Grand Isle, ii. 522

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690², 691

Capt. Daniel, from New London (Conn.), in Grand Isle, ii. 527², 533²

Darius, from Craftsbury, of Albany, iii. 50

David, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Rev. David, of Plainfield, iv. 727²

David D., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707

Deborah, of Morgan, iii, 284, 288

E. A., of Newbury. ii. 842

Rev. E. D., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 703²(2)

Electa, m. Jonathan T. Evarts, iii. 930

Elijah, from Goshen (Conn.), of Benson, iii. 407², 408², 421

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Elisha, of Roxbury, iv. 754

Elon, of Morgan, iii. 283, 284²

Ephraim, from Conn., v. pt. 2, 633

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 637², 641, 648², 651²

Ephraim jr., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 638

Ezra, of Albany, iii. 58², 67², 68(2)

Horace, of Orwell, poem, i. 75²

of Pawlet, iii. 881²

Jabez F., of Pownal, i. 259²

Jacob, from R. I., of Mt. Holly, iii. 845

Rev. James, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 646²

Jared, of Pawlet, iii. 930

pensioner, ii. 393

Jemima, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 638

m. Samuel Stannard, iii. 680²

Jennie (Hulett), wife of Amos Wil­cox, iii. 628

Jeremiah, of Morgan, iii. 284(2)

Joel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707

John, of Roxbury, iv. 754, 802

of Vergennes, ii. 318

John F., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

John H. of Pawlet, iii. 894²

John Morgan, of Morgan, iii. 284, 285, 289²

Joseph, of Fairfax, in Fletcher, ii. 208², 209, 402

of Hinesburg, i. 794²

L. D., pref. v. 1

Lena, m. Louis Henry Lund, v. pt, 2, 331²

Lucinda (Dean), wife of Luther Wilcox, iii. 285

Lucy, of Morgan, iii. 284, 285

Luman, of Westminister West, v. pt. 2, 659

Luman C., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Luther, of Holland, iii. 233

of Morgan, iii. 284(2). 285

Lydia, of Morgan, iii. 284(2), 288

of Pawlet, iii. 902²

Lyman, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Martin, of Benson, iii. 408²

Mary, m. John French, v. pt. 2, 96²

Nathan, of Derby, iii. 179

from Killingworth (Conn.), pioneer of Morgan. iii. 284(2). 285(2), 287(2), 288(2), 289²

sketch, iii. 291

Nathan jr., of Morgan, iii. 284(2)

Nelson, of Bennington, i. 260²

Obadiah, of Brownington, iii. 90²

Obediah, of Brownington, iii. 72²

Olive, m. Rufus Perkins, iii. 922

Phebe, m. Joseph Parks jr., iii. 1200

Philo, of Benson, iii. 408², 421

Rev. Philo Beckwith, of Benson, iii. 416²(2)

Rachel, of Morgan, iii. 284, 287, 288

m. Micah Ferren, iii. 237

wife of Nathan Wilcox, iii. 285(2)

Rachel (Bennet), wife of Nathan Wilcox, iii. 291

Samuel, grantee of Hancock, i. 43

grantee of Pittsfield, iii. 935

Silas, of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

of Morgan, iii. 284², 286

Silence, m. Dea. Ephraim Ranney, v. pt. 2, 584², 616

Simeon, of Warren, iv. 811²(2)

Stephen, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Thankful, of Morgan, iii. 284, 288

Rev. W., of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Rev. Washington, in Northfield, iv. 650

William, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Zachary T., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 696

Wilcoxes, ____, of Albany, iii. 58²

Wild, Rev. A. W., of Brookfield, ii. 863

of Greensboro, ii. 1099², iii. 36, 216, 374

author. iv. 321

Rev. Daniel, of Brookfield, ii. 849, 860², 862², 881; iii. 36, 169(2)

of Fairfield, ii. 198

Rev. Edward P., of Brookfield, ii. 863

of Craftsbury, iii. 166², 168-9, 296²(2), 297, 374

hist. of Brookfield, ii. 854-70

Elisha, of West Fairlee, ii. 909, 915

Huldah (Washburn), wife of Rev. Daniel Wild, ii. 1051; iii. 169

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           949

 

Wild, Isaac, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28

Randall, of West Fairlee, ii. 909

Ruth S. (Nichols), wife of Rev. Edward P. Wild, iii. 169

Wild families, of Weat Fairlee, ii. 908 

See also Weld

Wilde, Rev. Daniel, of Fairfield, ii. 197²

Wilder, ____, m. Martin H. Goddard, v. pt. 3¹, 21²

Miss, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 180

Maj., early settler on Conn. river, i. 944², 945

A. P., of Brattleboro, v. 43

A. W., of Montpelier, iv. 532², 548

A. W. & co., of Montpelier, iv. 276

Aaron, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 91, 167

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37

of Waterbury, iv. 867

Abel, of Brattleboro, v. 58

of Norwich, iv. 477²

Abel B., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693, 722²

Abigail, m. Solomon Lawton, v. pt. 2, 167

Abner, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Alfred, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148²

Amelius A., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 724²

Amos, v. pt. 2, 167

Anna, m. Luke Kendal, v. pt. 2, 148

Anson, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179²

Artemas, of Middlesex, iv. 232²

Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 86

Asaph, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Atholiab jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110

