NAME INDEX LINKS:  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  XYZ 

 

 

 

NAME INDEX TO

 

HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

 

NAME INDEX

 

 

B., J. E., of Randolph, ii. 995² (probably J. E. Babbitt)

Babbit, Rev., of Essex, i. 779, 788

in Glover, iii. 207

Rev. James, in Whiting, i. 116²

Babbitt, Miss, of Randolph, ii. 995²

A. C., of Greensboro, iii. 214 note

Abigail, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Asa, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Daniel, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

E. G., of Orleans co., iii. 34

Elbridge H., of Randolph, ii. 994

Elizabeth, m. Rev. Lemuel Haynes, iii. 1051²

Emily (McKinstry), wife of Simeon A. Babbitt, ii. 1027

Isaac, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Rev. Isaac, in Georgia, ii. 247²

G. H., of Rutland, iii. 1069

J. C., of Swanton iv. 1039²

Rev. J. H., of Swanton, iv. 1080², 1124², 1129

of Waitsfield, iv. 781², 792²(2)

Jacob, of Greensboro, iii. 213

Jennie E., sketch of Babbitt family, ii. 1026-7

John, of Danby, iii. 605

Mary (Barlow), wife of Simeon Babbitt, ii. 1026²

Nathaniel, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Dr. Robert A., of Randolph, ii. 1027

S. A., of Randolph, ii. 994

Sally, m. William Jones, iv. 620²

Seth, grantee of Bolton, i. 482 

Simeon, from Shutesbury (Mass.), of Bethel, ii. 1026²-7

Simeon A., of West Randolph, ii. 1026², 1027

T. S., of Swanton, iv. 1129

Babbitt family of Bethel and Randolph, ii. 1026²

Babbitt & Gleason, of Greensboro, iii. 214 note

Babcock, ____, ii. 937

Dr. of Berkshire, ii. 100

Mrs., of Middletown, iii. 827

Gen., iv. 1055

Abel, v. pt. 35, 54²

Betsey, m. Timothy Bull jr., iii. 616

Brainerd, of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Rev. C. W., of Westford & Fletcher, ii. 209(2)

Rev. D. C., of Lunenburg, i. 1020

David, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 52

E. G., of Northfield, iv. 656², 668, 683

Rev. E. G., of Thetford in Corinth, ii. 881², 1096

E. W., from N. H., of Swanton, iv. 1030²(2), 1044², 1186²

Elias, pensioner, 1818, ii. 392²

Capt. Elias, of Berkshire, ii. 396

Erastus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 147

Fanny (Holton), wife of Worden Babcock, v. pt. 2, 162²

 

38 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Babcock, H., of Middletown, iii. 835²

Hamilton, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508, 513²

Harvey, of Cabot, iv. 92(2)

Hiram, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Ichabod, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Eld. J. L. M., of Strafford, ii. 1079²

J. M., of Newport, iii. 295²(2)

J. V., of Montpelier, iv. 280

J. V., & co., of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Jason, of Charleston, iii. 115²

Jeremiah, of Cabot, iv. 91², 92, 104²

Jerry V., of Montpelier, iv. 348²

Job jr., of Alburg, ii. 508

John, from Sturbridge (Mass.), of Craftsbury, iii. 165²

Capt. Joshua, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Lorenzo, of Franklin co., ii. 94²; iv. 1055

Dr. Myron N., in Fairfield, ii. 197

Oliver, of Enosburg, ii. 147²

Peleg, of Highgate, ii. 420

Persis (Cutler), wife of ____ Babcock, v. pt. 2, 164

Polly, m. Harry Manning, of Alburg, ii. 503²

Robert, of Wardsboro, sketch, v. pt. 2, 680-1

Samuel G., of Concord, i. 968², 972

Solomon, of Concord, i. 968²

Stephen, of Craftsbury, iii. 170

on Reformed Pres. church of Craftsbury, iii. 169-70

Thomas of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Volney C., from Bridgewater, of Stowe, ii. 746²

William, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Worden, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162², 163

Babcock & Cutler, of Montpelier, iv. 280², 281, 312

Babcock & Story, of Swanton, iv. 1030²

Baber, Job, of Berkshire, ii. 393(2)

Bacchus, Negro, of Guildhall, i. 996²

Bache, Mrs., i. 634²

Alexander D., of Phila., ii. 1153; iii. 483

Richard, of Phila., iii. 1091²

Sarah (Franklin), wife of Richard Bache, iii. 1091²

Theophylact, tory, iii. 1091(2)

Bachelder, ____ in Bakersfield, ii. 106²

Rev. C. R., in Northfield, iv. 657

Eld. Daniel, of Unity (N. H.), in Corinth, ii. 887

David, of Groton, iv. 1164

Ebenezer, of Groton, iv. 1164

Jeremiah, of Groton, i. 321; iv. 1148, 1164

Jerry, of Groton, i. 322

John, of Danville, i. 316

Samuel, of Danville i. 315²

Bacheldor, Rev. Calvin R., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 153

Bacheller, Theodocia, m. Dea. Abel Grout, v. pt. 2, 526

Bachellor, Mrs. (née Winslow), of Bran­don, iii. 440

Thomas, of Irasburg, iii. 244

Bachop, William, of Barnet, i. 283

see also Barchop

Bachop & Farwell, of Wells River, ii. 944², 955²

Bachot, Capt., iii. 1037²

Bachus, Elijah, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

Backus, Ann, of Fair Haven, iii. 740²

Charles, of Brandon, iii. 478, 500

of Plattsburg (N. Y.), i. 676 note

Dr. Charles, of Fair Haven and N. Y., iii. 740², 743²

of Randolph and Brandon, ii. 1006

of Middletown, iii. 832²

Charlotte, of Fair Haven, iii. 740²

Frances, of St. Paul (Minn.), iii. 740²

Mary, of Fair Haven, iii. 740²

Rev. Simon, of Granby and Westminster, v. pt. 2, 604(2)

Bacon, ____, in Underhill, i. 887²

Dr., of New Haven, Conn., v. 68²

Abel, of Benson, iii. 417

Abner, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Arthur B., of Spencer (Mass.), iv. 153, 159

Benjamin H., of Ripton, i. 87

Chauncey, of Brandon, iii. 443²

Clark, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 157

D., of Northfield, iv. 695², 696

Daniel, of Calais, iv. 133²

Daniel jr., grantee of Calais, iv. 130

David, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

David F., of Randolph, ii. 994

Delos M., v. pt. 35, 63

Edmund, of Williamstown, ii. 1141², 1145²

Ella Fanny (Kent), wife of Arthur B. Bacon, iv. 153, 159

Esther, m. Preserved Wheeler, i. 753²

Fannie L., of Spencer (Mass.) iv. 159

Sir Francis, quoted, i. 477²; iii. 368²

Fred K., of Spencer (Mass., iv 159

Frederick, of Spencer (Mass.), iv. 153

G. B., hist. of Sunderland, i. 238²-40²

George A., of Derby, iii. 182²

Lt. Harrison K., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 202

Rev. Henry C., Putney Baptist church, v. pt. 2, 237

Isaiah, of Northfield, iv. 613, 708

J. E., of Spencer (Mass.), iv. 159

 

 

NAME INDEX                           39

 

Bacon, Jacob, of Brandon, iii. 439, 443²

of Lanesboro (Mass.), i. 753²

James, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20², 21

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 36

James T., in Barre, iv. 46

Jedediah, of Northfield, iv. 672

Job, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Lt. John, of Randolph, ii. 1031

Joseph, of Randolph, ii. 1045, 1047²

Katherine, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Laura, of Spencer (Mass.), iv. 153

Lement, Orange co. officer, ii. 806(2)

Levi, of Brandon, iii. 472²

of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1088²

Lucy (Weston), wife of Joseph Bacon, ii. 1045

Melisse (Scofield), wife of Nathaniel Bacon, ii. 443²

N. C., of Montpelier, iv. 279², 280, 337

Nathaniel, from Chesterfield (N. H.), of Brandon, iii. 443², 453²

of New Haven (Conn), iii. 185(2)

Nathaniel jr., of Brandon, iii. 443², 444

Olive (Strong), wife of Jacob Bacon, iii. 439, 443²

Philip, of Brandon, iii. 443², 455²

Ruth, of Northfield, iv. 708

Samuel, of Groton, i. 321(2) ; iv. 1147², 1148

of Montpelier, iv. 530

Simeon of Vershire, ii. 1182²

William, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Bacon family of Brandon, iii. 443²-4

of Lyndon, i. 344

Badgeley, Joseph, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Badger, Dr., of Westminster, iv. 1135

Aaron, of Charleston, iii. 109

C. W., of Montpelier, iv. 396

Charles W., of Montpelier, iv. 551, 571

J. E., of Montpelier, iv. 353

James, in militia, ii. 513²

John, of Charleston, iii. 108², 122

in militia, ii. 513²

John E., of Montpelier, iv. 353²

Dr. Jonathan, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 603

Gen. Joseph, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

Philip D., of Greensboro, iii. 221

Samuel, of Chelsea, ii. 873

of Greensboro, iii. 221

William P., of Montpelier, iv. 279², 353²

Badger & Wheeler, of Randolph, ii. 996

Badord, ____, of Montpelier, iv. 341

Baggs, Charles, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 103²

Lucinda (Tenney), wife of Charles Baggs, v. pt. 2, 103²

Bagley, Maj., in Civil war, iv. 127²

A., of Barre, iv. 41²

Amos, of Warren, iv. 806²

Benjamin, of Ira, iii. 779²

Benjamin jr., of Ira, iii. 779²

Dea. David, of Topsham, ii. 1106², 1110

Ethalston, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362²

F. M., of Topsham, ii. 842

Henry J., of Elmore, ii. 627

Jacob, see also Bayley, Jacob, of Newbury

Jonathan, pioneer of Goshen, i. 39

Lewis, of Moretown, iv. 603²

of Warren, iv. 807²

P. D., of Warren, iv. 807²

Peter, of Newbury, ii. 947²(2)

Samuel, from Sterling (Mass.), of Athens, v. pt. 2, 357, 366

of Warren, iv. 806²

Sarah, m. Phineas Bailey, ii. 899

Walter, of Warren, iv. 807

William A., of Topsham, ii. 1111

Bahan, George, of Bennington, i. 260

Bailey, ____ Fairfield, Belvidere, ii. 594²

of Fairfield, ii. 301

of Guildhall, i. 1002²

of Newbury, ii. 944

of Peacham, i. 359²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

Dr., at Berkshire, ii. 126²

of Brookfield, ii. 863

Rev. A. F., of Rutland, iii. 1047²

A. H., i. 205, 2d ed. 204

of Montpelier, iv. 281

Rev. A. H., i. 864

of Brandon, iii. 478²

of Castleton, iii. 514²

of Enosburg, ii. 147

of Montgomery, ii. 277

of Poultney, iii. 998²

of Sheldon, i. 879 note; iii. 737

hist, of Sheldon Episcopal church, ii. 379²-80

on Rev. Bethuel Chittenden, i. 879-83

A. M., of Greensboro, iii. 220²

Aaron, of Calais, iv. 165²

of Peacham, i. 362²

Mrs. Aaron, of Peacham, i. 362²

Abigail, of Newbury, ii. 919

Abijah, of Greensboro, iii. 220²

Abner, of Newbury, ii. 919

Rev. Abner, in Newbury, ii. 919²

Abner A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179²

Achsah, of Fletcher, ii. 201

Rev. Albert, of Sheldon, ii. 372², 376², 380

Rev. Albert H., at Montgomery and East Berkshire, ii. 113²

of Rutland, iii. 1021²

of Sheldon, i. 741² note

Almon, of Poultney, iii. 998²

 

 

40 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bailey, Rev. Alvin, of Coventry, iii. 155, 157²

Amherst, of Newbury, ii. 919

Amon, of Poultney, iii. 981²

Anna, of Peacham, i. 363

m. Daniel Baldwin, v. pt. 2, 179²

Arvilla (Jackson), wife of Silas Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

B. F., of Burlington, i. 510

Bealey, of Shoreham, i. 96²

Benjamin, of Shoreham, i. 96²

Benjamin F., of Burlington, i. 468² note, 504, 624²; ii. 480; iv. 573

sketch, i. 645-6

Benleth (Gove), wife of Chester W. Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

Betsey, of Fletcher, ii. 201

C., of Westfield, iii. 356 note

Caleb, of Middlesex, iv. 240²

Caroline (Huntley), wife of Abner Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

Catharine F. (Hyde), wife of Benjamin F. Bailey, i. 624², 646

Catherine (Neale), wife of Rev. A. H. Bailey, iii. 999

Charles, of Winhall, i. 246²

Charles F., of Troy, iii. 338 note

Charles W., iv. 592

of Montpelier, iv. 332, 348², 505(2)

Chester W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179²

Clara, of Montpelier, iv. 505²

Cyrus, of Berlin, iv. 58², 1188²

D., of Fletcher, ii. 215

D. B., of Highgate and St. Albans, ii. 264²

Dana, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541², 550

Dana R., of St. Albans, i. 93, 95, 481

Daniel, from Weare (N. H.), of Fletcher, ii. 201(2), 208²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 659

Daniel W., of Greensboro, iii. 220²

David, of Albany, iii. 62

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152², 179(2)

Dudley, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108, 179(2)

E. W., of Montpelier, iv. 275, 333², 505²

E. W., & co., of Montpelier, iv, 281

Ebenezer, of Berlin, iv. 68, 1188²

of Fletcher, ii. 201

Edson Carolus, of Newbury, poems, ii. 952²-3

Edward, of Montpelier, iv. 505²

Edwin W., of Montpelier, iv. 550²

Electa, m. William H. Merriam, v. pt. 2, 179²

Elijah, of Readsboro, i. 220², 221, 2d ed. 219, 220

Elizabeth, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Elizabeth (Bryant), wife of Levi Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

Ella, of Montpelier, iv. 505²

Elnathan, of Greensboro, iii. 220²

Emily (Bryant), wife of Jason R. Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

Mrs. Emory (née Washburn), iv. 530

Enos jr., of Pittsford, iii. 943², 944

Ephraim, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179²

of Newbury, ii. 919, 932

Ezekiel, from Newbury (Mass.), of Newbury, Vt., ii. 945

F., ii. 531(2)

F. M., of Fairlee, ii. 899, 905²

Flavel, of Peacham, i. 325²

Fry, of Newbury, ii. 926

Capt. Fry, of Newbury, ii. 927, 955²(2), 1074

Frye, Orange co. officer, ii. 804²(2)

Capt. Frye, in Rev. war, ii. 389²; iii. 129

G. F., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 505²

Rev. G. H., see Bailey, Rev. Albert H.

G. W., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Rev. G. W., of Lebanon (N. H.), iv. 26

of Morristown, ii. 690

George Franklin, from Burlington, of Chicago, i. 473², 646

Rev. George H. of Newport, iii, 296(2), 297(2), 374

George W., i. 464² note

of Elmore, Berlin & Middlesex, ii. 627 (2) ; iv. 237², 283, 504²

of Montpelier, iv. 524

of Lamoille co., ii. 591

George W. jr., of Montplier, iv. 13², 273², 277², 358, 504²

Georgiana (Reed), wife of George W. Bailey jr., iv. 504²

H. W., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487²

of Orange, ii. 957

Hannah, of Berlin, iv. 1189

of Ira, iii. 783

m. ____ Mann, ii. 899

Harriet (Guyer), wife of J. Warren Bailey, iv. 505²

Harry J., of Troy, iii. 340 note

Haynes, of Fletcher, ii. 201, 202

Henry, from Dummerston, of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 179²

of Greensboro, iii. 220²

Henry D., of Franklin co., ii. 95

Henry W., of Newbury, ii. 944(2)

Orange co. officer, ii. 807

Capt. Ira A., of Troy, iii. 328²

Isaac, of Newbury, ii. 919, 927

Orange co. officer, ii. 804²(2), 805(2)

Israel, of Groton, i. 321; iv. 1146, 1148

J., of Charleston, iii. 109

J. B., of Fairlee, ii. 905²(2)

Rev. J. D., iv. 145

 

NAME INDEX                           41

 

Bailey, Rev. J. G., of Hyde Park, ii. 590

J. W., portrait of, iv. 286

Rev. J. W., of Brattleboro, v. 179

of Stowe, ii. 703

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 17²

J. Warren, of Montpelier, iv. 307, 505, 549, 592

Gen. Jacob, of Newbury, i. 266², 313², 323², 362(2), 375, 376; ii. 802², 804²(2), 807, 828, 917², 918(2), 920²(2), 921(2), 926²-7, 929, 930, 931, 1109; iii. 210; iv. 965², 968², 971, 1146², 1156; v. 14²

letters, ii. 934²-8

sketch, ii. 919

see also Bayley, Gen. Jacob

Mrs. Jacob, of Newbury, ii. 927²(2)

Jacob jr., of Newbury, ii. 919, 927

James, of Newbury, ii. 919, 927², 935

of Peacham i. 359², 363

Dr. James, of Ticonderoga (N. Y.), iv. 505²

Rev. James, of Barnet, i. 299²

of Peacham, i. 322²

James jr., of Peacham, i. 363

James A., of Newbury, ii. 945²

Dr. James H., of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Rev. James J., in Wells, iii. 1194²

Jason R., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179²

Maj. Jerome B., of Fairlee, ii. 899(2), 905

Eld. Jerome D., of Woodbury, iv. 877

Jesse, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

of Westfield, iii. 358²

Jesse jr., of Corinth, ii. 883²

John, of Newbury, ii. 919, 927(2); iii. 129

of Norwich (Conn.), ii. 638²

John jr., of Newbury, ii. 944²(2)

John 2d, of Groton, iv. 1166²

John G., Orange co. officer, ii. 804(2)

Rev. John G., of Hyde Park, ii. 656(2)

Capt. John G., in Rev. war, ii. 389²

John H., of Fletcher, ii. 205²-6

John L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179²

Jonas, of Readsboro, i. 221, 2d ed. 220

Jonathan, of Coventry, iii. 144

of Fletcher, ii. 201(2), 208

Joseph C., of Elmore, ii. 627

Joshua, of Newbury, ii. 927, 945; iv. 58²

Joshua jr., of Newbury, ii. 947²

Julia (Pattee), wife of Orra Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

Katherine (Smith), 2d wife of Wil­liam Dailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

Rev. Kiah, of Greensboro, iii. 215²(2)

L. M., of Landgrove, i. 198², 2d ed. 198

Rev. Lansing. of Shaftsbury, i. 236, 2d ed. 235²

Levi, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179(2)

Lois (Gould), wife of William Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179²

Louisa, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Luther, of Albany, iii. 62

Lydia, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Lydia (Allen), wife of David Bai­ley, v. pt. 2, 179²(2)

Marcia, m, Louis Follett, i. 646

Mary, of Peacham, i. 363

Mary 2d, of Peacham, i. 360², 363

Moses, pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241, 242²

Myron W., of Franklin co., ii. 95(2)

Nathan, or Fletcher, ii. 201, 202

Nathaniel, of Cabot, iv. 122²

Noyes, of Newbury, ii. 919, 945

Orra, from Dummerston, of Mass., v. pt. 2, 179²

Percival, of Groton, i. 321²

Peter, of Holland, iii. 238²

Philip, of Fairfield, iv. 970

of Fletcher, ii. 201

Phineas, from Dunbarton (N. H.) of Fairlee, ii. 899, 905²(2)

Rev. Phineas, of Berkshire, ii. 114; iii. 117

of Charleston, iii. 117

Polly, of Fletcher, ii. 201

m. Joel French, v. pt. 2, 42², 179

Prudence (Noyes), wife of Gen. Jacob Bailey, ii. 919(2)

R., of Montpelier, iv. 351

Rachel, m. Benjamin Byron, i. 1035²

Richard, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 31²

from Mass., of Berlin, iv. 1188(2), 1189(2)

Ruhamah (Dunster), wife of Dudley Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179(2)

Russell, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 649

S. E., of Montpelier, iv. 562²

S. W., of Fair Haven, iii. 730

Sally, of Fletcher, ii. 201

of Newbury, ii. 945²

Samuel, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359

of Coventry, iii. 159

of Elmore, ii. 627

of Greensboro, iii. 220²

Samuel W., of Fair Haven, iii. 708

Sarah, of Ira, iii. 783

Sarah (Bagley), wife of Phineas Bailey, ii. 899

Seth M., of Roxbury, iv. 759², 761(2)

Silas A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179

Silas E., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179²

Sophronia, of Newbury, ii. 919

 

 

42 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bailey, Squier, of East Montpelier, iv. 584², 586

Susan, of Brunswick, i. 963

Susan (Colburn), wife of Rev. A. H. Bailey, iii. 737, 999

T. O., of Montpelier, iv. 335², 549

T. W., of Montpelier, iv. 562²(2)

Theron, of Montpelier, iv. 230²

Theron L., of Greensboro, iii. 220²

Theron O., of Montpelier, iv. 287², 505(2), 550²

Thomas, of Shoreham, i. 94²

Thomas R., of Rutland, iii. 1100²

Thomas W., of Barre, iv. 23²

Ward, of Lemington, i. 1014

Lt. Ward, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Capt. Ward, of Maidstone, i. 945, 1028²(2)

Col. Ward, of Guildhall, i. 999, 1000(2), 1006, 1009, 1027²(2), 1029², 1035²

William, from West Newbury (Mass.), of Newbury, ii. 945²

William D., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179²

William P., of Shoreham, i. 96²

Baileys, of Irasburgh, iii. 242

of Peacham, i. 360²; iii. 246²

Bailey & Bros., of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Bailey & Marsh, of Burlington, i. 646

Bailey & Park, of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Bailey, Bullock & co., Chicago, iv. 505

Bailies, Timothy, of Randolph, ii. 1042²

Bailis, Nicholas, see Baylies, Nicholas

Baily, Daniel, of Brownington, iii. 91²

Jacob, ii. 1095

Jerome, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 35

Rev. Phinehas, of Albany, iii. 57²

Baird, ____, of Dummerston v. pt. 2, 15

D. jr., of Chittenden, iii. 548

Hiram F., of Chittenden, iii. 548(2), 549

James, of Barton, iii. 73²(2)

of Fayston, iv. 188

John, of Barton, iii. 73²(2), 86²

of Roxbury, iv. 751²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 535²

L. L., of Chittenden, iii. 549²

Margaret, m. Alexander Kathan, v. pt. 2, 14²

Mercy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 15

R. K., of Chittenden, iii. 548

S. S., of Chittenden, iii. 548

Thaddeus, of Chittenden, iii. 549²

Thomas, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 535²

Baker, ____, in Bakersfield, ii. 138

m. Silas Willard, iii. 931²

of Castleton, iii. 509, 513², 514

of Isle La Motte, ii. 555

of Lyndon, i. 347(2)

of Pompey (N. Y.), iii. 917

of Stamford, i. 237

of N. Y., ii. 644²; iii. 860²

son of Remember Baker, of Arlington, i. 233

Dr., of Pawlet, iii. 893², 950

of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 185

Mrs., of Morristown, ii. 682²

Rev., in Grand Isle, ii. 536

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

Rev. A. A., in Cornwall, i. 25

A. C., of Morristown, ii. 689²

A. D., of Danby, iii. 604

A. G., of Brandon, iii. 500

A. S., of Danby, iii. 601, 608², 612, 666

poems, iii. 669

Aaron, of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202²

Dr. Aaron, of Pittsford, iii. 949²

Abigail, of Ira, iii. 783²

Absalom, grantee of Williamstown, ii. 1140²

in Benson, iii. 406

of Swanton, iv. 1002²

Achsa (Griswold), wife of Edward Baker, ii. 151²

Addie (Howe), wife of Joel C. Baker, iii. 609²

Adelaide, m. Loren F. Sheldon, iii. 610

Albert A., of Danby, iii. 660

Alexander, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Alice, m. P. W. Thompson, iii. 610

Alvin H., from Leominster (Mass.), of Enosburg, sketch, ii. 465

ms. of his history of Enosburg unfinished, ii. 154² note

papers from, ii. 149²-51², 153

poem, ii. 465² 6

statistics regarding Enosburg, ii. 144²-5

Amasa, of Danby, iii. 609²

Ann, of Mt. Holly, iii. 610

Anna, of Mt. Holly, iii. 610

of Newport, iii. 296

Anna (Hosmore), wife of Jonathan Baker, iii. 609²

Anson, of Danby, iii. 609²

Anthony, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

of Goshen, i. 35, 36²

Arabell (Gilbert), 3d wife of Alvin H. Baker, ii. 465²

Rev. Ariel Anson, sketch, ii. 151, 154² note

Asa, of Swanton, iv. 1132²

Austin, of Danby, iii. 603

Austin S., of Danby, iii. 599², 604, 609²

Benjamin, of Brattleboro, v. 58

of Danby, iii. 609²

Brayton, of Danby, iii. 609, 650

Rev. C. L., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 480²

Rev. Calvin, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 237

Candace, m. Daniel Kelley, iii. 609²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           43

 

Baker, Charles, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

of Mt. Holly, iii. 610

Charles S., of Missouri, ii. 465²

Constant, of Swanton, iv. 1003(2)

Cornelia J. (Child), wife of Allen C. Baker, iv. 917

Daniel, of Isle La Motte, ii. 555, 563

pioneer of St. Albans, ii. 291

David, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 58

Dr. David, of Glover, iii. 208²

Desire, sister of Capt. Remember Baker, i. 133

Desire (Hurlbert), wife of Remember Baker, i. 124², 133, 768, 2d ed. 125, 134²

E. D., on Gen. Orville Clark, iii. 858-61

Ebenezer, of Pawlet, iii. 908², 931²

Edia, of Danby, iii. 590, 597², 601, 603², 609²(2)

Edward, in Bakersfield, ii. 108

of Swanton, iv. 1059

pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 133², 147, 151²

Electa, dau. of Ozi Baker, i. 133², 2d ed. 135

Elijah, from Canterbury (Conn.), of Pawlet, iii. 908²

of Woodbury (Conn.), i. 133, 2d ed. 134²

Elijah jr., of Georgia, ii. 249²

Elisha, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

of Westford, i. 891²

of Woodbury (Conn.), i. 133, 2d ed. 134²

Elizabeth, of Danby, iii. 609²

m. Jonas Warren, iii. 127²

Ephraim, of Woodbury (Conn.), i. 133, 2d ed. 134²

Esther (Gordon), wife of Willard Baker, iii. 610

Eugenie (Emerson), wife of Oliver G. Baker, iii. 610

Ezra, of Essex, i. 779

Mrs. Fanny A.. of Putney, v. pt. 2, 465

George, of Danby, iii. 609², 610

George 2d, of Danby, iii. 610

George W., of Danby, iii. 602, 666

Gideon, of Danby, iii. 588

of Mt. Tabor, iii. 866², 867(2), 868(2)

Mrs. H. R., of Stowe, ii. 717

Rev. H. V., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 348

of R. I., v. pt. 2, 392²

Hannah (Millard), wife of Peter Baker, iii. 609²

Harvey, of Pawlet, iii. 893

Heman, of Newport, iii. 296

Mrs. Henriette (Scott), wife of Edia Baker, iii. 609²

Henry J., of Danby, iii. 660

of Mt. Holly, iii. 610

Henry S., of Danby & Pawlet, iii. 610

Mrs. Hetty (Darling), wife of Ozi Baker, i. 133² and note, 2d ed. 135 and note

Ichabod, of Pawlet, iii. 908²

Isaac, of Ira, iii. 779²

Capt. J. C., v. pt. 35, 69

Jacob, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 149², 151(2), 465

James, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

of Enosburg, ii. 398²

of Mt. Holly, iii. 610

Dea. James, see Barber, Dea. James

Jennie (Williams), wife of George Baker, iii. 610

Joel C., from Danby, of Rutland, iii. 609², 1183²

John, from New London (Conn.), of Woodbury (Conn.), i. 133, 2d ed. 134²

grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

of Barre, iv. 32²

of Danby, iii. 609²

of Ira, iii. 779(2), 780, 783

of Swanton, iv. 998, 1002², 1093², 1132, 1185²

Rev. John, statistics regarding Enosburg, ii. 144²

John jr., of Arlington, i. 133², 2d ed. 135

of Woodbury (Conn.), i. 133, 2d ed. 134²

John K., of Burlington, i. 551², 552²(2), 553², 555

Jonas, surveyed Bloomfield, i. 950

survey of Victory, i. 1046

Jonathan, of Danby & Mt. Holly, iii. 609²(2)

Joseph, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

of Ira, iii. 779², 783

of Northampton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 150

pioneer of Bakersfield, ii. 103, 104, 108, 132²(2), 133, 151²

Rev. Joseph, in Bloomfield, i. 951²(2)

in Cambridge, ii. 605²

of Fairfield, ii. 197²

in St. Albans, ii. 464

of Swanton, iv. 1096²

Joseph jr., grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Rev. Joseph L., of Alburg, ii. 507²

Julia (Sheldon), wife of John Baker, iii. 609²

L., of Newport, iii. 34

Laura, m. Fitch Clark, iii. 911

Levi, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 87²

Lois, m. Oliver Hubbard, v. pt. 2, 91²

Lorane, m. ____ Barnes. i. 133², 2d ed. 135

 

 

44 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Baker, Mrs. Lucy (Hard), wife of Ozi Baker, i. 133², 2d ed. 135

Mrs. Luke, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Luther, of Arlington, i. 133², 2d ed. 135

of Newport, iii. 295², 305²

Lydia, m. Josiah Toby, iii. 928²

m. Emer Wooden, iii. 609²

of Ira, iii. 783

Mrs. Lydia, of Stamford i. 238

Lydia Ann, m. Timothy Shepard, iii. 610

Lydia (Davis), wife of Alvin H. Baker, ii. 465²

Lydia (Hill), wife of Sanford Ba­ker, iii. 610

Mahala (Davis), 2d wife of Alvin H. Baker, ii. 465²

Marcellus, of Mt. Holly, iii. 609²

Margaret, of Newport, iii. 296

Marion (Williams), wife of Henry J. Baker, iii. 610

Marshall, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Martha F. (Rolfe), wife of Ariel Anson Baker, ii. 151

Mary, of Mt. Holly, iii. 610

m. David Clarke, ii. 469

m. George Bealls, iii. 610

m. Joseph Allen, i. 133, 561², 770, 2d ed. 134²

m. Josiah Southwick, iii. 648²

m. Dr. Silas Hodges, iii. 565²

Merrill, of Mt. Holly, iii. 610

Mindwell, m. Peleg Stone, i. 133, 2d ed. 134²

Moses, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

grantee of Townshend, v. pt 2, 533²

N. L., of Danby, iii. 597²

Nabby (Perkins), wife of Jacob Baker, ii. 151

Nahum, surveyor of Burlington, i. 493, 496

Nancy, m. ____ Yates, i. 133², 2d ed. 135

Naomi, m. Louis Streeter, iii. 610

Nathan, of Mt. Holly, iii. 610

Nathaniel, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Nathaniel L., of Danby, iii. 610

