Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

 

NAME INDEX LINKS:  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  XYZ 

 

Dabney, J. P., v. pt. 2, 308

Dacres, Lt., commanded schooner Carle­ton, i. 663²

Dafferty, Sarah, of Burlington, i. 655²

Dagget, Judge, of New Haven (Conn.), v. 68

Ichabod, of Greensboro, iii. 212²

John, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

Joseph, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

Nathaniel, of Newport, iii. 303²

Samuel, of Morgan, iii. 286

Daggett, ____, v. 86

Mrs., m. Col. Caleb Curtis, iv. 153

Arthur, of East Montpelier, iv. 497, 576²(2), 583³

of Montpelier, iv. 327, 408, 548

Arthur jr., of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Asa, of Newport, iii. 305

of St. Johnsbury, i. 395²(2), 396²

Avery T., of Calais, iv. 169²

Brotherton, in Bennington, i. 144, 2d ed. 146²

Catherine, of Calais, iv. 153

m. Levi Robinson, iv. 169

Catherine H., m. Loam Hathaway, iv. 140, 141

Charles B., lawyer, iii. 37

Clarissa Amanda, m. Chester Bugbee, iv. 141

David, from Charlton (Mass.), of Calais and Montpelier, iv. 165², 169², 175², 583²

of Oxford (Mass.), Rev. soldier, iv. 141

David J., of Calais, iv. 169²

Delia F., m. John R. Cooley, iv. 169²

Eli, of Calais, iv. 169²

Elizabeth (Tobey), wife of David Daggett, iv. 169²

George, of East Montpelier, iv. 575²

James S., of Calais, iv. 166²

Joel, trustee of Derby lit. and theol. inst., iii. 181²

Joel R., of Newport, iii. 295², 305²

Joseph, iv. 257², 258

 

NAME INDEX                           247

 

Daggett, Kate (Roddy), wife of David J. Daggett, iv. 169²

Lizzie, m. J. M. Gunnison, iv. 169²

Lucy, of Calais, iv. 153

Lyman, of Calais, iv. 140, 141, 165², 169², 176

Maria K., m. Thomas B. Muldoon, iv. 169²

Mary, of Calais, iv. 153

Mary J. (Corwin), wife of Avery T. Daggett, iv. 169²

Nathaniel, of Coventry, iii. 149² 150(2)

from St. Johnsbury, of New­port, i. 396²; iii. 154, 186², 304, 305

Orville, of Newport, iii. 295², 305(2)

Phineas, of Newport, iii. 295²

Polly W., m. Isaac Chapman, iv. 169²

Ruth, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

Samuel jr., grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

Sarah W. (Hathaway), wife of Lyman Daggett, iv. 141

Shubael, of Newport, iii. 294², 295²

Simeon, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Dahlgren, Com. John A., v. pt. 2, 610

Dailey, C. R., of Coventry, iii. 148

Charles R., of Coventry, iii. 151

David, from Westminster, of Newbury, ii. 945²

Elijah, of Fletcher, ii. 201(2), 202

Elmore, of Coventry, iii. 151, 160

Rev. F. T., in Northfield, iv. 650

George, of Barre, iv. 40

J., trustee of Derby academy, iii. 182²

William, of Calais, iv. 170²

Daily, Rev., in Randolph, ii. 1005(2)

David, of Newbury, v. pt. 2, 62²

Rev. F. F., in Groton, iv. 1167

Lydia, m. Levi Sargeant, v. pt. 2, 22²

Melinda (Bemis), wife of David Daily, v. pt. 2, 62²

Zimri, of Highgate, ii. 420²

Dake, Francis, of Castleton, iii. 522

Joseph, of Stowe, ii. 742²

T. R., of Castleton, iii. 514

Daken, Capt. Samuel, iv. 1153

Dakens, Rev., of Danby, iii. 604², 605

Dakin, Joshua, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Simon, grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Tim, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Timothy, granted Ferrisburg, i. 32

Dakins, Eld., iii. 989²

Dale, ____, Surg. Gen., ii. 754

George, on Capt. Samuel Robinson's roll, i. 158², 2d ed. 160²

George N., of Guildhall, i. 948, 949, 1005, 1007(2), 1008²

of Island Pond, i. 956; iv. 784²

of Waitsfield, iv. 791²

Lt. Gov. George N., iv. 13²

Joshua, of Landgrove, i. 197², 2d ed. 197

Silence, m. William Hayden, iii. 59²

Daley Rev., in Bennington., i. 163, 2d ed. 165

David, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583, 598²

Rev. John B., of Middlebury, i. 58

Orrin, of Montpelier, iv. 336, 355(2)

Putnam, of Middlesex, iv. 240²

Putnam W., of Middlesex, iv. 237

Dalmas, A., French missionary, iv. 980²

Dalloff, Susan, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18²

Daloff, ____, m. Stephen Blake, v. pt. 34, 30²

Betsey, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

John, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Thomas, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 30², 55²(2)

Dalton, F. J., of St. Johnsbury, iii. 387² note

Hannah, iii. 1039²

James, of Boston, v. pt. 3, 62

Daly, Rev., iv. 602

in Northfield, iv. 658

D., ii. 505

David, of Pittsfield, iii. 935², 936

Rev. J., of Boston, iii. 1049

of Brownington, iv. 868

in Danby, iii. 670

Rev. John, iv. 423

Rev. John B., in Castleton, iii. 539

Dame, Rev., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18, 56²

Nancy, m. Capt. Isaac Ricker, iv. 474²

Damon, ____, m. John W. Dana, iv. 111²

Rev., of Woodstock, iv. 111², 114

Alfred, of Richford, ii. 282

Alonzo, of Hubbardston (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 398

Charles, of Victory, iv. 1194

Daniel, of Marshfield, iv. 200²

Ebenezer, of Kirby, i. 337

Eugene A., of Hubbardston (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 398²

Dr. George, of Albany, iii. 43

of Glover, iii. 208²

Harriet (Osgood), wife of Alonzo Damon, v. pt. 2, 398

John, from Martha's Vineyard (Mass.), of Cabot, iv. 80², 97², 103, 104², 105, 114, 117²

John H., of Cabot, iv. 103²

Mary Jane, of Hubbardston (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 398²

Nancy (Strong), wife of John Damon, iv. 114

Nat S., of Victory, i. 1047, 1048

Reuben A. of Ripton, i. 87

Samuel, of Ripton, i. 87; iv. 1200

hist. of Ripton, i. 85-7

Dana, ____, of Peacham, ii. 136

Dr., of Brandon, iii. 1109²

 

 

248                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Dana, Prof., Manual of Geol., ii. 26 note

Col., v. pt. 2, 541

Gen., of Me., iii. 338 note

A. G., iii. 1112²

Dr. A. G., of Brandon, iii. 958², 1132

from Cambridge (Mass.), of Pittsford, iii. 950(2)

Anderson, of Guildhall, i. 1007

Dr. Anderson G., of Pittsford and Brandon, iii. 460-1, 463², 472, 479 note, 483 note

hist. of Brandon, iii. 428-501

Ann (Holton), m. Hermann Schaf­fer, iii. 1132

Benjamin, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Beulah, m. Dr. Kenelm Winslow, iii. 949²

C. C. (Bennett), wife of Joshua M. Dana, iv. 882²

C. N., of Castleton, iii. 509

C. S., of Fayston, iv. 188²(2)

of Montpelier, iv. 273

Mrs. Charity (Loomis), of Woodstock, iv. 436

Charles A., of N. Y., i. 1007²

Charles Anderson, ii. 842²

Charles F., of Boston, iii. 1132

of Brandon, iii. 479 note

Charles H., of Woodbury, iv. 883

Chester S., of Waitsfield, iv. 799²

D. D., of Boston, iii. 538

Daniel from Conn., of Guildhall, i. 947, 948, 963², 1005, 1006(2), 1007, 1009²

of Pawlet, iii. 888²

of Caledonia co., v. pt. 34, 40

Col. Daniel, iv. 297

David, of Lowell, iii. 280

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

E. F., on Brandon mfg. co., iii. 497-9

E. Summers, poem, i. 31²

Edward S., of New Haven, iv. 1195

Edwin S., of Waitsfield, iv. 799²

Eliza A. (Fuller), wife of Dr. Anderson G. Dana, iii. 460², 462

poems, iii. 461-3

Foster S., of Waitsfield, iv. 797

Frances Mary, m. Rev. Austin Hazen, i. 318; iv. 66²

Francis, of Cambridge (Mass.), v. 88

Francis W., of Shrewsbury, iii. 1132

George, of Brandon and Calif., iii. 489

of Cabot, iv. 92

George W., of Cabot, iv. 81²

Hannah, of Montpelier, iv. 327², 330

m. Rev. Constantine Blodgett, ii. 1018

Hannah M., of Montpelier, iv. 883

Hannah (Putnam), wife of John W. Dana, i. 317²; iv. 111²

Mrs. Henry, of Warren, iv. 806²

I. P., of Montpelier, iv. 411²

Israel P., of Danville, iv. 66², 282, 518, 555²

Israel Putnam, 1st Pres. of Vt. Mutual fire ins. co., i. 318

Col. Israel Putnam, from Pomfret, of Danville, sketch, i. 317²-8²

J. M., of Calais, iv. 146²

editor, iii. 36²

poem, iv. 920-2

James D., Geology, cited, iv. 691-3

James M., of Irasburg, iii. 253²

John W., of Cabot, iv. 80², 81², 82, 85², 87², 89²(2), 95, 98(2), 99(2), 103, 104, 105²(2)

Mrs. John W., of Cabot, iv. 89², 98, 111²

John W., grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

of Pomfret, iv. 111²; v. 11

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

John W. jr., of Cabot, sketch, iv. 111-3

John William, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

John Winchester, from Pomfret (Conn.), of Pomfret, i. 317²

Joshua M., of Calais, iv. 144, 174²

of Woodbury, iv. 882

poem, iv. 883

Josiah, of Chelsea, ii. 873²(2), 1167

Orange co. officer, ii. 805(2)

Judah, iii. 1039

grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Rev. Judah, of Fryeburg Me.), i. 318²

Louis, of Barre, iv. 37

Mary Ann (Hodges), wife of William Dana, m. Solomon Foot, iii. 567

Eld. Nathan, of Hubbardton, iii. 778

Rev. Nathan, of Charlotte, i. 743

of Hubbardton, iii. 991²

from Newton (Mass.), iii. 460

O. F., on John W. Dana, iv. 111-3

O. N., of Castleton, iii. 513²

of Rutland co., iii. 519²

Orlando N., of Castleton, iii. 520²

Oscar F., of Cabot, iv. 102²

on John McLean, iv. 116

R. S., of Shoreham, i. 97

S. J., of Fayston, iv. 188²(2)

Samuel, of Boston, iii. 1113(2)

of Fayston, iv. 197

Samuel J., of Waitsfield, iv. 799²

Samuel W., of Conn., iii. 722

Sarah (Smith), wife of Israel Putnam Dana, i. 317²

Solomon W., lawyer, iii. 37²

Stephen W., of Poultney, iii. 977²

Rev. Sylvester, in Orford (N. H.) and Fairlee, i. 1023²; ii. 902

 

 

NAME INDEX                           249

 

Dana, Wesley E., of Waitsfield, iv. 797

William, of Berlin, iv. 1188

of Calais, iv. 143², 144(2)

of Lebanon (N. H.), iv. 882

U. S. Vice Consul at Buenos Ayres, iii. 567

William jr., of Woodbury, iv. 882

Dana & Brooks, of Waterbury, iv. 840

Dane, Daniel, see Dana, Daniel

Danforth, ____, of Fairfax, ii. 181²

of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 18

from Westminster, of Marlboro (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 602

Dr., of Barnard, ii. 151²

Rev., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

Capt., in War of 1812, i. 218, 2d ed. 217

Rev. Appleton, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 408

Charles, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Charles D., of Bennington, i. 260

D. A., of St. Albans, edited The Vt. Republican, ii. 331

Daniel C., of Fairfax, ii. 402²

David, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Douglas A., of Burlington, i. 553

of Georgia, ii. 94², 243²

Eliza, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Elkanah, of Pawlet, iii. 896²

of Woodford, i. 248

Elkanah jr., of Randolph, ii. 999

Rev. Francis, of Winchester (N. H.), v. 81²

Isaac, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

J., of Fairfax, ii. 393²

James, of Highgate, ii. 420

John, engineer, iv. 561

Jonathan, of Fairfax, ii. 171, 393²

of Georgia, ii. 249²

from Williamstown (Mass.), of Benson, iii. 408²(2)

pensioner, ii. 392²

Joseph B., of Montpelier, iv. 309², 310(2)

Levi, of Fairfax, ii. 402²

Nicholas, of Me., v. pt. 2, 628²

Sally, of Woodbury, iv. 880²

Samuel, of Cabot, iv. 78², 103

of Calais, iv. 172², 173(2), 175²

Dr. Samuel, of Calais, iv. 137, 164

Silvanus, of Pownal, i. 218, 2d ed. 217

Thomas, grantee of Newbury, ii. 944

William C., of Barnard, iv. 1191

Daniel, prophet, iii. 426

Duglas, v. pt. 2, 31

Danielou, Rev., of St. Johnsbury, in Randolph, ii. 1005

Rev. S., from France, in St. Albans, ii. 339 (2)

Rev. Stanislaus, of St. Johnsbury, i. 409(2)

Daniels, ____, of Hyde Park, ii. 642(2)

at Shelburne, iii. 1082, 1084²

of Swanton, iv. 1054²

Dr., of Swanton, iv. 1056

Mrs., of Middlesex, iv. 240²

of Waterbury, iv. 871²

Addington, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 230

Albert N., of Montpelier, iv. 332², 333

David, of Barre and Montpelier, iv. 23², 562

Fanny, of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Francis, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556², 557

Frank B., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 555

G. E., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

G. W., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

George W., of Rutland, iii. 1043

Maj. Gen. Isaac, iii. 663²

James, of Middlesex, iv. 246

James M., of Danby, iii. 593

Joseph, of Vershire, ii. 1133

Joseph S., of Northfield, iv. 672

Joshua, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Leavitt, of Danville, i. 314²

Mrs. Lucretia, in Middlesex, iv. 244²

Luther, of Rutland, iii. 788², 789, 1009, 1027², 1081²

Lydia (Tuttle), wife of Capt. Nathan Daniels, iii. 439²

Mariah, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Nathan, of Brandon, iii. 429², 430², 431(2), 432(2), 433, 485

Capt. Nathan, of Brandon, iii. 440, 446, 448², 450(2), 451, 456²

sketch, iii. 439²

Nathaniel, of Middlesex, iv. 232², 246

Polly, of Rutland, iii. 1041²

Samuel, of Mass., pioneer of Leicester, i. 44², 878²

of Middlesex, iv. 236², 244²

of Pittsford, iii. 942

of Sheffield, i. 416²

of Woodbury, iv. 882

Sophia, m. Stephen Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62²

Stephen, of Groton, iv. 1164

of Rutland, iii. 1081²

Sylvanus, of Middlesex, iv. 236²

Zather, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 435²(2)

Danks, Capt. Benoni, grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 520²

Danow, Arthur, of Berkshire, ii. 393 (2)

Danson, George, of Worcester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 21

D'Anville, Jean Baptiste Bourguignon, see Anville, Jean Baptiste Bourguignon d'

Darber, Lt. Jonathan, in Rev. war, ii. 390²

Darby, Azariah, of Wells, iii. 1196

David, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 358², 359

Isaac, in militia, ii. 513²

Jedidiah, of Wells, iii. 1196

 

 

250                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Darby, John, W., of Randolph, ii. 999

Lovisa, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Ransom W., Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

in militia, ii. 513²

Sarah, m. Michael Jackson, ii. 1023

Simeon, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

William H., of Alburg, ii. 508

in militia, ii. 513²

Darius, Richard, of Charleston, iii. 121

Darkin, Tim, see Dakin, Tim

Darling, Mrs., of Fair Haven, iii. 761²

Abigail, m. Jonathan Bump, v. pt. 2, 184

Alvaro R., of Greensboro, iii. 223²

Alvira, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Capt. Benjamin, of Grand Isle, ii. 533²

Dr. C. B., of Lyndon. iii. 302

Caleb, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Dr. Charles B., of Lyndon, i. 347, 353²

David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 177, 184

Mrs. David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 184

David, grantee of Westfield, iii. 343²

Rev. David, of Surrey (N. H.), i. 979

Dennison, of Randolph, ii. 994

E., of Randolph, ii. 1038²

Edmond, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Edmund, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Eliza Reed, m. Stephen C. Cutting, i. 981; v. pt. 2, 730

Elizabeth, m. Sidney Goodell, iv. 142²

Emily, of Groton, iv. 1166²

Eva, of Calais, iv. 164²

Fanny, of Concord, i. 981

G. W., prop'r. mineral springs in Enosburg, ii. 160² note

George B., from Concord, of Boston, i. 979, 981²

H. P., of Morristown, ii. 682²

Hetty, m. Ozi Baker, i. 133², 2d ed. 135 and note

Lt. Hines R., from Concord and Guildhall, of Boston, i. 981²

Hiram, of Berkshire, ii. 393

Horace P., of Worcester, iv. 892

J., of Middletown, iii. 835²

J. B., of Albany, iii. 66²

Col. J. G., of Concord and Boston, i. 977 note

J. K., of Corinth, ii. 882

J. N., of Goddard seminary, iv. 26²

J. N. H., of Groton, iv. 1164²

James M., of Albany, iii. 49

James P., of Concord, i. 981²

Jerusha, m. Samuel Guernsey, v. pt. 2, 184²

John, grantee of Lunenburg, i. 1015²

from Plaistow (N. H.), pioneer of Groton, i. 321, 322(2); 1158, 1163², 1104

sketch, iv. 1161

Mrs. John (née Brock), of Groton iv. 1161²

John, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21

John 3d, of Groton, iv. 1164

John B., of Groton, iv. 1163²

John G., of Concord, i. 971²

of Lunenburg, v. pt. 2, 731²

Col. John G., from Concord, of Boston, i. 981

Capt. John M., from Keene (N. H.), of Concord, i. 969², 970, 979-81

portrait, i. opp. p. 969

Jonathan, of Groton, i. 322

Jonathan R., of Groton, iv. 1161, 1163², 1164, 1195

Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Judith, m. William Taisey, iv. 1160

Justin, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Leonard, of Worcester, iv. 893

Levi, of Berkshire, ii. 393

pioneer of Hancock, i. 43²

Dea. M., from Groton, of Albany, iii. 58, 63²

Mariam, of Wheelock, iii. 86

Moses, from Plaistow (N. H.), pioneer of Groton, i. 322(2) ; iv. 1158

Nancy L., m. Dr. Oliver L. Watson, iv. 893

Nathan, of Groton, i. 322

Norris M., hist. of Albany, iii. 46², 71

Olive B., m. Warren B. Stickney, v. pt. 2, 401²

Mrs. Phebe, of Groton, i. 322²

Phila, of Berlin, iv. 1189

of Roxbury, iv. 756²

Randall, of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Robards, from Plaistow (N. H.), pioneer of Groton, i. 321; iv. 1148, 1158, 1160(2)

Robert, of Groton, i. 322

Rev. Robert, of Georgia, ii. 210

Rufus, of Groton, iv. 1164

Salome (Reed), wife of Capt. John M. Darling, i. 979²

Samuel, of Corinth, ii. 882², 883(2)

from Plaistow (N. H.), pioneer of Groton, i. 321, 322(2); iv. 1148², 1158, 1168

Thomas, grantee of Bolton, i. 482 (2)

grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note, 1002

grantee of Hinesburg, i. 793

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Capt. Thomas, surveyed Granby, i. 988, 989(2)

W. S., of Leyden (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 401²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           251

 

Darling, Walter S., of Groton, iv. 1164

William, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

of Concord, i. 1051².

of Groton, iv. 1164

William H., of Concord, i. 981²

Darlington, William, i. 258²

grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Dr. William, iv. 1196

Darnham, John, v. pt. 2, 31²

Darrell, ____, of La., iv. 635

Darris, Jonathan E., of Brownington, iii. 92

Darrow, Dwight, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

Samuel, of Starksboro, i. 103

Dart, Ebenezer, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Hannah (Pratt), wife of Ebenezer Dart, iii. 1207²

Levi, of Enosburg, ii. 399

Nathaniel, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Roswell, of Danby, iii. 592

Dartmouth, Lord, account of loss of Ticonderoga from Gov. Colden, i. 152, 2d ed. 154²

on French land claims, ii. 89

Darwin, Fayette, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Capt. Thomas, of Colchester, i. 761

see also Dorwin

Dascomb, A. B., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 601

Rev. A. B., v. pt. 2, 607²

of Waitsfield, iv. 781²(2), 782

military record of Waitsfield, iv. 314², 796

Dr. James, student at Concord academy, i. 976²

Stella (Nutting), wife of Rev. A. B. Dascomb, v. pt. 2, 607²

Dater, Capt. John, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Daumel, Mrs. John, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Davenport, ____, i. 999²

m. William M. Field, iii. 468²

Dr., in Brookfield, ii. 863

Mrs., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 134

Abraham, of Fairfield (Conn.), ii. 192

Alonzo C., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 59²

Amos, of Williamstown, ii. 1145²

B., of Brandon, iii. 479

Barzillai, of Dummerston and Bran­don, iii. 468(2), 488²

of Montpelier, iv. 351

of Williamstown, ii. 1149

Dea. Barzillai, church hist. of Bran­don, iii. 463-8

C. H., of Brattleboro, v. 58

on Addie F. Davis, v. pt. 2, 321²

C. H. & co., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 322

C. N., ii. 531(2)

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 15

Catherine (twin), m. Benjamin Alvord, v. pt. 2, 35², 36, 205

Charles, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 10²

of Dorchester (Mass.), sketch, v. pt. 2, 34-6

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 8(2), 40², 71², 82², 92², 108, 110², 123, 126², 178², 205, 206², 207², 219

Charles jr., of Dorchester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 35

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 83², 86, 108, 110²

Charles 3d, of Dorchester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 35

Charles 4th, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 35²

Charles & Son, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77²

Charles N., iv. 271², 587(2)

of Brattleboro, v. pt., 725

on Asa Keyes, v. 135²

Capt. D. B., of Roxbury, iv. 763²

Daniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 86, 88, 110²

David B., of Lowell, iii. 280²

Lt. David B., of Roxbury, iv. 15², 16

Elijah, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Elizabeth, m. Fairbanks Moore, v. pt. 2, 35²

Mrs. Emily, m. John M. Weeks, i. 92²

Emma (Goss), wife of Thomas Davenport. ii. 1154; iii. 486²

G. W., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 15²

Dr. George, of Randolph, ii. 995², 1007

Capt. George, of Brandon, iii. 486²

of Williamstown, ii. 1154

George W., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 728

H. S., of Williamstown, ii. 1149²

hist. of Williamstown, ii. 1139-55

Hannah (Blanchard), wife of Thom­as Davenport, iii. 304²

Hannah (Rice), wife of Daniel Davenport, v. pt. 2, 86

Capt. James, of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 305²

navigated Conn. river, ii. 955

James Hart, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 35²

Jemima, m. Joseph Gilbert, v. pt. 2, 35²

m. Dea. Joshua Parker, v. pt. 2, 239²

Jemima (Tolman), of Dorchester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 35

Joanna, wife of Charles Davenport jr., v. pt. 2, 35

John, of Dorchester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 35         •

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 35²

grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

of Williamstown, ii. 1149²

 

 

252                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Davenport, John jr., grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

