NAME INDEX LINKS:  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  XYZ 

 

C. W., initials of William Chapin

Cable, Dr. Joseph, of Bristol, i. 20

Cabot, ____, of Conn., surveyed Cabot, iv. 74²

Dr., of Boston, v. pt. 35, 102²

Miss, of Conn., iv. 75²

Anna (Blake), wife of Henry Cabot, v. 156

Anna Sophia, of Boston, v. 156²

George, of Boston, v. 156

Marston, surveyed Northfield, iv. 612

N. F., from Ala., v. 174²

Sebastian, iv. 75²

Cade, George, of Charleston, iii. 114²

Cadieu, Edward, of Montpelier, iv. 424²

Theophile, of Montpelier, iv. 424²

Cadle, Rev. A. F., of Montgomery, ii. 277

of Shelburne, i. 879

Rev. Richard, in Fairfield, ii. 197²

Rev. Richard F., at Montgomery and Berkshire, ii. 113²

Rev. Richard T., in Fairfield, ii. 199

Cadry, Calvin, of Cambridge, ii. 601²

Cadwell, ____, of Montpelier, iv. 262

m. Constant W. Storrs, iv. 512²

A. D. H., of Montpelier, iv. 379

Almira, m. Epaphroditus Ransom, of Mich., iv. 557

Arunah W., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Betsey, of Montpelier, iv. 328², 329

George, of Hampton (N. Y.), iii. 696²

Dr. George, of Ill., iii. 723

Mary, of Montpelier, iv. 327

Matthew, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

Pamelia (Lyon), wife of Dr. George Cadwell, iii. 723

Mrs. Rosina (Baxter), iv. 191

W. I., of Montpelier, iv. 278

W. I. & Son, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

W. W., of Montpelier, iv. 278², 279², 330², 339², 547²

William W., of Montpelier, iv. 328, 335, 527, 549(2), 557(2)

Wyllis I., of Montpelier, iv. 351, 387², 441², 512², 527 557, 566

Cadwell & Goldsbory, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Cady, ____, from Bennington, in Jericho, 641

in Cambridge, ii. 643

of Waterbury, iv. 821²

in Lamoille co., ii. 648

m. Lola Ward, i. 221, 2d ed. 220

Dea., of Northfield, iv. 655

Rev., in Cambridge, ii. 620, 621

in Highgate, ii. 270

in Hubbardton, iii. 777²

Aaron L., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Abby S., m. (1) ____ Grant; (2) Thomas Dodge, iv. 502

Abigail, of Northfield, iv. 641

Abigail (Brainard), wife of Oliver Cady, iii. 731²

Adin, of Fair Haven, iii. 731²

Albe, of Concord (N. H.), iv. 303²

Algernon S., from Montpelier, of Chicago, iv. 497²

Alitha, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Almira, of Northfield, iv. 641

Amasa, of Cambridge, ii. 621

Benjamin, of Fair Haven, iii. 731²

Betsey M., of Northfield, iv. 671²

Betsey (Merrill), wife of Dea. Calvin Cady, iv. 641

Buel, of Cambridge, ii. 621

Rev. C. B., in Alburg, ii. 515

Calvin, of Northfield, iv. 655², 668, 671², sketch, iv. 640-1

of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Calvin jr., of Northfield, iv. 641

Rev. Calvin Brainard, from Fair Haven, of Alburg, iii. 731²

Caroline Matilda, from Bridport, of Elizabethtown (N. Y.) , iii. 732

Charles Thomas, from Fair Haven, of Detroit, iii. 732²

Charlotte, of Fair Haven, iii. 731²

Chauncey M., of Fair Haven, iii. 731², 732

Chester Oliver, from W. Rutland, of Cooperstown (N. Y.), iii. 732

Clara, of Fair Haven, iii. 731²

Clark C., of Fair Haven and Middlebury, iii. 731²

Cornelius, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

Rev. Cornelius, of Cambridge, ii. 605²

Cornelius jr., of Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Rev. Cornelius Sidney, from Orwell, of Evanston (Ill.), iii. 732

Mrs. Dolly (Sherwin), of Mendon, iii. 786

Elijah, grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 57²

Elisha, of Stowe, ii. 699, 701, 721

 

 

160      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Cady, Eliza, of Fair Haven, iii. 731²

of Northfield, iv. 641

G. N., of Northfield, iv. 668

George, of Northfield, iv. 641

George M., of Northfield, iv. 681²

Hannah, from Fair Haven, of Ill., iii. 731²

Harrison, of Cambridge, ii. 201 note

Healy, of Stowe, ii. 703

of Waterbury, iv. 872

Heman, i. 694²

Rev. Henry, of Stamford, i. 238

Hepsobath, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Ira, of Stowe, ii. 699, 742²

J. C., of Montpelier, iv. 354

of Northfield, iv. 668, 681², 682², 687

James, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Jane E., m. Charles Hall, v. pt. 35, 92²

Jason, of Stowe, ii. 712²

of Waterbury, iv. 819

Jason jr., of Waterbury, iv. 837²

John, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518 note

from Reading, of Fair Haven, iii. 731

Mrs. John (née Clark), iii. 731²

Mrs. John (née Sherwin), iii. 731²

Jonathan, of Hampton (N. Y.), and Fair Haven, iii. 731

Landes, of Cambridge, ii. 602

Laura, of Northfield, iv. 641

Rev. Lawton, of Brandon, iii. 474

Lewis, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 380²

from Fair Haven, of Whalonsburg (N. Y.), iii. 731²

Lois (Ward), of Readsboro, i. 221, 2d ed. 220

Lot, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Mrs. Lot, of Stowe, ii. 707²

Lucinda, of Fair Haven, iii. 731²

Luther, of Northfield, iv. 641

Lyman, of Northfield, iv. 641

M., of Stowe, ii. 712²

Mary A., of Northfield, iv. 641

Mary (Tracy), in Cambridge, ii. 643

Morris H., of Stowe, ii. 699², 701, 745

Noah, of Hancock, i. 43²

Oliver, from Reading, of Fair Haven, iii. 731²

Orlo, of Morristown, ii. 800²

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Reuben, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

S. S., of Northfield, iv. 684²

Samuel, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Capt. W. H., v. pt. 35, 53²

Walter, of Cambridge, ii. 621

Lt. William H., of Bennington, i. 259

Zeruah, of Fair Haven, iii. 731²

Cady family of Waterbury, iv. 869²

Cady & Atkins, of Morristown, ii. 682

Cae, Abigail, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Loren, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Caesar, Julius, v. 162; v. pt. 2. 474

Caffrey, John, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 674²

Cahee, James L., of Brandon, iii. 473

Cahee Bros., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Cahill, ____, of Brookfield, ii. 856

Cahoon, ____, of Sutton, i. 424

m. Capt. John Anthony, v. pt. 34, 27²

Dr., of Lyndon, i. 347

Rev., of Lyndon, i. 350²

Gen, of Lyndon, ii. 800

Benjamin P., of Lyndon and Wisc., i. 341²

Betsey (Blake), wife of James Cahoon, v. pt. 34, 28

Rev. C. D., in Northfield, iv. 650

Presiding elder, i. 952

Rev. Charles D., of Montpelier, iv. 381²

Rev. Charles Dyer. of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 28²

Dr. Charles S., of Lyndon, i. 355²

Charlotte C., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 28²

Daniel, i. 2092; v. pt. 34, 24

of Lyndon, i. 339, 341, 342(2), 343(2), 344²(2), 346, 347, 354(2), 391; iii. 72², 83²; v. pt. 34, 29

sketch, i. 342(2)

grantee of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 24²

Daniel jr., of Lyndon, i. 340 (2). 341(2), 342(2), 354(2), 393²; iii. 83(2)

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 24²

E. A., of Lyndon, i. 342², 355²

Edward A., of Lyndon, i. 349², 354²(2), 355(2)

lawyer, iii. 37

George C., of Lyndon, i. 349, 352, 354², 355(2), 949; iv. 1197, 1200; v. pt. 34, 22²

hist. of Lyndon, i. 338²-56

George W., of Lyndon, i. 350, 355(2)

James, of Sutton, i. 423²

from Winchester (N. H.), of Sutton, sketch, v. pt. 34, 28

James Blake, of Portland (Me.), v. pt. 34, 28²

John, from Winchester (N. H.), of Sutton and Lyndon, v. pt. 34, 35²

Mary, m. Solomon Willard, ii. 800

Mrs. Mary (Ripley) (Baylies), i. 352²

Samuel, of Sutton, i. 423²; v. pt. 34, 20, 29(2), 32², 45²

sketch, v. pt. 34, 28

William, of Lyndon, i. 341², 342, 343(2), 344², 350, 354, 355(2) ; v. pt. 2, 291

 

NAME INDEX                           161

 

Cahoon, Lt. Gov. William, of Lyndon, i. 270, 354²

Gen. William, of Lyndon, i. 339, 347, 355²

William W., of Lyndon, i. 350

Dr. William W., of Lyndon, sketch, i. 349²

Cain, Capt. Avery B., of Rutland, iii. 1039², 1040

John, of Rutland, iii. 1009(2), 1039², 1064²

Thomas, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

William, of Swanton, iv. 1039(2), 1059²

Capt. William J., iii. 1040

Caissey, Fr., of Fairfield, ii. 197²

Rev. G. N., in Enosburg Falls, ii. 383²

from Fairfield, in Bakersfield, ii. 383², 384

Caissy, Rev. G., of Brandon, iii. 479

Rev. George, of Enosburg, ii. 148²-9

Calder, Inneas, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Calders, John, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Calderwood, Dr., of Moretown, iv. 598²

Andrew, of Greensboro, iii. 222

John, of Greensboro, iii. 221², 222

Luther M. T., of Greensboro, iii. 220, 221²

Caldwell, from Ire., of Barre (Mass.), iii. 274 (2)

of Waterbury, iv. 828²

Capt., Canadian Rebellion of 1837, ii. 244²

Benjamin, from Worcester (Mass.), of Hubbardton, iv. 1177

Charlotte, of Lowell, iii. 270²

Henry, from Que., grantee of Alburg, ii. 473², 488², 489(2), 490, 492

James, of Lowell, iii. 270²(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

James S., author, i. 559²

Jemmy, of Albany, i. 496²

Jesse, of Clarendon, iii. 571

John, from Que., in Alburg, ii. 488², 489, 492(2)

Joseph, of Topsham, ii. 1114

Lavina, m. Asa Taft, iv. 1177

Mary, m. Dr. Noyes Barstow, v. pt. 2, 284

Nancy, m. Rowland Edwards, iv. 199²

Lt. P. H., of Lamoille co., ii. 591²

Patty Miltiah (Ware), wife of Sam­uel Caldwell, iv. 441

Sally, of Hubbardton, iv. 1177

Samuel, of Mendon, iii. 786, 787²

of St. John's (P. Q.), iv. 441

Sarah, wife, of Benjamin Caldwell, iv. 1177

Thomas, of Cabot, iv. 117², 118

Tyler C., of Hubbardton, iv. 1177

William, of Lowell, iii. 270, 277²

sketch, iii. 276²

Maj. William, from Barre (Mass.), pioneer of Lowell, iii. 269²(2), 317², 318

sketch, iii. 274-5

of Westfield, iii. 345, 357

Caldwell family of Hubbardton, iv. 1177

Caldwell & Wynderse, of Manchester, i. 204, 2d ed. 203

Calender, ____, from Sheffield (Mass.), of Shoreham, ii. 645²

Calf, Samuel, of Richford, ii. 282

Calhoun, David, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

James, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

John, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

John C., of S.C., i. 605² note, 628², 733; ii. 328, 356, 962; iii. 393, 957, 1159; iv. 9(2), 449; v. 70², 136²; v. pt. 2, 594, 610²; v. pt. 35, 91

Joseph, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Calif, N., of Richford, ii. 285

Califf, Armina P., m. Norman W. Braley, iv. 26

Calkin, David, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Calkins, ____, of Richford, ii. 281

Dr., from Waterbury, of Boston, iv. 850

Annie, of Chelsea, ii. 1167

Betsey, of Danby, iii. 605²

Charles, of New London (Conn.), iv. 850(2)

Rev. Charles, of Waterbury, iv. 837, 838², 850²

Charles Gilman, of Waterbury, iv. 850²(2)

Clarissa, of Waterbury and O., iv. 850 (2)

Eleazer, ii. 636

Enoch, of Danby, iii. 588²

George, iv. 850²

of St. Albans, ii. 434

from Waterbury, of Elyria (O.), iv. 850²

Harris, of Waterbury, iv. 850

Henry, of Charleston, iii. 120

Hubbard, of Waterbury and O., iv. 850

Jedediah, iv. 850²

Jesse, iv. 850²

of Waterbury, iv. 837²

John, of Charleston, iii. 108²

of Swanton, iv. 1093²

John P., from New London (Conn.), of Waterbury, iv. 850, 851

Mrs. John P. (née Gilman), of Waterbury, iv. 850²

Jonas, of St. Albans, ii. 434

 

 

162      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Calkins, Joshua, of Swanton, iv. 997², 998, 1040, 1093², 1098

Martha Post (Hyde) (Westgate), wife of Eleazer Calkins, ii. 636

Matthias, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Philo, of Hinesburg, i. 799

Rebecca, m. Ira Allen, iii. 609

Richard, of Danby, iii. 591², 617

Samuel, of St. Albans, ii. 292

Sarah, m. Rev. Thomas Kennan, iv. 850, 851

Solomon, of Strafford, ii. 1073²

Ens. Solomon, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Stephen, of Danby, iii. 580², 581²(2), 585², 586, 587(2), 588(2), 589²(2), 590²(2), 591, 598, 599(2), 600, 601², 604², 616², 620, 653, 665² (2)

Capt. Stephen, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Stephen jr., of Danby, iii. 599², 609, 617, 653²

Capt. Stephen jr., of Danby, iii. 663

William, of Waterbury, iv. 850²

William H., of Charleston, iii. 109

Calkins family of Waterbury, iv. 850

Call, ____, of Brookfield, ii. 865

Rev., of Woodstock, iv. 818²

Asa, of Pittsfield, iii. 936

Caleb, of Guildhall, i. 1009

Cryal, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

James, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Eld. Joseph, of Fairfax, iv. 913(2)

Rev. Joseph, preached at Bakers­field, ii. 108², 184²

in Cambridge, ii. 461²(2), 598, 621²

in Fairfax, ii. 187, 467²

Reuben M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 146

Rufus, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

of Newport, iii. 305

Sarah (Stickney), wife of Reuben M. Call, v. pt. 2, 146

Sellena, wife of Eld. Joseph Call, ii. 598

Call family of Glover, iii. 201

Callaghan, Rev. J. O., in St. Albans, ii. 338(2)

Callender, Amos, from Conn., pioneer of Shoreham, i. 94

of Shelburne, i. 852²

Asa, of Grand Isle, ii. 522

Noah, of Shoreham, i. 96²

Callier, Calvin, of Calais, iv. 165²

Callieres, de, Governor of Montreal, i. 2²

Calvin, Enoch, of Pawlet, iii. 884², 885

Calvy, Patrick, of Moretown, iv. 601²

Cam, Rev. J., of Swanton, iv. 1198²

J. M. L., of Swanton, iv. 1129

Rev. L., of Swanton, iv. 1090

Cambridge, J. T., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 501², 502

John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 650(2)

W. G., of Newport, iii. 36²(2), 306

Camden, ____, v. pt. 2, 671

Cameron, Charles, of Bennington, i. 141², 2d ed. 144

Clesson, of Elmore, ii. 627

Daniel, of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Mrs. Daniel, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Ira, of Middlesex, iv. 246

John, of Scotland and Ryegate, iv. 818

sketch, i. 381²-2

John jr., of Ryegate, i. 382

Lovina, of Middlesex, iv. 246

Camet, Sabina, of Lowell, iii. 280²

Smith, of Lowell, iii. 280²

Cammell, Lewis, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Camp, ____, of Newport, iii. 387²

Rev., of Castleton, iii. 525

A. R. of Waterbury, iv. 872

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Abel, of Barre, iv. 36², 41

of Elmore, ii. 798²(2)

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Mrs. Abigail, of Barre, ix. 362

Abigail, m. Jedediah Stark, v. pt. 2, 419

Albert, of Stowe, ii. 699², 700(2), 701

Almira (Howes), wife of Lt. Gov. David M. Camp, iv. 478

Annis, of Strafford, ii. 1079²

Asa R., of Stowe, ii. 699², 708², 721(2)

Mrs. Asa R. of Stowe, ii. 708²

Dr. C. F., of Waitsfield, iv. 794²

Mrs. Carrie W., m. Isaac W. Brown, iv. 630²

D. A., of Orange, ii. 956²

D. M., ii. 674

of Newport, iii. 182, 306(2)

hist. of Newport newspapers, iii. 306

Mrs. D. M., poem, iii. 386²

D. M. 2d, iii. 35

David M., of Montpelier, iv. 551²

of Newport, iii. 305²; iv. 1192

of Swanton, iv. 1049

of Franklin co., ii. 94

of Orleans co., iii. 33², 34(2)

Lt. Gov. David M., of Derby, iii. 33²-4, 44, 180-1; iv. 13², 322, 478, 573²

David R., of Stowe, ii. 712²

Emma, of Montpelier, iv. 273

Erastus, of Middlesex, iv. 1²

of Montpelier, iv. 330

of Orange, ii. 957

Erastus C., of Orange, ii. 969²

Gould, of Barre, iv. 36², 41

pioneer of Orange, ii. 956²(2)

 

NAME INDEX                           163

 

Camp. H. H., of Northfield, iv. 640, 656², 681²

H. S., of Stowe, ii. 701, 712(2)

Henry, of Plainfield, iv. 722²

Homer D., of Orange, iv. 1192

I. N., iv. 52²

I. W., of Barre, iv. 24², 52²

James, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Jared, of Fairfax, ii. 402

of Stowe, ii. 706

John, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

John A., of Elmore, ii. 627

Juliette, m. Arthur D. Bancroft, iv. 497²

Lucy R., of Stowe, ii. 717

Luke, of Westford, i. 892, 893²

Mrs. Luke, of Westford, i. 892

Lyman G., of Montpelier, iv. 327², 527(2)

Lyman L., of Elmore, ii. 627

Miss M., of Montpelier, iv. 396

Norman, of Elmore, iv. 1192

P. G., ii. 587, 632²

Philo G., of Hyde Park, ii. 587²

of Stowe, ii. 699(2), 700, 720²

of Lamoille co., ii. 591

Prudence, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

R., of Lamoille co., ii. 590

Riverius, of Stowe, ii. 699²(2), 700, 706, 712, 720²(2), 721, 742²

Mrs. Riverius, of Stowe, ii. 706

Riverius jr., of Northfield, iv. 656²

of Stowe, ii. 712²

Riverius & Cadwell, of Stowe, ii. 699

Zebina C., of Montpelier, iv. 328², 527²

Camp & Thayer, of Northfield, iv. 623²

Campbell, ____, in Morgan, iii. 288²

in Newbury, ii. 954

of Underhill, i. 887²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 581²

(née Norton), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 581²

engineer, iv. 661, 662²

Dr., of Rockingham, iii. 633

Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 327

Rev., in West Fairlee, ii. 915²

circuit preacher, iii. 80²

Lt., of Rutland, iii. 758

Capt., of Waitsfield, iv. 11, 647

Col., i. 575

Gen., British officer, v. pt. 2, 300²

A., in Stowe, ii. 716

Rev. A., of Rutland, iii. 1047²

of Shelburne, i. 884

Methodism in Shelburne, i. 883-4

A. F., of Clarendon, iii. 561²

A. S., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499², 500

Adaline (Wilcox), wife of George Campbell, v. pt. 2, 668²

Alex., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499²

Alexander, of Montpelier, iv. 356

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

of Va., i. 225, 2d ed. 224

Dr. Alexander, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 37², 95, 244

of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 505²

Rev. Alexander, of Pawlet, iii. 905

of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Alexander jr., of Montpelier, iv. 356

Archibald, of Pittsfield, iii. 936²

of N. Y., iii. 404²(2)

Benjamin, of Charleston, iii. 121

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 13², 44²-5

Capt. Benjamin, from Putney, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 41²

Bertram D., of Waitsfield, iv. 796²

Betsey, m. Marshall Miller jr., v. pt. 2, 97

Betsey (Reed), wife of Ezekiel Campbell, v. pt. 2, 178

Betsey (Wilson), wife of Benjamin Campbell, v. pt. 2, 211

C. H., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 668²

Carrie C., m. C. Horace Hubbard, v. pt. 2, 668²

Charles, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 648

in War of 1812, ii. 392

Clara O., m. George R. Wales, v. pt. 2, 506

Rev, D., of Orford (N. H,), in Cor­inth, ii. 881

Daniel, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625²

Dr. Daniel, from Westminster, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 647²

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 506

sketch, v. pt. 2, 505-6

Rev. Daniel, in Fairlee, ii. 902²

David, of Grand Isle, ii. 532²

of Montpelier, iv. 530²

of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499²

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647²

Dea. David, of St. Albans, ii. 311²

Dunk, grantee of Shrewsbury, 1127²

E. B., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 211

E. L. from Westminster, of Comstock's Landing (N. Y.), v. pt. 2, 668²

Edward, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 659

Dr. Edward, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 603

Edward H., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 510²

Edward R., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 505², 625²

author, i. 556

Dr. Edward R., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 506

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647², 650

 

164      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Campbell, Elizabeth, m. Marshal Miller, v. pt. 2, 170²

Eugene M., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 14, 55²

Eunice, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Ezekiel B., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178

F. G., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 668²

Flora E., m. Henry Frost, v. pt. 2, 506

Frazier, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 162

G. M., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21, 22, 32, 34

Gardner, of Warren, iv. 806², 808²

Mrs. Gardner, of Warren, iv. 806

Rev. Gawn, of Greensboro, iii. 216(2)

George, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 668

Rev. George, in Fairlee, ii. 902²

Dr. George W., of Sudbury, iii. 1139

of Newbury, in Corinth, ii. 881², 922

Gilbert M., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 41²

Rev. H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

H. G., of Fayston, iv. 188²

Rev. H. I., of Albany, iii. 58

in Lowell, iii. 280²

Rev. H. J., of Lancaster (N. H.), i. 1021²

H. R., of Northfield, iv. 681²

Harriet J., m. Preston H. Hadley, v. pt. 2, 506

Henry, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Rev. Henry I., in Coventry, iii. 155²

Henry J., of Morristown and Stowe, ii. 748

Henry R., of Burlington, i. 477²

of East Montpelier, iv. 585²

surveyor of Vt. and Canada R. R., ii. 302²

Hiland G., of Waitsfield, iv. 799²

Humphrey, of Montpelier, iv. 356

James, of Fair Haven, iii. 679², 684, 689

grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

from Putney, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 41²(2), 43², 53²

of Thetford, ii. 1178²

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Rev. James, in Fairlee, ii. 903

of Strafford ii. 1080

James jr., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20, 21², 41², 43², 45²

James M., of Stowe, ii. 717

John, iv. 1000

of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 502

of Charleston, iii. 118(2)

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 521

of Roxbury, iv. 752

of Swanton, iv. 1003

of Williamstown, ii. 1149²

Dr. John, of Putney, iv. 156; v. pt. 2, 224², 225², 226, 231², 244, 462², 505²

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647²(2)

Lt. John, exchanged for Ethan Allen, i. 565²

Lt. Col. John, Indian claims on Missisquoi bay, i. 454-5

Dr. John 2d, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224², 244

Jonathan, of Randolph, ii. 1053²

Capt. Joseph B., of Burlington, i. 477²(2)

Julia (Hall), wife of Dr. Daniel Campbell, v. pt. 2, 506

L. C., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 38

L. J., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 41², 46²

Lydia, m. Dr. Asaph Wright, v. pt. 2, 614²

Lydia (Thayer), wife of Frazier Campbell, v. pt. 2, 162

M. A., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21², 22, 27², 30², 34

Mrs. M. A. (née Blake), v. pt. 34, 30²

Margaret, m. Heman Lowry, i. 602

Martha James, m. Dea. Francis Switzer, v. pt. 34, 41²

Martha Maynard, wife of Thomas H. Campbell, ii. 472²

Milton A., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 41²

N. K., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21, 45

Nahum K., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 41²(2)

Oliver C., of Waitsfield, iv. 797

Dr. Orren S., in Highgate, ii. 263²

Owen, of Fairfax, ii. 168²

Patty, m. Seth Washburn, ii. 1063²

Rufus, of Berlin, iv. 1189

of Montpelier, iv. 287², 327

S., of St. Albans, ii. 434

Sabra, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Samuel, of Grand Isle, ii. 475²

of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Lt. T. H., i. 672

Thomas, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230²

Mrs. Thomas, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Thomas H., of St. Albans, ii. 472²

discovery and navigation of Lake Champlain, i. 656-707

Wheaton, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20², 42, 43²

William, of Cambridge, ii. 601², 621, 797

of Grand Isle, ii. 521

Mrs. Z. W., m. Loami B. Sanborn, v. pt. 34, 36

Zeno, of Swanton, iv. 1186²

Campbell & Grandy, of Fayston, iv. 185(2)

Campear, James, of East Haven, i. 986²

Camps, John, of Fairfield, ii. 191

 

 

NAME INDEX                           165

 

Can, William H., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 427²

Canady, Dennis, of Northfield, iv. 672

Candish, ____, v. pt. 2, 291

Candor, John, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Canfield, Col., of the Conn. Volunteers, i. 865

A. S., of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 123

Albert, of Arlington, i. 134, 2d ed. 136

Anna, of Arlington, i. 134, 2d ed. 136

Anson, of Arlington, i. 123, 2d ed. 134, 136

Anson Bassett, of Arlington, i. 134², 2d ed. 136²

Betsey (Burton), wife of Nathan Canfield, i. 134, 2d ed. 136

Betsey, of Arlington, i. 134, 2d ed. 136

Cyrus, of Arlington, i. 134, 2d ed. 136

Dennis, of Danby, iii. 590², 592, 594², 600, 605², 617, 634, 653

Ebenezer, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

of Poultney, iii. 984

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Rev. Eli H., from Arlington, in Brooklyn, i. 132², 2d ed. 133²

Enos, of Arlington, i. 134, 2d ed. 136

Rev. Ezekiel, of Brandon, iii. 473²

of Rutland, iii. 1044²

F. S., of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 123

Galen, of Arlington, i. 134, 2d ed. 136

Rev. H., of Cabot, iv. 101

Rev. Hector, of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Isaac, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

Israel, pioneer, of Arlington, i. 123², 134², 2d ed. 136²

John, of Arlington, i. 134², 2d ed. 136²

Mrs. Lois (Hard), wife of Nathan Canfield, i. 134, 2d ed. 136

Mrs. Mary, of Huntington, i. 819²

Mrs. Mary (Sacket), wife of Israel Canfield, i. 134², 2d ed. 136²

Nathan, pioneer of Arlington, i. 123², 131², 134(2), 2d ed. 132, 135², 136

Nathan jr., of Arlington, i. 134, 2d ed. 136

Nathaniel, of Arlington, i. 123, 134², 2d ed. 136²

Orilla, of Arlington, i. 134, 2d ed. 136

Orlando, of Arlington, i. 134, 2d ed. 136

Parthena, of Arlington, i. 134, 2d ed. 136

Rev. Philo, of Fair Haven, iii. 716²

Polly (Walton), 3d wife of Dennis Canfield, iii. 617

Ruth (Bull) (McDaniels), 2d wife of Dennis Canfield, iii. 617, 634

Sacket, of Arlington, i. 134², 2d ed. 136²

Samuel, of Arlington, i. 134, 2d ed. 136

grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 792²

grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

of New Milford (Conn.), iv. 227

Rev. Thomas, in Bakersfield, ii. 106²

Thomas H., of Burlington, i. 549, 684, 698², 701, 705²

on Rev. John Augustus Hicks, iii. 1054-6

Canin, D. & T., of Readsboro, i. 220², 2d ed. 219²

Cannon, George, of Cumberland Head (N. Y.), pilot, i. 706

John, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Rev. John, in Ira, iii. 782²

Rev. Josiah, of Poultney, iii. 993²

LeGrand B., of Burlington, i. 701, 705²

Matthias, of Moretown, iv. 603

Canol, Rev. Angelo, of Stamford, i. 238²

Canoll, ____, in Stowe, ii. 716

Rev. J. A., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Canterbury, Archbishop of, i. 127, 2d ed. 128