Nelson, of South Hero, ii. 586

Bishop O. C., iv. 385², 708²

O. G., of Danby, iii. 666

Oliver G., of Danby, iii. 610, 656

Oreon, of Danby, iii. 609²

Rev. Osman C., iv. 380

in Newbury, ii. 951², 952

Ozi, of Arlington, i. 133² and note, 770, 2d ed. 135(2) and note

P. A., of Fair Haven, iii. 710

Peter, of Mt. Holly, iii. 610

from R. I. of Danby, iii. 609²

Lt. Peter, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Philena, of Danby, iii. 609²

Philene (née Hascall), iii. 917

Philip, of Cambridge, ii. 605²(2)

Philip H., of Topsham, ii. 1107²

Capt. Remember, from Roxbury (Conn.), i. 50², 123 note, 124-7, 133-4, 151, 456, 463, 471, 489², 491², 571, 638, 661², 667² and note, 770-1, 909, 2d ed. 124², 126. 134²-5, 153²

of Arlington, i. 233²

cut road from Castleton to Col­chester, i. 492

grantee of Burlington, i. 488², 490

grantee of Georgia, ii. 233, 239²

in Clarendon, iii. 556

in Colchester, i. 760-2; ii. 234

in Sunderland, i. 240

in Vergennes, i. 11

of Pawlet, iii. 885, 908²

sketch, i. 133, 2d ed. i. 134-5

Capt. Remember, from Woodbury (Conn.), of Colchester, sketch, i. 765-70

Remember 3d, from Arlington, in N. Y., 133², 2d ed. 135

Mrs. Remember, i. 233, 762

Reuben, of Ira, iii. 779², 782(2), 783

Rhoda, dau. of Ozi, i. 133², 2d ed. 135

m. Asa Smith, iii. 647²

Robert, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 219², 251

Roxana, of Newport, iii. 296

Rufus, of Newport, iii. 296

of Pawlet, iii. 908²

Russell, of Ira, iii. 783²

Ruth (Holton), wife of Joseph Baker, v. pt. 2, 150

S., of Swanton, iv. 1059

Salusha (Davenport), wife of Edia Baker, iii. 609²

Samuel, i. 128-9, 2d ed. 129², 134²

of Concord (Mass.), ii. 151

grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Dea. Samuel, of Greensboro, iii. 41, 216

Col. Samuel, of Greensboro, iii. 213

Samuel H., of Burlington, i. 655²

Samuel S., of Arlington, iv. 573

Sanford, of Danby, iii. 609², 656²

of Mt. Holly & Mt. Tabor, iii. 610

Sarah, of Danby, iii. 609²

of Woodbury (Conn.), i. 133, 2d ed. 134²

m. Daniel Axtel, iii. 609²

Schuller, of Swanton, iv. 1059

Solomon, of Danby, iii. 592²

Sophronia (Bartlett), wife of Nathaniel L. Baker, iii. 610

Stephen, of Danby, iii. 609²(2)

Sumner W., of Danby, iii. 610

 

 

NAME INDEX                           45

 

Baker, Susanna (Mathewson), wife of Stephen Baker, iii. 609²

T., of Barton, iii. 45²

Mrs. Tamar (Warner), wife of Re­member Baker, i. 123 note, 133, 2d ed. 134²

Theron P., of Enosburg, ii. 137

letter to Miss Hemenway, ii. 149

on Alvin H. Baker, ii. 465²

Therry, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Thomas, of Barton, iii. 46²(2), 75

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 252²

Dr. Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76, 95²

Eld. Thomas, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20

Rev. Thomas, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

Thomas H., of Franklin co., ii. 94²

U., of Rutland, iii. 1097

W. F., of Northfield, iv. 698²

Willard, of Danby, iii. 609², 610(2), 615²

William, of Charleston, iii. 120

of Orange, ii. 956²

Zebulon, from Bennington, of Cam­bridge, ii. 598, 621

Zenas, of Cambridge, ii. 612²(2)

of St. Albans, ii. 433

Baker & Merrifield, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

Bakewell, Rev. W. W., of Swanton, iv. 1087 ²

Balch, ____, m. Sidney A. Miller, v. pt. 2, 134

Lt., v. pt. 2, 307

Allen, of Northfield, iv. 645, 672³

Amos, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

Barney, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 118

Barney D., of Charleston, iii. 109

Benjamin, iv. 283

Cyrus, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

Edward, of Charleston, iii. 108², 119, 120

Enos, in Enosburg, ii. 133²

Mrs. H. D., of Northfield, iv. 672

Mrs. Hepsebah (Dodge), wife of Allen Balch, iv. 645

Mrs. Israel, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

P., of Charleston, iii. 121

Robert, of Johnson, ii. 693²

Samuel, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362²

Mrs. W. S., v. pref.

Rev. W. S., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 134

William, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485²

Rev. William A., of Brattleboro, v. 178²

Rev. William S., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349²

Balch, Kearney & Hinch, ii. 329

Balches, from N. H., of Johnson, ii. 671

Balcom, Darius (Wheeler), wife of Francis Balcom, v. pt. 2, 476²

Francis from Newfane, of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 476²

Henry, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 482

Mable, m. Samuel Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Balding, Mary L. of Sudbury, iii. 1137²

Baldridge, Daniel, from R. I., of Pawlet, iii. 903, 908²

Daniel jr., of Pawlet, iii. 908²

Edward, of Pawlet, iii. 908²

James, of Pawlet, iii. 881

Baldwin, ____, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 480²

of the Coos country, i. 944

m. Charles Reed, iv. 516²

m. Marcus D. Gilman, iv. 516²

Dr., in Corinth, ii. 882²

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443²

of Strafford, ii. 1071

Mrs. of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Messrs., of Bloomfield, i. 950²

Rev., in Cambridge, ii. 620, 621

Rev., of Fairfield, ii. 197²(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1080²

in West Fairlee, ii. 915²

Capt., of N. Y., ii. 644

Col., of Mass., iii. 420

A. C., of Salem, iii. 307²

A. T., of Wells River, ii. 955²

Aaron, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 10

Abraham, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Rev. Abram, missionary in Colchester, i. 777²

Albert, of Chester, v. 7

Alpheus, of Westfield (N. Y.), iii. 914

Anna (Bailey), wife of Daniel Bald­win, v. pt. 2, 179²

Asa, of Dorset, i. 182 note, 184², 186-7, 2d ed. 183² note, 185², 188

Mrs. Asa, return to Dutchess co. (N. Y.), i. 187, 2d ed. 188

Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26²

Bedee, m. Richard Kilbury, v. pt. 2, 36²

Benjamin, iv. 901; v. 14²

from Andover, v. pt. 3¹, 18

of Bradford, ii. 815², 816, 823²(2)

of Londonderry, iv. 232

of Middlesex, iv. 886², 887

from N. Y., pioneer of Dorset, i. 182 and note, 186², 2d ed. 183, 187²

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092(2)

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

of Worcester, iv. 897²

Betsey, m. Israel Dewey, iv. 61²

Bradstreet, of Londonderry & Mid­dlesex, iv. 231², 232, 234²

Charles C. P., of Bradford, ii. 819

Orange co. officer, ii. 806² (2)

 

 

46 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Baldwin, Cornelia, m. Pliny Curtis jr., iv. 153²

D., & co., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Daniel, of Montpelier, iv. 2², 6(2), 22², 70(2), 72, 156², 230, 247, 274, 276, 282, 285, 298, 302(2), 304(2), 305, 307², 314, 322, 327, 351, 352², 379, 394², 409, 410², 474, 483², 489(2), 513, 537, 547², 549², 558², 568, 591, 659²

portrait, iv. opp. p. 516

sketch, iv. 516-9

Mrs. Daniel, of Montpelier, iv. 329

Daniel, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 179²

David, v. pt. 2, 684²

David jr., grantee of Bloomfield, i. 932² note

Dorothy, m. Henry Wooster jr., iii. 932²

Dudley, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Ebenezer, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Ens. Edmund, of Hinesburg, i. 795(2), 797, 798², 805

Edward, of Montpelier, iv. 530

Eleazer, of Manchester, i. 204, 205

of Strafford, ii. 1081², 1082, 1083

pioneer of Dorset, i. 186², 2d ed. 187²

from Mansfield (Conn), of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338², 339², 346, 355

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670

Elisha, pioneer of Dorset, i. 186², 2d ed. 187²

Eliza, m. Jedediah P. B. Ladd, iv. 901

Elizabeth (Pennock), m. John Alger, ii. 1073² note

Emeline, m. Rev. John A. Avery, ii. 1160²

Emily Eliza, m. Charles Reed, iv. 513

Emily (Wheelock), wife of Daniel Baldwin, iv. 516²

Rev. F., of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164

Rev. F. N. B., in Corinth, ii. 888

Fred H., i. 805

Frederick, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673

Frederick H., of Hinesburg, i. 796

Rev. G. C. jr., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 44

George, lawyer, iii. 37

George P., of Bradford, ii. 823²(2), 824

Orange co., ii. 806²(2)

H. M., of Newport, iii: 295²

Hannah (Havens), wife of Daniel Baldwin, iv. 516

Isaac, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

of Strafford, ii. 1079, 1083 note

from Westminster, of Coventry, iii. 143(2), 149²(2)

Jacob, of Worcester, iv. 893², 897², 903

James, of Orange, ii. 957, 969²

Midshipman James M., i. 678², 680²

Jane (Fitch), wife of Alpheus Baldwin, iii. 914

Jared, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Jared jr., grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Jeduthian, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Jeremiah, of Strafford, ii. 1073² note, 1080

Jeremy, of Pawlet, iii. 903

Jesse, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20(2)

Joel, of Pawlet, iii. 905

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107², 110²

from Hebron (Conn.), of Fairlee, ii. 891² and note, 898, 900

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

of Roxbury, iv. 753², 759²

Rev. John, from Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 391²

John B., Universalist society of Strafford, ii. 1080-3

Rev. John C., of Fairfield, ii. 197²

of Strafford, ii. 1082(2)

Jonathan, of Coventry, iii. 149²

Rev. Jonathan, of Coventry, iii. 157²

of Derby, iii. 181²(2)

Rev. L., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Levi, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20

Rev. Levi, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20²

Lucia L., m. W. C. D. Grannis, iv. 517

Lucius, of Rutland, iii. 1046

Rev. Lucius, of Brandon, iii. 474

in Charlotte, i. 742²

in Danby, iii. 606²

of Swanton, iv. 1087

Lucy, of Burlington, i. 533

Lydia, m. Ebenezer Waste, v. pt. 2, 713

M. H., of Hinesburg, i. 798²

Maria Malleville, m. Marcus D. Gil­man, iv. 156², 558²

Mary, m. John Spofford, iii. 1150²

Mary (Rice), wife of Thomas Bald­win, v. pt. 2, 618²

Nancy, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Nathan G., of Monkton, ii. 1160²

Olive, m. Benjamin Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63²

Orange, from New Milford (Conn.), of Hinesburg, i. 805

Mrs. Polly, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Polly, m. William Buell, iii. 689

Rinda (Spaulding), wife of Asa Baldwin, v. pt. 2, 26²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           47

 

Baldwin, Mrs. Ruth, wife of Benjamin Baldwin, i. 186², 2d ed. 188

Mrs. Sally (née Richards), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 609

Samuel, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

of Pawlet, iii. 885²

Seth, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Silas, pioneer of Dorset, i. 186², 2d ed. 187²

of Worcester, iv. 897²

Solomon, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Mrs. Susan (Jackson), i. 192 note, 194, 2d ed. 193 note, 195²

Mrs. Susanna, m. Benjamin Jones jr., v. pt. 2, 51²

Susanna (Stowe), wife of Edmund Baldwin, i. 805

Sylvanus, of Montpelier, iv. 275², 276, 285(2), 300², 301², 302(2), 307², 308², 309, 351, 352, 387², 391², 516, 568

Thomas, of Brandon, iii. 431(2), 433

of Coventry, iii. 141²(2), 155, 159(2)

of Derby, iii. 181²

of Dorset, i. 186², 2d ed. 187²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618², 625

Rev. Thomas, in Lowell, iii. 272

from Plymouth, in Peru, i. 209², 2d ed. 208²

Rev. Truman, of Charlotte, i. 741; ii. 347

Willard, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 34, 37(2), 46²

William, of Bridport, i. 18

William A., of Strafford, ii. 1081²

Baldwin & Prentiss, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Baldwin & Scott, of Montpelier, iv. 156², 278²

Baldwin, Hutchins & co., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Baldwin, Scott & co., of Montpelier, iv 279

Balentine, Mrs. of Calais, iv. 136(2)

Balestier, Joseph N., of N. Y., v. 174²

Balfour, ____, v. pt. 2, 477

Balis, John, of Benson, iii. 407, 706

of Fair Haven, iii. 708

Reuben, of Hubbardton, iv. 1184²

William, of Hubbardton, iii. 772²; iv. 1184²

see also Bates

Balis family of Groton, iv. 1171-2, see Bates

Ball, ____, of Winchester (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 332²

Eld., of Albany, iii. 58²

Rev., in Lunenburg, i. 1021

A. H., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 5², 15², 21, 29², 31, 33, 34, 37², 40, 45, 46²

Mrs. A. H. (née Brewer), v. pt. 34, 33

Aaron, of Worcester, iv. 908²

Abraham, of Athens, iv. 573², v. pt. 2, 376

grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Abraham 2d, from Townshend (Mass.), of Athens, v. pt. 2, 375²

Amos, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362²

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 656², 651

Amos T., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 375²

Arad, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Arnold, of Newark, i. 358

Benjamin, of Bakersfield, ii. 107²

Betsey, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Calvin, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Celia M., i. 42²

Charles, of Springfield (Mass.), iii. 1018²

D. J., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 26²

Daniel, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

David, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Dustin, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362²

Ebenezer, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Edmund E., of Woodbury, iv. 877²

Edward, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362²

Eleazer of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20²

Rev. Eli, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 449²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 16²

Eusebius, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Ezekiel, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

of Woodbury, iv. 874², 875

Hannah (Edwards), wife of Abraham Ball 2d, v. pt 2, 375²

Rev. Heman, of Rutland, iii. 1018²(2), 1050, 1053(2), 1059², 1179²

Heron, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Isaac, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Israel, pioneer of Granville, i. 39²

J., of Rutland, iii. 1080²

Jacob, of North Hero, ii. 564

James, of Circleville (O.), v. pt. 2, 449

of Fair Haven, iii. 682

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 455², 480²

pioneer of Newark, i. 356², 357² 358, 985(2)

James B., of Concord, i. 968²

John, of Concord, i. 967²

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

from Wittshire (Eng.), v. pt. 2, 375²

Rev. John C., of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522²

 

 

48 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Ball, Jonas, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

Jonathan, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Joseph, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

from Westboro (Mass.), of Concord, i. 967²(2), 968, 969, 971²

Joseph P., of Granville, i. 39²

Julia A., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 375²

Justin, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

L. Chandler, of Hoosic (N. Y.), i. 253²

Lemuel, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3², 10

Levi, of Concord, i. 968²

Luther, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Rev. M., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 16²

Mark, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376(2)

Mary, m. Adin Thayer, v. pt. 2, 162

Mary (Burke), wife of Eusebius Ball, v. pt. 2, 617

Mary Graham, m. Silas Chipman Newton, v. pt. 2, 449

Nathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110²

Nathaniel, of Granby, i. 995

P. E., of North Bennington, i. 141²(2), 2d ed. 144

Perley, of Newark, i. 356²

Mrs. Persis, wife of Israel Ball, i. 39²

Phineas, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

Sally, m. Daniel Rice, v. pt. 2, 530

Sarah, m. David Nurse, v. pt. 2, 106²

m. Joseph Gleason, v. pt. 2, 182

Mrs. Sylvania, of sutton, v. pt. 34, 39

Thomas, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Mrs. Ursula, see Painter, Mrs. Ursula (Ball)

Victoria, see Painter, Mrs. Victoria (Ball)

Ballad, Dorcas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77²

Ballantyne, Dr., of Schodack (N. Y.), iii. 564²

Ballard, Eld., of Unity (N. H.), in Cor­inth, ii. 887

A. K., of Burlington, i. 515

Alfred, of Tinmonth, iii. 1151²

Alfred Cowles, of Tinmouth & Winooski, iii. 1160², 1161

Anna, of Georgia, ii. 247²

Benjamin, of Peru, i. 212(2), 2d ed. 210²

Benjamin jr., of Peru, i. 212, 2d ed. 210²

Betsey (Warren), wife of Benjamin Ballard jr., i. 212, 2d ed. 210²

C. R., of Montpelier, iv. 291

Darwin, of Danby, iii. 653², 654

Dinah (Shippee), wife of Ezekiel Ballard, iii. 610

Elizabeth, m. John Day, v. pt. 2, 38²

Erasnius, of Albany, iii. 47²

Ezekiel, of Danby, iii. 587², 591², 592², 607², 608, 610

George, of Fairfax, ii. 206²

George A., of Georgia, ii. 243²

of Franklin co., ii. 95

H., of Tinmouth, iii. 1151²

H. H., of Georgia, ii. 250

Henry, of Burlington, iv. 1191

from Tinmouth, of Georgia, ii. 240

Henry C., of Burlington, iii. 1161(2)

Huldah, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Isaac, of Danby, iii. 592

James, of Bennington, i. 163²-4, 2d ed. 165²

from Tinmouth, of Georgia, ii. 240

Jeffery, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

Rev. Jeremiah, of Vermont & Mass., iii, 675

John Morrow, of Fair Haven, iii. 675(2)

John T., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

Jonathan, of Charlemont (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 712²

Mrs. Jonathan (née Brown), v. pt. 2, 712²

Joseph, of Fair Haven, iii. 671(2), 677², 684

from Tinmouth, of Georgia, ii. 240, 462²

Rev. Joseph, from Georgia, of N. Y., ii. 242²(2)

Judith (Boyden), wife of Sylvanus Ballard, v. pt. 2, 38²

Mahlon, of Georgia, ii. 241²

Nathan, of Danby, iii. 592

O. L., of Burlington, i. 515

R. W., of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Rollin C., of Tinmouth, iii. 1161

Samuel, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Selvenus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88²

Stephen, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522

Sylvanus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 38², 77², 206

William, from Tinmouth & Georgia, ii. 240(2), 249²

Ballards, of Fair Haven, iii. 717

Ballou, ____, v. pt. 2, 477

printer (of Montpelier?), iv. 315

Eld., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 709

Rev., v. pt. 2, 559²

in Strafford, ii. 1083

Lt., at Gettysburg battle, i. 717²

Alma, poem, iii. 1186

Almon, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 422²

Charlotte (Goss), wife of Sumner Ballou, v. pt. 2, 188²

Cyrus, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 700

 

 

NAME INDEX                           49

 

Ballou, David, of Brattleboro, v. 178

Mrs. Eli, of Bethel, iv. 768²

Eli, of Montpelier, iv. 314, 317, 319², 320, 336(2), 352

Rev. Eli, in Huntington, i. 827²

of Marshfield, iv. 208²(2)

in Montpelier, ii. 715; iv. 222, 289(2), 293, 355, 408(2), 409, 553, 576², 642², v. pt. 2, 316²

in Northfield, iv 652(2)

of Randolph, ii. 995²

of Stowe & Montpelier, ii. 712², 713; iv. 410

of Swanton, ii. 464(2); iv. 1096²

of Williston, i. 903²

Eliakim, of Wallingford, iii. 1164, 1167

George, of Tunbridge, ii. 1128

George E., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Rev. H. F., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 17²

Harriet B. (Hall), wife of Dr. N. H. Ballou, iv. 1135

Henriette, m. Asa Brown, iii. 614

Hosea, in Brattleboro, v. 178(2)

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 55

Rev. Hosea, iv. 576²

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 408

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 477

in Northfield, iv. 651²

in Strafford, ii. 1081

in Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 703²

founder of Universalism, v. pt. 3³, 17²

Rev. Hosea 2d, of Medford (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 316²

editor, i. 309

Hosea B., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 697²

Hosea F., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723², 724²

Rev. Hosea F., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349²

in Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 704, 723

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 17

Irene, of Richmond (N. H.), iv. 178²

Jerome E., of Montpelier, iv. 523², 524

Joel, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Joseph L., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

M. A., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Mrs. Mary A., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

Masenna F., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550

Maturen, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 700

Rev. Moses, in Concord, i. 975²

of Phila., v. 178

Dr. N. H., of Burlington, i. 504²

of St. Albans and Mechanicsville (N. Y.), iv. 1135

Newton of Swanton, iv. 1057

Dr. Newton H., of St. Albans, ii. 100

Olivia, of Wallingford, iii. 1167²

Rev. R. A., of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Sumner, of Mendon, v. pt. 2, 188²

Sylvia, m. Oliver Harrington, iii. 626²

Rev. W. S., of Brattleboro, v. 179

Rev. William, of Strafford, ii. 1082(2)

Rev. William S., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3², 17

Ballou & Burnham, of Montpelier, iv. 279, 320

Ballou & Loveland, of Montpelier, iv. 279², 293, 320

Ballou & Son, iv. 293

Ballou, Loveland & co., printers, iv. 315-20

Balls, Ithamar of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 502

Balser, Eld., of Rockingham, iii. 864

Baly, John, of Ira, iii. 779²

Bancier, Ambrosie, of Montpelier, iv. 530

Ambrosie jr., of Montpelier, iv. 530

Louis, of Montpelier, iv. 530

Bancroft ____, v. pt. 35, 21

Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 327

A., of Danby, iii. 602

A. D., of Montpelier, iv. 335²

Aaron, iv. 591

Aaron, of Boston, iv. 722²

of Montpelier, iv. 326², 327

sketch, iv. 475-6

Rev. Aaron, of Worcester (Mass.), i. 542; ii. 105²; iv. 475

Aaron jr., of Montpelier, iv. 476, 526²

Alice D., of Montpelier, iv. 527

Amasa, of Calais, iv. 176

of Danby, iii. 596², 599², 600(2), 601, 602

of Montpelier, iii. 610; iv. 351

of Plainfield, iv. 720, 723(2)

Anna F., of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Anna (Foster), wife of Aaron Bancroft, iv. 475²

Arthur Daggett of Montpelier, iv. 497(2), 527, 549

Asa, from Warmouth (Mass.), of Plainfield, iv. 721², 727², 730²

Azro, of Montpelier, iv. 330², 530

Baxter, of Plainfield, iv. 722², 723, 730(2), 731

Mrs. Baxter, of Plainfield, iv. 731

Benjamin, of Calais, iv. 147², 166, 176

Sgt. C., of Barre, iv. 41²

C. W., of Montpelier, iv. 411², 414², 548

 

 

50 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bancroft, C. Waterous, of Montpelier, iv. 723²

Carlos, of Montpelier, iv. 331, 336, 337², 339², 413; 527, 528, 529, 547², 548, 549(2), 591, 723²

portrait, iv. opp, p. 280

sketch, iv. 497

Mrs. Carlos (née Johnson), iv. 497

Carlos & Son, of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Carlos J., drowned, iv. 331

Charles, of Plainfield iv. 720, 722², 723(2), 731

of Roxbury, iv. 758², 759

Charles jr., of Plainfield, iv. 723

Charles De Forest, of Montpelier, iv. 326², 527, 550², 574, 584, 587, 590, 591

additional necrology, iv. 530-2

list of Civil war soldiers from Montpelier, iv. 520²-32²

Charles E., of Montpelier, iv. 476, 526²

Lt. Charles E., of Montpelier, iv. 523, 524

Chester, of Plainfield, iv. 723

Cornelius Watrous, of Montpelier, iv. 527

Daniel Foster, of Montpelier, iv. 476

David, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²

of Plainfield, iv. 726²

Dyer, of Chesterfield (Mass.), v. 68²

Edward C., of Montpelier, iv. 476

Eleazer, of Randolph, ii. 1015

Eliza, of Montpelier, iv. 476

Elizabeth (Bissell), wife of Eleazer Bancroft ii. 1015

Eunice, m. Ira F. Page, iv. 721²

Ezra, of Plainfield, iv. 722

Fred W., of Montpelier, iv. 331², 428²

Frederick W.. of Montpelier, iv. 497

Rev. G. C., iv. 380

George, iii. 758²

historian, iii. 393; iv. 475

hist. of the U. S. quoted, i. 147, 2d ed. 149²

George W., of East Montpelier, iv. 585²

H., of Calais, iv. 171²

Harrison, of Calais, iv. 137

Harvey, of Plainfield, iv. 719, 722(2), 723², 724², 725, 730

Henry, of Montpelier, iv. 476, 530

Horace, of Barre, iv. 722

of Calais, iv. 150²

Howard, from Montpelier, of Columbus (O.), iv. 527

James, of Roxbury, iv. 757², 758, 759, 763

Jennie, m. ____ Scott, iv. 497

John, of Barre, iv. 41(2)

of Calais, iv. 176

grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²(2), 549, 551²

Lt. John, of Plainfield, iv. 720, 721², 723(2), 724², 728², 734

Jonathan, of Barre, iv. 37, 42

Juliette (Camp), wife of Arthur D. Bancroft, iv. 497²

L., of Calais, iv. 171²

Leonard, of Barre, iv. 46

Lewis, of Calais, iv. 143², 174, 723

Lucy, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Lydia (Hadwin), wife of Amasa Bancroft, iii. 610

Mrs., M. of Plainfield, iv. 730²-1

Margaret, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Mrs. Margaret (Wallace), (McLean), wife of Carlos Bancroft, iv. 497

Mary, m. Resolved Mack, i. 326

m. ____ Rogers, iv. 476

Moses, of Plainfield, iv. 722², 723(2), 724², 726, 730²

Moses 2d, of Plainfield, iv. 723

N. W.. of Calais, iv. 158²

Nathan, of Calais, iv. 143², 144, 165², 171

Nathaniel, of Calais, iv. 167, 168², 176², 339², 340

of Middlesex, iv. 237²

of Montpelier, iv. 298², 351(2)

of Plainfield, iv. 14

in War of 1812, ii. 392

Dr. Nathaniel, of Plainfield, iv. 722, 725, 730(2), 731

Phebe, of Calais, iv. 166

Phoebe, wife of John Bancroft, iv. 728²

Polly (Carrol), m. Sanford Kinne, iv. 722

Polly (Robinson), wife of Nathaniel Bancroft, iv. 168²

Preston, of Marshfield, iv. 723

S., of Calais, iv. 136

Sally, of Plainfield, iv. 726

Samuel, of Wood End (Mass,), iv. 475

Sarah, of Calais, iv. 166²

of Montpelier, iv. 476

Mrs. Sarah Elizabeth, iv. 545²

Sarah (Hayes), wife of Dyer Ban­croft, v. 68²

Smilie, of Calais, iv. 142², 173

Thomas of Boston, iv. 475²

Tyler, of Plainfield, iv. 721²(2)

Watrous, of Montpelier, iv. 497

William, of Plainfield, iv. 721²

Bancroft & Holmes, of Montpelier, iv. 279

Bancroft & Riker, of Montpelier, iv. 279(2)

Bancroft & Spear, of Montpelier, iv. 277

Bane, ____, of Waitsfield, iv. 785

Banfield, George, of Corinth, ii. 874²

Banfill, Anna, of Topsham, ii. 1182

George, of Corinth, ii. 883

 

 

NAME INDEX                           51

 

Banfill, Nathaniel, of Corinth, ii. 882²

Banger, Nicholas, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Bangs, Col., of Barton, iii. 75²

Adnah, pioneer of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 9

James, of Derby, iii. 179

Mrs. James, of Derby, iii. 179

Rufus, of North Bennington, i. 141²(2), 2d ed. 144

Theophilus, of Grand Isle, ii. 534

Banister, Col., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 133²

Artemas, of Warren, iv. 806²

Mrs David, of Warren, iv. 806²

Sylvester, of Warren, iv. 807², 811²

Rev. Warren, of Barre, iv. 51²

circuit preacher, iv. 377

Banjor, ____, of N. Y., iii. 584

Banks, Dr., of Phila., i. 297(2)

Gen., v. pt. 35, 73²(2), 74

Benjamin, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Bentley, of Corinth, ii. 883

Elias, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

John, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191(2)

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Rev. John, i. 293

Jonathan B., in War of 1812, ii. 392

Littleton, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Gen. Nathaniel B., iii. 654², 900

Gen. Nathaniel Prentiss, retreat, ii. 577

Thaddeus, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Thomas, of Corinth, ii. 883

Bannester, Rev. Warren, in Northfield, iv. 649²

Banning, Lucy, m. Maj. Josiah Benjamin, iv. 60²

Bannister, Joseph, of Middletown, iii. 823², 836

Mary (Oatman), wife of Joseph Bannister, iii. 823²

Sylvester, of Warren, iv. 1192

Bantram, Daniel S., attorney, i. 473

Banyar, Goldsbrow, grantee of Bradford, ii. 809²(2)

Baptist, Eunice, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

John, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Baptiste, Jean, Indian, i. 455(2); iv. 962²-3, 967

Barber, ____, of Bridport, ii. 645²

____, of Georgia, ii. 247

____, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421²

____, of Pawlet, iii. 886²

____, of Pittsford, iii. 948; v. pt. 34, 948 note

____, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499

____, of Shelburne, i. 877²

Dr., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12²

Mrs., of Brattleboro, v. 173

of Cambridge, ii. 601²

of Richmond, i. 846²

Rev. A. D., in Williston, i. 904²

on Rev. C. E. Ferrin, iv. 731-3; 732, 733

Dr. A. P., of Swanton, iv. 1138

Aaron, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Aaron, of Westfield, iii. 358

Allen, of Georgia, ii. 243²

Amaziah D., of St. Johnsbury, i. 397

Andrew, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359

Dea. Anson, of Brattleboro, v. 181

Arthur Samuel, from Osborn (Mo.), v. pt. 2, 404

Azuba, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Azuba (Hitchcock), wife of David Barber, iii. 360²(2)

Betsey, of Benson, iii. 408

C., of Swanton, iv. 1041²

Rev. C., of Bennington, i. 163, 2d ed. 165

Dr. C. W., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

Clarissa (Whelpley), wife of David Barber, iv. 1174²

Cyrus, of Barre, iv. 42

D., of Pownal, i. 218, 2d ed. 217

D. S., m. John Tufts, v. pt. 2, 671²

Daniel, of Benson, iii. 407²(2), 408(2), 411

of Hubbardton, iii. 772², 1184²

of Shelburne, i. 859

of Sunderland, i. 866² (2)

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Rev. Daniel, of Manchester, iii. 903², 933²