John P., of Berlin, iv. 69

Katherine, m. Benjamin Alvord, v. pt. 2, 86

Lemuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 75², 88, 118², 125²

of Williamstown, ii. 1144

Lucy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 59²

m. Clark Knight, v. pt. 2, 137²

Lydia (Kathan), wife of Charles Davenport jr., v. pt. 2, 18²

Lyman J., of Berlin, iv. 1189²

Mary, m. John Miller, v. pt. 2, 35², 123

wife of Thomas Davenport, v. pt. 3, 4²

Mary (Hart), wife of Charles Davenport 3d, v. pt. 2, 35²

Mrs. Mary Hart, m. Alexander Kathan, v. pt. 2, 15

Pardon, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 59²

Polly, m. John Miller, v. pt. 2, 86, 170², 204²

Polly (Wood), wife of Charles Davenport 4th, v. pt. 2, 35², 86

Robert, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

S. T., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 15²

Sally, m. Stephen Cummings, v. pt. 2, 35²

Salusha, m. Edia Baker, iii. 609²

Samuel, of Grand Isle, ii. 522, 525

grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Stephen, grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

Susan, m. Amos Rice, v. pt. 2, 97²

Susanna, m. Nathan Cook, v. pt. 2, 36, 206

Susanna (Laughton), wife of Thomas Davenport, v. pt. 2, 58, 59²

Thomas, of Dorchester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 34², 35

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 35², 36, 58, 59²

of Potton (P. Q.), iii. 304²

grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

of Williamstown and Brandon, ii. 1149²; iii. 485-7

sketch, ii. 1152-4

Waitstill (Smith), wife of Charles Davenport, v. pt. 2, 35

Lt. Willard G., of Brandon, iii. 485, 486²

of Williamstown, ii. 1154

on Thomas Davenport, ii. 1152-4

William H., in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Rev. W. R., of Rockingham, iv. 383²

Davenport & Clay, of Middlebury, i. 53²

Davenport & Eddy, of Brattleboro, v. 176

Davey, ____, of Fair Haven, iii. 703², 724, 726²

Albert Vincent, of Fair Haven, iii. 733

Andrew, of Barre, iv. 41²

Mrs. C. F., of Burlington, i. 533

C. M., of Fair Haven, iii. 706

Caroline, of Fair Haven, iii. 733

m. Dr. Edward Lewis, iii. 742

Chalon F., of Fair Haven and Burlington, iii. 162, 733²

Christopher M., of Fair Haven, iii. 733

of Rutland, iii. 705²

Delia, m. ____ Stone, iii. 732²

Delia H., of Fair Haven, iii. 733

Georgianna (Vernon), wife of Chalon F. Davey, iii. 733²

Harriet (Kilborn), wife of Israel Davey, iii. 733

Henry Clark, of Rutland, iii. 733²

Israel, of Castleton, iii. 509

of Fair Haven, iii. 693 note, 700, 704²(2), 705², 706, 733, 736, 737²

Jacob, of Fair Haven, iii. 693 note, 699², 700(2), 701(2), 702, 705², 715², 716, 727², 728, 739², 732-3, 735², 737(2), 742(2)

James Dey, of Fair Haven, iii. 733

Jane Eliza, of Fair Haven, iii. 733

m. Henry W. Cheney, iii. 733²

John Jacob, of Fair Haven, iii. 733, 740²

Lucy, m. John P. Colburn, iii. 732², 733, 737

Mary Ann, of Fair Haven, iii. 733

Narcissa B. (Clark), wife of Christopher Davey, iii. 733

Phebe (Dey), wife of Jacob Davey, iii. 732²

Phebe Loraine, of Fair Haven, iii. 733

Phebe S., m. Artemas S. Cushman, iii. 735²

Davey, Persons & Foster, of Fair Haven, iii. 701

Davice, Ens., v. pt. 2, 28

David, Isaac, in Brandon, iii. 430²

Davidson, Dr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 173²

of Plattsburg (N. Y.), ii. 549

Abagail (Miner), wife of Thomas Davidson, iii. 802²

Alexander, of Scot. and Burlington, i. 495², 504², 615

Bailey, of Essex co., i. 948

Chester, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Clement, of N. Y. and Conn., iii. 802²

Daniel, of Craftsbury, iii. 148

pioneer of Readsboro, i. 219, 221, 2d ed. 218-20

Gideon M., of Saratoga Springs (N. Y.), iii. 802²

Henry, of Readsboro, i. 220², 2d ed. 219

John, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Gen. John Wyman, iv. 1180

 

 

NAME INDEX                           253

 

Davidson, Joseph, of Brandon, iii. 450²

of Fair Haven, iii. 696

Josiah, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Mrs. Josiah, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

M., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 479

Mary, m. Rev. David Goodwillie, i. 288

Milo, of Windham co. savings bank, v. pt. 2, 478

Milon, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478²

in Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Nathan, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Rev. Prosper, of Waterford, i. 432

Rev. Prosper P., in Coventry and Newport, iii. 295

Richard, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Robert, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Sarah, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 432²

Silas, of Greensboro, iii. 212²

of Waterford, i. 432(2)

Rev. Silas, of Barnet. i. 300(2)

of Derby, iii. 181²

of Lunenburg, i. 1020², 1021(2)

Thomas, iii. 802²

William, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 435²(2)

grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Davies, ____, from St. Johnsbury, of Newport, iii. 186²

David, of Ira, iii. 783

John, of Ira, iii. 783

Mary, of Ira, iii. 783²

Davignon, Dr. J. F., iv. 1077

Davis, ____, of Cambridge, ii. 647²(2)

of Concord (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 58

of Grand Isle, ii. 520 note

of Peacham, ii. 928

of Sunderland, i. 239

of Waterbury, iv. 870

commanded British ship Mentor, ii. 787

engineer, iv. 712²

m. George Worthington, iv. 498²

U. S. army, i. 477

Dr., of Brownington, iii. 93

of Grand Isle, ii. 520 note

Judge, of N. Y., iii. 857²

Miss, m. Dea. Charles C. Closson, iv. 906²

Mrs., of Brighton, i. 954

of Montpelier, iv. 1199

Rev., ii. 1083

from Conn., of Colchester, i. 777

in Franklin, ii. 226²

in Greensboro, iii. 215²

Capt., i. 665²; iii. 931²

Col., iii. 1096²; iv. 915

from Leicester (Mass.), iii. 171²

Gen., iv. 680

A. B., of Bradford, ii. 842

A. J., of Brighton, i. 956

Lt. A. J., of Berlin, iv. 16

Capt. A. J., of Lamoille co., ii. 591

Abel, of Swanton, iv. 1113

Abial H., of Marshfield, iv. 209

Able, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Able jr., with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Ada (Cobb), wife of Gen. Frank Davis, v. pt. 3², 18²

Adams, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 677²

Addie, from St. Johnsbury, of Ver­non, sketch, v. pt. 2, 321-3

Addie F., poems, v. pt. 2, 322²

Alanson, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

Capt. Alexander W., of Glover, iii. 203

Amelia (Dickenson), wife of A. J. Davis ii. 610²

Amos, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 362², 376(2)

of Bradford, ii. 812, 815²(2)

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 308²(2)

Amy (Snow), wife of Ezra Davis, v. pt. 2, 103²

Andrew J., of Cambridge, sketch, ii. 610

Anna, m. Joseph Button, iii. 616

m. Roderick Richardson, iv. 546², 786

Mrs. Anna B., m. Gen. John W. Phelps, v. pt. 3, 72

Annis, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Anson, of Montpelier, iv. 277, 329, 527², 574

Asa, of Hancock, v. pt. 2, 57²

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7

in War of 1812, ii. 392

Asenath (Nourse), wife of Eli S. Davis, v. pt. 2, 106²

Austin, of Cambridge, ii. 602

Betsy, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Betty (Negus), wife of Nathan Davis, v. pt. 2, 86

Dea. Bezaleel, of Randolph, ii. 1064²

Bradley, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

C., of Brattleboro, v. 41(2)

Dr. C. B., of Glover, iii. 208²

C. C., of Northfield, iv. 697

C. E., from St. Johnsbury, of Ver­non, v. pt. 2, 308, 321²

C. M., of Northfield, iv. 697

of Richford, ii. 279²

Col. Caleb, of Montpelier, iv. 168

Catharine, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

Caty (Taplin), wife of Jacob Davis jr., iv. 262

Charles, of Barton, iii. 75²

of Danville and Waterford, i. 270, 948, 949; v. pt. 35, 96

of Montpelier, iv. 330²

of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Dr. Charles E., of Montpelier, iv. 278

Chester, in War of 1812, ii. 392

 

 

254                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Davis, Christopher C., of Charleston, iii. 125

Clara, of East Montpelier, iv. 575

Clarissa, m. George Worthington, iv. 261²

Columbus, of Charleston, iii. 120

Cynthia, m. Enoch Colby, iii. 378

Mrs. Cynthia, wife of Pearley Davis, iv. 575

Cyril, of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 1207²

Cyrus, of Brattleboro, v. 32(2)

Dr. D. D., of Braintree, ii. 847²

of Randolph, ii. 1007

Dana, of Warren, iv. 812

Daniel, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

of Burlington, i. 669²

grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

of Grand Isle, ii. 522

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 233

captain on Champlain, i. 692², 703, 704², 705²

military record of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 26-8

David, of Bradford, ii. 812

pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 133²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 24, 32, 37

of Hubbardton, iv. 1175²

grantee of Orange, ii. 956

of Stowe, ii. 706², 707

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7

with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

David jr., from Sheffield (Mass.), of Hubbardton, sketch, iv. 1175²

of Stowe, ii. 712

David H., of Belvidere, ii. 593²

Denison, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 226

Dolly, m. Nathaniel Davis, iv. 579²(2)

m. Samuel Rich, iv. 161²

Dolly Tuttle, m. Hiland Hall, v. pt. 35, 92

E., of Randolph, ii. 1032²

Rev. E., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 279²

Ebenezer, of Charlton (Mass.), iv. 430²

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690(2)

of Wilmington, v. pt. 35, 7

of Caledonia co., v. pt. 34, 40

Rev. Ebenezer, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 723

Edgar, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 122

Edson, of Albany, iii. 66²

Edward, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Edward G., of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

Rev. Edwin, of Brattleboro, v. 179²

of Hinsdale (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 279²

Eleazer, grantee of Chittenden, iii. 548²

grantee of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 552²

of Newark, i. 357

Eli S., of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 106²

Elijah, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 379²

of St. Albans, ii. 292

Elisha, of Sheffield, i. 418²

Elizabeth (Negus), wife of Nathan Davis, v. pt. 2, 69²

Elsey, m. Shubael Wheeler, iv. 161

Enoch, of Bennington, editor, i. 253; v. pt. 35, 43

Esther, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 58

of Wells, iii. 1207²

Esther (Alley), v. pt. 2, 58

Esther (Palmer), wife of James Davis, ii. 322

Experience, from Dresden (N. H.), grantee of Randolph, ii. 976, 977-8, 990², 1042²-3, 1173², 1174

Mrs. Experience, from Ipswich (Mass.), of Randolph, ii. 977, 978

Experience, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232²

Ezra, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 103²

F. C., of Troy, iii. 342

F. E., of Bradford, ii. 842

F. G., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 712²

Mrs. F. G. (née Brown), v. pt. 2, 712²

Fannie S. (Johnson), wife of C. E. Davis, v. pt. 2, 321²

Fanny, m. Allen Lincoln, v. pt. 2, 103²

m. Dr. Nathaniel C. King, iv. 582²

Francilia A., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 308²

Francis, of Barre, iv. 1199²

of Dover, v. pt. 2, 353

of Georgia, ii. 235², 245(2), 249

of St. Albans, ii. 331², 434

of Shaftsbury, i. 233, 2d ed. 232²

of Franklin co., ii. 93², 95²

Gen. Frank, of Cavendish, v. pt. 3² 18²

G. A., History of Cumberland County, v. 1-17

George, of East Montpelier, iv. 578², 584², 589

of Wells, iii. 1207²

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12

Dr. George, of Craftsbury, iii. 167

George O., of Marshfield, iv. 204, 205

George W., of Enosburg, ii. 153

Gideon, of Landgrove, i. 198, 2d ed. 197²

Gideon jr., of Landgrove, i. 198, 2d ed. 197²

Gilbert A., v. pref. p. v.

Grindal, of Goshen, i. 35, 37²

H. W., of Northfield, iv. 689²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           255

 

Davis, Hannah, of Northfield, iv. 645²

m. ____ Newell, v. pt. 2, 608²

m. David Wing jr., iv. 261, 431²

Hannah C., m. Stephen Pitkin jr., iv. 209

Hannah (Emmenson), wife of Experience Davis, ii. 1043

Hannah Reed, of Northfield, iv. 671²

Hartwell, of Warren, iv. 812²

Henry, of Rockingham, v. pt. 35, 93

Rev. Henry, author, iv. 314²

Pres. of Middlebury College, i. 55

Henry H., of Enosburg, ii. 135²

Hezekiah, of Montpelier, iv. 408, 430², 725

of Plainfield, iv. 715², 718²

Howard, of Northfield, iv. 645²

Rev. Increase S., in Fairlee, ii. 902²

Ira, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Isaac, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146

of Calais, iv. 143², 145, 166², 170², 173², 174, 176

grantee of Castleton, iii. 503(2)

of Northboro (Mass.), ii. 105²

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Capt. Isaac, of Calais, iv. 144

J. B. & Son, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 350

J, C. B., ii. 969

J. F., iv. 686²

of Northfield, iv. 689², 690

J. P., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 629

J. R., of Northfield, iv. 696²

J. W., of Brighton, i. 953

Jacob, i. 269²

of Berlin, iv. 1188²

of Randolph, ii. 1175²; iv. 352

Rev. Jacob, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 703²

Col. Jacob, grantee of Calais, iv. 129(2), 130

from Charlton (Mass.), pioneer of Montpelier, ii. 972², 1152²; iii. 307, iv. 4², 14, 130², 131, 133(2), 134, 143, 152², 154², 170(2), 252², 253²,       255, 258(2), 259(2), 260(2), 261(2), 262(2), 265(2), 266, 267, 268(2), 272², 273², 287(2), 327², 334², 341², 440², 441², 477, 498², 524², 527², 547², 548, 554, 574, 577², 578, 579², 582, 714-6, 720², 721², 722², 830

sketch, iv. 429-30

Mrs. Jacob, of Montpelier, iv. 267

Gen. Jacob, of Milton, ii. 319²

of Montpelier, iv. 439

ordered to return troops to Vt., i. 671

Jacob jr., grantee of Montpelier, iv. 252², 255, 258², 260, 261, 262(2), 266, 288, 527², 549

Rev. Jairus E., in Huntington, i. 827²

James, grantee of Huntington, i. 813

in Milton, i. 841

from Montpelier, of N, Y. city, iv. 527², 574

of St. Albans, ii. 92², 94, 95²(2), 100, 322², 368, 480

sketch, ii. 321²-2

Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

on Gen. Levi House, ii. 315

on Joshua K. Smedley, ii. 316

on N. W. Kingman, ii. 313²-4

on Nathaniel B. Eldridge, ii. 315

on Seth Wetmore, ii. 314-5

James P., of Elmore, ii. 627

son of Judge James Davis of St. Albans, ii. 322

James W., of Brighton, i. 953²

James Wilson, of Montpelier, iv. 551, 553

Jefferson, i. 437²; ii. 356(2), 358, 765²; iii. 477², 708; iv. 17, 545², 1182², v. pt. 2, 307 ; v. pt. 34, 41

Jeremiah, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

of Montpelier, iv. 329

Joel, of Cambridge, ii. 602

Rev, Joel, of Barnard, iii. 936²

of Berlin, iv. 1188²

in Northfield, iv. 654²

of Williamstown, ii. 1144²

John, pioneer of Corinth, ii. 887

grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

of Middlesex, iv. 244²

of Wells, iii. 1207²

of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7

John jr., of Ira, iii. 783

John 2d, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7

John P., from Barnard, of North­field, iv. 615, 633, 687², 696

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

John S., from Granville (N. Y.), of Wells, iii. 1207²

Jonathan, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 109, 119, 120, 377²

of Lyndon, i. 340²

of Marshfield, iv. 204

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21, 46

Capt. Jonathan, of Brattleboro, v. 49, 50²

Jonathan jr., of Marshfield, iv. 204

Joseph, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

of Danby, iii. 607²

Joshua, of Kingston (R. I,), ii. 321²

of Warren, iv. 806²

Josiah, of Mendon, iii. 785

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 602², 626²

Kendall T., of Calais, iv. 144

of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Laura, m. Return Strong jr., iii. 928

Learnard W., of Elmore, ii. 627

 

 

256                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Davis, Leicester, of Roxbury, iv. 748

Levi, of Charlton (Mass.), iv. 152²

of Mass., grantee of Braintree, ii. 845(2)

grantee of Montpelier, iv. 255

Lewis A., of Whitingham, i. 260³

Lillian E., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 308²

Lorenzo, of Charleston, iii. 122(2)

Louisa, of Northfield, iv. 645²

Lucretia, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Lucy, of Barre, iv. 37

m. Timothy Hubbard, iv. 261, 441²

Mrs. Lucy, of Albany, iii. 66

Luke A., of Cabot, iv. 119²

Luman M., of Elmore, ii. 627

Luther, of Waterbury, iv. 828, 834²

Lydia, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

m. Alvin H. Baker, ii. 465²

Lydia (Laughton), wife of Asa Davis, v. pt. 2, 57²

Lysander, of Whitingham, i. 260³; v. pt. 2, 695

M. A., of Bradford, ii. 842

M. W., v. pt. 2, 629

Mahala, m. Alvin H. Baker, ii. 465²

Maria, of Roxbury, iv. 752²

Martha, of Moretown, iv. 603

Martha (Spaulding), widow of David Davis, m. William Hill, iv. 1175²

Marvin W., of Athens, v. pt. 2, 376

Mary, of Ira, iii. 783²

m. Appleton Fitch, iii. 914²

m. Elisha Rich jr., iii. 955

Mary E., of Plainfield, author, iv. 314², 734²

poem, iv. 923

Mary M., of Montpelier, iv. 329

Mary (Tuttle), wife of Henry Davis, v. pt. 35, 92

Mehitable, m. ____ McNiel, v. pt. 2, 609

Melinda F., of Northfield, iv. 672³

Mercy (Averill), wife of Josiah Davis, v. pt. 2, 626²

Molly, m. Josiah W, Tainter, v. pt. 2, 719

Mortimer C., of Charleston, iii. 125

Gen. Moses, of Milton, i. 497²

N. jr., of Plainfield, iv. 731²

N. B., of Glover, iii. 200²

Mrs. Nancy, of Middlesex, iv. 244²

Nathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 69², 70², 86

of Randolph, ii. 1033

of Stockbridge, iv. 1192²

of Wilmington, v. pt, 3³, 7

Nathaniel, v. pt. 2, 574²

of Calais, iv. 176²

grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

from Charlton (Mass.), of Montpelier, iv. 161(2), 266, 548, 578², 579(2), 582², 731(2)

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Col. Nathaniel, of Montpelier, iv. 430², 579²

Nathaniel jr., of East Montpelier, iv. 589

O. L., of Conn., v. pt. 2, 315

Dr. O. O., of Northfield, iv. 616²

Orin, of Calais, iv. 166²

of Georgia, ii. 245²

of St. Albans, ii. 434

Rev. Orrin, of Calais, iv. 145, 877

Oscar, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 609

Oscar L., of East Montpelier, iv. 589

P., of St. Albans, ii. 264²

Capt. P. T., of South Hero, i. 697, 698, 706

Park, of St. Albans, ii. 481

Gen. Parley, from Oxford (Mass.), of Montpelier and Calais, iv. 131², 134(2), 206², 209, 219, 227², 258²², 259, 260(2), 265², 266, 270, 272², 290, 295, 298², 300, 301(2) note, 302(2), 326, 350², 408, 430², 524, 548, 549, 554², 575, 576²(2), 577², 578, 583², 586², 591, 592

sketch, iv. 579-80

grantee of Calais, iv. 132, 133²

Rev. Patten, in Randolph, ii. 1001

Paul, of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670, 673², 675

Mrs. Paulina (Stevens), wife of Timothy Davis, iv. 577

Pauline, of East Montpelier, iv. 583²

Persis B., of Montpelier iv. 328

Phineas, of Calais, iv. 136, 173², 175²

Philip, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 108, 111, 115, 118, 119, 122², 134(2), 135²(2)

sketch, iii. 377-8

Mrs. Philip, of Charleston, iii. 378

Polly, of Danby, iii. 605

of Montpelier, iv. 328

of Wells, iii. 1207²

m. Col. Caleb Curtis, iv. 152²

m. Thomas West, iv. 261

m. Col. Jacob Davis, iv. 429

Rebecca, of Montpelier, iv. 327²(2)

m. Cornelius Lynde, ii. 1141, 1152²; iv. 261

Rebecca (Davis), wife of Col. Jacob Davis, iv. 429

sketch, iv. 431

Rebecca (Peabody), wife of Parley Davis, iv. 580²

Rebina, of East Montpelier, iv. 583³

Reuben, grantee of Braintree, ii. 845

Richard, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

Roswell, of Charleston, iii. 109, 125² note, 378

Rev. S. A., i. 903²

of Williamstown, ii. 1144

 

 

NAME INDEX                           257

 

Davis, S. H., of Richmond, i. 845

hist. of Richmond, i. 843-51

poems, i. 850²

attorney, i. 473²

S. W., of Barre, iv. 37

Salmon, of Calais, iv. 176

Salusha, m. Henry Bartlett, iii. 611

Samuel, of Charleston, iii. 120

of East Montpelier, iv. 583, 584²

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 670(2), 671², 677²

Sarah, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231

m. Jonas Walker, v. pt. 2, 95²

wife of Nathaniel Davis, iv. 579²

Mrs. Sarah, of Randolph, ii. 1175²

Sarah (Jones), wife of Nathan Davis, v. pt. 2, 69²

Seaman, of Hinesburg, i. 799

Sewall, from Charleston (N. H.), of Northfield, iv. 645²

Silas, of Calais, iv. 175²

Simeon C., of Goshen, i. 35, 36², 37²

Simon, of Calais, iv. 136², 173², 175²

Solomon J., Grand Isle co. officer, ii. 479

Solon W., of Elmore, ii. 627

Sophia, m. Ebenezer Scribner jr., iii. 378

m. Oliver Potter, iv. 1113

Stephen, of Arlington, i. 122²(2)

pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

of Wells, iii. 1207²

Capt. Stephen, from Williamstown (Mass.) pioneer of Georgia, ii. 235

sketch, ii. 236²-7

Mrs. Stephen, of Georgia, ii. 237²

Stephen jr., of Georgia, ii. 237

Susan (Colby), wife of Philip Davis, iii. 377²

Tasker, of Corinth, ii. 883

Tenta, m. Nathan Saulsbury, iii. 646

Thomas, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 72, 252², 255, 258², 260, 261, 262(2), 285², 286, 287(2), 327, 330², 350², 387², 527², 830

of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

of Roxbury, iv. 759

Gen. Thomas, of Montpelier, iii. 914², 928

Thomas jr., of Montpelier, iv. 330²

Corp. Thomas C., of Grand Isle co., ii. 508, 513²

Timothy, of East Montpelier, iv. 577, 583², 586²

Tryphena, of Wells, iii. 1207²

Tryphena (Olds), wife of John S. Davis, iii. 1207²

Vasco, of Charleston, iii. 120

Warren, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 228

Washington, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Wilbur P., of St. Albans, ii. 322, 331²

Register of District of Georgia probate court, ii. 95²

William, of Mendon, iii. 785

of Northfield, iv. 645²

of Pittsfield, iii. 936

Davison, Amory jr., of Craftsbury, iii. 171

Daniel, of Craftsbury, iii. 165², 170²

Daniel jr., of Craftsbury, iii. 170²(2)