Capen, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 58

of Fair Haven, iii. 705, 706²

J. H., of Brattleboro, v. 43

John, of Brandon, iii. 500

Jonathan, of Fair Haven, iii. 700, 745², 746

N. S., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Nathan, of Goshen, i. 35

sketch, i. 38

hist. of Goshen, i. 35-9

Capes, William & Sons, of N. Y., boat builders, i. 698(2), 707

Capes & White, boat builders, i. 707

Capp, Dr. Eliphalet, of Randolph, ii. 1005²

Capron, ____, of Swanton, iv. 1039

Mrs., of Marshfield, iv. 206

Mrs. (née Cramton), of Tinmouth, iii. 1143²

Rev., of Marshfield, iv. 215

Azor, of Rutland, iii. 1009

Benjamin, iii. 1079, 1081²

Mrs. Betsey, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Chauncey, of Brandon, iii. 454²

George, of Brandon, iii. 495²

of Danby, iii. 664²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149 (2)

George jr., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149(2)

Hannah (Lyon), wife of Samuel Capron, iii. 454²

Rev. John, in Calais, iv. 145(2)

of Danville and Marshfield, ii. 688²; iv. 207², 877

in Randolph, ii. 1001

 

 

166      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Capron, Rev. John A., from Groton (Mass.), in Vt., sketch, ii. 685²-6

Lucy, m. Oramel Partridge, ii. 1037²

Samuel, of Brandon, iii. 439, 443², 454²

grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

Caravan, John, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Carbee, Thomas H., of Guildhall, i. 1005

Carber, Dr., in Burlington, ii. 646²

Card, Edward, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

John, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Jonathan, pioneer of Pownal, i. 215², 2d ed. 214²

Mrs. Jonathan, of 'Pownal, i. 216, 2d ed. 214²

Cardall, Samuel, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

Cardell, Edward, of Warren, iv. 810

Edwin, of Warren, iv. 807²(2), 808

Elizabeth (Peers), wife of William Cardell, iv. 805

G. W., of Warren, iv. 806, 807², 808

H., of Waitsfield, iv. 787²

James, of Warren, iv. 807²

John, of Warren, iv. 804², 806

Lewis, of Warren, iv. 807², 810, 811

William, from Southwick (Mass.), of Warren, iv. 805, 806, 807², 812

Mrs. William, of Warren, iv. 806²

William S., from Norwich (Conn.), of Bennington, i. 140, 2d ed. 142

sketch, i. 140², 2d ed. 142²

Cardinal, Rev. H., of Burlington, i. 551²

Roman Catholics in Milton, i. 842

Peter, of Cambridge, ii. 602

Carew, Capt. Joseph, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Capt. Simeon, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Carey, Mrs. Col., of Washington (D. C.), iv. 591

Alvin, of Lowell, iii. 280²

Christopher, pioneer of Orange, ii. 956²

Franklin, of Westfield and O., iii. 364

Dr. Henry, from Craftsbury and Westfield, sketch, iii. 363²

Mrs. Henry (née Chamberlain), iii. 364

Imogene, of Westfield and O., iii. 364

Mary (Owen), wife of Thomas P. Brown, iii. 364(2)

Matthew, author, i. 556

Orell, of Westfield, iii. 364

Ralph, of Westfield, iii. 364

Seth, of Brandon, iii. 446²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226²

Theodore, of Brandon, iii. 446²

Thomas, of Highgate, ii. 267²

Cargill, ____, of Brighton, i. 954

Lt., grant in Caledonia co., i. 261²

Charles, of Morgan, iii. 287

Eunice, wife of Charles Cargill, iii. 287

Ithiel, of Brunswick, i. 962, 964(2), 1006(2)

Ithiel jr., of Brunswick and Brighton, i. 962

John, of Brighton, i. 953, 954, 962(2)

William, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 122

Carhart, Rev. J. W., of Rutland, iii. 1047²

Rev. Dr. John Wesley, author, iii. 490

Carleton, Dr., near Newbury, ii. 921

Maj., British officer, iv. 253

Gen., at Valcour battle, i. 664, 665

defeated at Longueil (P. Q.), i. 152, 2d ed. 154²

Gov. of Canada, iv. 973(2)

A. L., of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Mrs. A. L., of Montpelier, iv. 281

Albert L., of Montpelier, iv. 299

Maj. Alfred L., iv. 592

Alonzo, of Cambridge, ii. 599

Calista (Bradford), wife of Rev. Marcus Carleton, iv. 40²

Caroline, of Cambridge, ii. 599

Maj. Christopher, took 39 prisoners on Vt. shore, i. 6

David, of Barre. iv. 40

of Cambridge, ii. 599

Deborah, wife of Jeremiah Carleton, iv. 40

Lt. Dennis, v. pt. 2, 685²

Dudley, in Newbury, ii. 927

Enoch, from Amherst (N. H.), of Cambridge, ii. 599, 604, 605², 611²

Franklin, of Cambridge, ii. 599

George, of Cambridge, ii. 599

of St. Albans, ii. 433

Sir Guy, occupied Crown Point (N. Y.), 1776, i. 5², 12, 174, 662, 663-6, 2d ed. 176

Hannah, of Cambridge. ii. 599

Hiram, of Hinesburg, i. 795²

of Montpelier, iv. 24, 40, 357, 396², 592

of Waitsfield, iv. 784², 785, 794²(2)

attorney, iv. 277²

Rev. Hiram, from Barre, of Woods Hole (Mass.), iv. 40

Ingals, of Marshfield, iv. 205

Jeremiah, pioneer of Barre, iv. 40

of Marshfield, iv. 204, 209², 215²

Jeremiah jr., of Barre, iv. 40

L. A., of Cambridge, ii. 605²-6

Lewis P., of Cambridge, ii. 599

Lewis P. 2d, of Cambridge, ii. 599

Louisa, of Cambridge, ii. 599

 

NAME INDEX                           167

 

Carleton, Rev. Marcus M., missionary in India, iv. 40, 220

sketch, iv. 215-6

Mary, of Cambridge, ii. 599

Rosamond, dau. of Enoch Cook, ii. 599

Rosamond (Chadwick), wife of Enoch Cook, ii. 599

Dea. Silas, of Marshfield, iv. 207²

Carleton & co., of Montpelier, iv. 280

Carleton & Porter, of N. Y., ii. 1058

see also Carlton

Carley, ____, of Brandon, iii. 442

Dr., of Brattleboro, v. 60²

Alfred, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 710

Alfred G., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 710

Alpheus, m. Elsa Farwell, ii. 1043²

Betsey, m. Thomas Shumway, v. pt. 2, 721²

Callie S. (Bolles), wife of Herbert H. Carley, v. pt. 2, 710

Clara Amanda, m. Daniel Shepardson, v. pt. 2, 710

Eli Winthrop, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 710

Elizabeth (Kentfield), wife of Jona­than Carley, v. pt. 2, 721²

Elsa (Farwell), wife of Alpheus Carley, ii. 1043²

Gratia, m. Alfred Green jr., v. pt. 2, 708

Hattie Aurora, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 710

Herbert H., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 710

Ichabod & wife, of Brookfield, ii. 860

Joel, of Swanton, iv. 1008

Jonathan, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708, 710(2), 721²

Jonathan jr., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 721², 722

Joseph, of Leicester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 721²(2)

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722

Parley, of Albany, iii. 67(2)

Pauline (Chase) (Rice) (Bowker), wife of Newman Carley, v. pt. 2, 718

Polly, m. David Jillson, v. pt. 2, 721²

Polly (Green), wife of Jonathan Carley, v. pt. 2, 708, 710(2)

Mrs. Polly (Green), m. Luther Gale, v. pt. 2, 708

Rufus, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 721², 722, 724²

Rufus W., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 710

Washburn, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 721², 722

William, pioneer of Brookfield, ii. 857²

Carlin, Abel, of Highgate, ii. 420²

Gabriel, of Highgate, ii. 421

Carlisle, ____, of Walpole (N. H.), v. 95²

Anna, m. Amherst Stewart, iii. 100²

Deborah, of Randolph, ii. 989²

H., of Sheldon, ii. 378²

Joseph, pioneer of Goshen, i. 35, 36

sketch, i. 39²

Mrs. Joseph, of Goshen, i. 36

Julius, of Fairfield, ii. 200

Lydia, of Goshen, i. 36²

Martin, of Brandon, iii. 450²

of Goshen, i. 36², 37²

Mary P., m. Dr. John Dewey, i. 1042²

Mial, of Goshen, i. 35

Michael, of Randolph, ii. 989²

S. S. F., agent Sheldon Springs, ii. 381

Capt. Thomas, of Lancaster (N. H.), i. 1042²

William jr., pioneer of Goshen, i. 36

sketch, i. 39

Carlton, ____, of Charleston iii. 121

Rev., in Windham, v. pt. 3², 7²

Brig. Gen., of Que., ii. 489

Gen., see Carleton, Gen.

A. L., of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Maj. Alfred L., of Montpelier, iv. 521², 523, 524

portrait, iv. opp. p. 500

sketch, iv. 500-1

Benjamin Franklin, of Morristown, iv. 500

Betsey (Lathrop), wife of Benjamin F. Carlton, iv. 500

Betsy, m. Capt. John Barney, i. 409

Byron, of Barre, iv. 42²

Clarissa, m. Thomas W. Hyde, ii. 685²

Enoch, from Cambridge, of Richford, ii. 283(2)

Eunice (Willard), m. ____ Stickney, v. pt. 2, 145²

Dr. Gardner Q., from Georgia, of N. Y., ii. 243²

Rev. Hiram, of Stowe and Barn­stable (Mass.), ii. 711

John, of Swanton, iv. 1024²

Capt. Jonathan, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

Levi, of Fletcher, ii. 215

Margaret (Fisk), wife of Maj. Alfred L. Carlton, iv. 500

Nancy, of Moretown, iv. 603²

Nancy D, m. Dr. C. B. Park, v. pt. 2, 560

Newell, in Barre, iv. 46

Noah, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Phinehas, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Rodolphus, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342²

Samuel, of Moretown, iv. 603

Sarah, m. Asa P. Hathaway, iv. 141

Timothy, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Mrs. Will, v. pt. 2, 421²

see also Carleton

 

168      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Carly, Abraham, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 24²

Carman, ____, of Swanton and Highgate, iv. 1020

Abraham, of Highgate, ii. 263

Catherine (Waterbury), m. Rev. Myron Winslow, i. 930²

Eve, of Highgate, ii. 263

Jacob, of Highgate, ii. 265

see also Corman

Peter, of Highgate, ii. 421

Carmichael, Alexander, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Carmiea, Alexander, grantee of Middle­sex, iv. 222

Carmon, John, of Highgate, ii. 420

Carnal, John, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Carner, Andrew, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

Derrick, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²(2), 674, 679²

of Hampton (N. Y.), and Un­derhill, iii. 724²

Carnes, J. P., of Calais, iv. 136(2), 174(2)

William of Barre, iv. 39

Carney, Andrew, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

Carns, William, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Carolus, Anna Maria, m. Edson B. Olds, v. pt. 2, 446

Caron, Fr., iv. 982

Carpenter, ____, in Belvidere, ii. 594

of Fairfax, ii. 402

of Huntington, iv. 184²

of Landgrove, i. 197²

of Middlesex, iv. 242

of Swanton, iv. 1037²

of Waterbury, iv. 916²

m. Hiram Jones, iv. 785²

m. Dr. Hiram Seley, iii. 646²

m. Sereno Wright, ii. 1050

publisher of Vergennes Citizen, i. 107

Dea., of Derby, i. 422

Dr., of Burlington, ii. 1025; iv. 857²

of Danby, iii. 646²

in Johnson, ii. 674

of Lyndon, i. 347

Judge, of Waterbury, ii. 728²; iv. 821²

Mrs., of Strafford, ii. 1084²

wife of Judge Dan Carpenter, iv. 871²

(Sherman), m. Luther Cleaves, iv. 869²

Rev., iii. 1039

in Mt. Holly, iii. 848

Capt., of N. C., iv. 526

Col., of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 32²

Dr. A. B., of Barre, iv. 34²

A. M. S., of Bennington, i. 164, 2d ed. 166

A. P., of Waterford, i. 432

A. V. H., of Montpelier, iv. 561², 616

of Stratford, ii. 1071², 1082

A. V. N., of Northfield, iv. 683

Aaron, of Milton, i. 841

Abel, of Lyndon, i. 342², 343(2), 347, 353

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 598²

Abiel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 632², 659

Abigail, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

m. Josiah Willard, iv. 492²

m. Preserved Fish, iii. 781

Abigail Fidelia, of Northfield, iv. 639²

Abigail (Morse) (Waterman), wife of Nathaniel Carpenter, iv. 709²

Rev. Abraham, of Rutland, iii. 1020²

Alanson, of Middlesex, iv. 250

from Sharon, of Chateaugay (N. Y.), iv. 709(2)

Albert, iv. 225

Albert V. H., of Northfield, iv. 707, 709², 710

Dr. Alvah, of Corinth, ii. 882²

Amos, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566, 577, 578²(2), 613

Amos jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613

Anna, of Moretown, iv. 603

Anna (Averill), wife of Amos Carpenter, v. pt. 2, 578², 613, 627

Anna (Burton), wife of Simeon Carpenter, iv. 851²

Rev. Asa, of Waterford, i. 405, 431²; iii. 154

Asaph, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 29²

Asuba, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Austin, of Brookfield, ii. 859

Azuba (Blodgett), wife of Nathan Carpenter, ii. 1017²

B., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 37

Rev. B., in Belvidere and Waterville, ii. 769²

B. F. D., of Charleston, iii. 114², 182

lawyer, iii. 37

Dr. B. W., of Burlington, i. 504²

in Civil war, ii. 749²

Barnard, of Waterville, ii. 771

Bartholomew, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Beloved, of Mt. Tabor, iii. 867(2), 868²

Benijah, v. pt. 2, 446

Benjamin, i. 911² note

grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 5(2), 8(2), 20(2), 21², 25, 28, 29², 31², 32, 33², 34(2), 35²(2), 38, 56, 64(2)

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Gov. Benjamin, of Guilford, iii. 868²

 

NAME INDEX                           169

 

Carpenter, Col. Benjamin, v. 14²

of Guilford, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²

of Halifax, i. 185², 2d ed. 186²; v. pt. 2, 422

Betsey, of Strafford, ii. 1177

Mrs. Betsey, of Waterbury, iv. 321

Betsey, m. Cotton Mathew, v. pt. 2, 446

Betsey (Ingraham), wife of Jason Carpenter, iv. 785²

Betsey (Partridge), wife of Dan Carpenter, iv. 852

Betsey S. (Nye) (Edgerton), 2d wife of Heman Carpenter, iv. 639²

Burton, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21², 22

C., of Barre, iv. 35²

of Rutland, iii. 1037², 1038²

C. jr., of Derby, iii. 182²

C. N., of Montpelier, iv. 353

of Northfield, iv. 616, 634², 683

Caleb, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28², 29(2), 30², 33(2), 35², 36

of Pittsford, iii. 944

Carlos, of Barre, iv. 27², 34², 38, 1200

sketch, iv. 23-4

of Orange, ii. 956², 957(2), 958, 969²(2), 1171²

Orange co. officer, ii. 806²

hist. of Orange, ii. 956-71

Caroline (Dillingham), wife of Matthew H. Carpenter, iv. 608

Caroline Sophronia, of Northfield, iv. 639²

Carrie S., m. Dr. Edwin Porter, iv. 632²

Cephas, of Ira, iii. 779(2), 780, 782, 783(2)

of Moretown, iv. 597², 602², 604, 917

Charles, of Barre, iv. 46

of Belvidere, ii. 593²

of Charleston, iii. 114², 125, 381

of Randolph, ii. 999

of Waitsfield, iv. 785²

Chester, of Randolph and Derby, ii. 1050²

Col. Chester, of Derby, iii. 181(2)

Dr. Christopher, of Middlesex, iv. 709²

Clara, m. David Poor, iv. 906

Comfort, of Charleston, iii. 109

of Shaftsbury, i. 125², 2d ed. 126

Curt. & co., of Moretown, iv. 598²

Cyril, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 36

Cyrus, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 58, 64²(2)

Dr. Cyrus, of Corinth, ii. 882

D., of Randolph, ii. 1032²

D. & Cleaves, of Waterbury, iv. 840

D. & W., of Waterbury, iv. 840

D. P., of Middlesex, iv. 236², 237(2)

of Moretown, iv. 917

Dan, of Waterbury, iv. 453, 573², 820², 821, 828, 837², 838(2), 839, 851², 853², 861, 869², 871²

Danford, of Randolph and Mich., ii. 1050²

Daniel, of Calais, iv. 173², 175²

of Readsboro, i. 221², 2d ed. 220

David, of Landgrove, i. 197²-8, 2d ed. 197(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 530²

of Randolph, ii. 1033

Decatur Merritt Harmon, iv. 604

Delia, m. Daniel D. Howard, i. 595

De Witt C., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613

Don P., of Middlesex, iv. 225, 237²(2), 709², 710

Rev. E. Ervin, of Barre, iv. 29

Rev. E. I., iv. 396²

of Barnet, i. 299²

of Barre and Berlin, iv. 65

of Waterford, i. 432

E. J., of Brattleboro, v. 43(2)

Dr. Eber, of Alstead (N. H.), iv. 445², 446

Edward, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 27², 29², 30, 34²

of Ira, iii. 783²

Elam, of Waterbury, iv. 869²

Elias, of Randolph, ii. 998(2), 1018², 1050²

of Strafford, ii. 1080, 1083², 1084², 1088²

Eliphalet, of Belvidere, ii. 594

pensioner, 1818, ii. 392²

Eliza, of Waterbury, iv. 852

m. William W. Wells, iv. 853²

Elvira, of Northfield, iv. 640

Ephraim, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Ephraim W., of Lyndon, iii. 302

Eunice, of Ira, iii. 783²

m. Thomas Sawyer, i. 91²

Ezra, grantee of Shrewsbury, ii. 1127²

F., of Richford, ii. 285

F. N., of Northfield, iv. 695²

Fidelia, of Middlesex, iv. 709²

Florinda, wife of Stephen Carpenter, ii. 285

Frank, of Waterbury, iv. 852

Frank A. of Poultney, iii. 611

George, of Randolph, ii. 989², 1040²

Rev. George, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 53, 57²

of Huntington, i. 816², 827²

George H. from Waitsfield, of Racine (Wis.), iv. 785²

George N., of Northfield, iv. 697

George Nathaniel, of Northfield, iv. 639²

Gershom, of Granby, i. 991², 994

Eld. H. F., of Rutland, iii. 1022

H. W., of Northfield, iv. 683

Hannah, m. Gideon Tabor, iii. 868²

 

170                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Carpenter, Mrs. Hannah, of Milton, i. 841

Mrs. Harriet, of Waitsfield, iv. 772

Harriet S. (Gilchrist), wife of Heman Carpenter, iv. 639²

Harvey W., of Moretown, iv. 594, 917

Heman, iv. 314²

of Middlesex, ii. 709²; iv. 225

of Northfield, iv. back of t. p., 14, 26, 27, 614(2), 616, 632², 634, 646-8, 652, 657, 664², 667(2), 668, 681(2), 682(2), 707

sketch, iv. 638²-40

on Nathaniel Carpenter, iv. 709-10

portrait, iv. 710

Henry, of Belvidere, ii. 593²

of Moretown, iv. 594²

Mrs. Henry, of Moretown, iv. 594²

Henry H., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613

Horace, of Cabot, iv. 119²

of Worcester, iv. 889²

Dr. Horace Howard, of Derby and Newport, iii. 302

Huldah, m. ____ Bliss, v. pt. 2, 613

I. C., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 480²

Rev. I. C., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 25²

Ira, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 3², 15², 55

of Ira, iii. 783²

of Moretown, iv. 604, 917

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 652, 659²

Isaiah, of Shaftsbury, i. 234

Rev. Isaiah C., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20²

Israel, of Ira, iii. 783²

J., of Waterford, i. 432

J. B., of Randolph, ii. 1042²

Rev. J. C., of Pittsford, iii. 946

Jabez L., of Marshfield, iv. 205²

of Plainfield, iv. 730², 731

Jacob, of Randolph, ii. 996²

James, of Brattleboro, v. 57², 58²

grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 702

Jane E., m. Dr. David C. Joyslin, iv. 788

Jason, of Fayston, iv. 181

of Montpelier, iv. 351²

of Waitsfield, iv. 784, 785², 786

Jason Heman, of Northfield, iv. 639²

Jeneson, of Concord, i. 971²

Jesse, of Essex, i. 780

of Fletcher, ii. 215²

of Highgate and Winooski, ii. 264(2), 265

of Franklin co., ii. 92², 94²

Jesse P., of Huntington, i. 815, 816

John, of Brattleboro, v. 58

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 348

of Fletcher, ii. 115²

of Greensboro, iii. 212²

of Waterbury, iv. 821²

Dea. John, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 53

Col. John, of Pittstown (N. Y.), i. 595

John B., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 35², 37

Jonah, of Waterford, i. 432

Jonas, iv. 709

Jonathan, of Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

pioneer of Berkshire, ii. 110², 117²

of Randolph, ii. 996(2)

sketch, ii. 1050

of Richford, ii. 280

sketch, ii. 287²-8

of Rutland, iii. 1080

Joseph, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28²

of Huntington, i. 815, 817², 825

Rev. Joseph, of Ira, iii. 782, 783, 991²

Joseph jr., of Huntington, i. 820²

Joseph L., of Waitsfield, iv. 777²

Joshua, of Bennington, i. 153², 2d ed. 155²

Rev. Jotham, of Fayston, iv. 183

Julia, m. Paul Dillingham, iv. 852, 863²

Justin, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 55

L., of Newport, iii. 295²

L. D., of Swanton, iv. 1129², 1130

Laura L., m. Hiram Jones, iv. 786

Lavinia, of Sharon, iv. 709

Lillian, of Milwaukee, iv. 608

Lorin, of Highgate, ii. 258², 265

Louisa, of Northfield, iv. 640

Louisa (Larkins), wife of Roswell Carpenter, iv. 640

Louise, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613

Lovisa, of Northfield, iv. 672²

Lucius, of Newport, iii. 295², 305

of Winooski, i. 259

Dr. Lucius M., of Pawlet, iii. 893²

Lt. Lucius M., of Pawlet, iii. 880, 881(2), 897², 910², 914

Luther, from Norwich, of Orange, ii. 958; iv. 573²

Orange co. officer, ii. 805², 957², 969² (2)

Luvia L., m. Henry D. Foster, v. pt. 2, 270²

Lydia, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Lyman, of Hampton (N. Y.), 726²

M., of Derby, iii. 182²

M. B., of Denver (Colo.), iv. 25

Mark, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 55

Rev. Mark, of Brattleboro, v. 31²(2)

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 194, 551

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 9

Marshall, of Randolph, ii. 999

Marvin, of Fair Haven, iii. 704

 

NAME INDEX                           171

 

Carpenter, Mary, of Strafford, ii. 1177

m. Crispin Bull, iii. 615², 671

Mason, of Barre, iv. 37

of Waterbury, iv. 837²

Matt, of Wis., iv. 13

Matthew Hale, of Wis., iv. 861², 864

sketch, iv. 604-8

N. M., of Middlesex, iv. 225

Nathan, of Barre, iv. 27(2)

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 26

of Randolph and Barre, ii. 1017²

Nathan B., of Shaftsbury, i. 260²

Nathaniel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 21

of Middlesex, iv. 222², 224²(2), 236(2), 237(2), 241², 250

sketch, iv. 709-10

Nathaniel M., of Middlesex, iv. 709², 710

Olive, of Randolph, ii. 989²

Olive (Sessions), wife of Jonathan Carpenter, ii. 1050

Olive (Whitney), wife of Samuel Carpenter, v. pt. 2, 613

Oliver, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Mrs. Oliver, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Oliver, of Randolph, ii. 999

Oliver jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 193² (2)

Orin, of Huntington, i. 815²

Orinda, of Randolph and Ill., ii. 1050²

Orinda (Blodgett), wife of Capt. Elias Carpenter, ii. 1018²

Orion, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 659

Orrin, of Berlin, iv. 53²

Orson, of Franklin co., ii. 92, 93², 117²

Otis H., of Middlesex, iv. 709², 710

P. H., of Worcester, iv. 909, 912(2)

Rev. P. H., of Worcester, iv. 905

Parker, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Patience, m. William Hill, i. 825

Patience (Rogers), wife of Jonathan Carpenter, ii. 287²

Paul Dillingham, of Milwaukee, iv. 608

Phebe, of Ira, iii. 783

Phebe (Bartlett), wife of Frank A. Carpenter, iii. 611

Phebe (Staples), wife of Lucius M. Carpenter, iii. 910²

Rev. Philander, of Waterford, i. 432

Phineas, of Belvidere, ii. 593², 594², 595

Phinehas, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Mrs. Pollie, of Athens and Belvidere, v. pt. 2, 374

Pollie (Perham), wife of ____ Carpenter, v. pt. 2, 374

Polly, of Strafford, ii. 1084², 1177

m. Hezekiah Cole 2d, iii. 125²

Reuben, of Barre, iv. 27²

Richard, of Readsboro, i. 221, 2d ed. 220

Roswell, of Northfield, iv. 613(2), 640, 652, 672²

of Waterville, ii. 770

Roswell jr., of Northfield, iv. 640, 672²

S., of Richford, ii. 285

Samuel, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613

Sarah, m. Alden Whitney, v. pt. 2, 613

Sarah Jane, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613

Sarah P., of Waterbury, iv. 852

Seneca, of Huntington, i. 822

Sherman, of Waterbury, iv. 869²

Silas Platt, of Richford, ii. 96, 280², 281, 287²

Simeon, of Norwich, iv. 851²

Simon, pioneer of Newport, iii. 293², 303², 304

Sophia, m. Square Haven, v. pt. 2, 34(2)

Stephen, of Barre, iv. 41²

pioneer of Richford, ii. 280², 281, 282, 285

of Sharon, iv. 709

Sumner, of Fletcher, ii. 201, 215

Susan, of Middlesex, iv. 709²

Susanna (Shepherd), wife of Nathaniel Carpenter, iv. 709

Sylvanus B., of Randolph, ii. 994

Tabitha, of Strafford, ii. 1084

Thaddeus B., of Westminster, v. pt, 2, 613

Thomas, of Huntington, i. 822

Rev. Thomas A., of Huntington, i. 816², 821²

Timothy, of Belvidere, ii. 594

grantee of Charleston, iii. 120

Ursula, of Northfield, iv. 640

Dr. W., of Burlington, i. 504²

W. E., of Waterbury, iv. 852²

Dr. Walter, of Randolph and Burlington, i. 524². ii. 1006²

Willard, of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1084²

William, of Waterbury, iv. 14, 831², 835², 838², 839(2), 840², 852(2), 871²

Dr. William S., of Calais, iv. 164

Wilson, of Ira, iii. 781², 783²

Dr. Wooster, from Middlesex, of Lisbon (N. Y.), iv. 709², 710

Carpenter & Dillingham, of Waterbury, iv. 852²

Carpenter & Jones, of Bakersfield, ii. 108²

of Wells River, ii. 956

Carpenter & Plumley, of Northfield, iv. 646²

Carpenter, Cleaves & co., of Waterbury, iv. 840

Carr, ____, in Derby, iii. 307²

 

 

172      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Carr, Mrs. Almina, wife of Caleb Carr, iii. 497²

Anna, of Ira, iii. 783²

Benjamin, of Ira, iii. 783

Betsey, m. Dea. Joshua Heath, ii. 898

C. W., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Caleb, of Brandon, iii. 497²

David, of Woodbury, iv. 912²

E. G., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Prof. E. S., of Castleton, ii. 101²

Elizabeth, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Mrs. Elizabeth, of Brandon, iii. 496

Ephraim, of Middletown, iii. 820, 838

Eunice, of Ira, iii, 783(2)

Ezra, of Castleton, iii. 515²

Ezra S., of Castleton, iii. 521²

Hannah, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Hezekiah, of Ira, iii. 779², 783

James M., of Montpelier, iv. 525

Joseph, of Danby, iii. 592²

of Woodbury, iv. 874², 879, 880², 912²

Mary, wife of Joseph Carr, iv. 912²

Rev. N. H., in Groton, iv. 1167

Nancy, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Orson L., of Stowe, ii. 748², 768²

in Civil war, ii. 763²

Parker, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Rebecca, of Richford, ii. 284²

Rial Fayette, of Brandon, iii. 497²

Robert, of Corinth, ii. 883

of Walden, i. 426

Royal, of Worcester, iv. 902

Royal S., of Calais, iv. 167

Royal W., law case, iv. 698²

Samuel, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Susannah, wife of Rev. William Rogers, ii. 288²

Thomas, of Berlin, iv. 1188

William H., of Jamaica, iv. 315

Carrier, Kneeland, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Carrigan, John, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Carrigue, Richard, see Carrique, Richard

Carrington, John, grantee of Hinesburg, i. 792²

grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Carrique, Rev. Richard, of Shoreham, i. 96², 256