David, of Hubbardton, iii. 756; iv. 573², 1184²

sketch, iv. 1174²

of Westfield, iii. 317, 344², 345, 355, 357 358, 361, 364

Mrs. David, dau. of Capt. Medad Hitchcock, iii. 357(2)

(née Rich), iv. 1174²

Denslow jr., of Richmond, i. 846²

E. D., author, iv. 314

Ebenezer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 86²

Rev. Edward, of Greenwich, N. Y., i. 92

Edward. D., of Middlebury, i. 219², 232, 2d ed. 218², 231²

Edward D., i. 56

Edward Downing, from Greenwich (N. Y.), of Middlebury, i. 92, 256

Edwin Munson, of Benson, iii. 416²

Elisha, of Fairfield, ii. 200

of Hinesburg, i. 794²(2), 796, 798²

of Richmond, i. 846²

Elisha H., of Westfield, iii. 358

Eliza, of Hubbardton, iv. 1174²

Franklin, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Mrs. Franklin, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

G. A., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²(2)

 

 

52 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Barber, Dr. G. W., from Wardsboro, of De Peyster (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 677²

Dr. George F., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 304²

George Jesse, from La Crosse (Wis.), v. pt. 2, 404(2)

Dr. George W., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 404

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 395

Giles A., of Cambridge, ii. 605², 606(2)

H. G., of Hubbardton, iii. 772²

Heman, of Benson, iii. 407²

Horatio, of Hubbardton, iv. 1174²

Horatio N., of Franklin co., ii. 92²

Horatio Nelson, of Enosburg, ii. 96

Hoxey, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

I. Allen, in Fairfield, ii. 197²

Isaac, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37

Israel, of Middletown, iii. 827, 829(2)

J. W., of Hubbardton, iv. 1184²

J. Allen, of Franklin co., ii. 94, 95²

Dea. James, of Shoreham, i. 96

James W., of Hubbardton, iv. 1174², 1184²

Jennie Louisa, from Osborn (Mo.), v. pt. 2, 404

Jervis, of Middletown & Granville (N. Y.), iii. 821², 829(2), 832²,

Jesse, of Fairfax, ii. 402

of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1133 (2), 1134, 1186

Job L., pioneer in Berkshire, ii. 110(2), 113, 117, 124²

Joel, of Georgia & Fairfield, ii. 95², 192², 243²

Joel jr., of Georgia, ii. 92², 245(2)

John, of Bridport, i. 17²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20²

pioneer of Leicester, i. 45

John L., of Berkshire, ii. 113

Joseph, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Julia A., poem, i. 77

Junia D., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550²

Levi, of Benson, iii. 408

of Georgia, ii. 249²

of Hubbardton, iv. 1174²

Dea. Lewis, of Glover, iii. 345

Louisa K. m. Andrew J. Walker, v. pt. 2, 404

Louise, of Brattleboro, v. 44

Lucina, m. Rev. H L Gilman, iii. 344², 364

Lucy (Wainwright), wife of Ed­ward Downing Barber, i. 92, 256

M., of Pownal, i. 218, 2d ed. 217

M. G., of Hubbardton, iv. 1184²

Martin, of Richmond, i. 846²

Mary E., m. John B. Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 395

Matthew, from Pittsfield (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408²

Mills O., of Bradford, ii. 824

Milton G., of Hubbardton & Rut­land, iv. 1174²

Moses, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Nancie W., poem, iii. 778²

Mrs. Nancy, of Barre, iv. 36²

Nancy (Wainwright), see Barber, Lucy (Wainwright)

Nelson, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 427

Norman, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192², 197

Rebecca, wife of Robert Barber, iii. 417²

Rebecca (Alvord), wife of Ebenezer Barber, v. pt. 2, 86²

Rebecca (Hinman), wife of Levi Barber, iii. 408

Rhoda, m. Lemuel Brooks, iv. 476

Robert, from Brookfield, (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408², 417²

pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

Roswell, of Benson, iii. 408

Russel, of Middletown & Middle­bury (N. Y.), iii. 808, 820(2), 821², 827, 828²

of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

Mrs. Russel, dau. of Bela Coswell, iii. 820²

Russel jr., from Middletown, of Mid­dlebury (N. Y.), iii. 821²

Mrs. Ruth, wife of Daniel Barber, iii. 408

Shubel, of Richmond, i. 846²

Simeon, of Benson, iii. 407²

Simon, in Barre, iv. 41

Sorrel, smuggling because of the embargo, ii. 140

Stephen, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Stephen jr., grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

T, A., of Alburg, ii. 503²

Theda, m. Joseph S. Jennison, iv. 1119²

Theodore, of Brattleboro, v. 58

of Georgia, ii. 243²

Thomas, of Richmond, i. 846

Truman A., of Franklin co., ii. 94

of Grand Isle co., ii. 479, 480, 503

Tryphena, of Hubbardton, iv. 1174

Virgil H., of Herkimer co. (N, Y.), iii. 933²

Westover, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

William, of Enosburg, ii. 114², 133(2) 136, 155

of Hinesburg, i. 820

Capt. William, of Benson, iii. 407², 408(2)

sketch, iii. 418

Sgt. William B., of Pownal, i. 260

 

 

NAME INDEX                           53

 

Barber, William C., of Benson, iii. 418

William N., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 486

Rev. William N., from Alstead (N. H.), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 174², 203(2)

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9²

Willis Judson, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 404

Barber family, of Middletown, iii. 823²

Barberini, Virgillius, see Barber, Virgil H.

Barbour, ____, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 153²

Rev., in West Fairlee, ii. 915²

Dorcas D., wife of James Barbour, v. pt. 2, 153²

Esther, m. John Woodruff, i. 305

James, of Bridport, v. pt. 2, 153²

Laura (Ripley), wife of Nelson Barbour, v. pt. 2, 154

Mary (Willard), 3d wife of Nelson Barbour, v. pt. 2, 154

Rev. Nelson, from Bridport, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 157, 172

sketch, v. pt. 2, 153-4

Ruth (Dunklee), 2d wife of Nelson Barbour, v. pt. 2, 154

Dea. William, of Burke, i. 306²

Barce, Jonathan, of Middletown, iii. 835

Barchop, John, of Barnet, i. 375²

see also Bachop

John, of Barnet, i. 275²

Barclay, Robert, i. 738; ii. 537

Bard, Dr., associate of Horace Eaton, ii. 152² note

Dr. David H., of Fairfield, ii. 197

Rev. George Ingersoll, from Derby, of Dunbarton (N. H.), iii. 181

Rev. George J., of Waterford, i. 431²

James, of Barton, iii. 73², see also Baird, James

Lester, of Pittsfield, iii. 938

Dr. Simeon I., of Francistown (N. H.) & Derby, iii. 181

Barden, Adam, of Wells, iii. 1197²

Edgar, of Wells, iii. 1197

John, of Wells, iii. 1196 (2), 1206²

John T., of Pawlet, iii. 880, 897, 906²

Juliana, m. Rev. Edward S. Soullard, iii. 927

Lemuel, from Dighton (Mass.), of Pawlet, iii. 897, 906, 908², 912

Lt. Lemuel, of Pawlet, iii. 873²

Nancy, m. Allen Willis, iii. 932

Polly, m. John Crapo, iii. 912

Shubel, of Rupert, iii. 927

Bardwell, ____, grantee of Rutland, iii. 1014²

C. S., of Pawlet, iii. 885(2), 898, 933

Consider S., of Pawlet, iii. 895², 897², 909

Rev. Joel, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Otis, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 383²

Rebecca, m. ____ Goss. v. pt. 2, 716

Barett, John, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 553²(2)

Baring Bros. & co., of London, v. 157², 158

Barker, ____ of Brandon, iii. 441²

____, railroad contractor, i. 483(2)

Rev., of Cabot, iv. 100²

Sheriff, of Rutland, iii. 852

A., of Colebrook (N. H.), i. 949

Abram B., iv. 246²

Anna, m. Jonathan Barrett, iii. 611²

Asa, of Swanton, iv. 1186

Barnabas, of St. Johnsbury, i. 391, 396, 400

Caroline (Finney), wife of W. H. Barker, iii. 1132²

Charles A., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Dan, in Barre, iv. 46

Daniel, of Concord, i. 1057

Edmund, of Goshen Gore, i. 434²

Eliza, m. Stephen Barrett, iii. 611²

Erastus, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149(2)

F. W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21, 46², 51

G. W., of Montpelier, iv. 351²

George W., of Montpelier, iv. 273, 274, 307², 309²(2), 566-7

H. F., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

Hannah (Barrett), wife of Slocum Barker, iii. 611²

Henry, of Essex (N, Y.), i. 706

Hopson, of Northfield, iv. 619²

Rev. Isaac, of Strafford, ii. 1080

John, of Brandon, iii. 459²

of Montpelier, iv. 396

of St. Johnsbury, i. 396²

John P., of Enosburg, ii. 135²

John S., of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Jonathan, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Joseph, of Brandon, iii. 430, 448², 452²

sketch, iii. 442²-3

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 33

Justus, of Middletown, iii. 835²(2), 836²

L. R., of Brandon, iii. 500

Lewis, of Brandon, iii. 447, 449², 473

Lucy, of Tinmonth, iii. 1149²

Martha (Tuttle), wife of Joseph Barker, iii. 442²

Nathan, of Walden, i. 426(2)

Norman, of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1061

Obadiah, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

Oliver, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Polly, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Prudence, wife of John Barker, i. 45

R. A., lawyer, iii. 37

Ralph, see Parker, Ralph

 

 

54 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Barker, Rhoda, of Brandon, iii. 443

Sally, m. Jazaniah Barrett jr., iii. 611²

Samuel, iii. 1112

Slocum, of White Creek (N. Y.), iii. 611²

T. J., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 28, 38

Theodore, of Bradford, ii. 1160

Dr. Thomas, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

Thomas J., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 46

Timothy, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Capt. Timothy, delegate of Brandon to the Dorset convention, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²

W. H., of Shelburne & Burlington, iii. 1132²

Mrs. W. H., of Burlington, iii. 861²

William, of Enosburg, ii. 147

Barker & Haight, iv. 247

Barksdale, Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 711, 719

Barkyoumb, Joseph, of Belvidere, ii. 593²

Barlow, ____, in Peacham, ii. 928

____, m. Rev. Jeremiah Dwyer, iii. 730

Gen., at Gettysburg, battle, i. 718²

Anna, from Fairfield, of St. Albans, ii. 366

Bradley, of Fairfield & St. Albans, ii. 93², 96², 97², 191², 331², 366

of Swanton, iv. 1092²

Maj. Bradley, of Fairfield, ii. 198², 200

Bradley jr., of Fairfield, ii. 200

Lt. Damon, of Franklin co., ii. 175

Darius Sherman, of Franklin co., ii. 94

Davis, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Debbie, from Fairfield, of St. Al­bans, ii. 366(2)

Dimon, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²(2)

Eben, of Bakersfield, ii. 108²

Ebenezer, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

of Franklin co., ii. 94, 95²

Helen, of Fairfield, ii. 366(2) and note

Heman, of Fair Haven, iii. 682², 683(2), 684, 685², 726

of Greenfield (N. Y.), iii. 676

Hubbard, pioneer, of Fairfield, ii. 191²(2), 192², 198², 200(2)

of St. Albans, ii. 336

Mrs. J. B., author, i. 118²-9

Joel, poet, ii. 1026²

John, of Danby, iii. 591², 607²

of Pittsford, iii. 954²

Lewis, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Mary, m. Simeon Babbitt, ii. 1026²

Orissa Willmarth, m. Dr. Thomas Chamberlain, i. 636²

Dr. Peleg, of Pittsford, iii. 950

Dr. Peleg C., of Pittsford, iii. 950

Polly, first child born in Fairfield, ii. 200

R. K., of Fairfield, ii. 200

Mrs. Sally, wife of Samuel Barlow, ii. 469²

Samuel, of Danby, iii. 587²

pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

of St. Albans, ii. 331², 336, 469²

Sarah of Danby, iii. 591

Sidney, of Burlington, i. 496²

Thomas, of Pittsford, iii. 943²-4

William, from Greenwich (Mass.), of Pittsford, iii. 950

from Woodstock (Conn.), of Peru, i. 208, 2d ed. 207

William W. jr., of Pittsford, iii. 944

Barnaby, Jacob, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 66²

Barnam, Gideen, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88

Barnard, ____, m. Joshua Clapp, ii. 455

Barnard, of Brandon, see Barnes, of Brandon

Dr., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722²

Judge, of Franklin, ii. 224

pioneer of Montgomery, ii. 275²

Albert D., of Waitsfield iv. 796²

Rev. Alonzo, of Peru, i. 212, 2d ed. 211

Asa, of Hyde Park, ii. 799² 

B. F., of Newport, iii. 295²

B. L., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 13, 14

Benjamin, pioneer of Peru, i. 209, 211-2, 2d ed. 208, 210, 211.

Mrs. Benjamin, of Peru, i. 209, 2d ed. 208

Benjamin jr., from Westminster (Mass.), of Peru, i. 211, 2d ed. 210

C. P., of Chittenden, iii. 549²

Clarissa (Kimball), wife of Milton Barnard, iii. 78²

Dr. D. D., classmate of Ebenezer Emmons, ii. 35 note

Dan, of Berlin, iv. 1188

of Chittenden, iii. 549², 550, 551²

Dan jr., grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Daniel, of Chittenden, iii. 552²

David, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

Ebenezer, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 17², 18, 19

of Waitsfield, iv. 777²

Eleazer, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

Eli, of Guilford, v, pt. 3, 17

 

 

NAME INDEX                           55

 

Barnard, George M., iii. 1119

George W., of Chittenden, iii. 549

Henry, i. 976²

of Vershire, ii. 1137

Hepsabeth (Philbrook), wife of Benjamin Barnard jr., i. 211, 2d ed. 210

Isaac, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533², 535

J., of Montpelier, iv. 394²

James G., of Charleston, iii. 109, 117(2)

Joel, of Brandon, iii. 448

Mrs. Joel, m. David Finney jr., iii. 448²

John, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20²

of Montpelier, iv. 278², 435, 547², 551

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²(2)

of Waitsfield, iv. 781²

of Worcester(?) (Mass.), ii. 105²

Jonathan, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Joseph, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

of Peru, i. 212², 2d ed. 211

Joshua, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533², 537², 544²

Joshua jr., grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Josiah, pioneer of Peru, i. 212, 2d ed. 211

Julia (Hobart), wife of Rev. P. F. Barnard, iv. 65², 790²

Laura, m. Wells Goodhue, v. 121²

Lavina, wife of James G. Barnard, iii. 117

Levi, of Lunenburg, i. 948(2), 1018²

Rev. Lucius, of New York, iv. 784²

Lucy, wife of Benjamin Barnard, i. 211, 2d ed. 210

m. Gen. Peter Dudley, i. 210², 2d ed. 209

Lucy (Hazeltine), wife of Joshua Barnard, v. pt. 2, 544²

Mary A., m. James H. Burnham, iv. 642²

Nancy, m. Ira K. Batchelder, i. 212, 2d ed. 211

Nathaniel, of Randolph, ii. 999

Otis, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

P. F., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 635

Rev. P. F., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623², 626

Rev. Pliny F., from Richmond (Me.) of Williamstown, ii. 1144²; iv. 65², 784², 790², 795

R. H., of Waitsfield, iv. 794

R. W., of Chittenden, iii. 548

Mrs. Rachel (Philbrook), wife of Benjamin Barnard, jr., i. 211, 2d ed. 210

Royal W., of Chittenden, iii. 549

Rufus, of Charleston, iii. 119

Capt. Rufus, of Moretown, iv. 597²

Sarah, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

Samuel, from Deerfield (Mass.), of Montgomery, ii. 275(2), 278, 455

of Waitsfield, iv. 777²

of Franklin co., ii. 92²

Samuel jr., grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

Sarah, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Maj. Selah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 18

Sophia E., of Burlington, i. 533

from Salisbury (Conn.), of Burlington, i. 534²

Stephen, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541

Stowell, from Andover (Mass.), of Peru, i. 211, 212(2), 2d ed. 210²

Warren, of Chittenden, iii. 549(2)

Barnard & Dutton, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Barne, Joseph, of Ashford (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 628²

see also Barney, Joseph

Barnes, ____, of Brandon, iii. 495

____, of Cambridge, son of Abner Barnes, ii. 602²

____, of Charlotte, iv. 1007

____, of Elmore, ii. 799

____, of Fair Haven, iii. 680, 693²

____, pioneer of Panton, i. 79

____, m. Abraham Fitts jr. v. pt. 2, 105

____, with Roger's Rangers, i. 273

Dr., ii. 579² note

Mrs., of Brandon, iii. 440²(2)

of Elmore, ii. 799

Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 718²

Aaron, of Brandon, iii. 495²

Abigail of Stowe, ii. 706

Abner, of Cambridge, ii. 602²

Amos, of Calais, iv. 176

Ann Elizabeth, m. George Otis Washburn, ii. 1063²

Asenath, m. Oliver Palmer, iv. 142

Avery, of Randolph, ii. 999

Aziel, from Williamstown (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408²

Benjamin, of Bakersfield, ii. 394

of Danby, iii. 600(2), 601, 612

of Highgate, ii. 263

Capt. Benjamin, of Danby, iii. 663

Benjamin Tuttle, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

Bradford, of Danby, iii. 591(2), 592, 593², 599, 600, 601², 603; 612

Bradford jr., of Danby, iii. 612, 663

Caroline, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Clarissa, of Fair Haven, iii. 735

m. Joel Nichols, iii. 612

Coats, of Sutton, Canada, i. 942

Comfort, of Bakersfield, ii. 138²

Comfort jr., of Rutland, iii. 1043

Dr. Cornelius, of Stowe and Mich., ii. 725²

 

 

56 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Barnes, Cornelius Tuttle, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

Cyrus, of Bakersfield, ii. 106², 107²

Dana, of Brandon, iii. 478

Capt. Daniel, of Mass., i. 1021²

Daniel jr., in Panton, 1764, i. 79

David P., of Elmore, ii. 627

Deborah, m. Sylvester Bishop, v. pt. 2, 451²

Duaxy (Negus), wife of Thomas Barnes, v. pt 2, 69², 86

Edmond, of Grand Isle co., ii. 475²

Dr. Edmund, of Benson, iii. 414²

Eli Y., of Fair Haven, iii. 735

Elizabeth M., of Burlington, i. 533

Emma, m. Lemuel Page Johonnott, iv. 918²

H. jr., owned building at Chimney Point, i. 13²

H. C., of Swanton, iv. 1037², 1045², 1046², 1087², 1129(2), 1130

H. E., of Stowe, ii. 712²

H. Y., of Montpelier, iv. 278², 394², 519

Hannah, of Fair Haven, iii. 735

Harriet, of Danby, iii. 612

Heman, of Danby, iii. 601, 604, 612

Henry, of Montpelier, iv. 348, 549, 550

Henry Y., of Montpelier, iv. 276², 287², 328², 550

Gen. Hezekiah, of Charlotte, i. 735, 736(2), 744(2), 745²

Mrs. Hezekiah, of Charlotte, i. 735

Lt. Hezekiah jr., of Charlotte, i. 736²

Capt. Hezekiah jr., of Burlington, i. 629²

Hosea, of Danby, ii. 593², 594², 600, 601, 612, 663²

Jacob, from Woodbury (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 735

Jefferson, of Fair Haven, iii. 703²

Jaffrey, of Pittsford, iii. 944, 954²

Jimmie, of Brattleboro, sketch, v. 167-9

Joel Tuttle, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

John, from Williamstown (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 407², 408²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

of Pittsford, iii. 943(2), 948²

Lt. John, v. 13

John jr., of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Capt. Joseph, of Charlotte i. 736²

Joshua, pioneer of Cambridge and Bakersfield, ii. 103²

L., of Swanton, ii. 445

Lawrence, of Burlington, i. 514², 519, 937²

Levi N., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Mrs. Lorane (Baker), i. 1332, 2d ed. 135

Lovel, of Highgate, ii. 421(2)

Lydia, of Fair Haven, iii. 735

Maria (Hyde), wife of Dr. Melvin Barnes, ii. 542² and note

Martha, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

Mary, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

of Fair Haven, iii. 735

Mrs. Mehitable (Sherman), i. 242 note

Dr. Melvin, of South Hero, ii. 542², 549, 572²

Dr. Melvin jr., of Grand Isle, ii. 478(2), 479(2), 481, 516², 520, 526², 529(2), 530, 533(2), 535(2), 541² note, 549, 550(2), 575, 581² note; iv. 573²

sketch, ii. 542²-3

letter to Henry Stevens, ii. 585-6

Moses, of Brandon, iii. 458, 463², 468

Dea. Moses, from Lanesborough (Mass.), of Brandon, sketch, iii. 446-7

Myron D., of Fair Haven, iii. 674²

O. C., of Stowe, ii. 701

Rev. O. C., of Chittenden, iii. 548

Olive, of Brattleboro, v. 168², 169

Olive (Simonds), wife of Moses Barnes, iii. 447

Patty, m. Moses Pierce, v. pt. 2, 101

Persis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69

Polly, m. Dr. Eliphaz Eaton, ii. 151²

Polly (Negus), wife of John Barnes, v. pt. 2, 69(2)

Rebecca, of Fair Haven, iii. 735

Rebecca (Crowell), wife of Jacob Barnes, iii. 735

Richard, of Saratoga (N. Y.), iii. 610²

Robert, of Grand Isle, ii. 522, 535²

Sally, of Danby, iii. 612

Sally (Willard), wife of William Barnes, v. pt. 2, 181

Samuel, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Samuel H., of Charlotte, i. 744²

Sarah, of Fair Haven, iii. 735

Sarah (Bartlett), wife of Richard Barnes, iii. 610²

Sarah (Howard), wife of Bradford Barnes, iii. 612

Sibyl, m. Asa Bennett, v. pt. 2, 99²

Sophronia, of Danby, iii. 612

Standish D., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Sukie, of Brattleboro, sketch, v. 167-9

Thomas, from Cambridge, of Bakers­field, ii. 103²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Rev. Thomas, in Northfield, iv. 651²

Thomas B., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 86

Thomas F., of Stowe, ii. 701, 717, 744²

Vinton, of Brandon and Pittsford, iii. 454

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           57

 

Barnes, W. H., of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Wheeler, of Charlotte, i. 737², 744²

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 181

of Rutland, iii. 1081

William F., of Fair Haven, iii. 707

of Rutland, iii. 1066(2), 1100²

of West Rutland, iii. 707

Willis H., of Stowe, ii. 746²

Zilphia (Gifford), wife of Benjamin Barnes, iii. 612

Barnes family of Rutland, iii. 1013²

Barnes & Johnson, of Montpelier, iv. 280

Barnes & Matthewson, of Swanton, iv. 1037²(2), 1130

Barnes, Clement & Gilmore, of Rutland, iii. 1067

Barnet, ____, of Johnson, ii. 451²(2)

Rev. of Berkshire, ii. 114²

ordained in Middlebury, i. 52²

Amy (Miller), wife of Capt. Benjamin Barnet, ii. 279

Benjamin, pensioner, 1818, ii. 392²

Capt. Benjamin, of Richford, ii. 279

moved to Canada, ii. 279²

Rev. Eli, of Grand Isle, ii. 485², 535²

Harriet, of Berlin, iv. 1189

James, m. Jerusha Hyde 2d, ii. 635

Jerusha (Hyde), m. James Barnet, ii. 635²

John, of Piermont (N. H.), Rev. soldier, i. 847

Rev. John, from N. Y., of Berkshire and Sheldon, ii. 112²

Mrs. John (née Spencer), of Berk­shire, ii. 112²

Capt. John, Rev. soldier, i. 482²

Rev. Levi, of Danby, iii. 606²

Samuel, of Newbury & Bolton, i. 482, 484

Barnett, Aaron, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

Aaron jr., grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

David, of Topsham, ii. 1106²

Rev. Eli, of Brandon, iii. 474

Dea. John, v. 14²

Jose, pioneer of Fairfax, ii. 168², 169², 171

Robert, pioneer of Fairfax, ii. 168², 169²(2), 171², 174, 176²

Samuel, of MiddIesex iv. 250

Barnetts of Fairfax, ii. 176

Barney, ____, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1125

____, of Swanton, iv. 1031, 1032, 1053², 1057, 1081²

____, m. Robert Foster, iv. 1109²

Gen. of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 138²

A. J., of Swanton, iv. 1023²

Aaron, of Brattleboro, v. 42², 43

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 63², 64, 80²

Gen. Aaron, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 58

Aaron C., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 64²(2)

Aaron Chase, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 80²

Allen, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128(2)

Dr. Allen, of New York, iii. 1130

Alonzo, of Charleston, iii. 121

Amherst, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1130

Anna, of Swanton, iv. 1111

Anna (Hinman), wife of Lemuel Barney, iv. 1023, 1111, 1124

Asa, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Mrs. Betsy (Carlton), i. 410

Betsey (Foster), wife of Horatio W. Barney, iv. 1121

Bryon, of Swanton, iv. 1124

Charles, of Swanton, iv. 1111

Charlotte (Bullock), wife of Aaron Chase Barney, v. pt. 3, 80²

Constance (Sandries), wife of Joseph Barney, v. pt. 2, 629

Constantine, of Swansea (Wales), v. pt. 2, 629

Col. E. L., of Swanton, iv. 1120²

Earl, of Charleston, iii. 109

Edgar, of Swanton, iv. 1121

Edward, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28(2), 29, 31², 33(2), 34², 35

Capt. Edward, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 36

Maj. Edward, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28

Elisha, of Swanton, iv. 1002², 1010 1016², 1017, 1018², 1020²(2), 1021, 1022, 1023(2), 1026², 1043², 1078², 1083(2), 1084, 1087², 1088, 1102(2), 1108², 1109(2), 1121(2), 1125, 1133²

Elisha jr., of Swanton, sketch, iv. 1109-11

Elisha L., of Swanton, iv. 1037, 1060², 1061², 1088, 1125-8

Col. Elisha L., of Swanton, ii. 444², 445²-54

portrait, iv. facing p. 1125

Ellen M., m. J. B. Morgan, iv. 1057²

Eunice (Goodrich), iv. 1060²

mother of Col. Elisha L. and Col. Valentine G. Barney, ii. 444²

Evaline, of Swanton, iv. 1021,            1109²

Esther (Hathaway), wife of John Barney, iv. 1124

Experience, of Rutland, iii. 1042

F. H., of Swanton, iv. 1007, 1023², 1033

F. H. jr., of Swanton, iv. 1130

Fayette, of Castleton, iii. 515², 516(2)

Friend, of Swanton, iv. 1111, 1124

Friend H., of Swanton, iv. 1023

G., of Swanton, iv. 1075²

G. & Sons, of Swanton, iv. 1043², 1105

G. & V. G., of Swanton, iv. 1029, 1030

 

 

58 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Barney, George, of St. Johnsbury, i. 410

of Swanton, iv. 933², 934, 949, 1014, 1015², 1017, 1027²(2), 1028, 1029, 1030, 1034(2), 1035², 1044, 1048, 1059²(2), 1087², 1088, 1103(2), 1109², 1125, 1130, 1134, 1144²

hist. of Swanton, iv. 989-1144

portrait of, iv. facing p. 989

George and R. L., of Swanton, iv. 1029², 1030, 1129

George & Sons, of Swanton, iv. 1024², 1029², 1030

Goodsill, of Swanton, iv. 1121

H. W., of Swanton, iv. 1017, 1023²(2), 1086, 1132²

Hannah (Bentley), wife of Truman Barney, i. 832

Hannah S. (Ring), wife of Rufus L. Barney, iv. 1122

Horatio W., of Swanton, iv. 1109², 1121(2), 1133², 1134, 1185²

Ira, of Essex, i. 782

J. A., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1014, 1128, 1129, 1144²

James, of Burlington, i. 505

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 21², 37

James A., of Swanton, iv. 1121, 1133²

James Alanson, of Swanton, iv. 1109²

Jane of Swanton, iv. 1111

Jeffrey A., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128, 1130, 1131²

Mrs. Jeffrey (née Aldrich), of Shrewsbury, iii. 1130

Jesse, of Swanton, iv. 1060²

Dr. Job, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1130²

John, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 4², 5², 19(2), 20(2), 21², 22(2), 24², 25, 28², 33², 38

John, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 252

of Swanton, iv. 1014², 1015, 1034², 1098, 1111, 1124(2), 1129², 1132², 1133, 1134, 1185², 1186(2)

John jr., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 25², 37

of Swanton, iv. 1124

Capt. John, v. pt. 2, 628²

from Rehoboth (Mass.), of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 80²

of St. Johnsbury, i. 402(2), 411

sketch, i. 409-10

Jonathan, of Swanton, iv. 1022

from Taunton (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 628²

Joseph, of Rutland, iii. 1042

of Shrewsbury, iii, 1128

of Taunton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 628²(2)

from Taunton (Mass.), grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564, 628², 629

Capt. Joseph, of Castleton, iii. 513²

L., of Rutland, iii. 1064²

L. C., of Swanton, iv. 1129

Lemuel, of Swanton, iv. 1009², 1016², 1022², 1023(2), 1027², 1034², 1060², 1108², 1111, 1120², 1124(2), 1129²

Lemuel jr., of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Louis, of Montpelier, iv. 335²

Lovell A., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 453²

Mabel (Chittenden), wife of Thomas Barney, i. 832, 907²

Martha (Blake), wife of Col. E. L. Barney, iv. 1120², 1126

Martin, of Charleston, iii. 108², 125

Mary Ann, of Swanton, iv. 1111

Mary Danforth, of Taunton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 628²

Mason, of Charleston, iii. 109

Mrs. Mehetable, of Swanton, iv. 1083

Mehitable (Leonard), wife of Elisha Barney jr., iv. 1109²

Miles R., of Swanton, iv. 1014, 1031², 1032², 1086², 1087², 1088, 1121

Mrs. Narina, wife of Ward Barney, iv. 1047

Nathaniel, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1130

Nelson, of Charleston, iii. 108²

Nicholas, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1130

R. L., of Swanton, iv. 1012², 1014(2), 1017

R. L. & H. W., of Swanton, iv. 1023, 1121²

R. Lester, of Swanton, iv. 1014, 1029(2), 1037, 1039², 1087², 1088

Rebekah (Martin), wife of John Barney, v. pt. 3, 80²

Reuben, m. Mary Hard, 2d. ed. i. 135²

Rufus, of Bennington & Swanton, iv. 994, 1110, 1111 (2), 1112, 1120²

sketch, iv. 1108-9

Capt. Rufus, of Bennington & Swan­ton iv. 1020²(2), 1021, 1022(2), 1023(2), 1120

Rufus 2d, of Swanton, iv. 1021

Rufus L., of Swanton, iv. 1001, 1009, 1015(2), 1028², 1058², 1103², 1109², 1110, 1120², 1121²(2), 1122, 1128², 1132², 1186