Frank, of N. Y., iii. 614²

James, of Guilford, v. pt, 3, 38

Jane (Brown), wife of Frank Davison, iii. 614²

Dea. John, of Peru, i. 211², 2d ed. 210²

John M., of Saratoga (N. Y.), i. 701

Jonathan, of Middletown, iii. 820

Paul, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855², 860(2)

Rev. Prosper, in Coventry, iii. 155(2)

Rachel, m. Gideon Miner jr., iii. 803

Samuel, of Grand Isle co., ii. 475²

Rev. Silas. in Burke, i. 311

of Coventry, iii. 155²

of Waterford, iii. 155(2)

Thomas, of Middletown, iii. 820

Wait, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Davoe, Cornelius, grantee of Hunting­ton, i. 813

Davost, Daniel, French missionary, iv. 980²

Davy, C. F., of Burlington, i. 509

Chalon F., of Burlington, i. 509

Dawes, Thomas, of Mass., v. 88

Dawley, Benjamin G., from R. I., of Mt. Holly, iii. 845

D. L., of Castleton, iii. 862²

Mordecai, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Perry G., of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

Perry G. jr., of Mt. Holly, iii. 862²

Dawner, Samuel, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Dawson, Dr., ii. 49²

Henry B., of N. Y., iv. 323

James, of Calais, iv. 176

Martin, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Mrs. Martin, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

William, of Isle La Motte, ii. 557²

Day, ____, of Brattleboro, v. 175²

m. Lucius B. Peck, iv. 464²

Rev., in Cambridge, ii. 620², 621

Maj., iv. 1153

A. E., of Ira, iii. 784

A. E. & L. W., of Ira, iii. 784²

Abram, of Brownington, iii. 97²

Albert, of Coventry, iii. 100², 140

Alpha, of Strafford, ii. 1080²

Amos, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Anna, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 113²

Anthony, of Danby, iii. 588

 

 

258                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Day, Rev. Arthur, of Shaftsbury, i. 236, 2d ed. 235²

Dr. Ashel, of Winhall, i. 246²

Benjamin, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Benjamin & co., of Montpelier, iv. 279

Charles, of Essex, i. 779²

Sgt. David, of Essex, i. 779², 784

Ebenezer, of Danby, iii. 587²

Elijah, of Mass., v. 89²

Elizabeth (Ballard), wife of John Day, v. pt. 2, 38²

Dr. Elkanah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 581², 582², 603, 620(2), 623, 625²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 590²

Maj. Elkanah, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Ephraim, from Conn., of Winhall, i. 247(2)

Ephraim jr., from Conn., of Winhall, i. 247

Ezra, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Rev. G. B., of Middletown, iii. 834²

George, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Rev. H. G., in Moretown, iv. 601

Gen. Hannibal, of Montpelier, iv. 297

Heman, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

Henry C., of Brattleboro, v. 175²

Hezekiah, of Essex, i. 781

Hollis, of Coventry, iii. 143², 159²(2)

Horatio, of Essex, i. 779²

Ira, of Barre, iv. 32(2), 33, 41², 464², 494, 720

of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Irad C., of Essex, i. 780, 784²

attorney, i. 473

classmate of Rev. Dana Lamb, ii. 252²

James, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Joel, grantee of Woodbury, iv. 873²

John, of Chesterfield (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 38²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 113²

Joseph, of Coventry, iii. 159(2)

of Danby, iii. 585², 587²

Joshua, smuggling, ii. 344², 345(2)

Justin, of Essex, i. 779, 781², 782

Luke, at Bennington, v. 91

Lydia, m. Dr. Parley Scott, iv. 110

Margaret, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 113²

Mary, m. Asa Dutton jr., v. pt. 2, 213

Mathias of Mansfield (O.), v. pt. 35, 100

Norris, author, iv. 314²

Oliver, from Conn., of Winhall, i. 247

of Franklin co., ii. 92, 93

Paul, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Peggy, m. Amos Morrill, ii. 340²

Pliny, of Strafford, ii. 1068

Polly M., m. Luther Cross, iv. 515²

Russell, of Winhall, i. 246(2), 247(2)

Russell jr., of Winhall, i. 246²

S., of Randolph, ii. 1032²

Salmon, of Winhall, i. 246

Samuel, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690², 691, 692, 693

Sarah, m. Asa Bebee jr., i. 247

Sophia, m. Rev. Isaac Jennings, v. pt. 35, 100

Sophia (Loomis), wife of Mathias Day, v. pt. 35, 100

Stephen, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Sylvester, of Montpelier, iv. 350², 387²

Dr. Sylvester, of Montpelier, iv. 278, 296², 297

Thomas, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690², 692

Timothy, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Dr. Warren, of Winhall, i. 246²

Day & Martin, of Brattleboro, v. 112

Dayley, Libeus, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Dayton, Brewster, grantee of Bloomfield, i. 950 note

Caleb, pioneer of Arlington, i. 123²

Rev. D. U., of Swanton, iv. 1128

Rev. D. W., of Rutland, iii. 1047²

Giles, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 and note

Dr. J. H. of Middletown, iii. 839²

Jacob, of Enosburg, ii. 399

Jonathan, grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

Jonathan jr., grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Jonathan 3d, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Josiah, pioneer of Arlington, i. 123²

Deal, ____, of Pownal, tory, i. 216(2), 2d ed. 215

Samuel, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Samuel jr., grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Sebastian, of Pownal, i. 214(2), 215, 2d ed. 213(2), 214

Dealand, Joseph A., of Rutland, iii. 1081²(2)

Deall, Samuel, iii. 1091

Dean, ____, of Grafton, v. pt. 3², 18²

of Grand Isle, ii. 540²

smuggler on Black Snake, iii. 453, 484

Dr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 173²

Mrs., of Tinmouth, iii. 1149²

Rev., iv. 732

from Eng., in Newport, iii. 295

in Stamford, i. 237²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           259

 

Dean, Abiather jr., from Westmoreland (N. H.), of Coventry, iii. 144²(2), 145²

Abida, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 347²

Abigail, m. Isaac Severens, iii. 183²

Amos, from Barnard, of Randolph, ii. 1175

Mrs. Angeline (née Cobb), v. pt. 3², 18²

Annah, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

Rev. Artemas jr., in Newbury, ii. 922

Asa, of Bakersfield, ii. 106²

Austin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 188²

Mrs. Austin (née Thayer), v. pt. 2, 188²

Barnabas, of Weathersfield, iv. 573²

grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Benjamin, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 29

Benjamin W., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 554², 557

Cyrus B., smuggler of Swanton, i. 467², 468, 503(2), 504; ii. 342², 344², 346(2), 347(2), iv. 1006

Daniel, of Franklin, ii. 220²(2)

of Swanton, iv. 1031²

David, of Tinmouth, iii. 1152

David Crocker, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Dolly, m. Martin Moore, v. pt. 2, 188², 191

Dr. E. A., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 722²

Ebenezer, grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

Emma, m. Frederick Mott, iii. 182

Ephraim, grantee of Westminster, v. pt- 2, 564, 566², 567²

Erastus, of Salisbury, iv. 407

Ezra, of Grand Isle, ii. 526, 533, 540²

of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 526

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 564

Hannah (Goss), wife of Richard Dean, v. pt. 2, 188(2)

Henry, v. pt. 2, 188²

Herbert H., of Swanton, iv. 1186², 1187²

Ichabod, of Waterbury, iv. 824

Ira, of Bakersfield, in Belvidere, ii. 592

Irene (Wheeler), of Ia., iii. 725

Isaac, of Grafton (N. H.), iii. 183², 186

J. D., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

J. M., of Swanton, iv. 1130, 1186

J. M. & co., of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Prof. James, of Burlington, i. 522(2), 556², 600², 693²(2), 694²

sketch, i. 599-601

author, iv. 12², 291 and note, 315

John, grantee of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 122

of Guildhall, i. 948, 1006², 1007

of Lunenburg, i. 1018²

of Pittsford, iii. 943²

John jr., of Lunenburg, i. 949

of Waterbury, iv. 839

Joshua, of Stowe, ii. 697²

Joshua jr., of Stowe, ii. 697²

Josiah, of Stowe, ii. 697²

Loring, of Danby, iii. 665²

of Manchester, i. 202

Lucinda, m. Luther Wilcox, iii. 285

Lucy, m. Capt. James Bell, i. 428²

Luke, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Lydia, m. Benjamin Hinman, iii. 183², 186

Lyman, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 188(2)

Mary, m. Orra Johnson, v. pt. 2, 188²

Mary Ann, of grand Isle, ii. 531²

N. W., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 31²

Nathan, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342², 343

of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Nicholas, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Olive (Salisbury), wife of Lyman Dean, v. pt. 2, 188²

P. W., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 556²

Paul, of Cabot, iv. 99², 100(2), 103²

Mrs. Paul, of Cabot, iv. 100²

Rev. Paul, of Barre, iv. 30², 408

of Calais, iv. 146²

in Huntington, i. 827²

in East Montpelier, iv. 576²

in Montpelier, iv. 554²

of Williamstown, ii. 1143²

Peter W., of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 555²

Phineas, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701²

Polly (Jackson), wife of Robert Dean, iv. 1118²

Rebecca (Blake), wife of Ezra Dean, v. pt. 2, 526

Reuben, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 340², 341², 342(2), 344, 346

Reuben jr., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342²

Richard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108, 187, 188(2), 194²

Robert, of Fairfield, iv. 1118²

Ruth, see Eastman, Mrs. Ruth (Dean)

Mrs. Sarah (Coleman), wife of Erastus Dean, iv. 407

Simeon, grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Stephen, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Thomas, grantee of Middlesex, iv. 222

grantee of Randolph, ii. 975²

Rev. W. H., of Middlesex, iv. 238²

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Willard, v. 6²

 

 

260                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Dean, William, of Ferrisburg, i. 738²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 650²

grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Rev. William, of Burlington, i. 547

Dean & Alexander, of Grafton, v. pt. 2, 555²

Dean & Malony, of Swanton, iv. 1031²

Deane, Amos, of Albany (N. Y.), iv. 1197

Ellen (Oatman), wife of Dr. Nathan Deane, iii. 823

James, of Montpelier, iv. 351

John F., of Cavendish, i. 219², 232, 2d ed. 218², 231²; iv. 1191

editor, i. 560

Dr. Nathan, of Georgia, ii. 243, 244²; iii. 823

Rev. Silas F., of Mt. Holly, iii. 849

Deany, Samuel, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Dearborn, ____, of Charleston, iii. 119

Gen., v. 100

Anna, of Chelsea, ii. 1167

Dr. D. P., of Brattleboro, v. 43²

David, from Weare (N. H.), of Corinth, ii. 878, 882(2), 883²

Henry, from Weare (N. H.), of Corinth, ii. 878, 882²

J. B., of Corinth, ii. 882², 883

of Vershire, ii. 1138

L. H., of Brattleboro, v. 43

Samuel, from Weare (N. H.), of Corinth, ii. 878(2), 883

Wilder, of Chelsea, ii. 1167

Dearborne, Dr., of Maquoketa (Ia.), iii. 1187²

Frances Lydia (Hyde), m. ____ Conger, iii. 1187²

S., of Corinth, ii. 887²

Dea. Samuel, of Corinth, ii. 887²-8

Sherburne, of Williamstown, ii. 1143²

Death, Abigail, m. William Greenwood, v. pt. 2, 199²

Deavitt, H. N., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

J. J., iv. 1144²

James John, of Franklin co., ii. 94

John J., of Franklin, ii. 222²(2)

of St. Albans, ii. 480

Samuel, of Grand Isle co., ii. 508

T. J., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Thomas J., of Montpelier, iv. 356²

William, of Moretown, iv. 603²

Debalon, C., French missionary, iv. 980²

DeBauvais, Sieur jr., grant on Lake Champlain, iv. 951², 954²

DeBeauharnois, Marquis Charles, ii. 488²

DeBeauvais, M. jr., iv. 952²

DeBrebeuf, J., French missionary, iv. 980², 982

DeBevoise, Rev. G. H., of Walpole (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 629²

De Camp, David, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

John, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Joseph, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Lambert, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Samuel, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

De Cato, Francis of Bradford, ii. 1160

Decatur, Com. Stephen, i. 619²; v. 49, 168

Dechambo, Capt., from Canada, in Alburg, ii. 490²

Dechatte, iv. 941

Decker, Andrew, of Swanton, iv. 1106²

Brewer, of Swanton, iv. 1003

John, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Lydia (Aseltine), wife of Andrew Decker, iv. 1106²

N. H. & co., iii. 1113²

Samuel, of Highgate, ii. 420²

Decker & Warner, iii. 1113²

Dee, Elijah, from Saybrook (Conn.), of Georgia, ii. 240(2), 247², 249

Elijah jr., of Georgia, ii. 240², 245(2), 249²

Maj. Elijah jr., i. 672

of Georgia, ii. 244(2), 246(2)

Jared, of Georgia, ii. 246

Miriam, of Georgia, ii. 247²

Miriam (Jones), wife of Elijah Dee, ii. 240

Washington, of Georgia, ii. 249²

Deed, Capt., iv. 1154

Deemes, Rev. C. F., of N. Y. City, v. 114

Deere, Rev. George H., of Brattleboro, v. 180

Deering, Joseph, of Plainfield, iv. 722

de Farrars, see Farrar

DeFoe, Daniel, iv. 318²

DeForest, George B., of Burlington, i. 495²

Mills, in Brunswick, i. 963²

of Lemington, i. 947², 1006², 1014(2), 1015

Nehemiah, agent of Maidstone gran­tees, i. 1026²

DeForrest, Hezekiah, grantee of Fair­field, ii. 191

Wells, of Lemington, iv. 573²

De Gœsbriand, Bishop Louis, see Gœsbriand, Bishop Louis de

De Grandpré, L., see Grandpré, L. de.

Degree, Joseph, of Hinesburg, i. 799

Degroot, Cornelius, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Dehighster, Gen., Hessian officer, ii. 787² note

De Lacy, Susanna, m. Jean J. Thomas, iii. 1100

De Laet, ____, French writer, iv. 981

De Lamberville, J., French missionary, iv. 980²

Delan, Philip, of Marshfield, iv. 216

De Lancey, ____, m. John Harris Cruger, iii. 1091²

Bishop William H., iv. 674²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           261

 

De Lancy, John, iii. 1091

Delaney, James, of Swanton, iv. 1020

De Lang, James, of Swanton, iv. 1134²

Delano, Mrs., of Albany, iii. 66

of Cambridge, ii. 613², 619²

F., of Albany, iii. 54

Frederick, of Grand Isle, ii. 532²

Sgt. Frederick, of Albany, iii. 49

Hibbard, pioneer of Richford, ii. 287

L. H., of Hardwick, i. 330²

L. W., of Hardwick, i. 450²

Luther, of Albany, iii. 51, 67(2), 68(2)

Lydia, of Albany, iii. 57²

Moses, of Albany, iii. 48²(2), 57, 67²

Capt. Nathan, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Philip P., of Stowe, ii. 712

Samuel, of Williamstown, ii. 1144², 1149

Rev. Samuel, in Elmore, ii. 799

of Strafford, ii. 1177

Delaplace, Capt., at Ticonderoga, i. 565; iii. 510²

Delavargue, Lewis, of Danby, iii. 578

Deleore, Joseph, of Swanton, iv. 1003

De Le Roche, Fr., iv. 982

Deleway, John, of St. Albans, ii. 393²

de Lery, ____, map, ii. 89

Delino, Mrs., of Cambridge, ii. 603; see also Delano, Mrs.

De L 'Isle, ____, grantee of Alburg, ii. 488²

Dellious, Godfrey, see Dellius, Godfrey

Dellius, ____, land title in Addison, i. 5

Godfrey, of Albany (N. Y.), iii. 405²

land grant on Lake Champlain, i. 2²

Delong, Francis, of Grand Isle, ii. 522

Howland, of Lincoln, i. 49

Lawrence, pioneer of Lincoln, i. 49

Phebe, see Meader Mrs. Phebe (Delong)

Demar, Joseph, of Manchester, v. pt. 35, 53²

Demaray, P. P., iv. 1077

Demary, ____, of Randolph, ii. 1020², 1021

P. P., of St. John's (P. Q.), in St. Albans, ii. 299

De May, Col., v. pt. 35, 63²

Demerit, Alfred, of Waterbury, iv. 837

Demeritt, ____, of Waterbury, iv. 819²

Amira, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Emerson, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Rev. J. P., of Albany, iii. 374

John, of Montpelier, iv. 330

Rev. John P., of Albany, iii. 57²(2)

John Pushee, of Montpelier, iv. 551

Demery, David, of Enosburg, ii. 398²

Demick, Benjamin, of Morgan, iii. 287 note

Timothy, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Deming, ____, of Burlington, i. 503; iv. 1056

guard of Gov. Chittenden's, i. 135², 2d ed. 137²

Dr., of Cambridge, ii. 599

Rev. A. T., of Swanton, iv. 1080

Abby (Hubbell), wife of Capt. Pownal Deming, i. 615

Amos, of Waterbury, iv. 8372

Asahel, of West Berkshire, ii. 117²

Benjamin F., of Danville and Lyndon, i. 316, 346(2), 347², 354², 355(2)

sketch, i. 320

Dr. Calvin, of Waterbury, iv. 839

Charles F., attorney, i. 473

Charles Follett, of Burlington, i. 616

D. C., of Waterbury, iv. 834²

Dr. David C., of Hinesburg, i. 798²

E. H., of Burlington, i. 693²

Dr., E. S., of Calais, iv. 153², 164

Ebenezer S., of Calais, iv. 175

Eleazer Hubbell, from Bridgeport (Conn.), of Burlington, i. 636², 694

sketch, i. 615-6

Eli, pioneer of Dorset, i. 184, 2d ed. 185

F., of Wells River, ii. 944²

Fanny (Follett), wife of Eleazer H. Deming, i. 616

Frank, of Wells River, ii. 955², 956

Frederick, of Sheldon, ii. 372

H. H., of Newbury, ii. 945

of Wells River, ii. 944²

Harry, of Sheldon, ii. 372

Henry Halford, of Calais, iv. 153²

Herbert, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 231²

Herbert C., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 227

Jonathan, of Castleton, ii. 513², 529

Julius, of Litchfield (Conn.), i. 592²

Leonard, of Middlebury, i. 33², 73², 82, 106² note, 120², 182 note, 206, 218², 230² note, 245², 246, 556², 2d ed. 183² note, 205, 217, 229² note; ii. 192², 557, 581², 783, 800², 804, 915; iii. 265²; iv. 239; v. pt. 3², 6²

Lucy, of Williamstown, ii. 1141

Lucy (née Chase), of Brattleboro, v. 86

Luther, iii. 511

Dr. Luther L., of Castleton, iii. 522

Maria (Curtis), wife of Dr. E. S. Deming, iv. 153², 164

Martin, m. Rhoda Hawley, 2d ed. i. 134

Penuel, of Williamstown, ii. 1141, 1145²

Polly, of Colchester, i. 776²

Capt. Pownal, of Litchfield (Conn.), i. 615(2)

 

 

262                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Deming, Rev. R. H., of Barre, iv. 52

of Lyndon, i. 346²

of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Reuben H., of Lyndon, i. 346

Sophia B., m. M. Carter Hall, v. pt. 35, 92

Sumner, of Calais, iv. 153²

Sylvester, of Arlington i. 122², 131², 132, 2d ed. 133(2), 135²

Thursa W., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 232

William M., of Sheldon, ii. 378

see also Onion

Deming & Brooks, of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Demmich, Jesse, of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 24

Demmick, Capt. Abel, grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Demming, Rev., of Cabot, iv. 100²

Althea, of Middlebury, i. 58

Benjamin F., of Danville, i. 270

E. H., of Burlington, i. 545

J., of Pittsford, iii. 942²

Jerusha (Walker) (Hamilton), wife of Squire Demming, iii. 680²

Josiah, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 651²

Squire, of Castleton, iii. 680²

see also Deming

Demmon, ____, of Tunbridge, ii. 1120²

Dorcas, m. Harry Emerson, iv. 630²

Jared S., of Waterbury, iv. 839

Demmons of Waterbury, iv. 870

Demo, Anthony, in militia, 1839, ii. 513²

Dempsey, T., v. pt. 35, 54

Thomas, of Bennington, i. 259

D'Narm, Capt. Jacobus, see Warm, Capt. Jacobus de

Denio, Dr. Aaron, of Montpelier, iv. 278, 328²

Conrad, of Isle La Motte, ii. 555²

Henry, of Swanton, iv. 1087², 1088

Horace, of Bakersfield, ii. 106²

John, of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1060²

Rev. William G., in Morristown, ii. 690²

Denison, ____, of Royalton, ii. 1026(2)

Dr., of Lyndon, i. 347

Mrs. (née Chase), ii. 1026(2)

Avery, from Conn., in Boston, ii. 638

B. F., of Burke, i. 311²

Bailey, of Guildhall, i. 948, 949

Dr. Charles O., of Lyndon, i. 308

Chester, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 38

Christopher, of Waltham, i. 108²

Capt. D., of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28(2)

Daniel, of Salisbury (Mass.), v. pt. 34, 7²

David, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 24(2), 25(2), 29

Capt. David, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 30²

Eliza, m. John A. Jameson, iii. 395²

Emeline, m. Dr. Selim Newell, i. 308

Francis C., of Castleton, iii. 522

Dr. George W., of Burke, i. 305², 307²-8

Henry, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9, 42², 55

I. A., classmate of Rev. Dana Lamb, ii. 252²

Isaac, of Derby, iii. 181²

Rev. John, of Jericho, i. 827

Dr. Joseph jr., of Royalton, iii. 395²

Mary (Boyden), wife of Charles Denison, v. pt. 2, 38

Rev. N., in Lowell, iii. 280²(2)

N. H., of Derby, iii. 280²

Rev. Nathan, in Burke, i. 311²

Rachel, of Royalton, ii. 862

Sally (Jenks), wife of George W. Denison, i. 308

Thomas, of Essex co., i. 948

William, of Rutland, iii. 1081

of Strafford, ii. 1080², 1083(2), 1084², 1085

William B., of Irasburg, iii. 253, 263

William C., of Hubbardton and Law­ton (Mich.), iii. 522

Denman, T., author, i. 556²

Dennes, ____, v. pt. 2, 30

Thomas, of Danby, iii. 588

Dennett, Lt. John, customs officer, i. 946²-7, 1067²

Rev. Joseph, of Barre, iv. 52

circuit preacher, iv. 377

Denney, Adolphus, of Northfield, iv. 640

David, of Northfield, iv. 671

Joseph, of Northfield, iv. 615², 618, 625²

sketch, iv. 626

Thomas, grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533², 535

Dennice, Thomas, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Dennie, Joseph, of Charlestown (N. H.), v. 95²

Denning, John, grantee of Bolton, i. 482

Dennis, ____, of Fair Haven, iii. 734², 745

B. W., iii. 708²

of Mich., v. 185²

Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 61²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 57²

Betsey, m. John P. Colburn, iii. 737

Ebenezer, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 62

Esther (Presson), wife of Benjamin Dennis, v. pt. 2, 61²

James, of Brattleboro, v. 53²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 31²

Jesse, of Isle La Motte, ii. 558

Philana (Presson), wife of Ebenezer Dennis, v. pt. 2, 62

Royal of Fair Haven, iii. 696², 708², 709(2), 711², 737, 745

Samuel, of Boston, iii. 745²

of Shrewsbury, iii. 1125, 1137

Mrs. Samuel, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           263

 

Dennis, Susan (Watson), wife of Royal Dennis, iii. 745

William, of Cambridge (Mass.), iii. 740²

Dennison, ____, of Guildhall, i. 1001²

Adna C., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 22

Asa, of Pawlet, iii. 874

David, of Guildhall, i. 1005, 1012²(2)