Carrish, David, of Danby, iii. 592²

Carrol, Polly, m. Harvey Bancroft, iv. 722

Carroll, Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 714

Rev. A., of Highgate, ii. 335²

of Rutland, iii. 1047²

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Betsy, of East Montpelier, iv. 583, 584

Charles, of Carrollton (Va.), v. 93²

Eli, of Swanton, iv. 1058²

John, of Montpelier, iv. 328

Rev. P. O., of Richmond, i. 888², 889

S. & P., iii. 1113²

Carron, Charles, of Isle La Motte, ii. 481, 555, 557²(2)

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 478

Carruth, Jonas, of Charleston, iii. 114²(2), 121

Carruth & Whittier, of Boston, v. 132

Carson, Robert, of Plainfield, iv. 723, 724

Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Carswell, Mrs., iii. 1038²

Cartemarche, David, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Carter, ____, from Killingworth (Conn.), of Benson, iii. 408²

hanged at Tower hill, ii. 638

Abel, of Montpelier, iv. 524, 527, 567²

grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

of Williamstown, ii. 1149²

Orange co. officer, ii. 805²(2)

Col. Abel, of Montpelier, ii. 506²

Alvan, of Barre, iv. 27(2), 33

Andrew, of Groton, iv. 1164

of Newbury, ii. 927²

Byron A., of Benson, iii. 410

Catharine Naomi (Briggs), wife of Charles C. Carter, i. 849²

Capt. Chandler, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 469

Charles, of Elmore, ii. 627

Lt. Charles, iv. 525², 526

Charles Crawford, from Montpelier, of Marion (Ia.), i. 849²

Charles H., of Montpelier, iv. 550

Cora Blanche, of Montpelier, i. 849²

David, of Pawlet, iii. 901²

Dea. E., from Peacham, of Albany, iii. 49²

E. D., of Johnson, ii. 676²

Edward, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Ellen, m. Asa Burnap, v. pt. 3², 16

Ephraim, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

from Peacham, of Albany, iii. 49², 57

Ezra, of Peacham, i. 360(2), 364

lawyer, iii. 37

George, of Northfield, iv. 688

H., of Waterbury, iv. 819

Henry, of Waterbury, iv. 870²

Rev. Ira, of Bloomfield, i. 951²

Jabez, of Benson, iii. 407², 413

Jacob jr., grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

John, of Benson, iii. 407², 417

of Groton, iv. 1164

pioneer of Orwell, i. 73²

grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

engineer, iv. 563

John S., of Benson, iii. 413

Jonah, of Benson, iii. 407², 417

Joseph jr., of St. Albans, ii. 336

Josiah, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Lucy (Kenney), wife of Capt. Chandler Carter, v. pt. 2, 469

 

NAME INDEX                           173

 

Carter, Marshall, of Bennington, i. 166², 2d ed. 168²

Mary (Field), wife of Joshua Car­ter, v. pt. 3, 76²

Orlando, of Cabot, iv. 102²

Pascal, of Benson, iii. 416²

Patty, m. Charles Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93²

Rogers, sailing master, i. 678², 680²

Russell, of Groton, iv. 1164

Samuel, of Groton, iv. 1164

Timothy, of Groton, iv. 1164

William, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of Swanton, iv. 1187

of Topsham, ii. 1106

William C., of Peacham, i. 367²

William H., of Newbury, ii. 944²

Dr. William H., of Bradford, ii. 817², 824²

Carter & Welch, of Randolph, ii. 996

Carteret, Gov., of N. J., i. 607² note

Cartier, G., iv. 1077

Jacques, French navigator, i. 657; ii. 89; iv. 934, 937, 941

Cartwright, Christopher, pensioner, 1818, ii. 392²

Carver, ____, of Fair Haven and O., iii. 725²

of West Haven, iii. 407²

m. Joshua Goss, iii. 445

Benjamin, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503, 508(2), 525²

Betsey (Toby), wife of David Carver, iii. 910²

Charles N., of Pawlet, iii. 910²

Chester L., of Pawlet, iii. 910²

David, of Pawlet, iii. 879², 881, 905, 910²

Dr. David, of Pawlet, iii. 894

David jr., grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

Egbert, from Pawlet, of Shaftsbury, iii. 911

Egbert H., of Pawlet, iii. 887

Elizabeth, of Castleton, iii. 525²

Emeline (George), wife of Chester L. Carver, iii. 911

Fanny, m. Seth Keeler, iii. 458

Helen, of Pawlet, iii. 910²

Jabez, of Calais, iv. 176²

James A., of Pawlet, iii. 910²

Jane (Clark), wife of James A. Carver, iii. 910²

John, i, 244²

of Pawlet, iii. 874²

Gov. John, of Plymouth colony, iii. 125², 932

Jonathan, of Natick (Mass.), iii. 125²

Capt. Jonathan, early explorer, iii. 445, 458, 1024²

Carver's Travels, iii. 449²

Joseph, of Fair Haven, iii. 676²(2)

Joseph H., from Pawlet, of Mo., iii. 911

Lucy, m. Silas Gregory, iii. 915²

Lucy L. (Harlow), wife of Chester L. Carver, iii. 910²

Lydia, m. Andrew Winchester, iii. 932

m. Silas Gregory, iii. 915²

Lydia (Edgerton), wife of Nathaniel Carver, iii. 910², 913

Maria, of Pawlet, iii. 910²

Mary, m. Simeon King, iii. 449²

Mary (Trowbridge), wife of Ralph Carver, iii. 678²

Molly, of Natick (Mass.), iii. 125²

Nancy M., from Pawlet, of St. Louis (Mo.), iii. 911

Nathaniel, from Canterbury (Conn.), of Pawlet, iii. 874, 910², 913, 915²

Mrs. Nathaniel, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Olive, m. Gurdon Munsill, i. 21²

Ralph, of Castleton, iii. 678²

Ransom H., from Pawlet, of Whit& hall (N. Y.), iii. 911

Rebecca, m. Reuben Moulton, iii. 506²

Rufus, in Barre, iv. 46

of Brandon, iii. 458

Carxallar, Sally, m. John Spofford jr., iii. 1150²

Cary, Benjamin, of Shaftsbury, i. 260²

Edward, of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

Harry, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 392²

Ira, of Shaftsbury, i. 260²

Capt. Lemuel, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Lovina, m. Asa Parish, v. pt. 2, 188²

Caryl, Abijah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108, 163²(2)

Anna (Warriner), wife of Abijah Caryl, v. pt. 2, 163³

Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108, 110², 163²

from Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 78

Asa jr., v. pt. 2, 163²

Betsey (Bemis), wife of Levi Caryl jr., v. pt. 2, 163²

Betty C., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163²

Charles, v. pt. 2, 163²

Charlotte, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163²

Eli, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163²

Elizabeth (Jones), of Montpelier, iv. 327²

Horace, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163²

Levi, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108, 110², 163²

Levi jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163²

Lucy (Alvord), wife of Levi Caryl, v. pt. 2, 163²

Lucy Jane, m. Benjamin Ripley, v. pt. 2, 163²(2)

 

174      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Caryl, Lydia, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2. 163²(2)

Mary, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163²

Melvina, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163²

Moses, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163²

Orin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163²

Polly, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163²

m. Moses Cutter, v. pt. 2, 163²

Rebecca, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163²

Sally, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152, 163²(2)

m. Ammi Fletcher, v. pt. 2, 163²

Submit (Pierce), wife of Asa Caryl jr., v. pt. 2, 163²

Syrene, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163²

Willard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 163²

Case, ____, of Orford (N. H.), ii. 937(2)

of Richmond, i. 846

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1129²

Dr., of Irasburg, iii. 253

Rev. A., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 16²

Abijah, of Whiting, iii. 156²

Albert, of Brattleboro, v. 185

Rev. Albert, of Brattleboro, v. 43

Dr. C. L., of Brandon, iii. 458²

Dr. Chauncy L., of Huntington, i. 816

Cynthia, m. Jerijah Thayer, v. pt. 2, 301

Dr. E. S. M., of Newport, iii. 301²

Elias, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Eliphalet, of O., iii. 725

Emanuel, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Esther, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Jonah, pioneer of Addison, i. 13², 596

Lowden, of Stowe, ii. 697(2), 698(2)

Loyal, of Middlebury, iii. 416

of Addison co., i. 13²

Lucy, see Seymour, Mrs. Lucy (Case)

Rev. Lyman, of Albany, iii. 57(2)

of Coventry, iii. 148, 156(2), 179², 287²

in Eden, ii. 797²(2)

in Greensboro, iii. 215²(2)

of Morgan, iii. 288

Mrs. M. H., poem, i. 22²

Rev. R., of Burlington, i. 883

Rev. Rufus, in Montgomery, ii. 276

of St. Johnsbury, i. 406

Samuel, of Swanton, iv. 1098(2)

Sarah, m. ____ Jones, iii. 725

Sarah (Trowbridge) (Wheeler), wife of Eliphalet Case, iii. 725²

Susan (Orcutt), wife of Dr. E. S. M. Case, iii. 301²

Thankful (Cowles), wife of Abijah Case, iii. 156²

William, of Northfield, iv. 613²

Case & Thomas, of Waterbury, iv. 814

Casey, ____, of East Haven, i. 985²

Pres., iii. 383

Rev., of St. Albans, iv. 658²

John, of Tunbridge, ii. 1128

Cash, ____, of Danville, i. 314²

Cass, Rev., of Cabot, iv. 100²

Josiah, of Rupert, i. 222², 2d ed. 221²

Laban, of Barton, iii. 76

Lewis, i. 554²; ii. 530²; iv. 270

Gov. Lewis, v. pt. 2, 48²

Gen. Lewis, i. 508; ii. 912

Rev. Moses G., circuit preacher, iii. 80²

Nathan, of Guildhall, i. 1006(2), 1010

Sylvester, of Coventry, iii. 159²(2)

Theophilus, of Northfield, iv. 682

Rev. W. D., in Groton, iv. 1167

Corp. William, of Bennington, i. 260²

Rev. William D., in Newbury, ii. 951

Cassin, Lt. Stephen, protected Otter Creek, i. 673, 676²

Castanis, Greek lecturer, iv. 461(2)

Caster, William, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Casterson, Ebenezer, v. 71

Castle, ____ grantee of Castleton, iii. 501²

of Jericho, ii. 641

Abel, of Essex, i. 779, 781²

of Jericho i. 830

Abel jr., rescue of Remember Baker, i. 125, 2d ed. 125²

Cassius A., of Burlington, poems, i. 730-1

Charles D., of Pawlet, iii. 878

Daniel, iii. 557²

of Burlington, i. 495², 505, 509²

of Shelburne, i. 877

David, of Pawlet, iii. 880²

m. Mary Hawley, 2d ed. i. 134

Jonathan, of Jericho, i. 830, 886²

Levi, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

Lewis, of Jericho, i. 830

Mike, see Kisler, Michael

Nathan, of Essex, i. 781², 783²

Philo, of Burlington, i. 505

Timothy, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14

Tracy, of Pawlet, iii. 878

Castmens, Peter T., of N. Y., ii. 562

Caswell, Mrs., iii. 1038

A. S., of Montpelier, iv. 562

Alba, of Concord, i. 967²

Albert, of Barre, iv. 23²

Bela, from Mansfield (Mass.), of Middletown, iii. 820(2), 821², 831²

Cena, of Fletcher, ii. 208²

David, of Huntington, i. 815, 817², 818, 819²

Rev. E. H., of Barnet, i. 299²

Enoch, of Middletown and Benning­ton (N. H.), iii. 821

Rev. Enoch, of Middletown, iii. 833

 

NAME INDEX                           175

 

Caswell, Rev. J. Q., of Middletown, iii. 820²

Jesse, of Middletown, iii. 821(2), 831, 833

Rev. Jesse jr., of Middletown, iii. 821

John, of Middletown, iii. 821

Dea. John Q., of Middletown, iii. 821, 833

Josiah, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

of Middletown, iii. 821

Menira, of Middletown and Castleton, iii. 821, 832², 833(2), 836²

Dea. Menira, of Castleton, iii. 828²

Ozias, of Maidstone, i. 1029²

R. E., of Danby, iii. 608²

Robert, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Sarah Tilton, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

Seymour, of Huntington, i. 814², 817²

Violetta, iii. 821

Ziba, of Middletown, iii. 821, 831

Caswell family of Middletown, iii. 808, 823²

Casy, Amos, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Cataffey (Chaffey), John, of Montpelier, iv. 299

Cate, ____, of Marshfield, iv. 91²

Alvin, of Montpelier, iv. 719

Benjamin, of Walden, i. 426

Betsey, iv. 578²

C. G. of Charleston, iii. 114²

Charles, of Marshfield, iv. 200², 205(2)

Dr. Cyril, in St. Albans, ii. 299

Earl, of Charleston, iii. 109, 114², 121(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Elisha, of Walden, i. 426(2)

Enoch, of East Montpelier, iv. 576², 578², 587²

of Plainfield, iv. 718², 727²

Horace, v. pt. 2, 169

Isaac, of East Montpelier, iv. 575

of Montpelier, iv. 548

John, of Calais, iv. 176²

Joseph, of Cabot, iv. 117²

L. M., of Calais, iv. 136

Lemuel, of Calais, iv. 139²

Lemuel M., of Calais, iv. 173², 174

Lucy (Miller), wife of Horace Cate, v. pt. 2, 169

N., of Greensboro, iii. 222

Orson, of Charleston, iii. 121

Sally, of Marshfield, iv. 209²

Samuel W., of Greensboro, iii. 222

Sophronia, m. ____ Guernsey, iv. 209²

W., of Calais, iv. 164²

Cathan, Capt. John, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178²

Cathcart, ____, m. Robert R. Stevens, iii. 927²

Luther, iii. 927²

Catlett, Dr., of Beavertown (Pa.), iii. 723

Minerva (Lyon), wife of Dr. Catlett, iii. 723

Catlin, ____, of Burlington, i. 518, 876²

Miss, of Cottage Grove (Wis.), iv. 629

A. L., of Burlington, i. 701

portrait, i. 561 note

Abigail, of Burlington, i. 537

Albert A., of Burlington, i. 549

Albert G., of Swanton, iv. 1187²

Albert L., iii. 1118²(2)

of Burlington, i. 472, 511, 937²

Amos, of Ferrisburg, i. 34²

Mrs. Anna R., of Burlington, i. 655²

Ashbel, of Shoreham, i. 96²

Guy, of Burlington, i. 562, 688, 692²

sketch, i. 593-4

Mrs. Guy, of Burlington, i. 562

of Burlington, i. 593²

Henry W., of Burlington, iv. 1200

on Catlin family, i. 593-4

Jasper T., of Burlington, i. 655²

Capt. John, of Northfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 89²

Lucinda, of Burlington, i. 537

Lucinda (Allen), wife of Guy Catlin, i. 594

wife of Moses Catlin, i. 562, 593

Lynde, of N. Y., i. 670 note

Melinda (Wadhams), wife of Guy Catlin, i. 594

Moses, of Burlington, i. 509², 537, 539², 562, 592², 593, 670 note, 688

of Swanton, iv. 1020, 1132², 1133², 1186

P. Hinman, of Burlington, i. 509²

Roswell, pensioner, 1818, ii. 392²

Rev. Russel, of Charlotte and Hinesburg, i. 742 note

Rev. Russell, of Arlington, i. 131², 2d ed. 133

of Conn., in Fairfield, ii. 198²

Theodore, of Burlington, i. 495², 509², 615, 655(2)

Ursula, m. Jonathan Ferris, iv. 1105²

Catline, Alex, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Cato, ____, of Stamford, i. 237

Caton, John, grantee of Albany, iii. 47

Dr. William, of Fair Haven, iii. 738²

Cattle, Rev. Jabez, missionary, iii. 154²

Caughey, Rev. James, of Burlington, i. 546(2), 547

Caulkings, ____, of Burlington, i. 531(2)

Caulkins, Dr. C. W., of Lunenburg, i. 1018²

Frances M., hist. of New London (Conn.), i. 606² note

Joshua, of Swanton, iv. 1056², 1133²

Polly, m. Truman Warner, iv. 1056²

 

176      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Cavanaugh, Mrs., of Clarendon, iii. 571

Cave, George H., from Eng., of Stowe, ii. 748²

John C., of Montpelier, iv. 355

Thomas H., of Montpelier, iv. 353(2), 354

on Masonic orders of Montpelier, iv. 350²-5

Caven, David, grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Caverly, Dr., of Pittsford, iii. 949

A. M., of Pittsford, iii. 955

hist. of Pittsford, iii. 939-55

Cavern, Abigail H. (Smith), wife of Rev. Charles Cavern, iv. 785²

Rev. Charles, of Lake Mills (Wis.), iv. 785²

Cavote, ____, in N. Y., ii. 644

Cayhue, Jesse, of Montpelier, iv. 356

Peter, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Tuffield, of Montpelier, iv. 525

Cazier, Dr. John L., of Castleton, i. 639²; iii. 518, 519²

Rev. Matthias, of Castleton, iii. 409², 527, 1050(2)

Sally (Hoit), wife of ____ Cazier, iii. 527

Cazrie, L. Leronte, of Castleton, iii. 521

Cecile, Indian, i. 455; iv. 962², 967

Celley, ____, of Fairlee, ii. 895²

m. Marshall E. Rugg, ii. 895²

Benjamin, of Fairlee, ii. 895, 905²

Mrs. Frances E., of Worcester, iv. 891

Joel, of Woodbury, iv. 875², 876

Capt. Joel, of Woodbury, iv. 873, 876²

Joel W., of Woodbury, iv. 876

Jonathan K., of Berlin, iv. 1189

Phebe, of Woodbury, iv. 880

William, of Woodbury, iv. 880

William E. S., of Fairlee, ii. 906

Center, ____, m. Jotham Cummings, iii. 378²

Derastus, of Grand Isle, ii. 527² note, 532²

Hiram, of Grand Isle, ii. 510², 532², 539²

Chabanel, N., French missionary, iv. 980²

Chace, Capt. Arnold, of Danby, iii. 657

Benjamin, of Danby, iii. 605

Ephraim, of Danby, iii. 605(2), 611, 657

Hannah, of Danby, iii. 605

Nathan, of Brandon, iii. 443²

Susan, m. Plym Bartlett, iii. 611

Chadack, John, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

Chadbourne, George S., of Rutland, iii. 1047²

Chadburne, Rev. G. S., of Poultney, iii. 995² note

Chadwick, A. G., of St. Johnsbury, i. 402²

Adelia A. (Allen), m. Edgar It. Chadwick, i. 42²

Amos, of Berkshire, ii. 396

B. F., of Randolph, ii. 996

Bartholomew, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Benjamin, of Randolph, ii. 999

C. C., of Cambridge, ii. 800²

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

David, of Burke, i. 305

of Cambridge, ii. 599, 611²

of Charleston, iii. 108²

lawyer, iii. 37

Edgar H., in Granville, i. 42²

Elias, of Cambridge, ii. 605²

J. M., of Newbury, ii. 944², 945

James M., of Newbury, ii. 944

John, of Cambridge, ii. 602

grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²(2)

John jr., grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

Justin F., of Randolph, ii. 994

Mary, wife of David Chadwick, ii. 599

Moses, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Peter, of Fletcher, ii. 201 note

Polly M., of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Rosamond, m. Enoch Carleton, ii. 599

Sarah. m. William Hyde, ii. 1000

Taber, of N. J., i. 206, 2d ed. 205

William, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Chafee, Martha, m. Ebenezer Cook jr., ii. 899

Chafey, Aseneth, of Albany, iii. 58

Dea. H., of Albany, iii. 280²

H. W., of Albany, iii. 66²

Dea. Hiram, of Albany, iii. 58(2)

Hiram W., of Albany, iv. 1194

Martin B., of Albany, iii. 66²(2)

Chaffe, Frederick, of Rutland, iii. 425²(2)

Chaffee, ____, of Lyndon, i. 347(2)

dau. of Atherton Chaffee 3d, of Walpole (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 578²

(née Burke), wife of Clifford Chaffee, v. pt. 2, 578²

A. B., ii. 531

Abel C., of Eden, ii. 626

Abner, of Hinesburg, i. 794

Alva, of Belvidere, ii. 594²(2), 595

of Lamoille co., ii. 591

Alva J., of Belvidere, ii. 594²(2)

Anna, m. Asa Averill, v. pt. 2, 577²

Anna (Burke), wife of Clifford Chaffee, v. pt. 2, 613

Arnold, of Belvidere, ii. 594²

Atherton, v. 6²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566², 568², 577(2), 578(2), 583, 613

Mrs. Atherton (née Brockway), v. pt. 2, 613

 

NAME INDEX                           177

 

Chaffee, Atherton jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 578²(2), 613

Atherton 3d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 578², 613

Azro B., of Franklin co., ii. 94²

B. M., of Montpelier, iv. 280

Calvin, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613

Chester, of Belvidere, ii. 594

Clifford, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 578²(2)

Dr. Clifford, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613(2)

Dr. Clifford 2d, from Westminster, of Springfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 578²

Comfort, of Charleston, iii. 120(2)

from Clarendon, in Berkshire, ii. 112

Constance, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613

Constant, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 578²

Rev. E. J., of Barre, iv. 31²

Erastus, of Belvidere, ii. 594²

Ezra, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 357²

Capt. Ezra, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 366²

in Rev. war, ii. 390

Jasper, of Berkshire, ii. 112

John, of Berkshire, ii. 393

see also Cataffey, John

Lucy, of Berkshire, ii. 393

Lyndes, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613

Oliver, of Lyndon, i. 344²

Otis, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 578², 613

Phebe, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613

Mrs. Polly, of Stowe, ii. 706

Ruth, wife of Solomon Goodrich, ii. 236, 241²

Simeon, of Rutland, iii. 1089

Walter, of Barre, iv. 32², 33

Washington J., of Greensboro, iii. 222²

William, of Stowe, ii. 697²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 613

William C., of Granville, i. 42

Chain, Nathan P., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 64²

Chalmers, Dr., of Edinburg (Scot.), i. 1038²

George, editor, i. 559²

Patrick, v. pt. 2, 45²

Rev. Thomas, author, i. 556; iv. 12², 314²

Chamberlain, ____, of Lyndon, i. 347²

of Montpelier, iv. 330²

killed in battle of Stillwater, ii. 539²

m. Dr. Henry Carey, iii. 364

m. Dr. John Wilson, v. 63²

Mrs., of East Montpelier, iv. 583

of Plainfield, iv. 720

Rev., in Lunenburg, i. 1021(2)

Col., at Gettysburg battle, i. 709

Aaron, pioneer of Albany, iii. 41², 47²(2)

Abigail, of Greensboro, iii. 215

m. Ellis Cobb, iii. 77, 86

Amos, of Barton, iii. 86²

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Lt. Amos, v. 13

Anna Nancy, m. Samuel Dutton jr., v. pt. 2, 42

Asher, of Bradford, ii. 823²

B. F., of Braintree, ii. 847²

of Northfield, iv. 616

Benjamin, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

Betsey, m. Zebulon Goss, v. pt. 2, 188

Rev. Calvin, of Brandon, iii. 469

Cornelia Van Ness, m. Levi Underwood, i. 636²

David, of Hubbardton, iii. 769(2)

Dr. David, of Leroy (N. Y.), iii. 1132²

E., of Barton, iii. 76²

Ebenezer, of Sheldon, ii. 393²

Edward Bingham, of Montpelier, iv. 551

Eli, pioneer of Albany, iii. 47²(2), 48

Elias, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

Elizabeth (Macomber), 2d wife of Wyman Chamberlain, ii. 541²

Ephraim, of Lyndon, i. 354²

Erastus, of Barton, iii. 381²

Mrs. Esther, m. Lamberton Allen, ii. 539²

Eunice, of South Hero, ii. 572²

m. Dr. Abel Kittredge, iii. 739²

Eunice (Griffith), wife of Wyman Chamberlain, ii. 541²

Franklin, from Enosburg, of Stowe, ii. 748²

Henry, of Montpelier, iv. 299

Rev. Henry, of Panton, i. 81

of Shoreham, i. 96

Mrs. Hial P., of Plainfield, iv. 724²

Isaac, of Georgia, ii. 249²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 253²

grantee of Vershire, ii, 1132

Ithamar, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41

J. F., of Mt. Holly, iii. 849²

of St. Albans, ii. 334²

Jacob, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670, 671²

Jacob Bailey, of Newbury, ii. 918

Jane, m. Dea. Elnathan Strong, i. 331²

Rev. Jason, of Burlington, i. 522

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9

Jeremy S., of Plainfield, iv. 723, 730²

 

178      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Chamberlain, John, of Brandon, iii. 447²

of Grand Isle, ii. 528² note, 533²

of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155

of Pepperell (Mass.), iv. 1155²

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

of Richmond, i. 844²

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 566

of N. H., v. pt. 2, 568

Joseph, of Albany, iii. 56²

of Richmond, i. 844²

Joshua, of Richmond, i. 844²

Rev. Judson, of Burlington, i. 600

Lewis, of Plainfield, iv. 726, 730(2)

Dr. Loren, of Richmond, i. 845

Capt. Lot, of Plattsburg (N. Y.), i. 683², 706

Rev. M., of Brandon, iii. 474

M. R., of Bradford, ii. 824

Martin S., of Jay, iii. 267

Mary (Finney), wife of Dr. David Chamberlain, iii. 1132²

Mellen, of Peacham, sketch, i. 367

Moses, of Bradford, ii. 823²

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424², 431²

Dr. Moses, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543(2)

Mrs. Moses (née Felton), v. pt. 2, 543²

Moses R., of Bradford, ii. 824²; iv. 1194

Nancy Hyde (Corning), 2d wife of Dr. T. Webb, i. 636²

Nathaniel, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 673²(2)

Dr. Nathaniel, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 224², 225², 236

Nelson, of Essex co., i. 948

Oliver, of Troy, iii. 324, 350, 363²

hist. of Winhall, i. 245²-7

Orissa Barlow, m. Brush M. Webb, i. 636²

Orissa Willmarth (Barlow), wife of Dr. T. Chamberlain, i. 636²

Ralph, from Hanover (N. H.), of Plainfield, iv. 723(2)

Rebecca (Dutton), wife of Ithamar Chamberlain, v. pt. 2, 41

Rev. Remembrance, of Newbury, ii. 1171

Richard, from Northfield (Mass.), of Newbury, ii. 918(2), 922²

Lt. Russell T. from Montpelier, of Ore., iv. 522

S., of Barton, iii. 77

Rev. S., of Albany, iii. 41

of Montpelier, iv. 381²

in Newbury, ii. 951, 1171²

Samuel, of Richmond, i. 844²

Sarah, m. Anson Parish, v. pt. 2, 188²

Rev. Schuyler, in Craftsbury, iii. 166²

Schyler, of Craftsbury, iii. 171

Sela, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108

Selah, of Bratleboro, v. 63²

Simeon, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541², 548(2)

Thaddeus, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376

Thomas, ii. 807²

from Northfield (Mass.), of Newbury, ii. 915², 918(2)

from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Putney, v. pt. 2, 219², 253²

Dr. Thomas, of Fairfield, ii. 197

of Topsham and Burlington, sketch, i. 636

William, of Craftsbury, iii. 36

of Deerfield (Mass.), Rev. soldier, ii. 541²

Mrs. William, m. Lamberton Allen, ii. 541²

William, of Grand Isle, ii. 532(2), 536²

grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Orange co. officer, ii. 804²(2)

Rev. William, missionary to the Cherokees, sketch, i. 335²-6

Gen. William, of Barton, iii. 86

of Peacham, i. 360²(2), 367; iii. 83; iv. 270²

sketch, i. 363²(2)

William jr., of Peacham, i. 367

William E., of Brookfield, ii. 858²

Wyman, from Deerfield (Mass.), of Grand Isle, ii. 475², 527² note, 532², 536², 541²

Chamberlain & Strong, iii. 1113²

see also Chamberlin; Chamberlen

Chamberlen, John, v. pt. 2, 31

Chamberlin, ____, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

in Fairlee, ii. 902²

of Newbury, ii. 954

of Randolph, ii. 1008

wife of Simeon Hovey, iii. 52

Rev., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

A. L., of Middlesex, iv. 225²

Aaron, of Albany, iii. 57, 59(2), 60², 65², 66², 67(2)

Mrs. Aaron, of Albany, iii. 59(2), 66

Abiel, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944, 946

Lt. Abner, of Thetford, ii. 1094²

Rev. Albert, of Danby, iii. 607

Amasa, of Strafford, ii. 1073², 1080²

Amasa jr., of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Lt. Amos, with Stevens, Rangers, ii. 946²

Asahel, of Strafford, ii. 1073², 1083

Col. Asahel, of Strafford, ii. 1069

Asher, of Troy, iii. 323

Ashur, on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946(2)

Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 161²

of Thetford, ii. 1093

Blanchard, of Topsham, ii. 1109

Rev. C., in Highgate, ii. 269²

Dr. C. H., of Barre, iv. 34², 37²

 

NAME INDEX                           179

 

Chamberlin, Calvin, of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202²

Charles, of Craftsbury, iii. 171

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Dr. Charles, from Albany, of Barre, iii. 59, 65

Chester, of Swanton, iv. 1087

Rev. Chester, in Danby, iii. 607

Clesson, of Middlesex, iv. 225²

Daniel, of Lyndon, i. 346

David, of Strafford, ii. 1068, 1073², 1085

E. B., of Newbury, ii. 945

E. R., of St. Johnsbury, i. 392

Electa (Eggleston), wife of William Chamberlin, iii. 622

Eli. of Albany, iii. 52, 58², 59, 67(2)

Mrs. Eli, of Albany, iii. 66

Eli jr., of Albany, iii. 54, 59(2), 65, 67(2)

Elias, of Strafford, ii. 1075², 1080²

Elizabeth, of Newbury, ii. 945

Ellen, m. John B. Hovey, iii. 59

Ephraim, of Lyndon, i. 346

Err, of Newbury, ii. 946, 954, 955(2)

George E., of Lyndon, i. 350

Hardy L., of Wells River, ii. 955(2)

Harvey I., of Franklin co., ii. 95

Heman, of Albany, iii. 59

Ira, of Grand Isle, ii. 532

of Orange. ii. 956²

Isaac, of Strafford, ii. 1073²

Rev. J. F., in Enosburg, ii. 146

of Grand Isle, ii. 535

Jacob B., of Topsham, ii. 1109

Capt. James, of Topsham, ii. 1105², 1109, 1111

Jane E., of Peacham, i. 360

Jason, of Burlington, i. 504

Joel, of O., iii. 611

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

John, of Albany, iii. 59

grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

of Grand Isle, ii. 531²-2(2)

from Hebron (Conn.), of Thetford, ii. 1092(2), 1093

grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

grantee of Orange, ii. 956²

grantee of Strafford, ii. 1084

of Williston, i. 901

pioneer in Chittenden co., i. 456², 491²

juror, i. 466²

Capt, John, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

John A., of Grand Isle, ii. 532(2), 533(2)

John E., Orange co. officer, ii. 806²(2)

Joseph, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342², 346

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944, 946

of Northfield, iv. 672

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Sgt. Joseph, of Albany, iii. 49(2), 66

Joseph B., of Albany, iii. 57(2), 59, (2)

Rev. Josiah, of Danby, iii. 607

Rev. Josiah F., of Charlotte, i. 742²

Lavina, of Northfield, iv. 671

Lydia, m. Capt. Robert Hunkins, ii. 826

M. C., of Albany, iii. 67(2)

Mary, dau. of Oliver A. Chamberlin, iv. 225²

m. Horace Holden, iv. 225²

Mary Ann, m. Harry McElroy, iv. 225²

Mary Ann (Bartlett), wife of Joel Chamberlin, iii. 611

Mary C. (Kimball), wife of Richard Chamberlin, v. pt. 3, 78²

Mellen, of Peacham, i. 360; iv. 156

Moody, of Newbury, ii. 826, 829², 944²(2)

Moses, of Albany, iii. 57

on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

Dr. Moses, of Albany, iii. 65², 66²(2)

of Jamaica, iii. 59

N. E., of Swanton, iv. 1129

Nancy H., of Northfield, iv. 672

Nathaniel, on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

O. A., of Middlesex, iv. 237(2)

Oliver A., of Middlesex, iv. 225², 236²(2)

Orpha, m. Converse Rowell, iii. 60²

Rev. P., in Charlotte, i. 742²

P. S., of Bradford, ii. 841²

R. W., of Newbury, ii. 842

Richard, of Hull (P. Q.), v. pt. 3, 78²

grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

Richard jr., on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

Rosina, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 161²

Roxanna (Amsden), wife of Benjamin Chamberlin, v. pt. 2, 161²

Rufus, iv. 225²

pioneer of Middlesex, iv. 225², 239(2), 250

Rev. S., Presiding elder, i. 952

Sally, from Lebanon (Conn.), of Newbury, ii. 945²

of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Samuel, of Danville, i. 315

of South Hero, ii. 572²

of Thetford, ii. 1092²

Samuel B., of Mass., iii. 59

Schuyler, from Albany, of Nashua (N. H.), iii. 59

Silas, of Wells River, ii. 953², 954

on Newbury muster roll, ii. 946

Spencer, of Glover, iii. 201

Susan, of Barre, iv. 37

Thomas, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

of Topsham, ii. 1105², 1108², 1109

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Violet, m. Dr. Scott, iii. 59

 

180      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Chamberlin, Wilber, of Albany, iii. 59(2), 68²

William, i. 269²

of Brattleboro, v. 172²

grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

of Grand Isle, ii. 546²

of Manchester, iii. 622

of Strafford, ii. 1073², 1083²

candidate for counselor, iii. 72², 142, 331

Lt. Gov. William, of Peacham, i. 270, 315, 321

see also Chamberlain, Chamber­len

Chamberlin & Deming, of Lyndon, i. 346

Chamberlin & Paddock, of St. Johns­bury, i. 397

Chamberlins of Albany, iii. 58²

Chamberlyn, Rev. E. B., of Shoreham, i. 95²

Chambers, D. V., in Addison, i. 4

Robert, introduced Durham stock into Addison co., i. 7

Chambly, Mons. de, i. 659²; ii. 559², 560²

Champe, Sgt., i. 581²

Champeau, Alexander L., from Canada, of Morristown and Stowe, ii. 748²

Theophilus, from Canada, of Stowe, ii. 748²

Champion, Epaphroditus, grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Henry jr., grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Champlain, Lodwick, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

Samuel, i. 657, 658(2), 659, 686²; iv. 130², 251, 941-3, 947, 951, 953, 981(2), 1090²

discovery of Lake Champlain, i. 1; ii. 89, 554²

mentions Iroquois, i. 453² note

reported drowned, i. 2 note

voyages, iv. 2

Champlin, Rev. Albeit, in Benson, iii. 413²

of Charlotte, i. 743

of Poultney, iii. 1002

Charles H., of Ripton, i. 87

Roxa M., of Burlington, i. 533

Chandler, ____, v. pt. 2, 427

of Brattleboro, v. 54

of Waitsfield, iv. 781², 822

of Westminster and Townshend, v. pt. 2, 579²

m. Dr. Silas Bowen, iii. 563²

at Bennington battle, ii. 319

Dr., of Strafford, ii. 1071²

Rev., of Waitsfield, iv. 783

Gen., iii. 856

Rev. A., of Brattleboro, v. 183²(2)

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 347²

of Waitsfield, iv. 778²

author, iv. 314²

Abel, of Petersham (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 514²

of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2, 515

Abigail D., of Strafford, ii. 1177

Abigail (Whitney), wife of Amariah Chandler, iv. 796

Amanda (Chapman). 2d wife of Dr. Charles B. Chandler, iv. 481

Amariah, from Deerfield (Mass.), of Hardwick, iii. 180²; iv. 795²

Rev. Amariah, i. 530², 537²

in Greensboro, iii. 215²

in Northfield, iv. 654²

of Waitsfield, iv. 781(2), 788², 789

Rev. Augustus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 172, 174²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 155²-6

of Strafford, ii. 1177

Benjamin, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1141², 1142²

Dr. Benjamin, from Conn., of St. Albans, ii. 99², 100, 319, 336; iii. 1142²

Betsey, m. Maj. Freeman Walker, ii. 1075

Charles, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 234

Dr. Charles, of Andover, v. pt. 3¹, 22²

Dr. Charles B., of Tunbridge and Montpelier, iv. 111, 278, 329, 359

sketch, iv. 481

Dr. Charles M., of Montpelier. iv. 278, 299, 359, 521²

Maj. Charles G., iv. 865(2)

Clarissa, m. Almon Hopson, iii. 1202, 1211

Cyntha (Bemis), wife of Joel Chandler, v. pt. 2, 63

Cyril, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Daniel, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Dea. Daniel, of Northfield, iv. 656

Daniel jr., of Berlin, iv. 1190

David, of Saxtons River, v. pt. 2. 512

E. N., of Northfield, iv. 688

Ed. S., v. pt. 35, 55²

Electa, of Strafford, ii. 1177

Esther, m. Almon Hopson, iii. 1202²

Ezra, of Berlin, iv. 1189

F. A. C. (Harvey), wife of Dr. Charles B. Chandler, iv. 481

Frances Caroline (Coburn) (Harvey), iv. 111

Gardner, of Brattleboro, v. 57

grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

George B., of Peacham, i. 367²

George W., of Randolph, ii. 994

Hannah, m. George Perry, v. pt. 2, 515

Henrietta, m. Cyrus Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 618

J. C., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 629²

 

NAME INDEX                           181

 

Chandler, Joel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186², 193²

John, v. 3(2), 5²

grantee of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 3²

pioneer, of Fairfield, ii. 192²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 3², 14, 15

of Mt. Holly, iii. 849, 862

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Gen. John, at Burlington, i. 672

of Newtown (Conn.), i. 363, 364

John jr., grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15²

John E., grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

John G., of Derby, iii. 179²

John L., grantee of Charleston, iii. 105², 107(2)

Dr. John L., of Fairfield, ii. 197

of Pawlet, iii. 893²

of St. Albans, ii. 100, 312

John W., grantee of Charleston, iii. 119

of Peacham, iv. 874²

of Woodbury, iv. 874

John Winthrop, of Peacham, i. 363, 364

Dr. Jonathan, from Mass., of Fair Haven, iii. 743

Capt. Jonathan, in Rev. war. ii. 390

Joseph, of Huntington, i. 818²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 603

Rev. Joseph, of Brattleboro, v. 25, 28²

on Samuel Clark, v. 127

Lemuel, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

Lucy (Lord), wife of Rev. Augustus Chandler, v. pt. 2, 155²

Mary, m. Theophilus Hoit jr., v. pt. 2, 514²

Mary B., m. Calvin Bugbee, ii. 661²

Mary (Hopkins), wife of Dr. Charles Chandler, v. pt. 3¹, 22²

Mary (Nims) (Roberts), 2d wife of Rev. Amariah Chandler, iv. 796

Mehitable, m. Col. Ebenezer Crafts, iii. 171

Moses, of Lancaster (Mass.), iv. 795²

Myron S., of Lunenburg, i. 948

Nancy (Atherton), wife of Charles B. Chandler, iv. 481

Nathaniel, of Brattleboro, v. 48²

O. P., of Peacham, i. 367²

Persis (Harris), wife of Moses Chandler. iv. 795²

Peter, grantee of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 24²

Robert B., of Troy, iii. 342

Rufus, of Strafford, ii. 1083², 1084²

Samuel A., of Peacham, i. 364², 367²

Samuel W., of Montpelier, iv. 358

Sarah (née Goold), v. pt. 2, 579², 613²

Sarah (Lord), wife of Thomas Chandler, v. pt. 2, 255²

Seth, of Waterbury, iv. 821, 828, 835

Simeon, pioneer of Middlebury, i. 50

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7²

Tabitha, of Berlin, iv. 1189

Thomas, v. 3(2), 4², 5, 6(2), 7(2), 8(2), 9(2), 10, 14; v. pt. 2, 255²

of Brattleboro, v. 47

of Chester, v. 2²(2)

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 650, 651

Maj. Thomas, v. 14²

Col. Thomas, of Brattleboro, v. 46²

of Chester, v. pt. 2, 571², 572², 574, 590²

Thomas jr., i. 860²; v. 3², 6², 9

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623

W. B., of Elmore. ii. 627

William, of Braintree, ii. 850²

of Lunenburg, i. 948

Dr. Winthrop, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

Chandler & Inman, of Brattleboro, v. 183²

Chandler & Lamson, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Chandler & Sturtevant, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Chandler, Bigelow & co., of Lyndon, i. 346

of Putney, i. 304

Chaney, Henry, of Burlington, i. 523²

Rev. Jonathan, circuit preacher, iv. 377

Nelly, m. Dr. F. P. Drew, iv. 869

Channing, George C., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

Rev. W. E., author, iv. 314²

Dr. William E., v. 74

Rev. William E., v. pt. 3, 76

William H., v. 174

Chapell, Lt. Caleb, of Charlotte, i. 736²

Chapin, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 52²

of Pawlet, iii. 897

m. Rev. Caleb Burge, i. 1012²

Dr., of Benson, i. 1012²

Judge, of Brattleboro, v. 78², 181

Rev., M. 57; v. pt. 35, 74

of Craftsbury, iii. 351²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 8, 15²

A. N., of Calais, iv. 136²

Alanson, of Swanton, iv. 1058²

Alpheus, of Benson, iii. 419²

Alvin, iv. 142²

Asa, of Middlesex, iv. 234², 244, 246

Beaulah, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670²

Charles, of Brattleboro, v. 57², 58, 181

sketch, v. 134

Charles jr., grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Charles Jones, of Brattleboro, v. 134²

 

182      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Chapin, Daniel, of Newport (N. H.), iii. 168²

of Northampton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 150

Rev. Dennis, of Huntington, i. 817, 819² note, 827², 829

of Strafford, ii. 1082

Mrs. Diana (Goodell), wife of Alvin Chapin, iv. 142²

Dr. E., of Brattleboro, v. 60²

E. A., iii. 1118²

Ebenezer, father of Moses Chapin, iii. 168²

Rev. Edward H., poem, v. pt. 35, 78²-9²

Dr. Edward R., on Dr. William H. Rockwell, v. 146-51

Rev. Edwin Hubbell, from Bennington, of N. Y., i. 166², 2d ed. 168²; iii. 419²; iv. 26²; v. pt. 35, 33

Elizabeth Alice, m. Joseph Clark, v. 134

Elizabeth (Arms), wife of Daniel Chapin, iii. 168²

EIizabeth (Bridge), wife of Dr. Charles Chapin, v. 134

Eunice, m. Stephen P. Flagg, v. pt. 3³, 21²

Dr. H. B. of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728²

Harriet A., poem, iii. 934²

Dr. Henry, of Winhall, i. 246²

Hinkley, of Middlesex, iv. 224, 246

Horace B., of Benson and Amherst (Mass.), iii. 419²

of Castleton, iii. 522

Howard C., of Readsboro, i. 260²

Ida, m. Rev. Hazen, v. pt. 3², 18²

Isaac, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Israel, grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Rev. Israel, of Peacham, i. 363

Japhet, father of Ebenezer Chapin, iii. 168²

John, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

John C., of Greensboro, iii. 36

John Orr, of Greensboro, iii. 168²

Joseph, of Middlesex, iv. 222², 224, 244(2), 247²

Mrs. Joseph (née Holden), iv. 224

Joseph jr., of Middlesex, iv. 224(2)

Lewis, of Jericho, i. 829², 834

Lucinda Orne, of Brattleboro, v. 134²

Lucy (Curtis), wife of Rev. William A. Chapin, iii. 168²

Luke, of Newport, iii. 141

Luther, of Derby, iii. 179

pioneer of Newport, iii. 31², 293², 303²(2), 304(2), 305

Mrs. Maria F., m. Dr. William H. Rockwell, v. 147

Mary Wells, of Brattleboro, v. 134²

Mindwell (Allen) (Holton), wife of Daniel Chapin, v. pt. 2, 150

Moses, father of Daniel Chapin, iii. 168²

Nathaniel, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 676

Oliver, of Brattleboro, v. 20(2), 53², 54, 134

grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Oliver Howard, of Brattleboro, v. 134²

Dr. Perez, of Benson, iii. 414², 416²(2), 419(2)

in Lunenburg, i. 1023²

Persis (Cole), wife of Riley Chapin, iii. 125

Polly, of Newport, iii. 304²

Capt. Richard, of Whitehall (N. Y.), i. 706

Richard W., pioneer of Charleston, iii. 121

Riley, iii. 125

Roxana, m. Rev. Caleb Burge, iii. 419²

Rev. S., of Brandon, iii. 467²

S. D., of Brattleboro, v. 29

Sally (Kenney), wife of Zadock Chapin, v. pt. 2, 469

Samuel, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670²

Dea. Samuel, of Springfield (Mass.), iii. 168²

Sarah C., m. Rev. Henry Melville, iii. 169²

Sarah (Goodhue) (Bull), wife of Dr. E. R. Chapin, v. 121²

Sarah (Orr), 2d wife of Rev. William A. Chapin, iii. 168²

Sophia (Orne), wife of Dr. Charles Chapin, v. 134²

Rev. Sylvanus, from Belchertown (Mass.), of Orwell, i. 14, 74; iii. 419

in Brandon, iii. 467

W., of Newport, iii. 303²

Walter, author, i. 556

Rev. Walter, of Barton, iii. 80

of Woodstock, i. 646²; iii. 86²

William, of Middlesex, iv. 224, 228, 229-31, 236², 237(2), 1194

Dr. William A., of Belchertown (Mass.). v. pt. 3², 18²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12²

Rev. William A., of Craftsbury, iii. 87, 166², 168(2), 169²

in Eden, ii. 797²

in Greensboro, iii. 215²(2)

William Orne, of Brattleboro v. 134²

Zadock, from Newfane, of Pa., v. pt. 2, 469

Chaplain, Rev. Albert, in Fair Haven, iii. 717

George W., of Rutland, iii. 1088²

Chapleau, Alphonzo, of Burlington, v. pt. 35, 53²

 

NAME INDEX                           183

 

Chaplin, Rev. A. Judson, of Bennington, i. 162, 2d ed. 164

Aaron, pioneer of Berkshire, ii. 120²

Daniel, of Charleston, iii, 120

Ebenezer, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

G. W., of Rutland, iii. 1093

George W., of Rutland, iii. 1041

George W., jr., of Rutland, iii. 1029

Handel S., of Glover, iii. 199²

Jonathan G., of Barre, iv. 42

Joseph, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Moses, of Clarendon, iii. 560(2)

Rev. Peletiah, of Thornton (N. H.), iii. 154

Richard, of Charleston, iii. 108², 120(2)

Chapman, ____, of Maidstone, i. 1029 and note

(née Harris) 2d wife of Jabez Chapman, v. pt. 3², 25²

Dr., of Brownington and Canada, iii. 93

Eld., in Walden, i. 426²

Rev., of Rutland, iii. 1054²

Ens., Brit. officer killed at Platts­burg battle, i. 675

Maj., Rev. officer, ii. 789²

Abigail (Niles), wife of Ezekiel Chapman, v. pt. 3², 25²

Abner, of East Montpelier, iv. 585

Amanda, m. Dr. Charles B. Chandler, iv. 481

Amitta (Perham), wife of Jabez Chapman, v. pt. 3², 25²

Benjamin, of Stowe, ii. 706, 712, 720²

Charles Sherwin, from Cavendish, of Detroit (Mich.), v. pt. 3², 26²

Clarinda, m. Rev. Joel Fisk, iv. 790

Clark H., of Cavendish, v. pt. 2, 362²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 13

autobiographical sketch, v. pt. 3², 25-6

portrait, v. pt. 3², 25

Dr. Cyrene, of Winhall, i. 246

David, v. pt. 3², 25²

Dorcas (Bennett), wife of Ezekiel L. Chapman, v. pt. 2, 100

Douglass, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

E., of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

Edmund, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75, 77²

Edward, of Cabot, iv. 79, 93, 103

Elijah, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Eliza, m. Frederick C. Robbins, v. pt. 3², 13

Ella (Sherwin), wife of Clark H. Chapman, v. pt. 3², 26²

Emma L., v. pt. 3², 26²

Ezekiel, v. pt. 3², 25²

Ezekiel L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 100

George, iii. 1039

Rev. George E., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 672

Rev. George T., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 510²

of Burlington i. 548², 556, 741²

of Greenfield (Mass.), iii. 1020²

Hannah, of Readsboro, i. 220, 2d ed. 219

Harriet F., m. Ira Richardson, iv. 788

Henry, of Boston, i. 691²

of Georgia, ii. 2492

Isaac, iv. 169²

Israel, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 359

of Stowe, ii. 706

J. D., of Hoosic Falls (N. Y.), i. 259

Jabes, of Athens, v. pt. 3², 25²

Jacob, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

James, of Cabot, iv. 79

Jeremiah, of Stowe, ii. 697²

John, of Calais, iv. 1762

of Dorset, i. 189², 2d ed. 1902

grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

of Plainfield, iv. 718²(2)

Ens, John, killed in battle of Plattsburg, i. 680² note

Capt. John, iv. 1153

grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

John jr., grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Julia L., of Burlington, i. 533

Mary V., v. pt. 3², 26²

Mrs. Molly, of Maidstone, i. 1029

Phinehas, of Fairfax, ii. 403

Polly W. (Daggett), wife of Isaac Chapman, iv. 169²

Richard, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Robert, of Clarendon, iii. 1015²

Mrs. Sarah, m. Silas Powers, v. pt. 2, 373²

Sarah (Dunham), wife of Silas Chapman, v. pt. 3², 25²

Silas. of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362²: v. pt. 3², 25²

Stephen, of Fairlee, ii. 905²(2)

Capt. T. D., of Charlotte, i. 700², 706

Throop, from Conway (Mass.), of Readsboro, i. 220, 2d ed. 219

William Clark, from Cavendish, of Detroit (Mich.), v. pt. 3², 26²

Chappell, Capt., at Burlington, i. 623²

A. B., of Swanton, iv. 1088

Daniel, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 432

David, of Swanton, iv. 1039

Edward, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37²

Eugene L., of Belvidere, ii. 593²

Henry, of Highgate, ii. 265², 420

John, of Highgate, ii. 257², 420²

William, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Charles I, King of Gt. Br., i. 738; ii. 537

 

184      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Charles II, King of Gt. Br., i. 1², 2², 908; ii. 537, 546; iv. 3; v. 1

charter of N. Y., i. 146², 2d ed. 149

Charles X, of France, i. 588; v. 174

Col., ii. 1101

Isaac, of Pownal, i. 215(2), 2d ed. 214

Charlier, Prof., of Brattleboro, v. 108

Prof. Elie, of N. Y., v. 174²

Charlolle, i. 455²

Charlotte, Indian, i. 455(2) ; iv. 962-3

Charlton, Walter, of Jay, iii. 267(2)

Charter, James, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 729

Chartier, E., iv. 1077

Chase, ____, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 142

of Lyndon, i. 347², 350²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 602²

of Fletcher, ii. 204²(2)

Bishop, of N. H., iii. 1054²

Judge, of Randolph, ii. 1055²

Rev., of Castleton, iii. 514²

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 447

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 483²

of Shaftsbury, i. 236, 2d ed. 235²

A., iii. 1039²

A. C., of Northfield, iv. 696²

A. O., of Northfield, iv. 696

Aaron, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 717²

pensioner, 1818, ii. 392²

Abel jr., grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Abial, of Fletcher, ii. 204²-5

Abraham, from Nine Partners (N. Y.), of Danby, iii. 581², 582(2), 585², 587², 588, 589², 590 (2), 591(2), 592², 602², 604²(2), 617, 653

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693, 716², 717, 718

Ada, of Lyndon, i. 345²

Alvah, of Fletcher, ii. 209²

Amanda M. (Curtis), wife of Lebeus H. Chase, iv. 152²

Amariah, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Amasa, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 20²

Amelia, of Danby, iii. 617²

Amos, of Berlin, iv. 67²

Amos C., from Unity (N. H.), of Waterbury, ii. 749

Anna (Briggs), wife of Moses Chase, v. pt. 2, 717²

Anna (Fairbanks), wife of Warren Chase, v. pt. 2, 717²

Anna (Morse), wife of Jacob Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Annis (Hall), wife of Hiram Chase, v. pt. 2, 418, 717²

Arnold, of Danby, iii. 617²

Austin, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Barron, brother of Dudley Chase, ii. 1026

Bela, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 89

Ben K., of Rutland, iii. 1009, 1039² 1041 (2)

Benjamin, from Fall River (Mass.), of Danby, iii. 617²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 21²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 717

Benoni, of Douglas (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 716²

Betsey, of Waitsfield, iv. 767²

m. Riley Mansfield, iv. 766²

wife of Thomas Chase, iv. 767

Betsey (Clements), wife of Samuel Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Betsey (Rich), wife of Abraham Chase, v. pt. 2, 716²

Betsey (Tainter), wife of David Chase, v. pt. 2, 718, 719

C. C., of Peacham, i. 360

C. H., of Charleston, iii. 111²

Bishop Carleton, i. 882

Caroline (Gore), wife of Jacob C. Chase, v. pt. 2, 717²

Caroline L., m. Asa Wentworth, v. pt. 2, 515²

Rev. Carlton, of N. H., ii. 100²

Cassius M., of Burlington and Stowe, ii. 749, 768²

Catharine (Reed), wife of Abraham Chase, v. pt. 2, 718

Charles, of Concord, i. 948, 971², 973

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 584

Charles M., of Lyndon, i. 350

Charles S., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723(2)

Rev. Charles Y., in Corinth, ii. 880²-1

Clara, of Danby, iii. 617²

Clarissa, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Clarissa (Hicks), wife of Nelson A. Chase, iv. 546

Clark, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 626

Cloe (Dunklee), wife of Samuel Chase, v. pt. 2, 181²

Corbet, in Demarara (South America), ii. 1026(2)

Daniel, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Rev. Daniel, of Hardwick, i. 324²

David, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 716², 717(2), 718, 719

of Woodbury, iv. 879²

Dudley, of Cornish (N. H.), and Randolph, sketch, ii. 1024²-5

of Randolph, i. 522, 609²; ii. 805(2), 1001(2), 1002(2), 1036(2), 1042²(2), 1051², 1052², 1057², 1059², 1065², 1175; iv. 188², 270², 271, 304, 555²

Mrs. Dudley, of Randolph, ii. 1001

Judge Dudley, i. 205², 2d ed. 204²

 

NAME INDEX                           185

 

Chase, E. B., of Lyndon, i. 354²

Gen. E. B., of Lyndon, i. 347

Ebenezer, of Bennington, i. 138, 2d ed. 140²

Elias, of Fletcher, ii. 206

Elisha, of Brattleboro, v. 42²

Eliza, of Danby, iii. 617²

m. Martin M. Flint, ii. 1061²

Eliza (Green), 2d wife of Elliott F. Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Elizabeth Lord, m. John M. Hill, iv. 552²

Elliott F., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 717(2)

Ellis F., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 717

Elmore, of Concord, i. 975

Elmore 2d, of Concord, i. 977

Elvira Melissa (Green), wife of George W. Chase, v. pt. 2, 709

Emily (Rhodes), wife of Capt. Ephraim Chase, iii. 617²

Emma V., of Fair Haven, iii. 709²

Enoch B., of Derby, iii. 381²

Epaphras B., of Lyndon, i. 355

Ephraim, of Danby, iii. 601

Capt. Ephraim, from Fall River (Mass.), of Danby, iii. 617²

Ephraim jr., of Danby, iii. 617²

Esther (Scott), wife of Aaron Chase, v. pt. 2, 717²

Ezekiel, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Ezra, of Woodbury, iv. 879²

F. R., of Conway (N. H.), i. 1003

Fanny, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718

Francis, of Danby, iii. 617²

of Charleston, iii. 108²

of Morgan, iii. 284²

of Salem, iii. 379(2)

Franklin D., of Somerset, iv. 1194; v. pt. 2, 531²

Rev. G. S., v. pt. 2, 512²

G. W., of Charleston, iii. 109

Gardner, of Brattleboro, v. 156

George, of Calais, iv. 142

George B., iii. 1119

George C., of Montpelier, v. pt. 35, 53

George H., of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Rev. George S., in Braintree, ii. 848, 850²

George W., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 707, 709

Lt. George W., of Derby, sketch, iii. 381-2

Rev. H., of Burlington, i. 546

H. M., of Lyme (N. H.), ii. 842

Maj. H. R., v. pt. 35, 72

Hannah (Foster), 1st wife of Elliott F. Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Hannah (Hill), 2d wife of Benjamin Chase, iii. 617²

Hannah W., m. Dr. Joseph C. Rutherford, iii. 301

Harriet (Goodnow), wife of Isaac Chase jr., v. pt. 2, 717²

Heber, in Phila., ii. 1026(2)

Henry, of Danby, iii. 591²

Henry, of Lyndon, i. 345², 350

of Westford, i. 897

Lt. Henry, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Henry P., of South Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

Hiram, in Enosburg, ii. 146

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 418, 717²

Mrs. Hopestill, wife of Jonathan Chase, iii. 385²

Rev. Ira, of Westford, i. 897

Irene (Kingsbury), wife of David Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Isaac, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 693, 717(2)

Isaac jr., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 717²

Ithamer, in Keene (N. H.), ii. 1026 (2)