Betsey, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148²

m. Samuel Hadley, v. pt. 2, 148, 163²

Betsey (Hadley), wife of Lindal Wilder, v. pt. 2, 148²

Rev. C. W., of Montpelier, iv. 386²

Calvin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 167

Chamberlin, v. pt. 2, 169

Rev. Chandler, iv. 784²

Charles, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26, 86, 88, 167

Clarissa, m. Stephen Hadley, v. pt. 2, 148

Clarissa (Howe) (Duncan), wife of Elias Wilder, v. pt. 2, 207²

Columbia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148²

Dan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148(2), 166²

Daniel, of Burlington, i. 504

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 127, 148²

Dolly, m. George Miller, v. pt. 2, 50², 167

Ebenezer, v. pt. 2, 167

Edgar, of Swanton, iv. 1134²

Edmond, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148²

Elias, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 50², 71², 76, 110², 166², 167

of Ellisburg (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 207²

of Stowe, ii. 697²

Eliza, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148²

m. Charles French, v. pt. 2, 213²

Elizabeth, m. Joseph Temple jr., v. pt. 2, 91²

Elvira, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148²

Enos, of Waitsfield, iv. 777

Ephraim, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 167

Ezra, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424²

Fanny, v. pt. 2, 167

Frank, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 147²

Fred A., v. pt. 35, 54

Mrs. George (nee Hubbard), iv. 528²

George W., of Montpelier, iv. 280, 571²

Dr. H. R., of Swanton, iv. 1058, 1129²

Hannah, m. Josiah Willard, v. pt. 2, 180²

Hannah (Gates), wife of Stearns Wilder, v. pt. 2, 56²

Harriet, of Montpelier, iv. 395²

Harriet Marcia (Miller), wife of Chamberlin Wilder, v. pt. 2, 169

Harriet (Spaulding), wife of Samuel Wilder, v. pt. 2, 26²

Horace, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148²

Hoyt R., of Swanton, iv. 1088(2), 1134²

Huldah, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

wife of Samuel Wilder, v. pt. 2, 167

Rev. J. C., of Enosburg, ii. 143²

Jason H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148²

Jefferson, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148²

Joanna (Bemis), wife of Dan Wilder, v. pt. 2, 148(2)

Mrs. Joanna (Crawford), wife of Aaron Wilder, v. pt. 2, 167

wife of Asa Wilder, v. pt. 2, 86

Joanna (Temple), wife of Aaron Wilder, v. pt. 2, 91

Joel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 167

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 166

of Sturbridge (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 71

Rev. John C., in West Randolph, ii. 1000

Jonathan, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Joseph, of Derby, iv. 571

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673

Joshua, of Brattleboro, v. 23², 57²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110, 127, 166(2)

sketch, v. pt. 2, 147-8

Josiah, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Julia M. (née Hines), v. 133²

Dea. Leroy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 78², 127, 147², 148²(2), 166², 172², 205²

 

 

 

950                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Wilder, Levi, of Randolph, Rev. soldier, ii. 989²(2)

Lindal, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148²

Lindall 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148²

Lois (Hawes), wife of Joshua Wilder, v. pt. 2, 148

Lovinna (Miller), wife of Samuel Wilder, v. pt. 2, 50²

Lucinda, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 167(2)

Lydia, of Lyndon, i. 341²

Marshall, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179²

Mary, m ____ Allen, v. pt. 2, 167

wife of Tilly Wilder, v. pt. 2, 152²

Mary (Livermore), wife of Tilly Wilder, v. pt. 2, 167

Mary (Marks), wife of Oliver Wilder, v. pt. 3³, 9

Rev. N. W., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Nabby, m. Simon Hadley, v. pt. 2, 148

Nathaniel, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Lt. Nathaniel, of Lancaster (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 147²

Natt, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148

Nixon, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 148²

Olive (Bemis), wife of Samuel Wilder, v. pt. 2, 148²

Oliver, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 9, 10

Col. Oliver, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155(2)

Orcus C., of Waitsfield, iv. 799²

Patty, m. Joseph Howes, iv. 477²

Phebe (Kathan), wife of William Wilder, v. pt. 2, 17²

Phineas, grantee of Brandon, iii. 448², 450²(2)

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Polly (Warner), wife of Natt Wilder, v. pt. 2, 148

Ransel, of Ludlow, v. pt. 3¹, 21²

Rebecca, m. Ebenezer Sparks, v. pt. 2, 167

m. Salvin Collins, iv. 55²

Rosinah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 166

Roxany (Prior), wife of Joel Wilder, v. pt. 2, 167

Ruth, m. Ransom Covey, v. pt. 2, 148²

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26², 110², 148², 167

Mrs. Sarah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 27

Sarah, of Montpelier, iv. 328(2)

m. Henry Willard, v. pt. 2, 179²

Sarah (Keyes), wife of Joshua Wilder, v. pt. 2, 166

Sarah (Spaulding), wife of Charles Wilder, v. pt. 2, 26, 86, 167

Solomon, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 50², 179²

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

of Whitehall (N. Y.), iii. 675

Stearns, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 56²

Tille, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Tilley, grantee of Brandon, iii. 447, 448(2)

Tilly, grantee of Brandon, iii. 444²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152², 167(2)

Wallace, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 127, 166²

William, of Charleston, iii. 108²-9

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 17², 148²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224

Zebina, of Lyndon, i. 341

Wilder family, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 127, 147-8, 166

Wilder & Richards, of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 350²

Wilder, Cheney & Brown, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424²

Wilder, Scott & co., of Montpelier, iv. 279

Wildow, Maj. Jonas. of Guildhall, i. 999(2)