Sally, of Swanton, iv. 1111

Sarah A. (Burton), wife of Col. Elisha L. Barney, iv. 1125

Seth W., of Swanton, iv. 1109²

Silence, m. Levi Scott, iv. 1022, 1108², 1112

Thomas, from Salisbury (Conn.), of Arlington, v. pt. 2, 628²

Mrs. Thomas (née Chittenden), of Arlington, v. pt. 2, 628²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           59

 

Barney, Thomas, of Burlington, i. 509²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Manchester, on Committee of safety, i. 201, 203, 2d ed. 202²

of Williston, i. 907²

Capt. Thomas, of Manchester and Jericho, sketch, i. 832-3

Rev. soldier. ii. 389²

Truman, of Jericho, i. 832

Urania, m. Nathan Finney, iii. 1130

Uranius, v. pt. 2, 629

V. G., of Swanton, iv. 1029, 1186

V. G. & R. Lester, of Swanton, iv. 1122

Col. Valentine G., of Swanton, ii. 444², 445²; iv. 1060², 1061

W., of Swanton, iv. 1134

W. W., of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 628²

Ward, of Swanton, iv. 1039², 1047, 1111, 1130

William, of Charleston, iii. 121(2)

of Harvard College, v. pt. 2, 629

of Underhill, i. 466², 887

in War of 1812, ii. 392²

William W., of Guilford, iv. 1194; v. pt. 3, 64², 80²

Zenas, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 80²

Barney & Martin, of Whitehall (N. Y.), i. 683

Barney, Scott & co., of Swanton, iv. 1125

Barnham, Jehial R., pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

Barns, Dea., of Brandon, iii. 449²

Rev., in Mendon, iii. 789²

Abel N., of Mendon, iii. 789²

Amos, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

B. H., of Mendon, iii. 789²

Henry, grantee of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 122

Capt. John, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Dea. Moses, of Brandon, iii. 452

Mrs. Moses (née Simonds), iii. 452

Lt. William, of Rutland, iii. 550²

Barnum, Lt., of Shoreham, ii. 645²

Gen. A. W., of Monkton and Vergennes, i. 67

Abigail, m. ____ Harding, iii. 612

Amos W., of Vergennes, i. 688, 692(2); iv. 573

Ann, m. William Lake, iii. 612

Anna, m. William Lake, iii. 630

Barnabas, pioneer of Monkton, i. 65², 66

Mrs. Barnabas, of Monkton, i. 66

Barnabas, pioneer of Rupert, i. 223, 2d ed. 221²

Lt. Barnabas, of Monkton, Rev. soldier, i. 878(2)

in Shelburne battle, i. 860

Caleb, of Worcester, iv. 902²

Capt. Daniel, of Hinesburg, i. 795

Ebenezer, of Monkton, i. 66², 67²

Gideon, from R. I., of Danby, iii. 592³, 612

J. P., of Richmond, i. 845²(2)

L., at Shelburne, iii. 1084²

N. P., of Brighton, i. 956

Mrs. Polly (Sanford), see Olin, Mrs. Polly (Sanford)

Rhoda, m. Amasa Wade, iii. 612

Sally, of Danby, iii. 612

Samuel, of Monkton, in Vergennes, i. 67(2)

Stephen, of Monkton, discovered kaolin clay, i. 67

Dea. Stephen, of Shoreham, i. 94²

Thomas, pioneer of Shoreham, i. 94²

Timothy, of Danby, iii. 592², 605, 612

Barnwell, George, of Eng., v. 173²

Barr, Allen, of Highgate, ii. 265, 420

Conrad, of Highgate, ii. 254², 255(2), 258, 263, 265², 269², 272

Capt. Conrad, of Highgate, ii. 420

Conrad jr., of Highgate, ii. 272

Elisha, of Highgate, ii. 265

John, of Highgate, ii. 258, 264²(2), 265, 269², 272

of Rutland, iii. 1081

Martha, of Highgate, ii. 269²

Col. Samuel, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

William of Cabot, iv. 110

Lt. William, of Rutland, iii. 1080(2)

Barrande, Joachim, French geologist, ii. 28(2) note, 36² note, 69 note, 81

Barrant, Daniel, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Barrel, Nathaniel, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Barrell, Nathaniel, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Barret, ____, of Barton, iii. 77(2)

Benjamin jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108

Jazmiah, of Danby, iii. 593

John, in Corinth, Rev. soldier, ii. 874²(2)

grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

with Steven's Rangers, ii. 946²

John jr., grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Levi, of Danby, iii. 601

Nathaniel, grantee of Swanton, iv. 991

Samuel, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Dr. Thomas T., of Springfield, iv. 156

Barrett, ____ of Danby, iii. 634

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

Dr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 603

Rev., of Middlebury, i. 256

Abagail, of Danby, iii. 611²

Abigail m. Isaac Nichols, iii. 638

Alexander, of Danby, iii. 591², 593², 595(2), 599², 600, 605, 609, 612

 

 

 

60 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Barrett, Capt. Alexander, iii. 663

Alvin, of Strafford, ii. 1081²

Anna, of Danby, iii. 612

Anna (Barker), wife of Jonathan Barrett, iii. 611²

Arozina (Hildreth), wife of Hum­phrey Barrett, v. pt 2, 52, 184

Aseph, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

B., of Middlesex, iv. 242²

Benjamin, of Cambridge, ii. 621

of Middlesex, iv. 225²

of Waterbury, iv. 840

of Woodbury, iv. 880²

C. F., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 393²

Calvin, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

Dea. Calvin, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 391², 392²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 9

Calvin T., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 385, 392(2)

Cantlin, of Danby and Ohio, iii. 612

Catherine (Vail), wife of Capt. Alexander Barrett, iii. 612

Charles, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 554², 556(2), 557

from New Ipswich (N. H.), of Enosburg and Bakersfield, ii. 138

of Northfield, iv. 614

of Pawlet, iii. 878

of Strafford, ii. 1068, 1083²

Orange co. officer, ii. 806²(2)

Cortez P., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 25

Cynthia D., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Derastus, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Eli, of Rutland, iii. 1046

Elijah, of Pawlet, iii. 878(2)

Elisha. of Danby, iii. 611²

Eliza (Barker), wife of Stephen Barrett, iii. 611²

Elizabeth, of Fayston and Waitsfield, iv. 183, 188, 794²

of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Elvira (Hadley), wife of William Barrett, v. pt. 2, 163

Eunice (Stickney), wife of Ira Bar­rett, v. pt. 2, 146

Fanny, of Danby, m. Martin Brom­ley, iii. 612

George, of Danby, iii. 611²

Gideon, of Danby, iii. 605

Hannah, m. Slocum Barker, iii. 611², 612

Hannah (Dunklee), wife of Lemuel Barrett, v. pt. 2, 184

Harriet (Powell), wife of Levi Barrett, iii. 612

Henry of Brattleboro, v. 177²

Hiram, of Strafford, ii. 1082, 1083

Horace W., of Burlington, i. 513²

Huldah (Brown), wife of John Barrett, iii. 611²

Humphrey, of Brattleboro and Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 52, 184(2)

of Concord (Mass.), ii. 1057²

Ira, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 146

J., of Mendon, iii. 789(2), 790

of Rutland, iii. 789

J. H., publisher, of Middlebury, i. 53

J. J., iii. 1112²

Jaaz, of Middletown, iii. 836²

James, of Rutland, iii. 788², 1009, 1029², 1041, 1099²

of Strafford, ii. 1083², 1085²

of Woodstock, v. 165-6

addresses, iv. 323²

Col. James, ii. 1057², 1099²

Dr. Jared, of Northfield, iv. 616

Jazaniah, from R. I., of Danby, iii. 601², 603(2), 607², 611², 836², 837

Jazaniah jr., of Danby, Middletown, etc., iii. 611²

Jesse, of Fairfax, ii. 170

John, of Danby, iii. 603², 611²

of Fayston, iv. 179-80, 183

of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 554(2), 556²(2)

Col. John, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

John S., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 382

Jonathan, of Danby and Granville (N. Y.), iii. 593², 601², 603², 611²

Joseph, v. pt. 3², 26

of Bakersfield, ii. 104²

of Strafford, ii. 1081², 1183²

Laura, of Danby, iii. 612

m. Joseph Allen, iii. 609

Lemuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179, 184

Lester, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Levi, from Pawlet, of Danby, iii. 599², 600²(2), 612

Linda, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 184

Lysia, v. pt. 2, 184

Martin, of Strafford, ii. 1068, 1083 (2)

Mary, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

m. David Hubbard, ii. 1057²

pseud., see Nutting, Mary Olivia, ii. 1058

Merritt C., of Pawlet, iii. 878

Micajah, v. pt. 2, 184

Nathaniel, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

Nathaniel, grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Pardon, v. pt. 2, 184

Philander, of Danby, iii. 592²

Polly (Odell), wife of Cantlin Bar­rett, iii. 612

R., of Rutland, iii. 1066

Rebecca, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 17²

Reuben, of Essex, i. 789²

Rhoda, m. Obadiah Alma, iii. 611²

Rhoda (Reed), wife of Jazaniah Barrett, iii. 611²

Rockwood, of Rutland, iii. 789(2)

 

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           61

 

Barrett, Rufus, of Fayston, iv. 178, 179-­80, 183

Rush P., of Montpelier, iv. 277², 357, 553

Russell, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 704²

Ruth, m. Daniel Katham, v. pt. 2, 14, 15

Sally (Barker), wife of Jazaniah Barrett jr., iii. 611²

Sidney H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 184, 194

Silas, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 867

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 14

Mrs. Silas (née Aiken), v. pt. 3², 14

Simeon, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 14

Sophronia, of Danby, iii. 612

Stephen, of Danby and Mdidletown, iii. 611², 836²

Thomas, grantee, of Brandon, iii. 450

Dea. Thomas, ii. 1057²

William, grantee of Brattleboro, v. 19

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163

Barrett & Gilman, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Barrett & Holden, of Middlesex, iv. 245²

Barrington, ____, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 414

Viscount, i. 127, 2d ed. 128

Barron, Abigail, m. Elias Cheeney, ii. 829²

Abigail (Derby), wife of Col. John Barron, ii. 827²

Ada, m. Dr. Byron L. Dwinell, iv. 162

Benjamin, of Cambridge, ii. 621

Elizabeth, m. David Hartwell, ii. 832²

Elizabeth (Pearson)., wife of Gen. Micah Barron, ii. 830, 832²

Hannah, m. Dr. Jacob Goodwin, ii. 830

Hannah (Brooks) (Trotter), wife of Col. William Barron, ii. 833, 835²

Maj. John, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Col. John, from Grafton (Mass.), and Lyme (N. H.), of Bradford, ii. 813², 819², 820(2), 823²(2)

sketch, ii. 827²-30

Jonathan P., of Pittsford, iii. 944

Joseph, i. 680²

of Georgia, ii. 249²

Lyman P., Orange co. officer, ii. 807(2)

Mary, m. Timothy Farrar, ii. 829²

Mehitable, m. Robert Whitelaw, ii. 829²

Mehitable (Rogers), wife of Col. John Barron, ii. 827², 828, 829²

Gen. Micah, from Tyngsborough (Mass.), of Bradford, ii. 805(2), 823²(2)

sketch, ii. 830-3

Nathan T., of Waterbury, iv. 837²

Rebecca m. 1st, Capt. John. Andross, 2d, Amos Fisk, ii. 829

Relief, m. William Niles, ii. 830

Timothy, in Haverhill (N. H.), iv. 1156²

William, Orange co. officer, ii. 805², 806

Col. William, from Bradford of Hartford (Conn.), ii. 833(2)

William T., of Guildhall and Chicago, i. 948, 1007, 1008²; iii. 37

Barrow, Rev. A. J., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 44

Crowley, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Capt. John, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Micah, of Bradford, ii. 1106²

W. T., of Guildhall, i. 949

William, of Bradford, ii. 1106²

Barrows, Dr. Albert, of Eden, Hyde Park and Stowe, ii. 701, 717, 727

Alfred J., from Canada, of Stowe, ii. 746²

Daniel, pioneer of Montgomery, 275²

Ebenezer, of Stowe, ii. 706

Eleazer, of Castleton, iii. 518

Esther M., m. A. S. Hutchins, iii. 260²

Rev. George W., of Salisbury, i. 90

Harriet, m. Rufus Bucklin jr., iii. 615

Isaac, of Bridport, i. 17²

Jesse, of Irasburg, iii. 260²

Joseph, of Irasburg, iii. 243(2)

Rev. Justin, in Windham, v. pt. 3², 18

Rev. L. D., in Newbury, ii. 951

Rev. Lorenzo, in Windham, v. pt. 3², 18

Lucinda, m. Rufus Bucklin, iii. 615

Lydia, of Irasburg, iii. 260²

Mary, of Irasburg, iii. 243

Philbrook, iii. 615

Pliny, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 433

Polly, of Stowe, ii. 706

Reuben, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Silas, of Montpelier, iv. 327

Solomon, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 33, 35²

T. C., of Montpelier, iv. 279, 355²

Barrows & Graves, of Castleton, iii. 517

Barrows & Peck, of Montpelier, iv. 277, 280, 312, 336, 337

Barrus, Betsey (Enos), wife of Jonas Barrus, v. pt. 2, 106

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107²

Jonas, v. pt. 2, 106

Jonathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107², 110², 179, 214²

Moses, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108

Barry, Alvin, of Braintree, ii. 847²

Asa, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 504²

 

 

62 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Barry, Clarissa (Perry), wife of Kendall P. Barry, v. pt. 2, 504²

Elisha, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 633

Hannah (Ober), wife of Joel Barry, v. pt. 2, 504²

Joel, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 504²

John, of Burlington, i. 509

of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 504²

Jonathan, from Lynn (Mass,), of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 504²

Kendall P., of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 504²

Lucius M., from Rockingham, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 504²

Lucius P., of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 504²

Mary A., from Rockingham, of Marlboro (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 504²

Milton P., of Sextons River, v. pt. 2, 504²

Samuel, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 504²

Thankful L. (Cone), wife of John Barry, v. pt. 2, 504²

William, i. 258²

Barsha, Peter, of Swanton, ii. 393²(2)

Barsley, Amy, m. Lovell Leach, iii. 919²

Barstow, ____, of Colchester, i. 762

of Wis., iv. 605²

Rev., of Keene (N. H,), v. 112

Eben, juror, 1788, i. 466²

Ebenezer, from Canterbury (Conn.), of Shelburne, Rev. soldier, i. 859, 865, 871²

Elisha, of Burlington, i. 655

Esther (Owen), wife of Ebenezer Barstow, i. 865

Heman, of Shelburne, i. 472², 877, 883, 884

sketch, i. 865

Rev. J. S., of Keene (N. H.), v. 81²

Gov. John L., v. pt. 35, 61², 63²

Mary (Caldwell), wife of Dr. Noyes Barstow, v. pt. 2, 234

Noyes, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285

Dr. Noyes, of Vernon v. pt. 2, 284

William, of Haverhill (N. H.), in Corinth, ii. 880²

Rev. Z. S., of Keene (N. H.), v. 28

in Westminster, iii. 272²

Barter, ____, pioneer of Jay, iii. 266(2)

Bartholomew, Mrs. Abigail, of Thetford, ii. 1097²

Abner, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

B. W., of Washington, iv. 25

Orange co. officer, ii. 806²(2)

Bethu, of Washington, ii. 1139

Charity, m. ____ Rowell, iii. 96²

Eleazer, pioneer of Castleton, iii. 502², 506

of Washington, ii. 1139

Elisha, of Brownington, iii. 96

Franklin, of Brownington, iii. 96(2)

Jacob, of Salisbury, i. 89²

Lemuel, of Fair Haven, iii. 674

T., Orange co. officer, ii. 804²(2)

Timothy, of Fairlee, ii. 902

of Thetford, ii. 1093, 1095, 1132²

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Bartholomy, Joseph, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Barthrow, Joseph, of Charleston, iii. 118

Bartlet, Rev. ____, in Strafford, ii. 1083

Elisha, grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

Bartlett, ____, of Lyndon, i. 352

____, of Troy, iii. 314

Prof., of Peacham, i. 360

Rev. of Georgia, ii. 241

of Hartland, iv. 144²

in Williamstown, iv. 321

Abel, of Danby, iii. 602, 611(2)

Abel jr., of Spuyten Duyvil (N. Y.), iii. 611²

Abigail, m. John Stebbing, v. pt. 2, 288

Abner, from Manchester (Eng.), of Mass., iii. 610²

from R. I., of Danby, iii. 611

Abner jr., of Danby, iii. 611

Ada, of Danby, iii. 611²

Alfred H., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 22

Alonzo, of Kan., iii. 182

Alpheus, of Cabot, iv. 87²

Amasa, of Coventry, iii. 158

of Irasburg, iii. 37, 41, 182, 255²

Maj. Amasa, of Coventry and Irasburg, 389²

sketch, iii. 384-5

Ann, of Danby, iii. 611²

m. Augustus Rogers, iii. 610²

m. Levi Taft, iii. 611

Anna (Buck). wife of Christopher Bartlett, iii. 288, 291²

Anna (Cook), wife of Jacob Bartlett, iii. 610²

Artimitia, of Morgan, iii. 284(2), 288

Asenath (Huggins), wife of Seth Bartlett, iii. 157, 384², 389²

Ashley, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 285

Austin, of Charleston, iii. 108²

of Morgan, iii. 284, 285²

Benjamin, of Jericho, i. 834

Ens. Benjamin, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Bill, iv. 993²

Billy, of Jericho, i. 834

Byram, of Morgan, iii. 284, 285², 286, 290(2)

Charles, of Danby, iii. 611²

of Poughkeepsie (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 527

Charles R., of Jay, iii. 267

Chauncy, of Plainfield, iv. 731

Mrs. Chauncy, of Plainfield, iv. 731

Chloe, of Danby, iii. 611

 

 

NAME INDEX                           63

 

Bartlett, Christopher, of Derby, iii. 179

from Strafford (Conn.), pioneer of Morgan, iii. 284(2), 285(2), 286, 287², 288(2), 290, 291²

Clark, of Shaftsbury, i. 260²

Curtis, of Plainfield, iv. 720²

Cynthia (Rogers), wife of Jacob Bartlett jr., iii. 610²

D. W., of Hartford (Conn.), ii. 1067²

Daniel, of Coventry, iii. 148²

of Danby, iii. 595, 599², 600(2), 601, 610², 611(2)

David, of Danby, iii. 593², 599² 601-2, 611(2)

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 46

grantee of Swanton, iv. 991

Deborah, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18², 42²

Deliverance, of Danby, iii. 611²

Dexter, of Danby and N. Y., iii. 611

Don A., of Coventry, iii. 158

of Irasburg, iii. 255²

lawyer, iii. 37

Drusilla (Smith), wife of Abner Bartlett, iii. 611

E. H., of Coventry, iii. 158²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701²

Eben, of Charleston, iii. 108²

of Jericho, i. 834

Ebenezer, of Morgan, iii. 112(2), 125

Edward, of Plainfield, iv. 720², 722

Elisha, of Charlotte and Georgia, i. 736

from Middletown (Conn.), of Georgia, ii. 241, 244, 249, 393²

Elisha jr., of Georgia, ii. 249²

Eliza (Potter), wife of Daniel Bart­lett, iii. 610²

2d wife of Joseph Bartlett, iii. 610²

Emily J. (Scales), wife of Rev. Leavitt Bartlett, iii. 157

Enoch, of Coventry, iii. 182

Capt. Enoch H., of Brownington and Coventry, iii. 37, 152

sketch, iii. 389-90

Enos, of Brownington, iii. 92(2)

pioneer of Newport, iii. 293², 303², 304, 305

Esther (Church), 2d wife of Zaruger Bartlett, v. pt. 2, 450

Eunice (Cole), wife of Ebenezer Bartlett, iii. 112, 125

Fanny (Kelley), wife of Marcus Bartlett, iii. 611

Rev. Franklin W., Episcopal church in Northfield, iv. 656-8

on Gen. A. Jackman, iv. 677-81

on A. Stevens, iv. 685-6

on Norwich University, iv. 673-4

poet, iv. 658, 674, 698²

Gardner, of Coventry, iii. 155, 157²

George, of Danby, iii. 611

of Morgan, iii. 285²( 2 )

George B., verses, v. pt. 2, 114²

H. C., of Montpelier, iv. 354²

Dr. K. O., of Georgia, ii. 241

H. S., of Lyndon, i. 949

Hannah (Boomer), wife of Abel Bartlett, iii. 611

Dr. Heman O., of Georgia, ii. 243

Henry, of Danby, iii. 611

Henry S., of Lyndon, i. 347, 350, 355

Huldah (Colvin), wife of Ira Bart­lett, iii. 611

Ira, of Granville, iii. 611

J., of Morgan iii. 284²

J. N., of Lyndon, i. 347

Rev. J. R., of Barre, iv. 52, 293, 383², 553², 728, 919²

early Methodism in Northfield, iv. 708-9

Methodism in Montpelier, iv. 374-82

sketch of Vermont Christian Messenger, iv. 382

Jacob, of Danby, iii. 591², 607², 610², 611

from Manchester (Eng.), of N. H., iii. 610²

Jacob jr., of Ohio, iii. 610²

Jarvis, of Morgan, iii. 284, 286, 288, 290(2)

Jemima, of Danby, iii. 610

m. Nathaniel Wright, iv. 388²

Jeremy, of Danby, iii. 602, 611

Joel, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450

of Orange, ii. 969²

John, of Danby, iii. 611²

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450, 451²

of Morgan, iii. 284(2), 285², 286

of Shaftsbury, i. 260²

Maj. John D., of Montpelier, iv. 299, 520²

Joseph, of Danby, iii. 607², 610(2), 653², 663

of Manchester (Eng.), and R. I., iii. 610²

of Plainfield, iv. 734²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18, 45, 46

Josiah, signer of Declaration of In­dependence, iii. 610²

Judith, m. Enoch Colvin, iii. 610²

Julia (Cune), of Brattleboro, v. 178

Katherine (Cook), wife of William A. Bartlett, v. pt. 2, 36²

Leavitt, of Coventry, iii. 152, 157, 158, 182

of Irasburg, iii. 255², 384², 385²

Rev. Leavitt, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 48²

Levi, of Plainfield, iv. 717, 721²(2), 730, 731

Mrs. Levi, of Plainfield, iv. 731

 

 

64 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bartlett, Louisa, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450

Lucius, of Danby, iii. 604, 611²

Luther, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450

Luther 2d, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450

Lydia, of Danby, iii. 611(2)

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450

Lyman, of Morgan, iii. 284

Rev. Lyman, of Morristown, ii. 689²; iii. 88²

missionary to Turkey, ii. 690²

Marcus, of Danby, iii. 596, 604, 611

Martin, of Danby, iii. 611²

Mary, of Danby, iii. 611

m. Freeman Paddock, iii. 611²

m. Rev. Elisha Smith, v. pt. 34, 18²

Mary Ann, m. Joel Chamberlin, iii. 611

Mary (McLaughlin), wife of Abel Bartlett jr., iii. 611²

Mary (Nye), wife of Edward Bart­lett, iv. 722

Mary (Potter), 3d wife of Joseph Bartlett, iii. 610²

Medad, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450

Moses, of Chittenden iii. 549²

Nancy (Batchelder), wife of Levi Bartlett, iv. 717

Naomi, m. Roswell Johnson, i. 342²

m. Albert Mead, iii. 610²

Nathaniel, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Olive (Emerson), wife of Daniel Bartlett, iii. 611

Orson, of Georgia, ii. 393²

Patty, m. Isaac Newton, v. pt. 2, 470²

Phebe, m. Frank A. Carpenter, iii. 611

Phebe (Colvin), 1st wife of Joseph Bartlett, iii. 610²

Phoebe, m. Amos Prouty, v. pt. 2, 451²

Philip, of Moretown, iv. 593²

of Waterbury, iv. 819, 821²

Phineas, of Belvidere, ii. 593²

Plyn, of Danby and Collins (N. Y.), iii. 611

Polly, of Morgan, iii. 284(2), 288

Prussia (Allen), wife of David Bartlett, iii. 611

Rebecca, of Morgan, iii. 288

Ruth, of Danby, iii. 611

Ruth (Rogers), wife of Daniel Bart­lett, iii. 611²

S. M., of Sutton, v. pt 34, 21, 46²

Sally, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450

Sally (Taylor), wife of Zaruger Bartlett, v. pt. 2, 450

Salusha (Davis), wife of Henry Bartlett, iii. 611

Samuel, of Highgate, ii. 420

of Morgan, iii. 284(2), 285², 287²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

Capt. Samuel, ii. 241

in Rev. war, ii. 390

Samuel C., of Dartmouth, v. pt. 35, 76², 77²

Samuel H., of Georgia, ii. 241

Sarah, m. Richard Barnes, iii. 610²

Sarah Jane (Smith), wife of George Bartlett, iii. 611

Seth, of Brownington, iii. 92

of Coventry, iii. 157, 384², 389²

Smith, of Danby, iii. 611(2)

Solomon, of Plainfield, iv. 720², 727², 734

grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Solomon 2d, of Plainfield, iv. 734

Sophronia, of Danby, iii. 611

m. Nathaniel L. Baker, iii. 610

Susan (Chase), wife of Plyn Bart­lett, iii. 611

Sylvanus, of Eng. and Plymouth (Mass.), i. 308

Thomas, from Plymouth (Mass.), of Burke, i. 304², 308

of Lyndon, i. 270, 355², 949

on Thomas Bartlett, of Burke, i. 308

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 45²

Thomas jr., of Groton, iv. 1163²

of Lyndon, i. 347, 354², 355(2)

Thomas J., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 22

Thomas P., of Plainfield, iv. 730²

Urania, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450

W. P., of Brandon, iii. 500²

William, of Newburyport (Mass.), i. 55

of Plainfield, iv. 720

William A., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 36²

Mrs. William C., of Plainfield, iv. 719

William P., of Charleston, iii. 125

Wing, of Danby, iii. 611²

Zaruger, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450

Zenas, of Morgan, iii. 284(2), 285², 286

Bartlett & Melford, publishers, iv. 419²

Barto, Benjamin, of Hinesburg, i. 799

Mrs. Benjamin, of Hinesburg, i. 799

Bartol, Rev. of Boston, v. 104

Barton, Dr., of Phila., iii. 460

Rev., in Mendon, iii. 789²

Gen., of Barton, iii. 85²(2)

A. S., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 549

Andrew, of Charlotte, i. 736²

Andrew jr., from Conn., of Waltham, i. 108², 109

Anna, of Moretown, iv. 603

m. Josiah Robinson, iv. 168

Benjamin, of Orange, ii. 969²

Caleb, of Charlotte, i. 669²

Daniel, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 553

of Pittsford, iii. 944

 

 

NAME INDEX                           65

 

Barton, David, grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

of Montpelier, iv. 298², 524², 530

Capt. David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76²

David jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 6

Elizabeth, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 130²

Esquire, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Capt. George E., v. 189²

Henry H., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226

Hiram, of Shaftsbury, i. 232

Jacob, v. 14²

Jeremiah, of Charlotte, i. 744²

Jerry, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 502²

Jonathan, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Lewis, grantee of Danby, iii. 578

grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869

of Whitehall (N. Y.), pilot, i. 706

Mehitable, m. Samuel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93

Polly, of Montpelier iv. 328²

Robert, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Rollin, of Charlotte, i. 737²

Stephen, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

William, grantee of Barton, iii. 71², 72, 83 and note, 84

grantee of Danby, iii. 577²

grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Col. William, from Providence (R. I.), of Barton, iii. 84(2); v. pt. 2, 681

petitioned for land grant, iii. 82²

Gen. William, of Barton, iii. 86², 138, 373²; v. 185²

William T. jr., grantee of Danby, iii. 577

Barton & Tower, of Ludlow, iii. 988²

Bartram, Ebenezer, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 190²

Job, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Bartrum, D. S. of Danville, i. 948²

Bascom, Mrs. Charlotte (Hawley), wife of Elisha Bascom, i. 102

D. C., of Brandon, iii. 500

Edward S., of Fair Haven, iii. 704

Elias, from Orwell, of Shoreham, i. 101²

of Worcester, iv. 885, 893²

Elihu, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 8

Elisha, from Newport (N. H.), and Orwell, of Shoreham, sketch, 101²-2

of Franklin, ii. 222

Frank H., of Montpelier, iv. 354(2), 355

Ira, of Shoreham, i. 101²

John, of Milton, i. 841

Jonathan, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Joseph, from Newport (N. H.), of Benson, iii. 420²

Joshua, of Brandon, iii. 457²

Mrs. Joshua, m. Rev. Increase Graves, iii. 457²

Sgt. Josiah, of Enosburg, ii. 398

Mrs. Laura (Bush), wife of Elisha Bascom, i. 102

Linus, of Milton, i. 841

Lucretia (Griswold), 2d wife of Joseph Bascom, iii. 420²

Moses, of Milton, i. 841

Oliver, of Whitehall (N. Y.), i. 685(2)

Rev. Samuel, of Sharon, ii. 1177

Samuel R., of Swanton, iv. 1049, 1119

Semantha, of Burlington. i. 533

Solomon, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 412²

Timothy, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279, 285

Bascom & Clark, of Bradford, ii. 824

Bascom & Dewey, of Montpelier, iv. 281

Bascomb, Ann F. (Strong), wife of William F. Bascomb, iii. 928

Chester, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Rev. Ezekiel L., of Gerry (Mass.), ii. 105

Frank H., of Northfield, iv. 683²

Harry, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Jonathan, grantee of Arlington, 2d ed. 1, 122

Newell, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Samuel L., attorney, i. 473

Samuel P., of Franklin co., ii. 94

William F., from Manchester, of Washington (D. C.), iii. 928

Basford, ____, of Franklin, ii. 222²

____, of Waterbury, iv. 837

Dr. H. H., of Waterbury, iv. 839

Dr. Horace H., of Georgia and Low­ell, ii. 469²

Bashaw, Joseph, of Elmore, ii. 627

Sarah, m. Samuel Mansfield, v. pt. 2, 211²

Bashford, ____, of Wis., iv. 605²

Bass, Aaron of MontpeIier, iv. 387²

Alpheus, of Moretown, iv. 603²

Anna, m. Joseph FIint, ii. 846²

Betsey, m. Capt. Samuel Harwood, ii. 846²(2)

Rev. E. C., of Moretown, iv. 602²

in Newbury, ii. 951²

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Ebenezer, of Williamstown, ii. 1148

Orange co. officer, ii. 807 (2)

Dr. Edward, iii. 932²

Rev. Edward, of Newburyport (Mass.), iii. 903²

Elizabeth, wife of Samuel Bass., ii. 847, 848²

Hiram, of Braintree, ii. 846(2)