Capt. David, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28

David E., of Guildhall, i. 1011

Esther, m. George Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

George, grantee of Northfield, iv. 612²

Gilbert, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 9, 64(2)

Hannah, m. Nathaniel Kingsbury, iii. 390²

Rev. John, of Jericho, iv. 1081 (2)

John P., of Guildhall, i. 1005, 1007

L., of Glover, iii. 200

Lucretia (Kellogg), m. Rev. Eben H. Dorman, iv. 1081

Nathan, of Mendota (Ill.), iii. 182

Rev. Nathan, i. 327

Ruth, m. Joseph Kingsbury jr., iii. 390²

Thomas, of Barnet, i. 280

W., of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421

Wealthy S. (Cushman), wife of Rev. William C. Dennison, iii. 736

William, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

Rev. William C., of Castleton, iii. 736

in Hubbardton, iii. 777²

Denny, ____, of Leicester (Mass.), iii. 956²

A. E., of Northfield, iv. 638², 695²

Addison W., of Northfield, iv. 625²

Adolphus, of Northfield, iv. 625², 672

Amasa, of Northfield, iv. 625²

Amasa M., of Northfield, iv. 626

Andrew, of Northfield, iv. 637

Andrew E., of Northfield, iv. 625², 687²

Asenath, of Northfield, iv. 625²

Betsey (Spooner), wife of David Denny, iv. 625²

C. & co., of Northfield, iv. 695²

of Worcester (Mass.), iv. 626

David, of Northfield, iv. 613, 614, 615, 625², 626(2), 628, 645²

David jr., of Northfield, iv. 625²

Electa (Cobleigh), 2d wife of Adolphus Denny, iv. 625²

Eliza, of Northfield, iv. 625²

George, of Northfield, iv. 625², 687²

George B., of Northfield, iv. 626

George B. B., of Northfield, iv. 615, 616, 669, 684, 695²

George H., of Northfield, iv. 688

Harriet, of Northfield, iv. 625², 626²

Harriet E., of Northfield, iv. 625²

Henry, mail carrier, iv. 91²(2)

Katherine, of Northfield, iv. 625²

Katherine 2d, of Northfield, iv. 625²

Leland H., of Northfield, iv. 626

Mary, of Northfield, iv. 625²

Paul S., of Northfield, iv. 625²

Prudence (Ellis), wife of Dea. Samuel Denny, iv. 625²

Prudence J., of Northfield, iv. 626

Sally, of Northfield, iv. 625²

Samuel, of Northfield, iv. 615², 625², 655², 656

Sarah, of Northfield, iv. 625²

m. David Robinson, iv. 618

Thomas, grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Denny & Smith, of Northfield, iv. 696

De Noel, ____, of Swanton, iv. 1035²

E., of Swanton, iv. 1130

Denoel, Eugene, of Swanton, iv. 1046, 1129

Denonville, Jacques de, Gov. of Que., iv. 944, 953(2)

De Noue, Fr., iv. 982

A., French missionary, iv. 980²

Densmore, ____of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Mrs., of Waterbury, of              iv. 840²

Daniel R., of Burke, v. pt. 34, 42

Eliphalet, of Barre, iv. 30

Harlan, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 639², 649²

J. R., of Calais, iv. 172²

John, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

John R., of Calais, iv. 136², 173², 176²

Joseph, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28

see also Dinsmore, Joseph

Olive, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Robins, of Braintree, ii. 846², 847²

Samuel, of Burlington, i. 655

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 18², 38

W. A., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 46²

William, grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42(2), 44², 45²

Mrs. William, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42

William A., of Lyndon, v. pt. 34, 42

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 21(2), 22

Denton, Joseph, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

De Olbean, Fr. John, missionary, iv. 981²

Deouse, Cyrus B., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Deparr, William M., of Swanton, v. pt. 35, 53²

De Peyster, J. W., address, iv. 323²

De Puy, Henry W., Ethan Allen, cited, i. 72²

report of Baker's arrest, i. 124

De Puyster, Frederick, iii. 1091

 

 

264                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Derbin, Nathaniel, of Washington, ii. 1139

Derby, Abigail, m. Col. John Barron, ii. 827²

Abner, of Rupert, i. 226, 2d ed. 224²

Benjamin, of Huntington, i. 815²(2)

Benjamin jr., of Pawlet, iii. 912

Chester, of Burlington, v. pt. 35, 53²

Dan, of Northfield, iv. 688²(2)

E. A., hist. of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 493-500

J. C., of Poultney, iii. 977²

James C., of Pawlet, iii. 912²

John, of Huntington, i. 819

Capt. John, of Huntington, i. 816

K., of Northfield, iv. 697

Ladoit, of Northfield, iv. 689²

Leander, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851², 863

Rebecca, m. Thomas Laughton, v. pt. 2, 57²

Samuel, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 7

Lt. Sylvester, of Huntington, i. 816

Walter, of Irasburg, iii. 244²

Derby & Miller, of N. Y., iii. 912²

Derine, John, of Cabot, iv. 119²

De Rottenburgh, Lt., at Champlain (N. Y.), i. 673²

De Rouville, of Canada, iv. 813

Derrel, Benjamin, of Cabot, iv. 100²

Derry, Abraham, of Athens, v. pt. 2, 361

Benjamin, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 381²

Lemuel Tyler, of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 384

Desaulniers, Corliss, of Montpelier, iv. 356

Deshon, Richard, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

Richard jr., grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

Desoletts, Carlos, of Cabot, iv. 122²

Desotell & Hutton, iii. 736²

De Soto, Hermando, iii. 1013

Des Riviers, Rodolph, iv. 1077

Des Roches, V. B., of Brandon, iii. 500²

De Tocqueville, Hervé, see Tocqueville, Hervé L. F. J. C. Count de

De Tracy, Gov. of Canada, see Tracy, M. de, Gov. of Canada

Deuel, John W., in militia, 1839, ii. 513²

Philip W., in militia, 1839, ii. 513²

Sanford, in militia, 1839, ii. 513²

Slocum, in militia, 1839, ii. 513²

Deul, Francis, of Highgate, ii. 421

Deuisllettes, Fr., iv. 982²

Devens, Atty Gen., v. pt. 35, 74², 77²

Rev. Charles, of Brattleboro, v. 32²

Devereaux, John, of Richmond, i. 846²

Devine, ____, in Brownington, iii. 94²

Christopher, of Northfield, iv. 706²

De Vol, Rev. C., in Shelburne, i. 884

Rev. Charles, in Charlotte, i. 742²

Dewar, Elizabeth, m. David Goodwillie, i. 288

De Warm, Capt. Jacobus, see Warm, Capt. Jacobus de

Dewel, E., in South Hero, ii. 581² note

Dewes, William, in Lowell, iii. 276

Dewey, ____, of Lebanon (Conn.), v. 127

of Montpelier, iv. 341

lawyer, ii. 471

Dea., of Tunbridge, ii. 1121

Dr., of Maidstone, i. 1027², 1030

of Montpelier, v. pt. 2, 419²

Mrs., of Poultney, iii. 974

Capt., of Bolton, i. 837²

A. C., of Montpelier, iv. 354, 355

A. C. & co., of Montpelier, iv. 280

Abigail, of Berlin, iv. 1188²

of Montpelier, iv. 328

Abigail (Flagg), wife of William Dewey, iv. 61

Abner, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Albee H., of Waitsfield, iv. 797

Albert, of Montpelier, iv. 355

Andrew, of Barre, iv. 27²

of Orange, ii. 957

Annevera, m. William Gold, iv. 740²

Asahel, of Hinesburg, i. 801

Benjamin H., of Waterbury, iv. 872

Betsey (Baldwin), wife of Israel Dewey, iv. 61²

Betsey (Tarbox), wife of Charles Dewey, ii. 1052²; iv. 411²

Byron E., of Greensboro. iii. 222²

C. C., of Rutland, iv. 634²

author, iv. 315

C. E., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 55²

Mrs. C. F., on M. E. church of Berlin, iv. 67

Charles, of Montpelier, ii. 1052²; iv. 14, 273², 282, 283, 411(2), 414², 420, 478², 551, 591

in War of 1812, ii. 39²

Mrs. Charles (née Tarbox) iv. 478²

Charles C., Orange co. officer, ii. 806²(2)

Charles E., v. pt. 35, 56²

Clara, of Montpelier, iv. 428²

D., of Poultney, iii. 999

Daniel H., of Montpelier, iv. 351

Denison, of Montpelier, iv. 353, 527², 549²

Dennison, of Montpelier, iv. 277, 279², 549

E., of Montpelier, iv. 279²

Ebenezer, of Hubbardton, iii. 770

grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

Edward, of Montpelier, iv. 299, 411², 478², 591

Mrs. Edward (née Lillie), iv. 479

Capt. Edward, in Civil war, iv. 521²

Edwin E., of Greensboro, iii. 222²

Mrs. Edwin E., of Greensboro, iii. 222²

Eldad, of Bennington, i. 137², 138², 2d ed. 139², 140²

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

 

 

NAME INDEX                           265

 

Dewey, Mrs. Eldad, anecdotes, i. 137², 2d ed. 139²-40

Elijah, of Bennington, i. 143², 2d ed. 146; iii. 72²

of Brookfield, ii. 855²

grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

grantee of Isle La Motte, ii. 554 note

Capt. Elijah, of Bennington, i. 143², 153, 155, 157², 158, 167, 175², 178², 248, 314, 2d ed. 146, 155², 157², 159², 160, 169, 177², 180²

Elijah jr., grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Rev. Elisha, of Danby, iii. 606²

Frank, from Montpelier, of Boston, iv. 527²

George, of N. Y. City, iv. 445

Adm. George, iv. 297², 478²

George W., of Danby, iii. 665²

H. T., of Fair Haven, iii. 708²

Hamlin T., of Fair Haven, iii. 708²

Henry, iv. 61, 143

of Randolph, iv. 616²

of Waitsfield, iv. 794²

Dr. Henry, of Middlesex, iv. 237²

Israel, grantee of Castleton, iii. 503

from Hanover (N. H.), of Berlin, iv. 53², 61, 70, 71

of Montpelier, iv. 351 (2)

Dr. J., of Maidstone, i. 1038²

J. P., of Montpelier, iv. 279², 280

Jedediah, of Bennington, i. 137², 179, 248², 2d ed. 139², 180²

Rev. Jedediah, of Bennington, i. 137 , 144, 145, 148, 160², 166², 175², 2d ed. 147², 150², 162², 169, 177; iii. 1096; v. pt. 35, 103², 106²

John, of Guildhall, i. 948, 1005, 1006², 1007², 1030²

Dr. John, from Hanover (N. H.), of Guildhall and Maidstone, i. 1005 and note, 1044(2)

sketch, i. 1042-3²

Julian, of St. Albans, ii. 481

Julian Hilan, of Franklin co., ii. 93, 95, 98²(2)

Julius Y., of Montpelier, iv. 414²

Dr. Julius Y., of Montpelier, iv. 278, 283, 328², 358², 359, 408², 410, 527², 551², 591

portrait, iv. opp. p. 478

sketch, iv. 478-9

Rev. L., in Corinth, ii. 888

Landlord, of Bennington, i. 175, 2d ed. 177

M. B., of Fair Haven, iii. 708²

Mary, m. Isaac Ressegne, iv. 1175²

Mrs. Mary Carlisle, of Maidstone, i. 1007²

Mary P. (Carlisle), wife of Dr. John Dewey, i. 1042²

Mary (Perrin), wife of Dr. Julius Dewey, iv. 478²

Mary (Walton), wife of George Dewey, iv. 445

N. D., of Montpelier, iv. 395²

N. E., of Northfield, iv. 614

N. Wright, of Royalton, iv. 395²

Nancy (Hovey), 2d wife of Israel Dewey, iv. 61²

Noah, of Bolton, i. 482²

Oliver, of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Orville of Montpelier, iv. 355², 527²

Osman, of Montpelier, iv. 527², 530²

Parthenia, m. Dr. Jacob Miller iv. 54

Paul, of Georgia, ii. 234, 249²

grantee of Westmore, iii. 365

grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

Mrs. Pliny, of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 102

Prudence, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Prudence (Yemans), wife of Simeon Dewey, iv. 61

Reuben, of Fairfax, ii. 171, 173²(2)

Roswell, of Northfield, iv. 616, 632²

Samuel, of Highgate, ii. 257², 260

of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Simeon, from Colchester (Conn.), of Berlin and Montpelier, iv. 61, 258², 327, 478, 527²

Simeon jr., of Montpelier, iv. 527²

Stephen, of Bennington, i. 179, 2d ed. 180²

grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

grantee of Wolcott, ii. 778

Susan E. (Lilley), wife of Dr. Julius Y. Dewey, iv. 479

Sylvester G., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 152²

Theodore G., of Montpelier, iv. 297²

Thomas, of Milton, i. 839²; ii. 239

of Windsor (Conn.), and Mass., iv. 61

Rev. Thomas, circuit preacher, iv. 375²

Timothy, of Tunbridge, ii. 1125²

Rev. Timothy, of Barre, iv. 51²

Mrs. W. T. (née French), iv. 515

William, from Hanover (N. H.), of Berlin, iv. 61

William T., of Montpelier, iv. 336²

Zebediah, of Milton, i. 839²

of Poultney, iii. 965(2), 970², 972, 974, 977

Capt. Zebediah, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Dewey & Dewey, of Poultney, iii. 1001

Deweys of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 30²

Dewing, Dolphus, of Franklin, ii. 220², 222(2)

Harry, of Montpelier, iv. 277², 357

Luke, of Sheldon, ii. 378

T. A., of Montpelier, iv. 280²

De Wolf, ____, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 583

 

 

266                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

De Wolf, Abel, of Waterbury, iv. 837, 871²

Rev. H., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Harvey, of Rutland, iii. 1046

Rev. Harvey, of Brandon, iii. 474(2)

in Charlotte, i. 742²

in Danby, iii. 606²

in Huntington, i. 827²

John, of Castleton, iii. 521

Capt. John, of Waterbury, iv. 837

Watson, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 421²

De Wolfe, D. A., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 625²

Lilla, of Halifax, v. pt. 2, 420²

Dewy, Enoch, pioneer of Middlebury, i. 50

Dexter, ____, of Barton, iii. 76²

of Westfield, iii. 357², 359²

A. J., of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675

Aaron, of Harvard, v. 88

Avery J., of Wardsboro, iv. 1192²; v. pt. 2, 675²

Charles, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 356²

Chloe (Hazeltine), wife of David Dexter jr., v. pt. 2, 356²

D. G., of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425

D. Gilbert, of Dover and Cambridge (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 352, 356²

poems, v. pt. 3³, 24-6

Mrs. D. Gilbert, poem, v. pt. 3³, 25

Rev. D. S., in Bloomfield, i. 951²

of Cabot, iv. 101

in Craftsbury, iii. 166²

in Glover, iii. 208

of Lunenburg, i. 1020

of Peacham, i. 361²

of Sutton v. pt. 34, 19²

circuit preacher, iii. 80²

Daniel, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 356²

David, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 340, 355, 356

of Roxbury, iv. 751²

David jr., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 342, 343, 356²

E. K., of Montpelier, iv. 428

Eleazer, of Reading, iv. 1194

Ellen (Simonds), wife of D. Gilbert Dexter, v. pt. 3³, 25(2)

Fayette, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 352

Gertrude I., poem, v. pt. 3³, 25²-6

Helen (Burt), wife of Jonathan C. Dexter, iii. 620(2)

J. C., of Danby, iii. 600, 601

John, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349², 356²

Jonathan C., from Jay (N. Y.), and Rutland, of Danby, iii. 620

Joseph, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 21, 24,

Laban, from Dover, of Springfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 356²

Laura Ann, m. F. W. Jones, v. pt. 2, 356²

Martin, of Topsham, ii. 1114

Nathan, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 356²

Oliver, of Highgate. ii. 420

Parker, of Topsham, ii. 1182

Polly, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 356²

Rev. S. K., of Bennington, v. pt. 35, 44

Sarah A., of Barton, iii. 86

Silas, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 356²

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 675(2)

Stephen, of Barton, iii. 73(2), 86(2)

of St. Johnsbury, i. 404²

Timothy, memoirs, iv. 317

William A., of Barton, iii. 86

Dey, Phebe, m. Jacob Davey, iii. 732²

Diamond, Thomas, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Dibill, John, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Dibble, Abraham, grantee of Arlington, 2d ed. i. 122

Anna, m. Chauncy Hayden, ii. 1046

Rhoda (Cleveland), wife of Thomas Dibble, iii. 736

Thomas, of Fair Haven, iii. 678²-9, 688, 736

Mrs. Thomas (née Cleveland), iii. 688

Dick, Old, pseud., see Johnson, Richard M.

Dickens, Charles, praised Champlain boat, i. 703

Dickenson, ____, of Tunbridge, ii. 1128

Capt., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 9

A. G., of Cabot, iv. 91²

Ashbell, of Brattleboro, v. 79²

Rev. C. A., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 668

Dennis A., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461

Henry, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Ira, of Cambridge, ii. 600²

John, of Calais, iv. 175²

Dr. John, grantee of Wells, iii. 1191

Joshua, of Danby, iii. 579

Rev. L. C., of Bellows Falls, v. pt. 2, 629²

of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

N. L., of Warren, iv. 811²

Dr. Nathaniel, of Bennington, i. 144, 164², 2d ed. 146², 166²

Rev. O. C., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 347²

Paul, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 108

Samuel, of Brattleboro, v. 42²

of Cambridge, ii. 600², 610²

Rev. Timothy, of Holliston (Mass.), iii. 194

see also Dickinson

Dickerman, ____, of Boston, v. 156²

of Brattleboro, v. 76

Dr., of Brattleboro, v. 23², 68; v. pt. 2, 283²

Rev., in Brookfield, ii. 862²

Amasa, iii. 657

Azer, of Pittsford, iii. 944

Rev. E., of Middlesex, iv. 238²

Edward, of Danby, iii. 657

Ely, of Lyndon, i. 343

Hiram, of Mt. Holly, iii. 851

 

 

NAME INDEX                           267

 

Dickerman, Isaac, of Mt. Holly, iii. 849, 851, 861², 864

J. E., of Charleston, iii. 1142

of Derby academy, iii. 182²(2)

of Orleans co., iii. 34

Jerre E., lawyer, iii. 37

Jerry, of Derby, iii., 182

of Lyndon, i. 347²

John L., of Brattleboro, v. 21

Dr. John L., of Brattleboro, v. 37², 58, 60²(2)

Lt. Jonathan, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 17²

Dr. Lemuel, of Brattleboro, v. 59, 60 (2), 191²

Dr. Lemuel jr., of Brattleboro, v. 60²

Lucinda, m. Jonathan Herrick jr., v. pt. 2, 103

Lucinda (Arms), wife of Dr. Lemuel Dickerman, v. 60²

Lyman, of Mt. Holly, iii. 848, 862²

M., of Mt. Holly, iii. 852

M. A., poem, iii. 866

Maria, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 34²

Marritt H., of Mt. Holly, iii. 851²

Merritt H., of Mt. Holly, iii. 849

Simeon, of Mt. Holly, iii. 847², 849, 851

Dr. William, of Brattleboro, v. 60²

William M., of Coventry and Derby, iii. 152, 158(2), 159²

of Orleans co., iii. 34, 37

Dickerson, Dan, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 37²

John, of Calais, iv. 165²

Obediah, grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Dickey, A. M. of Bradford, ii. 1107²

Col. A. M., of Bradford, ii. 1182²

Adam, of Topsham, ii. 1182

Mrs. Anna, of Orange, ii. 1182²

Asa M., of Topsham, ii. 1110²

Orange co. officer, ii. 806²(2)

Chester, of Orange, ii. 957

Rev. H. F., in Corinth, ii. 888

Rev. Hezekiah F., in Orange, ii. 957²

Joseph, of Charleston, iii. 108², 110²(2), 121

of Morgan, iii. 288

Orrin B., in Barre, iv. 46

Ransom, of Orange, ii. 969²

Robert, from Epsom (N. H.), of Strafford, ii. 1077², 1078, 1079

Samuel, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Solon, of Charleston, iii. 110

Thomas W., of Topsham, ii. 842

Dickey & Gambell, of Bradford, ii. 824²

Dickiman, ____, of Lunenburg, i. 1018²

Dickinson, ____, of Cambridge, ii. 601

m. Heman Goodridge, v. pt. 2, 584²

m. Jazaniah Hunt, v. pt. 2, 584²

Dr., of Cambridge, ii. 611²

Aaron C., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 488

Abraham, of Westminster and Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 618

Alexander, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63²

Alvan, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

Alvin, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 584²

Amelia, m. Andrew J. Davis, ii. 610²

Amie Stoughton, m. 1st Jonathan Dickinson, 2d, John Kellogg, iii. 416²

Asahel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 134

Ashbell, of Brattleboro, v. 43

Azariah, from Haddam (Conn.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 584(2), 603², 617², 625

Azariah jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 617², 618

Azariah 3d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

B. F., Orange co. officer, ii. 807

Betsey, m. Gideon D. Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 289²

m. Jesse Knight jr., v. pt. 2, 137²

Beulah, m. Elijah Stebbins, v. pt. 2, 289

Rev. C. A., v. pt. 2, 607²

of Lowell (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 618

Carrie V., m. Dr. H. M. Hall, iii. 625²

Charley, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 278

Consider, m. Hiland Field, v. pt. 3, 77²

Cornelia (Coleman), wife of Isaac Dickinson, iii. 421²

Cyrus, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 584², 618

Dan, from Haddam (Conn.), of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 584, 598², 603², 617², 618, 620²

of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 20

Mrs. Dan, m. Abiel Goodell, v. pt. 2, 598²

Dan jr., from Westminster, of N. Y., v. pt. 2, 618

Dana P., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461²

Daniel S., iv. 465

David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 137²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

Dennis A., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 471²

E. M. & co., of Fitchburg (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 311

Ebenezer, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Ebenezer jr., grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Elias, grantee of Swanton iv. 990²

Elihu, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

Elijah, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Elijah M., of Fitchburg (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 310²

Elizabeth, m. Samuel Lord, v. pt. 2, 618

 

 

268                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Dickinson, Elizabeth (Titcomb), wife of Alvan Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 618

Emily, m. Sidney A. Miller, v. pt. 2, 134

Ephraim, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 584², 618

Erastus, of Brattleboro, v. 172², 173

Esther, m. Heman Goodridge, v. pt. 2, 618, 621

Esther (Goodridge), wife of Rev. C. A. Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 607²

Fanny, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

m. Erastus Lane, v. pt. 2, 620²

George, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 63²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

George W., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 727²

Gideon, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Hannah (Whitney), wife of Samuel Dickinson, v. 172

Harriet, of Warren, iv. 806²

Harvey, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 584², 618

Henrietta (Chandler), 2d wife of Cyrus Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 618

Henry, grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Henry H., of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 286²

Henry M., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 26

Hepsibah, m. Elihue Field, v. pt. 3, 78

Horace, of Weybridge, i. 114

Huldah, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

Ira, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

Ira 2d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

Isaac, of Benson, iii. 421²

Israel, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

grantee of Swanton, iv. 990², 992, 993

Jefferson, of West Fairlee, ii. 1169²

Job, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 584², 616, 617², 618, 625

Job jr., of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 584², 618

Capt. Joel, of West Haven and Ben­son, iii. 411², 419², 421²

John, of Amherst (Mass.), iii. 416²

of Cambridge, ii. 611²

grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

grantee of Waterbury, iv. 824

of Westminster and Orwell, v. pt. 2, 618

John 2d, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

John Quincy, of Benson, iii. 416²

sketch, iii. 421-2

Jonathan, iii. 416²

Joseph, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Joshua, of Weybridge, i. 114

Orange co. officer, ii. 806(2)