Wilds, Solomon, of Ira, iii. 779²

Wiley, Rev., iii. 744²

Borga, of Roxbury, iv. 7562

Clark, of Roxbury, iv. 749², 752, 758, 759², 760

David, of Granville, i. 41²

from Hillsboro (N. H.), of Landgrove, i. 197

of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Delia, iv. 768

Edwin, iv. 768

F. A., of Roxbury, iv. 748²

Rev. F. L., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18, 56²

F. S., of Tunbridge, ii. 1125²

Hannah, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

James, of Northfield, iv. 672²

of Roxbury, iv. 751², 756²

John, of Mass., v. 89²

Jonathan, of Roxbury, iv. 758

L. F., of Roxbury, iv. 760²

L. J., of Roxbury, iv. 758

Molly, of Albany, iii. 56

Mrs. P., of Roxbury, iv. 743², 768

Philander, of Roxbury, iv. 748², 759²

Phineas, of Roxbury, iv. 751, 756²

Sophia, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

T. W., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 585²

Walter, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 504

Warren W., of Landgrove, iv. 1191²

William, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

of White River Junction, iv. 768

see also Willey

Wiley & Brintnall, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Willkens, Col. William, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 444

Wilkins, ____ grantee of Addison, i. 4

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

Aaron, of Stowe, ii. 742²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           951

 

Wilkins, Alvin, of Stowe, ii. 715

Andrew, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 34², 58

Asa, of Fairfax, ii. 169², 171, 172, 173, 184(2), 393, 403²

Capt. Asa, of Fairfax, ii. 402(2)

Asaph, of Irasburg, iii. 244²

Birney, of Stowe, ii. 768

Rev. C. R., of Bennington, i. 162(2), 2d ed. 164²

in Fair Raven, iii. 717

Catharine B., of Burlington, i. 655²

Charles, of Stowe, ii. 712², 715

Daniel, in Fairfax, ii. 172

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 22², 24(2), 25(2), 33(2)

Capt. Daniel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 32

Sgt. David, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Durand, of Stowe, ii. 768(2)

E. P., of Stowe, ii. 715

Eliab, of Stowe, ii. 715

Ezra, of Stowe, ii. 732², 733

Mrs. Ezra, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Frederick, of Charleston, iii. 108

George, of Stowe, ii. 590², 712², 715, 721, 729², 800²

bear story, ii. 733²-7

sketch, ii. 731²-2

Rev. George W., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Hosea, F., of Mendon, iii. 786

James, of Fairfax, ii. 402², 403

of Stowe, ii. 698, 707, 732²

Jane, of Stowe, ii. 715

Jason, of Danville, i. 314²

John, of Fairfax, ii. 402

John D., of Stowe, ii. 717, 745²

Leverett, of Mendon, iii. 786

Lucy, m. Samuel Woodburn, v. pt. 3², 19

Mrs. Lydia, of Stowe, ii. 717

Lydia, m. Isaac Ober, v. pt. 2, 504²

M. N., of Stowe, ii. 715

Mrs. M. N., hist. of Stowe, ii. 695-768²

Mrs. Martha, of Burlington, i. 655²

Othniel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19², 20

Othniel jr., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20²

P. P., of Stowe, ii. 712²

Phebe, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Richard, of Montpelier, iv. 568²

Robert B., of Fairfax, ii. 403

Uriah, of Stowe, ii. 697², 703, 706², 714², 717, 721, 732²(2), 733(2), 742²

Mrs. Uriah, of Stowe, ii. 715

Uriah jr. of Stowe, ii. 715

Uriah 2d, of Stowe, ii. 732²

Vernon, of Stowe, ii. 715

Willard C., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 164²

Capt. William H., of Burlington, ii. 706

Wilkinson, ____ of Enosburg, ii. 150

Capt., v. pt. 2, 61²

of Bakersfield, ii. 108²

Gen., at French Mills, ii. 244; iii. 1147²

Benjamin, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Clark, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541², 542

Crowell, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Gilbert, of Swanton, iv. 1034², 1185²

H. N., of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Ichabod, of Bakersfield, ii. 393²

Gen. James, i. 620, 1040²

Jonathan, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Lewis, of Benson, iii. 407², 408², 413, 720²

Nathan, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Oliver jr., of Townshend, v. p. 2, 541²

Reuben, of Benson, iii. 413, 417²

Sarah (Andrus) (Durand), wife of Lewis Wilkinson, iii. 720²

Willard, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 45(2)

of Burlington, i. 496²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 132

of Middlebury, ii. 238²

in Newbury, ii. 952²

of N. Y., iii. 858²

grantee of Rutland, iii. 1014²

m. Asa Green, v. pt. 2, 617²

m. Henry May, v. pt. 2, 622

(née Goodenow), iii. 449

Dr., of Pittsford, iii. 950²

Mrs., iii. 835; v. pt. 2, 308

Capt., v. pt. 2, 22

Maj., of Tinmouth, iii. 1150

Col., iii. 557²(2)

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 233²

of Winchester (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 77

A. J., of St. Johnsbury, i. 949; iv. 493

Aaron, of Pawlet, iii. 874²

Abel, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Abigail, v. pt. 2, 180²

Abigail (Carpenter), wife of Josiah Willard, iv. 492²

Abigail (Rose), wife of Jonathan Willard, iii. 931

Abijah, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Ambrose, of St. Albans, ii. 330²

Andrew, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 86², 110²

of Pawlet, iii. 898, 931(2)

Andrew J., of Lyndon, i. 354

Anna, of Hinesburg, i. 796²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617²

m. Amasa Stoddard, v. pt. 2, 619²

wife of Billy Willard, v. pt. 2, 617²

Archibald, of Pawlet, iii. 931

Ashton R., of Montpelier, iv. 493, 553

Azel, of Fair Haven, iii. 709², 739²

Azel jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 716

Barty, see Willard, Dubartis

of Burlington, i. 495², 496, 515², 516(2)