J. M., of Williamstown, ii. 1152²

J. Q. A., of Randolph, ii. 996

James M., of Williamstown, ii. 1148

 

 

66 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bass, Joel, of Williamstown, ii. 1145², 1148², 1149², 1152²

Gen. Joel, of Williamstown, iv. 304²

Jonathan, of Braintree, ii. 847²

Moses, of Braintree, ii. 846²(2)

O. L., of East Haven, i. 986²

Perkins, of Glover, iii. 200

from Williamstown, of Chicago, ii. 1149, 1154²

Peter, of Braintree, ii. 846²

Samuel, from Braintree (Mass.), of Braintree (Vt.), ii. 845²-6, 848², 852²

sketch, ii. 846²-7

of Randolph, ii. 995²

Samuel, jr., of Braintree, ii. 846²

Sarah, m. Micah Mann, ii. 846²(2)

Seth, of Braintree, ii. 846²

Wales, of Moretown, iv. 603²

William, of Braintree, ii. 846²

Basset, ____. of Essex, i. 779

Alvin, of Essex, i. 783²

Elnathan, of West Fairlee, ii. 909

Joshua, of Essex, i. 786(2)

Seth, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

Bassett, ____, of West Fairlee, ii. 908

Mrs., of Middletown, iii. 840

Daniel, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

Elias, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521²

Esther (Buel), m. Elnathan Hathaway, iv. 139²

Ezra, of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

G. W., of Barre iv. 34²

Goodyear, of Montpelier, iv. 378²

Dr. H J. of Castleton, iii. 516²

Heman, of Guildhall, i. 1009²

Horace, lawyer, iii. 37

Orange co., ii. 805(2)

Dr. Jared, of Plainfield, Marshfield, etc., iv. 725²

Jedediah, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7²

Jesse, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

Joel, of Montpelier, iv. 548

Dea. Joel, of Granby and Guildhall, i. 994²(2), 1003²

Joshua, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

L. Amelia (Willard), wife of R. G. Bassett, iv. 575

Lucy (Cutler), wife of Joel Bassett, i. 1003²

Massa, of Eden, ii. 624²

Oliver, of West Fairlee, ii. 909

Rodney G., of East Montpelier, iv. 575

Rufus, of Benson, iii. 413

Mrs. Theresa, of Burlington, i. 533

Dr. Ward, in Randolph, ii. 1005²

William, of Barre, iv. 41, 42

of Danby, iii. 595

Zachariah, of Waterbury, iv. 867

Bassford, Barnwell David, lawyer, ii. 94

Dorcas, m. Capt. Jeremiah, Bushee, iii. 910²

Basto, Ebenezer, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

Batchelder. Rev.. of Castleton, iii. 514²

Abigail, m. Asa Foster, iv. 717

m. Joseph Glidden, iv. 716²

Adaline, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Adeline, m. K. P. Kidder, iv. 717

m. Levi Martin, iv. 717²

Alice, m. Stephen Perry iv. 717

Alonzo, of Calais. iv. 164²

of Plainfield, iv. 716², 717²

Alpheus, of Plainfield, iv. 717(2)

Alpheus 2d, of Plainfield, iv. 717

Ambrose, of Barre, iv. 717

Augusta (Nye), wife of Elijah A. Batchelder, iv. 722

Breed, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

Bridgman, of Plainfield, iv. 717²

Mrs. Bridgman, of Plainfield, iv. 719²

Rev. C. R., in Highgate, ii. 270²

of Manchester, i. 204², 205, 2d ed. 203², 204

Rev. Calvin R., from Wendell (N. H.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 605²(2)

Charles T., of Plainfield, iv. 717, 730²

Chester, of Roxbury, iv. 735², 737², 756², 759(2)

Daniel, of Plainfield, iv. 717², 719²

Rev. Daniel, in Huntington, i. 827²

in Northfield, iv. 653

E. B., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478²

Ebenezer, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

Edmund, pioneer of Peru, i. 212(2), 2d ed. 211

Elijah A., of Plainfield iv. 717, 719², 722

Elvira, m. Arouette Gunnison, iv. 717

m. ____ Mack, iv. 717²

Erastus, of Plainfield, iv. 723(2)

Erastus B., of Plainfield, iv. 717

Eri, of Calais, iv. 150

Experience, wife of Nathaniel Batch­elder, iii. 955²

Fanny, m. Jonathan Blaisdell, iv. 717

George W., from Plainfield, of Stowe, ii. 746²-7

Harriet, m. Ira Nichols, iv. 717

Harriet (Perry), wife of Daniel Batchelder, iv. 718

Harrison, of Plainfield, iv. 717²

Harvey, of Plainfield, iv. 717

I. K., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478²(2)

Ira, of Plainfield, iv. 717²

Era ii., from Mount Vernon (N. H.), of Peru, i. 208², 212, 213, 2d ed. 207², 211, 212

Ira R., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 551

Isaac, of Middlesex, iv. 245

of Plainfield, iv. 717(2)

 

 

NAME INDEX                           67

 

Batchelder, Israel, pioneer of Peru, i. 212, 2d ed. 211

Ives, of Montpelier, iv. 427²

J., of Plainfield, iv. 721

of Waterbury, iv. 829

Dr. J. P., Pres. of Castleton med. college, iii. 521(2)

J. S., of Montpelier iv. 354

J. Wesley, of Plainfield, iv. 716²(2)

Jacob, of Plainfield iv. 734

of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521², 525

James, of Plainfield, iv. 717², 727², 731

Mrs. James, of Plainfield, iv. 720

James K., of Arlington, v. pt. 35, 63², 96²

James Merrill, of Plainfield, iv. 717² 

Jeremiah, of Barre, iv. 717²

Mrs. Jeremiah, of Plainfield, iv. 720

Jerry, of Barre. iv. 36²

Jethro, of Strafford, ii. 1084² 

John, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75² 

John, of Morgan, iii. 286²

of Peru, i. 208², 209, 212, 2d ed. 207²(2), 211

Dr. John P., of Castleton, iii. 521

John W., of Topsham, ii. 806(2), 1107², 1110², 1111

Jonathan M., of Plainfield, iv. 717²(2)

Joseph, of Plainfield, iv. 715², 716², 719², 727²

of Roxbury, iv. 750, 751² 

Joseph, jr., of Plainfield, iv. 717(2)

Joseph 3d, of Plainfield, iv. 717(2)

Josiah, of Plainfield, iv. 717(2)

Josiah 2d, of Plainfield, iv. 717

Judith, m. William B. Foss, iv. 717, 726

L. C., of Plainfield, iv. 717²

L. Cheney, of Plainfield, iv. 715, 717, 730

Lee, of Plainfield iv. 721²

Mariam, m. ____ Boyce, iv. 717² 

Mark, of Plainfield, iv. 717

Mary, m. Eld. Isaac R. Pettingill, ii. 688²

m. ____ Whceler, iv. 717²

Mrs. Mary, of Middlesex, iv. 245

wife of John Batchelder, iii. 286²

Mary (or Polly), m. Henry Parker, iv. 716²

Eld. Matthew, of Rutland, iii. 1022

Millard F., from Marshfield, of Stowe, ii. 747

Moulton, from Lyndeboro (N. H.), of Plainfield, iv. 716², 717², 722², 724², 726², 727², 730²

N. M., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478², 479, 726

Nancy, m. Levi Bartlett, iv. 717

Nancy (Barnard), wife of Ira K. Batchelder, i. 212, 2d ed. 211

Nathaniel, of Barre, iv. 41²

from Lyndeboro. (N. H.), of Barre, iv. 716²

of Brimfield (Mass.), iii. 955²

of Plainfield, iv. 717(2)

Nathaniel jr., of Barre, iv. 42

Newton M., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726²

Olena, m. Sewall Sturtevant, iv. 717² 

Otis, of Roxbury, iv. 751², 756² 

Parley, of Barre, iv. 42

Phebe, m. Rev. Elisha Rich jr., iii. 955²

Rosette (Perry), wife of Charles T. Batchelder, iv. 718

Royal, of Roxbury, iv. 741², 744², 749²

S. S., of Cabot, iv. 114

Sally, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Samuel, of Topsham, ii. 1111

Samuel R., of Roxbury, iv. 748² 

Samuel S., of Cabot, iv. 78

Sanborn, of Orange, ii. 956²

Sarah, of Roxbury, iv. 756²(2)

Sarah (Richardson), wife of Chester Batchelder, iv. 737²

Sewell, of Plainfield, iv. 717

Susan, m. Arthur Colburn, iv. 717² 

Dr. T. P., iii. 520²

Thomas, of Cabot, iv. 77², 78², 79

Timothy, of Danville, i. 313²(2)

Wheeler J., of Plainfield, iv. 717

William, of Barre, iv. 42

of Newport, iii. 305²

of Plainfield, iv. 717(2)

William M., of Castleton, iii. 516² 

William N., of Rutland co., iii. 519² 

Ziba, of Cabot, iv. 122

Batchelder, Evans & co., of Boston, iv. 603²

Batcheller, Anna (Gale), wife of Lyman Batcheller jr., iii. 1172

Aurora (Randall), wife of Isaac Gale Batcheller, iii. 1172

Isaac Gale, of Wallingford, iii. 1172

J. K., of Arlington, v. pt. 35, 69

John C., of Wallingford, iii. 1172

Lois (Rice), wife of Jacob Batcheller, v. pt. 2, 525

Lyman, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 525

Lyman jr. from Stratton, of Wal­lingford, iii. 1172

Batcheller & Sons, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 525

of Wallingford, iii. 1171, 1172

Bateman, Ebenezer, of Middletown, iii. 820

H., iii. 1039

Joseph, of Middletown, iii. 820

Ransom, of Poultney, iii. 1204

Smith, i. 675² note

 

 

68 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bates, ____, iii. 1110²

of Colchester, i. 757²

of Danby, iii. 603

of St. Louis (Mo.), v. pt. 2, 466²

of Waterbury, iv. 916²

lawyer of Addison co., ii. 129²

m. Capt. Hale, iv. 1172

m. F. Pollard, iv. 1172

Dr., of Marshfield, iv. 206

of Middlebury, iii. 527²

Rev., in Westford, i. 896²

of Williston, i. 904²

A. D., of Orleans co., iii. 34

Abigail, of Lanesboro (Mass.), iv. 1171

m. Ichabod Higgins, iv. 1172²

Abner, Negro, of Fletcher, ii. 208

Albert, buried in Barre, iv. 46

Alonzo, of Charleston, iii. 119, 182

Alonzo D., lawyer, iii. 37

Anna, of Lanesboro (Mass.), iv. 1171

m. James D. Butler, iii. 1106²

m. Samuel Rumsey, iv. 1172²

Ansel, of Worcester, iv. 884²

Asa, from Randolph, of Bristol (R. I.), ii. 1054²

of Randolph, ii. 1053

Benjamin 1st, of Randolph, ii. 1053²(2)

Benjamin 2d, of Randolph and Ill., ii. 1053², 1054

Capt. Benjamin, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

C., of Barre, iv. 41²

Carver, buried in Barre, iv. 41

Chandler, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487

Rev. Chandler, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 483

Charles C., of Goddard Seminary, iv. 26²

Charlotte (Stanley), wife of Reuben Bates, iv. 1171²

Christopher, of Benson, iii. 417

Daniel, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Dr. Daniel, of Barton, iii. 75²

of Glover and Northfield, iii. 208²

of Newport, iii. 43(2)

of Northfield, iv. 616

of Plainfield, iv. 725²

David, iv. 762²

of Randolph, ii. 996, 999

Dexter, of Rutland, iii. 1045

Rev. Dexter, of Brandon, iii. 473²

in Charlotte, i. 742²

of Danby, iii. 605²

in Shelburne i. 883²

in Grand Isle co., ii. 485

Edward, of Waterbury, iv. 820

Edwin, of Charleston (S. C.), iii. 182(2)

Elias, of Hartland, ii. 1053

of Ira, iii. 783²

Eliphalet, from Middleboro (Mass.), of Randolph, ii. 999

sketch, ii. 1053-4

Eliphalet S., of Randolph, ii. 1053², 1054²

Elisha, ii. 538(2)

Elizabeth, m. John Bronson, ii. 565²

Emily (Newell), wife of James Bates, ii. 1054

Eunice, wife of John Bates, iv. 1171

Ezekiel, of Randolph, ii. 1053²

Ezekiel 2d, of Randolph, ii. 1053²

Dr. Ezra, of Waitsfield, iv. 784²

F. R., of Northfield, iv. 616, 689², 695²

Frank R., of Northfield, iv. 697

G. C., of Northfield, iv. 683²

George, of Fairfax, ii. 402

of Northfield iv. 697

of Randolph, ii. 1053²

George 2d, of Randolph, ii. 1053²

H. M., of Irasburg, iii. 34

of Northfield, iv. 13², 652², 668, 687(2)

H. W., of Fair Haven, iii. 709

H. W. & co., of Fair Haven, iii. 700²

Harris W., of Fair Haven, iii. 700², 702

Rev. Harvey, of Mass., iv. 784²

Henry C., lawyer, iii. 37²

Rev. Henry H., of Benson, iii. 416²(2)

Henry M., of Irasburg, iii. 253, 254(2), 255²

J. 2d, of Derby Academy, iii. 182²(2)

Jabez, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583

Jacob, of Derby, iii. 34, 180²

of Hartland, ii. 1054²

of Randolph, ii. 1053

James, of Danby, iii. 591²

Rev. James, of Randolph, ii. 999²

sketch, ii. 1053²-4

James T., of Pawlet, iii. 905

Jane, m. M. I. Hill, iii. 182²

Mrs. Jemima, of Richmond, i. 846²

Jesse, v. pt. 35, 54²

Job, of Essex, i. 783²

John, of Hubbardton and Ill, iv. 1172

of Lanesboro (Mass.), iv. 1171

of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Rev. John, of Colchester i. 777²

Joseph, of Danby, iii. 591²

of Randolph, ii. 1053

Eld. Joseph, of Fairhaven, (Mass.), in Johnson, ii. 675²

in Irasburg, iii. 260²(2)

Joseph 2d, of Orleans co., iii. 34²

Rev. Joshua, in Brandon, iii. 464²

of Middlebury, i. 55, 56, 880²; iii. 1106², 1140²; v. pt. 3², 15

 

 

NAME INDEX                           69

 

Bates, Julia F. (Dickison), 2d wife of Rev. James Bates, ii. 1054

Rev. Lewis, of Danville, i. 315²

of Hardwick, i. 328²

Lewis C., of Charleston, iii. 108², 111², 114², 115

Louisa (Newton), wife of Rev. Chandler Bates, v. pt. 2, 470²

Luther M., of Essex, i. 782

Lydia, m. Lewis Grout, v. 162²; v. pt. 2, 474²

Rev. M., of Burlington, i. 546

Maria, m. Joseph Warner, iii. 1140

Martin, in Lunenburg, i. 1019

Mary, m. Lewis Bronson, ii. 568²

Mary Abiah, m. Otis Parsons. ii. 1053², 1054²

Mary S., wife of Eliphalet Bates, ii. 1053(2)

Merrit, of Stowe, ii. 716

Rev. Merrit, of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Rev. Merritt, of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164²

Moses, of Waterbury, iv. 820

Rev. P., of Tinmouth, iii. 1151

Paschal, of Derby, iii. 182

Peter, of Randolph, ii. 999

Peter N., buried in Barre, iv. 46

Mrs. Philena, of Stowe, ii. 717

Polly, m. James Harrington, iii. 570

Rebecca, of Ira, iii. 783²

Reuben, from Lanesboro (Mass.), of Hubbardton, sketch, iv. 1171

Robert B., of Middlebury, i. 645²; iv. 573²

Dr. Roswell, of Randolph, iv. 156

Rufus, of Ira, iii. 783

Rev. S. L., of Brookfield, ii. 863

Samson, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Seth, of Stowe, ii. 717

Simeon, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Solomon, of Richmond, i. 846²

Stephen, of Calais, iv. 176

Sylvanus, of Randolph, etc., ii. 1053², 1054², 1175²

Sylvester, of Charleston, iii. 109

Thomas, of Randolph and Illinois, ii. 1053², 1054²

Dea. Thomas, of Brookfield, in Cor­inth, ii. 880²

Warner, of Sherburne, iii. 1122²

William, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

of Hubbardton, iv. 1172

Rev. William, author, i. 555²

William G. P., lawyer, iii. 37

William P., of Charleston, iii. 109, 115²

Bates family of Hubbardton, iv. 1169

Bathurst, Earl, i. 679², 680

Batineau, Lewis, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Batson, Nathaniel, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Battaes, John, alias John B. Joyal, iv. 1041

Battell, Joseph, of Middlebury, iv. 1194

of Ripton, iv. 1191

Philip, of Middlebury, i. 62²-3; iv. 1196²

Addison co. Items, i. 120², 255², 256

quoted, i. 51²

Scene of Our Youth, a poem, i. 92²

visited Amos Goodrich, i. 52

Battles, Charles H., of Randolph, ii. 994

Luther, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 36², 55²

Battson, Stephen, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Batty, Joel, Quaker, in Huntington, i. 827²

Roxana A., of Roxbury, iv. 756

Baulding, Joel, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Baum, Col. F., British officer, ii. 319, 549, 580, 583²; iii. 533²; v. pt. 35, 17(2), 18(2), 19², 20(2), 50², 81

at Bennington battle, i. 11, 154², 156², 157, 157²-8, 173², 176, 186², 772², 2d ed. 156², 158², 159, 160, 175², 178, 187²

his broad sword, i. 158, 2d ed. 160

sent to seize American supplies at Bennington, i. 154, 2d ed. 156

Baury, Rev. A. L., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9²(2)

Bauvais, file de, land grant to, ii. 89

Baxter, ____, ii. 660²

of Jay, iii, 318

of Phila., engraver, i. 531

Mrs., of Brownington, iii. 97

Rev., of Brownington, iii. 92²

in Marshfield, iv. 207

Gen., iii. 1120; iv. 680

Albert, of Grand Rapids (Mich.), iv. 191

Rev. B., of Berlin, iv. 65

Carlo, of Burlington, i. 510, 656

lawyer, iii. 37

Mrs. Celia R., iv. 917

Charles D., of Burlington, i. 656

Chester, of Sharon, iv. 304

Rev. E. B., of Brownington, iii. 179²

in Eden, ii. 797²

of Middlesex, iv. 238²

in Morristown, ii. 689²

in Northfield, iv. 654²

E. H., of Fayston, iv. 191²

Eber H., of Fayston, iv. 191

Edwin, of Grand Haven (Mich.), iv. 191

Mrs. Ellen J., iii. 5

Ellen Janette (Harris), wife of Portus Baxter, iii. 190

Flora, m. Alvin Brigham, iv. 745²

H. Henry, of Rutland, iii. 1009

Harry, of Orleans co., iii. 33²

 

 

70 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Baxter, Henry, iii. 1118²

Dr. Henry, of Highgate, ii. 260(2), 264 (2)

Capt. Hiram, of Brownington, iii. 99²

Master Hugh, iii. 1040

Hugh H., iii. 1039²

Ira C., of Fayston, iv. 191²

J. N., of Rutland, iii. 1022, 1041

Mrs. J. N., iii. 1039

John N., of Rutland, iii. 1068

Miss Mary, iii. 1038

Capt. Moses H., of Chicago, i. 706

Nathan, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 340, 344, 346

Portus, ii. 531(2), 752²

of Brownington and Derby, iii. 33²(2), 100

sketch, iii. 189-94

Mrs. Portus, of Brownington, iii. 100

Richard, sermons, iii. 154²

Rosina, m. R. B. Cadwell, iv. 191

S. A., of N. Y. City, iii. 538

Sabrina, poem, iv. 193²

Uri J., of Washington (D. C.), iv. 191

poem, iv. 192

William iv. 143

of Brownington, i. 319², 618²; iii. 33², 34, 37, 91(2), 93(2), 94, 95², 96², 99², 100, 102, 143, 189², 233², 245, 248², 376

with Steven's Rangers, ii. 946²

Bay, ____, boat builder, i. 670

Bayard, Stephen, of Phila., iii. 137(2)

Bayden, Rev., from Rutland, of Benning­ton, i. 163, 2d ed. 165

see also, Boylon, Rev. C., i. 163

Bayley, Col., iv. 1153

Abner, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944(2)

Ebenezer, of Morgan, iii. 284²(2)

Edward, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Ephraim, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Col. Frye, of Newbury, ii. 939² note, 944(2)

George, of Newbury, ii. 946²

Isaac, of Newbury, ii. 944(2)

Isaac A., of Newbury, ii. 944

Jacob, pioneer of Irasburg, iii. 241

Gen. Jacob, of Newbury, ii. 944(2), 946, 947(2); v. 13, 14², v. pt. 2, 72

Jacob jr., on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

James, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 375², 376

in Haverhill (N. H.), iv. 1156², 1157

Jeffrey A., of Newbury, ii. 946²

Col. John, of Newbury, ii. 946²

Joseph, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Joshua, of Newbury, ii. 939², 944(2)

Samuel, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 375²

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

see also Bailey

Baylies, ____, of Montpelier, iv. 283²

Baylies (Bailis), of Montpelier, i. 948

Baylies, Col. H. N., of Montpelier, iv. 276, 279, 351(2), 410², 414², 547²

H. N., & co., of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Harriet, m. ____ Wood, ii. 1005²

Horatio N., of Lyndon, i. 352²

of Montpelier, iv. 272²

Mary Ripley, m. George C. Cahoon, i. 352

Nicholas, of Lyndon, i. 347, 350², 352, 354²(2), 355

of Montpelier, iv. 10², 12, 13², 14, 235², 273²(2), 274(2), 277², 294², 295, 314, 357², 454, 461², 544², 551, 556, 559, 568

Nicholas jr., of Des Moines (Ia.), i. 352²

of Montpelier, iv. 543

attorney, iv. 277²

Timothy, Orange co. officer, ii. 805² (2)

Dr. Timothy of Randolph, ii. 1005

Baylies & Goss, of Montpelier, iv. 279

Baylies & Hart, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Baylies & Hutchins, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Baylies & Storrs, of Montpelier, iv. 279

Bayne, Thomas, author, iv. 314

Rev. Thomas, of Irasburg, iii. 35(2), 41, 116², 251², 255

extracts of sermon on Ira H. Allen, iii. 255-60

Beach, Ens., iii. 1083²

Maj., iii. 942²

A. L., of Salisbury, invented screw-plate, i. 89²

Aaron, of Chittenden, iii. 547², 548²

of Whiting, i. 116

Aaron L., of Charlotte, i. 744(2)

Rev. Abraham, of Sheldon, ii. 456

Angeline, of Franklin, ii. 224²

Asahel, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Azariah, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Azariah jr., grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Barney, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Benjamin, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Lt. David, from New Milford (Conn.), of Hinesburg, Rev. soldier, i. 804²

Rev. Edwards A., of Tinmouth, iii. 1151²

Elisha, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Enoch, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           71

 

Beach, Gershom, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 547², 549², 551², 552²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Gershom 2d, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

James E., grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

John, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Rev. John, led congregation from Newtown (Conn.), to Arlington, i. 131, 2d ed. 132

Marcellus, of Glover, iii. 208²

Medad, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Miles, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Noah, of Whiting, i. 116

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 161

Mrs. Rachel (Walker), wife of Aaron Beath, i. 116

Samuel, of Canaan, i. 1067²

sketch, i. 946²-7

grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

of Rutland, iii. 438

of Whiting, iii. 1097

surveyor, iv. 257²

Maj. Samuel, front Rutland, pioneer of Whiting, i. 116(2)

Sarah C., m. Jarvis Gilbert, iii. 727²

Sherman, of St. George, i. 852², 853²

Silas, of Westford, i. 891²

Socrates, of Burlington, i. 547

Rev. Stephen, i. 879

in Fairfield, ii. 198²(2)

in St. Albans, ii. 335²(2), 336(2)

in Sheldon, ii. 372², 380

T. G., of Westford, i. 892

Thomas, of Stratford (N. H.), iv. 54

Titus, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Beadel, Samuel Sharp, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Beadell, Samuel Sharp, grantee of Guild­hall, i. 997 note

Beaden, Smithfield, of Fairfield, ii. 192²

William, from Huntington (Conn.), of Fairfield, ii. 192

Beadle, Col., in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Beagle, Daniel, of Alburg, ii. 494²

of Swanton, iv. 996

Beal, George, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 310

Horatio, of Clarendon, iii. 561²

Rev. Isaac, of Clarendon, iii. 469, 777

of Pawlet, iii. 1050

Mary (Mehuman), wife of George Beal, v. pt. 2, 310

Lt. Shepard, i. 672

Stephen, of Dummerston, v. pt 2, 110²

William, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 357²

Beale, Eld., of Pawlet, iii. 925

Rev. Oliver, of Barre, iv. 51²

circuit preacher, iv. 375², 377

Bealey, Mary, of Roxbury, iv. 756², 757

Beall, Rev., iii. 903

Rev. Isaac, of Pawlet, iii. 882, 903, 908²

Mrs. Isaac, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Beans, George, of Phillipston (Mass.), iii. 610

Horatio, of Clarendon, iii. 571

Mary (Baker), wife of George Bealls, iii. 610

Beals, ____, of Belvidere, ii. 592² note

Rev., in Northfield, iv. 649²

Barden, of Wells, iii. 1197

George, of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

Gorham, i. 350

Henry, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

of Swanton, iv. 1134, 1186

Hiram, of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Eld. Isaac, of Clarendon, iii. 562

Rev. Isaac, of Pawlet, iii. 991²

Jeremiah, of Brattleboro, v. 179²

Mrs. Jerusha, wife of Wheat Beals, ii. 472²

Levi, of St. Albans, ii. 393²

Wheat, of St. Albans, ii. 472²

William, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359, 362²

of Belvidere, ii, 594²

Beaman, Dr., of Fair Haven, iii. 732(2)

Aaron S., of Franklin co., ii. 94, 95²

Betsey (Gibson), wife of Luke Beaman, iii. 734²

Caroline L., of Fair Haven, iii. 734

Charles H., of Fair Haven, iii. 734

Cullen C., of Fair Haven and Poultney, iii. 734

Elijah, of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1083

Frances H., of Fair Haven, iii. 734

George H., from Fair Haven, of Rutland, iii. 734, 1064²

J. D., in Stowe, ii. 716

Jabez, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Jacob, of Rutland, iii. 1045², 1046

Rev. Jacob, of Wells, iii. 1194²

Jane, of Fair Haven, iii. 734

Jencks, of Fair Haven, iii. 734

Lt. Jenks, of Poultney, iii. 985²

Joel, from Leominster (Mass.), of Fair Haven, iii. 700(2), 709, 734(2)

of Poultney, iii. 978², 980², 981, 985², 987

of Rutland, iii. 1014

Joel D., of Fair Haven, iii. 734

John, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

from Mass., of Rutland and Fair Haven, iii. 709(2), 734

John B., of Poultney, iii. 734, 977²

Rev. Joseph, of Grand isle, ii. 535²

Joseph jr., of Franklin co., ii. 92²

 

 

72 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Beaman, Luke, from Leominster (Mass.), of Putney and Fair Haven, iii. 734(2), 742²

Lydia (Brown), wife of Joel Bea­man, iii. 734

Mary, of Fair Haven, iii. 734

Mary L., of Fair Haven, iii. 734

Minerva L., m. Rollin C. Mallary, iii. 734

Rev. N. S. S., of Hampton (N. Y.), and Fair Haven, iii. 714, 716, 718, 719²

Sally (Russel), wife of John Bea­man, iii. 734

Samuel, of Fair Haven, iii. 688

of Hampton (N. Y.), iii. 728²

Bean, ____, of Northfield, iv. 625

A. G., of Montpelier, iv. 355²

Alva, hist. of West Fairlee, ii. 908²-15

Alvah, of West Fairlee, ii. 806² (2), 913²(2), 914, 1170²

presentation to Col. Stephen Thomas, ii. 1169²-70

Amos P., of Glover, iii. 199²

Andrew, of Charleston, iii. 109, 121

Charlotte, of Glover, iii. 200

Cromwell P., of Glover, iii. 200

David, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 14, 15², 29

lumber dealer, i. 518

Dorothy, m. Jonas Phillips, iii. 197²

Eben, of Charleston, iii. 108²

Ebenezer, of Berlin, iv. 1188(2)

pioneer of Charleston, iii. 111, 120

Mrs. Ebenezer, of Charleston iii. 111

Edward, of Northfield iv. 672

Elijah, grantee of Barton, iii. 71²

Enoch, of Strafford, ii. 1073², 1083

of Waterbury, iv. 833, 837²

Fulsam, of Albany, iii. 48²

Mrs. G. N. M., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 37

George, of South Hero, ii. 586(2)

George N. M., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

H. D., of Montpelier, iv. 354²

Hannah, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 14, 43²

of Victory, i. 1046²

Henry, of Burlington, i. 547

Henry D., of Barra, iv. 37²

of Montpelier, iv. 354

of Northfield, iv. 683², 684

Henry R., of Northfield, iv. 694²

John, of Albany, iii. 68²

of Charleston, iii. 120

of Colchester, i. 761²

Joseph, of Northfield, iv. 683

Mrs. Laura S. of Glover, iii. 200

Lemuel, of Barre, iv. 46

Lovey, of Strafford, ii. 1084

Nathaniel, of Strafford, ii. 1079

Peter, of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Rev. Peter, in Brookfield, ii. 861², 862²

Philip, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 27², 29, 33

Samuel, from Sutton (N. H.), pioneer of Glover, iii. 197²(2), 198², 199²

Silas, of Coventry, iii. 159(2)

Silas G., of Orleans co., iii. 34², 158, 254(2)

Stephen F., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18

Susan, of Bradford, ii. 1160

W., of Albany, iii. 54

W. R., of Northfield, iv. 696

Wentworth, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Bear, Barnabas, of Burlington, i. 509²

Rev. Josiah O., of Montgomery, ii. 277

see also Obear, Rev. J.