Julia, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

Lemuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 90²

Lewis, of Fair Haven, iii. 701²

Lois, m. John Blodgett, ii. 1018²

Louisa (Bemis), wife of Alexander Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 63²

Lucy (Adams), wife of Cyrus Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 618

Lydia (Eastman), wife of John Dickinson, iii. 416²

Madison, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 26

Mrs. Margaret, m. Dea. Abiel Good­ell, v. pt. 2, 620²

Margaret (Goodell), wife of Dan Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 618

Maria (Belding), wife of Elijah M. Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 310²

Mary, m. ____ Keyes, v. pt. 2, 618

Mary C. (Robinson), wife of Dennis A. Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 471²

Nathaniel, of Fair Haven, iii. 685, 689², 696², 697, 699(2), 727, 729²

from Mass., of West Haven, ii. 689

Mrs. Nathaniel (née Gilbert), iii. 689

Obadiah, grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

grantee of Swanton, iv. 990²

Obadiah jr., grantee of Brookfield, ii. 855²

Obediah, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Paul, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 64

Priscilla (Bemis), wife of George Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 63²

Prudence (Smith), wife of Thomas Dickinson, v. pt. 3, 78

Rachel, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

Rachel (Knight), wife f David Dickinson, v. pt. 2, 137‑

Rachel (Ranney), wife of Job Dick­inson, v. pt. 2, 616, 618

Rebecca, m. Benjamin Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62

m. Jazaniah Hunt, v. pt. 2, 618

Rebecca (Spencer), wife of Job Dickinson jr., v. pt. 2, 618

Reuben, of West Fairlee, ii. 909(2)

Robert, grantee of Fairlee, ii. 889²

Rosa, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

Sally (Gilbert), wife of Nathaniel Dickinson, iii. 727, 729²

Samuel, of Brattleboro, v. 123², 172(2), 173, 180²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 278

Sarah (Bemis), wife of Paul Dick­inson, v. pt. 2, 64

Solomon, of West Fairlee, ii. 1169²

Strong, of Highgate, ii. 420

Susannah, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Temperance, wife of Azariah Dick­inson jr., v. pt. 2, 618

Thankful (Field), wife of Col. Thomas Dickinson, v. pt. 3, 77²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           269

 

Dickinson, Thomas, of Deerfield (Mass.), v. pt. 3, 78

of Swanton, ii. 444²; iv. 1060

Col. Thomas W., of Deerfield (Mass.), v. pt. 3, 77²(2)

W. F., Orange co. officer, ii. 806²

Wealthy, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 618

William, of Castleton, iii. 518

William F., of Chelsea, ii. 873²

see also Dickenson; Dixon

Dickison, Mrs. Julia F., m. Rev. James Bates, ii. 1054

Dicks, Joseph, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 425²

Dickson, Capt., commander of sloop Enterprise, i. 663

Rev. Alexander, of Swanton, iv. 1087²

Rev. James M., of Ryegate and Brooklyn, i. 380

Robert, of Ryegate, i. 377²

Thomas, grantee of Burlington, i. 488

of Fair Haven, iii. 683², 686², 714²(2)

see also Dixon

Dieskau, Baron, i. 660; ii. 614²; iv. 1150², 1151

Gen., defeated at Lake George, i. 3

Dietel, Charles, v. pt. 35, 54²

Dieter, Anderson D., from N. O., of Montpelier, iv. 528², 530²

Mrs. Anderson D. (née Hubbard), iv. 528²

Diggins, Tryphena, m. Ezra Butler, iv. 816²

Digman, John M., of Bennington, i. 260

Dike, Amos, of Hinesburg, i. 796²

Huntington, i. 815², 819²

Capt. Amos, of Huntington, i. 816

Benjamin, grantee of Highgate, ii. 256

Cyrus, of Pittsford, iii. 951(2)

Emily (Randall), wife of Samuel Dike, v. pt. 2, 184²

Jonathan, pioneer of Chittenden, iii. 548², 550, 551(2), 552(2)

of Huntington, i. 818²

of Rutland, iii. 1081

Jonathan B., of Huntington, i. 815²

Rev. Orange, of Huntington, i. 817

Reuben, of Sterling, ii. 693²

Rev, S. W., of Randolph, ii. 999²

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 184²

Dikeman, A., of Rutland, iii. 1081²

Azim, of Hubbardton and Rutland, iv. 1177²

Caleb, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Frederic, from Boston, of Hubbardton, iv. 1176, 1177²

Frederick, of Hubbardton, iii. 772(2)

Myron M., of Fair Haven, iii. 707²

Perry, of Hubbardton, iv. 1176, 1177², 1184²

S. M., of Hubbardton, iv. 1174²(2)

Uriah, of Hubbardton, iv. 1177²

Dill, Dr., of Strafford, ii. 1071²

Dillaplain, Joshua, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Dillaway, Rev. S. C., of Poultney, iii. 469

Dillinback, Martin, of Grand Isle, ii. 508

Dillingham, _____, m, J. F. Lamson, iv. 861

m. Matthew H. Carpenter, iv. 861²

Albert, of Waterbury, iv. 819

Caroline, m. Matthew H. Carpenter, iv. 608

Charles, of Waterbury and N. O., iv. 861²

Edwin, of Waterbury, iv. 839², 861²

Maj. Edwin, of Waterbury, iv. 16, 867

sketch, iv. 863-6

Frank, from Waterbury of Mil­waukee (Wis.), iv. 861²

G. W., of Randolph, ii. 1040²

George W., of Waterbury, iv. 836²

H., of Danby, iii. 644

Hannah, of Waterbury, iv. 840²

Hannah (Smith), wife of Paul Dillingham, iv. 861

Henry, of Waterbury, iv. 867

Holton, of Waterbury, iv. 836²

Howard, of Danby, iii. 578

Howell, of Danby, iii. 599², 600², 607², 608, 643, 644

J., of Danby, iii. 666

Job, of Waterbury, iv. 836², 840²

Mrs. Job, of Waterbury, iv. 819²

John, iv. 861

Julia (Carpenter), wife of Paul Dillingham, iv. 852, 863²

Martin L., of Stowe, ii. 750²

Gov. Paul, of Waterbury, ii. 530², 531(2) ; iv. 13, 14, 21, 226², 271²(2), 386, 464, 472, 489², 587(2), 604-5, 608, 788², 791², 835², 836², 839(2), 840²(2), 847, 851², 861, 863², 867, 871²(2), 872, 1199; v. pt. 34, 41

portrait, iv. frontispiece

sketch, iv. 861-3

Paul jr., iv. 271, 837², 838², 839², 852², 859²

Sarah P. Carpenter, of Waterbury, iv. 852

Silvanus, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Gov. William P., of Waterbury, iv. 14, 358, 380, 838², 839(2), 861², 867, 872(2), 1191, 1195; v. pt. 2, 628²

Dillingham & Durant, of Waterbury, iv. 864

 

 

270                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Dillon, David, of South Hero, ii. 586

Richard, of Montpelier, iv. 329

Dilloway, Rev. of Poultney, iii. 992

Rev. Samuel C., of Granville (N. Y.), iii. 993(2)

Dilse, Peter, of Bolton, i. 482²

Dimick, Capt. Abel, in Rev. war, ii. 390

George, of Warren, iv. 808²

Sol, of Enosburg, ii. 140

Dimmich, Jesse, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 25², 26

Dimmick, B. B., of Montpelier, iv. 329

Dolly, of Warren, iv. 806²

S., of Randolph, ii. 1040²

Dimmock, B. B., of Montpelier, iv. 396

Dimon, Axah, of Sheldon, ii. 380²

Benjamin, grantee of Fairfield, ii. 190²-1

Burton, of Highgate, ii. 265

John, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Moses, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Thomas, of Swanton, iv. 1039²

Dimond, E., of Highgate, ii. 420

Noah, pioneer of Fairfield, ii. 192²

Thomas, of Swanton, iv. 1041², 1046²

Dingwall, Alexander, of Worcester, iv. 893, 908²

Alexander 2d, of Worcester, iv. 908

Dinsmoor, Rev. Job, of Strafford, ii. 1080

Dinsmore, Daniel, of Georgia, ii. 250

Dr. Freedom, of Lyndon, i. 347

Joseph, of Georgia, ii. 249²

of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 28², 30

Joseph jr., of Georgia, ii. 249²

Luther, of Fairfax, ii. 403²

Robbins, Orange co. officer, ii. 806

Robins, of Williamstown, ii. 1057², 1148², 1149

Samuel, of Burlington, i. 532²

see also Densmore

Disbrow, Mrs. Rose, m. Maj. Charles A. Webb, iv. 711

Disraeli, Benjamin, v. 106²

Ditson, Alva, of Guildhall, i. 1000

Oliver, publisher, i. 92²

Ditty, John Q. A., of Randolph, ii. 994

Divine, Daniel, of Moretown, iv. 601²

Thomas, with Stevens' Rangers, ii. 946²

Divol, Manasseh, grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567²

Divoll, ____, of Georgia, ii. 247

Charlotte, m. Elias Olcott 3d, v. pt. 2, 503²

Josiah G., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 500²

Manasseh, of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 499²

Dix, Gen., in Civil war, ii. 308²; iv. 127

Clarissa, m. Osmyn Preston, v. pt. 2, 718²

Elvira, m. Eli Green, v. pt. 2, 708

Franklin, of Dummerton, v. pt. 2, 172²

G. H., of East Montpelier, iv. 586²

J. H., of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 14

Jane (Green), wife of John P. Dix, v. pt. 2, 708², 709

Gov. John A., of N. Y., v. 140

John P., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 708²

Jonathan, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 690²

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37², 152

of Wardsboro, v. pt. 2, 671²

publisher, i. 558

Lucinda (Tainter), of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 719²

Ozias, of Plainfield, iv. 718²

Dixon, Rev., in Swanton, iv. 1102²-03

Rev. A., in Highgate, ii. 269²

Archibald, of Underhill, i. 887

Ashton C., of Franklin co., ii. 95

D. Webster, of Grand Isle, ii. 527, 548², 558, 573²

hist. of Grand Isle co., ii. 473­-586

on Joel Allen, ii. 546-7

David G., of Alburg, ii. 480(2)

of South Hero, ii. 574²

Elenor, of Underhill, i. 888²

Henry, of Bennington, ii. 151²

James, of Underhill, i. 888

Joseph, in Grand Isle, ii. 528²

Col. L., of Fairfax, ii. 402

Lidia, of Underhill, i. 888²

Col. Luther, of Swanton, iv. 1009

of Vt. militia, i. 621, 671, 672

Luther L., attorney, i. 473²

Polly, of Underhill, i. 887

Thomas, of West Haven, iii. 682²

Capt. Thomas, of South Hero, ii. 572², 573²-4

William, of Essex (N. Y.), pilot, i. 706

Dnfferin, Lord, Gov. of Canada, v. pt. 35, 77

Doan, Elisha, of Calais, iv. 136²

John, of Bakersfield, ii. 393²

Rev. Phineas, of Brandon, iii. 474

of Danby, iii. 606²

of Swanton, iv. 1087

Seth, of Calais, Rev. soldier, iv. 147

Doane, ____, in Enosburg, ii. 146

E. B., of Fair Haven, iii. 742²

Elanor, of Calais, iv. 166

Elisha, of Calais, iv. 175²

Emily (Reed), m. Charles W. Willard, iv. 493

Joseph, of Georgia, ii. 242, 249

Joshua, of Burlington, i. 655²

of Georgia, ii. 242

of St. Albans, i. 694

Josiah, of Bakersfield, ii. 394

Rev. Phineas, in Fairfield, ii. 199²

Phinehas, of Rutland, iii. 1045²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           271

 

Doane, Rev. Phinehas, of Grand Isle, ii. 485², 535²

W. C., of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Dobbin, David, of Fair Haven, iii. 743²

Dobie, Rev. David, from Plattsburg (N. Y.), in St. Albans, author, ii. 333

Dodd, Edward, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

John, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 434²

Rev. L., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238²

Mrs. (Lyman), m. Dr. James Spalding, iv. 447

M. W., publisher, i. 936

Thomas, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

William S., of Colebrook (N. H.), i. 949

Dodds, ____, of Grand Isle, ii. 525²

Henry, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 703²

Huldah (Haynes), wife of John Dodds, ii. 568

James, of North Hero, ii. 567²-8

John, from Ire., of North Hero, sketch, ii. 567²-8

Dodge, ____, of Fair Haven, iii. 719²(2)

pioneer of Fairlee, ii. 901

of Richmond (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 364²

m. Elijah Goodenow, iii. 448²

Mrs. of Montpelier, iv. 329

Rev., iii. 902²

of Black Brook (N. Y.), iii. 719²

in Stowe, ii. 702²

A. J., of Lowell, iii. 270

Abby S., of Montpelier, iv. 329²

Abby S. (Cady) (Grant), wife of Thomas Dodge, iv. 502

Abigail, of Montpelier, iv. 501²

Almira, of Montpelier, iv. 501²

Amos, of Greensboro, iii. 212²

Rev. Amos, of Albany, iii. 58

Andrew, of Lowell, iii. 270

of Montpelier, iv. 387²

Andrew jr., of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Angelina, of Montpelier, iv. 501²

Asa, of Barre, iv. 41²

of Berlin, iv. 68

pioneer of Weybridge, i. 110

Rev. Austin, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 236

Dr. B. W., of Guildhall, i. 1005

Sgt. Benjamin R., of St. Albans, ii. 433

Betsey, m. William A. Gallup, iv. 645²

Brown, of Barre, iv. 33², 34

C. W., of Lamoille co., ii. 590, 591

Charles, of Whitingham, -v. pt. 2, 690², 692

Charles E., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 202

Charlotte, m. Samuel Paul, iii. 447²

Cyrus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 306²

Daniel, of Brandon, iii. 447²

of Johnson, ii. 587²

of Marshfield, iv. 199²

of Randolph, ii. 1031

of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Ens. Daniel, i. 672

Eben jr., of Plainfield, iv. 727²

Ebenezer, of East Montpelier, iv. 578

of Marshfield, iv. 198, 199, 200(2), 219²

from Peterboro (N. H.), of Montpelier, iv. 266

Ebenezer jr., of Marshfield, iv. 200(2), 208

Edwin R., of Elmore, ii. 627

Eleanor, m. Thomas Needham, iv. 475

Eleazer, of Montpelier and Cal., iv. 502

Elijah, grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²(2)

Capt. Eliphalet S., of Thetford, ii. 1181²

Eliza Jane (Hewes), wife of Josiah Dodge jr., v. pt. 2, 136²

Elizabeth, of Brandon, iii. 463²

wife of Jonathan Herrick, v. pt. 2, 102²

wife of William Dodge, iii. 447²

Mrs. Emeline (Bradshaw), of Montpelier, iv. 407

Frederick, of Washington, ii. 1139

G. B., of Montpelier, iv. 355²

Gen. G. S., iii. 200²

Gilman B., of Montpelier, iv. 502

Hannah, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862²

Hannah C., m. ____ Kelton, iv. 170

wife of Josiah Dodge jr., v. pt. 2, 136²

Harriet G., of Northfield, iv. 672

Henry, of Montpelier, iv. 551²

Henry Lee, of Montpelier, iv. 551

Hepsebah, m. Allen Balch, iv. 645

Rev. J. A., of Charlotte, i. 743²

J. F., of Montpelier, iv- 278²

J. L., of Irasburg, iii. 242

Jacob P., of Montpelier, iv. 298², 309², 488², 524, 530²

Mrs. Jacob F., of Montpelier, iv. 328²

James, of East Montpelier, iv. 578²

of Montpelier, iv. 262

Jared, of Montpelier, iv. 327², 501², 502

Jefferson F. W., of East Montpelier, iv. 584³

Jeremiah, Orange co. officer, ii. 806²(2)

Job, of Montpelier, iv. 502

Joel, of Montpelier, iv. 502

John, of Barre, iv. 27

of Brandon, iii. 456

of Guildhall, i. 1000(2), 1005², 1006², 1008²

Eld. John, of Bristol, i. 20²

 

 

272                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Dodge, John L., of Irasburg, iii. 241²(2)

John Preston Davis, of Marshfield, iv. 198

Jonathan, of Brandon, iii. 440, 447²

Mrs. Jonathan (née Winslow), of Brandon, iii. 440

Eld. Jordan, of Pair Haven, iii. 732

Rev. Jordan, of Strafford, ii. 1069

Joseph, in Barre, iv. 41

Josiah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 17², 72², 127, 136², 186, 205

Josiah jr., of Dummerston, v. pt, 2. 136²

Leonard, of Barre, iv. 34

Luther, of Brandon, iii. 445², 449

Dea. Lyman, of Morristown, ii. 800²

M. Brown, of Barre, iv. 41²

M. F., of Fairfax, ii. 402²

of Lowell, iii. 269²

Mary, m. (1) ____ Wallace, (2) William Storrs, iv. 501²

Mary (Tucker), wife of Jonathan Dodge, iii. 447²

Mary (Winslow), wife of Jonathan Dodge, iii. 447²

Matilda (Lyon), wife of William Dodge jr., iii. 447²

Mehitable, m. Araunah Waterman, iv. 438²

Mirinda, of East Montpelier, iv. 584²

Molly, m. James Richardson, v. pt. 2, 619

Naomi, of Montpelier, iv. 327

Naomi (Olcutt), wife of Jared Dodge, iv. 501², 502

Nathan, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Nathan B., of Irasburg, iii. 251², 252(2)

Nathaniel, of Marshfield, iv. 198², 199, 201(2)

Dea. Nathaniel, of Barre, iv. 41

Nehemiah, in Hubbardton, iii. 776²

O. T., of Montpelier, iv. 355²

Omri A., of Burlington, i. 937²

Paul, of Burlington, ii. 480

attorney, i. 472²

Phebe (Kathan), wife of Josiah Dodge, v. pt. 2, 17², 136²

Phineas, of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Prentiss C., of Barre, iv. 35²

Eld. R., of Stowe, in Belvidere, ii. 594

Ralph M., of Georgia, ii. 247

Rebecca, m. Eliakim D. Persons, iv. 541

Eld. Reuben, in Morristown, ii. 683²

of Stowe, ii. 717

Rev. Reuben, of Calais, iv. 144², 145²

Richard, of Montpelier, iv. 341²

grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

Richard S., of Montpelier, iv. 502

Robert, of Marshfield, iv. 200²

of Montpelier, iv. 298²

Ruth (Plummer), wife of Josiah Dodge, v. pt. 2, 136²

S. D., of Northfield, iv. 694²

Sally, m. Thomas McLoud, iv. 201²

Salmon, of Richford, ii. 427²

Samuel, of Fairlee, ii. 897, 913

grantee of Milton, i. 839²

of Montpelier, iv. 330

grantee of Worcester, iv. 883²

Sarah L., m. Maj. Richard W. Hyde, iv. 488²

Solomon, of Calais, iv. 150²

of Enosburg, ii. 155

of Montpelier, iv. 262, 265², 266, 523

from Peterboro (N. H.), of East Montpelier, iv. 577², 578(2), 582

Thankful, m. Lanson Stone, v. pt. 2, 136²

Theodore A., of Montpelier, iv. 530²

poem, iv. 502

Gen. Theodore A., iii. 1203

Thomas, of Barre, iv. 30

of Berlin, iv. 1189

of Danby, iii. 590

of Montpelier, iv. 275², 328, 501², 502

of Mt. Holly, iii. 851²

Wesley, in Barre, iv. 46

Willard, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37², 71, 92, 136², 151²(2)

William, of Beverly (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 102²

from Chesterfield (N. H.), of Brandon, iii. 447, 4- 8², 463²

of Montpelier, iv. 502

William jr., of Brandon, iii. 447², 450²

William A., of Barre, iv. 41

of N. Y., iv. 1137²

Zary, in Barre, iv. 46

Zilpha (Temple), wife of Willard Dodge, v. pt. 2, 92, 136²

Dodge & Standish, of Montpelier, iv. 278²

Dodges, ____, from N. H., of Johnson, ii. 671

Dodgson, Thomas, of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Rev. Thomas, of Bristol, i. 21

of Burlington, i. 546²

Dodney, Clayton, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Doe, Dr., of Cabot, iv. 92

Judge, of Carroll co. (N. H.), i. 1003

Dr. John, of Cabot, iv. 101²

Richard, of Newbury, ii. 944²

Doge, Rev., i. 311

Doggett, Nathaniel, pioneer of Newport, iii. 293²

Dolbear, Lucy, m. Lorenzo Dow, iv. 372

Ruel, of Warren, iv. 811²

Timothy, of Warren, iv. 811²

Capt. Timothy, of Warren, iv. 806

 

 

NAME INDEX                           273

 

Dole, Annis A., m. James Nichols, iv. 622

C. S., of Northfield, iv. 682

Charles, of Northfield, iv. 615, 674, 682², 697, 698², 705(2)

Christopher, iv. 687²

E. M., of Berlin, iv. 68

Henry C., of Northfield, iv. 697

Moses R., of Northfield, iv. 654

Samuel, of Northfield, iv. 613²

of Washington, ii. 1139

Gen. Stephen, of Danville, i. 314

Walter, of Northfield, iv. 697

Rev. Walter, of Northfield, iv. 705²

William E., of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 695

Doleby, Exter, of Braintree, ii. 852²

Doleed, Capt., iv. 1154

Doling, John, of St. Albans, ii. 472²

Dolloff, Henry, of Newark, i. 357

Mrs. J., of Charleston, iii. 121

Thomas, of Charleston, iii. 120, 121

Thomas L., of Charleston, iv. 1194

William, of Montpelier, iv. 562

Doloff, ____, in Cabot, iv. 105²

Sarah, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Thomas, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Dolph, Rev. John, of Waitsfield, iv. 784

of Warren, iv. 807²

on Wesleyan Methodism in Sheffield, i. 417²

Dolphin, James, author, iv. 315

Dominia, Priest, of Enosburg, ii. 135²

Donagan, William, of Troy, iii. 342

Donaghy, John, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

William, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Donahue, Mary, of Montpelier, iv. 329

Thomas, of Montpelier, iv. 328²

Donaldson, Harry, of Swanton, iv. 1046², 1059²

Henry 2d, of Swanton, iv. 1134

Hugh, of Swanton, iv. 1134

James, of Swanton, iv. 1088, 1134

Rev. John, of Florida (N. Y.), i. 297

Rev. S., in Richford, ii. 285

Rev. Sylvester, of Swanton, iv. 1086, 1087², 1088

William C., of Swanton, iv. 1134²

Donavan, Rev. J. D., of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 392²

Done, ____, of Middletown, iii. 815², 816(2)

Eleanor, of Calais, iv. 166

Seth, of Calais, iv. 166

Donegan, M. W., of Danby, iii. 604

Dongan, Gov. Thomas, proposes building fort at Chimney Point, i. 2

Donnacona, Algonkin chief, ii. 89

Donnelson, John, of Highgate, ii. 257²

Donnelly, Robert, of Williston, i. 901

Donnely & Hill, of Burlington, i. 555

Donogan, Gov., see Dongan, Gov. Thomas

Donovan, Mary, of Northfield, iv. 690

Richard, v. pt. 35, 54

Donwoodie, Ed., of Montpelier, iv. 550²

Doolittle, ____, of Burlington, i. 503

Mrs., of Burlington, i. 669

of Fair Haven, iii. 715²

pioneer of Shaftsbury, i. 232², 2d ed. 231²

m. Dr. John Hazelton, v. pt. 2, 542²

historian, v. pt. 2, 293

Abiah (Atwater), wife of Theoph­ilus Doolittle 3d, i. 640

Abraham, from Eng., of Walling­ford (Conn.), i. 640(2)

Amos, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550²

Lt. Amri, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Amri jr., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550

Lt. Amzi, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Benjamin, grantee of St. Johnsbury, i. 390²(2)