Belinda, m. Stephen R. Bradley, v. pt. 2, 596, 617²

Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152, 179, 181(2)

 

 

 

952                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Willard, Benjamin, of Pawlet, iii. 931

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 254

Rev. Benjamin, in Randolph, ii. 1064

Benjamin F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 95, 105, 181, 190²

Betsey, of Pawlet, iii. 931

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617²

Betsey (Morrison), wife of Samuel Willard 2d., v. pt. 2, 617²

Billey, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 180

Billy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566², 567², 581², 582², 617², 625

see also Willard, William

C. C., of E. Montpelier, iv. 575²

C. H., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 551²

C. M., of Castleton, iii. 515(2), 516², 519², 525

C. W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 9², 26², 27², 55²

Mrs. ,C. W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 34²

C. W., attorney, iv. 277², 315², 335², 358

Caleb, surveyed Barnet, i. 276²(2)

surveyed Newbury, Bradford etc., ii. 808(2)

Caleb C., of Westminster, v. rt. 2, 617²

Caty (Rice). wife of Andrew Willard. v. pt. 2, 86²

Charles, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 579²

Charles W , of Lyndon, i. 350

of Montpelier, ii. 101²; iii. 1159²; iv. 13(2), 14, 273(2), 292², 312, 321, 396², 491(2), 511, 552, 501, 631²; v. 182

Charles W., of Montpelier, sketch, iv. 492-3

portrait iv. opp. p. 492

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 22

on James T. Thurston, iv. 488²-90

on Joseph W. Wheelock, iv. 490-2

on Maj. Richard W. Hyde, iv. 487²

Charles Wesley jr., of Montpelier, iv. 493

Cyrenus M., of Pawlet, iii. 894², 931²

Cyrus, of Fair Haven, iii. 684²

Dan, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617²

Dennison, of Fair Haven, iii. 739², 742²

Dorcas (Cutler), 2d wife of Henry Willard, v. pt. 2, 180²

Dubartis, from Mass., of Essex, i. 778², 781², 782 and note

Elias, of Tinmouth, iii. 1097

Eliza D., m. ____ Parson, i. 1025

Eliza May, of Montpelier, iv. 493

Elizabeth (Dunster), 2d wife of Maj. Simon Willard, v. pt. 2, 180²

Emily, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 181²

Emily (Reed) (Doane), wife of Charles W. Willard, iv. 493

Mrs. Emma (Hart), of Troy (N. Y.), iii. 1006²; v. 164

wife of Dr. John Willard, i. 52², 54² and note (2)

Ephraim, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 181²

Eunice, grantee of Putney, v. pt. 2, 221

m. Josiah Goddard, v. pt. 2, 181

Fitch E., of Plainfield, iv. 731²

G. R., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 26², 28

George, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 181²

of Swanton, iv. 1134

Dea. George, of Pawlet, iii. 902², 931

Capt. George, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Gustavus V., of Franklin co., ii. 94

H. A., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623²

Mrs. H. C. (née Field), of Brattleboro, v. 187²; v. pt. 2, 476

Hannah, m. ____ Flint, iv. 493

Madam Hannah, of Brattleboro, v. 45

Hannah (Hubbard), wife of Josiah Willard jr., v. pt. 2, 181

Hannah (Wilder), wife of Josiah Wil­lard, v. pt. 2, 180²

Harriet (Belknap), wife of George Willard, v. pt. 2, 107

Harriet V., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 181²

Harry, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617²

Henry, iii. 930, 931

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110(2), 111, 145², 152², 179², 180(2), 181(2), 184²

of Pawlet, iii. 931²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179

of Winchester (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 581

Henry jr., v. pt. 2, 180²

Henry A., of Washington (D. C.), v. 164²; v. pt. 2, 596², 617²

Hezekiah, v. pt. 2, 180²

Horace Mann, of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 513

Hosea, of Fair Haven, iii. 739²

I., Sec. to Gov. William Shirley, iv. 1151², 1152

Isaac, ii. 800

Israel, of Bradford, in Corinth, ii. 881

J., of Middletown, iii. 835²

John E., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21, 22 and note, 28, 34, 37², 46, 55²

portrait, v. pt. 34, facing p. 5

Historical address, v. pt. 34, 7-11

Hist. of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 5-56

poems, v. pt. 34, 11-12, 22

Jacob, of Fair Haven, iii. 684², 709, 739²

in War of 1812, ii. 392

James, v. pt. 2, 180²

of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 500

Dr. James H., of Pawlet, iii. 893², 894, 931²

Jesse, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 181²

Joel, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

John, iv. 802²; v. pt. 2, 180²

grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           953

 

Willard, John, of Charleston, iii. 121

grantee of Danby, iii. 577²

of Morgan, iii. 284²

of Pawlet, iii. 931

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617²

Dr. John, from Madison (Conn.), in Middlebury, sketch, i. 52², 54² and note

Rev. John, from Stafford (Conn.), of Lunenburg, i. 1023(2)

sketch, i. 1023-4

Capt. John, shipmaster, i. 52²

John J., of Calais, iv, 166

of Montpelier, iv. 548

John M., of Barre, iv. 41²

of East Montpelier, iv. 586

John S., of Barre, iv. 42

Jonathan, grantee of Danby, iii. 576², 577(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110², 180(2)

grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 866², 869

grantee of Pawlet, iii. 871, 879², 880², 896², 903, 907², 912, 930, 931

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566, 568

Mrs. Jonathan (née Hough), iii. 930

(née Stark), iii. 930

Capt. Jonathan, grantee of Danby, iii. 652

in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Jonathan 2d., of Pawlet, iii. 931