Beard, ____, dau. of Dr. David H. Beard, iii. 335

Aaron, from Westminster (Mass.), of Peru, i. 210²-11, 2d ed. 209²

Mrs. Annie (Dunster), wife of Aaron Beard, i. 210², 2d ed. 209²

Calvin, of Essex, i. 779

Charles F., of Northfield, iv. 688

Dea. David, of Shelburne, i. 869²

Dr. David H., of Troy, sketch, iii. 335-6

Mrs. David H., of Troy, iii. 336

George F., of Northfield, iv. 682

Rev. George P., born in Orange, ii. 957²

of Shippenburg (Pa.), iv. 25

Rev. Ira, of Bloomfield, i. 951²(2)

in Groton, iv. 1167²

born in Orange ii. 957²

of Pittsfield, iii. 937²

of Strafford, ii. 1080

Isaac, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 70²

James, of Barton, iii. 86²

John, of Barton, iii. 72

of Highgate, ii. 263

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944, 946

of Shoreham, i. 96²

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

John H., of Orange, ii. 969²

Joseph, of Orange, ii. 956²

M. G., of Bradford, ii. 841²

T. A. C., of Northfield, iv. 684²

Thomas, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Beard & Butterfield, of Lowell (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 327²

Beardsley ____, of Grand Isle co., ii. 515²

Andrew, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Augustus, in militia, 1839, ii, 513²

Charles B., of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Daniel, of Manchester, i. 201

Dolly, of Fairfield, ii. 393

Ephraim, of Grand Isle, ii. 524², 528², 532² (2)

Evans, of Cabot, iv. 94

 

 

NAME INDEX                           73

 

Beardsley, Rev. Evans, of Shoreham, sketch, i. 95

George W., of Alburg, iv. 1191

Gershom, from Mass., of Cabot, iv. 78, 79

Dr. Gershom, of Cabot, iv. 93², 94, 101²

H. R., of St. Albans, ii. 293², 315, 480, 515², 526(2)

Henry, of Cabot, iv. 93

Herman R., of St. Albans ii. 331², 547²

Herman Ruggles, lawyer, ii. 94

Horace, from Mass., of Cabot, iv. 78, 79², 93², 104

Dr. Horace, of Cabot, iv. 103

J. J., of Franklin, ii. 222²

of Sheldon, ii. 373², 377², 378

Jehiah, of Grand Isle, ii. 525²

Jehial, of Wells, iii. 1106²

Jerome John, State's attorney, ii. 93, 94

Sgt. Levi, of St. Albans, ii. 433

Lewis, of Fairfield, ii. 393

Marcus W., of St. Albans, ii. 305(2)

Marcus Wells, Franklin co. treasurer, ii. 93²

Nathan, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Nathaniel, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Ruth, of Cabot, iv. 94

Theodore, ii. 541², 550

Whittemore, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192

Sgt. William, in War of 1812, ii. 391

Beardsly, Horace, i. 269²

Beardster, ____, of Dorset, tory, i. 184, 2d ed. 185

Bearnard, D. W., of Stowe, ii. 712²

Beadsley, ____, pioneer of Shaftsbury, i. 232

Beattie, ____, of Charleston, iii. 380²

of Maidstone, i. 1027², 1030

Miss, of St. Albans, ii. 307

D. H., of Maidstone, i. 1030², 1032²

Mrs. D. H., of Maidstone, i. 1007²

D. H. and T. G., of Maidstone, in Brunswick, i. 966

David H., of Maidstone, i. 948

James, of Ryegate, i. 379

Rev. James M., of Barnet, i. 299

of Ryegate, i. 385(2), 447²

church history, Ryegate, i. 384²-5

hist. of Ryegate, i. 375-82

Mrs, M. S., poem, i. 386²

T. G., of Maidstone, i. 1031

Thomas G., of Guildhall, i. 948

of Maidstone, i. 1030², 1032²(2)

Beattis, John, of Calais, Rev. soldier, iv. 147

Beauharnois, Marquis de, governor of Canada, i. 660

Beauman, Thomas, grantee of Shrews­bury, iii. 1127²

Beaumont, Mrs., of Plattsburg (N. Y.), i. 676 note

Dr. William, author, i. 556

Beauneau, John, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Beavins, William, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 481

Bebee Dr., of Sheffield (Mass.), i. 561²

Mrs. (née Sherman), from Waterbury, of Burlington, iv. 869²

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108

L., of Waterbury, iv. 819

Lewis, of Manchester, i. 203, 204, 2d ed. 202², 203²

Lucy (Allen), i. 561²

Peter, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Rhoda, m. John Bemis jr., v. pt. 2, 62²

Steadman, of Danby, iii. 665²

William, of Danby, iii. 665²

Beck, Lewis C., of Castleton, iii. 521

Beckett, Josiah, of Barre, iv. 37

Seth, of Barre, iv. 42

William S., of Williamstown, ii. 1148²(2), 1149

Beckhorn, ____, of Brandon, iii. 495

Beckley, Rev., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 153

in Townshend, v. pt. 2, 548²

Abigail, of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

Anna, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

David Webster, of Chesterfield and Keene (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 89

Rev. Gray, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

Guy, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 485

Rev. Guy, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

Horace, of Barre, iv. 41²

Hosea, of Dummerston, v. pt 2, 15, 117, 124², 141, 157², 172(2)

Rev. Hosea, of Brattleboro, v. 112

of Dummerston, v. 80²

author, i. 556

historian, v. pt. 2, 55, 218, 268²(2), 410, 457², 458

History of Vermont, quoted, ii. 91²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 88-9

Jane Louisa, m. Nelson W. Herrick, v. pt. 2, 89

Lydia (Pierson), wife of Rev. Hosea Beckley, v. pt. 2, 89

Mary H., wife of David W. Beckley, v. pt. 2, 89

Oramel, of Barre, iv. 41²

Zebedee, of Barre, iv. 1199²

Beckwith, Rev., of Bristol, i. 21

in Burke, i. 311

Maj., of Canada, at N. Y., v. 92

Abigail, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38², 39²

 

 

74 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Beckwith, Rev. Amos, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 390, 391

of Putney and Sutton, v. pt. 34, 14², 16², 37², 38², 40²(2), 53²

Gen. Amos, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 41(2)

C., of St. Albans, ii. 480

Corydon, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 39, 40²(2), 41

lawyer, ii. 94²

Daniel, of Burke, i. 305²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38², 39, 43²

Mrs. Daniel, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 39

Daniel N., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 40², 41

Elizabeth, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38²

m. Truman Newell, v. pt. 34, 39²

Rev. George A., in Westfield, iii. 352²

Henry, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 40², 41

Rev. J. H., in Guildhall, i. 1011²

in Irasburg, iii. 255

John, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 21², 36², 38², 39², 41(2), 42, 43, 45, 51

hist of Sutton, i. 423-5

Mrs. John, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 39

Rev. John, in Pittsfield, iii. 936²

John jr., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 40²

Rev. John H. of Barton, iii. 35, 87²

of Middlesex, iv. 238²

of Middletown, iii. 832²

Joshua, of Calais, iv. 175²

Kate, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 40²(2)

Laura, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 40²

m. David Joy, v. pt. 34, 41

Lodoska, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38²

Lodoska B., m. R. D. Wilson, v. pt. 34, 40²

Lucy, m. Hollis Wright, v. pt. 2, 615

Lydia, of Roxbury, iv. 756

m. Nathan Richardson, v. pt. 2, 619

Matilda, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Matilda (Shaw), wife of John Beck­with, v. pt. 34, 40²

Ranson, of Roxbury, iv. 757

Rebecca, of Sutton, v. pt 34, 382

m. Rufus Newell, v. pt. 34, 39²

Reynald, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Roswell, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Rufus, of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Sarah, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 40²(2)

Susanna (Truman), wife of Rev. Amos Beckwith, v. pt. 34, 38²

Sylvania, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38², 43²

Truman, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38², 40², 41(2)

of Sutton and Providence (R. I.), sketch, v. pt. 34, 39

Becley, see Beckley, Rev. Hosea

Bedard, ____, of St. Albans, ii. 307(2)

Beddow, Rebecca (Pearce) (Hosford), wife of Richard Beddow, iii. 682, 698, 726

Richard, of Fair Haven and Warsaw (N. Y.), iii. 674², 682, 726

Bedel, Abraham, of Plainfield, iv. 728²

Col. Timothy, i. 274²

led troops from Conn. river to Canada, i. 266²; iv. 3

Bedell, Rev., of Lunenburg, i. 1021

Col., of Mass., i. 1021²

Rev. A. of Richford, ii. 285

Rev. Abram, in Bloomfield, i. 952²

Rev. C. C., of Waterbury iv. 839²

Hubbard W., of Lunenburg, i. 948

Jacob, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

John P., of Elmore, ii. 627

Thomas, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Rev. William, in Hubbardton, iii. 771²

in Wells iii. 1194²

Bedford, Rev. B., of Barre, iv. 52

Daniel, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Elias, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Rev. R., of Peacham, i. 361²

Bedle, Timothy, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Col. Timothy, in Rev. war, i. 1031

Beebe, A. J., of Swanton, iv. 1134²

Aaron, of Wells, iii. 1206²

Abigail (Martin), wife of Robert Beebe, iii. 1206²

Alexander, of Brandon, iii. 439, 451²-2

Asa, from Conn., of Winhall, i. 246, 247(2)

Asa jr., from Conn., of Winhall, i. 246, 247

Asahel, grantee of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 122

David, grantee of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 122

David L., of Pittsford, iii. 943², 944

Dr. Dudley, of Winhall, i. 246²

Ephraim, of Wells, iii. 1206²

Capt. Ezekiel, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Ezra, of Swanton, iv. 1046²

G. W., of Swanton, iv. 1038², 1123

H. H., of Danby, iii. 666

James, grantee of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 122

John, grantee of Arlington, 2d. ed. i. 122

pioneer of Charleston, iii. 122

of Newport, iii. 295²

John M., of Charleston, iii. 109

of Newport, iii. 305

Dr. Lewis, from Arlington, of Pawlet, iii. 901(2), 909

Luther, of Winhall, i. 246²

Lydia, wife of Asa Beebe, i. 247

Mrs. Maria, poem, i. 230, 2d. ed. 228²

Ozias, of Wells, iii. 1206²

Robert, from Conn., of Wells, iii. 1206²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           75

 

Beebe, Robert jr., of Wells. iii. 1206²

Roswell, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179

Mrs. Roxana, m. Stephen Clark, iii. 1207

Sally, of Wells, iii. 1206²

Sarah (Day), wife of Asa Beebe jr., i. 247

Silas, of Wells, iii. 1206²

Zaccheus, of Newport, iii. 296

Beebee, G. M., of Highgate, ii. 421

Beech, Gershom, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Ruth, m. Benjamin Cooley jr., iii. 942

Beecher, Austin, of Hinesburg, i. 798², 800(2)

Catherine, v. 174²

Clarissa, wife of John Beecher jr., i. 796²

Rev. David, of Pawlet, iii. 904², 909

Elmer, of Hinesburg, i. 472², 797, 798², 799, 808

Elmer, of Shelburne, i. 877

Dr. Elmer, of Shelburne, i. 868

Rev. Henry Ward, quoted, ii. 310, 311(2)

John, of Hinesburg, i. 796², 797

grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

John jr., of Hinesburg, i. 796²

Rev. John S of Hinesburg, i. 796

Mrs. Lydia, wife of John Beecher, i. 796²

Lyman, of Hinesburg, i. 797

Rev. Lyman, iii. 938

of Boston, v. 160

Beede, Mrs., of Albany, iii. 57

Aaron, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

John W., of Charleston, iii. 122

Nathan, of Albany, iii. 61, 67²(2), 68 (2)

Beedel Col. Timothy, see Bedel, Col. Timothy

Beedels, Samuel S., grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Beeden, Smithfield, of Fairfield, ii. 200

Beedy, John, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Beel, William jr., of Pittsford, iii. 944

Beeman, ____, of Enosburg, surveyor, ii. 150²

of Fairfax, ii. 174²

surveyed Alburg, ii. 489²

Rev., in Huntington, i. 827²

of Swanton, iv. 1103

Lt., on northern frontier, ii. 403²

Aaron S., of Fairfax, ii. 435

Beriah, pioneer of Fairfax, ii. 169, 172², 175, 179², 402²

Catherine (Durkee), wife of Joseph Beeman, ii. 178²

Lt. Elijah, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Capt. Elijah, of Strafford, ii. 1084

Lt. H., of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Rev. J. D., of Hyde Park, ii. 660²

of Swanton, iv. 1087², 1129

J. M., mills in Fairfax, ii. 172²(2)

Sgt. J. M., of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Rev. Jacob, of Brandon, iii. 473², 474(2)

in Bristol, i. 21

in Charlotte, i. 742²(2)

in Grand Isle co., ii. 485²

in St. Albans, ii. 334²

Rev. James M., of Swanton, iv. 1094

Jedediah, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

John, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 278

Joseph, from Bennington, pioneer of Fairfax, ii. 168², 169, 178²

of Franklin co., ii. 175

Capt. Joseph, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Joseph jr., from Bennington, pioneer of Fairfax, ii. 168², 169(2), 171, 175², 184, 283, 402

Judge Joseph jr., from Warren (Conn.), of Fairfax, sketch, ii. 178²-9

Lewis N., of Swanton, v. pt. 35, 53²

Lucas R. of Fairfax, ii. 96

Nancy (Merrill), wife of Joseph Beeman, ii. 179²

Nathan, guide to Ticonderoga, i. 565(2)

Thomas, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Beers, Andrew, surveyed Bloomfield, i. 950

Benjamin, of Charlotte, i. 744²

Ephraim, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Hannah, m. Abner Hard, 2d ed. i. 135²

Beethoven, Ludwig von, i. 534

Belair, Edward, of Montpelier, iv. 530

Belamy, Rev., of Bethlehem (Conn.), iii. 1060

Charles D., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542

Belcher, Mrs., of Roxbury, iv. 751²

Isaac, of New York, iv. 1137²

Gov. Jonathan, granted Fall Town (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 275

Joseph, of Fairfax, ii. 169(2)

Samuel, of Braintree, ii. 844²

William, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Beldan, Gideon, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Belden, Augustus, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 34², 35², 36(2)

Benjamin, from Farmington (Conn.), of Burke, i. 307²

Charles jr., of St. Albans, ii. 433

Mrs. Florinda, of Moretown, iv. 603²

see also Belding, Florenda F.

H. W., of East Haven, i. 986(2)

Henry C., of St. Johnsbury, iv. 1191

Rhoda (Phelps), wife of Benjamin Belden, i. 307²

 

 

 

76 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Belden, Sally (Woodruff), wife of Ben­jamin Belden, i. 307²

Beldin, Daniel, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191

Belding, ____, from Pittsfield (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408²

Miss A. W., in Johnson, ii. 589²

Charles, of Benson, iii. 407²

David, of Moretown, iv. 603, 917

pioneer of Weybridge, i. 109², 110

David T. Jeff., of Moretown, iv. 598²

E. F., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 312 

Edgar F., from Vernon, of Fitchburg (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 311

Edward E. jr., of Vernon and Chic­opee (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 311

Elijah, of Ashfield (Mass.), i. 603²

Elijah, of Northfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 310²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 324

Elijah 2d, of Vernon and Spring­field (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 311

Elijah E., of Vernon, portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 310

sketch, v. pt. 2, 310-11

Eliza E., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 311

Elisa (Frost), wife of Elijah E. Belding, v. pt. 2, 310²

Everett E., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 311

Mrs. Flavilla, ii. 1022

Florenda F., of Moretown, iv. 603

Hattie (Overhiser), wife of Elijah Belding 2d, v. pt. 2, 311

Henry, of Danby, iii. 656²

John Eastman, of Springfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 311

Jonathan, of Northfield and Fitch­burg (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 311

Lt. Jonathan, of Hadley and Northfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 310

Jonathan jr., of Northfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 310²

Levi, of Benson, iii. 413

Lois, wife of Elijah Belding v. pt. 2, 324

Lois S., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 324

Lois S. 2d, of Northfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 310²

Lois (Stevens), wife of Elijah Belding, v. pt. 2, 310²(2)

Maria A., m. Elijah M. Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 310²

Mary E., m. Lyman Daggett, iv. 169²

Mary (Steadman), wife of Edward E. Belding jr., v. pt. 2, 311

Moses, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 275²

Reuben grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Richard, of Eng., v. pt. 2, 310

Samuel, of Grand Isle, ii. 525

of Hatfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 310

in Johnson, ii. 589²

Samuel, of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Stephen, of Hadley (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 310

of Conn., v. pt. 2, 89

Thankful, m. Joseph Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 288

Titus, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287²

Belding family of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 310-1

Belford, ____, of Col., iv. 635

Belknap, ____, iv. 662-3

of Brookfield, ii. 863²

artist, v. pt. 2, 144², 216²

British prisoner in Canada, ii. 985

Dea., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Dr., of Strafford, ii. 1071²

Amanda (Kingsbury), wife of Willard Belknap, v. pt. 2, 107

Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107(2)

Bathusa, wife of Calvin Belknap, v. pt. 2, 107(2)

Betsey, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107

m. John Greenwood, v. pt. 2, 107

Betsey (Plummer), wife of Daniel Belknap, v. pt. 2, 107

Calvin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107(2)

Charles, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107(2)

Cyrus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107

Daniel, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 107 (2)

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107², 152, 185, 191

Daniel jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107

Elizabeth (Porter), wife of Simeon Belknap, ii. 978

Harriet, m. George Willard, v. pt. 2, 107

Harriet (French), wife of John P. Belknap, v. pt. 2, 107

Rev. Henry, of Randolph, ii. 999²

Horace, of Castleton, iii. 518

Huldah (Edson), wife of Perley Belknap, iv. 698

Rev. J. W., of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164²

Rev. Jeremy, historian, ii. 941; iv. 957; v. pt. 2, 457², 458

memorial, iv. 319

Jesse, pioneer of Castleton, iii. 506², 512², 515², 525(2)

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Jesse jr., of Castleton, iii. 506²

Joe, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

John P., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107

Rev. John W., in Brandon, iii. 473, 474

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           77

 

Belknap, Juliette (French), wife of Sewall Belknap, v. pt. 2, 107

Lewis, of Brandon, iii. 496

Dea. Lorenzo, of Northfield, iv. 656, 682 (2 )

Lucy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107

m. William Goss, v. pt. 2, 107, 188

Marian, of Northfield, iv. 672

Marion (Edson), wife of Simeon Belknap jr., ii. 978²

Mary (Gibbs), wife of Simeon Bel­knap jr., ii. 978²

Miriam, m. John Weston, ii. 1045²

Moses, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976, 1030, 1046², 1047(2)

Nathaniel, pioneer of Goshen, i. 36

Mrs. Nathaniel, i. 36

P., & co., of Northfield, iv. 681²

Perley, of Northfield, iv. 645², 656², 667, 668, 682², 687(2), 695

of Randolph and Northfield, ii. 1035(2); iv. 697²-8

Polly, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107

Ruth Greenwood, wife of Asa Bel­knap, v. pt. 2, 107

S. F., v. pt. 2, 191²

Sally, m. Dr. Sewall Foster, v. pt. 2, 107, 191

Sally (Lawton), wife of Cyrus Bel­knap, v. pt. 2, 107

Samuel, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889

Sarah (Duncan), wife of Charles Belknap, v. pt. 2, 107

Sewall, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107

Sibyl, m. Samuel Wakefield jr., v. pt. 2, 161²

Simeon, from Conn., of Randolph, iv. 697²

of Ellington (Conn.), ii. 978

of Randolph, British captive, ii. 985-9, 990², 1030, 1033², 1034(2), 1035, 1045²

Suel (Oriel), railroad contractor, i. 483(2)

Willard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107

William W., iv. 606²

Belknapp, Belle, m. Henry H. Kathan, v. pt. 2, 19

Bell, ____, ii. 358

lawyer, iv. 468²

lawyer of Caledonia co., ii. 129²

Mrs. of Granby, i. 992

Rev., of Bennington, i. 162², 2d ed. 164²

of Guildhall, i. 1009(2), 1010

in Strafford, ii. 1083

Abbie W., of Hills Grove (R. I.), iv. 170

Arthur T., of Hills Grove (R. I.), iv. 170

Benjamin, of Grand Isle, ii. 522, 527²

Sir Charles, of Eng., iv. 449²

D. P., of Rutland, iii. 1081²

Delia J. (Tobey), wife of Thomas Bell, iv. 170

Delight, m. Dr. John Sargent, iii. 626², 925

Eli, of Enosburg, ii. 137, 140², 141

F. C., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

F. E., of Swanton, iv. 1134²

Freeborn, of Swanton, iv. 1046

Freeborn F., of Highgate, ii. 262

of Swanton, iv. 1088

H., iii. 1112²

H. C., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

Harvey, of Weybridge and Middle­bury, i. 53, 110²

James, iv. 271

of Lyme (N. H.), i. 428(2)

of Walden, i. 426², 645², 949, 1008(2); iv. 573²

Mrs. James, m. Col. Robert Johns­ton, i. 428²

Capt. James, of Walden, sketch, i. 428-30

James D., of Walden, i. 428², 448²; iv. 1200

hist. of Walden, i. 425²-30

John, i. 508²; ii. 530², 838²

of Danby, iii. 607²

of Troy, iii. 320² note

of Tenn., i. 634

Jonathan, of Tinmouth, iii. 1142, 1143²

Joseph, of N. H., iv. 303²

Dr. Luther V., i. 648

Rev. M. P., in Alburg, ii. 487²

Mary, m. Abel Haskins, iii. 626²

Meshech jr., grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Nathaniel, of Granby, i. 991, 992

Sampson, grantee of Swanton, iv. 991

Samuel, of N. H., iv. 303²

Shadrach, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Solomon, pioneer of Weybridge, i. 110(2)

Thomas, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

of Hills Grove (R. I.), iv. 170

grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²(2)

Capt. Thomas, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

W. H., of Swanton, iv. 1134, 1186

William, of Bradford, ii. 812

editor, iv. 293

Rev. William, in St. Albans, ii. 464

of Woodstock and Montpelier, iv. 409²

William H., of Swanton, iv. 1130

Lt. William H., of St. Albans, ii. 434

Mrs. (Yeatman) (née Erwin), wife of John Bell, i. 634

Bell & Fuller, of Swanton, iv. 1130

 

 

78 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bellamy, ____, author, iii. 509

Dr., taught Rev. Job Swift, ii. 466

Edward, ii. 551²

Elizabeth, m. John Pray jr., iii. 1198²

Rev. Joseph, ii. 907

Bellamy & Austin, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Bellard, Lt., v. pt. 2, 28²

Belles, Maj. v. pt. 2, 22²

see also Maj. Bellows

Bellor, Hiram, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Bellow, ____, chief justice, of Walpole (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 627²

Bellows, Maj., v. pt. 2, 22²

Col., i. 283; iii. 511², 749²

Almira, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450²

Capt. Benjamin, of Walpole (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 23², 44, 130, 180², 253², 494, 495, 496, 497, 499, 504², 567², 573²(2)

Col. Benjamin, in Shrewsbury, iii. 1125(2)

Catherine, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450²

Charles, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450

Capt. Charles jr., v. pt. 2, 450²

Charles Herman, v. pt. 2, 450²

Dolly A., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450²

Dorcas (Cutler) (Willard), wife of Benjamin Bellows, v. pt. 2, 180²

Capt. Ela, of Fairfax, ii. 403

Eleanor (Bellows), wife of Charles Bellows, v. pt. 2, 450

Elias, of Fairfax, ii. 171

Elmira, of Marlboro. v. pt. 2, 450²

Franklin, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450²

Rev. H. W., of N. Y., iii. 1125

Harry, from Westminster, of N. H., v. pt. 2, 609

Hiram, of Fairfax, ii. 96

of St. Albans, ii. 292

James, of Fairfax, ii. 170², 171

John, from Dalton (Mass.), pioneer of Hancock, i. 43²

of Derby, iii. 181²

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450²

Jonah, of Walpole (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 596

Joseph, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450

Jotham, of Southboro (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 450

Juda, m. Capt. Fairbank Moore, v. pt. 2, 23²

Judah, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450²

Laura, m. Luman Stearns, v. pt. 2, 450²

Laura (Miller), wife of Charles Bellows jr., v. pt. 2, 450²

Martha, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450²

Mary A., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450²

Peter, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Rufus, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450²

Sally, of Marlboro, v. pt. . 2, 450²

Sally (Croner), 3d wife of Charles Bellows jr., v. pt 2, 450²

Stella (Bradley), wife of Jonah Bel­lows, v. pt. 2, 596

Thomas, of Walpole (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 114

Timothy, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450²

Wealthy (Moon), 2d wife of Charles Bellows jr., v. pt. 2, 450²

Maj. William of Walpole (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 13²

Bellus, E., of Fairfax, ii. 467

Ebenezer, of Fairfax, ii. 402², 403

Belville, Lewis, of Elmore, ii. 627

Beman, Dr. Charles, of Pawlet, iii. 893²

Rev. J., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Rev. Jacob, of Danby, iii. 606(2)

of Pawlet, iii. 904

Bemas, Joseph, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 14

Bement, Dr. John, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543²

Mrs. John (née Roberts), of Whitingham and Mass., v. pt. 2, 720²

John W., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722²

from Whitingham, of Baldwinsville (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 721

Bemington, Rev. E. F., of Bennington, i. 162²

see also Remington, Rev. E. F.

Bemis, ____, of Northfield, iv. 498

Aaron, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 13

Abigail, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62, 63²(2)

wife of Joseph Hildreth, v. pt. 2, 52, 206

Abigail Hadley, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63

Abigail (Stevens), wife of John Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62(2)

Abijah, of Marshfield, iv. 204, 206², 216

Abner, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62, 63², 113²

Rev. Abner, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 63², 408, 417²

Alanson, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 175

Alonzo, of Lyndon, iii. 366

Amanda (Bemis), wife of Daniel G. Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Amanda M., m. Daniel G. Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Ann (Crossfield), wife of Edwin Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63²

Anna, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62²

Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62, 63(2)

Beman, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63²

Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 38, 62(2), 63², 107², 110²

 

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           79

 

Bemis, Benjamin 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108

Betsey, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63²(2)

m. Benjamin Hadley jr., v. pt. 2, 163

m. Levi Caryl jr., v. pt. 2, 163²

Betsey (Bemis), wife of Samuel Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63²

Betsey (Buck), wife of Lemuel K. Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63²

Bezina, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63²

Bolivia (Tracy), wife of Abner Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63²

Bradley, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 38²

C., of Glover, iii. 200

C. C., of Wilmington, v. pt.. 3³, 23

Caroline (Bruce), wife of Horace Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Catherine, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 113²

m. Dr. Sewall Walker, v. pt. 2, 62²(2), 94

Charles, of Dover, v. pt 2, 338

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Charles A., v. pt. 2, 84²

Clarissa, m. Jonathan French, v. pt. 2, 63²

Cyntha, m. Joel Chandler, v. pt. 2, 63

Cyrene, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63²

Daniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 175

of Marshfield, iv. 198², 208

of Wells, iii. 1197

Daniel jr., of Marshfield, iv. 208(2)

Daniel G., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62²

Daniel H., of Lancaster (Mass.), iv. 220²

Daniel W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62²(2)

David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62(2), 107², 110², 134

Dolly (Pettis), 2d wife of John B. Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Dolly (Sergeant), wife of William Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Dorcas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 175

Edmond, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62

Edmund, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19², 25²(2)

Edwin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 93²

Edwin B., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63²

Mrs. Electa B., of Dummerston v. pt. 2, 28

Electa (Boyden), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 26², 39²

wife of Bradley Bemis, v. pt. 2, 38²

1st wife of John Bradley Bemis, v. pt 2, 62²

Elias, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62, 63²(2), 107², 110², 134

Eliza, m. Loran Smith, v. pt. 2, 63²

Eliza Ann (Duncan), wife of Edwin Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63²

Eliza (Duncan), wife of Edwin Bemis, v. pt. 2, 93²

Elizabeth (Lawrence), wife of Phil­ip Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62

Elizabeth (Robinson), wife of Samuel Bemis, v. pt. 2, 64

Emeline, m. Nathan Applebee, v. pt. 2, 62²(2)

Erastus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62²

Experience (Kendrick), wife of Elias Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63²

George C., of Woodbury, iv. 882

Gideon, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 652

Harriet S., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63²

Horace, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62²(2)

Rev. I. W., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

Ira, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63²

Ira 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63²

Isabella (Houghton), wife of William Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Rev. J. W., of Barre, iv. 52

in Craftsbury, iii. 166²

in Moretown, iv. 601

Jane E., m. James Peabody, v. pt. 2, 63²

Jemima, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77²

wife of John Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

wife of Joseph Bemis, v. pt. 2, 113²(2)

Jemima (Stoddard), wife of Joseph Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63(2)

Jemima (Whipple), wife of John Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62

Jesse, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63²

Joanna, m. Dan Wilder, v. pt. 2, 148(2)

m. Joshua Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63²(2)

m. Rufus Hadley, v. pt. 2, 63, 163

John, of Brattleboro, v. 53², 59

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62(2)

John jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62²

John Bradley, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62², 206

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62, 77², 107², 110², 113², 127², 163, 194²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 63

of Watertown (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 62(2)

Joseph jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63(2), 114

Joshua, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63², 75, 127², 148², 163(2)

 

 

 

 

80 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bemis, Katie (Freeman), wife of Abner Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63²

Lavina, m. Edward Whitney, v. pt. 2, 63²

Lemuel K., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63²(2)

Levi, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62

of Marshfield, iv. 205²

of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 63²

Lewis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63²

of Marshfield, iv. 216(2)

sketch, iv. 220-1

Louisa E., m. Alexander Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 63²

Louisa (Miller), wife of Samuel N. Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Lucy, of Marshfield, iv. 206²

m. John Streeter, v. pt. 2, 62

Mandana, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63²

Maria, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63²

Marinda (Willard), wife of William Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Martin, of Marshfield, iv. 204

Martin B., of Plainfield, iv. 734

Mary, of Marshfield, iv. 206²

Mary Ann, m. John Emerson, v. pt. 2, 63²

Mary (Dunster), wife of David Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62, 134

Melinda, m. David Daily, v. pt. 2, 62²(2)

Melindy (Goddard), wife of Daniel W. Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Melvina A., m. Daniel G. Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Melvina (Bemis), wife of Daniel G. Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Moody, of Marshfield, iv. 205, 220

Naomi (Cushman), wife of Lewis Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63²

Nial, from Westminster, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 375

Obadiah, of Marshfield, iv. 216

Olive, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2. 63²

m. Samuel Wilder, v. pt. 2, 148²

Olive (Baldwin), wife of Benjamin Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63²

Orpha, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62²

Parmelia (Cole), wife of Jesse Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63²

Patience (Wright), 3d wife of John Bradley Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Peter, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Mrs. Phebe (Boyden), m. Alvin D. French, v. pt. 2, 96(2)

m. Amasa Clark, v. pt. 2, 96

wife of Benjamin Bemis, v. pt. 2, 38

Philip, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107², 110²

of Westminster (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 62

Philip jr., of Brookline, v. pt 2, 381

Phineas, of Marshfield, iv. 216

Polly, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63², 152²

m. Nathaniel Atridge, v. pt. 2, 63

Polly (Whitney) (Sargeant), wife of William Bemis, v. pt. 2, 162²

Priscilla, m. George Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 63²

Rebecca (Dickinson), wife of Benjamin Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62

Rhoda (Bebee), wife of John Bemis, jr., v. pt. 2, 62²

Rhoda (Sargeant), wife of David Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Roxana, m. Charles Butler, v. pt. 2, 62²