J. B., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 717²

Rev. J. K., of Vershire, ii. 1136²

Jacob, of Derby, iii. 301

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 717(2)

James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 127², 179, 181², 188²

of Fletcher, ii. 205²

of Starksboro, ii. 79

Capt. James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152(2)

James A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179, 194(2)

Jason, iv. 142²

Jefferson, of Concord, i. 972 note

Jemima, m. P. B. Putnam, v. pt. 2, 718

Jemima (Hughes), wife of David Chase, v. pt. 2, 716²

John, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

of Gill (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 306²

of Plainfield and Calais, iv. 720², 726

John D., of Concord, i. 972, 973

John K., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 57²

Jonathan, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 57²

of Jay, iii. 385²

grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Gen. Jonathan, of Cornish (N. H.), ii. 1047²

Capt. Jonathan K., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 58²

Joseph, in Huntington, Quaker, i. 827²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Joseph J., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 697²

Judith, of Goshen Gore, i. 434²

L. G., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 427

Mrs. L. M., of Brattleboro, v. 44

 

186                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Chase, Lebeus H., of Plainfield, iv. 152²

Lemuel, of Pawlet, iii. 905²

Mrs. Lemuel, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Levi, in Heath (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 717²

Rev. Levi G., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 156

Luana, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718

Lucinda (Boyd), wife of Jacob Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Lucinda (Tarbell), wife of Minor Chase, v. pt. 2, 717²

Lucy, m. ____ Deming, v. 86

m. John Laughton 3d, v. pt. 2, 60

m. ____ Ryder, iv. 188²

Lucy A., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718

Lucy (Corkins), 1st wife of Aaron Chase, v. pt. 2, 717²

Lydia, of Danby, iii. 617²

m. Emory Hull, v. pt. 2, 717²

Lydia (Allen), wife of Abraham Chase, iii. 617

Lydia (Stanley), 2d wife of Ellis F. Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Lyman, of Fletcher, ii. 205²

Rev. M., in Newbury, ii. 951

Mable (Balcom), wife of Samuel Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Margaret (Howard) . wife of Royal Chase, v. pt. 2, 718

Mariah (Brigham), wife of Merrick Chase, v. pt. 2, 716, 718

Martha (Bond), wife of Thomas Clark, v. pt. 2, 106

Mary, of Danby, iii. 617²

Mary D., of Burlington, i. 532²

of Randolph and Burlington, i. 533²

Mary H., m. David W. Beckley, v. pt. 2, 89

Mary (Hall), wife of Rufus Chase, v. pt. 2, 718

Mehitable (Wood), 1st wife of Ben­jamin Chase, iii. 617²

Merrick, of Whitingham, v. pt 2, 716, 718

Michael R., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701²

Minor, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 717²

Moody, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Moses, of Concord, i. 968²

of Groton, iv. 1164

of Lyndon, i. 347, 350²

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 717²

of Orleans co., iii. 32, 37

Rev. Moses, of Newbury circuit, ii. 1171²

from Plattsburgh (N. Y.), of Brandon, iii. 466, 467²

Rev. Moses P., in Elmore, ii. 798²

N. A., of Calais, iv. 147

Nathan, of Charleston, iii. 120, 121(2)

grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

Nathaniel, of Charleston, iii. 109

Nelson A., of Calais, iv. 135², 172², 173(2), 174(2), 175(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 274, 329², 351, 409, 549

from Petersham (Mass.), of Montpelier, sketch, iv. 546

Newton, of Jay, iii. 267

Olivia, wife of Dudley Chase, ii. 1002²

Olivia (Brown), wife of Dudley Chase, ii. 1025

Rev. P., of Ill., ii. 1061²

P. E., of Mt. Holly, iii. 846²

Dr. P. E. O., of Northfield, iv. 616

Parker, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 108², 119

Parker jr., of Cabot, iv. 117²

Parker L., pioneer of Charleston, iii. 120

Parmela, m. Samuel Paine jr., ii. 1047²

Paul, of Brattleboro, v. 20, 86

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 4², 19, 20, 22, 28(2), 29(2), 30², 31²(2), 32², 33, 34²(2), 35², 36²(2), 37, 58, 64²

Col. Paul, of Brattleboro, v. 36(2), 51, 150, 169, 172², 173², 175²

Paulina, m. (1) Asel Rice, (2) Charles Bowker, (3), Newman Carley, v. pt. 2, 718

Peter, of Franklin, ii. 222(2)

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Rev. Peter, of Hinesburg, i. 795², 796², 802

of Huntington, i. 827

of Williston, i. 904²

Phebe, m. John Butler, v. pt. 2, 90²

Bishop Philander, i. 881², 882; ii. 1025(2), 1026, 1065²

Philips E., of Mt. Holly, iii. 851²

Polly, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152, 181²

Royal, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 697², 718

Rufus, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 699, 718, 723²

Ruth, of Fayston, iv. 188

wife of Timothy Chase, iv. 183

Sally, of Fletcher, ii. 208²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

Sally (Boyd), wife of Ellis F. Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Salmon, of Boston, ii. 1026(2)

Salmon P., ii. 1025, 1026, 1065²

of Ohio, iv. 456²

 

NAME INDEX                           187

 

Chase, Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 181²

grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 533²

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 717(2), 718

of Md., v. pt. 3, 79²

Samuel jr., grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533³

Sarah, of Woodbury, iv. 879²

Sarah (Harris), wife of Levi Chase, v. pt. 2, 717²

Sarah R., of Burlington, i. 533

Sarah (Sprague), wife of Benjamin Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Seth, of Randolph, ii. 1039², 1040

of Waitsfield, iv. 795

Silas, of Woodbury, iv. 879²

Simeon, of Woodbury, iv. 880

brother of Dudley, ii. 1020(2)

Sophia, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Stephen, grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 35²

Rev. Stephen, grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

Sumner, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 718

Susan, of Danby, iii. 617²

Susanna, in Middlesex, iv. 244²

Susanna (Fuller), wife of Isaac Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Susanna (Laughton), wife of William Chase, v. pt. 2, 59²

Susannah, m. Baxter Adams, v. pt. 2, 717²

Sylvanus, of Fletcher, ii. 202²

Tamar (Goodell), wife of Jason Chase, iv. 142²

Thadeus, of Fletcher, ii. 205²

Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 87²

of Roxbury, iv. 767

of Waitsfield, iv. 767²

Timothy, of Fayston, iv. 183, 188

of Waitsfield, iv. 795

Van Ness, of Fletcher, ii. 205²

Rev. W. P., of Tunbridge, ii. 1125

Rev. Walter, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 348

Warren, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 717²

Wilbur F., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 717²

Willard, of Charleston, iii. 115

of Whitingham, v. pt 2, 718

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 59²

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 431²

Zina, of Fletcher, ii. 207

Zina G., of Fletcher, ii. 207

Chase & Edgcombe, of Montpelier, iv. 281

Chassell, Rev. David, of Barnet, i. 287²

of Cambridge (N. Y.), i. 297

of Peacham, i. 360

Chastelaine, Fr., iv. 982

Chatfield, John, of Huntington, i. 822

Lewis, of Roxbury, iv. 741, 757

Lewis jr., of Roxbury, iv. 741

Samuel jr., grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Seviah, m. Gershom Lake, iii. 506²

Chatman, Deliverance, m. Wing Rogers, iii. 644

John, of Dorset, iii. 868²

Chatsey, Richard, of Danby, iii. 592

Chatterton, ____, of Middlesex, iv. 907²

of Roxbury, iv. 739², 762²

Benjamin, of Middlesex, iv. 250

Elder Benjamin, of Middlesex, iv. 238²

Rev. Benjamin, of Montpelier, iv. 350²

Benning, of Rutland, iii. 1081

David, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Mrs. Millinda, of Wallingford, iii. 1166², 1167², 1168, 1172², 1179 (2)

Melinda (Ives), from Cheshire (Conn.), of Wallingford, iii. 1173²

Melinda (Ives) (White), wife of Wait Chatterton, iii. 1174, 1180²

Wait, of Rutland, iii. 1037, 1080², 1081²

of Wallingford, iii. 1174

Chatterton family of Rutland, iii. 1013²

Chauchetiere, C., French missionary, iv. 980²

Chaumonot, J. M., French missionary, iv. 980², 982, 983

Chauncey, Elisha, grantee of Woodford, i. 248

Israel, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Josiah, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Richard, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Chauncy, Israel, of Mass., v. pt. 2, 275

Nathaniel, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Chauvin, Leander, of Shelburne, i. 857

Cheedle, T., of Chittenden, iii. 548

Cheeney, Abigail (Barron), wife of Elias Cheeney, ii. 829²

Elias, of Bradford, ii. 829²

J. W., of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Dea. Joseph, of Belvidere, ii. 592, 594

Rev. Joseph, of Milton, i. 841

Cheeny, Benjamin P., trustee Vt. Central R. R., ii. 329²

Cheeseman, ____, from St. John's (P. Q.), of Alburg, ii. 496(2)

Mrs., of Cambridge, ii. 603, 613²

Cheever, Rev. Henry F., author, i. 556²

on Walter Colton, iii. 1097²

Jerusha Almira (Cushman), wife of Pliny F. Cheever, iii. 736

 

188      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Cheever, Pliny F., of Castleton, iii. 736

Polly, m. Ephraim Perrin, i. 435²

Samuel, of Castleton, iii. 515²

of Hubbardton, iv. 1184²(2)

Rev. Samuel, in Hubbardton, iii. 777²

of Shoreham, i. 95

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 549

William, of Hardwick, i. 325

Cheisy, Senr. de, killed at Fort St. Anne, ii. 560

Chellis, Stewart, of Enosburg, ii. 398²

Cheney, ____, of Milton, iv. 1094²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

Dea., of Brandon, iii. 453²

Miss, of Granby, i. 994

of Montpelier and Burlington, iv. 428²

Mrs., of Brattleboro, v. 189²

Rev., in Derby, iii. 180

in Highgate ii. 269²

of Salisbury, i. 90

Maj., of Rutland, iii. 1037

A. G., of Albany, iii. 68²(2)

Abiel, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Albert, of Brandon, iii. 497²

Asahel, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Benjamin, of Granby, i. 989², 990(2), 991, 994

Benjamin P., of Boston, iv. 667²

Betsey, m. Joseph Dutton, iii. 445²

Caleb, grantee of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671

Celestia, iii. 200²

Daniel, of Sanbornton (N. H.), i. 419²

Daniel A., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 715

Diana (Stickney), wife of Daniel A. Cheney, v. pt. 2, 715

Dorcas (Cheney), wife of Ephraim Cheney, iii. 445²

Miss E. E., in Newbury, ii. 952

Ebenezer, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342², 346, 349²

Dea. Edward, from Dublin (N. H.), of Brandon, iii. 450, 452²

sketch, iii. 445²

Edward jr., of Brandon, iii. 445², 450

Edwin R., of Stowe, ii. 749²

Elias, of Barre, iv. 23

Elizabeth (Gilbert), wife of Edward Cheney jr., iii. 445²

m. Simeon Clifford, iii. 450

Enoch, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

of Washington, ii. 1182²

Dr. Enoch, of Maidstone, i. 1030

Ephraim, of Brandon, iii. 445²

Mrs. Eunice, of Granby, i. 990²

Frederick P., of Glover, iii. 199², 203²

poem, iii. 209

Frederick S., of Brattleboro, v. 189² (2)

G. H. & H. W., of Rutland, iii. 1029²

Mrs. George, of Rutland, iii. 789

George A., of Stowe, ii. 749

Gershom, of Rutland, iii. 1013², 1081

Gilbert, of Brandon, iii. 450

Col. Hale, of Brandon, iii. 450

Henry W., of Rutland, iii. 733²

Herd, of Granby, i. 990²

Israel, of Charleston, iii. 108²

Israel E., of Morgan, iii. 2842, 288

J. W., of Brandon, iii. 497²

J, Walton, of Brandon, iii. 441(2)

Jane Eliza (Davey), wife of Henry W. Cheney, iii. 733²

Joel, of Albany, iii. 49

Rev. Jonathan, iv. 708²

of Barre, iv. 51²

Joseph, of Williamstown, ii. 1141²

M., of Albany, iii. 54

Moses, of Sheffield, i. 423

Eld. Moses, of Sanbornton (N. H.), and Sheffield, poem, i. 422²-3

sketch, i. 419-23

Moses E. iii. 5

of Barnard, iv. 571(2)

speech, iv. 8²-9

N., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542² Dr. N., iii. 200²

of Derby(?), iii. 43²

Nathaniel, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424², 433

from Orange (Mass.), of Wards­boro, v. pt. 2, 675²(2)

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550²

Nathaniel jr., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Dr. Nelson, of Glover, iii. 208²

Roswell, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 13², 18², 20², 21²

Rev. Rufus, of Waterford, i. 431²

S. H., of Waitsfield, iv. 787²

S. P., i. 422

on Eld. Moses Cheney, i. 419-23

S. T. R., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

of West Brattleboro, v. 189²

Samuel, of Brandon, iii. 445²

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Samuel, of Orleans co., iii. 33²

Samuel T. R., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 433

Sarah, m. Alcander Dwinell, iv. 162

wife of Israel E. Cheney, iii. 288

W., of Brighton, i. 953

Dr. W. S., of Wallingford, iii. 1170²

Wales, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 678

William, of Bennington, sketch, i. 178, 2d ed. 180

of Brighton, i. 948

William J., of Stowe, sketch, ii. 749

Cheney family, pioneers of Waterville, ii. 770²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           189

 

Cheney & co., of Montpelier, iv. 562²

Cheney, Kilburn & co., of Burlington, i. 514

Cheny, Dr. P. D., of Addison, i. 7

Cheselden, William, Anatomy, cited, i. 54²

Cheshire, Thomas Jr., grantee of Burlington, i. 488

Chesley, Harriet M., m. Asa Johonnott, iv. 918

Chesmore, Dr. Alvin H., of Huntington, i. 816

Chester, Rev., iii. 902

Mary, m. Ebenezer C. Wells, v. 73²

Rev. S. F., of Montpelier, iv. 386(2)

Chichester, Rev. E., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Rev. Elijah, of Barre, iv. 51²

in Charlotte, i. 742²

circuit preacher, iv. 375²

Chickering, ____, m. Caleb Smith, iii. 647

Rev. Clark, of Lunenburg, i. 1020²

Timothy, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28

Chield, Thomas, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Child, ____ , of Bakersfield. ii. 143²

m. A. H. Gilmore, ii. 896²

m. Rev. Daniel Blodgett, ii. 896²

Dr., of Pittsford, iii. 950²

Mrs. (née Chase), ii. 1026(2)

Rev., of Castleton, iii. 461²

Col., in Rev. war, ii. 389²

A., of N. Y. City, iii. 538

Abiah, dau. of Jonathan Child, v. pt. 2, 189²

Abiah (Larabee), wife of Jonathan Child, v. pt. 2, 189²

Abigail, of Moretown, iv. 603²

Abner, of Moretown, iv. 593², 594, 603, 609, 917

Amasa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186²

Bela, of Thetford, ii. 1096²

Benijah, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Cephas, of Fairlee, ii. 902

Chloe, m. Leonard Walker, ii. 1076

Cornelia J., m. Allen C. Baker, iv. 917

poem, iv. 609

D. G., of Fairlee, ii. 842

Darius, from Woodstock (Conn.), of Fairlee, ii. 896²

David Lee, of Boston, iv. 303²

Dennis, of Moretown, iv. 917

Dolly, of Moretown, iv. 603

Dolly F., of Moretown, iv. 603

E., essay, iii. 1002-4

Ebenezer, of Leicester, i. 44²

Rev. Eber, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 153

Eber C., of Moretown, iv. 603

Eber Carpenter, of Moretown, iv. 917

Elisha, of Woodstock (Conn.), ii. 1076

Ezra, of Roxbury, iv. 758²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 22, 44², 45²

Gardner, of Franklin co., ii. 93²

Rev. George, of Cabot, iv. 101

John, from Bakersfield, of Hyde Park, sketch, ii. 662

John A., of Hyde Park, iii. 423², 659²

of Franklin co., ii. 94²

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Jonathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 110², 187, 189²

Lt. Jonathan, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 890²(2)

Col. Jonathan, of Thetford, ii. 1178

Jonathan jr., v. pt. 2, 189²

Letitia (Morris), wife of Darius Child, ii. 896²

Mrs. Lydia Maria, of Brattleboro, v. 167²

Lyman, of Moretown, iv. 602²

of Vershire, ii. 1182

Nathaniel, of Woodstock (Conn.), iii. 453(2)

Pamela, m. Rev. Dan Blodgett, ii. 1018

Pamelia P. (Hobart), wife of Rev. Rufus Child, iv. 65²

Phineas, of West Fairlee, ii. 909

Rev. Rufus, from Gilmantown (N. H.) , of Berlin, iv. 95², 784²

Samuel, pioneer of Weybridge, i. 109²

Shubal, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Maj. Silas, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Thomas, of Bakersfield, iv. 573²

Thomas jr., of Berkshire, ii. 116²

of Franklin co., ii. 94²

Timothy, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Willard, of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Rev. Willard, in Benson, iii. 412

of Castleton, iii. 527², 528, 958², 1050²

of Pittsford, iii. 744², 945, 959; v. 27²

William, of Fairlee, ii. 905²(2)

hist. of Fairlee, ii. 888-908

of Thetford, ii. 1096(2)

Orange co. officer, ii. 807(2)

Childe, Isaac, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 76²

Childs, Dr., of Pittsfield (Mass.), ii. 662

Rev., in Charleston, iii. 381

Maj., Rev. officer, ii. 937²

Rev. A. C., of Wenham (Mass.) and Charleston, iii. 117, 374

A. P., v. pt. 35, 56²

Abiel, of Wallingford, iii. 1170

Adin T., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 705², 707

Asaph P., v. pt. 35, 55²

B. F., of Wilmington, i. 259

Daniel, of Williamstown, ii. 1142²

 

 

190      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Childs, Frances (Stearns), wife of Jonathan R, Childs, v. pt, 2, 168²

Francis, of Colchester, i. 763

Gardner, of Georgia, ii. 243²

Dr. H. H., of Mass., v. pt. 2, 506

Harvey, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Israel, of Waitsfield, iv. 799²

John A., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Jonathan, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7²

Lt. Jonathan, in Rev. war, ii. 391

Maj. Jonathan, asked Barnet for supplies, i. 274²(2)

Jonathan R., of Springfield (Mass.), v. pt, 2, 168²

Laban J., from Wilmington, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 705², 707

Rufus, of Waitsfield, iv. 777²

Samuel, v. pt. 2, 74

Samuel jr., of Woodstock (Conn.), v. pt. 2, 74²

Sarah, m. Capt. Jonathan Willard, iii. 930

Sylvania, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Thomas, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 138²

Will A., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

Chillson, Daniel, of Enosburg, ii. 145, 146

Chilson, ____, of Enosburg, ii. 149²

Daniel, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

H., iii. 176²

Judson, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862²

Mary, iii. 1039²

Sumner, of Irasburg, iii. 242²

Chilton, Alexander W., of Franklin co., ii. 95; iv. 1054²

Chip, ____, in Stowe, ii. 716

Chipman, ____, pioneer of Bridport, i. 16²

of Shoreham, i. 661²

Dr., of Pawlet, ii. 319

Abigail, m. Gamaliel Painter, i. 58²

Amos, pioneer of Panton, i. 79

of Sunderland, i. 239

Anna, m. Hodgkins, v. pt. 2, 609

Anna (Fitch), wife of Dr. Cyrus Chipman, iii. 911

Mrs. Bethia, wife of Timothy Chip­man, i. 100

Dr. Cyrus, of Pawlet, iii. 893², 911

of Tinmouth, iii. 1142², 1143

Daniel, in Danby, iii. 626

from Salisbury (Conn.), of Rut­land, Middlebury and Ripton, i. 52², 59, 86, 87, 620; ii. 619; iii. 626, 739², 1013, 1080², 1142²; v. pt. 2, 610²

author, i. 559

editor, i. 559², 560

excerpt on Democracy, i. 88

Life of Allen and Warner, i. 173², 2d ed. 175²; iii. 760

sketch, i. 87²-8

Darius, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

of Mendon, iii. 785

of Rutland, iii. 140, 1080²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1142², 1143

Mrs. Elutheria (Hedge), wife of Daniel Chipman, i. 87²

Fanny, m. William Douglas Smith, iii. 1098

Fitch, of Pawlet, iii. 886²

George, of Ripton, i. 86², 87

of Salisbury, i. 89²

Gustavus D., of Rutland and Middlebury (N. Y.), iii. 1062²

Hannah, mother of Daniel Chipman, i. 87²

Hannah (Austin), wife of Samuel Chipman, iii. 1154²

Henry, from Tinmouth, of Detroit (Mich.), iii. 729, 1151²

Huldah, m. Rev. Ephraim H. New­ton, v. pt, 2, 449(2), 470²

Isaac, of Shoreham, i. 94²

John, of Brattleboro, v. 42²(2)

pioneer of Middlebury, i. 4², 50

from Salisbury (Conn.), of Middlebury, iii. 1014²

of England, iii. 1154²

Mrs. John, with husband in army, i. 51

Col. John, of Middlebury, i. 51, 52(2), 58² note; iii. 429

sketch and Rev. service, i. 51²

Jonathan, of Essex, i. 779, 787

pioneer of Middlebury, i. 51, 255

Lemuel, of Pawlet, i. 590²; iii. 880², 881(2), 901

Dr. Lemuel, from Conn., of Pawlet and Tinmouth, iii. 893²(2), 911, 925, 1142², 1143

Louisa, m. ____ Jones, v. pt. 2, 609

Lydia, m. Timothy Woodbridge, iii. 140

N., iv. 993

Nathaniel, from Salisbury (Conn.), of Rutland and Tinmouth, i. 87², 498², 500, 591, 920; ii. 295², 553²; iii. 136² note, 140, 466, 810, 922², 1013, 1058, 1059², 1061², 1070, 1142², 1143, 1144², 1149 (2), 1151², 1153²; iv. 324, 542², 594, 993²; v. 111

author, i. 556(2), 559²

chief justice, ii. 131²

editor, i. 560

grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548², 552(2)

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

sketch, iii. 1154-60

in Wallingford, i. 901²

Polly (Smith), wife of Timothy Fuller Chipman, i. 100(2)

 

NAME INDEX                           191

 

Chipman, Samuel, pioneer of Panton, i. 79

of Salisbury (Conn.), iii. 1154²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1141², 1142, 1149²

of Vergennes, i. 609²

of Waitsfield, iv. 787²

father of Daniel, i. 87²

Samuel jr., of Tinmouth, iii. 1142²

of Vergennes, i. 106², 465

clerk of Addison co. court, i. 6²

Sarah (Hill), wife of Nathaniel Chipman, iii. 1155²

Sinn (Fitch), wife of Dr. Lemuel Fitch, iii. 911

Thomas, of Barnstable (Mass.), i. 100

of Essex, i. 784

Timothy, of Shoreham. v. pt. 2, 470

Maj. Gen. Timothy, of Shoreham, v. pt. 2, 449(2)

Brig. Gen. Timothy Fuller, from Barnstable (Mass.), of Shoreham, sketch, i. 100

Chipp, Rev. W. M., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

William, of Fayston, iv. 188²

Rev. William, in St. Albans, ii. 335

Chittenden, ____, in Cambridge, ii. 643

in Grand Isle, singing master, ii. 526²(2)

m. Lt. Charles McArthur, iii. 681², 721²

m. Col. Matthew Lyon, of Fair Haven, iii. 681²

m. Thomas Barney, v. pt. 2, 628²

Gov., v. pt. 2, 80

Rev., in Rutland, iii. 1020²

Bates, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Bela, of Shelburne, i. 857

Rev. Bethuel, i. 864; iii. 999

of Fairfield, ii. 198²

in Huntington, i. 828

in Poultney, iii. 984

from Tinmouth, of Shelburne, i. 830, 859, 872², 879; ii. 124; 903², 1141², 1143, 1150(2)

of Wells, iii. 1195

memoir, i. 879-83

Betsey, m. James Hill, i. 907²

Beulah, m. 1st, Elijah Galusha, 2d, Matthew Lyon, i. 907²

m. Jonas Galusha, iii. 720²

Electa, m. Jacob Spafford, i. 908

Eli, of Darlington, i. 667 note

Elizabeth, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

Elizabeth (Meigs), wife of Gov. Thomas Chittenden, i. 906² and note

Giles, iv. 75

of Williston, i. 133, 2d ed. 134², 667 note

sketch, i. 907(2)

H. B., of Swanton, iv. 1099, 1128², 1129

Hannah, m. Col. Isaac Clark, i. 907²; iii. 779²

m. Truman Galusha, i. 832, 833

Harry, of Essex, i. 781

L. E., of Burlington, iii. 1186

of N. Y., iv. 1196

Lucius E., of Burlington, i. 472 (2), 511

of Swanton and N, Y. City, iv. 1054²

of Washington, address, iv. 323²

admitted to Franklin co, bar, ii. 94²

editor, i. 559²

Lacy, m Michael Merritt, iii. 678

Luther, of Shelburne, i. 864

Mabel, m. Thomas Barney, i. 832, 907²

Martin, iv. 736, 993²

grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

Gov. Martin, i. 256, 466², 471², 511, 516, 582, 620(2), 621(2), 670², 674², 680, 694, 829², 832, 853², 907(2), 908; ii. 240², 243, 296²; iii. 1153²; iv. 6, 143, 276², 296² note

convention at Williston, i. 469

proclamation, i. 671

Mary, m. Jonas Galusha, i. 908

Noah, i. 833; iv. 129², 130, 993²

of Arlington and Cambridge, i. 492²; ii. 596², 610²

grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

of Burlington, i. 510²

grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596, 605, 621

grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

grantee of Groton, iv. 1145

grantee of Isle La Motto, ii. 554 note

of Jericho, i. 465, 466², 786, 829², 837², 907; iii. 307

sketch, i. 832

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

sheriff of Addison co., i. 6²

sheriff of Chittenden co., ii. 257

Mrs. Noah (née Fassett), i. 832

Polly (Hawley), wife of Giles Chittenden, i. 133, 667 note, 2d ed. 134²

Reuben, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 338²

Sarah, grantee of Groton, iv. 1145

Solomon, of Benson, iii. 407², 409², 410, 417

Thomas, of Jericho, i. 832

Gov. Thomas, from Guilford (Conn.), of Williston, i. 98², 130², 133, 135², 151, 168², 172, 185²(2), 236, 268, 301², 397(2), 423², 456², 463², 471, 475, 484, 494, 500, 570², 572², 667(2), 668, 734², 765², 771(2), 772², 773(2), 774, 775(2), 782,

 

192                              HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Chittenden, Gov. Thomas - continued 828, 832, 833, 879², 880, 901(2), 902, 945², 2d ed. 131², 134, 137², 153², 170², 174, 186²(2); ii. 104, 241², 490(2), 582², 622, 630, 640, 894², 909, 930, 934, 940², 943, 1044², 1139, 1167²; iii. 47, 240(2), 256, 282², 307, 313², 548, 572² note, 586(2), 624, 644², 671, 681², 720², 721, 779², 872², 873(2), 884², 913², 999, 1057², 1058, 1075-7, 1084, 1095, 1097, 1158, 1184², 1195; iv. 75, 104, 129², 130(2), 135, 235², 254(2), 256, 257², 258, 270, 300² note; v. 90, 91(2), 92; v. pt. 2, 40, 120², 539², 628²; v. pt. 3, 7 note; v. pt. 35, 30

biography, i. 905-9

charter of St. Johnsbury, i. 388²(2)

granted Braintree, ii. 845

Brighton, i. 952²

Burke, i. 302²

Charleston, iii. 105

Chelsea, ii. 870²(2)

East Haven, i. 985²

Enosburg, ii. 132²

Fair Haven, iii. 672²

Fletcher, ii. 200

Franklin, ii. 218

Grand Isle, ii. 518²-9

Groton, iv. 1145

Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Lowell, iii. 269²

Mendon, iii. 784²

North Hero, ii. 563²

Orange, ii. 956(2)