Rev. Benjamin, of Northfield (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 89, 252; v. pt. 3, 78²

Mrs. C. E., of Burlington, poem, i. 727

Calvin, of Lyndon, i. 342²

Catherine Esther (Brush), on Philo Doolittle, i. 640-3

Rev. Charles, of Fair Haven and Granville (N. Y.), iii. 716², 743²

David, of St. Johnsbury, i. 394²

Eliakim, iii. 887²

Eliza C. (Hayes), 2d wife of Philo Doolittle, i. 641²

Eliza C. (Mayo), wife of H. H. Doolittle, i. 655²

Ephraim, grantee of Bridport, i. 16²

grantee of Pittsford, iii. 939²

Col. Ephraim, grantee of Shoreham, i. 93², 94(2), 661²

of Shoreham, iii. 1072²

from Worcester (Mass.), of Pittsford, iii. 940(2), 941(2)

Miss H. C., of Burlington, i. 641²

H. H., of Burlington, i. 640², 641², 655²

Harriet E. (Hayes), wife of Philo Doolittle, i. 641²(2)

Hiram, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321

Isaac, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

James R., of Wis., iii. 887²

Rev. Jared, of Mt. Holly, iii. 850

Jesse, of Lyndon, i. 342², 343(2)

Joel, iv. 271(2)

of Middlebury, i. 59, 637

of Shoreham, i. 96²

Col. Joel, of Shoreham, i. 94

Joseph, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Mary A., m. Dr. Socrates Hotchkiss, iii. 1202

Nathan, of Mt. Holly, iii. 862

O., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 550²

 

 

274                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Doolittle, Mrs. Oliver, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Philo, of Burlington, i. 495², 510², 693², 694(2), 695², 696, 699, 702, 705²

sketch, i. 640-3

Polly, of St. Johnsbury, i. 394²

Solomon, of Conn., i. 640

Thebis, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Theophilus, grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Theophilus 1st, of Conn., i. 640

Theophilus 2d, of Conn., i. 640

Theophilus 3d, i. 640 (2)

Doolittle & Ripley, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Dorand, Q. M., of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 500

Richard, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 598²

Dorchester, Lord Guy, Indian claims on Missisquoi bay, i. 454-5; iv. 998², 999(2), 1000; v. 92

Stephen, grantee of Tinmouth, iii. 1148²

Dorion, Dr., of Burlington, i. 504

Dorman, ____, of Georgia, ii. 247; iv. 1094²

of Swanton, iv. 1031², 1078

Rev., in Alburg, ii. 514²

of Cambridge and Swanton, ii. 619²-20, 621; iv. 1098, 1144²

Rev. C. H., of Swanton, sketch, iv. 1080-2

Dennison, of Swanton, iv. 995, 1061, 1132², 1133²

Dwight, of Swanton, ii. 445; iv. 1060², 1118

Rev. E. H., of Georgia, ii. 251; iii. 744; iv. 1096, 1098, 1119², 1120

Rev. Eben H., of Georgia and Fairfax, ii. 249²-50

of Swanton, iv. 1080(2), 1081

preached before Franklin co. Bible soc., ii. 101

Rev. Eben Hills, portrait of, iv. facing p. 1080

Rev. Eben W., of Charlotte, i. 744²

Rev. Ebenezer H., in Milton, i. 841

J. S., lawyer, iii. 37

J. W., of Swanton, iv. 1036, 1185²

J. W. & O., of Swanton, iv. 1036, 1130

James, of Swanton, iv. 1036

Lucretia (Kellogg) (Dennison), wife of Rev. Eben H. Dorman, iv. 1081

Lucy (Bullard), wife  of Dwight Dorman, iv. 1118

M. C., of Swanton, iv. 1132², 1133

Myron C., of Swanton, iv. 1128²

Oren, of Swanton, iv. 1130

Orrin, of Swanton, iv. 1035², 1036

Samuel W., of Georgia, ii. 243²

Sarah, m. Clark S. Jennison, iv. 1119²

Dorman family of Swanton, iv. 1144²

Dorman & Blake, of Swanton, iv. 1035², 1130

Dorman, Gould & co., of Swanton, iv. 1036, 1130(2)

Dormon, Dennison, of Swanton, ii. 445

Dorr, ____, of St. Johnsbury, i. 397²

Mrs., m. Mark Richards, v. pt. 2, 597²

George, of Coventry, iii. 141²(2), 154(2), 159, 294

Hollis, of Coventry, iii. 149

Joseph, grantee of Calais, iv. 130

Mrs. Julia C. (Ripley), of Rutland, iii. 1009², 1040, 1100, 1101²

poems, iii. 1028², 1102-4; v. pt. 35, 105-8

Russel R., of Rutland, iii. 1028²

S. M. &. Son, of Castleton, iii. 517

Seneca M., of Rutland, iii. 487, 1101 (2) ; iv. 8

Dorrance, John, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629

Dorset, Peter, of Essex, i. 789²(2)

Dorsey, ____, pioneer of St. Albans, ii. 290²

Dorsheimer, Gov., v. 142²

Dort, Obed, of Brownington, iii. 90², 99²

Dorwin, Amasa, of Hinesburg, i. 807

Canfield, of Hinesburg, i. 807

Dolly, m. Paul Whitney, i. 807

Laura, m. Nathaniel Newell, i. 807

Lyman, of Hinesburg, i. 798², 807

Patty (Hill), wife of Lyman Dorwin, i. 807

Samuel, of Hinesburg, i. 794², 796, 807

Samuel jr., of Fairfax, i. 807

Thomas, of Hinesburg, i. 807

Thomas Milton, of Hinesburg, i. 807

Urana, m. Calvin Murray, i. 807

Doty, Mrs., of Montpelier, iv. 328

Dr. A. A., of Bradford, ii. 817², 824²

Abner, of Elmore, ii. 627

Alpheus, of Glens Falls (N: Y.), iii. 857

Andrew, of Northfield, iv. 616

Asa, of Bennington, i. 140, 179, 2d ed. 142², 180²

Barnabas, of Calais, iv. 165²

of Montpelier, iv. 548

Capt. Barnabas, of Rochester, iv. 143

Barnabas jr., of Rochester and Calais, iv. 143

Betsey, m. Challis Safford, ii. 156²

C. C., of Bradford, ii. 824

C. G., of Craftsbury, iii. 170²

Col. Cornelius, in Rev. war, ii. 389²

Cynthia, m. Silas Ketchum, iv. 49²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           275

 

Doty, Edmund, of East Montpelier, iv. 578²

of Montpelier, iv. 266, 549, 919

of Rochester, iv. 143

Edward, of the Mayflower, iv. 49²

Elijah, of Quaker Hill (N. Y.), grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note (2)

grantee of Shelburne, i. 941²

Capt. G. W., of Lamoille co., ii. 590(2)

Gates, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 10

H., of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Harriet, of Montpelier, iv. 396

Hiram P., of Elmore, ii. 627

Horatio Gates, of Hardwick, iv. 143

James Alexander, in St. Albans raid, ii. 304

Jeduthan, of Montpelier, iv. 298², 583³

John, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Kate, m. Elbridge A. Tobey, iv. 170

Mary (Morrison) (Stickney), wife of Samuel Doty, v. pt. 2, 145²

Millard F., of Calais, iv. 167²

Morris, of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 9²

Mortimer D., of Calais, iv. 167²

Moses, grantee of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 424

Capt. N., of Montpelier, iv. 264²

Nathan, of Montpelier, iv. 350², 352

Rinaldo C., of Calais, iv. 167²

Samuel, of Rowley (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 145²

Silas, iii. 657

Thankful (Wing), wife of Barnabas Doty jr., iv. 143

Truman, of Calais, iv. 167²

Doubleday, Gen., at Gettysburg battle, i. 708, 709(2), 712; iv. 16²-19, 299

Abiah, m. Oliver Cobleigh, iv. 626

Anna, m. Stanton Richardson, iv. 626, 630²

Dinah, m. Ezekiel Robinson, iv. 617², 626

Nathaniel, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 639

Sally, m. Eliphus Shipman, iv. 621, 626

Double Dee, Nathaniel, v. pt. 2, 574²

Doucette, John, of Montpelier, iv. 356

Doud, Corp., v. pt. 3, 44

Edson A., of New Haven, iv. 1194

S. S., of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 27, 36², 37

Dougherty, Benjamin, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Rev. James, of Essex, i. 788²

of Highgate, ii. 269²

of Milton, i. 841

Doughty, Jonathan, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

L., of Middletown, iii. 835²

Philip, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Spencer, of Enosburg, ii. 399

Douglas, ____, of Brandon, iii. 439²

m. Gideon Horton, iii. 444

Lord, i. 583²

Capt., in Brit. navy, i. 583², 584², 587²

Alanson, of Troy (N. Y.), i. 628

Alson, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

Asa, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75, 83

grantee of Mt. Tabor, iii. 869²

grantee of Rockingham, v. pt. 2, 495²

Asa jr., grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

Benajah, of Brandon, iii. 440, 444, 471², 472(2), 475

sketch, iii. 456-7

C. S., of Stowe, ii. 717

Content, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

John, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

Joseph, from Canada, in Stowe, ii. 750²

Joseph jr., from Plattsburg (N. Y.), in Stowe, ii. 750²

Martha, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

Orson, preceptor of Franklin co. grammar school, ii. 98

Dea. Samuel, of Essex, i. 788²

Stephen A., i. 508², 555; iii. 457, 472; iv. 558²

Stephen Arnold, iii. 441, 474-8, 559, 572, 1030

Dr. Stephen A., from Hancock (Mass.), of Brandon, iii. 475

Mrs. Stephen A. (née Fiske), of Brandon, iii. 475

m. ____ Granger, iii. 475

Sylvanus, of Richmond, i. 844²

William, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

of Richmond, i. 844²

Zebulon, grantee of Cabot, iv. 75

Douglass, Capt., of Jericho, i. 79²

Alanson, grantee of Montpelier, iv. 254²

Asa, grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 567²

C. F., of Stowe, ii. 701, 744(2), 761²

Caleb, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Christopher F., of Stowe, ii. 699²

Daniel, of Groton (Mass.), iv. 1155²

Edmund, of Rutland, iii. 1081

George, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Henry, of Waterbury, iv. 838², 839

J., of Coventry, iii. 150

John, of Richford, ii. 428²

Rev. Malcolm, in Northfield, iv. 658, 673, 674-7

of Windsor, ii. 778

Nathan, of Grand Isle co., ii. 475²

Dea. S., of Littleton (N. H.), i. 1020²

Samuel, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

Stephen, ii. 358(2), 838²

Stephen A., ii. 530²; iii. 1141, 1211; iv. 270, 574², 587; v. pt. 2, 386²

Terry, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

 

 

276                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Douglass, Thomas, granted Ferrisburg, i. 32

Thomas James, grantee of Hyde Park, ii. 629²

W. J., of Hinesburg, i. 794

William, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

pioneer of Cornwall, i. 23²

grantee of Goshen, i. 35, 434

Douse, Edward, of Dedham (Mass.), iii. 686, 698²(2), 699²(2), 728

Douville, ____, land grant to, ii. 89

Dover, John, of Brattleboro, v. 167², 170

Dow, ____, of Jericho, i. 830

of Newbury, ii. 920²

of Strafford, ii. 1071²

Rev., of Lyndon, i. 350²

in Mt. Holly, iii. 849²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 483²

Gen., v. 79

Albert C., of Albany, iii. 66²

Alfred, of Albany, iii. 66²

Amos S., of Greensboro, iii. 223

Andrew, of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Brigham, of Hardwick, ii. 485

Chase, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Chester B., of Strafford, ii. 1083

Daniel, of Corinth, ii. 882²

Ethelinda, m. Joseph Bridgman, iv. 364

Dr. Frank E., of Topsham, ii. 1107²

George, of Cabot, iv. 108²

Dea. Gilman, of Walden, i. 427

Harry, of Plattsburg (N. Y.), pilot, i. 706

Harvey, of Cabot, iv. 91², 121

Humphrey Bean, iv. 363²

Rev. I. G., in Newbury, ii. 951²

Insley, hist. of Corinth, ii. 873²-88

Rev. J. C., iv. 67

Rev. J. G., of Newbury and Fairlee, ii. 903(2), 951, 1171²

Rev. J. S., of Barre, iv. 52

James L., in Barre, iv. 46

Jedediah, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Jeremiah, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

John, in War of 1812, ii. 392

Capt. John, of Cabot, iv. 90²

John C., of Albany, iii. 66², 68²(2)

Rev. John G., in Glover, iii. 208

in Montpelier, iv. 377(2), 378(2), 381²(2)

of Northfield, iv. 650²

John H., of Cabot, iv. 122²

Jonathan, grantee of Charlotte, i. 733² note

Joseph, of Cabot, iv. 102²

Rev. Lorenzo, i. 333; iii. 470²(2); iv. 315, 375², 592

of Alburg, ii. 515

in Charlotte, i. 742

from Coventry (Conn.), sketch, iv. 360-74

portrait, iv. 360

in Danby, iii. 605, 631²

in Fair Haven, iii. 675

in Franklin, ii. 225

of Highgate, ii. 271²

in Huntington, i. 8Z6²

of Montpelier, iv. 355², 523, 524²

in Stowe, ii. 715²-16

in Wells, iii. 1194²

in Grand Isle co., ii. 484, 485

in Bolton, i. 483²

in Cabot, iv. 98²

in Essex, i. 786, 789

in Fair Haven, iii. 717

in Huntington, i. 817

in Hyde Park, ii. 654², 655², 656

in New Haven, i. 70²

in St. Albans, ii. 333²(2), 335

of Shoreham, i. 96

in Westford, i. 896

Lucy (Dolbear), 2d wife of Lorenzo Dow, iv. 372

Merya, m. ____ Huntington, iv. 364²

Moses, of Hinesburg, i. 798

Noah, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

Orrilana, m. ____ Fish, iv. 364

Mrs. Peggy, author, iv. 315, 592

Peggy (Hoakum), wife of Lorenzo Dow, iv. 361, 367-9

portrait, iv. 361

Phineas K., of Woodbury, iv. 875

R. O., of Chittenden, iii. 548

S., of Greensboro, iii. 222², 223

S. H., of Enosburg, ii. 135², 144

Samuel, of Danby, iii. 592, 602(2), 603, 615²

Samuel H., of Greensboro, iii. 222²

Stephen, of Lamoille co., ii. 590²

Tabitha, m. Samuel French, i. 333; iv. 364²

Thomas, of Danville, i. 314

Ulysses, of New London (Conn.), iv. 364

William, of Montpelier, iv. 523, 524

Dowd, Theodore, of Fair Haven, iii. 701

Dowdswell, Lt., ii. 786(2)

Dowe, Rev. J. G., in Newbury, ii. 951²

Dowel, Rachel, m. Samuel Broughton, iii. 1206²

Dowley, George S. of Brattleboro, v. 43²

Downe, George, of Sherburne, iii. 1123

Downer, ____, from Bozrah (Conn.), in Ft. Ann (N. Y.), ii. 644²

pioneer of Shaftsbury, i. 232

from Canada, of Middlesex, iv. 234², 235²

Capt. Cyphreau, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Cyprian, in Shaftsbury, Rev. soldier, i. 235

Corp., David E., of Shaftsbury, i. 260²

Rev. Ephraim, of Shaftsbury, i. 254

George D., of Stowe, ii. 700, 701

Grafton, of Hyde Park, ii. 634

Henry, of Ripton, i. 87

 

 

NAME INDEX                           277

 

Downer, John, of Burlington and Willis­ton, i. 493, 902²

from Coventry (Conn.), of Newbury, ii. 945

of Montpelier, iv. 300²

John B., of Stowe, ii. 701

Joseph, of Thetford, ii. 1092, 1094², 1095, 1096²

grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Silas, pioneer of Albany, iii. 47²(2), 60², 67²

T. B., of Stowe, ii. 701

Dr. T. B., of Stowe, ii. 707²; iv. 856

of Waterbury, iv. 839

Thomas B., of Stowe, ii. 697², 699(2), 701, 720²

sketch, ii. 724²-5

Dr. Thomas B., in Stowe, ii. 702², 706², 725², 726(2)

Downes, Rufus B., of Swanton, iv. 1059²

Thomas B., of Morristown, ii. 800²

Downey, Mrs. of Sheldon, ii. 380²

Henry H., of Belvidere, ii. 593²

Horace, of Pittsford, iii. 944

James, of Fair Haven, iii. 729²

James jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 685²

Jeremiah, of Mendon, iii. 786

John, of Pittsford, iii. 944, 946²

William, of Middletown, iii. 820

William S., of Belvidere, ii. 593²

see also Downie

Downie, Capt. George, Brit. commander, battle of Plattsburg, i. 673, 676²-8, 680², ii. 998

Lysander, of Fair Haven, iii. 729²

Downing, ____, i. 722, 878²

Dr., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 543²

Mrs., of Colchester, i. 776²

A. J., of Brighton, i. 953, 956

Fred, of Northfield, iv. 695²

Gideon, of Barre, iv. 41²

John, grantee of Danby, iii. 577

grantee of Milton, i. 839²

grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

grantee of Shrewsbury, iii. 1127²

grantee of Somerset, v. pt. 2, 528²

grantee of Stowe, ii. 695

grantee of Stratton, v. pt. 2, 521

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533²

grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 33, 7

grantee of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 568

Loami B., of Charleston, iii. 108²

Maj. Richmond, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Downs, ____, v. pt. 35, 54²

Andrew J., of Bennington, i. 259 

B. B., of St. Albans, ii. 336

Bradford S., v. pt. 35, 54

Bushnell B., of Georgia, ii. 242

Dr. George W., of Corinth, ii. 882

N. H., of Westfield, iii. 351

Eld. N. H., of Troy, iii. 58, 280², 330 (2)

Rev. N. H., of Derby, iii. 181²(2)

of Groton and Westfield, sketch, iii. 356

Doxey, John, of Burlington, i. 493(2), 496, 504²

of Chittenden co., ii. 646

John Cadles, of Burlington, i. 493²

Doxy, John, juror, i. 466²

Doying, Charles E., of Irasburg, iii. 223²

Doyle, Annah, m. ____ Gaines, iii. 727

Martin, from Walpole (N. H.), of Burke, i. 308², 309(2)

Drake, ____, killed in boat Black Snake, iii. 453

Araminta (Buel), wife of Eli Drake, iii. 505²

Acaph, pioneer of Weybridge, i. 110(2)

Benjamin F., of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Cyrus Bryant, from Weybridge, i. 111

Daniel, of St. Albans, ii. 433²

Rev. Eldridge G., of Pawlet, iii. 905

Eli, of Castleton, iii. 505²

Elias, of Calais, iv. 147²

(Ellis), of Clarendon, ii. 342², 345²

Ellis, in Black Snake affair, i. 467², 468, 503²

Francis, pioneer of Brookline, v. pt. 2, 378, 383²

Col. Isaac, hist. of Weybridge, i. 109-11

James, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

Jasper, grantee of St. George, i. 851 note

John, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Joseph, grantee of Essex, i. 778²

Thomas, grantee of Fairfax, ii. 166²

Draper, Dr., of Brattleboro, v. 43²

A. of Brandon, iii. 500²

Alanson, of Sheldon, ii. 102, 377²

Clarissa (Stone), wife of Simeon Stone, iv. 188

Eleazer, discovered spring in Sheldon, ii. 369

F. E., of N. Y. City, v. 178

Gideon, of Sheldon, ii. 378

Rev. Gideon, of East Montpelier, iv. 576²

Dr. J., v. pref. p. v

of Northfield, iv. 616²

Jane, m. Dr. Wilfred W. Porter, iv. 188

Jerome, of Shaftsbury, i. 259

John F., of Sheldon, ii. 378

 

 

278                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Draper, Dr. Joseph, of Brattleboro, v. 149, 151²

Lucy (Goodhue), wife of Rev. George Draper, v. 121²(2)

Mary Goodhue (Cune), of Brattleboro, v. 178

N. A., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

N. M., of Randolph, ii. 995²

Nathan, of Shaftsbury, i. 235

Rev. S., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Samuel, of Rutland, iii. 1046

Eld. Samuel, of Pittsford, iii. 946²

Rev. Samuel, of Barre, iv. 51²

of Brandon, iii. 473², 474(2)

in Charlotte, i. 742²

in Danby, iii. 605², 606(2)

in Fairfield, ii. 199²

in Huntington, i. 827²

of Rutland, iii. 1044²

in Shoreham, i. 96

in Grand Isle co., ii. 485(2)

circuit preacher, iv. 375²

Simeon, of Geddes (N. Y.), iv. 188

Drapon, Rev. Samuel, of Wells, iii. 1194²

Drayton, William, of Middletown, iii. 805²

Drescol, M., of Swanton, iv. 1129²

Dresser, John, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 287², 320

Drew, Dr., iv. 915²

of Fairfield, ii. 203²

Amasa, of Burlington, i. 547

Betsey, of Strafford, ii. 1079²

m. Samuel Phippen, v. pt. 2, 619²

Daniel, i. 699

Elias S., of Woodbury, iv. 876

Dr. F. P, of Waterbury, iv. 869

Dr. Frederick, of Waterbury, iv. 860²

George, of Brownington, iii. 90(2)

H. W., of Montpelier, iv. 562²

Henry W., of Montpelier, iv. 353²

Rev. Holman, of Bloomfield, i. 951²

I. K., of Barton, iii. 75

Dr. Jacob K., of Rupert, i. 224², 2d ed. 223²

Eld. John, i. 419²

Capt. John T., of Burlington, i. 477

John Y., of Burlington, i. 547

Lucretia (Arms), wife of Dr. Oliver W. Drew, iv. 869²

Lucretia B., m. Jareb Alonzo Green, v. pt. 2, 709²

Margaret (Woodward), 2d wife of Dr. Oliver W. Drew, iv. 869²

Mark, of Irasburg, iii. 242², 248

Nelly (Chaney), wife of Dr. F. P. Drew, iv. 869

Dr. O. W., of Waterbury, iv. 835², 837²(2), 839, 860, 869, 872

Mrs. Oliver W., of Waterbury, iv. 869²

Olivia L. B. (Atherton), 3d wife of Dr. Oliver W. Drew, iv. 869²

Rev. S., of Cabot, ii. 1125

Rev. S. F., of Cabot, iv. 96, 97, 108²

Samuel, of Barton, iii. 75

Smith, in War of 1812, ii. 392²

Stephen C., of Randolph, ii. 994

Steven, of Tunbridge, ii. 1129²

Sturgess, of Shelburne, i. 868²

Rev. T., of Middlesex, iv. 238²

William, of Manchester, i. 204, 205

Zalmon, of Shelburne, i. 868²

Drew, Robinson & co., of N. Y., i. 699

Drew, Robinson & Kelley, i. 701

Driggs, Abigail (Coe), of Fairlee, ii. 899²

Benjamin P , of Fairlee. ii. 905

Elias, from Middletown (Conn.), of Fairlee, ii. 899²

George T., from Fairlee, of Wash­ington (D. C.), ii. 904²

Hiram C., of Bradford, ii. 824, 899²

Sarah, of Fairlee, ii. 899²

Driscoll, ____, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 638²

Driver, David, of Charleston, iii. 118(2)

Rev. J. M., of Charlotte, i. 743²

Rev. Joseph M., of Poultney, iii. 993²

Drolet, Rev., iv. 602, 658

Rev. Fr., of Burlington, iv. 868

A., of Swanton, iv. 1070²

Rev. H., of Canada and Montpelier, i. 408²; iv. 422, 423(2), 425

Rev. Hector, of Montpelier, iv. 289², 590²

Drollet, Rev., of Montpelier, in Randolph, ii. 1005

Drown, Aaron, pioneer of Charleston, iii. 121

Erastus, of Greensboro, iii. 223

F. L., of Cabot, iv. 119²

Hannah, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44

Horace, of Sheffield, iv. 418²

Job, of Charleston, iii. 108², 121

Kent, of Woodbury, iv. 880

Mary, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43

Mason, of Putney, v. pt. 2, 238

Nelson, of Greensboro, iii. 223²

Rebecca, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 43²

Reuben, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 41²

Samuel, of Sheffield, i. 414, 418(2)