Jonathan 3d., grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

Joseph, v. pt. 2, 180²

grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

of Pawlet, iii. 930, 931(2)

Mrs. Joseph, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Joseph, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 574, 581², 602, 617(2), 625

Mrs. Joseph. m. Rev. Andrew Gard­ner, v. pt. 2, 581

Rev. Joseph, of Lancaster (N. H.), i. 1009², 1023²; ii. 820²

of Rutland (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 581(2)

Joseph jr., of Rutland (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 581, 617²

Joseph 3d., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 581², 582²

Joseph 4th, from Westminster, of Washington (D. C.), v. pt. 2, 581²

Joseph C., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617²

Rev. Joseph L., Pres. of Harvard college, i. 1023²

Josiah, of Brattleboro, v. 17, 18

grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 2², 180²

grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

of Lyndon, iv. 492²

grantee of Putney, v. pt. 2, 220², 221

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495

grantee of Westminster, v. pt 2, 566, 567², 568(2), 582

grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

of Winchester (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 75², 76, 581

Rev. Josiah, killed at Rutland (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 617

Capt. Josiah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 21², 180

Maj. Josiah, of Brattleboro, v. 46(2)

Col. Josiah, of Brattleboro, v. 44², 45(2), 46(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19

of Lancaster (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 617²(2)

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 253(2), 254

of Winchester (N. H.), iii. 1014; v. pt. 2, 70, 569

Josiah jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 180

of Keene (N. H.), and Winchester (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 181

grantee of Putney, v. pt. 2, 221

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566², 567², 581, 617²

Col. Josiah jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567²

Josiah 2d., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617²(2)

Josiah & co., grantee of Fairfax, Fairfield and Georgia, ii. 90

Josiah C., of Lyndon, i. 346, 347², 353²

Judith, m. Ezekiel Rice, v. pt. 2, 86, 97²(2)

Julius A., of Lunenburg, i. 1023²

L. A., of Morristown, ii. 682

L. Amelia, m. H. G. Bassett, iv. 575

Lavina, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617²

Lemuel, of Pawlet, iii. 874²

Levi, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Lewis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 181

Louisa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 181²

Lucinda (Knowlton), wife of Samuel Willard, v. pt. 2, 464

Lucy, m. Ephraim Hubbard, v. pt. 2, 91²

m. Maj. S. B. Sheldon, ii. 376

Lucy P. (Smith), wife of Samuel A. Willard, ii. 800

Lydia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152, 181²

wife of Benjamin Willard, v. pt. 2, 181²

Lydia (Bennett), wife of Benjamin Willard, v. pt. 2, 181, 188

Lydia (Dwight), wife of Rev. John Willard, i. 1023²

Lyndes, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 581², 617², 619²

Lyndes jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617²

M. D., of East Montpelier, iv. 586

Margaret, of Pawlet, iii. 931

m. John Whipple, v. pt. 2, 181, 189²

m. Nehemiah How, v. pt. 2, 254

 

 

 

954                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Willard, Maria, m. Ira Smith, iii. 931

Marinda, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 181²

m. William Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Marshall, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 181²

Mary, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 180², 181²

of Montpelier, iv. 493

of Pawlet, iii. 930

m. Elkanah Cobb, iii. 912, 931

m. Isaac Cutler, v. pt. 2, 181

m. Medad Wright, v. pt. 2, 582², 614²

m. Nelson Barbour, v. pt. 2, 154

Mary (Cahoon), wife of Solomon Willard, ii. 800

Mary (Dunster), 3d wife of Maj. Simon Willard, v. pt. 2, 180²

Mary (Laken), wife of Henry Willard. v. pt. 2, 180²

Mary (Sharp), wife of Maj. Simon Willard, v. pt. 2, 180²

Mary (Smith), wife of Benjamin F. Willard, v. pt. 2, 95

Moses, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Moses C., surveyor, ii. 890²

Nahum, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

Nancy, m. Davis Rand, v. pt. 2, 181

Nancy (Fitch), wife of Dr. James H. Willard, iii. 931²

Nathan, of Brattleboro, v. 46(2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 14, 180

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 17(2)

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 254

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567², 581, 617²

Nathan jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 180

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567²

Nelson, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 38²

Nelson W., of W. Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 164², 180, 181²(2)

Olive, m. Nathaniel Taft, v. pt. 2, 181

Olive (Frost), wife of Peter Willard, v. pt. 2, 181²

Oliver, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 18, 19

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 180

of Fair Haven, iii. 739²

grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

from Northfield (Mass.), of New­bury, ii. 918(2)

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567², 581, 617²

Ora, of Swanton, iv. 1038², 1039, 1130²

Persis, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617²

Peter, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110, 181², 396²

of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499²

Polly, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617²

m. William Miller, v. pt. 2, 134

Prentice, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 180

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 254

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566, 567²

Prudence, m. William Willard, v. pt. 2, 581, 617²

Rhodolphus, of Roxbury, iv. 758², 760², 761

Richard, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Robert, of Pawlet, iii. 931