Pittsfield, iii. 935

Randolph, ii. 976²

Richford, ii. 278²

Sutton, v. pt. 34, 23

Waitsfield, iv. 769²

Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 337

Westfield, iii. 343(2)

grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Brookfield, ii. 855²

Cabot, iv. 75²

Cambridge, ii. 596

Chittenden, iii. 548²

Concord, i. 967 note

Danville, i. 313²

Fair Haven, iii. 672²

Hyde Park, ii. 629²

Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 423²

Jay, iii. 265²(2), 312²

Northfield, iv. 612²

Roxbury, iv. 762

St. Johnsbury, i. 390²(2), 396

Vershire, ii. 1132

Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

Westfield, iii. 343²

Westmore, iii. 365

Woodbury, iv. 873²

in Arlington, i. 130, 134², 492², 2d ed. 123, 131², 136²

in Danby, iii. 617²

at Salisbury (Conn.), i. 488²

interview with Eli Hawley, 1. 133 note, 2d ed. 134² note

letter to Ira Allen i. 858

located Episcopal church in Arlington, i. 131², 2d ed. 132²

memoir, by Daniel Chipman, i. 87²

moderator at Georgia proprietors' meeting, ii. 233²

secured exchange of Paul Moore, i. 98

settled at Williston, i. 492, 661²

signed commission of Anthony Haswell, i. 176², 2d ed. 178²

Mrs. Thomas, of Williston, iii. 671

Thomas Jefferson, of Ohio, i. 832

Timothy jr., grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Truman, of Williston, i. 472² (2), 907; iv. 75

sketch, i. 907² and note

Choat, Rebecca, m. Samuel Kelley, v. pt. 2, 86

Choate, Eld., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279

Rev., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

Harriet, of East Montpelier, iv. 584

Nancy, m. Leonard Keith, iv. 48²

Patience, m. Samuel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 207²

Rufus, of Mass., iv. 496, 604², 605; v. pt. 2, 291

Stephen, v. pt. 2, 207²

Eld. Stephen, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²(2), 673

Choice, James, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Cholenec, P., French missionary, iv. 980²

Cholonec, Fr., iv. 982²

Christie, ____, of Brandon, iii. 500²

Mrs., of Bennington, i. 141², 2d ed. 144

Daniel, of Peacham, i. 360

James A., of Fair Haven, iii. 736²

Joel, of Greensboro, iii. 222²

Mary (Kendrick), wife of Thomas Christie, iii. 736²

Peter, of Fair Haven, iii. 674

Rev. R, in Highgate, ii. 269²

Thomas, of Fair Haven, iii. 701, 736, 737, 745²

Thomas S., of Fair Haven, iii. 736²

Christy, J. B., of Waterbury, iv. 832, 834²

R. H., of Plainfield, iv. 731²

Chrowell, Rev. Seth, of Danby, iii. 605²

Chrystea, John jr., of Highgate, ii. 420²

Chub, Joseph, of Middletown, iii. 820

Chubb, Aaron, of Orange, ii. 957

John, of Corinth, ii. 882²

Joseph, in War of 1812, ii. 883

 

 

NAME INDEX                           193

 

Chubb, Molly (née Shafter), of Rich­mond (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 364

William, of Barre, iv. 42

Chubbuck, Campbell, of Roxbury (Mass.), v. 144²

Thomas, of Springfield (Mass.), v. 190

Church, ____, of Fair Haven, iii. 701²

of Randolph, ii. 1021, 1047²

of Richmond, i. 846

of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 639²(2)

Rev., of Brattleboro, v. 22²

Col., of Brattleboro. v. pt. 2, 126²

Abigail m. Vespasian Miller, v. pt. 2, 50²

Alathear, of Greensboro, iii. 384

Alexander, of Orange, in Rev. war, ii. 969²

Rev. Alonzo, of Brattleboro, v. 58

sketch, v. 70-1

Anna, of Cabot, iv. 94

Azel, of St. Albans, ii. 333²

C. C., of Montpelier, iv. 354²

Charles, of Hancock, iv. 573²

Daniel, from Arlington, of Benning­ton, i. 166², 2d ed. 168²

of Chester, v. pt. 2, 93²

of Pawlet, iii. 894²

David of Brattleboro, v. 23²

of Charleston, iii. 108², 122

Eleazer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 187

Elizabeth, in Middlesex, iv. 245

Erastus, of Swanton, iv. 1039²

Mrs. Esther, m. Zaruger Bartlett, v. pt. 2, 450

Eunice, in Monkton, i. 67²

Ezra, of Warren, iv. 806²

George, of St. Albans, ii. 331²

Hannah, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448

m. Timothy Mathew jr., v. pt. 2, 446

Harvey, of Fair Haven, iii. 702², 711², 727

Hiram, of Fletcher, ii. 207²

Ira, of St. Albans, ii. 434

of Swanton, iv. 1009(2), 1039², 1059², 1134

Mrs. Ira, of Swanton, iv. 1039²

Jacob, of Highgate, ii. 421

James, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Jemima 2d, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448

Jemima (Montague), wife of John Church, v. pt. 2, 448

John, v. 9²

of Burlington, i. 509

from Hadley (Mass.), of Marl­boro, v. pt. 2, 448

grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

proprietor of Ryegate, i. 375(2)

Jonathan, of Brattleboro, v. 23

Joseph, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448

Lucy, of Fletcher, ii. 209

Mrs. Lydia, m. Ethan Whipple, iii. 724²

Lydia (Duncan), wife of Daniel Church, v. pt. 2, 93²

Malachi, of Brattleboro, v. 23

Melvin, of Highgate, ii. 264²

Moses, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 448, 450

Moses L., of Burlington, i. 509²

N. W., of Fletcher, ii. 201

Nathan, of Brattleboro, v. 23(2)

Nathan jr., v. 23²

Nathaniel, v. 23²

of Brattleboro, v. 64²

Oliver, of West Haven, iii. 709, 745²

Parchellus, of Poultney, iii. 993

Patty, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Pearson, iii. 1133²

Reuben, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

Rhoda, of Milton, i. 841

Rodney, of Brattleboro, v. 58

Samuel, from Bennington, of Fletch­er, ii. 201(2), 202, 208²

of Poultney, iii. 965, 966, 971

Samuel jr., from Bennington, of Fletcher, ii. 201(2)

Samuel 2d, pensioner, 1818, ii. 392²

Rev. Seldon, of Northumberland (N. H.), i. 1009²

Senia (Bennett), wife of Eleazer Church, v. pt. 2, 187

Shubal, of Albany, iii. 67²

Stillmas, of Coventry, iii. 138(2)

Dr. Sylvester, of Hinesburg, i. 798²

of Richmond, i. 845

Thomas, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 229²

Timothy, v. 23

of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 78

Col. Timothy, of Brattleboro, v. 59

Rev. V., of Pittsford, iii. 945², 946

Dr. W. G., of Middlesex, iv. 238

William, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424(2)

William H., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432², 433

William T., of Burlington, iii. 222

Churchill, ____, of Fairlee, ii. 897

of Hubbardton, iii. 777

of Northfield, iv. 672

m. Timothy Moss, iii. 1198²

Rev., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 642

A. M., of Stowe, ii. 701

Alvah, of Enosburg, ii. 398²

Amos, of Hubbardton, iii. 766²; iv. 1171

hist. of Hubbardton, iii. 746-78

Azem, of Chittenden, iii. 548

C. R., of Stowe, ii. 744², 766

Charles R., of Stowe, ii. 715

Darius, of Enosburg, ii. 399

David, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Ephraim, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Ezekiel, of Hubbardton, iii. 750²

 

194      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Churchill, Francis, of Fairlee, ii. 1169

Capt. Francis, of Fairlee, ii. 896²

Dr. Gilbert, of Pawlet, iii. 893²

I. N., of Fair Haven, iii. 717²

Mrs. Ichabod, of Stowe, ii. 706

Prof. J. W., of Andover (Mass.), v. pt. 35, 74

Janna, of Georgia, ii. 249

of Hubbardton, iii. 752 (2 )

Janna jr., of Georgia, ii. 249²

Jesse, of Hubbardton, iii. 749²

John, of Hubbardton, iii. 750(2)

John E., of Fairlee, ii. 1169

Joseph, of Bridgewater, ii. 749²

of Hubbardton, iii. 752(2), 757²

of Stowe, ii. 706, 745²

Mrs. Joseph, of Stowe, ii. 706

Josiah, of Hubbardton, iii. 752

Luman S., of Bennington, i. 260

Lyman, of Stowe, ii. 749²

M. J., of Stowe, ii. 715

Mrs. Mary, of Montpelier, iv. 333

N. H., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Nathaniel, of Hubbardton, iii. 772

Noah, of Stowe, ii. 697², 698, 706, 731

Oliver, of Pawlet, iii. 874

Penfield, of Hubbardton, iii. 771

Mrs. Penfield, of Hubbardton, iii. 770²

Polly (Marshall), wife of Noah Marshall, ii. 698²

Rev. S., of Littleton (N. H.), i. 1020² (2)

Samuel, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 379(2)

of Hubbardton, iii. 749², 750(2), 751(2), 753

Mrs. Samuel, of Hubbardton, iii. 757

Samuel, from Sheffield (Mass.), of Hubbardton, iii. 747²-8

Rev. Samuel, of Craftsbury, iii. 169²

in Fairfax, ii. 184²

of Huntington, i. 827

missionary, iii. 154²

Silas, of Hubbardton, iii. 750(2), 754

Stephen, of Fairfax, ii. 184

Stillman, of Calais, Montpelier,

Stowe, etc., ii. 707², 730², 731, iv. 172, 274, 277², 357²

Mrs. Stillman (née Marsh) , poem, iv. 172

Gen. Sylvester, of Windsor, iv. 297

William, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

of Hubbardton, iii. 750²

of Stowe, ii. 697²

William L., of West Fairlee, ii. 914

Churchill family of Hubbardton, iii. 754

Churnel, Esther (Powers) (Ranney), wife of Thomas Churnel, v. pt. 2, 373

Thomas, v. pt. 2, 373

Cicero, i. 245²

Cilley, Rev. E. G., of Tunbridge, ii. 1125(2)

Harvey W., of Montpelier, iv. 333

J. S., of Brandon, iii. 500(2)

John B., of Swanton, iv. 1057

Col. Joseph, of N. H., i. 278²

Joseph S., of Underhill and Willis­ton, i. 887, 905

hist. of Williston academy, i. 904-5

Judith, m. Lora Hathaway, iv. 140²

Orvis P., of Tunbridge, iv. 1194

T. B., of Swanton, iv. 1074

Cinneamon, Samuel, of Hyde Park, iv. 1192

Cisco, Annie, of Westfield, iii. 361²

James, of Westfield, iii. 361²

Joseph, of Westfield, iii. 361²

Lemuel, of Westfield, iii. 361²

Miranda, of Westfield, iii. 361²

Phebe, of Westfield, iii. 361²

Richard, of Westfield, iii. 357, 360²

sketch, iii. 361²

Thomas, of Westfield, iii. 361²

Civers, Moses, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 87²

Claflin, ____, visited by Rev. Rawson, ii. 848 note

Augustus, of Barre, iv. 38, 42²

Clarenda, of Brookfield, ii. 861

Daniel, of Brookfield, ii. 861

from New Salem (Mass.), of Hancock, i. 43²(2)

E. F., of Brookfield, ii. 858²

Ebenezer, of Hancock, i. 43²

Elverton, of Franklin co., ii. 94²

H. B. & co., of N. Y., iv. 891

James, of Hancock, i. 43²

Rev. Jehial, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 236

of Roxbury, iv. 751

Rev. Jehiel, in Brookfield, ii. 861, 862², 863

Jonathan, of Barre, iv. 37

Moses, of Roxbury, iv. 745

Polly, of Brookfield, ii. 861

Timothy of Waterbury, iv. 837

W. H. H., of Northfield, iv. 689²

Mrs. W. H. H., of Northfield, iv. 689²

Clagget, Wiseman, grantee of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 122

grantee of Thetford, ii. 1092

Claggett, Catherine (Emerson), wife of Dr. Clifton Claggett, iv. 630²

Charles C., of Northfield, iv. 630²

Dr. Clifton, from Merrimac (N. H.), of Northfield, iv. 616, 630², 632²

Rev. William, in Derby, iii. 179², 180

of Northfield, iv. 655²

William C., of Northfield, iv. 630²

Claghorn, Eleazer, of Fair Haven, iii. 715², 716, 733²

of Salisbury, i. 90

 

 

NAME INDEX                           195

 

Claghorn, James, iii. 780²

Georgia deed, ii. 234

of Rutland, iii. 1082(2)

Capt. James, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Col. James, of Rutland, iii. 1080

in Rev. war, ii. 389²

John E., of Castleton, iii. 521²

Clagsdon, Aner, of East Haven, i. 986

Clancy, Mary, of Montpelier, iv. 332²

Claney, Rev. John, of Castleton and Schenectady (N. Y.), iii. 518

Clap, Abner, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

Benjamin, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Benjamin jr., grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Henry, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

Ichobod, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108

Rev. Joel, iii. 1055

Preserved, of Mass., v. pt. 2, 275

Stephen, i. 491²

Clapham, Charles, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

Capt. John, v. pt. 2, 30²

Clapp, ____, of Montgomery, ii. 601²

Mrs., of Montgomery, ii. 277

Rev., of Fairfield, ii. 197²

Rev. A. Huntington, of Brattleboro, v. 25², 28(2)

Abigail (Peckham), wife of Rev. Joel Clapp, ii. 456²

Asahel, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Augustus, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Mrs. Bela, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 608

Benjamin, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Rev. C., of Tinmouth. iii. 1151

Celinda, wife of Reuben Clapp, ii. 546²

Charles, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Capt. Daniel, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Eliza (McWain), wife of Palmer Clapp, iii. 920²

Emily, of Montgomery, ii. 277²

Col, Ezekiel, of Moretown, iv. 597-8

Frances, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 609

J. L., of Montgomery, ii. 275²

Jesse, of Grand Isle, ii. 526²

Joel, of Franklin co., ii. 94

Rev. Joel, of Montgomery, Shelburne, etc., i. 873, 879; ii. 113², 147(2), 276²-7, 379², 380, 1002², 1003

sketch, ii. 455-7

Mrs. Joel (née Hubbard), 2d wife of Rev. Joel Clapp, ii. 456²

John, grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

John L., of Montgomery, ii. 277²

Joshua, of Montgomery, ii. 96², 278(2)

Capt. Joshua, from Worcester co. (Mass.), pioneer of Montgomery, ii. 275(2), 455(2)

Mrs. Joshua (née Barnard), from Deerfield (Mass.), of Montgomery, ii. 455

Lura, m. Joel Allen, ii. 546²

Marshall, of Bennington, i. 260²

N. W., of Montgomery, ii. 275²(2)

hist. of Montgomery, ii. 275-8

Otis, of Berkshire, ii. 393

Palmer, iii. 920²

Reuben, of Grand Isle, ii. 521, 522, 523²(2), 532, 533, 546²

from Mass., in Montgomery, ii. 275²(2)

of South Hero, ii. 571²

Rufus, of Moretown, iv. 594, 917

Rev. S. G., of St. Johnsbury, i. 406

Sibyl, of Moretown, iv. 603

T., of Brattleboro, v. 177²

Thaddeus, of Orange, ii. 956²(2), 969²

Thomas, grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

William, of Berkshire, ii. 96

of Swanton, iv. 1187²

Clare, Viscount, i. 127, 2d ed. 128

Clarendon, ____, of Clarendon, iii. 570²

Clark, ____, v. pt. 2, 414²

of Albany, iii. 58²

of Castleton, iii. 516²

of Charlotte, i. 736²

in Fair Haven, iii. 734²

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 428

of Manchester, i. 204, 2d ed. 203

from Mass., of Johnson, ii. 671

of P. Q., ii. 510²(2) and note

pioneer of Shaftsbury, i. 232², 2d ed. 231²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18², 24²

of Swanton, iv. 1026², 1027

of Tunbridge, ii. 1121

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 601

m. Benjamin Rider, iii. 1201

m. Dr. Erwin L. Miner, iii. 803²

m. John Cady, iii. 731²

Dr., of Brattleboro, v. 43², 86

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 353² (2)

of Mount Holly, iii. 864²

from Winhall, of Peru, i. 212, 2d ed. 211

life of Bishop Hedding, i. 104²

Judge, of Brattleboro, v. 179

Mrs. Dr., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Mrs. (née Farrington), wife of Rev. William Clark, iv. 40²

Mrs. (née Simonds), wife of Rev. Asa F. Clark, i. 211², 2d ed. 210²

 

196      HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Clark, Rev., in Lunenburg, i. 1021

of Morgan, i. 954; iii. 381

m. Joanna Winslow, i. 930²

Capt., iii. 1075

Lt. Col., Rev. officer, ii. 793

Col., of Sheldon, ii. 378

of the 11th regt., i. 582

excursion to St. Armand (P. Q.), ii. 223

in Rev. war, ii. 389², 786²

volunteer rifle regiment, ii. 244

Gen., iii. 1147²

A., of Montpelier, iv. 355²

A. G., of Manchester, i. 203, 2d ed. 202²

A. J., of Dorset, i. 189², 2d ed. 191

A. L., of Brandon, iii. 500

A. M., i. 698²

of Swanton, iv. 1035, 1059², 1103², 1130

A. S., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

Dr. A. S., from Tinmouth, of Me., iii. 1151²

A. T., of Bradford, ii. 824

Aaron, of Pawlet, iii. 894², 911²

from Pawlet, of N. Y., iii. 934

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

from Whiting, of N. Y., i. 116²

Abigail, of Strafford, ii. 1084²

Abijah, of Williamstown, ii. 1141², 1145²

Adam, son of Theophilus, iii. 824

Albert, from Middletown, of Cin­cinnati (O.), iii. 825

of St. Albans, iv. 25

on William P. Briggs, i. 849-50

Rev. Albert W., from Georgia, of Gilead (Conn.), ii. 242²

Lt. Albert, Civil war record, iv. 522²

Alden, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Dr. Alfred, of Montpelier, iv. 359²

Almon L., of Groton, i. 322(2); iv. 1164

Alonzo A., of Woodbury, iv. 882

Alta, of Pawlet, iii. 911

m. Harry Griswold, iii. 915²

Alvah, of Whiting, i. 116²

Amasa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 38, 96(2), 157², 203

of Swanton, iv. 1016², 1041

Amelia (Brewster), wife of Orson Clark, iii. 825

Amos, of Charlotte, i. 743²

from Whitehall (N. Y.), of Fair Haven, iii. 732

of Highgate, ii. 420

of Hinesburg, i. 798²

Andrew, of Wells, iii. 1196(2), 1201

of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Angenette, m. George W. Bromley, iii. 613

Ann L., m. Rev. John C. Holbrook, v. 160

Ann W., of Burlington, i. 655²

Arathusa. (Whitcomb), wife of Amasa Clark, v. pt. 2, 96(2)

Arba, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96², 137²

Asa, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

from Canterbury (Conn.), of Middletown, iii. 824(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1088

Rev. Asa F., in Peru, i. 209², 2d ed. 208²

Asahel, from Mt. Holly, of Glens Falls (N. Y.), iii. 852², 853(2), 854 note, 854², 855-7, 858, 861, 1133

of Pawlet, iii. 911²

Asahel 2d, of Sandy Hill (N. Y.), iii. 800²

Mrs. Asahel, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Ashley, of Middletown, iii. 824²

Asiel, of Stowe, ii. 697²

Augusta (Crafts) (Paddock) (Brewster), wife of Benjamin Clark, iii. 166²

Augustine, of Danville and Mont­pelier, iv. 273(2), 527

Augustus, of Washington, ii. 1139

Augustus G., of Danby, iii. 664²

of Manchester, v. pt. 35, 39

Aurra (Wheeler), wife of Dr. Rus­sell Clark, ii. 855

Mrs. B. M., of Montpelier, iv. 337(2)

Barnabas, from Cape Cod (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623, 640

Barton, of Middletown, iii. 824²

Benjamin, of Berlin, iv. 1190²

of Craftsbury, iii. 166², 170

of the Coos country, i. 944

of Sheldon, ii. 372

of Strafford, ii. 1084²

of Williamstown, ii. 1141

son of Theophilus, iii. 824

Benjamin jr., of Williamstown, ii. 1141

Benona, of Swanton, iv. 1088

Corp. Bethuel, in militia, 1839, ii. 513²

Betsey, of Duxbury, iv. 181

of Fair Haven, iii. 732

of Moretown, iv. 603

of Pawlet, iii. 911

m. Nathaniel Aiken, v. pt. 3², 13

wife of Amos Clark, iii. 732

Betsey Ann (Sheldon) (Sherman) (McIntyre), wife of R. H. Clark, iii. 646²

Betsey (Cole), wife of Leveritt Clark, iii. 125

Betsey (Duncan), wife of James Clark, v. pt. 2, 96², 207²

Betsey (Fisk), 2d wife of Samuel Clark, iii. 199

 

NAME INDEX                           197

 

Clark, Betsey (Florida), wife of Jonas Clark, v. pt. 2, 96, 162²

Bille, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Bishop, of Wells, iii. 1207

Bradley M., of Montpelier, iv. 530²

C., of Montpelier, iv. 354²

Rev. C. C., of Concord, i. 975²

Lt. C. H., of Alburg, ii. 500²

Rev. C. P., of Castleton, iii. 528(2)

C. W., Orange co. officer, ii. 806²

Rev. Cabot M., of Hinesburg, i. 796

Caleb, of Danby, iii. 592²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Caleb jr., grantee of Randolph, ii. 976

Calvin, of Moretown, iv. 600(2), 917

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 714(2)

Calvin P., of Bradford, ii. 824

Carey, of Swanton, iv. 1058²

Carlos S., of Hyde Park and Morris­town, ii. 749²

of Stowe, ii. 744²

Mrs. Caroline, m. Alvin Foote, i. 601²

Caroline A., m. Alvin D. French, v. pt. 2, 96², 157², 213²

Carpus, i. 620²

of Waterbury, iv. 885

of Worcester, iv. 885(2), 891²(2), 893²

Cary, of Swanton, iv. 1133², 1185²

Catharine, of St. Johnsbury, i. 403²

Catherine, m. Ezra Florida, v. pt. 2, 96, 162²

Catherine 2d, m. Orrin Heath, v. pt. 2; 96²

Catherine (Black), wife of Arba Clark, v. pt. 2, 96², 137²

Catherine F., m. John Woodbury, v. pt. 2, 96²

Catherine (Ryan), wife of Thaddeus Clark 2d, v. pt. 2, 96²

Catherine (Ward), wife of Thomas Clark, v. pt. 2, 96(2)

Cephas, of Rutland and Glover, iii. 199

Charles, of Calais, iv. 144, 731

of Fair Haven, iii. 708(2)

of Middletown and Rutland, iii. 825², 826

of St. Albans, ii. 434²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21, 46²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542

Dr. Charles, of Calais and Montpelier, iv. 154, 156, 164, 272², 278, 328², 339², 351, 359(2), 424², 481², 482, 586², 592

sketch, iv. 511-2

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543²

Rev. Charles, of Brighton, i. 954

Charles & Son, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543²

Dr. Charles C., from Tinmouth, of Oswego (N. Y.), iii. 1151²

Adm. Charles E., iv. 297²

Charles F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96²

Charles H., of Grand Isle co., ii. 480, 508

Lt. Charles H., in militia, 1839, ii. 513²

Charles P., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

Rev. Charles P., of Burlington, i. 546

Charles S., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 433

Charles V., of Burlington, i. 629²

Rev. Charles W., from Georgia, of Charlotte, ii. 242²

in Sheldon, ii. 379

Lt. Charles W., Civil war record, iv. 522²

Chauncy, from Conn., of Mt. Holly, iii. 845, 852²

Chester, of Calais, iv. 176

of Marshfield, iv. 200²

of Montpelier, iv. 352², 549

of Roxbury, iv. 747, 761

Clarissa, of Montpelier, iv. 396

wife of Nicholas Clark, v. pt. 2, 420²

Clarissa (Boyden), wife of Dr. Charles Clark, iv. 154, 511²

Clarissa (Hall), wife of Nicholas Clark, v. pt. 2, 418

Cleopatra, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623

Cornelia (Hubbard), wife of Eli Clark, v. pt. 2, 96

Cornelius L., of Greensboro, iii. 222²

Culver, of Middletown, iii. 824²

Cyrus, of Ira, iii. 779²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

D. S., of Bradford, ii. 842

D. W. C., iii. 859² note

of Brandon, iii. 478

of Burlington, i. 508²; iii. 861

Daniel, of Fairfax, ii. 170

of Pawlet, iii. 879², 901², 911, 923²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1150

of Underhill, i. 888

grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Rev. Daniel A., of Bennington, i. 162, 163², 2d ed. 164, 165²; v. pt. 35, 100

Darius, of Johnson, iii. 280²

David, of Georgia, ii. 249²

of Pawlet, iii. 934

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625

Capt. David, of Plainfield (Conn.), i. 236

David P., of Georgia, ii. 245

Capt. Dayton P., Civil war record, iv. 521

Mrs. Delia M., of Sandy Hill (N. Y.), iii. 861²

 

 

198                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Clark, Delia (Martindale), wife of Or­ville Clark, iii. 860²

De Witt C., in Brandon, iii. 860²

Gen. De Witt C., of Burlington, ii. 962², 1133

De Witt Clinton, of Burlington, iii. 855(2), 856², 857

Dora A., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 714²

Rev. E., of Tunbridge, ii. 1125

E. Fitch, of Pawlet, iii. 897

E. L., of Derby, iii. 181²

E. W., of Glover, iii. 200²(2)

Eben, of Victory, i. 1046²

Ebenezer, grantee of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 122

Edmund, of Wallingford, iii. 1169

Edward, from Bradford (Mass.), of Peacham, iv. 1157²

of Haverhill (N. H.), ii. 819²(2), 820

of Montpelier, iv. 313

of Poultney, iii. 826

Eli, iv. 677²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96

Eld. Eli, of Brookfield, ii. 861

Rev. Eli, of Strafford, ii. 1071, 1079(2), 1080²

Elias, of Brandon, iii. 495(2)

Maj. Elias jr., of Lyndon, i. 346

Elias E., of Tinmouth, iv. 1192

Elihu, of Tinmouth. iii. 1142

Eliijah, of Sandy Hill (N. Y.), iii. 861

Eliphas, of Tolland (Conn.), v. 127

Elisabeth, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320

Elisha, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Middletown, iii. 820, 831 of Rutland, iii. 1080²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1143², 1149² (2), 1151², 1152

Dea. Elisha, from Canterbury (Conn.), of Middletown, iii. 824(2), 831², 832

Adj. Elisha, iii. 873

Serg. Elisha, of Pawlet, iii. 874²

Lt. Elisha, of Fair Haven, iii. 682²

Col. Elisha iii. 930

of Pawlet, iii. 874, 880

of Tinmouth, iii. 1147

Elisha jr., of Pawlet, iii. 880²

Elisha 2d, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Eliza M., of Bennington, i. 164, 2d ed. 166

Elizabeth, m. Aaron Goold, v. pt. 2, 613²

Elizabeth A. (Chapin), wife of Joseph Clark, v. 134

Elizabeth (Wesson), wife of Ed­ward Clark, iv. 1157²

Mrs. Elon, of Shaftsbury, iii. 911

Emery H., of Cabot, iv. 121

Emily, m. George J. Stannard, ii. 389

Enoch, of Middlesex, iv. 250

Enos, from Canterbury (Conn.), of Middletown, iii. 820, 824²(2)

Dea. Enos, of Johnson, ii. 674

Mrs. Ephraim, of Moretown, iv. 603²

Rev. Ephraim W., of Peacham, i. 367

Erastus, of Randolph, ii. 1018

Dr. Erskin G., of Sandy Hill (N. Y.), iii. 855

Esther, of Wells, iii. 1207

Eugene, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

Eunice (Blodgett), wife of Erastus Clark, ii. 1018

Ezekiel, of Clarendon, iii. 561²

Ezra, of Middletown, iii. 820

of Newbury, ii. 841²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305², 320²

Dr. Ezra, from Canterbury (Conn.), of Middletown and Ohio, iii. 739, 800², 801², 803², 824(2)

from Northampton (Mass.), of Brattleboro, sketch, v. 116-7

Ezra jr., from Brattleboro, of Hartford (Conn.), v. 117

Fannie, of Middletown, iii. 824²

Fanny, of Middletown, iii. 778² note

of Mt. Holly, iii. 852²

of South Hero, D. 572²

m. Col. Samuel Morse, v. pt. 2, 618²

Fanny (Silver), wife of William Clark, iv. 309²

Fayette, of Brattleboro, v. 61

Ferdinand, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96²

Fessenden, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 609, 623

Fitch, of Pawlet, iii. 879², 904, 911(2)

Fletcher M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96²

Francelia E., m. ____ Pike, v. pt. 2, 714²

Francis, of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Dea. Francis, iv. 40²

Freelove, of Wells and Poultney, iii. 1201

Fully, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623

G., of Poultney, iii. 1001

G. W., of Cabot, iv. 102²

of Poultney, iii. 1001

Gardner, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96

George, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²(2)

of Hartford, v. 85²

of Montpelier, iv. 548, 716²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728

of Pawlet, iii. 905²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 46²

of W. Halifax, v. pt. 2, 418

 

NAME INDEX                           199

 