Mrs. Silas of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 44²

Stephen, of Sheffield, i. 412²(2), 413², 414, 418²

Mrs. Stephen, of Sheffield, i. 413²

William, of Calais, iv. 176

Zelotus, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 55

Droz, Jennie, of Cleveland (O.), iii. 497²

Drugg, Cliffus, from Enosburg, of Stowe, ii. 750²

Henry, of Stowe, ii. 745², 750²

Thomas, of Stowe, ii. 745², 750²

Druilletes, French missionary, iv. 980²

Drum, Thomas, in Charlotte, i. 939

 

 

NAME INDEX                           279

 

Drummond, Col., i. 576

Gen., i. 581

Gen. George G., i. 575(2), 577(2), 578(2), 579

Druon, Rev. iv. 708², 709, 1144

of Bennington, i. 163, 2d ed. 165

Rev. Q., of St. Albans, editor of Le Protecteur Canadienne, ii. 331²

Rev. Z., of Montpelier, iv. 289², 658, 868

in Moretown, iv. 602(2)

in Randolph, ii. 1005(2)

of Rutland, iii. 539, 1049, 1050

of St. Albans, ii. 339²; iv. 1092²; v. 33²

Rev. Zephuron, of Fair Haven, iii. 720

Rev. Zephyrinus, of Montpelier, iv. 422(2), 424², 553

sketch, iv. 423-4

Drury, ____, of Highgate, ii. 258², 273

m. Capt. Daniel Farrington, iii. 483²

Abel, of Highgate. ii. 255, 258², 264²

Capt. Abel, of Highgate, ii. 420², 421(2)

Abel jr., of Highgate, ii. 265

Alvan, of Barre, iv. 27²

Amos, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Rev. Amos, of Fair Haven, iii. 736, 744(2)

of Rutland, iii. 1018

of West Rutland, iii. 716, 728

Amos K., of Fair Haven, iii. 744²

Azubah (Harwood), wife of Dea. Calvin Drury, iii. 744

C., of Highgate, ii. 254²

Calvin, of Highgate, ii. 264², 265(2)

of Pittsford, iii. 950

Dea. Calvin, of Temple (Mass.), and Pittsford, iii. 744

Lt. Calvin, of Highgate, ii. 421

E. & H., publishers, ii. 494²

Ebenezer, of Brandon, iii. 445

grantee of Cambridge, ii. 596

of Chittenden, iii. 548²

of Pittsford, iii. 438, 444, 452², 483², 943, 944², 954

of Shrewsbury (Mass.), iii. 744

Dr. Ebenezer H., of Pittsford, iii. 950

Elijah, of Cambridge, ii. 596

George P., of Fair Haven, iii. 744²

H. N., of Swanton, iv. 1042, 1100²

Henry, of Fair Haven, iii. 744²

Horace, of Fair Haven, iii. 744²

Horace Henry, of Fair Haven, iii. 744²

Sgt. John W., of St. Albans, ii. 433

L., of Highgate, ii. 254²

Lois, m. Capt. Daniel Farrington, iii. 452²

Lucius H., of Swanton, iv. 1100², 1128²

Luther, of Pittsford, iii. 943

of Swanton, iv. 1024², 1133²

pioneer of Whiting, i. 116

Luther K., of Highgate, ii. 264² (2), 265(2), 421

Philo, of Highgate, ii. 265, 420

Sarah, of Highgate, ii. 269²

m. Hiram Horton, iii. 444

Sarah A., of Fair Haven, iii. 744²

Sarah P. (Swift), wife of Rev. Amos Drury, iii. 744²

Thankful, of Pittsford, iii. 944²

Z. K., of Highgate, ii. 420²

Drury Bros., of Swanton, iv. 1100²

Dryden, Cyrus P., of Dover, v. pt. 2, 344

John, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349²

Dryer, ____, of Northfield, iv. 639²

Numan R., of Northfield, iv. 615²

Dr. Numan R., of Northfield, iv. 616

Duane, James, of N. Y., i. 150² note, 233, 234, 2d ed. 152² note, 233²; iii. 404², 405², 555, 584, 1076, 1092²; v. pt. 35, 26(2)

grantee of Princeton, i. 146, 2d ed. 148²

grantee of Socialborough, 554(2)

Duba, Benjamin, of Grand Isle, ii. 525

Rama, of Grand Isle, ii. 525, 532

Dubois, Adj., i. 486²

Dr. Joseph, of Braintree, ii. 847²

Dr. Paul, of Paris, iv. 482

William H., of Randolph, v. pt. 35, 61², 63²

Du Bois, R. T., of Randolph, ii. 996

Dubuke, Dr., in Rev. war, ii. 791

Ducharme, Francis, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Duclos, Francis, of Sheldon, ii. 393²

Capt. Francis, of Sheldon, ii. 373², 378

Philip W., of Sheldon, ii. 393²

Dudley, ____, v. pt. 2, 83

Rev., of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 546²

Capt., of Brattleboro, v. 67²

Abijah, in War of 1812, ii. 391²

Asa, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672², 681, 682², 683(2)

Benajah, of Brattleboro, v. 53², 58², 191

Capt. Benajah, of Brattleboro, v. 48, 182²(2)

C. C., of Montpelier, iv. 353

Charles, of Calais, iv. 165², 173(2), 174², 175

D. W., of Montpelier, iv. 355²

David, of Berlin, iv. 67²

Eleazer, grantee of Fair Haven, iii. 672², 681², 683²(2), 684, 714², 745²

from Woodbury (Conn.), of West Haven, iii. 682², 687

 

 

280                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Dudley, Elizabeth, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Eveline (Hodges), wife of William H. Dudley, iii. 568

Dr. George, of Hinesburg, i. 798²

Rev. H. C. H., of Charlotte, i. 742²

James, of Charleston, iii. 119

of Peru and N. Y., i. 210², 2d ed. 209²

Rev. John, of Danville, i. 315²

Jonathan, of Calais, iv. 165²

of Montpelier, iv. 299

Mrs. Lucy (Barnard), wife of Gen. Peter Dudley, i. 210², 2d ed. 209

Capt. Martin, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Medad, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Rev. Nichols, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533², 537², 549

Oliver, grantee of Granby, i. 987 note

grantee of Guildhall, i. 997 note

Peter, of Londonderry, v. pt. 3¹, 29

of Peru, i. 207², 209, 2d ed  207² ; v. pt. 3¹, 25²

Capt. Peter, of Peru, i. 208², 2d ed. 207²

Gen. Peter, from Littleton, (Mass.), of Peru, i. 210², 2d ed. 209

Peter jr., of Peru and Rutland, i. 210²(2), 2d ed. 209

Phebe, of East Montpelier, iv. 583

Polly, of Calais, iv. 166

of Montpelier, iv. 328

Gen. Stephen, of Peru, i. 210², 2d ed. 209²

Susannah, m. Jonathan Gilman, iv. 155

William H., of Buffalo (N. Y.), iii. 568

Dudos, Philip W., of St. Albans, ii. 334²

Duel, Alfred, of Swanton, iv. 1048

Ephraim, of South Hero, ii. 571²

Tabor, of Alburg, ii. 500²

Duer, John, author, ii. 1152

William, grantee of Lowell, ii. 269², 313

Duff, Michael, grantee of Milton, i. 839²

Duffy, John, of Cambridge, ii. 606

M., of Rutland, iii. 1029

Patrick, of Cambridge, ii. 602²

Dugar, Abner, from Charlton (Mass.), of Calais, iv. 141-2

of Worcester, iv. 889²

Charles, from France, of Charlton (Mass.), iv. 141²

Gload, from Charlton (Mass.), of Calais, iv. 141²(2), 144, 176²

of Worcester, iv. 893², 902²

Hannah (Jacobs), wife of Abner Dugar, iv. 141²

Horace, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Sarah (Dunton), wife of Gload Dugar, iv. 141²

Duglue, Rev., iv. 602 (2) .

Rev. J. M., of Fairfield and Montpelier, ii. 149(2), 384

Rev. J. M. P., of Montpelier, iv. 289²

Rev. Joseph, of Burlington, i. 551 of Middlebury, i. 58²

of Montpelier, iv. 422(2), 425, 553, 868

sketch, iv. 424

Duhigg, Dennis, of Lyndon, i. 350

Duke, The Old, pseud., see Rosebrook, James, i. 1000²

Dukeman, Thomas, of Fairfax, ii. 402

Dulback, Frederick, of Highgate, ii. 421²

Dulles, Harriet Lathrop (Winslow), wife of Rev. John W. Dulles, i. 930²

Rev. John W., i. 930²

Dumas, Mrs. A., of Northfield, iv. 672³

Edward, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

Joseph, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

of Northfield, iv. 333²

Dumfries, ____, of Richmond, i. 845²

Dummer, Gov., v. pt. 2, 43², 44²

Dr. Jeremiah. v. pt. 2, 44²

Lt. Gov. William, of Mass., v. 442; v. pt. 2, 1, 4, 9², 44²

Lt. William, v. pt. 2, 70²(2)

Dun, ____, master of the ship Pacific, ii. 785², 787

Dunahue, Alexander, of Castleton, iii. 734(2), 744²

of Fair Haven, iii. 716, 730², 745(2)

Rebecca (Norton), wife of Alexander Dunahue. iii. 744²

Mrs. Rebecca (Norton), in. Dr. A. Kendrick, iii. 730²

Dunam (Dunham), Ella, of Montpelier, iv. 376

Dunbar, ____, of Swanton, iv. 1003

Eld., in Belvidere, ii. 594

Rev. A., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Almon, of Rutland, iii. 1045², 1047

of Swanton, iv. 1087

Rev. Almon, of Brandon, iii. 473²

in Charlotte, i. 742²

in Huntington, i. 827²

of Swanton, iv. 1083

in Westford, i. 896²

Almon C., of Swanton, iv. 1044², 1109²

Rev. Almond, of Danby, iii. 606(2)

in St. Albans, ii. 334²(2)

Eliza S., wife of Stillman Dunbar, iii. 286²

G. of Swanton, iv. 1020

John of Swanton, iv. 1019², 1021(2), 1022(2), 1083, 1109²

Mrs. John, of Swanton, iv. 1083

John jr., of Richford, iv. 1109²

John B., of Swanton, iv. 1059, 1134

Lucinda, wife of John Dunbar, iv. 1109²

Nelson, of Swanton, iv. 1059²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           281

 

Dunbar, Rev. Otis, circuit preacher, iii. 80²

Stillman, of Morgan, iii. 286²

Dunbar & Bradford, of Montpelier, iv. 278

Duncan, Judge, v. pt. 2, 93²

Rev., of Burke and Granby, i. 994²

in Pittsfield, iii. 937

Mrs. A. M., of Winooski, i. 939

Abel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 93², 108

Dr., Abel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 37², 51²(2), 92'², 94(2), 103²(2), 135², 141, 178, 199, 207², 215²

Abel jr., of Petersham (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 93²

Abigail, m. Samuel Stone, v. pt. 2, 93

Adam, of Barnet, i. 275²

Alvan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 92²

Anna, m. Amos Heald. v. pt. 2, 93²

Anna (Sargeant), wife of Samuel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 207²

Arad, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 93²

Arathusa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178

m. Barnard Salisbury, v. pt. 2, 207²

Azubah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178, 207²(2)

Benoni, v. pt. 2, 207

Betsey, of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 178

m. James Clark, v. pt. 2, 96², 207²

Betsey (Marsh), wife of Samuel Duncan jr., v. pt. 2, 207²

Betsey (Stevens), wife of Samuel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 207²

Betsey (Winn), wife of Nathan Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93²

Betty (Nourse), wife of Samuel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 106²

Beulah (Duncan), wife of Jason Duncan, v. pt. 2, 40

2d wife of Jason Duncan jr., v. pt. 2, 207²

Bridget (Richardson), wife of Simeon Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93, 94, 207(2)

Dr. C. M., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94

Caroline (Hastings), wife of John Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93²

Charles, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 93²

Charles Morris, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 94

Clarissa (Howe), wife of Jonas Dun­can, v. pt. 2, 207²

Daniel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 39², 93(2)

Daniel jr., of Dummerston, .v. pt. 2, 93²

David, of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 650

Electa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178

m. Anson Maltby, v. pt. 2, 207²

Eliza Ann, m. Edwin B. Bemis, v. pt. 2, 63², 93²

Fanny, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178

Fanny, m. James Salisbury jr., v. pt. 2, 207²

m. Joel Knight jr., v. pt. 2, 141

Fanny Maria, m. Joel Knight jr., v. pt. 2, 94, 215²

G. M., of Winooski, i. 939

George, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 93²

grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Sgt. George H., i. 930

Hannah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 207

Hannah (Livingston), wife of Samuel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93

Capt. Horace, navigated Conn. river, ii. 955

Isaac, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Jason, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 39², 56², 67², 75, 78, 86, 92²(2), 94, 110², 158, 172², 199, 205, 207(2), 208², 209(2)

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 40, 461², 476², 487²

Capt. Jason, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Jason jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 93², 207²

of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 727², 728²

Jason & Sons, of Dummerston, v. pt 2, 108

Joanna, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 207²

Joanna (Jefts), wife of John Dun­can, v. pt. 2, 207

Johanna, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 207

John, of Barnet, i. 275²

grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

from Mass., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 93(2), 207

John jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 93, 207

Jonah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 207

Jonas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 92², 178², 207(2)

of Guilford, v. pt. 2, 178

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 63², 92², 93²(2), 172², 178, 205, 207²(2), 209, 216²

Joseph jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 93², 167²

Julia Lucy, m. Thomas Wheeler, v. pt. 2, 476²

Loretta (Pratt), wife of Joseph Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93²

Lovina, m. John Rice, v. pt. 2, 93²

Lucinda (Estabrook), wife of Charles M. Duncan, v. pt. 2, 94

Lucretia, of Worcester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 178

m. Noah Hill, v. pt. 2, 207²

Lucy, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

 

 

282                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Duncan, Lucy (Duncan), wife of Jason Duncan jr., v. pt. 2, 93², 207²

Lucy (Kimbol), wife of Rufus Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93²

Lydia, m. Daniel Church, v. pt. 2, 93²

m. Marshall Newton jr., v. pt. 2, 470², 471

wife of Dr. Abel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 215²

Lydia Eveline, m. Marshall Newton, v. pt. 2, 94

Lydia (Miller), wife of Abel Dun­can, v. pt. 2, 51², 94(2)

Lydia (Mills), wife of Abel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93²

Maria (Blake), wife of Joseph Dun­can, v. pt. 2, 93²

Mariah (Blake), wife of Joseph Duncan jr., v. pt. 2, 167²

Mary, v. pt. 2, 207(2)

Mehitable (Barton), wife of Samuel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93

Miranda, m. Benjamin Hadley, v. pt. 2, 207²

Miranda (Taylor), wife of Joseph Duncan, v. pt. 2, 92², 93²

Nancy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178, 207²

Nathan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 93²

Orsamus, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 93²

Patience, wife of Samuel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 207²

Patience (Choate), 2d wife of Samuel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 207²

Patty (Carter), wife of Charles Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93²

Persis, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 207²

Polly (Bentley), wife of Tylor Dun­can, v. pt. 2, 207²

Priscilla, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 92²

m. Ephriam French, v. pt. 2, 43², 207²

R. H., Copperas hill and N. E. chemical co., ii. 1085-8

Rebecca, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 178

Rebecca (Meacham), wife of John Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93²

Rebekah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 207²(2)

Rufus, of Burlington, i. 655

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 93²

Sally, m. James Jackson, v. pt. 2, 93

Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 92²(2), 93, 106², 108, 110², 178(2), 207²

from Guilford, v. pt. 2, 74

of Newbury (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 207(2)

Samuel jr., v. pt. 2, 207²

Samuel G., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 93², 172², 178

Mrs. Samuel G. (née Hoyt), v. pt. 2, 93²

Sarah, in Alstead (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 67²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77², 92², 207²

m. Charles Belknap, v. pt. 2, 107

m. Elias Hadley, v. pt. 2, 207²

Sarah (Dutton), wife of John Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93, 207

Sarah (Gates), wife of Jason Duncan, v. pt. 2, 92², 94, 207²

Sarah (Rice), wife of Daniel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93²(2)

Sarah (Rogers), wife of John Dun­can jr., v. pt. 2, 93

Seth, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 77², 110²

Silas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 92², 93²

Midshipman Silas, i. 675² and note (2)

Simeon, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 93(2), 94, 178

born in Worcester (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 207

Simeon jr., v. pt. 2, 207²(2)

Sophia, m. Linus Williams, v. pt. 2, 93²

Sophia (Hoyt), wife of Joseph Dun­can, v. pt. 2, 178

Rev. T. W., in West Fairlee, ii. 915

Rev. Thomas W., of Burke, i. 307

Tyler, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 92², 207²

William, grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

William jr., grantee of Newport, iii. 302²

Zurvilla, m. Levi Goddard, v. pt. 2, 40, 207²

wife of Daniel Duncan, v. pt. 2, 39²

Zurvilla (Rice), wife of Daniel Dun­can jr., v. pt. 2, 93²

Duncklee, J. J., of Burlington, i. 513

J. W., of Pittsford, iii. 951

Noah W., of Marlboro, v. pt. 2, 453

Dunckley, Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186

Joseph jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 185², 186

Ruth (Field), wife of Joseph Dunckley jr., v. pt. 2, 185²

Ruth (Sargeant), wife of Benjamin Dunckley, v. pt. 2, 186

Dundas, Lord, of Eng., i. 930²

Maj., at Isle aux Noix (P. Q.), i. 917²

Dunehue, Alexander, of Castleton, 700

of Fair Haven, iii. 700²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           283

 

Dunham, ____, of Lowell, iii. 279², 280

pioneer of Richford, ii. 284

Dea., of Westmoreland (N. H.), v. pt. 2, 373²

Addison, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 582², 637

Mrs. Addison (née Wright), v. pt. 2, 582²

Albert, of Northfield, iv. 626²

Daniel, grantee of Danby, iii. 577(2)

Rev. Darius, in Shoreham, iii. 470

of Wells, iii. 1194

Rev. E., of Barre, iv. 52

E. F., of Tunbridge, ii. 1128

Ebenezer, pensioner, 1818, ii. 392²

Rev. Ella, circuit preacher, iv. 377

Experience, of Northfield, iv. 626²

Experience (Smith), wife of Solomon Dunham, iv. 626²

F. O., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2; 649², 650²(2), 651, 652

Franklin, of Northfield, iv. 626²

George, of Northfield, iv. 626²

Harmony, m. Lyman Richardson, v. pt. 2, 619

Mrs. Harriet, m. Charles C. Closson, iv. 906²

Harriet (Denny), 3d wife of Solo­mon Dunham, iv. 626²

Horace, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 461²

Josiah, of Windsor, i. 620²; ii. 947

Eld. Levi, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 186², 194²

Mary, of Northfield, iv. 626²

Micajah, of Morristown, ii. 681²(2), 688

Obadiah, of Pownal, i. 216, 218, 2d ed. 215, 217

Dr. Obediah, of Pownal, i. 185, 2d ed. 186²

Sally, of Northfield, iv. 626²

Sarah, m. ____ Chapman, v. pt. 2, 373²

m. Silas Chapman, v. pt. 3², 25²

Solomon, of Northfield, iv. 615², 626² (2), 672³

T. O., of Westminster West, v. pt. 2, 648

Thomas, of Westminster, v. pt. 2, 598²

Lt. W. G., of Lamoille co., ii. 591²(2)

William H. H., of Northfield, iv. 626², 682

Duning, Amos, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 155

Dunkins, George, grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Dunklee, Azubah, m. Dea. John Grout, v. 162; v. pt. 2, 474

Caroline (Fisher), wife of Richmand Dunklee, v. pt. 2, 468

Cloe, m. Samuel Chase, v. pt. 2, 181²

Hannah, m. Lemuel Barrett, v. pt. 2, 184

Hannah (Pierce), wife of Joseph Dunklee, v. pt. 2, 186

Jacob jr., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 478, 726²

Jemima, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

Jonathan, of Brattleboro, v. 162

Joseph, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 184², 185²

Mrs. Martha, of Brattleboro, v. 59

Moses, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42²

Nelson, of Vernon, v. pt. 2, 321²

Richmand, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 468

Ruth, m. Nelson Barbour, v. pt. 2, 154

S., of Pittsford, iii. 951(2)

Solomon, of Brattleboro, v. 58²

Dunklee & Lamb, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 726

Dunlap, ____, iii. 1116²

Ens. John, iv. 1153

Rev. William, of N. J., ii. 332²

Dunmore, Gov. John Murray, Earl of, i. 91², 148², 386², 2d ed. 151; iii. 71², 83², 118, 404², 553², 1014, 1043; iv. 252; v. 7, 8 ; v. pt. 3³, 7

Dunn, Carey, grantee of Underhill, i. 886² note

Charles, of Bennington, i. 259

Duncan, pioneer, of St. Albans, ii. 290²

Rev. H., of Shelburne, i. 884

Rev. Hiram, of Charlotte, i. 742²

in Richford, ii. 284²

Hugh, of Groton, iv. 1164

J. C., iii. 1037²

of Rutland, iii. 1038

James, of Groton, iv. 1164²

James C., of Boston, ii. 1151²; iv. 667²

Rev. L. A., iv. 867

of Fairfax, ii. 173(2), 176, 184-7, 467

on Rev. Roswell Mears, ii. 250²-1, 457-63

Myron, of Shaftsbury, i. 259

Sophia (Paine), wife of James C. Dunn, ii. 1151²

Rev. T. R., of Waterbury, iv. 839²

Dunn, Sawyer & co., of Rutland, iii. 1029²

Dunning, ____, of Montpelier, iv. 530²

of Pownal, i. 217, 2d ed. 216

Miss, wife of Jehiel Hawley, i. 132², 2d ed. 134

Hugh, of Swanton, iv. 1044²

John of Benson, iii. 407², 417

Martin, pioneer of Enosburg, ii. 133(2)

Matthew, of Benson, iii. 406

Polly, m. Samuel Farrar, ii. 142²

Rev. W. H., of Rockport (Me.), iv. 790²

 

 

284                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Dunscomb, James, of Wells, iii. 1196²

Dunshee, Mrs. Bershabe (Eastman), wife of Robert Dunshee, i. 21²

Noble F., of Bristol, iv. 1191

Robert, pioneer of Bristol, i. 19²

sketch, i. 21²

Dunsmoor, Samuel, of Northfield, iv. 613²

Capt. Samuel, of Northfield, iv. 647

Dunsmore, ____, of Georgia, ii. 247

Dunster, ____, brother of Mrs. Beard, i. 211, 2d ed. 210

Annie, m. Aaron Beard, i. 210², 2d ed. 209²

David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 179

Elizabeth, m. Maj. Simon Willard, v. pt. 2, 180²

Henry, of Harvard college, v. pt. 2, 62, 179

Jonathan, v. pt. 2, 179

Mary, m. David Bemis, v. pt. 2, 62, 134

m. Maj. Simon Willard, v. pt. 2, 180²

Ruhamah, m. Dudley Bailey, v. pt. 2, 179

Dunton, ____, of Essex, i. 780(2)

Calvin, of Charleston, iii. 109, 121

Mrs. Comfort (Kellogg), wife of Brig. Gen. Ezekiel Dunton, i. 22

Edson, of Charleston, iii. 125

Brig. Gen. Ezekiel, i. 808² note

sketch, i. 22

Mary, of Dorset, see McLaughlin, Mrs. Mary (Dunton)