Ruth (McCullough), wife of Erastus Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Dr. S. N., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 25²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2. 174

of Putney, v. pt 2, 224²

Sally, m. Asa Miller, v. pt. 2, 63², 134

m. Job Knight, v. pt. 2, 137²

Sally (Pierce), wife of Philip Bemis, v. pt. 2, 101

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62(2), 63²

Samuel L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 205²

Samuel Newell, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 62²

Sarah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62

m. Dennison Wilson, v. pt. 2, 63²

m. Paul Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 64

wife of Joseph Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62

Sarah (Washburn), 2d wife of Horace Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Seneca S., of Plainfield, iv. 722²

Sibyl, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63²

m. Ebenezer Hadley, v. pt. 2, 63, 163

Sophia (Daniels), wife of Stephen Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Mrs. Sophia (Watrous), poet, iv. 294², 298

Stephen, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62²(2), 63²

Sumner, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62²

Welcome, of Lyndon, iv. 1194

Wells A., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 13

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62(2), 162², 202, 203

William H., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62²

Willis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2. 63²

Zacheus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62

Dea. Zacheus, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 10

 

 

NAME INDEX                           81

 

Bemiss, ____, of Lyndon, i. 347²

Elias, of Lyndon, i. 347

Capt. Elias, of Lyndon, i. 343(2), 344

Elias jr., of Lyndon, i. 343², 354(2)

Rev. J. W., of Cabot, iv. 101

Joel, of Lyndon, i. 343, 344²

Wait, of Lyndon, i. 343

Welcome, of Lyndon, i. 343², 354²

Bemus, Daniel, of Marshfield, iv. 1199

Joshua, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 87²

Bender, Mary A., of Burlington, i. 533

Benedict, Dr., of Underhill, i. 888

from Underhill, of Fletcher, ii. 203²

Mrs., of Randolph, ii. 1173²

Prof., of Burlington, iv. 24, 661

Abel, of Arlington, i. 126², 130, 2d ed. 123², 127², 131

of Colchester, i. 761

Anna, m. Gen, John Peck, iv. 913

Benajah, pioneer of Addison, i. 12, 13²

Charles, of Northfield, iv. 688

Charles L., preceptor of Franklin co. grammar school, ii. 98

Daniel of Burlington, ii. 480

of St. Albans, ii. 323

attorney, i. 473

David, from Randolph, of Plainfield, iv. 723

E. C., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478²

F. N., of Burlington, i. 523²

Dr. George, of Richmond, i. 845

George Granville, of Burlington, i. 554²; iii. 5

address, iv. 323²

Lt. George Granville, Gettysburg battle, i. 708-19

George W., of Burlington, i. 472²(2), 508², 523, 530, 532², 554², 555, 600; iv. 322, 1200

Burlington Free Press, i. 554-5

Prof. George W., of Burlington, i. 648²; ii. 35 note

Lucy, m. Elisha Hard, 2d ed. i. 135²

Moses, of Underhill, i. 886²

Peter, of Burlington, i. 490, 494(2), 496, 509², 511²

Phoebe, m. ____ Lowry, of North East (N. Y.), i. 602

Pitman, pioneer of Arlington, i. 123²

Samuel, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976, 1033(2), 1047², 1064²(2)

Rev. T., in Charlotte, i. 742²

of Pittsfield (Mass.), iii. 622²

in Shelburne, i. 883²

Benet, Daniel, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Benham, Mrs., of Derby, iii. 183²

Gamaliel, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

John, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

John jr., grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Mrs. Maria (Nutting), m. Dr. Isaac Knapp, v. pt. 2, 149

Nathan S., of Derby, iii. 179²

Samuel, of Tinmouth, iii. 1152

Samuel jr., of Tinmouth, iii. 1152

Sarah, of Derby, iii. 179

Dea. Stoddard, of Derby, iii. 183²

Benidict, A. G., of Clinton (N. Y.), v. pt. 34, 52²

Benjamin, ____, of Berlin, iv. 73

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

B. & co., of Montpelier, iv. 280

Caleb, grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

D. H., of Swanton, iv. 1187

Daniel grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

David, of East Montpelier, iv. 589

of Marshfield, iv. 200(2)

Elisha, of Marshfield, iv. 200²

of Woodbury, iv. 873, 875², 876(2)

Elisha jr., of Marshfield, iv. 200²

Ernest C. of Barton, iv. 876²

George W., of Woodford, i. 259

Guy, of Marshfield, iv. 200²

J. F., of Swanton, iv. 1187

John, v. 15

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Capt. John, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

John E., of Berlin, iv. 1192

Jonathan, of Guildhall, i. 1005

Joseph, of Fair Haven, iii. 720²

Josiah, of Berlin, iv. 68

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Maj. Josiah, from Ashburnham (Mass.), of Berlin, iv. 60²

Josiah jr., of Berlin, iv. 60²

Lucy, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Lucy (Banning), wife of Maj. Josiah Benjamin, iv. 60²

P. S., of Island Pond, i. 956

Phineas L., of Wolcott, ii. 783

Reuben, v. pt. 35, 54

Sally (Race), of Fair Haven, iii. 682

Sarah (Race), wife of Joseph Ben­jamin, iii. 720²

William, of Ashburnham (Mass.), iv. 60

Bennet, Mrs., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 20

Adam, of Richmond, i. 846

Benjamin, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Capt. Charles, i. 672

Rev. Daniel, of Huntington, i. 827

Dea. David, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 9

Rev. Francis, of Pownal, i. 254

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108

John N., of Bridport, i. 17²

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107²

Rachel, m. Nathan Wilcox, iii. 291

Salmon, of Brattleboro, v. 81²(2)

 

 

82 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bennet, Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107²

Stephen, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107²

Thomas, of Richmond, i. 846

Bennett, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 191²

of Charleston, iii. 121

of Corinth, ii. 875²

of Grand Isle, ii. 520² note (2)

of Rutland, iii. 788

m. Benjamin Sage„ iii. 909

Rev., in Stamford, i. 238

Sgt., of 2d Vt. regt., iv. 14²

A., of Worcester, iv. 888²

A. G., of Swanton, iv. 1132², 1133, 1186

Aaron, from Canterbury (Conn.), of Pawlet, iii. 873², 903, 905, 909

Abigail (Graves), wife of Josiah Bennett jr., v. pt. 2, 99²

Adaline (Miller), wife of Jonas Bennett, v. pt. 2, 100

Ahira, of Pawlet, iii. 909

Capt. Albert, of Brattleboro, v. 49, 51

Alfred, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 92 (2)

Allyn O., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100

Almira, of Dummerston and Brattle­boro, v. pt. 2, 187²

Aloton, of Mendon, iii. 790

Ambrose of Northfield, iv. 624

Amelia (Haven), wife of Wilson Bennett, v. pt. 2, 33²

Amy (Temple), wife of Alfred Ben­nett, v. pt. 2, 92

Andrew, of Tunbridge, ii. 1126

Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99²

Asa G., of Swanton, iv. 1134

Augusta (Bradley), wife of Joseph Bennett, v. pt. 2, 92

Austin, of Calais iv. 150²-1

Banks, from Halifax, of Pawlet, iii. 909

Bristor, of Benson, iii. 417

C. C., m. Joshua M. Dana, iv. 882²

C. S., of Calais, iv. 136²

Caleb, of East Montpelier, iv. 578², 581, 582, 583²

of Montpelier, iv. 549

Catherine, m. Forbes Jones, iv. 168

Charles, v. pt. 2, 187²

from Bennington, of Cambridge, ii. 599, 611²

Mrs. Charles, of Cambridge, ii. 599

Charles, of W. Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179

Charles S., of Calais, iv. 174²

D. K., of Montpelier, iv. 279², 337, 590²

D. P., of Swanton, iv. 1056, 1134

Daniel, of Tunbridge, ii. 1126

Daniel K., of Montpelier, iv. 332²

David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99², 100, 127², 152

Dorcas, m. Ezekiel L. Chapman, v. pt. 2, 100

m. Oliver Hale, v. pt. 2, 99²

E. A., of Stowe, ii. 712²

E. H., editor, i. 559²

E. N., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

E. O., of Orleans co., iii. 34

Ebenezer, of Plainfield, iv. 719

Mrs. Ebenezer, of Warren, iv. 806²

Edmund H., attorney, i. 473², 559²

Edwin Richardson, iv. 918

Electa, of Brattleboro, v. 191

Elenor (Wright), wife of Dr. Lemon Bennett, v. pt. 2, 400

Eli N., of Cambridge, ii. 606

Elizabeth, m. Luther Rice, v. pt. 2, 99²

Elizabeth (Millington), wife of Lebbeus Bennett, iv. 624

Ellen, of Ludlow, v. pt. 2, 400²

m. Rev. Luman Kinney, v. pt. 2, 399

Ellen C., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 400

Elmira, m. Rev. John S. Lee, v. pt. 2, 288², 317

Emery, v. pt. 2, 187²

Eunice, m. Nathaniel Munn, v. pt. 2, 187

Experience, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99²

Frances (Morse), wife of Warren Bennett, v. pt. 2, 400

Franklin W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100

Freeman, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Gamaliel, of Northfield, iv. 624

George, of Charleston, iii. 108², 122

George R., v. pt. 2, 187²

Gertrude Crosby (Johonnott), wife of Sanford Fillmore Bennett, iv. 918

Hannah (Ross), wife of Josiah Ben­nett, v. pt. 2, 99²

Hannah (Turner), wife of Stephen Bennett, v. pt. 2, 187

Harriet, m. Alonzo Bradley, v. pt. 2, 92

Harriet (Walker), wife of William Bennett, v. pt. 2, 94²

Henry C., v. pt. 2, 187²

Henry L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100

Hephzibah (Foster), wife of Sam­uel Bennett jr., v. pt. 2 187²

Isaac, of Stowe, ii. 706, 707

Jacob, of East Montpelier, iv. 586

James, of East Montpelier, iv. 139², 586

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

of Pawlet, iii. 902²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           83

 

Bennett, Jane, of Ludlow, v. pt. 2, 400²

m. Samuel Cutler, v. pt. 2, 399²

Jesse, v. pt. 2, 187²

of W. Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179

Rev. Jesse, of Brattleboro, v. 59

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 75², 99²(2), 100, 187

John jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99²

Jonas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2; 99²(2), 172²

Rev. Jonas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100, 194

Rev. Jonas G., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 53

Jonathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99², 100

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 187, 188

of Northfield, iv. 624

of Stowe, ii. 717, 741, 742²

Mrs. Joseph (née Whipple), v. pt. 2, 188

Joseph F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 92(2)

Joseph H., of Stowe, ii. 701, 712², 715, 720², 721

Josiah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99²(2), 100

in War of 1812, ii. 286²

Josiah jr., v. pt. 2, 99²(2)

Judah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100

Julia, m. Voranus Larrabee, v. pt. 2, 187²

L. Austin, of Calais, iv. 168

Laura (Walker), wife of Mason Bennett, v. pt. 2, 94²

Lebbeus, of Northfield, iv. 614(2), 624, 652, 670²

Dr. Lemon, from Brookline, of Ia., v. pt. 2, 398², 399(2), 400

Leonard, of Pawlet, iii. 905, 909

Libbeus, of Northfield, iv. 671²

Lockhart W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100

Louisa, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 400

m. Rev. Samuel Kingsbury, v. pt. 2, 399, 403²

Lucinda, of Northfield, iv. 624

m. David Merrick, v. pt. 2, 187²

Lucretia, wife of John Bennett, v. pt. 2, 100

Lucretia (Rice), wife of John Ben­nett, v. pt. 2, 99²

Lucy, m. James Larrabee, v. pt. 2, 187²

Lucy S., of Stowe, ii. 715

see also Rennett, Lucy S.

Lydia, v. pt. 2, 187²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 99²

of Worcester, iv. 907²

m. Benjamin Willard, v. pt. 2, 181, 188

Maria, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 399²

m. Rev. Nathaniel Cudworth, v. pt. 2, 399

Maria (White), 2d wife of Smith Bennett, iv. 168

Marilla, m. Amos Temple, v. pt. 2, 92

Mary, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 399²

of Ludlow, v. pt. 2, 400²

of Pawlet, iii. 902²

of Stowe, ii. 706

Mary E., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 400

Mary W., of Calais, iv. 168

Mary (Williams), wife of Jonas Bennett, v. pt. 2, 99²

Mason, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94²

Matthew, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 480

May Ruth, iv. 918

Mehitable, m. Horace Turner, v. pt. 2, 187

Melinda, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100

of Northfield, iv. 624

m. Amos Howes, iv. 624

Mercy, m. Gershom Palmer, iv. 142

Milo L., of Burlington, i. 472; ii. 480; v. pt. 35, 96

of Manchester, i. 202; iii. 1186

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479(2)

editor, i. 559²

Miriam, m. Ebenezer Cutter jr., v. pt. 2, 99²

N. S., of Readsboro, i. 220, 2d ed. 219

Nancy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100

Nathaniel, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 502

Nicholas, of East Montpelier, iv. 883

Nicholas D., of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

Noah, of Brattleboro, v. 58, 59, 81²

Mrs. Noah, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Olive, m. Reuben Thayer, v. pt. 2, 187²

Orren, v. pt. 2, 76²

Orren L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 187²(2), 188²

Mrs. Orren L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 202²

Orrin L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152²

Oscar F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 16²

Oscar L. F., v. pt. 2, 187²

P. S., of Calais, iv. 159

Persis (Cutting), wife of David Bennett, v. pt. 2, 100

Philip Sidney, of Calais, iv. 168

Polly, m. Capt. William Holton, v. pt. 2, 187

Polly (Codding), wife of John Ben­nett, v. pt. 2, 100

R. D., of Lamoille co., ii. 591

Rebecca (Shaw), wife of Samuel Bennett, v. pt. 2, 399

 

 

 

84 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bennett, Rhoda (Stevens), wife of James Bennett, iv. 139²

Rial, of Northfield, iv. 624

Robert Crosby, iv. 918

Roswell, of Pawlet, iii. 873²

Mrs. Ruth, of Brattleboro, v. 59

Ruth, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

Ruth E., m. Murray Abdiel Kent, iv. 153, 159. 168

Ruth (Eaton), wife of Sidney Ben­nett, iv. 153, 168

Ruth (Fellows), wife of Lt. Stephen Bennett, v. pt. 2, 187²

Rev. S. P., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 703²

Sally (Graves), wife of Charles Bennett, v. pt. 2, 187²

Samuel, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381²

of Dummerston„ v. pt. 2, 137², 188

grantee of Fairfield, ii. 190²

grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

from Lancaster (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 100

of Pawlet, iii. 873², 909

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226², 227, 248², 399

of West Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179

Rev. Samuel, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Samuel jr., from Brookline, of Ia., v. pt. 2. 399²(2), 400

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 107², 179, 187²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 221², 399

Sanford Fillmore, of Richmond, (Ill.), iv. 918

Sarah A. (Cochran), wife of Philip S. Bennett, iv. 168

Sarah (Bowker), wife of Orren Ben­nett, v. pt. 2, 187²

Sarah Jane, v. pt. 2, 187²

of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 400

m. Samuel Cutler jr., v. pt. 2, 394

Sarah (Reed), wife of Samuel Bennett jr., v. pt. 2, 399(2), 400

Sarah (West), wife of Smith Bennett, iv. 168

Senia, of Dummerston and Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 1872(2)

m. Eleazer Church, v. pt. 2, 187

Seymour, of Northfield, iv. 624

Sibyl (Barnes), wife of Asa Bennett, v. pt. 2, 99²

Sidney, of Calais, iv. 153

Simeon, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 400

Smith, of Calais, iv. 168

Stephen, of Brattleboro, v. 58², 59, 76²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 187(2), 188²

of Montpelier, iv. 329²

of Stowe, ii. 697²

Dr. Stephen, of Plainfield, iv. 725²

Stephen, jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 187(2)

Stephen B., v. pt. 2, 187²

Susannah, of Stowe, ii. 706

Mrs. Tryphena, of Brattleboro, v. 59

Tryphenia (Black), wife of Jesse Bennett, v. pt. 2, 187²

Uriah, of Pawlet, iii. 874²

Urial, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 187

Vashti (Stebbins), wife of Walter Bennett, v. pt. 2, 399²

Walter, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 399²

Walter S., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379, 383², 400(2)

Warren, from Brookline, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 399², 400

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94²

of Montpelier, iv. 327², 524

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

of Washington, ii. 1139

of Worcester, iv. 888², 907²(2)

William Zebina, of Montpelier, iv. 553

Wilson, v. pt. 2, 33²

Zebnia W., of Stowe, ii. 716², 721

Mrs. Zebnia W., of Stowe, ii. 716²

Bennett family, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 398-400

Bennington, J., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 549

Bennit, John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 88

Benson, ____, of Worcester, iv. 888²

Lt., i. 680² note

Dr. A., of Landgrove, i. 197-8², 2d ed. 196²-8²

Allen, of Danby, iii. 612(2)

Amos, of Danby and Jefferson co. (N. Y.), iii. 612²

Billah (Benson), 1st wife of Daniel Benson, iii. 612²(2)

Chloe, of Danby, m. ____ Leach, iii. 612

Daniel, pioneer of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378, 384, 386, 387

of Danby and Dorset, iii. 612(2)

Daniel jr., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 387

David, of Danby and Mich., iii. 612², 653²

Duty, of Danby and Mich., iii. 612(2)

Edbert, of N. Y., iii. 406²(2), 407

Elihu, from R. I., of Danby, iii. 587², 609, 612

Elizabeth, of Danby, iii. 612²

Dr. Harmon, of Hinesburg, i. 799

Holbrook, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379², 384²

Holdrook, see Benson, Holbrook

Homer. of Williston, i. 904²

Homer H., of Hinesburg, i. 795²

Rev. Homer H., of Hinesburg, i. 796

 

 

 

NAME INDEX                           85

 

Benson, Huldah, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 386

of Danby, iii. 605²

Jacob, of Danby and Dorset, iii. 612², 656²

Job, of Danby and Ohio, iii. 612²

John, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379²

Joseph, of Stowe, ii. 742², 743

Joseph jr., of Stowe, ii. 712

Joseph A., of Stowe, ii. 706

Loraine (Bromley), wife of Allen Benson, iii. 612²

Lyman, of Strafford, ii. 1079², 1083

Peter, pioneer of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378(2), 383(2), 385, 386²(2)

of Strafford, ii. 1088²

Phebe, of Danby, iii. 612²

m. Jude Allen, iii. 609

Porter, of Clarendon iii. 562

Rufus, of Danby, Ellisburg (N. Y.), etc., iii. 612(2)

Ruth (Marsh), wife of Rufus Ben­son, iii. 612²

Samuel, of Stowe, ii. 721

Sarah (Rogers), 2d wife of Daniel Benson, iii. 612²

Solomon, of Danby, iii. 612(2)

Tily (Record), wife of Jacob Ben­son, iii. 612²

Willis, of Clarendon, iii. 573²

Bent, David, of Mt. Holly, iii. 845, 851

Rev. J. A., in Cornwall, i. 25

of Stowe, ii. 711²-12; iv. 314

Samuel G., of Marshfield, iv. 206², 209²

Bentley, E., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Hannah, m. Truman Barney, i. 832

Ira, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849²

Rev. Ira, in Danby, iii. 606²

in Huntington, i. 827²

Capt. James, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Mrs. James, pioneer of Middlebury, i. 255²

Polly, m. Tyler Duncan, v. pt. 2, 207²

Robert, of Scotland and Barnet, i. 283(2)

Samuel, pioneer of Middlebury, i. 255

Solomon, of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202²

see also Bently

Bently, E., of Cambridge, ii. 605²

Elisha, of Cambridge, ii. 606(2)

Hannah, first child born in Middle­bury, i. 50² and note

m. Jabez Bronson, ii. 568

James, pioneer of Cornwall, i. 23²

pioneer of Middlebury i. 50

Mrs. James, flight from Middlebury, 1778, i. 50²

James jr., pioneer of Cornwall, i. 23²

Richard, of Castleton, iii. 507, 510², 513

Thomas, pioneer of Cornwall, i. 23²

of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 380

Benton,____, of St. Louis (Mo.), v. pt. 2, 466²

Dea., of Moretown, iv. 599

Rev., of Concord, Corinth and Calif., i. 976²; ii. 881

Col., ii. 753

Alexander, of Barton, iii. 76(2), 248²

of Irasburg, iii. 244²(2), 245²

Asa, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Lt. C. H., of Lamoille co., ii. 591²

Charles, of Guildhall, i. 1000

Lt. Eldad, v. 13

Eliza Anne (Nutting), 2d wife of Samuel A. Benton, ii. 1057²

Esther, of Moretown, iv. 603

Mrs. Eunice, of Moretown, iv. 599²

George & Sons, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 45²

Rev. J. H., of Northfield, iv. 655², 656

Jacob, of Lancaster (N. H.), i. 949

of Waterford, i. 432

Rev. James H., of Waterford, i. 432

Joel, of Barton, iii. 73², 74, 75², 86²

John H., of Swanton, iv. 1004

Joseph D., in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Mrs. Levi, of Marshfield, iv. 221

Myra, in Johnson, ii. 674²

Nathan, pioneer of Middlesex, iv. 244

of Moretown, iv. 599², 602²

Nathan jr., of Moretown, iv. 603

Noah S., of Swanton, iv. 1002²

Col. P. C., in St. Albans, ii. 308²

R. C., of Hyde Park, ii. 662²

in Johnson, ii. 674²

of Lunenburg, i. 949

of St. Albans, ii. 481

of Waterford, i. 432

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Capt. R. C., of Lamoille co., ii. 591

R. C. jr., of Waterford, i. 432

Reuben C., of Lunenburg, i. 948, 976², 1018²

Lt. Col. Reuben C., of Lamoille co., ii. 591

Samuel, of Bridport, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²

pioneer of Cornwall, i. 24

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1125

Samuel A., Prin. of Randolph Academy, ii. 995

Rev. Samuel A., of Saxtons River, ii. 1057²

of Waterford, i. 432

Samuel W., grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Sarah Maria (Nutting), wife of Rev. Samuel A. Benton, ii. 1057²

Selah, of Braintree, ii. 847

Seymour, of Barton, iii. 76

 

 

 

86 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Benton, Stephen, of Braintree, ii. 847

Thomas H., Thirty Years' View, ii. 326²(2)

Thomas Hart, of Mo., i. 612²

Thomas M., of Swanton, iv. 1038²

Willard, of Marshfield, iv. 206²

Dr. William, of Waterford, i. 432

Dr. William C., of Castleton, iii. 522

Benton & co., paper mill in Bennington, i. 144², 2d ed. 147

Benton & Jones, paper mill in Benning­ton, i. 137, 2d ed. 139²

Benway, Eli, of Montpelier, iv. 530

Berdan, Col. H., i. 440²

Berland, Harriett, m. Gardner Griffith, iii. 624²

Bernard, Francis, grantee of Stamford, i. 237

Gov. Francis, of Mass., v. 87

Bernards, Don, of New Orleans, v. pt. 2, 303²

Berrand, ____, of Austria, iv. 985²(2), 986

Berry, Rev. Charles, in Pittsford, iii. 946

Ebenezer, of Corinth, ii. 1169(2)

Elias, pioneer of Highgate, ii. 258

Elisha, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 659

Elisha jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 659

Eliza (Hopkins) (Cornell), wife of Dr. Jonathan Berry, iv. 1055², 1117²

Franklin O., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 36

Dr. J., of Swanton, iv. 1038², 1130²

J. D., of Essex, i. 789²

James, of Chittenden, iii. 552²

of Essex co., i. 948

Dr. Jireh S., of Alburg, ii. 481, 503²

Dr. Jonathan, of Alburg, ii. 503²

of Swanton, ii. 100; iv. 1018², 1035, 1055², 1112², 1129², 1133(2), 1186

Joseph, of Bradford, in Corinth, ii. 881

of Guildhall, i. 948, 949, 1005, 1006²(2), 1007(2), 1009²(2)

Orange co. officer, ii. 806(2)

Lucian of Swanton, iv. 1055²

Philo, of Alburg, ii. 475²(2), 479, 480, 574²

attorney, i. 473

Sarah, of Guildhall, i. 1009²

Stephen, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55²

Bersons, Beta, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Berthier, Mons., ii. 560²

Berton, Timothy S., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Besley, Oliver jr., grantee of Huntington, i. 813

Bessee, Anthony, of Enosburg, ii. 155

see also Bessey

Bessey, Anthony, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

of Richford, ii. 427²

Hope, wife of Samuel Bessey, ii. 145, 146

Sgt. Rodmund, of Enosburg, ii. 135²

Samuel, of Enosburg, ii. 143², 145, 146, 155

Rev. Samuel jr., in Enosburg, ii. 145², 146²

Bessy, Elias, pioneer of Highgate, ii. 255

Ephraim, of Highgate, ii. 421

Best, C. A., of Montpelier, iv. 281

Hiram, of Highgate, ii. 421

Lydia M., m. D. G. Freeman, iv. 1055

Merriam (Hyat), wife of Thomas Best, ii. 271²

Noah, of Highgate, ii. 265

Thomas, pioneer of Highgate, ii. 255(2), 258, 264²(2), 265, 269(2), 271²-2; iv. 573²

of Swanton, iv. 1026, 1078

Thomas jr., of Highgate, ii. 272

Truman, of Montpelier, iv. 331²(2)

Bestor. Dr. Uriel, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14²(2)

Bestow, ____, of Grand Isle, ii. 520 note (2)

Betterley, Dimmus (Whipple), wife of George Betterley, v. pt. 2, 189²

George, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 189²

Hannah (Zwears), wife of Thomas Betterley jr., v. pt. 2, 184²

Sally, m. Benjamin Stickney jr., v. pt. 2, 146

Samuel, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 146

Thomas jr. of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 184²

Betterly, Lydia, m James Richardson jr., v. pt. 2, 619

Mrs. Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152²

Capt. Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152²

of Newfane, v. 173

Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152²

Mrs. Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152²

Bettis, John, of Swanton, iv. 1002²

of Woodbury, iv. 874², 876²

Betts, Lt. Col., in Civil war, iv. 126

Abraham, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Benjamin, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Ichabod, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

John, of Pawlet, iii. 909²(2)

of Pittsford, iii. 943²

grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Lydia (Loveland), wife of John Betts, iii. 909²

Orson F., of Pawlet, iii. 881²

Peter, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 191²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           87

 

Betts, Royal C., of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 909²

of Pawlet, iii. 894²

Samuel, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Selah, from Norfolk (Conn.), of Pawlet, iii. 873², 909

Mrs. Selah, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Selah jr., of Pawlet, iii. 909²

Mrs. Sibel, wife of Selah Betts, iii. 909²

Beverage [Beveridge], Rev. Andrew M., of Bennington, i. 162², 2d ed. 164²

Beveridge, Rev. Thomas, i. 286, 289², 290(2), 291²(2), 292², 294, 296, 297, 384

of Cambridge (N. Y.), Barnet and Ryegate, i. 269, 281, 285(2), 292

of Pa., i. 286²(2)

Beverly, John, grantee of Charleston, iii. 118

Beverstock, Lyman, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1124²

Bexby, Nathaniel, grantee of Newfane, v. pt 2, 455²

Bibb, Gov., of Ala., i. 633

Bickford, ____, of Waterbury, iv. 821

Mrs., of Albany, iii. 66

of Stowe, ii. 706

Aaron, of Danville, i. 316

Abigail (Rand), wife of Eli Bickford, i. 317

Abner, of Stowe, ii. 697²

Abram, of Stowe, ii. 706

Mrs. Abram, of Stowe, ii. 706

Mrs. Dana, iii. 200²

E., of Montpelier, iv. 280

Ebenezer, of Montpelier, iv. 530

Eli, from Durham (N. H.). of Danville, Rev. soldier, sketch, i. 316²-17²

Fred T., of Montpelier, iv. 574²

Rev. G. H., of Groton, iv. 1167(2)

circuit preacher, iii. 80²

Rev. George H., of Marshfield, iv. 210²

George W., of Woodford, i. 260²

H. R., of Waterbury, iv. 867

H. S. of Glover, iii. 200

Dr. Henry, of Glover, iii. 208²

Ira C., of Belvidere, ii. 593²

James H., of Greensboro, iii. 221

John, of Danville, i. 314²

of Stowe, ii. 697², 712²

Oliver, born in Corinth, ii. 747²

of Stowe, ii. 768²

Paul, of Corinth, ii. 1169

of Greensboro, iii. 221(2)

Stillman, of Greensboro, iii. 221

Wilbur E., of Greensboro, iii. 221

Bicknal, Amos, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Bicknell, Anne Eliza, m. Lucius Mead, iv. 155²

D. H., ii. 799², 800²

hist. of Hyde Park, ii. 628-69

Dennis H., from Underhill, of Stowe, ii. 747

Edna, of Underhill, iv. 155²

George C., from Underhill, of Stowe, ii. 747

George E., of Stowe, ii. 744²

Rev. George W., of Strafford, ii. 1083

Joseph J., of Vershire, ii. 1137

Nathan, of Underhill, iv. 155²

Roxy Ann (Gilman), wife of Nathan Bicknell, iv. 155²

Sidney, of Underhill and Chicago, iv. 155²

Rev. Simeon, of Jericho, sketch, i. 830-1, 940

Biddell, Albert J., of Elmore, ii. 627

Biddlecome, Daniel, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

Bidwell, ____, in Fairfax, ii. 169²

Gen., iii. 921²

Anson, of Pawlet, iii. 909²

Betsey (Strong), wife of Jonathan Bidwell, iii. 909²

Cyrus, of Starksboro, i. 103²

George, pioneer of Starksboro, i. 103(2)

I. G., of Auburndale (Mass.), iii. 297²

Isaac, of Middlesex, iv. 222²

Jonathan, from, Glastenbury (Conn.), of Pawlet, iii. 909²

Josiah, of Barre, iv. 41²

Ruth, m. Isaac Wickham, iii. 930

Bigalow, Henry, of Middletown, iii. 991²

Russell, from N. H., of Franklin, ii. 225(2)

Dr. Thomas, of Burlington, i. 504

William, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Bigart, Francis, of Pawlet, iii. 878

James, from Scotland, of Pawlet, iii. 878, 897, 909²

Bigelow, ____, of Lyndon, i. 347(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 562²

in Morgan, iii. 290

father-in-law of George B. Shaw, i. 349

Dr., of Bennington, iii. 805

of Boston, v. 134

Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 571²

Rev., in Williamstown, ii. 1144²

Capt., of Barton, iii. 75²

Dr. A. E., of Barre, iv. 34²

Abby, m. Austin Roel, v. pt. 2, 185

Abel, of Brookfield, ii. 858², 867²

Abigail (Brooks), wife of Reuben Bigelow, i. 209², 210, 2d ed. 208², 209

 