Clark, Dr. George, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647²

George C., of Montpelier, iv. 549², 550

George H., of Brattleboro, v. 185²

Rev. George H., from Georgia, in St. Johnsbury, ii. 242²

George L., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421², 422²

on James L. Stark, v. pref. p. v.; v. pt. 2, 419

Prof. George N., of Univ. of Vt., iv. 291 and note

George W., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96²

Gerard, of Guildhall, i. 1004²

Gideon, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Goodyear. of Mt. Holly, iii. 848

Gorham, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 647²

Guy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

of Worcester, iv. 885

H. C., of Castleton, iii. 515

H. F., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

H. T., of Worcester, iv. 885, 891

Hale, of Westfield, iii. 359(2)

Hannah, of Bradford, ii. 1160

m. James Woodward, ii. 932

Mrs. Hannah, of Middletown, iii. 808²

Hannah (Chittenden), wife of Col. Isaac Clark, i. 907²; iii. 779²

Harriet (Flint), wife of Lewis Clark, ii. 1061

Harry, of Newport, iii. 294²

Harvey, of Berkshire, ii. 120

Rev. Harvey, of Newport, iii. 294²

Mrs. Harvey, of Newport, iii. 294²

Henry, iii. 5, 842² note, 966², 996 note

of Danby, iii. 592

of Hoosic (N. Y.), i. 236, 2d ed. 235²

of Middletown, iii. 844²

of Poultney, iii. 967², 977², 988², 996 note, 998, 1007; v. 185²

of Rutland, iii. 466², 476 note, 545, 760, 826, 1064², 1185; v. 186; v. pt. 2, 635²

address, iv. 323

on Gov. Hiland Hall, v. pt. 35, 95

of Wells, iii. 1197(2)

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623

addresses, iv. 323²

on Loyal C. Kellogg, iii. 423-7

on Rev. Pliny H. White, iii. 160²

Capt. Henry, of Brattleboro, v. 48

Henry L., in Barre, iv. 46

Hiram, of Brandon, iii. 449

Hiram A., of Williston, iv. 1194

Homer, of Mt. Holly, iii. 852², 860²

Dea. Homer, of Charlotte, i. 743²

Rev. Homer, of Mt. Holly, iii. 850

of Orville (O.), iii. 801

Rev. Homer J., of Ohio, iii. 860²

Horace, of Middletown, iii. 805², 823², 825²(2), 826(2), 837, 838

of Pawlet, iii. 881², 893, 911²

Mrs. Horace (née Wait), of Pawlet, iii. 911²

Hosea, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²

Rev. Hosea, of Northfield, iv. 629², 651

Ichabod G., from Conn., of Mt. Holly, iii. 845(2), 849, 852, 862²

Ichabod Goodyear, of Wallingford, iii. 1169

Increase, grantee of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 122

Ira, of Coventry, iii. 159

of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Col. Ira, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Ira Willard, of Franklin co., ii. 95

Irene, of Pawlet, iii. 911

Isaac, of Bennington, i. 143², 154, 2d ed. 146, 156²

grantee of Benson, iii. 407²

grantee of Bolton, i. 482

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672², 681² (2)

grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

of Ira and Castleton, iii. 779(2), 780²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Middletown, iii. 797², 800²

of Pawlet, iii. 824

of Pittsford, iii. 944

of Rutland co., iii. 517², 519

Lt. Isaac, of Middletown, iii. 1145², 1146

of Tinmouth, iii. 1146²

assisted in capture of Mt. De­fiance, ii. 580²

Capt. Isaac, iii. 1074

of Castleton, iii. 673

in Fair Haven, iii. 682²(2)

sent to Shelburne, i. 860²(2)

Maj. Isaac, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 683 (2)

in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Col. Isaac, i. 572², 573; iii. 615, 979, 1148

of Bennington, i. 502²

of Castleton, i. 907²; iii. 508, 525, 529(2)

of Fair Haven, iii. 683²

of Middletown, iii. 1147 (2)

Old Rifle, pseud., in Bennington battle, i. 157², 173, 2d. ed. 160, 175

Gen. Isaac, of Castleton, iii. 673², 722²

of Fair Haven, iii. 676, 677, 678²

 

200                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Clark, Isaac Lewis, from Williamstown, of Waukegan (Ill.), ii. 1154²

Isaac P., of Georgia, ii. 245

Mrs. J., of St. Johnsbury, i. 397²

J. A., of Isle La Motte, ii. 555

J. B., of Danby, iii. 600²

Rev. J. B., of Clarendon, iii. 562, 571(2)

of Pittsfield, iii. 937(2)

J. D. & Son, of Montpelier, iv. 317

J. G., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

J. L. 2d, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352²

Dr. J. M., of North Adams (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 422

J. N., of Bradford, ii. 824

Rev. J. S., of Charleston, iii. 116²

J. W., of Montpelier, iv. 355(2)

Jabez, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287², 320²

Jacob, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Rev. Jacob, of Morgan, iv. 1200

Jacob M., of Morgan, iii. 285²

Rev. Jacob S., of Morgan, iii. 36, 288

hist. of Morgan, ii. 282-93

of Newport, iii. 296(2), 297(2)

Jackson, of St. Albans, ii. 305(2)

James, i. 236

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96², 207²

of Goshen Gore, i. 434²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 36

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

of Westfield, iii. 363

James G., iii. 544²

Jane, m. Enoch G. Cook, v. pt. 2, 36², 96²

m. James A. Carver, iii. 910²

Jane (Fessenden), wife of Dr. Clark, v. 86

Janette (Ellis), wife of George Clark, v. 85²

Jed P., of Highgate, ii. 261

Jefferson, of Glover, iii. 208²

Jeremiah, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849

grantee of Orange, ii. 956

of Pawlet, iii. 893

of Randolph, ii. 996²

of St. Albans, ii. 389

Dea. Jeremiah, of Pawlet, iii. 904²

Mrs. Jeremiah, i. 236

Rev. Jeremiah, of Mt. Holly, iii. 850

Maj. Jeremiah, from Preston (Conn.), of Shaftsbury, i. 185, 200, 234, 236, 2d ed. 186², 235²

Jeremiah jr., i. 236

Jesse, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Joanna (Winslow), wife of Rev. Clark, i. 930²

Job, of Wallingford, iii. 852²

Joe, of Duxbury, iv. 181

John, of Barnet, i. 277²

of Cabot, iv. 85, 99², 100, 103², 118

of Danby, iii. 592

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36², 96, 208²

of Glover, iii. 199²

grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

of Newport, iii. 295²

of Niskayuna (N. Y.), iv. 850

of Shelburne, i. 863², 876²

of Worcester, iv. 888², 891, 908²

agent of Scotch farmers, i. 282²(2)

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

son of Thomas Clark, v. pt. 2, 190(2)

surveyor, ii. 554²

Rev. John, of Burke, i. 307(2)

in Fairfield, ii. 199²

of Grand Isle co., ii. 485²

of Pawlet, iii. 904

of Peacham, i. 361²

of Richford, ii. 284²

of Swanton, iv. 1087², 1095²

John C., of Moretown, iv. 917

John G., of Montpelier, iv. 328

John Hooker, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 112²

John James, grantee of St. Johns­bury, i. 390²

John Jonas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96²

John M., of Pawlet, iii. 879², 906²(2), 911

John S., v. pt. 2, 96²

John W., of Montpelier, iv. 280, 299, 307², 353(2), 549²

Mrs. John W., (née Dewey), of Montpelier, iv. 527²

Capt. John W., Civil war record, iv. 521²

Johnson, of Mt. Holly, iii. 853

Jonah, lotted out Granby, i. 989(2)

Jonas, ii. 531

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96(2)

from Dummerston, of Newbury, ii. 945²

of Middletown, iii. 803, 820, 824, 826, 828², 834, 836², 838; iv. 573

of Poultney, iii. 844

of Rutland co., iii. 423

candidate for governor, iv. 586²

Gen. Jonas, of Middletown, iii. 808², 815, 817², 820², 824², 825, 911²

Jonas jr., of Middletown, iii. 820, 838

Gen, Jonas jr., from Canterbury (Conn.), of Middletown and Rut­land, iii. 824²(2)

Jonas W., of Corinth, ii. 882²

Jonathan, of Strafford, ii. 1083²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           201

 

Clark, Joseph, of Auburn (Mass.), v. 34

of Bradford, ii. 819²(2), 820, 823²

of Brattleboro, v. 20, 57(2), 59, 175², 176

of Fairfax, ii. 402

of Milton, i. 472², 842; ii. 329(2)

of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1003, 1022, 1060

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 586², 617

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

hist. of Goshen Gore, No. 1. i. 434-6

in War of 1812, ii. 392

lumber dealer, i. 518(2)

Dea. Joseph, from Pittsfield (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 407², 408², 409², 419(2)

Mrs. Joseph, v. 59

Rev. Joseph, of Bradford, ii. 822²

of the West, iii. 732

Capt. Joseph, of Pawlet, iii. 879

Joshua, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 649², 652

Rev. Josiah B., of Rupert, i. 225, 2d ed. 223²

Julia A., of Montpelier, iv. 327

Julia (Adams), wife of Thomas Clark 3d, v. pt. 2, 96

Juliett (Little), wife of Rev. N. Clark, iii. 181²

Julius, of Tinmouth, iii. 1152

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 692²

Kezia, m. Rev. Jonathan Copeland, iv. 850

wife of John Clark. iv. 850

L. D., of Swanton, iv. 1087², 1088, 1103²

of Vineland (N. J.), iv. 1014(2), 1015, 1122

Mrs. L. D., (née Barney), of Vine­land (N. J.), iv. 1014

Laban, in Rutland, iii. 1047

of Swanton, iv. 1082²-3

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701

Rev. Laban, of Middletown (Conn.), iii. 815², 816², 817, 819², 835

of Pawlet, iii. 904

La Fayette, of Brattleboro, v. 24², 57²(2)

Capt. La Fayette, of Brattleboro, v. 48

Lamburton, of Charlotte, Rev. soldier, i. 737

Laura, of O., iii. 853

m. Dr. A. F. Tuttle, v. pt. 2, 96²

m. Jerome B. Bromley, iii. 613

see also Clark, Lorry

Laura (Baker), wife of Fitch Clark, iii. 911

Laura (Knight), wife of Arba Clark, v. pt. 2, 96², 137²

Capt. Lawrence D., of Swanton, iv. 1062

Lemuel, buried in Barre, Rev. sol­dier, iv. 41

of Pawlet, iii. 880²

Leonard, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531

Leveritt, of Charleston, iii. 125

Levi, of Mt. Holly, iii. 848

Lewis, of Darien (N. Y.), ii. 1061

of Waterbury, iv. 836²

of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Lillie E., of Vineland (N. J.), iv. 1014

Loren W., of Orleans co. iii. 33²

Rev. Lorin, of Swanton, iv. 1087

Lorry, of Mt. Holly, iii. 853, 854

of O., iii. 857

Louis, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

Louisa, m. John S. Clark, v. pt. 2, 96²

Lovina, of Wells, iii. 1207

Lucia, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Lucia Ann, of Northfield, iv. 629²

Lucinda, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620², 623

m. Ithamar Lane, v. pt. 2, 620, 668²

Rev. Lucius F., of Castleton, iii. 518²(2)

Lucy, of Newport, iii. 294²

Lucy, m. Lorenzo Preston v. pt. 2, 718²

m. Salvin Collins, iv. 56

Lucy B., of East Montpelier, iv. 584³

Lucy (Cook), wife of Moses Clark, v. pt. 2, 36², 96²

Lucy L., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 714²

Lucy Perry, wife of Nathaniel Clark, iv. 154, 511

Luman, of Wells, iii. 1207

Dea. Luther, of St. Johnsbury, i. 403

Lydia, of Mt. Holly, iii. 854

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320, 321

of Wells, iii. 1207

m. James Clark, v. pt. 2, 96²

wife of David Clark, iii. 934

Lydia (Clark), wife of James Clark, v. pt. 2, 90²

Lydia (Finney), wife of Asahel Clark, m. Ezra Meech, i. 866; iii. 853, 855, 1133

letters to, iii. 855-7

Lyman, of Cabot, iv. 85²

of Marshfield, iv. 205²

from Mt. Holly, of New Port­age (O.), iii. 852², 853(2), 854(2), 860²

Lyman S., of Poultney, iii. 994

M. C., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

 

 

202                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Clark, Maria (Lane), wife of Peres Clark, v. pt. 2. 620²

Mariette, of Pawlet, iii. 911

Martha, m. William E. Ryther, v. pt. 2, 96

Martha (Tenney) (Bond), wife of Thomas Clark jr., v. pt. 2, 96

Martin of Chittenden, iii. 549²

Mary, m. George Hildreth, v. pt. 2, 52, 96, 206

m. Samuel Knight, v. pt. 2, 138²

Mary A., m. Rev. Thomas P. Tyler, v. 153²

Mary A. (Safford), wife of Dr. W. J. Clark, iv. 169

Mary Ann (Boyden), wife of George W. Clark, v. pt. 2, 96²

Mary (Hunt), wife of Fessenden Clark, v. pt. 2, 609

Mary (Robinson), wife of Andrew Clark, iii. 1201

Mathias, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Merlin, of Castleton, iii. 506²

Dea. Merlin, of Middlebury, iii. 824²

of Middletown, iii. 843

Merritt, ii. 531(2); iv. 271²(2), 586²

of Fair Haven, iii. 708(2)

of Middlebury and Poultney, iii. 519, 707², 805², 823², 825²(2), 837, 838(2)

Miles, of Mt. Holly, iii. 852²

from Mt. Holly, of New Portage (O.), iii. 853(2), 854², 857

Mrs. Miles, of New Portage (O.), iii. 854²

Dr. Miles, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

Milton, of Middletown, iii. 824²

Minnie, dau. of Orville Clark, iii. 860²

Miriam, of Cabot, iv. 94

Mitchell, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

Modena, dau. of Isaac Clark, iii. 779²

m. G. D. Cobb, iii. 723²

Moody, of Bradford, ii. 830

Moses, of Cabot, iv. 87²(2)

of Calais, iv. 144

of Danby, iii. 592²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 36², 96²

Moses J., of Orwell, iv. 1191²

Moses P., of Newbury, ii. 944

Rev. Moses P., of Albany, iii. 57

in Eden, ii. 797²

of Newport, iii. 297

Myron, of Manchester, i. 202, 203, 236, 253²; iii. 733

Rev. N., iii. 181²

of Swanton, iv. 1094

Rev. N. G., of Burlington, i. 524(2); iii. 88²; iv. 156, 732

hist. of University of Vt., i. 521-7

N. S., of Randolph, ii. 1042²

Nancy, of Pawlet, iii. 911

Nancy Ann, m. Vaniah Brown, iii. 614²

Narcissa B., m. Christopher M. Davey, iii. 733

Nathan, of Bennington, i. 143², 152², 157², 163², 173, 178², 185, 215², 911² note, 2d ed. 146, 160, 180², 186²

of Danby, iii. 592

grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672², 688²

in Randolph, ii. 1023

Nathan jr., of Bennington, i. 143², 157², 173, 2d ed. 146, 160, 175

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Nathan 3d, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

Nathaniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96²

of Morgan, iii. 287

of Plymouth (Mass.), iv. 511

from Rochester (Mass.), of Montpelier, iv. 154, 511, 716²

son of Theophilus, iii. 824

Rev. Nathaniel Catlin, of Benson, iii. 416² (2)

Rev. Nathaniel G., of Burlington and Boston, ii. 379²

Nathaniel George, of Montpelier, iv. 551

Rev. Nathaniel George, of Burling­ton, i. 530², 538²

Nathaniel M., of Plainfield, iv. 718²

Nathaniel S., lawyer, of Morgan, iii. 37, 286

Rev. Nelson, of Brookfield, ii. 862²

from Brookfield, in Randolph, ii. 999², 1000

Nelson Napoleon, of Burlington, iii. 855

of Glens Falls (N. Y.), iii. 855², 856²

Lt. Nelson Napoleon, of Mt. Holly, iii. 1133

Newton H., of Groton, iv. 1164²

Nicholas, of Clarksburgh (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 418

of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420², 422

Noah, of Calais, iv. 166

Noah C., of Calais, iv. 136², 137, 173²

Noah L., of Calais, iv. 175²

Noble, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Norman, of Mt. Holly, iii. 852², 854

of New Portage (O.), iii. 860²

Rev. Norman, of Ira, iii. 782² note

of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 426²

Gen. Numan S., of Bolton, i. 475²

Nyram, of Brandon, iii. 468

O. D., attorney, iv. 277²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           203

 

Clark, Rev. O. G., of Albany, iii. 58²

of Groton, i. 446², 450

hist. of Groton, i. 321-3

Old Rifle, see Clark, Col. Isaac, Old Rifle

Oren, of Moretown, iv. 596(2)

Orion, of Berlin, iv. 1189²

Orlando, of East Montpelier, iv. 586²

Orpha, of Mt. Holly, iii. 852², 854

m. Col. Levi Finney, iii. 853², 1132

Orrin B., of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Orson, of Middletown, iii. 802², 824², 838(2)

Mrs. Orson (née Brewster), m. Dr. Amos Frisbee, iii. 802²

Orville, of Mt. Holly, iii. 852², 853(2), 854

Gen. Orville, of New Portage (O.), iii. 854²

of Sandy Hill (N. Y.), iii. 858-60

Osman, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96²

Osman D., of Montpelier, iv. 357², 553

Osman G., of Moretown, iv. 611²

Ozias, of Pawlet, iii. 880², 889², 901², 902², 906

Mrs. Ozias, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Capt. Ozias, of Pawlet, iii. 879, 880, 890, 897, 911, 912, 915²

Rev. P. C., of Clarendon, iii. 1093

P. G., of Wallingford, iii. 1175²

P. P., of Ira, iii. 784

Patience, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623

Patience (Grannis), wife of Stephen Clark, iii. 1207

Peres, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620², 623

Perez, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623, 637, 668²(2)

Peter, of Brownington, iii. 72², 90(2), 91²

from Conn., of Mt. Holly, iii. 852²

Peter C., of Brownington, iii. 94

Phebe, m. Israel S. Jennison, iv. 1119²

m. ____ Roberts, iii. 1186

Phebe (Boyden) (Bemis), wife of Amasa Clark, v. pt. 2, 38, 96

Rev. Philetus, of Clarendon, iii. 561², 562, 571, 1154

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 19²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 549

in Windham, v. pt. 3², 8

Philip, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Polly, of Goshen, i. 36²

of Newport, iii. 294²

m. John Robertson, v. pt. 2, 96

Polly B. (Welch), wife of Asahel Clark, iii. 911²

R. H., of Mt. Holly, iii. 646²

Dr. R. K., of South Hero, ii. 572²

hist. of South Hero, ii. 570-86

R. L., of Barre, iv. 33

R. W., of Northfield, iv. 614²

Rachel (Fitch), wife of Col. Ozias Clark, iii. 911

Rachel (Jackson), wife of Stephen Clark, iii. 852²

Dr. Randall, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12²

Ranslure, of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Ransom L., of North Hero, ii. 566

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 480

Rebecca, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 320²

Mrs. Rebekah, wife of William Clark, i. 36²

Reuben, of Grand Isle, ii. 525

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623

Richard, grantee of Rockinghan, v. pt. 2, 495²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Robert, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²

of Highgate, ii. 421

of Pawlet, iii. 897, 904, 911

Robert G., of Landgrove and Bethel, i. 198

Roswell, of Castleton, iii. 824²

from Canterbury (Conn.), of Middletown, iii. 820, 824(2)

Roxana (Beebe), 2d wife of Stephen Clark, iii. 1207

Royal, of Northfield, iv. 616

Royal W., of Northfield, iv. 616, 687

Rufus, of Brattleboro, v. 54, 153², 175²(2)

from Canterbury (Conn.), of Middletown, iii. 824(2)

of Middletown, iii. 820, 831

Rufus H., of Elmore, ii. 627

Dr. Rufus K., of Georgia and South Hero, ii. 243²

Russell, from Mt. Holly, of Ohio, iii. 852², 853(2), 854, 857

Dr. Russell, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

of Sandy Hill (N. Y.), iii. 854-5, 858

Mrs. S. Jennie, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

S. M., of Brattleboro, v. 43², 117

of Hartford (Conn.), v. 153

S. S., of Irasburg, iii. 255²

Dr. S. S., of Alburg, ii. 503²

Salvin Collins, of East Montpelier, iv. 551

 

 

204                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Clark, Samuel, of Brattleboro, iv. 573; v. 20, 42², 57(2), 58², 150, 151²

grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342, 344, 345², 346, 350²

of Glover, iii. 199

of Groton, iv. 1166²

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Lebanon (Conn.), v, 127; v. pt. 2, 352

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

pioneer in Weybridge, i. 110

grantee of Williamstown, ii. 1140², 1141(2)

grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

Mrs. Samuel, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Rev. Samuel, of Burlington, i. 538(2), 540(2), 542, 545, 601², 655²

of Uxbridge (Mass.), iii. 169

Capt. Samuel, of Shelburne, i. 859

Samuel jr., from Lebanon (Conn.), of Brattleboro, sketch, v. 127-8

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 305²

Rev. Samuel jr., of Burlington, i. 537²

Samuel C., of Eddyville (Ky.), iii. 723²

Sarah (Burke), wife of Timothy Clark, v. pt. 2, 617

Sarah (Cushman), wife of Samuel Clark, v. 127

Sarah E., m. Dr. Chauncey M. Rublee, iv. 482

Sarah Jedediah (Stockwell), wife of John Clark, v. pt. 2, 190

Sarah (Sears), wife of Scotto Clark, v. pt. 2, 623

Sarah (Stickney) (Stimpson), wife of Calvin Clark, v. pt. 2, 714

Sarah (Stimpson), of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 714²(2)

Sarah (Stockwell), wife of John Clark, v. pt. 2, 96

Sarah (Walker), wife of Dr. Clark, v. pt. 2, 94²

Sarah (Warner) (Jackman), wife of Eli Clark, iv. 677²

Scott, of Westminster. v. pt. 2, 620²

Scotto, from Cape Cod (Mass.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620, 623, 640(2), 650, 668²

Scotto jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623

Seth, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 30

Seth L., of Elmore, ii. 627

Dr. Seth jr., i. 672

Shubael, of Hinesburg, i. 797

Sibel (Fitch), wife of Daniel Clark, iii. 911

Silas, of Berlin, iv. 1188

of Charleston, iii. 120

from Keene (N. H.), of Glover, iii. 199

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 541²

Dr. Silas, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12²

Simeon, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

of Grand Isle, ii. 481, 522, 532, 533(2)

Dr. Simeon, of St. Albans, Grand Isle, etc., ii, 524², 526, 572²(2)

Simon, of Middletown, iii. 824², 828²

of Wells, iii. 1207

Slocum, of Highgate, i. 467²; ii. 344², 346²; iv. 1006

Solon, of South Hero, ii. 574²

Solon S., of South Hero, ii. 481

Sophia, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 620²

Sophronia, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 623

Stanford R., of Brattleboro, v. 58

Stephen, of Cabot, iv. 94

of Clarksburg (Mass.), i. 238

from Conn., of Mt. Holly and Ohio, iii. 845(2), 851(2), 852, 853², 854(2), 858, 860, 862(2)

from Conn., of Wells, iii. 1207

of Wallingford, iii. 1160

son of Theophilus, iii. 824

Stephen jr., of Mt. Holly, iii. 852², 858

Stephen Alonzo, of Northfield, iv. 629²

Stephen L., of Wells, iii. 1207

Susan, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

from Londonderry (N. H.), of Newbury, ii. 945

of St. Johnsbury, i. 403²

Susan A., m. Charles Rogers, iii. 855

Susan (Johnson), wife of Samuel Clark jr., v. 127

Susanna, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

Thaddeus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96(2)

Thaddeus 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96

Thadeus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108

Theophilus, of Canterbury (Conn.), iii. 824(2)

of East Montpelier, iv. 583, 584, 585, 587²

of Middletown, iii. 820

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149(2), 1151²

Dr. Theophilus, of Tinmouth, iii. 843

Theophilus jr., iii. 824

Theophilus 2d, from Canterbury (Conn.), of Middletown, iii. 824²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           205

 

Clark, Thomas, of Barnet, Rev. soldier, i. 278²

from Engl., of Plymouth colony, iii. 824; iv. 511

of Montpelier, iv. 327²

of Scotland and Barnet, i. 282²

of Swanton, iv. 995², 996(2), 1003, 1011, 1026, 1032

from Worcester (Mass.), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 10, 11, 12², 27, 73², 79, 84², 106, 108, 110, 111(2), 112², 138², 166, 178², 190, 205

sketch, v. pt. 2, 95²-6

of Worcester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 70²

share of quit-claim money, i. 262

Rev. Thomas, i. 271²

of Salem (N. Y.), in Barnet, Ryegate, etc., i. 269, 279, 284, 383²

Thomas jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96(2), 108

of Swanton, iv. 995²

of Conn., iii. 824(2)

Thomas 3d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96

Thomas & co., New York grant to, i. 261²

Timothy, iii. 861

grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of Lebanon (Conn.), v. 127

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617

Truman, of Isle La Motte, ii. 555(2)

Tully, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 589², 620

Uzziel, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note, 521

W., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 443

W. C., of Brookfield, iv. 686²

W. H., of Middlesex, iv. 237

Dr. W. J., of Milford (Mass.), iv. 169

Rev. W. R., iv. 380

Warren, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 96²

from Middletown, of Whitehall (N. Y.), iii. 825

Warren S., of Sherburne, iii. 1123

Wilber, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

William, of Barre, iv. 36², 38

of Brandon, iii. 472²

of Charleston, iii. 120

grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

of Goshen, i. 36², 39²

of Montpelier, iv. 278², 292, 309²

of Northampton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 273, 275

of Pawlet, iii. 880

of Stamford, i. 237²

of Va., British captive, ii. 985(2), 989

publisher, iv. 315²

Rev. William of Barre, iv. 40²

of Brookfield, ii. 862²

Capt. William, Rocky Mt. explora­tion, iii. 757

William jr., of Mass., v. pt. 2, 275

Corp. William A., in militia, ii. 513²

William F., of Groton, i. 322

William H., of Cabot, iv. 122²

Dr. William H., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 353

William S., of Middlesex, iv. 237

William T., of Middlesex, iv. 237²

Wyman, Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 480

Z., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Zadok, of Hinesburg, i. 794²

Zimri, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Zimri A., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 714²

Clark family of Glover, iii. 198²

of Middletown, iii. 808

of Mt. Holly, iii. 852-61

Clark & Collins, of Montpelier, iv. 279

Clark & Freeman, of Waterbury, iv. 870, 871

Clark & Smith, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Clark Bros. & Marshall, of Rutland, iii. 1041

Clarke, ____, of Providence (R. I.), ii. 833²

of Waterbury, iv. 915²

Rev., of England, v. 73

Rev. Adam, astronomer, iv. 294

Albert, attorney, iv. 277²

Col. Albert, v. pt. 35, 63²

Alvin & Sons, of Cambridge (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 735²

Amos, of St. Albans, ii. 334

Augustine, iv. 483

C. W., hist. of Chelsea, ii. 870-3

Mrs. Caroline E. T., of Burlington, i. 938

Dr. Charles, of Montpelier, portrait, iv. facing p. 278

D. W. C., of Brandon, iii. 1112²(2), 1114

of Burlington, i. 555

Gen. D. W. C., iv. 423(2)

David, of Georgia, ii. 469

De Witt C., of Brattleboro, v. 182

of Burlington, i. 554²

Gen. De Witt C., of Burlington, i. 938; iv. 660

poem, iv. 662-3

Rev. E. W., missionary, i. 650²

Edward, of Boston, v. 156²

Edward & co., of Boston, v. 157

Frances Erasmus, from Williamstown, of Waukegan (Ill.), ii. 1154²

George, iii. 1113²

Rev. George H., of St. Johnsbury i. 405²

Rev. George Henry, of Georgia, sketch, ii. 469

Hannah W., m. Rev. Nathan Ward, i. 650²

Capt. Isaac, in Rev. war, ii. 390

 

 

206                                          HEMENWAY 'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Clarke, Jeremiah, of Bath (N. Y.), i. 706

Sgt. John, in War of 1812, ii. 391

Rev. Joseph, of Bradford and Fairlee, ii. 903

Julia (Jewett) (Hubbard), wife of Augustine Clarke, iv. 483

L. W., of Charleston, iii. 109, 114²

Rev. Laben, in St. Albans, ii. 334(2)

Mary (Baker), wife of David Clarke, ii. 469

Mary (Whitemore), wife of Amos Clarke, ii. 334

Pamelia, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

R. W., of Brattleboro, v. 42², 43(2), 185²

Ranslure Weld, of Williamstown and Brattleboro, ii. 1154²

Rev. Russell, in Fairlee, ii. 903

Samuel, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 473²

Capt. Samuel, in Rev. war, ii. 390

W. E., of Charleston, iii. 114²

William, of Bath (N. Y.), i. 706

grantee of Topsham, ii. 1105²

see also Clark

Clarke & Haskins, of Brattleboro, v. 43²

Clarkson, Andrew, grantee of Burling­ton, i. 488

Rev. James, i. 286², 290

Clary, John, grantee of St. Albans, ii. 290

William, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Claudin, ____, of Poultney and Fair Haven, iii. 714

Clavier, Rev. F., of Northfield and St. Albans, i. 842²; ii. 148²-9, 339²(2) ; iv. 658²

Rev. P., of Northfield, Catholics of Randolph, ii. 1005(2)

Clawson, Abigail, m. Francis Holden, v. pt. 2, 638

Claxton, Capt., i. 589

Clay, ____, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 600

dau. of Henry Clay, m. ____ Erwin, i. 634

m. William Houghton, v. pt. 34, 51²

Bethana, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Betsey, m. Hollis Wright, v. pt. 2, 615

C. C., on Rev. Joseph Steele, iii. 532²

Cassius M., ii. 965², 969

Henry, i. 508, 554², 605² note, 623, 627, 634², 635, 636, 639², 733, 847; ii. 326², 328(2), 530²(2), 584, 818, 960²-1; iii. 173, 191, 476; iv. 9(2), 269², 449; v. 69, 83², 157²; v. pt. 2, 319, 594, 610²; v. pt. 35, 31², 34, 91

of Burlington, i. 853(2)

James, of Putney, v. 15²(2), 16(2)

commissioner, ii. 946

Capt. James, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Clays, Capt., v. pt. 2, 32

Clayton, Rev., of Rupert, iii. 905

Alexander, of Pawlet, iii. 885²

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Almon, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425²

Jonathan, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Clearwater, George, of Bennington, i. 141², 2d ed. 144

Cleary, Rev. T. F., of Thetford, ii. 1096

Cleaveland, ____, of Brookfield, iv. 623²

of Franklin, ii. 225²

Dr., in Plattsburg (N. Y.), iii. 1109²

Rev., of Braintree, in Brookfield, ii. 860

Aaron jr., of Brookfield, ii. 858²

E. H., of Franklin, ii. 220

Rev. E., of Barnet, i. 299²

Enoch, of Brookfield, ii. 860, 861

Rev. J. A., of Marshfield, iv. 208

J. P., Orange co. officer, ii. 807(2)

J. R., of Brookfield, ii. 858²

Orange co. officer, ii. 807(2)

Joanna (Brewster), wife of Luther Cleaveland, iii. 802²

John R., of Brookfield, ii. 870

Luther, iii. 802²

Dr. Norman, in Randolph and Canada, ii. 1006²-7

Orrin, of Middletown, iii. 828², 829

Sally, of St. Albans, ii. 334

Samuel, of Tunbridge, ii. 1126²

Cleaves, Mrs. (Sherman) (Carpenter), wife of Luther Cleaves, iv. 869²

Charles, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Charles R., of Montpelier, iv. 281², 530²

of Waterbury, iv. 837², 838², 852²

Luther, of Waterbury, iv. 839, 840, 869²

Nathaniel, of Swanton, iv. 1133²

Sarah R., of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Cleaves & E. Carpenter, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Cleghorn, C. A., v. pref. p. v.