Mrs. Robert (nee Gardner), iii. 931

Rodolphus, of Roxbury, iv. 757²

Sally, m. William Barnes, v. pt. 2. 181

Mrs. Sally, of Barre, iv. 36²

Sampson, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19; v. pt. 2, 4(2)

grantee of Putney, v. pt. 2, 221

Samson, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Samuel, v. pt. 2, 180², 617

of Charleston, iii. 109

of Deerfield (Mass.), v. 65²

of Middletown, iii. 809, 810

grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 464

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

of Franklin co., ii. 93

Mrs. Samuel (née Burnham), iii. 931

Rev. Samuel i. 1023²; v. pt. 2, 181

of Deerfield (Mass.), v. 26²

Capt. Samuel, in Rev. war. ii. 390²

Col. Samuel, of Pawlet, iii. 880(2), 885, 926², 930, 931

Samuel jr., of Pawlet, iii. 931

Samuel 2d., of Westminster, v. pt. 617²(2)

Samuel A., of Barton, sketch, iii. 374²

of Lyndon, i. 346, 347², 355

of Morristown, ii. 690, 800

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

of Orleans co., iii. 34

Samuel S., of Barton, iii. 75²

Sarah, v. pt. 2, 180²

m. Reuben Smith, iii. 926², 931

Mrs. Sarah, wife of Joseph Willard, iii. 931²

Sarah B. (Kellogg), wife of Henry A. Willard, v. pt. 2, 596²

Sarah (Childs), wife of Capt. Jona­than Willard, iii. 930

Sarah (Hare), wife of Joseph Willard, iii. 931

Sarah (Kellogg), wife of Henry A. Willard, v. 164²

Sarah (Stark), wife of Col. Samuel Willard, iii. 931

Sarah (Wilder), wife of Henry Wil­lard, v. pt. 2, 179²

Silas, of Barre, iv. 33, 41²

of Pawlet, iii. 874², 931²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           955

 

Willard, Mrs. Silas (née Baker), iii. 931²

Silence (McQuestin), wife of Lyndes Willard, v. pt. 2, 617²

Simeon, of Fair Haven, iii. 739²

Simon, v. pt. 2, 180²

Maj. Simon, from England, of Boston, iii. 930²; v. pt. 2, 180(2), 581(2)

Col. Simon, from England, of Charlestown (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 180

Solomon, grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3², 180

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566, 567²

of Winchester (N. H.), ii. 800; v. pt. 2, 77

Sophia, m. Calvin Knowlton, v. pt. 2, 464

Sophy, of Westminster. v. pt. 2, 617²

Submit (Phipps), wife of Nathan Willard. v. pt. 2, 254

Susan, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 609, 617²

Susanna, v. pt. 2, 180²

Tabitha, v. pt. 2, 180²

Wilder, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 180

of Fairlee, ii. 889(2)

grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566², 567², 581, 617²

William, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 9, 19

grantee of Danby, iii. 577

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 10, 180

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 220(2), 253²

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566², 567², 568², 581, 603, 617

sketch, v. pt. 2, 580-1

William jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 180

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567²

Willard & Wheelock, of Montpelier, iv. 382

Willards, from West Windsor (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 739

Willcocks, George, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 168

Willcox, Rev. M. A., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 512²

Willet, ____, of Bakersfield, ii. 99

Jane (Oatman), wife of S. Willet, iii. 823²

John, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

S., of Pawlet, iii. 823²

Thomas, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Willets, Rev. William M., iv. 382

Willett, Rev. William W., iv. 553²(2)

Willey, ____, iv. 590²

Amos, of Waterville, ii. 769, 772(2), 800²

Asa, of Pawlet, iii. 914², 932

Asa jr., from Pawlet, of Unadilla (N. Y.), iii. 932

B. F., of Waterville, ii. 769

B. M. R., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21, 34, 37, 41², 45

Benjamin, of Middlesex, iv. 225, 244²

Betsey, m. Gideon Gifford, iii. 914², 932

C. W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21, 27², 29, 45, 46², 55²

Charles, of N. H., iii. 182

Charles H., of Middlesex, iv. 250

Charles W., of Sutton, iv. 1194³

Christina, m. Ephraim Orcutt, v. pt. 34, 27

D. P., trustee of Derby Academy, iii. 182²

Daniel, of Montpelier, iv. 329

David, pioneer of Pawlet, iii. 872, 874

Deborah, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

E. Henry, of Waterville, ii. 771 note, 679

hist. of Belvidere. ii. 592-5

hist. of Elmore, ii. 626-8

hist. of Mansfield, ii. 680

hist. of Waterville, ii. 768-73

Elias, of Waterville, ii. 769, 800²

Elijah, of Irasburg, iii. 249

Ephraim, of Middlesex, iv. 222², 225, 236²

George W., of Middlesex, iv. 231²

Hetty, of Barre, iv. 37

Hubbard, of Middlesex, iv. 222², 225, 236, 250

J. A., of Cambridge, ii. 621

Jesse, pioneer in Holland, iii. 232(2), 233(2)

John, of Irasburg, iii. 249

of Northfield, iv. 637², 651

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

of Topsham, ii. 1111

Joseph, of Charleston, iii. 109

Josiah, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 43², 46

Dea. Judah, of Barre, iv. 726

Judith (Richardson), wife of Stephen Willey, v. pt. 34, 32

Levi, from Deerfield (Mass.), of Plainfield, iv. 718²

Lucy, of Pawlet, iii. 932

Mary, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Noah, of Danville, i. 314²

Rachel, m. John H. Andrus, iii. 609

Reuben, pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241², 244, 249, 254, 255²

Rhoda, of Moretown, iv. 603

Sally, m. Capt. Bushnell, iii. 932

Seth, of Fletcher, ii. 201 note

Stephen, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 32, 44

Stephen W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 19², 44

Valentine, of Montpelier, iv. 329

William Henry, of Montpelier, iv. 332(2)