 

88 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bigelow, Alfred, of Williamstown, ii. 1150

Sgt. Alonzo, v. pt. 35, 53²

Alvah H., of Stowe, ii. 747²

Anna Maria, m. Norman Seaver, iii. 1020

Dr. Asa, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12²

Capt. Barney, of Brookfield, ii. 1009²

Betsey T., of Middlebury, i. 58

Charles A., buried in Williston, iv. 41

Cornelia E., m. Ezra Edgerton Adams, ii. 1038²

Daniel, of Hubbardton, iii. 772

David, of Brookfield, ii. 858², 864², 1038

Dorinda (Brewster), wife of Dr. William Bigelow, iii. 739, 805

E. G., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Edumnd, of Middletown, iii. 790²(2), 797, 805, 819²

of Springfield (Mass.), iii. 739

Electa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77²

Elisha, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 55²

Eunice (Kathan), wife of Israel Bigelow, v. pt. 2, 17²

Freedom, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 17²

George H., of Burlington, i. 555; iv. 1137²

Gorham, of West Fairlee. ii. 914

Harriet L., m. Rev. Perrin B. Fisk, iv. 790²

Rev. Henry, of Middletown, iii. 625, 831², 832(2), 833, 842

Horace, buried in Barre, iv. 46

Isaac, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 22², 77², 107², 110²

Israel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 17²

J., of Montpelier, iv. 919

Rev. J. F., of St. Albans, ii. 340(2)

Jabez, ii. 622

of Newbury and Groton, iv. 1147

of Ryegate, iv. 874

James W., of Montpelier, iv. 355²

Jedidah, m. John Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 476²

Joel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 31²(2), 32(2)

Col. Joel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 36

John, of Barre, iv. 39

of Ryegate, i. 375²

Jonathan, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 4²

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495², 496

Josiah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 34², 36

Jotham, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19², 20(2), 27(2), 30(2)

Katharine, m. Abbott Lawrence, iv. 256²

L., iii. 1115, 1116(2)

L. G., of Burlington, i. 509², 519

Levi, of Brownington, iii. 97²

Lois (Griswold), wife of Capt. Barney Bigelow, ii. 1009²

Lucy (Sargeant), wife of Isaac Bigelow, v. pt. 2, 22²

Lydia, m. Rufus Adams, ii. 1038²

Margaret, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

m. Adin H. Green, iii. 625, 842

Mary, m. Diah Flint, ii. 1023

Mary Ann (Hayes), wife of W. H. Bigelow, v. 174²

Rev. Noah, of Brandon, iii. 473

Peter, of Charleston, iii. 108², 120

R. H., of Brattleboro, v. 58

Reuben, from Westminster (Mass.), of Peru, i. 208(2), 209, 212(2), 2d ed. 207(2), 208, 211(2)

sketch, 209²-10, 2d ed. 208²-9

S. E., of Barre, iv. 35²

Seth G., of Brookfield, iv. 352

Silas, of Montpelier, iv. 530

Simeon, from Conway (Mass.), of Brandon, iii. 445, 451

sketch, iii. 446

Mrs. Simeon, of Brandon, iii. 446

Mrs. (née Avery), 3d wife of Simeon Bigelow, iii. 451

Susanna (Kathan), wife of Freedom Bigelow, v. pt. 2, 17²

Timothy, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 252², 254², 255²

Rev. Timothy, in Northfield, iv. 651²

Col. Timothy, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 253², 254

of Worcester (Mass.), iv. 256-7

Timothy jr., of Mass., iv. 256²

W. H. of Brattleboro, v. 58

of Chicago, v. 67, 174²

William, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 4², 7, 8², 20², 24, 28(2), 30², 31(2), 32(2), 33(2), 34(2), 35²(2), 36(2), 37²(2), 63², 64(2)

Dea. William, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Dr. William, from Middletown, of Fair Haven & Bennington, iii. 703, 739

Bigelow family of Middletown, iii. 823²

Bigelow & Wheatley, of Berlin, iv. 53²

Biggsbee, Benjamin, grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Biglow, Barna, of Brookfield, ii. 858²

Capt. Barna, from Shrewsbury (Mass.), of Randolph and Brookfield, ii. 865²-6

David, of Wooster [Worcester?] (Mass.), ii. 105²

F. G., of Brookfield, ii. 858²

Lois (Griswold), wife of Capt. Barna Biglow, ii. 866

Nabby (Pride), wife of Capt. Barna Biglow, ii. 866

Bigot, J., French missionary, iv. 980²

V., French missionary, iv. 980²

Bigsby, Samuel, of Fairfax, ii. 403

Bigwood, Samuel, of Burlington, i. 513

 

 

NAME INDEX                           89

 

Bilding, Noah, grantee of Swanton, iv. 991

Bill, Dr. of Albany, iii. 49(2)

Calvin, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Carlos, of Topsham, iv. 1200

hist. of Topsham, ii. 1104-14

Carlos P., of Topsham, ii. 1111

Dr. Curtis. from Albany, of Tenn., iii. 65, 373²(2)

Dwight, from Albany, of Pa., iii. 373²

Dyer, of Albany, iii. 67(2)

Dr. Dyer, of Cabot and Albany, iii. 43(2), 65; iv. 101², 111

sketch, iii. 373²

Elijah, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629², 631²

Eliphalet M., of Orange, ii. 969²

Dr. Eliphalet Mason, from Lebanon (Conn.), of Orange and Topsham, ii. 958

Eunice, m. Rev. Ammi Nichols, ii. 850

Israel, of Greensboro, iii. 215

Mary, of Greensboro, iii. 215

R. M., of Orange, ii. 957²

Rhoda Pitkin, wife of Dr. Eliphalet M. Bill, ii. 958

Roswell M., of Topsham, ii. 1110², 1111(2)

Ruth (Coburn), wife of Dr. Dyer Bill, iv. 111

T. W., of Castleton, iii. 515²

Billing, Asa, grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Benjamin, grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Benjamin jr., grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

David, grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²(2)

Joseph, grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Joseph jr., grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Samuel, grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Silas, grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Zach., grantee of `wanton, iv. 990²

Billings, ____, of Cambridge, ii. 643, 648(2), 651², 652

of Castleton, iii. 514

of Hartford, iv. 440

of Newark, i. 358

of Chittenden co., ii. 641

Dr., of Mansfield (Mass.), iii. 729

of Middlesex, iv. 237²

Lt., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 19

Amos. of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 64

Andrew, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629², 631²(2)

Avery, of Rutland, iii. 1013², 1077², 1081²

Benjamin, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851²

Beulah (Fay), wife of Samuel Billings, i. 171, 2d ed. 173

C. D., of Fayston, iv. 188²(2)

Candace, of Brookfield, ii. 861

Christopher, of Pawlet, iii. 873², 909²

Clark K, of Warren, iv. 812²

De Estings, of Warren, iv. 803²

E., paleontologist, ii. 22², 42², 80²

E. A., of Castleton, iii. 514, 517

E. D., of Castleton, iii. 516²

E. D. & co., of Castleton, iii. 517

Elkanah, in Hinesburg, i. 794², 799²

Dr. Elkanah, of Essex, i. 781², 784

Enoch, of Swanton, iv. 1002²

pensioner, ii. 392²

Erastus N., of Roxbury, iv. 743²

Fellows, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

Franklin, of Clarendon, iii. 561²

Hannah, wife of Rufus Billings, iv. 806²

Henry, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

Isaac, pensioner, ii. 392²

J. J., of Middlesex, iv. 231²

J. L., of Rutland, iii. 1081²

Jessie L., of Rutland, iii. 1036

John, of Fair Haven, iii. 705²

grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15² 

M. B., of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Margaret, m. Jonathan Blakely, iii. 909²

Mary W., m. 1st, Rev. R. O. Dwight, 2d, Rev. Myron Winslow, i. 930²

Nathan, of Cambridge, ii. 611²

Nathaniel, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Orlando, of Warren, iv. 810

Capt. Roger, of Conn., ii. 638(2)

Rufus, of Warren, iv. 806²

Dr. S. R., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

Sam L., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 500

Samuel, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Maj. Samuel, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Samuel L., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 500

Sarah, m. ____ Hubbard, v. pt. 2, 91²

Sewell C., of Warren, iv. 810

Mrs. Sewell C., of Warren, iv. 810

Silas, pensioner, ii. 392²

W. H., of Waitsfield and Middlesex, iv. 231²

William, of Montpelier, iv. 272², 548, 586², 731

of Conn., ii. 638²

William J., of Fair Haven, iii. 709

Billington, Frederic, of Mendon, iii. 785

Bills, Ebenezer, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Samuel, grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

William, of Montpelier, iv. 328

 

 

90 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bing, Daniel, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Hophni, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Bingham, ____, m. ____ Kinsley, ii. 640²

____, m. Dr. Willoughby, iii. 1142

Dea., of Norwich (Conn.), ii. 640²

Rev., in Brandon, iii. 467

in Greensboro, iii. 215²

A. H., of Brandon, ii. 360², 361; iii. 500²(2)

Mrs. A. H., poet, of Brandon, iii. 490, 492-4, 500²

of St. Albans, iii. 492 note, 493 note

A. L., of Cornwall, i. 119²

Rev. Amos, in Peru, i. 209², 210(2), 211, 2d ed. 208², 209(2)

Anna Maria, of Morristown, ii. 686²

Arial, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

B. F., of Brattleboro, iii. 35²; v. 41²

Benjamin F., of Fletcher, ii. 208²

Calvin, of Bennington, i. 141, 144², 2d ed. 143, 147

Mrs. Calvin, sister of Col. Martin Scott, i. 141, 2d ed. 143

Eldredge, of Highgate, ii. 420

Elias, of Barton, iii. 75²

of Fletcher, ii. 201², 208²

of Stowe, ii. 699, 742²

Elisha, of Charleston, iii. 108², 114²(2), 115(2), 121

Elisha jr., of Charleston, iii. 109, 121

George A., of Lyndon, i. 949

H., of Morristown, ii. 684²

Hannah, m. Dr. Amhurst Willoughby, ii. 114², 115

Henrietta (Florida), wife of Warren Bingham, v. pt. 2, 162²

Hiram, v. pt. 35, 55²

of Morristown, ii. 590, 682²

Rev. Hiram, of Bennington, sketch, 140²-1, 163, 2d ed. 143, 165

Rev. J. C., of Charlotte, i. 883

Jedediah, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Jeremiah, from Norwich (Conn.), of Bennington, i. 144², 158², 2d ed. 147, 161

sketch, i. 27

Rev. Joel S., of Charlotte, i. 741, 744

John, of Morristown, ii. 682²

John A., of Ohio, iv. 456²

Joseph, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Kinsley Scott, Gov. of Mich., i. 141, 167, 2d ed. 143, 169

Leonard, of St. Albans, ii. 306²

Lucy, m. Alanson Gibbs, v. pt. 2, 168²

Luther, from Conn., and N. H., of Morristown, ii. 681², 800²

sketch, ii. 686²

of Stowe, ii. 733

Rev. Luther G., in Williston, i. 904²

M. A., of Cambridge, ii. 206²

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Marcellus A., of Essex, iv. 1191²

of Fletcher and Cambridge, ii. 204

Rev. Moore, in Hampton (N. Y.), and Berkshire, ii. 113, 116

in Enosburg, ii. 147

in Fairfield, ii. 197², 198², 199

in Rutland, iii. 1021

in Sheldon, ii. 380

in Wells, iii. 1195

N. R., of Fletcher, ii. 202(2)

N. W., iii. 182

of Island Pond, i. 956

poems, iii. 263

Norman W., of Irasburg, iii. 254²

Peregrine, compiler, i. 559²

Polly (Cummings), wife of Luther Bingham, ii. 686²

R. T., of Fletcher, ii. 201², 202², 206², 215²

Royal T., asst. judge Franklin co. court, ii. 92²

Sarah A. (Mrs. A. H.), of St. Al­bans and Brandon, sketch, ii. 360²-1

Silas, of Ferrisburg, i. 34²

Rev. Silas L., i. 70²

in Huntington, i. 827

of Mt. Holly, iii. 847²

Rev. Silas S., in Fairfax, ii. 170²(2)

Solomon, of Berkshire, ii. 114², 116

pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

of Tinmouth, iii. 432, 1141², 1142, 1145, 1148², 1149

Solomon jr., of Berkshire, ii. 116

of Tinmouth, iii. 1142

Thomas, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Tyler, of Charleston, iii. 108², 114², 115, 121

W. E. & Sons, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 729

W. Harrison, of Cornwall, iv. 1194

W. H. H., ii. 531(2); iv. 272(2), 282. 489², 587

of Burlington, iv. 519; v. pt. 35, 73²

of Stowe, ii. 694², 721(2), 729², 730(2), 731, 732(2), 737

of Waterbury, iv. 871², 872

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Warner, of Concord, i. 948

Warren, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 162²

Bingham Brothers, of Cornwall, i. 119²

Binney, Col., of Boston, ii. 1137(2)

Amos, of Boston, iv. 303²

Charles J. F., hist. of the Prentice family, i. 606² note

Lewis & co., of Boston, iii. 326

Birch, David, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           91

 

Birchard, ____, of Strafford, ii. 1069

m. Rutherford Hayes, v. pt. 2, 159(2)

A., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

A. & B. of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

A. & R., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 473²(2)

Austin, of Dummerston, v. pt 2, 143², 177², 194²

of Newfane, v. 83 note; v. pt. 2, 160, 478(2)

of Wilmington, sketch, v. pt. 2, 473²-4

Edwin A., iii. 1118², 1119(2)

Mary, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 175²

of Ohio, v. pt. 2, 161

Mary (Putnam), 2d wife of Austin Birchard, v. pt. 2, 473²

R., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 158²

Roger, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 67², 160, 473²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 175²-7²

from Mansfield (Conn.), of Do­ver, v. pt. 2, 338², 339²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670(2)

Roxanna (Plummer), 1st wife of Austin Birchard, v. pt 2, 473²

Sardis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 160, 214

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 473²

Birchard & Sawyer, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

Birchard, Livermore & co., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

Bird, ____, m. William Hallibird, iii. 504

Col. Amos, from Salisbury (Conn.), pioneer of Castleton, iii. 501²(2), 502(2), 503-4, 505(2)

Mrs. Amos, from Castleton, of Salisbury (Conn.), iii. 504

Dorcas, m. Col. Noah Lee, iii. 505

Gustavus A., i. 675² note

John, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Lois, m. Leonard Randall, v. pt. 2, 184²

Birdsall Dr., of Swanton. iv. 1057

Benjamin, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

John, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

John jr., grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Birge, Rev., of Berkshire, ii. 114

Abigail, of Underhill, i. 888²

Rev. Caleb, see Burge, Rev. Caleb

Cyrus, of Underhill, i. 887²

David, of Underhill, Rev. soldier, i. 887²

Capt. Elijah, i. 672

of Underhill, i. 887²

John, of Brattleboro, v. 189²

Birney, James G., i. 508; iv. 269²

of Ky., iv. 550²

Bisbee, ____, of Moretown, iv. 598

Capt. Abner, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Charles Carlos, of Brandon, iii. 489

D. F., of Newport, iii. 46²

E. W., of Barre Academy, iv. 24, 34²

of Waitsfield, iv. 794

Hattie, dau. of Maj. Lewis H. Bis­bee, iii. 186²

J. B., of Waitsfield, iv. 787²

Jane E. (Hinman), wife of Maj. Lewis H. Bisbee, iii. 186

L. H., of Newport, iii. 182

Lewis H., of Orleans co., iii. 34, 37, 200²

Maj. Lewis H., of Newport, iii. 186

Marshall N., of Highgate, ii. 420²

Bisco, Isaac, from Newtown (Conn.), of Arlington, i. 123, 128², 2d ed. 129², 130²

m. Ruth Hawley, 2d ed. i. 134

Biscoe, Rev. George S., in Westfield, iii. 352²

Biscomer, William, of Elmore, ii. 627

Bisconers, John, of Montpelier, iv. 530

Bishop, ____, of Bridgeport (Conn.), iii. 1112²

of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

of Vt. Chronicle, iii. 216²

m. Emmons Stockwell, iii. 376²

Rev., v. pt. 2, 634²

Abel, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851, 862

Almira, m. Daniel Roberts, iii. 1186

Amasa, of Calif., iii. 1170²

Ann, of Poultney, iii. 814

Ann (Upham), wife of Arch Bishop, iii. 929

Arch, of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 929

of Pawlet, iii. 921

Azro, of Burlington, i. 553

Capt. Benjamin, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²

C. N. of St. Albans, ii. 304

Cynthia, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

Cyrus N., of Franklin co., ii. 93²

Dana, of Readsboro, i. 220², 2d ed. 219

Deborah (Barnes), wife of Sylvester Bishop, v. pt. 2, 451²

E., of Richford, ii. 428²

Ebenezer, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Enos, of Brighton and Morgan, i. 953(2), 954, 957; iii. 110, 125, 284², 286, 291, 376²(2)

Mrs. Enos, of Brighton, i. 954

Enos, of Charleston, iii. 110²

Ephraim, of Cambridge, ii. 201 and note

Harriet E., author, i. 83²-5

Isaac, of Highgate, ii. 257²

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 451²

Isaac D., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Isaac W., of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 912²

 

 

92 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Bishop, J., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Rev. J., of Woodford, i. 249²

Jerome, of Morgan, iii. 376²

Jerry, of Morgan, iii. 376²(2)

John, of Brighton and Morgan, i. 952²; iii. 125, 284², 286

of Charleston, iii. 108², 109, 115(2)

of Danby, iii. 601²

from New Milford (Conn.), of Monkton, i. 65², 66, 67²

Mrs. John, of Monkton, i. 66

John, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

John jr., in Hinesburg, i. 794

John M., from Salisbury, of Danby, iii. 612²

Joseph, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Knaptaly, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

L. A., of Jericho, i. 934

Levi, of St. Albans, ii. 433

Lovina, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Lucy (Cole), wife of John Bishop, iii. 125

Luther, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Martha, m. Caleb Phillips. iii. 641

Napthalia, of Barre, iv. 919

Nathaniel H., of St. Johnsbury, i. 396²

Nelson, of Windsor, v. pt. 2, 629²

Samuel, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Sarah. m. Dr. John Winslow, iv. 54²

Simeon, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²

Susa (Miller), wife of Capt. Isaac Bishop, v. pt. 2, 451²

Sylvester, of Readsboro, i. 220², 2d ed. 219

Dea. Sylvester, from Brookfield (Mass.), of Marlboro, sketch, v. pt. 2, 451

Rev. Truman, of Barre, iv. 51²

circuit preacher, iv. 375²

Bishop & Tracy, pubs., i. 751²

Bissel, ____, of St. Johnsbury, i. 397²

Capt., of Windsor (Conn.), ii. 643²

Benjamin, of Shoreham, i. 96²

George A. B., of Mendon, iii. 789²

Hezekiah, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Noadiah, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Bissell, ____, from Conn., of Randolph, ii. 1014²

____, m. Dr. Austin Bradford, ii. 1006²

____, sister of Dr. Ezekiel Bissell, in Randolph, ii. 1014

Bishop of Burlington, ii. 1007², 1176

in Fairfield, ii. 199

Dr., of Randolph, ii. 1046, 1051

A. R., of Northfield, iv. 682

Abel, of Vershire, ii. 1133

Amelia, m. Dr. Austin Bradford, ii.. 1176

m. Joseph A. Curtis, iv. 805

Aurelia C. E., m. 1st, Dr. Austin Bradford; 2d, Edmund Weston, ii. 1015, 1053

Austin, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521²

Benjamin, of Enosburg, ii. 398²

of Essex co., i. 948

Charles W., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 13

Capt. Daniel from Conn., of Randolph, ii. 1014²

David, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

David jr., grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Dr. E., of Randolph, ii. 1005², 1006 (2)

Dr. E. M., of Shelburne Falls (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 395²(2)

Edward M., of Fairlee, ii. 900(2)

Elias, from Conn., of Randolph, ii. 996, 1007², 1014², 1032

Elizabeth S. A., m. Eleazer Ban­croft, ii. 1015

Elizabeth (Washburn), wife of Dr. Ezekiel Bissell, ii. 1014²

Dr. Ezekiel, from Windsor (Conn.), of Randolph, ii. 1053, 1176

sketch, ii. 1007², 1013²-15

Mrs. G. A. R., iii. 1038

George W. P., of Fairlee, ii. 900

Israel M., of Fairlee, ii. 900(2)

James W., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 343²

John, of Fairfax, ii. 402

of Windsor (Conn.), ii. 1013²

Luthera, m. Calvin Blodgett, ii. 1018

Martha (Morey), wife of Simon B. Bissell, ii. 900

Maj. Noadiah, of Fairlee, ii. 897, 900

Sidney A. W., of Randolph, ii. 1015

Simon B., grantee of Orange, ii. 956

from Windsor (Conn.), of Fairlee, ii. 900

Simon B. jr., of Fairlee, ii. 900(2)

Theresa M. E., m. Gilman Smith, ii. 1015

William, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Rev. William of Randolph, ii. 999²

William F. R., of Randolph, ii. 1015

Bishop William H. A., from Randolph, ii. 1015, 1053

Bitgood, Remington, of Shelburne, i. 859, 864, 869²

Bittinger, Rev. John Q. of St. Albans, ii. 333

Bixby, Mrs., of Brownington, iii. 97

Rev., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 483²

Aaron, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 670²

Amasa, of Brattleboro, v. 177²

Archalas, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 393

Dr. Armetus, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

 

 

NAME INDEX                           93

 

Bixby, Daniel, pioneer of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378, 380², 385², 386², 391, 392², 393

of Isle La Motte, ii. 557²

David, from Leyden (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 76²

Eliza, m. Solomon Gleason, iv. 796

Mrs. Esther, wife of J. J. Bixby, 863

Freeman, of Montpelier, iv. 549²

G. W., of Swanton, iv. 1094

Rev. G. W., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

George, of West Fairlee, ii. 909(2)

Rev. George W., of Fletcher, H. 209²

Hiram, of Topsham, ii. 1114

J. J., of Mt. Holly, iii. 863

Jason R., of Topsham, ii. 841²

Dr. Jesse P., of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

John, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379²

Jonathan, of Essex, i. 779, 784

Joseph, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Lincoln, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 103, 152²

Mrs. Lincoln, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152²

Lucinda (Herrick), wife of Lincoln Bixby, v. pt 2, 103

Luther, of Montpelier, iv. 530

Rev. M. W., of Johnson, ii. 674

Manasah, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 20², 24, 28(2), 36, 37

Moses, missionary to Burmah, iii. 182

N. H., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²

Rev. N. W., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Nathaniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 60, 108, 186²

Persis (Laughton), wife of Nathaniel Bixby, v. pt. 2, 60

Salome, m. Adams Dutton, iii. 743

Samuel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 7, 19², 24, 25², 26², 27(2), 28², 29², 30

of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 522

Sanford, of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521²

Solomon, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 487

Theophilus, of Moretown, iv. 917

Bixby & co., of Montpelier, iv. 280

Bixley, Anna, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Samuel of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 38

Black, Mrs. Abigail, iv. 54

Abigail K., m. Ira Andrews, iv. 54

Catherine m. Arba Clark, v. pt. 2, 96², 137²

Charles, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 211

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651

Charles W., of Barnard, iv. 1192²

Hannah M., m. Charles S. Foster, v. pt. 2, 270²

Harvey, of Burlington, i. 690

Henry, of Montpelier, iv. 524

Jacob, from Holden (Mass.), of Berlin, iv. 54, 59

of Stowe, ii. 706

James, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

Jesse, iv. 607

John, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Lucy (Manley), wife of Stewart Black, v. pt. 2, 105²

Lucy (Wilson), wife of Charles Black, v. pt. 2, 211

Mary, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Patty, m. Ebenezer Manley, v. pt. 2, 105²

Philip, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 229²

Priscilla, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Sally, m. John Laughton, v. pt. 2, 60

Silas, of Berlin, iv. 59, 1189

Stewart, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 105², 107², 127²

Tryphenia, m. Jesse Bennett, v. pt. 2, 187²

William, of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

Blackall, Dr., of Brattleboro, v. 60²

Blacklee, Jonathan, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Blackley, Oliver, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Blackman, George, of Georgia, ii. 247

James H., of St. Albans, ii. 433

L. F., of Swanton, iv. 1042

Lemuel, of Jericho, i. 834

Nathaniel, of Huntington (Conn.), i. 834

Nathaniel jr., of Jericho, i. 834

Peter, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 190²

Pliny, of Jericho, i. 834

Prosper, of Burlington i. 655²

of Jericho, i. 834

S. F., & co, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Sarah, m. Samuel Flint, ii. 1022²

Blackmer, ____, of Brandon, iii. 439², 440

Dea. Asa, of Pittsford & Brandon, iii. 457², 468

Denison, of Brandon, iii. 446², 468²

Norman, of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

Samuel, in Bennington, i. 144², 2d. ed. 147

Samuel H., of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

Blackmore, Abner, of Danby, iii. 592

Blackstone, Sir. William, ii. 593

Blackwell, E. D., of Barre and Montpelier, iv. 25², 37²(2), 281²

Blagden, Rev. Dr., of Boston, v. 28

Blagge, Benjamin, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Blain John, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Blair, ____, pioneer of Georgia, ii. 236²

Mrs., of Georgia, ii. 236²

Gen., of St. Louis (Mo.), v. pt. 2, 467

A. H., of Burlington, i. 547

 

 

94 HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Blair, A. W., of Montpelier, i. 291²

of Northfield, iv. 682²

Abel, of Georgia, ii. 239, 244², 249

Dr. Abel, of Georgia, ii. 242²-3

Ada (Graves), wife of Dr. Abel Blair, ii. 242²

Andrew, of Goshen Gore, i. 434, 435², 436

Mrs. Andrew, of Goshen Gore, i. 434²

Andrew M., from Goshen Gore, of Wis., i. 436

Mrs. Ann, of Goshen Gore, i. 434²

Augustus H. of Georgia, ii. 244²

Charles R., of Fletcher, ii. 215²

Elias, from Bennington, of Fletcher, ii. 201(2), 202, 205, 208²

EIias jr., of Fletcher, ii. 205, 215(2)

Ezekiel, of Benson, iii. 406

G., of Montpelier, iv. 353(2), 354

George P., of Barnet, iv. 1194

Hannah, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Dr. Horace P., of Georgia, ii. 243

Hugh, of Waterbury, iv. 820

Jane, of Waterbury, iv. 820

L., of Shelburne, i. 884

Lucy, wife of M. P. Blair, m. Ben Alvah Kinsley, ii. 213

M. P., of Fletcher, ii. 213, 215

Matthew, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Medad P., of Fletcher, ii. 201²

Montgomery, of Washington (D. C.), v. pt. 2, 467

Noel, of Fletcher, ii. 201

Robert, of Barnet, i. 275, 286

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

William, of Montpelier, iv. 524²

Zomy, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Blair & Rives, printers, ii. 947²

Blaisdel, Hiram, of Albany and Plain­field, iii. 65²

Jonathan, of Albany, iii. 65²

Jonathan P., of Albany, iii. 58²

Blaisdels of Albany, iii. 58²

Blaisdell, ____, of Montpelier, iv. 379²

in Morgan, iii. 288²

Stage driver, iv. 11²

Anna, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Azuba, m. Moses Fisk, iv. 789²

Betsey, of Fletcher, ii. 209

Corwin, in Fletcher and Colton (N. Y.), ii. 209²

Daniel, of Cambridge, ii. 611², 617

Elijah, of Lebanon (N. H.), iv. 304²

Elizabeth, wife of Harvey Blaisdell, ii. 341

Ezra, of Strafford, ii. 1083², 1088²

Fanny (Batchelder), wife of Jonathan Blaisdell, iv. 717

Miss H. A., biographical sketches, ii. 340²-2²

Hannah, of Fairfax, ii. 393²

Harvey, of Loudon (N. H.), ii. 341

of Strafford, ii. 1084

Henry, of Strafford, ii. 1069

Ira S., of Cambridge, ii. 206²

of Franklin co., ii. 94²

J. M., of St. Albans, ii. 434

James P., of Strafford, ii. 1083²

John, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

John H., of Randolph, ii. 994

Jonathan, ii. 296² note

of Albany, iv. 717

of Cambridge, ii. 611²

Jonathan L., of St. Albans, ii. 368

Jonathan M., from Loudon (N. H.), of St. Albans, sketch, ii. 341-2

Joshua, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Josiah, of Richford, ii. 280², 281

Justin H., of Barre, iv. 37²

Lorenzo, of Fletcher, ii. 201²

Margaret (Gilman), wife of Jonathan M. Blaisdell, ii. 341²

Mary, of Cambridge, ii. 617

Munroe, of Fletcher, ii. 201

Parrot, of Montpelier iv. 351

Parrot jr., of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Philip, pensioner, ii. 392²

Stephen, pioneer of Richford, ii. 280(2), 283

Rev. Stephen, in Huntington, i. 827²

William, of Cambridge, ii. 605²

William H., of St. Albans, ii. 305²-6, 368

William S., of Richford, ii. 285²

of Franklin co., ii. 95

Blakalee, Eber, of Washington, ii. 1139

James, of Washington, ii. 1139

Blake, ____, i. 575

of Albany, iii. 58²

of East Haven, i. 985²

of Swanton, iv. 1053²

m. A. J. Rennie, v. pt. 34, 31

Judge, of Swanton, iv. 1123

Rev., iii. 1095²

Col., of Brattleboro, v. 51(2)

Rev. A. B., of St. Johnsbury, v. pt. 34, 30²

A. T., of Swan Creek (O.), iii. 725²

Abel, of sutton and Bath (N. H.), v. pt. 34, 31

Abel B., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 22

Abigail, of Lowell, iii. 280²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Abigail (Jones), wife of John Wel­land Blake, v. 156

Abijah, of Vergennes, iv. 622

Abraham, of Highgate, ii. 264²

Albert, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

of Swanton, iv. 1047², 1048

Albert H., of Denver (Colo.), iv. 1120²

Alice, m. E. M. Sowles, iv. 1120²

Amplius, of Chelsea, iv. 232², 304

Ann, of East Montpelier, iv. 584³

of Lowell, iii. 280²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           95

 

Blake, Anna Hull (Blake), wife of George B. Blake, v. 156²

Anna Sophia, m. Henry Cabot, v. 156

Asahel, of Northfield, iv. 671³

B. B., of Swanton, iv. 1038, 1045², 1129, 1130

Bennett, from Sutton, went to Texas, v. pt. 34, 30²

Betsey m. James Cahoon, v. pt. 34, 28

Betsy, of East Haven, i. 986

Bradbury, of Fairfax, ii. 171², 174

Bradley B., of Swanton, iv. 1120²