Clemens, David, in Hyde Park ii., 633²

Eunice, m. Daniel Newton, v. pt. 2, 470²

Horace, of Hyde Park, ii. 634

Joseph, of Brandon, iii. 495

Rev. S. H., in Highgate, ii. 269²

Dr. S. S., of Manchester, iii. 1170²

Rev. S. W., of Bakersfield, ii. 199²

of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Clement, Rev., iii. 866

in Greensboro, iii. 215²

Amos M., of Charleston, iii. 121

C, of Rutland, iii. 1067

Charles, of Elmore, ii. 627

of Rutland, iii. 1009, 1121²

Ebenezer, of Coventry, iii. 152, 159

Mrs. Elizabeth W., of Sherburne, iii. 1121²

George W., of Greensboro, iii. 222

 

 

NAME INDEX                           207

 

Clement, Rev. J., of Topsham, ii. 1108

James, of Orleans co., iii. 34²

Dea. James, hist. of Irasburg, iii. 254-5

Job, of Corinth, ii. 883²

Jonathan, of Coventry, iii. 144

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Rev. Joshua, of Mt. Holly, iii. 848²

Percival W., of Rutland, iii. 1067

R., of Greensboro, iii. 222

Russell, of Greensboro, iii. 222

S. C. of Corinth, ii. 882²

W., of Rutland, iii. 1068

W. C., of Rutland, iii. 1067

William, of Danville, v. pt. 34, 9²

of Fair Haven, iii. 707

Clement & Gilmore, of Rutland, iii. 1067

Clement & Son, of Rutland, iii. 1066

Clement & Sons, of Rutland, iii. 1067(2)

Clements, Betsey, m. Samuel Chase, v. pt. 2, 717

Hannah, of Washington, ii. 1182²

Isaac, of Holland, Rev. soldier, iii. 238²

John, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Clemons, Eunice, wife of Michael Clemons, iii. 1207²

Eunice (McCrees), wife of William A. Clemons, iii. 1207²

Hugh, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Lucretia (Smith), wife of Wesley Clemons, iii. 1207²

Martin V. B., of Wells, iii. 1207²

Mehitable, wife of Thomas Clemons, iii. 1207²

Michael, from Worthington (Mass.), of Wells, iii. 1207²

Rev. S. W., v. pt. 35, 69

Rev. Sylvester, of Danby, iii. 607

Thomas, from Worthington (Mass.), of Wells, iii. 1207

Wesley, from Mass., of Wells, iii. 1196², 1207²

Rev. Wesley, in Danby, iii. 607

William A., of Wells, iii. 1207²

Clessen, Mathers, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

Cleveland, ____, m. Benjamin Parmenter, iii. 683

m. Frank T. Freeman, iii. 720

m. Thomas Dibble, iii. 688

Dr., of Irasburg, iii. 253

Rev. Aaron, in Braintree, ii. 848 (2)

Abigail, of Fair Haven, iii. 720

Albert, of Fair Haven, iii. 673²

Almeda, of Fair Haven, iii. 720

Amos K., of Coventry, iii. 148², 149

Asa, of Pawlet, iii. 911²

Augustus, of Pawlet, iii. 911²

Col. Augustus, of Pawlet, iii. 874²

Aurelia, m. Hoel Wright, iii. 932²

Azubah, m. Benjamin Parmenter, iii. 727

Calvin, of Pawlet, iii. 911², 932²

Rev. Charle, of Shelburne, i. 873, 879

Dr. Charles H., of Waterbury, iv. 839

David, of Pawlet, iii. 881

Capt. David, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

E., of Brownington, iii. 90

of Coventry, iii. 34, 45²

Edward, of Randolph academy, ii. 995

Rev. Edward, in Barton, iii. 87²

of Cabot, iv. 96

Elijah, of Coventry, iii. 33, 149, 150, 151(2), 152²(2), 158(2), 159²(2), 160, 253

Elisha, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Enoch, of Braintree, ii. 852²

of Fair Haven, iii. 720

of Hampton (N. Y.), iii. 720

Fassett, of Fair Haven, iii. 720

George, of Middlebury, iii. 1021, 1054²

H. C., of Coventry, iii. 45², 46²

J. P., of Braintree, ii. 847²

James, of Fair Haven, iii. 673²

James P. jr., of Braintree, ii. 848²(2)

Joanna (Brewster), wife of Luther Cleveland, iii. 911²

John, of Highgate, ii. 420

Dr. John, of Pawlet, iii. 893²(2)

Capt. John, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

Dr. John jr., of Pawlet, iii. 893²

Johnson, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

Joshua, of Fair Haven and Hampton (N. Y.), iii. 673²

Lucy, m. Rev. John A. Hicks, iii. 1021, 1054²

Luther, of Pawlet, iii. 911²

Mrs. Luther, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Lydia, of Pair Haven, iii. 720

Lydia (Crosby), wife of Asa Cleve­land, iii. 911²

Martha (Rathbone), wife of Solomon Cleveland, iii. 720

Moses, from Conn., of Pawlet, iii. 911²

Mrs. Moses, of Pawlet, iii. 895

Norman, of Irasburg, iii. 255²

Olive, of Pawlet, iii. 911²

Oliver, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672²(2), 672², 674, 677², 680, 682(2), 683(2), 684, 685², 688, 720(2), 727, 736

Palmer, of Pawlet, iii. 881

Palmer & Sons, of Pawlet, iii. 885(2)

Patty, of Fair Haven, iii. 720

Rebecca, m. Samuel Wright jr., iii. 932²

Rhoda, m. Thomas Dibble, iii. 736

Mrs. Rose, v. pt. 34, 52²

Samuel, of Fair Haven, iii. 720(2)

of Castleton, iii. 675

 

 

208                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Cleveland, Sarah, m. Isaac Race, iii. 720²

Solomon, of Fair Haven, iii. 674, 675, 717, 726²

from Fair Haven, of Diana (N. Y.), iii. 720²

from Hampton (N. Y.), of Fair Haven, iii. 697, 720

Solomon jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 720

Tracy, of Pawlet, iii. 932²

Zuba (Kendall), wife of Moses Cleveland, iii. 911²

Cliff, Nathaniel, of Middletown, iii. 838

Clifford, ____, of East Montpelier, iv. 585²

Cottrill, of Marshfield, iv. 217²

Edward, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Elizabeth (Gilbert) (Cheney), wife of Simeon Clifford, iii. 450

Elizabeth (Gilmore), wife of Eugene Clifford, ii. 300²-1

Eugene, of Fairfield, ii. 197², 300²-1

Mrs. Eugene, of Fairfield, ii. 197²

G. B., attorney, iv. 277²

Hattie, of Northfield, iv. 689²

Rev. J., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 17²

John, of Corinth, ii. 883², 886²(2)

Jonathan, of Albany, iii. 49

Lester, of Calais, iv. 150²

Simeon, of Brandon, iii. 450

Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Clift, C., of Middletown, iii. 801²

Crockee, of Middletown, iii. 814²

Nathaniel, of Middletown, iii. 835

Cline, William, of Highgate, ii. 421(2)

Clinton, ____, surveyor, 1824, ii. 955

Gov. De Witt, of N. Y., i. 166, 681², 957, 2d ed. 168; iii. 856 note; iv. 309

Gov. George, of New York, i. 913(2), 915(2) ; ii. 562; iii. 572² note, 1096, 1097; v. 17(2) ; v. pt. 2, 128, 285, 592 note

his papers at Albany, i. 172², 2d ed. 174²

Vice-Pres. George, i. 620²

Sir Henry, i. 216, 666², 919, 2d ed. 215; ii. 496 note; iii. 1155

Cloarec, Rev., of Bennington, i. 163, 2d ed. 165

Rev. J., Roman Catholics of Richmond, i. 848²-9

Rev. Jerome, of Burlington, i. 551

Cloarence, Rev. M. J., iii. 1049²

Clogston, ____, v. pt. 35, 79²

J. D., of Montpelier, iv, 281, 337

John, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Joseph D., of Montpelier, iv. 336(2)

Rodney, of Middlesex, iv. 242

Silas of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Thomas, of Strafford, ii. 1069, 1080²

Cloice, Elijah, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Closson, Dea. C. C., of Worcester, iv. 905

Charles C., of Northfield, iv. 655, 656

of Worcester, iv. 905², 906²

Mrs. Charles C. (née Davis), iv. 906²

David W., of Thetford, ii. 1098

Emily (Whitney), wife of Henry Closson, v. pt. 2, 448²

Hannah, m. Daniel Abbott, iv. 911²

Harriet (Dunham), 3d wife of Charles C. Closson, iv. 906²

Henry, of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 450²

Henry, of Whitingham and Springfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 448², 723

Henry Whitney, from Marlboro. of Ft. Duncan (Tex.), v. pt. 2, 448²

Marcia (Gurley), 2d wife of Dea. Charles C. Closson, iv. 906²

Olivia (Burke), wife of Henry W. Closson, v. pt. 2, 448²

Cloud, Andrew, of Charleston, iii. 121

Daniel, of Charleston, iii. 109, 121

Eben, of Charleston, iii. 109

George, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 121

Harvey, of Charleston, iii. 109

Harvey H., of Waterford, iii. 111²

John, of Fayston, Rev. soldier, iv. 197

of Washington co., iv. 11

Clough, ____, of Roxbury, iv. 762²

of Wells River, ii.  954

m. Erasmus Orcutt, iii. 799

Aaron, of Stowe, ii. 706

C. F., of Waitsfield, iv. 785, 839²

Clark, of Berlin, iv. 1189

E., of Worcester, iv. 888²

Eben, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

Edward, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

of Worcester, iv. 893

Edward jr., of Worcester, iv. 907²

Edward W., from Bradford (N. H.), in Stowe, ii. 750

Gen. J. M., v. pt. 35, 74²

Jabesh, of Charleston, iii. 108²

John, of Highgate, ii. 255

of Worcester, iv. 893²

Joseph B., of Thetford, ii. 1098

Josiah, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Lucy, of Worcester, iv. 907²

Mercy E., of East Montpelier, iv. 584³

Moses, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Phineas, of Middletown, iii. 794², 795(2), 796², 797², 799(2), 800, 820

of Tinmouth, iii. 1145², 1146(2). 1147, 1151²

Robert, of Wells River, ii. 953²

Ruth, of Worcester, iv. 907²

Ruth 2d, of Worcester, iv. 907²

S. S., of Roxbury, iv. 760

Sarah, m. Reuben Towle, ii. 231

Storrs S., of Roxbury, iv. 758, 759², 760²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           209

 

Clough, Thaddeus, of Waterbury, iv. 838²

Wealthy Smead, of Putney. v. pt. 2, 232

William M., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Clough & Randall, of Waterbury, iv. 832

Clow, John, of Highgate, ii. 258

Russell, of Highgate, ii. 421

Cloyse, George, of Shelburne, i. 870²

Cluff, Moses, of Brandon, iii. 446

Sally, iii. 1039²

Clukey, Francis, of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Clure, Mrs. (Baldwin), of Bridport, i. 18

Clyd, Hugh, of Charlotte, i. 736

Clyne, Charles, of Fair Haven, iii. 686²

Coles, John, of Northfield, iv. 613

William, of Northfield, iv. 613

Coalfax, ____, of East Haven, i. 985²

Jemima, of East Haven, i. 986

Coate, Gen., at Naperville (P. Q.) , ii. 509(2), 510

Coates, Charles, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

Rev. Michael, iii. 470²

Reuben, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Rev. Samuel, iii. 470²(2)

Coats, James, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 113²

Michael, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701

Nancy E., m. Philander Hathaway, iv. 140²

Cobb, ____, of Guildhall, i. 1000²

of Highgate, ii. 271, 273

of Morgan, iii. 376², 377

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 8²

(née Allen), wife of Capt. Willard Cobb, iii. 912

Dr., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 408²

of Milton, i. 939²

poem, i. 733

Squire, of Highgate, ii. 271

Abigail (Chamberlain), wife of Ellis Cobb, iii. 77

Ada, m. Gen. Frank Davis, v. pt. 3², 18²

Rev. Alvan, of Taunton (Mass.), i. 1013

Angeline, m. ____ Dean, v. pt. 3², 18²

Arabella, m. Isaac Parker, iii. 138 note

Betsey, iii. 139

Charles P., of Coventry, iii. 145

D. W. of Bradford, ii. 817², 818², 824²

Daniel, of Albany, iii. 66²

of Strafford, ii. 1068, 1070, 1071²(2), 1082, 1083(2)

from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Windham, v. pt. 2, 546; v. pt. 3², 10², 11, 18², 20

of Essex co., i. 948

Orange co. officer, ii. 805²(2), 806(2)

Rev. Daniel, of Pawlet, iii. 904²

David, of Albany, iii. 59²

Mrs. David, of Albany, iii. 59²

David, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 10²

David P., pioneer of Albany, iii. 47²(2), 48, 66

Mrs. David P., of Albany, iii. 66

David R., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226

Eben, in War of 1812, ii. 391

Ebenezer, of Pawlet, iii. 903

survey of Shelburne, i. 857

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

Rev. Elias, in Braintree, ii. 848

Elijah, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Elkanah, from Conn., of Pawlet, iii. 880², 893, 912, 931

Elkanah jr., of Pawlet, iii. 931

Ellis, of Barton, iii. 74(2)

Col. Ellis, from Hardwick and Bar­ton, iii. 76², 77, 86(2), 87

Enos, author, iv. 214²

Ephraim, of Moretown, iv. 602²

Fanny, of Albany, iii. 59²

Dea. Frederick R., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 236

G. D., of Eddyville (Ky.), iii. 723²

George G., of Fair Haven, iii. 704

George W., of Montpelier, iv. 276

Gideon, from Conn., of Pawlet, iii. 880², 911²

Rev. H. K., of Barre, iv. 52, 67²

of Randolph, ii. 1176

Hannah, m. Aurelis Howard, v. pt. 3², 18²

Hannah E., m. A. C. Howard, v. pt. 2, 546

Hannah (Edgerton), wife of Joshua Cobb, iii. 913

Hanover, of Coventry, iii. 138 note, 158²

Harriet Fitch (Betsey), of Coventry, iii. 139

Henry, of Montpelier, iv. 280, 281, 337

Hosea P., of Swanton, iv. 1056

Howell, of Georgia, iii. 931

son of James Cobb, iii. 912

Isaac, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 622

Jacob, of Randolph, ii. 989²(2)

James, from Pawlet, of Georgia, iii. 912

of Stowe, ii. 706

James B., of Pawlet, iii. 931(2)

of Stowe, ii. 717

Jemima, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

John, of Charlotte, i. 741²

of Pawlet, iii. 880², 898, 901², 911²(2), 931

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

Capt. John, of Pawlet, iii. 879²

John C., of Randolph, ii. 999

 

 

210                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Cobb, Joshua, of Pawlet, iii. 911², 913, 931

Capt. Joshua, of Pawlet, iii. 879

Joshua D., of Pawlet, iii. 879², 881, 902²

Capt. Joshua D., from Pawlet, of Whitewater (Wis.), iii. 879², 912

Justus, publisher in Middlebury, i. 53(2)

Lattice C., of Coventry, iii. 138 note

Lewis, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149(2)

Lucy A. (Goss.), iv. 471²

Lucy (Stephens), wife of Daniel Cobb, v. pt. 2, 546

Lucy (Stevens), wife of Daniel Cobb, v. pt. 3², 18²

Lydia, m. Col. Alpha Warner, i. 334

Lydia (Messer), wife of Isaac Cobb, v. pt. 2, 622

Lyman, of Moretown, iv. 602²

of Tinmouth, iii. 1149

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 11

Mary, of Pawlet, iii. 931

of Wallingford, iii. 1170

m. William Harris, v. pt. 3², 18²

Mary E., of Brattleboro, v. 44

Mary (Willard), wife of Elkanah Cobb, iii. 912, 931

Milley, of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Modena (Clark), wife of G. D. Cobb, iii. 723²

Morgan 2d, grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

N. B., of Strafford, ii. 1084, 1177

Nancy, of Morgan, iii. 288

wife of William Cobb, iii. 286²

Nancy (Clark), wife of Capt. Joshua P. Cobb, iii. 912

Nathan B., of Strafford. ii. 1085; iv. 1194

Nathaniel, of Coventry, iii. 137²

from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Salem, iii. 308(2), 309²

Nathaniel 2d, of Coventry, iii. 138 note

Norman jr., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 228

Obiah, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Phalla, m. Ira Leavens, iii. 291²

Ruel, of Morgan, iii. 284², 286(2), 376²

Rufus, of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 531(2)

S. W., of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Sabrina, of Coventry, iii. 138 note

Samuel, of Randolph, ii. 1001

from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Coventry, iii. 137², 138, 140², 141(2), 144, 148², 158²(2), 159

Samuel jr., of Coventry, iii. 137², 138 note

Samuel 3d, of Coventry, iii. 138 note

Samuel M., of Charleston, iii. 109, 114²

Samuel W., of Randolph, ii. 1176

Sarah, of Morgan, iii. 287

Sarah (Pierce), wife of Tisdale Cobb, iii. 137², 138

Seth, of Stowe, ii. 706

Silas, of Montpelier, iv. 275²

Silas W., of Montpelier, iv. 351

Silence, of Coventry, iii. 137², 138 and note

m. Col. David Knox, iii. 141²

Silence 2d, of Coventry, iii. 138 note

Silence (Barney), wife of Samuel Cobb, iii. 138(2)

Silvanus, of Highgate, ii. 265

Simeon, of Fair Haven, iii. 704

of St. Johnsbury, i. 402

Sophia, m. Zadoc Remington, iii. 931

Sylvanus, of Highgate, ii. 258, 260, 264²

Sylvester, of Highgate, ii. 257²(2)

Sylvia, m. Harry Arnold, ii. 1045²

Timothy C., of Barton, iii. 77

Tisdale, from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Coventry, iii. 137², 138(2), 139, 140², 145, 153², 159

Willard, of Pawlet, iii. 885, 897, 931

Capt. Willard, of Pawlet, iii. 874², 879², 912

William, of Morgan, iii. 286², 376²

William jr., of Morgan, iii. 284²

Zenas, of Stowe, ii. 706

Cobb family of Coventry, iii. 139

Cobb & Cummins, of Montpelier, iv. 280²

Cobb & Fuller. publishers in Middlebury, i. 53

Cobb & Kelton, of Lowell, iii. 277²(2)

Cobden, Richard, of England, v. 156²

Cobern, James, of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

Cobin, ____, of Sunderland, i. 239(2), 240²

Cobleigh, ____, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 111

Abiah (Doubleday), wife of Oliver Cobleigh, iv. 626

Abner H., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

Caroline, of Northfield, iv. 626

Carrie, of Northfield, iv. 688²

Charles H., of Northfield, iv. 626

Clara, of Northfield, iv. 688²

Daniel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 715

Dennison, of Northfield, iv. 626

Dinah, of Northfield, iv. 626

Eleazer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 144

Mrs. Electa, m. Adolphus Denny, iv. 625²

Electa (Frizzel), wife of Col. George K. Cobleigh, iv. 626

F. D., of Brattleboro, v. 183(2)

Capt. Franklin, of Brattleboro, v. 49

George, of Northfield, iv. 626

Col. George, of Northfield, iv. 640

George K., of Northfield, iv. 615², 682

Col. George K., iv. 621, 625², 626

George R., of Northfield, iv. 681

 

 

NAME INDEX                           211

 

Cobleigh, Harriet, of Northfield, iv. 626

m. Samuel L. Adams, iv. 627

Hosea, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

Jonathan jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108

Justin, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 45, 46

Martha (Stickney), wife of Daniel Cobleigh, v. pt. 2, 715

Martin, of Northfield, iv. 626, 688(2), 694²

Rev. N. F., of Marshfield, iv. 207

Oliver, of Westminster and North­field, iv. 613, 614, 615, 626

Tabitha (Farr), wife of Eleazer Cobleigh, v. pt. 2, 144

Capt. Willard, of Brattleboro, v. 49

Coburn, ____, of Franklin, ii. 223²

m. ____ Garfield, ii. 896

Rev., in Brookfield, ii. 862²

in Strafford, ii. 1083

Maj., of Westfield, iii. 349²

A., author, iv. 314²

Abigail, m. Maj. Quinton Cook, iv. 111

Abigail (Putnam), wife of Elihue Coburn, iv. 110²

Rev. Alvin, of Westfield, iii. 350²

Mrs. Amelia (Walker), iv. 111

Anson, of Cabot, iv. 104², 117²

Asa, of Cabot, iv. 86

of Newbury, ii. 947²

of Plainfield, iv. 719

Asa jr., of Newbury, ii. 947²

C., of Westfield, iii. 362²

Calvin, of Fairlee, ii. 895², 896, 898

Catherine, of Westfield, iii. 362

Charles, of Fairlee, ii. 895²-6

Cheney, of Westfield, iii. 362(2)

Chester, of Westfield, iii. 351(2), 362(2), 395²

Maj. Chester, of Westfield, iii. 344²

Clement, of Cabot, iv. 84, 93², 94(2), 102(2), 103

of Oxford (Mass.), iv. 110²

Curtis A., of Montpelier, iv. 523², 559(2)

Daniel J., of Berlin, iv. 1189²

David, of Berkshire, ii. 119²

Dorothy (Edwards), wife of Clement Coburn, iv. 110²

Elihue, of Cabot, iv. 87, 143

sketch, iv. 110-1

Elihue F., of Cabot, iv. 111

Elizabeth (Croft), in Fairfield, ii. 199²

Esther, of Braintree, ii. 848²

Mrs. Eveline (Atwell), m. Hannibal Hodges, iii. 568

Frances Caroline, m. 1st, James K. Harvey, 2d, Dr. C. B. Chandler, iv. 111

Harriet, m. James Atkins, iv. 111

Hiram, of Cabot, iv. 111

Irene (Perrin), wife of Samuel Coburn, ii. 895²

J. A., of East Montpelier, iv. 586²

J. G., of Northfield, iv. 696²

J. L., of East Montpelier, iv. 586(2)

James, of Westfield, iii. 344(2), 362(2)

James A., of East Montpelier, iv. 586

Rev. Jesse, in Randolph, ii. 1064

Joel, of Northfield, iv. 672²

John, of Fairlee, ii. 896

of Westfield, iii. 362

Jonathan, of Ryegate, sketch, i. 382

Joseph, of Cabot, iv. 84², 87, 103²

of Westfield, iii. 362

L. A., of Mt. Holly, iii. 852

Rev. L. S., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 483

Larned, of East Montpelier, iv. 160², 586²

of Montpelier, iv. 548

Lemuel, of Fairlee, ii. 896

Lewis, of Cabot, iv. 111

Lewis Larned, of East Montpelier, iv. 551

Lorenzo, preceptor of Franklin co. grammar school, ii. 98

Louisa, of Cabot, iv. 95²

m. Robert Harvey, iv. 111

Louisa M., m. George W. Knight, iii. 919²

M. P., in Stowe, ii. 716

Marcey, of Westfield, iii. 362(2)

Rev. Milo P., in Benson, iii. 413²

Mrs. Moses, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

Nathaniel, of Cabot, iv. 104², 919², 920²

Dr. Nelson, of Mt. Holly, iii. 850²

Olive, of Westfield, iii. 362

wife of Chester Coburn, iii. 395²

Phineas, of Randolph, ii. 999

Phyla, of Westfield, iii. 362

Rebecca W., of Northfield, iv. 672³

Richard, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Ruth, of Cabot, iv. 95²

m. Dr. Dyer Bill, iv. 111

Ruth (Osgood), wife of Hiram Coburn, iv. 111

Samuel, iii. 919²

from Roxbury (Mass.), of Fairlee, ii. 896(2)

of West Fairlee, ii. 908

from Woodstock (Conn.), of Fairlee, ii. 895²-6

Silas, of Braintree, ii. 848²

Susan, m. Caleb C. Eaton, iv. 160²

Thomas, of Northfield, iv. 671

W. H., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 601

Washington, of Northfield, iv. 689²

Cochran, ____, of Readsboro, i. 220, 2d ed. 219

Dr., of Rutland, iii. 1039

Alexander, of Groton, iv. 1168

Betsey, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 19

m. Dr. John Gibson, v. pt. 3¹, 22

 

 

212                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Cochran, David, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 15², 17(2), 19, 22(2), 25²

David jr., of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 19

Edmund, of Northfield, iv. 643²

Dr. George B., of Newbury, ii. 944², 945

Ira, of Peru, i. 208²(2), 2d ed. 207

Ira D., of Calais, iv. 150

Rev. Isaac, from Londonderry, of Buffalo (N. Y.), v. pt. 3¹, 22²

James, of Northfield, iv. 643²

Jennia, m. Daniel Parker, iv. 643²

John, of Calais, iv. 166

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 19

Lyman, of Northfield, iv. 643², 672

Mary, v. pt. 3¹, 19

of Calais, iv. 166²

m. Arrington Gibson, v. pt. 3¹, 22

Mary (Aiken), wife of David Cochran, v. pt. 3¹, 22

Nancy, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 25²

hist. of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 15-29

Polly, of Northfield, iv. 643²

Polly G., of Northfield. iv. 671

Polly (Graves), wife of William Cochran, iv. 643²

Robert, i. 768², 771, 909; iii. 558(2), 582², 585, 1091², 1092; v. pt. 35, 26(2)

of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

of Cambridge, ii. 611²

on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

signed proclamation offering re­ward for Duane and Kempe, i. 151, 2d ed. 153²

Robert jr., in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Robert 2d, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Col. Robert, of St. Albans, ii. 292²

<