Zechariah, of Pawlet, iii. 932

Zeno, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55

see also Wiley

Willeys, pioneers of Waterville, ii. 770²

William I, of England, iii. 1012², 1013; v. 3; v. pt. 2, 85, 370²

 

 

 

956                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

William II, Ring of England, iv. 922²

William III, King of England, ii. 537; iv. 241

William, Emp. of Prussia, iv. 157²

William, ____, of Greensboro, iii. 210

Alfred, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 453²

Dyer, of Swanton, iv. 1003²

Williams, ____, of Alburg, ii. 498²

in Belvidere, ii. 594

of Castleton, iii. 511

of Middlesex, iv. 331

of Rutland, iii. 793, 1026, 1087

of Rutland co., ii. 129²

Dea., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 413

Dr., of Deerfield (Mass.), v. 65²(2)

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421²

Judge, of Concord, iii. 313²

of Middletown, iii. 825²

of Rutland, iii. 958²

Rev., ii. 572

in Brookfield, ii. 862²

in Corinth, ii. 880²

of Lancaster (N. H.), in Granby, i. . 995

of Readsboro, i. 221, 2d ed. 219²

Lt., of Chatham, Rev. officer, ii. 796²

Capt., in Castleton, iii. 507²

in Ferrisburg, i. 32

of Guilford, iii. 511(2)

of Hyde Park, ii. 648²

Maj., Rev. Officer, ii. 790²

Col., of Swanton, iv. 1007

Gen., iii. 730²

A. S., of Northfield, iv. 614²

A. & A., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 729

Abigail, m. Col. Ebenezer Hinsdale, v. pt. 2, 310

Abigail E., m. Charles Converse, v. pt. 2, 467²

Abigail (Leonard), wife of Rev. Warham, iii. 1039

Abigail (Robinson), wife of William H. Williams, v. pt. 2, 467², 471

Abijah, of Wells, iii. 1205²

Abner, grantee of Charleston, iii. 119

Col. Abraham, of Chester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 467

Albemarle, of Danby, iii. 665²

Dr. Albermale, of Wells, iii. 1205²

Albert B., of Bradford, ii. 824

Alphia, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Eld. Amos A., of Morristown, ii. 689², 690²

Rev. Amos A., in Belvidere and Water­ville, ii. 769²

Ann Eliza, m. Rev. Oliver Emmer­son, iii. 622²

Anna, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 467²

wife of Larkin Williams, v. pt. 2, 467

Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110

Asahel, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Azariah, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

gifts to Univ. of Vt., i. 524²

Azarias, of Concord, i. 971², 973, 977, 979²; iii. 266

Azel, of Sudbury, iii. 1139

Benjamin, of Fair Haven, iii. 704², 705²

grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Betsey, m. Zadock Hard jr., i. 2d ed. 135²

Bradford, of Swanton, iv. 1037, 1130

C. B. iv. 271

of Roxbury, iv. 759

C. D., of NortHfield, iv. 669, 687

C. K., ii. 531(2); iii. 520²; v. pt. 2, 592 note

of Rutland, iii. 1062²

C. P., of Shelburne, i. 877

Carlos D.. of Northfield, iv. 687²

Cephas, of Winhall, i. 246²

Charles, lawyer, iii. 37

Charles K., of Swanton, iv. 1006, 1187²

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

Maj. Charles K., of Rutland, ii. 344(2); iii. 484

Charles Kilborn, of Rutland, i. 645², 948; iii. 423, 1013, 1033, 1054², 1081, 1110²; iv. 271(2), 325², 496², 586²(2)

Mrs. Charles Kilborn, of Rutland, iii. 1039², 1041

Charles L., of Rutland, iii.  1062 editor, i. 560

Charlotte, m. Joshua Bromley, iii. 614

Chauncy K., of Rutland, iii. 1009, 1012, 1021², 1040, 1041, 1064²

Mrs. Christiana, of Mendon, iii. 789²

Clarinda, m. Amos Currier, i. 954

Mrs. Cynthia, of Enosburg, ii. 141²

Daniel, of Danby, iii. 651²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19²

Darius, of Chester, v. pt. 3², 14²

Mrs. Darius (née Aiken), v. pt. 3², 14²

David, of Danby, iii. 651²

E. D., of Middlesex, iv. 250

E. H., of Newport, iii. 305²

E. K., of Barre, iv. 23²

Ebenezer, of Bakersfield, ii. 108²

of Belvidere, ii. 594

Edward, in militia, ii. 514

Dr. Edward A., of Northfield, iv. 684(2)

Edward H., of Northfield, iv. 656²

Dr. Edward H. of Northfield, iv. 616

Egor, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Eleazer, of Bakersfield, ii. 394

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

Rev. Eleazer, iii. 1039; v. pt. 2, 495

Elijah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 3², 15, 17(2), 18

grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Maj. Elijah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 79

Elisha, of Clarendon, iii. 572(2)

Eliza, m. Joseph Mansfield, jr., v. pt. 2, 211²

Mrs. Eliza, m. George W. Knapp, v. pt. 2, 149

Elnathan, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Eunice, of Deerfield (Mass.), iii. 1039

of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

of Roxbury, iv. 756²

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           957

 

Williams, Everett, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722

Ezekiel, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Ezra G., of Elmore, ii. 627²