Sarah, m. Gload Dugar, iv. 141²

T. & co., of Danby, iii. 636

W. C., v. pt. 35, 54²

of Rutland co., iii. 427

Walter C., of Bristol, i. 20²

of Rutland, iii. 1036; iv. 358²

Dunton. & Ballou, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 542²

Dunton & Campbell, of Brattleboro, v. 176²

Dunwoodie, W. E., of Montpelier, iv. 335²

Du Plessis, Bro. Pacificus, iv. 981²

Dupuytren, Dr., of Paris, i. 588

Duquette, Joseph, iv. 1072²

Duran, Rev. Charles, of Waitsfield, iv. 788²

Durand, Amy, of Fair Haven, iii. 720²

Hannah, M. Olney Hawkins, iii. 720²

Hannah (Trowbridge), wife of Jeremiah Durand, iii. 720²

Ira, of Fair Haven, iii. 720²

Jeremiah, from Derby (Conn.), of Fair Haven, iii. 678²(2), 688(2), 720²

Nancy, of Fair Haven, iii. 720²

Patty, of Fair Haven, iii. 720²

Rhoda, of Fair Haven, iii. 720²

Sarah, of Fair Haven, iii. 720²

Sarah (Andrus), 2d wife of Jeremiah Durand, m. Lewis Wilkinson, iii. 720²

Durant, A. T., of Cabot, iv. 103

James S., of Walden, i. 427

Joseph P., of Brandon, iii. 454²

Julia M. (Tenney), wife of Luther L. Durant, iv. 791²

L. L., of Montpelier, iv. 336²

of Waterbury, iv. 839², 859

Letitia, of Montpelier, iv. 553²

Luther L., of Montpelier, iv. 277², 356², 784²

of Waitsfield, iv. 791²

Mark, of Walden, i. 427

Norman, of Waitsfield, i. 1008²; iv. 784², 791²

Durant & Adams, of Newbury, ii. 945

of Wells River, ii. 956(2)

Duren, Rev. Charles, of Charleston and Holland, iii. 117(2)

in Sheldon, ii. 379

of Waitsfield, iv. 781(2)

Durfee, Lewis, of Plainfield, iv. 715²

Walter, of Benson, iii. 407, 413(2), 417

Durfey, Jed., of Lincoln, i. 49

Joel O., of Worcester, iv. 901²

Rev. Milo, in Lincoln, i. 49

of Worcester, iv. 901²

Olive, in Lincoln, i. 49

Phineas, of Port Henry (N. Y.), i. 706

Durgin, Mrs., of Cabot, iv. 98

Martin, of Cabot, iv. 79

Susannah, m. Daniel Brown, ii. 879

Trueworthy, of Cabot, Rev. soldier, iv. 119

Durham, Lord, Gov. of Canada, ii. 510; iv. 1077(2)

Durkee, Dea„ of Albany, iii. 57

Mrs. (née Chase), ii. 1026

Alba, of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

Andrew, of Sheldon, ii. 378

Asa, of Pittsford, iii. 943²

Asahel, of Chittenden, iii. 548

Bartholomew, grantee of Orange, ii. 956

grantee of Warren, iv. 801

Capt. Bartholomew, in Rev. war, ii. 390

Benjamin, grantee of Wolcott, ii. 777²

C., of St. Albans, ii. 434²

Catherine, m. Joseph Beeman, ii. 178²

Charles, from Enosburg, Gov. of Utah Territory, ii. 135²

David, of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

Mrs. Deborah, m. Joseph W. Eldridge, iv. 804²

Ebb, of Pittsfield, iii. 935², 936

Elizabeth of Pittsfield, iii. 936²

G. F., of Chittenden, iii. 548

Harvey, of Sutton, ii. 284

 

 

NAME INDEX                           285

 

Durkee, Horace, of Albany, iii. 672

Jerusha, m. Nathan Flint jr., iii. 450²

Jerusha (Simonds), wife of Stephen Durkee, iii. 448

Joseph, of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

Nathan, grantee of Chelsea, ii. 870²

of Fair Haven, iii. 694²

Otis, of Barre, iv. 37

Peola, of Hinesburg, i. 795²

Persis, m. Stephen Cole, iii. 125

S. C., of Brandon, iii. 500²

Sarah, m. George Martin, ii. 1020²

Sheldon, of Fairfax, ii. 171²

Stephen, from Windham (Conn.), of Brandon, iii. 450², 452

sketch, iii. 448

Mrs. Stephen (née Simonds), iii. 452

Thomas, of Sutton, ii. 284

Timothy, of Pittsfield, iii. 935²

W. C., of Barre, iv. 36

Warren, of Highgate, ii. 421

Durkey, Charles, of Swanton, iv. 1009²

Durkie, Col., 4th Conn. regt., ii. 543²

Durr, Sgt. John, in War of 1812, ii. 391

Durren, Millicent, m. Daniel Fisher, v. pt. 2, 468

Durrill, Benjamin, of Cabot, iv. 117²

Duston, Rev. Geo., in Guildhall, i. 1011²

Dustin, Caleb, of Whitingham, v. pt. 2, 701

Rev. Caleb, of Dover, v. pt. 2, 349

Daniel, of Craftsbury, iii. 171

Dr. Daniel, of Corinth, ii. 882²

of Craftsbury, iii. 167

Mrs. Hannah, i. 419; iv. 83²

John, of Groton, iv. 1164

Laura (Corbin), wife of Dr. Daniel Dustin, iii. 167

Luther, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 168²

Oliver, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Mrs. Oliver, of Shrewsbury, iii. 1128

Rev. Paul, of Barre, iv. 51²

circuit preacher, iv. 375²

Ens. Peter, Rev. officer, ii. 935

Sarah (Stearns), wife of Luther Dustin, v. pt. 2, 168²

Sylvester, of Lunenburg, i. 1020

Dusting, Peter, of Sutton, v. pt. 34, 42

Dutcher, ____, of St. Albans, ii. 307

Christopher, of St. Albans, ii. 291²

Daniel, of St. Albans, ii. 296², 318

of Franklin co., ii. 95

Lt. Daniel, of St. Albans, ii. 434

Gabriel, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

L. L. & Son, of St. Albans, ii. 307

Luther L., of St. Albans, i. 694; ii. 97², 265² note, 298², 365 note, 365², 368(2) and note; iii. 5

hist. of the boat Black Snake, ii. 245²

hist. of St. Albans, ii. 289²-368

June training in Vt., ii. 347²-55²

on Rev. Dana Lamb, ii. 251-2

on Rev. Lemuel Haynes, iii. 1050²-2

Riduff, grantee of Poultney, iii. 997

Ruluff, grantee of Albany, iii. 46²

William, of Bennington, i. 141²(2), 2d ed. 143²

Mrs. William, of Bennington, i. 141², 2d ed. 143²

Dutcher & Neville, of Swanton, iv. 1037², 1130

Dutelle, Philip, of Chittenden, iii. 548

Dutton, ____, of Chelmsford (Mass.), and Cavendish, ii. 829

of Grand Jct. (Ia.), v. pt. 2, 560²

Dr., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12, 20

Judge, of Cavendish, v. pt. 3², 26

A. E., of Cabot, iv. 102²

A. H., of Warren, iv. 810

Rev. A. I. of Brookfield, ii. 863

Dea. A. P., of Craftsbury, iii. 296²

Abel, of Berlin, iv. 1188

Abigail (Hodgskins), wife of Sam­uel Dutton, v. pt. 2, 41, 167²

Adams, of Fair Haven, iii. 693 note, 703², 704, 714², 743, 745²

Adin A., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 19, 42, 74², 172²

Alba, of Waterbury, iv. 867

Alonzo, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 188²

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 74, 96, 177, 205², 216²

portrait, v. pt. 2, facing p. 42

Alonzo jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 42

Altha, of Northfield, iv. 689²

Amandarin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168

Amasa P., of Craftsbury, iii. 171

Anna (Chamberlain), wife of Sam­uel Dutton jr., v. pt. 2, 42

Asa, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41²(2), 42², 74, 77², 108, 110², 111, 127², 137, 157, 158², 162, 168, 172², 181², 205², 208², 213(2), 215²

Asa jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41²(2), 42², 213

Asa 2d, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 42²

Augustus E., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 25

Aurelia (Kathan), wife of William A. Dutton, v. pt. 2, 18²

Barney, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168

Benjamin, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 207

Betsey, m. Stephen Woodbury, v. pt. 2, 41

Betsey (Cheney), wife of Joseph Dutton, iii. 445²

Calvin, iii. 913

Caroline, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168

 

 

286                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Dutton, Charles, ii. 763

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168(2)

of Hyde Park, ii. 632², 743²

Cylinda, m. Manor Smith, v. pt. 2, 42

Daniel B., of Stowe, ii. 709²(2), 712

Daniel K., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168

David, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41(2), 73², 86, 104, 108, 110²

of Waterbury, iv. 833, 837²

E. N., of Brandon, iii. 500

Electa (Sargeant), wife of Stephen Dutton, v. pt. 2, 168, 213

Eliza, of Cabot, iv. 87²

Elizabeth (Trowbridge), wife of Dr. Osee Dutton, iii. 678²

Ella, of Northfield, iv. 689²

Emeline, m. H. E. Taylor, v. pt. 2, 168

Esther (Miller). wife of Winslow Dutton, v. pt. 2, 135², 168

Eunice L., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168

Ezra, of Stowe, ii. 701

Fanny (Kathan), wife of Adin A. Dutton, v. pt. 2, 19, 42

Dr. G., of Randolph, ii. 995²(2)

George, of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12²

Dr. George, in Randolph, ii. 1007

George E., of Goshen, iv. 1194

Hannah, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41²

Hannah (Hill), wife of Samuel Dutton, v. pt. 2, 41², 213

Harriet (Gross), wife of Alonzo Dutton, v. pt. 2, 42, 188²

Harper, of Waterbury, iv. 833

Hattie A., m. Adin F. Miller, v. pt. 2, 42, 135

Helen Maria, m. Henry H. Miller, v. pt. 2, 168

Henry Marshall, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 168

Jacob, of Walden, i. 427²

Jennie F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 42

Joanna (Jefts) (Duncan), wife of Benjamin Dutton, v. pt. 2, 207

John, of Billerica (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 213

of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41

of Eng., v. pt. 2, 213

Joseph, of Brandon, iii. 445²(2), 453²

Mrs. Joseph, of Brandon, iii. 495

L. M., of Stowe, ii. 706²

Lamira (Goddard), wife of George Dutton, v. pt. 3², 19

Lavilla (Holton), wife of Winslow Dutton, v. pt. 2, 168

Linda, m. Manor Smith, v. pt. 2, 167²

Lorania, of Stowe, ii. 709²

Lucy, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41², 42²

m. Asa Laughton, v. pt. 2, 204, 213

m. John Woodbury, v. pt. 2, 41

Mannasseh, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 42

Martha (Lane), wife of Samuel Dutton, v. pt. 2, 41²(2), 213

Marvin, of Stowe, ii. 712²

Mary, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 42²

m. Daniel P. Kingsley, v. pt. 2, 42

wife of Asa Dutton, v. pt. 2, 41²

Mary (Burnett) (Taft), wife of Asa Dutton, v. pt. 2, 181²

Mary (Clark) (Hildreth), wife of Alonzo Dutton, v. pt. 2, 42, 96

Mary (Day), wife of Asa Dutton jr., v. pt. 2, 213

Mary E., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 42

Mary Lucinda (Knight), wife of Asa Dutton, v. pt. 2. 215²

Myron F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 42, 172, 216²

Oliver R., of Montpelier, iv. 550

Dr. Osee, of Derby (Conn.), iii. 678²

Pattee, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41²

Patty, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41², 42²

m. Abraham Wood, v. pt. 2, 213

Philinda, m. Dr. Isaac N. Knapp, v. pt. 2, 41, 149

Polly, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41², 42², 77²

m. Shephard Gates, v. pt. 2, 56², 213

wife of Asa Dutton, v. pt. 2, 42²

Polly (Edgerton), wife of Calvin Dutton, iii. 913

Polly (Higgins), wife of David Dutton, v. pt. 2, 41², 86, 104²

Polly (Tarble), wife of Asa Dutton, v. pt. 2, 41², 168, 213

Rachel, of Stowe, ii. 709²

Rebecca, m. Ithamar Chamberlain, v. pt. 2, 41

Rebecca (French), wife of Samuel Dutton jr., v. pt. 2, 41, 42², 213

Rhoda, of Warren, iv. 806²

m. Peleg Winslow, v. pt. 2, 41

Richard, of Stowe, ii. 706²

Sally, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41², 42²

m. Jonathan Thayer, v. pt. 2. 162, 213

m. Silas Whitcomb, v. pt. 2, 41

Salome (Bixby), wife of Adams Dutton, iii. 743

Samuel, from Billerica (Mass.), of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41(2), 72², 73(2), 76(2), 78², 98², 108, 137, 158²(2), 167², 178²

sketch, v. pt. 2, 41-2

of Cabot, iv. 119

of Stowe, ii. 699²

of Waterbury, iv. 829, 832², 837²

 

 

NAME INDEX                           287

 

Dutton, Samuel jr., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 8, 41(2), 71, 108, 110, 178²

Samuel 2d, v. pt. 2, 213

Samuel 3d, v. pt. 2, 213

Sarah, m. John Duncan, v. pt. 2, 93, 207

Sarah F., of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 42

Sarah Lucretia. m. Robert Dexter Miller, v. pt. 2, 169²

Seth, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41², 178²

Sibyl, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41², 42², 213

Solon S., of Topsham, ii. 1114

Sophia (Sargeant), wife of Charles Dutton, v. pt. 2, 168

Stephen, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41²(2), 42², 74, 76, 79², 166², 168, 203, 213

of Windham, v. pt. 3², 20

Stephen L., of Dummerston, iv. 1194; v. pt. 2, 78², 168, 205²(2)

Susan, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41², 42²

m. George W. Walker, v. pt. 2, 94²

m. Joel Gates, v. pt. 2, 55², 213

Sybil, m. Elias Olcott, v. pt. 2, 503²

Sylvester, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 172²

Thomas, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41²

of Eng., v. pt. 2, 213

of St. Albans, ii. 434

of Waterbury, iv. 833

Thomas 2d, of Billerica (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 213

William, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 41

Dr. William H., of Windham, v. pt. 3², 12²

Winslow, of Dummerston, v. pt. 2, 42, 135², 167², 203², 205²

Y., of Middlesex, iv. 233(2)

Dutton & Baylies, of Montpelier., iv. 278²

Duty, Samuel, of Dummerston, v. pt, 2, 178

Duvernay, L., iv. 1077

Dwight, Judge, of N. Y., iii. 857

Pres., of New Haven (Conn.), iii. 174

Capt., of Brattleboro, v. 45²

Gen., of Brookfield (Mass.), i. 1023²

H. C., of Vershire, ii. 1134

Henry W., grantee of Vershire, ii. 1132

Joseph, of Barre, iv. 23, 27

Rev. Lewis, in Danby, iii. 607

Lydia, m. John Willard, D.D., i. 1023²

Mrs. Mary W. (Billings), m. Myron Winslow, D.D., i. 930²

Capt. Nathaniel, of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 16²

Rev. R. O., i. 930²

Samuel, grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6²

Seth, grantee of Guilford, v. pt. 3, 15

grantee of Wilmington, v. pt. 3³, 6².

Rev. Theodore M., of Putney, v. pt. 2, 235²

Timothy, of Northampton (Mass.), v. pt. 2, 441

Rev. Timothy, v. pt. 35, 99²

of New Haven (Conn.), iv. 389

Lt. Timothy, of Brattleboro, v. 45²

Dwinel, Jonathan, grantee of Concord, i. 967 note

Dwinell, A. E., of Brattleboro, v. 86; v. pt. 2, 34²

Aaron Bullock, of Marshfield, iv. 198²

Ada (Barron), wife of Dr. Byron L. Dwinell, iv. 162

Adelaide, iii. 200²

Albert, of Calais, iv. 14, 161(2), 162², 172², 173², 174, 175

on Alden family, iv. 163-4

Alcander, from Calais, of N. Y., iv. 162

Amanda (Smith), wife of Maj. Carlos W. Dwinell, iii. 383

Amos, of Marshfield, iv. 203²

of Morristown, ii. 689²

Dr. B. L., of Calais, iv. 164²

Dr. Byron Lee, from Calais, of Taunton (Mass.), iv. 162

C. R., of Calais, iv. 172

C. W. H., of Marshfield, iv. 205

of Plainfield, iv. 731²

Maj. Carlos W., of Glover, iii. 203²

Carlos William, of Glover, sketch, iii. 382-3

Clarence Rich, of Calais, iv. 162², 164²

Clarina H. (Pearce) wife of Ira S. Dwinell, iv. 162

Dell Burton, of Calais, iv. 162²

Dorcas (Ford), wife of Ira Dwinell, iii. 382²

E. B., iv. 221

Edgar, of Calais, iv. 163²

Ella H. (Hammond), wife of Clarence R. Dwinell, iv. 162²

F. A., of Calais, iv. 172

Fanny (Frost), wife of A. E. Dwinell, v. 86

Frank Albert, of Calais and Plain­field, iv. 162², 174, 730(2)

Harriet A. (Hammett), wife of Frank A. Dwinell, iv. 162²

Henry, of Marshfield, iv. 1199

Hiram, of Northfield, iv. 614², 615²

L D., of Calais, iv. 165

I. S., of Calais, iv. 27

Rev. I. S., in Calais, iv. 163²

Ira, of Calais and Glover, iii. 382²

Ira S., of Calais, iv. 146, 173², 174(2)

 

 

288                                          HEMENWAY'S HISTORICAL GAZETTEER

 

Dwinell, Dr. Ira S., of Calais, iv. 162

Mrs. Irene D. Memorial [on Wyman R. Burnap], iv. 922²

Mrs. Irene D. (Rich), wife of Albert D. Dwinell, iv. 161(2), 162², 163²

Israel, from Croydon (N. H.), of Calais, iv. 161, 162², 163(2), 165², 172², 173(2), 176²

Rev. Israel Edson, of Calais, sketch, iv. 151-2, 162, 164²

Jane Phila, m. John G. Hale, iv. 163²

John, v. pt. 2, 169

Joseph H., of Glover, iii. 199(2)

Julia (Jaquith), wife of William A. Dwinell, iv. 162

Julia Louise, m. Charles P. Hollister, iv. 163²

L. G., of Calais, iv. 136²

Levi G., of Calais, iv. 161, 174

Levi Gilman, on Gilman family, iv. 161-3

Louise M. (Kennan), wife of Levi G. Dwinell, iv. 163

Lovina (Miller), wife of John Dwinell, v. pt. 2, 169

Lyman, of Glover, iii. 200²

Martin, of Marshfield, iv. 198²

Mary Avis, of Calais, iv. 163²

Dr. Maurice Kennan, of Calais, iv. 163²

Melvin, of Calais, iv. 150², 162², 164²

of Morristown, ii. 689²

Phila, of Calais, iv. 166²

Phila (Gilman), wife of Israel Dwinell, iv. 161², 163²

Rebecca Allen (Maxwell), wife of Rev. Israel E. Dwinell, iv. 162²

Sally, of Marshfield, iv. 206²

Sarah (Cheney), wife of Alcander Dwinell, iv. 162

Simeon, of Marshfield, iv. 198², 200², 201²

Solomon, of Glover, iii. 199²

of Orleans co., iii. 33²

Solon, of Calais, iv. 162

Squier, of Marshfield, iv. 198²

Wait Byron, of Calais, iv. 163²

William, of Rutland, iii. 1015²

William Alcander, of Brooklyn (N. Y.), iv. 162

Zenas, of Marshfield, iv. 198²

Dwinell family of Calais, iv. 161-3

Dwinelle, John W., of Cal., v. pt. 2, 368, 370

Sarah, see Olin, Sarah (Dwinelle)

Dwinnell,  ____, of Brattleboro, v. pt. 2, 307²

Dwyer, Rev., in Stamford, i. 238

Calvin P., of Richford, ii. 280²

Fanny, of Fair Haven, iii. 730

m. Orren Kelsey, iii. 679

Hannah, of Fair Haven, iii. 730

Hiram, of Elmore, ii. 627

James, of Fair Haven, iii. 730

pioneer of Richford, ii. 284

Jeremiah, from Pomfret, of Fair Haven, iii. 730

Rev. Jeremiah Howard, of Fair Haven and Whitehall (N. Y.), iii. 730(2)

Jeremy, of Fair Haven, iii. 694

Jeremy jr., of Fair Haven, iii. 696

Jeremy H., in Benson, iii. 413

John, of Brownington, iii. 91²

of Fair Haven, iii. 730

of Richford, ii. 282, 283²

Rev. L., of Londonderry and Winhall, i. 246

Patrick, of Fair Haven, iii. 730

Polly, of Fair Haven, iii. 730(2)

Rev. R. O., of Middletown, iii. 834²

Ransom O., in Benson, iii. 413

Rev. Ransom O., of Stamford, i. 238

William, of Fair Haven, iii. 730

Dyar, Ebenezer, of Strafford, ii. 1082

Dye, Mrs., m. ____ Perkins, iii. 982

Rev., in Guildhall, i. 1011²

Dyer, ____, ii. 1070

Dr., of Brandon, iii. 488(2)

Mrs., of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 477²

Alvinzo, of Brandon, iii. 440²

Charles, of Providence (R. I.), i. 594²

Daniel, of Clarendon, iii. 561²

E. Porter jr., poem, i. 183 note, 2d ed. 184² note

Ebenezer, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 456, 477²

Mrs. Ebenezer, of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537²

Edward, of Rutland. iii. 1013². 1081

Eliphalet, grantee of Grand Isle, ii. 518² note

grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

Mrs. G., of Rutland, iii. 1041²

H. H., of Clarendon, iii. 554

H. R., iii. 1037²

of Rutland, iii. 1029, 1041

Mrs. Hannah H., of Fair Haven, iii. 703²

Henry, of Rutland, iii. 788²

Henry R., of Rutland, iii. 1009

Horace H., of Rutland, iii. 1009; iv. 1191

James H., iii. 1039

John, of Jamaica, v. pt. 2, 671²

of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 537², 550

Joseph, of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 477²

grantee of Townshend, v. pt. 2, 533², 537²

Joseph jr., grantee of Newfane, v. pt. 2, 455²

M. D., of Fair Haven, iii. 705, 706²

Mrs. Mary, of Providence (R. I.), i. 594²

N. T., of Swanton, iv. 1080²

Dr. Olin G., of Brandon, iii. 461, 500

 

 

NAME INDEX                           289

 

Dyer, Rev. Palmer, iii. 903²

from Rutland, of Pawlet, iii. 912²

of Wells, iii. 1195

Patience, m. William Howard, i. 594²

Patience (Williams), wife of Samuel Dyer, i. 594²

Rev. R., in Shelburne, i. 883²

Rev. Robert, of Brandon, iii. 473²

in Charlotte, i. 742²

Rodney, of R. I., i. 594²

Samuel, iii. 1039

of Providence (R. I.), i. 594², 595²

Thomas, grantee of Morgan, iii. 282²

William, iii. 1039

Lt. William, iii. 1038²

Capt. William, of Shaftsbury, i. 232

see also Dyar; Dyre

Dyer & Bartlett, of Brighton, i. 956

Dygnam, John, v. pt. 35, 54

John 2d, v. pt. 35, 54

Dyke, Amos, of Huntington, i. 819

Don, of Hubbardton, iii. 770², 771

Joseph, of Huntington, iii. 616

Patience (Bull), wife of Joseph Dyke, iii. 616

Rev. S. W., of Randolph, ii. 995²

Dyre, Capt. William, in Rev. war, ii. 390