Ferona, m. George Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 476²

Flavius, i. 675² note

Rev. Francis C., of Brattleboro, v. 30

George, of Middlesex. iv. 246

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461², 467², 476²(2)

of Roxbury, iv. 740

George Abner, of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 513²

George C., of Lancaster (N. H.), i. 949

George Oilman, of Enosburg, ii. 144

Capt. George L., of Huntington, i. 816

George P., classmate of Rev. Dana Lamb, ii. 252²

George W., of Roxbury, iv. 759²

Gertrude (Brown), wife of John W. Williams, v. pt. 2, 468

Gibbon, of Wallingford, iii. 1176², 1177

Goliah, of R. I., iii. 651²

Griffith, of Fair Haven, iii. 742²

Dr. H. G., of Montpelier, iv. 278

H. P., of Piermont (N. H.), ii. 842

H. W., of Brandon, iii. 500

Hannah, of Danby, iii. 651²

Harlow, of Milford (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 101

Harrison, of Halifax, v. pt, 2, 420²

Harvey, of Topsham, ii. 1114

Hastings, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 467²

Henry, of Boston. iv. 303²

Rev. Henry, v. pt. 3³, 15²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9, 40², 79²

Hezekiah, of Northfield, iv. 613²

Hiram, of Middlesex, iv. 246

Hosea, of Danby, iii. 592, 593(2), 599, 600, 601², 603(2), 644, 651², 652

Hugh, of Fair Haven, iii. 705

Hugh W., of Fair Haven, iii. 704²

I. & J., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

Ira, of Roxbury, iv. 749

Isaac, from Conn., of Winhall, i. 247

of Salem, v. pt. 2, 211²

of Swanton, iv. 1022²

Isaac L., of Burlington, i. 533

Isham, of Danby, iii. 651²

Israel, grantee of Swanton, iv. 991

Col. Israel, of Boston. v. pt. 2, 44(2)

J. C., of Danby, iii. 604, 619², 645, 666, 671

hist. of Danby, iii. 576

J. E., of N. Y. City, iii. 538

J. H., iii. 1117²

of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 500

Rev. J. K., in Bradford, ii. 817, 824

J. W., of Lancaster (N. H.), i. 949

of Essex co., i, 948

Jacob, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528

Dea. Jacob, of Burlington, hymn, i. 541², 543(2)

Capt. Jacob, of Huntington, i. 816

James, from Conn., of Winhall, i. 247

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

James A. N., of Bennington, i. 259²

James H., iii. 1118²(2)

James Henry, from Chester, of Bellows Falls, sketch, v. pt. 2, 506-7

Mrs. James Henry, of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2. 506², 510²

Mrs. Jane (Kilborn), of Rutland, iii. 1026, 1039²

Jasper L., of Mendon, iii. 789²

Jennie, m. George Baker, iii. 610

Jeremiah, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

John, of Danby, iii. 651²

grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

of Roxbury, iv. 756²

of Strafford, ii. 1084²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287², 320

Rev. John, of Deerfield (Mass.), i. 757; iii. 1039; iv. 813, 950²; v. pt. 2, 310, 495

Redeemed captive, i. 603 note

Col. John, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

John C., grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

of Danby, iii. 651²

John Chester, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

John H., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 507

of Fair Haven, iii. 704², 710

John J., of Fair Haven, iii. 704², 705, 706, 708²

John K., of Charlotte, i. 738

Rev. John K., from Andover, in Brad­ford, ii. 822

John P. of Franklin co., ii. 93²

John W., of Concord, i. 968²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2. 468, 475

Joseph, ii. 667; iii. 657

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 412²

of Isle La Motte. ii. 557²

of Northfield, iv. 613², 615²

of Orange, ii. 956²(2)

of Pownal, i. 218², 2d ed. 217

of R. I., iii. 651²

Corp. Joseph, in Shelburne battle, i. 878(2)

Ens. Joseph, pioneer of Orange, ii. 956²

Joseph R., of Northfield, iv. 614²

Judah, of Williamstown, ii. 1140² note

Larkin, of Chester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 467

Leonard, of Fair Haven, iii. 708²

grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Linus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 93²

Loisa, of Fair Haven, iii. 709²

Lorenzo, of Morgan, iii. 285²

Louisa, m. John A. Merrifield, v. pt. 2, 467²

Lucretia, m. Samuel Gates, i. 1022

Lucy G. (Langdon), iii. 527

M. O., of Danby, iii. 603²

M. V. & J. C., of Danby, iii. 602²

Mabel, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

 

 

 

958                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Williams, Marion, m. Henry J. Baker, iii. 610

Martha, m. Jonathan Hunt jr., v. pt. 2, 289²

Martha A., of Burlington, i. 533

Martha (Sanborn), wife of William Williams, iii. 266²

Mary, m. Jonas Bennett, v. pt. 2, 99²

m. Roswell Robertson, v. pt. 2, 497²

Melona Ann, m. Austin Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 476²

MerriIl, of Montpelier, iv. 731

Nathan, grantee of Charleston, iii. 120

from Conn., of Winhall, i. 247

grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

of Pawlet. iii. 874

grantee of Wells, iii. 1191²

Nora (Colvin), wife of John C. Williams, iii. 651²

Norman, of Grand Isle, ii. 127

of Woodstock, iv. 322; v. pt. 2, 594

attorney, i. 473

Norman C., of Windsor co., iv. 1197

Obadiah, of Middletown, iii. 820

Olive, m. Capt. Joseph Keyes, iv. 628²

Oliver, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Olney, from R. I., of Danby, iii. 651²

Oramel, of Northfield, iv. 683

of Roxbury, iv. 752²

of Warren, iv. 807²

Orilla Pease, wife of George Williams, v. pt. 2, 476²(2)

Othniel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19

P. W., of Davenport (Ia.), v. pt. 2, 682²